Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.270722 or 917270722 Craftsman 17 HP 42 in. Mower Lawn Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's ManU _ RARY : CRnFTSMRW 17.0 HP ELECTRIC S'I _ RT 42 " MOWER AUTOMATIC LAWN TRACTOR Model No . 917.270722 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Repair Parts CAUTION : For answers to your questions about this product , Call : Read and follow all 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip - 5 am - 5 pro , Mon - Sat ment , Seam , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , _ 28 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Parts Ordedng . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is main - tained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructionsin the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace , free of charge , any parts foundto be defective in material or workmanship . This Warranty does not cover : . • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , etc . • Tire replacement or repair caused by puncturesfrom outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , negligence , improper storage or acci - dent or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructionscontained in the owner's manual . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the bat - tery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . In - home warranty service on your Craftsman riding equipment is available at no charge for 30 days from the date of purchase . Please contact your nearest service center . After 30 days from the date of purchase , warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equip - ment to YOUrnearest Sears Service Center . ( In - home warranty service will still be avail - able after 30 days from the date of purchase but a standard trip charge will apply ) . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 GENERAL OPERATION • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - ly necessary . Always look down and tions in the manual and on the machine behind before and while backing . before starting . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - • Only allow responsible adults , who are tion and do not point it at anyone . Do familiar with the instructions , to operate not operate the mower without either the machine . the entire grass catcher or the guard in • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , place . toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked • Slow down before turning . up and thrown by the blade . • Never leave a running machine unat - • Be sure the area is clear of other people tended . Always tum oft blades , set park - before mowing . Stop machine if anyone ing brake , stop engine , and remove enters the area . keys before dismounting .
Page: 3

• Tum off blades when not mowing . • Do nottry to stabilize the machine by • Stop engine before removing grass putting your foot on the ground . catcher or uncloggingchute . • Do not use grass catcher on steep • Mow only in daylight or good artificial slopes . light . CHILDREN • Do not operate the machine while under Tragic accidents can occur if the operator the influence of alcohol or drugs . is not alert to the presence of children . • " Watch for traffic when operating near or Children are often attracted to the crossing roadways . machine and the mowing activity . eNever • Use extra care when loading or unload - assume that children will remain wher ing the machine into a trailer or truck . you last saw them . SLOPE OPERATION • Keep children out of the mowing area and underthe watchful care of another Slopes are a major factor related to loss - of - control and tipover accidents , which responsible adult . can result in severe injury or death . All • Be alert and rum machine off if children enter the area . slopes require extra caution . If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on • Before and when backing , look behind it , do not mow it . and down for small children . DO : • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with • Mow up and down slopes , not across . safe machine operation . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree limbs , etc . • Never allow children to operate the machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could overtum the machine . Tall • Use extra care when approaching blind grass can hide obstacles . corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects that may obscure vision . • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Follow the manufacturer's recommen - other fuels . They are flammable and dations for wheel weights or counter - vapors are explosive . weights to improve stability . Use only an approved container . • Use extra care with grass catchers or Never remove gas cap or add fuel other attachments . These can change with the engine running . Allow en - gine to coo / before refueling . Do not the stability of the machine . smoke . • Keep all movement on the slopes slow Never refuel the machine indoors . and gradual . Do not make sudden Never store the machine or fuel changes in speed or direction . container inside where there is an • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If open flame , such as a water heater . tires lose traction , disengage the blades • Never run a machine inside a closed and proceed slowly straight down the area . slope . • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - DO NOT : ment in good condition . • Donotturn on slopes unless necessary , • Never tamper with safety devices . and then , turn slowly and gradually Check their proper operation regularly . downhill , if possible . • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or other debris build - up . Clean oil or efuel embankments . The mower could sud - spillage . Allow machine to cool befor denly turn over if a wheel is over the storing . edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge • Stop and inspect the equipment if you caves in . strike an object . Repair , if necessary , before restarting . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced traction _ : ould cause sliding . 3
Page: 4

• Mower blades are sharp and can cut . • Never make adjustments or repairs with Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and the engine running . use extra caution when servicing them . • Grass catcher components are subject • Check brake operation frequently . to wear , damage , and deterioration , Adjust and service as required . which could expose moving parts or allow objects to be thrown . Frequently check components and replace with manufacturer's recommended parts , when necessary . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not • Be sure the area is clear of other people across . before mowing . Stop machine if anyone • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree enters the area . limbs , etc . • Never carry passengers . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - terrain could overturn the machine . Tall ly necessary . Always look down and grass can hide obstacles . behind before and while backing . • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so • Never carry children . They may fall off that you will not have to stop or shift and be sedously injured or interfere with while on the slope . safe machine operation . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Keep children out of the mowing area tires lose traction , disengage the blades and under the watchful care of another and proceed slowly straight down the responsible adult . • Be alert and turn machine off if children slope . • Do nottum on slopes unless necessary , enter the area . and then , turn slowly and gradually • Before and when backing , look behind downhill , if possible . and down for small children . _ , WARNING : The engine exhaust from _ Look for this symbol to point out impor - this product contains chemicals known to tant safety precautions . It means CAU - the State of California to cause cancer , TIONl ! ! BECOME AWAREI ! ! YOUR SAFE - birth defects , or other reproductive harm . TY IS INVOLVED . _ I _ CAUTION : In order to prevent acciden - tal starting when setting up , transporting , adjusting or making repairs always discon - nect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug . 4
Page: 5

MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT ) RODUCT SPECIFICATIONS A Sears Maintenance Agreement is avail - _ ASOUNE 1.25 GALLONS able on this product . Contact your nearest CAPACITY Sears store for details . AND TYPE : UNLEADED REGULAR CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules . OILTYPE SAE 30 • Follow a regular schedule in maintain - API - SF / SG / SH ) : ( above 32 ° F ) ing , cadng for and usingyour tractor . SAE 5W - 30 • Followthe instructionsunder = Mainte - ( below 32 ° F ) nance " and = Storage " sections of this OIL CAPACITY : 3.0 PINTS owner's manual . SPARK PLUG : Champion RC12YC _ . WARNING : This tractor is equipped ( GAP : . 030 " ) with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unim - VALVE INTAKE : . 003 " - . 005 " proved forest - covered , brush - covered or CLEARANCE : EXHAUST : . 005 " - . 007 " grass - covered land unless the engine's GROUND SPEED FORWARD : 0 - 5.5 exhaust system is equipped with a spark ( MPH ) : REVERSE : 0 - 2.4 arrester meeting applicable localor state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it tIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI should be maintained in effective working REAR : 10 PSI order by the operator . in the state of Califomia the above is CHARGING 3 AMPS BATTERY SYSTEM : 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS required by law ( Section 4442 of the Califomia Public Resources Code ) . Other BA'N'ERY : AMP / HR : 25 states may have similar laws . Federal MIN . CCA : 190 laws apply on federal lands . A spark CASE SIZE : UIR arrester for the muffler is available through BLADE BOLT 27 - 35 FT . LBS . your nearest Sears Authorized Service TORQUE : Center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Craftsman Tractor . It has been designed , engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance . Should you expedence any problem you cannot easily remedy , please contact your . nearest Sears Authorized Service Center We have competent , well - trained techni - cians and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor . Please read and retain this manual . The instructionswill enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . 5
Page: 6

Parts Bag contents shown full size ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 3 / 8 - 16 x I ( 1 ) Hax Bolt Lockwasher 3 / 8 ( 1 ) Large Rat Washer ( 1 ) Locknut 5 / 16 - 18 ( 1 ) Knob ( 1 ) Shoulder Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 ( 1 ) Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge ( 2 ) Washers 3 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge _ # 10 x 5 / 8 ( 2 ) Lock [ _ ( 2 ) # weld Nuts 10 " Washers # 10 6
Page: 7

Parts packed separately in carton Steering Seat Boot Video Cassette Mulcher Plata | Steedng Manual PartsBag Wheel ( 2 ) Shoulder Bolts Parts Bag contents not shown full size Steering ( 2 ) Keys Insert Wheels Steering Extension Shaft SteeringWheel Slope Sheet _ * _ 1 I I Adapter ( , _ ( 2 ) Latch Hook Assemblya 7
Page: 8

Yournewtractorhasbeenassembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . Review the video cassette before you begin . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR • Assemble large fiat washer , 3 / 8 lock washer , 3 / 8 hex bolt and tighten securely . ASSEMBLY • Snap steedng wheel insert into center - A socket wrench set will make assembly of steedng wheel . easier . Standard wrench sizes you need • Remove protective materials from trac - are listed below . ( 1 ) Utility knife tor hood and gdll . ( 1 ) Pliers ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " wrench ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " eSockett staples in skid that may puncture tires w / drive rach ( 2 ) 112 " wrench where tractor is to roll oft skid . ( 1 ) Phillips Screw ddver ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge Insert When dght or left hand is mentioned in . ox , t this manual , it means , from your point of _ . _ 3 / 8 Lockwasher view , when you are inthe operating posi - tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . , Large Flat z _ - _ , Washer TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON Wheel • Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from shipping carton ( See page 6 ) . Extension Adapter • Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on Shaft _ , 5 / 16 Hex all four comers of shipping carton , and Bolt lay panels flat . • Check for any additional loose parts or boxes and remove • 5 / 16 L _ knut _ BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF kowerSteenng - _ . _ _ i . " " _ , ' - " , SKID ' , , , _ / , , , , ATTACH STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT • Slide extension shaft onto lower steer - TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See ing shaft . Align mounting holes in exten - Operation section for location and sion and lower shafts and install 5 / 16 function of controls ) hex bolt and Iocknut . Tighten securely . • Press lift lever plunger and raise attach - IMPORTANT : Tighten bolt and nut secure - ment lift lever to its highest position • ly to 18 - 22 ft . Ibs . torque • • Release parking brake by depressing • Place tabs of steering boot over tab clutch / brake pedal • slots in dash and push down to secure • • Place freewheel control in freewheeling INSTALL STEERING WHEEL position to disengage transmission ( See • Position front wheels of the tractor so " TO TRANSPORT " in the Operation they are pointing straight forward . section of this manual ) . • Slide steedng wheel adapter onto steer - • Roll tractor forward off skid . ing shaft extension . • Remove banding holding discharge • Position steering wheel so cross bars guard up against tractor . are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide inside boot and onto adapter .
Page: 9

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR The tires on your tractor were ovednflated CHECKBATTERY at the factory for shipping purposes . • Liftseatpanto raisedpositionandopen Correct tim pressure is important for best batteryboxdoor . cutting performance . • If this battery is put into service after • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in month and year indicated on label ( label = PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on located between terminals ) charge bat - page 5 of this manual . tery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 CHECK DECK LEVELNESS amps . ( See " BATTERY " in MAINTE - NANCE section of this manual for For best cutting results , mower housing charging instructions ) . should be properly leveled . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF Battery , Label ALL BELTS Box Door _ See the figures that are shown for replac - ing motion and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments sectoin of this manual . Verify that the belts are mut - ed correctly . CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM After you learn how to operate your trac - tor , check to see that the brake is properly INSTALL SEAT adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in Adjust seat before tightening adjustment the Service and Adjustments section of knob . this manual . • Remove cardboard packing on seat INSTALL MULCHER PLATE pan . • Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate • Place seat on seat pan and assemble using screw , washer , lock washer , and shoulder bolt . Tighten shoulder bolt weld nut as shown . securely . NOTE . " Pre - assemble weld nut to latch • Assemble adjustment knob and flat hook by inserting weld nut from the top washer loosely . Do not tighten . with hook pointing down . • Lower seat into operating position and • Tighten hardware securely . sit on seat . • Raise and hold deflector shield in up - • Slide seat until a comfortable position is right position . reached which allows you to press • Place front of mulcher plate over front of clutch / brake pedal all the way down . mower deck opening and slide into • Get off seat without moving its adjusted place , as shown . position . • Hook front latch into hole on front of • Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob mower deck . securely . • Hook rear latch into hole on back of Seat mower deck . Seat Pan _ , CAUTION : Do not remove discharge guard from mower . Raise and hold guard when attaching mulcher plate and allow it Bolt to rest on plate while in operation . TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR DISCHARGING Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place . Your mower is now ready for Flat Washer discharging or installation of optional grass catcher accessory . Adjustment Knob 9
Page: 10

