Home | Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Wanted Manuals | Information Pages |
Register Login | Members Area |

Back To Craftsman Table Saw       Model: 137.248830 or 137248830 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Table Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


Upload a pic of this item

Manuals For Same Model Number.
137.248830 Craftsman 3 HP 10 Inch Blade Table Saw...

Other Items that are in the Same Category.
137.218250 Craftsman 2.7 HP 10 in. Blade 5000 R.P.M. Table...
315.228590 Craftsman 10 in. Stationary Table Saw Manual...
315.22100 Craftsman Dust Collection System...
315.22283A Craftsman Mobile Base w Caster Set...
137.248830 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Table Saw ...
137.218040 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Blade Table Saw...
137.218240 Craftsman 3.0 HP 10 in. Blade Jobsite Saw...
315.218050 Craftsman 10 in. Table Saw ...
137.228210 Craftsman 10 in. Blade 2 HP 3450 RPM Table Saw...
113.298720 Craftsman 10 in. Table Saw...

This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual CRAFTSMAN ° . 3.0 HP ( Max . Developed ) 10 " Inch Blade 5000 R . P . M . TABLE SAW Model No . 137.248830 CAUTION : • Safety Instructions • Installation Before using this Table Saw , read this manual and follow • Operation all its Safety Rules and • Maintenance Operating Instructions • Parts List Customer Help Line 1 - 800 - 843 - 1682 Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit our Craftsman website : www , sears . com / craftsman Part No . 13724883001
Page: 2

SECTION PAGE SECTION PAGE Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Know Your Table Saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Assembly and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Power Tool Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Table Saw Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Electdcal Requirements and Safety . . . . . . 5 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Accessories and Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Push Stick Pattern . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Tools Needed For Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66 Carton Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY If this product fails due to a defect in matedal or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , Sears will at its option repair or replace it free of charge . Contact a Sears Service Centre for replacement . If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty applies only for 90 days from the date of purchase . This warranty is in addition to any statutory warranty . Sears , Roebuck & Co . , Dept . 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 Some dust created by power sanding sawing grinding , drilling and other construction activities contains chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer , b rth defects or other reproductive harm . Some examples of these chemicals are : • Lead from lead - based paints • Crystalline silica from bricks , cement and other masonry products • Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber Your risk from these exposures varies , dependin _ on how often you do this type of work . To reduce your exposure to these chemicals work in a well - vent . ated area and work with approved safety equipment such as dust masks that are specially designed to fi tar out m croecop c part c es . SAW MOTOR Table Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 - 7164 " x 19.112 " HP ( Maximum developed ) . . . . . 3.0 Table Extensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 - Left , Right , Rear Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Universal ExtensionRip Capacity . . . . . . . 24 " Rightand Left Amps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Blade Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 " Diameter Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 Arbor Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 / 8 " Diameter Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Rip Fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Self Aligning RPM ( no load ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . S000 Overload Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . YES Miter Gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T - SIctted Maximum Cut Depth @ 90 ° . . 3 " Maximum Cut Depth @ 45 ° . . 2 - 1 / 2 " Maximum Dado Cut Width , . . I / 2 " Net Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65 LBS To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the table saw , use proper circuit protection . This table saw Is wired at the factory for t 10 - 120 Volt operation . It must be connected to a 110 - 120 Volt 115 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace power cord immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . Before using your table saw , It is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious Injury to you or damage to the table saw . 2
Page: 3

Before using your table saw , it is critical that you read and understand these safety rules . Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury or damage to the table saw . Good safety practices are a combination of common accessories . The use of improper accessories may sense , staying alert and understanding how to use syour Cause injury to you or damage to the tool . power tool . To avoid mistakes that could cause seriou 15 . REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES . injury , do not plug in your power tool until you have read Form the habit of checking to see that keys and and understood the following safety rules : adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before tuming ON . 1 . READ and become familiar with this entire 16 . Operator's Manual . LEARN the tool's applications , NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . limitations and possible hazards . TURN THE POWER " OFF " . Do not leave the tool before it comes to a complete stop . 17 . NEVER STAND ON THE TOOL . Serious ginjury Look for this symbol that identifies important could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cuttin . tool is safety precautions . It means CAUTION ! unintentionally contacted . BECOME ALERT1 YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED ! 18 . DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and 3 . NEVER OPERATE THIS MACHINE WITHOUT THE balance at all times . SAFETY GUARD IN PLACE FOR ALL THROUGH SAWING OPERATIONS . 19 . MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharpce . and clean for most efficient and safest performan 4 . DO NOT USE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT Follow instructions for lubdcating and changing accessories . such as damp or wet locations or exposure to rain . Keep work area well lighted . 20 . CHECK FOR DAMAGED OR LOOSE PARTS . 5 . DO NOT use power tools in the presence of Before further use of the tool , a guard or other part flammable liquids or gases . that is damaged should be carefully checked to ensure it will operate propedy and perform itsoving 6 . KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered areas and intended function . Check for alignment of m benches invite accidents . parts , binding of moving parts , loose mounting and any other conditions that may affect its osafese 7 . KEEP CHILDREN AWAY . All visitors should be kept operation . A guard or other part that is lo or at a safe distance from the work area . damaged should be properly adjusted repaired or replaced . 8 . DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL . It will do the job better 21 . and safer at the rate for which it was designed . MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF with padlocks , master switches or by removing starter keys . 9 . USE THE RIGHT TOOL . Don't force the tool or 22 . attachment to do a job for which it is not designed . DO NOT operate the tool if you are under the influence of any drugs , alcohol or medication that 10 , WEAR PROPER APPAREL . DO NOT wear loose could impair your ability to use the tool safely . clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets or other 23 . jewelry that may get caught in moving parts . Non - ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION . Any power slip footwear is recommended . Wear protective hair tool can throw foreign objects into your eyes that covedng to contain long hair . could cause permanent eye damage . ALWAYS wear safety goggles ( not glasses ) that comply with ANSI 11 . WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST MASK . Sawing , safety standard Z87 . 1 . Everyday glasses have only cuttingand sanding operations produce dust . impact resistant lenses . They ARE NOT safety glasses . 12 . DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when NOTE : Glasses or goggles not in compliance withy changing accessories such as blades , cutters , etc . ANSI Z87 . 1 could cause serious injurywhen the break . 13 . REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING . Make sure the switch is in the OFF 24 . DIRECTION OF FEED . Feed work into a blade or position before plugginginto the power supply . cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only . 14 . USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . Consult the Operator's Manual for recommended 3
Page: 4

