Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.259566 or 917259566 Craftsman Garden Tractor Lawn Mower
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

SEARS I : aFTSHaN ° MODEL NU ; _ BER 917.259566 OWNER'S MANUAL • Assembly • Operation • Customer Responsibilities • Service and Adjustments • Repair Parts For answers to your questions about this product , Call : . 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat CAUTION : Read and follow all safety rules and instructions before operating this equipment . FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE , CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER : 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917
Page: 2

A SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride - On Mowers u IMPORTANT : THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS . FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT iN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH . I . GENERAL OPERATION III . CHILDREN • Read , undemtand , and followell instructionsinthe manual Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alertto the and onthe machinebeforestarting . presence of children . Children are often attracted to the • Only allow responsibleadults , who ere familiar with the machine and the mowing activity . Never assume that instructionst , o operatethe machine . children will remain where you last saw them . • Clear the area of obects such as rocks , toys , wire , etc . , • Keepchildrenoutofthe mowingarea andunderthewatchful wh c _ cou d be pickedup andthrownby the blade . care of anotherresponsibleadult . • Be surethe area isclearofotherpeoplebeforemowing . Stop Be alertand turnmachineoft if childrenenterthe area . machineif anyone entersthe area . • Beforeand when backing , lookbehindand downfor small • Nevel " carrypassengers . children . • Do notmowinreverseunlessabsolutelynecessary . Always • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously look downand behind beforeand while backing . injuredor interferewithsafe machineoperation . • Be aware of the mowerdischargedirectionanddo notpointe • Neverallowchildrento operatethe machine . it at anyone . Do notoperatethe mowerwithouteitherth entiregrasscatcherorthe guardin place . • Use extra care when approachingblind comers , shrubs , trees , orotherobjectsthat may obscurevision . • Slowdown before turning . • Never leave a runningmachineunattended . Alwaystum offs IV . SERVICE blades , set parking brake , stop engine , and remove key before dismounting . • Useextracare inhandlinggasolineandotherfuels . Theyare flammableandvaporsare explosive . • Turnoff bladeswhen notmowing . Use onlyan approvedcontainer . • Stop engine before removing grasscatcheror unclogging chute . Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engineot running . Allowengineto cool beforerefueling . Do n • Mow only indaylightor goodartificiallight . smoke , • Do not operate the machine while underthe influenceof Neverrefuelthe machineindoors . alcoholordrugs . Neverstorethe machineor fuelcontainerinsidewhere • Watchfortrafficwhenoperatingnearorcrossingroedways . there isan openflame , suchas . a water heater . • Use extra care when loadingor unloadingthe machineinto • Never run a machineinsidea closedarea . e traileror truck . • Keepnutsand belts , especiallybladeattachmentboltstight II . SLOPE OPERATION andkeep equipmentin goodcondition . • Never tamper with safety devices . Check their proper Slopes are a major factor related to loss - of - control and operationragulady . tipover accidents , which can result in severe injury or • Keepmachinefree ofgrass , leaves , orotherdebrisbuild - up . death . All slopes require extra caution . If you cannot back Clean oil or fuel spillage . Allow machine to cool before up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . storing . DO : • Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object . Repair , if necessary , before restarting . • Mow up and downslopes , notacross . • Nevermakeadjustmentsor repairswiththeenginerunning . • Removeobstaclessuchas recks , tree limbs , etc . • Grasscatchercompenantsera subjecttowear , damage , oandwndc - • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could deterioration , which could expose movingparts or allane overfumthe machine . Tall grasscan hide obstacles . objectsto be thrown , Frequentlycheck componentsn • Use slowspeed . Choosea lowgearsothatyouwill nothave replacewithmanufacturer'srecommendedparts , whe to stopor shiftwhileon the slope . essary . • Follow the manufacturer's recommendationsfor wheel • Mowerbladesare sharpandcan cut . Wrap the blade ( s ) or weightsorcounterweightsto improvestability . wear gloves , anduse extra cautionwhen servicingthem . • Use extra care with grass catchersor other attachments . • Check brake operationfrequently . Adjustand serviceas These can change the stabilityof the machine . required . • Keepallmovementonthe slopesslowandgradual . Do not make suddenchangesin speed ordirection . Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions . It means • Avoidstartingor stoppingon a slope . If tireslosetraction , disengagethe bladesandproceedslowlystraightdownthe CAUTION ! II BECOME ALERTIn YOUR slope . SAFETY IS INVOLVED . DO NOT : CAUTION : Always disconnect spark plugct • Donottumonslopesunlessnecessary , andthen , tumslowly and graduallydownhill , if possible . wire endplace wire where It cannot conta • Do notmow near drop - offs , ditches , or embankments . The spark plug In order to prevent accidental mowercouldsuddenlyturnover if a wheel isoverthe edge starting when setting up , transporting , of a cliffor ditch , or if an edgecaves in . adjusting or making repairs . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reducedtractioncouldcause sliding . A WARNING A • Donottrytostabilizethemachinebyputtingyourfootonthe ground . • Do notuse grasscatcher onsteep slopes . The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer , birth defects , or other reproduc - tive harm . 2
Page: 3

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Tractor . It has been designed , engineeredand manufac - HORSEPOWER : 19.5 tured to give you the best possible dependability and performance . GASOLINE CAPACITY 3.5 GALLONS ANDTYPE : UNLEADED REGULAR Should you experience any problem you cannot easilyed remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Authoriz OIL TYPE ( API - SF / SG / SH ) : SAE 30 ( above 32 ° 1 = ) Service Center / Department . We have competent , well - SAE 5Wo30 ( below 32 ° F ) trainedtechniciansandthe propertoolsto serviceor repair this tractor . OIL CAPACITY : 3.0 PINTS I Please read and retain this manual . The instructionswill SPARK PLUG : CHAMPION RJ19LM enable youto assembleand maintainyourtractorproperly . GAP : . 030 " ) Alwaysobserve the " SAFETY RULES " . VALVE CLEARANCE : INTAKE : . 004 " ÷ . 006 " MODEL EXHAUST : . 007 " - . 009 " NUMBER 917.259566 GROUND SPEED ( MPH ) : FORWARD : SERIAL 1st 1.1 NUMBER 2nd 1.4 3rd 2.3 DATEOFPURCHASE 4th 3.5 5th 4.5.7 6th 5 THEMODELANOSERIALNUMBERSWILLBEFOUND REVERSE : 1.8 ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT . TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND REAR : 10 PSI ! DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE CHARGING SYSTEM : 3 AMPS BATTERY I FOR FUTURE REFERENCE . 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT BATTERY : AMPiHR : 30 MIN . CCA : 240 A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod - CASE SIZE : UtR uct . Contact your nearest Sears store for details . BLADE BOLT TORQUE : 30 - 35 FT . LBS . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Read and observe the safety rules . witha sparkarrastermeeting applicablelocalorstate laws ( if any ) . If a sparkarrester is used , it shouldbe maintained Follow a regular schedule inmaintaining , caring forand in effectiveworkingorder by the operator . using your tractor . • Follow the instructions under " Customer Responsibili - In the state of California the above is required by law ties " and = Storage " sections of this owner's manual . ( Section 4442 of the California Public ResourcesCode ) . Other statesmay have similarlaws . Federal lawsapplyon WARNING : This tractor is equipped with an internal federal lands . A sparkattester for the muffler is available combustion engine and should not be used on or near any through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center / unimproved forest - covered , brush - covered or grass - cov - Department ( See REPAIR PARTS sectionofthismanual ) . ered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if thisCraftsman Riding Equipmentis maintained , lubricatedand tuned up oaccordingr to the instructionsin the owner's manual , Seam willrepairor replace , free of charge , any parts found to be defective in material workmanship . This Warranty does not cover : Expendable itemswhich become worn duringnormal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , etc . Tire replacementor repaircaused by puncturesfrom outsideobjects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , orglass . Repairs necessarybecause of operatorabuse , negligence , improperstorage oraccident orthe failureto maintain the equipment accordingto the instructionscontainedinthe owner'smanual . Ridingequipment used for commercialor rentalpurposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery includedwith this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanshipand our testingdetermines the batterywill not hold a charge , Sears will replacethe battery at no charge . IN - HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO - CHARGE FOR 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE . PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER . AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE , WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER . ( IN - HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY . ) THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES . This Warranty gives you specificlegal rights , and you may alsohave otherrightswhich may vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , D / 817 WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 3
Page: 4

TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 - 1145 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 , 15 - 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2202526847 WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 445 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - TRACTOR ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 - 53E ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 9 PARTS ORDERING / SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BACK PAG INDEX A E O Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Electrical : Oil : Adjustments : Intedocksand Relays . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Cold Weather Conditions . . . . . . . 13,17 Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : _ . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Mower : Engine : Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - 14 Front - To - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Operating Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Side - To - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Air Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Options : Throttle ControlCable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Cooling Fins , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Accessodes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Air Filter , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Oil Change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,40 AirScreen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Oit Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,17 P Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 9 Oil Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Parking Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 - 12 B Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Parts Bag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Battery : Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 - 53 Pads , Replacement / Repair . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 47 Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 8 Starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 ProductSpecifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 R Connecting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 - 8 F Startingwith Weak Battery . . . . . . . . . 23 Filters : Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 - 47 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Air . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 s Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Belts : Fuel : Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Motion Drive Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 - 25 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Mower Blade Ddve Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . 22 G Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Blade : Gauge Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Hood Removal / Installation . . . . . . . . . . 24 Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 H MotionDrive Belt Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Hood Removal / Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Brake Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Mower Blade Drive Belt L C Removal / Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . 22 LevelingM < ) werDeck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Carburetor Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Mower Adjustment : LubdcationChart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Controls , Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Frent - to - Back . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 M Customer Responsibilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 - 19 Side - to - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Engine : Mower Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Mower : Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Mower Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Adjustment , Front - to - Back . . . . . . . . . . 21 Air Screen , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16,23 Adjustment , Side - to - Side . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Slope Guide Sheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55 Blade Sharpening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Cooling Fins , Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Blade Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Engine Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Fuel Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 CuttingHeight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Startingthe Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 - 14 Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Steedng Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,23 Tractor : Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Stopping theTractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 LubricationChart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Mowing Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 T Muffler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Throttle Control Cable Adjustment . . . . . 24 Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,40 Tire Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16,23 Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,16,23 Mulcher Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Cutting Height , Mower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Trouble ShootingChart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 - 28 Transaxle Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46 - 47 W Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Widng Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Wiring Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 4
Page: 5

ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS These accessories and attachmentswere available throughmostSears retailoutletsandservicecenterswhen thetractorwaspurchased . Most Sears stores can order these items for you when youprovidethe model number of your tractor , MAINTENANCE ENGINE AIR FILTER GASCAN ENGINEOIL FUEL STABILIZER BLADES BELTS SPARKPLUG % PERFORMANCE Sears offersa wide variety of attachmentsthat fit yourtractor . Many oftheseare listedbelowwithbriefexplanationsof howthey can help you . This listwas current st the time of publication ; however , it may change infuture years - more attachments may be added , changes may be made in these attachments , orsome may no longer be available orfit your model . Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor . Most of these attachments do not requireadditional hitchesorconversion kits ( thosethat do are indicated ) and are designedfor easy attaching and detaching . SNOW BLADE forsnowremovalonly . 14 - inchhigh , 48 - inchwiders AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn , Ta - bladeclears42 - inchpath whenangled leftorfight . Raises , lowe pered 2.5 - inch steel spikes mounted on 10 - inch diameter discs withsidelever . Ad ustableskids ; replaceable , areversiblescraperr puncture holes in soil at close intervalsto let moisture soak in . bar . ( Use witht re cha nsand wbeelwe ghts and / or reardrawb Steel weight trey for increased penetration . weight . ) BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and leaves for ald healthier , nearer looking lawn . Two Permanex containers ho SNOWTHROWER has 40 - inchswath . Drum - typeauger handlesin powdery and wet / heavy snow . Mounts easily with simple p 30 - gallon plastic bags . arrangement . Discharge chuteadjustsfrom tractorseat . 6 - inchat BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage . diameter spout dischargessnow 10 to 50 feet . Liffcontrolled CARTS make hauling easy . Variety of sizes available , plus tractor seat . ( Use with chains and wheel weights and / or rear accessories such as side panel kits , tool caddy , cart cover , drawbar weight . ) protective mat and dolly . SPRAYERS use 12 - volt DC electric motorthat connectsto the CORING AERATOR takes small plugsout of soil to allowmois - tractor battery or other t2 - voit source . Includes booms for ture and nutrients to reach grass roots . 36 - inch swath . 24 automaticsprayingand handheld wandfor spotspraying . cWandti - hardened steel coringtips . 150 lb . capacityweight tray . has adjustable spray pattern . For applyingherbicides , inse EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oilchanges easier , faster . cides , fungicidesand liquidfertilizers . FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters infront of mower decktoreduce SPREADER / SEEDERS make seeding , fertilizing , andweed kill - chances of = scalping " on uneven terrain . ing easy . Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granularde - icers and sand . GANG HITCH letsyoutow2 or3 pull - behindattachmentsatonce , such as sweepers , dethatchers , aerators ( notfor use withrollers , SWEEPERS letyou collectgrass clippingsand leaves . carts or other heavy attachments ) . TILLER has5 hp engine and36 - inchswath toprepareseed beds , GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce cultivateand compostgarden residue . Tiller has its own built - in chances of = scalping " on uneventerrain . Formowerdecks notso liftanddepth controlsystem anddoes NOT requireasleeve hitch . equipped . Fitsany lawn , yardorgardentractor . Simplyhookuptothetractor drawber and go ! Optional accessories convert unit for MULCH RAKE / DETHATCHER loosenssoil and flips thatchandne dethatching , aerating , hilling . . . withouttools . mattedleaves to lawn surfaceforeasy pickup . Twenty springti teeth . Usefultoprepare bareareasfor seeding . Availablefor front TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty ; closely Spacedextra - largecross or rear mounting . HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL - ACTION linksgivesmooth fide , outstandingtraction . SPRING TINE DETHATCHER covers 36 - inch wide path and TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinylfabric over tubular steel tosses thatch into large hopper . Mounts behindtractor . frame , ABS plastictop ; clear plasticwindshieldoffers360 degreem MULCHING CLOSE - OUT PLATE KIT , once installed , lets you visibility . Hinged metal doors withcatch . Keeps operatorwar mulch , discharge or bag clippings ( bagger optional ) without and dry . Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sund / protectorin summer . Optional accessories include : tinte changingblades . For modelsnot equipped as3 - in - 1 Convertible mowers . See " MOWER in the Repair Parts section of this temperedsolidsafetyglasswindshieldwithhand operatedwiper ; manual . 12 - voltamber caution lightfor mounting on cab top . VACS for powerfulcollectionof heavygrassclippingsandleaves . RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractorfrom a pickup truck . Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber . Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard - to - reach places . VAC / CHIPPER includesa chipper - shredder . ROLLER for smoother lawn surface . 36 - inch wide , 18 - inch WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications . diameter water - tightdrumholdsupto 390 Ibs . of weight , Roundedlly edges prevent harm to turf . Adjustable scraper automatica Uses ( 1 ) 55 Ib . weight . cleans drum . WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed tractionfor snow removal or dozing heavy materials . 5
Page: 6

CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size Parts packed separately in carton ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 Seat Video Cassette ( 1 ) Large Flat Washer ( 1 ) Lockwasher 3 / 8 Steering Wheel Mulcher Plate 1 ; : He ' : x : Bo ; : t : 5 : i : 16 : : : ; : 8x1 - I / 4 ( 1 ) Locknut 5 / 16 - 18 Steering Boot Manual Parts Bag ( 1 ) Shoulder ( 1 ) Hex Bolt Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 1 / 2 - 13 x I Parts bag contents not shown full size 17 / 32 6x . 1 - 3 / 1 x 12 ( _ ( 2 ) Washers 3 / 8 ( 1 ) Washer _ . x 7 / 8 x 14 Gauge ( 2 ) Shoulder Gauge ( 1 ) Lock Washer 1 / 2 Bolts Q Wheels ( 2 ) Gauge Lock _ ( 2 ) Center - Steering Wheel lockNuts _ _ . _ ( 2 ) ( 2 ) Screws # 10 x 5 / 8 Adapter ( 2 ) Keys | _ _ J } ( 2 ) V _ / ashers Was % _ i = / 3 / 16 x 3 / 4uge x 16 Ga Steering k Wheelt Inser Assemblys ( 2 ) Hex Bolts 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Steering ( 2 ) Hex Nuts 1 / 4 - 20 Extension Shaft @ ( 2 ) Washers 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge Slope Sheet 12 ) LockWashers 1 / 4 6
Page: 7

ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembledat the factorywithexceptiono4those partsleft unassembledfor shippingpurposes . To ensure safe and properoperationof yourtractorallpartsand hardwareyou assemble mustbe tightenedsecurely . Use the correcttools as necessaryto insurepropertightness . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socketwrench set willmake assemblyeasier . Standard _ _ 3 / 8jE INSERT wrench sizes are listed . ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " Socket w / drive rachet X BOLT ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " wrenches PhillipsScrewdriver LOCK WASHER ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " wrenches Tire pressuregauge LARGE FLAT ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench nUtilityknifeed WASHER When right or left hand is mentio in this manual , itd means when you are in the operating position ( seate behind the steeringwheel ) . TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON : STEERING ' WHEEL UNPACK CARTON STEERING • Remove all accessible loose parts and partscartons from carton ( See page 6 ) . Cut , from topto bottom , along linesonall four corners of carton , and lay panels flat . Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove . ADAPTER _ BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF SKID EXTENSION SHAFT ATFACH STEERING WHEEL ( See Fig . 1 ) 5 / 16 HEX BOLT ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT • Slide extension shaft onto lower steeringshaft . Alignnd mounting holes in extension and lower shafts a install 5 / 16 hex bolt and Iocknut . Tighten securely , IMPORTANT : TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO 18 - 22 FT , LBS TORQUE . • Place tabs of steeringboot over tab slotsindash and 5 / 16LOCKNUT push down to secure . INSTALL STEERING WHEEL LOWER • Positionfront wheelsof the tractorso they are pointing STEERING straightforward . SHAFt " Slidesteeringwheeladapterontosteeringshaftexten - sion . FIG . 1 • Positionsteering wheel so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide insideboot and onto adapter . TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Operation • Assemble large flat washer , 318lookwasher , 318hex section for location and function of controls ) bolt and tightensecurely . • Press liftleverplungerand raiseattachmentliftleverto • Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering its highestposition . wheel . • Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake • Remove protective materials from tractor hood and pedal . grill . • Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position , IMPORTANT : CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES Roll tractor backwards off skid . INSKID THATMAYPUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR IS TO ROLL OFF SKID . • Remove banding holding discharge guard up against tractor . 7
Page: 8

ASSEMBLY HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR SEAT CONNECT BA'rrERY ( See Fig . 2 ) SEAT PAN CAUTION : Do not short battery termi - nals by allowing a wrench or any othere object to contact both terminals at th SHOULDER BOLT same time . Before connecting batterych remove meta bracelets , wristwat bands , rings , etc . Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from acciden - r WASHER tal grounding . ADJUSTMENT BOLT LOCK WASNER Lifthoodto raised position . Open terminalaccess doors , remove terminal protec - FIG . 3 tive caps and discard . If this battery is put into service after month and year ) indicated on label ( label located between terminalsps . CHECK TIRE PRESSURE charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 am The tiresonyourtractorwere overinflatedat the factoryfor • First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) batteryex shippingpurposes . Correcttire pressure is importantfor terminal with hex bolt , flat washer , lock washer and h best cuttingperformance . nut as shown . Tighten securely . Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in " PRODUCT Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) bat - SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . tery terminal with remaining hex bolt , flat washer , lock washer and hex nut . Tighten securely . Close terminal access doors . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS Use terminal access doors for : For best cuttingresults , mowerhousingshouldbe propedy leveled , See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the • Inspection for secure connections ( to tighten hard - ware ) . Service and Adjustmentssection of this manual . • Inspection for corrosion . CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL • Testing battery . BELTS • Jumping ( if required ) . • Pedodic charging . See the figures that are shown for replacingmotionandnts mower blade ddve belts in the Service and Adjustme LOCK FLAT DISCARD TERMINAL section of this manual . Verify that the belts are routed WASHER WASHER PROTECTIVE CAPS HEX NUT correctly . CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM Afteryou learn how to operate your tractor , check to SseeT that the brake is properlyadjusted . See " TO ADJU BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustmentssection of this ACCESS manual , DOOR PosmvE ( RED ) CABLE ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO MOWER DECK ( See Fig . 4 ) NEGATIVE ( BLAC _ CABLE The gauge wheelsare designed to keep the mowerdeck in proper positionwhen operatingmower . Be sure they are FIG . 2 properlyadjustedto ensure optimummowerperformance . INSTALL SEAT ( See Fig . 3 ) • Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface . Adjustseat before tighteningadjustmentbolt . Adjustmower to desired cuttingheight ( See " TO AD - • Remove cardboard packingon seat pan . JUST MOWER CU'I - ] ' ING HEIGHT " in the Operation • Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulderbolt . section of this manual ) . Tighten shoulderbolt securely . With mower in desired heightof cut position nhgaugeethd • Assembleedjustment bolt , lockwasher and flatwasher whee sshouldbeassembledso theyare slightlyofftwi loosely . Do not tighten . ground . Install gauge wheel in appropriate uholet Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat . shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - 16 leckn a tighten securely . Slide seat until acomfortable position is reached which allows you to press clutch / brake pedal all the way Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in down . same adjustment hole . Get off seat without moving its adjusted position . • Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely .
Page: 9

ASSEMBLY TO CONVERTTO BAGGING OR GAUGE WHEEL MOUN _ ENGT DISCHARGING BRACK \ Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place . Your moweris now readyfor dischargingorinstallationof optionalgrasscatcher accessory . DEFLECTOR 3 / 8 - 16 LOCKNUT _ 8 " WASHER _ SHOULDER BOLT GAUGE FIG . 4 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE ( See Figs . 5 & 6 ) HOOKS Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw , washer , lockwasher , and weld nutas shown . NOTE : Pre - assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting FIG . 6 weld nut fromthe top with hook pointingdown . • Tighten hardware securely . , / CHECKLIST • Raise and holddeflectorshield in uprightposition . BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW • Place front of mulcher plate over frontof mowerdeck TRACTOR , WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE opening and slide intoplace , as shown . THEBEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM • Hook front latch intohole on frontof mower deck . THIS QUALITY PRODUCT . • Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck . PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST : , / All assemblyinstructionshave been completed . , / No remaininglooseparts in carton . guard from mower . Raise and ho | d CguAaUrTdIOwNh : enDoatntaocthirnegmomvuelcdhiesrchpalragteein / Batteryis properlyprepared and charged . ( Minimum and allow it to rest on plate while 1 hourat 6 amps ) . operation . • / Seat is adjusted comfortablyand tightened securely . , / Alltiresare properlyinflated . ( For shippingpurposes , WELD NUT FROM THE TOP HOOK POINTS DOWN the tires were overinflatedat the factory ) . , / Be sure mower deck is properlyleveled side - to - side / front - to - rearfor best cutting results . ( Tires must be properlyinflatedfor leveling ) . LOCK , / Check mower anddrive belts . Be suretheyare routed WELD WASHER properlyaround pulleysand insideall belt keepers . , / Check wiring . See that allconnectionsare stillsecure NUT _ SCREW and wires are properlyclamped . LATCH WHILELEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAY HOOK ' - - . . EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT HOOK ITEMS : • / Engine oil is at proper level WELD , / Fuel tank is filledwith fresh , clean , regular unleaded NUT LOCK gasoline . WASHER WASHER , / Become familiar with all controls - their locationand WASHER function . Operate them before you startthe engine . / Be sure brake system is in safe operatingcondition . MULCHER ' _ " " _ SCREW PLATE FIG . 5 9
Page: 10

OPERATION These symbolsmay appear Onyourtractor orinliteraturesuppliedwiththe product . Learn and understandtheirmeaning . BATFERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE CLUTCH LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT DIFFERENTIAL PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED LOCK LOCKED L R N H L i REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE MOWER LIFT A'I - I'ACHMENT ATTACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED HYDROSTATIC FREEWHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( Hydro Modelsonly ) 10
Page: 11

OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrationswithyourtractorto familiarizeyou rselfwiththe locationsofvanouscontrolsandadjustments . Save this manual for future reference . ATTACHMENT IGNITION LIGHT SWITCH CLUTCH LEVER SWITCH POSITION AMMETER - LIFT LEVER CHOKE t THROTTLE CONTROL ATTACHMENT © CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL PARKING BRAKE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB GEARSHIFT FIG . 7 Our tractors conformto the safetystandardsof the American National Standards Institute . ATFACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER : Used to engage the GEARSHIFT LEVER : Selects the speed and directionof tractor . mower blades , or other attachments mounted to your tractor . A'I - rACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Usedto raiseand lowerthe LIGHT SWITCH : Tums the headlightson and off . mowerdeckor otherattachmentsmountedto yourtractor . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release attachmentlift THROTFLE CONTROL : Used to controlengine speed . leverwhen changing itsposition . CHOKE CONTROL : Used when startinga cold engine . IGNITION SWITCH : Used for startingand stoppingthe CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Usedfor declutchingand brak - engine . ingthe tractor and startingthe engine . HEIGHTADJUSTMENT KNOB : Usedto adjustthemower PARKING DRAKE : Locks clutch / brake pedal into the cuttingheight . brake position . AMMETER : Indicatesbatterycharging ( + ) ordischarging ( - ) . 11
Page: 12

OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can reauIt In severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating yourk tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend s wide vision safety mas over the spectacles or standard safety glasses . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR pletely , as described above , before leav - ing the operator's position ; to empty TO SET PARKING BRAKE ( See Fig . 8 ) { _ CAUTION : Always stop tractor com - grass catcher , etc . Yourtractorisequippedwithan operatorpresencesensing switch . When engine is running , any attempt by the TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL ( See Fig . 8 ) operatorto leave the seat withoutfirst setting the parking brake willshut off the engine . Alwaysoperate engine at fullthrottle . • Depressclutch / brakepedal intofull = BRAKE " position Operating engineat less than full throttlereduces the and hold . batterychargingrate . Place parkingbrake lever in = ENGAGED " kupositionandlde • Fullthrottleoffersthe best baggingand mowerpedor - releasepressurefrom clutch / brakepedal . bPedalshora mance . remainin = BRAKE " position . Make sureparking will holdtractorsecure . TO USE CHOKE CONTROL ( See Fig , 8 ) ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER THROTTLE Usechokecontrolwheneveryouare startinga coldengine . " ENGAGED " POSITION CONTROL Do not use to start a warm engine . CHOKE " DISENGAGED " • To engage choke control , pullknob out . Slowlypush CONTROL POSITION knob into disengage . PAR _ NGBRAKE TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD " BRAKE " ( See Fig . 8 ) POSITION POSITION The directionand speed of movement , is controlledby the GEARSHIFT LEVER gearshift lever . Start tractor with clutch / brake pedal depressed and gearshift lever in neut _ l ( N ) position . • Move gearshiftand range shiftleversto desiredposi - tion . " DISENGAGED " POSmON • Slowly release clutchibreke pedal to start movement . CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL IMPORTANT : BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOPE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB " DRIVE " POSDON BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS . FAILUR TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR FIG . 8 TRANSAXLE . STOPPING ( See Fig . 8 ) TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT MOWER BLADES - ( See Fig . 8 ) , , Move attachmentclutch lever to = DISENGAGED " po - The cuttingheightis controlledbyturningthe heightadjust - sition . ment knob in desired direction . GROUND DRIVE - . • Turn knob clockwise ( f _ ( ) to raisecuttingheight . • Depress clutch / brakepedal intofuit " BRAKE " position . • Turn knob counterclockwise ( _ ) to lower cutting Move gearshift leverto neutral ( N ) position . height . ENGINE - The cuttingheightrange isapproximately 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 " . The • Move throttleControlto slow position . heights are measuredfrom the ground to the blade tip twithe NOTE : Failureto move throttlecontrolto slowposition and the engine not running . These heights are approxima allowingengine to idle before stoppingmay cause engine and may vary depending upon soil conditions , height of to " backfire " . grass and types of grass being mowed . Turn ignitionkey to " OFF " positionand remove key . • The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2 - 1 / 2es Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent inches duringthe cool season and to over 3 inch unauthorizeduse . during hot months . For healthier and better looking Never use choke to stopengine . lawns , mow often and after moderate growth . NOTE : Under certain conditions when tractor is standing • For best cuttingpedormance grassover 6 inches inut idlewiththeengine running , hotengineexhaustgasesmay height shouldbe mowed twice . Make the first c cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate this possibility , relatively high ; the second to desired height . always stopenginewhen stoppingtrector on grassareas . 12
Page: 13

