Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Table Saw       Model: 137.218300 or 137218300 Craftsman Professuional 4.4 HP Job Site Table Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual I , , o , : , : ss " " ' i 4,4 liP ( Max . Developed ) 10 " Inch Blade 4000 R . P . M . JOB SITE TABLE SAW Model No . 137.218300 CAUTION : • Safety Instructions • Installation Before using this Table Saw , read this manual and follow • Operation all its Safety Rules and • Maintenance Operating Instructions • Parts List Customer Help Line 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman Part No . 13721830001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Glossary of Terms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Table Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . 5 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Push Stick Pattern . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Tools Needed For Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Know Your Table Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY If this Table Saw fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year of date of purchase , Sears will at its option repair or replace it free of charge . Return this Table Saw to a Sears Service Center for repair , or to place of purchase for replacement . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 IAWARNINIG Some dust created by power sanding , sawing , grinding , drilling and other construction activities containsome chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer , birth defects or other reproductive harm . S examples of these chemicals are : • Lead from lead - based paintsks , • Crystalline silica from bric cement and other masonry products ° Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumbertype Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this of work . To reduce yourh exposure to these chemicals work in a well - ventilated area and work with approved safety equipmentsuc as dust masks that are spec a y des gned to f ter out m croscop c part c es . MOTOR SAW Table Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 " x 21 " HP ( Maximum developed ) . . . . . 4.4 Table Extensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Right & Rear Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Universal Amps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Extension Fence Capacity . . . 24 - 1 / 2 " Right Blade Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 " Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0120 Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Rip Scale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES RPM ( no load ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4000 Rip Fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Overload Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Miter Gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Maximum Cut Depth @ 90 ° . . 3 - 1 / 8 " Maximum Cut Depth @ 45 ° . . 2 - 1 / 4 " Maximum Dado Cut Width . . . 13 / 16 " Net Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98 LBS IA WARNINGI To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the table saw , use proper circuit protection . This table saw is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation . It must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your table saw , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the table saw .
Page: 3

Before using your table saw , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury or damage to the table saw . 15 REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . Good safety practices are a combination of common sense , staying alert and understanding how to use your Form the habit of checking to see that keys andl power tool . To avoid mistakes that could cause serious adjusting wrenches are removed from the too injury , do not plug in your power tool until you have read before turning ON . and understood the following safety rules : 16 NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . 1 . READ and become familiar with this entire TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do not leave the tool Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's applications , before it comes to a complete stop . limitations and possible hazards . 17 NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could , occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is unintentionally contacted . Look for this symbol that identifies important 18 safety precautions . It means CAUTION ! DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and BECOME ALERT ! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED ! balance at all times . . NEVER OPERATE THIS MACHINE WITHOUT THE 19 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp SAFETY GUARD IN PLACE FOR ALL THROUGH and clean for most efficient and safest performance . SAWING OPERATIONS . Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories . , DO NOT USE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT 20 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED OR LOOSE PARTS . such as damp or wet locations or exposure to rain . Keep work area well lighted . Before further use of the tool , a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to , DO NOT use power tools in the presence of ensure it will operate properly and perform its flammable liquids or gases . intended function . Check for alignment of moving parts , loose binding of moving parts , mounting and 6 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and any other conditions that may affect its osafese benches invite accidents . operation . A guard or other part that is lo or damaged should be properly adjusted repaired or 7 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors should be replaced . kept at a safe distance from the work area . 21 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF with padlocks , 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job master switches or by removing starter keys . better and safer at the rate for which it was designed . 22 . DO NOT operate the tool if you are under the 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force the tool or influence of any drugs , alcohol or medication that attachment to do a job for which it is not designed . could impair your ability to use the tool safely . 10 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL DO NOT wear loose 23 . USE DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM wherever clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other possible . Dust generated from certain materials can jewelry that may get caught in moving parts . Non - be hazardous to your health and in some cases , a slip footwear is recommended . Wear protective hair fire hazard . Always operate the power tool in a well - covering to contain long hair . ventilated area with adequate dust removal . 24 . 11 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing , ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any powert cutting and sanding operations produce dust . tool can throw foreign objects into your eyes tha could cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear 12 . DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI changing accessories such as blades , cutters , etc . safety standard Z87 . t . Everyday glasses have only impact resistant lenses . They ARE NOT safety 13 . REDUCE THE RISK OF tUNINTENTIONALhe glasses . STARTING . Make sure the switch is in OFF NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance withy position before plugging into the power supply . ANSI Z87 . 1 could cause serious injury when the break . 14 . USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . 25 . DIRECTION OF FEED . Feed work into a blade or Consult the Operator's Manual for recommended accessories . The use of improper accessories may cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cause injury to you or damage to the tool . cutter only .
Page: 4

, PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear and ALWAYS USE SAW BLADE GUARD , splitter and 12 . anti - kickback pawls for every operation for which they the sides of the saw table for long or wide workpieces . can be used , including through sawing . Through sawing operations are those in which the blade cuts 13 . AVOID KICKBACKS ( work thrown back towards you ) completely through the workpiece when ripping or by keeping the blade sharp , the rip fence parallel to crosscutting . the saw blade and by keeping the splitter , anti - kickback pawls and guards in place , aligned and 2 . ALWAYS HOLD WORK FIRMLY against the miter functioning . Do not release work before it has gauge or rip fence , passed all the way past the saw blade . Do not rip work that is twisted , warped or does not have a , USE A PUSH STICK when required . Always use a straight edge to guide it along the fence . push stick especially when ripping narrow stock . Refer to ripping instructions in this Operator's Manual 14 , AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand where the push stick is covered in detail . A pattern for positions where a sudden slip could cause your hand making your own push stick is included on page 23 . to move into the saw blade . , NEVER PERFORM ANY OPERATION " FREE 15 , NEVER USE SOLVENTS to clean plastic parts . HAND " , which means using only your hands to Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise support or guide the workpiece . Always use damage the material . Only a soft damp cloth should either the fence or the miter gauge to position be used to clean plastic parts . and guide the work . 16 , MOUNT your table saw on a bench or stand before WARNING : FREEHAND CUTTING IS THE MAJOR performing any cutting operations . Refer to CAUSE OF KICK - BACK & FINGER / HAND ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS on page 10 . AMPUTATIONS . 17 , NEVER CUT METALS or materials which may make 5 . NEVER STAND or have any part of your body in line hazardous dust . with the path of the saw blade . Keep your hands out of the saw blade path . 18 , ALWAYS USE IN WELL - VENTILATED AREA . Remove sawdust frequently . Clean out sawdust from 6 . NEVER REACH behind or over the cutting tool for the interior of the saw to prevent a potential fire any reason , hazard . Attach a vacuum to the dust port for additional sawdust removal . 7 . REMOVE the rip fence when crosscutting . 19 , NEVER LEAVE THE SAW running unattended . Do 8 . DO NOT USE a molding head with this saw . not leave the saw until it comes to a complete stop . 9 . FEED WORK INTO THE BLADE against the 20 , For proper operation follow the instructions in this direction of rotation only . Operator's Manual entitled ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS ( Page 10 ) . Failure to provide 10 . NEVER use the rip fence as a cut - off gauge when sawdust fall - through and removal hole will allow crosscutting . sawdust to build up in the motor area resulting in a fire hazard and potential motor damage . 11 , NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A STALLED SAW BLADE without first turning the saw OFF . Turn power switch OFF immediately to prevent motor damage . 4
Page: 5