12 . PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear and 1 , ALWAYS USE SAW BLADE GUARD , splitter hand anti - kickback pawls for every operation for whic they the sides of the saw table for long or wide workpieces . can be used , including through sawing . Through 13 . sawing operations are those in which the blade cuts AVOID KICKBACKS ( work thrown back towards you ) completely through the workpiece when ripping or by keeping the blade sharp , the rip fence parallel to crosscutting . the saw blade and by keeping the splitter , anti - kickback pawls and guards in place , aligned and 2 . ALWAYS HOLD WORK FIRMLY against the miter functioning . Do not release work before it has passed gauge or rip fence . all the way past the saw blade . Do not rip work that is twisted , warped or does not have a straight edge to 3 . USE A PUSH STICK . Always use a push stick guide it along the fence . especially when ripping narrow stock . Refer to ripping instructions in this Operator's Manual where the push 14 . AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand stick is covered in detail . A pattern for making your positions where a sudden slip could cause your hand own push stick is included on page 30 . to move into the saw blade . 4 . NEVER PERFORM ANY OPERATION FREE HAND , 15 . NEVER USE SOLVENTS to clean plastic parts . which means using only your hands to support or Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise guide the workpiece . Always use either the fence damage the material . Only a soft damp cloth should or the miter gauge to position and guide the work . be used to clean ptastic parts . 16 . MOUNT your table saw on a bench or stand before WARNING : FREEHAND CUTTING IS THE MAJOR performing any cutting operations . Refer to CAUSE OF KICK - BACK & FINGER / HAND ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS on page 9 . AMPUTATIONS . 17 . NEVER CUT METALS or materials which may make 5 , NEVER STAND or have any part of your body in line hazardous dust . with the path of the saw blade , Keep your hands out of the saw blade path . 18 . ALWAYS USE IN WELL - VENTILATED AREA . Remove sawdust frequently . Clean out sawdustfrom 6 , NEVER REACH behind or over the cuttingtool for the interior of the saw to prevent a potential fire any reason . hazard . 7 . REMOVE the rip fence when crosscutting . 19 . NEVER LEAVE THE SAW RUNNING UNATTENDED . Do not leave the saw until it comes 8 . DO NOT USE a molding head with this saw . to a complete stop . 9 . FEED WORK INTO THE BLADE against the 20 . Failure to provide sawdust fall - through and removal direction of rotation only . hole ( if mounting the saw onto a solid surface ) will allow sawdust to build up in the motor area resulting 10 . NEVER use the rip fence as a cut - off gauge when in a fire hazard and potential motor damage ( Please crosscutting . refer to page 10 for details ) . 11 . NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A STALLED SAW BLADE without first turning the saw OFF . Turn power switch OFF immediately to prevent motor damage . 4
Page: 5

POWER SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR To avoid electrical hazards , fire hazards or damage to the BREAKDOWN , grounding provides a path of least table saw , use proper circuit protection . Always use a resistance for electric current and reduces the risk of separate electrical circuit for your tools . This power tool is electric shock . This saw is equipped with an electric cord wired at the factory for 120V operation . Connect it to a that has an equipment grounding conductor and a 120V , 15 Amp circuit and use a 15 Amp time delay fuse grounding plug . The plug MUST be plugged into a or circuit breaker . To avoid shock or fire , replace the cord matching receptacle that is properly installed and immediately if it is worn , cut or damaged in any way . grounded in accordance with ALL local codes and ordinances . DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED . If it will not fit EXTENSION CORD REQUIREMENTS the receptacle , have the proper receptacle installed by a V ' . _ kr ; l : " ! - 1 _ 11 [ € _ qualified electrician . Any extension cord must be GROUNDED for safe IMPROPER CONNECTION of the equipment grounding operation . conductor can result in risk of electric shock . The conductor ( wire ) with the green insulation ( with or without MINIMUM GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS yellow stripes ) is the equipment grounding conductor . If ( AWG type / 120 Volt only ) repair or replacement of the electdc cord or plug is Ampere Rating Total length in feet necessary , DO NOT connect the equipment grounding Not conductor to a live terminal . More Than More Than 25 ' 50 ' 100 ' 150 ' 0 6 18 16 16 14 CHECK with a qualified electrician or service personnel if 6 10 18 16 14 12 you do not completely understand the grounding 10 12 16 16 14 12 instructions , or if you are not sure the saw is propedy R grounded . GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION CORDS Use only 3 - wire extension cords that have 3 - preng grounding plugs and 3 - pole grounding receptacles that accept the saw's plug . Repair or replace damaged or Any extension cord used for power tools MUST be worn cords immediately . grounded ( 3 - wire with two fiat prongs and one round ground prong ) . Make sure the extension cord is in good condition . When 3 - Prong Plug using an extension cord , make sure you use one heavy enough to carry the current the tool will draw . An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating . The table above shows the correct size to use according to extension cord length and nameplate ampere rating . If in doubt , use the next heavier gauge cord . The smaller the gauge number the heavier the cord . NOTE : The 12 to 16 Amp rating is correct for this tool . It is highlighted in the table above . Be sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good condition . Always replace a damaged extension cord or have it repaired by a qualified person before using it . Protect your extension cords from sharp objects , excessive heat and damp or wet areas . Before connecting the saw to the extension cord , make sure the saw switch is turned OFF . 5
Page: 6

RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS Separate all parts from packing materials . Check each part with the illustration on the next page and the " Table of Loose Visit your Sears Hardware Department or see the Craftsman Parts " to make certain aH items are accounted for , before Power and Hand Tools Catalog to purchase recommended discarding any packing material . accessories for this power tool . If any part is missing or damaged , do not attempt to To avoid the risk of personal injury : assemble the table saw , plug in the power cord , or turn the • Do not use adjustable ( wobble ) type dadoes or carbide switch ON until the missing or damaged part is obtained and tipped dado blades ; maximum dado width is 1 / 2 " . is installed correctly . • Do not use a dado with a diameter larger than 6 " . TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS • Do not use molding head set with this saw . • Do not modify this power tool or use accessories not ITEM DESCRIPTION QUANTITY recommended by Sears . A . Table saw assembly 1 B . Table extension 2 C . Rear table extension 1 D . Rear table extension tube 2 E . Location seat 5 F . Blade guard and splitter 1 TOOLS NEEDED G . Guard Mounting Bolt , flat washer , toothed washer , oval washer 1 each H . Rip fence 1 I . Hand wheels 2 J . Dome nuts 2 Medium screwdriver Adjustable wrench K . Dedo table insert 1 L . Miter gauge 1 M . Hex keys 2 N . Blade wrenches 2 # 2 Phillips screwdriver O . Blade 1 [ lllllilllnl ] STAN D Straight edge Combination square P . Top short leg bracket 2 Q . Top long leg bracket 2 R . Bottom short bracket 2 S . Bottom long bracket 2 T . Legs 4 U . Roller wheel assemblies & mounting hardware 1 V . Stand mounting hardware 1 W . Fence storage hardware & Parallel washers 1 NOTE : To make assembly easier , keep contents of box together . Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table . Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth . This will reduce friction when pushing the workiece . IIII 6
Page: 7

UNPACKING YOUR TABLE SAW B 0 A C D E G M I % ® N J 9 0 o 0 U 0 0 j O 0 P Q T V W 7
Page: 8

Rip Fence Blade Guard Table Insert Side Table Extension Wing Locking Lever Extension Wing Thermal Ovedoad Bevel Tiltingl Handwhee Reset Switch Blade Bevel Lock Knob Blade Elevation & Safety Key Handwheel Bevel Angle Pointer & Scale Table Miter Gauge Table Saw Base Holes Rear Outfeed Table Extension Roller Wheel Locking Stand Leveling Dust Collection Foot Bag Stationary Wheel Assembly III 8
Page: 9

