Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Generator       Model: 580.327160 or 580327160 Craftsman 6000 Watt AC Generator
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual CRRFTSMRN ° 6000 Watt AC Generator Model No . 580.327160 GENERATOR CUSTOMER I _ HELPLINE • Safety • Assembly HOURS : Mon . - Fri . 8 a . m . to 5 p . m . ( CT ) • Operation • Maintenance CAUTION " Before using this product , • Parts read this manual and follow all Safety • Espafiol Rules and Operating Instructions . SEARS , ROEBUCK and CO . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman Part No . B2503 Draft 6 ( 8 / 28 / 2000 )
Page: 2

WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 - 11 REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 27 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 - 15 EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 ESPANOL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 47 SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 HOW TO ORDER PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BACK PAGE LIMITED WARRANTY FOR DELUXE PORTABLE GENERATORS SEARS warrants to the original purchaser that the alternator and engine for its portable generator will be free from defects in materials or workmanship for the items and period set forth below from the date of original purchase . This warranty is not transferable and applies only to portable generators driven by the Sears warranted engine . CONSUMER * COMMERCIAL * Alternator 2 years ( 2nd year parts only ) 1 ayearr Engine 2 years ( 2nd year parts only ) 1 ye * NOTE : For the purpose of this warranty " Consumer Use " means personal residential household and emergency use by original purchaser , not to be used as a primary source of power . " Commercial Use " means all other uses , including rental , construction , commercial , and income producing purposes . Once a generator has experienced commercial use , it shall thereafter be considered a commercial use generator for the purpose of this warranty . During said warranty period , SEARS will , at its option , repair or replace any part which , upon examination by SEARS , is found to be defective under normal use and service * * . Starting batteries are not warranted by SEARS . All transportation costs under warranty , including return to the factory if necessary , are to be borne by the purchaser and prepaid by him . This warranty does not cover normal maintenance and service and does not apply to a generator set , alternator or engine , or parts which have been subjected to improper or unauthorized installation or alteration , misuse , negligence , accident , overloading , overspeeding , improper maintenance , repair or storage so as , in SEARS's judgment , to adversely affect its performance and reliability . * * NORMAL WEAR : As with all mechanical devices , engines need periodic parts service and replacement to perform well . This warranty will not cover repair when normal use has exhausted the life of a part or engine . THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY . SEARS HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES , INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW . THE DURATION OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE DISCLAIMED IS LIMITED TO THE TIME PERIOD AS SPECIFIED IN THE EXPRESS WARRANTY . LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL , INCIDENTAL , OR SPECIAL DAMAGES UNDER ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES IS EXCLUDED . Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts , or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages , so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you . This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights , which vary from state to state . For service , see your nearest SEARS authorized warranty service facility . Warranty service can be performed only by a SEARS authorized service facility . This warranty will not apply to service at any other facility . At the time of requesting warranty service , evidence of original purchase date must be presented . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A
Page: 3

• Operate generator only on level surfaces and where it will not be exposed to excessive moisture , dirt , dust or corrosive vapors . The engine exhaust from this product contains • Gasoline is highly FLAMMABLE and its vapors are chemicals known to the State of California EXPLOSIVE . Do Not permit smoking , open flames , to cause cancer , birth defects , sparks or heat in the vicinity while handling or other reproductive harm . gasoline . Avoid spilling gasoline on a hot engine . Comply with all laws regulating storage and , _ CAUTION ! Before using this product , read this handling of gasoline . manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions . • Never add fuel while unit is running . • Do Not overfill the fuel tank . Always allow room for DANGER ! This generator is designed for fuel expansion . If tank is overfilled , fuel can outdoor use only . Do Not use this generator overflow onto a hot engine and cause FIRE or an EXPLOSION . inside any building or enclosure including the generator compartment of a recreational vehicle • Never store generator with fuel in tank where ( RV ) . Fire or an explosion may result . No user gasoline vapors might reach an open flame or performed modifications , including venting of spark or pilot light ( as on a furnace , water heater or clothes dryer ) . FIRE or EXPLOSION may result . exhaust and / or cooling ventilation , will eliminate the danger . Also , allow at least two feet of • Generator exhaust gases contain DEADLY carbon clearance on all sides of the generator while monoxide gas . This dangerous gas , if breathed in sufficient concentrations , can cause operating the unit . unconsciousness or even death . Operate this equipment only in the open air where adequate CAUTION ! Always disconnect spark plug wire ventilation is available . and place the wire where it cannot contact the • Allow at least 2 feet of clearance on all sides of spark plug to prevent accidental starting when generator or you could damage the unit . Never setting up , transporting , adjusting or making operate the unit inside any room or enclosure repairs to your generator . where the free flow of cooling air into and out of the • The generator produces dangerously high voltage unit might be obstructed . Review " Cold Weather that can cause extremely hazardous electrical Operation " on page 10 . shock . Avoid contact with bare wires , terminals , • Never start or stop the unit with electrical loads etc . Never permit any unqualified person to connected to receptacles AND with connected operate or service the generator . devices turned ON . Start the engine and let it • Never handle any kind of electrical cord or device stabilize before connecting electrical loads . while standing in water , while barefoot or while Disconnect all electrical loads before shutting down hands or feet are wet . Dangerous electrical shock the generator . will result . • Do Not insert objects through units cooling slots . • The National Electric Code requires the frame and • Never operate generator : external electrically conductive parts of generator in rain ; in any enclosed compartment ; when be properly connected to an approved earth connected electrical devices overheat ; if electrical ground . Local electrical codes may also require output is lost ; if engine or generator sparks ; if proper grounding of the generator . Consult with a flames or smoke are observed while unit is running ; local electrician for grounding requirements in your if unit vibrates excessively . area . NOTE : Your generator is equipped with a spark • Use a ground fault circuit interrupter in any damp arrester muffler . The spark arrester must be or highly conductive area ( such as metal decking or maintained in effective working order by the owner / steel work ) . operator . In the State of California , a spark arrester is • Do Not use worn , bare , frayed or otherwise required by law ( Section 4442 of the California Public damaged electrical cord sets with the generator . Resources Code ) . Other states may have similar laws . Federal laws apply on federal lands . , _ TPHEIRSSOISNATLHE ISNAJUFERTYY HAALZEARRTDS . SYMOBBOELY . AILTLISSUASFEETDY TOMEASLSEARGTESYOUTHATTO PFOOTLELONTWIALTHIS SYMBOL TO AVOID POSSIBLE INJURY OR DEATH .
Page: 4

• Owner's manual Your generator requires some assembly and is ready for use only after it has been properly serviced with • Engine oil the recommended oil and fuel . • 2 locking plugs • Spare air filter element If you have any problems with the assembly of your generator , please call the generator helpline • Spare spark plug at 1 - 800 - 222 - 3136 . • Wheel Kit IMPORTANT : Any attempt to run the engine before it ASSEMBLING THE WHEEL KIT has been serviced with the recommended oil will result You will need a socket wrench with 1 / 2 " or 13mm in an engine failure . sockets to install the wheel kit . REMOVE GENERATOR FROM Install the wheel kit as follows ( refer to illustration below ) : CARTON • Place the generator on a hard flat surface . Place • Set the carton on a rigid flat surface with " this side temporary blocks under cradle to ease assembly . up " arrows pointing upward . • Slide the axle through the holes in the brackets • Carefully open the top flaps of the shipping carton . provided on the generator cradle and then add the • If you plan to operate this unit in cold weather , read two spacers on each protruding end of the axle . " Cold Weather Operation " on page 9 . • Slide a wheel and flat washer on each end of the • Slice two corners at one end of carton from top to axle and insert retaining pin . bottom and lay that side of carton down flat . NOTE : Be sure to install wheel with raised hub • Remove all packing material , carton fillers , etc . inboard . Each wheel can only be installed on one specific side . • Remove the generator from the shipping carton . • Attach the vibration mounts to the support leg with CARTON CONTENTS two 30mm capscrews , M8 washers and M8 lock nuts . Check all contents . If any parts are missing or damaged , call the generator helpline at • Attach the support leg with two 20mm capscrews 1 - 800 - 222 - 3136 . and two lock nuts . Remove the temporary blocks . • The main unit • Attach the handle with four 45mm capscrews and • Battery charge cables four lock nuts , on the unit's control panel end , as • Screwdriver / spark plug wrench shown . Wheel Kit Assembly View handle axle 45mm wheel / capscrew lock / washer lock nut / wh _ / spacer support leg capscrew / / vibration mow retaining pin lock nut flat washe _ 30mm capscrew
Page: 5

KNOW YOUR GENERATOR Read the owner's manual and safety rules before operating your generator . Compare the illustrations with your generator to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Fuel Choke Lever Air Cleaner Run / Stop Switch Circuit Breakers 120 Volt AC , 30 Amp Locking Receptacle 120 / 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp Locking Receptacle Spark Arrester Muffler 12 Volt DC Grounding Idle Control 120 Volt AC , 20 Amp Receptacle Wing Nut Switch Duplex Receptacle 12 Volt DC Receptacle - - This receptacle allows you Choke Lever - - Used when starting a cold engine . to recharge a 12 Volt automotive or utility style storage Circuit Breakers ( AC ) - - Each receptacle is provided battery with the battery charge cables provided . with a " push to reset " circuit breaker to protect the 120 Volt AC , 20 Amp , Duplex Receptacle - - May be generator against electrical overload . used to supply electrical power for the operation of Fuel Tank - - Tank holds 7 U . S . gallons of unleaded 120 Volt AC , 20 Amp , single phase , 60 Hz electrical gasoline . lighting , appliance , tool and motor loads . Grounding Wing Nut - - Provides a tie point for 120 Volt AC , 30 Amp , Locking Receptacle - - May grounding the unit . be used to supply electrical power for the operation of Idle Control Switch - - The idle control runs the 120 Volt AC , 30 Amp , single phase , 60 Hz electrical engine at normal ( high ) speeds when there is an lighting , appliance , tool and motor loads . electrical load present and runs the engine at idle 120 / 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp , Locking Receptacle - - ( low ) speeds when a load is not present . May be used to supply electrical power for the Run / Stop Switch - - Must be in " Run " position to start operation of 120 and / or 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp , single engine . Set to " Stop " to stop a running engine . phase , 60 Hz electrical lighting , appliance , tool and motor loads . Spark Arrester Muffler - - Muffler lowers engine noise and is equipped with a spark arrester screen . Air Cleaner - - Filters intake air as it is drawn into the engine .
Page: 6

4 - Wire Cord Set RECEPTACLES 120 Volt AC , 20 Amp Duplex Receptacle 240V - _ Use only high quality , well - insulated , extension cords with the generator's 120 Volt electrical receptacles . A NEMA L14 - 30 plug is required to use with the 240 Volt receptacle . Connect a suitable 4 - wire cord set to the plug and to the desired load . The cord set should be rated for 250 Volt AC loads at 30 Amps ( or greater ) . 120 Volt AC , 30 Amp Receptacle Each receptacle is protected against overload by a Use a NEMA L5 - 30 plug with this receptacle . Connect single 20 Amp push - to - reset circuit breaker . Use each a 3 - wire cord set rated for 125 Volt AC loads at receptacle to operate 120 Volt AC , single phase 60 Hz 30 Amps to the plug . electrical loads requiring up to 2,400 watts ( 2.4 kW ) at 3 - Wire Cord Set 20 Amps of current . _ CAUTION ! Although each receptacle is rated for 120 Volts at 20 Amps ( 2,400 watts or 2.4 kW ) , the generator is rated for a total of Neutral 6,000 watts . Powering loads that exceed the C wattage capacity of the generator can damage it 120V or cause serious injuries . See " Don't Overload the Generator " on page 11 . Hot Check the ratings of all extension cords before youted i _ i use them . Extension cord sets used should be ra for 125 Volt AC loads at 20 Amps or greater for most electrical devices . Some devices , however , may not require this type of extension cord . Check the owner's manuals of those devices for the manufacturer's - 7L7 Ground recommendations . NEMA L5 - 30 ( Green ) Keep extension cords as short as possible , preferably Use this receptacle to operate 120 Volt AC , 60 Hz , less than 15 feet long , to prevent voltage drop and single phase loads requiring up to 3,600 watts possible overheating of wires . ( 3.6 kW ) of power at 30 Amps . The outlet is protected by a 30 Amp push - to - reset circuit breaker . 120 / 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp Receptacle This is a full capacity receptacle ; it can take the generator's full rated output from this sole NEMA L14 - 30 outlet . The outlet is protected by two 30 Amp push - to - reset circuit breakers .
Page: 7

CONNECTING ELECTRICAL LOADS 12 Volt DC Receptacle This receptacle allows you to recharge a 12 Volt • Do Not connect 240 Volt loads to 120 Volt automotive or utility style storage battery with the receptacles . battery charge cables provided . • Do Not connect 3 - phase loads to the generator . • Do Not connect 50 Hz loads to the generator . • Let engine stabilize and warm up for a few minutes after starting . • Plug in and turn on the desired 120 and / or 240 Volt AC , single phase , 60 Hz electrical loads . DO NOT OVERLOAD THE GENERATOR . Add up the rated watts ( or amps ) of all loads to be connected at one time . This total should not be greater than the rated wattage / Amperage capacity of the generator . See This receptacle can not recharge 6 Volt batteries and " Don't Overload the Generator " on page 11 . can not be used to crank an engine having a discharged battery . See the sections " Battery Safety " BEFORE STARTING THE and " Charging a Battery " on page 10 before attempting to recharge a battery . This outlet is GENERATOR protected by a 10 Amp self resetting circuit breaker . To operate the generator you will need to first add engine oil and gasoline , as follows : HOW TO USE YOUR GENERATOR If you have any problems operating your generator , Add Engine Oil please call the generator helpline at 1 - 800 - 222 - 3136 . NOTE : When adding oil to the engine crankcase in the future , use only high quality detergent oil rated Grounding the Generator with API service classification SF or SG SAE 30 The National Electrical Code requires that the frame weight . Use no special additives . and external electrically conductive parts of this Select the oil's viscosity grade according to your generator be properly connected to an approved earth expected operating temperature . Do Not use ground . Local electrical codes may also require proper SAE 10W - 40 . grounding of the unit . For that purpose , a grounding wing nut is provided on the base of the cradle . = 8I * ] _ _ - , l _ 331 = - T = ' tj ' ; ; E . _ , rlv _ 5q , I _ L [ - tvlv _ , ; { , ] ° F - 20 0 20 32 40 60 80 100 ° C _ o - 2 ' o - io 6 i'o 2 ' 0 4 ' o TemperaturReangeofExpectedUse • Above 40 ° F , useSAE IOW - 30 orSAE 30 . • Below 40 ° F , use syntheti5cW - 20 or5W - 30 . Although multi - viscosity oils ( 5W30 , 10W30 , etc . ) improve starting in cold weather , these multi - viscosity Grounding wing oils will result in increased oil consumption when used above 32 ° F . Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible damage from running low Generally , connecting a No . 12 AWG ( American Wire on oil . Gauge ) stranded copper wire to the grounding wing • Place generator on a level surface . nut and to an earth - driven copper or brass grounding • Clean area around yellow oil fill cap . Remove the rod ( electrode ) provides adequate protection against oil fill cap . electrical shock . However , local codes may vary widely . Consult with a local electrician for grounding • Slowly fill engine with oil through the oil fill opening requirements in your area . until the oil level is to the point of overflowing . Proper grounding of generator will help prevent • Install yellow oil fill cap and finger tighten securely . electrical shock in the event of a ground fault condition • Check engine oil level before starting each time in the generator or in connected electrical devices . thereafter . If the oil level is below the point of Proper grounding also helps dissipate static electricity , overflowing , fill to the proper level . which often builds up in ungrounded devices .
Page: 8

