Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Pressure Washer       Model: 580.751781 or 580751781 Craftsman 7.8 HP 2500 PSI 3 GPM High Pressure Washer
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NO . 580.751781 ® 7.8 HORSEPOWER 2500 PSi 3 GPlVi HiGH PRESSURE WASHER o Assembly Mon . - Frl . 8 a . m . to 5 p . m . Operation HOURS : 1 ( CST ) ° Customer Responsibilities CAUTION : Read and Follow o Service and Adjustment all Safety Rules ° Repair Parts and Instructions Before Operating This Equipment SEARS , ROEBUCK and CO . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . Part No , 97019 Revision 1 ( 8 / 16195 )
Page: 2

SAFETY RULES IT CANNOT CON - . . _ TACT SPARK PLUG , TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING UP , TRANSPORTING , , _ CAUTION : ALWAYS DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE AND PLACE WIRE WHERE , _ ADJUSTING OR MAKING REPAIRS TO YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER . = High pressure spray can cause paintchipsor otherpar - TRAINING : ticlesto becomeairborneand flyat highspeads , • Engine exhaust gases corrtainDEADLY carbon monox - o Always wear eye protectionwhenyouusethisequipment ido gas _ This dangerousgas , if breathed in sufficient orwhenyouare inthe vicinity wherethe equipment is in concentraflons , can cause unconsciousnessor even use . death _ Operatethisequipmentonlyintheopenairwhere e Operate the pressure at no more than the PSI fluid adequate ventilationis available . pressureratedfor yourpressurewasher : ® WARNING : Engineexhaustfrom this productcontainsr , chemicals , known , tncertainquantities , to causecance e Nevermovethe machineby pullingon the highpressure birth defects , or otherreproductiveharm . hose . Use the handleprovidedon the topof the uniL e Gasolineis highlyFLAMMABLEand its vaporsare EX - e Alwaysbe certainthespraygun , nozzlas andaccessories are correctlyattachad . PLOSIVE . Do not permitsmoking , openflames , sparksid or heat in the vicinitywhile handlinggasoline . Avo • Neverusea spraygunwhichdoesnothave atriggerlock spillinggasoline on a hotengine . Allowunitto cool for 2 ortriggerguardinplacearrdinworkingorder . mlnutasbefore refueling _ Complywithall lawsregulaflng • Use a respiratorormaskwheneverthereisa chansethate storageand handlingof gasoline vaporsmay be inhaled Read all instructionswith th • Locatethispressurewasherinareas awayfrom combus - masksoyouare certainthe maskwill providethe neces - tible materials , combustiblefumes or dust _ sery protectionagainstinhalingharmfulvapors e The highpressureequipmentisdesignedtobe eusedwithnts , e Highpressurespraymaydamagefragile eitemsincludingt Sears authorized partsonly . If you use thisequipmation glass _ Do not pointspraygun at glasswhen in the j withpertsthat donotcomplywithminimum specific spray mode . the userassumesall risksandliabilities , e Keep the hose connectedto machineor the spray gunse • Some chemicalsor detergentsmay be harmfulif inhaled whilethe systemis pressurized . Disconnectingthe ho oringested , causingseverenausea , faintingorpoisoning whilethe unit is pressurizedis dangerous . The harmfulelements may cause propertydamage or e Holdthe spraygun firmly in your hand before you start severe injury . the unit . Failureto doso could resultinan injury from aat - e DonotallowCHILDREN tooperatethe PresaumWasher whippingspray gurr _ Do not leave the spraygun un at anytime . tendedwhilethe machineis running _ PREPARATION : • The cleaning area should have adequate slopes and drainageto reducethe possibilityof a fall due toslippery e Operate englne only at governedspeed Runningthe surfaces . engine at excessive speeds increasesthe hazard ofy e Keepwater spray awayfrom electric wiring or fatalelectric personal injury . Do not tamperwith partswhich ma increaseor decreasethe governedspeed . shock may result . o Do not adjust unloader valve to a pressure in excess of o Do not wear looseclothingj , ewelryor anythingthat may be caught inthe starteror otherrotatingparts machine rating • Do not secure triggergun in thepull - back ( open ) position . e Before startingthe Pressure Washer in cold weather , checkall partsof the equipment and be sureice has not e Do notby - passany safetydevice onthis machine . formed there e Do notleavetriggerclosedfor more than5 minuteswith e Units with broken or missing parts , or without protective enginerunning This coulddamagethe pump housingor coversshouldNEVER be operated _ e The mufflerand engine heat up oduringoperationandid • The mufflerandaircleanermustbe installedand ingood remain hot immediatelyafter shutting it down . Av conditionbeforeoperatingthe PressureWasher . Thesees . contact with a hot muffler or engine or you could be componentsactassparkarrestors ifthe enginebackfir severely burned , • Checkthe fuel systemfor leaksor signsofdeterioration MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE : suchas chafedor spongyhose , looseormissing clamps • Operate and storethisuniton a stablesurface . ordamagedtank orcap . Correctall defects before oper - atingthe PressureWasher • Highpressurehosecandevelopleaksfromwear , kinking , abuse , etc . Water sprayingfrom a leak is capable rofe OPERATION : injectingmaterial intoskin Inspecthoseeachtimebefo • Do notsprayflammableHquids . usingit Check all hosesfor cuts , leaks , abrasionsorI . bulgingof cover , ordamage ormovementof couplings f , = Never aimthe gun at people , animals or plants . any of theseconditionsexist , replacehose immediately . o Never allow any part of the body to come incontact with Neverrepairhighpressurehose . Replaceit withanother the fluid stream . DO NOT come in contact with a fluid hose that meets minimumpressureratingof your pres - stream created by a leak in the high pressurebese surewasher . o High pressure stream of fluid that this equipment cand - produce can piemeskin and its underlying tissues , lea ing to serious injury and possible amputation SAFETY PRECAUTIONS , IT MEANS " ATTENTIONtH BE - I A LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT COME ALERTH ! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED . " 2
Page: 3

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Crafts - PRODUCT SPECiFICATiONS man high pressure washer . It has been designed , engi - neered and manufactured to give you the best possible Pressure Washer SpeclflcaUona dependability and performance _ PUMP PRESSURE Adjustable to 2500 psi Should you experience any problem you cannot easily FLOW RATE remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Service Cen - 3 gpm ter / Department or call the 1 - 800 number listed on the front DETERGENT MIX Use undiluted detergent of this manual We have competent , well - trained techni - cians and the proper tools to service or repair this uniL DETERGENT RATIO Adjustable to 73.1 Please read and retain this manual . The instructions will WATER SUPPLY enable you to assemble and maintain your high pressure TEMPERATURE Not to exceed 140 ° F washer properly . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES . " _ UCTION HEIGHT 3 FT . maximum MODEL NUMBER 580.751781 Engine Specifications RATED HORSEPOWER 7.8 SERIAL DISPLACEMENT 220cc NUMBER _ PARK PLUG : Type : Champion RC12yc or equivalent DATE OF Set Gap To . 0.030 inch ( 0.76mm ) PURCHASE GASOLINE CAPACITY 4 U . S . gallons THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE OIL ( 20 oz . capacity ) SAE 30 weight FOUND ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE PRES - SOLID STATE IGNITION SURE WASHER , AIR GAP 0o0125 inch YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP iN A SAFE In the State of California a spark arrestor is required by law PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) . Other states may have similar laws . Federal laws apply on federal lands , MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT NOTE : Ifyou equip the engine ofyourpressure washer with A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod - a spark arrestor muffler , the spark arrestor must be main , - uct . Contact your nearest Sears store for details . tained in effective working order by the owner operator . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES You can order a spark arrestor through your Sears Service Center . See Repair Parts section of engine for part num - berso ® Read and observe the safety rules _ • Follow regular schedule in maintaining , caring for and using your high pressure washer . 3
Page: 4

TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 - 16 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 ACCESSORIES AND A'I - I'ACHEMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 _ 8 REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 26 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 - 13 WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - A - - G - - p - Air Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,16 Gun and Wand Assembly . 8,9,10 PressureRegulator . . . . . . . . 10 Assembly Removingfrom Carton . . . . . . . . . 7 - H - Tools Required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Hardware Pack . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Set Up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 8 R High Pressure Hose . . . . . . . 6 - 8 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 26 - B - taL - BeforeStarting . . . . . . . . . 11 - 12 - S - LowOil Pressure System . . . 13 Safety Latch . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 - C - - M - Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Customer Responsibilities . . , 3 Service and Adjustments . 17 - 18 Maintenance Statement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 - 16 Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Changing Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Pressure Washer Pump . . . . . . . . 18 Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 - 18 Checking Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 General Recommendations . . . . 14 - T - Pressure Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 - O - Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . 19 Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Oil , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 - 11 Replace Spark Plug . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Operation Service Air ' Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . 16 - - Vm Detergent Application . . . . . . . . 11 SparkArrestor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Stopping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Valve , thermal relief . . . . . . . 13 To Start Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 - E - To TurnOn Washer . . . . . . . . . 12 W _ To Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 EngineSpeed . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 4
Page: 5

ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS These accessories and attachments were available when the high pressure washer was purchased . They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers . Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your high pressure washer . Some of these accessories may not apply to your pressure washer , m 18 " STAINLESS STEEL EXTENSION ROTATING BRUSH UTILITY BRUSH KIT FLOOR / SIDING ELECTRIC TUF _ BO ANGLE ED { TENSION ' ( 75194 ) KIT ( 75199 ) ( 75189 ) KIT { 75196 ) BRUSH KIT ( 75190 ) NOZZLE CHEMICAL INJECTION 3 / 8 " I . D . 50 ftoEXTENSION 1 / 4 " I . D . 25 ft ° EXTENSION FOAMER ( 74180 ) HOSE ( 75913 ) HOSE ( 75192 ) a ! HIGH PRESSURE GARDEN HOSE ACCESSORY HIGH PRESSURE HOSE TO HOSE ACCESSORY QUICKCONNECT QUICK CONNECT HOSE QUICK CON - PRESSURE COUPUNG QUICK CONNECT WITH2ADAPTORS STARTER KIT NECT KIT ( 75198 ) GAUGE ( 75181 ) ( 75191 ) ( 75188 ) ( 75187 ) ( 75 " 197 ) MULTI - PUR - DECK WASH VEHICLF - JBOAT DEGREASER TURBO NOZZLE TURBO HEAD POSE / HOUSE ( 75101 ) WASH ( 75102 ) ( 75103 ) 1800 PSI ( max , ) 2200 and 2500 PSI ( 75186 ) WASH ( 751O0 ) . 5
Page: 6

CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts packed separately in carton F - " _ , F - * _ - Pa _ s Cadon Wire Basket Owner's Manual Main Unit Parts packed in Parts Carton Guide Handle Gun and Wand Detergent Pickup Tube and Filter Motor Oil Nozzle Cleaner Kit High Pressure Wheels Hose Oil Fill Cap / Breather Rear Wand Holder Quick - Connect Adjustable Nozzle ( 2 ) Rubber Foot Pads Parts packed in carton shown full size ( 2 ) Washers - M12 ( 2 ) JAM Nuts - 5 / 8 " © ( 2 ) Axle Pins ( 6 ) Flange Nuts - M8 ( 6 ) Hex Head Capscrews - M8 x 45mm ( 4 ) Washers - M8 ( 6 ) Self - drilling Capscrews - # 10 - 16 ( 2 ) PushNuts - 1 / 2 "
Page: 7

ASSEMBLY Read these instructions and Operator's Manual in its en - tirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new high pressure washer . Your high pressure washer has , for the most part , been assembled at the factory , except those parts left unassembled _ Before you can operate your new high pressure washer , you must assemble the wheel kit and properly connect the high pressure hose . IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ASSEMBLY OF YOUR PRESSURE WASHER , PLEASE CALL THE PRESSURE WASHER HELPLINE AT 1 - 800 - 222 - 3136 . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY , , Mallet o 2 adjustable wrenches OR the following wrenches : HEEL o 5 / 16 " ( 8mm ) combination wrench * 1 / 2 " ( 13mm ) combination wrench , , 11 / 16 " ( 18ram ) combination wrench FIG . 1 ° 7 / 8 " ( 22mm ) combination wrench o 15 / 16 " ( 24mm ) combination wrench QAPSCR _ TO REMOVE PRESSURE WASHER FROM CRADLE FRAME CARTON o Remove box for spray gun assembly and support legs = Remove accessories box from carton . WASHER ° Remove wire basket ( wrapped in plastic ) o Removeyour high pressure washer . Refer to Page 6 , " Contents of Hardware Pack " for an / illustrated listing of all items included with your pressure < washer . Become familiar with each piece before assem - bling pressure washer . Check all contents against illustra - tions on Page 6 . If any parts are missing or damaged , call Pressure Washer Helpline . at 1 - 800 - 222 - 3136 . FOOT PAD HOW TO SET UP YOUR PRESSURE WASHER TO INSTALL THE WHEEL KIT Installing the wheel kit requires the tools listed above , the guide handle and items included in the parts carton . GUIDE HANDLE , , Prop up the engine end of the main uniL This will allow you to slip each axle pin into the holes provided on the side of the base ( Fig . 1 ) o Fasten each axle to base with 5 / 8 " - 18 JAM nut then place M12 flat washer over axle . Tighten with 15 / 16 " wrench . = Place wheels with valve side of wheel facing outboard side onto the axles and retain each wheel to its axle by tapping a push nut onto end of axle with a malleL o Insert foot pad into bottom of each support leg ( Fig . 2 ) . CRADLE FRAME = Using 13mm or 1 / 2 - inch wrench , attach each support leg to base as shown in Fig . 2 with two M8 x 45mm hex head capscrews , M8 washers and M8 flange lock nuts . o Attach guide handle to cradle ( Fig . 3 ) with two M8 - 1.25 x 45mm hex head capscraws and two flange nuts . REAR WAND HOLDER - Restspraygun here Attach rear wand holder using 5 / 16 " ( 8mm ) wrench with # 10 - 16 self - drilling screws to cradle as shown in Fig . 3 _ FIG . 3 7
Page: 8

ASSEMBLY Unravel high pressure hose , remove protective ecape , , Attach wire basket to bent arms of support legs with e from end of hose and check other end of hose to s # 10 self - drilling screws ( Fig _ 4 ) using 5 / 16 " ( 6ram ) that threads are properly covered with teflon tape . If wrench . The gun holder should be positioned to the tape is not properly applied , reapply it so threads are left . Be sure loop of support is pointing upward . fully covered . The tape seals the connection from hose to gun and wand assembly . Attach fitting with teflon tape to gun and wand assembly ( Fig . 7 ) . You may want to spin gun _ Tighten with 7 / 8 " wrenches or adjustable wrenches . SUPPORT FIG . 4 HG . 7 TO ASSEMBLE REMAINING COMPONENTS Attach the other end of the high pressure hose to high IMPORTANT : YOU MUST ASSEMBLE WAND AND AT - pressure fitting on pump ( Fig . 8 ) Tighten with adjust - TACH ALL HOSES BEFORE YOU START ENGiNE , able wrench , STARTING ENGINE WITHOUT ALL HOSES CON - NECTED AND WATER SUPPLIED WILL DAMAGE DETERGENT PICKUP TUBE AND FILTER PUMP . ! , HIGH PRESSURE HOSE , , Remove cap from top of pump and insert oi / fill cap included in parts bag ( Fig . 5 ) . FIGo5 Included with this unit is a Quick - Connect fitting you attach to Water Inlet on pump . The quick - connect includes two parts - - a Male Connector factory - in - FIG . 8 stalled on water inlet and a Female Connector ( Fig 6 ) . Remove male connector to inspect Intake Supply * Unravel Detergent Pickup Tube and place filter in Screen in water inlet for cleanliness and inspect Inleto basket ° Screen on female connector , Install male connector t IMPORTANT : KEEP DETERGENT PICKUP TUBE AWAY water inlet and attach female connector to garden hose . FROM HOT MUFFLER , , = Attach Detergent Pickup Tube as shown in Fig . 8 _ INTAKE SUPPLY OPENING , , To attach the adjustable nozzle , refer to Operation section , Fig . 11 . INTAKE SUPPLY FILTER CHECKLIST o Check that fasteners you used to install wheels and _ FEMALE CONNECTOR handle are tight . Vibration dudng operation may loosen fasteners that are not tight enough . • Check for proper hose connections ( high pressure and MALE CONNE water supply ) and for tight connections and that there are no kinks , cuts , or damage to the high pressure hose . INLET SCREEN = Provide proper water supply ( not to exceed 140 ° F ) . o Be sure to read " Safety Rules " and " Operation " sec - FIG . 6 tions before using the pressure washen 8
Page: 9

OPERATION KNOW YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER . Compare the illustrations with your high pressure washer to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments , Save this manual for future reference , PRESSURE REGULATOR AND FILTER GUN AND WAND ASSEMBLY GUIDE HANDLE _ GASOLINE CAP HIGH PRESSURE OUTLET ( hoseconnected ) _ HIGHPRESSUREHOSE AIR CLEANER . PRESSURE REGULATOR PUMP RECOIL STARTER ENGINE RUN / STOP SWITCH MALE CONNECToR _ MAI - _ G'TOR INLETSCREEN QUICK - CONNECT FIG . 9 HIGH PRESSURE HOSE - - Connect one end to water PUMP - - Develops high pressure , pump and other to spray wand ° PRESSURE REGULATOR - - Allows you to adjust the INTAKE SUPPLY FILTER - - Filters inlet water supply . pressure of the outlet stream , DETERGENT PICKUP TUBE AND FILTER - - Mixes water ENGINE ON - OFF CONTROL - - Sets engine in starting mode for recoil starter ; turns OFF running engine , and detergent in outlet water flow . RECOIL STARTER - - Used for starting the engine manu - HIGH PRESSURE OUTLET - - Connection for high pres - sure hose . ally , AIR CLEANER - Dry type filter element limits the amount QUICK - CONNECT - - Easy connection for intake water of dirt and dust that gets in the engine . supply _ GUN AND WAND ASSEMBLY - - Controls the application of water onto cleaning surface with trigger device . Includes safety latch , 9
Page: 10

OPERATION HOW TO USE YOUR WASHER IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS OPERATING YOUR PRESSURE WASHER , PLEASE CALL THE PRESSURE WASHER HELPLINE AT 1 - 800 - 222 - 3136 . STOPPING YOUR PRESSURE WASHER o First , move engine RUN / STOP switchto " OFF " position ( Fig = 10 ) . ADJUSTABLE NOZZLE OPTIONAL TURBO NOZZLE FIG . 11 FIG . 12 With the adjustable nozzle you can adjust the spray pattern to be either high pressure or low pressure , You can also adjust the spray so it is concentrated in a stream pattern or expanded into a fan pattern . Use this nozzle to apply detergenL o Push tile nozzle attachment forward when you wish to adjust the spray to low pressure mode ( Fig ° 13 ) . Push the nozzle backward to achieve high pressure , = Twisting the nozzle adjusts the spray pattern from a narrow stream to an expanded stream FIG . 1O You can also adjust the pressure by turning the pressure o Simply shutting OFF engine will not release pres - control knob ( Fig . 14 ) to the desired pressure setting . sure in the system . Pull the trigger on the spray wand Turning this knob all the way clockwise produces the high - assembly to relieve the pressure in the hose _ est pressure . Do not unscrew the pressure control valve more than 3 turns . It will come off . NOTE : A small amount of water will squirt out when you release the pressure . SPRAY NOZZLES DECREASE PRESSURE Your high pressure washer comes equipped with an adjust - able nozzle ( Fig . 11 ) . You can order a turbo nozzle ( Fig 12 ) . Attach either nozzle as shown in Fig 11 and HAND TIGHTEN the plastic knob . HOW TO USE ADJUSTABLE NOZZLE WARNING : NEVER ADJUST SPRAY PATTERN I WHEN SPRAYING , NEVER PUT HANDS IN FRONT ' _ OF SPRAY NOZZLE TO ADJUST SPRAY PAT - FIG . 14 TERN . PUSH NOZZLE FORWARD FOR TWIST NOZZLE TO TWIST NOZZLE TO NARROW NOZZLE IN HIGH LOW PRESSURE MODE AND DE - PRESSURE MODE EXPAND SPRAY SPRAY STEAM TERGENT APPLICATION FIG . 13 ] 0
Page: 11