Assemble stand ( Fig . A ) Adjusting the leveling foot ( Fig . A ) 1 . Unpack all parts and group by type and size ( Fig . A ) . 1 . There are two leveling feet ( 25 ) on the roller wheel Refer to parts listfor quantities . assemblies ( mounted to the stationarywheels front & 2 . Attach one long upper support ( 17 ) to top of leg ( 1 ) rear ) . These must be adjusted so they contactthe floc using one square neck bolt ( 2 ) and nut ( 8 ) . when the saw is in the lowered ( stationary ) positionby NOTE : Do not tighten bolts until stand is property loosening the locking nuts , adjusting the feet so they aligned ( see step # 7 ) . are touchingthe floor , then retighteningboth locking nuts . 3 . Attach other end of long upper support to top of another leg using one square neck bolt and nut . 4 . Attach one long bottom support ( 3 ) to center of each leg Assemble table saw to stand ( Fig . A , B ) using square neck bolt and nut . This completes the front 1 . Place protective corrugated cardboard or old frame section . blanket on floor to protect the saw table surface . 5 . Assemble rear frame section in exactly the same way . 2 . Place the saw up - side down on the protective 6 . Join front and rear frame assemblies using two short matedal ( Fig . B ) . 3 . Position the dust chute on the stand withthe chute upper supports ( 9 ) and two short bottom supports ( 13 ) , square neck bolts and nuts . facing upward . 7 . Place stand on level surface and adjust so all legs are 4 . Position the stand up - side down on the saw base . contacting the floor and are at similar angles to the floor . NOTE : Make sure front of stand ( identifiedwith Tighten all bolts . NOTE : Stand should not rock after all Craftsman label ) and front of saw are facing the same direction . bolts are tightened . Assemblestand ( Fig . A ) 5 . Line up four holes in saw base , dust chute and stand . NOTE : All four rolling wheel assemblies are different . 6 . Fasten saw to dust chute and stand usingfour bolts 1 . Remove nut ( 21 ) from the stationary wheel assembly ( 10 ) , washers ( 11 ) and nuts ( 8 ) . ( Fig . A ) ( 18 ) . Positionthe wheel as shown onto the left front leg , NOTE : Place washer on each bolt before inserting insert bolt ( 19 ) through the stand leg . Replace nut ( 21 ) onto bolt & tighten . into saw base and throughthe support . Nut must be flush against the bracket ( see Fig . A ) . 2 . Insert bolt ( 24 ) through wheel bracket and left front leg 7 . Tighten all four nuts . NOTE : Do not overtighten as shown , thread nut ( 20 ) onto bolt & tighten . the Iocknuts mounting the base to the stand 3 . Repeat steps 1 - 2 for left rear stationary wheel . ( you may damage the base ) . 4 . Insert bolt ( 22 ) through right front rollerwheel bracket and rightfront leg as shown . Thread nut ( 23 ) on to bolt 8 . Carefully set the saw in its uprightpositionon a clean level surface . as shown . 9 . Push down on the lever of rightwheel assemblies 5 . Insert large hex head bolt ( 4 ) into rubber leg spacer ( 5 ) to unlock . Push up on the lever of right wheel and insert throughbottom of leg , Fasten with washer ( 6 ) and nut ( 7 ) . assemblies to lock . Fig . B 6 , Repeat steps 4 - 5 for right rear leg and roller assembly , 7 . Attach the fence storage hooks ( 14 ) to the frame as shown with bolt ( 15 ) and nut ( 18 ) . Fig . A Saw obase ( 2O h e 9
Page: 10

SAW MOUNTED TO WORK SURFACE ( FIG . C ) BLADE RAISING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . E , F ) 1 . If the leg set will not be used , the saw must be 1 . Attach the handwheel ( 1 ) to the elevation screw ( 2 ) at the front of the saw . propedy secured to a sturdy workbench using the four mounting holes at the base of the saw . Make sure the slots ( 3 ) in the hub of the 2 . The surface of the table where the saw is to be handwheel engage with the pins ( 4 ) . ( Fig . E ) mounted must have a hote large enough to facilitate 2 . Attach and tighten the dome nut ( 5 ) at the end of the sawdust fall - through and removal . shaft ( Fig . F ) . 3 . Square the saw on the mountingsurface and mark the location of the four 3 / 8 " mounting holes ( 1 ) . 4 . Drill four 3 / 8 " holes into the mounting surface . 5 . Mark an 11 " square ( 2 ) centered between the four mountingholes ( 1 ) . 6 . Cut out and remove the square . 7 . This opening witlallow sawdust to fall throughthe Fig . E saw base . 8 . Place the saw on the work surface , and align the mountingholes of the saw with those ddlled through the surface . 3 2 4 9 . Fasten the saw to the work surface . 1 Do not operate this machine on the floor . This is very dangerous and may cause sedous injury . Fig . C 1 BLADE TILTING HANDWHEEL ( FIG . G , F ) 1 . Attach the other handwheel ( 6 ) to the blade tilting screw on the side of the saw in the same manner as above . 2 . Attach and tighten the handwheel dome nut ( 5 ) . @ Fig . F _ _ . . _ _ . _ j t _ _ / , ! 5 Failure to provide the sawdust fall - through hole will cause sawdust to build up in the motor area , which may result in fire or cause motor damage . Place the dust bag neck opening around the dust chute and tie the dust bag with string . III lo
Page: 11

RIP FENCE ( Fig . G ) 1 . Raise the blade arbor ( 4 ) ( Fig . I ) to the maximum 1 . Liftupward on the rip fence handle ( 1 ) so that the height by turning the blade raising handwheel counterclockwise . holding clamp ( 2 ) is fully extended . 2 . Place the rip fence on the saw table . Loweringthe 2 : Remove the arbor nut ( 5 ) and flange ( 6 ) , then remove front of the fence onto the table first . the blade . 3 . Install the saw blade onto the arbor with the blade 3 . Push down on the fence handle ( 1 ) to lock . teeth pointing toward the front of the saw . 4 . Install the flange ( 6 ) against the blade and thread the arbor nut ( 5 ) as far as possible by hand making the flat side of the nut is against the blade . Ensure that the blade is flush against the inner side of the blade flange . To avoid possible injury and damage to the workpiece be sure to install the blade with the teeth pointing toward the front of table in the direction of the rotation arrow on the blade guard . Fig . I 4 5 INSTALLING AND CHANGING THE BLADE ( FIG . H , I , J ) To avoid injuryfrom an accidental start , make sure the switch is in the OFF positionand the plug is not connected to the power source outlet . To avoid sedous injury , table insert must be level 5 . To tighten the arbor nut ( 5 ) place the open - end with the table . If the table insert is not level withthe wrench jaws on the flats of the saw arbor to keep the table , adjust the screw ( 3 ) until it is level with the arbor from tuming . ( Fig . J ) table . To raise the insert , turn the screw 6 . Place the box - end wrench ( 8 ) on the arbor nut ( 5 ) , counterclockwise , to lower the insert , turn the and turn clockwise ( to the rear of the saw table ) . screw clockwise . 7 . Replace the blade insert in the table recess , insert the screws through the front and rear holes and 1 . Remove the table insert ( 1 ) by unscrewing the two tighten . screws ( 2 , 3 ) . Be careful not to lose the rubber washer that is on the back screw ( 3 ) beneath the Fig . J table insert . ( Fig . H ) Fig . H 5 1 3 _ viv / - , Wd _ lI _ [ € To avoid injury from a thrown workplece , blade parts , or blade contact , never operate saw without the proper Insert In place . Use the saw blade Insert when sawing . 2 Use the dado head Insert when using a dado . 11 IIIII
Page: 12

BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY ( FIG . K , L , M ) 1 . Set the blade to maximum height and the tilt to zero degrees on the bevel scale with the hand Improper splitter alignment can cause wheels . Lock the btade lock knob . " kickback " and serious injury . 2 . Place the external toothed lock washer ( 1 ) and a Kickback pawl 7 steel fiat washer ( 2 ) onto the long hex head bolt ( 3 ) . Insert the bolt into the splitter bracket ( 4 ) as shown . ( Fig . K ) Fig . K Fig . M 3 11 INSTALLING TABLE SIDE EXTENSIONS ( FIG . N ) 3 . Place the oval washer ( 5 ) on the pivot rod ( 6 ) . ( Fig . L ) 1 . Identify the right hand table extension . NOTES : 4 . Install the bracket assembly ( 4 ) at the roar of the saw table and snugly - do not tighten . Thread the For illustration purposes the view in Fig . N looks bolt ( 3 ) into the internallythreaded pivot rod . " through " the saw table to the under side of the table . NOTE : The splitter is removed from the illustration The righthand table extension is the one with for clarity . the measuring scale ( 1 ) visible from the front of the saw when it is installed to the righthand side Fig . L of the saw table ( Fig . N ) . 2 . Unlock both front and rear cam lockinglevers ( 2 ) on the right hand side of the saw base . 3 . Insert the table extension mountingtubes ( 3 ) into the two matching holes in the cam lever assemblies . NOTE : Make sure the front mountingtube has the measuring scale visible from the front of the saw . 4 . Slide the table extension toward the table untilit 6 5 rests against the saw table . 5 . Place the location seat on the roar side extension tube . 6 . Lock both cam locking levers . 5 . Raise the blade to the maximum height . ( Fig . M ) 6 . Using a straightedge , check to see if the bladee guard splitter ( 8 ) is aligned with the saw blad ( 9 ) . Make sure the straightedge lies between the teeth of the blade when aligning . 7 . If straighteningadjustment is necessary , iloosenght the bolt ( 3 ) and shift the splitter assembly to r or left for proper alignment . 8 . When the splitteris propedy aligned with the saw blade , tighten the bolt , very tight . 9 . If height adjustment is necessary , loosen the knob ( 11 ) and raise the splitterassembly to the desired heightand tighten the knob . ( Fig . K ) NOTE : The splitter must always be correctly aligned so that the cut workpiece will pass on Fig . N either side without bindingor twisting to the side . 12
Page: 13

INSTALLINTGHETABLESIDEEXTENSIONcSo - nt'd ADJUSTING REAR TABLE EXTENSION 1 . Rear table extension should be positioned as close ( FIG . O ) 6 . Snap one location seat ( 5 ) over the end of the rear as possible to the rear of the table when ripping table extension tube ( 3 ) . Make sure the locating pin short work pieces . ( 6 ) in the location seat fits into the matching hole in 2 . Rear table extension should be pulled out fully until the extension tube ( Fig . O ) . the location seat prevents it from movingoutward 7 . Install the left hand table extension in a similar way . when dpping longwork pieces that require extra support as you are completingthe i : ut . NOTE : For illustration purposes the view in Fig . O looks RIP FENCE ADJUSTMENT ( FIG , Q ) " through " the saw table to the under side of the table . 1 . The fence ( 1 ) is moved by lifting up on the handle ( 2 ) Fig . O and slidingthe fence to the desired location , Pushing down on the handle locksthe fence in position . 2 . Positionthe fence on the right side of the table , and along the miter gauge groove . 3 . Lock the fence handle . The fence should be parallel with the miter gauge groove . 4 . If adjustment is needed to make the fence parallel to the groove , do the following : • Loosen the two screws ( 3 ) and lift up on the handle ( 2 ) . • Hold the fence bracket ( 4 ) firmly against the front of the saw table . Move the far end of the fence until it is parallel with the miter gauge groove . INSTALLING REAR TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . P ) • Tighten both screws and push the handle to lock . 5 . If fence is loose when the handle is in the locked 1 . Place the rear table extension onto the two rear table ( downward ) position , do the following : extensiontubes ( 1 ) . • Move the handle ( 2 ) upward and turn the adjusting 2 . Snap two location seats ( 4 ) over the two rear table nut ( 5 ) clockwise until the rear clamp is snug . Do not extension tubes ( 1 ) . Make sure the locating pin in the turn the adjusting screw more than 1 / 4 turn at a location seat fits into the matching hole ( 5 ) in the time . extension tube . • Over - tightening the adjusting screw will cause the 3 . Insert rear table extension tubes ( 1 ) into the two holes in the rear of the saw table and into extension fence to come out of alignment . tube brackets under the table . Position rear table support so instruction labels are up . 4 . Snap one location seat ( 4 ) over the end of the left Failure to prepedy align fence can cause " kickback " and rear table extension tube ( 1 ) . Make sure the serious injury . locatingpin in the location seat fits into the Fig . Q matching hole in the extension tube , Fig . P 3 \ 2 13
Page: 14

RIP FENCE INDICATOR ADJUSTMENT ( FIG , Q ) Fig . Q - 2 1 . The rip fence indicator ( 6 ) points to the measurement scale . The scale shows the distance from the side of the fence to nearest side 90 ° 45 ° of the blade . 2 . Measure the actual distance with a rule . If there is a difference between the measurement and the indicator , adjust the indicator ( 6 ) . 1 - - 3 . Loosen the screw ( 7 ) and slide the indicatorto the correct measurement on the scale . Tighten the screw and remeasure with the rule . To avoid injuryfrom an accidental start , make sure i the switchis in the OFF position and the plug is not connected to the power source outlet . ADJUSTING THE 90 ° AND 45 ° POSITIVE STOPS 45 ° Stop ( FIG . Q - I , Q - 2 , Q - 3 ) 1 . With the blade in the upright90 ° position , loosen Your saw has positivestops that will quickly position the bevel lock knob and move the blade to the the saw blade at 90 ° to the table , Make adjustments 45 ° position as far as it will go . only if necessary . 2 . Place the combination square on the table as shown in ( Fig . Q - 2 ) to check if the blade is 45 ° to 90 ° Stop the table . 1 . Disconnect the saw from the power source . 3 . If the blade is not 45 ° to the table , loosen the two 2 . Turn the blade elevation handwheel and raise set screws ( 4 ) ( Fig . Q - 3 ) with the hex key . Back - the blade to the maximum elevation , off the collar ( 5 ) then align the blade 45 ° to the 3 . Loosen the blade bevel lock handle ( 2 ) and table , adjust the collar ( 5 ) so it contacts the move the blade to the maximum vertical position . bracket ( 3 ) . Tighten the lock handle ( 2 ) . 4 . Retighten the two set screws ( 4 ) . 4 . Place a combination square on the table and against the blade ( 1 ) to determine if the blade is BLADE TILTING POINTER 90 ° to the table . ( Fig . Q - 2 ) 1 . When the blade is positioned at 90 ° , adjust the 5 . If the blade is not 90 ° to the table , loosen the two blade tilting pointer to read 0 ° on the scale . set screws ( 4 ) , located underneath the table saw , 2 . Loosen the holding screw , positionpointerover 0 ° ( Fig . Q - 3 ) with the hex key , and back off the and tighten the screw . collar . . 6 . Loosen the bevel lock knob . Turn the blade NOTE : Make a trial cut on scrap wood before tilting handwheel to move the blade until it is 90 ° making criticalcuts . Measure for exactness . to the table . 7 . Adjustthe collar ( 5 ) so it contacts the bracket ( 3 ) when the blade is 90 ° to the table . Tighten the Fig . Q - 3 two set screws ( 4 ) . Fig . Q - I 2 345 14
Page: 15