Locate the Idle Control ON / OFF switch on the Add Gasoline control panel and set it to the " OFF " position . r _ ARNING ! Never fill fuel tank indoors . Never IDLE fill fuel tank when engine is running or hot . OFF Do Not light a cigarette or smoke when filling the fuel tank . position , _ CAUTION ! Do Not overfill the fuel tank . Always leave room for expansion . • Use regular UNLEADED gasoline with the generator engine . Do Not use premium gasoline . Place the Run / Stop switch in the " Run " position . Do Not mix oil with gasoline . • Clean area around fuel fill cap , remove cap . • Slowly add unleaded regular gasoline to fuel tank . Be careful not to overfill . Allow about 1 / 2 " of tank space for fuel expansion , as shown here . 1 / 2 " Air Space Tank Fuel • Move engine Choke lever to " Full " choke position . • Install fuel cap and wipe up any spilled gasoline . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposits FULL from forming in fuel system parts such as the carburetor , fuel hose or tank during storage . Alcohol - blended fuels ( called gasohol , ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture , which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage . / / To avoid engine problems , the fuel system should be • Grasp the recoil handle and pull slowly until slight emptied before storage of 30 days or longer . See resistance is felt . Then pull rapidly one time only to " Storage " on page 16 . Never use engine or carburetor start engine . cleaner products in the fuel tank as permanent damage may occur . • If engine starts , skip the next step . If engine fails to start , proceed to the next step . TO START THE ENGINE • Move choke lever to " Half " choke position , and pull recoil twice . • If engine fails to start , repeat all steps in " To _ ARNING ! Never start or stop engine with electrical devices plugged into the receptacles Start The Engine " . AND devices turned ON . • Move choke lever to " Run " position . If engine • Unplug all electrical loads from units receptacles falters , move choke lever to " Half " choke position before starting the engine . until the engine runs smoothly and then to " Run " • Make sure the unit is in a level position . position . • Open the fuel shut - off valve . NOTE : If engine fails to start after 3 pulls , check for proper oil level in crankcase . This unit is equipped with a Low Oil Shutdown System ( see page 9 ) . FUEL TANK Fuel Shutoff Valve -
Page: 9

TO STOP THE ENGINE COLD WEATHER OPERATION • Unplug all electrical loads from generator panel Under certain weather conditions ( temperatures below receptacles . Never start or stop engine with 40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] and a high dew point ) , your generator may electrical devices plugged in and turned on . experience icing of the carburetor and / or the crankcase breather system . • Turn " Off " the Idle Control switch . In an emergency , use the original shipping box as a • Let engine run at no - load for several minutes to temporary shelter : stabilize the internal temperatures of engine and generator . • Cut off all flaps . • Move Run / Stop switch to " Stop " position . • Cut out one of the long sides of the box to expose exhaust side of unit . Ensure a minimum of two feet • Close the fuel valve . clearance between open side of box and nearest OPERATING AUTOMATIC IDLE object . • Cut appropriate slots to access receptacles and CONTROL clear handles . This switch is designed to greatly improve fuel • Start unit , then place box over it . economy . When this switch is turned " On " , the engine IMPORTANT ! : Remove shelter when temperature is will only run at its normal high governed engine speedal when an electrical load is connected . When electric above 40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] . loads are removed , the engine will run at a reduced For a more permanent shelter , build a structure that speed . With the switch " Off , " the engine runs will enclose three sides and the top of the generator : constantly at the normal high engine speed . Always • Make sure entire muffler - side of generator is have the switch " Off " when starting and stopping exposed . Note that your generator may appear the engine . different from that shown here . LOW OIL PRESSURE SHUTDOWN SYSTEM The engine is equipped with a low oil pressure sensor that shuts down the engine automatically when the oil pressure drops below 6 psi . If the engine shuts down by itself and the fuel tank has enough gasoline , check engine oil level . Initial Start - up A delay built in the low oil shutdown system allows oil pressure to build during starting . The delay allows the engine to run for about 10 seconds before sensing oil pressure . Sensing Low Pressure If the system senses low oil pressure during operation , the engine shuts down . As the system shuts down , the low oil light comes ON . However , once the engine has • Ensure a minimum of two feet clearance between stopped rotating , this light will go OFF . open side of box and nearest object . Restarting • Face exposed end away from wind and elements . If you try to restart the engine within 10 seconds after • Enclosure should hold enough heat created by the it shuts down , the engine may NOT start . The system generator to prevent problems . needs 5 to 10 seconds to reset . If you do restart the engine after such a shutdown and , _ CAUTION ! NEVER run unit indoors ; Do Not enclose generator any more than shown . have not corrected the low oil pressure , the enginend Remove shelter when temperatures are above runs for about 10 seconds as described above a 40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] . then stops .
Page: 10

BATTERY SAFETY • If necessary , clean battery terminals . • Connect battery charge cable connector plug to DANGER ! Storage batteries give off explosive panel receptacle identified by the words " 12 - VOLT D . C . " . hydrogen gas while recharging . An explosive mixture will remain around the battery for a long • Connect battery charge cable clamp with red time after it has been charged . The slightest handle to the positive ( + ) battery terminal . spark can ignite the hydrogen and cause an / _ 12 VOLT D . C . explosion . Such an explosion can shatter the battery and cause blindness or other serious injury . _ RECEPTACLE DANGER ! Do Not permit smoking , open flame , sparks or any other source of heat around a battery . Wear protective goggles , rubber apron and rubber gloves when working around a battery . Battery electrolyte fluid is an extremely caustic sulfuric acid solution that can cause severe burns . If spill occurs , flush area I 12 VOLT BATTERY I with clear water immediately . • Connect battery charge cable clamp with black CHARGING A BATTERY handle to the negative ( - ) battery terminal . Your generator has the capability of recharging a • Start engine . Let the engine run while battery discharged 12 Volt automotive or utility style storage recharges . battery . Do Not use the unit to charge 6 Volt • When battery has charged , shut down engine . batteries . Do Not use the unit to crank an engine NOTE : Use an automotive hydrometer to test battery connected to a discharged battery . state of charge and condition . Follow the hydrometer manufacturer's instructions carefully . Generally , a To recharge 12 Volt batteries , proceed as follows : battery is considered to be at 100 % state of charge • Check fluid level in all battery cells . If necessary , when specific gravity of its fluid ( as measured by add ONLY distilled water to cover separators in hydrometer ) is 1.260 or higher . battery cells . Do Not use tap water . • If the battery is equipped with vent caps , make sure they are installed and are tight . 10
Page: 11

DON'T OVERLOAD THE • If the appliance , tool or motor does not give wattage , multiply volts times ampere rating to GENERATOR determine watts ( volts x amps = watts ) . Overloading a generator in excess of its rated wattage • Some electric motors , such as induction types , capacity can result in damage to the generator and to require about three times more watts of power for connected electrical devices . Observe the following , to starting than for running . This surge of power lasts prevent overloading the unit : only a few seconds when starting such motors . Make sure you allow for this high starting wattage • Add up the total wattage of all electrical devices to be connected at one time . This total should NOT when selecting electrical devices to connect to your generator . First , figure the watts needed to start the be greater than the generator's wattage capacity . largest motor . Add to that figure the running watts • The rated wattage of lights can be taken from light of all other connected loads . bulbs . The rated wattage of tools , appliances and The Wattage Reference Guide is provided to assist motors can usually be found on a data plate or decal affixed to the device . you in determining how many items your generator can operate at one time . WATTAGE REFERENCE GUIDE Recreational / Home Uses Professional / Contractor Uses Tool / Appliance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Watts Tool / Appliance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Watts AM / FM clock radio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 " 1 / 3 hp airless sprayer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 600 3 / 8 " hammer drill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 600 Light bulb . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100 Fan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200 Variable speed Sawzall ® . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 960 20 " color TV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400 ½ " power drill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 * Deep freezer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 500 Quartz - halogen work light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 Belt sander . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1200 Personal computer and 15 " monitor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 7 ¼ " circular saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1500 " 1 / 3 hp furnace fan blower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 7 ¼ " worm drive saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1600 Microwave oven . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 " 18 cu ft refrigerator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 " 1 ½ hp air compressor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Sump pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 " 10 " power miter saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Electric skillet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1250 6 " bench grinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 * ½ hp water well pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1400 * 6 " table planer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 018000 " 10 " table / radial arm saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 " 12,000 Btu window air conditioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1400 Wire feed welder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2400 Space heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Electric water heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4000 * = allow 3 times listed watts for starting surge 11
Page: 12

OWNER'S RESPONSIBILITIES Follow the hourly or calendar intervals , whichever occurs first . More frequent service is required when operating in adverse conditions noted below . Every 8 Hours 25 Hours or 50 Hours or 100 Hours or Maintenance Operation or Daily Every Season Every Season Every Season Check oil level X Change oil and oil filters Clean spark arrester screen Service air filter pre - cleaner Service air filter element Adjust valve clearance Replace spark plugs Retorque head bolts Change oil after first 8 hours of operation , then after every 50 hours or every season . Change oil and oil filter every 25 hours when operating under heavy load or in high temperatures . Clean more often under dirty or dusty conditions . Replace air cleaner parts if very dirty . Perform this task only after first 50 hours of operation . Head bolts will not need further retorquing . PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The generator's warranty does not cover items that Generator Specifications have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence . Rated Maximum Power . . . . . . . . 6000 Watts ( 6.0 kW ) To receive full value from the warranty , the operator Surge Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7500 Watts ( 7.5 kW ) must maintain generator as instructed in this manual . Rated AC Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 / 240 Volts Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to Rated Maximum AC Current properly maintain your generator . at 240 Volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Amperes All service and adjustments should be made at least at 120 Volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 Amperes once each season . Follow the requirements in the Rated DC Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Volts " Maintenance Schedule " chart above . Rated Maximum DC Current . . . . 10 Amperes NOTE : Once a year you should clean or replace the Rated Frequency . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Hz at 3600 rpm spark plug and replace the air filter . A new spark plug Phase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Single Phase and clean air filter assure proper fuel - air mixture and help your engine run better and last longer . Engine Specifications Rated Horsepower . . . . . . . . . . . 11 at 3600 rpm GENERATOR MAINTENANCE Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 320 cc Generator maintenance consists of keeping the unit Spark Plug clean and dry . Operate and store the unit in a clean Type : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion RC12YC or dry environment where it will not be exposed to Equivalent excessive dust , dirt , moisture or any corrosive vapors . Set Gap To : . . . . . . . . . . . 0.030inch ( 0.76mm ) Cooling air slots in the generator must not become Gasoline Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 U . S . gallons clogged with snow , leaves , or any other foreign Oil Type : material . Above 32 ° F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SAE 30 or 10W - 30 Below 32 ° F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Synthetic 5W - 20 or 5W - 30 12
Page: 13

Checkthecleanlinesosfthegeneratofrrequentlyand • Coat gasket of new filter with engine oil . Turn filter cleanwhendust , dirt , oil , moistureorotherforeign clockwise until gasket contacts tightly with filter substanceasrevisibleonitsexteriorsurface . adapter . Then tighten an additional 3 / 4 turn . NOTE : DoNotuseagardenhoseto cleangenerator . • Fill oil sump with recommended oil ( see page 7 for Watercanentertheenginefuelsystemandcause oil recommendations ) . problemsI . nadditioni , fwaterentersthegenerator • Install the oil fill plug and tighten securely . throughcoolingairslots , someofthewaterwillbe • Wipe up any spilled oil . retainedinvoidsandcracksoftherotorandstator windinginsulationW . ateranddirtbuilduponthe Clean / Replace Spark Plug generatoirnternawl indingswilleventualldyecrease Change the spark plug every 100 hours of operation theinsulationresistancoefthesewindings . or once each year , whichever comes first . This will help your engine to start easier and run better . CLEAN THE GENERATOR • Clean area around spark plug . • Remove and inspect spark plug . _ AUTION ! Never insert any object or tool through the air cooling slots , even if the engine • Check electrode gap with wire feeler gauge and set is not running . spark plug gap to 0.030 inch ( 0.76mm ) if • Use a damp cloth to wipe exterior surfaces clean . necessary . • A soft bristle brush may be used to loosen caked on dirt , oil , etc . • A vacuum cleaner may be used to pick up loose dirt and debris . • Low pressure air ( not to exceed 25 psi ) may be used to blow away dirt . Inspect cooling air slots and openings on the generator . These openings must be kept clean and unobstructed . • Replace spark plug if electrodes are pitted , burned or porcelain is cracked . Use a recommended ENGINE MAINTENANCE replacement plug . Retorque Head Bolts , _ DANGER ! When working on the generator , always disconnect spark plug wire from spark After the first 50 hours of operation , you must retorque plug and keep it away from spark plug . the head bolts to 6.9 kg . - m . ( 44 ft . - Ibs . ) . Check Oil Level IMPORTANT : If you feel uncomfortable about doing this procedure or you don't have the proper tools , Oil level should be checked prior to each use or at please take your generator in to the nearest Sears least every 8 hours of operation . Keep oil level service center to have the head bolts retorqued . This maintained . is a very important step to insure the longest life for your engine . Change Engine Oil and Oil Filter NOTE : Only perform this adjustment after first Change oil after first 8 hours of operation . Change oil 50 hours of operation . The head bolts will need no and oil filter every 50 hours thereafter . If you are using further adjustment . your generator under extremely dirty or dusty conditions , or in extremely hot weather , change oil • Torque sequence is as follows : A , B , C , D , more often . ( alternating pattern ) . Change oil while engine is still warm from running , as follows : • Clean area around oil drain plug . • Remove oil drain plug and oil fill plug and drain oil completely into a suitable container . • When oil has completely drained , install oil drain plug and tighten securely . • Place a suitable container beneath the oil filter and turn filter counterclockwise to remove . Discard according to local regulations . 13
Page: 14

Service Air Cleaner Clean Spark Arrester Screen Your engine will not run properly and may be The engine exhaust muffler has a spark arrester damaged if you run it using a dirty air cleaner . Clean screen . Inspect and clean the screen every 100 hours or replace the air cleaner paper filter once every of operation or once each year , whichever comes first . 50 hours of operation or once a year , whichever NOTE : If you use your generator on any forest - comes first . Clean or replace more often if operating covered , brush - covered , or grass - covered unimproved under dusty or dirty conditions . Clean foam pre - land , it must have a spark arrester . The spark arrester cleaner every 25 hours of operation , or sooner under must be maintained in good condition by the dusty conditions . owner / operator . Clean / Replace Foam Pre - cleaner Clean and inspect the spark arrester as follows : • Remove air cleaner cover , then foam pre - filter . • To remove the muffler guard from the muffler , PAPER remove the four screws that connect the guard to FILTER the muffler bracket . SPARK ARRESTE R SCREEN MUFFLER HEAT SHIELD FOAM PRE - FILTER • Wash pre - cleaner in soapy water . Squeeze pre - filter dry in clean cloth ( Do Not twist ) . • Remove four screws that attach the spark arrester screen . • Clean air cleaner cover before installing it . • Inspect screen and replace if torn , perforated or Clean / Replace Air Filter otherwise damaged . Do Not use a defective • Remove air cleaner cover , remove foam pre - filter screen . If screen is not damaged , clean it with ( service if necessary ) , and remove paper filter . commercial solvent . • Clean paper filter by tapping it gently on a solid • Reattach the screen and the muffler guard . surface . If the filter is too dirty , replace it with a new one . Dispose of the old filter properly . • Clean air cleaner cover then insert pre - cleaner into cover . Next insert new paper filter into cover to hold pre - cleaner in place . Assemble all of them to the base of the air cleaner . NOTE : If you need to order a new air filter , please call 1 - 800 - 366 - PART . 14
Page: 15