NOTE : It is not necessary to change Gauge Wheel blades . The mulcher blades are designed Bracket _ \ . . . . for discharging and bagging also . Weld Nut From Hook Points The Top Down Lock Weld Washer 3 / 8 - 16 Locknut / " _ " Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 Washer Latch Latch Wheel Hook v ' CHECKLIST PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING Lock Washer Washer CHECKLIST : Washer Mulcher V ' All assembly instructionshave been Screw completed . Plate Deflector _ / No remaining loose parts in carton . Shield _ / Battery is properly prepared and charged . ( Minimum I hour at 6 amps ) . V ' Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely . v ' All tires are properly inflated . ( For shippingpurposes , the tiroswere overinflated at the factory ) . v ' Be sure mower deck is properly leveled , _ Latch side - to - side / front - to - rear for best Hooks cutting results . ( Tiros must be properly inflated for leveling ) . v ' Check mower and drive belts . Be sure ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO they are routed properly around pulleys MOWER DECK and inside all belt keepers . The gauge wheels are designed to keep v ' Check widng . See that all connections the mower deck in proper position when are still secure and wires are properly operating mower . Be sure they are proper - clamped . ly adjusted to ensure optimum mower per - i / Before driving tractor , be sure free - formance . wheel control is in drive position . • Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface . WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAY EXTRAATTENTION TO • Adjust mower to desired cutting height THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS : ( See " TO ADJUST MOWER CU'I - rING HEIGHT " in the Operation section of / Engine oil is at proper level . this manual ) , f , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , • With mower in desired height of cut po - regular unleaded gasoline . sition , gauge wheels should be asSem - / Become familiar with all controls - their bled so they are slightly off the Qround . location and function . Operate them Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole before you start the engine . with shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - 16 Iocknut and tighten securely . ing condition . • Repeat for opposite side installing , / It is important to purge the transmis - gauge wheel in same adjustment hole . sion before operating your tractor for the first time . Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions ( See " TO START ENGINE " and = PURGE TRANSMISSION " in the Op - eration section of this manual ) , 10
Page: 11

Thesesymbolsmayappearonyourtractoror inliteraturesuppliedwiththeproduct . Learnand understand their meaning . BA'I - r ERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP UGHT t FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED r ' t R N H L ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED A'I - I'ACHM ENT SLOPE HAZARDS IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) FREE WHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( Automatic Models only ) 11
Page: 12

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READTHISOWNER'SMANUALAND SAFETYRULESBEFOREOPERATINGYOUR TRACTOR Comparethe illustrationswithyourtractorto familiarizeyourselfwiththelocationsof variouscontrolsandadjustments . Savethis manualfor futurereference . Light Switch Position Attachment Ignition Clutch Lever Switch Ammeter Throttle / Choke Control Lift Lever Plunger Clutch / Brake Control Attachment Lift Lever Height Adjustment Indicator Brake Motion Freewheel Control Lever Control Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER : Used to MOTION CONTROL LEVER : Selects the engage the mower blades , or other attach - speed and direction of the tractor . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Used to ments mounted to your tractor . raise and lower the mower deck or other LIGHT SWITCH : Turns the headlights on and off . attachments mounted to your tractor . THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL : Used to LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release control engine speed , attachment lift lever when changing its CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Used for position . declutching and braking the tractor and IGNITION SWITCH : Used for starting and starling the engine . stopping the engine . FREEWHEEL CONTROL : Disengages AMMETER : Indicates battery charging ( + ) transmission for pushing or slowly towing or discharging ( - ) . PARKING BRAKE : Locks clutch / brake the tractor with the engine off . HEIG ! - _ F ADJUSTMENT KNOB : Used to into the brake position . adjust the mower cutting height . 12
Page: 13

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles , or stan - dard safety glasses . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR • Tum ignition key to = OFF " position and remove key . Always remove key when Your tractor is equipped with an operator leaving tracto [ to prevent unauthorized . presence sensing switch . When engine is use . running , any attempt by the operator to • Never use choke to stop engine . leave the seat without first setting the IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch parking brake will shut off the engine . in any position other than = OFF " will cause TO SET PARKING BRAKE the battery to be discharged , ( dead ) . • Depress clutch / brake pedal into full NOTE : Under certain conditions when = BRAKE " position and hold . tractor is standing idle with the engine run - • Place parking brake lever in " EN - ning , hot engine exhaust gases may GAGED " position and release pressure cause = browning " of grass . To eliminate from clutch / brake pedal . Pedal should this possibility , always stop engine when remain in = BRAKE " position . Make sure stopping tractor on grass areas . parking brake will hold tractor secure . _ . CAUTION : Always stop tractor com - Attachment Clutch pletely , as described above , before leaving Throttle / Choke Lever " Engaged " the operator's position ; to empty grass Control Position catcher , etc . " Disengaged " THROTTLE CONTROL Always operate engine at full throttle . • Operating engine at less than full throt - = Brake " Parking Brake tle reduces the battery charging rate . Position • Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance . TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the motion control lever . Motion • Start tractor with motion control lever in Pedal = Ddve " = Disengaged " Control neutral ( N ) position . Position Position Lever • Release parking brake and clutch / brake STOPPING pedal . • Slowly move motion control lever to MOWER BLADES - desired position . • To stop mower blades , move attach - NOTE : The effort to move the motion con - ment clutch lever to = DISENGAGED " trol lever will reduce after the first few position . hours of use . This is normal GROUND DRIVE - TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT The cutting height is controlled by turning • To stop ground drive , depress the height adjustment knob in desired clutch / brake pedal into full = BRAKE " direction . position . • Tum knob clockwise ( G ) to raise cutting • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) height . position . • Tum knob counterclockwise ( O ) to IMPORTANT : The motion control lever lower cuttin _ l height . does not retum to neutral ( N ) position The cutting height range is approximately when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . 1 - 1 / 2 to 4 _ . The heights are measured ENGINE - from the ground to the blade tip with ethe engine not running . These heights ar ap - • Move throttle control to slow position . proximate and may vary depending upon NOTE . r " Failure to move throttle control to soil conditions , hefght of grass ant [ types slow position and allowing engine to idle of grass being mowed . before stopping may cause engine to 13 = backfire ' .
Page: 14

• To restart movement , slowly release • The averagelawnshouldbecutto parking brake and clutch / Drake pedal . approximately2 - 1 / 2 inchesduringthe coolseasonandto over3 inchesduring • Slowly move motion control lever to hot months . Forhealthierandbetter slowest setting . • Make all turns slowly . looking lawns , mow often and after moderate growth . TO TRANSPORT • For best cutting performance , grass When pushing or towing your tractor , be over 6 inches in height should be sure to disengage transmission by placing - mowed twice . Make the first cut rela - freewheel control in freewheeling position . tively high ; the second to desired height . Freewheel control is located at the rear drawbar of tractor . TO OPERATE MOWER • Raise attachment lift to highest position Your tractor is equipped with an operator with attachment lift control . presence sensing switch . Any attempt by • Pull freewheel control knob out and hold the operator to leave the seat with the in position by inserting retainer spring engine running and the attachment clutch into forward hole of control rod . engaged will shut off the engine . • Do not push or tow tractor at more than • Select desired height of cut . two ( 2 ) MPH . • Lower mower with attachment lift con - • To reengage transmission , reverse trol . above procedure . NOTE : To protect hood from damage when • Start mower blades by engaging attach - transporting your tractor on a truck or a ment clutch control . trailer , be sure hood is closed and secured • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen - to tractor . Use an appropriate means of gage attachment clutch control . tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . Attachment Clutch Attachment Lift Lever " Engaged " Lever High Position ; / = Disengaged " LOW Position Guard TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS Tow only the attachments that are recom - TO OPERATE ON HILLS mendedby and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use ACAUTION : Do not drive up or down common sense when towing . Too heavy of hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . not drive across any slope . Use the slope Tires can lose tractionwith t _ e ground and guide provided at the back of this manual . cause you to lose control of your tractor . • Choose the slowest speed before start - BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE ing up or down hills . • Avoid stopping or changing speed on CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL hills . • If slowing is necessary , move throttle shipped , from the factory , already filled control lever to slower position . i he engine in your tractor has been with summer weight oil , • If stoppingis absolutely necessary , push Check engine oil with tractor on level clutclVbrake pedal quickly to brake posi - ground . tion and engage parking brake . • Remove oil fill cap / dipstick and wipe • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) clean , reinsert the dipstick and screw position . cap tight , wait for a few seconds , IMPORR'ANT : The motion control lever remove and read oil level . If necessary , does not return to neutral ( N ) position add oil until'FULL'mark on dipstick is when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . reached . Do not overfill . 14 •
Page: 15

• Insert key into ignition and tum key • For cold weather operation you should clockwise to = START " position and change oil for easier starting ( See " OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in the Mainte - release key as soon as engine starts . Do not run starter continuously for more nance section of this manual ) . • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - than fifteen seconds per minute . If the nance section in this manual . engine does not start after several attempts , move throttle control to fast ADD GASOLINE position , wait a few minutes and try • Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular again . If engine still does not start , . unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 move the throttle control back to the octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will choke position and retry . increase carbon and lead oxide WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do not above ) mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in • When engine starts , move the throttle quantities that can be used within 30 control to the fast position . days to assure fuel freshness . • The attachments and ground drive can IMPORTANT : When operating in tempera - now be used . If the engine does not tures below 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean accept the load , restart the engine and winter grade gasoline to help insure good allow it to warm up for one minute using cold weather starting . the choke as described above . , AWARNING : Experience indicates that COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or below ) using ethanol or methanol ) can attract • When engine starts , allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke moisture which leads to separation and position until the engine runs roughly , formation of acids during storage . Acidic then move throttle control to fast posi - gas can damage the fuel system of an tion . This may require an engine warm - engine while in storage . To avoid engine up period from several seconds to sev - problems , the fuel system should be emp - eral minutes , depending on the temper - tied before storage of 30 days or longer . ature . Drain the gas tank , start the engine and let AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are • Before driving the unit in cold weather , empty . Use fresh fuel next season . See the transmission should be warmed up as follows : Storage Instructions for additional informa - Be sure the tractor is on level _ lround . tion . Never use engine or carburetor : Place the motion control lever m neutral . cleaner products in the fuel tank or perma - Release the parking brake and let the nent damage may occur . clutch / brake slowly return to operating , _ CAUTION : Fill to bottom of gas tank position . • Allow one minute for transmission to filler neck . Do not overfill . Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use warm up . This can be done during the engine warm up period . gasoline near an open flame . • The attachments can also be used dur - TO START ENGINE ing the engine warm - up period after the When starting the engine for the first time transmission has been warmed up . 3r if the engine has run out of fuel , it will NOTE : At a high altitude ( above 3000 ! ake extra cranking time to move fuel from feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) : he tank to the engine . the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be , Be sure freewheel control is in the adjusted for best engine performance . transmission engaged position . See ' 3 " 0 ADJUST CARBURETOR in the , Sit on seat in operating position , Service and Adjustments section of this depress clutch / brake pedal and set manual . parking brake . ' Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . Move attachment clutch to " DISEN - GAGED " position . Move throttle control to choke position . ] OTE : Befera starting , read the warm and : old starting procedures below . 15
Page: 16

• Your tractor is now purged and ready for PURGETRANSMISSION normal operation . A , CAUTION : Never engage or disen - MOWING TIPS gage freewheel lever while the engine is • Tire chains cannot be used when the running . mower housing is attached to tractor . To ensure proper operation and perfor - • Mower should be properly leveled for mance , it is recommended that the trans - best mowing performance . See = TO mission be purged before operating tractor LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the for the first time . This procedure will Service and Adjustments section of this remove any trapped air inside the trans - manual . mission which may have developed during • The left hand side of mower should be shipping of your tractor . used for trimming . IMPORTANT : Should your transmission • Drive so that clippings are discharged require removal for service or replace - onto the area that has been cut . Have ment , it should be purged after reinstalla - the cut area to the right of the tractor . tion before operating the tractor . This will result in a more even distribu - • Place tractor safely on level surface with tion of clippings and more uniform cut - engine off and parking brake set . ting . • Disengage transmission by placing free - • When mowing large areas , start by tum - wheel control in freewheeling position ing to the right so that clippings will dis - ( See = TO TRANSPORT " in this section charge away from shrubs , fences , drive - of manual ) . ways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow • Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . in the opposite direction making left After the engine is running , move throt - hand tums until finished . tle control to slow position . With motion • If grass is extremely tall , it should be control lever in neutral ( N ) position , mowed twice to reduce load and possi - slowly disengage clutch / brake pedal . ble fire hazard from dried clippings . • Move motion control lever to full forward Make first cut relatively high ; the second position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . to the desired height . Move lever to full reverse position and • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Repeat this grass will plug mower and leave unde - procedure three ( 3 ) times . sirable clumps . Allow grass to dry NOTE : During this procedure there will be before mowing . no movement of drive wheels . The air is • Always operate engine at full throttle being removed from hydraulic drive sys - when mowing to assure better mowing tem . performance and proper discharge of • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) material . Regulate ground speed by se - position . Shut off engine and set parking lecting a low enough gear to give the brake . mower the best cutting performance as • Engage transmission by placing free - well as the quality of cut desired . wheel control in driving position ( See • When operating attachments , select a " TO TRANSPORT " in this section of ground speed that will suit the terrain manual ) . and give best performance of the at - • Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . tachment being used . After the engine is running , move throt - tle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed . With motion control lever in neutral ( N ) posi - tion , slowly disengage clutch / brake pedal . • Slowly move motion control lever for - ward ; after the tractor moves approxi - mately five ( 5 ) feet , slowly move motion control lever to reverse position . After the tractor mo _ es approximately five ( 5 ) feet return the motion control lever to the neutral ( N ) position . Repeat this pro - ceduve with the motion control lever three ( 3 ) times . 16
Page: 17