BLADEPARALLETLOTHEMITERGAUGE Additional blade adjustments ( Fig . S ) GROOVE ( FIG . R , S ) NOTE : The adjusting nuts are 8mm . The adjustingmechanism is located above the blade height adjusting hand wheel under the tabletop . If the front and rear measurements are not the same , This adjustment was made at the factory , but it adjust the alignment by the mechanism as follows : should be rechecked and adjusted if necessary . If the blade is partial to dght side : 1 . Loosen the two nuts ( 1 ) and the right side screw , then adjust the left side screw . To prevent personal injury : 2 . Tighten the nuts ( 1 ) and the rightscrew and • Always disconnect plug from the power source remeasure , as described in steps 4 to 9 inthe when making any adjustments . prior section . • This adjustment must be correct or kickback could result in a serious injury and accurate cuts If the blade is partial to left side : can not be made . 3 . Loosen the two nuts ( 1 ) and the left side screw , then adjust the right screw to its position . 1 . Remove the yellow switch key and unplug the saw . 4 . Tighten the nuts ( I ) and the left screw and 2 . Move the blade guard out of the way . remeasure , as described in steps 4 to 9 in the 3 . Raise the blade to the highest position and set at pdor section . the 0 ° angle ( 90 ° straight up ) . 5 . Recheck blade clearance making sure that the 4 . Select and mark , with a felt tip marker , a blade blade does not hit the table insert or other parts tooth having a " dght set " . Angle and positioningthe when at the 90 ° and 45 ° settings . this tooth 1 / 2 " above the table at the front of saw . Fig . S 5 . Place the combination square base ( 1 ) into the dght side miter gauge groove ( 2 ) . ( Fig . R ) 6 . Adjust the rule so it touches the front marked tooth and lock ruler so it holds its positionin the square assembly . 7 . Rotate the blade bdnging the marked tooth to the rear and about 1 / 2 inch above the blade . 8 . Carefully slide the combination square to the rear untilthe ruler touches the marked tooth . 9 . If the ruler touches the marked tooth at the front and rear position , no adjustment is needed at this time . If not , perform the adjustment procedure descdbed in next section . Fig . R 15
Page: 16

OVERLOAD PROTECTION ( FIG . U ) BASIC SAW OPERATIONS This saw has an overload relay button ( 3 ) that resets RAISE THE BLADE ( FIG . T ) the motor after it shuts off due to overloadingor low To raise or lower the blade , turn the blade elevation voltage . If the motor stops during operation , turn the handwheel ( 1 ) to the desired blade height , and then ON / OFF switch to the OFF position . Wait about five minutes for the motor to cool . Push in the reset tighten lock handle ( 2 ) to maintain the desired blade button ( 3 ) and turn the switch to the ON position . angle , Fig . T To avoid injury , the ON / OFF switch should be in the OFF position and the plug removed from the power source while the cool down takes place , to prevent accidental starting when the reset button is pushed . Overheating may be caused by misaligned parts or a dull blade or undersized extensing cord . Inspect your saw for proper setup before using it again . USING THE TABLE EXTENSION ( FIG . V , V - l ) If the table extension is not parallel with the table . Remove the bolts ( 1 ) and positionthe parallel 2 washers ( 2 ) between the table extension and tube TILTING THE BLADE ( FIG . T ) untilit is parallel with the table , then tighten the bolts . 1 . To tilt the saw blade for bevel cutting , loosen the NOTE : Parallel washer ( 2 ) see page 6 for table of loose parts ITEM : W lockknob ( 2 ) and turn the tilting handwheel ( 3 ) . 2 . Tighten the lock knob ( 2 ) to secure . Fig . V ON / OFF SWITCH ( FIG . U ) The ON / OFF switchhas a removable safety key . With the key removed from the switch , unauthorized and hazardous use by children and others is minimized . 1 . To tum the saw ON , insert key ( 1 ) into the slot in the switch ( 2 ) . Move the switch upward to the ON position . 2 . To turn the saw OFF , move the switch downward . 3 . To lock the switch in the OFF position , grasp the sides ( or yellow part ) of the switch toggle ( 1 ) , and pullit out . 4 . With the switchkey removed , the switch will not 1 . Release the extension lock handles . operate . 2 . Slide the extension out untilthe correct 5 . If the switch key is removed while the saw is measurement is displayed on the tube scale . running , it can be turned OFF but cannot be The user sights the scale off the edge of the restarted without re - inserting the switch key ( 1 ) . table . 3 . Tighten all extension lock handles . Fig . U 3 Fig . V - 1 2 1 IIII 16
Page: 17

cu'n'ING OPERATIONS Fig . W There are two basic types of cuts : ripping and crosscutting . Ripping is cutting along the length and the grain of the workpiece . Crosscutting is cutting either across the width or across the grain of the workpiece . Neither ripping nor crosscutting may be done safely freehand . Ripping requires the use of the rip fence , and crosscuttingrequires the miter gauge . Before using the saw each and every time , check the following : 1 . Blade is tight on the arbor . 2 . Bevel angle lock knob is tight . 3 . If dpping , fence knob is tight and fence is parallel to the miter gauge grooves . 4 . Blade guard is in place and working properly . 5 . Safety glasses are being worn . NOTE : Always use a ppush stick . When width or rip narrower than 2 " the push stick cannot be used The failure to adhere to these common safety rules , because the guard will interfere . . . Use the auxiliary and those printed in the front of this manual , can fence as shown are page 19 . greatly increase the likelihoodof injury . 6 . Keep your thumbs off the table top . When both of your thumbs touch the front edge of the table ( 2 ) , RIPPING ( FIG . W , X ) finish the cut with a push stick . Make a push stick using the pattern on page 30 . 7 . The push stick ( 3 ) should always be used , ( Fig . X ) To prevent serious injury : 8 . Continue pushingthe workpiece with the push stick • Never use the miter gauge when ripping . ( 3 ) until it passes the blade guard and clears the rear • Never use more than one dp fence dudng a single of the table . cut . 9 . Never pull the piece back when the blade is turning , • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table Turn the switch OFF . When the blade completely saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that stops , then remove the workpiece . even a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury . • Keep both hands away from the blade and path of Fig . X the blade . • The workpiece must have a straight edge against the fence and must not be warped , twisted , or bowed . 1 . Remove the miter gauge . Secure the dp fence to the table . 2 . Raise the blade so it is about 118 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 3 . Place the workpiece flat on the table and against the fence . Keep the workpiece away from the blade . 4 . Turn the saw ON and wait for the blade to come up to speed . 5 . Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by pushing forward only on the workpiece section ( 1 ) that will pass between the blade and the fence . ( Fig . W ) AVOID KICKBACK by pushingforward on the section of the workpiece that passes between the blade and the fence . 17
Page: 18

BEVELRIPPING Fig . Y Thiscutisacombinatioonfdppingwhilehavingthe bladebeveal ngleissettoanangleotherthan " 0 " . Cut only with the workpiece and the fence on the right side of the blade . RIPPING SMALL PIECES r _ l _ l : ! r . ] _ II _ r _ Avoid injuryfrom the blade contact . Never make through saw cuts narrower than 1 / 2 " wide . Fig . Y - 1 1 . It is unsafe to rip small pieces . Instead , rip a larger piece to obtain the size of the desired piece . 2 . When a small width is to be dpped and your hand cannot be safely put between the blade and the rip fence , use one or more push sticks to move the workpiece . CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . Y ) BEVEL CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . Z ) To prevent serious injury : This cuttingoperation is the same as crosscutting • Do not allow familiarity or frequent use of your table except the blade is at bevel angle other than 0 ° . saw to cause careless mistakes . Remember that 1 . Adjust the blade ( 1 ) to the desired angle , and even a careless fraction of a second is enough to tighten the blade bevel lock knob . cause a severe injury . • Keep both hands away from the blade and the path of the blade . 1 . Remove the dp fence and place the miter gauge in the left side groove . 2 . Adjust the blade height so it is 1 / 8 " higher than the top of the workpiece . 3 . Hold the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge Fig . - _ Z _ _ with the blade path in line with the desired cut location . Keep the workpieoe away from the blade . 4 . Start the saw and wait for the blade ( 1 ) to come up to I full speed . 2 5 . Keep the workpiece ( 2 ) against the face of the miter COMPOUND MITER CROSSCUTTING ( FIG . AA ) gauge ( 3 ) and fiat against the face of the gauge and This sawing operation is combininga miter angle fiat against the table . Then slowly push the workpiece witha bevel angle . throughthe blade . ( Fig . Y ) 1 . Set the miter gauge ( 3 ) to the desired angle . Use 6 . Do not try to pullthe workpiece back with the blade only the left side groove ( 2 ) . turning . Turn the switch OFF , and carefully slide the workpiece out when the blade is completely stopped . 2 . Set the blade ( 1 ) bevel to the desired angle then lock in position . USING WOOD FACING ON THE MITER GAUGE 3 . Carefully push the miter gauge to begin the cutting operation . ( Fig . Y - t ) Slots are providedin the miter gauge for attaching an Fig . AA _ 2 1 auxiliaryfacing ( 1 ) to make it easier to cut very long or short pieces . Select a suitable piece of smooth wood , drilltwo holes through it and attach it the miter gauge face with screws . Make sure the facing does not interfere with the proper operation of the sawblade guard . When cuttinglong workpieces , you can make a simple support by clamping a piece of plywood to a sawhorse . 18
Page: 19

MITERING ( FIG . BB ) Fig . CC - 1 This sawing operation is the same as crosscutting 30 " except the miter gauge is locked at an angle other than 1 - 1 / 4 . 90 ° 1 . Hold the workpiece ( 2 ) firmly against the miter gauge ( 3 ) . 2 . Feed the workpiece slowly into the blade ( 1 ) to prevent the workpiece from moving . [ 3 / 4 " Thick ply , + voodsKle I + + , . = 27 - Attach auxiliary fence to rip fence with two " C " clamps . ( Fig . CC - 2 ) Fig . CC _ USING WOOD FACING ON THE RIP FENCE ( FIG . CC ) When performingsome special cuttingoperations , add a wood facing ( 1 ) to either side of the rip fence ( 2 ) . DADO CUTS ( FIG . DD ) 1 . Use a smooth straight 3 / 4 " thick wood board ( 1 ) that 1 . The dado table insert is includedwith this saw . is as long as the rip fence . Remove saw blade , blade guard , then installthe 2 . Attach the wood facing to the fence with wood screw dado , and dado table insert . ( 3 ) through the hole in the fence . A wood fence 2 . Instructionfor operating the dado is packed with the should be used when ripping material such as thin separately purchased dado set . paneling to prevent the material from catching 3 . The arbor ( 1 ) on this saw restricts the maximum width of the cut to 112 " . between the bottom of the fence and the table . 4 . it is not necessary to installthe outsideflange ( 2 ) Fig . CC before screwing on the arbor nut ( 3 ) . Make sure thatd the arbor nut ( 3 ) is tight , and that at least one threa of the arbor sticks out past the nut . 3 5 . Use only the 6 " dado set and keep the width 1 / 2 " rord less . It will be necessary to remove the blade gua and splitterwhen using a dado blade . Always use caution when operating a dado blade . 6 . Use only the correct number of round outside blades and inside chippers as shown in the dado set's instructionmanual . Blades / chippers must not exceed 1 / 2 " . 7 . Check saw to ensure that the dado will not strike the AUXILIARY FENCE ( FIG . CC - 1 ) housing , insert , or motor when in operation . Making the base : • Start with a piece of 3 / 8 " plywood at least 5 - 1 / 2 " wide or wider and 30 " long or longer . • Cut the piece to shape and size shown : For your own safety , always replace the blade , blade Making the side : guard assembly , and blade insert when you are • Start with a piece of 3 / 4 " plywood at least 2 - 3 / 8 " finished with the dado operation . wide or wider and 27 " long or longer / • Cut the piece to shape and size shown : Fig . DD Putting it together : • Put the pieces together , as shown : Make sure the screw heads do not stick out from the bottom of the base , they must be flush or recessed . The bottom must be fiat and smooth enough to rest on the saw table without rocking . 19
Page: 20

MAINTAINING YOUR TABLE SAW Fig . EE GENERAL MAINTENANCE For your own safety , turn the switch OFF and remove the switch key . Remove the plug from the power source outlet before maintaining or lubricating your saw . 1 . Clean out all sawdust that has accumulated inside the 2 saw cabinet and the motor . 2 . Polish the saw table with an automotive wax to keep it clean and to make it easier to slide the workpiece . 3 . Clean cutting blades with pitch and gum remover . 4 . A worn , cut , or damaged power cord should be replaced immediately . All electricalor mechanical repairs should be attempted only by a trained repair technician . Contact the nearest Sears Service Center for service . Use only identical replacement parts . Any other parts may create a hazard . 5 . Use liquid dish washing detergent and water to clean all Place a small amount of dry lubricant on bevel gear ( 2 ) . plastic parts . Screw rod ( 1 ) must be kept clean and free of sawdust , gum , pitch , and other contaminants for smooth operation . NOTE : Certain cleaning chemicals can damage plastic parts . If excessive looseness is observed in any parts of the blade raising mechanism or tilting mechanism , take the complete 6 . Avoid use of the following cleaning chemicals or unit to a Sears Service Center . solvents , ammonia and household detergents containing ammonia . LUBRICATION All motor bearings are permanently lubricatedat the factory BLADE RAISING AND TILTING MECHANISM ( FIG . EE ) and require no additional lubdcation . After each five hours of operation , the blade raising On all mechanical parts of your table saw where a pivot or mechanism and tiltingmechanism should be checked for threaded rod are present , lubricate usinggraphite or silicone . looseness , binding , or other abnormalities . With the sa , _ These dry lubricants will not hold sawdust as wouldoil or dis - connectedfrom the power source , turn the saw upside grease . down and alternately pull upward and downward on the motor unit . Observe any movement of the motor mounting mechanism . Looseness or play in the blade raising screw ( 1 ) should be adjusted as follows : 1 . Using a 14mm wrench , loosen nut ( 2 ) . 2 . Adjust nut ( 3 ) untilit is finger - tight against the bracket ( 4 ) , then back off the nut ( 3 ) 1 / 6 turn . 3 . Tighten nut ( 2 ) with the wrench , while holding nut ( 3 ) in place . Maximum allowable play of screw rod ( 1 ) is 0.16 " ( 4 mm ) . 20
Page: 21