OPERATION APPLYING DETERGENT WITH ADJUSTABLE ° To stop flow of detergent , turn knob clockwise or reo NOZZLE move filter from detergent or set nozzle to high pres - sure position , IMPORTANT : USE SOAPS DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR PRESSURE WASHERS . HOUSEHOLD DETER - NOTE : Detergents are most effective when applied to a dry GENTS COULD DAMAGE THE PUMP , surface . IMPORTANT : YOU MUST ATTACH ALL HOSES BE - PRESSURE WASHING / RINSING FORE YOU START THE ENGINE STARTING THE EN - WARNING : BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL IF YOU GINE WITHOUT ALL THE HOSES CONNECTED WILL MUST USE PRESSURE WASHER FROM LADDER , DAMAGE THE PUMP _ SCAFFOLDING OR ANY OTHER RELATIVELY UN - STABLE LOCATION . PRESSURE IN A RUNNING Pressure washers are useful cleaning tools designed to WASHER BUILDS IN THE WAND AS YOU CLIMB . clean almost any surface in two easy steps , WHEN YOU PRESS THE TRIGGER , THE ORECOILU FROM THE INITIAL SPRAY COULD FORCE Y o The first step involves applying an appropriate deter - TO FALL , OR IF YOU ARE TOO CLOSE TO THE gent / solvent solution to penetrate and loosen grime . CLEANING SURFACE , HIGH PRESSURE COULD The detergent is applied at low pressure to avoid FORCE YOU OFF CLIMBING APPARATUS . splashing , overspraying and waste _ Leave the solutionrk on surface for 3 to 5 minutes to allow solution to wo = The second step involves cleaning the surface you have prepared with the pressure washer and then rinsing it clean . To apply detergent follow these steps : QUICK - CONNECT o Prepare your detergent solution as required by your job . o Place small filter of the clear , detergent siphoning tube WATER SUPPLY into the detergent container ( Fig . 15 ) . FIG . 17 o Hook up water supply ( Fig , 17 ) . o Adjust nozzle to select high pressure mode . NOTE : Detergent will not flow when in the high pressure mode . FIG . 15 • Start washer and work from the top of the surface to the bottom o Set nozzle to low pressure mode , Detergent is not NOTE : The high pressure mode is most effective when the siphoned in the high pressure mode ( Fig , 13 ) , tip of the wand is held between 6 inches to two feet from o Start washer and apply detergent to a dry surface . the surface being cleaned , starting from the bottom and working up . You can HOW TO USE OPTIONAL TURBO NOZZLE adjust the concentration of detergent by turning the knob on the detergent injector ( Fig . 16 ) . ° The optional rotating turbo nozzle , inessence , expands the area of the high pressure stream . / / o You cannot adjust the spray pattern with this nozzle . 2 - INCREASE = You cannot apply detergent with this nozzle . DETERGENT MIXTURE BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE To operate the engine you will need the following : ENGINE OIL ! I IMPORTANT : ANY ATTEMPT TO CRANK OR START THE ENGINE BEFORE IT HAS BEEN PROPERLY SERV - ICED WITH THE RECOMMENDED OIL RESULTS IN AN ENGINE FAILURE , A 20 oz , bottle of SAE 30 weight oil is included in the parts FIG . 16 carton , 11
Page: 12

OPERATION TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING NOTE : When adding oil to the engine crankcase in the STORAGE . ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYS - future , use only high quality detergent oil rated with API TEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE . TO AVOID service classification SC , SD , SE , SF , SG rated SAE 30 ENGINE PROBLEMS , THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOULD BE weight . Use no special additives . Select the oil's viscosity EMPTIED BEFORE STORAGE OF 30 DAYS OR grade according to your expected operating temperature . LONGER . SEE " STORAGE " ON PAGE 17 . NEVER USE ENGINE OR CARBURETOR CLEANER PRODUCTS IN colder 32 ° F warmer THE FUEL TANK OR PERMANENT DAMAGE MAY OC - 5W30 _ SAE30 I CUR . • Clean area around fuel fill cap , remove cap _ Although multi - viscosity oils ( 5W30 , 10W30 , etc . ) improve o Add " UNLEADED " regular gasoline , slowly , to fuel starting in cold weather , these multi - viscosity oils will result tank _ in increased oil consumption when used above 32 ° F . Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possi - o Install fuel cap and wipe up any spilled gasoline ble damage from running low on oil . Oil sump capacity is TO TURN ON WASHER 21 ounces ° = Attach one end of a garden hose to a cold water source . ADD ENGINE OIL : Water supply should not exceed 140 ° F ( 55 ° C ) _ CAUTION : ANY ATTEMPT TO CRANK OR START = Check that high pressure hose is attached to pump THE ENGINE BEFORE IT HAS BEEN PROPERLY outlet and that water supply is attached to pump inlet , SERVICED WITH THE RECOMMENDED OIL RE - SULTS IN AN ENGINE FAILURE . = Turn ON water o Press trigger on gun and wand assembly to force air Place pressure washer on a level surface and remove from high pressure hose _ one of yellow Oil Fill Caps ( Fig . 18 ) , insert clean funnel in opening , and add engine oil from the enclosed bottle = Start engine according to " TO START THE ENGINE / ' until level is at point of overfiowing . Check engine oil TO START THE ENGINE level before starting each time thereafter . If oil level is below point of overflowing , fill to proper level Crank - IMPORTANT : DO NOT RUN PUMP WITHOUT THE case oil capacity is about 620ml or 21 fluid ounces . WATER SUPPLY CONNECTED AND TURNED ON = Start , store and fuel the unit in a level position . = Open fuel shut - off valve _ ° Press trigger on pressure washer wand to relieve high pressure and / or purge the inlet hose of air . o Adjust safety latch on spray gun to the ON position _ This disables the trigger so you cannot inadvertently actuate a high pressure spray ( Fig . 19 ) _ OIL FILL OPENING FIG . 18 _ o ADD GASOLINE : _ ! _ CAUTION : DO NOT OVERFILL THE FUEL TANK . ALWAYS ALLOW ROOM FOR FUEL EXPANSION . FF WARNING : NEVER FILL FUEL TANK INDOORS . NEVER FILL FUEL TANK WHEN ENGINE IS RUN - NING OR HOT . DO NOT LIGHT A CIGARETTE OR SMOKE WHEN FILLING FUEL TANK . , , Use regular UNLEADED gasoline with the pressure washer engine . Regular leaded gasoline may also be FIG . 19 used if UNLEADED is not available . Fuel tank capacity is 4 U . S . gallons . = Locate the Run / Stop switch ( Fig . 20 on Page 13 ) next IMPORTANT : IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM to the engine cylinder head and set it to RUN . DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYS - = Close the choke to FULL position ( Fig . 21 on Page 13 ) TEM PARTS SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR , FUEL FIL - by sliding it to far position in direction indicated by arrow TER , FUEL HOSE OR TANK DURING STORAGE . ALSO , on air cleaner housing EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL - BLENDED = Turn pressure control knob counterclockwise , two FUELS ( CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR turns from maximum pressure . METHANOL ) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS 12
Page: 13

OPERATION SENSING LOW OIL PRESSURE If the system senses low oil pressure during operation , the engine shuts down , As the system shuts down , the low oil light comes ON However , once the engine has stopped rotating , this light will go OFF , See Fig , 22 for schematic , LQV GIL _ N LO _ PRE _ ; _ UR _ " T _ J _ - - Ol L L £ D r _ v BLN " _ ; HU TDI3WN FIG . 20 RUN _ NUT I _ L / N CNG FULL FIG . 22 RESTARTING | 1 RUN If you try to restart the engine within 5 seconds after it shuts down , the engine may NOT startr The system needs 5 to 10 seconds to reset . HALF If you do restart the engine after such a shutdown and FIG . 21 have not corrected the low oil pressure , the engineen runs for about 10 seconds as described above and th , , Grasp the starter grip and pull slowly until you feel stops . resistance _ Then pull rapidly one time . o When engine starts , move choke lever to " RUN " posi - SIPHONING tion . If engine fails to start , move choke lever to " RUN " We recommend that you DO NOT siphon your water supply position and pull starter rope ( maximum 2 pulls ) _ from sources other than from connecting to household o If engine fails to start , repeat the previous two steps . water supply . o Once engine has started , place the Safety Latch on TIPS spray gun to the OFF position . , , Press trigger on gun andwand assembly _ Water should , , Initially clean an area and then check the surface for spray out the nozzle . damage , If no damage is found , you can assume it is okay to continue cleaning Detergents work best when o Adjust nozzle for correct pressure , spray angle . You applied to dry surface , can also rum the pressure control knob to the desired pressure setting . = For most effective cleaning , keep spray nozzle be - tween 8 to 24 inches of cleaning surface ° o Your pressure washer is ready to use . o Allow the detergent to soak in between 3 - 5 minutes IMPORTANT : AN INTERNAL THERMAL RELIEF VALVE before washing and dnsing HAS A MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE SEFrING OF 140 ° F o For cleaning , start at lower portion of area to be washed ( 60 ° C ) . IF YOU RUN THE PUMP FOR 5 MINUTES WITH - OUT PRESSING THE TRIGGER ON THE SPRAY GUN , and work upward , using long , even overlapping strokes . 1 / 2 TO 1 OUNCE OF WATER IS RELEASED THROUGH THE VALVE TO COOL THE UNIT . THE SMALL AMOUNT - For rinsing , push nozzle sleeve to high pressure and OF WATER WILL DRIP OUT THE BOTTOM OF PUMP _ wait for detergent to clean Start at top of area to be rinsed , working down with same action as for cleaning . LOW OIL PRESSURE SHUTDOWN SYSTEM o Never use garden hose inlet to siphon detergent or wax . The engine is equipped with a low oil pressure sensor that shuts down the engine automatically when the oil pressure o If you get the spray nozzle too close , especially using drops below 6 psL If the engine shuts down by itself and high pressure mode , you may damage the cleaning the fuel tank has enough gasoline , check engine oil level surface . INITIAL START'UP o If you have the spray nozzle too far away , the cleaning will not be as effective _ A delay built in the shutdown system allows oil pressure to o build during starting . The delay allows the engine to run for Do not get closer than 6 inches when cleaning automo - bile tires . about 10 seconds before sensing oil pressure . 13
Page: 14

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE SERVICE DATES HOURLY OPERATING INTERVAL REGULAR SERVICE Every25 Every50 Every100 Hoursor Before Hours or Hours or MAINTENANCE TASK Each Use Yearly Yearly Yearly PRESSURE WASHERer Check / cleaninletfilt andscreen xv x Checkhighpressurehose . x Checkdetergenthose . x Checkgun andwandfor leaks . x Check pumpoil . x Purgepumpof airand contanirnents ENGINE Check oil level , x x * Change engine oil . _ , x Retorque head bolts . Service air cleaner . X * * x CtearVreplacespark plug . x Clean spark arrestor screen . Prepare for storage , Prepare unit for storage if it is to remain idle longer than30 days V Clean if dogged , Replace if perforated or torn _ , Change oil after first 8 hours , then after every 50 hours _ " Change sooner when operating und _ heavy load or high arabic nt temperature * * Clean more often under dusty conditions or when alrbome debris is present GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS PRESSURE WASHER MAINTENANCE Check and Clean Inlet Supply Filter and Inlet Screen " The warranty of the high pressure washer does not cover Remove quick - connect and examine inlet screen on trie items that have been subjected to operator abuse or neg - female connector and filter on pump inlet fitting . Clean if ligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator either is clogged or replace if either is torn . must maintain high pressure washer as instructed in this manual Check High Pressure Hose : High pressure hose can develop leaks from wear , kinking , abuse . Inspect hose Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to each time before using iL Check for cuts , leaks , abrasions properly maintain your high pressure washer . or bulging of cover , or damage or movement of couplings . All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of If an _ yof these conditions exist , replace hose immediately _ this manual should be made at least once each season . & DANGER : WATER SPRAYING FROM A LEAK ISCA - ] o Once a year you should replace the spark plug and PABLE OF INJECTING MATERIAL INTO SK ] FL NEVER | clean or replace the air filter and check the gun and REPAIR HIGH PRESSURE HOSE , REPLACE WITH | wand assembly for weal A new spark plug and clean HOSETHAT MEETS MINIMUM PRESSURE RATING OF | air filter assure proper fuel - air mixture and help your YOUR PRESSURE WASHER . J ertgine run better and last longer . Check Detergent Hose : Examine the filter on the deter - BEFORE EACH USE gent hose and clean if clogged _ Hose should fit tightly on barbed fitting , Examine hose for leaks or tears , Replace o Check engine oillevel . the filter or ' hose if either is damaged . = Check water inlet filter and quick - connect screen for damage _ Check Gun and Wand : Examine hose connection to gun and make sure it is secure . Test trigger by pressing it and 1 , Check high pressure hose for leaks . making sure it springs back into place when you release it . o Check detergent inlet hose and filter for damage . Put safety latch in ON position and test trigger . You should , , Check gun and wand assembly for leaks . not be able to press trigger . , , Purge pump of air and contaniments . Check Pump Oil : Refer to PUMP MAINTENANCE for information . 14
Page: 15

