Home | Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Wanted Manuals | Information Pages |
Register Login | Members Area |

Back To Craftsman Table Saw       Model: 137.218240 or 137218240 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Blade Jobsite Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


Upload a pic of this item

Manuals For Same Model Number.
No other Manuals with the Exact Same Model Number and Manufacture.
Other Items that are in the Same Category.
137.218250 Craftsman 2.7 HP 10 in. Blade 5000 R.P.M. Table...
315.228590 Craftsman 10 in. Stationary Table Saw Manual...
315.22100 Craftsman Dust Collection System...
315.22283A Craftsman Mobile Base w Caster Set...
137.248830 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Table Saw ...
137.218040 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Blade Table Saw...
137.218240 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Blade Jobsite Saw...
315.218050 Craftsman 10 in. Table Saw ...
137.228210 Craftsman 10 in. Blade 2 HP 3450 RPM Table Saw...
113.298720 Craftsman 10 in. Table Saw...

This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual 3.0 HP ( Max . Developed ) 10 " Inch Blade 5000 R . P . M . JOBSITE SAW Model : 137.218240 CAUTION : • Safety Instructions • Installation Before using this Table Saw , read this manual and follow • Operation all its Safety Rules and • Maintenance Operating Instructions • Parts List Customer Help Line 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman Part No . : 137218240001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Know Your Table Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Table Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . 5 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Push Stick Pattern . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Tools Needed For Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY If this Table Saw fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year of date of purchase , Sears will at its option repair or replace it free of charge . Return this Table Saw to a Sears Service Center for repair , or to place of purchase for replacement . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 Some dust created by power sanding , sawing , grinding , drilling and other construction activities containsome chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer , birth defects or other reproductive harm . S examples of these chemicals are : • Lead from lead - based paints • Crystalline silica from bricks , cement and other masonry products • Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this type of work . To reduce your exposure to these chemicals , work in a well - ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles . • i MOTOR SAW Table Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 " x 18 - 1 / 16 " HP ( Maximum developed ) . . . . . 3.0 Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Universal Table Extensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Right - 5 - 3 / 4 " Amps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Extension Rip Capacity . . . 24 - 7 / 8 " Right Rip Blade Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 " Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Rear Outfeed Extension YES RPM ( no load ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5000 Rip Fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Overload Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Miter Gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Maximum Cut Depth @ 90 ° . . 3 - 1 / 8 " Maximum Cut Depth @ 45 ° . . 2 - 5 / 8 " Maximum Dado Cut Width . . . 1 / 2 " Net Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64.5 LBS To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the table saw , use proper circuit protection . This table saw is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation . It must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your table saw , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the table saw .
Page: 3

Before using your table saw , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury or damage to the table saw . Good safety practices are a combination of common accessories . The use of improper accessories may sense , staying alert and understanding how to use your cause injury to you or damage to the tool . 16 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . power tool . To avoid mistakes that could cause serious injury , do not plug in your power tool until you have read Form the habit of checking to see that keys and and understood the following safety rules : adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before turning ON . 1 . READ and become familiar with this entire 17 . NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's applications , TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do not leave the tool limitations and possible hazards . before it comes to a complete stop . . Look for this symbol that 18 . NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could identifies important safety precautions . It means occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is CAUTION ! Become alert , your safety is involved if unintentionally contacted . you do not follow the safety instructions . 19 . DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and . Look for this symbol that balance at all times . identifies important safety precautions . It means 20 . CAUTION ! Become alert , your safety is involved if MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp you do not follow the safety instructions . and clean for most efficient and safest performance . Follow instructions for lubricating and changing . NEVER OPERATE THIS MACHINE WITHOUT THE accessories . SAFETY GUARD IN PLACE FOR ALL THROUGH - SAWING OPERATIONS . 21 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . Before further use of the tool , a guard or other part that is damaged . DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS should be carefully checked to ensure it will operate such as damp or wet locations or exposure to rain . properly and perform its intended function . Check Keep work area well lighted . for alignment of moving parts , binding of moving parts , mounting and any other conditions that may e . DO NOT use power tools in the presence of affect its safe operation . A guard or other part that is flammable liquids or gases . damaged should be properly repaired or replaced . 7 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and 22 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF with padlocks , benches invite accidents . master switches or by removing starter keys . . 23 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors should be kept DO NOT operate the tool if you are under the at a safe distance from the work area . influence of any drugs , alcohol or medication that could impair your ability to use the tool safely . 9 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it was 24 . USE A DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM wherever designed . possible . Dust generated from certain materials can be hazardous to your health and in some cases , a 10 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force the tool or fire hazard . Always operate the power tool in a well - attachment to do a job for which it is not designed . ventilated area with adequate dust removal . 11 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . DO NOT wear loose 25 . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any power clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other tool can throw foreign objects into your eyes which jewelry which may get caught in moving parts . Non - could cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear slip footwear is recommended . Wear protective hair safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI covering to contain long hair . safety standard Z87 . 1 . Everyday glasses have only impact resistant lenses . They ARE NOT safety 12 . WEARA FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing , glasses . cutting and sanding operations produce dust . NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could cause serious injury when they break . 13 . DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades , cutters , etc . 26 . DIRECTION OF FEED . Feed work into a blade or 14 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or STARTING . Make sure the switch is in the OFF cutter only . position before plugging into the power supply . 27 . DO NOT AUTHORZE ADDITIONAL USERS to 15 . USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . operate this power tool without the accompanying Consult the Operator's Manual for recommended operators manual for which the user must read & understand .
Page: 4

PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear and ALWAYS USE SAW BLADE GUARD , splitter and 12 . anti - kickback pawls for every operation for which they the sides of the saw table for long or wide can be used , including through - sawing . Through - workpieces . sawing operations are those in which the blade cuts completely through the workpiece when ripping or 13 . AVOID KICKBACKS ( work thrown back towards cross - cutting . you ) by keeping the blade sharp , the rip fence parallel to the saw blade and by keeping the splitter , . ALWAYS HOLD WORK FIRMLY against the miter anti - kickback pawls and guards in place and gauge or rip fence . functioning . Do not release work before it has passed all the way past the saw blade & is off the . USE A PUSH STICK when required . Always use a table . Do not rip work that is twisted , warped or does push stick when ripping narrow stock . Refer to not have a straight edge to guide it along the fence . ripping instructions in this Operator's Manual where the push stick is covered in detail . A pattern for 14 . AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand making your own push stick is included on page 30 . positions where a sudden slip could cause your hand to move into the saw blade . . NEVER PERFORM ANY OPERATION " FREE HAND " , which means using only your hands to 15 . NEVER USE SOLVENTS to clean plastic parts . support or guide the workpiece . Always use either the Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise fence or the miter gauge to position and guide the damage the material . Only a soft damp cloth should work . be used to clean plastic parts . DANGER : FREEHAND CUTTING IS THE MAJOR 16 . MOUNT your table saw on a bench or stand before CAUSE OF KICK - BACK & FINGER / HAND performing any cutting operations . Refer to AMPUTATIONS . ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS on page 9 . . NEVER STAND or have any part of your body in line 17 . NEVER CUT METALS or materials which may make with the path of the saw blade . Keep your hands out hazardous dust . of the saw blade path . 18 . ALWAYS USE IN WELL - VENTILATED AREA . . NEVER REACH behind or over the cutting tool for Remove sawdust frequently . Clean out sawdust from any reason . the interior of the saw to prevent a potential fire hazard . Attach a vacuum to the dust port for 7 . NEVER use a rip fence when cross cutting . additional sawdust removal . 8 . DO NOT USE a molding head with this saw . 19 . NEVER LEAVE THE SAW running unattended . Do not leave the saw until it comes to a complete stop . 9 . FEED WORK INTO THE BLADE against the direction of rotation only . 20 . FOR proper operation follow the instructions in this Operator's Manual . Failure to provide sawdust fall - 10 . NEVER use the rip fence as a cut - off gauge when through and removal hole will allow sawdust to build cross - cutting . up in the motor area resulting in a fire hazard and potential motor damage ( see page 10 for details ) . 11 . NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A STALLED SAW BLADE without first turning the saw OFF . Turn 21 . DO NOT AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL USERS to power switch OFF and disconnect the plug from the operate this power tool without the accompanying power source immediately to prevent motor damage operators manual for which the user must read and & before removing material understand . 22 . THE REAR OF THE TABLE INSERT MUST BE FLUSH TO THE TABLE during all sawing operations . Two different inserts are provided for regular through - sawing operations and dado cutting where a rubber adjusting spacer is provided under the rear of the insert for this purpose . 23 . DO NOT USE A DADO BLADE LARGER THAN 6 " in diameter and ½ " in width .
Page: 5

POWER SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR BREAKDOWN , grounding provides a path of least To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to resistance for electric current and reduces the risk of the table saw , use proper circuit protection . Always electric shock . This saw is equipped with an electric cord use a separate electrical circuit for your tools . This that has an equipment grounding conductor and a power tool is wired at the factory for 120V operation . grounding plug . The plug MUST be plugged into a Connect it to a 120V , 15 Amp circuit and use a 15 matching receptacle that is properly installed and Amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid grounded in accordance with ALL local codes and shock or fire , replace the cord immediately if it is ordinances . worn , cut or damaged in any way . DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED . If it will not fit EXTENSION CORD REQUIREMENTS the receptacle , have the proper receptacle installed by a qualified electrician . Any extension cord must be GROUNDED for safe IMPROPER CONNECTION of the equipment grounding operation . conductor can result in risk of electric shock . The conductor ( wire ) with the green insulation ( with or without MINIMUM GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS yellow stripes ) is the equipment grounding conductor , tf ( AWG type / 120 Volt only ) repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is Ampere Rating Total length in feet necessary , DO NOT connect the equipment grounding Not conductor to a live terminal . More Than More Than 25 ' 50 ' 100 ' 150 ' 0 6 18 16 16 14 CHECK with a qualified electrician or service personnel if 6 10 18 16 14 12 you do not completely understand the grounding 10 12 16 16 14 12 instructions , or if you are not sure the saw is properly @ @ iii @ _ i @ iiiii _ ii } i ! iiliiiili £ i ! l { iiiii _ @ ii ! : l _ iiiiiiiii _ l ! i ! iii : i } ! ii : iii ! : iilii ! ! i _ lii _ i _ i _ tt ! i _ ! _ ii _ : giiirounded . USE ONLY 3 - WIRE EXTENSION CORDS THAT HAVE GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS 3 - PRONG GROUNDING PLUGS AND 3 - POLE GROUNDING RECEPTACLES THAT ACCEPT THE Any extension cord used for power tools MUST be SAW'S PLUG . REPAIR OR REPLACE DAMAGED OR grounded ( 3 wire with two flat prongs and one round WORN CORDS IMMEDIATELY . ground prong ) . Make sure the extension cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , make sure you use one heavy 3 - Prong Plug enough to carry the current the tool will draw . An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating . The table above shows the correct size to use according to extension cord length and nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier gauge cord . The smaller the gauge number the heavier the cord . Properly Grounded NOTE : THE 12 TO 16 AMP RATING IS CORRECT FOR 3 * Prong Receptacle THIS TOOL . IT IS HIGHLIGHTED IN THE TABLE ABOVE . Be sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good condition . Always replace a damaged extension cord or have it repaired by a qualified person before using it . Make Sure Thisto Protect your extension cords from sharp objects , is Connected a excessive heat and damp or wet areas . Known Ground Before connecting the saw to the extension cord , make " " 2 - Prong sure the saw switch is turned OFF . Receptacle
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS • For missing or damaged parts on initial purchase , call 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 • To order parts , call 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Craftsman Power and Hand Tools Catalog to purchase recommended accessories for this power tool . Separate all parts from packing materials . Check each part with the illustration on the next page and the " Table of Loose Parts " to make certain all items are accounted To avoid the risk of personal injury : for , before discarding any packing material . • Do not use adjustable ( wobble ) type dadoes or carbide tipped dado blades . • Maximum dado width is 1 / 2 " . • Do not use a dado with a diameter larger than 6 " . If any part is missing or damaged , do not attempt to assemble the table saw , plug in the power cord , or turn • Do not use molding head set with this saw . the switch ON until the missing or damaged part is • Do not modify this power tool or use accessories not obtained and is installed correctly . recommended by Sears . TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS ITEM DESCRIPTION QUANTITY A . Table saw assembly 1 TOOLS NEEDED B . Blade 1 C . Blade wrenches 2 D . Miter gauge 1 E . Hex key 1 Medi _ m screwddve _ F . Bolt , flat washer , toothed washer , 1 each Adiustabte w _ ' ench Oval washer , spring washer G . Blade guard and splitter 1 # 2 Phillips screwdt vet H . Dado table insert 1 I . Rip fence 1 J . Rear table extension 1 Combination squa { e Straight edge K . Rear table extension tube 2 L . Location seat 4 M . Dome nuts 2 N . Hand wheels 2 O . Table extension 1 P . Dust collector elbow 1 Q . Parallel washer hardware bag 1 STAND : R . Stand assembly 1 S . Hex . head bolts 4 T . Flat washers 4 U . Roller wheels 2 V . Square neck bolts 2 W . Nuts 2 NOTE : To make assembly easier , keep contents of box together . Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table . Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . This will reduce friction when pushing the workpeice . To avoid injury , the styrofoam block should be removed between the motor and the table .
Page: 7

UNPACKING YOUR TABLE SAW 3 B C W _ Q T D S OO M K = = a L O @ P
Page: 8

TheFrontof TableSaw Table insert Blade guard with LED lighting Rip fence Miter gauge Cutting line Side table indicator X _ xtension Bevel angle Pointer & scale Extension wing Overload reset locking lever switch . _ - - - - - Blade tilting Miter gauge handwheel storage Blade bevel Rip fence storacie lock knob Stand roller wheels Stand transportation handle Blade elevation ON / OFF switch handwheel with safety key Stand Leq Lock nq lever Stand Iockinq hook The Rear of Table Saw j Power cord wrap /
Page: 9

