Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Table Saw       Model: 137.218250 or 137218250 Craftsman 2.7 HP 10 in. Blade 5000 R.P.M. Table Saw Manual
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual CRRFTSMRNo 2.7 HP ( Maximum Developed ) 10 " Inch Blade 5000 R . P . M . TABLE SAW Model No . 137,218250 E82443 USED 37J2 CAUTION : • Safety Instructions • Installation Before using this Table Saw , read this manual and follow • Operation all its Safety Rules and • Maintenance Operating Instructions . • Parts List • EspaSol Customer Help Line 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Part No . 137218250001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE we ° , , ° , e ° 2 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , e , , , oo , e = = ° . ° , lw , , , , , , ° , = , e , , , e Product Specifications . . . . . . , e e ° l . ° = , 2 = , . , , , , o = . , = ° , , e , ° , ° e ° , e , , * = . , e . ° , , e ° , . ° e3 Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . , o = . , oe . , , o , , o ° , ow = , ° , l , w , . ° , e ° , Accessories and Attachments w = e , , * , , ° 6 ° = , , ° . o , e , . e , ° , lw , . . = , . oee . . * . . e • e e = . w ° . , 6 Tools needed for assembly . . q . ° = , . . = , . . . o , l . , , . * o ° . . _ . . = , . = e Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . ° . . w . . e . . 6 . ° e . . e , . . . , , e , w , ° w * . o . e . w . , o . e , . Know Your Table Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . e ° e = . * . ° 6 . o . e . . , . . , . o . e . . , . , ° • e = . ° . . e9 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . o . , i . , . * l = . . * , . . , . . e . . . . . . . 16 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . • , . . eo . e . = q ° . ° o . . . . . Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 . we = . le . el = . ei . ° e = , e ° . . . . . . . . . . 21 Troubleshooting guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . weg , , w , ° J , w , ° , . , q ° , , . . . . . . . . . . 22 , Iwoe , ° , l ° , , * g , = * w , = Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ i . . . . . . . . . 33 * . . e . . . * , w . eJw , e . . e . Making a push stick . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37 Espanol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . e . , e . wee . . e , = . e . w . e ° FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY If this product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , Sears will repair it free of charge . Contact a Sears Service Center for repair . If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty applies only for 90 days from the date of purchase . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 MOTOR HP ( Maximum developed ) . . . . . . 2.7 Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Universal To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards , or damage to Amps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 the tool , use proper circuit protection . Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Your table saw is wired at the factory for 120V operation . RPM ( no load ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5000S Overload Protection . . . . . . . . . . . YE Connect to a 120V , 15 AMP branch circuit and use a 15 AMP time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or SAW fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 - 7 / 64 " x 19 - 3 / 32 " damaged in any way . Table extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes , with fence Extension fence capacity . . . . . . . 24 " Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 " Rip scale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Rip fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Miter gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Leg set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Maximum Depth of cut at 90 ° . . . . 3 " Maximum Depth of cut at 45 ° . . . . 2 - 1 / 2 " Maximum Dado cut width . . . . . . . 1 / 2 " Net weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61.6 Lbs . 2
Page: 3

12 . ALWAYS WEAR EYE GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS PROTECTION . Any table BEFORE USING THE TABLE SAW saw can throw foreign objects into the eyes which Safety is a combination of common sense , staying alert could cause permanent eye and knowing how to use your table saw . damage . ALWAYS wear Safety Goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI safety standard Z87 . 1 . Everyday eyeglasses have only impact - resistant To avoid mistakes that could cause serious injury , do not plug the table saw in until you have read and understood lenses . They ARE NOT safety glasses . Safety the following : Goggles are available at Sears . NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87 . 1 could . READ and become familiar with this entire instruction seriouslyhurt you when they break . manual . LEARN the tool's applications , limitations , and WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . possible hazards . 13 . Sawing operation produces dust . . KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order . 14 . SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a vise to hold work 3 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . when practical . It's safer than using your hand and it Form the habit of checking to see that keys and frees both hands to operate tool . adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before 15 . DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing , and when turning ON . changing accessories , such as blades , bits , cutters , 4 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and and the like . benches invite accidents . 16 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING . 5 . DON'T USE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT . Make sure the switch is in OFF position before Don't use power tools in damp or wet locations , or plugging in . expose them to rain . Keep work area well lighted . 17 . USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . Consult the . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors should be kept at owner's manual for the recommended accessories . a safe distance from the work area . The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury to persons . 7 , MAKE WORKSHOP KID PROOF with padlocks , master switches , or by removing starter keys . 18 . NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could occur ifthe tool is tipped or if the cuttingtool is unintentionally 8 . DON'T FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job better contacted . and safer at the rate for which it was designed . 19 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . Before further use of 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force tool or the the tool , a guard or other part that is damaged should attachment to do a job for which it was not designed . be carefully checked to determine that it will operate 10 . USE PROPER EXTENSION CORD . Make sure your properly and perform its intended function . Check for extension cord is in good condition . When using an alignment of moving parts , binding of moving parts , extension cord , be sure to use one heavy enough to breakage of parts , mounting , and any other conditions carry the current your product will draw . An undersized that may affect its operation . A guard or other part that cord will cause a drop in line voltage resulting in loss is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced . of power and overheating . The table on page 5 shows 20 . NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . the correct size to use depending on cord length and TURN THE POWER OFF . Don't leave the tool until nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next it comes to a complete stop : heavier gauge . The smaller the gauge number , the heavier the cord . 21 . DON'T OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and balance at all times . 11 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL , DO NOT wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets , or other 22 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp jewelry which may get caught in moving parts . and clean for best and safest performance . Follow Nonslip footwear is recommended . Wear protective instructions for lubricating and changing accessories . hair covering to contain long hair . 23 . DIRECTION OF FEED . Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotationof the blade or cutter only . SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS 3
Page: 4

