Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Mower-Tractor-Add-ons       Model: 486.24219 or 48624219 Craftsman Dethatcher For Sweepers
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual I CRAFTSHANI DETHATCH FOR ; WEEPERS Model No . 486.24219 CAUTION : • Safety Before using this product , read • Assembly this manual and follow all • Operation Safety Rules and • Maintenance Operating Instructions . • Parts IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST ! ! ! For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Please Call 217 - 728 - 8388 Mon . - Fri . 7 am - 5 pm CST . FAX 217 - 728 - 2032 or e - mail info @ agri - fab . com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . www . sears . com / craftsman PRINTED IN U . S . A . FORM NO . 48830 ( REV . 1 / 03 )
Page: 2

SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 MAINTENANCE / STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 CARTON CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 REPAIR PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 PARTS ORDERING / SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Page LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN DETHATCHER For one year from the date of purchase , when this dethatcher is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual , Sears wilt repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge . If this dethatcher is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase . This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse , including the failure to maintain the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual . WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPART - MENT IN THE UNITED STATES . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . D / 817 WA . Hoffman Estates , Chicago , IL 60179 The model number and serial numbers will be found on MODEL NUMBER : 486.24219 a decal attached to the dethacther . SERIAL NUMBER : You should record both the serial number and the date of DATE OF PURCHASE : purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference . Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment . Exercise caution at all times , when using power equipment . • Read this owners manual carefully for operating and • Always begin with the transmission in first ( low ) gear service instructions before attempting to assemble or and engine at low speed , and gradually increase operate the dethatcher . Be thoroughly familiar with speed as conditions permit . the proper use of the dethatcher . • Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the • Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safety attachment of this equipment . Be aware of changing rules , and know how to operate the vehicle before conditions on slopes . Refer to safety rules in the using the dethatcher . vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on • Read the lawnsweeper owners manual and safety slopes . STAY OFF OF STEEP SLOPES . rules , and know how to operate the lawnsweeper • Always operate up and down a slope , never across before using the dethatcher . the face of a slope • Never allow children to operate the tractor or • This equipment should be operated at reduced speed dethatcher attachment , and do not allow adults to on rough terrain , along creeks and ditches and on operate without proper instructions . hillsides , to prevent tipping and loss of control . Do not drive too close to a creek or a ditch . • This dethatcher attachment has sharp tine points . • Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in Always handle with care and wear substantial foot this owners manual . wear when operating this dethatcher . • Do not allow anyone to ride or sit on the dethatcher , Look for this symbol to point out important lawnsweeper or towing vehicle . safety precautions . It means - - Attention ! ! • Keep the area of operation clear of all persons , Become alert ! ! Your safety is involved . particularly small children , and also pets . 2
Page: 3

SHOWN FULL SIZE f \ NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE JP REF . QTY . DESCRIPTION REF . QTY . DESCRIPTION J A 1 2 Hair Cotter Pin , 3 / 32 " Hex Bolt , 1 / 2 " x 3 - 1 / 2 " K B 7 4 Hex Nut , 1 / 4 " Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 " x 1 - 1 / 2 " L C 2 7 Hex Nut , 5 / 16 " Clevis Pin , 5 / 16 " x 1 - 3 / 8 " M D 2 U - Bolt 1 Jam Nut , Plain 1 / 2 " N E 1 1 Jam Nut , Nylock 1 / 2 " Transport Hook O F 4 Lock Washer , 1 / 4 " 2 Vinyl Cap P G 7 2 Conduit Clamp Lock Washer , 5 / 16 " Q H 9 Washer , 5 / 16 " 2 Keeper Bracket R I 2 Washer , 1 / 2 " 1 Nylon Tie
Page: 4

CARTON CONTENTS • Turn the frame assembly as shown in figure 1 . • Assemble the spring tines to the top of the frame tube using seven 5 / 16 " x 1 - 1 / 2 " hex bolts , 5 / 16 " flat 1 . Spring Tines ( 7 ) washers , 5 / 16 " lock washers and 5 / 16 " hex nuts . 2 . Frame Assembly ( On sweepers smaller than 42 " , use only 5 spring 3 . Gauge Wheel tines . ) See figure 1 . • Assemble a vinyl cap onto each end of the frame tube . See figure 1 . VINYL CAP 5116 " x 1 - 1 / 2 " _ . _ 1 \ HEX B , OLT _ " ' > / . / O - 1 \ VINYL CAP FIGURE 1 Assemble a 1 / 2 " washer , the wheel , another 1 / 2 " washer and the 1 / 2 " plain jam nut onto the 1 / 2 " x 3 - 1 / 2 " hex bolt . See figure 2 . Insert the bolt through the welded bracket and assemble the 1 / 2 " nylock jam nut onto the bolt . Adjust the nuts so that there is no end play in the TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY wheel and then tighten the nuts securely against the welded bracket . Make sure the wheel still turns ( 1 ) 7 / 16 " Wrench freely . See figure 2 . ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " Wrenches ( 2 ) 3 / 4 " or Adjustable Wrenches ( 1 ) Knife Use this 42 " & 46 " sweepers Use this hole for smaller sweepers REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the 1 / 2 " NYLOCK JAM NUT carton . Lay out all parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4 . 1 / 2 " JAM NUT 1 / 2 " WASHER HER 1 / 2 " x 3 - 1 / 2 " HEX BOLT FIGURE 2 4
Page: 5

• Assemblea conduitclampontoeachendof the If you have a 30 " sweeper , skip these steps . sweeperheightadjustmenttubesothatthestraight • Make sure the sweeper height adjustment handle is partoftheclampis ontopofthetube . Seefigure3 . still set to about the middle of it's adjustment range . • Removethehitchbracketsandthebolts , if present , • Center the dethatcher with the sweeper . fromtheendsof thesweeper'shitchtubes . Slide • Assemble the keeper brackets ( bend to the inside ) thetransporthookontothe L . H . hitchtubeas to the sweeper's hitch tube , outside of the conduit showninfigure3 . clamps . Use a u - bolt , two 1 / 4 " lock washers and • Reassembltehehitchbracketsandboltsto the two 1 / 4 " hex nuts per bracket . Position the keeper hitchtubes . Referto yoursweeperowner'smanual . brackets against the sides of the conduit clamps , approximately perpendicular to the ground . Tighten the hex nuts without bending the keeper brackets . See figure 5 . " _ KEEPER BRACKET U - BOLT TRANSPORT ÷ _ HOOK CONDUIT CLAMP FIGURE 3 I _ " LOCKWASHER I _ " HEX NUT • Connect the sweeper to the tractor . Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of it's adjustment range . FIGURE 5 • Place the dethatcher in front of the sweeper hous - ing , underneath the hitch tubes . • Connect the dethatcher to the conduit clamps using Lift the front of the dethatcher and secure it in two 5 / 16 " x 1 - 3 / 8 " clevis pins , 5 / 16 " washers and transport position using the transport hook . See 3 / 32 " hair cotter pins . See figure 4 . figure 6 . To keep the transport hook from sliding back along HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT . the hitch tube , you can fasten the supplied nylon tie MIDDLE SETTING around the hitch tube behind the transport hook . See figure 6 . NYLON TIE TRANSPORT HOOK / FIGURE 4 FIGURE 6 5
Page: 6

HOW TO USE YOUR DETHATCHER USING THE DETHATCHER Regular removal of thatch is critical to the maintenance RAISING / LOWERING THE DETHATCHER of a healthy lawn . Thatch is layer of stems , clippings , runners , roots and leaves that have not decayed . Ex - e To raise the dethatcher for transport , lift up on the cessive thatch prevents air , water and fertilizer from front of the dethatcher and secure it with the trans - reaching the roots . The dethatcher will effectively dis - port hook . Lower the dethatcher by releasing the lodge excessive thatch from your lawn . transport hook . • Start with the tractor in low gear . Vary the forward SETTING THE OPERATING POSITION speed to determine the best speed for maximum dethatcher performance . e The operating height of the dethatcher is controlled by the gauge wheel at the front of the dethatcher and • Use a crisscross pattern to achieve the most even removal of thatch . is not adjustable . The correct wheel position was determined in figure 2 when you assembled the wheel . • On slopes , always operate in an up and down direction only . Ii Set the sweeper to the desired operating height . ( The • Avoid extremely sharp turns . best height is usually with the brushes set about 1 / 2 " down into the grass . ) Refer to your sweeper owner's manual for sweeper . Avoid towing the dethatcher across sudden steep dips in the ground while dethatching . Loss of ground contact with the gauge wheel could cause the dethatcher to be pulled back underneath the sweeper . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section . MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service . Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or dama4 _ ed parts Cleaning e Before each use , check all nuts and bolts for tight - • If rust appears on the spring tines , sand lightly and ness . coat with enamel paint . e Clean after each use to help prevent rust . • Always store in a dry area , and coat exposed metal with light oil when not in use . 6
Page: 7

REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24219 DETHATCHER 19 17 16 / 20 16 / 19 18 20 10 REF . PART QTY . DESCRIPTION REF . PART QTY . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO . 1 64650 2 1 Spring Mount Frame Assem . 12 R19171616 Washer , 1 / 2 " 2 46761 13 43019 1 7 Spring Tine Jam Nut , Plain 1 / 2 - 13 3 48098 1 1 Gauge Wheel 14 48815 Jam Nut , Nylock 1 / 2 - 13 4 43085 7 Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 2 " 15 48813 2 U - Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20 5 43081 9 Washer , 5 / 16 " 4 16 43178 Hex Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 6 43086 7 Lock Washer , 5 / 16 " 17 43177 4 Lock Washer , 1 / 4 " 7 43083 7 Hex Nut , 5 / 16 - 18 2 18 48811 Hook , Transport 8 48812 2 Clevis Pin , 5116 " x 1 - 3t8 " 19 25054 2 Bracket , U - Bolt Clamp 9 47413 2 2 Clamp 20 44481 Vinyl Cap 10 43055 2 Hair Cotter Pin , 3 / 32 " 21 726 - 0178 1 Nylon Tie 11 44025 1 Hex Bolt , 1 / 2 - 13 x 3 - 1 / 2 " 1 48830 Owner's Manual
Page: 8

, . . , . . , . , . . , , . . , For repair of major brand appliances in your own home . . . no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME MAnytime , day or night ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) www . sears . com To bring in products such as vacuums , lawn equipment and electronics for repair , call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Anytime , day or night www . sears . com For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself , call Sears PartsDirect s _ ! 1 - 800 - 366 - PART 6am - tt pmCST ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) 7 days a week www . sears . com / pa rtsdirect To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 7a.m . 5pm . CST , Mon . - Sat . Para ped _ r serv _ c _ o de reparac _ 6n a dom _ c _ ho , Au Canada pour service en franqa _ s . y para ordenar plezas con entrega a domlclho . 1 - 877 - LE - FOYER s . 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR - _ ( I - 877 - 533 - 6937 ) ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) [ SEL = I ' 41i4 ] fS HomeCentrar r
Search in Mower-Tractor-Add-ons on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
048830 Owners manual
164650 Spring mount frame assembly
10STD624007 Hair cotter pin, 3/32" (2)
1144025 Hex bolt, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2"
12R19171616 Washer
13STD541250 Jam nut, plain 1/2-13
1464647 Jam nut, nylock 1/2-13
1548813 U-bolt, 1/4-20 (2)
16STD541025 Hex nut, 1/4-20 (4)
17STD551125 Lock washer, 1/4" (4)
1848811 Hook, transport (2)
1925054 Bracket, u-bolt clamp (2)
246761 Spring
2044481 Cap, vinyl (2)
21726-0178 Tie, nylon (cable) (2)
348098 Scalp wheel
4STD523115 Hex bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 (7)
5STD551031 Washer, 5/16" (9)
6STD551131 Lock washer, 5/16" (7)
7STD541031 Hex nut, 5/16-18 (7)
848812 Clevis pin
947413 Clamp