Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Miter Saw       Model: 137.212310 or 137212310 Craftsman 10 In. compound Miter Saw w Laser Trac
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual CRFIFrSMAN ° 10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW AND STAND WITH LASER TRAC ® Model No . 137.212310 i CAUTION : : Sn _ ftetlYalt _ rsu _ cti ° ns Before using this Miter Saw , • Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all its Safety Rules and • Parts List Operating Instructions Sears Parts & Customer Help Line For Technical Support Repair Center 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman Part No . 137212310001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Know Your Compound Miter Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Glossary of Terms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Compound Miter Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Tools Needed for Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 ONE - YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TOOL If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , CALL 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® TO ARRANGE FOR FREE REPAIR ( or replacement if repair proves impossible ) . If this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty will apply for only ninety days from the date of purchase . This warranty applies only while this tool is in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 MOTOR Rotating Table : Crosscut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 5 / 8 in . x 5 - 1 / 2 in . Power Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120V AC , 60Hz , 15 Amp Arbor Shaft Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 / 8 in . Miter 45 ° R & L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 5 / 8 in . x 3 - 1 / 2 in . Bevel 45 ° L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 - 9 / 16 in . x 5 - 1 / 2 in . L Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4800 RPM ( No load ) Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electric 45 ° Miter and 45 ° Bevel . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 - 9 / 16 in . x 3 - 1 / 2 in . Double Insulated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes MITER SAW Cutting Capacity : Miter Detent Stops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 ° , 15 ° , 22.5 ° , 31.6 ° , 45 ° R & L Bevel Positive Stops . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 ° , 45 ° L WARNING I To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the tool , use proper circuit protection . This tool is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation . It must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your tool , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the tool .
Page: 3

12 . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any power GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS tool can throw foreign objects into the eyes and BEFORE USING THIS POWER TOOL _ _ could cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear Safety Goggles ( not that comply with ANSI Safety Safety is a combination of common sense , staying alert standard Z87 . 1 Everyday eyeglasses and knowing how to use your power tool . have only impact - resistant lenses . They ARE NOT safety glasses . NOTE : Glasses or WARNING J goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could seriously injure you when they break . To avoid mistakes that could cause serious injury , do not plug the tool in until you have read and understood the following . 13 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing operation's produce dust . READ and become familiar with the entire 14 . SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a vise to hold work Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's application , when practical . It is safer than using your hand and limitations and possible hazards . it frees both hands to operate the tool . 2 . KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order . 15 . DISCONNECT TOOLS FROM POWER SOURCE before servicing and when changing accessories 3 REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . such as blades bits and cutters . Form the habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool 16 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL before turning ON . STARTING . Make sure switch is in the OFF position before plugging the tool in . 4 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents . 17 . USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . Consult this Operator's Manual for recommended 5 . DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS . accessories . The use of improper accessories may Do not use power tools in damp locations , or expose cause risk of injury to yourself or others . them to rain or snow . Keep work area well lit . 18 . NEVER STAND ON THE TOOL . Serious injury 6 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors and could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool bystanders should be kept a safe distance from is unintentionally contacted . work area . 19 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . Before further 7 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF with padlocks , use of the tool , a guard or other part that is damaged master switches or by removing starter keys . should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its intended function 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job better - check for alignment of moving parts , binding of and safer at the rate for which it was designed . moving parts , breakage of parts , mounting and any other conditions that may affect its operation . 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Do not force the tool or an A guard or other part that is damaged should be attachment to de a job for which it was not designed . properly repaired or replaced . 10 . USE PROPER EXTENSION CORDS . Make sure 20 . NEVER LEAVE THE TOOL RUNNING your extension cord is in good condition . When UNATTENDED . TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do using an extension cord , be sure to use one heavy not walk away from a running tool until the blade enough to carry the current your product will draw . comes to a complete stop and the tool is unplugged An undersized cord will result in a drop in line from the power source . voltage and in loss of power which will cause the tool to overheat . The table on page 5 shows the 21 . DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and correct size to use depending on cord length and balance at all times . nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier gauge . The smaller the gauge number , the 22 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools heavier the cord . sharp and clean for best and safest performance . Follow instructions for lubricating and changing 11 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . Do not wear loose accessories . clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other jewelry which may get caught in moving parts . 23 . WARNING : Dust generated from certain materials Nonslip footwear is recommended . Wear protective can be hazardous to your health . Always operate hair covering to contain long hair . saw in well - ventilated area and provide for proper dust removal .
Page: 4

18 . SPECIFIC SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR MAKE SURE the blade is not contacting the workpiece before the switch is turned ON . THIS COMPOUND MITER SAW 19 . IMPORTANT : After completing the cut , release DO NOT USE THIN KERF BLADES they can the trigger and wait for the blade to stop before deflect and contact guard and can cause possible returning the saw to the raised position . injury to the operator . 20 . MAKE SURE the blade has come to a complete 2 . DO NOT operate the miter saw until it is completely stop before removing or securing the workpiece , assembled and installed according to these changing the workpiece angle or changing the angle instructions . of the blade . 3 . IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the 21 . NEVER cut metals or masonry products with this operation of miter saws , seek guidance from your tool . This miter saw is designed for use on wood supervisor , instructor or other qualified person . and wood - like products . 4 . ALWAYS hold the work firmly against the fence and 22 . NEVER cut small pieces . If the workpiece being cut table . DO NOT perform any operation free hand would cause your hand or fingers to be within 6 - 3 / 4 ( use clamp wherever possible ) . in . of the saw blade the workpiece is too small . 5 . KEEP HANDS out of the path of the saw blade . If 23 . PROVIDE adequate support to the sides of the saw the workpiece you are cutting would cause your table for long work pieces . hands to be within 6 - 3 / 4 in . of the saw blade , the workpiece should be clamped in place before 24 . NEVER use the miter saw in an area with flammable making the cut . liquids or gases . 6 . BE SURE the blade is sharp , runs freely and is free 25 . NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts . Solvents of vibration . could possibly dissolve or otherwise damage the material . 7 . ALLOW the motor to come up to full speed before starting a cut . 26 . SHUT OFF the power before servicing or adjusting the tool . 8 . KEEP THE MOTOR AIR SLOTS CLEAN and free of chips or dust . 27 . DISCONNECT the saw from the power source and clean the machine when finished using . 9 . ALWAYS MAKE SURE all handles are tight before cutting , even if the table is positioned in one of the 28 . MAKE SURE the work area is clean before leaving positive stops . the machine . 10 . BE SURE both the blade and the collar are clean 29 . SHOULD any part of your miter saw be missing , and the arbor bolt is tightened securely . damaged , or fail in any way , or any electrical component fail to perform properly , lock the switch 11 . USE only blade collars specified for your saw . and remove the plug from the power supply outlet . Replace missing , damaged , or failed parts before 12 . NEVER use blades larger in diameter than 10 resuming operation . inches . I = 1ai | - ' t : : ( LuJI - ' 1 : : lvA : : Il i 13 . NEVER apply lubricants to the blade when it is running . POWER SUPPLY AND MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS The AC motor used in this saw is a universal , 14 . ALWAYS check the blade for cracks or damage nonreversible type . See " MOTOR " in the " PRODUCT before operation . Replace a cracked or damaged SPECIFICATIONS " section on page 2 . blade immediately . WARNING J 15 . NEVER use blades recommended for operation at To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards , or damage less than 4800 RPM . to the tool , use proper circuit protection . Your saw is wired at the factory for 120 V operation . Connect 16 . ALWAYS keep the blade guards in place and use at to a 120 V , 16 A circuit and use a 16 A time delay all times . fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , if power cord is worn or cut , or damaged in any way , 17 . NEVER reach around the saw blade . have it replaced immediately .
Page: 5

