Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Band Saw       Model: 119.214000 or 119214000 Craftsman 10 Inch Band Saw 1/3 HP
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual 10 - in . BANDSAW 1 / 3 HP MOTOR Model 119.214000 • Table of Contents CAUTION : Before using this product , read this manual and • Full One Year Warranty follow all its Safety Rules • Safety Instructions and Operating Instructions . • Assembly • Getting to Know Your Bandsaw • Adjustment • Operation • Maintenance • Troubleshooting • Electrical Schematic • Parts List • EspaSol , p . 12 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 , U . S . A . www . craftsman . com
Page: 2

Table of contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Full one year warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Safety instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Getting to know your bandsaw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Electrical schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Parts list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Esparlol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , CALL 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® TO ARRANGE FOR FREE REPAIR . If this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty will apply for only ninety days from the date of purchase . This warranty applies only while this tool is in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 GENERAL SAFETY WARNINGS KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL . Read the owner's manual carefully . Learn the tool's applications , work capabilities , and its specific potential hazards ! Always Ground All Tools . If your tool is equipped with a three - pronged plug , you must plug it into a three - hole electric receptacle . If you use an adapter to accommodate a two - pronged receptacle , you must attach the adapter plug to a known ground . Never remove the third prong of the plug . Always Avoid Dangerous Environments . Never use power tools in damp or wet locations . Keep your work area well lighted and clear of clutter . Always Remove the Adjusting Keys and Wrenches from Tools after Use . Form the habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before turning it on . Always Keep Your Work Area Clean . Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents . Always Keep Visitors Away from Running Machines . All visitors should be kept a safe distance from the work area . Always make the Workshop Childproof . Chlldproof with padlocks , master switches , or by removing starter keys . Never operate a tool while under the influence of drugs , medication , or alcohol . @
Page: 3

AlwaysWearProperApparel . Never wear loose clothing or jewelry that might get caught in moving parts . Rubber - soled footwear is recommended for the best footing . Also use a , face or dust mask if the cutting operation is dusty . j , _ Always Use Safety Glasses and Wear Hearing Protection . Never Overreach . Keep your proper footing and balance at all times . Never Stand on Tools . Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted . Always Disconnect Tools . Disconnect tools before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades , bits , and cutters . Always Avoid Accidental Staring . Make sure switch is in " OFF " position before plugging in cord . Never Leave Tools Running Unattended . _ Always Check for Damaged Parts . will operate properly and perform its intended function . Check for alignment of moving parts , binding of moving I _ , i r Bpaerftosr , e birneitaiaklagoer coofntpinaurtasl , musoeunotifngth , e atonodl , anaygoutahredr ocronodthiteiornspartthatthamt aisy daaffmecatgeitds ospheorualdtionb . e Achgeucakredd otro oatshseurre that damaged parts should immediately be properly repaired or replaced . _ PECIAL SAFETY RULES FOR BANDSAWS 1 . Always stop the Bandsaw before removing scrap pieces from table . 2 . Always keep hands and fingers away from the blade . 3 . Never attempt to saw stock that does not have a flat surface , unless a suitable support is used . 4 . Always hold material firmly and feed it into the blade at a moderate speed . 5 . Always turn off the machine if the material is to be backed out of an uncompleted cut . 6 . Check for proper blade size and type for thickness and type of material being cut . 7 . Make sure that the blade tension and blade tracking are properly adjusted . 8 , Make " relief " cuts before cutting long curves . 9 . Release blade tension when the saw will not be used for a long period of time . 10 . Note and follow the safety warnings and instructions that appear on the lower door .
Page: 4

1 . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG Item Description Q'ty . Item Description Q'ty . Blade Tension Knob . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Medium Screwdriver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Adjustable Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t Square . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Miter Gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . Hex . Socket Head Cap Screw M6x30 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2 . UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS Washer6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Model 119.214000 10 " Bandsaw is shipped complete in one box . a . Separate all parts from carton and check each item with " Table of Carton Contents " to make sure all items are accounted for , Wing Nut M6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 before discarding any packing material . b . Remove the protective oil that is applied to the table . Use any ordinary house hold type grease and spot remover . Hex . Bolt M6x12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 . c . Apply a coat of paste wax to the table to prevent rust . Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . Lock Washer6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 CARTON CONTENTS Item Description Q'ty . A Main Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Star Knob Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 B Fence Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 C Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 D Guide Rail . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 E Owner's Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Washer6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . F Upper Table Trunnion Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 G Bag of Loose Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 M3 Hex % " Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . . _ J = = = = = _ = _ M x " " 5He L Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2 . INITIAL ASSEMBLY C The machine is supplied partly assembled . Prior to use , the following items have to be installed : Table , Blade Tension Knob and Rip Fence . WARNING : To Avoid injury , do not attempt to run or use this A ' ! B D machine until all parts are assembled and working properly . a . Assemble the upper table trunnion to the lower table trunion with Carriage Bolt , Glide Piece , Washer and Wing Nut . Place the table E F G on to the upper table trunnion , taking care when passing the saw blade through the slot of the table ( See Fig . 1 ) . Locate four hex bolts and four lock washers from the bag of loose parts . Mount the table to the upper table trunnion and install a bolt with washer in each hole , then tighten with adjustable wrench .
Page: 5

d . Placethebladetensioknnobontothebladetensione ( rSee Fig . 4 ) . FIG , 4 b . gFastetnheguiderailwithtwoeachstarknobscrewandwasher tothetableU . sethehexsockehteadcapscreww , ashearndwin nutforcorrectinthgeworkintgableflatness ( S . eeFig . 2 ) e . To ensure sufficient upright stability of the machine it should be bolted to floor , bench or worktable . For this purpose 6mm holes are provided in the machine's base . ( See Fig . 5 ) FIG . 2 FIG . 5 c . Lay the rip fence onto the guide rail . Adjust the rip fence parallel f . The bandsaw has a 2 - 1 / 2 " dust port included . ( Sea Fig . 6 ) to the saw blade . Tighten rip fence handle by pressing downward . It is recommended that when in use , the bandsaw is connected to ( See Fig . 3 ) a suitable dust collector . ! " FIG . 6 tension knob = g knob T _ Blade rack ng knob ' Guide post adjusting knob ] uide _ . _ , Look Lower tabl Dust
Page: 6

