Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Snow Thrower       Model: 486.24853 or 48624853 Craftsman 42 in. 2 Stage Snow Thrower Tractor Attachment
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual I CRAFI " , ' SMIAN + 42 " - 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER TRACTO R ATTAC HMENT Model No . 486.24853 • Safety CAUTION : • Assembly Before using this product , read • Operation this manual and follow all • Maintenance Safety Rules and Operating Instructions . • Parts IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST ! ! ! For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Please Call 217 - 728 - 8388 Mon . - Fri . 7 am - 5 pm CST . FAX 217 - 728 - 2032 or e - mail info @ agri - fab . com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . www . sears . com / craftsman PRINTED IN U + S . A . FORM NO . 48168 ( REV . 6 / 02 )
Page: 2

ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 CARTON CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20,22 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 REPAIR PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21,23 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 SLOPE GUIDE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 PARTS ORDERING / SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BACK COVER LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON 42 " 2 - STAGE SNOW THROWER For one year from the date of purchase , when this snow thrower is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructionsinthe owner's manual , Sears willrepair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge . If this snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase . This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse , including the failure to maintain the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual . WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . D / 817 WA . Hoffman Estates , Chicago , IL 60179 These accessories were available when the unit was purchased . They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers . Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and snow thrower . WHEEL WEIGHT TIRE CHAINS DRIFT CUTTER BARS KIT NO . 71 - 88294 The model number and serial numbers will be found on a MODEL NUMBER : 486.24853 decal attached to the snow thrower . SERIAL NUMBER : You should record both the serial number and the date of DATE OF PURCHASE : purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference . 2
Page: 3

Anypowerequipmentcancauseinjuryif operatedimproperlyor if the userdoesnotunderstandhowto operate the equipment . Exercisecautionat all times , whenusingpowerequipment . • Readthisowner'smanuacl harefullyandknowhowe • Stoptheenginewheneveyr ouleavetheoperating to operateyoursnowthrowerandhowto stopt position , beforeuncloggingthesnowthroweror unitanddisengagethecontrolsquickly . makinganyadjustmentsorinspections . • Neverallowchildrento operatetheequipment . • Takeall possibleprecautionswhenleavingtheunit • Neverallowadultsto operatetheequipment unattendedD . isengagetheattachmenctlutchleveral , withoutproperinstruction . orswitch , lowerthesnowthrower , shiftintoneutr • Keeptheareaof operationclearof allpersons , settheparkingbrake , stoptheengineandremove especiallysmallchildren , andpets . thekey . • Thoroughlyinspecttheareawheretheequipment • Whencleaning , repairingorinspectingm , akeonnect isto beusedandremoveall doormats , sleds , certainallmovingpartshavestopped . Disc boards , wiresandotherforeignobjects . thesparkplugwireandkeepit awayfromtheplug • Disengageall clutchesandshiftintoneutralbefore to preventaccidentasl tarting . startingengine . • Donotrunengineindoorsexceptwhentransport - • Donotoperateequipmenwt ithoutwearingad - ingthesnowthrowerinoroutofthebuilding . Open equatewinteroutergarments . theoutsidedoors . Exhausftumesaredangerous . • Wearsubstantiaflootwearwhichwillprotectfeet • Donotclearsnowacrossthefaceof slopes . andimprovefootingonslipperysurfaces . Exerciseextremecautionwhenchangingdirection • Checkfuelbeforestartingtheengine . neDonotthekuel . onslopes . Donotattemptto clearsteepslopes . removethefuelcaporfill tthefueltankwhilltablefedto Referto theslopeguideonpage27ofthismanual . engineis runningorhot . Donotfill dmthefueajus • Neveroperatethesnowthrowerwithoutguards , indoors . tGasolineisanextremelyflamisaon . platesorothersafetyprotectiondevicesinplace . • Makesurethesnowthrowerheighsed • Neveroperatethesnowthrowernearglassenclo - clearthetypesurfaceit willbeu sures , automobilesw , indowwells , dropoffsetc . • Donotusethesnowthrowerwithouttherear withoutproperadjustmenot fthesnowthrower weightattachedto thetractor . dischargeangle . • Nevermakeanyadjustmentswhiletheengineis • Neverdirectdischargeat bystandersorallow running . anyoneinfrontof thesnowthrower . • Alwayswearsafetyglassesor oeyeshieldduringt • Neverrunthesnowthrowerintomateriaal t high operationorwhileperformingandadjustmen r speeds . repair . • Donotoverloadthemachinecapacitybyattempt - • Donotplacehandor feetnearrotatingparts . Keep ingtoclearsnowattoofasta rate . clearof thedischargeopeningat all times . • Neveroperatethemachineat hightransportspeed • Useextremecautionwhenoperatingonorcrossing onslipperysurfaces . Lookbehindandusecare gravelsurfaces . whenbacking . • Donotcarrypassengers . • Watchfor trafficandstayalertwhencrossingor • Afterstrikinga foreignobject , stoptheengine , operatingnearroadways . removethewirefromthesparkplugandthenmage . • Disengagepowerto thesnowthrowerwhentrans - thoroughlyinspectthesnowthrowerfor dadoperating portingorwhennotinuse . Repairanydamagebeforerestartingan • Useonlyattachmentsandaccessoriesapprovedby thesnowthrower . themanufactureorf thesnowthrower ( suchas • Ifthesnowthrowerstartsto vibrateabnormally , wheelweights , counterweights , cabsetc . ) ostoptheengineimmediatelayndcheckfortheuble . • Neveroperatethesnowthrowerwithoutgood cause . Vibrationis generallya warningoftr visibilityor light . , _ Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions . It mean - - Attention ! ! Become alert ! ! Your safety is involved . 3
Page: 4

SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE \ SPARE PARTS BAG Store these two bolts and nuts in a safe ) lace until needed , ( See page 17 . ) NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE jAA HH REF . QTY . DESCRIPTION REF . QTY . DESCRIPTION A 1 Hex Bolt , 1 / 2 " x 1 - 1 / 4 " R 6 Flanged Lock Nut , 1 / 4 " B 4 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 " x 1 " S 12 Hex Nut , 5 / 16 " 2 C Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 " x 1 - 3 / 4 " T 1 Whizlock Nut , 5 / 16 " D 6 Hex Bolt , 1 / 4 " x 1 " U 11 Hex Lock Nut , 3 / 8 " E 2 Slotted Truss Head Bolt , 3 / 8 " x 1 " V 1 Hex Nut , 1 / 2 " F 4 W 1 Hairpin Cotter , 3 / 32 " Carriage Bolt , 3 / 8 " x 1 " 2 G Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 " x 1 - 3 / 4 " X 3 Hairpin Cotter , 1 / 8 " H 2 Y 2 Shear Bolt ( spare parts ) Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 " x 1 - 1 / 4 " I 6 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 " x 1 " Z 2 Hex Lock Nut , 5 / 16 " ( spare parts ) J 4 Shoulder Bolt , 3 / 8 " x 5 / 8 " AA 1 Tarp Strap K 1 Lock Washer , 1 / 2 " BB 1 Spring L 10 Lock Washer , 3 / 8 " CC 3 Chute Keeper M 12 DD 2 Lock Pin Lock Washer , 5 / 16 " N 6 Washer , 1 / 4 " EE 1 Plastic Cap 2 O Bowed Washer FF 2 Tail Reflector P 2 Washer , 5 / 16 " GG 1 Chain , Tensioning 2 Q Washer , 1 / 2 " HH 2 Nylon Tie 4
Page: 5