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILmES CHANGING ENGINE OIL Purge Pump of Air and Contanlments : Change oil after first 8 hours of operation , Change oil To remove the air from the pump , follow these steps : every 50 hours thereafter . If you are using your pres - o Set up the pressure washer as described in the AS - sure washer under extremely dirty or dusty conditions , SEMBLY section and connect the water supply . or in extremely hot weather , change oil more often , , , Remove the nozzle attachment from the gun . , , Change oil while engine is still warm from running , as follows : , , Pull the trigger on the gun and hold . To remove the contaniments from the pump , follow these A CAUTION : DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG AND KEEP IT AWAY FROM steps : SPARK PLUG . = Set up the pressure washer as described in the AS - SEMBLY section , connect the water supply and start o Clean area around oildrain plug , remove plugand drain the engine according to instructions in the OPERA - oil completely into a suitable container ( Fig , 23 ) , TION section . , , Remove the nozzle attachment from the gun . , , Pull the trigger on the gun and hold _ o When the water supplyis steady and constant , you may refasten the nozzle attachment and start the pump _ PUMP MAINTENANCE WARNING : DO NOT A'rrEMPT TO DISASSEMBLE I I THE PUMP . WITHOUT THE PROPER TECHNIQUE , ATTEMPTING TO DISASSEMBLE PUMP MAY I , " ) IL FILL CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY . FOR SERVICE , CON - I SULT A SEARS AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER OIL DRAIN PLUG PLUG OR CONTACT YOUR PLACE OF PURCHASE . Pump OIh Change pump oil after first 50 hours of opera - FIG . 23 tion . Change pump oil every time you change the engine oil To change pump oil , follows these steps : o When eil has drained , install and tighten the oil drain , , Place a proper container beneath the pump ( Fig . 22 ) . plug . = Remove yellow oil fill plug and insert a clean fill funnel into plug opening . Fill engine crankcase with recom - mended oil until oil level is at point of overflowing . Do not overfill above the point of overflowing . About 21 ounces ( 620ml ) is required . POUR SLOWLY . o When engine crankcase is filled to proper level Install and tighten oil fill plug . RETORQUE HEAD BOLTS OIL LEVEL GAUGE After 50 hours of operation , retorque the head bolts for this OIL DRAIN PLUG GN - Series engine to 4.0 kg / m ( 29 foot - pounds ) . FIG . 22 o Remove the Oil Drain Plug of pump and drain oil into the container . % o When oil has drained completely , reinstall oil drain plug . o Remove pump's oil fill plug , insert funnel and add recommendedSAE 80W - 90 oil until level reaches full mark on gauge located on side of the pump _ Capacity is 5 ounces ( 150 grams ) . , , Reinstall the pump's oil fill plug . q . . ENGINE MAINTENANCE FIG . 24 CHECKING OIL LEVEL Oil level should be checked prior to each use or at least The torque sequence is A , B , C , D , E ( star pattern ) . See every 5 hours of operation _ Keep oil level maintained Fig 24 . 15
Page: 16

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBlUTES CLEAN / REPLACE SPARK PLUG SERVICE AIR CLEANER Change the spark plug every 100 hours of operation or COMPLETE AIR CLEANER SYSTEM INSTALLED | once each year , whichever comes first . This will help your ON THE ENGINE . THIS COULD RESULT IN FRE - / I A CAUTION : NEVER RUN THIS UNIT WITHOUTTHE 1 engine to start easier and run better ° Replace with Cham - MATURE WEAR TO THE ENGINE . / pion RC12YC or equivalent type spark plug . . Set spark plug gap 0.030 inch ( 0.76mm ) . Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged if you run it using a dirty air cleaner . CLEAN SPARK ARRESTOR SCREEN Clean or replace the air cleaner paper filter ( Fig . 25 ) once every 25 hours of operation or once a year , whichever ' The engine exhaust muffler has a spark arrestor ' screen . comes first . Clean or replace more often if operating under Inspect and clean the screen every 100 hours of operation dusty or dirty conditions . Clean foam pre - filter every 25 or once each year , whichever comes first . hours of operation or sooner under dusty conditions . WARNING ; LET THE MUFFLER COOL BEFORE l WORKING ON IT . CONTACT WITH A HOT MUF - FOAM FLER OR ENGINE CAN CAUSE SEVERE BURNS . COVER c FIG . 25 To clean or replace foam pre - filter : FIG . 26 = Remove air cleaner cover , then foam pre - filter . NOTE : If you use your pressure washer on any forest - cov - , , Wash pre - filter insoap water . Squeeze pre - cleaner dry ered , brush - covered or grass - covered unimproved land , it in clean cloth ( DO NOT TWIST ) . must have a spark arrestor . The spark arrestor must be maintained in good condition by the owner / operator . , , Clean air cleaner cover before installing iL To clean or replace paper air filter : Clean and inspect the spark arrestor as follows : , , Remove air cleaner cover ; then remove foam pre4ilter o To remove the muffler guard from the muffler , remove the three screws that connect the guard to the muffler ( service if necessary ) and remove paper filter . bracket ( Fig . 26 ) . , , CleanairfilterbytappingitgenUyonasolidsurface . If Q the filter is too dirty , replace it with a new one . Dispose Remove four screws that attach the spark arrestor screen . of the old filter properly . O Inspect screen and replace if torn , perforated or other _ • Clean air cleaner cover then insert pre - filter into cover . Next insert new paper filter into cover to hold pre - filter wise damaged . DO NOT USE a defective screen ° If in place and assemble all of them to the base of the air screen is not damaged , clean it with commercial sol - cleaner . vent Reattach tile screen and the muffler guard , 16
Page: 17

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE SPEED CAUTION : ENGINE SPEED WAS PROPERLY AD - JUSTED AT THE FACTORY AND SHOULD RE - QUIRE NO ADDITIONAL ADJUSTMENT . DO NOT ATTEMPT TO CHANGE ENGINE SPEED . IF YOU BELIEVE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING TOO FAST OR TOO SLOW , TAKE YOUR PRESSURE WASHER TO FEELER SEARS AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER FOR RE - ALLEN PAIR AND ADJUSTMENT . CHANGING ENGINE 0GAUGE GOVERNED SPEED WILL VOID ENGINE WAR - RANTY . 7LOOSEN JAM NUT Your pressure washer runs at a constant speed . This constant operating speed is maintained by a mechanical , flyweight type , fixed speed govemor _ DO NOT try to adjust the governed speed setting for the following reasons : o High engine speeds are dangerous and increase the risk of personal injury or damage to equipment FIGo 27 Low engine speeds impose a heavy load on the engine when sufficient engine power is not available and may shorten engine life . ADJUSTING VALVE CLEARANCE After the first 50 hours of operation , you should adjust the valve clearance in the engine , When adjusting valve clearance , engine should be at room temperature and piston should be at Top Dead Center ( TDC ) of compression stroke ( both valves closed ) . Correct clearance is 0 _ 05 - 0.1mm . Adjust valve clearance as fol - lows : ° Loosen the rocker arm jam nut . Use an allen wrench to turn the pivot ball stud while checking clearanceler between the rocker arm and the valve stem with a fee Tighten jam nut to gauge ( Fig . 27 ) . 65 - 85 inch - pounds _ - 10 N - m ) . , , When valve clearance is correct , hold pivot ball stud with allen wrench and tighten rocker arm jam nut with crows fool Tighten am nut to 65 _ 85 inch - pounds torque . After tightening jam nut , recheck valve clear - ance to make sure it did not change ( Fig , 28 ) . FIG . 28 NOZZLE MAINTENANCE If the nozzle becomes restricted or clogged with foreign materials , such as dirt , excessive pump pressure may develop _ A partially clogged nozzle can cause a pulsing sensation during use . This generally is not a pump related problem , but rather a clogged or partially restricted nozzle . If the nozzle becomes clogged or partially restricted , imme - diately clean the nozzle with the kit included with your pressure washer by following these instructions : _ , Shut off the engine and turn off the water supply . o Separate the wand from the gun _ = Remove nozzle from the end of the wand using a 2mm or 5 / 64 allen wrench ( like the one included in the kit ) _ o Use the wire included in the kit ( Fig . 29 ) or a small paper clip to free the foreign materials clogging or restricting Insert wire into nozzle and turn back and forth to clear obstruction the nozzle . FIG . 29 17
Page: 18

