Home | Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Wanted Manuals | Information Pages |
Register Login | Members Area |

Back To Craftsman Miter Saw       Model: 137.212390 or 137212390 Craftsman 12 in. Sliding Compound Miter Saw w Laser Trac
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


Upload a pic of this item

Manuals For Same Model Number.
No other Manuals with the Exact Same Model Number and Manufacture.
Other Items that are in the Same Category.
315.235380 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw Manual...
315.243150 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.243130 Craftsman Compound Miter Saw...
172.24360 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
113.234610 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.212130 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.212500 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.212240 Craftsman 12 in. Compound Miter Saw...
137.242760 Craftsman 2 HP 10 in. Blade 4800 R.P.M Multi-Mi...
22299 Craftsman Folding Miter Saw Stand...

This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual ® 12 in . SLiDiNG COMPOUND MITER SAW WiTH LASER TRAC ® Model No . 137.212390 \ \ \ C us CAUTION : • Safety Instructions • Installation Before using this Miter Saw , • Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all its Safety Rules and • Parts List Operating Instructions Sears Parts & Customer Help Line For Technical Support Repair Center 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . comlcraftsman Part No . 137212390001 Printed in China
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Know Your Compound Miter Saw . . . . . . . . . . 10 Symbols . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Glossary of Terms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Compound Miter Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . 6 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Tools Needed for Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 CRAFTSMAN ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® to arrange for free repair ( or replacement if repair proves impossible ) . This warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this product is ever used for commercial or rental purposes . This warranty does not include expendable parts , such as lamps , batteries , bits or blades . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 , A WARNING ] Some dust created by using power tools contains chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm . Some examples of these chemicals are : • Lead from lead - based paints • Crystalline silica from bricks , cement and other masonry products • Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this type of work . To reduce your exposure to these chemicals , work in a well ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles . MOTOR Rotating Table : Power Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120V AC , 60Hz , 15 Amp Diameter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - 13 / 16 in . Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4200 RPM ( No load ) Miter Detent Stops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 , 15 , 22.5 , 31.6 , 45 < ' R & L Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electric Bevel Positive Stops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 , 33.9 , 45 ° L Double Insulated . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes Cutting Capacity : Motor Arbor Shaft Size . . . . 5 / 8 in . Crosscut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 in . x 12 - 1 / 4 in . BLADE SIZE Miter 45 ° R & L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 in . x 8 - 3 / 4 in . R & L Bevel 45 ° L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 1 / 2 in . x 12 - 1 / 4 in . L Diameter 12 in . Arbor size 1 in . w / a 5 / 8 in . reducer 45 ° Miter and 45 ° Bevel . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 1 / 2 in . x 8 - 3 / 4 in . [ , A WARNING ] To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the tool , use proper circuit protection . This tool is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation . It must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your tool , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the tool . 2 2008 / 05
Page: 3

WARNINICGONS Youprower tool and its Operator's Manual may contain " WARNING ICONS " ( a picture symbol intended to alert you to , and / or instruct you how to avoid , a potentially hazardous condition ) . Understanding and heeding these symbols will help you operate your tool better and safer . Shown below are some of the symbols you may see . SAFETY ALERT : Precautions that involve your safety . PROHIBITION ® WEAR EYE PROTECTION : Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields . 0 READ AND UNDERSTAND OPERATOR'S MANUAL : To reduce the risk of injury , user and all bystanders must read and understand Operator's manual before using this product . KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM BLADE : Failure to keep your hands away from the blade will result in serious personal injury . SUPPORT AND CLAMP WORK DANGER : indicates an imminently hazardous situation which , if not avoided , will result in death or serious injury . IA DANGEJR WARNING : indicates a potentially hazardous situation which , if not IA WARNIJNG avoided , could result in death or serious injury . CAUTION : indicates a potentially hazardous situation which , if not IA CAUTIOl N avoided , may result in minor or moderate injury . CAUTION : used without the safety alert symbol indicates a potentially ICAUTIOI N hazardous situation which , if not avoided , may result in property damage .
Page: 4

GENERSAALFETY iNSTRUCTiONS power which will cause the tool to overheat . BEFORE USING THIS POWER TOOL The table on page 7 shows the correct size to use depending on cord length and Safety is a combination of common sense , nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the staying alert and knowing how to use your power next heavier gauge . The smaller the gauge tool . number , the heavier the cord . CAUTION 11 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . Do not wear To avoid mistakes that could cause serious loose clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , injury , do not plug the tool in until you have bracelets or other jewelry which may get read and understood the following . caught in moving parts . Nonslip footwear is recommended . Wear protective hair covering READ and become familiar with the to contain long hair . entire Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's application , limitations and 12 . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any possible hazards . objects into the eyes and could 2 . KEEP GUARDS iN PLACE and in working cause permanent eye damage . O ower tool can throw foreign order . ALWAYS wear Safety Goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI Safety REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND standard Z87 . 1 . Everyday eyeglasses have WRENCHES . Form the habit of checking to only impact - resistant lenses . They ARE NOT see that keys and adjusting wrenches are safety glasses . Safety Goggles are available removed from the tool before turning ON . at Sears . NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could seriously 4 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas injure you when they break . and benches invite accidents . 13 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . DO NOT USE iN DANGEROUS Sawing operation produces dust . ENVIRONMENTS . Do not use power tools in damp locations , or expose them to rain or 14 . SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a snow . Keep work area well lit . vise to hold work when practical . It is safer than using your hand and 6 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors and it frees both hands to operate the tool . bystanders should be kept a safe distance from work area . 15 . DISCONNECT TOOLS FROM POWER 7 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF with SOURCE before servicing , and when padlocks , master switches or by removing changing accessories such as blades , bits starter keys . and cutters . 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job 16 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL better and safer at the rate for which it was STARTING . Make sure switch is in the OFF designed , position before plugging the tool in . 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Do not force the tool 17 . USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . or an attachment to do a job for which it was Consult this Operator's Manual for not designed . recommended accessories . The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury 10 . USE PROPER EXTENSION CORDS . Make to yourself or others . sure your extension cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , be sure to use 18 . NEVER STAND ON THE TOOL . Serious one heavy enough to carry the current your injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the product will draw . An undersized cord will cutting tool is unintentionally contacted . result in a drop in line voltage and in loss of
Page: 5

1 & CHECFKORDAMAGPEADRTBSe . fore furtheurseofthetoola , guarodrotheprart thaitsdamagsehdoubldecarefucllhyecked todetermitnheaittwilol perapteroperalynd perforimtsintendefudnctio - nchecfkor alignmeonfmt ovinpgartsb , indinogfmoving partsb , reakaogfepartsm , ountianngdany othecronditiothnasmt ayaffecittsoperation . Aguarodrotheprartthaitsdamagsehdould beproperrleypaireodrreplaced . 20 . NEVELREAVE THE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do not walk away from a running tool until the blade comes to a complete stop and the tool is unplugged from the power source . 21 . DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and balance at all times . 22 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance . Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories . 23 . WARNING : Dust generated from certain materials can be hazardous to your health . Always operate saw in well - ventilated area and provide for proper dust removal . 24 . [ , & DANGER ] Peoplewithelectronic devices , such as pacemakers , should consult their physician ( s ) before using this product . Operation of electrical equipment in close proximity to a heart pacemaker could cause interference or failure of the pacemaker . 5
Page: 6

SPECIFIC SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THIS 21 . NEVER cut small pieces . If the workpiece COMPOUND MITER SAW being cut would cause your hand or fingers to be within 8 - 3 / 4 in . of the saw blade the 1 . DO NOT operate the miter saw until it is workpiece is too small . completely assembled and installed according 22 . PROVIDE adequate support to the sides of to these instructions . the saw table for long work pieces . 2 . IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the 23 . NEVER use the miter saw in an area with operation of miter saws , seek guidance from flammable liquids or gases . your supervisor , instructor or other qualified 24 . NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts . person . Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise 3 . ALWAYS hold the work firmly against the damage the material . fence and table . DO NOT perform any 25 . SHUT OFF the power before servicing or operation free hand ( use clamp wherever adjusting the tool . possible ) . 26 . DISCONNECT the saw from the fpowerinished 4 . KEEP HANDS out of the path of the saw source and clean the machine when blade . If the workpiece you are cutting would using . cause your hands to be within 8 - 3 / 4 in . of the 27 . MAKE SURE the work area is clean before saw blade , the workpiece should be clamped leaving the machine . in place before making the cut . 28 . SHOULD any part of your miter saw be 5 . BE SURE the blade is sharp , runs freely and missing , damaged , or fail in any way , or any is free of vibration . electrical component fail to perform properly , 6 . ALLOW the motor to come up to full speed lock the switch and remove the plug from before starting a cut . the power supply outlet . Replace missing , 7 . KEEP THE MOTOR AIR SLOTS CLEAN and damaged , or failed parts before resuming free of chips or dust . operation . 8 . ALWAYS MAKE SURE all handles are tight before cutting , even if the table is positioned in one of the positive stops . 9 . BE SURE both the blade and the collar are POWER SUPPLY AND MOTOR clean and the arbor bolt is tightened securely . SPECIFICATIONS 10 . USE only blade collars specified for your saw . The AC motor used in this saw is a universal , 11 . NEVER use blades larger in diameter than 12 nonreversible type . See " MOTOR " in the inches . " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section on page 12 . NEVER apply lubricants to the blade when it 2 . is running . 1 & ALWAYS check the blade for cracks or l , & WARNING I damage before operation . Replace a cracked To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards , or damaged blade immediately . or damage to the tool , use proper circuit 14 . NEVER use blades recommended for protection . Your saw is wired at the factory operation at less than 4200 RPM . for 120 V operation . Connect to a 120 V , 15 1 & ALWAYS keep the blade guards in place and A circuit and use a 15 A time delay fuse or use at all times . circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , if 1 & NEVER reach around the saw blade . power cord is worn or cut , or damaged in any 17 . MAKE SURE the blade is not contacting the way , have it replaced immediately . workpiece before the switch is turned ON . 1 & IMPORTANT : After completing the cut , release the trigger and wait for the blade to stop before returning the saw to the raised position . 1 & MAKE SURE the blade has come to a complete stop before removing or securing the workpiece , changing the workpiece angle or changing the angle of the blade . 20 . NEVER cut metals or masonry products with this tool . This miter saw is designed for use on wood and wood - like products .
Page: 7

ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS - cont'd 4 . FUSES may " blow " or circuit breakers may trip DOUBLE iNSULATED [ ] frequently if : The power tool is double insulated to provide a a . MOTOR is overloaded - overloading can double thickness of insulation between you and occur if you feed too rapidly or make too tool's electrical system . All exposed metal parts are many start / stops in a short time . isolated from the internal metal motor components b . LiNE VOLTAGE is more than 10 % above with protecting insulation . or below the nameplate voltage rating . For heavy loads , the voltage at motor terminals Replacement parts - When servicing , use only must equal the voltage specified on the identical replacement parts . nameplate . c . iMPROPER or dull saw blades are used . Polarized plugs - This saw has a plug that looks 5 . Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or like the one shown below : incorrect connections , overload , low voltage or inadequate power supply wiring . Always check the connections , the load and supply circuit if the motor doesn't run well . Check minimum gauge l for the length of cord you are using on the chart below . GUiDELiNES FOR EXTENSION CORDS Use a proper extension cord . Make sure your To reduce the risk of electrical shock , this saw has extension cord is in good condition . When using an a polarized plug ( one blade is wider than the other ) . extension cord , be sure to use one heavy enough This plug will fit in a polarized outlet only one way . to carry the current your product will draw . An If the plug does not fit fully in the outlet , reverse undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage , the plug . If it still does not fit , contact a qualified resulting in loss of power and overheating . The table electrician to install the proper outlet . Do not change below shows the correct size to use depending the plug in any way . on cord length and nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier gauge . The smaller the gauge number , the heavier the cord . i , _ WARNING ] Be sure your extension cord is properly wired Double insulation does not take the place of normal and in good condition . Always replace a damaged safety precautions when operating this tool . extension cord or have it repaired by a qualified To avoid electrocution : person before using it . Protect your extension cords 1 . Use only identical replacement parts when from sharp objects , excessive heat and damp or wet servicing a tool with double insulation . Servicing areas . should be performed by a qualified technician . Use a separate electrical circuit for your tools . 2 . Do not use power tools in wet or damp locations This circuit must not be less than a # 12 wire with a or expose them to rain or snow . 20 A time lag fuse or a # 14 wire with a 15 A time lag fuse . NOTE : When using an extension cord on a MOTOR SAFETY PROTECTION circuit with a # 14 wire , the extension cord must not iMPORTANT exceed 25 feet in length . Before connecting the tool To avoid motor damage , the motor should be blown to the power line , make sure the switch is in the OFF out or vacuumed frequently to keep sawdust from position and the electric current is rated the same interfering with the motor ventilation . as the current stamped on the motor nameplate , 1 . Connect this saw to a 120 V circuit . This circuit running at a lower voltage will damage the motor . must not be less than a # 12 wire with a 20 A time lag fuse ora # 14 wire with a 15 A time lag fuse . NOTE : When using an extension cord on a circuit with a # 14 wire , the extension cord must ( When using 120 volts only ) not exceed 25 feet in length . Ampere Rating Total length of Cord 2 . If the motor will not start , release the trigger I MoreThan Not MoreThan 25ft . 50ft . 100ft . 150ft . switch immediately . UNPLUG THE SAW . 16 181616 14 Check the saw blade to make sure it turns 18 16 14 12 freely . If the blade is free , try to start the saw [ 10 12 [ 16 ! 6 14 12 again . If the motor still does not start , refer to the TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE . CAUTION : in all cases make certain the 3 . If the tool suddenly stalls while cutting wood , release the trigger switch , unplug the tool and receptacle in question is properly grounded . free the blade from the wood . The saw may now If you are not sure , have a certified electrician be started and the cut finished . check the receptacle . 7
Page: 8

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES Supplied Not supplied , _ WARNING i • Use only accessories recommended for this miter saw . Follow instructions that Blade Wrench Adjustable Wrench accompany accessories . Use of improper accessories may cause hazards . • The use of any cutting tool except 12 in . Hex Key saw blades which meet the requirements under recommended accessories is prohibited . Do not use accessories such as shaper cutters or dado sets . Ferrous Combination Square metal cutting and the use of abrasive wheels is prohibited . • Do not attempt to modify this tool or create accessories not recommended for use with this tool . Any such alteration or Phillips Screwdriver modification is misuse and could result in a hazardous condition leading to possible serious injury . Slotted Screwdriver ACCESSORIES Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Sears Power and Hand Tool Catalog to purchase recommended accessories for this power tool . COMBINATION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE i _ WARNING 1 Should not gap or overlap when square is flipped over ( see dotted figure ) . To avoid the risk of personal injury , do not modify this power tool or use accessories not Straight edge or recommended by Sears . a 3 / 4 in . board , Draw light line on board this edge must be [ , A WARNING ] along this edge . perfectly straight . Read warnings and conditions on your CARBIDE TIPPED SAW BLADE . Do not operate the saw without the proper saw blade guard in place . Carbide is a very hard but brittle material . Care should be taken while mounting , using , and storing carbide tipped blades to prevent accidental damage . Slight shocks , such as striking the tip while handling , can seriously damage the blade . Foreign objects in the workpiece , such as wire or nails , can also cause tips to crack or break off . Before using , always visually examine the blade and tips for bent blade , cracks , breakage , missing or loose tips , or other damage . Do not use if damage is Should not gap or overlap when suspected . Failure to heed safety instructions square flipped over and warnings can result in serious bodily ( see dotted figure ) . injury .
Page: 9

UNPACKYINOUGR MITER SAW 3 . Separate all parts from the packing material . Check each one with the illustration to make certain all items are accounted for , before [ _ t _ WARNING ] discarding any packing material . To avoid injury from unexpected starting or electrical shock , do not plug the power cord I _ WARNING ] into a source of power during unpacking and assembly . This cord must remain unplugged if any part is missing or damaged , do not whenever you are working on the saw . attempt to assemble the miter saw , or plug in the power cord until the missing or damaged 1 . Remove the miter saw from the carton . part is correctly replaced . To avoid electric IMPORTANT : Do not lift miter saw by shock , use only identical replacement parts the trigger switch handle . It may cause when servicing double insulated tools . Call misalignment . Lift machine by the built - in 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® for replacement parts . carry handle . 2 . Place the saw on a secure stationary work surface . Miter Saw Blade Wrench Miter Handle Dust Bag Hold - down Clamp
Page: 10

SwitcHhandle Dust LoweBrladGeuard BeveDletenPtin _ Hold - doCwlnam Guide insert Sliding Base Positive Stop Locking Lever LefTt able Mounting Hole Stop Latch Knob Carrying Slide Carriage Lock Knob Laser ON / OFF Switch ON / OFF Trigger ht Extension Table Switch Table Lock Knob Motor , p Plate Positive Miter Detents
Page: 11

POSITIVE STOP LOCKING LEVER - Locks the AMPERAGE ( AMPS ) - A measure of the flow of electric current . Higher ratings generally means the miter saw at a preset positive stop for the desired tool is suited for heavier use . miter angle . SWITCH HANDLE - The switch handle contains the ARBOR LOCK - Allows the user to keep the blade from rotating while tightening or loosening the arbor trigger switch and the laser on / off switch . The blade bolt during blade replacement or removal . is lowered into the workpiece by pushing down on the handle . The saw will return to its upright position BASE - Supports the table , holds accessories and when the handle is released . allows for workbench or leg set mounting . WARNING LABELS - Read and understand for BEVEL LOCKING HANDLE - Locks the miter saw your own safety . Make sure all labels are present on at a desired bevel angle . machine and legible . BEVEL SCALE - To measure the bevel angle of the WRENCH STORAGE - Convenient storage to saw blade 0 ° to 45 ° left . prevent misplacing the blade wrench . CARBIDE TIPPED - Extremely hard steel pieces with sharp cutting edges fastened to cutting tools such as saw blades . WOODWORKING TERMS COVER PLATE SCREW - Loosen this screw and ARBOR - The shaft on which a blade is mounted . rotate the plate for access to the blade arbor bolt . BEVEL CUT - An angle cut made through the face DOUBLE - INSULATED - A form of electrical of the workpiece . protection featuring two separate insulation systems COMPOUND CUT - An angled cut to both the edge to help protect against electrical shock . and face of a board , most common use is with crown EXTENSION CORD - AN electric cord used molding . between power tools and outlets to extend the range CROSS CUT - A cut which runs across the board of the tools . The more amerage your tool uses , the perpendicular to the grain . longer the distance , the larger the size of the wire needed in your extension cord . FREEHAND - Performing a cut without using a fence ( guide ) , hold down or other proper device EYE PROTECTION - Googles or spectacles to prevent the workpiece from twisting during the intended to protect your eyes . Eye protection should cutting operation . meet the requirements of ANSI Z . 87.1 ( USA ) or CSA Z94 . 3 - M88 ( Canada ) . HEEL - Misalignment of the blade . FACE SHIELD - An impact resistant shield that KERF - The width of a saw cut , determined by the helps to protect your face from chips , sparks , small thickness and set of the blade . debris . Should only be used in conjunction with KICKBACK - sudden and unintended movement additional eye protection . of the tool or workpiece . It is typically caused by FENCE - Helps to keep the workpiece from moving binding or pinching of the workpiece . when sawing . Scaled to assist with accurate cutting . MITER CUT - A miter is a type of joint where the GUARD - Protective devise that forms a barrier two parts to be joined are cut at an angle , and between a hazardous object such as a blade , wheel typically the finished joint forms a 90 - degree angle . or cutter and the operator . Also commonly spelled " mitre " . HOLD DOWN LATCH - Locks the miter saw in REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE ( RPM ) - The number the lowered position for compact storage and of turns completed by a spinning object in one transportation . minute . INSTRUCTION OR OWNER'S MANUAL - Booklet SAW BLADE PATH - The area of the workpiece or accompanying your power tool that describes the table top directly in line with the travel of the blade or hazards and safe operation procedures , outlines the part of the workpiece which will be cut . basic tool operation , care and maintenance . SET - The distance between two saw blade tips , MITER HANDLE - Used to rotate the table , and to bent outward in opposite directions to each other . rotate the saw to a right or left cutting position . The further apart the tips are , the greater the set . MITER SCALE - Measures the miter angle 0 ° to THIN - KERF BLADE - Thinner than normal blades , 45 ° left and right . remove less material , smaller kerfs ( between . 065 and . 070 ) . Blade thinness also may increase the MOUNTING HOLES - To mount the miter saw to a heat generated while cutting . stable surface . WORKPIECE - The wood being cut . The surfaces ON / OFF TRIGGER SWITCH - To start the tool , of a workpiece are commonly referred to as faces , squeeze the trigger . Release the trigger to turn off ends and edges . the miter saw . 11
Page: 12

RELEASING CUTTING HEAD ( FIG . D ) Estimated Assembly Time : 5 - 10 minutes Unlocking I , A WARNING ] [ , _ WARNING To avoid injury , do not connect this miter To avoid injury and damage to the saw , saw to the power source until it is completely transport and store the miter saw with the assembled and adjusted and you have read cutting head locked in the down position , and understood this Operator's Manual . Never use the stop latch to hold the cutting head in a down position for cutting operations . iNSTALLiNG THE MITER HANDLE ( FIG . A ) 1 . Thread the miter handle ( 1 ) into the hole 1 . Push down slightly on the switch handle ( 1 ) . located at the front of the miter table . 2 . Pull out the stop latch knob ( 2 ) . 3 . Allow the cutting head to rise to the up position . Fig . A Fig . D UNLOCKING THE SLIDE CARRIAGE ( FIG . B ) After removing the saw from the carton , loosen the slide carriage lock knob ( 1 ) . When transporting or storing the miter saw , the slide Locking carriage should always be locked in position . The When transporting or storing the miter saw , the slide carriage lock knob ( 1 ) is located on the right cutting head should always be locked in the side of the slide carriage . down position . 1 . Push the cutting head down to its lowest Fig . B position . 2 . Push the stop latch knob ( 2 ) into the locking hole . IMPORTANT : To avoid damage , never carry the miter saw by the switch handle , the cutting arm or the miter handle . ALWAYS use the designated carrying handles located on the top of the machine and in the back of the unit . INSTALLING THE EXHAUST PORT AND THE DUST BAG ( FIG . E ) SAW BLADE WRENCH ( FIG . C ) 1 . Squeeze the metal collar wings ( 2 ) of the dust 1 . For convenient storage and prevention of loss , bag ( 1 ) . there is a slot ( 1 ) in the rear of the carrying 2 . Place the dust bag neck opening around the handle ( 2 ) for storing the blade wrench ( 3 ) exhaust port ( 3 ) , and release the metal collar when not in use . wings . Fig . E 1
Page: 13

1 . Loosen the miter handle ( 1 ) . Lift up the Toempttyhedusbt ags , queeztheemetaclollar positive stop locking lever ( 2 ) and position andremovfreomexhaupsotrtO . peznippeorn the table to left 15 ° . Release the positive stop undersiodfbeagandemptinytowastceontainer . locking lever and lock the miter handle . NOTEC : hecfrkequenatlnydemptbyagbeforiet 2 . The sliding fence ( 3 ) must be extended to the getsfull . left . 3 . To remove , loosen and remove the six screws INSTALLITNHGEHOLD - DOCWLNAMP ( 4 ) on the table inserts ( 5 ) with a Phillips ( FIGF . andG ) screwdriver and remove the insert . 1 . Plactehehold - docwlanmapssemb ( 1ly ) in 4 . To install , reposition the table insert , install oneofthemountihnogle ( s2 ) , locatebdehind the six screws and tighten . thefence . 5 . Check for blade clearance by moving the slide NOTET : heraerenoscrewtossecurcelamp . carriage through the full motion of the blade in Theclamwpillsecuriteseltfothebaswehen the table slot . 4 turninthgeknob ( 3 ) toclamtpheworkpiece . Donotuseyouorthehrantdoholdtheclamp Fig . H _ J whetnighteninOgn . lyturnknob ( 3 ) tosecure clamtpotableT . heclamwpilltiltatanangle andsecurietsewlf hetnightened . Fig . F 1 2 < MOUNTING THE MITER SAW ( FIG . I , J ) FigoG I , _ WARNING ] To avoid injury form unexpected saw movement : • Disconnect the power cord from the outlet , and lock the cutting head in the lower position using the stop latch . • Lock the slide carriage in place by tightening the slide carriage lock knob . • To avoid back injury , lift the saw by using the designated carrying handles located on the top of the machine . When lifting , bend at your knees , not from your back . • Never carry the miter saw by the power cord or by the switch handle . Carrying the REMOVING AND INSTALLING THE TABLE tool by the power cord could cause damage to the insulation or the wire connections INSERT ( FIG . H ) resulting in electric shock or fire . • To avoid injury from flying debris , do not , & WARNINGt allow visitors to stand near the saw during To avoid injury : any cutting operation . • Always unplug the saw to avoid accidental • Support the saw on a level work surface . starting . Remove all small pieces of material • Bolt or clamp the saw to its support . from the table cavity before performing any Mounting instructions cuts . The table insert may be removed for this 1 . For stationary use , place the saw in the purpose , but always reattach the table insert desired location , directly on a workbench prior to performing a cutting operation . where there is room for handling and proper • Do not start the sliding compound miter saw support of the workpiece . The base of the saw without checking for interference between the has four mounting holes . Bolt the base of the blade and table insert . Damage could result miter saw ( 1 ) to the work surface ( 5 ) , using to the blade , table insert or turntable if blade the fastening method as shown in Fig I . strike occurs during the cutting operation . 13 ; ,
Page: 14

6 . Place the blade end wrench over the arbor Fig . I bolt . 1 . Miter saw base 2 . Hex head bolt Fig . K 3 . Rubber washer 4 . Flat washer 5 . Workbench 6 . Flat washer 7 . Lockwasher 8 . Hex nut 9 . Jam nut NOTE : Mounting hardware is not included with this tool . Bolts , nuts , washers and screws must 7 . Locate the arbor lock ( 5 ) on the motor . ( Fig . L ) be purchased separately . 8 . Press the arbor lock , holding it in firmly while turning the blade clockwise . The arbor lock For portable use , place the saw will then engage and lock the arbor . Continue ) on a 3 / 4 in . thick piece of plywood . to hold the arbor lock , while turning the Bolt the base of the miter saw wrench clockwise to loosen the arbor bolt . securely to the plywood using the mounting holes on the base . Use C - clamps to clamp Fig . L this mounting board to a stable work surface at the worksite . Fig . J 9 . Remove the arbor bolt ( 4 ) , the arbor collar ( 6 ) , and the blade ( 7 ) . Do not remove the inner blade collar . ( Fig . M ) 10 . Raise the lower clear plastic blade guard ( 1 ) to the upright position ( Fig . K ) to remove the blade . REMOVING OR INSTALLING THE BLADE Removing Blade ( Fig . K , L and M } NOTE : Pay attention to the pieces removed , noting their position and direction they face . Wipe the blade collars clean of any sawdust before installing [ , _ WARNING ] a new blade . Also , the 12 in . blade has a 1 in . arbor • To avoid injury from an accidental start , hole with a 5 / 8 in . reducer ( 8 ) to mount onto the make sure the switch isin the OFF saw . position and plug is not connected to the power source outlet . Fig . M • Only use a 12 - inch diameter blade . 7 \ 1 . Unplug the saw from the outlet 2 . Raise the miter saw to the upright position . 3 . Raise the lower clear plastic blade guard ( 1 ) to the uppermost position . ( Fig . K ) 8 4 . While holding the lower blade guard , loosen 6 the cover plate screw ( 2 ) with a Phillips \ screwdriver . ( Fig . K ) 4 5 . Rotate the cover plate ( 3 ) to expose the arbor bolt ( 4 ) . ( Fig . K )
Page: 15

Your tool is equipped with the Laser Trac ® cutting INSTALLIBNLGAD ( EFIGK . , L , M ) guide using Class II laser beam . The laser beam i _ WARNING ] will enable to preview the saw blade path on the stock to be cut before starting the miter saw . Un - plug the miter saw before changing / This laser guide is powered by the transformed installing the blade . alternating current supply directly through the 1 . install a 12 in . blade with a 5 / 8 in . arbor ( or a power lead . The saw must be connected to 1 in . arbor with a 5 / 8 in . reducer ) making sure the power source and the laser on / off switchw . the rotation arrow on the blade matches the must be turned on for the laser line to sho clockwise rotation arrow on the upper guard , and the blade teeth are pointing downward . 2 . Place the arbor collar ( 6 ) against the blade l , _ k WARNING ] and on the arbor . Thread the arbor bolt ( 4 ) • AVOID DIRECT EYE CONTACT Laser on the arbor ( Fig . M ) in a counterclockwise radiated when laser guide is turned on . direction . Avoid direct eye contact . Always un - plug IMPORTANT : Make sure the flats of the the miter saw from power source before blade collars are engaged with the flats on making any adjustments . the arbor shaft . Also , the flat - side of the arbor • Laser Warning Label : Max output < 1row collar must be placed against the blade . DIODE LASER : 630 - 670 nm , Complies with 3 . Place the blade wrench on the arbor bolt . 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 . 4 . Press the arbor lock ( 5 ) , holding it in firmly CLASS II LASER PRODUCT . while turning the blade counterclockwise . When it engages , continue to press the arbor lock in , while tightening the arbor bolt securely . ( Fig . L ) 0o NOTSTAR _ JN _ O _ AM 5 . Rotate the cover plate ( 3 ) back to its original LASER RAO _ ATION position until the slot in the cover plate _ 50 CLASS Ii LASER PROOUCT _ engages with the cover plate screw ( 2 ) . While holding the lower blade guard , tighten the • NOTE : All the adjustments for the screw with a Phillips screwdriver . ( Fig . K ) operation of this machine have been NOTE : The lower blade guard must be raised completed at the factory . to the upright position to access the cover • CAUTION - Use of controls or adjustments plate screw . or performance of procedures other 6 . Lower the clear retractable blade guard ( 1 ) than those specified herein may result in and verify the operation of the guard does not hazardous radiation exposure . bind or stick ( Fig . K ) . • CAUTION - The use of optical instruments 7 . Be sure the arbor lock is released so the with this product will increase eye hazard . blade turns freely by spinning the blade until • Do not attempt to repair or disassemble the arbor lock disengages . the laser . If unqualified persons attempt to repair this laser product , serious injury l , _ WARNING ] may result . Any repair required on this laser product should be performed by * To avoid injury , never use the saw without authorized service center personnel . the cover plate secure in place . It keeps the arbor bolt from falling out if it accidentally loosens , and helps prevent the spinning blade from coming off the saw . o Make sure the collars are clean and properly arranged . Lower the blade into the table and check for any contact with the metal base or the turn table . THE LASER BEAM WARNING i For your own safety , never connect the plug to power source outlet until you have read and understood the safety and operational instructions . 15
Page: 16

BEVEL STOP ADJUSTMENT 45 ° Bevel Adjustment ( Fig . P ) 1 . Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 7 ) and tilt the cutting head completely to the left . I _ WARNING ] 2 . Using a combination square , check to see if To avoid injury from an accidental start , make the blade angle is 45 ° to the table . sure the switch is in the OFF position and the 3 . If the blade is not at 45 ° to the miter table , tilt plug is not connected to the power source the cutting arm to the right , loosen the Iocknut outlet . ( 8 ) on the bevel angle adjustment bolt ( 9 ) and use a 10 mm wrench to adjust the stop bolt 90 ° ( O ° ) Bevel adjustment ( Fig . N ) ( 9 ) depth in or out to increase or decrease the 1 . Loosen bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and tilt the bevel angle . cutting arm completely to the right . Tighten 4 . Tilt the cutting arm to the left to 45 ° bevel and the bevel lock handle . recheck for alignment . 2 . Place a combination square ( 2 ) on the miter 5 . Repeat steps 1 through 4 until the blade is at table with the ruler against the table and the 45 ° to the miter table . heel of the square against the saw blade . 6 . Tighten bevel lock handle ( 7 ) and Iocknut ( 8 ) 3 . If the blade is not 90 ° ( 0 ° ) square with the when alignment is achieved . miter table ( 5 ) , loosen the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) , tilt the cutting head to the left , loosen the Fig . P \ Iocknut ( 4 ) on the bevel angle adjustment bolt ( 3 ) and use a 10 mm wrench to adjust the stop bolt ( 3 ) depth in or out to increase or decrease the bevel angle . 4 . Tilt the cutting arm to back to the right at 90 ° ( 0 ° ) bevel and recheck for alignment . 5 . Repeat steps 1 through 4 if further adjustment is needed . 6 . Tighten bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and Iocknut ( 4 ) 8 when alignment is achieved . 33.9 ° Bevel Adjustment ( Fig . P ) Fig . N 3 1 . Push the bevel detent pin ( 10 ) in toward the front of the unit . 4 2 . Unlock the bevel lock handle and tilt the cutting arm to the crown molding positive stop at 33.9 ° . 3 . Using a combination square , check to see if the blade angle is 33.9 ° to the table . 4 . If the blade is not at 33.9 ° to the miter table , loosen Iocknut ( 11 ) and use a 10 mm wrench to adjust the bolt ( 12 ) in or out until the blade is at 33.9 ° to the miter table . 5 . Secure the Iocknut ( 11 ) into position after 2 5 alignment is achieved . 90 ° Bevel Pointer Adjustment ( Fig . O ) MITER ANGLE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . Q ) 1 . When the blade is exactly 90 ° ( 0 ° ) to the table , The sliding compound miter saw scale can be loosen the bevel indicator screw ( 5 ) using a easily read , showing miter angles from 0 ° to # 2 Phillips screwdriver . 45 ° to the left , and 0 ° to 45 ° to the right . The 2 . Adjust bevel indicator ( 6 ) to the " 0 " mark on miter saw table has nine of the most common the bevel scale and retighten the screw . angle setttings with positive stops at 0 ° , 15 ° , 22.5 ° , 31.6 ° , and 45 ° . These positive stops Fig . O position the blade at the desired angle quickly and accurately . Follow the process below for quickest and most accurate adjustments . 1 . Unlock the miter table by turning the miter handle ( 1 ) counterclockwise . 2 . Move the turntable while lifting up on the positive stop locking lever ( 2 ) to align the indicator ( 3 ) to the desired degree measurement .
Page: 17

3 . Ifthedesireadngliesoneoftheninepositive SETTINCGUTTINDGEPT ( HFIGS . ) stopsre , leastheepositivsetoplockinlegver , Thedeptohfcutcanbepresefotrevenand makinsgurethelevesrnapisntopositioann , d repetitisvheallocwuts . thensecurbeytightenitnhgemitehrandle . 1 . Adjutshtecuttinhgeaddow ( nSeeCUTTING 4 . Ifthemitearngldeesireisdnoot neofthe HEAsDectiounn ) titlheteetohfthebladaere ninepositivsetopss , implloyckthemitetrable atthedesireddepth . intopositiobnyturnintghemitehrandilnethe 2 . Whilheoldinthgeuppearrminthaptosition , clockwidsierection . turnthestopknob ( 1 ) untiilttouchethsestop plate ( 2 ) . FigQ . 3 . Rechetchkebladdeeptbhymovinthge cuttinhgeafdronttobactkhrougthhefull motioonfatypicacul talontghecontraorlm . . _ . . t . _ . . _ s _ MITESRCALIENDICATAODRJUSTMENT 2 ( FIGQ , } 1 . Movtehetablteothe0 ° positivsetop . 2 . Loosethnescrew ( 4 ) thaht oldtsheindicator ADJUSTING CUTTING DEPTH ( FIG . S ) withaPhillipsscrewdriver . The maximum depth travel of the cutting head 3 . Adjusthteindicat ( o3r ) tothe0 ° maraknd was set at the factory . Check to see that theelow blade does not extend more than 1 / 4 in . b retightsecnrew . the table insert , and does not touch the control ADJUSTIFNEGNCSEQUAREN ( EFSIGSR . ) arm throat or any part of the base or table . If the 1 . Loosethnethreefencleockinbgolt ( s1 ) . maximum depth needs readjusting : 2 . Lowethrecuttinagrmandlockinposition . 1 . Loosen the stop knob ( 1 ) while moving the 3 . Usinagsquar ( e3 ) l , aytheheeolfthesquare cutting head down until the blade extends just 1 / 4 in . below the table insert . againtshtebladaendtheruleargaintshte fenc ( e2 ) asshown . 2 . Adjust the stop knob ( 1 ) to touch the stop 4 . Adjusthtefenc9e0 ° tothebladaendtighten plate ( 2 ) . thefoufrencleockinbgolts . 3 . Recheck the blade depth by moving the CAUTIOIfNth : esawhasnotbeenused cutting head front to back through the full recentlrye , checbkladsequarenetsosthe motion of a cut along the control arm . If the fenceand readjust if needed . blade touches the inside of the control arm , 5 . After fence has been aligned , using a scrap readjust the setting . piece of wood , make a cut at 90 ° then SLIDING THE REAR EXTENSION SUPPORT check squareness on the piece . Readjust if BAR ( FIG . T ) necessary . IA , WARNING Fig . R To avoid possible personal injury or damage to the miter saw due to tipping , do not 1 2 1 operate the saw without the Rear Extension Support Bar . Loosen the two screws ( 1 ) and extend the rear extension support bar ( 2 ) by sliding it out to match position , tighten the two screws .
Page: 18

SAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS FOR BASIC SAW any way , or any electrical parts don't work , OPERATION turn the saw off and unplug it . • Replace bent , damaged , missing or defective BEFORE USING THE MITER SAW parts before using the saw again . • Maintain tools with care . Keep the miter l , , _ WARNING ] saw clean for best and safest performance . Follow instructions for lubricating . Do not put To avoid mistakes that could cause serious , lubricants on the blade while it is spinning . permanent injury , do not piug the tool in until • Remove adjusting wrench from the tool before the foiiowing steps are completed : turning it on . q , Completely assemble and adjust the saw , • To avoid injury from jams , slips , or thrown following the instructions . ( ASSEMBLY AND pieces , use only recommended accessories . ADJUSTMENTS ) q , Learn the use and function of the ON / OFF RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES trigger switch , on / off switch for laser , upper and lower blade guards , stop latch , bevel lock • Consult the ACCESSORIES and handle , and cover plate screw . ATTACHMENTS section of this Operators • Review and understand all safety instructions Manual for recommended accessories . Follow and operating procedures in this Operator's the instructions that come with the accessory . Manual . ( SAFETY & OPERATIONS ) • Review the MAINTENANCE and The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury to persons . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE for your miter • Choose the correct 12 in . diameter blade for saw . the material and the type of cutting you plan • To avoid injury or possible death from to do . Do not use Thin Kerf blades . electrical shock : • Make sure the blade is sharp , undamaged Make sure your fingers do not touch the and properly aligned . With the saw plug's metal prongs when plugging or unplugged , push the cutting arm all the way unplugging your miter saw . ( ELECTRICAL down . Manually spin the blade and check for REQUIREMENTS AND SAFETY ) clearance . Tilt the power - head to a 45 ° bevel BEFORE EACH USE INSPECT YOUR SAW . and repeat the test . • Make sure the blade and arbor collars are • Disconnect the miter saw . To avoid injury clean . from accidental starting , unplug the saw • Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and before any adjustments , including set - up and there is no excessive play in any parts . blade changes . • Compare the direction of rotation arrow KEEP YOUR WORK AREA CLEAN on the guard to the direction arrow on the blade . The blade teeth should always point Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents . downward at the front of the saw . • Tighten the arbor bolt . l , _ WARNING ] • Tighten the cover plate screw . • Check for damaged parts . Check for : To avoid burns or other fire damage , never • Alignment of moving parts use the miter saw near flammable liquids , • Damaged electric cords vapors , or gases . • Binding of moving parts • Plan ahead to protect your eyes , hands , face • Mounting holes and ears . • Function of arm return spring and lower • Know your miter saw . Read and understand guard : Push the cutting arm all the way the Operator's Manual and labels affixed to down , then let it rise until it stops . The the tool . Learn its application and limitations lower guard should fully close . Follow as well as the specific potential hazards instructions in TROUBLESHOOTING peculiar to this tool . To avoid injury from GUIDE for adjustment if necessary . accidental contact with moving parts , do not • Other conditions that may affect the way do layout , assembly , or setup work on the the miter saw works . miter saw while any parts are moving . • Keep all guards in place , in working order and • Avoid accidental starting , make sure the proper adjustment . If any part of this miter trigger switch is disengaged before plugging saw is missing , bent , damaged or broken in the miter saw into a power outlet .
Page: 19

PLANYOUWR ORK workpiece , fence and table that will let the • UsetherighttoolD . onf'torcaetoool r workpiece shift after it is cut . • Keep the cut off piece free to move sideways attachmteondtoajobitwasnodt esigned todo . Useadifferetnotofloranyworkpiece after it is cut off . Otherwise , it could get thactan'bt eheldinasolidlbyracefdix , ed wedged against the blade and thrown position . violently . • Only the workpiece should be on the saws CAUTIOThNis : machine is not designed for table . cutting masonry , masonry products , ferrous metals ( steel , iron , and iron - based metals . ) • Secure work . Use clamps or a vise to help Use this miter saw to cut only wood , wood - hold the work when it's practical . like products , or non - ferrous metals . Other USE EXTRA CAUTION WiTH LARGE OR ODD material may shatter , bind the blade , or create SHAPED WORKPIECES . other dangers . Remove all nails that may be • Use extra supports ( tables , sawhorses , in the workpiece to prevent sparking that could cause a fire . Remove dust bag when blocks , etc . ) for workpieces large enough to cutting non - ferrous metals . tip . • Never use another person as a substitute for DRESS FOR SAFETY a table extension , or as an additional support for a workpiece that is longer or wider than objects into the eyes . This can result the basic miter saw table , or to help feed , O ny power tool can throw foreign in permanent eye damage . Everyday support , or pull the workpiece . • Do not use this saw to cut small pieces , if the eyeglasses have only impact resistant lenses and are not safety glasses . workpiece being cut would cause your hand Glasses or goggles not in compliance or fingers to be within 8 - 3 / 4 inches of the saw with ANSi Z87 . 1 could seriously injure blade the workpiece is too small . Keep hands you when they break . and fingers out of the " no hands zone " area marked on the saws table . • Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or jewelry ( rings , watches ) . They can get • When cutting odd shaped workpieces , plan caught and draw you into moving parts . your work so it will not bind in the blade and • Wear non - slip footwear . cause possible injury . Molding , for example , • Tie back long hair . must lie flat or be held by a fixture or jig that will not let it move when cut . • Roll long sleeves above the elbow . • Noise levels vary widely . To avoid possible • Properly support round material such as hearing damage , wear ear plugs when using dowel rods , or tubing , which have a tendency any miter saw . to roll when cut , causing the blade to " bite " . • For dusty operations , wear a dust mask along [ , _ WARNING ] with safety goggles . To avoid injury , follow all applicable safety INSPECT YOUR WORKPIECE instructions , when cutting non - ferrous Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in metals : the part of the workpiece being cut . • Use only saw blades specifically Plan your work to avoid small pieces that may recommended for non - ferrous metal cutting . bind , or that are too small to clamp and get a • Do not cut metal workpieces that must be solid grasp on . Plan the way you will grasp the hand held . Clamp workpieces securely . workpiece from start to finish . Avoid awkward • Cut non - ferrous metals only if you are under operations and hand positions . A sudden slip the supervision of an experienced person and could cause your fingers or hand to move into the dust bag has been removed from the saw . the blade . WHEN SAW IS RUNNING DO NOT OVER - REACH Keep good footing and balance . Keep your face [ , _ WARNING ] and body to one side , out of the line of a possible Do not allow familiarity from frequent use of kickback . NEVER stand in the line of the blade . your miter saw to result in a careless mistake . Never cut freehand : A careless fraction of a second is enough to • Brace your workpiece firmly against the fence cause a severe injury . and table stop so it will not rock or twist during Before cutting , if the saw makes an unfamiliar the cut . noise or vibrates , stop immediately . Turn the • Make sure there is no debris between the saw OFF . Unplug the saw . Do not restart until workpiece and the table or fence . ® Make sure there are no 9a £ s between the finding and correcting the problem . 19
Page: 20

BASIC SAW OPERATIONS BODY AND HAND POSITION ( FIG . U ) [ _ WARNING ] I , A WARNING ] For your convenience , your saw has a blade area . Proper positioning of your brake . The brake is not a safety device . Never Never place hands near the cuttingthe body and hands when operating rely on it to replace the proper use of the miter saw will make cutting easier guard on your saw . If the blade doesn't stop and safer . Keep children away . Keep within approximately 10 seconds , wait for the all visitors at a safe distance from blade to stop , unplug the saw and contact the miter saw . Make sure bystanders customer service . are clear of the saw and workpiece . Don't force the saw . It will do the job TURNING THE SAW ON ( FIG . V ) better and safer at its designed rate . Depress the trigger switch ( 1 ) to turn on the miter saw started . Starting a cut : • Place hands at least 8 - 3 / 4 in . away from the NOTE : Make the ON / OFF switch childproof . path of the blade - out of the " no - hands zone " Insert a padlock , or chain with padlock , through ( 1 ) . ( Fig . U ) the hole ( 2 ) in the trigger switch , locking the tool's • Hold workpiece firmly against the fence to switch , preventing children and other unqualified prevent movement toward the blade . users from turning the machine on . • With the power switch OFF , bring the saw blade down to the workpiece to see the The miter saw is equipped with an automatic cutting path of the blade . blade brake . When the trigger switch is released , • Squeeze trigger switch to start saw . the electric blade brake will stop the blade within • Lower blade into workpiece with a firm approximately 10 seconds . downward motion . Finishing a cut : Fig . V • Hold the cutting arm in the down position . 1 2 • Release trigger switch and wait for all moving parts to stop before moving your hands and raising the cutting arm . • If the blade doesn't stop within 10 seconds , unplug the saw and follow the instructions in TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE section . Before freeing jammed material : • Release trigger switch . • Wait for all moving parts to stop . • Unplug the miter saw . Fig . U c - : : \ SLIDING FENCE & REMOVE SLIDING FENCE ( FIG . W ) Sliding Fence l , _ . WARNING ] The sliding fence must be extended to the left when making bevel cuts . The sliding fences note three bevel angles where the user must i i adjust the fences to match the degree of the i i bevel cut . Failure to extend the sliding fence i i ( 1 ) will not allow enough space for the blade to i i pass through which could result in serious i injury . At extreme miter or bevel angles the i , ( saw blade may also contact the fence . i J \ , . f \ , , / / _ / , ] ' I t _ ' , 4 , : 5 " ' . K y . 3 , L 8 - 3 / 4 in . 8 - 3 / 4 in .
Page: 21

1 , Unlock the fence cam locking lever ( 1 ) by [ , _ WARNING pushing it toward the rear of the machine . 2 . Extend the fence ( 2 ) by sliding it out to match To avoid injury from materials being thrown , the degree of the bevel cut . Lock the fence always unplug the saw to avoid accidental cam locking lever by pushing it IN toward starting , and remove small pieces of material the fence . NOTE : When transporting the from the table cavity . saw , always secure the sliding fence in the collapsed position ( toward the saw blade ) . MITER CUT ( FIG , Y ) 1 . When a miter cut is required , unlock the FigoW miter table by turning the miter handle ( 1 ) counterclockwise . 1 2 . While holding the miter handle , lift up on the 2 \ positive stop locking lever ( 2 ) . 3 . Rotate the miter table to the right or left with \ the miter handle . 4 . When the table is in the desired position , as shown on the miter scale ( 3 ) , release the positive stop locking lever and tighten tthe miter handle . The table is now locked a the desired angle . Positive stops are provided at 0 ° , 15 ° , 22.5 ° , 31.6 ° and 45 ° . IMPORTANT : Always tighten the miter table lock handle before performing every cutting operation . SLiDiNG CARRIAGE SYSTEM ( FIG . X ) , & WARNINGI To reduce the risk of injury , return carriage to the full rear position after each crosscut operation . 1 . For chop cutting operations on small workpieces , slide the cutting head assembly completely toward the rear of the unit and tighten the carriage lock knob ( 1 ) . 2 . To cut wide boards up to 12 - 1 / 4 in . , the carriage lock knob must be loosened to allow 1 2 3 the cutting head to slide freely . Fig . X BEFORE LEAVING THE SAW • Never leave tool running unattended . Turn power OFF . Wait for all moving parts to stop . • Make workshop childproof . Lock the shop . Disconnect master switches . Store tool away from children and other unqualified users .
Page: 22

COMPOUND CUT ( FIG . BB ) [ _ WARNING ] A compound cut is the combination of a miter The sliding fence must be extended to the left and a bevel cut simultaneously • 1 . Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and position when making bevel cuts . The sliding fences note three bevel angles where the user must the cutting head at the desired bevel position • Lock the bevel lock handle • adjust the fences to match the degree of the 2 . Loosen the miter handle ( 2 ) . Lift up the bevel cut . Failure to extend the sliding fence positive stop locking lever ( 3 ) and position will not allow enough space for the blade to pass through which could result in serious the table at the desired angle • Release the injury . At extreme miter or bevel angles the positive stop locking lever and lock the miter handle • saw blade may also contact the fence . BEVEL CUT ( FIG . Z ) Fig . BB 1 . When a bevel cut is required , loosen the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) by turning it clockwise • 2 . Tilt the cutting head to the desired angle , as \ shown on the bevel scale ( 2 ) . 3 . The blade can be positioned at any angle , from a 90 ° straight cut ( 0 ° on the scale ) to a 45 ° left bevel • Tighten the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) to lock the cutting head in position • Positive stops are provided at 0 ° , 33.9 ° and 45 ° . Fig . Z SLIDE CUTTING WIDE BOARDS UP TO 12 - 1 / 4 in . WIDE ( FIG . CC ) [ a , wARninG To avoid injury : • Never pull the cutting head assembly and spinning blade toward you during the cut . The blade may try to climb up on the top of NOTE : The saw comes with a 33.9 ° crown the workpiece , causing the cutting assembly molding stop . and spinning blade to kick back , forcefully • The cutting head assembly should be drawn 33,9 ° BEVEL STOP FOR CROWN MOLDING back completely then pushed forward when ( FIG . AA ) sawing • 1 . Push the bevel detent stop pin ( 2 ) in toward • Let the blade reach full speed before cutting • the front of the machine . This will help reduce the risk of a thrown 2 . Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) . workpiece . 3 . Rotate the cutting head until the bevel detent pin stops the bevel angle at 33.9 ° on the To Slide Cut Wide Boards ( Fig . CC ) bevel scale . 1 . Unlock the carriage lock handle ( 1 ) and allow 4 . Tighten the bevel lock handle before making the cutting head assembly to move freely . a cut . 2 . Set both the desired bevel angle and / or the miter angle and lock into position . Fig . AA 3 . Use a hold down clamp to secure the workpiece . 4 . Grasp the switch handle ( 2 ) and pull the carriage ( 3 ) forward until the center of the saw blade is over the front of the workpiece ( 4 ) . 5 . Engage the trigger to turn the saw on . 6 . When the saw reaches full speed , push the switch handle down , slowly , cutting through the leading edge of the workpiece .
Page: 23

7 . Slowmlyovteheswitchhandtloewarthde FigE . E fencec , omplettihnegcut . 8 . Releatsheetriggearndallowthebladteo stopspinninbgeforaellowinthgecuttinhgead toraise . FigC . C AUXILIARY WOOD FENCE ( FIG . FF ) When making multiple or repetitive cuts that result in cut - off pieces of one inch or less , it is possible for the saw blade to catch the cut - off piece and throw it out of the saw or into the blade guard and housing , possibly causing damage or WORKPIESCUEPPOARNTDREPETITIVE injury . To minimize this , an auxiliary wood fence CUTTINUGSINTGHESTOPPLAT ( EFIGD . D ) can be mounted to your saw . Lonpgiecenseeedxtension table support . 1 . Loosen the knob ( 5 ) then slide the extension Holes are provided in the saw fence to attach table to desired position and tighten the knob . an auxiliary wood fence . This fence is to be 2 . The stop plate is designed for use during constructed of straight wood approximately 3 / 4 repetitive cutting . Only use one stop plate at a in . thick by 2 - 1 / 2 in . high by 18 in . long . time . Loosen the locking screw ( 6 ) , rotate the stop plate ( 7 ) to vertical position and retighten Attach the wood fence securely and make a full the locking bolt . depth cut to make a blade slot . Check for interference between the wood fence Fig . DD and the lower blade guard . Adjust if necessary . NOTE : This auxiliary fence is used only with the saw blade in the 0 ° bevel position ( 90 ° to the table ) . The auxiliary wood fence must be removed when bevel cutting . Fig . FF CUTTING BOWED MATERIAL ( FIG . EE ) A bowed workpiece must be positioned against the fence and secured with a clamping devise - Blade slot before cutting as shown . Do not position workpiece incorrectly or try to cut the workpiece without the support of the fence . This will cause the blade to bind and could result in personal injury . 23
Page: 24

CUTTING BASE MOLDING ( FIG . GG ) Bevel / Miter Settings Base moldings and many other moldings can Fig . II be cut on a compound miter saw . The setup of the saw depends on molding characteristics and Settings for standard crown molding lying flat application , as shown . Perform practice cuts on on compound miter saw table scrap material to achieve best results : 1 . Always make sure moldings rest firmly against Inside corner fence and table . Use hold - down , crown molding vise or C - clamps , whenever possible , and place tape on the area being clamped to avoid marks . 2 . Reduce splintering by taping the cut area prior to making the cut . Mark the cut line directly on the tape . 3 . Splintering typically happens due to an incorrect blade application and thinness of the material . Outside corner Fig . GG Compound cut crown moldings NOTE : The chart below references a compound cut for crown molding ONLYALLS WHEN THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE W EQUALS 90 ° . Miter saw table [ [ ! _ Miter _ aw _ table [ miter at 45 ° , bevel at 0 ° miter at 0 ° , bevel at 450 Bevel / Miter Settings NOTE : Always perform a dry run cut so you can KEY BEVEL I MITER I TYPEOFCUT SETTING SETTING determine if the operation being attempted is Inside corner - Left side possible before power is applied to the saw . [ L 33.9 " 31.6 _ Right 1 . Position top of molding CUTTING CROWN MOLDING ( FIG . HH , II ) against fence . Your compound miter saw is suited for the 2 , Miter table set at difficult task of cutting crown molding . To fit RiG HT 31,6h properly , crown molding must be compound - 3 . LEFT side is finished mitered with extreme accuracy . The two surfaces piece . on a piece of crown molding that fit flat against Inside comer - Right side the ceiling and wall are at angles that , when IR 33.9 " 31.6 _ Left 1 . Position bottom of added together , equal exactly 90 ° . molding against fence . Most crown molding has a top rear angle ( the 2 . Miter table set at LEFT section that fits flat against the ceiling ) of 52 ° 31,6 _ . 3 . LEFT side is finished and a bottom rear angle ( the section that fits flat piece . against the wall ) of 38 ° . Outside comer - Left side In order to accurately cut crown molding for a Oh 33.9 " 31.6 _ Left 1 . Position bottom of 90 ° inside or outside corner , lay the molding with molding against fence . its broad back surface flat on the saw table . 2 . Miter table set at LEFT 31.6h When setting the bevel and miter angles for 3 . RIGHT side is finished compound miters , remember that the settings are piece . interdependent ; changing one changes the other , Outside comer - Right side as well . OR 33.9 " 31.6 _ Right 1 . Position top of molding against fence . 2 , Miter table set at RiG HT 31.6h Fig . HH 3 . RIGHT side is finished piece . Miter saw table I I
Page: 25

CROWN MOLDING CHART Compound Miter saw Miter and bevel Angle settings Wall to Crown Molding Angle 52 / 38 _ Crown Molding 45 / 45 ' Crown Molding 52 / 38 _ Crown Molding 45 / 45 ' Crown Molding Angle Miter Bevel Miter Bevel Angle Miter Bevel Miter Bevel Between Between Setting Setting Setting Setting Walls Setting Setting Setting Setting Walls 67 42,93 41.08 46.89 36.13 124 18.13 21.71 20.61 19.39 68 42,39 40.79 46.35 35.89 125 17.77 21.34 20.21 19.06 69 41.85 40.50 45.81 35.64 126 17.42 20.96 19.81 18.72 70 41.32 40.20 45.28 35.40 127 17.06 20.59 19.42 18.39 71 40.79 39.90 44.75 35.15 128 16.71 20.21 19.03 18.06 72 40.28 39.61 44.22 34.89 129 16.37 19.83 18.64 17.72 73 39.76 39.30 43.70 34.64 130 16.02 19.45 18.25 17.39 74 39.25 39.00 43.18 35.38 131 15.67 19.07 17.86 17.05 75 38.74 38.69 42,66 34.12 132 15,33 18.69 17.48 16.71 76 38,24 38.39 42,15 33.86 133 14.99 18.31 17.09 16.38 77 37.74 38,08 41.64 33.60 134 14.66 17.93 16.71 16.04 78 37.24 37.76 41.13 33.33 135 14.30 17.55 16.32 15.70 79 36.75 37.45 40.62 33.07 136 13.97 17.17 15.94 15.36 80 36.27 37.13 40.12 32,80 137 13.63 16.79 15.56 15.02 81 35.79 36.81 39.62 32,53 138 13.30 16.40 15.19 14.62 82 35.31 36.49 39.13 32,25 139 12,96 16.02 14.81 14.34 83 34.83 36.17 38.63 31.98 140 12,63 15.64 14.43 14.00 84 34.36 35.85 38,14 31.70 141 12,30 15.25 14.06 13.65 85 33.90 35.52 37.66 31.42 142 11.97 14.87 13.68 13.31 86 33.43 35.19 37.17 31.34 143 11.64 14.48 13.31 12,97 87 32,97 34.86 36.69 30.86 144 11.31 14.09 12,94 12,62 88 32,52 34.53 36.21 30.57 145 10.99 13.71 12,57 12,29 89 32,07 34.20 35.74 30.29 146 10.66 13.32 12,20 11.93 90 31.62 33,86 35.26 30.00 147 10.34 12,93 11.83 11.59 91 31.17 33.53 34.79 29.71 148 10.01 12,54 11.46 11.24 92 30.73 33.19 34.33 29.42 149 9.69 12,16 11.09 10.89 93 30.30 32,86 33.86 29.13 150 9.37 11.77 10.73 10.55 94 29.86 32,51 33.40 28.83 151 9.05 11.38 10.36 10.20 95 29.43 32,17 32,94 28.54 152 8.73 10.99 10.00 9.85 96 29.00 31.82 32,48 28,24 153 8.41 10.60 9.63 9.50 97 28.58 31.48 32,02 27.94 154 8.09 10.21 9.27 9.15 98 28,16 31.13 31.58 27.64 155 7.77 9.82 8.91 8.80 99 27.74 30.78 31.13 27.34 156 7.46 9.43 8.55 8.45 100 27.32 30.43 30.68 27.03 157 7.14 9.04 8.19 8.10 101 26.91 30.08 30.24 26.73 158 6.82 8.65 7.83 7.75 102 26.50 29.73 29.80 26.42 159 6.51 8.26 7.47 7.40 103 26.09 29.38 29.36 26.12 160 6.20 7.86 7.11 7.05 104 25.69 29.02 28.92 25.81 161 5.88 7.47 6.75 6.70 105 25.29 28.67 28.48 25.50 162 5.57 7.08 6.39 6.35 106 24.89 28,31 28,05 25.19 163 5.26 6.69 6.03 6.00 107 24.49 27.96 27.62 24.87 164 4.95 6.30 5.68 5.65 108 24.10 27.59 27.19 24.56 165 4.63 5.90 5.32 5.30 109 23.71 27.23 26.77 24.24 166 4.32 5.51 4.96 4.94 110 23.32 26.87 26.34 23.93 167 4.01 5.12 4.61 4.59 111 22,93 26.51 25.92 23.61 168 3.70 4.72 4.25 4.24 112 22,55 26.15 25.50 23.29 169 3.39 4.33 3.90 3.89 113 22.17 25.78 25.08 22,97 170 3.08 3.94 3.54 3.53 114 21.79 25.42 24.66 22,66 171 2,77 3.54 3.19 3.10 115 21.42 25.05 24.25 22,33 172 2,47 3.15 2,83 2,83 116 21.04 24.68 23.84 22,01 173 2.15 2,75 2,48 2,47 117 20.67 24.31 23.43 21.68 174 1.85 2,36 2,12 2,12 118 20.30 23.94 23.02 21.36 175 1.54 1.97 1.77 1.77 119 19.93 23.57 22,61 21.03 176 1.23 1.58 1.41 1.41 120 19.57 23.20 22.21 20.70 177 0.92 1.18 1.06 1.06 121 19.20 22,83 21.80 20.38 178 0.62 0.79 0.71 0.71 122 18.84 22,46 21.40 20.05 179 0.31 0.39 0.35 0.35 123 18.48 22,09 21.00 19.72
Page: 26

MAINTENANCE I , A WARNING ] i _ WARNING i • Do not use solvents on the guard . They Never put lubricants on the blade while it is could make the plastic " cloudy " and brittle , spinning . • When cleaning the lower guard , unplug the , _ WARNING saw from the power source receptacle to avoid unexpected start - up . • To avoid fire or toxic reaction , never use gasoline , naphtha acetone , lacquer thinner SAWDUST or similar highly volatile solvents to clean Periodically , sawdust will accumulate under the the miter saw . worktable and base . This could cause difficulty in = To avoid injury from unexpected starting the movement of the worktable when setting up a or electrical shock , unplug the power cord miter cut . Frequently blow out or vacuum up the before working on the saw . sawdust . = For your safety , this saw is double insulated . To avoid electrical shock , fire l , _ WARNING ] or injury , use only parts identical to those identified in the parts list . Reassemble if blowing sawdust , wear proper eye protection exactly as the original assembly to avoid to keep debris from blowing into eyes . electrical shock . LUBRiCATiON ( FIG . KK ) REPLACING CARBON BRUSHES ( FIG . JJ ) All the motor bearings in this tool are lubricated Replace both carbon brushes when either has with a sufficient amount of high - grade lubricant less than 1 / 4 in . length of carbon remaining , or for the life of the unit under normal operating if the spring or wire is damaged or burned . To conditions ; therefore , no further lubrication is inspect or replace brushes , first unplug the saw . required . Then remove the black plastic cap ( 1 ) on the side of the motor ( 2 ) . Carefully remove the spring - Lubricate the following as necessary : loaded cap . Then pull out the brush and replace . Replace for the other side . To reassemble , Chop pivot : Apply light machine oil to points indicated in illustration . reverse the procedure . The ears on the metal end of the assembly go in the same hole the carbon part fits into . Tighten the cap snugly , but Central pivot of plastic guard : Use light do not overtighten . household oil ( sewing machine oil ) on metal - to - metal or metal - to - plastic guard contact areas NOTE : When reinstalling the same brushes , as required for smooth , quiet operation . Avoid put them back in the way they came out . This excessive oil , to which sawdust will cling . will avoid a break - in period that reduces motor performance and increases wear . Link : ( actuates lower guard movement ) If down chop motion is hard to start , oil link at two screws Fig . JJ ( 1 ) . Fig . KK 2 1 LOWER BLADE GUARD Do not use the saw without the lower blade Chop pivot guard . The lower blade guard is attached to the saw for your protection . Should the lower guard become damaged , do not use the saw until the damaged guard has been replaced . Check Central pivot of regularly to make sure the lower guard is working plastic guard properly . Clean the lower guard of any dust or buildup with a damp cloth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . _ . . . 2 . . 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page: 27

[ _ WARNING ] To avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn switch OFF and unplug the tool before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - MOTOR PROBLEM PROBLEM CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION Brake does not il . Motor brushes not sealed or lightly 1 . Inspect / clean / replace brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . stop blade within sticking . 10 seconds . i2 . Motor brake overheated from use 2 . Use a recommended blade . Let cool down . See REMOVING OR INSTALLING of defective or wrong size blade THE BLADE section . or rapid ON / OFF cycling . i3 . Arbor bolt loose . 3 . Retighten . See REMOVING OR i4 . Brushes cracked , damaged , etc . INSTALLING THE BLADE section . 5 . Other . 4 . Replace brushes . 5 . Contact Sears Service Center . Motor does not il . Limit switch failure 1 . Replace limit switch . start i2 . Brush worn . 2 . Replace brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . i3 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped on home panel . 3 . Verify there is electrical power at the outlet . Brush spark il . Brush worn . 1 . Replace Brushes . See MAINTENANCE when switch i2 . Other . section . released . 2 . Contact Sears Service Center . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - SAW OPERATION PROBLEM PROBLEM CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION Blade hits table . 1 . Misalignment . 1 . See ADJUSTMENT - Setting Cutting Depth section . Angle of cut not 1 . Miter table unlocked . 1 . See OPERATION - Miter Angle accurate . Can 2 . Sawdust under table . Adjustment section . not adjust miter . 2 . Vacuum or blow out dust . WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Cutting arm 1 . Loose pivot points . 1 . Contact Sears Service Center . wobbles . Cutting arm will 1 . Pivot spring not replaced properly 1 . Contact Sears Service Center . not fully raise , or after service . 2 . Clean and lubricate moving parts . blade guard 2 . Sawdust build - up . won't fully close . Blade binds , 1 . Improper operation . 1 . See BASIC SAW OPERATION section . ams , burns 2 . Dull or warped blade . 2 . Replace or sharpen blade . wood . 3 . Improper blade size . 3 . Replace with 12 in . diameter blade . 4 Wood is moving during cut . 4 . Use hold down clamp to secure workpiece to table . Saw vibrates or 1 . Saw blade not round / damaged / 1 . Replace blade . shakes , loose . 2 . Tighten arbor bolt . 2 . Arbor bolt loose . 27
Page: 28

12 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212390 I _ ] L WARNING ] When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Miter Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center . PARTS LiST FOR SAW SCHEMATIC A QTV QTY I . D . DescrJpfion Size I . D . Descripfion Size 083Z CORD CLAMP 26LU WARNING LABEL 091S COMPRESSION SPRING 26P7 SHAFT - PIVOT 27AE COLLAR 0CKS SPRING WIRE 290M CAUTION LABEL 0CQH HOLD DOWN CLAMP ASS'Y 0DHT SPRING GUARD 2BQG BLANKET WASHER 2 0DTZ ARBOR COLLAR 2C1G SHAFT - PIVOT 0DVJ BLADE WRENCH 1 2C81 LINEAR MOTION BEARING 0F1H COLLAR 1 2CGT SLOTTED SETSCREW 0HAP SLDE - BAR GUIDE CLAMP 4 2D92 CONTROLLER ASS'Y 0J4E FLAT WASHER 2 2DX9 SEGMENT HANDLE ( p6 * 13d 0J7G FLAT WASHER 3 / 8 " 29 / 32 - 1 / 8 1 2E63 ROCKER SWITCH 0JB0 WAVE WASHER WW - 8 2 2EXC LOCATION PiN 0JE7 C - RING 1 2F39 CLEVIS PiN 0JMN O - RING 1 2F8Y DUST BAG ASS'Y 0JMP O - RING 1 2F9N STICKER 0JXB HEX . SOC . SETSCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 16 5 2GYC SHAFT SLEEVE 2 0JZF HEX . SOC . SETSCREW M6 " 1.0 - 10 2K96 WARNING LABEL 0JZN ARBOR BOLT M8 " 1.25 - 20 1 2MGR POWER CABLE 4 0K2V HEX . SOC . HD . CAP SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 30 2MN9 LASER PLUNGER HOUSING 0K5D CR . RE . COUNT HD . SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 20 1 2PWU MOTOR 0K6Y CR . RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M4 " 0.7 - 10 2 2PY1 ARM # AW 1 2PY4 ARM - MITER 0K74 CR . RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 8 0K7F CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M5 _ 0 . & 8 1 2PYE DUST COLLECTOR 0K7X CR , RE . TRUSSHD . ROUND NECK SCREW M6 . 1.0 - 10 2 2PYG CUTTER SHAFT GUARD # AW 0K7Z CR . RE . TRUSSHD , ROUND NECK SCREW M6 . 1.0 - 14 2 2PYJ SHAFT - PIVOT 0KA9 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M3 * 24d 0 1 2PYK LEVER 0KB7 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 " 18 - 16 2 2PYL MOTOR HANDLE ( UP ) 0KBD CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 " 18 - 25 4 2PYM MOTOR HANDLE ( DOWN ) 0KC6 CR . RE . TRUSS HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 * 16d 2 1 2PYN CABLE SHIELD 0KD6 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M4 " 0.7 - 8 1 2PYP NEEDLE POINTER # 23 2 2PYS 0KDK CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8N6 PLATE COVER 0KDM CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 20 1 2Q19 LEAD WIRE ASSAY LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 0KDR CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8N0 2 2Q1F 0KE0 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 40 2 2Q2U TORSION SPRING 0KL1 CR . RE . PAN HD . ROUND NECK SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 12 1 2Q41 PC - GUARD ASS'Y 0KMS HEX . NUT M6 * 1.0T - 5 6 2QBG CLAMP BOLT 0KR1 LOCK NUT M16 _ 2.0 T - 16 1 2QU7 PLUNGER HOUSING ASSAY 0KTQ CABLE CLAMP 1 2QVY SWIVEL SUPPORT ASS'Y 0KUW TERMINAL 2 2R2G TRADE - MARK LABEL 0LTQ TRIGGER SWITCH 1 2R2M LABEL 0S1S COLLAR 1 2R2N TRADEMARK LABEL 0XQ8 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 20 2 2R2Q CAUTION LABEL 20LW CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 _ 0.8 - 16 2 2RAS FLAT WASHER d ) 16 _ 38 - 3 2 23LN KNOB - HANDLE 1 2RAU COMPRESSION SPRING 1 23NX GUARD - CORD 1 2RAV CLAMP BOLT 1 2RCW BLADE 1 262V ANCHOR PLATE # 06 1
Page: 29

12 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212390 SCHEMATIC A i \
Page: 30

12 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212390 PARTS LiST FOR SAW SCHEMATIC B QTY I . D . Description Size 1 0DTH CENTER BOLT 1 0J6A FLAT WASHER q ) 8 _ 16 - 2.5 0J74 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 _ 5 / & 3 / 32 6 0JAZ WAVE WASHER WW - 6 2 0JPF HEX . HD . BOLT M6 _ 1.0 - 25 3 1 0JXB HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 16 0JXG HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M8 " 1.25 - 16 1 0K2B HEX . SOC . HD . CAP SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 16 6 0K2L HEX . SOC . HD . CAP SCREW M8 " 1.25 - 30 3 2 0K74 CR . RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 8 2 0K7L CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 16 0KAE CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPLNG SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 10 1 0KD6 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M4 " 0.7 - 8 7 0KDS CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 40 1 0KDU CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 12 2 0KDV CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 16 4 0KMS HEX . NUT M6 " 1.0 T - 5 3 0KQW LOCK NUT M5 _ 0.8 T - 5 1 0KQX NUT M6 " 1.0 T - 6 2 0KR4 LOCK NUT M8 " 1.25 T - 8 1 2258 SPECLAL BOLT 1 2754 WARNING LABEL 1 20S3 LOCKLNG HANDLE ASS'Y 1 20X5 ASSBT - FENCE # AW 1 4 25TD MLTER BAR 1 25TE STOP BLOCK ( LEFT ) # 23 1 25TF STOP BLOCK ( RLGHT ) # 23 27BU TABLE LNSERT 1 27BV TABLE LNSERT 1 2 2C8U KNOB 2CD2 COMPRESDON SPRLNG 2DAN REAR EXTENTLON STAY 2DWL PLUNGER HANDLE 2DWP NEEDLE POLNTER # 23 2F76 FENCE # AW 2K8Q WARNING LABEL 2LSZ VLSEASS'Y 2PY0 BASE # AW 2PY2 TABLE # AW 2PY7 EXTENDON WLNG ( LEFT ) # AW 2PY8 EXTENDON WLNG ( RLGHT ) # AW 2PYB SDDE - BAR BLADE GUARD 2PYD SEGMENT HANDLE ( REAR ) 2PYH SETPLATE 3 2PYQ SDDE PLATE 2PYR SUPPORT 1 2QT8 CR . RE . TRUSS HD . ROUND NECK SCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 17 2 1 2QXE LNSTRUCTLON MANUAL 1 2QZX SCALE 2QZZ SCALE 1 2R2R TRADE - MARK LABEL 1 2R7W LOCKLNG HANDLE ASS'Y 1 1 2S35 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPLNG SCREW M5 _ 12 - 35
Page: 31

12 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212390 SCHEMATIC B / = _ / / °
Page: 32

12 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212390 PARTS LiST FOR MOTOR Size I . D . Description QTY 0JCF SPRING PiN 1 cp4 - 30 0JX2 HEX . SOC SETSCREW M5 " 0.8 - 6 2 0K44 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 _ 0.8 - 12 3 0KCP CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 * _ 12 - 60 2 M5 * g . 8 - 6 2 0KLA PLASTIC SCREW 0Q9K FLOW GUIDE 0QGR COMPRESSION SPRING 0QMK RUBBER CAP 0QMY PROTECTOR WIRE 0QQS BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y 2 0QQT BRUSH ASS'Y 2 2 0QR0 BRUSH COVER 0OR2 BEARING BUSHING 2lAX CLEVIS PIN 23Z3 GEAR BOX # AW 23Z4 MOTOR HOUSING 240R ARMATURE ASS'Y 27DB CUTTER SHAFT ASS'Y 2B79 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 _ g . 8 - 35 4 2PXT FIELD ASS'Y 1 2QOP LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 1 OQQSz ,
Page: 33

Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice : www . managemyhome . com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O . . u . . . r . H . . . o . . m . . . e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call anytime for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Service Center 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ( Canada ) : ; www . sears . com www . sears . ca To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Pard pedir servicio de reparacion Au Canada pour service en fran £ ais : a domicilio , y pard ordenar piezas : 1 800 LE FOYER M ° 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR ® 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) www . sears . ca . . . . . TM S _ 4 ® Registered Trademark / Trademark / Service Mark of Sears Brands , LLC sM ® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fabfica / Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands , LLC M Mo c Marque de commerce / Marque depos6e de Sears Brands , LLC ( ¢ Sears Brands , LLC
Search in Miter Saw on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
00JB0 Washer
00KE0 Screw
10KL1 Screw
10KR1 Lock nut m16x2.0mm
1H0F1H Collar
1S0S1S Collar
23LN23LN Knob, handle
23NX23NX Guard-cord
262V262V Anchor plate
26LU26LU Warning label
26P726P7 Shaft,pivot
27AE27AE Collar
290M290M Caution label
2C1G2C1G Shaft,pivot
2CGT2CGT Screw
2D922D92 Controller assy
2DX92DX9 Segment handle
2E632E63 Switch
2EXC2EXC Location pin
2F392F39 Clevis pin
2F8Y2F8Y Dust bag assy
2F9N2F9N Sticker
2GYC2GYC Shaft sleeve
2K962K96 Warning label
2MGR2MGR Ac cord
2MN92MN9 Laser plunger housing
2PLY2PYL Motor handle
2PWU2PWU Motor
2PY12PY1 Arm
2PYE2PYE Dust collector
2PYG2PYG Cutter shaft guard
2PYJ2PYJ Shaft,pivot
2PYK2PYK Lever
2PYM2PYM Motor handle
2PYN2PYN Cable shield
2PYP2PYP Needle pointer
2Q192Q19 Lead wire assy
2Q1F2Q1F Lead wire assy
2Q2U2Q2U Torsion spring
2Q412Q41 Pc guard assy
2QBG2QBG Clamp bolt
2QU72QU7 Plunger hsg assy
2QVY2QVY Swivel support assy
2R2G2R2G Label,trade mark
2R2M2R2M Label
2R2N2R2N Label,trade mark
2R2Q2R2Q Caution label
2RAS2RAS Flat washer
2RAU2RAU Spring,compression
2RAV2RAV Clamp bolt
2RCW2RCW Blade
2V0K2V Screw m5-0.8x30
4D0J4D Washer
4E0J4E Flat washer (gauge 6*13-1)
5D0K5D Screw
60KC6 Screw m4-16x12
60KD6 Cr. re. pan hd. screw m4 x 0.7-8 (2)
6Y0K6Y Screw
70KB7 Cr. re. pan hd. tapping screw m4 x 18-16 (3)/m4...
740K74 Screw m6x1.0-8mm
7S0J7S Flat washer
7X0K7X Screw
7Z0K7Z Cr. re. truss hd. round neck screw (m6*1.0-14)(2)
80XQ8 Screw m6-1x20
83Z083Z Clamp, cord
90KA9 Screw
91S091S Compression spring
B0JXB Set screw
D0KBD Screw
F0JZF Hex. soc. set screw m6 x 1.0-10 (2)
H0CQH Locking handle assembly
J0DVJ Wrench
K0KDK Screw m5-0.8x16
M0KDM Screw m5x0.8-20mm
N0JMN O-ring,rod
N0JZN Hex. washer hd. bolt m8 x 1.25 - 20
P0JMP O-ring,rod
Q0KTQ Cable clamp
Q0LTQ Trigger switch
R0KDR Cr. re. pan hd. screw m5 x 0.8-10 (2)
S0CKS Spring wire
S0KMS Hex. nut m6 x 1.0 t=5
T0DHT Spring guard
W0KUW Terminal
X0JEX E-ring
Z0DTZ Arbor collar (2)
20S320S3 Locking handle assembly
20X520X5 Fence
21EW21EW Screw m5x12-35
22582258 Special bolt
25TD25TD Miter bar
25TE25TE Fence
25TF25TF Fence
27542754 Warning label
27BU27BU Table insert-r
27BV27BV Table insert-l
2B0K2B Screw
2C8U2C8U Lock knob
2CD22CD2 Compression spring
2DWL2DWL Plunger handle
2DWP2DWP Needle pointer
2F762F76 Fence
2K8Q2K8Q Label warning
2L0K2L Screw
2LSZ2LSZ Vise assy
2PY02PY0 Base
2PY22PY2 Table
2PY72PY7 Extenion wing,left
2PY82PY8 Extenion wing,right
2PYB2PYB Slide bar blade guard
2PYD2PYD Segment handle,rear
2PYH2PYH Set plate
2PYQ2PYQ Slide plate
2PYR2PYR Support
2QT82QT8 Screw m6-1x17
2QXE2QXE Owners manual
2QZX2QZX Scale
2QZZ2QZZ Scale
2R2R2R2R Label,trade mark
2R7W2R7W Locking handle assy
40KR4 Lock nut m8x1.25
60KD6 Cr. re. pan hd. screw m4 x 0.7-8 (2)
6A0J6A Flat washer
740J74 Washer
740K74 Screw m6x1.0-8mm
7L0K7L Screw
9A0H9A Rear ext support bar
B0JXB Set screw
E0KAE Screw m5-0.8x10
F0JPF Bolt
G0JXG Screw m8-1.25x16
H0DTH Shaft
S0KDS Screw
S0KMS Hex. nut m6 x 1.0 t=5
U0KDU Cr. re. pan hd. screw m6 x 1.0-12 (2)
V0KDV Screw
W0KQW Lock nut m5x0.8
X0KQX Nut chuck m6 x 1.0 t=6
Z0JAZ Washer
00QR0 Brush cover (2)
20JX2 Screw m5-0.8x6
20QR2 Bushing
21AX21AX Clevis pin
23Z323Z3 Gear box
23Z423Z4 Motor housing
240R240R Armature assy
27DB27DB Cutter shaft assy
2B792B79 Cr re pan hd screw/washer
2PXT2PXT Field assy
2Q0P2Q0P Lead wire assy
440K44 Screw/washer m5-0.8x12
9K0Q9K Flow guide
A0KLA Screw m5-0.8x6
F0JCF Spring pin
K0QMK Plastic cap
P0KCP Screw
R0QGR Spring
S0QQS Brush holder assembly (2)
T0QQT Brush
Y0QMY Protector wire