Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Snow Thrower       Model: 536.886260 or 536886260 Craftsman 9 HP 26 in. Dual Stage Snow Thrower
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

9 Horsepower 26 Inch Dual Stage 120V . Electric Start SNOW THROWER MODEL NO . 536.886260 Caution : Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before first use of this product , SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . F - 001088J
Page: 2

WARRANTY STATEMENT . . . . . . 2 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART . . 29 INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS . . . . 4 REPAIR PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 ENGINE REPAIR PARTS . . . . . . . 46 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 SPANISH ( ESPAI _ IOL ) . . . . . . . . . . 55 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 PARTS ORDERING / SERVICE . . SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT . . 2O BACK COVER LIMITED TWO - YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER For two years from the date of purchase , when this Craftsman Snow thrower is maintained , lubricated , and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual , Craftsman will repair , free of charge , any defect in material or workman - ship . If this Craftsman Snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty ap - plies for only 90 days from the date of purchase . This warranty does not cover the following : • Items which become worn during normal use , such as spark plugs , drive belts and shear p _ ns . • Repair necessary because of operator abuse or negligence , including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWERTO THE NEAREST CRAFTSMAN SERVICE CENTEPJDEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES . THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D817WA , Hoftman Estates . IL 60179 IT MEANS - - - ATrENTIONU BECOME ALERT ! H YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED , LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . nect the spark plug wire _ WARNING : Always discon - and place it where it cannot make contact with spark plug to Engine Exhaust , some of its constituents , and prevent accidental starting during : certain vehicle components contain or emit Preparation , Maintenance , or Stor - chemicals known to the State of California to age of your snow thrower . cause cancer and birth defects or other repro - ductive harm . IMPORTANT : Safety standards re - Battery posts , terminals and related accessories quire operator presence controls to contain lead and lead compounds , chemicals minimize the risk of injury . Your snow known to the State of California to cause cancer thrower is equipped with such controls . and birth defects or other reproductive harm . Do not attempt to defeat the function of WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING . the operator presence control under any circumstances . F - 001088J 2
Page: 3

g . TRAINING Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation or while performing an ad - 1 . Read the operating and service instruction justment or repair to protect eyes from manual carefully . Be thoroughly familiar foreign objects that may be thrown from the with the controls and the proper use of the snow thrower . equipment . Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly . OPERATION 2 . Never allow children to operate the equip - 1 . Do not operate this machine it you are tak - ment . Never allow adults to operate the ing drugs or other medication which can equipment without proper instruction . cause drowsiness or affect your ability to operate this machine . 3 . Keep the area of operation clear of all per - sons , particularly small children and pets . 2 . Do not use this machine if you are mentally or physically unable to operate this ma - 4 . Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling chine safely . especially when operating in reverse . 3 . Do not put hands or feet near or under ro - PREPARATION tating parts . Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times . 1 . Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to be used and remove all 4 . Exercise extreme caution when operating doormats , sleds , boards , wires , and other on or crossing gravel drives , walks or roads . Stay alert for hidden hazards or foreign objects . traffic . 2 . Disengage all clutches before starting the 5 . After striking a foreign object , stop the en - engine ( motor ) . gine ( motor ) , remove the wire from the 3 . Do not operate the equipment without spark plug , thoroughly inspect snow wearing _ adequate winter outer garments . thrower for any damage , and repair the Wear footwear that will improve footing on damage before restarting and operating slippery surfaces . the snow thrower . 4 . Handle fuel with care ; it is highly flam - 6 . If the unit should start to vibrate abnormal - mable . ly , stop the engine ( motor ) and check im - a . Use an approved fuel container . mediately for the cause . Vibration is b . Never remove fuel tank cap or add fuel generally a warning of trouble . to a running engine ( motor ) or hot en - 7 . Stop the engine ( motor ) whenever you gine ( motor ) . leave the operating position , before un - c . Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme clogging the auger / impeller housing or dis - care . Never fill fuel tank indoors . charge chute and when making any repairs , adjustments , or inspections . d . Replace fuel cap securely and wipe up spilled fuel . 8 . When cleaning , repeidng , or inspecting , make certain the auger / impeller and all e . Never store fuel or snow thrower with moving parts have stopped and all controls fuel in the tank inside of a building are disengaged . Disconnect the spark plug where fumes may reach an open flame wire and keep the wire away from the spark or spark . plug to prevent accidental starting . f . Check fuel supply before each use , al - 9 . Take all possible precautions when leaving lowing space for expansion as the heat the snow thrower unattended . Disengage of the engine ( motor ) and / or sun can the auger / impeller , stop engine ( motor ) , cause fuel to expand . and remove key . 5 . For all units with electric starting motors 10 . Do not run the engine ( motor ) indoors , ex - use electric starting extension cords certi - cept when starling the engine ( motor ) and fied CSA / UL . Use only with a receptacle for transporting the snow thrower in or out that has been installed in accordance with of the building . Open the outside doors ; ex - local inspection authorities . haust fumes are dangerous ( containing 6 . Adjust the snow thrower height to clear CARBON MONOXIDE , an ODORLESS gravel or crushed rock surface . and DEADLY GAS ) . 7 . Never attempt to make any adjustments 11 . Do not clear snow across the face of while the engine ( motor ) is running ( except slopes . Exercise extreme caution when when specifically recommended by manu - changing direction on slopes . Do not at - facturer ) . tempt to clear steep slopes . 12 . Never operate the snow thrower without 8 . Let engine ( motor ) and snow thrower ad - just to outdoor temperatures before starting proper guards , plates or other safety pro - to clear snow . tective devices in place . 3 F - - 001088J
Page: 4

13 . Never operate the snow thrower near en - MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE closures , automobiles , window wells , 1 . Check shear bolts and other bolts at fre - drop - offs , and the like without proper ad - quent intervals for proper tightness to be justment of the snow discharge angle . sure the equipment is in safe working Keep children and pets away . condition . 14 . 2 . Never store the snow thrower with fuel in Do not ovedoad the machine capacity by attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate . the tank inside a building where ignition sources are present such as hot water and 15 . Never operate the machine at high trans - space heaters , clothes dryers , and the like . port speeds on slippery surfaces . Look be - Allow the engine ( motor ) to cool before hind and use care when backing up . storing in any enclosure . 16 . Never direct discharge at bystanders or 3 . Always refer to operator's guide instruc - allow anyone in front of the unit . tions for important details if the snow thrower is to be stored for an extended 17 . Disengage power to the collector / impeller pedod . when snow thrower is transported or not in 4 . Maintain or replace safety and instruction use . labels , as necessary . 18 . Use only attachments and accessories ap - 5 . Run the snow thrower a few minutes after proved by the manufacturer of the snow throwing snow to prevent freeze - up of the thrower ( such as tire chains , electric start auger / impeller . kits , ect . ) . 19 . Never operate the snow thrower without A WARNING : This snow thrower sis for use on sidewalks , driveway good visibility or light . Always be sure of and other ground level surfaces . your footing and keep a firm hold on the Caution should be exercised while using on h _ ndles . Walk ; never ran . steep sloping surfaces . DO NOT USE 20 . Do not over - reach . Keep proper footing SNOW THROWER ON SURFACES ABOVE and balance at all times . GROUND LEVEL such as roofs of resi - 21 . Do not attempt to use snow thrower on a dences , garages , porches or other such roof . structures or buildings . IMPORTANT : Many of the following symbols are located on your unit or on literature sup . plied with the product . Before you operate the unit , learn and understand the purpose for each symbol . Control And Operating Symbols Slow Fast Electric Start Engine Start Engine Run I I - I N Engine Off Engine Stop On Choke Off Choke On Neutral ® ® Throttle Primer Button Ignition Key Ignition Off Ignition On F - 001088J 4
Page: 5

Drive Clutch rd Rev _ erse Auger Clutch Auger Collector Engage I ÷ 61 / Oil Fuel Oil Mixture Push To Engage Fuel Electric Starter Discharge UP Discharge LEFT Discharge RIGHT Discharge DOWN 0 Weight Transfer Weight Transfer Transmission Ignition Key Insert To Run , Lift Handle To Depress Pedal Pull Out To Stop . Engage To Disengage SafetyWarningSymbols WARNING DANGER DANGER Thrown Objects . Thrown Objects . Keep Bystanders Away . Keep Bystanders Away . DANGER IMPORTANT DANGER Stop The Engine Read Owner's Manual Avoid Injury From Before Unclogging Rotating Auger . Keep Before Operating . This Machine Hands , Feet And Discharge Chute ! Clothing Away . STOP WARNING Hot Surface F - O01088J 5
Page: 6

Contents of Parts Bag ( actual size ) 1 - Owner's Manual ( not shown ) 1 - Packet of Fuel Stabilizer ( not shown ) 1 - Warranty Card ( not shown ) 2 - Parts bags ( not shown ) * Non - Assembly Parts , found in toolbox located on belt cover @ 1 - Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 x 2 in 1 - Flatwasher 1 - Split Lockwasher 11 / 321n . 1 - , Idut , 5 / 1 6 - 18 3 - - 5 / 16 - 18 3 - 11 / 32 3 - 5 / 1 6 - 18 Carriage Bolts Nylon Hex Nuts Flatwashers 1 - 1 / 4 - 20 1 - Shift Lever Knob Hex Jam Nut ( not actual size ) 1 - Starter Cord ( not actual size ) F - - 001088J 6
Page: 7

Parts packed separately in carton ( not shown full size ) 1 - Crank Assembly 2 - Ignition Keys ( Attached to engine in plastic hag ) 1 - Snow Chute Assembly ml II I I Figure 2 shows the snow thrower com - , _ WARNING : Always wear pletely assembled . safety glasses or eye shields wmle assembling snow References to the right or left hand side thrower . of the snow thrower are from the view - point of the operator's position behind TOOLS REQUIRED FOR the unit . ASSEMBLY Auger Drive Lever 1 - Knife to cut carton 1 - 1 / 2 inch wrenches Drive Lever ( or adjustable wrenches ) Clutch Cable 1 - 9 / 16 inch wrenches Crank Assembly Shifter ( or adjustable wrenches ) Lever 1 - 3 / 4 inch wrenches ( or adjustable wrenches ) 1 - Pliers ( to spread cotter pin ) Chute Deflector 1 - Screwdriver 1 - Measudng tape or ruler Figure 1 shows the snow thrower in the shipping position . Height Adjust Skid Figure 2 TO REMOVE SNOW THROWER FROM CARTON 1 . Locate all parts packed separately and remove from the carton . NOTE : Place fuel stabilizer in a safe Figure 1 place until needed for storage . 7 F - 001088 , /
Page: 8