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS O o Test the pressure washer by operating with nozzle in Remove additional debris by back flushing water sup - the high and in the low position . ply through wand ( Fig , 30 ) . Back flush between 30 vtoe 60 seconds . Turn wand to stream spray and mo nozzle from low to high while flushing . o Reinstall nozzle into the wand . DO NOT overtighten _ o Reconnect the wand to the gun o Reconnect the water supply , tum on the water , and start the engine . FIG . 30 STORAGE NOTE : As always , prepare the pressure washer pump as AFTER EACH USE you would after each use . Water should not remain in the unit for long periods of time . It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in Sediments of minerals can deposit on pump parts and essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor , fuel " freeze " pump action . Follow these procedures after every filter , fuel hose or tank during storage . Also , experience use : indicates that alcohol - blended fuels ( called " gasohol " or o Flush detergent hose by placing the injector filter into usingethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads a pail of clear water while running Pressure Washer'n to separation and formation of acids during storage . Acidic with nozzle in low pressure mode . Flush until you ca gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in see clear water running through the tube storage _ = Shut off the engine and let it cool , then remove all To avoid engine problems , the fuel system should be hoses . emptied before storage of 30 days or longer . Follow these instructions : " STOP " POSITION BEFORE YOU CONTINUE . IF I Protect Fuel System : Engines stored over 30 days need YOU START THE ENGINE WITHOUT THE PROPER to be protected or drained of fuel to prevent gum deposits l _ , CAUTION : BE SURE THE THROTTLE LEVER IS IN [ AGEWATERTHESUCPOPNLNYEPCuTMEPD . j YOU CAN DAM - from forming in fuel system or on essential carburetor parts , * For engine protection use a fuel stabilizer , Mix stabilizer = Empty the pump of all pumped liquids by pulling erecoil with fuel in fuel tank and run engine for short time to handle about 6 times _ This should remove most of th circulate stabilizer through carburetor _ liquid in the pump , = If you did use " gasohol " , run engine untilengine stops o Coil the high pressure hose and inspect it for damage . from lack of fuel . Make sure you have water supply to Cuts in the hose or fraying of it could result in leaks and pump inlet connected and turned ON , loss of pressure . Should any damage be found , replace the hose . DO NOT attempt to repair a damaged hose Change Oil : While engine is still warm , drain oil from and use it . Replace the hose with the genuine Crafts - crankcase . Refill with recommended grade , man part . Oil Cylinder Bore : Remove spark plug and pour about 1 / 2 • Drain water from hose and properly hang it on the wire ounce ( 15mi ) of engine oil into the cylinder , Cover spark support provided on the guide handle . plug hole with rag _ Crank slowly to distribute oilo NOTE ; To protect the unit from freezing temperatures , you can draw windshield washer fluid into the pump by pouring CAUTIONI AVOID SPRAY FROM SPARK PL . UGI HOLE WHEN CRANKING ENGINE SLOWLY . the washer fluid into a 3 - foot section of garden hose con - , , Install spark plug . Do not connect spark plug wire . nected to the inlet adaptor and pulling the recoil handle twice . OTHER , , Store in a clean , dry area . , , Do not store gasoline from one season to another . LONG TERM STORAGE , , Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems . , _ WARNING : NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUELIN TANK INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED , POORLY VEN - = If possible , store your unit indoors and cover it to give TILATED AREAS WHERE FUMES MAY REACH AN pTrotectionfrom dust and dirt . BE SURE TO EMPTY OPEN FLAMEp SPARK OR PILOT LIGHT AS ON A HE FUEL TANK . FURNACE , WATER HEATER , CLOTHES DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE . , , Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture _ If you do not plan to use the Pressure Washer for more than IMPORTANT : NEVER COVER YOUR PRESSURE 30 days , you must prepare the engine for long term storage . WASHER WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE WARM ] 8
Page: 19

TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Pump has following problems : 1 Nozzle in lowpressure mode . 1 , Pull nozzlebackwardfor high failure to produce pressure , erratic pressuremode . pressure , chattadng , loss of pressure , 2 . Low regulator pressure 2 . Adjust rogulator to desired setttng _ lowwater volume . 3 Water inlet Is blocked . 3 . Clear inlet 4 . Inadequate water supply 4 . Provide adequatawater flow . 5r Inlet hose is kinked orleaking 5 . Straighten inlet hose , patch leak , 6 Clogged inlethose strainer , 6 . Check and clean inlet hose strainer , 7 . Detergent line is not submerged . 7 . Submerge detergent line , 8 . Water supply is over 140 ° F . 8 , Provide cooler water supply . 9 . Outlet hose is blocked or leaks . 9 . Clear blocks In outlet hose . 10o Gun leaks , 10 . Replace gun . 11 , Nozzle is obstructed . 11 . Clear nozzle , 12 . Pump is faulty . 12 . Contact Sears Service Department . Detergent fails to mix with spray , 1 . Detergent line is not submerged _ l r Insert chemical line into detergant _ 2 , Chemical filter is clogged 2 , Clean or replacefilter / detergent line . 3 Nozzle is in high pressure mode , 3 Push nozzle forward for low pressure mode . 4 . Chemical adjuster is closed . 4 . Open chemical adjustsrr Enginerunsgood at no - load but " hogs Engine speed is too slow , Contact Sears Service Department _ Low oillevel Engine will not start ; or starts 1 , 1 Fillcrankcaseto proper level and runs rough 2 . Dirtyair cleaner 2 . Clean or replaceair cleaner , 3 _ Fillfuel tank . Out of gasoline , 3 . 4 . Stale gasoline _ 4 . Drain gas tank ; fillwithfreshfuel , 5 . Spark plug wirenot connected 5 . Connect wireto spark plug . to sparkplug 6 _ Bad sparkplug , 6 _ Replace spark plug . Water ingasoline . 7 _ Drain gas tank ; fillwithfresh fuel , 8 _ Overchoking 8 , Open choke fully and crank engine . 9 . Excessivelyrich fuel mixtura _ 9 . Contact Sears Service Department . 10 . Intake valve stuck open or closed , 10 , Contact Sears Service Department . 11 Engine has lost compression . 11 . Contact Sears Service Department . 1 . Fill fuel tank , Engine shuts down during operation 1 . Out of gasoline , 2 Low oil level . 2 Fill crankcase to proper level Engine lacks power , Dirtyair filter ° Replaceair filter Engine " hunts " or falters Choke is opened too soon . Move choke to halfwayposition until engine runssmoothly _ ] 9
Page: 20

0 I - o _ z _ a OTHER iTEM 79 MUST BE LOCATED OPPOSITE LOWERSTING , CORNER OF CA Q " on - mu ) ( / ) nl 3 > ( n . . i - t _ ran - _ n t2 rJ1 co 37 3t 34 : o m 32 3O " 0 - ni / - ( )
Page: 21

CRAFTSMAN 2500 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751781 REPAIR PARTS DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO . ITEM PART NO . M5 x 10ram Screw ( 9 mq . ) 7r8 HP Engine ( 1 mq ) 43 90299 1 90508 # 10 - 24 CdmptiteScrew ( 2 req . ) EngineSupport ( 1 req ) 44 85689334 3 84021 SparkAwester Screen ( 1 req , ) FuelTank ( 1 req ) 45 83019 4 88325 Guide Handle ( 1 req _ ) 46 95 Fuel Cap ( 1 req . ) 5 90878 Handle Grip ( 1 req ) Tank Valve ( 1 req . ) 47 3775844 6 78298 3 / 8 LD , HOSeAssembly ( 1 req . ) PlasticTank Bushing ( 1 req . ) 48 896 7 78299 Chemic _ Inlector Hose StartingInstructions Decal ( 1 raq ) 49 96168 8 96404 Assembly ( 1 req . ) DangerDecal ( 1 req . ) 9 96405 Gun Assembly ( 1 req . ) M6 - 1.0 x 60mmCapscrew ( 4 req _ ) 50 955677 10 78831B AdjustableNozzle ( 1 reqo ) 51 9558 - B Tank Grommet ( 4 req ) 11 83465 Quick - Connect , male ( 1 req . ) M6 Range Lock Nut ( 4 req . ) 52 195456169C0 12 77395 Quick - connect , female 1req ) Tank Heat Shield 53 35960379 13 87840 1 mq . ) Pump Head Assembl InsulationClip 54 99 14 85000 req . ) O - ring 2 _ 62x 113.97 # 2 1 / 4 " thickInsulation ( 1 req _ ) 55 15 84687 q . ) Piston PivotShoe ( 3 Cradle ( 1 req . ) 56 94944 16 95203 RollerThrustBeadn 1 req , ) 45 - degreeVibrationMount ( 4 req ) 57 965425 17 84508 3.0 GPM Axial Cam ' aq , ) 58 9686 M8 - 1,25 x 20mm Screw ( 3 req , ) 18 70644 Engine Adaptor ( 1 rnin M8 - 1,25 x 35mm Capscrew ( 2 req ) 59 96430 - A 19 84346 req . ) Roller Thrust Bea M8 - 125 Flange LockNut ( 19 req ) 68 96542 20 52858 Engine ShaftAdaptor I req , ) Pump Support Bracket ( 1 req ) 62 951651 21 95635 Engine Adaptor Gasket ( 1 req ) M6 - 1 _ 0x 30mm Capscrew ( 2 req , ) 63 9387 22 38750 5 / 16 " - 24 x 1 " Capssrew ( 4 raq , ) Rear Wand Holder ( 1 req , ) 64 23707 24 87985 M8 R bbed Lock Washer ( 4 reqJ # 10 - 16 Capscrew ( 6 req ) 65 92479451 25 86292 M6 - 1,0 x 20ram Screw ( 6 req , ) Wire Basket ( 1 req ) 66 40944 26 87836 67 95 EngineAdaptor Sleeve ( 1 req _ ) Axle Pin ( 2 req . ) 27 93728A BellevilleWasher ( 1 mq . ) . ) 5 / 8 " JAM Nut ( 2 req , ) . 68 9473873 28 94222Q M16 - 1,5 JAM Nut ( 1 hreqer M12 Flat Washer ( z reqj 69 93887 29 49808 M6 Ribbed Lock Was ( 6 req . ) 70 938 Wheel Assembly ( 2 req . ) 30 88521 Oil Fill Cap / Breather ( 1 req , ) ( 1 / 2 " Push Nut ( 2 req , ) 71 95454 31 75402 M6 - 1,0 Locking Flange Nut 2 req _ ) Support Leg ( 2 req ) 72 52857 32 95189 Replacement NozTJe [ red ) ( 1 reqn ) 33 39287 MS - ! , 25x 45mm Capssrew ( 6 req ) 73 926595 M6 - 1.0 x 20ram Capscrew ( 3 req , ) 5 / 16 Flat Washer ( 4 req , ) 74 4094 34 50190 M6 Ribbed Lock Washer ( 3 req ) 1 " square Cap Plug ( 2 req , ) 75 8938731F 35 48476 Preset Unloader Assembly ( 1 req , ) Rubber Foot Pad ( 2 reqr ) 76 965 36 94135 77 93723 Spindle Seat O - ring ( . 1req , ) MufflerAssembly ( 1 req . ) 37 88688 Pressure Gauge [ optional ] ( 1 req , ) Wire MufflerGuard ( 1 req , ) 78 9419767 38 89712 M6 - 1.0 x 45mm Capseraw ( 2 t'eq , ) Muffler Support Bracket ( 1 req . ) 79 517 39 90300 Hose ( 1 req . ) Muffler Support Bracket ( 1 req . ) 81 82580A 40 92535 3 / 16 ' Hose Clamp ( 2 req , ) M8 - 1,25 x 20mm Capscrew ( 2 req , ) 82 48031G 41 40976 Owner's Manual [ not shown ] ( 1 req ) Exhaust Gasket ( 1 req , ) 97019 42 80314 21 Drawing No , 97023
Page: 22

@ o _ o " U - r " 0 33m ( n W A'I'RH OUT c : : o m < I - " 3 > O ) . . r 1 m 5B I / + 1 6 7 I u1 TAPER SHAFT CO I ! 66 67 L _ # +
Page: 23

