Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Table Saw       Model: 137.248100 or 137248100 Craftsman 3 HP 10 Inch Blade Table Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual CRFIFrXMFIN ° 3.0 HP ( Max . Developed ) 10 " Inch Blade 5000 R . P . M . TABLE SAW Model No . 137.218100 137.248100 / with Stand TABLE SAW • Safety Instructions CAUTION : • Installation Before using this Table Saw , • Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all its Safety Rules and • Parts List Operating Instructions • Espahol Customer Help Line 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman Part No . 13721810001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Know Your Table Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1519 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Table Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Electrical Requirements and Safety . . . . . . 5 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Push Stick Plan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Tools Needed For Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66 Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY If this Table Saw fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year of date of purchase , Sears will at its option repair or replace it free of charge . Return this Table Saw to a Sears Service Center for repair , or to place of purchase for replacement . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 Some dust created by power sanding , sawing , grinding , drilling and other construction activities containsome chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer , birth defects or other reproductive harm . S examples of these chemicals are : = Lead from lead - based kpaintss , = Crystalline silica from bric cement and other masonry products • Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this type of work . To reduce uyourch exposure to these chemicals , work in a well - ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment s as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles . MOTOR SAW Table Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 - 7 / 64 " x 19 - 3 / 32 " HP ( Maximum developed ) . . . . . . 3.0 Table Extensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yes , with fences Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Universal Amps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Extension Fence Capacity . . . 24 " Right Blade Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 " Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0120 Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Rip Scale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES RPM ( no load ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5000 Rip Fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Overload Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Miter Gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Maximum Cut Depth @ 90 ° . . 3 " Maximum Cut Depth @ 45 ° . . 2 - 1 / 2 " Maximum Dado Cut Width . . . 1 / 2 " Net Weight , 21810 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 LBS Net Weight , 24810 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51 LBS To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the table saw , use proper circuit protection . This table saw is wired at the factory for 110 - 120 Volt operation . It must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your table saw , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to you or damage to the table saw .
Page: 3

Before using your table saw , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury or damage to the table saw . 15 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . Good safety practices are a combination of common sense , staying alert and understanding how to use your Form the habit of checking to see that keys andl power tool . To avoid mistakes that could cause serious adjusting wrenches are removed from the too injury , do not plug in your power tool until you have read before turning ON . and understood the following safety rules : 16 . NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . 1 . READ and become familiar with this entire TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do not leave the tool Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's applications , before it comes to a complete stop . limitations and possible hazards . 17 . NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is unintentionally contacted . 2 . Look for this symbol that identifies important safety 18 . precautions . It means CAUTION ! DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and BECOME ALERT ! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED ! balance at all times . , NEVER OPERATE THIS MACHINE WITHOUT THE 19 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharpe . SAFETY GUARD IN PLACE FOR ALL THROUGH - and clean for most efficient and safest performanc SAWING OPERATIONS . Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories . , DO NOT USE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT 20 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS . Before further such as damp or wet locations or exposure to rain . Keep work area well lighted . use of the tool , a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to ensure it will operate . DO NOT use power tools in the presence of properly and perform its intended function . Check flammable liquids or gases . for alignment of moving parts , binding of moving parts , mounting and any other conditions that may 6 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and affect its safe operation . A guard or other part that is benches invite accidents . damaged should be properly repaired or replaced . 7 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors should be kept 21 . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF with padlocks , at a safe distance from the work area . master switches or by removing starter keys . 22 . 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job DO NOT operate the tool if you are under the better and safer at the rate for which it was designed . influence of any drugs , alcohol or medication that could impair your ability to use the tool safely . g . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force the tool or 23 . USE DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM wherever attachment to do a job for which it is not designed . possible . Dust generated from certain materials can 10 . WEAR PROPER APPAREL . DO NOT wear loose be hazardous to your health and in some cases , a clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other fire hazard . Always operate the power tool in a well - jewelry which may get caught in moving parts . Non - ventilated area with adequate dust removal . slip footwear is recommended . Wear protective hair 24 . covering to contain long hair . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any power tool can throw foreign objects into your eyes which 11 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing , could cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear cutting and sanding operations produce dust . safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with nANSIly safety standard Z87 . 1 . Everyday glasses have o 12 . DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when impact resistant lenses . They ARE NOT safety changing accessories such as blades , cutters , etc . glasses . NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance with 13 . REDUCE THE RISK OF tUNINTENTIONALhe ANSI Z87 . 1 could cause serious injury when they STARTING . Make sure the switch is in OFF break . position before plugging into the power supply . 25 . DIRECTION OF FEED . Feed work into a blade or 14 . USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or Consult the Operator's Manual for recommended cutter only . accessories . The use of improper accessories may cause injury to you or damage to the tool .
Page: 4

. ALWAYS USE SAW BLADE GUARD , splitter and 12 . PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear and anti - kickback pawls for every operation for which they the sides of the saw table for long or wide workpieces . can be used , including through - sawing Through - sawing operations are those in which the blade cuts 13 . AVOID KICKBACKS ( work thrown back towards you ) completely through the workpiece when ripping or by keeping the blade sharp , the rip fence parallel to cross - cutting . the saw blade and by keeping the splitter , anti - kickback pawls and guards in place and functioning . 2 . ALWAYS HOLD WORK FIRMLY against the miter Do not release work before it has passed all the way gauge or rip fence . past the saw blade . Do not rip work that is twisted , warped or does not have a straight edge to guide it . USE A PUSH STICK when required . Always use a along the fence . push stick when ripping narrow stock . Refer to ripping instructions in this Operator's Manual where 14 . AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand the push stick is covered in detail . A pattern for positions where a sudden slip could cause your hand making your own push stick is included on page 27 . to move into the saw blade . . NEVER PERFORM ANY OPERATION " FREE 15 . NEVER USE SOLVENTS to clean plastic parts . HAND " , which means using only your hands to Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise support or guide the workpiece . Always use either the damage the material . Only a soft damp cloth should fence or the miter gauge to position and guide the be used to clean plastic parts , work . 16 . MOUNT your table saw on a bench or stand before WARNING : FREEHAND CUTTING IS THE MAJOR performing any cutting operations . Refer to CAUSE OF KICK - BACK & FINGER / HAND ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS on page 9 . AMPUTATIONS . 17 . NEVER CUT METALS or materials which may make 5 . NEVER STAND or have any part of your body in line hazardous dust . with the path of the saw blade . Keep your hands out of the saw blade path . 18 . ALWAYS USE IN WELL - VENTILATED AREA . Remove sawdust frequently . Clean out sawdust from 6 . NEVER REACH behind or over the cutting tool for the interior of the saw to prevent a potential fire any reason . hazard . Attach a vacuum to the dust port for additional sawdust removal . 7 . REMOVE the rip fence when cross cutting . 19 . NEVER LEAVE THE SAW running unattended . Do 8 . DO NOT USE a molding head with this saw . not leave the saw until it comes to a complete stop . g . FEED WORK INTO THE BLADE against the 20 . FOR proper operation follow the instructions in this direction of rotation only . Operator's Manual entitled ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS ( Page 9 ) . Failure to provide 10 . NEVER use the rip fence as a cut - off gauge when sawdust fall - through and removal hole will allow cross - cutting . sawdust to build up in the motor area resulting in a fire hazard and potential motor damage . 11 . NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A STALLED SAW BLADE without first turning the saw OFF . Turn power switch OFF immediately to prevent motor damage .
Page: 5