4 . FUSES may " blow " or circuit breakers may trip ELECTRICARLEQUIREMENT - Scont'd frequently if : DOUBLEINSULATED [ ] a . MOTOR is overloaded - overloading can occur The power tool is double insulated to provide a double if you feed too rapidly or make too many start / thickness of insulation between you and tool's electrical stops in a short time . system . All exposed metal parts are isolated from b . LINE VOLTAGE is more than 10 % above or the internal metal motor components with protecting below the nameplate voltage rating . For heavy insulation . loads , the voltage at motor terminals must equal the voltage specified on the nameplate . Replacement parts - When servicing , use only c . IMPROPER or dull saw blades are used . identical replacement parts . 5 . Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or incorrect connections , overload , low voltage or Polarized plugs - This saw has a plug that looks like inadequate power supply wiring . Always check the the one shown below : connections , the load and supply circuit if the motor doesn't run well . Check minimum gauge for the length of cord you are using on the chart below . GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS Use a proper extension cord . Make sure your extension cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw . An undersized cord will To reduce the risk of electrical shock , this saw has a cause a drop in line voltage , resulting in loss of power polarized plug ( one blade is wider than the other ) . This and overheating . The table below shows the correct size plug will fit in a polarized outlet only one way . If the plug to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere does not fit fully in the outlet , reverse the plug . If it still rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier gauge . The does not fit , contact a qualified electrician to install the smaller the gauge number , the heavier the cord . proper outlet . Do not change the plug in any way . Be sure your extension cord is properly wired and IA WARNING I in good condition . Always replace a damaged extension Double insulation does not take the place of normal cord or have it repaired by a qualified person before safety precautions when operating this tool . using it . Protect your extension cords from sharp To avoid electrocution : objects , excessive heat and damp or wet areas . 1 . Use only identical replacement parts when servicing a tool with double insulation . Servicing should be Use a separate electrical circuit for your tools , This performed by a qualified technician . circuit must not be less than a # 12 wire with a 20 A 2 . Do not use power tools in wet or damp locations or time lag fuse era # 14 wire with a 15 Atime lag fuse . expose them to rain or snow . NOTE : When using an extension cord on a circuit with a # 14 wire , the extension cord must not exceed 25 feet MOTOR SAFETY PROTECTION in length . Before connecting the tool to the power line , IMPORTANT make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the To avoid motor damage , the motor should be blown out electric current is rated the same as the current stamped or vacuumed frequently to keep sawdust from interfering on the motor nameplate , running at a lower voltage will with the motor ventilation . damage the motor . 1 . Connect this saw to a 120 V circuit . This circuit must not be less than a # 12 wire with a 20 A time lag fuse or a # 14 wire with a 15 A time lag fuse . NOTE : When using an extension cord on a circuit ( When using 120 volts only ) with a # 14 wire , the extension cord must not exceed Ampere Rating Total length of Cord 25 feet in length . More Than Not More Than 25ft . 50ft . 100ft . 150ft . 2 . If the motor will not start , release the trigger switch 0 6 8 16 16 14 immediately . UNPLUG THE SAW . Check the saw 6 10 8 16 14 12 blade to make sure it turns freely . If the blade is free , 10 12 6 16 14 12 try to start the saw again . If the motor still does not start , refer to the TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE . 3 . If the tool suddenly stalls while cutting wood , release CAUTION : In all cases make certain the receptacle in the trigger switch , unplug the tool and free the blade question is properly grounded , If you are not sure , from the wood . The saw may now be started and have a certified electrician check the receptacle . the cut finished .
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES Supplied Not supplied I _ WARNING I • Use only accessories recommended for this Blade Wrench Adjustable Wrench miter saw . Follow instructions that accompany accessories . Use of improper accessories may cause hazards . • The use of any cutting tool except 10 in . saw Hex Key blades which meet the requirements under recommended accessories is prohibited . Do not use accessories such as shaper cutters or dado sets . Ferrous metal cutting and the use of Combination Square abrasive wheels is prohibited . • Do not attempt to modify this tool or create accessories not recommended for use with this tool . Any such alteration or modification Philips Screwdriver is misuse and could result in a hazardous condition leading to possible serious injury . Screwdriver ACCESSORIES COMBINATION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Sears Power and Hand Tool Catalog to purchase Should not gap or overlap when square is flipped over recommended accessories for this power tool . ( see dotted figure ) . Straight edge or IAWARNING a 3 / 4 in . board , To avoid the risk of personal injury , do not modify this Draw light line on board this edge must be power tool or use accessories not recommended by along this edge . perfectly straight . Sears . WARNING I Read warnings and conditions on your CARBIDE TIPPED SAW BLADE . Do not operate the saw without the proper saw blade guard in place . Carbide is a very hard but brittle material . Care should be taken while mounting , using , and storing carbide tipped blades to prevent accidental damage . Slight shocks , such as striking the tip while handling , can seriously damage the blade . Foreign objects in the workpiece , such as wire or nails , can also cause tips to crack or break off . Before using , always visually examine the blade and tips for bent blade , cracks , breakage , missing or loose tips , or other Gap from untrue square damage . Do not use if damage is suspected . Failure when flipped over . to heed safety instructions and warnings can result in serious bodily injury .
Page: 7

UNPACKING YOUR MITER SAW 2 . Place the saw on a secure stationary work surface . 3 . Separate all parts from the packing material . Check each one with the illustration to make certain all IA WARNING I items are accounted for , before discarding any To avoid injury from unexpected starting or packing material . electrical shock , do not plug the power cord into a source of power during unpacking and assembly . la , WARNIING This cord must remain unplugged whenever you are If any part is missing or damaged , do not attempt working on the saw . to assemble the miter saw , or plug in the power cord until the missing or damaged part is correctly 1 . Remove the miter saw from the carton . replaced . To avoid electric shock , use only identical IMPORTANT : Do not lift miter saw by the Trigger replacement parts when servicing double insulated Switch handle . It may cause misalignment . tools . Blade Wrench X Dust Bag Long Bottom Support Long Upper Support Stand Legs Foot Pads Hardware Bag Short Bottom Support Short Upper Support
Page: 8

CuttingHeadHandle UpperBlade ON / OFFTriggerSwitch Cover DustBac Blade LowerBladeGuard LaserGuide htExtensioTnable BeveSl cale Hold - dowCnlaml : PositiveStopLockingLever LeftExtensioTnable Handle Stop Laser On / Off Switch MiterScale Base Wrench Storage ArborLock Latch Table Pivot Bolt Table Lock Nut \ Mounting Hand Location for Transportation Table Lock Knob Positive Miter Detents
Page: 9

COMPOUND MITER SAW TERMS WRENCH STORAGE - Convenient storage to prevent misplacing the blade wrench . ARBOR LOCK - Allows the user to keep the blade from rotating while tightening or loosening the arbor bolt during blade replacement or removal . WOODWORKING TERMS ARBOR - The shaft on which a blade is mounted . BASE - Supports the table , holds accessories and allows for workbench or leg set mounting . BEVEL CUT - An angle cut made through the face of BEVEL LOCKING HANDLE - Locks the miter saw at a the workpiece . desired bevel angle . COMPOUND OUT - A simultaneous bevel and miter cut . BEVEL SCALE - To measure the bevel angle of the saw blade 0 ° to 45 ° left . CROSS CUT - A cut made across the width of the COVER PLATE SCREW - Loosen this screw and rotate workpiece . the plate for access to the blade arbor bolt . FREEHAND - Performing a cut without using a fence FENCE - Helps to keep the workpiece from moving ( guide ) , hold down or other proper device to prevent the when sawing . Scaled to assist with accurate cutting . workpiece from twisting during the cutting operation . LOWER BLADE GUARD - Helps protect your hands GUM - A sticky sap from wood products . from the blade in the raised position , it retracts as the blade is lowered . HEEL - Misalignment of the blade . MITER HANDLE - Used to rotate the table , and to KERF - The amount of material removed by blade cut . rotate the saw to a right or left cutting position . MITER CUT - An angle cut made across the width of MITER SCALE - Measures the miter angle 0 ° to 45 ° left the workpiece . and right . RESIN - A sticky sap that has hardened . MOUNTING HOLES - To mount the miter saw to a stable su trace . REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE ( RPM ) - The number of turns completed by a spinning object in one minute . ON / OFF TRIGGER SWITCH - To start the tool , squeeze the trigger . Release the trigger to turn off the SAW BLADE PATH - The area of the workpiece or miter saw . table top directly in line with the travel of the blade or the part of the workpiece which will be cut . POSITIVE STOP LOCKING LEVER - Locks the miter saw at a preset positive stop for the desired miter angle . SET - The distance between two saw blade tips , bent outward in opposite directions to each other . The further STOP LATCH - Locks the miter saw in the lowered apart the tips are , the greater the set . position for compact storage and transportation . WORKPIECE - The item being cut . The surfaces of a SWITCH HANDLE - The switch handle contains workpiece are commonly referred to as faces , ends and the trigger switch and the laser on / off switch . The blade edges . is lowered into the workpiece by pushing down on the handle . The saw will return to its upright position when the handle is released . WARNING LABELS - Read and understand for your own safety . Make sure all labels are present on machine and legible .
Page: 10