CARTON CONTENTS 1 . Cross Brace ( Weight Tray ) 9 . Plastic Keg 2 . Side Brace ( Weight Tray ) 10 . Left Hand Hanger Bracket ( Stamped " L " ) 3 . Right Hand Side Plate ( Stamped " R " ) 11 . Right Hand Hanger Bracket ( Stamped " R " ) 4 . Left Hand Side Plate ( Stamped " L " ) 12 . Clutch Idler Assembly 5 . Anti - rotation Bracket 13 . V Belt , Drive 6 . Chute Crank Rod Assembly 14 . V Belt , Auger ( Attached to Housing Assembly ) 7 . Support Tube , Crank Rod 15 . Chute and Control Cable Assembly 8 . Lift Handle Tube and Cable 16 . Housing Assembly 17 . Weight Tray Hardware Package ( Stored inside Plastic Keg ) 5 9 / 10 6 12 5
Page: 6

ASSEMBLY OF SIDE PLATES TO TRACTOR TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY Right hand ( R . H . ) and left hand ( L . H . ) side of the tractor are determined from the operators position while seated ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " Wrenches on the tractor . ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " Wrenches ( 2 ) 9 / 16 " Wrenches TRACTORS WITH FRAME MOUNTED FRONT ( 2 ) 3 / 4 " Wrenches SUSPENSION BRACKETS ( See page 7 for tractors ( 1 ) Knife with axle mounted front suspension brackets . ) ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED • Remove two bolts from each side of the tractor General Purpose Grease frame as shown in figure 1 . • If there is a third bolt on the right side , as shown in figure 1 , remove the nut and washer from the bolt . REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON REMOVE NUT & WASHER • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the AND LEAVE BOLT ( IF PRESENT ) carton . Lay out parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations on pages 4 and 5 . REMOVE BOLTS FROM THESE HOLES NOTE : Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be needed for your particular tractor . Unneeded items may be discarded after you have completed assembly . CAUTION : Before starting to assemble the snow thrower , remove the spark plug & wire ( s ) , set the parking brake and FRONT remove the key from the tractor ignition . SUSPENSION BRACKET FIGURE 1 RIGHT SIDE VIEW TRACTOR PREPARATION • Assemble the R . H . Side Plate ( marked " R " ) to the Before performing these instructions , refer to the Service now empty holes in the right side of the tractor frame . and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's manual Use two 3 / 8 " x 1 " hex bolts and 3 / 8 " lock washers as for specific safety instructions . shown in figure 2 . Repeat for the L . H . side . • Assemble the whiztock nut onto the third bolt ( if • Allow engine , muffler and exhaust deflector to cool present ) on the right side of the tractor . before beginning . NOTE : Be sure to reassemble all bolts and nuts to tractor frame if you remove the side plates . • Remove any front or rear attachment which is mounted to your tractor . 5 / 16 " WHIZLOCK NUT • Remove the mower deck . Refer to your tractor ( IF BOLT IS PRESENT IN TRACTOR ) owner's manual for removal instructions . Mark all loose parts and save for reassembly . • Remove the tractor hood and grill assembly . Refer to your tractor owner's manual for removal instructions . t 3 / 8 " x 1 " HEX BOLT \ \ \ 3 / 8 " LOCK ITEMS REMOVED FROM TRACTOR WASHER R . H . SIDE Store all parts that you remove from the tractor and do PLATE not re - use while assembling the snow thrower . FIGURE 2 RIGHT SIDE VIEW 6
Page: 7

Attach the R . H . Side Plate ( marked " R " ) to the right Assemble a shoulder bolt , a 3 / 8 " lock washer and a side of the tractor frame as shown in figure 5 . For the 3 / 8 " hex lock nut to the bottom hole in each side front hole use a 3 / 8 " x 1 " hex bolt , a 3 / 8 " lock washer , plate . See figure 3 . a 1 / 2 " flat washer and a 3 / 8 " hex lock nut . Use the flat washer as a shim between the frame and the side Proceed to page 8 . plate . For the rear hole use a 3 / 8 " x 1 " hex bolt , and a 3 / 8 " lock washer . Repeat for the L . H . side . 3 / 8 " HEX LOCK NUT NOTE : Depending on the tractor model , the bolt may insert freely into the front hole or it may screw into the hole . If the hole is not threaded , the bolt will form threads as it is screwed in . 3 / 8 " LOCK 1 / 2 " FLAT I WASHER WASHER 3 / 8 " LOCK WASHER R . H . SIDE PLATE 3 / 8 " SHOULDER BOLT FIGURE 3 RIGHT SIDE VIEW FIGURE 5 RIGHT SIDE VIEW TRACTORS WITH AXLE MOUNTED FRONT SUSPENSION BRACKETS • Assemble a shoulder bolt , a 3 / 8 " lock washer and a 3 / 8 " hex lock nut to the bottom hole in each side • Remove the bolt from the hole on each side of the tractor frame as shown in figure 4 . plate . See figure 6 . 3 / 8 " HEX LOCK NUT REMOVE BOLT FROM THIS HOLE \ FRONT WASHER SUSPENSION BRACKET R . H . 3S / I8D " ELPOLCAKTE 3 / 8 " SHOULDER BOLT FIGURE 4 RIGHT SIDE VIEW FIGURE 6 RIGHT SIDE VIEW 7
Page: 8