CRAFTSMAN 2200 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751651 REPAIR PARTS DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO . ITEM PART NO . UnloaderAssembly Spindle ( 1 req ) 1 93871 EngineAdapterGasket ( 1 req . ) 40 95373 UnloaderPistonGuide ( 1 req , ) 2 96430 - A EngineAdaptor ( 1 req _ ) 41 95367 O - ring1 . 78 x 14mm ( 1 red . ) 3 93869 Thrust Ball Beadng ( 1 req . ) 42 95372 Chemical Injector Fitting ( 1 req . ) 5 95165 Engine Adaptor ( 1 req . ) 43 95378 HighPressureOutletAdaptor ( 1 req ) 6 96865 Axial Cam ( 1 req ) 44 95377 O - ring 1.78 x 12Atom ( 1 req . ) 7 96542 Thrust Roller Bearing ( 1 req . ) 45 93788 O _ ring1 . 78 x 15.6mm ( 1 req . ) 8 93790 114 x 119 x 2.6 O - ring ( 1 req . ) 46 93787 Spring ( 1 req ) 9 95386 Piston Spring Retainer ( 3 req ) 47 7953764 High Pressure Outlet Piston ( 1 req . ) Piston , D15 S . S . ( 3 req . ) 48 953 10 95217 O - ring , # 2.4 x 4.3 ( 1 req , ) ( 11 96400 Piston Return Spring ( 3 req . ) 49 95375 Pressure Adjust Spring 1 req . ) 12 92479 M8 Ribbed Lock Washer ( 10 req . ) 50 95384 Pressure Adjust Adaptor with groove 13 93873 M6 RibbedLock Washer ( 9 red . ) 51 95364 - B ( 1 req ) 14 40945 M6 x 1.0 x 20mm Capscrew ( 7 req . ) Pressure Adjust Handle [ red ] ( 1 req ) 15 94404 Aluminun Crankcase ( 1 red . ) 52 95381 - B 1 / 8 " NPT PipePlug ( 1 req _ ) Pistion Oil Seal ( 3 req . ) 53 96137 16 93680 " O " Ring 2.6 x 20.2 ( 1 req . ) 17 93668 Pilot Spacer ( 3 req . ) 54 93723 Pressure Relief Valve Body ( 1 raq . ) 18 93667 Seal ( 3 req . ) 55 95216 Back - up O - ring 11 x 12.4 ( 1 req . ) 19 96015 Bearing Ring Seal ( 3 req . ) 56 95369 Unloader Piston ( 1 req . ) 20 95454 Oil Fill / Breather ( 1 reel . ) 57 95368 O - ring 1.78 x 7.65 ( 1 req _ ) 21 95895 High Pressure Port Tower ( 3 red . ) 58 95370 22 96053 Spring Support ( 1 req . ! , High Pressure Seal [ black ] ( 3 req ) 59 95363 Quad - Ring 0.09 x 1.06 ( 3 req ) 23 95504 Back - up Ring ( 1 req . ) 60 96069 Back - up Ring ( 3 req . ) 24 95503 O - Ring 2.62 x IZ12mm ( 6 req . } 61 95506 Sight Gauge Assemblylug 25 96005 Valve Check Kit ( 6 req ) 62 95453 3 / 8 " NPT Magnetic P ( 1 req . ) 26 95896 Cheek Valve Seat Support ( 3 req . ) 63 7571631 PistonSupport O - ring ( 1 req . ) 5 / 16 " - 24 x 1 " Bolt ( 4 req . ) 64 953 27 23707 Chemical Injector Spring ( 1 req . ) 28 93652 Thermal By - pass Spring ( 1 req _ ) 65 95380 Balieville Washer ( 1 req . . ) ) 29 95416 By - pass Piston ( 1 req . ) 66 94738 M16 - 1 _ 6JAM Nut ( 1 req 30 94402 Spacer Plate ( t req ) 67 93887 M18 x 1.0 Nut ( 1 red . ) 31 93673 O - ring 4.5 x 8 x 1.8 ( 2 red . ) 68 95366 Engine Adaptor Sleeve ( 1 req _ ) 32 93678 M5 - 0.8 x 20 Truss Head Bolt ( 2 req . ) 69 95441 Piston Pivot Shoe ( 3 req ) 33 93645 Head Gasket ( 1 req ) 71 94944 " C " Ring Retainer ( 3 req . ) 34 93644 Thermal By - pass Actuator ( 1 req ) 72 94284 O - Ring , 0.12 x 0.25 x 06 ( 1 red . ) 35 95320 Garden Hose Connector ( 1 red ) 73 93876 Ball ( 1 req . ) 36 95138 Cylinder Head ( 1 red . ) 74 95379 O - Ring 1.78 x 6.07 ( 1 req . ) 37 95382 Spindle Seat ( 1 req . ) 75 93656 Back - up Ring 1.24 x 6.7 { 1 req . ) 38 93722 O - Ring , 0.68 X 0.81 x 0 _ 06 ( 2 req . ) 76 1936572 Unloader Assembly ( 1 req _ ) M8 - 1.25 x 75mmCapscrew ( 6 req _ ) 77 952 - B 39 93874 78 51767 M6 - 1.0 x 45ram Capscrew ( 2 req . ) 23 Drawing Noo 97020
Page: 24

34 62 37 58 49 7 28 , | 0 - - _ 11 12
Page: 25

CRAFTSMAN 2200 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751781 REPAIR PARTS QTY . DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION iTEM PART NO . ITEM PART NO , Air Cleaner Base ( 1 req , ) Engine . Taper Shaft ( 1 req , ) 31 78607 1 90508 BlowerHousingBack Plate ( 1 req _ ) Flywheel Assembly ( 1 req ) 32 78651C 2 77182E Top Wrapper ( 1 req . ) Ignition Coil Assembly ( 1 req , ) 33 0929843 3 81675 Breather Canal Cover ( 1 req . ) M16 - 1,5 Hex Nut ( 1 req ) 34 803 4 81810 RC12YC Spark Plug Conical Washer ( 1 req ! 35 72347 5 83312 [ Champion ] ( 1 req ) 6 90695A Blower Housing ( 1 req , ) 36 45756 M6 - 1o0x 10mm Bolt ( 5 req , ) ( Carburelor Assembly ( 1 req ) 7 90876 M6 - 1.0 x 12mm Capscraw 11 req , ) Carb ] Manifold Gasket ( 1 req ) 37 66476 8 78631 withlock washer ( 2 req , ) 9 90948 HS Intake Manifold ( 1 req ) 38 80316 M6 - 1.0 x 30mm ) Capscrew Air Cleaner Cover ( 1 req , ) 10 78608A with lock washer ( 1 req Air Filter Element ( 1 req ) 11 78601 No . 8 x 3 / 8 " Plastite Screw ( 1 req , ) Air Filter Pre - Cleaner ( 1 req . ) 39 59635 12 78602 Choke LeverKnob ( 1 req , ) Recoil Cup ( 1 req . ) 40 83504 13 83015 M6 - 1.0 x 10mm Capscrewwith Recoil Assembly ( 1 req , ) 42 81668 14 81671 lock washer ( 6 req _ ) Manifold / Head Gasket ( 1 req ) 15 90051 M6d . 0 x 30mm Taptite Bolt ( 2 req ) Carburetor / Air Cleaner Gasket ( 1 req ) 43 18298133 16 91846 Shut - off Switch ( 1 req ) 44 78658 17 78609 Bolt - Air Cleaner Cover ( 2 req ) 46 49 M6 - 1.0 Hex Nut ( 2 req , ) Breather Hose ( 1 req , ) ( 18 90947 M6 LockWasher ( 1 req . ) 4 x 19 Woodruff Key 1 req , ) 46 22097 19 82774 M8 x 15mm Taptite Bolt ( 1 req ) Govemor Lever Ass ( 1 req . ) 47 83512 20 86962 LowOil Indicator LED ( 1 req ) 48 86753 Governor Spring ( 1 req , ) 21 78604 4 psi Oil Pressure Switch ( 1 req . ) Governor Ad usting Screw ( 1 req _ ) 49 77667 22 83502 LOS Engine Decal ( 1 req , ) ( Idle Control Coil ( 1 req ) 51 84195 24 83782 Carburetor Wear Washer 1 req . ) Anti - Lash Extension Spring ( 1 req ) 56 859538 25 86037 Oil Filter Pad Gasket ( 1 req _ ) 57 9184 Governer Rod ( 1 req . ) ( 28 86384 M6 - 1,0 x 20rnmScrew ( 2 req ) Gov , Adjust Bracket 1 req ) 58 92978 27 83781 LOS Module [ optional ] ( 1 req , ) Carburetor Mtng , Bolt ( 2 req ) 61 87221A 28 78643 By - pass Adaptor [ optional ] ( 1 req , ) 62 88758 M5 - 0,8 Lock Nut ( 1 req ) 29 63503 Expansion Ptug ( 1 req , ) Bottom Wrapper ( 1 req ) 64 948201 30 89739 JAM - MS - 1,25 Hex Nut ( 1 req , ) 68 6631 M6 - 12,50 , D . Flat Washer ( 1 req . ) 69 49811 2.5 Drawing No , 97064
Page: 26

= o 27 14 2 28 ! 6 8 48 13 0 42 32 z 26 " o 33m 7 ( no ' ) 47 c 3 _ m 3O 19 u ) 37 - r o - , = Ill 21 0 ol 5O 3t oi 43 co 12 13 38 44 45 36 46 _ o m " o 39 40 " o 17 5O 2 _ - 4 car )
Page: 27

CRAFTSMAN 2500 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751781 REPAIR PARTS ITEM PART NO . DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO . DESCRIPTION 1 76380 Connector Rod end Cap Assembly ( 1 req ) 29 89665A Gear Cover Sub - assembly ( 1 req ) 2 76389 Piston Pin ( 1 req ) 30 86293 Valve Spdng Retainer Valve ( 2 req . ) 3 88411 Piston Ring Set [ standard Size ] ( 1 req ) 31 88401 Valve Spring ( 2 req . ) 4 81694 1 / 4 " Npt Magnetic Pipe Plug ( 1 req . ) 32 88590 O 10 x20 Dowel Pin ( 1 req , ) 5 72683 1 / 8 " Npt Pipe Plug ( 1 req , ) 33 83152 Inner Gerotor ( 1 req . ) 6 88057 76ram dla . Piston ( 1 raq ) 34 76381 Connecting Rod Bolt ( 2 req ) 7 76390 Piston Pin Retainer ( 2 req ) 35 78659 Governor Arm Washer ( ! raq ) 8 83337 Crankshaft Assembly With Gear ( 1 red ) 36 88404B Cylinder Head Cssting Assembly 9 78658 Governor Arm = R " Pin ( 1 mq ) 37 90082 Exhaust Valve ( 1 raq , ) 10 76354 Governor Arm ( 1 req ) 35 90081 Intake Valve ( 1 red , ) 11 89213A Crankcase Sub - assembly ( 1 req , ) 39 88396A Push Rod ( 2 req . ) 12 76349 Sleeve Bearing ( 1 raq , ) 40 83235 Tappet ( 2 raq ) 13 81695 Crankshaft Oil Seal ( 2 req . ) 41 80336 Oil PIck ' . JpAssembly ( 1 req ) 14 76359 Govemor Gear Assembly ( 1 req ) 42 88397 Rocker Cover Gasket ( 1 req , ) 15 78645 Govemor Retainer [ " C " Ring ] ( 1 raq ) 43 77161 Ball Pivot Stud ( 2 req ) 16 76365 Governor Spool ( 1 raq ) 44 77160 Rocker Arm ( 2 req . ) 17 78699B 12mm Ld , Dowel Sleeve ( 3 req ) 45 76307 Jam Nut [ rocker Arm ] ( 2 req , ) 18 83335 Camshaft Assembly ( 1 req . ) 46 88403 Push Rod Guide Plate ( 1 req . ) 19 89096 Crankcase Flange Gasket ( 1 req ) 47 77168 M8 x 52ram Head Bait ( 5 raq ) 21 88055 Cylinder Head Gasket ( 1 req ) 48 88412 Rocker Cover Breather Assembly ( 1 req ) 22 78691 Oil Pressure Spdng Retainer ( 1 rsq , ) 49 76329 Oil Fill Plug ( 1 req ) 23 78367 Oil Pressure Spring ( 1 req ) 50 72657 1 / 4 " Npt Pipe Plug ( 1 raq ) 24 76362 Oil Pressure Ball ( 1 req . ) 51 83153 Outer Gerotor ( 1 req . ) 25 78692 M5 Thread4orming Bolt ( 1 req ) 52 86254 " o " Ring [ 178 " I , d , x 2,4 " Thick ] ( 1 req - ) 26 78606 M6 - 1.0 x 12mm Screw 53 84186 Wear - valve Spdng Washer and Lock Washer ( 4 req ) 54 88156 Intake Valve Seal ( 2 req _ ) 27 76361 Thrust Washer ( 1 req ) 57 83773F Decal - Serial Number ( 1 req ) 28 89230 Flanged Hex Head Capssrew ( 6 req ) FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN HIGH PRESSURE WASHER For oneyear fromthe date of purchase , when thisCraftsman High Pressure Washer is maintained and operated according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair , free of charge , any defect in material and workmanship ° If thiswasheris used for commercialpurposes , thiswarrantyapplies for only 90 days from the date of purchase . If thishigh pressura washer is used for rental purposes , this warranty applies for only 30 days after date of purchase . FULL TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN ENGINE For two yearsfrom thedate ofpurchase , whenthisCrafstman engineismaintained andoperated accordingto the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair , free of charge , any defect in material and workmanship . If the Craftsman Engine is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty applies for only one year from the date of purchase . This warrantydoes not cover : , , Expendable items such as spark plugs and air filters , which become worn during normal use . , , Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence , including damage resulting from no water being supplied to pump or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instnJctions contained in the owner's manual . WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE HIGH PRESSURE WASHER TO THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES . This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights , which vary from state to state SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 27 Drawing No . 88588
Page: 28

® 7.8 HORSEPOWER OWNER'S 2500 PSi 3.0 GPM MANUAL HIGH PRESSURE WASHER Each High Pressure Washer has its own model number . Each engine has its own part number . MODEL NO . The model number for your pressure washer will be found on a decal attached to tt _ e uniL 580.751781 The part number for your engine will be found in the parts lisL All parts listed herein may be ordered through Sears , Roebuck and Co . Service Centers and most Retail Stores . IF YOU NEED REPAIR SERVICE WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOL - OR PARTS LOWING INFORMATION : e PRODUCT - - HIGH PRESSURE WASHER FOR REPAIR SERVICE CALL o MODEL NUMBER - - 580.751781 THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER 1 - 800 - 4 , _ EPAIR e PART NUMBER ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 ) e PART DESCRIPTION FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS INFORMATION AND ORDER - ING , CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER : 1 - 800 - FON - PART Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider that Sears has service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians _ . . pro - fessional technicians specifically trained on Sears products , having the ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) parts , tools and the equipment to ensure that we meet our pledge to you , we service what we sell , SEARS , ROEBUCK and CO . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . partNo 97019Rcvlslon0 ( 4 / 27195 ) printeidnU S A
Search in Pressure Washer on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
097019 Owner's manual
190508 7.8 hp engine (1 req.)
1078831B M6-1.0 x 60mm capscrew (4 req.)
1183465 Tank grommet (4 req.)
1277395 M6 flange lock nut (4 req.)
1387840 Tank heat shield
1485000 Insulation clip
1584687 #2 1/4" thick insulation (1 req.)
1695203 Cradle (1 req.)
1784508 45-degree vibration mount (4 req.)
1870644 M8-1.25 x 20mm screw (3 req.)
1984346 M8-1.25 x 35mm capscrew (2 req.)
2052858 M8-1.25 flange lock nut (19 req.)
2195635 Pump support bracket (1 req.)
2238750 M6-1.0 x 30mm capscrew (2 req.)
2487985 Rear wand holder (1 req.)
2586292 #10-16 capscrew (6 req.)
2687836 Wire basket (1 req.)
2793728A Axle pin (2 req.)
2894222Q 5/8" jam nut (2 req.)
2949808 M12 flat washer (2 req.)
384021 Engine support (1 req.)
3088521 Wheel assembly (2 req.)
3175402 1/2" push nut (2 req.)
3295189 Support let (2 req.)
3339287 M8-1.25 x 45mm capscrew (6 req.)
3450190 5/16" flat washer (4 req.)
3546476 1" square cap plug (2 req.)
3694135 Rubber foot pat (2 req.)
3788688 Muffler assembly (1 req.)
3889712 Wire muffler guard (1 req.)
3990300 Muffler support bracket (1 req.)
488325 Fuel tank (1 req.)
4092535 Muffler support bracket (1 req.)
4140976 M8-1.25 x 20mm capscrew (2 req.)
4280314 Exhaust gasket (1 req.)
4390299 M5 x 10mm screw (9 req.)
4456893 #10-24 crimptite screw (2 req.)
4583083 Spark arrester screen (1 req.)
4695194 Guide handle (1 req.)
4777584 Handle grip (1 req.)
4889634 3/8" i.d. hose assembly (1 req.)
4996168 Chemical injector hose assemby (1 req.)
590878 Fuel cap (1 req.)
5095567 Gun assebly (1 req.)
5195587-B Adjustable nozzle (1 req.)
5295456 Quick-connect, male (1 req.)
5396016 Quick-connect. female (1 req.)
5495319C Pump head assembly (1 req.)
5593790 O-ring 2.62 x 113.97 (1 req.)
5694944 Piston pivot shoe (3 req.)
5796542 Roller thrust bearing (1 req.)
5896865 3.0 gpm axial cam (1 req.)
5996430-A Engine adaptor (1 req.)
678298 Tank valve (1 req.)
6096542 Roller thrust bearing (1 req.)
6295165 Engine shaft adaptor (1 req.)
6393871 Engine adaptor gasket (1 req.)
6423707 5/16"-24 x 1" capscrew (4 req.)
6592479 M8 ribbed lock washer (4 req.)
6640945 M6-1.0 x 20mm screw (6 req.)
6795441 Engine adaptor sleeve (1 req.)
6894738 Belleville washer (1 req.)
6993887 M16-1.5 jam nut (1 req.)
778299 Plastic tank bushing (1 req.)
7093873 M6 ribbed lock washer (6 req.)
7195454 Oil fill cap/breather (1 req.)
7252857 M6-1.0 locking flange nut (2 req.)
7392659 Replacement nozzle (red) ( 1 req.)
7440945 M6-1.0 x 20mm capscrew (3 req.)
7593873 M6 ribbed lock washer (3 req.)
7696581F Preset unloader assembly (1 req.)
7793723 Spindle seat o-ring (1 req.)
7894197 Pressure gauge (optional) (1 req.)
7951767 M6-1.0 x 45mm capscrew (2 req.)
896404 Starting instructions decal (1 req.)
8182580A Hose (1 req.)
8248031G 3/16" hose clamp (2 req.)
996405 Danger decal (1 req.)
097019 Owner's manual
193871 Engine adaptor gasket (1 req.)
1095217 Piston, d15 s.s. (3 req.)
1196400 Piston return spring (3 req.)
1292479 M8 ribbed lock washer (10 req.)
1393873 M6 ribbed lock washer (9 req.)
1440945 M6 x 1.0 x 20mm capscrew (7 req.)
1594404 Aluminum crankcase (1 req.)
1693680 Piston oil seal (3 req.)
1793668 Pilot spacer (3 req.)
1893667 Seal (3 req.)
1996015 Bearing ring seal (3 req.)
294630-A Engine adaptor (1 req.)
2095454 Oil fill/breather (1 req.)
2195895 High pressure port tower (3 req.)
2296053 High pressure seal (black) (3 req.)
2395504 Back-up ring (1 req.)
2495503 O-ring 2.62 x 17.12mm (6 req.)
2596005 Valve check kit (6 req.)
2695896 Check valve seat support (3 req.)
2723707 5/16"-24 x 3/4" bolt (4 req.)
2893652 Thermal by-pass spring (1 req.)
2995416 By-pass piston (1 req.)
396542 Thrust ball bearing (1 req.)
3094402 Spacer plate (1 req.)
3193673 O-ring 4.5 x 8 x 1.8 (2 req.)
3293678 M5-0.8 x 20 truss head bolt (2 req.)
3393645 Head gasket (1 req.)
3493644 Thermal by-pass actuator (1 req.)
3595320 Garden hose connector (1 req.)
3695138 Cylinder head (1 req.)
3795382 Spindle seat (1 req.)
3893722 O-ring, 1.78 x 17.2 (2 req.)
3993874 M8-1.25 x 75mm capscrew (6 req.)
4095373 Unloader assembly spindle (1 req.)
4195367 Unloader piston guide (1 req.)
4295372 O-ring 1.78 x 14mm (1 req.)
4395378 Chemical injector fitting (1 req.)
4495377 High pressure outlet adaptor (1 req.)
4593788 O-ring 1.78 x 12.4mm (1 req.)
4693787 O-ring 1.78 x 15.6mm (1 req.)
4795376 Spring (1 req.)
4895374 High pressure outlet piston (1 req.)
4995375 O-ring, #2.4 x 4.3 (1 req.)
595165 Engine adaptor (1 req.)
5095384 Pressure adjust spring (1 req.)
5195364-B Pressure adjust adaptor with groove (1 req.)
5295381-B Pressure adjust handle [red] (1 req.)
5396137 1/8" npt pipe plug (1 req.)
5493723 "o" ring 2.6 x 20.2 (1 req.)
5595216 Pressure relief valve body (1 req.)
5695369 Back-up o-ring 11 x 12.4 (1 req.)
5795368 Unloader piston (1 req.)
5895370 O-ring 1.78 x 7.65 (1 req.)
5995363 Spring support (1 req.)
696439 Axial cam (1 req.)
6096069 Quad-ring 0.09 x 1.06" (3 req.)
6195506 Back-up ring (3 req.)
6295453 Sight gauge assembly
6357163 3/8" npt magnetic plug (1 req.)
6495371 Piston support (1 req.)
6595380 Chemical injector spring (1 req.)
6694738 Belleville washer (1 req.)
6793887 M16-1.6 jam nut (1 req.)
6895366 M18 x1.0 nut (1 req.)
6995441 Engine adaptor sleeve (1 req.)
796542 Thrust roller bearing (1 req.)
7194944 Piston pivot shoe (3 req.)
7294284 "c" ring retainer (3 req.)
7393876 O-ring 1.78 x 2.9 (1 req.)
7495379 Ball (1 req.)
7593656 O-ring 1.78 x 6.07 (1 req.)
7693657 Back-up ring 1.24 x 6.7 (1 req.)
7795212-B Unloader assembly (1 req.)
7851767 M6-1.0 x 45mm capscrew (2 req.)
893790 114 x 119 x 2.6 o-ring (1 req.)
995386 Piston spring retainer (3 req.)
097019 Owner's manual
193871 Engine adaptor gasket (1 req.)
1095217 Piston, d15 s.s. (3 req.)
1196400 Piston return spring (3 req.)
1292479 M8 ribbed lock washer (10 req.)
1393873 M8 ribbed lock washer (9 req.)
1440945 M6 x 1.0 x 20mm capscrew (7 req.)
1594404 Aluminum crankcase (1 req.)
1693680 Piston oil seal (3 req.)
1793668 Pilot spacer (3 req.)
1893667 Seal (3 req.)
1996015 Bearing ring seal (3 req.)
294630-A Engine adaptor (1 req.)
2095454 Oil fill/breather (1 req.)
2195895 High pressure port tower (3 req.)
2296053 High pressure seal [black] (3 req.)
2395504 Back-up ring (1 req.)
2495503 O-ring 2.62 x 17.12mm (6 req.)
2596005 Valve check kit (6 req.)
2695896 Check valve seat support (3 req.)
2723707 5/16"-24 x 3/4" bolt (4 req.)
2893652 Thermal by-pass spring (1 req.)
2995416 By-pass piston (1 req.)
396542 Thrust ball bearing (1 req.)
3094402 Spacer plate (1 req.)
3193673 O-ring 4.5 x 8 x 1.8 (2 req.)
3293678 M5-0.8 x 20 truss head bolt (2 req.)
3393645 Head gasket (1 req.)
3493644 Thermal by-pass actautor (1 req.)
3595320 Garden hose connector (1 req.)
3695138 Cylinder head (1 req.)
3795382 Spindle seat (1 req.)
3893722 O-ring, 1.78 x 17.2 (2 req.)
3993874 M8-1.25 x 75mm capscrew (6 req.)
4095373 Unloader assembly spindle (1 req.)
4195367 Unloader piston guide (1 req.)
4295372 O-ring 1.78 x 14mm (1 req.)
4395378 Chemical injector fitting (1 req.)
4495377 High pressure outlet adaptor (1 req.)
4593788 O-ring 1.78 x 12.4mm (1 req.)
4693787 O-ring 1.78 x 15.6mm (1 req.)
4795376 Spring (1 req.)
4895374 High pressure outlet piston (1 req.)
4995375 O-ring, #2.4 x 4.3 (1 req.)
595165 Engine adaptor (1 req.)
5095384 Pressure adjust spring (1 req.)
5195364-B Pressure adjust adaptor with groove (1 req.)
5295381-B Pressure adjust handle (red) (1 req.)
5396137 1/8" npt pipe plug (1 req.)
5493723 "o" ring 2.6 x 20.2 (1 req.)
5595216 Pressure relief valve body (1 req.)
5695369 Back-up o-ring 11 x 12.4 (1 req.)
5795368 Unloader piston (1 req.)
5895370 O-ring 1.78 x 7.65 (1 req.)
5995363 Spring support (1 req.)
696439 Axle cam (1 req.)
6096069 Quad-ring 0.09 x 1.06" (3 req.)
6195506 Back-up ring (3 req.)
6295453 Sight gauge assembly
6357163 3/8" npt magnetic plug (1 req.)
6495371 Piston support (1 req.)
6595380 Chemical injector spring (1 req.)
6694738 Belleville washer (1 req.)
6793887 M16-1.6 jam nut (1 req.)
6895366 M18 x 1.0 nut (1 req.)
6995441 Engine adaptor sleeve (1 req.)
796542 Thrust roller bearing (1 req.)
7194944 Piston pivot shoe (3 req.)
7294284 "c" ring retainer (3 req.)
7393876 O-ring 1.78 x 2.9 (1 req.)
7495379 Ball (1 req.)
7593656 O-ring 1.78 x 6.07 (1 req.)
7693657 Back-up ring 1.24 x 6.7 (1 req.)
7795212-B Unloader assembly (1 req.)
7851767 M6-1.0 x 45mm capscrew (2 req.)
893790 114 x 119 x 2.6 o-ring (1 req.)
995386 Piston spring retainer (3 req.)
097019 Owner's manual
190508 Engine, taper shaft (1 req.)
1078608A Air cleaner cover (1 req.)
1178601 Air filter element (1 req.)
1278602 Air filter pre-cleaner (1 req.)
1383015 Recoil cup (1 req.)
1481671 Recoil assembly (1 req.)
1590051 Manifold/head gasket (1 req.)
1691846 Carburetor/air cleaner gasket (1 req.)
1778609 Bolt - air cleaner cover (2 req.)
1890947 Breather hose (1 req.)
1982774 4 x 19 woodruff key (1 req.)
277182E Flywheel assembly (1 req.)
2086962 Governor lever ass (1 req.)
2178604 Governor spring (1 req.)
2283502 Governor adjusting screw (1 req.)
2483782 Idle control coil (1 req.)
2586037 Anti-lash extension spring (1 req.)
2686384 Governor rod (1 req.)
2783781 Gov. adjust bracket (1 req.)
2878643 Carburetor mtng. bolt (2 req.)
2983503 M5-0.8 lock nut (1 req.)
381675 Ignition coil assembly (1 req.)
3089739 Bottom wrapper (1 req.)
3178607 Air cleaner base (1 req.)
3278651C Blower housing back plate (1 req.)
3392984 Top wrapper (1 req.)
3480303 Breather canal cover (1 req.)
3572347 Rc12yc spark plug [champion] (1 req.)
3645756 M6-1.0 x 10mm bolt (5 req.)
3766476 M6-1.0 x 12mm capscrew (11 req.) with lock wash...
3880316 M6-1.0 x 30mm capscrew with lock washer (1 req.)
3959635 No. 8 x 3/8" plastite screw (1 req.)
481810 M16-1.5 hex nut (1 req.)
4083504 Choke lever knob (1 req.)
4281668 M6-1.0 x 10mm capscrew with lock washer (6 req.)
4382981 M6-1.0 x 30mm taptite bolt (2 req.)
4478653 Shut-off switch (1 req.)
4549813 M6-1.0 hex nut (2 req.)
4622097 M6 lock washer (1 req.)
4783512 M8 x 15mm taptite bolt (1 req.)
4886753 Low oil indicator led (1 req.)
4977667 4 psi oil pressure switch (1 req.)
583312 Conical washer (1 req.)
5184153 Los engine decal (1 req.)
5685953 Carburetor wear washer (1 req.)
5791848 Oil filter pad gasket (1 req.)
5892978 M6-1.0 x 20mm screw (2 req.)
690695A Blower housing (1 req.)
6187221A Los module [optional] (1 req.)
6288758 By-pass adaptor [optional] (1 req.)
6494820 Expansion plug (1 req.)
6866311 Jam-m8-1.25 hex nut (1 req.)
6949811 M6-12.5 o.d. flat washer (1 req.)
790876 Carburetor assembly (1 req.)
878631 Carb./manifold gasket (1 req.)
990948 Hs intake manifold (1 req.)
097019 Owner's manual
176380 Connector rod and cap assembly (1 req.)
1076354 Governor arm (1 req.)
1189123A Crankcase sub-assembly (1 req.)
1276349 Sleeve bearing (1 req.)
1381695 Crankshaft oil seal (2 req.)
1476359 Governor gear assembly (1 req.)
1578645 Governor retainer ["c" ring] (1 req.)
1676365 Governor spool (1 req.)
1778699B 12mm i.d. dowel sleeve (3 req.)
1883335 Camshaft assembly (1 req.)
1989096 Crankshaft flange gasket (1 req.)
276389 Piston pin (1 req.)
2188058 Cylinder head gasket (1 req.)
2278691 Oil pressure spring retainer (1 req.)
2376367 Oil pressure spring (1 req.)
2476362 Oil pressure ball ( 1 req.)
2578692 M5 thread-forming bolt (1 req.)
2678606 M6-1.0 x 12mm screw and lock washer (4 req.)
2776361 Thrust washer (1 req.)
2889230 Flanged hex head capscrew (6 req.)
2989665A Gear cover sub-assembly (1 req.)
388411 Piston ring set [standard size] (1 req.)
3086293 Valve spring retainer valve (2 req.)
3188401 Valve spring (2 req.)
3288590 10 x 20 dowel pin (1 req.)
3383152 Inner gerotor (1 req.)
3476381 Connecting rod bolt (2 req.)
3578659 Governor arm washer (1 req.)
3688404B Cylinder head casting assembly
3790082 Exhaust valve(1 req.)
3890081 Intake valve (1 req.)
3988369A Push rod (2 req.)
481694 1/4" npt magnetic pipe plug (1 req.)
4083235 Tappet (2 req.)
4180336 Oil pickup assembly (1 req.)
4288397 Rocker cover gasket (1 req.)
4377161 Ball pivot stud (2 req.)
4477160 Rocker arm (2 req.)
4576307 Jam nut [rocker arm] (2 req.)
4688403 Push rod guide plate (1 req.)
4777168 M8 x 52mm head bolt (5 req.)
4888412 Rocker cover breather assembly (1 req.)
4976329 Oil fill plug (1 req.)
572683 1/8" npt pipe plug (1 req.)
5072657 1/4" npt pipe plug (1 req.)
5183153 Outer gerotor (1 req.)
5286254 "o" ring [17.8" i.d. x 2.4" thick] (1 req.)
5384186 Wear-valve spring washer
5488156 Intake valve seal (2 req.)
5783773F Decal-serial number (1 req.) (nsp)
688057 75mm dia. piston (1 req.)
776390 Piston oin retainer(2 req.)
883337 Crankshaft assembly with gear (1 req.)
978658 Governor arm "r" pin (1 req.)
097019 Owner's manual
175190 Floor/siding brush kit
1075198 High pressure hose quick connect kit
1175188 Accessory quick connect
1275197 Accessory quick connect starter kit
1375191 High pressure hose to hose coupling
1475187 Garden hose quick connect with 2 adaptors
1571-75181 Pressure gauge
16N/P Turbo head 1800 psi (max.)
1775186 Turbo nozzle 2200 and 2500 psi
1875100 Mulit-purpose/house wash
1975101 Deck wash
275199 Rotating brush kit
2075102 Vehicle/boat wash
2175103 Degreaser
375189 Utility brush kit
471-75194 18" stainless steel extension
5N/P Electronic turbo nozzle
675196 Angle extension kit
771-75192 1/4" i.d. 25 ft. extension hose
875193 3/8" i.d. 50 ft. extension hose
974180 Chemical injection foamer