Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Sander or Polisher       Model: 113.226431 or 113226431 Craftsman Belt and Disc Sander
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

l ! lll ii i i i Save This Manual For Future Reference BELT AND DiSC SANDER Serial Number SF _ ARS / CRA Model and serial number may be found onthe back side ofthe base You should recordboth model and BEI _ T AND DISC serial number in a safe place for future use . ll , . i . i . , i , . i . H , , , i i i SANDER FOR YOUR • assembly SAFETY : • operating READ ALL iNSTRUCTiONS • repair parts CAREFULLY SoRd by SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , Chicago , IL . 60684 U ° S . A . Part No , SP5632 P _ _ , n * . _ . . . in ChE'r ; a
Page: 2

FULL ONEYEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN BELT AND DISC SANDER ifwithin one year fromthe date ofpurchase , this Craftsman BeItandDisc Sander failsdueto adetect Inmaterial orworkmanship , Sears will repair it , free of charge . WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY SIMPLY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES . THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLYWHILE THIS PRODUCT IS USED IN THE UNITED STATES . Thiswarranty gives youspecific legal righta , andyou may also haveother rightswhich vary from stateto state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , D / 817 WA Hoffman Estates , IL 60195 belt and disc sander safety instructions for WHEN INSTALLING OR MOVING THE Safety is a combination of common sense , staying alert and knowing howyourbelt anddisc sander works . Read SANDER this manual to understand this sander . AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT . Usethe sander BEFORE USING THE SANDER in a dry , indoor place protected from rain . Keep work area well lighted . WARNING : TO avoid mistakes that could cause Place the sander so neither the user nor bystanders are serious , permanent injury , do not plug the sander in forced to stand in line with the abrasive belt or disc . until the following steps are completed . Assembly and alignment . ( See pages 7 - 11 ) To avoid Injury from unexpected sander movement : Learn the use and function of the ON - OFF switch , Always unplugthe sander before moving it . backstop , belt tracking knob , belt tension lever , work Putthe sander on a firm level surface where there is table andwork table titt lock knob . ( Seepages 12 - 13 ) plenty of room for handling and properly supporting Review and understanding of all safety instructions the workpiece and operating procedures in this manual . • Support the sander so it does not rock . Review of the maintenance methods for this sander . • Boltthe sanderto itswork surface , Use the fasteners ( See pages 19 - 20 ) and method shown in " Assembly and Alignment . " Readthe followingWARNING abelfoundonthefrontof ( Page 7 ) the sander : • NEVER STAND ON TOOL , Serious injury could occur if the tool tips . Do not store anything above or ILWAR , , l " ' ING near the tool where anyone might stand on the tool to GROUND THE SANDER . This sander has an ap - proved 3 - conductor cord and a 3 - prong grounding type plug . Use only 3 - wire , grounded outlets rated 120 volts , 15 amperes ( amps ) . The green conductor in the cord is the grounding wire . To avoid electrocu - tion , N EVER connect the green wire to a live terminal , Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's metal prongs when plugging or unplugging the sander .
Page: 3

BEFORE EACH USE : PLAN AHEAD TO PROTECT YOUR EYES , inspect your sander . HANDS , FACE , EARS . DISCONNECT THE SANDER . To avoid injury from KNOW YOUR SANDER . Read and understand the accidental starting , unplugthe sander , turnthe switchoff owner's manual and labels affixed to the tool . Learn its and remove the switch key before changing the setup , application and limitations as well as the specific poten - sanding disc or belt or adjusting anything . tial hazards peculiar to this tool . CHECK DAMAGED PARTS . Check for : To avoid injury from accidental contact with moving pads : . alignment of moving parts , , KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order . . binding of moving parts , Don't do layout , assembly , or setup work on the ° broken parts , sander while any parts are moving . • workpartsthatcauseagaplargerthan 1 / 16 " between AVOIDACCIDENTALSTARTtNG . Make sure switch work support and sanding surface , is " OFF " before plugging sander into a power outlet . ° sanding belt narrowerthan 4 inches . Narrower belts Plan your work . uncover parts that could trap your fingers , USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force tool or attachment - worn or damaged electric cords , to do a job it was not designed to do . • stable mounting , and CAUTION : This machine is not designed for heavy • any other conditions that may affect the way the deburring operations . When finishing metals , sparks sander works . or hot fragments could cause a fire , To avoid this : • Disconnect any dust collecting hose from the If any part is missing , bent , or broken in any way , or any sander . electrical parts don't work properly , turn the sander off and unplug the sander . REPLACE damaged , missing , • Remove all traces of wood dust from inside the or failed parts before using the sander again . sander . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep the sander . Remove all traces of metal dust from Inside the clean for best and safest performance . Follow instruc - sander before sanding wood again . tions for lubricating . Dress for safety . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES from tool before turning it on . To avoid Injury from jams , slips or thrown pieces : , USEONLYRECOMMENDEDACCESSORIES . ( See page 21 ) . Consult this Owner's manual for recom - mended accessories . Follow the instructions that come with the accessories . The use of improper accessories may cause r _ skof injury to person . • Adjust any work support to clear the sanding surface Any power sander can throw foreign objects into the by no more than 1 / 16 of an inch . When checking eyes . This can cause permanent eye damage . Wear clearance between the belt and work support , press safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI the belt flat against the metal beneath it . Z87 . 1 ( shown on package ) . Everyday eyeglasses have only impact resistant lenses . They are not safetyglasses . • Make sure ait clamps and locks are tight and no parts Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog have excessive play . stores . Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI • KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and Z87 ° 1 could seriously hurt you when they break . benches invite accidents . Floor must not be slippery . , Do notwear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or jew - To avoid bums or other fire damage , never use the elry ( rings , wrist watches ) . They can get caught and sander near flammable liquids , vapors or gases . draw you into moving parts ,
Page: 4