• For best results , adjust the mower cut - MULCHING MOWING TIPS ting height so that the mower cuts off IMPORTANT : For best pedormance , keep only the top one - third of the grass mower housing free of built - up grass and blades . For extremely heavy mulching , trash . Clean after each use . reduce your width of cut on each pass • The special mulching blade will recur and mow slowly . the grass clippings many times and • Certain types of grass and grass condi - reduce them in size so that as they fall tions may require that an area be onto the lawn they will disperse into the mulched a second time to completely grass and not be noticed . Also , the hide the clippings . When doing a sec - mulched grass will biodegrade quickly ond cut , mow across or perpendicular to to provide nutrientsfor the lawn . Always the first cut path . mulch with your highest engine ( blade ) • Change your cutting pattem from week speed as this will provide the best recut - to week . Mow north to south one week ting action of the blades . then change to east to west the next • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet . week . This will help prevent matting and Wet grass tends to form clumps and graining of the lawn . interferes with the mulching action . The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon . At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun . 17
Page: 18

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES REGULAR SERVICE _ / ' _ _ ' _ . ; " _ ' _ ; " _ b _ ' _ = " SERVICE DATES Check Operator Presence and T IntedocSkystems V _ R Check for Loose Fasteners ll _ V / 7 i T Lubrication Chart I _ C0 _ SChhaeqck0enB / aRtetel _ ryacLeevMelower Blade , _ , R claen Banetl / and Terminals V ' Check Transaxla Cooling IJ _ Adjust Blade Belt ( s ) Tension I _ s Adjust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension V's Check Engine Oil Level Ik _ IJ _ Change Engine Oil I _ 1 _ , _ V ' E Claan Air Rlter _ Vr : N CleanAir Screen Inspect Muffler / Spark Attester Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) i _ . . N Clean Engine Cooling Fins Iv = Replace Spark Plug _ V ' Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge = / = Replace Fuel Filter I1 _ 1 . ch _ toflln ' _ l _ = eflitfngundoriPNmvy _ adorinhighmmbientt _ a _ . 5 - 1fequil0pedwithit _ Justaides ' / stem , 6 - Not requlmd if equipped wilh mli _ e - lt ee batteqL 2 . Swvice rnore often when op _ a _ g indkty or dusty conditlo _ , 3 . I1 equipt0edwi _ oHr , ltm , ch4nge oil _ eP / 50 hours . 7 - Tighten bont a ) de pivot bolt to 35 ft . qbe , raaxlmum . 4 - Replace blade = more olleel when mowklg in sandy = oil . Do n _ overtlghlen . LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this tractor does not cover Zerk items that have been subjected to operator Zerk abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual . Some Wheel ! _ FrontWheel adjustments will need to be made periodi - Beadn ( Beadng Zerk cally to properly maintain your tractor . All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should • Engine be checked at least once each season . • Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . A new Clutch spark plug and clean air filter assure Pivot ( s ) proper air - fuel mixture and help your 0 SAE 30 or 10w30 Motor OIL engine run better and last longer . O General Purpose Grease O Refer to Maintenance " Engine " Section BEFORE EACH USE IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the pivot • Check engine oil level . points which have special nylon bear - ings . • Check brake operation . Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt • Check tire pressure . that will shorten the life of the self - lubricating • Check operator presence and interinck bearings . If you feel they must be lubricated , syste # fs for proper operation . _ * _ use only a dry , powdered graphite type lubri - • Check for loose fasteners . cant sparingly . 18
Page: 19

NOTE : Make sure center hole in blade TRACTOR aligns with star on mandrel assembly . Alwaysobservesafetyruleswhenper - • Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and formingany maintenance . flat washer in exact order as shown . BRAKEOPERATION • Tighten bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . Iftractorrequiresmorethansix ( 6 ) feethest torque ) . stoppingdistanceat highspeedin ( hig IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is Grade 8 heat gear , thenbrakemustbeadjusted . See treated . Mandrel Assembly " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Trailing Edge Up Adjustments section of this manual ) . Blade TIRES Center • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires hole ( See = PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 5 of this manual ) . Lock • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemicals which can harm rub - Star ber . ( _ Rat Washer • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp Hex Bolt ( Grade 8 ) * objects and other hazards that may * A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be cause tire damage . identifiedby six lines on the bolt head . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent TO SHARPEN BLADE flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant NOTE : We do not recommend sharpening may be purchased from your local parts blade , but if you do , be sure the blade is dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry balanced . rot and corrosion . Care should be taken to keep the blade OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM balanced . An unbalanced blade will cause Be sure that operator presence and inter - excessive vibration and eventual damage lock systems are working properly , if your to mower and engine . tractor does not function as described • The blade can be sharpened with a file below , repair the problem immediately . or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt • The engine should not start unless the to sharpen while it is on the mower . clutch / brake pedal is fully depressed • To check blade balance , you will need a and attachment clutch control is in the 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone disengaged position . balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , • When the engine is running , any follow the instructions supplied with bal - attempt by the operator to leave the ancer ) . seat without first setting the parking NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing brake should shut off the engine . blade . The lobes of the center hole may • When the engine is running and the appear to be centered , but are not . attachment clutch is engaged , any • Slide blade onto an unthreaded portion attempt by the operator to leave the of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt seat should shut off the engine . or pin parallel with the ground . If blade • The attachment clutch should never is balanced , it should remain in a hori - operate unless the operator is in the zontal position . If either end of the blade seat . moves downward , sharpen the heavy BLADE CARE end until the blade is balanced . For best results mower blades must be Center Hole kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . BLADE REMOVAL Blade • Raise mower to highest position to allow 5 ! 8 " Bolt access to blades . c _ Pin • Remove hex bolt , lock washer and flat washer securing blade . BA'I - I ERY • InstalLI0ew or resharpened blade with Your tractor has a battery charging system trailin'g edge up towards deck as shown . which is sufficient for normal use . 19
Page: 20

However , periodicchargingofthe battery SH . Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade withanautomotivechargerwillextendits according to your expected operating tam - life . perature . • Keep battery and terminals clean . • Keep battery bolts tight . • Keep small vent holes open • • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter - • minals can cause the battery to = leak " power . NOTE : Although multi - viscosify oils • Open battery box door . ( 5W30 , 10W30 etc . ) improve starting in • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first cold weather , these multi - viscosity oils will then RED battery cable and remove result in increased oil consumption when battery from tractor . used above 32 ° F . Check your engine oil • Rinse the battery with plain water and level more frequently to avoid possible dry . engine damage from running low on oil . • Clean terminals and battery cable ends Change the oil after every 25 hours of with wire brush until bright • operation or at least once a year if the • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum tractor is not used for 25 hours in one jelly . year . • Reinstall battery ( See = REPLACING Check the crankcase oil level before start - BA'N'ERY " in the SERVICE AND ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) ADJUSTMENTS section of this manu - hours of operation . Tighten oil fill cap / dip al ) . stick securely each time you check the oil V - BELTS level • Check V - belts for deterioration and wear TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL after 100 hours of operation and replace if Determine temperature range expected necessary . The belts are not adjustable . before oil change . All oil must meet API Replace belts if they begin to slip from service classification SF , SG or SH . wear . • Be sure tractor is on level surface . TRANSAXLE COOLING • Oil will drain more freely when warm . The transmission fan and cooling fins • Catch oil in a suitable container . should be kept clean to assure proper • Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful cooling . not to allow dirt to enter the engine Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - when changing oil . sion while engine is running or while the • Remove drain plug . transmission is hot . • After oil has drained completely , replace • Inspect cooling fan to b _ sure'fan oil drain plug and tighten securely . blades are intact and clean . • Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . pings and other materials . To prevent For approximate capacity see = PROD - damage to seals , do not use com - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 5 of pressed air or high pressure sprayer to this manual . clean cooling fins . • Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID checking level . Be sure dipstick cap is The transaxle was sealed at the factory tightened securely for accurate reading . and fluid maintenance is not required for Keep oil at " FULL " line on dipstick . the life of the transaxla . Should the / _ Oil Fillipstick transe ) de ever leak or require servicing , Cap / D contact your nearest authorized service center . / > / ENGINE Oil LUBR _ I _ A . T . _ _ " Drain OnlyiJSe high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF , SG or 2O
Page: 21

ENGINE COOLING FINS CLEAN AIR SCREEN Remove any dust , dirt or oil from engine Air screenmustbekeptfreeof dirt and cooling fins to prevent engine damage chaffto preventenginedamagefrom over - from overheating . heating . Clean with a wire brush or com - • Remove screws from blower housing pressed air to remove dirt and stubborn and lift housing and dipstick tube dried gum fibers . assembly off engine . AIR FILTER • Cover oil fill opening to prevent entry of Your engine will not run propedy using a dirt . dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner • Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush after every 25 hours of operation or every to thoroughly clean engine cooling fins . _ eason . Service paper cartridge every 100 • To reassemble , reverse above proce - hours of operation or every season , dure . whichever occurs first . Blower Housing Service air cleaner more often under dusty Screws Screws conditions . • Remove knob ( s ) and cover . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER • Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . • Wash it in liquid detergent and water . airscreen • Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . • Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove DipstickTube excess oil . Assembly • If very dirty or damaged , replace pre - cleaner . • Reinstall pre - cleaner over cartridge . • Reinstall cover and secure with knob ( s ) . Spark TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE Plug • Remove cartridge nut . Engine Cooling Fins • Carefully remove cartridge to prevent debris from entering carburetor . Clean MUFFLER base carefully to prevent debris from Inspect and replace corroded muffler and entering carburetor . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - • Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat ate a fire hazard and / or damage . surface , if very dirty or damaged , SPARK PLUGS replace cartridge . • Reinstall cartridge , nut , precleaner , Replace spark plugs at the beginning of cover and secure with knob ( s ) . each mowing season or after every 100 IMPORTANT : Petroleum solvents , such as hours of operation , whichever occurs first . kerosene , are not to be used to clean the Spark plug type and gap setting are cartridge . They may cause deterioration of shown in = PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " the cartridge . Do not oil cartridge . Do not on page 5 of this manual . use pressurized air to clean or dry car - IN - LINE FUEL FILTER tridge . The fuel filter should be replaced once Cover Knob each season . If fuel filter becomes clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbure - Cover Cartridge Nut tor , replacement is required . • With engine cool , remove filter and plug fuel line sections . • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel Foam line with arrow pointing towards carbu - - . . Paper retor . • Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and _ Ba rtridge clam . ps are propedy positioned . se 21
Page: 22

• Keep rmished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline , oil , etc . • _ Protect painted surfaces with automo - tive type wax . We do not recommend using a garden _ Filter hose to clean yourtractor unless the elec - trical system , muffler , air filter and carbure - CLEANING tor are covered to keep water out . Water in engine can result in a shortened engine • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . life . of all foreign matter . A , CAUTION : Before performing any service or adjustments : • Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . • Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . • Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . • Tum ignition key = OFF " and remove key . • Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . • Disconnect front links from deck by TO REMOVE MOWER removing retainer springs . Mower will be easier to remove from the • Raise lift lever to raise suspension right side of tractor . arms . Slide mower out from under trac - • Place attachment clutch in = DISEN - tor . GAGED " position , IMPORTANT : If an attachment other than • Move attachment lift lever forward to the mower deck is to be mounted on the lower mower to its lowest position . tractor , remove the front links . • Roll belt off engine pulley . TO INSTALL MOWER • Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever • Raise attachment lift lever to its highest by removing retainer spring . position . • Disconnect anti - swaybar from chassis • Slide mower under tractor with dis - bracket by removing retainer spring . charge guard to right side of tractor . • Disconnect suspension arms from rear • Lower lift lever to its lowest position . deck brackets by removing retainer • Install mower in reverse order of springs . removal instructions . Retainer Spring Suspension Clutc Arms Front Link pdngs ( Both Sides ) Retainer ( Both Sides ) Spdng Anti - Swaybar 22
Page: 23

