Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.255520 or 917255520 Craftsman 12.5 HP 38 Inch Mower Deck 6 Speed Lawn Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NO . 917.255520 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : . : . : . : . ii . i . . , . . _ . . . . . . . ® Caution : Read and follow all Safety Ruless and Instruction Before Operating This Equ = pment oAssembly oOperation ° Maintenance ° Service and Adjustment ° Repair Parts , , ll i , i I , IMll , II , l , lllllllll IIllll Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Chicago , IL 60684 U . S . A . , , N . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page: 2

SAFETY RULES PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING - UP , TRANSPORTING , ADJUSTING OR MAKING CAUTION : ALWAYS DISCONNECTSPARK PLUGWtREAND PLACEWIRE WHERE IT CANNOT CONTACTSPARK & REPAIRS INPORTANT SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE O PERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS TO MINIMIZE THE RISK OF INJURY , YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH SU CH CONTROLS , DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION OF THE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES , • r TRAINING : • Know the controls and how to stop quickly . Read this owner's • Never mow in wet or slippery grass , when traction is unsure , manual and instructions furnished with attachment & or at a speed which could cause a skid . • Do not allow children to operate the machine . Do not allow • Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards . adults to operate it without proper instruction Keep away from drop - offs , * Do not drive too close to creeks , ditches , and public high - • Do not carry passengers Do not mow when children and others are around ways . , Do not attempt to operate your veh [ cte or mower when not in . Exercise special care when mowing around fixed objects in the driver's seat . order to prevent the blades from striking them . Never detib . erately run vehicle or mower into or over any foreign object & • Always get on or off your vehicle from the operator's left hand side . • Never shift gears until vehicle comes to a stop . • The vehicle and attachments should be stopped and in _ Never place hands or feet under the mower , in discharge spected for damage after striking a foreign object , and the chute , or near any moving parts while vehicle or mower is damage should be repaired before restarting and operating running Always keep clear of discharge chute , the equipment • Use care when pulling loads or using heavy equipmenL Use only approved drawbar hitch points , PREPARATION : Limit loads to those you can safely control Do not turn sharply , Use care when backing . Always wear substantial footwear . Do not wear loose fitting clothing that could get caught in moving part & Use counterweight or wheel weights when suggested in owner's manual Clear the work area of objects ( wire , rocks , etc . ) which might be picked up and thrown Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways . Disengage all attachment clutches before attempting to start • When using any attachments , never direct discharge of the engine . material toward bystanders nor allow anyone near the ve - Handle gasoline with care - it is highly flammable . " - ' _ " f _ icle while in operation Use approved gasoline containers . . E _ xcept for adjustments , do not operate engine if air cleanerd . Qr cover directly over carburetor air intake is remove Never remove the fuel cap of the fuel tank or add gasoline Removal of such part could create a fire hazard . to a running or hot engine or an engine that has not been allowed to cool for several minutes after running Never iDo not change the engine governor settings or overspeed fill tank indoors . Always clean up spiiled gasoline . the engine ; severe damage or injury may result Open doors if the engine is run in the garage , exhaust When using the vehicle with mower , proceed as follows : fumes are dangerous Do not run the engine indoors • \ - Mow only in daylight or in good artificial light . Do not operate the mower without the entire grass catcher , ' k _ Shut the engine off when unclogging chute . on mowers so equipped , or the deflector shield in place - \ Check the b ] ade mounting beits for proper tightness at OPERATION : . n _ fr equent intervals . . Diseqgage power to mower before backing up . , Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary and then only after , Keep your eyes and mind on your vehicle , mower , and the careful observation of the entire area behind the mower . area being CULDo not let other interests distract you . • Disengage power to attachments and step the engine before MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE leaving the operator's position ° Disengage power to mower , stop the engine , and disconnect • Keep the vehicle and attachments in good operating condi - spark plug wire ( s ) from spark plug ( s ) before cleaning , making tion , and keep safety devices in place and working an adjustment , or repair . Be careful to avoid touching hot • Keep all nuts , bolts , and screws tight to be sure the equip - muffler or engine component & ment is in safe working condition . Disengage power to attachments when transporting or not in • Never store the equipment with gasoline inthe tank inside a use building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark • Take all possible precautions when leaving the vehicle unat - Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure tended Disengage the power take - off , lower the attach - To reduce fire hazard , keep the engine free of grass , leaves , merits , shift into neutral , set the parking brake , stop the or excessive grease Do not clean product while engine is engine , and remove the key . running • Do not stop or start suddenty when going uphill or downhitI • Do not operate without a muffler , or tamper with exhaust Mow up and down the face of slopes ( not greater than 15 " ) , system . Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could create a never across the face fire hazard . Inspect periodically and replace if necessary _ • Reduce speed on slopes and make turns gradually to prevent • Under normal usage the grass catcher bag material is tipping or loss of control Exercise extreme caution when sub ect to deterioration and wear . It Should be checked changing direction on slope & frequent y for bag rep acemenL Replacement bags should • While going up or down slopes , place gearshift controi _ ever be checked to ensure compliance with the original in 1st gear position to negotiate the slope without stopping . manufacturer's recommendations or specifications . LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . tT MEANS - ATTENTIONHI BECOME ALERTtl ! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED . ! 2
Page: 3

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Tractor . It has been designed , engineered and manu - HORSEPOWER : 125 factured to give you the best possible dependability and performance . GASOLINE CAPACITY : 5 QUARTS Should you experience any problem you cannot easily UNLEADED REGULAR remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Service Center ! Department . We have competent , well - ttrainedhis OIL ( 3 0 PINTS ) : SAE 30 ( or 10W - 30 ) technicians and the proper tools to service or repair WINTER : SAE 5W - 30 unit . Please read and retain this manual . The instructions will SPARK PLUG ( GAP . 030 IN ) : CHAMPION RJ - I9LM enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly . STD361458 Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . VALVE CLEARANCE : INTAKE 005 - 007 IN . EXHAUST . 009 - 011 IN . MODEL NUMBER 917255520 GROUND SPEED : FORWARD 1st 110 MPH SERIAL 2nd 140 MPH NUMBER 3rd 200 MPH 4th 3 O0 MPH 5th 4.20 MPH DATE OF PURCHASE 6th 5OO MPH REVERSE : 150 MPH THE MODELAND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT . TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH REAR : 10 PSi DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE CHARGING SYSTEM : 3 AMPS BATTERY FOR FUTURE REFERENCE . 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS BLADE BOLT TORQUE : 30 - 35 FT . LBS MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT WARNING : This unit is equipped with an internal combus - A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod - tion engine and should not be used on or near any unim - uct . Contact your nearest Sears store for details ° proved forest - covered , brush - covered or grass - coveredith land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped w CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( ifn any ) . If a spark arrester _ sused , it should be maintained i • Read and observe the safety rules . effective working order by the operator . • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining , caring for and in the state of California the above is required by law ( . Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) . using your unit . Other states may have similar laws . Federal laws apply one • Follow the instructions under " Maintenance " and federal land & A spark arrester for the muffler is availabl through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center " Storage " sections of this owner's manual ( S , ee , , REPA1R , , , PART , S section of this manual ) . LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON ELECTRIC START RIDING EQURPMENT For two years from date of purchase , when this riding equipment is maintained , lubricated , and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship . This Warranty does not cover : • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures # ore outside objects ( such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass ) . , Expendable items which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plug , air cleaners and belts • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence , including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain tile equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For 90 days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective [ n material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge , WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES . THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS tN USE IN THE UNITED STATES This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CQ , D / 731CR - W SEARS TOWER , CHICAGO , IL 6 & S84 3
Page: 4

TABLE OF CONTENTS OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 13 SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 - 17 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 - 24 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 - 27 TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . . . , ; . . . . . . . . . ; ; . 30 - 43 INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 - 48 TRACTOR ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 PARTS ORDERING / SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BACK PAGE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 . - . 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . NDEX A P Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 . . . . . . Parking Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 11 Adjustments : Parts Bag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.1 Pads , Replacement / Repair . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 48 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 4 . . . Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Mower R Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . l 9 Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 48 Throttle Control Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 4 . . . . S Air FRet , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 7 . . . . . Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 . . - . 9 . . . . . . Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 - 24 B Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Battery : Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . . . . . Hood Removal / installation . . . . . . . . . . 23 Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 6 . . Motion Drive Belt fnstal ] ation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . 21 Levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . , . . t . . 6 . . . . Mower Blade Drive Belt Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . . . . . . . . . . Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . 20 Starting with Weak Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 2 . . . . Mower Adjustment Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Front - to - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 6 . . . . . . . Side - to - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Belt : Mower Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Motion Drive Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,1522 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Slope Guide Sheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51 Mower Blade Drive Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Blade : Starting the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t 2 - 13 Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . 5 Steering Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 722 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 5 Stopping the Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Brake Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 C T Carburetor Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Throttle Control Cable Controls , Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 CuLting Height , Mower _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1t Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 , l 5,22 E Electrical : Trouble Shooting Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 - 27 Transaxle : Interlocks and Relays . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 3 Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42 - 43 Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . 0 . . . W Engine : Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 6 . . . . . . Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Air Filter Foam Pre - Cleaner . . . . . . . . 16 Oil : Air Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Cold Weather Conditions . . . . . . . 12,16 Cooling Fins , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Oil Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 , t6 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 13 Oil Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 6 . . . . . Operating Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Options : Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 . . 4 . . - . 4 . . 8 . . Accessories . . . . . . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3 Spark Arrester , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,34 Stor age . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 4
Page: 5

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . • ill , ll , i i i1 , 111ii ii1 , 11111111,1111 . , llllll i , ACCESSORIES AN ATTACH ENTS iii These accessories and attachments were available when the unit was purchased , They are also available at most Sears retail outlets , catalog and service centers . Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor . EN GI NE MAI NTE NAN CE SPARK PLUG MUFFLER AIR FILTER GAS CAN ENGINE OtL STABILIZER BLADES BELTS PERFORMANCE Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your vehicle Many of these are listed befow with brief explanations of how they can help you . This list was current at the time of publication ; however , it may change in future years - more attachments may be added , changes may be made in these attachments , or some may no longer be available or fit your model . Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories and attachments that are available for your unit , Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits ( those that do are indicated ) and are designed for easy attaching and detaching SNOW BLADE for snow removal only 14 - inch high , 42 - inch PERMANEX BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and wide blade clears 38 inch path when angled left or right Raises , leaves for a healthier , nearer looking lawn Two Permanex lowers with side lever . Adjustable skids ; replaceable , reversible containers hold 30 - gallon plastic bags , scraper bar ( Use with tire chains , wheelweights , or rear drawbar LAWN SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves , weight ) LAWN VAOS for powerful collections of heavy grass clippings SNOW'FHROWER has 40 - inch swath . Drum - type auger handles and leaves Wand attachment to pick up debris in hard - to - reach powdery and wet / heavy snow . Mounts easily with simple pin places arrangement . Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat 6 - inch CARTS make hauling easy . Variety of sizes available . diameter spout discharges snow t0 to 50 feet . Lift controlled at tractor seat . ( Use with chains , wheel weights , or rear drawbar ROLLER for smoother lawn surface , 36 - inch wide , I8 inch weight ) diameter water - tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs . of weight . Rounded edges prevent harm to turf . Adjustable scraper automatically TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty ; closely spaced extra - large cross c _ eans drum . links give smooth ride , outstanding traction . SPREADER / SEEDERS make seeding , fertilizing , and weed kilt - WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for ing easy . Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de - snow removal or dozing heavy materials In pairs ( 30 lbs each ) icers and sand . TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow mois - frame , ABS plastic top ; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree ture and nutrients to reach grass roots . 36 - inch swath 24 visibility . Hinged metal doors with catch , Keeps operator warm hardened steel coring tips , 150 Ib capacity weight tray . and dry Remove vinyl and windshields for use as sun protector in summer AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn Ta * pered 2.5 " steei spikes mounted on 10 - in . diameter discs punc - Optional accessories for tractor cab : tinted / tempered solid safety ture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in Steel glass windshtefd with hand operated wiper ; 12 - voit amber caution weight tray for increased penetration , light for mounting on cab top DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and matted leaves to TRACTOR COVER protects tractor from weather . Made of lawn surface for easy pick up . Twenty spring tine teeth . Useful Evolution 3 fabric ( water - repellent , extremely breathable , light to prepare bare areas for seeding . Available for front or rear weight , soft , non - abrasive , pliable in all temperatures , durable , mounting . stain / tear / puncture resistant , will not shrink or stretch ) SPRAYERS use 12 - voit DC electric motor that connects to the tractor battery or other 12 - volt source . Includes booms for automatic spraying when puffing , and hand held wand for spot spraying Wand has adjustable spray pattern . For applying herbicides , insecticides , fungicides , and liquid fertilizers •
Page: 6

i , u n n n n n i , nll lul , ii , , I , u un , I , , , , HW , I , , I CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size Parts packed separately in carton , n , , , , , i , u , , , , , , , ( 2 ) Sheet Seat Screws Meta ! # 10 - 16 x 1 / 2 ( 1 ) Locknut 1 / 2o20 Steeringl Whee ( 1 ) 2 - t / 4 " Dis , Washer Battery Steeringt Boo ( I ) Shoulder ' Bolt 5 / t6q8 ( 1 ) Hex Bolt1 vner's Manual 1 / 2 - 13 x @ tWheel % ' _ - _ O Steering Steering Inser Bushing ( 2 ) Keys ( 1 ) Washerx 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 12 Ga , ( 1 ) Lockwasher 1 / 2 ( 2 ) Battery Carriage Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 7 - I / 2 @ ( 2 ) Hex Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 ( 2 ) Hex Nuts 1 / 4 - 20 Terminal Guard Steering Wheel Adapter 7 i I I I I ( 2 ) Washers 9 / 32 x 518 x 16 Ga , ( 2 ) Lock Washers 1 / 4 I I I I 1 I I Battery Capsns ( 2 ) Wing Nuts t / 4 - 20 15 ° Slope Sheet and Instructio 6
Page: 7

LY ASSEM ii iii iii , u . , TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY INSERT 1t A socket wrench set will make assembly easier Standard wrench sizes are listed , 2 - 1 / 4 " DIA , WASHER ( 1 ) 5 / 16 " wrench ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " wrench Tire pressure gauge ( 2 ) 7118 " wrenches Screwdriver ( 1 ) 1 / 2 " wrench Utility knife ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means when you are in the operating position ( seated be - hind the steering wheel ) , STEERING TO REMOVE UNIT FROM CARTON BOOT STEERINGG UNPACK CARTON BUSHIN • Remove all toose parts from carton ( See page 6 ) • Cut , from top to bottom , all four corners of carton and lay panels flat ATTACH STEERING WHEEL ( See Fig . 1 ) • Sfide the steering bushing over the steering shaft • Raise steering shaft forward until screw holes in dash line up with steering bushing . Install two ( 2 ) sh @ t metal screws and tighten securely \ STEERING SHAFT • Position steering boot over steering shaft \ ( SHIPPING POSITION ) • Place tabs of steering boot over slots in dash and push ' , k STEERING SHAFT down to secure ( ASS EMBLY POSITION ) • Slide steering wheel adapter onto upper steering shaft • Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing FIG , 1 straight forward • Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal / / ( left to right ) and slide onto adapter / , Assemble large flat washer and 1 / 2 - 20 hex nut ar _ tJ tighten securely • Snap insert into center of steering wheel • Remove protective plastic from tractor hood BEFORE ROLLING UNIT OFF SKID ( See Fig . 6 ) IMPORTANT : CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANYC - STAPLES 1N SKID THAT MAY PUN TURE TIRES WHERE UNIT IS TO ROLL OFF SKID . • Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position . • Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake pedal . • Roll unit backwards off skid 7
Page: 8

AS E LY HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR INSTALL SEAT ( See Fig . 3 ) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt , PREPARE BATTERY ( See Fig , 2 ) • Remove cardboard packing on seat pan . • Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt . CAUTION : Wear eye and face shield . • Assemble adjustment bolt , tockwasher and fiat washer Wash hands or clothing immediately tf loosely , Do not tighten . accldent ally In contact with battery acid , • Tighten shoulder bolt securely , Do not smoke . Fumes from charged • Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat . battery acid are explosive . • Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached Read the instructions included with the which allows you to press clutchib _ ake pedal all the battery vent caps . Alwayswear gloves , way down ( See Fig , 6 ) , , clotMng and goggles to protect your • Get off seat without moving its adjusted position hands , skin and eyes . • Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely . Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient SEAT for normal use However , periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life SEAT PAN \ • See instructions packed with vent caps in parts bag . • Fill battery with acid . Fill each celt until it reaches the SHOULDER bottom of the vent wells Do not ovedill BOLT • Atlow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty minutes After standing , check the level of acid Ift below the vent wells , add more acid until the correc level is reached . . While battery is standing ( after adding acid ) and later , while battery is being charged , continue with assembly of unit • To maximize the life of your battery , it is necessary that , FLAT WASHER the battery be charged before use Use a 12 volt battery charger . Charge battery at a rate of 6 amperes for 1 ADJUSTMENT LOCKWASHER hour . Observe all safety precautions required for bat - BOLT tery charging Failure to charge battery can result in a shortened battery life . FIG . 3 • Check the acid level after the battery is charged , If theor CHECK TIRE PRESSURE acid has fallen below the correct level , add distilled iron free water The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes . Correct tire pressure is important for , Install the vent caps to cover the vent wells , Wash the best cutting performance . top of the battery with water to remove any acid , then wipe dry , • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual , • Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no damage has occurred in handling CHECK DECK LEVELNESS • Disposeofexcessbatte _ acid Neutralize acidfordis - posal by adding it to four inches of water in a five gallonle For best cutting results , mower housing should be propedy plastic container . Stir with a wooden or plastic padd leveled . See TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the while adding baking soda until the addition of more Service and Adjustments section of this manual soda causes no more foaming . • Follow instructions on how to install battery . CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS VENT CAP CUT AWAY VIEW See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and VENTWELL mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual Verify that the belts are routed correctly _ BATTERY CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM CELL ACID LEVEL After you learn how to operate your tractor , check to see that the brake is properly adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . FIG . 2 8
Page: 9

ASSEMBLY INSTALL BATTERY ( See Figs . 4 & 5 ) WING TERMINAL GUARD ACCESS NUT DOOR CAUTION : Do not short battery termi - nals . Before Installing battery , remove metal bracelets , wristwatch bands , rings , etco I Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from acciden - tal grounding , 1 • Lift seat to raised position • Lower battery into fender welt with battery eterminalsry toward front of unit . Make sure battery rests in batt tray • Be sure battery drain tube has not come loose and is VECNATPS BATTERY securely attached to drain in battery tray BOLT • First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) batteryex terminal with hex bolt , flat washer , Iockwasher and h nut as shown Tighten securely • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) bat - BATTERY BATTERY KEY tery terminal with remaining hex bolt , flat washer , lock - DRAIN TUBE TRAY HOLE washer and hex nut Tighten securely • Slide the two battery bolts through the terminal guard FIG . 5 and start the wing nuts onto the threads f • Position terminaf guard over the battery as shown _ / CHECKLIST lower bolts into key holes and slide square shafts oy bolts into slots of key holes ° \ BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW • Tighten wing nuts by hand making sure battery bolts TRACTOR , WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU ORECEIVEM remain in slots of the key holes in the battery support . THE BEST PERFORMANCEAND SATISFACTION FR • Be sure terminal access doors are closed ° THIS QUALITY PRODUCT . PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST ' Use terminal access doors for : hard - inspection for secure connections ( to tighten At ] assembly instructions have been completed ware ) . No remaining loose parts in carton • Inspection for corrosion . Battery is properly prepared and charged ( Minimum • Testing battery 1 hour at 6 amps ) • Jumping ( if required ) , ¢ " Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely • Periodic charging , / All tires are properfy inflated ( For shipping purposes , the tires were over - inflated at the factory ) POSITIVE ( + ) NEGATIVE ( - ) , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side - to - side / TERMINAL TERMINAL front - to - rear for best cutting results ( Tires must be NEGATIVE properly inflated for leveling ) . POSITIVE ( RED ) ( BLACK ) CABLE € " Check mower and drive belts . Be sure they are routed FLATWASHERS CABLE properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers / Check wiring See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLL OWING IMPORTANT ITEMS : € " Engine oil is at proper level . • / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline . HEX NUT LOCKWASHERS HEX NUT , / Become familiar with all controls - their location and function . Operate them before you start the engine FIG . 4 v " Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition 9
Page: 10

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments , Save this manual for future reference , IGNITION ATTACHMENT SWITCH CLUTCH LEVER _ , . . . , . , , _ LIFTLEVERER PLUNG ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER LIGHTSWITCH _ THROTTL _ CHOKE CONTROL f MOWER DECK HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT POSITIONS CLUTCH / BRAKE \ PEDAL [ 1 PARKING BRAKE - ' - - _ EGEARSHIFTR LEV FIG . 6 Sears tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute _ ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER : Used to engage the GEARSHIFT LEVER : Selects the speed and direction of mower blades , or other attachments mounted to your tractor . tractor . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Used to raise , lower , and LIGHT SWITCH : Turns the headlights on and off _ adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor _ THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL : Used for starting and controlling engine speed . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release attachment lift lever when changing its position . CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Used for declutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine _ IGNITION SWITCH : Used for starting and stopping the engine , PARKING BRAKE LEVER : Locks clutch / brake pedal into the brake position . 10
Page: 11

, , , , , , , , , , i OPERATION your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs We recommend wide vision safe _ y mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses , available at Sears Retail or Catalog stores HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR IGNITION TO SET PARKING BRAKE ( See Fig . 7 ) KEY • Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position ATTACHMENT and hold CLUTCH LEVER " ENGAGED " • Place parking brake lever in " ENGAGED ' position and release pressurefrom clutch / brake pedal Pedal should remain in " BRAKE " position Make sure parking brake will hold vehicle secure POSITION \ ' X . , ' DISENGAGED ' POSITION THROTTLE / STOPPING ( See Fig . 7 ) CHOKE CONTROL MOWER BLADES - LEVER Move attachment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " po - sition POSITION GROUND DRIVE - Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position • Move gearshift lever to " NEUTRAL " position GEAR ENGINE - " BRAKE " SHIFT POSITION IIBRAKE • Move throttle control to " SLOW " position PEDAL " DRIVE " LEVER POSITION Turn ignition key to " OFF " position and remove keynt Always remove key when leaving vehicle to preve " CLUTCH " unauthorized use POSITION • Never use choke to stop engine FIG . 7 TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL ( See Fig , 7 ) TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT ( See Always operate engine at full throttle Fig . 6 ) • Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the The position of the attachment lift lever determines the batterv charging rate and the engine cooling air flow cutting height • Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower per - , Grasp lift lever formance Press plunger with thumb and move lever to desired position The cutting height range is approximately t - 1 / 4 to 3 - 3 / 4 " TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD ( See The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip Fig . 6 ) with the engine not running These heights are approxi - The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the mate and may vary depending upon soil conditions , height gearshift lever of grass and types of grass being mowed • Start tractor with clutch / brake pedal depressed and The average lawn should be cut approximately 2 - 1 / 2 gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position inches during the cool season and over 3 inches durings , hot months For healthier and better looking lawn • Move gearshift lever to desired position mow often and after moderate growth • Slowly release clutch / brake pedal to start movement • For best cutting performance , grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice Make the first cut relatively high ; the second to desired height 11
Page: 12

OPERATUON • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push clutch / brake TO OPERATE MOWER ( See Fig . 8 ) pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking Your ' unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing brake switch . Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with • Move gearshift lever to 1st gear and be sure you have the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart shut off the engine , movement . • Select desired height of cut • To restart movement , slowly release parking brake and . Engagemower by slowly moving attachment clutch clutch / brake pedal . lever to ENGAGED ' position , • Make at1turns slowly . • TO STOP MOWER - Move attachment clutch lever to TO TRANSPORT " DISENGAGED " position _ • Raise attachment lift control to highest position . CAUTION : DO NOT OPERATE THE • When pushing or towing your unit , be sure gearshift MOWER WITHOUT EITHER THE EN - lever ' is in " NEUTRAL " position . , TIRE GRASS CATCHER , ON MOWERS SO EQUIPPED , OR THE DISCHARGE . Do not push or tow unit at more than five ( 5 ) MPH GUARD IN PLACE . BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE " ENGAGED " POSITION CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL ( See Fig . 16 ) ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER • The engine in your unit has been shipped , from the " DISENGAGED " POSITION ATTACHMENT factory , already filled with summer weight oil , , LIFT LEVER HIGH POSITION • Check engine oil with unit on level ground LOW • Remove oil fill dipstick and wipe clean , replace and ) SITION screw cap tight , wait for a few seconds , remove and read oil level . If necessary , add oil until " FULL " mark on dipstick is reached Do not overfill . ° For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starthg ( see " OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in the Maintenance section of this manual ) . . To change engine oil , see the Maintenance section in this manual . ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank , Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded gaso - line . ( Use of leaded gasoline will - increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life ) , IMPORTANT : WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERA - TURES BELOW 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , USE FRESH , R , H , CLEAN WINTER GRADE GASOLINE TO RUNNER HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER STARTtNG _ WARNING : Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can DISCHARGE attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of GUARD acids during storage , Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage . To avoid oenginer - FIG , 8 problems , the fuel system should be emptied before st TO OPERATE ON HILLS age of 30 days or longer , . D _ ain the gas tank , start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel next season . See Storage Instruc - tions for additional information , , Never use engine or CAUTION : DO NOT DRIVE UP OR DOWN HILLS WITH SLOPES GREATER carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent THAN 15 ° AND DO NOT DRIVE ACROSS damage may occur . , ANY SLOPE . • Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down CAUTION ; FILL T'O BOTTOM OF GAS hills , FILL . WIPE OFF ANY SPILLED OIL OR • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills TANK FILLER NECK . DO NOT OVER - FUEL . DO NOT STORE , SPILL OR USE • If slowing is necessary , move throttle control lever to GASOLINE NEAR AN OPEN FLAME , slower position . 12
Page: 13

, = , , , = , , = = , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , m , m , L , OPERATION • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area TO START ENGINE ( See Fig . 7 ) that has been cut . Have the cut area to the right of - When starting engine for the first time or if engine has the machine . This will result in a more even distri run out of fuel , it will take extra cranking time to move bution of clippings and more uniform cutting . fuel from the tank to the engine • When mowing large areas , start by turning to the • Depress the clutch / brake pedal and set the parking right so that clippings will discharge away from brake . shrubs , fences , driveways , etc , After one or two rounds , mow in the opposite direction making left • Place gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position . hand turns until finished ( See Fig . 9 ) . • Move attachment clutch to " DISENGAGED " position • Move throttle control lever to " CHOKE " position for cold engine start For warm engine start , move throttle control to " FAST " position • Turn ignition key clockwise to " START " position and release key as soon as engine starts . Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute . If engine does not start after several , , , , attempts , move throttle control to " FAST " position , wait a few minutes and try again • When engine starts , move throttle control to desired position . • Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before engaging drive or attachment clutch . NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 ° F ) , the carburetor fuel mixture FIG . 9 may , need to be adjusted for best engine performance , See TO ADJUST CARBURETOR in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual , • If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings . Make first cut relatively high ; the second MOWING TIPS to the desired height • Tire chains cannot be used when the mower hous - • Do not mow grass when it is wet , Wet grass will ing is attached to unit plug mower and leave undesirable clumps Allow • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing grass to dry before mowing . performance . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " • Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing m the Service and Adjustments section of this to assure better mowing performance and proper manual discharge of material . Regulate ground speed by • Use the runner on the right hand side of mower as selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut a guide . The blade cuts approximately an inch desired . outside the runner ( See Fig . 8 ) . • The left hand side of mower should be used for trim _ • When operating attachments , select a ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of ming . the attachment being used . 13
Page: 14

MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _ " _ _ _ / _ o _ , , _ . _ ' _ ASYoCu OMPLETE REGU _ R SERVICE ATES Check Brake Operation _ Check Tire Pressure . . . . . . v ' , Checkfor Loose Fas ! e , ners , , , Sharpen / Replace Mower Blades J T Check Battery Level / Recharge 0 Clean Battery and Terminals R Check Transmission Cooling J Adjust Blade Belt ( s ) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Clean Air Ffiter E N C ! ean A ! ! Screen . . . . . . . , _ 2 . . . . G Inspect Mufffer / SparkArrester I Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) N E ' g + CnoeoFi + + oogs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Replace Spark Plug v ' ReplaceAirFiltePraperCa . ridge Replace Fuel Filter 1 - Change more often when operating under • heavy toad or in high ambient temperatures 3 - If equipped with oil filter , change oil every 50 hours 2 - Semite more often when operating in dirty or dusty cond { tions 4 . . Replace blades mere often when mowing In sandy sell LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this vehicle does not cover items that have ( _ ) RK @ been subjected to operator abuse or negligence , To ( If equipped ) ( If equipped ) receive full value from the warranty , operator must main - tain unit as instructed inthis manual ( _ ) ® Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to BEARING ZERK BEARING ZERK properly maintain your unit . . Al ! adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of ENGINE ( _ ) this manual should be checked at least once each seasom • Once a yea _ you should replace the spark ptug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for ( _ CLUTCH PIVOT wear . A new spark plug and clean ai + filter ' assure proper air . fuel mixture and help your engine run better and last IongeL BEFORE EACH USE • Check engine oil level • Check brake operation ( _ ) SAE 30 OR t0W30 MOTOR OIL API * SF / CC • Check tire pressure , ( _ ) GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE • Check for loose fastenei ' & MAINTENANCE SECTION ( _ REFER TO ENGINE IMPORTANT ; DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS VISCOUS LUBRI - CANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DiRT THAT WILL SHORTEN THE LIFE OF THE SELF - LUBRICATING BEARINGS . IF YOU FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED , USE ONLY A DRY , POW - 14 DERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY .
Page: 15

ii AINTENANCE i llll , ll i i i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TO SHARPEN BLADE ( See Fig . 11 ) TRACTOR Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced An Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte - unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and even - nance tual damage to mower and engine , • The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding TIRES wheel Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires ( See " PROD - • To check blade balance , drive a nail into a beam or wa ! l UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) , Leave about one inch of the straight nail exposed . Place center hole of blade over the head of the nai ! If • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemi - cals which can harm rubber blade is balanced , it should remain in a horizontal position if either end of the blade moves downward , • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and sharpen the heaW end until the blade is bafanced other hazards that may cause tire damage , BLADE CARE CENTER For best results mower blades must be kept sharp The HOLE blades can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel , We suggest they be sharpened or replaced after every 25 hours of mowing Check blades more often if mowing in sandy conditions • Do not attempt to sharpen blades while they are on the mower , • Replace bent or damaged blades . BLADE REMOVAL ( See Fig , 10 ) • Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades . FIG . 11 • Remove hex bolt , tockwasher and flat washer securing blade _ • Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up towards deck as shown . • Reassemble hex bolt , lockwasher and f { at washer in exact order as shown . • Tighten bolt securely ( 30 - 35 Ft , Lbs , torque ) . IMPORTANT : BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 5 HEATTR EATED ° _ ACKSHAF _ ASSEMBLY FLANGES FLAT WASHER TRAILING EDGE UP ( GRADE5 ) * * A GRADE 5 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE IDENTIFIED BYTHREE LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD AS SHOWN AT LEFT _ FIG . 10 15
Page: 16

MAINTENANCE , 111 , , 11 , , 1 , , 1 , , , , , , , , , , 1 , , , , , = H , = BATTERY ( See Fig . 12 ) • Catch oil in a suitable container , • Remove oil fill dipstick ° Be careful not to allow dirt to Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient enter the engine when changing oil . for normal use . However , periodic charging of the battery . Remove drain plug , with an automotive charger will extend it's life . • After oil has drained completely , replace oil drain plug • Acid solution level in each battery cell should be even and tighten securely , with bottoms of vent wells . Add only distilled or iron flee • Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube , Pour water if necessary ° Do not overfill . slowly , Do not overfill . For approximate capacity see Product Specifications on page 3 of this manual , Use gauge on oil fill dipstick for checking level . Be sure CUT AWAY VIEW CAP dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate reading . Keep oil at " FULL " line on dipstick _ WELL RECOMMENDEDSAE VISCOSITYGRADES BATTERY CELL ACID LEVEL - 20 ° 0 ° 32 _ 60 ° 80 ° 100 ° FIG . 12 • Keep battery and terminals clean . OIL FILL DIPSTICK • Keep battery bofts tight . • Keep vent caps tight and small vent holes in caps open • Recharge at 6 amperes for 1 hour , TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS - Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to " leak " power . • Remove terminal guard _ • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat - tery cable and remove battery from tractor . . Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of bak - ing soda to one gallon of water Be careful not to get the soda solution into the cells . • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush DRAIN PLUG until bright FIG , 13 • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly • Reinstall battery ( See " INSTALL BATTERY " in as - sembly section of this manual ) . AIR FILTER ( See Fig . 14 ) ENGINE Your engine witl not run properly and may be damaged by using a dirty air filter = Replace paper cartridge once a year LUBRICATION or after every 100 hours of operation , more often if used in very dusty , dirty conditions . Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and • Remove knobs and cover . every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the • Remove cartridge nut and replace cartridge . tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year _ • Reassemble and tighten securely . Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) hours of continuous use ° Add SAE NOTE : Do not attempt to clean or oil the paper cartridge . 30W motor oil or equativent Tighten oil lill cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level , SAE 5W - 30 motor oil may be used to make starting easier in areas where temperature is consistently 32 _ F or lower . TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL ( See Fig 13 ) Determine temperature range expected before oii change , All oil must meet APt service classification SD , SE or SF . • Be sure vehicle is on level surface . • Oil will drain more freely when warm . 16
Page: 17

, = , , , , , , MAINTENANCE MUFFLER COVERB Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester ( if KNO _ T equipped ) as it could create a fire hazard and / or damage . SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of use , whichever comes first . Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual IN - LINE FUEL FILTER ( See Fig . 16 ) Fuelfilter should be replaced once each season . Iffuelfilter becomes clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carburetor , re - placement is required . • With engine cool , remove filter and plug fuel line sections , FIG . 14 • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line . AIR SCREEN ( See Fig . 13 ) • Be sure there are no fuel Iine leaks and clamps are The engine air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to properly positioned . prevent engine damage from overheating . Clean with a • immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline . wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers . FUEL FILTER ENGINE COOLING FINS ( See Fig . 15 ) Remove any dust , dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to prevent engine damage from overheating . • Remove oil fill dipstick and cover opening to prevent entry of dirt , • Remove screws from blower housing and lift housing off engine . . Remove the screws securing the starter housing and lift housing off engine . • Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush to thoroughly clean engine cooling fins _ FIG . ' 16 • To reassemble , reverse above procedure _ CLEANING BLOWER HOUSING SCREWS • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc , of all foreign matter , SCREWS • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline , oil , etc , SCREWS • Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax , We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your unit unless the electrical system , muffler , air filter and car - ENGINE COOLING FINS buretorare covered to keep water out _ Water in engine can result in a shortened engine life , STARTER HOUSING OIL FILLICK DIPST SPARK PLUG FIG , 15 17
Page: 18

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I , , L = i i , i i i ill , i , , , , , , r ' i i _ , ERV CE A D ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION : BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS ; . Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . • Place gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position . • Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position ° • Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key . • Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . = HN , l = , m , , , m , , i , N , = TRACTOR TO INSTALL MOWER ( See Fig , 17 ) • Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position . TO REMOVE MOWER ( See Fig . 17 ) • Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of uniL side of tractor Remove mower blade drive belt from engine pulley • Install parallel link to front axle and mower with hinge only ( See TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE pins , Secure hinge pins with retainer springs BELT " through step removing belt from engine pulley ) • Install clutch rod in clutch lever and secure with retainer • Remove retainer spring from clutch rod ; pull clutch rod spring out of clutch lever , • Lower attachment lift lever to lower suspension arms , Pull retainer springs out of rear suspension trunnions , Slide trunnions through lift bracket holes and secure Remove rear suspension trunnions from lift brackets . with retainer springs _ Pull retainer springs from front hinge pins , , Roll bett over engine pulley Make sure belt is inside all Remove hinge pins attaching parallel link to mower pulley grooves and inside belt guides . and front axle Raise attachment lift tever to raise mower , • Raise lift lever to [ aise suspension arms Slide mower out from under tractor , TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING IMPORTANT : IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE driveway Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See TRACTOR , THE R . H . AND L . H . SUS - " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 ) . If tires are PENSION ARMS MUST BE REMOVED over or under inflated , you will not properly adjust your FROM TRACTOR , mower CLUTCH SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs18 and19 ) - CLUTCH LEVER RETAINER ROD SPRING • Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position . • Measure height from bottom of deck curl to ground level at front corners of mower Distance " A " should be CLUTCH the same _ ROD • If distance " A " needs to be changed , snap out access hole cover on left side of tractor above footrest . RETAINER To raise left side of mower , loosen nut " B " and tighten SPRINGS nut " C " . To lower left side of mower , loosen nut " C " and tighten nut " B " . _ PARALL , EL • When distance " A " is equal , securely tighten nuts " B " and " C " . : Replace access hole cover . MF'T BRACKET HINGE RETAINER ENGINE PINS SPRING PULLEY FIG . 17 18
Page: 19

REAR SUSPENSION ARM \ BOTTOM OF CURL BOTTOM OF CURL = - t * D D ' [ ' _ GR OU ND J LINE REAR SUSPENSION TRUNNION FIG . 2O \ NUT " E " GROUND LINE REAR REAR SUSPENSION SUSPENSION TRUNNION ARM FIG . 18 NUT " F " SIDE TO SIDE ADJUSTMENT TRUNNION LIFTBRACKET FIG . 21 FIG . 19 FRONT - TO = BACK ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs . 20 and 2I ) - To obtain the best cutting results , the mower housing should be adjusted so the rear is approximately 3 / 4 to 7 / 8 " higher than the front when the mower is in its highest position , Check adjustment on right side of tractor . Measure dis - tance " D " at front and rear flanges of mower housing as shown , • To raise rear of mower , loosen nut " E " on both rear suspension arms . Screw both nuts " F " on both rear suspension arms an equal number of turns . • When distance " D " is 3 / 4 to 7 / 8 " higher at rear than front , retighten nuts " E " , • Recheck side - to - side adjustment _ IMPORTANT : WHEN ADJUSTING REAR SUSPENSION TRUNNIONS , ALWAYS ADJUST BOTH EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE - TO - SIDE 19
Page: 20

w t S1ERVUCEAN ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT IDLER BELT BELT ' ENGINE PULLEY ( See Fig . 22 ) GUIDE Your tractor has been manufactured with the ability to readjust the mower blade drive belt to provide you with longer belt life . L . H , MANDREL With the engine off and the lift lever in the highest po - sition , move clutch lever up slowly until resistance is felt . If distance from bottom of slot in dash to clutch lever is greater than 4 - 1 / 2 inches , adjustment is necessary . * Lower the mower deck for easier access . EXTENSION • Remove the bolt , nut and D - shaped washers from rock shaft assembly . R . H , , Move extension spring from lower to upper end of slot in rock shaft assembly and install bolt , nut and the D - shaped washers ( flat side of washers down ) , Tighten bolt and nut to secure the D - shaped wash - ers ( fiat side down as shown ) . ROCK SHAFT TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT ( See Figs . 22 and 23 ) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced withoutg SPRING tools Park the tractor on level surface Engage parkin brake For assistance , there is a belt installation guide BRAKE decal on the mower housing ROD BELT REMOVAL - Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position , • Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to its lowest position • Roll belt off engine pulley . • Pull belt off both mandrel pulleys . • Spring belt guide away from idler pulley and pull belt off idler pulley • $ iide belt from under extension spring _ ' - . . . . . FIG , 22 BELT INSTALLATION - BELT ENGINE • Slide belt under extension spring , GUIDES PULLEY • Place belt around back side and in groove of both mandrel pulleys . • Spring idler belt guide down and place belt around rear side of idler pulley . Roll belt over engine pulley • Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides FIG . 23 2O
Page: 21

AND ADJUSTMENTS $ ERVUCE i ii iii ill ii illll , Ulllllllllll , l , , , i : T TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT ( See TO ADJUST BRAKE ( See Fig . 24 ) Fig . 25 ) Your unit is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle The tractor drive belt may be replaced without tools , if unit requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance . at Park the tractor on level area , Engage parking brake , high speed in highest gear , then brake must be adjusted For assistance , there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest , • Depress clutch / brake pedal and engage parking brake , • Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this • Measure distance between brake operating arm and section of this manual ) _ nut " A " on brake red , • Roll belt over top of transaxle pulley ° tf distance is other than 1 - 1 / 2 " , disengage parking • Roll beft over engine pulley and off idler , brake , loosen jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance • Release parking brake , Pull belt as far as possible becomes 1 - 1 / 2 " , Retighten ) am nut against nut " A " , over top of clutch pulfey . Engage parking brake and recheck distance , • Reset parking brake Pull belt over top of clutch pulley , Road test unit for proper stopping distance as stated above , Readjust if necessary . If stopping distance is • Pull belt out up through gearshift lever gate opening to remove from tractor , still greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , further maintenance is necessary Contact your nearest • install new belt by reversing above procedure Sears Service Center , IMPORTANT : REPLACE ONLY WITH BELT LISTED IN THIS MANUAL W _ H PARKING BRAKE " ENGAGED " NUT " A " NGINEEY CLUTC H PULL NUT " A " \ / / JAM NUT IDLER BELT _ opE _ j - ARMRATING FIG , 24 VIEWED FROM BOTTOM OF TRACTOR FIG . 25 21
Page: 22

m ADJUSTMENTS SERVICE AN i i i i lll illllUlllllliHlll i i , ! l , llll , ll , i TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT ( See Figs . 27 & 28 ) If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are positioned straight forward , remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries gener - Assembly section of this manual ate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame and smoking materials away from bat - teries . Always wear eye protection FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER when around batteries . The fiont wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable on your unit , If damage has occured to affect the front wheel If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be toe - in or camber , contact your nearest Sears Service Center . recharged . If " jumper cables " are used for emergency starting , follow this procedure : IMPORTANT : YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12REOR TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS ( See VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM , _ THE OTHEVT Fig . 26 ) VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATI GROUNDED SYSTEM . DO NOT USE YOUR TRAC • Block up axle securely . BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES _ • Remove hub cap , retaining ring and washers to allow TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - wheel removal ( _ ear wheel contains a square key - Do • Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE not lose ) . ( + ) terminal of each battery , taking care not to short • Repair tire and reassemble . against chassis . • On rear wheels only : align grooves in rear'wheef hub • Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGA - and axle , Insert square key . TIVE ( - ) terminal of fully charged battery _ • Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in . Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to a panel axle groove . , bott on the left side of the chassis , away from fuel tank and battery , Replace hub cap , TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - • BLACK cable first from left side of chassis and fully charged battery , i RED cable last from both batteries . WASHERS RETAINING RING " POSITIVE . . . . NEGATIVE " ( + ) ( - ) ! FIG . 27 HUBCAP _ SGUAREKEY ( REARWHEELONL _ FIG , 26 FIG . 28 22
Page: 23

ADJUSTMENTS SERVICE AN ii iiii NIIIII , , NN , , , , , , , , , , , I L , , JJUL _ III JlJI , , UUL TO REPLACE FUSE ( See Fig . 29 ) HOOD Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The CONNECTOR fuse holder is located in the engine compartment , directly in front of the dash . HOOD SPRING FUSE HOLDER HINGEBRACKET FIG , 29 FIG . 30 TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood . [ • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the HOOD PIVOT ROD grill . HINGE BRACKET • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill • Close hood . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running or prevent it from starting . • Check wiring , See electrical wiring diagram in Repair Parts section of this manual , TO REMOVE HOOD , GRILL AND SIDE PAN - ELS ( See Fig's . 30 and 31 ) SLOT • Raise hood ° • Unsnap headlight wire connector , • Stand at side of tractor , Grasp hood and tilt forward FIG . 31 and lift off hinge brackets , • To reinstall , slide hood pivot rod into slot in hinge brackets , and carefully reinstall hood springs , 23
Page: 24

, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , i , J , J , J , J , , i = n , l = u , , , , = it , , , _ * twm SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS nil n = nln FINAL SETTING - ENGINE • Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE final adjustments with engine running and shift / motion ( See Fig . 32 ) control lever ' in " NEUTRAL " position . The throttle control has been preset at the factory and ad - • Move throttle control lever to " SLOW " position . With _ dustmentshould not be necessary Check adjustment as finger , rotate and hold throttle lever against idle speed escribed below before loosening cable tf adjustment is screw . Turn idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM necessary , proceed as follows : • While still holding throttle lever against idle speed • With engine not running , move throttle control lever screw , turn idle mixture valve in ( clockwise ) until en - from " SLOW " to " CHOKE " position Slowly move lever gine begins to die and then turn out ( counterclockwise ) from " CHOKE " to " FAST " position until engine runs rough . Turn valve to a point midway , Check that holes " A " in govet nor control lever and hole between those two positions . Release throttle lever . . in governor plate line - up . If holes " A " are not aligned , loosen clamp screw and move throttle cable until holes ACCELERATION TEST - are aligned . Tighten clamp screw securely . • Move throttle control lever from " SLOW " to " FAST " LGOVERNOR position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle mixture GOVERNOR CONTRO LEVER CONTROL PLATE valve out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if necessary , until engine acceler - ates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - damage may result . NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE IMPORTANT : GOVERNOR , WHICH IS FACTORY SETR - FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED , OVE SPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE - GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING , CONTACT YOURE NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVIC HOLES " A " CLAMP THROTTLE CENTER , WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIP - SCREW CABLE MENTAND EXPERIENCETO MAKEANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS FIG , 32 TO ADJUST CARBURETOR ( See Fig . 33 ) THROTTLE IDLE SPEED LEVER SCREW The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjust - merit should not be necessary . However , minor adjust - ment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the carburetor does Reed adjustment , proceed as follows : In general , turnig idle mixture valve in ( clockwise ) de - creases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture , Turning the idle mixture valve out ( counter - clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture IMPORTANT : DAMAGETOTHENEEDLEVALVE AND THE SEAT tN CARBURETOR MAY RE _ SULT IF SCREW IS TURNED IN TOO TIGHT . PRELIMINARY SETTING - • Air cleaner assembly must be assembled to the carbu - retor when making carburetor adjustments . • Be sure the throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see above ) . IDLE MIXTURE VALVE • With engine off turn idle mixture valve in ( clockwise ) closing it finger tight and then turn out ( counterclock - wise ) 1 full turn 24 FIG . 33
Page: 25

Immediatelpyrepareyourtractorforstorageat theendof . Drainthefueltank , theseasonoriftheunitwillnotbeusedfor30daysormore , • Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty , , • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the CAUTION : Never store the tractor with fuel tank or permanent damage may occur , gasoline in the tank inside a building • Use fresh fuel next season , where fumes may reach an open flame or spark , Allow the engine to cool NOTE = Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in mini - before storing In any enclosure , mizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage , Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container , Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container ° TRACTOR Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor ° Do not drain the Remove mower from tractor for winter storage . When gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . , mower is to be stored for a period of time , clean it thor - oughly , remove all dirt , grease , Jeaves , etc . Give blades ENGINE OIL and underside of housing a good coat of grease or rust preventative . Store in a clean , dry area . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace with clean engine , CJean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " in the Mainte - oil , , ( See " ENGINE " in the Maintenance section of this nance section of this manual ) . manual ) . • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary ( See belt re - placement instructions inthe Service and Adjustments CYLINDERS section of this manual ) , • Remove spark plug ( s ) _ • Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this ° Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole ( s ) into manual . cylinder ° • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws are securely • Turn ignition key to " START " position for afew seconds fastened . Inspect moving parts for damage , breakage to distribute oil . and wear _ Replace if necessary . , Replace with new spark plug ( s ) o • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces ; sand lightly before painting , OTHER BATTERY • Do not store gasoline from one season to another . • Fully charge the battery for storage . • Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rusL Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline will cause problem & • After a period of time in storage , battery may require recharging . • tf possible , store your unit indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirL , To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during long periods of storage , battery cables should be • Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " tTOe - does not retain moisture . Do not use plastic . Plastic CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " in the Main cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and nance section of this manual ) . will cause your unit to rust ° After cleaning , leave cables disconnected and place IMPORTANT : NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE cables where they cannot come in contact with battery ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM terminals , Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached to drain in battery tray ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUMEL DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FU SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR , FUEL FILTER , FUEL HOSE , OR TANK DURING STORAGE . ALSO , EXPERIENCE iNDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS ( CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL ORSGEL METHANOL ) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADINU TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURF STORAGE ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE 25
Page: 26

TROUBLESHOOTING POmNTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION iiiii n iiii nnl i UUll t . F _ llfuettank Will not start 1 . Out of fuel . 2 . See TO START ENGINE in operation section . 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . 3 . Engine flooded . 3 . Wait several minutes before attemptfng to start . 4 Bad sparkplug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 _ Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Dirty a { r filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 6 . Ditty fuel filter . 7 . Water In fuel . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Check allwlring . & Loose or damagedwldng . 9 . Carburetor out ofadjustmerit . 9 . Contact Sears Sewice Department . 10 . Contact Sears Service Department . 10 . Engine vaives out of adjustment . Hard to start 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 1 Dirty a _ r _ ter 2 _ Replace spark plug 2 Bad sparkplug . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 4 . Replace fuel filter , 4 . D _ rty fuel filter . 5 . Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline 5 . Stale or dirty fuel 6 . Loose ot damagedwlrlng _ 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Contact Sears Service Department . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 8 . Contact Seats Service Department . 8 . Engine valves out of adjustment 1 . 1 . Depress Clutch ! brake pedal Engfhewill not turn over Clutch / brake pedal not depressed 2 . 2 . Disengage attachment clutch Attachment clutch Is engaged . Spark plug wire is disconnected . 3 . Connect wire to spark plug 4 _ Weak or dead battery _ 4 . Recharge or replace battery . 5 Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . 6 Corroded battery terminals 6 Clean battery terminals . Loose or damaged wiring . 7 . Check all wiring . 8 . 8 Check / replace ignlt { on switch . Faulty Ignitlan switch . 9 Faulty solenoEdor starter 9 Check / replace solenoid or starter . 10 Faulty operator presence swltch ( es ) . 10 . Contact Sears Service Department . \ Engine clicks but will not 1 Weak or dead battery . 1 Recharge or replace battery . start 2 . Corroded battery terminal & 2 _ Clean battery terminals . 3 , Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check al _ wiring . 4 _ Faultysolenotd or starter . 4 _ Check / replace solenoid or starter . 1 . Cutting too much grass / foe fast . 1 . Set In " Higher Cut " position / reduce speed . Loss of power 2 . Throttle In " CHOKE " position . 2 . Adjust throttle control . 3 . Clean underside of mower housing . 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower _ 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean ! replace air filter . 5 , Low oil laveildlrty oil 5 . Check ott level / change oil 6 Faulty sparkplug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . D _ rty fuel filter , 7 . Replace fuel filter 8 Stale or dirty fuel 8 Drain fuet tank and refill with fresh gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel 9 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refilt tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel _ ter . 10 . Spark plug wire looser 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . I Dirty engine air screen / fins 11o CFean engine air screen / fins 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check alt w _ r { ng _ 14 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 14 . Contact Sears Service Department . 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . 15 . Contact Sears Service Department . Excessive vibration 1 , Worn , bent or loose b / ode . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade boll 2 Bent blade mandrel , 2 Replace blade mandrel . 3 Loose / damaged part ( s ) 3 Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . 26
Page: 27

_ : ii HIIIIIIIIll I TROUBLESHOOTING POBNT $ CAUSE PROBLEM CORRECTION Engine contlnuas to run 1 Faulty ope _ to _ sa _ p _ sence cont _ l system 1 Check widng , switches and connections If not when operator leaves seat corrected , contact Sears Service Department , with attachment clutch engaged Poorcut - uneven 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade 1 . Replace blade Tighten blade bolt , 2 , Mower deck nottevel . 2 . Level mower deck 3 _ Build - up of grass , leaves , and trash under mower 3 . CIean underside of mower housing . 4 , Bent blade mandrel 4 . Repiace blade mandrel . ii Mower blades will not 1 , Obstruction in clutch mechanism , 1 , Remove obstruction . rotate 2 _ Mower drive belt out of adjustment , 2 , Adjust mower drive belt . 3 , Worn / damaged mower drive belt . 3 . Replace mower drive belt - 4 , Frozen idler pulley 4 , Replace Idler pulley . 5 Frozen blade mandrel . 5 . Replace blade mandrel . Poor grass discharge 1 . Engine speed too slow t . Place throttle control in " FAST ' position . 2 . Travel speed too fast 2r Shift to slower speed 3 . Wet grass 3 . AI ] OW grass to dry before mowing 4 Mower deck not ] eve ] , 4 , Level mower deck ° 5 . Low / uneven tire air pressure . 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure , 6 Worn , bent or loose bEade . 6o Replace / sharpen b ] ade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower . 7 , Clean underside of mower housing 8 , Mower drive belt worn or out of adjustment 8 , Replacetadjust mower drive be [ tr 9 . Blades tmproperlytnstalled 9 . Relnstall blades sharp edge down - I0 improper blades used , 10 , Replace with blades listed in this manual - 1 , Sw { tch is " OFF " Head _ ight ( s ) not working 1 . Turn switch " ON " . ( _ fso equipped ) 2 . Bufb ( s ) burned out . 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) . 3 , Faulty Itght switch , 3 Checklrep [ ace flght switch 4 . Loose or damaged wiring 4 _ Checkwtrlng and connections , 5 Blown fuse 5 , Replace fuse . Battery will not charge 1 - Bad battery ceil ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . 2 . Poor cable connections 2 , Check / clean aF [ connections . 3 . Fautlyregulator ( if so equipped ) . 3 . Replace regu / ator _ 4 , Faulty alternator 4 Replace alternator . 27
Page: 28

i ill illlll i illlllllll SERVICE NOTES ill i lllllllllllllll , ll i , ii , 28
Page: 29

REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 38 " RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255520 SCHEMATIC ÷ Ill - - BATTERY RED RED cello FUSE 30 AMP [ STARTER ! WHITE 1 ? OLENO , O | IGNITION SWITCH , _ J - - _ , O " _ - - - O , ' % . Of , ' ' - I L I I I i . . . . . . ] I BLACK . . _ _ . . _ - , 8LAC4K CLUTCH / BRAKE ( PEDAL UP ) - _ SEAT SWITCH BLACK ATT'MENT CLUTCH ( NOT OCCUPIED ) ( CLUTCH OFF ) BLACK iGNITiON _ . . _ _ _ _ _ @ t UNIT PLUG RED - . . ALTERNATOR AMPS DO " X @ 3600 RPM " 2.0VOLTS AC { MIN ) ( BATTERY IN LINE ) NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED " 5AMPS WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR @ tl VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM SYSTEM , THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY , BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE ° BECAUSE OF THIS , THE BRIGHT - IGNITION SWITCH ' . . . . . _ , I _ I HEAD NESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL HEADLIGHT [ _ I LIGHTS CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED POSITION CIRCUIT AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WiLL DIM SWITCH _ . _ - " ' ( OFF ) OFF M + G AS THE ENGINE tS SPEEDED UP , B + L ON THE LIGHTS WILL BECOME START B + S THEIR BRtGHTEST , WIRING INSULATED CLIPS F NOTE : If wiring ins _ dated clips were re - ® NON - REMOVABLE - - - _ ' _ - - - - - REMOVABLEONS moved for servicing of unit , they should CONNECTIONS CONNECTI be replaced to properly secure your wiring . 29
Page: 30

30
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
024948 Bagger
0128265 Owner's manual
0127908 Decal, 12.5 hp, engine
0109199X Decal, under footrest, belt instruction
0108631X Decal, ii (hood, l.h. & r.h.)
0101539X Instructions
04900J Decal, footrest, bloody finger
03713J Decal, rotating blades
024667 Mulching kit
0128261 Decal, grill, lt4000
0128235 Decal, side panel, 12.5 ic
0127521 Decal, rear fender, usa
0125880X Decal, rear fender, sears
0125879X Decal, steering wheel cap
0124490X Decal, hood, rh, stripe
0124489X Decal, hood, lh, stripe
0122215X Mower assembly, complete
0121343X Decal, bloody finger
0108456X Decal, operating instructions
0108428X Decal, chassis, 6 speed, 38"
0106974X Decal, front fender, caution
0105814X Decal, belt instruction
17662J Bulb, light
10108824X Fuse
11STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
1273350400 Nut
1374780408 Bolt
14STD541425 Nut, keps 1/4-20
154799J Cable
1611050400 Washer, lock, ext. tooth 1/4
17719J Cover, terminal
185114J Cable
19109553X Interlock switch
2127441X Harness, light socket
204207J Cable
2174760412 Bolt
22STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 gauge
23STD541025 Nut, hex 1/4-20
24121265X Battery, 12 volt
25102476X Terminal guard
26123198X Wing nut 1/4-20
27STD551125 Washer, lock hvy. helical spring
2872240460 Bolt, carriage 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
29109081X Solenoid
3124904X Harness, ignition
30109787X Bezel, ignition
31109788X Nut, ignition
327192J Cable tie
33105687X Tube, plastic
34121305X Seat switch
35STD601005 Screw, tapping hex head #10 x 24 unc
3674641008 Screw, slotted pan hd. no. 10-32 x 1/2
3773951000 Nut
384171R Clip
39121264X Battery caps set
4109310X Molded key
4011150400 Washer, lock, internal tooth
5110712X Switch
6104445X Switch
77603J Tray
8109596X Hose clamp
9STD365402 Switch
024948 Bagger
0128265 Owner's manual
0127908 Decal, 12.5 hp, engine
0109199X Decal, under footrest, belt instruction
0108631X Decal, ii (hood, l.h. & r.h.)
0101539X Instructions
04900J Decal, footrest, bloody finger
03713J Decal, rotating blades
024667 Mulching kit
0128261 Decal, grill, lt4000
0128235 Decal, side panel, 12.5 ic
0127521 Decal, rear fender, usa
0125880X Decal, rear fender, sears
0125879X Decal, steering wheel cap
0124490X Decal, hood, rh, stripe
0124489X Decal, hood, lh, stripe
0122215X Mower assembly, complete
0121343X Decal, bloody finger
0108456X Decal, operating instructions
0108428X Decal, chassis, 6 speed, 38"
0106974X Decal, front fender, caution
0105814X Decal, belt instruction
1127437 Seat
1017030808 Screw, spiderlock hex #8 x 1/2 ab
1173680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
1217490608 Screw
13109873X Bracket, fender
14STD512505 Bolt, fin hex 1/4-20 unc x 1/2
15105465X417 Footrest, l.h.
16105464X417 Footrest, r.h.
1774760412 Bolt
1819091416 Washer
19STD551125 Washer, lock, hvy. helical spring
217490612 Screw, hex washer thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
20STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1
2119131312 Washer
22124029X Lens assembly
2419131210 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 gauge
25STD551150 Washer, lock, hvy. hel. spring 1/2
26105466X Pad, footrest
2772110606 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
2819171912 Washer
29122933X Rivet
317490616 Screw, hex wsh. thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 1
30124027X Shield, hood, heat
31123665X Deflector, heat
32124025X417 Hood assembly
33121248X Bushing
34126850X Nut
35124479X Washer, black, nylon
36127165X Chassis
37121306X Drawbar
38124294X Pan, seat
39124040X Spring, extension
4126656X Bracket, pivot, seat
40123915X Grill
41105037X Strip, foam, 18"
42127018X Bolt
4374780814 Bolt 1/2-13 x 7/8
45121440X Guide belt
46121441X Guide belt
472751R Clip
4819131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
4972170410 Bolt, carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
5105529X Bolt, shoulder 5/16 x 18
50123976X Locknut, hex, large, flange
51121251X Strip, foam
52121250X Spring
53121249X Spacer, split, large .28 id. x .88
54121246X Bracket
55123913X Bracket, pivot, r.h.
56123914X Bracket, pivot, l.h.
673680500 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18
7124181X Spring
8109872X417 Fender
9STD523707 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
024948 Bagger
0128265 Owner's manual
0127908 Decal, 12.5 hp, engine
0109199X Decal, under footrest, belt instruction
0108631X Decal, ii (hood, l.h. & r.h.)
0101539X Instructions
04900J Decal, footrest, bloody finger
03713J Decal, rotating blades
024667 Mulching kit
0128261 Decal, grill, lt4000
0128235 Decal, side panel, 12.5 ic
0127521 Decal, rear fender, usa
0125880X Decal, rear fender, sears
0125879X Decal, steering wheel cap
0124490X Decal, hood, rh, stripe
0124489X Decal, hood, lh, stripe
1127690 Engine, 12.5 hp, briggs and stratton, model num...
1071070510 Screw
11STD551131 Washer, lock 5/16
12121218X Keeper, belt, engine
1373220500 Nut, hex 5/16-18
1417490620 Screw, hex, washer, thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
15STD551125 Washer, lock, hvy. hel. spring
16120898X Transaxle, dana, 6 speed 4360-7 (see pages 42 a...
17STD523727 Bolt, hex. 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
18STD541437 Locknut, hex w/washer insert 3/8-16
19STD522510 Bolt, hex. fin 1/4 x 20 unc x 1
2105731X Pulley, engine
20123666X Pulley
2112000028 Ring, retainer
22109167X Bracket, transaxle
23STD523710 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1
2417490512 Screw, hex washer thd. roll. 5/16-18 x 3/4
25STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 gauge
26127275X Keeper
27104757X Cap, hub
28STD523727 Bolt, hex. 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
29STD551062 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 gauge
3127222X Pipe, oil drain, engine
30STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
32127274X Keeper
33STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
34121748X Washer
35106933X Knob
36124461X Shift rod
3771040412 Bolt, hex 1/4-28 x 3/4
38105701X Washer
39STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 1
4STD551143 Washer, lock, hvy. helical spring
4019151216 Washer
41104777X Retainer, belt
4217490612 Screw, hex, washer thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
4319131312 Washer
44105730X Keeper
45109070X Belt keeper
464470J Spacer
47123674X Pulley
48123766X Idler, u-groove
49123789X Arm, idler
571130720 Bolt, hex 7/16-20 x 1-1/4
50STD523715 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
51105709X Spring
52110812X Washer
5312000039 Ring
54105710X Link
55STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 3/4
56121851X Spark arrester
57110437X Rod, brake
58106888X Spring rod
5973350600 Nut, jam 3/8-16
6125907X Belt
6019131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
61125638X Rod, brake, parking
62124236X Cap, plunger
63122424X Shaft, foot pedal
648883R Pedal cover
65121749X Washer
66STD571810 Pin, roll 3/16 x 1
67120183X Bearing
68123583X Square key
697152J Tube
7125610X Muffler
7059192 Valve cap
7165139 Valve stem
723588R Tire, rear
73106108X361 Rim assembly, rear
74109502X Spacer
7612000001 E-ring
77121520X Strap, pnt torque 30 degree blk
7811050600 Washer, lock, ext. tooth 3/8
79110422X Spring, brake
8125593X Gasket
80105706X Bearing
81123205X Retainer
8217030808 Screw, spider lock #8-18 x 1/2 abtps
83105700X Spring
84106919X Plate, shift
8519091210 Washer
86N/P Oil drain plug (order from engine manufacturer)
9101326L Deflector muffler # 222573
024948 Bagger
0128265 Owner's manual
0127908 Decal, 12.5 hp, engine
0109199X Decal, under footrest, belt instruction
0108631X Decal, ii (hood, l.h. & r.h.)
0101539X Instructions
04900J Decal, footrest, bloody finger
03713J Decal, rotating blades
024667 Mulching kit
0128261 Decal, grill, lt4000
0128235 Decal, side panel, 12.5 ic
0127521 Decal, rear fender, usa
0125880X Decal, rear fender, sears
0125879X Decal, steering wheel cap
0124490X Decal, hood, rh, stripe
0124489X Decal, hood, lh, stripe
0122215X Mower assembly, complete
0121343X Decal, bloody finger
0108456X Decal, operating instructions
0108428X Decal, chassis, 6 speed, 38"
0106974X Decal, front fender, caution
0105814X Decal, belt instruction
1123042X012 Dash
1017490608 Screw
112751R Clip
12121232X Cap
13100710L Insert, steering wheel
14STD541350 Locknut, hex, jam 1/2-20
15100712K Washer 2-1/4
16100713N Wheel, steering
17100711L Adapter, steering wheel
18STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
1971070410 Screw, soc. hex 1/4-20 x 5/8
274180512 Screw
20126938X Bumper, hood
22STD611005 Screw, hex, self tapping #10-16 x 1/2 type abtps
2319272016 Washer
24124373X Bushing
25124036X Bracket
2617490612 Screw, hex washer thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4 type tt
276266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
28124034X Gear, sector
29124035X Shaft, support
373510500 Nut, keps 5/16-18
3012000029 Ring
3157079 Washer
32124038X Shaft, steering, lower
3319212010 Washer
34104757X Cap, hub
355479J Plug
36124033X Shaft, pitman
37121748X Washer
38STD551231 Washer, lock, ext. tooth 5/16
3974761060 Bolt
4109816X Nyliner
40105669X Axle, front
41110438X Spacer, bearing, front axle
4273901000 Nut
4359904 Tube
44124037X Gear
453366R Bearing
46105715X Rod, tie
47120754X Bushing
4819131416 Washer
4976020412 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 3/4
5127655 Control, throttle
50STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
5173610600 Nut, fin. hex 3/8-24 unf
52124032X Link, drag
53105656X Spindle, l.h.
54105654X Spindle, r.h.
55278H Fitting
569040H Flange bearing
57106732X361 Rim, front (includes 2 each of key number 56)
5859192 Valve cap
5965139 Valve stem
6STD522510 Screw, hex, thread cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8
60106222X Tire, front
61121749X Washer
7126684X Washer, shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
8124417X Boot shaft
9124464X012 Saddle
024948 Bagger
0128265 Owner's manual
0127908 Decal, 12.5 hp, engine
0109199X Decal, under footrest, belt instruction
0108631X Decal, ii (hood, l.h. & r.h.)
0101539X Instructions
04900J Decal, footrest, bloody finger
03713J Decal, rotating blades
024667 Mulching kit
0128261 Decal, grill, lt4000
0128235 Decal, side panel, 12.5 ic
0127521 Decal, rear fender, usa
0125880X Decal, rear fender, sears
0125879X Decal, steering wheel cap
0124490X Decal, hood, rh, stripe
0124489X Decal, hood, lh, stripe
0122215X Mower assembly, complete
0121343X Decal, bloody finger
0108456X Decal, operating instructions
0108428X Decal, chassis, 6 speed, 38"
0106974X Decal, front fender, caution
0105814X Decal, belt instruction
1124429X Lever, clutch, mower
10109202X Fuel tank
11101335K Line, fuel
12124028X Grommet
13123487X Clamp hose
1417490612 Screw, hex washer head, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
1519091416 Washer
16122795X Panel, pnt dash, lh
17121794X Cover
18124031X012 Panel, dash, r.h.
1919211416 Washer 21/32 x 7/8 x 16 gauge
2106932X Knob
20STD581062 E-ring
21122365X Button, plunger
22122512X Spring, compression
2317490412 Screw
24105736X Shield, heat
255320R Clip
26120183X Bearing
27105839X Receptacle
28105838X Retainer
29STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 gauge
3106451X Bolt, shoulder
30122507X Shaft, lift
31123650X Stud
32122364X Plunger
33125631X Grip
344939M Retainer, spring
35110029X Link, lift
36110447X Trunnion, lift
37110448X Link, lift, adjustable
38121598X Suspension arm
39105848X Bolt, shoulder 3/8-16
473680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
40121599X Suspension arm
41106308X Trunnion, lift, lower
42STD541050 Nut, hex 1/2-13
439135R Spring
4473980600 Nut
454921H Spring retainer
46127057X Strip
47106444X Bracket, bellcrank
48STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
49109728X Bellcrank assembly
5106452X Bracket, switch, interlock
50STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 3/4
51124444X Rod, clutch, primary
5219131410 Washer
53122514X Rod, assembly, lever
54105767X Pin
55124446X Spring, extension
5673710700 Nut
57108236X Bracket
5873360700 Nut, hex, jam 7/16-20
59110739X Washer
619171516 Washer
717021008 Screw, hex, tapping #10-24
8106447X Support, lever, clutch
9123549X Cap, fuel
024948 Bagger
0128265 Owner's manual
0127908 Decal, 12.5 hp, engine
0109199X Decal, under footrest, belt instruction
0108631X Decal, ii (hood, l.h. & r.h.)
0101539X Instructions
04900J Decal, footrest, bloody finger
03713J Decal, rotating blades
024667 Mulching kit
0128261 Decal, grill, lt4000
0128235 Decal, side panel, 12.5 ic
0127521 Decal, rear fender, usa
0125880X Decal, rear fender, sears
0125879X Decal, steering wheel cap
0124490X Decal, hood, rh, stripe
0124489X Decal, hood, lh, stripe
0122215X Mower assembly, complete
0121343X Decal, bloody finger
0108456X Decal, operating instructions
0108428X Decal, chassis, 6 speed, 38"
0106974X Decal, front fender, caution
0105814X Decal, belt instruction
1106085X V - belt
10106735X Rod
11106736X Shield deflector 38"
13105304X Cap
14105662X Link, parallel
15105744X Front Rod
16105872X Stop, link
17109835X T pin hinge
18STD523707 Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4
1973680500 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18
2121259X Housing
20109598X Bracket, lift, r.h.
21109597X Bracket, lift, l.h.
22STD533107 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
24109503X Support, arm
25109504X Stop, deck, front
27126756X Guide belt
2874760632 Bolt 3/8-16 x 2
29127163X Arm, idler
38417J Runner, r.h.
30106902X Spacer
31123688X Pulley, idler
32106513X Washer
33102689X Keeper, belt
34121676X Mandrel assembly
35100668L Plate, support, mandrel
3617490614 Screw
3717490620 Screw, hex washer head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
38121263X Blade
3919132012 Washer
473680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
40STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
41STD623715 Bolt, hex 3/8-24 x 1-1/2 grade 5
42108250X Spring
43108235X Rod, clutch, mower
444921H Spring retainer
456404J Spacer
46124066X Rock shaft assembly
4776020616 Pin, cotter 3/16 x 1
48108247X Primary rod , brake
4972140606 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
519111216 Washer
50108243X Bracket, pivot, r.h.
51108241X Bracket, pivot, l.h.
52105857X Bracket, suspension, rear, r.h.
53108673X Bracket
54106578X Brake
55106463X Rod
56108249X Rod
57106456X Bracket, brake, pivot
58100672K Spacer
59100673L Bracket, support
672140505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
6019131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
6174760688 Bolt 3/8-16 x 5
627631J Runner, mower left hand
6319111016 Washer
6472140610 Bolt 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
66122314X Spacer
67STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
6872110506 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
6974760412 Bolt
7105896X Bracket, deflector
70109893X Washer
7173680400 Locknut
72110445X Support
73STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
8110452X Push nut
9106734X Spring, deflector