When valve clearance is correct , hold the pivot ball Adjusting Valve Clearance stud in place with the allen wrench and tighten the After the first 50 hours of operation , you should adjust rocker arm jam nut to 165 - 183 inch - pounds torque . the valve clearance in the engine . After tightening the jam nut , recheck valve IMPORTANT : If you feel uncomfortable about doing clearance to make sure it did not change . this procedure or you don't have the proper tools , please take your generator in to the nearest Sears service center to have the valve clearance adjusted . This is a very important step to insure the longest life for your engine . To adjust valve clearance : • Make sure the engine is at room temperature . • Make sure that the spark plug wire is removed from the spark plug and out of the way . tighten Jam Nut to • Remove the breather tube from the valve cover . 165 to 183 inch - pounds • Remove the four screws holding the valve cover ( 19 - 21 N - m ) \ with a # 2 or # 3 phillips screwdriver . • Make sure the piston is at Top Dead Center ( TDC ) of its compression stroke ( both valves closed ) . To get the piston at TDC , pull on the recoil handle slowly watching the piston through the spark plug hole . As you pull on the recoil handle , the piston should move up and down . The piston is at TDC when it is up as high as it can go . • Loosen the rocker arm jam nut . Use an 8 mm allen wrench to turn the pivot ball stud while checking • Reattach the valve cover . clearance between the rocker arm and the valve stem with a feeler gauge . Correct clearance is NOTE : Start all four screws before tightening or you 0.002 - 0.004 inch ( 0.05 - 0.1 mm ) . will not be able to get all the screws in place . NOTE : You must hold the rocker arm jam nut in place NOTE : Make sure the gasket between the valve cover as you turn the pivot ball stud . and cylinder head is in place . • Reattach the breather tube . • Reattach the spark plug wire to the spark plug . Feeler Allen Wrench Gauge 0 Loosen Jam Nut 15
Page: 16

GENERAL Engine The generator should be started at least once every Change Oil seven days and allowed to run at least 30 minutes . If While engine is still warm , drain oil from crankcase . this cannot be done and you must store the unit for Refill with recommended grade . more than 30 days , use the following information as a guide to prepare it for storage . Oil Cylinder Bore Long Term Storage Instructions • Remove spark plug and pour about 1 / 2 ounce ( 15ml ) of engine oil into the cylinder . Cover spark plug hole with rag . Pull starter handle slowly to _ ARNING ! NEVER store engine with fuel in distribute oil . tank indoors or in enclosed , poorly ventilated areas where fumes may reach an open flame , • Install spark plug . Do Not connect spark plug wire . spark , or pilot light as on a furnace , water heater , clothes dryer , or other gas appliance . _ AUTION ! Avoid spray from spark plug hole when cranking engine slowly . It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts , such as the carburetor , Generator fuel filter , fuel hose or tank during storage . Also , • Clean the generator as outlined in " Clean the experience indicates that alcohol - blended fuels ( called Generator " on page 13 . gasohol , ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture , which leads to separation and formation of acids • Check that cooling air slots and openings on during storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel generator are open and unobstructed . system of an engine while in storage . Other Storage Tips : To avoid engine problems , the fuel system should be • Do Not store gasoline from one season to another . emptied before storage of 30 days or longer . Follow these instructions : • Replace your gasoline can if it starts to rust . Contaminated gasoline will cause engine problems . Protect Fuel System • If possible , store your unit indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt . BE SURE TO EMPTY THE FUEL TANK . _ ARNING ! Drain fuel into approved container outdoors , away from open flame . Be sure • Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that engine is cool . Do Not smoke . does not retain moisture . • Remove all gasoline from the fuel tank to prevent gum deposits from forming on these parts and causing possible malfunction of engine . _ ANGER ! NEVER cover your generator while engine and exhaust area are warm . • Run engine until engine stops from lack of fuel . • Store generator in clean , dry area . 16
Page: 17

Problem Cause Correction 1 . Reset circuit breaker . 1 . One of the circuit breakers is open . 2 . Poor connection or defective cord 2 . Check and repair . set . Engine is running , but no 3 . Connected device is bad . 3 . Connect another device that is in AC output is available . good condition . 4 . Contact Sears service facility . 4 . Fault in generator . 1 . Short circuit in a connected load . 1 . Disconnect shorted electrical load . Engine runs good at no - 2 . Generator is overloaded . 2 . See " Don't Overload the load but " bogs down " Generator " on page 11 . when loads are 3 . Engine speed is too slow . 3 . Contact Sears service facility . connected . 4 . Contact Sears service facility . 4 . Shorted generator circuit . 1 . Set switch to " Run " . 1 . Run / Stop Switch set to " Stop " . 2 . Clean or replace air cleaner . 2 . Dirty air cleaner . 3 . Fill fuel tank . 3 . Out of gasoline . 4 . Drain fuel tank ; fill with fresh fuel . 4 . Stale gasoline . 5 . Spark plug wire not connected to 5 . Connect wire to spark plug . spark plug . Engine will not start ; or 6 . Bad spark plug . 6 . Replace spark plug . starts and runs rough . 7 . Drain fuel tank ; fill with fresh fuel . 7 . Water in gasoline . 8 . Overchoking . 8 . Open choke fully and crank engine . 9 . Low oil level . 9 . Fill crankcase to proper level . 10 . Excessively rich fuel mixture . 10 . Contact Sears service facility . 11 . Intake valve stuck open or closed . 11 . Contact Sears service facility . 12 . Contact Sears service facility . Engine has lost compression . 12 . 1 . 1 . Fill fuel tank . Engine shuts down Out of gasoline . 2 . Low oil level . during operation . 2 . Fill crankcase to proper level . 1 . 1 . See " Don't Overload the Load is too high . Engine lacks power . Generator " on page 11 . 2 . Replace air filter . 2 . Dirty air filter . 1 . Choke is opened too soon . 1 . Move choke to halfway position until engine runs smoothly . Engine " hunts " or falters . 2 . Carburetor is running too rich or too 2 . Contact Sears service facility . lean . 1 . Battery posts are corroded . 1 . Clean battery posts . 2 . Battery fluid level is low . 2 . Add distilled water to battery . No battery charge DC 3 . Battery cable is bad . 3 . Replace cable . output . 4 . Battery is defective . 4 . Check battery condition ; replace if defective . 5 . Receptacle is bad . 5 . Contact Sears service facility . 17
Page: 18

CRAFTSMAN 6000 Watt AC Generator 580.327160 REGULATOR _ OARD POWER 4 _ 1 2 6 S N U B B E R FI ELD F E 13 11 22 44 G A T I InLE _ _ _ E s TRANSFORMER I G - , 1 - _ d _ N A CONTROL 1 L 155 156 22 44 _ _ i _ _ I ii _ EiL ILGRNI YEL \ , ' " _ 0 / _ / I I / I _ o ; [ - - _ IIE iL _ _ N GRN _ 11A _ / ; L * _ U _ 1 _ _ _ Wi'TOH _ I 1 120V 20A / ' EN [ ) GI , C - - I IGNITION 2 _ c . B1 BATTERY CHARGE 66 55 77 I OR2EL l _ _ p _ I I T _ O2oAO - - - - - - - 1 - 1B 13 55 I C , I ] , 11A 15 ov 30A 18
Page: 19

CRAFTSMAN 6000 Watt AC Generator 580.327160 o 18ov 44A 20A 4 _ 2C 22 _ ! L SR [ 3KEN [ 3FF 11 44 IIA ii I GRN NUT DN KNGZNK SLDCK 19
Page: 20

CRAFTSMAN 6000 Watt AC Generator 580.327160 Main Unit m Exploded View 56 48 ( , 900 10 46 51 55 31 31 43 31 14 13 29 15 32 _ 36 41 1 22 39 3O 26 28 2O 33 19 31 31 62 62 59 61 20
Page: 21

CRAFTSMAN 6000 Watt AC Generator 580.327160 Main Unit m Parts List Item Part # Qty . Description Item Part # Qty . Description 2 92247 1 HOUSING , Engine Adapter 41 92532 1 BRACKET , Muffler 3 92678G 1 MUFFLER 1 ASSEMBLY , Rotor 42 A7433 4 65791 1 BEARING 43 90239 1 GASKET , Muffler 5 96796 1 WASHER , M8 Flat 44 80270 1 VALVE , Tank 6 28092 1 CAPSCREW , 5 / 16 - 24 x 9 - 1 / 4 45 78299 1 BUSHING , Tank Plastic 7 92680G 1 ASSEMBLY , Stator 46 77395 4 NUT , M6 Flange Lock 8 B92039 1 SHIELD , Heat 47 83465 4 GROMMET , Tank 9 B2505 2 DECAL , Heat Shield 48 57058 4 HHCS , M6 - 1.0 x 55 10 77026 1 DECAL , Data 49 B4363 1 CAP , Fuel Gauge 11 66825C 1 CLIP , Insulation 1 CARRIER , Rear Bearing 50 85000 12 65795 1 RECTIFIER , Battery Charge 51 92982 1 DECAL , Danger 13 67022 1 GROMMET , Rubber 52 B1695 1 TANK , Fuel 7 - Gal 14 84132 1 ASSEMBLY , Power Module 53 92665 1 INSULATION , 2 - 1 / 4 " Thick 15 86308A 4 SCREW , M6 - 1 x 145 mm 55 86307 4 CAPSCREW , 5 / 16 - 24 x 3 / 4 " 16 B4871 SEMS 1 COVER , Bearing Carrier 17 66849A 1 SCREW , M5 - 0.8 x 20 mm 56 93826 1 DECAL , Start Instructions 18 66386 1 ASSEMBLY , Brush Holder 57 56893 5 SCREW , # 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 " 19 66849 2 SCREW , M5 - 0.8 x 16 mm 58 B96068 1 SHIELD , Heat Muffler 20 74908 4 SCREW , M5 - 0.8 x 10 mm 59 96409 1 DECAL , " 1 - 800 . . . " 21 82857 4 MOUNT , Vibration 60 B4901 1 DECAL , 1 - 800 - 4 - MyHome 22 22129 14 WASHER , M8 Lock 61 B4986 1 DECAL , Ground 24 22769 1 WASHER , # 10 Shakeproof 62 B2153 6 SCREW , # 12 Self Drill Int . 63 22473 4 WASHER , Flat M6 25 86292 1 CAPSCREW , # 10 64 B2506 1 DECAL , Control Panel 26 86494 1 SCRW , M6 - 1.0 x16mm Wing 900 NSP 1 ENGINE , Craftsman 27 14353621 1 WIRE , Ground 28 26850 Parts Not Illustrated 2 WASHER , M6 Shakeproof 29 83083 1 Owner's Manual 1 SCREEN , Spark Arrester B2503 30 92630A 1 ASSEMBLY , Control Box AB3061 2 28 oz . Engine oil 31 25244 12 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 Hex 65787 1 Battery Charge Cables 32 40976 2 SCREW , M8 - 1.25 x 20 43438 1 240 V 30A Plug 33 B92432 1 CRADLE 37806 1 120 V 30A Plug 34 92609 2 MOUNT , Vibration 84882 1 Spark Plug Wrench / Driver 35 22531 2 CAPSCREW , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 3 / 4 " 72347 1 Spark Pluger 36 81917 1 Air Clean Element 1 PIN , 4 mm x 10 Roll 73111 37 B92531 1 SUPPORT , Engine 38 B92731 Not Shown 1 SUPPORT , Engine & Muffler Optional Accessories 39 22142 09 - 32688 1 2 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 " Cord Wrap Kit 40 66476 09 - 32785 1 2 CAPSCREW , M6 - 1.0 x 12 Storage Cover 21
Page: 22

CRAFTSMAN 6000 Watt AC Generator 580.327160 Control Panel m Exploded View and Parts List 19 ' \ \ \ \ 21 20 \ 19 k 25 \ \ \ \ \ 8 10 10 _ 16 \ 6 11 13 \ 11 \ 22 8 24 18 23 < 7 / \ \ \ \ 2 3 / 4 5 Item PaN # Item PaN # Qty . Description Qty . Description 1 A92070 1 PANEL , Control 15 68759 1 OUTLET , 120V , 20A Duplex 2 23897 4 FLAT WASHER , # 10 M5 16 43180 6 FLAT WASHER , M4 3 49226 17 22264 4 LOCK WASHER , M5 6 LOCK WASHER , # 8 M4 4 91526 18 51715 4 SCREW , M5 - 0.8 x 12mm 6 NUT , M4 - 0.7 Hex 5 82538 19 64526 1 SWITCH , Idle Control 8 SCREW , # 6 - 32 x 3 / 8 " 6 82881 20 83970 4 LOCK WASHER , 7 / 16 " 1 BOARD , System Control 7 21 43181 4 SCREW , M3 - 0.5 x 10mm 64525 4 STAND - OFF , 3 / 4 " Hex 8 43182 4 LOCK WASHER , M3 22 87962 1 CIRCUIT BREAKER . 12V , 9 90418 1 OUTLET , 12V 10A ( auto ) 10 75207A 23 84335 2 CIRCUIT BREAKER , 30A 1 ASSEMBLY , Wire Harness 11 75207 24 84134 2 CIRCUIT BREAKER , 20A 1 GROMMET , Rubber Conn . 12 23365 25 B92069 6 WASHER , # 8 Shakeproof 1 BOX , Control Panel 13 68868 26 84028 1 TRANSFORMER , Idle Control 1 OUTLET , 120 Volt , 30 Amp Locking Type 14 43437 1 OUTLET , 120V / 240V , 30A Locking Type 22
Page: 23

CRAFTSMAN 6000 Watt AC Generator 580.327160 Wheel Kit - - Exploded View and Parts List s Item Pa _ # Qty . Description 1 B93393A 1 HANDLE 2 93682 2 WHEEL 3 93693A 1 AXLE 4 87005 2 PIN , Retaining 5 B93685 2 SPACER , Wheel 6 B93696 1 LEG , Support 7 27007 2 MOUNT , Vibration 8 42909 2 CAPSCREW , Hex Hd . M8 - 1.25 x 30 9 52858 8 NUT , Lock M8 10 22247 2 WASHER , Wheel 11 39253 2 CAPSCREW , Hex Hd . - M8 - 1.25 x 20 12 22145 2 WASHER , Vibration Mtg . 13 39287 4 HHCS , M8 - 1.25 x 45 GR 10.9 23
Page: 24

ENGINE , 11 HP , Generac Power Systems , EHF 00945 - Low Oil Shutdown And Governor - Exploded View and Parts List 7 13 14 White 15 / 8 16 1 \ 15 9 White " _ _ _ From 4 - J Control Panel To Oil Switch 10 21 25 23 2O / 32 9 27 28 31 Item Part # Item Part # Qty . Description Qty . Description 20 72347 7 78653 1 Run / Stop Switch 1 Sparkplug 21 72734 1 Governor Lever 8 85272 1 Led Assembly 9 93104 1 L . O . S . Decal 23 83502 1 Adjust Screw 24 83512 10 93611 1 Black Sleeving 2 M8 x 15 Taptite 25 73100 12 84329 1 3 Pin Male Hsg . 1 60Hz Gov . Spring 13 92981 1 Wire Asm . 27 83503 1 M5 Lock Nut 14 22097 2 M6 Lockwasher 28 73101 1 Governor Bracket 29 72735 1 Governor Rod 15 92079 2 M6 x 30 Taptite 30 72789 16 84542 1 Ignition Coil 1 Anti - Lash Spring 31 83782 1 Idle Control ASM 32 66311 1 M8 - 1.25 Jam Nut 24
Page: 25