disc sander Plan the way you will hold the workplece from start to finish . w Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move into a • To avoid possible headng sandingsudace . Keepfingersawayfromwherethebelt muffs wl _ en using sander " goes into the dust trap . DON'TOVERREACH . Keepgoodfooting and balance . Keep your face and body to one side , out ol line with a mask along with the safety goggles . possible throwback . Inspect your workplece WHENEVER SANDERIS RUNNING Make sure there are no nails orforeign objects inthe part WARNING : Don't let familiarity ( gained from fre - of the workpiece to be sanded . quent use of your belt and disc sander ) cause a Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS . when the careless mistake , A careless fraction of a second is workplece catches on the sanding belt or disc and Is enough to cause a severe Injury , torn from your hands . Before starting your work , watch the sander while itruns . If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot , stop - Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece and its supports . immediately . Turn the sander off . Unplug the sander . Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem . - When sanding irregularly shaped workpieces , plan yourwork support so itwill not slip and be pulled from Make sure the sanding disc turns counterclockwise your hands . before using the sander . Use extra caution with large , very small or awkward KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . Keep all visitors a safe workpieces . distance from the sander . Make sure bystanders are clear of the sander and workpiece . Never use this tool to finishpieces too small to hold by hand . DON'T FORCE TOOL , Itwill do the job better and safer at its designed rate . Press the workpiece against the - Use extra supports ( tables , saw horses , blocks , etc . ) sanding material only hard enough to let it sand without for any wor _ moieceslarge enough to tip when not held bogging down or binding . down tO the table top . Before freetng any jammed material : - NEVER use anotherpe _ son as a substitute fora table • Tum switch " OFF . " extension , or as additiona ! support for a workpiece that is longer or wider than the basic sander table , or Unplug the sander . to help feed , support or pull the workpiece . Wait for all moving parts to stop . • When finishing on the disc , always press the work - piece against the " Down " side of the disc , Sanding BEFORE LEAVING THE SANDER : against the side coming up from under the table could NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . damage the work by making it " chatter , " or tear the TURN POWER OFF . Don't leave tool until it comes to work from your hands and throw it . a complete stop . * J Sand only one workpiece at a time , MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD - PROOF . Lock the shop . w Clear everything except the workpiece and related Disconnect master switches . Remove the yellow switch support devices off the table before turningthe sander key . Store it away from children and others not qualified on . to use the tool .
Page: 5

electricam motor specifications requirements This machine is designed to use , and is equipped with , grounded in accordance with afl local codes and ordi - nanaces . a 3450 RPM motor . It is wired for operation on 120 volts , 60 Hz . , alternating currentL WARNING : To avoid electrocution , if the outlet you WARNING : To avoid electrocution or fire , tool must are planning to use for this power tool is of the two not be converted to operate on 240 volts . prong type , DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER THE GROUNDING PRONG IN ANY MANNER , Use an For replacement motor , refer to parts list in this manual . adapter as shown below and always connect the grounding lug to a known ground . CONNECTING TO POWER SUPPLY OUTLET It is recommended that you have a qualified electrician replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly grounded This machine must be grounded while in use to protect THREE prong outlet . the operator from electric shock . In the event of a malfunction or breakdown , grounding GROUNDING LUG provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock . Plug power cord into a 120V properly grounded type SCREW / i _ , ij _ t _ _ N _ ) N _ v _ ? T _ ERDcTT _ DAI 3 PRO _ outlet protected by a 15 amp fuse or circuit breaker . WARNING : To avoid electrocution : Do not let fin - _ - \ _ , j _ ' • _ , _ , 2 - PRONG gem touch the terminals of plugs when Insta ! ling or / . . . . . REOEPE , AO , removing the plug tO or lrom the outlet . ADAPTER WARNING : it not properly grounded , this power tool can cause an electrical shock , particularly when used tn damp locations close to plumbing . If an An adapter , as illustrated , is available for connecting electrical shock occurs there is the potential of a plugs to 2 - prong receptacles . secondary hazard , such as your hands contacUng the sanding surface . WARNING : The green grounding lug extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent WARNING : To avoid electrocution or tire , if power ground such as to a properly grounded outlet box . cord is worn or cut , or damaged In any way , have it Not all outlet boxes are properly grounded . replaced Immediately . If the grounding instructions are not completely under - Your unitis for use on 120 volts , and has a plug that looks stood or if you are not sure that your tool or outlet box is like the one below , j 3 - PRONG PLUG properly grounded , check with a qualified electrician . NOTE : The adapter illustrated is for use only if you already have a properly grounded 2 - prong receptacle . ® The use of any extension cord will cause some loss of power . To keep this to a minimum and to prevent ! PRONG _ j _ GROUNDING overheating and motor burn - out , use the table below to i _ PROPERLY i l GROUNDED determine the minimum wire size ( A . W . G . ) extension _ 3 - PRONG OUTLET cord . Thispowertoolisequippedwitha3 - conductorcordand Use only 3 wire extension cords which have 3 - prong groundingtypepluglistebdy UnderwritersL'aborato - grounding type plugs and 3 - prong receptacles which ries . The groundconductorhas agreenjacketand is accept the tool's plug . attachedtothetoolhousingatoneend andtotheground prong inthe attachment plug at the other end , It repair Wire Sizes Required or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary , Length of the ( American Wire Gauge Number ) Conductor 120V Lines do not connect the equipment grounding conductor to a live terminal . 0 - 25 Feet No . I6 26 - 50 Feet No . 16 This plug requires a mating 3 - conductor grounding type 51 - 100Feet No . 14 outlet as shown . This outlet must be installed and
Page: 6