POWER SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR the table saw , use proper circuit protection . Always BREAKDOWN , grounding provides a path of least use a separate electrical circuit for your tools . This resistance for electric current and reduces the risk of power tool is wired at the factory for 120V operation . electric shock . This saw is equipped with an electric cord Connect it to a 120V , 15 Amp circuit and use a 15 that has an equipment grounding conductor and a Amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid grounding plug . The plug MUST be plugged into a shock or fire , replace the cord immediately if it is matching receptacle that is properly installed and worn , cut or damaged in any way . grounded in accordance with ALL local codes and ordinances . EXTENSION CORD REQUIREMENTS DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED . If it will not fit the receptacle , have the proper receptacle installed by a qualified electrician . Any extension cord must be GROUNDED for safe operation . IMPROPER CONNECTION of the equipment grounding conductor can result in risk of electric shock . The MINIMUM GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS conductor ( wire ) with the green insulation ( with or without ( AWG type / 120 Volt only ) yellow stripes ) is the equipment grounding conductor . If Ampere Rating Total length in _ et repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is Not necessary , DO NOT connect the equipment grounding More Than More Than 25 ' 50 ' 100 ' 150 ' conductor to a live terminal . 0 6 18 16 16 14 6 10 18 16 14 12 CHECK with a qualified electrician or service personnel if 10 12 16 16 14 12 you do not completely understand the grounding instructions , or if you are not sure the saw is properly grounded . GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS Use only 3 - wire extension cords that have 3 - prong Any extension cord used for power tools MUST be grounding plugs and 3 - pole grounding receptacles that grounded ( 3 - wire with two flat prongs and one round accept the saw's plug . Repair or replace damaged or ground prong ) . worn cords immediately . Make sure the extension cord is in good condition . When 3 - Prong Plug using an extension cord , make sure you use one heavy enough to carry the current the tool will draw . An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating . The table above shows the correct size to use according to extension cord length and nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier gauge cord . The smaller the gauge number the heavier the cord . NOTE : The 12 to 16 amp rating is correct for this tool . It is highlighted in the table above . Grounding Lug Be sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good _ l = = q t _ ( _ . , , . . - _ - - Make Sure This condition . Always replace a damaged extension cord or l _ r _ 1I is Connected to a have it repaired by a qualified person before using it . _ I _ j - Known Ground Protect your extension cords from sharp objects , _ f'f'f'f'f'f'f'f'f ' _ _ , lt _ _ - , - _ - I [ _ 2 * Prong excessive heat and damp or wet areas . - - A % ter _ _ Receptacle Before connecting the saw to the extension cord , make sure the saw switch is turned OFF .
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS Separate all parts from packing materials . Check each part with the illustration on the next page and the " Table of Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Loose Parts " to make certain all items are accounted for , Craftsman Power and Hand Tools Catalog to purchase before discarding any packing material . recommended accessories for this power tool . To avoid the risk of personal injury : If any part is missing or damaged , do not attempt to • Do not use a dado with a diameter larger than 8 " . assemble the table saw , plug in the power cord , or turn the • Maximum dado width is 13 / 16 " . DO NOT USE WIDER switch ON until the missing or damaged part is obtained COMBINATIONS . and is installed correctly . • Do not use molding head set with this saw . • Do not modify this power tool or use accessories not recommended by Sears . TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS ITEM DESCRIPTION QUANTITY A . Table saw assembly 1 B . Rear table extension 1 C . Rear table extension tube 2 D . Location seat 4 TOOLS NEEDED E . Blade guard and splitter 11 F . Rubber Pad & screw each G . Rip fence 1 H . Dado table insert 1 Medium screwdriver I . Miter gauge 1 Adjustable wrench J . Push stick 1 K . Blade wrench 1 L . Push stick storage 1 # 2 Phillips screwdriver M . Blade 1 N . Knob & flat washer 1 each O . Handwheel handle 1 Combination square Straight edge P . Hex . wrenches 2 Q . Washers 4 4mm Hex wrench 5mm Hex wrench R , STAND Stand assembly 1 Hex head bolts & flat washers 4 17mm Hex wrench NOTE : To make assembly easier , keep contents of box together . Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table . Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . This will reduce friction when pushing the workpiece .
Page: 7

UNPACKING YOUR JOB SITE TABLE SAW C A E % k G ' - - - - " _ _ . . J _ . _ , _ _ - _ _ " - _ N 0 Q
Page: 8

Blade Guard Hand hold Miter Gauge Rip Fence Hand hold Blade elevation handwheel Blade tilt pointer Blade bevel lock knob Blade tilt scale Overload reset Stand wheel switch Stand handle Stand latch ON / OFF switch Stand buckle with key Leg stand Stand latch \ Table Insert Table SideTable Extension Rear scale pointer Rear extension table Rip fence and miter gauge storage Mounting holes 8
Page: 9

CRAFTSMAN PROFESSIONAL CROSSCUT - A cut made across the width of the TABLE SAW TERMS workpiece . MITER GAUGE - A guide used for crosscutting FREEHAND - Performing a cut without using a fence operations that slides in the tabletop channels located ( guide ) , hold down or other proper device to prevent on either side of the blade . It helps make accurate the workpiece from twisting during the cutting straight or angle cuts . operation . RIP FENCE - A guide used for rip cutting that clamps GUM - A sticky sap from wood products . to the tabletop . It allows the workpiece to be straight . HEEL - Misalignment of the blade . TABLE INSERT - Provides access to the blade arbor for changing blades . KERF - The amount of material removed by a blade cut . OVERLOAD RESET SWITCH - Resets the thermocouple and provides a way to restart the saw MITER CUT - An angle cut made across the width of motor if it overheats or overloads . the workpiece . BLADE BEVEL SCALE - Measures the angle the RESIN - A sticky sap that has hardened . blade is tilted when set for a bevel cut . REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE ( RPM ) - The number TABLE SCALE - Measures the distance the rip fence of turns completed by a spinning object in one minute . is set from the blade , allowing quick setups . SAW BLADE PATH - The area of the workpiece or ANTI - KICKBACK PAWLS - Prevents the workpiece table top directly in line with the travel of the blade or from being kicked upward or back toward the front of the part of the workpiece that will be cut . the table saw by the spinning blade . SET - The distance between two saw blade tips , bent SPLITTER - Keeps the workpiece spread apart after outward in opposite directions to each other . The being cut , to prevent binding on the blade and further apart the tips are , the greater the set . workpiece . WORKPIECE - The item being cut . The surfaces of a BLADE ELEVATION HANDWHEEL - Raises and workpiece are commonly referred to as faces , ends lowers the blade . and edges . BLADE TILTING HANDWHEEL - Tilts the blade to any angle between 0 ° to 45 ° for bevel cuts . Leadin Edge Sawblade Path WOODWORKING TERMS Kerf ARBOR - The shaft on which a blade is mounted . Surface BEVEL CUT - An angle cut made through the face of the workpiece . COMPOUND CUT - A simultaneous bevel and miter cut . Trailing Edge
Page: 10

