Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Mower-Tractor-Add-ons       Model: 917.252492 or 917252492 Sears Craftsman 8 HP 30 Inch Sleeve Hitch Tiller Attachment
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

OWNERS MANUAL MODEL NO . 917.252492 Caution : 8 H . R Read Rules for Safe Operations 30 " SLEEVE HITCH and Instruction Carefully T I L LER ATTACHMENT iAssemblyon Installat Operation Repair Parts Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Chicago , tL 60684 U . SA
Page: 2

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears 8 HP Tiller Attachment . _ t has been designed , engineered and manu - BMQDELER factured to give you the best possible dependability and per - NUM formance . Should you experience any problem you cannot SERIAL easily remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Service De - NUMBER partment , They have competent , well - trained technicians and THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE the proper tools to service or repair this unit , FOUND ON THE MODEL PLATE ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF THE TRANSMISSION Please read and retain this manual , The instructions will enable ( FIG . 1 ) _ you to assemble o _ erate and maintain your Tiller properly Always obse _ ve the RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION " , YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS AND KEEPIN ASAFEPLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE , WARRANTY LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase , when this attachment is maintained , lubricated , and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship , This warranty excludes tine ( s ) , spark piL _ , ; air " cleaner and belt ( s ) which are expendable parts and become worn during normal use , , If the tractor attachment is used for commercial or rental purposes , this warranty applies for only thirty days from the date of purchaser WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTAC _ rING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT iN THE UNITED STATES ° This warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States , This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state , Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D ! 698 - 731A , Sears Tower , Chicago , IL 60684 - 2 _
Page: 3

RULESFORSAFEOPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BELOW ASSEMBLYINSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 OPERATIONINSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 MAINTENANCEINSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 REPAIRPARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING : This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest - covered , brush , , covered or grass - covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( if any ) If a spark arrester is used , it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator In the State of California the above is required by law ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) . Other states may have similar laws , Federal laws apply on federal lands See your Sears Authorized Service Center for spark arrester Refer to page 17 I . , Know the controls and how to stop quickly READ THE 11 . Watch for traffic when crossing or near roadways , OWNER'S MANUAL . 12 Always disengage Tiller clutch , and stop engine when traveF 2 . Do not allow children to operate your tractor and Tiller ing to and from field or when not tilling , Attachment Do not allow adults to operate them with ° 13 Lift Tiller Attachment out of the ground when turning corners . out proper instruction , 14 Do not put tractor in reverse gear while Tiller is in the 3 . Keep children and pets a safe distance away ground . 4 _ Clear work area of objects which might be caught in tines . t & Keep all nuts , bolts and screws tight in order to be sure 5 . Before starting the engine , be sure Tiller clutch is disen - that the tractor and attachment are in safe working con - gaged and tines are c _ ear . dition Be sure the brake and all powered attachment 6 . Make sure of your footing and stand clear of tines when controls are always in proper adjustment and repair . Check starting engine the attachment and engine mounting bolts at frequent 7 _ Do not run engine indoors because the engine exhaust intervals for proper tightness Before performing any fumes contain carbon monoxide , which is a tastefess , maintenance , always disengage the power to attachment , odorless , deadly poison ° set the parking brake , shift into neutral , shut off the 84 Check fuel supply before each use , Never remove the gas engine , make absolutely sure the Tiller Attachment and cap or fill the gasoline tank when engine is running or alt moving parts hove completely stopped , remove ignition while it is hot When filling the fuel tank , leave space for key , disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug , expansion ; do not fill it to the brim and keep in mind and keep it away from the plug to prevent injury or ac - that the heat of the sun can cause the gasoline to expand cidental starting , The only exception to this rute is car , , Wipe off any spilled gasoline before starting the engine . buretor adiustment Remember , gasoline is highly flammable and must al - 16 Keep the engine free from accumulations of grass , leaves ways be handled with extreme care or excessive grease , as these accumulations are combustible 9 Stop tractor , disengage Tiller Attachment chJtch and stop and could result in a fire Always keep your Tiller Attach . , Tiller and tractor engines . Shift tractor to neutral position , moot in good operating condition and make sure that alf set parking brake and remove ignition key before leaving shields , guard p | ates and all other protective devices are in operator s posrt _ on . place Give your Tiller Attachment the regular maintenance 10 , Never stand near tines or work on tines when engine is it needs and have a competent serviceman make a thorough running , inspection of it at least once a year PRECAUTIONS IT MEANS - . . ATTENTION ! BECOME ALERT ! LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED . - 3 -
Page: 4