TO LEVELMOWERHOUSING • Before making any necessary adjust - ments , check that both front links are Adjustthemowerwhiletractoris parked equal in length . Both links should be on level ground or driveway . Make sure approximately 10 - 3 / 8 " . tires are properly inflated ( See = PROD - • If links are not equal in length , adjust UCT SPECIFICATIONS ' ) . If tires are one link to same length as other link . over or underinflated , you will not properly • To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " adjust your mower . on both front links an equal number of SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT turns . • When distance = [ : Y'is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower • Raise mower to its highest position . at front than rear , tighten nuts " P • " At the midpoint of both sides of mower , against trunnion on beth front links . measure height from bottom edge of • To raise front of mower , loosen nut " P mower to ground . Distance " A " on both from trunnion on both front links . sides of mower should be the same or Tighten nut = E " on beth front links an within 1 / 4 " of each other . equal number of turns . • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower ment on one side of mower only . at front than rear , tighten nut = P against • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift trunnion on both front links . • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . link adjustment nut on that side . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut = = ° . oO = Mandrel will change mower height about 1 / 8 " . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Bottom Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length Bottom ofCa , . . Ca , Suspension Arm Nut " P . Lift Link Adjustment Nut FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT Front Links IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - to - side . If the followingfront - to - back adjust - TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE ment is necessary , be sure to adjust both BELT ( See Illustration Next Page ) front links equally so mower will stay The mower blade drive belt may be level side - to - side . replaced without tools . Park the tractor on To obtain the best cutting results , the level surface . Engage parking brake , mower housing should be adjusted so that BELT REMOVAL the front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower than the rear when the mower is in • Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO its highest position . REMOVE MOWER " in this section of Check adjustment on right side of tractor . this manual ) . Measure distance " D " directly in front and • Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of idler pulleys . mower housing as shown . • Pull belt away from mower . 23
Page: 24

• Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves BELT INSTALLATION and inside all belt guides . • Install new belt in reverse order of . Install mower in reverse order of removal . removal instructions . Idler Pulleys Mandrel Pulley TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT TO ADJUST BRAKE Park the tractor on level surface . Engage Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable parking brake . For assistance , there is a brake system which is mounted on the belt installation guide decal on bottom side side of the transaxle . of left footrest . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet • Remove mower ( See " 1 " O REMOVE stopping distance at high speed in high - MOWER _ in this section of this manual . ) est gear , then brake must be adjusted . • Remove belt from stationary idler and • Depress clutch / brake pedal and engage clutching idler . parking brake . • Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . • Measure distance between brake oper - Carefully remove belt upwards from ating arm and nut " A " on brake red . transmission input pulley and over cool - • If distance is other than 1 - 9 / 16 " , loosen ing fan blades . jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance • Pull belt toward k0nt of tractor and becomes 1 - 9 / 16 ' . Retightenjam nut remove downward Ir = ' omaround engine against nut " An . pulley . . . . . • Road test tractor for proper stopping • Install new belt by reversing above pro - distance as stated above . Readjust if cedure . necessary . If stopping distance is still greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , Engine . _ . . . . _ . . . . . _ further maintenance is necessary . Pulley Contact your nearest authorized ser - vice center / department . - Clutching Idler - - _ l With Parking Brake Stationary Idler - _ _ _ . . . . _ Jam = Engaged " Transmission Input Pulley _ meritis necesss _ contact your nearest autho - dzed service centerldepartment 24
Page: 25

• Repair tire and reassemble . TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL LEVER • On rear wheels only : align grooves in The motion control lever has been preset rear wheel hub and axle . Insert square at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary . key . If for any reason the motion control lever • Replace washers and snap retaining will not hold its position while at a selected ring securely in axle groove . speed , it may be adjusted at the friction • Replace axle cover . pack Iocatedon the fight side of transmis - NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent sion . flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant • Park tractor on level surface . Stop trac - may be purchased frem your local parts " tor by turning ignition key to = OFF " posi - dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry tion and engage parking brake . rot and corrosion . • Adjust motion control lever by tightening adjustment iocknut one half ( 1 / 2 ) turn . NOTE : If for any reason the effort to Washers move the motion control lever becomes Retaining _ _ rf _ , _ , _ too excessive , reverse the above adjust - ment procedure by loosening Iocknut 1 / 4 to 1 / 2 tum . Road test tractor after adjustment and repeat procedure if necessary . TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / REPLACE - ( Rear Wheel Only ) MENT Should your transmission require removal TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK for service or replacement , it should be BATTERY purged after reinstallation and before ACALITION : Lead - acid batteries gener - operating the tractor . See = PURGE ate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame TRANSMISSION " in the Operation section of this manual . and smoking materials away from batter - ies . Always wear eye protection when around batteries . If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BATTERY " in the MAINTENANCE sec - tion of this manual ) . If " jumper cables " are used for emergency starting , follow this procedure : IMPORTANT : Your tractor Is equiped with Locknut a 12 volt negative grounded system . The other vehical must also be a 12 volt nega - TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - tive grounded system . Do not use your MENT tractor battery to start other vehicals . If steering wheel crossbars are not hori - zontal ( left to right ) when wheels are posi - TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - tioned straight forward , remove steering • Connect each end of the RED cable to wheel and reassemble per instrectionsin the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each bat - the Assembly section ot this manual . tery , taking care not to short against FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER chassis . The front wheel toe - in and camber are not • Connect one end of the BLACK cable to adjustable on your tractor . If damage has _ he NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal of fully occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in or charged battery . • Connect the other end of the BLACK camber , contact your nearest authorized cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , service center . away from fuel tank and battery . TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE • Block up axle securely . ORDER - • Remove axle cover , retaining ring and • BLACK cable first from chassis and washers to allow wheel removal ( rear then from the fully charged battery . wheel contains a square key - Do not • RED cable last from beth batteries . lose ) . 25
Page: 26

TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB Positive Terminal Negative Terminal • Raise hood . • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill . • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . • Close hood . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged widng may cause your tractor to run poody , stop running , or pre - Charged vent it from starting . Positive • Check widng . See electrical widng dia - gram in the Repair Parts section of this manual . Terminal TO REPLACE FUSE REPLACING BAI " FERY Replace with 30 amp automotive - type ACAUTION : Do not short battery termi - plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located nais by allowing a wrench or any other behind the dash . object to contact both terminals at the TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - same time . Before connecting battery , SEMBLY remove metal bracelets , wristwatch • Raise hood . bands , rings , etc . • Unsnap headlight wire connector . Positive terminal must be connected first Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of to prevent sparking from accidental tractor . grounding . • To replace , reverse above procedures . • Lift seat pan to raised positionand open battery box door . Hood • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and carefully Headlight Wire remove battery from tractor . Connector • Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery . \ • Firstconnect RED battery cable to posi - tive ( + ) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten securely . • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten securely . • Close battery box door . ENGINE Maintenance , repair , or replacement of the emission control devices and systems , Seat which are being done at the customers expense , may be performed by any non - Battery mad engine repair establishment or indi - vidual . Warranty repairs must be per - formed by an authorized engine manufac - turer's service outlet . TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE Positive ( Red ) Cable The throttle control has been preset at the Hex Bolt factory and adjustment should not be nec - essary . Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable . If adjust - ment is necessary , proceed as follows : Negative ( Black ) Cable 26
Page: 27

PRELIMINARY SET - rING • Withenginenot running , imovethrottle - controlleverfromslowto chokepos • Air cleaner assembly must be assem - bled to the carburetor when making car - tion . Slowlymoveleverfrom choke to buretor adjustments . fast position . • Be sure the throttle control cable is • Check that holes " A " in governor con - adjusted propedy ( see above ) . trol lever and hole in governor plate line - FINAL SE'I - FING up . If holes " A " are not aligned , loosen • Start engine and allow to warm for five clamp screw and move throttle cable minutes . Make final adjustments with until holes are aligned . Tighten clamp engine running and shift / motion control - screw securely . lever in neutral ( N ) position . Governor Governor • Move throttle control lever to Slow posi - Control Lever Control Plate tion . With finger , rotate and hold throttle lever against idle speed screw . Tum idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM . _ - While still holding throttle lever lagainstve - idle speed screw , turn idle m , xture ovack full travel clockwise then countercl wise until engine runs rough . Turn valve to a point midway between those \ two positions . Release throttle lever . ACCELERATION TEST • Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , Clamp tum idle mixture valve out ( counter - Throttle Screw clockwise ) 1 / 8 tum . Repeat test and Cable Holes " A * continue to adjust , if necessary , until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do TO ADJUST CARBURETOR not adjust - damage may result . NOTE : The carburetor on this engine is IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the low emission . It is equipped with an idle engine governor , which is factory set for fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap , proper engine speed . Overspeeding the which allows some adjustment within the engine above the factory high speed set - limits allowed by the cap . Do not attempt ting can be dangerous . If you think the to remove the limiter cap . The limiter cap engine - governed high speed needs cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting , contact your nearest authorized adjusting needle . service center / department , which has proper equipment and experience to make The carburetor has been preset at the fac - any necessary adjustments . tory and adjustment should not be neces - sary . However , minor adjustment may be IdleSpeed Screw Throttle required to compensate for differences in Lever fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the carburetor does need adjustment , proceed as follows : In general , tuming idle mixture valve in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the idle mixture valve out ( countemlockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture . IMPORTANT : Damage to the needle valve and the seat in carburetor may result if screw is turned in too tight . Idle Mixture _ Valve W'dh Limiter 27
Page: 28

Immediatelyprepareyourtractorfor stor - Also , experience indicates that alcohol age atthe endof the seasonor if thetrac - blended fuels ( called gasohol or using tor willnot beusedfor 30 daysor more . ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of _ . CAUTION : Never store the tractor with acids dudng storage . Acidic gas can dam - gasoline in the tank inside a building age the fuel system of an engine while in where fumes may reach an open flame or storage . . spark . Allow the engine to cool before • Drain the fuel tank . stodng in any enclosure . • Start the engine and let it run until the TRACTOR fuel lines and carburetor are empty . Remove mower from tractor for winter • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner storage . This will allow you to clean it thor - products in the fuel tank or permanent oughly . Remove all dirt , grease , leaves , damage may occur . • Use fresh fuel next season . etc . Store in a clean , dry area . • Clean entire tractor ( See = CLEANING " NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable in the Maintenance section of this man - altemative in minimizing the formation of ual ) . fuel gum deposits during storage . Add sta - • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary bilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage ( See belt replacement instructions in the container . Always follow the mix ratio Service and Adjustments section of this found on stabilizer container . Run engine manual ) . at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer • Lubdcate as shown in the Maintenance to allow the stabilizer to reach the carbure - section of this manual . tor . Do not drain the gas tank and carbure - • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws tor if using fuel stabilizer . are securely fastened . Inspect moving parts for damage , breakage and wear . ENGINE OIL Replace if necessary . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint sur - with clean engine oil . ( See = ENGINE " in faces ; sand lightly before painting . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . BA'I - FERY CYLINDER ( S ) • Fully charge the battery for storage . • Remove spark plug ( s ) . • After a pedod of time in storage , battery • Pour one ounce of oil through spark may require recharging . plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • To help prevent corrosion and power • Tum ignition key to = START " position for leakage dudng long pedods of storage , a few seconds to distribute oil . battery cables should be disconnected • Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMI - OTHER NALS " in the Maintenance section of • Do not store gasoline from one season this manual ) . to another . • After cleaning , leave cables disconnect - • Replace your gasoline can it it starts to ed and place cables where they cannot rusL Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline come in contact with battery terminals . will Cause problems . • If battery is removed from tractor for • If possible , store your tractor indoors storage , do not store battery directly on and cover it to give protection from dust concrete or damp surfaces . and dirt . • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - ENGINE tective cover that does not retain mois - FUEL SYSTEM ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent breathe , which allows condensation to gum deposits from forming in essential form and cause your tractor to rust . fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while filter , fuel hose , or tank dudng storage . engine and exhaust areas are still warm . 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE • Fillfuel tank . Will not start • Out of fuel . • See " TO START ENGINE " in • Engine not = CHOKED " prop - Operation section . erly . • Walt several minutes before • Engine flooded . attempting to start . • Replace spark plug . I • Bad spark plug . • Dirty air filter . • Clean / replace air filter . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Water in fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . • Check all wiring . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Carburetor out of adjustment . • See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - ment . center . Hard to start • Claan / replace air filter . • Dirty air filter . • Replace spark plug . • Bad spark plug . • Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Drainfuel tank and refillwith • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • See = ToAdjust Carburetor " in • Carburetor out of adjustment . Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves outof adjust - ment . center . Engine will not turn • Clutch / brake pedal not • Depress clutch / brake pedal . over depressed . • Attachment clutch is engaged . • Disengage attachment clutch . • Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . • Blownfuse . • Replace fuse . • Corroded battery terminals . • Clean battery terminals . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Faulty ignitionswitch . • Check / replace ignitionswitch . • Check / replace solenoidor • Faulty solenoid or starter . starter . • Contact an authorized service • Faulty operator presence center . switch ( es ) . Engine clicksbut will • Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . not start • Corroded battery terminals . • Clean battery terminals . • Check all wiring . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check / replace solenoid or • Faulty solenoid or starter . starter . Lossof power • Set in = Higher Cut " posi - • Cutting too much grass / too fast . tion / reduce speed . • Throttle in " CHOKE " position . • Adjustthrottle control . I • Clean underside of mower • Build - upof grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . • Dirty air filter . I ° Clean / replace air filter . • Low oil leveVdirtyoil . • Check oil leval / change oil . 29
Page: 30