GETTING TO KNOW YOUR BELT AND DISC SANDER . . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 on - off Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 BASIC OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Bevel Sanding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Positioning Belt Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Surface Sanding on Sanding Belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 End Sanding on the Sanding Belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Sanding Curved Edges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 ClampinBgeltand Disc Sander Sanding Small End Surfaces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ! 8 to Workbench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ! 9 Installing Sanding Disc and Guard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Lubrication . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Installing Backstop . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Removing Pulley Cover and Installing Table Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Installing Timing Belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Auxilliary Mounting for Vertical Sanding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Installing Pulley Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Squaring Table Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Installing the Sanding Belt - Tensioning REPAIR PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 and Tracking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 , L I Ill , unpacking and checking contents TOOLS NEEDED Separate all parts from packing materials and check each item with illustration and ' q - able of Loose Parts . " 10f , fM WRENCH NOTE : Make certain all items are accounted for , before CC'MBIHA , _ $ OH SQ [ JAf ; , | _ discarding any packing material . Pt | | k LIPS IYP [ _ WARNING : To avoid Injury , if any parts are misslng , SCREWDRIVER gMM HEX " L " VV _ I [ 14CIt do not attempt to assemble the Belt and Disc Sander , plug Inthe power cord , or turn the switch on until the STAfJDARD missing parts are obtained and installed correctly . SCREWDRIVER WARNING : For your own safety , never connect plug COMBINAI'ION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE to power source outlet , or Insert switch key until all STRAIGHT EDGE OF BOARD 3 / 4 " THICK _ THIS EDGE MUST DRAW LIGHT LINE OH BE PERFECTLY STRAIGHT . assembly steps are complete and until you have BOARD ALONG " rHtB EDGE * _ ' . , read and understood the entire owners manual . ITEM TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS QTY . A Belt and Disc Sander Assembly 1 SHOL _ LD BE NO GAP OR OVENLAP B Owner's Manual 1 HERE WH ] EN SQUARE IS FLIPPED OVER EN DO * il'ED POSITION . C Table 1 D Sanding Disc 1 E Table Support 1 F Guard Disc 1 G Work Support 1 H Bag Assembly Containing the following parts : Knob 1 Washer , 6.5 x 17.8 x 1.6 5 Screw , Pan Hd . TY " AB " M4 . 2 x 1.9 - t 2 2 E T . N N Switch Key t Lockwasher , Ext . M6 4 Scale Label 1 Model 113.22643 Belt and Disc Sander is shipped Screw , Hex Hd . M6 x 1.0 - 14 4 complete in one carton .
Page: 7

assembly MOUNTBNG BELT AND DaSC SANDER TO WORKBENCH If belt and disc sander is to be used in a permanent 24 MIN . If location , it shouldbe fastened securely to a firm supporl - ing surface such as a workbench . OUTLINE OF SANDER If mounting to a workbench , holes should be drilled 2 HOLES through supporting surface of the workbench using 3 / 8 DIAMETER dimensions illustrated . 1 . The unit should be bo { ted securely using 5 / 16 " screws 2 " 2 _ / 3T2 i [ r and hex nuts ( not included ) . Screw length should be 1 - 1 / 2 " plus the thickness of the bench top . Lrl . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 - 7 _ B 9 / 16 2 . Locate and mark the holes where belt and disc sander is to be mounted . 3 . Drill ( 2 ) 3 / 8 " diameter holes through workbench . ALL MEASUREMENTS ARE JNCHES UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED . 4 . Place belt and disc sander on workbench aligning holes on base with holes drilled in workbench . 5 , Insert two 5 / 16 " screws and tighten hex nuts . An alternate method of mounting is to fasten belt and disc sander to a mounting board . The board should be of sufficient size to avoid tipping of sanderwhile in use , Any good grade of plywood or chipboard with a 3 / 4 " minimum thickness is recommended . ( Thinner chip - board can break . ) CAUTION : To avoid injury from tool movement , use 5 / 16 " or larger screws and nuts . 1 . Follow instructions for mounting to workbench , sub - stituting a board 18 " x 24 " minimum size and using 5 / 16 inch flat head screws , ! ockwashers , and hex nuts ( not included ) . Screw length should be 1 - 1 / 2 " plus the thickness of the mounting board . NOTE : For proper stability , holes must be counter sunk i ! IIi so screw heads are flush with the bottom surface of supporting board . / MOUNTING CAUTION : To avoid Injury from tool movement , HOLE supporting surface where belt and disc sander Is MOUNTING mou nted shou Id be examined carefully after mount - HOLE lng to Insure that no movement during use can result . If any tipping or walking is noted , secure workbench or supporting surface before operating belt and dlsc sander . H , IIII IIH , I , i , ii CLAiVIPING BELT AND DISC SANDER TO WORKBENCH The belt and disc sander can be clamped directly to a workbench using two ( 2 ) or more " C " clamps on base of unit ( one clamp on each end of unit ) .
Page: 8

