Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Scroll Saw       Model: 137.216010 or 137216010 Craftsman 16 Inch Scroll Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual CRAFTSMAN ° 16 IN . SCROLL SAW Model No . 137.216010 • Safety Instructions CAUTION : • Installation Before using this Scroll Saw , • Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all its Safety Rules and • Parts List Operating Instructions Sears Parts & Customer Help Line For Technical Support Repair Center 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman Part No . 137216010001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Know Your Scroll Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Glossary of Terms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Power Too ] Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Scroll Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . 5 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 ONE - YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TOOL If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , CALL 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® TO ARRANGE FOR FREE REPAIR ( or replacement if repair proves impossible ) . If this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty will apply for only ninety days from the date of purchase . This warranty applies only while this tool is in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 • m MOTOR TABLE Power Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120V AC , 60HZ , 1.6Amp Tilt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45 ° Left ; Right SAWDUST BLOWER . . . . . . Yes Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400 - 1600 SPM WORK LIGHT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes Speed Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electric BLADE Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pin - end or Plain - end Depth of Throat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 - 1 / 16 in . Blade Stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 / 16 in . Depth of 45 ° Cut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 - 1 / 16 in . Right ; 3 / 4 in . Left Depth of 90 ° Cut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 1 / 8 in . IA WARNINI G To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the tool , use proper circuit protection . This tool is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation . It must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your tool , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the tool .
Page: 3

GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Safety standard Z87 . 1 Everyday eyeglasses have only impact - resistance lenses . They ARE NOT safety BEFORE USING THIS POWER TOOL glasses . Safety Goggles are available at Sears . NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with Safety is a combination of common sense , staying alert ANSI Z87 . 1 could cause serious injury . and knowing how to use your power tool . 13 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing IA WARNING I operation produces dust . To avoid mistakes that could cause serious injury , 14 . SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a vise to hold work do not plug the tool in until you have read and when practical . It's safer than using your hand and it understood the following , frees both hands to operate tool . 1 . READ and become familiar with the entire Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's application , limitations and 15 . DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing ; when possible hazards . changing accessories such as blades , bits , cutters , and the like . 2 . KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order . 16 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL 3 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . STARTING . Make sure switch is in OFF position Form the habit of checking to see that keys and before plugging in . adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before 17 . USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . Consult the turning ON . Operator's Manual for recommended accessories . 4 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and The use of improper accessories may cause risk of benches invite accidents . injury to persons . 5 . DON'T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT . 1 & NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could Don't use power tools in damp or wet locations , or occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is expose them to rain . Keep work area well lighted . unintentionally contacted . 19 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . Before further 6 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area . use of the tool , a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will 7 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF with padlocks , operate properly and perform its intended function master switches , or by removing starter keys . - check for alignment of moving parts , binding of moving parts , breakage of parts , mounting , and any 8 . DON'T FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job better other conditions that may affect its operation . A guard and safer at the rate for which it was designed . or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced . 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Do not force tool or 20 . NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . attachment to do a job for which it was not designed . TURN POWER " OFF " . Don't leave tool until it comes 10 . USE PROPER EXTENSION CORD . Make sure to a complete stop . your extension cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , be sure to use one heavy 21 . DON'T OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and balance at all times . enough to carry the current your product will draw . An undersized cord will result in a drop in line voltage and in loss of power that will cause the tool 22 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp to overheat . The table on page 5 shows the correct and clean for best and safest performance . Follow size to use depending on cord length and nameplate instructions for lubricating and changing accessories . ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier 23 . DIRECTION OF FEED . Feed work into a blade or gauge . The smaller the gauge number , the heavier the cord . cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only . 11 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other 24 . DO NOT OPERATE the tool if you are under the jewelry that may get caught in moving parts . Non - influence of any drugs , alcohol or medication that slip footwear is recommended . Wear protective hair could affect your ability to use the tool properly . covering to contain long hair . 25 . DUST generated from certain materials can be 12 . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any Scroll hazardous to your health . Always operate the saw Saw can throw foreign objects into the eyes that in well - ventilated area and provide for proper dust could cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear removal . Use dust collection systems whenever Safety Goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI possible .
Page: 4