POWER SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR BREAKDOWN , grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current and reduces the risk of To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to electric shock . This saw is equipped with an electric cord the table saw , use proper circuit protection . Always that has an equipment grounding conductor and a use a separate electrical circuit for your tools . This grounding plug . The plug MUST be plugged into a power tool is wired at the factory for 120V operation . matching receptacle that is properly installed and Connect it to a 120V , 15 Amp circuit and use a 15 grounded in accordance with ALL local codes and Amp time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid ordinances . shock or fire , replace the cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED . If it will not fit the receptacle , have the proper receptacle installed by a EXTENSION CORD REQUIREMENTS qualified electrician . IMPROPER CONNECTION of the equipment grounding conductor can result in risk of electric shock . The Any extension cord must be GROUNDED for safe operation . conductor ( wire ) with the green insulation ( with or without yellow stripes ) is the equipment grounding conductor . If MINIMUM GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is ( AWG type / 120 Volt only ) necessary , DO NOT connect the equipment grounding conductor to a live terminal . Ampere Rating Total length in feet Not More Than More Than 25 ' 50 ' 100 ' 150 ' CHECK with a qualified electrician or service personnel if 0 6 18 16 16 14 you do not completely understand the grounding 6 10 18 16 14 12 instructions , or if you are not sure the saw is properly grounded . 10 12 16 16 14 12 USE ONLY 3 - WIRE EXTENSION CORDS THAT HAVE 3 - PRONG GROUNDING PLUGS AND 3 - POLE GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS GROUNDING RECEPTACLES THAT ACCEPT THE SAW'S PLUG . REPAIR OR REPLACE DAMAGED OR Any extension cord used for power tools MUST be WORN CORDS IMMEDIATELY . grounded ( 3 wire with two flat prongs and one round ground prong ) . 3 - Prong Plug Make sure the extension cord is in good condition . When using an extension cord , make sure you use one heavy enough to carry the current the tool will draw . An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating . The table above shows ® the correct size to use according to extension cord length Prong and nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier gauge cord . The smaller the gauge number the _ - ' " Properly Grounded heavier the cord . 3 - Prong Receptacle NOTE : THE 12 TO 16 AMP RATING IS CORRECT FOR THIS TOOL . IT IS HIGHLIGHTED IN THE TABLE ABOVE . Grounding Lug _ : - _ ' _ - - - _ Be sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good condition . Always replace a damaged extension cord or _ Make Sure This have it repaired by a qualified person before using it . is Connected to a Protect your extension cords from sharp objects , Known Ground excessive heat and damp or wet areas . " " 2 - pProngtacle Rece Before connecting the saw to the extension cord , make sure the saw switch is turned OFF . GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS Separate all parts from packing materials . Check each part with the illustration on the next page and the " Table of Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Loose Parts " to make certain all items are accounted for , Craftsman Power and Hand Tools Catalog to purchase before ny packing material . recommended accessories for this power tool . If any part is missing or damaged , do not attempt to To avoid the risk of personal injury : assemble the table saw , plug in the power cord , or turn the • Do not use adjustable ( wobble ) type dadoes or carbide switch ON until the missing or damaged part is obtained tipped dado blades , maximum dado width is 1 / 2 " . and is installed correctly . • Do not use a dado with a diameter larger than 6 " . TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS • Do not use molding head set with this saw . • Do not modify this power tool or use accessories not ITEM DESCRIPTION QUANTITY recommended by Sears . A . Table saw assembly 1 B . Blade guard and splitter 1 C . Bolt , flat washer , toothed washer , 1 each Oval washer , spring washer D . Rip fence handle & nut 1 E . Hand wheels 2 TOOLS NEEDED F . Dome nuts 2 G . Hand wheel handle 2 H . Dado table insert 1 Medium serewd _ { vet I . Miter gauge 1 Adjustable wrench J . Hex keys 2 K . Blade wrenches 2 # 2 Phillips screwdriver L . Table extension fence 1 M . Locking Knobs 21 N . Blade Straight edge Combination square NOTE : To make assembly easier , keep contents of box together . Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table . Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . This will reduce friction when pushing the workpeice .
Page: 7

UNPACKING " tOUR TABLE SAW : ! _ L A N C H G | M
Page: 8

Table Insert Blade Guard Rip Fence Miter Gauge SideTable Table Extension Extension handles Blade bevel lock knob Blade Tilting Handwheel with key Overload reset switch Blade elevation handwheel Mounting holes Kickback pawls Blade Splitter bracket i _ ghole
Page: 9

