Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.271011 or 917271011 Craftsman 15.5 HP 42 Inch Mower 6 Speed Lawn Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual CRAFTSHAN 15.5 HP ELECTRIC START 42 " MOWER 6 SPEED TRANSAX _ L LAWN TRACTGd Mod . _ el _ No , _ _ . 917.271011 • Safety • Assembly • Operation t Maintenance • Repair Parts For answers to your questions CAUTION : about this product , Call : Read and follow all 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip - 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat ment . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179
Page: 2

aintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Parts Ordering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRAN _ . _ CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT - For - two ' _ ) - _ , urn me aa - _ uofjsu [ chase , _ fth = s Craftsman Riding Equipment _ s main - tained , lubricated and tuq _ e _ dup , a _ l _ dl _ li - _ = jf _ _ f'on - - the instructions in the owner's manual , _ " _ ' _ Will repair or replace , free of charge , any parts found to be defective in material or workmanship . This Warranty does not cover : Exper _ da - bl _ iterfis which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , etc . • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures f _ ' om outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , negligence , improper storage or acci - dent or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the bat - tery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . In - home warranty service on your Craftsman riding equipment is available at no charge for 30 days from the date of purchase . Please contact your nearest service center . After 30 days from the date of purchase , warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equip - ment to your nearest Sears Service Center . ( In - home warranty service will still be avail - able after 30 days from the date of purchase but a standard trip charge will apply ) . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 GENERAL OPERATION • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - ly necessary . Always look down and tions in the manual and on the machine behind before and while backing . before starting . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - • Only allow responsible adults , who are tion and do not point it at anyone . Do familiar with the instructions , to operate not operate the mower without either the machine . the entire grass catcher or the guard in • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , place . toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked • Slow down before tuming . up and thrown by the blade . • Never leave a running machine unat - , _ - _ re th _ area is clear of other people tended . Always turn off blades , set park - before mowing . Stop machine if anyone ing brake , stop engine , and remove enters the area . keys before dismounting . 2
Page: 3

• Turnoff blades when not mowing . • Do not try to stabilize the machine by • Stop engine before removinggrass putting your foot on the ground . catcher or uncloggingchute . • Do not use grass catcher on steep - Mow only in daylight or good artificial slopes . light . CHILDREN • Do not operate the machine while under Tragic accidents can occur if the operator the influence of alcohol or drugs . is not alert to the presence of children . • Watch for traffic when operating near or Children are often attracted to tl _ e crossing roadways . machine and the mowing activity . Never • Use extra care when loading or unload - assume that children will remain where ing the machine into a trailer or truck . you last saw them . SLOPE OPERATION • Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another Slopes are a major factor related to loss - of - control and tipover accidents , which responsible adult . • Be alert and tum machine off if children can result in severe injury or death . All enter the area . slopes require extra caution . If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on • Before and when backing , look behind and clown for small children . it , do not mow it . DO : • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with • Mow up and down slopes , not across . • Remove obstacles such as recks , tree safe machine operation . limbs , etc . • Never allow children to operate the machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could overtum the machine . Tall • Use extra care when approaching blind grass can hide obstacles . comers , shrubs , trees , or other objects that may obscure vision . • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Follow the manufacturer's recommen - other fuels . They are flammable and dations for wheel weights or counter - vapors are explosive . weights to improve stability . - Use only an approved container . • Use extra care With grass catchers or - Never remove gas cap or add fuel other attachments . These can change with the engine running . Allow en - the stability of the machine . gine to cool before refueling . Do not • Keep all movement on the slopes slow smoke . and gradual . Do not make sudden - Never refuel the machine indoors . changes in speed or direction . - Never store the machine or fuel _ Avoidstarting or stopping on a slope . If container inside where there is an tires lose traction , disengage the blades open flame , such as a water heater . and proceed slowly straight down the • Never run a machine inside a closed slope . area . DO NOT : • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary , attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - and then , turn slowly and gradually ment in good condition . downhill , if possible . • Never tamper with safety devices . • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or Check their proper operation regularly . embankments . The mower could sud - • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or denly tum over if a wheel is over the other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge spillage . Allow machine to cool before caves in . storing . • Do , , mj _ ow . en wet grass . Reduced • Stop and inspect the equipment if you traction could cause sliding . strike an object . Repair , if necessary , 3
Page: 4

manufacturer's recommended pads , before restarting . Never make adjustmentsor repairswith when necessary . Mower blades are sharp and can cut . the engine running . Grass catcher componentsaresubject Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and use extra caution when servicing them . to wear , damage , and deterioration , Check brake operation frequently . which could expose moving parts or Adjust and service as required . allow objects to be thrown . Frequently check componentsand replacewith • Be suretheareais clear of otherpeople • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . before mowing . Stop machineif anyone enters the area . • Rem _ > ve obstacles such as rocks , tree limbs , etc . • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could overtum the machine . Tall ly necessary . Always look down and behind before and while backing . grass can hide obstacles . • Never carry children . They may fall off • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so and be seriously injured or interfere with that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope . safe machine operation . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another tires lose traction , disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the responsible adult . • Be alert and tum machine off if children slope . enter the area . • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary , and then , tum slowly and gradually • Before and when backing , look behind and down for sr _ all children . downhill , if possible . _ WARNING : The engine exhaust from , ALook for this symbol to point out impor - this product contains chemicals known to tant safety precautions . It means CAU - TION ! ! ! BECOME AWARE ! ! ! YOUR SAFE - the State of Califomia to cause cancer , birth defects , or . _ ther reproductive harm . TY ISINVOLVED . _ _ CAUTION : In order toprevent acciden - tal starting when setting up , transporting , adjusting or making repairs always discon - nect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug . 4
Page: 5

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Should , you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy , please contact your GASOLINE 1.25 GALLONS nearest Sears Authorized Service Center . CAPAP _ _ TY UNLEADED We have competent , well - trained techni - AND TYi _ E : - REGULAR cians and the proper tools to service or SAE 10W - 30 OILTYPE repair this tractor . Please read and retain this manual . The ( API - SF / SG / SH ) : ( above 32 ° F ) SAE 5W - 30 instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly . Always ( below 32 ° F ) observe the " SAFETY RULES " . OIL CAPACITY : W / FILTER : 4 . OPINTS MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT ; ' W / O FILTER : 3.5 PINTS A Sears Maintenance Agreement is avail - SPARK PLUG : Champion RC12YC able on this product . Contact your nearest GAP : . 040 " ) Sears store for details . GROUND SPEED FORWARD : CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MPH ) : I sT 1.1 • Read and observe the safety rules . 2 ND 1.4 • Follow a regular schedule in maintain - 3RD 2.3 ing , caring for and using your tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4TM 3.5 • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - 5 TM 4.5 nanceS " and " Storage " sections of this 6TM 6.0 owner's manual . REVERSE : 1.7 _ WARNING " This tractor is equipped TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI with an internal combustion engine and REAR : 10 PSI should not be used on or near any unim - CHARGING 3 AMPS BATTERY proved forest - covered , brush - covered or SYSTEM : 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS grass - covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark BATTERY : AMP / HR : 30 arrester meeting applicable local or state MIN . CCA : 240 laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it CASE SIZE : UIR should be maintained in effective working BLADE BOLT 27 - 35 FT . LBS . order by the operator . TORQUE : In the state of Califomia the above is required by law ( Section 4442 of the Califomia Public Resources Code ) . Other CONGRATULATIONs on your purchase states may have similar laws . Federal of a Craftsman Tractor . It has been laws apply on federal lands . A spark designed , engineered and manufactured arrester for the muffler is available through to give you the best possible dependability your nearest Sears Authorized Service and performance . Center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . 5
Page: 6

Parts Bag contents shown full size ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 ( 1 ) Lockwasher 3 / 8 ( 1 ) Large Flat Washer ( 1 ) Locknut 5 / 16 - 18 ( 1 ) Knob ( 1 ) Shoulder Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 ( 1 ) Washer 17132 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge ( 2 ) Washers 3 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge ( 2 ) Weld Nuts # 10 _ ( 2 ) Lock Washers # 10 ( 2 ) Screws # 10 x 5 / 8 6
Page: 7

Partspacked separately in carton Steering Seat Boot Video Cassette Mulcher Plate . . _ - - - - . - . . - w , I Steedng Wheel Manual Parts Bag Parts Bag contents not shown full size ( 2 ) Shoulder Bolts ( 2 ) Washers 3 / 8 • ( 2 ) Gauge x 7 / 8 x 14 Gauge sSteedngion E Exten Shaft = = = Insert c m C ' _ 1 I I Slope Sheet ( _ ( 2 ) LatchHook Assemblies i i Steedng Wheel ( 2 ) Keys Adapter 7
Page: 8

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of . those parts left una _ Seml : ded for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . Review the video cassette before you begin . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR inside boot and onto adapter . • Assemble large flat washer , 3 / 8 lock ASSEMBLY washer , 3 / 8 hex bolt and tighten securely . • A socket wrenchset will make assembly • Snap steering wheel insert into center easier . Standard wrench sizes you need of steering wheel . are listed below . • Remove protective materials from trac - ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " Socket w / tor hood and grill . drive rachet IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ( 1 ) Phillips Screw - staples in skid that may puncture tires driver ( 1 ) Utility knife where tractor is to roll off skid . ( 1 ) Pliers ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge Insert When right or / efl _ h _ . andis mentioned in this manual , it means , from your point of J 3 / 8 Hex Bolt view , when you are in the operating posi - _ ' - _ _ 3 / 8 Lockwasher tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . Large Rat TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON Stee _ St _ _ il r • Remove all accessible loose parts and Wheel parts boxes from shipping carton ( See page 6 ) . • Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on Extension Adapter all four comers of shipping carton , and Shaft _ , 5 / 16 Hex lay panels flat . • Check for any additional loose parts or boxes and remove . 5 / 16 L _ lmut @ / I _ tt BEFORE ROLUNG TRACTOR OFF SKID Lower Steering _ , , i = " _ ' P ' - " , ATTACH STEERING WHEEL Shaft , ' _ " , , ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT • Slide extension shaft onto lower steer - - . . o ing shaft . Align moun _ ing holes in exten - TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See sion and lower shafts and install 5 / 16 Operation section for location and hex bolt and Iocknut . Tighten securely . function of controls ) IMPORTANT : Tighten bolt and nut secure - • Press lift lever plunger and raise attach - ly to 18 - 22 ft . Ibs . torque . ment lift lever to its highest position . • Place tabs of steering boot over tab • Release parking brake by depressing slots in dash and push down to secure . clutch / brake pedal . INSTALL STEERING WHEEL • Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) posi - • Position front wheels of the tractor so tion . they are pointing straight forward . • Roll tractor forward off skid . • Slide steering wheel adapter onto steer - • Remove banding holding discharge ing shaft extension . guard up against tractor . • P _ steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide 8
Page: 9

INSTALL SEAT HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR Adjust seat before tightening adjustment CHECK BATTERY knob . • Lift seat pan to raised position and open • Remove cardboard packing on seat pan . battety box door . • Place seat on seat pan and assemble • If this battery is put into service after shoulder bolt . Tighten shoulder bolt month and year indicated on label ( label securely . located between terminals ) charge bat - • Assemble adjustment knob and flat tery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 washer loosely . Do not tighten . amps . ( See " BATTERY " in • Lower seat into operating position and • MAINTENANCE section of this manual sit on seat . for charging instructions ) . • Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press clutch / brake pedal all the way down . • Get off seat w _ lout moving its adjusted Seat Pan position . • Raise s _ , _ and tighten adjustment knob Battery Box Door secu _ , , , - ) / . : Terminal Seat rminal Seat Pan Shoulder Bolt _ . _ . . Rat Washer Adjustment Knob 9
Page: 10

Hook Points CHECK TIRE PRESSURE Weld Nut From Down The tires on yourtractor were overinflated The Top at the factory for shipping purposes . Lock Correct tire pressure is important for best Weld Washer cutting performance . • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in = PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on Latch Latch page 5 of this manual . Hook CHECK DECK LEVELNESS Weld Nut For best cutting results , mower housing Lock W _ sher should be properly leveled . See = TO Washer LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the Washer Service and Adjustments section of this Mulcher " _ Screw manual . Plate Deflector CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF Shield ALL BELTS See the figures that are shown for replac - ing motion and mower blade drive belts in the SerVi _ e a - ndAdjustments sectoin of this manual . Verify that the belts are rout - ed correctly . CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM After you leam how to operate your trac - Latch tor , check to see that the brake is properly Hooks adjusted . See = TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments section of , ACAUTION : Do not remove discharge this manual . guard from mower . Raise and hold guard INSTALL MULCHER PLATE when attaching mulcher plate and allow it • Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate to rest on plate while in operation . using screw , washer , lock washer , and TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR weld nut as shown . DISCHARGING NOTE : Pre - assemble weld nut to latch Simply remove mulcher plate and store in hook by inserting weld nut from the top a safe place . Your mower is now ready for _ - Nithhook pointing down . discharging or installation of optional • Tighten hardware securely . grass catcher accessory . • Raise and hold deflector shield in up - NOTE : It is not necessary to change right position . blades . The mulcher blades are designed • Place front of mulcher plate over front of for discharging and bagging also . mower deck opening and slide into place , as shown . • Hook front latch intOhole on front of mower deck . • Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck . 10
Page: 11

ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO v ' CHECKLIST MOWER DECK Please review the following checklist : The gauge wheels are designed to keep , / All assembly instructions have been the mower - deck in proper position when completed . operating mower . Be sure they are proper - , / No remaining loose parts in carton . ly adjusted to ensure optimum mower per - , / Battery is properly prepared and formance . charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . • Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on , / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - a flat level surface . ened securely . Adjust mower to desired cutting height , / All tires are properly inflated . - ( For _ ship - ( See " TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING ping purposes , the tires were ovddnflat - HEIGHT " in the Operation section of this ed at the factory ) . manual ) . , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled • With mower in desired height of cut po - side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting sition , gauge wheels should be assem - results . ( Tires must be properly inflated bled so they are slightly off the ground . for leveling ) . Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure with shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - they are ' routed properly around pulleys 16 Iockn _ utand tighten securely . and inside all belt keepers . • Repeat for opposite side installing , / ' Check wiring . See that all connections gauge wheel in same adjustment hole . are _ till Secure and wires are properly clam _ ed . Gauge Wheel While learning how to use your tractor , pay extra attention to the following important Mounting _ racket items : , / Engine oil is at proper level . • f Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regu - lar unleaded gasoline . , / Become familiar with all controls - their location and function . Operate them 3 / 8 - 16 Locknut before you start the engine . Bolt 4 " Be sure brake system is in safe operat - 3 / 8 - 16 Washer ing condition . e Wheel 11
Page: 12

These - symbolsmay appear on yourtractor or in literature suppliedwith the product . Learn and understand their meaning . BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING A ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON , OVER TEMP _ r LIGHT J FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED r " k R N H L NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE ATTACHMENT REVERSE CLUTCH ENGAGED KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS ATTACHMENT ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) CLUTCH DISENGAGED IGNITION HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( Hydro Models only ) 12
Page: 13

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES , BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR : Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Light Switch Position Attachment Ignition Clutch Lever Switch Ammeter Throttle / Choke Lift Lever Control _ Plunger Clutch / Brake Attachment Control Lever © 0 - : : _ _ _ - - Adjustment , Parking Brake Indicator Gearshift Lever Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . . - ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER : Used to ATTACHMENT UFT LEVER : Used to raise and lower the mower deck or other engage the mower blades , or other attach - ments mounted to your tractor . attachments mounted to your tractor . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release LIGHT SWITCH : Turns the headlights on and off . attachment lift lever when changing its THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL : Used to position . control engine speed . IGNITION SWITCH : Used for starting and CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Used for stopping the engine . declutching and braking the tractor and AMMETER : Indicates battery charging ( + ) starting the engine . or discharging ( - ) . PARKING BRAKE : Locks clutch / brake GEARSHIFT LEVER : Selects the speed and direction of the tractor . into the brake position . 13
Page: 14

The operation of anytractor can result in foreign objectsthrown into the eyes , which can resultin severe eye damage . Alwayswear safetyglasses or eye shieldswhile operatingyour tractor or performingany adjustmentsor - repairs . We recommenda wide vision safety maskover spectacles , or stan - dard safety glasses . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR remove key . Always remove key when leaving b'actorto prevent unauthorized use . Yourtractorisequippedwithanoperatorpres - • Never use choke to stop engine . encesensingswitch . Whenengineis running , IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignitionswitch in anyattemptbytheoperatorto leavetheseat any positionother than = OFF " wili'cause the withoutfirst setting the parking brake willshut battery to be discharged , ( dead ) . offthe engine . NOTE : Under certainconditionswhen tractor TO SET PARKING BRAKE is standing idlewith the engine running , hot • Depress dutcWbrake pedal intofull engine exhaust gases may cause " browning " " BRAKE " andhokL of grass : To eliminatethis possibility , always • Place parking brake lever in = EN - GAGED " stop engine when stopping tractoron grass positionand release pressure from areas . clutch / brake pedal . Pedal should remain in , A CAUTION : Always stop tractor complete - " BRAKE " p0 _ 0n . Make sure parking ly , as described above , before leaving the brake will hold tractorsecure . operator'sposition ; to empty grass catcher , Attachment Clutch etc . Throttle / Choke Lever " Engaged " THROTTLE CONTROL Control Position Always operate engine at fullthrottle . • Operating engine at less than full throttle " Disengaged " reduces the battery charging rate . • Fullthrottle offersthe best bagging and mower performance . Position Parking Brake TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD led " Position The directionand speed of movement is con - trolled by the gearshift lever . • Start tractorwithclutch / brake pedal depressed and gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position Gear • Move gearshiftlever to desired position Shift • Slowly release clutch / brakepedal to start = Disengaged " Lever Position Pedal " Ddve " movement . Position IMPORTANT : Bringtractorto a complete stop before shiftingor changing gears . Failure STOPPING to do so will shortenthe useful life of your MOWER BLADES - , , . . , . TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HBGHT • To stoprnowerblades , moveattachrnent dutch leverto " DISENGAGED " position . The positionof the attachment r = ftlever deter - mines the cutting height . GROUND DRIVE - • Grasp I'dtlever . • To stop ground drive , depress clutch / brake • Press plungerwiththumb and move lever pedal into full " BRAKE " position . to desired position . • Move gearshift lever to neutral ( N ) position . The cutting height range is approximately 1 - ENGINE - 1 / 2to 4 " . The heightsare measured from the • Move throttle control to slow position . ground to the blade tip with the engine not NOTE : Failure to move throttle controlto running . These heights are approximate and slowpositionandallowingenginetoidle may vary depending upon soilconditions , before stopping may cause engine to - back - height of grass and types of grass being mowed . tim " • The average lawn should be cut to approxi - • Turn ignitionkey to = OFF " positionand 14
Page: 15

mately 2 - 1 / 2 inches duringthe cool season - TO TRANSPORT and to over 3 inches during hot months . • Raise attachment liftto highest positionwith For healthierand better lookinglawns , mow attachment liftcontrol . oftenand after moderate growth . • When pushingor towing your tractor , be • For best cuttingperformance , grass over 6 sure gearshift lever is in neutral ( N ) position . inches in heightshould be mowed twice . • Do not push or tow kactor at more than five Make the firstcut relativelyhigh ; the second ( 5 ) MPH . to desired heighL NOTE : To protecthood from damage when TO OPERATE MOWER transportingyour tractoron a tnx _ or a trailer , Yourtractor is equipped with an operator be sure hood is closed and securedto tractor . presence sensing switch . Any attempt by the Use an appropriate means of tyinghood to operator to leave the seat with the engine run - tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . ning and the attachment clutch engaged will TOWING CARTS AND OTHER shut offthe engine . A'I'rACHMENTS • Select desired height of cut . Tow only the altachmenls that are recom - • Start mower blades by engaging attach - mended byandcom wnhspec ca JoOmf ment clutch controL the manufacturer of your tractor . Use common • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - dksengage sense when towing . Too heavy of a load , , _ attachmentdutch < x ) ntrol . while on a slope , is dangerous . " l ] rescan lose ' CAUTION : Do not operate the mower tractionwith the ground and cause you to lose withouteither the entire grass catcher , on control ot your tractor . mowers so equipped , or the discharge guard BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE in place . CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL AttachmentClutch AttachmentLift • The engine inyour kactor hasbeen Lever = Engaged _ ' _ Lever High Position shipped , from the factory , already filledwith P'osition _ i / summer weight oil . • Check engine oilwith tractoron level - Disengaged - _ _ ' _ / Low ground . • Unthread and remove oilfillcap / dips _ k ; Pos , , on wipe oil off . Reinsert the d ' _ ' tick intothe tube and restolifillcap on the tube . Donot thread the cap onto the tube . Remove and read oillevel , ifnecessary , add oDuntil iu _ arhdearg = FULL " mark on dipstickis reached . Do not overfill . • For cold weather operation you should change oilfor easier starling ( See = OILVIS - TO OPERATE ON HILLS COSITY CHART " inthe Customer ACAUTION : Do not drive up or down hills ResponsbTdies section of this manual ) . s ! opes greater than 15 . ° . a.nd do not drive • To change engine oil , see the Customer across any slope . ResponsbTdies section inthis manual . • Choose the slowest speed before starling ADD GASOUNE up or down hills . • RII fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular • Avoidstopping or changing speed on hills . unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 • Ifslowing is necessary , move throttlecon - octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will trollever to slower position . increase carbon and lead oxide deposits • Ifstopping is absolutely necessary , push and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil with clutch / brakepedal quicklyto brake position gasoline . Purchase fuel in quantitiesthat and engage parking brake . can be used within 30 days to assure fuel • Move gearshift lever to 1st gear . Be sure freshness . you have allowed room for tractor to roll slightlyas you restart movement . IMPORTANT : When operating in ternpera - • To . re _ i _ ! _ rnQv _ nents , lowlyreleasepad ( - - tures below 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , dean winter ing'brakeandclutch / brakepedal . grade gasoline to help insure good cold • Make all turnsslowly . weather starting . 15
Page: 16

• When engine starts , allow engine to run _ WAIFINING : Experience indicates that with the throttle controlin the choke position alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or using untilthe engine runsroughly , then move ethanolor methanol ) can attract moisture throttlecontrolto fast position . This may whichleads to separation and formation of requirean engine wanTeup period from acids during storage . Acidicgas can damage several seconds to several minutes , the fuel system of an engine while in storage . depending on the temperature . To avoid engine problems , the fuel system • The attachments can also be used during shouldbe emptied before storage of 30 days the engine warm - up period . or longer . Drain the gas tank , startthe engine NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feet ) and let it run un _ l the fuel linesand carburetor or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) the'car - are empty . Use fresh fuel next season . See buretorfuel mixture may need to be adjusted Storage Instructionsfor additional information . for best engine performance . See = ' 1 " O Never use engine or carburetorcleaner prod - ADJUST CARBURETOR " inthe Service and ucts in the fuel tank or permanent damage Adjustments sectionof this manual . , cOCCU . MOWING TIPS UTION : Fillto bottom of gas tank flier • " Srechainscannot be used when the neck . Do not overfill . W'q _ eoffany spilledoilor mower housingis attached to tractor . fuel . Do not store , Sl : Nlol r use gasoline near • Mower shouldbe propedy leveled for best an open - flan _ e _ . . . . . . . . . mowing performance . See = TO LEVEL TO START ENGINE MOWER HOUSING " in the Service and When starlingthe engine for the fu _ time or if AcrjustmentssedJon of this manuaL the engi _ I _ rtm out of fund , it _ g take extra • The lefthand side of mower shouldbe crarddngtime to rr _ fuel lr _ the tard ( to usedfor theengine . • Ddve so that cr _ 0ings are dscharged onto • sit onseatinoperafi _ positi _ , ( _ . = _ xe _ the area that has been cut . Have the cut dutchrbrake pedal and set paddng brake . area to the rightof the bactor . This will • Place gear shiftlever in neutral ( N ) position . resultin a more even distribul _ of clip - • Move attachment dutch to = DISEN - pingsand more uniformcuffing . GAGED " position . • When mowing large areas , startby turning • Move throttle controlto choke position . to theright so that cr _ opingswigdischarge NOTE : Before starling , read the warm and away from shrubs , fences , driveways , etc . cold starlingprocedures below . After one or two rounds , mow in the oppe - • Insert key into ignilJonand rum key dock - : site direction making left hand turns untilfin - wise to = START " positionand release key ished . as soon as engine starts . Do not run starter • If grass is extremely tall , itshould be continuouslyfor more than fifteen seconds mowed twice to reduce load and possible per minute . If the engine does not startafter fire hazard from dried clippings . Make first several attempts , move throttle controlto cut relativelyhigh ; the second to the fast position , wait a few minutes and try de , redhe t . again . If engine stilldoes not start , move • Do not mow grass when it is weL Wet _ the ilirottle control _ = to the choke posi - grasswillplug mower and leave undesir - tion and retry . : able dumps . Allowgrass to dry before mowing . WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F AND • Always operate engine at full throttle ABOVE ) when mowing to assure better mowing • When engine starts , move the throttle con - performance and proper discharge of mate - trolto the fast position . rial . Regulate ground speed by selecting a • The attachments and ground drive can now low enough gear to give the mower the be used . Ifthe engine does not accept the best cutt _ performance as well as the load , restartthe engine and allow itto warm quality of cut desired . up for one minute using the choke as • when operating attachments , select a descnloedabove . o ground speed that willsuit the terrain and COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50o F AND give best performance of the attachment BEL _ . . . . " = " " being used . 16
Page: 17

across or perpendicular to the firstcut path . MULCHING MOWING TIPS • ChangeyourcutUngpattemfromweekto IMPORTANT : Fix best perlonTmnce , keep week . Mow north to southone week then mower housingfree of built - upgrass and changeto east to westthe next week . This trash . Clean @ er each use . will help prevent mattingand graining of the • The speclalmulching blade will recutthe lawn . grass clippingsmany times and reduce them insize so that as they fall ontothe lawntheywindisperseintothegrassand not be noticed . Also , the mulched grass will biodegrade quickly to provide nutrientsfor the lawn . Always mulch with yourhighest engine ( blade ) speed as thiswill provide the best recu _ ng action of the blades . • Avoidcuttingyour lawn whenit is weL Wet grass tends to form dumps and interferes with the mulchingaction . The best time to . . . , mow your lawn is the early afternoon . At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun . • For best results , adjust the mower cutting height so that the mower cuts off only the top one - third of the grass blades . For ex - tremely heavy mulching , reduce your width ofcutoneachpassandmowslowly . • Pertain types of grass and grassconditions may requirethat ah area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clip pingsW . hendoinga secondcut , mow 17
Page: 18