SPECIFIC SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR 13 . HOLD WORKPIECE FIRMLY against the table top . THIS SCROLL SAW 14 . NEVER CUT MATERIAL that is too small to be held safely . 1 . READ AND UNDERSTAND all safety instructions and operating procedures throughout the manual . 15 . DO NOT USE dull or bent blades . 2 . DO NOT OPERATE the Scroll Saw until it is 16 . TURN THE SAW OFF AND UNPLUG THE CORD completely assembled and installed according to the if the blade binds in the saw kerf while being backed instructions . out of the workpiece , usually caused by sawdust clogging the kerf . If this happens , turn off the scroll 3 . SHOULD any part of Scroll Saw be missing , saw and unplug the power cord . Wedge open the damaged , or fail in any way , or any electrical kerf and back the blade out of the workpiece . component fail to perform properly , shut off the switch and remove the plug from the power supply outlet . 17 . DO NOT feed the material too fast while cutting . Only Replace missing , damaged , or failed parts before feed the workpiece at the rate the saw will cut . resuming operation . 18 . TURN THE POWER OFF , remove the switch key 4 . IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the and make sure the scroll saw comes to a complete operation of a Scroll Saw , obtain advice from your stop before installing or removing an accessory , and supervisor , instructor or other qualified person . before leaving the work area . 5 . SERIOUS INJURY could occur if the tool tips over 19 . DO NOT START the saw with workpiece pressing or you accidentally hit the cutting tool . Do not store against the blade . Slowly feed the workpiece into the anything above or near the tool . moving blade . 6 . AVOID INJURY from unexpected saw movement . 20 . WHEN CUTTING a large workpiece , MAKE SURE Place the saw on a firm level surface where the the material is supported at table height . saw does not rock and bolt or clamp the saw to its support . 21 . EXERCISE CAUTION when cutting workpieces that are round or irregularly shaped , workpieces can 7 . YOUR SCROLL SAW MUST BE SECURELY pinch the blade . FASTENED to a stand or workbench . If there is any tendency for the stand or workbench to move during 22 . ALWAYS release blade tension before loosening the operation , the stand or workbench MUST be fastened blade holder screw . to the floor . 23 . MAKE CERTAIN table tilting lock is tightened before 8 . THIS SCROLL SAW is intended for indoor use only . starting the machine . 9 . TENSION BLADE PROPERLY before starting the 24 . NEVER REACH under the scroll saw table when saw . Recheck and adjust tension as needed . motor is running . 10 . BLADE TEETH MUST POINT downward toward the 25 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS before each use . table . Check for alignment of moving parts , binding of moving parts , breakage of parts , mounting or any 11 . TABLE MUST BE CLEARED of all debris before other conditions that may affect operation . Parts that operating saw . Do not perform lay out , set up or are damaged should be properly repaired or replaced assemble work on the table when the saw is in before using the tool . operation . 26 . THINK SAFETY . 12 . TO PREVENT INJURIES , avoid awkward hand or finger positions , where a sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the blade when operating the saw .
Page: 5

lag fuse or a # 14 wire with a 15 A time - lag fuse . Before GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS connecting the motor to the power line , make sure the IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR switch is in the off position and the electric current is rated the same as the current stamped on the motor BREAKDOWN , grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric currents and reduces the risk of nameplate . Running at a lower voltage will damage the motor . This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has electric shock . This tool is equipped with an electrical a receptacle like the one illustrated in Fig . 1 . cord that has an equipment - grounding conductor and a grounding plug . The plug must be plugged Fig . 1 shows a three - pronged electrical plug and into a matching receptacle that is properly installed receptacle that has a grounding conductor . If a properly and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances . grounded receptacle is not available , an adapter ( Fig . 2 ) can be used to temporarily connect this plug to a two - DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED . If it will not contact grounded receptacle . The adapter ( Fig . 2 ) has a rigid lug extending from it that MUST be connected to a fit the receptacle , have the proper receptacle installed permanent earth ground , such as a properly grounded by a qualified electrician . receptacle box . IMPROPER CONNECTION of the equipment grounding la , WARNIING conductor can result in risk of electric shock . The In all cases , make certain the receptacle is properly conductor with the green insulation ( with or without grounded . If you are not sure , have a qualified yellow stripes ) is the equipment grounding conductor . electrician check the receptacle . If repair or replacement of the electrical cord or plug is necessary , do not connect the equipment grounding la , WARNIING conductor to a live terminal . This tool is for indoor use only . Do not expose to rain or use in damp locations . CHECK with a qualified electrician or service person if you do not completely understand the grounding Fig . 1 instructions , or if you are not certain the tool is properly Three - Pronged Plug grounded . USE only three - wire extension cords that have three - pronged grounding plugs with three - pole receptacles _ gProng that accept the tool's plug . Repair or replace damaged Properly Grounded or worn cords immediately . Three - Pronged Receptacle Fig . 2 GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS Grounding Lug USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD . Make sure Make sure this is connected to a your extension cord is in good condition . Use an known ground . extension cord heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw . An undersized cord will cause a drop ed in line voltage resulting in loss of power , overheating Receptacle Adapter and burning out of the motor . The table on the right shows the correct size to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next 14WARNIING heavier gauge . The smaller the gauge number , the heavier the cord . This tool must be grounded while in use to protect the operator from electric shock . Make sure your extension cord is properly wired and in + LV _ II _ IILV _ iiJ _ V _ [ _ _ ; i'It _ i [ o _ ] ; t I = K4iil = l _ . [ - [ . o . ! ] _ . 1 [ o , . [ or , ] 1B [ - , . [ ! _ ] good condition . Always replace a damaged extension ( When using 120volts only ) cord or have it repaired by a qualified technician before Ampere Rating Total length of Cord MoreThan NotMoreThan 25ft . 50ft . 100ft . 150ft . using it . Protect your extension cords from sharp objects , excessive heat and damp or wet areas . ' 6 6 10 8 16 14 12 10 12 6 16 14 12 Use a separate electrical circuit for your tool . This circuit must not be less than # 12 wire with a 20 A time - 12 16 14 12 Not Recommended
Page: 6