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS ASSEMBLE MITER SAW TO STAND 1 . Carefully place the miter saw on top of stand . 1,4 WARNING I 2 . Line up the four mounting holes in the saw base to the stand . To avoid injury , do not connect this miter saw to the power source until it is completely assembled and 3 . Fasten the saw to the stand using the four mounting adjusted and you have read and understood this bolts ( 9 ) , four washers ( 10 ) and four nuts ( 11 ) . Operator's Manual . NOTE : Place a washer on each bolt before inserting it into the saw base and through the support , then ASSEMBLE STAND ( FIG . A ) thread the nut onto the bolt . ( see Fig . A ) 1 . Unpack all parts and group by type and size . Refer 4 . Tighten all four nuts . to the parts liston page 29 for correct quantities . NOTE : DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE LOCK NUTS 2 . Attach one long upper support ( 4 ) to top of leg ( 1 ) HOLDING SAW TO THE STAND . THIS COULD using one carriage bolt ( 2 ) and nut ( 5 ) . DAMAGE THE SAW BASE . NOTE : Do not tighten bolts until stand is properly aligned ( see step # 8 ) . 3 . Attach other end of long upper support to the top of Fig . A another leg using one carriage bolt and one nut . 4 . Attach one long bottom support ( 3 ) to the center of each leg using carriage bolt and nut . This completes the front frame section . 5 . Assemble the rear frame section in exactly the same 9 _ Saw Base ( saw not manner . I shown for clarity of view ) . 6 . Join the front and rear frame assemblies using 10 _ I two short upper supports ( 6 ) and two short bottom supports ( 8 ) , carriage bolts and nuts . 7 . Place all four foot pads ( 7 ) onto each leg . 8 . Place the stand on a level surface and adjust it so all legs are contacting the floor and are at similar angles to the floor and detents in stand leg align with support bracket , then tighten all bolts . NOTE : Stand should not rock after all bolts are > tightened . / / 7
Page: 11

INSTALLING THE MITER HANDLE ( FIG . B ) Fig , D 1 . Thread the miter handle ( 1 ) into the hole ( 2 ) located at the front of the miter table . Fig , B t 1 Locking When transporting or storing the miter saw , the cutting SAW BLADE WRENCH ( FIG . C ) head should always be locked in the down position . 1 . For convenient storage and prevention of loss , there 1 . Push the cutting head ( 3 ) down to its lowest position . is a slot ( 1 ) in the rear of the cutting head handle ( 2 ) 2 . Push the stop latch ( 2 ) into the locking hole ( 4 ) . for storing the blade wrench ( 3 ) when not in use . IMPORTANT : To avoid damage , never carry the miter saw by the switch handle , the cutting arm or Fig . C the miter table handle . 2 1 INSTALLING THE DUST BAG ( FIG . E ) 1 . Squeeze the metal collar wings ( 2 ) of the dust bag ( 1 ) . 2 . Place the dust bag neck opening around the exhaust port ( 3 ) , and release the metal collar wings . Fig . E 2 3 CUTTING HEAD ( FIG . D ) Raising 1 . Push down slightly on the cutting handle ( 1 ) . 2 . Pull out the stop latch knob ( 2 ) . 3 . Allow the cutting head ( 3 ) to raise to the up position . IA WARNING [ To avoid injury and damage to the saw , transport or store the miter saw with the cutting head locked REMOVING OR INSTALLING THE BLADE in the down position . Never use the stop latch to la , WARNIING hold the cutting head in a down position for cutting Only use a 10 - inch diameter blade . operations . To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and plug is not connected to the power source outlet . 11
Page: 12

NOTE : Pay attention to the pieces removed , noting their REMOVIN ( GFIG . F , G , G - l ) 1 . Unplugthesawfromtheoutlet . position and direction they face . Wipe the blade collars clean of any sawdust before installing the new blade . 2 . Allowthemitersawto risetotheuprightposition . Raisethelowerbladeguard ( 1 ) totheupposition . Fig , G - 1 ( Fig . F ) 3 . Loosenthecoverplatescrew ( 2 ) witha Phillips screwdriver . 6 4 . Rotatethecoverplate ( 3 ) towardstherearofthetool 8 toexposethearborbolt ( 4 ) . 5 . Placethebladewrenchoverthearborbolt . Fig . F 1 2 INSTALLING THE BLADE ( FIG . F , G , G - l ) 1 . Install a 10 in . blade , making sure the rotation arrow on the blade matches the clockwise rotation arrow on the upper guard , and the blade teeth are pointing downward . 2 . Place the outer blade collar ( 6 ) against the blade and on the arbor . Thread the arbor bolt ( 8 ) into the / arbor counterclockwise . ( Fig . G - l ) IMPORTANT : Make sure the flats of the blade collars 6 . Locate the arbor lock ( 5 ) on the motor , below the are engaged with the flats on the arbor shaft . miter saw switch handle . ( Fig . G ) 7 . Press the arbor lock , holding it in firmly while turning 3 . Place the blade wrench on the arbor bolt . the blade wrench clockwise . The arbor lock will 4 . Press the arbor lock ( 5 ) , holding it in firmly while engage after turning the wrench . Continue to hold turning the blade wrench counterclockwise . When the arbor lock in to keep it engaged , while turning the wrench clockwise to loosen the arbor bolt . it engages , continue to press the arbor lock in , while tightening the arbor bolt securely . ( Fig . G ) 5 . Rotate the cover plate ( 3 ) back until the slot in the Fig , G cover plate engages with the cover plate screw ( 2 ) . Tighten the screw with a Phillips screwdriver . Lower the blade guard . 6 . Be sure the arbor lock is released so the blade tu ms freely . IA WARNIING • To avoid injury , never use the saw without the cover plate secure in place . It keeps the arbor bolt from falling out if it accidentally loosens , and helps prevent the spinning blade from coming off the saw . • Make sure the collars are clean and properly arranged . Lower the blade into the table and check for any contact with the metal base or the 8 . Remove the arbor bolt ( 8 ) , outer blade collar ( 6 ) , turn table . and the blade ( 7 ) . Do not remove the inner blade collar . ( Fig . G - l ) 12
Page: 13

INSTALLING THE HOLD - DOWN CLAMP ASSEMBLY Fig . I 2 1 ( FIG . H ) 1 . Loosen the lock handle knob ( 3 ) from the rear side of the saw base ( 4 ) . 2 . Place the hold - down clamp assembly ( 1 ) in one of the mounting holes ( 2 ) . 3 . Tighten the knob . IAk WARNING I When using stop block on the right side , hold - down clamp must also be in right side . Using hold - down MITER SCALE ( FIG . J ) clamp on the left side during this operation can The miter scale assists the user in setting the desired cause kickback and serious injury to the operator . miter angles from 47 ° left to 47 ° right . The miter saw table has nine of the most common angle setttings with Fig . H positive stops at 0 ° , 15 ° , 22.5 ° , 31.6 ° , and 45 ° . These positive stops position the blade at the desired angle quickly and accurately . To Adjust the Angle : 1 . Unlock the miter table by turning the miter handle ( 1 ) 1 counterclockwise . 2 . Press down the positive stop locking lever ( 2 ) while holding the miter handle , and rotate the table left or right to the desired angle . 3 . Release positive stop locking lever . Tighten miter handle . To Adjust the Indicator : 1 . Position the miter table at zero degrees . 2 . Loosen the pointer screw ( 4 ) and adjust the indicator ( 3 ) to the 0 ° mark on the miter scale ( 5 ) and retighten the screw . Fig , J CUTTING ARM TRAVEL ( FIG , K ) ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS Cutting arm pivot adjustment WARNING I The up and down pivot movement of the cutting arm ( 1 ) should not be too tight , restricting movement , nor too To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure loose , affecting the accuracy of the saw cut . The correct the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not locking nut ( 2 ) adjustment is snug , allowing no side - to - connected to the power source outlet . ADJUSTING side arm movement . To adjust , tighten or loosen the FENCE SQUARENESS ( FIG . I ) adjusting nut ( 2 ) . 1 . Loosen the two fence locking bolts ( 1 ) . 2 . Lower the cutting arm and lock in position . 3 . Using a square , lay the heel of the square against the Fig , K blade , and the rule against the fence ( 2 ) as shown . Check to see if the fence is 90 ° to the blade . 4 . If not , adjust fence 90 ° to the blade and tighten the fence locking bolts . 4 CAUTION : If the saw has not been used recently , recheck blade squareness to the fence and readjust if needed . 13
Page: 14