ASSEMBLE THE TABLE SAW TO THE STAND ASSEMBLE THE HANDWHEEL HANDLE ( FIG . C ) ( FIG . B ) Thread the handwheel handle ( 1 ) into the handwheel 1 . Release the stand buckle ( t ) as shown . hole ( 2 ) , and then tighten the nut against the handwheel with a 10mm wrench . Note : If the handle 2 . Unfold the leg sets and push the two latches ( 2 ) downward to lock them in place . bolt becomes loose , remove the plastic end cap and 3 . Place the stand on a level surface and adjust this will allow you to tighten securely . the front - right adjustable foot , so all legs are contacting the floor and are at similar angles on Fig . C the floor . 4 . Match the holes of the stand to the holes on the bottom flange of the saw base . ( Fig . B ) 5 . Fasten the saw to the stand using the four hex . head bolts ( 3 ) and the four flat washers ( 4 ) provided , then tighten securely with a 17mm wrench . 6 . Position the saw on a clean , level surface . Fig . B INSTALLING THE REAR TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . D ) 1 . Slide the two rear table extension tubes ( 2 ) into the rear table extension ( 1 ) . 2 . Snap the two location seats ( 5 ) over the two rear table extension tubes ( 2 ) . Make sure the locating pin in the location seat fits into the matching hole in the extension tube . 3 . Insert the rear table extension tubes ( 2 ) into the two extension tube brackets under the table . Position rear table support so the hole for the rubber pad ( 7 ) is between the extension and the table ( see Fig . D ) . 4 . Insert the bolt into the rear table extension ( 1 ) . The place the rubber pad ( 7 ) onto the bolt ( 8 ) and tighten . Fig . D 5 \ 6
Page: 11

6 . Loosen the knob ( 5 ) and remove the blade guard pBLADEGUARD ASSEMBLY ( FIG , E , F ) assembly , then retighten the knob . 7 . Return the blade to 90 and replace the table insert . To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is Note : Make sure the " anti - kick back pawls do not get disconnected from the power source outlet . caught between the insert and the guard , but rest on top of the insert . • When installing the blade guard , cover the blade teeth with a piece of folded cardboard to protect ALIGNING THE BLADE GUARD SPLITTER ( FIG . F ) yourself from possible injury . • Never operate this machine without the safety guard in place for all through sawing operations . To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is Installing the blade guard assembly ( Fig . E ) disconnected from the power source outlet . 1 . Remove the table insert . • When installing the blade guard , cover the blade 2 . With the blade elevation handwheel ( 1 ) , raise the teeth with a piece of folded cardboard to protect blade to the maximum height . yourself from possible injury . 3 . Loosen the blade lock handle ( 2 ) and move the • Never operate this machine without the safety handwheel ( 1 ) to 45 ° on the bevel scale . guard in place for all through sawing operations . 4 . Tighten the bevel lock handle . 5 . Locate the splitter assembly mounting bracket ( 3 ) IMPORTANT : The splitter must always be correctly at the rear of the blade . aligned with the blade so the cut workpiece will pass on 6 . Cover the blade teeth with a folded cardboard or either side without binding or twisting . position the plastic blade guard over the blade to 1 . Remove the table insert and raise the blade to the protect your hands . maximum height by turning the blade elevation handwheel clockwise . 7 . Place the two kickback pawls ( 4 ) toward the rear of 2 . Lift the blade guard and position it toward the rear the table , and align the splitter mounting holes to of the table . the holes in the bracket . 3 . Adjust the blade to the 90 ° vertical position by 8 . Place the flat washer onto the blade guard lock unlocking the blade tilting lock knob and turning the knob and thread the knob ( 5 ) into the mounting bevel tilting handwheel counterclockwise , and then hole , then tighten securely . lock into position . 9 . Return the blade to 90 and replace the table 4 . To see if the blade ( 1 ) and splitter ( 2 ) are correctly insert . aligned , lay a combination square along the side of the blade and against the splitter ( making sure the Note : Make sure the " anti - kick back pawls do not get square is between the teeth of the blade ) . caught between the insert and the guard , but rest on 5 . Tilt the blade to the 45 position and check the top of the insert . alignment again . 3 5 6 . If the blade and splitter are not correctly aligned : a . Remove the blade guard by removing the Fig . E wing bolt that locks the guard in place . b . Loosen and remove the two bolts ( 3 ) from 1 the mounting bracket ( 7 ) . 7 . Place two adhesive washers ( 5 ) on the guard mounting bracket ( attached to the saw ) . Position them over the corresponding mounting bolt holes ( refer to step 6 - b ) after removing the adhesive backing affixed to the washers . 8 . Replace the two guard mounting bolts ( 3 ) andard tighten securely . Also reattach the blade gu assembly , affixing it to the machine by its ' corresponding wing bolt . 9 . Check the splitter and blade alignment again at both 90 ° and 45 ° . 10 . Add or remove the adhesive washers until the Removing the blade guard assembly ( Fig . H ) alignment is correct . 11 . Replace the table insert . 7 5 To avoid injury from an accidentalstart , make sure the 2 2 switch is inthe OFF position and the plug is disconnectedfrom the power source outlet . 1 . Remove the table insert . Fig . F 2 . With the blade elevation handwheel ( 1 ) , raise the blade to the maximum height . 3 . Loosen blade lock handle ( 2 ) and move the handwheel ( 1 ) to 45 ° on the bevel scale . 4 . Tighten the bevel lock handle . 5 . Cover the blade teeth with a piece of folded cardboard or position the plastic blade guard over the blade to protect your hands .
Page: 12

REMOVING THE BLADE ( FIG . G ) INSTALLING A BLADE ( Fig . G ) To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure disconnected from the power source outlet . the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is 1 . Place the blade onto the arbor with the blade teeth disconnected from the power source outlet . pointing forward to the front of the saw . 1 . Remove the table insert and raise the blade to the 2 . Make sure the blade fits flush against the inner maximum height by turning the blade elevation flange . handwheel clockwise . 3 . Clean the outer blade flange and install it onto the 2 . Lift the blade guard and position it toward the rear arbor and against the blade . of the table . 4 . Thread the arbor nut onto the arbor , making sure 3 . Adjust the blade to the 90 ° vertical position by the flat side of the nut is against the blade , then unlocking the blade tilting lock knob and turning the hand - tighten . bevel tilting handwheel counterclockwise , and then 5 . Pull the motor locking lever ( t ) toward the front of lock into position . the machine while spinning the blade until the latch 4 . Pull the motor locking lever ( 1 ) toward the front of locks into place and the blade will no longer turn . 6 . Place the wrench on the arbor nut and turn the machine while spinning the blade until the latch locks into place and the blade will no longer turn . clockwise ( toward the rear of the saw table ) . 5 . Place the blade wrench ( 3 ) on the arbor nut ( 4 ) . 7 . Replace the table insert and blade guard assembly . 6 . Loosen and remove the arbor nut and the flange by Verify that the blade and blade guard splitter are pulling the wrench toward the front of the machine aligned . If they are not , refer to page 12 , Aligning ( 5 ) . The Blade Guard Splitter . 7 . Then remove the blade ( 6 ) . Clean but do not remove the inner blade flange ( 5 ) before IMPORTANT : Do not operate this saw until the reassembling the blade . blade and blade guard splitter are aligned and in working order . Fig . G ADJUSTING THE 90 ° AND 45 ° POSITIVE STOPS 4 3 ( FIG . H , I ) Your saw has positive stops that will quickly position the saw blade at 90 ° and 45 ° to the table . Make adjustments only if necessary . 90 ° Stop 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . 2 . Raise the blade to the maximum elevation . 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock handle and move the blade to the maximum vertical position and tighten the bevel lock handle . 4 . Place a combination square on the table and against the blade ( 1 ) to determine if the blade is 90 ° to the table . ( Fig . H ) 5 . If the blade is not 90 ° to the table , loosen or tighten ( depending on increasing or decreasing the degree ) the hex screw ( 3 ) with a 5mm hex wrench until you achieve 90 ° . ( Fig . I ) 6 . The , re - loosen the bevel lock handle and reset the blade at the maximum vertical position , then tighten the bevel lock handle . 7 . Check again to see if the blade is 90 ° to the table . If not , repeat step 5 . 8 . Lastly , check the bevel angle scale . If the pointer does not read 90 ° , loosen the screw holding the pointer and move the pointer so it is accurate at 0 ° and retighten the pointer screw .
Page: 13

BLADE PARALLEL TO THE MITER GAUGE Fig . H GROOVE ( FIG . J ) 90 o 45 ° To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the plug is disconnected from the power source outlet . This adjustment was made at the factory , but it should be rechecked and adjusted if necessary . This adjustment must be correct or kickback could result in a serious injury and accurate cuts cannot be made . 1 . Remove the yellow switch key and unplug the saw . 2 . Raise the blade guard away from the blade . 3 . Raise the blade to the maximum height and set the 45 ° Stop belel angle at 0 ° 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . 4 . Select and mark with a felt tip marker , one blade 2 . Raise the blade to the maximum elevation . tooth with a " right set " angle and position this tooth 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock handle and move the at the front of the saw approximately ½ " above the table . blade to the maximum bevel position ( 45 ° ) and tighten the bevel lock handle . 5 . Place the combination square base ( 1 ) into the right 4 . Place a combination square on the table and side miter gauge groove ( 2 ) flush against the inside against the blade ( t ) to determine if the blade is of the miter gauge groove . ( Fig . J ) 45 ° to the table . ( Fig . H ) 6 . Adjust the ruler so it touches the front marked tooth 5 . If the blade is not 45 ° to the table , loosen or and lock ruler so it holds its position in the square tighten ( depending on increasing or decreasing assembly . the degree ) the hex screw ( 4 ) with a 5mm hex 7 . Rotate the blade to the rear of the saw bringing the wrench until you achieve 45 ° . ( Fig . I ) marked tooth approximately ½ " above the blade . 6 . The , re - loosen the bevel lock handle and reset the 8 . Carefully slide the combination square to the rear until the ruler touches the marked tooth . blade at the maximum bevel position ( 45 ° ) , then 9 . If the ruler touches the marked tooth at the front and tighten the bevel lock handle . 7 . Check again to see if the blade is 45 ° to the table . rear position , no adjustment is needed at this time . If If not , repeat step 5 . not , perform adjustment procedure described in next section . Fig . I Fig . J ® ® ® ® > 1 j4 BLADE TILTING INDICATOR e ' $ ® ® - - 2 1 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , adjust the blade tilt pointer to read 0 ° on the scale . 2 . Loosen the holding screw , position the pointer over 0 ° and re - tighten the mounting screw . NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood before making critical cuts . Measure for accuracy .
Page: 14

Additional blade adjustments ( Fig . K ) INSTALLING THE PUSH - STICK STORAGE ( FIG . L ) 1 . If the front and rear measurements are not the Attach the push - stick storage ( 1 ) into the right side of same , remove the combination square and loosen the body shell . the four adjusting screws ( 1 ) on the top of the table about a half turn . Fig . L 2 . With a folded piece of cardboard covering the blade to protect your hands , move the blade and motor mounting rod carefully to the left or right as much as needed to align the blade correctly . 3 . Tighten the four screws ( 1 ) and re - measure , as described in steps 4 to 9 in the prior section . 4 . If sufficient adjustment cannot be made by the four adjusting screws ( 1 ) , then also loosen the two adjusting screws ( 2 ) and repeat all previous steps . 4 Loosen these screws only if necessary at they are 1 STORAGE ( FIG . L , M ) set for accurate 90 ° and 45 ° settings . 5 . Recheck blade clearance making sure that the Rip fence and miter gauge ( Fig , L ) blade does not hit the table insert or other parts Storage brackets for the rip fence ( 3 ) and miter gauge when at the 90 ° and 45 ° settings . . ( 4 ) are located on the right side of the saw housing . 6 . Re - tighten all four adjusting screws ( 1 ) and reset the 90 ° and 45 ° setting as stated on page 13 . Blade ( Fig . M ) 1 . Loosen and remove the knob ( 1 ) on the left side Fig . K of the saw housing . 2 . Place extra blades onto the arbor . Replace the knob and tighten . Fig . M INSTALLING THE TABLE INSERT ( FIG . M - l ) \ The table insert has been previously installed on your unit . However , you must verify that the table insert is flush with the table top surface on all four corners of the insert . If the table insert is not flush with the table , adjust the four bolts ( 1 ) with a 4mm hex . wrench until it is parallel with the table . Note : To raise the insert , turn the hex screws counterclockwise , to lower the insert , turn the hex screws clockwise . Fig . M - 1 1 ] 4
Page: 15

RIP FENCE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . N ) RIP FENCE INDICATOR ( FIG . O ) 1 . For adjustments , position the fence to the right of NOTE : The rip fence indicator points to the scale on the blade , parallel with the miter gauge groove . the front of the table saw . Measurement shown by the 2 . Place the rear clamp ( 1 ) of the fence on the back indicator will provide the user with accuracy up to 1 / 16 of an inch . Measurement shown is the distance from rail of the table , and lower the front end over the the blade to the side of the fence closest to the blade . front rail ( 2 ) . Push the handle ( 3 ) down to lock . 3 . To change the position of the fence , lift up on the handle to unlock , and slide the fence to the To check the accuracy , measure the actual desired position , then push the handle down to distance ( 1 ) to the side of the rip fence . If there is lock . a difference between the measurement and the 4 . To check the rip fence adjustment , place the fence indicator , adjust the indicator as shown next . along one edge of the miter gauge groove , and Loosen the indicator screw ( 2 ) . Slide the indicator lock the handle . It should be parallel to the miter to the correct measurement aosition on the scale , groove to provide accurate cuts . then retighten the screw ( 2 ) . If adjustment is needed to make it parallel : Fig . O 1 . Loosen the two hex wrench bolts ( 4 ) on the top of the rip fence , and lift up on the handle ( 3 ) . \ \ \ 2 . Adjust the fence ( 5 ) so it is parallel to the miter \ gauge groove and lock the handle ( 3 ) into position . \ 3 . Make sure the fence ( 5 ) is parallel to the groove and tighten the two hex wrench bolts ( 4 ) securely . 4 . Unlock the fence handle ( 3 ) and slide the fence left and right , then reposition it against the miter gauge groove again lock into position to double check its ' alignment . If the fence is loose when the handle is in the 1 locked position : 2 1 . Move the handle upward to the unlocked position . Turn the adjusting screw ( 6 ) clockwise until the TABLE EXTENSION SCALE POINTER ( FIG . P ) rear clamp is snug . The table extension scale pointer ( t ) should be at 13 2 . DO NOT turn the adjusting screw more than 1 / 4 inches on the scale when the extension is in the turn at a time . closed position . If not , loosen the holding screw ( 2 ) , 3 . Over - tightening the screw will cause the rip fence position the pointer over 13 inches and re - tighten the to come out of alignment . screw . Fig . P Failure to properly align the fence can cause " kickback " and serious injury could occur . 5 Fig . N 1 \ 2 2 3
Page: 16

