Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.255910 or 917255910 Craftsman GT 18 6 Speed Garden Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

8EA / RS OWNERS MANUAL Caution : GT 18 TWIN Read Rules for Safe Operation and Instruction s Carefully TRACTOR iAssemblyon Installat Operation Repair Parts Sears , Roebuck and Con , Chicago , IL 60684 U . S _ A .
Page: 2

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears GT 18 Garden Tractor ° It has been designed , engineered and manu - MODEL factured to give you dependability and performance . Should NUMBER , you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy , SERIAL please contact your nearest Sears Service Center . They have NUMBER , competent , well - trained technicians and the proper tools and parts to service or repair this unit . THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON THE MODEL PLATE ATTACHED Please read and retain this manual ° The instructions will enable TO THE DRAWBAR , you to assemble , operate and maintain your ' Tractor proper - ly . Always observe the " RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION " . YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE YOUR NEW GT 18 FOR FUTURE REFERENCE = GARDEN TRACTOR FEATURES . . . CRAFTSMAN 18 H . P . TWIN - CYLINDER ENGINE - coot - ATTACHMENT VERSATILITY * - handIes a large variety of running performance and long life with plenty of power - to Sears Yard and Garden Tractor Attachments including _ o o take on a variety of yard , gardening or snow removal tasks , 44 INCH MOWER with three " high - lift " blades to stand grassup for level cuts . INTERLOCK SWITCH SYSTEM - - allows engine to start only OTHER SOIL TILLAGE ATTACHMENTS including Plow , when tractor Clutch - Brake Pedal is depressedand Attachment Disc Harrow , Drag Harrow and Cultivator . Clutch Switch is in " OFF " position . 46 INCH DOZER or , _ jr r _ rnoves snow . powdery ALL GEAR TRANSMISSION - six speedsforward , two reverse _ . ( _ . INCH SNOW speeds - - to let you select the proper match for the terrain and snow with ease . . tile job . Automotive - type differential helps guard against turf REAR GRADER AND LEVELER BLADE levels new scuffing _ yards , grading lanes , driveways and parking areas , CONTROL PANEL - wlth Throttle , Choke , Light Switch , Ig - nition Switch , Ammeter , Parking Brake Lever and C _ utch Swltch - - conveniently grouped for ease of use . LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON ELECTRIC START RIDING EQUIPMENT For one year from date of purchase , when this ridinq equipment is maintained , lubricated , and tuned up according to theor ' operating and maintenance instructions in the owner s manual , Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material workmanship in this electric start riding equipment . This warranty excludes blade ( s ) , blade adapter ( s ) , spark plug ( s ) , air cleaner and belt ( s ) , which are expendable and become worn during normal use ° This warranty does not cover : tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects ( such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass ) ; and repairs necessary because of operator abuse or - negligence , including the failure to maintain the equipment according to instructions contained tn the owner s manual ; and riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . FULL SO - DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For 90 days from the date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equipment provesdefective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge _ Sears will replace the battery at no charge . WARRANTY SERVICE iS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPART - MENT IN THE UNITED STATES , This warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Seam , Roebuck and Co . , D / 698 - 731A , Sears Tower , Chicago , / L 60684 - 2 -
Page: 3

TABLE OF CONTENTS RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION . . . . . . . . BELOW MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 REPAIR PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 OPERATION RULES FOR SAFE 23 , Use care when pulling loads or using heavy eqUipment _ 1 _ Know the controls and how to stop quickly . READ THE a . Use only approved drawbar hitch points . OWNERIS MANUAL . b Limit loads to those you can safely control . 2 . Do - not allow children to operate the vehicle . Do not allow c , ! _ o not turn sharply _ Use care when backing ° adults to operate it without proper instruction or with - out having read the owners manual . d . Use counterweight or wheel weights when suggested in the owner s manual . 3 . Do not carry passengers . Keep children and pets a safe dis - 24 . Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways , _ tance away _ 25 , , When using any attachments , never direct discharge of 4 . Always wear substantial footwear , , Do not wear loose fitting material toward bystanders nor allow anyone near the ve - clothing that could get caught in moving parts ° hicle while in operation , 5 . Keep your eyes and m nd on your tractor , mower and the , I " " U 26 . Handle gasoline with care - it is highly flammable , area being cut . Don t let other interests d _ stract yo . , a . Use approved gasoline containers . 6o Do not attempt to operate your tractor or mower when b . Never remove the cap of the fuel tank or add gasoline to not in the drivers seat . a running or hot engine , or fill the fuel tank indoors . 7 . Always get on or off your tractor from the operators left Wipe up spilled gasoline . hand side . 8 . Clear the work area of obiects which might be picked up co Open doors if the engine is run in the garage - exhaust fumes are dangerous . Do not run the engine indoors , and thrown , 27 ° Keep the vehicle and attachments in good operating con - 9 . Disengage all attachment clutches before attempting to dition , and keep safety devices in place ° start the engine , 28 . Keep all nuts , bolts and screws tight to be sure the equip - 10 Disengage power to attachments and stop the engine be - ment is in safe working condition . fore leaving the operator s position . 29 . Never store the equipment with gasoline in the tank inside 11o Disengage power to mower , stop the engine and disconnect a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark ° spark plug wire ( s ) from spark plug ( s ) before cleaning , mak - Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure . ing an adjustment or repairs 30 . To reduce fire hazard , keep the engine free of grass , leaves 12 Disengage power to attachments when transporting or not or excessive grease . Do not clean product while engine is in use ° running . 13 Take all possible precautions when leaving the vehicle un - 31o Except for adjustment ; DO NOT operate Engine if air attended , [ Jisengage the power - take = off , lower the attach - cleaner or cover directly over carburetor air intake is re = ments , return drive control lever to neutral , shift into moved . Removal of such part could create a fire hazard _ neutral , set the parking brake , stop the engine and remove 32 ° Do not operate without a muffler or tamper with the ex - the key haust system , Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could 14 . Do not stop or start suddenly when going uphill or down - create a fire hazard . Inspect periodically and replace if hill . Mow up and down the face of slopes ( not greater than necessary . 15 ° ) ; never across the face , Refer to page 47 . 33 . The vehicle and attachments should be stopped and in - 15 . Reduce speed on slopes and make turns gradually to pre - spected for damage after striking a foreign object and the vent tipping or loss of control Exercise extreme caution damage should be repaired before restarting and operating when changing direction on slopes ° the equipment , 16 . , While going up or down slopes , place Gear S , bift Control 34 , Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed Lever in 1st gear and Range Shift Lever in " ' LO " ( Low ) the engine ; severe damage or injury may result . position to negotiate the slope without stopping , 35 . When using the vehicle with mower , proceed as follows ; 17 _ Never mow in wet or slippery grass , when traction is un - a . Mow only in daylight or in good artificial light . sure or at a speed which could cause a skid . 18o Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards , b . Shut the engine off when unclogging chute , 19 . Do not drive too close to creeks , ditches and public high - co Check the blade mounting bolts for proper tightness at frequent intervals , , ways , , 20 ° E _ tercise special care when mowing around fixed objects 36 , Do not operate the mower without the deflector shield in in order to prevent the blades from striking them Never place . deliberately run tractor or mower into or over any foreign 37 . Disengage power to mower before backing up . Do not mow object . in reverse unless absolutely necessary and then only after careful observation of the entire area behind the mower 21 , , Never shift gears until tractor comes to a stop , 22 . , Never place hands or feet under the mower , in discharge chute or near any moving parts while tractor or mower are running . Always keep clear of discharge chute , LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . IT MEANS - ATTENTION ! BECOME ALERT ! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED . WARNING This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest - covered , brush • f covered or grass - covered land unless the engine s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator . In the State of California the above is required by law ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) . Other states may have similar laws . Federal laws apply on federal lands , See your Authorized Service Center for spark arrester muffler part number 106664X . - 3 -
Page: 4

ASSEMBLY To assemble and adjust your Tractor you will need : VENT CAP CUT AWAY VIEW two 7 / 16 " wrenches , one 3 / 4 " wrench and one 9 / 16 " wrench NOTE : RIGHT HAND ( R . H _ ) AND LEFT HAND ( LH . ) ARE DETERMINED FROM OPERATOR'S POSITION WHILE TUBE SEATED ON THE TRACTOR 1 . Remove Fasteners holding Tractor and Mower Deck to skid . BATTERY Also remove Battery , Steering Wheel and Bag of Parts . CELL WEAR EYE AND FACE SHtELD _ WASH HANDS OR CLOTHING IMMEDI - FIGURE 1 ATELY tF ACCIDENTALLY IN CONTACT WITH ELECTROLYTE ° DO NOT SMOKE , FUMES FROM CHARG - ED ELECTROLYTE ARE EXPLOSIVE . BATTERY 2 . Fill and charge Battery ( before installing ) ° NOTE : SEE COMPARTMENT DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS PACKAGED WITH BAT - TERY . a , , Fill Battery with electrolyte to bottoms of tubes in cells ( Fig . 1 ) . NOTE : DO NOT OVERFILL . OVERFILLING WILL RESULT IN DAMAGE TO TRACTOR . b . Check level of electrolyte after 30 minutes , Add addi - tional electrolyte if necessary . NOTE : TIGHTEN VENT CAPS SECURELY , c . Charge Battery at a iate not exceeding three amperes for about two and one half hours , . d _ Neutralize excess electrolyte for disposal by adding it to four inches of water in a five gallon plastic contain - er _ Stir with a wooden or plastic paddle while adding baking soda until the addition of more soda causes no more foaming GRILL DO NOT SHORT BATTERY TERMINALS ° BEFORE INSTALLING BATTERY , RE - MOVE METAL BRACELETS , WRIST = FIGURE 2 WATCH BANDS , RINGS , ETC = FROM YOUR PERSON . 3 . Install Battery . klUT a . L _ ift hood from rear sides ( Figo 2 ) , , b _ Remove tape from Plastic Tray . Make sure Drain Tube ( Fig _ 3 ) is fastened to Drain Hole in Battery Tray and HER Battery Tray is positioned in hole of Battery Support . c = Flace Battery in Plastic Tray ( Battery Terminals to front of Tractor ) ( Fig , 3 ) _ 4 _ Connect Battery Cables using : two Hex Bolts , two Fiat Washers , two Lockwashers and two Hex Nuts ( shown full size below ) found in Bag of Parts , HEX BOLTS BLACK ( NEGATIVEI CABLE FROM ACCIDENTAL GROUNDING , ° ° ° t " FIGURE 3 ao Connect RED Battery Cable to Positive ( + ) Battery Ter - minal with Hex Bolt , Flat Washer , Lockwasher and Hex Nut ( Fig ° 3 ) ° Tighten securely _ b _ Connect BLACK Ground Cable to Negative ( - ) Battery Terminal with remaining Hex Bolt , Flat Washer , Lock - - 4 - washer and Hex Nut ( Fig , , 3 } _ Tighten securety _
Page: 5

5o Install Battery using : two Int . / Exto Lockwashers , two Wing INTJEXT . WING WING NUT Nuts { shown full size below ) and LOCKWASHER NUT tNTJEXT , LOCKWASHER ACCESS DOOR TERMINAL GUARD TERMINALDOOR ACCESS BATTERY BOLT two Battery Bolts and one Terminal Guard found in Bag of Parts . BATTERY a , Using the square hole on one side of the Battew Support SUPPORT ( Fig , 4 " ) insert one Battery Bolt , head of Bolt down ° Fasten the Battery Bolt to the Terminal Guard using FIGURE 4 into / Exto Lockwasher and Wing Nut as shown in Fig . 4 . b . Assemble the remaining Battery Bolt to other side of Battew Support and fasten Terminal Guard to it with re - maining lnt . / Exto Lockwasher and Wing Nut _ Tighten Wing Nuts securely by hand ( Fig ° 4 ) . NOTE : USE TERMINAL ACCESS DOORS ( FIG 4 ) FOR : HEX WASHER HEAD BOLT 1 . Inspection for secure conne _ tlons ( tighten hardware ) . . 2 . Inspection for corrosion . LOCKWASHER 3 . Testing battery . . 4 , _ , Jumping ( if required } . ASHER 5 . Charging { if requiredL STEERING WHEEL WHEN NOT IN USE , KEEP TERMINAL ACCESS DOORS CLOSED . WHEEL INSERT DO NOT START ENGINE UNTIL MOWER SUSPENSION BRACKET HAS BEEN RE - LEASED ° SEE MOWER AND DRIVE BELT STEECRO , NLOUMN INSTALLATION , PAGE 8 . 6 . Close Hood . FIGURE 5 7 . Install Steering Wheel . NOTE : POSITION FRONT WHEELS FORWARD , a . Remove Hex Washer Head Bolt , Lockwasher and Large Washer from Steering Column ( Fig _ 5 ) ° bo Position Steering Wheel over Steering Wheel Insert c . S _ ecure Steering Wheel to Steering Cotumn using Hex Bolt , Lockwasher and Large Washer ( Figr 5 ) . do Snap Steering Wheel Cap in place on Steering Wheel . SEAT PAN Steering Wheel Cap found in Bag of Parts . 8 . To adjust seat position , pivot seat forward . Use 3 / 4 " wrench to loosen Seat Bolt and stide seat to desired posi - SEAT BOLT tion . Make sure seat sets straight on Seat Pan and tighten Seat Bolt securely ( Fig ° 6 ) ° / - 5 _
Page: 6

8NUTIIAL SERVICE 1 . This engine hag been shipped filled with oil . Check Engine Oil Level with Tractor on level ground . , Wipe Dipstick ( Fig , 7 ) clean , push it in tight for a few seconds , removet _ and read Oil Level . . . , If necessary , add Oil until FULL mark is reached , RECOMMENDED SAE VISCOSITY GRADES I I I J 1301I.J _ LJ _ - L - - 1 DIPSTICK ENGINE - 20 ° 0 ° 32 ° 60 ° 80 ° 100 ° TEMPERATURE RANGE EXPECTED BEFORE NEXT OIL FIGURE7 CHANGE , ALL OILS MUST MEET A . Po / . SERVICE CLAS - StFICATION SD , SE , OR SF . PARKING BRAKE " CLUTCH / BRAKE " Capacity is 3 pints . NOTE : DO NOT OVERFfLL Dipstick " ENGAGED " POSITION POSITION assembly must be securely tightened into tube at all times when engine is operating ° 2 , Fitl Fuel Tank ( Fig , 6 ) r , Use fresh , clean , unleaded auto - , . II I . mot ve gasol ne _ ( Leaded Regular grade gasoline is an acceptable substitute , but will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve tife ) _ Capacity is 3 - 1 / 2 ct gallons _ " CLUTCH " POSITION BRAKE WARNING : DO NOT USE GASOHOL OR METHANOL . These type fuels react with water content in the fuel SHAFT and tend to form strong acids which can corrode metal FIGURE 8 parts and harm rubber and plastics , , FILL TO BOTTOM OF GAS TANK FILL - ER NECK ° DO NOT OVERFILL , WIPE ATTACHMENT OFF ANY SPILLED OIL OR FUEL . DO NOT STORE , SPILL OR USE GASOLINE NEAR AN OPEN FLAME . IGI _ _ ' HRDTTLE KEY CONTROL 3 , Reduce Tire pressure to 14 PSI in front and t0 PSI in rear ' Tires , ( Tires were overinflated for ' shipping purposes ) , CHOKE 4 , Remove bands from Mower Suspension Bracket ( Fig . 11 ) , STARTING THE ENGgNE PARKING BRAKE YOUR TRACTOR IN A LARGE , OPEN [ _ ! _ LEARNTOSTART , STOPANDREVERSE AREA . " RANGE IFT NOTE : THIS TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH INTER LOCK LEVER SWITCHES TO PREVENT STARTING OF THE TRACTOR ENGINE WHILE THE ATTACHMENT CLUTCH OR THE GEAR SHIFT TRACTOR CLUTCH IS ENGAGED . CONTROL LEVER FIGURE 9 IMMEDIATELY REPLACE SWITCHES THAT ARE NOT IN PROPER WORKING ORDER . DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE PURPOSE OF THESE SWITCHES . 1 , Place Attachment Clutch Switch in " DISENGAGED " position ( Fig . 9 ) , 2 . Push Clutch - Brake Pedal fully into brake position ( Fig . 8 ) , Place Gear Shift Control Lever - in " N " neutral , start posi - tion and Range Shift Lever in " N " neutral posltion ( Fig . 9 ) o
Page: 7

4 . PulCl hokeout ( Fig9 . ) . OUT THE DEFLECTOR SHIELD 1N 5 MoveThrottleControtlomiddleposition ( Fig ° 9 ) o DO NOT OPERATE THE MOWER WITH - PLACE . 6 . TurnIgnitionKeyto " STARTp " ositionuntilEnginsetarts ( Fig , 9 ) . NOTE : DONOTRUNSTARTERCONTINU - OUSLYFORMORETHANFIFTEENSECONDPSER NOTE : A SPARK ARRESTER MUFFLER ( PAGE 30 ) IS MINUTEI ° f enginedoesnotstartafterseveraalttempts , AVAILABLE AS AN ACCESSORY PART FOR YOUR moveThrottleControtlo " F " ( fast ) positionw , aitafew TRACTOR , CHECK LEGAL REQUIREMENTS IN YOUR minuteasndtry again . AREA . Thefirsttimeyoustarttheengineit , will take extra crank - ing time to move fuel from tank to the engine . NOTE : ALLOW ENGINE TO WARM UP FOR A FEW STOPPING YOUR TRACTOR MINUTES BEFORE ENGAGING CLUTCH OF TRACTOR If It _ . OR ATTACHMENT . 1 . Push Clutch - Brake Peda _ into full BRAKE poslt _ om 2 _ Place Parking Brake Lever in " ENGAGED _ position and re - 7 . When restarting a warm engine , move Throttle Control mid _ lease pressure from Clutch - Brake . P _ dal should remain in way between " S " ( slow ) and " F " ( fast ) position . C _ hoke brake position . NOTE : MAKE SURE PARKING BRAKE may not have to be used WILL HOLD TRACTOR SECURE , I1 I ! _ , OPERAT " ON 3o Move Shift Control Lever to NEUTRAL position , , 4 , Place Attachment Clutch Lever in " DISENGAGED " posi - BEFORE DRIVING THE TRACTOR , IN - tion = STALL MOWER OR REMOVE FRONT MOWER SUSPENSION ARM ( FIG . 11 ) . 5 Move Throttle Control to " S " ( slow ) position . 6 . Turn Ignition Key to " OFF " position . Never use Choke to stop Engine . CAUTION 1 , Keep all shields in place , TOR TO PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED USE . 2o Before leaving operator's position : REMOVE KEY WHEN LEAVING TRAC - ! a . Shif _ transmTssion to neutral b . Depress Clutch / Brake Pedal and set Parking Brake . € . Disengage Attachment Lever . TRANSPORTING YOUR TRACTOR d . Shut off engine . e . Remove Ignition Key , For pushing or towing your tractor , place Gear Shift Control I ! 11 . . Lever and Range Shift Lever to N neutral posttton ( Fig . 9 ) . 3 . Wait for al ! movement to stop before servicing machine . NOTE : DO NOT TOW YOUR TRACTOR FASTER THAN SIX MILES PER HOUR . 4 . Keep people and pets a safe distance away from machine , 5 Always wear substantial footwear and avoid loose fitting TRACTOR OPERATIION ON HH = LS clothing that could get caught in moving parts . 1 . Choose the lowest gear BEFORE starting up or down hills , TRACTOR OPERATION 1 1 , . With engine running and warm place Throttle Control mid - ii II | I | I , way between S ( slow ) and F ( fast ) pos = tton , DO NOT DRIVE UP OR DOWN HILLS I WITH SLOPES GREATER THAN 15 ° , AND DO NOT DRIVE ACROSS ANY 2 Push Clutch - Brake Pedal down firmly ( Fig , 8 ) . Move Gear SLOPE . REFER TO PAGE 47 . Shift Control Lever to desired gear and Range Shift Lever to " LO _ ( Low ) position ( Fig 9 ) 2 , AVOID STOPPING OR SHIFTING ON HILLS , 3 . Release Clutch - Brake Pedal SLOWLY to start forward a , If slowing is necessary , move Throttle Control Lever or rearward movement . to m _ ddle position . 7 4o If ground travel is too slow , move Throttle Control to LEAVE ENOUGH ROOM WHEN STOP - | " F " ( fast ) position or press Clutch - Brake Pedal and shift PING AND STARTING TO ALLOW to a different gear . SLIGHT TRACTOR ROLL DOWNHILL AS CLUTCH - BRAKE PEDAL MOVES NOTE : BRING TRACTOR TO COMPLETE STOP BE - THROUGH CLUTCH POSITION , FORE SHIFTING GEARS . ALWAYS SELECT A GROUND TRAVEL SPEED THAT WILL SUIT THE TER - RAIN AND THE ATTACHMENT BEING USED ° b . tf stopping is absolutely necessary , push Clutch - Brake Pedal quickly to brake position and engage Parking Brake . NEVER PLACE YOUR HANDS OR FEET CoTo restart your tractor , make sure tractor is in 1st gear IN OR UNDER ANY POWERED ATTACH - and that you have allowed room to roll slightly down - MENT OR NEAR ANY MOVING PART hill Disengaga Parking Brake and release Clutch - Brake Pedal SLOWLY to start tractor forward movement _ WHILE TRACTOR OR ANY POWERED ATTACHMENT IS RUNNtNG . - 7 - 3 , Make all turns slowly
Page: 8

STARTING YOUR TRACTOR WITN A LOW BATTERY NEGATIVE ( BLACK CABLE ) if your Battery is too low to start the engine , it should ibeng TERMINAL recharged . If Jumper Cables " are used for emergency star " _ follow this procedure : NOTE : YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIP - PED WITH A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM , THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGA , T1VE GROUNDED SYSTEM . , LEAD - ACID BATTERIES GENERATE EX - PLOSIVE GASES . KEEP SPARKS , FLAME , AND SMOKING MATERIALS AWAY FROM BATTERIES . ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION AROUND BATTERIES , 1 . Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminals of each battery ( taking care not to short against chassis ) ( Fig . 10 ) , POSITIVE 2 _ Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE ( RED CABLE ) TERMINAL ( - ) terminal of fuIty charged battery ° 3 . Connect the other end of the cable to ENGINE BLOCK or good CHASSIS GROUND on tractor ( away from Gas Tank or Battery } , 4 _ Disconnect cables in reverse order : a , Engine Block or chassisof tractor , _ b . Negative terminal of fully charged bat ' _ ery . FIGURE 10 c . Positive terminajso MOWER AND DRIVE BELT IN STALLATION Your tractor has been shipped with the Mower Suspension Bracket banded to the frame ° Remove bands and lower Mower Suspension Bracket ( Fig 11 ) DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION BRACKET 1 , , Remove Hood and Grill ( see page 24 ) ° 2 . Place Mower Drive Belt over Clutch PuJley and under Idler Pulley and Tension Pulley ( Fig , 12 ) , NOTE " PULL LEVER UP TO SWING TENSION PULLEY FOR BELT CLEAR - ANCE _ Make sure narrow " V " side of Beit is engagedwith each Pulley , FIGURE 11 3 _ Pull Mower Drive Belt over Front Mower Suspension Brack - et ( Fig ° 13 ) _ 4 . Replace Hood and Grill ° CLUTCH MOWER SUSPENSION BRACKET MOWER DRIVE BELT LEVER MOWER TENSION DRIVE BELT PUt _ , LEY IDLER PULLEY FIGURE 12 - 8 - FIGURE 13
Page: 9

4 , TheMoweSr uspensioAnrmsandFastene ( rsshownfull sizebelowa ) refoundinBagofParts , O CLIP _ _ _ _ 00 _ RETAINING C O BRACKET RETAINING / WASHER CLIP • LOCKWASHER HEX NUT WASHER LIFT LINK STUD SUSPENSION ARM LOCKWASHER HEX NUT FIGURE 14 RETAINING CL | P UDEPTHSTMENT ADJ KNOB 5 . The Mower Suspension Arms have " FRONT " Stamped \ . between holes . Place the Suspension Arms on Brackets on ATTACHMENT both sides of Frame . Retain with Retaining Clip ( Fig ° 14 ) . HANDLE 6 . Slide Mower under Tractor . Deflector to right hand side . . 7 . Siide Front Suspension Brackets into Mower Brackets , Re - tain with Release Pins ( Fig = 15 ) . Turn Depth Adjustment Knob counterclockwise ( _ ) until it stops , 8 , Slide Suspens } on Arms into Rear Suspension Brackets = SREARPENSION Retain with Reiease Pins ( Fig , 15 ) , MOWER SUBRACKETS BRACKET 9 . Turn Depth Adjustment Knob ( Fig . 15 ) clockwise ( / ' _ ) RELEASE PIN to remove slack from Mower Suspension . Raise Attachment Handle to full up position . PiN 10 , Press plunger down and push Attachment Handle forward FRONT to lower mower to ground . Roll D'rlve Belt over Primary Mandrel ( Fig . I6 ) , SUSPENSION BRACKET FIGURE 15 MOWER DRIVE BELT PRIMARY MANDREL FIGURE 16 - 9 _
Page: 10

MOWER ADJUSTMENT POSITION Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway , Make sure tire pressures are 14 PSI in front ; 10 ATTACHMENT PSI in rear . HANDLE FIAIRPIN SiDE TO SLIDE ADJUSTMENT CLIP z1 1 , Use a ruler to make sure Flanges at rear of mower deck are the same height from the ground on each side ( Fig 19 ) . J GAUGE 2 . If adjustment is required , snap out Access Cover on LH _ WHEEL CLEVIS PIN _ , side of tractor above Foot Rest ( Fig , , 18 ) , 3o Move Attachment Handle to full ' _ UPt ' position ( Fig _ 17 ) . FIGURE 17 4 . To lower ' right side of mower , loosen Nut " B " and screw Nut " A " down on Adjustment Rod . 5o To lower left side of mower , loosen Nut " B " and screw Nut " A I _ up on Adjustment Rod . 6o Adjust until both rear mower flanges are the same height • _ ] tI IT II above the ground , T = ghten Nuts A and B securely , Snap AccessCover in place , NUT " ' A " © FRONT TO REAR ADJUSTMENT Move Attachment Handle to full " UP " position ( Fig . 17 ) . After leveling side to side , measure R . H . Flanges at FRONT AND REAR OF MOWER ° The Roll Front Flange should measure 3 / 4 " lower than the R . H Rear Flange ( Fig t9 ) If adjustment is required , follow procedure below FIGURE 18 FRONTGE FLAN REAR FLANGE FLANGE FIGURE 19 - 10 -
Page: 11

1 . TO RAISE FRONT _ OF MOWER Loosen Nuts " D _ , Screw Nuts " C " up onto Suspension Arms ( Fig . 20 ) . NOTE ; SCREW NUTS " C " ON BOTHS SUSPENSION ARMS THE SAME NUMBER OF TURN SO MOWER WILL REMAIN LEVEL . Tighten Nuts " D " securely . 2 . TO LOWER FRONT OF MOWER Loosen Nuts " C'L Screw Nuts " D " down Suspension Arms , NOTE : SCREW NUTS " D " THE SAME NUMBER OF TURNS SO MOWER WILL REMAIN LEVEL . Tighten Nuts " C " securely . 3 , With mower deck at desired height , set Gauge Wheels ( Fig ° ! 7 } to lowest position without touching the ground _ Use Adjustment Handle to set mower at the approximate cutting height you need . Use Clevis Pins ( Fig . 17 ) to set gauge wheels at lowest point without touching the ground . SUSPENSION ARMS NUT " D " FIGURE 20 MOWER OPERATUON When ready to mow , lower Attachment Handle ( Fig . 21 ) to preferred mower height . Select a gear that a ) lows mowing at full throttle . This allows the mower blades to lift and cut the grassefficiently . ATTACHMENT / HANDLE MOWER ENGAGEMENT Pull Clutch Switch ( Fig . 22 ) out and up to engage clutch . There will be an engine hesitation as the clutch engages . DEPTH ADJUSTMENT Fine adjustment of mower height is controlled by the Depth Adjustment Knob . Turn clockwise ( _ ) to raise mower ° Turn counterclockwise 0 _ ' _ ) to lower mower ( Fig , 22 ) . FIGURE 21 CLUTCHSW | NTCH " ON " POSITIO CLUTCHH SWITC " OFF " POSITION DEPTH ADJUSTMENT KNOB , FIGURE 22 - 11 -
Page: 12

Use the Runner on the right hand side as a guide ; the blade cuts approximately an inch outside the runner , , NEVER REMOVE DEFLECTOR . KEEP f - , _ - , - RoH , RUNNER HANDS AND FEET FROM UNDER MOW - ER , ! DEFLECTOR . Before leaving operator s position : FIGURE 23 a , Shift transmission to neutral , b , Set parking brake ° c . Disengage attachment clutch . do Shut off engine . eo Remove ignition key , 3 . Wait for all movement to stop before servicing machine . 4 . Keep people and pets a safe distance away from machine . MOWER EXCEPT WHEN SITTING ON NEVER ENGAGE ( " ENGAGE " POSITION ) TRACTOR SEAT . TIRE CHAINS CANNOT BE USED WITH THE MOWER HOUSING ATTACHED = FIGURE 24 READ THE " RULES FOR SAFE OPERA , TION " CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERAT - ING YOUR MOWER ° REFER TO PAGE 3 . 5 _ Use Attachment Handle to lower mower into cutting posi - DEPTH PLUNGER ADJUSTMENT tion , Start mowing at stow speedand increase ground speed KNOB by increasing throttle as conditions will permit , _ Average cutting height is approximately 2 - I / 2 to 2 - 3 / 4 inches , ENT Height of cut can be adjusted by means of the Depth HANDLE Adjustment Knob ( Fig , 25 ) . Turn Depth Adjustment Knob ( clockwise ( ( _ } or counterclockwise ( f _ , ) to match pre - selected Lift Control Lever mowing height . 6 . Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has been cut . Have the cut area to the right of the machine ° This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting . When mowing large areas ( Fig . 24 ) , start by turning to the ; ight so that the clippings will be discharged away from shrubs , fences , driveways , etc . After two or three rounds , mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until f _ nished . If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice . The first time cut relatively high _ The second time to the desired helght , The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming . FIGURE 25 ' - 12 -
Page: 13

MOWER CLUTCH SWITCH MOWER MAINTENANCE " : ' OFF " POSITION , INSTRUCT , ONS BEFORE MAKING ANY INSPECTION , IGNITION ADJUSTMENT OR REPAIR : PUSH TRAC - TOR CLUTCH - BRAKE PEDAL COM - PLETELY INTO BRAKE POSITION MOVE SHIFT CONTROL LEVER TO NEUTRAL POSITION . PLACE PARKING BRAKE IN " ENGAGED " POSITION . TURN OFF MOWER CLUTCH SWITCH IFIG . 26 ) . SHUT OFF THE ENGINE . MAKE ABSO - LUTELY SURE THE BLADES AND ALl . MOVING PARTS HAVE COMPLE'TELY STOPPED . REMOVE THE IGNITION KEY . DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRES FROM THE SPARK PLUGS AND KEEP WIRES AWAY FROM THE PLUGS TO PARKINGE CLUTCH - : BRAK PREVENT INJURY FROM ACCIDENTAL BRAKE STARTING , PEDALKE " " BRA POSITION FIGURE 26 BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp , The blades can be sharpened with a few strokes of a file or on a grinding wheel We suggest they be sharpened after every 15 hours of mowing ° Do not attempt to sharpen while on mower . 1 . When grinding , care should be taken to maintain blade bal - ance and the blade should be checked for proper balance before reinstallation on mower _ Unbalanced or bent blade will cause excessive vibration when running and eventual LOCKWASHER . . . - - - - _ . _ damage to mower or engine ° Replace bent or damaged BLADE blades _ HEX HEAD HEAT - - ' - _ 2 . To ensure satisfactory operation , it is recommended that TREATED BOLT _ : _ GRADE5 before the start of each mowing season , the oldblades be discarded and replaced with new blades . Mower blades can be purchased at any Sears Service Center / Departments and FIGURE 27 most Sears Retail Stores = BLADE REPLACEMENT It is not necessary to remove mower from tractor for blade re = placement . By moving Lift Control Lever to up ( Rear ) posi - tion wilt permit access to blades A GRADE 5 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE IDENTIFIED BY THREE 1 . . Remove the Hex Head Bott _ Lockwasber and Fiat Washer LINES INDICATED ON THE BOLT ( Fig . 27Lnew HEAD AS SHOWN AT LEFT . 2 , , Install blade with SHARP EDGE DOWN and secure with Flat Washer , Lockwasher and Hex Head Bolt TIGHT - EN SECURELY , ALWAYS USE GRADE 5 HEAT TREATED BOLTS TO ATTACH BLADES , CHECK DA , LY IWA , NTENANCE BOLTS IN BLADES OCCASIONALLY TO MAKE SURE BOLTS ARE TIGHT ° TOR - Make sure ati nuts on bolts are tight , cotter p _ ns and retainer QUE BOLTS 30 - 35 FT . LBS . springs are secure . Keep blades sharp . Observe all safety pre , cautions . Keep mower well lubricated ° - 13 - ,
Page: 14

CLEAN | NG MOWER I A DISCONNESCPTARKPLUGWIRESTO1 I _ PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING BE - | I FORCELEANING . 1 Water pressure from a garden hose wil ! remove fresh clippings from underside of mower _ Clean mower after each mowing , / LUBRtlCATII ON Under normal usage the Mandrels should require lubrication after every 50 hours of operation and at the end of each sea - son . The outer Mandrels should be filled with grease ( six shots ) thru the Grease Fittings located between Mower Blade and underside of the Mower Housing ( Fig ° 28 ) ° Wipe fitting clean before greasing , Use high performance , extreme pressure lubricating grease . Amdex No , I EP or equlvalent . This grease FIGURE 28 may be obtained by ordering thru your nearest Sears Repair Parts Department , Part No , 2557R or equivalent ° POWER TA / KE = OFF CLUTCH The Power Take - Off Clutch ( Fig , 29 ) should provide years of POWER " service . The Clutch incorporates a built in brake that stops the - OFF Pulley almost immediately ° Eventually , the internal brake will CLUTCH wear so the mower blades wilt not stop asrecommended . Ad - justment should be made by a Sears Service Technician _ FIGURE 29 _ 14 _
Page: 15

OUTER BLADES DRIVE BELT ( CENTER TO OUTER MANDRELS ) ilDLER ARM CENTRAL MANDREL SHEAVE tNUT BELT ROUTING DECAL UNDER MOWER DECK COVER , 1o Remove Mower from Tractor ( see below ) ° M LANDREFLAT IDLER SHEAMvEARN'HD " REL LH . SHEAVE 2 , Remove Top Cover Self Tapping Screws , and Nut from Idler Arm Bolt , . 3 , Ro ! l Belt over the top of the R . H . Mandrel ° 4 . Pult Belt off all other Mandrels , 5 ° Remove any dirt and grass which may have accumulated around Mandrels and Idler Arm , 6 . Check Deck idler Arm Assembly and Flat Idler to seethat they rotate freely ( Fig , 30 ) _ 7 , Be sure spring is hooked in Deck Idler Atm Assembly and on bolt in Mower Housing ( Fig , 30 ) , FIGURE 30 8 . Install new Belt in groove of L , H , Mandrel Sheave , lower groove of Center Mandrel Sheave and around Flat Idler as shown ( Fig , 30 ) _ 9 , From a position at discharge end of mower , roll Belt into groove of RH , Mandrel Sheave ( Fig 30 ) , / ATTACHMENT 10o Rotate Center Mandrel Sheave by hand to make sure Belt HANDLE _ is in grooves properly . RMANDRELSHEAVEoOTATE BLADES WILL WITH CENTER " BELT _ 11 , Reassemble Top Cover to Deck , Tighten all Screws secure - ISUSPENSION ly , BRACKETS BRACKETS , g II RELEASE - RELEASE 12 . Install Mower to tractor ( see page 8 ) PIN \ REMOVING MOWER FROM TRACTOR I . , Lower Mower FIGURE 31 2 Pull the four ( 4 } Release Pins out of Suspension Brackets ( Fig , 31 ) , 3 _ Pull back on Attachment Lift Handle and tock into place . 4 , Slide Mower forward and remove Belt from Primary Man - drel . 5 , , Raise Attachment Lift Handle . Sl _ ide Mower out from unde _ tractor .
Page: 16

NOTE : WHEN OPERATING TRACTOR WITHOUT MOWERi REMOVE IDLER BRACKET FROM FRONT OF TRACTOR . 1 , Pull Belt up through Idler Bracket and out of tractor , Use Lever to swing Tension Pulley for Belt removal . 2 , Remove Lockwashers and Nuts from Idler Bracket ( Figi 32 ) . STORAGE IDLER Remove mower from tractor for winter storage . When mower BRACKET is to be stored for a period of time , clean it thoroughly , re - HER move all dirt , grease , leaves , etc , Give blades and underside of housing a good coat of grease or rust preventative , Store in a NUT clean dry area , Each outer mandrel should be greased thru the Grease Fittinger located between mower blade and underside of the mow housing ( Fig , 28 ) , Give each Grease Fitting 6 shots of Grease . Wipe fitting clean before greasing . Use high performance ex - LEVER treme pressure lubricating grease . { Amdex No . 1 EP or ' equiva _ NUT " lent ) , Wipe mandrel dean of excess grease . This grease may be LOCKWASHER obtained by ordering thru your nearest Sears Repair Parts De - partment . Part No . 2557R FIGURE 32 ATTACHMENT LOFT ADJUSTMENT SPRING Due to different weights of Attachments _ the Attachment BUSHING Lift Spring may require adjustment . _ he Adjustment Bolt is located on rear of tractor top left side ( Fig . 33 ) . ENT LIFT SPRING 1 , _ Holding Spring Bushing with Wrench , loosen Jam Nut , 2 . Turn Adjustment Bott clockwise ( F ' _ ) to extend Spring and reduce lift effort ( for heavier Attachments ) , 3 , Turn Adjustment Bolt counterctockwise ( ( _ , ) ( for lighter Attachments ) , JAM NUT 4 , Retighten Jam Nut against Spring Bushing , NOTE : DO NOT ADJUST FOR MAXIMUM SPRING TEN - SION WHEN USING LIGHT ATTACHMENTS SUCH AS A MOWER . ADJUST LIFT SPRING TO AID IN LIFTING ATTACHMENT , DON'T OVER POWER SPRING . WHEN FIGURE 33 REMOVING ATTACHMENT ALWAYS ADJUST WITH SPRING TENSION TO ITS LOWEST POSITION . DISCHARGING CHARGING \ / TRACTOR MA | NTENANCE \ / INSTRUCTIONS D C AMPERES / To keep your tractor running better ' , longer ; perform nec - essary service using the following Maintenance Schedule . IC3 a = r _ = = 1 : 3 15 lo 5 0 5 to t5 Each time you start your tractor , check your Ammeter ( Fig , 34 ) , The needle should move towards the + ( charging ) mark indicating the battery is being charged as you operate the trac - tor , . The headlights wlll not show a discharge on the ammeter because they are not connected to the battery ( they have their AMMETER own electrical source , see page 26 ) . If you have a lift motor connected it wilt show a discharge when being operated , DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRES TO FIGURE 34 PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING BE - FORE MAKING ANY INSPECTION , AD - JUSTMENT OR REPAIR ( EXCEPT CAR - BURETOR ) . - 16 -
Page: 17

1 , CHANGE ENGINE OIL Changing Oil after the first two hours will help eliminate break * in residue which might be damaging to your Engine . NOTE : BE CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT TO ENTER THE ENGINE WHEN CHANGING OIL . ao Drain oil with Engine warm . Remove Hood and Grill ( see page 24 ) . Place Hose on Oil Drain and loosen Oi ! Drain Wing Nut ° Catch oil in a suitable container . ENGINE OIL Tighten Oil Drain Wing Nut after all oil has been drained DIPSTICK from Engine ° Remove Hose from Oil Drain , AND FILL TUBE _ _ b . Refill Engine Oil . ( See chart , page 6 ) . Refill capacity is 3 pints . NOTE : DO NOT OVERFILL , Replace Dip - stick . EVERY HOURS 1 , CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL DO NOT CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL WITH ENGINE RUNNING ° FIGURE 35 Several minutes after stopping Engine , check Engine Oil Level with Tractor on level , ground , , Wipe dipstick ( Fig . 35 ) clean push it down tight for a few seconds , remove and • . , II 11 , read Od Level , , If necessary , add Od until FULL mark = s reached . ( See chart , page 6 ) _ NOTE : DO NOT OVERFILL - 17 -
Page: 18

( EVERY 15 HOURS IF OPERATING IN VERY DUSTY CONDITIONS ) 1 . i CLEAN AIR FILTER a . Unscrew Knob ( Fig , 36 ) to remove Cover . _ WASHER b . Remove Nut and Washer _ o remove Cartridge Plate , Paper Cartridge and Oil Foam Pre - Cleaner . CARTRIDGE PLATE c . Wash Foam Pre - Cleaner in detergent and water , , d , Rinse . squeeze ( rather than twist ) and allow to dry thoroughly _ " PAPER e . Coat with three Tablespoons of SAE . 30 Engine Oil , CARTRIDGE squeeze to distribute evenly , and squeeze out excess ° f . Check Paper Cartridge . Replace if excessively dirtyr , g . Reassemble Paper Cartridge and re - positlon on Tractor . OIL FOAM NOTE : NEVER RUN ENGINEWlTHAIR CLEANER RE - PRE - CLEANER MOVED AS DIRT ( DUST } WILL DAMAGE THE ENGINE _ 2 _ CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air ' Screen ( Fig , 38 ) must allow free - flow of air to prevent Engine damage from oven - heating . Clean with a wire brush , or compressed air to remove dirt , chaff , stubborn dried BODY gum and fibers ° 3 _ CHANGE ENGINE OIL The best time to drain Engine Oil is at the end of a day's FIGURE 36 operation when all dirt and foreign materials are suspended in the hot Oil . Refer to page 17 . 4 _ CLEAN FRONT GRILL The front Grill ( Fig , 2 ) must allow free flow of air to pre - vent engine damage from overheating , a , Brush off debris . 5 _ LUBRICATE STEERING AND FRONT WHEELS There are four Grease Fittings on your Tractor ( Fig . 37 ) . FRONT Using a Grease Gun . give each Grease Fitting two shots of AXLE Extreme Pressure Lubricating Grease Amdex No . I or PIVOT equivalent ( available through your Sears Service Center ) . Sears Part No , . 2557R . FRONT SPINDLE 6 _ OIL PIVOT POINTS ( GREASE FITTING ) Place several drops of S . A . E . 30 Oil at points where parts LEFT 8 = RIGHT ) move against each other , especially : a . Front Axle Pivot , LUBRICATE THE STEERING PLATE b _ Hood Hinges . FRONT WHEEL IN AREA OF c , Foot Pedal Shaft ( both ends ) . SECTOR GEAR ( GREASE FITTING } d _ Lift Shaft ( both ends ) . LEFT & RIGHT ) e , Steering Plate . SEE LUBRICATION CHART , PAGE 19 _ FIGURE 37 ENGINE OIL FILL _ _ _ I , L _ ' ) _ = _ L DIPSTIC v ' _ = _ . . . . . FIGURE 38 _ _ " 18 -
Page: 19

LUBRICATION / ' SPINDLE ( _ ( _ SPINDLE C ' 2 _ WHEEL BEARINGS - - _ _ WHEEL BEARINGS @ ENGINE ( _ ) BOTH ENDS OF FOOT PEDAL SHAFI ' - - BOTH ENDS LIFT SHAFT ( _ ) O SAE MOTOR OIL TRANSAXLE - - ( CHECK LEVEL AT REAR EXTREME PRESSUREASE LUBRICATING GRE FILL PLUG ) ! ( _ AMDEX NO , t , SEARS PART NO . 2557R Q REFER TO ENGINE OIL SPEC'S . ( UNDER INITIAL PREPARATION IN OWNERS MANUAL ) SEE PAGE 14 FOR MOWER LUBRICATION . 7 . CHECK BATTERY a , Electrolyte solution levei in each Battery Cell should be even with bottoms of tubes in ceils ( Fig , 39 ) o Add dis - CUT - AWAY VIEW tilled water if necessary , , NOTE : DO NOT OVERFILL ° b , Keep Battery and Terminals clean . Refer to step 8 , VENT CAP c . Keep Battery Bolts tight , , d . Keep Vent Caps tight and small vent holes in Caps open . e _ Recharge SLOWLY at 3 amperes if necessary . } ATTERY 8o CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS . TUBE Corrosion and dirt on the Battery and Terminals cause the Battery to " leak " power and hinders the operation of the charger . a . Remove the Battery from the Tractor and wash with four tablespoons of baking soda to one gallon of water , NOTE : BE CAREFUL NOT TO GET THE SODA FIGURE 39 SOLUTION INTO THE CELLS . Rinse the Battery with pfain water , dry and reinstall on Tractor . b . Clean terminals and cable ends with a wire brush until bright . Replace Battery Cables . Coat terminal connec - tions with Vasoline . . , , _ . _ HEAT SHIE LD w . v . ou . s 1 . CLEAN ENGINE COOLING FINS Remove any dust , dirt or oil from Engine Cooling Fins to prevent Engine damage from overheating ( Fig . 41 ) . Air Guide Covers must be removed ( Fig , 40 ) _ 2 . MUFFLER AIR Do not operate the tractor without a Muffler ( Fig . 40 ) or SCREEN tamper with the exhaust system ° Damaged Mufflers or spark arresters could create a fire hazard . Inspect periodi - cally and repJace if necessary ° If your engine is equipped with a spark arrester screen assembly , remove every 50 FIGURE 40 hours for cleaning and inspection . R _ plaee if damaged . - 19 -
Page: 20

svs . vI ] ® ® . o . . s 1 . REPLACE SPARK PLUGS Replace Spark Plugs at the beginning of each season or every 100 hours _ whichever comas first . Gap should be set at . 030 inch ( Fig . 42 ) . 2 _ LUBRICATE BALL JOINTS a Move Rubber Boots to expose Ball Joints on Tie Rods and Steering Link ( Fig . 43 ) _ b . Coat Ball Joints with Silicone Spray Lubricant c . Reposition Rubber Boots _ CLEAN AREA OF ALL DIRT Ew . v . o . . s AND DEBRIS 1 _ REPLACE AIR CLEANER PAPER CARTRIDGE FIGURE 41 Refer to page 18 , 2 . REPLACE IN * LINE FUEL FILTER a , Remove Hose Clamps from Fuel Lines at Fuel Filter GAUGE ( Fig _ 44 ) , b . Remove Fuel Filter ° co Place new Fuel Filter in position with fuel line ( arrow on side of Filter in direction of Fuel Filter ) and reinstall Hose Clamps . PLUG BE SURE THERE ARE NO FUEL LINE FIGURE 42 LEAKS AND THAT HOSE CLAMPS ARE PROPERLY INSTALLED . TIE ROD 1o CHANGE TRANSAXLE OIL BALL JOINTS ao Block up Rear Axle ( Fig . 45 ) securely or use a Tractor ' TIE ROD Jack . Remove left Rear Wheel by removing Hub Bolts . JAM NUTS b . Drain Transaxle Oil by removing Drain and Filler Plugs ( Fig's . 45 & 47 ) and catching Oi ! in suitable container . . STEERING LINK Replace Drain Plug . c , Refill Transaxle with S = A . . E 30 ( SC , SD or SE ) Motor Oi ! o Capacity is 5 quarts . Pressure Relief Valve ( R . . H side of Transaxle ) ( Fig . 45 - Inset ) may be held open to allow Transaxie to fill more quickly . BOOT do Check Pressure Relief Valve ° It should spring completely closed when pulled out by hand and released . FIGURE 43 eo Reposition wheel . Secure with Hub Bolts . HOSE CLAMPS FUEL FILTER LH . SIDE PLUG FIGURE 44 - 20 - FIGURE 45
Page: 21

AS NEEDED TIE ROD . _ . . . _ \ ADJUSTMENT t \ \ 1 , Make sure all nuts on bolts are tight and cotter pins are se - . \ TIE ROD SLEEVE8 _ \ \ cure ° Observe all safety precautions , Keep Tractor well lubricated ( refer to page 18 ) , , 2o TOE - IN ADJUSTMENT If any parts in Front Axle or Steering Mechanism are being _ BALL JOINTB _ replaced , Toe - In adjustment is required . fJ T , E . oo a , Loosen . Jam Nuts ( Fig _ 46 ) at each end of Tie Rod Adjustment Steeves , b , Adjust both Tie Rods so that Tie Rod Joints measure Ii 9 - 5 / 8 from center to center , ( % STEERING LINK c , On front of front tires measure distance from center to center ( measurement No , 1 } o " _ RUBBER " _ d , On rear of front tires measure distance from center to BOOT J center ( measurement No , 2 ) , FIGURE 46 eo Compare measurements - measurement No . 1 should be 1 / 8 - 1 / 4 less than measurement No . 2 , f , If not adjust each Tie Rod equally to get correct meas - uremento g , Tighten Jam Nuts making sure Tie Rod Joints are • ) . TRANSAXLE parallel ( 180 ° ) to each other . This adjustment secures tUG proper front wheel Toe - In and Steering operat _ ono 3 . CHECK TRANSAXLE OIL LEVEL a , Remove Filler Plug ( Fig , 47 ) from Transaxieo Oil Level should be even with Filler Piug threads ° Add SoAoE _ 30 Motor Oii if necessary . b Check Pressure Relief Valve ( Fig , 45 - inset ) located on R . H side near top , It should spring completely closed when pui { ed out by hand and released . 4 . BRAKE ADJUSTMENT IF TRACTOR REQUIRES MORE THAN FIGURE 47 SIX FEET STOPPING DISTANCE IN HIGHEST GEAR ON A LEVEL DRY CONCRETE OR PAVED SURFACE THEN BRAKE MUST BE ADJUSTED , a . Remove ( 4 ) Hex Washer Head Tapping Screws from Shift Cover Plate ( Fig , 48 ) , located on top of tractor frame ° Remove the Cover Ptateo b . Loosen Jam Nut ( G ) on Brake Rod ( B ) at Clevis ( C ) ( Fig . 49 ) . If you find it difficult to loosen Jam Nut ( G ) , remove Cover Plate in LH , Frame Rail , c , Rotate Brake Rod ( B ) counterclockwise , ( ( - _ ) turning Brake Rod out of Clevis ( C ) four to six turns , d , Start tractor with Transmission in " NEUTRAL " posi - tion e , Depress Brake - Clutch Pedal to the point where Belt stops moving Hold Brake - Clutch Pedal in position by engaging Parking Brake If Belt begins to move after en - " 5 . . . . . . . . . . . gaging Parking Brake , depress Brake - Clutch Pedal to next notch on Parking Brake . f , Shut engine off . Rotate Brake Rod ( B ) clockwise by hand , turning Brake Rod into Clevis ( C ) , until tight , , T _ ghten Jam Nut ( G ) on Brake Rod ( B ) at Clevis ( C ) ( Fig , 49 ) ° g , Reinstall Lift Cover Plate and four ( 4 ) Mounting Screws , E If Cover Plate was removed in step b it should be re - placed F C - 21 - iFIGURE 49
Page: 22

5o CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT Never attempt to change maximum engine speed . This is preset at the factory and should only be changed by a quali - _ HROTTLE fied service technician who has the necessary equipment . a . Move Throttle Control ( on the dashboard ) to I _ SLOW ' * position . Remove'All : Cleaner ( Fig . 36 ) . b . Check that two holes " A " line up . If not , loosen Clamp Screw and adjust Throttle Cable until the two holes do line up ( Fig . 50 - Inset ) , i _ CABLE REFER TO " STARTING THE ENGINE " , PAG E 6 . r GOVERNOR CONTROL co Start Engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make final adjustments with engine running . d _ High Speed is fixed , no adjustment is possible , , e , Adjust Carburetor Mixture Screw to suggested initial setting , - - Turn Mixture Screw clockwise ( / _ ) closing finger tight ONLY , and then turn counterclockwise ( f ' _ ) J 1 - t / 2 turns ( Fig . 51 ) . . CAUTION : VALVE MAY HOLE " A " BE DAMAGED IF TURNED IN TOO FAR . f . Hold Governor Control against Throttle Stop . Turn Mixture Screw clockwise ( ( ' _ ) until engine begins to run rough ( Fig . 51 ) . g . Turn Mixture Screw counterclockwise ( _ ) until engine begins to run rough , . Set Mixture at smoothest idle FIGURE 50 between the two points attained in steps f and go h . Release Governor Control . Engine will speed up for governed idle . Replace Air Cteanero 6o V - BELT ADJUSTMENT A new V - Bett may stretch after the first few hours of opera - tion resulting in lossof ground speed _ a . To tighten Belt , remove ( 4 ) Hex Washer Head Tapping Screws from Shift Cover Plate ( Fig . 48 ) located on top of tractor frame • Remove the Cover Plate . • _ It E li , , b . Place Parking Brake Lever in ENGAG D pos = tlon , , ! 1 Refer to Stopping Your Tractor page 7 , , t * lr . li " , . c . Loosen Nut A located on outside of R . H . Chassis Frame ( Fig . 56 ) , slide Take - Up Idler down approximate - ly 1 / 2 " and tighten Nut " A " , d . Disengage Parking Brake . e , , Check position of Clutch Idler Bracket ( Fig . 52 ) . f + Repeat steps b thru e untd a 1 - 1 / t6 dmenson is obtained between Idler Tab and Frame as shown in Fig FIGURE 51 52 . g . Tighten Nut " A " securely . h , Reinstall Shift Cover Plate and ( 4 ) Screws removed in R . H . SIDE OF TRACTOR step a , ENGINE PULLEY IDLER BRACKET 1 - 1 / 16 " i | . . . . t NUT " A " / . _ ? _ CLUTCH I TAKE . UP IDLER " , FIGURE 5 : 2 - 22 -
Page: 23

7 , V - BELT REPLACEMENT BELT REMOVAL The belt on this tractor is special for this application . Always replace with the Sears belt number in the parts list . It is not necessary to remove mower ° a , Raise hood and disconnect negative ground battery cable . b ° Set parking brake ( to get belt stack ) , c _ Loosen ( do not remove ) two Engine Pulley Belt Guide Bolts and swivel R , H . side of Belt Guide up , Tighten ADJUSTABLE PULLEY TRANSAXLE IDLER LHo Bolt to hold Belt Guide in position ( Fig ° 53 ) . PULLEY " V " IDLER do Roll Belt off Enqine Pulley , e , Roll Belt off I _ V " Idler , Flat Idler and Adjustable Idler Pulleys ( Fig . 54 ) ° FIGURE 54 f . Pull Belt off Clutch Pulley - between Pulley and Frame Pull Belt off Transaxle Pulley . g , Loosen Nut " A " on R . H . outside of Frame ( Fig . 56 ) ° BELT INSTALLATION NOTE : THERE IS A BELT INSTALLATION DECAL UNDER LEFT HAND FOOTREST a , Push Belt down from Engine Pulley area _ Place back O O ( flat ) side of Belt on Flat tdler _ ( Flat Idler is next to Frame . ) b . Place Belt on Adjustable Idler and over Clutch Pulley 1 " V " ( narrow ) part of Belt should engage Clutch Pulley , 3 co Place Belt around Transaxle Pulley . " V " part of Belt should engage Transaxle Pulley , 1 _ , It ! tvll d Make sure V part of Belt engages Idler ( Fig 54 ) . - I e , Roll Belt over Engine Pulley , I f Loosen L . H Engine Pulley Belt Guide Bolt and swivel Belt Guide onto R _ H . Bolt . Tighten LH ° and R _ H _ Botts securely ( Fig . 55 ) . g Release Parking Brake . NOTE : WHEN A NEW BELT HAS BEEN INSTALLED , YOU MUST CHECK V - BELT ADJUSTMENT AND BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 8 _ TIRE CARE FIGURE 55 a , Maintain tire pressure in front at 14 PSI and rear tires at 10 PSL b Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemi - cals which can destroy rubber ° c Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts and other hazards that may cause tire damage . d _ Removing front wheel for tire repair ( Fig 57 ) . - - - Block up front axle securely ° - - Remove Hub Cap , Klip Ring and Washer to allow wheel removal - Repair tire and reassemble ° Replace Washer and snap Klip Ring securely in axle groove Replace Hub Cap . \ e , Removing rear wheel for tire repair . o - - Block up rear axle securely - - - Remove Hub Cap and ( 5 ) Hub Bolts to allow wheel removal . - _ - Repair tire and reassemble . Replace and tighten Hub \ Bolts and Hub Cap securely . WHEN MOUNTING TIRES , UNLESS / / FIGURE 56 BEADS ARE SEATED , OVERINFLATION CAN CAUSE A FATAL EXPLOSION . / 1 BELT WASHER FIUB LOOSEN CAP KLIP RING PULLEY FIGURE 57 FIGURE 53 - 23 -
Page: 24

9 , FINISH Keep tractor finish and seat free of gasoline , oil , insect chemicals or battery electrolyte . Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax , WiRE 10 , HOOD REMOVAL CONNECTION a _ Lift Hood _ Disconnect Headlight Wiring Connection ( Fig . 58 } , bo Unscrew one Screw at rear of each Side Panel { Fi0 . 58 ) ° co Pivot Hood and Side Panel forward and lift off tractor ( Fig . 59 ) . d . To replace , reverse the above procedure . SCR FIGURE 58 FIGURE 59 DATES i AS YOU COMPLETE , , ¢ _ _ m . _ _ - _ _ / _ _ ; k _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ q . " _ > _ _ _ ' J , 9 , ' _ , Check Engine Oil Level _ i _ ( _ hange Engine Oil ( see chart , page6 ) Lubricate Pivot Points ( see page 19 ) Check Brake Operation Clean Air Screen Clean Air Filter Replace Air Cleaner Paper Cartridge Clean Engine Cooling Fins Replace Spark Plug V " Check Battery Level Check Tire Pressure Replace Fuel Filter - 24 -
Page: 25

TROUBLE SHOOTING POSSIBLE REMEDY POSSIBLE CAUSE WILL NOT START Clutch - Brake Pedal in drive position Push Pedal into brake position ( Fig , 8 ) . Attachment Clutch Switch in " ENGAGED " position Move Lever to " DISENGAGED " position ( Fig , 9 ) No gasoline in Fuel Tank or clogged Fuel Line or Fuel Fill Tank with fresh Gasoline , Check Fuel Line ( Fig , 44 ) Filter and Carburetor ( clean if necessary ) Blown Fuse Check for fault and replace Fuse Dead Battery Recharge or replace Battery Defective Ignition or loose Wiring Check Wiring Spark Plug fouled Replace Spark Plug and adjust gap ( Fig . 42 ) HARD TO START Place Throttle Control in fast position ( Fig , 9 ) and run Choked improperly , flooded Engine starter several times to clean out gas Remove and clean ( Fig , 44 ) Clogged Fuel Tank , Fuel Line or Fuel Filter Replace Spark Plug and adjust gap ( Fig , 42 ) Spark Plug fouled Recharge or replace Defective Battery Check the wiring and Spark Plug Defective Ignition or loose wiring Water in gasoline or old fuel Drain Fuel Tank and Carburetor , use fresh fuel and replace Spark Plug Improper Carburetor adjustment Make necessary adjustments ( Fig 50 ) Poor compression Major engine overhaul ENGINE MISSES OR LACKS POWER Shift to a lower gear or reduce load Engine overloaded Remove and replace ( Fig , 44 ) Ctogged Fuel Filter Remove and clean Clogged Fuel Tank Remove and clean ( Fig , 36 ) Partially plugged Air Cleaner Improper Carburetor adjustment Make necessary adjustments ( Fig , 50 ) Clean Air Screen , Cylinder Fins ( Fig , 41 ) and Muffler area Dirty Air Screen Low oil level Add or change oil ( Fig . 35 ) Spark Plug fouled , improper gap or wrong type Replace Spark Plugs and adjust gap ! Fig 42 ) Check Spark Plugs and for any loose wires Faulty ignition Major Engine overhaul Poor compression Gasoline in oil Drain Engine oil and refill Dirty Air Cleaner Remove and clean ( Fig , 36 ) ENGINE OVERHEATS Clean Air Screen ( Fig 40 ) D _ rty Air Screen Low oll level Add or change oil ( Fig , 35 ) Dirty Engine Clean Cylinder Fins , rotating Screen and Muffler area Partially plugged Muffler Remove and clean Muffler ( Fig 40 ) Improper Carburetor adjustment Adjust Carburetor { Fig , 50 ) NO LIGHTS No Headlight with Light Switch in " ON " position Check W _ re Connections and Switch . Replace Light Bulbs and engine running WON'T CHARG E Blown Fuse Check for fault and replace Defective Battery Replace STORAGE = 1 , FUEL SYSTEM b Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug holes into cy - NOTE : THE USE OF A FUEL ADDITIVE , SUCH AS STA - linders . c , Turn Ignition Key to " START " position for a few BIL , OR AN EQUIVALENT , WILL MINIMIZE THE FOR - MATION OF FUEL GUM DEPOSITS DURING STORAGE . seconds to distribute oil SUCH AN ADDITIVE MAY BE ADDED TO THE GASO - d , , Replace with new Spark Plugs = 4 . BATTERY LINE IN THE FUEL TANK OF THE ENGINE , OR TO THE GASOLINE IN A STORAGE CONTAINER , al Remove battery if tractor is not used regularly during If Sta _ Bi ! is not used all fuel should be removed from fuel winter months , Store in cool , dry place { above 50 ° F . ) . tank . , CAUTION : A DIRTY BATTERY CAN RUIN A FLOOR . CLEAN BATTERY BEFORE STORAGE . a , Drain fuel tank and carburetor by allowing the engine to run out of gasoline , I _ IOTE : GASOLINE LEFT IN b . Re - charge each month if necessary . NOTE : BATTERIES YOUR ENGINE WILL LEAVE GUM DEPOSITS CLOG - NOT IN USE FOR SEVERAL MONTHS AND NOT GING FUEL SYSTEM . KEPT FULLY CHARGED , PRODUCE SULPHATE DEPOSITS ON PLATES WHICH CANNOT BE RE - b , Dispose of gasoline if not to be used . NOTE : GASO - LINE STORED FOR SEVERAL MONTHS LOSES MOVED BY RECHARGING . ITS VOLATILITY ( ABILITY TO BURN EFFECT - 5 . GENERAL CLEANING IVELY ) ° Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all foreign matter , 2 . ENGINE OIL 6 , STORE IN A CLEAN AND DRY AREA . Drain ( with engine warm ) and replace with ctean engine oil . ( See chart , page 6 ) , Sears , Roebuck and Co . reserves the right to make any changes 3 . CYLINDERS in design or improvements without imposing any obligation a . Remove Spark Plugs ° 25 - t ° install the same upon its items heretofore manufaetured _
Page: 26

GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,255910 SCHEMATIC , , REDt BLACK i ; v - j , RED POWER TAKE . OFF ! WHITE INTER'K , SW . SOLENOID RED _ WHITE BED ELECTRIC BLACK S CLUTCH AMMETER * M BLACK IGNITION FUSE SWITCH RED MAGNETRON IGNITION 30 AMP G PLUGS BLACK IGNITION SWITCH STD365402 RED POSITION CIRCUIT OFF M - G ENGINE COIL DIODE ON E3 - L ASSEMBLY ) START B - S 5 AMPS . , 10 VAC ( MIN . ) * INDUCTIVE TYPE . WIRE COIL - @ MAX . R . P . M . ED AS SEEN FROM BACK OF DASHBOARD _ ORANGE LIGHT SWITCH PTO SWITCH 4021J LIGHTS WILL NOT REGISTER ON POSITION CIRCUIT AMMETER ° OFF B + E , C + D YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A ON B + A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE CHASSIS LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE GROUND BATTERY , BUT HAVE THEIR OWN i ELECTRICAL SOURCE _ BECAUSE OF - T _ HjS , THE BRIGHTNESS OF THE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH THE ENGINE SPEED . AT IDLE SPEED THE NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS LIGHTS WILL DIM . AS THE ENGINE IS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTS WILL BE - UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . COME THEIR BRIGHTEST , - 26 -
Page: 27

REPAIR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,255910 ELECTRICAL _ 35 34 48 43 44 10 18 D 9 ! 25 KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCR IPTION NO . NO . NO . . NO . 28 4799J Cable - Battery _ \ _ 1 STD365410 hKeySet - - ' _ S - T4 ; _ 654 _ 0 " * Switc - Ignition 29 719J Cover - Terminal 30 51J . _ k $ _ 3 11151000 Washer - Lock - Int , Tooth 5t8 Cover - Terminal 3258J Nut - Hex 5 / 8 - 32 31 5t15J Cable _ Starter 5 105791X Ammeter 32 106553X Cover - Cable 33 106316X 6 I05382X Switch - Light Clutch - Electric 34 106367X 7 913BR Battery Spacer - Clutch 8 7603J Tray - Battery 35 106366X Stop - Clutch 36 19132203 9 C _ , , W _ . ! 00541K Tube - Drain - , , - , _ , _ ' 3 ( _ , . ' , _ ) Washer 10 37 6999R Clamp - Hose STD651137 * Washer - Lock 3 / 8 11 2008J Solenoid 38 72240460 Bolt - Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 7.1 / 2 12 10090400 Washer - Lock 1 / 4 39 11030400 Washer = Lock - IntJExt . Tooth 1 / 4 o 13 STD54 ! 225 * Nut - Hex - Jam I / 4 - 20 4O STD54 ! 625 * Nut - Wing 1 / 4 - 20 41 102476X Guard - Terminal 17190408 Screw - Hex Washer Thread Cutting 1 / 4 - 20 x ! / 2 42 STD522507 * Bolt - Hex ! / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Switch - Interlock 43 _ ' _ J15 104445X STD55t025 * Washer 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 G & 44 ' _ 16 71031008 Screw - Hex Washer No . 10 - 32 x 1 / 2 STD541025 * Nut - Hex t / 4 - 20 17 73951000 45 Nut - Keps No . 10 - 32 STD551125 * Washer - Lock 1 / 4 ! 8 106315X 46 Diode Assembly ! 05819X Harness = - Ignition 47 ( ) J _ t _ & I06617X Harness - Wire , - _ = , _ 4 _ to53 _ 6 _ £ Clamp , Hose 19r _ y _ , . - _ 105387 X 48 _ v _ , _ _ 106580X 2O 4152J Bulb * Headlight Kit , Replacement Fuseholder 21 - - - I01539X STD380300 * Fuse - 30 Amp Sheet , Instruction , Tractor 15o Slope 22 74610628 Bolt - Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1 - 3 / 4 - - 106t55X Manual - Owners 23 STD523707 * Bolt - Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 _ - _ - 24 4207J Cable - Ground * STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY 11050500 Washer - Lock - Ext . Tooth 5 / 16 " _ Jo - - 25 4021J Switch - PTO 0 _ ' _ 26 4022J Nut . Hex . _ x _ 27 - 27 -
Page: 28

REPAIR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR . - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES : M 61 y M 63 12 71 13 52 18 39 27 27 27 38 67 E ' 59 - 28 -
Page: 29

REPAIR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR * _ MODEL NUMBER 917,255910 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NOo NO NO NO 1 105515X Seat 35 7982J brawbar 2 105516X Pan Seat 36 74760716 Bolt - Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 3 105529X Bolt ° Shoulder 37 73680700 Nut Lock 7 / t6 14 38 4 105520X Pane _ Side R H 105536X Washer - Spring 5 73680500 Nut - Lock 5 / 16 - 18 39 I05562X Decal 40 6 19171912 Washer t7 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . t0555tX Panel Side L H . STD551150 * Washer - Lock 1 / 2 41 7 105494X Bracket Pivot Frame R Ho STD525010 * Bolt _ Hex 1 / 2 - 13 x 1 8 42 I05495X Bracket Pivot Frame - L H . 43 9 t05513X Bracket - Pivot Seat t06013X Hood 73680600 Nut - Lock 3 / 8 ! 6 44 10 _ 06087X : ' Shield _ Heat _ Frbn _ ; 11 t05507X Fender 45 12 46 t06202X Refector - Taillight STD551125 * Washer - Lock 1 / 4 13 I05801X Decal 47 STD541025 * Nut - Hex 1 / 4 20 14 STD523797 * Bolt Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 46 I05526X Gril { 15 105567X Decal - Chassis 49 105492X Bracket Pivot Grill - Roll 16 50 I05493X Bracket Pivot Grill Loll 17490608 Screw - Hex Washer Thread Rolling 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 51 106003X Lens R H 52 17 17490612 Screw - Hex Washer Thread Rolling 106004X Lens LH 54 3 / 8 x 16 x 3 / 4 106006X Bezel _ L H . 55 106005X Bezel R . Ho 18 105511X Strap - Fender 19 105514X 56 Clamp - Spring 11030400 Washer Lock - lnt , / Ext , Tooth 1 / 4 20 1055t2X 57 Spring - Compression 10609tX Hinge R H 21 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 I / 4 x 12 Ga , 58 106090X Hinge L H 22 105531X Nut - Push 59 105524X Strap - Grill 23 I05509X Bracket - Fender 61 105571X Decal - Hood - RHo 24 106020X Tank Fuel 62 105570X Decal - Hood Loll 25 105965X 63 Cap Fuel 105569X Decal Fender 106225X Decal - Drive Belt Schematic 26 _ , , _ 106082X Pad - Spacer - _ : _ = - GqSJL1 64 27 6999R 65 4900J Decal Clutch / Brake Clamp - Hose 28 5277J Line - Fuel 66 3645J Bushing 29 3008,1 Line Fuel 67 87103 Stem - Tank , Fuel 105806X Decal - Grill 30 I05465X Footrest L H 68 69 105568X Decal Grill ( Stripe ) 3 ! 105466X Pad oFootrest 70 19131416 • Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gao 32 105464X Footrest - R H ° 71 33 ! 05506X Rait - Frame R H 34 106504X Rait Frame L H * STANDARD HARDWARE _ PURCHASE LOCALLY E F G H J K L M A C D 17 ( _ 21 36 @ 46 _ 47 _ 47 17 14 @ 4 _ 10 _ 47 70 lo 37 t _ 10 - 29 -
Page: 30

REP M PAaT8 GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 GROUND DRIVE A B 10 _ 14 d # 11 ( _ 15 A 49 U 9 D 69 l • 71 59 Spark Attester Muffler 106664X OPTtONAt . EQUIPMENT 1 J K L M N O P Q R 70 @ _ 11 _ 82 U - 30 -
Page: 31

RmPAURPARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO _ NO . NO . NO . 1 J ' _ - 106B37X Bracket , Support 60 7952J Bracket , Support , Transa _ le 2 106035X Engine , 18 H . P . , Model No . 422437 61 74760716 Bolt , Hex , 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 Type Noo0721 - 0t 62 STD551143 Washer , Lock , 7 / 16 3 13240200 Elbow , Street 63 101341M Pulley , Transaxle 4 _ , _ 9767H Valve , Oil Drain 64 9204H Nut , Lock , 1 / 2 _ 20 5 , _ - - _ - : _ : t3260302 ; : : ; B _ sliing 65 104375X Shaft , Foot Pedal 6 66 19252016 Washer , 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 7 105574X Muffler , L H 67 STD571812 Pin , Roll , 3 / 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 8 I05575X Muffler _ R . H . 68 106021X Spring , Extension 9 8545J Gasket , Muffler 69 5693J Control , Throttle 10 74570412 Screw , Socket Hdo , t / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 70 17720406 Screw , Hex , Thd . Cut , 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 1t STD551125 _ Washer , Lock , 1 / 4 7t ! 04596X Control , Choke 12 5266J Base , Engine 72 11050600 Washer , Lock , Ext . Tooth , 3 / 8 13 STD523707 * Bott , Hex , 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 73 STD541137 * Nut , 3 / 8 - 24 14 STD523112 * Bolt , Hex , 5 / 16 - 18x 1 - 1 / 4 . Gr 5 74 8893R Cover , Pedal 15 STD551131 * Washer , Lock , 5 / 16 75 677A637 Bracket , Brake 16 STD541031 * Nut t He × , 5 / 16 - 18 76 74370612 Screw , Mach , Unct . FIo Hd . , 3 / 8 - 17 73680600 Nut , Lock , 3 / 8 - 16 16 x 3 / 4 18 I01343L Pulley , Ground Drive 77 74760614 Bolt , Hex , 3 / 8 - 16 x 7 / 8 19 STD551137 * Washer , Lock , 3 / 8 78 7920J Band , Brake 20 19131614 Washer , 13 / 32 x 1 x 14 Ga . . 79 72140405 Bolt , Cam , 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 2t 105599X Bracket , Drive , Mule 80 STD54t025 " Nut , Hex , 1 / 4 - 20 22 72110608 Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 81 7229J Guide , Rod , Brake 23 106000X 82 Bracket , V - Pulley , Drive , Mule ! 685H Nut , Lock , 5 / 16 - 18 24 19131612 Washer , 13 / 32 x I x I2 Gao 83 STD5331 t0 * Bo ! t , Carro , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 25 101344L Pulley , Idler 84 5308J Rod , Brake 26 5255J Bracket , Idler , Flat 85 7241J Spring , Compression 27 I06048X Guard , Belt , Mule Drive , Flat Idler 86 73530600 Nut , Lock , 3 / 8 - 24 28 106023X 87 Guard , Belt , Mule Drive , V - idler t00604K Yoke 29 72 _ 110616 _ : : i _ B _ | t : i Ca _ i : _ 3 / 8 : _ _ 6 _ ' 2 88 5102J Pin , Clevis 30 STD533707 * Bolt , Carro , 3 / 8 _ 16 x 3 / 4 89 71673 Cap , P _ unger 3 ! 2083R Idler , Flat 90 8000J Rod , Parking Brake 32 STD551037 * Washer , 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16 Ga , 91 19111216 Washer , 11 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16Gao 33 92 101347L Bracket , Flat Idler 634A692 Bushing and Wheel Hub 34 STD533710 * Bolt , Carr , 3 / 8 - t6 x I 93 7563R Washer , Thrust , Axle 35 STD541037 * Nut , Hex , 3 / 8 - 16 94 12000034 Klip Ring 36 95 105592X Bracket , Clutch w / Bearing ( Inco Key 1304H Bolt , Hub No 106 ) 96 106277X Wheel , Rear 37 207J Washer , Hardened 97 I05588X Tire , Rear 36 12000039 Klip Ring 7154J Tu be , Tire ( Not furnished ) 39 8846R Idler , Grooved 98 65139 Val re , Tire 40 STD523715 * Bolt , Hex , 3 / 8 - 16x 1 - 1 / 2 99 59192 Cap , Valve 4142 73930600 Nut , Lock , 3 / 8 - 16 100 214J Drum , Brake 101355X Spr _ ng , Extension 10t STD541410 * Nut - Lock No . 10 - 24 43 STD570907 * Pin , Cotter , 3 / 32 x 3 / 4 t02 633A109 Gear Shift Lever Assembly 44 101356L Rod , Clutch 103 2228M Key , Woodruff 45 104366X Idler , Flat t04 4186J Spacer , Transaxle 46 STD523720 * Bolt , Hex , 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 105 74760740 Bolt , Hex , 7 / I6 - 14 x 2 - 1 / 2 47 19131413 Washer , 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 13 Ga , 106 1013501 < Bearing - Idler 48 I05597X Retainer , Belt 107 7192J Tie - Cable 49 104577X Adapter 108 61159 Knob - Throttle Control 50 STD5237t0 " Bolt , Hex , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 Gr . 5 109 9858M1 Key - Woodruff 51 17190512 Screw , Hex , Slotted , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 1t0 5304J Actuator - Switch , Interlock 52 t05500X Retainer , Belt , Lower 111 74321016 Screw - Fin 10 - 24 x 1 53 19131312 Washer , 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 112 , _ - * _ _ 3280252 : : Nipple , : Pipe 54 101345M Rod , Shift , Hi - Lo 113 , ' _ , - _ _ : _ ' _ 19i320i2 . . . . Waslier 13 _ 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga . 55 ! 05598X Bracket , Rod , Shift ! 14 _ - . ' - J104601X Bracket - Interlock 56 100196K Knob 115 _ , , _ . JSTD522507 * Bolt - Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 57 73680500 Nut , Loc * k , 5 / 16 _ 18 1t6 _ _ ' _ : _ 73680400 Nut - Crownlock 1 / 4 - 20 58 STD571810 * Pin , Cotter , 3 / 16 x 1 117 _ ' . , " _ ' = ! - 104758X Cap - Hub , Rear 59 10 ! 342N V - Belt 118 : ; _ ! , : t , ; , J19131210 Washer 13 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 10 Gao 119 _ ; ! _ / . _ . - _ 73680700 Nut . Crownlock 7 / 16 - 14 * STANDARD HARDWAREs - PURCHASE LOCALLY - 31
Page: 32

REPA | R PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 STEERING 53 . _ 52 21 _ , , _ ' _ ' 39 37 - 40 M 75 L / 48 71 78 41 32 56 63 30 29 15 17 13 82 i81 83 2O 54 21 22 22 26 26 21 t85 22 27 - 32 -
Page: 33

RE PAiR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR _ - MODEL NUMBER 917,255910 STEERING KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO . t 106230X Tire , t6 x 6,50 44 105525X Bracket , Support , Dash - - - 8134H Tube , Front ( not furnished with i45 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Ga . tractor ) 46 , - _ - ! ! 05 _ , Boit - Cam 3 / 8 - t6 x 2 - 3 / 4 2 106228X Front Wheel ( inc . Key No . 3 and 2 of 47 106486X Spacer Key No . 4 ) 48 106002X U - Clip 3 278H Fitting , Grease 49 106042X Cover . Gate , Shift 4 9040H Bearing 50 105572X Decal . Shift Gate 5 106045X Spindle , R . H _ 51 17240408 Screw . Hex Washer Thd . Cutting 6 6266H Bearing , Thrust 1 / 4 * 20 x I / 2 7 12000029 Klip Ring 52 105810X Decal . Insert 8 5284J Bracket , Axfe 53 I00710L Insertm Steering Wheel 9 STD523707 * Bo _ t - Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 54 STD525020 * Bolt - Hex 1 / 2 - 13 x 2 10 73680600 Nut , Lock , 3 / 8 - t6 55 73680800 Nut . Lock t / 2 - 13 11 674A244 Axle t Front , ( inc . K _ y No . 12 ) 56 19172610 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 10 Ga . . 12 1309H Bearing 57 t06385X Bracket . Idler 13 5298J Tube , P _ vot , Axle 58 677A451 Pulley , Idler 14 74781044 Bolt , Hex 5 / 8 - 11 x 2 - 3 / 4 Gr . 5 59 ( _ I , L10436 IX Spring _ vo _ . s qfg0S 15 STD551162 * Washer , Lock 5 / 8 60 STD533720 * Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 16 STD54t062 * Nut , Hex 5 / 8 - 11 61 19131413 Washer 13 / 32x 7 / 8 x 13Ga , 17 6855M Fitting , Grease 62 STD541037 * Nut - Hex 3 / 8 - 16 18 106046X Spindle , LH _ 63 5213J Bracket , Frame Front 19 102997X Sector Assembly 64 105589X Guard , Belt , Engine 20 7e24 _ ; 3J - - Link , Drag _ ' _ . _ % ' _ P _ - _ " J _ , 65 STD533110 * Bolt - Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 2 ! STD551137 * Washer , Loci < 3t8 _ = , - p , . _ 5 66 19t 1t610 Washer 11 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . Nut , Lock 5 / 16 - t8 22 STD541137 * Nut , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 _ " _ " 67 73680500 23 - 5292J Bushing , Beilcrank t _ ) _ ' ' _ ' - _ 68 7985J Support , Battery 24 677A607 Bellcrank 69 I06199X Decal - Caution 25 19292016 Washer 29 / 32 x I - I / 4 x 16 Ga . 70 I05487X Screw , Special 26 7990J Rod , Tie 71 4043J Washer 27 STD523720 * Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 Gro 5 72 65139 Stem , Valve 28 73510600 Nut , Keps 3 / 8 - 16 73 59192 Cap , Valve 29 102439X Bracket , Support , Steering 74 106198X Decal , Dash , Instruction 30 104239X Bearing , Flanged 75 105565X Decal , Instruction 31 72110608 , Bo ] t , Carr . 3 / 8 - t6 x 1 Gr . 5 _ 76 ! 06615X Pin , Mounting , Idler Bracket 32 t01274N Support , Steering 78 8022J Plug - Dash Joint - Tie Rod - R ° H . . Thread 33 17490612 Screw , Hex Washer Thd , Ro ! ! _ ng 79 8921R2R 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 80 892 Joint - Tie Rod - LH . Thread Rod - Tie 34 102458X Shaft , Steering 81 7919J 35 12000034 Klip Ring 82 73700600 Nut - Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 24 _ L ; H . 36 100713N Wheel , Steering 83 STD541337 * Nut - Hex Jam 3 / 8 o 24 37 100711L Adapter , Steering 84 STD533107 * Bolt _ Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 38 678H500 Washer 85 19252016 Washer 25 / 32 x t - 1 / 4x t6Ga , 39 74040616 Bolt - Hex Slotted Washer Hal . 87 _ JJ - 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x t - 1 / 4x 12Ga . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 88 _ . _ _ o - 174930516 Bolt . Hex 5 / ! 6 _ 18 x 1 89 _ , . _ . _ STD541031 * Nut _ Hex 5 / 16 - 18 40 I06014X Sleeve , Steering 90 _ ' _ 104757X Cap _ Hub , Front 4 t 9038R Bearing 42 105519X Dash , Lower * STANDARD HARDWARE - PURCHASE LOCALLY 43 105536X Dash A B C D E - 33 -
Page: 34

REPAM PART8 GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 5o MOWER L ! FT 54 17 1 ! 14 26 24 23 11 ! 46 43 49 5g 60 58 33 41 39 40 45 44
Page: 35

REPAIR PART8 GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY NO . NO . NO . NO . 32 4939M Retainer , Spring 1 100734K Handle . Adiust , Lift 33 I05630X Washer , Nyion 2 STD541237 * Nut , He × Jam , 3 / B - 16 3 1063 ! 8X Rod , Adiust , Lift 34 t05622X Lever , Lift 4 35 _ - , _ , _ * _ 106644X Rod , Detent _ c - , 3 Io _ G , . _ QX STD570907 * Pin , Cotter , 3 / 32 x 3 / 4 5 36 105723X Plunger , Lever 2876H Spring 37 STD523710 * Bolt - Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 6 19131016 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 7 105505X Cover _ Access 38 106019X Grip , Handle 8 105559X Shield , Heat , Rear 39 74570616 Screw . . Cap , Hex Socket Head , 3 / 8 - 16xl 9 STD523107 * Bolt , Hex , 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 40 STD551050 * Washer 17 / 32 x 1 _ t / 16 x 13 Ga . t0 73680500 Nut , Lock , 5 / 16 - 18 ! 1 41 9135R Retainer Spring 105573X Brace , Heat Shield 12 STD522505 * Bolt . Hex , 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 42 I05429X Arm , Suspension 13 43 1054 ! 3X Stud , Pivot Center 73680400 Nut , Lock , 1 / 4 - 20 14 44 STD551150 * Washer , Lock , 1 / 2 15 45 STD541050 * Nut , Hex , t / 2 - 13 106504X Bushing , Snap 16 46 105501X Bracket , Suspension , Mower STD55 ! 13t * Washer , Lock , 5 / 16 17 47 STD533707 * Bolt , Carriage , 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 105040X E } racket , Fuel Pump 48 73680600 Nut . Lock . 3 / 8 - 16 18 74750806 Screw , Sl . Hex Hd . No . 8 - 32 × 3 / 8 19 STD551108 * Washer , Lock No . 8 49 674A247 Spring - Ass v , - Assist , Lift 20 105041X Pump , Fuet 50 105589X Guard , Belt . Engine 21 STD511005 * Screw , Hex Hd . No . 10 - 24 x 1 / 2 51 STD533107 * Bolt , Carriage , 5 / t6 - 18 x 1 22 52 19131612 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 12 Ga . 73631000 Nut , Lock No . 10 - 24 23 105633X Shaft , Lift 53 105526X Panel , Side , R . H . 24 54 105527X Panel , Side , L . H . 6519J Trunnion , Stop Depth 25 19151216 Washer 15 / 32 x 3 / 4 x t6 Ga . 55 17490608 Bolt , Hex Washer Thd , Roiling , 26 12000037 Kiip Ring 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 27 7594J Bracket , Lift , L . H . 56 73800600 Nut , Lock . Hex w / _ Nasher , 3 / 8 - 16 28 7901J Bolt , Shoulder 57 STD541037 * Nut , Hex 3 / 8.16 29 73900400 Nut , Hex Flange 1 / 4 - 20 58 5328J BoIt - Adiust , Spring , Assist6 3O 59 STD551037 * Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 1 Ga . 7596J Link , Lift , L . H , 31 105503X Link , Lift , R . H . 60 P _ L _ 678H445 Bracket , Spring - Assist 6 ! _ , _ - 106012X Spacer 62 _ - : _ 1 ( ] 4 _ 0 ! _ X _ _ Bracket - Switch 63 _ \ , _ . _ = , _ STD522507 * Bolt - Rex i / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 * STANDARD HARDWARE - PURCHASE LOCALLY E F ( 3 H J A B C D K L _ 21 _ 28 _ 47 _ 51 ? ' 55 _ 37 _ 63 13 _ ) 16 2 = = g @ 4s
Page: 36

REPAIR P _ T8 GT 18 TWiN GARDEN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 MOWER G 51 47 47 35 / 38 37 12 \ 6O 44 55 49 45 4O 71 56 51 D 35 35 34 _ ! / 6 32 18 17 15 31 17 16 15 16 17 - 36 +
Page: 37

a , RT8 GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 MOWER KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO . ! 35 106579X Housing , Mower 73680600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8.16 2 106022X Cover - Drive , Deck 36 105453X Bar , Ga , Whee } 3 17490508 Screw - Hex Washer Thd . Rot ! 5 / t6 - 37 5565J Pin , Clevis 18 x 1 / 2 38 4939M Retainer , Spring 456789 7631J Runner , L . H . 39 4898H Bolt , Shoulder 72110505 Bolt , Cam 5 / t6 - 18 x 5 / 8 40 105455X Wheel , Gauge STD551131 * Washer - Lock , 5 / 16 41 105433X Brkt . , Suspension STD54t031 * Nut - Hex 5 / 16 - 18 42 105430X Spacer 8418J Runner , R , H . 43 105434X Brace , Suspension 721,48506 Bolt , Carr . 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 44 105436X Parallel Link 1011 1685H Nut , Lock 5 / 16 - 18 45 105441X Brkt , , Suspension STD551031 * Washer 11 / 32 x 11 / 16 x 16 Ga . 46 78850 Decal - Warning 12 47 105194X Mandrel - Secondary 9135R Retainer - Spring 13 106038X Mandrel - Primary 48 106381X V - Belt 14 17490612 Screw . Hex Washer Th & Roll 3 / 8 - 49 STD541050 * Nut , 1 / 2 - 13 t6 x 3 / 4 50 74760622 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 _ t6 x I - 3 / 8 15 _ - _ , , , J _ _ 0106635X Blade - _ , s l _ otq _ ; _ ' _ 51 105435X Pin , Release 16 STD623715 * Bolt ° Hex , 3 / 8 = 24 x 1 _ 1 / 2 Gr . 5 52 3720R Spring 17 STD551137 * Washer - Lock , 3 / 8 53 12000039 Ring , Klip t8 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4x 12Ga . 54 19171612 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 x I2 Gao t9 674A213 Arm Assembly , Idler 55 105440X Pin , Clevis 20 56 7834J Liner , Bearing 105456X 8rkt . , Outer , RoH _ 21 7835J Bearing 57 105460X Brkt . , Inner , R . H , 22 72110522 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - t8 x 2 - 3 / 4 58 105461X Brkto , Inner , L . Ho 23 19111610 Washer11 / 32x l x10Ga . 59 105457X Brkt ° , Outer , L . H . 24 I02403X Pulley , Idler 6O 73680500 Loeknut 5 / 1.6 - t8 25 STD523715 * Bolt - Hex 3 / 8 - 16x 1 - 1 / 2 62 19111016 Washer 11 / 32x 5 / 8 x 16Ga . 26 STD541037 * Nut - Hex 3 / 8 - 16 63 105895X Shield , Deflector 27 104361X Spring 64 106551X Spring , Deflector 28 STD523112 * Bolt - Hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 Gr . 5 65 105896X Bracket , Deflector 29 19111216 Washer tl / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16Ga . 66 106520X Rod , Hinge 3O 8438J Spacer 68 5846R Push Nut 31 106224X Decal o V - Belt , Dr . , Schematic , Mower 69 3713J Instruction . Caution Decal 32 I05448X Bracket , GaoWheel , R , H . 70 _ ' _ - 6224J Decal - Safety Standard 33 t05449X Bracket , Ga . Wheel , L , H , 71A _ , ko _ . 73680800 Nut - Hex 1 / 2 - 13 34 STD533707 * Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 * STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY A B C D E F G 9 50 14 _ 7 35 O , o 35 - 37 -
Page: 38

REPAmR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - oMODEL NUMBER 917.255910 TRANSAXLE 3 7 14 61 59 5 _ 54 73 69 70 40 " 49 41 24
Page: 39

REPAmR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 TRANSAXLE KEY PART DESCRIPTtO " J KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO , , NO , NO , NO 1 4197R Axle Shaft 49 4895H Needle Bearing 2 6845R Retaining Ring 50 4222R Needle Bearing 3 4199R Final Drive Gear 51 1529R Needle Bearing 4 4216R Differential Gear 52 8119M Needle Bearing 5 4215R Differential Pinion 53 4220R Thrust Bearing Race 4217R Differential Carrier 54 4209R 6 3rd Reduction Pinion . Low 7 6256H Axle Thrust Washer 55 4213R 4th Reduction Gear B 74020652 Hex Bob 3 / 8 . . 24 x 3 - 1 / 4 56 4442R 3rd Reduction Pinion Spacer ( t " Thread Length ) 57 4195R 2nd Reduction Gear Shaft 9 7392M Steel Ball 58 4214R Final Drive Pinion I0 1st Reduction Gear Shaft 6272H Spring Shift Fork Detent 59 4194R 11 4985R Shift Fork , High - Low Range 60 752BR 1st Reduction Shaft Spacer 12 6266H Thrust Bearing Race 61 4208R 3rd Reduction Pinion - High 42t2R 4th Reduction Pinion 62 4207R 13 2nd Reduction Gear 14 4196R 3rd Reduction Gear Shaft 63 7398H Needle Bearing 15 6276H Snap Ring . . Crescent Type 64 4203R Low Speed Gear and 2nd Reduction 16 Pinion Cluster 633A63 High - Low Range Gears 17 8118M Needle Bearing 65 4204R ReverseGear 18 8740H1 Sintered Iron Bearing 66 2698J Key oHi - Pro 1 / 8 x 17 / 32 19 6217H Shift Fork Shaft , High - Low Range 67 4926H Snap Ring - CrescentType 20 4218R Differential Pinion Spacer 68 4205R intermediate Speed Gear 21 6252HI Differential Pinion Bushing 69 4206R High Speed Gear 22 7810H Gripco Centerlock Nut 3t8 - 24 70 1370H Thrust Bearing Race 23 4986R Shift Fork - t . . Ho 71 633A69 Intermediate and High Speed Cluster 24 7393R Oil Seal Pinions 25 992Rt Sintered Iron Bearing 72 208J Input Shaft 26 6216H Shift Fork Shaft 73 420t R Low Speed Pinion 27 6262H Shift Fork - Roll 74 12000002 E - Ring 28 101416X Shift Shaft , High . Low Range 75 1153R ReverseIdler Gear 29 6269H Oil Seal 76 7392H ReverseIdler Thrust Washer 3O 5655H Pressure Relief Valve 77 3990H Needle Bearing 31 * Hex Nut 5 / 16 , , 18 101414X Gearcase , Reverse idler Shaft and 78 73220500 Bearings . R . Ho ( Inc . Key NoJs . 17 , 79 1167R Sealing Washer 18 , 25 , 33 , 50 , 63 , 76 , 77 and 82 ) 80 73360700 Hex Jam Nut 7 / 16 - 20 Oil Seal 32 6277H Dowel Pin 81 6270H 33 ReverseIdler Shaft 4225R Needle Bearing 82 7384H 34 Control Knob 7396H Thrust Bearing Race 83 t00196K 35 4198R 4th Reduction Gear Shaft 84 5384J Gear Shift Lever - Bent 36 4200R 4th Reduction Gear Spacer 85 297BJ Gear Shift Cap 37 7395H Thrust Bearing Race 86 633A85 Gear Shift Ball Cover and Pin 38 6275H GearcaseGasket 87 8739H ! Shift Lever Guide Ball . . Keyed 39 633A64 Gearcaseand Bearings - L . H . 88 4924H Spring ( Inc . Key No's . 18.25 , 49 . 50 ( 2 ) , 89 19151516 Washer t5 / 32 x 15 / 16 x ! 6Go , Shift Mechanism Seal 51 and 52 ) 90 8t05R Washer9 / 16 x t5 / t6 x t2 Go , 40 13060400 Pipe Plug 1 / 2 o 14 N . P . T . 91 19181511 Gear Shift Gate and Reinforcement 41 13200400 Elbow 90 ° , 1 / 2 . 1 / 4 NPoTo 92 75J Shift Ball Cover Gasket 42 13280424 Pipe Nipple 1 / 2 - 14 NPT . 93 6274H Cotter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 6271H Oil Seal 94 76020412 45 * Lockwasher 5 / t 6 46 13060200 Pipe Plug 1 / 4 - 18 N . P . To 95 10040500 * Hex Bolt5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 7 / 8 74780524 * Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x I . . 1 / 2 96 74760514 47 Gear Shift Lever Ass'y , Grade 5 97 633A109 Transaxle Assembly LessBrake Drum 10140500 Lockwasher 5 / 16 Extra Heavy 98 101444X 48 & Shift Lever " STANDARD HARDWARE , . . rpURCHASE LOCALLY - 39 -
Page: 40

REPAHR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 422437 , TYPE NUMBER 0721 - 01 CYLINDER , CRANKSHAFT AND ENGINE BASE GROUP 52 3 38 16 17 62 66 13 29 27 - 40 -
Page: 41

REPAIR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 ENGINE _ - MODEL HUMBER 422437 , TYPE NUMBER 0721 - 01 CYLINDER , CRANKSHAFT AND ENGINE BASE GROUP KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO , NO . NO NO , I 394900 Cylinder Assembly 35 271316 Foam Seal . Governor Shaft 2 391086 Seal - Oil 36 296004 Pipe . Fuel { Inc . Key No . 52 ) 3 212461 Head - Cylinder No . t 37 394348 Gear . Governor 4 212462 Head - Cylinder No . 2 38 89838 Wrench - Spark Plug Washer . . Gov . Crank ( inside ) 5 270984 * Gasket . . Cylinder Head No 1 39 220883 Plug . Spark ( Resistor ) ( 2 , . 3 / 8 high - 60 8 270983 * Gasket - Cylinder Head No , 2 40 394539 mm ) 7 393243 Breather Assembly NoD 1 Nut - Hex 8 - 32 8 393153 Breather Auembly No , 2 41 90576 Terminal * Gasket . . Valve Cover 42 231174 9 27803 Grommet _ insulator Screw . , Scm 43 280180 10 93394 Cap and Dipstick , _ Oil Filler ° Gasket , . CrankcaseCover t / 64 " Thick 44 394014 11 270882 Sealo Filler Tube tl 271145 " Gasket _ Crankcar _ Cover ° 008 " Thick 45 68838 Tube ° Oil Filler 11 271148 ° Gasket - CrankcaseCover , 089 " Thick 46 392782 Screw , , Hex Hd _ 12 93113 Screw , , Cylinder Head ( 2 . , t5 / 16 " long ) 47 93783 Trough - Dipper 13 93111 Screw - Cylinder Head ( 1 ! 5 / 16 " long ) 48 223055 Base . Engine t4 91084 Rug , , Oil Drain 49 394391 " Gasket , Engine Base Crankshaft 50 270981 15 394430 Baffle . Air 16 394535 Cover Assembly - Crankcase 51 222700 Clamp ° Fuel Pipe Seal . Oi ! 52 93053 17 291675 Retainer . E - Ring 18 93847 Screw - CrankcaseCover Mtg , Sam 53 93851 Crank • Governor 19 394955 Piston Assembly • Standard ( Inc , 54 394396 Elbow - Spark Plug Key No _ s , 20 & 22 ) 55 66538 Plug . Hex Socket I9 394956 Piston A _ embly . . . 010 " O . So 56 93448 Key - Flywheel 19 394957 Piston Assembly - , 020 " O , , S , 57 222698 Washer 19 394958 Piston Assembly - ° 030 " O , So 58 220863 Washer - Thrust 20 394959 Ring Set - Piston , Standard 59 222773 Gear ° Timin _ 20 394960 Ring Set . , Piston - , 010 " O . S , 60 261363 SeatAssay , and Retainer 20 394961 Ring Set , Piston - , 020 " O , S . 61 393606 Bearing , , Ball ( P . T . O . side ) Ring Set - Piston - ° 030 " O , & 62 3937418 20 394962 63 23121 + Guide . Exhaust Valve 21 394023 Dipstick and Tube Assembly ( inc . 54 62109403 + Seat - Exhaust Valve ( Standard ) Key No's 44 , 45 & 46 ) 65 2614 + Seat _ . Intake VaNe ( Standard ) 22 260924 Lock - Piston Pin 66 261559 Lower Bushing - Gov _ 23 299691 Pin Assembly . . Piston - Standard 67 391115 Wire , , Ground ( Inc . Key NOD22 ) 68 230318 Connector _ Fuel Pipe 23 391286 Pin Assembly . Piston . . , 005 " O . S 69 92791 Washer . Lock Shakeproof Terminai , S , pade 24 394306 Rod Assembly - Connecting 70 93722 Valve , , Intake 25 223053 Dipper - Connecting Rod 71 261528 Washer 26 92909 Screw . Connecting Rod 72 69226823 + Bearing - Cyiinder Valve Exhaust 73 261 27 390420 Upper Bushing - Governor 28 65906 Spring , Intake Valve 74 261560 29 26828 Spring , . Exhaust Valve * inc , , in Gasket Set - 394501 30 221596 Retainer • Intake Valve + Special Too { s required to install 31 292260 Rotocoil , , Exhaust 32 93630 Retainer . . Exhaust Valve Rotocoil 33 261368 Tappet , , Valve 34 212337 Gear . Cam
Page: 42

R _ PAIR PARTS . . . . . . . . . . GT 18 TWIN GARDEN ENGINE . . M TRACTOR . ODEL Nit InA _ , , , , , , , _ . " MODEL NUMBER " ' , = = H 422437 , TYPE 917.255910 AIR CLEANER - CARBURETOR GROUp NUMBER 0721 - 01 34 55
Page: 43

$ EPABR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 422437 , TYPE NUMBER 0721 - 01 AIR CLEANER - CARBURETOR GROUP KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO , NO . NOo Link - Governor Tube - Breather 32 261444 1 280185 Tube - Intake 33 261531 Link - Speed _ uot 2 280168 Spring - Governor 3 _ 2970 Manifold ASs'y . - Intake 34 261729 Spring - Governed Idle 4 271412 + = Gasket - Carb , Mtg . 35 261563 Bracket - Speed Control 5 270B84 * Gasket ° Intake Manifold Mtg . 36 222807 0 93415 Screw _ Carb _ Mt9 . Sere 37 222828 Lever - S _ e _ Control 7 032O8 Sctow - Intake Manifold Mt9 , Sam 38 394324 Plate Ass y . Governor Control I t Lever Ass y , - Governor ( inc . Key 8 398620 Carburetor Ass y . ( inc , Key No s _ 39 393846 No's . 40 , 55 & 56 ) 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 150t6 , 17 , Washer 18 , t9 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23 , 24 , 25 , 28 , 40 222289 , _ rew . Sam 44 , 46 , 47 , 46 , 49 ° 50 , 51 , 61 , 63 , 41 93868 Clamp - Casing 64 & 65 ) , 42 3221535 Screw - Sam 397241 Body Ass y . • Upper Carb . ( inc . Key 43 9389 No's . 10 , 13 , 18 , 23 & 24 ) 44 397882 Plug ( Inc , Key No , 28A ) 10 212718 Body - Upper Carb . 45 231172 Bushing - Speed Control 11 231209 Element - Air Cleaner BOshing - . Throttle Shaft 52 271271 12 282681 + Valve A , ' y _ - Carb . Idle 53 271411 + Gasket - Air Cleaner 13 03499 Screw - Throttle and Choke Valve 54 271180 Washer Mtg . Sam 55 93853 Bolt . Governor Lever 14 221939 Valve - Throttle 56 92278 Nut oHex 10.24 15 392072 Shaft and Lever ° Throttle 57 223001 Cover - Air Cleu _ er 16 9102O Screw _ M _ h ° FiL Hd . 8 - 32 x 5 / 8 58 222835 Car _ ridg _ Plate - Air Qearmr 17 26157 Spring - Throttle Adj , 59 93496 Saew - Sam 18 271607 + ' Gasket - C _ rburetor Body 60 392643 Mounting Strap Ass * y . , Air Cleaner Float - Carburetor 19 298514 ( Inc . Key No . 43 ) 2O 230886 + Pin - Float Hince 61 261560 Upper Bushing - Governor 21 299098 + VaNe , Fuel Inlet 62 394018 Certridg _ - Air Claaxter + Washer • Choke Shaft 22 398619 Body - Lower Carb . ( Inc , Key No's , 63 271013 Screw ° Sam 11 , 13 , 14 , 15 & 65 ) 66 93892 Valve - Choke 67 394358 Filter - Fuel 23 222010 Shaft and Lever , Choke 68 93053 Clamp - Fuel Pipe 24 392673 Fuel - Line ( 28 " } ( cut to required length ) Screw - Hex Head Sam 69 393815 25 94152 Gasket Set 10132 x 5 / 8 70 394501 Carburetor Overhaul Kit Screw - CasingClamp . . . . . 394502 27 93879 ° Jet - Needle Valve 28 72313384 * Included in Gasket Set - 394501 28A 2804 O - Ring Seal + Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit - 394502 29 222752 Body - Air Cleaner 30 212292 Knob - Air Clemer ° High Altitude - Jet - Needle Valve - Part No . 231333 31 93715 Nut - Hex - 43 -
Page: 44

REPAIR PARTS . . . . GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR * - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 422437 , TYPE NUMBER 0721 _ 01 STARTER MOTOR GROUP 1 2 31 9 11 33 - - _ 29 28 I _ 27 23 20 2 _ 23 _ _ J 17 PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY NO , NO . NO . NC ) _ 394891 Armature Group ( Inc _ Key No _ s . 16 395538 BrushSet Commutator End Cap Ass'y . - Starter 2,3 & 5 ) 17 395537 ( InCo Key No . 16 ) 2 394970 Trigger Coil Assay Magnatron Ignition Motor = Starting ( Inc . Key No ' = . 13 , 3 221798 Terminaf - Ignition Coils 18 394808 150 16 , 17 , 19 . 20 , 21 , 22 , 23 & 24 ) 4 93381 Screw Armature Mtg Sere 5 394988 Armature Ass'y . 19 392747 Armature Assembly ( Motor ) 6 Drive End Cap Ass y . - Starter 392956 Flywheel and Ring Gear Ass'y , 20 394860 7 Crutch Ass'y , * Starter 93621 Screw _ Sere 21 391135 Gear - Starter 8 393537 Diode and Connector Ass _ yo 22 280104 Lockwasher ( Dual Circuit ) 23 90366 Screw - Hex Hd . - 6 / 16.18x 1 - I / 2 " 392595 Stator * Alternator ( Dual Circuit _ ( Inc _ 24 91162 Kit - Pinion Springt ( tnc _ Key No's . 22 & 26 Key Noo 8 ) 25 393254 ! Roll Pin I0 391362 Gear - Ftywheel Ring ( Includes Mounting 26 93754 Screw - Hex Hd , Parts ) 27 92674 Screen = Rotating 11 22906 Nut Flywheel Lock 28 223008 Nut - Hex 212418 Fan * Booster 29 231247 12 Screw - Scm 13 393825 Housing Assembly 31 93808 Alternator HarnessAss y . 14 19203 Puller - Flywheet ( Optional Accessory ) 32 6393362745 Gasket - Exhaust 94003 Thru BoJt 33 627118 15 Starter Drive Group ( inc . Key No _ s , 34 39 21 , 22 , 25 & 26 ) . 44 .
Page: 45

RI IR PARTS GT 18 TWIN GARDEN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255910 ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 422437 , TYPE NUMBER 0721 - 01 MUFFLER , AIR GUIDE AND HOUSING GROUP KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO , NO . NO , NO , I 222848 Cover - Air Guide 6 222847 Shield - Cylinder 2 222849 Cover - Air Guide 7 222846 Shield - Cylinder 3 93163 Screw - Sere 8 93777 Screw - Hex Hd . , ( Back Plate 4 392681 Housing - Blower to Cylinder ) 5 93158 Screw . Sere 392934 Back Plate AssJy _ 45 -
Page: 46

SERVICS NOTES - 46
Page: 47

I SIGHT AND HOLD THSS LEVEL WITH SKY LaNE OR TREE ® Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes ( not greater than 15 ° ) ; never across the face , Make turns gradu * ally to prevent tipping or toss of control . Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes .
Page: 48

GT 18 TWIN S _ _ S 6 SPEED OWNERS MANUAL GARDEN TRACTOR MODEL NO . The Model Number will be found on the Model Plate attached to the Drawbar . Always mention the Model Number when re - 917.255910 questing service or repair parts for your Garden Tractor . All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears Service Center / Departments and most Sears Retail Stores . WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION : • THE PART NUMBER O THE PART DESCRIPTION ® THE MODEL NUMBER HOW TO ORDER O THE NAME OF MERCHANDISE REPAIR PARTS If the parts you need are not stocked locally , your order will be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribu - tion Center for " expedited handling " , Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Chicago , IL 63684 U . & A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0106155X Manual
0101539X Instructions
025399 Mower deck
1STD365410 Key set
106999R Clamp - hose
112008J Solenoid
1210090400 Washer - lock 1/4
13STD541225 Nut - hex - jam 1/4 - 20 (standard hardware-pur...
1417190408 Screw - hex washer thread cutting 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
15104445X Switch
1671031008 Screw - hex washer no. 10 - 32 x 1/2
1773951000 Nut
18106315X Diode assembly
19105387X Harness - wire
2STD365402 Switch
204152J Bulb
21STD380300 Fuse - 30 amp (standard hardware-purchase locally)
2274610628 Bolt - hex 3/8 - 24 x 1 - 3/4
23STD523707 Bolt - hex 3/8 - 16 x 3/4 (standard hardware-pu...
244207J Cable
2511050500 Washer - lock - ext. tooth 5/16"
264021J Switch
274022J Nut
284799J Cable
29719J Cover - terminal
311151000 Washer - lock - int. tooth 5/8
3051J Cover - terminal
315115J Cable - starter
32106553X Cover - cable
33106316X Clutch - electric
34106367X Spacer - clutch
35106366X Stop - clutch
3619132203 Washer
37STD551137 Washer - lock 3/8 (standard hardware-purchase l...
3872240460 Bolt - carriage 1/4 - 20 x 7 -1/2
3911030400 Lockwasher
43258J Nut - hex 5/8 -32
40STD541625 Nut - wing 1/4 - 20 (standard hardware-purchase...
41102476X Guard - terminal
42STD522507 Bolt - hex 1/4 - 20 x 3/4 (standard hardware-pu...
43STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga. (standard hardware-p...
44STD541025 Nut - hex 1/4 - 20 (standard hardware-purchase ...
45STD551125 Washer - lock 1/4 (standard hardware-purchase l...
46105819X Harness - ignition
47106617X Clamp, hose
48106580X Kit, replacement fuseholder
5105791X Ammeter
6105382X Switch - light
79138R Battery
87603J Tray
9100541K Tube - drain
0106155X Manual
0101539X Instructions
025399 Mower deck
1105515X Seat
1073680600 Nut - lock 3/8 - 16
11105507X Fender
12106202X Reflector
13105801X Decal
14STD523707 Bolt - hex 3/8 - 16 x 3/4 (standard hardware--p...
15105567X Decal - chassis
1617490608 Screw
1717490612 Screw - hex washer thread rolling 3/8 x 16 x 3/4
18105511X Strap - fender
19105514X Clamp - spring
2105516X Pan - seat
20105512X Spring
2119132012 Washer
22105531X Nut
23105509X Bracket - fender
24106020X Tank - fuel
25105965X Cap - fuel
26106082X Pad
276999R Clamp - hose
285277J Line - fuel
293008J Line - fuel
3105529X Bolt - shoulder
30105465X Footrest - l.h.
31105466X Pad - footrest
32105464X Footrest - r.h.
33105506X Rail - frame - r.h.
34105504X Rail -frame - l.h.
357982J Drawbar
3674760716 Bolt - hex 7/16 - 14 x 1
3773680700 Nut
38105520X Panel - side - r.h.
39105562X Decal
4105530X Washer - spring
40105551X Panel - side - l.h.
41105494X Bracket - pivot - frame - r.h.
42105495X Bracket - pivot - frame l.h.
43106013X Hood
44106087X Shield, heat, front
45STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga. (standard hardware--...
46STD551125 Washer - lock 1/4 (standard hardware--purchase ...
47STD541025 Nut - hex 1/4 - 20 (standard hardware--purchase...
48105528X Grill
49105492X Bracket - pivot - grill - r.h.
573680500 Nut - lock 5/16 - 18
50105493X Bracket - pivot - grill - l.h.
51106003X Lens - r.h.
52106004X Lens
54106006X Bezel - l.h.
55106005X Bezel - r.h.
5611030400 Lockwasher
57106091X Hinge - r.h.
58106090X Hinge
59105524X Strap - grill
619171912 Washer
61105571X Decal - hood - r.h.
62105570X Decal - hood - l.h.
63105569X Decal - fender
64106225X Decal - drive belt schematic
654900J Decal - clutch/brake
663645J Bushing
678710J Stem - tank, fuel
68105806X Decal - grill
69105568X Decal - grill (stripe)
7STD551150 Washer - lock 1/2 (standard hardware--purchase ...
7019131416 Washer
71106092X Support, heat shield
72106698X Decal -fender
8STD525010 Bolt - hex 1/2 - 13 x 1 (standard hardware--pur...
9105513X Bracket - pivot seat
1106637X Bracket, support
1074570412 Screw, socket hd., 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
11STD551125 Washer, lock, 1/4 (standard hardware--purchase ...
125266J Base, engine
13STD523707 Bolt, hex, 3/8 - 16 x 3/4 (standard hardware--p...
14STD523112 Bolt, hex, 5/16 - 18 x 1 - 1/4, gr. 5 (standard...
15STD551131 Washer, lock, 5/16 (standard hardware--purchase...
16STD541031 Nut, hex, 5/16-18 (standard hardware--purchase ...
1773680600 Nut, lock, 3/8 - 16
18101343L Pulley
19STD551137 Washer, lock, 3/8 (standard hardware--purchase ...
2422437-1209 Engine, briggs model 422437 type 0721-01
2019131612 Washer, 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga.
21105599X Bracket, drive, mule
2272110608 Bolt, 3/8 - 16 x 1
23106000X Bracket, v-pulley, drive, mule
2419131612 Washer
25101344L Pulley
265255J Bracket
27106048X Guard, belt, mule drive, flat idler
28106023X Guard belt
2972110616 Bolt, carr., 3/8 - 16 x 2 (standard hardware--p...
313240200 Elbow, street
30STD533707 Bolt, carr., 3/8 - 16 x 3/4 (standard hardware-...
312083R Idler, flat
32STD551037 Washer, 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga. (standard hardwa...
33101347L Bracket, flat idler
34STD533710 Bolt, carr., 3/8 - 16 x 1 (standard hardware--p...
35STD541037 Nut, hex, 3/8 - 16 (standard hardware--purchase...
36105592X Bracket
37207J Washer
3812000039 Ring
398846R Idler, grooved
49767H Valve
40STD523715 Bolt, hex, 3/8 - 16 x 1 - 1/2 (standard hardwar...
4173930600 Locknut
42101355X Spring
43STD560907 Pin, cotter, 3/32 x 3/4
44101356L Rod, clutch
45104360X Idler, flat
46STD523720 Bolt, hex, 3/8 - 16 x 2 (standard hardware--pur...
4719131413 Washer
48105597X Retainer
49104577X Adapter
513260302 Bushing
50STD523710 Bolt, hex, 3/8 - 16 x 1 gr. 5 (standard hardwar...
5117190512 Screw, hex, slotted, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4
52105500X Retainer, belt, lower
5319131312 Washer
54101345M Rod, shift, hi-lo
55105598X Bracket, rod, shift
56100196K Knob
5773680500 Nut, lock, 5/16 - 18
58STD571810 Pin, cotter, 3/16 x 1 (standard hardware--purch...
59101342N V-belt
6106625X Tube
607952J Bracket, support, transaxle
6174760716 Bolt, hex, 7/16 - 14 x 1
62STD551143 Washer, lock, 7/16
63101341M Pulley
649204H Nut, lock, 1/2 - 20
65104375X Shaft assembly - pedal, foot
6619252016 Washer, 25/32 x 1 - 1/4 x 16 ga.
67STD571812 Pin, roll, 3/16 x 1 - 1/4
68106021X Spring
695693J Control, throttle
7105574X Muffler, l.h.
7017720408 Screw
71104596X Control, choke
7211050600 Washer, lock, ext. tooth, 3/8
73STD541137 Nut, 3/8 - 24 (standard hardware--purchase loca...
748883R Pedal cover
75877A637 Bracket, brake
7674370612 Screw
7774760614 Bolt, hex, 3/8 - 16 x 7/8
787920J Band, brake
7972140405 Bolt
8105575X Muffler, r.h.
80STD541025 Nut, hex, 1/4 - 20 (standard hardware--purchase...
817229J Guide, rod, brake
821685H Nut, lock, 5/16 - 18
83STD533110 Bolt, carr., 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 (standard hardware...
845308J Rod, brake
857241J Spring
8673530600 Nut, lock, 3/8 - 24
87100604K Yoke
885102J Pin
8971673 Plunger cap
98545J Gasket, muffler
908000J Rod, parking brake
9119111216 Washer
92634A692 Bushing and wheel hub
937563R Washer
9412000034 Ring
951304H Bolt, hub
96106277X Wheel, rear
97105588X Tire, rear
97A7154J Tube
9865139 Valve stem
9959192 Valve cap
0106155X Manual
0101539X Instructions
025399 Mower deck
1106230X Tire, 16 x 6.50
1073680600 Nut, lock, 3/8 - 16
11674A244 Axle, front, (incl. key no. 12)
121309H Bearing
135298J Tube, pivot, axle
1474781044 Bolt
15STD551162 Washer, lock 5/8 (standard hardware--purchase l...
16STD541062 Nut, hex 5/8 - 11 (standard hardware--purchase ...
176855M Zerk grease fitting
18106046X Spindle, l.h.
19102997X Sector assembly
1A8134H Tube
2106228X Front wheel (incl. key no. 3 and 2 of key no. 4)
20102443X Link, drag
21STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8 (standard hardware--purchase l...
22STD541137 Nut, hex 3/8 - 24 (standard hardware--purchase ...
235292J Bushing, bellcrank
24677A607 Bellcrank
2519292016 Washer
267990J Rod, tie
27STD523720 Bolt, hex 3/8 - 16 x 2 gr. 5 (standard hardware...
2873510600 Nut
29102439X Bracket, support, steering
3278H Fitting
30104239X Bearings
3172110608 Bolt, carr. 3/8 - 16 x 1 gr. 5
32101274N Support, steering
3317490612 Screw, hex washer thd. rolling 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
34102458X Shaft, steering
3512000034 Ring
36100713N Wheel, steering
37100711L Adapter, steering
38678H500 Washer
3974040616 Bolt - hex slotted washer hd. 3/8 - 16 x 1
49040H Flange bearing
40106014X Sleeve, steering
419038R Bearing
42105519X Dash, lower
43105536X Dash
44105525X Bracket, support, dash
4519131416 Washer
4672110622 Bolt - carr. 3/8 - 16 x 2 - 3/4
47106486X Spacer
48106002X U-clip
49106042X Cover, gate, shift
5106045X Spindle, r.h.
50105572X Decal, shift gate
5117240408 Screw, hex washer thd. cutting 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
52105810X Decal, insert
53100710L Insert, steering wheel
54STD525020 Bolt - hex 1/2 - 13 x 2 (standard hardware--pur...
5573680800 Nut
5619172610 Washer 17/32 x 1 - 5/8 x 10 ga.
57106385X Bracket, idler
58677A451 Idler
59104361X Spring
66266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
60STD533720 Bolt, carriage 3/8 - 16 x 2 (standard hardware-...
6119131413 Washer
62STD541037 Nut - hex 3/8 - 16 (standard hardware--purchase...
635212J Bracket, frame front
64105589X Guard belt
65STD533110 Bolt - carriage 5/16 - 18 x 1 (standard hardwar...
6619111610 Washer
6773680500 Nut, lock 5/16 - 18
687985J Support, battery
69106199X Decal - caution
712000029 Ring
70105487X Screw, special
714043J Washer
7265139 Valve stem
7359192 Valve cap
74106198X Decal, dash, instruction
75105565X Decal, instruction
76106615X Pin, mounting, idler bracket
788022J Plug
798921R Joint - tie rod - r.h. thread
85284J Bracket, axle
808922R Joint - tie rod - l.h. thread
817919J Rod - tie
8273700600 Nut
83STD541337 Nut - hex jam 3/8 - 24 (standard hardware--purc...
84STD533107 Bolt - carriage 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 (standard hardw...
8519252016 Washer 25/32 x 1 - 1/4 x 16 ga.
8719132012 Washer
8874930516 Bolt
89STD541031 Nut, hex 5/16 - 18 (standard hardware--purchase...
9STD523707 Bolt - hex 3/8 - 16 x 3/4 (standard hardware--p...
90104757X Cap - hub, front
0106155X Manual
0101539X Instructions
025399 Mower deck
1100734K Handle, adjust, lift
1073680500 Nut, lock, 5/16 - 18
11105573X Brace, heat shield
12STD522505 Bolt, hex, 1/4 - 20 x 1/2 (standard hardware item)
1373680400 Locknut
14106351X Plug
15106504X Bushing, snap
16STD551131 Washer, lock, 5/16 (standard hardware item)
17105040X Bracket, fuel pump
1874750806 Screw, sl. hex hd. no. 8 - 32 x 3/8
19STD551108 Washer, lock no. 8 (standard hardware item)
2STD541237 Nut, hex jam, 3/8 - 16 (standard hardware item)
20105041X Pump, fuel
21STD511005 Screw, hex hd. no. 10 - 24 x 1/2 (standard hard...
2273631000 Nut, lock no. 10 - 24
23105633X Shaft, lift
246519J Trunnion
2519151216 Washer
2612000037 Ring
277594J Bracket, lift, l.h.
287901J Bolt
2973680400 Nut, hex flange 1/4 - 20
3106318X Rod, adjust, lift
307596J Link
31105503X Link, lift, r.h.
324939M Retainer, spring
33105630X Washer, nylon
34105622X Lever, lift
35106644X Rod, detent
36105723X Plunger, lever
37STD523710 Bolt - hex 3/8 - 16 x 1 (standard hardware item)
38106019X Grip, handle
3974570616 Screw, cap, hex socket head, 3/8 - 16x1
4STD560907 Pin, cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 (standard hardware item)
40STD551050 Washer 17/32 x 1 - 1/16 x 13 ga. (standard hard...
419135R Spring
42105429X Arm, suspension
43105413X Stud pivot
44STD551150 Washer, lock, 1/2 (standard hardware item)
45STD541050 Nut, hex, 1/2 - 13 (standard hardware item)
46105501X Bracket, suspension, mower
47STD533707 Bolt, carriage, 3/8 - 16 x 3/4 (standard hardwa...
4873680600 Nut, lock, 3/8 - 16
49674A247 Spring - ass'y. - assist, lift
52876H Spring
50105589X Guard belt
51STD533107 Bolt, carriage 5/16 - 18 x 1 (standard hardware...
5219131612 Washer
53105526X Panel, side, r.h.
54105527X Panel, side, l.h.
5517490608 Screw
5673800600 Nut, lock, hex w/washer, 3/8 - 16
57STD541037 Nut, hex 3/8 - 16 (standard hardware item)
585328J Bolt
59STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga. (standard hardwar...
619131016 Washer
60678H445 Bracket, spring - assist
61106012X Spacer
62104601X Bracket - switch
63STD522507 Bolt - hex 1/4 20 x 3/4 (standard hardware item)
7105505X Cover, access
8105559X Shield, heat, rear
9STD523107 Bolt, hex, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 (standard hardware i...
0106155X Manual
0101539X Instructions
025399 Mower deck
1106579X Housing, mower
101685H Nut, lock 5/16 - 18
11STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga. (standard hardwar...
12105194X Mandrel - secondary
13106038X Mandrel - primary
1417490612 Screw - hex washer thd. roll 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
15106635X Blade
16STD623715 Bolt - hex, 3/8 - 24 x 1 - 1/2 gr. 5 (standard ...
17STD551137 Washer-lock, 3/8 (standard hardware item)
1819132012 Washer
19674A213 Arm
2106022X Cover - drive, deck
207834J Liner, bearing
217835J Bearing
2272110522 Bolt, carriage 5/16 - 18 x 2 - 3/4
2319111610 Washer
24102403X Idler
25STD523715 Bolt - hex 3/8 - 16 x 1 -1/2 (standard hardware...
26STD541037 Nut - hex 3/8 - 16 (standard hardware item)
27104361X Spring
28STD523112 Bolt - hex 5/16 - 18 x 1 - 1/4 gr. 5 (standard ...
2919111216 Washer
317490508 Screw
308438J Spacer
31106224X Decal - v-belt, dr., schematic, mower
32105448X Bracket, ga. wheel, r.h.
33105449X Bracket
34STD533707 Bolt, carriage 3/8 - 16 x 3/4 (standard hardwar...
3573680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8 - 16
36105453X Bar, ga. wheel
375565J Pin, clevis
384939M Retainer, spring
394898H Shoulder bolt
47631J Runner, mower left hand
40105455X Gauge wheel
41105433X Bracket suspension
42105430X Spacer
43105434X Brace suspension
44105436X Plate suspension
45105441X Brkt., suspension
4678850 Decal - warning
479135R Spring
48106381X V-belt, primary
49STD541050 Nut, 1/2 - 13 (standard hardware item)
572110505 Bolt, carr. 5/16 - 18 x 5/8
5074760622 Bolt
51105435X Pin , release
523720R Spring
5312000039 Ring
5419171612 Washer
55105440X Pin, clevis
56105456X Brkt., outer, r.h.
57105460X Bracket, inner, r. h.
58105461X Bracket, inner, l. h.
59105457X Brkt., outer, l.h.
6STD551131 Washer-lock, 5/16 (standard hardware item)
6073680500 Locknut 5/16 - 18
6219111016 Washer
63105895X Shield, deflector
64106551X Spring, deflector
65105896X Bracket, deflector
66106520X Rod, hinge
685846R Push nut
693713J Instruction - caution decal
7STD541031 Nut-hex 5/16 - 18 (standard hardware item)
705224J Decal - safety standard
7173680800 Nut
72106674X Plate - spacer, mandrel
88418J Runner, r.h.
972140506 Bolt, carr. 5/16 - 18 x 3/4