Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.255950 or 917255950 Craftsman 18 HP 44 Inch Mower 6 Speed Garden Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NO , 917.255950 ® Caution : Read and Follow All Safety 18.0 HP TWIN CYLmNDER Rules And Instructions Before ELECTRIC START Operating This 44 " MOWER Equipment 6 SPEED GARDEN TRACTOR . Assembly o Operation ° Maintenance • Service and Adjustment , Repair Parts 3ea _ s , Roebuck and Co . , Chicago , IL 60684 U . S . A .
Page: 2

SAFETY RULES CAUTION : ALWAYS DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE AND PLACE WIRE WHERE ITCAN - NOT CONTACT SPARK PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING UP , TRANSPORTING , ADJUSTING OR MAKING REPAIRS , IMPORTANT SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS TO MINIMIZE THE RISK OF INJURY , YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH SUCH CONTROLS . DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION OFTHE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES , Never mow in wet or slippery grass , when traction is unsure , or TRAINING : at a speed which could cause a skid . Know the controls and how to stop quickly . Read this owner's Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards . manual end irrsttuctions furnished with attachment & Keep away from drop - - offs . Do not allow children to operate the machine , Do not allow Do not drive too close to creeks , ditches , and public highways . adults to operate it without proper instruction . Exercise special care when mowing around fixed objects in or - Do not carry passenger & Do not mow when children and oth - detto prevent the blades from striking them , Never deliberately ers are around run vehicle or mower into or ' over any foreign objects . Do not attempt to operate your vehicle or mower when not in Never shift gears until vehicle comes to a stop . the ddveCs seat . Never place hands or feet under the mower , in discharge A [ ways get on or off your vehicle from tire operator's left hand chute , or near any moving parts while vehicle or mower is FUrl - side ning . Always keep clear of discharge chute . The vehicle and attachments should be stopped and inspected Use care when pulling loads or using heavy equipment . for damage after striking a foreign object , and the damage - Use only approved drawbar hitch points . should be repaired before restarting and operating tire equip - Limit loads to those you can safely control , merit - Do not turn sharply . Use care when backing . PREPARATION : Use counterweight or wheel weights when suggested in owner's manual . Always wear substantial footwear . Do not wear loose fitting clothing that could get caught in moving parts . Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways . Clear the work area of objects ( wire , rocks , etc . ) which might be When using any attachments , never ' dkect discharge of mate - rial toward bystanders nor allow anyone near the vehicle while picked up and thrown _ in operation , Disengage all attachment clutches before attempting to start Except for adjustments , do not operate engthe if air cleaner or the engine . Handle gasoline with care - it is highly flammable . cover directly over carburetor air intake is removed . Removal of - Use approved gasoline containers . such part could create a fire hazard Never remove the fuel cap of the fuel tank or add gasoline Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the to a running or hot engine or an engine that has not been engine ; severe damage or injury may resulL allowed to cool for several minutes after running Never fill When using the vehicle with mower , proceed as follows : tank indoors Always clean Up spilled gasoline , - Mow only in daylight or in good artificial light . - Open doors if the engine is run in the garage - exhaust - Shut the engine off when unclogging chute . fumes are dangerous . Do not run the engine indoors . - Check the blade mounting bolts for proper tightness at fre - Do not operate the mower without the entire grass catcher , on quent intervals . mowers so equipped , orthe deIlector shield in place . Disengage power to mower before backing up . Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary and then only after care * OPERATION : fal observation of the entire area behind the mower . Keep your eyes and mind on your vehicle , mower , and the area Keep the vehicle and attachments in good operating condition , being cut Do not let other interests distract you . and keep safety devices in place and working . Disengage power to attachments and stop the engine before MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE leaving the operator's position . Disengage power to mower , stop th , engine , and disconnect Keep all nuts , bolts , and screws tight to be sure the equipment spark plug wire ( s ) from spark plug ( s ) before cleaning , making is in safe working condiflon _ an adjustment , or repair . Be careful to avoid touching hot muf - Never ' store the equipment with gasoline in tire tank inside a fler or engine components . building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark Allow Disengage power to attachments when transporting or not in the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure . use . To reduce fire hazard , keep the engine free of grass , leaves , or " " eke all possible precautions ' hen leaving the vehicle unat - excessive grease . Do not clean product while engine is run - tended . Disengage the powe , _ ake - off , lower the attachments , ning shift , nto neutral , set the park ; nj brake , stop the engine , and re - Do not operate without a muffler , or tamper with exhaust sys - move the key . tem . Damaged mufflers or spark attesters could create a fire hazer & Inspect periodically and replace if necessary , Pn not stop or start suddenly when going uphill or downh ! ll . ; , , ow up and down the face of slopes ( not greater than 15 ) , Under normal usage the grass catcher bag material is subject never across the face . to deterioration and wean It should be checked frequently for Redu , . e speed on slopes and make turns gradually to prevent bag replacement . Replacement bags should be checked to tipping or loss of control Exercise extreme caution when ensure compliance with the original manufacturer's recom - changing direction on slopes . mendations or specifications . While going up or down slopes , place gearshift control lever in 1st gear position to negotiate tt : e slope without stopping _ LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . IT MEANS - I ATTENTION ! ! ! BECOME ALERT ! II YOUR SAFETYIS INVOLVED , , , , 2
Page: 3

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears tractor . It PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS has been designed , engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependablility and performance , HORSEPOWER : 18.0 IASOLINE CAPACITY : 3,5 GALLONS Should you experience any problem you cannot easily rem - edy . please contact your nearest Sears Service Center / De - UNLEADED REGULAR partment , They have competent , well - trained technicians and OIL ( & 0 PINTS w / o FILTER ) SAE 30 ( or 10W - 30 ) the proper tools to repair this unit , WINTER : SAE 5W - 30 ( 3.5 PINTS with FILTER ) Please read and retain this manual , The instructions will en - CHAMPION RV - 15VC SPARK PLUG ( GAP . 025 IN . ) : able you to assemble , operate , and maintain your unit prop - erly , Always observe the SAFETY RULES , VALVE CLEARANCE : INTAKE , 003 - . 008 IN _ EXH . . 016 - . 019 iN . MODEL NUMBER 917.255950 GROUND SPEED : ( MPH ) : LO HI SERIAL NUMBER 1st . 8 1 _ 8 2nd 1,4 & 4 DATE OF PURCHASE . . . . 3rd 2 _ 4 5.5 THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT , Rev . . 9 2.1 YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE REAR : 10 PSi PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE , CHARGING SYSTEM : 15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM i BLADE BOLT TORQUE : 3O - 35 FT , LBS , MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product , WARNING : This unit is equipped with an internal combustion Contact your nearest Sears store for detail & engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved for - est - covered , brush - covered or grass - covered land unless CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arres - • Read and observe the safety rules . ter is used , it should be maintained in effective working order • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining , caring for and us - by the operator . ing your unJL In the state of California the above is required by law ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) . Other states • Follow the instructions under " Maintenance " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual , may have similar laws . Federal laws applyon federal lands . A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest authorized service facility ( see the REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON ELECTRIC START RIDING EQUIPMENT For two years from date of purchase , when this riding equipment is maintained lubricated and tuned up according to theor operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material workmanship . This Warranty does not cover : • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects ( such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass ) . Expendable items which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plug , air cleaners and belts , • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence , including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For 90 days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or work - manship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge , WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER / DEPART - MENT IN THE UNITED STATE & THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATE & This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , Di731CR - W SEARS TOWER , CHICAGO , IL 60684 3
Page: 4

TABLE OF CONTENTS , , l ° , , i , , , ° t , 2 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - 14 SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 - 18 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS . , . o , , , ° , ° , _ , , , ° 3 . . . . . . . . . . . 19 - 25 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . omu = = ° ° , _ , = , , 5 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 = , at = lOm _ , _ ° _ 4 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - 28 TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . REPAIR PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 53 . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 10 SLOPE SHEET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . INDEX Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Cooling Fins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 A Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Oil Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Adjustment , Attachment Lift Spdng . 23 Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,17 Mowing Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Adjustments : Muffler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Oil Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . 3 , 35 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 O Clutch Pulley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Oil : Gauge Wheels . . . . . . . . . . 13 Mower : Cold Weather Conditions . 13,17 Front - To - Back . . . . . . . 20 Filter : Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . 19 Transaxle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Air Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Mower Drive Belt . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Operating Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Throttle Control Cable . . . . . . . 25 Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - - 14 Air Filter , Engine . . . . . . . . . . 18 Fuel : P Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Parking Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11,12 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - - 10 Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Parts Bag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Attachment Lift Spring : Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 G S B Gauge Wheels , Adjustment . . . . . 13 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Battery : H Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Service and Adjustments . . . . . 19 - - 25 Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Hood Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Attachment Lift Spring . . . . . . 23 Levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,17 L Clutch Pulley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Leveling Mower Deck . . . . . . . . 19 - - 20 Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i : . . . . . 23 Starting with Weak Battery . . 23 Mower Adjustment Lubrication , Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . 20 Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 M Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . 19 Belt : Motion Drive Belt : Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 - - 18 Motion Drive : Removal / Replacement . . . . 22 Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . v , 18 Removal / Replacement . . . . 22 Mower Blade Ddve Belt : Foam Pre - Cleaner . . . . . . 18 Mower Blade Drive : Removal / Replacement . . . . . 21 Removal / Replacement [ . . . 21 Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . 18 Mower Drive Belt : Mower Drive : Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Removal / Replacement . . . . 20 Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ' 16 Removal / Replacement . . . . 20 Mower Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Blade : Cooling Fins , Engine . . . . . . . . . 18 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 " 16 " 22 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Engine Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Slope Guide Sheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55 Fuel Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Lubrication Chart . . . . . . . . . . 15 Brake Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 C Starting the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Steering Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,22 Carburetor , Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . 25 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,15,22 Stopping the Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Tractor : Controls , Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Transaxle Oil Level . . . . . . . 16 Cutting Height , Mower . . . . . . . . . . 12 Mower : T E Adjustment : Throttle Control Cable : Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . 20 Engine : Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Adjustments : Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16,22 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Blade Replacement . . . . . . . . . 16 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - - 28 Throttle Control Cable . 25 Blade Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . 16 W Air Filter ' . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Cutting Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Air Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Wiring Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 4
Page: 5

- - ii i , J . , it , , , , ACCESSO ES AND ATTACHMENTS nl These accessor es and attachments were available when the unit was purchased , They are also available at most Sears retail outlets , catalog and service centers . MOSLSears stores can order these items for you when you provide the mode [ number of your tractor , ENGINE MAINTENANCE SPARK PLUG AIR FILTER GAS CAN ENGINE OIL STABILIZER BLADES BELTS MUFFLER PERFORMANCE Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your vehicle , Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can helpyou , This list was current at the time of publication ; however it may change in future years - more attachments may be added , changes may be made in these attachments , or some may no longer be available or fit your model , Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories and attachments that are available for your unit , Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits ( those that do are indicated ) and are designed for easy attaching and detaching TRACTOR CAB has heaw duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel LAWN SWEEPERS let youcollectgrass clippings and leaves . frame , ABS plastic top ; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree LAWN VACS for powerfialcollection of heavy grass clippings andh visibility _ Hinged metal doors with catch _ Keeps operator warm leaves , Wand attachment to pick up debds in hard - to - reac and dry . Remove vinyl and windshields for use as sun protector in places , summer . CARTS make hauling easy _ Variety of sizes available . Optional accessories for tractor cab : tinted / tempered solid ROLLER for smoother lawn surface . 36 - inch wide , 18inch diame - safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper ; 12 - volt amber ter water - tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs , of weighL Rounded caution light for mounting on cab top edges prevent harm to tUrfr Adjustab { e scraper automatically TRACTOR COVER protects tractor from weather , Made of Evolu - cleans drum , tion 3 fabric ( water - repellent , extremely breathable , light weight , SPREADER / SEEDERS make seeding , fertilizing , andweed killing soft , non - abrasive , pliable in all temperatures , durable , stain / tear / easy , Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de - icers puncture resistant , will not shrink or stretch ) and san & TILLER has 8hp engine to prepare seed beds , cultivate and com - CORINGAERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture post garden residue . Chain - - drive transmission . Six 11 - inch di - and nutrients to reach grass roots 36 - inch swath . 24 hardened ameter one piece heat - treated steeltines . Tills 30 - inch path ( Re - steel coring tips , 150 Ib , capacity weight tray . quires sleeve hitch . ) AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn . Ta - DOZER BLADE removes snow ; grades dirt , sand and gravel . 48 pered 2.5 " steel spikes mountedon 10 - in . diameter discs puncture inches wide , 17 inches high , clears 44 . - inch path when angled holes in soilat close intervalsto let moisture soak in . Steel weight Master lift control lever for operator ease . Spring trip for snow re - tray for Increased penetration . moval on uneven pavement ; built - in float for blade to fallow ground contour . Reversible , replaceable scraper bar . ( Use with tire DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and matted leaves toto chains , wheel weights or rear drawbar weight . ) lawn surface for easy pickup , Twenty spring line teeth . Useful REAR BLADE is 42 - inches wide and operated from driver's seal preparebare areas for seeding . Available for front or rear mount - ing , Reversible steel blade can be angled at 30 degrees for grading Reverses for snow plowing . ( Requires sleeve hitch . ) SPRAYERS use 12 - volt DC electric motor that connects to the tractor battery or other 12 - volt source . Includes booms for auto - SLEEVE CULTIVATOR is 43 - inches wide _ Prepares ground for matic spraying when pulling , and hand held wand for spot spray - seeding , helps weed controlr Steel frame holds 5 adustable Ing . Wand has ad ustable spray pattern . For applying herbicides , sweeps _ Adjusts vertically , horizontally . ( Requires sleeve hitch . ) insecticides , f _ ng'c _ des , and liqu'd fert'lizers . . Optional accessory for cultivator : steel furrow opener for wider openings for potatoes , corn , and other deep - seeded crops SNOWTHROWER has 40 - inch swath , Drum - type augerhandlesr - powdery and wet / heavy snow . Mounts easily with simple pin adi - PLOW turns s0il 6 inches deep , cuts 10 - inch furrow Crank adjust - rangementr Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat . 6 - inch ment controls depth , 3 - position yoke sets width . Heavy steel land - ameter spout discharges snow 10to 50 feet , Uft controlled at trac - slide for straight furrowing . ( Requires sleeve hitch . ) tor seat . ( Use with chains , wheel weights , or rear drawbar weighL ) DISC HARROW has 2 gangs Of4 steel blades that angle from 10 to TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty ; closely spaced extra - large cross 20 degrees , 40 - inches wide . Can hook 2 units in tandem ( Re - links give smooth ride , outstanding traction . quires sleeve hitch . ) WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications snow removal or dozing heaw materials . ( 55 Ibs each . ) Can be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applications . Uses ( 1 ) 55 lb . weight . SLEEVE HITCH for use with master lift system Single pin cou - ples / i , ncouples . 5
Page: 6

CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK illl i Parts Bag contents shown full size Parts , packed separately in carton Seat Battery acid ( 1 ) Knob E ( 1 ) Washer 17 / 32 x 1 3 / 16 x 12 Ga . Steering Wheel Battery i I ( 1 ) Shoulder Bolt 5 / 16 - 16 i I I ' , _ - - - " " _ L Owner's Manual Parts Bag . . . . i i ¸ . i ill ¸ ill Parts bag contents not shown full size ( 4 ) Retainer Spring ( 4 ) Washer 11 / 32 x 1 ( 2 ) Keys illlll illlll I ii V - Br ( 2 ) Battery Carriage Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 7 - 1 / 2 ( 2 ) Hex Bolt , 1 / 4,20 x 3 / 4 ( 2 ) Lockwasher , 1 / 4 Terminal Guard @ @ Steering Wheel Insert ( 2 ) Washer , 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . ( 2 ) Hex Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 m . . . . . . . . . I , t Battery oCapsns ( 2 ) Wing Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 15 ° Slope Sheet and Instructi 6
Page: 7

ASSEB BLY TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSE ! _ BLY STEERING _ : ) A socket wrench set will make assembly easier . Standard WHEEL _ z ; INSERT wrench sizes are listed . ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " wrenches ( I ) Tire Pressure Gauge _ . _ _ . LOCKWASHER HEXBOLT STEER'NGWHEEL ( 1 ) Adjustable Wrench ( 1 ) Utility Knife / / When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it hmeanse when you are in the operating position ( seated behind t FLAT W ; - ' , SitER / steering wheel ) . £ TEE ' , TO REMOVE UNIT FROM CARTON _ VI - IE'EL ADAPTEF UNPACK CARTON ° Remove all loose parts from carton ( See page 6 ) • Cut , from top to bottom , a ! l four corners of carton and lay panels flat • Remove mower deck from skid . ATTACH STEERING WHEEL ( See FiG , 1 ) o Remove hex bolt . lock washer and large flat washer from steering shaft • Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing straight forward • Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide onto adapter _ FIG . 1 o Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with hex bolt , lock washer and large flat washer previously removed . Tighten securely • Snap insert into center of steering wheel . CLUTCH / BRAKE LIFT LEVER PEDAL • Remove protective plastic from tractor hood BEFORE ROLIJNG UNIT OFF SKID ( See FIG , 2 ) IMPORTANT " CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STA - [ _ _ J PLES IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE UNIT IS TO ROLL OFF SKID . P 2 • Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake pedal • Place gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position . • Roll unit backwards off skid , \ \ GEARSHIFT LEVER FIG , 2 7
Page: 8

, i ASSEMBLY INSTALL SEAT ( See FIG . 4 ) HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob . PREPARE BATTERY ( See FIG . 3 ) • Remove cardboard packing on seat pan . • Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt , CAUTION : Wear eye and face shield . • Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely . Do Wash hands or clothing immediately If ac - not tighten . cidentally in contact with battery acid . • Tighten shoulder bolt securely . • Lower seat into operating position and sit on seal acid are explosive . Do not smoke . Fumes from charged battery • Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which al - Read the instructions included with the lows you to press clutch / brake pedal all the way down , battery vent caps in the bag of parts . Al - • Get off seat without moving its adjusted position , ways wear gloves , clothing and goggles to protect your hands , skin and eyes , • Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely . Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient SEAT for normal use _ However , periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life _ SHOULDER _ OLT ° See instructions packed with vent caps in parts bag , FLAT ° Fill battery with acid . Fill each cell until it reaches the bot - WASHER tom of the vent wells _ Do not over fill . • Allow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty minutes . After standing , check the level of acid . if below the vent wells , add more acid until the correct level is reached . While battery is standing ( after adding acid ) and later , while battery is being charged , continue with assembly of unit . • To maximize the life of your battery , it is necessary that the battery be charged before use . Use a 12 volt battery charger . Charge battery at a rate of 6 amperes for 1 hour . I SPEAANT Observe all safety precautions required for battery charg - ing . Failure to charge battery can result in a shortened ADJUSTMENT battery life KNOB . Check the acid level after the battery is charged _ Ifthe acidee has fallen below the correct level , add distilled or iron fr FIG . 4 water , • Install the vent caps to coyerthe vent wells . Wash the top CHECK TIRE PRESSURE of the battery with water to remove any acid , then wipe dry , The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes _ Correct tire pressure is important for • Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no dam - best cutting performance , age has occurred in handling . • Dispose of excess battery acid , Neutralize acid for dis - • ReducetirepressuretoPSIshownin " PRODUCTSPECI - posal by adding it to four inches of water in a five gallon FICATIONS on page 3 of this manual . plastic container . Stir with a wooden or plastic paddle INSTALL BATTERY ( See FIGS . 5 & 6 ) while adding baking soda until the addition of more soda causes no more foaming , • Follow instructions orr how to install battery , CAUTION : Do not short battery terminals . Before installing battery , remove metal CUT AWAY VIEW bracelets , wristwatch bands , rings , etc . Positive terminal must be connected first I " _ " " ' - VENT CAP to prevent sparking from accidental L . , , . - . . J _ grounding . _ ATTERY TUBE • Raise hood . BATTERY • Make sure drain tube is fastened to drain hole in battery CELL tray and battery tray is positioned in hole of battery sup - port . • Place battery in plastic tray , battery terminals to front of FIG . 3 tractor ° 8
Page: 9

ASSEMBLY INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT • First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) battery ter - minal with hex bolt , flat washer , Iockwasher and hex nut Your unit has been shipped with the front mower suspension as shown . Tighten securely . bracket banded to the frame . Remove bands and pivot • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) battery bracket downward . terminal with remaining hex bolt , fiat washer , Iockwasher and hex nut . Tighten securely , MOWER INSTALLATION ( See FIGS . 7 , 8 , 9 and 10 ) . Slide the two battery bolts through terminal guard and • Remove banding from suspension arms and gauge start wing nuts onto threads . wheels . Set gauge wheels aside for later assembly . , Position terminal guard over battery as shown , lower botts • Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right into key holes and slide square shafts of bolts into slots of side of tractor , key holes . • Slide front suspension brackets into mower brackets , Re - • Tighten wing nuts by hand making sure battery botts re - tain with release pins ( FIG . 7 ) , Turn depth adjustment main in slots of key holes in battery support . knob counterclockwise until it stops . Lower mower link - • Be sure terminal access doors are closed , age with attachment lift lever ( See FIG . 12 ) _ Use terminal access doors for : • Slide studs through lift links on both sides eftractor , Re - tain with washers and retainer springs . • Inspection for secure connections ( to tighten hardware ) • Place the suspension arms on brackets on both sides of • inspection for corrosion frame ( See FIG 8 ) . Retain with washers and retainer , Testing battery springs . • Jumping ( if required ) • Place suspension arms in rear suspension brackets , Re - Periodic charging tain with release pins . • Turn depth adjustment knob clockwise to remove slack POSITIVE from mower suspension . ( RED ) CABLE • Insert gauge wheel bar into bracket ( See FiG , 7 ) _ Retain with clevis pins and retainer springs . DEPTH ADJUSTMENT { KNOB BELT SUSPEN - _ . I S , ON . . " . I FLATSHER WA NEGATIVE HEXOLT _ BLACK ] B ABLE PROI NT FIG . 5 . . . . \ \ / suePENI . VENTP WING TERMINAL CA GUARD ACCESSS DOOR / _ / _ RELEASEI - [ V PIN I FIG . 7 RETAINER BATTERY BATTERY BOLT TRAY BATrERY KEY DRAINE SUSPENSION " _ _ 1 _ t _ . - I / . _ . . . . HOLE TUB ARM " _ / b _ _ _ " . t _ " , , . . , , ' . ' - , . ' _ _ _ , - j WASHER _ - - - - _ - - _ ' , = _ , _ " ' _ , _ WASHER FIG . 6 RETAINER _ " _ ' _ _ LIFTLINK SPRINGF - _ ' , , _ Q _ STUD FIG . 8 9
Page: 10

ASSEMBLY CHECK DECK LEVELNESS GAUGE r _ - . . . - - - - - ' RETAINER WHEEL For best cutting results , mower housing should be properlyv - leveled . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the Ser BAR _ ice and Adjustments section of this rnanual GAUGE BRACKET CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS See the figures that are shown for replacing motion , mower _ CLEVIS WHEEL , / drive , and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjust - rnents section of this manual Verify that the belts are routed PIN correctly . FIG . 9 CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION ( See FIGS . 10 and 11 ) After you learn how to operate your ! ractor , check to see t ! _ at • Remove hood and grill ( See " TO REMOVE HOOD AND the brake is properly adjusted , See ' TO ADJUST BRAKE in GRILL ASSEMBLY " in the Service and Adjustments sec - the Service and Adjustments section of this manual tion of this manual , • Roll mower drive belt over primary mandrel . , / ' CHECKLIST • Roll mower drive belt forward over front mower suspen - sion bracket . BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW • Place mower drive belt over clutch pulley on engine and TRACTOR , WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE under idler pulley and tension pulley . THEBESTPERFORMANCEAND SATISFACTIONFROM THIS QUALITY PRODUCT . • Replace hood and grill assembly . PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST : NOTE : Pull tension pulley lever forward for belt clearance Make sure narrow " V side of belt is engaged with each pul - , / All assembly instructions have been completed _ ley , and push tension pulley lever back to operating position . , / No remaining loose parts in carton . , / Battery is properly prepared and charged . ( Minimum 1 PRIMARY MOWER MANDREL DRIVE hour at 6 arnps ) . , / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tigt _ tened securely _ , / " All tires are properly inflated . ( For shipping purposes , the tires were overinflated at the factory . ) ¢ " Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting results . ( Tires must be prop - erly inflated for leveling . ) , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers _ , / Check wiring . See that ali connections are still secure and FIG , 10 wires are properly clamped . WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS : PULLEY ' - ' - - - - - - . - - - - . . - - MORON , / Engine oil is at proper level _ lp RIVE , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regular unleaded gaso - line . BELT RCLUTCH _ LEVE , / Become familiawrithallcontrols - theirlocatioanndfunc - DLER tion . Operatethem beforeyou starttheengine . ULLEY , / Be surebrakesystemisinsafeoperatingcondition . L . . . TENS , ON FIG . 11 10
Page: 11

ii OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR . C0rnpare the illustrations with your Tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments Save this manual for future reference . RW I THROTTLE CONTROL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH AMMETER LIFT LEVER CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL LIGHT SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH HEIGHT ADJUSTMEN3 " PARKING BRAKE KNOB LEVER RANGE SHIFT LEVER GEARSHIFT LEVER FIG . 12 ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used to engage THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control engine speed . mower blades or ether attachments mounted to your tractor , RANGE SHIFT LEVER - Allows " HI " and " LO " speed for all LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower mower deck or other forward and reverse gears . attachments mounted to your tractor , IGNITION SWITCH - Used to start and stop the engine , CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL - Used for declutching and brak - AMMETER - Indicates battery charging ( + ) or discharging ing the tractor _ HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to adjust the mower LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off , height , PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch / brake pedal into GEARSHIFT LEVER - Selects the speed and direction of the brake position , the tractor CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine , 11
Page: 12

m OPERATION The operation of arty tractor can result In foreign objects thrown Into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or before performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses , available at Sears Retail or Catalog Stores . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR CLUTCH / BRAKEKE " PEDAL " BRA " DRIVE " POSITION POSITION TO SET PARKING BRAKE ( See FIG . 13 ) = Depressclutch / brakepedalintofull " BRAKE " positionand hold , ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH • Place parking brake lever in " ENGAGED " position and re - lease pressure from clutch / brake pedal Pedal should re - main in " BRAKE " position , Make sure parking brake will hold vehicle secure , STOPPING ( See FIG . 13 ) MOWER BLADES - CHOKE • Move attachment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " posi - tion , GROUND DRIVE - ° Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position . IGNITION THROTTLE KEY CONTROL ° Movegearshiftleverto " NEUTRAL " position _ LEVER ENGINE - o Move throttle control to " SLOW " position _ HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE • Turn ignition key to " OFF " position and remove key . Al - ADJUSTMENT " DISENGAGED " ways remove key when leaving vehicle to prevent un - KNOB POSITION authorized use , • Never use choke to stop engine . TO USE CHOKE CONTROL ( See FIG . 13 ) Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine . Do not use to start a warm engine . GEAR RANGE SHIFT SHIFT ° To engage choke control , pull knob out , Slowly push knob LEVER LEVER in to disengage , FIG . 13 TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL ( See FIG . 13 ) Always operate engine at full throttle , TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT ( See • Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the bat - FIG . 13 ) tery charging rate and the engine cooling air flow , The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjust - • Full throttle offers the best mower performance , ment knob in desired direction . TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD ( See • Turn knob clockwise to raise cutting height . FIG . 13 ) ° Turn knob counterclockwise to lower cutting height . The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the The cutting height range is approximately ( 1 - 1 / 4 " to 3 - 3 / 4 " ) _ gear shift lever The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running , These heights are approximate ° Start unit with clutch / brake pedal depressed and the and may vary depending upon soil conditions , height of gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position . grass and types of grass being mowed • Move gearshift and range shift levers to desired position , • The average lawn should be cut approximately 2 - 1 / 2 • Slowly release clutch / brake pedal to start movement . inches during the cool season and over 3 inches during IMPORTANT : BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE hot months . For healthier and better looking lawns , mow STOP BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANG - often and after moderate growth . ING GEARS , For best cutting performance , grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice . Make the first cut relatively high ; the second to desired height . 12
Page: 13

OPERATION irr - , , , i TO OPERATE ON HILLS TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS ( See FIG . 14 ) • Adjust mower to desired cutting hetghtr , _ CAUTION : DO not drive up or down hillsi - " • Lower mower with lift contrOlr Remove rear retainer spring with slopes greater than 15 and do not R and clevis pin which secure each gauge wheel , drive across any slope . , Lower gauge wheels to ground . Raise gauge wheels slightly to align holes in bracket and gauge wheel bar and • Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down insert clevis pins . Gauge wheels shouldbe slightly off the hills . ground • Avoid stopping or changing speeds on hills • Replace retainer springs into clevis pins , • If slowing is necessary , move throttle control lever to slower position . RETAINER • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push clutch / brake . / SPRING GAUGE pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake WHEEL • Move gearshift lever to " NEUTRAL " position , • To restart movement , move gearshift lever to 1st gear aandl - BAR _ range shift lever to " LO " position , Be sure you have BRACKET lowed room for unit to roll slightly as you restart move - ment , • Slowly release parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . • Make all turns slowly . TO TRANSPORT f CLEVIS • Raise attachment to highest position with lift control . PINS • When pushing or towing your unit . be sure gearshift lever FIG . 14 is in " NEUTRAL " position . • Do not push ortow unit at more than five ( 5 ) MPH , TO OPERATE MOWER ( See FIGS . 12 and 13 ) BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE Your unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch . Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL ( See FIG . 16 ) the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine . • The engine in your unit has been shipped , from the fac - tory , already filled with summer weight oil , . Select desired height of cut , using height adjustment • Check engine oil with unit on level ground . knob , • Remove dipstick and wipe clean , replace , wait for a few • Lower mower with lift lever . seconds , remove and read oil level . If necessary , add oil • Engage mower by pulling attachment clutch switch up until " FULL " mark on dipstick is reached , Do not overfill and out to " ENGAGED " position . • For cold weather operatlonyou should change oil for eas - • TO STOP MOWER - Move attachment clutch switch to ier starting ( see " OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in the Mainte - " DISENGAGED " position , nance section of this manual ) , • Raise mower with lift lever , • To change engine oil , see the Maintenance section in this manual . out either the entire grass catcher ( on mowers so equipped ) or the discharge } _ CAUTION : Do notoperatethe mower with - guard In place . ENGINE OIL FILLER CAP J DIPSTICK GUARD FIG . 15 FIG . 16 13
Page: 14

OPERAT [ O MOWING TIPS ADD GASOLINE • Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing isat - • Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline . tached to unit . ( Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead ox - ide deposits and reduce valve life ) • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing per - formance . See TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the IMPORTANT : WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES Service and Adjustments section of this manual BELOW 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) . USE FRESH CLEANLP WINTER GRADE GASOLINE TO HE ° Use the runner on the right hand side of mower as a guide . INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER The blade cuts approximately an inch outside the runner STARTING , ( See FIG . 15 ) . ° The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming . WARNING : Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels • Drive so that clippings ere discharged onto the area that ( called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can attract has been cut . Have the cut area to the right of the ma - moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids chine . This will result in a more even distribution of clip - during storage , Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of anel pings and more uniform cutting engine while in storage , To avoid engine problems , the fu system should be emptied before storage of 30 days oril ° When mowing large areas , start by turning to the right so longer _ Drain the gas tank , start the engine and let it run unt that clippings will discharge away from shrubs , , fences . the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel next driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow in the oppo - season . See Storage sections of this manual for additional site direction making left hand turns until finished ( See information . Never use engine or carburetor cleaner prOd - FIG , 17 ) . ucts in the fuel tank or ' permanent damage may occur . CAUTION = Fill to bottom of gas tank flllerJ neck . Do not overfill . Wipe off any ospllledl - oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use gas | line near an open flame . TO START ENGINE ( See FIG . 13 ) When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run out of fuel , it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine _ • Depress the clutch / brake pedal and set the parking brake • Place gearshift lever in " NEUTRAL " position . o Move attachment clutch to " DISENGAGED " position , • Pull choke control out to " CHOKE " pesition for cold en - gine start . For warm engine start do not use choke con - FIG . 17 trol • Move throttle control to midway between " FAST " and • If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to re - " SLOW " positions , duce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings . Make first cut relatively high , the second to the desired ° Turn ignition key clockwise to " START " position and re - height . lease key as soon as engine starts , Do not run starterIf continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute , ° Do not mow grass when it iswet , Wet grass will plug mow - er and leave undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry be - engine does not sta . rt after several attempts , move throt - tle control tO ' FAST ' position , wait a few minutes and try fore mowing . again ° Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to as - • When engine starts , slowly push choke control in . sure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material . Regulate ground speed by selecting a low • Move throttle corrtrol to " FAST " position . enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as • Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before engag - well as the quality of cut desired ing clutch / brake pedal or attachment clutch switch , • When operating attachments , select a ground speed that NOTE : If at a high al _ tude ( above 3000 feet ) or in cold tem - will suit the terrain and give best performance of the at - peratures ( below 32 F ) . the carburetor fuel mixture may tachrnent being used . need to be adjusted for best engine performance . See " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual , ii i HI . i ii CAUTION = Before driving the tractor , In _ stall mower or remove front mower sus | penslon bracket and suspension arms . J ! 14
Page: 15

FILLINDATES , _ _ ' _ . _ _ A £ , _ _ A , , , _ _ , REGULAR SERVICE _ f _ FSERVICE DATES Ull lU , , Check Brake Operation i aT CheckTire Pressure Check for Loose Fasteners A Sharpen / Replace Mower Blades T Lubricate Pivot Points Check Battery Level / Recharge a Clean Battery and Termlnals Lubricate Tie Rod Ball Joints Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil v ' Clean Air Filter / Foam Pre - cleaner Clean Air Screen Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrester G J _ I Change Engine Oil Filter _ , 2 i _ _ N Clean Engine Cooling Fins Replace Spark Plug Replace Alr Filter Paper Cartridge Rep , ! aceFuel Filter 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or In high ambient temperatures 2 - Service more often when operating In dirly or dusty conditions 3 * Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART TIERODBALLJOINTS The warranty on this unit does not cover items that have been sub ected to operator abuse or negligence , To receive fu va ue from the warranty , operator must maintain unit as @ SP , NOLE . _ SP , , O , . E ® instructed in this manual . Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to prop - erly maintain your unit , STEERING SECTOR , - " " " " _ " All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of GEAR ENGINE @ this manual should be checked at least once each season . • Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air - fuel mixture and help your engine run better and last longer . BEFORE EACH USE I \ C , UTC . PLAT _ • Check engine oil level . L • PIVOT • Check brake operation , ® • Check tire pressure . • Check for loose fasteners , LUBRICATION GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE REFER TO ENGINE MAINTENANCE SECTION Keep unit well lubricated ( See " LUBRICATION CHART " ) SAE 30 MOTOR OIL API - se , SE , or SF SPRAY SILICONE LUBRICANT ( MOVE BOOTS TO LUBRICATE ) IMPORTANT : Do netor ! orgrease the pivot points whichhavespecial nylon bearings , Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirtthet will shorten the life of theself - lubricating bearings . If youfeel they must be lubricated , use only a dry , powdered graphitetype lubricant sparingly . 15
Page: 16

MAINTENANCE TO SHARPEN BLADE ( See FIG . 19 ) TRACTOR Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced . An unbal - Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte * anced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual nance damage to mower and engine , TIRES ° The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt to sharpen while on t ! le mower . • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) . • To check blade balance , drive a nail into a beam or wall . Leave about one inch ofthe straight nail exposed . Place • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemicals center hole of blade over the head of the nail If blade is which can harm rubber . balanced , it should remain in a horizontal position . If • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and other either end of the blade moves downward , sharpen the hazards that may cause tire damage heavy end until the blade is balanced . BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp . The blades can be sharpened yvith a file or on a grinding wheel . We suggest they be sharp . ened or replaced after every 25 hours of mowing , Check blades more often if mowing in sandy conditions . • Do not attempt to sharpen blades while they are on the mower , • Replace bent or damaged blades . BLAD BLADE REMOVAL ( See FIG , 18 ) • Raise mower ' to highest position to allow access to blades • Remove hex bolt , Iockwasher and flat washer secudng FIG . 19 blade ° Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up to - CHECK TRANSAXLE OIL LEVEL ( See wards deck as shown . FIG . 20 ) o Reassemble hex bolt , tockwasher and fiat washer in exact . Block up rear axle securely or use a tractor'jack , order as shown . • Remove left rear wheel by removing hub bolts , • Tighten bolt securely ( 30 - 35 Ft Lbs . torque ) ° Remove filler plug from transaxle . Oil level must be even IMPORTANT : BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 5 HEAT with plug threads . If nec'essary , fill with SAE 30 oil API - TREATED _ SD . SE . or SF , Replace filler ' plug , • Reassemble wheel to hub . BLADE TRANSAXLE O MANDREL FILLER PLUG ASSEMBLY WASHER . . . . . . LOCKWASHE HEX BOLT GR . 5 FIG . 20 A GRADE 5 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE IDENTIFIED BY THREE LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD AS SHOWN AT LEFT FIG . 18 16
Page: 17

NTENANCE Remove oil filler cap , Be careful not to allow dirt to enter BATTERY ( See FIG . 21 ) the engine when changing oil . Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use . However , periodic charging of the battery = _ ENGINEOIL with an automotive charger will extend its life . • Acid solution level in each battery cell should be even with bottoms of vent wells . Add only distilled or iron - free water FILLERCAP if necessary . Do not overfill . CUT AWAY VIEW _ ' ' _ , VENT CAP I , BATTERY DIPSTICK _ _ _ / / BATTERY TUBE CELL FIG . 22 Remove drain plug . FIG . 21 • Keep battery and terminals clean . , Keep battery bolts tight . i • Keep vent caps tight and small vent holes in caps open . OIL DRAIN PLUG • Recharge at 6 amperes for 1 hour . TO CLEAN BAq - FERY AND TERMINALS - Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause . , = , , the battery to " leak " power . ° | 1 • Remove terminal guard . • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor . FIG , 23 , Wash batt3ry with solution of four tablespoons of baking • After ell has drained completely , replace oildrain plug and soda to one gallon of water . Be careful not to get the soda tighten securely . solution into the ceils . • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry . • Refill engine with oil through oil filler tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . For approximate capacity see PRODUCT • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . until bright . • Use gauge on dipstick for checking level Be sure dipstick • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly . cap is in all the way for accurate reading . Keep oil at • Reinstall battery ( See " INSTALL BATTERY " in the As - " FULL " line on dipstick . sembly section of this manual ) _ RECOMMENDED SAE VISCOSITY GRADES ENGINE LUBRICATION Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and every 100 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the trac - ° F - 20 ° 0 ° 32 ° 60 ° 80 ° 100 ° tor is not used for 100 hours in one year . ° C - 29 ° - 18 ° 0 ° 16 ° 27 " 38 ° Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each five ( 5 ) hours of continuous use , Add SAE 30W FIG . 24 motor oil or equivalenL Tighten oil fill cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level . SAE 5W - 30 motor oil may be used to make starting easier in areas where temperature is consistently 32 ° F or lower . TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL ( See FIGS . 22 , 23 and 24 ) Determine temperature range expected before oil change , All oil must meet API service classification SD , SE or SF _ • Be sure vehicle is on level surface , • Oil will drain more freely when warm . • Catch oil tn a suitable container . 17
Page: 18

MAINTENANCE CLEAN AIR SCREEN ( See FIG . 25 ) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent en - gine damage from overheating . Clean with a brush or com - pressed air to remove dirt , stubborn dried gum fibers . CLEAN ENGINE COOLING FINS ( See FIG . 25 ) Remove any dust , dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to pre - vent damage fi'om overheating . Engine blower ThousingOce must be removed Remove side panels and hood ( See " REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY " in the Servi and Adjustments section of this manual . FIG . 26 MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could create a fire hazard and / or damage SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing sea - son or after every 100 hours of use , whichever comes first , Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual , ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor ' is used more than 100 hours in one year . COOLING FINS UNDER HOUSING See the Engine Manual packed with your unit = AIR SCREEN ( BOTH SIDES ) IN - LINE FUEL FILTER ( See FIG . 27 ) FIG _ 25 Fuel filter should be replaced once each season , If fuel filter becomes clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carburetor , re - AIR FILTER FOAM PRE - CLEANER ( See placement is required , FIG . 26 ) • With engine cool , remove filter and plug fuel line sections . ° Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow point - Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by using a dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner element ing towards carburetor . after every 25 hours of operation , more often if tractor is ° Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are prop - used in very dusty , dirty conditions . erly positioned . Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline . • Remove the wing nut and air cleaner cover , • Remove the element cover seal , element cover , paper element , and pre - cleaner . CLAMP NOTE : Do not attempt to clean or oil the paper cartridge , Replace paper cartridge once a year or after every 100 hours of operation , more often if used in very dusty or dirty conditions = • Wash foam pre - cleaner in liquid detergent and water . FUEL FILTER • Wrap foam pre - cleaner in cloth and squeeze dry . • Lightly coat foam pre - cleaner with clean engine oil . FIG , 27 Squeeze in towel to remove excess oil . Do not saturate , CLEANING • Install the paper element , pre - cleaner ( cleaned and oiled ) , element cover , and element cover seal . , Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all foreign mat - ter . • Install the air cleaner cover and wing nuL Tighten ewingr - nut 1 / 2 to 1full turn after nut contacts cover Do not ov • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline , oil , tighten . etc . • Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax , We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your unit unless the electrical system , muffler , air filter and carbu - retor are covered to keep water out , Water in engine can re - sult in a shortened engine life , 18
Page: 19

, , i i , i i , i ADJUSTMENTS $ EnvucE AN , i CAUTION : BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . Place gearshift lever In " NEUTRAL " position . Place attachment clutch In " DISENGAGED " position . Turn Ignition key " OFF " and remove key . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . H , r i H , , SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT ( See FIGS , 29 and 30 ) TRACTOR * Raise mower to its highest position . TO REMOVE MOWER ( See FIG . 28 ) Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position _ Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting . Lower mower to its lowest position , BOTTOM OF CURL Pull the four ( 4 ) release pins out of suspension brackets , BoTroM Pull back attachment lift lever and lock into place , OF CURL Slide mower forward and remove belt from primary man - drel , • Slide mower out from under tractor , IMPORTANT : IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR . REMOVE THE L . H , AND R , H . SUSPENSION ARMS AND THE FRONT SUSPENSION BRACKET , _ " _ GROUND LINE DEPTH ADJUSTMENT ] KNOB BELT / SUSPEN - _ , / FIG . 29 s , oN - . , , / • Measure height from bottom of deck curlto ground level at , front corners of mower , Distance " A " should be the same • If distance " A " needs to be changed , snap out access hole SUSPEN , A . M I cover on left side of tractor above footrest , • To raise left side of mower , loosen nut " B " and tighten nut _ C I _ , • To lower left side of mower , loosen nut " C " and tighten nut . ON , T liB'l * • When distance " A " is equal , securely tighten nuts " B " and • Replace access hole cover , ADJUSTMENT ROD _ " _ ] / RELEASE / PIN J FIG . 28 TO INSTALL MOWER Follow procedure described in " INSTALL MOWER AND ® DRIVE BELT'in Assembly section of this manual r NUT " C " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING \ Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or NUT " B " driveway . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 ! . If tires are over or un _ FIG . 30 derinflated , you will not properly adjust your mower . 19
Page: 20

S : RVmCI5 AND . ADJUSTMENTS FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT ( See FIGS 31and 32 ) TO ADJUST MOWER DRIVE BELT ( See FIG . 33 ) To obtain the best cutting results , the mower housing should be adjusted so the back is approximately 7 / 8 " to 1 - 1 / 8 " • Lower mower with attachment lift control . higher than the front when the mower is in its highest posi - ° Check dimension " A " on idler bracket assembly as shown . tion If dimension is 1 / 4 " or less , belt should be adjusted . • Pull tension pulley lever forward to loosen belt . Measure distance " D " from ground lineto bottom of deck curl at centerline of left and right blade mandrels , Remove idler pulley and reassemble in " NEW " pulley po - sition hole . Tighten securely . • Push tension pulley lever rearward into operating posi - tion . • Check belt for proper position in all pulley grooves . NOTE : When installing a new replacement mower drive belt , idler pulley must be moved back to " ORIGINAL " pulley _ osition . to11 , 0 q CLUTCH MOWER / / / / / 7 " ? _ 772 / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / PULLEY DRIVE BELT FIG . 31 PULLEY • To raise rear of mower , loosen nut " E " on both rear sus - pension arms Screw both nuts " F " on both rear suspen - TENSION sion arms an equal number of turns , PULLEY IDLER • When distance " D " is 7 / 8 " to 1 - 1 / 8 " higher at rear than PULLEY front , retighten nuts " E " IDLER BRACKET ASSEMBLY NUT " E " NEW PULL FORWARD PULLEY ORIGINAL TO LOOSEN BELT POSITION PULLEYION FOR EASIER POSIT BELT INSTALLATION FIG . 33 TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT SUSPENSION NUT " E " ARMS Reverse procedure and install new belt as described in " DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION " in the assembly section of this manual . FIG . 32 NOTE : If old mower drive belt was adjusted , idler pulley • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . must be moved back to " ORIGINAL " position when installing IMPORTANT : WHEN ADJUSTING REAR SUSPENSION a new belt . ARMS , ALWAYS ADJUST BOTH EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE - TO - SIDE . 2O
Page: 21

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT TO ADJUST BRAKE ( See FIGS . 35 and 36 ) ( See FIG . 34 ) Your unit is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on the left side of the transaxle Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parking brake . For assistance , there is a belt installation guide decal on the un - If unit requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance at derside of mower belt cover , high speed in highest gear , then brake must be adjusted • Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this sec - • Remove four ( 4 ) hex washer head tapping screws from tion of this manual ) . shift cover plate located on top of tractor frame , Remove ° Remove screws and idler arm nut securing mower belt the cover plate . cover and remove cover • Loosen am nut ( A ) on brake rod ( B ) at clevis ( C ) ( Fig 36 ) . Roll belt over the top of the R . H mandrel . If you find it difficult to loosen am nut ( A ) , remove cover . Pull belt off all other mandrels . plate in L , H . frame ra L • Rotate brake rod ( B ) counterclockwise , turning brake rod . Remove any dirt and grass which may have accumulated around mandrels or idler arm . out of clevis ( C ) four ( 4 ) to six ( 6 ) turns • Check deck idler arm assembly and flat idler to see that • Start tractor with transaxle in " N " ( neutral ) position , they rotate freely . • Depress clutch / brake pedal to the point where the belt • Be sure spring in deck idler arm assembly and on bolt in stops moving , Hold clutch / brake pedal in position by en - gaging parking brake . If belt begins to move after engag - mower housing ing parking brake , depress clutch / brake pedal to next ° Install new belt in groove of LH mandrel pulley , lower notch on parking brake _ groove of center mandrel pulley and around flat idler as shown . . Shut engine off . Rotate brake rod ( B ) clockwise by hand , turning brake rod into clevis ( C ) until tight Tighten jam nut ° From a position at discharge end of mower , roll idler belt ( A ) on brake rod ( B ) at clevis ( C ) . into groove of R . H mandrel pulley , ° Reinstall shift cover plate and four ( 4 ) mounting screws If • Rotate center mandrel pulley by hand to make sure belt is cover plate in L . H , rail was removed it should be replaced in grooves properly . • Reassemble top cover to deck . Tighten all screws and SHIFT COVER PLATE idler arm nut securely . ° Install mower to tractor ( See " INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT " in the assembly section of this manual ) , CENTRAL FLAT IDLER MANDREL PULLEY O FIG . 35 L . H . MANDREL R , H . MANDREL PULLEY PULLEY / FIG . 34 FIG . 36 POWER TAKE OFF ( CLUTCH PULLEY - See FIG . 33 ) The power take - off clutch should provide years of service . The clutch incorporates a built in brake that stops the pulley almost immediately , Eventually , the internal brake will wear so the mower blades will not stop as recommended . Ad ust - ment should be made by your nearest Author zed Serv ce Center . 21
Page: 22

ADJUSTMENTS CE AN $ E TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT ( See FLATIDLER CLUTCHPULLEY FIGS . 37 and 38 ) Parkthetractoronlevelsurface _ Engageparkingbrake . For ease of service there is a t2eltinstallation guide decal on bot - tom side of left footresLI tt is not necessary to remove mower . BELT REMOVAL - • Raise hood and disconnect negative ground battery ca - " V " IDLER CLUTCHING IDLER TRANSAXLE PULLEY ble . ° Set parking brake ( to get belt slack ) _ FIG . 38 • Loosen ( do not remove ) two ( 2 ) engine pulley belt guide TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT bolts and swivel R . H side of belt guide up _ Tighten L . H bolt to hold belt guide in position . If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are positioned straight forward , remove steer - • Roll belt off engine pulley . ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly • Roll belt off " V " idler , flat idler and clutching idler pulleys . section of this manual , Pullbeltoffclutchpulley - betweenpulleyandframeo Pull FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER belt off transaxle pulley . BELT INSTALLATION - The front wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable on your unit . If darnage has occurred to affect the front wheele ° Push belt down from engine pulley area . Place back ( flat ) tom - in or camber , corrtact your nearest authorized servic side of belt on flat idler ( flat idler is next to frame ) . center . ° Place belt on clutching idler and over clutch pulley . " V " ( narrow ) part of belt should engage clutch pulley . TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS • Place belt around transaxle pulley . " V " partofbeltshould FRONT WHEEL ( See FIG . 39 ) - engage transaxie pulley . ° Block up axle securely . ° Make sure " V " part of belt engages " V " idler . • Remove hub cap , retaining ring and washers to allow • Roll belt over engine pulley wheel removal . ° Loosen L . H . engine pulley belt guide bolt and swivel belt • Repair tire and reassemble . guide on to R . H . bolt . Tighten L . H . and R . H . bolts se - curely . • Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove _ ° Release parking brake . • Replace hub cap ° IMPORTANT : CHECK BRAKE ADJUSTMENT . WASHERS RETAINING RING LH , BOLT O r - j ENGINEPULL _ _ f _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . B , ELTGUIDE R . H _ BOLT FIG . 39 FIG . 37 REAR WHEEL - " Block rear axle securely . • Remove five ( 5 ) hub bolts to allow wheel removal . • Repair tire and reassemble . Replace and tighten hub bolts and hub cap securely . 22
Page: 23

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY TO REPLACE FUSE ( See FIG , 40 ) Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse The fuse holder is located behind the dash . i i , CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries generate TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame ands . smoking materials away from batterle I • Raise hood , Always wear eye protection when around • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill , batteries . , , , • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill • Close hoo & If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be re - charged . If ' jumper cables ' are used for emergency starting , TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT LIFT SPRING follow this procedure : ( See FIG , 41 ) IMPORTANT : YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 • While holding spring bushing with wrench , loosen jam nut VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM . • Turn adjustment bolt clockwise to extend spring and re - THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A duce lift effort ( for heavier attachments ) . 12 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYS - TEM . DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR • Turn adjustment bolt counterclockwise ( for lighter attach - BATTERYTO STARTOTHER VEHICLES . ments ) . • Retighten jam nut against spring bushing . IMPORTANT : DO NOT ADJUST FOR MAXIMUM SPRING TENSION WHEN USING LIGHT ATTACHMENTS SUCH AS A MOWER . ADJUST LIFT LEVER SPRING TO AID IN LIFTING ATTACHMENT . DO NOT OVER - POWER SPRING . WHEN REMOVING ATTACHMENT , ALWAYS ADJUST TOO - SPRING TENSION TO ITS LOWEST P SITION . " NEGATIVE " ( - ) " POSITIVE " ( + ) SPRING ADJUSTMENT BUSHING FIG . 40 ATTACHMENT LIFT SPRING TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES • Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each battery , taking care not to short against chassis . • Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal of fully charged battery . • Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to engine block or a good chassis ground , away from fuel tank and bat - tery , JAM NUT TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER FIG , 41 • BLACK cable first from left side of chassis and fully charged battery . • RED cable last from both batteries . 23
Page: 24

ADJUSTMENTS SERVUCE AN TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY ( See FIGS . 42 and 43 ) • Lift hood Disconnect headlight wiring connection _ • Unscrew one screw at rear of each side panel . SCREW _ FIG . 42 • Pivot hood and side panel forward and lift off tractor . * To replace , reverse above procedure . aC FIG , 43 24
Page: 25

SERVUCE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE High speed stop is factory adjusted Do not adjust - damage may resulL TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE IMPORTANT : NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE ( See Fig . 44 & 45 ) GOVERNOR , WHICH IS FACTORY SETR - The throttle control has been preset at the factory and FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED . OVE ad ustment should not be necessary . Check adjustment asis SPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE THE described be ow before loosening cable . If adjustment FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN necessary , proceed as follows : BE DANGEROUS . IF YOU THINKTHE ENGINE - GOVERNED HIGH SPEED With engine not running , move throttle control lever to NEEDS ADJUSTING , CONTACT YOURE " FAST " position . NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVIC Check that speed control lever is against stop screw . If CENTER , WHICH HAS PROPER YEQUIP ° it is not , loosen clamp screw and pull throttle cable until MENTAND EXPERIENCETO MAKEAN lever is against screw Tighten clamp screw securely , NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST CARBURETOR ( See Fig . 46 ) The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjust - ment should not be necessary However , minor adjust - LEVER ment may be required to compensate for differences infuel , temperature , altitude or load If the carburetor does need adjustment , proceed as follows : In general turning the adjusting needles in ( clockwise ) de - creases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the ad usting needles out ( counter - clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture . THROTTLE DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE IMPORTANT : CABLE SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULTO IF NEEDLES ARE TURNED IN TO TIGHT , PRELIMINARY SETTING - FIG , 44 STOP Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle SCREW control cable is adjusted properly ( see above ) . With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle In ( clock - wise ) closing it finger tight and then turn out ( counter - clockwise ) 1 - 1 / 4 turns , Turn main fuel adjusting needle In ( clockwise ) closing finger tight and then turn out ( counterclockwise ) 1turn . CONTROL FINAL SETTING - LEVER Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make final ad ustments with engine running and shift / motion control lever in ' NEUTRAL position . With throttle control lever in " FAST " position , turn main fuel ad usting needle In ( clockwise ) until engine begins to d e then turn out ( counterclockw se ) unt engine FIG . 45 runs rough _ Turn needle to a point midway between those two positions . IDLE SPEED Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in " SLOW " ADJUSTING position , engine should idle at 1200 RPM . If engine NEEDLE idles too slow or fast , turn idle speed ad usting screw in or out unt correct die is attained . Idle fuel needle settina - With throttle control lever in " SLOW " position , turn idle fuel adjusting needle In ( clockwise ) until engine begins to die and then turn out ( counterclockwise ) until engine runs rough . Turn needle to a point midway between those two position & Recheck idle speed , Readjust if necessary . FUEL ACCELERATION TEST ADJUSTING Move throttle control lever from " SLOW " to " FAST " NEEDLE position _ If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Re - peat test and continue to adjust , if necessary , until FIG . 46 engine accelerates smoothly . 25
Page: 26

S'TORAGE Immediate ! y prepare your tractor for storage at the end of ENGINE the season or if the unit will not be used for ' 30 days or more . FUEL SYSTEM R IMPORTANT : IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM CAUTION : Never store the tractor wlthJ DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSEN - gasoline in the tank inside a building where _ TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS fumes may reach an open flame or spark . | Allow the engine to cool before storing In | CARBURETOR , FUEL FILTER , EFUEL . HOSE , OR TANK DURING STORAG any enclosure , i ALSO , EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS ( CALLEDOR GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL TRACTOR METHANOL ) CAN ATTRACT MOISTUREND WHICH LEADS TO SEPARATION A Remove mower from tractor for winter storage _ When FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING STOR - mower istobe stored for aperiod oftime cleanitthoroughly , remove a dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Give blades and under - AGE ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM OFAN ENGINE WHILE IN side of housing a good coat of grease or rust preventative . STORAGE . Store in a clean , dry area . • Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " in the Mainte - ° Drain the fuel tank , nance section of this manual ) . • Start the engine and let it run untilthe fuel lines and carbu - • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary ( See belt replace - retor are empty . ment instructions in the Service and Adjustments section • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the of this manual ) . fuel tank or permanent damage may occur , • Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this • Use fresh fuel next season . manual . NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in mini - o Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws are securely fas - mizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during rstorage ° , tened . Inspect moving parts for damage , breakage and Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage containe wear . Replace if necessary . Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container . • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces ; sand lightly Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to al - before painting low the stabilizer to reach the carburetor . Do not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer BATTERY ENGINE OIL o Fully charge the battery for storage _ • After a period of time in storage , battery may require re . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace with clean ' eneine charging . oil , ( See " ENGINE " in the Maintenance section of this man - • To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during long ual ) , periods of storage , battery Cables should be disconnected CYLINDERS and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TO CLEAN BAT - TERY AND TERMINALS " in the Maintenance section of • Remove spark plug ( s ) . this manual ) , • Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole ( s ) into cyl - • After cleaning , leave cables disconnected and place ca - inder , bles where they cannot come in contact with battery termi - nals . o Turn ignition key to " START " position for a few seconds to distribute oil , ° Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached to drain in ° Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . battery tray , OTHER • Do riot store gasoline from one season to another . • Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems . • If possible , store your unit indoors and cover it to give pro - tection from dust and dirt . • Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does riot retain moisture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannote breath which allows condensation to form and will caus your unit to rusL IMPORTANT : NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE EN - GINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM . 26
Page: 27

TROUBLESHOOTUNG POUNTS CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE 1 . Fill fueltank . 1 , Out of fuel . Wilt not start 2 . See TO START ENGINE in Operation section . . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . 3 . Wait several minutes before attempting to stad . Engine flooded . 4 _ Bad spark plug . 4 _ Replace spark plug . Clean / replace air filter . . Dirty air filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter _ . Dirty fuel filter . 7 . Water in fuel . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Check all wiring . 8 . Loose or damaged wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 . Contact Sears Setvice Department . 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . 10 . Contact Sears Setvice DepadmenL Hard to start 1 . Clean / replace air filter . . Dirty air filter . • Badspark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3r Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel filter . . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . • Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline . 6 . Check all wiring • 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 7 . Contact Sears Setvice Department . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 8 . Contact Sears Setvice Department . 8 . Engine valves out of adjustmenL 1 • Depress clutch / brake pedal . Engine ' , viii not 1 . Clutch / brake pedal not depressed . turn over 2 , Disengage attachment clutch , 2 • Attachment clutch is engaged . 3 . Spark plug wire is disconnected . 3 , Connect wire to spark plug , 4 . Weak or dead battery . 4 , Recharge or replace battery , 5 _ Blown fuse _ , Replace fuse , 6 . Corroded battery terminals . Clean battery terminals , 7 , Check all wiring • 7 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Faulty ignition switch _ . Check / replace ignitionswitch . 9 . Faulty solenoid or starter . Check ! replace solenoid or starter , 101 Contact Sears Service DepartmenL 10 _ Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) . Engine clicks but 1 . Weak or dead battery . 1 _ Recharge or replace battery . wtl / not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Check allwidng _ 3 . Loose or damaged wiring ° . 4 . Faulty solenoid or stader 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . Loss of power 1 . Cutting too much grass / too fast , 1 . Set in " Higher Cut " position / reduce speed . 2 , Throttle in " CHOKE " pesition _ 2 • Adjust throttle controlmower 3 , Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower , 3 . Clean underside of housing _ 4 , Clean / replace air filter . Dirty air filter . Low oil level / didy oil 5 , Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug 6 , Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 _ Dirty fuel filter . . Replace fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline , 8 • Stale or dirty fuel • 9 , Water in fuel , 9 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , rsfil [ tankter , with fresh gasoline and replace fuel fil 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 , Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 • Clean engine air screen / fins , 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 12 , Clean / replace muffler . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 13 Check allwiring . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of adjustment . = 14 . Contact Sears Setvice Department . 15 , Contact Sears Setvice Department , 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . i Excessive vibration 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt • 2 . Bent blade mandrel ° . Replace blade mandrel . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) , Replace dam - 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . aged pads . 27
Page: 28

= TF OUBLESHOO'T NG POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues 1 _ Faulty operator - safeLy presence control system . 1 _ Check wiring , switches and connections , If not to run when oper - corrected , contact Sears Setvice Department . ator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poorcut - uneven 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 , Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 _ Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 _ Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . 3 _ Clean underside of mower housing . 4 _ Bent blade mandrel 4 . Replace blade mandrel . Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch mechanism . 1 . Remove obstruction . not rotate 2 . Mower drive belt out of ad ustment . . Adjust mower drive belt . 3 Worn / damaged mower dr ve be t • Replace mower drive bell 4 Frozen idler pulley . 4 . Replace idler pulley . 5 . Frozen blade mandrel . 5 _ Replace blade mandrel . Poorgrass 1 . Engine speed too slowo 1 . Place throttte control in " FAST " position . discharge 2 . Travel speed too fasL 2 . Shift to slower speed , 3 _ Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air pressure . 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade boll 7 _ Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower , 7 . Clean underside of mower housing . 8 _ Mower drive belt worn or out of adjustment . 98 . Replace / adjust mower drive bell 9 . Blades improperly installed , Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual 1 . Switch is " OFF " . Headlight ( s ) not 1 , Turn switch " ON " _ working ( if so 2 . Bulb ( s ) burned out . 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) . equipped ) 3 Faultylight switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch . 4 Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and cannections _ 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Batterywill not 1 Bad battery cell s ) . 1 _ Replace battery . charge 2 . Poor cab e connect ons . 2 . Check / clean al / connections . 3 . Faulty regulator ( if so equipped ) . 3u Replace regulator . 4 . Faulty alternator , 4 . Replace alternator . 28
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0105567X Decal, chassis
0128569 Manual
0109748X Relay
0106224X Decal, v-belt, dr. shematic mower
0101539X Instructions
0106814X Decal
04900J Decal, clutch/brake
03713J Decal, instruction, caution
025399 Mower deck
0128538 Decal, panel, side, hp
0128491 Decal, hood, l.h.
0128490 Decal, hood r.h.
0128315 Decal, insert wheel steering
0128314 Decal, fender
0128257 Decal, grill and hood
0127520 Decal, u.s.a.
0121343X Decal, danger warning
0108456X Decal, instruction
0108367X Decal, adjustment
0106974X Decal, caution
0106868X Decal, schematic, belt, drive
0106813X Decal, stripe, panel, side l.h.
0105807X Decal, grill (stripe)
0105806X Decal, grill (craftsman)
1109310X Molded key
10109596X Hose clamp
11109081X Solenoid
1210090400 Washer, lock 1/4
13STD541225 Nut, hex jam 1/4-20
1417190408 Screw, hex washer thread cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2
15104445X Switch
1671031008 Screw, hex washer #10-32 x 1/2
1773951000 Nut
19128386 Harness ignition
2STD365402 Switch
204152J Bulb
21108824X Fuse
2271130724 Bolt, hex fin 7/16-20 unf x 1-1/2 grade 8
23STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
24121080X Cable, ground
2511050600 Washer, lock, ext. tooth 3/8"
264021J Switch
274022J Nut
284799J Cable
29719J Cover terminal
3109787X Bezel, ignition
3074641008 Screw #10-32 x 1/2
31129458 Cable, starter
32109550X Clutch, electric
33106367X Spacer, clutch
34110882X Clutch stop
35126197X Washer
36STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
3772240460 Bolt, carriage 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
39STD541625 Nut, wing 1/4-20
4109788X Nut, ignition
40102476X Guard, terminal
41STD522507 Bolt, hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
42STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 gauge
43STD541025 Nut, hex 1/4-20
44STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
45110859X Harness, light socket
46121305X Seat switch
48109748X Relay
49121264X Cap set, battery
54171R Clip
50122822X Ammeter
6110712X Switch
7121537X Battery
87603J Tray
9100541K Tube, drain
0128569 Manual
0109748X Relay
0106224X Decal, v-belt, dr. shematic mower
0101539X Instructions
0106814X Decal
04900J Decal, clutch/brake
03713J Decal, instruction, caution
025399 Mower deck
0128538 Decal, panel, side, hp
0128491 Decal, hood, l.h.
0128490 Decal, hood r.h.
0128315 Decal, insert wheel steering
0128314 Decal, fender
0128257 Decal, grill and hood
0127520 Decal, u.s.a.
0121343X Decal, danger warning
0108456X Decal, instruction
0108367X Decal, adjustment
0106974X Decal, caution
0106868X Decal, schematic, belt, drive
0106813X Decal, stripe, panel, side l.h.
0105807X Decal, grill (stripe)
0105806X Decal, grill (craftsman)
0105567X Decal, chassis
1127438X Seat
10121642X459 Fender
11106202X Reflector
13STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
1517490608 Screw
1617490616 Screw, hex washer thread rolling 3/8-16 x 1
17105511X Strap, fender
19124181X Spring
2124294X Pan, seat
21105531X Nut
22105509X Bracket, fender
23106020X Tank, fuel
24123549X Cap, fuel
25106082X Pad
266999R Clamp, hose
277834R Line, fuel
287833R Hose
29105465X459 Footrest, l.h.
3105529X Bolt, shoulder
30105466X Pad, footrest
31105464X459 Footrest, r.h.
32110892X Rail, frame, r.h.
33110893X Rail, frame, l.h.
347982J Drawbar
3574760716 Bolt, hex 7/16-14 x 1
3673680700 Nut
37108403X459 Panel, side, r.h.
39108410X459 Panel, side, l.h.
40121054X Bracket, pivot, frame, r.h.
41121055X Bracket, pivot, frame, l.h.
42106013X459 Hood
43128124 Shield
44105528X Grill
45108512X Pivot
46108513X Pivot
47106003X Lens, r.h.
48106004X Lens
49110897X Bezel
573680500 Locknut 5/16-18
51108067X Nut
52106091X Hinge, r.h.
53106090X Hinge
54110350X459 Strap, grill
583645J Bushing
598710J Stem, tank, fuel
62751R Clip
6219131416 Washer
64106088X Strip, foam
70106909X Screw
71106910X Washer
72108402X U-clip
73124238X Spring cap
7419131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
79105500X Retainer, belt, lower
8126656X Bracket, pivot, seat
80127018X Bolt
8119131312 Washer
82120068X Knob
8419171912 Washer
8517490612 Screw, hex trd. roll 3/8 x 16 x 3/4
86121251X Strip, foam
87121246X Bracket
88121248X Bushing
8972170410 Bolt, carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
973680600 Locknut 3/8-16
90121249X Split spacer
91121250X Spring
92123976X Nut, hex flange 1/4-20
1110891X Tube assembly - exhaust
10059192 Valve cap
101214J Drum, brake
102STD541410 Locknut #10-24
103633A109 Lever
1042228M Key, woodruff
10574760720 Bolt, hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/4
106105706X Bearing
1089858M1 Key, woodruff
1095304J Actuator, switch, interlock
11STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
11074321016 Screw, fin #10-24 x 1
1112751R Clip
112104601X Bracket, interlock
113STD522507 Bolt, hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
11473680400 Lock nut
11673680700 Nut
11876020816 Cotter pin
12110867X Base engine
13STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
1474760620 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
15STD551131 Washer, lock 5/16
16STD541031 Nut 5/16-18
1773680600 Locknut 3/8-16
18121355X Pulley, drive, ground
19STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
2128387 Engine
2019131612 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
23121063X Bracket, v-pulley, drive, mule
25101344L Pulley
26122825X Bracket, idler, flat
27122824X Guard belt
2972110614 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 gauge
313200300 Elbow, std 90 deg
30STD533707 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
31102403X Idler
32STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
36121356X Bracket
37207J Washer
3812000039 Ring
39121361X Idler, grooved
413290300 Cap
40STD523715 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
4173680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
42121357X Spring, extension clutch
43STD570907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 3/4
44101356L Rod, clutch
45104360X Idler, flat
46121358X Retainer, spring
4719131413 Washer
48121360X Retainer , belt
49104577X Adapter
513280316 Nipple, pipe 3/8
50STD523710 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1 grade 5
5117190516 Screw
54122253X Rod, shift, hi-lo
55105598X Bracket, rod, shift
56100196K Knob
5773680500 Locknut 5/16-18
58122268X Link
59110883X V-belt
60120404X Bracket, support, transaxle
6174760716 Bolt, hex 7/16-14 x 1
62STD551143 Washer, lock 7/16
63120332X Pulley
649204H Locknut 1/2-20
65104375X Shaft assembly - pedal, foot
66121749X Washer
67STD571812 Pin, roll 3/16 x 1-14
69124559X Control, throttle
7017720408 Screw
71121389X Control, throttle
7211050600 Washer, lock ext. tooth 3/8
73STD541137 Nut 3/8-24
748883R Pedal cover
75677A637 Bracket, brake
7674370612 Screw
7774760614 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 7/8
78101122M Band , brake
7972140405 Bolt
8120829X Muffler
80STD541025 Nut, hex 1/4-20
817229J Guide, rod, brake
821685H Locknut 5/16-18
83STD533110 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
845308J Rod, brake
857241J Spring
8673530600 Locknut 3/8-24
87100604K Yoke
885102J Pin
89124236X Cap, plunger
90109767X Rod, brake, parking
92634A692 Hub, wheel and bushing
937563R Washer
9412000034 Ring
951304H Bolt, hub
969528R Wheel, rear
97105588X Tire, rear
987154J Tube
9965139 Valve stem
0128569 Manual
0109748X Relay
0106224X Decal, v-belt, dr. shematic mower
0101539X Instructions
0106814X Decal
04900J Decal, clutch/brake
03713J Decal, instruction, caution
025399 Mower deck
1106230X Tire
10STD523707 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 3/4
1173680600 Locknut 3/8-16
12674A243 Axle, front (inc. key #13)
131309H Bearing
145298J Tube, pivot, axle
1574781044 Bolt
16STD551162 Washer, lock 5/8
17STD541062 Nut, hex 5/8-11
186855M Zerk grease fitting
19106046X Spindle, l.h.
28134H Tube
20120424X Sector
21110497X Link, drag
22STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
23STD541137 Nut, hex 3/8-24
245292J Bushing, bellcrank
25108137X Bellcrank
2619292016 Washer
27109849X Rod, tie
28STD523720 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 2 grade 5
29102933X Spacer
3128482 Wheel, front (inc. key no. 3 and 4)
30102439X Bracket, support, steering
31104239X Bearings
3272110608 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1 grade 5
33101274N Support, steering
3417490612 Screw, hex washer thd. rolling 3/8-16 x 3/4
35102458X Shaft, steering
3612000034 Ring
37121472X Wheel, steering
38100711L Adapter, steering
3919133808 Washer
4278H Fitting
40106014X Sleeve, steering
419038R Bearing
42105519X Dash, lower
43120028X Dash
44105525X Bracket, support, dash
4519171416 Washer
4672110622 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
47121235X Spacer
48106042X012 Cover, gate, shift
4917720408 Screw
59040H Flange bearing
51126805X Insert
5274760880 Bolt, hex 1/2-13 x 5
5373680800 Nut
5419172610 Washer 17/32 x 1-5/8 x 10
55120542X Idler bracket
56677A451 Idler
577190J Spring
58STD523720 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
5919131413 Washer
6106045X Spindle, r.h.
60STD541037 Nut, hex 3/8-16
615213J Bracket, frame, front
6273680500 Locknut 5/16-18
637985J Support, battery
6465139 Valve stem
6559192 Valve cap
66124557X011 Dashplate
68106615X Pin, mounting, bracket, idler
692751R Clip
76266H Thrust washer
70109850X Joint assembly ball right hand thread
71109851X Joint assembly ball left hand thread
727919J Rod, tie
7373700600 Nut
74STD541337 Nut, hex jam 3/8-24
75STD533107 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
76121749X Washer
77121748X Washer
7874930516 Bolt
79104757X Cap, hub, front
812000029 Ring
80100644K Bushing
8119111416 Washer
82STD523710 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1 grade 5
83100207K Clip
85120199X Tube
86121177X Collar
87110946X Stop, spindle
8819132007 Washer
898022J Plug
95284J Bracket, axle
90121748X Washer
91121232X Cap
9274180412 Screw
9319091216 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
9473510400 Nut, hex keps 1/4-20
954171R Clip
0128569 Manual
0109748X Relay
0106224X Decal, v-belt, dr. shematic mower
0101539X Instructions
0106814X Decal
04900J Decal, clutch/brake
03713J Decal, instruction, caution
025399 Mower deck
0128538 Decal, panel, side, hp
0128491 Decal, hood, l.h.
0128490 Decal, hood r.h.
0128315 Decal, insert wheel steering
0128314 Decal, fender
0128257 Decal, grill and hood
0127520 Decal, u.s.a.
0121343X Decal, danger warning
0108456X Decal, instruction
0108367X Decal, adjustment
0106974X Decal, caution
0106868X Decal, schematic, belt, drive
0106813X Decal, stripe, panel, side l.h.
0105807X Decal, grill (stripe)
0105806X Decal, grill (craftsman)
0105567X Decal, chassis
1100734K Handle, adjust, lift
1073680500 Locknut 5/16-18
11128278 Brace
12STD522505 Bolt, hex 1/4-20 x 1/2 grade 5
1373680400 Lock nut
15110436X Grommet, split
1673350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
17123935X Hole plug
2110807X Nut
21123933X394 Pointer, height indicator
22123934X Scale, indicator, height
23124217X Shaft, lift
24110810X Trunnion
2519151216 Washer
2612000037 Ring
277594J Bracket, lift l.h.
287901J Bolt
2973680400 Nut, hex flange 1/4-20
3110811X Rod, adjust, lift
307596J Link
31105503X Link, lift, r.h.
324939M Retainer, spring
3374760616 Washer, lock 3/8
34121002X Lift, lever
35121006X Lever rod
36122364X Lever, plunger
37STD523710 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1
38125631X Grip
3974780624 Hex bolt
4STD570907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 3/4
40STD551050 Washer 17/32 x 1 x 16 gauge
419135R Spring
42105429X Arm, suspension
43105413X Stud pivot
44STD551150 Washer, lock 1/2
45STD541050 Nut, hex 1/2-13
46105501X Bracket, suspension, mower
47STD533707 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
4873680600 Locknut 3/8-16
49674A247 Spring - ass'y. - assist, lift
52876H Spring
50126651X Engine guard , belt
51STD533110 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 1
5219111610 Washer
53121045X Panel, pnt. side r.h.
54121046X Panel, pnt. side l.h.
5517490608 Screw
57STD541037 Nut, hex 3/8-16
585328J Bolt
59STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
619131016 Washer
605329J Bracket, spring, assist
6273930600 Lock nut
6412000022 E - ring truarc #5133 - 87
6519292016 Washer
6674780516 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 unc x 1
6719112410 Washer
68STD551131 Washer, lock
69120529X Washer
7121794X Cover
8127808 Shield, heat, rear
9STD523107 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
0128569 Manual
0109748X Relay
0106224X Decal, v-belt, dr. shematic mower
0101539X Instructions
0106814X Decal
04900J Decal, clutch/brake
03713J Decal, instruction, caution
025399 Mower deck
0128538 Decal, panel, side, hp
0128491 Decal, hood, l.h.
0128490 Decal, hood r.h.
0128315 Decal, insert wheel steering
0128314 Decal, fender
0128257 Decal, grill and hood
0127520 Decal, u.s.a.
0121343X Decal, danger warning
0108456X Decal, instruction
0108367X Decal, adjustment
0106974X Decal, caution
0106868X Decal, schematic, belt, drive
0106813X Decal, stripe, panel, side l.h.
0105807X Decal, grill (stripe)
0105806X Decal, grill (craftsman)
0105567X Decal, chassis
1105415X Housing, mower
101685H Locknut 5/16-18
11STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 gauge
12121622X Mandrel, secondary
13121657X Mandrel
1417490612 Screw, hex washer thd. roll 3/8-16 x 3/4
15106635X Blade
16STD623715 Bolt, hex 3/8-24 x 1-1/2 grade 5
17STD551137 Washer, lock 3/8
1819132012 Washer
19674A213 Arm
2106022X Cover, drive deck
207834J Liner, bearing
217835J Bearing
2272110522 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
2319111610 Washer
24102403X Idler
25STD523715 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
26STD541037 Nut, hex 3/8-16
27104361X Spring
28STD523112 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 grade 5
2919111216 Washer
317490508 Screw
308438J Spacer
32105448X Bracket, ga. wheel, r.h.
33105449X Bracket
34STD533707 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
3573680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
36105453X Bar, ga. wheel
375565J Pin, clevis
384939M Retainer, spring
394898H Shoulder bolt
47631J Runner, mower left hand
40105455X Gauge wheel
41105433X Bracket suspension
42110237X Spacer
43105434X Brace suspension
44105436X Plate suspension
45105441X Bracket, suspension
473146R Retainer, spring
48106381X V-belt, primary
49STD541050 Nut 1/2-13
572110505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
5074760622 Bolt
51105435X Pin , release
523720R Spring
5312000039 Ring
5419171612 Washer
55105440X Pin, clevis
56105458X Bracket, outer, r.h.
57105460X Bracket, inner, r. h.
58105461X Bracket, inner, l. h.
59105459X Bracket, outer, l.h.
6STD551131 Washer, lock 5/16
6073680500 Locknut 5/16-18
61120135X Spacer
6219111016 Washer
63109785X Shield, deflector mower
64106734X Spring, deflector
65109743X Bracket, deflector
66106735X Rod
68110452X Push nut
7STD541031 Nut, hex 5/16-18
7173680800 Nut
7319171512 Washer
7472240608 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
76110884X V-belt
7719131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
78121352X Retainer
88418J Runner, r.h.
972140506 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
0128569 Manual
0109748X Relay
0106224X Decal, v-belt, dr. shematic mower
0101539X Instructions
0106814X Decal
04900J Decal, clutch/brake
03713J Decal, instruction, caution
14197R Shaft
106272H Detent, fork, shift, spring
114985R Fork shift
126266H Thrust washer
134212R Pinion
144196R Gear shaft
156276H Ring, snap, crescent type
16633A63 High - lower range gears
178118M Needle bearing
188740H1 Bearing, iron sintered
19122238X Shaft
25845R Ring retaining
204218R Spacer, pinion, differential
216252H1 Bushing
227810H Nut, centerlock, gripco 3/8-24
234986R Fork shift
247393R Oil seal
25992R1 Bearing, iron sintered
266216H Shaft, fork, shift
276262H Shaft fork
28122254X Shift shaft
296269H Oil seal
34199R Drive gear
305855H Valve relief
31122162X Gearcase, reverse idler shaft and bearings r.h....
326277H Dowel pin
334225R Bearing, needle
347396H Bearing race
354198R Shaft, gear, reduction, 4th
364200R Spacer, gear, reduction, 4th
377395H Bearing race
38121878X Gasket
39122163X Gearcase and bearings l.h. (inc. key no.'s 18, ...
44216R Differential gear
4013320400 Plug pipe
456271H Seal, oil
4613060200 Plug, pipe 1/4-18 n.p.t.
47STD523115 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 grade 5
4810140500 Washer, lock 5/16 extra heavy
494895H Needle bearing
54215R Pinion
504222R Needle bearing
511529R Needle bearing
528119M Bearing, needle
534220R Bearing race
544209R Pinion
554213R Reduction gear
564442R Spacer, pinion, reduction, 3rd
574195R Shaft, gear reduction, 2nd
584214R Drive pinion
594194R Gear shaft
64217R Carrier
607528R Spacer shaft
614208R Pinion
624207R Reduction gear
637398H Needle bearing
644203R Low speed gear and second reduction pinion cluster
654204R Reverse gear
662898J Key
674926H Ring, snap, crescent type
684205R Gear
694206R Gear, speed, high
76256H Axle washer
701370H Gripco centerlock nut 3/8 - 24 unf
71633A69 Cluster gear
72208J Shaft, input
734201R Pinion
7412000002 E-ring
751153R Idler gear
767392H Washer
773990H Bearing, needle
78STD541031 Nut, hex 5/16-18
791167R Washer
874020652 Bolt, hex 3/8-24 x 3-1/4 (1" thread length)
8073360700 Nut, hex jam 7/16-20
816270H Seal, oil
827384H Shaft, idler reverse
845384J Lever
852978J Cap
86633A85 Ball, shift, gear cover and pin
878739H1 Guide lever
884924H Spring
8919151516 Washer 15/32 x 15/16 x 16 gauge
97392M Ball, steel
90110542X Seal
9119181511 Washer
9275J Shift gate
936274H Gasket
9476020412 Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
95STD551131 Washer, lock 5/16
96STD523108 Bolt, hex 5/16-18 unc x 7/8
97633A109 Lever
98122419X Assembly, transaxle, less brake drum and shift ...