Home | Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Wanted Manuals | Information Pages |
Register Login | Members Area |

Back To Craftsman Miter Saw       Model: 315.243130 or 315243130 Craftsman Compound Miter Saw
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


Upload a pic of this item

Manuals For Same Model Number.
No other Manuals with the Exact Same Model Number and Manufacture.
Other Items that are in the Same Category.
315.235380 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw Manual...
315.243150 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.243130 Craftsman Compound Miter Saw...
172.24360 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
113.234610 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.212130 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.212500 Craftsman 10 in. Compound Miter Saw...
315.212240 Craftsman 12 in. Compound Miter Saw...
137.242760 Craftsman 2 HP 10 in. Blade 4800 R.P.M Multi-Mi...
22299 Craftsman Folding Miter Saw Stand...

This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Operator's Manual 10 in . COMPOUND MITER SAW Double Insulated Model No . 315.243130 Save this manual for future reference • Safety • Features , A WARNING : TO reduce the risk of injury , the user must • Adjustments read and understand the . Operation operator's manual . . Maintenance Customer Help Line : 1 - 800 - 932 - 3188 • Parts List Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 USA Visit the Craftsman web page : www . sears . com / craftsman 983000 - 317 6 - 03
Page: 2

• Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 • Warranty and Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 • Rules For Safe Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 - 6 • Glossary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 • Product Specifications and Unpacking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 • Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 • Loose Parts and Tools Needed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 • Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 12 • Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 - 19 • Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 26 • Laser Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - 28 • Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 • Exploded View and Repair Parts Ust . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 37 • Parts Ordering / Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY If this product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase , Sears will repair it free of charge . Contact a Sears Service Center for repair . ff this product is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty applies only for 90 days from the date of purchase . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other dghts which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 Your saw has many features for making cutting WARNING : Do not attempt to use the tool until operations more pleasant and enjoyable . Safety , you have read thoroughly and understand performance and dependability have been given top completely the operator's manual Pay close priority in the design of this saw making it easy to attention to the safety rules , including Dangers , maintain and operate . Warnings , and Cautions . If you use this tool properly and only for what it is intended , you will enjoy years of safe , reliable service . mL ° e ° akns f ° rattentionsy ! ! m ! thbi ° slyourt ° ps ° aifnetty ° ust , iinmvpo ° lvrteadn , t safety precautions . It WARNING : The operation of any power tool can result in foreign objects being thrown into your eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Before beginning tool operation , always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields and a full face shield when needed . We O recommend Wide Vision Safety Mask for use over eyeglasses or standard safety glasses with side shields , available at Sears Retail Stores . 2
Page: 3

Thepurposeofsafetysymbolsistoattractyourattentionto possibledangersT . hesafetysymbolsa , ayndtheccident explanationwsiththem , deserveyourcarefual ttentionandunderstandinTg . ehesafetywarningsdonotbr themselveesliminateanydangerT . heinstructionosrwarningstheygivearenotsubstitutefsorprop preventionmeasures . Symbol Meaning DANGER : Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which , if not avoided , will result in death or serious injury . WARNING : Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which , if not avoided , could result in serious injury . CAUTION : Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which , if not avoided , may result in minor or moderate injury . It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices that may cause property damage . NOTE : Advises you of information or instructions vital to the operation or maintenance of the equipment . DOUBLE INSULATION IMPORTANT Double insulation is a concept in safety , in electric Servicing requires extreme care and knowledge of the power tools , which eliminates the need for the usual system and should be performed only by a qualified three - wire grounded power cord . All exposed metal service technician . For service we suggest you return parts are isolated from internal metal motor the tool to your nearest Sears store or repair center for components with protecting insulation . Double repair . Always use original factory replacement parts insulated tools do not need to be grounded . when servicing . DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRON - d _ k WARNING : Do not attempt to operate this tool • until you have read thoroughly and understand MENTS . Do not use power tools near gasoline or completely all instructions , safety rules , etc . other flammable liquids , in damp or wet locations , contained in this manual . Failure to comply can or expose them to rain . Keep the work area well lit . result in accidents involving fire , electrical shock , KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY . All or serious personal injury . Save operator's • manual and review frequently for continuing safe visitors should wear safety glasses and be kept a operation , and instructing others who may use safe distance from work area . Do not let visitors this tool . contact tool or extension cord while operating . • MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF with padlocks READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS and master switches or by removing starter keys . • KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL . Read the owner's • DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL it will do the job manual carefully . Learn the saw's applications and better and more safely at the rate for which it was limitations as well as the specific potential hazards designed . related to this tool . • USE THE RIGHT TOOL FOR THE JOB . Do not • GUARD AGAINST ELECTRICAL SHOCK by force the tool or attachment to do a job it was not preventing body contact with grounded surfaces designed for . Use it only the way it was intended . such as pipes , radiators , ranges , refrigerator enclosures . USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD . Make sure your extension cord is in good condition . Use • KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in good working only a cord heavy enough to carry the current your order . product will draw . An undersized cord will cause a • REMOVE WRENCHES AND ADJUSTING KEYS . drop in line voltage resulting in loss of power and Get in the habit of checking - before turning on tool overheating . A wire gage size ( A . W . G . ) of at least - that hex keys and adjusting wrenches are re - 14 is recommended for an extension cord 25 feet moved from tool . or less in length . If in doubt , use the next heavier gage . The smaller the gage number , the heavier • KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN . Cluttered work the cord . areas and work benches invite accidents . DO NOT leave tools or pieces of wood on the saw while it is in operation . 3
Page: 4

• INSPECT TOOL CORDS AND EXTENSION and the type of cut . Do not use blades with incor - rect size holes . Never use blade washers or blade CORDS PERIODICALLY and , if damaged , have bolts that are defective or incorrect . The maximum repaired by a qualified service technician at a Sears store or repair center . Stay constantly aware blade capacity of your saw is 10 in . of cord location and keep it well away from the • KEEP BLADES CLEAN , SHARP , AND WITH moving blade . SUFFICIENT SET . Sharp blades minimize stalling and kickback . • DRESS PROPERLY . Do not wear loose clothing , gloves , neckties , rings , bracelets , or other jewelry • DO NOT REMOVE THE SAW'S BLADE GUARDS . that can get caught and draw you into moving Never operate the saw with any guard or cover parts . Nonslip footwear is recommended . Also removed . Make sure all guards are operating wear protective hair covering to contain long hair . properly before each use . • ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE • KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM CUTTING AREA . Do SHIELDS . Everyday eyeglasses have only impact - not reach underneath work or in blade cutting path resistant lenses , they are NOT safety glasses . with your hands and fingers for any reason . Always • WEAR A DUST MASK to keep from inhaling fine turn the power off . particles . • BLADE COASTS AFTER BEING TURNED OFF . • PROTECT YOUR HEARING . Wear hearing • DO NOT ABUSE CORD . Never yank cord to protection during extended periods of operation . disconnect it from receptacle . Keep cord from heat , • SECURE WORK . Use clamps or a vise to hold oil , and sharp edges . work when practical . It's safer than using your • USE ONLY OUTDOOR EXTENSION CORDS . Use hand and frees both hands to operate tool . only extension cords with the marking " Acceptable • DO NOT OVERREACH . Keep proper footing and for use with outdoor appliances ; store cords indoors balance at all times . while not in use " . Use extension cords with an • MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE . Keep tools sharp electrical rating not less than the saw's rating . and clean for better and safer performance . Follow Always disconnect the extension cord from the instructions for lubricating and changing accesso - outlet before disconnecting the product from the ries . extension cord . • DISCONNECT ALL TOOLS . When not in use , • DO NOT USE TOOL IF SWITCH DOES NOT before servicing , or when changing attachments , TURN IT ON AND OFF . Have defective switches all tools should be disconnected . replaced by a qualified service technician at a • AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING . Be sure switch Sears store or repair center . is off when plugging in any tool . • KEEP TOOL DRY , CLEAN , AND FREE FROM OIL • USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES . Using AND GREASE . Always use a clean cloth when improper accessories may risk injury . cleaning . Never use brake fluids , gasoline , petro - leum - based products , or any solvents to clean tool . • NEVER STAND ON TOOL . Serious injury could • ALWAYS SUPPORT LONG WORKPIECES while occur if the tool is tipped or if the blade is unintentionally contacted . cutting to minimize risk of blade pinching and kickback . Saw may slip , walk or slide while cutting • CHECK DAMAGED PARTS . Before using the tool long or heavy boards . again , check any damaged parts , including guards , for proper operation and performance . Check • BEFORE MAKING A CUT , be sure all adjustments are secure . alignment of moving parts , binding of moving parts , breakage of parts , saw stability , mounting and any • BE SURE BLADE PATH IS FREE OF NAILS . other conditions that may affect its operation . A Inspect for and remove all nails from lumber before damaged part must be properly repaired or re - cutting . placed by a qualified service technician at a Sears • ALWAYS USE A CLAMP to secure the workpiece store or repair center to avoid risk of personal when possible . injury . • NEVER TOUCH BLADE or other moving parts • NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED . during use for any reason . TURN THE POWER OFF . Do not leave tool until it • BE SURE THE BLADE CLEARS THE WORK - comes to a complete stop . PIECE . Never start the saw with the blade touching • FIRMLY CLAMP OR BOLT your miter saw to a the workpiece . Allow motor to come up to full speed workbench or table at approximately hip height . before starting cut . • USE ONLY CORRECT BLADES . Use the right blade size , style and cutting speed for the material 4
Page: 5