Folding the table AUTOMATIC POWER CORD RECOIL SYSTEM 1 . Release the latches on the narrower ( shorter ) leg ( FIG . Q ) set ( 1 ) . Hold the table and lift the saw up just 1 . To extend the power cord , release by lifting up on above the ground and fold up the narrower the locking lever , then pull the power cord to the ( shorter ) leg set . Note : The narrow leg set is held desired length and then lock lever in position . with a " spring - clip ' . 2 . To return the cord to storage , release the locking 2 . Then reposition the saw onto the ground . Release lever , softly pull the power cord out to retract the the latches ( 2 ) on the wider leg set then fold the cord fully , then lock the lever . other leg set up into position . 3 . Then fasten the legs with stand buckle ( 3 ) . Setting up the table 1 . Release the stand buckle ( 3 ) . 2 . Unfold the wider leg set and lock the latches ( 2 ) in place . 3 . With the wider leg set touching the ground , lift the saw up and unfold the narrower leg set . 4 . Push the latches downward and lock into place . Make sure the saw is stable and locked in position ADJUSTING THE REAR TABLE EXTENSION before operation . 1 . The rear table extension should be positioned as close as possible to the rear of the table when Fig . Q - 2 ripping short work pieces . 2 . The rear table extension should be pulled out fully when ripping long work pieces that require extra support . ADJUSTING CAM LOCKING LEVER ( FIG . Q - l ) If the extension table moves when it is open and locked , then the cam locking lever ( 1 ) may be loose and need adjustment , therefore , adjustment to the cam locking lever is necessary . To adjust the locking lever tension , turn the bar ( 2 ) with a 10mm wrench until it is tightened , but do not over tighten . 1 Fig . Q - 1 3 1 2 _ _ / FOLDING J JJi SET - UP SETTING UPAND FOLDINGTABLE ( FIG . Q - 2 ) Max . load 300 Ibs . 1 . Do not stand on , sit , or use for a ladder . 2 . Make sure all four legs are locked firmly in place before using the saw . Injury may occur if the user does not follow 3 . Injury may occur if the user does not follow proper procedures . the proper procedures and warnings .
Page: 17

OVERLOAD PROTECTION ( FIG . S ) BASIC SAW OPERATIONS This saw has an overload relay button ( 3 ) that resets the RAISE THE BLADE ( FIG . R ) motor after it shuts off due to overloading or low voltage . To raise or lower the blade , turn the blade elevation If the motor stops during operation , turn the ON / OFF handwheel ( 1 ) to the desired blade height , and then switch to the OFF position . Wait about five minutes for tighten the bevel lock handle ( 2 ) to maintain the desired the motor to cool , the push in on the reset button ( 3 ) and blade angle . turn the switch to the ON position . 1 Fig . R 2 USING THE DUST CHUTE ( FIG . T ) To prevent fire hazard , clean and remove sawdust from under the saw frequently . To prevent sawdust buildup inside the saw housing , attach a vacuum hose ( 1 ) to the dust chute ( 2 ) at the rear of the table saw . DO NOT operate the saw with the hose in place unless the vacuum is turned on . Fig . T TILTING THE BLADE Two methods are available for tilting the saw blade . Rapid blade tilting : Loosen bevel lock handle ( 2 ) , move the hand wheel ( 1 ) to the desired angle then tighten the bevel lock handle . Fine adjustment blade tilting : Loosen the bevel lock handle ( 2 ) , push in thehand wheel ( 1 ) and at the same time turn the hand wheel ( 1 ) to tilt the saw blade . When the saw blade is at the desired angle , tighten the bevel lock handle ( 2 ) . ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . S ) USING THE TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . U ) The ON / OFF switch has a removal key . With the key NOTE : Use the scale on front rail for rip cuts up to 13 " . removed from the switch , unauthorized and hazardous For rip cuts greater than 13 " , set and lock the fence on use by children and others is minimized . the 13 " mark , unlock the extension table , and slide the 1 . To turn the saw ON , insert the safety switch key ( t ) table with the fence to the desired dimension using the into the slot in the switch ( 2 ) . Move the switch upward scale on rear rail . to the ON position . 2 . To turn the saw OFF , move the switch downward . 1 . Release cam locking lever . 2 . Slide the table extension to the desired 3 . To lock the switch in the OFF position , grasp the end ( or yellow part ) of the safety switch ( 1 ) , and pull it out . measurement and then tighten the cam locking lever . 4 . With the switch key removed , the switch will not operate . Fig . U 5 . If the switch key is removed while the saw is running , it can be turned OFF but cannot be restarted without inserting the switch key ( t ) . 3 Fig . S lO - in TA _ L * _ Se , W 2
Page: 18

CUTTING OPERATIONS Fig . V There are two basic types of cuts : ripping and crosscutting . Ripping is cutting along the length and the grain of the workpiece . Crosscutting is cutting either across the width or across the grain of the workpiece . Neither ripping nor crosscutting may be done safely freehand . Ripping requires the use of the rip fence , and crosscutting requires the miter gauge . Before using the saw each and every time , check the following : 1 . The blade is tightened to the arbor . 2 . The bevel angle lock knob is tight . NOTE : Always use a push stick . When width of the rip is 3 . If ripping , the fence is locked into position & is narrower than 2 " the push stick cannot be used because parallel to the miter gauge groove . the guard will interfere . . . therefore , use the auxiliary fence 4 . The blade guard is in place and working properly . so the push stick can be used as shown on page 20 . 5 . Safety glasses are being worn . 7 . Keep your thumbs off the table top . When both of your The failure to adhere to these common safety rules , thumbs touch the front edge of the table ( 2 ) , finish the and those printed in the front of this manual , can cut with a push stick . To make an additional push stick , greatly increase the likelihood of injury . use the pattern on page 23 . 8 . The push stick ( 3 ) should always be used . ( Fig . W ) 9 . Continue pushing the workpiece with the push stick ( 3 ) until it passes through the blade guard and clears the rear of the table . RIPPING ( FIG . V , W ) 10 . Never pull the piece back when the blade is turning . Turn the switch OFF . When the blade completely To prevent serious injury : stops , you can then remove the workpiece . • Never use a miter gauge when ripping . • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table Fig . W saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that even a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury . • Keep both hands away from the blade and clear from the path of the blade . • The workpiece must have a straight edge against the fence and must not be warped , twisted , or bowed when ripping . 1 . Remove the miter gauge and store it in the " storage " compartment in the base of the saw . 2 . Secure the rip fence to the table . 3 . Raise the blade so it is about 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 4 . Place the workpiece flat on the table and against the fence . Keep the workpiece away from the blade . 5 . Turn the saw ON and wait for the blade to come to full speed . 6 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by pushing forward only on the workpiece section ( 1 ) that will pass between the blade and the fence . ( Fig . V ) 2 1 AVOID KICKBACK by pushing forward on the section of the workpiece that passes between the blade and the fence . Never perform any freehand operations . IS
Page: 19