Fig . M Cutting head downward travel adjustment ( Fig . L ) IA . WARNING [ To avoid injury from unexpected starting or electrical shock , turn the switch OFF and remove the power cord from the power source . NOTE : Before each cutting operation , check the position of the blade to make sure it does not contact any metal surface . If the blade contacts any metal surface , the depth of travel must be adjusted . 1 . Lower the blade as far as possible . 900 ( 0 ° ) Bevel indicator ( Fig . M - 1 ) 2 . Loosen the Iocknut ( 3 ) . 3 . Turn the adjustment bolt ( 4 ) out ( counterclockwise ) 1 . When the blade is exactly 90 ° ( 0 ° ) to the table , loosen the bevel indicator screw ( 5 ) using a # 2 Phillips to decrease the cutting depth or in ( clockwise ) to screwdriver . increase the cutting depth . 2 . Adjust bevel indicator ( 6 ) to the " 0 " mark ( 7 ) on the 4 . Rotate the blade manually to check for contact . 5 . Repeat until adjusted properly , and tighten the bevel scale and retighten the screw . Iocknut to secure the adjustment bolt into position . Fig , M - 1 Fig . L _ . _ _ j4 45 ° Bevel adjustment ( Fig . N ) BEVEL STOP ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . M & N ) 1 . Unlock the bevel lock handle and tilt the cutting arm as far to the left as possible . IA . WARNING [ 2 . Using a combination square , check to see if the To avoid injury from unexpected starting or blade angle is 45 ° to the table . electrical shock , make sure the trigger is released 3 . If the blade is not at 45 ° to the miter table , tilt the and remove the power cord from the power source . cutting arm to the right , loosen the jamb nut ( 5 ) on 900 ( 0 ° ) Bevel adjustment ( Fig . M ) the bevel angle adjustment bolt ( 4 ) and use a 10 mm 1 . Loosen bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and tilt the cutting wrench to adjust the bolt ( 4 ) in or out to increase or arm completely to the right . Tighten the bevel lock decrease the bevel angle . handle . Lower blade . 4 . Tilt the cutting arm to the left to 45 ° bevel and 2 . Place a combination square ( 2 ) on the miter table recheck for alignment . with the rule against the table and the heel of the 5 . Repeat steps 1 through 4 until the blade is at 45 ° to square against the saw blade . the miter table . 3 . If the blade is not 90 ° ( 0 ° ) square with the miter table , 6 . Tighten bevel lock handle and jamb nut ( 5 ) when loosen the bevel lock handle , tilt the cutting head alignment is achieved . completely to the left , loosen the jamb nut ( 4 ) on the bevel angle adjustment bolt ( 3 ) and use a 10 mm Fig , N 5 wrench to adjust the bolt ( 3 ) in or out to increase or decrease the bevel angle . 4 . Tilt the cutting arm to back to the right at 90 ° ( 0 ° ) bevel and recheck for alignment . 5 . Repeat steps 1 through 4 if further adjustment is needed . 6 . Tighten bevel lock handle and jamb nut ( 4 ) when alignment is achieved . 14
Page: 15

MOUNTING THE MITER SAW ( FIG . O ) Stationary Use To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement : • Before moving the saw , disconnect the power cord from the outlet , and lock the cutting arm in the lower position using the stop latch . NOTE : The stop latch is for carrying or storing the tool . It is not to be used for holding the saw while cutting . Lower blade and press in stop latch to secure saw for transport or storage . • Never carry the miter saw by the power cord or by the switch handle . Carrying the tool by the power cord could cause damage to the insulation or wire connections resulting in electric shock or fire . • To avoid injury from flying debris , do not allow visitors to stand behind the saw . • Place the saw on a firm , level work - surface where there is room for handling and properly supporting the workpiece . • Support the saw on a level work surface . • Bolt or clamp the saw to its support . Place the saw in the desired location , either on a work bench or recommended leg set . The base of the saw THE LASER GUIDE ( FIG , P ) has three mounting holes ( 1 ) . 1 . To turn laser on , press on / off rocker switch ( 1 ) to For stationary use , fasten the saw to a workbench . " ON " position . For portable use , fasten the saw to a 3 / 4 in . piece of 2 . To turn off laser , press on / off rocker switch to " OFF " plywood . This mounting board can then be clamped to a position . secure surface . Fig , P Fig , 0 Protable Use 3 / 4 Inch Plywood Hand Location for Transportation 15
Page: 16

ALIGNING THE LASER BEAM ( FIG . P - l , P - 2 ) screws ( 1 ) . Start with the set screw on the left side of the laser assembly , then with the front set screw on the I _ WARNING I right side of the laser assembly . For your own safety , never connect the plug to power source outlet until all the adjustment steps Fig . P - 1 are complete and you have read and understood the safety and operational instructions . The laser beam must always be correctly aligned with Laser Switch the blade to ensure straight , even cutting . Your tool is equipped with the Laser Trac ° cutting guide using Class Ilia laser beams . The laser beam will enable to preview the saw blade path on the stock to be cut before starting the miter saw . This laser guide is powered by the transformed alternating current supply directly through the power lead . The saw must be connected to the power source and the laser on / off switch must be turned on for the laser line to show . IAWARNING AVOID DIRECT EYE CONTACT Laser radiated when laser guide is turned on . Avoid direct eye contact . Always un - plug the miter saw from power source before making any adjustments . NOTE : All the adjustments for the operation of this machine have been completed at the factory . Due to normal wear and use , some occasional Left Side View readjustments may be necessary . A . Check Laser Beam Alignment , 1 . Mark a 90 ° straight line across a board to serve as a " pattern line " to test laser alignment . Lay the board on the miter table . 2 . Plug saw into outlet and turn on the laser beam and line it up with the pattern line . 3 . Lower saw blade to pattern line and if blade is not flush with the pattern line , adjust as follows in procedures ( B ) . Right Side View B . Adjusting the Angle of the Laser Trac ® ( Fig . P - 2 ) 1 . Turn the laser element ( 1 ) in the desired direction Fig . P - 2 to adjust the laser angle . NOTE : Do not adjust the laser more than _ Aturn in either direction as this may damage the laser . There are two flat sides on the laser element where you can position an adjustable wrench for your adjustment . C , Aligning The Laser Beam 1 . Loosen only Y2turn at a time the three set screws ( 1 ) . 2 . Adjust laser by turning the left side set screw clockwise to shift the laser line to the right . To shift the laser line to the left , turn the right side set screws Y2turn at a time . 3 . Once alignment of the laser is achieved , tighten only Y2turn at a time the three set 16
Page: 17

