Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.252590 or 917252590 Craftsman Lawn Tractor Manual
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

® OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NUMBER 917.252590 ° Assembly o Operation ° Customer Responsibilities o Service and Adjustments Repair Parts CAUTION : Read and follow all safety rules and instructions before operating this equipment . FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE , CALL " TH _ STOLL FREE NUMBER : 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 _ , , II I ' 1 ' 11111 ' ' 111 ' . . . . . . . . . . , , , j , , , ,
Page: 2

SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride - On Mowers IMPORTANT : THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS . FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH I . GENERAL OPERATION iii . CHILDREN • Read , understand , and follow all instructions in the manual Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the and on the machine before starting . presence of children . Children are often attracted to the • Only allow responsible adults , who are familiar with the machine and the mowing activity _ Never assume that instructions , to operate the machine . children will remain where you Iast saw them • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , toys , wire , etc . , • Keep chiidren out of the mowing area and under the watchful which could be picked up and thrown by the blade . care of another responsible adult . • Be sure the areais clear of other people before mowing Stop o Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area machine if anyone enters the area - Before arrd when backing , look behind and down for small • Never carry passengers children • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary Always - Never carry children They may fall off and be seriously look down and behind before and while backing . injured or interfere with safe machine operation • Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point ° Never allow children to operate the machine . it at anyone . Do not operate the mower without either the • Use exha care when approaching blind corners , shrubs , entire grass catcher or the guard in place trees , or other objects that may obscure vision . • Slow down before turning • Never leave a running machine unattended Always turn off IV , SERVICE blades , set parking brake , stop engine , and remove keys - Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels , They are before dismounting . flammable and vapors are explosive • Turn off blades when not mowing Use only an approved container • Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine chute . running . Allow engine to cool before refueling . Do not . Mow only in daylight or good artificial light . smoke " Do not operate the machine while under the influence of Never refuel the machine indoors alcohol or drugs Never store the machine or fuel container inside where • Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways . there is an open flame , such as a water heater . • Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into • Never run a machine inside a closed area . a trailer or truck _ • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade attachment bolts , tight and keep equipment in good condition ! 1 , SLOPE OPERATION • Never tamper with safety devices Check their proper Slopes are a major factor related to loss - of - control and operation regularly . tipover accidents , which can result in severe injuryor death . • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or other debris build - up _ All slopes require extra caution . If you cannot back up the Clean oil or fuel spillage Allow machine to cool before slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . storing • Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object . DO : Repair , if necessary , before restarting . . Mow up and down slopes , not across . • Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running _ • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree limbs , etc . . • Grass catcher components are subject to wear , damage , and • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could deterioration , which could expose moving parts or alfow overturn the machine . Tall grass can hide obstacles , objects to be thrown . Frequently check components and • Use siow speed . Choose a low gear so that you wiU not have replace with manufacturer's recommended parts , when nec - to stop or shift while on the slope essary . • Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheef . Mower blades are sharp and can cut Wrap the blade ( s ) or weights or counterweights to improve stability . wear gloves , and use extra caution when servicing them • Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments . • Check brake operation frequently . Adjust and service as These can change the stabifity of the machine . required . Keep all movement on the slopes stowand gradual Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction portant safety precautions , it meansmR - • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope ° If tires lose traction , LCoAoUkTIfOoNr Hth ! isBEsyCmObMoElAtLoERpTo ! iHnt oYutOUi disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the SAFETY IS INVOLVED . slope . DO NOT : CAUTION : Always disconnect spark plug • Donottumonslopesunlessnecessary , andthen , turnsiowty and gradually downhill , if possible _ spark plug in order to prevent accidental • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or embankments . The wire and place wire where it cannot contact starting when setting up , transporting , mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge adjusting or ' making repairs . of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge caves in _ • Do not mow on wet grass . , Reduced traction could cause sliding • Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the WARNING A ground • Do not use grass catcher on steep siopes The engine exhaust from this product con - tains chemicals known to the State of Califor - nia to cause cancer , birth defects , or other reproductive harm . i
Page: 3

PRODUCT SPECIFBCAT , ONS CONGRATULATI _ ONS on _ , our purchase of a Sears tractor . It has been designea , engJneeree anct manuTac - HORSEPOWER : 15,5 tured to give you the best possible dependability and performance ° GASOLINE CAPACITY 3.5 GALLONS Should you experience any problem you cannot easily AND TYPE : UNLEADED REGULAR remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Service Cen - OIL TYPE ( API - SF / SG ) : SAE 10W - 30 ( above 32 ° F ) tedDepartmenL We have competent , well - trained tech - SAE 5W - 30 ( below 32 ° F ) nicians and the proper tools to service or repair this trac - tor . OIL CAPACITY : W / FILTER : 4.0 PINTS Please read and retain this manual . The instructions wil ! W / O FILTER : 3.5 PINTS enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " , SPARK PLUG : CHAMPION RC12YC ( GAP : 040 " ) vlODEL VALVE CLEARANCE : NOT ADJUSTABLE NUMBER 917.252590 GROUND SPEED ( MPH ) : FORWARD : 5624 SERIAL REVERSE : 2 . NUMBER TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI REAR : 10 PSI DATE OF PURCHASE CHARGING SYSTEM : 3 AMPS BATTERY 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT . BLADE BOLT TORQUE : 30 - 35 FT LBSo YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND WARNING : This tractor is equipped with an internal DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP 1N A SAFE PLACE combustion engine and should not be used on or near any - FOR FUTURE REFERENCE ° unimproved forest - covered , brush - covered or grass - cov ered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it should be maintained A Sears maintenance agreement is available on this prod - in effective working order by the operator . ucL Contact your nearest Sears store for details . , In the state of California the above is required by law ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Other states may have similar taws . Federal laws apply on . Read and observe the safety rules . federal lands . A spark arrester for the muffler is tavailableer through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Cen • Fol ! ow a regutar schedule in maintaining , caring for and ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . using your tractor . . Follow the instructions under " Customer Responsibili - ties " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual . nl . n ' " ' ll , I'nuun'l . n . i n " l _ . _ l , " _ qH - LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN R D1NG EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace , free of charge , any parts found to be defective in matedal or workmanship , This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , etc o Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , negligence , improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LiMiTED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this dding equipment proves defective in matefiat or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge IN - HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT iS AVAILABLE AT NO - CHARGE FOR 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER . AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE , WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIP - MENT TO YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER . ( 1N - HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY , ) THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , D / 817 WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179
Page: 4

i i . . . . lu u u uul = l u i ii • . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 25 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 , 16 - 19 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 TROUBLESHOOTING . , . , , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . 27 - 28 TRACTOR ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 47 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 9 REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 - 53 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 15 PARTS ORDERINGISERVIOE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BACK COVER NDEX E A O Electrical : Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Oil : Intedocks and Relays . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 CoLd Weather Conditions . . . . . . . . . . 12,18 Adjustments : Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 9 . . . . . . Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.2 Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . 6 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.5 Mower Engine : Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ! . . . 0 . . - . 1 . . 5 . . . . . . . Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . 9 Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Operating Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Air Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 8 . Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 1 . Options : Throttle Control Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . 5 CoolingFins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Oil Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.8 Air Filter , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 9 . . . . . . . . . Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . , . 4 . . 0 . . Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Oil Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3 . , 1.8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . P Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 9 Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 . . 8 - 53 Parking Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - 12 B Starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Parts Bag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 . Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 6 . . . . . . . Battery : Parts , Replacement / Repair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . 0 - 47 Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . . . . . . P _ oduct Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . . . . F Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Filter : Starting with Weak Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 R Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 6 . . . . . . . . Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 47 Belt : Fuel : Motion Drive Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Mower Belt ( s ) Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Remova } / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 25 Blade : H Carburetor ° . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 5 . . . . . . Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 7 . . . . . Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Hood Removal / installation . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . 24 . . . . . . . Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 7 . Hood Removal / Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.4 Brake Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.2 Motion Ddve Belt L Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Leveling Mower Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 C Mower Belt ( s ) Lubrication : Removal ! Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.2 Carburetor Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 6 . . . Mower Adjustment Controls , Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 1 . . Front - to - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Customer Responsibilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 6 - 19 Side - to - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Engine : M Mower Removalllnstallation . . . . . . . . . . 20 Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 9 . . . . . . Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . , t7,23 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Air Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Slope Guide Sheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mower : Cooling Fins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 9 Spark Plug ( s ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Englne Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 3 . . , . 1 . . 8 . . . . Adjustment , Front - to - Back . . . . . . . . . . . 2t Fuel Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 9 . . . . . . . . . Adjustment , Side - to - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2t Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spark Plug ( s ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Blade Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Starting the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Tractor : Blade Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t . 7 Steering Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 . . , 23 Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.7 Cutting Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 2 . . . . . Stopping the Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 7 . . . . Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Lubrication Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.6 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . 3 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 6 . Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,17,26.1 . . 8 . . . . T Mowing Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . 5 Transaxle , , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muffler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 9 . Throttle Control Cable Adjustment . . . . . . . . 25 Cutting Height , Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,40 Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . , . 1 . . 7 . . , . 2.3 Trouble Shooting Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - 28 Transaxle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . 8 W Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . . . Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 \ , Viri _ : g 17 : ilernatic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 4
Page: 5