OPERATION TO OPERATE MOWER ( See Fig . 9 ) • TOrestartmovement , slowlyreleaseparkingbrakeand clutch / brakepedal . Yourtractor isequippedwithanoperatorpresencesensing • Make allturns slowly . switch . Any attemptby the operatorto leave the seat with the engine runningand the attachmentclutchengagedwill shut off the engine . TO TRANSPORT • Select desired heightof cut . • Raise attachment lift to highestpositionwith attach - ment liftcontrol . • Lower mower withattachment liftcontrol . When pushingortowingyourtractor , be suregearshift Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch lever is in neutral ( N ) position . control . • Do not push or tow tractor at more than five ( 5 ) MPH . • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengageattachment clutchcontrol NOTE : To protect hoodfrom damage whentransporting yourtractoronatruckor atrailer , besurehoodisclosedand securedtotractor . Usean appropriatemeans oftyinghood without either the entire grass catcher , to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . on mowers so equipped , or the dis - CAUTION : Do not operate the mower charge guard in place . BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE AI " rACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL ( See Fig . 15 ) " DISENGAGED " POSITION " ENGAGED " The engineinyourtractor hasbeen shipped , fromthe POSITION ATrACHMENT factory , already filledwith summerweight oil . _ , _ / / LIFT LEVER _ \ ) _ / / HIGH POSITION • Check engine oil withtractoron level ground . • Remove oilfillcap / dipstickandwipeclean , dreinsertthes , dipstickand screw cap tight , wait for a few secon remove and read oil level . If necessary , add oil until " FULL " mark on dipstickis reached . Do notoverfill . • For cold weather operationyou shouldchange oil fore easier starting ( See " OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in th Customer Responsibilitiessection of thismanual ) . gwiTI ° N • To change engineoil , see the CustomerResponsibili - ties sectionin thismanual . ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular eunleadeddits gasolinewithaminimumof87octane . ( Useof leados gasolinewillincrease carbon and lead oxidedep and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil with gasoline . Purchasefuel in quantitiesthat can be usedwithin30 days to assure fuel freshness . IMPORTANT : WHEN OPERATING IN DTEMPERATURESE BELOW32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , USE FRESH , CLEANWINTERGRA FIG . 9 GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER STARTING . TO OPERATE ON HILLS WARNING : Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels ( called gasehol or using ethanol or methanol ) cartf attract moisturewhichleadsto separationandformation o acids during storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuele hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and system of an engine while in storage . To avoid engin I _ CAUTION : Do not drive up or down I do not drive across any slope . problems , the fuel system shouldbe emptied beforestor - age of 30 days or longer . Drain the gas tank , start there Choose the slowestspeed before startingup ordown engineand let it run untilthe fuel linesand carburetora hills . empty . Use freshfuel next season . See Storage Instruc - Avoidstoppingorchangingspeed on hills . tions for additional information . Never use engine or carburetorcleaner productsinthe fuel tank or permanent If slowing is necessary , move throttlecontrol leverto damage may occur . slower position . I If stoppingis absolutelynecessary , pushclutch / nbrakeg CAUTION : Fill to bottom of gas tank | pedal quickly to brake position and engage parki filler neck . Do not overfill . Wipe off anyor brake . spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill Move gearshift lever to 1st gear . Be sure you have use gasoline near an open flame . I allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart movement . 13
Page: 14

OPERATION in the opposite directionmaking left hand turns until TO START ENGINE ( See Fig . 8 ) finished ( See Fig . 10 ) . When startingthe engine for the firsttime or if the venginee If grass is extremelytall , it , should be mowed twice to has run outof fuel , it willtake extra crankingtime to mo reduce load and possible Tire hazard from dded clip - fuel from the tank to the engine . pings . Make first cut relatively high ; the second to the • Sit on seat in operating position , depress clutch / brake desired height . pedal and set parking brake . Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet grasswill plugto • Place gear shift lever in neutral ( N ) position . mower and leave undesirable clumps . Allow grass Move attachmentclutch to " DISENGAGED " position . dry before mowing , • Move throttle control to fast position Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to Pull choke control out for a cold engine start attempt . assure better mowing performance and proper dis - For a warm engine start attempt the choke control may charge of material . Regulate ground speed by select - not be needed . ing a low enough gear to give the mower cutting Note : Before starting , read the warm and cold starting performance as well as the quality of cut desired . procedures below . When operating attachments , select a greund speed Insert keyinto ignition andtum keyclockwise to = START " that will suit the terrain and give best performance of position and release key as soon as engine starts . Doc - the attachment being used . not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seafter onds per minute . If the engine does not start several attempts , push choke control in , wait a pfewull minutes and try again . If enginestill does not start , 1 the choke control out and retry . WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and above ) • When engine starts , slowlypushchoke controlin untilsain the engine begins to run smoothly . If the engine rstartl to run roughly , pull the choke control out slightly rfoo few seconds and then continue to push the cont FIG . 10 slowly . • Theattachmentsandgrounddrive can nowbe used . If MULCHING MOWING TIPS the enginedoes not accept the load , restart the enginee IMPORTANT : FOR BEST PERFORMANCE , KEEP and allow it to warm up for one minute using the chok MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT - UP GRASS AND as described above . TRASH . CLEAN AFTER EACH USE . COLD WE . ATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below ) • The special mulchingblade wilt recutthe grass clip - • When engine starts , slowly push chokecontrolin huntilto pingsmany times and reduce them in size so that as the engine begins to run smoothly . Continue to puse they fallonto the lawnthey willdisperseintothe grass the choke controlin smallsteps allowingthe engin and not be noticed . Also , the mulched grass will . accept small changes in speed and load , until theun biodegrade quicklyto provide nutrientsfor the lawned choke control is fully in , If the engine starts to r Always mulchwithyour highestengine ( blade ) spe roughly , pull the choke control out slightlyfor a fewin as this will provide the best recuttingaction of the seconds and then continue to push the control blades . slowly . This may require an engine warm - up periodng • Avoidcuttingyourlawn whenit iswet . Wet ograsstendsn . from several seconds to severa / minutes , dependi toformclumpsandinterfereswiththe mulchingacti on the temperature . The best time to mow your lawnisthe early afternoon . • The attachments can be used dudng the enginewarm - At thistime the grasshas driedandthe newlycut area up period and may require the chokecontrol be pulled will not be exposedto the direct sun . out slightly . • Forbestresults , adjustthemower cuttingheightsothatsg , NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feet ) or in cold the mowercuts off onlythe top one - thirdof the igrasn temperatures ( below 32 F ) the carburetorfuel mixture may blades ( See Fig . 11 ) . For extremely heavy mulch need to be adjusted for best engine performance . See " nTOts reduce your widthof cut and mow slowly . ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the Service and Adjustme • Certain types of grass and grassconditionsmay re - sectionof this manual . quirethat an area be mulcheda second time to com - pletely hide the clippings . When doing a secondcut , MOWING TIPS mow acrossor perpendicularto the firstcut path . • Tire chainscannot be usedwhenthe mowerhousingis Change yourcuttingpatternfromweek to week . Mowheng attachedto tractor . northto southoneweekthenchangetoeasttowesttni • Mower should be propedy leveled for best mowingin next week . This willhelp preventmattingand grai performance . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " of the lawn . the Service and Adjustmentssectionof thismanual . • The left hand sideof mower should be used fortdm - . , x , o ming . Drive so that clippingsare dischargedonto the hareae that has been cut . Have the cut area to the rightoft tractor . This will result in a moreeven distributionof clippingsand more uniformcutting . When mowing large areas , start by turning to the rights , so that clippings will discharge away from shrub fences , driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow 14 FIG . 11
Page: 15

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES . A , NTENASNCCHEEOULE F , L ' " LOATEB REGULAR SERVICE CEDATES Check Tire Pressure Check Brake Operation _ T Cheek for Loose Fasteners 1 _ 7 V ' Sharpen / Replace Mower Blades I _ , = Lubrication Chart If TO Check Battery Level / Recharge Clean Battery and Terminals I _ R Check Transaxle Cooling k / Adjust Blade BeLt ( s ) Tension q _ # ' s Adjust Motion Ddve Belt ( s ) Tension _ Jl's Check Engine Oil Level I1 / V w Change Engine Oil . _ 1,2.3 _ 1 _ Clean Air Filter _ 2 E Clean Air Screen 1 # ' 2 G Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrester I , / I Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) 1 _ 1,2 Replace Spark Plug V ' N Clean Engine Cooling Fins _ i Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge Replace Fuel Fitter I _ 1 - Change more oftenwhen operating under a heavy loador inhigh ambient temperatures . 5 - If equipped with adjustable system , 2 - Service more oftenwhen operating indirly or dusty conditions . 6 - Not raquirad ifequipped with maintenance - free battery . 3 - If equipped with oil tilter , change oil every 50 hours . 7 - Tighten front axle pivotbolt to 35 ft . - Ibs , maximum , 4 - Replace blades more oftenwhen mowingin sandysoil . DO notovedighten , LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warrantyonthistractor doesnot coveritems Tthathaveo been subjected to operator abuse or negligence . _ SPINDLE ZERK ( _ ) receivefull valuefrom thewarranty , operatormust maintain tractor as instructedin this manual . ( ® _ FSRPINODNLEWTZEHREK - E _ L ' t - - 1 : I : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ; . , Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to BEARING ZERK properlymaintain yourtractor . All adjustmentsinthe Service and Adjustmentssectionof thismanualshouldbe checkedatleast onceeach season . Once a year you should replacethe sparkplug , cleanor or replace air filter , and check blades and belts f CLUTCH wear . A new spark plug and clean air filter assureer proper air - fuel mixture and help your engine run bett PIVOT ( S ) and last longer . BEFORE EACH USE ( _ ATTACHMENT " ! Check engineoil level . Check brake operation , ( _ ) SAE 30 OR IOW30 MOTOR OIL Check tire pressure . ( _ GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE Check for loosefasteners . SECTION ( _ ) REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES " ENGINE " IMPORTANT : DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS . VISCOUS LUBRI - CANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN THE LIFE OF THE SELF - LUBRICATING BEARINGS . IF YOUW - FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED , USE ONLY A DRY , PO lS OERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY .
Page: 16

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR BLADE _ MANDREL Alwaysobserve safety ruleswhen performingany mainte - nance . BRAKE OPERATION If tractorrequires morethan six ( 6 ) feet stoppingdistance at highspeed inhigbestgear , thenbrake mustbe adjusted . ( See ' I " O ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjust - IJA ° SEMDLV TRAIUNG EDGE ments section of this manual ) . FLAT WASHER _ _ I TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires ( See " PROD - LOCWKASHER ! HEXeOLT . UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) . Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemi - GRADE , , cals which can harm rubber . * A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE , . • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and IDENTIFIED BY SIX UNES ON THE BOLT HEAO . other hazards that may cause tire damage . FIG . 12 NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and TO SHARPEN BLADE ( See Fig . 13 ) corrosion . Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced . An unbalancedbladewillcause excessivevibrationandeven - BLADE CARE tual damage to mower and engine . For best results mower blades must be kept sharp , Re - • The blade can be sharpenedwitha fileorona grindingr . place bent or damaged blades , wheel . Do not attempttosharpenwhileon the mowe To check blade balance , youwill need a 5 / 8 " diameter BLADE REMOVAL ( See Fig . 12 ) steel bolt , pin , ora conebelancer . ( When usinga aconel - Raise mower to highest positionto a _ lowaccess to balancer , follow the instructions - suppliedwith b blades . ancer ) . • Removehex bolt , leckwasherandflatwashersecuring • Slidebladeonto anunthreadedportionofthe steelbolt blade . orpin and holdthe boltor pin parallelwiththe ground . If blade is balanced , it should remain in a horizontal • Install new or resharpenedblade withtrailingedge up towards deck as shown . position . If either end of the blade moves downward , sharpenthe heavy end untilthe blade is balanced . Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and flat washer in NOTE : Do notuse a nattforbalancingblade . The lobes of exact order as shown . the center hole may appear to be centered , butare not . • Tighten bolt securely ( 30 - 35 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . IMPORTANT : BLADEBOLTIS GRADE 8 HEATTREA ] ' ED . CENTER HOLE / / NOTE : We do notrecommendsharpeningblade - but ifyou do , be sure the blade is balanced . , . ADE OR PIN _ FIG . 13 16
Page: 17