SAW MOUNTED TO WORK SURFACE ( FIG . A ) Fig . B 1 . If the leg set will not be used , the saw must be properly secured to a sturdy workbench using the four mounting holes at the base of the saw . 2 . The surface of the table where the saw is to be mounted must have a hole large enough to facilitate sawdust fall - through and removal . 3 . Square the saw on the mounting surface and mark the location of the four 3 / 8 " mounting holes ( 1 ) . 4 . Drill 3 / 8 " hole into the mounting surface . 5 . Mark an 11 " square ( 2 ) centered between the four mounting holes ( 1 ) . 6 . Cut out and remove the square . 7 . This opening will allow sawdust to fall through the saw base . 8 . Place the saw on the work surface , and align the mounting holes of the saw with those drilled through the surface . 9 . Fasten the saw to the work surface . BLADE RAISING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . C ) 1 . Attach the handwheel ( t ) to the elevation screw ( 2 ) at the front of the saw . Do not operate this machine o the floor - this is a very Make sure the slots ( 3 ) in the hub of the dangerious position . handwheel engage with the pins ( 4 ) . 2 . Attach and tighten the dome nut ( 5 ) at the end of the shaft ( Fig . D ) . Fig . A Fig . C O O - - 2 2 4 3 O 1 BLADE TILTING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . D ) 1 . Attach the other handwheel ( 6 ) to the blade tilting screw on the side of the saw in the same manner Failure to provide the sawdust fall - through hole will as above . cause sawdust to build up in the motor area , which 2 . Attach and tighten the handwheel dome nut ( 5 ) . may result in fire or cause motor damage . Fig . D KEEPING THE AREA CLEAN ( FIG . B ) 1 . Sawdust and wood chips that fall from under the saw will accumulate on the floor . 2 . Make it a practice to pick up and discard this dust when you have completed cutting . Always keep your work area clean , uncluttered and well lit . Do not work on floor surfaces that are slippery from sawdust or wax .
Page: 10

RIP FENCE ( FIG . E ) 2 . Raise the blade arbor ( 4 ) ( Fig . G ) to the maximum 1 . Thread the fence handle ( 1 ) into the cam hole ( 2 ) height by turning the blade raising handwheel counterclockwise . until tight . 2 . Lift upward on the rip fence handle ( t ) so that the 3 . Remove the arbor nut ( 5 ) and flange ( 6 ) , remove blade . holding clamp ( 3 ) is fully extended . 4 . Install the saw blade onto the arbor with the blade 3 . Place the rip fence on the saw table and engage the holding clamp ( 3 ) to the table rear . Lower the teeth pointing toward the front of the saw . front end onto the front rail ( 4 ) . 5 . Install the flange ( 6 ) against the blade and thread 4 . Push down on the fence handle ( 1 ) to lock . the arbor nut ( 5 ) as far as possible by hand . Ensure that the blade is flush against the inner side of the blade flange . Fig . E WARNINIG To avoidpossibleinjuraynd damage totheworkpiece be suretoinstaltlhebladewiththeteethpointing towardthefrontoftableinthedirectioonftherotation arrowon thebladeguard . Fig . G 5 1 Iit INSTALLING AND CHANGING THE BLADE ( FIG . F , G , H ) I _ WARNINIG • To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the 6 . To tighten the arbor nut ( 5 ) place the open - end plug is not connected to the power source outlet . wrench jaws on the flats of the saw arbor to keep • To avoid serious injury , table insert must be level the arbor from turning . ( Fig . H ) with the table . If the table insert is not level with 7 . Place the box - end wrench ( 8 ) on the arbor nut ( 5 ) , the table , adjust the screw ( 3 ) until it is level with and turn clockwise ( to the rear of the saw table ) . the table . To raise the insert , turn the screw 8 . Replace the blade insert in the table recess , insert counterclockwise , to lower the insert , turn the the screws through the front and rear holes and screw clockwise . tighten . 1 . Remove the table insert ( 1 ) by unscrewing the two Fig . H screws ( 2 , 3 ) . Be careful not to lose the rubber washer that is on the back screw ( 3 ) beneath the table insert . ( Fig . F ) 7 8 Fig . F IAk WARNING To avoid injury from a thrown workpiece , blade parts , lit , 2 or blade contact , never operate saw without the proper insert in place . Use the saw blade insert when sawing . Use the dado head insert when using a dado . 10
Page: 11

BLADEGUARDASSEMBLY ( FIG . I , J , K ) 1 . Setthebladetomaximumheighat nd the tilt to Improper splitter alignment can cause " kickback " and zero degrees on the bevel scale with the hand Serious injury . wheels . Lock the blade lock knob . 2 . Place the external toothed lock washer ( 1 ) , a steel Fig . K anti - kickback pawl flat washer ( 2 ) and a spring washer ( 10 ) onto the long hex head bolt ( 3 ) . Insert the bolt into the splitter bracket ( 4 ) as shown . ( Fig . I ) Fig . I 7 3 • INSTALLING THE TABLE EXTENSION FENCE ( FIG . L , M ) 1 lo 3 NOTE : A . For ripping 10 " ~ 14 " workpiece , the extension fence has to be installed in the IN - RIP position 3 . Place the oval washer ( 5 ) on the pivot rod ( 6 ) . ( Fig . L ) . Raise the fence to a position that just ( Fig . J ) clears the table surface and secure in place 4 . Install the bracket assembly ( 4 ) into the rear of the using lock handles ( 1 ) for IN - RIP position . saw table . Thread the bolt ( 3 ) into the internally B . For ripping 14 " ~ 24 " workpiece , the extension threaded pivot rod . fence has to be installed in the OUT - RIP position ( Fig . M ) . NOTE : The splitter is removed from the illustration for clarity . 1 . Install the locking handle ( 1 ) on the aluminum extension table . Fig . J 2 . Place the table extension fence ( 2 ) on the aluminum extension table . 3 . Raise the fence to the desired height and tighten the lock handle ( 1 ) . Fig . L _ _ _ . j 5 . Position the blade guard arm ( 7 ) to the rear of the table . ( Fig . K ) 6 . Using a straight edge , check to see the blade Fig . M guard splitter ( 8 ) is aligned with the saw blade ( 9 ) . 7 . If straightening adjustment is necessary , loosen the bolt ( 3 ) and shift the splitter assembly to right or left , or rotate . 8 . When the splitter is properly aligned with the saw blade , tighten the bolt . 9 . If height adjustment is necessary , loosen the knob ( 11 ) and raise the splitter assembly to the desired height and tighten the knob . ( Fig . I ) NOTE : The splitter must always be correctly aligned so that the cut workpiece will pass on either side without binding or twisting to the side . 1 !
Page: 12

ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS RIP FENCE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . P ) 1 . The fence ( 1 ) is moved by lifting up on the handle ( 2 ) and sliding the fence to the desired location . Pushing down on the handle locks the fence in position . To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the 2 . Position the fence on the right side of the table , and switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not along one edge of the miter gauge grooves . connected to the power source , before making any 3 . Lock the fence handle . The fence should be parallel adjustments . with the miter gauge groove . 4 . If adjustment is needed to make the fence parallel to ADJUSTING THE TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . N ) the groove , do the following : NOTE : The table extension may be installed on the right • Loosen the two screws ( 3 ) and lift up on the handle side of the table , as needed , to support long workpiece . ( 2 ) . • Hold the fence bracket ( 4 ) firmly against the front of To adjust the table extension position the saw table . Move the far end of the fence until it 1 . Loosen the two clamp bolts ( 4 ) on the two extension is parallel with the miter gauge groove . tube brackets . • Tighten both screws and push the handle to lock . 2 . Slide the extension tubes in or out until the scale on 5 . If fence is loose when the handle is in the locked the front tube is positioned at the desired distance . ( downward ) position , do the following : Tighten the two clamp bolts . • Move the handle ( 2 ) upward and turn the adjusting 3 . To adjust fence position , loosen lock handles ( 5 ) and screw ( 5 ) clockwise until the rear clamp is snug . Do position auxiliary fence ( 6 ) . not turn the adjusting screw more than 1 / 4 turn at a 4 . Tighten lock handles ( 5 ) . time . Over - tightening the adjusting screw will cause the fence to come out of alignment . Failure to properly align fence can cause " kickback " and serious injury . Fig . P MITER GAUGE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . O ) 1 . Make sure that the miter gauge will slide freely through both table grooves . 2 . Loosen the lock knob ( 1 ) . Set the pointer ( 2 ) to the 90 ° mark on the scale . 3 . Make a 90 ° cut in a piece of scrap wood . Check cut piece to see if it was cut at 90 ° . If it is not , continue to adjust the miter gauge body ( 3 ) until the wood 2 - - piece is cut at 90 ° . Refer to OPERATION section for cutting instructions . Fig . 0 RIP FENCE INDICATOR ADJUSTMENT ( FIG . P ) 1 . The rip fence indicator ( 6 ) points to the measurement scale ( 8 ) . The scale shows the distance from the side of the fence to nearest side of the blade . 2 . Measure the actual distance with a rule . If there is a difference between the measurement and the indicator , adjust the indicator ( 6 ) . Loosen the screw ( 7 ) and slide the indicator to the correct measurement on the scale . Tighten the screw and re - measure with the rule . ] 2
Page: 13

To avoid injury from an accidental start , make sure the BLADE TILT POINTER switch is in the OFF position and the plug is not 1 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , adjust the blade connected to the power source outlet . tilt pointer to read 0 ° on the scale . 2 . Loosen the holding screw , position pointer over 0 ° and ADJUSTING THE 90 ° AND 45 ° POSITIVE STOPS tighten the screw . ( FIG . Q , Q - l , R ) Your saw has positive stops that will quickly position the NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood before making saw blade at 90 ° to the table . Make adjustments only if critical cuts . Measure for exactness . necessary . 90 ° Stop 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . 2 . Turn the blade elevation handwheel and raise the Fig . R _ _ blade to the maximum elevation . 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock handle ( 2 ) and move the blade to the maximum vertical position . Tighten the lock handle ( 2 ) . 4 . Place a combination square on the table and against 345 the blade ( 1 ) to determine if the blade is 90 ° to the BLADE PARALLEL TO THE MITER GAUGE GROOVE table . ( Fig . Q - l ) ( FIG . R , S ) 5 . If the blade is not 90 ° to the table , loosen the two set This adjustment was made at the factory , but it should be screws ( 4 ) , located on the bottom of the table saw , rechecked and ac usted if necessary . ( Fig . R ) with the hex key , and back off the collar . . 6 . Loosen the bevel lock knob . Turn the blade tiltinge handwheel to move the blade until it is 90 ° to th To prevent personal injury : table . • Always disconnect plug from the power source when 7 . Adjust the collar ( 5 ) so it contacts the bracket ( 3 ) making any adjustments . when the blade is 90 ° to the table . Tighten the two set • This adjustment must be correct or kickback could screws ( 4 ) . result in a serious injury and accurate cuts can not be made . 1 . Remove the yellow switch key and unplug the saw . 2 . Move the blade guard out of the way . 3 . Raise the blade to the highest position and set at the 0 ° angle ( 90 ° straight up ) . 4 . Select and mark , with a felt tip maker , a blade tooth having a " right set " . 5 . Place the combination square base ( 1 ) into the right Fig . Q - 1 side miter gauge groove ( 2 ) . ( Fig . Q - l ) 90 ° 45 ° 6 . Adjust the rule so it touches the front marked tooth and lock ruler so it holds its position in the square assembly . 7 . Rotate the blade bringing the marked tooth to the rear and about 1 / 2 inch above the blade . 8 . Carefully slide the combination square to the rear until the ruler touches the marked tooth . 9 . If the ruler touches the marked tooth at the front and rear position , no adjustment is needed at this time . If 1 not , perform adjustment procedure described in next section . 45 ° Stop 1 . With the blade in the upright 90 ° position , loosen the bevel lock knob and move the blade to the 45 ° Fig . S position as far as it will go . 2 . Place the combination square on the table as shown in ( Fig . Q - I ) to check if the blade is 45 ° to the table . 3 . If the blade is not 45 ° to the table , adjust the screw ( 4 ) ( Fig . R ) with a screw driver until the blade is 45 ° to the table . 4 . Tighten the bevel lock handle . 5 . Tighten the screw ( 4 ) until resistance is felt . Do not overtighten . 13
Page: 14