To avoid injury from an accidental start , turn the switch OFF and always remove the plug from the power source before making any adjustments . • Consult your local Sears Service Center if for any reason the motor will not run . SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECT _ E ACTION 1 . Saw not plugged in 1 . Plug in saw Saw will not start 2 . Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped 2 . Replace fuse or reset circuitbreaker 3 . Cord damaged 3 . Have cord replaced by a Sears Service Center 1 . Check blade with square and adjust Does not make accurate 1 . Positive stop not adjusted correctly 45 ° and 90 ° rip cuts positive stop 2 . Tilt angle pointer not set accurately 2 . Check blade with square and adjust to zero 1 . Check and adjust rip fence Material pinched blade 1 . Rip fence not aligned with blade when ripping 2 . Warped wood , edge against fence is 2 . Select another piece of wood not straight Material binds on splitter 1 . Splitter not aligned correctly with blade 1 . Check and align splitter with blade 1 . Dull blade Saw makes unsatisfactory 1 . Replace bladede 2 . Turn the bla around cuts 2 . Blade mounted backwards 3 . Remove blade and clean with 3 . Gum or pitch on blade turpentine and coarse steel wool 4 . Incorrect blade for work being done 4 . Change the blade 5 . Gum or pitch on blade or table causing 5 . Clean table with turpentine and erratic feed steel wool Matedal kicked back from 1 . Rip fence out of adjustment 1 . Align dp fence with miter gauge slot blade 2 . Splitter not aligned with blade 2 . Align splitter with blade 3 . Feeding stock without dp fence 3 . Install and use rip fence 4 . 4 . Install and use splitter ( with guard ) Splitter not in place 5 . Dull blade 5 . Replace blade 6 . The operator letting go of material 6 . Push material completely through before it is past saw blade the guard kickback pawls before 7 . releasing work Miter angle lock knob is not tight 7 . Tighten knob Blade does not raise or tilt 1 . Brush or blow out loose dust and 1 . Sawdust and dirt in raising and tilting mechanisms dirt freely Blade does notcome up 1 . Extension cord too light or too long 1 . Replace with adequate size cord to speed 2 . Low house voltage 2 . Contact your electric company Machine vibrates 1 . Saw not mounted securely to 1 . Tighten all mountinghardware workbench excessively 2 . Bench on uneven floor 2 . Reposition on fiat level surface Fasten to floor if necessary 3 . Damaged saw blade 3 . Replace blade Does not make accurate 1 . Miter gauge out of adjustment 1 . Adjust miter gauge 45 ° and 90 ° crosscuts 21
Page: 22

10 " TABLE SAW PARTS LIST MODEL NO . 137.248830 When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts . Use of any other parts may create a HAZARD or cause product damage . Any attempt to repair or replace electrical parts on this Table Saw may create a HAZARD unless repair is done by a qualified service technician . Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Service Center . Always order by Model Number and I . D . number . Schematic A l . D . No . Description Size Qty I . D . No . Descdptlon Size Qty 21HH MITER GAUGE ASS'Y 1 0J76 FLATWASHER I / 4 " 3 / 4 " I / 16 I OBBA WARNING STICK LABEL I 0JAA WASHER _ 8 I 0SZY SLIDING BASEASS'Y I 20WQ HEX , HD . BOLT M6 * I . D - 50 I 0SZZ SUDING BASEASS'Y } 0K9U HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW MS * 16 - 25 8 0BC _ N UPERTUBE 2 0KCH CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 12 2 0BCX EXTENTION WING I 0KCY CR . RE . PAN HO PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW MS = 0 _ - 12 8 10H4 UPERTUBE I 0KSW STRAINRELIEF _ 6.1 I 10H5 UPERTUBE I 0T03 SLIDING BASE ASS'Y 2 0JEO C - RING A - 16 2 0J6V FLATWASHER 3 / 16 * 318 _ ) , 022 I 0KCX CR . RE . PAN HD PLAIN WASHER TAPPING SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 10 4 0J4D FLATWASHER _ 5 " 10 - I I 0EO2 WARNING LABEL 2179 E'XTENTIONWING ( LEFT } I 0BD3 WARNING LABEL 09JK WRENCH HE ) ( . I 20KC SCALE 0B3R WRENCH I 211Q SCALE 0BC2 LOCATION SEAT B 20KD SCALE 0J3P WRENCH HEX . 4 - 64 21 IR SCALE 0J3U WRENCH HE ) ( . 3 - 90 20Z7 BLADE GUARD ASS'Y 0KWZ LEAD WIRE ASS _ ( 10GQ PARALLELBRACKET ASS'Y 0JAF EXTERNALTOOTH LOCK WASHER _ 5 0B31 TABLE 0KAP CR . RE . PAN HD , TAPPING SCREW M5 " 0.8 - 10 0B3H INSERT 22KU WARNING LABEL 083K INSERT 20KA SCALE 10 2178 EXTENTION WING ( RIGHT1 0JSL FLATWASHER _ p5 " 11 _ 0.3 10GN UPER TUBE 0J6V FLATWASHER 3 / 16 " 3 / 8 - 0.022 8 0TO0 SLIDING BASE ASS'Y 2 IGGP UPER TUBE I 0B84 WASHER I 22
Page: 23