3 . TILTING THE TABLE 1 . CENTERING THE TABLE For bevel cuts , the table tilts 0 through 45 degrees . a . Loosen the four hex . , bolts mounting the table to the upper table trunnion . ( See Fig . 7 ) a . To tilt the table , loosen the wing nut on the table trunnion , set the table to the required angle and tighten the wing nut again ( See Fig . 10 ) . FIG , 7 b , Move the table sideways as required , until the saw blade runs through the center of the table insert . FIG . 10 c . ft the adjustment of " b " is not enough to center the table , loosen ! he four flange nuts holding the lower table trunnion and move the b . It is recommended to verify the correct angle setting using an tabie sideways to place the table in the center . angle guide , or by making trial cuts in scrap wood . Adjust the d . Re - tighten hex . bolts for trunnion , recheck the saw blade indicator accordingly by using a phillips head screwdriver . position . 4 . ADJUSTING THE RIP FENCE 2 . SETTING TABLE SQUARE TO SAW BLADE The locking pressure of the rip fence has been factory - set , if Loosen the wing nut on the lower table trunnion and place a adjustment is required proceed as follows : suitably sized square against the saw blade . If the table requires adjustment , proceed as follows : a . Raise the fence handle to horizontal position . b . Turn the fence handle clockwise to increase clamping pressure , a . Using a wrench , release the hex . nut on the frame . ( See Fig . 8 ) counterclockwise to decrease clamping pressure . ( See Fig . 11 ) b . Place the wrench on the hex . bolt and adjust until the table c . After counterclockwise truning the fence handle , sliding the rip square to the saw blade . ( See Fig . 8 ) fence to the desired position on the guide raiL ( See Fig . 11 ) d . The fence handle has a cam action , press down the handle to stamp tightly to the table after setting rip fence to desired position . FIG . 8 c . Tighten the hex . nut and recheck the saw blade and the table for I FIG . lt squareness . d . Lock the table into position and check that the indicator reads NOTE : Do not adjust the fence handle such that excessive zero degree on the side of lower table trunnion . Loosen the screw pressure is exerted during operation - this may lead to deformation securing the indicator and reset if necessary to give zero degree of the end clamp at the rear of the rip fence . Set the fence handle to reading . ( See Fig . 9 ) apply just enough pressure to enable safe operation during cutting . 5 . CHANGING AND ADJUSTING THE SAW BLADE This bandsaw is factory - equipped with a general - purpose wood cutting blade , the saw blade is set prior to delivery . To change the saw blade , the following procedure must be followed : WARNING : To avoid injury from unexpected starting , whenever changing the saw blade or carrying out adjustments , switch the handsaw off and remove the power cord from the main outlet . To avoid injury to hands when handling the saw blade , wear gloves whenever necessary . 6
Page: 7

a . Removteheripfencet , heguiderail , thewingnutandscrew c . Setthebladeguidetotherequirehdeighbt yturnintgheguide fromthetable . postadjustinkgnob . b . Opentheuppear ndlowedr oorsbytumingthedoorlocking d . Tightetnhewingnutaftersetting . knobs . c . Loosetnhebladetensiobnyturnintghebladetensionknobon thetopoftheuppewr heehl ousincgounterclockwuinsteilthesaw Guide post adjusting knob bladehasslackene ( dviewefdromabove ( ) SeeFig . 12 ) . FIG . 14 8 . ADJUSTING THE BLADE GUIDES d . Remove the saw blade from the upper and lower wheels . The Upper Blade Guide e . When fitting the new saw blade ensure the blade teeth are pointing downwards and towards you at the position where the a . To adjust the upper blade guides , first position the right and left saw blade passes through the table . roller guides relative to the blade by slackening the ratcher handle f . Re - tension the new saw blade and check the saw blade tracking Fig . 15 and moving the guide carrier until both roller guides are by turning the upper wheel by hand . The saw blade should run in approximately 1 / 16 " behind the gullets of the saw blade . the center of the bandsaw wheels . g . If need adjust the tracking of the saw blade , proceed as men - b . Set both roller guides to within 1 / 32 " of the saw blade by tioned below " TRACKING THE SAW BLADE " releasing the guide adjusting screw ( A ) Fig . 15 on each side of the h . Replace the rip fence , the guide rail , the wing nut and screw to saw blade . Do not set the roller guides too close as this will the table . adversely affect the life of the saw blade . i . Close the upper and lower doors by turning the door locking knobs before reconnecting the power supply . c . Adjust the rear roller guide to be just clear of the back of the saw blade by unlocking the guide adjusting screw ( B ) Fig . 15 6 . TRACKING THE BANDSAW BLADE d . When the correct adjustment is reached , lock the rear roller guide in position with the guide adjusting screw ( B ) Fig . 15 Set the tracking of the saw blade before setting the blade guides . Once the saw blade is installed and tensioned , track the saw blade by adjusting the tracking knob by hand ( See Fig . 13 ) . The Ratchet handle I saw blade should run in the center of the bandsaw wheels . When the correct adjustment is achieved lock the tracking knob with the wing nut . Guide adjusting screw ( B ) Guide adjusting screw ( A ) " I FIG , 15 The Lower Blade Guide Tracking knob I | a . To adjust the lower blade guides , first position the right and left FIG . 13 roller guides relative to the blade by slackening the lock nut Fig . 16 and moving the guide carrier until both roller guides are approxi - mately 1 / 16 " behind the gullets of the saw blade 7 . SETTING THE CUTTING HEIGHT b . Set both roller guides to within 1 / 32 " of the saw blade by releasing the guide adjusting screw ( C ) Fig . 16 on each side of the a . The upper blade guide should be set as close as practical saw blade . Do not set the roller guides too close as this will against the workpiece . adversely affect the life of the saw blade . b . To adjust this height , loosen the wing nut at the side of the upper wheel housing . ( See Fig . 14 ) c . Adjust the rear roller guide to be just clear of the back of the saw blade by unlocking the guide adjusting screw ( D ) Fig , 16 7
Page: 8