. . . . . . . . . . . , , , , i i1 , , , i ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS , , , = , i , , , . . . . . _ , , i . . . . . . i , l , , Hi These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased , Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor . MAINTENANCE ENGINE AIR FILTER FUEL STABILIZER ENGINE OIL SPARK'PLGUAGS CAN I BLADES BELTS % PERFORMANCE Sears offers a wide var ety of attachments that fit your tractor Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help you , , This list was current at the time of publication ; however , it may change in future years - more attachments may be added , changes may be made in these attachments , or some may no longer be available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor . Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits ( those that do are indicated ) and are designed for easy attaching and detaching , SNOW BLADE for snow removal only . 14 - inch high , 48 - inch wide AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn , Ta - blade clears 42 - inch path when angled left or right , Raises , lowers pered 2 , , 5 - inch steel spikes mounted on 10 _ inch diameter discs with side lever . Adjustable skids ; replaceable , reversible scraper _ uncture holes in soi ! at close intervals to let moisture soak in bar . ( Use with tire chains and wheel weights and / or rear drawbar teel weight tray for increased penetration , weight _ , ) BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and leaves for a SNOWTHROWER has 40 - inch swath . . Drum - type auger handles healthier , heater looking lawn Two Permanex containers hold powdery and wet / heavy snow ° Mounts easily with simple pin 30 - gallon plastic bags , arrangement . Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat 6 - inch BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage , diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet Lift controlled at CAR " rS make hauling easy . Variety of sizes available , plus tractor seat . ( Use with chains and wheel weights and / or rear accessories such as side panel kits , tool caddy , cart cover , drawbar weighL ) protective mat and doily . SPRAYERS use 12 - volt DC etectric motor that connects to the CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow mois - tractor battery or other 12 _ vott source . Includes booms for ture and nutrients to reach grass roots 36 - inch swath . 24 automatic spraying and hand held wand for spot spraying . , Wand hardened steel coring tips 150 lb . capacity weight tray , has adiustabte spray pattern , For applying herbicides , insecti _ cides , fungicides and liquid fertilizers EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier , faster , SPREADER / SEEDERS make seeding , fertilizing , and weed kill - FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce ing easy , Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de - chances of " scalping " on uneven terrain icers and sand . CAN G HITCH Iets you tow 2 or 3 pull - behind attachments at once , SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves , , such as sweepers , dethatchers , aerators ( not for use with rollers , carts or other heavy attachments ) , TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36 - inch swath to prepare seed beds , cultivate and compost garden residue , Tiller has its own built - in GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce llft and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch , chances of " scalping " on uneven terrain . For mower decks not so Fits any tawn , yard or garden t rector , Simply hook up to thetractoror equipped , drawbar and go ! Optional accessories convert unit f MULCH RAKE ! DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and dethatching , aerating , hilling , . without tools , matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup . Twenty spring line TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty ; closely spaced extra - large cross teeth . Usefulto prepare bare areas for seeding . Available for front links give smooth dde , outstanding traction . or rear mounting . HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL - ACTIONand SPRING TINE DETHATCHER covers 36 - inch wide path TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel tosses thatch into large hopper . Mounts behind tractor frame , ABS plastic top ; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree visibility , Hinged metal doors with catch . Keeps operator warm MULCHING CLOSE - OUT PLATE KIT , once installed , lets you and dry , , Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun much , discharge or bag clippings ( bagger optional ) without protector in summer Optional accessories include : tinted / changing blades ; For models not equipped as 3 - ira1 Convertible tempered solid safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper ; mowers , See MOWER in the Repair Parts section of this 12 - volt amber caution light { or mounting on cab top . manual . VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves _ RAMP ' TOPS AND FEET Iet you toad and unload tractor from a Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard - to - reach pickup truck Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber . places , VAC / CHIPPER includes a chipper - shredder _ ROLLER for smoother lawn surface , 36 - inch wide , 18 - inch WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications . . d ameterwater - tightdrumholds upto3901bs ofweighL Rounded Uses ( 1 ) 55 [ b , weighL edges prevent harm to turf , Adjustable scraper automaticaly cEeans drum , WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for snow removal or dozing heavy materials ,
Page: 6

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , = , . . . . . CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK , nn u , n , , , , m ul I ' , I'MI " " U . . . . . hi ' ' 1 ' " Parts Bag contents shown full size Parts packed separately in carton i . . . . . i . , . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . ( 1 ) Shoulder ' Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 n Seat ( 1 ) Knob F - q ( 1 ) Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x Videoette Cass Steering Mutcher Wheel Plate ( 3 ) Clips ( _ Tinnerman I ! ManuaI Parts Bag iH , , u , , ii u Parts bag contents not shown full size ( 1 ) Locknut 3 / 8 - 24 ( 2 ) Shoulder ( 2 ) Center - ( 2 ) Gauge Bolts lock Nuts Wheels © ( t ) Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 ( 1 ) Locknut 5 / 16 - 18 _ k m , , u , , i Assemblies _ . _ ( 2 ) Washers 3 / g8e x 7 / 8 x 14 Gau # 10 x 5 / 8 ( 2 ) Lockrs Washe Extension Shaft ( 2 ) Weld Nuts # 10 Steering Steering Wheel Wheel Adapter ( 2 ) Washers 3 / t6 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge Insert q nl , ul ( 2 ) Hex Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 ( 2 ) Keys _ . _ . . ( 2 ) Hex Nuts 1 / 4 - 20 _ k " - ' I , / 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 ( 2 ) Lock Steeringe ( 2 ) Washers _ " _ , d " x 16 Gao Washers 1 / 4 Sleev , , , i , , , u lum , n 6
Page: 7

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor , al ! parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness _ TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier _ Standard wrench sizes are listed . . LARGE FLAT ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " wrench WASHER ( t ) 3 / 4 " socket w / drive ( 1 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ratchet Utility knife Tire pressure gauge WHEEL When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means when you are in the operating position ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . ( ' TABTO OUTSIDE ) TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON • Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons from carton ( See page 6 ) . • Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on all four corners of carton , and iay panels flat . o Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove , BEFORE ROLUNG TRACTOR OFF SKnD ATTACH STEERING WHEEL ( See Fig . 1 ) PREASSEMBLE SLEEVE TO STEERING WHEEL ( See Fig ° 1 Inset ) o install sleeve retainer clips , evenly spaced around steering wheel hub , with formed tabs toward the out - side of hub . FIG , 1 - Press or lightly tap retainer clips fully onto steering wheel hub , . IMPORTANT : CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES • Press steering sleeve fully onto steering wheel hub and IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR clips . tS TO ROLL OFF SKID . ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKiD ( See Fig . 7 ) = Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft ° Align mounting holes in extention and _ owershafts and instatl o Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position , 5 / ! 6 hex bolt and IocknuL Tighten securely . o Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake IMPORTANT : TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO pedal . 18 - 22 FT . LBS TORQUE . o Place freewheel control in freewheeling position to INSTALL STEERING WHEEL disengage transmission ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in Operation section of this manual ) , • Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing straight forward - Roll tractor backwards off skid , • Slide steering wheel adapter onto steering shaft exten - = Remove banding holding discharge guard up against sion , tractor , . • Position steering wheel and sleeve assembly so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide onto adapter . - Assemble large flat washer and 3 / 8 - 24 Iocknut and tighten securely . , , Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering wheel . . o Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill ,
Page: 8

CONNECT BATTERY ( See Fig . 2 ) o Tighten shoulder bolt securely , o Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat . • Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which nals . Before connecting battery , re - allows you to press clutch ! brake pedal all the way move metal bracelets , wristwatch down ° CAUTION : Do not short battery termi - bands , rings , etc . ° Get off seat without moving its adjusted position _ • Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely . Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from acciden - SEAT tal grounding ° SEAT PAN - Lift hood to raised position . o Open terminal access doors , remove terminal protec - SHOULDER BOLT tive caps and discard . . ° tf this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label ( label located between terminals ) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 amps . = First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) batteryex terminal with hex bolt , ftat washer , lockwasher and h nut as shown . , Tighten securely . FLAT WASHER ADJUSTMENT ° Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) battery KNOB terminal with remaining hex bolt , flat washer , lock washer and hex nuL Tighten securely ° FIG , 3 • Close terminal access doorsv CHECK TIRE PRESSURE Use terminal access doors for : The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes . Correct tire pressure is important for ° Inspection for secure connections ( to tighten hard - best cutting performance . ware ) , , o Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in " PRODUCT * Inspection for corrosion . SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual o Testing battery . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS = Jumping ( if required ) . o Periodic charging _ For best cutting results , mower housing should be properlyhe teveled _ See ' q - O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in t LOCK FLATSHER HEX NUT Service and Adjustments section of this manual . DISCARD WASHER WA TERMINALTIVE PROTEC CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL HEX - BOLl " BELTS CAPS _ See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower bfade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual Verify that the belts are routed TERMINAL " ' " correctly ° ACCESS DOOR ; ' _ . ' _ " _ POSITIVE CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM ( RED ) CABLE After you learn how to operate your ' tractor , check to see that the brake is properly adjusted , See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this NEGATIVE manual . ( BLACK ) CABLE ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO MOWER DECK ( See Fig . 4 ) VENT HOLE _ _ . _ j ( KEEP CLEAN Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface . . Adjust mower to desired cutting height ( See ' _ FOAD - FIG . 2 JUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT in the Operation section of this manual ) . INSTALL SEAT ( See Fig . 3 ) o With mower in desired height of cut position , gauge Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob . wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off theth = Remove cardboard packing on seat pan , , ground ° install gauge wheel in appropriate hole wi o Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt . shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - 16 Iocknut and tighten securely . ° Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer Ioosely _ Do not tighten ° . Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in same adjustment ho ! _
Page: 9