STAND ASSEMBLY ( Fig . A - l ) flat washers onto four hex . head bolts ( 1 ) - ( Fig . A - 2 ) . Place them through the base mounting holes and 1 . Release the stand locking hook ( 1 ) by sliding it to the left . 2 . Unfold the wider leg set on the left side of the stand ( 2 ) . thread into the stand mounting and tighten all four bolts securely . NOTE : Do not over tighten bolts Pull the stand locking lever ( 3 ) downward and push down to lock in place . holding saw to stand . This may damage the saw base . 3 . Lift the stand and unfold the narrower leg set on the right of the saw ( 4 ) . 4 . Pull the lever downward and push down to lock in place . NOTE : Make sure the stand is locked securely . Fig . A - 2 Fig . A - 1 1 1 8 7 FOLDING THE TABLE SAW / STAND ( Fig . A - l , A - 3 ) 1 . Rotate the stand locking lever to the left ( 1 ) - ( Fig . A - 1 ) . Lift up on the right side stand locking lever ( 2 ) - ( Fig . A - 2 ) to unlock and lift the right side of the table saw up slightly off the floor , fold up the narrower leg set on the right side of the saw up to the base of the saw until it snaps into position on the spring clip . 2 . Rest the right side of the saw back onto the floor , release the left side stand locking lever ( 3 ) - ( Fig . A - l ) and tilt the saw on its right side , then fold the left side leg set up into the storage position . 3 . Secure the stand legs into position by rotating the stand locking lever ( 1 ) - ( Fig . A - l ) to the right . SETTING UP THE TABLE SAW / STAND ( Fig . A - 3 ) 1 . Rotate the stand locking lever to the left ( 1 ) - ( Fig . A - 1 ) . 2 . Unfold the wider leg set ( left side ) and lock the stand locking lever in place by sliding the lever down the slots of the mounting bracket and push downward to lock in ASSEMBLING THE ROLLER WHEELS ( Fig . A - l ) place . Attach one roller wheel ( 7 ) to the roller wheel mounting 3 . Rest the left side of the saw onto the floor and lift up on bracket using a square neck bolt ( 8 ) and lock nut ( 9 ) as the right side of the stand and unfold the narrower leg set . shown . Repeat for other wheel . 4 . Secure the right side legs into position by locking the stand locking lever in place . INSTALLING THE DUST COLLECTION ELBOW NOTE : Make sure the saw is locked in position as ( Fig . A - l ) instructed before operation . 1 . Align the lip of the elbow with the slot on the exhaust por underneath the saw base and install the dust collection Fig . A - 3 _ OLD _ NG elbow ( 6 ) by rotating ¼ turn to lock in position . NOTE : The elbow can be used to attach a vacuum hose to remove sawdust from the work area . ASSEMBLING TABLE SAW TO STAND ( Fig . A - 1 , A - 2 ) 1 . Place stand on level surface and adjust the leveling foot SET - UP ( 5 ) - ( Fig . A - 2 ) on the right rear leg of stand to stabilize . 2 . Place table saw on the top of stand aligning the mounting holes in base with mounting holes in stand . Place four 9
Page: 10

SAW MOUNTED TO WORK SURFACE ( FIG . B ) INSTALLING BATTERY FOR LED WORKLIGHT ( FIG . D ) 1 . If the leg set will not be used , the saw must be 1 . Open the cover ( 1 ) of the battery box on the top of blade properly secured to a sturdy workbench using the guard . four mounting holes at the base of the saw . 2 . Install two 1.5V - 3A batteries into the battery box . 2 . The surface of the table where the saw is to be 3 . Secure the cover into the closed position . mounted must have a hole large enough to 4 . Turn the on / off switch ( 2 ) to the on position to display facilitate sawdust fall - through and removal . 3 . Square the saw on the mounting surface and the LED light . mark the location of the four 3 / 8 " mounting holes ( 1 ) . Fig . D 4 . Drill 3 / 8 " hole into the mounting surface . 5 . Mark an 11 " square ( 2 ) centered between the four mounting holes ( 1 ) . 6 . Cut out and remove the square . 7 . This opening will allow sawdust to fall through the saw base . 8 . Place the saw on the work surface , and align the mounting holes of the saw with those drilled through the surface . 9 . Fasten the saw to the work surface . / BLADE RAISING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . E , F ) Do not operate this machine on the floor . This is very 1 . Attach the up ~ down handwheel ( 1 ) to the dangerous and may cause serious injury . elevation rod ( 2 ) at the front of the saw . Fig . B Make sure the slots ( 3 ) in the hub of the handwheel engage with the pins ( 4 ) . 2 . Attach and tighten the dome nut ( 5 - Fig . F ) . Fig . E 2 3 2 4 Failure to provide the sawdust fall - through hole for 1 use of the saw when mounted to a work surface and not the stand will cause sawdust to build up in the motor area , which may result in fire or cause motor damage . BLADE TILTING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . F ) 1 . Attach the bevel 0 ° ~ 45 ° handwheel ( 6 ) to the ADJUSTING THE CUT LINE INDICATOR ( FIG . C ) 1 . Remove the indicator cover ( 1 ) and the two blade tilting rod on the right side of the saw in the same manner as above . mounting screws ( 2 ) . 2 . Adjust the indicator to the desired position ( 3 ) to 2 . Attach and tighten the handwheel dome nut ( 5 ) . align with the blade . 3 . Replace the cover onto the table and replace the Fig . F two screws to affix the indicator in position . NOTE : The cut line indicator was set up at the factory to be positioned to the right side of the saw blade . Fig . C 1 2 10
Page: 11

RIP FENCE ( Fig . G ) height by turning the blade raising handwheel counterclockwise . 1 . Lift upward on the rip fence handle ( 1 ) so the rear clamp ( 2 ) is fully extended . 3 . Place the open - end wrench jaws on the fiats of 2 . Place the rip fence on the saw table by engaging the saw arbor to keep the arbor from turning . ( Fig . the front of the rip fence first J ) and place the box - end wrench ( 8 ) on the arbor 3 . Lower the rear of the fence onto the table . nut ( 5 ) , and turn counterclockwise . 4 . Push down on the fence handle to lock in place . 4 . Remove the arbor nut ( 5 ) and outer flange ( 6 ) . 5 . Install the saw blade onto the arbor with the blade teeth pointing toward the front of the saw . Fig . G 6 . Install the flange ( 6 ) against the blade and thread 2 the arbor nut ( 5 ) as far as possible by hand . Ensure that the blade is flush against the inner side of the blade flange . To avoid possible injury and damage to the workpiece be sure to install the blade with the teeth pointing toward the front of table in the direction of the rotation arrow on the blade guard . Fig . I 5 3 INSTALLING AND CHANGING THE BLADE ( FIG . H , I , J ) To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not connected to the power source outlet . . To tighten the arbor nut ( 5 ) place the open - end To avoid serious injury , table insert must be wrench jaws on the fiats of the saw arbor to keep level with the table , tf the table insert is not the arbor from turning . ( Fig . J ) level with the table , adjust the screw ( 3 ) until it . Place the box - end wrench ( 9 ) on the arbor nut ( 5 ) , is level with the table . To raise the insert , turn and turn clockwise ( to the rear of the saw table ) . the screw counterclockwise , to lower the insert , 9 . Replace the blade insert in the table recess , insert turn the screw clockwise . Note : A rubber the screws through the front and rear holes and adjusting spacer is provided under rear of tighten remembering the rubber washer under the insert for this purpose . rear of the insert . . 1 . Remove the table insert ( 1 by removing the two Fig . J screws ( 2 , 3 ) . Be careful not to lose the rubber washer that is on the back screw ( 3 ) beneath the table insert . ( Fig . H ) Fig . H To avoid injury from a thrown workpiece , blade parts , or blade contact , never operate saw without the proper insert in place . Use the original installed insert for all sawing operations except dado cuts . Use the dado head insert when using a dado . 2 . Raise the blade arbor ( 4 ) ( Fig . l ) to the maximum 11
Page: 12