NOTE : If the cables have become dis - 2 . Remove and discardthe packing material from around the snow connected form the clutch levers , rein - thrower . stall the cables as shown in Figure 4 . 3 . Cut down all four corners of the car - ton and laythe panelsflat . NOTE : Position cable through slots on 4 . Rollsnow thrower off the carton by shifter plate . pulling on the lower handle . CAU - TION : DO NOT back over cables . Clutch Lever 5 . Remove the packing materialfrom handle assembly . 6 . Cut ties securingthe clutch control cables to the lower handle and lay " Z " Fitting / cable back away from the motor Control _ . . . , . / frame . Cable _ ( _ / TO ASSEMBLE THE HANDLE AND CRANK ASSEMBLY 1 . Cut tie holding shift rod to lower handle and move shifter to the first Figure 4 forward gear . 2 . Loosen , but do not remove , the 4 . Install hardware supplied in the screws , flatwashers , Iockwashers , parts bag ( screw , flatwasher , lock - and hex nuts in the upper holes of washer , and hex nut ) into bottom the lower handle . See Figure 3 . hole on right hand side of handles . DO NOT tighten until all bolts are in p _ ace . Right Hand Side Ofl 5 . Locate crank assembly removed earlier and remove the nylon lock - nut and flatwasher from the eye Loosen , bolt assembly . See Figure 5 . but do not remove Left Hand Side Of Upper Handle 11132 " Flatwasher 5 / 16 " Hex 5 / 16 " Screw 3 / 8 " Nylon 5 / 16 " Spliter Loekwash Figure 3 \ / Locknut 3 / 8 " NOTE : Make sure the cables are not Eye Bolt Flatwasher caught between the upper and lower 3 / 8 " Flatwasher handle . Figure 5 3 . Raise the upper handle into operat - . Reinstall fiatwasher and adaptor . ing position . Upper handle should be to the outside of the lower han - Install eye bolt through lower hole on the left hand side of the handle . dle . 8 F - 001088J
Page: 9

7 . Install the 3 / 8 " flatwasher and the Knob 3 / 8 " nylon Iocknut loosely on the eye bolt . 8 . Carefully remove cotter pin , clevis pin and universal joint pin from Hex Jam yoke end of crank rod assembly . See Figure 6 . Speeder 9 . Place universal joint into end of Shift worm gear lining up large holes . In - Lever sert universal joint pin ( ensure ure 7 opening in pin is in line with NOTE : If the cables have become dis - small openings in universal connected , reinstall springs as shown in joint ) . Figure 8 . 10 . Place yoke end of crank rod around universal joint , lining up openings . Insert clevis pin through Auger Drive Traction Drive Spring ( Short ) assembly and secure with cotter pin . Spread ends of cotter pin to Spring ( Long ) lock in place . 11 . Tighten aut on eye bolt . Make sure eye bolt is properly aligned and the crank can freely rotate . 12 . Tighten all handle bolts . Cotter Pin / / o , ev , sPin igure 8 Universal Joi Crank Rod Univer a Joint Pin Figure 6 TO INSTALL SHIFTER KNOB 1 . Thread the 1 / 2 - 13 hex jam nut found in parts bag onto the threaded end of the shifter lever . See Figure 7 . 2 . Thread the shifter lever knob onto the threaded end of the shifter le - ver until it is snug against the hex jam nut and the lip is pointed away from the engine . Tighten the hex jam nut against the bottom of the shifter lever knob to lock in posi - tion . F - 001088J 9
Page: 10

SNOW CHUTE ASSEMBLY 6 . Turn crank assembly clockwise and make sure all carriage bolts are 1 . Turn crank assembly counterclock - tight . wise until it stop . Snow Chute 2 . Position snow chute on inside of \ snow chute flange and align the Flatwasher three holes in the snow chute with holes on snow chute flange . ( See Figure 9 ) 3 . Place three 5 / 16 - 18 carriage bolts from inside of chute as shown in Nut Figure 9 . ( hardware is found in parts bag ) . 4 . Place three 5 / 16 - 18 flatwashers and three 5 / 16 - 18 nuts on outside _ _ Carriage of flange . 5 . Tighten all four carriage bolts se - " _ _ Do N _ tlR : move curely . Flange Hardware NOTE : DO NOT overtighten carriage bolts . , . Figure 9 HOW TO SET THE SKID HEIGHT Your snow thrower is equipped with height for different conditions , see To height adjust skids on the outside of the Adjust Skid Height paragraph in the auger housing . To adjust the skid Service And Adjustment section . HOW TO SET THE LENGTH OF THE CABLES The cables were adjusted at the factory be too tight or too loose . If an adjust - and no adjustments should be neces - ment is necessary , see " How To Check sary . However , after the handles are put And Adjust The Cables " in the Service in the operating position , the cables can And Adjustment section . v - CHECKLIST While leaming how to use your snow Before you operate your new snow thrower , pay extra attention to the fol - thrower , to ensure that you receive the lowing important items : best performance and satisfaction from this quality product , please review the _ " Engine oil is at proper level . following checklist : _ " Make sure gas tank is filled properly _ " All assembly instructions have been with clean , fresh , unleaded gasoline . completed . P " Become familiar with all controls - _ " The discharge chute rotates freely . their location and function . Operate _ " No remaining loose parts in carton . controls before starting engine . F - 001088J 10
Page: 11

KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER . Compare the illustrations with your SNOW THROWER to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . - - Traction Drive Lever Auger Electric Drive Lever ( left hand ) Start ( right hand ) , Remote Button Chute Control Primer Lever Crank nition Bu Switch Assembly - ' Chute Deflector Discharge Chute Choke Recoil Height Control Throttle Starter Adjust Control Handle Skid Figure 10 Choke Control - Used to start a cold Auger Drive Lever - Starts and stops engine . the auger and impeller ( snow gathering and throwing ) Primer Button - Injects fuel directly into Traction Drive Lever - Propels the the carburetor manifold for fast starts in snow thrower forward and in reverse . cold weather . Speed Shifter Lever - Selects the Remote Chute Control Lever - Push speed of the snow thrower ( 6 speeds for - forward to discharge snow high and far . ward and 2 speeds reverse ) . Pull remote lever back to discharge snow down . Crank Assembly - Changes the direction of snow throwing through the discharge chute . Throttle Control - Controls the engine Chute Deflector - Changes the distance speed . the snow is thrown . Electric Start Button - ( if so equipped ) Discharge Chute - Changes the height Used to start the engine using the 120 V elec - and direction the snow is thrown . tric starter . Height Adjust Skid - Adjuststhe ground Shear Pin - Shear pins are designed to clearance of the auger housing . break ( to protect the machine ) if an ob - ignition Key - Must be inserted to start iect becomes lodged in the aguer hous - ing . the engine . Recoil Starter Handle - Starts the en - Toolbox - spare shear pins and spacers are located in toolbox . gine manually . 11 F - 001088J
Page: 12

The operation of any snow thrower can the speed you desire by moving the resultin foreign objects beingthrown speed shifter lever left into the ap - intothe eyes , which can resultin se - propriate notches on the shift lever vere eye damage . Always wear safety plate : glasses or eye shields whileoperating Speeds 1,2 - Wet , Heavy the snow thrower . Speed 3 - Light We recommendstandard safety Speed 4 - Very Light glassesor a wide vision safety maskfor Speed 5,6 - Transport only overyour glasses . 2 . Engage the traction drive lever ( left hand ) . As the snow thrower starts Manual before operating _ ARNING : Read Owner's to move , maintain a firm hold on the machine . Never direct dis - handles , and guide the snow throw - charge toward bystanders stop the er along the clearing path . Do not engine before unclogging discharge attempt to push the snow thrower . chute or auger housing and before 3 . To move the snow thrower back - leaving the machine . ward , move the speed shifter lever TO STOP YOUR right into first or second reverse and SNOW THROWER engage the traction drive lever ( left 1 . To stop throwing snow , release the hand ) . au _ 3er drive lever . See Figure 10 . IMPORTANT : Do not move the speed 2 . To stop the wheels , release the shifter lever while the traction lever traction drive lever . is down , 3 . To stop the engine , push the TO THROW SNOW throttle control lever to off and pull out the ignition key . 1 , Push down the auger driver lever ( right hand ) . TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE 2 . Release to stop throwing snow . 1 . Turn the chute control rod to set the direction of the snow throwing . TO USE WHEEL LOCKOUT PIN 2 . Loosen the wing knob on the chute . The left hand wheel is secured to deflector and move the deflector to the axle with a klick pin . This unit set the distance . Move the deflector was shipped with this klick pin in the ( Up ) for more distance , ( Down ) for locked position ( through wheel less distance . Then tighten the hole ) , See Figure 12 . wing knob ( See Figure 11 ) . Klick Pin Knob Locked Position Figure 11 2 - Wheel Drive Figure 12 HOW TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD . For ease of maneuverability in light 1 . To shift , release the traction drive snow conditions , disconnect the lever ( left hand ) and move the klick pin from the wheel locked speed shifter lever to the speed you position and push into the single desire . Ground speed is deter - wheel drive position ( unlocked axle mined by snow conditions . Select hole only ) . See Figure 13 . 12 F - - O01088J
Page: 13

Klick Pin Oil Fill C _ q , o / Dipstick Unlocked Position NOTE : Oil level must be abetweenrk full and Add m Single Wheel Drive Figure 13 Figure 14 NOTE : Make sure that the klick pin is 4 . Tighten the fill cap / dipstick securely in the single wheel drive position of the each time you check the oil level . axle only and not through the locked NOTE : For extreme cold operating position . conditions of 0 ° F and below , use a par - tial synthetic 0W30 motor oil for easier BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE starting . , Before you service or start the en - NOTE : S . A . E . 5W30 motor oil may be gine , familiarize yourself with the used to make starting easier in areas snow thrower . Be sure you under - where temperature is consistently 20 ° F . stand the function and location of all or lower . control _ . FILL GAS : . Check the tension of clutch cable NOTICE : ENGINES WHICH ARE before starting the engine . See To CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH CAL - Adjust The Control Cable para - IFORNIA AND US EPA EMISSION graph in the Service & Adjust - REGULATIONS FOR ULGE ENGINES : ments section of this manual . Are certified to operate on regular un - . Be sure that all fasteners are tight . leaded gasoline . Include the following 4 . Make sure the height adjust skids emission control system ( s ) : EM , TWC are properly adjusted . See To Ad - ( if so equipped ) . Include any user ad - just Skid Height paragraph in the justable features - therefore no other ad - Service & Adjustments section of justments are needed . this manual . 5 . Check tire pressure ( 14 - 17 dicates that alcohol blended , _ WARNING : Experiences in - pounds ) . Do not exceed maximum fuels ( called gasohol or amount of pressure . those using ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads to CHECK THE OIL : separation and formation of acids NOTE : The engine was shipped from during storage , Acidic gas can dam - the factory filled with oil . Check the lev - age the fuel system of an engine el of the oil . Add oil as needed . while in storage . NOTE : To avoid engine problems , the 1 . Make sure the unit is level . fuel system must be emptied before NOTE : Do not check the level of the storage for 30 days or longer . Start the oil while the engine runs . engine and let it run until the fuel lines 2 . Remove the oil fill cap / dipstick . and carburetor are empty . Use the car - Check the oil . buretor bowl drain to empty residual gasoline from the float chamber . Use 3 . if necessary , add oil until the oil reaches the FULL mark on the oil fill fresh fuel next season . See the Stor - age section in this manual for additional cap / dipstick ( see Figure 14 ) . Do not add too much oil . information . F - O01088J 13
Page: 14