SANDING 2 • Locate disc guard and two pan head screws , M4 . 2 x 1.4 - 12i from loose parts bag . 3 . Position disc guard against lower 1 / 3 of disc aligning holes as shown . 4 • Using phillips type screwdriver , fasten the pan head screws securely applying slight pressure to thread the holes . LOCK WASHER FLAT WASHER INSTALLING WORK SUPPORT . . . . . . . . z / F _ X _ WORK SUPPORT 1 . Locate work support and hex screw M6 x 1.0 - 14 , washer and Iockwasher . 2 , Hold work support into position and fasten as shown . Do not overtighten . L INSTALLING TABLE ASSEMBLY 1 . Locate table support and ( 3 ) hex head screws , M6 x 1 • 0 - 14 , washer and Iockwashers among loose parts . 2 . Positiontable support againsttable , aligning holes as shown • 3 . Fasten table support to table as shown . TABLE SUPPORT _ WASHER ( 3 ) LOC : KWASH ER [ 3 ) J HEX HEAD SCREW ( 3 )
Page: 9

4 . Locate washer 6.5 x 17.8 x 1.6 and knob among loose parts . 5 . Position table support incorresponding holes on side of base as shown . Make sure the 9.5mm diameter index pin aligns with upper hole . 6 . Place washer on threaded shaft of knob and insert through slot into threaded holes of base BASE TASLE LOCK KNOB WARNING : To avoid trapping the work or fingers between the table and sanding surface , the table edge should be a maximum of 1 / 16 inch from sand - Ing surface . 7 . Loosen the ( 3 ) hex head screws and adjust table . 8 . Use your Owner's Manual as a spacer . Place ten pages of the Owner's Manual between the Disc and the front edge of the table . Hold the table against the manual and tighten the three ( 3 ) Hex Washer Head screws . WORK TABLE SCALE LABEL TABLE LOCK KNOB
Page: 10

AUXILIARY MOUNTING FOR VERTICAL SANDING _ i i : 1 _ Remove backstop lockboltand remove work support . 2 . Removetabte assembly by removing table lock knob and washer . NOTE : Belt bed may be raised to vertical position by loosening hex socket screw and raising bed . See " Positioning Belt Bed " on page 16 . 3 . Attach table assembly to auxiliary holes in belt bed . Make sureindex pinis in the upper hole when sanding table is in the vertical position . BACKSTOP REMOVED SQUARING TABLE ASSEMBLY WARNING : To avoid injury from accidental start , make sure tool is unplugged before aligning . 1 . Using a combination square , check the angle of the worktable with the disc . COMBINATION SQUARE NOTE : The combination square must be ' 1rue " - See " Unpacking - Tools Needed " section on page 6 for checking method . 2 , if the table is not 90 ° with the disc , loosen table lock knob screw and tilt table . 3 . Adjust worktable square to the disc and retighten \ WORKTABLE table lock knob . / TABLE LOCK SCALELABEL 4 . Attach scale label to 0 ° mark on dust guard . KNOB IDLER J INSTALLING THE SANDING BELT - DRUM TENSIONING AND TRACKING TENSION LEVER WARNING : To avoid Injury from accidental start , D ] RECT | ONAL turn switch " OFF " , remove key and remove plug ARROW from power source outlet before removing orinstall - Ing sanding belt . To avoid injury from belt failure , use only Sears recommended sanding belts . See Sears catalog . BED LOCKING HEX SOCKET On the smooth side of the sanding belt , you will find a SCREW " directional arrow . " The sanding belt must run in the direction of this arrow so that the splice does not come apart . 1 . Slide tension lever to the right to release the belt tension . 2 . Place the sanding belt over the drums with the direc - tional arrow pointing as shown . Make sure the belt is centered on both drums . 10
Page: 11