d . When the correct adjustment is reached , lock the rear roller guide in position with the guide adjusting screw ( D ) Fig . 16 Guide adjusting screw ( C ) c . Using a clip pliers ( not provided ) remove the retaining ring from the center of the lower wheel . d . Carefully slide the lower wheel forward and at the same time release the saw blade from this wheel . 9 . CHANGING THE DRIVE BELT e . Remove the old drive belt and fit the new belt . ( ensure ribs in drive belt are seated correctly before reassembling and tensioning a . Release the saw blade tension by turning the blade tension the drive belt ) knob on the top of bandsaw counterclockwise . f . Follow procedures for CHANGING AND ADJUSTING THE SAW b . Using a M6 hex . " L " wrench ( not 15rovided ) to release the hex . BLADE & TRACKING THE BANDSAW BLADE , before restoring power to the bandsaw and setting up for use . socket head cap screw on motor mounting flange . ( See Fig . 17 ) WARNING : Before starting check if any part of your bandsaw is For best results the saw blade must be sharp . Select the right saw missing , malfuctioning , has been damaged or broken . . , such as blade for the job , depending on _ tthe thickness of the wc . od the cut to the motor switch , or other operation control , a safety device or the be made . The thinner and harder the wood , the finer the teeth of power cord , turn the bandsaw off and unplug it until the particular the saw blade . Use a fine tooth blade for cutting sharp curves . part is properly repaired or replaced . The machine is especially suited for cutting curves , but will also The saw blade cuts on a continuous downstroke , To avoid injury make straight cuts . Do not attempt to turn the workpiece without when hands are unavoidably near to the saw blade , they should pushing it , as this may cause the workpieee to get stuck , or the be placed on either side of the blade , not in line with it . Use a saw blade to bend . push stick whenever possible when working in close proximity to The rip fence is to enable safe and accurate straight cuts of the the saw blade . workpiece , usually in the same direction as the grain of the timber . Start the bandsaw by turning the lock switch on and wait for the The miter gauge is to enable safe and accurate crosscut of the bandsaw to come to full speed before starting to cut . Never start workpiece . the bandsaw with the workpiece in contact with the saw blade . The tiltable table is used for bevel cuts . Slowly feed the workpiece towards the saw blade , putting only light pressure on it . With both hands , firmly hold the workpiece down on WARNING : When sawing with the rip fence and a tilted table , the rip the table , and feed it towards the saw blade slowly . fence must be installed on that side of the table which is tilted downward . WARNING : To avoid injury due to unexpected starting , before Regular maintenance of the bandsaw will prevent unnecessary problems . cleaning or carrying out maintenance work , switch off and discon - nect the bandsaw from the power source . a . Keep the table clean to ensure accurate cutting . Never use water or other liquids to clean the bandsaw . Use a dry b . Keep the outside of the machine clean to ensure accurate brush . operation of all moving parts and prevent excessive wear . c . Keep the ventilation slots of the motor clean to prevent it from overheating . d . Keep the inside ( near the saw blade , etc . ) clean to prevent accumulation of dust . Use dust collection if possible . e . To prolong the life of the saw blade , when the bandsaw is not in use for extended periods , release the saw blade tension . Before reusing the bandsaw ensure that the blade is re - tensioned and tracking is checked . 8
Page: 9

Problem Diagnosis Remedy The machine does not work when 1 . No power supply . 1 . Check the cable for breakage . switched on . 2 . Defective switch . 2 . Replace the lock switch . 3 Defective motor . 3 . Defective motor . The saw blade does not move with the 1 . The blade tension knob has not been 1 . Switch off the motor , tighten the blade motor running . tightened . tension knob . 2 . The blade has come off one of the 2 . Open the doors and check . wheels . 3 . The saw blade has broken . 3 . Replace the blade . 4 . The drive belt has snapped . 4 . Replace the belt . The saw blade does not cut in a straight 1 . Rip fence for cutting not used . 1 . Use a rip fence . line . 2 . Feed rate too fast . 2 . Put light pressure on the workpiece . Make sure the saw blade does not bend , 3 . The blade teeth are dull or damaged . 3 . Try a new saw blade . 4 , Blade guides not suitably adjusted . 4 . Adjust the blade guides ( see ADJUST - MENT instructions ) . The saw blade does not cut , or cuts very 1 . The teeth are dull , caused by cutting 1 . Replace the saw blade , use a 6 " EEl . slowly . saw blade for wood and soft material . hard material or long use . Use a 14 T . P . L saw blade for harder materials . A 14 " EEl . saw blade always cuts slower due to the finer teeth and the 2 . The saw blade was fitted the wrong slower cutting performance . way on the bandsaw . 2 . Fit the saw blade correctly . This is normal Sawdust builds up inside the machine , Clean the machine regularly . Open the doors and remove the sawdust with a vacuum cleaner . This is normal Sawdust inside the motor housing . Clean the ventilating slots of the motor with a vacuum cleaner . From time to time remove the sawdust to prevent it from being drawn into the housing . The machine does not cut at 45 or 90 1 . The table is not at right angles to the 1 . Adjust the table . degrees . blade . 2 . The saw blade is dull or too much 2 . Replace the saw blade or put less pressure was put on the workpiece . pressure on the workpiece . The saw blade can not be properly 1 . The wheels are not in alignment or 1 . Replace bearing . positioned on the wheels . defective bearing . 2 . The blade tracking knob hasn't been 2 . Adjust the blade tracking knob ( See properly adjusted . ADJUSTMENT instructions ) . 3 . Inferior saw blade . 3 . Replace the saw blade . W . b _ rI , NING : This machine must be grounded . To avoid electrocution or fire , any repairs to electrical system should be done only by a Cdalified electrician , usin genuine replacement parts . SWITCH I MOTOR PLUG _ L
Page: 10

\ 1N
Page: 11

DESCRIPTION • KEYNO . DESCRIPTION KEYNO . 1 Door locking knob Cap 83 Flat Countersunk Head Screw M6x1O 2 Hex . Bolt M6x45 84 Rod Guide 3 85 Guide Rail Door locking knob body 4 Hex . Nut M6 86 Fence Carrier 5 Slotted Insert 87 , Special Screw 6 Special Spring Washer 10 88 Washer 10 7 Lock Housing 89 Fence Handle 8 Upper Door 9O Roll Pin 3x18 9 Rivet 4x8 91 Star knob screw 10 Leaf Spring 92 Washer 6 11 Special Nut M22 93 Aluminium Bar 12 Tongue Lock 94 Miter Gauge Base 13 Spring Washer 6 95 Indicator 14 Lock Nut M6 96 Pan Head Screw M5x6 15 Blade Tension Knob Cap 97 Knob 16 Blade Tension Knob Body 98 Bearing Mount Cylinder 17 Blade Tensioner 99 Hex . Socket Set Screw M6xlg 18 Washer 8 100 Lower Guide Body 19 101 Flange Nut M6 . Lower Guide Shaft 20 Carriage Bolt M8x50 102 Lower Guide Mount 21 Bushing Ring 103 Lock Nut MB 22 Top Plug 104 Washer 6 23 Frame 105 Washer 6 24 Hex . Bolt M6x12 106 Hex . Bolt M6x20 25 Lock Nut M6 107 Guide Adjust Screw 26 Washer 6 108 Ball Bearing 6ram 27 Gear 109 Guide Key6 28 Special Spring Washer 8 110 Washer 29 Tube 111 Lock Nut M6 30 Plastic Nut M20 112 Spring Washer 6 31 Adjusting Knob Body 113 Tongue Lock 32 Adjusting Knob Cap 114 Special Nut M22 33 Blade Tracking Knob Cap 115 Lower Door 34 116 Blade Tracking Knob Body Leaf Spring 35 Hex . Bolt M6x60 117 Rivet 4X8 36 Hex . Nut M6 118 Lock Housing 37 Wing Nut M6 119 Special Spring Washer 10 38 Washer 6 120 Slotted Insert 39 Tapping Screw ST3 . 5x13 121 Hex . Nut M6 40 Rack 122 Door locking knob Body 41 Slider 123 Hex . Bolt M6x40 42 Carriage Bolt M8x20 124 Door locking knob Cap 43 Bolt Guide 125 Hex . Socket Head Cap Screw M8x3O 44 Wing Nut M8 126 Spring Washer 8 45 Blade Guide 127 Washer 8 46 T - nut M6 128 Motor 47 Hex , Bolt M6xl0 129 Hex . Bolt M6x20 48 T - nut M6 130 Hex . Nut M6 49 Washer 6 131 Lower Bearing Bolt 5O Hex . Socket Set Screw M6x25 132 Hsx . Nut M14 51 Ratchet handle 133 Motor PuUey 52 Guide Adjust Screw 134 Hex . Socket Set Screw M6xlO 53 Bail Bearing 6ram 135 Drive Belt 54 Washer 6 136 Ball Bearing 12ram 55 Bearing Mount Cylinder 137 Retaining Ring 28 56 Hex . Socket Set Screw M6xl0 138 ' Lower Wheel 57 Upper Guide Mount 139 Tire 58 Upper Guide Shaft 140 Retaining Ring 12 59 Bearing Mount Cylinder w / Cap 141 Saw Blade 6O Upper Guide Body 142 Upper Wheel 61 Carriage Bolt M6x30 143 Upper Bearing Bolt 62 Glide Piece 144 Wheel Carrier Bracket 63 Upper Table Trunion 145 Hex . Nut M14 64 Lock Washer 6 146 Star Lock 65 Hex . Bolt M6x12 147 Mount Shaft 66 Lower Table Trunion 148 Blade Tensioner 67 149 Carriage Bolt M6x16 Carriage Bolt M8x65 68 Wing Nut M6 150 Brush Strip 69 Washer 6 151 Flange Nut M8 7O Flange Nut M6 152 ' Hex , Bolt M6x35 71 Indicator 153 Hex . Nut M6 72 Tapping Screw ST3 . 5x9.5 154 Cable w / Plug 73 Table 155 Lock Washer 4 74 Table Insert 156 Washer 4 75 Hex . Socket Head Cap Screw M6x30 157 Pan Head Screw M4x8 76 Washer 6 158 Switch Cover Plate 77 Wing Nut M6 159 Lock Switch 78 Fence Clamper 160 Pan Head Screw M4x12 79 Threaded Rod 161 Tension Bracket 8O Spring 162 Rubber Tube 81 Rod Guide 163 Washer 8 82 Fence 11
Page: 12

Tebldaecontenid . . o . . s . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tedeelalecongarant . i . a . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Instruceiedneessegurid . . a . . d . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ensamb . l . a . . je . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Conocteursierradecint . a . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aiustac . i . e . . n . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Operac . i . S . . n . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mantenimi . e . . n . . t . e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SoluciSdneProblem . . a . . s . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Esquemeal _ ctd . c . . o . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Listadeparte . . s . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EspaS . . o . . l . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . En esta herramienta de artesano falla debido al defecto en material o habilidad dentro de un afro desde la fecha de compra , Ilamar al 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® para ORGANIZAR LA REPARACION GRATUITA . En esta herramienta es utilizado para los pr6positos comerciales o de alquiler , este garantia se aplicara por solo noventa d [ as desde la fecha de compra . Este garantia se aplica solo cuando esta herramienta est _ en Estados Unidos . Este garantia te da los derechos legales espec { ficos , y usted tambien puede tener otros derechos , por el cual varia , desde un estado al otro estado . Sears , Roebuck y Co , Dept 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 ADVERTENCIA GENERAL DE SEGURIDAD SABER TU HERRAMIENTA DE PODER : Leerel manual de usuarioeuidadesamente . Aprender las aplieeeionesde herramienta , capacidadde trebajo , y sus riesgos de potenciaespeeffico . Siempre Todos los Herramientas en Tierra . Si tu herramiente esta equipada con enchufe de tres - puntas , usted debe enchufarlo dentro de un recipiente electrice de tres - puntas . Si usted utilize un adaptador pare acemodarlo a un recipiente de dos - puntas , usted debe agarrar e ! enchufe de adaptador a tierra . Nunca remover la tercera punta del enchufe . Siempre evitar los peligros ambientales . Nunca utilizar les herramientas en sities ht _ medes o mojados . Mantener tu area de trabajo bien iluminado y fuera de deserden . Slempre Remover les botones de ajuste y arranque de los herramientas luego del uso . Fermar el costumbre de chequear que les botones y aiuste de arrenque estan removidos de1 herramienta antes de encenderlo . Siempre guarder tu area de trabajc limpio . Areas y escriterios deserdenados puede'causar accidentes . Slempre mantener los vlsltados fuera del corrido de las m _ quinas . Todos los visitores debe rnantener una distartcia segura desde el aree de trabejo . Siempre hacer el taller de prueba de los ainos Prueba de los niSos con les candados , enchufes de maestro , e pot quitanza de las ILaves de cornienzo . F _ l = lll [ e ] t3 [ e3 Nunca operar lee herramientas cuando estd bajo de la Influencla de las drogas , medlcamentos o alcohol . @ 12
Page: 13

ft _ l [ dl = lni [ e ] ; _ J Siempre poner le ropa aproplada . Nunca no poner la rope o joyerias que puede agarrar en partes movidas . Caueho - exclusivo de ealzado estd recornendado pare un calzado mejor . _ " yl ; , i = 1m [ e ' ] z { e ] Tambien utilizar la m _ . scara de care o de poLvo sila operacibn de sorts est & empolvado . Slempre uUlizar las gafas de seguridad y poner la protecibn de oido . WNI _ = ill [ e ' ] z { e ] Nunca ir demasiado lejoe , Mantener tu calzado apropiado y equilibrar todo los tiempos . Nunce pararse sobre herramientas . Puede ocurrir danes severos si el herramienta esta emboquillado o si el herramiente de sorts est _ conectada accidentalmente . Siempre desconectar los herramientae . Desconectar los herramientas antes de servicio y cuando cambia los accesorios tal come file , broca , y cortantes . Asegurar que el enchufe est & en posici6n " OFF " antes de enchufarlo dentro del cordon , _ Siernpre eviter el comienzo de accidente . NARCS dejar corrido de los herramientas descuidados . Siempre chequear por partes daSados . asegurar que _ ste operara apropiadamente y realiza sue funciones deseados . Chequear por alineeciSn de partes rnovidas , atar Las partes movidas , rupture de partes , montado , y cualquier otros condiciones que puede afectar sue operaciones . La guardia c ! _ lp f Antes de initial o continuar el use de los herramientas , la guardia o otras partes esta dariado debe estar chequeado para otras partes dariados debe ser reparados o reemplazados apropiados inmediatamente . REGLAS ESPECIALES DE SEGURIDAD PARA SIERRA DE CINTA 1 . Siempre parer la sierra de cinta antes de remover los fragmentos de las piszas de la mesa . 2 . Siempre mantener los manos y los dedos fuera del filo . 3 . Nunca intenta de sierra el patrSn que no tiene superficie piano , a no ser que utilize un soporte apropiado . 4 . Nunca mantener el material firmemente y alimentarlo dentro de filo ala velocidad moderado . 5 . Siernpre epagar la mg = quina si el material est ' , retirado fuera de un corte incomplete . 6 . Chequear para un tamario de filo apropiado y tipos de espesor y tipos de material cortado . 7 . Asegurar que la tension de file y pista de filo est & n ajustados apropiadamente . 8 . Hacer cortes " alivio " antes de cortar curves largos . 9 . Liberar la tension de filo cuendo el sierra no serd utilizado por un periodo largo . 10 . Anotar y seguir las advertencias e instrucciones de seguridad que aparece sobre la puerta mas bajo . 13
Page: 14

LISTA DE PARTES SUELTOS EN EL PAQUETE 1 . Herramienta requerido para el ensamblaje Item Descripci6n Cantidad Item Descripci6n Cantldad Bot6n de tensi6n de filo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Destornillador mediano . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Llave ajustable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Medidor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Cuadrado . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Enchufe Hex M6x 30 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2 . Desemblaje y chequeao de los contenidos Arandeia 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Modelo 119.214000 10 " Cinta de sierra est & embarcado completamente en una caja a . Separar todas las partes del cart6n y chequear eada item con " posible T de los Contenidos Carton " para asegurar que todos los items est & n Tuerca de ala M6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 contados antes de descargar ninguna material del paquete . b . Remover el aceite protector que est & aplicada para la mesa . Utilizar algt3n agarro familiar tipo grasa y removedor . Rorlo Hex M6x12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 c . Aplicar uea oapa de pasta de cera pare la mesa por la prevenci6n de polvo . Limpiar todas las partes directamente con un pa5o seoo y limpio . Arandela bloqueado 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 CONTENIDOS DE CARTON Item Descripcibn Cantidad Comenzar de tirar el tornillo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 A Maquina principaF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 8 Perfil de Asamblaje . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 C Tabtero . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 D Guia de Carril . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ! E Manual de Usuario . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Arandela6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 F Asamblaje de Mufi6n de tablero superior . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 G Paquete de Partes sueltos . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 • J Llave Hex " L " M3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . . 1 Llave Hex " L " M5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2 . EMSAMBLAJE INICIAL C La mAquina esta parcialmente ernsamblada . Prioridad para el uso , los item siguieetes debe estar instalado : Mesa , Bot6n de tension de filo y desgarrar el protector B D ADVERTENCIA : pare evitar el daSo , no debe correr o utitizar este maquina antes de que todas Jas partes estan emsamblado y trabajado ii _ i ! ii ! ; i . correctamente , a . Emsamblar el tablero de mu56n superior con el tablero de mu56n I _ : L j ; inferior utilizando tornillo , pieza de ligaduradura , Arandela y ala E G F excentrico . Ubicar el tablero sobre el tablero de mu56n superior cuidando euando pasa la cinta de sierra atraves de ranura de la mesa ( Ver Fig . t ) Localizar cuatro cerrojo hex y ouatro arandela bloqueada del paquete de partes sueltos . Montar la mesa para la uniSn de tablero superior e instalar el cerro ) o con arandela en cada agujero , luego ajustarlo con tornillo ajustable . 14
Page: 15

d , Ubicar bot6n de tension de filo sobre el tensi6n do file ( Ver Fig . 4 ) b . Ajusiar el guia de carril con dos botones de rosca de comienzo y arandear al tablero . Utilizer el bot6n hex puntando el troni [ Io , arandelar y e . Para asegurar la estabilidad vertical suficiente de la maquina este debe balancear para corregir el tablero de trabajo . ( Ver Fig . 2 ) estar erguido al piso , banco o tabla del trabajo . Pare este prop6sito agujeros 6ram est & n siempre en la base de la m & quina ( Ver Fig 5 . ) c . Coloeer el rasg6n acerca sobre el guia de carriL Ajustar el rasg6n f . Esta cinta _ Jesierra bene inclubdo puerta de polvo 2 - 1 / 2 " IVer Fig . 6 ) acerca el pararelo ala cinta de sierra . Apretar el rasg6n manejando Este es recomendado cuando est & en use , la cinta de sierra esta presionarlo hacia abajo . ( Ver Fig . 3 ) conectada al colector de polvo . tensi6n de file do bioqueo de puerta i . _ . _ Bot6n de pista de file ! " _ ot6n de ajuste pest guFa Gufa de file Medider Tablero de Tablero do Puerta de 15
Page: 16

3 . INCLINACION DE TABLERO 1 . CENTRALIZAR EL TABLERO a . Soltar ! os cuatro botones hex mantado en el tablero para el mufi6n de Para cortes biselado , el tablero inclina 0 grados haste 45 grades . tablero superior . ( Ver Fig 7 ) a . Pare inclinar el tablero , soltar el tuerca balaneeado sobre el mufi6n de mesa , ubicar el tablero pare el angulo requerido y apretar el tuerca balanceado nuevamente ( Ver Fig . 10 ) FIG . 7 b . Mover el tablero de lugar como requerido , haste que sierra de cinta corre atraves del centre del inserci6n de tablero . FIG . 10 c . Si el ajustaci6n de " b " no es suficiente al centro de tablero , soltar los cuatro tuercas bridas reteniendo el rnufi6n de tablero mAs baio y mover el tablero para ubicarlo en el centro . b . Este es recomendado pare verificar si el & ngulo est , , correctamente d . Re - tirar los botones hex . Para munon , rechequear la posici6n de sierra angulado seleccionado utilizando un gufa de angulo , o por corrido e corte de cinta . marcado en fragmento de madera . Aiustar el indicador seg0n per el uso de tornillo philips . 2 . COLOCAR TABLERO CUADRADO PARA SIERRA DE 4 . AJUSTE DE RASGON PERISCA CINTA La presi6n de bloqueo del rasg6n cerca esta seleccionado por la fabrics , Soltar tuerca balanceado sobre mufi6n de tablero mas bajo y ubiarlo aun si requiere una ajustaci6n , los procesos es come Io siguiente : tamafio cuadrado justo centre sierra de cinta . Si el tablero requiere ajustaci6n , proceder los siguientes : a . Levantar la perisca hacia la posici6n horizontal . b . Cambiar la cerca en la direcci6n del aguja de reloj para incrementar la a . Utilizer una Nave , relaiar tuerca hex . Sobre el marco . ( VER Fig . 8 ) presion de abrazadera , eontra la direcci6n de ! aguja de reloj para b . Ubicar la Ilave sobre bot6n hex . Y ajustarlo haste el tablero forms con disminuir la presiSn de abrazadera ( Ver Fig . 11 ) sierra de cinta . ( Ver Fig . 8 ) c . Desp0es de girar hacia la direcci6n det aguja de reioj , deslizar rasgon perisca pare Is posici6n deseada sobre el caril ( Ver Fig 11 ) d . La perisca tiene acci6n leva , presionar hacia abajo el mango pare abrazadero estirado ata mesa luego de seleccionar rasgon perisca aun posiciSn deseedo . c . Estirar tuerca hex . Y rechequear el sierra de cinta y el tablero para Mango de Perista FIG . 11 cuadrar . d . Bloquear el tablero dentro de posici6n y chequear que el indicador lee cero grado sobre el lado de muf6n de tablero rnds bajo . Soltar el tornillo NOTA : No ajustar la perisca con muchas presiones ejeroida durante la asegurando el indicador y resetearlo si es necesario pare dar a cero operaci6n . Este puede ] legar a deforrnar el final de abrazadero al levantar grado . ( Ver Fig . 9 ) la perisca . Seleccionar perisca para aplicar con presiones suficientes para estar seguro durante el proceso de corte . 5 . CAMBIAR Y AJUSTAR EL FILO DE SIERRA Este sierra de cinta esta equipada por la f _ . brica con el prop6sito general de filo corta madera , el filo de sierra estd seleccionado para destribuei6n . Para carnbiar el filo de sierra , los porcesos deben ser come Io siguiente : ADVERTENCIA : Para evitar el dafio no esperado , siempre'cuando cambiar el filo de sierra o sacar los ajustes , apagar el sierra de cinta y sacar el cordSn de energfa desde la salida principal . Para evitar el daflo a los manos cuando maneja el filo de sierra , poner guantes cuando es FIG . 9 necesario . 16
Page: 17

e . Seleccionar el gufa de file per el altura requerido girando el boton de a . Remover la perisca , el caril guiada , el tuerca balanceada y tornillo post ajuste . desde el tablero . d . Apretar aleta de tuerea despuL _ es de selecci6n . b . Abrir las puertas superiors e inferiores per botones de bloqueo de puertas . c . Soltar la tensi6n de file per giro del bot6n de tensi6n de file del ruedecillos superiores con la direciSn de aguja de reloj haste el sierra de file esta fiojo ( vet desde arriba ) ( Ver Fig . 12 ) . FIG . f4 8 . AJUSTACION DE GUIA DE FILe d . Remover el sierra de file desde las ruedeciilas superiores e inferiores . Gufa de file superior e . Cuando ajusta ei nuevo sierra de file asegurar que el diente de 61o est & apuntando hacia abajo y hacia usted ala posici6n cuando sierra de file a . Para ajustar los guias de file superior , Primero lugar los guias derecho pasa atraves del tablero . e izquierdo relativamente para el file per aflojar la rueda Fig 15 y mover el f . Re - tensioner el nuevo sierra de 61o y chequear sierra de file girando las carril guia hasta ambos gulas est _ n aproximadamente 1 / 16 " detras de ruedecillas superiores per mane . Sierra de file debe recorrer dentro de garganta de sierra de file . centre de ias ruedecillas de sierra de file . g . Si es necesario de girar sierra de file , procesarlo some menseionado Io b . Seleccionar ambos gu _ as de roller con menos de 1 / 32 " de sierra de file siguiente " RASTREO DE SIERRA DE FILe " aflojando el tornUlo de ajuste de guia ( A ) Fig . 15 sobre cada lade de sierra h . Reemplazar la pedsca , el carril guiada , el tuerca balanceada y tornil ! o al de file . No seleccionar guia de roller demasiado cerca debido que 6ste tablero . afecta desfavorablemente la vida de sierra de file . ii . Cerrar las puertas superiores e infedores girando los botones del bloqueo de la puerta antes de reconectar el suministro de energfa . c . Ajustar guia de roller para estar clare detras de sierra de file desbloqueando los tornillos de ajuste de gufa . ( B ) Fig . 15 d . Cuando la ajustaciSn correcta se encuentra , bloquear el parte posterior de guia de rueda en posici6n con el tornillo de gufa de ajuste ( B ) Fig . 15 6 . RASTREO DE SIERRA DE FILe Seleccionar el rastreo de sierra de file antes de seleccionar el gufa de sierra . Una vez que el sierra de file est _ instalado y tensionado , rastrear sierra de file ajustando el bot6n de rastreo per mane ( Ver Fig 13 ) Sierra de file debeda correr dentro del centre de ias ruedecillas de sierra de file . Cuando la ajustaoi6n est , . correctamente est _ bloqueado el restreo del bot6n con tuerca balanceada . Tornitlo de gufa de ajuste ( B ) FIG . 15 Guia de File inferior a . Para ajustar los guias de file inferior , primer lugar los guias derecho e izquierdo relativamente pare el fi ] o per aflojar la rueda Fig . 16 y mover el carril guia haste ambos guias estan aproximadamente 1 / 16 " detras de garganta de sierra de file . b . Seleccionar ambos guias de roller con menos de 1 / 32 " de sierra de file 7 . SELECCIONAR ALTURA DE CORTE aflojando el tornillo de ajuste de guia ( C ) Fig . 165 sobre cada lade de sierra de file . No seleccionar guia de roller demasiado cerca debido que _ ste afecta desfavorablemente ta vida de sierra de file . a . El file superior debeda estar seleccionado contra las piezas de trabajo . b . Para ajustar este altura , soltar ia tuerea balanceada al lade superior del ruedeeilla . ( Ver Fig . 14 ) c . ajustar guia de roller pare ester clare detras de sierra de file desbloqueando los tornillos de ajuste de guia . ( D ) Fig . 16 17
Page: 18

Tornillo de gufa 31equear de ajuste ( C ) FIG . 17 c . Utilizar el alieate ( no suministrade ) remover el anillo retenido del centro del ruedecilla inferior . d . Sacar cuidadosamente la ruedecilla inferior y al mismo tiempo aflojar sierra de file desde este ruedecilla . 9 . CAMBIO DE CORREA e . Remover correa vieja y ajustar una eorrea nueva . ( asegurar la columna de correa est & correctamente seteado antes de reuniry tensionar la correa ) a . Aflojar ta tension de sierra de filo presionando el botOn de tension de f . Seguir los procesos para CAMBIAR Y AJUSTAR SIERRA DE FILO & s _ erra sobre el parte superior de sierra de filo en sentido de aguja de CARRIL SIERRA DE FILO , antes de reiniciar la energia para sierra de filo y reloj . seleecionarlo para el uso . b . Utilizar una Ilave hex M6 . " L " ( no suministrado ) para aflojar la cabeza de Ilave de encaje sobre el reberde de motor . ( Ver Fig . 17 ) Para mejores resultados sierra de file debe estar filoso . Seleccionar ADVERTENCIA : Antes de comenzar de chequear si alguna parte de su s _ erra defile est , . perdido , malfuncionado , est _ m daRaclo o roto . . . tal como sierra de file correcto para el trabaje , dependiendo sobre el grosor de la varilla de motor , o otro control de operaciOn , un fuente seguro o el cordon madera el corte hecho . La madera fino y duro , el diente de sierra de file . de energia , apagar sierra de cinta y desenchufarlo hasta que las partes Utilizar sierra con diente bueno para cortar en forma de curva . est & n reparadas o reemplazadas apropiadamente . La maquina est & especialmente disefiado para cortar curvas , pero Sierra de filo corta carreras continues . Para evitar el da5o cuando los tambien hace cortes rectos . No pretende de sacar las piezas de trabajo manos est & n inevitablemente cerca de sierra de filo , ellos debern estar son empujarlo , come esto puede causar pegado a piezas de trabajo , o doblar sierra de filo . ubicado en otro lade del tablero , no en mismo Ifnea con 61 . Utilizar la vara emujada cuando es posible durante el trabajo para aproxirnarse a sierra de file . La perista da cortes de piezas de trabajo rectos segura y exacto , generalmente en misma direcciOn come grano de madera . Comenzar sierra de cinta girando el boron de bloqueo prendido y esperar que sierra de filo viene con toda la velocidad antes de comenzar de El medidor no est & seguro y exacto para eortar los piezas de trabajo . cortar . Nunca comenzar sierra de cinta con piezas de trabajo en contacto con sierra de filo . El tablero inclinado se usa para cortes biselado . ADVERTENClA : Cuando junta perisca con tablero inclinade , la perisca Lentamente alimentar los piezas de trabajo hacia sierra de filo , poniendo debe estar instalado en otro lado del tablero por el cual estA hacia abajo . solamente poca presiOn sobre 61 . Con ambos rnanos , firmes mantenidos en piezas de trabajo hacia el tablero , y alimentado haeia sierra de filo lentamente . ADVERTENCIA : Para evitar dare debido a un comienzo inesperado , Mantenimiento regular de sierra de filo podr & prevenir problernes antes de limpiar o cargarlo fuera de trabajo , apagarlo y desconectar inneeesafios . sierra de file desde el fuente de energia . a . Mantener limpio el tablero para asegurar el Corte correcto . Nunca utilizar agua o otro Ifquido para limpiar sierra de file . Utilizar cepillo b . Mantener fuera de mAquina limpio para asegurar la operaciOn correcto ssoo . de todas las partes moviendo y prevenir cargo excesivo . c . Mantener ranura de ventilaciOn sobre e ] motor , limpiar para prevenirlo sobrecalentamiento . d . Mentener el interno limpio ( eerca de sierra de filo , etc . ) para prevenir acumulaciOn de polvo . Utilizar coleetor de polvo si es posible . e . para prolongar la vida de sierra de filo , cuando sierra de cinta no se utiliza pot un tiempo prolongado , soltar la tension de sierra de file . Antes de reusar sierra de cinta asegurar que sierra esta chequeado el re - tension y rastreo . 18
Page: 19

Problema Diagnostico Remedio La m & quina no trabaja cuando enciende . 1 . No hay suministro de energia 1 . Chequear el cable dafio 2 . Enchufe defectuoso . 2 . Reemplazar el enchufe de bloqueo . 3 . Motor defectuoso 3 . Motor defectuoso Sierra de cinta no ser _ . removido cuando el 1 . Bot6n de tensi6n de filo no est & bien 1 . Apagar el motor , ajustar el bot6n de tensi6n motor est & corriendo . de filo . ajustado . 2 . Sierra sale uno de los ruedecillas . 2 . Abrir las puertas y chequear . 3 . Sierra de cinta esta rota . 3 . Reemplazar la sierra . 4 . El corrido de cinta estd estallido 4 , Reemplazar la cinta . Sierra de cinta no corta en Ifnea recta . 1 . Perisca para cortar no utilizable . 1 . Utilizar perisca . 2 . Proporci6n de alimentaeiSn demasiado 2 . Poner luz de presi6n sobre pieza de rdpido . trabajo . Asegurar que sierra de cinta no est ' , doblado . 3 . Sierra dentado estd apagado o dafiado . 3 . Tratar un nuevo sierra de . cinta . 4 . Sierra guiada no estd ajustada 4 . Ajustar sierra guiada ( vet instrucciones de apropiadarnente . AJUSTACION ) Sierra de cinta no corta , o corta demasiado 1 . El dentado estd apagador , causado por 1 . Reemplazar el sierra de cinta _ utilizar el lento . corte de material pesado o uso prolongado . 6T.P.I . sierra de cinta para madera y material suave • Utilizar el 14 T . P . I . siera de cinta para material pesado . El 14 ] _ P . I . sierra de cinta siempre corta mas despacio dsbido que el dentado y forma de corte m _ . s ler _ to . 2 . Sierra de cinta est _ ajustado en forma 2 . Ajustar sierra de cinta correctamente . incorrecto sobre sierra de cinta . Esto es normal Polvo visto dsntro de la m & quina Limpiar la mdquina regularmente . Abrir las puertas y remover el polvo visto con un patio de limpiac Esto es normal Po } vo visto dentro del motor de alojamiento . Limpiar la ranura de ventilaci6n del motor con patio de limpiar . Limpiar de vez en cuando para remover el polvo visto para prevenirlo que caiga dentro de alojamiento . La maquina no corta a 45 o 90 grados . 1 . El tablero no estd angulado correctamente al 1 . Ajustar . , el tablero . sie _ ' ra . 2 . Sierra de cinta estd apagado o demaslado 2 . Reemplazar sierra de cinta o poner menos presi6n est _ puesta sobre piesas de trabajo . presi6n sobre piesas de trabajo . Sierra de cinta no puede estar l . Las ruedecillas no est _ n en alineaci6n o 1 . Reemplazar marcaci6n , apropiadamente posicionado sobre las maroaci6n defectuoso . ruedecillas . 2 , bot6n de pista de sierra no estdn ajustada 2 . Ajustar el boton de pista de sierra ( Ver apropiadamente . instrucciones AJUSTACION ) . 3 . Sierra de cinta inferior 3 . Reemplazar sierra de cinta . ADVERTENClA : Este mdquina debe estar en tierra . Para evitar electrocusi6n o fuego , todas las reparaciones el _ ctricas deber estar hecho solamente por electricistas calificados , utilizando los partes reemplazantes aut _ ntico . Varilla Motor 19
Page: 20

Get it fixed , at your home or ours ! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) Au Canada pour service en fran ( ; ais : Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR SM ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) Sesir - s TM $ M ® Registered Trademark / Trademark / Service Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . TM SM ® Marca Registrada / Marca de F & bdca / Marca de Servicio de Sears , Roebuck and Co . MCMarque de commerce / MDMarque depos6e de Sears , Roebuck and Co . © Sears , Roebuck and Co .
Search in Band Saw on ebay
"