14 . AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand 24 . WARNING : Dust generated from certain materials can be injurious to your health . Always operate saw in well positions where a sudden slip could cause your ventilated areas and provide for proper dust removal . hand to move into the cuffing tool . 15 . NEVER USE SOLVENTS to clean plastic parts . SPECIFIC SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise FOR THE TABLE SAW damage the material . Only a soft damp cloth should be used to clean plastic parts . 1 . ALWAYS USE SAW BLADE GUARD spreader and 16 . MOUNT your table saw before performing any anti - kickback pawls for every operation for which cuffing operations . Refer to installation instructions . they can be used , including through - sawing . Through - sawing operations are those in which the 17 . NEVER CUT METALS or materials which may make blade cuts completely through the workpiece hazardous dust . when ripping or cross - cutting . 18 . ALWAYS USE IN A WELL VENTILATED AREA . 2 . ALWAYS HOLDTHE WORK FIRMLY against the Remove sawdust frequently . Clean out sawdust from miter gauge or rip fence . the interior of the saw to prevent a potential fire hazard . 3 . USE A PUSH STICK when required . Always use a push stick for ripping narrow stock . Refer to ripping 19 . NEVER LEAVE THE TOOL running unattended . applications in the instruction manual where the Don't leave the tool until it comes to a complete stop . push stick is covered in detail . See the push stick 20 . pattern included in this Owner's Manual . For proper operation follow the instructions of this owner's manual titled " SAW MOUNTED TO WORK 4 . NEVER PERFORM ANY OPERATION SURFACES " Failure to provide sawdust fall - through " FREE HAND " , which means using your hands and removal hole will allow sawdust to build up in only to support or guide the workpiece . Always the motor area , which may result in a fire hazard or use either the fence or the miter gauge to position cause motor damage . and guide the work . 21 . ALWAYS USE THE TABLE EXTENSION for support 5 . NEVER STAND or have any part of your body when cutting a long workpiece . Never use an in line with the path of the saw blade , Keep your unstable surface or another person to hold a long hands out of the line of the saw blade . workpiece . Adjust the table extension for maximum stability and length of the workpiece before cutting . 6 . NEVER REACH behind or over the cutting tool for any reason . 22 . ALWAYS LOCKTHETABLE EXTENSION securely in place before cutting workpiece . 7 . REMOVE the rip fence when cross - cutting . 8 . DO NOT USE molding head set with this saw . 9 . FEEDWORK INTOTHE BLADE against the ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS direction of rotation only . POWER SUPPLY AND MOTOR 10 . NEVER use the fence as a cut - off gauge when cross - cutting . SPECIFICATIONS 11 . NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A STALLED SAW BLADE without first turning the saw OFF . Turn power switch OFF immediately to prevent motor To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards , or damage to damage . the tool , use proper circuit protection . Use a separate electrical circuit for your tools . Your saw is wired at the 12 . PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear and factory for 120V operation . Connect to a 120V , 15 Amp sides of the saw table for wide or long workpieces . circuit and use a 15 Amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , if power cord is worn or 13 . AVOID KICKBACKS ( work thrown back towards cut , or damaged in any way , have it replaced you ) by keeping the blade sharp , keeping the rip immediately . fence parallel to the saw btade , and by keeping the spreader , anti - kickback pawls , and guard in place and functioning . Do not release work before it is pushed all the way past the saw blade . Do not rip work that is twisted , warped , or does not have a straight edge to guide along the fence . SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Page: 5

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS Fig . A 3 - Prong Plug IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR BREAKDOWN , grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current and reduces the risk of electric shock , This tool is equipped with an electric cord that has an equipment grounding conductor and a grounding plug , The plug MUST be plugged into a matching receptacle that is r I I g Pronn B _ properly installed and grounded in accordance with ALL b J _ local codes and ordinances . J _ Properly Grounded / 3 - Prong Receptacle f DO NOT MODIFYTHE PLUG PROVIDED . If it will not fit the receptacle , have the proper receptacle installed Fig . B by a qualified electrician . Grounding Lug IMPROPER CONNECTION of the equipment grounding conductor can result in risk of electric shock . The conductor with the green insulation ( with or without - - Make Sure Thisto yellow stripes ) is the equipment grounding conductor . If is Connected a repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is Known Ground necessary , DO NOT connect the equipment grounding " _ 2 - Preng conductor to a live terminal . Receptacle CHECK with a qualified electrician or service person if you do not completety understand the grounding GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS instructions , or if you are not sure the tool is properly grounded . USE ONLY 3 - wire extension cords that have 3 - prong USE A SEPARATE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT for your grounding plugs and 3 - pole receptacles that accept tools . This circuit must not be less than # 12 wire and the tool's plug . Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately . should be protected with a 15 Amp time delay fuse . Before connecting the motor to the power line , make USE PROPER EXTENSION CORD . Make sure your sure the switch is in the OFF position and the electric extension cord is in good condition . When using an current is rated the same as the current stamped on the extension cord , be sure to use one heavy enough to carry motor nameplate . Running at a lower voltage witl the current your product will draw . An undersized cord will damage the motor . result in a drop in line voltage and in loss of power which This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has a will cause the tool to overheat . The table below shows the receptacle like the one illustrated in FIGURE A . FIGURE A correct size to use depending on cord length and shows a 3 - preng electrical plug and receptacle that has a nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier grounding conductor . If a properly grounded receptacle is gauge . The smaller the gauge number , the heavier the not available , an adapter ( FIGURE B ) can be used to cord . temporarily connect this plug to a 2 - contact ungrounded receptacle . The temporary adapter should be used only Be sure your extension cord is properly wired and in until a properly grounded receptacle can be installed by good condition . Always replace a damaged extension cord a qualified technician . The adapter ( FIGURE B ) has a or have it repaired by a qualifiedperson before using it . rigid lug extending from it that MUST be connected to a Protect your extension cords from sharp objects , permanent earth ground , such as a properly grounded excessive heat and damp or wet areas . receptacle box . The Canadian Electrical Code prohibits the use of adapters . CAUTION : In all cases , make certain the receptacle is This tool must be grounded while in use to protect the properly grounded . If you are not sure have a qualified operator from electrical shock . electrician check the receptacle . : [ IKI ] = 111 _ . _ ! q _ - VAtLJ . lJI I _ I1LT | J | JkTl _ [ 14r - ' l | [ L _ IOil _ [ O ] ? ] , = 1 _ 4111I b ? I , . " _ [ el _ . ( when using 120 volts only ) i Ampere Rating Total length of cord in feet more than not more than 25 ' 50 * 100 ' 1 SO ' This table saw is for indoor use only . Do not expose to O 6 18 16 16 14 rain or use in damp locations . 6 10 18 16 14 12 10 12 16 16 14 12 12 16 14 12 Not Recommended SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS Separate all parts from packing material . Check each one Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the with the illustration and the list of loose parts to make Craftsman Power and Hand Tools Catalog to purchase certain all items are accounted for , before discarding any recommended accessories for this power tool . packing material . , P _ l , vlvlr _ , | , _ 1 , II _ [ e To avoid the risk of personal injury : • Do not use adjustable ( wobble ) type dadoes or To avoid personal injury , if any parts are missing , do not carbide tipped dado blades , maximum dado width attempt to assemble the table saw , plug in the power is 1 / 2 " . cord , or turn the switch on until the missing parts are • Do not use a dado with a diameter larger than 6 " . obtained and are installed correctly . • Do not use molding head set with this saw . TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS • Do not modify this power tool or use accessories not recommended by Sears . ITEM DESCRIPTION A _ SAW A . Table saw 1 B . Blade guard and splitter 1 C . Bolt , flat washer , toothed washer , leach oval washer D , Rip fence handle 1 E . Rip fence 1 F . TOOLS NEEDED Hand wheels 2 G . Dome nuts 2 H . Dado table insert 1 I . Miter gauge 1 J . Hex keys 2 Mediumscrewdriver K . Blade wrenches 2 Adjustable wrench STAND # 2 Phillips screwdriver 2 L . Top bracket ( short ) LI ' , ' _ " ' " " ' ' ' : ' , I ' _ 2 M . Top bracket ( long ) I - Illllllll Ill 2 N . Bottom bracket ( short ) Straight edge Combination square 2 O . Bottom bracket ( long ) 4 R Legs Q . Bag of bolts , nuts , foot pads 1 NOTE : To make assembly easier , keep contents of box together . Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table . Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . This will reduce friction when pushing the workpiece .
Page: 7

UNPACKING YOUR TABLE SAW : A . 6 B . C . D . E . G . H . J . K , o _ - _ I o o l i 0 13 o o L . M . N , O , R a .
Page: 8

Miter gauge Blade Gl Rip Fence Extension table Blade bevel scale Rip Blade tilting handwheel gaugeage stor Kickback pawls Splitter Leg stand Blade Blade Table Splitter bracket Extension fence insert Blade bevel lock lock knob handle Blade tilt pointer wrench storage sOverloadwitch reset ON / OFF switch holes with safety key Blade elevation handwheel Power ¢ Blade wrenches
Page: 9