Never use engine or carburetor cleaner ing the engine , be certain that you have read the following information . products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . equipped with a three - wire 1 . Fill the fuel tank only with a fresh , A ARNING : The stader is power cord and plug and is clean , unleaded regular , unleaded designed to operate on 120 volt AC premium , or reformulated automo - tive gasoline . DO NOT use leaded household current . It must be proper - gasoline . Make sure that the con - ly grounded at all times to avoid the tainer you pour the gasoline from is possibility of electrical shock which clean and free from rust or other for - may be injurious to operator . Follow eign particles . Never use gasoline all instructions carefully as set forth that may be stale from long periods in the " To Start Engine " section . De - of storage in the container . termine that your house wiring is a three - wire grounded system . Ask a licensed electrician if you are not mable . Always use caution A ARNING : Gasoline is flam - sure . If your house wire system is when handling or storing not a three - wire system , do not use gasoline . Do not fill fuel tank while snow this electric starter under any condi - thrower is running , when it is hot , or tions . If your system is grounded and a three - hole receptacle is not when , snow thrower is in an en - closed area . available at the point your starter will normally be used , one should be Keep away from open flame or an installed by a licensed electrician . electrical spark and do not smoke while filling the fuel tank . when connecting 120 volt AC " Power Cord " , always connect the cord to Never fill the tank completely . Fill the tank to within 1 / 4 " - 1 / 2 " from the the Switch Box " on the engine first , top to provide space for expansion then plug the other end into the of fuel . three - hole grounded receptacle . When disconnecting " Power cord " , Always fill fuel tank outdoors and use a funnel or spout to prevent always unplug the end in the three - hole grounded receptacle first . spilling . Make sure to wipe up any spilled COLD START fuel before stating the engine . 1 . Be sure auger drive and traction Store gasoline in a clean , approved drive levers are in the disengaged container and keep the cap in place ( RELEASED ) position . on the container . 2 . Move throttle control to " FAST " posi - tion . TO STOP ENGINE 3 . Remove the keys form the plastic To stop engine , move the throttle con - bag . Insert one key into ignition trol lever to " STOP " position and re - slot . Make sure it snaps into place . move key . Keep the key in a safe Do not turn key . Keep the second place . The engine will not start without key in a safe place . the key . 4 . Rotate choke knob clockwise to the choke ON position . TO START ENGINE 5 . Connect the power cord to the ( electric starter , if equipped ) switch box on the engine . Be sure that the engine has sufficient 6 . Plug other end of power cord into a oil . The snow thrower engine is three - hole , grounded 120 VOLT , AC equipped with a 120 volt A . C . electric receptacle . ( See WARNING in this starter and recoil starter . Before start - section ) . 14 F - 001088 , . I
Page: 15

. COLD START Push the primer button while cov - ering the vent hole as follows : Re - 1 . Be sure auger drive and traction move finger from primer button drive levers are in the disengaged between primes . ( RELEASED ) position . 2 . Move throttle control to " FAST ' posi - Do not prime if temperature above tion . 50 ° F ( 10 ° C ) . 3 . Remove the keys form the plastic Push two time if temperature is 50 ° bag . Insert one key into ignition F ( 10 ° C ) to 15 ° F ( - 10 ° C ) . slot . Make sure it snaps into place . Push four times if temperature is Do not turn key . Keep the second below 15 ° F ( - 10 ° C ) . key in a safe place . 8 . Push down on the starter button 4 . Rotate choke knob clockwise to the choke ON position . until the engine starts . Do not crank for more than 10 seconds at a time . 5 . Push the primer button while cov - This electric starter is thermally pro - ering the vent hole as follows : Re - tected . If overheated it will stop au - move finger from primer button tomatically and can be restarted between primes . only when it has cooled to a safe Do not prime if temperature above temperature ( a wait of about 5 to 10 50 ° F ( 10 ° C ) . minutes is required ) . Push two time if temperature is 50 ° 9 . When the engine starts , release the F ( 10 ° C ) to 15 ° F ( - 10 ° C ) . starter button and move choke le - Push four times if temperature is ver to " 1 / 2 choke " position . When below 15 ° F ( - 10 ° C ) . engine runs smoothly , move choke 6 . Pull the starter handle rapidly . Do lever to " No Choke " Position . not allow the handle to snap back , 10 . Disconnect power cord from recep - but allow it to rewind slowly while tacle , first , and then from switch keeping a firm hold on the starter box . handle . NOTE : Allow the engine to warm up for 7 . As the engine warms up , move several minutes before blowing snow in choke lever to " 1 / 2 choke " position . When engine runs smoothly , move temperatures below 0 ° F . choke lever to " No Choke " Posi - 11 . Run engine at full throttle " FAST ' tion . when throwing snow . NOTE : Allow the engine to warm up for several minutes before blowing snow in WARM START temperatures below 0 ° E If restarting a warm engine after a short 8 . Run engine at full throttle " FAST ' shutdown , leave choke at " OFF " and do when throwing snow . not push the primer button . If the en - WARM START gine fails to start , follow the Cold Start If restarting a warm engine after a short instructions . shutdown , leave choke at " OFF " and do not push the primer button . If the en - TO START ENGINE gine fails to start , follow the Cold Start instructions . ( recoil starter ) FROZEN STARTER Be sure that the engine has sufficient If the starter is frozen and will not turn oil . The snow thrower engine is engine : equipped with a recoil starter . Before 1 . Pull as much rope out of the starter starting the engine , be certain that you as possible . have read the following information . 15 F - 001088J
Page: 16

2 . Release the starter handle and let it Disconnect spark plug wire . snap back against the starter . Do not place your hands in the If the engine still fails to start , repeat the auger or discharge chute . Use a two previous steps until the engine pry bar . starts . Then continue with the direc - SNOW THROWING TIPS tions for cold start . 1 . For maximum snow thrower efficien - To help prevent possible freeze - up of recoil starter and engine controls , pro - cy in removing snow , adjust ground ceed as follows after each snow remov - speed , NEVER the throttle . Go al job . slower in deep , freezing or wet snow . If the wheels slips , reduce 1 . With the engine running , pull the forward speed . The engine is de - starter rope hard with a continuous signed to deliver maximum perfor - full arm stroke three or four times . mance at full throttle and should be Pulling of starter rope will produce a run at this power setting at all times . loud clattering sound . This is not 2 . Most efficient snow throwing is ac - harmful to the engine or starter . complished when the snow is re - 2 . With the engine not running , wipe all snow and moisture from the carbu - moved immediately after if falls . retor cover in area of control levers . 3 . For complete snow removal , slightly Also move throttle control , choke overlap each path previously taken . cofltrot , and starter handle several 4 . The snow should be discharged times . down wind whenever possible . 5 . For normal usage , set the skids so gine indoors or in enclosed , that the scraper bar is 1 / 8 " above , _ WARNING : Never run en - poorly ventilated areas . En - the skids . For extremely hard - gine exhaust contains CARBON packed snow surfaces , adjust the MONOXIDE , AN ODORLESS AND skids upward so that the scraper bar touches the ground . DEADLY GAS . Keep hands , feet , 6 . On gravel or crushed rock surfaces , hair and loose clothing away from set the skids at 1 - 1 / 4 " below the any moving parts on engine and snow thrower . scraper bar . See To Adjust Skid Height paragraph in the Service & The temperature of muffler and Adjustments section of this manu - nearby areas may exceed 150 ° F . al . Rocks and gravel must not be Avoid these areas . picked up and thrown by the ma - DO NOT allow children or young chine . teenagers to operate or be near . After the snow throwing job has snow thrower while it is operating . been completed , allow the engine to idle for a few minutes , which will to remove any item that may _ b ARNING : Do not attempt melt snow and accumulated ice off become lodged in auger the engine . without taking the following precau - . Clean the snow thrower thoroughly tions : after each use . • Release auger drive lever . 9 . Remove ice and snow accumulation • Move throttle lever to stop posi - and all debris from the entire snow tion . thrower , and flush with water ( if pos - • Remove ( do not turn ) ignition sible ) to remove all salt or other key . chemicals . Wipe snow thrower dry . F - 001088J 16
Page: 17

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES SERVICERECORDS Fill indates as you Before Every Every Every 5 10 25 Each Before SERVICE completeregular Eache service . Us Often Hours Hours Hours Season Storage DATES Check Engine Oil Level , j ! Change Engine Oil ] ] ghten All Screws and _ . _ Nuts Check Spark Plug Lubncate All Pivot Points Lubricate Disc Drive Plate Zerk ( See Maintenance ) Check Fuel Drain Fuel Check Cable Adjustment ( See Cable Adjustment ) Adjust Drive Belt GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS • If any parts are worn or damaged , replace immediately . The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been LUBRICATION CHART subjected to operator abuse or negli - gence . To receive full value from the warranty , the operator must maintain the snow thrower as instructed in this manual . Lubricate Some adjustments will need to be Disc Drive made periodically to properly maintain Plate Zerk your snow thrower . With a Hi Temp EP . . All adjustments in the Service and Ad - Moly " justments section of this manual Grease . should be checked at least once each season . AFTER EACH USE • Check for any loose or damaged parts . • Tighten any loose fasteners . • Check and maintain the auger . • Check controls to make sure they Figure 15 are functioning propedy . 17 F - 001088J
Page: 18

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS prevent rubber friction wheel con - tacting the drive disc plate . 6 . To grease zerk , use a hand grease HORSEPOWER 9 HP gun , lubricate with a Hi Temp EP Moly grease . Fill zerk only until DISPLACEMENT 19.34 cu . in . grease becomes visible below bear - ing assembly located under grease GASOLINE 4 quarts zerk . DO NOT over fill . CAPACITY ( unleaded ) CAUTION : DO NOT allow grease to OIL CAPACITY 5W30 come in contract with the disc drive 20 oz capacity ) plate or friction wheel or damage will result . ; PARK PLUG : Champion RJ19LM ( Gap . 030 in . ) or IMPORTANT : Remove coin and en - equivalent sure that a gap exists between friction wheel and disc drive plate . VALVE CLEARANCE : Intake : . 010 In . Exhaust : . 010 In . NOTE : Clean all excess grease found on friction disc hub . Sprockets Hex Shaft and Sprockets SNOW THROWER ( Require No Lubrication AS REQUIRED Friction Wheel The following adjustment should be preformed more than once each sea - Disc Drive son . Plate 1 . Auger drive belt should be adjusted after the first 2 to 4 hours of use , again about mid - season and twice each season thereafter ( See to Ad - just Belts paragraph in the Ser - vice and Adjustment section ) . LUBRICATION - EVERY 25 HOURS Friction Bearing Lubricate Disc Drive Plate every twenty - five ( 25 ) hours and at the end of heel Point at which in or Shim begvreisaibsleeshould the season and / or before storage . , _ Gap Between To Lubricate Friction Wheel C _ and Disc Drive 1 . Position speed selector lever in first Plate gear . Grease Zerk Figure 16 2 . Stand the snow thrower up on the LUBRICATION - NOT REQUIRED auger housing end . 3 . Remove the bottom panel . 1 . Hex Shaft and Sprockets - Hex shaft and sprockets require no lu - 4 . Turn disc drive plate clockwise by brication . All bearings and bushings hand until grease zerk is clearly visible at front center . See are lifetime lubricated and require no maintenance , See Figure 16 . Figure 16 . NOTE : Any greasing or oiling of the 5 . Place a coin or ( a shim of equal above components can cause contami - thickness ) between the rubber fric - nation of the friction wheel . If the disc tion wheel and disc drive plate to 18 F - 001088J
Page: 19

TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL drive plate or friction wheelcome in contact with grease or oil , damage to 1 . Position the snow thrower so that the friction wheel will result . the oil drain plug is at the lowest Shouldgrease or oil come in contact point on the engine . withthe disc drive plate or friction 2 _ Remove the oil drain plug and the wheel , be sureto clean the plate and oil fill cap / dipstick . Drain the oil wheelthoroughly . into a suitable container . NOTE : For storage , the hex shaft and NOTE : The oil will drain more freely sprockets shouldbe wiped with 5W30 when the engine is warm . motoroil to prevent rusting . . After draining all the oil , reinstall the 2 . Auger Gear Box - The auger gear oil drain plug securely . box is lubricated at the factory and 4 . Fill the engine crankcase with should not require additional lubrica - S . A . E . 5W30 motor oil , pouring tion . If for some reason the lubri - slowly . DO NOT OVERFILL . cant should leak out , have auger gear case checked by a competent SPARK PLUG repairman . Check the spark plug every twenty - ENGINE five ( 25 ) hours . Replace the spark plug if the electrodes are pitted or burned or if the porcelain is cracked . LUBRICATION Check the crankcase oil level before 1 . Make sure the spark plug is clean . starting the engine and after each five Clean the spark plug by carefully ( 5 ) hours of continuous use . See scraping the electrodes ( do not Figure 17 . Add S . A . E . 5W30 motor oil sand blast or use a wire brush ) . as needed . Tighten fill cap / dipstick se - 2 . Check the spark plug gap with a curely each time you check the oil lev - feeler gauge and reset gap to 0.30 " el . if necessary . See Figure 18 . Oil Fill Cap / Dipstick 3 . Before installing the spark plug , coat the threads lightly with oil for easy removal . Tighten the spark plug to a torque of 15 foot - pounds . Feeler Gauge 0.030 " tf 7 Figure 1 Change the oil every twenty - five ( 25 ) hours or at least once a year if the Spark Plug snow thrower is not used for twenty - Figure 18 five ( 25 ) hours . F - 001088J 19
Page: 20

raise the adjustable skids . Tighten the mounting nuts . See Figure 19 . nect the spark plug wire and , _ WARNING : Always discon - place it where it cannot NOTE : For rocky or uneven surfaces , make contact with spark plug to pre - raise the front of the snow thrower by vent accidental starting when mak - moving the skids down . ing any adjustments or repairs . maintain proper ground , _ WARNING : Be certain to clearance for your particular TO ADJUST SKID HEIGHT area to be cleared . Objects such as This snow thrower is equipped with two gravel , rocks or other debris , if height adjustment skids , located on struck by the impeller , may be the outside of the auger housing . See thrown with sufficient force to cause Figure 19 . personal injury , property damage or These skids elevate the front of the damage to the snow thrower . snow thrower . TO ADJUST SCRAPER BAR Mountin _ Nuts After considerable use , the metal scrap - er bar will have a definite wear pattern . The scraper bar in conjunction with the skids should always be adjusted to al - , . O low 1 / 8 " between the scraper bar and the sidewalk or area to be cleaned . Position the snow thrower on a level . surface . Auger Housmg Height Adjust Skid Figure 19 2 . Make sure both tires are equally in - flated . Proper tire pressure is 14 to For normal hard surfaces , such as a 17 PSI . See side of tire for maxi - paved driveway or walk , adjust the mum inflation . Do not exceed side - skids as follows . wall maximum pressure on tire . 1 . Position the snow thrower on a level 3 . Loosen the carriage bolts and nuts surface . securing the scraper bar to the au - 2 . Make sure both tires are equally in - ger housing . flated . Proper tire pressure is 14 to 4 . Adjust the scraper bar to the proper 17 PSI . See side of tire for maxi - position . mum inflation . Do not exceed side - wall maximum pressure on tire . 5 . Tighten the carriage bolts and nuts , making sure that the scraper bar is 3 . Place the extra shear bolts supplied parallel with the working surface . ( found in parts bag ) under each . end of the scraper bar next to the For extended operation , the scraper adjustable skids . bar may be reversed . If the scraper bar must be replaced due to wear , 4 . Loosen the mounting nuts that hold remove the carriage bolts and nuts the adjustable skids . To bring the front of the snow thrower down , and install a new scraper bar . F - 001088J 20
Page: 21

HOW TO CHECK AND ADJUST THE CABLES The cables are adjusted at the factory Spr , n ° ! and no adjustment should be neces - sary . If the cables have become stretched or are sagging adjustment will be necessary . To check for correct adjustment , discon - Figure 21 nect the Z - fitting at the drive lever , move the drive lever to the full forward 5 . Pull the cable back through the position , just contacting the plastic spring and connect the cable . Do bumper . The control cables are cor - the same for the other drive lever rectly adjusted when the center of the cable , if needed . " Z " fitting is between the center and NOTE : Whenever the traction drive or top of the hole in the drive lever and auger belts are adjusted or replaced , there in no droop in the cable . See the cables will need to be adjusted . Figure 20 . TO ADJUST BELTS Drive Lever Belts stretch during normal use . If you " Z " Fitting need to adjust the belts due to wear or stretch , proceed as follows : How To Adjust The Auger Drive Belt If your snow thrower will not discharge snow , check the control cable adjust - ment . If it is correct , then check the condition of the auger drive belt . It may be loose or damaged . If it is damaged , replace it . See To Replace Belts para - graph in this section . If the auger drive belt is loose , adjust as follows : Figure 20 1 . Disconnect the spark plug wire . 2 . Remove the belt cover . See , Remove gas from gas tank . Stand Figure 22 . snow thrower on end . 2 . Disconnect the " Z " fitting from drive lever . 3 . Pull spring cover up to expose " Belt C spring . Push the cable through the spring to expose the threaded por - tion of the cable . See Figure 21 . , Hold the square end of the threaded portion with pliers and ad - just the Iocknut in or out until the excess slack is removed . F - 001088J 21
Page: 22

raction Drive Belt TO REPLACE BELTS Auger Drive Belt The drive belts on this snow thrower are of special construction and should Guide be replaced with original equipment Drive belts available from your nearest Idler Pulley Pulley Craftsman Store . A distributor's list is supplied in the parts manual . You will need the assistance of a sec - ond person while replacing the belts . Loosen How To Remove The Auger Drive Belt this nut If the auger drive belt is damaged , the Figure 23 snow thrower will not discharge snow . Replace the damaged belt as follows . 3 . Loosen the nut on the idler pulley 1 . Remove the gas from the gas tank . and move the pulley toward the belt Stand the snow thrower up on the about 1 / 8 " . See Figure 23 . front end of the auger housing . 4 . Tighten the nut . outdoors , away from fire or 5 . Press the auger drive lever . Check , _ WARNING : Drain the gasoline flame . the , tension on the belt ( opposite au - ger idler pulley ) . The belt should 2 . Disconnect the spark plug wire . deflect about 1 / 2 " with moderate 3 . Remove the screw from the belt pressure ( See Figure 24 ) . cover . Remove the belt cover . See Figure 22 . _ oo rive 4 . Remove the bolts on each side of Pulley O the motor mount frame . See Auger Idler \ _ ' A . . . . . Figure 25 . Engaged _ eflectton 5 . Loosen the bolts on each side of Pulle - " f , l \ / ] _ _ . _ ' _ j , _ / D , ' z Incrl the motor mount frame . The au - ger housing and the motor mount frame will separate , hinged by the bolts . \ _ Bottom Panel I - @ ' _ Figure 24 Motor " J \ \ _ ' - - _ Mount - . . . . _ r _ _ / ; " " Frame ' " - _ _ , I " / Auger NOTE : If the adjustment is not correct , repeat the adjustment . . ou , , o0 6 . Replace the belt cover . Remove top _ " _ _ / N , bolt ( each _ _ - _ , , , , , , ' _ \ 7 . Check the clutch control cable ad - justment . _ ' _ en bottomb / " oltT _ 8 . Reconnect the spark plug wire . ( Each Side ) Figure 25 Traction Drive Belt 6 . Loosen the belt guide , Pull the belt The traction drive belt has constant guide away from the auger drive spring pressure and does not require pulley . See Figure 23 . adjustment . Replace the traction drive 7 . Loosen the nut on the idler pulley . belt if it is slipping . See To Replace Pull the idler pulley away from the Belts paragraph in this section . auger drive belt . F - 001088J 22
Page: 23

. Remove the old auger drive belt . 4 . Pull the traction drive idler pulley Replace the auger drive belt with away from the traction drive belt . an original factory replacement belt See Figure 26 . available from an authorized service Traction Drive Belt center . Auger Drive 9 . install the new auger drive belt onto the auger drive pulley and Traction Belt Guide onto the drive pulley , Drive Pulley 10 . Adjust the auger drive belt . See " How To Adjust The Auger Drive eAuger Belt " in the Service And Adjustment Driv section . Pulley Traction 11 . Adjust the belt guide . See " How To Drive Auger Adjust The Belt Guide " in the Ser - Idler Idler vice And Adjustment section . Pulley Pulley 12 . Install the bolts on each side of the motor mount frame . See Engine Pulley Figure 26 Figure 25 . . Remove the old traction drive belt from the traction drive pulley and 13 . Tighter _ the bolts on each side of the motor mount frame . from the engine pulley . Replace the traction drive belt with an original 14 . Install the belt cover . Tighten the factory replacement belt available screw . See Figure 22 . from an authorized service center . . Install the new traction drive belt 15 . Check the adjustment of the cables . See " How To Check And Adjust The onto the traction drive pulley and Cables " in the Service And Adjust - onto the engine pulley . ment section . . Make sure the traction drive idler pulley is properly aligned with the 16 . Connect the spark plug wire . traction drive belt . . How To Remove the Traction Drive Install and adjust the auger drive Belt belt . See " How To Remove The Au - ger Drive Belt " in the Service And If the snow thrower will not move for - Adjustment section . ward , check the traction drive belt for . Adjust the belt guide . See " How To wear or damage . If the traction drive Adjust The Belt Guide " in the Ser - belt is worn or damaged , replace the vice And Adjustment section . belt as follows . 10 . Install the bolts on each side of the 1 . Remove the gas from the gas tank . motor mount frame . See Figure 25 . Stand the snow thrower up on the 11 . Tighten the bolts on each side of the front end of the auger housing . motor mount frame . 12 . Install the belt cover . Tighten screw . outdoors , away from fire or _ ARNING : Drain the gasoline See Figure 22 . flame . 13 . Check the adjustment of the cables . 2 . Disconnect the spark plug wire . See " How To Check And Adjust The Cables " in the Service And Adjust - 3 . Remove the auger drive belt . See ment section . " How To Remove The Auger Drive Belt " in the Maintenance section . 14 . Connect the spark plug wire . 23 F - 001088J
Page: 24

HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT GUIDE WARNING : Drain the gasoline outdoors , away from fire or A 1 . Disconnect spark plug wire . flame . 2 . Remove the screw . Remove the 2 . Disconnect the spark plug wire . belt cover . See Figure 22 . 3 . Remove the bolts on each side of 3 . Engage the auger drive lever . the bottom panel . See Figure 28 . . Loosen the bolts on each side of 4 . Measure the distance between the the bottom panel . belt guide and auger drive belt . The correct distance is 1 / 8 inch . Remove the bottom panel . ( 3.175 mm ) . See Figure 27 . Remove Top Bolt ( each side ) Bottom \ _ Belt Guide Panel Motet Auger _ - _ ° _ l / 81nch Mount Idler / _ - " _ \ " ( 3.175 ram ) Frame Auger Housing Pu , ey \ \ Engagedi _ _ _ . " Loosen bottom bolts _ ( Each Side ) Figure 28 Figure27 6 . Position the shift speed lever in the first forward gear . . If an adjustment is necessary , loos - 7 . Note the position of the friction en the mounting bolt for the belt wheel on the disc drive plate ( See guide . Move the belt guide to the Figure 29 ) . In the correct position , correct position . Tighten the the right outer side of the disc drive mounting bolt for the belt guide . plate must be three inches 6 . Install the belt cover . Tighten the ( 7,62cm . ) from the center of the screw . See Figure 22 . friction wheel . If the friction wheel is not in the correct position , adjust 7 . Connect the spark plug wire . as follows . Friction HOW TO ADJUST OR REPLACE Wheel THE FRICTION WHEEL I Drive Plate How To Check The Friction Wheel If the snow thrower will not move for - ward , check the traction drive belt , the traction drive cable or the friction wheel . If the friction wheel is worn or damaged , it must be replaced . See " How To Re - > place the Friction Wheel " in this section . If the friction wheel is not worn or dam - Figure 29 aged , check as follows . How To Adjust The Friction Wheel 1 . Remove the gas from the gas tank . 1 . Loosen the bolts on the speed Stand the snow thrower up on the front end of the auger housing . control rod to optain the correct 24 F - 001088J
Page: 25

position for the friction wheel . See Figure 30 . Hub Bolt Hex Nut Shaft Figure 31 7 . Remove the four bolts that hold the bearing plates on each side of the Leverl _ Spring _ _ , @ / - " J hex shaft . See Figure 32 . NOTE : Take special note of the Figure 30 position of the washers and retain - ing ring on the hex shaft and the 2 . Install the bottom panel . See sprocket assembly . Figure 28 . Friction Wheel Hex Shaft 3 . Tighte _ the bolts on each side of the bottom panel . 4 . Install the bolts on each side of the bottom panel . Bearing Bearing Plate Plate How To Replace The Friction Wheel If the friction wheel is worn or damaged , the snow thrower will not move forward . The friction wheel must be replaced as follows . Figure32 1 . Remove the gas from the gas tank . 8 . Remove the bearing plate from the Stand the snow thrower up on the right side . Do not remove the hex front end of the auger housing . shaft . Leave the hex shaft in posi - tion . Carefully raise hex shaft just enough to allow the friction wheel outdoors , away from fire or , _ WARNING : Drain the gasoline to be removed . flame . 9 . Remove the friction wheel from the 2 . Disconnect the spark plug wire . hub . Slip the friction wheel toward the right off the hex shaft . See 3 . Remove the top bolts on each side Figure 31 . of the bottom panel . See 10 . Assemble the new friction wheel Figure 28 . onto hub with the fasteners re - 4 . Loosen the bottom bolts on each moved earlier . side of the bottom panel . 11 . Install the bearing plate onto the right side . Make sure the hex shaft 5 . Remove the bottom panel . is engaged with both bearing 6 . Remove the three fasteners that plates and that the washers and re - hold the friction wheel to the hub . taining ring are installed in the origi - nal position . See Figure 32 . See Figure 31 . 25 F - 001088 , . I
Page: 26

12 . Fasten the bearing plates using the four bolts removed earlier . 13 . Make sure the hex shaft turns free - ly . / I _ ar Pin 14 . Check the adjustment of the friction wheel . See " How To Adjust The _ / ace r Friction Wheel " in this section . 15 . Make sure the friction wheel and the _ Figure 33 disc drive plate are free from grease or oil . TO ADJUST THE CARBURETOR 16 . Install the bottom panel . See If you think your carburetor needs ad - Figure 28 . justing , see your nearest Craftsman Store . Engine performance should not 17 . Tighten the bottom bolts on each be affected at altitudes up to 7,000 feet . side of the bottom panel . For operation at higher elevations , con - 18 . Install the top bolts on each side of tact your nearest Craftsman Store . the bottom panel . IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the 19 . Cognect the spark plug wire . engine governor , which is factory set for proper engine speed . Over - speeding the engine above the factory high HOW TO REPLACE THE AUGER speed setting can be dangerous . If you SHEAR BOLT think the engine - governed high speed The augers are secured to the auger shaft needs adjusting , contact your nearest with special shear bolts . These shear bolts Craftsman Store , which has the proper are designed to break and protect the ma - equipment and experience to make any chine if an object becomes lodged in the au - necessary adjustments . ger housing . Do not use a harder bolt as the protection provided by the shear bolt will be TO ADJUST OR REPLACE THE lost . SPARKPLUG NOTE : This spark ignition system protect the machine , use only _ lb ARNING : For safety and to meets all requirements of the Canadian original equipment shear bolts . Interference - Causing Equipment Regu - lations . To replace a broken shear bolt , proceed NOTE : This engine complies with all as follows . Extra shear bolts were pro - current Australian and New Zealand vided in the assembly parts bag . limitations regarding electromagnetic interference . 1 . Move the throttle control to the stop position . Disengage all controls . If you have difficulty starting the snow thrower , adjust or replace the spark 2 . Disconnect the spark plug wire . plug . Replace the spark plug is the Make sure all moving parts have electrodes are pitted or burned or if the stopped . porcelain is cracked . Follow the instruc - tions below . 3 . Align the hole in the auger with the hole in the auger shaft . Install the To adjust : new shear pin and spacer . See 1 . Clean spark plug by carefully Figure 33 . scraping the electrodes ( Do not 4 . Connect the spark plug wire . sand blast or use a wire brush ) . F - 001088J 26
Page: 27

. 2 . Be sure spark plug is clean and Firmly tighten the spark plug in the free of foreign material . Check elec - engine . trodes gap with a wire feeler gauge 5 . If a torque wrench is available , and reset gap to 0.030 " if neces - torque the plug to 18 to 23 foot sary . See Figure 34 . pounds . To Replace : Feeler Gauge 0.030 " 1 . If you need a new spark plug , use only the proper replacement spark plug . 2 . Set the gap to 0.030 inches . . Before installing the spark plug , lightly coat the spark plug threads Spark Plug with oil or grease to insure easy re - Figure 34 moval . tJ , F - 001088J 27
Page: 28

. To remove gasoline , run the engine snow thrower indoors or in until the fuel tank is empty and the _ b ARNING : Never store your an enclosed , poorly venti - engine stops . lated area . If gasoline remains in the . If you do not remove the gasoline , tank , fumes may reach an open use fuel stabilizer supplied with unit flame , spark or pilot light from a fur - or purchase Craftsman Fuel Stabi - nace , water heater , clothes dryer , lizer No . 3550 . Add fuel stabilizer to cigarette , etc . any gasoline left in the tank to mini - NOTE : To prevent engine damage ( hifan mize gum deposits and acids . If the snow thrower is not used for more t fuel tank is almost empty , mix stabi - 30 days ) follow the steps below . lizer with fresh gasoline in a sepa - rate container and add some to the SNOW THROWER fuel tank . 1 . Thoroughly clean the snow thrower . . Always follow the instruction on the 2 . Lubricate all lubrication points . See stabilizer container . After the stabi - the Maintenance section . lizer is added to the fuel tank , run . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and the engine at least ten minutes to allow the mixture to reach the car - screws are securely fastened . In - I b . * buretor . spect all visible moving parts for damage , breakage and wear . Re - . Change the engine oil . place if necessary . 5 . Lubricate the piston / cylinder area . 4 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint First , remove the spark plug and surfaces ; sand lightly before paint - squirt a few drops of clean engine ing . oil into the spark plug hole . Next , 5 . Cover the bare metal parts of the cover the spark plug hole with a rag blower housing auger and the im - to absorb oil spray . Then , pull two or peller with rust preventative , such three times on the recoil starter rope as a spray lubricant . to rotate the engine . Finally , install the spark plug and attach the spark NOTE : A yearly checkup or tune - up by a Sears service center is a good way of plug wire . ensuring that your snow thrower will provide maximum performance for the next season . OTHER 1 . If possible , store your snow thrower ENGINE indoors and cover it to give protec - tion from dust and dirt . line outdoors , away from , _ WARNING : Drain the gaso - 2 . If the machine must be stored out - fire or flame . doors , block up the snow thrower to Gasoline must be removed or treated to be sure the entire machine is off the prevent gum deposits from forming in ground . the fuel tank , filter , hose , and carburetor 3 . Cover the snow thrower with a suit - during storage . Also , during storage al - able protective cover that does not cohol blended gasoline that uses etha - retain moisture . Do not use plastic . nol or methanol ( sometimes called gasohol ) attracts water . It acts on the IMPORTANT : Never cover snow gasoline to form acids which damage thrower while engine and exhaust areas are still warm . the engine . 28 F - 001088 , . I
Page: 29

TROUBLE CAUSE CORRECTION Difficult starting Defective spark plug . Replace sparkplug , Use carburetor bowl drain to Water or dirt infuel system . flush and refill with fresh fuel . Engine runs erratic Clean fuel line ; check fuel Blocked fuel line , empty gas tank , or stale gasoline supply ; add fresh gasoline Unit running on CHOKE . Set choke lever to RUN Engine stalls ) osition . Use carburetor bowl drain to Engine runs erratic ; Water or dirt in fuel system . flush and refill with fresh fuel . Loss of power Excessive vibration Loose parts : damaged Stop engine immediately and nmpeUer disconnect spark plug wire . Tighten all bolts and make all necessary repairs . If vibration continues , have the unit serviced by a Craftsman service repairman . Unit fails to propel itself Drive belt loose or damaged . Replace drive belt . Incorrect adjustment of Adjust traction drive cable . traction drive cable Worn or damaged friction Replace friction wheel wheel . Unit fails to discharge Auger drive belt loose or Adjust auger drive belt ; snow damaged . replace if damaged . Auger control cable not Adjust auger control cable . adjusted correctly . Shear bolt broken Replace shear bolt Discharge chute clogged . Stop engine immediately and I disconnect spark plug wire . Clean discharge chute and inside of auger housing . Foreign object lodged in Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire . auger Remove object from auger . F - 001088J 29
Page: 30

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 FRAME ASSEMBLY ENGINE MOUNTS TO FRONT HOLES ON THE FRAME 12 - 13 - 45 54 59 53 60 69 344685 Key No . Part No . Description 10 Model 143.019003 ENGINE 12 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18 710024 13 WASHER , SPTLK . 31X . 58X . 08 71060 41 GUIDE , ROD BELT 3949 42 PLASTIC WASH ER 6711 43 WASHER , SPTLK . 31X . 58X . 08 71060 44 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 24X 1.00 910828 45 SPACER 762291 53 PULLEY , HALF 579854 54 WASHER , FLAT . 752X . 91X . 02 579861 57 BELT , V 3L 33.13LG 579932 58 FLATWASHER . 765Xl . 12X . 06 712120 59 SPACER , SLEEVE 586251 6O PULLEY , ENGINE 586253 63 BELT , V 4L35.6 LG 581264 67 WASHER , FLAT . 375X1.25X . 104 50677 68 WASHER , HVSPTLK . 381D 71063 69 SCREW , 3 / 8 - 24Xl . 00 71015 OWNER'S MANUAL F - 001088J F - 001088 , . I 3O
Page: 31

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 ELECTRIC START ASSEMBLY 319051 Part No . Key No . Description 6 6218 MOTOR , STARTER 7 SCREW 6216 6217 8 SCREW 6219 9 CORD , STARTER F - 001088 . J 31
Page: 32

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 FRAME ASSEMBLY 108 111 109 - 140 91 90 88 148 88 91 1 199 . . . . . . . . . . . Part No . Key No . Description 8O FRAME ASSY 761703 - 848 88 780055 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18X . 50 9O 583031 - 853 COVER , BOTTOM 91 310169 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X . 63 103 IDLER ASSEMBLY 762295 105 711682 PIN , HAIR . 38DIAX1.64LG 761761 106 PIN , KLIK 3 / 16 " DIA 761766 108 ASSY . , SPRING ATFACH 53703 109 BEARING , FL . 110 585781 BOLT , 3 / 8 - 16Xl . 25 CARR . 111 711617 WASHER , FLAT 761701 140 LEVER , IDLER ARM TRACTION 141 329989 BOLT , . 625X . 135 HHSH 5 / 16 - 18 145 IDLER SPRING TRACTION DRIVE 53704 146 761760 SCREW , 3 / 8 - 16X1.25 148 50793 PULLEY , IDLER 590 149 NUT , 3 / 8 - 16 760478 160 COVER , BELT 310169 161 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X . 63 162 71067 WASHER , FLAT 760539 163 LID , BELT COVER 760988 199 SPRING , IDLER AUGER DRIVE 32 F - 001088J
Page: 33

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY - 341 3O5 3O6 327 3O4 310 303 320 312 311 313996 Key No . Description Part No . 300 CASE , GEAR , RH 10577 301 CASE , GEAR , LH 10576 303 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X . 75 710025 304 NUT , I / 4 - 20 302635 305 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 HEXKEPS 303008 306 SCREW , 3 / 8 - 16X . 50 9344 310 SEAL , OIL 9566 311 BEARING , FL 50304 312 WASHER , FLAT 48275 313 SHAFT , AUGER OUTPUT 340287 314 GASKET , GEAR BOX 51279 315 WORM GEAR 51405 316 KEY , WOODRUFF # 61 431787 320 BRNG , FL 50221 321 SHAFT , AUGER INPUT 583125 322 COLLAR , THRUST 580295 323 PIN , SPRING 454565 324 WASHER , FLAT 48275 325 BRNG , ROLL 50684 326 BRNG , FL 50304 327 SEAL , OIL 9566 340 IMPELLER 760194 - 853 341 PIN , SPRING 454565 10oz TUBE LUBRIPLATE 333431 F - - 001088J 33
Page: 34

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 DRIVE COMPONENTS 192 190 191 19 ! \ 198 211X 195 196 193 215 223 256 277 217 221 223 225 271 226 226 243 255 249 250 224 229 246 276 240 235 275 270 244 _ % 230 245 313995 F - O010883 34
Page: 35

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 DRIVE COMPONENTS Key No . Description Part No . 190 LEVER , ASSY TRACTION CLUTCH 761820 191 BEARING , FLANGE 53703 192 RING , RET E 20864 193 SPRING , RETURN 53818 195 LEVER , SPRING 579937 196 SCREW , 1 / 4 - - 20X . 63 11871 198 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 REGHEXCTRLK 73826 210 DISC , ASSY 583163 - 853 211 ZERK , GREASE 583206 215 SHAFT , HEX TRACTION 583155 216 BEARING , TRUNION 85501 217 FLATWASHER , . 53 X1 . 00X . 063 71074 221 RING , RETEX 73811 222 FLATWASHER , . 680X1.12X . 060 580969 223 BEARING , BALL 43846 * 224 KEY , SQUARE 71371 225 PULLEY , V3L 6.50X . 56 580961 226 WASHER , WAVE 580965 227 FLATWASHER , . 281X1.00X . 063 712123 228 WASHER , SPLIT . 26X . 50X . 06 71059 229 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X . 75 HHC lx176 230 BEARING & RETAINER 334163 231 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18X . 50 780055 235 WASHER , . 502X . 75X . 0605 579858 240 HEX , ASSY # 40 - - 8T W / PBRG 579897 243 RING , RETEX 783002 244 FLATWASHER , . 53 X1 . 00X . 063 71074 245 BEARING , TRUNION 337029 246 WHEEL , ASSY FRICTION 53830 247 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X . 63 11871 249 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 HEXKEPS 303008 250 WASHER , . 502X . 75X . 0605 579858 255 REARING & RETAINER 334163 256 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18X . 50 780055 270 BEARING & RETAINER 334163 271 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18X . 50 780055 275 JACK , ASSY # 41 - 36 / 8T 761691 276 BEARING & RETAINER 334163 277 SCREW 780055 278 CHAIN ROLLER 579867 - - LINK , CHAIN MASTER 760504 F - 001088J 35
Page: 36

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 AUGER HOUSING ASSEMBLY KEY # 500 IS A WELDMENT AND INCLUDES TWO SIDE PANELS 500 REF . 5OO 544 339972 F - O01088J 36
Page: 37

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 AUGER HOUSING ASSEMBLY Part No . Key No . Description 48O 762146 PULLEY , 4L 6.12X . 67 481 577400 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18X . 63 482 71371 KEY , SQUARE 465 SPACER , SLEEVE . 676X1.00X . 53 334514 490 582960 RETAINER , BALL BRNG 491 43846 BEARING , BALL 493 313676 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18X . 75 499 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 HEXWDFLLK 710026 50O 761744 - 848 HOUSING , ASSY _ 02 309235 FASTENER , RATCHET 510 BLADE , SCRAPER 26 " 581399 - 853 511 340714 BOLT , 1 / 4 - 20X . 75 514 780285 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 52O AUGER , ASSY , LH 339503 - 853 521 339506 - 853 AUGER , ASSY , RH 522 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20Xl . 75 523 3943 SPACER , SLEEVE 524 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 REGHEXCTRLK 525 9517 BEARING , FLANGE 526 711862 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 9357 527 SCR EW , 5 / 16 - 18X . 75 540 3O138O - 853 SKID , HEIGHT ADJUST 340720 541 BOLT , 5 / 16 - 18 X . 75 710026 544 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 REGHEX * When ordering replacement parts , order Shear Pin part number 760875 . F - 001088J 37
Page: 38

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY 593 582 - 597 594 596 595 REF . KEY # 600 I 608 - 337160 F - - O01088J 38
Page: 39

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY Key No . Description Part No . 582 BOLT , 5 / 16 - 18 X . 75 340720 583 WASHER , PLASTIC 12021 584 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 71038 588 WASHER , PLASTIC 6711 592 WASHER , PLASTIC 12021 593 WASHER , PLASTIC 6711 594 FLATWASH ER . 349X . 69X . 066 71071 595 WASHER , SPUTLOCK 71060 596 FLATWASHER . 349X . 69X . 066 71071 _ 597 KNOB , T 2 / BLADE W / NUT 57171 598 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 REGHEX 71037 599 CARR . BOLT , 5 / 1 6 - 18X1.00 3316 600 CHUTE 760990 - - 853 600 - 1 CHUTE , LOWER 760989 600 - 2 CHUTE , UPPER 11780 600 - 3 HINGE 305216 601 BOLT , 5 / 16 - 18 X1 . 00 586280 602 WASHER , FLAT . 349 X . 69 X . 066 71071 603 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 HEXNYL 71038 604 FLAP , CHUTE 760268 605 POP , RIVET 760987 606 CHUTE COLLAR 585214 - - 853 607 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X . 75 302628 608 WASHER , FLAT . 281X . 63X . 065 71067 609 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 HEX NYLOCK 780029 610 RETAINER , RING INNER 337227 611 RETAINER , RING OUTER 585193 F - - 001088J 39
Page: 40

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 731 72O 733 734 728 725 725 755 - 339622 F - O01088J 40
Page: 41

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 HANDLE ASSEMBLY Key No . Description Part No . 720 HANDLE , UPPER 9552 - 853 724 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18X2.75 11234 725 WASHER , FLAT . 349X . 69X . 066 71071 726 WASHER , SPTLK . 31X . 58X . 08 71060 727 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 REGHEX 71037 728 STOP , RED PLASTIC 11261 73O SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE LH & RH 334195 731 SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE LH & RH 334195 733 PIN , CLUTCH HANDLE 4140 734 NUT , PUSH ON CAP 3535 739 BUMPER , RECTANGLE 4049 740 CABLE , CLUTCH 28.44L 1579 741 CABLE , AUGER CLUTCH 761590 743 TENSION SPRING 579869 744 SPRING , AUGER CLUTCH 1673 745 NUT , 1 / 4 - - 20 780029 746 BOOT , CLUTCH SPRING 308146 750 HANDLE , LOWER 339541 - 853 751 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18 Xl . 00 313053 752 WASHER , SPTLK 71060 753 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 REGHEX 71037 754 PUSHNUT , 5 / 16 BOLT RETAINER 309436 755 BRKT , GEAR SELECTOR 337407 - - 853 756 SCREW , 5 / 1 6 - 18X2.00 6751 757 SCREW , . 25X . 75X . 51 300303 41 F - O01088J
Page: 42

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 WHEEL ASSEMBLY 678 673 673 " " . " . . . . 318542 Part No . Key No . Description 580883 650 SHAFT , AXLE 652 SPRKT & HUB 583012 653 73839 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X2.25 780029 654 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 HEX NYLOCK 581730 655 BRNG , FL 656 579867 CHAIN , ROLLER 760504 LINK , CHAIN MASTER 671 FLATVVASHER . 765X1.12X . 06 712120 585591 673 BUSHING , WHEEL 318504 675 TIRE & RIM 577015 676 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X1.75 HH 780029 677 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 HEX NYLOCK 239 678 RING , RET 679 73842 PIN , KLIK . 25 X 1.38 DIA 42 F - 001088.1
Page: 43

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 SHIFT YOKE ASSEMBLY 790 - - 791 801 792 81 812 319053 Part No . Key No , Description 790 ROD , SHIFT 581631 - 853 791 302628 SCREW , 1 / 4 - 20X . 75 792 73826 NUT , 1 / 4 - - 20 REGHEXCTRLK 795 NUT , 1 / 2 - 13 HEXJAM 318486 796 304438 KNOB , SHIFT 8OO LEVER , SPRING SHIFT 760564 801 SCREW , 1 / 4 - - 20X . 75 302628 8O2 73826 NUT , 1 / 4 - 20 REGHEXCTRLK 811 BEARING , FLANGED 579944 812 581795 ROD , ASSY . YOKE 813 NUT , 3 / 8 - 16 HEXCTRLK 71111 43 F - 001088J
Page: 44

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 CHUTE CONTROL ROD ASSEMBLY 856 855 854 862 855 85O 860 863 867 863 i _ 864 873 ' 866 874 334215 Key No . Description Part No . 850 CRANK , ASSY CHUTE 585426 854 HANDLE , CHUTE CRANK 307399 855 FLATWASHER . 39X . 70X . 05 309312 856 E RING 578159 860 EYE BOLT 3 / 8 - 16X6.00 581618 861 GROMMET , EYE BOLT 148 862 BOOT 308145 863 NUT , 3 / 8 - 16 HEXJAM 71045 864 FLATWASHER . 406X . 81X . 066 71072 865 ADAPTER , BOOT TO HANDLE 309344 866 FLATWASHER . 406X . 81X . 066 71072 867 NUT , 3 / 8 - 16 HEXNYL 71046 870 BRACKET , WORM MTG 585195 871 WORM , GEAR CHUTE ROTATION 585196 872 BLOCK , UNIVERSAL PIVOT 578063 873 CLEVIS PIN 578309 874 PIN , UNIVERSAL JOINT 578060 875 COTTER PIN 579493 F - 001088J 44
Page: 45

CRAFTSMAN 26 " 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 DECALS VIEW FROM AU ( HOUSING REAR 824 - 830 828 831 I [ ] VIEW FROM AUGER FRAME REAR 344409 Part No . Key No . Description 821 MODEL PLATE 823 DECAL DANGER CHUTE HAND 761916 824 DECAL DANGER & FOOT 761776 827 DECAL 9 / 26 CRAFTSMAN 761797 828 DECAL DANGER STRIPE 761079 829 DECAL 3902 DRIVE CLUTCH ( SYMBOL ) 830 DECAL 3903 AUGER CLUTCH ( SYMBOL ) 831 DECAL GEAR SELECTOR 340047 833 DECAL TOOLBOX INFO 760983 F - O01088J 45
Page: 46

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 18 \ 7 ¸ 87 70 69 224 , 282 25 26 370C 219 , . 220 328 _ 370G F - OO1088J 46
Page: 47

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 0 RPM High 3550 to 3850 65 650128 Screw , 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 " 0 RPM Low 2000 69 35262A Cylinder Cover Gasket 1 35385 Cylinder ( Incl . 2 & 20 ) 70 35376 Cylinder Cover 2 27652 Dowel Pin ( Incl . 71,75 & 80 ) 3 650820 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 " 71 35377 Crankshaft Bushing 4 31857 Oil Drain Extension 75 35319 Oil Seal ( Purchase Locally ) 80 31845 Governor Shaft 5 30969 Extension Cap 81 30590A Washer 15 30699C Governor Rod 82 35378 Governor Gear Ass'y . ( Incl . 15A & 15B ) ( Incl . 81 ) 15A 30700 Governor Yoke 83 30588A Governor Spool 15B 650494 Screw , 6 - 40 x 5 / 16 " 84 29193 Retaining Ring 16 33454 Governor Lever 86 650833 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 3 / 16 " 17 29916 Governor Lever Clamp 87 650832 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 11 / 16 " 18 651028 Screw , Torx T - 15 89 32589 Flywheel Key 19 348 ' 63 Speed Control Spring 90 611093 Flywheel ( W / Ring Gear ) 20 35319 Oil Seal 92 650880 Belleville Washer 25 36460 Blower Housing Baffle 93 650881 Flywheel Nut 26 650561 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 " 100 35135 Solid State Ignition 28 30322 Lock Nut , 8 - 32 101 610118 Spark Plug Cover 30 37231 Crankshaft 102 651024 Solid State Mounting Stud 35 29826 Screw , 10 - 32 x 3 / 4 " 103 651007 Screw , Torx T - 15 36 29918 Lock Washer 110 35187 Ground Wire 37 29216 Lock Nut , 10 - 32 110A 37047 Ground Wire 38 29642 Retaining Ring 119 36448 Cylinder Head Gasket 40 40011 Piston , Pin & Ring Set 120 36449 Cylinder Head ( Std . ) 125 27878A Exhaust Valve ( Std . ) 40 40012 Piston , Pin & Ring Set ( IncL 151 ) ( . 010 " OS ) 125 27880A Exhaust Valve ( 1 / 32 " OS ) 41 40009 Piston & Pin Ass'y . ( Std . ) ( Inc1 . 151 ) ( Incl . 43 ) 126 34035 Intake Valve ( Std . ) 41 40010 Piston & Pin Ass'y . ( Incl . 151 ) ( . 010 " OS ) ( Incl . 43 ) 126 34036 Intake Valve ( 1 / 32 " OS ) 42 40013 Ring Set ( Std . ) ( Inc1 . 151 ) 42 40014 Ring Set ( . 010 " OS ) 127 650691 Washer 43 27888 Piston Pin Retaining Ring 130 6021A Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 2 " 45 36897 Connecting Rod Ass'y . 130A 650727 Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 3 / 4 " ( Incl . 47 & 49 ) 130B 651055 Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 " 47 651033 Connecting Rod Bolt 135 35395 Resistor Spark Plug 48 34034 Valve Lifter ( R J19LM ) 49 36896 Oil Dipper 139 33369 Governor Gear Bracket 50 35375 Camshaft ( MCR ) 140 650836 Screw , 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 " 60 33273A Blower Housing Extension 149 27882 Valve Spring Cap F - O01088J 47
Page: 48

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 149A 35862 Valve Spring Cap 298 650665 Screw , 1 / 4 - 15 x 7 / 8 " 150 27881 Valve Spring 300 34156A Fuel Tank 151 32581 Valve Spring Keeper ( Incl . 292 & 301 ) 169 27896A Valve Cover Gasket 301 35355 Fuel Cap 170 28423 Breather Body 305 35554 Oil Fill Tube 171 28424 Breather Element 307 35499 " 0 " Ring 172 28425 Valve Cover 308 35540 Fill Tube Clip 173 35350 Breather Tube 310 36205 Dipstick 174 650128 Screw , 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 " 314 650873 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 " 178 29752 Nut & Lock Washer 315 611111 Alternator Coil ( 18 Watt ) ( Incl . 323 ) 182 30088A Screw , 1 / 4 - 28 x 1 " 323 611118 Terminal 183 34587A Choke Bracket 325 29443 Wire Clip 184 33263 Gasket 327 35392 Starter Plug 185 33877 Intake Pipe 328 35593 Key Switch ( Push - In ) 186 34667 Governor Link 329 610973 Terminal 186B 36652 Choke Spring 335 35057A Carburetor Cover 200 34677 Control Bracket _ . ( Incl . 19 , 203 , 204 & 206 ) 336 650765 Screw , 10 - 32 x 1 / 2 " 203 31342 Compression Spring 338 28942 Screw , 10 - 32 x 3 / 8 " 204 651029 Screw , Torx T - 10 340 34154 Fuel Tank Bracket 206 610973 Terminal 341 34155 Fuel Tank Bracket 207 33878 Throttle Link 342 650561 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 " 209 650821 Screw , 10 - 32 x 1 / 2 " 343 35079 Key Switch Bracket 215 35440 Control Knob 350 570682A Primer Ass'y . 219 34586 Choke Rod 351 32180C Primer Line 220 35438 Choke Knob 355 590574 Startet Handle 222 28820 Screw , 10 - 32 x 1 / 2 " 364 33377 Carburetor Cover Bracket 223 650378 Screw , Torx T - 30 365 650767 Screw , 8 - 32 x 27 / 64 " 224 27915A Intake Pipe Gasket 370C 36501 Primer Decal 260 35447A Blower Housing 370G 35077 Instruction Decal 261 650788 Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 " 3701 35878 Warning Decal 262 29747B Screw , Torx T - 40 380 640052 Carburetor ( Incl . 184 ) 264A 650802 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 " 390 590749 Starter , Rewind 265 33272B Cylinder Head Cover 396 33329E Electric Starter ( Optional 275 35056 Muffler 400 36450A Gasket Set ( Incl . Items Marked PK in Notes ) 276 31588 Locking Plate 900 0 Replacement Engine , N / A 277 651002 Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 x 4 - 3 / 16 " 900 0 Replacement Short Block 281 33013 Starter Bubble Cover 756337A , order from 282 650760 Screw , 8 - 32 x 3 / 8 " 71 - 999 Incl . part # ' s 285 35985B Starter Cup 27272A ( 1 ) , 27896A ( 2 ) , 27915A ( 1 ) , 29673 ( 1 ) , 287 29752 Nut & Lock Washer 33263 ( 1 ) , 33629 ( 1 ) , 291 30705 Fuel Line 34698A ( 1 ) , 35262A ( 1 ) , 292 26460 Fuel Line Clamp 36448 ( 1 ) F - 001088J 48
Page: 49

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 12 13 6 / { _ EI _ 6 t , KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION o 590749 Rewind Starter 1 590599A Spring Pin ( Incl . 4 ) 2 590600 Washer 3 590679 Retainer 4 590601 Washer 5 590678 Brake Spring 6 590680 Starter Dog 7 590412 Dog Spring 8 590682 Pulley & Rewind Spring Assembly 11 590750 Starter Housing Assembly 12 590535 Starter Rope ( Length 98 " x 9 / 64 " dia . ) 13 590574 Mitten Grip Handle ( Not included with starter ) F - O01088J 49
Page: 50

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 _ ' 37 I " ' " - 25 J 40 " - _ J F - - O01088J 50
Page: 51

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 640052 Carburetor ( Inc1 . 184 of Engine Parts List ) 1 631776A Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly 2 631970 Throttle Return Spring 6 631778 Throttle Shutter 7 650506 Shutter Screw 10 632112 Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly 14 632174 Choke Shutter 15 630735 Choke Positioning Spring 16 632164 Fuel Fitting 17 650417 Throttle Crack Screw / Idle Speed Screw 18 630766 Tension Spring 20 640016 Idle Mixture Screw 20A 640053 Idle Restrictor Screw Cap 25 631951 Float Bowl Ass'y . ( Incl . 32 & 33 ) 27 631024 Float Shaft 28 632019 Float 29 631028 Float Bowl O Ring 30 631021 Inlet Needle , Seat & Clip ( Incl . 31 ) 31 631022 Spring Clip 32 27136A Bowl Drain Assembly 33 27554 Drain Plunger Gasket 36 640005 Main Nozzle Tube 37 632547 " O " Ring 40 640055 High Speed Bowl Nut 44 27110 Bowl Nut Washer 47 630748 Welch Plug , Idle Mixture Well 48 631027 Welch Plug , Atmospheric Vent F - 001088J 51
Page: 52

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 16 26 31J _ ' II \ 10 5A 1 2 F - OO1088J 52
Page: 53

CRAFTSMAN 4 - CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 0 33329D Electric Starter ( 110 Volt ) 1 33451 Dust Cover 2 33842 Retainer Ring 3 33430 Spring Retainer 4 33431 Anti - - drift Spring 5A 37050 Gear & Nut ( Incl . 2 ) 6 35449 Drive End Cap Ass'y . ( Incl . 7 ) 7 35450 " O " Ring 8 35915 Armature 9 35451A Housing Ass'y . 10 35452A Brush Card Ass'y . 11 35911 Thrust Washer 13 590500 Thrust Washer 14 33441 Ground Screw 15 35453 Commutator End Cap Ass'y . ( incl . 7 ) 16 35454 Switch Box Ass'y . 22 35455 Case Bolt 23 35456 Ground Screw 26 650819 Screw , 6 - 32 X 2 - 1 / 2 " 29 32450B Extension Cord ( 10 ' 6 " ) 30 30o63 Screw , Torx T - 30 , 1 / 4 - 20 X 1 / 2 " 31 650820 Screw , 1 / 4 - 20 X 1 / 2 " F - 001088J 53
Page: 54

r - or me repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7am - 7pm , 7days a week 1 - 800 - 366 - PART ( 1 - - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 659 - 7084 For in - house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day , 7days a week 1 - 800 - 4 - REPAIR ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 ) Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 676 - 5811 For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area Call 24 hours a day , 7days a week mmJmml 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement Call 9am - 5pm , Monday - Saturday 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 When requesting service or ordering parts , always provide the following infor - mation : • Product Type • Part Number • Model Number • Part Description 8tAR8 America _ sRepairS _ ists Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Snow Thrower on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
10N/P Engine model 143.019003
12710024 Screw, 5-16-18
1371060 Washer, sptlk .31x.58x.08
413949 Guide, rod belt
426711 Plastic washer
4371060 Washer, sptlk .31 xc.58 x .08
44910828 Screw, 5/16-24 x 1.00
45762291 Spacer
53579854 Pulley, half
54579861 Washer, flat .752 x .91 x .02
57579932 Belt, v 3l 33.13lg
58712120 Flatwasher .765x1.12x.06
59586251 Spacer, sleeve
60586253 Pulley, engine
63581264 Belt, v 4l35.6 lg
6750677 Washer, flat .375x1.25x.104
6871063 Washer, hvsptlk .38id
6971015 Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.00
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
66218 Motor, starter
76216 Screw
86217 Screw
96219 Cord, starter
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
103762295 Idler assembly
105711682 Pin hair .38dia x 1.64lg
106761761 Pin, klik 3/16" dia
108761766 Assembly, spring attach
10953703 Bearing, fl.
110585781 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.25 carr.
111711617 Washer, flat
140761701 Lever, idler arm traction
141329989 Bolt, .625 x .135 hhsh 5/16-18
14553704 Idler spring traction drive
146761760 Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.25
14850793 Pulley, idler
149590 Nut, 3/8-16
160760478 Cover, belt
161310169 Screw, 1/4-20x .63
16271067 Washer, flat
163760539 Lid, belt cover
199760988 Spring, idler auger drive
80761703-848 Frame assembly
88780055 Screw, 5/16-18 x .50
90583031-853 Cover, bottom
91310169 Screw, 14-20 x .63
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
30010577 Case, gear, rh
30110576 Case, gear lh
303710025 Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
304302635 Nut, 1/4-20
305303008 Nut, 1/4-20 hexkeps
3069344 Screw, 3/8-16x.50
3109566 Seal, oil
31150304 Bearing, fl
31248275 Washer, flat
313340287 Shaft, auger output
31451279 Gasket, gear box
31551405 Worm gear
316431787 Key, woodruff #61
32050221 Brng, fl
321583125 Shaft, auger input
322580295 Collar, thrust
323454565 Pin, spring
32448275 Washer, flat
32550684 Brng, roll
32650304 Brng, fl
3279566 Seal, foil
340760194-853 Impeller
341454565 Pin, spring
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
190761820 Lever, assembly traction clutch
19153703 Bearing, flange
19220864 Ring, ret e
19353818 Spring, return
195579937 Lever, spring
19611871 Screw, 1/4-20x .63
19873826 Nut, 1/4-20 reghexctrlk
210583163-853 Disc. assembly
211583206 Zerk, grease
215583155 Shaft, hex traction
21685501 Bearing, trunion
21771074 Flatwasher, .53 x 1.00x.063
22173811 Ring rftex
222580969 Flatwasher .680x1.12x.060
22343846 Bearing ball
22471371 Key, square
225580961 Pulley, v3l 6.50 x .56
226580965 Washer, wave
227712123 Flatwasher, .281 x 1.00 x .063
22871059 Washer, split .26 x .50 x .06
2291X176 Screw, 1/4-20 x .75 hhc
230334163 Bearing and retainer
231780055 Screw, 5/16-18x .50
235579858 Washer, .502 x .75 x .0605
240579897 Hex, assembly #40-8t w/pbrg
243783002 Ring, retex
24471074 Flatwasher, .53 x 1.00 x .063
245337029 Bearing, trunion
24653830 Wheel, assembly friction
24711871 Screw, 1/4-20x .63
249303008 Nut, 14-20 hexkeps
250579858 Washer, 502x .75 x .0605
255334163 Bearing and retainer
256780055 Screw, 5/16-18 x .50
270334163 Bearing and retainer
271780055 Screw, 5/15-18 .50
275761691 Jack, assembly #41-36/8t
276334163 Bearing and retainer
277780055 Screw
278579867 Chain roller
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
480762146 Pulley, 4l 6.12 x .67
481577400 Screw, 5/16-18x .63
48271371 Key, square
485334514 Spacer, sleeve .676x1.00x.53
490582960 Retainer, ball brng
49143846 Bearing, ball
493313676 Screw, 5/16-18x .75
499710026 Nut, 5/16-18 hexwdfllk
500761744-848 Housing assemby
502309235 Fastener, ratchet
510581399-853 Blade, scraper 26"
511340714 Bolt, 1/4-20x.75
514780285 Nut, 1/4-20
520339503-853 Auger, assembly, lh
521339506-853 Auger, assembly, rh
522N/P Screw, 1/4-20x1.75 (when ordering replacement p...
5233943 Spacer, sleeve
524N/P Nut, 1/4-20 reghexctrlk (when ordering replacem...
5259517 Bearing, flange
526711862 Nut, 5/16-18
5279357 Screw, 5/16-18x .75
540301380-853 Skid, height adjust
541340720 Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75
544710026 Nut, 5/16-18 reghex
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
000600-1760989 Chute, lower
000600-211780 Chute, upper
000600-3305216 Hinge
582340720 Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75
58312021 Washer, plastic
58471038 Nut, 5/16-18
5886711 Washer, plastic
59212021 Washer, plastic
5936711 Washer, plastic
59471071 Flatwasher .349x.69 x .066
59571060 Washer, splitlock
59671071 Flatwasher .349x .69 x .066
59757171 Knob,t 2/blade w/nut
59871037 Nut, 5/16-18 reghex
5993316 Carr. bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.00
600760990-853 Chute
601586280 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.00
60271071 Washer, flat .349 x .69 x .066
60371038 Nut, 5/16-18 hexnyl
604760268 Flap, chute
605760987 Pop, rivet
606585214-853 Chute, collar
607302628 Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
60871067 Washer, flat .28 x .63 x .065
609780029 Nut, 1/4-20 hex nylock
610337227 Retainer, ring inner
611585193 Retainer, ring outer
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
7209552-853 Handle, upper
72411234 Screw, 5/16-18x2.75
72571071 Washer, flat .349x.69x.066
72671060 Washer, sptlk .31x.58x.08
72771037 Nut, 5/16-18 reghex
72811261 Stop, red plastic
730334195 Set of clutch handle lh and rh
731334195 Set of clutch handle lh and rh
7334140 Pin clutch handle
7343535 Nut, push on cap
7394049 Bumper, rectangle
7401579 Cable, clutch 28.44l
741761590 Cable, auger clutch
743579869 Tension, spring
7441673 Spring, auger clutch
745780029 Nut, 1/4-20
746308146 Boot, clutch spring
750339541-853 Handle, lower
751313053 Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00
75271060 Washer, sptlk
75371037 Nut, 5/16-18 reghex
754309436 Pushnut, 5/16 bolt retainer
755337407-853 Brkt, gear selector
7566751 Screw, 5/16-18x2.00
757300303 Screw, .25x.75x.51
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
650580883 Shaft, axle
652583012 Sprkt and hub
65373839 Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.25
654780029 Nut, 1/4-20 hex nylock
655581730 Brng, fl
656579867 Chain, roller
656A760504 Link, chain master
671712120 Flatwasher .765 x 1.12 x .06
673585591 Bushing, wheel
675318504 Tire and rim
676577015 Screw, 14-20 x 1.75 hh
677780029 Nut, 1/4-20 hex nylock
678239 Ring, ret
67973842 Pin, klik .25 x 1.38 dia
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
790581631-853 Rod, shift
791302628 Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
79273826 Nut, 1/4-20 reghexctrlk
795318486 Nut, 1/2-13 hexjam
796304438 Knob, shift
800760564 Lever, spring shift
801302628 Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
80273826 Nut, 1/4-20 reghexctrlk
811579944 Bearing, flanged
812581795 Rod, assembly, yoke
81371111 Nut, 3/8-16 hexctrlk
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
850585426 Crank, assembly chute
854307399 Handle, chute crank
855309312 Flatwasher .39 x .70 x .05
856578159 E ring
860581618 Eye bolt 3/8-16x6.00
861148 Grommet, eye bolt
862308145 Boot
86371045 Nut, 3/8-16 hexjam
86471072 Flatwasher .406x81x.066
865309344 Adapter, boot to handle
86671072 Flatwasher .406x.81x.066
86771046 Nut, 3/8-16 hexnyl
870585195 Bracket, worm mtg
871585196 Worm, gear chute rotation
872578063 Block, universal pivot
873578309 Clevis pin
874578060 Pin, universal joint
875579493 Cotter pin
0333431 10 oz tube lubriplate
0F-001088J Manual
0760504 Link, chain master
0730290 Kit
0730285 Kit
0730280 Kit
821N/P Model plate
823761916 Decal, danger chute hand
824761776 Decal, danger and foot
827761797 Decal, 9/26 craftsman
828761079 Decal, danger stripe
8293902 Decal, drive clutch (symbol)
8303903 Decal, auger clutch (symbol)
831340047 Decal, gear selector
833760983 Decal, toolbox info