Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Table Saw       Model: 137.218030 or 137218030 Craftsman 10 in. Table Saw Stand
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual ® 10 in . TABLE SAW WiTH STAND Model No , 137.218030 e Safety Instructions CAUTION : • Installation Before using this Table Saw , o Operation read this manual and follow e Maintenance all its Safety Rules and • Parts List Operating instructions Sears Parts & Customer Help Line For Technical Support Repair Center 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . comlcraftsman Part No . 137218030001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Know Your Table Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Glossary of Terms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Table Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . 5 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Tools Needed For Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Push Stick Plan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 ONE = YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TOOL if this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , CALL 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® TO ARRANGE FOR FREE REPAIR ( or replacement if repair proves impossible ) . if this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty will apply for only ninety days from the date of purchase . This warranty applies only while this tool is in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 IAkWARNINGI Some dust created by power sanding , sawing , grinding , drilling and other construction activities contains chemicals known to cause cancer , birth defects or other reproductive harm . Some examples of these chemicals are : • Lead from lead - based paints • Crystalline silica from bricks , cement and other masonry products • Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this type of work . To reduce your exposure to these chemicals , work in a well ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles . MOTOR SAW Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Universal Rip Capacity With Extension . . . . . . . . . 24 in . Right & Left Blade Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 in . Amps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Blade Arbor Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 / 8 in . Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Maximum Cut Depth @ 90 ° . . . . . . . . . . 3 in . RPM ( no load ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5000 Maximum Cut Depth @ 45 ° . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 1 / 2 in . Maximum Diameter Dado . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 in . ( Stackable only ) Maximum Dado Cut Width . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 / 2 in . [ A WARNING ] To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the tool , use proper circuit protection . This tool is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation , it must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your tool , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the tool .
Page: 3

GENERAL SAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS Read and understand all the instructions below before using the power tool . These safety instructions are not meant to cover every possible condition that could occur . As with any power tool , common sense , vigilance and due care must be used . READ and become familiar with this entire adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's applications , before turning ON . limitations and possible hazards . 16 . NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . 2 . TURN THE POWER OFF . Do not leave the tool [ A wAn . I . GJ before the blade comes to a complete stop . Look for this symbol that identifies important safety precautions . It means BE ALERTt YOUR SAFETY IS 17 . NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could iNVOLVED ! occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is unintentionally contacted . 3 . NEVER OPERATE THIS MACHINE WITHOUT THE SAFETY GUARD iN PLACE FOR ALL THROUGH = 18 . DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and SAWING OPERATIONS . balance at all times . 4 . DO NOT USE iN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT 19 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp such as damp or wet locations or in the rain . Keep and clean for most efficient and safest performance . work area well lighted . Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories . 5 . DO NOT use power tools in the presence of 20 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED OR LOOSE PARTS . flammable liquids or gases . Check for alignment of moving parts , binding 6 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and of moving parts , loose mounting and any other benches invite accidents . conditions that may affect its safe operation . A guard or other part that is loose or damaged should 7 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors should be be properly adjusted , repaired or replaced . kept at a safe distance from the work area . 21 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF with padlocks , 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job master switches or by removing starter keys . better and safer if used at the rate for which it was designed . 22 . DO NOT operate the tool if you are under the influence of any drugs , alcohol or medication that 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Do not force the tool or could impair your ability to use the tool safely . attachment to do a job for which it is not designed . 23 . USE A DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM whenever 10 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . DO NOT wear loose possible . Dust generated from certain materials can clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other be hazardous to your health and , in some cases , jewelry that may get caught in moving parts . Non - a fire hazard . Always operate the power tool in a slip footwear is recommended . Wear protective hair well - ventilated area with adequate dust removal . covering to contain long hair . 24 . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any power 11 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing , tool can throw debris into your eyes that could cutting and sanding operations produce dust . cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI 12 . DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when safety standard Z87 . 1 . Everyday glasses have only changing accessories , such as blades , cutters , etc . impact resistant lenses . They ARE NOT safety glasses . 13 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with STARTING . Make sure the switch is in the OFF ANSI Z87 . 1 could cause serious injury when they break . position before plugging tool into the power supply . 14 . USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . 25 . DiRECTiON OF FEED . Feed work into a blade or Consult the Operator's Manual for recommended cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or accessories . The use of improper accessories may cutter only . cause injury to you or damage to the tool . 26 . DO NOT loan your tool to a neighbor or 15 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . friend without providing him / her with the Form the habit of checking to see that keys and Operator's Manual . Be sure he / she learns the tool's applications and possible hazards .
Page: 4

PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear ALWAYS USE SAW BLADE GUARD , splitter 12 . and anti - kickback pawls for every through - sawing and the sides of the saw table for long or wide operation . Through - sawing operations are those workpieces . in which the blade cuts completely through the 13 . AVOID KICKBACKS ( work thrown back towards workpiece when ripping or crosscutting . Always be you ) by keeping the blade sharp , the rip fence sure blade guard is tightened securely . parallel to the saw blade and by keeping the splitter , anti - kickback pawls and guards in place , aligned 2 . ALWAYS HOLD WORK FIRMLY against the miter and functioning . Do not release work before passing gauge or rip fence . it completely beyond the saw blade . Do not rip work that is twisted , warped or does not have a straight 3 . ALWAYS USE a push stick , especially when ripping edge to guide it along the fence . Do not attempt to narrow stock . Refer to ripping instructions in this reverse out of a cut with the blade running . Operator's Manual where the push stick is covered in detail . A pattern for making your own push stick is 14 . AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand included on page 28 . positions where a sudden slip could cause your hand to move into the saw blade . 4 . NEVER PERFORM ANY OPERATION FREEHAND , which means using only your hands to support or 15 . NEVER USE SOLVENTS to clean plastic parts . guide the workpiece . Always use either the fence or Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise the miter gauge to position and guide the work . damage the material . Only a soft damp cloth should be used to clean plastic parts . [ , _ DANGER J FREEHAND CUTTING IS THE MAJOR CAUSE OF 16 . MOUNT your table saw on a bench or stand KICKBACK AND FINGER / HAND AMPUTATIONS . before performing any cutting operations . Refer to NEVER USE THE MITER GAUGE AND FENCE SIMULTANEOUSLY . ASSEMBLY on page 10 . NEVER CUT METALS or materials that may make 5 . NEVER STAND or have any part of your body in 17 . hazardous dust . line with the path of the saw blade . Keep your hands out of the saw blade path . 18 . ALWAYS USE IN A WELL - VENTILATED AREA . 6 . NEVER REACH behind or over the cutting tool for Remove sawdust frequently . Clean out sawdust from the interior of the saw to prevent a potential fire any reason . hazard . 7 . REMOVE the rip fence when crosscutting . 19 . NEVER LEAVE THE SAW RUNNING 8 . DO NOT USE a molding head with this saw . UNATTENDED . Do not leave the saw until the blade comes to a complete stop . 9 . FEED WORK INTO THE BLADE against the direction of rotation only . 20 . FOR PROPER OPERATION follow the instructions in this Operator's Manual entitled OPERATION 10 . NEVER use the rip fence as a cut - off gauge when ( Page 17 ) . crosscutting . NOTE : On machines with no stand or if stand is not 11 . NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A STALLED SAW being used , a hole approximately 11 in . square must BLADE without first turning the saw OFF . Turn be cut under saw to allow sawdust to fall through . power switch OFF immediately to prevent motor Failure to cut this hole will allow sawdust to build up damage . in the motor area , resulting in a fire hazard and potential motor damage .
Page: 5

or a # 14 wire with a 15 A time - lag fuse . NOTE : When GROUNDING iNSTRUCTiONS using an extension cord on a circuit with a # 14 wire , the tN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR extension cord must not exceed 25 feet in length . Before connecting the motor to the power line , make sure the BREAKDOWN , grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric currents and reduces the risk of switch is in the off position and the electric current is rated the same as the current stamped on the motor electric shock . This tool is equipped with an electrical nameplate . Running at a lower voltage will damage the cord that has an equipment - grounding conductor motor . This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has and a grounding plug . The plug must be plugged a receptacle like the one illustrated in Fig . 1 . into a matching receptacle that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances . Fig . 1 shows a three - pronged electrical plug and receptacle that has a grounding conductor . If a properly DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED . If it will not grounded receptacle is not available , an adapter ( Fig . 2 ) can be used to temporarily connect this plug to a two - fit the receptacle , have the proper receptacle installed contact grounded receptacle . The adapter ( Fig . 2 ) has a by a qualified electrician . rigid lug extending from it that MUST be connected to a permanent earth ground , such as a properly grounded IMPROPER CONNECTION of the equipment grounding conductor can result in risk of electric shock . The receptacle box . conductor with the green insulation ( with or without CAUTION yellow stripes ) is the equipment grounding conductor . In all cases , make certain the receptacle is properly tf repair or replacement of the electrical cord or plug is grounded , if you are not sure , have a qualified necessary , do not connect the equipment grounding conductor to a live terminal . electrician check the receptacle . CAUTION CHECK with a qualified electrician or service person This tool is for indoor use only . Do not expose to if you do not completely understand the grounding rain or use in damp locations . instructions , or if you are not certain the tool is properly grounded . Fig . 1 ged Plug USE only three - wire extension cords that have three - pronged grounding plugs with three - pole receptacles that accept the tool's plug . Repair or replace damaged g Prong or worn cords immediately . Properly Grounded GUiDELiNES FOR EXTENSION CORDS Three - Pronged Receptacle Grounding Lug USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD . Make sure Fig . 2 your extension cord is in good condition . Use an Make sure this is extension cord heavy enough to carry the current your connected to a product will draw . An undersized cord will cause a drop known ground . in line voltage resulting in loss of power , Two - Pronged overheating and burning out of the motor . The table on Adapter Receptacle the right shows the correct size to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating , tf in doubt , use the next heavier gauge . The smaller the gauge CAUTION number , the heavier the cord . This tool must be grounded while in use to protect the operator from electric shock . Make sure your extension cord is properly wired and in ' O " • O'm ' good condition . Always replace a damaged extension ( When using 120volts only ) cord or have it repaired by a qualified technician before Ampere Rating Total length of Cord using it . Protect your extension cords from sharp MoreThan NotMoreThan 25ft . 50ft . 100ft . 150ft . objects , excessive heat and damp or wet areas . 0 6 8 16 16 14 6 10 8 I6 14 12 Use a separate electrical circuit for your tool . This circuit 10 12 6 16 14 12 must not be less than # 12 wire with a 20 A time - lag fuse
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS [ _ WARNING I Separate all parts from packing materials . Check each Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the part with the illustration on the next page and the " Table of Loose Parts " to make certain all items are accounted Craftsman Power and Hand Tools Catalog to purchase recommended accessories for this power tool . for , before discarding any packing material . IA WARNINGI [ A WARNINI G To avoid the risk of personal injury : if any part is missing or damaged , do not attempt • Do not use adjustable ( wobble ) type dadoes or to assemble the table saw , plug in the power cord , carbide tipped dado blades . or turn the switch ON until the missing or damaged • Only use stackable dadoes . part is obtained and is installed correctly . To avoid • Maximum dado width is 1 / 2 " . electric shock , use only identical replacement • Do not use a dado with a diameter larger than 6 " . parts when servicing double insulated tools . Call • Do not use molding head set with this saw . 1 = 800 = 4 - MY = HOME ® for replacement parts . • Do not modify this power tool or use accessories TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS not recommended by Sears . ITEM DESCRIPTION QUANTITY A Table saw assembly 1 B Blade guard and splitter ass'y 1 C Bolt , flat washer , toothed washer , 1 each oval washer , spring washer SUPPLIED NOT SUPPLIED D Rip fence , handle & nut 1 E Handwheel 2 F Dome nut 2 G Miter gauge 1 Blade wrench Medium screwdriver H Hex key 2 t Blade wrench 2 J Left table extension fence 1 K Right table extension fence 1 # 2 Phillips screwdriver L Locking knob 4 M Blade 1 Blade wrench [ II II II III II I Straight edge 3 mm Hex Key STAND O 2 Short upper support P 2 Long upper support 2 Q Short bottom support 4 mm Hex Key Adjustable wrench R 2 Long bottom support S 4 Leg T 1 Stand mounting hardware bag I ' i't'l'I " l'i'l ' i " l : _ NOTE : To make assembly easier , keep contents of box together . Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table . Combination square Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . This will reduce friction when pushing the workpeice . To avoid injury , the styrofoam block should be removed between the motor and the table .
Page: 7

UNPACKING YOUR TABLE SAW 1 A H G E L K M t J o [ 1 I o G i [ 1 i [ 1 [ 1 t P O
Page: 8

Blade guard Miter gauge Side table extension Rip fence _ Table insert Table Left extension fence Right extension fence Extension fence lock knob Blade bevel lock knob Blade tilt pointer Blade tilting handwheel Blade tilt scale Blade elevation handwheel ON / OFF switch with safety key Overload reset switch - Rip fence storage hook Miter gauge storage Stand Front stand mounting holes Anti - kickback pawls Blade Splitter Splitter bracket Blade wrenches Rear mounting holes
Page: 9

OVERLOADRESETSWITCH - Resetsthe ANTFKICKBACPKAWLS - fPreventtsheworkpiece thermocoupalendprovidesa wayto restartthesaw frombeingkickedupwardorbacktowardthefronto the motorif it overloadosroverheats . tablesawbythespinningblade . ARBOR - Theshaftonwhichthebladeordadois PUSHSTICK - Speciaal ccessortyhatis usedtopush workpiecewshenperformingrippingoperations . mounted . RESIN - A stickysapthathashardened . BEVELCUT - Ananglecutmadethroughthefaceof theworkpiece . REVOLUTIONPSERMINUTE ( RPM ) - Thenumberof turnscompletedbyaspinningobjectinoneminute . BLADEBEVELSCALE - Measuretsheangletheblade istiltedwhensetfora bevecl ut . RIPFENCE - A guideusedforripcuttingwhichallows theworkpiecetocutstraight . BLADEELEVATIONHANDWHEE - LRaisesand lowerstheblade . RiPPiNG - Cutting with the grain of the wood or along the length of the workpiece . BLADEGUARD - Clearplasticcoverthatpositions itselfoverthebladewhilecutting . SAW BLADE PATH - The area of the workpiece or table top directly in line with the travel of the blade or the COMPOUNCDUT - Asimultaneoubsevelandmiter part of the workpiece that will be cut . cut . SET - The distance between two saw blade tips , bent CROSSCUT - A cut made across the width of the outward in opposite directions to each other . The further workpiece . apart the tips are , the greater the set . DADO - Special cutting blades that are used to cut SPLITTER - Keeps the workpiece split apart after being grooves in a workpiece . cut to prevent binding on the blade and workpiece . FREEHAND - Performing a cut without using a rip TABLE INSERT - Metal insert that is removed from the fence , miter gauge , hold down or other proper device to table to install / remove blades , tt is also removed for prevent the workpiece from twisting during the cutting dado cutting . When dado cutting , a dado insert plate operation . must be used . GUM - A sticky sap from wood products . THROUGH - SAWING - Making a cut completely through the length or width of a workpiece . HEEL - Misalignment of the blade . WORKPIECE - Material to be cut . JAM NUT - Nut used to lock another nut in place on a threaded rod or bolt . Saw blade path Leading edge KERF - The amount of material removed by the blade Kerf cut . Surface MITER CUT - An angle cut made across the width of the workpiece . Trailing edge MITER GAUGE - A guide used for crosscutting Workpiece operations that slides in the table top channels ( grooves ) located on either side of the blade , it helps make accurate straight or angle crosscuts .
Page: 10

ASSEMBLESTAND ( FIG . A ) ASSEMBLETABLESAWTOSTAND ( FIG . A , B ) 1 . Unpackallpartsandgroupbytypeandsize ( Fig . A ) . 1 . Placeprotectivceorrugatedcardboardoroldblanket Referto partslistforquantities . onfloortoprotectthesawtablesurface . 2 . Attachonelonguppersupport ( P ) totopofleg ( S ) 2 . Placethesawup - sidedownontheprotective usingonesquareneckbolt ( 1 ) andnut ( 2 ) . materia ( lFig . B ) . NOTE : 3 . Positionthestandup - sidedownonthesawbase . NOTE : Makesurefrontofstandandfrontof saware • Aligndetentsinstandlegwithsupportbracketsto ensureproperfit . facingthesamedirection . • Donottightenboltsuntilstandis properly 4 . Lineupthefourholesinsawbaseandstand . aligned ( seestep # 8beforetightening ) . 5 . Fastensawtostandusingfourbolts ( 10 ) , washers 3 . Attachotherendof longuppersupporttotopof ( 11 ) andnuts ( 8 ) . anotherlegusingonesquareneckboltandnut . NOTE : Placewasheroneach bolt before inserting 4 . Attachonelongbottomsupport ( R ) tocenterofeach into saw base and through the support . Nut must be legusingsquareneckboltsandnuts . Thiscompletes flush against the bracket ( see Fig . A ) . thefrontframesection . 6 . Tighten all four nuts . 5 . Assemblerearframesectioninexactlythesame 7 . Carefully set the saw in its upright position on a clean level surface . way . NOTE : DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN NUTS HOLDING 6 . Joinfrontandrearframeassemblieussingtwo shortuppersupports ( O ) andtwoshortbottom SAW TO STAND . THIS MAY DAMAGE THE SAW BASE . supports ( Q ) , squareneckboltsandnuts . 7 . Insertlargehexheadbolt ( 3 ) intorubberfoot ( 4 ) and IA WARNINGI insertintobottomof leg . Fastenwithwasher ( 5 ) and nut ( 6 ) . Repeaftoreachleg . IF THE STAND WILL NOT BE USED , DO NOT OPERATE THE TABLE SAW ON THE FLOOR . THIS 8 . Attachthehook ( 7 ) totheleftofthestandwithbolt ( 8 ) IS A VERY DANGEROUS POSITION . andnut ( 9 ) forthemitergaugestorageA . ttachthe hook ( 12 ) totherightofthestandwithboltandnut fortheripfencestorage . Fig , B 9 . Placestandonlevelsurfaceandadjustsoalllegs arecontactintghefloorandareatsimilarangles tothefloor , anddetents ( 13 ) instandlegalignwith supporbt racketst , hentightenallbolts . NOTE : Standshouldnotrockafterall boltsare tightened . Fig , A Q S 10
Page: 11

STORAGE ( FIG . B = f , FiG . B - 2 ) Rip fence and miter gauge Fig . C 1 . Storage bracket for the rip fence ( 1 ) is located on the right side of the stand . SQUARE 2 . Storage bracket for the miter gauge ( 2 ) is located on 2 CUTOUT _ - - the left side of the stand . 1 Fig . B - f I , AWARNIN ! G Failure to provide the sawdust fall = through hole for use of the saw when mounted to a work surface and not the stand will cause sawdust to build up in the motor area , which may result in fire or cause motor damage . Fig . B - 2 KEEPING THE AREA CLEAN 1 . Sawdust and wood chips that fall from under the saw will accumulate on the floor . 2 . Make it a practice to pick up and discard this dust - 2 when you have completed cutting . BLADE RAISING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . D , E ) 1 . Attach the up - down handwheel ( 1 ) to the elevation rod ( 2 ) at the front of the saw . Make sure the slots ( 3 ) in the hub of the handwheel ( 1 ) engage with the MOUNTING SAW ONTO WORK SURFACE ( FIG . C ) pins ( 4 ) . 2 . Attach and tighten the dome nut ( 5 - Fig . E ) . 1 . tf the leg set will not be used , the saw must be properly secured to a sturdy workbench using the four mounting holes at the base of the saw . Fig . D 2 . The surface of the table where the saw is to be mounted must have a hole large enough to facilitate sawdust fall - through and removal . 3 . Square the saw on the mounting surface and mark the location of the four 3 / 8 in . mounting holes ( 1 ) . 4 . Drill 3 / 8 in . hole into the mounting surface . 1 5 . Mark an 11 in . square ( 2 ) centered between the four mounting holes ( 1 ) . 6 . Cut out and remove the square . BLADE TILTING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . E ) 7 . This opening will allow sawdust to fall through the 1 . Attach the bevel 0 ° - 45 ° handwheel ( 6 ) to the blade saw base . tilting rod on the right side of the saw in the same 8 . Place the saw on the work surface and align the manner as above . mounting holes of the saw with those drilled through 2 . Attach and tighten the handwheel dome nut ( 5 ) . the surface . 9 . Fasten the saw to the work surface . Fig . E [ A WARNINI G Do not operate this machine on the floor . This is very dangerous and may cause serious injury . 11
Page: 12

RiPFENCE ( FIG . F ) 2 . Raise the blade arbor ( 4 ) ( Fig . H ) to the maximum height by turning the blade raising handwheel 1 . Threadthefencehandle ( 1 ) intothecamhole ( 2 ) counterclockwise . untiltight . Securebytighteningthenut ( 5 ) against thefencehead . 3 . Place the open - end wrench jaws ( 8 ) on the flats of the saw arbor to keep the arbor from turning ( Fig . t ) 2 . Liftupwardontheripfencehandle ( 1 ) sotherear and place the box - end wrench ( 9 ) on the arbor nut ( 5 ) , clamp ( 3 ) isfullyextended . and turn counterclockwise . 3 . Placetheripfenceonthesawtableengagingthe 4 . Remove the arbor nut ( 5 ) and outer flange ( 6 ) ( Fig . H ) . rearclamptotherearofthetablefirst , thenlowerthe 5 . Install the saw blade onto the arbor with the blade frontendontothetable ( 4 ) . teeth pointing toward the front of the saw . 4 . Pushdownonthefencehandle ( 1 ) to lock . 6 . Install the flange ( 6 ) against the blade and thread the arbor nut ( 5 ) as far as possible by hand . Ensure that Fig . F the blade is flush against the inner side of the blade flange . IA WARNIN ! G To avoid possible injury and damage to the workpiece be sure to install the blade with the teeth pointing toward the front of table in the direction of the rotation arrow on the blade guard . 4 i I Fig , H 1 INSTALLING AND CHANGING THE BLADE ( FIG . G , H , I ) NOTE : Blade teeth must face forward towards front of saw . [ , _ k WARNING J • To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the 7 . To tighten the arbor nut ( 5 ) place the open - end plug is not connected to the power source outlet . wrench jaws ( 8 ) on the fiats of the saw arbor to keep • To avoid serious injury , the rear of the table the arbor from turning . ( Fig . 1 ) insert must be level with the table . Adjust the 8 . Place the box - end wrench ( 9 ) on the arbor nut ( 5 ) , rear screw ( 3 ) until the rear of the insert is level and turn clockwise ( to the rear of the saw table ) . with the table . To raise the insert , turn the screw 9 . Replace the blade insert in the table recess , insert counterclockwise , to lower the insert , turn the the screws through the front and rear holes and screw clockwise . tighten remembering the rubber adjusting spacer NOTE : A rubber adjusting spacer ( 4 ) is provided ( 4 - Fig . G ) under the rear of the insert . under rear of insert for this purpose . Fig , I 1 . Remove the table insert ( 1 ) by removing the two screws ( 2 , 3 ) . Be careful not to lose the rubber spacer ( 4 ) that is on the back screw ( 3 ) beneath the table insert . ( Fig . G ) Fig , G J , _ WARNING To avoid injury from a thrown workpiece , blade parts , or blade contact , never operate saw without the proper insert in place , Use the original installed insert for all through = sawing operations except dado cuts . A special dado insert plate must be installed 2 when using a dado blade . 12
Page: 13

BLADEGUARDASSEMBLY ( FIG . J , K , L ) kickback pawls and guards in place , aligned and 1 . Set the blade to maximum height and the tilt to zero functioning . Do not release work before passing degrees on the bevel scale with the hand wheels . it completely beyond the saw blade . Do not rip Lock the blade bevel lock knob . work that is twisted , warped or does not have a 2 . Place the spring washer ( 2 ) , flat washer ( 3 ) , external straight edge to guide it along the fence . Do not attempt to reverse out of a cut with the blade tooth lock washer ( 4 ) onto the blade guard mounting running . bolt ( 1 ) ( Fig . J ) . Improper splitter alignment can cause " kickback " 3 . Insert bolt and washer assembly through splitter and serious injury . bracket ( 5 ) . 5 Fig . L Anti - Kickback Pawl 9 I1 Fig . J 4 2 Blade guard and splitter ass'y 3 1 11 4 . INSTALLING THE TABLE EXTENSION FENCE Place the oval washer ( 6 ) on the pivot rod ( 7 ) ( Fig . K ) . 5 . Install the blade guard and splitter and bracket ( FIG . M , M - l ) NOTE : assembly ( 8 ) into the rear of the saw table . Thread the bolt ( 1 ) into the internally threaded pivot rod until A . For right ripping a 10 in . - 14 in . wide workpiece , the snug . right extension fence has to be installed in the IN - RIP position ( Fig . M ) . For left ripping a 11 in . - 16 in . wide Fig . K workpiece , the left extension fence has to also be installed in the IN - RIP position . Raise the fence to a position that just clears the table surface and secure in place using lock knobs ( 1 ) for IN - RIP position . B . For right ripping a 14 in . - 24 in . wide workpiece , the 7 6 right extension fence has to be installed in the OUT - RiP position ( Fig . M - l ) . For left ripping a 16 in . - 24 6 . Lift blade guard arm ( 9 ) up and using a straight edge , in . wide workpiece , the left extension fence has also align the blade guard and splitter ( 10 ) with the saw to be installed in the OUT - RIP position . blade ( 11 ) ( Fig . L ) . To install fence : 7 . Shift the splitter bracket assembly to right or left until 1 . Install the lock knobs ( 1 ) on the aluminum extension parallel alignment to the blade is achieved . table . 8 . When the splitter is properly aligned with the saw 2 . Place the table extension fence ( 2 ) on the aluminum blade , tighten the bolt securely . extension table . NOTE : The splitter bracket must always be correctly 3 . Raise the fence to the desired location and height aligned so the cut workpiece will pass on either side and tighten the lock knobs ( 1 ) . without binding or twisting . WARNIING See Fig . K - 1 fiat washer ( 11 ) must be under knob ( 12 ) . NOTE : Be sure to tighten knob very tight and periodically check tightness . Fig . M _ _ _ 2 _ 1 Fig . K = I " _ Fig . M - f [ A WARNINIG • AVOID KICKBACKS ( FIG . L ) ( Work thrown back towards you ) by keeping the blade sharp , the rip fence parallel to the saw blade and by keeping the splitter , anti - 13
Page: 14

ADJUSTMENT iNSTRUCTiONS RiP FENCE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . P ) 1 . The fence ( 1 ) is moved by lifting up on the locking [ A WARNINI G handle ( 2 ) and sliding the fence to the desired location . Pushing down on the handle locks the fence To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure in position . the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not 2 . Position the fence on the table and along one edge connected to the power source before making any of the miter gauge grooves . adjustments . 3 . Lock the fence handle . The fence should be parallel with the miter gauge groove . USING THE TABLE EXTENSION FENCE ( FIG . N ) 4 . tf adjustment is needed to make the fence parallel to NOTE : The table extension may be used as side the groove , do the following : support when cutting large workpieces . • Loosen the two bolts ( 3 ) and lift up on the handle ( 2 ) . • Hold the fence bracket ( 4 ) firmly against the front To adjust the table extension position of the saw table . Move the far end of the fence 1 . Loosen the two lock knobs ( 4 ) on the two extension until it is parallel with the edge of the miter gauge tube brackets . 2 . Slide the extension tubes in or out to the desired groove . • Push the handle to lock and then tighten both bolts . distance and tighten the two lock knobs ( 4 ) . 5 . tf fence is loose when the handle is in the locked 3 . To adjust extension fence ( 6 ) , loosen lock knobs ( downward ) position , do the following : ( 5 ) and adjust the extension fence ( 6 ) to desired • Lift the handle ( 2 ) upward and turn the adjusting position . Tighten lock knobs ( 5 ) . screw ( 5 ) clockwise until the bottom of the rear 6 clamp is 1 / 16 in . away from the rear of the table . Fig . N - - 5 NOTE : Over - tightening the adjusting screw will cause the fence to come out of alignment . 5 IA WARNIN ! G Failure to properly align fence can cause " kickback " and serious injury . NOTE : Always align rip fence and blade so that they are parallel to the miter gauge groove of the table . MITER GAUGE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . O ) Fig . P 1 . To check miter gauge squareness , loosen lock 1 m handle ( 1 ) to allow miter body ( 3 ) to rotate freely . Position the miter head so the pointer ( 2 ) points to 90 ° on the scale . Tighten lock handle to hold miter head in position . Use a square to verify the 90 ° angle between the miter body and the slide bar . 2 . If adjustment is needed , square the miter head to 90 ° , loosen the pointer locking screw and adjust pointer 8 675 to 90 ° on the protractor scale then tighten the locking screw . 3 . To change angles on miter gauge , loosen lock handle ( 1 ) and rotate miter body to desired angle as indicated by the pointer ( 2 ) . Secure in position by RiP FENCE iNDiCATOR ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . P ) tightening the lock handle . 1 . The rip fence indicator ( 6 ) points to the measurement scale ( 8 ) . The scale shows the distance between the Fig . O fence and the blade . 2 . Measure the actual distance with a rule . tf there is a difference between the measurement and the indicator , adjust the indicator ( 6 ) . 3 . Loosen the screw ( 7 ) and slide the indicator to the correct measurement on the scale . Tighten the screw and re - measure with the rule . i 14
Page: 15

BLADE TILT POINTER [ A WARNINI G 1 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , adjust the blade To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure tilt pointer to read 0 ° on the scale . the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not 2 . Loosen the mounting screw , position pointer over 0 ° connected to the power source outlet . and tighten the screw . NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood before making ADJUSTING THE 90 ° AND 45 ° POSITIVE STOPS critical cuts . Measure for exactness . ( FIG . Q , Q - f , R ) Your saw has positive stops that will quickly position the Fig . R 4 _ 450 saw blade at 90 ° to the table . Make adjustments only if 5 necessary . 3 900 ( 0 ° ) Stop 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . 2 . Turn the blade elevation handwheel and raise the blade to the maximum elevation . 3 4 5 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock knob ( 2 ) and move the BLADE PARALLEL TO THE MITER GAUGE GROOVE blade to the maximum vertical position , then tighten the lock knob ( 2 ) . ( FIG . S , T ) 4 . Place a combination square on the table and against This adjustment was made at the factory , but it should the blade ( 1 ) to determine if the blade is 90 ° to the be rechecked and adjusted if necessary . table . ( Fig . Q - 1 ) IA wAR . I . GI 5 . tf the blade is not 90 ° to the table , loosen the two set screws ( 4 ) , located on the collar ( 5 ) underneath the To prevent personal injury : table saw , ( Fig . R ) with the hex key , and back off the • Always disconnect plug from the power source collar . when making any adjustments . 6 . Loosen the bevel lock knob . Turn the blade tilting • This adjustment must be correct or accurate cuts handwheel to move the blade until it is 90 ° to the can not be made . Also , inaccurate adjustment table . can result in kickback and serious personal injury . 7 . Adjust the collar ( 5 ) so it contacts the bracket ( 3 ) when the blade is 90 ° to the table . Tighten the two 1 . Remove the safety switch key and unplug the saw . set screws ( 4 ) . ( Fig . R ) 2 . Remove the blade guard for this procedure but reinstall and realign after adjustment . Fig , Q 3 . Raise the blade to the highest position and set at the 0 ° angle ( 90 ° straight up ) . 4 . Select and mark , with a felt tip maker , a blade tooth having a " right set " and rotate the blade so the marked tooth is Y2in . above the table at the front of the saw . 5 . Place the combination square base ( 1 ) into the right side miter gauge groove ( 2 ) . ( Fig . S ) 6 . Adjust the rule so it touches the front marked tooth Fig . Q - 1 and lock ruler so it holds its position in the square 90 ° 45 ° assembly . 7 . Rotate the blade bringing the marked tooth to the rear and about 1 / 2 in . above the blade . 8 . Carefully slide the combination square to the rear until the ruler touches the marked tooth . 9 . tf the ruler touches the marked tooth at the front and rear position , no adjustment is needed at this time . tf not or the base of the rule is no longer parallel with the edge of the miter gauge groove , perform 45 ° Stop adjustment procedure described in next section . 1 . With the blade in the upright 90 ° position , loosen the bevel lock knob and move the blade to the 45 ° Fig , S position as far as it will go . 2 . Place the combination square on the table as shown in Fig . Q - 1 to check if the blade is 45 ° to the table . 3 . tf the blade is not 45 ° to the table , loosen the two set screws ( 4 ) , located on the collar ( 5 ) underneath the table saw , ( Fig . R ) with the hex key , and back off the collar . 4 . Tighten the bevel lock knob and secure the screw ( 4 ) until resistance is felt . Do not overtighten . 15
Page: 16

ADDITIONAL BLADE ADJUSTMENTS ( FIG . T ) size flat blade screwdriver and gently pry the front of the blade alignment rod to the RIGHT or LEFT . TOOLS REQUIRED Simultaneously measure the distance at the front and • 10 mm open end or 10mm combination wrench rear of the blade to an edge of a miter slot . When the • 4mmhexkey distances are with in 1 / 64 in . or closer , tighten both • Framing square front blade alignment rod strap bolts ( 3 ) while holding • Medium size flat blade screw driver the rod firmly in place . NOTE : The blade alignment rod will only move slightly . ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE 7 . Tighten both middle blade alignment rod strap 1 . Turn saw switch OFF and remove plug from the bolts ( 1 ) . NOTE : Re - check to make sure all six bolts power source . are properly tightened and that the distance from the 2 . Remove blade guard and splitter assembly , miter front and rear of the blade to the miter gauge groove are within 1 / 64th of an inch from one another . gauge and rip fence . 8 . 3 . Using the 10 mm hex wrench , slightly loosen the two Re - install blade guard and splitter assembly and middle blade alignment rod strap bolts ( 1 ) and two - adjust the alignment with the blade as outlined rear blade alignment rod strap bolts ( 2 ) located on earlier in the operator's manual . See INTALLING AND CHANGING THE BLADE and BLADE GUARD the underside of the saw table . ( Fig . T ) . ASSEMBLY sections . Fig . T 2 1 1 3 3 FRONT 4 . While standing at the rear of the saw , use a medium size flat blade screwdriver and gently pry the rear of the blade alignment rod to the RIGHT or LEFT . Using the framing square , simultaneously measure the distance at the front and rear of the blade to an edge of a miter slot . When the distances are within 1 / 64 in . or closer , tighten both rear blade alignment rod strap bolts ( 2 ) while holding the rod firmly in place . NOTE : The blade alignment rod will only move slightly . 5 . tf alignment is not achieved by rear adjustment , loosen the two front blade alignment rod strap bolts ( 3 ) . 6 . While standing at the front of the saw , use a medium 16
Page: 17

or low voltage , tf the motor stops during operation , turn BASIC SAW OPERATIONS the ON / OFF switch to the OFF position . Wait for the RAISE THE BLADE ( FIG , U ) motor to cool for approximately 10 minutes . Push in To raise or lower the blade , turn the blade elevation on the reset button ( 3 ) and turn the switch to the ON handwheel ( 1 ) to the desired blade height . position . NOTE : When sawing , only raise the blade to 1 / 8 in . higher than the workpiece being cut . I , A WARNINGI To avoid injury , the ON / OFF switch must be in the Fig . U OFF position and the plug removed from the power source while the cool down takes place , to prevent accidental starting when the reset button is pushed . Overheating may be caused by misaligned parts , too long of an extension cord or a dull blade . Inspect your saw for proper setup before using it again . 3 J USING THE TABLE EXTENSION FENCE ( FIG . W , W = l ) TiLTiNG THE BLADE ( FIG . U ) To adjust fence : 1 . To tilt the saw blade for bevel cutting , loosen the 1 . Adjust the fence to the desired distance from the lock knob ( 2 ) and turn the tilting handwheel ( 3 ) to the blade by reading the rip scale located on the front desired angle . tube of the extension fence assembly . 2 . Tighten the bevel lock knob ( 2 ) to secure the angle . 2 . Raise the fence so the top is approximately Y2in . above the table of the saw and secure in position ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . V ) by tightening the two lock knobs ( 1 ) . NOTE : The on / off switch ( 1 ) is located on the front panel of the • NEVER USE A RiP FENCE AND THE MITER saw base . To turn the saw ON , move the switch to the GAUGE AT THE SAME TIME . KICKBACK up position . To turn the saw OFF , move the switch to CAN OCCUR . NEVER ATTEMPT TO USE AN the down position . EXTENSION FENCE AND A RiP FENCE , OR MORE THAN ONE FENCE AT THE SAME TIME . LOCKING SWITCH IN OFF POSiTiON ( FIG . V ) • CHECK RiP MEASUREMENT AT FRONT AND When the saw is not in use , the switch should be locked BACK OF BLADE . in the OFF position . To lock the switch in the OFF position , pull out the safety key ( 2 ) from the switch . The Fig . W saw will not start with the key removed . However , if the key is removed while the switch is in the ON position , it can be turned off ONCE . The saw will not restart until P the key has been reinserted into the switch and the switch is turned on . Position Fig . V Fig . W = l - - 1 1 3 RPositionIP OUT - ] OVERLOAD PROTECTION ( FIG . V ) This saw has a reset overload relay button ( 3 ) that will restart the motor after it shuts off due to overloading 17
Page: 18

CUTTING OPERATIONS 3 . Place the workpiece flat on the table and against the There are two basic types of cuts : ripping and fence . Keep the workpiece about 1 in . away from the blade . crosscutting . Ripping is cutting along the length and with the grain of the workpiece . Crosscutting is cutting either 4 . Turn the saw ON and wait for the blade to come up across the width or across the grain of the workpiece . to speed . Neither ripping nor crosscutting may be done safely 5 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade . To feed freehand . Ripping requires the use of the rip fence and workpiece into blade , only push against the back of crosscutting requires the miter gauge . NEVER USE the workpiece on the part ( 1 ) that will pass between A RiP FENCE AND MITER GAUGE AT THE SAME the blade and the fence . Use a push stick at all times . TIME . ( Fig . X ) [ A WARNINI G IA WARNIN ! G Before using the saw each and every time , check AVOID KICKBACK : To avoid kickback , only push the following : against the back of the workpiece on the part ( 1 ) 1 . Blade is tight on the arbor . that will pass between the blade and the fence . Use 2 . Bevel angle lock knob is tight . a push stick at all times . 3 . if ripping , fence lock handle is tight and fence is parallel to the blade . Fig . X 4 . Blade guard is in place and working properly . 5 . Safety glasses are being worn . The failure to adhere to these common safety rules , and others printed within this manual , can greatly increase the likelihood of injury . RiPPiNG ( FIG . X , Y ) [ A WARNIN ] G 6 . Keep your thumbs off the blade top . When both of To prevent serious injury : your thumbs touch the front edge of the table ( 2 ) , = Never use the miter gauge when ripping , finish the cut with a push stick . You can make a push = Never use more than one rip fence during a stick using the pattern on page 28 . single cut . 7 . The push stick ( 3 ) should always be used for any • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your ripping operation . table saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember 8 . Continue pushing the workpiece with the push stick that even a careless fraction of a second is ( 3 ) until it passes the blade guard and clears the rear of the table . enough to cause a severe injury . • Keep both hands away from the blade and path I I A of the blade . g . ! DANGER I Never attempt to pull the • The workpiece must have a straight edge against workpiece backwards during a cutting operation . the fence and must not be warped , twisted , or This will cause kickback and serious injury to the bowed . user can occur . When the blade completely stops raise the anti = kickback pawls ( 4 ) on each side of [ _ , DANGER ] Never attempt to pull the the splitter and slide the workpiece out . workpiece backwards during a cutting operation . This will cause kickback and serious injury to the Fig , Y user can occur . 4 1 . Remove the miter gauge . Secure the rip fence to the table or if using the extension fence , set the position and remove all other rip fences from the table . 2 . Raise the blade so it is about 1 / 8 in . higher than the top of the workpiece . 18
Page: 19

BEVELRiPPiNG 4 . Start the saw and wait for the blade ( 1 ) to come up Thiscutisthesameasa ripcutexceptthebladebevel to full speed . Never stand directly in line of the saw angleissettoanangleotherthan " 0 " . blade path , but always stand to the side of the blade that you are cutting on . [ _ WARNING I 5 . Keep the workpiece ( 2 ) against the face of the miter Cut only with the workpiece and the fence on the gauge ( 3 ) and flat against the table . Then slowly right side of the blade . push the workpiece through the blade . 6 . Do not try to pull the workpiece back with the blade [ A wARNI . Ie turning . Turn the switch OFF , and carefully slide the Never attempt to pull the workpiece backwards workpiece out when the blade is completely stopped . during a cutting operation . This will cause kickback and serious injury to the user can occur . IA WARNIN ! e Always position the larger surface of the workpiece RiPPiNG SMALL PIECES on the table when crosscutting and / or bevel crosscutting to avoid instability . [ A WARNIING Fig . Z Avoid injury from the blade contact . Never make through = saw cuts narrower than 314 in . wide . 1 . tt is unsafe to rip small pieces . Instead , rip a larger piece to obtain the size of the desired piece . 2 . When a small width is to be ripped , your hand cannot be safely put between the blade and the rip fence , therefore , use one or more push sticks to pass the workpiece completely through and past the blade . CROSSCUTTING 90 ° MITER ANGLE ( FIG . Z ) BEVEL CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . AA ) IA WARNINGI 0o ~ 45 ° BLADE BEVEL & 90 ° MITER ANGLE To prevent serious injury : This cutting operation is the same as crosscutting = Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your except the blade is at a bevel angle other than 0 ° table saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that even a careless fraction of a second is IA WARNINI G enough to cause a severe injury , Always work to the right side of the blade during • Keep both hands away from the blade and the this type of cut . The miter gauge must be in the right path of the blade . side groove because the bevel angle may cause the • Never attempt to pull the workpiece backwards blade guard to interfere with the cut if used on the during a cutting operation . This will cause left side groove . kickback and serious injury to the user can occur . 1 . Adjust the blade ( 1 ) to the desired angle , and tighten the blade bevel lock knob . 1 . Remove the rip fence and place the miter gauge a 2 . Tighten miter lock handle ( 2 ) at 90 ° . miter gauge groove on the table . 3 . Hold workpiece ( 3 ) firmly against the face of the miter 2 . Adjust the blade height so it is 1 / 8 in . higher than the gauge throughout the cutting operation . top of the workpiece . 3 . Hold the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge with the blade path in line with the desired cut location . Move the workpiece to one inch distance from the blade . 19
Page: 20

MiTERiNG 00 ~ 45 ° MITER ANGLE ( FIG , CC ) Fig , AA This sawing operation is the same as crosscutting except the miter gauge is locked at an angle other than 90 ° . 1 . Set the blade ( 1 ) to 0 ° bevel angle and tighten the blade bevel lock knob . 2 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) at the desired miter angle and lock in position by tightening the miter gauge locking handle . 3 . Hold the workpiece ( 2 ) firmly against the face of the miter gauge throughout the cutting operation . COMPOUND MITER CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . BB ) Fig , CC 0 ° ~ 45 ° BLADE BEVEL & 0o ~ 45 ° MITER ANGLE This sawing operation is combining a miter angle with a bevel angle . [ A WARNINIG Always work to the right side of the blade during this type of cut , The miter gauge must be in the right side groove because the bevel angle may cause the blade guard to interfere with the cut if used on the left side groove , IA WARNlaIG 1 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) to the desired angle . ABRASIVE AND METAL CUTTING BLADES MUST NOT BE USED WiTH THIS SAW 2 . Place the miter gauge in the right side groove of the table . This saw was not made to cut metals or masonry materials . Doing so may result in injury , tt will also void 3 . Set the blade ( 1 ) bevel to the desired bevel angle the warranty . and tighten the blade bevel lock knob . 4 . Hold workpiece firmly against the face of the miter USING WOOD FACING ON THE RiP FENCE gauge throughout the cutting operation . ( FIG , DD ) When performing some special cutting operations , Fig , BB you can add a wood facing ( 1 ) to either side of the rip fence ( 2 ) . NOTE : Before using wood facing on the rip fence , make sure the auxiliary fences are lowered flush to the table top . 1 . Use a smooth straight 3 / 4 in . thick wood board ( 1 ) that is as long as the rip fence . 2 . Attach the wood facing to the fence with wood screws ( 3 ) through the hole in the fence . A wood fence should be used when ripping material such as thin paneling to prevent the material from catching between the bottom of the fence and the table . 3 1 - - - - - - - - - 2 2O
Page: 21

DADO CUTS ( FIG . EE ) Fig . EE [ _ 1 _ WARNING I • Only Stackabie dado blades can be used on this IIMII SaW , IIIII i _ ] . , N • DO NOT use Adjustable or Wobble type dadoes . , ; f / H • Maximum dado cut width is 1 _ in . fl / Ifl , 1 . A dado table insert must be purchased separately for this saw to accept a dado blade . Remove saw blade and blade guard and blade insert for dado IILIII cuts ONLY . Reinstall and realign blade guard for all through - sawing operations . Install a dado not _ N exceeding 6 in . in diameter and Y2in . in width 2 . Install the dado table insert ( not included ) making sure the rear of the insert is flush with the table . A rubber adjusting spacer is provided under the rear of the dado insert for this purpose . 3 . Instruction for operating the dado is packed with the separately purchased dado set . 4 . The arbor ( 1 ) on this saw restricts the maximum width of the cut to Y2in . 5 . tt is not necessary to install the outside flange ( 2 ) before threading on the arbor nut ( 3 ) for maximum Y2in . dado cuts . Make sure that the arbor nut ( 3 ) is tight , and that at least one thread of the arbor sticks out past the nut . 6 . Use only the 6 in . diameter dado set and keep the width 1 / 2 in . or less . It will be necessary to remove the blade guard and splitter when using a dado blade only . Always use caution when operating a dado blade . 7 . Use only the correct number of round outside blades and inside chippers as shown in the dado set's instruction manual . Blade / chippers must not exceed Y2in . total in width . 8 . Check saw to ensure that the dado will not strike the housing , insert , or motor when in operation . [ AwaRmnGI For your own safety , always replace the blade , blade guard assembly , and table insert when you are finished with the dado operation . You must also realign the blade guard assembly .
Page: 22

MAiNTAiNiNG YOUR TABLE SAW Fig . FF 3 2 GENERAL MAINTENANCE IA WARNINI G Before maintaining or lubricating the saw , turn switch off , remove the switch key , and unplug the SaW . 1 . Clean out all sawdust that has accumulated inside the saw cabinet and the motor . 2 . Polish the saw table with an automotive wax to keep it clean and to make it easier to slide the workpiece . 3 . Clean cutting blades with pitch and gum remover . You can place a small amount of dry lubricant on 4 . Immediately replace a worn , cut , or damaged power bevel angle adjustment rod also . This rod ( 1 ) must be cord . kept clean and free of sawdust , gum , pitch , and other contaminants for smooth operation . [ A WARNINI G All electrical or mechanical repairs should be If excessive looseness is observed in any parts of the attempted only by a trained repair technician . blade raising mechanism or tilting mechanism , take the Contact the nearest Sears Service Center for complete unit to a Sears Service Center . service . Use only identical replacement parts . Any other parts may create a hazard . LUBRICATION 5 . Use liquid dish washing detergent and water to clean All motor bearings are permanently lubricated at the all plastic parts . factory and require no additional lubrication . NOTE : Certain cleaning chemicals can damage On all mechanical parts of your table saw where a pivot plastic parts . or threaded rod are present , lubricate using graphite or 6 . Avoid use of the following cleaning chemicals or silicone . These dry lubricants will not hold sawdust as solvents : ammonia and household detergents would oil or grease . containing ammonia . BLADE RAISING AND TILTING MECHANISM After each five full hours of operation , the blade raising mechanism and tilting mechanism should be checked for looseness , binding , or other abnormalities . With the saw disconnected from the power source , turn the saw upside down and alternately pull upward and downward on the motor unit . Observe any movement of the motor mounting mechanism . Adjust looseness or play in the blade raising screw ( 1 ) ( Fig . FF ) as follows : 1 . Using a 14 mm wrench , loosen the check - nut ( 2 ) . 2 . Adjust nut ( 3 ) until it is finger - tight against the bracket ( 4 ) , and then back off the nut ( 3 ) 1 / 6 turn . 3 . Tighten nut ( 2 ) with a second 14 mm wrench , while holding nut ( 3 ) with the first wrench in place . Maximum allowable play of screw rod ( 1 ) is 0.16 in . ( 4 ram ) . 22
Page: 23

WARNING I To avoid injury from an accidental start , turn the switch OFF remove the switch key and always remove the plug from the power source before making any adjustments , = If for any reason the motor will not run , contact Sears Service Center at 1 - 800 - 4 - MY = HOME ® . SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTION Saw will not start . 1 . Saw not plugged in . 1 . Plug in saw . 2 . 2 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped . Replace fuse or reset circuit breaker . 3 . 3 . Cord damaged . Replace power cord . 4 . Debris in on / off switch 4 . Remove switch key from the switch . Clean any debris accumulated within . Does not make accurate 45 ° 1 . Positive stop not adjusted correctly . 1 . Check blade with square and adjust and 90 ° rip cuts . positive stop . 2 . Tilt angle pointer not set accurately . 2 . Check blade with square and adjust to zero . Material pinched blade when 1 . Rip fence not aligned with blade . 1 . Check and align rip fence and blade . Warped wood , edge against fence is Select another piece of wood . ripping . 2 . 2 . not straight . 1 . 1 . Material binds on splitter . Splitter not aligned correctly with blade . Check and align splitter with blade . 1 . Dull blade . 1 . Saw makes unsatisfactory Replace blade . 2 . Blade mounted backwards . 2 . Turn the blade around . cuts . 3 . 3 . Remove blade and clean with Gum or pitch on blade . turpentine and coarse steel wool . 4 . Remove blade and clean with 4 . Incorrect blade for work being done . 5 . Gum or pitch on blade causing erratic turpentine and coarse steel wool . feed . 5 . Remove blade and clean table with turpentine and steel wool . Material kicked back from 1 . Rip fence out of adjustment . 1 . Align rip fence with miter gauge slot . blade . 2 . Splitter not aligned with blade . 2 . Align splitter with blade . 3 . Feeding stock without rip fence . 3 . Install and use rip fence . 4 . Splitter not in place . 4 . Install and use splitter . ( with guard ) 5 . Dull blade . 5 . Replace blade . 6 . The operator letting go of material 6 . Push material all the way past saw before it is past saw blade . blade before releasing work . 7 . 7 . Miter angle lock knob is not tight . Tighten knob . Blade does not raise or tilt 1 . 1 . Brush or blow out loose dust and dirt . Sawdust and dirt in elevation / tilting mechanisms . freely . Blade does not come up to 1 . Extension cord too light or too long . 1 . Replace with adequate size cord . speed . 2 . Low house voltage . 2 . Contact your electric company . Machine vibrates excessively . 1 . Saw not mounted securely to 1 . Tighten all mounting hardware . workbench . 2 . Reposition on flat level surface . Bench on uneven floor . 2 . 3 . Replace blade . 3 . Damaged saw blade . Does not make accurate 45 ° 1 . Miter gauge out of adjustment . 1 . Adjust miter gauge . and 90 ° crosscuts .
Page: 24

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218030 [ A WARNINJG When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Table Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center , PARTS LIST FOR TABLE SAW SCHEMATIC I . D . NO I . D , NO Description Size Qty Description Size Qty 0806 KNOB 0K91 CR . RE TRUSS HD TAPPING SCREW M4 16 12 09JK WRENCH 0KA4 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SC REW M4 _ 16 16 0AV9 BODY SHELL 0KCY CROSS RECESSED PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 " 0.8 12 0B1N WHEEL 0KDR CR . RE . PAN HD SCREW M5 " 0.8 10 0B22 HEIGHT REGULATING BOLT 0KDS CR . RE PAN HD SCREW M5 " 0.8 40 0B23 SADDLE 0KDU CR . RE PAN HD SCREW M6 " 1.0 12 0B24 SPRING 0KF6 CR . RE PAN HD SCREW M40 . 7 8 0B25 POINTER BRACKET 0KF7 CR . RE . PAN HD SCREW M4 " 0.7 12 0B2C SWITCH BOX OKJO CAP HD . SQ NECK BOLT M6 _ 1.0 16 0B3B SCALE 0K J2 CAP HD . SQ NECK BOLT M6 " 1.0 25 0B3H INSERT # 23 0K J4 CAP HD . SQ NECK BOLT M6 " 1.0 35 0B3R WRENCH 0K J5 CAP HD . SQ NECK BOLT M6X1 . 0 80 0B3Y RETAINING CLIP 0KMR HEX . NUT M5 " 0.8 T 4 0B48 WARNING LABEL 0KMS HEX . NUT M6 " 1.0 T 5 0B63 LINK 0KMV HEX . NUT M10 " 1.5 T 8 0B6S CLAMP HANDLE 0KMW HEX . NUT M ] 0 * I 5T 4 0B84 WASHER 0KMY HEX . NUT M8 " 1.25 T 6.5 0B99 SPACER 0KQJ CROWN NUT MS * 1.25T 125 0B9C PLUNGER HOUSING SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M6 " 1.0 T 6 0KRQ 0B9H ANGLE ROD 0KRX HEXAGON NUT AND FLAT WASHER M61 . 0 0B9M STRAP 0KSW STRAIN RELIEF 0B9W BRACKET 0KTA STRAIN RELIEF 0BA4 SPACER 0L6G POWER CABLE ASS'Y 0BAC SET NUT 0LMG LOCKING CABLE TIE 0BAE ARBOR COLLAR 0LSL CIRCUIT BREAKER SWITCH 0BAT NUT 0LWC ROCKER SWITCH 0BAU SUPPORTING PLATE OQQO CLAMP CORD 0BAX STIFFENER 0SGC HANDLE BAR 0BAY SCREW BAR OSTF BEVEL STOP COLLAR ASS'Y 0BAZ BEARING SEAT 0STQ HANDWHEEL ASS'Y 0BB1 SHAFT 0STR HANDWHEEL ASS'Y 0BB4 WHEEL 0U49 TABLE # 53 0BCD GUIDE HOLDER 0WEV KNOB 0BCT SCALE 0WPL SWITCH KEY 0BPA LOCK KNOB 20L1 SLOTTED PAN HD . SCREW M6 " 1.0 25 0G1U DUST SHIELD 20LW CR . RE . PAN HD SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 16 0HSH CLAMP BOLT 20WQ HEX . HD BOLT M6 " 1.0 50 0J3P HEX WRENCH 212M LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 0J3U HEX WRENCH 21BN BRACKET GROUP ASS'Y 21CH CR . RE . PAN HD SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 10 0J4F FLAT WASHER @ 8X16 2.5 23PP BLADE 0J4H FLAT WASHER @ 10 " 30 0.2 0J7O FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 " 3 / 4 7 / 64 267K SLIDING BASE 26FM RIP FENCE ASS'Y 0J76 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 " 3 / 4 1 / 16 0J78 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 " 1 / 2 3 / 32 27QV DEFLECTOR 27X4 0JSD FLAT WASHER 3 / 8 _ 3 / 4 5 / 64 EXTENTION WING ( LEFT ) # AW 27X5 0J95 SPRING WASHER @ 6 EXTENTION WING ( RIGHT ) # AW 27X6 0J9H SPRING WASHER ¢ 1 / 4 ' ASSIST FENCE ( LEFT } # AW 27X7 0JAA WASHER @ 8 ASSIST FENCE ( RIGHT } # AW 27X8 UPPER TUBE 0JAE EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER @ 4 0JC9 SPRING PIN 27X9 UPPER TUBE 0JCA SPRING PIN 27XA UPPER TUBE 0JE7 C RING 27XB UPPER TUBE 0JED C RING 27XL END CAP 0JEY E RING 28KD TILT POINTER # 23 0JX7 HEX SOC . SET SCREW M6 * 1.0 6 28Q1 WARNING LABEL 0JXL HEX SOC . SET SCREW M10 * 1.5 12 WARNING LABEL 28Q2 0JYN HEX SOC . COUNTERSUNK HD SCREW M6 " 1.0 25 28Q3 SCALE 0KOZ HEX HD SCREW AND WASHER M8 " 1.25 16 29PD WARNING LABEL 0K14 HEX HD . SCREW AND WASHER M8 " 1.25 16 29R2 WARNING LABEL 0K25 HEX SOCKET HD . CAP SCREWS M5 " 0.8 20 2AD1 CAUTION LABEL 0K3G CRRE PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 12 2BJM MITER GAUGE ASS'Y 0K3R CRRE PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 _ 0.8 12 2EYW BLADE GUARD ASSAY 0K5P CR RE COUNT HD SCREW M6 _ 1.0 50 2EZX MOTOR 0K5S CR RE COUNT HD SCREW M6 _ 1.0 55 2F96 INSTRUCTION MANUAL 0K7K CR RE ROUND WASHER HD SCREW M6 " 1.0 12 2FGZ LABEL 0KSC CR RE . COUNT HD TAPPING SCREW M4 " 18 l0 2FSM CROSS RECESSED PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 " 0.8 10 2
Page: 25

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218030 SCHEMATIC J \ \ \ / / \ / 27X7 267K2 KCY4 0J764 0LMG 2F96 2FGZ 0J76 OGIU4 / _ 0BPA / Oqq 0B2C _ / OKA4 2 _ , OSTQ OJET OKQJ OSGC 0B3R 0B9M6 0J9H 6 oBgc _ OKRQs 0K25 ) KMS I < OKMR OKJO _ OJED AU _ " _ ' J 2 " _ NJ . B OKRX OBAT 0B99
Page: 26

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218030 PARTS LiST AND SCHEMATIC FOR MOTOR Size I . D . NO . Description Qfy 0HX9 NEEDLE BEARING 1 0JX3 HEX . SOC . SETSCREW M5 " 0.8 - 8 2 0K3A CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 - 30 4 0K71 CR . RE . TRUSSHD . SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 8 2 0KCP CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 " 12 - 60 2 0KTH STRAIN RELIEF 1 0QE9 MOTOR NAMEPLATE 1 2 0QM2 BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y 0QQT BRUSH ASS'Y 2 0QR0 BRUSH COVER 2 1 0R1Q MOTOR HOUSING 0RIS BEARING BUSHING 1 0R1Y ARMATURE ASS'Y 1 0R20 BAFFLE 1 2DE1 BRACKET 1 2DW3 RETAINING CLIP 1 1 2EJQ CUTTERSHAFT ASS'Y 2EZY FIELD ASS'Y 1 0R1Y J J 0R20 f 0KCP2 J 0QR02 2EZY OQQT2 0R1S 0QM22 0R1Q 0K3A4 \ \ 0K712 0QE9 0KTH i / OHX9 h 2EJQ 2DE1 J J J 26
Page: 27

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218030 PARTS LiST AND SCHEMATIC FOR STAND Size I . D . NO . Description Qty 09D6 FOOT PAD 4 0BBN HOOK ] 0EB2 LONG BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # 06 2 0EBB SHORT BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # 06 2 0J4F FLAT WASHER 4 q _ SX16 - 2.5 0g4g FLAT WASHER 4 q _ ] 0X20 - 2 0JPC HEX . HD . BOLT M6 ' 1 . 0 - 12 2 0JPP HEX . HD . BOLT MS * 1.25 - 30 4 0JPX HEX . HD . BOLT M10 " 1.5 - 20 4 0KMU HEX . NUT M10 " 1.5 T = 8 4 0KRQ SERRATEDTOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M6 * 1.0 T = 6 2 0KRR SERRATEDTOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M8 * 1.25 T = 7.5 20 M8 * 1.25 - 12 16 2A10 CAP HD . SO . NECK BOLT 2AJU LEG # 06 4 2FOZ SHORT UPPER SUPPORT # 06 2 2F10 LONG UPPER SUPPORT # 06 2 2FD3 HARDWARE BAG ASS'Y ] 2GJF HOOK ] 2GJF 09D64 _ OJPX4 OEB22
Page: 28

PUSH STICK CONSTRUCTION This is a full - size drawing ( actual size ) Use good quality plywood or solid wood Use 1 / 2 in . or 3 / 4 in . material Push stick MUST be thinner than the width / / of material being cut / / Drill Hole For Hanging / Notch To Prevent Hand From Slipping i / / / / Cut Here To Push 1 / 2 in . / Wood Cut Here To / Push 3 / 4 in . Wood r
Page: 29

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold itt For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - 1VlY - HOIVlE ® ( 1 = 800 = 469 = 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sesrs . oorn www . sesrs . c8 Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 = 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . oorn To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en frangais : I = 800 = LE = FOYER " ° a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : l = 888 - SU = HOGAR _ ' ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) TM M ® Registered Trademark / Trademark / s Service Mark of Sears Brands , LLC TM Ms ® Marca Registrada / Marca de Fb . brica / Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands , LLC MD McMarque de commerce / Marque deposee de Sears Brands , LLC © Sears Brands , LLC
Search in Table Saw on ebay
"