rROUBLESHOOTING CHART i PROBLEM ! CAUSE CORRECTION Clean and regap or change Loss of power ( cont'd ) • Faulty spark plug . spark plug . • Dirty fuel filter . Replace fuel filter . Drain fuel tank and refillwith • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Water in fuel . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refilltank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . • Spark plug wire loose . * Connect and tighten spark plug wire . Clean engine air screen / fins . • Din'yengine air screen / fins . * Cleardrep / ace muffler . • Dirty / cldgged muffler . • Loose or damaged widng . Check all wiring . See To Adjust Carburetor " in • Carburetor out of adjustment . • Service and Adjustments section . Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - • ment . center . Excessive vibration • Worn , bent or loose blade . = • Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Bent blade mandrel . Replace blade mandrel . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace • Loose / damaged part ( s ) . I " damaged parts . Check wiring , switches and con - Engine continues to • Faulty operator - safety pres - nections . If not run when operator ence controlsystem . leaves seat with at corrected , contact an authorized tachment clutch service center / engaged department . Poor cut - uneven • Wom , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . Level mower deck . • Mower deck not level . Clean underside of mower hous - • Buildupof grass , leaves , and • trash under mower . ing . • Bent blade mandrel . Replace blade mandrel . • Clogged mower deck vent • Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . holes from buildup of grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . Mower blades will not Remove obstruction . • Obstruction in clutch mecha - • rotate nism . Replace mower drive belt . • Wom / damaged mower ddve • belt . • Frozen idler pulley . Replace idler pulley . • Frozen blade mandrel . Replace blade mandrel . Place throttle control in = FAST " Poor grass discharge • Engine speed too slow . * position . Shiftto slower speed . • Travel speed too fast . • Wet grass , Allowgrass to dry before mow - ing . • Mower deck not level . Level mower deck . Check tires for proper air pres - • Low / uneven tire air pressure . • sure . • Wom , bent or loose blade . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 3O
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM Clean underside of mower hous - Poor grass discharge • Buildup of grass , leaves and • ( cont'd ) trash under mower . ing . • Mower drive belt worn . Replace mower ddve belt . • Blades improperly installed . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . • Improper blades used . Replace with blades listed in this manual . • Clogged mower deck vent Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . holes from buildupof grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . • Switch is " OFP . • " rumswitch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not • Replace bulb ( s ) . working ( if so • Bulb ( s ) bumed out . • Check / replace lightswitch . equipped ) • Faulty light switch . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check widng and connections . • Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . Battery will not • Bad battery cell ( s ) . • Replace battery . • Poor cable connections . • Check / clean all connections . charge • Faulty regulator ( if so • Replace regulator . equipped ) . • Faulty alternator . • Replace alternator . Loss of drive • Freewheel control in = disen - • Place freewheel control in gaged " position . = engaged " position . • Motion drive belt worn , dam - • Replace motion ddve belt . aged or broken . • Air trapped in transmission • Purge transmission . duringshipment or servicing . • Move throttle controlto " SLOW " Engine = backfires " Engine throttlecontrol not set at " SLOW " positionfor 30 when turning engine position and allow to idle for 30 = OFP seconds before stopping seconds before stopping engine . engine . 31
Page: 32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ELECTRICAL 42 24 / / / / 32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144925 Battery 12VOLT 25 AMP 2 74760412 BoRHex Hd t / 4 - 20unc x 3 / 4 8 156417 Case Battery 16 153664 Switch , InterlockPush - In 19 STD551125 WasherLock 114 20 73350400 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 21 147430 Hamese Asm LightW / 4152j 22 4152J Bulb light # 1156 24 4799J Cable Battery6 Ga 11 " red 25 146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w / 16 wire red 26 I08824X Fuse 30 AMP Auto Green 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 28 4207J Cable Ground 6 Ga 12 " black 29 121305X Switch Plunger Nc Gray 30 14O301 Switch Ign 4 Pos 31 124211X Nut Igni _ on 32 141226 Cover Sw Key BIk I 25 Text SLT 33 I09310X Key tgn MoldedCraftsman 40 156442 Harness Ign Man CI Am Hm 97 41 71110408 BoltBIk . Fin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Uric x 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover TerminalRed 43 145673 Solenoid 44 73640400 Nut Keps BIkHex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 45 121433X Ammeter Rectangular6 Amp 52 141940 ProtectionWire Loop 70 140422 Harness Engine B & S 14 OHV NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 12 53 31 55 54 13 6O . o , e , 37 14 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 160392 ChassisAssembly 2 140356 Drawbar 3 17490612 Screw , Thd . Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 4 19131216 Washer 13 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 5 155272 BumperHood / Dash 9 161917 ) ( 013 Dash 10 STD533710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 11 15.5927 Panel , Dash , LH . 12 145660 Clip _ nnerman GdlleP / t . 13 155936 Panel , Dash , R . H . 14 17490608 Screw'nxIrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 17 144983X558 HoodAesembly 18 126938X Bumper Hood 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Gauge 26 STD541437 Nut 28 145198X558 Grille w / ClipsMS - 558 29 155217 Lens , Grille 30 151287X558 Fender 31 139976 Bracket , Fender 37 17490508 Screw Thdrol5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 38 139886 Pivot BracketAssembly , LH . 39 139887 Pivot BracketAssembly , R . H . 51 73800400 Nut Lock w / Irked 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 52 19091416 Washer9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Ga . 53 145201 BracketGrille PickoflLH 54 161464 Screw Hex Wshd # 8 - 8 x 7 / 8 55 145202 BracketGdllePickoffRH 57 STD522507 Bolt , Fin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x . 75 60 STD533707 BoltRdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 / 4 64 154798 Dash Lower 74 STD541437 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 140 158418 BracketFrontSuspension 142 156095 Plate ReinforcementSTLT 143 154966 BracketSwaybarChass _ 144 154207 BracketPnt FootrestSTLT 145 156524 Rod PivotChassis / Hood - - 5479J Plug , Button NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgiven inU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 GROUND DRIVE 30 103 62 61 52 _ 97 2 36 02 16 II 16 19 18 32 9s , ; + _ . 30 61 . 146 27 77 78 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . . . . . . . Transaxle , ( See Breakdown ) 61 17490612 Screw , ThdroL 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 Peedecs , Model 205 - 038C 62 8883R Cover , Pedal 2 146682 Spring , Return Brake 63 140186 Pulley , Engine 5 121520X Strap , Torque 64 71170764 Boll Hex 7116 - 20x 4 Gr . 5 6 17490512 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 65 10040700 Washer 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 66 154778 Keeper , Bolt , Engine 8 141003 Rod , Shift 69 142432 Screw , Hex Washer Hi - Lo 10 76020416 Pin , Cotter 1 / / 8 x I Cad 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 11 105701X Washer , Shift Plate 70 134683 Keeper , Belt Engine 13 74550412 Bolt 1 / 4 - 28 UNF Grade 8 72 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga . WPatch 74 156972 Spacer , Axle PVST 15 74490544 Bolt Hex Flghd 5 / 16 - 18 x Gr . 5 75 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 18 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16unc x 1 Gauge Gr . 5 76 12000001 E - Ring 19 73800600 Nut Lock Hex W / Ins 3 / 8 - 16 77 123583 _ Key , Square UN ( _ 78 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x ' 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 21 106933X Knob , Bound 1 / 2 - 13 Gauge 22 130804 Rod , Brake 81 156046 ShaftAssembly 24 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 82 123782X Spring , Torsion 25 106888X Spdng , Brake Rod 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 26 19131316 Washer 84 158286 " fieRod 27 76020412 Pin Cotter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 Cad 86 157480 Bushing 28 145204 Rod , ParkingBrake 87 19212016 Washer 21 / 32 x 1 - 11 ] 4x 16 29 124236X Cap , _ arking Brake 88 12000008 Ring Klip 30 130807 Bracket , Transaxle 89 158388 Console , Shift 32 74760512 Bolt 90 124346X Nut Self - Thd 1 / 4 Zinc 34 155071 ShaftAssembly , Foot Pedal 95 156970 Rod Asm Bypass PVST 35 120183X Bearing , Nylon 96 4497H RetainerSpring 1 " Zinc / Cad 36 19 _ 11616 Washer 113 127285X Strap TorqueU - I LT 37 1572H RolIPin 116 72110610 BoltRdhd Sq Neck 3 / 8 - 16 x 38 123674X Pulley , Idler , Flat 1.25 39 74760644 Bolt 122 156963 Plate BypassPVST 40 4470J Spacer , Split . 395 x . 59 123 19091016 Washer 9 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16Ga . 41 154777 Keeper , Belt , Idler 124 156967 SpringReturn PVST 42 19131312 Washer 13 / 32x13 / 16x 12 Ga . 125 74780516 BoltFin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 Uncx 1 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove , Plastic 126 1685H NutLock 5 / 16 - 18 Uno 48 154407 BellcrankClutchGrad Dry Stl 143 74780520 BoltFin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 Uncx 1 - 49 I _ X Retainer , Belt 1 / 4 50 74760624 Bolt 145 74490540 BoltHex Flghd 5 / 16.18 x Gr . 5 51 73680600 Nut , Crownleck3 / 8 - 16 Unc 146 74490536 Bolt Hex Fig , 5 / 16 - 18uncx 2 52 73680 _ 500 Nut , Crownlock5 / 16 - 18 UNC 147 744905 , ? . 4 BoltHex FlaW 53 105710X Link , Clutch 148 159103 Spacer 55 105709X Spdng , Clutch Return 149 122052X Spacer RetainerPm Mower 56 74760620 Bolt , Hex 3 / 6 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 150 150935 BushingNylonCogered 57 140294 V - Belt , GroundDrive 151 19133210 Washer 15 / 32 x 2 x 10Ga . 59 140312 Keeper , Belt , Canter Span 153 160792 AllenWrench NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25A mm 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 STEERING ASSEMBLY " - ' - - - - - u . . . . . . . _ . . . . . J a - ~ . . . . - . - 28 / 3O 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 SteadngWheel 2 154427 FrontAxJeAssembly 3 156483 spncaeAssemuyL , H . 4 157473 SpindleAssembly , R . H . 5 6266H Beadng , Race , Thrust , Hardened 6 121748X Washer25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 7 19272016 Washer27 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 8 12 _ ( _ 0029 Ring , Klip 9 3366R Bearing , SteeringColumn 10 156438 Unk , Drag 11 STD551137 Washer , Lock 13 154779 Spacer , Bearing , FrontAxle 15 73901000 Nut , Lock , Range 5 / 8 - 11 UNC 17 156546 ShaftAssembly , Steadng 18 57079 Washer , Thrust . 515 x . 750 x . 033 19 124035X Support , Shaft 20 126684X Washer , Shim 1 / 4 x 5 / 8 x . 062 22 71200410 Screw Hex Secket 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 23 127501 Pittman ShaftAssembly 25 154406 Bracket , Steering 26 126847X Busting , Link , Drag 27 136874 Gear , Sector 28 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 29 17490612 Screw , Ttx : l . , Roll . 3 / 6 - 16 x 3 / 4 30 STD561210 Pin 32 130465 Rod , T _ e 36 155099 Bushing , Steering 37 152927 Screw " l - I " # 10 - 32x 5 x 3 / 8 Flange 38 139769 Insert , Steadng Wheel 39 19133808 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 8 Gauge 40 STD541537 GrtpcoNut 41 100711L Adaptor , SteeringWheel 42 145054 Boot , Steadng Dash P / L Mtl BIk 43 121749X Washer25 / 32 x I - I / 4 x 16 Gauge 44 153720 ExtensionSteeringNon - Adjust 46 121232X Cap , Spindle 47 6855M Fitting , Grease 51 STD541431 NutLock Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 54 74780520 BottFin I - lex5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1 - 114 62 156594 Kit , SteadngAseambly , Service 63 STD523710 Bolt FinHex 3 / 6 - 16 unc . x I Gr . 5 65 154780 SpacerAxle 66 154404 BeadngArm Plltman 67 74781044 Bolt FinHex 5 / 6 - 11uncx 2 - 3 / 4 68 154429 BraceAxle NOTE : All componentdimensions _ ven In U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ENGINE 3 \ 33 23 29 I Spark Arrester 40
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 162157 ControlThrot / Ch Lh 2 17720410 Screw Hex Th < : Cl ut 1 / 4 - 20x5 / 8 T 3 . . . . . . . . Engine ( See Breakdown ) B & S Model 311707 - 0132 - E1 4 137352 MufflerExhaustB & S L . t 13 272293 Gasket 1 313 Id " 13nPlated 14 13280324 Nipple Pipe3 / 8 Npl X 3 " 15 13200300 • Elbow Std90 Degree 3 / 8 - 18 Npt 16 STD551237 Washer LockExtTooth3 / 8 23 159880 ShieldBrowning / DebrisGuard 29 137180 ArrestorSpark 31 I09202X Tank Fuel 125 Fr 32 158990 Cap Asm Fuel Sears Vented 33 123487X Clamp Hose BIk 35 17490512 Screw , Thdrol 3 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 Tyt 37 137040 Une Fuel 20 " 38 . . . . . . PlugOil Drain ( Order FromEngine Manufacturer ) 40 124028X BushingSnap Nyl BIkFuel Une 44 17490412 Screw HexwshThdrol 1 / 4 - 20x3 / 4 46 19091416 Washer 9132X 7 / 8 X 16ga 62 STD551131 Washer Lock Hvy Hid Spr 5 / 16 72 71070512 Screw Hexhd Cap 3 / 16 - 18x3 / 4 78 17490620 Screw Thdml3 / 8 - 16xl - 1 / 4 Tytt 81 128861 Nut Range 1 / 4 - 20 Starter Nut NOTE : All componentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 SEAT ASSEMBLY 21 11 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 140123 Seat 3450 BlkiblkCraftsman 12 121246X BracketPnt MountingSwitch 2 140551 13 121248X Bracket Pnt PivotSeat ( f01k ) BushingSnap BIkNy150 Id 3 STD523710 Bolt FinHex 3 / 8 - 16unc X 1 14 72050412 BoltRdhd Sht Nk 1 / 4 - 20x1 - 1 / 2 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 X 3 / 4 X 10 Ga 15 134300 Spacer Split28 X 96Zinc 5 145006 16 121250X Clip Push In Hinged SpringCprsn 1 27 BIk Pnt 6 STD541437 Nut Hex Lock w / Ins3 / 8 - 16 Unc 17 123976X Nut Lock 1 / 4 Lge FigGr 5 Zinc 7 124181X 21 15 , ' _ 36 Bolt Shoulder5 / 16 - 18 Unc - 2A SpringSeat Cprsn2 250 BIkZi 8 17490616 22 STD541431 Nut Hex Lockw / Ins5 / 16 - 18 ScrewThdrol3 / 8 - 16 X 1 Ty - tt 9 19131614 Washer 13 / 32 X 1 X 14Ga 24 19171912 Washer 17 / 32X 1 - 3 / 16 X 12Ga . 10 155925 25 127018X BoltShoulder5 / 16 - 18 X 62 Pan PntSeat ( blk ) 11 120068X KnobSeat 1 / 2 - 13 Unc Blk NOTE : All componentdimensionsgiven in U . S . inch - eal inch = 25.4 mm 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 DECALS 5 4 10 6 3 2O 9 8 21 21 12 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 156811 Decal , Mower Drive SchemaUc Decal , InstructionOperat Eng 12 146046 2 273845 Decal , HP Engine 14 160396 Decal , V - belt Dr Schematic 3 163200 Decal , Hood Rh 20 149516 Decal , BtryDngr / Psn Eng 4 163202 Decal , Hood Lh 21 163205 Decal , Fender Auto 5 163254 Decal , Dash Panel B & S 17 - - 138311 Decal , LiltHandle Turbo - - 142341 Decal , DrawbarCntdMvt Hyd 6 133644 Decal , MaintCustomer - - 154515 Pad , FootrestLH STLT 9 163204 Decal , FenderCraltsman - - 154516 Pad , FootrestRH STLT 8 163203 Decal , Mower EZ - - 165092 Manual , Owner's ( English ) 10 156439 Decal , Fender Danger 165093 Manual , Owner's ( Spanish ) KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Cap ValueTire 2 65139 Stem Value 3 106222X Tire Front 2 _ 5,8 4 59904 Tube FrontTire ( Not Provided , 4,10 7 Service Item Only 106732X427 Rim Front 278H FiffingGrease ( FrontWheel 11 Only ) 9040H Searing Flange ( FrontWheel Orgy ) 8 106108x427 RimRear 9 122082X Tire Rear lO 7152J Tube Rear Tire ( Not Provided , Sercie Item Only 11 104757X Cap Axle 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . tube ) NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgivenIn U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 LIFT ASSEMBLY 28 27 25 24 23 7 49 13 13 19 ! 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159460 LiftLever InnerWire Asm . 2 159471 ShaftAsm . Lift 3 105767X Pin Groove 4 12000 ( X _ E Ring 5 19211621 Washer21i32x1 x21 Ga . 6 120183X Bearing Nylong 7 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 8 122365X ButtonPlunger Read 11 139865 Unk Asm LiftLH . 12 139866 Unk Asm Lift R . H . 13 STD624008 RetainerSpdng 15 127218 Link Front 16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 17 130171 TrunnionBtkZinc 18 73680800 Nut LockW / Wsh 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 19 139868 ArmSuspensionMower 20 163552 RetainerSpnng 23 110807X Nut , Special 24 19131016 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16Ga . 25 2876H Spdng 26 76020308 Pin , Cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 27 126971X Red , AdjustLife 28 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 29 138057 Knob , InfiniteHeightAdmustment 30 150233 Trunnion , Inf . ' Height 31 140302 Beadng , Pvt . Lift . Spherical 32 73540600 NutCrownlock 3 / 8 - 24 49 145212 Nut , Hex Flange Lock 50 110452X Nut , Push Phos . & Oil NOTE : All componentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 MOWER DECK 68 76 73 92 71 36 . 33 31 17 21 22 3 24 26 118 27 5 6 19 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144393 Mower Housing 59 141043 Guard , Tuv Idler ( 94 ) 2 STD533107 Bolt 67 162113 Knob Custom Oval V - Bolt 3 138017 BracketAssemblyS , wayBar , 68 144200 Front 71 142427 Rod , Clutch , Pdma _ , with NIbs 4 138440 BracketAssembly , SwayBar 72 131870 Spring , Return 5 STD624008 RetainerSpdng 73 127847 Arm , Clutch , Secondary 6 130832 Arm , Suspension , Rear 74 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 8 850857 Bolt , Hex3 / 8 - 24x1.25Gr . 8 75 1 _ RWgK , ilo 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 76 128903 Bolt , Shoulder3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1.44 10 140296 Washer , Hardened 11 134149 Blade , Mulching 77 127845 Keeper , Spdng 12 129895 Beadng , Ball 78 160570 Arm , Clutch , Pdmary 13 137645 ShaltAssernbly , Mandrel , 79 127498 Bushing , Large , Bra _ Vented ( Incl . Key Number6 ) 80 153701 Spdng , Mower Cidtsh 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 81 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 82 142028 TrunnionAdj . 94 16 140329 Stripper , Vented Mower Deck 83 120958 ) ( Washer Sintared 17 72110610 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 84 156084 Keeper Belt Idler 18 STD522106 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 85 72140620 BoltCarriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 2 19 132827 . Bolt , Shoulder 92 STD541437 Locknut , Hex W . NVsh3 / 8 - 16 UNC 20 159770 Baffle , Vortex 21 STD541431 Nut , Crewnlock5 / 16 - 18 UNC 101 136420 Cover Mulching42 " Black 22 134753 StiltenerBracket 102 71161010 Screw Truss Hd Phil10 - 24 x5 / 8 Washer # 10 23 131267 Bracket , Deflector 103 19061216 Washer Lock # 10 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 104 STD541431 25 123713X Spdng , Torsion , Deflector 105 160793 Latch Asm Bagger Nut Weld 26 110452X Nut , Push 106 2029J 27 130968 Shield , Deflector 111 155197 BracketGauge , Wheel LH 28 19111016 WasherllJ32xS / Sx16Gao 112 155198 Bracket , Gauge , Whe _ RH 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 113 17490512 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 30 157722 ScrewThdrolRollingWshl - k : l 114 STD541431 Nut , Hex Keps 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 115 72110504 Bdt , Cerdage 5 / 16 UNC x 1 / 2 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 116 137644 Bolt , Shoulder 33 137266 Nut , Topleck , Flanged 117 133957 Wheel , Gauge 34 STD533717 Bolt 116 73930600 Nut , Crownleck 3 / 8 - 16 35 133835 Fastner , ChdstmasTree 119 19121414 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . Bracket 36 131494 Pulley , Idler , Rat 121 143723 37 STD551037 Washer13i32x13 / 16x16Ga . 128 153390 WasherFelt 40 STD541437 Nut , Crewnlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 129 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 41 133551 Rod , Pivot , wiU1Nihe 130 STD523710 Bolt , FinHex 3 / 8 - 16UNC x 1 Gr . 5 43 140083 Rod , Clutch , _ n / , w / NH _ s 44 140088 Guard , Mandrel , LH . 131 STD533710 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 . . 3 / 8x 3 Ga . 45 STD624003 Retainer 132 19132203 WasherThrust . 75 x 1.230 46 137729 Screw , Thd . Rolll / 4 - 2OxS / 8 141 62661 - 1 MandrelAssembly ( Includes 48 133944 Washer , Hardened - - 130794 Key Numbers 8 - 10 , 12 - 15 , 31 49 155066 RollerAssembly , Cam Follower and 32 ) 50 131340 Bolt , Shoulder # 10o24Grade 5 Mower Deck , Complete ( Std 51 STD541410 Locknut - - 145411 deck - order separately rnulcher 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder5 / 16 - 18 UNC plate componentskey nos . 101 - 53 131845 ArmAssertS , Pad , Breke 106 ) 54 133943 Washer , Hardened 55 155046 Arm , Idler NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 56 122052 Spacer , Retainer 1 inch = 25.4 mm 58 140086 Spdng , TorsionBrakes 42 " 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 319 - 0650 23 114 3S 113 " 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 319 - 0650 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 5,32142930 Housing , Lower 43 532142884 Washer 7 / 16 x 7 / 8 x . 060 2 532142931 Assembly , Upper Housing 44 532150829 DifferentialAssembly 3 532142932 Seal , Lip 52 532142991 Washer 3 / 4 x1 . 5 x . 13 4 532142928 Ring , Wire Retaining 53 532142961 Seal . 75 x 1,25 x . 250 5 532142933 Ring , Retaining 56 532142963 Shaft , input 6 532142934 Bearing , Shaft Ball 58 532142964 Bolt 1 / 4 - 20 x 1.38 7 532142935 Bearing , Cradle 59 532142965 Pin . 50D x . 43 ID x . 750 8 532150771 Bearing , Thrust 30x52x13 62 532142966 Ann , Control 9 532142937 Swashplate , Variable 63 532142967 Puck , Dampener 13 532142938 Block , CynnderAssembly 64 532142920 Set Screw 14 532142939 Arm , Trunnion 68 532142969 Spring 15 532142940 Seal , Up 69 532144610 Stud 5 / 16 - 24 17 532142941 Guide , Slot 83 532142971 JackshaftAssembly 18 532150772 Shaft , Motor 85 532150806 Jackshaft 19 532150773 Bearing , Thrust 42 x 68 x 16 88 532142973 Screw , Cap 23 532142944 Block , Cylinder . Assembly 89 532142974 Washer 7 / 16 x 1 x 1 / 2 24 532142945 Seal , Up 10 x 25 x 7 90 532142975 Sleeve Bearing 25 532142946 Actuator , Bypass 91 532142976 Seal , Wiper 26 532150774 Center SectionAssembly Kit 92 532142977 Spring , Block 27 532142948 Seal , Lip 26 x 42 x 8 93 532142978 Washer , BlockThrust 28 532142949 Ring , Retaining 113 532142917 Cap , VentAssembly 29 532142950 Washer 26x35 x 1 114 532142918 Fitting , O - RingAssembly 30 532150767 Plate , Bypass 119 532142980 Spacer 34 532142951 Oil FilterElement 134 532144607 Nut , Castle 5 / 15 - 24 35 532142952 Arm , Bypass 135 532144608 Pin , Cotter 36 532142953 Ring , Retaining 139 532150775 Spring , Compression 37 532142954 Arm , Actuating 140 532150776 Nut , Hex 5 / 16 - 24 38 532142955 Pin , Actuating 39 532150777 Bolt 5 / 16 - 24 x 1 - 3 / 4 NOTE : All componentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 40 532150778 Locknut , Hex 5 / 16 - 24 UNJC 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41 532142958 Brake Rotor / StatorKit 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRA'I - rON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 311707 , TYPE NUMBER 0132 - E1 , P " k REQUIRF . . 88PEGU _ LTOOLS TO INS'TALL . SEE REPA _ I INSTRUCTION MANUAL 5O
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRAI " rONENGINE - MODELNUMBER311707 , TYPENUMBER0132 - E1 1029 635 1028 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 311707 , TYPE NUMBER 0132 - E1 141 _ J 127 , " kREQUIRESSPECIAL TOOLSTO INSTALL , SEEREPAIR LM'T / CARBURETOR W MANUAL PART NUMBER LOCATION8 THIS CARBURETOR SERVICES BOTH CHOKE - A - MATIC AND MANUAL CHOKE SYSTEU , _ 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 311707 , TYPE NUMBER 0132 - E1 ss2 616 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRAI - rON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 311707 , TYPE NUMBER 0132 - E1 ! I 304A I - V 38P 1005 I 10 _ 6 LABEL KIT - EMISSION 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTONENGINE - MODELNUMBER311707 , TYPENUMBER0132 - E1 11rREQUIRES $ p EG ; ALTOOLS TO iNSTALL SEE I _ , ldlR IIN _ ' RUCTIONN , ANUAI . 20 _ 510 51A _ 1022 rr @ _ ls € : _ 1 . _ s _ 9 m _ 7 _ O 1 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 311707 , TYPE NUMBER 0132 - E1 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 690156 CylinderAssembly 98 495800 Screw , Idle Speed 2 399265 Bushing , Cylinder 104 231789 • Pin , FloatHinge 3 391086 • Seal , Oil 105 231855 • Velve . Neadle 4 494238 Sump , Engine 106 231854 * Seat , Inlet 5 690188 Head , Cylinder 108 224558 Valve , Choke ( Manual Choke ) 6 94927 Washer , Flat 108A 224540 Valve , Choke ( Choke - A - Matic ) 7 273763 0 * Gasket , CylinderHead 110 225137 Washer , Flat 8 495735 BreatherAssembly 116 27G920 * Seal , O - Ring g 27803 * Gasket , Breather 117 232118 • Jet , Main ( Standard ) 10 94621 Screw , Hex 232110 Jet , Main ( High Altitude ) 11 281246 Tube , Breather 121 690191 Cad ) ureter Overhaul Kit 12 271916 " _ et , Crankcase ( . 015 _ ) Thk ) 123 95160 Screw , Hex 271997 • Gasket , Crankcase ( . 0OS ( _ Thk ) 125 690194 Carburetor 43 94728 Sc ew . C U rH ( . 3 - 127 • ( Sdidn Only ) 130 224.539 Valve , Throttle _ v1so ) 15 94239 Ptog , Oil Drain 131 493379 Throttle Shaft Kit 16 690136 Crankshaft 133 494381 Float , Carburetor 20 291675 * Seal , Oil 137 281165 0 . Gasket , FioatBowl 22 9518 " / Screw , CrankcaseCover 141 495097 Choke Shaft Wu ( tMan . Choke ) 23 690222 Flywheel 141A 495931 Choke Shaft Kit ( Choke - A - 24 222698 Key , Flywheel Matic ) 25 692271 Piston , Assembly ( St ( / . ) 142 232117 • Nozzle , Carburetor 692272 PistonAseembly ( . 0100 O . S . ) 146 94196 Kay , _ ming 692273 PlstonAssembly ( . 020 ( _ O . S . ) 163 281051 * Gasket , AJrCleaner 892274 PistonAssembly ( . 030 _ O . S . ) 171 281051 Nut 26 690162 Ring Set , Piston ( Std . ) 186 493496 Connector , Hose 690164 Ring Set , Piston ( . 0100 O . S . ) 187 298049 Une , Fuel ( Cutto Required 690166 Ring Set , Piston ( . 0200 O . S . ) Length ) 690168 Ring Set , Piston ( . 030 ( _ O . S . ) 188 94627 Screw Hax 27 263129 Lock , PistonPin 192 492160 Adjuster , RockarAnn 28 498319 PIn Assembly , piston ( Std . ) 199 494768 Valve , Shot - Off 498320 PinAssembly , Piston ( . 005 _ 205 94903 Screw , Sholder O . S . ) 205A 94073 Screw , Shoulder 29 499468 Rod Assembly , Connecting 209 260695 Spring , Govemor ( Std . ) 216 262766 Unk , Choke 499940 Rod Assy . , Cor , necting ( o020 _ 216A 262766 Link , Choke U . S . ) 222 495611 Bracket , Control 32 951g0 Screw , ConnectingRod 224 95163 Screw , To _ Hex 33 495856 Valve , F _ xt _ ust 227 493935 Lever , Governor 34 495857 Valve , Intake 232 262785 Spdng , Unk 35 262811 Spring , Valve RPM Settings : _ 1650 - 1850 40 224641 Retainer , Valve High : 3200 - 3400 43 40815 GovJOilSlinger 45 262411 Tappet , Valve inck . Kledin Gasket Set ( 690189 ) . 46 496884 Gear , Cam IncludedinCarburetor Kit ( 690191 ) . 50 690193 Manifold , intake 0 IncludedinCarburetorGasketSet ( 690192 ) . 51 281735 * _ Gasket , intake a IncludedinValveoverhaul Gasket Set ( 6901go ) 51A 273650 § Gasket , Intake § Includedin Kits * . ( _ . 53 94637 Stud , Carb . Monn ' , Jng 73 494439 Screen , Rotating NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 75 225136 . Washer , Flywheel 1 inch = 25.4mm 78 94821 Screw Ton < _ 87 491323 " Seal , GovernorShaft 238 262836 Cap , Valve 93 281346 BushingThroffie Shaft 240 394358 Filter , Fuel 94 498030 . Valve , Idle Adjustment 265 221535 Clamp , Casing 95 94098 • Screw , Choke / Throttle 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATrONENGINE - MODELNUMBER311707 , TYPENUMBER0132 - E1 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 294 810104 Adjuster , RockerAITTI 729A 225170 Clip , Wire 304 225511 Housing , Blower ( Red Outer ) 741 262932 Gear , ' nming 304A 225017 Housing , Blower ( Black Inner ) 757 213998 Link , Counterweight 305 94682 Screw , Hex 758 499994 Counterweight * 305A 94822 Screw , Torx " 759 230787 Pin , Counterweight 306 225020 Shield , Cylinder 761 94593 Screw , Hex 307 94930 Screw , Hex 783 280104 Gear , Starter 309 497595 Motor , Starter 789 497708 Hamass , Wiring 310 94003 Screw , Hex 801 497626 Cap , Drive 311 497608 BrushSet 802 497607 Cap , End 333 495859 Armature , Magneto 803 497604 Housing , Starter 334 94731 Screw , Amlature MounUag 830 94555 Stud , RockerArm 337 491055 Spark Plug 847 496415 DipsitckiTubeAssy . 354 94010 Nut , Hex 851 224110 Terminal , Cable 355 281164 * 0 Washer 868 499236 * ( 3 Seal , Valve 356 494705 Wire , Stop 871 262835 Bushing , Guide 358 690189 Gasket Sot 875 495862 Base , AirCleaner 363 19203 Rywheel Puller 877 393456 Wire , Altemator 381 94863 Screw , Hex 878 393362 Harness , Alternator 383 89838 Wrench , Spark Plug 947 497672 Solenoid , Fuel 461 94734 Screw , Torx ' , Hex 967 272403 Filter , Pre - Cleaner 467 493903 Nut . AirCleaner 968 281758 Cover , AirCleaner 474 393474 Alternator 975 494933 Bowl , Ftoat 482 93621 Screw , Hex 977 690192 Gasket Set , Carburetor 493 224968 Bracket , Mounting ( Front ) 987 281166 • Seal , Throttle Shaft 493A 224969 Bracket , Mounting ( Rear ) 1005 281400 Fan , Rywheel 503 806000 Strap , Starter 1006 224413 Retainer , Fan 510 497606 Dnve , Starter 1019 690180 Label Kit 523 495230 Dipstick , Oil 1022 272475 * a Gasket , RockerCover 525 496113 Tube , Oil Fill 1023 225521 Cover , Rocker 529 281370 * Seal , RII Tube 1026 494432 Rod , Push ( Intake ) 535 496894 Filter , AiCElement 1626A 495136 Rod , Push ( Exhaust ) 544 497603 Armature , Starter 1029 224554 Arm , Rocker 552 491986 Bushing , GovernorCrank 1033 690190 Valve Ovedlaul Kit 562 94907 Boil , GovernorLever 1034 495248 Guide , Push ROd 592 231978 Nut , Hex 1036 273807 Label Kit , Emission 592A 92278 Nut , Hex 1044 94673 Screw , Shoulder 601 95162 Clamp , Fuel Ur _ 1058 273686 Owner's Manual 614 93306 Pin , Cotter 1090 497605 Retainer , Brush 615 263080 Ring , Retaining 1091 281364 Cap , Limitar 616 495157 Crank , Governor RPM Settings : Low : 1650 - 1850 634 494453 • Seal , SpringAssy . ( Man . High : 3200 - 3400 Choke ) 634A 494455 * Seal , SpringAssy . ( Choke - A . Includedin Gasket Set , Part Number 690189 Matic ) Includedin CarburetorKit , Part Number 690191 635 280872 Boot , Spark Plug 0 Includedin CarburetorGasket Bat , Part 646 224546 Brace Number690192 657 94905 Screw , SlottedHex e IncludedinValve Overhaul Casket Set , Part 663 94929 Screw , Hex Number690190 663A 94704 Screw , Hex § Includedin Kits * . 0a 668 805402 Spacer 689 262715 Spdng , Friction NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 673 94896 Screw , Hex 1 inch = 25.4 mm 718 230162 Dowel , Sleeve 726 399676 Gear , Ring 727 490324 Cover , Starter Drive 728 94951 Screw , Tor'X " 729 281390 Clip , Wire 57
Page: 58