3 . Slide tension lever to the left to apply belt tension . 4 . Tighten hex socket screw when bed is in desired position . 5 . Plug in the power cord . Turn switch " ON " and imme - diately " OFF , " noting if the belt tends to slide off the idler drum or drive drum . If it did not tend to slide off , it is TRACKING properly . L , LI , = J1 = , , i " t'RACKIN G } KNOB 6 . if the sanding belt moves toward the disc , turn the _ tracking knob clockwise 114turn . 7 . If the sanding belt moves away from the disc , turn the _ _ _ . F / _ tracking knob counterclockwise 1 / 4 turn . 8 . Turn switch " ON " and immediately " OFF " again , not - ing belt movement . Readjust tracking knob if neces - sary . 11
Page: 12

i ! i i i ¸ getting to know your belt and disc sander 4 6 TENSION AUXILIARY LEVER MOUNTING HOLE WORK SUPPORT HEX SCREW BED 2 / BED LOCKING 3 SOCKET TRACKING HEAD SCREW KNOB 5 TABLE LOCK KNOB 3 HOLE 1 WORK SUPPORT SANDINGT / BEL SANDING PLATE SANDING DISC WORKTABLEY ASSEMBL DISC GUARD 7 " , ON - OFF MOUNTING SWITCH HOLE WARNING : To avoid Injury from accidental start , 1 Tension Lever . Sliding lever to the right releases the turn switch " OFF " and remove plug from power sanding belt tension ; sliding lever to the left applies source outlet before making any adjustments . belt tension . 1 . Work Support . Supports the workpiece onthe sand - 5 . Table Lock Knob . Loosening knob allows the work - ing belt . table to be tilted for bevel sanding . ( Scale pointer on table trunnion ; scale attached to base . ) 2 . Hex Socket Head Screw . Loosening screw allows belt bed to be raised to the vertical position . 6 . Auxiliary Mounting Hole . Allows table assembly to be mounted for end sanding when the bed is placed 3 . Tracking Knob . Turning knob counterclockwise in vertical position . causes sanding belt to move towards the disc ; turning knob clockwise causes sanding belt to move away 7 . On - Off Switch . from the disc . 12
Page: 13

ON - OFF SWITCH The On - Off switch has a locking feature . THIS FEA - TURE IS INTENDED TO HELP PREVENT UN - AUTHORIZED AND POSSIBLY HAZARDOUS USE BY CHILDREN AND OTHERS . 1 . To turn machine " ON " insert key into switch . NOTE : Key is made of yellow plastic , located in loose parts bag . 2 . Insert finger underswitchleverand PULLendof switch out . 3 . To turn machine " OFF " . . . PUSH lever in . NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE UNATTENDED UNTIL IT HAS COME TO A COMPLETE STOP . 4 . To lock switch in OFF position . . , hold switch IN with one hand . . . REMOVE key with other hand . WARNING : For your own safety , always lock the switch " OFF " when machine is not in use . . , remove key and keep it in a safe place . . , also . . , inthe event of a power failure ( all of your lights go out ) turn Switch Off . . . remove t he key and store it remote from belt and disc sander . 13
Page: 14

To avoid Injury from jams , slips or thrown pieces . WARNING : To avoid mistakes that could cause • USEONLYRECOMMENDEDACCESSORIES . ( See serious , permanent Injury , do not plug the sander in page 21 } Consult this Owner's manual for recom - mended accessories . Follow the instructions that unttt the following steps are completed . come with the accessories . The use of improper Assembly and alignment . ( See pages 7 - 11 ) accessories may cause risk of injury to persons . • Learn the use and function of the ON - OFF switch , Adjust any work support to clear the sanding surface backstop , belt tracking knob , belt tension lever , work by no more than 1 / 16 of an inch . When checking tableand work table tiltlock knob . ( See pages 12 - 13 ) clearance between the belt and work support , press the belt flat against the metal beneath it . Review and understand all safety instructions and operating procedures inthis manual . Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and no parts have excessive play . Review of the maintenance methods for this sander . ( See pages 19 - 20 ) KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents . Floor must not be slippery . BEFORE EACH USE : To avoid bums or other fire damage , never use the Inspect your sander . sander near flammable liquids , vapors or gases . DISCONNECT THE SANDER , To avoid injury from PLAN AHEAD TO PROTECT YOUR EYES , accidental starting , unplug the sander , turn the switch off HANDS , FACE , EARS and remove the switch key before changing the setup , sanding disc or belt or adjusting anylhing . KNOW YOUR SANDER . Read and understand the CHECK DAMAGED PARTS . Check for : owner's manual and labels affixed to the tool . Learn its application and limitations as well as the specific poten - - alignment of moving pads , tial hazards peculiar to this tool . * binding of moving pads , To avoid injury from accidental contact with moving - broken pads , pads : • KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order . • t work support and sanding surface , : : : Don t do layout , assembly , or setuP work on the i worn padsthat cause agap largeHhan 1 / 16 , , be _ ee n sanding belt narrower than 4 inches . Narrower belts sander while any parts are moving . uncover parts that could trap your ringers . • AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING . Make sure switch is " OFF " before plugging sander into a power outlet . - worn or damagedelectric cords , Plan your work . • stable mounting , and USETHE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force toot or attachment • any other conditions that may affect the way the to do a job it was not designed to do . sander works . CAUTION : Thls machine is not designed for heavy If any part is missing , bent , or broken in any way , or any deburring operations . When finishing metals , sparks electrical parts don't work properly , turn the sander off or hOt fragments could cause a fire . To avoid this : and unplug the sander . REPLACE damaged , missing , or failed parts before using the sander again . Disconnect any dust collecting hose from the sander . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . • Remove all traces of wood dust from Inside the Keep the sander clean for best and safest performance . sander . Follow instructions for lubricating . • Remove all traces of metal dust from Inside the REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES from sander before sanding wood again . tool before turning it on . 14
Page: 15