BEVEL RIPPING two holes through it and attach it to the miter gauge with This cut is the same as ripping except the blade bevel screws . Make sure the facing does not interfere with the angle is set to an angle other than " 0 ° ' ' . proper operation of the sawblade guard . When cutting long workpieces , you can make a simple outfeed support RIPPING SMALL PIECES by clamping a piece of plywood to a sawhorse . To avoid injury from the blade contact , never make cuts narrower than 1 / 2 " wide . Fig . X - 1 1 . It is unsafe to rip small pieces . Instead , rip a larger piece to obtain the size of the desired piece . 2 . When a small width is to be ripped and your hand cannot safely pass between the blade and the rip fence , use one or more push sticks to move the workpiece . Always use a push stick during ripping operations . BEVEL CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . Y ) CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . X ) This cutting operation is the same as crosscutting except the blade is at bevel angle other than 0 ° . To prevent serious injury : 1 . Adjust the blade ( 1 ) to the desired angle , and • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table tighten the blade bevel lock knob . saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that 2 . Always work to the left side of the blade . The miter even a careless fraction of a second is enough to gsuge ( 3 ) must be in the right side groove unless cause a severe injury . the miter angle is very sharp , as it will interfere • Keep both hands away from the blade and the path with the blade guard . of the blade . Fig . Y 1 . Remove the rip fence and place it in the " storage " compartment of the table saw base . 2 . Place the miter gauge either groove in the table top . 3 . Adjust the blade height so it is 1 ! 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 4 . Hold the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge with the blade path in line with the desired cut location . 5 . Start the saw and wait for the blade ( t ) to come up to full speed . 6 . Keep the workpiece ( 2 ) against the face of the miter COMPOUND MITER CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . Z ) gauge ( 3 ) and flat against the table . Then slowly push the This sawing operation is combining a miter angle with workpiece through the blade . a bevel angle . 7 . Do not try to pull the workpiece back with the blade 1 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) to the desired angle . turning . Turn the switch OFF , wait for the blade to come Use only the left side groove for this specific to a complete stop , then carefully slide the workpiece . operation ( 2 ) . Fig . X 2 . Set the blade ( t ) bevel to the desired angle . 3 . Carefully push the miter gauge to begin the cutting operation . Fig . Z USING WOOD FACING ON THE MITER GAUGE ( Fig . X - l ) Slots are provided in the miter gauge for attaching an auxiliary facing ( 1 ) to make it easier to cut very long or short pieces . Select a suitable piece of smooth wood , drill
Page: 20

MITERING ( FIG , AA ) This sawing operation is the same as crosscutting Fig . BB - 1 except the miter gauge is locked at an angle other than 90 ° 30 " 1 . Hold the workpiece ( 2 ) firmly against the miter gauge ( 3 ) . 2 . Feed the workpiece slowly into the blade ( 1 ) to _ 3 / 8 " Thick piywood base " _ , f - I Lr _ prevent the workpiece from moving . 2 27 " Fig . AA 3 ] / 3 / 4 ' Thick - pT _ ood sid ' _ l 1 d _ Attach auxiliary fence to rip fence with two " C " clamps . ( Fig . BB - 2 ) Fig . BB - 2 USING WOOD FACING ON THE RIP FENCE ( FIG . BB ) When performing some special cutting operations , add a wood facing ( 1 ) to the side of the rip fence between the fence and the blade where you will be cutting ( 2 ) . 1 . Use a smooth & straight 3 / 4 " thick wood board ( 1 ) measure as long as the rip fence is . DADO CUTS ( FIG . CC ) 2 . Attach the wood facing to the fence with wood screws 1 . The dado blade insert is included with this saw . Remove ( 3 ) through the holes in the fence . A wood fence the saw blade , original table inset and blade guard . Install the dado and dado blade insert . should be used when ripping material such as thin 2 . Instruction for operating the dado is packed with the paneling to prevent the material from catching separately purchased dado set . between the bottom of the fence and the table . 3 . The arbor ( 1 ) on this saw restricts the maximum width of the cut to 13 / 16 " . Fig . BB 4 . When making full 13 / 16 " dado cuts , it is not necessary to install the outside flange ( 2 ) before screwing on the arbor nut ( 3 ) . Make sure that the arbor nut ( 3 ) is tight , and that at least one thread of the arbor sticks out past the nut . 5 . Do not exceed 8 " diameter dadoes and keep the width 13 / 16 " or less . It will be necessary to remove the blade guard and splitter when using a dado blade . Always use caution when operating a dado blade . 1 6 . Use only the correct number of round outside blades and 2 inside chippers as shown in the dado set's instruction AUXILIARY FENCE ( FIG . BB - 1 ) manual . Blade or chipper must not exceed 13 / 16 " . Making the base : 7 . Check saw to ensure that the dado will not strike the • Start with a piece of 3 / 8 " plywood at least 5 - 1 / 2 " wide housing , insert , or motor when in operation . or wider and 30 " long or longer . • Cut the piece to shape and size shown : Making the side : For your own safety , always replace the blade , blade • Start with a piece of 3 / 4 " plywood at least 2 - 3 / 8 " wide guard assembly , and blade insert when you are finished or wider and 27 " long or longer with the dado operation . • Cut the piece to shape and size shown : Putting it together : Fig . CC • Put the pieces together , as shown : j2 / 1 " - - 1 Make sure the screw heads do not stick out from the bottom of the base , they must be flush or recessed . The bottom must be flat and smooth enough to rest on the saw table without rocking .
Page: 21

MAINTAINING YOUR TABLE SAW GENERAL MAINTENANCE Fig . DD For your own safety , turn the switch OFF and remove the switch key . Remove the plug from the power source outlet before maintaining or lubricating your saw . 1 . Clean out all sawdust that has accumulated inside the saw cabinet and the motor . 2 . Polish the saw table with an automotive wax to keep it clean and to make it easier to slide the workpiece . \ 3 . Clean cutting blades with pitch and gum remover . 4 . A worn , cut , or damaged power cord should be replaced immediately . All electrical or mechanical repairs should be attempted only by a trained repair technician . Contact the nearest Sears Service Center for service . Use only identical replacement parts . Any other parts may create a hazard . Place a small amount of dry lubricant on the bevel gear ( 2 ) . 5 . Use liquid dish washing detergent and water to clean all The screw rod ( 1 ) must be kept clean and free of sawdust , plastic parts . gum , pitch , and other contaminants for smooth operations . NOTE : Certain cleaning chemicals can damage plastic If excessive looseness is observed in any parts of the blade parts . raising mechanism or tilting mechanism , contact your local Sears Service Center immediately . 6 . Avoid use of cleaning chemicals or solvents , ammonia and household detergents containing ammonia . LUBRICATION All motor bearings are permanently lubricated at the factory BLADE RAISING AND TILTING MECHANISM and require no additional lubrication . ( FIG . DD ) On all mechanical parts of your table saw where a pivot or After each five hours of operation , the blade raising threaded rod are present , lubricate using graphite or silicone . mechanism and tilting mechanism should be checked for These dry lubricants will not hold sawdust as would oil or looseness , binding , or other abnormalities . grease . 1 . With the saw disconnected from the power source , turn the saw upside down and alternately pull upward and downward on the motor unit . 2 . Observe any movement of the motor mounting mechanism . Looseness or play in the blade raising screw rod ( 1 ) should be limited to 1 / 8 " or less . 3 . If excessive looseness is observed in any other part of the blade raising mechanism or tilting mechanism , contact your local Sears Service Center immediately . 2 ]
Page: 22

To avoid injury from an accidental start , turn the switch OFF and always remove the plug from the power source before making any adjustments • • Consult your local Sears Service Center if for any reason the motor will not run . SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTION 1 . Saw not plugged in 1 . Plug in saw Saw will not start 2 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped 2 . Replace fuse or reset circuit breaker 3 . Cord damaged 3 . Have cord replaced by a Sears Service Center Does not make accurate 1 . Positive stop not adjusted correctly 1 . Check blade with square and adjust 45 ° and 90 ° rip cuts positive stop 2 . Tilt angle pointer not set accurately 2 . Check blade with square and adjust to zero Material pinched blade 1 . Rip fence not aligned with blade 1 . Check and adjust rip fence when ripping 2 . Warped wood , edge against fence is 2 . Select another piece of wood not straight Material binds on splitter 1 . Splitter not aligned correctly with blade 1 . Check and align splitter with blade 1 . Dull blade 1 . Saw makes unsatisfactory Replace blade cuts 2 . Blade mounted backwards 2 . Turn the blade around Remove blade and clean with 3 . Gum or pitch on blade 3 . turpentine and coarse steel wool 4 . Incorrect blade for work being done 4 . Change the blade 5 . Gum or pitch on blade causing erratic 5 . Clean table with turpentine and feed steel wool Material kicked back from 1 . Rip fence out of adjustment 1 • Align rip fence with miter gauge slot blade 2 . Splitter not aligned with blade 2 . Align splitter with blade 3 . Feeding stock without rip fence 3 . Install and use rip fence 4 . Splitter not in place 4 . Install and use splitter ( with guard ) 5 . Dull blade 5 . Replace blade 6 . The operator letting go of material 6 . Push material all the way past saw before it is past saw blade blade before releasing work 7 . Miter / bevel angle lock knob is not tight 7 . Tighten knob Blade does not raise or tilt 1 . Brush or blow out loose dust and Sawdust and dirt in raising and tilting 1 . mechanisms dirt freely Blade does not come up 1 . Extension cord too light or too long 1 . Replace with adequate size cord to speed 2 . Low house voltage 2 . Contact your electric company Machine vibrates . Saw not mounted securely to 1 . Tighten all mounting hardware workbench excessively 2 . Bench on uneven floor 2 . Reposition on flat level surface Fasten to floor if necessary 3 . Damaged saw blade 3 . Replace blade Does not make accurate 1 . Miter gauge out of adjustment 1 . Adjust miter gauge 45 ° and 90 ° cross cuts
Page: 23

PUSH STICK Make from 1 / 2 " or 3 / 4 " wood or thickness less than width of material to be cut , CAUTION ! Use only good ! strong wood or plywood , Use a jigsaw or bandsaw to I cut out , - - 4 - - _ Cut _ off here to - . - - pushl / 2 " wood . - Notch to help prevent hand from slipping , 1 / 2 " Squares . \ Optional I hanging hole , I
Page: 24

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW PARTS LIST MODEL NO . 137.218300 When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts may create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Table Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center . Always order by PART Number , not by key number . Schematic A I . D . Description Size Qty I . D . Description Size Qty 08ZK FLAT WASHER 4 10JR LOCATING BAR 09XJ COMPRESSION SPRING 1 10JS ROLL PIN 0B8A WARNING STICK LABEL 1 10JT HANDLE 0B9M STRAP 1 10JU ANCHOR PLATE 0BC2 LOCATION SEAT # 06 4 10JV LOCATING BAR 0BCK SLIDING BASE # 06 1 10JW LOCATING BAR 0BCW UPERTUBE 2 10JX INSERT 0FLT ANCHOR BLOCK # 06 2 10JY SPACER 2 10JZ SIDE COVER # 06 0J4D FLAT WASHER c , 5 " 10 - 1 0J4D FLAT WASHER c ; , _ 5 ' 10 - 1 4 ] 0K0 RAIL 1 10K1 INSERT OJ4E FLAT WASHER c ; , 6 ' 13 - 1 0J78 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 _ ' 1 / 2 - 3 / 32 1 10K2 BUSH # 06 1 10K4 PARALLEL PIN 0J95 SPRING WASHER c ; . _ 6 0JED C - RING A - 16 2 10K5 HEX . SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M5 ' 0 . 8 - 8 0JYN HEX . SOC . COUNTERSUNK HD . SCREW M6 ' 1 . 0 - 25 4 10K6 HEX . SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M6 _ ' 1.0 - 30 OK2B HEX . SOCKET HD . CAP SCREWS M6 _ ' 1.0 - 16 4 10K8 RIP FENCE ASS'Y 0K3F CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 _ ' 0.8 - 20 1 10L8 BLADE GUARD ASS'Y OK6U CR . - RE . TRUSSHD . SCREW M4X0 . 7 - 8 1 10L9 SPLITTER 0K71 CR . - RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M5 _ ' 0.8 - 8 1 IOLB BOLT CLAMP # 06 OKCX CR - RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 10 6 10LE CR . RE , TRUSSHD . ROUND NECK SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 16 OKCX CR - RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 10 2 20GJ BRACKET STOP # 06 OKCY CR - RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 12 4 20Y0 SLIDING BASE ASS'Y OKCY CR - RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 12 4 20YR CAUTION LABEL OKCZ CR - RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 16 2 20YS CAUTION LABEL 0KDJ CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ ' 0.8 - 12 1 20YX SLIDING BASE ASS'Y OKDL CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 18 1 213B SPACER 40 _ ' 5 OKDM CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ ' 0.8 - 20 2 21CX FOLLOWER PLATE OKMS HEX . NUT M6 _ ' 1.0 T = 5 1 22JY RAIL CR , RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 16 OKQW NUT CHUCK M5 _ ' 0.8 T = 5 1 239T OKQW NUT CHUCK M5 ' 0 . 8 T = 5 2 239T CR , RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 16 0TO1 RUBBER PAD # 06 1 28BN COVER # 06 1097 SPLITTER BRACKET 1 28C3 RACK 10JF EXTENTION WING 1 28EX NEEDLE POINTER IOJH HANDLE # 23 3 28FL SCALE ASS'Y 10JJ TABLE 1 28LE SCALE IOJK SiDE COVER # 06 ] 29R2 WARNING LABEL 10JL RACK 1 29R5 WARNING LABEL IOJN SET PLATE 2 29R8 LABEL IOJP SIDE COVER # 06 1 29R9 CUSHION # 06 10JQ TABLE 1
Page: 25