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE ICE DATES ! i Check Brake Operation V ' tl / Check Tire Pressure V ' Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems I _ R Check for Loose Fasteners V ' V ' 7 lkf ; , AC Sharpen / Replace Mower Blades V ' 4 T Lubrication Chart I _ I / r 0 Check Battery Level 1 _ 6 R CkDan Battery and Terminals tk / I1 _ Check Transaxle Cooling Ik / Adjust Blade BaR ( s ) Tension Ik / s Adjust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension _ s i Chec _ Er _ o , r _ eve _ t / V ' Change Engine Oil _ , 3 E Clean Air Filter V ' = t N Clean Air Screen VP = G Inspect MuffledSpark Arrester V e Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) l _ t , 2 E Clean Engine Cooling Fins re2 Replace Spark Plug V ' I _ Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge V'z Replace Fuel Filter If 1 - Change more often when operating under • heavy load or in hlgh ambierff temperatures . 5 - If equipped with adjustable system . 2 - Service more often when operating in dbly or dusty conditiorm . 6 - Not required if equipped with mainten - nce - lroe battery . 3 - ff equipped with oil _ ter , change oil evwy 50 hours . 7 - Tighten kont axle pivot bolt to 35 ft . - Ibe , n _ udmum . 4 - Replaco Idade = more often w'mm mowing In , , andy = oil . Do not ovo _ ghten . GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negliger _ ce . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual . Some adjustments will need to be made periodi - cally to propedy maintain your tractor . All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should @ be checked at least once each season . I ! • Once a year you should replace the I 0 Attachmenl _ ; spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and Clutch _ , @ Gear i I check blades and belts for wear . A new Pivot ( s ) I T - " I Shiftots ; I I . 0 spark plug and clean air filter assure . . . . . . . Piv proper air - fuel mixture and help your O SAE 30 or 10w30 Motor OIL engine run better and last longer . O General PurposeGreaseEngine " BEFORE EACH USE O Refer to Maintenance " Section IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the pivot • Check engine oil level . points which have special nylon bear - ings . • Check brake operation . Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt • Check tire pressure . that will shorten the life of the self - lubricating • Ch _ _ _ v . o . kperator presence and intedock - ' sys _ { _ ' rmfs _ ' rprope r operation . bearings . If you feel they must be lubricated , • Check for loose fasteners . use only a dry , powdered graphite type lubd - cant sparingly . 18
Page: 19

washer in exact order as shown , TRACTOR • Tighten bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . Always observe safety rules when per - IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is grade 8 heat forming any maintenance . treated , BRAK - EOPERATION If tractor requires more thansix ( 6 ) feethest Trailing Mandrel stopping distance at high speed in ( hig Edge Up Assembly gear , then brake must be adjusted . See Blade " 3 " O ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual ) . Center TIRES Hole • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemicals which can harm rub - Star ber . • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and other hazards that may _ " " Hex Bolt . ( Grade 8 ) * cause tire damage . * A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be identified by six NOTE : To _ aPtiri _ - punctures and prevent lines on the bolt head . fiat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts TO SI ' _ ARPEN BLADE dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry NOTE : We do not recommendsharpening rot and corrosion . blade but if youdo , be surethe blade is bal - anced . OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM Care shouldbe taken to keep the blade bal - Be sure that operator presence and inter - anced . An unbalancedbladewill cause exces - lock systems are working properly . If your sive vibrationand eventual damage to mower tractor does not function as described and engine . below , repair the problem immediately . • The bladecan be sharpenedwith a file or on • The engine should not start unless the a grindingwheel . Do notattempt to sharpen clutch / brake pedal is fully ndepressed while on the mower . and attachment clutch control is i the • To check bladebalance , you willneed a 5 / 8 " disengaged position . diameter steelbolt , pin , or a cone balancer . • When the engine is running , any ( When usinga cone balancer , followthe attempt by the operator to leave the instructionssuppliedwithbalancer . ) _ seat without first setting the parking • Slide blade on to an unthreadedportionof brake should sl _ ut off the engine . the steel boltor pin and holdthe boltor pin • When the engine is running and the parallelwith the ground . If blade is balanced , attachment clutch is engaged , any it should remainin a horizontalposition . If attempt by the operator to leave the either endof the blade movesdownward , seat should shut off the engine . sharpen the heavy end untilthe blade is bal - • The attachment clutch should never anced . operate unless the operator is in the seat . NOTE : Do notuse a nail for balancing blade , the lobes of the center hole may BLADE CARE appear to be centered , but are not . For best results mower blades must be Center Hole kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . Blade BLADE REMOVAL 5 / 8 " Bolt • Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades . or Pin • Remove hex bolt , lock washer and flat wash - er securing blade . BATTERY • Install new or resharpened blade with trailing Your tractor has a battery charging system edge up towards deck as shown . which is sufficient for normal use . IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , cen - However , periodic charging of the battery ter - hollff'lR'bladewnust align with star on mandrel with an automotive charger will extend its asseml _ ly . life . • Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and fiat 19
Page: 20

• Oil will drain more freely when warm . • Keep battery and terminals clean . • Catch oil in a suitable container . • Keep battery bolts tight . • Keep small vent holes open . • Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful • Rechargeat 6 - 10 amperes for I hour . not to allow dirt to enter the engine TO CLEAN BATIERY AND TERMINALS when changing oil . • Remove drain plug . Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter - minals can cause the battery to " leak " • After oil has drained completely , replace power . oil drain plug and tighten securely . • Open battery box door . • Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - ' DisconnectBLACK battery cable first stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . then RED battery cable and remove For approximate capacity seeS " PROD - battery from tractor . UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 5 of • Rinse the battery with plain water and this manual . dry . • Clean terminals and battery cable ends Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for with wire brush until bright . checking level . Insert dipstick into the • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly . tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube . • Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACING Do not thread the cap onto the tube BAT'I _ _ ER _ Yin _ " the _ SERVICE AND when taking reading . Keep oil at ADJUSTMENTS section of this manual ) " FULL " line on dipstick . Tighten cap V - BELTS Cover Knob Air Clepner Check V - belts for deterioration and wear Cover after 100 hours of operation and replace if Wing Nut necessary . The belts are not adjustable . Foam Replace belts if they begin to slip from Pre - Cleaner Rubber wear . TRANSAXLE COOLING Keep transaxle free from build - up of dirt Air and chaff which can restrict cooling . Cleaner ENGINE Base LUBRICATION Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF , SG , or Air Cleaner Oil Fill S _ H . Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade Paper Cap / Cartridge Dipstick SAE YISCOSITY GRADES 4 _ o " m " 32 " 40 " eO " 8o " 1oo " Oil Drain Plug TEMPERATUR _ E _ ' r _ ATED _ FORE NEXTOI . CH / U _ < 3E " " according to your expel'ted operating tem - perature . onto the tube securely when finished . Change the oil after eve _ 50 hours of CLEAN AIR SCREEN operation or at least once a year if the Air screen must be kept free of dirt and tractor is not used for 50 hours in one chaff to prevent engine damage from over - year . heating . Clean with a wire brush or com - Check the crankcase oil level before start - pressed air to remove dirt and stubbom ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) dried gum fibers . hours of operation . Tighten oil fill cap / dip - AIR FILTER stick securely each time you check the oil Your engine will not run properly using a • level . dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL after every 25 hours of operation or every D _ ete _ teg _ erature range expected season . Service paper cartridge every before ' oil change . All oil must meet API 100 hours of operation or every season , whichever occurs first . service classification SF , SG , or SH . • Be sure tractor is on level surface . 20 Service air cleaner more often under dusty
Page: 21

conditions . SPARK PLUGS O Remove knob and Cover . Replace spark plugs at the beginning of • Remove wing nut and air cleaner from each mowing season or after every 100 base _ hours of operation , whichever occurs first . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in = PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " • Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . on page 5 of this man ual . • Wash it in liquid detergent and water . • Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it IN - LINE FUEL FILTER to dry . The fuel filter should be replaced once • ' Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in each season . If fuel filter become _ s : , : clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbUre - remove excess oil . tor , replacement is required . • With engine cool , remove filter and plug TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE fuel line sections . • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged car - line with arrow pointing towards carbu - tridge . retor . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge • Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and or use pressurized air , as this will damage clamps are properly positioned . the cartridge : . . . . . . . . • Immediatly wipe up any spilled gasoline . • Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and t oiled ) over the paper cartridge . CLEANING • Reassemble aircleaner , wing nut , cover and tighten knob securely . Clamp CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOUNG AREAS Clamp To insure proper cooling , make sure the grass screen , cooling fins , and other extemal surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times . Fuel Filter Every 100 hours of operation ( more often under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , remove the blower housing and other • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . cooling shrouds . Clean the cooling fins of all foreign matter . and external surfaces as necessary . Make • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . of all gasoline , oil , etc . NOTE : Operating the engine with a • Protect painted surfaces with automo - blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged tive type wax . cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds re - We do not recommend using a garden moved will cause engine damage due to hose to clean your tractor unless the elec - overheating . trical system , muffler , air filter and carbu - MUFFLER . . . . retor are covered - to keep water out . Water in engine can result in a shortened engine Inspect and replace corroded muffler and life . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - ate a fire hazard and / or damage . 21
Page: 22

_ LCAU - TION : Before performing any service or adjustments : • Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . • Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . • Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . • Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key . • Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TO REMOVE MOWER • Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer springs . Mower will be easier to remove from the • Raise lift lever to raise suspension right side of tractor . arms . Slide mower out from under trac - • Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - tor . _ GAGED " position . IMPORTANT : If an attachment other than • Move attachment lift lever forward to the mower deck is to be mounted on the lower mower to its lowest position . tracto _ remove the front links . • Roll belt off engine pulley . TO INSTALL MOWER • Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever • Raise attachment lift lever to its highest by removing retainer spring . position . • Disconnect anti - swaybar from chassis • Slide mower under tractor with dis - bracket by removing retainer spring . charge guard to right side of tractor . • Disconnect suspension arms from rear • Lower lift lever to its lowest position . deck brackets by removing retainer • Install mower in reverse order of springs . removal instructions . Clutch Lever Retainer Spring Clutch Engine Pulley Suspension Arms Front Unk Retainer Springs ( Both • Sides ) Retainer Spring Suspension Arm Anti - Swaybar RetainerSprings ( BothSides ) 22
Page: 23

TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • Before making any necessary adjust - ments , check that both front links are Adjust the mower while tractor is parked equal in length . Both links should be on level ground or driveway . Make sure approximately 10 - 3 / 8 " . tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " ) . If tires are • If links are not equal in length , adjust one link to same length as other link . over or undednflated , you will not properly • To lower front of mower loosen nut = E " adjust your mower . on both front links an equal number of SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT turns . o Raise mower to its highest position . • When distance = D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " 19wer • At the midpoint of both sides of mower , at front than rear , tighten nuts ' " P : measure height from bottom edge of against trunnion on both front links . mower to ground . Distance " A " on both • To raise front of mower , loosen nut = P sides of mower should be the same or from trunnion on both front links . within 1 / 4 " of each other . Tighten nut = E " on both front links an • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - equal number of turns . ment on one side of mower only . • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift at front than rear , tighten nut = P against link adjustment nut on that side . trunnion on both front links . To lower one side of mower , loosen lift • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full tum of adjustment nut Mandrel will change mower height about 1 / 8 " . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Bottom Bottom " D " Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length Suspension Arm Nut Nut " E , Trunnion Lift Link Adjustment Nut - FRONT , TO - BACK ADJUSTM ENT Front Unks IMPORTANT : Deck - must be level side - to - side . If the following front - to - back adjust - TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE ment is necessary , be sure to adjust both BELT front links equally so mower will stay level side - to - side . The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools . Park the tractor on To obtain the best cutting results , the level surface . Engage parking brake . mower housing should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " BELT REMOVAL - lower than the rear when the mower is in • Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO its highest position . REMOVE MOWER " in this section of Check adjustment on right side of tractor . this manual ) . Measure distance " D " directly in front and • Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and behirld4ti _ mal _ drel at bottom edge of idler pulleys . mower housing as shown . • Pull belt away from mower . 23
Page: 24

BELTINSTALLATION - and inside all belt guides . Install mower in reverse order of • Installnew belt in reverse order of removal instructions . removal . • Makesure belt is in all pulley grooves Idler Pulley Idler Pulley Mandrel Pulley Mandrel Pulley Remove belt from stationary idler and TO ADJUST BRAKE clutching idler . Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . brake system which is mounted on the Rembve belt upwards from transaxle right side of the transaxle . pulley by deflecting belt keepers . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet • Pull belt toward front of tractor and stopping distance at high speed in highest remo _ e downwards from around engine gear , then brake must be adjusted . Depress clutch / brake pedal and engage • pulley . parking brake . Install new belt by reversing above pro - Measure distance between brake oper - cedure . ating arm and nut = A " on brake rod . Engine _ II If distance is other than 1 - 1 / 2 " , loosen Pulley I _ II jam nut and tum nut " A " until distance II Clutching ' _ ' l _ _ , t II becomeSnaugtal " inl / s2t " ' = AR " e . tightenjam nut Idler i II Road test tractor for proper stopping StaUonary _ II I I II necessary . If stopping distance is still distance as stated above . Readjust if Idler II ] _ I ! greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , f0rther maintenance is necessary . TransaxIlIe , I _ A _ _ ! ! vice centeddepartment . With ParkingBrake Contact your nearest authorized ear - Pulley _ _ = Engaged = Nut . " A " - - - TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - Jam Nut MENT If steering wheel crossbars are not hori - zontal ( left to right ) when wheels are posi - tioned straight forward , remove steering Operating Arm wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly section of this manual . TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER Park the tractor on level surface . Engage The front wheel toe - in and camber are not parking brake . For assistance , there is a adjustable on your tractor . If damage has occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in or belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest . camber , contact your nearest authorized service center . • Re - - mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manual . ) 24
Page: 25

TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS away from fuel tank and battery . • Block up axle securely . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE • Remove axle cover , retaining ring and ORDER - washers to allow wheel removal ( rear • BLACK cable first from chassis and wheel contains a square key - Do not then from the fully charged battery . lose ) . • RED cable last from both batteries . • Repair tire and reassemble . Positive Terminal NegativeTerminal • On rear wheels only : align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle . Insert square key . • Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove . • Replace axle cover . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer . Tire sealantalso prevents tire dry Cables rot and cor . rosion . Charged . . . . Washers _ Positive Negative Retaining . Ring / _ fAr _ _ Termina Terminal REPLACING BATTERY Do not short battery ter - minals by allowing a wrench or anynals SquareKey other object to contact both termi ( RearWheel Only ) at the same time . Before connecting battery , remove metal bracelets , wrist - TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK watch bands , rings , etc . BATTERY Positive terminal must be connected A , CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries gener - first to prevent sparking from acciden - ate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame tal grounding . and smoking materials away from batter - ies . Always wear eye protection when • Uft seat pan to raised position and open ar6und batteries . battery box door . If your battery is too weak to start the • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first engine , it should be recharged . ( See then RED battery cable and carefully " BATTERY " in the MAINTENANCE sec - tion of this manual ) . remove battery from tractor . • Install new battery with terminals in If " jumper cables " are used for emergency same position as old battery . starting , follow this procedure : • First connect RED battery cable tO posi - - - IMPORTANT : Your tractor Is equipped tive ( + ) terminal with hex bolt and keps with a 12 volt negative grounded system . The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt nut as shown . Tighten securely . • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative grounded system . Do not use negative ( - ) terminal with remaining hex your tractor battery to start other vehicles . bolt and keps nut . Tighten securely . TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - • Close battery box door . • Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each bat - Seat Pan tery , taking care not to short against chassis . • Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal of fully charged battery . Battery Box • - - - - _ ' _ the _ ther end of the BLACK Door cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , 25
Page: 26

TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL Keps CABLE Nut Hex Bolt The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be neces - sary . Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable . If adjustment is nec - essary , proceed as follows : • With engine not running , move throttle Positive ( Red ) ( Black ) control lever from slow to choke position . Cable Cable Slowly move lever from choke to fast posi - tion . TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Check to see if hole in throttle lever : and • Raise hood . hole in speed control bracket are aligned . • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the • If holes are not aligned , loosen cable backside of the grill . clamp screw and align the holes by insert - • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb ing a pencil or a 1 / 4 " drill bit through both holder securely back into the hole in the holes . • backside of the grill . • Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and • Close hood . tighten cable clamp screw . Remove align - TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - ment pencil or drill bit . SEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TO ADJUST CARBURETOR • Raise hood . The ca _ ' ouretor has been preset at the facto - • Unsnap headlight wire connector . ry and Adjustment should not be necessary . • Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at However , minor adjustment may be required sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of to compensate for differences in fuel , tem - tractor . perature , altitude or load . If the carburetor • To replace , reverse above procedures . does need adjustment , proceed as follows : In general , turning the adjusting needles in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out ( counter - clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the . Headlight Wire engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture . Connector IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and the seats in carburetor may result if needle is tumed in too tight . Cable Clamp Screw INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Speed Control Bracket Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or pre - vent it from starting . - o - Check widng . See electrical wiring dia - Throttle Lever gram in the Repair Parts section of this manual . : - Idle Speed TO REPLACE FUSE Adjusting Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - Screw in fuse . The fuse holder is located behind the dash . ENGINE Idle Fuel Maintenance , repair , or replacement of the Adjusting emission control devices and systems , Needle which are being done at the customers expense , may be performed by any non - NOTE : The carburetor on this engine is low road engine repair establishment or indi emission . It is equipped with an idle fuel vidual , _ , , _ l _ rra _ repairs must be per adjusting needle with a limiter cap ; which formedby an authorized engine manufac allows some adjustment within the limits al - turer's service outleL 26
Page: 27

• Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - lowed by the cap . Do not attempt to remove saw . the limiter cap . The limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting nee - ACCELERATION TEST - dle . _ . . . . . • Move throttle control lever from slow to • Be sure you have a clean air filter and the fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , throttle control cable is adjusted properly tum idle fuel adjusting needle out ( coun - terclockwise ) 118tum . Repeat test and ( see above ) . continue to adjust , if necessary , until • Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make adjustments with engine engine accelerates smoothly . running and shift / motion control lever in High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not neutral ( N ) position . adjust - damage may result . _ + IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the engine • Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow position , engine should idle govemor , which is factory set for proper at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too slow or engine speed . Overspeeding the engine fast , turn idle speed adjusting screw in or above the factory high speed setting can be out until correct idle is attained . dangerous . If youthink the engine - governed • Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle con - high speed needs adjusting , contact your trol lever in slow position , turn idle fuel nearest AU _ I'HORIZED service center / department , which has proper equip - adjustment needle in ( clockwise ) until engine I _ = gins - todie and then turn out ment and experience to make any necessary ( counterclockwise ) until engine runs adjustments . rough . Tum needle to a point midway be - tween those two positions . 27
Page: 28

blended fuels ( called gasohol or using ImmedLa _ tely . prepayreour tractor for stor - ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture age atthe end of the season or if the trac - tor will not be used for 30 days or more . which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage . Acidic gas can dam - , _ CAUTION : Never store the tractor with age the fuel system of an engine while in gasoline in the tank inside a building storage . where fumes may reach an open flame or • Drain the fuel tank . spark . Allow the engine to cool before • Start the engine and let it run until the storing in any enclosure . fuel lines and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent storage . This will allow you to clean it thor - damage may occur . • Use fresh fuel next season . oughly . Remove all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a clean , dry area . NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable • Clean entire tractor ( See = CLEANING " altemative in minimizing the formation of in the Maintenance section of this man - fuel gum deposits during storage . Add sta - ual ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . bilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary containe _ r . Always follow the mix ratio ( See belt replacement instructions in the found od stabilizer container . Run engine Service and Adjustments section of this at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carbure - manual ) . • Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance tor . Do not drain the gas tank and carbure - section of this manual . tor if using fuel stabilizer . • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws are securely fastened . Inspect moving ENGINE OIL parts for damage , breakage and wear . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace Replace if necessary . with clean engine oil . ( See = ENGINE " in • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint sur - the Maintenance section of this manual ) . faces ; sand lightly before painting . CYUNDER ( S ) BATTERY • Remove spark plug ( s ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . • Pour one ounce of oil through spark • After a period of time in storage , battery plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . may require recharging . • Tum ignition key to = START position for • To _ _ t corrosion and power a few seconds to distribute oil . I _ _ periods of storage , • Replace with new spark plug ( s ) , batt _ - _ uld be disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see OTHER " TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMI - • Do not store gasoline from one season - . - NALS " in the Maintenance section of to another . . . . . this manual ) . • Replace your gasoline can if it starts to • After cleaning , leave cables disconnect - rust . Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline ed and place cables where they cannot will cause problems . come in contact with battery terminals . • If possible , store your tractor indoors • If battery is removed from tractor for and cover it to give protection from dust storage , do not store battery directly on and dirt . concrete or damp surfaces . • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - tective cover that does not retain mois - ENGINE ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot FUEL SYSTEM breathe , which allows condensation to IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent form and cause your tractor to rust . gum deposits froi'n forming in essential IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while fuel sysIeB parts such as carburetor , fuel engine and exhaust areas are still warm . filter , fue _ se , or tank during storage . Also , experience indicates that alcohol 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not - start - - • Fill fuel tank . • Out of fuel . • See = TO START ENGINE " in • Engine not = CHOKED " prop - Operation section . erly . • Wait several minutes before • Engine flooded . attempting to start . • Bad spark plug . • Replace spark plug . • Clean / replace air filter . • Dirty air filter . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . _ - • Water in fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Carburetor out of adjustment . • See = ToAdjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - center . merit . Hard to start • Clean / replace air filter . • Dirty air filter . • Bad spark plug . _ * Replace spark plug . • Weak or dead battery . _ - Recharge or replace battery . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Carburetor out of adjustment . • See = ToAdjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - ment . center . Engine will not tum • Clutch / brake pedal not • Depress clutch / brake pedal . over depressed . • Attachment clutch is engaged . • Disengage attachment clutch . • Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . • Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . • Corroded battery terminals . • Clean battery terminals . • Loose or damaged widng . • Check all wiring . • Faulty ignition switch . • Check / replace igni _ on switch . • Faulty solenoid or starter . • Check / replace solenoid or starter , • Contactan authorized service • Faulty operator presence center . s _ tch ( es ) . Engine dicks but will • W _ ak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . not start • Corroded battery terminals . • Clean battery terminals . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Faulty solenoid or starter . • Check / replace solenoid or starter . Loss of power • Cutting too much grass / too • Set in = Higher Cut " posi - fast . tion / reduce speed . • Throttle in " CHOKE " position . • Adjust throttle control . • Clean underside of mower • Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . • Dirty air filter . • Clean / replace air filter . • Low oil level / dirty oil . • Check oil level / change oil . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM • Faulty spark plug . • Clean and regap or change Loss - opf ower ( cont'd ) spark plug . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Water in fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . Spark plug wire loose . • Connect and tighten spark plug wire . • Dirty engine air screen / fins . • Clean engine air screen / fins . • Dirty / clogged muffler . • Clean / replace muffler . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all widng . • Carburetor out of adjustment . • See = ToAdjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments t section . • Contact an authorized service • Engine valves out of adjust - ment . center . Excessive vibration • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Bent blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Loose / damaged part ( s ) . • Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . • Faulty operator - safety pres - Engine continues to Check widng , switches and con - nections . If not run when operator ence control system . leaves seat with at corrected , contact an authorized tachment clutch service center / engaged department . Poor cut - uneven • Wom , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . Tighten blade boll • Mower deck not level . • Level mower deck . • Clean underside of mower hous - • Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . ing . • Bent blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Clean around mandrels to • open , Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash • around mandrels . Mower blades will not , , : Obstruction in dutch mecha - • Renege obstruction . nism . rotate • - Worn / damaged mower ddve • Replace mower drive belt . belt . • Frozen idler pulley . • Replace idler pulley . • Frozen blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Place throttle control in " FAS'P ' Poor grass discharge • Engine speed too slow . position . • Travel speed too fast . • Shift to slower speed . • Wet grass . • Allow grass to dry before mow - ing . • Mower deck not level . • Level mower deck . • Low / uneven tire air pressure . • Check tires for proper air pres - sure . Wom , bent or loose blade . • Replace / sharpen blade . " i3ghten blade bolt . 3O
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Clean underside of mower hous - Poor grass discharge • Buildup of grass , leaves and ( cont'd ) trash under mower . ing . • Mower drive belt wom . • Replace mower drive belt . • Blades improperly installed . • Reinstall blades sharp edge down . • Improper blades used . • Replace with blades listed in this manual . Clogged mower deck vent • Clean around mandrels to open vent holes . holes from buildup of grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . • Switch is " OFF ' . - Tum switch = ON ' . Headlight ( s ) not working ( if so • Bulb ( s ) bumed out . • Replace bulb ( s ) . equipped ) • Faulty light switch . ° Check / replace light switch . • Loose or damaged wiring . _ - Check wiring and connections . • Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . Battery will not • Bad battery cell ( s ) . • Replace battery . • Poor cable connections . , , Check / clean all connections . charge • Faulty regulator ( if so • Replace regulator . equipped ) . • Faulty altemator . • Replace altemator . Engine " backfires " Move throttle control to " SLOW " Engine throttle control not set when turning engine at = SLOW " position for 30 position and allow to idle for 30 " OFF " seconds before stopping seconds before stopping engine . engine . 31
Page: 32