Dress for safety , • Sand only one workpiece at a time . Any power sander can throw foreign objects into the ° Clear everything except the workpiece and related eyes . This can cause permanent eye damage . Wear support devices off the table before tumingthe sander safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI on . Z87 . 1 ( shown on package ) . Everyday eyeglasses have Plan the way you wll ! hold the workptece from start only impact resistant lenses . They are not safety glasses . to finish . Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog stores . Glasses orgoggles not in compliance with ANSI Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a Z87 . 1 could seriously hurt you when they break . sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move into a sanding surface . Keep fingers away from where the belt o Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or jew - goes into the dust trap . elry ( rings , wrist watches ) . They can get caught and draw you into moving parts . DON'T OVERREACH . Keep good footing and balance . • Wear nonslip footwear . Keep your face and body to one side , out of line with a possible throwback . - Tie back long hair . WHENEVER SANDER iS RUNNING , Roll long sleeves above the elbow . WARNING : Don't let familiarity ( gained from fre - • Noise levels vary widely . To avoid possible hearing damage , wear ear plugs or muffs when using sander quent use of your belt and disc sander ) cause a careless mistake . A careless fraction of a second is for hours at a time . enough to cause a severe Injury . • Sanding operations are usually dusty . Wear a dust Before startingyour work , watch the sander while it runs . mask along with the safety goggles . If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot , stop Hnspect your workplece immediately . Turn the sander off . Unplug the sander . Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem . Make sure there are no naits orforeign objectsin the part of the workpiece to be sanded . Make sure the sanding disc turns counterclockwise before using the sander . Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS - when the workplececatches on the sanding belt or d | sc and is KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . Keep all visitors a safe torn from you r hands , distance from the sander . Make sure bystanders are clear of the sander and workpiece . • Make sure t ; _ ere's no debris between the workpiece and its supports . DON'T FORCE TOOL , It will do the job better and safer at its designed rate . Press the workpiece against the ° When sanding irregularly shaped workpieces , plan sanding material only hard enough to let it sand without your work support so it will not slip and be pulled from bogging down or binding . your hands . Before freeing any jammed material : • Use extra caution with large , very small or awkward workpieces . • Turn swftch " OFF . " • Never use this tootto finish piecestoo small to hold by • Unplugthe sander . hand . - Wait for all moving parts to stop . • Use extra supports ( tables , saw horses , blocks , etc . ) BEFORE LEAVING THE SANDER : for any workpieces large enough to tip when not held down to the table top . NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED _ , NEVER use another person as a substitute for a table TURN POWER OFF . Don't leave tool until it comes to extension , or as additional support for a workpiece a complete stop . that is longer or wider than the basic sander table , or MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD - PROOF . Lock the shop . to help feed , support , or pull the workpiece . Disconnect master switches . Remove the yellow switch When f inishingon thedisc , a _ ways press thewo _ . piece key . Store it awayfromchiidren and others not qualified to use the tool . against the " Down " side of the disc . Sanding against the side coming up from under the table could dam - age the work by making it " chatter , " or tear the work from your hands and throw it . 15
Page: 16

knob . MAx . , u , WARNING : To avoid trapping the work or fingers between the table and sanding surface , the table sA . o'Noso " AoE should be reposlUoned on the table support to retain t ! TABLE a maximum of 1 / 16 inch distance between sanding 1 ! / surface and table . , J , WORK SUPPORT POSITIONING BELT BED 3ELT BED HEX SOCKET SCREW A bed lockinghex socket head screw locksthe belt bed in a vertical or horizontal position . . HEX " L " WRENCH 1 . Remove the work support . 2 . Loosen the hex socket head locking screw using a 6ram hex wrench . 3 , Position belt bed vedically as shown and tighten the hex socket head screw . HEX SOCKET • SCREW 16
Page: 17

SURFACE SANDING ON THE SANDING BELT WARNING : To avoid injury from slips , jams or thrown pieces , adjust the backstop to clear the sanding surface by no more than 1 / 16 of an inch . When checking clearance between the belt and work support , press the belt flat against the metal beneath It . Hold the workpiece firmly with both hands , keeping fingers away from the sanding belt . Keep the end butted against the backstop and move the work evenly across the sanding belt . Use extra caution when sanding very thin pieces . For sanding long pieces , remove the work support . Apply only enough pressure to allow the sanding belt to remove material . END SANDING ON THE SANDING BELT It is more convenient to sand the ends of long work - pieces with sanding belt in a vertical position . See " Basic Operation - Positioning Belt Bed " for adjust - ing the belt bed , and see " Assembly - Installing Table Asse mbty " for adjusting worktable . Move the work evenly across the sanding belt . For accuracy , use a miter gauge ( accessory ) . ASSEMBLY SANDING CURVED EDGES Always sand inside curves on the idler drum as shown . DRIVE DRUM WARNING : Never attempt to sand the ends of a workplece on the Idler d rum . Applying the end of the workplece to the idler drum could cause the work - piece to fly up and result in an injury . 17
Page: 18