ASSEMBLY When R H ( Right Hand ) or LH ( Left Hand ) are used it means from a position behind the steering wheel as if you were seated on the tractor seat and facing forward . RETAINER NOTE : REMOVE MOWER DECK BEFORE MOUNTING SPIRING TILLER ATTACHMENT TO TRACTOR . RIVET _ Remove Tiller and bag of parts from carton NOTE : IF YOU ARE MOUNTING YOUR TILLER TO A SLEEVE HITCH , YOU MAY DISCARD THE BAG OF PARTS . IF YOU MOUNT YOUR NEW TILLER TO A MAN - UAL 3 - POINT HITCH , YOU WILL NEED THE BAG OF PARIS SEE YOUR SLEEVE / 3 . POINT HITCH ADAPTER OWNERS MANUAL FOR INSTRUCTIONS TO INSTALL THESE PARTS OIL FILL PLUG 1 Place Tiller on level ground so that Tractor can be backed up to it for assembly ] GAUGE WHEELS TFIOLLREMRING WITLHL E FBOELLOHWEAINVGY WSHTEEPN ° PER - | FIGURE I Adjust Tiller Gauge Wheels so that engine is level ( Fig 1 ) , a , Remove Retainer Spring from drilled Rivet , b , Remove Rivet and adjust Gauge Wheels up or down as required to level Tiller Replace Rivet and Retainer Spring , , NOTE : BE CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT TO ENTER THE ENGINE OR TRANSMISSION WHEN CHECKING OR ADDINGOILOR FUEL 3 , IMPORTANT : Check oil level in Tiller Transmission . Refer to Fig . I for location of Oil Fill Plug , , The Transmission was filled at the factory and oil should be to level of Filler Plug Hole Tiller must be level , if oil needs to be added TiF let can be laid on its side to fill Transmission , Use S . A , E _ No , 30 Motor Oil ( SC , SD or SE ) , Replace Oil Fill Plug : 4 , IMPORTANT : ENGINE IS SHIPPED WITHOUT OIL Fill @ Engine Crankcase with SA . E NO , 30 Motor Oil ( SC , SD ' or SE ) Capacity is 1 - 1 / 2 pints ( 24 ounces ) Refer to Fig . 1 - Inset for Oil Fill Tube location , . ATTACHING TILLER TO TRACTOR 1 , Install one or more wheel Weights to each rear wheel to in : sure good traction when operating , Tire chains can be used in place of ; or in addition to , wheel weights , 2 Install two front end weights to the f _ ont of the tractor , This will aid steering control 3o Check tire pressure in Tires See tractor owners manual 44 Assemble Sleeve Hitch to Tractor . See Hitch owners manual , 5 , Adjust Stabilizer Bolts so that ends are about flush with rear of Hitch Bail ( Fig . 2 * Inset ) , Leave Nuts loose , . 6 Lower Hitch Assembly and slide Hitch Yoke of Tiller ( Fig TINE 2 - Inset ) over Hitch Tube of Sleeve Hitch so that the Hitch SHIELD Pin Holes line up , 7 . Insert Hitch Pin until it extends from bottom of Hitch Yoke ( Fig 2 - Inset ) , Insert Retainer Spring into Hitch Pin , 8 . Tighten both Stabilizer Bolts against the Hitch Yoke until FIGURE 2 there is no looseness at the hitch point , ( The Frame As _ sembly does not swing sideways relative to the Hitch Bail ( Fig . 2 ) , , Be sure the Frame Assembly is perpendicular ( square ) to the centerline ( direction of travel } of the Trac ' tor , , This can be determined by measuring the distanc _ bebNeen the edge of Tine Shield ( Fig , 2 ) and the back of the rear tires ° This distance should be the same on the R , H , and L . H sides within 1 / 2 inch . Securely tighten the Nuts on the Stabilizer Bolts _
Page: 5

NOTET : HESTABILIZEBROLTSSHOULDBELOOSENED BEFORREEMOVINTGHETILLERFROMTHETRACTOR . THISW1LLMAKEIT EASIERTOREMOVTEHEHITCH PINANDTOLINEUPHITCHPINHOLESWHEINNSTALL , , INGANOTHERATTACHMENtTF TRACTORISTOBE / LIFTCONTROL USEDWITHOUTA REARATTACHMENTTH , ESTABILIZ - LEVER ERBOLTSSHOULDBESECUREBDYTIGHTENINTGHE NUTS ( FIG , 2 - INSET ) OPERATOON READ THE " RULES FOR SAFE OPERA - TION " CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERAT - ING YOUR TILLER . THE ENGINE HAS BEEN SHIPPED WITHOUT OIL , FIGURE 3 1 Be sure that you have complied with steps 3 and 4 at top of page 4 , , 2 , F _ II Fuef Tank with clean , fresh , unleaded gasoline . Capa - city is 1 gallon . . WARNING : DO NOT USE GASOHOL , 3 . RAISE TILLER : a , , MANUAL HITCH . Pu ! l rearward on Lift Control Lever { Fig 3 ) , b , , ELECTRIC ASSIST - With Ignition Key in " ON " pos ] - tion ¢ move Power Assist Switch located on dashboard to the _ LJP _ position 4 Disengage Tine Clutch Lever ( Fig , 4 ) , 5 , Move Tiller Engine Choke Lever to " FULL CHOKE " ( Fig " ENGAGED " - = 5 - Inset ) , POSITION 6 Place Tiller Engine Throttle Lever to about 1 / 2 throttle ) ( Fig , 5 ) , FIGURE 4 7 Grasp Starter Handle ( Fig 5 ) , pull cord slowly until starter clutch engages , then pull slowly until resistance of compres - sion is felt , Allow starter cord to recoil and again pull out slowly until starter clutch engages Pull sharply , , Do not I12 % allow rope to snap back , Rewind slowly keeping hold of the CLEANER CHOKE TINE CLUTCH starter handle at all times , NOCHOI . LEVER , , 01 _ 8 After engine starts , move Choke Lever to _ NO CHOKE " POSITION position as engine warms up ( Fig 5 - Inset ) , 9 , , Move Tiller Engine Throttle Lever to " FAST " position FULL _ STAND CLEAR OF ROTATING TINES . CHOKE 1 I0 , Engage Tine Clutch Lever ( lever pulled up - Fig 4 ) , Dis - engage and engage several times to check the clutching AIR CLEANER action of the belt , , If it is not clutching properly , refer to Belt Adjustment page 9 , 11 , To stop Tiller and engine , disengage Tine Clutch Lever ( Fig ' " FAST " POSITIOt _ 4 ) and move Throttle Lever to " STOP " position ( Fig 5 ) TILLING The most efficient tillage is obtained when Tiller Engine is operated at full throttle . When Tiller Engine is lightly loaded , raise Gauge Wheels to increase tilling depth If Engine seems ; STARTERE ! HANDL to be overloaded or stalls out , lower Gauge Wheels for shallower tilling , Operate Tiller Engine at full throttle and operate tractor in slowest forward speed , with tractor engine at idle speed or " ust above idle You will soon learn the proper combination _ f tilling depth and speed for good tillage FUEL TANK Soil conditions will determine how deep TilLer can pene - trate on the first pass , In extremely hard ground , several passes may be necessary to till to a depth of 5 inches while in soft ground , Tiller may penetrate to a depth of 5 inches in the first FIGURE 5 pass - 5 - "
Page: 6

TILLING DEPTH The tilling depth is controlled by the Gauge Wheels ( Fig 6 ) and to some extent by the Adjustable Link Sleeve ( Fig 7 ) . . When deeper titling is required , the Gauge Wheets RETAINER must be raised Wheels must be lowered for shallower tilt - L _ RING ing . Remove Retainer Spring from Drilled Rivet ( Fig 6 ) . Adjust Gauge Wheels up or down as desired end reptace Rivet and Retainer Spring NOTE : EACH HOLE WILL RAISE OR LOWER GAUGE WHEELS 1 INCH 2 , Tiller can be leveled from front to rear by turning Adjust . . able Link Sleeve ( Fig 7 ) . The Adjustable Link Sleeve also controls tilling depth Shortening the Adjustable Link Sleeve and Lift Links will decrease tilling depth and length - ening will increase tilling depth GAUGE CULTIVATING GAUGE WHEEL WHEEL Set Gauge Wheels so that Tiller wilt penetrate soil to a depth FIGURE 6 of 2 to 3 inches , Place Rivet in the second or third hole from the bottom to attain this depth The Tiller Engine should be run at full throttle ex : ' ept when cultivating small plants , a slower engine speed is necessary to prevent burying the plants OPERATION DO'S AND DON'TS / Always disengage Tine Clutch Lever ( Fig 4 ) and stop engine LIFT LINK when traveling to or from field ( garden ) or when not tilling . Lift Tifier out of the ground when turning corners . Do not put tractor in reverse gear while Tiller is in the ground ADJUSTABLE LINK SLEEVE Before leaving tractor seat , stop tractor shift tractor tc 7 , , 112 " NEUTRAL posit = on , throttle down and stop tractor engine , set Parking Brake , remove Ignition Key and then disengage Tine Clutch Lever , throttle down and stop Tiller Engine , LIFT lower Ti ! ler to ground . Disconnect Spark Plug Wires before making any adjustments , repairs or to remove debris in tines . MAINTENANCE DAILY MAINTENANCE FIGURE 7 Make sure all Nuts are tight , Cotter Pins are spread and Re - tainer Springs secured . Observe all safety precautions . , Keep Tiller welt lubricate & DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRES TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING BE - FORE MAKING ANY INSPECTION , AD - JUSTMENT ( EXCEPT CARBURETOR ) OR REPAIR ° - 6 -
Page: 7

ENGINE LUBRICATION F _ TE : BE CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT TO OENTERIL . 1dE ENG NE WHEN CHECKING OR CHANGING : HECK ENGINE OrL LEVEL AFTER EACH 5 HOURS OF DPERAT | ONo Several minutes after stopping Engine , check 3il Dipstick , Remove and read Oif Level If necessary , add Dit until " FULL " mark is reached UseS , AE . 30Motor Oif ( SC , SD or SE _ NOTE : DO NOT OVERFILL Replace Engine 0if Dipstick ENGINE OIL CHANGE OIL AFTER FIRST 5 HOURS OF OPERATION ° DRAIN PLUG The best time to change Oif is at the end of a days operation . when all dirt and foreign material are suspended in the hot Oil 1 , Drain Engine Oil by removing the Engine Oil Drain Plug ( Fig 81 and Oil Dipstick ( Fig , 8 * Inset ) Catch Oil in a suitable TRANSMISSION container , Replace Engine Oil Drain Plug OIL FILL PLUG FIGURE 8 2 Refill Engine with Oil as stated above . Capacity is 1 - t / 2 pints _ 24 ounces ) Replace the Oil Dipstick . CHANGE OIL AFTER EVERY 25 HOURS OF OPERATION . TRANSMISSION LUBRICATION CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL AFTER FIRST 5 HOURS OF OPERATION . Remove Oil Fil { P / ug ( Fig . 8 ) ° Oil Level must be even with this Plug Hole ( with Tiller level ) , If necessary , add Oil , Use S . A , E 30 Motor Oil ( SC , SD or SE ) , ( same as engine ) Replace Oil Fill Plug CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL AFTER EACH 110 HOURS OF OPERATION _ NOTE : It is not necessary to change the Oil in this Tiller Transmission _ if for any reason , it must be changed , Oit capacity is 1 - 1 / 4 quarts AIR CLEANER EVERY 25 HOURS CLEAN AND RE - OIL FOAM PRE - _ WING NUT CLEANER . more often if engine runs rich , and emits black smoke from the exhaust ° 1 . Remove Wing Nut and Cover ( Fig 9 ) . 2 , , Remove Foam Pro - Cleaner by sliding it up and off the Paper Cartridge , ] L Wash Foam PreoCleaner in liquid detergent and water , FOAM PRE - CLEANER 4 , Wrap Foam Pro - Cleaner in cloth and thoroughty squeeze dry . , 5 . Let Foam Pro - Cleaner dry overnight for best results . 6 , . Saturate with engine oil Squeeze to distribute and re - move excess oil . FIGURE 9 7 . Clean the Cover , 8 . Install Foam Pre - Cleaner over Paper Cartridge , Reassem - ble Cover and Wing Nut ° EVERY t00 HOURS - REMOVE PAPER FILTER ° TAP , LIGHTLY TO REMOVE DIRT ; REPLACE IF NECESSARY . / DO NOT OIL CARTRIDGE OR USE PRESSURIZED AIR TO CLEAN CARTRIDGE . A DAMAGED CARTRIDGE WILL RESULT IN RAPID WEAR OUT OF THE ENGINE . DO NOT RUN ENGINE WITH AIR CLEANER REMOVED ° - 7 -
Page: 8

CYLINDER FiNS STARTER AiR SCREEN Keep engine clean of foreign matter at all times 13esure ' Jyli _ der Fins { Fig 10 - lnset ) and Air Screen ( Fig 10 ) are kep _ clean to permit proper ventilation Remember , this is an air cooled engh ] e and free air flow is important for proper engine performance and long life WPREEASRSEDSAFEATIRY GLASSES IF USING COM - SPARK PLUG SPARK PLUG The Spark Plug should be changed every 100 hours of opera - WIRE AND COVER _ lion , or at the beginnina of each tillage season , whichever comes first . Gap at 030 " ( Fig . 11 ) , Order the part number tis _ ed in the " REPAIR PARTS " section of this maqual THROTTLE CARBURETOR " CARBURETOR CONTROL WHEN FOLLOWING STEPS LISTED BE - LOW , USE EXTREME CARE TO AVOID CONTACT WITH MUFFLER , OR MOVING PARTS TO PREVENT INJURY . ALSO , BELT GUARD MUST BE IN PLACE , DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS . FAC - TORY SETTINGS ARE CORRECT FOR MOST APPLICA - TIONS . If adjustments are needed proceed as follows : ; , r 1 Close High Speed Adjust Needle ( Fig . 12 ) by turning clock - FIGURE 10 wise ( _ ) Close finger tight ONLY . Forcing may cause damage , 2 . Open High Speed Adjust Needle ( Fig 12 ) by turning 1 - 1 / 2 turns counterclockwise ( f ' _ ) 3 . Close Idle Adjust Needle by turning clockwise ( , ' - _ ) Close finger tight ONLY . Forcing may cause damage 4 . Open Idle Adjust Needle by turning 1 - I / 4 turns countel clockwise ( _ " _ ) . 030 - FEELERGAUGE 5 Start engine Run engine a few minutes to warm it up , STEPS 3 THRU 8 , _ REFER TO " OPERATION " PAGE 5 , ] SPARK PLUG " _ / _ _ 6 . With engine running at Idle Speed , adjust Idle Adjust Needle I / 8 turn at a time clockwise ( r _ , ) and countetclock - wise ( f ' _ ) until engine runs smoothly , . Allow several seconds between each adjustment for engine FIGURE 1I to adapt to new setting . 7 , With engine running at full throttle , adjust the High Speed Needle 1 / 8 of a turn at a time clockwise ( , ' - _ ) and counter - clockwise { f _ , ) until engine runs smoothly . Allow several seconds between each adjustment for engine to adapt to new setting I After the engine is thoroughly broken in ( 2 or 3 hours of run - IDLESPEED ning ) , it may be necessary to readjust the engine Idle speed as kDJUST follows : SCREW I . Start the engine and warm up , following recommended pro - cedures . Two to thzee minutes is sufficient time , 2 , With engine at Idle Speed , turn the Idle Adjust Screw slow - ly counterclockwise { f _ ) until the engine begins to falter , 3 , Then raise the engine speed by turning the Idle Adjust Screw clockwise ( f - _ } until the engine holds a smooth con - stant speed , , 4 . Check to see that the engine will accelerate to full spee , without hesitation . If it will not , open Idle Adjust Needt . SPEED 1 / 8 turn counterclockwise ( ( _ , ) . ADJUST NEEDLE CAUTION : Never attempt to change maximum engine speed , , This is preset at factory and can only be changed by a quali - FIGURE 12 fied Sears Service Technician who has the necessary equip - - 8 _ menL
Page: 9

BELT ADJUSTMENT SFOHULLTOWINOGFF AEDNJGUINSTEMENTW . HILE MAKING TINE CLUTCH SHEAVE LEVER ( SET SCREW END ) The Clutch is a belt - tightener type . Belt should be just tight enough to prevent slipping . Over tightening will reduce Belt life . To tighten Belt , remove Retainer Spring securing Belt - Tightener Link to Clutch Lever and Arm . Turn Link in a coun - terclockwise ( _ " - ' _ } direction when standing in front of Tiller , one turn at a time , until Belt no longer slips Initial adjust - ment should be such that a force of approximately 10 fbs . at the end of the Lever is required to engage the Clutch . This would be a heavy thumb pressure ( Fig 13 ) CAUTION : BELT GUARD REMOVED , . BELT REPLACEMENT ! . Remove the three bolts holding Belt Guard to Tiller Re _ move Guard 2 Remove old Be [ t , TINE CLUTCH LEVER " ENGAGED " POSITION 3 install new Belt so that lower side of Belt is above Idler / _ 7 " _ o . SHEAVE ( Fig 13 ) as shown ( SET SCREW END ) 4 Adjust Belt , refer to " BELT ADJUSTMENT " section 5 . Replace Belt Guard . Make sure all moving parts will clear Belt Guard . NOTE : IF IT SHOULD BECOME NECESSARY TO RE - MOVE THE ENGINE SHEAVE , BE SURE THAT IT IS REINSTALLED SO THAT THE SET SCREW END IS TO - WARD THE OUTSIDE ( FIG . t3 ) o " DISENGAGED ' ° \ POSITION \ 10 LB . ( HEAVY \ STORAGE THUMB PRESSUREI Engines to be stored over 30 days should be completely drain - FIGURE 13 ed of fuel to prevent gum deposits forming on essential carbur - etor parts , fuel filter , fuet lines and tank ° 1 Drain fuel tank completely , 2 . Operate engine until gasoline in carburetoi " is completely consumed , 3 , While engine is still warm , drain oil from crankcase , Refill with fresh oil , 4 . Remove spark plug . Pour one ounce ( 2 or 3 tablespoons ) of S . AoEo 30 oil into cylinder and pull Starter Handle slow - ly several times to distribute oil . Replace spark plug . 5 Clean dust , dirt and oil from Cylinder Fins , Blower Hous - ing , Air Screen and entire Tiller ( Fig , 10 ) , STORE YOUR TILLER INSIDE A DRY , WEATHER - PROOF BUILDING . Sears , Roebuck and Co reserves the right to make any changes in design or improvements without imposing any obligation to install the same upon its items heretofore manufactured - 9 -
Page: 10

REPAIR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917.25249 _ ENGINE AND TINES 13 _ 15 . 16 18 22 25 _ 19 68 4 24 28 27 F A B C D E G H J K L M _ 45 49 40 53 54 @ 4z @ 47 @ 44 @ s2 @ 19 @ 47 @ ) 51 _ o @ _ I @ 38 041 @ 38 @ 55 1 _ 39 @ 39 _ ) 56 - 10 -
Page: 11

REPAIR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917o252492 ENGINE AND TINES KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO NO NO , NO , 1 6923J Control Throttle 38 STD551137 * Lockwasher 3 / 8 2 6924J Bracket - Throttle Control 39 STD541037 * Nut - Hex3 / 8 - 16 UNC 3 677A860 Hitch Yoke Assembly 40 ST05231t5 * Bolt - Hex 5 / 16 - ! 8 x 1 _ 1 / 2 Gr . 2 4 4379H Grip - Handle 41 STD54t031 * Nut - Hex5 / 16 - t8UNC 5 677A855 Hitch Channel Assembly 42 157605 ! 2 Hex Bolt with Seres Ext Lockwasher 6 6922R Plate - Adapter 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 3 / 4 7 109856X Engine 8 H P , Tecumseh - Modet No 43 STD5225t0 * Hex Bolt 1 / 4 . . 20 x 1 143 . 776012 44 STD551125 _ Lockwasher 1 / 4 8 104867X Decal - lnstructlon _ Engine 45 STD54t025 * HexNut 1 / 4 - 20UNC 9 49 | 4H Square Key 1 / 4 x 1 - 1 / 4 46 ST0623107 * Hex Bolt 5 / 16 . . 24 x 3 / 4 10 8249R Engine Sheave 47 STD55t131 * Lockwasher 5 / 16 11 6652H Belt Tightener Link 48 STD503103 * Hex Forged Socket Headtess Set Screw 12 6656H Adjusting Pin 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 8 C P , 13 624A12 ldfer Support Plate and Pivot 49 STD523715 " HexBoit3i8 - 16x 1ol / 2 14 2360J idler Arm 50 STD541237 * Hex Jam Nut 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 15 19151116 Washer t5 / 32 x 11 / 16 x 16 Ga 51 STD55103t * Washer 11 / 32 x 11 / 16 x 16 Ga . ( 0 - 2 as required } 52 11050500 Lockwasher - Externat Tooth 5 / 16 16 12000015 * E . Ring 53 74930632 Bolt - Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 2 Full Thd 17 6683H E - Ring 54 STD535010 _ Bolt - Sq Neck Carriage Short Shoulder t8 4933H Idler Pulley 1 / 2 . . 13 UNC x t 19 19131414 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga 55 ST0551150 * Lockwasher - . 1 / 2 20 4497H Retainer Spring 56 STD541050 " Nut - ASF Hex 1 / 2 . . 13 UNC 21 626A430 Lever and Arm 57 73690600 Locknut 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 22 634A726 Belt Guard and Supports 58 4939M Spring - Retainer 6678H Bo _ t , . U 23 106948X Decal - Logo , Craftsman 59 24 8225R V - Belt 60 3457R Extension . , Lift Handle 25 8216R Decal - Caution . 61 6665H Plate - U - Bolt 26 4929H Drilled Pan Hd Rivet 3 / 8 x 1 - 3 / 4 62 7796R Lift Link . , R , H 6782R Swivet . Lift Link 27 3146R Retainer Spring 63 28 626A401 Tine Weldment - L H 64 9204H Loeknut - 1 / 2.20 UNF 29 8212 R Decal 65 7795R Lift Link , , LH 31 626A402 Tine Weldment - RH 66 9773R Bracket - Lever Stop 32 8224R Tine Shield 67 72250614 Bolt - Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4 " 33 76020516 Cotter Pin 5 / 32 x I 68 4777J Decal o 8 H P 34 8905R Spring 69 105332X Decal - Craftsman 35 76020824 Cotter Pin 1 / 4 x I - 1 / 2 o - . 109995X Owners Manual 36 ST0523110 * Bolt - Hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 1Gr . . 2 37 19131311 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 11 Ga * STANDARD HARDWARE . . PURCHASE LOCALLY - 11 -
Page: 12

REPAUR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917.252492 TRANSMISSION AND GAUGE WHEELS t \ L . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 7 15 / 16 A B C D E F G 39 ( _ 42 @ 44 _ 4o ® 43 e43 _ ) 44 i _ 35 _ 12 _
Page: 13

REPAIR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT _ - MODEL NUMBER 917.252492 TRANSMISSION AND GAUGE WHEELS DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART NO , NO NO , NO 1st Reduction Shaft and Gears 634A58 634A562 Transmission 29 1 9858Mt Woodruff Key 3 / t6 x 5 / 8 9135R Retainer Spring 30 2 634A57 input Shaft and Pinion 4929H Drilled Pan Head Rivet 3 / 8 x I - 3 / 4 31 3 Relief Valve 5855H 634A61 Gauge Wheel Sleeve and Brackets 32 4 6672H Gear Shift Cover 634A559 Gauge Wheel Adjusting Shaft and 33 5 49t3H Gasket Bracket 34 Locknut 5 / 16 . 18 UNC t685H 2557J Wheel 35 6 t 3060400 Pipe Plug 1 / 2 - 14 NET . 4898H Shoulder Bott 36 7 624A57 Gear Case and Bearings R . H _ Half 19131311 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 11 Ga 37 8 ( Inc Key No's 12 , 16 & 20 } 73560600 Locknut 3 / 8 - 16 UNC Nylok 9 4878HI Gear Case Shield R , H , 3136R Needle Bearing 38 10 STD55 ! 137 * Lockwasher 3 / 8 4895H Needle Bearing 39 12 STD54 ! 037 * Hex Nut 3 / 8 , , 16 UNC 9204H Lock Nut 1 / 2 - 20 UNF 40 13 STD55t13t * Lockwasher 5 / 16 14 4932H Input Sheave 41 STD541031 " Hex Nut 5 / 16 , , 18 UNC 4910H Oil Seal 42 15 7850H Spacer 3039R Needle Bearing 43 16 STD551031 * Washer 11 / 32 x 11 / 16 x t6 Ga _ 4877H 1 Gear Case Shield L , H , . 44 t7 STD523722 * Hex Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 _ t / 4 624A56 Gear Case and Bearings L . H _ Half 45 18 17860524 Hex Hd . RoH - Lok Thd . Forming ( fnco Key No's 10 , 12 , 16 & 20 ) 46 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x t - l / 2 19 2601 R Gasket STD523t07 * Hex Bo _ t 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 4870H Thrust Cap 47 20 STD523120 * Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 2 634A555 Tine Shaft and Sprocket 48 21 17850524 Flat Hd , Slotted Rol1 _ Lok Thd 2600R Roller Chain 49 24 Forming Screw 5 / 16 . . 18 x t . . 1 / 2 26 1370H Thrust Bearing Race 74780596 Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 6 Gr , 5 49 ! 2H Gasket 50 27 74760508 Hex Bolt 5 / ! 6 - t8 x t / 2 634A59 2nd Reduction Shaft and Gears 51 28 * STANDARD HARDWARE . , , PURCHASE LOCALLY - 13 -
Page: 14

REPAIR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917.252492 8 H . P . ENGINE TECUMSEH - - MODEL NUMBER 143.776012 ENGINE 174 / 24 82A 189
Page: 15

. EPAIR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917.252492 8 H . P . ENGINE TECUMSEH - - MODEL NUMBER 143,776012 ENGINE KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO NO NO NO 1 35385 67 34036 Cylinder ( lnd Nos 3 , 4 Ef 5 ) Valve , Intake ( inct No _ 70 ) ( 1 / 32 " 3 27642 oversize ) Plug , Pipe 3A 30968 68 27882 Nipple , Oit drain Cap , Upper valve spring 3C 32214 68A 34689 Elbow , Oil drain ( 45 degrees ) Seal Assy . , Intake valve 4 35319 69 27881 Seat , Oil Spring , Valve 5 27652 70 32561 Pin , Dowel Cap , Lower valve spdng 6 35326 76 32589 Baffle , Blower housing Key , Flywheel 7 650561 77 29443 Screw , Hex washer hd . Dudock , Cllp , Wire 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 78 611090 Flywheel 8 35372 Crankshaft 79 650880 Washer , Lock 9 34552 80 650881 Piston , Pin 8 - Ring Assy ( tncl , Nos . Nut , Flywheel 8t 650872 9A , 10 8 - 11 ) ( StdJ Stud , Solid State mounting 9 82 35135 34553 Piston , Pin 8 - Ring Assy , ( IncL Nos . Solid State Assy 82A 610118 gA , 10 8 - 11 ) ( . 010 oversize ) Cover , Spark plug 9 34554 83 650814 Piston , Pin 8 - Ring Assy . ( lncl . Nos Screw , Hex hd Seres , 10 - 24 x 1 9A , 10 8 - 11 ) ( . 020 oversize ) 95 35187 Wire , Ground 9A 34329A 96 " 34041 Piston 8 - Pin Assy , ( IncL Noo 10 ) { Std , ) Gasket , Cylinder head 9A 34330A 97 34030 Piston 8 : Pin Assy . ( Incl . No , 10 ) ( , 010 Head , CyIinder oversize ) 98 66021A Screw , Hex flange hd , , 5 / 16 - 18x 1 - 1 / 2 99 3353 9A 3433tA Piston 8 - Pin Assy . ( Inc ! . No 10 ) ( . 020 Spark Plug ( Champion J - gC or oversize ) equivalent ) 10 27888 100 650691 Washer , Flat Ring , Piston pin retaining 11 34332 10t 650727 Ring Set , Piston ( Std . ) Screw , Special hex h & tapped , tl 34 - 333 5 / ! 6 - 18 x 1 - 3 / 4 Ring Set , Piston ( . 010 oversize ) t04 " 27896 11 34334 Gasket , Breather Ring Set , Piston ( , 020 oversize ) 105 28423 17 35373 Rod Assy . , Connecting ( lncl , Nos 18 Body , Breather 106 28424 r _ 19 ) Element , Breather 18 35374 107 28425 Cover , Breather Dipper , Oii 108 34696 19 650882 Tube , Breather Screw , Connecting rod 108A 32446 2O 34O34 Lifter , Valve Grommet , Breather tube 109 650128 21 35375 Camshaft ( Mechanical Compression Screw , FiL hd , Sems , 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 114 29752 Release ) Nut 8 - Lockwashar , 1 / 4.28 115 * 33263 22 33273A Gasket , Carburetor Extension , Blower housing 116 35043 23 650128 Screw , Fil , hd , Sems , 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 Tube , Carburetor 117 34707 24 * 35262 Gasket , Cylinder cover Pipe , Intake 118 30088A 25 35376 Screw , Fil , hd , Seres , I14 - 28 x I Cover Assy , , Cylinder ( lncL Nos 26 , 119 650378 278 - 37 ) Screw , FiL hd , Sems , 5 / t6 - 18 x % 1 / 8 120 * 27915 26 35377 Bearing , Cylinder cover Gasket , Intake pipe 130 34833A 27 35319 Seal , Oil Housing , Blower 33 30699C 133 34664 Bracket Assy . , Control ( Incl Nos 134 , Rod Assy , Governor ( incl , Nos 34 8 - 135 8 " 138 ) 35 ) 134 31342 34 30700 Yoke , Governor Spring , Compression 35 650494 135 650549 Screw , Fi ! . hd Sems , 6 - 40 x 5 / 16 Screw , Fil , hd , 6,40 x 7 / 16 36 29642 136 610973 Terminal Assy Ring , Retaining 37 31845 137 650821 Shaft , Governor Screw , Hex washer hd . thread cutting , 38 30588A 10 - 32 x 1 / 2 Spool , Governor 39 30590A 138 34663 Washer , Flat Spring , Speed control 40 29193 139 34667 Ring , Retaining Link , Governor 41 35378 140 9338783 Gear , Governor ( tncL No . 3g ) Link , Governor - to - throttle 141 277 42 33369 Bracket , Governor gear Clip , Conduit 43 650836 142 28942 Screw , Hex washer hd . thread form - Screw , Hex washer hd . Sems , 10 - 32 x 3 / 8 ing , 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 49 29916 143 650788 Clamp , Governor lever Screw , Hax hd . spin ! ock thread form - 50 29826 Screw , Hex washer hd . , 10 - 32 x 3 / 4 ing , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 144 29747B 51 29216 Locknut , Hex " Keps " , 10 - 32 Screw , Phil . hex hd Sems , 5 / 16 - 24 x 21 / 32 52 33454 Lever , Governor 53 29918 Washer , E . T . Lock 145 33013 Cover , Starter hole 146 650750 54 65O548 Screw , Hex washer hd . , 8 - 32 x 5 / 16 Screw , Pan hd taptite , 8 - 32 x 7 / 16 155 34699 55 30322 Locknut , Hex " Keps " , 8 - 32 Bracket , Air cleaner 156 56 650832 Screw , Hex washer hal . Powerlok , Pop Rivet ( 1 / 8 " ) ( Can be purchased 1 / 4.20 x ! - ! 1 / 16 locally ) t57 35045 57 650833 Bracket , Air cleaner Screw , Hex washer hdo Powerlok , 158 " 27272 t / 4 - 20 x t - 3 / 16 Gasket , Air cleanerer 159 34700 56 34011A ' Element , Air clean Dipstick , Oi ! ( Incl . No . 59 ) 159A 34703 59 3359O Filter , Pre - Air " 0 " Ring 160 34702 60 33893A Cover , Air cleaner Tube , 0il filler 66 27878A Valve , Exhaust ( incl . No . 70 ) ( Std . ) 66 27880A Valve , Exhaust ( Incl No , 70 ) ( 1 / 32 " oversize ) 67 34035 Valve , Exhaust ( lncl No , 70 ) ( Std ) * Indicates Parts Included in Gasket Set , Key No . 215 . - 15 -
Page: 16

REPAIR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917.252492 8 H . P . ENGINE TECUMSEH - - MODEL NUMBER 143 _ 776012 ENGINE 1 I 54 _ 49 51 53 - 27 / 56 _ 1 , . , - 77 25 24 118 l t57 / ' _ 7 - 16 -
Page: 17

A | R PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917.252492 8 H . P . ENGINE TECUMSEH - - MODEL NUMBER 143,776012 ENGINE KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO , 161 65O513 Tank , " - uat ( lnclo No . 176 } Nut , Wing , 1 / 4 - 20 175 3341562 162 34698 Gasket , Air cleaner 176 330 Cap , Fual tank 163 650851 Line , Fuel Stud , 1 / 4 - 20 x 8.1 177 30705 164 650852 Nut , Hex " Keps " , I / 4 - 20 t78 26460 Clamp , Fuel line Muffler 165 650825 Nut 8 Lockwasher , 1 / 4 - 20 187 33280A 166 35044 Plate , Lock Elbow Assy , , Air cleaner ( tncl . Nos . 188 31588 155 , 156 , t62 , 163 8r 166A } 189 650729 Screw , Hex hd , 5 / 16 - t8 x 3 _ 3 / 16 166A 30675 Plug , Starter Fitting , Breather tube 193 8353927 167 650163 Screw , Fil . hd . Sems , 10 - 32 x 7 / 8 194 352 Hub , Starter t68 33272A Cover , Cylinder head 195 35446 Screen , Starter 169 650802 Screw , Hex washer hd . taptite , 1 / 4 - 20 196 29752 Nut Et Lockwasher , 1 / 4 - 28 x 5 / 8 210B 34704 Decal , Air cleaner t70 34154 Plate , Fuel tank mounting 210C 36353 Decal , Instruction 171 650713 Screw , Hex hal , 5 / 16q8 x 5 / 8 212 632325 Carburetor ( Incl , No - 115 } 172 34155 Bracket , Fuel tank 213 590633 Starter , Rewind 173 65O561 Screw , Hex washer hd , . Durlok , 1 / 4 - 20 215 33279D Gasket Set ( Incl . items marked * } x 5 / 8 174 650665 " Indicates Parts included in Screw , Hex washer hd , thread cutting , 1 / 4 - 15 x 7 / 8 Gasket Set , Key No 215 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT 34479 Spark Arrestor Kit - 17 -
Page: 18

REPAIR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917o252492 8 H . P . ENGINE TECUMSEH - _ MODEL NUMBER 143.776012 REWIND STARTER NO . 590833 KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO , NO , 5,906.33 Starter , Rewind S 1 590599 Pin , Spring 2 5906t10 Washer 3 590598 Spring , Brake 4 590627 Retainer 5 590148 Dog , Starter t 6 590617 Spring , Dog 7 590601 Washer 8 590632 Pulley 9 590451A Rope , Starter t0 590629 Spring _ Keeper Assy _ 11 590387 Handle Assy , . , Starter 12 590634 Housing Assy _ , Starter - 18 -
Page: 19

. JAaR PARTS TILLER ATTACHMENT - - MODEL NUMBER 917.252492 8 H ° P . ENGINE TECUMSEH - - NiODEL NUMBER 143 _ 776012 CARBURETOR NOd 632325 KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO NO 632325 Carburetor 1 631776 Shaft 8 - Lever Assy . Throttle 14 2 631970 Spring . Throttle return / 3 631778 Shutter , Throttle # J Screw , Throttie Ef Choke shutter / 5 630766 Spring . Idle regulating screw 5A 630738 Spring , Main adjustment screw 15 4 6505067 6 65041 Screw , ldle regulating 7 632217 Shaft [ t Lever Assy , Choke 8 630735 Spring , Choke posit { oning 9 631753 Shutter . Choke Plug , Welch 6 11 * 631027 Plug , Weich \ - 16 t2 " 631021 Inter Needle , Seat 8 - Clip Assy 10 " 630748 { Incl No t3 ) 13 631022 Clip , Inlet needIe 14 632019 Float , Carburetor 15 * 631024 Shaft , Float t6 631867 BowI , Roar 17 631184 Washer , Flat Washer , Felt 21 27110 Gasket , Bowl - to - body 23 . _ 22 * 632239 Adjustment Screw Assy , Main _ 18 631 t83 30 " ( Incl _ Nos 5A , 21 , 23 8 - 30 ) 5A 23 * 630740 " 0 " Ring . Adjustment screw Screw , Idle adjustment 25 % 31028 Gasket , Bowl - to - body _ / 24 * 632281 26 632164 FueI fitting 28 632043 Spring , Choke return 29 631971 Seal , Dust 30 630739 Washer , F _ at 3t 632347 Repair Kit ( Inct items marked * ) I09995X - 10.21o86 - " 19 - Printed in US , A ,
Page: 20

8H.P . 30 " SLEEVE HITCH OWNERS MANUAL TILLER ATTACHMENT The Model Number will be found on a plate attached to MODEL NO . the Transmission , Always provide the Model Number when requesting service or repair parts for your Tiller 91 7.252492 Attachment ° All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears Service Center ! Departments and most Sears Retail Stores . WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION : @ THE PART NUMBER O THE PART DESCRIPTION O THE MODEL NUMBER O " THE NAME OF MERCHANDISE HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS Your Sears merchandise has added value when you con - sider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians having the parts , tools and the equipment to insure that we meet our pledge to you , " We Service What We Sell ' . Sears , Roebuck and Co . Chicago , IL 60684 U . S . A .
Search in Mower-Tractor-Add-ons on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0109995X Owners manual
16923J Control throttle
108249R Sheave
116652H Belt retainer
126656H Adjusting pin
13624A12 Idler support plate and pivot
142360J Idler arm
1519151116 Washer 15/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga. (0.2 as required)
1612000015 E.ring (standard hardware item)
176683H E.ring
184933H Idler pulley
1919131414 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 14 ga.
26924J Bracket
204497H Retainer spring
21626A430 Lever and arm
22634A726 Belt guard and supports
23106948X Decal - logo, craftsman
248225R V-belt
258216R Decal - caution
264929H Rivet
273146R Retainer spring
28626A401 Tine
298212R Decal
3677A860 Hitch yoke
31626A402 Tine weldment - r.h.
328224R Tine shield
3376020516 Cotter pin 5/32x1
348905R Spring
3576020824 Cotter pin 1/4x1-1/2
36STD523110 Bolt - hex 5/16-1 gr. 2 (standard hardware item)
37191311 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11 ga.
38STD551137 Lockwasher 3/8 (standard hardware item)
39STD541037 Nut - hex 3/8 - 16 unc (standard hardware item)
44379H Grip-handle
40STD523115 Bolt - hex 5/16 - 18 x 1 -1/2 gr. 2 (standard h...
41STD541031 Nut - hex 5/16 - 18 unc (standard hardware item)
4215760512 Hex bolt with sems ext. lockwasher 5/16 - 18 un...
43STD522510 Hex bolt 1/4 - 20 x 1 (standard hardware item)
44STD551125 Lockwasher 1/4 (standard hardware item)
45STD541025 Hex nut 1/4 - 20 unc (standard hardware item)
46STD623107 Hex bolt 5/16 - 24 x 3/4 (standard hardware item)
47STD551131 Lockwasher 5/16 (standard hardware item)
48STD503103 Hex forged socket headless set screw 5/16 - 18 ...
49STD523715 Hex bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1 - 1/2 (standard hardware ...
5677A855 Channel
50STD541237 Hex jam nut 3/8 - 16 unc (standard hardware item)
51STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga. (standard hardwar...
5211050500 Lockwasher - external tooth 5/16
5374930632 Bolt
54STD535010 Bolt - sq. neck carriage short shoulder 1/2 - 1...
55STD551150 Lockwasher - 1/2 (standard hardware item)
56STD541050 Nut - asf hex 1/2 - 13 unc (standard hardware i...
5773690600 Nut
584939M Spring - retainer
596678H Bolt - u
66922R Plate - adapter
603457R Extension - lift handle
616665H Plate-u-bolt
627796R Lift link - r.h.
636782R Swivel - lift link
649204H Locknut - 1/2 - 20 unf
657795R Lift link - l.h.
669773R Bracket - lever stop
6772250614 Bolt - carriage 3/8 - 16 x 1 - 3/4
684777J Decal - 8 h.p.
69105332X Decal - craftsman
7109856X Engine 8 h.p., tecumseh..model no. 143.776012
8104867X Decal - instruction, engine
94914H Key - sq 1/4 x 1 - 1/4 lg
0109995X Owners manual
1634A562 Transmission
103136R Needle bearing
124895H Needle bearing
139204H Lock nut 1/2 - 20 unf
144932H Input sheave
154910H Oil seal
163039R Needle bearing
174877H1 Gear case shield l.h.
18624A56 Gear case
192601R Gasket
29135R Spring
204870H Thrust cap
21634A555 Tine shaft
242600R Roller chain
261370H Gripco centerlock nut 3/8 - 24 unf
274912H Gasket
28634A59 2nd reduction shaft and gears
29634A58 1st reduction shaft and gears
34929H Rivet
309858M1 Woodruff key 3/16 x 5/8
31634A57 Shaft and pinion, input
325855H Valve relief
336672H Gear shift cover
344913H Gasket
351685H Locknut 5/16 - 18 unc
3613060400 Pipe plug 1/2 - 14 n.p.t.
37624A57 Gear case
384878H1 Gear case shield r.h.
39STD551137 Lockwasher 3/8 (standard hardware item)
4634A61 Gauge wheel sleeve and brackets
40STD541037 Hex nut 3/8 - 16 unc (standard hardware item)
41STD551131 Lockwasher 5/16 (standard hardware item)
42STD541031 Hex nut 5/16 - 18 unc (standard hardware item)
437850H Spacer
44STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga. (standard hardwar...
45STD523722 Hex bolt 3/8 - 16 x 2 - 1/4 (standard hardware ...
4617860524 Hex hd. roll-lok thd. forming screw 5/16 - 18 x...
47STD523107 Hex bolt 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 (standard hardware item)
48STD523120 Hex bolt 5/16 - 18 x 2 (standard hardware item)
4917850524 Flat hd. slotted roll-lok thd. forming screw 5/...
5634A559 Gauge wheel adjusting shaft and bracket
5074780596 Hex bolt 5/16 - 18 x 6 gr. 5
5174760508 Hex bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1/2
62557J Wheel
74898H Shoulder bolt
819131311 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11 ga.
973560600 Locknut 3/8 - 16 unc nylok