INSTALLING HANGER BRACKETS INSTALLING SHOULDER BOLTS For better clearance , lower the tractor's suspension arms using the attachment lift lever . Remove the bolt , washer and nut which fasten the sway bar bracket to the L . H . side of the tractor On Tractors With Foot Rest Brackets ( Figure 7 ) frame . Replace with a shoulder bolt and a 3 / 8 " hex • Remove the bolt and nut that fasten the L . H . and lock nut as shown in figure 9 . R . H . foot rest brackets to the frame . See figure 7 . • Attach the L . H . Hanger Bracket ( marked " L " ) to the inside of the tractor frame using two 3 / 8 " x 1 " carriage bolts , 3 / 8 " lock washers and 3 / 8 " hex lock nuts . The bolt heads go on the inside of the tractor frame . Repeat for the R . H . side . See figure 7 . / / _ 3 / 8 " LOCK BOLT REMOVED WASHER FROM THIS HOLE 3 / 8 " HEXNUT # J - _ _ LOCK SHOULDER BOLT L \ BOLT REMOVED FROM THIS HOLE 3 / 8 " HEXNUT ' \ LOCK \ SWAY BAR \ \ \ \ ' - . BRACKET / FIGURE 9 LEFT SIDE VIEW / SUSPENSION ARM 3 / 8 " x 1 " L , H , HANGER _ CARRIAGE BRACKET _ BOLT FIGURE 7 LEFT SIDE VIEW On Tractors Without Foot Rest Brackets ( Figure 8 ) Assemble a shoulder bolt and 3 / 8 " hex lock nut to • Find the empty hole beneath the foot rest . Attach the R . H . side of the tractor frame , using the first the L . H . Hanger Bracket ( marked " L " ) to the inside empty hole to the rear of the R . H . hanger bracket . of the frame using a 3 / 8 " x 1 " carriage bolt ( head to See figure 10 . inside ) , a 3 / 8 " lock washer and a 3 / 8 " hex lock nut . See figure 8 . Repeat for the R . H . side . 3 / 8 , O , , CK WASHER 3 / 8 " HEX LOCK NUT © SHOULDER BOLT SUSPENSION ARM R . H . HANGER BRACKET \ \ \ 3 / 8 " x 1 " L . H . HANGER \ CARRIAGE BRACKET _ - BOLT RIGHT SIDE VIEW FIGURE 8 LEFT SIDE VIEW FIGURE 10 8
Page: 9

INSTALLING CLUTCH / IDLER ASSEMBLY LOCK PIN • Turn the clutch / idler assembly upside down and place the extra tensioning chain through the hole shown in figure 11 . USE THIS HOLE FIGURE 11 FIGURE 13 RIGHT SIDE VIEW • Hook the loose spring through the end of the tensioning chain . See figure 12 . • Hook the other end of the spring onto the bottom of • Assemble the short " V " belt onto the engine pulley the bolt and nut which secure the idler pulley to the and then onto the large pulley on the clutch / idler upper idler arm . Hold the bolt head and assemble a assembly . The belt must be placed to the inside of 3 / 8 " hex lock nut onto the bolt , leaving it loose the idler pulley and the keeper bolt . See figure 14 . enough for the spring to pivot freely between the IMPORTANT : Do Not assemble the " V " belt two nuts . See figure 12 . around the outside of the keeper bolt . • Attach a 3 / 32 " hairpin cotter to the chain , placing it • Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side in the fifth link from the spring . See figure 12 . tensioning chain out as far as the 3 / 32 " hairpin cotter will allow . Secure the chain with a 1 / 8 " SPRING 5TH LINK hairpin cotter . See figure 14 . CHAIN ( L . H . SIDE ) Hold this drawing above you while viewing the Clutch / Idler Assembly from underneath the 3 / 8 " HEX tractor . Right and left in the drawing will be the LOCK NUT reverse of the viewer's right and left . 3 / 32 " HAIRPIN COTTER 1 / 8 " HAIRPIN COTTER 3 / 32 " HAIR COTTER PIN ! RIGHT LEFT SIDE SIDE IDLER FIGURE 12 VIEW OF BOTTOM © " _ _ ' _ " " " KEEPER Attach the clutch / idler assembly to the tractor frame by sliding the notched rear arms of the assembly BOLT onto the two shoulder bolts you placed on the inside of the tractor frame . Lift the front of the - _ Left Side assembly so that the sides fit inside the R . H . and I ° fTractor L . H . hanger brackets . Attach the assembly to the brackets using two pivot lock pins and 1 / 8 " hairpin FIGURE 14 VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH cotters . See figure 13 . 9
Page: 10

ASSEMBLY OF THE SNOW THROWER • Tilt the snow thrower back down to the ground . Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger drive Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right belt to the discharge housing , leaving the belt side of the snow thrower . Fasten the handle to the assembled around the pulleys . bracket using two 5 / 16 " x 1 - 3 / 4 " hex bolts , 5 / 16 " lock washers and 5 / 16 " hex nuts . See figure 15 . Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank rod to the crank rod support tube . Assemble the crank rod support tube to the bracket on the left side of the thrower housing using two 5 / 16 " x 1 - 1 / 4 " carriage bolts , 5 / 16 " lock washers and 5 / 16 " hex nuts . See figure 17 . \ \ HEX BOLT 5116 " x 1 - 3 / 4 " LIFT BRACKET FIGURE 15 RIGHT SIDE VIEW NOTE : Be sure the lift release cable's plastic covering CRANK ROD remains inserted into the trigger assembly while 5 / 16 " HEX NUT _ UPPORT TUBE performing the next step . • Push the lift handle down into the locked position . FIGURE 17 LEFT SIDE VIEW Insert the end of the cable wire into the hole in the lift rod . Place the threaded fitting into the slot in the Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top lift bracket , with one hex nut above and one hex side of the crank support tube using two 5 / 16 " x nut and the lock washer below the slot . Tighten the 1 - 3 / 4 " carriage bolts , bowed washers , 5 / 16 " lock nuts , adjusting them to eliminate slack in the cable washers and 5 / 16 " hex nuts . See figure 18 . wire . See figure 16 . Refer also to the Service and Adjustments section on page 17 in this manual . HINT : For easier assembly of the lift release cable , tilt CHUTE CRANK ROD the snow thrower forward onto the spiral auger . CRANK SUPPORT TUBE TILT CONTROL HANDLE TILT 5 / 16 " x 1 - 3 / 4 " LIFT RELEASE CONTROL CARRIAGE BOLT CABLE ASSEMBL _ BOWED WASHER HEX NUT 5 / 16 " LOCKWASHER TRIGGER _ 16 " HEX NUT ASSEMBLY LOCK WASHER FIGURE 18 LEFT SIDE VIEW HEX NUT Attach the chute crank rod assembly brackets to the plastic bracket on the left side of the thrower WIRE housing . Align the chute crank bracket beneath the ; ABLE LIFT rod support bracket and assemble both to the ROD plastic bracket using two 5 / 16 " x 1 " carriage bolts , 5 / 16 " flat washers , 5 / 16 " lock washers and 5 / 16 " FIGURE 16 RIGHT SIDE VIEW hex nuts . Do not tighten yet . See figure 19 . lO
Page: 11

ATTACHING SNOW THROWER TO TRACTOR \ \ 5 / 16 " x 1 " \ CHUTE CRANK BRACKET . , dw , , , . , , _ , , C . ARRIAGEBOLT NOTE : An additional person's help may be required to mount the snow thrower to the front of the tractor . CHUTE CRANK • Place the tractor and snow thrower on a flat , level ROD surface so that the tractor can be rolled forward to ROD attach the snow blower . SUPPORT J • Remove the Attachment Pin from the snow thrower . BRACKET / _ 16 " FLAT Extend the belt out behind the snow thrower , WASHER making sure the belt is still looped over the top of the large drive pulley and underneath the two idler pulleys . The " V " side of the belt must be seated in WASHER 5 / 16 " LOCK _ the grooves of all three pulleys . " 5 / 16 " HEX NUT • Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower , center - ing it between the snow thrower's mounting plates . FIGURE 19 LEFT SIDE VIEW Raise the rear of the snow thrower by lifting up on Coat the top of the ring around the discharge the lift handle until the notches in the mounting opening with general purpose grease . See figure 20 . plates align with the shoulder bolts in the tractor's • Place the discharge chute ( facing forward ) onto the side plates . Guide the bolts into the notches . ring . Place the anti - rotation bracket on top of the chute flange , aligning it with the holes on the right To ease the assembly of the auger drive belt , delay hand side of the flange . Attach the three chute the installation of the attachment pin shown in keepers ( right side up as shown ) to the bottom of figure 21 until you have assembled the belt as the flange using six 1 / 4 " x 1 " hex bolts , 1 / 4 " flat instructed for figures 22 and 23 . washers and 1 / 4 " flanged lock nuts . Tighten carefully so that the nuts are snug but do not dig into the plastic chute keepers . See figure 20 . • Place the plastic cap onto the short end of the anti - ATTACHMENTPIN rotation bracket . See figure 20 . • Position the crank rod spiral so that it does not rub 1 / 8 " HAIRPIN against the bottoms of the notches in the chute COTTER flange . Tighten the nuts . Refer back to figure 19 . SHOULDER _ • Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely . If BOLT not , loosen by 1 / 4 turn each of the six hex bolts holding the chute keepers to the chute flange . • Secure the control cables to the crank rod support MOUNTING PLATE tube using a nylon tie . 1 / 4 " x 1 " ANTI - ROTATION BRACKET I _ " FLAT WASHER FLANGE SIDE PLATE PLASTIC CAP GREASED SURFACE FIGURE 21 RIGHT SIDE VIEW CHUTE KEEPER 1 / 4 " FLANGED LOCK Nu'r FIGURE 20 RIGHT SIDE VIEW 11
Page: 12

INSTALLINGTHE AUGER BELT INSTALLING THE ATTACHMENT PIN • The auger belt comes preassembled to the pulleys on the snow thrower housing . Make sure the belt Lift the front of the snow blower to align the holes passes over the top of the auger pulley and then in the mounting plates and the side plates . From twists 1 / 4 turn to pass underneath each side idler the left side of the tractor install the attachment pin pulley . The " V " side of the belt must mate with the through the holes , securing it with the 1 / 8 " hairpin grooves of the pulleys . See figure 22 . cotter . Refer back to figure 21 on page 11 . SETTING THE AUGER BELT TENSION AUGER PULLEY TWIST TWIST 1 _ TURN 1 / 4 TURN Pull the tensioning chain until the end of the spring is pulled through the hole in the side of the Clutch / Idler assembly . Install the 1 / 8 " hairpin cotter IDLER IDLER through the end of the spring , securing it on the PULLEY PULLEY outside of the Clutch / Idler assembly . See figure 24 . IMPORTANT : For correct belt tension , the 1 / 8 " hairpin cotter must attach to the end of the spring , not to the chain . FIGURE 22 • Push the lift handle down to increase slack in the Hold this drawing above you while viewing the belt ( attachment pin must first be removed ) . Clutch / Idler Assembly from underneath the • Remove the 1 / 8 " hairpin cotter that secures the end tractor . Right and left in the drawing will be the of the idler arm spring to the right side of the clutch reverse of the viewer's right and left . idler assembly . Swing the idler arm to the left side . See figure 23 . • Place the auger belt around the rear pulley and between the two pulleys on the idler arm . The " V " side of the belt must be seated in the grooves of LEFT SIDE the " V " pulleys . See figure 23 . OF TRACTOR Hold this drawing above you while viewing the Clutch / Idler Assembly from underneath the tractor . Right and left in the drawing will be the FLAT reverse of the viewer's right and left . PULLEY 1 / 8 " HAIRPIN COTTER ( Removed fromFI IDLER end of spring ) ARM FIGURE 24 VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH LEFT SIDE REAR OF PULLEY TRACTOR FIGURE 23 VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH 12
Page: 13

ATTACHING WEIGHT TRAY TO TRACTOR • Place the plastic keg on the weight tray and fill with approximately 75 lbs . of dry sand . • Secure the keg with the rubber tarp strap hooked Loosen the top hex bolt on each side of the tractor into the holes in the cross brace . See figure 26 . frame at the rear . Assemble the slotted end of the side braces down onto the loosened bolts . Do not tighten yet . See figure 25 . Place the weight tray on top of the tractor hitch and fasten the side braces to it using two 5 / 16 " x 1 " carriage bolts , 5 / 16 " lock washers and 5 / 16 " hex nuts . Do not tighten yet . See figure 25 . • Fasten the weight tray to the tractor hitch using a 1 / 2 " x 1 - 1 / 4 " hex bolt , a 1 / 2 " lock washer and a 1 / 2 " q hex nut . Do not tighten yet . See figure 25 . Fasten the cross brace to the side braces using two 5 / 16 " x 1 " carriage bolts , 5 / 16 " lock washers and 5 / 16 " hex nuts . See figure 25 . Tighten all loose bolts at this time . TARPSTRAP NOTE : Tire chains on extra wide tires may rub the hex FIGURE 26 bolt . See the alternate instructions on this page . ALTERNATE INSTRUCTIONS IF TIRE CHAINS ORIGINAL RUB AGAINST HEX BOLT HEX BOLT or CROSS SLOTTED • Block up the rear of the tractor to allow removal of BRACE TRUSS HEAD rear wheels . 5 / 16 " - - BOLT LOCK • Remove the rear wheels from the axle , retaining WASHER the square key and all other parts for reassembty . / • Remove the hex bolt from the top hole in the side 1 _ " x1 - 1 _ " of the tractor frame as shown in figure 27 . HEXBOLT • Assemble the notched end of each side brace to 5 / 16 " x 1 " the top hole in the each side of the tractor frame , CARRIAGE using the provided 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 " slotted truss head BOLT bolts . See figure 27 . 5 / 16 " LOCK • Reassemble the wheels onto the axle , making sure WASHER to reassemble the square keys and all other parts which were removed . 5 / 16 " HEX NUT • Assemble the weight tray to the side braces as _ 16 " x 1 " instructed in figure 25 on this page . CARRIAGE SIDE BRACE BOLT HOLE WITH HEX BOLT REMOVED WEIGHT TRAY FIGURE 25 3 / 8 " x 1 " SLOTTED TRUSS HEAD BOLT SQUARE KEY SIDE BRACE FIGURE 27 13
Page: 14