I11 i r _ \ ' M 0
Page: 24

10 " TABLE SAW PARTS LIST MODEL NO . 137.248830 Schematic B Size I . D . No . Description I . D . No . Description Size Qty 23PP BLADE 0J4E FLATWASHER _ 6 " 13 . _ OQEF MOTOR 22LA RETAINING CLIP 0J4H FLATWASHER 10 " 30 - 0.2 0JEY E - RING E - 9 0B97 MOTOR BRACKET 0BAX STIFFENER OJCR SPRING PIN 8 - 90 0BAY SCREW BAR 089S BRACKET 0JCA SPRING PIN 3 - 24 20PM DUST COLLECTOR OBAZ BEARING SEAT 20Q9 BAG - DUST 0K7K CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6 " I . O - I 2 IOH7 POWER CABLE ASS'Y OSTF PARRLE RING ASS'Y 0B24 SPRING 0BBI SHAFT 0B99 SPACER OSWY HAND WHEEL ASS'Y 089C PLUNGER HOUSING 0SWZ HAND WHEEL ASS'Y 0B9K ANGLE ROD 0KQJ CROWN NUT M8 " I , 25 T = 12.5 0B9P CLAMP 0AW4 BODY SHELL 089W BRACKET 0B4L TRADE - MARK LABEL 0BA4 SPACER 0KC8 CR . RE . TRUSSHD . TAPPING SCREW M4 * 16 - 16 0BA9 SPACER OBPA LOCK KNOB 0827 POINTER BRACKET 0T04 CLAMP ASS'Y OBAB SHIM 0822 HEIGHT REGULATING BOLT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . OBAC SETNUT 0JCA SPRING PIN 3 - 24 0BAE ARBOR COLLAR 0KMY HEX . NUT M8 * 1.25 , T = 6.5 0BAT NUT Ofi2B NEEDLE POINTER 0BAU SUPPORTING PLATE 0J6U FLATWASHER 3116 = 112 - 3164 OKDR CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW MS * 0,8 - I0 0J4T FLATWASHER _ 10 " 16 - t 0LWG ROCKER SWITCH 0J70 FLATWASHBR 114 " 314.7164 OB2E SWITCH BOX 0JBD FLATWASHER 3 / 8 " 3 / 4 - 5164 0JED C - RING A - 16 0K9U HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 " 16 - 25 0JXL HEX . SOC . SETSCREW M10 " | . 5 - 12 0J6T FLATWASHER 3116 " 3 / 4 - I116 OJE7 C - RING A - 9 OJAE EXTERNALTOOTH LOCK WASHER _ p4 0J76 FLATWASHER 114 " 314.1 / 16 0K3G CR , RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 - 12 0KMR HEX . NUT M5 " 0,8 T = 4 0J4F FLATWASHER _ 8X16 - 2 . S 0KMS HEX , NUT M6 * 1,0 T = 5 0LSL CIRCUIT BREAKERSWITCH 0KI 6 HEX . HD , SCREW AND WASHER MB * 1,25 - I 6 0KBC CR . RE . COUNT HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 * 18 - I 0 0K25 HEX3OCKET HO . CAP SCREWS M5 * 0,8 - 20 OKA4 CR . RB . PAN HD . TAPPING SCREW M4 * _ 6 - 16 08VH CLAMP - CORD OK9T HEX . HD . TAPPING SCREW M5 " 16 - 16 0RHZ CAP HD , SQ . NECK BOLT M6 " 1.0 - 12 0B42 RETAINING CLIP 0KF6 CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M4 " 0,7 - 8 OKJ4 CAP HD , SQ . NECK BOLT M6 * 1.0 " 35 0KJB CAP HD . SQ . NECK BOLT M6X1 . 0 - 80 0JB0 FLATWASHER 5132 " 13132 - 3164 I OKDU CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW M6 * 1.0 - I 2 2 OKMV HEX . NUT M10 " I . 5 T = 8 0B48 WARNING LABEL I 0KRX HEXA _ N NUT AND FLATWASHER M6 " I . 0 3 0KMW HEX . NUT MI 0 * 1.5 T = 4 I 24FW LABEL I I 10GZ SPACER 22SF CLAMP BOLT I II 24
Page: 25

Oq _ " m m u ) II f _ o ' 1 OJ4T £ m _ I " OJXL ' - 4 k _ . b . COO C 0
Page: 26

10 " TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.248830 Part list for STAND I . D . No . Description Size Qty O9D6 SPACER 2 0J4E FLATWASHER _ p8XI 6 _ 2.5 4 0J4J FLATWASHER _ p10X20 - 2 2 OKJ7 CAP HD , SQ . NECK BOLT . M8 " I . 25 - 16 16 0KMU HEX . NUT MIO * 1.5 T = 8 4 0JPX HEX . HD . BOLT M10 * 1,5 - 20 2 0JPP HEX . HD , BOLT ME * 1.25 - 30 4 0KRR SERRATEDTOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M8 * 1.25 , T = 7.5 20 OEAA BRACKET 4 0EAN UPPER SUPPORT I 0EAP UPPERSUPPORT I OEAY UPPER SUPPORT 2 0E88 BOITOM SUPPORT BRACKET 2 OEBG BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET 2 OK7K CR . RE . ROUND WASHER HD . SCREW M6 * t . O - 12 2 0KRQ SERRATEDTOOTHED HEXAGON FLANGE NUT M6 * I , 0 T = 6 2 0A4T BASE 2 I 243S LEFTREAR WHEEL ASS'Y 1 243R LEFTFRONT WHEEL ASS'Y 243T RIGHT FRONT WHEEL ASS'Y I 243U RIGHT REAR WHEEL ASS'Y I 26
Page: 27

CO I - " m r , / ) 24 _ U 2494 241H . . , , t , ' - 4 . ixCOCO _ 00
Page: 28

10 " TABLE SAW MODEL NO . 137.248830 Part list for MOTOR LD . No . Description Size Qty OK3A CR . RE . PAN HD . SCREW & WASHER M5 " 0.8 - 30 4 0JX3 HEX . SOC , SETSCREW MS * 0.8 _ 2 ORIQ MOTOR HOUSING 1 OQM2 BRUSH HOLDER ASS'Y 2 OQQT BRUSH ASS'Y 2 0QRO BRUSHCOVER 2 0RIS BEARING BUSHING I 1502 FIELD ASS'Y I 0KCP CR . RE . PAN HEAD TAPPING & WASHER SCREW M5 * 12 - 60 2 0R20 BAFFLE ORIX ARMATURE ASS'Y 0QE9 MOTOR NAMEPLATE OKTH STRAINREUEF 0QEA BRACKET 0HX9 NEEDLEBEARING HK - 1010 0JEE C - RING A - 17 0R24 HELIX GEAR 0QEB COLLAR 0HVB BALL BEARING 6204LLU 0QDZ BEARING RETAINER 4 0JAL EXT ; TOOTH LOCK WASHER _ 4 0KSV CR . - RE . COUND , HD , SCREW M4x0 . 7 _ 4 i 503 ARBOR SHAFT 1 I 0JFY PARALLEL KEY 4x4 - 12 I 0QED SUPPORT PLATE 28
Page: 29

r " m / / / / 1502 15113 Ojlry OilY * 0H × 9 0Q | i9 / / / Co 0
Page: 30

I I PUSH STICK II Make from 1 / 2 " or 3 / 4 " I wood or thickness less than width of material to be cut . CAUTION ! Use only good strong wood or plywood . Cut off here to Use a jigsaw or push 1 / 4 " wood . bandsaw to o _ cut out . I I t Cut off here to \ wood . J \ ! Notch to help - J \ I prevent hand from slipping . I I I I Optional - _ 1 / 2 " Squares . I I
Page: 31

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and Operator's Manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1400 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A , and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U , S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Au Canada pour service en fran _ ais : Para pedir serviciode reparacibn a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : I _ 00 " LE'FOYER Mc 1 _ 88 _ U - HOGAR _ ( 1 - 800 - 5334937 ) www . sears . ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) SEARS ® Registered Trademark I _ Trademark I su Service Mark of Seats , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / TM Mama de F _ bdca I su Mama de Servicio de Sears , Roebuck and Co . ac Marque de commerce / Me Marque depoe _ e de Sears , Roebuck and Co , © Sears , Roebuck and CO .
Search in Table Saw on ebay
"