ENGINE , 11 HP , Generac Power Systems , EHF 00945 - Oil Filter & Switch , Recoil Starter and Flywheel - Exploded View and Parts List Item Part # Qty . Description 2 86999 1 Oil Filter Gasket 3 94683 1 Oil Filter Adapter 4 49821 2 M8 x 30 SHCS 5 5 60108 1 Oil Press Switch 6 70185 1 Oil Filter 78 82774 1 Woodruff Key 79 77147A 1 Flywheel 80 67198N 1 Conical Washer 81 67890 1 M16 Hex Nut 82 88433 1 Top Wrapper 83 45756 7 M6 x 10 Taptite / 2 84 78609 2 Cover Bolt 85 73104A 1 Air Box Cover / / 86 92437 1 Blower Housing / 6 87 88434 1 Lower Wrapper 88 66476 4 M6 x 12mm Capscrew 89 96195 1 Recoil Assembly 78 90 96196 1 Recoil Cup / / 91 73116C 1 Backplate 92 81668 5 M6 x 10 HHCS 79 / 93 83512 1 M8 x 15 Taptite / / / 80 / / / / / / 81 91 92 88 85 89 / / / \ \ \ \ \ / / / / / 92 / / 83 ' \ 84 \ \ \ \ 82 86 85 " 87 \ \ \ \ \ 83 25
Page: 26

ENGINE , 11 HP , Generac Power Systems , EHF 00945 - Carburetor , Air Cleaner - Exploded View and Parts List 34 40 33 6O / 42 43 45 44 38 , 34 ¸ 41 46 4O 33 _ 47 @ 48 5O 35 51 49 45 37 / 37 38 Item Part # Item Part # Qty . Description Qty . Description 31 72745 1 Breather Hose 43 91187A 1 Nikki Carb . 32 91039 1 Head / Manifold Gasket 44 73108A 1 Air Cleaner Base 33 40945 2 M6 x 20 SHCS 45 49811 4 M6 Flatwasher 34 81647 2 Carb . Bolt 46 59635 1 # 8 x 3 / 8 Plastite 35 66476 2 M6 x 12 HHCS 47 73111 1 Air Filter 36 48 81646 1 Pre - cleaner 91028 1 K Adapter 37 22097 3 M6 Lock Washer 49 83504 1 Choke Knob 38 49813 2 M6 Hex Nut 50 47411 2 M6 x 16 HHCS 39 90970 1 Carb . / Airbox Gasket 51 90827 1 Brkt . Air Box 40 93873 2 M6 Ribbed Lockwasher 60 30340 12 " 1 / 4 " ID Hose 41 61 48031C 91204 1 Spitback Plate 1 Hose Clamp 42 89228 1 Carb / Manifold Gasket 62 73104B 1 Air Cleaner Cover 26
Page: 27

ENGINE , 11 HP , Generac Power Systems , EHF 00945 - Long Block - Exploded View and Parts List 1 25 \ 52 _ 46 14 " % . 5 h 12 _ 56 26 _ / \ \ \ t 23 " 22 43 42 54 53 / 7 2O 51 29 _ 47 37 58 / 19 59 \ \ \ \ \ _ 112 \ 41 \ 10 47 51 52 54 55 21 Qty . Description Item Part # Qty . Description Item Part # 1 Cylinder Head With Valve 1 71978 1 Connecting Rod with Cap and 31 21714 Seats & Guides Bolt 1 Exhaust Valve 71980 1 Piston Pin 32 86516 2 1 Intake Valve 3 71977 1 Piston Ring Set 33 86517 2 Push Rod 4 76339 1 Piston ( 410 ) 34 88396B 2 Tappet 71983 2 Piston Pin Retainer 35 83897 5 1 Oil Pick - Up Assembly 6 78666A 1 Crank Shaft Assembly With 36 77158 1 Rocker Cover Gasket Gears ( Small Taper ) 37 71987 2 Pivot Ball Stud 7 83948 1 Governor Arm 38 72694 2 Rocker Arm 78658 1 Governor Arm " R " Pin 39 83907 8 2 Jam Nut ( Rocker Arm ) 78659 2 Governor Arm Washer 40 72696 9 1 Push Rod Guide Plate 10 88261C 1 Crankcase H . S . W / Taper 41 78694 4 M10 x 108 Head Bolt Plugs 42 21742 1 Rocker Cover Breather 72655 2 Crankshaft Seal 43 83938 12 Assembly 13 83912 1 Gov . Gear Assembly 1 Oil Fill Plug 14 78645 1 Governor Retainer ( " C " Ring ) 44 76329 1 O - Ring 17.8 I . D . x 2.4 THK . 15 76365 1 Governor Spool 46 86254 2 3 / 8 " NPT Pipe Plug 19 83932 1 Camshaft Assembly 47 26925 1 M5 - 0.8 x 8mm Screw 76701 1 Crankcase Gasket 48 74908 20 4 Valve Spring Keeper 21 21713A 1 Cylinder Head Gasket 50 8651506 4 M6 - 1 x 12mm PH Screw and 78691 1 Oil Pressure Relief Cover 51 786 22 Lockwasher 23 83918 1 Press . Relief Spring 8 Hex Head flange Bolt M8 1.25 76362 1 Press . Relief Ball 52 A1442 24 x 42mm 25 76361 1 Thrust Washer 1 Valve Stem Seal 26 88260B 1 Gear Cover Assy . 53 78672 2 Valve Spring Washer 27 86514 2 Valve Spring Retainer 54 89673 0 Wear Washer 28 91308 2 Valve Spring 55 B2104 0 All items in Long Block 29 86025 1 Gerotor Set 21948B Assembly 30 84430 1 Balancer 27
Page: 28

If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights Your Warranty Rights and Obligations and responsibilities , your should contact your nearest The California Air Resources Board ( " CARB " ) and Sears authorized service center or call Sears at Roebuck and Co . , USA , are pleased to explain the Emission 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 . Control System Warranty on your model year 2000 and later small off - road engine ( engine ) . In California , new engines Warranty Period must be designed , built and equipped to meet the State's Any warranted part which is not scheduled for replacement stringent anti - smog standards . Sears must warrant the as required maintenance , or which is scheduled only for emission control system on your engine for the periods of regular inspection to the effect of " repair or replace as time listed below provided there has been no abuse , neglect , necessary " shall be warranted for 2 years . Any warranted or improper maintenance of your engine . part which is scheduled for replacement as required Your emission control system includes parts such as the maintenance shall be warranted for the period of time up to carburetor and the ignition system . the first scheduled replacement point for that part . Where a warrantable condition exists , Sears will repair your Diagnosis engine at no cost to you . Expenses covered under under warranty include diagnosis , parts , and labor . The owner shall not be charged for diagnostic labor which leads to the determination that the warranted part is Manufacturer's Warranty Coverage defective if the diagnostic work is performed at an approved Sears service center . The model year 2000 and later engines are warranted for two years . If any emission related part on your engine ( as Consequential Damages listed below ) is defective , the part will be repaired or replaced by Sears . Sears may be liable for damages to other engine components caused by the failure of a warranted part still Owner's Warranty Responsibilities under warranty . As the engine owner , you are responsible for the WHAT IS NOT COVERED performance of the required maintenance listed in this owners manual . Sears recommends that you retain all All failures caused by abuse , neglect , or improper receipts covering maintenance on your engine , but Sears maintenance are not covered . cannot deny warranty solely due for the lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the performance of all scheduled Add - on or Modified Parts maintenance . The use of add - on or modified parts can be grounds for As the engine owner , you should be aware that Sears may disallowing a warranty claim . Sears is not liable to cover deny you warranty coverage if your engine or a part of it has failures of warranted parts caused by the use of add - on or failed due to abuse , neglect , improper maintenance , modified parts . unapproved modifications , or the use of parts not made or How to File a Claim approved by the original equipment manufacturer . You are responsible for presenting your engine to a Sears If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and authorized repair center as soon as a problem exists . responsibilities , you should contact your nearest authorized Warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable service center or call Sears at 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 . amount of time , not to exceed 30 days . Where to Get Warranty Service If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities , you should contact your nearest authorized Warranty services or repairs shall be provided at all Sears service center or call Sears at 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 . authorized service centers . Warranty Commencement Date Maintenance , Replacement and Repair of Emission Related Parts The warranty period begins on the date the engine is delivered . Any Sears approved replacement part used in the performance of any warranty maintenance or repair on Length of Coverage emission related parts will be provided without charge to the Sears warrants to the initial owner and each subsequent owner if the part it under warranty . purchaser that the engine is free from defects in materials and workmanship which cause the failure of a warranted Emission Control Warranty Parts List part for a period of two years . 1 . Carburetor Assembly WHAT IS COVERED 2 . Ignition System a . Spark Plug , covered up to maintenance schedule . Repair or Replacement of Parts b . Ignition Module • Repair or replacement of any warranted part will be 3 . Crankcase Breather Tube performed at no charge to the owner at an approved 4 . Exhaust Manifold Sears service center . 28
Page: 29

29
Page: 30

GARANTIA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 ESPECIFICACIONDESELPRODUCTO . . . . . . . . 4045 REGLASDESEGURIDAD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 ALMACENAMIENT . . O . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 DIAGNOSTICODSEAVERiAS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ENSAMBLAJ . E . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 GARANTIADEEMISIONES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46 - 47 FUNClONAMIENT . O . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33 - 393 MANTENIMIENT . O . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 - 4 PARTES / SERVICI . O . . . . . . . . . . . ULTIMAP , _ , GINA GARANTIA LIMITADA DE GENERADOR PORTATILE CRAFTSMAN SEARS garantiza al comprador original que el alternador y el motor para su generador portatil estaran libres de defectos en los materiales o la mano de obra para las piezas y el periodo establecido a partir de la fecha de compra original . Esta garantia no es transferible y se aplica Qnicamente a los generadores portatiles impulsados por el motor garantizado GN Seria de Sears . Consumidor * Comercial * Alternador 2 ahos 1 aho Motor 2 ahos 1 aho * NOTA : Para el prop6sito de esta garantia " Uso de Consumidor " quiere decir uso dom6stico de residencia personal por el comprador original . " Uso Comerciar ' quiere decir todos los otros usos , incluyendo alquiler , construcci6n , comercial y prop6sitos que producen ganancia . Una vez que un generador ha experimentado uso comercial , de alli en adelente sera considerado como un generador de uso comercial para los prop6sitos de esta garantia . Durante dicho periodo de grantia , SEARS reparara o remplazra a su opci6n cualquier pieza la cual , al ser examinada por SEARS , se encuentre que esta defectiosa bajo uso y servicio normales * * . Las baterias de arranque no estan garantizadas por SEARS . Todos los costos de tranporte bajo la garantia , incluyendo la devoluci6n a la fabrica si fuera necesario , seran cargados al comprador y prepagados por 61 . Esta grantia no incluye el mantenimiento y servicio normal no se aplica a un conjunto de generador , alternador o motor , o las piezas que han sido sujetas a instalaci6n a alteraci6n inadecuadads o desautorizadas , abuso , negligencia , accidentes , sobrecarga , velocidad excesiva , mantenimiento , reparciones o almacenamiento inadecuados , de modo que , en la opini6n de SEARS , afecten adversamente su rendimiento y confiabilidad . * * Degaste Normal : Como con todos los aparatos el6ctricos , los motores necesitan servicio y reemplazo peri6dico para que den buen rendimiento . Esta garantia no cubrira reparaci6n cuando el uso normal ha agotado la duraci6n de una pieza o de un motor . No hay ninguna otra garantia expresada . SEARS por este medio desconoce cualquiera y todas las grantias implicadas , incluyendo pero no limitandose a aquellas de mercantibildad y adaptaci6n para un proposito particular , en la proporci6n permitada por la ley . La duraci6n de cualquier garantia implicada la cual no puede ser desconocida se limita al periodo de teimpo segt _ n se especifica en la garantia expresada . La responsabilidad por daSos de consequencia , accidentales o especiales bajo cualquiera o todas las garantias se excluye . Algunos estados no permiten limitaciones sobre cQanto tiempo una garantia implicada dura , o la exclusion o limitaci6n de daSos accidentales o de consecuencia , de manera que las limitaciones o exclusiones mencionadas anteriormente pueden no aplicar para usted . Esta garantia le da derechos legales especificos y usted tambi6n puede tener otros derechos , los cuales varian de estado a estado . Para servicio , p6ngase en contaco la instalaci6n de servicio de garantia autorizada mAs cercana de SEARS . El servicio de garantia puede ser Ilevado a cabo solamente por una instalaci6n de servicio autorizado de SEARS . Esta garantia no se aplica al servicio dado en ninguna otra instalaci6n . En el momento de solicitar servico de grantia , se debe presentar evidenca de la fecha de compra original . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 30
Page: 31

• La gasolina es altamente INFLAMABLE y sus vapores son EXPLOSIVOS . No permita que fumen , que existan llamas abiertas , chispas o calor a su alrededor cuando El escape del motor de este producto contiene | manipule gasolina . Evite regar gasolina sobre un motor elementos quimicos , los cuales son reconocidos en el | caliente . Cumpla con todas las regulaciones que Estado de California per producir cancer , defectos de | requieran almacenamiento y manejo de gasolina . nacimiento u otros dahos de tipo reproductivo . | • No Ilene el tanque de combustible excesivamente . Siempre permita que exista espacio para la expansi6n A PRECAUCION ! Siempre desconecte el nalambre de la bujia y col6quelo donde no pueda entrar e del combustible . Si el tanque esta demasiado Ileno , el contacto con la bujia , para evitar el arranque combustible podria rebosarse y caer sobre el motor caliente y ocasionar un INCENDIO o una EXPLOSION . accidental durante la instalaci6n , transporte , ajuste o reparaci6n de su generador . • Nunca almacene el generador con combustible en el tanque , donde los vapores de la gasolina puedan entrar iPELIGRO ! Este generador esta diseSado para uso en contacto con llamas abiertas , chispas o luces de piloto ( como en hornos , calentadores de agua o en exteriores Qnicamente . No use este generador en secadoras de ropa ) . Podrian ocurrir INCENDIOS o el interior de ninguna edificaci6n o recinto cerrado , EXPLOSIONES . incluyendo el compartimiento para generador de un • Los gases del escape del generador contienen gas de vehiculo recreacional ( VR ) . Podrian ocurrir incendios mon6xido de carbono MORTAL . Unicamente opere este o explosiones . Las modificaciones realizadas por el equipo al aire libre donde exista ventilaci6n adecuada . usuario , incluyendo ventilaci6n del escape y / o • El motor - generador requiere de un flujo de aire de ventilaci6n de enfriamiento , no eliminaran el peligro . enfriamento adecuado para tener un funcionamiento Tambi6n , permita que exista al menos dos pies de continuo adecuado . Nunca opere la unidad en el interior distancia alrededor del generador , incluso cuando de habitaciones o recintos encerrados donde el flujo de est6 operando la unidad en exteriores . aire que entra o sale de la unidad pueda ser obstruido . Deje por Io menos 2 pies de distancia alrededor del generador , incluso cuando la unidad est6 funcionando & PRECAUCION ! Lea este manual y siga todas las Reglas de Seguridad e Instrucciones de Operaci6n en exteriores , de otra forma podria daSar la unidad . antes de usar este producto . • Nunca arranque o detenga el motor - generador cuando • El generador produce un voltaje muy alto , el cual puede tenga cargas el6ctricas conectadas a los tomacorrientes ocasionar descargas el6ctricas extremamente y los dispositivos conectados est6n ENCENDIDOS . peligrosas . Evite el contacto con terminales , alambres Arranque el motor y permita que se estabilice antes de pelados o sin recubrimiento , etc . Nunca permita que conectar las cargas el6ctricas . Desconecte todas las personas no calificadas operen o proporcionen servicio cargas el6ctricas antes de apagar el generador . al generador . • Nunca opere el generador : • Nunca manipule dispositivos o cordones el6ctricos en la Iluvia ; en compartimiento encerrados ; si se cuando se encuentre parado en agua , descalzo o con recalientan los dispositivos el6ctricos conectados ; si se los pies o las manos mojadas . pierde la salida el6ctrica ; si se presentan chispas en el motor o generador ; si se observan llamas o humo • El C6digo EI6ctrico Nacional exige que el bastidor y las cuando la unidad esta funcionando ; si la unidad vibra partes externas conductoras de electricidad del excesivamente . generador est6n conectadas adecuadamente a una conexi6n a tierra fisica . Los c6digos el6ctricos locales NOTA : Si equipa su motor con un silenciador apagachispas , tambi6n pueden exigir la conexi6n a tierra adecuada del el apagachispas debera ser mantenido en buenas generador . Consulte con un electricista local para los condiciones de trabajo por parte del propietario / operador . requisitos de conexi6n a tierra en su Area . NOTA : Es requeirdo por ley un contrachispas en el estado • Opere el generador Qnicamente en superficies niveladas de California ( Secci6n 4442 del C6digo de Recursos y donde no se vaya a exponer a humedad excesiva , PQblicos de California ) . Otros estados pueden tener leyes suciedad , polvo o vapores corrosivos . similares . Las leyes federales se aplican en tierras federales . • No utilice en el generador juegos de cordones el6ctricos que est6n desgastados , pelados , raidos o daSados de cualquier manera . A USQUE ESTE SIMBOLO PARA SENALAR PRECAUCIONES DE SEGURIDAD IMPORTANTES . ESTE SIGNIFICA " iATENCION ! ! ! iESTE ALERTA ! ! ! SU SEGURIDAD ESTA EN PELIGRO . " 31
Page: 32