Additional blade adjustments ( Fig . T ) 1 . If the front and rear measurements are not the same , remove the combination square and loosen the four adjusting screws ( 1 ) on the top of the table about a half turn . 2 . With a folded piece of cardboard covering the blade to protect your hands , move the blade carefully to the left or right as much as needed to align the blade correctly . 3 . Tighten the four screws ( 1 ) and re - measure , as described in steps 4 to 9 in the prior section . 4 . If sufficient adjustment cannot be made by the four adjusting screws ( t ) , then also loosen the two adjusting screws ( 2 ) . Loosen these screws only if necessary . 5 . Recheck blade clearance making sure that the blade does not hit the table insert or other parts when at the 90 ° and 45 ° settings . 6 . Tighten all screws . Fig . T 14
Page: 15

OVERLOAD PROTECTION ( FIG . V ) BASIC SAW OPERATIONS This saw has a reset overload relay button ( 3 ) that RAISE THE BLADE ( FIG . U ) will restart the motor after it shuts off due to To raise or lower the blade , turn the blade elevation overloading or low voltage . If the motor stops during handwheel ( 1 ) to the desired blade height , and then operation , turn the ON / OFF switch to the OFF tighten lock handle ( 2 ) to maintain the desired blade position . Wait about five minutes for the motor to angle . cool . Push in on the reset button ( 3 ) and turn the Fig . U To avoid injury , the ON / OFF switch should be in the OFF position and the plug removed from the power source while the cool down takes place , to prevent accidental starting when the reset button is pushed . Overheating may be caused by misaligned parts or a dull blade . Inspect your saw for proper setup before using it again . USING THE TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . W ) 3 NOTE : Raise the fence to a position that just clears the table surface and secure in place using lock handles for IN - RIP position . TILTING THE BLADE ( FIG . U ) 1 . To tilt the saw blade for bevel cutting , loosen the 1 . Remove the stop screws from the ends of the lock knob ( 2 ) and turn the tilting handwheel ( 3 ) . tubes . 2 . Tighten the lock knobs ( 2 ) to secure . 2 . Slide the ends of the tubes through both support brackets on the side your workpiece will be ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . V ) needing support , and replace the two stop screws . The ON / OFF switch has a removal key . With the 3 . Rotate the front tube to display the scale as an key removed from the switch , unauthorized and extenson of the table top scale . hazardous use by children and others is minimized . 4 . Slide the extension out until the correct measurement is displayed on the tube scale . 1 . To turn the saw ON , insert key ( 1 ) into the slot in 5 . Loosen the fence handles , and raise or lower the the switch ( 2 ) . Move the switch upward to the ON fence as needed . position . 6 . Tighten all extension support handles and knobs . 2 . To turn the saw OFF , move the switch downward . 3 . To lock the switch in the OFF position , grasp the Fig . W end ( or yellow part ) of the toggle switch ( 1 ) , and pull it out . 4 . With the switch key removed , the switch will not operate . 5 . If the switch key is removed while the saw is running , it can be turned OFF but cannot be restarted without inserting the switch key ( 1 ) . Fig . V 15
Page: 16

CUTTINGOPERATIONSsofcuts : Therearetwobasictype nrippingandgthandthe crosscuttingR . ippingiscuttingalongthele AVOID KICKBACK by pushing forward that section of grainoftheworkpieceC . rosscuttinisgcuttingeither the workpiece that will pass between the blade and the across the width or across the grain of the workpiece . fence . Neither ripping nor crosscutting may be done safely freehand . Ripping requires the use of the rip fence , and Fig . X crosscutting requires the miter gauge . Before using the saw each and every time , check the following : 1 . Blade is tight on the arbor . 2 . Bevel angle lock knob is tight . 3 . If ripping , fence knob is tight and fence is parallel to the miter gauge grooves . 4 . Blade guard is in place and working properly . 5 . Safety glasses are being worn . The failure to adhere to these common safety rules , and those printed in the front of this manual , can greatly increase the likelihood of injury . RIPPING ( FIG . W , X ) 6 . Keep your thumbs off the blade top . When both of your thumbs touch the front edge of the table ( 2 ) , finish the cut with a push stick . Make a push stick using the pattern on page 2t . To prevent serious injury : 7 . The push stick ( 3 ) should always be used when the • Never use the miter gauge when ripping . ripped workpiece is 2 " or narrower ( 1 ) . ( Fig . Y ) • Never use more than one rip fence during a single cut . 8 . Continue pushing the workpiece with the push stick • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table ( 3 ) until it passes the blade guard and clears the saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that even rear of the table . a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a 9 . Never pull the piece back when the blade is turning . severe injury . Turn the switch OFF . When the blade completely • Keep both hands away from the blade and path of the stops raise the anti - kickback pawls on each side of blade . the splitter and slide the workpiece out . • The workpiece must have a straight edge against the fence and must not be warped , twisted , or bowed . Fig . Y 1 . Remove the miter gauge . Secure the rip fence to the table . 2 . Raise the blade so it is about 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 3 3 . Place the workpiece flat on the table and against the fence . Keep the workpiece about 1 " away from the blade . 4 . Turn the saw ON and wait for the blade to come up to 2 speed . 5 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by 1 pushing forward only on the workpiece section ( 1 ) that will pass between the blade and the fence . ( Fig . X ) ld
Page: 17