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR BASIC SAW missing , bent , damaged or broken in any way , or OPERATION any electrical parts don't work , turn the saw off and unplug it . BEFORE USING THE MITER SAW • Replace bent , damaged , missing or defective parts before using the saw again . 1,4 WARNING I • Maintain tools with care . Keep the miter saw clean To avoid mistakes that could cause serious , for best and safest performance . Follow instructions permanent injury , do not plug the tool in until the for lubricating . Don't put lubricants on the blade following steps are completed : while it's spinning . • Completely assemble and adjust the saw , • Remove adjusting wrench from the tool before following the instructions . ( ASSEMBLY AND turning it on . ADJUSTMENTS ) • To avoid injury from jams , slips , or thrown pieces , • Learn the use and function of the ON / OFF trigger use only recommended accessories . switch , on / off switch for laser , upper and lower blade RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES guards , stop latch , bevel lock handle , and cover plate screw . • Consult the ACCESSORIES and ATTACHMENTS • Review and understand all safety instructions and section of this Operators Manual for recommended operating procedures in this Operator's Manual . accessories . Follow the instructions that come with ( SAFETY & OPERATIONS ) the accessory . The use of improper accessories • Reviewthe MAINTENANCE and may cause risk of injury to persons . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE for your miter saw . • Choose the correct 10 in . diameter blade for the • To avoid injury or possible death from electrical material and the type of cutting you plan to do . Do shock : not use thin kerf blades . Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's metal • Make sure the blade is sharp , undamaged and prongs when plugging or unplugging your miter saw . properly aligned . With the saw unplugged , push ( ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS AND SAFETY ) the cutting arm all the way down . Manually spin the blade and check for clearance . Tilt the cutting arm BEFORE EACH USE INSPECT YOUR SAW . to 45 ° bevel and repeat the test . • Make sure the blade and arbor collars are clean . • Disconnect the miter saw . To avoid injury from accidental starting , unplug the saw before any • Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and there adjustments , including set - up and blade changes . is no excessive play in any parts . • Compare the direction of rotation arrow on the KEEP YOUR WORK AREA CLEAN guard to the direction arrow on the blade . The blade teeth should always point downward at the front of Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents . the saw . • Tighten the arbor bolt . WARNING J • Tighten the cover plate screw , To avoid burns or other fire damage , never use the • Check for damaged parts , Check for : miter saw near flammable liquids , vapors , or gases . • Alignment of moving parts • Plan ahead to protect your eyes , hands , face and • Damaged electric cords ears . • Binding of moving parts • Know your miter saw . Read and understand the • Mounting holes Operator's Manual and labels affixed to the tool . • Function of arm return spring and lower guard : Learn its application and limitations as well as the Push the cutting arm all the way down , then let specific potential hazards peculiar to this tool . To it rise until it stops . The lower guard should fully avoid injury from accidental contact with moving close . Follow instructions in TROUBLE - parts , don't do layout , assembly , or setup work on SHOOTING GUIDE for adjustment if necessary . the miter saw while any parts are moving . • Other conditions that may affect the way the • Avoid accidental starting miter saw works . Make sure the trigger switch is disengaged before • Keep all guards in place , in working order and plugging the miter saw into a power outlet . proper adjustment . If any part of this miter saw is 17
Page: 18

PLANYOURWORK • Keep the cut off piece free to move sideways after it • Usetherighttool . Don'tforcea toolorattachment is cut off . Otherwise , it could get wedged against the to doajobit wasnotdesignedtodo . Useadifferent blade and thrown violently . toolforanyworkpiectehatcan'tbeheldinasolidly • Only the workpiece should be on the saws table . bracedf , ixedposition . • Secure work . Use clamps or a vise to help hold the work when it's practical . CAUTION : This machine is not designed for cutting USE EXTRA CAUTION WITH LARGE OR ODD masonry , masonry products , ferrous metals ( steel , SHAPED WORKPIECES . iron , and iron - based metals . ) Use this miter saw to cut only wood , wood - like products , or non - ferrous • Use extra supports ( tables , sawhorses , blocks , etc . ) metals . Other material may shatter , bind the blade , for workpieces large enough to tip . • Never use another person as a substitute for a or create other dangers . Remove all nails that may be in the workpiece to prevent sparking that could table extension , or as an additional support for a cause a fire . Remove dust bag when cutting non - workpiece that is longer or wider than the basic ferrous metals . miter saw table , or to help feed , support , or pull the workpiece . DRESS FOR SAFETY • Do not use this saw to cut small pieces . If the Any power tool can throw foreign objects into the eyes . workpiece being cut would cause your hand or This can result in permanent eye damage . Everyday fingers to be within 6 - 3 / 4 inches of the saw blade eyeglasses have only impact resistant lenses and the workpiece is too small . Keep hands and fingers out of the " no hands zone " area marked on the saws are not safety glasses . Glasses or goggles not in table . compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could seriously injure you when they break . • When cutting odd shaped workpieces , plan your work so it will not bind in the blade and cause • Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or jewelry ( rings , watches ) . They can get caught and possible injury . Molding , for example , must lie flat draw you into moving parts . or be held by a fixture or jig that will not let it move when cut . • Wear non - slip footwear . • Tie back long hair . • Properly support round material such as dowel rods , • Roll long sleeves above the elbow . or tubing , which have a tendency to roll when cut , • Noise levels vary widely . To avoid possible hearing causing the blade to " bite " . damage , wear ear plugs when using any miter saw . [ , A WARNING J • For dusty operations , wear a dust mask along with safety goggles . To avoid injury , follow all applicable safety instructions , when cutting non - ferrous metals : INSPECT YOUR WORKPIECE • Use only saw blades specifically recommended for Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the non - ferrous metal cutting . part of the workpiece being cut . • Do not cut metal workpieces that must be hand Plan your work to avoid small pieces that may bind , or held . Clamp workpieces securely . • Cut non - ferrous metals only if you are under the that are too small to clamp and get a solid grasp on . Plan the way you will grasp the workpiece from start to supervision of an experienced person and the dust finish . Avoid awkward operations and hand positions . A bag has been removed from the saw . sudden slip could cause your fingers or hand to move into the blade . WHEN SAW IS RUNNING DO NOT OVER - REACH WARNING J Keep good footing and balance . Keep your face and Do not allow familiarity from frequent use of your miter saw to result in a careless mistake . A careless body to one side , out of the line of a possible kickback . NEVER stand in the line of the blade . fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury . Never cut freehand : • Brace your workpiece firmly against the fence and Before cutting , if the saw makes an unfamiliar noise table stop so it will not rock or twist during the cut . or vibrates , stop immediately . Turn the saw OFF . • Make sure there is no debris between the workpiece Unplug the saw . Do not restart until finding and and the table or fence . correcting the problem . • Make sure there are no gaps between the workpiece , fence and table that will let the workpiece shift after it is cut . 18
Page: 19

BODY AND HAND POSITION ( FIG . Q ) TURNING SAW ON ( FIG . R ) WARNING I WARNIING * Never place hands near the cutting area . Proper Make the switch child - proof . Insert a padlock positioning of your body and hands when through the hole ( 2 ) in the trigger switch and lock operating the miter saw will make cutting easier it . This will prevent children and other unauthorized and safer . Keep children away . Keep all visitors users from engaging the trigger switch ON . at a safe distance from the miter saw . Make sure bystanders are clear of the saw and workpiece , This miter saw is equipped with an ON / OFF trigger Don't force the saw . It will do the job better and switch ( 1 ) . When the trigger switch is squeezed , the safer at its designed rate . miter saw will be turned on . Starting a cut : • Place hands at least 6 - 3 / 4 in . away from the path of the blade - out of the " no - hands zone " ( 1 ) . ( Fig . Q ) • Hold workpiece firmly against the fence to prevent movement toward the blade . • With the power switch OFF , bring the saw blade Fig . R _ down to the workpiece to see the cutting path of the blade . • Squeeze trigger switch to start saw . BEFORE LEAVING THE SAW • Lower blade into workpiece with a firm downward • Never leave tool running unattended . Turn power motion . OFF . Wait for all moving parts to stop . Finishing a cut : • Make workshop child - proof . Lock the shop . • Hold the cutting arm in the down position . Disconnect master switches . Store tool away from • Release trigger switch and wait for all moving parts children and other unauthorized users . to stop before moving your hands and raising the cutting arm . MITER CUT ( FIG . S ) • If the blade doesn't stop within 6 seconds , unplug the saw and follow the instructions in 1 . When a miter cut is required , unlock the miter table TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE section for by turning the miter handle ( 1 ) counterclockwise . adjusting the blade brake before using the saw 2 . While holding the miter handle , press down on the again . positive stop locking lever ( 2 ) to disengage the positive stop locking lever . Before freeing jammed material : • Release trigger switch . 3 . Rotate the miter table to the right or left with the miter • Wait for all moving parts to stop . handle . • Unplug the miter saw . 4 . When the table is in the desired position as shown on the miter scale ( 3 ) , release the positive stop locking Fig . Q lever handle and tighten the miter handle . The table is now locked at the desired angle . Positive stops are provided at 0 ° , 15 ° , 22.5 ° , 31.6 ° and 45 ° . IMPORTANT : ALWAYS TIGHTEN the miter table lock handle before cutting . Fig . S No - Hands Zone I I I I ® , 6 - 3 / 4 in . 6 - 3 / 4 in . " , ; i ' 19
Page: 20

BEVEL CUT ( FIG , T ) CUTTING BOWED MATERIAL ( FIG . V ) 1 . When a bevel cut is required , loosen the bevel lock A bowed workpiece must be positioned against the handle ( 1 ) . fence and secured with a clamping device before 2 . Tilt the cutting head to the desired angle as shown cutting . Do not position workpiece incorrectly or try to on the bevel scale ( 2 ) . The blade can be positioned cut the workpiece without the support of the fence . This at any angle , from a 90 ° straight cut ( 0 ° on the scale ) will cause the blade to bind and could result in personal to a 45 ° left bevel . injury . 3 . Tighten the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) to lock the cutting head in position . Fig . V Fig . T COMPOUND CUT ( FIG . U ) A compound cut is the combination of a miter and a bevel cut simultaneously . 1 . Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and position the cutting head at the desired bevel position . Lock the bevel lock handle . 2 . Loosen the miter table lock handle ( 2 ) . Press down the positive stop locking lever ( 3 ) and position the table at the desired angle . Release the positive stop locking lever and lock the miter handle . Fig . U 20
Page: 21

WORKPIECSEUPPORT ( FIG . W ) AUXlLARYWOODFENCE ( FIG . X ) LongpiecesneedextrasupportT . hesupporst houldbe Whenmakingmultipleorrepetitivecutsthatresultin placedundertheworkpieceK . eepyourhandholdingthe cut - off pieces of one inch or less , it is possible for the workpiecepositione6d - 3 / 4inchesormoreawayfrom saw blade to catch the cut - off piece and throw it out of theblade . Thesupportmustlettheworkpiecelayflat the saw or into the blade guard and housing , possibly ontheworktableduringthecuttingoperation . causing damage or injury . To minimize this , an auxiliary NOTEW : henmountedonaflatsurfacet , hemitersaw wood fence can be mounted to your saw . Holes are tableis3 - 1 / 4incheshigh . provided in the saw fence to attach an auxiliary wood fence . This fence is constructed of straight auxiliary Fig . W wood approximately 3 / 4 inch thick by 2 - 1 / 2 inches high by 16 - 1 / 8 inches long . Attach the wood fence securely and make a full depth cut to make a blade slot . Check for interference between the wood fence and the lower blade guard . Adjust if necessary . NOTE : This auxiliary fence is used only with the saw blade in the 0 ° bevel position ( 90 ° to the table ) . The auxiliary wood fence must be removed when bevel cutting Fig , X 3 - 1 / 4 in . Slot Fig . W - 1 Cutting Capacity Auxiliary Fence Crosscut 3 - 1 / 2 in . x 3 - 1 / 2 in Miter 450 R & L 3 - 1 / 2 in . x 2 in Bevel 450L 2 in . x 3 - 2 / 1 in . Compound 450L , 450R & L 2in . x2in . 21
Page: 22

CUTTINGA DIMENSIONAL 4X4 WITH ONE CUT Fig . AA ( FIG . Y ) A dimensional 4x4 workpiece ( 3 - 1 / 2 in . x 3 - 1 / 2 in . ) m may be cut in half with one cut by attaching an auxiliary F P wood fence of 3 / 4 inch thick . See " AUXILIARY WOOD e FENCE " above n c Fig , Y Miter Saw Table Miter Saw Table Auxiliary Fence _ _ 3 - 1 / 2 in . miter at 45 ° , bevel at 0 ° miter at 0 ° , bevel at 45o Miter Saw \ I Fence _ 3 - 1 / 2 in . NOTE : Always perform a dry run cut so you can determine if the operation being attempted is possible before power is applied to the saw . Miter Saw Table VERTICAL MITER CUTTING ( FIG . Z ) To make a miter cut in a 2x4 workpiece ( 1 - 1 / 2in . x 3 - 1 / 2in . ) in the vertical position a spacer such as the auxiliary wood fence described in the " AUXILIARY WOOD FENCE " section is required . Fig . Z Auxiliary Fence . / Workp ece Miter Saw _ _ 1 _ " Z1 / 2 in _ q CUTTING BASE MOLDING ( FIG , AA ) Base moldings and many other moldings can be cut on a compound miter saw . The setup of the saw depends on molding characteristics and application , as shown . Perform practice cuts on scrap material to achieve best results : 1 . Always make sure moldings rest firmly against fence and table . Use hold - down or C - clamps , whenever possible , and place tape on the area being clamped to avoid marks . 2 . Reduce splintering by taping the cut area prior to making cut . Mark cut line directly on the tape . 3 . Splintering typically happens due to wrong blade application and thinness of the material .
Page: 23

NOTE : The chart below references a compound CUTTINGCROWNMOLDING ( FIG . BB , CC ) cut for crown molding ONLY WHEN THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE WALLS EQUALS EXACTLY 90 ° . NOTE : The chart below references a compound cut for crown molding ONLY WHEN THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE WALLS EQUALS EXACTLY 90 ° . KEYI SBEETVTIENLGJ _ ISEMTTitIeNrG l TYPE OF CUT Inside corner - Left side Your compound miter saw is suited for the difficult task 111 . Position top of moldh / g against fence . of cutting crown molding . To fit properly , crown molding Miter lame set al RIGHT 31 6 ° . IL 133 - 9 ° 131.6 ° LLEFT side is finished piece . J . Right must be compound - mitered with extreme accuracy . Inside corner - Right side The two surfaces on a piece of crown molding that fit 111 . Position bottoln of molding against fence . Miter lable set at LEFT 31 6 ° flat against the ceiling and wall are at angles that , when IR _ 33 " 9 ° . LLeft1 ° 31 . 6 LLEFT side is finished piece . added together equal exactly 90 ° . Outside corner - Left side 111 . Position bottom of molding against fence . Miter table sel at LEFT 31 6 ° Most crown molding has a top rear angle ( the section OL J33 " 9 ° J1 _ 3L1e.f6t ° L RIGHT side is finished piece . that fits flat against the ceiling ) of 52 ° and a bottom rear Outside corner - Right side 111 . Position top of moldh / g against fence . angle ( the section that fits flat against the wall ) of 38 ° . Miter lable sel at RIGHT 31 6 ° . OR J33 . 9 ° 131.6 ° L RIGHT side is finished piece . J _ Right In order to accurately cut crown molding for a 90 ° inside or outside corner , lay the molding with its broad back surface flat on the saw table . When setting the bevel and miter angles for compound miters , remember that the settings are interdependent ; changing one changes the other , as well . Fig , BB FI el nl Cl el Miter saw table Bevel / Miter Settings Fig , CC Settings for standard crown molding lying flat on compound miter saw table Inside Corner \ OR \ \ Outside Corner Compound Cut Crown Moldings
Page: 24

protection . Should the lower guard become damaged , MAINTENANCE do not use the saw until the damaged guard has been IA DANGER I replaced . Develop a regular check to make sure the lower guard is working properly . Clean the lower guard To avoid injury , never put lubricants on the blade of any dust or buildup with a damp cloth . while it is spinning . CAUTION : Do not use solvents on the guard . They la , WARNING I could make the plastic " cloudy " and brittle . To avoid fire or toxic reaction , never use gasoline , naphtha acetone , lacquer thinner or similar highly I , a , WARNIING volatile solvents to clean the miter saw . When cleaning the lower guard , unplug the saw from the power source receptacle to avoid unexpected I _ WARNING I startup . To avoid injury from unexpected starting or electrical shock , unplug the power cord before SAWDUST working on the saw . Periodically , sawdust will accumulate under the work table and base . This could cause difficulty in the I _ k WARNING I movement of the worktable when setting up a miter cut . For your safety , this saw is double - insulated . To Frequently blow out or vacuum up the sawdust . avoid electrical shock , fire or injury , use only parts identical to those identified in the parts list . la , WARNIING Reassemble exactly as the original assembly to If blowing sawdust , wear proper eye protection to avoid electrical shock . keep debris from blowing into eyes . REPLACING CARBON BRUSHES ( FIG . DD ) LUBRICATION Replace both carbon brushes when either has less All the motor bearings in this tool are lubricated with a than 1 / 4 in . length of carbon remaining , or if the spring sufficient amount of high grade lubricant for the life of or wire is damaged or burned . To inspect or replace the unit under normal operating conditions ; therefore , no brushes , first unplug the saw . Then remove the black further bearing lubrication is required . plastic cap ( 1 ) on the side of the motor ( 2 ) . Remove the cap cautiously , because it is springloaded . Then pull Lubricate the following as necessary : out the brush and replace . Replace for the other side . To reassemble reverse the procedure . The ears on Chop pivot : Apply light machine oil to points indicated the metal end of the assembly go in the same hole the in illustration . carbon part fits into . Tighten the cap snugly , but do not overtighten . Central pivot of plastic guard : Use light household oil ( sewing machine oil ) on metal - to - metal or metal - to - NOTE : To reinstall the same brushes , first make sure plastic guard contact areas as required for smooth , quiet the brushes go back in the way they came out . This will operation . Avoid excessive oil , to which sawdust will avoid a break - in period that reduces motor performance cling . and increases wear . Fig . EE Fig . DD pivot of plastic guard Chop pivo _ LOWER BLADE GUARD Do not use the saw without the lower blade guard . The lower blade guard is attached to the saw for your 24
Page: 25

IA WARNING I To avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn switch OFF and unplug the tool before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - MOTOR PROBLEM PROBLEM CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION Brake does not Motor brushes not sealed or lightly 1 . Inspect / clean / replace brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . stop blade within 6 sticking . seconds . Motor brake overheated from use of 2 . Use a recommended blade . Let cool down . See REMOVING OR INSTALLING THE BLADE defective or wrong size blade or rapid section . ON / OFF cycling . 3 . Arbor bolt loose . 3 . Retighten . See REMOVING OR INSTALLING 4 . THE BLADE section . Brushes cracked , damaged , etc . 5 . Other . 4 . Replace brushes . 5 . Sears Service Center . Motor does not start Limit switch failure 1 . Replace limit switch . 2 . Brush worn . 2 . Replace brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . 3 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped 3 . Verify there is electrical power at the outlet . on home panel . Brush spark when Brush worn . 1 . Replace Brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . switch released . 2 . Other . 2 . See Sears Service Center . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - SAW OPERATION PROBLEM PROBLEM CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION Blade hits table . . Misalignment . 1 . See ADJUSTMENT - Cutting Arm Travel section . Angle of cut not . Miter table unlocked . 1 . See OPERATION - Miter Angle Adjustment accurate . Can not 2 . Sawdust under table , section . adjust miter . 2 . Vacuum or blow out dust . WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Cutting arm wobbles . . Loose pivot points . 1 . See ADJUSTMENT - Cutting Arm Travel section . Cutting arm will not . Pivot bolt too tight . 1 . Loosen pivot bolt lock nut ( see adjustment fully raise , or blade 2 . Pivot spring not replaced properly section ) . guard won't fully after service . 2 . Sears Service Center . close . 3 . Sawdust build - up . 3 . Clean and lubricate moving parts . Blade binds , jams , . Improper operation . 1 . See BASIC SAW OPERATION section . burns wood . 2 . Dull or warped blade . 2 . Replace or sharpen blade . 3 . Improper blade size . 3 . Replace with 10 in . diameter blade . 4 Wood is moving during cut . 4 . Use hold down clamp to secure workpiece to table . Saw vibrates or . Saw blade not round / damaged / loose . 1 . Replace blade . shakes . 2 . Arbor bolt loose . 2 . Tighten arbor bolt . 25
Page: 26

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212310 WARNING I When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts , Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Miter Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center , PARTS LIST FOR SAW SCHEMATIC Size QTY QTY I . D . Description I . D . Description Size 0824 PIVOT SHAFT 2457 FLAT WASHER @ 10 " 22 2 ( } 828 ROTATION SLIDE PLATE 2948 WARNING LABEL 0831 SHAFT SLEEVE 21CH CRRE PAN HD SCREW & WASHER M5 _ 08 10 081A PLASTIC SLEEVE 23NF ARBOR COLLAR 083S TRIGGER 25TE STOP BLOCK ( LEFT } # 23 083Z CORD CLAMP 25TF STOP BLOCK ( RIGHT } # 23 OB5N COMPRESSION SPRING 26LU WARNING LABEL OCES COMPRESSION SPRING 290M CAUTION LABEL 0CPD CENTER BOLT 2BK3 ANGLE REGULATOR # AW 0CV5 DUST BAG ASSAY 2BKK CABLE SHIELD OD7X SHAFT 2BNF LASER PLUNGER HOUSING 0D87 TORSION SPRING 2BP5 NEEDLE POINTER # 23 OD ? 9 SHIM 2BP6 MITER LOCK HANDLE 0DRB ANCHOR BLOCK 2BPR CABLE SHIELD ODHT SPRING GUARD 2BPV CUTTER SHAFT GUARD # AW ODVJ BLADE WRENCH 2BPW NEEDLE POINTER 2BXO CRRE PAN HD SCREW & WASHER M5 _ 0.8 80 0J4F FLAT WASHER @ 8X16 25 2BX7 SLOTTED SET SCREW M61 0 8 0J43 FLAT WASHER { RIOX20 2 OJ7R FLAT WASHER 1 / 2 _ 1 3 / 64 2BXF LASER OJAZ WAVE WASHER WW 6 2COF CONTROLLER ASSY 0JBO WAVE WASHER WW 8 2C 1A POWER CABLE ( } JET E RiNG 2C82 HEX HD BOLT M10 " 1 5 80 0JMM O RiNG 2C88 BLADE OJPE HEX HD BOLT M6 _ I 0 20 2CBD CLEVIS PIN OJPG HEX HD . BOLT M6 * I 0 30 2CEE CHIP PLATE OJUK HEX SOC HD CAP BOLT M6 _ I 0 16 2CBU LOCK KNOB OJZF HEX SOC SETSCREW M6 * I 0 10 2CAB CR RE TRUSS HD ROUND NECK SCREW M61 0 12 0JZN ARBOR BOLT M8 * I 25 20 2CKJ FENCE # AW 0KOW HEX HD SCREW AND WASHER M6 * I 0 25 2CR7 ARM # AW OK2N HEX SOC HD CAP SCREW M8 _ I 25 25 2CS9 BEVEL LOCK KNOB 0K37 CRRE PAN HD SCREW & WASHER M508 16 2CSB MOTOR ASS'Y 0K5C CR RE COUNT HD SCREW M6 _ I 0 16 2CTE LEAD WiRE ASBY 0K75 CR RE TRUSS HD SCREW M6 * I0 12 2CU6 LOWER BLADE GUARD OK7F CR RE ROUND WASHER HD SCREW M5 ' 08 8 2D47 LOCATOR PIN OK7K CR RE ROUND WASHER HD SCREW M6 * I 0 12 2DRC HANDLE 0KA9 CRRE PAN HD TAPPING SCREW M3 ' 24 l0 2DAS BRACKET TILT f , 0KB7 CRRE PAN HD TAPPING S _ REW M4X18 16 2DAT SCALE f , OKBC CRRE PAN HD TAPPING S _ REW M5 * I6 25 2DAV TILTING SCALE OKBD CRRE PAN HD TAPPING SCREW M418 25 2DAW TRADE MARK LABEL 0KD6 CR RE PAN HD SCREW M407 8 2DCF WARNING LABEL 0KD7 CR RE PAN HD SCREW M407 10 2DDQ HANDLE OKDG CR RE PAN HD SCREW M5 " 08 6 2DQ3 LEVER OKDH CR RE PAN HD SCREW M508 8 2E3K CR RE ROUND WASHER HD SCREW M5 " 08 10 0KDR CR RE PAN HD SCREW M5 ' 08 10 2F3L EXTENTION WING { LEFT ) # AW 0KDY CR RE PAN HD . SCREW M6 * I 0 30 2F3M EXTENTION WING ( RIGHT } # AW OKL1 CRRE PAN HD ROUND NECK SCREW M6 _ IO 12 2F3N COIL SPRING OKMS HEX NUT M6 * I 0 T = 5 2F3P MITER ARM # AW 0KQX NUT M6 _ I 0 T = 6 2F46 BASE # AW 0KC } Y LOCK NUT M81 25 T = 8 2F4X UPPER TUBE # 06 OKQZ NUT M101 5 T = IO 2F4Y UPPER TUBE # 06 OK RO NUT M 12 _ 175 T = I 2 2F58 TABLE # AW 0KUW TERMINAL 2FDS INSTRUCTION MANUAL 0LS9 LASER ON / OFF ROCKER SWITCH 2FT3 LABEL OLU2 LIMIT SWITCH 2FUJ TABLE INSERT OQQ1 CORD GUARD 2FVB BOLT CLAMP 0S1S COLLAR 2FXl HOLD DOWN CLAMP ASS'Y 12BQ WAVE WASHER BWW 6303 26
Page: 27

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212310 SCHEMATIC FOR SAW 0KU _ 2 OKA9 2COF OK _ Ke 25TF OJAZ _ 2CS _ 0JMM _ v / _ OjTR OKRO 0JZN 2F3M / OKQX 2BPW OKDH 2DAS 0824 . 2BP5 081A 2DAV
Page: 28

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212310 PARTS LIST AND SCHEMATIC FOR MOTOR Size QTY I . D . Description 0HX9 NEEDLE BEARING 1 0JB8 WAVE WASHER 1 0JX3 HEX . SOC . SETSCREW 2 0KCN CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW 2 0QQS BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y 2 2 0QQT BRUSHASS'Y 0QR0 BRUSH COVER 2 2AKT ARMATURE ASS'Y 1 2BPA FIELD ASS'Y 1 2BPE GEAR BOX 1 2BPF FLOW GUIDE 1 2BPP MOTOR COVER 1 2BX4 CUTTERSHAFT ASS'Y 1 2CVE LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 1 2BPP _ _ / / " 2BPA _ _ 0KCN _ ' _ 2BPE _ 2BX _ . . . . . . . _ - - . . . _ . OHX9 28
Page: 29

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212310 PARTS LIST AND SCHEMATIC FOR STAND Size QTY I . D . Description 093B FOOT PAD 4 0J4F FLAT WASHER 3 q _ 8X ] 6 - 2.5 0KE3 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M8 * ] . 25 - 35 3 0KRR SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M8 * ] . 25 T = 7.5 ] 9 20N0 FOOT PAD ASS'Y ] 22XY LEG # 06 4 ] 6 2A10 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT 2F3Q UPPER SUPPORT # 06 2 2F3R UPPER SUPPORT # 06 2 2F3S BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # 06 2 2F3T BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # 06 2 2F8B HARDWARE BAG ASS'Y ] 0 KE33 OJ4F3 2F3 ( 2F31 _ 2AI0 _ 6 2F3S 2 2F3T _ 22XY _ 29
Page: 30

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . oom www . sears . oa Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en fran £ ais : a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER M ° 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR ® ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) M ® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / s Service Mark of Sears Brands , LLC TM Ms ® Marca Registrada / Marea de Fglbriea / Marea de Servicio de Sears Brands , LLC MD MeMarque de commerce / Marque depos6e de Sears Brands , LLC © Sears Brands , LLC
Search in Miter Saw on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
00KR0 Nut chuck m12 x 1.75 t=12
00JB0 Washer
10KL1 Screw
10QQ1 Guard, cord
128Q128Q Wave washer
1S0S1S Collar
20LU2 Switch
21CH21CH Cr. re. pan hd. screw and washer m5 x 0.8-10
23NF23NF Arbor collar
24572457 Washer
25TE25TE Fence
25TF25TF Fence
26LU26LU Warning label
290M290M Caution label
29482948 Warning label
2BK32BK3 Angle regulator
2BKK2BKK Shield
2BNF2BNF Laser plunger housing
2BP52BP5 Needle pointer
2BP62BP6 Miter lock handle
2BPR2BPR Shield
2BPV2BPV Cutter shaft guard
2BPW2BPW Needle pointer
2BX02BX0 Screw & washer m5x0.8-80
2BX72BX7 Set screw
2BXF2BXF Plunger housing assy
2C0F2C0F Controller assy
2C1A2C1A Power cable
2C822C82 Bolt
2C882C88 Blade
2C8D2C8D Clevis pin
2C8E2C8E Chip plate
2C8U2C8U Lock knob
2CA82CA8 Screw
2CKJ2CKJ Fence
2CR72CR7 Arm
2CS92CS9 Bevel lock knob
2CSB2CSB Motor assy
2CTE2CTE Lead wire assy
2CU62CU6 Lower blade guard
2D472D47 Locator pin
2D9C2D9C Handle
2DAS2DAS Bracket
2DAT2DAT Scale
2DAV2DAV Scale
2DAW2DAW Trade mark label
2DCF2DCF Warning label
2DDQ2DDQ Handle
2DQ32DQ3 Lever
2N0K2N Hex. socket hd. cap screws m8 x 1.25-25
370K37 Screw & washer
4F0J4F Flat washer,20pc
4J0J4J Flat washer (gauge 10 x 20-2)(2)
50CV5 Bag-dust assembly
5C0K5C Cr. re. count hd. screw m6 x 1.0-16
5N0B5N Spring
60KD6 Cr. re. pan hd. screw m4 x 0.7-8 (2)
70KB7 Cr. re. pan hd. tapping screw m4 x 18-16 (3)/m4...
70KD7 Screw
750K75 Screw
7F0K7F Cr. re. round washer hd. screw m5 x 0.8-8 (4)
7K0K7K Cr. re. round washer hd. screw (m8" 1.0-12)(5)
7R0J7R Flat washer (1/2*1-3/64)
7X0D7X Shaft
81A081A Sleeve
8240824 Shaft
8280828 Rotation slide plate
8310831 Sleeve
83S083S Trigger
83Z083Z Clamp, cord
870D87 Spring
90LS9 Switch
90KA9 Screw
990D99 Shim
9B0D9B Anchor block
C0KBC Cr. re. pan hd. tapping screw m5 x 16-25 (4)
D0CPD Center shaft
D0KBD Screw
E0JPE Hex. hd. bolt m6 x 1.0-20
F0JZF Hex. soc. set screw m6 x 1.0-10 (2)
G0JPG Hex hd bolt m6x1-30,20pc
G0KDG Cr.re. pan hd. screw (m5"0,8=6)(2)
H0KDH Cr. re. pan hd. screw (m5" 0.8-8)(3)
J0DVJ Wrench
K0JUK Hex. soc. hd. cap. bolt (m6*1.0-16)
M0JMM O-ring rod (p5)
N0JZN Hex. washer hd. bolt m8 x 1.25 - 20
R0KDR Cr. re. pan hd. screw m5 x 0.8-10 (2)
S0KMS Hex. nut m6 x 1.0 t=5
S0CES Spring
T0DHT Spring guard
T0JET E-ring 20pcs
W0K0W Hex. hd. screw and washer m6 x 1.0-25 (2)
W0KUW Terminal
W0K0W Hex. hd. screw and washer m6 x 1.0-25 (2)
X0KQX Nut chuck m6 x 1.0 t=6
Y0KDY Screw
Y0KQY Lock nut m8x1.25,20pc
Z0KQZ Nut chuck (m10*1.5 t=10)
Z0JAZ Washer
00QR0 Brush cover (2)
2AKT2AKT Armature
2BPA2BPA Field assy
2BPE2BPE Gear box
2BPF2BPF Flow guide
2BPP2BPP Motor cover
2BX42BX4 Cutter shaft assy
2CVE2CVE Lead wire assy
30JX3 Hex. soc. set screw (2) (m5*0.8-8)
80JB8 Washer
90HX9 Bearing
N0KCN Screw
S0QQS Brush holder assembly (2)
T0QQT Brush
02F8B Hardware bag assy(stand)
20N020N0 Foot pad assy
22XY22XY Bracket/leg
2A102A10 Bolt
2F3Q2F3Q Support
2F3R2F3R Support
2F3S2F3S Bracket
2F8B2F3T Bracket
30KE3 Screw
4F0J4F Flat washer
93B093B Spacer
R0KRR Serrated toothed hexagon flange nut (20) m8 x 1...