Ifyourtractoris notequippedwithrearreflectors , assemblethetailreflectorstotherearfender . Placethereflectorsascloseto thebottomofthe fenderandasfar apartastheshapeof thefender willallow . Seefigure28 . \ TAIL REFLECTORS FIGURE 28 CHECKLIST Before you operate your snow thrower , please review the following checklist to help ensure that you will obtain the best performance from your snow thrower . • All assembly instructions have been completed with all bolts and nuts properly tightened . • Check the engine belt and the auger belt . Make sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers . • Check discharge chute for proper rotation . • Check operation of tilt control for upper chute . • Verify that the lift handle will lock into and release from the raised transport position . ( Refer to the Service and Adjustments section . ) • Check skid shoe adjustment . ( Refer to the Service and Adjustments section . ) The following additional items are available from Sears to help enhance the performance of your snow thrower . See page 2 . • Tire chains which can be installed to improve traction . • Rear wheel weights which can be installed in addition to the rear weight tray to improve traction . • Drift cutter bars which can be installed to help slice off the edges of tall drifts . 14
Page: 15

KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating our snow thrower . Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations . _ ETRIGGER CHUTE TILT HANDLE LIFT HANDLE CRANK ROD UPPER CHUTE LOWER CHUTE SKID SHOE SCRAPER PLATE SPIRAL AUGERS , R . H . & L . H . UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or down to control the angle and distance of discharge . direction and height of snow discharge . CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs control the direction of discharge . wear and impact from contact with ground . LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between to transport or operating position . the scraper plate and the ground . LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER Releases the lock which SPIRAL AUGER , R . H . & L . H . Feed snow to the holds the snow thrower in the transport position impeller fan at the center of the housing . BEFORE STARTING HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER • Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all instructions have been properly completed . • Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain CAUTION : Never direct discharge adequate ground clearance between the snow towards bystanders or windows . Do not & thrower and the type of surface to be cleared . allow anyone in front of unit . ( Refer to the Service and Adjustments section . ) • Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil for winter operation ( SAE 5W - 30 ) . Refer to tractor CONTROLLING SNOW DISCHARGE owner's manual . To control the direction snow is thrown , the dis - charge chute has 180 degrees of rotation . Turn the HOW TO START YOUR SNOW THROWER crank rod clockwise to rotate the chute to the right . • The tractor should be sitting with the engine Turn the crank rod counterclockwise to rotate the running at full throttle . Turn on the attachment chute to the left . clutch switch , starting the snow thrower before starting the tractor in motion . To control the distance snow is thrown , the upper section of the discharge chute pivots up and down . HOW TO STOP YOUR SNOW THROWER Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the • To stop the snow thrower turn off the attachment chute down , decreasing the distance snow is clutch switch . Refer to your tractor owner's thrown . Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute manual . up , increasing the distance snow is thrown . 15
Page: 16

RAISING AND LOWERING • In extremely deep snow , raise the snow thrower from the ground to remove the top layer and drive • To raise , push down on the lift handle until the forward only until the tractors front tires reach the snow thrower locks in the raised transport position . uncleared bottom layer of snow . Depress the • To lower , push down slightly on the lift handle and tractor's clutch - brake pedal and allow the spiral pull the trigger . With the trigger pulled , slowly lower auger to clear the snow . Reverse the tractor and the snow thrower until it reaches the ground . lower the snow thrower to the ground . Drive the CAUTION : Do not operate the snow tractor forward until the snow again becomes too thrower without the rear weight attached deep . Repeating this process into and out of drifts & will eventually clear even the deepest of snow to the tractor to provide extra traction and stability . piles . • If the snow thrower becomes clogged with snow or jammed with a foreign object , disengage the snow REMOVING SNOW thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine . Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy Unclog the snow thrower before resuming opera - snowfall to wet heavy snow . Operating instructions tion . must be flexible to fit the conditions encountered . The operator must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower DANGER : Shut off engine and to depth of snow , wind direction , temperature and disengage snow thrower before surface conditions . & unclogging discharge chute . Unclog • Before beginning operation , thoroughly inspect the using a wooden stick , not your hands . area of operation and remove all door mats , sleds , boards , wires and other foreign objects . OPERATING TIPS • The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine speed . For maximum snow removal and discharge , • Discharge snow down wind whenever possible . maintain high engine r . p . m . ( full throttle ) . It is • To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow thrower , allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor advisable to operate the lawn tractor at a slow ground speed ( 1st gear ) for safe and efficient snow temperature before using it . A light coat of wax may removal . also be applied to the inside surface of the snow thrower housing and discharge chute . • In deep , drifted or banked snow it will be necessary to use full throttle and a slow ground speed ( 1st • Use tire chains to improve traction . gear ) . Drive forward into the snow , depress the • Use rear wheel weights to improve traction . • Before the first snowfall , remove all stones , sticks tractor's clutch - brake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear the snow . Repeat this method until a and other objects which could become hidden by the snow . Permanent obstacles should be marked path is cleared . On the second pass , overlap the for visibility . first enough to allow the snow thrower to handle the snow without repeated stopping and starting of • Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete snow removal . forward motion . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section . Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service . / _ ° _ Z _ 7 Check for loosefasteners X Check scraper and shoes for wear X X Cleaning X LubricationSection X LUBRICATION CHECK SCRAPER AND SHOES FOR WEAR • Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower . ( Refer to figures 29 and 30 on page 17 . ) • Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the • The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of clutch / idler assembly . the snow thrower are subject to wear . To prevent • Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the damage to the spiral auger housing , replace plate discharge chute . and shoes before wear is excessive . • Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger assembly and the chute tilt control assembly . 16
Page: 17

LIFT RELEASE CABLE ADJUSTMENT CAUTION : Before servicing or adjusting • If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower the snow thrower , shut off the engine , securely in the transport position , loosen the upper remove the spark plug wire ( s ) , set the & hex nut on the lift bracket a few turns and tighten parking brake and remove the key from the lower hex nut . Refer to figure 16 on page 10 . the tractor ignition . • If the lift rod fails to unlock completely to lower the snow thrower , loosen the lower hex nut on the lift REPLACING AUGER BELT bracket a few turns and tighten the upper hex nut . • Release spring tension from the upper drive belt . Refer to figure 16 on page 10 . • Lower the snow thrower to the ground . • Remove the attachment pin . • Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down position to decrease auger belt tension . SPIRAL AUGERS • Release spring tension from the lower auger belt . • The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft • Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch / idler with two shear bolts and hex lock nuts . if you hit a assembly and from the spiral auger housing . • Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley foreign object or if ice jams the augers , the snow thrower is designed so that the bolts will shear . and under the two side idler pulleys . Twist the belt • If the augers will not turn , check to see if the shear 1 / 4 turn to seat the " V " of the belt in the groove of each idler pulley . Refer to figure 22 on page 12 . bolts have sheared . See figure 30 . Two replace - ment shear bolts and hex lock nuts have been Assemble the belt onto the clutch / idler assembly . provided with the snow thrower . For future use Refer to figures 23 and 24 on page 12 . order part number 710 - 0890A shear bolt and number 43064 hex lock nut . SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT • The skid shoes are mounted on each side of the spiral auger housing . They regulate the distance GEARHOUBING the scraper plate is raised above the plowing surface . When removing snow from a gravel driveway or and uneven surface , it is advisable to keep the scraper plate as high above the surface as possible to prevent possible damage to the spiral auger . On blacktop or concrete , keep the scraper plate as close to the surface as possible . • Raise the snow thrower off the ground and place a block under each end of the scraper plate . Loosen the six hex nuts securing the skid shoes to the / ! SHEAR BOLTAND SCRAPER housing . Adjust the skid shoes up or down and HEX LOCK NUT PLATE SKID SHOE retighten the nuts securely . Adjust both skid shoes to the same height to keep the housing and the FIGURE 30 scraper plate level . See figure 29 . SKIDOE SH FIGURE 29 17
Page: 18