Su generador requiere de ciertos procedimientos de montaje • Aceite para motor y solo estara listo para ser utilizado despu6s de haberle • 2 tapones de fijaci6n • El elemento a6reo sobrante del filtro suministrado servicio con el combustible y aceite recomendados . • Juego de Ilantas • El tap6n sobrante bujias Si usted tiene problemas con el montaje de su generador , por favor Ilame a la linea de ayuda para generadores al Montaje del Juego de Ruedas 11800 - 222 - 3136 . El juego de ruedas esta diseSado para mejorar la movilidad IMPORTANTE : Cualquier intento de encender el motor de la unidad . Necesitara una Ilave de cubos , con cubos de antes de haber colocado el aceite recomendado resultara ½ pulgada o 13 mm para instalar el juego de ruedas . daSo del motor . Instale el juego de ruedas de la siguiente manera ( consulte PARA RETIRAR EL GENERADOR la ilustraci6n a continuaci6n ) : DE LA CAJA • Coloque el generador sobre una superficie plana y dura . • Pase el eje a trav6s de los orificios de las m6nsulas • Coloque la caja sobre una superficie plana y rigida , con ubicadas en el bastidor del generador , luego instale los las flechas que dicen " this side up " hacia arriba . dos espaciadores a cada uno de los extremos del eje . • Abra con cuidado las tapas superiores de la caja de • Parese en el lado del motor del generador e incline envio . hacia adelante el generador con cuidado , Io suficiente • Siesta planeando utilizar esta unidad en clima frio , por como para colocar bloques por debajo del bastidor . Esto favor lea la secci6n " Operaci6n en Clima Frio " en la le permitira instalar las ruedas . pagina 37 . • Coloque una rueda y una arandela plana en cada uno • Corte de arriba a abajo las esquinas de uno de los lados de los extremos del eje e inserte un pasador de reteci6n . de la caja y coloque ese lado de la caja sobre el suelo . Retire los bloques . • Retire todo el material de empaque , relleno , etc . • Instale las monturas antivibratorias a la pata de soporte • Saque el generador de la caja de envio . utilizando dos tornillos prisioneros de 30 mm , arandelas M8 y contratuercas M8 . CONTENIDO DE LA CAJA • Con las ruedas en posici6n , levante la parte posterior del Revise todo el contenido . Si alguna de las pares no esta generador hacia adelante e instale la pata de soporte presente o esta daSada , por favor Ilame a la linea de ayuda utilizando dos tornillos prisioneros de 20 mm y dos para generadores al 1 - 81 ) 0 - 222 - 3136 . contratuercas . • La unidad principal • Baje el generador para que quede nivelado e instale la • Cables para cargar la bateria manija utilizando cuatro tornillos prisioneros de 45 mm y • Destornillador / llave para bujias cuatro contratuercas . • Manual del propietario Vista del Montaje del Juego de Ruedas Manija / / / Eje / / Rueda Tornillo prisionero / / de 45 mm / / Contratuerca _ ' _ _ Arandela Contratuerca de Rueda II _ _ ( v _ / Espaciad / o / IrII _ A ) ) / Prisionero _ _ ' _ Pata de Soporte de 20 mm / / / Montura Antivibratoria Pasador de Tuerca de Reteci6n Arandela Plana Seguridad , M8 " Tomillo prisionero de 30 mm 32
Page: 33

CONOZCA SU GENERADOR LEA ESTE MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO Y LAS REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD ANTES DE OPERAR SU GENERADOR . Compare las ilustraciones con su Generador para familiarizarse con las ubicaciones de los diferentes controles y ajustes . Conserve este manual para referencias futuras . Tanque de Combustible Palanca del Cebador Depurador de Aire Interruptor de Marcha / Parado Cortacircuitos Tomacorrientes con Dispositivo de Seguridad de 120 Voltios AC , 30 Amp Silenciador Apagachispas Tomacorrientes con Dispositivo de Seguridad Tomacorrientes Doble de Interruptor de de 120 / 240 Voltios AC , 120 Voltios AC , 20 Amp Tomacorrientes de Control de 30 Amp 12 Voltios DC Marcha al Vacio Cortacircuitos ( AC ) - - Cada tomacorriente posee un Tanque del Combustible - - El tanque tiene una capacidad cortacircuito para proteger el generador contra sobrecargas de 7 galones americanos de gasolina sin contenido de el6ctricas . Los cortacircuitos son del tipo " oprimir para plomo . reposicionar ' . Tomacorriente Dobles de 120 Voltios AC , 20 Amp - - Depurador de Aire - - Filtra el aire de entrada a medida Pueden ser utilizados para suministrar alimentaci6n el6ctrica que penetra en el motor . para el funcionamiento de cargas del motor , herramientas , aparatos especiales e iluminaci6n el6ctrica de 120 Voltios Interruptor de Marcha / Parado - - Debera estar en la AC a 20 Amperios , monofasica de 60 Hz . posici6n " Run " ( Marcha ) para darle arranque al motor . Col6quelo en la posici6n " Stop " ( Parado ) para detener un Tomacorriente con Dispositivo de Seguridad de motor en funcionamiento . 120 Voltios AC , 30 Amp - - Puede ser utilizado para suministrar alimentaci6n el6ctrica para el funcionamiento de Interruptor del Control de Marcha en Vacio - - El control cargas del motor , herramientas , aparatos especiales e de marcha en vacio hace funcionar el motor a velocidades iluminaci6n el6ctrica de 120 Voltios AC a 30 Amperios , normales ( altas ) cuando existe una carga presente y hace monofasica de 60 Hz . funcionar el motor a velocidades de marcha en vacio ( bajas ) cuando no existen cargas presentes . Esta caracteristica Tomacorriente con Dispositivo de Seguridad de mejora el ahorro de combustible , prolonga la vida del motor 120 / 240 Voltios , 30 Amp - - Puede ser utilizado para suministrar alimentaci6n el6ctrica para el funcionamiento de y disminuye el ruido del motor . cargas del motor , herramientas , aparatos especiales e Palanca del Cebador - - Usada cuando se esta dando iluminaci6n el6ctrica de 120 y / o 240 Voltios AC a arranque a un motor frio . 30 Amperios , monofasica de 60 Hz . Silenciador Apagachispas - - El silenciador disminuye el Tomacorriente de 12 Voltios DC - - Este tomacorriente le ruido del motor y esta equipado con una pantalla permite recargar baterias tipo servicio o automotriz de apagachispas . 12 Voltios utilizando los cables para cargar baterias . 33
Page: 34

JUEGOS DE CORDONES Y Tomacorriente de 120 / 240 Voltios AC , 30 Amperios ENCHUFES CONECTORES Este es un tomacorriente de capacidad total , Io que significa Tomacorriente Doble de 120 Voltios AC que usted puede tomar el vatiaje nominal total de este solo tomacorriente . Este es una tomacorriente tipo NEMA Use Qnicamente cordones de extensi6n de alta calidad y L14 - 30 . La toma esta protegida por dos cortacircuitos de bien aislados con los tomacorrientes el6ctricos dobles de 30 Amperios con dispositivo de reposici6n . 120 Voltios del generador . 240V - _ _ - - 120Vt 120V - _ _ _ ( Neutro ) rgado ) ( Carga / ddo _ ( Ca x Tierra NEMA L14 - 30 / / / ( Verde ) Usted debera usar un enchufe para conector tipo bloqueo Cada tomacorriente esta protegido contra sobrecargas por NEMA L14 - 30 con el tomacorriente de 240 Voltios . Conecte medio de un cortacircuito con dispositivo de reposici6n . un juego de cordones de 4 alambres al enchufe y alas Utilice cada uno de estos tomacorrientes para operar cargas cargas el6ctricas deseadas . Los juegos de cordones el6ctricas de 120 Voltios AC , monofasicas de 60 Hz que deberan tener una capacidad de 250 Voltios AC a requieran hasta 2,400 vatios ( 2.4 kW ) a 20 Amperios de 30 Amperios . corriente . Tomacorriente de 120 Voltios AC , iPRECAUCION ! A pesar de que cada 30 Amperios tomacorriente tiene una capacidad de 120 Voltios AC Use un enchufe tipo NEMA L5 - 30 con este tomacorriente . a 20 Amperios ( 2,400 vatios o 2.4 kV ) , el generador Conecte un juego de cordones de 3 alambres con una tiene una capacidad total de 6,000 vatios . Las cargas capacidad de 125 Voltios AC a 30 Amperios al enchufe . de potencia que excedan la capacidad de vatiaje del generador pueden causar daSos o lesiones severas . El total de las cargas con 120 Voltios AC que pasan a trav6s de estos tomacorrientes no debera exceder los 20 Amperios . C I Neutro ( N ) Revise las capacidades de todos las cordones de extensi6n antes de usarlos . Los juegos de cordones de extensi6n utilizados deberan tener una capacidad de 125 Voltios AC a 120V Cargado ( H ) 20 Amperios o mayor para la mayoria de los dispositivos el6ctricos . Sin embargo , algunos dispositivos podrian no requerir este tipo de cord6n de extensi6n . Revise el manual del propietario de esos dispositivos para ver las recomendaciones del fabricante . / _ _ Tierra ( Verde ) Mantenga los cordones de extensi6n Io mas corto posible , NEMA L5 - 30 preferiblemente menos de 15 pies de largo para evitar la caida de voltaje y posible recalentamiento de los alambres . Utilice este tomacorriente para operar cargas el6ctricas de 120 Voltios AC , monofasicas de 60 Hz que requieran hasta 3,600 vatios ( 3.6 kW ) a 30 Amperios de corriente . La toma esta protegida por un cortacircuito de 30 Amperios con dispositivo de reposici6n . 34
Page: 35

Tomacorriente de 12 Voltios DC CONEXION DE CARGAS Este tomacorriente le permite recargar una bateria de ELECTRICAS almacenamiento tipo servicio o automotriz de 12 Voltios • Deje que el motor se estabilice y se caliente por unos utilizando los cables suministrados para cargar baterias . minutos despu6s del arranque . • No conecte cargas de 240 Voltios a tomacorrientes de 120 Voltios . No conecte cargas trifasicas al generador . No conecte cargas de 50 Hz al generador . Conecte y encienda las cargas el6ctricas de 120 y / o 240 Voltios AC monofasicas de 60 Hz que desse . NO SOBRECARGUE EL GENERADOR . Sume los vatios asignados ( o amperios ) de todas las cargas que se van Este tomacorriente no puede recargar baterias de 6 Voltios a conectar al mismo tiempo . Este total no debe ser y no se puede usar para darle arranque a motores que mayor que la capacidad del vatiaje / amperaje nominal del tengan la bateria descargada . Vea las secciones " Seguridad generador . Vea " No Sobrecargue el Generador " en la de la Bateria " y " Procedimiento de Carga de la Bateria " pagina 39 . ( pagina 38 ) antes de intentar recargar la bateria . ANTES DE DARLE ARRANQUE AL COMO USAR SU GENERADOR GENERADOR Si tiene problemas operando su generador , por favor Ilame Para operar el motor , debera hacer la siguiente : a la linea de ayuda para generadores al 1 - 800 - 222 - 3136 . Afiada Aceite al Motor CONEXION A TIERRA DEL NOTA : Cuando afiada aceite a la caja del cigL _ efial del GENERADOR motor en el futuro , 6nicamente use aceite detergente de alta El C6digo Nacional de Electricidad exige que el marco y las calidad con la clasificaci6n de servicio SF o SG de API , con partes exteriores del generador conductoras de electricidad , un peso de 30 SAE . No use aditivos especiales . est6n conectadas a tierra adecuadamente . Los c6digos Seleccione el grado de viscosidad del aceite de acuerdo con el6ctricos locales tambi6n pueden exigir que la unidad est6 la temperatura de funcionamiento que espera tener . No use conectada a tierra correctamente . Para tal prop6sito , se ha 10W - 40 . instalado una tuerca mariposa para conexi6n a tierra en la base del bastidor . • Por encima de 40 ° F , use SAE 10W - 30 o SAE 30 . • Por debajo de 40 ° F , use sint6tico 5W - 20 o 5W - 30 . _ h " ' ll _ ii _ JJi [ oonUo _ , YAV _ [ IIh " lYAV _ ; [ glj ' F - 20 0 20 32 40 60 80 100 ' C . o - 2 ' 0 - i0 6 1 ' 0 2 ' 0 4 ' 0 Temperaturas de Uso Esperadas Tuerca Mariposa para Conexi6n a Tierra A pesar de que los aceites de m61tiple viscosidad ( 5W30 , 10W30 , etc . ) mejoran el arranque en clima frio , estos pueden producir un aumento en el consumo de aceite Por Io general , la conexi6n de un alambre de cobre trenzado cuando son usados por encima de 32 ° F . Revise el nivel de No . 12 AWG ( American Wire Gauge ) a la aleta de conexi6n aceite de su motor m & s frecuentemente para evitar el a tierra y a una barra de conexi6n a tierra de cobre o bronce posible dafio del motor debido al funcionamiento del mismo ( electrodo ) proporciona una protecci6n adecuada contra las con un bajo nivel de aceite . descargas el6ctricas . Sin embargo , los c6digos locales • Coloque el generador sobre una superficie nivelada . pueden variar substancialmente . Consulte con un electricista • El area limpia alrededor de aceite amarillo Ilena la tapa . local para conocer los requisitos de conexi6n a tierra de su Quite el aceite Ilena la tapa . area . • Llene lentamente motor con aceite por el aceite Ilena abrir La conexi6n a tierra adecuada del generador ayudara a hasta que el nivel de aceite sea al grano de derramar . evitar las descargas el6ctricas en el caso de que exista una condici6n de falla a tierra en el generador o en los • Instale aceite amarillo Ilena la tapa y el dedo aprieta dispositivos el6ctricos conectados . La conexi6n a tierra seguramente . adecuada tambi6n ayuda a disipar la electricidad estatica , la • Verifique el nivel de aceite de motor antes de comenzar cual se acumula frecuentemente en dispositivos no cada vez despu6s . Si el nivel de aceite esta debajo del conectados a tierra . punto de derramar , Ilena al nivel apropiado . 35
Page: 36