BEVELRIPPINGameasrippedexcept Fig . Z Thiscutisthes the blade bevel angle is set to an angle other than " 0 " . Cut only with the workpiece and the fence on the right side of the blade . RIPPING SMALL PIECES Avoid injury from the blade contact . Never make through - saw cuts narrower than 1 / 2 " wide . 1 . It is unsafe to rip small pieces . Instead , rip a larger piece to obtain the size of the desired piece . 2 . When a small width is to be ripped and your hand cannot be safely put between the blade and the rip fence , use one or more push sticks to move the workpiece . CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . Z ) BEVEL CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . AA ) This cutting operation is the same as crosscutting except the blade is at bevel angle other than 0 ° . 1 . Adjust the blade ( 1 ) to the desired angle , and To prevent serious injury : tighten the blade bevel lock knob . • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your tableeven 2 . Always work to the left side of the blade . The miter saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that gauge ( 3 ) must be in the left side groove ( 2 ) . It a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a cannot be used in the right side groove unless the severe injury . miter angle is very sharp , as it will interfere with the • Keep both hands away from the blade and the path of blade guard . the blade . Fig . AA 1 . Remove the rip fence and place the miter gauge in the left side groove . 2 . Adjust the blade height so it is 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 3 . Hold the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge with the blade path in line with the desired cut location . Move the workpiece to one inch distance from the blade . 4 . Start the saw and wait for the blade ( t ) to come up to full speed . 5 . Keep the workpiece ( 2 ) against the face of the miter gauge ( 3 ) and flat against the face of the gauge and flat against the table . Then slowly push the workpiece through the blade . ( Fig . Y ) 6 . Do not try to pull the workpiece back with the blade turning . Turn the switch OFF , and carefully slide the workpiece out when the blade is completely stopped . f2 17
Page: 18

COMPOUNMDITER CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . BB ) Fig . DD This sawing operation is combining a miter angle with a bevel angle . 1 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) to the desired angle . Use only the left side groove ( 2 ) . 2 . Set the blade ( 1 ) bevel to the desired angle . 3 . Carefully push the miter gauge to begin the cutting operation . Fig . BB 3 2 1 DADO CUTS ( FIG . EE ) 1 . The dado table insert is included with this saw . Remove saw blade , blade guard , installed dado , and dado table insert . MITERING ( FIG . CC ) 2 . Instruction for operating the dado is packed with the This sawing operation is the same as crosscutting separately purchased dado set . except the miter gauge is locked at an angle other 3 . The arbor ( 1 ) on this saw restricts the maximum width than 90 ° . of the cut to 1 / 2 " . 1 . Hold the workpiece ( 2 ) firmly against the miter 4 . It is not necessary to install the outside flange ( 2 ) gauge ( 3 ) . before screwing on the arbor nut ( 3 ) . Make sure that 2 . Feed the workpiece slowly into the blade ( t ) to the arbor nut ( 3 ) is tight , and that at least one thread prevent the workpiece from moving . of the arbor sticks out past the nut . 5 . Use only the 6 " dado set and keep the width 1 / 2 " or Fig . CC less . It will be necessary to remove the blade guard and splitter when using a dado blade . Always use caution when operating a dado blade . 6 . Use only the correct number of round outside blades and inside chippers as shown in the dado set's instruction manual . Blade or chipper must not exceed 1 / 2 " . 7 . Check saw to ensure that the dado will not strike the housing , insert , or motor when in operation . For your own safety , always replace the blade , blade guard assembly , and blade insert when you are finished USING WOOD FACING ON THE RIP FENCE with the dado operation . ( FIG . DO ) When performing some special cutting operations , Fig . EE add a wood facing ( 1 ) to either side of the rip fence ( 2 ) . NOTE : Before using wood facing on the rip fence , i J make sure the auxiliary fence is removed . ii 1 . Use a smooth straight 3 / 4 " thick wood board ( 1 ) that is i as long as the rip fence . 2 . Attach the wood facing to the fence with wood screw ( 3 ) through the hole in the fence . A wood fence should be used when ripping material such as thin paneling to prevent the material from catching between the bottom of the fence and the " 3 table . 18
Page: 19

MAINTAINING YOUR TABLE SAW Fig . FF GENERAL MAINTENANCE For your own safety , turn the switch OFF and remove the switch key . Remove the plug from the power source outlet before maintaining or lubricating your saw . 1 . Clean out all sawdust that has accumulated inside the saw cabinet and the motor . 2 . Polish the saw table with an automotive wax to keep it clean and to make it easier to slide the workpiece . 3 . Clean cutting blades with pitch and gum remover . 4 . A worn , cut , or damaged power cord should be replaced immediately . All electrical or mechanical repairs should be attempted only by a trained repair technician . Contact the nearest Sears Service Center for service . Use only identical replacement parts . Any other parts may create a hazard . Place a small amount of dry lubricant on bevel gear ( 2 ) . Screw rod ( 1 ) must be kept clean and free of sawdust , gum , 5 . Use liquid dish washing detergent and water to clean pitch , and other contaminants for smooth operation . all plastic parts . If excessive looseness is observed in any parts of the NOTE : Certain cleaning chemicals can damage blade raising mechanism or tilting mechanism , take the plastic parts . complete unit to a Sears Service Center . 6 . Avoid use of the following cleaning chemicals or LUBRICATION solvents , ammonia and household detergents All motor bearings are permanently lubricated at the containing ammonia . factory and require no additional lubrication . On all mechanical parts of your table saw where a pivot or BLADE RAISING AND TILTING MECHANISM threaded rod are present , lubricate using graphite or After each five hours of operation , the blade raising silicone . These dry lubricants will not hold sawdust as mechanism and tilting mechanism should be checked would oil or grease . for looseness , binding , or other abnormalities . With the saw disconnected from the power source , turn the saw upside down and alternately pull upward and downward on the motor unit . Observe any movement of the motor mounting mechanism . Looseness or play in the blade raising screw ( 1 ) ( Fig . FF ) should be adjusted as follows : 1 . Using a wrench , loosen nut ( 2 ) . 2 . Adjust nut ( 3 ) until it is finger - tight against the bracket ( 4 ) , then back off the nut ( 3 ) 1 / 6 turn . 3 . Tighten nut ( 2 ) with the wrench , while holding nut ( 3 ) in place . Maximum allowable play of screw rod ( 1 ) is 4 mm . 19
Page: 20