A $ $ ENBLY _ 1 ii , m iHiim , 11,11 GAUGE WHEEL MOUNTING DEFLECTOR BRACKET SHIELD LATCH HOOKS 3 / 8WASHER SHOULDER FIG . 6 GAUGE WHEEL FIG . 4 , / CHECKLIST BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW iNSTALL MULCHER PLATE TRACTOR , WE WISH TO ASSURE THA T YOU RECEIVE ( See Figs . 5 & 6 ) THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SA TtSFA C TION FROM . Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw , THIS QUALITY PRODUCT , washer , lock washer , and weld nut as shown , , PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST ' ; NOTE : Pre - assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting , / All assembly instructions have been completed . weld nut from the top with hook pointing down . ¢ " No remaining loose parts in carton . , Tighten hardware securely ° ¢ " Battery is properly prepared and charged . ( Minimum • Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position , , 1 hour at 6 amps ) . . o Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck , / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely , opening and slide into place , as shown . , • / All tires are properly inflated . ( For shipping purposes , ° Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck _ the tires were overinflated at the factory ) ° = Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck . , i , , , , i , , , 11 , , i , , , , , i , V Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting results . ( Tires must be properly inflated for leveling ) . from mower . Raise and hold guard when ¢ Check mower and drive belts . Be sure they are routed attaching mulcher plate and allow it to rest ! _ CAUTION : Do not remove discharge guard properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers . on plate while in operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i1 , , i i , i1 , 11 _ , / Check wiring _ See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped . . TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR # ' Before driving tractor , be sure freewheel control is in DISCHARGING drive position . Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place . WHILELEARNING HOWTO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAY Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT optional grass catcher accessory . ITEMS : NOTE : It is not necessary to change blades . The mulcher ¢ " Engine oil is at proper level , blades are designed for discharging and bagging alsoo , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasolineo WELD NUT HOOK , / Become familiar with all controls - their location and FROM THE DOWN function . Operate them before you start the engine , LOCK ¢ Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition _ WASHER ¢ It is important to purge the transmission before you operate your new tractor for the first time , Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions ( See " TO START ENGINE " and " PURGE TRANSMIS - SION " in Operation section of this manual ) . HOOK HOOK WASHER LOCK WASHER WELD WASHER NUT MULCHER PLATE _ - - - - SCREW FIG . 5
Page: 10

OPERATmON These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the producL Learn and understand their meaning BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE CLUTCH LIGHTS ON LIGHTS OFF FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT DIFFERENTIAL PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED LOCK LOCKED L REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE MOWER LIFT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED HYDROSTATIC FREEWHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( Hydro Modelsonly ) 10
Page: 11

OPERATUON , iii , , , , , i , _ . . . . . . . . . . . . , , i . . . . i KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments _ Save his manual for future reference . IGNITION SWITCH ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH LIGHT SWITCH POSITION THROTTLE / CHOKE LIFT LEVER CONTROL ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER CLUTCH / BRAI ' PARKING BRAKE LEVER HEIGHT ADJ MOTIONCONTROL LEVER FREEWHEEL CONTROL FIG . 7 Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute _ HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB : Used to release attach - ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH : Used to engage the ment lift lever when changing its position . mower blades , or other attachments mounted to your tractor ° MOTION CONTROL LEVER : Selects the speed and direction of tractor . LIGHT SWITCH : Turns the headlights on and off . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release attachment lift THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL : Used for starting and lever when changing its position _ controlling engine speed . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Used to raise and fower the CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Used for declutching and brak - mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor . ing the tractor and starting the engine . IGNITION SWITCH : Used for starting and stopping the PARKING BRAKE LEVER : Locks clutch ! brake pedal into engine , the brake position ° FREEWHEEL CONTROL : Disengages transmission for pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine ofL 11
Page: 12

OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the spectacles or standard safety glasses . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR = Turn ignition key to " OFF " position and remove key . Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent TO SET PARKING BRAKE ( See Fig . 8 ) unauthorized use _ Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing o Never use choke to stop engine ° switch . When engine is running , any attempt by the NOTE : Under ' ce + tain conditions when tractor is standing operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking idle with the engine running , hot engine exhaust gases may brake will shut off the engine . cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate this possibility , = Depress clutch _ rake pedal into full " BRAKE " position always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas . and hold . = Place parking brake lever in " ENGAGED " position and release pressure from clutch ! bral ( e pedal Pedalsheutd pletely , as described above , before leav - remain in " BRAKE " position + Make sure parking brake ing the operator's position ; to empty wilt hold tractor secure . grass catcher , etc , ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH ATTACHMENT CLUTCH PUSH - IN TO " DISENGAGE " SWITCH TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL ( See Fig . 8 ) PULL - OUT TO " ENGAGE " Always operate engine at full throttle + IGNITION = Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging rate . + Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower perfoF manGe . TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD ( See Fig . 8 ) The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the motion control lever + • Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . MO _ ON • Release parking brake and clutch / brake pedal CONTROL • Slowly move motion control lever to desired position . LEVER HEIGHTSTMEN3 " CLUTCH / BRAKE ADJU PARKING BRAKE PEDAL " DRIVE " KNOB " DISENGAGED " TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT POSITION POSITION ( See Fig . 8 ) FIG . 8 The cuttingheight iscontrolled byturning the height adjust - STOPPING ( See Fig . 8 ) ment knob in desired direction . MOWER BLADES - o Turn knob clockwise ( ( _ ) to raise cutting height , = Move attachment clutch switch to " DISENGAGED " ° Turn knob counterclockwise ( F _ , ) to lower cutting position . height ° GROUND DRIVE + The cutting height range is approximately 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 " . The = Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position . heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running . These heights are approximate = Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) position . and may vary depending upon soil conditions , height of IMPORTANT : THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES grass and types of grass being mowed . NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL ( N ) POSITION WHEN THE CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED . = The average lawn should be Cutto approximately 2 - 1 / 2es inches during the cool season and to over 3 inch ENGINE - during hot months . For healthier ' and better looking • Move throttle control to slow ( , _ , ) position . lawns , mow often and after moderate growth + NOTE : Failure to move throttle control to slow ( , _ ) o For best cutting performance , grass over 6 inches inut height should be mowed twice . Make the first c position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may cause engine to " backfire " . relatively high ; the second to desired height ° 12
Page: 13

OPERATUON TO TRANSPORT ( See Figs . 7 and 10 ) TO OPERATE MOWER ( See Fig . 9 ) When pushing or towing your tractor , be sure to disengage Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling switch _ Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with position Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will of tractor . shut off the engine . ° Raise attachment lift to highest position with attach - , Select desired height of cut . ment lift control . o Lower mower with attachment lift control , Pull freewheel control knob out and hold in position by • Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch inserting retainer spring into forward hole of control rod ° control . o Do not push or tow tractor at more than two ( 2 ) MPH . ° TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment - To reengagetransmission , reverse above procedure clutch control . i , nl . . . . . U l nU , lllllll , NOTE : To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on atruck or atrailer , be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor . Use an appropriate means of tying hood without either the entire grass catcher , on mowers so equipped , or the dis - to tractor ( rope , cord , etCo ) o l & CAUTION : Do not operate the mower charge guard in place . i i , Ul ii , , , i ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH ATTACHMENT PULL , OUT TO " ENGAGE " _ _ LIFT LEVER • HIGH POSITION LOW CLUTSCWHITCf H PUSH - INTO / FIG . 10 " DISENGAGE " / HEIGHT ADJUST / MENT BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OtL LEVEL ( See Fig . 16 ) KNOB _ , _ / \ jr GUARD = The engine inyour tractor has been shipped , from the factory , already filled with summer weight oil . FIG . 9 • Check engine oi ! with tractor on level ground . ° Unthread and remove oil fill cap / dipstick ; wipe oil off . TO OPERATE ON HILLS Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube . Remove and read oil level . If necessary , add oil until " FULL " hills with slopes greater than 15 ° andn mark on dipstick is reached , Do not overfill . i & CAUTION : Do not drive up or dow do not drive across any slope . - For cold weather operation you should change oil for i , u , , H easier starting ( See " OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual ) . • Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down • To change engine oil , see the Customer Responsibili - hills . ties section in tinis manual . - Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills . • If slowing is necessary , move throttle control lever to slower position . . ° If stopping is absolutely necessary , push clutchtbrake _ edal quickly to brake position and engage parking rake . - Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) position . IMPORTANT : THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOESHE NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL ( N ) POSITION WHEN T CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL 1S DEPRESSED ° To restart movement , slowly release parking brake and clutch / brake pedal • Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting , Make all turns slowly 13
Page: 14

OPERATION ADD GASOLINE PURGE TRANSIVIISSION = Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline . ( Use of leaded gasoline wilt increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life ) . ! IMPORTANT : WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , USE FRESH , CLEAN WINTER GRADE GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER STARTING . To ensure proper operation and performance , it is recom - mended that the transmission be purged before operating WARNING : Experience indicates that alcohol blended tractor for the first time This procedure will remove any fuels ( called gasohol or ' using ethanol or ' methanol ) can trapped air inside the transmission which may have devel - attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of oped during shipping of your ' tractor . acids during storage . . Acidic gas can damage the fuel IMPORTANT : SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE system of an engine while in storage . To avoid engine REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT , IT problems , the fuel system should be emptied before stor - SHOULD BE PURGED AFTER REINSTALLATION age of 30 days or ionger . Drain the gas tank , start the BEFORE OPERATING THE TRACTOR . . engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are . Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and empty , Use f _ esh fuel next season . See Storage Instruc - parking brake set . tions for additional information ° Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent - Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control damage may occur . in freewheeling position ( See ' TO TRANSPORT " in . . . . . . i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . this section of manual ) . = Sitting inthe trac : tor seat , start engine . After the engine filler neck , Do not overfill . Wipe off any is running , move throttle control to slow ( . _ . ) position . CspAiUlleTdIONoi : l orFfiullelt . o Dbootntoomt stoofreg , asspitlalnokr With motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position , slowly use gasoline near an open flame , disengage clutch / brake pedal . Move motion control lever to full forward position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Move lever to full reverse position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds Repeat this TO START ENGINE ( See Fig . 8 ) procedure three ( 3 ) times . NOTE : During this procedure there will be no movement of When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run drive wheels . The air is being removed from hydraulic drive out of fuel , it wiiftake extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine . system . ° Depress clutch / brake pedal and set parking braker • Move motion control lever to neutrat ( N ) position . Shut - off engine and set parking brake . o Place motion controI lever in neutral ( N ) position . = Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in o Move attachment clutch to " DISENGAGED " position . driving position ( See ' ' TO TRANSPORT " inthis section o Move throttle control lever to choke ( 1 \ 1 ) position for of manual ) ° cold engine start _ For'warm engine start , move throttle • Sittinginthetractor seat startengine . After the engine control to fast ( , _ ) position , . is running , move throttle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed ° = In . sertkey into ignition andtum key c ! ockwise to " START " With motion control lever ' in neutral ( N ) position , slowly position and release key as soon as engine starts . Do disengage clutch / brake pedal not run starter continuously for ' more than fifteen ° Slowly move motion control lever forward , after the seconds per minute . If engine does not start after tractor moves approximately five ( 5 ) feet , slowly move several attempts , move throttle control to fast ( , _ ) motion control lever to reverse position . After ' the position , wait a few minutes and try again _ tractor moves approximately five ( 5 ) feet return the o When engine starts , slowly move throttle control lever motion control lever to the neutral ( N ) position . Repeat to desired running speed this procedure with the motion control lever three ( 3 ) times . = Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before engaging drive or attachments . = Your tractor is now purged and now ready for normal operation . NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 ° F ) , the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be adjusted for best engine performance _ See " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the Service and Adjust - ments section of this manual 14
Page: 15

OPERATION MULCHING MOWING TIPS MOWING TIPS IMPORTANT : FOR BEST PERFORMANCE , KEEPND o Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT - UP GRASS A is attached to tractor ° TRASH . CLEAN AFTER EACH USE o Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing . The special mulching blade wilt recut the grass clip - performance See ' % O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in pings many times and reduce them in size so that as the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . they fatl onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass = The left hand side of mower should be used for trim - and not be noticed . Also , the mulched grass wil ! mingo biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn . Always muich with your highest engine ( blade ) speed o Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the areahe as this will provide the best recutting action of the that has been cut . Have the cut area to the right of t blades . machine . This will result in a more even distribution of • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet . Wet grass tends clippings and more uniform cutting . to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action . ° When mowing large areas , start by turning to the right The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon . . so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs , At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area fences , driveways , etco After one or two rounds , mow will not be exposed to the direct sun . in the opposite direction making left hand turns until o For best results , adjust the mower cutting heightso that finished ( See Fig . 11 ) . the mower cuts off only the top one - third of the grass • tf grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to blades ( See Fig . 12 ) . For extremely heavy mulching , reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clip - reduce you rwidth of cut on each pass and mow slowlyo pings . Make first cut relatively high ; the second to the • Certain types of grass and grass conditions may re - desired height ° quire that an area be mulched a second time to com - • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet grass will plug pletely hide the clippings . . When doing a second cut , mower and leave undesirable clumps . Allow grass to mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path . dry before mowing . - Change your cutting pattern from week to week . tMowhe ° Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing itos - north to south one week then change to east to west assure better mowing performance and proper d next week _ This will help prevent matting and graining charge of material . Regulate ground speed by select - of the lawn . ing a low enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired . . ° When operating attachments , select a ground speedof MAX 1 / 3 that wilf suit the terrain and give best performance the attachment being used . f ] FIG . 12 FIGo 11 ' 15
Page: 16

CUSTO # ER ESPONSHB LmT ES MA , . TE . A . CSCEHEDULE . . . . . . . . . . FILL iN DATES / _ 5 _ / _ > , _ / _ . _ " _ 0 _ _ REGU _ R SERV ! CE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . / _ ' . z _ . " _ ' _ . _ S EBv ! c E DATES Check BrakeOperation _ # _ 6 _ ' J J CheckTire Pressure v ' j T Checkfor LooseFasteners R Sharpen / ReplaceMowerBlades v ' v ' _ Lubrication Chart _ 6 ' T Check Battery Level / Recharge 0 Clean Battery andTerminals R ' ChockTransaxleCooling Adjust Blade Belt ( s ) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension v ' 5 J Check Engine Oii Level . . . . . . . . i . . . . . . ChangeEngineOil V ' J , . 2.3 v ' Clean AirFilter . . . . . _ 2 E N Clean AirScreen . . ! . V . ' 2 G inspect Muffler / SparkArrester e , ' ] Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) e , ' 2 N Clean EngineCoolingFins . . . . I . . . . . . . ReplaceSpark Plug v ' v ' ReplaceAir FitterPaperCartridge ReplaceFuel Filter t - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient tempetalures 5 - It equipped with adjustable system 2 - Servlce more often when operating in dirb / or dusiy cunditions 6 - Nat requited if equipped wi { h maintenance - free battery 3 - I ! equipped with oil filter , change o } l every 50 hours 7 - Tighten trent axle pIvo ! bait _ a 35 ft - ibs maximum 4 - Replace blades more el'ten when mowing in sandy suit Do not overtighter _ GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRiCATiON CHART The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have ® SPINDLE ZERK ® been subjected to operator abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual _ FRONT WHEEL ® ( _ ) BEAR1NG ZERK BEARING ZERK Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor . All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season . ® , , Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or ' replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear _ A new spark plug and clean air ' filter assure CLUTCH PIVOT proper air - fuel mixture and help your engine run better and last Ionget : o BEFORE EACH USE o Check engine oil level . = Check brake operation , ( _ ) SAE 30 MOTOR OIL • Check tire pressure . ® GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE o Check for loose fasteners . ® REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES " ENGINE " SECTION IMPORTANT : DO NOT alL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS , WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS VISCOUS LUBRI - CANTS WiLL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WiLL YSHORTENOU THE LIFE OF THE SELF - LUBRICATING BEARINGS . tF FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED , USE ONLY A DRY , PaW - 16 DERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY
Page: 17

ESPONS B L TUES TO SHARPEN BLADE ( See Fig . ! 4 ) TRACTOR Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced . . Ann - Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte - unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eve nance , tuai damage to mower and engine . BRAKE OPERATION ° The blade can be sharpened with afite or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower _ tf tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance • To check blade ba ] ance , you will need a 5 / 8 " diameter at high speed in highest gear , then brake must be adjusted . steel bolt , pin , or a cone baiancer . ( When using a cone ( See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjust - balancer , follow the instructions supplied with bal - ments section of this manual ) ancer ) . TIRES o Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt or pin and hotd the bolt or pin parallel with the ground , • Maintain proper air pressure in alt tires ( See " PROD - If blade is balanced , it should remain in a horizontal UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) . position . If either end of the blade moves downward , - Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemi - sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced cals which can harm rubber . NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing blade . The lobes of ° Avoid stumps stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and the center hole may appear to be centered , but are not . other hazards that may cause t re damage , CENTER HOLE / BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp . Re - place bent or damaged blades ° BLADE REMOVAL ( See Fig . 13 ) . Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades . FIG , 14 o Remove hex bolt , Iockwasher and flat washer securing blade _ - Install new or resharpened blade with trai _ ing edge up BATTERY towards deck as shown - Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and flat washer in Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suffF cient for normal use . However , periodic charging of the exact order as shown . battery with an automotive charger will extend its life , , • Tighten bolt securely ( 30 - 35 FL Lbs . torque ) . , Keep battery and terminals clean . IMPORTANT : BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED , • Keep battery bolts tight , NOTE : We do net recommend sharpening blade - but ifyou do , be sure the blade is balanced , • Keep small vent holes open ( See " CONNECT BAT - TERY " in the Assembly section of this manua0 , . MANDREL o Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour ° ASSEMBLY BLADE TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause TRAILING the battery to " leak " power EDGE UP • Remove terminal guard , FLAT WASHER ° Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat - / tery cable and remove battery from tractor , ° Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of HEX BOLT ( GRADE 8 ) * baking soda to one gallon of water , Be careful not to get the soda solution into the ceils . * A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE IDENTIFIED BY SIXLINES ONTHEBOLTHEA _ • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry , FIG . 13 ° Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright . o Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly . • Reinstall battery ( See " CONNECT BATTERY " in the Assembly section of this manual ) 17
Page: 18

CUSTO . E £ RESPONGIBJLWT EG TRANSAXLE COOLING TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL ( See Figs . 15 and 16 ) Determine temperature range expected before oil change . The fan and cooling fins of transmission should be kept All oil must meet API service classification SF or SG . clean to assure proper ' cooling . • Be sure tractor is on level surface , Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is • Oil will drain more freeIy when warm . running or while the transmission is hoL . Catch oil in a suitable container , = Inspect cooling fan to be su re fan blades are intactand clean . o Remove oil fill cap / dipstick , . Be careful not to allow dirt to enter the engine when changing oil * Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clippings and other - Remove drain plug . materials ° To prevent damage to seals , do not ausen compressed air or high pressure sprayer to cle • After ' oil has drained completely , replace oil drain plug and tighten securely . coo _ ing fins . - Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube . Pour TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUHD slowly . Do not overfill For ' approximate capacity see " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this The transaxte was sealed at the factory and fluid mainte - manual . nance is not required for the life of the transaxle Should the • Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for checking level . transaxle ever ' leak or ' require servicing , contact your near - Insert dipstick into the tube and test the oil fill cap on the est authorized service center / department . tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking reading . Keep oil at " FULL " line on dipstick . Tighten V - BELTS cap onto the tube securely when finished . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of AIR CLEANER operation and replace if necessary , The belts are not COVER COVER KNOB adjustable , Replace belts if they begin to sfip from wear . WING NUT FOAM ENGaNE PRE - CLEANER RUBBER GROMMET LUBRICATION Only use high quality detergent oit rated with API service classification SForSGo Select the oirs SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature ° BASE AIR CLEANER SAE VISCOSITY GRADES PAPER OIL FILL ( 3ARTR1DG E CAP / OIPSTIC K " l OIL : DRAIN AIR SCREEN ° C - 3o _ - 20 ° q0 _ 0 ° to " , 2o ? . . . . . . . . . . 30 ' 40 " " TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE PLUG FNG , 15 FIG . 16 NOTE : Although multi - viscosity oils ( 5W30 , 10W30 etc , , ) improve starting in cold weather , these multi - viscosity oils will result in increased oil consumption when used above CLEAN AIR SCREEN ( See Fig . 16 ) 32 ° F . Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent possible engine damage from running low on oil . engine damage from overheating . Clean with a wire brush Change the oif after the first two hours of operation and or ' compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year ifthe tractor fibers . is not used for 50 hours in one year . Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) hours of operation . , Tighten oil fill cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level , . 18
Page: 19

AIR FILTER ( See Fig . 16 ) Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter . . Clean the foam pro - cleaner after every 25 hours of opera - tion or every season . Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season , whichever occurs first . Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions . • Remove knob and cover . • Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base . TO SERVICE PRE * CLEANER ° Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . o Wash it in liquid detergent and water . o Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . OIL FILTER • Saturate it in engine oif . Wrap it in clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove excess oilo FIG . 17 TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE • Gently tap the flat side of the paper cartridge to dis - MUFFLER lodge dirt . . Do net wash the paper cartridge or use Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester ( if pressurized air , as this will damage the cartridge . equipped ) as it could create a fire hazard and / or damage . Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged cartridge . ° Reinstall the pro - cleaner ( cleaned and oiled ) over the SPARK PLUGS paper cartridge . Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing o Reassemble air cleaner , wing nut , cover and tighten season or after every 100 hours of use , whichever comes knob securely . first . Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in " PROD - CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . To insure proper cooling , make sure the grass screen , IN - LINE FUEL FILTER ( See Fig . 18 ) cooling fins , and other external surfaces of the engine are The fuel filter should be replaced once each season , tf fuel kept clean at all times . filter becomes clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carburetor , Every 100 hours of operation ( more often under extremely replacement is required . dusty , dirty conditions ) , remove the blower housing and o With engine cool , remove filter and plug fue ! line other cooling shrouds . , Clean the cooling fins and external sections , surfaces as necessary . Make sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor , NOTE : Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged cooling fins , andlor cooling shrouds re - ° Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are moved will cause engine damage due to overheating . properly positioned , , Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline . ENGINE OIL FILTER ( See Fig . 17 ) CLAMP . Replace the engine oi ! filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year . ° Drain oil from engine crankcase ( See " TO CHANGE FUE _ CLAMP ENGINE OIL " in this section of this manual , through step remove drain plug ) . FILTER . Remove oil filter and wipe off filter adapter , . FIG . 18 ° Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to the rubber gasket on replacement oil filter . . CLEANBNG ° Install replacement oil filter on filter adapter , Turn oilr filter clockwise until rubber gasket contacts the filte ° Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . . of all foreign adapter , then tighten filter an additional 1 / 2 turn . matter ° ° Fill crankcase with new oil ( See ' ' TO CHANGE EN - ° Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline , GINE OIL " in this section of this manual ) . For approxi - oil , etc . mate capacity see " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on • Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax , . page 3 of this manual . We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your ° Start the engine and check for oil leaks Correct any tractor unless the electrical system , muffler , air filter and leaks before placing engine into full operation . carburetor are covered to keep water out . Water in engine can result in a shortened engine life . . 19
Page: 20

CAUTION : BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : = Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . = Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . = Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . = Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key . o Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . ° Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . . . . . . . = 1 , = . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TRACTOR SUSPENSION ELECTRIC ARMS CLUTCH PULLEY FRONT TO REMOVE MOWER ( See Fig . 19 ) LINK Mower wi ! ! be easier to remove from the rig ht side of tractor ° , Place attachment clutch switch in " DISENGAGED " position . - Move attachment lift fever forward to lower mower to its lowest position . SPRINGS • Roll belt off electric clutch pulley . \ ( BOTH SIDES ) = Disconnect anti - sway bar ' from chassis bracket by removing retainer spring _ o Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets RETAINER SPRING by removing retainer springs _ = Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer ANTI - SWAY BAR spnngs _ RETAINER SPRINGS , Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms . Slide mower ( BOTH SIDES ) out from under tractor , IMPORTANT : IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE FIG . 19 MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR , REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS . . TO INSTALL MOWER ( See Fig . 19 ) . Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position _ o Slide mower undertractorwith discharge guard to right side of tractor . ° Lower lift lever to its lowest position . = Install mower ' in reverse order ' of removal instructions . 20
Page: 21

FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs . 22 and 23 ) TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING IMPORTANT : DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE - TO - SIDE . OKIFISS - Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or THE FOLLOWING FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENTLIN - driveway . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See NECESSARY , BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH SFRONTIDE " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) ° EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL T SIDE _ If tires are over or underinflated , you will not properly adjust your mower . TO obtain the best cutting results , the mower housing should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1 / 4 " to SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs , , 20 and 21 ) 3 / 4 " lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest • Raise mower to its highest position . position . o At the midpoint of both sides of mower , measure height Check adjustment on right side of tractor , Measure dis - from bottom edge of mower to ground . Distance " A " on4 " tance " D " directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom both sides of mower should be the same or within 1 / edge of mower housing as shown , , of each other , , o Before making any necessary adjustments , check that o If adjustment is necessary , make adjustment on one both front links are equal in length . Both links should be side of mower only . , approximately 10 - 3 / 8 " o o To raise one side of mower , tighten lift link adjustment • If links are not equat in length , adjust one link to same nut on that side . length as other linko o To lower one side of mower , loosen lift link adjustment • To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " on both front nut on that side , , links an equal number of turns , , NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower - When distance " D " is 1 / 4 " to 3 / 4 " lower at front than height about 1 / 8 " . rear , tighten nuts " F " against trunnion on both front ° Recheck measurements after adjusting . links . . To raise front of mower , loosen nut " F " from trunnion on BOTTOMEDGE BOTTOMEDGEO both front links , , Tighten nut " E " on both front links an OFMOWERTO OFMOWERT equal number of turns , GROUND [ - _ , - - - - _ GROUND o When distance " D " is ! / 4 " to 3 / 4 " lower at front than rear , tighten nut " F " against trunnion on both front links . , . Recheck side - to - side adjustment , , MANDREL GROUND LINE FIG . 20 FIG . 22 SUSPENSION ARM BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH LIFT LINK ADJUSTMENT NUT FIG . 2 ' 1 NUT " E " FRONT LINKS TRUr _ ION FIG , 23 21
Page: 22

= , , , H , , , SERVICE AN ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . t _ TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT WITH PARKING BRAKE ( See Fig . 24 ) " ENGAGED " The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools , Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parking brake . BELT REMOVAL - = Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manual ) , o Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys . JAM NUT o Pull belt away from mower . BELT INSTALLATION = Instali new belt in reverse order of removal , ' Make sure belt is inall pulley grooves and inside all belt OPERATING guides ° ARM = Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions , , DO NOT TOUCH THIS NUT ° tF FURTHER BRAKE ADJUSTMENT IS NECESSARY , MANDREL CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED IDLER SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT PULLEYS FIG , 25 TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT ( See Fig . 26 ) Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parking brake . For assistance , there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest . * Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " inthis section of this manual ) o Disconnect clutch wire harness , , o Remove clutch tocator . ° Remove upper belt keeper , ° Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler . MANDREL = Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor , . Carefully remove PULLEY belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades . = Puff belt toward front of tractor and remove downwards FIG . 24 from around electric clutch . = install new belt by reversing above procedure . IMPORTANT : MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER BISSIS TO ADJUST BRAKE ( See Fig , 25 ) POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TA AND ELECTRIC CLUTCH WIRE CONNECTION Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system SECURE . which is mounted on the right side of the transaxfe , ELECTRIC If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance CLUTCH , , - CLUTCHLOCATOR at high speed in highest gear , then brake must be adjusted . UPPERBELT " - - - - - _ - _ " _ KEEPER J _ _ JJ . o Depress clutch _ rake pedal and engage parking brake . LOCATOR / " , . ' _ ? : _ - ' , [ _ o Measure distance between brake operating arm and TABS nut " A " on brake rod . " - _ \ I o ( ] _ = , 41h \ CLUTCHING " " - _ J _ l J = If distance is other than ! - 3 / 4 " , loosen jam nut and turn IDLER 3 li U 1 ti • ' t _ * • n t A untd distance becomes t - 3 / 4 o Ret ghten jam STAT | ONARY " _ ' _ / I % ] 1 / nut against nut " A " . • Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above . Readjust if necessary , If stopping distance is still greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear ' , ufurther - TRANSMISSION ' - , . . . , J _ . - ' , . 1 - , maintenance is necessary . Contact your nearest a thodzed service center _ , NPUTPULLEY " ' UTC . , , , . - . , , , _ WIRE HARNESS 22 FiG . 26
Page: 23

i iii 1.1 . . . . i i . . ilUli1 . . . . i . ii . _ . . i . . i . . . . SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . i1 . . . . , . i - - . . . i i i . u . ii TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL AMGNMENT TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL LEVER If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal ( left to right ) ( See Fig . 27 ) when wheeis are positioned straightforward , remove steer - The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly adjustment should not be necessary . section of this manual , . If for any reason the motion control lever will not hold its FRONT WHEEL TOE - INICAMBER position while at a selected speed , it may be adjusted at the friction pack located on the right side of transmission ° The front wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable on o Park tractor on ! evel , surface , Stop tractor by turning your tractor . If damage has occurred to affect the dfront ignition key to OFF position , and engage parking wheel toe - in or camber , contact your nearest authorize brake ° service center / department . • Adjust motion control lever by tightening adjustment TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPABRS Iocknut one half ( 1 / 2 ) turn . ( See Fig , 28 ) NOTE : If for any reason the effort to move the vmotione control lever becomes too excessive , reverse the abo = Block up axle securely . adjustment procedure by loosening tocknut I / 4 to 1 / 2 turn . . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washersto allow Road test tractor after adjustment and repeat procedure if wheel removal ( rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose ) . necessary . , Repair tire and reassemble , . - On rear wheels only : align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle . Insert square key . o Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove ° • Replace axle cover , , WASHERS RETAINING RING ADJUSTMENT LOCKNUT FIG . 27 Q ! TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / REPLACEMENT AXLE COVER _ SQUARE KEY Should your transmission require removal for service or ( REAR WHEEL ONLY ) replacement , it shoutd be purged after reinstaliation and before operating the tractor ° See " PURGE TRANSMIS - SION " in Operation section of this manual . FIG . 28 23
Page: 24

; ERV CE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB ( See Fig . 29 ) o Raise hood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i o Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries gener - grill . o Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder'securefy and smoking materials away from bat - _ ateexplosivegases . Keep sparks , flame back into the hole in the backside of the grill reties . Always wear eye protection when around batteries . o Close hood . , , , , , , 111 , , ii i , , , 111 , = , _ 1 , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be recharged . If " jumper cables " are used for emergency Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run starting , follow this procedure : poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting _ IMPORTANT : YOUR TRACTOR tS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 ° Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM . THE OTHER Repair Parts section of this manual . VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM . DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES . TO REPLACE FUSE TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse _ The fuse holder is located behind the dash . = Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each battery , taking care not to short TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY against chassis _ = Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGA - ( See Fig . 30 ) TIVE ( - ) terminal of futly charged battery . • Raise hood . . = Connect the other ' end of the BLACK cable to good • Unsnap headlight wire connector . CHASSIS GROUND , away from fuel tank and battery ° • Stand infront of tractor ' . Grasp hood at sides , tilt toward TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - engine and lift off of tractor . ° BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully To replace , reverse above procedures . . charged battery . e RED cable last from both batteries . " POSITIVE " ( + ) " NEGATIVE " ( - } HEADLIGHT WIRE HOOD CONNECTOR ( FIG . 30 LH , PANEL BOLT FIG . 29 24
Page: 25

_ - - - _ , _ r _ - ' I I " I IIII _ I SERV ( ¢ E AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . ii liH ACCELERATION TEST - ENGINE ° Move throttle control lever from slow ( = _ ) to fast ( , € _ ) TO ADJUST THRO'FrLE CONTROL CABLE position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Re - ( See Fig . 31 ) peat test and continue to adjust , if necessary , until The throttle control has been preset at the factory and engine accelerates smoothly . adjustment should not be necessary . Check adjustment as High speed stop is factory adjuste & Do not adjust - described below before loosening cable . If adjustment is damage may result . necessary , proceed as follows : IMPORTANT : NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE • With engine not running , move throttle control lever GOVERNOR , WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER from slow ( ' _ ) to choke iN ) position ° Slowly move ENGINE SPEED OVERSPEEDINGTHEENGINEABOVE lever from choke ( 1 \ 1 ) to fast ( 4 _ ) position . THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE - GOVERNED • Check to see if hole in throttle lever and hote in speed HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING , CONTACT YOUR / control bracket are aligne & NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER - If holes are not aligned , loosen cable clamp screw and DEPARTMENT , WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY align the holes by inserting a pencil or a 1 / 4 " drill bit ADJUSTMENTS through both hotes . = Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable CABLE clamp screw . Remove alignment pencil or drill bit . . CLAMP TO ADJUST CARBURETOR ( See Fig . 32 ) The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjust _ ment should not be necessary . However , minor adjust - SPEED CONTROL BRACKET _ ment may be required to compensate fordifferences in fuel , temperature , altitude or loado If the carburetor does need adjustment , proceed as follows : In general , turning the adjusting needles in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out ( counter - clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture . TH | IMPORTANT ; DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THEIS LEVER SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF NEEDLE TURNED IN TOO TIGHT - FIG . 3 ' 1 PRELIMINARY SETTING - = Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle IDLE SPEED control cable is adjusted properly ( see above ) _ ADJUSTING SCREW . = With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle in ( clock - wise ) closing it finger tight and then turn out ( counter - clockwise ) 1 turn FINAL SETTING - • Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make fina ( adjustments with engine running and shift / motion control lever in neutral iN ) position . • Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow ( , _ ) position , engine should idle at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too slow or fast , turn idle speed adjusting screw in or out until correct idle is attained . . ll llT - ! 1 ° Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle control lever in slow ( , _ z _ ) position , turn idle fuel adjusting needle in IDLE FU ( clockwise ) until engine begins to die and then turn out ADJUSTING ( counterclockwise ) approximately 1 / 8 to 1 / 4 turn to NEEDLE obtain best low speed performance . = Recheck idle speed , Readjust if necessary . FIG . 32 25
Page: 26

, STORAGE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of ENGINE the season or ' if the tractor will net be used for 30 days or more . FUEL SYSTEM B IMPORTANT : IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM CAUTION : Never store the tractor with i DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUELR , A _ gasoline in the tank inside a building I SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR , FUEL FILTE where fumes may reach an open flame i FUEL HOSE , OR TANK DURING STORAGE , ALSO , or spark . Allow the engine to cool I EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED before storing in any enclosure . I FUELS ( CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL DORSGEL I METHANOL ) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEARINU TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS EDU STORAGE . ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE TH F TRACTOR SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE , , Drain the fuel tank , Remove mower from tractor for winter storage . When mower is to be stored for a period of time , clean it thor - • Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and oughly , remove all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a carburetor are empty ° clean , dry area . , • Never use engine or carburetor'cleaner'products in the . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANfNG " in the Customer fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . Responsibilities section of this manual ) _ o Use fresh fuel next season _ o Inspect and replace belts , if necessary ( See belt re - NOTE : Fue ! stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in placement instructions in the Service and Adjustments minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during stor - section of this manual ) , age . Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage ° Lubricate as shown in the Customer ' Responsibilities container ; . Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer section of this manual . container ' . Run engine at least 10 minutes after ' adding o Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws are securely stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor . Do fastened . Inspect moving parts for damage , breakage not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . and wear . . Replace if necessary . ENGINE OIL o Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace with clean engine oilo ( See " ENGINE " in the Customer Responsibilities BATTERY section of this manual ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . . CYLINDERS = After a period of time in storage , battery may require recharging . o Remove spark plug ( s ) . , o To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during = Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole ( s ) into fong periods of storage , battery cables should be cylinder ( s ) . disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see'q'O . Turn ignition key to " START " position fora few seconds CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS in the Cus - to distribute oil . tomer Responsibilities section of this manuai ) o , Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . • After cleaning , leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot come in contact with battery terminals , . OTHER . Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached . ° Do not store gasoline from one season to another ° • If battery is removed from tractor for ' storage , do not • Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust . store battery directly or ] concrete or damp surfaces ° Rust and / or dirt in your ' gasoline will cause problems . • If possible , store your tractor indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt . , , Cover your tractor with a suitable protective covetthat does not retain moisture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your tractor to rust . IMPORTANT : NEVER COVERTRACTOR WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM . 26
Page: 27

. . . . . n . nl i i , nlu u . . . . lU . lUl . . Ul , TROUBLESHOOTING POmNTS . . . . . . = , , , i , , , , i , , • I CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE 1 Filt fuel tank 1 . Outot fuel Will not start 2 See " TO START ENGINE " in Operation secfion , 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . 3 , Wait several minutes before attempting to start , 3 Engine flooded 4 Replace spark plug 4 Bad spark plug 5 Cleanlreplace air filter 5 Dirty air filter 6 , Replace fuer filter 6 , Dirty fuel filter , 7 , Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh 7 Water in fuel gasoline and replace fuel rifler . 8 Check all wiring , 8 Loose or damaged wiring 9 Contact an authorized service center / department . 9 Carburetor out of adjustment , 10 . Contact an authorized service center / department I0 Engine valves out of adjustment , l Clean / replace air filter Hard to start 1 Dirty air filter , 2 . Replace spark plug 2 , Bad spark plug 3 Recharge or replace battery 3 , Weak or dead battery , , 4 , Replace fuel _ ter , 4 , Dirty fuel filter 5 , Drain fuel tank and refilI with fresh gasoitne 5 Stale or dirty fuel 6 Check all wiring 6 Loose or damaged wiring 7 Contact an authorized service center / department 7 , Carburetor out of adiustment 8 Contact an authorized service center / department 8 Engine valves out of adjustment , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , , . . , , , , i , nl , l , , 1 Depress clutch / brake pedal 1 Clutch / brake pedal not depressed Engine will not turn over 2 Attachment clutch is engaged 2 Disengage attachment clutch 3 . Recharge or replace battery , 3 Weak or dead battery 4 . Blown fuse . 4 Replace fuse , 5 . Clean battery terminals 5 , Corroded battery terminals , 6 Loose or damaged wiring , 6 Check all wiring . 7 , Check ] replace ignition switch 7 Faulty ignition switch . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter , 8 Faulty solenoid or starter 9 . Contact an authorized service center / department . 9 Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) , i u i , , , , 11,1 1 Recharge or replace battery 1 , Weak or dead battery _ Engine clicks but wil ! not start 2 Corroded battery terminals . 2 Clean battery terminals 3 Check eel wiring 3 Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check ] replace solenoid or starter , , 4 Faultysotenoid orstarter iii1 , , i , ii f . Set in " Higher Cut " position # educe speed . 1 Cutting too much grass / too fast Loss of power 2 Throttle in " CHOKE " position 2 Adjust throttle control 3 , Clean underside of mower housing 3 , Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower , 4 Cleanlreptace air filter , 4 Dirty air filter 5 Check ot { level / change oil 5 Low oil levelldirty oil 6 . Clean and regsp or change spark plug 6 Faulty spark plug , 7 Replace fuel filter 7 , Dirty fuel filter , 8 Drain lust tank and refil _ with fresh gasoline 8 Stale or dirty fuel 9 Water in fuel 9 , Drain fue _ tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter 10 Connect and tighten spark plug wire , 10 Spark plug wire loose 11 . Clean engine air screen ! fins 11 Dirty engine air screen / fins 12 Cteanlreptace muffler . t 2 Dirtytclogged muffler , 13 Loose or damaged wiring 13 Check all wiring 14 Contact an authorized service center / department , 14 Carburetor out of adjustment 15 , Contact an authorized service center / department , . 15 Engine valves out of adjustment , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i . ul . lu i , u . . . . . . . i , , , , i , , Excessive vibration 1 Worn , bent orloose blade t Replace blade Tighten btade bolt 2 Bent blade mandrel , 2 Replace blade mandrel 3 Loose ! damaged part ( s ) 3 Tighten toose part ( s ) , Replace damaged parts , 27
Page: 28

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION , ! t , , , = , H , Engine continues to run 1 Faulty operator - safety presence control system 1 , Check wiring , switches and connections , If not when operator leaves seat corrected , contact an authorized service center / with attachment clutch department engaged , , = = , - = , , , , H , = . . . . . . . . . . . . . . = , = . . . . . . . . Poor cut - uneven 1 Worn , bent or loose blade 1 , Reptace blade Tighten bJade bo _ t 2 , Mower deck not level 2 Level mower deck , 3 Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower 3 Clean underside of mower housing 4 Bent blade mandrel . 4 , Replace blade mandre _ 5 Clogged mower deck vent hales from buildup of 5 Cieen around mandrels to open vent holes grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels , = , , = - . = i - i Mower blades will not 1 Obstruction in clutch mechanism . 1 , Remove obstruction rotate 2 Worn / damaged mower ddve belt 2 Replace mower drive bait 3 , Frozen idler pulley , 3 Replace idler pulley _ 4 Frozen blade mandret 4 Replace blade mandrel , Poor grass discharge 1 , Engine speed too slow 1 Place throttle control in " FAST " position 2 Travel speed too fast , 2 Shift to slower speed . 3 , Wet grass , . 3 Altow grass to dry before mowing 4 Mower deck not level 4 . Level mower deck 5 Low / uneven tire air pressure 5 Check tires for proper air pressure 6 Worn , banter loose blade , 6 Reptacetsharpen blade Tighten blade bolt 7 Buildup of grass , ] eaves and trash under mower 7 Clean underside of mower housing 8 Mower ddve bait worn , 8 Replace mower drive belt 9 Blades improperly instalJed g , Reinstall blades sharp edge down 10 improper bladesused 10 Reptace with blades listed in this manual 11 _ Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of 11 Clean around mandrels to open vent holes grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . = , = , , = , , , , i = , , i = = , 1 Switch is " OFF " Headlight ( s ) not working I Turn switch " ON " ( if so equipped ) 2 , Bulb ( s ) burned out 2 Replace bulb ( s ) . 3 Faulty fight switch 3 Check / replace light switch 4 Loose or damaged widng 4 Check wiring and connections 5 Blown fuse 5 Replace fuse Battery will not charge 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) I Repface battery , . 2 Poor cable connections 2 . , Check / clean all connections , 3 Faulty regulator ( if so equipped ) 3 Replace regulator , 4 . Faulty alternator , 4 , Replace alternator Tractor " creeps " with 1 Motion control lever is out of adjustment , 1 Adjust motion control lever motion control lever in " neutral " position ( Fender shift models only ) Loss of drive 1 . Freewheel control in " disengaged " position 1 Place freewheel control in " engaged " position . 2 Motion drive belt worn , damaged , or broken 2 . Replace motion drive bait , 3 . Air trapped in transmission during shipment 3 . Purge transmission or servicing . , 1111,1 , , i , i1 , , , 11 , , i , , i i i . . . . . i i Engine " backfires " 1 , Engine throttle control not set at " SLOW " 1 , Move throttle control to " SLOW " position and altow when turning engine position for 30 seconds before stopping engine to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine , " OFF " 28
Page: 29

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.252590 SCHEMATIC RED BLACK BATTERY _ M _ RED TER WHITE . . . . eLACK UNIT PLUG ( _ IGNITION SPARK ORANGE ORANGE CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPLrf 28 VOLTS AC M { N . @ 3600 RPM 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM ( CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED ) RED % I DIODE _ ALTERNATOR OUTPUT - . . " _ - - - - 5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM 14 VOLTS AC MIN @ 3600 RPM { LIGHTS OFF ) NOTE I I YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED L - - - < O WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE LIGHTS ARE NOT HEADLIGHTS f CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY , BUT HAVE THEIR OWN - - 0 - - ELECTRICAL SOURCE , , NON - REMOVABLE BECAUSE OF THIS , THE BRIGHT - CONNECTIONS NESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL GFC CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED . © AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM . AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP , REMOVABLE E _ _ THE LIGHTS WILL BECOME CONNECTIONS IGNITION SWITCH THEIR BRIGHTEST , POSITION ICIRCUIT " MAKE " I WIRING INSULATED CLIPS PTO SWITC OFF G + M + L NONE NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS RUN / LIGH ' [ B + L _ A + Y CIRCUIT WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF RUN B + L " NONE C + G UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED START B + L + S NONE ON { C + F , B + E , A + TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING 29
Page: 30

30
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1144926 Battery
10145211 Bolt, battery, frt 1/4-20 x 7.5 zinc
11145209 Holdown battery dash mount
12145769 Nut, push nylon 1/4" battery
19STD551125 Washer, lock
274760412 Bolt
2073350400 Nut
21147430 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146148 Cable
26108824X Fuse
28145491 Cable
29121305X Seat switch
3STD551025 Washer
30140301 Ignition switch
31124211X Nut ignition
33109310X Molded key
36STD601005 Screw
38140336 Bracket
39109553X Interlock switch
4STD551125 Washer
40146059 Harness, ignition
4171110412 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43145673 Solenoid
4473800400 Locknut
45121433X Ammeter rectangular 6 amp
46141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
50146283 Switch pto 3pdt red delta
5517490508 Screw
6STD541025 Nut
77697J Tube, plastic
70142291 Harness eng ltpl koh cmd-l hl
87603J Tray
80146685 Clutch harness
9109596X Hose clamp
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1145501 Chassis wldmt. 11 gauge
1072140608 Bolt rdhd sqnk. 3/8-16 x 1
100105037X Strip foam 18"
11135464 Panel dash lh
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13126276X Panel dash rh
1417490608 Screw
17144983X459 Hood pnt with side louver
2140356 Drawbar stretch 94
20145210 Plate mounting battery / fuel tank
23124028X Bushing snap nylon blk fuel line
2474780616 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
2519131312 Washer
2673800600 Nut lock hex with insert 3/8-16 unc
28145198X459 Grill with clips ms-459
29145199 Lens grille
317490612 Screw, threaded roller 3/8-16 x 3/4 ty-tt
30140002X459 Fender pnt ms-459
33145244X459 Footrest
34145243X459 Footrest pnt. rh
3572110606 Bolt rdhd sht. sqnk. 3/8-16 x 3/4
3717490516 Screw threaded roller 5/16-18 x 1
38139886 Pivot bracket
39139887 Pivot bracket
419131216 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
44140675 Strap
47105531X Nut
48138096 Push . p rivet
4917490412 Screw
50142779 Brace
5173800400 Locknut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
5417030814 Screw lock spider #8 x 7/8
55145202 Bracket
5774780412 Bolt fin hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
58140806 Air duct private label
59110436X Bushing snap split blk
6145206 Saddle lt shift fender
6873510400 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
695479J Plug
8126471X Clip
9140621 Dash private label
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1144436 Transaxle assembly
1076020416 Pin cotter 1/8 x 1 cad
10019111216 Washer
102141322 Washer
10350831 Nut nylon insert 1/2-20 unf.
104140156 Control arm
10571070516 Screw
10674780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
11472110608 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3.8-16 x 1 gr. 5
1574780544 Hex bolt
1673800500 Nut lock hex with insert 5/16-18 unc
1874780616 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
1973800600 Nut lock hex with washer 3/8-16 unc
2142431 Spring
21130564 Knob pistol
22145627 Hy rod . brake
23140275 Bracket assembly clutch mounting evx
2473350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
25106888X Spring rod
2619131316 Washer
2776020412 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad
28145204 Rod
29124236X Cap, parking brake
3143995 Pulley
30130807 Mounting bracket
31127275X Keeper
3274760512 Bolt hex head 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
3372140506 Bolt rdhd sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4
34122424X Shaft, foot pedal
35120183X Bearing
3619211616 Washer
371572H Pin, roll
38123674X Pulley
3974760644 Bolt
404470J Spacer
41109070X Belt keeper
4219131312 Washer
44105706X Bearing
45110812X Washer
4612000039 Ring
47127783 Pulley, idler, v-groove
48123789X Bellcrank assembly
49123205X Retainer
5074760624 Bolt
5173680600 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
5273680500 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
57140294 Belt
58140470 Bolt keeper
59140312 Keeper, center span
60121218X Keeper belt engine lh bzp / zinc
6117490612 Screw threaded roller 3/8-16 x 3/4 ty. tt
628883R Pedal cover
63145868 Pulley
64M010110110 Bolt, hex m10-1.5 x 110
6510040700 Washer
6774760616 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 x 1
69142432 Screw
71140158 Strap
73140157 Strap torque rh hydro 18/20" t
74121199X Spacer, split
75121749X Washer
7612000001 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8141002 Rod shift hydro lt
81140154 Shaft assembly cross hydro 20" tires
82123782X Spring
8319171216 Washer
84140548 Rod, tie hydro sph ball 750
8671208 Bushing
8719212016 Washer
8812000008 Ring
89139989 Console, shift
9145028 Clutch electric evx lt mag 5217-2
9174780536 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
9274780524 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/2
94140462 Fan
95144643 Control bypass hydro 20" tires
964497H Retainer spring 1" zinc / cad
97140469 Bolt
9873510600 Nut
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1121472X Wheel steering auto blk
10130468 Link drag, sol ball, jt 20 064
1110040600 Washer lock heavy helical spring 3/8
1273610600 Nut fin hex 3/8-24 unf
13110438X Spacer bearing axle front
1474011056 Bolt
1573901000 Nut
16132624 Pin axle 5/8 x 1 55/1 54 lg
17140176 Shaft assembly steering private label
1857079 Washer
19124035X Support shaft
2142033 Axle assembly fr lt with gzks 38/42
20126684X Washer shim 1/4 x 5/8 x 062
2110040400 Washer lock heavy helical 1/4
2271070410 Screw hex socket 1/4-20 x 5/8
23127501 Shaft assembly pittman
24109816X Nyliner
25124036X Bracket
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917490612 Screw threaded roller 3/8-16 x 3/4 ty-tt
3135227 Spindle assembly lh
3076020412 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad
32130465 Rod tie wire form 19 75 mech
36102803X Bushing steering
3717431008 Screw slftp #10-16 x 1/2 ty-b
38126805X Insert
3919133808 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 gauge
4135228 Spindle assembly rh
407810H Nut lock center 3/8-24 unf
41104820X Adapter
42140216 Boot shaft steering
43121749X Washer
44147392 Shaft extension steering lr / lt
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
5017490412 Screw
5173800500 Nut lock hex with insert 5/16-18 unc p
5474780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc 6 x 1-1/4
55140285 Collier tinnerman
57140172 Support shaft
6121748X Washer
62167902 Steer . as kit
719272016 Washer
812000029 Ring
93366R Bearing
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1147025 Control, throttle
10145552 Heat shield
1413280328 Nipple
1513200300 Elbow, standard 90 degree, 3/8-18 npt
16STD551231 Washer
217720410 Screw, hex head, thread cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8
23128953 Shield, heat
24STD601005 Screw
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
3140846 Engine, kohler model no. cv15s, type no. ps41508
31141069 Tank, fuel
32123549X Cap assembly, fuel
33123487X Clamp hose
34106082X Pad
3517490512 Screw thread rolling 5/16-18 x 3/4
3619132012 Washer
378543R Fuel line
38N/P Plug, oil drain (order from engine manufacturer)
39109227X Pad idler
4137350 Muffler, exhaust
403645J Bushing
41139277 Stem
62STD551131 Washer lock heavy helical spring 5/16
77STD551031 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
79M740108025 Hex bolt
80STD523105 Bolt
8173510400 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1140123 Seat
10140552 Pan, seat
11120068X Knob, seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050411 Bolt, carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/8
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
17123976X Nut, flangelock 1/4 grade 5
18124238X Spring cap
2140551 Bracket pivot
21139888 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
2717490608 Screw
28STD541437 Nut
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
7124181X Spring
817490508 Screw
919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1140819 Decal, operating instruction
10137537 Decal, caution
114900J Decal, clutch / brake
12146046 Decal, v-belt, drive, schematic
13138145 Decal, chassis 42"
14136832 Decal, mower drive schematic 38
15142270 Decal, fender hydro white
17133179 Decal, mower qc systerm
18132266 Decal, insert steering
19138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
2133178 Decal, mower, 3 in one
21140837 Decal, brake parking slt saddle
22142336 Decal, saddle cold start hydro engine
23106202X Reflector
3149405 Decal, hood, craftsman, rh
4149406 Decal, hood, craftsman, lh
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7138048 Decal, side panel
8149407 Decal, side panel
9128314 Decal, fender, craftsman
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X Cap, axle
265139 Valve stem
3106222X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X427 Rim assembly, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X427 Rim assembly, rear
9122082X Tire, rear
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1136973 Wire
10122512X Spring compression
11139865 Link lift lh fixed length
12139866 Link lift rh fixed length
134939M Retainer spring
15127218 Front Link
1673350800 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17130171 Trunnion blk zinc
1873800800 Nut lock with washer 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2145117 Lift shaft
203146R Spring retainer
2119151216 Washer
2212000037 Ring
23110807X Nut
2419131016 Washer
252876H Spring
2676020308 Pin cotter 3/32 x 1/2
27126971X Rod adjust lift
2873350600 Nut hex jam 3/8-16 unc
29138057 Knob
3105767X Pin
30110810X Trunnion
31140302 Bearing pivot lift spherical
3273540600 Crownlock nut
35120529X Washer
36123933X505 Pointer
37123935X Hole plug
3817490512 Screw, hex washer threaded rolling 5/16-18 x 3/...
412000002 E ring #5133-62
4019112410 Washer
41123934X Scale, indicator, height
519211621 Washer
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8122365X Button, plunger
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1144393 Mower deck assembly, 42"
10140296 Washer
101136420 Mulch plate
10271161010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock
105130758 Latch assembly, bagger
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111140353 Bracket, gauge, wheel lh
112132262 Bracket, gauge, wheel rh
11317490512 Screw thread rolling 5/16-18 x 3/4 ty. t
11473510500 Nut, keps 5/16-18 unc
11572110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
116137644 Bolt, shoulder
117133957 Guage wheel
11873930600 Locknut
11919121414 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 gauge
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
12576020816 Cotter pin
13137645 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (incl. 12)
14128774 Housing
15110485X Bearing
16140329 Stripper, vented mower deck
1772110618 Bolt
1872140505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20136888 Baffle, vortex
21STD541431 Nut
22134753 Stiffener bracket
23131267 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30138776 Screw thread rolling hex head zinc mower
31129963 Washer, spacer
32129861 Pulley, mandrel
33137266 Nut, toplock flanged
34STD533727 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36131494 Pulley, idler, flat
37STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
38132823 Spacer spring stop idler
4138440 Bracket assembly, deck sway bar, 38"
40STD541437 Nut
44140088 Guard
46137729 Screw
5STD624008 Retainer spring
54133943 Washer, hardened
55140084 Arm, idler
56122052X Spacer, retainer
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
61131950 Spring
68144200 Belt
8850857 Bolt blade
83120958X Washer
84144394 Keeper, belt idler fixed
8572140620 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/2 grade 5
9STD551137 Washer, lock
0144334 Sealant, tire, 10 oz. tube
0147524 Manual
0147523 Manual
0145452 Mower deck, complete (std deck, order mulching ...
0145247 Fastener
0145245 Pad footrest rubber squar craftsman
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
033005 Kit tune - up
1142930 Housing
113142917 Vent cap
114142918 Fitting
119142980 Spacer
13142938 Block, cylinder assembly
134144607 Nut, castle 5/16 - 24
135144608 Pin, cotter
14142939 Arm, trunnion
15142940 Seal - lip
17142941 Guide, slot
18142942 Shaft, motor
19142943 Bearing, thrust 42 x 68 x 16
2142931 Assembly, upper housing
23142944 Block, cylinder assembly
24142945 Seal, lip 10 x 68 x 16
26142947 Center section assembly kit
27142948 Seal, lip, 26 x 42 x 8
28142949 Ring , retainer
29142950 Washer
3142932 Seal, lip 15 x 35 x 7
34142951 Oil filter element
35142952 Arm bypass
36142953 Ring , retainer
37142954 Arm, actuating
38142955 Pin - actuating
39142956 Bolt 5/16-24 x 1-3/4
4142928 Wire
40142957 Locknut, hex 5/16-24 unjc
41142958 Brake
43142884 Washer
44142959 Differential assembly
5142933 Ring, ret 1.56 int
52142960 Washer
53142961 Seal
54142962 O-ring .103 x 2.987 id
56142963 Shaft
58142964 Bolt
59142965 Pin
6142934 Bearing
62142966 Arm
63142967 Puck
64142920 Set screw
68142969 Spring
69144610 Stud 5/16 - 24
7142935 Bearing
8142936 Bearing
83142971 Jack shaft assembly
85142972 Jack shaft
88142973 Capscrew
89142974 Washer
9142937 Swashplate, variable
90142975 Sleeve bearing
91142976 Seal, wiper
92142977 Spring
93142978 Washer