ADDITIONAL PARTS TO REMOVE AT END STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS OF SEASON • Lower the snow thrower to the ground . • Remove the snow thrower from the tractor . • Clean the snow thrower thoroughly . Wash off any • Remove the clutch / idler assembly . ( The two hanger salt deposit which may have dried on the thrower brackets and the two shoulder bolts may be left and housing . attached to the tractor frame . ) • Any bare metal that has become exposed should • Remove the drive belt from the engine pulley . be painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust . • If a rear mounted attachment is to be used , remove • Store in a dry place . the rear weight tray by removing the bolt from the tractor hitch and loosening the two bolts fastening REMOVING THE SPIRAL AUGER HOUSING the tray's side braces to the tractor . Be sure to retighten the two bolts in the side of the tractor . • Lower the snow thrower to the ground . See figure 25 on page 13 . • Remove the attachment pin . See figure 21 on page 11 . • If a front mounted attachment is to be used , • Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down remove the side plates from the tractor . Be sure to assemble bolts back into the empty holes in the position to decrease belt tension . tractor frame . See figures 1 and 2 on page 6 . • Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler arm on the bottom of the clutch / idler assembly . • Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch / idler assembly . See figure 23 on page 12 . • Pull the spiral auger housing assembly off of the tractor . PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Spiral augers don't turn 1 . Upper or lower V belt too loose 1 . Increase tension on V belt 2 . Upper or lower V belt broken 2 . Replace V belt 3 . Shear bolts are sheared . 3 . Replace shear bolts Clogged discharge chute 1 . Tractor ground speed too fast 1 . Use lower tractor gear 2 . Tractor throttle set too low 2 . Increase to full throttle 3 . Snow too deep 3 . Raise the snow thrower 4 . Snow melts during contact with 4 . Allow snow thrower to cool to the snow thrower outdoor temperature before using Snow thrower stalls tractor engine 1 . Object jammed in spiral auger 1 . Stop engine , disengage the snow thrower clutch and clear the auger 2 . Hard or heavy snow 2 . Increase to full throttle and decrease ground speed Front wheels slide instead of steering Not enough traction at front wheels 1 . Increase scraper plate clearance by lowering skid shoes 2 . Pull down on lift handle to increase weight on front wheels Snow thrower rides up over snow 1 . Tractor ground speed too fast 1 . Reduce ground speed 2 . Bottom snow is icy or hard packed 2 . Lower the skid shoes so that front of skid shoe is lower than the rear 18
Page: 19

NOTES 19
Page: 20

REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42 " SNOW THROWER 28 29 12 21 / 17 34 28 31 37 19 16 33 26 3 ! 24 8 3O 63 9 27 21 27 54 61 49 27 21 35 30 21 \ 21 55 47 65 82 49 65 25 86 f 98 7 © 95 49 / 99 / " 89 84 60 _ 71 68 20
Page: 21

REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42 " SNOW THROWER REF . PART QTY . DESCRIPTION REF . PART QTY . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO . 1 05931 1 Housing , Bearing 56 741 - 0919 2 Bearing , Ball 2 64184 1 Housing Assembly 57 08253B 1 Housing , Bearing 3 618 - 0616 1 Gear Assembly 58 15296A 1 Housing , Open Bearing 4 63579 1 Chute Crank Rod Assembly 59 14088B 1 Spacer , Spindle 5 63768 1 Impeller Assembly 60 44377 2 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 - 24 x 1 " 6 24773 1 Scraper Plate 61 736 - 0247 3 Washer , 7 703 - 2734 1 Bracket , Housing Brace 62 43063 3 Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 " 8 703 - 2735A 1 Bracket , Chute Crank 63 48138 1 Belt , V Type Drive 9 24816 1 Cover , Belt 64 47846 1 Belt , V Type Auger 10 705 - 5226 1 Chute Reinforcement 65 47044 3 Pulley , V Type 4 " 11 705 - 5269 1 Spiral Assembly , L . H . ( not shown ) 66 47026 1 Pulley , V Type 12 705 - 5270 1 Spiral Assembly , R . H . 67 47025 1 Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 - 1 / 2 " 13 43182 2 Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 " Lg . 68 43432 1 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 2 " 14 44950 5 Carriage Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 " 69 731 - 0851A 3 Chute Keeper 15 44917 1 Palnut , 3 / 8 " 70 43661 6 Hex Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 " 16 44326 4 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 " Lg . 71 43054 3 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 " 17 43080 11 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 " Lg . 72 731 - 1300A 1 Chute , Lower 18 46703 6 Bolt , Self - Tap 5 / 16 " x 3 / 4 " 73 710 - 0896 1 Screw , 1 / 4 - 14 x 5 / 8 " 19 710 - 0890A 2 Bolt , Shear 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 2 " 74 43681 1 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 2 " 20 43088 5 Washer , 1 / 4 " 75 24571 1 Spacer 21 43064 33 Hex Lock Nut , 5 / 16 - 18 Thd . 76 731 - 1320 1 Chute , Upper 22 43013 5 Hex Lock Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 77 731 - 1313C 1 Guide , Cable 23 43083 4 Hex Nut , 5 / 16 - 18 78 784 - 5594 1 Bracket , Cable 24 715 - 0114 2 Spiral Pin , 1 / 4 " x 1 - 1 / 2 " Lg . 79 24472 1 Spacer , Pivot 25 750 - 0437 2 Bushing 80 746 - 0929 1 Cable , Chute Control With Clip 26 731 - 1379A 1 Chute Adapter 81 746 - 0928 1 Cable , Chute Control 27 43086 19 Lock Washer , 5 / 16 " 82 43070 7 Washer , 3 / 8 " 28 736 - 0188 6 Washer , . 76 " x 1.49 " x . 06 " 83 46959 1 Spring 29 711 - 0469 4 Spacer , . 75 ID x 1.25 OD x . 5 L 84 46963 2 Chain 3O 43081 16 Washer , 5 / 16 " Std . Wrt . 85 43055 1 Pin , Hair Cotter , 3 / 32 " 31 47615 2 Bearing , Flange 86 43038 2 Pin , Pivot Lock 32 741 - 0309 1 Bearing , Ball 88 43088 6 Washer , 1 / 4 " 33 741 - 0475 2 Bushing , Plastic 3 / 8 " 89 43343 4 Pin , Hair Cotter # 4 ( 1 / 8 " ) 34 741 - 0493A 4 Bearing , Split , 3 / 4 " 90 43350 4 Carriage Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 " 35 24279 2 Skid Shoe 93 24394 1 Bracket , Chute Anti - rotation 36 24294 1 Frame Clutch and Pulley 94 1643 - 60 1 Plastic Cap 37 784 - 5618 2 Housing , Bearing 95 63566 1 Hanger Bracket Assembly , R . H . 38 24393 1 Bracket , Chute Crank 96 63567 1 Hanger Bracket Assembly , L . H . 39 24281 1 Bracket , Idler 99 48106 4 Bolt , Shoulder 4O 63904 1 Idler Arm Assembly 100 24466 2 Bracket , Down Stop 41 24286 1 Spacer , Pivot 101 47620 1 Spring 42 63762 1 Idler Bracket Assembly 102 47607 1 Spring , Torsion 43 41576 2 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4 " 103 23625 1 Spacer 44 44377 1 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 - 24 x 1 " 104 43509 1 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 3 / 4 " Lg . 45 756 - 0405 2 Pulley , Flat 3 - 3 / 4 " 105 47598 6 Hex Lock Nut , 1 / 4 " Wash . Face 46 43015 1 Hex Nut , 3 / 8 - 16 108 43796 1 Hex Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20 x 2 - 3 / 4 " 47 711 - 0242 1 Spacer 109 43178 2 Hex Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 48 46981 1 Pulley , V Type 9 " 110 43177 1 Lock Washer , 1 / 4 " 49 43082 17 Nut , Hex Lock , 3 / 8 - 16 48168 1 Owner's Manual 5O 46982 1 Pulley , V Type 5 - 1 / 2 " 51 738 - 0680 1 Shaft 52 750 - 0456 1 Spacer 53 750 - 0660 1 Spacer 54 43003 14 Lock Washer , 3 / 8 " 55 714 - 0161 2 Key 21
Page: 22

REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42 " SNOW THROWER 41 40 45 \ 52 51 I 5O 53 18 52 42 43 \ 39 15 14 56 54 6 78 \ 55 12 23 73 64 60 l 16 / 61 , / 28 5 69 24 62 61 18 22 63 \ \ 73 61 60 \ 60 57 \ 18 65 38 8o \ 36 75 A 22
Page: 23

REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42 " SNOW THROWER REF PART QTY DESCRIPTION REF . PART QTY . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO . 1 63764 1 LiftShaft Assembly 41 703 - 2735A 1 Bracket , Chute Crank 2 710 - 0865 2 Hex Bolt , 1 / 2 - 13 x 1 " 42 720 - 0201A 1 Knob , Crank 3 710 - 0367 2 Hex Bolt , 5 / 8 - 11 x 1 - 1 / 2 " 43 44917 1 Palnut , 3 / 8 " 4 711 - 0332 2 Pin , Bracket Lift 45 63579 1 Assembly , Chute Crank Rod 5 712 - 0261 2 Nut , Hex Lock 5 / 8 - 11 Thread 46 784 - 5604 1 Handle , Chute Tilt 6 43262 6 Nut , Hex Lock 1 / 2 - 13 47 720 - 0232 1 Knob 8 142 4 Pin , Cotter 1 / 8 " x 3 / 4 " 48 603 - 0302 1 Assembly , Chute Tilt Bracket 9 43093 1 Pin , Cotter 1 / 8 " x 1 - 1 / 2 " 49 731 - 1313C 1 Guide , Cable 10 : 119171616 6 Washer , 17 / 32 " x 1 " 50 746 - 0928 1 Cable , Chute Control 12 741 - 0192 2 Bearing , Flange With Flats 51 746 - 0929 1 Cable , Chute Control with Clip 13 783 - 0380 2 Link , 15.80 " Long 52 43064 3 Nut , Hex Lock 5 / 16 - 18 14 783 - 0381 2 Link , 11.75 " Long 53 43081 2 Washer , 5 / 16 " 15 24476 2 Link , 4.88 " Long 54 24285 1 Plate , Mounting ( L . H . ) 16 24311 1 Rod , Spacer 55 24284 1 Plate , Mounting ( R . H . ) 17 47599 2 Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 " ( Locking ) 56 47093 1 Keg , Plastic 18 43086 16 Lock Washer , 5 / 16 " 57 23812 2 Brace , Side ( Weight Tray ) 19 24298 1 Bracket , Lift 58 24288 1 Brace , Cross ( Weight Tray ) 20 683 - 0130 1 Assembly , Handle Lift Bracket 59 24289 1 Tray , Weight 21 _ ' 47 - 3248A 1 Rod , Index Lift 60 47631 4 Hex Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 " Self Tap 22 47277 1 Screw , Hex Slotted # 10 61 43003 6 Lock Washer , 3 / 8 " 23 732 - 0306 1 Spring , Compression 62 43082 4 Nut , Hex Lock 3 / 8 - 16 24 : 119131316 1 Washer , 13 / 32 " x 13 / 16 " 63 43083 10 Nut , Hex 5 / 16 - 18 25 736 - 0400 1 Washer , . 218 " x . 62 " 64 43084 2 Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 3 / 4 " 26 43080 1 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 " 65 44326 4 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 " 27 43182 2 Hex Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 " 66 43351 1 Hex Bolt , 1 / 2 - 13 x 1 - 1 / 4 " 28 : 119111116 2 Washer , 11 / 32 x 11 / 16 x 3 / 64 67 43353 1 Lock Washer , 1 / 2 " 29 47338 1 Pin , Spring 1 / 4 " x 1 - 1 / 2 " 68 43682 2 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 " 30 46954 1 Pin , Attachment 69 43790 1 Strap , Tarp 25 " Long 31 43343 1 Pin , Haircotter # 4 ( 1 / 8 " ) 70 44215 2 Carriage Bolt , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 3 / 4 " 32 24654 1 Plate , Side ( R . H . ) 71 44695 2 Washer , Bowed 33 24653 1 Plate , Side ( L . H . ) 72 712 - 0206 1 Nut , Hex 1 / 2 - 13 34 47326 1 Tube , Lift Handle 73 48106 2 Bolt , Shoulder 35 47555 1 Cable , Lift 74 726 - 0178 3 Tie , Nylon 36 712 - 0127 1 Nut , Flat Weld # 10 - 24 75 63755 1 Assembly , Cable Release Trigger 37 710 - 1233 1 Screw , Oval # 10 - 24 x 1 " 76 47317 1 Plastic Cap 38 46446 1 Grip , Handle 77 43601 1 Washer , 1.59 " x 1.032 " x . 060 " 39 47027 1 Tube , Crank Rod Support 78 47336 1 Pin , Spring 5 / 32 " x 1 - 1 / 2 " 4O 741 - 0475 2 Bushing , 3 / 8 " Plastic 79 47361 2 Slotted Truss Hd . Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 " 80 47554 1 Housing , Trigger 81 R19172410 2 Washer , 1 / 2 " 23
Page: 24

24
Page: 25

25
Page: 26

26
Page: 27

ro CAUTION : DO NOT OPERATE YOUR TRACTOR AND SNOW THROWER ON A SLOPE IN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES . BE SURE OF YOUR TRACTOR'S TOWING AND BRAKING CAPABILITIES BEFORE OPERATING ON A SLOPE , AVOID ANY SUDDEN TURNS OR MA - NEUVERS WHILE ON A SLOPE .
Page: 28

1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME sMAnytime , day or night ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) SEARS TM ® Registered Trademark / Trademark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de F & brica de Sears , Roebuck and Co .
Search in Snow Thrower on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
105931 Housing , bearing
10705-5226 Chute reinforcement
10024466 Bracket, down stop (2)
10147620 Spring
10247607 Spring, torsion
10323625 Pivot bushing
10443509 Hex head bolt 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 (standard hardware...
10547598 Hex lock nut
11705-5269 Spiral assembly, l.h. (not shown)
12705-5270 Spiral assembly, r.h.
1343182 Hex bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" lg. (2)
1444950 Carriage bolt
1544917 Pal nut
1644326 Carriage bolt
1743080 Carriage bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" lg. (11)
1846703 Bolt, self-tap 5/16" x 3/4" (6)
19710-0890A Shear bolt
264184 Housing
2043088 Washer, 1/4" (5)
2143064 Hex lock nut, 5/16-18 thd. (33)
2243013 Hex lock nut, 1/4-20 (5)
2343083 Hex nut, 5/16-18 (4)
24715-0114 Pin
25750-0437 Bushing
26731-1379A Chute adapter
2743086 Lock washer, 5/16" (19)
28736-0188 Washer
29711-0469 Spacer, .75 id x 1.25 od x .5 l (4)
3618-0616 Gear
3043081 Washer, 5/16" std. wrt. (16)
3147615 Flange bearing
32741-0309 Ball bearing
33741-0475 Bushing, plastic 3/8" (2)
34741-0493A Split bearing
3524279 Rear Skid shoe
3624294 Frame clutch and pulley
37784-5618 Bearing housing
3824393 Bracket, chute crank
3924281 Bracket , idler
463579 Assembly, chute crank rod
4063904 Idler arm
4124286 Spacer pivot
4263762 Idler bracket
4341576 Hex bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" (2)
4444377 Bolt
45756-0405 Pulley, flat 3-3/4" (2)
4643015 Hex nut, 3/8-16
47711-0242 Spacer
4846981 Pulley, v type 9"
4943082 Lock nut
563768 Impeller
5046982 Nut, hex lock, 3/8-16 (8)
51738-0680 Shaft
52750-0456 Spacer
53750-0660 Spacer
5443003 Lock washer, 3/8" (14)
55714-0161 Key
56741-0919 Ball bearing
5708253B Bearing housing
5815296A Bearing housing
5914088B Spacer spindle
624773 Scraper plate
6044377 Bolt
61736-0247 Flat washer
6243063 Hex bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (3)
6348138 Belt, v type drive (56")
6447846 Belt, v type auger
6547044 Pulley, v type 4" (3)
6647026 Pulley, v type
6747025 Hex bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
6843432 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2" hex head (4) (standard ha...
69731-0851A Chute keeper
7703-2734 Housing brace
7043661 Hex head bolt
7143054 Hex bolt, 3/8-16 x 2" (3)
72731-1300A Chute, lower
73710-0896 Hex screw
7443681 Carriage bolt
7524571 Spacer
76731-1320 Chute, upper
77731-1313C Guide cable
78784-5594 Cable bracket
7924472 Spacer pivot
8703-2735A Chute bracket
80746-0929 Chute control
81746-0928 Chute control
8243070 Washer, 3/8" (7)
8346959 Spring
8445963 Chain (2)
8543055 Pin, hair cotter, 3/32"
8643038 Lock pin
8843088 Washer, 1/4" (6)
8943343 Pin, hair cotter #4 (1/8") (4)
924816 Cover, belt
9043350 Carriage bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" (4)
9324394 Bracket, chute anti-rotation
941643-60 Knob
9563566 Bracket
9663567 Hanger bracket assembly, l.h.
9948106 Shoulder bolt
048168 Owner's manual
163764 Lift shaft assembly
10R19171616 Washer
12741-0192 Flange bearing
13783-0380 Link, 15.80" long (2)
14783-0381 Link, 11.75" long (2)
1524476 Link, 4.88" long (2)
1624311 Spacer rod
1747599 Hex bolt
1843086 Lock washer, 5/16" (16)
1924298 Lift bracket
2710-0865 Hex bolt, 1/2-13 x 1" (grade 5) (3)
20683-0130 Handle lift
21747-3248A Rod, index lift
2247277 Hex screw
23732-0306 Spring, compression
24R19131316 Flat washer 3/8" std. (6) (common hardware may ...
25736-0400 Flat washer
2643080 Carriage bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
2743182 Hex bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" (2)
28R19111116 Washer
2947338 Spring pin
3710-0367 Hex bolt
3046954 Attachment pin
3143343 Pin, haircotter #4 (1/8")
3224654 Plate, side (r.h.)
3324653 Plate, side (l.h.)
3447326 Handle tube , lift
3547555 Lift cable
36712-0127 Flat weld nut, #10-24 thd.
37710-1233 Oval screw, #10-24 x 1"
3846446 Handle grip
3947027 Tube, crank rod support
4711-0332 Lift bracket
40741-0475 Bushing, 3/8" plastic (2)
41703-2735A Chute bracket
42720-0201A Crank knob
4344917 Pal nut
4563579 Assembly, chute crank rod
46784-5604 Handle, chute tilt
47720-0232 Knob
48603-0302 Assembly, chute tilt bracket
49731-1313C Guide cable
5712-0261 Nut, hex lock 5/8-11 thread (2)
50746-0928 Chute control
51746-0929 Chute control
5243064 Nut, hex lock 5/16-18 (3)
5343081 Washer, 5/16" (2)
5424285 Mount bracket
5524284 Plate, mounting (r.h.)
5647093 Keg
5723812 Mounting arm bag
5824288 Cross brace
5924289 Tray
643262 Nut, hex lock 1/2-13 (6)
6047631 Hex bolt, 3/8" x 1" (thd. forming) (6)
6143003 Lock washer, 3/8" (6)
6243082 Lock nut
6343083 Nut, hex 5/16-18 (10)
6443084 Hex bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" (2)
6544326 Carriage bolt
6643351 Hex bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
6743353 Lock washer, 1/2"
6843682 Carriage bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 "(2)
6943790 Strap , tarp
7044215 Carriage bolt
7144695 Bowed washer
72712-0206 Nut
7348106 Shoulder bolt
74726-0178 Tie, nylon (cable) (2)
7547554 Assembly, cable release trigger
7647317 Cap
7743601 Washer
7847336 Pin , spring
7947361 Slotted truss hd. bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" (2)
8142 Pin, cotter 1/8" x 3/4" (4)
8047554 Housing trigger
81R19172410 Washer
943093 Pin, cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"