Toavoidinjuryfromanaccidentasltart , turntheswitchOFFandalwaysremovetheplugfromthepowersource beforemakinganyadjustments . • ConsulytourlocalSearsServiceCenteirfforanyreasonthemotorwillnotrun . SYMPTOM POSSIBLECAUSES CORRECTIVAECTION Sawwillnotstart 1 . Sawnotpluggedin 1 . Pluginsaw 2 . Fuseblownorcircuitbreaketrripped 2 . Replacefuseorresetcircuitbreaker 3 . Corddamaged 3 . Havecordreplacedby a SearsService Center Doesnotmakeaccurate45 ° 1 . Positivestopnotadjustedcorrectly 1 . Check bladewith squareand adjust and90 ° ripcuts positivestop 2 . Tiltangle pointer not set accurately 2 . Check blade with square and adjust to zero Material pinched blade when 1 . Rip fence not aligned with blade 1 . Check and adjust rip fence ripping 2 . Warped wood , edge against fence is 2 . Select another piece of wood not straight Material binds on splitter 1 . Splitter not aligned correctly with 1 . Check and align splitter with blade blade 1 . Dull blade 1 . Saw makes unsatisfactory Replace blade cuts 2 . Blade mounted backwards 2 . Turn the blade around 3 . Gum or pitch on blade 3 . Remove blade and clean with turpentine and coarse steel wool 4 . Incorrect blade for work being done 4 . Change the blade 5 . Gum or pitch on blade causing erratic 5 . Clean table with turpentine and steel wool feed Material kicked back from 1 . Rip fence out of adjustment 1 . Align rip fence with miter gauge slot blade 2 . Splitter not aligned with blade 2 . Align splitter with blade 3 . Feeding stock without rip fence 3 . Install and use rip fence 4 . Splitter not in place 4 . Install and use splitter ( with guard ) 5 . Dull blade 5 . Replace blade 6 . The operator letting go of material 6 . Push material all the way past saw blade before it is past saw blade before releasing work 7 . Miter angle lock knob is not tight 7 . Tighten knob Blade does not raise or tilt 1 , Brush or blow out loose dust and dirt 1 . Sawdust and dirt in raising and tilting freely mechanisms Blade does not come up to 1 . Extension cord too light or too long 1 . Replace with adequate size cord speed 2 . Low house voltage 2 . Contact your electric company Machine vibrates excessively 1 . Saw not mounted securely to 1 . Tighten all mounting hardware workbench 2 . Bench on uneven floor 2 . Reposition on flat level surface Fasten to floor if necessary 3 . Damaged saw blade 3 . Replace blade Does not make accurate 45 ° 1 . Miter gauge out of adjustment 1 . Adjust miter gauge and 90 ° cross cuts 2O
Page: 21

PUSSHTICK - - Make from 1 / 2 ' or 3 / 4 " _ _ - _ - . . . . . wood or thickness I Jessthan width of _ . _ . _ _ _ material to be cut . CAUTION ! Use only good strong wood _ or plywood , Cut off here to Use a jigsaw or _ push 1 / 4 " wood . bandsaw to r bo cut out . Cut off here to 1 / 2 " woo & i Notch to help m t prevent hand i from slipping . J i 1 / 2 " Squares . t Optional t i hanging hole , \ J ii i
Page: 22

10 " TABLE SAW PARTS LIST MODEL NO . 137.218100 / 137.248100 WARNING I When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage . WARNINGI Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Table Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center . Always order by I . D . NO . Schematic A I . D . NO , DESCRIPTION SIZE QTY 0806 KNOB 2 2008 EXTENTION WING 1 2009 TABLE 1 0B3B SCALE 1 0B3H INSERT 1 0B57 PARALLEL BRACKET ASS'Y 1 0B6S CLAMP HANDLE 1 0B7Y GUARD BRACKET 1 0B84 WASHER 1 1 0B8A WARNING STICK LABEL ( ONLY FOR 137.218100 ) 0BCD GUIDE HOLDER 3 0BCH ASSIST - FENCE 1 0BCL SIDE COVER 2 0BCT SCALE 1 0BEF WARNING LABEL 1 0H8H CLAMP BOLT 2 0J4E FLAT WASHER _ # 6X13 - 1 1 0J76 FLAT WASHER 114X314 - 1116 1 0J78 FLAT WASHER 114Xll2 - 3132 1 0J95 SPRING WASHER _ # 6 1 0JAA WASHER _ / , 8 1 0JAE EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER ( # 4 1 0JYN HEX . SOC . COUNTERSUNK HD . SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 25 6 0K3R CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5X0 . 8 - 12 2 0K5P CR . RE . COUNT HD . SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 50 3 0K8E CR . RE . COUNT HD . TAPPING SCREW M5X16 - 12 2 0KDR CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5X0 . 8 - 10 1 0KDS CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M5X0 . 8 - 40 2 0KF6 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M4X0 . 7 - 8 1 0KJ2 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6X1 . 0 - 25 1 0KKW CR . RE . PAN HD . ROUND NECK SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 16 1 0KMS HEX . NUT M6X1 . 0 T = 5 1 0KMS HEX . NUT M6X1 . 0 T = 5 1 0KMY HEX . NUT M8X1 . 25 , T = 6.5 1 0KSW STRAIN RELIEF 1 0WEV KNOB 1 202N BLADE GUARD ASS'Y 1 202R UPER TUBE 1 202S UPER TUBE 1 20L1 SLOTTED PAN HD . SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 25 2 20LW CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5X0 . 8 - 16 6 20WQ HEX . HD . BOLT M6X1 . 0 - 50 1 212M LEAD WIRE ASS'Y 1 22KU WARNING LABEL 1 25MG MITER GAUGE ASS'Y 1 22
Page: 23

W - _ . r - m J \ J \ \ \ \ ) / / 0 C3 mr - Z 0 ( . 3 Q _ B " - 4 ko = _ oo 21eM _ = _ = _ " - 4 ko 4 _ O0
Page: 24