Agregue Gasolina _ ADVERTENCIA ! La temperatura del silenciador Cy ) las Areas pr6ximas pueden exceder los 150 ° F ( 65 ° . iADVERTENCIA ! Nunca Ilene el tanque del Evite dichas Areas . combustible en recintos cerrados . Nunca Ilene el • Desconecte todas las cargas el6ctricas de las tanque del combustible cuando el motor est6 en tomacorrientes del generador antes de arrancar el motor . funcionamiento o caliente . NO encienda cigarrillos o Nunca arranque o detenga el motor teniendo fume cuando est6 Ilenando el tanque del dispositivos el6ctricos conectados y encendidos en los combustible . tomacorrientes del panel . • Abra la valvula de combustible . _ PRECAUCI ( ) N ! No Ilene excesivamente el tanque de combustible . Deje suficiente espacio para la Tanque del expansi6n del combustible . Combustible • Use gasolina regular SIN CONTENIDO DE PLOMO en el generador . No use gasolina premium . NO mezcle aceite con gasolina . • Limpie el Area alrededor del Ilenado de gasolina ; retire la tapa . • Llene lentamente el tanque con gasolina sin contenido • Ubique el interruptor de encendido / apagado de control de plomo . Sea cuidadoso de no Ilenar excesivamente . de marcha al vacio en el panel de control y col6quelo en Deje 1 / 2 " de espacio en el tanque para que la expansi6n la posici6n " Off " ( Apagado ) . del combustible , como se muestra en esta ilustraci6n . • Coloque el interruptor de Marcha / Parado en la posici6n Espacio de Aire " Run " ( Marcha ) . de 1 / 2 " Tanque • Mueva la palanca del cebador del motor a la posici6n Combustible " Full choke " ( " Maxima estrangulaci6n " ) • Instale la tapa del combustible y limpie cualquier MEDIA derrame de gasolina . / / IMPORTANTE : Es importante evitar la formaci6n de Agarre la manija del arrancador y halela lentamente dep6sitos de goma en las partes esenciales del sistema de hasta que sienta cierta resistencia . Despu6s , hale la combustible como en el carburador , filtro del combustible , cuerda con un movimiento rapido del brazo . Deje que la manguera del combustible o tanque , durante su soga se devuelva lentamente . No permita que la soga almacenamiento . Los combustibles mezclados con alcohol " rebote violentamente " contra el arrancador . ( llamados gasohol , etanol o metanol ) pueden atraer la • Cuando el motor arranque , mueva la palanca del humedad , la cual produce la separaci6n y formaci6n de acidos durante el almacenamiento . La gasolina acida puede cebador a la posici6n " Half choke " ( " Media daSar el sistema de combustible de un motor durante su estrangulaci6n " ) hasta que el motor funcione almacenamiento . Para evitar problemas en el motor , debera suavemente y despu6s a la posici6n " Run " ( Marcha ) . Si vaciar el sistema de combustible antes de periodos de el motor intenta apagarse , mueva la palanca del cebador almacenamiento de 30 dias o mas . Vea " Almacenamiento " a la posici6n " Half choke " ( Media estrangulaci6n ) hasta que el motor funcione suavemente y despu6s col6quela en la pagina 44 . Nunca use productos para limpiar motores o carburadores en el tanque del combustible ; si Io hace en la posici6n " Run " ( Marcha ) . ocurriran daSos permanentes . NOTA : Si el motor no arranca despu6s de tres ( 3 ) intentos , mueva la palanca del cebador a la posici6n " Run " ( Marcha ) PARA ENCENDER EL MOTOR y vuelva a halar la soga del arrancador . NOTA : Si el motor se enciende pero no continua funcionando , mueva la palanca del cebador a la posici6n _ PRECAUCI ( ) N ! Nunca haga funcionar el motor en recintos encerrados o en Areas encerradas con poca " Full choke " ( MAxima estrangulaci6n ) y repita las ventilaci6n . El escape del motor contiene mon6xido instrucciones de arranque . de carbono , un gas letal e inodoro . 36
Page: 37

Volviendo a Arrancar PARADO DEL MOTOR Si trata de volver a arrancar el motor dentro de los • Desconecte todas las cargas el6ctricas de los tomaco - 10 segundos luego que ha parado , el motor quizas NO rrientes del panel del generador . Nunca de arranque o arranque . El sistema necesita entre 5 y 10 segundos para detenga el motor con todos los dispositivos el6ctricos reponerse . conectados y encendidos . Si vuelve a arrancar el motor luego de tal parada sin antes • Apague ( Off ) el interruptor de control de marcha en haber corregido la baja presi6n del aceite , el motor va a vacio . funcionar durante unos 10 segundos como se describe • Deje que el motor funcione sin cargas pot algunos arriba , y luego va a parar . minutos para estabilizar las temperaturas internas del motor y el generador . OPERACION EN CLIMA FRIO • Mueva el interruptor de marcha / parado a la posici6n Es posible que se forme hielo en su generador y / o el " Stop " ( Parado ) . sistema de desfogue de la caja del cigeefial bajo ciertas • Cierre la valvula del combustible . condiciones climaticas ( temperaturas pot debajo de 40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] y un punto de condensaci6n elevado ) . En caso de FUNCIONAMIENTO DEL CONTROL emergencia , utilice la caja de envio original como protecci6n AUTOMATICO DE MARCHA EN para el generador : • Corte las tapas y uno de los lados largos de la caja con VACIO el fin de dejar expuesta la parte de la unidad donde va el Este interruptor ha sido disefiado para mejorar el consumo escape . Corte las ranuras correspondientes para tener de combustible . Cuando 6ste interruptor sea " Activado " , el acceso a los tomacorrientes de la unidad . motor funcionara enicamente en su alta velocidad de mando • Encienda la unidad y despu6s coloque la caja sobre ella . normal una vez sea conectada una carga el6ctrica . Cuando Asegt _ rese de que exista un minimo de dos pies de la carga el6ctrica es retirada , el motor funcionara a una separaci6n entre la parte abierta de la caja y el objeto velocidad menor . Si el interruptor esta " Desactivado " , el mas cercano . motor funcionara en alta velocidad normal . Siempre tenga ilMPORTANTE ! Retire la protecci6n cuando la temperatura el interruptor en la posicion " Off " ( apagado ) cuando est6 por encima de los 40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] . arranque y detenga el motor . Para tener una protecci6n mas permanente , construya una SISTEMA DE PARADA POR BAJA estructura que encierre tres lados y la parte superior del generador . AsegQrese de dejar expuesto toda la parte del PRESION DEL ACEITE silenciador , con dos pies de separaci6n entre la parte El motor esta equipiado con un sensor de baja presi6n del abierta de la caja y el objeto mas cercano . Coloque el lado aceite que para automaticamente el motor cuando la presi6n expuesto lejos del viento y los elementos . del aceite cae por debajo de 6 psi . Si el motor para por si mismo y el tanque de combustible tiene suficiente gasolina , chequee el nivel de aceite en el motor . Arranque Inicial El sistema de parada tiene una demora incorporada para permitir que la presi6n del aceite aumente durante el arranque . Esta demora permite que el motor marche durante unos 10 segundos antes de detectar la presi6n del aceite . Deteccion de Baja Presion Si el sistema detecta baja presi6n del aceite durante la operaci6n , el motor va a parar . Cuando para el sistema , se ENCIENDE la lamparilla de bajo nivel de aceite . Sin embargo , esta lamparilla se APGA una vez que el motor deja de girar . Ver el diagrama esquematico . 37
Page: 38

• Si la bateria esta equipada con tapas de desfogue , SEGURIDAD DE LA BATERIA asegQrese de que estan instaladas y apretadas . iPELIGRO ! Las baterias de acumuladores producen • Limpie los terminales de la bateria si es necesario . gas de hidr6geno explosivo cuando son recargadas . • Conecte el enchufe conector del cable de carga de la Una mezcla explosiva va a permanecer alrededor de bateria al tomacorrientes del panel identificado con las la bateria pot un periodo de tiempo prolongado palabras " 12 VOLTS D . C . " ( " 12 VOLTIOS D . C . " ) . despu6s de haber sido cargada . La chispa mas • Conecte el sujetador del cable de carga de la bateria peque _ a podria encender el gas y causar una que tiene la manija roja al terminal positivo ( + ) de la explosi6n . La explosi6n puede destruir la bateria y bated & causar ceguera y otras lesiones sedas . h _ TOMACOqRRIENTE DE iPELIGRO ! No permita que se fume , llamas abiertas , chispas o cualquier otra fuente de calor alrededor de la bateria . Use anteojos de proteccion , 12 VOLTIOS DC delantal y guantes de caucho cuando trabaje alrededor de la bateria . El liquido electrolito de la bateria es una soluci6n de acido sulfQrico caustico , la cual puede causar quemaduras severas . Si ocurren derrames , limpie inmediatamente el Area con agua limpia . + 1 - v " 22I 2 PROCEDIMIENTO DE CARGA DE LA BATERIA • Conecte el sujetador del cable de carga de la bateria que tiene la manija negra al terminal negativo ( - ) de la Su generador tiene la capacidad de recargar baterias bated & descargadas de acumuladores tipo servicio o automotriz de • Arranque el motor . Deje que el motor funcione mientras 12 Voltios . No utilice la unidad para cargar baterias de 6 la bateria se recarga . Voltios . No use la unidad para mover motores que tengan la bateria descargada . • Apague el motor cuando la bateria se haya cargado . NOTA : Use un hidr6metro para autom6viles para probar el Para recargar baterias de 12 Voltios , Ileve a cabo los estado de carga y condici6n de la bateria . Siga siguientes procedimientos : cuidadosamente las instrucciones del fabricante del • Revise el nivel del liquido en todas las celdas de la hidr6metro . Por Io general , se considera que una bateria bated & Si es necesario , a _ ada agua destilada esta en un estado de carga del 100 % cuando la gravedad UNICAMENTE hasta cubrir los separadores de las especifica de su liquido ( medido por el hidr6metro ) es de celdas de la bated & No use agua de grifo . 1.260 o mayor . 38
Page: 39

• Si el aparato especial , herramienta o motor no suministra NO SOBRECARGUE EL el vatiaje , multiplique los voltios por la clasificaci6n de GENERADOR amperaje para determinar los vatios ( voltios x amperios = vatios ) . Sobrecargar el generador mas alia de su capacidad de vatiaje puede ocasionar daSos al mismo y a los dispositivos • Algunos motores el6ctricos , como los de inducci6n , el6ctricos conectados . Siga las siguientes instrucciones para requieren aproximadamente tres veces mas vatios de evitar sobrecargar la unidad : poder para su arranque que para su funcionamiento . Esta onda irruptiva de poder dura tan solo unos • Sume el vatiaje total de todos los dispositivos el6ctricos segundos durante el arranque de dichos motores . que van a set conectados al mismo tiempo . Este total Asegt _ rese de tener en cuenta este alto vatiaje de NO debera ser mayor que la capacidad de vatiaje del arranque cuando seleccione los dispositivos el6ctricos generador . que va a conectar a su generador . Primero , conozca la • El vatiaje nominal de las luces puede ser tomado de los cantidad de vatios necesarios para dar arranque al motor bombillos . El vatiaje nominal de herramientas , aparatos mas grande . Sumele a ese nt _ mero los vatios de especiales y motores se puede encontrar , pot Io general , funcionamiento de todas las otras cargas conectadas . en la calcomania o placa de datos del dispositivo . La Guia de Vatiaje a continuaci6n ha sido suministrad para ayudarle a determinar cuantos elementos puede operar su generador al mismo tiempo . Guia de Referencia de Vatiaje Uso Recreativo / Dom6stico Uso de Profesionales / Contratistas Herramienta / Artefacto . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Watts Herramienta / Artefacto . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Watts Radio AM / FM con reloj . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 * Pulverizador no neumatico de 1 / 3 hp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 600 Bombillo de luz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100 Taladro de percusi6n de 3 / 8 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 600 Ventilador . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200 Sawzall ® de velocidad variable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 960 Televisor de color , 20 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400 Taladro el6ctrico de 1 / 2 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 * Congeladora . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 500 Lampara de trabajo de cuarzo - hal6geno . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 Computadora personal y monitor de 15 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 Lijadora de correa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1200 Sierra circular de 7.1 / 4 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1500 * Ventilador de homo de 1 / 3 hp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 Homo de microondas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 Sierra a tornillo sin fin de 7.1 / 4 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1600 * Refrigeradora de 18 pies cQbicos . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 * Compresor de aire de 1.1 / 2 hp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Bomba de sumidero . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 * Sierra el6ctrica tipo inglete de 10 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Sart6n el6ctrica . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1250 Amoladora de banco de 6 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 * Bomba de agua de pozo de 1 / 2 hp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1400 * Cepilladora de mesa de 6 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 * Sierra de brazo radial / de mesa de 10 " . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2000 * Acondicionador de aire tipo ventana , 12.000 Btu . . . . . 1400 Calefactor de ambiente . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Soldadora de alambre . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2400 Calentador el6ctrico de agua . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4000 * para el arranque de este dispositivo , tome en cuenta 3 veces los watts listados 39
Page: 40

RESPONSIBILADES DEL CLIENTE Siga los intervalos horarios o de calendario , Io que ocurra primero . Se requiere de servicio con mayor frecuencia cuando opere la unidad en las condiciones adversas descritas a continuaci6n . Cada 8 horas o 25 horas o 50 horas o 100 horas o Operacion de Mantenimiento diariamente cada estaci6n cada estaci6n cada estaci6n Reviseelniveldel aceite X Cambieel aceitey elfiltrodeaceite $ Limpiela pantalladelapagachispas Suministreservicioal prelimpiador del depuradordeaire Proporcioneservicioalcartucho deldepuradordeaire Ajustelaseparaci6ndelavalvula Reemplacebujias Vuelvaa apretarlospernosdecabeza : l : Cambie el aceite despu6s de las primeras 8 horas de operaci6n y despu6s cada 50 horas o cada estaci6n . * Cambie el aceite cada 25 horas cuando opere la unidad bajo cargas fuertes o en altas temperaturas . * * Limpie mas a menudo bajo condiciones demasiado sucias o polvorientas . Reemplace las partes del Depurador si estan muy sucias . * * * Lleve a cabo esta tarea 6nicamente despu6s de las primeras 50 horas de operaci6n . No tendra quevolver a apretar los pernos de cabeza . ESPECIFICACIONES DEL RECOMENDACIONES GENERALES PRODUCTO La garantia del generador no cubre los elementos que hayan sido sujetos al abuso o negligencia del operador . Especificaciones del Generador Para recibir el valor completo de la garantia , el operador debera mantener el generador de la forma descrita en este Potencia MAxima . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6000 vatios ( 6.0 kW ) manual . Potencia de Sobretensi6n . . . . . . . . . . 7500 Vatios ( 7.5 kW ) Voltaje Nominal AC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 / 240 Voltios Se deberan Ilevar a cabo algunos ajustes peri6dicamente Corriente MAxima a 240 Voltios . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Amperios para mantener correctamente su generador . Corriente MAxima a 120 Voltios . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 Amperios Todos los ajustes de la secci6n Servicio y Ajustes de este Voltaje Nominal DC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Voltios manual deberan ser hechos por Io menos una vez en cada Corriente MAxima a 12 Voltios . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Amperios estaci6n . Cumpla con los requisitos de la tabla " Programa Frecuencia Nominal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60Hz a 3600 rpm de Mantenimiento " descrita anteriormente . Fase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Monofasica NOTA : Una vez al aSo debera limpiar o reemplazar la bujia y reemplazar el filtro de aire . Una bujia nueva y un filtro de Especificaciones del Motor aire limpio garantizan una mezcla de combustible - aire adecuada y ayuda a que su motor funcione mejor y tenga Caballos de Fuerza . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 a 3600 rpm una vida 6til mas prolongada . Desplazamiento . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 320cc Bujia Tipo : . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion RC12YC o equivalente _ PRECAUCI ( ) N ! Desconecte el cable de la bujia y coloquelo donde no entre en contacto con la bujia Calibrar Separaci6n a : . . . . . . . . . 0.030 pulgadas ( 0.76mm ) antes de trabajar en su generador . Capacidad de Gasolina . . . . . . . . . . . 7 galones americanos Tipo de Aceite Above 32o F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SAE 30 o10W - 30 Below 320 F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sint6tico 5W - 20 o 5W - 30 4O
Page: 41

