Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Table Saw       Model: 137.218070 or 137218070 Craftsman 10 Inch Table Saw w Leg Set
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's lVlanual ERRFrSNRN ° 10 - in . TABLE SAW WiTH LEG SET Model No . 137.218070 C us CAUTION : ® Safety Instructions ® Installation Before using this Table Saw , ® Operation read this manual and follow ® Maintenance all its Safety Rules and ® Parts List Operating Instructions Sears Parts & Customer Help Line For Technical Support Repair Center 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . comlcraftsman Part No . 137218070001 Printed in Taiwan
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Symbols . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Table Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1012 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tools Needed for Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1213 Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Know Your Table Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Glossary of Terms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3443 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4548 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CRAFTSMAN ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® to arrange for free repair ( or replacement if repair proves impossible ) . This warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this product is ever used for commercial or rental purposes . This warranty does not include expendable parts , such as lamps , batteries , bits or blades . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 WARNING ] Some dust created by using power tools contains chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm . Some examples of these chemicals are : o Lead from lead - based paints o Crystalline silica from bricks , cement and other masonry products • Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this type of work . To reduce your exposure to these chemicals , work in a well ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2008 / 05
Page: 3

MOTOR Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Universal Amperes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Amp Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120V AC Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60Hz RPM ( no load ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5000 RPM ( No load ) Overload Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes BLADE SIZE Diameter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 in . Arbor size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 / 8 in . SAW Rip fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes Miter gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes Rip Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 in . Right & Left Maximum Cut Depth @ 90 ° . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 in . Maximum Cut Depth @ 45 ° . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 - 1 / 2 in . Maximum Diameter Dado . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 in . ( Stackable only ) Maximum Dado Cut Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 / 2 in . { , , i _ WARNING ] To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the tool , use proper circuit protection . This tool is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation , it must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your tool , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the tool .
Page: 4

WARNING iCONS Your power tool and its Operator's Manual may contain " WARNING iCONS " ( a picture symbol intended to alert you to , and / or instruct you how to avoid , a potentially hazardous condition ) . Understanding and heeding these symbols will help you operate your tool better and safer . Shown below are some of the symbols you may see . SAFETY ALERT : Precautions that involve your safety . PROHiBiTiON ® WEAR EYE PROTECTION : Always wear safety goggles or safety O glasses with side shields . READ AND UNDERSTAND OPERATOR'S MANUAL : To reduce the risk of injury , user and all bystanders must read and understand operator's manual before using this product . KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM BLADE : Failure to keep your hands away from the blade will result in serious personal injury . SUPPORT AND CLAMP WORK DANGER : indicates an imminently hazardous situation , A DANGER I which , if not avoided , will result in death or serious injury . WARNING : indicates a potentially hazardous situation i , _ WARNING ] which , if not avoided , could result in death or serious injury . CAUTION : indicatesa potentially hazardous situation which . IA CAUTION ] if not avoided , may result in minor or moderate injury . CAUTION : used without the safety alert symbol indicates [ CAUTION ] a potentially hazardous situation which , if not avoided , may result in property damage .
Page: 5

GENERALSAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS 6 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All BEFORE USING THiS POWER TOOL visitors and bystanders should be kept a safe distance from work area . Safety is a combination of common sense , staying alert and knowing how 7 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF to use your power tool . with padlocks , master switches or by removing starter keys . , A WARNING I 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will To avoid mistakes that could cause do the job better and safer at the serious injury , do not plug the tool in rate for which it was designed . until you have read and understood the following . 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Do not force the tool or an attachment to do . READ and become familiar a job for which it was not designed . with the entire Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's 10 . USE PROPER EXTENSION application , limitations and CORDS . Make sure your extension possible hazards . cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , be sure to 2 . KEEP GUARDS iN PLACE and in use one heavy enough to carry the working order . current your product will draw . An undersized cord will result in a drop 3 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS in line voltage and in loss of power AND WRENCHES . Form the habit which will cause the tool to overheat . of checking to see that keys and The table on page 11 shows the adjusting wrenches are removed correct size to use depending on from the tool before turning ON . cord length and nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next 4 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . heavier gauge . The smaller the Cluttered areas and benches invite gauge number , the heavier the cord . accidents . 11 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . Do 5 . DO NOT USE iN DANGEROUS not wear loose clothing , gloves , ENVIRONMENTS . Do not use neckties , rings , bracelets or other jewelry which may get caught in power tools in damp locations , or moving parts . Nonslip footwear is expose them to rain or snow . Keep work area well lit . recommended . Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair .
Page: 6

12 . ALWAYSWEAR EYE 17 . USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . Consult tool can throw foreign this Operator's Manual for PROTECTION . Any power recommended accessories . The use objects into the eyes and could cause permanent of improper accessories may cause eye damage . ALWAYS wear Safety risk of injury to yourself or others . Goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI Safety standard Z87 . 1 . 18 . NEVER STAND ON THE TOOL . Everyday eyeglasses have only Serious injury could occur if the impact - resistant lenses . They tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is ARE NOT safety glasses . Safety unintentionally contacted . Goggles are available at Sears . 19 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could Before further use of the tool , a seriously injure you when they break . guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to 13 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST determine that it will operate MASK . Sawing operation produces properly and perform its intended dust . function - check for alignment of moving parts , binding of moving 14 . SECURE WORK . Use clamps or parts , breakage of parts , mounting a vise to hold work when and any other conditions that may practical . It is safer than affect its operation . A guard or other using your hand and part that is damaged should be it frees both hands to properly repaired or replaced . operate the tool . 20 . NEVER LEAVE THE TOOL 1 & DISCONNECT TOOLS FROM RUNNING UNATTENDED . TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do not walk POWER SOURCE before servicing , and when changing accessories away from a running tool until the such as blades , bits and cutters . blade comes to a complete stop and the tool is unplugged from the 16 . REDUCE THE RISK OF power source . UNINTENTIONAL STARTING . Make sure switch is in the OFF 21 . DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep position before plugging the tool in . proper footing and balance at all times .
Page: 7

22 . MAINTAITNOOLSWITHCARE . Keeptoolssharpandcleanforbest andsafestperformanceF . ollow instructionfsorlubricatinagnd changingaccessories . 23 . WARNINGD : ustgeneratedfromrdous certainmaterialcsanbehaza toyourhealthA . lwaysoperatesaw inwell - ventilateadreaandprovide forproperdustremoval . 24 " [ , A DANGER 1 People with electronic devices , such as pacemakers , should consult their physician ( s ) before using this product . Operation of electrical equipment in close proximity to a heart pacemaker could cause interference or failure of the pacemaker .
Page: 8

1 . ALWAYSUSESAWBLADE 6 . NEVER REACH behind or over the GUARDr , ivingknifeandanti - cutting tool for any reason . kickbackpawlsforevery through - sawing operation . Through - sawing 7 . REMOVE the rip fence when operations are those in which the crosscutti ng . blade cuts completely through the workpiece when ripping or 8 . DO NOT USE a molding head with this saw . crosscutting . Always be sure blade guard is tightened securely . 9 . FEED WORK INTO THE BLADE 2 . ALWAYS HOLD WORK FIRMLY against the direction of rotation only . against the miter gauge or rip fence . 10 . NEVER use the rip fence as a cut - 3 . ALWAYS USE a push stick or off gauge when crosscutting . push block , especially when ripping 11 . NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A narrow stock . Refer to ripping STALLED SAW BLADE without instructions in this Operator's Manual where the push stick is covered in first turning the saw OFF . Turn detail . A pattern for making your own power switch OFF immediately to push stick is included on page 47 . prevent motor damage . 4 . NEVER PERFORM ANY 12 . PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT OPERATION FREEHAND , which to the rear and the sides of the saw means using only your hands to table for long or wide workpieces . support or guide the workpiece . Always use either the fence or the 13 . AVOID KICKBACKS ( work thrown miter gauge to position and guide back towards you ) by keeping the the work . blade sharp , the rip fence parallel to the saw blade and by keeping the riving knife , antFkickback pawls , A DANGER [ and guards in place , aligned and FREEHAND CUTTING IS THE functioning . Do not release work MAJOR CAUSE OF KICKBACK AND before passing it completely beyond FINGER / HAND AMPUTATIONS . the saw blade . Do not rip work that NEVER USE THE MITER GAUGE is twisted , warped or does not have AND FENCE SIMULTANEOUSLY . a straight edge to guide it along the fence . Do not attempt to reverse out 5 . NEVER STAND or have any part of of a cut with the blade running . your body in line with the path of the saw blade . Keep your hands out of 14 . AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS the saw blade path . and hand positions where a sudden
Page: 9

21 . USE ONLY saw blades recom - slipcouldcauseyourhandto move intothesawblade . mended with warning that the riving knife shall not be thicker than the 15 . NEVERUSESOLVENTtSo width of the groove cut by the saw cleanplasticparts . Solventscould blade and not thinner than the body of the saw blade . possiblydissolveorotherwisesoft damagethematerialO . nlya 22 . USE PUSH - STICK OR PUSH dampclothshouldbeusedtoclean plasticparts . BLOCK to feed the workpiece past the saw blade . The push - stick or 16 . MOUNyTourtablesawona push block should always be stored with the machine when not in use . benchorstandbeforeperforming anycuttingoperationsR . eferto ASSEMBLYonpage20 . 23 . Use and correct adjustment of the riving knife . 17 " 1 , _ WARNING ] Never cut metals or masonry products with this tool . This table saw is designed for use on wood and wood - like products . 18 . ALWAYS USE IN A WELL = VENTILATED AREA . Remove sawdust frequently . Clean out sawdust from the interior of the saw to prevent a potential fire hazard . 19 . NEVER LEAVE THE SAW RUNNING UNATTENDED . Do not leave the saw until the blade comes to a complete stop . 20 . For proper operation follow the instructions in this Operator's Manual entitled OPERATION ( Page 34 ) . NOTE : On machines with no stand or if stand is not being used , a hole approximately 11 in . square must be cut under saw to allow sawdust to fall through . Failure to cut this hole will allow sawdust to build up in the motor area , resulting in a fire hazard and potential motor damage .
Page: 10

GROUNDING iNSTRUCTiONS GUiDELiNES FOR EXTENSION CORDS IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR BREAKDOWN , grounding provides USE THE PROPER EXTENSION a path of least resistance for electric CORD . Make sure your extension cord currents and reduces the risk of electric is in good condition . Use an extension shock . This tool is equipped with an cord heavy enough to carry the current electrical cord that has an equipment - your product will draw . An undersized grounding conductor and a grounding cord will cause a drop in line voltage plug . The plug must be plugged into resulting in loss of power , overheating a matching receptacle that is properly and burning out of the motor . The installed and grounded in accordance table on the right shows the correct with all local codes and ordinances . size to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating . If in DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG doubt , use the next heavier gauge . The PROVIDED . If it will not fit the smaller the gauge number , the heavier receptacle , have the proper receptacle the cord . installed by a qualified electrician . Make sure your extension cord is iMPROPER CONNECTION of the properly wired and in good condition . equipment grounding conductor can Always replace a damaged extension result in risk of electric shock . The cord or have it repaired by a qualified conductor with the green insulation technician before using it . Protect your ( with or without yellow stripes ) is the extension cords from sharp objects , equipment grounding conductor . If excessive heat and damp or wet areas . repair or replacement of the electrical cord or plug is necessary , do not Use a separate electrical circuit for connect the equipment grounding your tool . This circuit must not be less conductor to a live terminal . than # 12 wire with a 20 A time - lag fuse or a # 14 wire with a 15 A time - lag CHECK with a qualified electrician or fuse . NOTE : When using an extension service person if you do not completely cord on a circuit with a # 14 wire , the understand the grounding instructions , extension cord must not exceed 25 feet or if you are not certain the tool is in length . Before connecting the motor properly grounded . to the power line , make sure the switch is in the off position and the electric USE only three - wire extension cords current is rated the same as the current that have three - pronged grounding stamped on the motor nameplate . plugs with three - pole receptacles that Running at a lower voltage will damage accept the tool's plug . Repair or replace the motor . This tool is intended for use damaged or worn cords immediately . on a circuit that has a receptacle like the one illustrated in Fig . 1 .
Page: 11

CAUTION Fig . 1showsathree - prongeedlectrical plugandreceptacltehathasa This tool must be grounded while groundingconductorI . fa properly in use to protect the operator from electric shock . groundedreceptacleisnotavailable , anadapter ( Fig . 2 ) canbeusedto O " 0 O = t temporarilcyonnectthisplugtoa ( When using 120 volts only ) two - contacgtroundedreceptacle . Ampere Rating Total length of Cord Theadapter ( Fig . 2 ) hasa rigidlug More Than Not More Than 25ft . 50ft . 100ft . 150ft . extendingfromit thatMUSTberth 0 6 18 16 16 14 connectedtoa permaneneta 6 10 18 16 14 12 10 12 16 16 14 12 grounds , uchasa properlygrounded : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : receptaclebox . CAUTION In all cases , make certain the receptacle is properly grounded . If you are not sure , have a qualified electrician check the receptacle . CAUTION This tool is for indoor use only . Do not expose to rain or use in damp locations . Fig . 1 Three - Pronged Plug g Prong Properly Grounded Three - Pronged Receptacle Fig . 2 Grounding Lug _ Make sure this / _ ' _ ] is connected _ b _ - , . / I _ . to a known , _ " _ . _ _ ! _ II ground . Two - Pronged _ zrt . J Adapter ' _ Receptacle
Page: 12

NOT SUPPLIED SUPPLIED RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES i _ WARNING ] Blade wrench Flat bladed Visit your Sears Hardware screwdriver Department or see the Craftsman Power and Hand Tools Catalog to purchase recommended # 2 Phillips screwdriver accessories for this power tool . Blade wrench [ _ WARNING ] I ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! To avoid the risk of personal injury : Straight edge o Do not use adjustable ( wobble ) type dadoes or carbide tipped 4 mm Hex dado blades . wrench e Only use stackable dadoes . e Maximum dado width is 1 / 2 in . Adjustable wrench e Do not use a dado with a diameter and / or 8 mm , 13 mm , 14 mm wrench larger than 6 in . • Do not use molding head set with this saw . e Do not modify this power tool or use accessories not recommended by Sears . Combination square
Page: 13

cord , or turn the switch ON until Separate all parts from packing the missing or damaged part is materials . Check each part with the obtained and is installed correctly . illustration on the next page and thertain " Table of Loose Parts " to make ce Call 1 = 800 - 843 - 1682 for missing or all items are accounted for , before damaged parts . discarding any packing material . NOTE : To make assembly easier , keep contents of box together . Apply a coat I , A WARNING ] of automobile wax to the table . Wipe all if any part is missing or damaged , parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . do not attempt to assemble the This will reduce friction when pushing table saw , plug in the power the workpeice . TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS ITEM DESCRIPTION QUANTITY A 1 Table saw assembly B 1 Blade guard assembly C 1 Anti - kickback pawls assembly D Handwheel handle 1 E 1 Riving knife hardware bag assembly F 1 Rip fence G 1 Miter gauge H Blade wrench 2 I Push stick 1 J 1 Push stick storage holder K Rear table extension 1 L Rear table extension tube 2 M Table insert 1 N 1 Table extension wing hardware bag assembly O Hex wrench 1 P Blade 1 Q 1 each Left and right extension table R 1 Dust ba , q S 1 Extension table hardware bag assembly T 2 AAA Battery STAND U 1 Locking lever hardware bag assembly V 1 Stand hardware bag assembly W 4 Leq bracket X 2 Bottom Ionq support bracket Y 2 Top long support bracket Z 1 Bottom support bracket for roller wheel AA 1 Bottom short support bracket BB 2 Top short support bracket CC 1 Roller wheel hardware bag assembly
Page: 14

UNPACKING YOUR TABLE SAW B O D E A % J F G H I N L P O S T U Q V W X Y Z AA BB GO
Page: 15

Blade guard Miter gauge _ ip fence Left extension table wing Overload reset switch locking lever elevation and Miter gauge - rip tilting handwheet fence - push stick storac ON / OFF switch with safety key Lock Footpad Dustbag switch Riving knife Blade Table insert pawls Hand Rear table extension wing Right extension wrap Blade storac Roller wheel
Page: 16

ANTI - KICKBACK PAWLS - Prevents the workpiece from twisting during the the workpiece from being kicked cutting operation . upward or back toward the front of the table saw by the spinning blade . GUM - A sticky sap from wood products . ARBOR - The shaft on which the blade or dado is mounted . HEEL - Misalignment of the blade . JAMB NUT - Nut used to lock another BEVEL CUT - An angle cut made through the face of the workpiece . nut in place on a threaded rod or bolt . BLADE BEVEL SCALE - Measures KERF - The amount of material the angle the blade is tilted when set removed by the blade cut . for a bevel cut . MITER CUT - An angle cut made BLADE ELEVATION AND TiLTiNG across the width of the workpiece . HANDWHEEL = Raises and lowers the blade or tilts the blade to angle MITER GAUGE - A guide used for between 0 ° and 45 ° for bevel cuts . crosscutting operations that slides in the table top channels ( grooves ) located on either side of the blade . It BLADE GUARD - Clear plastic cover that positions itself over the blade while helps make accurate straight or angle crosscuts . cutting . COMPOUND CUT - A simultaneous OVERLOAD RESET SWITCH - bevel and miter cut . Protects the motor if it overloads during operation , provides a way to restart the CROSSCUT - A cut made across the saw . width of the workpiece . PUSH STICK - Used to push DADO - Special cutting blades that are workpieces when performing ripping used to cut grooves in a workpiece . operations . FREEHAND - Performing a cut without PUSH BLOCK - Used for ripping using a rip fence , miter gauge , hold operation when the workpiece is too down or other proper device to prevent narrow to use a push stick . Always use a push block for rip widths less than 2 in .
Page: 17

TABLE INSERT - Insert that is FEATHERBOAR - DWhenripping removed from the table to install / aworkpieceonyourtablesaw , this remove blades . It is also removed for keepsitfirmlyandsafelyagainstthe ripfence . Italsohelpsprevencthatter , dado cutting . When dado cutting , a dado insert plate must be used . gouginga , nddangerouksickback . REVOLUTIONPSER MINUTE ( RPM ) THROUGH SAWING - Making a cut completely through the length or width - The number of turns completed by a of a workpiece . spinning object in one minute . WORKPIECE - Material to be cut . RIP FENCE - A guide used for rip cutting which allows the workpiece to cut straight . Saw blade path Leadinc RIPPING - Cutting with the grain of the wood or along the length of the workpiece . Trailing edge RIVING KNIFE - A metal piece of the Workpiece guard assembly located behind and moves with the blade . Slightly thinner than the saw blade , it helps keep the kerf open and prevents kickback . SAW BLADE PATH - The area of the workpiece or table top directly in line with the travel of the blade or the part of the workpiece that will be cut . SET - The distance between two saw blade tips , bent outward in opposite directions to each other . The further apart the tips are , the greater the set . 17
Page: 18

ASSEMBLE STAND ( FIG . A , B , C ) 5 . Assemble the other upper supports 1 . Unpack all parts and group by type in exactly the same manner . and size . Refer to the parts list for 6 . Attach one bottom support ( 5 ) to the correct quantities . center of the leg using bolt ( 3 ) and 2 . Attach four hooks ( 10 ) to the top nut ( 4 ) . This completes the front frame section . corner of the four legs ( 2 ) as shown . 7 . Assemble rear frame section in The hooks ( 10 ) are used to hold the dust bag . exactly the same manner . 8 . Join front - bottom and rear - bottom NOTE : Make sure the hook ( 10 ) is securely fastened to the corner of frame assemblies using the bottom the leg ( 2 ) . support ( 7 ) , bolts and nuts . Fig . A _ . . . . . 10 Fig . C 3 . Attach one long upper support with label ( 1 ) to top of leg ( 2 ) using one bolt ( 3 ) and nut ( 4 ) . NOTE : Front o Align detents ( 8 ) in stand leg ASSEMBLE THE ROLLER WHEEL with support brackets to ensure TO STAND ( FIG . D , E ) proper fit . 1 . Place stand upside down on level o Do not tighten bolts until stand is surface or floor . properly aligned . 2 . Place bottom support bracket for roller o Position all supports to the wheel ( 18 ) innerof the front leg ( 2 ) . INSIDE of the leg assembles . 3 . Insert the bolt ( 12 ) through the roller 4 . Attach short upper supports ( 6 ) to wheel bracket ( 11 ) , front leg ( 2 ) , other hole of leg ( 2 ) using one bolt bottom support bracket ( 18 ) and nut and nut . ( 13 ) as shown . Tighten the nut . 4 . Attach the roller wheel ( 14 ) to roller Fig . B wheel bracket ( 11 ) , bolt ( 15 ) and lock nut ( 16 ) using square neck bolt ( 15 ) and lock nut ( 16 ) as shown . NOTE : Do not overtighten nut as this will not allow the wheels to turn .
Page: 19

Fig . D 16 Fig . F 15 11 . Repeat steps 1 - 4 for left rear leg ( 17 ) ASSEMBLE TABLE SAW TO STAND and roller wheel assembly . USING LEVER LOCK ( FIG . G ) NOTE : The roller wheel assemblies 1 . Attach the locking lever assembly ( 18 ) and bottom support bracket ( 18 ) to the top of the leg ( 2 ) . can be installed on either the right - 2 . Lift up the locking lever ( 19 ) . hand side or left - hand side . Always 3 . Thread the two screws ( 20 ) into the install the roller wheel assemblies holes ( 21 ) of the locking bracket ( 24 ) and the bottom support bracket ( 18 ) and stand . at the same time . The illustration NOTE : You may need to loosen shows the roller wheels on the left - the two short support brackets if theup hand side . two mounting holes are not lined correctly . Retighten these bolts once Fig . E you have added the lever locks . 4 . Attach the lock nuts ( 22 ) and tighten with a 8 mm or adjustable wrench . 5 . Install the other locking leverame assemblies in exactly the s manner . 6 . Position the saw base on the stand . 7 . Line up the lever lock cover ( 23 ) to the saw base and push down the locking lever ( 19 ) . 8 . Fasten saw to stand using four locking lever assemblies ( 18 ) . NOTE : The four locking leverd Front assemblies ( 18 ) are provide for quick releasing the table saw to the 6 . Carefully set the saw in its upright stand . position on a clean level surface . I , ' _ WARNING ] ASSEMBLE THE FOOT PAD TO All four levers must be locked in the STAND ( FIG . F ) down position before operating saw . 1 . Place all four foot pads ( 9 ) onto each leg . 2 . Place stand on level surface and Fig . G _ 19 23 adjust so all legs are contacting the 1 . _ 2 floor and are at similar angles to the floor , and detents in stand leg align with support brackets , then tighten all bolts . NOTE : Stand should not rock after 21 all bolts are tightend .
Page: 20

MOUNTING BASE TO STAND USING 5 . Mark an 11 in . square ( 2 ) centered BOLTS ( FIG . H ) between the four mounting holes ( 1 ) . You can also attach the saw base to the 6 . Cut out and remove the square . stand using standard bolts . 7 . This opening will allow sawdust to fall through the saw base . , Fasten the base to the stand using 8 . Place the saw on the work surface , the four long bolts ( 25 ) , flat washers and align the mounting holes of the ( 26 ) , and nuts ( 27 ) . saw with those drilled through the , Place a washer on the bolt and insert surface . thru the hole in saw base and slot 9 . Fasten the saw to the work surface . in stand . Attach the nut and tighten using a 13 mm wrench . Repeat for l _ k WARNING 1 other three corners . Do not operate this machine on the floor . This is very dangerous and Fig . H may cause serious injury . 25 Fig . I i • 2 J I _ / SQUARE _ - 27 co , oo , JJJJJJ jl • Ir ASSEMBLING THE HANDWHEEL HANDLE ( FIG . J ) Thread the handwheel handle ( 1 ) into SAW MOUNTED TO WORK the handwheel hole , and then tighten SURFACE ( FIG . I ) the nut against the handwheel with a 1 . If the leg set will not be used , the 14 mm or adjustable wrench . saw must be properly secured to a sturdy workbench using the four Fig . J mounting holes at the base of the saw . 2 . The surface of the table where the saw is to be mounted must have a hole large enough to facilitate sawdust fall - through and removal . 3 . Square the saw on the mounting surface and mark the location of the four 3 / 8 in . mounting holes ( 1 ) . 4 . Drill 3 / 8 in . hole into the mounting surface .
Page: 21

RiP FENCE ( FIG . K ) Fig . L 1 . Lift upward on the rip fence handle ( 1 ) so the rear holding clamp ( 2 ) is fully extended . 2 . Place the rip fence on the saw table , and attach the set plate ( 3 ) under the fence handle ( 1 ) to the rail first . 3 . Push down on the fence handle ( 1 ) to lock . Fig . K 1 INSTALLING THE BLADE ( FIG . M , N , O ) i _ WARNING ] To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not connected to the power source outlet . 1 . Raise the blade arbor to the maximum height by turning the blade elevation handwheel clockwise . 2 . Remove the arbor nut ( 2 ) and outer blade flange ( 3 ) . ( Fig . M ) iNSTALLiNG THE DUST BAG ( FIG . L ) Fig . M 4 3 2 [ _ WARNING ] o Do not use this saw to cut and / or sand metals . The hot chips or sparks may ignite sawdust or the bag material . o To prevent hazard , clean and remove sawdust from under the saw frequently . 3 . Place the blade onto the arbor ( 4 ) with the blade teeth pointing 1 . The hooks ( 2 ) located inside of the forward to the front of the saw . ( Fig . N ) four legs are used to hold the dust 4 . Make sure the blade fits flush bag ( 1 ) . against the inner flange . 2 . Attach the dust bag ( 1 ) to the four 5 . Clean the outer blade flange ( 3 ) hooks located inside of four legs . and install it onto the arbor ( 4 ) and against the blade . ( Fig . N )
Page: 22

6 . Threadthearbornut ( 2 ) ontotheeof REMOVING THE BLADE ( FIG . N , O ) arbor , makingsuretheflatsid I , A WARNING i thenutisagainsttheblade , then hand - tighten ( F . ig . N ) To avoid injury from an accidental 7 . Totightenthearbornut ( 2 ) , placeflats start , make sure the switch is in theopen - endwrench ( 5 ) ontherbor the OFF position and the plug is ofthesawarborto keepthea disconnected from the power source fromturning ( Fig . N ) . outlet . 8 . Placethebox - endwrench ( 6 ) ontheo ) arbornut ( 2 ) andturnclockwise ( t 1 . Remove the table insert by snapping therearofthesawtable ) . ( Fig . N out from the hole ( 8 ) . ( Fig . O ) 2 . Raise the blade to the maximum height by turning the blade elevation handwheel clockwise . 3 . Adjust the blade to the 90 ° vertical position by unlocking the blade tilting lock knob and turning the bevel tilting handwheel counterclockwise , and then lock into position . 4 . Place the blade wrench ( 6 ) on the arbor nut ( 2 ) ( Fig . N ) . 5 . Loosen the arbor nut ( 2 ) , place the open - end wrench ( 5 ) on the flats of the saw arbor to keep the arbor from 10 . Lowetrhebladetoitsminimum turning ( Fig . N ) . heightpositionandplaceinsert ( 1 ) 6 . Then remove the blade ( 7 ) . Clean intoposition ( . Fig . O ) but do not remove the inner blade flange before reassembling the Fig . O blade ( Fig . N ) . RIVING KNIFE ASSEMBLY ( FIG . P , P - I , Q ) [ _ , WARNING ] 8 o To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug [ , _ L , WARNING ] is disconnected from the power To avoid possible injury and damage source outlet . to the workpiece , be sure to INSTALL o Never operate this saw without THE BLADE WITH THE TEETH the riving knife in the correct POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF position . TABLE in the direction of the rotation arrow on the blade guard .
Page: 23

Installingthe riving knife assembly Aligning the riving knife ( Fig . Q ) ( Fig . P , P = I ) I , A WARNING 1 1 . Remove the table insert 2 . With the blade elevation handwheel o To avoid injury from an accidental ( 1 ) , raise the blade arbor to the start , make sure the switch is in maximum height . the OFF position and the plug 3 . Loosen the blade lock handle ( 2 ) . is disconnected from the power Just turn and move the handwheel source outlet . ( 1 ) to 45 ° on the bevel scale . o Never operate this tool without the 4 . Tighten the bevel lock handle . riving knife in the correct position . o Never operate this tool without Fig . P 1 2 the blade guard in place for all through sawing operations . o This adjustment was made at the factory , but it should be rechecked and adjusted if necessary . 1 . Remove the table insert and raise 5 . Take the lock knob ( 6 ) and insert the blade to the maximum height thru the washer ( 5 ) , middle hole in by turning the blade elevation the set plate ( 4 ) and slot in riving handwheel clockwise . knife ( 7 ) . 2 . Remove the blade guard and anti - 6 . Place this assembly through the kickback pawl assembly . mounting bracket ( 3 ) located behinde 3 . Adjust the blade to the 0 ° vertical the saw blade . Please note that th position by unlocking the blade tilting two pins on the bracket must be lock knob and turning the bevel tilting engaged in the riving knife slot and handwheel counterclockwise , and the two holes in the set plate . then lock into position . 7 . Make sure the riving knife ( 7 ) is in 4 . To see if the blade ( 1 ) and riving its highest position . Tighten the lock knife ( 2 ) are correctly aligned , lay a knob ( 6 ) . combination square along the side 8 . Return the blade to 0 ° and place the of the blade and against the riving table insert in position . knife ( making sure the square is 9 . Before using the saw , please follow between the teeth of the blade ) . the instructions on aligning the 5 . Tilt the blade to the 45 ° position and check the alignment again . 6 . If the blade and riving knife are not riving knife , l correctly aligned : a . Loosen the locking knob ( 3 ) from the mounting bracket ( 4 ) . Fig . P - 1 3 _ 54 b . Insert the washer ( 5 ) between the 6 riving knife and bracket ( 4 ) and \ h _ _ , retighten the locking knob ( 3 ) .
Page: 24

NOTE : o When installing the blade guard , o Thewashers ( 1 / 4 " 1 / 2 - 3 / 32 ( 5 ) ) are cover the blade teeth with a piece notincludedwiththistablesaw . It of folded cardboard to protect mustbepurchasesdeparately . yourself from possible injury . o Rivingknifethicknessis0 . 09in . o Never operate this machine o Themaximumradiadl istance without the blade guard in place betweentherivingknifeandthe for all through sawing operations . toothedrimofthesawbladeis0 . 12 installing the blade guard and anti = in - 0.31in . ( 3mm - 8 mm ) kickback pawl assembly ( Fig . R , S , T ) o 1Thetipoftherivingknifeshallnot 1 . Make sure the blade is elevated to belowerthan0 . 04in . _ 0.2in . ( its maximum height and the bevel is mm _ 5mm ) fromthetoothpeak . set at 0 ° . Make sure the bevel lock o Therivingknifeisthinnerthanthetely handle is tight . widthofthekerfbyapproxima 2 . Take the anti - kickback pawl 1 / 64inoneachside . assembly and lift up the locking 8 . Checktherivingknifeandblade lever ( 1 ) located on top . ( Fig R ) alignmenatgainatboth0 ° and45 ° . 3 . Place the front of assembly into slot 9 . Addorremovethewashersuntilthe ( 2 - Fig R ) and push down making alignmenitscorrect . sure the assembly is engaged in the 10 . Replactehetableinsertb , ladeguard slots . There should be no movement andanti - kickbacpkawlassembly . of the assembly . Push down on the locking lever ( 1 ) . ( Fig S ) Fig . Q 3 4 1 BLADEGUARDASSEMBLY ( FIG . B , S , T ) Tighten i _ WARNING ] To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is disconnected from the power source outlet .
Page: 25

. 2 . Loosen the blade lock handle do not Take the blade guard assembly and locate the black sliding locking knob pull on handle just turn and move the handwheel to 90 ° on the bevel scale . ( 4 ) on the back of assembly . ( Fig . T ) 3 . Tighten the bevel lock handle . Fig . T 4 . Remove the anti - kickback pawl assembly ( 3 ) by pressing the anti - kickback pawls lever ( 1 ) . ( Fig . R ) 5 . Removing the blade guard assembly ( 7 ) by pulling out the locking pin ( 4 ) . ( Fig . T - l ) AVOID KICKBACKS ( FIG . U ) ( Work thrown back towards you ) by keeping the blade sharp , the rip fence 5 . Insert the blade guard assembly parallel to the saw blade and by keeping onto the riving knife so that the pin the riving knife , anti - kickback pawls and ( 5 ) engages into slot ( 6 ) completely . guards in place , aligned and functioning . ( Fig T - I ) Do not release work before passing it 6 . Slide the locking knob ( 4 ) up and completely beyond the saw blade . Do not press the guard assembly down so rip work that is twisted , warped or does that the entire assembly is flat on not have a straight edge to guide it along the riving knife . Release the locking the fence . Do not attempt to reverse out knob ( 4 ) . of a cut with the blade running . 7 . Make sure that the assembly is locked in place both in front and back . I , _ WARNING I Improper riving knife alignment can Fig . T - 1 cause " kickback " and serious injury . Fig . U Anti - kickback pawl iNSTALLING TABLE SIDE Removing the blade guard and anti - EXTENSIONS ( FIG . V ) kickback pawl assembly ( Fig . R , T - l ) 1 . Identify the right hand table extension . i _ WARNING ] NOTE : For illustration purposes the view in Fig . V looks " through " thehe To avoid injury from an accidental saw table to the under side of t start , make sure the switch is in table . The right hand table extension the OFF position and the plug is is the one with the measuring scale disconnected from the power source visible from the front of the saw outlet . when it is installed to the right hand 1 . With the blade elevation handwheel side of the saw table . raise the blade to the maximum height :
Page: 26

2 . Unlockbothfrontandrearcam . Snap two black plastic stops ( 3 ) over the two rear table extension lockinglevers ( 1 ) ontherighthand sideofthesawbasebyflippingthe tubes ( 2 ) . Make sure the locating leverover . pin in the black plastic stops fits into 3 . Insertthetableextensionmounting the matching hole in the extension tube . This will ' lock ' the tube into the tubes ( 2 ) intothetwomatching holesinthecamleverassemblies . extension . ( Fig . W ) NOTEM : akesurethefrontmounting tubehasthemeasurinsgcalevisible Fig . W fromthefrontofthesaw . Bend End 4 . Slidethetableextensiontowardthe tableuntilit restsagainstthesaw table . 5 . Lockbothcamlockingleversby pushingthemintowardthecam lockingleverassemblies . 6 . Iftheextensionisnotleveltothe 3 table , adjustbyinsertingthespacers ( CartonContentsS ) betweenthe extensionandthetubeit mounts onto . Seepage35 . 3 . Insert the rear table extension tubes ( 2 ) into the two holes in the Fig . V rear of the saw table , and into the extension tube brackets under the table . Position the rear table support so that the instruction labels are facing up . ( Fig . X ) 4 . Tighten one extension wing stop screw ( 4 ) on the end of the left rear table extension tubes ( 2 ) . Verify that the screw is fully inserted into the corresponding hole in the extension tube . ( Fig . X ) 7 . Make sure the screw ( 3 ) into the Fig . X matching hole ( 4 ) of the extension mounting tube ( 2 ) . 8 . Install the left hand table extension the same manner . INSTALLING THE REAR TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . W , X ) 1 . Insert the two rear table extension tubes ( 2 ) into the rear table extension ( 1 ) . NOTE : They must be inserted einto the back of the extension with th bent end last so that the bar will
Page: 27

ADJUSTING THE REAR TABLE the left side of the body shell . The EXTENSION ( FIG . X ) bracket will snap into place . 1 . The rear table extension ( 1 ) should be positioned as close as possible Fig . Z to the rear of the table when ripping \ short material . 2 . The rear table extension ( 1 ) should be fully extended when ripping longer materials that require extra support . iNSTALLING THE BATTERIES FOR THE LASER LINE ( FIG . Y ) 3 STORAGE ( FIG . Z , AA , BB ) [ , _ WARNING ] Rip fence , miter gauge ( Fig . Z ) Failure to unplug your saw could Storage brackets for the rip fence ( 2 ) result in accidental starting causing and miter gauge ( 3 ) are located on the possible serious personal injury . left side of the saw housing . 1 . Remove the locking screw ( 1 ) on the NOTE : Adjust the miter gauge to cover of the battery compartment 45 ° - 60 ° before putting away in storage . with a Phillips screwdriver , and open the battery compartment . Blade Wrench ( Fig . AA ) 2 . Install two " AAA " batteries . Insert the blade wrench into the slot 3 . Close the cover ( 2 ) , and replace the ( 4 ) located to the back side of the saw locking screw and tighten it securely . housing . 4 . Turn the switch ( 3 ) to the ON position in order to activate the laser Fig . AA cutting guide . NOTE : See instructions on Adjusting The Laser Line on page 33 . Fig . Y 1 3 4 Blade ( Fig . BB ) 1 . Loosen and remove the knob ( 1 ) on the left side of the saw housing . 2 . Place extra blades ( not included ) onto the arbor . Replace the knob and tighten . Fig . BB INSTALLING THE PUSH - STICK STORAGE HOLDER ( FIG . Z ) Attach the metal push - stick storage bracket ( 1 ) into the provided slots on 27
Page: 28

MOVE THE TABLE SAW ( FIG . CC ) 4 . if adjustment is needed to make the 1 . Slide the table extension toward fence parallel to the groove , do the the table until it rests against the following : saw table and tighten the two cam - o Loosen the two bolts ( 3 ) and lift locking levers . up on the handle ( 2 ) . 2 . Hold the table saw firmly , pull the o Hold the fence bracket ( 4 ) firmly table saw toward you until the saw against the front of the saw table . is balanced on the wheels . Move the fence until it is parallel 3 . Move the saw to the desired with the miter gauge groove . o Push the handle down and location for operation or store the saw in a dry environment . tighten both bolts . 5 . if fence is loose when the handle is Fig . CC in the locked ( downward ) position , do the following : o Move the handle ( 2 ) upward and turn the adjusting nut ( 5 ) clockwise until the rear clamp is snug . o Over - tightening the adjusting bolts will cause the fence to come out of alignment . I , A WARNING I Failure to properly align fence can cause " kickback " and serious injury . RiP FENCE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . DD ) Fig . DD 1 . The fence ( 1 ) is moved by lifting up on the handle ( 2 ) and sliding the fence to the desired location . Pushing down on the handle locks the fence in position . 2 . Position the fence on the right side of the table and along the edge miter gauge groove . 3 . Lock the fence handle . The fence should be parallel with the miter gauge groove .
Page: 29

RiP FENCE iNDiCATOR 3 . To change angles on the miter gauge , ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . EE ) loosen the lock handle ( 1 ) and rotate 1 . The rip fence indicator ( 6 ) points to the miter body to the desired angle the measurement scale . The scale as indicated by the scale . Secure in shows the distance from the side of position by tightening the lock handle . the fence to nearest side of the blade . 2 . Measure the actual distance with a Fig . FF rule . if there is a difference between the measurement and the indicator , adjust the indicator ( 6 ) . 3 . Loosen the screw ( 7 ) and slide the indicator to the correct measurement on the scale . Tighten the screw and remeasure with the rule . ADJUSTING THE TABLE iNSERT ( FIG . GG ) Fig . EE [ _ WARNING ] To avoid serious injury , the table insert ( 2 ) must be level with the table , if the table insert is not flush with the table , adjust the two bolts ( 1 ) with a 4 mm hex wrench until it is parallel with the table . NOTE : To raise the insert , turn the hex screws counterclockwise , to lower the i _ WARNING ] insert , turn the hex screws clockwise . To avoid injury from an accidental Do not remove the insert , adjustments start , make sure the switch is in the need to be made with the insert in OFF position and the plug is not place to get the proper level . connected to the power source outlet . Fig . GG ADJUSTING THE MITER GAUGE ( FIG . FF ) 1 . Loosen the lock handle ( 1 ) to allow the miter body ( 2 ) to rotate freely . Position the miter body at 90 ° so the positive detent secures its position . Tighten the lock handle to hold the miter body in position . 2 . If the pointer ( 3 ) requires adjustment , loosen the screw under the pointer with a screwdriver . Adjust the pointer to 90 ° on the scale , then firmly tighten the adjustment screw .
Page: 30

ADJUSTING THE 90 ° AND 45 ° 45 ° Stop POSiTiVE STOPS ( FIG . HH , ii ) 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . Your saw has positive stops that will 2 . Raise the blade to the maximum quickly position the saw blade at 90 ° elevation . and 45 ° to the table . Make adjustments 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock handle only if necessary . and move the blade to the maximum 90 ° Stop bevel position ( 45 ° ) and tighten the 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power bevel lock handle . source . 4 . Place a combination square on the 2 . Raise the blade to the maximum table and against the blade ( 2 ) to elevation . determine if the blade is 45 ° to the 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock handle table . ( Fig . HH ) and move the blade to the maximum 5 . If the blade is not 45 ° to the table , vertical position and tighten the loosen or tighten ( depending on bevel lock handle . whether you are increasing or 4 . Place a combination square on the decreasing the degrees ) the hex bolt table and against the blade ( 1 ) to ( 4 ) with a 5 mm hex wrench until you determine if the blade is 90 ° to the achieve 45 ° . ( Fig . II ) table . ( Fig . HH ) 6 . The , loosen the bevel lock handle 5 . If the blade is not 90 ° to the table , and reset the blade at the maximum loosen or tighten ( depending on bevel position ( 45 ° ) , then tighten the whether you are increasing or bevel lock handle . decreasing the degrees ) the hex bolt 7 . Check again to see if the blade is ( 3 ) with a 5 mm hex wrench until you 45 ° to the table . If not , repeat step 5 . achieve 90 ° . ( Fig . II ) 6 . Loosen the bevel lock handle and reset the blade at the maximum vertical position , then tighten the bevel lock handle . 7 . Check again to see if the blade is 90 ° to the table . If not , repeat step 5 . 8 . Lastly , check the bevel angle scale . If the pointer does not read 90 ° , loosen the screw holding the pointer and move the pointer so it is accurate at 0 ° and retighten the pointer screw . BLADE TiLT POINTER 1 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , Fig . HH 900 450 adjust the blade tilt pointer to read 0 ° on the scale . 2 . Loosen the holding screw , position the pointer over 0 ° and tighten the screw . NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood before making critical cuts . Measure for exactness .
Page: 31

BLADEPARALLEL TO THE MITER . If the ruler touches the marked tooth GAUGE GROOVE ( FIG . JJ , KK ) at the front and rear position , no adjustment is needed at this time . I _ WARNING ] If not or the base of the rule is no This adjustment was made at the longer parallel with the edge of factory , but it should be rechecked the miter gauge groove , perform and adjusted if necessary . adjustment procedure described in next section . i _ WARNING ] To prevent personal injury : Fig . JJ o Always disconnect plug from the power source when making any adjustments . iiiiiiiiiiiii ? i iiiiiii ! ii : iiii ; iiiiii o This adjustment must be correct or accurate cuts can not be made . j2 211 Also inaccurate adjustment can 1 result in kickback and serious personal injury . _ aUI 1 . Remove the safety switch key and unplug the saw . 2 . Remove the blade guard for this ADDITIONAL BLADE procedure but reinstall and realign ADJUSTMENTS ( FIG . KK ) after adjustment . NOTE : The adjusting mechanism 3 . Raise the blade to the highest is located above the blade height position and set at the 0 ° angle ( 90 ° straight up ) . adjusting hand wheel under the 4 . Select and mark , with a felt tip maker , tabletop . If the front and rear a blade tooth having a " right set " and measurements are not the same . rotate the blade so the marked tooth is 1 / 2 in . above the table . if the blade is partial to right side : 5 . Place the combination square base 1 . Turn the left adjustment screw ( 2 ) ( 1 ) into the right side miter gauge counterclockwise and adjust the groove ( 2 ) . ( Fig . JJ ) right side adjustment screw ( 3 ) 6 . Adjust the rule so it touches the front clockwise . marked tooth and lock ruler so it holds its position in the square assembly . 2 . Remeasure , as described in steps 4 7 . Rotate the blade bringing the to 9 in the prior section . marked tooth to the rear and about 3 . When alignment is achieved , turn 1 / 2 in . above the blade . the left adjustment screw ( 2 ) until it 8 . Carefully slide the combination touches the pivot rod ( 4 ) . square to the rear until the ruler touches the marked tooth .
Page: 32

Ifthebladeis partial to left side : o Do not perform any adjustments that are intended to increase the 1 . Turn the right adjustment screw ( 3 ) power of the laser . counterclockwise and adjust the left o When using the laser line , do not side adjustment screw ( 2 ) clockwise . point the laser beam at people and / 2 . Remeasure , as described in steps 4 or reflecting surfaces . Even a low - to 9 in the prior section . intensity laser beam can cause eye 3 . When alignment is achieved , turn damage . Do not look directly into the right adjustment screw ( 3 ) until it the laser beam . touches the pivot rod ( 4 ) . o If the Laser Line will not be used for more than three months , remove Fig . KK the batteries in order to avoid damage from possible leakage . o The laser line does not include any user - serviceable components . Do not open the housing in an attempt to repair it . 2 4 o Repairs should only be carried out at a service center or by an authorized THE LASER LINE service technician . This tool is equipped with the Laser o NOTE : All the adjustments for the Trac ® , which is a battery - powered operation of this machine have laser cutting guide . The laser line been completed at the factory . allows the operator to anticipate the Due to normal wear and use , some path of the saw blade on the workpiece occasional readjustments may be before cutting begins . necessary . o CAUTiON - Use of controls or i , _ . WARNING ] adjustments or performance of The laser beam is emitted when the procedures other than those laser line is turned on . Do not stare specified herein may result in into the beam or view it directly hazardous radiation exposure . using optical instruments . Do not o CAUTiON - The use of optical remove the warning label that is instruments with this product will affixed to the blade guard . Avoid increase eye hazard . aiming the laser beam directly into o Do not attempt to repair or the eyes . disassemble the laser . If unqualified persons attempt to repair this laser A laser beam is not a toy , and it product , serious injury may result . should not be used by children . Any repair required on this laser Misuse of this laser line can lead to product should be performed by irreparable eye damage . authorized service center personnel . 32
Page: 33

LASER RADIATION . 3 . If the laser line is not flush , loosen Do not stare into the beam or view it the two set screws ( 1 ) using a small flat bladed screwdriver that is not directly using optical instruments . Maximum output : < 1 mW provided , but do not remove them . 4 . Use the 5 mm hex wrench that is not Wavelength : 630 - 670 nm Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and provided , adjust the laser unit ( 2 ) until 1040.11 Class II Laser Product . the laser line is parallel with the blade . Laser Warning Label : NOTE : Be careful not to over - rotate the laser unit . Do not rotate the laser more than 1 / 8 of a turn in either direction . \ _ / ' LASER RAOIATION oo NOT STARE INTO BEAM 5 . Adjust the set screws ( 1 ) on the left MAX OUTPUT < ImW OlOOE LASER 630 _ 670nrn or right side in order to shift the laser _ and 104011 line until it is flush with the right side _ 50 CLASS tt LASER PROOUCTj of the blade . Once proper alignment has been achieved , tighten the set ADJUSTING THE LASER LINE screw on the other side slowly , until ( FIG . LL ) it touches the laser , in order to lock the laser into position . Turn the laser [ _ WARNING ] line off . The laser beam is emitted when the laser line is turned on . Do not stare NOTE : If additional alignment is into beam or look directly at it using required , use thin flat washers ( not optical instruments . Do not remove provided ) by placing them between the the warning label that is affixed to the riving knife and the mounting bracket . blade guard . Do not direct the laser Refer to the section of " Aligning the into the eyes . riving knife " on page 23 . NOTE : All of the adjustments for the Fig . LL operation of this machine have been carried out at the factory . Occasional readjustments may be necessary as a result of normal wear and use . 1 . Turn the laser line on . Place a straight edge or ruler against the right side of the blade . 2 . Verify whether the laser line is flush against the right side of the blade , and against the straight edge or ruler .
Page: 34

BASIC SAW OPERATIONS 2 . To turn the saw OFF , move the switch downward . RAISE THE BLADE ( FIG . MM ) 3 . To lock the switch in the OFF position , To raise or lower the blade , turn the grasp the end ( or yellow part ) of the blade elevation handwheel ( 1 ) to the safety switch key ( 1 ) , and pull it out . desired blade height , and then tighten 4 . With the safety removal key the bevel lock handle ( 2 ) to maintain removed , the switch will not operate . the desired blade angle . 5 . if the safety removal key is removed while the saw is running , it can be Fig . MM turned OFF but cannot be restarted without inserting the switch key ( 1 ) . Fig . NN TiLTiNG THE BLADE Two methods are available for tilting the saw blade . OVERLOAD PROTECTION ( FIG . NN ) Rapid blade tilting : This saw has an overload reset button Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 2 ) , move ( 3 ) that resets the motor after it shuts off the handwheel ( 1 ) to the desired angle , due to overloading or low voltage , if the then tighten the bevel lock handle . motor stops during operation , turn the ON / OFF switch to the OFF position . Fine adjustment blade tilting : Wait about five minutes for the motor to Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 2 ) , push cool , the push the reset button ( 3 ) and in the handwheel ( 1 ) and at the same turn the switch to the ON position . time turn the handwheel ( 1 ) to tilt the saw blade . When the saw blade is at [ _ WARNING ] the desired angle , tighten the bevel To avoid injury , the ON / OFF switch lock handle ( 2 ) . should be in the OFF position and the plug removed from the power ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . NN ) source while the cool down takes The ON / OFF switch has a safety place , to prevent accidental starting removal key . With the key removed from when the reset button is pushed . the switch , unauthorized and hazardous Overheating may be caused by use by children and others is minimized . misaligned parts or a dull blade or 1 . To turn the saw ON , insert the safety undersized extensing cord . inspect switch key ( 1 ) into the slot in the your saw for proper setup before switch ( 2 ) . Move the switch upward using it again . to the ON position .
Page: 35

USINGTHE TABLE EXTENSION grain of the workpiece . ( It is not safe to ( FIG . OO , PP ) rip or crosscut by freehand ) . Ripping If the table extension is not parallel requires the use of the rip fence , and with the table , remove the bolts ( 1 ) and crosscutting requires the miter gauge . NEVER USE THE TWO AT THE position the extension leveling spacers SAME TIME . ( 2 ) between the table extension and tube until it is parallel with the table , then tighten the bolts . I _ WARNING ] NOTE : See page 14 for table of loose Before using the saw each time , parts ITEM : S check the following : 1 . The blade is tightened to the arbor . Fig . OO 2 . The bevel angle lock knob is J tightened . 3 . If ripping , make sure the fence is locked into position and is parallel to the miter gauge groove . 4 . The blade guard is in place and working properly . 5 . Safety glasses are worn . 1 . Release the extension cam locking The failure to adhere to these levers ( 3 ) . common safety rules , and those 2 . Slide the extension ( 4 ) out until the printed in the front of this manual , correct measurement is displayed can greatly increase the likelihood on the tube scale . The user sights of injury . the scale off the edge of the table . 3 . Tighten all extension cam locking RIPPING ( FIG . QQ , RR ) levers . i _ WARNING I Fig . PP To prevent serious injury : o Never use a miter gauge when ripping . o Never use more than one rip fence during a single cut . o Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that even a careless fraction of CUTTING OPERATIONS a second is enough to cause a There are two basic types of cuts : severe injury . ripping and crosscutting . Ripping is • Keep both hands away from the cutting along the length and the grain of blade and clear from the path of the workpiece . Crosscutting is cutting the blade . either across the width or across the
Page: 36

o The workpiece must have a I WARNINGi straight edge against the fence When width or rip narrower than and must not be warped , twisted , 2 in . the push stick cannot be or bowed when ripping . used because the blade guard will interfere . Use the auxiliary fence ( 4 ) 1 . Remove the miter gauge and store it and push block ( 5 ) as shown . in the " storage " compartment in the base of the saw . Fig . RR 2 . Secure the rip fence to the table . 3 . Raise the blade so it is about 1 / 8 in . 4 higher than the top of the workpiece . 4 . Place the workpiece flat on the table and against the fence . Keep the workpiece away from the blade . 5 . Turn the saw ON and wait for the blade to come to full speed . 6 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by pushing forward only on the workpiece section ( 1 ) that will pass 8 . Continue pushing the workpiece ( 6 ) between the blade and the fence . with the push stick ( 3 - Fig . QQ ) or ( Fig . QQ ) push block until it passes through 7 . Keep your thumbs off the table top . the blade guard and clears the rear When both of your thumbs touch the of the table . ( Fig . RR ) front edge of the table ( 2 ) , finish the 9 . Never pull the piece back when the cut with a push stick ( 3 ) . To make an blade is turning . Turn the switch additional push stick , use the pattern OFF . When the blade completely on page 47 . ( Fig . QQ ) stops , you can then remove the workpiece . [ _ WARNING ] AVOID KICKBACK by pushing i _ WARNING ] forward on the section of the Never attempt to pull the workpiece workpiece that passes between the backwards during a cutting blade and the fence . Never perform operation . This will cause kickback any freehand operations . and serious injury to the user can occur . When the blade completely Fig . QQ 6 stops , raise the anti = kickback pawls ( 7 ) on each side of the riving knife and slide the workpiece out . 2 1 ; * 36
Page: 37

BEVEL RIPPING MAKE A FEATHERBOARD ( FIG . SS ) This cut is the same as ripping except Select a solid piece of lumber the blade bevel angle is set to an angle approximately 3 / 4 in thick , 4 inwide and other than " 0 ° ' ' . 18 in long . To make a featherboard , cut one end of the lumber at 60 degrees , RIPPING SMALL PIECES then cut 8 in - long slots 1 / 4 in apart on To avoid injury from the blade contact , the angled end as shown in Fig . SS . never make cuts narrower than 3 / 4 in . wide . Fig . SS 1 . It is unsafe to rip small pieces . Instead , rip a larger piece to obtain _ _ ] - . = - - r ' the size of the desired piece . 1 2 . When a small width is to be ripped , your hand cannot be safely put _ _ between the blade and the rip fence , _ J _ i • J i , , , , , i iiiii ] f _ flfN use push stick or push block to pass - i - i , 18in _ ' l the workpiece completely through and past the blade . USE A FEATHERBOARD ( FIG . TT ) HELPFUL DEVICES 1 . Lower the saw blade ( 1 ) . In order to make some of cuts , it is 2 . Position the rip fence ( 2 ) to the necessary to use the devices like , push desired adjustment and lock the rip block , featherboard and auxiliary fence , fence . which you can make yourself . Here are 3 . Place the workpiece ( 3 ) against the some templates for your reference . fence and over the saw blade area . 4 . Adjust the featherboard ( 4 ) to resist FEATHERBOARD ( FIG . SS , TT ) the workpiece forward of the blade . A featherboard is a device used to 5 . Attached the C - clamps ( 5 ) to secure help control the workpiece by guiding the featherboard to the edge of the it securely against the table or fence . table . Featherboards are especially useful when ripping small workpieces and for Fig . TT completing non - through cuts . The end is angled with a number of short kerfs to give a friction hold on the workpiece 5 and locked in place on the table \ with C - clamps . Test that it can resist kickback . [ , _ WARNING ] Place the featherboard against the uncut portion of the workpiece to 3 avoid kickback that could cause 4 serious personal injury . 37
Page: 38

AUXILIARY FENCE ( FIG . UU ) MAKE A PUSH BLOCK ( FIG . VV ) Making the base : Making the base : o Start with a piece of 3 / 8 in . plywood o Start with a 3 / 8 in . plywood at least at least 5 - 1 / 2 in . wide or wider and 5 - 1 / 2 in . wide or wider and 12 in . 21 in . long or longer . long or longer . o Cut the piece to shape and size o Cut the piece to shape and size as shown : shown . Making the side : Making the handle : o Start with a 3 / 4 in . hardwood at o Start with a piece of 3 / 4 in . hardwood at least 1 - 3 / 4 in . wide or least 5 in . wide or wider and 7 in . wider and 21 in . long or longer . long or longer . o Cut the piece to shape and size o Cut the piece to shape and size as shown : shown . Putting it together : Making the bracket : o Start with a 3 / 8 in . wood at least 3 / 8 o Fasten the pieces together with glue and woodscrews . in . wide or wider and 2 - 1 / 2 in . long or longer . i _ WARNING ] o Cut the piece to shape and size as Make sure the screw heads do shown . not stick out from the bottom of Putting it together : o Fasten the base and handle the base , they must be flush or recessed . The bottom must be flat together with glue and woodscrews . and smooth enough to rest on the l _ , WARNING ] saw table without rocking . Make sure the screw heads do not Fig . UU stick out from the bottom of the base , they must be flush or recessed . 3 / 8 in . thick plywood base o Fasten the base and bracket together with glue . - ' Tl I i _ WARNING ] To avoid injury , do not use the screws to fasten the base and bracket . Fig . VV The edge must be _ I parallel with l PUSH BLOCK _ 1 II = - I Use for ripping operation when the workpiece is too narrow to use a push TV I stick . Always use a push block for rip I i _ - _ ' 2i _ ° widths less than 2 inches .
Page: 39

CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . WW ) I WARNINi G Always position the larger surface { _ WARNING ] of the workpiece on the table To prevent serious injury : when crosscutting and / or bevel o Do not allow familiarity or frequent crosscutting to avoid instability . use of your table saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember Fig . WW that even a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a 2 3 \ _ / 1 severe injury . o Keep both hands away from the blade and the path of the blade . o Never attempt to pull the workpiece backwards during a cutting operation . This will cause kickback and serious injury to the USING THE WOOD FACING ON THE user can occur . MITER GAUGE ( FIG . XX ) 1 . Remove the rip fence and place Slots are provided in the miter gauge the miter gauge in the miter gauge for attaching an auxiliary facing ( 1 ) groove on the table . to make it easier to cut very long or 2 . Adjust the blade height so that it short pieces . Select a suitable piece of is 1 / 8 in . higher than the top of the smooth wood , drill two holes through workpiece . it and attach it to the miter gauge with 3 . Hold the workpiece firmly against screws . Make sure the facing does not the miter gauge with the blade path interfere with the proper operation of in line with the desired cut location . the saw blade guard . When cutting long Move the workpiece to a 1 in . workpieces , you can make a simple distance from the blade . outfeed support by clamping a piece of 4 . Start the saw and wait for the blade plywood to a sawhorse . ( 1 ) to come up to full speed . Never stand directly in line of the saw blade Fig . XX path , always stand to the side of the blade that you are cutting on . 5 . Keep the workpiece ( 2 ) against the face of the miter gauge ( 3 ) and flat against the table . Then slowly push the workpiece through the blade . 6 . Do not try to pull the workpiece back with the blade turning . Turn the switch OFF , and carefully slide the workpiece out when the blade has completely stopped .
Page: 40

BEVELCROSSCUTTIN ( FGIG . YY ) groove because the bevel angle may 0 ° - 45 ° BLADEBEVEL & 90 ° MITER cause the blade guard to interfere with the cut if used on the left side ANGLEThiscuttingoperationis the same as crosscutting except the blade groove . is at a bevel angle other than 0 ° . 1 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) to the desired angle . [ _ ] _ WARNING ] 2 . Place the miter gauge in the right Always work to the right side of the side groove of the table . blade during this type of cut . The 3 . Set the blade ( 1 ) bevel to the miter gauge must be in the right side desired bevel angle and tighten the groove because the bevel angle may blade bevel lock knob . cause the blade guard to interfere 4 . Hold workpiece ( 2 ) firmly against the with the cut if used on the left side face of the miter gauge throughout groove . the cutting operation . 1 . Lower the blade to the down position . 1 Fig . ZZ 2 . Adjust the blade ( 1 ) to the desired angle , and tighten the blade bevel lock knob . 3 . Tighten the miter lock handle ( 2 ) at 90 ° " 4 . Hold workpiece ( 3 ) firmly against the face of the miter gauge throughout MITERING ( FIG . aa ) the cutting operation . 00 ~ 45 ° MITER ANGLE This sawing operation is the same as Fig . YY 3 2 crosscutting except the miter gauge is locked at an angle other than 90 ° . 1 . Set the blade ( 1 ) to 0 ° bevel angle and tighten the blade bevel lock knob . 2 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) at the desired miter angle and lock in position by tightening the miter \ gauge locking handle . COMPOUND MITER CROSSCUTTING 3 . Hold the workpiece ( 2 ) firmly ( FIG . ZZ ) against the face of the miter gauge 00 ~ 45 ° BLADE BEVEL & 00 ~ 45 ° throughout the cutting operation . MITER ANGLE This sawing operation combines a Fig . aa miter angle with a bevel angle . j , d _ WARNING ] Always work to the right side of the blade during this type of cut . The miter gauge must be in the right side
Page: 41

USINGTHEWOOD FACING ON THE To avoid the risk of personal RiP FENCE ( FIG . bb ) injury . Always use push block , When performing some special cutting auxiliary fence and featherboard operations , you can add a wood facing when making non - through cut . to either side of the rip fence ( 2 ) . 1 . Use a smooth straight 3 / 4 in . thick 1 . Before starting the table saw , lower wood board ( 1 ) that is as long as the the blade and riving knife assembly rip fence . to the down position . 2 . Attach the wood facing to the 2 . Remove the blade guard assembly fence with wood screws ( 3 ) ( not and anti - kickback pawls assembly included ) through the holes in the for non - through cut . fence . A wood fence should be used 3 . Use the featherboard ( 1 ) with when ripping material such as thin C - clamps ( 3 ) to fasten the paneling to prevent the material from workpiece securely . catching between the bottom of the 4 . Mount the auxiliary fence ( 4 ) with fence and the table . C - clamps . 5 . Use the push block ( 2 ) to move the Fig . bb 3 workpiece . NOTE : o Mount the featherboard to table as shown , so the leading edges of featherboard will help workpiece complete cutting . Fig . cc NON = THROUGH CUT ( FIG . cc ) A non - through cut is used to cut \ grooves and rabbets in the workpiece Non - through Cut without exposed the blade . i , A WARNING ] 4 o Only this type cut is made without install the blade assembly , anti - kickback pawls assembly . o To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is disconnected from the power source outlet . 3 1
Page: 42

DADOCUTS ( FIG . dd , ee ) chippers as shown in the dado set's instruction manual . Blade / chippers 1 , , _ , WARNING ] must not exceed 1 / 2 in . total in width . o Only Stackable dado blades can be used on this saw . o DO NOT use Adjustable or Wobble Fig . dd type dadoes . 2 o The maximum dado cut width is 1 / 2 in . 1 . Remove the table insert , saw blade , anti - kickback pawl assembly , blade guard assembly and riving knife assembly for dado cuts ONLY . Reinstall and realign blade guard 7 . Check the saw to ensure that the for all through - sawing operations . Install a dado not exceeding 6 in . in dado will not strike the housing , diameter and 1 / 2 in . in width insert , or motor when in operation . 2 . Install the dado table insert making sure that the rear of the insert is i . , _ L . WARNING ] flush with the table . If the dado insert For your own safety , always replace is not flush with the table , adjust the the blade , blade guard assembly , two bolts on the insert with a 4 mm anti = kickback pawl assembly , hex wrench until it is parallel with the riving knife assembly and table table . insert when you finished the dado 3 . Instructions for operating the dado operation . is packed with the separately purchased dado set . Fig . ee 4 . The arbor ( 1 ) on this saw restricts Dado cut the maximum width of the cut to 1 / 2 in . 5 . It is not necessary to install the outside flange ( 2 ) before threading on the arbor nut ( 3 ) for the maximum 1 / 2 in . dado cuts . Make sure that the arbor nut ( 3 ) is tight , and that at least one thread of the arbor sticks out past the nut . 6 . Use only the correct number of round outside blades and inside _ 2
Page: 43

MAINTAINING YOUR TABLE SAW 1 . With the saw disconnected from the power source , turn the saw upside GENERAL MAINTENANCE down and pull up and push down on the motor unit . { , , A WARNING ] 2 . Observe any movement of the motor mounting mechanism . For your own safety , turn the switch 3 . Loosen or tighten the four hex OFF and remove the switch key . screws ( 1 ) by hex wrench for smooth Remove the plug from the power operation . Only 1 / 8 turn at a time . source outlet before maintaining or NOTE : Do not adjust the screw lubricating your saw . more than 1 / 2 turn as this may damage the mechanism . 1 . Clean out all sawdust that has accumulated inside the saw cabinet Fig . ff and the motor . 2 . Polish the saw table with an 1 automotive wax to keep it clean and to make it easier to slide the workpiece . 3 . Clean cutting blades with pitch and gum remover . 4 . A worn , cut , or damaged power cord should be replaced immediately . { , , _ , WARNING ] All electrical or mechanical repairs should be attempted only by a . Place a small amount of dry trained repair technician . Contact lubricant on the bevel gear ( 2 ) . The customer service for assistance . Use worm gear ( 3 ) must be kept clean only identical replacement parts . Any and free of sawdust , gum , pitch , other parts may create a hazard . and other contaminants for smooth operations . 5 . Use liquid dishwashing detergent and water to clean all plastic parts . Fig . gg NOTE : Certain cleaning chemicals can damage plastic parts . 6 . Avoid use of cleaning chemicals or solvents , ammonia and household detergents containing ammonia . BLADE RAISING AND TILTING MECHANISM ( FIG . ff , gg ) After every five hours of operation , the blade raising mechanism and tilting mechanism should be checked for looseness , binding , or any other abnormalities .
Page: 44

NOTE : Ifexcessivelooseness 6 . Remove the black plastic cap ( 2 ) isobservedinanypartofthe from the side of the motor ( 3 ) . bladeraisingmechanismortilting 7 . Carefully remove the spring - loaded mechanismta , kethecompleteunitto a cap , and then pull out the brush and ServiceCenter . replace . 8 . Replace the other side . LUBRICATION 9 . The ears on the metal end of the Allmotorbearingsarepermanently assembly go in the same hole lubricateadtthefactoryandrequireno the carbon part fits into . Do not additionalul bricationO . nallmechanical overtighten the plastic cap . partsofyourtablesawwhereapivot 10 . Carefully set the saw in a upright orthreadedrodarepresentl , ubricate position on a clean level surface . usinggraphiteorsiliconeT . hesedry 11 . Replace the blade guard , blade , lubricantws illnotholdsawdusats rip fence , miter gauge and stand wouldoilorgrease . assembly to the table saw . NOTE : To reinstall the same brushes , REPLACINGTHECARBON first make sure the brushes go back in BRUSHES ( FIG . hh , ii ) the way they came out . This will avoid a break - in period that reduces motor [ _ ) _ WARNING ] performance and increases wear . Always disconnect the plug from the power source before inspecting the Fig . hh 3 brushes . The carbon brushes included with the unit will last approximately 50 hours of running time , or 10,000 ON / OFF cycles . Replace both carbon brushes when either has less than 1 / 4 in . length of carbon remaining , or if the spring or wire is damaged or burned . 1 . Remove the blade guard , blade , rip fence , miter gauge and stand assembly from the table saw . Fig . ii 2 . Lower the blade height to its \ \ \ \ \ minimum setting . This will make the \ \ \ brushes's location easier to access . 3 . Place cardboard or an old blanket on the floor to protect the saw table surface . 4 . Place the saw upside down on the protective material . 5 . Tilt the blade elevation / tilting \ 3 handwheel ( 1 ) to the 45 ° position . 2
Page: 45

i , A WARNING ] To avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn switch OFF and unplug the tool before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTION Saw will not 1 . Saw is not plugged in . 1 . Plug in saw . start . 2 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker 2 . Replace fuse or reset circuit breaker . tripped . 3 . Cord is damaged . 3 . Replace power cord . 4 . Debris in on / off switch 4 . Remove switch from saw and separate in half . Clean any debris accumulated within . Does not make 1 . Positive stop not adjusted 1 . Check blade with square accurate 45 ° correctly . and adjust positive stop . and 2 . Tilt angle pointer not set 2 . Check blade with square 90 ° rip cuts . accurately . and adjust to zero . Material pinched 1 . Rip fence not aligned with 1 . Check and adjust rip fence . blade when blade . 2 . Select another piece of wood . ripping . 2 . Warped wood , edge against fence is not straight . Material binds 1 . Riving knife not aligned 1 . Check and align riving knife on riving knife . with blade . correctly with blade . Saw makes 1 . Dull blade . 1 . Replace blade . Blade mounted backwards . 2 . Turn the blade around . unsatisfactory 2 . cuts . 3 . 3 . Remove blade and clean Gum or pitch on blade . 4 . Incorrect blade for work being with turpentine and coarse done . steel wool . 5 . Gum or pitch on blade 4 . Change the blade . causing erratic feed . 5 . Clean table with turpentine and steel wool .
Page: 46

1 , _ WARNING ] To avoid injury from accidental starting , always turn switch OFF and unplug the tool before moving , replacing the blade or making adjustments . Material kicked 1 . Rip fence out of adjustment . 1 . Align rip fence with miter back from blade . 2 . Riving knife not aligned with gauge slot . blade . 2 . Align riving knife with blade . 3 . Install and use rip fence . 3 . Feeding stock without rip fence . 4 . Install and use riving knife . ( with guard ) 4 . Riving knife not in place . 5 . Replace blade . 5 . Dull blade . 6 . Push material all the way 6 . The operator letting go of past saw blade before material before it is past saw releasing work . blade . 7 . Tighten knob . 7 . Miter angle lock knob is not tight . Blade does 1 . Sawdust and dirt in elevation / 1 . Brush or blow out loose dust not raise or tilt and dirt . tilting mechanisms . freely . Blade does 1 . Extension cord too light or 1 . Replace with adequate size cord . not come up to too long . speed . Reset 2 . Low house voltage . 2 . Contact your electric trips too easily . company . Machine 1 . Saw not mounted securely to 1 . Tighten all mounting vibrates workbench . hardware . Bench on uneven floor . 2 . Reposition on flat level excessively . 32 . . surface . Damaged saw blade . 3 . Replace blade . Does not make 1 . Miter gauge out of 1 . Adjust miter gauge . accurate 45 ° and adjustment . 90 ° crosscuts .
Page: 47

PUSH STICK CONSTRUCTION ® Use good quality plywood or solid wood ® Use 1 / 2 in . or 3 / 4 in . material ® Push stick MUST be thinner than the width of material being cut / / / / / / Drill Hole For Hanging Notch To Prevent Hand / From Slipping / " / / / / / / / / " / / / / / / / / Cut Here To / - - Push 1 / 2 in . Wood Cut Here To Push 3 / 4 in . Wood / / 900 200 - /
Page: 48

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218070 i _ WARNING ] When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Table Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center . PARTS LiST FOR TABLE SAW SCHEMATIC A I . D , Description Size QTY I . D . Description Size QTY 0B6V CLAMP HANDLE M6 _ 1.0 1 # AW 1 2FTB EXTENSION WiNG ( LEFT ) 0J5L 2GYV SLiDiNG BASE ASS'Y 2 FLAT WASHER cp5 _ 10 - 0 3 10 0J6V FLAT WASHER 3 / 163 / 8 0022 8 2JHQ SLiDiNG BASE ASS'Y 2 0J76 2NE3 NEEDLE POINTER FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 " 3 / 4 - 1 / 16 2 0J78 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 _ 1 / 2 - 3 / 32 1 2NE4 NEEDLE POINTER 0JAF 2NRD EXTENSION WiNG ROD EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER @ 5 1 0JVY HEX SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M6 _ 1.0 - 16 1 2NRE EXTENSION WiNG ROD 0K6Y CR . RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M4 _ 0.7 - 10 2 2NRF EXTENSION WiNG ROD 0K7E CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 6 1 2NRG EXTENSION WiNG ROD 0K9T HEX HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ 16 - 16 2 2NSC REAR OUT - FEED SUPPORT ROD 2 0K9U HEX , HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ 16 - 25 8 2RV8 REAR OUT - FEED SUPPORT 0KAE CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 10 3 2RVE iNSERT # 23 0KBA CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ 16 - 12 4 2RVP BETPLATE 0KBQ CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ 16 - 10 1 2RVQ RiViNG KNIFE CR . RE . PAN HD PLAIN WASHER M5 _ 0.8 _ 10 0KCX 4 2RVX BLADE GUARD TAPPING SCREW CR . RE . PAN HD PLAIN WASHER M5 _ 0.8 _ 12 0KCY 8 2RW4 NEEDLE POINTER TAPPING SCREW 0SZY SLiDiNG BASE ASS'Y 1 2RW6 BETPLATE 1 0SZZ SLiDiNG BASE ASS'Y 1 2RWG # AW 1 EXTENTION WiNG ( RIGHT ) 10K5 HEX SOC . HD CAP BOLT M5 _ 0.8 - 8 4 2RXQ SPACER 2 10LB BOLT CLAMP 1 2RXS RIP FENCE ASS'Y 1 CR . RE . TRUSS HD . ROUND NECK M5 _ 0.8 - 16 10LE 3 2SUU 1 SCALE ( RIGHT ) SCREW 212M LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 1 2SUV SCALE ( LEFT ) 25AP HEX , SOC . HD , CAP BOLT M6 _ 1.0 - 25 1 2SUW SCALE ( LEFT ) 26LU WARNING LABEL 1 2SUX SCALE ( RIGHT ) 275F LOCATION SEAT 2 2SUY SCALE 28N2 AAA BATTERY 2 2SV2 WARNING LABEL 290M CAUTION LABEL 1 2SUS INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL 29R2 WARNING LABEL 2 2T6B HARDWARE BAG ASS'Y 29WT LASER SETASS'Y 1 2T6C BLADE GUARD ASS'Y CR . RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER M2 . 6 _ 24 _ 8 2AZ7 1 2T6D ANTPKICKBACK PAWL ASS'Y 1 TAPPING SCREW 2DUB CR . RE , ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 12 3 2T6F HANDLE 2 2EUO TiLTiNG SCALE 2 2T87 1 LABEL ( LASER ) - LEFT 2EVJ MITER GAUGE ASS'Y 1 2TB9 1 LABEL ( LASER ) - RIGHT 2FSV TABLE # AW 1 48
Page: 49

0 o I 5 ' m > > 2TB9 r m > ] 10K54 OKCX4 02J A F 12M _ 0KBQ o m 2SUS r - zo ' - 4 co o . , 4 o
Page: 50

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218070 PARTS LiST FOR SAW SCHEMATIC B Size I . D . Description Size QTY I . D . Description QTY 0901 BUSH OKSM STRAIN RELIEF 1 08VH CORD CLAMP OKTH STRAIN RELIEF 2 08VN POINTER BRACKET OKUX TERMINAL 090Q PLUNGER HOUSING OKWU LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 09JK WRENCH OLSL CIRCUIT BREAKER SWITCH 0AW8 SEGMENT GEAR OLVJ SWITCH KEY 0B3R WRENCH OLWG ON / OFF ROCKER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 0B9P CLAMP OSGC HANDLE BAR 0BA1 COMPRESSION SPRING M6 _ 1.0 - 40 10J9 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT 0BA4 SPACER 2149 KNOB 0BA9 SPACER 23PP BLADE 0BAC SET NUT 26E8 FLAT WASHER cp5 _ 9.5 - 1.2 0BAE ARBOR COLLAR 275R LOCATION SEAT 0BPA LOCK KNOB 27JR HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 6 4 0J3P HEX . WRENCH 29R6 STICKER 1 2A47 HEX . HD . SCREW AND WASHER M6 _ 1.0 - 12 2 0J4F FLAT WASHER cp8 _ 16 - 2.5 2A48 HEX . HD . SCREW AND WASHER M5 _ 0.8 - 16 6 0J5C FLAT WASHER @ 13.8 _ 10 - 2.85 2BUY BODY SHELL 0J6K FLAT WASHER cp6 _ 30 - 4 0J6T FLAT WASHER 3 / 16 _ 3 / 4 - 1 / 16 2CBS PUSH BLOCK 0J70 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 _ 3 / 4 - 7 / 64 2EJX POWER CABLE ASS'Y 0J74 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 _ 5 / 8 - 3 / 32 2RVH WHEEL 0J77 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 _ 9 / 16 - 3 / 64 2RVJ CLAMPER BRACKET 0J8D FLAT WASHER 3 / 8 _ 3 / 4 - 5 / 64 2RVK BODY 0JAE EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER @ 4 2RVM GEAR 2RVN SPLITTERBRACKET 0JAF EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER @ 5 0JB2 WAVE WASHER WW - 12 2RVR GUIDE CLAMP 4 0JC9 SPRING PIN 2RVW RETAINING CLIP 2 0JD1 SPRING PIN 2RW3 RETAINING CLIP 0JPJ HEX , HD . BOLT M6 _ 1.0 - 40 2RW5 NEEDLE POINTER 0JZY HEX , SOC . TRUSS HD . SCREW M6 _ 1.0 - 12 2RW8 SHIM 0KOY HEX , HD . SCREW AND WASHER M6 _ 1.0 - 20 2RWA ANGLE ROD 0K1G HEX . HD . SCREW AND WASHER M6 _ 1.0 - 12 2RWC HEIGHT REGULATING BOLT 0K45 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & M6 _ 1,0 - 12 4 2S15 MOTOR ASS'Y WASHER 0K8C CR . RE . COUNT HD . TAPPING M4 _ 18 _ 10 11 2SEO ANCHOR PLATE SCREW 0K9T HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ 16 - 16 6 2SE9 SAFETY PLATE 0K9U HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 _ 16 - 25 4 2SJU SPACER 0KA4 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 _ 16 - 16 2 2SUZ WARNING LABEL 0KCA CR . RE . TRUSS HD . TAPPING M5 _ 12 - 12 2 2SV1 LABEL SCREW 0KDK CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 16 1 2SV3 LABEL 0KF7 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M4 _ 0.7 - 12 2 2T69 SPECIAL BOLT 2 0KJ7 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M8 _ 1.25 - 16 1 2T6E CLAMP ASS'Y 1 0KMY HEX . NUT M8 _ 1.25 T = 6.5 1 2TD0 COLLAR 1 0KNE HEX . NUT M6 _ 1.0 T = 5 2 2TDD WORM 1 0KQW LOCK NUT M5 _ 0.8 T = 5 2 2TDL FLAT WASHER 1 0KQX NUT M6 _ 1.0 T = 6 1 2TDS SWITCH BOX ASS'Y 1 0KQY LOCK NUT M8 _ 1.25 T = 8 1
Page: 51

OJ6K / OK J7 OBPA \ " _ _ O _ o _ v _ 09018D _ OJ OJAF 2TDL 26E8 29R6 ) J4F 2RVR4 2815 o o 08VH / _ m ff - OKA4 _ z OB3R _ 0KUX o 0KTH 2 " q 0KWU 2TDS _ Co O _ 4 O
Page: 52

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO , 137.218070 PARTS LiST FOR MOTOR QTY I . D . Description Size OHX9 NEEDLE BEARLNG 1 OJX3 HEX . SOC . SETSCREW M5 " 0.8 - 8 2 OK3Y CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 - 50 4 OKTA STRAIN RELIEF 1 OQM2 BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y @ 27 " 26,5 2 OQQT BRUSH ASS'Y 2 OQR0 BRUSH COVER 2 110A CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW & WASHER M5 " 12 - 55 2 2DW9 WAVE WASHER 1 2RPP FLOW GULDE 1 2RPS MOTOR COVER 2RRD CUTTER SHAFT ASS'Y 2RT8 ARMATURE ASS'Y 2RUY BALL BEARLNG 6002ZLU 2RWF BRACKET 1 2RWS CR . RE . COUNTER - SUNK HEAD SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 10 2 2RXC LABEL 1 2SDK BALL BEARLNG 608ZZ 1 2TDF FIELD ASS'Y 1 zf J J J % . . \
Page: 53

10 in . TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218070 PARTS LiST FOR STAND QTY I . D , Description Size QTY I . D . Description Size 2SB2 PLUNGER HOUSING 0J4F FLAT WASHER @ 8 _ 16 - 2.5 4 0JPS HEX . HD . BOLT M8 _ 1.25 - 45 4 2SB3 CLAMP HANDLE 0KJ7 CAP HD . SQ . FLECK BOLT M8 _ 1.25 - 16 1 2SBX HANDLE 0KHX CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M5 _ 0.8 - 10 2 2SE1 ROLLING WHEEL 2SE2 DUST BAG 0KQW LOCK NUT M5 _ 0.8 T = 5 2 0KQY LOCK NUT M8 _ 1.25 T = 8 1 2SK6 LOCKING HANDLE ASS'Y 4 SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON 0KRR M8 _ 1.25 T = 7.5 19 2SK7 ROLLING WHEEL ASS'Y 2 FLANGE NUT 0Z1G CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M8 _ 1.25 - 12 14 2SK8 HARDWARE BAG ASS'Y 2SK9 STAND ASS'Y 22FZ CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M8 _ 1.25 - 45 1 2A92 SPRING PIN 1 2SKC SPRING PIN 2BUD BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # AW 2 2SV0 TRADE - MARK LABEL 2BUE BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # AW 1 2SXP UPPER SUPPORT # AW 2 2BV2 CUSHION 4 2SXQ UPPER SUPPORT # AW 2 2RVD MAIN LEG BRACKET # AW 4 2T5A BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET # AW 1 2RW1 BRACKET # AW 1 2TDW CAUTION LABEL 4 2RWE DUST BAG HOOK 4 _ 2SE2 2RVD4
Page: 54

Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice : www . managemyhome . com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears , oom www . sears , ca Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call anytime for the location of your nearest i Sears Parts & Repair Service Center 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 ( u . s . A . ) 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ( Canada ) ! _ ! i www , sears . com www , sears , ca TO purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) I Para pedir servicio de reparacion Au Canada pour service en frangais : a domicitio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 800 LE FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR ® ( 1 - 800 - , 33 - 6937 / ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) www . sea rs . ca TM M ® Registered Trademark / Trademark / s Service Mark of Sears Brands , LLC TM M ® Marca Registrada / Marca de F & brica / s Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands , LLC MO MD © Sears Brands , LLC Marque de commerce / Marque deposee de Sears Brands , LLC
Search in Table Saw on ebay
"