• MAKE SURE THE MITER TABLE AND SAW ARM • WHEN SERVICING , use only identical Craftsman ( BEVEL FUNCTION ) ARE LOCKED IN POSITION replacement parts . Use of any other parts may BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SAW . Lock the miter create a hazard or cause product damage . table by securely tightening the miter lock handle . • NEVER USE THIS TOOL IN AN EXPLOSIVE Lock the saw arm ( bevel function ) by securely ATMOSPHERE . Normal sparking of the motor tightening the bevel lock knob . could ignite fumes . • NEVER USE A LENGTH STOP ON THE FREE POLARIZED PLUGS . To reduce the risk of electric SCRAP END OF A CLAMPED WORKPIECE . shock , this tool has a polarized plug ( one blade is NEVER hold onto or bind the free scrap end of the wider than the other ) . This plug will fit in a polar - workpiece in any operation . If a work clamp and ized outlet only one way . If the plug does not fit length stop are used together , they must both be fully in the outlet , reverse the plug . If it still does installed on the same side of the saw table to not fit , contact a qualified electrician to install the prevent the saw from catching the loose end and proper outlet . Do not change the plug in any way . kicking up . IF ANY PART OF THIS MITER SAW IS MISSING • NEVER cut more than one piece at a time . DO NOT or should break , bend , or fail in any way , or should STACK more than one workpiece on the saw table any electrical component fail to perform properly , at a time . shut off the power switch , remove the miter saw • NEVER PERFORM ANY OPERATION FREE - plug from the power source and have damaged , HAND . Always place the workpiece to be cut on the missing , or failed parts replaced before resuming miter table and position it firmly against the fence as operation . a backstop . Always use the fence . • DO NOT OPERATE THIS TOOL WHILE UNDER • NEVER hand hold a workpiece that is too small to THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS , ALCOHOL , OR be clamped . Keep hands clear of the no hands ANY MEDICATION . zone . • ALWAYS STAY ALERT ! Do not allow familiarity • NEVER reach behind , under , or within three inches ( gained from frequent use of your saw ) to cause a of the blade and its cutting path with your hands careless mistake . ALWAYS REMEMBER that a and fingers for any reason . careless fraction of a second is sufficient to inflict • NEVER reach to pick up a workpiece , a piece of severe injury . scrap , or anything else that is in or near the cutting STAY ALERT AND EXERCISE CONTROL . Watch path of the blade . what you are doing and use common sense . Do • AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND not operate tool when you are tired . Do not POSITIONS where a sudden slip could cause your rush . hand to move into the blade . ALWAYS make sure MAKE SURE THE WORK AREA HAS AMPLE you have good balance . NEVER operate your miter LIGHTING to see the work and that no obstruc - saw on the floor or in a crouched position . tions will interfere with safe operation BEFORE • NEVER stand or have any part of your body in line performing any work using your saw . with the path of the saw blade . ALWAYS TURN OFF THE SAW before discon - • ALWAYS release the power switch and allow the necting it to avoid accidental starting when recon - saw blade to stop rotating before raising it out of the necting to power supply . NEVER leave the saw workpiece . unattended while connected to a power source . • DO NOT TURN THE MOTOR SWITCH ON AND • THIS TOOL shall have the following markings : OFF RAPIDLY . This could cause the saw blade to a ) Wear eye protection . loosen and could create a hazard . Should this ever occur , stand clear and allow the saw blade to come b ) Keep hands out of path of saw blade . to a complete stop . Disconnect your saw from the c ) Do not operate saw without guards in place . power supply and securely retighten the blade bolt . d ) Do not perform any operation freehand . • USE ONLY SEARS REPLACEMENT PARTS . All e ) Never reach around saw blade . repairs , whether electrical or mechanical , should be f ) Turn off tool and wait for saw blade to stop before made by a qualified service technician at a Sears moving workpiece or changing settings . store or repair center . g ) Disconnect power ( or unplug tool as applicable ) before changing blade or servicing . 5
Page: 6

• NEVER lift this tool by gripping the sliding miter , _ WARNING : Some dust created by hpowerer fence , sanding , sawing , grinding , drilling , and ot construction activities contains chemicals known • AVOID direct eye exposure when using the laser guide , to cause cancer , birth defects or other reproduc - tive harm . Some examples of these chemicals are : • SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS . Refer to them • lead from lead - based paints , frequently and use to instruct other users . If you • crystalline silica from bricks and cement loan someone this tool , loan them these instruc - and other masonry products , and tions also . • arsenic and chromium from chemically - treated lumber . Your risk from these exposures varies , depending on how often you do this type of work . To reduce your exposure to these chemicals , work in a well ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment , such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles . SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS Arbor Set The shaft on which a blade or cutting tool is mounted . The distance that the tip of the sawblade tooth is bent ( or set ) outward from the face of the blade . Bevel Cut Throw - Back A cutting operation made with the blade at any angle other than 90 ° to the miter table . Throwing of a workpiece in a manner similar to a kickback . Usually associated with a cause other than Crosscut the kerf closing , such as a workpiece not being A cutting or shaping operation made across the grain against the fence , being dropped into the blade , or of the workpiece . being placed inadvertently in contact with the blade . Compound Miter Cut Through Sawing A compound miter cut is a cut made using a miter Any cutting operation where the blade extends angle and a bevel angle at the same time . completely through the thickness of the workpiece . Freehand Workpiece Performing a cut without using a fence , miter gage , The item on which the cutting operation is being done . fixture , work clamp , or other proper device to keep the The surfaces of a workpiece are commonly referred to workpiece from twisting or moving during the cut . as faces , ends , and edges . Gum Zero Clearance Throat Plate A sticky , sap based residue from wood products . A plastic throat plate inserted in the miter table that Miter Cut allows for blade clearance . When you make your first A cutting operation made with the blade at any angle cut with your compound miter saw , the saw blade cuts other than 90 ° to the fence . a slot through the throat plate the exact width of the Resin blade . This provides for a zero clearance kerf that A sticky , sap base substance that has hardened . minimizes workpiece tear - out . No Hands Zone Revolutions Per Minute ( RPM ) The area between the marked lines on the left and The number of turns completed by a spinning object in one minute . right side of the miter table base . This zone is identified by no hands zone labels placed inside the Saw Blade Path marked lines on the miter table base . The area over , under , behind , or in front of the blade . As it applies to the workpiece , that area which will be , or has been , cut by the blade . 6
Page: 7

Blade Diameter 10 in . Cutting Capacity with Miter at 0 ° / Bevel 0 ° : Blade Arbor 5 / 8 in . 5 - 7 / 16 in . wide x 2 - 9 / 16 in . thick 3 - 1 / 2 in . thick x 4 in . wide No Load Speed 5000 RPM Maximum Cutting Capacity with Miter at 45 ° / Bevel 0 ° : Rating 120 Volts , 60 Hz - AC Only , 15 Amperes 3 - 7 / 8 in . wide x 2 - 9 / 16 in . thick Net Weight 32 Ibs . Maximum Cutting Capacity with Miter at 0 ° / Bevel 45 ° : 5 - 7 / 16 in . wide x 1 - 9 / 16 in . thick Maximum Cutting Capacity with Miter at 45 ° / Bevel 45 ° : 3 - 7 / 8 in . wide x 1 - 1 / 2 in . thick Your Compound Miter Saw has been shipped • Do not discard the packing materials until you completely assembled except for the blade , miter lock have carefully inspected the saw , identified all handle , laser , and dust guide . loose parts , and satisfactorily operated your new saw . WARNING : If any parts are missing , do not • Your saw has been shipped with the saw arm operate this tool until the missing parts are secured in the down position . To release the saw replaced . Failure to do so could result in possible arm , push down on top of saw arm and cut the serious personal injury . tie - wrap . • Lift the saw arm by the handle . Hand pressure Remove all loose parts from the carton . Separate should remain on the saw arm to prevent sudden and check with the list of loose parts . See Figure 2 . rise upon release of the tie wrap . Remove the packing materials from around your • Examine all parts to make sure no breakage or saw . damage has occurred during shipping . Carefully lift saw from the carton and place it on a If any parts are damaged or missing , do not attempt to level work surface . This saw is heavy . To avoid plug in the power cord and turn the switch on until the back injury , get help when needed . damaged or missing parts are obtained and are installed correctly . 7
Page: 8

Thefollowinglabelsareonthemitersawwithlocationsindicated . / [ & WARNING : J FAILURE TO RESTORE LOWER GUARD ANDTIGHTEN SCREW MAY RESULT IN A SERIOUS INJURY _ ge . See Owner's DANGER : DO NOT REMOVE ANY GUARD , USE OF SAW WITHOUT THIS GUARD WILL RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY . WARNING / ADVERTENCIA • Foryoursafety , readownersmanualbeforeoperating mitersaw . • Wear eye protection . • Keephandsout of pathof saw blade . • Do notoperatesawwithoutguardsin place . • Do not performany operationfreehand . • Neverreacharound thesaw blade . • Turn offtool and waitfor sawbladeto stopbefore movingworkpleceorchangingsettings . • Disconnectthesawfrom the powersourcebefore changingbladeor servicing . • Do notexposeto rainor use in dampplaces . • Parasu seguridad , leael manualdel usuarioantes de usarla sierra ingletadors . 10 inch Compound Miter Saw DOUBLINESULATE5D , 000RPM120VOLTS60Hz ACONLY15A _ kWARNING USEONLYIDENTICAL CRAFTSMANREPLACEMENPTARTS , MODEL 315.243130 SERNO . MADE IN TAIWAN F I 5 ' i'ATiONARY TOOL SEARS , ROEBUCKAND CO , L Customer Help Line 1 - 800 - 932 - 3188 Fig . 1 8
Page: 9

The following items are included with your Compound Miter Saw : • Saw Blade - 10 in . • 6 mm Hex Key Wrench • Miter Lock Handle • 8 mm Hex Key Wrench • Dust Guide • Laser Guide • Blade Wrench • Hex Key Bolt • 5 mm Hex Key Wrench • Operator's Manual SAWBLADE 8 mmHEXKEY BLADEWRENCH BOLT LASERGUIDE Z " 6 mmHEX KEY DUSTGUIDE 5 mmHEXKEY 0 _ HANDLE Fig . 2 _ , WARNING : The use of attachments or accessories not listed might be hazardous and could cause serious personal injury . The following tools ( not included ) are needed for checking adjustments of your saw or for installing the blade : 17 mmCOMBINATIONWRENCH 10 mmCOMBINATIONWRENCH COMBINATION FRAMINGSQUARE PHILLIPSSCREWDRIVER 9
Page: 10

KNOW YOUR COMPOUND MITER SAW CUTTING CAPACITIES See Figure 3 . When the miter angle ( miter table ) is set at 0 ° and Before attempting to use your saw , familiarize yourself the bevel angle is set at 0 ° : with all operating features and safety requirements . Your saw will cut materials up to a maximum of 5 - 7 / 16 in . wide x 2 - 9 / 16 in . thick . _ , WARNING : Do not allow familiarity with your It will cut materials up to a maximum thickness of saw to make you careless . Remember that a 3 - 1 / 2 in . thick x 4 in . wide . careless fraction of a second is sufficient to inflict When the miter angle ( miter table ) is set at 45 ° and severe injury . the bevel angle is set at 0 ° : 15 AMP MOTOR Your saw will cut materials up to a maximum of 3 - 7 / 8 in . wide x 2 - 9 / 16 in . thick . Your saw has a powerful 15 amp motor with sufficient power to handle tough cutting jobs . It is made with all When the miter angle ( miter table ) is set at 0 ° and ball bearings , and has externally accessible brushes the bevel angle is set at 45 ° : for ease of servicing . Your saw will cut materials up to a maximum of 5 - 7 / 16 in . wide x 1 - 9 / 16 in . thick . 10 in . BLADE When the miter angle ( miter table ) is set at 45 ° and A 10 in . saw blade is included with your compound the bevel angle is set at 45 ° : miter saw . It will cut materials up to 2 - 9 / 16 in . thick or 5 - 7 / 16 in . wide , depending upon the angle at which Your saw will cut materials up to a maximum of the cut is being made . 3 - 7 / 8 in . wide x 1 - 1 / 2 in . thick . SAWARM UPPER BLADEGUARD SWITCHTRIGGER DUSTGUIDE BLADEGUARD BEVEL MITERTABLE LOCKKNOB " NO HANDSZONE " LABEL BEVEL " NO HANDSZONE " LINE MITER FEN MITERSCALE FENCE ZEROCLEARANCE SCREW THROATPLATE LOCKPLATE MITER CONTROLARM LOCKHANDLE MITER POSITIVESTOP ( S ) TABLEFRAME Fig . 3 lO
Page: 11

CARRYING HANDLE SPINDLE LOCK BUTTON See Figure 4 . See Figure 5 . For convenience when carrying or transporting your A spindle lock button has been provided for locking miter saw from one place to another , a carrying the spindle which keeps the blade in your saw from handle has been provided on top of the saw arm as rotating . Depress and hold the lock button while shown in figure 4 . To transport , turn off and unplug installing , changing , or removing blade only . your saw , then lower the saw arm and lock it in the down position . Lock saw arm by depressing the lock SWITCH pin . SPINDLE CARRYING LOCKBUTTON HANDLE SAW LOCK ARM PIN Fig . 5 TRIGGER LOCK See Figure 6 . To prevent unauthorized use of your compound miter M _ ER LOCK saw , we suggest that you disconnect it from the power HANDLE supply and lock the switch in the off position . To lock the switch , install a padlock ( not included ) through the SAWARM hole in the switch trigger . A lock with a long shackle LOCKEDIN DOWNPOSITION up to 9 / 32 in . diameter may be used . When the lock is Fig . 4 installed and locked , the switch is inoperable . Store MITER LOCK HANDLE the padlock key in another location . See Figure 4 . The miter lock handle securely locks your saw at SWITCH desired miter angles . TRIGGER PADLOCK Fig . 6 11
Page: 12

POSITIVE STOPS ON MITER TABLE 173JW ' 313 / 32 " Positive stops have been provided at 0 ° , 22 - 1 / 2 ° and 313J32 " _ 45 ° . The 22 - 1 / 2 ° and 45 ° positive stops have been I I provided on both the left and right side of the miter i table . BEVEL LOCK KNOB The bevel lock knob securely locks your compound 103 / 16 " miter saw at desired bevel angles . Positive stop adjustment screws have been provided on each side 7 / 16 " B _ A . HoLE of the saw arm . These adjustment screws are for making fine adjustments at 0 ° and 45 ° . See pages 17 i 3 and 18 . ELECTRIC BRAKE 173 _ 16 " 24 " An electric brake has been provided to quickly stop blade rotation after the switch is released . Fig . 7 MITER FENCE noted , secure the workbench to the floor before operating . The miter fence on your compound miter saw has been provided to hold your workpiece securely WARNING : Always make sure your compound against when making all cuts ; the left side is also miter saw is securely mounted to a workbench or larger providing additional support . It has a sliding an approved workstand . Failure to do so could feature for clearance of the saw arm when making result in an accident resulting in possible serious bevel or compound cuts . personal injury . Loosen the fence screw before attempting to slide the miter fence . Once the desired position of the miter ELECTRICAL CONNECTION fence is determined , tighten the fence screw to secure Your saw has a precision built electric motor . It should the sliding fence . be connected to a power supply that is 120 volts , SELF - RETRACTING LOWER BLADE 60 Hz , AC only ( normal household current ) . Do not GUARD operate this tool on direct current ( DC ) . A substantial voltage drop will cause a loss of power and the motor The lower blade guard is made of shock - resistant , will overheat . If your tool does not operate when see - through plastic that provides protection from each plugged into an outlet , double - check the power side of the blade . It retracts over the upper blade supply . guard as the saw is lowered into the workpiece . WARNING : The operation of any saw can MOUNTING HOLES , & result in foreign objects being thrown into your See Figure Z eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Your compound miter saw should be permanently Before starting power tool operation , always mounted to a firm supporting surface such as a wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side workbench . Four bolt holes have been provided in the shields and a full face shield when needed . We saw base for this purpose . Each of the four mounting recommend wide vision safety mask for use over holes should be bolted securely using 3 / 8 in . machine eyeglasses or standard safety glasses with side bolts , lock washers , and hex nuts ( not included ) . Bolts shields . should be of sufficient length to accommodate the saw base , lock washers , hex nuts , and the thickness WARNING : Do not attempt to modify this tool or A of the workbench . create accessories not recommended for use Tighten all four bolts securely . with this tool . Any such alteration or modification is misuse and could result in a hazardous The hole pattern for an 18 in . x 24 in . workbench is condition leading to possible serious personal shown in Figure 7 . Carefully check the workbench injury . after mounting to make sure that no movement can occur during use . If any tipping , sliding , or walking is 12
Page: 13

TO INSTALL BLADE WARNING : Topreventaccidentasltartingthat couldcausepossibleseriouspersonailnjury , See Figures 10 , 11 , and 12 . assembleallpartstoyoursawbeforeconnecting it topowersupply . Sawshouldneverbe WARNING : A 10 in . blade is the maximum A connectedto powersupplywhenyouaresin , blade capacity of your saw . Never use a blade assemblinpgarts , makingadjustment stalling that is too thick to allow outer blade washer to orremovingbladeso , rwhennotinuse . engage with the flats on the spindle . Larger blades will come in contact with the blade uAsmentionedpreviouslyyoursawhasbeenfactoryst guards , while thicker blades will prevent the assembledandadjustedT . hemiterlockhandled , blade screw from securing the blade on the guide , andbladearetheonlypartsthathaveto be spindle . Either of these situations could result in installed . a serious accident and can cause serious personal injury . MITER LOCK HANDLE See Figure 8 . • Unplug your saw . To install the miter lock handle , place the threaded stud on the end of the miter lock handle into the _ 1 _ WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could threaded hole in the control arm . Turn clockwise to result in accidental starting causing possible tighten . serious personal injury . Push down on the saw arm and pull out the lock pin to release saw arm . Raise saw arm to its full raised position . Be cautious , saw arm is spring loaded to raise . • Loosen the phillips screw on the blade bolt cover until blade bolt cover can be raised . See Figure 10 and 11 . • Gently raise the lower blade guard bracket , TO releasing lower blade guard from notch so that LOOSEN lower blade guard and blade bolt cover can be rotated up and back to expose the blade bolt . See Figures l Oand 11 . TIGHTEN PHILLIPSSCREW CONTROL MITER ARM MITER LOCKHANDLE TABLE LOWER Fig . 8 BLADEGUARD DUST GUIDE See Figure 9 . To install the dust guide , place the end marked INSERT over the exhaust port in the upper blade guard . Turn the guide so that the open end is facing down or toward the rear of the saw . NOTCH EXHAUST PORT DUSTGUIDE LOWERBLADE GUARDBRACKET Fig . 10 Fig . 9 13
Page: 14

LOWER PHILLIPS • Wipe a drop of oil onto inner blade washer and BLADEGUARD SCREW outer blade washer where they contact the blade . WARNING : If inner blade washer has been , ik removed , replace it before placing blade on spindle . Failure to do so could cause an accident since blade will not tighten properly . • Fit saw blade inside lower blade guard and onto BLADE spindle . The blade teeth point downward at the BOLTCOVER front of saw as shown in figure 11 . FLAT ( S ) ONSPINDLE CAUTION : Always install the blade with the A INNERBLADE blade teeth and the arrow printed on the side of TO WASHERWITH the blade pointing down at the front of the saw . LOOSEN DOUBLE " D " FLATS The direction of blade rotation is also stamped with an arrow on the upper blade guard . BLADE • Replace outer blade washer . The double " D " flats TIGHTEN on the blade washers align with the flats on the OUTERBLADEWASHER WITHDOUBLE " D " FLATS spindle . BLADEBOLT Fig . 11 • Depress spindle lock button and replace blade bolt . Note : The blade bolt has left hand threads . Turn • Depress the spindle lock button and rotate the blade bolt counterclockwise to tighten . blade bolt until the spindle locks . See Figure 12 . • Tighten blade bolt securely . • Using the blade wrench provided , loosen and • Remove the blade wrench and store it in a safe remove the blade bolt . place for future use . Note : The blade bolt has left hand threads . Turn blade bolt clockwise to loosen . • Replace the lower blade guard and blade bolt cover . • Remove outer blade washer . Do not remove inner blade washer . • Retighten phillips screw securing blade bolt cover . Tighten screw securely . See Figure 11 . WARNING : Make sure the spindle lock button is not engaged before reconnecting saw into power source . Never engage spindle lock button when blade is rotating . SPINDLE Your compound miter saw has been adjusted at the factory for making very accurate cuts . However , some BUTTON of the components might have been jarred out of alignment during shipping . Also , over a period of time , readjustment will probably become necessary due to wear . After unpacking your saw , check the following adjustments before you begin using saw . Make any readjustments that are necessary and periodically check the parts alignment to make sure that your saw is cutting accurately . WARNING : Your saw should never be connected to power supply when you are assembling parts , making adjustments , installing Fig . 12 or removing blades , or when not in use . Disconnecting your saw will prevent accidental starting that could cause serious injury . 14
Page: 15