AVAILABLE ACCESSORIES UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS [ _ WARNING I I A . WARNING I • To avoid injury , do not attempt to modify this tool • To avoid injury , if any part is missing or or create accessories not recommended for use damaged , do not plug the scroll saw in until with this tool . Any such alteration or modification the missing or damaged part is replaced , and is misuse and could result in a hazardous assembly is complete . Call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® condition leading to possible serious injury . for replacement parts . • Use only accessories recommended for this • To avoid fire and toxic reaction , never use scroll saw . Follow instructions that accompany gasoline , naphtha , acetone , lacquer , thinner or accessories . Use of improper accessories may similar highly volatile solvents to clean the scroll cause hazards . saw . Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Carefully unpack the scroll saw and all its parts and Sears Power and Hand Tool Catalog for the following compare against the illustration following . accessories : 1 . Remove the scroll saw from the carton by lifting the saw by the back of the upper frame . ITEM 2 . Place the saw on a secure surface and examine it Pin - end saw blades carefully . Plain - end saw blades CAUTION : Do not lift this saw by the arm that holds the Sears may recommend other accessories not listed in blade , this may result in damage to the tool . this manual . See your nearest Sears store or Power and Hand Tool Catalog for other accessories . Do not use any accessory unless you have completely read the instruction or Operator's Manual for that accessory . ill [ . I . ] K - " l _ I _ : I . ] _ . ] I = [ . _ " [ - ' ] _ _ v : J ] ai ' / " Supplied Scroll saw Hex key 3 mm Blade Hex key
Page: 7

Quickreleaser Variablespeed tensionleve controkl nob Bladeguard footlockknob light Bladestorage Sawdusbtlower Upperarm Bladeguardfoot Bevelscale Mountingholes ON / OFFswitch Worktable Bladeknob lock Tablelockknob Sawdusctollectionport
Page: 8

SCROLL SAW TERMS WOODWORKING TERMS BLADE TOOTH SET - The total width the blade will BEVEL SCALE - Represents the degree of table angle from 0 ° to 45 ° when the table is tilted for bevel cutting . cut based on the distance from the outside point of one bent tooth to the outside point of the next bent tooth BLADE GUARD FOOT - Guards the blade and keeps establishing set of teeth . your workpiece from rising . Helps protect fingers from blade contact . DEFLECTION - Slight movement of blade in the horizontal direction while the blade is moving inline BLADE GUARD FOOT LOCK KNOB - Allows you to during cutting operation . This may be caused by the raise or lower the foot and lock it at the desired height . blade following the grain or the path of least resistance . BLADE HOLDERS - Retain and position the blades . FEED - Rate of moving material to be cut into the blade . BLADE STORAGE - Provides convenient easy access KERF - The slot cut by the blade . to extra blades or wrenches . LEADING EDGE - The front edge of the workpiece that QUICK RELEASE TENSION LEVER - Quickly loosens is guided into the blade . and retightens the blade to its original tension . The tension lever quickly sets and resets the blade tension SAW BLADE PATH - Area or line of sight of the when performing interior cutting operations or changing workpiece moving in line toward the saw blade edge . blades . SURFACE - Top of workpiece being cut . SAWDUST BLOWER - Keeps sawdust from covering the line of sight for more accurate cuts . The best results TRAILING EDGE - The end of the workpiece edge last occur when the blower tube is directed toward the blade cut by the saw blade . and workpiece . WORKPIECE - Material on which the cutting operation SAWDUST COLLECTION PORT - Allows vacuum hose is being performed . or attachments to be used to remove the sawdust from under the table and base . Leading edge Saw blade path TABLE LOCK KNOB - Securely locks the table at the Kerf angle desired for bevel cutting . Surface VARIABLE SPEED ON / OFF CONTROL KNOB - Variable switch dial allows greater versatility when cutting a variety of materials . Adjust the speed to the Trailing edge desired setting , between 400 to 1600 strokes per minute ( SPM ) , by turning the control knob clockwise or counter Workpiece clockwise .
Page: 9

