Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Miter Saw       Model: 113.234680 or 113234680 Craftsman 8 1/4 inch Compound Miter Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

f Save This Manual _ \ For Future Reference r SEARS owner's manual MODEL NO . 113.234680 8 ¼ " COMPOUND MITER SAW Serial Number Model and serial numbers may be found at the side of the miter saw arm . You should record both SEA / k _ S / I : RRFT $ MgN ® model and serial number in a safe place for future use . 81 / 4 - 1NCH COMPOUND MITER SAW FORYOUR SAFETY : • assembly READ ALL • operating INSTRUCTIONS • repair parts CAREFULLY J Sold by SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , Chicago , IL 60684 U . S . A . Part No . SP5301 rv _ _ , _ . _ 14 _ - I _ Printed in Taiwan . m
Page: 2

F - FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN MITER SAW If within one year from the date of purchase , this Craftsman Miter Saw fails due to a defect in material or workmanship , Sears will repair it , free of charge . WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY SIMPLY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERV - ICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES . This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , D / 817 WA Hoffman Estates , IL 60195 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR MITER SAW WHEN INSTALLING OR MOVING Safety is a combination of common sense , staying alert and knowing how your miter saw works . Read this man - THE MITER SAW . uat to understand this miter saw . Before moving the saw , lock the miter , bevel and power head positions . Unplug the power cord . BEFORE USING THE MITER SAW : NEVER carry the saw by the cord or power head handle . WARNING : To avoid mistakes that could cause Damage to insulation could cause an electric shock . Damage to wire connections could cause a fire . serious , permanent injury , do not plug the miter saw in until the following steps are completed . AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT . Use the miter saw in a dry , indoor place protected from rain . Keep • Assembly and alignment . ( See pages 10 - 14 ) work area well lighted . • Learn the use and function of the ON - OFF trigger Place the miter saw so neither the user or bystandersbris switch , upper and lower blade guards , handle latch , are forced to stand in line with the blade . Thrown de bevel clamp , cover plate stop screw , and fence could injure people in its path . clamps . ( See page 9 ) . • Review and understand all safety instructions and To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement : operating procedures in this manual . • Put the miter saw on a firm level surface where there • Review the maintenance methods for this miter saw . is plenty of room for handling and properly supporting ( See page 22 ) . the workpiece . Read the following DANGER label found on the motor • Support the miter saw so the table is level and the of the miter saw : saw does not rock . Bolt or clamp the saw to its support . NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could E _ ] DOUBLE - INSULATED When servicing use only occur if the tool tips or you accidentally hit the cutting identical replacement parts . _ tool . Do not store anything above or near the tool Electrical : 120 volts ( ' ( U | _ ] where anyone might stand on the tool to reach them . 60 Hz AC only , 9 amps 5200 RPM E85 _ 7 _ To avoid injury or death from electrical shock : FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY : Know this tooliRead and • THIS TOOL IS DOUBLE INSULATED to give you Understand the Owner's Manual added protection . Double insulation does not take before using this tool . the place of normal safety precautions when operat - ing this tool . When servicing this double insulated tool , use only identical parts . IDANGERI • Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's metal • Wear safety goggles complying with ANSI Z87 . 1 prongs when plugging or unplugging the miter saw . • Tighten arbor screw and all clamps before sawing . BEFORE EACH USE : = Keep guards in place and working properly . Inspect your miter saw . = Keep hands out of sawblade path . DISCONNECT THE MITER SAW . To avoid injury from • Never cut anything " ' free hand . " accidental starting , unplug the saw , before changing • Never reach behind or beneath the setup , changing the blade or adjusting anything . the sawblade . Compare the direction of rotation arrow on the guard • Wait for blade to stop before to the direction arrow on the blade . The blade teeth moving workpiece , servicing or should always point downward at the front of the saw . adjusting tool . • To avoid electrical shock do not expose to rain ,
Page: 3

Plan ahead to protect your eyes , Tightenthearborscrew . hands , face , ears . Tightenthecoverplatestopscrew . KNOW YOUR MITER SAW . Read and understand the CHECK DAMAGED PARTS . Check for : owner's manual and labels affixed to the tool . Learn its • Alignment of moving parts , application and limitations as well as the specific poten - • Damaged electric cords . tial hazards peculiar to this tool . • Binding of moving parts . To avoid injury from accidental contact with moving • Broken parts , parts , don't do layout , assembly , or setup work on the miter saw while any parts are moving . • Stable mounting , AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING . Make sure switch is • Function of arm return spring and lower guard : Push " OFF " before plugging miter saw into a power outlet . the arm all the way down , then let it rise up until it stops by itself . Check the lower guard to see if it Plan your work . closed fully . If it did not , follow the instructions in the Trouble Shooting section . USE THE RIGHT TOOL , Don't force tool or attach - ment to do a job it was not designed to do . Use a • Other conditions that may affect the way the miter saw works . different tool for any workpiece that can't be held in a solidly braced , fixed position . KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE , in working order , and in proper adjustment . CAUTION : This machine is not designed for cut - ting ferrous metals ( steel , iron and iron based If any part is missing , bent , or broken in any way , or metals ) . Use this miter saw to cut only wood , any electrical parts don't work , turn the saw off and wood like products or soft metals like aluminum . unplug it . REPLACE damaged , missing , or failed parts Other materials may shatter , bind on the blade , or before using the saw again . create other dangers . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep the miter saw clean for best and safest performance . Follow instruc - ! CAUTION : When cutting any metals , sparks or hot tions for lubricating . DON'T put lubricants on the blade fragments could cause a fire . To avoid this , dis - while it's spinning . connect any dust collecting hose from the miter REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES from saw , and remove all traces of wood dust from tool before turning it on . inside dust traps in the miter saw . To avoid injury from jams , slips or thrown pieces : • USE ONLYRECOMMENDEDACCESSORIES . ( See Dress for safety . page 22 ) . Consult this Owner's manual for recom - mended accessories . Follow the instructions that come with the accessories . The use of improper ac - cessories may cause risk of injury to persons . I WEAR YOUR • Choose the right 81 / 4 inch diameter blade for the GOGGLES material and the type of cutting you plan to do . • Make sure the blade is sharp , undamaged and prop - erly aligned . With the saw unplugged , push the power - head all the way down . Hand spin the blade and check for clearance . Tilt the power - head to 45 degree bevel and repeat the check . If the blade hits anything , make the adjustments shown in the Main - taining Maximum Cutting Capacity section . • Make sure the blade and arbor collars are clean . Any power miter saw can throw foreign objects into the • Make sure the arbor collar's recessed sides are facing eyes . This can cause permanent eye damage . Wear the blade . safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI • Using a 1 / 2 - inch box wrench , make sure the arbor Z87 . 1 ( shown on package ) . Everyday eyeglasses have cap screw is firmly hand tightened , only impact resistant lenses . They are not safety glas - ses . Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog • Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and no parts stores . Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI have excessive play . Z87 . 1 could seriously hurt you when they break . • KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and • Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or benches invite accidents . Floor must not be slippery . jewelry ( rings , wrist watches ) They can get caught To avoid burns or other fire damage , never use the miter and draw you into moving parts . saw near flammable liquids , vapors or gases . • Wear nonslip footwear . • Tie back long hair . • Roll long sleeves above the elbow . m
Page: 4

WARNING : If planning to cut aluminum or other • Noise levels vary widely . To avoid possible hearing non - ferrous metals : Under adverse conditions , the damage , wear ear plugs or muffs when using miter blade can grab and throw the workpiece suddenly saw for hours at a time . and unexpectedly . To avoid injury , follow all appli - • For dusty operations , wear a dust mask along with cable safety instructions , as you normally would , the safety goggles . and : Inspect your workpiece . • Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in • Use only sawblades specifically recommended the part of the workpiece to be cut . for non - ferrous metal cutting . Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS - - when the • Do not cut metal workpieces that must be hand workpiece binds on the blade and is torn from your held . Use auxilliary clamps or other equipment hands . as needed . Plan the way you will hold the workpiece from start to • Cut non - ferrous metals only if you are experi - finish : enced or under the supervision of an experi - Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a enced person . sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move into the blade . WHENEVER SAW IS RUNNING . DON'TOVERREACH . Keep good footing and balance . WARNING : Don't let familiarity ( gained from fre - Keep your face and body to one side , out of line with quent use of your miter saw ) cause a careless a possible throwback . mistake . A careless fraction of a second is Never cut FREEHAND : enough to cause a severe injury . • Brace your workpiece solidly against the fence and Before starting your cut , watch the miter saw while it table top so it will not rock or twist during the cut . runs . If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot , • Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece stop immediately . Turn the miter saw off . Unplug the and its supports . miter saw . Do not restart until finding and correcting • Make sure no gaps between the workpiece , fence the problem . and table will let the workpiece shift after it is cut in KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . Keep all visitors a safe dis - two . tance from the miter saw . Make sure bystanders are • Never cut more than one workpiece at a time . clear of the miter saw and workpiece . • Keep the cut off piece free to move sideways after Never confine the piece being cut off . Never hold it , it's cut off . Otherwise , it could get wedged against clamp it , touch it , or use length stops against it while the blade and thrown violently . the blade is spinning . It must be free to move sideways • Cut only one workpiece at a time . on its own . If confined , it could get wedged against the • Clear everything except the workpiece and related blade and thrown violently . support devices off the table before turning the miter Let the blade reach full speed before cutting . saw on . DON'T FORCE TOOL . It will do the job better and safer • SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a vise to help hold at its designed rate . Feed the blade into the workpiece the work when it's practical , only fast enough to let it cut without bogging down or Use extra caution with large , very small or awkward binding . workpieces : Before freeing any jammed material : • Use extra supports ( tables , saw horses , blocks , etc . ) • Turn miter saw " OFF " by releasing for any workpieces large enough to tip when not held trigger switch . down to the table top . • Unplug the miter saw . • NEVER use another person as a substitute for a • Wait for all moving parts to stop . table extension , or as additional support for a work - piece that is longer or wider than the basic miter saw After finishing a cut : table , or to help feed , support or pull the workpiece . • Keep holding the power head down , • Do not use this saw to cut pieces too small to let you • Release the switch , and wait for all moving parts to easily hold the work while you keep the thumb side stop before moving your hands . of your index ( pointer ) finger against the outside edge • If blade doesn't stop within six 6 seconds , unplugle of the fence . the saw and follow the instructions in the Troub • When cutting irregularly shaped workpieces , plan Shooting section for fixing the blade brake before your work support so it will not slip , pinch the blade using the saw again . and be torn from your hands . A piece of molding , for example , must lie flat or be held by a fixture or jig BEFORE LEAVING THE SAW : that will not let it twist , rock or slip while being cut . NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . Turn • Properly support round material such as dowel rods , power off . Wait for all moving parts to stop . or tubing . They have a tendency to roll while being Make workshop child - proof . Lock the shop . Disconnect cut , causing the blade to " bite " . To avoid this , always master switches . Store the tool away from children and use a fixture designed to properly hold your work - others not qualified to use it . piece .
Page: 5

glossary of terms for woodworking Arbor Resin The shaft on which a cutting tool is mounted . A sticky , s _ _ based substance that has hardened . Bevel Cut Revolutions Per Minute ( RPM ) The number of turns completed by a spinning object in An angle cutting operation made through the face of one minute . the work piece . Sawblade Path Compound Cut The area of the workpiece or table top directly in line A simultaneous bevel and miter cutting operation . with either the travel of the blade or the part of the Crosscut workpiece which will be , or has been , cut by the blade . A cutting operation made across the width of the work - Set piece . The distance that the tip of the sawblade tooth is bent Freehand ( or set ) outward from the face of the table . Performing a cut without the use of fence ( guide ) , hold Workpiece down or other proper device to prevent the workpiece The item on which the cutting operation is being per - from twisting during the cutting operation . Twisting of formed . The surfaces of a workpiece are commonly the workpiece can cause it to be thrown . referred to as faces , ends , and edges . Gum A sticky , sap based residue from wood products . Heel Misalignment of the blade . Kerf The amount of material removed by the blade in a through cut or the slot produced by the blade in a non - through or partial cut . END Miter Cut An angle cutting operation made across the width of EDGE the workpiece . electrical connections POWER SUPPLY WARNING : To avoid electrical hazards , fire haz - ards , or damage to the tool , use proper circuit Motor Specifications protection . Your saw is wired at the factory for The AC motor used in this saw is a universal , nonrevers - 120V operation . Connect to a 120V , 15 - AMP , ible type having the following specifications : branch circuit and use a 15 - AMP time delay fuse Maximum Developed H . R . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1V2 or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , if power Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 cord is worn or cut , or damaged in any way , have Amperes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 it replaced immediately . Hertz ( Cycles ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Phase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Single RPM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5200 Rotation of Shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clockwise Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Automatic
Page: 6

DOUBLE INSULATED 3 . If the motor suddenly stalls while cutting wood , re - lease the trigger switch , unplug the tool , and free The miter saw is double insulated to provide a double the blade from the wood . The motor may now be thickness of insulation between you and the tool's elec - restarted and the cut finished . trical system . All exposed metal parts are isolated from the internal metal motor components with protecting 4 . Fuses may " blow " or circuit breakers may trip fre - insulation . quently if : Your unit has a plug that looks like the one shown below . a . MOTOR IS OVERLOADED - - Overloading can occur if you feed too rapidly or make too many start / stops in a short time . b . Voltages not more than 10 % above or below the nameplate voltage can handle normal loads . For heavy loads , however , the voltage at motor terminals must equal the voltage specified on nameplate . 5 . Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or incor - rect connections , overload , low voltage ( such as small size wire in the supply circuit ) or to overly long supply circuit wire . Always check the connections , This power tool is equipped with a 2 - conductor cord the load and the supply circuit whenever motor listed by Underwriters Laboratories ( UL ) . The plug doesn't work well . Check wire sizes and length with permits you to use any conventional 120 - volt electrical the Wire Size Chart below . outlet without necessity for maintaining a ground connection . CAUTION : Double insulation does not take the WIRE SIZES place of normal safety precautions when operat - The use of any extension cord will cause some loss of ing this tool . power . To keep this to a minimum and to prevent over - heating and motor burn - out , use the table below to DANGER : To avoid electrocution : determine the minimum wire size ( A . W . G . ) extension cord . 1 . Use only identical replacement parts when ser - vicing a tool with double insulation . Servicing For circuits that are farther than 100 feet away from should be performed by a qualified service electrical service box , the wire size must be increased technician . proportionately in order to deliver ample voltage to the saw motor . 2 . Do not use in rain or where floor is wet . This tool is intended for indoor residential use only . Length ofthe Wire Sizes Required For 120V MOTOR SAFETY PROTECTION Conductor ( American Wire Gage Number ) CAUTION : To avoid motor damage , this motor 0 - 25 Ft . 14 should be blown out or vacuumed frequently to 26 - 100 Ft . 12 keep sawdust from interfering with normal motor Over 100 Ft . 8 ventilation . 1 . Connect this tool to a 120V , 15 - amp branch circuit with a 15 - amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker . Using the wrong size fuse can damage the motor . 2 . If the motor won't start , release the trigger switch immediately . UNPLUG THE TOOL . Check the saw blade to make sure it turns freely . If the blade is free , try to start the motor again . If the motor still does not start , refer to the " Motor Trouble - Shooting Chart . "
Page: 7

contents Page Page Guarantee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Assembly and Alignment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 14 Mounting the Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 - 15 Additional Safety Instructions for Miter Saws . . 2 - 4 Basic Saw Operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 - 21 Glossary of Terms for Woodworking . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Electrical Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 - 6 Maintenance and Lubrication . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Recommended Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Unpacking and Preassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 8 Trouble Shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 - 24 Knowing Your Miter Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 - 30 UNPACKING AND PREASSEMBLY 1 . Remove the miter saw from the carton by lifting the saw by the base . WARNING : To avoid injury from unexpected start - ing or electrical shock , do not plug the power cord WARNING : If any part is missing or damaged , do into a source of power during unpacking and not plug the saw in until the missing or damaged assembly . This cord must remain unplugged part is correctly replaced . To avoid electric shock , whenever you are working on the saw . use only identical replacement parts when servic - ing double insulated tools . Model 113.234680 Miter Saw is shipped complete in 2 . Place the saw on a secure slationary work surface one box . and look the saw over carefully . LIFT HERE ON BOTH SIDES LIFT HERE ON BOTH SIDES
Page: 8

tools needed Tools required for assembly and alignment : COMBINATION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE • Medium Screwdriver • # 2 Phitlips Screwdriver STRAIGHT EDGE OF • Combination Square BOARD 3 / 4 " THICK ; • 1 / 2Box End / Open End Wrench or Socket DRAW LIGHT THIS EDGE MUST BE • 2 - 3 / 4 " Box End / Open End Wrenches or Adjustable LINE ON BOARD PERFECTLY STRAIGHT Wrenches or Socket Wrenches • 1 / 4 " Hex " l " Wrench ALONG THIS EDGE , , _ S _ , _ . , , , , , . , / MEDIUM SCREWDRIVER SHOULD BE NO GAP OR OVERLAP WHEN SQUARE IS FLIPPED OVER IN DOTTED POSITION # 2 PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER t / 2 " WRENCH 1 / 2 " SOCKET ¾ " SOCKETS & ¾ " BOX END / OPEN END COMBINATION SQUARE WRENCHES SOCKET WRENCHES 1 / 4 " HEX " 1 " WRENCH ADJUSTABLE WRENCH
Page: 9

knowing your miter saw 1o WARNING LABEL 1 . Warning label , 2 . Handle Latch - - The miter saw can be locked in the lowered position for compact storage , 2 , 3 . Fence Lock Handles - - The fence automatically HANDLE LATCH moves to the best location as miter angle is adjusted . The lock handles secure the fence and miter ( table rotation ) positions , 4 . Miter Scale - - Indicates what angle the sawblade is set at . Index points have been provided at 0 ° , 25.5 ° R ! L , and 45 ° R / L , 5 . , , Bevel Lock Handle - - The bevel lock handle locks the miter saw at a desired bevel angle . 6 . Lower Blade Guard - - The blade guard helps protect your hands from the blade in the raised position . To avoid binding on the workpiece , it retracts as the blade is lowered . 7 . Miter Saw Handle - - The saw handle contains the trigger switch with a lock - off button . The blade is lowered into the workpiece by pushing clown on the handle . The saw will return to its upright position when handle pressure is released . , 5 . FENCE LOCK BEVEL LOCK HANDLE HANDLE I POWER CORD BEVEL SCALE UPPER BLADE GUARD LOCK OFF BUTTON 7 , MITER SAW COVERPLATE HANDLE STOP SCREW TRIGGER SWITCH . LOWER BLADE GUARD 1 FENCE LOCK HANDLE FENCE 4 , MITER SCALE
Page: 10

assembly and alignment HANDLE LATCH WARNING : For your own safety , never connect I plug to power source outlet until all assembly I steps are complete , and you have read and under - stood the safety and operational instructions . ASSEMBLY AND ALIGNMENT Assembling the Lower Blade Guard NOTE : For compact shipment the lower blade guard has been partially disconnected . 1 / 4 - 20 SHOULDER LINK PIVOT 1 . The miter saw is equipped with a handle latch used SCREW to lock the miter saw in the lowered position . To release , push the handle down slightly and turn the handle latch to the other side . 2 . Release the handle latch and raise the saw to its up position . 3 . Slide the lower guard assembly down until the BLADE GUARD MOUNTING groove in the mounting plate rests on the front screw . Tighten the screw with a phillips screwdriver . LN , K _ PLAT , , 4 , Remove the shoulder screw from the pivot casting as illustrated . Attach the blade guard link to the pivot casting with a phillips screwdriver . NOTE : With the blade guard link attached , the guard should raise as the blade is lowered towards the work SCREW table and drop to cover the blade as the power head is raised . This link helps prevent guard hangups and binding while you are cutting . Assembly and Alignment Step One - - Blade Square to Table NOTE : The miter saw was assembled , aligned , and inspected before shipment . Alignment should be checked and any adjustments made to insure accurate cuts . 1 . Partially lower the blade as shown , Use the combina - tion square to check blade squareness to table . If the blade does not contact the full length of the square , follow the alignment procedure . a . Loosen bevel lock handle . b . Grasping metal upper guard , move the cutting head left or right until blade makes contact with the full length of the square . c . Tighten the bevel lock handle . 2 . Check the bevel indicator . If indicator needs adjust - ment use a phillips screwdriver and slide the \ indicator to the 0 ° on the scale . 10
Page: 11

StepTwo - - DepthStop SCREWDRIVER Thedepthstoplimitstheblade'sdownwardtravel . It allowsthebladeto gobelowtheworktableenough to maintain full cutting capacities . The depth stop positions the blade about 1 / 4 " from the turn - table structure . Maintaining Maximum Cutting Capacity WARNING : To avoid injury from unexpected start - ing or electrical shock , do not plug the saw in . The power cord must remain unplugged whenever you are working on the saw . Unplug the saw before any adjustment is attempted . This tool is factory set to provide maximum cutting ca - pacity for the saw blade provided . When the diameter of the blade has been reduced clue to sharpening , it may be necessary to adjust depth stop to provide maximum cutting capacity . When a new blade is in - stalled , it is necessary to check the clearance of the blade to the turn table structure . In order to obtain maximum cutting capacity the blade needs to be ad - justed so it is 11 / le " below the table surface and the cutting width is 51 / 2inches ; measured along the blade at the table surface . ADJUSTABLE 1 . To adjust the depth stop use an adjustable wrenchaw WRENCH HEX NUT and loosen the hex nut at the rear of the miter s arm , 2 . Use a fiat blade screwdriver to adjust the depth stop adjusting bolt . The saw blade is lowered by turning the bolt counterclockwise and raised by turning the bolt clockwise . \ 3 . Lower the blade into the slot of the turn table . Check \ blade clearance and maximum cutting width . Read - just if necessary . WARNING : Do not start the miter saw without checking for interference between the blade and the turn table structure . Damage could result to the blade if it strikes the turn table structure dur - ing operation of the saw . Broken saw parts could hit you or others . 4 . Tighten the hex nut with an adjustable wrench while carefully holding the depth stop adjusting bolt iwithle the flat blade screwdriver so it will not turn wh tightening hex nut . WARNING : Failure to tighten the jam nut could let the depth stop slip and let the blade strike the saw table . Broken saw parts could hit you or others . b . The blade preferrably should be slightly left of WARNING : To avoid injury from unexpected start - I center of turntable slot . ing or electrical shock , do not plug the saw in . The I c . The blade must break the plane of the fence in power cord must remain unplugged whenever order to cut completely through the workpiece I you are working on the saw . i Step Three - - Checking and Adjusting Position of Cutting Head 1 . There are three ( 3 ) settings that must be checked for proper position of cutting head . a . The blade must be square to the fence . 11
Page: 12

To check these three ( 3 ) settings position the blade at 0 ° miter index point and make sure the fence lock handles are securely tightened , a . To check blade squareness to fence place a com - \ ' \ bination square against the fence and next to the blade as illustrated . Place the square so the set \ in the teeth won't hold it from the blade , The blade should contact the full length of the square . b . To check position of blade in slot lower the blade and lock the handle latch . Check to see that the blade is centered or preferrably slightly to left of center of turntable slot . c . In order to check that the saw blade will cut com - pletely through the workpiece push the cutting head down against the depth stop . Visually check from the side of the saw and make sure the teeth of the blade will break the plane of the fence . d . When checking position of cutting head makehe sure the blade does not come in contact with t turn table slot . Set the blade to 0 miter and spin it a few times by hand to make sure it does not strike the slot . Also set blade to 45 bevel and CAP \ spin blade by hand to make sure it clears table slot . . If the cutting head is corectly positioned go on to Step Four , If any of the settings have to be adjusted follow the alignment procedure , a . Use a _ J _ " Hex " 1 " wrench to loosen ( but do not remove ) the two cap screws that attach pivot support to turn table . b . Make any adjustments that are necessary . Ideally the blade should be positioned slightly left of center in table slot . This will provide necessary clearance when the blade is set at 45 ° bevel . TURN TABLE c . Securely tighten cap screws . Recheck blade po - SLOT sition and readjust if necessary . WARNING : Do not start the miter saw without Adjustment of Miter Scale Indicator checking for interference between the blade and 1 . The miter scale indicator may have to be adjusted the turn table structure . Damage could result tor - the blade if it strikes the turn table structure du to point to " 0 ° miter . " ing operation of the saw . Broken saw parts could 2 . Loosen the phillips screws that hold the indicator in hit you or others . place . Reposition the indicator and retighten screw . Step Four - - Pivot Adjustments PIVOT BOLT NOTE : These adjustments were made at the factory and normally do not require readjustment . / 1 . The miter saw should rise completely to the up posi - tion by itself . If the saw wilt not raise by itself or if / there is play in the pivot joints the following adjust - ments are necessary . Travel Pivot Adjustments a . Hold the pivot bolt with an adjustable or 3 / 4 " wrench . Loosen the hex lock nut with an adjustable or 3 . / 4 " wrench . HEX LOCK " b . Recheck the saw travel . Saw should rise freely to NUT its up travel stop . Check to see that the saw will raise from all positions and there is no looseness in the pivot . If saw still won't fully rise , have Sears Service check and repair it . ADJUSTABLE WRENCH 12
Page: 13

% Bevel Pivot Adjustment 1 . The miter saw should bevel easily by loosening the bevel lock handle and tilting the power head to the left . If movement is tight or if there is looseness in the pivot follow the adjustment procedure . a . Loosen the bevel lock handle . b . Turn the hex lock nut with an adjustable or 3 / 4 " wrench . c , Recheck bevel movement of the miter saw . Re - adjust if necessary . BEVEL LOCK HANDLE ADJUSTABLE WRENCH HEX LOCK NUT Removing or Installing the Blade LOWER GUARD COVER PLATE WARNING : To avoid injury from a thrown work - piece or thrown pieces of blade , do not use a blade larger or smaller than 8 - 1 / 4 " diameter . WARNING : To avoid injury from unexpected start - ing , unplug the saw whenever you are removing or installing the blade . 1 . Unplug the saw from the outlet , 2 . Raise the saw to the up position . SCREW 3 , Loosen the stop screw holding the lower guard cover plate to the upper guard with a phillips screwdriver . 4 , Lift the lower guard up and tilt the lower guard assembly back so the arbor screw is exposed . 5 . Lower the blade down on to a scrap piece of wood positioned against the FRONT of the fence . 6 . While holding the saw firmly in this position use aw 1 / 2 " box end wrench to turn the arbor scre SCRAP PIECE CLOCKWISE . 7 . Remove the arbor screw outer blade collar , and the blade . ARBOR 8 . Raise the saw to the up position . SCREW NOTE : Pay attention to pieces removed , noting their position and direction they face ( see illustration ) . Wipe the blade collars clean of any sawdust before installing the new blades . ½ " BOX WRENCH 13
Page: 14

9 . Installthenew81 / , 4 ' blade ( seerecommendeadc - cessory list ) . Make sure the rotation arrow on the blade matches the clockwise rotation arrow on the upper guard . 10 . Install the outer blade collar and arbor screw . Once 8 - 1 _ " BLADE again lower the blade down on to a scrap piece of wood positioned against the REAR of the fence . 11 . While holding the saw firmly in this position use a 1 / 2 " box end wrench to turn the arbor screw COUNTERCLOCKWISE . Tighten the arbor screw securely . 12 . Lower the lower blade guard until the slot in mount - ing plate rests all the way down on the locking screw . Tighten the t ; crew with phillips screwdriver . ARBOR I DANGER : Never use saw without mounting plate SCREW INNER BLADE securely in place . It keeps the arbor screw from I OUTER COLLAR falling out if it accidentally loosens , and prevents BLADE COLLAR ( DO NOT REMOVE ) the sp nning blade from com ng off the machine . If the blade contacts turn table , refer to assembly and make alignment , step three for adjustment . the blade clears the table slot at the 0 and 45 ' I bevel positions . Lower the blade into the lower If blade bottoms out on turn table structure , refer to table and check for any contact with the base or I I WARNING : After installing a new blade , sure assembly and alignment , depth stop section for adjust - ment . turn table structure . J MOUNTING THE SAW WARNING : To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement : a . Before moving the saw , lock the miter , bevel and power - head positions . Unplug electric REAR MOUNTING cord . REAR MOUNTING HOLES HOLES b . To avoid back injury , get help when you need tool lift the saw more than 10 inches . Hold the to close to your body . Bend your knees so you can lift with your legs , not your back . Lift by using the hand - hold areas at the bottom of the base . C . Never carry the miter saw by the power cord or the plastic handle . Carrying the tool by the power cord could cause damage to the insula - tion or the wire connections resulting in elec - tric shock or fire . \ d . Place the saw so other people cannot stand \ \ behind it . Thrown debris could injure people in \ its path . e . Place the saw on a firm , level surface where there is plenty of room for handling and proper - ly supporting the workpiece . f . Support the saw so the table is level and the saw does not rock . FORWARD g . Bolt or clamp the saw to its support . MOUNTING FORWARD Place the saw in the desired location either on a HOLES MOUNTING HOL work bench or the recommended leg set . The base of the saw has four holes to mount the miter saw ( see illustration ) . NOTE : Fence must be removed . 14
Page: 15

Ifthesawistobeusedinaportableapplicationm , ount thesawtoa3 / 4 " pieceofplywoodT . hemountingboard canthenbeclampeddownto prevenitt fromtipping . o o 3 / 4 " PLYWOOD o o o o 0 0 c ) cZ ) m CZ ) CC , ( _ ( _ CD CD C ) C ) 0 0 0 0 0 0 I , 15 . I FRONT OF MITER SAW CATALOG NO . 9 - 22244 LEG SET FRONT SIDE ( not included with miter saw ) Recommended hardware ( not included ) for Mounting Miter Saw to Legset : 4 - - I / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 hex head bolts 4 - - 1 / 4 - 20 hex nuts 4 - - 1 / 4 lock washers 4 - - 1 / 4 flat washers Attach miter saw to holes indicated . 15
Page: 16

Basic Saw Operation BEFORE USING THE MITER SAW : BEFORE EACH USE : WARNING : To avoid mistakes that could cause Inspect your miter saw . serious , permanent injury , do not plug the miter DISCONNECT THE MITER SAW . To avoid injury from saw in until the following steps are comp eted . accidental starting , unplug the saw , before changing • Assembly and alignment . ( See pages 10 - 14 ) the setup , changing the blade or adjusting anything . Compare the direction of rotation arrow on the guard • Learn the use and function of the ON - OFF trigger to the direction arrow on the blade , The blade teeth switch , upper and lower blade guards , handle latch , bevel clamp , cover plate stop screw , and fence should always point downward at the front of the saw . clamps , ( See page 9 ) . Tighten the arbor screw . • Review and understand all safety instructions and Tighten the cover plate stop screw . operating procedures in this manual . CHECK DAMAGED PARTS . Check for : • Review the maintenance methods for this miter saw . ( See page 22 ) . • Alignment of moving parts , Read the DANGER label found on the front of the • Damaged electric cords . miter saw . • Binding of moving parts , • Broken parts , WHEN INSTALLING OR MOVING • Stable mounting , THE MITER SAW . • Function of arm return spring and lower guard : Push Before moving the saw , lock the miter , bevel and power the arm all the way down , then let it rise up until it head positions . Unplug the power cord . stops by itself . Check the lower guard to see if it closed fully . If it did not , follow the instructions in the To avoid back injury , get help whenever you need to lift Trouble Shooting section . the miter saw more than 10 inches . • Other conditions that may affect the way the miter NEVER carry the saw by the cord or power head handle . saw works . Damage to insulation could cause an electric shock . Damage to wire connections could cause a fire . KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE , in working order , and in proper adjustment . AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT . Use the miter saw in a dry , indoor place protected from rain . Keep tf any part is missing , bent , or broken in any way , or work area well lighted . any electrical parts don't work , turn the saw off and unplug it . REPLACE damaged , missing , or failed parts Place the miter saw so neither the user or bystanders before using the saw again . are forced to stand in line with the blade . Thrown debris could injure people in its path . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep the miter saw clean for best and safest performance . Follow instruc - To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement : tions for lubricating . DON'T put lubricants on the blade while it's spinning . • Put the miter saw on a firm level surface where there is plenty of room for handling and properly supporting REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES from the workpiece . tool before turning it on . • Support the miter saw so the table is level and the To avoid injury from jams , slips or thrown pieces : saw does not rock . • USE ONLYRECOMMENDEDACCESSORIES . ( See • Bolt or clamp the saw to its support . page 30 ) . Consurt this Owner's manual for recom - mended accessories . Follow the instructions that • NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could come with the accessories . The use of improper ac - occur if the tool tips or you accidentally hit the cutting cessories may cause risk of injury to persons . tool . Do not store anything above or near the tool where anyone might stand on the tool to reach them . • Choose the right 81 / 4 inch diameter blade for the material and the type of cutting you plan to do . To avoid injury or death from electrical shock : • Make sure the blade is sharp , undamaged and prop - • THIS TOOL IS DOUBLE INSULATED to give you erly aligned . With the saw unplugged , push the added protection . Double insulation does not take power - head all the way down . Hand spin the blade and check for clearance . Tilt the power - head to 45 the place of normal safety precautions when operat - degree bevel and repeat the check . If the blade hits ing this tool . When servicing this double insulated tool , use only identical parts . anything , make the adjustments shown in the Main - taining Maximum Cutting Capacity section . • Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's metal • Make sure the blade and arbor collars are clean . prongs when prugging or unplugging the miter saw . 16
Page: 17

• Make sure the arbor collar's recessed sides are facing Inspect your workpiece . the blade . • Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in • Using a 1 / 2 - inch box wrench , make sure the arbor the part of the workpiece to be cut . cap screw is firmly hand tightened . Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS - - when the • Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and no parts workpiece binds on the blade and is torn from your have excessive play . hands . • KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN , Cluttered areas and Plan the way you will hold the workpiece from start to finish : benches invite accidents . Floor must not be slippery . To avoid burns or other fire damage , never use the Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a miter saw near flammable liquids , vapors or gases . sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move into the blade . Plan ahead to protect your eyes , DON'TOVERREACH . Keep good footing and balance . hands , face , ears . Keep your face and body to one side , out of line with KNOW YOUR MITER SAW . Read and understand the a possible throwback . owner's manual and labels affixed to the tool . Learn its Never cut FREEHAND : application and limitations as well as the specific poten - • Brace your workpiece solidly against the fence and tial hazards peculiar to this tool . table top so it will not rock or twist during the cut . To avoid injury from accidental contact with moving • Make sure there's no debris between the workpiece parts , don't do layout , assembly , or setup work on the and its supports . miter saw while any parts are moving . • Make sure no gaps between the workpiece , fence AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING . Make sure switch is and table will let the workpiece shift after it is cut in " OFF " before plugging miter saw into a power outlet . two . Plan your work . • Keep the cut off piece free to move sideways after USE THE RIGHTTOOL . Don't force tool or attachment it's cut off . Otherwise , it could get wedged against to do a job it was not designed to do . Use a different the blade and thrown violently . tool for any workpiece that can't be held in a solidly • Clear everything except the workpiece and related braced , fixed position . support devices off the table before turning the miter saw on . CAUTION : This machine is not designed for cut - ting ferrous metals ( steel , iron and iron based • SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a vise to help hold metals ) . Use this miter saw to cut only wood , ; the work when it's practical . wood like products or soft metals like aluminum . Use extra caution with large , very small or awkward Other materials may shatter , bind on the blade , or werkpieces : create other dangers . • Use extra supports ( tables , saw horses , blocks , etc . ) for any workpieces large enough to tip when not held CAUTION : When cutting any metals , sparks or hot down to the table top . fragments could cause a fire . To avoid this , dis - • NEVER use another person as a substitute for a connect any dust collecting hose from the miter table extension , or as additional support for a work - saw , and remove all traces of wood dust from piece that is longer or wider than the basic miter saw inside dust traps in the miter saw . table , or to help feed , support or pull the workpiece . Dress for safety . • Do not use this saw to cut pieces too small to let you easily hold the work while you keep the thumb side Any power miter saw can throw foreign objects into the of your index ( pointer ) finger against the outside edge eyes . This can cause permanent eye damage . Wear of the fence . safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI Z87 . 1 ( shown on package ) . Everyday eyeglasses have • When cutting irregularly shaped workpieces , plan only impact resistant lenses . They are not safety glas - your work support so it will not slip , pinch the blade ses . Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog and be torn from your hands . A piece of molding , for stores . Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI example , must lie flat or be held by a fixture or jig Z87 . 1 could seriously hurt you when they break . that will not let it twist , rock or slip while being cut . • Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or • Properly support round material such as dowel rods , jewelry ( rings , wrist watches ) They can get caught or tubing . They have a tendency to roll while being and draw you into moving parts . cut , causing the blade to " bite " . To avoid this , always use a fixture designed to properly hold your work - • Wear nonslip footwear . piece . • Tie back long hair . • Roll long sleeves above the elbow . • Noise levels vary widely . To avoid possible hearing damage , wear ear plugs or muffs when using miter saw for hours at a time . • For dusty operations , wear a dust mask along with the safety goggles . 17
Page: 18

WARNING : If planning to cut aluminum or other Never confine the piece being cut off . Never hold it , non - ferrous metals : Under adverse conditions , the clamp it , touch it , or use length stops against it while blade can grab and throw the workpiece suddenly the blade is spinning . It must be free to move sideways on its own . If confined , it could get wedged against the and unexpectedly . To avoid injury , follow all appli - cable safety instructions , as you normally would , blade and thrown violently . and : Let the blade reach full speed before cutting . DON'T FORCE TOOL . It will do the job better and safer • Use only sawblades specifically recommended at its designed rate . Feed the blade into the workpiece for non - ferrous metal cutting . only fast enough to let it cut without bogging down or • Do not cut metal workpieces that must be hand binding . held . Use auxilliary clamps or other equipment Before freeing any jammed material : as needed . • Turn miter saw " OFF " by releasing Cut non - ferrous metals only if you are experi - trigger switch . enced or under the supervision of an experi - • Unplug the miter saw . enced person . • Wait for all moving parts to stop . • After finishing a cut , keep holding the power head WHENEVER SAW IS RUNNING . down , release the switch , and wait for al ! moving WARNING : Don't let familiarity ( gained from fre - 1 parts to stop before moving your hands . If blade doesn't stop within six ( 6 ) seconds , unplug the saw quent use of your miter saw ) cause a carelessis mistake . A careless fraction of a second and follow the instructions in the Trouble Shooting 1 section for fixing the blade brake before using the enough to cause a severe injury . saw again . Before starting your cut , watch the miter saw while it BEFORE LEAVING THE SAW : runs . If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot , stop immediately . Turn the miter saw off . Unplug the NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . Turn miter saw . Do not restart until finding and correcting power off . Wait for all moving parts to stop . the problem . Make workshop child - proof . Lock the shop . Disconnect KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . Keep all visitors a safe dis - master switches . Store the tool away from children and tance from the miter saw . Make sure bystanders are others not qualified to use it . clear of the miter saw and workpiece . BASIC SAW OPERATIONS Body and Hand Position Proper positioning of your body and hands when operat - ing the miter saw will make cutting easier and safer . Never place hands near cutting area . Place hand at least 4 " from path of blade . Hold workpiece firmly to the fence to prevent movement toward the blade . Keep hands in position until trigger has been released and the blade has completely stopped . Before making a cut , make a " dry run " with the power off so you can see the path of the blade . WARNING : Do not try to cut short pieces . You cannot properly support the workpiece and keep your hold down hand the required distance from the blade . 18
Page: 19

Miter Cut When a miter cut is required loosen the fence lock handles and rotate the saw to the desired angle , The fence will automatically move to the best location as the miter angle is adjusted . Re - tighten the fence lock handles . Do not stand in front of the saw table . Move with the handle to the miter angle to make the cut . Bevel Cut When a bevel cut is required : 1 . Loosen the bevel lock handle 2 . Tilt the blade to desired bevel angle . 3 . Tighten the bevel lock handle . Stand to the left side of the handle to make the cut . Compound Cut When a compound cut is required , select the correct bevel and miter position . Move with the handle to the miter angle to make the cut . Loosen the two lock han - dles before changing the miter angle . 19
Page: 20

Cutting Bowed Material Before cutting a workpieee , check to make sure it is not bowed . If it is bowed the workpiece must be positioned and cut as illustrated . Do not position work - piece incorrectly or try to cut the workpiece without the support of the fence . This will cause pinching of the workpiece on the blade . The workpiece could suddenly jump or move and your hand could hit the blade . CORRECT INCORRECT Workpiece Support Long pieces need extra supports . The supports should be placed along the workpiece so the workpiece does not sag and your hand holding the workpiece is positioned 4 " or more from the blade path . The support should let the workpiece lie flat on the base and work table during the cutting operation . WORKPIECE WORKPIECE SUPPORT 20 m
Page: 21

TIPS FOR CUTTING COMPOUND MITERS MITER AND BEVEL SETTINGS FOR STANDARD CROWN MOLDING A compound miter is a cut requiring both a miter setting and bevel setting . A compound miter is used for making frames or boxes that have sloping sides and are wide BEVEL MITER TYPE OF CUT at one end and narrow at the opposite end . Compound SETTING SETTING miters are " tricky " to make because the miter setting LEFT SIDE , INSIDE CORNER : and bevel setting are directly related to each other . 33.8 31.6 1 . Position top of molding against Every time the miter setting is changed the bevel setting fence . must also be adjusted ; likewise every adjustment to 2 . Left side is finished piece . bevel requires a corresponding adjustment to miter . Be - cause it may take several tries to obtain the desired RIGHT SIDE , INSIDE CORNER : angle it is advisable to make test cuts in a scrap piece 33.8 31.8 1 . Position bottom of molding of material . against fence . 2 . Left side is finished piece . LEFT SIDE , OUTSIDE CORNER : 33.8 31.6 1 . Position bottom of molding against fence . 2 . Right side isfinished piece . RIGHT SIDE , OUTSIDE CORNER : 33.8 31.6 1 . Position top of molding against fence . 2 . Right side isfinished piece . NOTE : On all above cuts lay molding with broad back surface flat on table . PRETESTING COMPOUND SETTINGS ON SCRAP MATERIAL IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT ! TIPS FOR CUTTING CROWN MOLDING A compound miter saw is excellent for cutting crown molding . Crown molding is difficult to cut because in order to fit correctly it must be precisely mitered . All Standard ( U . S . ) crown molding has a top rear angle ( fits next to ceiling ) of 52 ° and a bottom rear angle ( fits against wall ) of 38 ° . OUTSIDE CORNER INSIDE CORNER 21
Page: 22

maintenance and lubrication Maintenance Recommended Accessories Always unplug the power cord before any maintenance WARNING : To avoid injury from unsafe acces - check on this saw . sories , use only accessories shown on the recom - mended accessories list in this manual . DANGER : Never put lubricants on the blade whilel it's spinning . J Prohibited Accessories - - The use of any cutting tool except 81 / 4 " saw blades which meet the requirement WARNING : To avoid injury from unexpected start - under recommended accessories is prohibited . Do not ing or electrical shock , unplug the power cord use accessories such as shaper cutters or dado sets . before working on the saw . Ferrous metal ( metal with iron in it ) cutting and the use of abrasive wheels are prohibited . See CAUTION NOTE WARNING : For your safety , this saw is double ( Safety Instructions For Miter Saw ) if planning to saw insulated . To avoid electrical shock , fire or injury , non - ferrous metal . use only parts identical to those identified in the Leg Sets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 - 22244 parts list . Reassemble exactly as original assem - Carbide - Tipped Blades : b y to avoid electrical hazards . Trim Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . See Catalog Replacing Carbon Brushes Cut - Off . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . See Catalog The carbon brushes furnished will last approximately Combination . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . See Catalog 10,000 on / off cycles . Replace both carbon brushes Plywood / Particle Board . . . . . . . . . . . . See Catalog when either has less than 1 / 4 " length of carbon remain - Non - Carbide Tipped Blades : ing . To inspect or replace first unplug the saw . Then Cross Cut / Plywood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . See Catalog remove the black plastic cap on the side of the motor Combination . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . See Catalog ( caution , this cap is spring loaded by the brush assem - bly ) . Then pull out the brush . Repeat for the other side . Basic Blade Requirements To reassemble reverse the procedure . The ears on the 81 / 4 " Diameter metal end of the brush assembly go in the same hole the carbon part fits into . Tighten the cap snugly but do Blades marked for 5,500 RPM or higher . % " Arbor Hole not overtighten . Brake may not actuate at first until brushes are seated by some running . Lubrication Lower Blade Guard All the motor bearings in this tool are lubricated with a sufficient amount of high grade lubricant for the life of Do not use the saw without the lower guard . The lower the unit under normal operating conditions , therefore , blade guard is attached to the saw for protection . Should no further lubrication is required . ( See below . ) the lower guard become damaged , do not use the saw until damaged guard has been replaced . Develop a Infrequent Lubrication as Required : regular check to make sure the lower guard is working 1 . Lubrication of arm pivot for free movement . properly . Clean the lower guard of any dust or build up a . By loosening nut and applying oil to washer and with a damp cloth . to contact face ( minor ) . CAUTION : Do not use solvents on the guard . They b . Dis - assembly means required to grease pivot bolt I cou d make the plastic " cloudy " and brittle . and contact faces ( major ) . NOTE : Disassembly should be done by an au - WARNING : When cleaning lower guard unplug the thorized service technician . Removal of the upper saw from the outlet to avoid unexpected start - up . guard and the bolt stop is necessary before pivot can be disassembled . Pay close attention to the Saw Dust spring - end positions in the castings . . . . mark with Periodically , sawdust will accumulate under the work chalk to avoid later confusion . table and base . This could cause difficulty in the move - 2 . Lubrication of mechanism which pivots lower guard : ment of the work table when setting up a miter cut . Use light household oil ( sewing machine oil ) on Frequently blow out or vacuum up the sawdust . metal - to - metal or metal - to - plastic guard contact areas as required for smooth , quiet operation . Avoid WARNING : If blowing sawdust , wear proper eye excess oil , to which sawdust will cling . protection to keep debris from blowing into eyes . 22
Page: 23

TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE - MOTOR SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION PROBABLE CAUSE PROBLEM 1 . Brushes not seated - - Inspect / clean / replace brushes Brake does not stop blade within six ( see maintenance section ) . or lightly sticking . ( 6 ) seconds . - - Use a recommended blade . 2 . Motor brake winding - - overheated from use of not - - - Let cool down , recommended accessory or rapid on / off cycling . 3 . Arbor screw loose . - - Retighten - - Authorized service . See instructions under circuit 4 . Other . diagram . Motor does not start . 1 . Fuse . - - 15 - Amp time delay fuse , or CKT . breaker . 2 . Brushes worn . - - See " Maintenance , " page - - Authorized service , 3 . Other . Brush sparking when 1 . Normal - - automatic brake switch released , working properly . TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE - GENERAL PROBLEM PROBABLE CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION Blade hits table . 1 . Misalignment . - - See Assembly and Alignment , pages 10 - 14 . 2 . Damaged depth stop . - - Get authorized Sears Service . Angle of cut 1 . Misalignment . - - See Assembly and Alignment , pages 10 - 14 . not accurate , Can't move 1 . Fence clamps still - - Loosen fence clamps . Retighten before starting miter adjustment , tight , next cut . 2 . Sawdust under table . - - Vacuum or blow out dust . WEAR EYE PROTECTION Power - head 1 . Loose pivot points . - - See Assembly and Alignment , Step 4 , pages 11 - 12 . wobbles . Power - head - See Assembly and Alignment , Step 4 , pages 11 - 12 . 1 . Pivot misadjustment . won't fully rise . - Get authorized Sears Service . 2 . Part failure . - - Get authorized Sears Service . 3 . Pivot spring not replaced properly after service . - See Basic Saw Operation , pages 18 - 21 . 1 . Improper operation . Blade binds , jams , burns wood . 2 . Dull blade . - - Replace or sharpen blade . - - Replace with 81 / 4 " diameter blade designed 3 . Improper blade for the material being cut . 4 . Warped blade . - - Replace blade . 1 . Saw blade not round . Tool vibrates or - - Replace blade . shakes . - - Replace blade . 2 . Saw blade damaged . 3 . Saw blade loose . - - Tighten arbor screw . 4 . Other . - - Get authorized Sears Service . 23
Page: 24

( WHITE ) FIELD LEAD ( RED ) FIELD LEAD FCI " ( F't _ _ . dTOT ( GRAY ) BRAKE LEAD WHITE JUMPER USH SWITCH N . C , LEADS J . 4 - 3 , , FACING UP II BLACK N . O . _ BRUSH " 1 ( BLACK ) BRUSH LEAD I WIRING DIAGRAM WARNING : For your safety , this miter saw is dou - ble insulated . To avoid electrical shock , fire , or injury use only parts identical to those identified in the parts list . Reassemble exactly as originally assemb ed . TROUBLE - SHOOTING OF BRAKE BY QUALIFIED SERVICE PERSON ONLY : 1 . Unplug the power cord . Remove brush caps and brushes . Use ohmmeter to check for continuity from brass brush - holder to brush - holder . If open , locate exact place using ohmmeter . As indicated by test , tighten a connection or replace field assembly or replace switch , 2 . If above test does not uncover a problem ; then re - place armature assembly . Armature bearing fits are press fit on shaft and snug assembly to housing . 24 m
Page: 25

NOTES 25
Page: 26

repair parts PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 81 / 4 " COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 113,234680 25 24 23 22 21 5 19 I i ! 18 10 11 12 FIGURE 1 26
Page: 27

repair parts PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 81 / 4 " MITER SAW MODEL NO . 113.234680 Always order by Part Number - - Not by Key Number FIGURE 1 WARNING : For your safety , this miter saw is specially insulated . To avoid electrical shock , fire or injury , use I I only parts dentica to those ident f ed in the parts list . Reassemble exactly as originally assembled . Key Part Key Part Description Description No . No . No . No . 13 STD551210 * Lockwasher - # 10 Upper Guard Asm 14 STD551010 * Washer - 13 / 64 x 3 / 4 x 1 / 32 ( See Figure 2 ) Motor & Gear Box Asm . 15 818650 Spring - Index 16 STD551208 * Lockwasher - # 8 ( See Figure 3 ) 141594 - 13 17 STD510805 Screw - Hex Soc . Cap * Screw - Pan Hd 8 - 32 x 1 / 2 5 / 16 - 18x 1 - 1 / 4 18 818677 Bal ! - Index 5 / 16 Dia . 4 STD551131 * Lockwasher 5 / 16 19 818649 Bushing - Fence 5 60465 Washer - 20 STD551031 * Washer - 21 / 64 x 47 / 64 x 1 / ! 6 11 / 32x 11 / 16x 1 / 16 Bolt - Bevel 6 818653 21 816863 - 3 Clamp - Bolt 7 818632 Fence 22 818945 Support - Pivot w / Scale 8 STD510602 * Screw - Pan Hd 6 - 32 x 5 / 16 23 819179 Washer - Spring 24 9 818680 Indicator - Miter 805561 - 4 Washer - . 505 x 13 / 16 x 1 / 32 10 818627 Table 25 Nut Lock M12 x 1.75 818656 11 818944 Base w / Scale SP5301 Owner's Manual 12 STD511105 * Screw - Pan Hd 10 - 32 x 1 / 2 ( Not Illustrated ) • Any Attempt To Repair Or Replace Electrical Parts On This Unit May Create A HAZARD Unless Repair Is Done By A Qualified Service Technician , Repair Service Is Available At Your Nearest Sears Store . * Standard Hardware Item - - May Be Purchased Locally . WARNING : These Items Are Important To The Safety Of This Tool . Do Not Substitute Common Parts . 27
Page: 28

repair parts PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 81 / 4 ' , MITER SAW MODEL NO . 113.234680 3 4 / 2O 8 7 18 \ 16 FIGURE 2 28 m
Page: 29

repair parts PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 81 / 4 " MITER SAW MODEL NO . 113.234680 Always order by Part Number - - Not by Key Number FIGURE 2 WARNING : For your safety , this miter saw is specially insulated . To avoid electrical shock , fire or injury , use only parts identical to those identified in the parts list . Reassemble exactly as originally assembled . Key Part Part Description No No . Description NO . I STD841015 * Nut - Hex M10 x 1,5 816703 - 1 _ , Screw - Hex Hd L . H . 18 2 818679 _ t _ Bolt - Shop M8 x 1.25 - 14 3 805561 - 4 Washer . 505 x 13 / ! 6 x 1 / 32 _ , Washer - 13 / 64 x 7 / 16 x 1 / 32 19 821627 4 818656 ( Includes Key # 20 ) _ utLockM12x ! . 75 5 818942 _ , Nut - Lock 10 - 32 w / screw 2O 821626 Guard Asm . - Upper 21 818941 _ , Linkw / Retainer Guard 821629 Washer - 13 / 64 x 1 / 2 x 1 / 16 22 817144 Screw - Shoulder 1 / 4 - 20 _ , Bolt Pivot 818652 ( Includes Key # 20 ) 8 816849 - 1 Spacer 24 816863 Clamp - Bolt 9 STD511 ! 03 * Screw - Pan Hd 10 - 32 x 3 / 8 25 STD551131 * Lockwasher - 5it 6 10 816818 Sleeve - Rubber 26 STD551031 * Washer - 11 817145 Screw - Shoulder 11 / 32 x 11 / 16 x 1 / 16 10 - 32 x 13 / 16 27 816664 Plate - Lock 12 816677 oSpring - Guard 28 816674 Screw . Pan Hd Shoulder M6 ( Includes Key # 20 ) 29 818626 Pivot 13 STD510602 Screw Pan Hd 6 - 32 x 5 / 16 30 818638 " Spring Torsion 14 816686 Indicator - Bevel 31 813313 - 2 Screw - Pan Hd M5 x 0.8 - 20 15 818635 Guard - Lower 32 816668 Cushion t6 818671 Collar - Blade 819179 Washer - Spring 17 9 - 32546 t Blade - 8 - 1 / 4 " 44 Tooth * Standard Hardware Item - - May Be Purchased Locally . _ WARNING : These Items Are Important To The Safety Of This Tool . Do Not Substitute Common Parts . J = WARNING : Uncontrolled Spring Release Or Misinstallation Of These Parts May Create A HAZARD Unless 1 Repair Is Done By A Qualified Service Technician . Repair Service Is Available At Your Nearest Sears | Store . J 1 Stock Item - - May Be Secured Through The Hardware Department Of Most Sears Retail Stores Or Catalog Order Houses . 29
Page: 30

repair parts PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 81 / 4 " MITER SAW MODEL NO . 113.234680 14 2 / 13 11 3 \ 5 7 6 Always order by Part Number - - Not by Key Number FIGURE 3 WARNING : For your safety , this miter saw is specially insulated . To avoid electrical shock , fire or injury , use on y parts identical to those identified in the parts list . Reassemble exactly as originally assembled . Key Part . Key Part Description No . No Description No . No . 1 818952 • Motor and Gear Box 8 508203 • Switch ( Includes Key # 10 ) 2 816743 Screw - Pan Hd . 9 818641 Handle - L . H . M4x 0.7 - 15 10 818786 Button - Lock 3 Brush 818664 11 STD840407 * Nut - Hex M4 x 0.7 4 818686 _ J , Cap - Brush Holder 12 817357 - 1 Screw - M4 x 16 - 12TY.E 5 808277 - 11 Screw - Pan Hd . 13 818670 Clamp - Cord ! 0 - 32 x 2.25 14 818676 _ 1 _ • Cord - Power 6 STD551110 * Lockwasher # 10 7 STD551010 Washer - 13 / 64x 7 / 16x 1 / 32 • WARNING : Any Attempt To Repair Or Replace Electrical Parts On This Unit May Create A HAZARD Sears Store . Unless Repair Is Done By A Qualified Service Technician . Repair Service Is Ava lab e At Your Nearest * Standard Hardware Item - - May Be Purchased Locally . I _ . WARNING : These Items Are Important To The Safety Of This Tool . Do Not Substitute Common Parts . I 30
Page: 31

NOTES 31
Page: 32

SEARS owner's 81 / 4 - 1NCHCOMPOUND manual MITER SAW Now that you have purchased your 81 / 4 - inch Compound SERVICE Miter Saw , should a need ever exist for repair parts or service , simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears , Roebuck and Co . stores . Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit . The model number of your 81 / 4 - inch Compound Miter Saw MODEL NO . will be found on a plate attached to your saw , at the side of the Miter Saw arm . 113.234680 81 / 4 " COMPOUND MITER SAW WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING HOW TO ORDER INFORMATION : REPAIRPARTS PARTNUMBER PARTDESCRIPTION MODEL NUMBER NAME OF ITEM 113.234680 8t / Z ' COMPOUND MITERSAW All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service Center and most Sears stores . If the parts you need are not stocked locally , your order will be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution Center for handling . j J Sold by SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , Chicago , IL 60684 U . S . A . Part No . SP5301 Form No SP5301 - 4 Printed in Taiwan 10 / 92
Search in Miter Saw on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0SP5301 Owner's manual (not illustrated)
1N/P Upper guard asm. (see figure 2)
10818627 Table
11818944 Base w/scale
12STD511105 Screw-pan hd 10-32 x 1/2
13STD551210 Lockwasher-#10
14STD551010 Washer-13/64 x 3/4 x 1/32
15818650 Spring-index
16STD551208 Lockwasher - #8
17STD510805 Screw-pan hd 8-32 x 1/2
18818677 Ball index
19818649 Bushing, fence
2N/P Motor & gear box asm. (see figure 3)
20STD551031 Washer - 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
21816863-3 Clamp, bolt
22818945 Support - pivot w/scale
23819179 Washer-spring
24805561-4 Washer-.505 x 13/16 x 1/32
25818656 Nut lock m12 x 1.75 (warning: these items are i...
3141594-13 Screw-hex soc. cap 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
4STD551131 Lockwasher 5/16
560465 Washer - 21/64 x 47/64 x 1/16
6818653 Bolt-bevel (see note 3)
7818632 Fence
8STD510602 Screw-pan hd 6-32 x 5/16
9818680 Indicator-miter
0SP5301 Owner's manual (not illustrated)
1STD841015 Nut-hex m10 x 1.5
10816818 Sleeve-rubber
11817145 Screw-shoulder 10-32 x 13/16
12816677 Spring, guard (includes key no. 37) (caution: s...
13STD510602 Screw pan hd 6-32 x 5/16
14816686 Indicator-bevel
15818635 Guard-lower (see note 3)
16818671 Blade collar (warning: these items are importan...
179-32546 Blade-8-1/4" 44 tooth
18816703-1 Screw
19821627 Washer-13/64 x 7/16 x 1/32 (see notes 3) (inclu...
2818679 Bolt-shop (see note 3)
20821626 Nut-lock 10-32 w/screw (see notes 3)
21818941 Link w/retainer guard (see notes 3)
22817144 Screw-shoulder 1/4-20
23818652 Bolt pivot (see notes 3)
24816863 Clamp-bolt
25STD551131 Lockwasher-5/16
26STD551031 Washer - 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
27816664 Plate, lock
28816674 Screw-pan hd shoulder m6
29818626 Pivot
3805561-4 Washer .505 x 13/16 x 1/32
30818638 Spring, torsion (see notes 3 & 4)
31813313-2 Screw-pan hd m5 x 0.8-20
32816668 Cushion
33819179 Washer-spring
4818656 Nut lock m12 x 1.75 (warning: these items are i...
5818942 Guard asm.-upper (see note 3)
7821629 Washer-13/64 x 1/2 x 1/16 (see note 3) (include...
8816849-1 Spacer
9STD511103 Screw-pan hd 10-32 x 3/8
0SP5301 Owner's manual (not illustrated)
1818952 Motor and gear box (see notes 2 & 3)
10818786 Button-lock (see note 2)
11STD840407 Nut-hex m4 x 0.7
12817357-1 Screw
13818670 Clamp-cord (see note 3)
14818676 Cord-power (see notes 2 & 3)
2816743 Screw-pan cross m4 x .07 x 15
3818664 Brush
4818686 Cap-brush holder (see note 3)
5808277-11 Screw
6STD551110 Lockwasher #10
7STD551010 Washer - 13/64 x 7/16 x 1/32
8508203 Switch
9818641 Handle-l.h.