Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.258543 or 917258543 Craftsman Garden Tractor Lawn Mower
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

[ RI / : TXH nN ° MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 OWNER'SMANUAL oAssembly ° Operation o Customer Responsibilities o Service and Adjustments ° Repair Parts . . . . . . . GAUTION : Read and follow all safety rules and instructions before operating this equipment . FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE , CALLTHIS TOLL FREE NUMBER : 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 _ - _ ' 11 IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII I IIIIIIIIII'NIII II1 [ _ IIl _ ll _ ' lLl . z : _
Page: 2

SAFETY RULES A Safe Operation Practices for Ride - On Mowers & IMPORTANT : THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS , FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH . I . GENERAL OPERATION ill , CHILDREN Read understand , and follow all instructions in the manual Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the and on the machine before starting presence of children . Children are often attracted to the Only allow responsible adults who are familiar with the machine and the mowing activity Never assume that instructions , to operate the machine children will remain where you last saw them , Clear the area of objects such as rocks toys , wire etc , - _ eepci3iLdrenout of the mowing areaand underthewatchful which could be picked up ahd tl _ ro _ fi b _ / the blade : care of another reslhdnsibleadult : t Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing Stop , Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area machine if anyone enters the area . • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small Never carry passengers . children Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary . Always • Never carry children They may fall off and be seriously look down and behind before and while backing , injured or interfere with safe machine operation Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point • Never allow children to operate the machine it at anyone Do not operate the mower without either the • Use extra care when approaching blind corners shrubs entire grass catcher or the guard in place , trees , or other objects that may obscure v _ slon • Slow down before turning . o Never leave a running machine unattended , Aiways turn off iV . SERVICE blades , set parking brake , stop engine , and remove keys • Use extra care { nhandling gasoline and other fuels They are before dismounting , flammable and vapors are explosive , , - Turn off blades when not mowing Use only an approved container • Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging Never remove gas cap or add fue ! with the engine chute running Allow engine to cool before refueling Do not - Mow only in daylight or good artificial light , smoke • Do not operate the machine while under the influence of Never refuel the machine indoors alcohol or drugs Never store the machine or fuel container inside where • Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways there is an open flame , such as a water heater • Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into • Never run a machine inside a closed area a trailer or truck • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade attachment bolts tight and keep equipment in good condition II , SLOPE OPERATION o Never tamper with safety devices Check their proper Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and operation regularly tipover accidents which can result in severe injury or death • Keep machine lree of grass , leaves , or other debds build - up All slopes require extra caution If you cannot back up the Clean oil or fuel spillage Allow machine to coot before slope or if you feet uneasy on it do not mow it storing • Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an oh } act DO : Repair , if necessary before restarting • Mow up and down slopes , not across • Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree limbs , etc • Grass catcher components are subject to wear , damage , and • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps Uneven terrain could deterioration , which could expose moving parts or allow overturn the machine Taft grass can hide obstacles objects to be thrown Frequently check components and • Use slow speed Choose a low gear so that you will not have replace with manufacturer's recommended parts , when nec - to stop or shift while on the slope essary . • Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel ° Mower blades are sharp and can cuL Wrap the blade ( s ) or weights or counterweights to improve stability wear gloves , and use extra caution when servicing them , , • Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments • Check brake operation frequently . Adjust and service as These can change the stability of the machine required ° • Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction portant safety precautions . It means • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope If tires lose traction LCoAoUkTIOfoNrI ! ! thisBEsyCmObMoEl tAoLEpRoTinIIt ! ouYtOUimR - disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the SAFETY IS INVOLVED . slope , , . L i n u . , ll . I n I I . . . . DO N _ OTL CAUTION _ _ Always . disconnect spark plug Do not turn Onslopes unless necessa _ a _ th6n , fur # ; _ 16 _ ly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . and gradually downhill , if possible spark plug in order to prevent accidental Do not mow near drop offs ditches or embankments The wire and place wire where it cannot contact starting when setting up , transporting , mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge of a cliff or ditch , or il an edge caves in adjusting or making repairs . , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ii n , , , , , IJl i , , , i , i I • Do not mow on wet grass ° Reduced traction could cause iii ii ii iii iiii i sliding • Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the & WARNING A ground • Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes The engine exhaust from this product con - tains cl - iemicals known to the State of Califor - nia to cause cancer , birth defects , or other reproductive harm . iin , , i inun , i iiii , J Ji , , , , w
Page: 3

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Tractor ° It has been designed , engineered and manufac - HORSEPOWER : 15.0 tured to give you the best possible dependability and GASOLINECAPACITY 1 . . 25GALLONS performance . ANDTYPE : UNLEADED REGULAR Should you experience any problem you cannot easily OIL TYPE ( API - SF / SG / SH ) : remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Authorized SAE 10W30 ( above 32 ° F ) SAE 5W - 30 ( below 32 F ) Service Center / Departmento We have competent , we [ F trained technicians and the proper ' tools to service or repair OiL CAPACITY : W / FILTER : 4.0 PINTST8 this tractor _ WiO FILTER : 3.5 PtN Please read and retain this manual The instructions will SPARK PLUG : CHAMPION RC12YC enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly . ( GAP : . 040 " ) Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . VALVE CLEARANCE : NO - [ " ADJUSTABLE MODEL GROUND SPEED ( MPH ) : FORWARD : 1st 1 _ 1 NUMBER 917.258543 2nd 1.5,3.5,4.7.7 3rd 23451 SERIAL 4thththRSE NUMBER 56VE DATEOFPURCHASE RE : TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND REAR : 10 PSI ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT . CHARGING SYSTEM : 3 AMPS BATTERY 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS YOUSHOULDRECORDBOTHSERIALNUMBERAND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE BATTERY : AMP / HR : 30 FOR FUTURE REFERENCE , MIN , CCA : 240 CASE SIZE : U1R MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT BLADE BOLT TORQUE : 30 - 35 FT _ LBS . A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod - WARNING : This tractor is equipped with an interna uct . Contact your nearest Sears store for'details . combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest - covered , brush - covered or grass - cow CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state taws • Read and observe the safety rutes . ( if any ) _ If a spark attester is used , it should be maintained ° Followa regularschedulein maintaining , caring forand in effective working order by the operator . using your tractor . In the state of California the above is required by law • Follow the instructions under " Customer Responsibili - ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) ° ties " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual . Otherstates rnay have similar laws ° Federal laws apptyon federal land & A spark arrestor for the muffler is available through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Cented Department ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . i1 n , unn , , , , , , n , , = I u LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) yearsfromthe date of purchase , if thisCraftsman Riding Equipmentis maintained , lubricated andtuned upaccording to the instructionsin the owner's manual , Sears will repairor replace , free of charge , any partsfound to be defective in matedai or workmanship . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable itemswhich becomeworn duringnormal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , etc ; • Tire replacementor repair caused by puncturesfrom outsideobjects , such as halts , thorns , stumps , or glass . , Repairs necessary because of operator abuse negligence , improper'storage or accident or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained { nthe owner's manual • Riding equipment used for commerciaol rrenta ! purposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY : For - ninety - ( 90 ) days from date of purchase ; if any battery included with this riding equipmen _ tprovesdefective _ { n material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Searswill replace the battery at no charge . . IN - HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOURCRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT iS AVAILABLE AT NO - CHARGE FOR 30 HDAYSE FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE . PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER . AFTER 30 DAYS FROM T DATE OF PURCHASE , WARRANTY SERVICE 1SAVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER . ( IN - HOMEWARRANTY SERVICE WiLL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS HFROMIS THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRiP CHARGE WiLL APPLY . ) THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE T PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES . This Warranty gives you specific legalrights , and you may also have ether rightswhich may vary from state to state _ SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , D / 817 WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 = 1,1m m 11 ' = " nHMUl = , ' U In U = ImH'l
Page: 4

TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 25 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 , 15 - 19 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268 WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - 2 TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 47 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 9 REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 - 53E OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 14 PARTS ORDERING / SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BACK PAG INDEX A Engine : Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.0 . - . I4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Operating Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adjustments : Air Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Options : Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Cooling Fins , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 . . . . . . Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Oil Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 7 Spark Attester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . , 4.0 . . . . . . . . . . Mower : Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,17 P Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 0iiType . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Parking Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . 1 - t2 Side - To - S _ de . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 PartsBag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Throttle Control Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4.8 . - . 5.3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Parts , Replacement / Repair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3.0 - 47 Air Filter , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t 8 Startin . g . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 6 . . . R Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 9 F B Filters : Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 47 Battery : Air . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . S Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Fuel : Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Starting with Weak Battery . . . . . . . . . . 23 Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.0 - 25 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Belts : G Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Motion Drive Gauge Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . n8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . sta Hood Removal / I ! latien . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 2 H Motion Drive Belt Mower Blade Drive Hoed Removal / Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Remova ! / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Removal ! Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Mower Blade Drive Belt L Blade : • Removal / Replacement . . . . . . 2.2 . . . . . Leveling Mower Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Mower Adjustment : Lubrication Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Front - to - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 M Brake Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 2 . Side - to - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 C Mower Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 0 Mower : Carburetor Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Mower Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Adjustment , Front - to - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Controls , Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,16,23 Adjustment , Side - to - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2t Customer Responsibilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 - 19 Slope Guide Sheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 . . 5 . Blade Sharpen ng . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Engine : Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Blade Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Cutting Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 2 . . Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Starting the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 3 . - 14 Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t7 Steering Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,23 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t . 3 . . Cooling Fins , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Stopping the Tractor _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 2 . . Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 0 . . . Engine Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 7 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mowing Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 4 Fuel Filter . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Muffler _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Throttle Control Cable Adjustment . . . . . . 25 Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,40 Tractor : Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9.1.6 . , . 2.3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MulcherPlate . . , . , . , . , . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Blades k ; _ Z . , . . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . : . , : . ; . . Lo , : . o : 16 0 Trouble Shooting Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.7 - 28 Lubrication Chart . . . . . . . . . . . 1.5 . . . . . . . . . . Oil : Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Transaxle Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46 - 47 Tire Care . : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 , t6,23 Cold Weather Conditions . . . . . . . . . 1 . 4,17 W Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t . 7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cutting Height , Mower ' . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . . Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 E Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Electrical : Wiring Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Interlocks and Relays . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . 9 . . Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Page: 5

i IH , , , , I , , II nl , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , lUl II1 , 1111l1U1l1n11 I ! nnn in nl nlnn , ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iii iiiiiiiiiiiii i iiiiiii iii . . . . . . ii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii i iiiiiiiiiiiii i i iiiiiiiiiiiii These accessories and attachments we re available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased . . Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number ' of your tractor ° ENGINE MAINTENANCE SPARK PLUG GAS CAN ENGINE OIL FUEL STABILIZER AIR FILTER BLADES BELTS PERFORMANCE Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor . Many of these are tisted below with brief explanations of how they can help you . This list was current at the time of publication ; however , it may change in future years - more attachments may be added , changes may be made in these attachments , or some may no tonger be available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor . Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits ( those that do are indicated ) and are designed for easy attaching and detaching SNOW BLADEfor snowremovalonly . 14 - inch high , 48 - 1nchwide AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn . Ta - btade clears 424nch path when angledteft or righL Raises , lowers pered 2 54nch steel spikes mounted on 10 - inch diameter discs puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in . . with side lever _ . Adjustable skids ; replaceable , reversible scraper bar . ( Use with tire chains and wheel weights and / or rear drawbar Steel weight tray for increased penetration . weight ) BAGGER iets you collect grass clippings and leaves for a SNOWTHROWER has 40 - inch swath . Drum4ype auger handles healthier , nearer looking lawn . Two Permanex containers hold powdery and wet / heavy snow _ Mounts easily with simple pin 30 - gallon plastic bags . arrangement . Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat . 6 - inch BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage _ diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet . Lift controlled at CARTS make hauling easy . Variety of sizes available , plus tractor seat . ( Use with chains and wheel weights and / or rear accessories such as side panel kits , tool caddy , cart cover , drawbar weight . ) protective mat and dolly . SPRAYERS use 12 - volt DC electric motor that connects to the CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow mois - tractor battery or other 12 - volt source Includes booms for ture and nutrients to reach grass roots 36 - inch swath ° 24 automatic spraying and hand held wand for Spot spraying . Wand hardened steel coring tips . 1501b capac { tyweighttray _ has adjustable spray pattern . For applying herbicides , insecti - EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier , faster _ cides , fungicides and liquid fertilizers . FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce SPREADEPJSEEDERS make seeding , fertilizing , and weed kitl - chances of " scalping " on uneven terrain . } ng easy , Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de - tcefs and sand . . GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or 3 pull - behind attachments at once , such as sweepers , dethatchers , aerators ( not for ' use with roUers , SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves _ carts or other heavy attachments ) . TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36 - inch swath to prepare seed beds , GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce cultivate and compost garden residue . Tiller has its own built - in chances of " scalping " on uneven terrain _ For mower decks not so lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch _ equipped . Fits any lawn , yard or garden tractor . Simply hook up tothe tractor drawbar and go ! Optional accessories convert unit for MULCH RAKE / DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and dethatching , aerating , hil _ ing . o . witheut tools . matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup . Twenty spring tine teeth . . Uselultopreparebareareasfcrseeding , Availableforfront TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty closely spaced extra - large cross or rear mounting . HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL - ACTION links give smooth ride , outstanding tractlon _ SPRING TINE DETHATCHER covers 36 - inch wide path and TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel tosses thatch into large hopper . Mounts behind tractor . f _ ame , ABS plastic top ; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree visibility . Hinged metal doors with catch . Keeps operator warm MULCHING CLOSE - OUT PLATE KIT , once installed , lets you and dry . Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun mulch , discharge or bag clippings ( bagger optional ) without changing blades , For models not equipped as 3 - in - 1 Convertible protector in summer . . Optional accessories include , tinted / mowers . See " MOWER " in the Repair Parts section of this tempered solid safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper ; manual . . . . . . . . . 12 _ volt amber , caution light for mounting on cab top . . _ RAMP TOPS AND FEEl " let you load and unload tractor from a VACS for powerful co ! lection of heavy grass clippings and { eaves ° pickup truck . Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber . Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard4o - reach places . VAC / CHIPPER includes a chipper - shredder . ROLLER for smoother lawn surface . 36 - inch wide , 18 - inch diameter water - tight drum holds up to 390Ibs . of weight . . Rounded WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications . . edges prevent harm to turf . Adjustable scraper automatically Uses ( 1 ) 55 Ib . weight . cleans drum . WHEEL WEIGHTS for ' rear wheels provide needed traction for snow removal or dozing heavy material & 5
Page: 6

i , , , , . . . . i1 , 1 , , i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ " " , , . . . . . . . . . . CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 Seat © eSteeringl Whe G ( t ) Lockwasher 3 / 8 ( 1 ) Large Flat Washer Mulcher Steering Plate Boot Video Cassette ( 1 ) Lecknut 5 / 16 _ 18 ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 . . . . . . . . . . , 1.1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . t i ( 1 ) Hex Bolt ! 1 / 2 - 13 x t - J 5 / 16 - 18 I t . . . . . . . . . T Parts Bag Manual ( 1 ) Shoulder Bolt [ _ [ - . _ i i , i i , i Hill III1 ' Parts bag contents not shown full size , , i , , , 111 i i , , ii , i i , iiii = z _ _ r = _ _ x ( 1 ) Lock Washer 1 / 2 x 7 / 8 x 14 Gauge 2 ) Washers 3 / 8 ( 1 ) Was ( 2 ) Shoulder Bo } ts 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge Wheels ( 2 ) Center - i iii , , 111 i , i , ( 2 ) Gauge lock Nuts Steering Wheel _ ws # 10 x 5 / 8 ( 2 ) Lock Washers # 10 Adapter Swteering heel Insert ( 2 ) Latch Hooks Assembly sSteeringion - - - Exten Shaft ( 2 ) Hex Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 ( 2 ) Hex Nuts o - ( 2 ) Keys ( 2 ) Washer , , _ _ ! / 4 - 20 SJope Sheet 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 12 ) Lock Washers 1 / 4 6
Page: 7

ASSEMBLY = nn mnH n = , , Hi = Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts { eft unassembled for shipping purpose & To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness , TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEERING A socket wrench set will make assembly easier , Standard wrench sizes are listed . _ _ . _ 318LOCKWASHER ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " Socket w / drive rachet ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " wrenches ( 1 ) Phillips Screwdriver ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " wrenches Tire pressure gauge ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench Utility knife When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means when you are in the operating position ( seated STEERING behind the steering wheel ) , TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON • Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons from carton ( See page 6 ) . EXTENSION BOOT ' _ SHAFT • Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on all four'corners of carton , and lay panels flat . ADAPTER 5tl 6 HEX BOLT • Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove . BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF SKID ATTACH STEERING WHEEL ( See Fig , 1 ) ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT ° Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft . , Align mounting holes in extension and lower shafts and install 5 / 16 hex bolt and locknut . Tighten securely . IMPORTANT ; TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO 18 - 22 FT LBSTORQUEr • Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and push down to secure , FIG . 1 INSTALL STEERING WHEEL • Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR straight forward . , • Slide steering wheeladapteronto steering shaft exten - sion , CONNECT BATTERY ( See Figs . 2 and 3 ) , , , , tit ii • Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal CAUTION : Do not short battery termi - ( left to right ) and slide inside boot and onto adapter ° • Assemble large flat washer , 3 / 8 tock washer , 3 / 8 hex object to contact both terminals at the bolt and tighten securely . nals by allowing a wrench or any other • Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering sametime . Before connecting battery , remove metal bracelets , wristwatch wheel , bands , rings , etc . ° Remove protective materials from tractor hood and Positive terminal must be connected grill . first to prevent sparking from acciden - IMPORTANT , CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY OSTAPLESR tal grounding . IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACT IS TO ROLL OFF SKID , Remove cardboard packing from seat pan and ! ift seat . . . . pan to raised positiorL TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF : SKID ( See Opera - • Open battery box door and remove protective plastic , tion section for location and function of con - ° Remove terminal protective caps and discard _ trols ) • If this battery is put into service after month and year • Press lift lever ' plunger ' and raise attachment lift lever to indicated on label ( label located between terminals ) its highest position . charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 amps , ° First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) terminal • Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake with hex bolt , flat washer , lock washer and hex nut as pedal . shown . Tighten securely . • Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . . • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) termi - • Roll tractor backwards off skid . nal with remaining hex bolt , flat washer , lock washer ' ° Remove banding holding discharge guard up against and hex nut ° Tighten securely . Close battery box door . tractor . . . . . . . 7 _ . "
Page: 8

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . , , , . , , Open battery box door for ' : SEAT • Inspection for secure connections ( to tighten hard - ware ) . • inspection for corrosion . SEAT PAN • Testing battery . • Jumping ( if required ) . SHOULDER • Periodic charging . BOLT DISCARDNAL TERMI PROTECTIVE LOCK WASHER _ CAPS FLAT LARGE FLAT WASHER WASHER ii ADJUSTMENT LOCK WASHER BOLT FIG . 4 CHECK TiRE PRESSURE HEX BOLT The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes _ Correct tire pressure is important for POSITIVE NEGATIVE best cutting performance . / ( RED ) CABLE ( BLACK ) CABLE = Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in " PRODUCT FIG , 2 SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results , mower housing should be properly leveled . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the SEATN PA Service and Adjustments section of this manual CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS BATTEI See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and BOXDOOR mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual Verify that the belts are routed correctly . CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM After you learn how to operate your tractor , check to see FIG , 3 that the brake is properly adjusted _ See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this INSTALL SEAT ( See Fig . 4 ) manual , Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt , , ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO MOWER . Remove cardboard packing on seat pan . DECK ( See Fig . 5 ) • Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt . The gauge wheels are designed to keep the mower deck in Assemble adjustment boit , lock washer and flat washer . . . . . . , = . . . . e - - re loosely Do not tiahten proper ' posmon when opera _ mg moW _ to _ e sure m y a " ' " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . pr0per'lyadjusted to ensure optimum mower • performance . • Tighten shoulder ' bolt securely . • Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level o Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat ° surface . • Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which ° Adjust mower to desired cutting height ( See " TO AD - JUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT ' in the Operation allows you to press clutch ! brake pedal all the way down . section of this manual ) . ° With mower in desired height of cut position , gauge • Get off seat without moving its adjusted position . wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the • Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely . ground . Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - 16 locknut and tighten securelyo Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in same adjustment hole . 8
Page: 9

ii = l = lll _ = . . . . . . . . . i = i lUlH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . = ' " = " = ' ASSEMBLY ii ii IIIIIIIIIIIIHIII III q iiii miNI , m NI , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I . I . . . . TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR GAUGE WHEEL MOUNTING DISCHARGING BRACKET Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place . Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of optional grass catcher accessory . NOTE : it is not necessary to change blades The mutcher blades are designed for discharging and bagging also . DEFLECTOR 3 / 8 - 16 LOCKNUT 318 " WASHER jSHOULDER BOLl ' GAUGEWHEEL " " % FIG , 5 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE ( See Figs . 6 & 7 ) • Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw , LATCH washer , lock washer , and weld nut as shown . HOOKS NOTE : Pro - assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting weld nut from the top with hook pointing down . FIG . 7 • Tighten hardware securely . • Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position . , / CHECKLIS T • Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place , as shown BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW • Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck _ TRACTOR , WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU ORECEIVEM THEBES T PERFORMANCE AND SA TISFA C TION FR • Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck . THIS QUALITY PRODUCT . i i i , i , i i , i1 , 1,1,111111 ii iiii i iiiiii PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST , guard from mower . Raise and hold , / All assembly instructions have been completed . guard when attaching mulcher eplate CAUTION : Do not remove discharg and allow it to rest on plate while in , / " No remainJng loose parts in carton . operation , , / Batteryis property prepared and charged . ( Minimum = ' 1 M = , , i iii iiiiil ! l ! lll iiii iiiii t hour at 6 amps ) . HOOKPOINTSDOWN 7 Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely . , / All tires are properly inflated . ( For shipping purposes , WELD NUT FROM TH _ the tires were ovennflated at the factory ) . , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting resultS : ( Tires must be properly inflated for leveling ) . WELD , / Check mowerand drive belts . Be sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers . , / Check wiring _ See that all connections are still secure LATCH . . . . and wires are properly clamped . WHILE LEA RN / NG NO W TO use YOUR TRACTOR , PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT HOOK ITEMS : , / Engine oil is at proper level ° TWELD NU , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regular unleaded LOCK WASHER gasoline . WASHER v " Become familiar with atl controls - their location and WASHER function . Operate them before you start the engine . MULCHER _ . . . - - - _ SCREW v " Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition . PLATE FIG . 6 9
Page: 10

i , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ u . nl i ¸ ' i n ii , u i , i . . . . . . . . . , , - , , . . , . . . . _ _ . " . i = , . . . . . . = , , n OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or inliterature sLtppUedwith the product . Learn and understand their meaning , ÷ BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE CLUTCH LIGHTS ON LIGHTS OFF FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT DIFFERENTIAL PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED LOCK LOCKED L REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE MOWERLI _ IGNITION ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDSANDFEETAWAY ( Hydro Models only ) 10
Page: 11

= l i = = illll = i = ii , i ii i I = = IH i , = ll , H ill OPERATION ijj I ! ll iii iiiiiiiiii i i ii II iiii KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrationswith your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . LIGHTTC IGNITIO N SWt H AMMETER SWITCH POSITION THROTTL _ CHOKE LIFT LEVER CONTROL PLUNGER ATTACHMENT CLUTCH / LIFT LEVER © BRAKE PEDAL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB PARKING BRAKE GEARSHIFT LEVER FIG . 8 Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . GEAR SHIFT LEVER - Selects the speed arid direction of ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER : Used to engage the the tractor _ mower blades , or other attachments mounted to your ' tractor . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Used to raise and lower the mower deck or other ' attachments mounted to yourtractor , . LIGHT SWITCH : Turns the headlights on and off . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release attachment lift THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL : Used to control engine lever when changing its position . speed . IGNITION SWITCH : Used for starting and stopping the CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Used for declutching and brak - engine , ing the tractor and starting the engine . HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB ; Used to adjust the mower PARKING BRAKE : Locks ctutch , _ rake pedal into the cutting height , brake position _ AMMETER : Indicates battery charging ( + ) or discharging ( - ) _ 11
Page: 12

OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign object s thrown into the eyes , which can I _ , _ u = = ] resultin severeeyedamage . Alwayswearsafetyglassesoreyeshieldswhile operatingyour I _ tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs , We recommend a wide vision safety mask I _ over the spectacles or standard safety glasses . NOTE : Under certain conditions when tractor is standing HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR idle with the engine running , hot engine exhaust gases may cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate this possibility , TO SET PARKING BRAKE ( See Fig . 9 ) always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas . Your'tractor'is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch . When engine is running , any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking pletely , as described above , before leav - brake will shut off the engine . CinAgUtThIeONo : perAatlwora'yss psotsoiptiontr ; acttoor ecmoprtny - grass catcher , etc , • Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position and hold _ * Place parking brake tever in " ENGAGED " position and TO USE THROTrLE CONTROL ( See Fig . 9 ) release pressure from clutch / brake pedaL Pedal shouldke Always operate engine at full thrott { e remain in " BRAKE " position ° Make sure parking bra wilt hold tractor secure ° • Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging rate . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER " ENGAGED " POSITION , Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower perfor - THROTTLE / CHOKE mance . COI _ TROL TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD ( See Fig . 9 ) PARKING BRAKE The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the " ENGAGED " gearshift lever . • Start tractor with dutch / brake pedal depressed and _ ' BRAKE " GEARSHIFT POS _ ION gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . • Move gearshift lever to desired position . • Slowly release clutch / brake pedal to start movement . IMPORTANT : BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP " DISENGAGED " POS _ ION BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS . FAILUREUR TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL L { FE OF YO CLUTCH / BRAKE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT TRANSAXLE PEDAL " DRIVE " KNOB POSITION TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT FIG . 9 ( See Fig . 9 ) The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjust - STOPPING ( See Fig . 9 ) ment knob in desired direction . MOWER BLADES - • Turn knob c { ockwise ( ( _ 4 ) to raise cutting height , , • Move attachment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " po - sition . - Turn knob counterclockwise ( _ ) to lower cutting height . GROUND DRIVE * The cutting height range is approximately ! - 1 / 2 " to 4 " . The , Depress clutch / brake pedal into fuII " BRAKE " position . heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running . These heights are approximate _ _ : . Mov e gearshift _ lever to neutral ( N ) posit ! 0n _ and may vary depending upon soit conditions , height of ENGINE - grass and types Of grass being mowed . • Move throttle control to slow ( = l _ ) position . . The average lawn should be cutto approximately 2 - 1 / 2 NOTE : Failure to move throttle control to slow ( , _ , ) inches during the cool season and to over 3 inchesg position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may dudng hot months . For healthier and better lookin cause engine to " backfire " . lawns , mow often and after ' moderate growth . • Turn ignition key to " OFF " position and remove key . • For ' best cutting performance , grass over 6 inches in Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent height should be mowed twice . Make the first cut unauthorized use . relatively high ; the second to desired height , , Never use choke to stop engine . 12
Page: 13

L I ii , 11MI N , = : : _ : : _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . 1 . , . . . . . = _ OPERATION TO OPERATE MOWER ( See Fig . 10 ) • To restart movement , slowly release parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . Your'tractor [ s equipped with an operator presence sens - ing switch , Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat • Make all turns slowly _ with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged TO TRANSPORT will shut off the engine . * Select desired height of cuL o Raise attachment lift to highest position with attach - ment lift control . o Lower mower with attachment lift control . • When pushing or towing your tractor , be sure gearshift . Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch lever is in neutral iN ) position ° control . • Do not push or tow tractor at more than five ( 5 ) MPH _ o TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment crutch control . NOTE : To protect hood from damage when transporting = ll L ii . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , , ii ii your tractoron atruck or atrailer , be su re hood is closed and secured to tractoL Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . without either the entire grass catcher , CAUTION : Do not operate the smower - on mowers so equipped , or the di BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE charge guard in place . , 11 iiii iiu i CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL ( See Fig . 17 ) ATTACHMENT CLUTCH • The engine in your tractor has been shipped , from the LEVER " DISENGAGED " " ENGAGED " factory , already filled with summer weight oil . . POSITION \ _ POSITION ATTACHMENT - Check engine oil with tractor on level ground ° • Unthread and remove oil fill cap / dipstick ; wipe oil off . _ / _ _ . _ / i _ HIGH POSITION Reinsert the dipstick intothe tube and rest oil fill cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube . Remove and read oil level if necessary , add oil until " FULL " mark on dipstick is reached . Do not overfill ADJUSTMENT t r / k _ / / , / ! / ' ' . For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier ' starting ( See OiL VISCOSITY CHART ' in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual ) , • To change engine oil , see the Customer Responsibili - ties section in this manual . ADD GASOLINE . Fill fuel tank _ Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane . ( Useof leaded gaso ( ine will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness , / I _ GUARD IMPORTANT : WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES FIG . 10 BELOW 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , USE FRESH , CLEAN WINTER GRADE GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER STARTING . TO OPERATE ON HILLS ii i ml , l , i , iH i , l , , , i , t ii , , N , N Nl'l WARNING : Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohot or using ethanol or methanol ) can • i _ # _ CAUTION : Do not drive up or down I attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of _ hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and acids during storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel I , , _ do not drive across any slope , system of an engine while in storage . To avoid engine Ul , I ' I I H'H I , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , problems , the fuel system should be emptied before stor - . . . . . . _ , - Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down • age 0f 30 days or Idrtger . ' Di'a : [ _ the _ tas ta ; nk ; st - art the hills . engine and let it run untit the fuel lines and carburetor are • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills . empty . Use fresh fuel next season . See Storage Instruc - tions for addit ] onat information . Never use engine or • If slowing is necessary , move throttle control lever to carburetor cleaner products in the fuet tank or permanent slower position . damage may occur . • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push clutch / brake ' NI t HI " , i . . . . . , _ i pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake . , filler neck . Do not overfill Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel Do not store , spill or • Move gearshift lever to 1st gear ' . Be sure you haveart i _ AUTION : Fill to bottom of gas tank use gasoline near an open flame . aIIowed room for ' tractor ' to roll slightly as you rest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I , = H i i ' = . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . movement . 13
Page: 14

OPERATION • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet grass will plug TO START ENGINE ( See Fig . X ) mower and leave undesirable clumps . Allow grass to When starting the engine for the first time or ' if the engine dry before mowing . has run out of fuel , it will take extra cranking time to move • Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to fuel from the tank to the engine . assure better mowing performance and proper dis - • Sit on seat in operating position , depress clutch / brake charge of material . , Regulate ground speed by select - pedal and set parking brake . ing a low enough gear ' to give the mower cutting performance as wetl as the quality of cut desired . • Place gear ' shift lever in neutral iN ) position . • When operating attachments seiect a ground speed • Move attachment clutch to " DISENGAGED " position . that wilt suit the terrain and g ve best performance of • Move throttle control to choke iN ) position ° the attachment being used . Note : Before starting , feed the warm and cold starting f procedures below . • Insert key intoignition and turn key clockwise to " START " position and release key as soon as engine starts ° Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen sec - onds per minute _ If the engine does not start after it ( several attempts , move throttle control to fast ( , f _ ) position , wait a few minutes and try again . If engine stille does not start , move the throttle control back to th choke iN ) position and retry . WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and above ) FIG , 11 = When engine starts , move the throttle controlto the fast ( , t _ ) position . MULCHING MOWING TiPS . Th / aattachments and ground drive can now be used . If the engine does not accept the load , restart the engine IMPORTANT : FOR BEST PERFORMANCE , KEEP and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT - UP GRASS AND as described above . TRASH . CLEAN AFTER EACH USE . • The special mulching blade wilt recut the glass clip - COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 504 F and below ) pings many times and reduce them in size so that as • When engine starts , allow engine to run with the throttle they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the wgrassill control in the choke ( XI ) position until the engine runs and not be notice & Also , the mulched grass roughly , then move throttle control to fast ( . tl _ ) position , , biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn . This may require an engine warm - up period from Always mulch with your ' highest engine ( blade ) speedhe several seconds to several minutes , depending on the as this will provide the best recurring action of t temperature . blades . • The attachments can also be used during the engine • Avoid cutting your lawn whenit iswet . Wet grasstends warm - up period ° to form ctumps and interferes with the mulching action . , The best time to mow your ' lawn is the early afternoon , , NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feet ) or in cold At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area temperatures ( below 32 F ) the carburetor fuel mixture may will not be exposed to the direct sun , need to be adjusted for ' best engine performance . See " TO • For best results , adjust the mower cutting height so that ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the Service and Adjustments the mower cuts off only the top one - third of the grass section of this manual . . blades ( See Fig . 12 ) . For extremely heavy mulching , MOWING TIPS reduce your width of cut and mow slowly . • Certain types of grass and grass conditions may re - • Mower should be , properly leveled for best mowing quire that an area be mulched a second time to com - performance . See TO LEVELMOWER HOUSING " in pletely hide the clippings , . When doing a second cut , the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path . • The left hand side of mower ' should be used for trim - • Change your cutting pattern from week to week . Mow ming . north to south one week then change to east to west the . . Ddve so that clippings are discharged onto the haFeaeof nex _ waek _ This will help prevent matting and graining that has been cut . Have the cut area to the right of t of the lawn . machine . This wilt result in a more even distribution clippings and more uniform cutting _ MAX 1 / 3 • When mowing large areas , start by turning to the right , so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs fences , driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished ( See Fig . 11 ) , , - If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clip - pings . Make first cut relatively high ; the second to the desired height , . FIG , 12 14
Page: 15

i , , u , , , i , i u , , i , , _ lqqllll i i in'ill ¸ ' i iii u i i CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES inunllUUl i lU i i i i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MA , NTENSACN . CEEDu . . L . . E . F , LDLA , NTES - ASYOU COMPLETE Check BrakeOperation I _ CheckTire Pressure , , T Checkfor LooseFasteners If ! v ' i i Sharpen / Rep lace Mower Btades 1 _ l4 LubricationChart Ir / V _ I T Check Battery LeveVRecharge , V _ 0 , , C _ eBaan _ ea _ ndTerminal . ! V ' V ' R Check Transaxle Cooling V _ Adjust Blade Belt ( s ) Tension V # 5 Adjust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension v ' , Check Engine Oil Level v ' v ' ChangeEngineOit CleanAirFiller v " _ E N , CleanAir screen G Inspect MuffledSparkArrester v " I Replace Oil Fijter ( If equipped ) _ 2 VS CleanEngine Cooling Fins ReplaceSparkPIug V ' V ' Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge ReplaceFuelFiite { v ' t . . Change mote ellen when operating under a heavy load ot in high ambient temperatures 5 - Ir equipped with adiustabie system 2 o Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions 6 - Not required Ifequipped with maintenance * free battery . 3 . . Ifequipped with oil filter , change oitevery 50 hours 7 - Tlghlen front axle pivotbolt to 35 It - Ibs maximum 4 . Replace b ) ades more eltan when mowing in sandy se ( ) Do not evert { ghten LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS _ DLE ZERK ( _ ) ® The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator ' abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator ' must maintain . . = % tractor as instructed in this manual , . FRONT WHEEL BEARING ZERK Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properIy maintain your ' tractoL All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of . this manual should be checked at least once each season ® • Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for ( _ wear . A new spark plug and clean air filter assure CLUTCH proper ' air - fuel mixture and help your engine run better . P . IVOT ( S ) • and last longer . . . . . . . . . . . - BEFORE EACH USE PIVOTS • Check engine oilteveL • Check brake operation _ ( _ ) SAE30OR10W30MOTOROIL • Check tire pressure . ( _ GENERALPURPOSEGREASE • Checkfor loose fasteners . ( 3 ) REFERTOCUSTOMERRESPONSIBILITIES " ENGINE " SECTION IMPORTANT : DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS , VISCOUS LUBRI - CANTSWiLL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRTTHAT WILL SHORTEN THE L ( FE OF THE SELF - LUBRiCATING BEARINGS . IF YOU FEELTHEY MUST BE LUBRICATED , USE ONLY A DRY , POW - 15 DEREDGRAPHITETYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY ,
Page: 16

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILiTiES ' IIIIN I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i II I IIIIIIIIIIIIII . I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TRACTOR TO SHARPEN BLADE ( See Fig . 14 ) Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte - Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced ° An unbatanced blade willcause excessive vibration and even - nance , tual damage to mower and engine . BRAKE OPERATION • The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower . tf tractor ' requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear , then brake must be adjusted ° ° To check blade balance , you will need a 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone balancer . ( When using a cone ( See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjust - balancer , follow the instructions supplied With bal - ments section of this manual ) . ancer _ . TIRES • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground , • Maintainproper air pressure in all tires ( See " PROD * If blade is balanced , it should remain in a horizontal UCT SPECIFICATIONS on page 3 of this manual ) . position _ If either end of the blade moves downward , • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemi - sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced . . cals which can harm rubber . NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing blade . The lobes of • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and the center hole may appear to be centered , but are noL other hazards that may cause tire damage . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to CENTER HOLE slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer , Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion _ BLA £ _ E CARE BLADE 518 " BOLT For best results mower blades must be kept sharp . Re - OR PIN place bent or damaged blades . BLADE REMOVAL ( See Fig . 13 ) . Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades _ FIG . 14 • Remove hex bott , Iockwasher and flat washer securing BATTERY blade _ Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suffi - • Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up towards deck as shown . cient for normal use ° However , periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger wiil extend its life . • Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and flat washer in exact order as shown ° • Keep battery and terminals clean , • Tighten bolt securely ( 30 - 35 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . • Keep battery bolts tight . IMPORTANT : BLADE BOLT tS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED . • Keep small vent holes open . NOTE : We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you , Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for ' 1 hour . do , be sure the blade is balanced . TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to " leak " power . • Open battery box door . . • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat - tery cable and remove battery from tractor ° • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry . • Clean terminals and battery cable ends withwire brush EDGE until bright ° • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly . • Reinstall battery ( See " CONNECT BATTERY " in the ' Assembly section of this manual ) . * A GRADE 8 HEAt " TREATED BOLT CAN EE IDENTIFIED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD , FIG . 13 16
Page: 17

i i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , r , , - _ - . . . . . . . . . . . , ii iiiiiiiii1 , 11111 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ii i i i iiiiiii iiiiiiii ii i i iii ii ii i V - BELTS TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL ( See Figs . 15 and 16 ) Check V _ beits for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of Determine temperature range expected before oi ! change . All oil must meet API service classification SF , SG or SH , operation arid replace if necessary . The baits are not adjustable . Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear . ° Be sure tractor is on ( eve ( surface . • Oi ! will drain more freely when warm . TRANSAXLE COOLING ° Catch oi ! in a suitable container . Keep transaxle free from build - up of dirt and chaff which ° Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful not to allow dirt can restrict cooling , to enter ' the engine when changing oil ENGINE • Remove drain plug . • After oil has drained completely , replace oil drain ptug LUBRICATION and tighten securely , Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service • Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube . Pour classification SF , SG , orSH Select the oil's SAE viscosity slowly . Do not overfill . For approximate capacity see grade according to your expected operating tempe [ ature . " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . SAE VISCOSITY GRADES ! = Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for checking level . Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking reading . Keep oil at FULL line on dipstick ° Tighten . _ ' . 2o ° 0 . _ o , 3 _ o 40 . . . . . . . 6 . . 0 . ° S0 • _ oo ° cap onto the tube securely when finished . ° c - = o ° . ' oo G ° 1o , • 40 " TEMP ERATUR E RANGE ANTIC | PATED B EFORE N EXT O ( L CHANGE COVER KNOB FIG , 15 AIR CLEANER COVER , WING NUT Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor isnot used for 50 hours in one year . FOAM Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine PRE - CLEANER and after each eight ( 8 ) hours of operation . Tighten oil fill cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level . AIR CLEANER BASE PAPER CARTRIDGE FILL CAP'DIPST1CK AIR SCREEN OIL DRAIN PLUG FIG _ 16 17
Page: 18

, i , im , i . . . . . i1 , 1 ii1 , , , , , 1111 , , 11111,11 , lll , , , , , ll , , iillllllll , i iii i , , _ 1 , i i , , i , , , , i1 , , , CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES i ii , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ill i i ii ii ill CLEAN AIR SCREEN ( See Fig . 16 ) CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS Air screen rnust be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent To insure proper cooling , make sure the grass screen , engine damage from overheating . Clean with a wire brush cooling fins , and other external surfaces of the engine are or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum kept clean at all times ° fibers , Every 100 hours of operation ( more often under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , remove the blower housing and AIR FILTER ( See Fig . 16 ) other cooling shrouds . Clean the cooling fins and external surfaces as necessary . Make sure the cooling shrouds are Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter _ reinstalled . Clean the foam pro - cleaner after every 25 hours of opera - tion or every season . Service paper cartridge every 100 NOTE ; Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen , hours of operation or every season , whichever occurs first . dirty or ' plugged cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds re - moved will cause engine damage due to overheating ° Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions _ • Remove knob and cover ' . MUFFLER • Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester ( if TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER equipped ) as it could create a fire hazard arid / or damage . • Slide foam pro - cleaner off cartridge . , SPARK PLUGS • Wash it in liquid detergent and water . Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing • Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it to dry . season or after every 100 hours of operation , whichever • Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in clean , absorbent occurs first . Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil . " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE • Rdplace a dirty , bent , or damaged cartridge . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized air ' , as this will damage the cartridge . • Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and oiled ) over the paper cartridge . • Reassemble air cleaner , wing nut , cover and tighten knob securely . 18
Page: 19

ENGINE OIL FILTER ( See Fig . 17 ) IN - LINE FUEL FILTER ( See Fig . 18 ) Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil The fuel filter should be replaced once each season . If fuel change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one filter becomes clogged , obstructing fuet flow to carburetor , year . replacement is required . • With engine cool , remove filter and plug fuel line • Drain oil from engine crankcase ( See " TO CHANGEgh sections . ENGINE OIL in this section of this manual , throu step remove drain plug ) . • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow • Remove oil filter and wipe off filter ' adapter _ pointing towards carburetor . . Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to the rubber , Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are gasket on replacement oil filter . properly positioned . • Install replacement oil filter on filter adapter ' . Turn oil • Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline . filter clockwise until rubber gasket contacts the filter adapter ' , then tighten _ ter an additional 1 / 2 turn . , CLAMP • Fill crankcase with new oil ( See " TO CHANGE EN - GINE OIL " in this section of this manual ) . For approxi - mate capacity see " PROD UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . . Start the engine and check for oit leaks , Correct any leaks before placing engine into full operation . TFUELER FIL FIG . 18 CLEANING ° Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etco of al ! foreign matter ° • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline , oil , etc , • Protect painted Surfaces with automotive type wax . We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the electrical system , muffler , air filter and carburetor are covered to keep water outo Water in engine can result in a shortened engine life . FIG . 17 1.9
Page: 20

ii , , 1 . . 1 . . ii , , U l , lll , , i , , i , iir ii IIIIIINIu , , u iii , UUl , i , i lll , i SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . _ _ CAUTION : BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : • Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . o Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . ° Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . • Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key , • Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . ° Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR LEVER TO REMOVE MOWER ( See Fig . 19 ) Mower wiil be easier to remove from the rightside of tracton • Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . = Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to its lowest position . SUSPENSION • Roll belt off engine pulley . • Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing retainer spring . ° Disconnect anti - sway bar ' from chassis bracket by removing retainer spring . . • Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets by removing retainer springs . ° Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer springs , , Raise lift lever ' to raise suspension arms Slide mower ' out from under tractor . RETAINER IMPORTANT : IF AN ATTACHMENT oTHER THAN THE ) PRING MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR , REMOVE THE FRONT LtNKS . _ NTI - SWAY BAR SPRINGS TO INSTALL MOWER ( See Fig . 19 ) ( BOTH SLOES ) • Raise attachment lift lever to its . highest position , FIG , 19 • Slide mower undertractorwith discharge guard to right side of tractor ' . • Lower lift lever to its lowest position . • lnstatl mower in reverse order of removalinstructions . 2O
Page: 21

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . . . . . . r . , H ii i ii1 , 1 ii i , illl ¸ iiilll , , i , ii r - u . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS illll ill ii i i ill i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs . 22 and 23 ) Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or IMPORTANT : DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE - TO - SIDE . IF THE FOLLOWING FRONT . TO - SACK ADJUSTMENT fS driveway . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See NECESSARY , BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKSO - " PRODUCTSPECIFICATtONS " onpage3ofthismanual ) . EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE - T If tires are over or underinflated , you wiEInot properly adjust SIDE . your mower . To obtain the best cutting results , the mower ' housing SiDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs . 20 and 21 ) should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1 / 8 " tost 1 / 2 " lower than the rear when the mower is in its highe • Raise mower to its highest position , position . • At the midpoint of both sides of mower , measure height Check adjustment on right side of tractor . Measure dis - from bottom edge of mower to ground . Distance " A " on tance " D " directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom both sides of mower should be the same or within 1 / 4 " of each other , edge of mower housing as shown . • Before making any necessary adjustments , checkthat • If adjustment is necessary , make adjustment on one both front links are equal in length . Both links should side of mower only . be approximately 10 - 3 / 8 " . • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift link adjustment , If links are not equal in length , adjust one link to same nut on that side . length as other link . ° To lower one side of rnower , loosen lift link adjustment • To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " on both front nut on that side . links an equal number of turns . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower = When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower at front than rear , tighten nuts " F " against trunnion on both front height about 1 / 8 " . links . . Recheck measurements after adjusting . • To raise front of mower , loosen nut " F " from trunnion on both front links . Tighten nut " E " on both front links an BOTTOM EDGE BOTTOM EDGE equal number ' of turns . OFMOWERTO OFMOWERTO GROUND GROUND ° When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower at front than rear , tighten nut " F " against tr unnion on both front links _ • Recheckside - to - side adjustment . MANDREL GROUNDLINE FIG . 20 SUSPENSION ARM FIG . 22 BOTHFRONTLINKSMUSTBEEQUALIN LENGTH LIFT LINK ADJUSTMENT NUT FIG . 21 : NUT " E " NUT " F " FRONT LINKS TRUNNION 21 FIG . 23
Page: 22

RVICE AN ADJUSTMENTS WITHPARKING BRAKE " ENGAGED " TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT ( See Fig . 24 ) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools ° Park the tractor on level surface , Engage parking brake , BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor ( See % 0 REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manual ) . ° Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys . • Purl belt away from mower ° BELT INSTALLATION - • Install new belt in reverse order of removal . • Make sure bett is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides _ • Install mowerin reverse order of removal instructions . FIG , 25 MANDREL IDLER TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT PULLEY PULLEYS ( See Fig , 26 ) Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parking brake _ For assistance , there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest . = Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manual , , ) • Remove upper belt keeper . • Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler . • Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . Remove belt upwards from transaxle pulley by deflecting belt keep - ers . • Pull belt toward front of tractor and remove downwards from around engine pulley . MANDREL PULLEY • Install new belt by reversing above p _ ocedure . IMPORTANT : MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS , FIG . 24 POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS ENGINE ' , . - , - . TO ADJUST BRAKE ( See Fig , 25 ) PULLEY _ LOCATOR _ _ . LLoJ _ Your ' tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system J TABS CLUTCHING ' - - . . = which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle _ IDLER If tractor requires mere than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance UPPER EELT at high speed in highest gear ' , then brake must be adjusted . KEEPER • Depress clutch / brake pedal and engage parking brake , STATIONARY _ ' _ IDLER • Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut " A " on brake rod . • If distance is other than 1 - 1 / 2 " , loosen jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance becomes 1 - 1 / 2 " . Retighten jam | nut against nut " A " . PULLEY • Road test tractor for pr'oper stopping distance as stated above ° Readj . ust if necessary . If stopping distance is still greater ' than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , further maintenance is necessary . Contact your nearest au _ thorized service center / departmento FIG . 26 22
Page: 23

, , iiii HIH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , , , , , " , - . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I I I ' SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . • ii , , ii , J HHll I ' ' 1 ' HH JI , , TRANSAXLE SHIFTER LINKAGE AND AD - TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS JUSTMENT ( See Figs . 27 and 28 ) FRONT WHEEL ( See Fig . 29 ) - The transaxle should be inneutral when the gearshift lever • Block up axle secureiy . is in the neutral ( N ) ( lock gate ) position , The adjustment is • Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washers to a _ low preset at the factory ; however , if adjustment is needed , wheel ternovalo proceed as fol ! ows : • Repair tire and reassemble _ • Make sure transaxte is in neutral ( N ) . ° Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in • Loosen two Iocknuts on tie rod . axle groove . • Turn center rod until gearshift lever falls into neutral • Replace axle cover . lock gate on fender console _ REAR WHEEL - • Tighten Iocknuts securely . ° Block rear axle securely . ° Remove five ( 5 ) hub bolts to allow wheel removal • Repair tire and reassemble ° Reptace and tighten hub botts securely . LOCKGA _ E NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your ' local parts dealer _ Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . WASHERS FiG . 27 RETAINING RING AXLE COVF - R ROD FIG . 29 \ TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY See Fig . 30 ) , i , HI i , , H , H , i , _ , CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries gener - i TRANSAXLE _ [ _ ateexplosive gases . Keep sparks , flame i and smoking materials away from bat - | teries . Always wear eye protection i when around batteries , I iii i , iiiiii , 11111 iiii i i iilll : If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be recharged , If " jumper cables " are used for emergency FIG . 28 starting , follow this p _ ocedure : IMPORTANT : YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT t2 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM , THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE , If . steering wheel crossbars are not hot _ zonta ! ( left to right ) GROUNDED SYSTEM , DO NOT USE . YOUR TRACTOR when wheels are positioned straight forward , remove steer - BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES . ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - section of this manual ° Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER ( + ) terminal of each battery , taking care not to short against chassis . The front wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable on ° Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGA - your tractor _ If damage has occurred to affect the front TIVE ( - ) terminal of fully charged battery . wheel toe - in or camber , contact your nearest authorized service centeddepartrnent . ° Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , away from fuel tank and battery . 23
Page: 24

. , ; . . . . , , , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS iiim i iii , - ii . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iiii I , ii i ii iii i . ' * t _ " _ - _ ' _ * _ TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - TO REPLACE FUSE • BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The charged battery , fuse holder is located behind the dash . • RED cable last from both batteries . TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY POSITIVETERMINAL NEGATIVETERMINAL ( See Fig . 31 ) . Raise hoed ° ° Unsnap headlight wire connector . • Stand infront of tractor . Grasp hood at sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor . • To replace , reverse above procedures . _ HOOD J \ _ HEADLIGHT _ WiRE CHARGED j _ y cO . . ECTOR POSITIVE NEGATIVE TERMINAL FiG . 30 TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB ° Raise hood . FIG , 31 , Pull bulb holder ' out of the hote in the backside of the grill . • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . • Close hood ° INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section of this manual . 24
Page: 25

, • nm . . . . . . _ . . . . . . _ , . , . , i . i nnll ii iii ii iiii AND ADJUSTMENTS iiii , lllllllllllllll i ii n , inin ACCELERATION TEST - ENGINE • Move throttle control lever ' from slow ( , _ ) to fast ( , _ ) TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE position ° If engine hesitates or dies , tum idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Re - ( See Fig . 32 ) pea ! test and continue to adjust , if necessary , until The throttle control has been preset at the factory and eng ; ne accelerates smoothly . adjustment should not be necessary _ Check adjustment as High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - described below before loosening cableo If adjustment is damage may resutt . necessary , proceed as follows : IMPORTANT ; NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE • With engine not running , move throttle control lever GOVERNOR , WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER from slow ( , , _ a _ , t ) o choke ( N ) position . Slowly move ENGINE SPEED . OVERSPEED1NG THE ENGINE ABOVE lever from choke ( N ) to fast ( , ¢ i _ ) position . THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS IF YOU THINKTHE ENGINE - GOVERNED • Check to see if hote in throttle lever and hole in speed HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING , CONTACT YOUR control bracket are aligned . NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER / DEPARTMENT , WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND • If holes are not aligned loosen cable clamp screw and EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY align the holes by inserting a pencil or a t / 4 " drill b t ADJUSTMENTS . through both holes . CABLE • Putl throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable CLAMP clamp screw . Remove aIignment pencil or drill bit . SCREW TO ADJUST CARBURETOR ( See Fig . 33 ) Tile carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjust - SPEED CO _ BRACKET ment should not be necessary . However ' , minor adjust - ment may be required to compensate for differences infuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the carburetor does need adjustment , proceed as follows : In general , turning the adjusting needles in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixtu re . Turning the adjusting needles out ( counter - clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture THROTTLE LEVER IMPORTANT : DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THEIS SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF NEEDLE FIG . 32 TURNED IN TOO TIGHT . m NOTE : The carburetor on this engine is low emission . It is IDLE SPEED equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needle with a limiter ADJUSTING cap , which allows some adjustment within the limits allowed by the cap . Do not attempt to remove the limiter cap . The limitercap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting needle . • Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see above ) . • Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make adjustmentswith engine running and shift / motion controt lever in neutral ( N ) position . • Idle speed se ! ting - With throttle control lever in slow ( , _ ) position , engine should idle at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too slow or fast , turn idle speed adjusting screw in or out until correct idle is attained . • Idle fuet needle setting - With throttle control lever in slow ( , , a _ ) position , turn idte fuel adjustment needle in I ADJUSTING ( clockwise ) until engine begins to die and then turn oute CNEEDLE ( counterclockwise ) until engine runs rough . Turn needl FIG , 33 to a point midway between those two position & • Recheck idle speed ° Readjust if necessary , 25
Page: 26

, , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ , , , _ lUl " llTi , i , . , iiiii1 , 1 ¸ 1 ul . . . . ; ' - - _ ! _ _ * - = " - - _ A _ . . . . . STORAGE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of ENGINE the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more . FUEL SYSTEM II ' 1 illul . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii ii1 , 1 , , i IMPORTANT : tT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUELR , _ , _ gasoline in the tank inside a building i SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR , FUEL LFILTESO , where fumes may reach an open flame | FUEL HOSE , OR TANK DURING STORAGE . A or spark . Allow the engine to cool | EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED _ CAUTION : Never store the tractor with ! FUELS ( CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL ORDS before storing in any enclosure . METHANOL ) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEA TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURINGEL STORAGE . ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FU TRACTOR SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE 1N STORAGE . • Drain the fuettank , Remove mower from tractor for winter storage . When mower is to be stored for a period of time , clean it thor - • Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and Ougllty , remove all d { rt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a carburetor are empty . clean , dry area . • Never'use engine orcarburetor cleaner products in the • Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " in the Customer fuel tank or permanent damage may occur ° Responsibilities section of this manual ) . • Use fresh fuel next season . • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary ( See belt re - NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in placement instructions in the Service and Adjustments minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during stor - section of this manual ) . age . Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities container _ Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer _ ction of this manual container , Run engine at least t0 minutes after addingDo • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws are securely stabilizer to atlow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor . fastened , inspect moving parts for damage , breakage not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . and wear ° Replace if necessary . ENGINE OIL • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and repiace with clean engine oil ( See " ENGINE " in the Customer Responsibilities BATTERY section of this manual ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . CYUNDERS - After a period of time in storage , battery may require recharging . • Remove spark ptug ( s ) . • To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during • Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole ( s ) into tong periods of storage , battery cables should be cylinder ( s ) . disconnected and batterycleaned thoroughly ( see " TO = Turn ignitionkey to " START " position for a few seconds CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS in the Cus - to distribute oil tomer ' Responsibilities section of this manual ) _ , Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . • After cleaning , leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot come in contact with battery terminals . OTHER • Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached . • Do not store gasoline from one season to another . • If battery is removed from tractor for storage , do not • Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust ° . store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces . Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems • If possible , store your tractor indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt . o Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover thatc does not retain moisture _ Do not = useplastic . Plasti cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your tractor ' to rusL IMPORTANT : NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM 26
Page: 27

PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1 , Out of fuel 1 , Fill fuel tank . 2 , Engine not " CHOKED " properly . 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " in Operation section , , 3 , Engine flooded , 3 , Wait several minutes before attempting to start 4 Bad spark plug 4 , Replace spark ptugo 5 , , Dirty air fitte _ 5 , Clean / replace air filter , 6 Dirty fuel filter 6 . Replace fuel filler . 7 , Water in fuel 7 , Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill lank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filler 8 Loose or damaged wiring 8 . Check all wiring . 9 Carburetor out of adjustment , 9 See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments section . 10 Engine valves out of adjustment 10 , , Contact an authorized service center / department , ii i i , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . . . . . . . . . . . . m , Nm , iiiiiiir Hard to start 1 Di _ - tyair filter 1 , Clean / replace air filter , 2 , Bad spark plug 2 , Replace spark plug 3 Weak or dead battery , 3 Recharge or replace battery 4 , Dirty fuel filler , , 4 . Replace fuel rifler 5 . Stale or dirty fuel 5 , Drain fuel tank and refiti with fresh gasoline 6 Loose or damaged widng 6 . Check all wiring . 7 , Carburetor out of adjustment , 7 See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments section . 8 Engine valves out of adjustment , 8 , Contact an authorized service center / department , = 1 , Engine will not turn over I , Clutch / brake pedal not depressed , 1 Depress crutch / brake pedal , 2 Attachment clutch is engaged , , 2 . Disengage attachment clutch , 3 Weak or dead battery 3 , Recharge or replace battery , 4 8town fuse 4 Replace fuse 5 Corroded battery terminals 5 . Clean battery terminals , 6 , Loose or damaged wiring 6 Check all widng . 7 Fautty ignition switch , 7 , Check / replace ignition switch 8 Faulty solenoid otstarter 8 , Check / replace solenoid or starter , 9 Faulty operator presence switch ( as ) 9 Contacl an authorized service center / department • iql [ nl iii ii Engine cticks but witl not 1 Weak or dead battery , . 1 , Recharge or replace battery , start 2 , Clean battery terminals , 2 , Corroded battery terminals 3 Loose or damaged wiring , 3 . Check all wiring 4 , Faulty solenoid or starter 4 , Check / replace solenoid or starter , Lose of power 1 Cutting too much grass / too fast 1 , Set in " Higher Cut " poe ! lion / reduce speed . 2 , Adjust throttle control 2 . Throttle tn " CHOKE " position . 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower 3 , Clean underside of mower housing . 4 Dirty air filter : 4 Clean / replace air filter 5 Low Oil leveVdirty oil 5 Check oIlleveVehange oil 6 , Faulty spark plug 6 Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 _ Dirty fuel filter , 7 , Replace fuel filter . 8 , , Stale ordirty fuel 8 , Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline , 9 Water in fuel , 9 , Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter , 10 Spark plug wire loose I0 , Connect an d tighten spark P ! ug wire . _ _ 11 Dirty engine air scree n / fins 11 , Clean engine air screen / fins , 12 Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 , Clean ! replace muffler , 13 Check all wiring . 13 Loose or damaged wiring 14 See " To Adjust Carburetor " th Service Adjustmenis ! 4 Carburetor out of adjustment , section . 15 Engine valves out of adluslment 15 , Contact an authorized service center / departmento III'IU inl nl'l " n'u i inl u ii Excessive vibration 1 _ Worn , bent or loose blade . t Replace blade , Tighten blade bolt , 2 Bent blade mandrel , 2 . , Replace blade mandrel . 3 Loose / damaged part ( s ) , 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts , 27
Page: 28

, ii ii , 44 iiii 14 , ¸ , , = , i , , _ , : , . . . . . ' . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ • _ : , _ : _ _ - , , i TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues to run 1 . Faultyoperator - safe _ presen _ controlsystem . 1 , Check wtdng , switches and connections . If not corrected , contact an authorized service center / when operator leaves seat with attachment ciutch department , engaged , . . . . . . . . . = ' 4 I = . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . - - Poor cut = uneven 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade _ 1 , Replace blade . Tighten blade boil 2 , Mower deck not le ( , el 2o Level mower deck , 3 , Buildup of grass / leaves = and trash under mower . 3 Clean underside of mower housing . 4 Bent blade mandrel 4 , Replace blade mandrel 5 Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of 5 . Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels , , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , , i , , i , Mower blades will not 1 , Obstruction in clutch mechanism 1 , Remove obstruction rotate 2 . Worn ! damaged mower ddve belt 2 . Replace mower ddve bell 3 _ Frozen idler pulley , 3 Replace idler pulley ° 4o Frozen blade mandrel 4 , Replace blade mandrel . Poor grass discharge 1 . Engine speed too slow . 1 . Place throttle conlrol in " FAST " position . 2 , Travel speed too fast , . 2 , Shift to slower speed . 3 _ Wet grass , , 3 , Allow grass to dry before mowing 4 , Mower deck not level 4 , Level mower deck 5 Low / uneven tire atr pressure 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure , . 6 _ Worn , bent or loose blade 6 Replacetsharpen biade _ Tighten blade bolt . 7 _ Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower 7 _ Clean underside of mower housing 8 , Mower ddve bait worn . 8 , Replace mower drive belt 9 , Reinstall blades sharp edge down ° 19 " 0 Blades improperly Installed IO Replace with blades listed in this manual , improper blades used , 11 . Clogged mower deck vent holes trom buildup of 11 , Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels - . . , = 1 , . Switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn switch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not working ( if so equipped ) 2 , Bulb ( s ) burned out , . 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) . 3 , ChecWreplace light switch . 3 , Faulty light switch 4 Loose or damaged widng . 4 Check widng and connections 5 Blown fuse , 5 . Replace fuse . . , 11 U , lllH , 11 Battery will not charge 1 Bad battery cell ( s ) 1 , Replace battery , 2 . Poor cable connecttonso 2 Cheek ! clean atl connections . 3 . Faulty regulator ( if so equipped ) 3 , Replace reguIatoro 4 . Faulty alternator . 4 Replace alternator . i ' IN'H , ' III Engine " backfires " I . Engine throttle control not set at = SLOW " 1 . Move throttle control to " SLOW " position and allow when turning engine position for 30 seconds before stopping engine to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine , , " OFF " 28
Page: 29

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,258543 SCHEMATIC RED BLAOK BATTERY 1 t RED q FUSE 3OAMP _ AMMETER STARTER ( OPTIONAL ) BLACK WHITE I I SOLENOID 7 [ . . . . . . . J CLUTCH / BRAKE ( PEDAL UP ) ) G L _ WHITE 2 _ Zc SEAT SWITCH IGNITION ( NOT OCCUPIED ) SWITCH I . . . . t . . . . t t I r 1 l f - - 8LACK [ _ _ A @ - M _ NTCL - UYCH _ GROUNDINGOR ( CLUTCH _ UT _ H _ ' ] CONNECT MHEOTUERR j _ NO'rE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY , BUT HAVE CTHEIRE . OWN ELECTRICAL SOUR BECAUSE OF THIS , THE HEADLIGHTS BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED . AT IDLE THE LIGHTS @ © WILL DIM . AS THE ENGINE IS IGNITION SWITCH NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLE SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTS CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS POSITION CIRCUIT " MAKE " WTLL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST . OFF G + M + L NoNE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS RUN / UGHT B + L A + Y NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR RuN 8 + L . . N . O . N . E . . . . . SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO _ _ START IB + L + S NONE PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 29
Page: 30

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 ELECTRICAL t i I \ I 1 26 I 19 20 25 45 I , ) / 1 _ _ " _ ' " " - - - - - - . , _ _ _ 3O
Page: 31

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION 1 14614O Battery , 12 Vott 30 Amp 2 74760412 Bolt , Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 3 STD55t025 Washer 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 4 STD551125 Washer , Lock 1 / 4 6 STD541025 Nut , Hex 1 / 4 - 20 7 109238X Tube , Plastic , 1 / 2 " 8 156417 Case , Battery Mech Hinge 9 109596X Clamp , Hose 16 153664 Switch , Interlock Push - tn 19 STD551125 Washer , Lock 1 / 4 20 73350400 Nut , Hex , Jam 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 21 147430 Harness , Light Socket ( w / 4152J ) 22 4152J Light Bulb 24 4799J Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , 11 " 25 146147 Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , W16 Wire 26 108824X Fuse , 30 Amp 12 " 28 4207J Cable , Ground , 6 Gauge , Black , 29 121305X Switch , Plunger 30 1403O1 Switch , Ignition 4 Position 31 124211X Nut , Ignition 32 141226 Cover , Ignition Switch 33 109310X Key , Molded , Craftsman 40 156442 Harness , Ignitionx 4t 7111O4O8 Bolt Bik Fin He 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x t / 2 42 131563 Cover , Terminal 43 145673 Solenoid 44 73640400 Nut , Keps BIk Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 45 121433X . Ammeter , Rectangular 6 Amp 52 14194O Protection Wire Loop ( Hour ' Meter ) 7O 142621 Harness , Engine Kohl Cmd - L Dual NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25A mm 31
Page: 32

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 J 58 12 53 31 / 37 54 60 14 3 38 , 39 32
Page: 33

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159527 Chassis Assembly 2 140356 Drawbar 3 1749O612 Screw , Thd . , Rol ! . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 4 19131216 Washer 13 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 5 155272 Bumper Hood / Dash 9 150156X011 Dash 10 STD533710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - t6 x 3 / 4 11 155927 Panel , Dash , LH 12 145660 Clip Tinnerman Grille P / L 13 155936 Panel , Dash , RH 14 17490608 Screw , Thdo , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 17 144983X558 Hood Assembly 18 t26938X Bumber Hood 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Gauge 26 STD541437 Locknut 28 145198X558 Grille w / Clips MS - 558 29 145200 Lens , Grilte 30 151287X558 Fender / Footrest Pnt STLT N Hold 558 31 139976 Bracket , FenderJSupportx 37 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 1 / 2 38 139886 Pivot Bracket Assembly , LH , 39 139887 Pivot Bracket Assembly , RH , 51 73800400 Nut Lock w / Insert 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 52 19091416 Washer , 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 53 145201 Bracket , Grille Pickoff LH 54 17030814 Screw , Hex Head , Spiderlock # 8 x 7 / 8 55 145202 Bracket , Gdlle Pickoff RH 57 STD552507 Bolt , FinHex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x . 75 58 150127 Duct , Air Engine PIJLT 60 72140606 Bolt , Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 / 4 64 154798 " Dash , Lower STLT 71 73680400 Nut , Crownlock 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 74 73680600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 140 158418 Bracket , Suspension Front 142 156095 Plate , Reinforcement STLT 143 154966 Backrest , Swaybar Chassis 144 154207 Bracket , Footrest STLT 145 156524 Rod Pivot Chassis / Hood 147 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x 3 / 4 o _ - 5479J Plug , Button NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 33
Page: 34

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 DRIVE 85 22 26 27 34
Page: 35

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 DRIVE KEY ' PART KEY PART NO , NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . . . . Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) 53 105710X Link , Clutch Peerless , Model Number 930 - 057A 55 105709X Spring , Clutch Return 2 146682 Spring , Return , Brake 56 STD523712 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 3 t23666X Pulley , Transaxle 57 130801 V - Belt , Ground Drive 4 12000028 Ring , Retainer 58 127274X Keeper , Belt , R + H + 5 t21520X Strap , Torque 59 140312 Keeper , Belt , Center Span6 6 17490512 Screw , Thd + , Roll . 5 / 16 - 18 x3 / 4 61 17490612 Screw , Thd + , Roll + 3 / 8 + 1 x 3 / 4 8 t54792 Rod Shifter Fender STLT 62 8883R Cover , Pedal 10 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 63 140186 Pulley , eEnginead , 11 105701X Washer ' , Shift Plate 64 71170764 Bolt , Hex H Fin . t3 74550412 Bolt 1 / 4 + 28 UNF W / Patch Grade 8 7 / 16 + 20 x 4 Grade 5 14 STD551125 Washer 65 STD551143 Washer 15 74490544 Bolt , Hex Flghd 5 / 16 + 18 Grade 5 66 81547783 Keeper , Belt , Engine , Fool - Proof 18 STD523710 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - t6 UNC x t + Gr5 70 1346 Guide , Mower Drive Belt , R . H . 19 STD541437 Nut 72 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Gauge 2t 106933X Knob 74 137057 Spacer , Axle 22 130804 Rod , Brake 75 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 24 STD541237 Nut 76 STD581075 E - Ring 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 77 123583X8X Key , Square 2.0 x . 1845 / . 1865 26 STD55t037 Washer 78 12174 Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 27 STD561210 Pin 79 2228M Key Woodruff # 9 3 / 16 x 3 / 4 28 145204 Rod , Parking Brake 80 145090 Arm , Shift 29 124236X Cap , Parking Brake , Red 81 156049 Shaft Assembly 30 130807 Bracket , Transaxle 82 123782X Spring , Torsion 31 127275X Keeper , Belt , L . H + 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 32 STD523107 Bolt 84 ! 45643 Tie Rod 34 155071 Shaft Assembly , Foot Pedal 85 150360 Nut , NylockPivot 35 120183X Bearing , Nylon 86 71208 • Bushing , 36 STD551062 Washer 87 192120t6 Washer 37 STD571810 Roll Pin 88 12000008 E - Ringole , 38 123674X Pulley , Idler ' , Flat 89 154886 Cons Shift , STLT 39 STD523727 Bolt 90 124346X Nut , Self - Threading , Washer Hd 1 / 4 40 4470J Spacer ' , Split . 395 x . 59 96 4497H91210 Retainer Spring 1 Zinc Cad 41 154777 Keeper , Belt , IdlerFooI - Proof 112 190 Washer 9 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 10 Gauge 42 19131312 Washer t 3 / 32 x13 / 16 x12 Gauge 113 127285X Strap Torque LT 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove , Plastic 116 72110610 Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3 / 8 + 16 x 1.25 48 154604 BellcrankAssembly 118 154774 Spacer Bellcrank 49 123205X Retainer , Belt 121 154419 Nytiner Clutching STL 50 STD523715 Bolt 51 STD541437 Nut Crown Lock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 52 STD541431 Nut Crown Lock 5 / t6 - t8 UNC 1 inch = 25 + 4 mm 35
Page: 36

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 STEERING ASSEMBLY . ° ° 22 _ 2 : 2 £ ? - . 62 44 68 70 _ 4O 36
Page: 37

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 1 121472X Wheel , oSteeringnt 2 154427 Axle , Asm Fr 3 156483 Spindle , Asm Lh 4 157473 Spindle , Asm RhThrust 5 6266H Bearing , Race Harden 6 12t748X Washer , 25 / 32 x 1 5 / 8 x 16ga 7 19272016 Washer , 27 / 32 x 1 1 / 4 x t6 Ga 8 12000029 Ring , Klip # t5304 - 75 9 3366R Bearing , Co ! Strg B _ k 10 156438 Dragiink , Extended Stamped tl STD551137 Washer , Lock Hvy Htcl Spr 3 / 8 13 154779 Bearing , Axle STLT / GT 15 73901000 Locknut , Flange 5 / 8 - 11 UNC 17 156546 Shaft , Asm Strg Private Label033 18 57079 Washer ' , Thrust 515 x 750 x 19 124035X Support , Shaft 20 t26684X Washer , Shim 1 / 4 x 5 / 8 x 062 21 STD551125 Washer , Lock Hvy Helical 1 / 4 22 71100410 Screw , Hex Socket Hd 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 23 1275O1 Shaft , Asm Pittman 25 154406 Bracket , Steering 26 126847X Bushing , Rod Tie Blk Lt 27 136874 Gear ' , Sector 28 19131416 Washer ' , 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16ga 29 17490612 Screw ; Thdro1318 - I6x3 / 4 Ty - tt 3O STD561210 Pin , Cotter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 Cad 32 130465 Rod , Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech 36 155099 Bushing , Strg 5 / 8 Id Dash 37 152927 Screw , TT # 10 - 32 x 5 x 3 / 8 Flange 38 126805X Inselt , Steedng Wheel 39 19133808 Washer , 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 8 Gauge 4O SDT54 ! 537 Gripco Nut 41 100711L Adaptor , Wheel Strg 42 145054 Boot Shaft Steering 43 12t749X Washer , 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 44 31537202X Extension , Steering Non - Adjust 46 1212 Cap , Spindle Fr Top Bik 47 6855M Fitting , Grease 51 STD541431 Nut Lock Hex w / Ins 5 / 16 q8 UNC 53 73680600 Nut , Crownleck 3 / 8 - 16 UNCC 54 74780520 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - . 18 UN x I - 1 / 4 62 156594 Kit , Steering AssemblyUNC 63 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 Gr . 5 65 154780 Spacer , Axle 66 154404 Bearing , Arm Pittman 67 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 ! 8 - 11 UNC x 2 - 3 / 4 68 154429 Axle , Brace 69 160367 SpacerBrace Axle - 70 74780636 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 16 UNC x 2 - 1 / 4 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . & inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 SEAT ASSEMBLY 8 5 21 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO , NO , DESCRIPTION 1 140123 Seat 15 134300 Spacer , Split , 28 x . 88 23 140551 Bracket , Pivot , Seat 16 121250X Spring STD5237t0 Bolt 17 123976X Locknut , Flange ! / 4 Grade 5 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Gauge 2t 1.53236 . . . . . . B01t _ . Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 5 145006 22 STD541431 Nut Clip , Push - In Hinged 6 STD541437 Nut 23 74780814 Bolt , Hex Head , Fin . 7 124181X 1 / 2 - 13 x 7 / 8 Grade 5 Spr _ ng , Seat 8 1749O616 Screw , Thd , , Roll • 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 24 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge 9 19131614 25 127018X Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x , 62 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 14 Gaugen , t0 155925 Pan , Seat Emboss QCK Con 26 STD551150 Washer , Lock 12 121246X Bracket , Switch Mounting 13 121248X Bushing , Snap NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . So inches 14 72050411 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x t - 3 / 8 1 inch = 25.4 mm 38
Page: 39

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 1t DECALS lO 9 13 2 6 3 18 7 7 18 4 1 20 21 12 13 14 PART KEY KEY PART NO . NOo DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 12 146046 Decal , V - Belt Drive Schematic 1 156368 Decall Oper . instr . Deca t3 147139 Decal , Chassis , 6 Speed / 42 " 2 150333 Cap Cnsmr Help Line 14 160396 Decal , V - Belt Schematic 3 160278 Decal Hood , Roll . Decal 18 151301 Decal , Ins . , Hood 4 160279 Hood , L . H . 20 149516 5 12 - 1t3 - 64 Decal Decal Battery DngdPsn Eng HP , Engine Customer Maintenance 21 138047 6 133644 Decal Decal , Battery Diehard Sears - - 138311 7 149407 Decal Side Panel Decal , Lift HandleH - - 154515 Pad Footrest L STLT . 8 156787 Decal Deck Mower EZ3 Pad Footrest RH STLT 9 146709 Decal - - 154516O4 Fender , Craftsman - - 1606 11 146710 Decal Owner % Manual , English ins Whl Strg Auto Srs Gold - - 160605 10 156439 Decal Owner's Manual , Spanish Fender Danger KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Valve Cap , Tire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106222X Tire , Front 4 59904 Tube , Front Tire 4,10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . ( Not Provided , Service ltemOnty ) 5 106732X427 Rim , Front 6 278H Fitting Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) 7 9040H Bearing , Flange ( Front Wheel On y ) 8 106108X427 Rim , Rear 11 9 138468 Tire , Rear t0 7152J Tube , RearTire ( Not Provided , Service item Only ) 11 104757 ) ( Cap , , Axle - - 144334 Sealant Tire 10 oz _ NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S , inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 ENGINE 4 i I 44 23 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester 40
Page: 41

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION t 147O25 Control , Throt 2 17720410 Screw , Hex Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20x5 / 8 T 3 Engine ( See Breakdown ) Kohler Model No . CV15S - 41526 Muffler 4 137350 14 13280328 Nipple , Pipe 3 / 8 NPT x 3 - 1 / 2 15 13200300 Elbow , Std 90 Degree 3 / 8 - 18 Npt 16 STD551231 Washer 23 156123 Shield , Heat 29 137180 Arrestor , Spark 31 109202X Tank , Fuel 32 123549X Cap Assembly , Fuel Tank , Vented 33 123487X Clamp , Hose BIk 35 17490512 Screw , Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 TYT 37 137040 Une Fuel 38 . . . . . . . Plug Oil Drain ( Order From Engine Manufacturer ' ) 40 124028X Bushing , Snap , Fuel Line 44 17490412 Screw , Hex Washer Head , Thdo Roll , 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 46 19091416 Washer , 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 62 STD551131 Washer , Lock 77 191O1216 Washer 5 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 79 M740108025 Bolt , Hex 80 74760508 Bolt , Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1 / 2 81 128861 Nut , Flange 1 / 4 - 20 Starter Nut NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25A mrn 41
Page: 42

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 MOWER LIFT 27 25 24 23 8 / / 49 6 6 11 5 12 13 lg 20 13 8 20 15 2O 32 19 13 - - - - _ 32 42
Page: 43

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 MOWER LIFT KEY PART NO , NOo DESCRIPTION 1 159460 Wire Asm tnnedSprg w / Plunger LT 2 159471 Shaft Asm . Lift 3 105767X Pin Groove 4 12000O02 E Ring # 5133 - 62x Washer 21 / 32 i x 21 Ga _ 5 19211621 6 120183X1X Bearing Nylon 7 12563 Grip Handte Fluteded 8 122365X Button Plunger R 11 139865 Link Lift Lh Fixed Length 12 139866 Link Lift Rh Fixed Length 13 4939M Retainer Spring 15 127218 Link Front 16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Uric 17 130171 Trunnion Btk Zinc 18 73800800 LockNut , Hex , with Washer Insert 1 / 2 - 13 UNC 19 139868 Arm , Suspension Rear 20 3146R Retainer Spring 23 110807X Nut Spring13 / 24 19131016 Washer 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 25 2876H Springcotter Pin 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 26 76020308 27 126971X Rod , Adjust , L } ft Nut Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 28 73350600 29 138057 Knob Infinite Height Adjustment 30 150233 Trunnion Inf Height 31 140302 Bearing , Pivot , Lift Spherical 32 7354060O Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 24 49 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lock 5O 110452X Push Nut NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 MOWER DECK 76 68 74 105 106 25 26 27 44
Page: 45

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR = - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144393 Mower Housing 58 140086 Spring , Torsion Brakes 2 STD533107 Bolt 59 141043 Guard , TUV Idler 3 138017 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar , Front 67 149846 Knob Custom Oval 4 138440 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar 68 V - Belt 1442OO 5 STD624008 142427 Retainer Spring 7172 Rod , Clutch , Primary , with Nibs 6 130832 Arm , Suspension , Rear 131870 Spring , Return 8 850857 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Grade 8 73 127847 Arm , Clutch , Secondary 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 74 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 10 140296 Washer , Hardened 75 12000029 Ring , Klipoulder 11 134149 Blade , Mulching 76 128903 Bolt , Sh 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1.44 12 129895 Bearing , Ball 77 127845 Keeper , Spring ! 3 137645 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , Vented 78 154809 Lever Asm . Clutch Pri Plm STLT ( includes Key Number 6 ) 79 127498 Bushing , Large , Brass 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 80 153701 Spring , Mower 1Clutch6 15 t10485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 81 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - Unc 16 140329 Stripper , Vented Mower Deck 82 142028 Trunnion , Adj . 17 7211O610 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 83 120958X Washer Sintered 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 84 1560840618 Keeper Belt Idler 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 85 7214 Bolt Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 20 136888 Baffle , Vortex 92 STD54t437 Nut 2t STD541431 Nut Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 101 136420 Mulcher Cover 22 134753 Stiffener Bracket 102 71161010 Screw 23 131267 Bracket , Deflector 103 19061216 Washer ' # 10 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 104 8TD551110 Washer , Lock 25 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 105 130758 Latch Assembly , Bagger 26 ! 10452X Nut , Push 106 2029J Nut , Weld 27 130968 Shield , Deflector 111 155197 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel L . H . 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 112 155198 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel R . H . 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 113 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 17490512 30 157722 Screw Thdrol Washer Head 114 73510500 Nut , Hex , Keps 5 / 16 - t8 UNC 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 115 72110504 Bolt , Carriage 5 / t6 UNC x 1 / 2 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 116 137644 Bolt , Shoulder 33 137266 Nut , Toplock , Flanged 117 133957 Wheel , oGaugeck 34 STD5337t7 Bolt 118 73930600 Nut , Centerl 3 / 8 - 16 35 133835 Fastner , Christmas Tree 119 19121414 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Gauge 36 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 121 Bracket 143723 37 19131316 Washer Felt Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16 Gauge 128 153390 4O STD541437 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 129 Washer 13 / 32 x 13116 x 12 Ga . 19131312 4t 133551 Rod , Pivot , with Nibs 130 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Gr . 5 43 140083 Rod , Clutch , Secondary , with Nibs 131 STD533710 Bolt , RDHD SQNK 318 - 16 UNC x 1 44 140088 Guard , Mandrel , Loll . 132 19132203 Spacer ' , Washer 13132 I . D _ x 1 - 318 45 STD624003 Retainer O _ D . x 1 / 4 46 137729 Screw , Thd . Roll 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 - - 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes Key 48 133944 Washer , Hardened Numbers 8 - 10 , 12 - 15 , 31 and 32 ) 49 155066 Roller Assembly , Cam Follower - - 145411 Mower Deck , Complete ( Standard 5O 131340 Bolt , Shoulder # 10 - 24 Grade 5 Deck , Order Sepal : ately Mulcher 5 ! STD541410 Locknut Plate and Gauge Wheei 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC Components , Key Nos . 101 - 106 53 131845X900 Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake and 111 - 121 ) 54 133943 Washer , Hardened 55 155046 Arm , Idler ' NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . & inches 56 122052X Spacer , Retainer ' 1 inch = 25,4 mm 45
Page: 46

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 930 - 057A 68 34 8 / 67 9 / 35 / 31 6 8 @ , 5 31 23 35 77 76 29 47 / 13 15 43 79 150 42 ' 46
Page: 47

REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 930 - 057A REF PART REF PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Locknut 5 / 16 - 24 1 772108A Cover , Transaxle 43 792075 2 780086A Bearing , Needle 44 790025 Holder , Brake Pad 3 770102A Case , Transaxle 45 786066 Spaceret , 4 776260A Shaft , Counter 46 786086 Brack Brake Lever 5 776219B Shaft and Pinion Assembly , Output 47 774690 Axle 11 - 5 / 16 " long 6 778139 Gear , Output , 35 Teeth 48 774691 Axle 16 - 1 / 2 " long 7 778136 Gear , Spur , 15 Teeth , Steel 49 778215 Gear , Spur , 37 Teeth , Steel ( 1 . , ) 8 792136A Key , Shift 50 778125 Gear , Spur ' , 35 Teeth ( 2 - , ) 6A 792047 Key , Woodruff 51 778124A Gear , Spur , 30 Teeth ( 3 , ) 9 784352 Collar , Shifter ' 52 778123A Gear ' , Spur , 25 Teeth ( 4 _ ) 10 784355 Rod and Fork Assembly , Shift 53 778122A3 Gear , Spur , 22 Teeth ( 5R = ) 11 778229 Gear , Bevel , 42 Teeth 54 77827 Gear , Spur , 19 Teeth , Steel ( 6 ) 12 778113A Bevel Pinion , Input 56 778230 Gear , Spur , 12 Teeth , Steel ( 1 = ) 13 778221 Gear , Bevel , 16 Teeth 57 778151 Gear , Spur , 15 Teeth ( 2 _ ) 14 778068 Gear , Bevel Pinion 58 778126A Gear , Spur , 20 Teeth ( 3 - ) 15 778260 Gear , Ring 59 778t27A ! 7 786139 Pin , Drive 60 778128A Gear , Spur ' , 28 Teeth 5 _ Gear , Spur , 25 Teeth t4 _ / 18 786102 Spacer , Neutral 61 778163 Gear , Spur ' , 31 Teeth 6 _ 20 792077 Ball , Steel 5 / 16 " diameter ' 65 780109 Washer ' , Thrust 21 792078 Set Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 8 66 776135 Shaft , Input 22 792079 Spring 67 776315A Shaft , Brake , 4 Keyed 23 788061 Ring , Seal 68 786116A Plug 25 792073 Screw , Flanged Hex Head , Thread 69 780051 Washer ' , Thrust Forming 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 4 70 786118 Spacer 26 792125 Ring , Retainer 71 788069 Square Cut Ring Plug , Threaded 9 / 16 - 18 ( 4 Required , Package of 2 ) 72 79216591 27 792035 Ring , Retainer ' 72A 7880 . " O " Ring Washer , Thrust 28 788040 Ring , Retainer 76 78009078A 29 780072 Washer , Thrust 77 7880 Ring , Retaining , Inverted 30 780108 Washer , Thrust ( Package of 2 ) 31 780001 Washer 79 792144 Spring , Brake 32 792001 " O " Ring 81 786081 Chain , Roller 33 788095 Seal , Square Cut ( Number 41 Chain , 24 Links ) 34 780105A Bushing , Flanged 82 786082 Sprocket , 9 Teeth ( Reverse ) 35 780118A Bushing , Flanged 83 786123 Sprocket , 18 Teeth ( Reverse ) 36 790003 Disk , Brake 90 788067B Grease , Bentonite , 32 Ounce Bottle Screw 1 / 4 - 20 x 2 37 790007 Plate , Brake Pad 103 792166 Locknut 1 / 4 - 20 38 799021 Pad , Brake ( Package of 2 ) ! 04 79216793 39 786026 Pin , Dowel 150 7680 Gasket Eliminator ( Loctite # 515 ) 40 792076A Washer , Flat 900 794602 Replacement Transaxle 41 790079 Lever , Brake 42 792073 Screw , Flanged Hex Head , Thread NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm Forming 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 4 42A 792085A Screw 1 / 4 - 20 x 2 - t / 4 Parts must be ordered from Tecumseh Products Co . 47
Page: 48

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41526 inN , , , ' HH AiR INTAKE I " BLOWER HO . U . . . S . . I . N . . . G . . . . . AND B ' A'FFLES I . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 15 @ \ 8 _ 4 _ 5 - 1 8w _ w7 11 _ _ , _ 10 _ 9 12 , J ! CRANKSHAFT I H EXHAU _ ' Ti . . . . . . . / 6 i'l , , l , , llll , IN , I LJJiq , q , 48
Page: 49

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41526 AIR INTAKE ENGINE CONTROLS KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 12 - 743 - 05 Kit , Air Cleaner 1 12 - 079 - 07 Linkage , Choke ( includes Key Numbers 2 thru 12 ) 2 12 - 237 - 01 Clamp , Cable 2 25 - 341 - 02 Knob , Air ' Cleaner Cover 3 M _ 0664020 Screw , Locked Secket 3 12 - 096 - 24 Cover , Air Cleaner M6 x 1.0 x 20 ( 2 ) 4 12 - 083 - 08 Precieaner Element 4 M - 0545016 Screw , Hex Flange M5 x . 8 x 16 5 12 - 100 - 01 Wing Nut 5 12 - 536 - 09 Control , Speed Assembly ( Includes 6 X - 25 - 63 Washer , Plain ! / 4 Key Numbers 6 through 9 ) 7 12 _ 083 - 05 Element , Air Cleaner ( Includes # 7 ) 6 M - 0443020 Screw , Pan Head M4 x 0.7 x 20 8 12 - 313 - 04 Grommet 7 SM - 0443025 Screw , Pan Head M4 x 0.7 x 25 9 12 - 094 - 12 Base , Air'Cteaner 8 12 - 089 - 11 Spring , Choke Adjust ( 2 ) ( Includes Key Numbers 9 and 10 ) 9 12 - 089 - 23 Spring , Choke Return 10 12 - 072 - 05 Stud , Mounting Plate M6 x 1.0 x 66 10 12 - 089 - 24 Spring , eGovernor 11 12 - 086 - 01 Screw , # 10 Hi - Lo Thread 11 M - 0641060 Nut , Hex Flang M6 x 1,0 Forming ( 2 ) 12 SM - 0642025 Screw , Hex Flange 12 12 - 041 - 02 Gasket , Air Cleaner M6 x 1.0 x 25 13 12 - 090 - 05 Lever , Governor NOT ILLUSTRATED 14 25 - t58 - 11 Bushing , Throttle Linkage - - 12 - 113 - 53 Decal , Air Cleaner 15 12 - 079 - 01 Linkage , Throttte 16 25 - 158 - 08 Bushing , Linkage Retaining CRANKSHAFT EXHAUST KEY PART NO . NOo DESCRIPTION KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 014 - 37 Crankshaft 2 t2 - 139 - 01 Plug , Cup 1 M - 0829033 Stud , M8 x 1.25 x 33 ( 2 ) 2 12 - 041 - 03 Gasket , Exhaust Manifold 3 M - 0841080 Nut , Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 ( 2 ) BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES 4 12 - 126 - 11 Bracket , Muffler 5 12 - 445 - 06 Strap , Lifting KEY PART 6 M - 0645025 Screw , Hex Flange NO . NO . DESCRIPTION M6 x 1.0 x 25 ( 2 ) M - 0545010 Screw , Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 10 ( 8 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED 2 24 - 468 - 10 Washer , Plain 1 / 4 3 12 - 146 - 07 Plate , Blower Housing KEY PART 4 M - 0645020 Screw , Hex Flange M6 x 1o0x 20 NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 5 220534 Washer , Plain 5 / 16 ( 2 ) 6 24 - 096 - 05 Cover , Pinion - - 12 - 522 _ 18 Sho _ Block 7 12 - 027 - 32 Housing , Blower - - t2 - 755 - 59 Gasket Set 9 12 - 141 _ 01 Ring , Retainer ( 2 ) 8 12 _ 096 - 28 Cover Low Speed : 1500 - 2000 RPM Settings : 10 25 - 154 - 02 Clip , Mounting ( 3 ) RPM Settings : High Speed : 3200 - 3400 11 M _ 0545020 Screw , Hex Flange M5 x . 8 x 20 ( 3 ) 12 12 - 063 - 05 Baffle , intake Side NOTE : Air component dimensions given inU _ S . inches 13 M - 0645016 Screw , Hex Flange 1 inch = 25.4 mm M6 x 1o0x t6 ( 2 ) 14 12 - 063 - 08 Baffle , Cylinder Head 15 ! 2 - 063 - 0t Baffle , Cylinder NOT ILLUSTRATED - _ 12 - 113 - 64 Decal , Horsepower 49
Page: 50

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41526 = IJIIIH = s , , sT , MI - - 21 19 L _ _ _ 16 - _ < 15 24 - _ Y 14 23 2 / 33 _ 27 31 / 3O 22 27 21 19 20 5 18 \ / 13 14 / 15 ! 14 50
Page: 51

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41526 FUEL SYSTEM CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 853 - 56 Kit , Carburetor ( Includes # 2 thru 6 ) 1 12 - 351 - 01 Lifter , Valve ( 2 ) 2 12 - 041 _ 02 Gasket , Air ' Cleaner 2 12 - 755 - 60 Kit , Cylinder Head 3 12 - 053 - 56 3 12 - 411 - 01 Carburetor Assembly Rod , Push ( 2 ) 4 12 - 041 - t0 ( For ' Information Only - Not Gasket , Cylinder Headrd 5 12 - 017 - 0 ! AvailabIe Separately ) Valve , Intake , Standa Size 12 - 017 - 02 ( Includes Key Numbers 12 thru 27 ) Valve , Intake , . 25 " Oversize 4 12 - 041 - 01 6 12 - 016 - 01 Gasket , Carburetor ( 2 ) Valve , Exhaust , Standard 5 12 - 089 - 23 12 - 016 - 02 Spring , Choke Return Valve , Exhaust , . 25 " Oversize 6 12 - 079 - 07 7 12 - 146 - 13 Plate , Guide Linkage , Chokeat 7 12 - 265 - 04 Deflector , He 8 12 - 468 - 05 Washer , Plain 13 / 32 8 X - 426 - 9 9 12 - 112 - 13 Clamp , Hose ( 2 ) Spacer , Head Bolt Exhaust Port 9 25 - 353 - 10 Line , Fuel , 9 " t0 12 - 086 - 15 Screw , Hex Flange 10 25 - 050 - 02 Filter ' , Fuel M10 x 1.5 x 81 ( 5 ) 11 47 - 154 - 01 12 - 089 - 01 Clip , Cable tl Spring , Valve ( 2 ) 12 12 - 086 - 07 12 - 173 - 01 Screw , Hex Cap 8 - 32 x 3 / 8 t2 Cap , Vatve Spring ( 2 ) 13 12 - 431 - 01 12 - 755 - 03 Sleeve , Insulating 13 Kit , Retainer ( 2 ) 14 t2 - 368 - 05 X - 426 - 9 Needle , Idle , Fuel Adjust t4 Clamp , Hose ( 2 ) 15 12 - 089 - 09 12 - 326 - 03 Hose , Breather Spring , Idle Fuet 15 16 12 - 086 - 04 M - 0645020 Screw , Idle Speed Adjust 16 Screw , Hex Flange 17 12 - 089 - 09 M6 x 1 _ 0x 20 ( 5 ) Spring , Idle Speed 18 12 - 146 - 03 Plate , Throttle 17 12 - 096 - 07 Cover , Valve with Nippte 19 25 - 086 - 27 235011 Screw , Throttle Plate ( 2 ) 18 Retainer , Spring 20 12 - 144 - 09 24 _ 032 - 05 Shaft , Throttle with Lever and Seal 19 SeaI , Valve Stemange 2t t2 - 144 - 08 M - 0640034 Screw , Hex Fl M6 x I x 34 ( 2 ) Shaft , Choke 20 22 12 - 089 - 10 24 - 194 - 0t Spring , Choke 21 Pivot , Rocker Arm ( 2 ) 23 12 - 146 - 02 24 - 186 - 03 Plate , Choke 22 Arm , Rocker ( 2 ) 24 12 - 337 - 03 M - 0545010 Jet , Main 23 Screw , Hex Flange 25 12 - 757 - 02 Kit , Float M5 x 0 _ 8 x r10eather 26 12 - 04t - 05 Gasket , Bowl 24 12 - 018 - 01 Retainer , B Reed 27 12 - 104 - 01 12 - 402 - 02 Bowl , Fue ! 25 Reed , Breather 26 12 - 757 - 09 12 - 318 - 09 Kit , Solenoid Assembly • 26 Head , Cylinder ' X - 75 - 23 ( Includes Key Number 29 ) 27 Plug , Pipe , Allen Head 1 / 8 29 12 - 041 - 06 Gasket , Bowl Retainer Screw 30 M - 0641060 Nut , Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 ( 2 ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 31 X - 25 - 63 Washer , Plain 1 / 4 1 inch = 25.4 mm 32 X - 22 - 11 Washer , Lock 1 / 4 33 M - 0629122 Stud , M6 x 1.0 x 122 ( 2 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED - - 12 - 041 - 01 Gasket , Carburetor - - 12 - 757 - 03 Kit , Carburetor ' Repairk , - - 12 - 518 - 05 Lead , Solenoid , Blac 5 " , 14 Gauge , Uninsulated Push - On Tabs - - 41 - 518 - 34 Lead , Ground , Green , 5 " , 18 Gauge Insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets 51
Page: 52

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41526 L i i iii ' IIHIII IIIIIIII iiiii . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iiii i IGNITION I ELECTRICAL , I OIL PAN / LUBRICATION ! , iu , i , i iiiii lU 1,1,1 iii ii1 , , iii i Q - - 2 . . 1 _ 6 _ J 15 - , 11 iii i CRANKCASE I STARTING SYSTEM I 23 22 2 12 17 10 52
Page: 53

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258543 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41526 IGNITION / ELECTRICAL CRANKCASE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 088 - 14 Screw , Hex Flange 1 12 - 032 - 03 Seat , Crankshaft M10 x 1.5 x 46 2 12 - 522 - 18 Block , Cylinder ( Use Short Block ) 2 12 - 468 - 03 Washer , Plain 3 / 8 3 12 - 445 - 02 Strap , Lifting 3 24 - 162 - 03 Screen , Grass 4 M - 0839025 Screw , Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 25 4 M - 0639016 Screw , Hex Flange M6 x 1 x 16 ( 4 ) 5 12 - 380 - 03 Dowel , Locating ( 4 ) 5 t2 - 112 - 01 Spacer ' , Fan ( 4 ) 6 12 - 755 - 49 Kit , Camshaft ( includes Key # 7 & 8 ) 6 12 - 157 - 02 Fan 7 12 - 089 - 18 Sprin ; 1 , Actuating 7 X - 42 - 15 Key 8 12 - 422 - 08 Shim Camshaft , Blue 8 12 - 025 - 25 Flywheel Assembly 12 - 422 - 09 Shim Camshaft , Red ( A . R ) 12 - 422 - 10 9 41 - 155 - 02 Connector ( 4 , Contact ) Shim Camshaft , Yellow ( A . R . ) 10 M - 0548025 Screw , Hex Cap 12 - 422 - 11 Shim Camshaft , Green ( A . R , ) M5 x 0 ° 8 x 25 ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 12 Shim Camshaft , Grey ( A . R . ) 11 M - 0545010 Screw , Hex Flange ! 2 - 422 - 13 Shim Camshaft , Bfack ( A . E ) M5 x o . 8 x lO ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 07 Shim Camshaft , White ( A . R . ) 12 12 - 154 - 02 Ctip , Stator Harness 9 12 - 144 - 27 Shaft Balance 13 12 - 085 - 03 StatorAssembty 10 12 - 874 - 07 Piston w / Ring Set , Standard 14 12 - 132 - 02 Spark Plug 12 - 874 - 08 Piston w / Ring Set . 25 ' Oversizee 15 X - 728 - 1 Clip , Cable 12 - 874 - 09 Piston w / Ring Set . 50 ' Oversiz 16 12 - 584 - 01 Module , Ignition 11 12 - 018 - 02 Retainer , Piston Pin ( 2 ) 17 M - 0545020 Screw , Hex Flange 12 t2 - i08 - 07 Ring Set , Standard M5 x 0 ° 8 x 20 ( 2 ) 12 - 108 - 08 Ring Set . 25 " Oversize 12 - 108 - 09 Ring Set . 50 " Oversize NOT ILLUSTRATED 13 12 - 067 - 05 Connecting Rod , Standard - 12 - 518 - 01 Lead , White , Ground To Kill ( 19 " , 12 - 067 - 06 Connecting Rod . 25 " Oversize 18 Gauge , Fully Insulated Push - on 14 12 - 380 - 01 Pin , Governor Regulating Tab and Uninsutated Push - on Tab 15 12 - 043 - 05 Gear , Governor Assembly Terminals ) 16 M - 0631005 Washer , Plain , 6ram 17 12 - 144 - 02 Shaft , Governor Gear OIL PAN / LUBRICATION 18 52 - 139 - 09 Plug , Cupft , 19 12 - 755 - 64 Kit , Sha Governor Cross , with KEY PART Clip ( includes Key # 20 and 24 ) NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 2O 12 - 144 - 24 Shaft , Governor Cross 21 X - 25 - 102 Washer , Plain 1 / 4 t2 - 038 - 01 Dipstick Assembly 22 12 - 032 - 01 Seal , Governor Cross Shaft ( Includes Key Numbers 2 and 3 ) 23 SM - 0631015 Washer , Plain , 6ram 2 25 - 755 - 13 Kit , Oil Fill Cap ( includes Key # 3 ) 24 12 - 154 - 05 Clip , Hitch Pin 3 12 - 153 - 0032 O - Ring , Dipstick 4 12 - 153 - O - Ring , Upper Oil Fill Tube STARTING SYSTEM 5 12 - 123 - 04 Tube , Oil Fill 6 M - 0545020 Screw , Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 20 KEY PART 7 12 - 153 - 01 O - Ring , Lower Oi ! Fill Tube NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 8 25 - 162 - 07 Screen , Oil Pick - up 9 12 - 096 - 03 Cover , Oil Pick - up Screen M - 0839070 Screw , Hex Flange 10 M - 0545016 Screw , Hex Flange M5 x 0 _ 8 x 16 M8 x 1.25 x 70 ( 2 ) 11 M - 1039025 Screw , Hex Flange M10 x 1.5 x 25 25 - 098 - 03 Starter Assembly 12 12 - t26 - 0203 Bracket , Oil Pump Relief Valve ( Fncludes Key Numbers 3 th _ ru8 ) 13 12 - 089 - 3 Spring , Oil Pump Relief Valve 12 - 755 - 54 Kit , Drive End 14 12 - 462 - 01 Piston , Oil Pump Relief Valve 4 1 £ - 227 - 0063 Cap , Drive End 15 12 - 208 - 0t Body , Oil Pump Relief Valve 5 45 - 170 - Armature 16 t2 - 050 - 01 Filter , Oil 6 82 - 755 - 28 Kit , Brush and Spring 17 X - 75 - 10 Plug , Square Head , Solid 3 / 8 7 12 - 227 - 11 End Cap , Commutator 18 t2 - 393 - 0104 Oil Pump Assembly 8 12 - 086 - 25 Screw , Hex Flange 19 12 - 032 - O - Ring , Oil Purnp Cover 1 / 4 - 20 x 4 - 5 / 8 ( 2 ) 20 12 - 096 - 02 Cover , Oil Pump 21 M - 0545016 Screw , Hex Flange NOTE : Air component dimensions given in U . & inches M5 x 0.8 x t6 ( 3 ) 1 inch = 25.4 mm 22 12 - 032 - 03 Seal , Oil ( P . T . Oo End ) 23 8M - 0839045 Screw , Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 45 ( 12 ) 24 12 - 199 - 30 Pan , Oil 53
Page: 54

. . . . . . . . . . . i iiiii1 , 11111 i , , 11 i i , , , i , , i , , 1111111,11 iiiiiiiii SERVICE NOTES ii i iii , , i , 11,1 , , 11 , , 111111111111 , , Nil ' 111111 54
Page: 55

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL , NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH SKY LINE OR TREE . / 15 ° MAX .
Page: 56

® OWNER'S 15.0 HP ELECTRIC START MANUAL 42 " MOWER 6 SPEED TRANSAXLE LAWN TRACTOR MODEL NO . Each tractor has its own model number ° Each engine has its own model number . 917.258543 The model number for your tractor will be found on the model plate located under the seat _ The model number for your engine will be found on the btower housing of the engine ° All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears , Roebuck and Co . Service Center / Department and most Re - IF YOU NEED tail Stores ° REPAIR SERVICE OR PARTS : WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION : FOR REPAIR SERVICE , CALL : THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER • PRODUCT - TRACTOR 1 - 800 - 4 - REPAIR • MODEL NUMBER - 917.258543 ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 ) • ENGINE MODEL NO , - CV15S TYPE NO . PS - 41526 PART NUMBER FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS INFORMATION AND m PART DESCRIPTION ORDERING , CALL THISR : TOLL FREE NUMBE Your Sears merchandise has added value when you 1 - 800 - FON - PART consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with ( 1 - 800 _ 366 - 7278 ) Sears trained technicians . . . . . professional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to you , we service what we sell . : OR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE , CALL THISR : TOLL FREE NUMBE 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 I 60604 04 ; 15 _ 97 KFSW " Printed in U . S . A . IIII
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1146140 Battery, 12 volt 30 amp
16153664 Switch, interlock push-in
19STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
274760412 Bolt
2073350400 Nut
21147430 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146147 Cable battery
26108824X Fuse, 30 amp
284207J Cable
29121305X Seat switch
3STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 gauge
30140301 Ignition switch
31124211X Nut ignition
32141226 Cover key switch
33109310X Molded key
4STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
40156442 Harness - igniter
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43145673 Solenoid
4473640400 Nut
45121433X Ammeter, rectangular 6 amp
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
6STD541025 Nut, hex 1/4-20
7109238X T tube
70142621 Harness
8156417 Case, battery mech hinge
9109596X Hose clamp
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1159527 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
11155927 Panel, dash, lh
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13155936 Panel, dash, rh
1417490608 Screw
140158418 Bracket suspension
142156095 Plate, reinforcement stlt
143154966 Backrest, swaybar chassis
144154207 Bracket, footrest stlt
145156524 Rod pivot chassis/hood
14774760412 Bolt
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18126938X Bumper hood
2140356 Drawbar
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Locknut
28145198X558 Grille w/clips ms-558
29145200 Lens, grille
317490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
30151287X558 Fender/footrest pnt stlt n hold 558
31139976 Support bracket
3717490508 Screw
38139886 Pivot bracket
39139887 Pivot bracket
419131216 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Lock nut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
5417030814 Screw, hex head, spiderlock #8 x 7/8
55145202 Bracket
57STD552507 Bolt, finhex 1/4-20 unc x .75
58150127 Air duct
6072140606 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
7173680400 Lock nut
7473680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9150156X011 Dash
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1N/P Transaxle (see breakdown) peerless, model numbe...
10STD561210 Pin, cotter
11105701X Washer
11219091210 Washer
113127285X Strap
11672110610 Bolt
118154774 Spacer - bellcrank
121154419 Clutch nyliner
1374550412 Bolt
14STD551125 Washer
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
18STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1. gr 5
19STD541437 Nut
2146682 Spring return brake t / a zinc
21106933X Knob
22130804 Rod , brake
24STD541237 Nut
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin
28145204 Rod
29124236X Cap, parking brake, red
3123666X Pulley
30130807 Mounting bracket
31127275X Keeper
32STD523107 Bolt
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
36STD551062 Washer
37STD571810 Roll pin
38123674X Pulley
39STD523727 Bolt
412000028 Ring, retainer
404470J Spacer
41154777 Keeper, belt, idler fool-proof
4219131312 Washer
47127783 Pulley, idler, v-groove, plastic
48154604 As bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
5121520X Torque strap
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crown lock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut crown lock 5/6-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57130801 V-belt, ground drive
58127274X Keeper
59140312 Keeper, belt, center span
617490512 Screw, thd., roll. 5/16-18 x 3/4
6117490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Engine pulley
6471170764 Bolt, hex head, fin. 7/16-20 x 4 grade 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
7219132012 Washer
74137057 Spacer
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
792228M Key woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4
8154792 Rod, shifter fender stlt
80145090 Shift arm
81156049 Shaft asm cross p930 20" tires
82123782X Spring
8319171216 Washer
84145643 Tie rod
85150360 Nut
8671208 Bushing
8719212016 Washer
8812000008 Ring
89154886 Console, shift, stlt
90124346X Nut
964497H Retainer spring 1" zinc cad
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1121472X Wheel, steering
10156438 Link drag extended stamped
11STD551137 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 3/8
13154779 Spacer, bearing, front axle
1573901000 Nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19124035X Support, shaft
2154427 Axle, assembly front
20126684X Washer, shim 1/4 x 5/8 x 062
21STD551125 Washer, lock hvy helical 1/4
2271100410 Screw, hex socket hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
23127501 Shaft, assembly pittman
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917490612 Screw, thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4 ty-tt
3156483 Spindle
30STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad
32130465 Rod, tie wire form 19 75 mech
36155099 Bushing, strg 5/8 id dash
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38126805X Insert
3919133808 Washer, 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 gauge
4157473 Spindle
40STD541537 Gripco nut
41100711L Adaptor, wheel strg
42145054 Boot shaft steering
43121749X Washer
44153720 Extension, steering non-adjust
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust washer
51STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins 5/16-18 unc
5373680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
5474780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16 - 18 unc x 1 -1/4
6121748X Washer
62156594 Kit, steering assembly
63STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
65154780 Axle spacer
66154404 Bearing - arm
6774781044 Bolt
68154429 Axle brace
69160367 Spacer bracket
719272016 Washer
7074780636 Bolt, fin, hex 3/8-16 unc x 2-1/4
812000029 Ring
93366R Bearing
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1140123 Seat
10155925 Pan,.seat emboss qck conn
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
147205411 Bolt, carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/8
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
17123976X Locknut, flange 1/4 grade 5
2140551 Bracket pivot
21153236 Bolt, shoulder 5/16-18 unc
22STD541431 Nut
2374780814 Bolt, hex head, fin. 1/2-13 x 7/8 grade 5
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
26STD551150 Washer, lock
3STD523710 Bolt
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut
7124181X Spring
817490616 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 1
919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1147025 Control, throt
1413280328 Nipple
1513200300 Elbow, std 90 degree 3/8-18 npt
16STD551231 Washer
217720410 Screw, hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 t
23156123 Shield, heat
29137180 Spark arrestor
3N/P Engine (see breakdown) kohler model no. cv15s-4...
31109202X Fuel tank
32123549X Cap assembly, fuel tank, vented
33123487X Clamp hose
3517490512 Screw, thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 tyt
37137040 Fuel line
38N/P Plug oil drain (order front engine manufacturer)
4137350 Muffler
40124028X Bushing, snap, fuel line
4417490412 Screw
4619091416 Washer
62STD551131 Washer, lock
7719101216 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
79M740108025 Bolt, hex
8074760508 Bolt, hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 1/2
81128861 Nut, flange 1/4-20 starter nut
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11139865 Link lift lh fixed length
12139866 Link lift rh fixed length
134939M Retainer spring
15127218 Front Link
1673350800 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17130171 Trunnion blk zinc
1873800800 Locknut, hex with washer insert 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
203146R Retainer spring
23110807X Nut
2419131016 Washer
252876H Spring
2676020308 Pin cotter 3/32 x 1/2
27126971X Rod, adjust, lift
2873350600 Nut hex jam 3/8-16 unc
29138057 Knob
3105767X Pin
30150233 Trunnion
31140302 Bearing, pivot, lift spherical
3273540600 Crownlock nut
412000002 E ring #5133-62
49145212 Hex nut
519211621 Washer
50110452X Push nut
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8122365X Button plunger red
05479J Plug
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1144393 Mower housing
10140296 Washer
101136420 Mulch plate
10271161010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock
105130758 Latch assembly, bagger
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111155197 Bracket, gauge, wheel l.h.
112155198 Bracket, gauge, wheel r.h.
11317490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
11473510500 Nut, hex, keps 5/16-18 unc
11572110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
116137644 Bolt, shoulder
117133957 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Lock nut
11919121414 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 gauge
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
128153390 Washer
12919131312 Washer
13137645 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (incl. mandrel,...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
131STD533710 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
13219132203 Washer
14128774 Housing
15110485X Bearing
16140329 Stripper, vented mower deck
1772110610 Bolt
1872140505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20136888 Baffle, vortex
21STD541431 Nut crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22134753 Stiffener bracket
23131267 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30157722 Screw thdrol washer head
31129963 Washer, spacer
32153535 Pulley, mandrel
33137266 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36131494 Pulley, idler, flat
3719131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
4138440 Bracket assembly, deck sway bar, 38"
40STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
41133551 Pivot rod
43140083 Clutch rod
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49155066 Roller assembly, cam follower
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53131845X900 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54133943 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56122052X Spacer, retainer
58140086 Spring
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67149846 Knob, deluxe 1/2-13
68144200 Belt
71142427 Rod, clutch, primary, with nibs
72131870 Spring
73127847 Arm
74121748X Washer
7512000029 Ring
76128903 Bolt
77127845 Keeper, spring
78154809 Assembly - cl lever
79127498 Bushing
8850857 Bolt blade
80153701 Clutch spring
8173350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
82142028 Trunnion, adj. 3/8-16 x01.30
83120958X Washer
84156084 Keeper - belt
8572140618 Bolt carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Nut