basic ioperation \ \ Alwayssand outside curves on the left side of center on the sanding disc as shown : WARNING : Applylngtheworkplecetothe right side of the disc could cause workplece to tly up ( kick - back ) and result in an Injury . SANDING DISC METER GAUGE ( ACCESSORY ) SANDING SMALL END SURFACES ON \ \ THE SANDING DISC NOTE : Use of a Miter Gauge ( optional accessory ) is recommended for this operation . Always move the work across left side of center on the sanding disc face as shown . WARN ING : Applying the workplece to the right side WORKP _ ECE of the disc first could cause workplece to fly up CENTER ( kickback ) and result in an Injury . i MtTER GAUGE ( ACCESSORY ) WARNING : For your own safety , turn switch " OFF " and remove plug from power source outlet before adjusting your sander . NOTE : Use a combination square to square the miter gaugeto the face of the disc ( combination square must be " true " - See " Unpacking - Tools Needed " section on page 6 for checking this method ) . If it is not square , loosen the miter gauge knob and move the mitergauge slightly until it is square . Without moving the miter COMBINATION SQUARE gauge , tighten the knob securely . Always position the workpiece to the left of center on sanding disc with disc rotating counterclockwise as shown . The table may be tilted for beveled work . CENTER WORKP ] ECE ( LEFT OF CENTER ) 18
Page: 19

maintenance WARNING : For your own safety , turn switch " OFF " and remove plug from power source outlet before adjusting , maintaining , or lubricating your belt and disc sander . WARNING : To avoid electrocution or fire , any re - pairs to electrical systems should be done only by 3 qualified service technicians . Unit must be reas - BLACK R _ E - - - q BLACK JUMPER sembRed exactly to factory specifications . / POWERCORO LAY I / SWITCH If power cord isworn orcut , ordamaged inanyway , have RED it replaced immediately . WHITE 1 Frequently blow out or vacuum out any dust that may accumulate inside the motor . A coat of automobile - type wax applied to the worktable WIRING DIAGRAM will make it easier to feed the work while finishing . Do not apply wax to the abrasive belt table because the belt could pick up the wax and deposit iton the pulleys , causing the belt to slip . LUBRICATION The BALL BEARINGS in this machine are packed with grease at the factory . They require no further lubrication . HERE Sleeve bearings should be lubricated with 30 weight oit or equivalent after each 10 hours of operation - see instructions below . VE BEARINGS OILING SLEEVE BEARINGS WARNING : TO AVOID INJURY , TURN SWITCH " OFF , " REMOVE KEY AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE OILING UNIT . IDLER DRUM 1 . Release belt tension by sliding the tensionlever to the TENSION / LEVER right . 2 . Movethe sanding belt slightlyto either side of the idler drum to expose the oval shaped oiling hole . 3 . Apply two to three drops of oil in the hole on each side as shown . Do not apply more than three drops of oil , Too much oil can cause belt to slip , and oil may get on workpiece . 4 . Adjust belt tracking as described in the Assembly instructions under the heading " Installing the Sanding Belt - Tensioning and Tracking . " ii ii i H PULLEY COVER REMOVING PULLEY COVER AND INSTALLING TIMING DRIVE BELT 1 . Using a phillips screwdriver , remove the flat head screw located in the middle of the cover . 2 . Remove the cover . PHILL { PS SCREWDRIVER 19
Page: 20

3 _ BELT / MOTOR PULLEY SCREWS 4 . Slightly tighten ( 3 ) screws . Adjust tension of belt by putting blade screwdriver in adjusting hole . Push up on screwdriver to tighten tension between pulleys , 5 . Tighten screws being careful not to disturb belt . 6 . Test belt tension by placing lingers on either side of belt and squeeze , There should be about a 1 / 4 " give to the belt , NOTE : Excessive tightness on pulley belt may cause increased noise and over load motor . Excessive loose - ness on pulley belt may cause belt to tail prematurely . INSTALLING PULLEY COVER 1 Locate the pulley cover and positionit inside the relier edges of pulley housing . 2 . Using a phillips screwdriver , reinstall and tighten the flat head screw . PULLEYR COVE
Page: 21

troubleshooting WAR NIN G : For your own safety , turn switch " OFF " and remove plug from power source outlet before troubleshooting your sander . REMEDY TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE Motor will not run . 1 . Defective On - Off switch 1 . Replace defective parts before using belt Defective switch cord . disc sander again . Defective switch box . . Consult Sears Service . Any attempt to 2 . Burned out motor . repair this motor may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store . Decrease belt tension , see Maintenance Machine slows down 1 . Timing belt too tight . 1 . section , " Removing Pulley Cover and when sanding tnstatlingTiming Belt . " 2 . Applying too much pressure to Ease up on pressure . workpiece . 2 . Adjust tracking , see Assembly section , Sanding Belt runs 1 . Not tracking properly . 1 . " installing the Sanding Belt - Tensioning off drums . and Tracking " , , , , , Replace disc or belt . Wood burns whi _ e 1 . Sanding disc or belt is 1 . sanding , glazed with sap . Excessive noise , t . Timing belt too tight . 1 . Decrease belt tension , see Maintenance Section " Removing Pulley Cover and Installing Timing Belt " . _ _ i i ii ii ipll Jllll ill i sears recommends the following accessories ITEM CAT NO . Sears may recommend other accessories not listed in the manual . See your nearest Sears store or Catalog , u . . . . Miter Gauge 9 - 24214 department for other accessories . Sanding Belts and Discs See Catalog Do not use any accessory unless you have received and Leg Set 9 - 22244 read complete instructions for its use . 21
Page: 22