10 " TABLE SAW PARTS LIST MODEL NO . 137.218100 / 137.248100 Schematic B I . D . NO . DESCRIPTION SIZE QTY I . D . NO . DESCRIPTION SIZE QTY 09JK WRENCH HEX 1 0JCR SPRING PIN 8 - 90 1 0AV9 BODY SHELL 1 0JE7 C - R _ NG 1 0B1N WHEEL I 0JED C - R _ NG 1 0B22 HEIGHT REGULATING BOLT 1 0JEY E - R _ NG 1 0B23 SADDLE 1 0JXL HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M10X1 . 5 - 12 1 0B24 SPRING 1 0KOZ HEX . HD . SCREWAND WASHER M8X1 . 25 - 16 4 0B25 POINTER BRACKET 1 0K16 HEX . HD . SCREW AND WASHER M8X1 . 25 - 16 1 0B2A NEEDLE POINTER I 0K25 HEX . SOCKET HD . CAP SCREWS M5X0 . 8 - 20 I 0B2C SWITCH BOX 1 0K3G CRRE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5X0 . 8 - 12 1 0B3K INSERT t 0K7K CR RE . ROUND WASHER HD SCREW M6X1 . 0 - 12 2 0B3R WRENCH I 0K8C CR RE . COUNT HD TAPPING SCREW M4X18 - 10 4 0B3V PLATE COVER 1 0K91 CR RE . TRUSS HD . TAPPING SCREW M4XI6 - 12 4 0B3Y RETAINING CLIP I 0KA4 CR . RE . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4X16 - 16 2 0B48 WARNING LABEL 1 0KDU CR RE . PAN HD . SCREW M6XI . 0 - 12 2 0B97 MOTOR BRACKET 1 0KF7 CR RE . PAN HD . SCREW M4X0 . 7 - 12 2 0B99 SPACER I 0K J0 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6XI . 0 - 16 2 0B9C PLUNGER HOUSING 1 0K J4 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6XI . 0 - 35 1 0B9H ANGLE ROD I 0K J5 CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6XI . 0 - 80 I 0B9M STRAP 6 0KM1 RIVET _ s _ 5 - 11 3 0B9S BRACKET t 0KMR HEX . NUT M5X0 . 8 T = 4 t 0B9W BRACKET I 0KMS HEX . NUT M6X1 . 0 T = 5 1 0BA4 SPACER 1 0KMV HEX . NUT MIOXI . 5 T = 8 1 0BAC SET NUT 1 0KMW HEX . NUT MIOXI . 5 T = 4 1 0BAE ARBOR COLLAR 1 0KMY HEX . NUT M8X1 . 25 T = 6.5 1 0BAJ BLADE I 0KQJ CROWN NUT M8XI . 25 T = 12.5 2 0BAT NUT 1 0KRQ SERRATED TOOTHED HEX . FLANGE NUT M6XI . 0 T = 6 6 0BAU SUPPORTING PLATE 1 0KRX HEXAGON NUT AND FLAT WASHER M6X1 . 0 3 0BAY SCREW BAR 1 0KRX HEXAGON NUT AND FLAT WASHER M6XI . 0 4 0BB3 CAUTION LABEL 1 0KTA STRAIN RELIEF 2 0BB4 WHEEL 1 0L6G POWER CABLE ASS'Y 1 0BPA LOCK KNOB 1 0LSL CIRCUIT BREAKER SWITCH 1 0G1U DUST SHIELD 4 0LVH SWITCH KEY 1 0J3P WRENCH HEX 4 - 64 1 0LVW ROCKER SWITCH 1 0J3U WRENCH HEX 3 - 90 1 0QEF MOTOR 1 0J4F FLAT WASHER _ , _ 8XI6 - 2 5 I 0QQ0 CLAMP - CORD 1 0J70 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4X3 / 4 - 7 / 64 2 0SGC HANDLE BAR 2 0J76 FLAT WASHER 1 / 4X3 / 4 - 1 / 16 5 0SRX STIFFENER ASS'Y 1 0J8D FLAT WASHER 3 / 8X3 / 4 - 5 / 64 3 0STF PARRLE RING ASS'Y 2 0J9H SPRING WASHER _ , _ 1 / 4 6 0STQ HAND WHEEL ASS'Y 1 0JAE FLAT WASHER _ , _ 6X13 - 1 2 0STR HAND WHEEL ASS'Y 1 0JC9 SPRING PIN 3 - 18 1 202U LABEL ( Only for 137.248100 ) 1 0JCA SPRING PIN 3 - 24 1 20G2 LABEL ( Only for 137.218100 ) 1 0JCA SPRING PIN 3 - 24 1 21CH CRRE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5X0 . 8 - 10 1 24
Page: 25

- _ . t - o m O3 / o _ OBPA O _ 3 mr - Z O ( * 3 " - 4 ko = _ oo _ = _ = _ " - 4 ko 4 _ 00 ( DD (
Page: 26

10 " TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.218100 / 137.248100 Part list for MOTOR I . D . NO , DESCRIPTION SIZE QTY 1502 FIELD ASS'Y 1 1503 ARBOR SHAFT 1 0HV5 BALL BEARING 6204LLU 1 0HX9 NEEDLE BEARING 1 0JAL EXT . TOOTH LOCK WASHER _ / _ 4 4 0JEE C - RING 1 0JFY PARALLEL KEY 1 0JX3 HEX . SOC . SET SCREW M5X0 . 8 - 8 2 0K3A CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5X0 . 8 - 30 4 0K5V CR . - RE . COUND . HD . SCREW M4x0 . 7 - 8 4 0KCP CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 " 12 - 60 2 0KTH STRAIN RELIEF 1 1 0QDZ BEARING RETAINER 0QE9 MOTOR NAMEPLATE 1 0QEA BRACKET 1 0QEB COLLAR 1 0QED SUPPORT PLATE 1 0QM2 BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y ( t _ 27 " 26.5 2 0QQT BRUSH ASS'Y 2 2 0QR0 BRUSH COVER 6 # 1 0R1Q MOTOR HOUSING 0R1S BEARING BUSHING 1 0R1Y ARMATURE ASS'Y 1 0R20 BAFFLE 1 0R24 HELIX GEAR 1 26
Page: 27

o ; 0 _ g gg r - m : ) l _ o 0 mr - Z 0 . . M Oq _ A i , o co , ram co
Page: 28

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and Operator's Manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en fran £ ais : a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR s _ ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) 6EAR6 TM S _ , I ® Registered Trademark / Trademark / ' Service Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . TM SM ® Marca Registrada / _ Marca de Fabrica / ' Marca de Servicio de Sears , Roebuck and Co . MD MCMarque de commerce / _ Marque d6posee de Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Sears , Roebuck and Co .
Search in Table Saw on ebay
"