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS SAWDUST COLLECTION PORT ( FIG . C ) This scroll saw will accept a hose or vacuum accessory IA WARNING I ( not provided ) to be connected to the port ( 1 ) on the To avoid injury , do not connect this scroll saw to the right side of base . If excessive sawdust buildup occurs power source until it is completely assembled and inside the base , use a wet / dry vacuum cleaner or adjusted and you have read and understood this manually remove sawdust by removing the screws instruction manual . on the right side of saw . Reattach the metal plate and screws before starting the saw . This will keep your saw MOUNTING SCROLL SAW TO WORK SURFACE cutting efficiently . ( FIG . A ) 1 . If mounting the scroll saw to a workbench , a solid Fig . C wood bench is preferred over a plywood board to reduce noise and vibration . 2 . The hardware to mount this saw is NOT supplied with the saw . The hardware as shown in Fig . A should be used : Fig , A 1 2 1 3 II ii BLADE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 4 6 PLAIN - END BLADE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION This scroll saw accepts 5 - inch plain - end or pin - end 1 . ( 3 ) Hex head bolts ; length as required blades to cut a wide variety of materials . 2 . ( 6 ) Flat washers 3 . Foam pad or carpet ( optional ) Plain - end type blades are recommended whenever 4 . ( 3 ) Lock washers fine , accurate and intricate work is - being performed on 5 . ( 3 ) Hex nuts 3 / 4 in . or thinner material . It will take slightly longer to 6 . ( 3 ) Jam nuts assemble the blade and blade tension , but you will also be able to use finer blades for cutting a thinner kerf . BLADE STORAGE ( FIG , B ) The blade storage ( 1 ) is located on the left rear side of IA WARNING I the scroll saw body . Pull out the blade storage ( 1 ) to To avoid injury from accidental starting , always open . The blade storage can conveniently store your turn the switch OFF and remove power cord plug hex wrenches and both Pin - end and Plain - end blades . from power source before removing or replacing the blade . Fig . B
Page: 10

PLAIN - END BLADE REMOVAL ( FIG . D , E , F ) PLAIN - END BLADE INSTALLATION ( FIG . F , G , H ) 1 . To remove the blade , loosen the blade tension by CAUTION : In order to avoid uncontrollable lifting of the lifting the quick release tension lever . ( 2 - Fig . D ) workpiece , the teeth of the blade should ALWAYS point downward . Fig . D NOTE : The tension of a scroll saw blade must be very tight . 1 . Install the new blade through the access hole in the table with teeth pointing down . 2 . Insert the new blade into the lower blade holder slot ( 13 ) , then tighten the lower blade holder knob ( 9 ) . ( Fig . G ) 2 . Loosen the upper blade holder ( 4 ) by turning the blade holder lock knob ( 5 ) counterclockwise . ( Fig . E ) NOTE : The hex set screw ( 6 ) on the left side is used for fine adjustments and is only adjusted if the blade is not perpendicular to the table . Fig . E _ _ 12 13 3 . Tilt the table to the 0 ° bevel setting and lock the bevel knob . 4 . Insert the other end of the blade into the upper blade holder slot ( 12 - Fig . G ) and then tighten the quick release knob ( 1 - Fig . H ) . NOTE : Apply slight downward pressure against the 3 . Tilt the table to 0 ° and tighten the table lock knob upper arm ( 3 - Fig . G ) when installing the blade into the upper blade holder . ( 7 - Fig . F ) . Loosen the lower blade holder lock knob ( 9 - Fig . E ) under the table on the left side of the lower 5 . Tighten the tension on the blade by turning the blade holder ( 8 - Fig . E ) by turning counterclockwise . tension knob ( 2 - Fig . H ) clockwise . Check the tension on the blade . If too loose , turn lever clockwise . Do 4 . Remove the blade from the upper and lower blade holders by pulling forward and lifting the blade not make too tight or blade will easily break in use . through the access hole ( 10 ) in the table ( 11 ) . ( Fig . F ) ( Fig . H ) NOTE : The quick release lever must always be down Fig . F to make the tension adjustments , Release the quick release lever upward only during blade changing operations . If the blade is over - tightened , the lever is difficult to lower . Fig . H 1 10
Page: 11

PIN - END BLADE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION PIN - END BLADE INSTALLATION ( FIG . K , L ) NOTE : Do not tighten the lock knobs ( 8 - Fig . K ) when I _ WARNING I using Pin - end blades . To prevent personal injury , always turn the saw CAUTION : In order to avoid uncontrollable lifting of the OFF and disconnect the plug from source before workpiece , the teeth of the blade should always point downward . changing blades or making adjustments , 1 . Install the blade ( 1 ) by inserting one end of it through Pin - end type blades are thicker for stability and for faster the access hole ( 6 ) or throat plate in the table . Hook assembly . These blades are used whenever faster the lower blade pin in the pin recess in the lower cutting on a variety of materials and 3 / 4 in . thickness or blade holder ( 5 ) and then the upper blade pin in the greater are required . Use whenever less precision or upper blade holder ( 4 ) . ( Fig . K ) thicker kerf cutting is acceptable . NOTE : When installing pin - end blades , the set screws Fig , K located on the upper and lower blade holders should not be over or under tightened . The slot must be slightly _ 4 wider than the thickness of the blade . After the blade is installed , the blade tension mechanism will keep the pin - end in place . PIN - END BLADE REMOVAL ( FIG . I , J ) 1 . To remove the blade , loosen the tension by lifting up the quick release tension lever . ( 2 - Fig . 1 ) Fig , I 2 2 . Check to see that the pins are properly located in the upper ( 4 ) and the lower ( 5 ) blade holders . 3 . To tension the blade ( 1 - Fig . K ) , lower the quick release tension lever ( 2 ) . Check the tension on the blade ; if tension is too tight , turn the knob ( 3 ) counterclockwise . If tension is too loose , turn the knob ( 3 ) clockwise . ( Fig . L ) NOTE : If the blade is over tensioned , the lever will be 2 . Remove the blade ( 1 ) from the upper ( 4 ) and lower ( 5 ) difficult to lower and could result in damage to the blade holder by pulling forward to release , and lift the blade holder or arm assembly . blade through the access hole . ( Fig . J ) Fig . L Fig , J 3 . Tilt the table to a 45 ° angle and lock the bevel lock knob to view lower blade holder ( 8 ) . ( Fig . J ) NOTE : Apply slight downward pressure on the upper arm when removing the blade from the upper blade holder . 11
Page: 12

BLADE GUARD FOOT ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . M , N ) BLADE SELECTION ( FIG . P ) NOTE : User must keep constant downward pressure 14WARNIING on workpiece when cutting . The blade guard foot is not To avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn designed to hold down the workpiece , but rather a guard the switch OFF and unplug the scroll saw before to help prevent the workpiece from lifting up excessively . moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . When cutting at angles , the table guard foot ( 1 ) should This scroll saw accepts 5 - inch length blades with a be adjusted so it's parallel to the table and rests flat wide variety of blade thickness and widths . The type above the workpiece . of material and intricacies of cutting operations ( size of 1 . To adjust , loosen the screw ( 2 ) , tilt the foot so it's radius or curve ) will determine the number of teeth per parallel to table and tighten the screw . inch . As a general rule , always select the narrowest 2 . Loosen the blade guard foot lock knob ( 3 ) to raise blades for intricate curve cutting and the widest blades or lower the foot until it rests slightly above the for straight and large curve cutting operations . workpiece . Tighten blade guard foot lock knob . The following table represents suggestions for various NOTE : To remove the blade guard foot ( 1 ) , loosen the materials . When purchasing blades , refer to the back of hex screw ( 2 ) and by using a hex . key to turn the screw the package for the best use of blades and speeds on various materials . counterclockwise . ( Fig . N ) Use this table as an example , but practice and your own Fig . M personal preference will be the best selection method . Fig . P 9.5 - 15 15 - 28 30 - 48 TEETH / BLADE BLADE BLADE / INCH WIDTH THICKNESS SPM MATERIAL CUT Fig . N TPI INCH INCH Medium turns on 1 / 4 in . to 1 - 3 / 4 in . 2 9.5 - 15 0.110 0.018 400 - 1200 wood , soft metal , hardwood 1 Small turns on 1 / 8 15 - 28 . 055 - . 110 . 010 - . 018 800 - 1800 in . to 1 - 1 / 2 in . wood , soft metal , hardwood Non - ferrous SAWDUST BLOWER ( FIG . O ) metals / hardwoods 30 - 48 . 024 - . 041 . 012 - . 019 Varies using very slow The sawdust blower ( 1 ) should be positioned to point to speeds the blade and workpiece to blow sawdust out of the line - of sight when cutting . It is not designed to blow all of the NOTE : When using blades , sometimes speeds must sawdust off the table . change to compensate for smaller curves , radii or smaller diameters . Thinner blades will have more Fig . O possibilities for blade deflection when cutting angles which are not perpendicular to the table . Read BASIC SCROLL SAW OPERATION for more suggestions . NOTE : The blade must be installed with the teeth pointing downward , as shown in Fig . P , to prevent the workpiece from being pulled upward by the saw blade action . 12
Page: 13

VARIABLESPEEDCONTROLON / OFFSWITCH RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CUTTING 1 . When feeding the workpiece into the blade do not The variable speed control allows greater versatility to force the leading edge of the workpiece into the blade cut a variety of materials such as wood , plastics , non - because the blade will deflect , reducing the accuracy ferrous metals , etc . Depending on the hardness and of cut and possibly breaking the blade . Allow the thickness of material , the speed should be reduced to saw to cut material by guiding the workpiece into the allow the blade teeth to remove cut material from the blade as it cuts . kerf . 2 . The blade teeth cut material ONLY on the down stroke . REPLACING THE BULB 3 . You must guide the wood into the blade slowly 1 . Use only a 10 walt maximum bulb . Turn the light because the teeth of the blade are very small and switch off and unplug the saw . they can only remove wood when they are on the 2 . Remove old bulb . Place new bulb into socket . down stroke . 4 . There is a learning curve for each person who ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . Q ) wants to use this saw . During that period of time it is 1 . To turn power ON or OFF , push the ON / OFF expected that some blades will break until you learn switch ( 2 ) . how to use the saw and receive the greatest benefit from the blades . VARIABLE SPEED SWITCH 5 . Best results are achieved when cutting wood less 1 . Your saw is equipped with a variable speed control than one inch thick . knob ( 1 ) . The blade stroke rate may be adjusted by 6 . When cutting wood thicker than one inch , the user simply rotating the variable speed control knob ( 1 ) . must guide the wood very slowly into the blade and To increase speed , rotate dial clockwise . To reduce take extra care not to bend or twist the blade while speed , rotate dial counterclockwise . cutting in order to maximize blade life . 7 . Teeth on scroll saw blades wear out and must be Fig , Q 1 replaced frequently for best cutting results . Scroll saw blades generally stay sharp for 1 / 2 to 2 hours of cutting . 8 . To get accurate cuts , be prepared to compensate for the blade's tendency to follow the wood grain as you are cutting . 9 . This scroll saw is intended to cut wood or wood products . Precious and non - ferrous perform well on scroll saws that have very slow speed capability , and should be lubricated with machine oil or beeswax . OVERLOAD BREAKER ( FIG . Q , R ) 10 . When choosing a blade to use with your scroll saw , When the motor becomes too hot during operation , the consider very fine , narrow blades to scroll cut in overload breaker switch ( 3 ) will cause the motor to stop thin wood 1 / 4 in . thick or less . Use wider blades for automatically to prevent damage to the motor . Push in thicker materials but this will reduce the ability to cut on the ON / OFF switch ( 2 ) to turn saw OFF and do not tight curves . restart until the motor has had time to cool . Push in on 11 . This saw uses 5 in . long pin or plain end type blades . the breaker switch ( 3 ) and switch the ON / OFF switch ( 2 ) 12 . Blades wear faster when cutting plywood or particle to ON to start the saw . board which is very abrasive . Angle cutting in 3 hardwoods reduces blade set faster due to the blade FIG . R deflection . 13
Page: 14

FREEHAND CUTTING ( FIG . S ) ANGLE CUTTING ( FIG . S , T ) I , AWARNIING IA WARNING I To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure To avoid injury from an accidental starting , make the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug connected to the power source outlet . is not connected to the power source outlet before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . 1 . Lay out desired design , or secure design to the workpiece ( 1 ) . 1 . Lay out or secure design to workpiece ( 1 ) . 2 . Raise the blade guard foot ( 2 ) by loosening the blade 2 . Move the blade guard foot ( 2 ) to the highest position guard foot lock knob ( 3 ) . by loosening the blade guard foot lock knob ( 3 ) and 3 . Position the workpiece against the blade and place retighten . ( Fig . S ) the blade guard foot slightly above the top surface of 3 . Tilt the table ( 4 ) to the desired angle by loosening the the workpiece . table lock knob ( 5 ) and move the table to the proper 4 . Secure the blade guard foot ( 2 ) by tightening the angle , using the degree scale ( 6 ) and the pointer ( 7 ) . blade guard foot lock knob ( 3 ) . ( Fig . T ) 5 . Remove the workpiece from the blade prior to turning 4 . Tighten the table lock knob ( 5 ) . the scroll saw ON . Pull the variable speed control 5 . Loosen the blade guard screw ( 8 ) , and tilt the blade knob ( 4 ) out and set the desired speed by turning the guard to the same angle as the table ( 4 ) . Retighten control knob clockwise or counterclockwise . the blade guard screw . CAUTION : In order to avoid uncontrollable lifting of 6 . Position the workpiece on the left and right side of the workpiece and to reduce blade breakage , do not the blade ( 9 ) . Lower the blade guard foot slightly turn saw ON while the workpiece is against the above the surface by loosening the blade guard foot blade . lock knob ( 3 ) . 6 . When turning the scroll saw ON , position the 7 . Follow items 4 - 8 under FREEHAND CUTTING workpiece against scrap wood prior to touching the OPERATION . leading edge of the workpiece against the blade . 7 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by guiding Fig . T and pressing the workpiece down against the table . CAUTION : Do not force the leading edge of the workpiece into the blade . The blade will deflect , 1 reducing accuracy of cut , and may break . 3 4 8 . When the cut is complete , move the trailing edge of 9 the workpiece beyond the blade guard foot . Turn the scroll saw OFF . Fig . S 4 2 / 3 14
Page: 15

RIP OR STRAIGHT LINE CUTTING ( FIG . U ) 9 . When the cut is complete , move the trailing edge of the workpiece beyond the blade guard foot . Turn the IA WARNING I scroll saw OFF . To avoid injury from an accidental starting , make NOTE : When cutting a narrow workpiece use push sticks . sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not connected to the power source outlet before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . Fig , U Tools Needed ( Not Included ) 3 DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 1 2 Small C - clamps 1 Ruler or measuring tape 5 1 2 - inch straight scrap of wood Thickness to match workpiece ) 1 . Raise the blade guard foot ( 1 ) by loosening the blade guard foot lock knob ( 2 ) on the right side of the upper arm . Measure from the tip of the blade ( 3 ) to the desired distance . Position the straight edge ( 4 ) parallel to the blade at that distance . INTERIOR CUTTING ( FIG . V ) 2 . Clamp the straight edge ( 4 ) to the table ( 5 ) . 1 . Lay out the design on the workpiece ( 1 ) . Drill a 1 / 4 in . 3 . Recheck your measurements , using the workpiece to hole in the workpiece . be cut , and make sure the scrap wood is secure . 2 . Release the quick release tension lever ( 2 ) , remove the blade ( 3 ) . Refer to BLADE REMOVAL AND 4 . Position the workpiece against the blade and place INSTALLATION . the blade guard foot ( 1 ) slightly above the top surface of the workpiece . 3 . Place the workpiece on the saw table with the hole ( 4 ) 5 . Secure the blade guard foot in place by tightening over the access hole in the table ( 5 ) . the height adjustment knob . 4 . Install the blade ( 3 ) through the hole in the workpiece 6 . Remove the workpiece from the blade prior to turning and lower the quick release tension lever ( 2 ) . the scroll saw ON . Set the desired speed by turning 5 . Follow the process , items 3 - 9 , under FREEHAND the control knob clockwise or counterclockwise . CUTTING OPERATIONS . CAUTION : In order to avoid uncontrollable lifting 6 . When finished making the interior scroll cuts simply of the workpiece and reduce blade breakage , do turn the scroll saw OFF , remove the blade from the blade holder and remove the workpiece from the not turn saw ON while the workpiece is against the table . blade . 7 . Position the workpiece against the straight edge ( 4 ) prior to touching the leading edge of the workpiece Fig , V 2 against the blade ( 3 ) . 8 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade , guiding the workpiece against the straight edge and press the workpiece down against the table while cutting . CAUTION : Do not force the leading edge of the workpiece into the blade . The blade will deflect , 3 reducing accuracy of cut and may break . 4 5 15
Page: 16

IA WARNING I For your own safety , turn the switch OFF and remove the plug from the power source before maintaining your saw . GENERAL An occasional coat of paste wax on the work table will allow the wood being cut to glide smoothly across the work surface . MOTOR 1 . If the power cord is worn , cut or damaged in any way , have it replaced immediately . 2 . Do not attempt to oil the motor bearings or service the motor internal parts .
Page: 17

IA WARNING I To avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn switch OFF and unplug the tool before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . Consult your Sears Service Center if for any reason the motor will not run . PROBLEM PROBLEM CAUSE REMEDY SUGGESTED Breaking blades 1 . Wrong tension . 1 . Adjust blade tension . See BLADE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION section . 2 . Overworking blades . 2 . Reduce feed rate . See BLADE REMOVAL AND 3 . Wrong blade INSTALLATION section . application . 3 . Use narrow blade . See BLADE SELECTION 4 . Twisting blade in wood . section . 4 . Avoid side pressure on blade . See BLADE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION section . Motor will not run . 1 . Defective cord or plug . 1 . Replace defective parts before using saw again . 2 . Defective motor . See ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS AND SAFETY 3 . Blown overload breaker . section . 2 . Call Service Center . Any attempt to repair this motor may create a HAZARD unless the repair is done by a qualified technician . 3 . Push the motor switch to the OFF position . Let the motor cool . See OPERATION - OVERLOAD BREAKER section . Excessive vibration . 1 . Improper mounting of 1 . See mounting instructions in this manual for proper saw . NOTE : There wilt always mounting technique . be some vibration 2 . Unsuitable mounting 2 . The heavier your workbench is , the tess vibration } resent when the saw is surface . will occur . A plywood workbench will not be as good 3 . Loose table or table a work surface as the same size solid lumber . Use running because of motor operation . resting against motor . common sense in choosing a mounting surface . 4 . Loose motor mounting . 3 . Tighten the table lock knob . 4 . Tighten motor mounting screw . Blade run out . 1 . Blade holders not aligned . 1 . Loosen blade holder lock knob holding blade holder Blade not in line with arm to arms . Adjust position of blade holders . Retighten motion . blade holder lock knob . See BLADE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION section . 17
Page: 18

16 IN . SCROLL SAW MODEL NO . 137.216010 IA WARNING I When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Scroll Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available st your nearest Sears Service Center . PARTS LIST FOR SCROLL SAW SCHEMATIC I . D , NO Description Size Qty I . D . NO Description Size Qty 0751 PLUNGER HANDLE OKKJ CR . RE . PAN HD , ROUND NECK SCREW M4 0,7 - 12 0752 TENSION HANDLE OKQW LOCK NUT M5 _ 0 . B T = 5 0404 STICKER OKQX NUT M6 _ 1,0 T = 6 075B INSERT OKQY LOCK NUT MB _ 1.25 T = 8 075E CAUTION LABEL OKTH STRAIN RELIEF 075L PLUNGER HOUSING OKUX TERMINAL 075N HANDLE OL71 POWER CABLE 076B VARIABLE SPEED CONTROL KNOB OLS9 ROCKER SWITCH OBJA SPRING OLSR CIRCUIT BREAKER SWITCH 0A98 COMPRESSION SPRING OLYN STEEL BALL _ 10 OAM3 WASHER OU7V CR . RE . TRUSS HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 16 - 16 OAMW SET PLATE OZW4 MOTOR 0C10 BLADE OZW6 BASE # AW 0C12 BLADE OZW7 WING NUT OC 15 BEARING SEAT OZW8 LEVELING PAD OCDD FOOT OZWG BEARING SEAT ASB'Y ODDW UPPER ARM ROCKER ASS'Y # 06 OZWJ BUSH ODFi CONTROLLER ASS'Y OZWL HOUSING # AW ODF6 BELLOWS OZWM BLADE BOX ODF8 PLUG HOUSING OZWN SUPPORT ROD ODG2 PVC HOSE OZWP PLATE COVER ODG4 AIR DUCT ASB'Y OZWR HOLDER BLADE ASS'Y OFPN EXTENSBION SPRING OZWS LINGAGE BAR ASB'Y OGTU DUST SHIELD OZWX BOTTOM ARM ROCKER # 06 OGXP CLAMP - CORD OZXI CONNECTOR BOX OGXQ PLUNGER HOUSING OZX3 CONNECTOR BOX COVER OGXR SHAFT - PIVOT OZX4 SWITCH BOX OJ3M HEX . WRENCH OZX6 PUSH BUTTON 10QX ECCENTRIC ASSAY OJ4U FLAT WASHER _ 6 _ 18 - J , 5 1276 SWITCH BOX COVER 0J66 FLAT WASHER @ 4 10 - 1 0J91 SPRING WASHER _ 4 20PI CLAMP PLATE 20XY HEX . SQCKET HD . CAP SCREWS M6 _ 1.0 - 20 OJAE EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER _ 4 OJAZ WAVE WASHER 22KK GUIDE CLAMP OJB0 WAVE WASHER 27Y7 LEAD WIRE ASS'Y OJPG HEX . HD . BOLT M6 _ i . 0 - 30 2E73 TABLE # AW OJU4 HEX , SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M4 _ 0.7 - TO 2E78 BRACKET - TILT OJUZ HEX . SOC . HD . CAP BOLT MB _ J . 25 - 40 2E79 TRUNNION BRACKET OJVD HEX , SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M5XO . 8 - 35 2EBB CR . RE . COUNT HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 " 12 - 16 OJX7 HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M6 _ i . 0 - 6 2EC3 PLATE COVER OJX8 HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M6 _ T . 0 - 8 2EC4 GUIDE HOLDER OJXR HEX . SOC . SET SCREW MB _ 1.25 - 8 2EC5 COVER 0K23 HEX SOC . HD . CAP SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 16 2EC7 GUIDE BLOCK OK2B HEX SOC . HD . CAP SCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 16 2ECA LAMP ASS'Y 0K56 CR , RE . COUNT HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 12 2ECB WIRE ROPE ASS'Y OK70 CR , - RE . TRUSS HD , SCREW M4 _ 0.7 - 16 2ECC HOUSING RIGHT # AW OK71 CR . - RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 8 2EDG TILTING SCALE OK7F CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 8 2ERU INSTRUCTION MANUAL OKA9 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M3 _ 24 - 10 2EZD LABEL OKBD CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4X18 - 25 2EZH WARNING LABEL OKBE CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ I 6 - 35 2EZJ TRADE - MARK LABEL OKD7 CR , RE . PAN HD , SCREW M4 _ 0.7 - 10 2EZU TILTING SCALE OKDK CR , RE . PAN HD , SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 16 2EZV WARNING LABEL OKDM CR , RE . PAN HD , SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 20 2EZW CAUTION LABEL OKDR CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 10 2F35 RETAINING CLIP OKEE CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0,8 - 50
Page: 19

0 " 1 Z 0KTH 0LSR if } ODG4 _ 0KBD4 0 0ZX3 0KA9 _ 076B 0 OKTO _ / ozx6 r - r - OKUX OJU4ad OJ91z / ! OAMW 2 OZWM OKDM 075L 20P1 OZW6 OCDD 3 2EZD 0 0 mr - Z0 OZW8 / OJPG 5 K _ 0 0
Page: 20

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . oom www . sears . oa Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en frangais : a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER M ° 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR _ ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) M ® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / s Service Mark of Sears Brands , LLC ® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de F4brica / sM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands , LLC MO MD Marque de commerce / Marque depos _ e de Sears Brands , LLC © Sears Brands , LLC
Search in Scroll Saw on ebay
"