BLADE GUARD ASgEMBLY [ F _ G K . U M _ : _ - _ • _ . . . . . = , = . . . . . . . . . J _ . . . . . . . . . = , . . . . . i . ! . . . . . . . . . 4 . ; . _ . : . . . . . . . . ) °
Page: 13

INSTALLING THE TABLE SIDE EXTENSIONS - cont'd ADJUSTING REAR TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG O ) 1 . Rear table extension should be positioned as close 6 . Snap one location seat ( 5 ) over the end of the rear as possible to the rear of the table when ripping table extension tube ( 3 ) . Make sure the locating pin short work pieces . ( 6 ) in the location seat fits into the matching hole in 2 . Rear table extension should be pulled out fully until the extension tube ( Fig . O ) . the location seat prevents it from moving outward 7 . Install the left hand table extension in a similar way . when ripping long work pieces that require extra support as you are completing the cut . NOTE : For illustration purposes the view in Fig . O looks RIP FENCE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . Q ) " through " the saw table to the under side of the table . 1 . The fence ( 1 ) is moved by lifting up on the handle ( 2 ) Fig . O and sliding the fence to the desired location . Pushing down on the handle locks the fence in position . 2 . Position the fence on the right side of the table , and along the miter gauge groove . 3 . Lock the fence handle . The fence should be parallel with the miter gauge groove . 4 . If adjustment is needed to make the fence parallel to the groove , do the following : • Loosen the two screws ( 3 ) and lift up on the handle ( 2 ) . • Hold the fence bracket ( 4 ) firmly against the front of the saw table . Move the far end of the fence until it is parallel with the miter gauge groove . INSTALLING REAR TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . P ) • Tighten both screws and push the handle to lock . 1 . Place the rear table extension onto the two rear table 5 . If fence is loose when the handle is in the locked extension tubes ( 1 ) . ( downward ) position , do the following : 2 . Snap two location seats ( 4 ) over the two rear table • Move the handle ( 2 ) upward and turn the adjusting extension tubes ( 1 ) . Make sure the locating pin in the nut ( 5 ) clockwise until the rear clamp is snug . Do not location seat fits into the matching hole ( 5 ) in the turn the adjusting screw more than 1 / 4 turn at a extension tube . time . 3 . Insert rear table extension tubes ( 1 ) into the two • Over - tightening the adjusting screw will cause the holes in the rear of the saw table and into extension fence to come out of alignment . tube brackets under the table . Position rear table support so instruction labels I , A WARNING l are up . 4 . Snap one location seat ( 4 ) over the end of the left Failure to properly align fence can cause " kickback " and rear table extension tube ( 1 ) . Make sure the serious injury . locating pin in the location seat fits into the Fig . Q matching hole in the extension tube . Fig . P 6 4 3 5 2
Page: 14

RIP FENCE INDICATOR ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . P ) 45 ° Stop 1 . The rip fence indicator ( 6 ) points to the 1 . With the blade in the upright 90 ° position , loosen measurement scale ( 8 ) . The scale shows the the bevel lock knob and move the blade to the distance between the fence and the blade . 45 ° position as far as it will go . 2 . Measure the actual distance with a rule . If there is 2 . Place the combination square on the table as a difference between the measurement and the shown in ( Fig . Q - 2 ) to check if the blade is 45 ° to indicator , adjust the indicator ( 6 ) . the table . 3 . Loosen the screw ( 7 ) and slide the indicator to the 3 . If the blade is not 45 ° to the table , loosen the two correct measurement on the scale . Tighten the set screws ( 4 ) , located on the collar ( 5 ) screw and re - measure with the rule . underneath the table saw , ( Fig . Q - 3 ) with the hex key , and back off the collar . 4 . Tighten the bevel lock knob & secure the screw ( 4 ) until resistance is felt . Do not overtighten . To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure BLADE TILT POINTER the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not 1 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , adjust the connected to the power source outlet . blade tilt pointer to read 0 ° on the scale . 2 . Loosen the mounting screw , position pointer over ADJUSTING THE 90 ° AND 45 ° POSITIVE STOPS 0 ° and tighten the screw . ( FIG . Q - I , Q - 2 , Q - 3 ) NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood before Your saw has positive stops that will quickly position making critical cuts . Measure for exactness . the saw blade at 90 ° to the table . Make adjustments only if necessary . Fig . Q - 3 90 ° Stop 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . 2 . Turn the blade elevation handwheel and raise the blade to the maximum elevation . 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock knob ( 2 ) and move the blade to the maximum vertical position , then 345 tighten the lock knob ( 2 ) . 4 . Place a combination square on the table and against the blade ( 1 ) to determine if the blade is 90 ° to the table . ( Fig . Q - 2 ) 5 . If the blade is not 90 ° to the table , loosen the two set screws ( 4 ) , located on the collar ( 5 ) BLADE TILT POINTER underneath the table saw , ( Fig . Q - 3 ) with the 3 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , adjust the hex key , and back off the collar . . blade tilt pointer to read 0 ° on the scale . 6 . Loosen the bevel lock knob . Turn the blade 4 . Loosen the holding screw , position pointer over 0 ° tilting handwheel to move the blade until it is 90 ° and tighten the screw . to the table . 7 . Adjust the collar ( 5 ) so it contacts the bracket ( 3 ) NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood before when the blade is 90 ° to the table . Tighten the making critical cuts . Measure for exactness . two set screws ( 4 ) ( Fig . Q - 3 ) . Fig . Q - 1 Fig . Q - 2 90 ° 45 ° . . . . . _ - . _ _ : : . . . . . . 14
Page: 15

BLADE PARALLEL TO THE MITER GAUGE Additional blade adjustments ( Fig . S ) GROOVE ( FIG . R , S ) NOTE : The adjusting nuts are 8mm . The adjusting mechanism is located above the blade WARNING I height adjusting hand wheel under the tabletop . If the front and rear measurements are not the same , This adjustment was made at the factory , but it adjust the alignment by the mechanism as follows : should be rechecked and adjusted if necessary . If the blade is partial to right side : WARNING ] 1 . Loosen the two nuts ( 1 ) and the right side screw , then adjust the left side screw . To prevent personal injury : 2 . Tighten the nuts ( 1 ) and the right screw and • Always disconnect plug from the power source remeasure , as described in steps 4 to 9 in the when making any adjustments . prior section . • This adjustment must be correct or kickback could result in a serious injury and accurate cuts If the blade is partial to left side : can not be made . 3 . Loosen the two nuts ( 1 ) and the left side screw , then adjust the right screw to its position . 1 . Remove the yellow switch key and unplug the saw . 4 . Tighten the nuts ( 1 ) and the left screw and 2 . Move the blade guard out of the way . remeasure , as described in steps 4 to 9 in the 3 . Raise the blade to the highest position and set at prior section . the 0 ° angle ( 90 ° straight up ) . 5 . Recheck blade clearance making sure that the 4 . Select and mark , with a felt tip marker , a blade blade does not hit the table insert or other parts tooth having a " right set " angle and positioning this when at the 90 ° and 45 ° settings . tooth 1 / 2 " above the table at the front of the saw . 5 . Place the combination square base ( 1 ) into the Fig . S right side miter gauge groove ( 2 ) . ( Fig . R ) 6 . Adjust the rule so it touches the front marked tooth and lock ruler so it holds its position in the square assembly . 7 . Rotate the blade bringing the marked tooth to the rear and about 1 / 2 inch above the blade . 8 . Carefully slide the combination square to the rear until the ruler touches the marked tooth . 9 . If the ruler touches the marked tooth at the front and rear position , no adjustment is needed at this time . If not , perform the adjustment procedure described in next section . Fig . R 2 15
Page: 16

OVERLOAD PROTECTION ( FIG . V ) BASIC SAW OPERATIONS This saw has a reset overload relay button ( 3 ) that ADJUSTING BLADE HEIGHT ( FIG . T ) will restart the motor after it shuts off due to To raise or lower the blade , turn the blade elevation overloading or low voltage , tf the motor stops during handwheel ( 1 ) to the desired blade height . operation , turn the ON / OFF switch to the OFF position . Wait for the motor to cool . Push in on the Fig . T reset button ( 3 ) and turn the switch to the ON position . To avoid injury , the ON / OFF switch must be in the OFF position and the plug removed from the power source while the cool down takes place , to prevent accidental starting when the reset button is pushed . 3 Overheating may be caused by misaligned parts or a dull blade . Inspect your saw for proper setup before using it again . 1 2 USING THE TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . V , V - l ) If the table extension is not parallel with the table . TILTING THE BLADE ( FIG . T ) Remove the bolts ( 1 ) and position the parallel washers 1 . To tilt the saw blade for bevel cutting , loosen the ( 2 ) between the table extension and tube until it is lock knob ( 2 ) and turn the tilting handwheel ( 3 ) to parallel with the table , then tighten the bolts . the desired angle . NOTE : Parallel washer ( 2 ) see page 6 for table of 2 . Tighten the bevel lock knob ( 2 ) to secure the angle . loose parts ITEM : Q . ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . U ) Fig . V The ON / OFF switch has a removable safety key . With the key removed from the switch , unauthorized and hazardous use by children and others is minimized . 1 . To turn the saw ON , insert key ( 1 ) into the slot in the _ , _ switch ( 2 ) . Move the switch upward to the ON position . 2 . To turn the saw OFF , move the switch downward . 3 . To lock the switch in the OFF position , grasp the end of the toggle switch ( 1 ) and pull out the safety switch key . NOTE : Move and lock the fence to the 15 " left or right 4 . With the switch key removed , the switch will not side scale . The fence is now clear of the table . operate . 5 . If the switch key is removed while the saw is running , 1 . Release the extension lock handles . it can be turned OFF but cannot be restarted without 2 . Slide the extension out until the correct inserting the switch key ( 1 ) . measurement is displayed on the tube scale . The user sights the scale off the edge of the table . Fig . U 3 . Tighten both extension lock handles . 3 Fig . V - 1
Page: 17

CUTTING OPERATIONS 5 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by pushing There are two basic types of cuts : ripping and forward only on the workpiece section ( 1 ) that will crosscutting . Ripping is cutting along the length and pass between the blade and the fence . ( Fig . W ) with the grain of the workpiece . Crosscutting is cutting either across the width or across the grain of the workpiece . Neither ripping nor crosscutting may be AVOID KICKBACK by pushing forward that section of done safely freehand . Ripping requires the use of the the workpiece that will pass between the blade and the rip fence , and crosscutting requires the miter gauge . fence . Use a push stick at all times . Never use a rip fence and miter gauge at the same Fig . W time . Before using the saw each and every time , check the following : 1 . Blade is tight on the arbor . 2 . Bevel angle lock knob is tight . 3 . If ripping , fence lock handle is tight and fence is parallel to the blade . 4 . Blade guard is in place and working properly . 5 . Safety glasses are being worn . 6 . Keep your thumbs off the blade top . When both of The failure to adhere to these common safety rules , your thumbs touch the front edge of the table ( 2 ) , and those printed in the front of this manual , can finish the cut with a push stick ( 3 ) . You can make a greatly increase the likelihood of injury . push stick using the pattern on page 30 ( Fig . X ) . 7 . The push stick ( 3 ) should always be used for all ripping operations for safety ( Fig . X ) . RIPPING ( FIG . W , X ) 8 . Continue pushing the workpiece with the push stick until it passes the blade guard and clears the rear of the table . To prevent serious injury : 9 . DANGER - Never attempt to pull the workpiece • Never use the miter gauge when ripping . backwards during a cutting operation . This will cause • Never use more than one rip fence during a single kickback and serious injury to the user can occur . cut . When the blade completely stops raise the anti - • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table kickback pawls on each side of the splitter and slide saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that the workpiece out . even a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury . Fig . X • Keep both hands away from the blade and path of the blade . • The workpiece must have a straight edge against the fence and must not be warped , twisted , or bowed . • DANGER - Never attempt to pull the workpiece backwards during a cutting operation . This will cause kickback and serious injury to the user can occur . 1 . Remove the miter gauge . Secure the rip fence to the table or if using the extension fence , set the position and remove all other rip fences from the table . . 2 . Raise the blade so it is about 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 3 . Place the workpiece flat on the table and against the fence . Keep the workpiece about 1 " away from the blade . 4 . Turn the saw ON and wait for the blade to come up to speed .
Page: 18

BEVEL RIPPING turning . Turn the switch OFF , and carefully slide the This cut is the same as ripped except the blade bevel ) iece out when the blade is completely stopped . angle is set to an angle other than " 0 " . Always position the larger surface of the workpiece on the table when crosscutting and / or bevel crosscutting to avoid Cut only with the workpiece and the fence on the right unstability . side of the blade . Fig . Y Never attempt to pull the workpiece backwards during 3 2 a cutting operation . This will cause kickback and serious injury to the user can occur . RIPPING SMALL PIECES Avoid injury from the blade contact . Never make through - saw cuts narrower than 3 / 4 " wide . 1 . It is unsafe to rip small pieces . Instead , rip a larger piece to obtain the size of the desired piece . 2 . When a small width is to be ripped , your hand BEVEL CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . Z ) 0 ° - 45 ° BLADE BEVEL & 90 ° MITER ANGLE cannot be safely put between the blade and the rip fence , therefore , use one or more push sticks to This cutting operation is the same as crosscutting except the blade is at bevel angle other than 0 ° . pass the workpiece completely through and past the blade . 1 . Adjust the blade ( 1 ) to the desired angle , and tighten the blade bevel lock knob . CROSSCUTTING 90 ° MITER ANGLE ( FIG . Y ) 2 . Tighten miter lock handle at 90 . Fig . Z 3 To prevent serious injury : • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that even a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury . • Keep both hands away from the blade and the path of the blade . • DANGER - Never attempt to pull the workpiece backwards during a cutting operation . This will cause kickback and serious injury to the user can occur . 2 1 . Remove the rip fence lower all table extension fences flush to the table and place the miter gauge a miter gauge groove on the table . COMPOUND MITER CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . AA ) 00 - 45 ° BLADE BEVEL & 00 - 45 ° MITER ANGLE 2 . Adjust the blade height so it is 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . This sawing operation is combining a miter angle with 3 . Hold the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge a bevel angle . with the blade path in line with the desired cut WARNING - Always work to the left side of the blade location . Move the workpiece to one inch distance during this type of cut . The miter gauge ( 3 ) must be in from the blade . the left side miter gauge groove . It cannot be used in 4 . Start the saw and wait for the blade ( 1 ) to come up to the right side groove unless the miter angle is very full speed . Never stand directly inline of the saw blade sharp , as it will interfere with the blade guard . path , always stand to the side of the blade that you are cutting on . 1 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) to the desired angle . Use 5 . Keep the workpiece ( 2 ) against the face of the miter only the left side groove ( 2 ) . gauge ( 3 ) and flat against the table . Then slowly push 2 . Set the blade ( 1 ) bevel to the desired angle . the workpiece through the blade . ( Fig . Y ) 3 . Carefully push the miter gauge to begin the cutting 6 . Do not try to pull the workpiece back with the blade operation . 18
Page: 19

MITERING ( FIG . BB ) 00 - 45 ° MITER ANGLE Fig . CC - 1 This sawing operation is the same as crosscutting 30 " except the miter gauge is locked at an angle other than 90 ° . WARNING - Always work to the left side of _ : " _ IF _ the blade during this type of cut . The miter gauge ( 3 ) _ - 3 / 8 _ Thick plywood base ¢ o must be in the left side miter gauge groove . It cannot be used in the right side groove unless the miter angle is very sharp , as it will interfere with the blade guard . 27 " 3 / 4 " Thick pIywood side I _ _ 1 . Hold the workpiece ( 2 ) firmly against the miter gauge ( 3 ) . 2 . Feed the workpiece slowly into the blade ( 1 ) to prevent the workpiece from moving . Attach auxiliary fence to rip fence with two " C " clamps . ( Fig . CC - 2 ) Fig . CC - 2 DADO CUTS ( FIG . DD ) 1 . The dado table insert is included with this saw . Remove saw blade and blade guard for dado cuts USING WOOD FACING ON THE RIP FENCE only . Reinstall and realign blade guard for all ( FIG . CC ) through sawing operations . Install a dado not When performing special cutting operations , you can exceeding 6 " diameter and ½ " width and the dado add a wood facing ( 1 ) to either side of the rip fence ( 2 ) . table insert . 1 . Use a smooth straight 3 / 4 " thick wood board ( 1 ) that 2 . Instruction for operating the dado is packed with the is as long as the rip fence . separately purchased dado set . 2 . Attach the wood facing to the fence with wood screw 3 . The arbor ( 1 ) on this saw restricts the maximum ( 3 ) through the hole in the fence . A wood fence width of the cut to 1 / 2 " . should be used when ripping material such as thin 4 . It is not necessary to install the outside flange ( 2 ) paneling to prevent the material from catching before threading on the arbor nut ( 3 ) for maximum between the bottom of the fence and the table . ½ " dado cuts . Make sure that the arbor nut ( 3 ) is Fig . CC tight , and that at least one thread of the arbor sticks out past the nut . 5 . Use only the 6 " diameter dado set and keep the width 1 / 2 " or less . It will be necessary to remove the blade guard and splitter when using a dado blade only . Always use caution when operating a dado blade . 6 . Use only the correct number of round outside blades and inside chippers as shown in the dado set's instruction manual . Blades / chippers must not AUXILIARY FENCE ( FIG . CC - 1 ) _ _ " exceed 1 / 2 " total in width . Making the base : 7 . Check saw to ensure that the dado will not strike • Start with a piece of 3 / 8 " plywood at least 5 - 1 / 2 " the housing , insert , or motor when in operation . wide or wider and 30 " long or longer & cut the piece to shape and size shown . Fig . j2 For your Making the side : DD J • Start with a piece of 3 / 4 " plywood at least 2 - 3 / 8 " own safety , always replace J i wide or wider and 27 " long or longer & cut the piece the blade , blade guard to shape and size shown . assembly , and blade insert 1 • Assembly the pieces together as shown . when you are finished with \ • Make sure the screw heads do not stick out from the the dado operation . You \ bottom of the base , they must be flush or recessed . \ must also realign the blade 3 The bottom must be flat and smooth enough to rest guard assembly . on the saw table without rocking .
Page: 20

MAINTAINING YOUR TABLE SAW Fig . EE GENERAL MAINTENANCE For your own safety , turn the switch OFF and remove the switch key . Remove the plug from the power source outlet before maintaining or lubricating your saw . 1 . Clean out all sawdust that has accumulated inside the saw cabinet and the motor . 2 . Polish the saw table with an automotive wax to keep it clean and to make it easier to slide the workpiece . 3 . Clean cutting blades with pitch and gum remover . 4 4 . A worn , cut , or damaged power cord should be replaced immediately . / All electrical or mechanical repairs should be attempted only by a trained repair technician . Contact the nearest Sears Service Center for service . Use only identical replacement parts . Any other parts may create a hazard . You can place a small amount of dry lubricant on bevel 5 . Use liquid dish washing detergent and water to clean andgle adjustment rod also . This rod ( 1 ) must be kept all plastic parts . clean and free of sawdust , gum , pitch , and other contaminants for smooth operation . NOTE : Certain cleaning chemicals can damage plastic parts . If excessive looseness is observed in any parts of the blade raising mechanism or tilting mechanism , take the 6 . Avoid use of the following cleaning chemicals or complete unit to a Sears Service Center . solvents ; ammonia and household detergents LUBRICATION containing ammonia . All motor bearings are permanently lubricated at the BLADE RAISING AND TILTING MECHANISM factory and require no additional lubrication . ( FIG . EE ) On all mechanical parts of your table saw where a pivot After each five full hours of operation , the blade raising or threaded rod are present , lubricate using graphite or mechanism and tilting mechanism should be checked silicone . These dry lubricants will not hold sawdust as for looseness , binding , or other abnormalities . With the would oil or grease . saw disconnected from the power source , turn the saw upside down and alternately pull upward and downward on the motor unit . Observe any movement of the motor mounting mechanism . Looseness or play in the blade raising screw ( 1 ) ( Fig . EE ) should be adjusted as follows : 1 . Using a 14mm wrench , loosen the check - nut ( 2 ) . 2 . Adjust nut ( 3 ) until it is finger - tight against the bracket ( 4 ) , then back off the nut ( 3 ) 1 / 6 turn . 3 . Tighten nut ( 2 ) with the wrench , while holding nut ( 3 ) in place . Maximum allowable play in and out of the screw rod ( 1 ) is 1 / 8 " . 20
Page: 21

To avoid injury from an accidental start , turn the switch OFF and always remove the plug from the power source before making any adjustments . • Consult your local Sears Service Center if for any reason the motor will not run . SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTION 1 . Saw not plugged in 1 . Plug in saw Saw will not start 2 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped 2 . Replace fuse or reset circuit breaker 3 . Cord damaged 3 . Have cord replaced by a Sears Service Center Does not make accurate 1 . Positive stop not adjusted correctly 1 . Check blade with square and adjust 45 ° and 90 ° rip cuts positive stop 2 . Tilt angle pointer not set accurately 2 . Check blade with square and adjust to zero Material pinched blade 1 . Rip fence not aligned with blade 1 . Check and align rip fence when ripping 2 . Warped wood , edge against fence is 2 . Select another piece of wood not straight Material binds on splitter 1 . Splitter not aligned correctly with blade 1 . Check and align splitter with blade 1 . Dull blade Saw makes unsatisfactory 1 . Replace blade cuts 2 . Blade mounted backwards 2 . Turn the blade around 3 . Remove blade and clean with 3 . Gum or pitch on blade turpentine and coarse steel wool 4 . Incorrect blade for work being done 4 . Change the blade 5 . Gum or pitch on blade causing erratic 5 . Clean table with turpentine and feed steel wool Material kicked back from 1 . Rip fence out of adjustment 1 . Align rip fence with miter gauge slot blade 2 . Splitter not aligned with blade 2 . Align splitter with blade 3 . Feeding stock without rip fence 3 . Install and use rip fence 4 . Dull blade 4 . Replace blade 5 . The operator letting go of material 5 . Push material all the way past saw before it is past saw blade blade before releasing work . 6 . Miter angle lock knob is not tight Tighten knob Blade does not raise or tilt 1 . Brush or blow out loose dust and 1 . Sawdust and dirt in raising and tilting mechanisms dirt freely Blade does not come up 1 . Extension cord too light or too long 1 . Replace with adequate size cord to speed 2 . Low house voltage 2 . Contact your electric company . . Machine vibrates Saw not mounted securely to Tighten all mounting hardware workbench excessively 2 . Bench on uneven floor 2 . Reposition on flat level surface Fasten to floor if necessary 3 . 3 . Damaged saw blade Replace blade Does not make accurate 1 . 1 . Miter gauge out of adjustment Adjust miter gauge 45 ° and 90 ° cross cuts
Page: 22

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW Model : 137.218240 WARNING ] When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . WARNIJNG Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Table Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center . PARTS LIST FOR Schematic A I . D . Description Size Qty 2178 EXTENTION WING ( RIGHT ) 1 0B3H INSERT 1 0B84 WASHER 1 0B8A WARNING STICK LABEL 1 0B8F CAUTION LABEL 1 0BC2 LOCATION SEAT 2 0BD2 WARNING LABEL 1 0BD3 WARNING LABEL 1 0J5L FLAT WASHER cp5xl 0 - 0.3 10 . . . . . . . . . . o . . d . . . . 6 . . v . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . F . . L . . A . . T.W . . . . A . . S . . H . . . ER 3L ] . 6xS4S - o , o . 2 . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . s . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0J76 1 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4x3 / 4 - 1 / 16 0J95 1 SPRING WASHER cp6 0JAA 1 WASHER cp8 0K8D CR . RE . COUNT HD . TAPPING SCREW M4xl 8 - 16 2 0K9U HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5xl 6 - 25 4 0KCH CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5x0 . 8 - ] 2 2 0KCX CR . RE . PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5x0 . 8 - ] 0 4 0KCY CR . RE . PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5x0 . 8 - ] 2 4 0KSW 1 STRAIN RELIEF q _ 6.1 0SZY SLIDING BASE ASS'Y 1 0SZZ SLIDING BASE ASS'Y 1 0T00 SLIDING BASE ASS'Y 2 10GN UPPER TUBE 1 10GP UPPER TUBE 1 20KA SCALE 1 20KC SCALE 1 20WQ HEX . HD . BOLT M6x1 . 0 - 50 1 211Q SCALE 1 21HH MITER GAUGE ASS'Y 1 22KU WARNING LABEL 1 237U COVER 1 238S POINTER 1 26J7 TRADE - MARK LABEL 1 275A TABLE 1 275D EXTENSION WING 1 275E UPPER TUBE 2 275F LOCATION SEAT 2 27AD RIP FENCE ASS'Y 1 27AK BLADE GUARD ASS'Y 1 27U7 WARNING LABEL 1
Page: 23

o o 0 IiI rn - I llI r - rrl O ) iI t \ I • + - . + . I £ I o m = = i , o / o
Page: 24

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW Model : 137.218240 PARTS LIST FOR Schematic B I . D . Description Size Qty I . D . Description Size Qty 2149 KNOB 1 0JVB HEX . SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M5x0 . 8 - 16 1 2759 BODY SHELL 1 0JXL HEX . SOC . SETSCREW M10x1 . 5 - 12 1 2771 ANGLE ROD 1 0KOZ HEX . HD . SCREW AND WASHER M8x1 . 25 - 16 4 08VH CLAMP - CORD 1 0K16 HEX . HD . SCREW AND WASHER M8x1 . 25 - 16 1 09JK WRENCHHEX . 1 0K25 HEX . SOCKET HD . CAP SCREWS M5x0 . 8 - 20 1 0B22 HEIGHT REGULATING BOLT 1 0K3G CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5x0 . 8 - 12 1 0B23 SADDLE 1 0K7K CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6xl . 0 - 12 2 0B24 SPRING 1 0K8C CR . RE . COUNT HD . TAPPING SCREW M4x18 - 10 4 0B27 POINTER BRACKET 1 0K8X CR . RE . TRUSS HD . TAPPING SCREW M5x12 - 12 2 0B2B NEEDLE POINTER 1 0K9T HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5x16 - 16 6 0B2E SWITCH BOX 1 0K9U HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5xl 6 - 25 4 0B3K INSERT 1 0KA4 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4xl 6 - 16 2 0B3R WRENCH 1 0KAP CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5x0 . 8 - 10 1 0B48 WARNING LABEL 1 0KC8 CR . RE . TRUSSHD . TAPPING SCREW M4x16 - 16 2 0B97 MOTOR BRACKET 1 0KDJ CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5x0 . 8 - 12 2 0B99 SPACER 1 0KDR CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5x0 . 8 - 10 1 0B9C PLUNGER HOUSING 1 0KDU CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M6x1 . 0 - 12 2 0B9P CLAMP 2 0KF6 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M4x0 . 7 - 8 2 0B9S BRACKET 1 0KHZ CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6x1 . 0 - 12 2 0B9W BRACKET 1 0KJ4 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6x1 . 0 - 35 1 0BA4 SPACER 1 0KJ5 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6Xt . 0 - 80 1 0BA9 SPACER 2 0KMR HEX . NUT M5x0 . 8 T = 4 1 0BAB SHIM 1 0KMS HEX . NUT M6x1 . 0 T = 5 1 0BAC SETNUT 1 0KMV HEX . NUT M10x1 . 5 T = 8 1 0BAE ARBOR COLLAR 1 0KMW HEX . NUT M10x1 . 5 T = 4 1 0BAT NUT 1 0KMY 1 HEX . NUT MSx1 . 25 , T = 6.5 0BAU SUPPORTING PLATE 1 0KQJ CROWN NUT MSx1 . 25T = I 2.5 2 0BAX STIFFENER 1 0KRX HEXAGON NUT AND FLAT WASHER M6x1 . 0 2 0BAY SCREW BAR 1 0KRX HEXAGON NUT AND FLAT WASHER M6x1 . 0 1 0BAZ BEARING SEAT 1 0KWZ LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 1 OBB1 SHAFT 1 OLSL CIRCUIT BREAKER SWITCH 1 0BPA LOCK KNOB 1 0QEF MOTOR 1 0J3U WRENCH HEX . 3 - 90 1 0S45 ROCKER SWITCH ELEMENT 1 1 0STF PARALLEL RING ASS'Y 2 0J4F FLAT WASHER cp8X16 - 2.5 2 0T04 CLAMP ASS'Y 1 0J4H FLAT WASHER cpl0x30 - 0.2 4 232Z STICKER ASS'Y 1 0J6T FLAT WASHER 3 / 16x3 / 4 - 1 / 16 1 23PP BLADE 1 0J6U FLAT WASHER 3 / 16xl / 2 - 3 / 64 0J70 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4x3 / 4 - 7 / 64 1 275R LOCATION SEAT 1 1 275U SPACER 1 0J76 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4x3 / 4 - 1 / 16 0J80 FLAT WASHER 5 / 32x13 / 323 / 64 2 279M LABEL 1 27A1 ROCKER SWITCH 1 0J8D FLAT WASHER 3 / 8x3 / 4 - 5 / 64 1 0J8D FLAT WASHER 3 / 8x3 / 4 - 5 / 64 1 27A2 SWITCH KEY 1 1 0JAE EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER cp4 2 27QV DEFLECTOR 27U5 LABEL 1 0JAF EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER cp5 1 0JC9 SPRING PIN 3 - 18 1 287H RETAINING CLIP 1 0JCA SPRING PIN 3 - 24 1 28CK POWER CABLE 1 0JCA SPRING PIN 3 - 24 1 28CY HAND WHEEL ASS'Y 1 0JCR SPRING PIN 8 - 90 1 28CZ HAND WHEEL ASS'Y 1 0JED C - RING A - 16 1 0JEY E - RING E - 9 1 287A INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Page: 25

o o 3 0 _ ' _ } m } } II m . 18 Ok _ X _ i I " , 3 0i ! 4 o m o
Page: 26

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW Model : 137.218240 Part list for MOTOR I . D . No . Description Size Qty 1502 FIELDASS'Y 1 0HX9 NEEDLE BEARING HK - 1010 1 0JAL EXT . TOOTH LOCK WASHER cp4 4 0JX3 HEX . SOC . SETSCREW M5x0 . 8 - 8 2 0K3A CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5x0 . 8 - 30 4 0K5V CR . - RE . COUND . HD . SCREW M4x0 . 7 - 8 4 0KCP CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5x1 2 - 60 2 0KTH STRAIN RELIEF 1 0QDZ BEARING RETAINER 1 0QE9 MOTOR NAMEPLATE 1 1 0QEA BRACKET 0QEC ARBOR SHAFT ASS'Y 1 0QED SUPPORT PLATE 1 0QM2 BRUSHHOLDER ASS'Y 2 2 0QQT BRUSHASS'Y 0QR0 BRUSHCOVER 2 0R1Q MOTOR HOUSING # 6 color 1 0R1S BEARING BUSHING 1 0R1Y ARMATURE ASS'Y 1 0R20 BAFFLE # 6 color 1 28
Page: 27

0 - I 0 0 . - I ORIY m . - I xJ J J _ D OR2 % r ' - J m J ( _ C1 J O ( R ) < . 1502 o ] S _ o - q O , X [ ' Ok ! \ OQ [ } < ) < \ , / J J o / - _ D m L _ oo
Page: 28

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW Model : 137.218240 Part list for STAND I . D . Description Size Qty 2878 CLAMP HANDLE 4 0lAD WING NUT 1 01AE LEVELING PAD 1 0J4F FLATWASHER ( p8X16 - 2.5 4 0J58 FLATWASHER ( p5X14 - 1 4 0JAZ WAVE WASHER WW - 6 2 0K7D CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 10 2 0K7M CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 18 1 0KKU CR . RE . PAN HD . ROUND NECK SCREW M5X08 - 10 1 0KMS HEX . NUT M6X1 . 0 T = 5 1 0KQW LOCK NUT M5X0 . 8 T = 5 1 0K © X LOCK NUT M6X1 . 0 T = 6 4 0KQY LOCK NUT M8X1 . 25 T = 8 6 213T ROLLER WHEEL 2 22FZ CAP HD . S © . NECK BOLT M8X1 . 25 - 45 2 27DJ PAD 1 27DL HANDLE 1 27DM BRACKET ASS'Y ( RIGHT ) 1 27DV FOOT PAD 3 27DW DUSTCOLLECTION ELBOW 1 27DY COUPLING 1 27DZ 1 BRACKET ASS'Y ( LEFT ) 27E6 HOOK 1 27RF FOLLOWER PLATE 1 27RQ CAP HD . SO . NECK BOLT M8X1 . 25 - 40 4 27RR CR . - RE . TRUSSHD . SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 45 4 288R HEX . HD . BOLT M8X1 . 25 - 55 4 28BU 1 CAP CR . RE . PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW 28BX M5X0 . 8 - 10 4
Page: 29

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW Model : 137.218240 STAND
Page: 30

PUSH STICK CONSTRUCTION • This is a full - size drawing ( actual size ) • Use good quality plywood or solid wood / • Use ½ " or ¾ " material • Push stick MUST be thinner than the / width of material being cut / / / / / ; / / / / f Notch To Prevent Hand From . f Slipping Cut Here To Push ½ " Wood Cut Here To Push ¾ " Wood
Search in Table Saw on ebay
"