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 SCHEMATIC BATTERY L . . . . . . . J CLUTCH / BRAKE SEAT SWITCH IGNITION . . . . . . . . ( NOT OCCUPIED ) SWITCH i t _ I i _ ( OPTIONAL ) • SPARK 1 = . _ x ( _ IGNmONuNIT _ PLUGGA _ PL = 1 ( 2 PLUGS ON UNE = TWIN CYL ENGINES ) CHARGING8YS " rEM _ m ' _ OI . IS _ C MIKe le00 RPMNNE _ = _ 0C e _ RPM _ I / G $ ' tSlla _ 0tSCO rEo ) SOLENOID - - - _ _ _ _ NOTE I _ 14 ' _ O1 " 1 _ _ MII _ O _ RPM _ OFF ) YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL _ . _ ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . I " _ _ THE LIGHTS ARE NOT v T _ T v " CONNECTED TO THE I , _ . [ BATTERY , BUT HAVE THEIR I . _ OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE . @ BECAUSE OF THIS , THE HEADUGHTS BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED . AT IDLE THE LIGHTS _ O WILL DIM , AS THE ENGINE IS NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLE IGNITION SWITCH SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTS CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST . WIRING INSULATED CLIPS NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 58
Page: 59

o oz 59
Page: 60

For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am - 7 pm , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 366 - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) Para ordenar piezas con entrege a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 659 - 7084 For in - house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 4 - REPAIR ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7274 ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 676 - 5811 For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement Call 9 am - 5 pm , Monday - Saturday 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 When requesting service or ordering parts , always provide the following information : • Product Type • Part Number • Model Number • Part Description SEARS America's Repair Specia . sts 165092 Rev . 3 7.28.98 TR / JH Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
180799030 Oil kit
189792168 Drive screw #6 x 1/2"
189A792169 Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
190792150 Washer
191792151 Nut
208B798025 Coupling fan
209798024A Control lever
36790075 Brake, disc
37790007 Plate
38799021 Brake pads
39786026 Dowel pin 5/16" x 3/4"
40792076A Washer
41B790085 Lever brake
42792073A Screw
42A792085A Screw
43STD541431 Locknut, 5/16-24
44790025 Holder, brake pad
45786066 Spacer
46A790086 Brake lever bracket
71788069 Seal
71A792162 Pushnut, 9/16"
79792144 Spring
85792154 Plug
85A792182 Plug
87788035A Oil seal, 5/8"
900794686 Replacement 205-038c transaxle
0150071 Transaxle
1142930 Housing
113142917 Vent cap
114142918 Fitting
119142980 Spacer
13169898 Block, cylinder assembly
134144607 Nut, castle 5/16 - 24
135144608 Pin, cotter
139150775 Spring, compresison
14142939 Arm, trunnion
140150776 Nut, hex 5/16-24
15142940 Seal - lip
17142941 Guide, slot
18150772 Shaft, motor
19150773 Bearing, thrust 42 x 68 x 16
2142931 Assembly, upper housing
23142944 Block, cyliner assembly
24142945 Seal, lip 10 x 68 x 16
25142946 Actuator
26169051 Center section assembly kit
27142948 Seal, lip, 26 x 42 x 8
28142949 Ring , retainer
29142950 Washer
3142932 Seal, lip 15 x 35 x 7
30184694 Plate, bypass
34169893 Oil filter element
35142952 Arm bypass
36142953 Ring , retainer
37186352 Arm, actuating
38142955 Pin - actuating
39150777 Bolt 5/16 - 24 x 1- 3/4
4142928 Wire
40150778 Hex lock nut 5/16-24 unjf (nylon insert)
41142958 Brake
43142884 Washer
44150829 Differential assembly
5142933 Ring, ret 1.56 int
52142991 Washer, 3/4 id x 1-1/2 od x .13 thk
53142961 Seal
56142963 Shaft
58142964 Bolt
59142965 Pin
6142934 Bearing
62142966 Arm
63142967 Puck
64142920 Set screw
68142969 Spring
69144610 Stud 5/16 - 24
7142935 Bearing
8150771 Brg, thrust ball 30 x 52 x 13
83142971 Jack shaft assembly
85150806 Jack shaft
88142973 Capscrew
89142974 Washer
9142937 Swashplate, variable
90142975 Sleeve bearing
91169054 Seal, wiper
92142977 Spring
93142978 Washer
05122B Tune up kit (spring 2002)
05479J Plug
0165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165092 Owner manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
0164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
127195 Battery 12 volt 25 amp
16176138 Switch, interlock push-in
19STD551125 Washer lock 1/4
274760412 Bolt
2073350400 Nut
21147430 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146147 Cable battery
26STD391030 Fuse 30 amp auto green
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
284207J Cable
29121305X Seat switch
30140301 Ignition switch
31124211X Nut ignition
32141226 Cover key switch
33109310X Molded key
40156442 Harness - igniter
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43146154 Solenoid
4473640400 Nut
45122822X Ammeter rectangular 6 amp
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
70140422 Harness
8404349 Case battery
1160392 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
11174996 Panel, dash, lh
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13155936 Panel, dash, rh
1417490608 Screw
1405479J Plug
140165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
140165092 Owner manual
140154516 Footrest pad
140184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
140164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
140100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
140142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
140138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
140130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
140158418 Bracket suspension
142175702 Plate reinforcement stlt
143186689 Bracket swaybar chassis
144175582 Bracket pnt footrest stlt
145409167 Rod pivot chassis/hood
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18532126938 Bumper hood
2145009 Drawbar
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Nut
28178987X558 Grille w/clips ms-558
29155217X599 Lens, grille
317000612 Screw, thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
30174738X558 Fender
31139976 Bracket support
3717490508 Screw
38139886 Pivot bracket
39139887 Pivot bracket
4STD551025 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Locknut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
54161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
57STD522507 Bolt, fin hex 1/4-20 unc x .75
60STD533707 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
74STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9161917X013 Dash, silkscreened
1N/P Transaxle, peerless model 205-038c
10STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 1 cad
11105701X Washer
1135479J Plug
113165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
113165092 Owner manual
113154516 Footrest pad
113184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
113164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
113100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
113142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
113138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
113130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
113127285X Strap
11672110610 Bolt
122156963 Plate bypass pvst
123STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga
124156967 Spring return pvst
12577394 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1
126STD541431 Nut lock 5/16-18 unc
1374550412 Bolt
143STD523112 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
14574490540 Hex flange bolt
14674490536 Bolt hex flg 5/16-18unc x 2
148159103 Spacer
149165723 Spacer retainer pm mower
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
150150935 Nylock bushing
15119133210 Washer
153160792 Allen wrench
16STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
18STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16unc x 1 gr 5
19STD541437 Nut lock hex w/ins 3/8-16 unc
2146682 Spring return brake t / a zinc
21106933X Knob
22130804 Rod , brake
24STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad
28145204 Rod
2971673 Cap, parking brake
30130807 Mounting bracket
32STD523107 Bolt
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
36STD551062 Washer
37STD571810 Roll pin
38123674X Pulley
39STD523727 Bolt
404470J Spacer
41165838 Keeper, belt, idler
4219131312 Washer
47139245 Pulley, idler, v-groove, plastic
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
5121520X Strap, pnt torque 30 degree blk
50STD523715 Bolt
5173690600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt, hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57140294 Belt
59169691 Keeper, belt, center span
617060512 Screw, thd. roll. 5/16-18 x 3/4
6117000612 Screw, thdrol. 3/8-16 x 3/4
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Pulley engine cl mechanism 38 deg lt/yt
64173937 Bolt, hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
69142432 Screw
70134683 Keeper
71140158 Strap
7219132012 Washer
73156347 Strap torque rh hyrro 18/20" t
74156972 Screw
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8141003 Lever
81161079 Shaft assembly
82123782X Spring
8319171216 Washer
84158286 Rod, tire pvst 18"
86157480 Bushing
8719212016 Washer
8812000008 Ring
89164890X428 Console, shift
90124346X Nut
95167696 Control
96STD624003 Retainer spring 1" zinc/cad
97140469 Bolt
9873510600 Nut
05479J Plug
0165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165092 Owner manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
0164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1400302 Steering wheel
10156438 Link drag extended stamped
11STD551137 Washer, lock
13154779 Spacer, bearing, front axle
1573901000 Nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19160395 Support, shaft
2195673 Front axle assembly
20532126684 Washer, shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
22165857 Screw hex socket 1/4-20 x 5/8
23156365 Pittman shaft assembly
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917000612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
3156483 Spindle assembly, left hand
30STD561210 Pin
32192757 Rod, tie
36155106 Bushing, steering
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919133812 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 gauge
4157473 Spindle assembly, right hand
40STD541537 Gripco nut
41186737 Adaptor, steering wheel
42145054X428 Boot, steering dash p/l mtl blk
43121749X Washer
44153721 Extension steering non-adjust
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
51STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 unc
54STD523112 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
6121748X Washer
62167902 Kit, steering assembly, service
63STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
65154780 Axle spacer
66154404 Bearing - arm
6774781044 Bolt
68154429 Axle brace
719272016 Washer
812000029 Ring
93366R Bearing
05479J Plug
0165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165092 Owner manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
0164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1170545 Control throt/ch lh
13272293 Gasket eng 1 313 ld tin plated
1413280324 Nipple pipe
15181654 Elbow std 90 degree 3/8-18 npt
217720408 Screw hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 t
23159880 Shield, browning / debris guard
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
3N/P Engine b and s model 311707-0132-e1
31109202X Fuel tank
32140527 Cap assembly fuel sears vented
33123487X Clamp hose
3517060512 Screw, thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 tyt
37137040 Fuel line
38N/P Plug oil drain (order from engine manufacturer)
4137352 Muffler
40532124028 Bushing snap nyl blk fuel line
4417490412 Screw
4619091416 Washer
62STD551131 Washer lock hvy hlcl spr 5/16
72192334 Screw
7817060620 Screw thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 tytt
81128861 Nut flange 1/4-20 starter nut
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
05479J Plug
0165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165092 Owner manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
0164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
1401043 Seat 3450 blk/blk craftsman
10195530 Pan pnt seat (blk)
11166369 Knob seat 1/2-13 unc blk
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
1773680400 Nut lock 1/4 lge flg gr 5 zinc
2140551 Bracket pivot
21171852 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 unc-2a
22STD541431 Nut hex lock w/ins 5/16-18
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
3STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut hex lock w/ins 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
817000616 Screw thdrol 3/8-16 x 1 ty-tt
919131612 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga
05479J Plug
0165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165092 Owner manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
0164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1156811 Decal fender stlth operating instructions e/s
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
12146046 Decal, v-belt, drive, schematic
14160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
2273845 Decal, hp engine
20149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
21163205 Decal, fend sd wht rad auto 42"
3163200 Decal, hood rh
4163202 Decal, hood, l.h. craftsman
5163254 Decal, dash panel b and s 17 turbo
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
8166887 Decal, mower ez
9163204 Decal, fender craftsman
05479J Plug
0165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165092 Owner manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
0164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X428 Cap axle
265139 Valve stem
3122073X Tire front
459904 Tube
5106732X624 Rim front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X624 Rim rear
9125833X Tire rear
05479J Plug
0165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165092 Owner manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
0164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11151141 Link assembly lift lh
12151140 Ling assembly lift rh
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15127218 Front Link
16STD541250 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17175689 Trunnion blk zinc
1873680800 Nut
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
23110807X Nut
2419131016 Washer
252876H Spring
26STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
27532126971 Rod, adjust lift
28STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
29138057 Knob
3105767X Pin
30150233 Trunnion
31169865 Bearing, pvt lift spherical
3273540600 Crownlock nut
4STD581062 E ring
49145212 Hex nut
519211621 Washer
50110452X Push nut
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8125925X Button plunger read
1176031 Mower housing
10140296 Washer
1015479J Plug
101165093 Manual, owner's (spanish)
101165092 Owner manual
101154516 Footrest pad
101184310X428 Pad, footrest lh stlt
101164963 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
101100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
101142341 Decal, drawbar control movement hydro lt
101138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
101130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
101198383 Mulch plate
10271081010 Screw truss hd phil 10-24 x 5/8
10319061216 Washer
104STD541431 Washer lock #10
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111181040 Bracket gauge, wheel lh
112181040 Bracket, gauge, wheel rh
11317060512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
114STD541431 Nut, hex keps 5/16-18 unc
115872110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
116193406 Bolt, shoulder
117133957 Guage wheel
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 14 ga
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
128153390 Washer
12919131312 Washer
13137646 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (incl. key numb...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
14128774 Housing
15110485X Bearing
16174493 Stripper, vented mower deck
1772110610 Bolt
18STD522106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22177563 Stiffener bracket
23177563 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling wsh hd
31187690 Washer, spacer
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33139729 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36173438 Pulley, idler, flat
37STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga
4138440 Bracket assembly, deck sway bar, 38"
40STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
41133551 Rod , pivot
43140083 Clutch rod
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49174284 Roller assembly, cam follower
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53184907 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54178515 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56165723 Spacer, retainer
58140086 Spring
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67162113 Knob, customer oval
68144200 Belt
71142655 Rod, clutch, primary, with nibs
72131870 Spring
73127847 Arm
74121748X Washer
7512000029 Ring
76128903 Bolt
77127845 Keeper, spring
78160570 Assembly cl lever
79127498 Bushing
8850857 Bolt blade
80153701 Clutch spring
81STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
82142028 Trunnion, adj. 3/8-16 x01.30
83120958X Washer
84156084 Keeper - belt
85STD533725 Bolt carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Locknut, hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc