Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.270821 or 917270821 Craftsman 19.5 HP 42 Inch Mower Automatic Lawn Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

ClInFT $ + Mn - + N 19.5 HP ELECTRIC START 42 " MOWER AUTOMATIC LAWN TRACTOR _ vlodel No . 9 ! 7 _ - 27 _ 0821 • Safety * - - ASsembly • . Operation • Maintenance • Repair Parts CAUTION : For answers to your questions about this product , Call : Read and follow all 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat before operating this equip - ment .
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . _ ; . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Warranty ; . , . . . . , , L , . , , . , . _ , , . . . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , _ 2 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Proo _ : : t Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Assembly . ; . , . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . . . . . . . . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . . . . . . 8 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Operation : _ . _ . . . . . . ; ; : : . . . : . . . . . . _ . . . . . _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 MaintenancQ Schedule . . . . . . _ . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Parts Ordering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED T _ / O For two ( 2 ) if thisCraftsman Riding Equipmentis main - tained , ringto the instructionsin the owner'smanual , Sears will charge , any parts found to be defectivein material or This _ _ Warr _ y dpes pot _ ve . P . • Expenda le ifpm _ which become w'pm during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs ; a ! ! ; Jle _ nenj . belts , _ } tc . i : • Tire repl _ , ementprrepair . _ ausedbypuncturesfromoutsideobjects , such as nails , thorns , sl _ ml : Iso , tglass , i i • Repairs eces _ sa _ ybecause of ; operatorabuse , negligence , improperstorageoracci - dentorthefailurteomaintaintheequipmentaccordingtotheinstructioncsontainedin theowner'smanual . Ridingequipmentused forcommercialorrentalpurposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the bat - tery witLnothoTd - a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . In - home warranty service on your Craftsman riding equipment is available at no charge for 30 days from the date of purchase . Please contact your nearest service center . After 30 days from the date of purchase , warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equip - ment to your nearest Sears Service Center . ( In - home warranty service will still be avail - able - after 30 days from the date of purchase but a standard trip charge will apply ) . This warranty applies on _ while this product is in the United States . This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears . Roebuck and Co . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates . IL 60179 GENERAL OPERATION . • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - ly necessary . Always look down and tions in the manual and on the machine behind before and while backing . before starting . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - , Only allow responsible adults , who are tion and do not point it at anyone . Do familiar with the instructions , to operate the machine . not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher or the guard in , Clear the area of objects such as rocks , place . toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked • Slow down before tuming . up and thrown by the blade . • Never leave a running machine unat - Be sure the area is clear of other people tended . Always turn off blades , set park - before mowing . Stop machine if anyone ing brake , stop engine , and remove enters _ rea _ " keys before dismounting . 2
Page: 3

• Do not try to stabilize the machine by • Tum , _ off blades when not mowing . • Stop engine before removing grass puffing your foot on the ground . catcher or unclogging chute . • Do not use grass catcher on steep • Mow only in daylight or good artificial slopes . light . CHILDREN • Do not operate the machine while under Tragic accidents can occur if the operator the influence of alcohol or drugs . is not alert to the presence of children . • Watch for traffic when operating near or Children are often attracted to the crossing roadways . machine and the mowing activity . Never • Use extra care when loading or unload - assume that children will remain where ing the machine into a trailer or truck . you last saw them . SLOPE OPERATION • Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another Slopes are a major factor related to loss - of - control and tipover accidents , which responsible adult . • Be alert and turn machine off if children can result in severe injury or death . All enter the area . slopes require - extracaution . If yotJcannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . . it , do not mow it . DO : • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with • Mow up and down slopes , not across . safe machine operation . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Never allow children to operate the limbs , etc . machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven • Use extra care when approaching blind terrain could overturn the machine . Tall comers , shrubs , trees , or other objects grass can hide obstacles . that may obscure vision . • Us - e - sTov _ _ eed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Follow the manufacturer's recommen - other fuels . They are flammable and dations for wheel weights or counter - vapors are explosive . - weights to improve stability . - Use only an approved container . • Use extra care With grass catchers or - Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running . Allow en - other attachments . These can change gine to cool before refueling . Do not the stability of the machine . smoke . • Keep all movement on the slopes slow - Never refuel the machine indoors . and gradual . Do not make sudden - Never store the machine or fuel changes in speed or direction . container inside where there is an • _ Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If open flan _ , such as a water heater . tires lose traction , disengage the blades • Never run a machine inside a closed and proceed slowly straight down the area . • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade slope . attachment bolts , tight and keep equip DO NOT : o - ment in good condition . • Do nottum on Slopes unless necessary , • Never tamper with safety devices . and then , turn slowly and gradually Check their proper operation regularly . downhill , if possible . • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel embankments . The mower could sud - spillage . Allow machine to cool before denly turn over if a wheel is over the storing . • Stop and inspect the equipment if you edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge caves in . strike an obj . ect . Repair , if necessary , before restarting . • Do , e _ t - mow _ on wet grass . Reduced traction could cause sliding . 3
Page: 4

• Never make adjustments or repairs with • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . th @ englae running . Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and • Grass catcher components are subject use extra caution when servicing them . to wear , damage , and deterioration , • Check brake operation frequently . which could expose moving parts or Adjust and service as required . allow objects to be thrown . Frequently check components and replace with manufacturer's recommended pads , when necessary . • Be sure the area is clear of other people • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . before mowing . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree limbs , etc . • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could overturn the machine . Tall ly necessary . Always look down and behind before and while backing . grass can hide obstacles . • Never carry children . They may fall off • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so and be seriously injured or interfere with that you will not have to stop or shift safemachine - operation . while on the slope . • Keep children out of the mowing area • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If and under the watchful care of another tires lose traction , disengage the blades responsible adult . and proceed slowly straight down the • Be alert and tum machine off if children slope . enter the area . • Do not rum on slopes unless necessary , • B _ fore and when backing , look behind and then , turn slowly and gradually and down for small children . downhill , if possible . _ Look for this symbol to point out impor - , AWARNING : The engine exhaust from tant safety precautions . It means CAU - this product contains chemicals known to TION ! ! t BECOME AWARE ! ! ! YOUR SAFE - the State of California to cause cancer , " I'Y IS INVOLVED . birth defects , or other reproductive harm . _ CAUTION : In order to prevent acciden - tal starting when setting up , transporting , _ djusting or making repairs always discon - nect spark plug wire and place wire where t cannot contact spark plug . 4
Page: 5

. . . . - instructib _ will enable youto assemDte 3.5 GALLONS GASOUNE andmaintaiynourtractoprroperlyA . lways UNLEADED CAPACITY observe the " SAFETY RULES ' . REGULAR AN [ LTY'PE : MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT SAE 3O OIL'WPE A Sears Maintenance Agreement is avail - ( above 32 ° F ) ( API - SF / SG / SH ) : - - able on this product . Contact your nearest SAE 5W - 3O Sears store for details . ( below 32 " F ) CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILmES OIL CAPACITY : 3.0 PINTS • Read and observe the safety rules . SPARK PLUG : Champion RJ19LM • Follow a regular schedule in maintain - GAP : . 030 " ) OR J19LM ing , caring for and using your tractor . • Follow the instructions under = Mainte - VALVE CLEARANCE : INTAKE : . 005 - . 007 nance " and " Storage " sections of this EXHAUST : . 009 - . 011 owner's manual . , AWARNING : This tractor is equipped GROUND SPEED " FORWARD : 0 - 5.5 with an intemal combustion engine and ( MPH ) : - REVERSE : 0 - 2.4 should not be used on or near any unim - TIRE P _ RESSURE ' - - FRONT : 14 PSI proved forest - covered , brush - covered or REAR : 10 PSI grass - covered land unless the engine's CHARGING 3 AMPS BATTERY exhaust system is equipped with a spark SYSTEM : 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it BATTERY : AMP / HR : 30 should be maintained in effective working MIN . CCA : 240 order by the operator . CASE SIZE : U1R In the state of Califomia the above is BLADE BOLT 27 - 35 FT . LBS . required by law ( Section 4442 of the Califomia Public Resources Code ) . Other TORQUE : _ _ _ - _ . . . . . . . . . . . states may have similar laws . Federal laws apply on federal lands . A spark CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase arrester for the muffler is available through of a Craftsman Tractor . It has been your nearest Sears Authorized Service designed , engineered and manufactured Center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of to _ give you the best possible dependability this manual ) . and performance . - Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy , please contact your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center . We have competent , well - trained techni - cians and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor . 5
Page: 6

CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size III ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 x I ( 1 ) Lockwasher 3 / 8 ( 1 ) Large Flat Washer ( 1 ) Locknut 5 / 16 - 18 . . . . . ( 1 ) Knob ( 1 ) Shoulder Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 ( 1 ) Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge ( 2 ) Washers 3 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge ( 2 ) Lock Washers # 10 " ( 2 ) Weld ( 2 ) Screws # 10 x 5 / 8 Nuts # 10 6
Page: 7

Partspackedseparatelyincarton Steering Seat Boot Video Cassette Mulcher Plate Steedng | Wheel Manual Parts Bag Parts Bag contents not shown full size _ ( 2 ) Center - ( 2 ) Shoulder BaRs lockNuts ( 2 ) Wasi _ em 3 / 8 x7 / 8 x 14 Gauge a I I w SteeringWheel Adapter , - . e _ Steering Extension Steedng Shaft ( 2 ) Gauge Wheel Insert Wheels " _ 1 I I O ( 2 ) Lm _ hHook i Assenddk _ s Slope Sheet 7
Page: 8

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unEs , sem61ed for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and har . dware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . Review the video cassette before you begin . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR • Assemblelargeflatwasher , 3 / 8 lock ASSEMBLY washer , 3 / 8 hex bolt and tighten securely . • Snap steeringwheel insertinto center A socket wrench set will make assembly of steeringwheel . easier . Standard wrenchsizes you need • Remove protectivematerialsfrom trac - are listed below . torhood andgrill . ( 1 ) 9116 " wrench ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " Socket w / IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any drive rachet ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " wrench staples in skidthat may puncturetires ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ( 1 ) Phillips Screw - where tractoris to rolloff skid . driver ( 1 ) Utility knife ( 1 ) Pliers ( 1 ) Tire pressure Insert gauge - When - right - or - left - hand is mentioned in _ _ 3 / 8 Hex Bolt this manual , it means , from your point of view , when you are in the operating posi - Large Rat tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON Stee _ _ iill r UNPACK CARTON Wheel • Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from shipping carton ( See pageS ) ; - . . . . . . • Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on all four comers of shipping carton , and lay panels flaL • Check for any additional loose pads or boxes and remove . BEFORE ROLUNG TRACTOR OFF SKID ATTACH STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT - - _ Slideextension shaft onto lower steer - TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See ing shaft . Align mounting holes in exten - Operation section for location and sion and lower shafts and install 5 / 16 function of controls ) he ) ( bolt and Iocknut . Tighten securely . • Press lift lever plunger and raise attach - IMPORTANT : Tighten bolt and nut secure - ment lift lever to its highest position . ly to 18 - 22 ft . Ibs . torque . • Release parking brake by depressing • Place tabs of steering boot over tab clutch / brake pedal . slots in dash and push down to secure . • Place freewheel control in freewheeling INSTALL STEERING WHEEL position to disengage transmission ( See • Position front wheels of the tractor so " TO TRANSPORT " in the Operation they are pointingstraight forward . section of this manual ) . • Slide steering wheel adapter onto steep • Roll tractor forward off skid . ing shaft extension . Remove banding holding discharge • Po _ stee _ i'ng wheel so cross bars • guard up against tractor . a - re honzontal ( left to right ) and slide o ! n _ b _ : ) t and onto adapter .
Page: 9

Adjusts • at before tightanid _ ladjustment CHECK BAr ' [ ERY knob . • Lift hoodto raisedposition • Remove cardboardpacking on seat pan . • If _ is battery is put intoservice after • Place seat on seat pan and assemble month and year indicatedon label ( label shoulder bolL " Rghten shoulder bolt located betweenterminals ) charge bat - securely . tery for minimumof one hour at 6 - 10 • Assemble adjustment knob and fiat amps . ( See " BATTERY " in MAINTE - washer loosely . Do not tighten . NANCE section of this manual for • Lower seat into operating position and charging instructions ) . sit on seal • Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press clutch / brake pedal all the way down . o . . . . . . . . _ _ _ Label • Get off seat without moving its adjusted _ , o 9 position . • Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely Seat Seat Pan Shoulder Bolt Rat Washer Adjustment Knob 9
Page: 10

• [ hstall two latch hooks to mulcher plate _ Down ; TheTop \ using screw , washer , lock washer , and Lock weld nut as shown . Weld NOTE , - ' Pre - assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting weld nut from the top with hook pointing down . Latch Latch • Tighten hardware securely . Hook • Raise and hold deflector shield in up - right position . Weld Nut • Place front of mulcher plate over front of Lock Washer Washer mower deck opening and slide into place , as shown . Washer Muicher • Hook front latch into hole on front of " _ Screw Plate mower deck . Deflector • Hook rear latch into hole on back of Shield mower deck . _ CAUTION : Do not remove discharge guard from mower . Raise and hold guard when attacbingmulcher plate and allow it to rest on plate while in operation . TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR DISCHARGING Latch Simply remove mulcher plate and store in Hooks a safe place . Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of optional grass catcher accessory . NOTE : It is not necessary to change blades . The mulcher blades are designed for discharging and bagging also . 10
Page: 11

AS - SEMBLEGAUGE WHEELS TO CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM MOWER DECK After you learn how to operate your trac - The gaugewheelsare designedto keep tor , check to see that the brake is properly the mower deck in proper positionwhen adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in operating mower . Be sure they are proper - the Service and Adjustmentssectionof this manual . ly adjusted to ensure optimum mower per - formance . • Assemble gauge wheels withtractor on v ' CHECKLIST a fiat level surface . • Adjust mower to desired cuttingheight PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING ( See " TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING CHECKLIST : HEIGHT " in the Operation sectionof v ' All assembly instructionshave been this manual ) . completed . • With mower in desired height of cut po - v ' No remainingloosepads in carton . sition , gauge wheels should be assem - V ' Battery is properly prepared and bled so they are slightlyoff the ground . charged . ( Minimum I hour at 6 amps ) . Install - gaugewheel in appropriatehole v ' Seat is adjusted comfortablyand with shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 washer , and 318 - tightenedsecurely . 16 Ioclmut _ ad tightensecurely . v ' All tires are propedy inflated . ( For • Repeat for opposite side installing shippingpurposes , the tires were gauge wheel in same adjustmenthole . overinfiatedat the factory ) . Gauge Wheel v ' Be sure mower deck is properlyleveled Bracket side - to - side / front - to - rearfor best cuttingresults . ( Tires must be propedy inflatedfor leveling ) . i / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure they are routedproperly aroundpulleys and insideall belt keepers . v ' Check wiring . See that all connections 3 / 8 - 16 Locknut are stillsecure and wires are properly Bolt damped . 3 / 8 - 16 Washer Wheel v ' Beforedrivingtractor , be sure free - wheel control is in drive position . CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR The tires on your tractorwere ovednflated TRACTOR , PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO at the factory for shippingpurposes . THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS : Correct tire pressure is importantfor best , / Engine oil is at proper level . cuttingperformance . , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in regular unleadffd gasoline . _ ' PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on / Become familiar with all controls - their page 5 of this manual . location and function . Operate them CHECK DECK LEVELNESS before you start the engine . For best cutting results , mower housing , / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - should be propedy leveled . See " TO . . . . ing condition . LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the , / It is important to purge the transmis - Service and Adjustments section of this sion before operating your tractor for manual . the first time . Follow proper starting CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF and transmission purging instructions ALL BELTS ( See " TO START ENGINE " and See the figures that are shown for replac - " PURGE TRANSMISSION " in the Op - ing motion and mower blade drive belts in eration section of this manual ) . the Service and Adjustments sectoin of this - m _ " _ l . Veery that the belts are rout - ed _ . Qji _ ect _ . 11
Page: 12

The , _ e _ . syrobols may appear on yourtractor or in literaturesuppliedwith the product . Leam and understandtheir meaning . BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING _ - NGIN - EON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE UGHTS ON OVER TEMP ' _ UGHT ! FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED R N H L c ® ) l ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED KEEPAREACLEAR SLOPEHAZARDS ATTACHMENT ( SEESAFETYRULESSECTION ) IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( AutomaticModels only ) 12
Page: 13

" KNUW IruuN . mm'i . , . k _ murt ; All GYO READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE 0PE N UR TRACTOR Coriipam the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Attachment Ignition Clutch Lever Switch Ammeter Choke Throttle Control Uft Lever Plunger © Clutch / Brake Attachment . Pedal . . . . . . . . . Oft Lever Height Adjustment Knob Parking Brake Motion Freewheel Control Lever Control Approx . Speed 3 MPH 2 MPH 1 MPH Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER : Used to HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB : Used to adjust engage the mower blades , or other attachments the mower cutting height . MOTION CONTROL LEVER : Selects the mounted to your tractor . - - . speed and direction of the tractor . UGHT SWITCH : Turns the headlights on and off . AI'rACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Used to raise and lower the mower deck or other attachments CHOKE CONTROL : Used when starting a cold engine . mounted to your tractor . UFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release THROTTLE CONTROL : Used to control engine speed . attachment lift lever when changing its position . CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Used for declutch - IGNITION SWITCH : Used for star'dngand stop - ing and braking the tractor and starting the ping the engine . engine . AMMETER : Indicates battenj charging ( + ) or FREEWHEEL CONTROL : Disengages trans - discharging ( - ) . PARKING BRAKE : Locks dutch / brake into the mission for pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the . exKdne off . brake posiJion . 13
Page: 14

eyes , . which can resuR in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses | or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or | repairs . We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles , or Stan - | - _ _ _ _ . The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown _ to the ' I dard safety glasses . I NOTE : Failureto move throttlecontrolto HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR slow positionand allowingengine to idle Your tractor is equipped with an operator beforestoppingmay cause engine to presence sensing switch . When engine is " backfire " . running , any attempt by the operator to • Tum ignition key to = OFF " position and leave the seat without first setting the remove key . Always remove key when parking brake will shut off the engine . leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized TO SET PARKING BRAKE use . • Depress clutch / brakepedal intofull • Never use choke to stop engine . " BRAKE " positionand hold . IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch • Place parkingbrake lever in " EN - in any position other than " OFF " will cause GAGED " positionand release pressure the battery to be discharged , ( dead ) . from clutch / brakepedal . Pedal should NOTE : Under certain conditions when remainiff'BRAKE " position . Make sure tractor is standing idle with the engine run - parking brake will holdtractorsecure . ning , hotengine exhaust gases may Attachment Clutch cause = browning " of grass . To eliminate Choke Lever = Engaged " this possibility , always stop engine when Control Position stopping tractor on grass areas . _ i , CAUTION : Always stop tractor com - = Disengaged " pletely , as described above , before leaving Control the operator's position ; to empty grass Parking Brake catcher , etc . = Brake " = Engaged " THROTTLE CONTROL Portion Always operate engine at full throttle . • Operating engine at less than full throt - tle reduces the battery charging rate . • Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance . Motion CHOKE CONTROL Pedal " Ddve " " Disengaged " Control Use choke control whenever you are start - Position Position Lever ing a cold engine . Do not use to start a warm engine . STOPPING • To engage choke control , pull knob out . MOWER BLADES - Slowly push knob in to disengage . • . _ To stopmower blades , move attach - TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD ment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " The direction and speed of movement is position . controlled by the motion control lever . • Start tractor with motion control lever in GROUND DRIVE - neutral ( N ) position . • To stop ground ddve , depress • Release parking brake and clutch / brake - clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " pedal . position . _ - • Slowly move motion control lever to • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) desired position . position . NOTE : The effort to move the motion con - IMPORTANT : The motion control lever trol lever will reduce after the first few does not return to neutral ( N ) position hours of use . This is normal . when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . TO ADJUST MOWER CUTFING HEIGHT ENG ! NF _ _ The cuffing height is controlled by tuming • Move throttle Control to slow position . the height adjustment knob in desired direction . 14
Page: 15

control lever to slower posit _ n . height . • If stoppingis absolutely necessary , push • Turn knob countemlockwise ( O ) to lower cutting heighL clutch / brake pedal quickly to brake posi - tion and engage parking brake . The _ g height range is approximately 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 " . The heights are measured • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) position . from the ground tothe blade tip with the IMPORTANT : The motion control lever engine not running . These heights are ap - proximate and may vary depending upon does not return to neutral ( N ) position soil conditions , height of grass and types when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . of grass being mowed . • To restart movement , slowly release • The average lawn should be cut to parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . approximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the • Slowly move motion control lever to cool season and to over 3 inches during slowest setting . hot months . For healthier and better • Make all turns slowly . looking lawns , mow often and after TO TRANSPORT moderate growth . • For best cutting performance , grass When pushingor towing your tractor , be sure to disengagetransmissionby placing ove - t 6 Inches in height should be freewheel control infreewheeling position . mowed twice . Make the first cut rela - Freewheel controlis located at the rear tively high , Tthe - se'cond to desired height . drawbar of tractor . TO OPERATE MOWER • Raise attachment lift to highest position Your tractor is equipped with an operator with attachment lift control . presence sensing switch . Any attempt by • Pull freewheel control knob out and hold the operator to leave the seat with the in position by inserting retainer spring into forward hole of control rod . engine running and the attachment clutch • Do not push or tow tractor at more than engaged will shut off the engine . two ( 2 ) MPH . • Select desired height of cut . • To reengage transmission , reverse • Lower mower with attachment lift con - above procedure . trol . NOTE : To protecthoodfrom damage when • Start mower blades by engaging attach - transportingyourtractoron a truck or acured ment clutch control . trailer , be sure hood is closed and se • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen - to tractor . Use an appropriatemeans of gage attachment clutch control . tying hoodto tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . AttachmentClutch AttachmentLift Lever " Engaged " Lever High Position Position . _ _ / " Disengaged ' _ _ : : ' Position - - - - - ' - f ' _ ' _ / 1 _ . . : _ ' _ . Low ' , Posmon . _ _ _ ' _ Discharge TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS Tow only the attachments that are recom - mendedby and comply with specifications TO OPERATE ON HILLS of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use _ CAUTION : Do not ddve up or down common sense when towing . Too heavy of hills with slopes greater than 15 " and do a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . not drive across any slope . Use the slope Tires can lose traction with the ground and guide provided at the back of this manual . cause you to lose control of your tractor . • Choose the slowest speed before start - ing up , m , , do , , ua hills . • Avoid _ topping or changing speed on hilts _ 15
Page: 16

• Be sure freewheel control _ in the BEFORE STARTING . THE ENGINE transmission engaged position . CHECK , ENGINE OIL LEVEL • Sit on seat in operating position , • The engine in your tractor has been depress clutch / brake pedal and set shipped , - - from the factory , already filled with summer weight oil . parking brake . • Check engine oil with tractor on level • Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) ground . position . • Hemove oil fill cap / dipstick and wipe • Move attachment clutch to " DISEN - clean , reinsert the dipstick and screw GAG ED " position . cap tight , wait for a few seconds , • Move throttle control to fast position remove and read oil level . If necessary , • Pull choke control out for a cold engine add oil until = FULL • mark on dipstick is reached . Do not overfill . start attempt . For a warm engine start attempt the choke control may not be • For cold weather operation you should needed . change oil for easier starting ( See = OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in the Mainte - NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and cold starting procedures below . nance section of this manual ) . • To - change engine oil , see the Mainte - • Insert key into ignition and tum key nance section in this manual . clockwise to = START " position and ADD GASOLINE - release key as soon as engine starts . Do not run starter continuously for more • Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular than fifteen seconds per minute . If the unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 engine does not start after several octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will attempts , push choke control in , wait a increase carbon and lead oxide few minutes and try again . If engine still deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do not does not start , pull the choke control out mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in and retry . quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness . WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F AND ABOVE ) IMPORTA _ N _ T : W _ . henoperating in tempera - tures below 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean • When engine starts , slowly push choke winter grade gasoline to help insure good control in until the engine begins to run , _ dAweather starting . smoothly . If the engine starts to run RNING : Experience indicates that roughly , pull the choke control out slight - alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or ly for a few seconds and then continue us _ g ethanol or methanol ) can attract to push the control in slowly . moisture which leads to separation and • The attachments and ground drive can formation of acids during storage . Acidic now be used . If the engine does not gas can damage the fuel system of an accept the load , restart the engine and engine while in storage . To avoid engine allow it to warm up for one minute using problems , the fuel system should be emp - the choke as described above . tied before storage of 30 days or longer . COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F AND _ rain the gas tank , start the engine and let BELOW ) it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are • When engine starts , slowly push choke empty . Use fresh fuel next _ season . See control in until the engine begins to run Storage Instructions for additional informa - smoothly . Continue to push the choke tion . Never use engine or carburetor control in small steps allowing the " _ leaner products in the fuel tank or perma - engine to accept small changes in nct amage may occur . speed and load , until the choke control AUTION : Fil ! to bottom of gas tank is fully in . If the engine starts to run filler neck . Do not overfill . Wipe off any roughly , pull the choke control out slight - spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use ly for a few seconds and then continue gasoline near an open flame . to push the control in slowly . This may TO START ENGfNE require an engine warm - up period from When starting the engine for the first time several seconds to several minutes , or if the _ ne I _ s run out of fuel , it will depending on the temperature . take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tah'R'to tlT - eengine . 16
Page: 17

no movementof drive wheeLs . The air is Before driving the unitin cold weather , . being removed from hydraulicdrive sys - the transmission should be warmed up tem . asrfollo _ s : • Move m0tioncontrol lever to neutral ( N ) • Be sure the tractor is on level ground . , position . Shut off engine andset parking brake . • Place the motion control lever in neu - • Engage transmissionby placingfree - tral . Release the parking brake and wheel control in drivingposition ( oSeef let the clutch / brake slowly return to " TO TRANSPORT " in thissection operating position . • Allow one minute for transmission to manual ) . • Sittingin the tractorseat , start engine . warm up . This can be done during the After the engine is running , move throt - engine warm up period . tle controlto half ( 1 / 2 ) Speed . With • The attachments can be used during motioncontrollever in neutral ( N ) posi - the engine warm - up period after the tion , slowlydisengage clutch / brake transmission has been warmed Up and pedal . may require the choke control be pulled • Slowly move motioncontrollever for - _ t slightly . ward ; after the tractor moves approxi - NOTE : _ A _ h _ igh _ a ! _ it _ u . ( daebove 3000 feet ) mately five ( 5 ) feet , slowlymove motion or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) the controllever to reverse position . After carburetor fuel mixture may need to be the tractor moves approximatelyfive ( 5 ) - adjusted for best engine performance . feet retum the motioncontrol leverto See " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the the neutral ( N ) position . Repeat thispro - Service and Adjustments section of this cedure with the motioncontrollever manual . three ( 3 ) times . , _ RGE TRANSMISSION • Your tractor is now purged and ready for CAUTION : Never engage or disen - normal operation . MOWING TIPS gage freewheel lever while the engine is • " 13rechainscannot be usedwhen the running _ . . . . . . . . . To ensure proper operation and perfor - mower housingis attachedto tractor . mance , it is recommended that the trans - • Mower shouldbe properlyleveled for mission be purged before operating tractor best mowing performance . See " TOe LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in th for the first time . This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the trans - Service and Adjustmentssectionof this manual . niission which may have developed during • The left hand side of mower shouldbe shipping of your tractor . IMPORTANT : Should your transmission used for trimming . require removal for service or replace - • Drive so that clippingsare vdischargede onto the area that has been cut . Ha ment , it should be purged after reinstalla - the cut area to the rightof the tractor . tion before operating the tractor . This will resultin a more even distribu - • Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and parking brake set . tion of clippingsand more uniformcut - • Disengage transmission by placing free - ting . wheel control in freev _ heeling position • When mowinglarge areas , start by turn - ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in this section ingto the right so that clippingswill dis - of manual ) . charge away from shrubs , fences , drive - _ . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . . . . w . ays , etc . After one ortwo rounds , mow After the engine is running , move throt - in the oppositedirectionmaking left hand turnsuntilfinished . tle control to slow position . With motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position , • If grass is extremely tall , it shouldbe slowly disengage clutch / brake pedal . mowed twice to reduceload and possi - • Move motion control lever to full forward ble fire hazard from driedclippings . position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Make firstcut relativelyhigh ; the second Move lever to full reverse position and to the desired heighL . b _ five = ( 5 ) seconds . Repeat this procedure three ( 3 ) times . 17
Page: 18

Wet grass tends to form . clurflps and - grass will plugmower , and ! eav e unde - sirable cluinpe . Allow grass to dry interfe _ with the mulching action . The before mowing . best time to mow your lawn is the early • Always operate engine at full throttle afternoon . At this time the grass has when mowing to assure better mowing dried and the newly cut area will not be performance and proper discharge of exposed to the direct sun . material . Regulate ground speed byse - • For best results , adjust the mower cut - lecting a low enough gear to give the ting height so that the mower cuts off mower the best cutting performance as only the top one - third of the grass Well as the quality of cut desired . blades . For extremely heavy mulching , • When operating attachments , select a reduce your width of cut on each pass ground speed that will suit the terrain and mow slowly . and give best performance of the at - • Certain types of grass and grass condi - tachment being used . tions may require that anarea be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings . When doing a sec - r . ond cut , mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path . • Change your cutting pattem from week to week . Mow north to south one week then change to east to west the next week . This will help prevent matting and MULCHING MOWING TIPS graining of the lawn . IMPORTANT : For best performance , keep mower housing free of built - up grass and trash . Clean after each use . , The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce - them in . size so that as they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass and not be noticed . Also , the mulched grass will biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn . Always mulch with your highest engine ( blade ) speed as this will provide the best recut - ring action of the blades . 18
Page: 19

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILmES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE - AS YOU COMPLETE . _ - . FILL IN DATES / _ _ ¢ _ _ / _ _ REGULAR SERVICE ICE DATES Check Brake Operation I V _ V r Check Twe Pressure V ' V ' . Check Operator Presence and T Interlock Systems li _ Check for Loose Fasteners V ' V ' 7 V ' A _ n / Replace Mower Blades V ' 4 T Lubrication Chart _ 0 Check Batlery Level Vee R Ck _ anBettewandTerminals I _ V ' Check Traneaxla Cooling V ' . - Adj . = e , ade Be _ ( s ) Tension V's Adjust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension Ves CheckEngii ' _ . Oii . l . . evel i _ e Change Engine Oil lieu @ V _ E Clean Air Filter li _ 2 N Clean Air Screen V ' = G Inspect MufflerlSpark Arresterd ) Replace Oil Filter ( If equippe _ , V _ I . = N Clean Engine Cooling Fins re = Replace Spark Plug ql _ Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge Ibm ' = Replace Fuel F'dter V ' 1 - Chango - rr _ re - ohorwrhen operatingtradera heavyInadorInhighamble _ temperaturel 5 - If equlpped with = djuMab _ = ystmn . 2 - Service moro often when operating In dirty or dusty conditloM . S - Notrequir _ if equippedwith msintmwnc _ - frebeatWy 3 - If equipped with oil lin _ . change oil o _ m / 50 hours . 7 - _ I ¢ ontaxle pivotboltto35 It . - I _ . _ 4 - Fleplace blaKl _ more ohen when mowing In undy = oL Donot ove _ ightln . GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART e The warranty on this tractor does not cover Zerk Zerk items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain Front tractor as instructed in this manual . Some Wheel • FrontWheel adjustments will need to be made periodi - Bearing Beadng Zerk cally to properly maintain your tractor . All adjustments in the Service and . A _ justm _ _ ents section of this manual should @ Engine be checked at least once each season . • Once a year you shouldreplace the 0 spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and Clutch check blades and belts for wear . A new ! Pivot ( s ) • spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air - fuel mixture and help your O SAE 30 or 10w30 Motor OIL engine run better'and last longer . • General PurposeGrease BEFORE EACH USE @ Refer to Maintenance Engine " Section IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the pivot • Check engine oil level . points which have special nylon bear - ings . • Check brake operation . Viscous lubricants will • attract dust and dirt • Check tire pressure . that will shorten the life of the self - lubricating • Check operator presence and interlock bearings . If you feel they must be lubricated , systL _ l _ or proper operation . • Check for loose fasteners . use only a dry , powdered graphite type lubri - cant sparingly . 19
Page: 20

. TRACTOR IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , • center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when per - on mandrel assembly . forming any maintenance . • Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and BRAKE OPERATION flat washer in exact order as shown . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet • Tighten bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . stopping distance at high speed in highest IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is grade 8 heatel gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( See treated . Mandr " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Trailing Assembly Adjustments section of this manual ) . Edge Blade Center Hole TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " Flat Washer on page 3 of this manual ) . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect Lock Star control chemicals which can harm rub - _ - - bet . _ - _ . Hex Bolt ( Grade 8 ) * • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objecLs - a _ l other hazards that may TO SHARPEN BLADE cause tire damage . NOTE : We do not recommend sharpen - ing blade but if you do , be sure the blade NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent is balanced . flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant Care should be taken to keep the blade may be purchased from your local parts balanced . An unbalanced blade will cause dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine . OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM • The blade can be sharpened with a file Be sure that operator presence and inter - or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt lock systems are working properly . If your to sharpen while it is on the mower . tra _ t - 0 _ - d6e _ - hot function as described • To check blade balance , you will need a below , repair the problem immediately . 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone • The engine should not start unless the balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , clutch / brake pedal is fully depressed follow the instructions supplied with bal - and attachment clutch control is in the ancer ) . - disengaged position . NOTE : DO not use a nail for balancing • When the engine is running , any blade . The lobes of the center hole may attempt by the operator to leave the appear to be centered , but are not . seat without first setting the parking • Slide blade onto an unthreaded portion brake should shut off the engine . of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt • When the engine is running and the or pin parallel with the ground . If blade attachment clutch is engaged , any is balanced , . it should remain in a hori - attempt by the operator to leave the zontal position . If either end of the blade seat should shut off the engine . moves downward , sharpen the heavy • The attachment clutch should never end until the blade is balanced . operate unless the operator is in the Center Hole seat . BLADE CARE " For best resultsmower blades mustbe Blade keptsharp . Replace bent or damaged 5 / 8 " BoX blades . or Pin BLADE REMOVAL BATTERY • Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades . Your tractor has a batterY charging system • Remove hex bolt , lock washer and flat which is sufficient for normal use . _ w _ ler see _ ring blade . However , periodic charging of the battery • Install new of resharpened blade with with an automotive charger will extend its " tmiling _ edge up towards deck as shown . life . 2O
Page: 21

• Keep battery bolls tighL LUBRICATION • Keep small vent holes open _ Only use high quality detergent oil rated • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for I hour . with API service classification SF , SG or TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS SH . Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter - according to your expected operating tem - minals can cause the battery to " leak " perature . power . NOTE : Although multi - viscosity oils • Remove terminal guard . ( 5W30 , 10W30 etc . ) improve starting in • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first cold weather , these multi - viscosity oils will then RED battery cable and remove result in increased oil consumption when battery from tractor . used above 32 ° F . Check your engine oil • Rinse the battery with plain water and level more frequently to avoid possible dry . engine damage from running low on og . • Clean terminals and battery cable ends Change the oil after every 25 hours of with wire brush until bright . operation or at least once a year if thee • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum tractor is not used for 25 hours in on jelly . year . • Re _ Stall battery ( See " REPLACING Check the crankcase oil level before start - BATTERY " in the SERVICE AND ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) ADJUS - ' FMEN _ S - section of this manu - hours of operation , Tighten oil fill cap / dip - al ) . stick securely each time you check the oil V - BELTS level . Check V - bells for deterioration and wear TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL after 100 hours of operation and replace if Determine temperature range expected necessary . The belts are not adjustable . before oil change . All oil must meet API Replace belts if they begin to slip from service classification SF , SG or SH . wear . • Be sure tractor is on level surface . TRANSAXLE COOLING • Oil will drain more freely when warm . • Catch oil in a suitable container . The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper • Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful cooling . not to allow dirt to enter the engine Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - when changing oil . sion while engine is running or while the • Remove drain plug . transmission is hot . • Alter oil has drained completely , replace • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan oil drain plug and tighten securely . blades are intact End clean . • Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip - stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . pings and other materials . To prevent For approximate capacity see " PROD - damage to seals , do not use com - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual . pressed air or high pressure sprayer to • Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for clean cooling fins . checking level . - . Be sure dipstick cap is ZRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID tightened securely for accurate reading . SAE VISCOSITY GRADES Keep oil at " FULL " line on dipstick . Air Screen , o = 10 " _ " 40 " ' o : cF , . = - o - - , _ - _ - ; o - _ , , o - _ Plug . . . . TIg . _ ERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE The transaxle was sealed at the factory Oil Fill Cap / Dipsb'ck / > - - . ] 1,1 , _ and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle . Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing , CLEAN AIR SCREEN contact your nearest authorized service Air screen must be kept free of dirt and center . chaff to prevent engine damage from over - heating . Clean with a wire brush or com - pressed air to remove dirt and stubborn 21dried gum fibers .
Page: 22

Remove any dust , dirt or oil from engine ( our engine will not run properly using a _ _ • cooling fins to prevent engine damage " lirtyair filter . Clean . the foam pre - deaner from overheating . Air guide covers must after ev . ery 25 _ hours of operation or every be removed . Remove side panels and 3eason . Service paper cartridge every hood ( See " TO REMOVE HOOD AND 100 hours of operat ! qn or every season , GRILL ASSEMBLY " in the Service and Ad - vhichever occurs first . justments section of this manual ) . 3ervice air cleaner more often under dusty ; onditions . Remove knob ( s ) and cover . " O SERVICE PRE - CLEANER TopAir Guide _ ° _ qD Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Engine Cooling Fins Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil . If v _ ry oTrtyor damaged , replace pre - cleaner . Reinstall _ r _ cl _ aff _ over cartridge . Reinstall cover and secure with knob ( s ) . TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE Air Guide Cover 6 Remove wing nuts and cartridge plate . ( Both Sides ) Carefully remove cartridge to prevent MUFFLER debris from entering carburetor . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - surface . If very dirty or damaged , ate a fire hazard and / or damage . replace cartridge . Reinstall cartridge plate , wing nuts , pre - SPARK PLUGS clean erl - cover - and secure with knob ( s ) . Replace spark plugs at the beginning of JIPORTANT : Petroleum solvents , such each mowing season or after every 100 _ s kerosene , are not to be used to clean hours of operation , whichever occurs first . lie cartridge . They may cause deteriora - Spark plug type and gap setting areIONS " " on of the cartridge . Do not oil cartridge . shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICAT 30 not use pressurized air to clean or dry on page 5 of this manual . ; artridge . IN - LINE FUEL FILTER Knob The fuel filter shouldbe replaced once each season . If fuel filter becomes clogged , obstructingfuel flowto carbure - Ning Nut Cartiridge tor , replacement is required . _ = Plate • With engine cool , i'emovefilter and plug " oam Pre - fuel linesections . ; leaner • Place new fuel filter in positionin fuel linewith arrow pointingtowards carbu - retor . Screen • Be sure there are no fuel line leaksand Cartiddge clamps are properlypositioned . 22
Page: 23

Keep finished surfaces arid wheels free C _ mp Ch _ mp of all gasoline , oil , etc . • Protect painted surfaces with automo - tive type wax . We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the elec - Fuel Filter trical system , muffler , air filter and carbure - CLEANING tor are covered to keep water out . Water in engine can result in a shortened engine - • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . life . of all foreign matter . , _ CAUTION : Before performing any service or adjustments : • Depress clutch / brakepedal fullyand set parking brake . • - . - - Placemotioncontrol lever in neutral ( N ) position . ; Place attachmentclutch in " DISENGAGED " position . • TumJgnitionkey " OFF " and Pemove key . • Make sure the blades and all movingparts have completelystopped . • Disconnect spark plugwire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TO REMOVE MOWER • Disconnectfrontlinksfrom deck by removingretainer springs . Mower will be easier to remove from the • Raise lift leverto raise suspensionertrac - right side of tractor . arms . Slide mower out from und • Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - tor . GAGED _ " p . osition . IMPORTANT : If an attachmentother than • Move attachment lift lever forwardto the mower deck is to be mounted on the lower mower to its lowest position . tractor , remove the front links . • Roll belt off engine pulley . TO INSTALL MOWER • Disconnect clutch rodfrom clutch lever • Raise attachmentlilt lever to itshighest by removingretainer spring . position . • + Disconnect anti - swaybar from chassis • Slide mower undertractorwith dis - bracketby removingretainerspring . charge guardto rightside of tractor . • Disconnect suspensionarms from rear • Lower liftleverto its lowest position . deck brackets by removingretainer • Installmower'in reveme order of springs . removal instructions . Retainer Spring Suspension Arms Pulley Front Link RetainerSprings ( BothSides ) Retainer ( BothS _ es ) Spring AntJ - Swaybar 23
Page: 24

ments , check , that both front links are TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING equal in length - Both links should be Adjustthe mower whiletractor is parked approximately 10 - 3 / 8 " . on levpLgmundor driveway . Make sure • If links are not equal in length , adjust tires am properlyinflated ( See " PROD - one link to same length as other link . UCT SPECIFICATIONS " ) . if tires are • To lower front of mower loosen nut = E " over or underinflated , you will not properly on both front links an equal number of adjust your mower . tums . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT • When distance = D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower • " Raise mower to its highest position . at front than rear , tighten nuts = F " • At the midpoint of both sides of mower , against trunnion on both front links . measure height from bottom edge of • To raise front of mower , loosen nut " F " mower to ground . Distance " A " on both from trunnion on both front links . sides of mower should be the same or Tighten nut " E " on both front links an within 1 / 4 " of each other . equal number of tums . • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower ment on one side of mower only . at front than rear , tighten nut = F " against • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift trunnion on both front links . link adjustment nut . on that side . • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 1 / 8 " . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Boffom Bottom Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length of Cud _ ! - - I _ ofCurl • Suspension Arm Nut = F " Nut " E " Trunnion Uft Link Adjustment Nut " FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT IMPORTANT : Deck must ; be level side - to - Front Links side . If the following front : to - back adjust - ment is necessary , be sure to adjust both TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE front links equally so mower will stay - level side - to - side . BELT ( See Illustration Next Page ) The mower blade drive belt may be To obtain the best cutting results , the replaced without tools . Park the tractor on mower housing should be adjusted so that level surface . Engage parking brake . the front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower than the rear when the mower is in BELT REMOVAL - its highest position . • Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO Check adjustmerjt on fight side of tractor . REMOVE MOWER " in this section of Measure distance " D " directly in front and this manual ) . behmdtll _ mandrel at bottom edge of • Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and mower housing as shown . idler pulleys . • Be - t ' _ ' e n _ king any necessary adjust - Pull belt away from mower : 24
Page: 25

" BELT IN _ IALI . AI IUN . - andinsidean guides ; • Install new belt in reverse order of • Install mower , in reverse order of removal . removal instructions . Idler Mandrel Pulleys Pulley Mandrel Pulley TO ADJUST BRAKE TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface . Engage Yourtractor is equipped with an adjustable parking brake . For assistance , there is a brake system which is mounted on the belt installation guide decal on bottom side side of the transaxle . of left footrest . if tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet • Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE stoppingdistance at high speed in highest MOWER " in this section of this manual . ) gear , then brake must be adjusted . • Remove belt from stationary idler and • Depress clutch / brakepedal and engage clutching idler . park _ gbrake . • Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . • Measure distance between brake oper - Carefully remove belt upwards from ating arm and nut " A " on brake rod . transmission input pulley and over cool - • If distance is other than 1 - 9 / 16 " , loosen ing fan blades . jam nut and turn nut " A " untildistance • Pull belt toward front of tractor and . becomes 1 - 9 / 16 " . Retightenjam nut remove downward from around engine against nut " A " . - pulley . • Road test tractor for properstopping • Install new belt by reversing above pro - distanceas stated above . Readjust if cedure . necessary . If stoppingdistance is still greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highestgear , Engine further maintenance is necessary . Pulley . Cq0tact your nearest = . authodzedser - vice center / department . Clutching Stationary " With ParkingBrake Jam = Engaged " Nut Transmission Input Pulley Arm nut . If further brake adjust - meaJ , Js ne = cessarycontact your nearest autho - rized service center / department 25
Page: 26

I U - - AI . _ JIU : 51 MU I IUN UUIt I hull . I . r . v r . . h _ TO REMOVE WHEELS FOR SERVICE • IdlOCK up axle securely . The n _ otion control lever hasbeen preset • Remove axle cover , retaining ringand at the factory and adjustment Should not washers to allow wheel removal ( rear be necessary . ' : " wheel contains a square key - Do not : for any reason the motion control lever lose ) . will not holdits position while at a selected • Repair tire and reassemble . speed , it may be adjusted at the friction • On rear wheels only : align groovesin pack located on the right side of transmis - sion . rear wheel hub and axle . Insertsquare key . • Park tractor on level surface . Stop trac - • Replace washers and snap retaining tor by tuming ignition key to " OFF " posi - ringsecurely in axle groove . tion , and engage parking brake . • Replace axle cover . • Adjust motion control lever by tightening NOTE : To seal tire puncturesand prevent adjustment Iocknut one half ( 1 / 2 ) rum . flattires due to slow leaks , tire sealant NOTE : If for any reason the effort to may be purchased from your local parts move the motion control lever becomes dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry too e _ , cessjve , reverse the above adjust - rotand corrosion . ment procedure by loosening Iocknut 114 Washers to 112turn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Road test tractor after adjustment and Retaining repeat procedure if necessary . Ring TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / REPLACE - MENT Should your transmissionrequire removal for service or replacement , itshould be Axle Cover Square Key purged after reinstallationand before ( Rear Wheel Only ) operating the tractor . See = PURGE TRANSMJSS ! ON " in the Operation section of thismanual . TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY ACAUTION : Lead - acid batteriesgener - ate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame and smoking materials away from batter - ies . Alwayswear eye protectionwhen around batteries . If your batteryis too weak to startthe engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BATTERY , in the MAINTENANCE sec - tion of this manual ) . • Adjustment If = jumper cables " are used for emergency Locknut starting , follow this procedure : IMPORTANT : Yourtractor Is equipped with a 12 volt negative groundedsystem . TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt _ ENT negativegroundedsystem . Do not use tfsteering wheel crossbars are not hori - your tractorbatteryto start other vehicles . zontal ( left to right ) when wheels are posi - TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - tioned straight forward , remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in • Connect each end of the RED cable to the Assembly section of this manual . • the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each bat - tery , taking care not to short against FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER chassis . The front wheel toe - in and camber are not • Connect one end of the BLACK cable to adjusta _ yo _ tractor . If damage has the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal of fully _ cur - r'edt _ affect - the front wheel toe - in or charged battery . : am ber _ ont _ ct your nearest authorized ; ervice center . 26
Page: 27

• Connect the other end of the BLACK _ Nut Hex Bolt Terminal cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , Access awayfrom fuel tank and battery . Door _ , TO RE'Mc ) vIE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - _ . • BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully charged battery . ( Red ) Cable • RED cable last from both batteries . Terminal " _ ' Guard . Negative ( Black ) Cable TO REPLACE HEADUGHT BULB " Positive " ( + ) " Negative " ( - ) • Raise hood . • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill . Bolt ; • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb L . H Pan _ holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . • Close , hood . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your REPLACING BATTERY tractor to run poorly , stop running , or pre - vent it from starting . _ CAUTION : Do not short battery termi - • Check wiring . See electrical wiring dia - nals by allowing a wrench or any other gram in the Repair Parts section of this object to contact both terminals at the manual . same t ! _ rne , _ B _ fQre connecting battery , remove metal bracelets , wristwatch TO REPLACE FUSE bands , rings , etc . Replace with 30 amp automotive - type Positive terminal must be connected first plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located to prevent sparking from accidental behind the dash . grounding • • Lift hood to raised position • • Remove terminal guard . • Disconnect BLACK battery cable then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor . • Install new battery with terminals in - same position as old battery • - 6 - Reinstall terminal guam . • First connect RED battery cable to posi - tive ( + ) battery terminai _ with hex bolt and keps nut as shown . Tkjhten secure - ly . • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten securely . • Close terminal access doors . • Close hood . 27
Page: 28

- TO - REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - SEMBLY • Raise hood . Clamp Screw / _ • Unsnap headlight wire connector . • Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at sides , tilt towardengine and lift off of Quarter Circle tractor . • To replace , reverse above procedures . Hood Headlight Wire Swivel Connector Choke Closed Casing Clamp Screw ENGINE - Maintenance , repair , or replacement of the Choke Lever emission control devices and systems , which are being done at the customers _ expense , may be performed by any non - road engine repair establishment or indi - vidual . Warranty repairs must be per - TO ADJUST CARBURETOR formed by . an authorized engine manufac - turers service outlet . The carburetor has been preset at the fac - TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL tory and adjustment should not be neces - CABLE . . . . . . . . . . sary . However , minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in The throttle control has been preset at the fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the factory and adjustment should not be nec - carburetor does need adjustment , proceed essary . Check adjustment as described as follows : below before loosening cable . If adjust - In general , tuming the mixture screw in ment is necessary , proceed as follows : • With engine not running , move throttle ( clockwise ) decreases the supply Offuel eto . the engine giving a leaner fueVa = r mixtur control lever to fast position . Tuming the mixture screw out ( counter - • Check that swivel is against side of clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to quarter circle . If it is not , loosen cable the engine giving a richer fueVair mixture . clamp screw and pull cable back until IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and swivel is against quarter circle . Tighten the seats in carburetor may result if screw cable clamp screw securely . is tumed in too tighL TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL - - The choke control has been preset at the PRELIMINARY SETTING factory and adjustment should not be nec - • Be sure you have a clean air filter , and essary . Check adjustment - as described the throttle control cable and choke are below before loosening cable . If adjust - adjusted properly ( see above ) . ment is necessary , proceed as follows : • With engine off tum idle mixture screw - o With engine not running , move choke in ( clockwise ) closing it finger tight and control ( located on dash panel ) to full then tum out ( counterclockwise ) 1 - 1 / 4 choke position . _ to 1 - 1 / 2 turns . • Remove air cleaner cover , filter and car - FINAL SETTING tridge plate to expose carburetor choke ( see " AIR FILTER " in the Customer • Start engine and allow to warm for five Responsibilities section of this manual ) . minutes . Make final adjustments with • Choke should be closed . If it is not , engine running and shift / motion control loosen casing t _ lamp screw and move lever in neutral ( N ) position . chokg . . £ , _ ble . _ til choke is completely • With throttle control lever in slow posi - close _ d . " Tight _ ' _ casing clamp screw se - tion , hold throttle lever against idle speed screw and adjust idle speedM . . . . . • Reasse _ m'ble air cleaner . screw to obtain 1200 to 1400 RP 28
Page: 29

• While still holding throttle lever against engine - govemed high speed needs idle speed screw , tum idle mixture adjusting , contact your nearest authorized screw in ( . clockwise ) until engine begins service center / department , which has to d _ e - and then tum out ( counterclock - proper equipment and experience to make wise ) until engine runs rough . Tum any necessary adjustments . screw to a pointmidway between those two positions . Idle Speed • Continue to hold throttle lever against idle speed screw and adjust idle speede - screw to obtain 900 to 1200 RPM . R lease throttle lever . Screw ACCELERATION TEST • Move throttle control lever from slow to Idle Mixture Screw fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , tum idle mixture screw out ( counter - Throttle Lever clockwise ) 118tum . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if necessary , until ehg ] nd accelerates smoothly . _ ldle Speed High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjugt - - _ - an _ agi _ - h _ ay result . _ Screw IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the J _ Idle Mixture engine govemor , which is factory set for proper engine speed . Overspeeding the _ Screw engine above the factory high speed set - Th'rrottleLever ting can be dangerous . If you think the BATTERY Immediate ! y - prepare your tractor for stor - age at the end of the season or if the trac - • Fully charge the battery for storage . tor will not be used for 30 days or more . • After a period of time in storage , battery may require recharging . _ CAUTION : ; Never store the tractor with • To help prevent corrosion and power gasoline in the tank inside a building leakage during long periods of storage , where fumes may reach an open flame or battery cables should be disconnected spark . Allow the engine to cool before stor - and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see = TO ing in any enclosure . CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " in TRACTOR the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Remove mower from tractor for winter • After cleaning , leave cables disconnect - storage . This will allow you to clean it thor - ed and place cables where they cannot oughly . Remove all dirt , grease , leaves , come in contact with battery terminals . - etc . Store in a clean , dryarea . • If battery is removed from tractor for • Clean entire tractor ( See = CLEANING " in storage , do not store battery directly on the Maintenance section of this manual ) . concrete or damp surfaces . • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary ENGINE ( See belt replacement instructions in the FUEL SYSTEM Service and Adjustments section of this IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent manual ) . _ . gum deposits from forming in essential fuel • Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance system parts such as carburetor , fuel filter , section of this manual . fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws experience indicates that alcohol blended are securely fastened . Inspect moving fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or parts for damage , breakage and wear . methanol ) can attract moisture which leads Replace if necessary . to separation and formation of acids during • Touci , Pl _ all rested or chipped paint sur - storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel faces ; ' sand lightly before painting . system of an engine while i [ Lstorage . 29
Page: 30

OTHER • Drain the fuel tank . • Start the engine and let it run until the • Do not store gasoline from one season to another . fuel UDps and carburetor are empty . • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner • Replace your gasoline can if it starts to products in the fuel tank or permanent rust . Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline will damage may occur . cause problems . • Use fresh fuel next season . • If possible , store your tractor indoors NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable and cover it to give protection from dust a ! temative in minimizing the formation of and dirt . fuel gum deposits during storage . Add sta - • Cover your tractor with a suitable protec - bilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage tive cover that does not retain moisture . container . Always follow the mix ratio Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot found on stabilizer container . Run engine breathe , which allows condensation to at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer form and cause your tractor to rust . to allow the stabilizer to reach the carbure - IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while tor . Do not drain the gas tank and carbure - engine and exhaust areas are still warm . tor ifusin ( j fuel stabilizer . ENGINE - OIL - - . . . . . . . . . . . . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace with clean engine oil . ( See = ENGINE " in the Maintenance section of this manual ) . CYLINDER ( S ) • Remove spark plug ( s ) . • Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • Tum ignition key to " START " position for a fewseconds to distribute oil . • Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . 3O
Page: 31

: TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CORREC'RON CAUSE PROBLEM Will r _ otstart • Fill fuel tank . Out of fuel . • See " TO START ENGINE " in Engine not " CHOKED " prop - Operation section . • Wait several minutes before • Engine flooded . attempting to start . • Replace spark plug . • Bad spark plug . • Clean / replace air filter . • Dirty air filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Dirty fuel filter . • Water in fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • See " To Adjust Carburetor " in • Carburetor out of adjustment . Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - center . ment . Hard to start • Clean / replace air filter . • Dirty air filter . • Replace spark plug . • Bad spark plug . • Recharge or replace battery . • Weak or dead battery . • Replace fuel filter . • Dirty fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Check all wiring . • Loose or damaged wiring . • See " To Adjust Carburetor " in • Carburetor out of adjustment . Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - ment . center . • Depress clutch / brake pedal . Engine will not turn • Clutch / brake pedal not over depressed . • Disengage attachment dutch . • Attachment clutch is engaged . • Recharge or replace battery . • Weak or dead battery . • Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . • Corroded . battery terminals . • Clean battery terminals . • _ Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Check / replace ignition switch . • Faulty ignition switch . • ' Faulty solenoid or starter . • Check / replace solenoid or starter . • Contact an authorized service • Faultyoperator presence center . switch ( es ) . " Engine clicks but wili • Recharge or replace battery . • Weak or dead battery . not start • Clean battery terminals . • Corroded battery terminals . • Check all widng . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check / replace solenoid or • Faulty solenoid or starter . starter . Lo _ eblewer • Set in = Higher Cut " posi - • Cuffing too much grass / too fast . lion / reduce speed . • Throttle in " CHOKE " position . • Adjust throttle control . 31
Page: 32

_ UBLESHOOTING CHART CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM • Clean underside of mower hous - • Build - up of grass , leaves and Los . _ of po'Rer ( cont'd ) trash under mower . ing . • Dirty air filter . • Clean / replace air filter . • Low oil level / dirty oil . • Check oil level / change oil . • Faulty spark plug . • Clean and regap or change spark plug . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Water in fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . • Connect and tighten spark plug • Spark plug wire loose . wire . • Clean engine - air screen / tins . • Dirty engine air screen / fins . • Clean / replace muffler . • Dirty / clogged muffler . • Check all wiring . • Loose or damaged wiring . • See " ToAdjust Carburetor " in • Carburetor out of adjustment . Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - ment . center . Excessive vibration • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Bent blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace • Loose / damaged part ( s ) . • dama _ led parts . • Check wiring , switches and con - Engine continues to • Faulty operator - safety pres - nections . If not run when operator ence control system . leaves seat with at - corrected , contact an authorized service center / tachment clutch department . en _ aged Poor cut - uneven • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Mower deck not level . • Level mower deck . • Clean underside of mower hous - • Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . ing . • Replace blade mandrel . , . _ Bent blade mandrel . • Clean around mandrels to open • Clogged mower deck vent vent holes . - - . holes from buildup of grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . • Remove obstruction . Mower blades will not • Obstruction in clutch mecha - nism . rotate • Replace mower drive belt . • Worn / damaged mower drive belt . • Frozen idler pulley . • Replace idler pulley . • Frozen blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Place throttle control in = FAST " Poor grass discharge • Engine speed too slow . position . • Travel speed too fast . • • Shift to slower speed . • Wet grass . • Allow grass to dry before mow - ing . - - - - - 32
Page: 33

_ TROUBLESHOOTING CHART , CORRECTION IPROBLEM CAUSE • Level mower deck . Poor - grass _ discharge • Mower deck not level . • Check tires for proper air pres - ( cont'd ) • Low / uneven tire air pressure . sure . • Worn , bent or loose blade . * Replace / sharpen blade . " 13ghten blade bolt . • Clean underside of mower hous - • Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower . ing . • Mower drive belt wom . • Replace mower drive belt . • Blades improperly installed . • Reinstall blades sharp edge down . • Replace with blades listed in this • Improper blades used . manual . • Clogged mower deck vent • Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . holes from bundup of grass , lea . yes , and trash around mandrels . • Switch is " OFF " . • Turn switch = ON " . Headlight ( s ) not • Bulb ( s ) burned out . • Replace bulb ( s ) . working ( if so equipped ) • Check / replace light switch . • Faulty light switch . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check wiring and connections . • Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . Battery will not • Bad battery cell ( s ) . • Replace battery . • Poor cable connections . • Check / clean all connections . charge • Faulty regulator ( if so • Replace regulator . equipped ) . • Faulty alternator . • Replace aitemator . Loss of drive • Freewheel control in " disen - • Place freewheel control in = engaged " position . gaged " position . • Motion drive belt worn , darn - • Replace motion drive belt . aged or broken . • Air trapped in transmission • Purge transmission . during shipment or servicing . • Move throttle control to = SLOW " Engine " backfires " • Engine throttle control not set when tuming engine at = SLOW " position for 30 position and allow to idle for 30 = OFF " seconds before stopping seconds before stopping engine . engine . 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 ELECTRICAL l 26 40 : " I . . . . ! I I I 11 # 1 I i I I I I 34
Page: 35

- LE ( _ TRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 163465 Battery 2 74760412 BolLHex 1 / 4 - 20x3 / 4 8 7603J Tray , Battery 10 145211 BolL Btr Front 1 / 4 - 20x7 - 1 / 2 11 150109 Holddown Battery Front Mount 12 145769 Nut , Push Nylon Battery Front 1 / 4 16 153664 Switch Interlock Push - In 19 STD551125 Washer , Lock 1 / 4 20 73350400 Nut , Hex , Jam 114 - 20 21 147430 Harness , Light Socket ( w / 4152J ) _ _ . 22 _ . , 4 _ 152J . . Light Bulb 24 ' 4799J Cable , Battery 25 146148 Cable , Battery 26 108824X Fuse 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 114 - 20Unc 28 145491 Cable , Ground 29 121305X Switch , Seat 30 140301 Switch , Ignition4 Position 31 124211X Nut , Ignition 32 141226 Cover , IgnitionSwitch 33 109310X Key , Molded , Craftsman 40 156442 Hamess , Ignition - - _ 4 - 1 _ - 71110408 Bolt BIk FinHex ll4 - 20UNCx 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover , Terminal 43 145673 Solenoid 44 73640400 Nut Keps BIk Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 45 121433X Ammeter Rectangular 6Amp 52 141940 Protection Wire Loop ( Hour Meter ) 55 17450508 ScrewThdrol 5 / 16 - 18xl / 2 70 140413 Harness Engine B & S / Tec Dual NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 29 12 57 i 14 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917 270821 • CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 16O392 Chassis 2 140356 Drawbar 3 17490612 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 Type 1 - r 4 STD551025 Washer 13 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 5 155272 Bumper Hood / Dash 9 161917X013 Dash , Silkscreened 10 STD533710 Bolt , Cardage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 11 155927 Panel , Dash , LH • 12 145660 Clip Ttnnerman Gdlle P / L 13 155936 Panel , Dash , RH - t4 17490608 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 TypeTT 17 144983X558 Hood Assembly 18 126938X Bumber Hood 20 156437 Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank 23 124028X Bushing , Snap , Nylon , Fuel Line 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Gauge 26 STD541437 Locknut , Hex , with Insert 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 26 145198X558 Grille , W / Clips MS - 558 29 155217 Lens , Grille 30 151287X558 Fender / Footrest 31 139976 Bracket , Fender / Support 37 174905O8 Screw , Thdrol . 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2TYT 38 139886 Pivot Bracket Assembly , LH , Mower , Rear 39 139887 Pivot Bracket Assembly , RH , Mower , Rear 51 738 ( X ) 400 Nut Lock W / Insert 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 52 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 X 7 / 8 X 16Ga . 53 145201 Bracket Grille Pickoff LH 54 161464 Screw , Hex Wshd # 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 55 145202 Bracket Grille Pickoff P , H 57 STD552507 Bolt FinHex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC X . 75 58 140547 Air Duct P / t . 18HP B & S Opp . Twin 60 72140606 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 / 4 64 154798 Dash Lower STLT 74 STD541437 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 140 158418 Bracket Suspension Front 142 156095 Plate Reinforcement STLT 143 . _ : 154966 Bracket Swaybar 144 154207 Bracket Footrest STLT 145 156524 Rod Pivot Chassis / Hood NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . Inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

GROUND DRIVE TRACTOR . . MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 19 72 7O 116 49 _ 150 . . 151 . . 51 37 27 22 1oo 38
Page: 39

GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 150071 64 71170764 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 4 Gr . 5 Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) Hydro Gear Model No . 310 - 65 STD551143 Washer O65O 66 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 2 142431 Spdng , Return , Brake 70 134683 Guide Belt RH Engine 3 143995 Pulley , Transaxle 71 140158 Strap Torque Lh Hydro 18 / 20 " T Rod Shift Fender STLT 8 154792 72 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga . Pin Cotter 1 / 8 x I CAD 10 STD561210 73 156347 Strap Torque Rh Hydro 0650 15 74490544 Bolt Hex FkjIxI 5 / 16 - 18 Gr . 5 74 121199X Spacer , Split 16 STD541431 Nut Lock HexW / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 75 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Unc Gauge 18 STD523710 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 Uncx 1 76 STD581075 E - Ring Gr . 5 77 123583X Key , Square 19 TD - 541437Nut Lock Hex W / Wsh 3 / 8 - 16 78 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Unc Gauge 21 130564 Knob , Deluxe 1 / 2 - 13 81 156046 Shaft Asm . Cross Hydro 20 - 22 145627 Rod , Brake Hydro - Rres 24 7335O6O0 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 82 123782X Spring Torsion T / A " 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 26 STD551037 Washer 84 161901 Rod , " ReHydro 20 " " Rres 27 STD561210 Pin Cotter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 CAD . 86 71208 Bushing 28 145204 Rod , Parking Brake 87 19212016 Washer 21 / 32 x 1 - 114x 16 Ga . 29 124236X Cap , Parking Brake 88 12000008 Ring Klip # 5304 - 62 30 130807 Bracket , Transaxle 89 158388 Console , Shift 32 74760512 Bolt Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 3 / 4 90 124346X NUt Self - Thd Wsh - hd 1 / 4 Zinc 34 155071 Shaft , Foot Pedal 91 74780536 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 2 - 1 / 4 35 120183X Bearing , Nylon 92 74780524 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 6 - 18 Unc x 1 - 1 / 2 36 19211616 Washer 93 142564 Line Fuel Hydro 4 " 37 1572H Pin , Roll 94 140462 Fan , Hydro 7 " 38 123674X Pulley , Idler , Flat 95 144643 Control Bypass Hydro 20 " " Rres 39 STD523727 Bolt 96 4497H Retainer Spring 1 " Zinc / Cad 40 4470J Spacer , Spilt 97 140469 Keeper Bolt Rh Hydro 0750 . 41 154777 Keeper , Belt Idler 18 / 20 " 42 - 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 98 73510600 Nut Keps Hex 3 / 8 - 16 Unc Gauge 100 19111216 Washer 11 / 32x3 / 4x16Ga . 43 19111012 Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 12 Ga . 102 141322 Washer Bellville . 501D x 47 127763 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove 1.5OD 48 154407 Bellcrank Clutch Grad Dry STL 103 73940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1 / 4 - 20 49 123205X Retainer , Belt Unf 5O STD523715 Bolt 104 140156 Arm , Control Hydro STD541437 NUtCrownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 105 71070516 Screw Cap Hex 5 / 16x18xl _ 52 STlTa41431 - Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 106 74780520 - - Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18Uncx1 - 1 / 4 53 105710X Unk , Clutch 116 72110610 Bolt Carr . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 55 105709X Spring , Retu . m , Clutch 144 19111016 Washer 11 / 32x5 / 8x16Ga . 56 STD523712 Belt Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 57 148 159103 Spacer 140294 V - Belt , Ground Drive 59 149 122052X Spacer Retainer PM Mower 140312 Keeper , Center Span 61 150 150935 Bushing Nylon Collered 17490612 Screw Thdrol . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 Ty . " 1 - 1 " 151 19133210 Washer 13 / 32x2x10Ga . 62 8883R Cover , Pedal 63 140186 Pulley , Engine NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 rlvn 39
Page: 40

STEERINGASSEMBLY # t IL I i _ 1 _ . . . . . . . , , - . . . . . _ , i • _ . t e . - o o 40
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 Steering Wheel 2 154427 Front AxleAssembly 3 156483 SpindleAssembly , LH . 4 157473 Spindle Assembly , R . H . 5 6268H Bearing , Race , Thrust , Hardened 6 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 7 19272016 Washer 27 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 8 12000029 RingK , np 9 3366R Bearing , SteeringColumn 10 156438 Link , Drag 11 STD551137 Washer , Lock o13 154779 Spacer , Bearing , FrontAxle 15 73901000 Nut , Lock , Flange 5 / 8 - 11 UNC 17 156546 Shaft Assembly , Steering 18 57079 Washer , Thrust . 515 x . 750 x . 033 19 124035X Support , Shaft 20 126684X Washer , Shim 114x 5 / 8 x . 062 22 71200410 Screw Hex Socket 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 23 127501 P _ tman ShaftAssembly 25 154406 Bracket , Steering 26 126847X Bushing , Link , Drag 27 136874 Gear , Sector 28 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 718x 16 Gauge 29 17490612 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 30 STD561210 Pin 32 130465 Rod , Tie 36 155099 Bushing , Steering 37 152927 Screw'i - I " # 10 - 32 x 5 x 3 / 8 Flange 38 139769 Insert , Steering Wheel 39 19133808 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 8 Gauge 40 STD541537 Gdpco Nut 41 100711L Adaptor , Steering Wheel 42 145054 Boot , Steering Dash P / L Mti BIk 43 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 114x 16 Gauge 44 153720 Extension Steering Non - Adjust 46 121232X Cap , Spindle 47 6855M Fitting , Grease 51 73800500 Nut Lock Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 UNC . . . . l _ = 74780520 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1 - 114 62 156594 K _ , SteednAgssemb _ S , ervice 63 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 unc . x I Gr . 5 65 154780 SpacerAxle 66 154404 Bearing Arm Pitlman 67 74781044 Bolt Fin Hex _ 8 - 11unc x 2 - 3 / 4 68 154429 Brace Axle _ IOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

ENGINE 3 1 38 14 81 i " 29 \ OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester 42
Page: 43

7 . - - . , ° ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 162152 Control Throt Paddle 32 22 2 17720410 Screw He ) ( Thd Cut 1 / 4.20x5 / 8 T . . . . . . . Engine ( See Breakdown ) Briggs Model No . 42ET07 - 2631 - E1 4 149723 Muffler Ext _ ust Exhaust Asm . Left 5 144069 . _ 6 - - 144068 Exhaust Asm . Right 7 138129 Clamp Tube Double Engine 8 150176 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 UNC X 3 / 4 W / Sems 10 145552 Heat Shield Lt 11 STD551125 Washer Lock HVyoHelical 1 / 4 12 STD522507 Bolt Fin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 13 272250 Gasket Muffler 14 13280336 Nipple Pipe 4 - 1 / 2 " 15 13200300 Elbow Std 90 Degree 3 / 8 - 18 Npt 16 STD551237 Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3 / 8 17 17490624 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16x1 - 1 / 2 Tytt 23 159880 Shield Browning / Debris Guard 25 145996 Control Choke 26 73920600 Nut Keps 3 / 8 - 24 Unf 27 152927 Screw'l - I " # 10 - 32 x 5 x 3 / 8 Flange 29 137180 Arrestor Spark Tank Fuel 3 50 Rear 31 157103 32 161696 Cap Fuel Guage STLT 33 123487X Clamp Hose BIk 34 106082X Spacer Pad 35 17490512 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 TYT 37 8543R Line Fuel 38 Plug Oil Drain ( Order From Engine Manufacturer ) Pad Idler 1.75 x . 75 x . 06 39 109227X 40 3645J Bosh Stern Tank Fuel 41 139277 81 128861 Nut , Flange 1 / 4 - 20 Stalter Nut I inch = - 2,5.4 mm 43
Page: 44

SEAT ASSEMBLY ! iI I I I ' 15 _ : _ _ 11 12 KEY KEY PART . . . . " PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Seat 3 _ 50 Blk / ' olkCraftsman 12 121246X 1 140123 Bracket Pnt Mounting Switch 2 140551 BushingSnap BIk Ny150 , d Bracket PntPivot Seat ( blk ) 13 121248X Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1 / 4 - 20x1 - 1 / 2 3 74760616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16unc X 1 14 72050412 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 X 3 / 4 X 10 Ga . . . . 15 134300 Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc 5 145006 Spring ( : _ : prsn1 27 BIk Pnt Clip Push In Hinged 16 121250X Nut Hex Lockw / Ins 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 17 123976X 6 STD541437 Nut Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 Unc - 2A 7 124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk71 21 153236 Nut He ) ( Lock w / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 8 17490616 • Screw Thdrol3 / 8 - 16 X 1 Ty - tt 22 STD541431 Washer 17 / 32 X 1 - 3 / 16 X 12 Ga . 9 19131614 Washer 13 / 32 X 1 X 14 Ga 24 19171912 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 X 62 10 155925 Pan Pnt Seat ( blk ) 25 127018X 11 120068X Knob Seat 1 / 2 - 13 Uric Blk NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inch - es1 inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 - DECALS 1 6 4 11 2 3 2O 22 19 14 14 13 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 156439 160396 Decal FenderDangerSears 15 Decal Mower Drive Schematic 2 1632 _ Decal FendAutoSears Gold 19 138047 Decal , Battery Diehard Sears 3 1632 _ DecalHoodRhCraftsman 20 163203 Decal Deck Mower EZ3 4 1632 _ DecalHoodLhCraftsman Mulching 5 149516 _ 73503 DecalHP Engine 22 Decal Battery 138311 6 1 _ 644 DecalMaintCustomer - - Decal Uft Handle Sears Dom - - 142341 Decal , Drawbar Cntrl . Mvt . DecalFenderCraftsmanGold Hyd . LL 154515 DecalFenderSTLTHOper " - - Pad Footrest Lh STLT InstE / S . . 154516 Pad Footrest Rh STLT 13 146046 DecalV - beltDrSchTractorE - - 165056 Manual , Owner's ( English ) 14 163259 DecalDashPanel . . 165057 Manual , Owner's ( Spanish ) KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 . . Valve Cap , Tire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106222X 13re , Front 5,8 4 59904 Tube , Front ' 13re 4,10 ( Not Provided , Service Item 7 Only ) 5 106732X427 Rim , Front 6 278H Fitting , Grease ( Front Wheel 11 Only ) 7 9040H Bearing , Flange ( Front Wheel Only ) 8 106108X427 Rim , Rear 9 122082X Tire , Rear 10 7152J Tube , Rearl3re ( Not Provided , Sewice Item o _ ) 11 104757X Cap , Axle - - 144334 Sealant , 13re ( 10 oz . Tube ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.27UUz ] LIFT ASSEMBLY 28 27 25 24 23 5 30 3 13 \ 26 4 6 6 11 13 19 20 " 13 I 32 19 15 13 _ 32 46
Page: 47

. IFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . " DESCRIPTION 1 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Asm . 2 159471 ShaftAsm . Uft 3 105767X Pin Groove 4 12000002 E Ring 5 19211621 Washer21 / 32x1 x21Ga . 6 120183X Bearing Nylong 7 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 8 122365X Button Plunger Read 11 139865 UnkAsm Lift LH . 12 139866 UnkAsm Uft R . H . 13 STD624008 Retainer Spring 15 127218 Unk Front 16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 17 130171 Trunnion BIk Zinc 18 73680800 Nut Lock W / Wsh 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 19 139868 Arm Suspension Mower 20 163552 Retainer Spdng 23 110807X Nut , Special 24 19131016 Washer 13 / 32x5 / 8x16Ga . 25 2876H Spring 26 76020308 Pin , Cotter 3t32 x 1 / 2 27 126971X Rod , Adjust Ufe 28 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 29 138057 Knob , InfiniteHelghtAdmustment 30 150233 Trunnion , Inf . Height 31 140302 Bearing , PvL Lift . Spherical 32 73540600 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 24 49 145212 Nut , Hex Flange Lock 50 110452X Nut , Push Phos . & Oil NOTE : Allcomponendt imensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBEH 917 . , ? . 7OU21 MOWER DECK 68 105 36 103 106 lol 33 31 58 17 3 24 25 \ 2 16 29 18 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION I 144393 Mower Housing 59 141043 Guard , Tuv Idler ( 94 ) 2 STD533107 Bolt 67 162113 Knob Custom Oval V - Belt 3 138017 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar , 68 144200 Front 71 142427 Rod , Clutch , Primary , with Nibs 4 138440 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar 72 131870 Spdng , Return 5 STD624008 Retainer Spring 73 127847 Arm , Clutch , Secondary 6 130832 Arm , Suspension , Rear 74 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 8 850857 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Gr . 8 75 12000029 Ring , Klip 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 76 128903 Bolt , Shoulder 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1.44 10 140296 Washer , Hardened 11 134149 Blade , Mulching 77 127845 Keeper , Spring 12 129895 Bearing , Ball 78 160570 Arm , Clutch , Primary 13 _ - - - - 137645 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , 79 127498 Bushing , Large , Brass Vented ( Ind . Key Number 6 ) 80 153701 Spring , Mower Clutch 14 128 _ . 77 _ 4 _ . . _ . . o _ Hg _ usingM , andrel , Vented 81 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 82 142028 Trunnion Adj . 94 16 140329 Stdpper , Vented Mower Deck 83 120958X Washer Sintered 17 72110610 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 84 156084 Keeper Belt Idler 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 85 72140620 Bolt Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 2 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 92 STD541437 Locknut , Hex W / Wsh 3 / 6 - 16 UNC 20 159770 Baffle , Vortex 21 STD541431 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 101 136420 Cover Mulching 42 " Black 22 134753 Stiffener Bracket 102 71161010 Screw Truss Hd Phi110 - 24 x5 / 8 23 131267 Bracket , Deflector 103 19061216 Washer # 10 Washer Lock 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 104 STD551110 25 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 105 160793 Latch Asm Bagger Nut Weld 26 _ 11 . - 0452X . . . . . Nut , Push 106 2029J 27 130968 Shield , Deflector 111 155197 Bracket . Gauge , Wheel LH 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 112 155198 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel RH Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 113 17490512 30 157722 Screw Thdrol Rolling Wsh Hd 114 73510500 Nut , Hex Keps 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 115 72110504 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 UNC x 1 / 2 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 116 137644 Bolt , Shoulder 33 137266 Nut , Toplock , Ranged 117 133957 Wheel , Gauge 34 STD533717 Bolt 118 73930600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . 35 133835 Fastner , Christmas Tree 119 19121414 Bracket 36 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 121 143723 37 19131316 Washer13 / 32 x13 / 16 x16 Ga . 128 153390 Washer Felt Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 40 STD541437 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 129 19131312 41 133551 Rod , Pivot , with Nros 130 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Gr . 5 43 140083 Rod , Clutch , Secondary , w / Nibs Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 44 140088 Guard ; I _ andrel , LI - L 131 STD533710 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 8 x 3 Ga . 45 STD624003 Retainer 132 19132203 Washer Thrust . 75 x 1.230 46 137729 Screw , TltJ . Roll 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 141 6266H 48 133944 Washer , Hardened - - 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes Key Numbers 6 - 10 , 12 - 15 , 31 49 155066 Roller Assembly , Cam Follower and 32 ) 50 131340 Bolt , Shoulder # 10 - 24 Grade 5 . . . . Mower Deck , Complete ( Std 51 STD541410 Locknut - - 145411 deck - order separately mulcher 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC plate components key nos . 101 - 53 131845X900 Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake 106 ) 54 133943 Washer , Hardened 55 155046 Arm , Idler NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 56 122052X Spacer , Retainer 58 140086 Spring , TorsionBrakes 42 " 49
Page: 50

HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE M 50
Page: 51

wDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - , - MODEL NUMBER 319 - 650 : EY PART KEY PART ] O . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 532142930 Housing , Lower 43 532142884 Washer 7 / 16 x 7 / 8 x . 060 2 532142931 Assembly , Upper Housing 44 532150829 Differential Assembly Washer 3 / 4 x 1.5 x . 13 3 532142932 Seal , Up 52 532142991 Seal . 75 x 1.25 x . 250 4 532142928 Ring , Wire Retaining 53 532142961 5 532142933 Ring , Retaining 56 532142963 Shaft , Input Bolt 1 / 4 - 20 x 1.38 6 532142934 Bearing , Shaft Ball 56 532142964 Pin . 50D x . 43 ID x . 750 7 532142935 Beadng , Cradle 59 532142965 Arm , Control 8 532150771 Bearing , Thrust 30 x 52 x 13 62 532142966 9 , 532142937 Swashplate , Variable 63 532142967 Puck , Dampener 13 532142938 Block , CylinderAssembly 64 532142920 Set Screw 14 532142939 Ann , Trunnion 56 532142969 si ng Stud 5 / 16 - 24 15 532142940 - - - _ - - Seal , - l . : ip 69 532144610 17 532142941 Guide , Slot 63 532142971 Jackshaft Assembly 18 532150772 Shaft , Motor 85 532150806 Jackshaft 1 _ ) 532150773 Bearing , Thrust 42 x 68 x 16 88 532142973 Screw , Cap Washer 7 / 16 x I x 1 / 2 23 532142944 Block , CylinderAssembly 89 532142974 24 532142945 Seal , Up 10 x 25 x 7 90 532142975 Sleeve Bearing 25 532142946 Actuator , Bypass 91 632142976 Seal , Wiper 26 5321 50774 Center Section Assembly Kit 92 532142977 Spdng , Block 27 532142948 Seal , Up 26 x 42 x 8 93 532142978 Washer , Block Thrust 28 532142949 Ring , Retaining 113 532142917 Cap , Vent Assembly 29 532142950 Washer 26 x 35 x 1 114 532142918 Fitting , O - Ring Assembly 30 532 _ 1 _ 507 _ . . / . . . . plate , Bypass 119 532142980 Spacer 34 532142951 Oil Filter Element 134 532144607 Nut , Castle 5 / 16 - 24 35 532142952 Arm , Bypass 135 532144608 Pin , Cotter 35 532142953 Ring , Retaining 139 532150775 sprig , comp 37 532142954 Arm , Actualing 140 532150776 Nut , Hex 5 / 16 - 24 38 532142955 Pin , Actuating 39 532150777 Bolt 5 / 16 - 24 x 1 - 3 / 4 NOTE : Allcomponendt imensionsgiveninU . S . inches 40 - 532150778 Locknut , Flex 5 / 16 - 24 UNJC 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41 532142958 Brake RotodStator I _ t 51
Page: 52

BRIGGS & STRATTONENGINE - MODELNUMBER 42E707 , TypI = NUMBER 2631 - E1 642 523 842 535 422 284A 445 525 5240 601 537 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 358 GASKET SET I 51 861 PUMP REPAIR KII _ 51A 121 CARBURETOR KrrJ • • 51 52 _ 205 g634 r - - " 202 _ 203 257 869 43 ' 52 54 468 188 1006 1005 j 383 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 801 783 802 615A 803 653 209A 209 222 ' 224 _ J . , , , . _ € : _ 414 207 y 54
Page: 55

BRI _ ; GS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 3 _ 22 5 7 881 g 9 244 572 SA 10A 13 lO I 1019 LABEL Krl 1 " A " REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL . SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL . 3O5 304 308A qqD 307 306A 307 55
Page: 56

r . BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 KEY - - PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 497074 - - CylinderAssembly 51A 281412 Spacer , Carburetor 2 399265 Bushing 52 270884 * Gasket , IntakeManifold 3 391O86 • Seal , Oil Mounting 4 493304 Sump , Engine 53 93970 Screw , Hex Head , 5 493457 Head , Cylinder # 1 Carburetorto Manifold 5A 493458 Head , Cylinder # 2 54 93208 Screw , Phillips 7 271867 • Gasket , CylinderHead # 1 75 222511 Washer , Spring 7A 271868 • Gasket , CylinderHead # 2 78 95039 Screw , Hex 8 495754 BreatherAssembly # 1 91 499281 BodyAssemblyU , pper 8A 222892 Cover , BreatherCylinder # 2 95 93499 Screw , Seres ( UsedOnly onKey # 572 , 96 221939 Valve , Throttle AirBafflewithHolesfor 97 499172 Shaft , Throttle Mounting ) 98 91920 Screw , FdUsteHr ead - ' 9 27803 • Gasket , Breather 99 26157 Spring , ThrottleAdjust 10 94382 Screw , Sems 102 271607 * * Gasket , CarburetorBody 10A _ . . . . . Scr . ew , Seres 103 298514 Float , Carburetor 11 280225 Tube , Breather 104 231435 * * Pin , FloatHinge 12 273208 • Gasket , Crankcase , . 015 " Thick 105 394682 * * Valve , Needle 271188 " • Gasket , Crankcase , . 005 " Thick 107 499655 BodyAssemblyL , ower 271189 • Gasket , Crankcase , . 009 " Thick 108 225373 Valve , Choke 13 94565 Screw , CylinderHead 109 392673 Shaft , Choke 15 94239 Plug , OilDrain 116 280474 * O - Ring 16 394028 Crankshaft 117 232018 Jet , NeedleValve , Fixed 94196 TimingGear Key 232022 Jet , NeedleValve , Fixed , 19 399264 Bushing HighAititude 2O 291675 • Seal , Oil 119 94152 Screw , Hex Head 22 94724 Screw , Sems 121 491539 CarburetorKit 23 - - 4911 - 80 _ - - Flywheel 125 19306 Carburetor 24 222698 Key , Rywheel 127 223472 " Plug , Welch 25 498584 PistonAssemblyS , tandardSize 161 496599 Base , Air Cleaner 498585 PistonAssembly . , 010 " 165 94289 Nut , Wing Oversize 187 299146 Une , Fuel , 28 " Long ( Cutto 498586 PistonAssembly . , 020 " Suit ) Oversize 188 94627 Screw 498587 . PistonAssembly . , 030 - 201 262683 Unk Oversize 202 262684 Unk 26 394959 RingSet , StandardSize 203 280997 Crank , Bell 394960 RingSet , . 010 " Oversize 205 93971 Screw , Hex Head 394961 RingSet , . 020 - Oversize 206 94298 Nut 394962 RingSet , . 030 - Oversize 207 262337 Spdng , Control , Rod 27 263129 Lock , PistonPin 209 262352 Spring , Governor 28 496319 Pin , Piston , StandardSize 209A 261563 Spdng , GovernorIdle 391286 Pin , Piston , . 005 " Oversize 219 394348 Gear , Governor 29 394306 Rod , ConnectingS , tandard 219A 393415 OilSlinger Size . 220 222773 Washer , Thrust 397158 Rod , C ( xlnecting . , 020 " 222 491262 Bracket , Control Undersize 224 94297 Screw , Torx " 32 94671 Screw , ConnectingRod 33 390420 Valve , Exhaust * IncludedinGasket Set ( 495868 ) 34 261528 Valve , Intake * * IncludedinCarburetorIQt ( 491539 ) 35 65906 Spring , Valve , Intake * * * IncludedinCarburetorKit ( 491539 ) , 36 26828 Spdng , Valve , Exhaust andPumpRepairI _ t ( 393397 ) 40 221596 Retainer , Valve , Intake * * ' * Includedin GasketSet ( 495868 ) , 41 292260 RetainerV , alve , Exhaust 42 494553 Keeper , Valve andCarburetorKit ( 491539 ) 45 261368 Tappet , Valve NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches . 46 - 214484 Gear , Cam I inch = 25A mm 50 213290 Manifold , Intake - . 51 " _ ' _ / . 1412 . - _ Gasket , CarburetorMounting 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707 , TYPE NUMBER 2631 - E1 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 227 491297 LeverAssembly , Governor 569 272645 * Gasket , Base 229 62199 Washer 572 224816 Baffle , Air , Cylinder # 2 230 223882 Washer , Governor Crank , Inside 573 491304 Plate , Back 235 224995 Shield , Fuel Spray 592 92278 Nut , Hex . 240 394356 Filter , Fuel 601 93053 Clamp , Hose 244 230318 Connector , Fuel Line 615 94296 Retainer , E - Ring 257 93897 Screw , Sems 615A 263080 Retainer 284 94674 Screw , Hex Head 616 491530 Crank , Governor 284A 94882 Screw , Hex Head 634 271013 " " Washer , Throttle Shaft 304 495469 Housing , Blower , Red 634A 491287 * Seal , Govemor Shaft 305 94786 Screw , Sems 635 66538 Boot , Spark Plug 306 222846 Shield , Cylinder 642 225008 Cover , Air Cleaner 306A _ 2 _ . 237 _ 34 Shield , Cylinder 643 496700 Plate , Air Cleaner 307 94930 Screw , Self - Tapping 653 93585 Screw , Hex Head 308 224774 Cover , Air Guide 726 391362 Gear , Ring 308A 224775 - - Cover , Air Guide ( Includes Mounting Parts ) 309 497596 Motor , Starter 741 262989 Gear , Timing 310 94003 Bolt , Thru 783 280104 Gear , Starter 311 497608 Brush Set 801 394860 Cap , Drive 332 230674 Nut , Hex 802 497607 Cap , End 333 394891 Armature , Magneto 803 497604 Housing , Starter 334 94731 Screw , Sems 819 94675 Screw , Hex Head 337 802592 Plug , Spark 642 270920 * Seal , Cap 356 494705 Wire , Stop 847 495715 Tube Assembly , Oil 356 495868 Gasket Set 851 493880 Terminal , Cable 363 19203 Rywheel Puller 858 270989 * * * Diaphragm , Carburetor 383 8 _ . . Wrench , Spark Plug 859 271025 * * * Gasket , Pump 391 280197 Body , Pump 860 261358 * * * Spring , Diaphragm 392 261395 * * * Spring , Diaphragm 861 393397 Repair Kit , Pump 394 272638 * * * Diaphragm , Carburetor 868 497212 Seal , Valve 414 220680 Washer 869 261463 Seat , Valve , Intake 422 222875 Bracket , Oil Fill 870 213316 Seat , Valve , Exhaust 432 221377 * * * Cap , Spdng 871 261961 Bushing , Guide ( Exhaust Only ) 434 - - 223688 Cover , Diaphragm 231218 Bushing , Guide ( Intake , Brass ) 435 93829 Screw , Diaphragm Cover 877 393456 Wire , Altemator 445 394019 Filter , Air 881 495901 Plate , Cover 468 497908 Screen , Rotating 955 397882 Plug and Seal , Solenoid 474 393474 Aitemator 1005 281053 Fan , Flywheel 482 93621 Screw , 1006 224901 Retainer , Fan 510 497606 Drive , Starter 1019 496726 Label Kit 523 494947 Cap , Oil Fill 1090 97605 Retainer , Brush . 524 271157 * Seal , FillTube 2500 42E707 - 2631 Replacement Engine 525 495348 Tube , Oil Fill ( Includes Seals m m 498543 Replacement Shortblock 528 393815 Hose , Vacuum 534 94823 Screw , Air Cleaner * Included in Gasket Set ( 495868 ) 535 272490 Filter , Air * * Included in Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) 537 271411 * * * * Gasket , Air Cleaner * * * Included in Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) , 497603 Armature , Starter and Pump Repair Kit ( 393397 ) 552 262332 Low . erBushing , Govemor * * * * Included in Gasket Set ( 495868 ) , 552A 262331 Upper Bushing , Governor and Carburetor Kit ( 491539 ) 556 93585 Screw , Hex Head 562 93853 Bolt , Govemor Lever NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 567 94811 Screw , Hex Head , 1 inch = 25.4 mm Back Plate to Cylinder 57
Page: 58

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270821 SCHEMATIC BATTERY I ! RED I I _ . . . . . O _ _ FUSE30 AMP . STARTER AMMETER . _ IO _ ONAL ) ; - - - I " b . . . . . | . , . r . I ' 0 : 0 - I , _ SOLENOID I a , ' - + - 0 , O - k - REO - ~ _ t . . . . . . . J CLUTCHI BRAKE IG L ( PEDALUP ) WHITE IGNITIONH ( NOT OCCUPIED ) SWITC m | . . . . - : ° ; BLACK _ ATr'MENTCLUTCH " 1 ( CLUTCHOFF ) I OGROUNDINGR CONNECT ) J MHEOTUERR ( OPTIONAL ) @ I ) UNIT / ( 2 GPLUGSONINES ) TWIN CYL EN _ S'tSTEM OUTPUT = NCP I ) C e : ll _ RPM m ' l _ t . TIi AC MIN , e 11600RI : ' M x ICHARGING SYSTEM lY _ I _ II _ C _ I _ ) I . j HEADLIGHTS mOWN NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE UGHTS ARE NOT • O CONNECTED TO THE NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLENS BATTERY , BUT HAVE TI _ EIR CONNECTIONS CONNECTIO / ' J OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE . IGNITION SWI ] ' CH BECAUSE OF THIS , THE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTSE I WILL CHANGE WITH ENGIN NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATEDR OR = IQ + " + ' I _ ' _ I SPEED . AT IDLE THE UGHTSIS CLIPS WERE REMOVED FO Ru _ . _ I S + L I * + . V i WILL DIM . AS THE ENGINE SERVICING OF UNIT , UTHEYTOR RUN I B + L IN ONE II SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTS SHOULD BE REPLACEDYO WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST . STARTIB . L + SI NONE PROPERLY SECURE WIRING . 58
Page: 59

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION _ r _ ONLy RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL , NOT ACROSS HILL ¢ , nD SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH ¢ SKY LINE OR TREE . 15 " MAX . I Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes ( not I greater than 15 ° ) , never across the face . Make turns gradu - ally to prevent tipping or loss of control . Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes . I
Page: 60

For the repair or replacement parts you ne _ : l delivered directly to your home Call _ am - 7 pm , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 366 - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) - Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 659.7084 For in - house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 4 - REPAIR ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7274 ) Para pedir servicio de reparacidn a do - micHio - 1 - 800 - 676 - 5811 For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 mm mmmmmm mm mmmmil ( For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement Call 9 am - 5 pm , Monday - Saturday 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 When requesting service or ordering parts , always provide tile following information : • Product Type • Part Number • Model Number • Part Description SEARS Amenca's Repair Speciansts 16 _ ; 056 - Rev . 1 7.23.98 JH Pdnted in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0150071 Transaxle
1142930 Housing
113142917 Vent cap
114142918 Fitting
119142980 Spacer
13142938 Block, cylinder assembly
134144607 Nut, castle 5/16 - 24
135144608 Pin, cotter
139150775 Spring, compresison
14142939 Arm, trunnion
140150776 Nut, hex 5/16-24
15142940 Seal - lip
17142941 Guide, slot
18150772 Shaft, motor
19150773 Bearing, thrust 42 x 68 x 16
2142931 Housing
23142944 Block, cyliner assembly
24142945 Seal, lip 10 x 68 x 16
25142946 Actuator
26150774 Center section assembly kit
27142948 Seal, lip, 26 x 42 x 8
28142949 Ring , retainer
29142950 Washer
3142932 Seal, lip 15 x 35 x 7
30150787 Plate, bypass
34142951 Oil filter element
35142952 Bypass arm
36142953 Ring , retainer
37142954 Arm, actuating
38142955 Actuating pin
39150777 Bolt 5/16 - 24 x 1- 3/4
4142928 Wire
40150778 Hex lock nut 5/16-24 unjf (nylon insert)
41142958 Brake
43142884 Washer
44150829 Differential assembly
5142933 Ring, ret 1.56 int
52142991 Washer, 3/4 id x 1-1/2 od x .13 thk
53142961 Seal
56142963 Shaft
58142964 Bolt
59142965 Pin
6142934 Bearing
62142966 Arm
63142967 Puck
64142920 Set screw
68142969 Spring
69144610 Stud 5/16 - 24
7142935 Bearing
8150771 Brg, thrust ball 30 x 52 x 13
83142971 Jackshaft
85150806 Jack shaft
88142973 Capscrew
89142974 Washer
9142937 Swashplate, variable
90142975 Sleeve bearing
91142976 Seal, wiper
92142977 Spring
93142978 Washer
05110S Tune up kit (spring 2002)
033004 Tune-up kit (includes air filter, spark plug, o...
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
1163465 Battery
10145211 Bolt, btr front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12145769 Nut, push nylon battery front 1/4
16153664 Switch interlock push-in
19STD551125 Washer, lock 1/4
274760412 Bolt
2073350400 Nut
21147430 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146148 Cable
26108824X Fuse
2773510400 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
28145491 Cable
29121305X Seat switch
30140301 Ignition switch
31124211X Nut ignition
32141226 Cover key switch
33109310X Molded key
40156442 Harness - igniter
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43145673 Solenoid
4473640400 Nut
45121433X Ammeter rectangular 6 amp
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
5517490508 Screw
70140413 Harness engine b and s/tec dual
87603J Tray
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
1160392 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
11155927 Panel, dash, lh
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13155936 Panel, dash, rh
1417490608 Screw
140158418 Bracket suspension
142156095 Plate reinforcement stlt
143154966 Bracket swaybar chassis
144154207 Bracket footrest stlt
145156524 Rod pivot chassis/hood
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18126938X Bumper hood
2140356 Drawbar
20156437 Plate mtg battery fuel tank
23124028X Bushing, snap, nylon, fuel line
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Locknut, hex, with insert 3/8-16 unc
28145198X558 Grille, w/clips ms-558
29155217 Lens, grille
317490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4 type tt
30151287X558 Fender/footrest
31139976 Support bracket
3717490508 Screw
38139886 Pivot bracket
39139887 Pivot bracket
4STD551025 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Lock nut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
54161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
55145202 Bracket
57STD552507 Bolt finhex 1/4-20 unc x .75
58140547 Air duct p/l 18hp b and s opp. twin
6072140606 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
74STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9161917X013 Dash, silkscreened
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
1150071 Transaxle
10STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 1 cad
10019111216 Washer
102141322 Washer
10373940800 Nut
104140156 Control arm
10571070516 Screw
10674780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
11672110610 Bolt
14419111016 Washer
148159103 Spacer
149122052X Spacer retainer pm mower
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
150150935 Bushing
15119133210 Washer
16STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins 5/16-18 unc
18STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr 5
19STD541437 Nut lock hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc
2142431 Spring
21130564 Knob pistol
22145627 Hy rod . brake
2473350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad
28145204 Rod
29124236X Cap, parking brake
3143995 Pulley
30130807 Mounting bracket
3274760512 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
3619211616 Washer
371572H Pin, roll
38123674X Pulley
39STD523727 Bolt
404470J Spacer
41154777 Keeper, belt idler
4219131312 Washer
4319111012 Washer
47127783 Pulley, idler, v-groove
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57140294 Belt
59140312 Keeper, center span
6117490612 Screw thdrol. 3/8-16 x 3/4 ty. tt
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Engine pulley
6471170764 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
71140158 Strap
7219132012 Washer
73156347 Torque strap
74121199X Spacer, split
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8154792 Rod, shifter fender stlt
81156046 Shaft assembly cross hydro 20" tires
82123782X Spring
8319171216 Washer
84161901 Keeper bolt rh. hydro 0750. 18/20"
8671208 Bushing
8719212016 Washer
8812000008 Ring
89158388 Console, shift
90124346X Nut
9174780536 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
9274780524 Bolt fin hex 5/6-18 unc x 1-1/2
93142564 Fuel line
94140462 Fan
95144643 Control bypass hydro 20" tires
964497H Retainer spring 1" zinc/cad
97140469 Bolt
9873510600 Nut
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
1139768 Steering wheel
10156438 Link drag extended stamped
11STD551137 Washer, lock
13154779 Spacer, bearing, front axle
1573901000 Nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19124035X Support, shaft
2154427 Front axle assembly
20126684X Washer, shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
2271200410 Screw hex socket 1/4-20 x 5/8
23127501 Pittman shaft assembly
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917490612 Screw, thd. roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
3156483 Spindle
30STD561210 Pin
32130465 Rod, tie
36155099 Bushing, steering
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919133808 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 gauge
4157473 Spindle
40STD541537 Gripco nut
41100711L Adaptor, steering wheel
42145054 Boot, steering dash p/l mtl blk
43121749X Washer
44153720 Extension steering non-adjust
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust washer
5173800500 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 unc
5474780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
6121748X Washer
62156594 Kit, steering assembly, service
6374780616 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr 5
65154780 Axle spacer
66154404 Bearing - arm
6774781044 Bolt
68154429 Axle brace
719272016 Washer
812000029 Ring
93366R Bearing
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
1162152 Control throt paddle 32 22
10145552 Heat shield
11STD551125 Washer lock hvy helical 1/4
12STD522507 Bolt fin hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
13272250 Gasket . muffler
1413280336 Pipe nipple
1513200300 Elbow std 90 degree 3/8-18 npt
16STD551237 Washer lock ext tooth 3/8
1717490624 Screw thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 tytt
217720410 Screw hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 t
23159880 Shield, browning / debris guard
25145996 Control
2673920600 Nut
27152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
29137180 Spark arrestor
3N/P Engine briggs model no. 42e707-2631-e1
31157103 Tank fuel 3.5 stl w/o sensor
32161696 Fuel gauge cap
33123487X Clamp hose
34106082X Pad
3517490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 tyt
378543R Fuel line
38N/P Plug oil drain (order from engine manufacturer)
39109227X Pad idler
4149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
403645J Bushing
41139277 Stem
5144069 Exhaust assembly lh b and s 18 hp vent
6144068 Exhaust
7138129 Clamp
8150176 Bolt
81128861 Nut, flange 1/4-20 starter nut
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
1140123 Seat 3450 blk/blk craftsman
10155925 Pan pnt seat (blk)
11120068X Knob seat 1/2-13 unc blk
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
17123976X Nut lock 1/4 lge flg gr 5 zinc
2140551 Bracket pivot
21153236 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 unc-2a
22STD541431 Nut hex lock w/ins 5/16-18
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
374760616 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut hex lock w/ins 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
817490616 Screw thdrol 3/8-16 x 1 ty-tt
919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
1156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11156811 Decal fender stlth operating instructions e/s
13146046 Decal
14163259 Decal, panel dash b and s 19.5 turbo
15160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
19138047 Decal
2163205 Fender decal
20163203 Decal deck mower ez3 mulching
22149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
3163200 Decal hood rh craftsman
4163202 Decal, hood, l.h. craftsman
5273503 Decal hp engine
6133644 Decal
9163204 Decal fender craftsman gold
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X Cap, axle
265139 Valve stem
3106222X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X427 Rim, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X427 Rim, rear
9122082X Tire, rear
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144344 Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11139865 Link assembly lift lh
12139866 Link assembly lift rh
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15127218 Front Link
1673350800 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17130171 Trunnion blk zinc
1873680800 Nut
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
23110807X Nut
2419131016 Washer
252876H Spring
2676020308 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
27126971X Rod, adjust life
2873350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
29138057 Knob
3105767X Pin
30150233 Trunnion
31140302 Bearing, pvt. lift. spherical
3273540600 Crownlock nut
412000002 E ring
49145212 Hex nut
519211621 Washer
50110452X Push nut
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8122365X Button plunger read
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (std deck-order separately...
0142341 Decal
0138311 Decal
0165057 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0165056 Manual
0154516 Footrest pad
1144393 Mower housing
10140296 Washer
101136420 Mulch plate
10271161010 Screw truss hd phil 10-24 x 5/8
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer lock
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111155197 Bracket gauge, wheel lh
112155198 Bracket, gauge, wheel rh
11317490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
11473510500 Nut, hex keps 5/16-18 unc
11572110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
116137644 Bolt, shoulder
117133957 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Lock nut
11919121414 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 14 ga
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
128153390 Washer
12919131312 Washer
13137645 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (incl. key numb...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr 5
131STD533710 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
13219132203 Washer
14128774 Housing
1416266H Thrust washer
15110485X Bearing
16140329 Stripper, vented mower deck
1772110610 Bolt
1872140505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22134753 Stiffener bracket
23131267 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30157722 Screw thdrol rolling wsh hd
31129963 Washer, spacer
32153535 Pulley, mandrel
33137266 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36131494 Pulley, idler, flat
3719131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga
4138440 Bracket assembly, deck sway bar, 38"
40STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
41133551 Pivot rod
43140083 Clutch rod
44140068 Guard, mandrel, lh
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49155066 Roller assembly, cam follower
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53131845X900 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54133943 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56122052X Spacer, retainer
58140086 Spring
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67162113 Knob, customer oval
68144200 Belt
71142427 Rod, clutch, primary, with nibs
72131870 Spring
73127847 Arm
74121748X Washer
7512000029 Ring
76128903 Bolt
77127845 Keeper, spring
78160570 Assembly cl lever
79127498 Bushing
8850857 Bolt blade
80153701 Clutch spring
8173350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
82142028 Trunnion, adj. 3/8-16 x01.30
83120958X Washer
84156084 Keeper - belt
8572140620 Bolt carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Locknut, hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc