Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Miter Saw       Model: 137.212521 or 137212521 Craftsman 10 Inch Compound Miter Saw w Laser Trac
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual ® 10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW AND STAND WiTH LASER TRAC ® Model No . 137.212521 • Safety Instructions CAUTION : • Installation Before using this Miter Saw , o Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all its Safety Rules and • Parts List Operating instructions Sears Parts & Customer Help Line For Technical Support Repair Center 1 - 800 , . 843 - 1682 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman Part No . 137212521001 Printed in China
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Know Your Compound Miter Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Glossary of Terms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Compound Miter Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Tools Needed for Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 ONE = YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TOOL if this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , CALL 1 = 800 = 4 - MY = HOME ® TO ARRANGE FOR FREE REPAIR ( or replacement if repair proves impossible ) . if this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty will apply for only ninety days from the date of purchase . This warranty applies only while this tool is in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 , _ WARNING I Some dust created by power sanding , sawing , grinding , drilling and other construction activities contains chemicals known to cause cancer , birth defects or other reproductive harm . Some examples of these chemicals are : • Lead from lead - based paints • Crystalline silica from bricks , cement and other masonry products • Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this type of work . To reduce your exposure to these chemicals , work in a well ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles . MOTOR Cutting Capacity : Power Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120V AC , 60Hz , 15 Amp Crosscut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 5 / 8 in . x 5 - 1 / 2 in . Arbor Shaft Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 / 8 in . Miter 45 ° R & L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 5 / 8 in . x 3 - 1 / 2 in . Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4800 RPM ( No load ) Bevel 45 ° L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 - 1 / 2 in . x 5 - 1 / 2 in . L Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electric 45 ° Miter and 45 ° Bevel . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 - 1 / 2 in . x 3 - 1 / 2 in . Double insulated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes Extension Tables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes MITER SAW Stand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes Rotating Table : Miter Detent Stops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 ° , 15 ° , 22.5 ° , 31.6 ° , 45 ° R & L Bevel Positive Stops . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0c ' , 45 ° L WARNING To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the tool , use proper circuit protection . This tool is wired at the factory for 110 = 120 Volt operation , it must be connected to a 110 = 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your tool , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the tool . 2 2007 / 1
Page: 3

12 . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any power GENERAL SAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS tool can throw foreign objects into the eyes and BEFORE USING THIS POWER TOOL w _ , You . could cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear Safety Goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI Safety Safety is a combination of common sense , staying alert standard Z87 . 1 Everyday eyeglasses and knowing how to use your power tool . have only impact - resistant lenses . They ARE NOT safety glasses . Safety Goggles are IA WARNINIG available at Sears . NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could seriously injure To avoid mistakes that could cause serious injury , you when they break . do not plug the tool in until you have read and understood the following . 13 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing operation produces dust . 1 . READ and become familiar with the entire Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's application , limitations and 14 . SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a vise to hold work possible hazards . when practical , it is safer than using your hand and it frees both hands to operate the tool . 2 . KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order . 1 & DISCONNECT TOOLS FROM POWER SOURCE 3 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . before servicing , and when changing accessories Form the habit of checking to see that keys and such as blades , bits and cutters . adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before turning ON . 16 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING . Make sure switch is in the OFF position 4 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and before plugging the tool in . benches invite accidents . 17 . USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . Consult this 5 . DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS . Operator's Manual for recommended accessories . Do not use power tools in damp locations , or expose The use of improper accessories may cause risk of them to rain or snow . Keep work area well lit . injury to yourself or others . 6 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors and bystanders 18 . NEVER STAND ON THE TOOL . Serious injury should be kept a safe distance from work area . could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is unintentionally contacted . 7 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHLD PROOF with padlocks , master switches or by removing starter keys . 1 & CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . Before further use of the tool , a guard or other part that is damaged 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . tt will do the job better should be carefully checked to determine that it will and safer at the rate for which it was designed . operate properly and perform its intended function - check for alignment of moving parts , binding of 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Do not force the tool or an moving parts , breakage of parts , mounting and any attachment to do a job for which it was not designed . other conditions that may affect its operation . A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly 10 . USE PROPER EXTENSION CORDS . Make sure repaired or replaced . your extension cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , be sure to use one heavy 20 . NEVER LEAVE THE TOOL RUNNING enough to carry the current your product will draw . UNATTENDED . TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do not An undersized cord will result in a drop in line voltage walk away from a running tool until the blade comes and in loss of power which will cause the tool to to a complete stop and the tool is unplugged from the overheat . The table on page 5 shows the correct powe r sou roe . size to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating , if in doubt , use the next heavier 21 . DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and gauge . The smaller the gauge number , the heavier balance at all times . the cord . 22 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp 11 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . Do not wear loose and clean for best and safest performance . Follow clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other instructions for lubricating and changing accessories . jewelry which may get caught in moving parts . Nonslip footwear is recommended . Wear protective 23 . WARNING : Dust generated from certain materials hair covering to contain long hair . can be hazardous to your health . Always operate saw in well - ventilated area and provide for proper dust removal .
Page: 4

SPECiFiC SAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS FOR 19JMPORTANT : After completing the cut , release the trigger and wait for the blade to stop before returning THIS COMPOUND MITER SAW the saw to the raised position . 1 . DO NOT USE THIN KERF BLADES they can deflect 20 . MAKE SURE the blade has come to a complete stop and contact guard and can cause possible injury to before removing or securing the workpiece , changing the operator . the workpiece angle or changing the angle of the blade . 2 . DO NOT operate the miter saw until it is completely assembled and installed according to these 21 . NEVER cut metals or masonry products with this instructions . tool . This miter saw is designed for use on wood and wood - like products . 3 . IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the operation of miter saws , seek guidance from your 22 . NEVER cut small pieces , if the workpiece being cut supervisor , instructor or other qualified person . would cause your hand or fingers to be within 6 - 3 / 4 in . of the saw blade the workpiece is too small . 4 . ALWAYS hold the work firmly against the fence and table . DO NOT perform any operation free hand ( use 23 . PROVIDE adequate support to the sides of the saw clamp wherever possible ) . table for long work pieces . 5 . KEEP HANDS out of the path of the saw blade , if the 24 . NEVER use the miter saw in an area with flammable workpiece you are cutting would cause your hands liquids or gases . to be within 6 - 3 / 4 in . of the saw blade , the workpiece should be clamped in place before making the cut . 25 . NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts . Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise damage the 6 . BE SURE the blade is sharp , runs freely and is free material . of vibration . 26 . SHUT OFF the power before servicing or adjusting 7 . ALLOW the motor to come up to full speed before the tool . starting a cut . 27 . DISCONNECT the saw from the power source and 8 . KEEP THE MOTOR AIR SLOTS CLEAN and free of clean the machine when finished using . chips or dust . 28 . MAKE SURE the work area is clean before leaving 9 . ALWAYS MAKE SURE all handles are tight before the machine . cutting , even if the table is positioned in one of the positive stops . 29 . SHOULD any part of your miter saw be missing , damaged , or fail in any way , or any electrical 10 . BE SURE both the blade and the collar are clean component fail to perform properly , lock the switch and the arbor bolt is tightened securely . and remove the plug from the power supply outlet . Replace missing , damaged , or failed parts before 11 . USE only blade collars specified for your saw . resuming operation . 12 . NEVER use blades larger in diameter than 10 inches . 13 . NEVER apply lubricants to the blade when it is POWER SUPPLY AND MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS running . The AC motor used in this saw is a universal , nonreversible type . See " MOTOR " in the " PRODUCT 14 . ALWAYS check the blade for cracks or damage SPECiFICATiONS " section on page 2 . before operation . Replace a cracked or damaged blade immediately . l _ , WARNING ] 15 . NEVER use blades recommended for operation at To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards , or damage less than 4800 RPM . to the tool , use proper circuit protection . Your saw is wired at the factory for 120 V operation . Connect 16 . ALWAYS keep the blade guards in place and use at to a 120 V , 15 A circuit and use a 15 A time delay all times . fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , if power cord is worn or cut , or damaged in any way , 17 . NEVER reach around the saw blade . have it replaced immediately . 18 . MAKE SURE the blade is not contacting the workpiece before the switch is turned ON .
Page: 5

4 . FUSES may " blow " or circuit breakers may trip ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS = cont'd frequently if : DOUBLE iNSULATED [ ] a . MOTOR is overloaded - overloading can occur The power tool is double insulated to provide a double if you feed too rapidly or make too many start / thickness of insulation between you and tool's electrical stops in a short time . system . All exposed metal parts are isolated from b . LiNE VOLTAGE is more than 10 % above or the internal metal motor components with protecting below the nameplate voltage rating . For heavy insulation . loads , the voltage at motor terminals must equal the voltage specified on the nameplate . Replacement parts = When servicing , use only c . iMPROPER or dull saw blades are used . identical replacement parts . 5 . Most motor troubles may be traced to loose or incorrect connections , overload , low voltage or Polarized plugs = This saw has a plug that looks like inadequate power supply wiring . Always check the the one shown below : connections , the load and supply circuit if the motor doesn't run well . Check minimum gauge for the length of cord you are using on the chart below . GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS Use a proper extension cord . Make sure your extension cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw . An undersized cord will To reduce the risk of electrical shock , this saw has a cause a drop in line voltage , resulting in loss of power polarized plug ( one blade is wider than the other ) . This and overheating . The table below shows the correct size plug will fit in a polarized outlet only one way . if the plug to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere does not fit fully in the outlet , reverse the plug . if it still rating , if in doubt , use the next heavier gauge . The does not fit , contact a qualified electrician to install the smaller the gauge number , the heavier the cord . proper outlet . Do not change the plug in any way . Be sure your extension cord is properly wired and I , AWARNINIG in good condition . Always replace a damaged extension Double insulation does not take the place of normal cord or have it repaired by a qualified person before safety precautions when operating this tool . using it . Protect your extension cords from sharp To avoid electrocution : objects , excessive heat and damp or wet areas . 1 . Use only identical replacement parts when servicing a tool with double insulation . Servicing should be Use a separate electrical circuit for your tools . This performed by a qualified technician . circuit must not be less than a # 12 wire with a 20 A 2 . Do not use power tools in wet or damp locations or time lag fuse or a # 14 wire with a 15 A time lag fuse . expose them to rain or snow . NOTE : When using an extension cord on a circuit with a # 14 wire , the extension cord must not exceed 25 feet MOTOR SAFETY PROTECTION in length . Before connecting the tool to the power line , iMPORTANT make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the To avoid motor damage , the motor should be blown out electric current is rated the same as the current stamped or vacuumed frequently to keep sawdust from interfering on the motor nameplate , running at a lower voltage will with the motor ventilation . damage the motor . 1 . Connect this saw to a 120 V circuit . This circuit must not be less than a # 12 wire with a 20 A time lag fuse or a # 14 wire with a 15 A time lag fuse . NOTE : When using an extension cord on a circuit ( When using 120volts only ) with a # 14 wire , the extension cord must not exceed Ampere Rating Total length of Cord 25 feet in length . MoreThan NotMoreThan 25ft . 50ft . 100ft . 150ft . 2 . if the motor will not start , release the trigger switch 0 6 8 16 I6 I4 immediately . UNPLUG THE SAW . Check the saw 6 10 8 16 14 12 blade to make sure it turns freely , if the blade is free , 10 12 6 16 14 12 try to start the saw again , if the motor still does not start , refer to the TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE . 3 . if the tool suddenly stalls while cutting wood , release CAUTION : in all cases make certain the receptacle in the trigger switch , unplug the tool and free the blade question is properly grounded , if you are not sure , from the wood . The saw may now be started and have a certified electrician check the receptacle . the cut finished .
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES Supplied Not supplied WARNINIG • Use only accessories recommended for this Blade Wrench Adjustable Wrench miter saw . Follow instructions that accompany accessories . Use of improper accessories may cause hazards . Hex Key • The use of any cutting tool except 10 in . saw blades which meet the requirements under recommended accessories is prohibited . Do I Y I - _ - r _ - t , 1 , 1 , _ , t , 1 , r , _ not use accessories such as shaper cutters or . . . . . . _ 1,1,1,1 , I , 1,1 _ 11 L , dado sets . Ferrous metal cutting and the use of Combination Square abrasive wheels is prohibited , • Do not attempt to modify this tool or create accessories not recommended for use with Phillips Screwdriver this tool . Any such alteration or modification is misuse and could result in a hazardous condition leading to possible serious injury . ACCESSORIES COMBINATION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Sears Power and Hand Tool Catalog to purchase Should not gap or overlap when square is flipped over recommended accessories for this power tool . ( see dotted figure ) . Straight edge or I _ WARNING a 3 / 4 in . board , To avoid the risk of personal injury , do not modify this this edge must be Draw light line on board power tool or use accessories not recommended by perfectly straight . along this edge . Sears . ! \ [ A WARNINI G Read warnings and conditions on your CARBIDE TIPPED SAW BLADE . Do not operate the saw without the proper saw blade guard in place . Carbide is a very hard but J _ brittle material . Care should be taken while mounting , using , and storing carbide tipped blades to prevent , accidental damage . Slight shocks , such as striking the ; ' ; tip while handling , can seriously damage the blade . i Foreign objects in the workpiece , such as wire or nails , can also cause tips to crack or break off . Before using , always visually examine the blade and tips for bent blade , cracks , breakage , missing or loose tips , or other damage . Do not use if damage is suspected . Failure Gap from untrue square to heed safety instructions and warnings can result in when flipped over . serious bodily injury .
Page: 7

UNPACKING YOUR MITER SAW 2 . Place the saw on a secure stationary work surface . 3 . Separate all parts from the packing material . Check IA WARNINI G each one with the illustration to make certain all items To avoid injury from unexpected starting or are accounted for , before discarding any packing material . electrical shock , do not plug the power cord into a source of power during unpacking and assembly , This cord must remain unplugged whenever you are _ , WARNING J working on the saw . if any part is missing or damaged , do not attempt to assemble the miter saw , or plug in the power 1 . Remove the miter saw from the carton . cord until the missing or damaged part is correctly iMPORTANT : Do not lift miter saw by the Trigger replaced . To avoid electric shock , use only identical Switch handle , it may cause misalignment . Lift replacement parts when servicing double insulated machine by the built - in carry handle . tools . Call 1 = 800 = 4 = MY = HOME ® for replacement parts . Hold - Down Clamp Lock Knobs _ q ' - _ Blade Wrench Hold - Down Clamp Screws Miter Saw Miter Handle Extension Tables Dust Bag Elbow Dust Bag > Long Bottom Support Stand Legs Long Upper Support Foot Pads Short Bottom Support Batteries Short Upper Support Hardware Bag
Page: 8

Handle CuttingHead TriggerSwitch yingHandle LowerBlade Bevel p Latch Sliding ExtensioTnable BevelLockHandle _ p Plate PositiveStopLockingLever uick - CamMiterTableLock SafetyLock - OfBf utton LaserGuideLockingLever LaserGuideTab CoverPlate UpperBladeGua _ rd DustBag Table Table Insert J J Extension Table Lock Knob LeftExtensioTnable , \ \ Mounting Hole Base Stop Plate MiterLock Handle Miter Scale \ Positive Miter Detents
Page: 9

COMPOUND MITER SAW TERMS WRENCH STORAGE - Convenient storage to prevent misplacing the blade wrench . ARBOR LOCK - Allows the user to keep the blade from rotating while tightening or loosening the arbor bolt during blade replacement or removal . WOODWORKING TERMS ARBOR - The shaft on which a blade is mounted . BASE - Supports the table , holds accessories and allows for workbench or leg set mounting . BEVEL CUT - An angle cut made through the face of BEVEL LOCKING HANDLE - Locks the miter saw at a the workpiece . desired bevel angle . COMPOUND CUT - A simultaneous bevel and miter cut . BEVEL SCALE - To measure the bevel angle of the saw blade 0 ° to 45 ° left . CROSS CUT - A cut made across the width of the COVER PLATE SCREW - Loosen this screw and rotate workpiece . the plate for access to the blade arbor bolt . FREEHAND - Performing a cut without using a fence FENCE - Helps to keep the workpiece from moving ( guide ) , hold down or other proper device to prevent the when sawing . Scaled to assist with accurate cutting . workpiece from twisting during the cutting operation . LOWER BLADE GUARD - Helps protect your hands GUM - A sticky sap from wood products . from the blade in the raised position , it retracts as the blade is lowered . HEEL - Misalignment of the blade . MITER HANDLE - Used to rotate the table , and to KERF - The amount of material removed by blade cut . rotate the saw to a right or left cutting position . MITER CUT - An angle cut made across the width of MITER SCALE - Measures the miter angle 0 ° to 45 ° left the workpiece . and right . RESIN - A sticky sap that has hardened . MOUNTING HOLES - To mount the miter saw to a stable surface . REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE ( RPM ) - The number of turns completed by a spinning object in one minute . ON / OFF TRIGGER SWITCH - To start the tool , push the safety lock - off button and squeeze the trigger . SAW BLADE PATH - The area of the workpiece or Release the trigger to turn off the miter saw . table top directly in line with the travel of the blade or the part of the workpiece which will be cut . POSITIVE STOP LOCKING LEVER - Locks the miter saw at a preset positive stop for the desired miter angle . SET - The distance between two saw blade tips , bent outward in opposite directions to each other . The further STOP LATCH - Locks the miter saw in the lowered apart the tips are , the greater the set . position for compact storage and transportation . WORKPIEOE - The item being cut . The surfaces of a SWITCH HANDLE - The switch handle contains workpiece are commonly referred to as faces , ends and the trigger switch and safety lock - off button . The blade edges . is lowered into the workpiece by pushing down on the handle . The saw will return to its upright position when the handle is released . WARNING LABELS - Read and understand for your own safety . Make sure all labels are present on machine and legible .
Page: 10

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS ASSEMBLE MITER SAW TO STAND 1 . Carefully place the miter saw on top of stand . IA WARNINI G 2 . Line up the four mounting holes in the saw base to the stand . To avoid injury , do not connect this miter saw to the power source until it is completely assembled and 3 . Fasten the saw to the stand using the four mounting adjusted and you have read and understood this screws ( 9 ) , four washers ( 10 ) and four nuts ( 11 ) . Operator's Manual . NOTE : Place a washer on each bolt before inserting it into the saw base and through the support , then ASSEMBLE STAND ( FIG . A ) thread the nut onto the bolt . ( see Fig . A ) 1 . Unpack all parts and group by type and size . Refer to 4 . Tighten all four nuts . the parts list on page 30 for correct quantities . NOTE : DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE LOCK NUTS 2 . Attach one long upper support ( 4 ) to top of leg ( 1 ) HOLDING SAW TO THE STAND . THiS COULD using one carriage bolt ( 2 ) and nut ( 5 ) . DAMAGE THE SAW BASE . NOTE : Do not tighten bolts until stand is properly aligned ( see step # 8 ) . 3 . Attach other end of long upper support to the top of Fig . A another leg using one carriage bolt and one nut . 4 . Attach one long bottom support ( 3 ) to the center of each leg using carriage bolt and nut . This completes the front frame section . 5 . Assemble the rear frame section in exactly the same manner . Saw Base ( saw not 6 . Join the front and rear frame assemblies using two short upper supports ( 6 ) and two short bottom shown for clarity of v _ w ) _ supports ( 8 ) , carriage bolts and nuts . 7 . Place all four foot pads ( 7 ) onto each leg . 8 . Place the stand on a level surface and adjust it so all legs are contacting the floor and are at similar angles to the floor . Tighten all bolts . NOTE : Stand should not rock after all bolts are tightened . _ ' - 7
Page: 11

INSTALLING THE DUST COLLECTION ELBOW AND INSTALLING THE MITER HANDLE ( FIG . B ) 1 . Thread the miter handle ( 1 ) into the hole ( 2 ) located THE DUST BAG ( FIG . E ) at the front of the miter table . 1 . Install the larger end of the elbow ( 1 ) onto the exhaust port ( 2 ) . NOTE : The elbow can be used to attach either the Fig . B dust bag or a vacuum hose to remove sawdust from the work area . 1 Fig . E SAW BLADE WRENCH ( FIG . C ) 1 . For convenient storage and prevention of loss , there is a slot ( 1 ) in the rear of the carrying handle ( 2 ) for INSTALLING THE DUST BAG ( FIG . F ) storing the blade wrench ( 3 ) when not in use . 1 . Squeeze the metal collar wings ( 1 ) of the dust bag ( 2 ) . Fig . C 2 2 . Place the dust bag neck opening around the dust collection elbow ( 3 ) , and release the metal collar . 1 Fig . F 1 CUTTING HEAD ( FIG . D ) Raising REMOVING OR iNSTALLiNG THE BLADE 1 . Push down slightly on the switch handle ( 1 ) . 2 . Pull out the stop latch knob ( 2 ) . Only use a 10 in . diameter blade . DO NOT use a thin kerf blade . 3 . Allow the cutting head ( 3 ) to raise to the up position . I , & WARNI " IG Removing Blade ( Fig . G , H , I ) To avoid injury and damage to the saw , transport IAWARNINGI or store the miter saw with the cutting head locked To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure in the down position . Never use the stop latch to the switch is in the OFF position and plug is not hold the cutting head in a down position for cutting connected to the power source outlet , operations . 3 1 . Unplug the saw from the outlet . Fig . D 2 . Allow the miter saw to rise to the upright position . Raise the lower bladeguard ( 1 ) to the up position . ( Fig . G ) 3 . Loosen the cover plate screw ( 2 ) with a Phillipsscrewdriver . 4 . Rotate the cover plate ( 3 ) towards the rear of the tool to expose the arbor bolt ( 4 ) . 5 . Place the blade wrench over the arbor bolt . 2 Locking Fig . G When transporting or storing the miter saw , the cutting head should always be locked in the down position . 1 . Push the cutting head ( 3 ) down to its lowest position . 2 . Push the stop latch ( 2 ) into the locking hole . IMPORTANT : To avoid damage , never carry the miter saw by the switch handle , the cutting arm or the miter table handle . 11
Page: 12

6 . Locatethearborlock ( 5 ) onthemotorb , elowthe iA WARNINGI mitersawswitchhandle ( . Fig . H ) • To avoid injury , never use the saw without the 7 . Pressthearborlock , holdingit infirmlywhileturning cover plate secure in place , it keeps the arbor thebladewrenchclockwiseT . hearborlockwill bolt from falling out if it accidentally loosens , and engageafterturningthewrenchC . ontinuetoholdng helps prevent the spinning blade from coming off thearborlockintokeepitengagedw , hileturni the saw , thewrenchclockwisetoloosenthearborbolt . • Make sure the collars are clean and properly arranged . Lower the blade into the table and Fig . H check for any contact with the metal base or the turn table . INSTALLING THE HOLD = DOWN CLAMP ASSEMBLY ( FIG . J ) 1 . Place the hold - down clamp assembly ( 1 ) in one of the mounting holes ( 2 ) . Fig , J 8 . Removethearborbolt ( 6 ) , outerbladecollar ( 7 ) andr . theblade ( 8 ) . Donotremovetheinnerbladecolla ( Fig . t ) NOTEP : ayattentiontothepiecesremovedn , otingtheir positionanddirectiontheyface . . Wipethebladecollars cleanofanysawdusbt eforeinstallingthenewblade Fig . I 7 6 % Installing Blade ( Fig , G , H , I ) 1 . Install a 10 in . blade , making sure the rotation arrow INSTALLING THE EXTENSION TABLE ( FIG . K ) on the blade matches the clockwise rotation arrow on 1 . Loosen the extension table lock knob ( 1 ) . the upper guard , and the blade teeth are pointing 2 . Place the extension mounting tube ( 2 ) into the two downward . holes provided in the miter saw base . 2 . Place the outer blade collar ( 7 ) against the blade and 3 . insert one Phillips screw ( 3 ) into the matching hole on the arbor ( 9 ) . Thread the arbor bolt ( 6 ) into the ( 4 ) and tighten to hold the extension table . arbor ( 9 ) counterclockwise . ( Fig . t ) 4 . Slide the extension table to desired position and tighten the extension table lock knob ( 1 ) . IMPORTANT : Make sure the flats of the blade collars 5 . Install the right extension table in the same manner . are engaged with the flats on the arbor shaft . 3 . Place the blade wrench on the arbor bolt . Fig . K 4 . Press the arbor lock ( 5 ) , holding it in firmly while turning the blade wrench counterclockwise . When it engages , continue to press the arbor lock in , while tightening the arbor bolt securely . ( Fig . H ) 4 5 . Rotate the cover plate ( 3 ) back until the slot in the 3 cover plate engages with the cover plate screw ( 2 ) . Tighten the screw with a Phillips screwdriver . 1 Lower the blade guard . ( Fig . G ) 6 . Be sure the arbor lock is released so the blade 2 turns freely by spinning the blade until the arbor lock . 12
Page: 13

MOUNTINGTHE MITER SAW ONTO A WORK Fig . M SURFACE ( FIG . L , M ) I , Aw , RNINIG To avoid injury form unexpected saw movement : • Disconnect the power cord from the outlet , and lock the cutting head in the lower position using the lock pin . • Lock the slide carriage in place by tightening the slide carriage lock knob . • To avoid back injury , lift the saw by using the designated carrying handle located on the top of the machine . When lifting , bend at your knees , not from ADJUSTMENT iNSTRUCTiONS your back . wAR . I . Gi • Never carry the miter saw by the power cord or by the switch handle . Carrying the tool by the power TO AVOID iNJURY FROM AN ACCIDENTAL START , cord could cause damage to the insulation or the MAKE SURE THE SWITCH IS iN THE OFF POSiTiON wire connections resulting in electric shock or fire . AND THE PLUG IS NOT CONNECTED TO THE POWER SOURCE OUTLET . • To avoid injury from flying debris , do not allow visitors to stand near the saw during all cutting operations . BEVEL STOP ADJUSTMENTS ( FIG . N , O , P , Q ) Mounting instructions ( if stand is not used ) NOTE : To ensure accurate cuts , alignment should be 1 . For stationary use , place the saw in the desired checked and adjustments made prior to use . location , directly on a workbench where there is room 90 ° ( 0 ° ) Bevel Adjustment for handling and proper support of the workpiece . 1 . Loosen bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and tilt the cutting arm The base of the saw has four mounting holes . Bolt completely to the right . Tighten the bevel lock handle . Lower blade . the base of the miter saw ( 1 ) to the work surface ( 5 ) , using the fastening method as shown in Fig . L . 2 . Place a combination square ( 2 ) on the miter table with the rule against the table and the heel of the Fig . L square against the saw blade . 3 . tf the blade is not 90 ° ( 0 ° ) square with the miter table , 1 . Miter saw base 3 loosen the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) , tilt the cutting head 2 2 . Hex head bolt 4 completely to the left , loosen the jamb nut ( 4 ) on the 1 bevel angle adjustment bolt ( 3 ) and use a 10 mm 3 . Rubber washer 1 u 4 . Flat washer I wrench to adjust the bolt ( 3 ) in or out to increase or 5 . Workbench | _ decrease the bevel angle . I I 6 . Flat washer 5 - - _ J 4 . Tilt the cutting arm to back to the right at 900 ( 0 ° ) t - - bevel and recheck for alignment . 8 8 . Hex nut 6 5 . Repeat steps 1 through 4 if further adjustment is needed . 9 . Jam nut 7 7 . Lockwasher 9 6 . Tighten bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and jamb nut ( 4 ) when alignment is achieved . NOTE : Mounting hardware is not included with this tool . Fig . N Bolts , nuts , washers , and screws must be purchased separately . 2 . For portable use , place the saw on a 3 / 4 in . thick piece of plywood . Bolt the base of the miter saw securely to the plywood using the mounting holes on the base . Use C - clamps to clamp this mounting 3 board to a stable work surface at the worksite . ( Fig . M ) 4 2 1 13
Page: 14

0 ° Bevel Pointer Adjustment ( Fig . O ) MITER ANGLE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . Q ) 1 . When the blade is exactly 90 ° ( 0 ° ) to the table , The compound miter saw scale can be easily read loosen the bevel indicator screw ( 5 ) using a # 2 showing miter angles from 0 ° to 45 ° to the left and Phillips screwdriver . right . The most common angle cut setting slots have 2 . Adjust bevel indicator ( 6 ) to the " 0 " mark ( 7 ) on the positive stops , permitting fast adjustments to the desired bevel scale and retighten the screw . position . Follow the process below for quickest and most accurate adjustments . Fig . O 6 1 . Lift up on the miter quick lock ( 1 ) to unlock the table . 2 . Move the turntable while lifting up on the positive stop locking lever ( 4 ) to align the indicator ( 2 ) to the desired degree measurement . 3 . Lock the table into position by pressing down on the miter quick lock ( 1 ) . Fig . Q 45 ° Left Bevel Positive Stop Adjustment ( Fig . P ) 1 . Unlock the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and tilt the cutting arm as far to the left as possible . 2 . Using a combination square , check to see if the blade angle is 45 ° to the table . 3 . tf the blade is not at 45 ° to the miter table , tilt the MITER SCALE INDICATOR ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . Q ) cutting arm to the right , loosen the jamb nut ( 4 ) on 1 . Move the table to the 0 ° positive stop . the bevel angle adjustment bolt ( 3 ) and use a 10 mm 2 . Loosen and remove the four screws ( 5 ) on the table insert ( 6 ) with a Phillips screwdriver and remove the wrench to adjust the bolt ( 3 ) in or out to increase or insert . decrease the bevel angle . 3 . Loosen the screw ( 3 ) that holds the indicator with a 4 . Tilt the cutting arm to the left to 45 ° bevel and screwd river . recheck for alignment . 4 . Adjust the indicator ( 2 ) to the 0 ° mark and retighten 5 . Repeat steps 1 through 4 until the blade is at 45 ° to screw . the miter table . 5 . To install , reposition the table insert , install the four 6 . Tighten bevel lock handle ( 1 ) and jamb nut ( 4 ) when screws and tighten . alignment is achieved . TO SQUARE BLADE TO FENCE ( FIG . R ) Fig . P 1 . Turn the upper arm assembly to the 0 ° bevel position and lock in position . Fully extend both sliding fences . 2 . Using a 6 mm hex key wrench , loosen the three fence locking hex socket bolts ( 1 ) . 3 . Lower the cutting head and lock it in the down position with the stop latch knob . 4 . Using a combination square ( 3 ) , lay the heel of the square against the blade , and the rule against the fence ( 2 ) as shown . Check to see if the fence is 90 ° 3 to the blade . 4 5 . tf an adjustment is necessary , shift the fence until it is square to the blade . Tighten the three fence locking bolts ( 1 ) once alignment is achieved . CAUTION : if the saw has not been used recently , recheck blade squareness to the fence end readjust if needed . 14
Page: 15

QUICK - CAM MITER TABLE LOCK ADJUSTMENT WARNINI G ( FIG . S ) To avoid injury from unexpected starting or 1 . Press down and lock the miter quick - cam table lock . electrical shock , do not plug the saw in . The power 2 . Using a 13 mm wrench , turn the stop nut ( 4 ) to the cord MUST remain unplugged when you are working left as shown to extend the locking arm against the on the saw . base of the miter saw . 3 . Test the quick cam miter lock to verify it locks the Fig . R table into position securely . 4 . Turn the lock nut ( 5 ) to the right as shown to lock the miter locking mechanism into place . Fig . S POSiTiVE STOP MITER ANGLE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . S ) 1 . Unlock the miter table by lifting up on the miter quick - cam miter table lock ( 1 ) . 2 . While raising the positive stop locking lever ( 2 ) up , \ grasp the miter handle ( 3 ) and rotate the miter table left or right to the desired angle . 3 . Release the positive stop locking lever and set the View of bottom of saw base miter at the desired angle making sure the lever snaps into place . NOTE : The lever will only lock into place at one of the nine positive stops . CUTTING ARM TRAVEL ( FIG . T ) 4 . Once angle is achieved , press down on the quick - Cutting arm pivot adjustment cam miter table lock ( 1 ) . The up and down pivot movement of the cutting arm should be free of side - to - side movement for accurate QUICK = CAM MITER TABLE LOCK OPERATION miter cuts . it should be tight enough to prevent side - ( FIG . S ) to - side movement while still allowing the arm to move if miter angles required are NOT one of the nine positive freely up and down when cutting . stops noted above , the miter table can be locked at any angle between these positive stops by using the Miter 1 . if cutting arm ( 1 ) is too loose , use a 19 mm wrench to Quick - Cam table lock . turn the cuttting arm adjusting nut ( 2 ) clockwise . 1 . Unlock the miter table by lifting up on the miter quick - 2 . if cutting arm travel is too tight , turn the cutting arm cam table lock ( 1 ) . adjusting nut counterclockwise . 2 . While holding the positive stop locking lever ( 2 ) up , grasp the miter handle and move the miter table left Fig . T or right to the desired angle . 3 . Release the positive stop locking lever . 4 . Press down on the Miter Quick - Cam locking lever ( 1 ) until it locks the miter table in place . NOTE : The miter Quick - Cam locking lever should lock the table and prevent it from moving , if adjustment is needed , see next step . 15
Page: 16

ALIGNING THE LASER BEAM 3 . Lock the laser guide assembly into place by pushing ( FIG . U , V & W ) the locking lever to the right side of the saw . 4 . To turn the laser ON or OFF , press the rocker IA WARNINI G switch ( 5 ) . For your own safety , never connect the plug to 2 Fig , U 1 power source outlet until all the adjustment steps are complete and you have read and understood the 3 safety and operational instructions . The laser beam must always be correctly aligned with the blade to ensure straight , even cutting . Your saw is equipped with a Dual View Laser Trac ° system . The laser beam projects a line onto the workpiece for viewing at both top and front angles of the board . I _ WARNING 4 • Laser radiation , Avoid direct eye exposure , Always un = plug miter saw from power source B . Check Laser Beam Alignment . before making any adjustments . 1 . Mark a straight line across a board to serve as a • Laser Warning Label : Max output < 1row DIODE " pattern line " to test laser alignment . Lay the board LASER : 630 = 670nm , Complies with 21CFR on the miter table . 1040.10 and 1040 . 11 . 2 . Turn on the laser beam and line it up with the pattern line . 3 . Check to see that laser beam is aligned from top to bottom of pattern line . If laser beam is not aligned to the pattern line , adjust as follows in procedures C and D . • CAUTION = Use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in hazardous C . Laser Beam Fine Adjustment ( Fig , V , W ) radiation exposure , = CAUTION = The use of optical instruments with 1 . Lower blade and align with pattern line in board . Raise blade . this product will increase eye hazard , 2 . Loosen screw ( 1 ) . = Do not attempt to repair or disassemble the 3 . Turn thumbscrew ( 2 - Fig . V ) to move laser beam left laser , if unqualified persons attempt to repair or right to align with pattern line ( Fig . W ) . this laser product , serious injury may result , 4 . Tighten screw ( 1 ) when laser is in desired position . Any repair required on this laser product should be performed by authorized service center Fig , V personnel . NOTE : All the adjustments for the operation of this machine have been completed at the factory . Due to norma _ wear and use , some occaaiona _ readjustments may be necessary . A , Slide out Laser Guide ( Fig , U ) , 1 . Unlock the laser guide lever ( 3 ) by flipping it to the left . 2 . Slide out the laser guide assembly by pulling on the tab ( 4 ) . 16
Page: 17

Fig . W PatternLine PatternLine LaserLine D . Aligning Parallelism ( Fig . V , X ) 1 . Adjust laser line parallel to pattern line by turning screw ( 3 ) ( Fig . V ) . NOTE : Do not overturn this screw or it may damage internal wiring . Maximum screw turn is 1 / 8 turn in each direction . 2 . Move laser close to pattern line by turning screw ( 4 ) . 3 . Fine tune alignment of laser is achieved by adjusting screw ( 4 ) no more than 1 / 8 turn in each direction . Fig . X Laser Line Laser Line Pattern Line
Page: 18

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR BASIC SAW • Replace bent , damaged , missing or defective parts OPERATION before using the saw again . • Maintain tools with care . Keep the miter saw clean BEFORE USING THE MITER SAW for best and safest performance . Follow instructions for lubricating . Don't put lubricants on the blade while I , _ WARNING ] it's spinning . To avoid mistakes that could cause serious , • Remove adjusting wrench from the tool before permanent injury , do not plug the tool in until the turning it on . following steps are completed : • To avoid injury from jams , slips , or thrown pieces , = Completely assemble and adjust the saw , following use only recommended accessories . the instructions . ( ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS ) RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES • Learn the use and function of the ON ! OFF switch , lock - off switch , upper and lower blade guards , stop • Consult the ACCESSORIES and ATTACHMENTS latch , bevel lock handle , and cover plate screws . section of this Operators Manual for recommended • Review and understand all safety instructions and accessories . Follow the instructions that come with operating procedures in this Operator's Manual . the accessory . The use of improper accessories may ( SAFETY & OPERATIONS ) cause risk of injury to persons . • Review the MAINTENANCE and • Choose the correct 10 in . diameter blade for the TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE for your miter saw . material and the type of cutting you plan to do . Do • To avoid injury or possible death from electrical not use thin kerf blades . shock : • Make sure the blade is sharp , undamaged and Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's metal properly aligned . With the saw unplugged , push the prongs when plugging or unplugging your miter saw . cutting arm all the way down . Manually spin the blade ( ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS AND SAFETY ) and check for clearance . Tilt the power - head to a 45 ° bevel and repeat the test . BEFORE EACH USE iNSPECT YOUR SAW . • Make sure the blade and arbor collars are clean . • Disconnect the miter saw . To avoid injury from • Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and there is accidental starting , unplug the saw before any no excessive play in any parts . adjustments , including set - up and blade changes . KEEP YOUR WORK AREA CLEAN • Compare the direction of rotation arrow on the guard to the direction arrow on the blade . The blade Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents . teeth should always point downward at the front of the saw . l , _ k WARNING J • Tighten the arbor bolt . To avoid burns or other fire damage , never use the • Tighten the cover plate screw . miter saw near flammable liquids , vapors , or gases . • Check for damaged parts . Check for : = Plan ahead to protect your eyes , hands , face and • Alignment of moving parts ears . • Damaged electric cords • Know your miter saw . • Binding of moving parts Read and understand the Operator's Manual and • Mounting holes labels affixed to the tool . Learn its application and • Function of arm return spring and lower guard : limitations as well as the specific potential hazards Push the cutting arm all the way down , then let peculiar to this tool . To avoid injury from accidental it rise until it stops . The lower guard should fully contact with moving parts , don't do layout , assembly , close . Follow instructions in TROUBLE = or setup work on the miter saw while any parts are SHOOTING GUIDE for adjustment if necessary . moving . • Other conditions that may affect the way the • Avoid accidental starting . miter saw works . Make sure the trigger switch is disengaged before • Keep all guards in place , in working order and proper plugging the miter saw into a power outlet . adjustment , tf any part of this miter saw is missing , bent , damaged or broken in any way , or any electrical parts don't work , turn the saw off and unplug it . 18
Page: 19

PLANYOURWORK • Keep the cut off piece free to move sideways after it • Usetherighttool . Don'tforceatoolorattachment is cut off . Otherwise , it could get wedged against the todeajobit wasnotdesignedtodo . Useadifferent blade and thrown violently . toolforanyworkpiecethatcan'tbeheldina solidly • Only the workpiece should be on the saws table . bracedf , ixedposition . • Secure work . Use clamps or a vise to help hold the work when it's practical . CAUTIONT : his machine is not designed for cutting USE EXTRA CAUTION WiTH LARGE OR ODD masonry , masonry products , ferrous metals ( steel , SHAPED WORKPIECES . iron , and iron = based metals . ) Use this miter saw to cut only wood , wood - like products , or non = ferrous • Use extra supports ( tables , sawhorses , blocks , etc . ) metals . Other material may shatter , bind the blade , for workpieces large enough to tip . • Never use another person as a substitute for a table or create other dangers , Remove all nails that may be in the workpiece to prevent sparking that could extension , or as an additional support for a workpiece cause a fire . Remove dust bag when cutting non = that is longer or wider than the basic miter saw table , ferrous metals . or to help feed , support , or pull the workpiece . • Do not use this saw to cut small pieces . If the DRESS FOR SAFETY workpiece being cut would cause your hand or Any power tool can throw foreign objects into the eyes . fingers to be within 6 - 3 / 4 inches of the saw blade the This can result in permanent eye damage . Everyday workpiece is too small . Keep hands and fingers out of the " no hands zone " area marked on the saws table . eyeglasses have only impact resistant lenses and are not safety glasses . Glasses or goggles not in • When cutting odd shaped workpieces , plan your work compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could seriously injure you so it will not bind in the blade and cause possible when they break . injury . Molding , for example , must lie flat or be held • Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties or by a fixture or jig that will not let it move when cut . jewelry ( rings , watches ) . They can get caught and • Properly support round material such as dowel rods , draw you into moving parts . or tubing , which have a tendency to roll when cut , • Wear non - slip footwear . causing the blade to " bite " . • Tie back long hair . [ , AWARNING ] • Roll long sleeves above the elbow . • Noise levels vary widely . To avoid possible hearing To avoid injury , follow all applicable safety damage , wear ear plugs when using any miter saw . instructions , when cutting non = ferrous metals : • For dusty operations , wear a dust mask along with • Use only saw blades specifically recommended for safety goggles . non - ferrous metal cutting . • Do not cut metal workpieces that must be hand held . iNSPECT YOUR WORKPIECE Clamp workpieces securely . • Cut non - ferrous metals only if you are under the Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the part of the workpiece being cut . supervision of an experienced person and the dust Plan your work to avoid small pieces that may bind , or bag has been removed from the saw . that are too small to clamp and get a solid grasp on . WHEN SAW iS RUNNING Plan the way you will grasp the workpiece from start to finish . Avoid awkward operations and hand positions . A [ _ . WARNING ] sudden slip could cause your fingers or hand to move into the blade . Do not allow familiarity from frequent use of your miter saw to result in a careless mistake . A careless DO NOT OVER - REACH fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe Keep good footing and balance . Keep your face and injury . body to one side , out of the line of a possible kickback . NEVER stand in the line of the blade . Before cutting , if the saw makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates , stop immediately . Turn the saw OFF . Never cut freehand : Unplug the saw . Do not restart until finding and • Brace your workpiece firmly against the fence and correcting the problem . table stop so it will not rock or twist during the cut . • Make sure there is no debris between the workpiece and the table or fence . • Make sure there are no gaps between the workpiece , fence and table that will let the workpiece shift after it is cut . 19
Page: 20

BODYAND HAND POSITION ( FIG . Y ) TURNING THE SAW ON ( FIG . Z ) To reduce the likelihood of accidental starting , a thumb WAR . INGI activated lock - OFF switch is located on top of the switch Never place hands near the cutting area . Proper handle . The lock - OFF switch ( 1 ) must be pressed positioning of your body and hands when forward before the trigger switch ( 2 ) can be activated operating the miter saw will make cutting easier and and the miter saw started . safer , Keep children away , Keep all visitors at a safe distance from the miter saw . Make sure bystanders _ , A WARNING ] are clear of the saw and workpiece , Don't force the Make the switch child = proof . Insert a padlock , or saw . It will do the job better and safer at its designed rate . chain with padlock , through the hole of the trigger switch , and lock it . This will preventing children and Starting a cut : other unauthorized users from turning the machine • Place hands at least 6 - 3 / 4 in . away from the path On . of the blade = out of the " no - hands zone " ( 1 ) . ( Fig . Y ) Fig . Z • Hold workpiece firmly against the fence to prevent movement toward the blade . • With the power switch OFF , bring the saw blade down to the workpiece to see the cutting path of the blade . • Press in lock - off switch in trigger switch handle . • Squeeze trigger switch to start saw . • Lower blade into workpiece with a firm downward motion . Finishing a cut : • Hold the cutting arm in the down position . • Release trigger switch and wait for all moving parts to stop before moving your hands and LASER ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . Z ) raising the cutting arm . • tf the blade doesn't stop within 6 seconds , unplug WARNINGI the saw and follow the instructions in Laser radiation . Avoid direct eye exposure . Always TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE section for un = plug miter saw from power source before making adjusting the blade brake before using the saw again . any adjustments . 1 . Unlock the laser guide lever ( 3 ) by flipping it to the Before freeing jammed material : left . ® Release trigger switch . 2 . Slide out the laser guide assembly by pulling on the • Wait for all moving parts to stop . tab ( 4 ) . • Unplug the miter saw . 3 . Lock the laser guide assembly into place by pushing the locking lever to the right side of the saw . 1 Fig . Y 4 . To turn the laser ON or OFF , press the rocker switch ( 5 ) . 6 - 3 / 4 in . . . . . . 6 - 3 / 4 in .
Page: 21

SLIDINGFENCE ( FIG . AA ) snaps into place . NOTE : The lever will only lock into place at one of the nine positive stops . I _ WARNING 4 . Once the desired miter angle is achieved , press The sliding fence must be extended when making down on the quick cam miter table lock to secure the any bevel cut , Failure to extend the sliding fence table into position . 5 . will not allow enough space for the blade to pass tf the miter angle desired is NOT one of the nine through which could result in serious injury , At positive stops noted above , simply lock the table at extreme miter or bevel angles the saw blade may the desired angle by pressing down on the quick - also contact the fence . cam miter table lock ( 2 ) . For detailed instructions , refer to page 15 , QUICK - CAM MITER TABLE LOCK OPERATION . 1 . Unlock the fence cam locking lever ( 1 ) by pushing it toward the rear of the machine . 2 . Extend the fence ( 2 ) by sliding it out to match the Fig , BB degree of the bevel cut . Lock the fence cam locking lever by pushing it tN toward the fence . NOTE : When transporting the saw , always secure the sliding fence in the collapsed position ( toward the saw blade ) . Fig , AA 2 BEVEL CUT ( FIG . CC ) i , & WARNING ] The sliding fence must be extended when making any bevel cut . Failure to extend the sliding fence will not allow enough space for the blade to pass BEFORE LEAVING THE SAW through which could result in serious injury . At • Never leave tool running unattended . Turn power extreme miter or bevel angles the saw blade may OFF . Wait for all moving parts to stop . also contact the fence . • Make workshop child proof . Lock the shop . Disconnect master switches . Store tool away from 1 . Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 1 ) . children and other unqualified users . 2 . Tilt the cutting head to the desired angle as shown on the bevel scale ( 2 ) . WARNINIG 3 . The blade can be positioned at any angle , from a To avoid injury from materials being thrown , always 90 ° straight cut ( 0 ° on the scale ) to a 45 ° left bevel . unplug the saw to avoid accidental starting , and 4 . Tighten the lock handle ( 1 ) to lock the cutting head remove small pieces of material from the table in position . cavity . Fig , CO MITER CUT ( FIG , BB ) The miter saw is equipped with nine positive miter stops ( 1 ) on the saw base . The locations are at 0 , 15 , 22.5 , 31.6 and 45 degrees left and right . These locations represent the most common angles for cutting operation . To make a miter cut : 1 . Unlock the miter table by lifting up on the miter quick - cam table lock ( 2 ) . 2 . While raising the positive stop locking lever up ( 3 ) , grasp the miter handle ( 4 ) and rotate the miter table left or right to the desired angle . 3 . Release the positive stop locking lever and set the miter at the desired angle making sure the lever 21
Page: 22

WORKPIECE SUPPORT & REPETITIVE CUTTING COMPOUNCDUT ( FIG . DD ) 1 . ExtendtheslidingfenceasdescribedinSLIDING USING THE STOP PLATE ( FIG , FF ) FENCE ( Fig . AA ) . Long pieces need extension table support . 2 . Setthedesiredbeveal ngleusingthebevellock 1 . Loosen the knob ( 1 ) then slide the extension wing to handle ( 1 ) . desired position and tighten the knob . 3 . Setthedesiredmiterangleandlockintoposition . 2 . The stop plate is designed for use during repetitive See " MITERCUT " . cutting . Only use one stop plate at a time . Rotate the stop plate ( 3 ) to vertical position , and retighten the Fig . DD locking bolt . tf stop plate will not rotate , loosen the locking bolt ( 2 ) 1 / 4 turn . Fig . FF AUXILARY WOOD FENCE ( FIG . GG ) When making multiple or repetitive cuts that result in cut - off pieces of one inch or less , it is possible for the saw blade to catch the cut - off piece and throw it out of CUTTING BOWED MATERIAL ( FIG . EE ) the saw or into the blade guard and housing , possibly causing damage or injury . To minimize this an auxiliary I , A WARNING wood fence can be mounted to your saw . Holes are provided in the saw fence to attach an To avoid injury from materials being thrown , always unplug the saw to avoid accidental starting and auxiliary wood fence ( this provides additional depth remove small pieces of material from the table of cut ) . This fence should be constructed of straight auxiliary wood approximately 3 / 4 in . thick by 1 - 1 / 2 in . cavity . high by 20 in . long . Attach the wood fence securely Before cutting a workpiece , check to make sure it is not and make a full depth cut to make a blade slot . Check for interference between the wood fence and the lower bowed , tf it is bowed , the workpiece must be positioned blade guard . Adjust if necessary . and cut as illustrated . Do not position the workpiece incorrectly or try to cut the workpiece without the support of the fence . This will cause the blade to bind and could Fig . GG result in personal injury . Fig . EE Blade Slot 22
Page: 23

CUTTINGBASEMOLDING ( FIG . HH ) Fig . II Basemoldingsandmanyothermoldingcsanbecuton FI a compounmd itersaw . Thesetupofthesawdepends el onmoldingcharacteristicasndapplicationa , sshown . nl Performpracticecutsonscrapmateriatloachievebest Ol results : 1 . Alwaysmakesuremoldingsrestfirmlyagainsftence andtable . Usehold - downc , rownmoldingviseor Miter saw table C - clampsw , heneveprossibleandplacetapeonthe areabeingclampedto avoidmarks . 2 . Reducesplinteringbytapingthecutareapriorto Bevel / Miter Settings makingthecut . Markthecutlinedirectlyonthetape . 3 . Splinterintgypicallyhappensduetoanincorrect Fig . JJ bladeapplicationandthinnessofthematerial . Settings for standard crown molding lying flat on compound miter saw table Fig . HH Inside Corner m \ F e n o e _ \ \ Mitersawtable Miter sawtable _ Outside Corner Mitear t45 ° , beveal t0 ° Miter at 0 ° , bevel at 45o NOTE : Always perform a dry run cut so you can Compound Cut Crown Moldings determine if the operation being attempted is possible before power is applied to the saw . NOTE : The chart below references a compound cut for crown molding ONLY WHEN THE ANGLE CUTTING CROWN MOLDING ( FIG . II , JJ ) BETWEEN THE WALLS EQUALS 90 ° . Your compound miter saw is suited for the difficult task of cutting crown molding . To fit properly , crown molding KEY ] SBEETVTENL G [ SEMTITTERNG l TYPE OF CUT must be compound - mitered with extreme accuracy . The Inside corner = Left side two surfaces on a piece of crown molding that fit flat 111 Position top of moldillg against fence against the ceiling and wall are at angles that , when Miter table set at RIGHT 31 6 ' . L J 3 - 9 ° 131.6 ° LLEFT ] . Right side is finished piece . added together , equal exactly 90 ° . inside corner = Right side Most crown molding has a top rear angle ( the section 111 Position bottom of molding against fence . Miter table set at LEFT 31 6 ° that fits flat against the ceiling ) of 52 ° and a bottom rear R J33 " 9 ° . 1 [ L3e1f " t6 ° LLEFT side is finished piece . angle ( the section that fits flat against the wall ) of 38 ° . Outside corner = Left aide 111 Position bottom of molding against fence . Miter table set at LEFT 81 6 ° OL P3 " 9 ° [ LeftJ3 ° 18 In order to accurately cut crown molding for a 90 ° inside LRIGHT side is finished piece . or outside corner , lay the molding with its broad back Outside corner = Right side 111 Position top of molding against fence surface flat on the saw table . Miter table set at RIGHT 31 6 ° . 0 339o 13810 LRIGHT side is finished piece . [ Right When setting the bevel and miter angles for compound miters , remember that the settings are interdependent ; changing one changes the other , as well .
Page: 24

• Unplug your saw . WARNINI G Failure to unplug your saw could result in accidental starting causing possible serious personal injury . 1 . Flip laser guide locking lever to left . 2 . Use laser guide tab to pull out laser guide . 3 . Lift open the battery guide cover ( 1 ) . 4 . Install two batteries with 1.5 volt AAA size . NOTE : When replacing the batteries , the battery guide should be thoroughly cleaned . Use a soft paintbrush or similar device , to remove any sawdust and debris . Fig . KK 24
Page: 25

MAINTENANCE LOWER BLADE GUARD Do not use the saw without the lower blade guard . DANGEI R The lower blade guard is attached to the saw for your To avoid injury , never put lubricants on the blade protection . Should the lower guard become damaged , while it is spinning . do not use the saw until the damaged guard has been replaced . Develop a regular check to make sure the WARNIING lower guard is working properly . Clean the lower guard To avoid fire or toxic reaction , never use gaaoJine , of any dust or buildup with a damp cloth . naphtha acetone , lacquer thinner or similar highly volatile solvents to clean the miter saw . CAUTION : Do not use solvents on the guard . They could make the plastic " cloudy " and brittle . WARNINIG WARNING ] To avoid injury from unexpected alerting or electrical shock , unplug the power cord before When cleaning the lower guard , unplug the saw from working on the saw . the power source receptacle to avoid unexpected startup . iA WARNINIG For your safety , this saw is double - insulated . To SAWDUST avoid electrical shock , fire or injury , use only Periodically , sawdust will accumulate under the work parts identical to those identified in the parts list , table and base . This could cause difficulty in the Reassemble exactly as the original assembly to movement of the worktable when setting up a miter cut . avoid electrical shock . Frequently blow out or vacuum up the sawdust . WARNINGI REPLACING CARBON BRUSHES ( FIG . LL ) If blowing sawdust , wear proper eye protection to Replace both carbon brushes when either has less keep debris from blowing into eyes . than 1 / 4 in . length of carbon remaining , or if the spring or wire is damaged or burned . To inspect or replace LUBRICATION ( FIG . MM , NN ) brushes , first unplug the saw . Then remove the black All the motor bearings in this tool are lubricated with a plastic cap ( 1 ) on the side of the motor ( 2 ) . Remove the sufficient amount of high grade lubricant for the life of cap cautiously , because it is springloaded . Then pull the unit under normal operating conditions ; therefore , no out the brush and replace . Replace for the other side . further bearing lubrication is required . To reassemble reverse the procedure . The ears on the metal end of the assembly go in the same hole the Lubricate the following as necessary : carbon part fits into . Tighten the cap snugly , but do not overtighten . Chop pivot : Apply light machine oil to points indicated in illustration . NOTE : To reinstall the same brushes , first make sure the brushes go back in the way they came out . This will avoid a break - in period that reduces motor performance and increases wear . Chop Pivo Fig , MM t _ Fig . LL Central pivot of plastic guard : Use light household oil ( sewing machine oil ) on metal - to - metal or metal - to - plastic guard contact areas as required for smooth , quiet operation . Avoid excessive oil , to which sawdust will cling . Fig . NN ( _ Central pivot of plastic guard
Page: 26

WARNINI G To avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn switch OFF and unplug the tool before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - MOTOR PROBLEM PROBLEM CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION Brake does not Motor brushes not sealed or lightly 1 . Inspect / clean / replace brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . stop blade within 6 sticking . seconds . 2 . Motor brake overheated from use of 2 . Use a recommended blade . Let cool down . See REMOVING OR INSTALLING THE BLADE defective or wrong size blade or rapid section . ON / OFF cycling . 3 . Arbor bolt loose . 3 . Retighten . See REMOVING OR INSTALLING 4 . Other . THE BLADE section . 4 . Sears Service Center . Motor does not start . Fuse Blown 1 . Check fuse or circuit breaker . See ELECTRICAL 2 . Brush worn . REQUIREMENTS section . 3 . Other . 2 . Replace brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . 3 . Sears Service Center . Brush worn . Brush spark when . 1 . Replace Brushes . See MAINTENANCE section . switch released . 2 . Other . 2 . See Sears Service Center . TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE = SAW OPERATION PROBLEM PROBLEM CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION Blade hits table . . Misalignment . 1 . See ADJUSTMENT - Cutting Arm Travel section . Angle of cut not . Miter table unlocked . 1 . See OPERATION - Miter Angle Adjustment accurate . Can not 2 . Sawdust under table , section . adjust miter . 2 . Vacuum or blow out dust . WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Cutting arm wobbles . . Loose pivot points . 1 . See ADJUSTMENT - Cutting Arm Travel section . Cutting arm will not . Part failure . 1 . Sears Service Center . fully raise , or blade 2 . Pivot spring not replaced properly 2 . Sears Service Center . guard won't fully after service . 3 . Clean and lubricate moving parts . close . 3 . Sawdust build - up . Blade binds , jams , . Improper operation . 1 . See BASIC SAW OPERATION section . burns wood . 2 . Dull blade . 2 . Replace or sharpen blade . 3 . Improper blade size . 3 . Replace with 10 in . diameter blade . 4 . Warped blade . 4 . Replace blade . Saw vibrates or . Saw blade not round . 1 . Replace blade . shakes . 2 . Saw blade damaged . 2 . Replace blade . 3 . Saw blade loose . 3 . Tighten arbor bolt . 4 . Other . 4 . Sears Service Center . 26
Page: 27

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212521 IA WARNIING When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Miter Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center . PARTS UST FOR SAW SCHEMATIC I . D . Description Size QIY I , D , Description Size QTY 0831 SHAFT SLEEVE } 0KQX NUT M6 * l 0T 6 0833 LEVER 1 0KQY LOCK NUT M8 " 1.25 T 8 0841 HANDLE } 0KQZ NUT M10 " 1 5T 10 08 } J TABLE INSERT } 0KR0 NUT M12 _ 1.75 T 12 082Q LOCK NUT } 0KR } LOCK NUT M16 20T 16 083S TRIGGER } 0KR3 LOCK NUT M6 * I . 0T 6 083V HANDLE } 0KR4 LOCK NUT M8125 T 8 083X BUWON SWITCH 1 0KTS CABLE CLAMP 083Y COMPRESSION SPRING } 0KUX TERMINAL 083Z CORD CLAMP 1 0KWT LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 084C HANDLE SEAT } 0LBA POWER CABLE 084D HANDLE SEAT } 0LU2 LIM ] T SWITCH 084K SET PLATE } 0S2X LOCK HANDLE ASS'Y 084M STOP CLAMP } 0STZ TRADE MARK LABEL 084Q COMPRESSION SPRING } 2145 HANDLE ASS'Y 0848 TILTING SCALE ] 2794 TRADE MARK LABEL 084V ELBOW } 20KY TORSION SPRING 084W WARNING LABEL } 2083 LOCKING HANDLE ASS'Y 085C FOLLOWER PLATE } 2 ] EF SPRING GUARD 085D SLIDE PLATE } 23NF ARBOR COLLAR 085E SPACER ] 23NX CORD GUARD 0BD1 CUSHION } 23TE POINTER 0CES COMPRESSION SPRING } 25TE STOP BLOCK ( LEFT ) # 23 0CKS SPRING WIRE ] 25TF STOP BLOCK ( RIGHT } # 23 0CV5 DUST BAG ASS'Y } 25V2 KNOB 0D7W CLEVIS PIN } 25V3 KNOB 0D7X SHAFT } 25Z6 MITER TABLE QUICK LOCK 0D7Z KNOB HANDLE } 26LR WARNING LABEL 0D99 SHIM 1 26LU WARNING LABEL 0D9A ANCHOR BLOCK } 26NH SPECIAL NUT 0DTH CENTER BOLT } 272Y BOLT 0DVJ BLADE WRENCH # 06 } 27FG LOCKING HANDLE ASS'Y 0FHE COMPRESSION SPRING 1 27NH SLIDING FENCE # AW 28N2 BATTERY 0J4E FLAT WASHER @ 6 " 13 } } 290M CAUTION LABEL 0J4N FLAT WASHER @ 16 _ 30 3 2 0J4Z FLAT WASHER @ 12 " 20 3 1 29TP CAUTION LABEL ( LASER I 0J53 FLAT WASHER @ 8424 2 1 2A47 HEX . HD . SCREW AND WASHER M6 * 1.0 } 2 2A9X TENSION PLATE # 06 0J6A FLAT WASHER @ 8 " 16 2.5 } 0J78 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 1 / 2 3 / 32 } 2ACW WARNING LABEL 0J7K FLAT WASHER 3 / 829 / 32 5 / 64 } 2AH6 LOCKING ROD 0J7R FLAT WASHER 1 / 21 3 / 64 } 2AH7 COMPRESSION SPRING 0J80 FLAT WASHER 5 / 32 " 13 / 32 3 / 64 } 2AHC SHAF _ PIVOT 2AHE BOLT 0J95 SPRING WASHER @ 6 1 0 ] AZ WAVE WASHER WW 6 2 2AHL SET PLATE 0JB2 WAVE WASHER WW 12 } 2AHV POSITIVE STOP LOCKING LEVER 0JEM C RING 1 2AHX SLIDE PLATE 0JET E RING ] 2A J3 CLAMP HANDLE # AW 0JEV E RING } 2BZB PC GUARD 0JMM O RING 1 2C88 BLADE 0JMQ O RING 2 2CY7 FOLLOWER PLATE 0JUD HEX SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M5 " 08 20 } 2CYW EXTENSION TABLE ( LEFT ) # AW 0JUK HEX SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M6 _ } 0 16 2 2CYX EXTENSION TABLE ( RIGHT ) # AW 0JVD HEX SOC . HD CAP BOLT MSX08 35 } 2D4D SCALE 0JXC HEX SOC . SET SCREW M6 " 1 0 20 1 2D69 FENCE 0JZ7 HEX SOC . SET SCREW M6 _ 1 0 30 2 2DBM PIN OJZF HEX SOC SET SCREW M6 _ } 010 2 2DBR HEX HD . SCREW AND WASHER OJZN ARBOR BOLT ME * } 25 20 } 2DES UPPER TUBE 0K2L HEX SOCKET HD . CAP SCREWS M8 _ } 25 30 2 2DMW SCREW STOP 0K2N HEX SOC HD . CAP SCREW M8 _ } 25 25 } 2DS } UPPER TUBE 0K42 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M6 _ } 0 30 3 2DS2 NEEDLE POINTER ( RIGHT ) 0K72 CR . RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M5 " 08 12 1 2DS3 ANGLE REGULATOR 0K7K CR . RE ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6 * } 0 12 2 2E1E LOCKING HANDLE ASS'Y 0K7Z CR . RE TRUSS HD ROUND NECK SCREW M6 _ I 0 14 2 2E1G NEEDLE POINTER ( LEFT ) # 23 0KAD CR . RE PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 " 07 8 4 2E3J MOTOR 0KB7 CR . RE PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 * } 8 } 6 2 2E3L HOUSING ASS'Y 0KB9 CR . RE PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 * } 6 10 } 2E3X DUST GUIDE 0KBA CR . RE PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 * } 6 12 } 2E9N BRACKET TILT 0KBC CR . RE PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 * } 6 25 4 2ED6 CAUTION LABEL 0KBD CR . RE PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 " } 8 25 3 2ED7 CAUTION LABEL 0KBM CR . RE PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 " } 8 28 5 2JEQ INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL 0KD5 CR . RE PAN HD . SCREW M4 " 07 6 2 2JHX VISE ASS'Y 0KDG CR . RE PAN HD . SCREW M5 " 08 6 2 2JMZ BASE # AW 0KDJ CR . RE PAN HD . SCREW M5 " 08 12 4 2JN0 TABLE # AW 0KDR CR . RE PAN HD . SCREW M5 " 08 I0 } 2K96 WARNING LABEL 0KMS HEX NUT M6 _ } 0T 5 3 2L9R LASER ASS'Y 0KQW LOCK NUT M5 " 08 T 5 2 2LM6 LABEL 27
Page: 28

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212521 SCHEMATIC FOR SAW 084S OCV5 23N / OK 21M6 ODVJ OJUK 28N2 2794 OKQW 272Y 085E 2L9R OKR5 X _ 26LU 26LR 1 OK7Z 2ESX 2145 / OJEM OJMM OD7Z _ 2D69
Page: 29

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212521 PARTS LiST AND SCHEMATIC FOR MOTOR Size QTY I . D . Description 1100 GEAR BOX COVER I 1102 SPRING PIN I 0HX9 NEEDLE BEARING I 0JX2 HEX . - SOC SETSCREW M5 " 0.8 - 6 2 0K56 CR . RE . COUNT HD . SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 12 3 0KCM CR . - RE . PAN HD . AP . SCREW & WASHER M5 " 6 - 35 4 0KLA PLASTIC SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 6 2 0KWM LEAD WiRE ASS'Y - RED 0PLT BEARING COVER 0Q9K FLOW GUIDE 0QGR COMPRESSION SPRING 0QME BRACKET STOP 0QMK RUBBERCAP 0QMR ARMATURE ASS'Y 0QMY PROTECTOR WIRE 0QMZ MOTOR HOUSING 2 0QQS BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y 0QQT BRUSHASS'Y 2 2 0QR0 BRUSH COVER 1 0QR2 BEARING BUSHING 0QYW FIELD ASS'Y 1 110A CR . - RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW & WASHER M5 " 12 - 55 2 110C ARBOR SHAFT ASS'Y 2DVD ARM # AW Y3Z9 BALL BEARING 6200ZZ Y3ZY BALL BEARING 6201Z LU OQMY _ Y3Z9 _ J OQGR , / / OHX9
Page: 30

10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW MODEL NO . 137.212521 PARTS LiST AND SCHEMATIC FOR STAND Size QTY I . D . Description 093B FOOT PAD 4 0J4F FLAT WASHER 8 * 16 - 2.5 4 0KE3 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M8 * 1.25 - 35 4 0KRR SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M8 * 1.25 T = 7.5 20 0STZ TRADE - MARK LABEL 1 2A10 CAP HD . S © . NECK BOLT M8 " 0.25 - 12 16 2E19 BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # 06 2 2E1A BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # 06 2 2E1B UPPERSUPPORT # 06 2 2E1C UPPERSUPPORT # 06 2 2E1D BRACKET # 06 4 ONE34 Og4F , " _ 2E19 _ 2E1A2 2E1D _ 093B _
Page: 31

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold itt For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - 1VlY - HOIVlE ® ( 1 = 800 = 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sesrs . oom www . sesrs . c8 Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 = 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . oom To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 Canada ) Pars pedir servicio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en fran £ ais : I = 800 = LE = FOYER M ° a domicilio , y pars ordenar piezas : l = 888 - SU = HOGAR ® ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) TM sM ® Registered Trademark / Trademark / Service Mark of Sears Brands , LLC TM ® Marca Registrada / Marca de Fabrics / sMMarca de Servicio de Sears Brands , LLC MD McMarque de commerce / Marque deposee de Bears Brands , LLC © Sears Brands , LLC
Search in Miter Saw on ebay
"