SAW TO LEG SET ( FIG . B ) ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 1 . Before mounting the blade guard , the rip fence and miter gauge to the saw top , invert the saw table so that it is facing the floor . For your own safety , never connect plug to power source 2 . Position the leg set upside down on the saw base . outlet until all assembly steps are complete , and you have 3 . Match the holes of the stand to the holes on the read and understood the safety and operating instructions . bottom flange of the saw base . 4 . Secure the leg set to the saw base using bolts , LEG SET ( FIG . A ) washers , and nuts . 1 . Separate all parts and group by size and style . 5 . When all bolts and nuts are tightened , carefully set the NOTE : Finger tighten bolts and nuts when joining saw in its upright position . parts . 6 . Position the saw on a clean , level surface . 2 . Use bolts ( 1 ) , washers ( 2 ) , and nuts ( 3 ) to assemble Fig . B the leg set parts . 3 . Attach a leg ( 4 ) to the long top bracket ( 5 ) . Attach the next leg to the opposite end of the top bracket . 4 . Repeat this assembly for the opposite side of the leg set . 5 . Attach the completed leg set assemblies to the short top brackets ( 6 ) . Repeat on the opposite side . 6 . Insert bolt ( 7 ) Lntothe recessed hole of the foot pad ( 8 ) . 7 . Insert into the leg flange hole and tighten , using washer ( 9 ) and nut ( 10 ) . Repeat for the three other legs . 8 . Attach the bottom brackets ( 11 ) between each leg . 9 . Place the leg set on a level surface and tighten all Leg set nuts and bolts . 1 mounting hole Fig . A 2 Saw base hole 9
Page: 10

SAW MOUNTEDTO OTHER WORK SURFACES ( FIG . C ) Fig . D 1 . If the leg set will not be used the saw must be properly secured to a sturdy workbench using the four mounting holes at the base of the saw . 2 . The surface of the table where the saw is to be mounted must have a hole large enough to facilitate sawdust fall - through and removal 3 . Square the saw on the mounting surface and mark the location of the four 3 / 8 " mounting holes ( 1 ) . 4 . Drill 3 / 8 " holes into the mounting surface . 5 . Mark a 12 " to 14 " square ( 2 ) centered between the four mounting holes ( 1 ) . 6 . Cut out and remove the square . 7 . This opening will allow sawdust to fall through the saw base . 8 . Place the saw on the work surface , and align the mounting holes of the saw with those drilled through the surface . 9 . Fasten the saw to the work surface . Fig . C BLADE RAISING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . E , F ) 1 . Attach the handwheel ( 1 ) to the elevation screw ( 2 ) at the front of the saw . Make sure the slots ( 3 ) in the hub of the handwheel engage with the pins ( 4 ) . ( FIG . E ) 2 . Attach and tightenthe dome nut ( 5 ) at the end of the shaft ( Fig . F ) . Fig . E ( _ _ 2 Q - - . m 1 3 2 4 1 BLADE TILTING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . F ) 1 . Attach the other handwheel ( 6 ) to the blade tilting screw on the side of the saw in the same manner Failure to provide the sawdust fall - through hole will cause sawdust to build up in the motor area , which may result as above . in fire or cause motor damage . 2 . Attach and tighten the handwheel dome nut ( 5 ) . KEEPING THE AREA CLEAN ( FIG . D ) Fig . F 1 . Sawdust and wood chips that fall from under the saw will accumulate on the floor . 2 . Make it a practice to pick up and discard this dust when you have completed cutting . - - 5 Always keep your work area clean , uncluttered and well lit . Do net work on floor surfaces that are slippery from sawdust or wax . 6 10
Page: 11

2 . Raise the blade arbor ( 4 ) ( FIG . I ) to the maximum RIP FENCE ( FIG . G ) height by turning the blade - raising handwheel 1 . Thread the fence handle ( 1 ) into the cam hole ( 2 ) counterclockwise . until tight . 3 . Remove the arbor nut ( 5 ) and flange ( 6 ) , remove blade . 2 . Lift upward on the rip fence handle so that the 4 . Install the new saw blade onto the arbor with the holding clamp ( 3 ) is fully extended . blade teeth pointing toward the front of the saw . 3 . Place the rip fence on the saw table and engage 5 . Install the flange ( 6 ) against the blade and thread the the holding clamp to the table rear . Lower the arbor nut ( 5 ) as far as possible by hand . Ensure that front end onto the front rail ( 4 ) . the blade is flush against the inner side of the blade 4 . Push down on the fence handle to lock . flange . To avoid possible injury and damage to the workpiece be sure to install the blade with the teeth pointing toward the front of the table in the direction of the rotation arrow on the blade guard . 4 Fig . I 6 . To tighten the arbor nut ( 5 ) place the open end CHANGING THE BLADE ( FIG . H , I , J ) wrench jaws on the flats of the blade arbor to keep the arbor from turning . ( FIG . J ) 7 . Place the box - end wrench ( 8 ) on the arbor nut ( 5 ) , and turn clockwise ( to the rear of the saw table . ) To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the 8 . Replace the blade insert in the table recess , insert switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not the screws through the front and rear holes and tighten . connected to the power source outlet . 1 . Remove the table insert ( 1 ) by unscrewing the two Fig . J screws ( 2 , 3 ) . Be careful not to lose the rubber washer that is on the back screw ( 3 ) beneath the table insert . ( FIG . H ) NOTE : The back screw is longer than the • 8 front screw . Fig . H 3 To avoid injury from a thrown workpiece , blade parts , or blade contact , never operate saw without the proper insert 2 in place . Use the saw blade insert when sawing . Use the dado head insert when using a dado . 11
Page: 12

BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY ( FIG . K , L , M ) Fig . M anti - kickback pawl 1 . Set the blade to maximum height and the tilt to zero degrees on the bevel scale with the hand wheels . Lock the blade lock knob . 8 2 . Place the external toothed lock washer ( 1 ) and a steel flat washer ( 2 ) onto the long hex . head bolt ( 3 ) . Insert the bolt into the splitter bracket ( 4 ) as shown . S ( FIG . K ) - tfl I I I I I / I I , i Fig . K , / 3 ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not connected to the power source , before making any adjustments . 3 2 1 ADJUSTING THE TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . O ) NOTE : The table extension may be installed on the right 3 . Place the oval washer ( 5 ) on the pivot rod ( 6 ) . ( FIG . L ) side of the table , as needed , to support long 4 . Install the bracket assembly ( 4 ) into the rear of the workpieces . saw table . Thread the bolt ( 3 ) into the internally threaded pivot rod . NOTE : The splitter is removed from the illustration for clarity . Fig . L 6 5 5 . Position the blade guard arm ( 7 ) to the rear of the table . ( FIG . M ) 6 . Using a straightedge , check that the blade guard splitter ( 8 ) is aligned with the saw blade ( 9 ) . 7 . If straightening adjustment is necessary , loosen the bolt ( 3 ) and shift the splitter assembly to the right or left , or rotate . 8 . When the splitter is properly aligned with the saw blade , tighten the bolt . NOTE : The splitter must always be correctly aligned so the cut workpiece will pass on either side without binding or twisting to the side . 12
Page: 13

To adjust the table extension position ( FIG . O ) : RIP FENCE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . Q ) 1 . Loosen the two clamp bolts ( 4 ) on the two extension tube brackets . , _ lqllll [ _ 2 . Slide the extension tubes in or out until the scale on To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the front tube is positioned at the desired distance . the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is 3 . Tighten the two lock handles . not connected to the power source outlet . To adjust the extension table fence : 1 . The fence ( 1 ) is moved by lifting up on the handle ( 2 ) 1 . Loosen the locking handle ( 5 ) on the fence ( 6 ) . and sliding the fence to the desired location . Pushing 2 . Raise the fence to the desired height and tighten the down on the handle locks the fence in position . locking handle . 2 . Position the fence on the right side of the table , and Fig , O along one edge of the miter gauge grooves . 3 . Lock the fence handle . The fence should be parallel 5 6 with the miter gauge groove . 4 . If adjustment is needed to make the fence parallel to the groove , do the following : • Loosen the two screws ( 3 ) and lift up on the handle ( 2 ) . • Hold the fence bracket ( 4 ) firmly against the front of the saw table . Move the far end of the fence until it is parallel with the miter gauge groove . • Tighten both screws and push the handle to lock . 5 . If fence is loose when the handle is in the locked ( downward ) position , do the following : • Move the handle ( 2 ) upward and turn the adjusting screw ( 5 ) clockwise until the rear clamp is snug . Do not turn the adjusting screw more than 1 / 4 turn at a time . 4 • Over - tightening the adjusting screw will cause the fence to come out of alignment . MITER GAUGE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . P ) 1 . Make sure that the miter gauge will slide freely through both table grooves . Fig . Q _ il 2 . Loosen the lock knob ( 1 ) . Set the pointer ( 2 ) to the 900 mark on the scale . 3 . Make a 900 cut in a piece of scrap wood . Check cut piece to see if it was cut at 90 ° . If it is not , continue to adjust the miter gauge body ( 3 ) until the wood piece is cut at 90 ° . Refer to OPERATION section for cutting instructions . Fig . P RIP FENCE INDICATOR ADJUSTMENT ( FIG , Q ) 1 . The rip fence indicator ( 6 ) points to the o measurement scale ( 8 ) . The scale shows the distance from the side of the fence to the nearest side of the blade . © 2 . Measure the actual distance with a rule . If there is a difference between the measurement and the indicator , adjust the indicator ( 6 ) . 3 . Loosen the screw ( 7 ) and slide the indicator to the 2 correct measurement on the scale . Tighten screw and remeasure with the rule . 13
Page: 14

4 . Loosen the bevel lock knob ; turn the tilting handwheel to move the blade until it is 45 ° to the To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the table . switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not 5 . Adjust the collar ( 5 ) so it contacts the bracket ( 3 ) connected to the power source outlet . when the blade is 45 ° . Tighten set screws ( 4 ) . ADJUSTING THE 90 ° AND 45 ° POSITIVE STOPS Fig . S ( FIG . R , S ) Your saw has positive stops that will quickly position the saw blade at 90 ° or 45 ° to the table . These stops were set at the factory . Make adjustments only if necessary . 900 Stop 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . 2 . Turn the blade elevation handwheel and raise the blade to the maximum elevation . 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock knob and move the blade to the maximum vertical position . Tighten the lock knob . 345 4 . Place a combination square on the table and against the blade ( 1 ' ) to determine if the blade BLADE TILT POINTER is 90 ° to the table . ( FIG . R ) 5 . If the blade is not 90 ° to the table , loosen the two 1 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , adjust the set screws ( 4 ) , located in the bottom of the table saw , blade tilt pointer to read 0 ° on the scare . ( FIG . S ) with the 3mm hex key , and back off the 2 . Loosen the holding screw , position the pointer over collar ( 5 ) . 0 ° and tighten the screw . 6 . Loosen the bevel lock knob . Turn the blade tilting NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood prior to making handwheel to move the blade until it is 90 ° to the critical cuts . Measure for exactness . table . 7 . Adjust the collar ( 5 ) so it contacts the bracket ( 3 ) BLADE PARALLEL TO MITER GAUGE when the blade is 90 ° to the table . Tighten the GROOVE ( FIG . T , U ) two set screws ( 4 ) . This adjustment was made at the factory , but it should Fig . R be rechecked and adjusted if necessary . 90 ° 45 ° To prevent personal injury : . Always disconnect plug from the power source when 1 m making any adjustments . • This adjustment must be correct or kickback could result and accurate cuts cannot be made . Initial adjustment ( FIG . T ) 1 . Remove the yellow switch key and unplug the saw . 2 . Move the blade guard out of the way . 3 . Raise the blade to the highest position and set at the 0 ° angle ( 90 ° straight up ) . 4 . Select and mark , with a felt tip marker , a blade 45 ° Stop tooth having a " right set " . 1 . With the blade in the upright 90 ° position , loosen the 5 . Place the combination square base ( 1 ) into the bevel lock knob . Turn the blade tilting handwheel and right side miter gauge groove ( 2 ) . ( FIG . T ) move the blade to the 45 ° position as far as it will go . 6 . Adjust the rule so it touches the front marked tooth 2 . Place the combination square on the table as shown and lock the ruler so it holds its position in the in ( FIG . R ) to check if the blade is 45 o to the table . square assembly . 3 . If the blade is not 45 ° to the table , loosen the two set 7 . Rotate the blade bringing the marked tooth to the screws ( 4 ) located under the table saw ( FIG . S ) with rear and about 1 / 2 inch above the table . a 3 mm hex key , and back off the collar ( 5 ) . 14
Page: 15

. Carefully slide the combination square to the rear Additional blade adjustments ( FIG . U ) untilthe ruler touches the marked tooth . 1 . If the front and rear measurements are not the 9 . If the ruler touches the marked tooth at the front and same , remove the combination square and loosen rear positions , no adjustment is needed at this time . the four adjusting screws ( 1 ) on the top of the table about a half turn . If not , perform adjustment procedure described in next section . 2 . With a folded piece of cardboard covering the blade to protect your hands , move the blade careful { y to Fig . T the left or right as much as needed to align the blade correctly . 3 . Tighten the four screws ( 1 ) and remeasure , as described in steps 4 to 9 in the prior section . 4 . If sufficient adjustment cannot be made by the four adjusting screws ( 1 ) , then also loosen the two adjusting screws ( 2 ) . Loosen these screws only if necessary . 5 . Recheck blade clearance making sure that the blade does not hit the table insert or other parts when at the 90 ° and 45 ° settings . 6 . Tighten all screws . Fig . U 15
Page: 16

OVERLOAD PROTECTION ( FIG . W ) BASIC SAW OPERATIONS This saw has a reset overload relay button ( 3 ) that will RAISING THE BLADE ( FIG . V ) restart the motor after it shuts off due to overloading or To raise or lower the blade , turn the blade elevation low voltage . If the motor stops during operation , turn the handwheel ( 1 ) to the desired blade height , and then ON / OFF switch to the OFF position . Unplug the saw from tighten lock handle ( 2 ) to maintain the desired blade its power source . Wait about five minutes for the motor to angle . cool down . Push in on the reset button ( 3 ) and turn the switch to the ON position . Fig . V To avoid injury , the ON / OFF switch should be in the OFF position and the plug removed from the power source while the motor cool down takes place , to prevent accidental starting when the reset button is pushed . Overheating may be caused by misaligned parts or dull blade . Inspect your saw for proper setup before using it again . USINGTHETABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . X ) 1 2 1 . Remove the stopscrews from the ends of the tubes . TILTING THE BLADE ( FIG . V ) 2 . Slide the ends of the tubes through both support To tilt the saw blade for bevel cutting , loosen the brackets on the side your workpiece will be needing lock handle ( 2 ) and turn the tilting handwheel ( 3 ) . Tighten support , and replace the two stop screws . the lock handle ( 2 ) to secure . 3 . Rotate the front tube to display the scale as an extension of the table top scale . ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . W ) 4 . Slide the extension out until the correct measurement The ON / OFF switch has a removable key . With the key is displayed on the tube scale . removed from the switch , unauthorized and hazardous use 5 . Loosen the fence handles , and raise or lower the by children and others is minimized . fence as needed . 1 . To turn the saw ON , insert key ( 1 ) into the slot in the 6 . Tighten all extension support handles and knobs . switch ( 2 ) . Move the switch upward to the ON position . 2 . To turn the saw OFF , move the switch downward . Fig . X 3 . To lock the switch in the OFF position , grasp the sides ( or yellow part ) of the switchtoggle ( 1 ) , and pull it out . 4 . With the switchkey removed , the switchwill not operate . 5 . If the switch key is removed while the saw is running , it can be turned OFF but cannot be restarted without inserting the switch key ( 1 ) . Fig . W I 2 16
Page: 17

CU'B'ING OPERATIONS Fig . Y There are two basic types of cuts : ripping and crosscutting . Ripping is cutting along the length and the grain of the workpiece . Crosscutting is cutting either across the width or across the grain of the workpiece . Neither ripping nor crosscutting may be done safely freehand . Ripping requires the use of the rip fence , and crosscutting requires the miter gauge . Before you use the saw each and every time , check the following : 1 . Blade is tight on the arbor . 2 . Bevel angle lock knob is tight . 3 . If ripping , fence knob is tight and fence is parallel to the miter gauge grooves . 4 . Blade guard is in place and working properly . 5 . You are wearing safety glasses . The failure to adhere to these common safety rules , and those printed in the front of this manual , can greatly increase the likelihood of injury . 6 . Keep your thumbs off the table top . When both of your RIPPING ( FIG . Y , Z ) thumbs touch the front edge of the table ( 2 ) , finish the cut with a push stick . Make a push stick using the pattern on page 33 . To prevent serious injury : 7 . The push stick ( 3 ) should always be used when the • Do not allow familiarity gained from the frequent use ripped workpiece is 2 " or narrower ( 1 ) . ( FIG . Y ) of your table saw to cause careless mistakes . 8 . Continue pushing the workpiece with the push stick ( 3 ) Remember that even a careless fraction of a second until it passes the blade guard and clears the rear of is enough to cause a severe injury . the table . • Keep both hands away from the blade and path of the 9 . Never pull the workpiece back when the blade is blade . turning . Turn the switch OFF . When the blade • The workpiece must have a straight edge against the completely stops raise the anti - kickback pawls on fence and must not be warped , twisted , or bowed . each side of the splitter and slide the workpiece out . 1 . Remove the miter gauge . Secure the rip fence to Fig . Z the table . 2 . Raise the blade so it is about 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 3 . Place the workpiece flat on the table and against the fence . Keep the workpiece about 1 " away from the blade . 4 . Turn the saw ON and wait for the blade to come up to speed . 5 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by pushing forward only on the workpiece section ( 1 ) that will pass between the blade and the fence . ( FIG . Y ) F _ k _ Vg - ' _ lI _ I _ [ € AVOID KICKBACK by pushing forward only on that section of the workpiece that will pass between the blade and the fence . 17
Page: 18

BEVEL RIPPING Fig . AA This cut is the same as ripping except the blade bevel angle is set to an angle other than 0 ° . 2 r , . _ kVlVd / _ _ , I , 1I _ , [ _ Cut only with the workpiece and the fence on the right side of the blade . RIPPING SMALL PIECES Avoid injury from blade contact . Never make through - saw cuts narrower than 1 / 2 " wide . 1 . It is unsafe to rip small pieces . Instead , rip a larger piece to obtain the size of the desired piece . 2 . When a small width is to be ripped and your hand BEVEL CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . BB ) cannot be safely put between the blade and the This cutting operation is the same as crosscutting except rip fence , use one or more push sticks to move the blade is at bevel angle other than 0 ° . the workpiece , 1 . Adjust the blade ( 1 ) to the desired angle , and tighten the blade bevel lock knob . CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . AA ) 2 . Always work to the left side of the blade . The miter gauge ( 3 ) must be in the left side groove ( 2 ) . It cannot be used in the right side groove unless the To prevent serious injury : miter angle is very sharp , as it will interfere with the • Do not allow familiarity gained from the frequent use blade guard . of your table saw to cause careless mistakes . Fig . BB Remember that even a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury . • Keep both hands away from the blade and path of 1 the blade . 1 Remove the rip fence and place the miter gauge in the left side groove . , J / - - - - - - - 2 . Adjust the blade height so it is 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 3 . Hold the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge \ PtI . with the blade path in line with the desired cut V . location . Move the workpiece to one inch distance ] \ _ - r " h from the blade . 4 , Start the saw and wait for the blade ( 1 ) to come up to full speed . 5 . Keep the workpiece ( 2 ) against the face of the miter gauge ( 3 ) and flat against the face of the gauge and flat against the table . Then slowly push the 2 workpiece through the blade ( FIG . Z ) . 6 . Do not try to pull the workpiece back with the blade turning . Turn the switch OFF , and carefully slide the COMPOUND MITER CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . CC ) workpiece out when the blade is completely stopped . This sawing operation combines a miter angle with a bevel angle . 1 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) to the desired angle . Use only the left side groove ( 2 ) . 2 . Set the blade ( 1 ) bevel to the desired angle . 3 , Carefully push the miter gauge to begin the cutting operation , 18
Page: 19

Fig . CC Fig . EE 3 2 MITERING ( FIG . DD ) DADO CUTS ( FIG . FF ) This sawing operation is the same as crosscutting except 1 . The dado table insert is included with this saw . the miter gauge is locked at an angle other than 90 ° . Remove the saw blade , the blade guard , and the 1 . Hold the workpiece ( 2 ) firmly against the miter table insert . Install the dado and dado table insert . gauge ( 3 ) . 2 . Instructions for operating the dado are packed with 2 . Feed the workpiece slowly into the blade ( 1 ) to the separately purchased dado set . prevent the workpiece from moving . 3 . The arbor ( 1 ) on this saw restricts the maximum width of the cut to 1 / 2 " . Fig . DD 4 . It is not necessary to install the outside flange ( 2 ) before screwing on the arbor nut ( 3 ) . Make sure that the arbor nut is tight , and that at least one thread 2 1 of the arbor sticks out past the nut . 3 5 . Use only the 6 " dado set and keep the width 1 / 2 " or less . It will be necessary to remove the blade guard and splitter when using dado . Use caution when dado is operating . 6 . Use onlythe correctnumber of roundoutsideblades and inside chippersas showninthe dado set'sinstruction manual . Blade or chippermust notexceed 1 / 2 " . 7 . Check saw to ensure that the dado will not strike the housing , insert , or motor when in operation . For your own safety , always replace the blade , blade USING WOOD FACING ON THE RIP FENCE ( FIG . EE ) guard assembly , and blade insert when you are finished When performing some special cutting operations , add with the dado operation . a wood facing ( 1 ) to either side of the rip fence ( 2 ) : Fig . FF 1 . Use a smooth straight 3 / 4 " thick wood board ( 1 ) that I iloll is as long as the rip fence . 2 . Attach the wood facing to the fence with wood screws ( 3 ) through the boles in the fence . A wood / 2 J fence should be used when ripping material such as J thin paneling to prevent the material from catching between the bottom of the fence and the table . \ \ " 3 19
Page: 20

MAINTAINING YOUR TABLE SAW Fig . GG GENERAL MAINTENANCE For your own safety , turn the switch OFF and remove the switch key . Remove the plug from the power source outlet before maintaining or lubricating your saw . ! . Clean out all sawdust that has accumulated inside the saw cabinet and the motor . 2 . Polish the saw table with an automotive wax to keep it clean and to make it easier to slide the workpiece . 3 . Clean cutting blades with pitch and gum remover . 4 4 . A worn , cut , or damaged power cord should be replaced immediately . All electrical or mechanical repairs should be attempted only by a trained repair technician . Contact the nearest Sears Service Center for service . Use only identical replacement parts . Any other parts may create a hazard . Place a small amount of dry lubricant such as graphite or silicon on screw rod ( 1 ) at thrust washer ( 5 ) . Do not 5 . Use liquid dish washing detergent and water to oil threads of screw rods ( 1 ) . Screw rod ( 1 ) must be clean all plastic parts . kept clean and free of sawdust , gum , pitch , and other NOTE : Certain cleaning chemicals can damage contaminants for smooth operation . plastic parts . If excessive looseness is observed in any other part of the 6 . Avoid use of the following cleaning chemicals or blade raising mechanism or tilting mechanism , take the solvents : gasoline , carbon tetrachloride , chlorinated complete unit to a Sears Service Center . solvents , ammonia and household detergents containing ammonia . LUBRICATION BLADE RAISING ANDTILTING MECHANISM ( FIG . GG ) All motor bearings are permanently lubricated at the After each five hours of operation , the blade raising factory and require no additional lubrication . mechanism and tilting mechanism should be checked for On all mechanical parts of your table saw where a looseness , binding , or other abnormalities . With the saw pivot or threaded rod are present , lubricate using disconnected from the power source , turn the saw graphite or silicone . These dry lubricants will not upside down and alternately pull upward and downward hold sawdust as would oil or grease . on the motor unit . Observe any movement of the motor mounting mechanism . Looseness or play in the blade raising screw ( 1 ) should be adjusted as follows : 1 . Using a wrench , loosen nut ( 2 ) . 2 . Adjust nut ( 3 ) until it is finger - tight against the bracket ( 4 ) , then back off the nut ( 3 ) 1 / 6 turn . 3 . Tighten nut ( 2 ) with the wrench , while holding nut ( 3 ) in place . Maximum allowable play of screw rod ( 1 ) is 4 mm . 20
Page: 21

TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE To avoid injury from an accidental start , turn the switch OFF and always remove the plug from the power source before making any adjustments . • Consult your local Sears Service Center if for any reason the motor will not run . SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTION Saw will not start . 1 . Saw not plugged in . 1 . Plug in saw . 2 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped . 2 . Replace fuse or reset circuit breaker , 3 . Cord damaged . 3 . Have cord replaced by a Sears Service Center . Does not make 1 . Positive stop not adjusted correctly . 1 . Check blade with square and adjust accurate 45 ° and positive stop . 2 . Blade tilt pointer not set accurately . 2 . Check blade with square and adjust 90 ° rip cuts . pointer to zero . Material pinches blade 1 . Rip fence not aligned with blade . 1 . Check and adjust rip fence . 2 . Warped wood , edge against 2 . Select another piece of wood . when ripping . fence is not straight . 1 . Splitter not aligned correctly 1 . Check and align splitter with blade . Material binds on splitter . with blade . Saw makes 1 , Dull blade . 1 . Replace blade . 2 . Blade mounted backwards . 2 . Turn blade around . unsatisfactory cuts . 3 . Remove blade and clean with 3 . Gum or pitch on blade . turpentine and coarse steel wool . 4 . Change the blade . 4 . Incorrect blade for work being done . 5 . Gum or pitch on table 5 . Clean table with turpentine and steel wool . causing erratic feed . Material kicked back 1 , Rip fence out of alignment . 1 . Align rip fence with miter gauge slot . from blade . 2 . Splitter not aligned with blade . 2 . Align splitter with blade . 3 . Feeding stock without rip fence . 3 . Install and use rip fence . 4 . Splitter not in place . 4 . Install and use splitter ( with guard ) . 5 . Dull blade . 5 . Replace blade . 6 . The operator letting go of material 6 . Push material all the way past saw before it is past saw blade . blade before releasing work . 7 , Tighten knob . Miter angle lock knob is not tight . 7 . Blade does not 1 . Sawdust and dirt in raising 1 . Brush or blow out loose dust and dirt . raise or tilt freely , and tilting mechanisms . Blade does not 1 . Extension cord too light 1 . Replace with adequate size cord . come up to speed , or too long . 2 . Low house voltage . 2 . Contact your electric company . Machine vibrates 1 . Saw not mounted securely to 1 . Tighten all mounting hardware . excessively , workbench . 2 . Bench on uneven floor . 2 . Reposition on flat level surface . Fasten to floor if necessary . 3 . Damaged saw blade . 3 . Replace blade . Does not make accurate 1 . Miter gauge out of adjustment . 1 . Adjust miter gauge . 45 ° and 90 ° cross cuts . 21
Page: 22

Key aOONoescr , S , , , zo . n K . , P . oNo S'z . 2 1 2615BBDDS0 Hex head screw M6 " 1.0 - 40 1 40 2501MBDN06 Flat washer 6 6 " 13 - 1 _ . & washer 41 14212501 Spring _ _ . o _ _ 1 _ - I _ 11 I r - Q . _ 2 2501MBDN06 Fiat washer 6 " 13 - 1 1 42 14910208 Rear clamp " _ _ _ _ _ 1 3 2705FBD106 Nutchuck M6 " I . 0T = 6 I 43 14910104 Lockingrod ! o 3 5 " , p 4 14994501 Warning label 1 44 14903101 Insert 1 _ _ _ r - _ l 5 2690MZD514 Rivet 2 45 26218BDA18 Pan head screw M5X0 . 8 - 12 2 _ o or _ = Z 6A 14912206 B1 Blade guard assembly 1 & washer r _ . Q _ < 6 14912206 Blade guard 1 46 14962201 Side cover 1 - r c ' o = 7 14994103 Caution label 1 47 14962301 Upper tube 1 _ - - . . _ , < 8 2570DBN606 Self - locking ring 2 , 48 14960103 Extension wing 1 _ _ ' _ O 9 14912301 Arm 1 49 14962401 Scale 1 t _ _ _ _ , r ' 10 14912906 Splitter 1 50 26378BDA70 Truss head round M6X1 . 0 - 23 1 _ < _ _ - I - n Ill 11 14912801 Bush 2 neck screw _ 5 " _ Go ( D 12 14206901 Roll pin 1 51 19600101A2 Locking handle 2 _ _ _ _ > E _ ' m 13 14913201 Bush 2 assembly _ _ z 14 14206601 Kick back pawl 2 52 14961601 Auxiliary fence 1 o - _ ' _ - _ : _ 15 14208001 Kick back pawl 2 53 2704FBD106 Square nut M6 " 1.0 T = 5 3 a , _ [ _ 16 2570DBN606 Self - locking ring 2 54 2651PBDK17 Countersunk head M5 " 16 - 12 2 cr _ PE " m _ m 17 2615BBDD22 Hex head screw M6 " 1.0 - 20 2 tapping screw " < _ D 3 & washer 55 14961401 Side cover 1 _ . _ o ¢ cD0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . . . . . . . . 19 2536MBE613 Spring pin 5 - 24 1 & washer z _ _ 20 14914701 Damper 2 57 14961201 Guide holder 4 cE 21 14915401 Caution label 1 58 26028BLA25 Hex socket head M5 " 0.8 - 16 8 5 " - _ c cb _ ( n 22A 14910008A1 Parallel bracket assembly 1 cap bolt m - . : ¢ Do 22 14910008 Parallel bracket 1 59 19500203 Clamp bolt 2 _ _ _ _ O - - _ 23 2601BBDA40 Hex head bolt M6 " 1.0 - 16 2 60 2675BNHA42 Pan head screw M6X1 . 0 - 20 2 _ _ _ m 24 2504MBC006 External tooth 6 6 2 61 14961001 Upper tube 1 o m = - . - _ lock washer 62 2668BBDA23 Pan head screw M5 " 0.8 - 8 2 " < E _ - - I . _ 25 14910505 Width body 1 63 14902909 Scale 1 26 14212501 Compression spring 1 64 14902813 Table 1 R , < _ - o - _ ( _ 28 15218801 Hex nut 1 66 2601BBDA47 Hex head bolt M6 " 1.0 - 50 1 m 27 14915701 Cap screw 1 65 14915105 Warning stick label 1 _ o o _ 29 18622601 Pointer 1 67 2504MBC006 External tooth 6 6 1 _ 3 30 2641BBDA22 Round washer M5 " 0.8 - 6 1 lock washer _ , < Q head screw 68 2501NBDN16 Fiat washer 114 " 314 - 1116 1 _ o . _ ( D r _ Gg _ b _ 31 14916901 Grip 1 69 14205001 Guard bracket 1 _ _ _ { : _ m 32A 14911301A1 Bolt clamp assembly 1 70 2701FBD106 Hex . nut M6 " 1.0 T = 5 2 _ • 32 14211203 Bolt clamp 1 71 14914901 Washer 1 , ^ - mr _ 1 - 33 2701FBD113 Hex . nut M8 * 1.25 , T = 6.5 1 72 2604BBLA42 Hex socket M6 " 1.0 - 25 6 _ " _ _ ' _ N _ ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 14911007 Link 1 73 2801ABRG01 Strain relief 1 _ D : _ u . . _ 36 14917202 Spring plate 1 74 2636BBDAA9 Countersunk M6 * 1.0 - 50 4 e _ . C _ _ ( _ o _ olCa 37 2660PBCK16 Pan head MSX16 - 10 1 head screw _ _ o 1 , screw 75 2668BDDA43 Pan head screw 1 _ = 38 2536MBE627 Spring pin 1 76 2668BDDA44 Pan head screw 1 _ , _ _ 1 _ 39 2536MBE638 Spring pin 5 - 30 1 180 2636BBDB48 Countersunk M6 " 1.0 - 55 1 181 280655545N Lead wire ass'y 1 182 14994601 Warning label 1
Page: 23

Z 22A 0 2 r - 43 m 42 41 40 44 27 12 13 15 5O 32A PJ 48 52 4g 54 56 o _ 64 61 _ n 0
Page: 24

Key Part Description Size Qty Qty Size Key Part Description 111 18402702 Dust shield 4 1 112 2801DBHA04 Strain relief 2 77 14916901 Grip 1 113 14902302 Switch box 1 78A 14911601A1 8olt clamp assembly 1 114 14900136 Body shell 1 78 14211201 Bolt clamp 1 114 " 3 / 4 - 1116 115 14909401 Trade mark label 1 79 2501NBDN16 Flat washer 1 116 26688ZDA07 Pan head screw M4 " 0,7 - 8 3 80A 14911402A5 Mitre gauge assembly 1 117 2504MZC004 External tooth 6 4 3 80 14911402 Mitre gauge I lock washer 81 14608001 Pin 1 118 2853U55501 Circuit breaker 1 82 14911802 Angle pointer 1 83 29835L5006 Steel ball 1 84 14523301 Com # spring 1 0 - 10 M6 SS 260388LA38 Hex socket set 1 86 14911707 Sheet bar 120 2653MBDE11 2 screw 87 260888LA32 Hex socket truss he ad so'few 121A 2898D10G06 Rocker switch 1 1 121 2851D55G06 Rocker switch element 11 88 14937101 Wheel 1 88A 14937101A2 Hand wheel assembly 122 286058H101 Switch key 1 2 89 257088N209 E - ring E - 9 123 14901704 Needle pointer 2 90 2536MBE605 Spring pin 3 - 24 124 2668BBDA32 Pan head screw M5 " 0.8 - 10 1 1 M8 * 1.25 , T = 6.5 1 91 2536MBE629 Spring pin 3 - 14 125 2701FBD113 Hex nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 92 bar " 126 " ' " 250 " Mi " BDNO8 Flat washer 8X16 - 2.5 1 2 t _ 127 14901503 Pointer bracket 1 93 14936501 Parrie ring 128 14901103 Height regulating bolt 1 94 2603BBLA36 Hex socket set screw M6 " 1.0 - 6 4 95 14936701 Caution label 1 129A 14900609A2 Hand wheel assembly 1 1 96 2668BBDA39 Pan head screw M6 " 1.0 - 12 4 129 14900609 Whee _ 130 2703FMD108 Crown nut MS * l . 25T = 12 - 5 2 97 2501NBDN12 Flat washer 114 " 518 - 1116 2 2 98 14906107 Warning label 1 131 14909001 Grip 2 99 2501NBDN16 Flat washer 1 / 4 " 314 - 1 / 16 4 132 . 14900801 Bolt 2 100 2709FBDA02 Hexagon nut & flat washer 4 6 133 14900703 Clamp handle M10 " 1.5 T = 8 2 101 2707FBN107 U - type nut 134 2701FBD110 Hex nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . • . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 102 14903104 insert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135 15100801 Lock kno . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 136 2501NBDN16 Flat washer 114.314 - 1116 1 137 14905804 Retaining clip 1 104 14904402 Wrench 1 183 14994701 Warning label 1 105 2138MBL704 Wrench hex 1 106 2138MBL709 Wrench hex 107A 28078806AFA1 Power cable assembly 1 107 28078B06AF Power cable 108 2801ABRF01 Strain relief 1 109 13601201 Cord clamp 110 2660MBCE14 Pan head tapping M4 " 16 - 16 2 screw
Page: 25

rm \ 93 Ol B9 104 136 135 lZ9A 116 / _ 117 118 105 _ 106 109 112 111 113 k _ . , A 01 0
Page: 26

Key Part No . Description Size Qty Key Part No . Description Size Qty r - 1 158 14901302 138 14930002 Set nut I Spring 139 14930102 Arbor collar 1 159 2603BBLA66 Hex . socketsetscrewM10 * l . 5 - 12 I 140 14930203 Blade 1 160 2701FBD111 Hex . nut M10 " 1.5 T = 4 I 141 8387129942 Motor 1 161 2701FBD110 Hex . nut M10 " 1.5 T = 8 I 142 2620BBDC18 Pan head screw M5 " 0.8 - 12 1 162 2615BBDD25 Hex head screw M8 " 1.25 - 16 I & washer & washer I 163 2672BBDA40 2 143 14936201 Bearing seat Cap head square M6 " 1.0 - 16 144 14936301 Shaft 1 neck bolt m . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . r . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 _ 145 14935904 Stiffener 1 164 2570BBN116 C - ring A - 16 1 146 2708FBD107 Serrated toothed M6 " 1.0 T = 6 2 165 14935102 1 Supporting plate 166 14935001 Nut 1 hex . flange nut 1 167 2672BBDA44 1 147 14921307 Angle rod Cap head square M6 " 1.0 - 35 6 neck bolt 148 14921403 Strap 6 168 14922901 1 149 2502NBC406 Spring washer 6 1 / 4 " Spacer 150 2708FBD107 Serrated toothed M6 " 1.0 T = 6 6 169 2701FBD106 Hex nut M6 " 1.0 T = 5 1 170 2501NBDN09 Flat washer 1 / 4 " 3 / 4 - 7 / 64 1 hex flange nut ro 171 2502ABC417 Flat washer 6 6 1 151 14921001 Plunger housing 1 152 14921703 Bracket 1 172 2701FBD106 Hex nut M6 " 1.0 T = 5 1 153 2501NBDN03 Flat washer 3 / 16 " 3 / 8 - 0.022 1 173 2709FBDA02 Hex nut M6 " 1.0 1 154 2617BBLC11 Hex socket head M5 " 0.8 - 20 1 & flat washer 174 14920003 Motor bracket 1 cap screw 155 2501NNHN34 Flat washer 3 / 8 " 314 - 5 / 64 2 1 175 14920301 Spacer 156 14921802 Bracket 1 176 2701FBD105 Hex nut MS * 0.8T = 4 1 157 14901203 Saddle 1 177 2615BBDC25 Hex head screw M8 " 1.25 - 16 4 and washer o 178 2672BBDB50 Cap head square M8 " 1.25 - 16 4 neck bolt 179 2536MBE621 Spring pin 8 - 90 1 * 137218250001 Owner's Manual 1 ¢ O * Not Shown Fo QO fo ¢ n O
Page: 27

mr - 147 m ( / / ) 148 / 149 / 150 / 138 139 " _ r _ 140 - - 4 153 141 167 155 169 156 171 172 164 165 166
Page: 28

CRAFTSMAN 10 " TABLE SAW LEG STAND MODEL NO . 137.218250 PARTS LIST FOR SCHEMATIC D Key Part No . Description Size Qty 1 17050106 Leg 4 2 2672BBDA54 Cap head square neck bolt M8x1 . 25 - 16 16 3 17050407 Bottom support bracket ( long ) L = 563 2 4 2601BBDA69 Hex head bolt M 10xl . 5 - 20 4 5 14000304 Spacer ( foot pad ) 4 6 2501MBDN 11 Flat washer 610x20 - 2 4 7 2701FBD109 Hex nut M10x1 . 5 T = 8 4 8 2708FBD112 Serrated toothed hexagon flange nut MSx1 . 25 T = 7.5 20 9 17050307 Upper support bracket ( short ) L = 413 2 10 2601BBDA57 Hex head bolt M8xl . 5 - 30 4 11 2501MBDN08 Flat washer 68x16 - 2.5 4 12 17050209 Upper support bracket ( long ) L = 491 2 13 17050505 Bottom support bracket ( short ) L = 475 2 28
Page: 29

MODEL NO . 137.218250 CRAFTSMAN 10 " TABLE SAW SCHEMATIC D 10 < 11 12 9 7 6 5 4 13 3 2 29
Page: 30

Key Part No . Description Size Qty 1 2620B8DB26 Pan head screw MSX0 . 8 - 30 4 2 83871271 Support plate 1 3 2603BBLA23 Hex socket set screw M5X0 . 8 - 8 2 4 87840021 Motor housing 1 23 5 83962491A1 Brush holder assembly 2ST 6 83990291A1 Brush assembly 2ST . = 7 83990301 Brush cover 2 8 87840081 Bearing bushing 1 ! 9 83870111A2 Field assembly 1 III 10 2662MZDE41 Pan head tapping screw M5X12 - 60 2 1 11 87840131 Baffle 1 12 87840122A2 Armature assembly 1 13 83871141 Motor nameplate 1 14 2801UBHA07 Strain relief bushing 15 83871161 Bracket 1 16 2001AH1010 Needle bearing 1 CO 17 , , . - 2570BBN117 C - ring 1 18 87840171 Helix gear 1 19 83871201 Collar 1 20 2001 LU6204 Ball bearing 6204LLU 1 1 21 83870221 Bearing retainer 22 2504MZF004 External tooth lock washer 64 4 23 2636BZDA07 Countersunk head screw M4x0 . 7 - 8 4 1 24 2571MNC252 Parallel key 25 83870253 Arbor shaft 1 io CO 01 o
Page: 31

08 O0 01 0
Page: 32

32
Page: 33

i PUSH STICK Make from 1 / 2 " or 3 / 4 " wood or thickness \ less than width of material to be cut . CAUTION ! Use only good strong wood c ! tof or plywood . Use a jigsaw or push 1 / 4 wood . bandsaw to o _ cut out . Cut off here to push 1 / 2 " wood . J \ Notch to help \ prevent hand from slipping . 1 / 2 " Squares . Optional hanging hole .
Page: 34

For repair of major brand appliances in your own home . . . no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! ii _ ii 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME sMAnytime , day or night ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) www . sears . com To bring in products such as vacuums , lawn equipment and electronics _ : _ : _ : _ ! ! iiii ! _ i for repair , call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . ! ! ! ! _ ! i ! i ! ! . . . . . . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Anytime , day or night : : : : : : : : _ : : : r : : : : : : : _ : : : : : : . : : . : * : . : . : . : . _ . : : _ : : : : : : : : , : www . sears . com iii ! i ! iiiill ii ! iiiiiiiiiiil For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself , call Sears PartsDirect " _ ! 1 - 800 - 366 - PART 6am - 11pm CST , : , : 4 : , : : : ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) 7 days a week www . sears . com / partsdirect iiiiiiiiiiii _ : . : . 7 : . : , : , : , : To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement : : , : : : : : : : . _ : * : . > _ : , : : : _ : : : : : : : t : _ : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 : : : + : , : : , 7 a . m . - 5 p . m . CST , Men . - Sat . _ : _ : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : _ Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a dornicilio , Au Canada pour service en franc _ ais : _ : _ : _ : _ : _ : _ . . . . . . . . . . . . : : : : : : : y para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio : 1 877 LE FOYER _ " . . . . . . . . . . . . . : : . : : : . : . : 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR s . ( 1 877 533 - 6937 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : ii _ ; ! _ ! : ! ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) : : _ : , : : : * : . : : . : . : : : . : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : HomeCentral " . . . . [ ° ° ' ° ! ° ® Regislered T _ ademark I " Trademark o € Seam . Roebuck and Co . © Se _ rs , Roobuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada I TM Marca de F & bnca de Sears , Roebu _ : kand CO . 3 / 2000
Search in Table Saw on ebay
"