30 I 1 I I 29R8 i _ ' t _ m iI I m II Wr I i m ° \ I 20 _ i I L IOKO _ I OK6 I 29R5 i Ii , f ' # O < mr z O
Page: 26

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW PARTS LIST MODEL NO . 137.218300 Schematic B I . O , Description Size Qty I . D . Description Size Qty 2149 KNOB # 23 1 0KB9 CR . RE . PANHD . TAPPING SCREW M5X16 - 10 1 08Wl BRACKET 1 OKC6 CR . RE . TRUSSHD . TAPPING SCREW M4 ' 16 - 12 6 08W2 SPACER 1 0KCA CR . RE . TRUSSHD . TAPPING SCREW M5 ' 12 - 12 4 08WG ANGLE ROD BRACKET 1 0KCX CR - RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 10 2 08WN FRONT COVER 1 OKDJ CR . RE . PANHD . SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 12 1 08WS STRAP 3 OKDJ CR . RE . PANHD . SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 12 2 08YB PUSH - BLOCK # 19 1 0KDN CR . RE . PANHD . SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 25 1 08ZK FLAT WASHER 2 0KJO CAPHD . SQ . NECKBOLT M6 ' 1 . 0 - 16 2 08ZW LOCATION SEAT 1 0K J7 CAPHD . SQ . NECKBOLT M8 ' 1 . 25 - 16 1 0901 BUSH # 06 1 OKMY HEX . NUT M8 ' 1 . 25 , T = 6.5 1 0908 FLAT WASHER 1 0KNE HEX . NUT M6 * 1.0T = 5 2 0909 FLAT WASHER 1 0KP8 HEX . NUT 9 / 16 * 18UNFT = 8 1 090Q PLUNGER HOUSING 1 0KQX Nut M6 ' 1 . 0 T = 6 1 09JK WRENCH HEX . # 06 1 OKQY NUT CHUCK MS * 1.25T = 8 2 0B48 WARNING LABEL 1 OKQY NUT CHUCK MS * 1.25T = 8 1 0B98 BEVEL GEAR 1 OKQY NUT CHUCK M8 " 1.25 T = 8 1 0B9E BUSH 3 OKRJ U - TYPE NUT M4 " 0.7 6 OB9N STRAP 4 OKRQ SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M6 ' 1 . 0 T = 6 4 0BA1 COMPRESSION SPRING 1 OKRQ SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M6 ' 1 . 0 T = 6 2 0BA3 ANCHOR BLOCK 1 OKRQ SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M6 ' 1 . 0 T = 6 2 0BA4 SPACER 1 0KTA STRAIN RELIEF 2 0BA5 ARBOR COLLAR 1 OLMG LOCKING CABLE TIE 1 OBAC SET NUT 1 0LSL CIRCUIT BREAKER SWITCH 1 OBAE ARBOR COLLAR 1 OLWG ROCKER SWITCH 1 0G7V SPONGE 2 10HV SWITCH BOX COVER # 06 1 OGCM BEVEL GEAR 1 IOHW SWITCH BOX # 06 1 OJ3P WRENCHHEX . 1 10HX BODY SHELL # AW 1 0J3Q WRENCHHEX . 1 10HY FRONT PANEL 1 10HZ SEGMENT GEAR # 06 1 0J4F FLAT WASHER c / , 8X16 - 2.5 1 lOJ0 POINTER BRACKET 1 0J4F FLAT WASHER _ ; _ 8X16 - 2.5 3 10J1 NEEDLE POINTER 1 0J4Q FLAT WASHER _ ; _ 12 ' 21 - 2 1 10J2 WHEEL # AW 1 0J6G FLAT WASHER c / _ 8.2 " 18 - 2.0 2 10J4 ANGLE ROD 1 OJ6K FLAT WASHER c / _ 6 ' 30 - 4 1 10J5 DUST COLLECTOR JOINT # 06 1 0J6T FLAT WASHER 3 / 16 ' 3 / 4 - 1 / 16 4 10J6 SCREW BAR 1 0J6U FLAT WASHER 3 / 16 ' 1 / 2 - 3 / 64 4 10J9 CAPHD . SQ . NECKBOLT M6 ' 1 . 0 - 40 1 0J78 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4 " 1 / 2 - 3 / 32 1 0J88 FLAT WASHER # 10 1 IOJA MITER GAUGE ASS'Y 1 IOJD TILTING SCALE 1 OJ8D FLAT WASHER 3 / 8 ' 3 / 4 - 5 / 64 1 IOKQ BRACKET TRAY ASSAY 1 OJ8D FLAT WASHER 3 / 8 ' 3 / 4 - 5 / 64 1 10KW REEL PLATE ASS'Y 1 0JAF EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER c / , 5 2 IOLG MOTOR 1 0JAF EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER c / , 5 1 OJPM HEX . HD . BOLT M6X1 . 0 - 70 1 IOLJ LABEL 1 OJX7 HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M6 ' 1 . 0 - 6 2 10LN TILTING SCALE 1 OJX7 HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M6 ' 1 . 0 - 6 2 20SJ LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 1 OJX7 HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M6 " 1.0 - 6 2 20SM BODY 1 0K4R CR . - RE . TRUSS HD . SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 12 3 20W7 BLADE 1 OK7F CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 8 2 20WH LOCKING HANDLE ASS'Y 1 OK7F CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 8 1 20XZ HEIGHT REGULATING BOLT ASS'Y 1 0K7K CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6 ' 1 . 0 - 12 6 20YB HANDLE BAR ASSW 1 OK9S HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 ' 0 . 8 - 25 4 26E8 FLAT WASHER _ ; _ 5 ' 9.5 - 1.2 1 0KA4 CR . REPANHD . TAPPING SCREW M4 ' 16 - 16 1 29R3 TRADE - MARK LABEL 1 0KA5 CR . RE . PANHD . TAPPING SCREW M4 ' 16 - 20 2 29R4 LABEL 1 0KA5 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 ' 16 - 20 1 29R7 CAUTION LABEL 1 OKB9 CR . RE . PANHD . TAPPING SCREW M5X16 - 10 4 29R6 STICKER 1
Page: 27

O _ ' t _ m O3 - - I m Wr - m or ) OJ4F , / i I I I IOJA _ " , I I IOKW II I O i I " I1 r - Z OKASs OJ4F O 29R4 t _ - , 4 . dL oo t _
Page: 28

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218300 Part list for STAND I . D , No . Description Size Qty 0lAD WtNG NUT 1 01AE LEVELING PAD 1 0J4g FLAT WASHER _ ; _ 10X20 - 2 4 0JQ2 HEX . HD . BOLT M10 ' 1 . 5 - 55 4 0JZB HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M4X0 , 7 - 6 1 0K7D CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6 " 1,0 - 10 2 0KCX CROSS - RECESSED PAN HD PLAIN WASHER M5 _ ' 0.8 - 10 1 TAPPING SCREW 0KQY NUT CHUCK M8 ' 1 . 25 T = 8 6 20FM HANDLE 1 20FX BRACKET ASS'Y ( LEFT ) 1 20G4 BRACKET ASS'Y ( RIGHT ) 1 20GE FOOT 3 20GH FOOT 4 20Y7 FOAM 1 213T ROLLING WHEEL 2 214H PLATE CLAMP ASS'Y 1 21AD FOLLOWER PLATE 1 21B7 HANDLE 4 21 B9 PRESSING 4 21BL HEX . SOC . HD . CAP BOLT M4 " 0.7 - 4 4 21EG BLIND RIVET 1 / 8 " - 7 / 32 " 2 220Q CUSHION 1 222K SUPPORT ASS'Y 1 22FZ CAP HD , SQ . NECK BOLT M8 ' 1 , 25 - 45 6 28BX CR , RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 " 0,8 - 10 4
Page: 29

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218300 STAND 222K _ < / 01 "
Page: 30

10 " JOB SITE TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218300 Part list for MOTOR I . D . Description Size Qty 0J92 SPRING WASHER g _ 5 3 OJB8 WAVE WASHER ] OgX3 HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 8 2 OK3A CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 - 30 4 OKDJ CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 12 2 OKDL CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5 _ 0.8 - 18 1 OKTH STRAIN RELIEF ] 0QET BRACKET 1 0QEU HELIX GEAR 1 0QM2 BRUSH HOLDERASS'Y @ 27 * 26.5 2 0QQT BRUSHASS'Y 1 0QR0 BRUSH COVER 2 0R20 BAFFLE 1 10ZC MOTOR HOUSING 1 10ZD FIELD ASSIY 1 10ZK ARMATURE ASS'Y 1 10ZQ NEEDLE BEARING 1 10ZY ARBOR SHAFT ASS'Y 1 20U2 CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 " 12 - 80 2 20VH CR . RE . COUNT HD . SCREW M4 " 0.7 - 10 2
Page: 31

O o - - 4 ¢ . . 0 0 W O _ . - mI Wr - m 0 _ / / 10ZK 0 0 mr - Z 0 i , o oo
Page: 32

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and Operator's Manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en fran £ _ ais : a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR SM ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) 6EARS SM ® Registered Trademark / T _ , , TTrademark / ' Service Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / ' Marca de Fabrica / s _ Marca de Servicio de Sears , Roebuck and Co . MC MD ' © Sears , Roebuck and Co . ' Marque de commerce / Marque d6posee de Sears , Roebuck and Co . 2004 / 08
Search in Table Saw on ebay
"