MITERFENCE Note : Manyoftheillustrationisnthismanuaslhowseing onlyportionsof yourcompoundmitersaw . Thisi MITERTABLE intentionaslothatwecanclearlyshowpointsb © © madeintheillustrationsN . everoperateyoursawd withoutallguardssecurelyinplaceandingoo operatingcondition . SQUARING THE MITER TABLE / TO THE FENCE See Figures 13 - 16 . • Unplug your saw . _ lk WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could FRAMING ZEROCLEARANCE result in accidental starting causing possible SQUARE THROATPLATE serious personal injury . VIEWOFMITERTABLENOTSQUAREWITH FENCE , ADJUSTMENTSAREREQUIRED • Push down on the saw arm and pull out the lock Fig . 14 pin to release the saw arm . • Raise saw arm to its full raised position . MITER • Loosen the miter lock handle approximately one - FENCE MITERTABLE half turn . Depress the miter lock plate and rotate the miter table until the pointer on the control arm is posi - tioned at 0 ° . Release the miter lock plate and securely tighten the miter lock handle . Lay a framing square flat on the miter table . Place one leg of the square against the fence . Place the ZEROCLEARAN _ CE other leg of the square beside the zero clearance throat plate in the miter table . The edge of the FRAMING square and the zero clearance throat plate in THROATPLATE SQUARE the miter table should be parallel as shown in VIEWOF MITERTABLENOTSQUAREWITH figure 13 . FENCE , ADJUSTMENTSAREREQUIRED If the edge of the framing square and the zero Fig . 15 clearance throat plate in the miter table are not • Using a 6 rnrn key , loosen the socket head screws parallel as shown in figures 14 and 15 , adjust - securing the fence • See Figure 16 . Adjust the ments are needed . fence left or right until the framing square and zero clearance throat plate are parallel . FRAMING MITERCE SQUARE FEN ! • Retighten the screws securely and recheck the fence - to - table alignment . MITERTABLE 6 mmSOCKETHEAD 6 mmSOCKETHEAD SCREW ( S ) SCREW ( S ) _ MITERJ LOCKPLATE MITER LOCKHANDLE VIEWOF MITERTABLESQUAREWITHFENCE ANDCORRECTLYADJUSTED Fig . 13 15
Page: 16

SQUARING THE SAW BLADE TO THE • Retighten the screws securely and recheck the blade - to - fence alignment . FENCE See Figures 17 - 20 . MITER FENCE • Unplug your saw . , _ WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could result in accidental starting causing possible serious personal injury . • Pull the saw arm all the way down and engage the lock pin to hold the saw arm in transport position . BLADE Loosen the miter lock handle approximately one - half turn . Depress the miter lock plate and rotate the miter FRAMING table until the pointer on the control arm is TABLE SQUARE positioned at 0 ° . Release the miter lock plate and securely tighten VIEWOF BLADENOTSQUAREWITH the miter lock handle . FENCE , ADJUSTMENTSAREREQUIRED Fig . 18 Lay a framing square flat on the miter table . Place one leg of the square against the fence . Slide the MITER other leg of the square against the flat part of saw FENCE blade . Note : Make sure that the square contacts the flat part of the saw blade , not the blade teeth . The edge of the square and the saw blade should be parallel as shown in figure 17 . If the front or back edge of the saw blade angles away from the square as shown in figures 18 and 19 , adjustments are needed . BLADE • Using the 8 mm hex key provided , loosen the socket head screws that secure the mounting MITER FRAMING bracket to the miter table . See Figure 20 . TABLE SQUARE • Rotate the mounting bracket left or right until the saw blade is parallel with the square . VIEWOF BLADENOTSQUAREWITH FENCE , ADJUSTMENTSAREREQUIRED Fig . 19 MITER FENCE 8 mmSOCKET I HEADSCREW ( S ) \ MITER LOCKHANDLE MITER MOUNTING TABLE 8 mmHEXKEY VIEWOF BLADE BRACKET WRENCH SQUAREWITHFENCE Fig . 17 Fig . 20 16
Page: 17

SQUARING THE BLADE TO THE • If the top or bottom of the saw blade angles away from the square as shown in figures 22 and 23 , MITER TABLE adjustments are needed . See Figures 21 - 24 . • Unplug your saw . MITER FENCE , _ WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could result in accidental starting causing possible serious personal injury . Pull the saw arm all the way down and engage the lock pin to hold the saw arm in transport position . Loosen the miter lock handle approximately one - half turn . BLADE Depress the miter lock plate and rotate the miter table until the pointer on the control arm is posi - COMBINATION tioned at 0 ° . MITER SQUARE TABLE Release the miter lock plate and securely tighten the miter lock handle . VIEWOF BLADENOTSQUAREWITHMITER Loosen bevel lock knob and set saw arm at 0 ° TABLE , ADJUSTMENTSAREREQUIRED Fig . 22 bevel ( blade set 90 ° to miter table ) . Tighten bevel lock knob . MITER Place a combination square against the miter FENCE table and the flat part of saw blade . Note : Make sure that the square contacts the flat part of the saw blade , not the blade teeth . Rotate the blade by hand and check the blade - to - table alignment at several points . The edge of the square and the saw blade should be parallel as shown in figure 21 . BLADE M _ ER FENCE COMBINATION MITER SQUARE TABLE @ ° VIEWOF BLADENOTSQUAREWITHMITER TABLE , ADJUSTMENTSAREREQUIRED Fig . 23 • Using a 10 mm wrench or adjustable wrench , loosen the lock nut securing positive stop adjust - ment screw . Also loosen bevel lock knob . See Figures 24 and 25 . • Adjust positive stop adjustment screw to bring TABLE saw blade into alignment with the square . M _ ER LOCK HANDLE CORRECTVIEWOF BLADE SQUAREWITHMITERTABLE Fig . 21 17
Page: 18

TRAVEL PIVOT ADJUSTMENT • The saw arm should rise completely to the up position by itself . If the saw arm does not raise by itself or if there is play in the pivot joints , have saw repaired by a qualified service technician at your nearest Sears store or repair center to avoid risk of personal injury . BEVEL PIVOT ADJUSTMENT • Your compound miter saw should bevel easily by loosening the bevel lock knob and tilting the saw arm to the left . • If movement is tight or if there is play in the pivot , have saw repaired by a qualified service techni - cian at your nearest Sears store or repair center to avoid risk of personal injury . Fig . 24 DEPTH STOP The depth stop limits the blade's downward travel . It • Retighten bevel lock knob . Next , retighten lock nut allows the blade to go below the miter table enough to securing the positive stop adjustment screw . maintain full cutting capacities . The depth stop Recheck blade - to - table alignment . positions the blade 1 / 4 in . from the miter table Note : The above procedure can be used to check support . blade squareness of the saw blade to the miter Note : The miter table support is located inside miter table at both 0 ° and 45 ° angles . table . Your saw has three scale indicators , two on either side of the bevel scale and one on the miter scale . The depth stop is factory set to provide maximum cutting capacity for the 10 in . saw blade provided with After squaring adjustments have been made , it may your saw . Therefore , the saw blade provided should be necessary to loosen the indicators screws and reset them to zero . never need adjustments . However , when the diameter of the blade has been CUTTING A SLOT IN THE ZERO reduced due to sharpening , it may be necessary to CLEARANCE THROAT PLATE adjust the depth stop to provide maximum cutting capacity . Also , when a new blade is installed , it is In order to use your compound miter saw , you must necessary to check the clearance of the blade to the cut a slot through the zero clearance throat plate to miter table support before starting the saw . Make allow for blade clearance . To cut the slot , set your adjustments if needed . saw at 0 ° miter , turn saw on and allow the blade to reach full speed , then carefully make a straight cut as DEPTH STOP ADJUSTMENTS far as it will go through the throat plate . Turn your saw See Figure 25 . off and allow the blade to come to a complete stop • Unplug your saw . before raising the saw arm . Next , adjust the bevel angle to 45 ° , turn your saw on _ lb WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could and allow the blade to reach full speed , then carefully result in accidental starting causing possible make another cut through the zero clearance throat serious personal injury . plate . The slot in the throat plate will then be wide enough to allow the blade to pass through it at any To adjust the depth stop use a 17 mm wrench or angle from 0 ° to 45 ° . adjustable wrench and loosen the hex nut at the rear of the miter saw arm . PIVOT ADJUSTMENTS Use the 5 mm hex key wrench provided to adjust Note : These adjustments were made at the factory the depth stop adjustment screw . The saw blade and normally do not require readjustment . is lowered by turning the screw counter - clockwise and raised by turning the screw clockwise . 18
Page: 19

DEPTHSTOP WARNING : Before starting any cuttingd ADJUSTMENT operation , clamp or bolt your compoun miter SCREW saw to a workbench . Never operate your miter saw on the floor or in a crouched position . Failure to heed this warning can result in serious personal injury . CUTTING WITH YOUR COMPOUND BEVEL MITER SAW WARNING : When using a work clamp or A TABLE C - clamp to secure your workpiece , clamp workpiece on one side of the blade only . The workpiece must remain free on one side of the blade to prevent the blade from binding in workpiece . The workpiece binding the blade will cause motor stalling and kickback . This situation could cause an accident resulting in possible serious personal injury . POSITIVE LOCKNUT ( S ) STOPADJUSTMENT SCREWFOR0 ° ANGLES CROSSCUTTING Fig . 25 See Figure 26 . Lower the blade into the zero clearance throat A crosscut is made by cutting across the grain of the plate of the miter table . Check blade clearance workpiece . A straight crosscut is made with the miter and maximum cutting distance ( distance from table set at the 0 ° position . Miter crosscuts are made fence where blade enters ) to front of miter table with the miter table set at some angle other than zero . slot . TO CROSSCUT WITH YOUR MITER SAW • Readjust if necessary . • Pull out the lock pin and lift saw arm to its full height . _ IL WARNING : Do not start your compound miter • Loosen the miter lock handle . Rotate the miter saw without checking for interference between the blade and the miter table support . Damage lock handle approximately one - half turn to the left to loosen . could result to the blade if it strikes the miter table support during operation of the saw . • Press the miter lock plate down with your thumb and hold . Tighten the hex nut with a 17 mm wrench or • Rotate the control arm until the pointer aligns with adjustable wrench . the desired angle on the miter scale . To prevent the depth stop adjustment screw from • Release the miter lock plate . turning while tightening the hex nut , carefully hold Note : You can quickly locate 0 ° , 22 - 1 / 2 ° left or it with the hex key wrench while tightening the hex nut . right , and 45 ° left or right by releasing the lock plate as you rotate the control arm . The lock plate APPLICATIONS will seat itself in one of the positive stop notches , ( Use only for the purposes listed below ) located in the miter table frame . • Cross cutting wood and plastic . • Tighten the miter lock handle securely . • Cross cutting miters , joints , etc . for picture frames , moldings , door casings , and fine joinery . WARNING : To avoid serious personal injury , , G , Note : The blade provided is fine for most wood always tighten the miter lock handle securely cutting operations , but for fine joinery cuts or cutting before making a cut . Failure to do so could result in movement of the control arm or miter table plastic , use one of the accessory blades available from your nearest Sears store . while making a cut . 19
Page: 20

Slowly lower the blade into and through the workpiece . See Figure 26 . Release the switch trigger and allow the saw STRAIGHT blade to stop rotating before raising the blade out CROSSCUT of workpiece . Wait until the electric brake stops blade from turning before removing the workpiece from the miter table . BEVEL CUT See Figures 27 and 28 . A bevel cut is made by cutting across the grain of the workpiece with the blade angled to the workpiece . A straight bevel cut is made with the miter table set at the zero degree position and the blade set at an angle between 0 ° and 45 ° . LEFTSIDE RIGHTSIDE LEFT RIGHT _ . . _ INDICATOR INDICATOR POINT I C - CLAMP Fig . 26 ; N • Place the workpiece flat on the miter table with one edge securely against the fence . If the board is warped , place the convex side against the SCALE fence . If the concave edge of a board is placed against the fence , the board could collapse on the blade at the end of the cut , jamming the blade . MOUNTINGBRACKET Fig . 27 See Figures 33 and 34 . TO BEVEL CUT WITH YOUR MITER SAW • When cutting long pieces of lumber or molding , support the opposite end of the stock with a roller • Pull out the lock pin and lift saw arm to its full stand or with a work surface level with the saw height . table . See Figure 31 . • Loosen the miter lock handle . Rotate the miter • Align cutting line on the workpiece with the edge lock handle approximately one - half turn to the left of saw blade . to loosen . • Grasp the stock firmly with one hand and secure • Press the miter lock plate down with your thumb it against the fence . Use the optional work clamp and hold . or a C - clamp to secure the workpiece when • Rotate the control arm until the pointer aligns with possible . See Figure 26 . zero on the miter scale . • Release the miter lock plate . _ k WARNING : To avoid serious personal injury , keep your hands outside the no hands zone ; at Note : You can quickly locate zero by releasing the lock plate as you rotate the control arm . The least 3 in . from blade . Never perform any cutting lock plate will seat itself in one of the built - in operation freehand ( without holding workpiece positive stop notches , located in the miter table against the fence ) . The blade could grab the frame . workpiece if it slips or twists . • Tighten the miter lock handle securely . Before turning on the saw , perform a dry run of the cutting operation just to make sure that no WARNING : To avoid serious personal injury , A problems will occur when the cut is made . always tighten the miter lock handle securely Grasp the saw handle firmly then squeeze the before making a cut . Failure to do so could result switch trigger . Allow several seconds for the blade in movement of the control arm or miter table to reach maximum speed . while making a cut . 20
Page: 21

When cutting long pieces of lumber or molding , support the opposite end of the stock with a roller BEVELCUT stand or with a work surface level with the saw table . See Figure 31 . Align the cutting line on the workpiece with the edge of saw blade . Grasp the stock firmly with one hand and secure it against the fence . Use the optional work clamp or a C - clamp to secure the workpiece when pos - sible . See Figure 28 . WARNING : To avoid serious personal injury , A keep your hands outside the no hands zone ; at least 3 in . from blade . Never perform any cutting operation freehand ( without holding workpiece against the fence ) . The blade could grab the workpiece if it slips or twists . Before turning on the saw , perform a dry run of the cutting operation just to make sure that no problems will occur when the cut is made . Grasp the saw handle firmly then squeeze the switch trigger . Allow several seconds for the blade to reach maximum speed . C - CLAMP Fig . 28 Slowly lower the blade into and through the • Adjustments of the miter fence must be made to correspond to the desired angle of the bevel cut workpiece . See Figure 28 . prior to tilting the saw arm . The fence is marked Release the switch trigger and allow the saw for 15 ° , 30 ° , or 45 ° . Loosen the fence screw on the blade to stop rotating before raising the blade out miter fence , slide the fence to the desired position , of workpiece . Wait until the electric brake stops and retighten the fence screw . See Figure 28 . blade from turning before removing the workpiece • The 45 ° triangle on the miter fence provides for from miter table . the maximum clearance required for adjusting the COMPOUND MITER CUT miter saw's angle when making a bevel or com - pound cut . A compound miter cut is a cut made using a miter • Loosen the bevel lock knob and move the saw angle and a bevel angle at the same time . This type of arm to the left to the desired bevel angle . cut is used to make picture frames , cut molding , make boxes with sloping sides , and for certain roof framing • Bevel angles can be set from 0 ° to 45 ° . cuts . • For your convenience there is a double scale To make this type of cut the control arm on the miter located on the mounting bracket . See Figure 27 . If table must be rotated to the correct angle and the saw one side becomes difficult to read as you move arm must be tilted to the correct bevel angle . Care the saw arm to the left , simply refer to the other should always be taken when making compound miter side . Align the indicator point for the side you setups due to the interaction of the two angle settings . choose with the desired angle . • Once the saw arm has been set at the desired Adjustments of miter and bevel settings are interde - angle , securely tighten the bevel lock knob . pendent with one another . Each time you adjust the miter setting you change the effect of the bevel • Place the workpiece flat on the miter table with setting . Also , each time you adjust the bevel setting one edge securely against the fence . If the board you change the effect of the miter setting . is warped , place the convex side against the fence . If the concave edge of a board is placed It may take several settings to obtain the desired cut . against the fence , the board could collapse on the The first angle setting should be checked after setting blade at the end of the cut , jamming the blade . the second angle , since adjusting the second angle See Figures 33 and 34 . affects the first . Once the two correct settings for a particular cut have been obtained , always make a test cut in scrap material before making a finish cut in good material . 21
Page: 22

TO MAKE A COMPOUND CUT WITH YOUR • Recheck miter angle setting . Make a test cut in scrap material . MITER SAW Place the workpiece flat on the miter table with • Pull out the lock pin and lift saw arm to its full one edge securely against the fence . If the board height . is warped , place the convex side against the • Loosen the miter lock handle . Rotate the miter lock fence . If the concave edge of a board could handle approximately one - half turn to the left to collapse on the blade at the end of the cut , loosen . jamming the blade . See Figures 33 and 34 . • Press the miter lock plate down with your thumb When cutting long pieces of lumber or molding , and hold . support the opposite end of the stock with a roller stand or with a work surface level with the saw • Rotate the control arm until the pointer aligns with table . See Figure 31 . the desired angle on the miter scale . • Align the cutting line on the workpiece with the • Release the miter lock plate . edge of saw blade . Note : You can quickly locate 0 ° , 22 - 1 / 2 ° left or Grasp the stock firmly with one hand and secure it right , and 45 ° left or right by releasing the miter against the fence . Use the optional work clamp or lock plate as you rotate the control arm . The miter a C - clamp to secure the workpiece when 3ossible . lock plate will seat itself in one of the positive stop See Figure 29 . notches , located in miter table frame . , _ WARNING : To avoid serious personal injury , • Tighten the miter lock handle securely . always keep your hands outside the no hands zone ; at least 3 in . from blade . Never perform any _ 1 _ WARNING : To avoid serious personal injury , cutting operation freehand ( without holding always tighten the miter lock handle securely workpiece against the fence ) . The blade could before making a cut . Failure to do so could result grab the workpiece if it slips or twists . in movement of the control arm or miter table while making a cut . Adjustments of the miter fence must be made to COMPOUND correspond to the desired angle of the bevel cut MITERCUT prior to tilting the saw arm . The fence is marked for 15 ° , 30 ° , or 45 ° . Loosen the fence screw on the miter fence , slide the fence to the desired position , and retighten the fence screw . See Figures 28 and 29 . The 45 ° triangle on the miter fence provides for the maximum clearance required for adjusting the miter saw's angle when making a bevel or com - pound cut . Loosen the bevel lock knob and move the saw arm to the left to the desired bevel angle . Bevel angles can be set from 0 ° to 45 ° . For your convenience there is a double scale located on the mounting bracket . See Figure 27 . If one side becomes difficult to read as you move the C - CLAMP Fig . 29 saw arm to the left , simply refer to the other side . Align the indicator point for the side you choose with the desired angle . • Once the saw arm has been set at the desired angle , securely tighten the bevel lock knob . 22
Page: 23

Beforeturningonthesaw , performadryrunofthe cuttingoperationjustto dmakesurethatnoe . problemswilloccurwhenthecutisma Graspthesawhandlefirmlythensqueezetheblade switchtrigger . Allowseverasl econdsforthe to reachmaximumspeed . Slowlylowerthebladeintoandthroughthework - piece . See Figures 29 and 30 . Release the switch trigger and allow the saw blade to stop rotating before raising the blade out of workpiece . Wait until the electric brake stops blade from turning before removing the workpiece from miter table . SUPPORT LONG WORKPIECES See Figure 31 . Long workpieces need extra supports . Supports should be placed along the workpiece so it does not sag . The support should let the workpiece lay flat on the base of the saw and work table during the cutting 45 ° x 45 ° COMPOUNDMITERCUT operation . Use the optional work clamp or a C - clamp Fig . 30 to secure the workpiece . , _ WARNING : To avoid serious personal injury , always keep your hands outside the no hands zone ; at least 3 in . from blade . Never perform any cutting operation freehand ( without holding workpiece against the fence ) . The blade could grab the workpiece if it slips or twists . LONGWORKPIECE WORKPIECESUPPORTS Fig . 31 23
Page: 24

CUTTING COMPOUND MITERS To aid in making the correct settings , the compound angle setting chart below has been provided . Since com - pound cuts are the most difficult to accurately obtain , trial cuts should be made in scrap material , and much thought and planning made , prior to making your required cut . PITCH NUMBEROF SIDES OFSIOE 4 ! 5 ! 6 I 7 ! 8 ! 9 I 10 0o M - 45.00 ° M - 36.00 ° M - 30.00 ° M - 25.71 ° M - 22.50 ° M - 20.00 ° M - 18.00 ° B - 0.00 ° B - 0.00 ° B - 0.00 ° B - 0.00 ° B - 0.00 ° B - 0.00 ° B - 0.00 ° M - 44.89 ° M - 35.90 ° M - 29.91 ° M - 25.63 ° M - 22.42 ° M - 19.93 ° M - 17.94 ° 5o B - 3.53 ° B - 2.94 ° B - 2.50 ° B - 2.17 ° B - 1.91 ° B - 1.71 ° B - 1.54 ° M - 44.56 ° M - 35.58 ° M - 29.62 ° M - 25.37 ° M - 22.19 ° M - 19.72 ° M - 17.74 ° 10 ° B - 7.05 ° B - 5.86 ° B - 4.98 ° B - 4.32 ° B - 3.81 ° B - 3.40 ° B - 3.08 ° M - 44.01 ° M - 35.06 ° M - 29.15 ° M - 24.95 ° M - 21.81 ° M - 19.37 ° M - 17.42 ° 15 ° B - 10.55 ° B - 8.75 ° B - 7.44 ° B - 6.45 ° B - 5.68 ° B - 5.08 ° B - 4.59 ° M - 43.22 ° M - 34.32 ° M - 28.48 ° M - 24.35 ° M - 21.27 ° M - 18.88 ° M - 16.98 ° 20 ° B - 14.00 ° B - 11.60 ° B - 9.85 ° B - 8.53 ° B - 7.52 ° B - 6.72 ° B - 6.07 ° M - 42.19 ° M - 33.36 ° M - 27.62 ° M - 23.56 ° M - 20.58 ° M - 18.26 ° M - 16.41 ° 25 ° B - 17.39 ° B - 14.38 ° B - 12.20 ° B - 10.57 ° B - 9.31 ° B - 8.31 ° B - 7.50 ° 30 o M - 40.89 ° M - 32.18 ° M - 26.57 ° M - 22.64 ° M - 19.73 ° M - 17.50 ° M - 15.72 ° B - 20.70 ° B - 17.09 ° B - 14.48 ° B - 12.53 ° B - 11.03 ° B - 9.85 ° B - 8.89 ° M - 39.32 ° M - 30.76 ° M - 25.31 ° M - 21.53 ° M - 18.74 ° M - 16.60 ° M - 14.90 ° 35 ° B - 23.93 ° B - 19.70 ° B - 16.67 ° B - 14.41 ° B - 12.68 ° B - 11.31 ° B - 10.21 ° M - 37.45 ° M - 29.10 ° M - 23.86 ° M - 20.25 ° M - 17.60 ° M - 15.58 ° M - 13.98 ° 40 ° B - 27.03 ° B - 22.20 ° B - 18.75 ° B - 16.19 ° B - 14.24 ° B - 12.70 ° B - 11.46 ° M - 35.26 ° M - 27.19 ° M - 22.21 ° M - 18.80 ° M - 16.32 ° M - 14.43 ° M - 12.94 ° 45 ° B - 30.00 ° B - 24.56 ° B - 20.70 ° B - 17.87 ° B - 15.70 ° B - 14.00 ° B - 12.62 ° M - 32.73 ° M - 25.03 ° M - 20.36 ° M - 17.20 ° M - 14.91 ° M - 13.17 ° M - 11.80 ° 50 ° B - 32.80 ° B - 26.76 ° B - 22.52 ° B - 19.41 ° B - 17.05 ° B - 15.19 ° B - 13.69 ° M - 29.84 ° M - 22.62 ° M - 18.32 ° M - 15.44 ° M - 13.36 ° M - 11.79 ° M - 10.56 ° 55 ° B - 35.40 ° B - 28.78 ° B - 24.18 ° B - 20.82 ° B - 18.27 ° B - 16.27 ° B - 14.66 ° M - 26.57 ° M - 19.96 ° M - 16.10 ° M - 13.54 ° M - 11.70 ° M - 10.31 ° M - 9.23 ° 60 ° B - 37.76 ° B - 30.60 ° B - 25.66 ° B - 22.07 ° B - 19.35 ° B - 17.23 ° B - 15.52 ° M - 22.91 ° M - 17.07 ° M - 13.71 ° M - 11.50 ° M - 9.93 ° M - 8.74 ° M - 7.82 ° 65 ° B - 39.86 ° B - 32.19 ° B - 26.95 ° B - 23.16 ° B - 20.29 ° B - 18.06 ° B - 16.26 ° M - 18.88 ° M - 13.95 ° M - 11.17 ° M - 9.35 ° M - 8.06 ° M - 7.10 ° M - 6.34 ° 70 ° B - 41.64 ° B - 33.53 ° B - 28.02 ° B - 24.06 ° B - 21.08 ° B - 18.75 ° B - 16.88 ° 75 ° M - 14.51 ° M - 10.65 ° M - 8.50 ° M - 7.10 ° M - 6.12 ° M - 5.38 ° M - 4.81 ° ° B - 43.08 ° B - 34.59 ° B - 28.88 ° B - 24.78 ° B - 21.69 ° B - 19.29 ° B - 17.37 M - 9.85 ° M - 7.19 ° M - 5.73 ° M - 4.78 ° M - 4.11 ° M - 3.62 ° M - 3.23 ° 80 ° B - 44.14 ° B - 35.37 ° B - 29.50 ° B - 25.30 ° B - 22.14 ° B - 19.68 ° B - 17.72 ° M - 4.98 ° M - 3.62 ° M - 2.88 ° M - 2.40 ° M - 2.07 ° M - 1.82 ° M - 1.62 ° 85 ° B - 44.78 ° B - 35.84 ° B - 29.87 ° B - 25.61 ° B - 22.41 ° B - 19.92 ° B - 17.93 ° M - 0.00 ° M - 0.00 ° M - 0.00 ° M - 0.00 ° M - 0.00 ° M - 0.00 ° M - 0.00 ° 90 ° B - 45.00 ° B - 36.00 ° B - 30.00 ° B - 25.71 ° B - 22.50 ° B - 20.00 ° B - 18.00 ° Each B ( Bevel ) and M ( Miter ) Setting is Given to the Closest 0.005 ° . COMPOUND - ANGLE SETTINGS FOR POPULAR STRUCTURES 24
Page: 25

CUTTING CROWN MOLDING molding with its broad back surface flat on the miter table and against the fence . Your compound miter saw does an excellent job of When setting the bevel and miter angles for com - cutting crown molding . In general , compound miter pound miters , remember that the settings are interde - saws do a better job of cutting crown molding than pendent ; changing one angle changes the other angle any other tool made . as well . In order to fit properly , crown molding must be com - Keep in mind that the angles for crown moldings are pound mitered with extreme accuracy . very precise and difficult to set . Since it is very easy for these angles to shift , all settings should first be The two contact surfaces on a piece of crown molding tested on scrap molding . Also most walls do not have that fit flat against the ceiling and the wall of a room angles of exactly 90 ° , therefore , you will need to fine are at angles that , when added together , equal tune your settings . exactly 90 ° . Most crown molding has a top rear angle ( the section that fits flat against the ceiling ) of 52 ° and When cutting crown molding by this method the bevel a bottom rear angle ( the section that fits flat against angle should be set at 33.85 ° The miter angle should the wall ) of 38 ° . be set at 31.62 ° either right or left , depending on the desired cut for the application . See the chart below for LAYING MOLDING FLAT ON THE correct angle settings and correct positioning of crown MITER TABLE molding on miter table . The settings in the chart below can be used for cutting See Figure 32 . All Standard ( U . S . ) crown molding with 52 ° and 38 ° angles . The crown molding is placed flat on the miter To use this method for accurately cutting crown table using the compound features of your miter saw . molding for a 90 ° inside or outside corner , lay the 52 ° CEILING 38 W A LL INSIDE FENCE CORNER OUTSIDE CORNER TOP EDGEAGAINSTFENCE = FENCE • LEFTSIDE , INSIDECORNER BOTTOMEDGEAGAINSTFENCE = ® RIGHTSIDE , OUTSIDECORNER = RIGHTSIDE , INSIDECORNERER OUTSIDECORN MITERTABLE MITERTABLE © © CROWNMOLDINGFLATON MITERTABLE Fig . 32 25
Page: 26

m Bevel Angle Type of Cut Setting Left side , inside corner 1 . Top edge of molding against fence 33.85 ° 2 . Miter table set right 31.62 ° 3 . Save left end of cut Right side , inside corner 1 . Bottom edge of molding against fence 33 " 85 ° 2 . Miter table set left 31.62 ° 3 . Save left end of cut Left side , outside corner 1 . Bottom edge of molding against fence 33 " 85 ° 2 . Miter table set left 31.62 ° WRONG Fig . 34 3 . Save right end of cut Right side , outside corner 1 . Top edge of molding against fence 33 " 85 ° 2 . Miter table set right 31.62 ° WARNING : To avoid a kickback and to avoid 3 . Save right end of cut serious personal injury , never position the concave edge of bowed or warped material against the fence . CUTTING WARPED MATERIAL CLAMPING WIDE WORKPIECES See Figures 33 and 34 . See Figure 35 . When cutting warped material , always make sure it is When cutting wide workpieces such as a 2 in . x 6 in . , positioned on the miter table with the convex side boards should be clamped with a C - clamp as shown in against the fence as shown in figure 33 . figure 35 . If the warped material is positioned the wrong way as shown in figure 34 , it will pinch the blade near the completion of the cut . WIDE BOARD RIGHT Fig . 33 26
Page: 27

MOUNTING THE LASER GUIDE OPERATION See Figure 36 . See Figure 37 . • Unplug your saw . The laser guide will generate a red colored line on the work surface when the saw blade is spinning above _ , WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could 500 rpm . The red laser line will appear as a broken line on the workpiece when the blade assembly is in result in accidental starting causing possible the uppermost position and the motor switch is serious personal injury . activated . This broken line will let you see your mark and your laser guide line at the same time , and will See " To Install Blade " in the adjustments section of this owner's manual . assist you in lining up your mark for more accurate cutting of the workpiece . • Make sure inner blade washer is in place before positioning saw blade on the spindle of your saw . ALIGNMENT Note : The laser guide replaces the outer blade Align the laser line and your mark with the blade at washer . the uppermost position . Once both lines are in • Place the laser guide onto the spindle , aligning alignment , do not move the workpiece until after you the double " D " flats in the laser guide with the flats have finished cutting . on the spindle . As the blade assembly is lowered toward the • Position flat surface of laser guide against the workpiece , the broken line will become solid . blade . Warning labels are visible when laser guide Make several practice cuts on different styles and is mounted properly . thickness of material . • Depress spindle lock button and secure laser guide Follow the directions below for using your Laser using only the special hex key bolt provided . Guide . Note : The hex key bolt has left hand threads . Removing Your Mark : Turn bolt counterclockwise to tighten . Position the laser line near the left edge of your mark • Using the 5 mm hex key provided with your saw , on the work surface in order to remove the mark . tighten bolt securely . To Cut Your Mark : • Remove the 5 mm hex key and store it in a safe Position the laser line near or over your mark on the place for future use . work surface in order to cut the mark . • Replace the lower blade guard and blade bolt To Leave Your Mark : cover . Position the laser line near the right edge of your mark • Retighten phillips screw securing blade bolt cover . on the work surface in order to leave the mark . Tighten screw securely . After you have become familiar with using your Laser Guide , you will be able to remove , cut , or leave your , _ DANGER : Laser radiation . Avoid direct eye contact with light source . mark on the work surface . Practice will teach you the correct position for aligning the laser line with your mark . BLADE LASER GUIDE SPINDLE INNERBLADE WASHER HEX KEY BOLT BROKEN REDLINE 5 mmHEXKEY Fig . 36 Fig . 37 27
Page: 28

CHANGING THE BATTERIES See Figure 38 . • Unplug your saw . LASERGUIDE I = SUPPORT i _ _ lL WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could result in accidental starting causing possible serious personal injury . / IF \ Remove the laser guide from the saw . Lay laser guide on a flat surface with the two phillips screws facing upward . Remove the screws and separate the laser guide cover from the laser guide support . Remove the three button cell batteries using a non - LASERGUIDE APERTURE conductive device such as a toothpick . Note : Replace the batteries with button cell batteries that have a rating of 1.5 volt and 100 mah tuPS , D ; ( milliampere hour ) minimum ( Number 76 series or equivalent ) . When replacing the batteries , the laser guide should be thoroughly cleaned . Use a soft paintbrush or similar device , to remove all sawdust and debris . Do not attempt to activate the laser . The laser is activated by means of a centrifugal switch only while the saw motor is running and the laser guide is mounted on the saw . BATTERIES After cleaning laser guide and replacing batteries , secure laser guide cover to laser guide support using the two phillips head screws . For proper assembly , be NEGATIVE ( - ) sure to align the key on the laser guide cover with the key slot in the laser guide support . Tighten screws LASERGUIDE ! i ! KEY securely . COVER ! SLOT Note : Aperture in laser guide cover must be aligned with aperture in laser guide support . dl _ CAUTION : Use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in hazardous radiation exposure . APERTURE LASERGUIDE , _ DANGER : Laser radiation when open and interlock defeated . AVOID DIRECT EYE EXPOSURE . 28
Page: 29

WARNING : Always wear safety goggles or _ lb WARNING : When servicing , use only identical A Craftsman replacement parts . Use of any other safety glasses with side shields during power part may create a hazard or cause product tool operation or when blowing dust . If operation damage . is dusty , also wear a dust mask . GENERAL WARNING : To ensure safety and reliability , all repairs - - with the exception of the externally Avoid using solvents when cleaning plastic parts . accessible brushes - - should be performed by a Most plastics are susceptible to damage from various qualified service technician at a Sears store to types of commercial solvents and may be damaged avoid risk of personal injury . by their use . Use clean cloths to remove dirt , carbon dust , etc . WARNING : Do not at any time let brake fluids , gasoline , petroleum - based products , penetrating _ BRUSH oils , etc . come in contact with plastic parts . They contain chemicals that can damage , weaken or destroy plastic . It has been found that electric tools are subject to accelerated wear and possible premature failure when they are used on fiberglass boats , sports cars , wall - _ _ , _ = . _ _ i _ ASSEMBLY board , spackling compounds , or plaster . The chips USH and gnndings from these materials are highly abrasive to electric tool parts such as bearings , brushes , commutators , etc . Consequently , it is not recom - mended that this tool be used for extended work on any fiberglass material , wallboard , spackling com - pounds , or plaster . During any use on these materials it is extremely important that the tool is cleaned frequently by blowing with an air jet . CAP ASSEMBLY Fig . 39 LUBRICATION BRUSH REPLACEMENT All of the bearings in this tool are lubricated with a See Figure 39 . sufficient amount of high grade lubricant for the life of the unit under normal operating conditions . Therefore , Your saw has externally accessible brush assemblies no further lubrication is required . that should be periodically checked for wear . Proceed as follows when replacement is required : EXTENSION CORDS • Unplug your saw . The use of any extension cord will cause some loss of power . To keep the loss to a minimum and to prevent , _ WARNING : Failure to unplug your saw could tool overheating , use an extension cord that is heavy result in accidental starting causing serious enough to carry the current the tool will draw . injury . A wire gage size ( A . W . G . ) of at least 14 is recom - • Remove brush cap with a screwdriver . Brush mended for an extension cord 25 feet or less in assembly is spring loaded and will pop out when length . When working outdoors , use an extension you remove brush cap . cord that is suitable for outdoor use . The cord's jacket • Remove brush assembly . will be marked WA . • Check for wear . Replace both brushes when either has less than 1 / 4 in . length of carbon , _ CAUTION : Keep extension cords away from the remaining . Do not replace one side without cutting area and position the cord so that it will replacing the other . not get caught on lumber , tools , etc . , during cutting operation . • Reassemble using new brush assemblies . Make sure curvature of brush matches curvature of WARNING : Check extension cords before each motor and that brush moves freely in brush tube . use . If damaged , replace immediately . Never use • Make sure brush cap is oriented correctly tool with a damaged cord since touching the ( straight ) and replace . damaged area could cause electrical shock • Tighten brush cap securely . De net overtighten . resulting in serious injury . 29
Page: 30

- - CRAFTSMAN COMPOUND MITER SAW - MODEL NUMBER 315.243130 - - FigureA
Page: 31

- - CRAFTSMAN COMPOUND MITER SAW - MODEL NUMBER 315.243130 - - ! on a The model number will be found plate attached to the motor housing . Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your | II MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts . PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE A KEY PART KEY PART NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . 1 710308 - 045 17 976515 - 001 Miter Scale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Bolt ( M8 x 45 Soc . Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 2 * * STD852008 18 976509 - 001 Miter Lock Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Lock Washer ( M8 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3 511101000 Fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 19 976527 - 001 * Screw ( M4 x 10 Pan Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 4 511102000 Miter Fence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 20 * * STD851004 * Flat Washer ( M4 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 5 980117 - 001 21 976506 - 001 Pointer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Bolt ( M8 x 25 Soc . Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 6 976516 - 001 Zero Clearance Throat Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 22 976505 - 001 Miter Lock Handle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 7 160030 - 400 23 976501 - 001 Control Arm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Screw ( M4 x 8 Flat Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 8 976569 - 001 24 * * STD852006 8 mm Hex Key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Lock Washer ( M6 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 9 976605 - 001 25 700306 - 025 6 mm Hex Key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Screw ( M6 x 25 Soc . Hd . Cap ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 10 982611 - 001 26 976578 - 001 5 mm Hex Key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Nylon Lock Nut ( M10 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 11 976568 - 001 Blade Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 27 * * STD851010 * Washer ( M10 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 12 976598 - 001 Cover Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 28 976511 - 001 Spring Washer ( M10 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 13 976601 - 001 29 976513 - 001 * Screw ( M4 x 9 Pan Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Table Spindle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 30 976610 - 001 Miter Table Frame 14 976531 - 001 Rivet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 ( Includes Key Nos . 14 , 15 , 16 , & 17 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 15 977434 - 001 Hand Warning Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 31 976514 - 001 Miter Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 16 977435 - 001 Line Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 32 511103000 Fence Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Standard Hardware Item - - May Be Purchased Locally * * Available From Div . 98 - - Source 980.00
Page: 32

- - CRAFTSMAN COMPOUND MITER SAW - MODEL NUMBER 315.243130 - - | The model will found attached the model in number be on a plate to the motor housing . Always mention number all correspondence regarding your MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts . PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE B KEY PART KEY PART NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . 10 976609 - 001 1 976528 - 001 Bevel Pivot Bracket Assembly Torsion Spring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 ( Includes Key Nos . 7 & 8 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2 511D04020 Support Bracket . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 11 976527 - 001 * Screw ( M4 x 10 Pan Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 3 * * STD852010 * Lock Washer ( M10 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 12 * * STD851004 * Washer ( M4 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 4 976529 - 001 Bolt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 13 976525 - 001 Bevel Index Pointer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 5 * * STD833016 * Hex Bolt ( M6 x 16 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 14 976520 - 001 Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 6 * * STD840610 * Hex Nut ( M6 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 15 976521 - 001 Pivot Shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 7 976531 - 001 Rivet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 16 * * STD851010 * Washer ( M10 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 8 976535 - 001 Bevel Scale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 17 976522 - 001 Bevel Lock Knob . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 9 700310 - 025 * Bolt ( M10 x 25 Hex Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 * Standard Hardware Item - - May Be Purchased Locally * * Available From Div . 98 - - Source 980.00
Page: 33

- - CRAFTSMAN COMPOUND MITER SAW - MODEL NUMBER 315.243130 - - r - - 3 Note : For Laser Guide repair or | replacement , contact your nearest 4 Sears Service Center | \ _ Laser / ) / / ; _ Guide / _ _ _ J . _ | _ , f - | \ , _ 27 / _ 11 _ , _ _ . % _ / fS < 2 23 "
Page: 34

- - CRAFTSMAN COMPOUND MITER SAW - MODEL NUMBER 315.243130 - - The model will found attached the model in number be on a plate to the motor housing . Always mention number all correspondence regarding your MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts . PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE C KEY PART KEY PART NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . 1 976539 - 001 Dust Shield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 15 976547 - 001 Blade Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 2 976596 - 001 16 * * * Saw Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 U - Clip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 3 976567 - 001 Dust Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 17 976548 - 001 Blade Bolt ( M8 x 20 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 4 976543 - 001 18 976554 - 001 Upper Blade Guard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Return Spring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 19 982624 - 001 5 981491 - 001 Lower Blade Guard Assembly Logo Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 ( Includes 25 & 26 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 6 976599 - 001 * Screw ( M5 x 20 Pan Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 20 982599 - 001 Blade Guard Bracket Assembly 7 555412000 Lower Blade Guard Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 ( Includes Key No . 23 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 8 976540 - 001 Caution Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 21 * * STD852005 * Washer ( Mh ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 9 976604 - 001 * Screw ( M4 x 9 Phillips Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 22 976549 - 001 * Lock Nut ( M6 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 10 976600 - 001 Fixed Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 23 976740 - 001 Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 11 976552 - 001 Blade Bolt Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 24 976564 - 001 Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 12 981638 - 001 Hex Bolt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 25 566407000 Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 13 976541 - 001 Stopper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 26 538417000 Retaining Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 14 130030 - 401 * Screw ( M4 x 15 Pan Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 27 6617901 Hex Key Bolt ( Laser Guide Bolt ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Standard Hardware Item - - May Be Purchased Locally * * Available From Div . 98 - - Source 980.00 * * * Complete Assortment Available At Your Nearest Sears Catalog Order or Retail Store
Page: 35

- - CRAFTSMAN COMPOUND MITER SAW - MODEL NUMBER 315.243130 - - I 14 _ - _ 13 7 19
Page: 36

- - CRAFTSMAN COMPOUND MITER SAW - MODEL NUMBER 315.243130 - - The model will found attached the model in number be on a plate to the motor housing . Always mention number all correspondence regarding your MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts . PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE D KEY PART KEY PART NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . NO . NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUAN . 1 976641 - 001 15 984952 - 001 Data Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 " O " Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2 976576 - 001 Lock Pin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 16 976650 - 001 Spindle Lock Pin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 3 976643 - 001 17 976651 - 001 E - Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 E - Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 4 976644 - 001 18 976649 - 001 * Screw ( M4 x 16 Pan Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Compression Spring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 5 976645 - 001 19 976654 - 001 Rubber Bumper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Square Key ( 4 x 4 x 28 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 6 * * STD851012 20 588030 - 008 Gear Shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 * Flat Washer ( M12 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 7 * * STD841217 21 976658 - 001 * Hex Nut ( M12 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 * Ball Bearing ( 6004zz ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 8 180031 - 002 22 588031 - 004 * Depth Stop Adjustment Screw ( M10 x 20 ) . . . . . . 1 Screw ( Special ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 9 * * STD841015 23 976653 - 001 * Hex Nut ( M10 ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Lock Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 10 976682 - 001 Brush Cap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 24 588028 - 108 Gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 11 976683 - 001 Brush Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 25 976648 - 001 External Retaining Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 12 976691 - 001 Warning Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 26 976647 - 001 * Ball Bearing ( 6000zz ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 13 982102 - 001 * Screw ( M6 x 25 Pan Hd . ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 27 A63020000428 " O " Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 14 511311000 Carrying Handle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 983000 - 317 Operator's Manual * Standard Hardware Item - - May Be Purchased Locally * * Available From Div . 98 - - Source 980.00 NOTE : " A " - The assembly shown represents an important part of the Double Insulated System . To avoid the possibility of alteration or damage to the system , service should be performed by your nearest Sears Repair Center . Contact your nearest Sears Catalog Order or Retail Store for Service Center Information .
Page: 37

Get it fixed , at your home or ours ! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - in items like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Call anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada Para pedir servic = o de reparacion Au Canada pour service en fran ( ; aB : a domicdio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR sM ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www . sears ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) TF _ F _ , Registered Trademark / " _ Trademark / " ' _ Serv = ce Mark of Sears Roebuck and Co IH H _ , Marca Reg _ strada / Marca de Fabnca ! s Marca de Servlclo de Sears , Roebuck and Co H ID • c Marque de commerce / _ Marque deposee de Sears Roebuck and Co _ , Sears , Roebuck and Co
Search in Miter Saw on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0972000-603 Manual
0983000-317R Owners manual
1710308-045 Bolt
10982611-001 5 mm hex key (1)
11976568-001 Wrench
12976598-001 Cover plate (1)
13976601-001 Screw
14976531-001 Rivet (qty 3)
15977434-001 Hand warning label
16977435-001 Line warning label (qty 2)
17976515-001 Scale
18976509-001 Miter lock plate (1)
19976527-001 Screw
2STD852008 Washer m8
20STD851004 Washer flat,m4
21976506-001 Pointer (1)
22976505-001 Miter lock handle (1)
23976501-001 Control arm (1)
24STD852006 Washer,lock m6
25700306-025 Screw (m6 x 25 soc.hd. cap) (standard hardware ...
26976578-001 Nut m10
27STD851010 Washer m10
28976511-001 Washer
29976513-001 Spindle
3511101000 Fence
30976610-001 Frame
31976514-001 Miter table (1)
32511103000 Screw
4511102000 Fence
5980117-001 Bolt
6976516-001 Zero clearance throat plate (1)
7160030-400 Screw
8976569-001 Hex key 8mm
9976605-001 Hex key 6mm
1976528-001 Spring
10976609-001 Bevel pivot bracket assembly (includes key nos....
11976527-001 Screw
12STD851004 Washer m4
13976525-001 Bevel index pointer (2)
14976520-001 Washer
15976521-001 Shaft
16STD851010 Washer m10
17976522-001 Bevel lock knob (1)
2511D04020 Bracket
3STD852010 Washer m10
4976529-001 Bolt
5STD833016 Bolt m6x16
6STD840610 Nut m6
7976531-001 Rivet (qty 3)
8976535-001 Scale
9700310-025 Bolt
1976539-001 Shield
10976600-001 Screw
11976552-001 Blade bolt cover (1)
12981638-001 Bolt
13976541-001 Stopper (1)
14130030-401 Screw
15976547-001 Washer
16N/A Saw blade
17976548-001 Blade bolt (m8 x 20) (1)
18976554-001 Spring
19982624-001 Lower blade guard assembly (includes 25 and 26)...
2976596-001 U-clip (2)
20982599-001 Blade guard brkt(inc 23)
21STD852005 Washer m5
22976549-001 Nut m6
23976740-001 Label (1)
24976564-001 Screw
25566407000 Roller (1)
26538417000 Retaining ring (1)
276617901 Hex key bolt (laser guide bolt) (1)
280015901 Laser guide (includes key no. 27) (1)
3976567-001 Lower blade guard label
4976543-001 Upper blade guard (1)
5981491-001 Logo plate
6976599001 Screw m5x20
7555412000 Warning label, upper guard
8976540-001 Caution label (1)
9976604-001 Screw m4x9
1976641-001 "o" ring (1)
10976682-001 Brush cap (qty 2)
11976683-001 Carbon brush (qty 2)
12976691-001 Warning label (1)
13982102-001 Screw
14511311000 Carrying handle (1)
15984952-001 Data plate
16976650-001 Spindle lock pin (1)
17976651-001 Retaining 'e' ring
18976649-001 Spring
19976654-001 Square key (4 x 4 x 28) (standard hardware item...
2976576-001 Lock pin (1)
20588030-008 Gear shaft (1)
21976658-001 Ball bearing
22588031-004 Screw,special
23976653-001 Lock ring (1)
24588028-108 Gear (1)
25976648-001 External retaining ring (1)
26976647-001 Ball bearing,6000zz
27A63020000428 O ring
3976643-001 Retaining 'e' ring
4976644-001 Screw m4x16
5976645-001 Bumper
6STD851012 Washer m12
7STD841217 Nut m12
8180031-002 Screw
9STD841015 Nut m10
1511304000 Motor housing (1)
10982101-001 Screw
11511310000 Upper handle (1)
12511308000 Spring
13976676-001 Switch
14511307000 Trigger
15900030-401 Screw (2)
16578313-006 Cord clamp (1)
17982200-001 Screw
18511309000 Lower handle
19976795-001 Field
2981315-001 Set screw
20976668-001 Screw
21511312000 Fan casing (1)
22976873-001 Ball bearing (608zrs) (may be purchased locally)
3981313-001 Set screw
4976684-001 Brush holder (qty 2)
5982103-001 Screw
6976688-001 Bend relief (1)
7511306000 Power cord (1)
8511311000 Carrying handle (1)
9982102-001 Screw