repair parts \ \ - \ \ \ \ o _ \ \ \ \ 22
Page: 23

repair parts PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN BELT AND DiSC SANDER MODEL 113.226431 , , , , , , Part Part Key Key No . No . No . Description No . . . . . . . . Descrip tion i i Table 35 819487 1 820247 Knob 36 819490 Support , Table 820175 2 Washer , Rubber 37 819459 Label , Scale 3 821156 Washer , Notched 38 819463 Cord W / Plug Bed 4 819496 39 821587 Motor ( 1 / 3 HP ) 5 820235 Screw , Ftat Cross Connector , Wire 4O STD375007 M5 x 0,8 - 35 STD84061C * Nut , Hex M6 x 1.0 41 820249 6 Screw , Hex M6 x 1.0 - 14 Base 42 819498 7 STD852006 * Lockwasher , Ext . M6 43 814002 - 3 Belt , Timing Drive 8 820238 Washer , 6.5 x 17,8 x 1.6 Screw , Flat Cross 44 820235 - 2 9 819481 Support , Work M5 x 0.8 - 10 10 9 - 28394 t - Belt , Sanding 4 " x 36 " Washer , Countersink 45 821586 Lockwasher , Helical M5 11 820383 - 4 821585 - 1 Pulley , Drive 46 12 820240 - 1 Screw , Pan Hd M5 x 0.8 - 8 47 820244 - 1 Screw , Pan Hd . M6 x 1.0 - 25 13 819476 Drum , Drive * Washer , M6 x 12 x 1.6 48 STD851006 14 820382 - 2 Screw , Socket Set 49 821585 Pulley , Drive M8 x 1.25 - 10 Screw , Flat Hd . M5 x 0.8 - 25 50 820235 - 1 15 820243 Cap , Bearing 51 819473 Support , Bearing 16 821584 Bearing w / Felt Washer 52 819474 Cover , Bett 17 820618 Spacer , Bearing 53 819482 Support , Bed 18 819491 Housing Switch 54 820258 - 4 Nut , Square M8 x 1.25 * Lockwasher , Ext . M5 19 STD852005 55 820779 Bumper , Rubber 2O 820240 Screw , Pan Hd . M5 x 0.8 - 1E Screw , Hex Soc . Cap 56 820239 21 9 - 22256 t " Key , Switch M8 x 1.25 - 25 22 816113 _ , Switch , Locking 57 814101 Bearing , Bal ! Lead 23 819461 820242 Ring , Retaining M 12 58 24 820248 - 1 Screw , Pan Cross 821589 Shaft , Drive 59 Type " AB " M4 . 2 x 1.4 - 30 821557 Nut , Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 60 25 819479 Cover , Switch Box 819465 61 Spacer , Guide 814589 26 Relay 63658 62 Spring , index 27 9 - 28308 1 - Pad , 6 " Sandpaper Guide , Drum 63 821582 28 820244 Screw , Pan Cross Shaft , Idter 64 821581 M6 x 1.0 - 12 Drum , Idler 65 819475 820383 - 5 Lockwasher , Helical M6 29 Lever , Tension 66 819470 Disc 3O 821588 67 819468 Spring , Tension 31 820248 Screw , Pan Hd Type " AB " 819471 68 Spacer , Lever M4 . 2 x 1,4 - 12 * Washer , M5 x 15 x t . 2 69 STD851005 32 819484 Guard , Disc SP5632 Owner's Manual ( Not Iltus . ) 33 819497 Shroud , Disc 34 819495 Collector , Dust create a hazard unless repair is done by a qualified * Standard Hardware item - May be purchased Iocatly . service technioian . Repair service is available at your t Stock Item - May be secured through the Hardware nearest Sears store , Departmentof most Sears Retail Stores and Catak ) g Order Houses . _ . WARNING : These Items Are Important To The Safety O1Thls Tool . Do Not Substitute Common ° Relay must accompany motor when motor is returned Parts . for service . Any attempt to repair this motor may 23
Page: 24

BELTAND DISC SANDER Now that you have purchased your Belt and Disc SERVICE Sander , should a need ever exist for repair parts or service , simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears , Roebuck and Co . stores . Be sure to provide at ] pertinent facts when you call or visit . The model number of your Belt and Disc Sander will be found on a plate attached to your sander on the back side of the base . HOW TO ORDER WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION : REPAIR PARTS PART NUMBER PART DESCRIPTION MODEL NUMBER NAME OF ITEM 113.226431 Belt and Disc Sander Atl parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service Center and most Sears stores . If the parts you need are not Stocked locally , your order witl be electronicatly transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution Cen - ter for handling . Sold by SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , Chicago , SL50684 U . S . Ao Part No , SP5632 Form No , SP5632 Printed in China 8 / 9 : :
Search in Sander or Polisher on ebay
"