32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 SCHEMATIC ( BATTERY SOLENOID RED I FUSE 30 AMP . I STARTER - * CLUTCH 1 BRAKE i ( OPTIONAL ) . . . . I I ! " G I I ATT'MENT CLUTCH ( CLUTCH OFF ) SWITCH _ _ 1 FUELSHUT - OFF SOLENOID , ( t yI ; G _ lNoI _ TI _ = I SEAT SWITCH ( NOTOCCUPIED ) PRESENCE RELAY # 1 KSTATORE BRA BRO _ NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE LIGHTS ARE NOTE CONNECTED TO TH HEADLIGHTS BAI - I _ RY , BUT HAVETHEIRCE . F , OWN ELECTRICAL SOUR I " a : I BECAUSEOF THIS , THELIGHTSE RELAY BRIGHTNESS OF HTHE WILL CHANGE WIT ENGIN A SPEED . AT IDLETHE LIGHTSIS W O WILL DIM . AS THE ENGINE IGNmON SWITCH NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLENS SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTS CONNECTIONS CONNECTIO POSITION CIRCUIT " MAKE " WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST . OFF G + M ÷ L NONE WIRING INSULATED CUPS RUN / LIGHT B + L A + Y NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR RUN B + L NONE SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACEDTO START B + L + S NONE PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 ELECTRICAL t 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 163465 Battery , 12 Volt 28 Amp 2 74760412 Bolt , Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 8 156417 Case , Battery Mech Hinge 16 161343 Switch , Interlock N . OPNJN . OPN 19 STD551125 Washer , Lock 114 2O 7335O40O Nut , Hex , Jam 114 - 20 UNC 21 147430 Harness , Light Socket ( w / 4152J ) 22 4152J UghtBuro 24 4799J Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , 11 " = 25 146147 Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , W16 Wire 26 _ 108824X Fuse , 30 Amp 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 114 - 20 UNC 28 4207J Cable , Ground , 6 Gauge , Bla _ k , 12 " 29 160784 Switch , Plunger Normal OP Olive 30 140301 Switch , Ignition4 Position 31 124211X Nut , Ignition 32 141226 Cover , Ignition Switch 33 109310X Key , Molded , Craftsman 40 161352 Harness , Ignition 41 71110408 Bolt BIk Fin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover , Terminal 43 145673 Solenoid 44 73640400 Nut , Keps BIk Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 45 121433X Ammeter , Rectangular 15 Amp 52 141940 Protection Wire Loop ( Hour Meter ) 70 142621 Harness , Engine Kohl Cmd - L 15AR 81 109748X RelayAsm . NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 12 58 53 31 57 14 37 54 6O 3 / 14 3 74 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 160392 ChassisAssembly 2 140356 Drawbar 3 17490612 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 4 19131216 Washer 13 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 5 155272 Bumper Hood / Dash 9 161917X013 Dash 10 STD533710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 11 155927 Panel , Dash , LH 12 145660 Clip " 13nnermanGnlle P / L 13 155934X010 Panel , Dash , RH 14 17490608 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 17 144983X558 Hood Assembly 18 126938X Bumber Hood 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 1 ' t _ x 12 Gauge 26 STD541437 Locknut 28 145198X558 Grille w / Clips MS - 558 29 155217 Lens , Grille 30 151287X558 Fender / Footrest Pnt STLT N Hold 558 31 139976 Bracket , Fender / Support 37 17490508 ScrewThdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 38 139886 Pivot Bracket Assembly , LH , 39 139887 Pivot Bracket Assembly , RH , 51 73800400 Nut Lock w / Insert 114 - 20 UNC 52 19091416 Washer , 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 53 145201 Bracket , Grille Pickotf LH 54 161464 Screw , Hex Wshd # 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 55 145202 Bracket , Grille Pickoff RH 57 STD552507 Bolt , FinHex 114 - 20 UNC x . 75 58 150127 Duct , Air Engine PL / LT 60 STD533707 Bolt , Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 / 4 64 154798 Dash , Lower STLT 74 STD541437 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 140 158418 Bracket , Suspension Front 142 156095 Plate , Reinforcement STLT 143 154966 BackrestS . wayoaCr hassis 144 154207 Bracket , Footrest STLT 145 156524 Rod Pivot Chassis / Hood - - : ' 54793 Plug , Button NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 in _ = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 GROUND DRIVE 72 70 116 51 5 48 150 27 151 . 51 52 6 62 37 35 36 34 53 i 26 27 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NutCrownLock5 / 16 - 18UNC 1 - - - Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) 52 STD541431 Dana , Model Number4360 - 122 53 105710X Unk , Clutch 2 146682 Spring , Return , Brake 55 105709X Spdng , ClutchReturn 3 123666X Pulley , Transaxle 56 STD523712 BoltFinHex 3 / 8 _ 16x 1 - 1 / 4 4 12000028 Ring , Retainer 57 160855 V - Belt , GroundDrive ' 5 121520X Strap , Torque 58 127274X Keeper , Belt , R . H . 6 17490512 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 59 140312 Keeper , Belt , CenterSpan 8 154792 Rod Shifter Fender STLT 61 17490612 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 10 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 62 8883R Cover , Pedal 11 105701X Washer , Shift Plate 63 140186 Pulley , Engine 13 74550412 Bolt 1 / 4 - 28 UNF W / Patch 64 71170764 BolL Hex Head , Fin . Grade 8 7 / 16 - 20 x4 Grade5 14 STD551125 Washer 65 STD551143 Washer 15 74490544 Bolt , Hex Flghd 5 / 16 - 18 Grade 66 154778 Keeper , Belt , Engine , Fool - Proof 18 STD523710 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 . 70 , 134683 Guide , MowerDriveBelt , R . H . Gr5 72 t 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 19 STD541437 Nut Gauge 21 106933X Knob 74 109502X Spacer , Split 22 130804 Rod , Brake 75 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4x 16 24 STD541237 Nut Gauge 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 76 STD681075 E - Ring 26 STD551037 Washer 77 123583X Key , Square 2.0 x . 1845 / . 1865 27 STD561210 Pin 78 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8x 16 28 145204 Rod , Parking Brake Gauge 29 124236X Cap , Parking Brake , Red 80 160783 Arm , Shift 30 130807 Bracket , Transaxle 81 161077 ShaftAssembly 31 127275X Keeper , Belt , LH . 82 123782X Spring , Torsion 32 STD523107 Bolt 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 34 " 155071 Shaft Assembly , Foot Pedal Tie Rod 35 120183X Bearing , Nylon 84 145643 36 STD551062 Washer 85 150360 Nut , Nylod ( 37 STD571810 Roll Pin 86 157480 Bushing , Pivot Washer 38 123674X Pulley , Idler , Rat 87 19212016 39 STD523727 Bolt 88 12000008 E - Ring Console , Shift , STLT 40 4470J Spacer , Split . 395 x . 59 89 158391 41 154777 Keeper , Bell Idler Fool - Proof 90 124346X Nut , serf - ThreadingW , asherHd 114 42 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x13 / 16 x12 Gauge 112 19091210 Washer 9 / 32 x3 / 4 x 10 Gauge 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove , Plastic 116 72110610 BoltRdhdSqneck3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 48 _ : 154407 BellcrankClutchGmdDrvSU 148 159103 : - - Spacer 49 123205X Retainer , Belt 149 122052X SpacerRetainerPM Mower 50 STD523715 Bolt - _ 150 150935 BushingNylonCollered 51 STD541437 Nut CrOwn Lock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 151 19133210 Washer13 / 32 x2 x 10 Ga . NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 STEERING ASSEMBLY . , - . . . . . _ . . . . . " , : _ , l _ 41 I • 40
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 Wheel , Steering 2 154427 Axle , Asm Front 3 156483 Spindle , Asm Lh 4 157473 Spindle , Asm Rh 5 6266H Bearing , Race Thrust Harden 6 121748X Washer , 25 / 32 x I 5 / 8 x 16ga Washer , 27 / 32 x I 1 / 4 x 16 Ga 7 19272016 8 12000029 Ring , Klip # t5304 - 75 9 3366R Bearing . Col Sb'g BIk 10 156438 Draglink . Extended Stamped 11 STD551137 Washer . Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr3 / 8 13 154779 Bearing , Axle STLT / GT • 15 73901000 Locknut , Flange 5 / 8 - 11 UNC 17 156546 Shaft . Asm Strg Private Label Washer . Thrust 515 x750x 033 18 57079 Support , Shaft t 19 124035X 20 126684X Washer . Shim 1 / 4 x 5 / 8 x 062 22 71200410 Screw . Hex Socket Hd 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 23 127501 Shaft . Asm Pittman 25 154406 Bracket , Steering 26 126847X Bushing , Red " 13eBIk Lt 27 136874 Gear , Sector 28 19131416 Washer , 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16ga 29 17490612 Screw , Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16x3 / 4 Ty - tt 30 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 Cad Rod , " ReWire Form 19 75 Mech 32 130465 36 155099 Bushing , Strg 5 / 8 Id Dash 37 152927 Screw , " n " # 10 - 32 x 5 x 3 / 8 Range 38 139769 Insert , Steering Wheel 39 19133808 Washer , 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x8 Gauge 40 STD541537 Gripco Nut - 41 100711L Adaptor , Wheel Strg 42 145054 Boot Shaft Steering 43 121749X Washer , 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 44 153720 Extension , Steering Non - Adjust 46 121232X Cap , Spindle Fr Top BIk 47 6855M F _ ng , Grease Nut Lock Hex w / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 51 STD541431 54 74780520 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x I - 1 ] . 4 62 156594 K'd , Steering Assembly 63 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x I Gr . 5 65 154780 Spacer , Axle 66 154404 Bearing , Arm Pittman 67 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 UNC x 2 - 3 / 4 68 154429 Axle , Brace NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 ENGINE 14 i 38 ss S S _ S - _ s _ S I 33 ' _ ' - - " " - " " ' ; ' _ ' , _ ' " I ' _ x P _ _ II I ° ' l " J illt l - : , _ ' _ . . . - _ ) jl , . < , . , 29 23 / \ OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 162156 Control , Throt / Ch 2 17720410 Screw , Hex ThdCut 1 / 4 - 20x5 / 8T 3 Engine ( See Breakdown ) KohlerModelNo . CV15S - 41567 4 137350 Muffler 14 13280328 Nipple , Pipe3 / 8 NPT x 3 - 1 / 2 15 13200300 Elbow , Std90 Degree3 / 8 - 18 Npt 16 STD551231 Washer 23 159880 Shield , BRN / DBRG _ uard 29 137180 ArrestorS , park ' 31 109202X Tank , Fuel 32 156990 CapAssemblyF , uelTank , Vented 33 123487X Clamp , HoseBIk 35 17490512 Screw , Thdrol5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 TYT 37 137040 Une Fuel 8 . . . . . . . PlugOilDrain ( OrderFromEngineManufacturer ) 40 124028X Bushing , Snap , Fuel Line 44 17490412 Screw , Hex Washer Head , Thd . Roll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 46 19091416 Washer , 9 / 32 x 718x 16 Gauge 62 STD551131 Washer , Lock 77 19101216 Washer5 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 79 M740108025 Boll Hex 80 74760508 Bolt , Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1 / 2 81 128861 Nut , Range 114 - 20StarterNut NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 SEAT ASSEMBLY \ 8 S I i I ; i • I 21 i I ! i ! I i 5 KEY _ PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 140123 Seat _ . 13 121248X Bushing , Snap 2 140551 Bracket , Pivot , Seat 14 72050412 Bolt , Cordage 114 - 20x 1 - 1 / 2 3 STD523710 Bolt 15 134300 Spacer , Split . 28 x . 88 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 x I x 10 Gauge 16 121250X Spring 5 145006 17 123976X Locknut , Range 1 / 4 Grade 5 Clip , Push - In Hinged 6 STD541437 Nut 21 153236 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 7 124181X 22 STD541431 Nut Spdng , Seat 8 17490616 24 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 x1 - 3 / 16 x12 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 9 19131614 Gauge Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 14 Gauge 25 127018X Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 62 10 155925 Pan , Seat Emboss QCK Conn . 11 120068X Knob Seat 1 / 2 - 13 UNC BIk NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inch - 12 121246X Bracket , Switch Mounting esl inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 DECALS 13 6 2O 9 8 21 12 5 14 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Decal , Fend Sd Wht Rad / 6sp 1 156368 Decal , Oper . Instr . 13 163207 42 3 163200 Decal , Hood , R . H . Decal , V - BeltSchematic 4 163202 Decal , Hood , LH . 14 160396 Decal BatteryDngr / PsnEng 5 163261 Decal , Dash Pnl Kohler 15.5 20 149516 OHV 21 138047 Decal , BatteryDiehard Sears 6 133644 Decal , Customer Maintenance - - 138311 Decal , Uft Handle Pad FootrestLH STLT 8 163203 Decal , Deck Mower EZ3 - - 154515 Pad FootrestRH STLT 9 163204 Decal , Fender , Craftsman - - 154516 10 156439 Decal , Fender Danger - - 163727 Owner'sManual , English 12 146046 Decal , V - Belt Drive Schematic - - 163728 Owner'sManual , Spanish KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Valve Cap , Tire 2 65139 . . . . Stem , Valve 3 106222X Tim , Front 4 59904 Tube , Front Tire 4 ; 10 ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 5 106732X427 Rim , Front 6 278H RtlJng , Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) • 7 9040H Bearing , Range ( Front Wheel Only ) 8 106108X427 Rim , Rear 9 122082X " [ ire , Rear 10 7152J Tube , RearTire ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 11 104757X Cap , AxJe - - 144334 Sealant , ' nre 10 oz . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 LIFT ASSEMBLY 7 3 13 2 \ 4 6 6 11 12 13 19 20 2O 13 i 32 15 13 - - - - - - - _ 31 _ 19 32 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159460 Wire Asm Inner / Sprg w / Plunger LT 2 159471 ShaftAsm . _ . ift 3 105767X Pin Groove ! 4 12000002 E Ring # 5133 - 62 5 19211621 Washer 21 / 32 x I x 21 Ga . 6 120183X Bearing Nylon 7 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 8 122365X Button Plunger Red 11 139865 Link Lift Lh Rxed Length 12 . 139866 Link Lift Rh Fixed Length 13 STD624008 Retainer Spring 15 127218 Link Front 16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 17 130171 Trunnion BIk Zinc 18 73680800 Nut Crownlock 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 19 139868 Arm , Suspension Rear 20 163552 Retainer Spring 31 140302 Beadng , Pivot , Lift Spherical 32 73540600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 24 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 MOWER DECK 68 71 4 36 27 29 18 \ , 117 116 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144393 Mower Housing 56 122052X Spacer , Retainer 2 STD533107 Bolt 58 140086 Spring , Torsion Brakes 3 138017 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar , 59 141043 Guard , TUV Idler Front 67 162113 Knob Custom Oval 4 138440 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar 68 144200 V - Belt J t , " 5 STD624008 Retainer Spring 71 142427 Rod , Clutch , Primary , vath Nibs 6 130832 Arm , Suspension , Rear 72 131870 Spring , Return 8 850857 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Grade 73 127847 Arm , Clutch , Secondary 8 74 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock Gauge 10 140296 Washer , Hardened 75 12000029 Ring , Klip 11 134149 Blade , Mulching 76 128903 Bolt , Shoulder 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1.44 12 129895 Bearing , Ball 13 137545 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , 77 127845 Keeper , Spring Vented ( Includes Key Number 78 160570 LeverAsm . Clutch Pri PIm _ 6 . ) - STLT 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 79 127498 Bushing , Large , Brass 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 80 75401 . Spring , Mower Clutch 16 140329 Stripper , Vented Mower Deck 81 1237 Nut , HexJam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 17 72110610 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 82 142028 Trunnion , Adj . 18 STD533106 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 83 120958X Washer Sintered 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 84 156084 Keeper Belt Idter 20 159770 Baffle , Vortex 85 72140618 Bolt Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 21 STD541431 Nut Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 92 STD541437 Nut 22 134753 Stiffener Bracket 101 136420 Mulcher Cover 23 131267 Bracket , Deflector 102 71161010 Screw 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 103 19061216 Washer # 10 25 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 104 STD551110 Washer , Lock 26 110452X Nut , Push 105 160793 Latch Assembly , Bagger 27 130968 Shield , Deflector 106 2029J Nut , Weld 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32xS / 8x16 111 155197 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel LH . Gauge 112 155198 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel R . H . 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 113 17490512 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 30 157722 Screw Thdrol Washer Head 114 STD541431 Nut , Hex , Keps 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 115 72110504 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 UNC x 1 / 2 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 116 137644 Bolt , Shoulder 33 137266 Nut , Toplock , Ranged 117 133957 Wheel , Gauge 34 STD533717 Bolt 118 73930600 Nut , Centerlock 3 / 8 - 16 35 133835 Fastner , Christmas Tree 119 STD551037 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Gauge 36 131494 Pulley , Idler , Rat 121 143723 Bracket 37 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16 128 153390 Washer Felt Gauge 129 19131312 . . . . Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 40 STD541437 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 130 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 41 133551 Rod , Pivot , with Nibs Gr . 5 43 140083 Rod , Clutch , Secondary , with 131 STD533710 Bolt , RDHD SQNK 3 / 8 - 16 UNC Nibs xl 44 140088 Guard , Mandrel , L . H . 132 19132203 Spacer , Washer 13 / 32 I . D . x 1 - 45 STD624003 Retainer 3 / 80 . D . x 1 / 4 46 137729 Screw , Thd . Roll 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 141 6266H Washer Thrust . 75 x 1.230 46 133944 Washer , Hardened - - 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes 49 155066 Roller Assembly , Cam Follower Key Numbers 8 - 10 , 12 - 15 , 31 50 131340 Bolt , Shoulder # 10 - 24 Grade 5 and 32 ) 51 STD541410 Locknut - - 145411 Mower Deck , Complete ( Standard Deck , Order 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC Separately Mulcher Plate and 53 131845 Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake Gauge Wheel Components , 54 133943 Washer , Hardened Key Nos . 101 - 106 and 111 - 121 ) 55 155046 Arm , Idler NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 DANA TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 4360 - 122 20 21 22 24 25 31 27 32 33 36 53 42 43 * 54 44 48 12 47 48 9 67 70 5O
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 DANA TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 4360 - 122 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . 1 160955 Housing , Upper 37 2231J Washer , Plain , . 632 X 1.00 X . 031 2 2274J Screw , Tapping , 1 / 4 - 20 X . 734 3 134400 Bell , Detent 38 160944 Assy , Gear , Comb . , 12T & 30T Shaft , Idler 4 105904X Spring , Detent 39 124639X 5 16O94O Spacer , . 633 X . 87 X . 755 Screw , Tapping , No . 10 - 24 X 40 120472X . 482 41 105928X Sprocket , 9T 6 134788 Assy , Kit , Shifter 42 161565 Gear , Bevel , 36 - T 7 . 1087 _ 27 ; _ _ _ V - Ring 43 134394 Assy , Kit , Shim , . 750 Shaft 8 120951X Puck , Fdction 44 120473X Shaft , Drive 9 148266 Bearing , Flange 45 160942 Cover , Detent 10 2225J Ring , Retaining 46 i 142678 Gear , Spur , 12T 11 134793 Assy , Kit , Shim , . 625 Shaft 47 124641X Gear , Spur , 20T 12 143697 Gear , Spur , 15T 48 106589X Gear , Spur , 25T 13 120415X Washer , Plain , . 632 X 1.38 X 49 120408X Gear , Spur , 28T . 046 50 105937X Gear , Spur , 31T 14 142674 Key , Woodruff , No . 9 51 2226J Washer , Plain , . 632 X 1.00 X 15 161563 . 06O Assy , Kit , Input Shaft 16 161564 Pinion , Bevel , 12T 52 134401 Washer , Neoprene 17 105909X Ring , Retaining 53 2264J Washer , Plain , . 758 X 1.25 X . 031 18 105910X Chain , 24 Pitches 19 148269 Seal , Oil 54 160946 Axle , LH 20 160943 Gear , Miter , 12T , Splined Gear , Spur , 12T 55 160947 21 138246 Collar , Clutch 56 160948 Ring , Retaining 22 138238 Gear , Spur , 32T Assy , Kit , Clutch Keys 57 110071X Shaft , Cross 23 148268 Beating , Flange 56 120952X 24 143673 Shaft , Intermediate 59 160949 Gear , Miter , 12T , Idler 25 2244J Axle , RH Key , Woodruff , No . 61 60 160950 26 105916X Housing , Lower Ring , Retaining 61 160951 27 120470X Puck , Friction Sprocket , 18T 62 120961X 28 110070X Disc , Brake Spacer , 1.131 X 1A5 X A94 63 7294J 29 142677 Spacer , Brake Puck Gear , Spur , 37T 64 108989X 30 142681 Jaw , Brake Gear , Spur , 35T 65 160952 31 124644X Pin , Dowel Gear , Spur , 30T 66 120954X 32 108980X Screw , Tapping , 5 / 16 - 18 X 2.35 Gear , Spur , 25T 67 160953 33 - 120406X Gear , Spur , 22T 68 138244 . . . . Lever , Actuating Washer , Plain , . 321 X 1.00 X 34 134796 Gear , Spur , 19T 69 108996X . 055 35 105925X Wastier , Plain , . 640 X 1.37 X . 061 70 160954 Bracket , Anti - Rotation 36 2228J Nut , Lock , 5 / 16 - 24 Washer , Plain , . 632 X 1.00 X 71 73810500 . 046 72 120416X Grease NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41567 AIR INTAKE J BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I _ 4 _ 2 t ° 7 15 @ - , 8 _ _ 5 14 6 o - 1 8rag _ ENGINE CONTROLS J . _ r - - - _ , llLI , orl | d ( _ l ' " ° _ - 1 = % ' _ - LI P ' . 61 - , EXHAUST ] / " / i ° _ IS / 6 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41567 AIR INTAKE ENGINE CONTROLS KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 743 - 05 Kit , Air Cleaner 1 12 - 079 - 07 Linkage , Choke ( Incl . Key Numbers 2 thru 12 ) 2 12 - 237 - 01 Clamp , Cable 2 25 - 341 - 02 Knob , Air Cleaner Cover 3 M - 0664020 Screw , Locked Socket 3 12 - 096 - 24 Cover , Air Cleaner M6 x 1.0 x 20 ( 2 ) _ 4 12 - 083 - 08 Precleaner Element 4 M - 0545016 Screw , Hex Flange 5 12 - 100 - 01 Wing Nut M5 x . 8 x 16 6 X - 25 - 63 Washer , Plain 1 / 4 5 12 - 536 - 09 Control , Speed Assembly 7 12 - 083 - 05 Element , Air Cleaner ( Incl . # 7 ) ( Includes Key Numbers 6 8 12 - 313 - 04 Grommet through 9 ) 9 12 - 094 - 12 Base , AirCleaner 6 M - 0443020 Screw , Pan Head M4 x 0.7 x 20 ( Incl . Key Numbers 9 and 10 ) 7 SM - 0443025 Screw , Pan Head 10 12 - 072.05 Stud , Mntg Plate M6 x 1.0 x 66 11 12 - 086 - 01 Screw , # 10 Hi - Lo Thread _ M4 x 0.7 x 25 Forming ( 2 ) 8 12 - 089 - 11 Spring , Choke Adjust ( 2 ) 9 12 - 089 - 23 Spring , Choke Return 12 12 - 04T - 02 - - = Gasket ' Air Cleaner 10 . . 12 - 089 - 24 Spring , Governor NOT ILLUSTRATED 11 1 _ 1 - 0641060 Nut , Hex Range M6 x 1.0 - - 12 - 113 - 53 Decal , Air Cleaner 12 SM - 0642025 Screw , Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 25 13 12 - 090 - 05 Lever , Governor CRANKSHAFT 14 25 - 158 - 11 Bushing , Throttle Unkage 15 12 - 079 - 01 Linkage , Throttle KEY PART 16 25 - 158 - 08 Bushing , Unkage Retaining NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 014 - 37 Crankshaft EXHAUST 2 12 - 139 - 01 Plug , Cup KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES 1 M - 0829033 Stud , M8 x 1.25 x 33 ( 2 ) KEY PART 2 12 - 041 - 03 Gasket , Exhaust Manifold NO : . NO . pESCRIPTION 3 M - 0841080 Nut , Hex Range M8 x 1.25 ( 2 ) 4 12 - 126 - 11 Bracket , Muffler 1 M - 0545010 Screw , Hex Flange 5 12 - 445 - 06 Strap , Lilting M5 x0 . 8 x 10 ( 8 ) 6 M - 0645025 Screw , Hex Flange 2 24 - 468 - 10 Washer , Plain 114 M6 x 1.0 x 25 ( 2 ) 3 12 - 146 - 07 Plate , Blower Housing 4 M - 0645020 Screw , Hex Flange M6x 1.0x20 NOT ILLUSTRATED 6 24,096 - 05 Cover , Pinion 7 12027 - 32 Housing , Blower KEY PART 9 12 - 141 - 01 Ring , Retainer ( 2 ) NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 8 12 - 096 - 28 Cover 10 25 - 15402 Clip , Mounting ( 3 ) - - 12 - 522 - 18 ShortBlock 11 M - 0545020 Screw , Hex Flange - - 12 - 755 - 59 GasketSet M5 x . 8 x 20 ( 3 ) 12 12 - 063 - 05 Baffle , Intake Side RPM Settings : LowSpeed : 1500 - 2000 13 M - 0645016 Screw , Hex Flange RPM Settings : HighSpeed : 3200 - 3400 M6 x 1.0 x 16 ( 2 ) 14 12 - 063 - 08 Baffle , Cylinder Head NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 15 12 - 063 - 01 Baffle , Cylinder I inch = 25.4 mm NOT ILLUSTRATED - - 12 - 113 - 64 Decal , Horsepower 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41567 FUEL SYSTEM I 4 / 7 / 2 I 2s / CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER I 22 21 19 2O 18 14 / 15 14 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41567 FUEL SYSTEM CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 853 - 56 Kit , Carburetor ( Incl . # 2 thru 6 ) 1 12 - 351 - 01 Ufter , Valve ( 2 ) 2 12 - 041 - 02 Gasket , Air Cleaner 2 12 - 75.5 - 60 Wit , Cylinder Head 3 12 - 053 - 56 Carburetor Assembly 3 12 - 411 - 01 Rod , Push ( 2 ) ( For Information Only - Not 4 12 - 041 - 10 Gasket , Cylinder Head Available Separately ) 5 12 - 017 - 01 Valve , Intake , Standard Size ( Incl . Key Numbers 12 thru 27 ) 12 - 017 - 02 Valve , Intake , . 25 " Oversize 4 12 - 041 - 01 Gasket , Carburetor ( 2 ) 6 12 - 016 - 01 Valve , E _ d _ aust , Standard 5 12 - 089 - 23 Spring , Choke Return 12 - 016 - 02 Valve , Exhaust , . 25 " Oversize 6 12 - 079 - 07 Unkage , Choke 7 12 - 146 - 13 Plate , Guide 7 12 - 265 - 04 Deflector , Heat 8 12 - 468 - 05 Washer , Plain 13 / 32 8 X - 426 - 9 Clamp , Hose ( 2 ) 9 12 - 112 - 13 Spacer , Head Bolt Exhaust Port 9 25 - 353 - 10 Line , Fuel , 9 " 10 12 - 086 - 15 Screw , Hex Range 10 25 - 050 - 02 - . _ Filter , Fuel M10x 1.5x81 ( 5 ) 11 47 - 154 - 01 Clip , Cable 11 12 - 089 - 01 Spring , Valve ( 2 ) 12 12 - 086 - 07 Screw , Hex Cap 8 - 32 x 3 / 8 12 ' t12 - 173 - 01 Cap , Valve Spring ( 2 ) 13 12 - 431 - 01 Sleeve , Insulating 13 ' 12 - 755 - 03 Kit , Retainer ( 2 ) 14 12 - 368 - 05 Needle , Idle , Fuel Adjust 14 X - 426 - 9 Clamp , Hose ( 2 ) 15 12 - 089 - 09 Spring , Idle Fuel 15 12 - 326 - 03 Hose , Breather 16 12 - 086 - 04 Screw , Idle Speed Adjust 16 M - 0645020 Screw , Hex Range 17 12 - 089 - 09 Spring , Idle Speed M6 x 1.0 x 20 ( 5 ) 18 12 - 146 - 03 Plate , Throttle 17 12 - 096 - 07 Cover , Valve with Nipple 19 25 - 086 - 27 Screw , Throttle Plate ( 2 ) 18 235011 Retainer , Spring 20 12 - 144 - 09 Shaft , Throttle with Lever and 19 24 - 032 - 05 Seal , Valve Stem Seal 20 M - 0640034 Screw , Hex Range 21 12 - 144 - 08 Shaft , Choke M6 x 1 x 34 ( 2 ) 22 12 - 089 - 10 Spring , Choke 21 24 - 194 - 01 Pivot , RockerArm ( 2 ) 23 12 - 146 - 02 Plate , Choke 22 24 - 186 - 03 Arm , Rocker ( 2 ) 24 12 - 337 - 03 Jet , Main 23 M - 0545010 Screw , Hex Range 25 12 - 757 - 02 Kit , Float M5 x 0.8 x 10 26 12 - 041 - 05 Gasket , Bowl 24 12 - 018 - 01 Retainer , Breather Reed - 27 12 - 104 - 01 Bowl , Fuel 25 12 - 402 - 02 Reed , Breather 28 12 - 757 - 09 Kit , Solenoid Assembly 26 12 - 318 - 09 Head , Cylinder ( Includes Key Number 29 ) 27 X - 75 - 23 Plug , Pipe , Allen Head 1 / 8 29 12 - 041 - 06 Gasket . Bowl RetainerScrew 30 M - 0641060 Nut , Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 ( 2 ) NOTE : All componer _ tdimensions given in U . S . inches 31 X - 25 - 63 Washer , Plain 114 1 inch = 25.4 mm 32 X - 22 - 11 Washer , Lock 1 / 4 33 M - 0629122 Stud , M6x 1.0x 122 ( 2 ) ' NOT ILLUSTRATED - - 12 - 041 - 01 Gasket : Carburetor - - 12 - 757 - 03 Kit , Cafduretor Repair - - 12 - 518 - 05 Lead , Solenoid , Black , 5 " , 14 Gauge , Uninsulated Push - On Tabs - - 41 - 518 - 34 Lead , Ground , Green , 5 " , 18 Gauge Insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets - - 277563 Connector - - 12 - 454 - 03 " fie , Cable 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271011 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 41567 IGNrr _ DN I E ! . _ ECTRICAL CRANKCASE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 086 - 14 Screw , Hex Flange I 12 - 032 - O3 Seal , Crankshaft MIO x 1.5 x 46 2 12 - 522 - 18 Block , Cylinder ( Use Short 2 12 - 468 - 03 Washer , Rain 3 / 8 Block ) 3 24 - 162 - 03 Screen , Grass 3 12 - 445 - 02 Strap , Lifting 4 M . 0639016 Screw , Hex Range 4 M . 0839025 Screw , Hex Range M6x lx 16 ( 4 ) M8 x 1.25 x 25 5 12 - 112.01 Spacer , Fan ( 4 ) 5 12 - 380 - 03 Dowel , Locating ( 4 ) 6 12 - 157 - 02 Fan 6 12 - 755 - 49 Kit , Camshaft ( Incl . Key # 7 & 8 ) 7 X - 42 - 15 Key 7 12 - 089 - 18 Spring , Actuating 8 12 - 025 - 37 Flywheel Assembly 8 12 - 422 - 08 Shim , Camshaft , Blue 9 12 - 155.02 Connector ( 4 Contact ) 12 - 422 - 09 Shim , Camshaft , Red ( A . R . ) 10 M - 0548025 Screw , Hex Cap 12 - 422 - 10 Shim , Camshaft , Yellow ( A . R . ) M5 x 0.8 x25 ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 11 Shim , Camshaft , Green ( A . R . ) 11 M - 0545010 Screw , Hex Range 12 - 422 - 12 Shim , Camshaft , Grey ( A . R . ) M5 x 0.8 x 10 ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 13 Shim , Camshaft , Black ( A . R . ) 12 12 - 154 - 02 - - _ Clip , Stator Harness 12 - 422 - 07 Shim , Camshaft , White ( A . R . ) 13 12 - 085 - 07 Stator Assembly 9 12 - 144 - 27 Shaft , Balance 14 12 - 132 - 02 Spark Plug 10 | 2 - 874.07 Piston wiRing Set , Standard 15 X - 728 - 1 Clip , Cable 12 - 874 - O8 Piston w / Ring Set . 25 " 16 12 - 584 - 01 Module , Ignition Oversize 17 M - 0545020 Screw , Hex Range 12 - 874 - 09 Piston w / Ring Set . 50 " M5 x 0.8 x 20 ( 2 ) Oversize NOT ILLUSTRATED 11 12.018 - 02 Retainer , Piston Pin ( 2 ) - - 12 - 518 - 11 Lead , White , GroundToKill 12 12 - 108 - 07 Ring Set , Standard ( 19 " , 18 Gauge , FullyInsulated 12 - 108 - 08 Ring Set . 25 " Oversize Push - onTabandUninsulated 12 - 108 - 09 Ring Set . 50 " Oversize Push - on TabTerminals ) 13 12 - 067 - 05 Connecting Rod , Standard OIL PAN / LUBRICATION 12 - 067 - 06 Connecting Rod . 25 " Oversize 14 12 - 380 - 01 Pin , Governor Regulating KEY PART 15 12 - 04305 Gear , Governor Assembly NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 16 M - 0631005 Washer , Plain , 6mm I 12038.01 DipstickAssembly 17 12 - 144 - 02 Shaft , Governor Gear ( Ind . Key Numbers 2 and 3 ) 18 52 - 139 - 09 Plug , Cup - 2 25 - 755 - 13 Kit , Oil RII Cap ( Incl . Key # 3 ) 19 12 - 755 - 64 Kit , Shaft , GovemorCross , with 3 12 - 153 - 03 - O - Ring , Dipstick Clip ( Includes Key # 20 and 24 ) 4 12 - 153.02 O - Ring , Upper Oil Fill Tube 20 12 - 144 - 24 Shaft , Governor Cross 5 12 - 123 - 04 Tube , Oil Fill 21 X - 25 - 102 Washer , Plain 1 / 4 6 M - 0545020 Screw , He ) ( Range 22 12 - 032 - 01 Seal , Governor Cross Shaft M5x0 . 8 x20 23 SM - 0831015 Washer , Rain , 6mm 7 12 - 153 - 01 O - Ring , LowerOil RIITube 24 12 - 154 - 05 Clip , Hitch Pin 8 25 - 162 - 07 Screen , Oil Pick - up STARTINGSYSTEM 9 12 - 096 - O3 Cover , Oil Pick - up Screen 10 - M - 0545016 ScreW , Hex Range KEY PART . . . . M5 x 0.8 x 16 NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 11 M - 1039025 Screw ; - _ lex Range M10x 1.5 x25 1 M - 0839070 Screw , Hex Range M8 x 1.25 x 70 ( 2 ) 12 12 - 126 - 02 Bracket , Oil Pump Relief Valve 2 25.098.03 StarterAssembly 13 12 - 089 - 03 Spring , Oil Pump Relief Valve ( Incl . Key Numbers3 thru8 ) 14 12 - 462.01 Piston , Oil Pump Relief Valve 3 12 - 755 - 54 Kit , DriveEnd 15 12 - 208 - 01 Body , Oil Pump Relief Valve 16 12 - 050 - 01 Filter , Oil 4 12 - 227 - 06 Cap , DriveEnd 5 45 - 170 - 03 Armature 17 X - 75 - 10 . Plug , Square Head , Solid 3 / 8 7 12o227 - 11 EndCap , Commutator 18 12 - 393 - 01 Oil Pump Assembly 8 12 - 086 - 25 Screw , Hex Range 19 12 - 032 - 04 O - Ring , Oil Pump Cover 114 - 20x 4 - 5 / 8 ( 2 ) 20 12 - 096 - 02 Cover , Oil Pump 21 M - 0545016 ° Screw , Hex Range NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches M5 x0 . 8 x 16 ( 3 ) 1 inch = 25.4 mm _ _ Seal , Oil ( P . T . OE . nd ) - _ _ , 5 Screw , Hex Range M8 x 1.25 x 45 ( 12 ) 24 12 - 199 - 30 Pan , Oil 56
Page: 57