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES BATFERY NOTE : Althoughmulti - viscosity oils ( 5W30 , lOW30 etc . ) improve startingin coldweather , these multi - viscosityoils Your tractor has a batterycharging systemwhich is suffi - will resultin increased oilconsumptionwhen usedabove cient for normal use . However , periodicchargingof the 32 ° F . Checkyour engineoillevelmore frequentlytoavoid batterywith an automotivechargerwill extend its life . possibleengine damage fromrunninglowon oil . Keep battery and terminalsclean . Changethe oilafter every 25 hoursofoperationorat least • Keep battery bolts tight . oncea year ifthe tractorisnotusedfor25 hoursinoneyear . Keep small vent holes open . Check the crankcase oil level before startingthe engine and after each eight ( 6 ) hoursof operation . Tighten oil fit _ Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour , cap / dipsticksecurely each time you check the oil level . TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL ( See Figs . 14 and 15 ) the battery to " leak " power . Determine temperature range expectedbefore oil change . Remove terminalguard . All oil must meet API service classificationSF , SG or SH . • Disconnect BLACK batterycable first then RED bat - Be sure tractor is on level surface . tery cable and removebattery fromtractor . • Oilwill drain more freely when warm . • Rinse the batterywith plainwater and dry . • Catch oil ina suitablecontainer . • Clean terminalsandbatterycable endswithwirebrush Remove oil flUcap / dipstick . Be carefulnot to allow dirt untilbright . to enter the enginewhen changingoil . • Coat terminalswithgrease or petroleumjelly . • Remove drain plug . • Reinstall battery ( See " CONNECT BATTERY " in the • Afteroil has drained completely , replaceoil drainplug Assembly section of this manual ) . and tightensecurely . V - BELTS Refillenginewithoilthroughoil fill dipsticktube . Pour slowly . Do notoverfill . For happroximatecapacltyseeis Check V - belts fordeterioration and wear after 100 hoursof = PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of t operation and replace if necessary . The belts are not manual . adjustable . Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear . • Use gauge onoilfill cap / dipstickfor checkinglevel . Be sure dipstickcap is tightened securely for accurate TRANSAXLE COOLING reading . Keep oil at " FULL " line on dipstick . Keep transaxle free from build - upof dirt and chaff which can restrictcooling , OIL _ AIR SCREEN ENGINE LUBRICATION Only use high qualitydetergent oil rated withAPI service classificationSF , SG or SH . Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade accordingto your expected operatingtemperature , ° I s , s , cK SAE VISCOSITY GRADES FIG . 15 _ 20 _ 0o . 30 • - 20 o . 10 _ 0 ° 10 ° 20 ° 30 ° TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OiL CHANGE FIG , 14 17
Page: 18

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES CLEAN AIR SCREEN ( See Fig . 16 ) AIR FILTER ( See Fig . 16 ) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to preventh Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter , enginedamage from overheating . Clean withe wirebrus Clean the foam pre - cleaner after every 25 hoursof opera - tion or every season . Service paper cartridge every 100 or compressedair to removedirt and stubborndded gum fibers . hoursofoperationorevery season , whicheveroccursfirst . Serviceair cleaner more often underdustyconditions . ENGINE COOLING FINS ( See Fig . 17 ) • Remove knob ( s ) and cover . Remove any dust , dirt or oil from engine coolingfins to TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER preventenginedamagefrom overheating . Air guidecovers mustbe removed . Removesidepanels andhood ( See " iTOce • Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY " inthe Serv • Wash it inliquiddetergent and water . and Adjustmentssectionof this manual ) . • Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . • Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil . If very dirtyor damaged , replace pre - cleaner . f • Reinstall pre - cleaner overcartridge . • Reinstallcover and secure with knob ( s ) . ENGINE < _ TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE COOLING FINS • Remove wing nutsand cartridge plate . • Carefully removecartridge to preventdebrisfromen - teringcarburetor . • Cleancartridgebytappinggentlyonflatsurtace . Ifvery dirty ordamaged , replacecartridge . • Reinstall cartridgeplate , wing nuts , precteaner , cover and securewith knob ( s ) . IMPORTANT ; PETROLEUM SOLVENTS , SUCH AS KEROSENE , ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN THE CARTRIDGE . THEY MAY CAUSE DETERIORATION OF THE CARTRIDGE . DO NOT OIL CARTRIDGE . DO NOT USE PRESSURIZED AIR TO CLEAN OR DRY CARTRIDGE . & AIR GUIDE COVER ( BOT H SIDES ) FIG . 17 PLATE FOAM AIR SCREEN : ARTRIDGE FIG . 16 18
Page: 19

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MUFFLER CLAMP CLAMP Inspectend replace corrodedmufflerandsparkattester ( if equipped ) as itcould create a fire hazard and / or damage . SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowinger season or after every 100 hoursof operation , whichev occurs first . Spark plugtype and gapsettingare shownin FUEL " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " onpage 3 ofthismanual . RLTEI IN - LINE FUEL FILTER ( See Fig . 18 ) FIG . 18 The fuelfiltershouldbe replacedonce each season . Iffuel filterbecomesclogged , obstructingfuel flowto carburetor , replacementis required . CLEANING • With engine cool , remove filter and plug fuel line • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all foreign sections . matter . • Place new fuel filter in positionin fuel line witharrow Keepfinished surfacesand wheelsfree of allgasoline , pointingtowards carburetor . oil , etc . • Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are Protectpainted surfaceswithautomotivetype wax . properlypositioned . We do not recommendusinga garden hose to cleanyour • Immediatelywipe up any spilledgasoline . tractor unlessthe electrical system , muffler , air filter and carburetorare covered to keep water out . Water inengine can resultin a shortenedengine life . 19
Page: 20

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION : BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR TO REMOVE MOWER ( See Fig . 19 ) Mowerwillbe easier'toremovefromthe rightsideoftractor , • Place attachmentclutch in " DISENGAGED " position . Moveattachmentliftleverforwardtolower mowerto its lowestposition . Rollbelt off engine pulley . • Disconnectclutch rod from clutch lever by removing retainerspring . • Disconnect anti - sway bar from chassis bracket by removingretainerspring . • Disconnectsuspensionarms from rear deck brackets by removing retainersprings . Disconnectfront linksfromdeck by removingretainer springs , • Raise liftleverto raise suspensionarms . Slide mower outfrom undertractor , RETAINER SPRING IMPORTANT : IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE , MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS . ANTI - SWAY BAR RETAINER SPRINGS TO INSTALL MOWER ( See Fig . 19 ) ( BOTH SIDES ) Raise attachment liftleverto its highestposition . FIG . 19 • Slide mower undertractorwithdischargeguardto right side of tractor . • Lower liftleverto its lowest position . • Installmowerin reverseorderof removalinstructions . 20
Page: 21

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs . 22 and 23 ) Adjustthe mower while tractor is parked onlevel groundor IMPORTANT : DECK MUST BE LEVELSIDE - TO - SIDE . IF THE FOLLOWING FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT ISKSO - driveway . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See NECESSARY , BE SURETO ADJUSTBOTH EFRONTLIN - " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) . EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SID T Iftires are over or underinflated , you will not properly adjust SIDE . your mower . To obtain the best cutting results , the mower housingo SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT ( See Figs . 20 and 21 ) shouldbe adjustedsothat thefront is approximately1 / 8 " t • Raise mower to its highest position . 1 / 2 " lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest position . • At the midpointof bothsidesof mower , measureheightn Check adjustmenton rightside of tractor . Measure dis - frombottomedgeof mower to greund . Distance = A " o tance " D " directlyinfront andbehindthe mandrelat bottom bothsidesof mowershouldbe the same orwithin1 / 4 " of each other . edge of mowerhousingas shown . • Beforemakingany necessaryadjustments , checkthat If adjustment is necessary , make adjustmenton one bothfront linksareequal inlength . Bothlinksshouldbe side of mower only . approximately10 - 3 / 8 " . To raiseone sideof mower , tightenliftlinkadjustment • If linksare notequal in length , adjustone linkto same nuton that side . lengthas other link . • To lower oneside of mower , loosen lift link adjustment • To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " on both front nut on that side . linksan equal numberof turns . NOTE : Each fullturnof adjustmentnutwillchangemower • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower at front than heightabout 1 / 8 " . rear , tighten nuts " P against trunnion on both front links . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . • To raisefront of mower , loosennut " F " from trunnionon bothfront links . Tighten nut " E " on both front linksan BOTTOM EDGE BOTTOM EDGE OF MOWER TO OF MOWER TO equal numberof turns . GROUND GROUND • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower at front than rear , tightennut " F " againsttrunniononboth front links . • Recheckside - to - side adjustment . MANDREL FIG . 20 S SM " ENS'ON FIG . 22 BOTH FRONTLINKSMUSTBE EQUALIN LENGTH UFT MNK ADJUSTMENT NUT FIG . 21 NUT " E " NUT FRONT LINKS TRUNNION 21 FIG . 23
Page: 22

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT WITH PARKING BRAKE " ENGAGED " ( See Fig . 24 ) The mowerblade drivebelt may be replacedwithouttools . Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parkingbrake . BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO REMOVE NUT " A " MOWER " in thissection of this manual ) . JAM NUT • Work belt off both mandrel pulleysand idler pulleys . • Pull belt away from mower . BELT INSTALLATION - • Installnew belt in reverse order of removal . • Make surebeltis inall pulleygroovesandinsideallbelt guides . Installmowerin reverseorder of removal instructions . FIG . 25 MANDREL IDLER PULLEY PULLEYS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT ( See Fig . 26 ) Park the tractoron level surface . Engage parkingbrake . For assistance , there is a belt installationguide decal on bottom sideof left footrest . • Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this sectionof this manual . ) • Remove upperbelt keeper . Remove beltfrom stationaryidlerand clutchingidler . • Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . Remove belt upwardsfrom transaxlepulleybydeflectingbeltkeep - ers . • Pullbelttowardfrontoftractorandremovedownwards MANDREL from aroundengine , pulley . PULLEY • Installnew belt by reversingabove procedure . FIG . 24 IMPORTANT : MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TAB . ENGINE _ TO ADJUST BRAKE ( See Fig . 25 ) PULLEY - LOCATOR Your tractor is equippedwith an adjustable brake system CLUTCHING TABS which is mounted on the rightsideof the transaxle . IDLER If tractorrequires more than six ( 6 ) feet stoppingdistance at highspeed inhighestgear , thenbrakemustbe adjusted . UPPER BELT KEEPER • Depressciutch / ' prakepedaland engage parkingbrake . STATIONARY _ IDLER • Measure distance between brake operatingarm and nut " A " on brake rod . Ifdistance isotherthan 1 - 1 / 2 " , loosen jam nutand turnm nut = A " untildistance becomes 1 - 1 / 2 " . Retightenja nut against nut " A " . TRANSAXLE PULLEY Roadtesttractorfor properstopping'distanceas stated above , Readjust if necessary . If stoppingdistance eisru - still greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , furtha maintenanceis necessary . Contactyour nearest thorized servicecenter / department . FIG . 26 22
Page: 23

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE SHIFTER LINKAGE AND AD - TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS JUSTMENT ( See Figs . 27 and 28 ) ( See Fig . 29 ) Thetransaxle shouldbe inneutralwhenthe gear shiftlever • Blockup axle securely . isinthe neutral ( N ) ( lockgate ) position . The adjustmentis Removeaxlecover , retainingringand washerstoallow preset at the factory ; however , if adjustment is needed , wheel removal ( rearwheel containsa square key - Do proceed as follows : notlose ) . • Make sure transaxle is in neutral ( N ) . • Repairtire and reassemble . • Loosentwo Iocknutson tie rod . On rearwheels only : aligngroovesin rearwheel hub and axle . Insert squarekey . Turn center rod untilgearshift lever falls into neutral lock gate on fender console . Replace washers and snap retainingringsecurely in axle groove . • Tighten Iocknutssecurely . • Replace axle cover . NOTE : To seal tire puncturesand prevent flattires due to slowleaks , tiresealant may be purchasedfrom yourlocal parts dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . LOCK GATE WASHERS RETAINING FIG . 27 RING _ _ LOCKNUTS AXLE COVER SQUARE KEY ( REAR WHEEL ONLY ) FIG . 29 _ CENTER ROD TO START ENGINE WITHA WEAK BA'n'ERY ( See Fig . 30 ) TIE ROD - ' n ateexplosive gases . Keepsparks , aflamet - and smoking materials away from b CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries gener - teries . Always wear eye protection when around batteries . If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be recharged . If " jumper cables " are used for emergency starting , follow this procedure : IMPORTANT : YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 FIG . 28 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM . THE OTHERE VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIV GROUNDED SYSTEM . DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES . If steedng wheel crossbarsare not horizontal ( left to right ) TO A'I - FACH JUMPER CABLES - when wheels are positioned straight forward , remove steer - • Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE ing wheel and reassemble per instructions inthe Assembly ( + ) terminal of each battery , taking care not to short section of this manual . against chassis . FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGA - TIVE ( - ) terminal of fully charged battery . The front wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable onnt your tractor . If damage has occurred to affect the fro • Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to rgoody . CHASSIS GROUND , away from fuel tank and batte wheel toe - in or camber , contact your nearest authorized servicecenter / department . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - • BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully chargedbattery . 23 " RED cable last from both batteries .
Page: 24

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE ( See Fig . 32 ) The throttle control has been preset at the factory andas adjustmentshouldnotbe necessary . Checkadjustment " POSITIVE " ( + ) " NEGATIVE " ( - ) described below before looseningcable . If adjustmentis necessary , proceedas follows : • With enginenot running , movethrottlecontrollever to L . H . PANEL BOLT fast position . • Check that swivelis against sideof quarter circle . If it is not , loosencable clamp screw and pullcable back until swivel is against quarter circle . Tighten cable clamp screw securely . TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL ( See Fig . 33 ) FIG . 30 The choke control has been preset at the factory and adjustmentshouldnotbe necessary . Checkadjustmentas TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB describedbelow before loosening cable . If adjustmentis necessary , proceedas follows : • Raise hood . • With engine notrunning , move choke control ( located • Pull bulbholder out of the hole inthe backsideof the on dash panel ) to full choke position . grill . Remove air cleaner cover , filter and cartridgeplateto Replace bulbin holderand push bulb holdersecurely expose carburetor choke ( see " AIR FILTER " in the back into the hole in the backsideof the grill . CustomerResponsibilitiessectionof thismanual ) . • Close hood . • Choke should be closed . If it is not , loosen casing clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS completely closed . Tighten casing clamp screw se - curely . Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stoprunning , or prevent it from starting . Reassemble air cleaner . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts sectionof this manual . TO REPLACE FUSE QUARTER ' ( CIRCLE Replace with 30 amp automotive - typeplug - infuse . The fuse holderis located behindthe dash . TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY ( See Fig . 31 ) • Raise hood . Unsnap headlightwire connector . Standinfrontoftractor . Grasphoodat sides , tilttoward SWIVEL engine and liftoff of tractor . To replace , reverse above procedures . FIG . 32 HOODHEADLIGH T LEVER ECTOR CLAMP SCREW FIG . 33 FIG . 31 24
Page: 25

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS IMPORTANT = NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE TO ADJUST CARBURETOR ( See Figs . 34 & GOVERNOR , WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPERVE ENGINE SPEED . OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABO 35 ) THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE The carburetorhas been preset at the factory and adjust - DANGEROUS . IF YOU THINKTHE ENGINE - GOVERNED ment should not be necessary . However , minor adjust - HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING , CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER / ment may be requiredto compensatefor differencesinfuel , DEPARTMENT , WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND temperature , altitudeor load . If the carburetordoesneed EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY adjustment , proceed as follows : ADJUSTMENTS , In general , turning the mixture screw in ( clockwise ) de - creases the supplyof fuel tothe enginegivinga leanerfuel / IDLE SPEED air mixture . Turning the mixturescrew out ( counterclock - SCREW wise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richerfuel / air mixture . IMPORTANT : DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS TURNED IN TOO TIGHT . PRELIMINARY SETI'ING - IDLE MIXTURE SCREW • Be sure you have a clean air filter , and the throttle control cable and choke are adjusted properly ( see above ) . LEVER With engine offturn idle mixture screw in ( clockwise ) closingit finger tight and then turn out ( counterclock - wise ) 1 - 1 / 4 to 1 - 1 / 2 turns . FINAL SETTING - • Start engine andallowto warmforfive minutes . Makeon FIG . 34 final ad ustmentswithengine runningandshift / moti controllever in neutral ( N ) positon . • With throttlecontrol lever inslow position , holdthrottle lever against idle speed screw and adjust idle speed screw to obtain 1200 to 1400 RPM . While still holding throttle lever against idle speedtil screw , turn idle mixture screw in ( clockwise ) un engine begins to die and then turn out ( counterclock - wise ) until engine runs rough . Turn screw to a point midway between those two positions . Continue to holdthrottle lever against idle speedscrew and ad ust idlespeed screwto obtain 900to 1200 RPM . Re ease thrott e ever . ACCELERATION TEST - LEVER SCREW • Move throttlecontrol leverfrom slowto fast position . Ifte engine hesitatesor dies , turn idle mixturescrew ouu FIG . 35 ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8turn . Repeat testandcontin to adjust , if necessary , until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - damage may result . 25
Page: 26

STORAGE Immediatelyprepare your tractorfor storageat the end ofr ENGINE the season or if the tractorwill not be usedfor 30 days o more . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL gasoline in the tank inside a building SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR , FUEL FILTER , where fumes may reach an open flame CAUTION : Never store the tractor with FUEL HOSE , OR TANK DURING STORAGE . ALSO , or spark Allow the engine to cool EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED before storing in any enclosure . FUELS ( CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL DORSG METHANOL ) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEARIN TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DU STORAGE . ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL TRACTOR SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE . • Drainthe fuel tank . Remove mower from tractor for winter storage . When mower is to be stored for a period of time , clean it thor - • Start the engine and let it run untilthe fuel lines and oughly , remove an dirt , grease , leaves , etc , Store in a carburetor are empty . clean , dry area . • Never use engine orcarburetorcleaner products inthe , . . CleanenUretractor ( See = CLEANING " intheCustomer fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . Responsibilities sectionof this manual ) . • Use fresh fuel next season . • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary ( See belt re - NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in placement instructionsin the Service and Adjustments minimizingthe formation of fuel gum depositsduringstor - section of this manual ) . age . Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storageer Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities container . Always follow the mix ratiofound on stabiliz sectionof this manual . container . Run engine at least 10 minutes after addingo • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws are securely stabilizerto aflowthe stabilizerto reachthe carburetor . D fastened . Inspectmovingpartsfordamage , breakage notdrainthe gastank andcarburetorifusingfuel stabilizer . and wear . Replace if necessary . ENGINE OIL • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces ; sand lightlybefore painting . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace withcleanengineies oil . ( See = ENGINE " in the Customer Responsibilit BA'n'ERY sectionof thismanual ) . Fully charge the battery for storage . CYLINDERS After a pedod of time in storage , battery may require recharging . • Remove sparkplug ( s ) . To help prevent corrosion and power leakage dudng Pour one ounce of oilthroughspark plug hole ( s ) into long periods of storage , battery cables should be cylinder ( s ) . disconnected andbatterycleaned thoroughly ( see " TO • Turnignitionkeyto " START " positionfora few seconds CLEAN BATI'ERY AND TERMINALS " in the Cus - to distdbuteoIL tomer Responsibilities section of this manual ) . " • Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . After cleaning , leave cables disconnected and placery cableswhere they cannot come in contactwith batte terminals . OTHER • Be sure batterydrain tube is securely attached . • Do not storegasolinefrom one season to another . • If battery is removed from tractor for storage , do not • Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust . Rustand / or dirt in your gasolinewill cause problems . storebattery directlyon concrete or damp surfaces . • If possible , store your tractor indoorsand cover it to give protectionfrom dust and dirt . Cover yourtractorwitha isuitableprotectivecoverthatc does not retain moisture . Do notuse plastic . Plast cannotbreathewhichallowscondensationtoform and will cause your tractorto rust . IMPORTANT : NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM . 26
Page: 27

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION 1 . Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . Will notstart 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . 2 . See = TO START ENGINE " in Operation section . 3 . Engine flooded . 3 . Wait several minutes before attempting to start . 4 . Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty a _ rfilter . 5 . Clean / replace air fitter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 6 . Dirty fuel fitter . 7 . Water in fuel . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refilltank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel tilter = 8 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all widng . 9 . Carburetor out of adjuslment . 9 . See * To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments section . 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . 10 . Contact an authorized service center / department . Hard to start 1 . Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replece air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . ReplaCe spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel tilter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . . 5 . Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments section . 8 . Engine valves out of adjustment . 8 . Contact an authorized service centarldepartment . Engine wig not turn over 1 . Clutch / breke pedal not depressed , 1 . Depress clutchrbrakepedal . 2 . Attachment clutchis engaged . 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . 3 , Weak or dead battery , 3 , Recharge or replace battery , 4 , Blown fuse . 4 , Replace fuse , 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 , Clean batteryterminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring , E , Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignitionswitch . 7 , Check / replace ignftionswitch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or stader , 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter , 9 . Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) , 9 . Contact an authorized Service center / department , Engine clicks but will not t . Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all widng . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 1 . Set in = Higher Cut " posttionireducespeed . Loss of power 1 . Cuffing too much grass / too fast . 2 . Throttle in = CHOKE " position . 2 . Adjust throttle control . 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower . 3 . Clean underside of mowerhousing . 4 . Dirty air tilter . 4 . Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . Replace fuel filter . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . 8 . Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen / tins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments section . 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . 15 . Contact an authorized service centar / department . Excessive vibration 1 . Worn . bent or loose blade . 1 , Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Replace blade mandrel , 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . 27
Page: 28

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION 1 . Faulty operator - safety presence control system . t , Check wiring , switches and connections . If not Engine continues to run corrected , contact an authorized service center / when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch department . engaged Pooreut - uneven 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . Buildup of grass , leaves , and trashunder mower . 3 . Clean underside of mower housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Replace blade mandrel . 5 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of 5 . Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . 1 . Obstruction in clutch mechanism . 1 . Remove obstruction . Mower blades will not " rotJte 2 . WorrVdamaged mower drive belt . 2 . Replace mower drive belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley . 3 . Replece idler pulley . 4 . Frozen blade mandrel . 4 . Replace blade mandrel . 1 . Place throttlecontrol in _ FAS'F position . Poor grass discharge 1 . Engine speed too slow . 2 . Shift to slower speed . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Level mower deck . 4 . Mower deck not level . 5 . Low / uneven tire air pressure . 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replece / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Buildupof grass , leaves and trash under mower . 7 . Clean underside of mower housing . 8 . Mower ddve belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt • 9 . Reinstallblades sharp edge down . 9 . Blades improperly installed . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual . 11 . Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . 11 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildupof grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . t . Tum switch " ON " . 1 . Switch is " OFF " . HeedUght ( s ) not working 2 . Bulb ( s ) burnedout . 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch . 4 . Check widng and connections . 4 . Loose or damaged widng . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replece fuse . 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . Battery will not charge 2 . Check / clean all connections . 2 . Pcor cable connections . 3 . Faulty regulator ( if so equipped ) . ! 43 . Replace regulator . • Replace alternator . 4 . Faulty altemator . " l . Move . throttle control to " SLOW " positionand allow 1 . Engine throttlecootro _ not set at " SLOW " Engine " backfires " to idle for30 seconds before stopping engine . positionfor 30 seconds before stoppingengine . when turning engine . " OFF " 28
Page: 29

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 SCHEMATIC RED BLACK BATTERY I RED FUSE 30 AMP . RED STARTER BLACK I I r - - - - - - I I ) WHITE IG L ( ( PEDAL UP ) L WHITE J ( _ LUTCH / BRAKJE IGNITION ( NOT OCCUPIED ) SWITCH WHITE I . . . . . . . . I t . . . . - - - - . - - T1CH SEAT SWI I I I I I _ l - i / 7 [ N . . _ K . G . . . ROUND , NG CONNECTOR ( CLUTCH OFF ) I MHEOTUERR ] _ ( OPTIONAL ) J _ _ SPARK PLUG GAP BLACK _ IGNUINTIIOTN ( 2 PLUGS ON TWIN CYL , ENGINES ) CHARGJNG SYSTEM OUTPUT 3 AMP DC @ 36 _ RPM ' 28 VOLTS AC MIN . @ 3600 RPMNNECllED ( CHARGINGSYSTEMDISCO BLUE I _ LIGHTING SYSTEM _ I l ORANGE 5 AMP AC , 36 _ 0 _ ' I - - _ / L sRow . NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE LIGHTS ARE NOT • © CONNECTED TO THE NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLENS BATFERY , BUT HAVE THEIR CONNECTIONS CONNECTIO OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE . IGNITION SWITCH BECAUSE OF THIS , THE PosmoN CIRCUIT " MAKE " BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE OFF G + M + L NONE NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED SPEED . AT IDLE THE LIGHTS RUN / LIGHT B + L A + Y CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR WILL DIM . AS THE ENGINE IS SERVICING OF UNIT , THEYTO RUN B + L NONE SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTSIGHTEST . SHOULD BE REPLACED START B + L + S NONE WILL BECOME THEIR BR PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 29
Page: 30

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 ELECTRICAL / / I I 42 41 25 p16 I \ \ , , , / 3O
Page: 31

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259565 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144926 Battery 2 74760412 Bolt , Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 3 STD551025 Washer 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 4 STD551125 Washer , Lock 1 / 4 6 STD541025 Nut , Hex 1 / 4 - 20 7 7697J Tube 8 7603J Tray , sBatteryent 9 109596X Clamp , HoFm 10 145211 Bolt , Btr 1 / 4 - 20x7 - 1 / 2 11 150109 HolddownBattery Front Mount 12 145769 Nut , Push NylonBattery Front 114 16 153664 Switch InterlockPush - In 19 STD551125 Washer , Lock 1 / 4 20 73350400 Nut , Hex , Jam 1 / 4 - 20 21 147430 Hamess , LightSocket ( w / 4152J ) 22 4152J LightBulbattery 24 4799J Cable , B 25 146148 Cable , Battery 26 108824X Fuse 28 145491 Cable , Ground 29 121305X Switch , Seat 30 140301 Switch , Ignition4 Position 31 124211X Nut , IgnitionitionSwitch 32 141226 Cover , Ign 33 109310X Key , Molded , Craftsman 40 156442 Harness , xIgnition 41 71110408 Bolt BIk Fin He 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover , Terminal 43 145673 Solenoid 44 73640400 Nut Keps BIk Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 46 121433X Ammeter Rectangular6 AmpMeter ) 52 141940 ProtectionWire Loop ( Hour 55 17490508 Screw Thdrel 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 70 140413 . Harness EngineB & S / Tec Dual NOTE : All component dimensionsgiven in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 31
Page: 32

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,259566 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 12 53 31 55 7 3 37 54 32
Page: 33

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION 1 159527 bChassisar Draw 2 140356 3 17490612 Screw , Thd . , Ro ( ( . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 Type TT 4 STD551025 Washer 13 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 5 155272 BumperHood / Dash 9 150156X011 Dash , Silkscreened 10 STD533710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 11 155927 Panel , Dash , LH 12 145660 ClipTinnerman Grille P / L 13 155936 Panel , Dash , RH 14 17490608 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 Type - IT 17 144983X558 Hood Assembly 18 126938X Bumber Hood 20 156437 Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tankel 23 124028X Bushing , Snap , Nylon , Fu aLineuge 25 19131312 Washer 13132x 13 / 16 x 12 G 26 STD541437 Locknut , Hex , with insert 3 / 6 - 16 UNC 28 145198X558 Gdlle , W / Clips MS - 558 29 155217 Lens , Grille 30 151287X558 Fender / Footrest 31 139976 Bracket , Fender / Support 37 17490506 Screw , ThdroL 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 " rYT 38 139886 Pivot Bracket Assembly , LH , Mower , Rearar 39 t 39887 Pivot BracketAssembly , RH , Mower , Re 51 73800400 Nut Lock W / Insert 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 52 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 X 7 / 8 X 16 Ga . Bracket Gdlle Pickoff LH 53 146201 54 17030814 Screw , Hex Head , Spideriock # 8 x 7 / 6 AB 55 145202 Bracket Grille Piekoff RH 57 STD552507 Bolt FinHex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC X . 75 58 140547 Air Duct P / L 16HP B & S Opp . Twin / 60 72140605 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 4 64 154798 Dash LowerSTLT 71 73680400 Nut Crownk ) ck 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 74 STD541437 Nut Cmwnlock3 / 8o16UNC 122 157301 BracketShift STLT 123 152927 Screw 140 158418 BracketSuspensionFront Plate ReinforcementSTLT 142 156095 143 154966 BackrestSwaybarChassis BracketFootrestSTLT 144 154207 145 156524 Rod PivotChassis / Hood NOTE : AI ( componentdimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch _ 25.4 mm 33
Page: 34

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 DRIVE 57 84 83 _ 82 10 18 5 87 21 51 5 62 37 26 27 34
Page: 35

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Nut Crown Look5 / 16 - 18 UNC 1 . . . . . . . . Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) 52 STD541431 Link , Clutch Dana 4360 - 122 53 105710X Spring , ClutchReturn 2 146682 Spring , Return , Brake 55 105709X Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 3 123666X Pulley , Transaxle 56 STD523712 V - Belt , Ground Drive 4 12000028 Ring , Retainer 57 16085574X2 Keeper , Belt , R . H . 5 121520X Strap , Torque 58 0127231 6 17490512 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 5 / 16 - 18x3 / 4 59 14 Keeper , Belt , Center Span Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 8 154792 Rod Shifter Fender STLT 61 17490612 Cover , Pedal 10 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 62 8883R186 11 105701X Washer , Shift Plate 63 140 Pulley , Engine Bolt , Hex Head , Fin . 13 74550412 Bolt 1 / 4 - 26 UNF W / Patch Grade 8 64 71170764 7 / 16 - 20 x 4 Grade 5 14 STD551125 Washer Washer 15 74490544 Bolt , Hex Flghd 5 / 16 - 18 Grade 5 65 STD551143 Keeper , Belt , Engine , Fool - Proof 18 STD523710 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC . x I Gr 5 66 1547783 19 STD541437 Nut 70 13468 Guide , Belt RH Engine 21 106933X Knob 72 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Gauge Spacer , Axle 22 130804 Rod , Brake 74 109502X9X 24 STD541237 Nut 75 12174 Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge E - RingSquare 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 76 STD581075 Key , 2.0 x . 1845 / . 1865 26 STD551037 Washer 77 123583X8X 27 STD561210 Pin 78 12174 Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge Key Woodruff # 9 3 / 16 x 3 / 4 28 145204 Rod , ParkingBrake 79 2228M78344 Arm , Shift 29 124236X Cap , ParkingBrake , Red 80 516060 Shaft Assemblyn 30 130807 Bracket , Transaxle 81 1 Spring , Torsio 31 127275X Keeper , Belt , L . H . 82 123782X 32 STD523107 Bolt 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge Tie Rod 34 155071 Shaft Assembly , Foot Pedal 84 14564360 Nut , Nylock 35 120183X Bearing , Nylon 85 150308 36 STD551062 Washer 86 712 Bushing , Pivot Washer 37 STD571810 RollPin 87 19212016 E - Ringole , 38 123674X Pulley , Idler , Flat 88 12000008 Cons Shift , STLT 39 STD523727 Bolt 89 154886 Nut , Self - Threading , Washer Hd 1 / 4 40 4470J Spacer , Split ° 395 x . 59 90 124346X210 Washer 9 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 10 . Gauge 41 154777 Keeper , Belt , Idler Fool - Proof 112 19091 Bolt RdhdSqneck 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 25 42 19131312 Washer 13 / 32x13 / 16x12Gaqge 116 72110610 Spacer Be , crank 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove , Plastic 118 15477419 NylinerClutchingSTL 48 154604 BellcrenkAssembly 121 1544 49 123205X Retainer , Belt NOTE : All componentdimensionsgiven in U . S . inches 50 STD523715 Boltt 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51 STD541437 Nu Crown Look3 / 8 - 16 UNC 35
Page: 36

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 STEERING ASSEMBLY • p 62 44 27 67 66 70 13 36
Page: 37

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 SteeringWheelySTMP 2 154427 Axle Assembl Dropped STL 3 71564833H SpindleAssembly , L . H . 4 615746 SpindleAssembly , R . H . 5 62 Bearing , Race , Thrust , guHardenedgee 6 2121748X0169 Washer 25 / 32 x ! - 5 / 8 x 16 GGaau 7 19272000 Washer 27 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 8 120 Ring , Klip 9 3366R43851137 Bearing , Steering Column 10 156TD5 DraglinkExtended Stamped 11 S Washer , Lock 13 154779 BearingAxle STLT / GT / 15 73901000 Nut , Lock , Flange 5 8 - 11 UNC 17 156546 Shaft Assembly , Steering . 18 57079 " Washer , Thrust . 515 x 750 x . 033 19 124035X4X Support , mShaft 20 12588 Washer , Shi 1 / 4 x 5 / 8 x . 062 22 71100410 Screw , Hex Socket Head 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 23 01275016 Pittman Shaft Assembly 25 1544 Bracket , SteeringDrag 26 126847X Bushing , Link , 27 136874 Gear , Sector 28 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 4Gauge 29 17490612 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 30 STD561210 Pin 32 130465 Rod , Tie 36 21550997 Bushing , Steering 37 1529 Screw 38 3139769808537 Insert , SteeringWheel8 39 1913D541 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / x 8 Gauge 40 ST SGripcoNutteeringWheel 41 4100711L49X Adaptor , 42 145057 Boot , SteeringShaft1 / 43 121 Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 4 x 16 Gauge 44 31537202X - Extension Shaft Steering LR . LT 46 512125M Cap , Spindlease 47 68 Fitting , Gre 51 STD541431 Nut LockHexw / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 53 73680600 Nut , Crownlock3 / 8 - 16 UNC Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1 - 1 / 4 54 74780520 62 15659423710 KitSteeringAsm ServiceC 63 STD5 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UN x 1 Gr 5 85 101547804044 Spacer Axle 66 715448 BearingArm Pittman 67 74 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 UNC x 2 - 3 / 4 68 61544297 Axle , Brace 69 1603 Spacer , Brace , Axle 70 74780636 Bolt , Fin , Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 2 - 1 / 4 NOTE : All componentdimensionsgiven in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO , DESCRIPTION 1 140123 Seat 13 121248X BushingSnap BIk Nyl 50 Id Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1 / 4 - 20xl - 112 2 140551 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat ( blk ) 14 72050412 74760616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 15 134300 3 Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc Washer Flat 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga 16 121250X 4 19131610 SpringCprsn 1 27 BIk Pnt 5 145006 Nut Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc Clip Push - In 17 123976X6 Bolt Shoulder5 / 16 - 18 Unc STD541437 Nut Lock Hex W / Ins 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 21 15323 678 124181X Nut Lock Hex W / Ins 5116 - 18 Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk Zi 22 STD541431 Screw 3 / 8 - 16xl 23 74780814 Bolt Fin Hex 1 / 2 - 13 X 718Gr 5Ga 17490616 Washer 17 / 32 X 1 - 3 / 16 X 122 19131614 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 14 Ga 24 19171912 910 Bolt Shoulder5 / 16 - 18 X 6 155925 Pan Pnt Seat ( blk ) 25 127018X 12 121245X Washer LockHvy Hlcl Spr 1 / 2 Bracket Pnt Mounting Switch 26 STD551150 NOTE : All componentdimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 38
Page: 39

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 DECALS 17 10 \ 9 22 19 14 13 14 2 15 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Decal Chassis 42 " 1 156439 Decal Fender Danger Sears 14 147139965 Decal Mower Drive Schematic 2 273503 Decal , Engine 19.5 HP Turbo 15 150321 3 151299 DecaIHood Rh Craftsman 17 158 Decal Insert , Hood 4 151300 Decal Hood Lh Craftsman 19 1380478716 Decal Battery Diehard uSearslching 6 133644 Decal Maint Customer Sears Dom 20 915675 Decal DeckMower EZ3 M 7 150927 Decal Panel Side B & S 22 14 Decal Battery 9 146709 Decal Fender Craftsman Gold - - 138311 Decal Lift Handleh Pad Footrest L STLTLT 10 150333 Decal Cap CNSMR Help Line SRS - - 154515 Pad Footrest Rh ST 11 156368 Decal Fender STLT Oper InstE / S - - 154516506 13 146046 Decal V - belt Dr Sch - - 516150 Manual , Owner's ( English ) - - 161 Manual , Owner's ( Spanish ) KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Valve Cap , Tire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106222X Tire , Front 2 _ 5,8 4 59904 Tube , Front Tire 4,10 ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 7 5 106732X427 Rim , Front 6 278H Fitting , Grease ( FrontWheel Only ) 9040H 78 Bearing , Flange ( FrontWheel Only ) 106108X427 11 Rim , aRearr 122082X 9 Tire , Re 7152J 10 Tube , Rear Tire , ( Not Provided Service Item Only ) 11 104757X Cap , Axle ° . 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . Tube ) NOTE : AIIcomponentdimensions givenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4mm 39
Page: 40

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 ENGINE 3 2 _ 14 13 10 31 33 37 40 39 29 . \ I OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT I Spark Arrester 40
Page: 41

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 151273 Control Thret Paddle 32 220x5 2 17720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 2 / 8 T 3 . . . . . . . Engine ( See Breakdown ) Briggs Model No . 42E707 - 2631 - E1 4 149723 MufflerExhaustLeft ExhaustAsm . 5 2614406989 6 814401 ExhaustAsm . Righte 7 13 Clamp Tube Doubl Engine 8 150176 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 UNC X 3 / 4 W / Sems Heat ShieldLt 10 1455525112507 11 DSTD5522 . Washer Lock Hvy . Helical 1 / 4 12 ST 5 BoltFin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 13 27225 _ Gasket Muffler 14 1328033500 Nipple Pipe 4 - 1 / 2 " 15 132003 Elbow Std 90 Degree 3 / 8 - 18 Npt Washer LockExtTooth 3 / 8 16 STD551237 17 17490624 Screw Thdrol3 / 8 - 16x1 - 1 / 2 Tytt 23 156123 Shield Browning ControlChoke 25 0145996600 26 7392 Nut Keps 3 / 8 - 24 Unf 27 15292780 Screw TT # 10 - 32 x 5 x 3 / 8 Flange 29 1371 ArrestorSpark Tank Fuel 3 50 Rear 31 7157103187X 32 315594 . Cap Fuel Guage STLT 33 12 Clamp Hose BIk 34 106082X512 Spacer Pad 35 17490 Screw Thdrol5 / 16 - 18 X3 / 4 TY'I " 37 8543R Line Fuel 38 Plug Oil Drain ( Order From Engine Manufacturer ) 39 109227X Pad Idler 1.75 x . 75 x . 06 40 3645J Bushing Stem Tank Fuel 41 61392771 81 1288 Nut , Flange 1 / 4 - 20 Starter Nut in U . S . inches NOTE : AIIcomponentdimensionsgiven 1 inch = 25.4mm 41
Page: 42

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 MOWER LIFT 29 _ 27 7 8 , I I ' , ! ! ' . I I " 49 5 rI I ' 3O 3 13 \ 6 5 4 13 19 2O 2O 15 2O 15 42
Page: 43

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 MOWER LIFT KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIP _ ON 1 159460 Wire Assy . , Inner , with Plunger 2 159471 Shaft Asm . Lift 3 105767X Pin Groove 4 12000002 E Ring # 5133 - 62 5 19211621 Washer 21 / 32 x 1 x 21 Ga . 6 120183X Bearing NylonFluted 7 125631X Grip Handle 8 122365X ButtonPlunger Readengthth 11 139865 Link Lift Lh Fixed LLeng 12 139866 Link Lift Rh Fixed 13 STD624008 Retainer Spring 15 127218 Link Front 16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 17 130171 Trunnion BlkZinc 18 73800800 Nut Lock WANsh 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 19 139868 Arm SuspensionRear 20 STD624008 Retainer Spring 23 110807X Nut Spring13 / 24 19131016 Washer 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 25 2876H Spiring 2 - 1 / 8 " 26 76020308 Pin cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 27 126971X Rod Adj . Lift 28 73350600 Nut Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 29 138057 Knob Inf . 3 / 8 - 16 30 150233 Trunnion Infin . SHeightpecial 31 140302 Bearing , Pivot , Lift , 32 73540600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 24 49 145212 Nut Flange Lock 50 110452X Nut Push NOTE : All componentdimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 MOWER DECK 76 58 , _ ' _ ' _ 104 105 . , _ 106 _ 21 22 24 26 16 28 \ 27 29 , 18 18 5 6 10 _ - - - - < " 21 9 " - 44
Page: 45

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Washer , Hardened 1 144393 Mower Housing 54 1339436 Arm , IdlerRetainer Bolt 55 15504 2 STD533107 Spacer , 3 138017 BracketAssembly , Sway Bar , Front 56 122052X Spring , TorsionBrakes 4 138440 BracketAssembly , Sway Bar 58 140086 Guard , TUV Idlerval 5 STD624008 Retainer Spring 59 141043 KnobCustom O 6 130832 Arm , Suspension , Rear 67 149846 V - Belt 8 850857 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Grade 8 68 144200 Rod , Clutch , Primary , with Nibs 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 71 142427 Spring , ReturnSecondary 10 140296 Washer , Hardened 72 131870 Arm , Clutch , 11 134149 Blade , Mulching 73 1278478X 74 12174 Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 12 129895 Bearing , Ball Ring , Klipoulder 13 137645 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , Vented 75 12000029 Bolt , Sh 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1.44 ( Includes Key Number 6 ) 76 128903 Keeper , Springlutch 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 77 1278450998 Lever Asm . C Pri PIm STLT 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 78 715484 Bushing , Large , Brass 16 140329 Stripper , Vented Mower Oeck 79 12 Spring , Mower 1Clutch6 17 72110610 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x1 - 1 / 4 80 1537010600 Nut , HexJam 3 / 8 - Unc 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18x5 / 8 81 2733502858X40618 Trunnion , Adj . 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 82 4614120908 Washer , Sintered 20 136888 Baffle , Vortex 8384 Keeper Belt Idler3 / 21 STD541431 Nut Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 15721 Bolt RDHD Sq 8 - 16 UNC x 2 - 1 / 4 22 134753 Stiffener Bracket 85 Nut 23 131267 Bracket , Deflector 92 STD541437 Mulcher Cover 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 101 136420 sScrewher 25 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 102 7116101016110 Wa # 10 26 110452X Nut , Push 103 19061251 Washer , Lock 27 130968 Shield , Deflector 104 STD5 LatchAssembly , Bagger 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x16 Gauge 105 130758J Nut , Weld 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 106 2029 30 157722 Screw ThdrolWasher Head 111 155197 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel L . H . Bracket , Gauge , Wheel R . H . 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 112 155198 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 314 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 113 01749051204 Nut , Hex , Keps 5 / 16 - 18 UNC1 / 33 137266 Nut , Toplock , Flanged 114 73510550 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 UNC x 2 34 STD533717 Bolt 115 72110 Bolt , Shoulder 35 133835 Fastner , ChristmasTree 116 1376447 117 13395 Wheel , Gaugeck 36 131494 Pulley , Idler , xFlat13 / Nut , Centerio 3 / 8 - 164 37 19131316 Washer 13 / 32 16 x16 Gauge 118 73930600 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 1 Gauge 40 STD541437 NutCrownlock3 / 8 - 16UNC 119 19121414 Bracket 41 133551 Rod , Pivot , withNibs 121 143723 Washer Felt / 43 140083 Rod , Clutch , Secondary , with Nibs 128 153390312710 Washer 13 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 44 140088 Guard , Mandrel , L . H . 129 19131523 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x I Gr . 5 45 STD624003 Retainer 130 STD Bolt , RDHD SQNK 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 46 137729 Screw , Thd . Roll 1 / 4 - 20 x 518 131 STD533710 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 8 x 4 Ga . 48 133944 Washer , Hardened 132 19132293 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes Key2 ) 49 155066 Roller Assembly , Cam Follower - - 130794 Numbers 8 - 10 , 12 - 15 , 31 and 3 50 131340 Bolt , Shoulder # 10 - 24Grade 5 Mower Deck , Complete ( Standard 51 STD541410 Locknut - - 145411 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC NOTE : All componentdimensions given in U . S . inches 53 131845X900 Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 DANA TRANSAXLE o MODEL NUMBER 4360 - 122 5 20 21 45 _ 22 24 25 31 2 : 38 53 47 49 5O 62 7O 46
Page: 47

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 DANA TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 4360 - 122 KEY PART KEY . PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO DESCRIPTION Washer , Plain , . 632 X 1.00 X . 031 1 160955 Housing , Upper 37 2231J944 2 2274J Screw , Tapping , 1 / 4 - 20 X . 734 38 160 Assy , Gear , Comb . , 12T & 30T Shaft , Idler 3 134400 Ball , Detent 39 124639X Spacer , . 633 X . 87 X . 755 4 105904X Spring , Detent 40 120472X8X 5 160940 Screw , Tapping , No . 10 - 24 X . 482 41 10592 Sprocket , e9Tl , Gear , Bev 36T 6 134788 Assy , Kit , Shifter 42 16156594 7 108727X V - Ring 43 1343 Assy , Kit , Shim , . 750 Shaft Shaft , Drive 8 120951X Puck , Friction 44 120473X Cover , Detent 9 148266 Bearing , Flange 45 160942 Gear , Spur , 012TT 10 2225J Ring , Retaining 46 14267841X9X Gear , Spur , 2 11 134793 Assy , Kit , Shim , . 625 Shaft 47 6124658 12 143697 Gear , Spur , 15T 48 10 Gear , Spur , 25T8T1T , 13 120415X Washer , Plain , . 632 X 1.38 X . 046 49 120408X Gear , Spur , 23ain Gear , Spur , 14 142674 Key , Woodruff , No . 8 50 105937X Washer , Pl . 632 X 1.00 X . 060 15 161563 Assy , Kit , Input Shaft 5 ! 2226J401 16 161564 Pinion , Bevel , 12T 52 134 Washer , 7Neoprene58 Washer , Plain , . X 1.25 X . 031 17 105909X Ring , Retaining 53 2264J94647 Axle , LH 18 105910X Chain , 24 Pitches 54 616009 19 148269 Seal , Oil 55 1 Gear , Miter , 12T , Sptined 20 160943 Gear , Spur , 12T 56 160948 Ring , Retaining2T 21 138246 Collar , Clutch 57 110071X Gear , Spur , s3r , Shaft , Crose 22 138238 Assy , Kit , Clutch Keys 58 120952X950 Gear , Mit 12T , Idler 23 148268 Bearing , Flange 59 916094 24 143673 Shaft , Intermediate 60 160 Axle , RH 25 2244J Key , Woodruff , No . 61 61 160951 Housing , Lower Puck , Friction 26 105916X Ring , Retaining 62 120961X Disc , Brake 27 120470X Sprocket , 18T 63 7294J989X 28 110070X Spacer , 1.131 X 1.45 X . 494 64 108 Spacer , Brake Puck 29 142677 Gear , Spur , 37T 65 160952 Jaw , Brakeel Pin , Dow 30 142681 Gear , Spur , 35T 66 120954X3 31 124644X Gear , Spur , 30T 67 16095 Screw , Tapping , 5116 - 18 X 2.35 32 108980X Gear , Spur , 25T 68 138244 Lever , Actuating . Washer , Plain , 321 X 1.00 X . 055 33 120406X Gear , Spur , 22T 69 0108996X4500 Bracket , Anti - Rotation 34 134796 Gear , Spur , 19T 70 116095 35 105925X Washer , Plain , . 640 X 1.37 X . 061 71 738 Nut , Lock , 5 / 16 - 24 Grease 36 2228J Washer , Plain , . 632 X 1.00 X . 046 72 120416X NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 868 _ _ 40 35 42 _ _ _ ) _ : : : : : : z _ 819 552A 41 36 " _ " Q _ : : : _ . . 34 615 33 552 _ 45 219 / I 220 ¢ _ _ 230 534 642 ' _ 165 643 535 27 523 842 445 422 284A 2 _ 4 _ 235 525 524 o 537 41t
Page: 49

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 51 51A " " " 51 52 _ 205 108A _ 634 127 0 _ 554 52 781 334 851 468 _ 332 75 63 _ 2 1006 1005 337 _ 635 49
Page: 50

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 421 = 707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - 1 = 1 801 783 802 615A 311 803 653 209A 209 414 207 _ 307 5O
Page: 51

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 ' E1 5 881 9 244 8A 9 572 5A 10A 13 o lO I 1019 LABEL KIT _ lit REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL 305 567 305 304 30L _ ' ' LI _ " _ 307 306A 307 51
Page: 52

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Screw , Phillipsing 1 497074 Cylinder Assembly 54 59320811 Washer , Spr 2 399265 Bushing 75 222 Screw , Hex 3 391086 * Seal , Oil 78 95039 Body Assembly , Upper 4 493304 Sump , Engine 91 499281 95 93499 Screw , SemsttleesterHead 5 493457 Head , Cylinder # 1 96 22193972 Valve , rThroottl 5A 493458 Head , Cylinder # 2 97 4991 Shaft , ThFiili 7 271867 * Gasket , CylinderHead # 1 Screw , 7A 271868 * Gasket , Cylinder Head # 2 98 5919207 8 495754 BreatherAssembly # 1 99 261 * * Spring , ThrottleAdjust Gasket , Carburetor Body 8A 222892 Cover , Breather Cylinder # 2 102 2716074 103 29851 Float , Carburetor ( Used Only on Key # 572 , * * Pin , Float Hinge Air Baffle withHoles for Mounting ) 104 231435 * * Valve , Needle 9 27603 * Gasket , Breather 105 394682 BodyAssembly , Lower 10 94382 Screw , Sems 107 499655 Valve , Choke 10A 94830 Screw , Sems 108 225373 Shaft , Choke 11 280225 Tube , Breather 109 392673 * O - RingNeedle 12 273208 * Gasket , Crankcase , . 0t5 " Thick 116 280474 Jet , Valve , Fixed 271188 * Gasket , Crankcase , . 005 ' Thick 117 232018 Jet , Needle Valve , Fixed , 271189 * Gasket , Crankcase , . 009 " Thick 232022 High Altitudex 13 94565 Screw , Cylinder Head Screw , He Head 15 94239 Plug , Oil Drain 119 9415239 Carburetor Kit Crankshaft 121 4915 16 394028 Carburetor 94196 Timing Gear Key 125 419306729 * * Plug , Welch 19 399264 Bushing 127 223659 Base , Air Cleaner 20 291675 * Seal , Oil 161 49 Nut , Wing 22 94724 Screw , Seres 165 94289 Line , Fuel , 28 " Long ( Cut to Suit ) 23 491180 Flywheel 187 299146 kScrew 24 222698 Key , Flywheel 188 69462783 Lin 25 498584 PistonAssembly , StandardSize 291 262 Link 498585 PistonAssembly , . 010 " Oversize 202 26268497 Crank , Bellx 498586 Piston Assembly , . 020 " Oversize 203 2809 Screw , He Head 498587 Piston Assembly , . 030 " Oversize 205 93971 Nut 26 394959 RingSet , StandardSize 206 94298372 207 262335 Spring , Control , Rod 394960 RingSet , . 010 = Oversize 209 262 Spring , Governor 394961 RingSet , . 020 " Oversizeze Spring , Governor Idle 394962 RingSet , . 030 " Oversi 209A 26156385 Gear , Govamor 27 263129 Lock , Piston Pin 219 394341 219A 3934 Oil SlingerThrustol 28 498319 Pin , Piston , StandardSize Washer , 391286 Pin , Piston , . 005 " Oversize 220 2227732 222 49128 Bracket , Contr 29 394306 Rod , Connecting , StandardSizesize Screw , Torx _ 397158 Rod , Connecting , . 020 " Under 224 94297 32 94671 Screw , ConnectingRed Included in Gasket Set ( 495866 ) 33 390420 Valve , Exhaust 34 261528 Valve , Intake * * Included in Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) 35 65906 • Spring , Valve , aIntakeausteust 36 26828 Spring , Valve , hExhIntak * * * Includedin CarburetorKit ( 491539 ) , 40 221596 Retainer , Valve , and Pump Repair Kit ( 393397 ) 41 292260 Retainer , Valve , Ex 42 494553 Keeper , vValvee . . . . Included in Gasket Set ( 495868 ) , 45 261368 Tappet , Val and Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) 46 214484 Gear , Camd , 50 213290 Manifol Intake NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U . S . inches 51 271412 . . . . Gasket , Carburetor Mounting 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51A 281412 Spacer , CarburetornifoldMounting 52 270884 * Gasket , Intake Mad , 53 93970 Screw , Hex Hea Carburetorto Manifold 52
Page: 53

REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259566 BRIGGS & STRATrON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Screw , Hex HeadLever 227 491297 Lever Assembly , Govemor 556 193585531 Bolt , Governor 229 62199 Washer 562 49388 Screw , Hex Head , 230 223882 Washer , GovemorCrank , lnside 567 9 Back Plate to Cylinder 235 224995 Shield , Fuel Spray * Gasket , Base 240 394358 Filter , Fuel 569 27264516 Baffle , Air , Cylinder # 2 244 230318 Connector , Fuel Line 572 2248 Plate , Back 257 93897 Screw , Sems 573 549130483 Nut , Hex . 284 94674 Screw , Hex Head 592 09227 Clamp , Hose - 284A 94882 Screw , Hex Head 601 93 Retainer , E Ring 304 495469 Housing , Blower , Red 615 942963080 Retainer 305 94786 Screw , Sems 615A 26 616 4915303 Crank , lGovernore 306 222846 Shield , Cylinder 634 27101 * * Washer , Thrott Shaft 306A 223734 Shield , Cylinderpping * Seal , Governor Shaft 307 94930 Screw , Serf - Ta 634A 491287 Boot , Spark Plugnerrd 308 224774 Cover , Air Guide 635 06653808 Cover , Air Cleaanea 308A 224775 Cover , Air Guide 642 225 Plate , Air Cle 309 497596 Motor , Starter 643 4967005 Screw , Hex He 310 94003 Bolt , Thru 853 9358 Gear , sRingMounting 311 497606 BrushSet 726 391362 ( Include Parts ) 332 230674 Nut , Hex Gear , tTiminger 333 394891 Armature , Magneto 741 26298904 Gear , Star 334 94731 Screw , Sems 783 2801 Cap , Ddved 337 802592 Plug , Spark 801 394860 Cap , En 355 494705 Wire , Stop 802 49760704 Housing , Starterad 358 495868 Gasket Set 803 4976 Screw , Hex He 363 19203 FlywheeIPuller 819 994675205 * Seal , Cap 383 89838 Wrench , Spark Plug 842 270571 847 49 Tube Assembly , Oil 391 280197 Body , aPumpphragm Terminal , Cable 392 261395 * * * Spring , Di 851 4938808925 * * * Diaphragm , Carburetor 394 272638 * * * Diaphragm , Carburetor 858 127090 * * * Gasket , Pump 414 220680 Washer 859 27 * * * Spring , Diaphragmp 422 222875 Bracket , Oil Fill 860 261358972 Repair Kit , Pum 432 221377 * * * Cap , Spring 861 393321 868 497 Seal , Valveve , 434 223688 Cover , Diaphragm Seat , Val intake 435 93829 Screw , DiaphragmCover 869 26146316 Seat , Valve , ExhausthaustOnly ) 445 394019 Filter , Air 870 2133 Bushing , Guide ( Ex 468 497908 Screen , Rotating 871 2619611656 Bushing , Guide ( Intake , Brass ) 474 393474 Altemator 231234 Wire , Alternator 482 93621 Screw , 877 39 Plate , Cover . 510 497606 Drive , Starter 881 49590182053 Plug and Seal , Solenoid 523 494947 Cap , Oil Fill 955 397881 Fan , Flywheel 524 271157 * Seal , FilITube 1005 2 Retainer , Fan 525 495348 Tube , Oil Fill ( Includes Seals 1006 2249012605 Label Kit 526 393815 , Hose , Vacuum 1019 749876 Retainer , Brush 534 94823 Screw , Air Cleaner 1090 49 535 272490 Filter , Air Includedin Gasket Set ( 495868 ) 537 271411 . . . . Gasket , Air Cleaner 544 497603 Armature , Starter * * Included in Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) 552 262332 Lower Bushing , Governorr 552A 262331 Upper Bushing , Govemo * * * Included in Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) , and Pump Repair Kit ( 393397 ) . . . . Includedin Gasket Set ( 495868 ) , and Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) NOTE : All componentdimensionsgiven in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 53
Page: 54

ii i SERVICE NOTES i i 54
Page: 55

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL , NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH SKY LINE OR TREE . 15 ° MAX . greater than 15 ° ) , never across the face . Make turns gradu - • ally to prevent tipping or ! oss of control . Exercise extremeot _ _ capuetiroante wyhoeunr Tcrhaacntogringupdalrnedctmdonwnonthselofpaecse . of slopes ( n II \
Page: 56

i \ SEARS CRAFTSMAN ® OWNER'S 19.5 HPTRIC ELEC START MANUAL 42 " MOWERTRANSAXLE 6 SPEEDTRACTOR LAWN MODEL NO . Each tractor has its own model number . Each engine has its own model number . 917.259566 The model number for your tractor will be found on the model plate located under the seat . The model number for your engine will be found on the blower housing of the engine . All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Seam , Roebuck and Co . Service Center / Department and most Re - tail Stores . IF YOU NEED REPAIR SERVICE OR PARTS : WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS , ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION : FOR REPAIR SERVICE , CALL : THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER • PRODUCT - TRACTOR 1 - 800 - 4 - REPAIR • MODEL NUMBER - 917.259566 ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7247 ) • ENGINE MODEL NO . - 42E707 - 2631 - E1 " , PART NUMBER FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS • PART DESCRIPTION INFORMATION AND ORDERING , CALL RTHIS : TOLL FREE NUMBE Your Sears merchandise has added value when iyouth consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed w 1 - 800 - FON - PART Sears trained technicians . . , professional technicians ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to you , we service what we sell . FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE , CALL THISR : TOLL FREE NUMBE 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 161505 8.12.97 JH Pdnted in U . S . A . b
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
1160955 Housing, upper
102225J Ring
11134793 Kit
12142679 Gear, spur, 15t
13120415X Washer
14142674 Key
15161563 Assembly, kit, input shaft
16161564 Bevel pinion
17105909X Ring , retainer
18105910X Chain, 24 pitches
19148269 Seal, oil
22274J Screw, tapping 1/4-20 x .734
20160943 Gear, spur, 1 2t
21138246 Collar
22138238 Clutch kit
23148268 Flange bearing
24143673 Shaft
252244J Key, woodruff, no 61
26105916X Ring , retainer
27120470X Sprocket
28110070X Spacer
29142677 Gear, spur, 37t
3134400 Ball, detent
30142681 Gear, spur, 35t
31124644X Gear, spur, 30 teeth (3rd)
32108980X Gear, spur, 25t
33120406X Spur gear
34134796 Gear
35105925X Washer
362228J Washer
372231J Washer
38160944 Assembly, gear, comb., 12t and 30t
39124639X Shaft idler
4105904X Spring, detent
40120472X Spacer
41105928X Sprocket, 9t, reverse drive
42161565 Gear, bevel, 36t
43134394 Kit
441240473X Shaft, drive
44120473X Shaft
45160942 Detent cover
46142678 Gear, spur, 12t
47124641X Gear, spur, 20 teeth
48106589X Gear, spur, 25t, 3rd - drive
49120408X Gear, spur, 28 teeth (4 th)
5160940 Screw, tapping no 10-24 x .482
50105937X Gear, spur, 31t, high - drive
512226J Washer
52134401 Washer, neoprene
532264J Washer
54160946 Left Axle
55160947 Gear, miter, 12t, splined
56160948 Retaining ring
57110071X Gear, spur, 32t
58120952X Cross shaft
59160949 Gear, miter, 12t, idler (2)
6134788 Assembly, kit, shifter
60160950 Axle
61160951 Housing
62120961X Puck, friction
637294J Disc, brake
64108989X Spacer, brake puck
65160952 Jaw, brake
66120954X Pin
67160953 Screw
68138244 Lever, actuating
69108996X Washer
7108727X V-ring
70160954 Bracket, anti-rotation
7173810500 Nut, lock 5/16-24
72120416X Grease
8120951X Puck, friction
9148266 Bearing, flange
05110S Tune up kit (spring 2002)
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
033004 Tune-up kit (includes air filter, spark plug, o...
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1144926 Battery
10145211 Bolt, btr front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12145769 Nut, push nylon battery front 1/4
16153664 Switch, interlock push-in
19STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
274760412 Bolt
2073350400 Nut
21147430 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146148 Cable
26108824X Fuse
28145491 Cable
29121305X Seat switch
3STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 gauge
30140301 Ignition switch
31124211X Nut ignition
32141226 Cover key switch
33109310X Molded key
4STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
40156442 Harness - igniter
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43145673 Solenoid
4473640400 Nut
45121433X Ammeter rectangular 6 amp
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
5517490508 Screw
6STD541025 Nut, hex 1/4-20
77697J Tube
70140413 Harness engine b&s/tec dual
87603J Tray
9109596X Hose clamp
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1159527 Chassis
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
11155927 Panel, dash, lh
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
122157301 Left Bracket shift
123152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
13155936 Panel, dash, rh
1417490608 Screw
140158418 Bracket suspension
142156095 Plate reinforcement stlt
143154966 Backrest swaybar chassis
144154207 Bracket footrest stlt
145156524 Rod pivot chassis/hood
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18126938X Bumper hood
2140356 Drawbar
20156437 Plate mtg battery fuel tank
23124028X Bushing, snap, nylon, fuel line
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Locknut, hex, with insert 3/8-16 unc
28145198X558 Grille, w/clips ms-558
29155217 Lens, grille
317490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4 type tt
30151287X558 Fender/footrest
31139976 Support bracket
3717490508 Screw
38139886 Pivot bracket
39139887 Pivot bracket
4STD551025 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Lock nut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
5417030814 Screw, hex head, spiderlock #8 x 7/8 ab
55145202 Bracket
57STD552507 Bolt fin hex 1/4-20 unc x .75
58140547 Air duct p/l 18hp b and s opp. twin
6072140606 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
7173680400 Lock nut
74STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9150156X011 Dash, silkscreened
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1N/P Transaxle (see breakdown) dana 4360-122
10STD561210 Pin, cotter
11105701X Washer
11219091210 Washer
11672110610 Bolt
118154774 Spacer - bellcrank
121154419 Clutch nyliner
1374550412 Bolt
14STD551125 Washer
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
18STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
19STD541437 Nut
2146682 Spring return brake t / a zinc
21106933X Knob
22130804 Rod , brake
24STD541237 Nut
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin
28145204 Rod
29124236X Cap, parking brake, red
3123666X Pulley
30130807 Mounting bracket
31127275X Keeper
32STD523107 Bolt
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
36STD551062 Washer
37STD571810 Roll pin
38123674X Pulley
39STD523727 Bolt
412000028 Ring, retainer
404470J Spacer
41154777 Keeper, belt, idler fool-proof
4219131312 Washer
47127783 Pulley, idler, v-groove, plastic
48154604 As bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
5121520X Torque strap
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crown lock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut crown lock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57160855 V-belt, ground drive
58127274X Keeper
59140312 Keeper, belt, center span
617490512 Screw, thd., roll. 5/16-18 x 3/4
6117490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Engine pulley
6471170764 Bolt, hex head, fin. 7/16-20 x 4 grade 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
7219132012 Washer
74109502X Spacer
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
792228M Key woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4
8154792 Rod, shifter fender stlt
80160783 Shift arm
81156044 Shaft assembly
82123782X Spring
8319171216 Washer
84145643 Tie rod
85150360 Nut
8671208 Bushing
8719212016 Washer
8812000008 Ring
89154886 Console, shift, stlt
90124346X Nut
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1139768 Steering wheel
10156438 Link drag extended stamped
11STD551137 Washer, lock
13154779 Spacer, bearing, front axle
1573901000 Nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19124035X Support, shaft
2154427 Axle assembly stmp dropped stl
20126684X Washer, shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
2271100410 Screw, hex socket head 1/4-20 x 5/8
23127501 Pittman shaft assembly
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
3156483 Spindle
30STD561210 Pin
32130465 Rod, tie
36155099 Bushing, steering
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919133808 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 gauge
4157473 Spindle
40STD541537 Gripco nut
41100711L Adaptor, steering wheel
42145054 Boot, steering shaft
43121749X Washer
44153720 Extension shaft steering lr.lt
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust washer
51STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
5373680600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
5474780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
6121748X Washer
62156594 Kit steering assembly service
63STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr 5
65154780 Axle spacer
66154404 Bearing - arm
6774781044 Bolt
68154429 Axle brace
69160367 Spacer bracket
719272016 Washer
7074780636 Bolt, fin, hex 3/8-16 unc x 2-1/4
812000029 Ring
93366R Bearing
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1140123 Seat
10155925 Pan pnt seat (blk)
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
17123976X Nut lock 1/4 lge flg gr 5 zinc
2140551 Bracket pivot
21153236 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 unc
22STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins 5/16-18
2374780814 Bolt fin hex 1/2-13 x 7/8 gr. 5
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
26STD551150 Washer lock hvy hlcl spr 1/2
374760616 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut lock hex w/ins 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
817490616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1
919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga.
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
10150333 Decal cap cnsmr help line srs
11156368 Decal, fender stlt oper inst english/spanish
13146046 Decal
14147139 Decal chassis 42"
15160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
17158215 Decal, insert, hood
19138047 Decal
2273503 Decal, engine 19.5 hp turbo
20156787 Mower decal
22149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
3151299 Decal hood rh craftsman
4151300 Decal hood lh craftsman
6133644 Decal
7150927 Decal panel side b&s
9146709 Decal fender craftsman gold
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X Cap, axle
265139 Valve stem
3106222X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X427 Rim, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X427 Rim, rear
9122082X Tire, rear
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1151273 Control throt paddle 32 22
10145552 Heat shield
11STD551125 Washer lock hvy. helical 1/4
12STD522507 Bolt fin hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
13272250 Gasket . muffler
1413280336 Pipe nipple
1513200300 Elbow std 90 degree 3/8-18 npt
16STD551237 Washer lock ext tooth 3/8
1717490624 Screw thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 tytt
217720410 Screw hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 t
23156123 Shield browning
25145996 Control
2673920600 Nut
27152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
29137180 Spark arrestor
3N/P Engine (see breakdown) briggs model no. 42e707-...
31157103 Tank fuel 3.5 stl w/o sensor
32155971 Cap fuel gauge stlt
33123487X Clamp hose
34106082X Pad
3517490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 tyt
378543R Fuel line
38N/P Plug oil drain (order from engine manufacturer)
39109227X Pad idler
4149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
403645J Bushing
41139277 Stem
5144069 Exhaust assembly lh b and s 18 hp vent
6144068 Exhaust
7138129 Clamp
8150176 Bolt
81128861 Nut, flange 1/4-20 starter nut
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11139865 Link lift lh fixed length
12139866 Link lift rh fixed length
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15127218 Front Link
1673350800 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17130171 Trunnion blk zinc
1873800800 Nut lock w/wsh 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20STD624008 Retainer spring
23110807X Nut
2419131016 Washer
252876H Spring
2676020308 Pin cotter 3/32 x 1/2
27126971X Rod adj. lift
2873350600 Nut hex jam 3/8-16
29138057 Knob
3105767X Pin
30150233 Trunnion
31140302 Bearing, pivot, lift, special
3273540600 Crownlock nut
412000002 E ring #5133-62
49145212 Hex nut
519211621 Washer
50110452X Push nut
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8122365X Button plunger read
0144334 Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0161505 Manual, owner's (english)
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard)
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0161506 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1144393 Mower housing
10140296 Washer
101136420 Mulch plate
10271161010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock
105130758 Latch assembly, bagger
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111155197 Bracket, gauge, wheel, l.h.
112155198 Bracket, gauge, wheel r.h.
11317490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
11473510500 Nut, hex, keps 5/16-18 unc
11572110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
116137644 Bolt, shoulder
117133957 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Lock nut
11919121414 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 gauge
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
128153390 Washer
12919131312 Washer
13137645 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (includes key n...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
131STD533710 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
13219132293 Washer 13/32 x 1-3/8 x 4 ga.
14128774 Housing
15110485X Bearing
16140329 Stripper, vented mower deck
1772110610 Bolt
1872140505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20136888 Baffle, vortex
21STD541431 Nut crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22134753 Stiffener bracket
23131267 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30157722 Screw thdrol washer head
31129963 Washer, spacer
32153535 Pulley, mandrel
33137266 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36131494 Pulley, idler, flat
3719131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
4138440 Bracket assembly, deck sway bar, 38"
40STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
41133551 Pivot rod
43140083 Clutch rod
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49155066 Roller assembly, cam follower
5STD624008 Retainer, spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53131845X900 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54133943 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56122052X Spacer, retainer
58140086 Spring
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67149846 Knob, deluxe 1/2-13
68144200 Belt
71142427 Rod, clutch, primary, with nibs
72131870 Spring
73127847 Arm
74121748X Washer
7512000029 Ring
76128903 Bolt
77127845 Keeper, spring
78154809 Assembly - cl lever
79127498 Bushing
8850857 Bolt blade
80153701 Clutch spring
8173350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
82142028 Trunnion, adj. 3/8-16 x01.30
83120958X Washer
84156084 Keeper - belt
8572140618 Bolt rdhd sq 3/8-16 unc x 2-1/4
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Nut