Cambie el aceite cuando el motor todavia se encuentre MANTENIMIENTO del GENERADOR caliente despu _ s del funcionamiento , come se indica a El mantenimiento del generador consiste en conservar la continuacion : unidad limpia y seca . Opere y almacene la unidad en un • Limpie el Area alrededor del tap6n para drenaje de ambiente limpio y seco donde no sera expuesta al polvo , aceite . suciedad , humedad o vapores corrosivos . Las ranuras del aire de enfriamiento del generador no deben estar tapadas • Retire el tap6n de drenaje de aceite y el tap6n de con nieve , hojas , o cualquier otro material extraSos . Ilenado del aceite y drene el aceite por completo en un recipiente adecuado . Revise frecuentemente la limpieza del generador y limpielo cuando est6 con polvo , sucio , con aceite , humedad , o • Cuando haya drenano el aceite completamente , instale cuando otras substancias extraSas sean visibles en su el tap6n para drenaje de aceite y apri6telo firmemente . superficie exterior . • Coloque un recipiente adecuado por debajo del filtro de NOTA : NO recomendamos el uso de mangueras de jardin aceite y retire el filtro girandolo en sentido contrario alas para limpiar el generador . El agua podria introducirse en el manecillas del reloj . Descartelo cumpliendo con las leyes locales . sistema de combustible del motor y causar problemas . Ademas , si el agua se introduce al generador a trav6s de • Cubra con aceite de motor el empaque del filtro nuevo . las ranuras para aire de enfriamiento , algo del agua quedara Gire el filtro en sentido de las manecillas del reloj hasta retenida en los espacios vacios y grietas del aislamiento del que el empaque se ponga en estrecho contacto con el devanado del estator y rotor . La acumulaci6n de agua y adaptador del filtro . Despu6s apriete 3 / 4 de vuelta mas . suciedad en los devanados internos del generador • Llene con el aceite recomendado . ( Vea " Antes de Poner disminuira eventualmente la resistencia del aislamiento de en Marcha el Generador " en la pagina 35 para las estos devanados . recomendaciones del aceite ) . Para Limpiar el Generador : • Instale el tap6n de Ilenado del aceite y aseg6relo . • Limpie cualquier derrame de aceite . , _ ihPeRrrEaCmAieUnCtaIsONa ! trav6Nsundcea lainssrearnteuraosbjedtoesenofriamiento Limpe / Reemplace la Bujia de aire , incluso si el motor no esta en Cambie la bujia cada 100 horas de operaci6n o una vez al funcionamiento . aSo , Io que suceda primero . Esto ayudara a su motor a arrancar mas facilmente y a funcionar mejor . Para su • Utilice un trapo h6medo para limpiar las superficies reemplazo , use bujias champion RC12YC o una de tipo exteriores . equivalente . • Puede usar un cepillo de cerdas suaves para retirar la • Limpie el Area alrededor de la bujia . suciedad endurecida , aceite , etc . • Retire y revise la bujia . • Puede usar una maquina aspiradora para eliminar suciedad y residuos sueltos . • Revise la separaci6n del electrodo con un calibrador de alambre y ajuste la separaci6n a 0.030 pulgadas • Puede usar aire a baja presi6n ( que no exceda los 25 ( 0.76mm ) si es necesario . psi ) para eliminar la suciedad . Inspeccione las ranuras para aire de enfriamiento y la apertura del generador . Estas aperturas deberan mantenerse limpias y despejadas . MANTENIMIENTO DEL MOTOR , _ iPELIGRO ! SIEMPRE desconecte el alambre de la bujia y mant6ngalo alejado de la misma cuando trabaje en el generador . Reemplace la bujia si los electrodos estan picados , quemados o si la porcelana esta rota . Para su Revision del Nivel de Aceite reemplazo , 6nicamente utilice Champion RC12YC o una de tipo equivalente . El nivel de aceite debera revisarse antes de cada uso o por Io menos cada 8 horas de operaci6n . Conserve el nivel de Vuelva a Apretar los Pernos de Cabeza aceite adecuado . Usted debera volver a apretar los pernos de cabeza a 6.9 kg . - m ( 44 ft . - Ibs . ) despu6s de las primeras 50 horas de Cambio de Aceite del Motor y Filtro operaci6n . Cambie el aceite despu6s de las primeras 8 horas de operaci6n . Cambie el aceite y el filtro cada 50 horas de ese IMPORTANTE : Si no se siente seguro haciendo este momento en adelante . Siesta utilizando su generador bajo procedimiento , o no tiene las herramientas indicadas , por condiciones de extrema suciedad o polvo , o en un clima favor Ileve su generador al centro de servicio mas cercano demasiado caliente , haga el cambio de aceite mas para volver a apretar los pernos de cabeza . Este es un paso frecuentemente . muy importante para garantizar la vida 6til prolongada de su motor . 41
Page: 42

NOTA : Tan solo Ileve a cabo este ajuste despu6s de las Para Limpiar o Reemplazar el Filtro del Aire de Papeh primeras 50 horas de operaci6n . Los pernos de cabeza no • Retire la cubierta del depurador de aire ; despu6s retire el necesitaran ajustes adicionales . prefiltro de espuma ( dele servicio si es necesario ) y • La secuencia de apretamiento es la siguiente : A , B , C , retire del filtro de papel . D , ( siguiendo un patr6n alternante ) . • Limpie el filtro de papel golpeandolo suavemente sobre una superficie s61ida . Si el filtro esta demasiado sucio , reemplacelo por uno nuevo . Deseche adecuadamente el filtro viejo . • Limpie la cubierta del depurador de aire , despu6s introduzca el predepurador en la cubierta . Luego introduzca el flltro nuevo de papel dentro de la cubierta para sostener el predepurador en su sitio y m6nte todoa a la base del depurador de aire . NOTA : Si necesita oredenar un filtro de papel nuevo , por favor Ilame al 1 - 800 - 366 - PART . Limpie la Pantalla Apagachispas Proporcione Servicio al Depurador de Aire El silenciador del escape del motor posee una pantalla apagachispas . Inspeccione y limpie la pantalla cada Su motor no funcionara correctamente y podria resultar 100 horas de operaci6n o una vez al aSo , Io que suceda daSado si Io hace funcionar con un depurador de aire sucio . primero . Limpie o reemplace el filtro de papel del depurador de aire cada 50 horas de operaci6n o una vez al aSo , Io que suceda NOTA : El generador tendra que tener un apagachispas si Io primero . Limpielo o reemplacelo mas a menudo si la unidad usa en terrenos no tratados cubiertos de monte , maleza o funciona bajo condiciones de suciedad o polvo excesivo . pasto . El apagachispas debera ser mantenido en buenas Limpie el predepurador de espuma cada 25 horas de condiciones por parte del propietario / operador . operaci6n o mas pronto siesta bajo condiciones de suciedad . Limpie e inspeccione el apagachispas de la siguiente manera : Para Limpiar o Reemplazar el Predepurador de Espuma : • Para retirar la protecci6n del silenciador , retire los cuatro • Retire la cubierta del depurador de aire , despu6s el tornillos que conectan la protecci6n a la m6nsula del prefiltro de espuma . silenciador . FILTRO DE PAPEL . SPARK ARREST ER SCREEN MUFFLER HEAT SHIELD PREFILTRO DE ESPUMA • Lave el predepurador en agua jabonosa . Exprima el • Retire los cuatro tornillos que sostienen la pantalla predepurador en un trapo limpio y seco ( NO apagachispas . RETUERZA ) . • Inspeccione la pantalla y reemplacela siesta rota , • Limpie la cubierta del depurador de aire antes de perforada o daSada . NO USE pantallas defectuosas . Si instalarla . la pantalla no esta daSada , limpiela con un disolvente comercial . • Vuelva a instalar la pantalla y la protecci6n del silenciador . 42
Page: 43

Cuando la separaci6n de las valvulas sea la correcta , Ajuste de la Separacion de las V _ lvulas sostenga en posici6n el pasador de bola pivote con una Despu6s de las primeras 50 horas de funcionamiento Ilave allen y apriete la contratuerca del brazo oscilante a debera ajustar la separaci6n de las vMvulas del motor . un torque de 165 - 183 pulgadas - libras . Despu6s de IMPORTANTE : Si no se siente seguro haciendo este apretar la contratuerca , vuelva a revisar la separaci6n de procedimiento , o no tiene las herramientas indicadas , pot las vMvulas para cerciorarse de que no ha cambiado . favor Ileve su generador al centro de servicio mas cercano para hacer ajustar la separaci6n de las valvulas . Este es un paso muy importante para garantizar la vida 6til prolongada de su motor . Para ajustar la separacion de las valvulas : • Aseg6rese de que el motor est6 a temperatura ambiente . • Aseg6rese de que el alambre de la bujia haya sido retirado y est6 alejado de la misma . • Retire el tubo del respiradero de la cubierta de las vMvulas . • Retire los cuatros tomillos que sostienen la cubierta de las vMvulas utilizando un destornillador phillips # 2 6 # 3 . • Aseg6rese de que el pist6n est6 en el Punto Muerto Superior ( PMS ) de su recorrido de compresi6n ( ambas vMvulas cerradas ) . Para Ilevar el pist6n al PMS , hale la manija de retroceso lentamente observando el pist6n a trav6s del orificio de la bujia . A medida que hale la manija de retroceso el pist6n debera moverse hacia arriba y abajo . El pist6n estara en el PMS cuando se • Vuelva a instalar la cubierta de las vMvulas . encuentre en la posici6n mas superior posible . NOTA : Comience a enroscar todos los cuatro tornillos antes • Suelte la contratuerca del brazo oscilante utilizando de apretar o no sera capaz de colocar todos los tomillos en unallave de 10 mm . Use una Ilave allen de 8 mm para su lugar . girar el pasador de bola pivote mientras revisa la NOTA : Aseg6rese de que el empaque entre la cubierta de separaci6n entre el brazo oscilante y el vastago de la las vMvulas y la cabeza del cilindro est6 en su lugar . vMvula utilizando un calibrador de cinta . La separaci6n • Vuelva a instalar el tubo del respiradero . correcta es de 0.002 - 0.004 pulgadas ( 0.05 - 0.1 mm ) . • Vuelva a conectar el alambre de la bujia . Calibrador Llave Allen de Cinta ( _ Suelte la Contratuerca 43
Page: 44

Cambio de Aceite GENERALIDADES Con el motor todavia caliente , drene el aceite de la caja del El generador debera ser encendido al menos una vez cada cigiJeSal . Vuelva a Ilenarlo con el grado de aceite siete dias y debera dejarlo funcionar al menos durante recomendado . 30 minutos . Si no puede hacer esto y debe almacenar la unidad por mas de 30 dias , siga las siguientes instrucciones Aceite el Di _ metro Interior del Cilindro para preparar su unidad para almacenamiento . Retire la bujia y rocie aproximadamente ½ onza ( 15 ml ) de aceite para motor dentro del cilindro . Cubra el orificio _ iADVERTENCIA ! Nunca almacene el motor econn combustible en el tanque en recintos cerrados o de la bujia con un trapo . Haga girar el motor lentamente para distribuir el aceite . Areas encerradas con poca ventilaci6n donde los vapores puedan alcanzar llamas abiertas , chispa o luz de piloto como en un homo , calentador de agua , , _ iPRECAUCION ! Evite el rociado del orificio de la bujia cuando est6 girando el motor lentamente . secadora de ropa u otro aparato de gas . • Instale la bujia . No conecte el alambre de la bujia . ALMACENAMIENTO PARA GENERADOR PERIODOS PROLONGADOS Limpie el generador como esta descrito en la pagina 41 Es importante evitar que se formen dep6sitos de goma en ( " Para Limpiar el Generador " ) . las partes esenciales del sistema de combustible , como el Revise que las ranuras para el aire de enfriamiento y las carburador , filtro de combustible , manguera o tanque de aperturas del generador se encuentren abiertas y combustible , durante el almacenamiento . Tambi6n , la despejadas . experiencia indica que los combustibles con mezclas de alcohol ( llamados gasohol , etanol o metanol ) pueden atraer OTRAS SUGERENCIAS PARA EL humedad , la cual Ileva a la separaci6n y formaci6n de ALMACENAMIENTO acidos durante el almacenamiento . El gas acido puede daSar el sistema de combustible de un motor durante su • No almacene gasolina de una estaci6n a otra . almacenamiento . • Reemplace la caneca de gasolina si comienza a Para evitar problemas del motor , el sistema de combustible oxidarse . El 6xido y / o la suciedad en la gasolina le debera desocuparse antes de un almacenamiento de causara problemas . 30 dias o mas . Siga estas instrucciones : • Si es posible , almacene su unidad en un recinto encerrado y cQbrala para protegerla del polvo y la Proteja el Sistema de Combustible suciedad . ASEGURESE DE VAClAR EL TANQUE DEL • Retire toda la gasolina del tanque de combustible para COMBUSTIBLE . evitar que se formen dep6sitos de goma en estas partes • Cubra su unidad con una cubierta de protecci6n y causen posible mal funcionamiento del motor . adecuada que no retenga humedad . , _ iADVERTENCIA ! Drene el combustible dentro deen un recipiente adecuado , lejos de llamas abiertas y _ mPoEtoLrIGyReOl ! AreaNudneclaesccuabprea essut6gnencearlaiednotres . cuando el lugares al aire libre . AsegQrese de que el motor est6 frio . No fume . • Almacene la unidad en un Area limpia y seca . • Haga funcionar el motor hasta que se detenga por la falta de combustible . DIAGRAMA DE ALAMBRADOS y Para Lista de Partes - yea el manual en Ingl6s . 44
Page: 45