57
Page: 58

58
Page: 59

Z : E Z o It ) 0 i / / I / - I I 59
Page: 60

For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home CalhTam . - - 7 pm , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 366 - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 659 - 7084 For in - house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 4 - REPAIR ( 1 - 800 - 473 - 7274 ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio - 1 - 800 - 676 - 5811 For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area Call 24 hours a day , 7 days a week 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 mmmm nmmmmmm mmmmmm For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement Call 9 am - 5 pm , Monday - Saturday 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 When requesting servic _ or ordering parts , always provide the following information : • Product Type - Part Number • Model Number • Part Description SEARS Arnenca's Repair Speciallsts 163727 Rev . 4 7.20.98 RD / TR / SJNB Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
1160955 Housing, upper
102225J Ring
11134793 Kit
12142679 Gear, spur, 15t
13120415X Washer
14142674 Key
15161563 Assembly, kit, input shaft
16161564 Bevel pinion
17105909X Ring , retainer
18105910X Chain, 24 pitches
19148269 Seal, oil
22274J Screw, tapping 1/4-20 x .734
20160943 Gear, spur, 1 2t
21138246 Collar
22138238 Clutch kit
23148268 Flange bearing
24143673 Shaft
252244J Key, woodruff, no 61
26105916X Ring , retainer
27120470X Sprocket
28110070X Spacer
29142677 Gear, spur, 37t
3134400 Ball, detent
30142681 Gear, spur, 35t
31124644X Gear, spur, 30 teeth (3rd)
32108980X Gear, spur, 25t
33120406X Spur gear
34134796 Gear
35105925X Washer
362228J Washer
372231J Washer
38160944 Assembly, gear, comb., 12t and 30t
39124639X Shaft idler
4105904X Spring, detent
40120472X Spacer
41105928X Sprocket, 9t, reverse drive
42161565 Gear, bevel, 36t
43134394 Kit
441240473X Shaft, drive
44120473X Shaft
45160942 Detent cover
46142678 Gear, spur, 12t
47124641X Gear, spur, 20 teeth
48106589X Gear, spur, 25t, 3rd - drive
49120408X Gear, spur, 28 teeth (4 th)
5160940 Screw, tapping no 10-24 x .482
50105937X Gear, spur, 31t, high - drive
512226J Washer
52134401 Washer, neoprene
532264J Washer
54160946 Left Axle
55160947 Gear, miter, 12t, splined
56160948 Retaining ring
57110071X Gear, spur, 32t
58120952X Cross shaft
59160949 Gear, miter, 12t, idler (2)
6134788 Assembly, kit, shifter
60160950 Axle
61160951 Housing
62120961X Puck, friction
637294J Disc, brake
64108989X Spacer, brake puck
65160952 Jaw, brake
66120954X Pin
67160953 Screw
68138244 Lever, actuating
69108996X Washer
7108727X V-ring
70160954 Bracket, anti-rotation
7173810500 Nut, lock 5/16-24
72120416X Grease
8120951X Puck, friction
9148266 Bearing, flange
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1163465 Battery, 12 volt 28 amp
16161343 Switch, interlock n. opn./n.opn
19STD551126 Washer, lock 1/4
274760412 Bolt
2073350400 Nut
21147430 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146147 Cable battery
26108824X Fuse, 30 amp
2773510400 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
284207J Cable
29160784 Switch . plunger
30140301 Ignition switch
31124211X Nut ignition
32141226 Cover key switch
33109310X Molded key
40161352 Igniter harness
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43145673 Solenoid
4473640400 Nut
45121433X Ammeter, rectangular 15 amp
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
70142621 Harness
8156417 Case, battery mech hinge
81109748X Relay
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1160392 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
11155927 Panel, dash, lh
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13155934X010 Panel, dash, rh
1417490608 Screw
140158418 Bracket suspension
142156095 Plate, reinforcement stlt
143154966 Backrest, swaybar chassis
144154207 Backrest, footrest stlt
145156524 Rod pivot chassis/hood
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18126938X Bumper hood
2140356 Drawbar
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Locknut
28145198X558 Grille w/clips ms-558
29155217 Lens, grille
317490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
30151287X558 Fender/footrest pnt stlt n hold 558
31139976 Support bracket
3717490508 Screw
38139886 Pivot bracket
39139887 Pivot bracket
419131216 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Lock nut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
54161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
55145202 Bracket
57STD552507 Bolt, finhex 1/4-20 unc x .75
58150127 Air duct
60STD533707 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
74STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9161917X013 Dash, silkscreened
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1161451 Transaxle (see breakdown) dana, model number 43...
10STD561210 Pin, cotter
11105701X Washer
11219091210 Washer
11672110610 Bolt
1374550412 Bolt
14STD551125 Washer
148159103 Spacer
149122052X Spacer retainer pm mower
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
150150935 Bushing
15119133210 Washer
18STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1. gr 5
19STD541437 Nut
2146682 Spring return brake t / a zinc
21106933X Knob
22130804 Rod , brake
24STD541237 Nut
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin
28145204 Rod
29124236X Cap, parking brake, red
3123666X Pulley
30130807 Mounting bracket
31127275X Keeper
32STD523107 Bolt
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
36STD551062 Washer
37STD571810 Roll pin
38123674X Pulley
39STD523727 Bolt
412000028 Ring, retainer
404470J Spacer
41154777 Keeper, belt, idler fool-proof
4219131312 Washer
47127783 Pulley, idler, v-groove, plastic
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
5121520X Torque strap
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crown lock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut crown lock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57160855 V-belt, ground drive
58127274X Keeper
59140312 Keeper, belt, center span
617490512 Screw, thd., roll. 5/16-18 x 3/4
6117490612 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Engine pulley
6471170764 Bolt, hex head, fin. 7/16-20 x 4 grade 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
7219132012 Washer
74109502X Spacer
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8154792 Rod, shifter fender stlt
80160783 Shift arm
81161077 Assembly c shaft
82123782X Spring
8319171216 Washer
84145643 Tie rod
85150360 Nut
86157480 Bushing
8719212016 Washer
8812000008 Ring
89158391 Console, shift, stlt
90124346X Nut
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1139768 Wheel, steering
10156438 Link drag extended stamped
11STD551137 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 3/8
13154779 Spacer, bearing, front axle
1573901000 Nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19124035X Support, shaft
2154427 Axle, assembly front
20126684X Washer, shim 1/4 x 5/8 x 062
2271200410 Screw, hex socket hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
23127501 Shaft, assembly pittman
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917490612 Screw, thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4 ty-tt
3156483 Spindle
30STD561210 Pin, cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad
32130465 Rod, tie wire form 19 75 mech
36155099 Bushing, strg 5/8 id dash
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919133808 Washer, 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 gauge
4157473 Spindle
40STD541537 Gripco nut
41100711L Adaptor, wheel strg
42145054 Boot shaft steering
43121749X Washer
44153720 Extension, steering non-adjust
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust washer
51STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins 5/16-18 unc
5474780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
6121748X Washer
62156594 Kit, steering assembly
63STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
65154780 Axle spacer
66154404 Bearing - arm
6774781044 Bolt
68154429 Axle brace
719272016 Washer
812000029 Ring
93366R Bearing
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1162156 Control, throt / ch
1413280328 Nipple
1513200300 Elbow, std 90 degree 3/8-18 npt
16STD551231 Washer
217720410 Screw, hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 t
23159880 Shield, browning / debris guard
29137180 Spark arrestor
3N/P Engine (see breakdown) kohler model no. cv15s-4...
31109202X Fuel tank
32158990 Cap assembly, fuel tank, vented
33123487X Clamp hose
3517490512 Screw, thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 tyt
37137040 Fuel line
38N/P Plug oil drain (order from engine manufacturer)
4137350 Muffler
40124028X Bushing, snap, fuel line
4417490412 Screw
4619091416 Washer
62STD551131 Washer, lock
7719101216 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
79M740108025 Bolt, hex
8074760508 Bolt, hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 1/2
81128861 Nut, flange 1/4-20 starter nut
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1140123 Seat
10155925 Pan, seat emboss qck conn.
11120068X Knob seat 1/2-13 unc blk
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
17123976X Locknut, flange 1/4 grade 5
2140551 Bracket pivot
21153236 Bolt, shoulder 5/16-18 unc
22STD541431 Nut
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
3STD523710 Bolt
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut
7124181X Spring
817490616 Screw, thd., roll. 3/8-16 x 1
919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1156368 Decal, fender stlt oper inst english/spanish
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
12146046 Decal
13163207 Decal, fend sd wht rad/6sp 42
14160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
20149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
21138047 Decal
3163200 Decal, hood, r.h.
4163202 Decal, hood, l.h. craftsman
5163261 Decal, dash pnl kohler 15.5 ohv
6133644 Decal
8163203 Decal, deck mower ez3
9163204 Decal, fender, craftsman
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X Cap, axle
265139 Valve stem
3106222X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X427 Rim, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X427 Rim, rear
9122082X Tire, rear
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11139865 Link lift lh fixed length
12139866 Link lift rh fixed length
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15127218 Front Link
1673350800 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17130171 Trunnion blk zinc
1873680800 Nut
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
3105767X Pin
31140302 Bearing, pivot, lift spherical
3273540600 Crownlock nut
412000002 E-ring #5133-62
519211621 Washer
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8122365X Button plunger red
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
1144393 Mower housing
10140296 Washer
101136420 Mulch plate
10271161010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111155197 Bracket, gauge, wheel l.h.
112155198 Bracket, gauge, wheel r.h.
11317490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
114STD541431 Nut, hex, keps 5/16-18 unc
11572110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
116137644 Bolt, shoulder
117133957 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Lock nut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 gauge
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
128153390 Washer
12919131312 Washer
13137645 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (includes key n...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
131STD533710 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
13219132203 Washer
14128774 Housing
1416266H Thrust washer
15110485X Bearing
16140329 Stripper, vented mower deck
1772110610 Bolt
18STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22134753 Stiffener bracket
23131267 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30157722 Screw thdrol washer head
31129963 Washer, spacer
32153535 Pulley, mandrel
33137266 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36131494 Pulley, idler, flat
37STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
4138440 Bracket assembly, deck sway bar, 38"
40STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
41133551 Pivot rod
43140083 Clutch rod
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49155066 Roller assembly, cam follower
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53131845 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54133943 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56122052X Spacer, retainer
58140086 Spring
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67162113 Knob, customer oval
68144200 Belt
71142427 Rod, clutch, primary, with nibs
72131870 Spring
73127847 Arm
74121748X Washer
7512000029 Ring
76128903 Bolt
77127845 Keeper, spring
78160570 Assembly cl lever
79127498 Bushing
8850857 Bolt blade
80153701 Clutch spring
81STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
82142028 Trunnion, adj. 3/8-16 x01.30
83120958X Washer
84156084 Keeper - belt
8572140618 Bolt carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Nut
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
024949 Bagger
0163728 Owner's manual, spanish
0163727 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0154515 Pad footrest lh stlt
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel