Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Scroll Saw       Model: 113.236400 or 113236400 Craftsman Contractor Series 20 Inch Variable Speed Scroll Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

/ _ Save This Manual _ - ' _ For Future Reference MODEL NO . 113.236400 SCROLL SAW Variable Speed With Stand Serial Number Model and serial numbers may be found attached at rear of saw . ® You should record both model and serial number in a safe CONTRACTOR SERIES ptace for future use . 20 " VARIABLE SPEED SCROLL SAW FOR YOUR - assembly SAFETY , , operating 8 * repa = r parts READ ALL iNSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY I J . . . ) J Sears , Roebuck and Co . Hoffman Estates , iL 60179 U . S . A . Pnnted in Taiwan Pa _ No . SP5498
Page: 2

TOOLS within one year from the date of THE UNITED STATES , and free of charge . ' commercial or rental purposes , warranty will apply for ninety days from . : the : date of purchase , . - _ This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D817 WA Hoffman Estates , IL . 60179 safety instructions for scroll saw - Safety is a combination of Common sense , staying a | ed WHEN INSTALLING OR MOVING THE SAW " and knowing how your scroll saw works . Read this man - AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT . Use the saw in ualto understand this saw . a dry , indoor place , protected from rain . Keep work area wel ! lighted . Safety Signal Words To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement : DANGER : means if the safety information is not followed • T _ m saw off and unplug cord before moving the saw . someone will be seriously injured or killed . • Always get help before moving the saw . The saw with WARNING : means if the safety information is not followed stand , weighs 135 pounds . You could strain your back - someone could be seriously injured or killed . or the saw could fall on you . CAUTION : means if the safety information is not followed • Put the saw on a firm level surface where there is someone may be injured . plenty of room for handling and properly supporting the BEFORE USINGTHE SAW workpiece . o Support the saw so the table is level and the saw does [ WARNING : TO avoid mistakes that could cause I t setious permanent injury , do not plug the saw in not rock . ! ] until the following steps are completed . • Boll the stand to the floor if it tends to slip , walk , or slide . , Assembly and alignment . ( See pages 7 - 14 ) . during operations like cutting long heavy boards , or when using an auxiliary table . - . Leamtlie _ : use _ and : function of the speed control ON - OFE ik'iiob _ ; beVe | : _ 10Ckkdbb , = bladeholders , blade sup - NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could occur it p0rt ; h0ia : a0wn , blade : tension - knob , and blade the tool tips or you accidentally hit the cutting tool . Do not guard , ( Seepages i4 _ - 1i5 ) , ; - ; . . . . . . . . . i _ _ _ - - ' _ . . store anything above or near the tool where anyone - Review ahdUhderstandatt , S _ , fety _ irist _ cti0 ' ns ! ar _ d opei ; _ might stand on the tool to reach them . ating : procedures in : this hladuai . - : _ : : - : . : _ : i : , : To avoid injury or death from electrical shock : • Review 0f the maintenance : instrQctioi _ s for this saw . , GROUND THE SAW . This saw has an approved 3 con - ductor cord and a 3 - prong grounding type plug . Use ( Seep , _ ge _ 9 ) : • : : : ' " : : : _ . . . . . . . . . . . grounded outlets rated 120 volts . 15 Read the warning label below , found on the base of the amperes ( amps ) . The green conductor in the cord is the saw . grounding wire . To avoid electrocution , NEVER con - nect the green wire to a live terminal . • Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's metal prongs when plugging or unplugging the saw , Before Each Use : Inspect your saw . DISCONNECT THE SAW . To avoid injury from acciden - tal starting , unplug the saw , turn the switch " OFF " and lock the switch before changing the setup or removing covers , guards or blade . _ ' i _ i _ _ . . . . . _ i . . . . . :
Page: 3

CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . Check for : • UsethiS scroll s # , w to cut only wo0d , wo0diike products , plastics and nonferrous : metals . . . . . • Alignment of moving pads . • Binding of moving parts . CAUTION : This : Saw : i _ NOT designed for cutting ferrous metals like it0n 0r steel When cutting non - ° Broken parts . ferrous metals ( brass , copper and aluminum , etC . ) , ° Stable mounting and metal shavings can react with wood dust and start - Any other conditions that may affect the way the saw a fire . To avoid this : works . • Disconnect any type of dust collecting hose from if any part is missing , bent or broken in any way , or any the saw . electrical part doesn't work properly , turn off and unplug • Remove al | traces of wood dust from on and the saw , REPLACE damaged , missing or failed parts around the saw . before using the saw again , Keep Guards In Place and • Remove all metal shavings from on or around the in working order . saw before sawing wood again . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep the saw clean for best and safest performance . Follow instructions under Dress for safety " Maintenance " , REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES from toot before turning it on . To avoid injury from jams , slips or thrown pieces : - Choose the right size and style blade for the material and the type of cutting you ptan todo . ° USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . ( See page 20 ) . Consult this owners manual for recom - Any power saw can throw foreign objects into the eyes . mended accessories . Fot ] ow the instructionsthat come This can cause permanent eye damage . Wear safety with the accessories . The . use of improper accessories goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI Z87 . 1 may cause risk of injury to person . ( Shown on package ) . Everyday eyeglasses have only - Make sure the blade teeth point downward , toward the impact resistant lenses . They are not safety glasses . table . Safety goggles are available at Sears Retail Stores . Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 • Make sure the b _ adetension is properly adjusted , could seriously hurt you when they break . = Make sure the bevel lock knob is tight and no parts • Do not wear loose cJothJng , gloves , neckties or jewelry have excessive play . ( rings , wristwatches ) . They can : get caught and draw • To avoid accidental blade contact , minimize blade you into moving pads . breakage and provide maximum blade support , always adjust the blade hold - down and blade guard to just • Wear nons } ip footwear , clear the workpiece , ° Tie back lor _ ghair . • KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and • Roll tong sleeves above the elbow . benches invite accidents . Floor must not be slippery . ° Noise levels vary widely , To avoid possible hearing To avoid burns or other fire damage , never use the saw damage , wear ear plugs or muffs when using saw for hours at a time . near flammable liquids , vapors or gases . • For dusty operations , wear a dust mask along with the PLAN AHEAD TO PROTECT YOUR EYES , safety goggles . HANDS , FACE AND EARS : Inspect _ ' our Workpiece . KNOW YOUR SAW , Read and understand the owners Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the par _ manual and labels affixed to the too ! . Learn its application of the workpiece to be cut . and limitations as well as the specific potential hazards Use extra caution with large , very small or awkward peculiar to this tool . workpieces : To avoid injury from accidental sontact with moving parts , • Never use this toot to finish pieces too smelt to hotd by don't do layout , assembly , or setup work on the saw while hand . any parts are moving . , Use extra supports ( tables , saw horses , blocks , etc . ) for AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING . Make sure switch is ar _ yworkpieces large enough to tip when not held down " OFF " before plugging saw into a power outlet . to the table top . Plan Your Work . - Never use artother person as a substitute for a table • USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don _ force too ! or attachment extension , or as additional support for a workpiece or to to do a job it was not designed to do . help teed , support or puff the workpiece
Page: 4

safetyinstructions for scroll saw When c [ itt _ g : irreg ; u | adY - shaped workpieces plan your Before starting Your cut watch the saw while it runs . If it work sO it Will dot pii _ ch the blade . A piece : of , molding , makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot , stop immedi - - f0i ; examp'le must lay flat orbe held bya f _ ture Or jig ately Turn the saw off . Unplug the saw . Do not restart that Willnot let : ittW st , rock oi slip whilebeihg cut , until lindingand correcting the problem . , P _ e _ : sUpport round : materiai such as dowel rods , or KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . Keep al _ visitors a safe dis - tul _ ing _ _ ey _ have _ tendency to roll during a cut , _ using tance from : the : saw . Make sure bystanders are clear o ! the bl _ e to bite . To avoid this , always use a " V " block . : the Saw and workpiece . DON'T FORCE TOOL . It wil ! do the job better and safer at its - Cut onlyone workpiece at a time . designed rate . Feed the workpiece into the saw blade only , Clear , everything except the workpiece and related fast enough to let it cutwithout bogging down or binding . - Support devices off the table before turning the saw on . Before freeing any jammed material : Plan the way you will hold the workpiece from start * Push switch " OFF " . to finish . Do not hand hold pieces so small that your fingers will go . . . . . . . . . all moving parts to stop . under the work hold down . Use jigs or fixtures to hold the o Unplug the saw . work and keep your hands away from the blade . When backing up the workpiece , the blade may bind Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a sud - in the kerr ( cut ) . This is usually caused by sawdust den slip could cause fingers or hand to move into the blade . clogging up the kerr . If this happens : Don't Overreach . Keep good footing and balance . - Turn switch " OFF " . Keep your face and body to one side oI sawb { ade , out of , Wait for allmoving parts to stop . line - with a possible thrown piece : ° Unplug the saw SECURE WORK . Use clamps to hold work when practi - o Remove the blade from the blade holders . cal . It ! s often safer than using your hand , and frees both - Remove workpiece with blade from the table , Remove hands to operate the too ! . blade from workpiece . Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a sud - Before removing loose pieces from the table , turn den slip could cause fingers or hand to move into the blade . saw off and wait for all moving parts to stop . DON'T OVERREACH . Keep good footing and balance . BEFORE LEAVING THE SAW Keep your face and body to one side of the blade , out of line with a possible thrown piece if the blade should break . Wait for all moving parts to stop . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF . Unplug the saw . WHENEVER SAW IS RUNNING Lock the shop or on / off knob . Store the key away from children and others not qualified to use lhe tool . cause a severe injury , • i ! rl electrical connections In the event of a malfunction or breakdown , grounding DANGER : To avoid electrocution : provides a path of least resistance for electnc current to 1 . Use only identical replacement parts when seP reduce the risk of electric shock . This tool is equipped vicing . Servicing should be performed by a with an electric cord having an equipment grounding con - qualified service technician . ductor and a grounding plug , as shown . The plug must 2 . Do not use in rain or where floor is wet . be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly This tool is intended for indoor residential use installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes only . and ordinances . Do not modify the plug provided . If it wil not tit lhe outlet . t WARNING Do not permit fingers to touch the ter - I have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician . I minals of plug when installing or removing the A temporary adapter may be used to connect this plug to I plug toot from the outlet , i a 2 - pole outlet as shown , if a properly grounded outlet is I If power cord is worn or cut , or damaged in any I not available . This temporary adapter should be used I way , have it replaced immediately . only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a NOTE : The plug supplied on your too ! may not fit into the qualified electrician . The green colored rigid ear . tug and outlet you are planning to use . Your local electrical Code the like , extension from the adapter must be connected to may require slightly different power cord plug . connec - a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet tions . It these differences exist refer to and make the box . - proper adjustments per your local code before your tool is pluggea in and turned on .
Page: 5

Improper connection of the equipment grounding con - Motor Safety Protection • : ductor can result in a risk of electric shock . The conduc - ! . Connect this too ! to a power source with the appropri - tor with insulation having an outer surface that is green ate voltage for your model and a 15 - amp branch circu t with or without yellow stripes is the equipment grounding with a 15 - amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker . Using conductor . If repair or replacement of the electric cord or the wrong size fuse can damage the motor . plug is necessary , do not connect the equipment - ground - 2 . This motor has an electronic control that regulates the ing conductor to a live terminal . speed and prov des overload protection to the motor , if If the grounding instructions are not completely under - the motor fails to start after about 2 seconds push the stood , or if you are in doubt as to whether the tool is prop - Speed Control Knob " OFF ' . Check that the blade erly grounded check with a qualified electrician or service moves freely up and down by rotating the motor using ) ersonnel , a screwdriver in the slot in the end of the motor shaft . It the blade is free , try starting the motor again , if the WARNING : If not properly grounded , this tool can motor still will not start , refer to the " Motor Trouble - cause an electrical shock , particularly when used shooting Chart " . in damp locations , in proximity to plumbing , or out of doors . If an electrical shock occurs there is the 3 . If the motor should stall during cutting , push the Speed potential of a secondary hazard , such as your Control Knob to the " OFF " position and unplug the tool . hands contacting the sawblade . Check that the blade is free . Free the blade , if neces - sary . Plug in the power cord The motor may now be restarted . NOTE : If the internat overload protector has been 3 - Prong Plug tripped , pushing the Speed Control Knob " OFF " will Properly reset it . Grounded 4 . Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or incor - Outlet rect connections , overload , low voltage ( such as small \ \ size wire in the supply circuit ) or to overly long supply O circuit wire . Always check the connections the toad and the supply circuit whenever motor doesn't work Grounding well . Check wire sizes and length with the Wire Size Prong Chart . Wire Sizes NOTE : Make sure the proper extension cord is used and is in good condition , Green Make sure this The use of any extension cord wi ! l cause some loss ot Grounding is Connected power . To keep this to a minimum and to prevent over - to a Known heating and motor bum - out , use the table shown to 3 - Prong _ " determine the minimum wire size ( A . W . G _ ) extenston Plug cord . Use 0nly 3 _ wire extension cords which have 3 - prong \ grounding type plugs and 3 - pole receptacles which 2 - Prong accept the tools plug . Outlet Adapter ! Extension ! Wire Sizes Required for NOTE : The adapter illustratedis for use only if you already Cord Length t ( A . W , G . ) have a properly grounded 2oprong outlet . _ _ 0 - 50 Ft . _ [ 16 t m glossary of erms for woodworking ! . Kerr - the Slotcut by the blade , i . 5 . Blade Tooth Set - the distance that the edge ot the 2 . Leading Edge - the edge of the workpiece which = s sawblade tooth is bent { or set ) outward from the side of the blade _ pushed into the blade first . 3 . Sawblade Path - the area of the workpiece directly in 6 . Trailing Edge - the workpiece edge test cut by the sawblade . line with and moving toward the sawblade edge . 4 . Bevel Cut - the ability to tilt the table to make angle 7 . Workpiece - the item on which the cutting operation is cuts , An angle cutting operation made through the face being pedormed . of the board
Page: 6

table of contents Warranty Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Adjusting Guide Post . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Safety Instructions For Scroll Saws . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Adjusting Dust Blower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Electrical Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Adjusting Blade Guard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Glossary of Terms for Woodworking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Quick Change Upper Blade Holder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Unpacking & Checking Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Getting to Know Your Scroll Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 On - Off Knob . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Assen _ ly and Alignment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Assembling Stand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Choice of Blade and Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Mounting Saw to Stand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Basic Saw Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Installing Blade Box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Making Interior Scroll Cuts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t9 Setting the Table for Horizontal or Bevel Cutting , . . 9 Aligning Bevel Indicator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Replacing Motor Brushes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Removing or Replacing Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Recommended Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Installing Plain End Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Installing Pin End Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Adjusting Blade Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Service Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Adjusting Hold - Down Foot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 unpacking and checking contents TOOLS NEEDED / _ CD . 8 , . . _ , o . ' _ _ _ - , _ QUARE 9116 ' WRENCH ( 2 REQUIRED } t3mm WRENCH OR 5DCKET # 2 PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER ( 2 REQUIRED ) Remove the protective oil that is applied to the table top andedgesof thetable . Use any ordinan / householdtype grease and spot remover . use gasoline , naptha or similar highly volatile t WARNING : TO avoid fire or health hazard , never t I solvents . Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table . Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean , dry cloth . Table of Loose Parts Qty . A 20 " Scroll Saw ( completely assembled ) . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 B Box , Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 C Top , Stand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 D Leg , Right Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 E Leg , Left Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . _ F Stiffener , Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 G Stiffener , Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 H Stiffener , Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 J Leg , Left Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 K Leg , Right Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 L Owner's Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 M Bag of Loose Pads ( containing the following ) . . . 1 N Foot , Leveling 3 / 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 O Grommet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 P Knob , Blade Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 M Q Lockwasher , Ext M8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 R Lockwasher , M8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 S Nut , Hex 3 / 8 - 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 T Nut , Hex M8 x t . 25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 o p o I _ U Screw , Hex M8 x 1.25 x 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 V Screw , Hex M8 x 1.25 x 30 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 \ _ i / u v T W W Rod , Blade Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 S X Wrench , Hex " L " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . = _ _ J Y Wrench , " T " Handle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Z x Z Saw Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Page: 7

unpacking and checking contents WARNING : For your own safety , never connect Separate all parts from packaging materials and check plug to power source outlet until all assembly each item with illustration and " Table of Loose Parts " . steps are complete , and you have read and under - Make certain all items are accounted for before discard - stand the safety and operating instructions . ing any packaging material . WARNING : This saw is heavy . To avoid back Injury , or Injury from falling saw , get help when - Ing , do not attempt to assemble the Scroll Saw , I WARNING : To avoid injury , if any parts are miss - ever you have to Uft or move the saw . plug in the power cord , or turn the switch ' ON ' until the missing parts are obtained and Installed corre ' ti , y . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . , ll assembly and alignm . e . . n . . t . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . © ASSEMBLING STAND _ 1 . Fromthe loose parts bag , find the following hardware : M 8x ! 6 M8 HEX NUT * Hex Head Bolt , M8 x 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 HEX HEAD BOL I - M8 LOCKWASHER * Lockwasher M8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 * Hex Nut M8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 * Grommet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 " Hex Nut 3 / 8 - 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 O Leveling Foot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 GROMMET * Indicates item is shown actual size . HEX NUT3 / 8 - 16 LEVEUNG FOOT 2 . From the loose parts , find the following items : A Stand Top . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 B Front Leg , Right . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 C Front Leg , Left . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 D Rear Leg , Right . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 E Rear Leg , Left . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 F Front Stiffener . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 G Rear Stiffener . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 H Side Stiffener . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 3 . Assemble the stand as follows . 4 . Laythe standtop upside downon the floor . Attachthe legs to the inside . ol the top as shown . Use four ( 4 ) bolts , nuts and Iockwashers for each leg . Hand tighten the hex nuts . 5 . Attach the front , rear , and two side stiffeners to the legs . Two ( 2 ) bo _ s , nuts and lockwashers are used at , each end of the stiffeners to attach them to the legs . Hand tighten the hex nut . 6 . Install one 3 / 8 - 16 hex nut on each leveling foot and ® place through hole in the bottom of each leg , as shown . Install second 3 / 8,16 hex nut on each foot and tighten all nuts securely with a 9 / 16 " wrench . CAUTION : Use the leveling feet for leveling only . Do not use for height adjustment . Extend each foot only far enough to level the Stand . 7 : Set stand in an upright position , With stand resting level on floor , fighten al ! hardwarewith13mm wrenches or sockets .
Page: 8

MSX30 d alignrnent aSSembiy + an HEX HEAD BOLT MOUNTING THE SAW TO THE STAND . . . . . . • . . . . + Y . + : i : i _ : Fromihb loose parts bag , 1indthe following items : : : * + Hex : Head Bolt : , M8 x30 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 M8X16 : _ * Hex Head Bolt , M8 x 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . , . . 2 HEX HEAD BOLT + + + B _ e Box + . . . . . . , . . . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i . . . . . . . . . : + ol • " M8 Rex Nut . . . . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , + . . . + . . , . . + . . . + . . + . - . + . . . . 2 * External Lockwashers , M8 . . . . . . . . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 * indicates item is shown actual size . O © EXTERNAL LOCKWASHER M8 HEX NUT I Injury or Injury from falling saw , get help wherv I WARNING : This saw Is heavy . To avoid back ! lever youneedto lift or move the saw , HEXHEAD 2 ; Carefully Uftand positionthe Scroll Saw on top of the BOLT stand . Lineupthe rear mountingholes inthe sawwith tt _ e _ 01esat the narrow end of the stand , Use two ( 2 ) M8 x30 bolts , external tooth lockwashers and he > _ nuts to attach the rear end of the Scroll Saw to the stand . - Hand tighten only . 3 : Line up the front mount ing holes + Use two ( 2 ) M8 x 16 boltsand external tooth Iockwashers from the under - " sideof the stand to mount the front end of the Scroll ! Saw , Tighten all four bolts securely using _ 3rnrn wrenches . I : : , • : : . , i i ; _ + INSTALLING BLADE BOX + _ + + i ; Line up 5 boSSes 0f = ihebox Withthe holes located on BLADE CHANGE the dght side of the stand topas stlown : : Have the ROD " T " HANDLE hinge Sidetoward the saw . . - + / WRENCH \ \ BLADE BOX 2 . Openthe lid . From inside the box , press down on the top of each boss to begin lilserting each boss into _ a hole ; GROMMETS 3 , Continue pressing each boss alittle at a time , until the box is seated against the stand top + - - INSTALLING GROMMETS 1 . Find the two ( 2 ) grommets lnthe k ) ose parts . Insert theseintothe two holes at the right front comerof the stand top + 2 . Place the " T " handle wrench and theblade change rod in these grommets to store them for future use .
Page: 9

Familiarize yourself with thecontr0fs and feaiures of this WARNING : For your own safety , never connect plug to power source OUtlet untll all assembly Scroll SaW indicated in illustration . : : steps a _ e complete , and you have read and un - derstand the safety and operating instructions , DO NOT LIFT SAW BY THIS ARM UPPER BLADE HOLDER _ ADEE GUARD DE SUPPORT HOLD - DOWN : VEL LOCK KNOB _ . VEL SCALE _ . _ . . . SPEED CONTROL KNOB i i SETTING THE TABLE FOR HORIZONTAL OR BEVEL CUTTING 1 . The Scroll Saw work table can be tilted to the right up lo 450 for bevel cutting and up to 34 ° to the left by removing 90 ° stop bolt and nut . 2 , A bevel scale is provided under the work table as a lEVEL SCALE convenient reference for setting the approximate 900 STOP BOLT table angle for bevel cutting . AND NUT When greater precision is required , make trial cuts and adjust the table as necessary for your require - ments . TO ALIGN THE BEVEL INDICATOR / / 1 . Loosen the table bevel lock knob and move the table / / untiJ it is approximately perpendicular , or at a right / angle , to the blade .
Page: 10

provided . 3 . Remove hold - down by iooseningthe screwtolhe rear of hold - down foot . SUPPORT SCREW " - - _ " HOLD - DOWN / SCREW / / 4 . Use a small square to check the angle between the table and the blade . If the space between the square and the blade is not uniform , the table must be adjusted , 5 . Loosen the bevel lock knob and adjust tabte untilthe space between the square and theblade is unifo ; m . Tighten the bevel lock knob . The table should now be approximately 90oto the blade , 10
Page: 11

TABLE STOP BOL T Adjust 90 ° stop bolt and lower hex nut until head of bolt rests against underside of table . Lock upper hex nut against lower hex nut using 13ram wrenches . HEX NUTS iiiiiiiii , _ , , , i , l . lmlll 6 . Loosenthe screw holding the bevelscaie pointerand adjust pointer to 0 ° , Tighten screw . \ Remember , the bevel scale isa convenicnt guide , but should not be relied upon for precision . EVEL _ CALE POINTER Reassemble the blade support and hold down . Make trial cuts in scrap wood to determine ff your angle settings are correct . Adjust the table as re - quired . ! BLADE TENSION KNOB REMOVING OR REPLACING BLADES movement , always unplug the saw before Install - ! I Ing , removing , or replacing the blade . t . Unplug power cord from outlet . 2 . Remove table insert . ( Push up from underside of table . ) 3 . Release blade tension by turning blade tension knob counterclockwise . . . . . iii BLADE TENSION KNOB 4 + Insert the blade change rod through the hole above _ GE ROD the blade holder , and loosen the hex socket screw of the blade holder with the " T " wrench . 5 _ Remove blade from upper blade holder . " T " WRENCH 11
Page: 12

assembly and a | ignrnent 6 . Loosen the lower blade holder hex socket screw in INSTALLING PLAIN END BLADES NOTE : Saw comes set up for plain end blades . If you are going lo use pin end blades , refer tothe instructions under " installing Pin End Blades " below . / " T " WRENCH / _ LOWER 1 . install the new blade through the insert hole in the BLADE HOLDER / / BLADE CHANGE table , and into the lower blade holder . Position the ROD _ 1 lowerend of the blade in the lower blade holder , atthe bOttom of the blade clamp and against the hex socket screw . 2 . Tighten the hex socket screw using the " T " wrench , NOTE : TEETH while holding the blade change rod in position . LOWER BLADE - 3 . Use the same procedure to installthe blade into the POINTING DOWIN \ \ HOLDER BLADE CLAMP upper blade holder , Before tightening the socket hex \ screw , adjust the positionof the upper blade holderby turning the blade tension knob until the end of the blade is near the top of the blade holder . SC REW 4 , Remove the " T " wrench and the blade change rod from the blade holder . 5 : Tighten the blade tension k , 7ob ( clockwise ) until the blade is tensioned . 6 . Reinstall thetable insertwith the slottoward the front of the table . BLADE CHANGE ROD i i INSTALLING PIN END BLADES NOTCHES NOTE _ For pin end blades _ the clamp part of the blade holders needs to be repositioned . 1 . Release blade tension byturning blade knobcounter - clockwise . ' V " , 2 . Use the " T " handle wrench to remove the he × socket screw and clamp from the upper blade holder . Re - SQUARE BOSS SQUARE RECESS install the clamp so that the square boss goes into the recess inthe blade holder and the " V " notches line up . BLADE CLAMP UPPER BLADE HOLDER ii i i , i i 3 . Tighten the hex socket screw , SQUARE RECESS SQUARE BOSS 4 . Repeat this procedure on the lower blade holder . \ 5 . install t he blade throughthe insert opening . Have the teeth pointing down . Engagethe pinintothe " V " notch of the lower blade holder . 6 , Pull up on the blade and engage the upper pin in the notch of the upper blade holder . 7 , Follow the tensioning procedure for plain end blades to comptete the installation . BLADE CLAMP LOWER BLADE HOLDER 12
Page: 13

ADJUSTING BLADE GUIDE The blade may be supported from the rear and held in line to prevent excessive bending while cutting , Accu - rate work and minimum blade breakage , especially with thin blades , depends on proper adjustment of the blade SUPPORT SCREW guide . The socket head screw holds the blade guide to the blade guide bracket . The guide should be adjusted forward until the ' V ' - slot barely touches the rear edge oi the blade with ' C ' - Arm in its top position . Then tighten screw . The blade should not rub inthe slot while run ning free . Excessive friction work hardens the back edge of HOLD - DOWN the blade and reduces blade life . Pressure on the work SCREW will push the blade back against the guide while cutting , ADJUSTING WORK HOLD - DOWN FOOT The purpose of the work hold - down foot is to hold the WORK HOLD - DOWN work against the table sothat it is less likelyto liftwith the KNOB up stroke of the blade . It should lie flat on the work with the front prongs straddling the blade . The work hold - down foot is attached to the blade guide iUIDE POST bracket . The height of the work hold - down foot is adjusted by loosening the work hold - down knob and moving the guide post up or down . When the table is tilted , the work hold - down foot can be adjusted by loosening the screw and adjusting the foot to the same angle as the table . The work hold - down foot should always be adjusted as close to the work as possible , BLOWER . ADJUSTMENT SCREW ADJUSTING DUST BLOWER The dust blower may be moved to direct air to the most effective point on the cuttingline by loosening screw . NOTE : This same screw is used to adjust the blade guard . ADJUSTING BLADE GUARD The blade guard should always be adjusted parallel to the saw blade , Loosening screw to reposition guard . Retighten screw when guard is in the correct position . I3
Page: 14

REMOVE SCREW . assembly and alignment WITH " T " WRENCH r _ ( L0ckKnob With Screw ) This access0ry is supplied in the loose parts bag . it enables the user to remove the upper portion of the ROD blade quicklywhen making interiorcuts in aworkpiece . i . 1Remove the hex socket screw in the upper blade INSTALL • t ! QUICK CHANGELDER holder with the " T wrench ; use the blade change rod UPPER BLADE HO for additional support , KNOB 2 _ Replace the screw with the quick release blade knob \ - . . _ and reinstall blade . i i i i i getting to know your scroll saw 1 TENSION KNOB BLADE HOLDER GUARD • BLADESUPPORT _ . WORK HOLD - DOWN KBEVEL _ - 4 LOC KNOB BEVEL SCALE POINTER 6 SPEED CONTROL / ON - OFF SWIVEL _ KNOB LOCK 1 . TENSION KNOB - Tightening the knob ( clockwise ) 5 . BEVEL SCALE - Shows degree blade is tilted for bevel cutting . will increase the tension on the blade . Loosening it ( counterclockwise ) will decrease the tension . 6 . SPEED CONTROL / ON - OFF KNOB - For speedcon - 2 . WORK HOLD - DOWN AND BLADE SU PPORT - Pro - trol Setting , refer to the " Choice of Blade and Speed " vides added control of workpiece , protection for op - table . Thegn - Off Knob has a locking feature . THIS FEATURE 1S INTENDED TO HELP PREVENT UN - erator and support for the blade . AUTHORIZED USE BY CHILDREN AND OTHERS . 3 . BLADE HOLDERS - Retain and position the blade . 7 . TABLE SWIVEL LOCK - Allows table to be tilted at 4 . BEVEL LOCK KNOB - Loosening knob allows blade compound angles and locked in position . and housing assembly to tilt up to 45 ° right and 35 ° left for bevel Cuts . 8 . BLADE GUARD - Defines area of moving blade . 14
Page: 15

ON - OFF KNOB 1 . To turn machine ' ON ' , place fingers on Speed Con _ trol ! On - Off Knob and pull out . NOTE : A hesitation before blade movement , after machine is turned ' ON ' , is a normal condition ol this saw , , = i , illll ii 2 . Toturnmachine'OFF ' , pushin SpeedControl / On - Off Knob . NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE UNAT - TENDED UNTIL IT HAS COME TO A COMPLETE STOP . The variable speed control may be adjusted to the approximate speeds identified on the control panel . Suggested speeds are identified under " Choice of Blade and Speed " . Turn the control knob clockwise ( / " ' _ ) to increase strokes per minute and counter - Clockwise ( , _ , " _ ) to reduce the strokes per minute . m , i , i i [ = [ = = 1 H , = H = = , H , , , , I = H 3 . To lock knob in ' OFF ' position , install a padlock through the post above the knob as illustrated , and lock the padlock . ( Padlock is not supplied with the saw . ) WARNING : For your own safety , always push the knob ' OFF ' when machine Is not in use . Also , in the event of a power failure ( all of your lights go out ) , push knob ' OFF ' . ' LOCKOUT ' your knobwitha padlock asshown . This will prevent the machine from starting up again when the power comes back on . 15
Page: 16

3 . Use : a blade that will have at least 2 teeth in the mate - 1 : Use a finer tooth blade for cutting thin workpieces , rial at all times . When a smoother Cut is required , for hard materials , or 4 . Use thin narrow blades for tight radius work , and thick , when using slower saw speeds . wide blades for large curves and straight cuts . Listed below are examples of some blades and their intended uses : Teeth / Inch Width Thickness Speed Application ' 1 ' i i ' 20 _ . 029 " . 012 " 400 - 600 Tight radius work ; 3 / 32 " to 1 / 8 " wood veneer , wood , . 018 " bone , fiber , plastics , non - ferrous metals , etc . 15 . 110 " 12.5 . 038 " . 016 " 600 - 1200 Close radius cutting in materials 3 / 32 " to 1 / 2 " thick . Good for hard and soft wood , bone , horn , plastics , etc . 11.5 . 053 " . 018 " 1200 - 2000 For hard and soft woods and woodlike products 3 / t6 " . 110 " . 018 " t0 and up . i i i p ill | . i basic saw operations • USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . ( See BEFORE EACH USE : page 20 ) . Consult this Owner's manual for recom - Inspect your saw . mended accessories . Follow the instructions that come DISCONNECT THE SAW . To avoid injury from acciden - with the accessories . The use ot improper accessories tal starting , unplug the saw . push the switch " OFF ' and may cause risk of injury to persons . lock the switch before changing the setup or removing • Make sure the blade teeth point downward , toward the covers , guards or blade . table . CHECK DAMAGED PARTS . Check for : • Make sure the blade tension is properly adjusted . • alignment of moving parts . • Make sure the bevel lock knob is tight and no parts ' : binding of moving parts . have excessive play . • broken parts : • To avoid accidental blade contact , minimize blade breakage and provide maximum blade support , always • stable mounting , and adjust the blade hold - down and blade guard to just o any other conditions that may affect the way the saw clear the workpiece . WOrkS , : • KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and If any part is missing , bent or broken in any way , or any benches invite accidents . Floor must not be slippery . electrical part doesn't work properly , turn off and unplug the saw . REPLACE damaged , missing or failed parts To avoid bums or other fire damage , never use the saw near flammable liquids , vapors or gases . before using the saw again . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . PLAN AHEAD TO PROTECT YOUR EYES , Keep the saw clean for the best and safest performance . HANDS , FACE , EARS Follow instructions for lubricating . KNOW YOUR SAW . Read and understand the owners REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES from manual and labels affixed to the tool . Learn its applica - too ! before turning it on . tions and limitations as well as the specific potential haz - To avoid injury from jams , slips or thrown pieces . ards peculiar to this tool . - Choose the right size and style blade for the material To avoid injury from accidental contact with moving parts , and the type of cutting you plan to do . don't do layout , assembly or setup work on the saw while any parts are moving . 16
Page: 17

your work so it will not pinch the blade . A piece of AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING . Make sure switch is molding , for example , must lay flat or be held by a " OFF " before plugging saw into a power outlet . fixture or iig that will not let it twist , rock or slip while Plan your work . being cut . • USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force tool or attach - Properly support round material such as dowel rods , ment to do a job it was not designed to do . or tubing . They have a tendency to roll during a : cut , • Use this scroll saw to cut only wood , wood like causing the blade to " bite ' , . To avoid this , always use products , plastics and non - ferrous metals . a " V " block . CAUTION : ThiS saw is N _ . O _ dTeslgned for cutting - Cut only one workpiece at a time . ferrous metals like iron or steel , When cutting • Clear everything except the workpiece and related non - ferrous metals ( brass , copper and alumi - support devices off the table before turning the saw num , etc . ) , metal shavings can react with wood on . dust and start a fire . To avoid this : Plan the way you will hOld the workplece from start . Disconnect any dust collecting hose from the to finish . saw . Do not hand hold pieces so smalt that your fingers wil _ go • Remove all traces of wood dust from inside the underthework hold - down . Use jigs orfixturesto holdthe saw . work and keep your hands away from the blade . • Remove all traces of metal dust from on or SECURE WORK . Use clamps to hold work when around the saw before sawing wood again . practical , lt'soften safer than using your hand , and frees both hands to operate the tool . Dress for safety . Avoid awkward operations and hand positions where a Any power tool can throw foreign objects into the eyes . sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move intothe This can cause permanent eye damage . Wear safety blade . goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI Z87 . 1 DON'TOVERREACH . Keep good footing and batance . ( shown on package ) . Everyday eyeglasses have only impact resistant lenses . They are not safety glasses . Keep your face and body to one side of blade , out of line Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog with a possible thrown piece ifthe blade should break . . stores . Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI WHENEVER SAW IS RUNNING Z87 . 1 could seriously hurt you when they break . • Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or jew - WARNING : Don't Betfamiliarity ( gained from fre - elry ( rings , wrist watches ) . They can get caught and quent use of your saw ) cause a careless mistake . draw you into moving parts . A careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury . • Wear nonslip footwear . • Tie back long hair . Before starting your cut , watch the saw while it runs . If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a for , stop • Roll long sleeves above the elbow . immediately . Turn the saw off . Unplug the saw . Do not • Noise levels vary widely : To avoid possible hearing restart until finding and correcting the problem . damage , wear ear plugs or muffs when using saw for KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . Keep all visitors a safe hours at a time . distance from the saw . Make sure bystanders are clear • For dusty operations , wear adust mask along withthe of the saw and workpiece . safety goggles . DON'T FORCE TOOL . it wilt do the job better and safer Inspect your workplece at its designed rate . Feed the workpiece into the saw Make sure there are nonails or foreign objects inthe part blade only fast enough to let it cut without bogging down of the workpiece to be cut . or binding . Use extra caution with large , very small or awkward Before freeing any jammed material : workpieces : o Push switch " OFF " . • Never use thistoolto finish piecestoo smalttoholdbY , Lock the switch . hand . - Unplug the saw . • Use extra supports ( tables , saw horses , blocks , etc . ) • Wait for all moving parts to stop . for any workpieces large enough to tip when not held down to the table top . When backing up the workpiece , the blade may bind in the kerr ( cut ) . This is usually caused by sawdust • NEVER use another person as a substitute for a table extension , or as additional support for a workpiece or clogging up the kerr . If this happens : to help feed , support or pull the workpiece . • Push switch " OFF ' , • When cutting irregularly shaped workpieces , plan - Lock the switch . 17
Page: 18

i i i i u | . OPERATION OF YOUR SCROLL SAW PLEASE , read and understand the following items about 10 . When choosing a blade to use with your scroll saw , your scroll saw before attempting to use the saw . consider the following carefully , • Very fine , narrow blades should be used to scroll 1 . Do notforce workpiece intothe blade , Allowthe saw cut in thin wood 1 ; 4 inch thick or less . to cut the workpiece by . guidingthe wood into the blade . • To cut wood over 1t4 inch thick , use wider blades . 2 . The blade teeth cut wood ONLYon the down stroke . • Most blade packages state'the size or thickness of wood which that blade is intended to cut , and 3 . You must guide the wood into the blade slowly the minimum radius which can be cut with that because the teeth of the blade are very small and blade . they can only remove wood when they are on the down stroke . • Wider blades can't cut curves as tight or small as thinner blades . 4 . There is a learning curve for each person using this • Narrower blades work well only on thinner wood saw . Dudng that period of time , it is expected that material . some blades willbreak untilyoulearn howto use the saw and receivethe greatest benefitfromthe blades . 11 . When selecting the cutting speed , keep the lo Ilow - ing in mind : 5 . Best results are achieved when cutting wood less than one inch thick . • Slower speeds are generally more effective than faster speeds , especially when using thin blades 6 . When cutting wood thicker than one inch the user and making intricate cuts . mustguide the wood very , very slowly intothe blade , and take extra care not to bend or twist the blade • To find the best speed , start at a slow speed and while cutting in order to maximize blade life . gradually increase the speed until the optimum cutting rate is achieved . 7 . Teeth on scroll saw blades wear out and as such must be replaced frequently for best cutting results . 12 . This saw uses 5 inch long , plain end or pin type Scroll saw blades generally stay sharp for 1t2 hour blades . See your Sears Catalog or Retail Store for to 2 houm of cutting . accessory blades . 13 . Blades wear faster when cutting plywood , which is 8 To get accuratecuts ; be prepared tocompensate for very abrasive , when sawing wood which is thicker the tendency of the blade tofollow the wood grain as than the 3 / 4 inch , and when sawing hardwood , or you are cutting . when side pressure is placed on the blade . 9 . This scroll saw is intended to cut wood , wood like materials , or non - ferrous metal . 18
Page: 19

MAKING INTERIOR SCROLL CUTS 1 . One of the features of th { ssaw is that it can be used 1J4 " HOLE IN WORKPIECE to make scroll cuts on the interiorof a board without CENTERED OVE breaking or cuttinginto the outline or perimeter of the HOLE tN TABLE board . WARNING : TO avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn switch " OFF " and lock switch before removing or replacing the blade . 2 . To make interior cuts in a board , remove the scroll saw blade as explained in the Assembly section . 3 . Drill a 1 / 4 " hole inthe board you will use to make interior cuts . 4 . Place the board onthe saw table with the hole in the board over the insert hole in the table . 5 . install blade through hole in board and adjust blade tension . 6 . When finished making the interiorscroll cuts , simply remove the blade from the blade holders , as de - scribed in the Assembly section , and remove the board from the table . maintenance MOTOR WARNING : For your own safety , push control knob ' OFF ' and remove plug from power source If the power cord , motor cord or sensor cord , isworn , cut outlet before maintaining or lubricating your saw . or damaged in any way , have it replaced immediately . Do not attempt to oi ! the motor bearings or service the motor internal parts . GENERAL An occasional coat of past wax on the work table will allow the wood being cut to glide smoothly across the work surface . REPLACING MOTOR BRUSHES The carbon brushes that come with this saw are de * signed to give long service life . When one of both brushes becorne shorter than 1 / 4 " , replace both brushes . 1 . Remove the brush cap using a 1 / 4 " flat blade screw - driver . NOTE : The brushes are spring loaded and may push against the cap as it releases . 2 . Installt he new brush assembly and reinstalithe brush cap . 3 . Use the cap to push the spring and brass end of the assembly into the rectangular hole as the cap is tightened . Be sure that the brush cap is fully seated in the brush holder , BRUSH 4 . Repeat the procedure for the other brush . BRUSH CAP 19
Page: 20

the following accessories Sears may recommend other accessories not listed in the manual . See your nearest Sears store or Catalog department for other accessoires . Do not use any accessory unless you have received and read complete instructions for its use . [ WARNING : For your own safety , push control knob ' OFF ' and remove plug I I from power source outlet before troubleshooting your scroll saw . Problem Probable Cause Remedy Suggested 1 . Wrong tension . 1 . Adjust blade tension Breaking Blades 2 . Reduce feed rate . 2 . Over working blade . 3 . Use narrow blades for cutting thin wood , wide 3 . Wrong blade application . blades for thicker wood . E 4 . Twisting blade in wood . 4 . Avoid side pressure on blade . Feed work slowly . 5 , Using the wrong speed . 5 . Use slower speeds for thin blades . 1 . Defective cord or plug . Motorwitl not run . 1 . Replace defective parts before using saw again . 2 . Defective motor or control 2 . Consult Sears Service . Any attempt to repair board . this control board or motor may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service L - technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store . i . Vibrat _ n / Noise t . Improper mounting of saw . " t . See mounting instructions in this manual for NOTE : There wJl ! always prope r mounting technique . be some v _ ration 2 . Unsuitable mounting 2 . The heavier your work bench is , the less vibration present when thesaw surface , will occur . A plywood workbench wilt not be as good as the same size solid lumber . Use is running because of l reciprocatingblade I : common sense in choosing a mounting surface . and arms , 3 . Loose table . 3 . Tighten table lock knob . : 4 . Loose motor mounting . 4 . Tighten motor mounting screws . wiring diagram SENSORTION CONNEC WARNING : To avoid electrocution or fire , repair electrtcals only with recommended service parts , and reassemble exactly as originally received GREEN when new . GROUNDS LEAD MOTOR WHITE 2O
Page: 21

repair parts PARTSUST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20 INCH SCROLL SAW MODEL 113.236490 FIGURE 1 19 1 2 3 \ 11 13 8 Part Key NO . No . Description ii i i u i II , HI , 1 820331 Lid , Blade Box 2 820332 Box , Blade 3 820366 Top , Stand 4 820481 Leg , Left Rear 5 820368 Leg , Right Rear 6 STD840812 * Nut , Hex M8 x 1.25 7 STD852008 * Lockwasher , M8 8 STD835016 * Screw , Hex Hd . M8 x 1.25 - t6 820371 9 Stiffener , Rear 10 STD54t037 * Nut , Hex 3 / 8 - 16 11 803835 - 1 Foot , leveling 12 820369 Stiffener , Side 13 820370 Stiffener , Front 14 820487 Leg , Right Front 820367 15 Leg , Left Front Grommet 16 820410 17 820336 Wrench , Hex 4ram 18 820733 Rod , Blade Change 19 820333 Wrench , T Handle Standard Hardware Item - may be purchased locally , 21
Page: 22

pARdi LIST FOR CRA _ MAN 20 INCH SCROLL SAW : _ : _ : : i MODEL 11 6 s I k 54 \ 2O / 16 53 \ 52 2 51 Figure 2 22
Page: 23

PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20 iNCH SCROLL SAW MODEL 113.236400 FIGURE 2 Part Key Part No . NO , No . Description No . Description i iiiiiiiif 820230 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . Arm , " C " 28 Nut , M10 x 1.5 x 60 2 820394 Bearing , Tapered Roller 29 820237 - 4 Washer , M5 x 19 x 1.2 3 820242 - 2 Ring , Retaining 11 - 100 30 820330 Tubing , Plastic 4 820349 31 82O306 Support , Arm Shaft , Hold - Down 5 820298 Table 32 819293 Grommet 6 820299 Insert , Table 33 820323 Cord , Power 7 813249 - 27 Pin , Roll 2 x 6 820483 34 PkJgc , ap 820307 8 Knob , Holder 35 STD851005 * Washer , M5 x 11.5 x 1.0 819246 9 Clamp , Cord 36 820301 Support , Hold - Down 10 STD852004 * Lockwasher , M4 37 820300 Nozzle 11 46 - 57436 - 3 * Screw , Pan Cross 38 820352 Guard , Blade M4 x 0.7x 6 39 820302 Guide , Blade 12 820380 40 820420 Screw , Soc . Cap Nut , Square M5 x 0.8 M6 x t . 0 x 25 41 820303 Holder , Work STD852006 13 * Lockwasher , M6 42 820380 - 2 Screw , _ x _ . Cap 14 820305 M6 x 1.0 x 18 Knob , Blade Tension 15 820304 43 820396 Support , Blade Holder Trunnion , Rear 16 813249 - 127 44 820409 Pin , Roll 5 x 14 Pin , Arm 17 6O044 45 820308 Trunnion , Front Ring , Retaining 820773 18 Pin , Blade Tension 46 STD852005 * Lockwasher , M10 820315 19 47 820351 Knob , Table Holder , Upper Blade 820379 - 1 820407 20 48 Washer , MIO Screw , Soc . Cap M5x 0.8x8 49 820343 Basesem y 21 9 - 26877 1 " Blade ( See Figure 3 ) 22 820316 5O 820379 Screw , Soc . Cap Clamp , Upper Blade 23 813249 - 131 M5 x 0.6 - 6 Pin , Roll 5 x 25 24 820317 51 820297 Clamp , Lower Blade Retainer , Bearing 25 820314 Holder , Lower Blade 2 814596 - 1 Washer , Spring 820318 26 820379 - 2 53 Shaft , Arm Screw , Soc . Cap MSx O . 8x 16 54 820245 - 1 Screw , Soc . Set M6 x 1.0 x 12 27 820382 Screw , Soc . Set MBx 1.25 x 8 55 820334 Knob , Blade Change , , , , J * Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased iocatly . 1 " Stock Item - May be secured through the Hardware Department of most Sears Retai ! Stores or Catalog Order Houses . 23
Page: 24

120 INCH SCROLL SAW MODEL 113,236400 58 / / ! ! / 57 13 15 16 31 18 45 44 23 & 36 Flgum 3 24
Page: 25

PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20 iNCH SCROLL SAW MODEL 113.236400 FIGURE 3 Key ! Pa . Key Pa _ . . . . . . . ] . . No . No . No 1 , . . . . . . N . . o . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Descr ! ptlon , Descrlp , tlon - ! l ! i iii ! 820405 Bott , Hex M10 x 1.5 x 60 32 820358 Counterbalance , Vertical 2 STD852006 33 820245 - 2 * Lockwasher , M6 Screw , Soc . Set M6 x 1.0 x 8 3 STD835080 " Screw , Hex M8 x 1.25 x 80 34 820322 Brush and Spring 4 STD840812 35 820324 * Nut , Hex M8 x 1.25 Cap , Brush 5 820395 36 820428 Cover , Drive Support , Table 6 820309 Grommet Pointer , Bevel 37 819293 7 STD852004 38 820327 * Lockwasher , M4 Disc , Encoder 8 46 - 57529 - 3 39 820325 * Screw , Pan Cross M4 x . 0.7 x Cover , Encoder 9 820249 - 3 40 820602 Board , Encoder Screw , Hex M6 x 1.0 x 25 10 820380 - 2 41 820357 Cover , Cord Screw , Soc . Cap M6 x t . 0 x 18 11 820343 Base 42 169123 - 8 Relief , Strain Switch 12 820774 43 820401 Screw , Pan Hd . M3 x 0.5 - 6 * Screw , Pan Hd M4 x 0.7 - 25 13 820240 - 1 Screw , Pan Cr . M5 x 0.8 x 10 44 46 - 57509 - 3 14 STD852005 45 STD840610 * Lockwasher , M5 Nut , M6 x 1.0 15 820363 46 820353 Motor , Complete Gasket , Foam 16 820362 47 805641 - 9 Cover , Front Ring , Retaining 11 - 420 17 46 - 57436 - 3 * Screw , Pan Cr . M4 x 0.7 x 8 48 820360 Shaft , Counterbalance Counterbalance , w / Bearings 18 820335 Post , Lock 49 820604 50 820239 - 2 ! 9 820365 Knob , Control Screw , Soc , Cap M8 x 1.25 x 30 20 820361 Board , Control 21 820329 51 820239 - 1 Screw , Soc . Cap Cover , Electronics M8 x 1.25 x 20 22 836743 - 1 Screw , Pan Cr . M4 x 0.7 x 20 23 820422 52 820344 Mount , Pump Spacer , 4.5 x 8 x 14 53 820345 24 STD840407 * Nut , Hex M4 x 0.7 Housing , Pump 25 820482 54 820330 Tubing , Plastic Clamp , Cord 26 820409 Pin , Arm ( Reference , See Fig . 2 ) 55 820347 Retainer , Boot ( Reference , See Fig . 2 ) 27 820495 56 46 - 57477 - 3 * Screw , Pan Cr . M4 x 0.7 x 12 Spacer , Nylon 8 x 12 x I 28 820495 - 1 57 820346 Boot , Pump Spacer , Nylon 8 x 12 x 4 29 820245 - 1 Screw , Soc . Set M6x 1.0 x 12 58 820230 Arm , " C " 30 820603 ( Reference , See Fig . 2 ) Link w / Bearings 31 820397 - 1 - - SP5498 Owner's Manual ( Not lttus . ) Spacer , 8 x 12 x 4 Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally . 25
Page: 26

CONTRACTOR SERmES 20 " VARIABLE SPEED SCROLL SAW For the repair orreplacement parts you need MODEL NO . Call 7 am - 7 pro , 7 days a week 113.236400 1 - 800 - 366 - PART ( 1 - 800 - 368 - 7278 ) SCROLL SAW Variable Speed With Stand For in - homemajor brandrepair service Col { 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 4 - RIEPAIR ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 ) For the location of a The modei number of your Sears Repair Service Center in your area Scroll Saw will be found OalJ24 hours a day , 7 days a week attached at the rear of saw . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 = = = If = For information onpurchasinga Sears When requesting service or Maintenance Agreementor to inquire ordering parts , always provide about an existing Agreement the following info rmation : Calf 9 am - 5 pro , Monday - Saturday • Product Type 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 - Model Number • Part Number • Part Description SEARS America's Repair Sp _ tists Sears Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL . 60179 U . S . A . Form No , SP5498 - 3 Printed in Taiwan I0 / 96 Part No . SP5498
Search in Scroll Saw on ebay
"