Problemo Causa Accion 1 . El interruptor automatico de 1 . Reposicione el interruptor . circuito esta abierto . 2 . Conexi6n mal o defectuosa del 2 . Revise y repare . El motor est _ funcionando juego de cables . pero no existe salida de 3 . El dispositivo conectado esta 3 . Conecte otro dispositivo que este AC disponsible . dafiado . buenas condiciones . 4 . Averia en el generador . 4 . Contacte el Departmento de Servicio Sears . 1 . Corto circuito en una de las cargas 1 . Desconecte la carga electrica en conectadas . corto . El motor funciona bien sin 2 . El generador esta sobrecarga . 2 . Vea " No Sobrerecarque el Generador " en la pagina 39 . carga pero " funciona mal " cuando se le contectan 3 . Velocidad del motor es muy lenta . 3 . Contacte el Departmento de Servicio Sears . cargas . 4 . Circuito del generador en corto . 4 . Contacte el Departmento de Servicio Sears . 1 . Interruptor Run / Stop poscioando 1 . Coloque del interruptor en " Run " . en " Stop " . 2 . Depurador de aire sucio . 2 . Limpie o reemplace el depurador de aire . 3 . Llenelo con combustible fresco . 3 . Sin gasolina . 4 . Gasolina vieja . 4 . Drene el tanque de gasolina ; Ilenelo con combustible fresco . 5 . El cable de la bujia no esta en 5 . Conecte el cable a la bujia . malas la bujia . 6 . Bujia defectuosa . 6 . Reemplace la bujia . El motor no se enciende ; o 7 . Agua en la gasolina . 7 . Drene el tanque de gasolina ; se enciende y funciona Ilenelo con combustible fresco . mal . 8 . Sobrecebado . 8 . Abra por completo el cebador y haga girar el motor . 9 . Mezcla de combustible 9 . Contacte el Departmento de excesivamente rica . Servicio Sears . 10 . La valvula de corte de 10 . Contacte el Departmento de combustible . Servico Sears . 11 . La valvula de entrada esta 11 . Contacte el Departmento de atascada esta cerrada . Servicio Sears . 12 . 12 . El motor ha perdido compresi6n . Contacte el Departmento de Servicio Sears . 1 . 1 . Sin gasolina . Llene el tanque de combustible . El motor se apaga en 2 . 2 . Nivel de aceite bajo . Llene de caja del cig ( Jefial al nivel pleno funcionamiento . correcto . 1 . 1 . La carga es muy alta . Vea " No Sobrerecarque el AI motor le hace falta Generador " la pagina 39 . potencia . 2 . 2 . Filtro de aire sucio . Reemplace el filtro de aire . 1 . 1 . El cebador fue abierto muy Mueva el cebador a la posici6n El motor " no funciona rapidamente . intermedia hasta que el motor continuamente " o se funcione suavemente . detiene . . Carburador con mezcla de aire - . Contacte el Departmento de Servicio Sears . combustible muy rica o muy pobre . 45
Page: 46

Si tiene preguntas acerca de sus responsabilidades y derechos Sus Obligaciones y Derechos de Garantia de garantia , deber & ponerse en contacto con su centro de La Junta Directiva de Recursos Ambientales de California ( " CARB ' ) servicio autorizado mas cercano o Ilamar a Sears al y Sears Roebuck and Co . USA , tienen el gusto de explicar la 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 . Garantia del Sistema de Control de Emisiones de su motor ( motor ) pequeSo aSo 2000 y modelos posteriores . En California , los Periodo de Garantia motores nuevos deben ser diseSados , fabricados y equipados para Cualquier parte garantizada que no haya sido programada para cumplir con los estrictos estandares anti - poluci6n del Estado . Sears reemplazo como mantenimiento requerido , o que este programada debera garantizar el sistema de control de emisiones de su motor 6nicamente para inspecci6n bajo la condici6n de " repare o por los periodos de tiempo enlistados a continuaci6n , con tal de remplace cuando sea necesario " , sera garantizada por 2 aSos . que no haya habido abuso , negligencia o mantenimiento Cualquier parte garantizada que este programada para reemplazo inadecuado de su motor . seg6n el mantenimiento requerido sera garantizada por el periodo Su sistema de control de emisiones incluye partes como el de tiempo hasta su primer remplazo programado . carburador y el sistema de ignici6n . Donde exista una condici6n que se pueda garantizar , Sears Diagnostico reparara su motor sin costo alguno para usted . Los gastos No se le cobrara al propietario los costos del trabajo diagn6stico cubiertos bajo la garantia incluyen diagn6stico , partes y mano de que Ileve a la conclusi6n de que la parte garantizada es obra . defectuosa , si dicho trabajo diagn6stico es hecho en un centro de servicio Sears aprobado . Cubrimiento de Garantia del Fabricante Los motores modelo aSo 2000 y posteriores estan garantizados por DaSos Consecuenciales dos aSos . Si alguna parte de su motor relacionada con las Sears puede ser responsable por daSos a otros componentes del emisiones ( lista a continuaci6n ) es defectuosa , esta sera motor causados por la falla de una parte garantizada que a6n esta remplazada o reparada por Sears . bajo garantia . Responsabilidades de Garantia del QUE NO ESTA CUBIERTO Propietario No seran cubiertas las fallas causadas por abuso , negligencia o Como propietario del motor , usted es responsable de la realizaci6n mantenimiento inadecuado . del mantenimiento requerido enlistado en este manual del propietario . Sears le recomienda conservar todos los recibos que Partes Agregadas o Modificadas cubran el mantenimiento de su motor . Sin embargo , Sears no El uso de partes agregadas o modificadas puede ser motivo puede negar los derechos de garantia tan solo debido a la falta de suficiente para negar reclamos bajo garantia . Sears no es los recibos o por que no se haya asegurado de realizar todo el responsable de cubrir fallas de partes garantizadas causadas por el mantenimiento programado . uso de partes agregadas o modificadas . Como propietario del motor , usted debe saber que Sears puede negar el cubrimiento de la garantia si su motor , o una parte del Como Presentar un Reclamo mismo , ha fallado debido a abuso , negligencia , mantenimiento Si tiene preguntas acerca de sus responsabilidades y derechos de inadecuado , modificaciones no aprobadas , o por el uso de partes garantia , debera ponerse en contacto con su centro de servicio que no hayan sido fabricadas o aprobadas por el fabricante original autorizado mas cercano o Ilamar a Sears al 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 . del equipo . Usted es responsable de Ilevar su motor a un centro de reparaci6n Donde se Obtiene el Servicio de Garantia autorizado Sears tan pronto como aparezca el problema . Las Las reparaciones o servicios de garantia seran proporcionados en reparaciones de garantia deberan terminarse en un periodo de todos los centros de servicio autorizados Sears . tiempo razonable , que no exceda los 30 dias . Si tiene preguntas acerca de sus responsabilidades y derechos de Mantenimiento , Remplazo y Reparacions garantia , debera ponerse en contacto con su centro de servicio de Partes Relacionadas con Emisione autorizado mas cercano o Ilamar a Sears al 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 . Cualquier repuesto aprobado por Sears usado en la realizaci6n de Fecha de Inicio de la Garantia cualquier mantenimiento o reparaci6n de garantia en partes relacionadas con las emisiones , sera suministrado sin costo alguno El periodo de la garantia comienza en la fecha de entrega del motor . al propietario si la parte esta bajo garantia . Duracion del Cubrimiento Lista de Partes en Garantia del Control de Sears garantiza al propietario inicial y a cada comprador Emisiones subsecuente , que el motor est & libre de defectos en materiales y mano de obra que puedan causar falla de la parte garantizada por 1 . Conjunto del carburador un periodo de dos a _ os . 2 . Sistema de ignici6n a . Bujia , cubierta hasta el programa de mantenimiento . QUE ESTA CUBIERTO b . M6dulo de ignici6n 3 . Tubo del respiradero de la caja del cigQeSal Reparacion o Remplazo de Partes 4 . Mt _ ltiple de escape • La reparaci6n o el remplazo de cualquier parte garantizada se realizara sin ningQn costo para el propietario en un centro de servicio aprobado Sears . 46
Page: 47

47
Page: 48

For in - home major brand repair service : Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOM E SM ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 676 - 5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call - 1 - 800 - 665 - 4455 Au Canada por tout le service ou les pi6ces For the repair or replacement parts you need : Call 7 am - 7 pm , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 366 - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 659 - 7084 For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area : Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 For information on purchasing a Sears maintenance Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement : Call 9 am - 5 pm , Monday - Saturday 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 SEARS HomeCentraF The ServiceSideofSears "
Search in Generator on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
1077026 Decal, data
1166825C Carrier, rear bearing
1265795GS Rectifier
1265795 Rectifier, battery charge
1367022 Grommet, rubber
1484132GS Power module
1484132 Assembly, power module
1586308A Screw, m6-1 x 145 mm (4)
16B4871 Cover, bearing carrier
1766849A Screw, m5-0.8 x 20 mm
1866386GS Brush
1966849 Screw, m5 - 0.8 x 16 mm (2)
292247 Housing, engine adapter
2074908 Screw, m5-0.8 x 10 mm (4)
2182857 Mount, vibration (4)
2222129 Washer, m8 lock (14)
2422769 Washer, #10 shakeproof int.
2586292 Capscrew, #10
2686494 Screw, m6-1.0 x 16mm wing
2714353621 Wire, ground
2826850 Washer, m6 shakeproof (2)
2983083 Screen, spark arrester
392678GGS Motor
392678G Assembly, rotor
3092630A Assembly, control box
3125244 Nut, 5/16-18 hex (12)
3240976 Screw, m8-1.25 x 20 (2)
33B92432 Cradle
3492609 Mount, vibration (2)
3522531 Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" (2)
3681917 Pin, 4mm x 10 roll
37B92531 Support, engine
38B92731 Support, engine and muffler
3922142 Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" (2)
465791 Bearing
4066476 Capscrew, m6-1.0 x 12 (2)
4192532 Bracket, muffler
42A7433 Muffler
4390239 Gasket, muffler
4480270 Valve, tank
4578299 Bushing, tank plastic
4677395 Ut, m6 flange lock (4)
4783465 Grommet, tank (4)
4857058 Hhcs, m6-1.0 x 55 (4)
49B4363 Cap, fuel gauge
596796 Washer, m8 flat
5085000 Clip, insulation
5192982 Decal, danger
52B1695 Tank, fuel 7-gal
5392665 Insulation, 2-1/4" thick
5586307 Capscrew, 5/16-24 x 3/4" sems (4)
5693826 Decal, start instructions
5756893 Screw, #10-24 x 1/2" (5)
58B96068 Shield, heat muffler
5996409 Decal, "1-800...)
628092 Capscrew, 5/16-24 x 9-1/4
60B4901 Decal, 1-800-4-myhome
61B4986 Decal, ground
62B2153 Screw, #12 self drill (6)
6322473 Washer, flat m6 (4)
64B2506 Decal, control panel
792680GGS Stator
792680G Assembly, stator
8B92039 Shield, heat
9B2505 Decal, heat shield (2)
900N/P Engine, generac ehf00945, nsp
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
1A92070 Panel, control
1075207A Circuit breaker, 30a (2)
1175207 Circuit breaker, 20a (2)
1223365 Washer, #8 shakeproof (6)
1368868 Outlet, 120 volt, 30 amp locking type
1443437 Outlet, 120v/240v, 30a locking type
1568759 Outlet, 120v, 20a duplex
1643180 Flat washer, m4 (6)
1722264 Lock washer, #8 m4 (6)
1851715 Nut, m4-0.7 hex (6)
1964526 Screw, #6-32 x 3/8" (8)
223897 Flat washer, #10 m5 (4)
2083970 Board, system control
2164525 Stand-off, 3/4" hex (4)
2287962 Circuit breaker, 12v, 10a (auto)
2384335 Assembly, wire harness
2484134 Grommet, rubber conn.
25B92069 Box, control panel
2684028 Transformer, idle control
349226 Lock washer, m5 (4)
491526 Screw, m5-0.8 x 12mm (4)
582538 Switch, idle control
682881 Lock washer, 7/16" (4)
743181 Screw, m3-0.5 x 10mm (4)
843182 Lock washer, m3 (4)
990418 Outlet, 12v
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
1B93393A Handle
1022247 Washer, wheel (2)
1139253 Capscrew, hex hd.-m8-1.25 x 20 (2)
1222145 Washer, vibration mtg. (2)
1339287 Hhcs, m8-1.25 x 45 gr 10.9 (4)
293682 Wheel (2)
393693A Axle
487005 Pin, retaining (2)
5B93685 Spacer, wheel (2)
6B93696 Leg, support
727007 Mount, vibration (2)
842909 Capscrew, hex hd. m8-1.25 x 30 (2)
952858 Nut, lock m8 (8)
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
1093611 Black sleeving
1284329 3 pin male hsg.
1392981 Wire assembly
1422097 M6 lockwasher (2)
1592079 M6 x 30 taptite (2)
1684542 Ignition coil
2072347 Sparkplug
2172734 Governor lever
2383502 Adjust screw
2483512 M8 x 15 taptite (2)
2573100 60hz gov. spring
2783503 M5 lock nut
2873101 Governor bracket
2972735 Governor rod
3072789 Anti-lash spring
3183782 Idle control asm
3266311 M8-1.25 jam nut
778653 Run/stop switch
885272 Led assembly
993104 L.o.s. decal
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
286999 Oil filter gasket
394683 Oil filter adapter
449821 M8 x 30 shcs (2)
560108 Oil press switch
670185 Oil filter
7882774 Woodruff key
7977147A Flywheel
8067198N Conical washer
8167890 M16 hex nut
8288433 Top wrapper
8345756 M6 x 10 taptite (7)
8478609 Cover bolt (2)
8573104A Air box cover
8692437 Blower housing
8788434 Lower wrapper
8866476 M6 x 12mm capscrew (4)
8996195 Recoil assembly
9096196 Recoil cup
9173116C Backplate
9281668 M6 x 10 hhcs (5)
9383512 M8 x 15 taptite
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
3172745 Breather hose
3291039 Head/manifold gasket
3340945 M6 x 20 shcs (2)
3481647 Carb. bolt (2)
3566476 M6 x 12 hhcs (2)
3691028 K adapter
3722097 M6 lock washer (3)
3849813 M6 hex nut (2)
3990970 Carb./airbox gasket
4093873 M6 ribbed lockwasher (2)
4191204 Spitback plate
4289228 Carb/manifold gasket
4391187A Nikki carb.
4473108A Air cleaner base
4549811 M6 flatwasher (4)
4659635 #8 x 3/8 plastite
4773111 Air filter
4881646 Pre-cleaner
4983504 Choke knob
5047411 M6 x 16 hhcs (2)
5190827 Brkt. air box
6030340 1/4" id hose (12")
6148031C Hose clamp
6273104B Air cleaner cover
021948B All items in long block assembly
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
171978 Connecting rod with cap and bolt
1088261C Crankcase h.s. w/taper plugs
1272655 Crankshaft seal (2)
1383912 Gov. gear assembly
1478645 Governor retainer ("c" ring)
1576365 Governor spool
1983932 Camshaft assembly
271980 Piston pin
2076701 Crankcase gasket
2121713A Cylinder head gasket
2278691 Oil pressure relief cover
2383918 Press. relief spring
2476362 Press. relief ball
2576361 Thrust washer
2688260B Gear cover assembly
2786514 Valve spring retainer (2)
2891308 Valve spring (2)
2986025 Gerotor set
371977 Piston ring set
3084430 Balancer
3121714 Cylinder head with valve seats and guides
3286516 Exhaust valve
3386517 Intake valve
3488396B Push rod (2)
3583897 Tappet (2)
3677158 Oil pick-up assembly
3771987 Rocker cover gasket
3872694 Pivot ball stud (2)
3983907 Rocker arm (2)
476339 Piston (410)
4072696 Jam nut (rocker arm) (2)
4178694 Push rod guide plate
4221742 M10 x 108 head bolt (4)
4383938 Rocker cover breather assembly
4476329 Oil fill plug
4686254 O-ring 17.8 i.d. x 2.4 thk.
4726925 3/8" npt pipe plug (2)
4874908 M5-0.8 x 8mm screw
571983 Piston pin retainer (2)
5086515 Valve spring keeper (4)
5178606 M6-1 x 12mm ph screw and lockwasher (4)
52A1442 Hex head flange bolt m8 1.25 x 42mm
5378672 Valve stem seal
5489673 Valve spring washer (2)
55B2104 Wear washer
678666A Crank shaft assembly with gears (small taper)
783948 Governor arm
878658 Governor arm "r" pin
978659 Governor arm washer (2)
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit
0AB3061 28 oz. engne oil (2)
073111 Air cleaner element
072347 Spark plug
0B2503 Owners manual
084882 Spark plug wrench/driver
065787 Battery charge cables
043438 240 v 30a plug
037806 120 v 30a plug
009-32785 Storage cover
009-32688 Cord wrap kit