Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.255942 or 917255942 Craftsman 18 HP 44 Inch Mower 6 Speed Garden Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

OWNER'S MANUAL ® CYUNDER 18 ° 0 P TW _ Caution : Read and follow 44 " ' MOWER all Safety Rules and Instructions G SPEED Before Operating This Eqmpment GARDEN TRACTOR ° AssembBy ° Operation ° Customer Responsibilities • Service and Adjustments ° Repanr Parts Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A .
Page: 2

SAFETY RULES & Safe Operation Practices for Ride - On Mowers IMPORTANT : THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEETAND THROWING OBJECTS , FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH . GENERAL OPERATION III . CHILDREN Read , understand , and fol ! ow all instructions in the manual Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to thene and on the machine before starting . presence of children _ Children ere often attracted to the machi Only allow responsible adults , who are familiar with the and the mowing activity . Neverassume that children will remain instructions , to operate the machine : where you last saw them . Clear the area of ob ects such as rocks , toys , wire , etc , Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful wh ch cou d be picked up and thrown by the blade . care of another responsible adult . Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing Stop Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area . machine if anyone enters the area Before and when backing , look behind and down for small Never carry passengers children . Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary . Always Never can ¥ children . They may fall off and be seriously look down and behind before and while backing , injured or interfere with safe machine operation . Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not pointe Never allow children to operate the machine . it at anyone . Do not operate the mower without either th Use extra care when approaching blind corners , shrubs , entire grass catcher or the guard in place . trees , or other objects that may obscure vision . Slow down before turning . IV . SERVICE Never leave a running machine unattended . Always turn off blades , set parking brake , stop engine , and remove keys Useextra care inhandling gasoline and other fuels , . Theyare before dismounting _ flammable and vapors are explosive Turn off blades when not mowing . Use only an approved container . Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engineot chute . running . Allow engine to cool before refueling . Do n Mow only in daylight or good artificial light smoke . Do not operate the machine while under the influence of Never refuel the machine indoors alcohol or drug & Never store the machine or fuel container insidewhere Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadway & there is an open flame , such as a water heater _ Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into Never run a machine inside a closed area . a trailer or truck Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade attachment bolts , tight and keep equipment in good condition , II . SLOPE OPERATION Never tamper with safety device & Check their proper ' Slopes are a ma or factor related to loss - of - control and tipeversel operation regularly . accidents , which can resultin severe in ury or death All slopee Keep machine fl eeof grass , leaves , or other debris build - up . requre extra caut on , f you cannot backup the slope or if you f Clean oil or fuel spillage . Allow machine to cool before uneasy on it , do not mow iL storing . DO : Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object . Mow up and down slopes , not across Repair , if necessary , before restarting , Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree limbs , etc , Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running , Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could Grass catcher components aresubject to wear , damage , andwndc - overturn the machine , . Taftgrass can hide obstacles . deterioration , which could expose moving parts or alloane objects to be thrown . Frequently check componentsn Use slow speed Choose a low gear sothat you will not have replace with manufacturer's recommended parts , whe to stop or shift while on the slope essary _ Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel Mower blades are sharp and can cut . Wrap the blade ( s ) or weights or counterweights to improve stability wear gloves , and use extra caution when servicing them . Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments . Check brake operation frequently . Adjust and service as These can change the stability of the machine required , Keep all movement on the slopes slowand gradual Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction . Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If tires lose traction , disengage the blades and proceed slowly straightdown the Look for thls symbol to point out impor - slope . tant safety precautions . It UmeansR CAUTION ! ! ! BECOME ALERT ! ! ! YO DO NOT : ! SAFETY IS INVOLVED . Do not turn on slopesunless necessary , andthen , turn slowly and gradually downhill , if possible , Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or embankments Thege mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the ed CAUTION : Always disconnect sparkot of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge caves in . plug wire and place wire where it cann Do not mow on wet grass Reduced traction could cause contact spark plug in order to prevent sliding accidental starting when setting up , De net try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the transporting , adjusting or making ground repairs . Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes 2
Page: 3

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears PRODUCT SPEC FnOAT ONS Tractor , It has been designed , engineered and manu - factured to give you the best possible dependability and HORSEPOWER : 180 performance . GASOLINE CAPACITY : 3.5 GALLONS Should you experience any problem you cannot easily UNLEADED REGULAR remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Service OIL ( 30 PINTS ) SAE 30 ( above 30 ° ) Center / Department We have competent , well - trained 5W - 30 ( below 30 ° ) technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this unit . SPARK PLUG ( GAP 025 IN ) : CHAMPION RJ19LM Please read and retain this manual . The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly , VALVECLEARANCE : INTAKE . 004 - . 006 IN . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " , EXHAUST . 007 - . 009 IN . GROUND SPEED FORWARD MODEL 1at 7O MPH NUMBER 917,255942 2nd ! . 10 MPH 3rd 1.80 MPH SERIAL 4th 32O MPH NUMBER 5th 4 10MPH 6th 5,3OMPH REVERSE : 1,60 MPH DATEOFPURCHASE THEMODELANDSERIALNUMBERSWILLBEFOUND TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT . REAR : 10 PSI YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND CHARGING SYSTEM : 3 AMPS BATTERY DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE BLADE BOLTTORQUE : 30 - 35 FT . LBS , MAnNTENANCE AGREEMENT WARNING : This unit is equipped with an internal combus - A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod - tion engine and should not be used on or near any unim - uct . Contact your nearest Sears store for details . proved forest - covered , brush - covered or grass - covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with CUSTOMER RESPONSBB LITDES a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( if any ) , If a spark arrester is used it should be maintained tn o Read and observe the safety rules . effect ve work ng order by the operator • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining , caring forand In the state of California the above is required by law using your unit . ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) , Otherstates may have similar law & tiFederallawsapplyonlableer - Followthe instructions under " Customer Responsibili - reaeral lanas , A spark arrester for the muffler is avaCen ties " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual . through your nearest Sears Authorized Service ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) , LBM TEDTWO YEAR WARRANTY ON ELECTRgC START R DING EQUnPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this riding equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to theor instructionsin the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace , free of charge , any parts found to be defective in material workmanship . , This Warranty does not cover : . Expendable items which becomeworn during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners and belts . ° Tire replacement or repair caused by puncturesfrom outsideobjects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . . Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , negligence , improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained inthe owner's manual . ° Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purpose & LnMITED90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For 90 days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equipmentproves defective inmaterial or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge _ WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE RIDING EQUIPMENT TO THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES , This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rightswhich may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , BL60179 U . S . A . 3
Page: 4

TABLE OF CONTENTS OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - 14 SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 - 26 DUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,16 - 18 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 - 29 TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 - 51 INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 SLOPE SHEET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . . . . . . . . . 65 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 10 HNDEX A Tractor : Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1139 Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adjustments : Lubrication Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Mowing Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 148 Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . 15 Muffler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16,23 Spark Attester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Choke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Transaxle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Mower : Cutting Level , Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 O Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 E Oil : Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Cold Weather Conditions . , . 13,17 Mower Belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Engine : Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Throttle Control Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Adjustments : Operating Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Air Filter , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - 14 Air , Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Choke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 . p Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 10 Throttle Control Cable . . . . . . . . . 25 Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 B Par king Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11,12 Air Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Parts Bag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Battery : Cooling Fins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Oil Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 S Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1710 Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,17 Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oil Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 231 Levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16 Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Starting with Weak Battery . . . . . . 24 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Service & Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 - 2623 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2717 Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . F Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mower Adjustment Belt : Filter : Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Air Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Motion Drive : Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Motion Drive Belt : Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . 22 Fuel : Mower Blade Drive : Removal / Replacement . . . . . . 22 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . 22 Mower Blade Drive Belt : Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Mower Drive : Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . 22 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Mower Drive Belt : Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . 20 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 H Blade : Removal / Replacement . . . . . . 1219 Mower Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hood Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16,23 Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 L Slope Guide Sheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65 Brake Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Leveling Mower Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 - 20 C Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Lubrication Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Starting the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Darburetor , Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Steer ing Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,23 Choke , Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 M Stopping the Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Controls , Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Storage . . . . . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Customer Responsibilities . . . . . . . . 15 - 17 Mower : Engine : T Adjustment : Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Throttle Control Cable : Foam Pre - Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Blade Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16,23 Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Transaxle , Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Blade Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Cooling Fins , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Cutting Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 - 29 Engine Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1718 Drive Belt Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 209 Fuel Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . W Insta , llation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ! 8 Wiring Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 4
Page: 5

ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS These accessories and attachments were available when the unit was purchased . They are also available at most Sears retail outlets , catalog and service centers Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor . ENGINE MAINTENANCE STABILIZER BLADES BELTS AIR FILTER GAS CAN ENGINE OIL SPARK PLUG MUFFLER PERFORMANCE Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your vehicie . Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help you , This list was cunent at the time of publication ; however , it may change in future years - more attachments may be added , changes may be made in these attachments , or some may no longer be available or fit your model . Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories and attachments that are available for your unit , Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits ( those that do are indicated ) and are designed for easy TRACTOR COVER protects tractor from weather Made of LAWN SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves . Evolution 3 fabric ( water - repellent , extremely breathable , light LAWN VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and weight , soft , non - abrasive , pliable in all temperatures , durable , leaves . Wand attachment to pick up debris in hardqo - reach stain / tear / puncture resistant , will not shrink or stretch ) ( Catalog places , only . ) CARTS make hauling easy . Variety of sizes available . TILLER has 8 hp engine to prepare seed beds , cultivate , and ROLLER for smoother lawn surface . 36 - inch wide , 18 - inch compost garden residue _ Chain - drive transmission . Six 11 - inch diameterwater - tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs . of weight . Rounded diameter one piece heat - treated steel tines Tills 30 - inch path . edges prevent harm to tuff . Adjustable scraper automatically ( Requires sleeve hitch . ) cleans drum . TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36 - inch swath to prepare seed beds , SPREADER / SEEDERS make seeding , fertilizing , and weed kill - cultivate , and compost garden residue . Tiller has its own built - in ing easy . Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de - lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch , icers and san & Fits any lawn , yard , or garden tractor , Simply hook up to the CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow mois - tractor drawbar and go ! ture and nutrients to reach grass roots , 36 - inch swath 24 DOZER BLADE removes snow ; grades dirt , sand and gravel . 48 hardened steel coring tips , 150 lb . capacity weight tray . inches wide , 17 inches high , clears 44 - inch path when angled AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn . Ta - Master lift control lever for operator ease , Spring trip for snow pered 2 5 - inch steel spikes mounted on 10 - inch diameter discs removal on uneven pavement ; built - in float for blade to follow puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in . ground contour , Reversible , replaceable scraper bar . ( Use with tire chains , wheel weights or rear drawbar weight ) MULCH RAKE / DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup . Twenty spring tine FRONT END LOADER system includes double wide rear tires , teeth , Useful to prepare bare areas for seeding , Available for front rear weight box , and hydraulically operated 526 cu . ft , bucket . or rear mounting ( Catalog only . ) SPRAYERS use 12ovolt DC electric motor that connects to the REAR BLADE is 42 inches wide and operated from driver's seat tractor battery or other 12 - volt source , Includes booms for Reversible steel blade can be angled at 30 degrees for grading . automatic spraying when pulling , and hand held wand for spot Reverses for snow plowing . ( Requires sleeve hitch . ) spraying . Wand has adjustable spray pattern . For applying SLEEVE CULTIVATOR is 43 inches wide , Prepares ground for herbicides , insecticides , fungicides , and liquid fertilizers . seeding , helps weed control . Steel frame holds 5 adjustable sNOWTHROWER has 40 - inch swath . Drum - type auger handles sweeps . Adjusts vertically , horizontally . ( Requires sleeve hitch ) powdery and wetJheavy snow . Mounts easily with simple pin Optional accessory for cultivator : steel furrow opener for wider arrangemenL Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat , 6 - inch openings for potatoes , corn , and other deep - seeded crops . diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet , Lift controlled at PLOW turns soil 6 inches deep , cuts 10qnch furrow , Crank tractor seat . ( Use with chains , wheel weights , or rear drawbar adjustment controls depth , 3 - position yoke sets width , Heavy weight , ) steel landslide for straight furrowing . ( Requires sleeve hitch ) TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty ; closely spaced extra - large cross DISC HARROW has 2 gangs of 4 steal blades that angle from 10 links give smooth ride , outstanding traction . to 20 degrees , 40 inches wide , Can hook 2 units in tandem . WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for ( Requires sleeve hitch , ) snow removal or dozing heavy materials . ( 55 lbs . each ) WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel Can be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applications . Uses frame , ABS plastic top ; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree ( 1 ) 55 lb . weight visibility . Hinged metal doors with catch . Keeps operator warm SLEEVE HITCH for use with master lift system . Single pin and dry . Remove vinyl and windshields for use as sun protector couples / uncouples , in summer . ( Catalog only . ) Optional accessories for tractor cab : tinted / tempered solid safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper ; 12 - volt amber caution light for mounting on cab top . ( Catalog only . ) 5
Page: 6

CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size Parts packed separately in carton Seat Battery aotd ( ! ) Shoulder Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 Battery Steeringel Whe ( 1 ) ' Hex Bolt 1 / 2 - 13 x 1 ( 1 ) Lock Washer 1 / 2 Steertng Sleeve Owner's Manual Parts Bag Parts bag contents not shown full size Wheeling rSteert Inse ( 2 ) Keys ( 1 ) Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Ga , { _ " II \ / l \ l \ \ \ ll _ \ \ lll \ ll \ l \ \ l \ ll \ \ \ \ \ ll \ l \ llll \ / \ \ l _ q ( 2 ) Battery Carriage Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 7 - 1 / 2 @ ( 2 ) Hex Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 ( 2 ) Hex Nuts 1 / 4 - 20 Terminal Guard G ( 2 ) Washers 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga , ( 2 ) Lock Washers 1 / 4 = . . . . . . . . J Battery Caps ( 2 ) Wing Nuts 1 / 4 - 20 15 = Slope Sheet and Instructions 6
Page: 7

ASSEMBLY i Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor , all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEERING A socket wrench set will make assembly easier . Standard WHEEL wrench sizes are listed , INSERT ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " wrenches ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge I HEXLOCKNUT ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " wrench ( 1 ) Utility knife ( 1 ) Adjustable wrench ( _ FLAT WASHER When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means when you are in the operating position ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . TO REMOVE UNIT FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons from carton ( See page 6 ) . STEERING SHAFT Cut along lines on the carton , from top to bottom , a ! l STEERING . . . . _ WHEEL _ _ v _ four corners of carton and lay panels flat . ADAPTER Remove mower deck from skid . Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove , BEFORE ROLLING UNIT OFF SKID / / ATTACH STEERING WHEEL ( See Fig . 1 ) Remove hex Iocknut and large flat washerfrom steep ing shaft . STEERING SLEEVE Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing straig ht forward , Slide steering sleeve over steering shaft _ FIG . 1 Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide onto adapter . Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with hex lock - nut and large flat washer previously removed . Tighten LIFT LEVER CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL securely , Snap insert into center of steering wheel . Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill . IMPORTANT : CHECK FOR AND IREMOVEANYSTAPLEST ] IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE UN IS TO ROLL OFF SKID . ( See Fig , 2 ) Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position . Place gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position , Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake pedal , Roll unit backwards off skid . EPARKING BRAK GEARSHIFT LEVER FIG . 2 7
Page: 8

ASSEMBLY HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR INSTALL SEAT ( See Fig . 4 ) PREPARE BATTERY ( See Fig . 3 ) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt . Remove cardboard packing on seat pan . CAUTION : Wear eye and face shleld . Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt , Wash hands or clothing immediately if Assemble adjustment bolt , lock washer and fiat washer accidentally In contact with battery acid . loosely , Do not tighten , Do not smoke . Fumes from charged bat - Tighten shoulder bolt securely , & tery acid are explosive . Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat . Read the instructions Included with the Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which battery vent caps . Always wear gloves , allows you to press clutch / brake pedal all the way clothing and goggles to protect your hands , down . skin and eyes . Get off seat without moving its adjusted position , Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely , for normal use , However . periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life , SEAT See instructions packed with vent caps in parts bag . Fill battery with acid . Fill each cell until it reaches the bottom of the vent wells Do not overfill , SEAT PAN Allow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty minutes After standing , check the level of acid , tff SHOULDER below the vent wells , add more acid until the correc BOLT level is reached . While battery is standing ( after adding acid ) and later while battery is being charged , continue with assembly of uniL IMPORTANT : TO MAXIMIZE THE LIFE OF YOUR BATTERY , IT IS NECESSARY THAT THE BATTERY BEERY CHARGED BEFORE USE . FAILURE TO CHARGE BATTERY CAN RESULT IN A SHORTENED BATT LIFE Charge battery at a rate of 6 amperes for 1 hour . Use FLAT WASHER a 12 volt battery charger . Observe all safety precau - ADJUSTMENT tions required for battery charging , COLT LOCK WASHER Check the acid level after the battery is charged . If the acid has fallen below the correct level , add distilled or FIG . 4 iron free water . Install the vent caps to cover the vent wells . Wash the CHECK TIRE PRESSURE top of the battery with water to remove any acid , then The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for wipe dry , shipping purposes . Correct tire pressure is important for Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no best cutting performance . damage has occurred in handling . Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in " PRODUCT Dispose of excess battery acid , Neutralize acid fore SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . disposal by adding it to four inches of water in a fiv gallon plastic containeL Stir with a wooden or plastic paddle while adding baking soda until the addition of more soda causes no more foaming . Follow instructions on how to install battery . VENT CAP CUT AWAY VIEW VENT WELL BATTERY CELL ACID LEVEL FIG . 3 8
Page: 9

ASSEMBLY NO'TE : Mower drive belt installation decal located on mower INSTALL MOWER ( See Figs . 5 , 6 , 7 & 8 ) housing , Remove banding holding parallel link up ag ainst tractor . Raise attachment lift lever to raise mower , Remove retainer securing long hinge pin to parallel link Turn height adjustment knob clockwise to the middle of and remove hinge pin . its travel . LIFT o o LEVER PLUNGER HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT ATTACHMENT KNOB LIFT LEVER MOWER LONG PARALLEL ' HINGE LINK PIN FIG . 5 FIG , 7 Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position , RAISE Remove banding from mower deck links and V - belt , Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right side of tractor . ADJUSTMENT KNOB Attach front of mower to parallel link with long hinge pin . Secure hinge pin with retainer spring , Install clutch rod in clutch lever , Secure with retainer HEIGHT _ spring , Turn height adjustment knob to its lowest setting , LOWER Lower attachment lift lever to lower suspension arms , Remove retainer springs from lift trunnions , FIG . 8 Slide trunnions through upper hole in lift brackets and secure with retainer springs CHECK DECK LEVELNESS Pull LrH , idler pulley toward the right hand side of tractor and rol ! belt over mower drive pulley . For best cutting results , mower housing should be properlyhe leveled . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in t Service and Adjustments section of his manual . CLUTCH RETAINER CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL LEVER SPRINGS MOWER BELTS ARMS PULLEY See the figures that are shown for replacingmotion , mowerd drive , and mower blade drive belts in the Service an Adjustments section of this manual . Verify that the belts are routed correctly . CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM LONG After you learn how to operate your tractor , check to see CLUTCH HINGE that the brake is properly adjusted , See " TO ADJUST ROD PIN BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual LIFT TRUNNION RETAINER LIFT BRACKET ( USE UPPER HOLES ) FIG . 6 9
Page: 10

ASSEMBLY INSTALL BATTERY ( See Figs . 9 and 10 ) CAUTION : Do not short batterytermlnals . AIR Before installing battery , remove metal DUCT ' bracelets , wristwatch bands , rings , etc . & Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding . Raise hood , Lift out air intake duct , Make sure drain tube isfastened to drain hole inbatteryry BATTERY TRAY tray and battery tray is positioned in hole of batte LIP support . Place battery in plastic tray , battery terminals to front of FIG . f ( ) tracton First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) batteryex / CHECKLIST terminal with hex bolt , flat washer , lock washer and h nut as shown . Tighten securely . BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) batteryer terminal with remaining hex bolt , flat washer , lock wash TRACTOR , WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST PERFORMANCEAND SA TISFACTION FROM and hex nut . Tighten securely . THIS QUALITY PRODUCT . Slide the two battery bolts through the terminal guard PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST : and start the wing nuts onto the threads . Position terminal guard over the battery as shown , lower , / All assembly instructions have been completed , bolts into key holes and slide square shafts of bolts into , / " No remaining loose parts in carton . slots of key holes . / Batteryis properly prepared and charged , ( Minimum 1 Tighten wing nuts by hand making sure battery bolts hour at 6 amps ) , remain in slots of the key holes in the battery support . / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely , Replace air intake duct . Air duct should be placed so / All tires are properly inflated . ( For shipping purposes , that the bottom edge is between the lip of the battery tray and the battery . the tires were overinflated at the factory ) . Be sure terminal access doors are close & / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting results . ( Tires must be Use terminal access doors for : properly inflated for leveling ) . inspection for secure connections ( totighten hardware ) . / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure they are routed Inspection for corrosion . properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers . Testing battery . v " Check wiring . See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clampe & Jumping ( if required ) . WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAYT Periodic charging EXTRA A TTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTAN ITEMS : / Engine oil is at proper level , LOCK WASHER / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline . / Become familiar with all controls - their location and HID ( NUT function . Operate them before you start the engine . v " Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition , HEX BOLT NEGATIVE ( BLAC _ CABLE FIG . 9 10
Page: 11

OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR . Compare the illustrations with your Tractor to familiarize yourself witl _ the location of various controls and adjustments , Save this manual for future reference . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER LIFT LEVER PLUNGER LIGH " MENT LIFT LEVER CI " CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL THROTTLE CONTROL PARKING BRAKE LEVER HEIGHT / KNOB - - ' - - - - - - G - E - A - RSHIFT LEVER FIG . 11 Sears tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . GEARSHIFT LEVER , . Selects the speed and direction of ATTACH MENT CLUTCH LEVER - Usedto engage mower the tractor . blades or other attachments mounted to your tractor , IGNITION SWITCH - Used to start and stop the engine , ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off . mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor . PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch / brake pedal into CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL - Used for declutching and the brake position . braking the tractor and starting the engine , THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control engine speed . HEIGHTADJUSTMENT KNOB - Usedto adjustthe mower CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine , height LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release attachment lift lever when changing its position , 11
Page: 12

OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can resu t In severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tractor I and while movlng . We recommend wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses . Start tractor with clutch / brake pedal depressed and HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position . TO SET PARKING BRAKE ( See Fig . 12 ) Move gearshift lever to desired positiom Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position and hold , Slowly release clutch / brake pedal to start movement , IMPORTANT : BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOPE Place parking brake lever in " ENGAGED " position and BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS . FAILUR release pressure from clutch / brake pedal Pedal should TO DO SOWILLSHORTENTHEUSEFULLIFEOFYOUR remain in " BRAKE " position . Make sure parking brake TRANSAXLE , will hold vehicle secure . STOPPING ( See Fig , 12 ) A3TACHMENT I CLUTCH LEVER MOWER BLADES - THRO'I - rLE " ENGAGED " POSITION CONTROL Move attachment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " po - LEVER sition , " DISENGAGED " GROUNDDRIVEo POSITION CHOKE Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position _ CONTROL Move gearshift lever to " NEUTRAL " position . IGNITION KEY ENGINE - Move Throttle Control to " SLOW " position , " BRAKE " POSITION NOTE : Failure to move throttle control to " SLOW " position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may cause engine to " backfire " . Turn ignition key to " OFF " position and remove key . Always remove key when leaving vehicle to prevent unauthorized use . Never use choke to stop engine . NOTE : Under certain conditions when unit is standing idle with the engine running , hot engine exhaust gasses may POSITION cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate this possibility , CLUTCH / BRAKE HEIGHT always stop engine when stopping unit on grass areas . PEDAL " DRIVE " ADJUSTMENT POSITION KNOB described above , before leaving thel FIG . 12 I _ CAUTION ; Always stop unit completely , as i eOperator's position ; to empty grass catcher , I TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT TO USE CHOKE CONTROL ( See Fig . 12 ) ( See Fig . 12 ) Use choke control when everyou are starting acold engine . The cutting height is controlled by turning the height ad - Do not use to start a warm engine _ justment knob in desired direction _ To engage choke control , pull knob ouL Slowly push Turn knob clockwise to raise cutting height . knob in to disengage . Turn knob counterclockwise to lower cutting height . TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL ( See Fig . 12 ) The cutting height range is approximately 1 _ 1 / 4 " to 3 - 3 / 4 " . The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip Always operate engine at full throttle . with the engine not running . These heights are approxi - Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the mate and may vary depending upon soil conditions , height battery charging rate . of grass and types of grass being mowed , Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower ' perfor - The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2 - 1 / mance . 2 inches during the cool season and 10 over 3 inches during hot months . For healthier and better looking TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD lawns , mow often and after moderate growth . ( See Fig . 12 ) For best cutting performance , grass over 6 inches inut height should be mowed twice , Make the first c The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the 12 relatively high ; the second to desired height . gearshift lever .
Page: 13

OPERATION TO OPERATE ON HILLS TO OPERATE MOWER ( See Fig . 12 ) Your unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing F - _ CAI . JTION : Do not drive up or downnd switch Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with J _ hills with slopes greater than 15 a the engine running and the mower clutch engaged will shut I _ do not drive across any slope . off the engine . Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down Select desired height of cut , using height adjustment hills , knob , Avoid stopping or changing speed on His , Lower mower with lift lever . If slowing is necessary , move throttle control lever to Engage mower by slowly moving mower clutch lever to sDwer position " ENGAGED " position , If stopping is absolutely necessary , push clutch / brake TO STOP MOWER - Move mower clutch lever to pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking " DISENGAGED " position brake , Move gearshift lever to " NEUTRAL " position without either the entire grass catcher , To restart rnovement , move gearshift lever to 1st gear on mowers so equipped , or the dis - I & AUTION : Do not operate the mower Be sure you ha _ / e allowed room for unit to roll slightly as charge guard in place , m , , i you restart movement , Slowly release parking brake and clutch / brake pedal , Make all turns slowly , TO TRANSPORT Raise attachment lift control to highest position , _ , R . H . When pushing or towing your unit . be sure gearshift RUNNER lever is in " NEUTRAL " position _ Do not push unit at more than five ( 5 ) MPH . . DfSCHARGE BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE GUARD CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL ( See Fig . 14 ) The engine in your unit has been shipped , from the F ] G , 13 factory , aiready filled with summer weight oil . Check engine oil with unit on level ground , Remove dipstick and wipe clean , replace , wait for a few seconds , remove and read oil level If necessary , add oil until " FULL " mark on dipstick is reached , Do not overfill . For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting ( see " OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in the Maintenance section of this manual ) , To change engine oil , see the Maintenance section in this manual , ENGINE OIL FILLER CAP AND DIPSTICK FIG . 14 13
Page: 14

OPERATION MOWING TIPS ADD GASOLINE Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing Fill fuel tank Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded is attached to unit . gasoline ( Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life ) Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing iMPORTANT : WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES performance . See TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " BELOW 32 " F 0 ° C ) , USE FRESH , CLEAN WINTER GRADE in the Service and Adjustments section of this GASOLINE TO HELP NSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER manual , STARTING Use the runner on the right hand side of mower as WARNING : Experience indicates that alcohol blended a guide . The blade cuts approximately an inch out - fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or ' methanol ) can side the runner ( See Fig . 13 ) . attract moisture which leads to separation and formation ofl acids during storage Acidic gas can damage the fue The left hand side of mower should be used for trim - system of an engine while in storage To avoid engine ruing problems , the fuel system should be emptied before stor - Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area age of 30 days or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the that has been cut , Have the cut area to the right of - engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are the machine . This will result in a more even distri empty . Use fresh fuel next season See Storage Instruc - bution of clippings and more uniform cutting , tions for additional information . Never use engine or When mowing large areas , start by turning to the carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent right so that clippings will discharge away from damage may occur shrubs , fences , driveways , etc . After ' one or two rounds , mow in the opposite direction making left ! hand turns until finished ( See Fig , 15 ) . CAUTION ; Fill to bottom of gas tank I filler neck ° Do net overfill . Wipe off anyor spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill f use gasoline near an open flame . ! TO START ENGINE ( See Fig . 12 ) When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run out of fuel , it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine . Depress the clutch / brake pedal and set the parking brake , Place gearshift lever in " NEUTRAU ' position Move attachment clutch to " DISENGAGED " position . FIG _ 15 Pull choke control out to " CHOKE " position for cold engine start . For warm engine start do not use If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice choke control . to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried Move throttle control to midway between " FAST " and clippings , Make first cut relatively high ; the second " SLOW " positions . to the desired heighL Turn ignition key clockwise to " START " position and Do not mow grass when it is weL Wet grass will release key as soon as engine starts . Do not run plug mower and leave undesirable clumps , Allow starter continuously for ' more than fifteen seconds grass to dry before mowing , per minute . If engine does not start after several Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing attempts , move throttle control to " FAST " position , to assure better mowing performance and proper wait a few minutes and try again . discharge of material , Regulate ground speed by When engine starts , slowly push choke control in . selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cut - ting performance as well as the quality of cut de - Move throttle control to " FAST " position sired . Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before When operating attachments , select a ground speed engaging clutch / brake pedal or attachment clutch that will suit the terrain and give best performance of switch . the attachment being used , NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feeti or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) , the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be adjusted for best engine performance . See " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . ar _ m _ . L _ armmCAUTIOBNe : fore driving the tractor , I install mower or remove front mower I suspension bracket and suspension I I 14
Page: 15

CUSTOMER BSPONS BnL TBBS MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _ e / FILL IN DATES _ ' _ _ O / Z _ OZ _ 9,0 _ : _ AS YOU COMPLETE / _ ' _ " _ / _ ? , q . _ ' _ / _ £ : k ' _ / _ ; Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Iv ' T Checkfor Loose Fasteners e / m Sharpen / Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Je , " T Check Battery Level / Recharge 0 Clean Battery and Terminals v ' R Check Transmission Coollng Adjust Blade Belt ( s ) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension , , t , , , Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Clean Air Filter E N Clean Air Screen G Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrester | Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) V ' 2 eng'oe N Clean cooling Fins Replace Spark Plug V'V ' Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge , v'ev ' Replace Fuel Filter 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or In high ambient temperatures 3 - If equtpped with ott filler , change oi ! every 50 hours 2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions 4 - Replace blades more often when mowing tn sandy soil 5 If equipped with adjustable system LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMIVtENDATIONS The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence . To receive ful ! value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual , @ " FRONT WHEEL @ BEARING ZERK BEARING ZERK Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor , All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season , Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for ( _ ) ATTAOHMENT " wear , A new spark plug and clean air filter assure CLUTCH proper air4uel mixture and help your engine run better PIVOT ( S ) and last longer , BEFORE EACH USE PIVOTS Check engine oil level Check brake operation , ( _ ) SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL API - SG Check tire pressure , @ GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE Check for loose fasteners @ REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES " ENGINE " SECTION IMPORTANT : OO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS VISCOUS LUBRI - CANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DiRT THAT WILL SHORTEN THE LIFE OF THE SELF - LUBRICATING BEARINGS , IF YOU FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED , USE ONLY A DRY , POW - 15 DEREO GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY
Page: 16

CUSTOM RESPONSHB LmE $ TRACTOR TO SHARPEN BLADE ( See Fig . 17 ) Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced , Ann - Always observe safety rules When performing any mainte - unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eve nance . tual damage to mower and engine . BRAKE OPERATION The blade can be sharpened with afile or on a grinding wheel , Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower , If unit requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance at high speed in hiahest gear , than brake must be ad usted To check blade balance , drive a nail into a beam or wall , ( See " TO ADJUST BRAKE n Servce and Adjustments Leave about one inch of the straight nail exposed . section of this manual ) Place center hole of blade over the head of the nail . If blade is balanced , it should remain in a horizontal TIRES position . If either end of the blade moves downward , sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced , Maintainproper air pressure in all tires ( See " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS on page 3 of this manual ) , CENTER HOLE Keep tires free of gasoline , oil . or insect control chemi - cals which can harm rubber . Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and O other hazards that may cause tire damage . BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp , Re - place bent or damaged blades . FIG . 17 BLADE REMOVAL ( See Fig . 16 ) BATTERY ( See Fig . 18 ) Raise mower to highest position to allow access to Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient blades for normal use , However , periodic charging of the battery Remove hex bolt , lock washer and flat washer securing with an automotive charger will extend it's life . blade . Acid solution level in each battery cell should be even Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up with bottoms of vent wells . Add only distilled or iron free towards deck as shown water if necessary . Do not overfill Reassemble hex bolt . lock washer and flat washer in Keep battery and terminals clean . exact order as shown . Keep battery bolts tight . Tighten bolt securely ( 30 - 35 Ft Lbs . torque ) . Keep vent caps tight and small vent holes in caps open , IMPORTANT : BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 5 HEAT TREATED . Recharge at 6 amperes for 1 hour . CUT AWAY VIEW VENT CAP BLADE I , . _ . - - JVENT MANDREL - - _ WELL WASHER - - " LEVEL LOCK WASHER _ FIG . 18 - IEX BOLT ( GRADE 5 ) * * A GRADE S HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE IDENTIFIED BYTHREE © LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD AS SHOWN AT LEFT . FIG . 16 16
Page: 17

_ , = , l CUSTOMER RESPONS B LITHES , Be sure vehicle is on level surface TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS - Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause • Oil will drain more freely when warm , the battery to " leak " power , . Catch oil in a suitable container , Remove terminal guard Remove oil filler cap , Be careful notto allow dirtto enter Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat - the engine when changing oil tery cable and remove battery from tractor Remove drain plug Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of baking soda to one gallon of water . Be careful not to get After oil has drained completely , replace oil drain plug the soda solution into the cells and tighten securely , Rinse the battery with plain water and dry . Refillenginewithoilthroughoilfillertube Pourslowly . Do not overfill . For approximate capacity see " Product Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush Specifications " on page 3 of this manual until bright Coat terminals with grease or petioleum jelly Use gauge on dipstick for checking level . Be sure dipstick is in all the way for accurate reading Keep oil Reinstall battery ( See " INSTALL BATTERY " in As - at " FULL " line on dipstick sembly section of this manual ) V - BELTS Check V - Belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours and replace if necessary , The mower blade drive belt can be adiusted to provide you with longer belt life ( See " TO ENGINE OIL DIPSTICK ADJUST MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT ' in the Service OIL DRAIN PLUG AND FILL TUBE and Adjustments section of this manual ) , The motion drive belt is not adjustable Replace belts ifthey begin to slip from wear , TRANSAXLE COOLING Keep transaxle free from build - up of dirt and chaff which can restrict cooling , FIG . 20 ENGINE LUBRICATION CLEAN AIR SCREEN ( See Fig . 19 ) Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent classification SG , Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade engine damage from overheating , Clean with a wire brush according to your expected operating temperature , or compressed airto remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers , SAE VISCOSITY GRADES CLEAN ENGINE COOLING FINS ( See Fig . 21 ) Remove any dust , dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to _ F . 20 ' O ' 30 ' 32 ' 40 " 60 " 80 " 100 ' prevent engine damage from overheating , Engine blowerd housing must be removed . Remove side panels and hoo ° c . ; o . . _ o " . 1 _ ' _ ° 1 _ ' _ 0 ' ; 0 " 4 _ " ( Sea " TO REMOVE HOODAND GRILLASSEMBLY " in the TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE Service and Adjustments section of this manual . ) FIG . 19 TOP AIR NOTE : Although multi - viscosity oils ( 5W30 , 10W30 , etc . ) improve starting in cold weather , these mufti - viscosity oils GUIDE COVER _ , ° will result in increased oil consumption when used above CLEAN ENGINE " _ ' 32 ° F , Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil . COOLING FINS Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) hours of continuous use , Tighten oil fill cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level MUFFLER AIR GUIDE TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL ( See Figs 19 and 20 ) COVER ( BOTH SIDES ) Determine temperature range expected before oil change All oil must meet API service classification SG 17 FIG . 21
Page: 18

CUSTOMER RESPONSmlBUL TIES MUFFLER AIR FILTER ( See Fig . 22 ) Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester ( if Clean the foam pre - cleaner element after every 25 hours of equipped ) as it could create a fire hazard and / or damage , operation or every season . Service paper cartridge every 100 hours or every season , whichever occurs firsL SPARKPLUGS Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions . Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowinges Remove knob ( s ) and cover season or after every 100 hours of use , whichever com TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER first . Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS on page 3 of this manual . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . IN - LINE FUEL FILTER ( See Fig . 23 ) Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Fuel filter should be replaced once each season . If fuel filter Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in clean , absorbent becomes clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carburetor re - cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil . placement is required Reinstall pre - cleaner over qartridge . With engine cool , remove filter and plug fuel line sections . Reinstall cover and secure with knob ( s ) . TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor . Remove wing nuts and cartridge plate . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are Remove cartridge and clean by tapping gently on flat properly positioned . surface . Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline . Ifvery dirty , replace or wash in a nonsudsing detergent and warm water solution . Rinse thoroughly with water from inside out until water runs clear . Let cartridge dry thoroughly before using . Reinstall cartridge plate , wing nuts , precleaner , cover and secure with knob ( s ) IMPORTANT : PETROLEUM SOLVENTS , SUCH OHASEOFTY CLAMF KEROSENE , ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN T CARTRIDGE THEY MAY CAUSE DETERIORATIONO THE CARTRIDGE DO NOT OIL CARTRIDGE . D NDR FIG . 23 USE PRESSURIZED AIR TO CLEAN OR CARTRIDGE CLEANING KNOB _ . . X3 - Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all foreign matter . Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline , oil , etc . Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax . We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean yourd unit unless the electrical system , muffler , air filter an FOAM carburetor are covered to keep water ouL Water in engine PRE _ CLEANER can result in a shortened engine life . CARTRIDGE AIRSCREEN FIG , 22 18
Page: 19

SF = RVmCEAN ADJUSTMENTS . . . . i _ rrl cAuTIoN : BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . Place gearshift lever in NEUTRAL position , Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position , Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs . 25 and 26 ) Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position . TO REMOVE MOWER ( See Fig . 24 ) Measure height from bottom deck curl to ground level ate Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of unit , front corners of mower Distance " A " should be th Remove mower drive belt from mower drive pulley only same . ( See " TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT " through step removing belt from mower drive pulley ) Remove retainer spring from clutch rod . pull clutch red out of clutch lever , Pull retainer springs out of rear suspension trunnbns . Oc OM Remove rear suspension trunnions from lift bracketsr Pull retainer springs from front hinge pins , Remove hinge pins attaching parallel link to mower and front axle , Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms , Slide mower out from under tractor , GRO . OL , NE IMPORTANT ; IFANATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR , REMOVE THET L , H . AND RH , SUSPENSION ARMS AND THE FRON SUSPENSION BRACKET . FIG , 25 CLUTCH CLUTCH RETAINER MOWER ROD LEVER SPRINGS DRIVE If distance " A " needs to be changed , snap out access PULLEY hole cover on left side of tractor above footrest . To raise left side of mower , loosen nut " B " and tighten nut " C " To lower left side of mower , loosen nut " C " and tighten nut " B " LIFT When distance " A " is equal , securely tighten nuts " B " TRUNNION and " C " LONG SUSPENSION HINGE PiN NUT " 0 " ARMS SIDE TO SIDE ADJUSTMENT RETAINER TRUNNION SPRING LIFTACKET BR F { G . 24 TO INSTALL MOWER See " INSTALL MOWER " in the Assembly section of this manuat FIG . 26 TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Replace access hole cover , Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway , Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 ) If tires are over or underinfiated , you will not properly adjust your 19 mower
Page: 20

SEIRVICIB AN ADJUSTMENTS FRONT - TO - SACK ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs , 27 and 28 ) TO ADJUST MOWER DRIVE BELT To obtain the best cutting results , the mower housing should ( See Fig . 29 ) be ad usted so the back is approximately 7 / 8 " to 1 - 1 / 8 " Your tractor has been manufactured with the ability to re - h gher than the front when the mower is in height adjustment adjust mower drive belt to provide you with longer belt life . position . If the attachment clutch lever travels forward in the slot Measure distance " D " from ground line to bottom of deck before spring tension resistance is evident , adjustment is curl at centerline outside of mandrels necessary , IMPORTANT ' ; CHECK FOR PROPER SPRING TENSIONWITH ENGINE OFF AND LIFT LEVER IN HIGHEST POSITION , Remove mower deck from tractor ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manual ) Remove cotter ' pin from L . H . side of rock shaft assem - BACK _ _ [ _ _ ' _ FRONT bly Loosen the four Iocknuts on the RH . and L . H . pivot I D + 7 / 8 " TO , - 1 / 8 " Dt brackets only until rock shaft assembly can be re - / / / / / / / / / / / / / ' / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / moved . Remove rock shaft assembly from pivot brackets . Remove extension spring from lower hole ( original FIG . 27 position ) in rock shaft assembly and place in upper hole . To raise rear of mower , loosen nut " E " on both rear Replace rock shaft assembly making sure carriage suspension arms . Screw both nuts " F " on both rear bolts are seated in square holes of mower housing . suspension arms an equal number of turns , Replace cotter pin on L . H side of rock shaft assembly . When distance " D " is 7 / 8 " to 1 - 1 / 8 " higher at rear than NOTE : When instal ! ing a new belt , extension spring must front , retighten nuts " E " . be returned to lower hole ( original position ) on rock shaft assembly . REAR SUSPENSION UPPERE ARM EXTENSION HOL SPRING _ " - - - _ \ . _ ROCK SHAFT NUT " E " BRAKEROD _ REAR ASSEMBLY SUSPENSION LIFT TRUNNION _ BRACKET PIVOT ( ORIGINAL . . . . . . . _ ; iv % T POSITION ) COITER / . _ r _ . JZ NUT " F " PIN " LOCKNUTB _ " FIG . 29 FIG . 28 Recheck side - to - side adjustment . IMPORTANT ; WHEN ADJUSTING REAR SUSPENSION ARMS , ALWAYS ADJUST BOTH EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE - TO - SIDE , 2O
Page: 21

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMEHT $ TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT ( See Fig . BELT GUIDES ENGINE PULLEY 30 and 31 ) Park the tractor on level surface . Engage perking brake . SPRING BELT REMOVAL - , , Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . R . H . IDLER LH . IDLE _ PULLEY • Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting . PULLEY o Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to its lowest position . MOWEREY o Roll belt off engine pulley . PULL o Pull belt off mower pulley and both idler pulleys . , , Slide belt from under spring . NOTE : Ifnecessary loosen guards and belt guides for ease of belt removal and installation . ATTACHMENT " LOWEST " LIFT LEVER MOWER DRIVE BELT " HIGHEST " POSITION FIG , 31 " ENGAGED " BELT INSTALLATION - : ' OSITION o Slidebelt underspring . o Place belt around mower pulley and both idler pulleys . ATTACHMENT 3LUTCH o Roll belt over engine pulley " DISENGAGED " o Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt POSITION guides . TO ADJUST BRAKE ( See Fig . 32 ) HEIGHT Your unit is equipped with an adjustable brake system ADJUSTMENT which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle . KNOB If unit requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stoppingdistance at high speed in highest gear , then brake mustbe adjusted . . FIG , 30 ° DepressclutcWbrakepedaland engage parking brake . o Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut " A " on brake red . ° If distance is other than 1 - 1 / 2 " , disengage parking brake , loosen jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance becomes 1 - 1 / 2 " . Retighten jam nut against nut " A " . ° Engage parking brake and recheck distance . • Road test unit for proper stopping distance as stated above . . Read ust if necessary . Ifstopping distance is still greater than s x ( 6 ) feet n h ghest gear , further mainte - nance is necessary . Contact your nearest authorized service center . BRAKE ARM NUT " A " JAM NUT BRAKE ARM FIG . 32 21
Page: 22

SERVICE ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT ( See Figs . 33 , 34 and 35 ) ( See Fig . 36 ) ' , Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " inthis Parkthetractoron levelsurface Engage parkingbrake , section of this manual ) . Forassistance , there is a belt installationguidedecal on bottomside of leftfootrest . o Remove mowerdrive belt ( See ' 3 " O REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT ' in this section of this manual ) . o Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manuaL ) ° Pull mower blade drive belt towards rear of mower at tensioning pulley . Place a block between tension o Remove upper belt keeper . bracket and spring bracket . Roll belt off tension pulley _ o Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler . o Roll belt off all other pulleys . o Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . Remove belt upwards from transaxle pulley by deflecting belt keep . . erso MOWER BLADE o Pull belt toward front of tractor and ramove downwards TENSION DRIVE BELT from around engine pulley ° o Install new belt by reversing above procedure . IMPORTANT : MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS _ POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS SPRING BRACKET ENGINE PULLEY _ . . , , . LOCATOR TABS J BLOCK IDLER " - - , . , - - . . _ TENSION BRACKET _ UPPERBELT CLUTCHING _ _ FIG . 33 KEEPER STA'NONARYI Use pliers to remove brake spring . IDLER TRANSAXLE BRAKE PULLEY SPRING FIG . 34 • Remove cotter pin from brake rod FIG . 36 BRAKE ROD - ' _ COTTER PIN FIG . 35 • Pull belt out from under brake rod and off mower . • To install belt . reverse above procedure . Make sure belt is enga , ned in all pulleys . 22
Page: 23

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE SHIFTER LINKAGEANDADJUST - FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER MENT ( See Figs . 37 and 38 ) The front wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable on your unit . If damage has occurred to affect the front wheel The transaxle should be in neutral when the gear shift lever toe - in or camber , contact your nearest Authorized Service is in the neutral ( lock gate ) position . The ad ustment is Centen preset at the factory ; however , if adjustment is needed , proceed as fottows : TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS Make sure transaxle is in neutral ( See Fig . 39 ) Loosen two Iocknuts on tie rod . Block up axle securely . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washers to allowDo wheel removal ( rear wheel contains a square key - not lose ) . Repair tire and reassemble , On rear wheels only : align grooves in rear wheel hub LOOK GATE and axle Insert squarekey . Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove . Replace axle cover . WASHERS FIG . 37 RETAINING Turn center rod until gearshift lever fails into neutral lock gate on fender console AXLE COVER Q _ " _ SQUARE KEY ( REAR WHEELS ONLY ) FIG . 39 TO REPLACE FUSE ( See Fig . 40 ) Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located behind the dash . TRANSAXLE FIG . 38 Tighten ! ocknuts securely . FUSE TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal ( left to right ) FIG . 40 when wheels are positioned straight forward , remove steering wheel andreassemble per instructions in the Assembly section of this manual . 23
Page: 24

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB ( See Figs . 41 and 42 ) Raise hood . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries generate ! grill . explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame and i Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely smoking materials away from batteries . back into the hole in the backside of the grill Always wear eye protection when around ! Close hood . batteries , t If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS recharged . If " jumper cables " are used for emergency starting , follow this procedure : Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting . IMPORTANT : YOUR UNIT tS EQUIPPED WITH A 12REOR VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM . THE IOTHEVT Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in Repair VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATC Parts section of this manual . GROUNDED SYSTEM , DO NOT USE YOUR TRA BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES . TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY ( See Figs . 43 and 44 ) Lifthoo & Disconnect headlight wiring connection . Unscrew one screw at rear of each side panel " POSITIVE " ( + ) " NEGATIVE " ( - ) FIG . 41 TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each battery , taking care not to short FIG . 43 against chassis , Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGA - Pivot hood and side panel forward and lift off tractor . TIVE ( - ) terminal of fully charged battery . To replace , reverse above procedure . Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , away frorrr fuel tankand battery . WIRE LH , PANEL CONNECTION BOLT FIG . 44 FIG . 42 TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - BLACK cable first from chassis and fully charged battery . RED cable last from both batteries , 24
Page: 25

SERVnCE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL ( See Fig . 46 ) TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE The choke contro ) has been preset at the factory and ( See Fig , 45 ) ad ustmentshould not benecessary . Checkadjustmentas described below before loosen ng cab e , fad ustment s The throttle control has been preset at the factory and necessary , proceed as follows : ad ustment should not be necessary . Check adjustment ass descr bed be ow before oosen ng cab e . f adjustment With engine not running , move choke control ( located necessary , proceed as follows : on dash panel ) to full'CHOKE " position . With engine not running , move throttle control lever to Remove air cleaner cover , filter and spitback plate to " FAST " position . expose carburetor choke ( See " AIR FILTER " in cus - tomer responsibilities section ) . Check that speed control lever is against stop screw . iIfl it is not , loosen clamp screw and pull throttle cable unt Choke should be closed . If it is not , loosen casing lever is against screw , Tighten clamp screw securely . clamp screw and move choke until choke is completely closed , Tighten casing clamp screw securely . Reassemble air cleaner . CLAMP ouZ O , RC \ L / i _ WIVEL CHOKE CONTROL SCREW FIG . 45 FIG , 46 25
Page: 26

SERVICE AN ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST CARBURETOR IDLE SPEED ( See Figs . 47 and 48 ) The carburetor has been present at the factory and adiust - ment should not be necessary , However , minor adjust - ment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel , temperature , altitude or load , If the carburetor does not need adjustment , proceed as follows : In general , turning the mixture screw in ( clockwise ) de - IDLE MIXTURE SCREW cr eases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture , Turning the mixture screw out ( counterclock - wise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture , IMPORTANT : DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THEIS SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREW THRO _ ' LE TURNED IN TOO TIGHT , LEVER PRELIMINARY SETTING - Be sure you have a clean air filter , and the throttle FIGo47 control cable and choke are adjusted properly ( see above ) . With engine off turn idle mixture screw in ( clockwise ) closing it finger tight and then turn out ( counterclock - IDLE SPEED wise ) 1 - 1 / 4 to 1 - 1 / 2 turns . FINAL SETTING - SCREW _ I Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make final adjustments with engine running and shift / motion control lever in " NEUTRAL " position . With throttle control lever in " SLOW " position , hold _ IDLE MIXTURE throttle lever against idle speed screw and adjust idle THROTTLE SCREW speed screw to obtain 1200 to 1400 RPM . LEVER While still holding throttle lever against idle speed screw , turn idle mixture screw in ( clockwise ) until FIG . 48 engine begins to die and then turn out ( counterclock - wise ) until engine runs rough . Turn screw to a point midway between those two positions . Continue to hold throttle lever against idle speed screwM . and adjust idle speed screw to obtain 900 to 1200 RP Release throttle lever _ ACCELERATION TEST - Move throttle control lever from " SLOW " to " FAST " position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle mixture screw out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if necessary , until engine accel - erates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjustodamage may result . IMPORTANT : NEVER TAMPER WITH THE EENGINEREBE GOVERNOR , WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPOV ENGINE SPEED OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINEABAN THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING C DANGEROUS . IFYOU THINKTHE ENGINE - GOVERNEDUR HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING , CONTACT YO NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER , WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENTAND EXPERIENCETO MAKEANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS . 26
Page: 27

- i STORAGE ENGINE Immediately prepare your unit for storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUMEL DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FU CAUTION : Never store the tractor with SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR , FUEL FILTER , FUEL HOSE , OR TANK DURING STORAGE . ALSO , gasoline in the tank inside a building EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED where fumes may reach an open flame FUELS ( CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL DORS or spark . Allow the engine to ¢ ool METHANOL ) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEA before storing In any enclosure . TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OFACIDS DURINGEL STORAGE ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FU SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE , TRACTOR Drain the fuel tank . Remove mower from unit for winter storage . When mower Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and is to be stored for a period of time , clean it thoroughly , carburetor are empty . remove all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Give blades and Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products tn the underside of housing a good coat of grease er rust pre - fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . ventative . Store in a clean , dry area , Use fresh fuel next season , Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEAN ING " in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual ) . NOTE ; Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative inr - minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during sto Inspect and replace belts , if necessary ( See belt re - age . Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage placement instructions in the Service and Adjustments container , Run engine at least 10 minutes after addingDo section of this manual ) stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor . Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . section of this manual Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws are securely ENGINE OIL fastened Insaect moving parts for damage , breakage Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace with clean engine anu wear _ epiace _ [ necessaiy oil , ( See " ENGINE " in the Customer Responsibilities sec - Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces ; sand tion of this manual ) , lightly before painting CYLINDERS BATTERY Remove spark plug ( s ) , Fully charge the battery for storage Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole ( s ) into After a period of time in storage , battery may require cylinder ( s ) . recharging Turn ignition key to " START " position for a few seconds To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during to distribute oil . long periods of storage , battery cables should be disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly ( hSeee Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . " TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " in t Customer Responsibilities section of this manual ) OTHER After cleaning , leave cables disconnected and place Do not store gasoline from one season to another , cables where they cannot come in contact with battery terminals Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust , Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems . Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached to drain in battery tray . If possible , store your unit indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does net retain moisture , Do nat use plastic . nPlasticd cannot breathe which allows condensation to form a will cause your unit to rust . IMPORTANT : NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM , 27
Page: 28

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION wgt not start 1 Out of fuel 1 . Fill fuel tank , 2 Engine not " CHOKED " properly 2 , See " TO START ENGINE " In Operation section 3 Engine flooded . 3 Walt several minutes before attempting to start 4 . Badspark plug 4 . Replace spark plug , 5 , Dkty air filtel . 5 Cleanheplace air filter 6 Dirty fuel filter 6 . Replace fuel filter 7 , Water in fuel 7 Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 Loose or d , " maged wiring 8 Check allwlring . 9 , Carburetor out of adjustment 9 Contact Sears Service Center / DepartmenL t 0 Engine valves out of adjustment f0 Contact Sears Service Cantel / Departmant Hard to start 1 Dttty air filter , 1 , Clean / replace ak filter 2 . Bad spark plug 2 , Replace spark plug . 3 Weak or dead battery , 3 , Recharge or replace battery . 4 Dirty fuel filter , 4 , Replacefuelfilter 5 , Stale or dirty fue ! 5 Drainfuel tank and refill withfreshgasoline , 6 Loose or damaged wiring 6 Check allwlrlng , 7 , Carburetor out of adjustment 7 . Contact Sears Service Canter / Department 8 Englnevalves outof adjustment 8 Contact Sears ServlceCenter / DepartrnenL Engine will not tern over ' 1 Clutch / btake pedal not depressed 1 Depress clutch / brakepedal . 2 Attachment clutch is engaged 2 , Disengage attachment clutch 3 Weak or dead battery , 3 Rechargeor replace battery , 4 Blown fuse 4 . Replace fuse , 5 Corroded battery terminals 5 , Clean battery telmlnals 6 . Loose or damagedwldng 6 Check all wiring 7 Faulty Ignition switch 7 . Check / replace Ignition switch . 8 , Faulty solenoid or starter 8 Check / replace solenoid orstarter , 9 Faulty operator presence swttch ( es ) , 9 Contact Sears Service Center / Department . Engine clicks but will not 1 Weak ordead battery , 1 Rechargeor replacebattery . start 2 , Corroded battery terminals 2 , Clean battery terminals 3 . Loose or damaged wiring 3 Check allwldng 4 Faulty solenoid or starter 4 . Check / replace solanald or starter , Lose of power 1 Cuttingtoo much grass / toofast 1 , Set In " Higher Cut " position / reduce speed . 2 Throttle in " CHOKE " position . 2 Adjust throttlecontrol , 3 Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower , 3 . Clean underalde of mower housing . 4 Dirty air filter , 4 , Clean / replace air filter 5 Low oil level / dirty oil 5 Check oil level / change oil , 6 Faulty spark plug 6 Clean and regap or change spark plug 7 Dirty fuel filter 7 Replace fuel filter , 8 Stale or dirty fuel , 8 . Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline , 9 Water infuel 9 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tankwith flesh gasoline and replace fuel filter . t0 Spark plug wire loose , 10 , Connect and tighten spark plug wire , 11 . Dirty engineair screen / fins . 11 Clean engine air ecrean / flns . 12 Dirty / clogged muffler 12 Clean / replace muffler . 13 Looseor damagedwlrlng 13 Check all wiring . 14 , Carburetor out of adjustmanL 14 . Contact Sears Service Center / Department 15 . Enginevalves out of adjustment , 15 . Contact Sears Service CenteriDepartmant i , n Excessive vibration 1 , Worn , bent or looseblade . t . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt , 2 . Bent blade mandrel 2 Replace blade mandrel . 3 Loose / damaged part ( s ) 3 T [ ghtenloose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts 28
Page: 29

TROU LESHOOTING POINTS CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE 1 Check wiring , switches and connections . If not 1 , Faulty operator - safety presencecontrol system Engine continues to run corrected , contact Sears Service Center / Department when operatorteaves seat with a _ achment clutch engaged 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt Poorcut - uneven 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 2 , Level mower deck - 2 . Mower deck not level . 3 Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . 3 , Clean underside of mower housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 , Replace blade mandrel , 1 , Remove obstruction , Mower biades wtll not 1 Obstruction in clutch mechanism . rotate 2 _ Mower drive belt out of adjustmenL 2 Adjust mower drive belt 3 Replace mower drive belt 3 , Worn / damaged mower drive belt . 4 . ReplaceidIer pulley 4 . Frozenid ] er pulleyndrel 5 Frozen blade ma 5 Replace blade mandrel , 1 . Place throttle control in " FAST " position . Poor grass discharge 1 . Engine speed too slow , 2 Travel speedtoo fast 2 Shift to slower spee & 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing , 4 Mower deck not level 4 Level mower deck 5 Checktires for proper air pressure . 5 Low / uneven tire air pressure , 6 Worn , bent or ! oose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower housing . 7 Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower , 8 . Replace / adjust mower drive belt . 8 , Mower drive belt worn or out of adjustment 9 _ Reinstal ! blades sharp edge down 9 Blades improperly installed . 10 , Improperblades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manua ! 1 , Turn switch " ON " 1 . Switch is " OFF " Headlight ( s ) not working 2 - Replace bulb ( s ) , ( if so equipped ) 2 , Bulb ( s ) burned out . 3 , Faulty light switch 3 Check ! replace light switch 4 Loose or damaged wiring 4 Checkwlrlng and connections 5 , B ! own fuse 5 , Replace fuse 1 , Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 Replace battery Battery win not charge 2 . Poor cable connections 2 . Check / clean all connections . 3 Replace regulator , 3 . Faulty regulator ( if so equipped ) , 4 Replace alternator . 4 Faulty alternator Engine " backfires " 1 Engine throttle control not set at " SLOW " 1 . Move throttle control to " SLOW " position and allow when turning engine position for 30 seconds before stopping engine to id ! e for 30 seconds before stopping engine . " OFF " 29
Page: 30

® OWNER'S 18.0 HP TWBN CYLINDE MANUAL 44 " OWER 6 SPEE GARDEN TRACTOR Each tractor has its own model number . Each engine has its own model MODEL NO , number 917.255942 The Model Number for your tractor will be found on the model plate located under the seat . The model number ' for ' your engine will be found on the blower housing All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears , Roebuck and Co . Sewice Center and most Retail Stores , WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOW - ING INFORMATION : • PRODUCT - GARDEN TRACTOR HOW TO ORDER • MODEL NUMBER - 917.255942 REPAIR PARTS • ENGINE MODEL NUMBER - 0422707 , TYPE NUMBER 1254 - 01 • PART NUMBER • PART DESCRIPTION Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians . _ profes - sional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to you , we service what we sell . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffrnan Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . % 138185 9.11 92 PRINTED IN U , S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0138185 Manual
0101539X Instructions
0121825X Replacement mower deck
1124607X Decal, engine, hp
10109199X Decal, v-belt drive
11105567X Decal, chassis speed/deck size
12136834 Decal, mower drive belt
13121343X Decal, danger
143713J Decal, rotating blades
15132269 Decal, steering wheel insert
16108456X Decal, operating instructions, dash
17105806X Decal, logo, grill
18133110 Decal, usa, grill
19128259 Decal, model, grill
2130596 Decal, hood stripe, l.h.
20106814X Decal
3130595 Decal, hood stripe, r.h.
4105568X Decal, grill
5106813X Decal, side panel, l.h.
6136330 Decal, ii
7105801X Decal, fender
8106974X Decal, caution
94900J Decal, clutch/brake
0138185 Manual
0101539X Instructions
0121825X Replacement mower deck
1109310X Molded key
1073350400 Nut
1174780408 Bolt
1211050400 Washer, lock ext. tooth 1/4
1373510400 Nut, keps 1/4-20
14131563 Cover
15138186 Harness
164799J Cable
174206J Cable, battery
184207J Cable
19123620X Cover, switch key
2136849 Harness light socket (includes key #3)
20121537X Battery
21121305X Seat switch
22104445X Switch
2317021008 Screw, hex tap. #10-24 x 1/2
24108824X Fuse
2574760412 Bolt
26STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga.
27STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
28STD541025 Nut, hex 1/4-20
29123198X Nut, wing 1/4-20
34152J Bulb
3011050600 Washer, lock 3/4 ext. tooth
31102476X Guard, terminal
3272240460 Bolt, carriage 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
3374641008 Screw, head, pan, slotted #10-32
3473951000 Nut
36102501X Wire loop
372751R Clip
38235R Clip, insulation
3974780408 Bolt
44406R Switch, ignition
4073680400 Lock nut
41100656K Tube
42109596X Hose clamp
434171R Clip
44121264X Caps, battery
467603J Tray
477192J Cable, tie
5109553X Interlock switch
6124211X Nut ignition
7110712X Switch
8109081X Solenoid
910090400 Washer, lock 1/4
0138185 Manual
0101539X Instructions
0121825X Replacement mower deck
1127437 Seat
1017490608 Screw
100STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 unc x 1
101STD551150 Washer, lock 1/4
10210100800 Washer, lock
10374640806 Screw #8 x 3/8
104120579X Pal nut
105131127 Cable tie
106136532 Bumper
107109227X Pad idler
1117490612 Screw, hex washer thd. roll 3/8-16 x 3/4
1219131312 Washer
13STD523707 Bolt, hex, 3/8-16 x 3/4
14105511X Strap, fender
1519171912 Washer
17135029 Guard, muffler
18121246X Bracket
19124181X Spring
2131451 Pan, seat
20105531X Nut
21105509X Bracket, fender
23127334X Tank, fuel
24123549X Cap, fuel
25123487X Clamp hose
265277J Line, fuel
27106082X Pad
28127166X Chassis assembly
29123785X Drawbar
3126656X Bracket, pivot, seat
30124118X Panel, dash, l.h.
31121794X Cover
32133748 Panel, dash, r.h.
33105525X Bracket, support, dash
35105465X417 Footrest, l.h.
36105464X417 Footrest, r.h.
37STD533707 Bolt, carr. 3/8-16 x 3/4
38105466X Pad, footrest
39110923X Bracket, clutch, mower
4105529X Bolt, shoulder 5/16-18
403645J Bushing
422751R Clip
43110436X Grommet, split
44105839X Receptacle
45105838X Retainer
46123650X Stud
47105867X Shield, heat
48109015X Bracket
49109016X Bracket
5124238X Spring cap
50106013X417 Hood
54108067X Nut
55105528X Grill
58121248X Bushing
59134300 Spacer
6STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18
60121250X Spring
61108403X417 Panel rh
62108410X417 Panel, side, l.h.
63106091X Hinge, r.h.
64106090X Hinge
66106003X Lens, r.h.
67106004X Lens
68132257 Bezel, headlight
7STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
70108512X Pivot
71108513X Pivot
758710J Stem, tank, fuel
76110350X417 Strap assembly, grill
7911050600 Washer, lock, ext. tooth 3/8
8123784X417 Fender
8317490616 Bolt, hex washer thread rolling 3/8-16 x 1
8419131616 Washer, 13/32 x 1 x 16 ga.
8519131614 Washer, 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga.
8619060718 Washer, 3/16 x 7/16 x 18 ga.
87106909X Screw
88106910X Washer
89108402X U-clip
9106202X Reflector
90121251X Strip, foam
9172170410 Bolt, carr. 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
9274780814 Bolt, fin hex 1/2-13 x 7/8 gr. 5
93127018X Bolt
945320R Clip
95123976X Nut, hex large flange
96STD511005 Screw, sltd. pan head #10-24 x 1/4
9773951000 Nut
984171R Clip
99123825X Console, shifter
0138185 Manual
0101539X Instructions
1121327X Pulley, transaxle (driven)
10100229L Tube assembly, exhaust
10117490512 Screw, hex, washer thd. rolling 5/16-18 x 3/4
1022751R Clip
103123793X Rod, tie
104674A380 Spark arrester kit
105110422X Spring, brake return
1064497H Clip, hair pin
107105953X Duct
10813280336 Pipe nipple
109STD522507 Bolt, hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
110STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
1118545J Gasket
11213200300 Elbow, pipe std 90 degrees
115N/P Plug, oil (order from mfg.)
116STD601005 Screw, tap hex hd. #10-24 x 1/2
11773350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
12STD541437 Nut, keps 3/8-16
14108373X Muffler
17123796X Belt
18121441X Guide belt
19106933X Knob
212000004 Ring, retainer
20123781X Rod, shifter
21105701X Washer
2219171216 Washer
23STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 1
2417490612 Screw, hex washer hd. thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
25129921 Keeper
26STD523710 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1
2719131312 Washer
2873680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
298883R Pedal cover
32228M Key, woodruff #9
30122424X Shaft, foot pedal
311572H Pin, roll 3/16 x 1
32STD551062 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 ga.
34123792X Keeper belt
36136715 Keeper, chassis center span
37109070X Belt keeper
384470J Spacer
39123674X Pulley
4123797X Transaxle, 6-speed, peerless model no. 143.820-016
40STD523727 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
41134826 Pulley, engine
4210040700 Washer, lock
4371170768 Bolt, hex 7/16-20 x 4-1/4, gr. 5
44123791X Keeper belt
46123776X Bracket transaxle, r.h.
47120183X Bearing
4871040412 Bolt, hex 1/4-28 x 3/4
49STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
51STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18
5274780544 Hex bolt
53123787X Strap, torque
54123780X Bracket, transaxle, l.h.
55123794X Arm
56STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 3/4
57133261 Brake
58123786X Rod , brake
59124236X Cap, plunger
619111214 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 14 ga.
60126909X Spring , rod b
61STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
62123800X Washer
65127783 Pulley, idler, v. groove
66123789X Arm, idler
67123205X Retainer
68STD523715 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
69110812X Washer
771208 Bushing
7012000039 Ring
71105709X Spring
72105710X Link
7373530400 Nut
74132755 Control, throttle
7517720410 Screw, hex, thread cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8
7659192 Valve cap
7765139 Valve stem
78124106X Tire, rear
797152J Tube
8137620 Engine
80124074X361 Rim
81108097X Spacer
82108236X Bracket
8312000053 Ring e #5133-100
84104757X Cap hub, rear
859396E Key square 1/4 x 2
8717490624 Bolt, hex, washer, thread rolling 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
8819212016 Washer
89STD523707 Bolt hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
9121440X Guide belt
90105706X Bearing
9112000008 Ring
92123772X Shaft assembly, shifter
93123782X Spring
94STD551237 Washer, lock, ext. tooth 3/8
97STD541437 Locknut 3/8-16
0138185 Manual
0101539X Instructions
0121825X Replacement mower deck
10109816X Nyliner
1117490608 Screw
12121748X Washer
13128755 Shaft, steering
15132624 Pin, axle 5/8 x 1.55/1.54
16124036X Bracket
1817490612 Screw, hex washer thd. rolling 3/8-16 x 3/4
19127501 Shaft, pitman
2133742 Insert cap
2012000029 Ring
216266H Thrust washer
22124034X Gear, sector
24105518X Lower Dash - lower
2574180512 Screw
26STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18
27123783X012 Saddle
28STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
29STD523120 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 x 2
373940800 Nut
30121236X Spacer
31128231 Support plate, battery
32STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
3357079 Washer
34124035X Shaft, support
35126684X Washer 5/8 x 1/4 x 16 ga.
36132779 Choke
38STD551237 Washer, lock, int./ext. tooth 3/8
3972110608 Bolt, carriage
4100712K Washer
40108075X Axle, front
41105663X Support, saddle, rear
4274761060 Bolt
43105664X Support
45110438X Spacer bearing, front axle
4673601000 Locknut, hex w/washer 5/8-11
4717490508 Screw
48135227 Spindle, l.h.
49135228 Spindle, r.h.
5133741 Wheel, steering
50121749X Washer
51121321X Rod-tie
52STD551131 Washer, lock 5/16
53STD541131 Nut, hex 5/16-24
543366R Bearing
55130468 Drag link
56STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
57STD541137 Nut, hex 3/8-24
581554J Bushing, steering
5917431008 Screw, hex #10-16 x 1/2
6100711L Adapter-steering wheel
60104757X Cap, hub, front
612751R Clip
62STD541037 Nut, hex 3/8-16
63121232X Cap
6459192 Valve cap
6565139 Valve stem
66278H Fitting
679040H Flange bearing
68106732X361 Rim, front
69106222X Tire, front
7106015X Sleeve-steering
7259904 Tube
7372110622 Bolt, carriage hex 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
74121235X Spacer
7519131416 Washer
77STD512507 Screw, pan head 1/4-20 x 3/4
7819091216 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
7973510400 Nut, keps 1/4 nc
8120028X Dash
8019272016 Washer
82122819X Screw, special 3/8-16 x 3/4
8419111216 Washer
86STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
8771070410 Screw, socket hex 1/4 x 20 x 5/8
886855M Zerk grease fitting
9129621X011 Plate, dash
0138185 Manual
0101539X Instructions
0121825X Replacement mower deck
1106933X Knob
10109728X Bellcrank
12106444X Bracket, bellcrank
1312000037 Ring
14100734K Knob, height adjustment
15110807X Nut
16110729X Lift rod
172876H Spring
1819131016 Washer
2110924X Lever, mower clutch
20121000X Shaft, lift
21121002X Lever, lift (incl. key no. 22)
22121006X Lever rod
23122364X Plunger, lever
24125631X Grip
25STD523715 Bolt 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
27110739X Washer
28110810X Trunnion
2919151216 Washer
3106498X Bracket, pivot
309135R Spring
314939M Spring, retainer
32110447X Trunnion, lift
334921H Spring retainer
3419171516 Washer
35110448X Link, lift, adjustable
36110029X Link, lift
38STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16
473710700 Nut
40121599X Suspension arm
41105848X Bolt,
42121598X Suspension arm
43STD541050 Nut, hex fin. 1/2-13
4458606 Spring
4576020308 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
4619131410 Washer
4773980600 Nut
4812000022 E - ring truarc #5133 - 87
4919292016 Washer
5STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
5073360700 Nut 7/16-20 unf
51121252X Up stop
5272140608 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
5373680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
54122365X Button, plunger
6106451X Bolt, shoulder
7108387X Rod, clutch, primary
876020412 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 3/4
9106308X Trunnion, lift lower
0138185 Manual
0101539X Instructions
0121825X Replacement mower deck
1121423X Housing, mower
10106511X Bracket
11STD533107 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
1273680500 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18
1319131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga.
14102932X Flat idler
15106526X Arm idler
1674110632 Screw
17STD523712 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
18106513X Washer
19106902X Spacer
2129762 Stop
2072110505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
21102403X Idler
22121424X Arm, idler
23121426X Guide belt
2472110506 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
25106530X Spring
2619111216 Washer
271685H Locknut 5/16-18
29123807X Bracket
34921H Spring retainer
30108235X Rod, clutch
31123808X Bracket, suspension rear l.h.
32136819 Mandrel
33106529X Guide belt
34677A451 Idler
36106523X Bar, support idler
37106522X Brace, idler deck
38121236X Spacer
4105744X Front Rod
40STD523730 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3
41STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
42121705X Jackshaft
437631J Runner, mower left hand
44106214X Guard
45121427X Spring, extension
46121827X Shoulder bolt
4773930600 Lock nut
49106606X Arm
50102951X Brake
51STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga.
52STD523112 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
53108394X Rod, brake
54STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 3/4
55110384X Shaft, rock
56108393X Support
588418J Runner, r.h.
60102924X Guard, belt-r.h.
6174760580 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 x 5
62109785X Shield, deflector mower
63106734X Spring
64106735X Rod
65109743X Bracket, deflector
6619111016 Washer
67110452X Push nut
68STD533707 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
69STD623715 Bolt, hex 3/8-24 x 1-1/2 gr. 5
773680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
70106635X Blade
71STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
7219132012 Washer
7317490612 Screw, hex washer thd. rolling 3/8-16 x 3/4
747644J Spring, extension
7572140612 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
76106085X V - belt
7772140616 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 2
8109835X T pin hinge
81105304X Cap
82STD523710 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1
84STD541037 Nut, hex 3/8-16
85STD541031 Nut, hex 5/16-18
86STD551131 Washer, lock 5/16
8974760412 Bolt
9106512X Bracket
9019091616 Washer 9/32 x 1 x 16 ga.
9173680400 Lock nut
92121316X Pulley idler
93121352X Retainer
9419131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
9519131410 Washer