Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.271061 or 917271061 Craftsman 15.5 HP 42 Inch Mower Automatic Lawn Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual £ RI : IFTSMFIN ° 15.5 HP ELECTRIC START 42 " MOWER AUTOMATIC LAWN TRACTOR Model No 917.271061 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Repair Parts CAUTION : For answers to your questions about this product , Call : Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , II 60179 Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

, Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.35.710 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Parts Ordering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT PARTS For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears Will repair or replace , free of charge , any parts found to be defective in material or workmanship . Warranty service is available free of charge by taking your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center . In - home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts and oil filters . • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , including but not limited to , damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over speeding the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions con - tained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within thirty ( 30 ) days of its purchase date . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . Warranty service is available free of charge by taking your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center . In - home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . TO LOCATE THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR TO SCHEDULE IN - HOME WARRANTY SERVICE , SIMPLY CONTACT SEARS AT 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

SLOPE OPERATION IMPORTANT : This cutting machine is Slopes are a major factor related to loss - capable of amputating hands and feet of - control and tipover accidents , which and throwing objects . Failure to observe can result in severe injury or death . All the following safety instructions could slopes require extra caution . If you result in serious injury or death . GENERAL OPERATION cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . • Read , understand , and follow all DO : instructions in the manual and on the • Mow up and down slopes , not across . machine before starting . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Only allow responsible adults , who are limbs , etc . familiar with the instructions , to • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . operate the machine . Uneven terrain could overturn the • Clear the area of objects such as machine . Tall grass can hide ob - rocks , toys , wire , etc . , which could be stacles . picked up and thrown by the blade . • Be sure the area is clear of other • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift people before mowing . Stop machine while on the slope . if anyone enters the area . • Follow the manufacturer's recommen - • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - dations for wheel weights or counter - weights to improve stability . lutely necessary . Always look down • Use extra care with grass catchers or and behind before and while backing . other attachments . These can change • Be aware of the mower discharge the stability of the machine . direction and do not point it at anyone . • Keep all movement on the slopes slow Do not operate the mower without and gradual . Do not make sudden either the entire grass catcher or the changes in speed or direction . guard in place . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Slow down before turning . tires lose traction , disengage the • Never leave a running machine blades and proceed slowly straight unattended . Always turn off blades , set down the slope . parking brake , stop engine , and DO NOT : remove keys before dismounting . • Turn off blades when not mowing . • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - • Stop engine before removing grass sary , and then , turn slowly and catcher or unclogging chute . gradually downhill , if possible . • Mow only in daylight or good artificial • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or embankments . The mower could light . • Do not operate the machine while suddenly turn over if a wheel is over under the influence of alcohol or the edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge caves in . drugs . • Watch for traffic when operating near • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced or crossing roadways . traction could cause sliding . • Use extra care when loading or • Do not try to stabilize the machine by unloading the machine into a trailer or putting your foot on the ground . truck . • Do not use grass catcher on steep • Data indicates that operators , age 60 slopes . CHILDREN years and above , are involved in a large percentage of riding mower - Tragic accidents can occur if the operator related injuries . These operators is not alert to the presence of children . should evaluate their ability to operate Children are often attracted to the the riding mower safely enough to machine and the mowing activity . Never protect themselves and others from assume that children will remain where serious injury . you last saw them . 3
Page: 4

Never run a machine inside a closed • Keep children out of the mowing area • area . and under the watchful care of another responsible adult . • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade • Be alert and turn machine off if attachment bolts , tight and keep children enter the area . equipment in good condition . • Before and when backing , look • Never tamper with safety devices . behind and down for small children . Check their proper operation regularly . ° Never carry children . They may fall off • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation . spillage . Allow machine to cool before storing . • Never allow children to operate the machine . • Stop and inspect the equipment if you • Use extra care when approaching strike an object . Repair , if necessary , blind corners , shrubs , trees , or other before restarting . objects that may obscure vision . • Never make adjustments or repairs SERVICE with the engine running . Grass catcher components are subject • Use extra care in handling gasoline • to wear , damage , and deterioration , and other fuels . They are flammable and vapors are explosive . which could expose moving parts or Use only an approved container . allow objects to be thrown . Frequently Never remove gas cap or add fuel check components and replace with with the engine running . Allow manufacturer's recommended parts , engine to cool before refueling . Do when necessary . not smoke . • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . Never refuel the machine indoors . Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and Never store the machine or fuel use extra caution when servicing them . container inside where there is an • Check brake operation frequently . Ad - open flame , such as a water just and service as required . heater . • Be sure the area is clear of other • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree people before mowing . Stop machine limbs , etc . if anyone enters the area . Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could overturn the • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off . machine . Tall grass can hide obsta - • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - cles . lutely necessary . Always look down Use slow speed . Choose a low gear and behind before and while backing . so that you will not have to stop or shift • Never carry children . They may fall off while on the slope . and be seriously injured or interfere Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If with safe machine operation . tires lose traction , disengage the • Keep children out of the mowing area blades and proceed slowly straight and under the watchful care of another down the slope . responsible adult . If machine stops while going uphill , • Be alert and turn machine off if disengage blades , shift into reverse children enter the area . and back down slowly . • Before and when backing , look behind Do not turn on slopes unless neces - and down for small children . sary , and then , turn slowly and • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , gradually downhill , if possible . not across . 4
Page: 5

tAaLOO " fkor this symbol to point o _ . impor - _ aCAUTION : Tow only , the attachments sare [ y precautions . I [ means u , = , u - t are recommenoea oy ano compty TION ! H BECOME AWARE ! ! ! YOUR with specifications of the manufacturer of SAFETY IS INVOLVED . your tractor . Use common sense when towing . Operate only at the lowest pos - dAeC . A , UTION : In order to prevent . acci - mat starting wnen setlmg up , trans - sible speed when on a slope . Too heavy of a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . porting , adjusting or making repairs al - Tires can lose traction with the ground ways disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spaJ : k and cause you to lose control of your trac - tor . plug . ACAUTION : Do not coast down a hill in tAhWARN . ING : The engine exhaust from is proauct comains cnemicats Known neutral , you may lose control of the trac - tor . to the State of California to cause cancer , birth defects , or other reproductive harm . PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Please read and retain this manual . The GASOLINE 1.25 GALLONS instructions will enable you to assemble CAPACITY UNLEADED and maintain your tractor properly . ANDTYPE : REGULAR Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . REPAIR AGREEMENT OILTYPE SAE 10W30 ( ABOVE 32 ° F ) A Sears Repair Agreement is available API - SF / SG / SH ) : SAE 5W - 30 ( BELOW on this product . Contact your nearest 32 ° F ) Sears store for details . 31L CAPACITY : W / FILTER : 4.0 PINTS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES W / OFILTER : 3.5 PINTS • Read and observe the safety rules . SPARK PLUG : CHAMPION RC12YC • Follow a regular schedule in maintain - GAP : . 030 " ) ing , caring for and using your tractor . • Follow the instructions under = Mainte - 3ROUND SPEED FORWARD : 5.5 nance " and = Storage " sections of this CMPH ) : REVERSE : 2.4 owner's manual . ] ' IRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14 PSI AWARNING : This tractor is equipped REAR : 10 PSI with an internal combustion engine and CHARGING 3 AMPS BATTERY should not be used on or near any SYSTEM : 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS unimproved forest - covered , brush - BA'I - I'ERY : AMP / HR : 30 covered or grass - covered land unless MIN . CCA : 240 the engine's exhaust system is equipped CASE SIZE : U1R with a spark arrester meeting applicable BLADE BOLT 27 - 35 FT . LBS . local or state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it should be maintained TORQUE : in effective working order by the opera - tor . CONGRATULATIONS on your pur - In the state of California the above is chase of a Craftsman Tractor . It has required by law ( Section 4442 of the been designed , engineered and California Public Resources Code ) . manufactured to give you the best Other states may have similar laws . possible dependability and perfor - mance . Federal laws apply on federal lands . A spark arrester for the muffler is available Should you experience any problem you through your nearest authorized service cannot easily remedy , please contact center / department ( See REPAIR PARTS your nearest authorized service center . section of this manual ) . We have competent , well - trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor . 5
Page: 6

Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert C ? ( 1 ) Large Flat Washer ( 1 ) Hex - Bolt ( 1 ) Lock washer 3 / 8 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 1 / 4 3 / 8 - 16 x o1lt I _ ( 1 ) Hex B ( 1 ) Locknut 5 / 16 - 18 Extension Shaft Boot Steerin _ I Steering J _ Steering Wheel Adapter Seat ( _ Washer ( _ 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 _ ) Shoulder olt 5 / 16 - 18 Gauge _ ( 1 ) Knob Keys " - - t Slope Sheet Video Cassette 6
Page: 7

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . Review the video cassette before you begin . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY _ - - - - - - - - - 3 / 8 Hex BoltWasher _ Insert A socket wrench set will make assembly , _ , - _ - - - - - 3 / 8 Lock easier . Standard wrench sizes you need _ _ } arge Flat are listed below . ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench ( 1 ) Pliers ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ( 1 ) Utility knife Washer ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " socket with J " Boot drive ratchet Steering Wheel ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge . Tabs When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means , from your point of view , when you are in the operating position ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON • Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from shipping carton . • Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on all four corners of shipping carton , and lay panels flat , • Remove mower and packing materi - • Position steering wheel so cross bars als . are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide • Check for any additional loose parts or inside boot and onto adapter . boxes and remove . • Assemble large flat washer , 3 / 8 lock BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF washer , 3 / 8 hex bolt and tighten SKID securely . • Snap steering wheel insert into center ATTACH STEERING WHEEL of steering wheel . ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND • Remove protective materials from BOOT tractor hood and grill . • Slide extension shaft onto lower IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any steering shaft . Align mounting holes staples in skid that may puncture tires in extension and lower shafts and where tractor is to roll off skid . install 5 / 16 hex bolt and Iocknut . HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR Tighten securely . CHECK BATTERY • Place tabs of steering boot over tab • Lift seat pan to raised postion and slots in dash and push down to open battery box door . secure . • If this battery is put into service after INSTALL STEERING WHEEL month and year indicated on label ( la - • Position front wheels of the tractor so bel located between terminals ) charge they are pointing straight forward . battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - • Remove steerng wheel adapter from 10 amps . ( See " BATTERY " in MAINTE - steering wheel and slide adapter onto NANCE section of this manual for steering shaft extension . charging structions . ) 7
Page: 8

TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Label Operation section for location and Seat function of controls ) • Press lift lever plunger and raise Terminal Battery attachment lift lever to its highest Door position . • Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake pedal . • Place freewheel control in freewheel - ing . position to disengage transmission INSTALL SEAT ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in the Opera - Adjust seat before tightening adjustment tion section of this manual ) , knob , • Roll tractor forward off skid . • Remove adjustment knob and flat • Remove banding holding discharge washer securing seat to cardboard guard up against tractor , packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor . TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID • Pivot seat upward and remove from _ I , WARNING : Before starting , read , the cardboard packing . Remove the understand and follow all instructions in cardboard packing and discard . the Operation section of this manual . Be • Place seat on seat pan and assemble sure tractor is in a well - ventilated area . shoulder bolt . Tighten shoulder bolt Be sure the area in front of tractor is securely . clear of other people and objects . • Assemble adjustment knob and flat • Be sure all the above assembly steps washer loosely . Do not tighten . have been completed . • Lower seat into operating position and • Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank sit on seat . with gasoline . • Slide seat until a comfortable position • Place freewheel control in " transmis - is reached which allows you to press sion engaged " position . clutch / brake pedal all the way down . • Sit on seat in operating position , • Get off seat without moving its adjusted depress clutch / brake pedal and set the position . parking brake . • Raise seat and tighten adjustment • Place motion control lever in neutral knob securely . ( N ) position . Seat • Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest Shoulder Seat Pan position . Bolt • Start the engine . After engine has started , move throttle control to idle position . • Release parking brake . • Slowly move the motion control lever forward and slowly drive tractor off skid . • Apply brake to stop tractor , set parking Flat Washer brake and place motion control lever in Adjustment neutral position . Knob • Tum ignition key to " OFF " position . NOTE : You may now roll or drive your Continue with the instructions that follow . tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid . 8
Page: 9

• INSTALL MULCHER PLATE belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . Verify that the ( If previously removed ) belts are routed correctly . • Raise and hold deflector shield in CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM upright position . • Place front of mulcher plate over front After you learn how to operate your of mower deck opening and slide into tractor , check to see that the brake is place , as shown . properly adjusted . See = TO ADJUST • Hook front latch into hole on front of BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments mower deck . section of this manual . • Hook rear latch into hole on back of I / CHECKLIST mower deck . Before you operate and enjoy your new ACAUTION : Do not remove deflector tractor , we wish to assure that you re - shield from mower . Raise and hold ceive the best performance and satisfac - shield when attaching mulcher plate and tion from this quality product . allow it to rest on plate while in opera - Please review the following checklist : tion . Mulcher , / All assembly instructions have been Plate completed . Shield , / No remaining loose parts in carton . , / Battery is properly prepared and charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - ened securely . • / All tires are properly inflated . ( For Latch shipping purposes , the tires were Hooks overinflated at the factory ) . , / Be sure mower deck is properly lev - TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR eled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best DISCHARGING cutting results . ( Tires must be properly Simply remove mulcher plate and store inflated for leveling ) . in a safe place . Your mower is now ready , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure for discharging or installation of optional they are routed properly around pul - grass catcher accessory . leys and inside all belt keepers . NOTE : It is not necessary to change , / Check wiring . See that all connections blades . The mulcher blades are de - are still secure and wires are properly signed for discharging and bagging also . clamped . , / Before driving tractor , be sure free - CHECK TIRE PRESSURE wheel control is in drive position . The tires on your tractor were overin - While learning how to use your tractor , flated at the factory for shipping pur - pay extra attention to the following im - poses . Correct tire pressure is important portant items : for best cutting performance . , / Engine oil is at proper level . • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " regular unleaded gasoline . section of this manual . , / Become familiar with all controls - their CHECK DECK LEVELNESS location and function . Operate them before you start the engine . For best cutting results , mower housing , / Be sure brake system is in safe oper - should be propedy leveled . See = TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the ating condition . / It is important to purge the transmis - Service and Adjustments section of this sion before operating your tractor for manual . the first time . Follow proper starting CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION and transmission purging instructions OF ALL BELTS ( See = TO START ENGINE " and " PURGE TRANSMISSION " in the Op - See the figures that are shown for eration section of this manual ) . replacing motion and mower blade drive 9
Page: 10

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the 3roduct . Learn and understand their meaning . REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW BATTERY CAUTION OR WARNING OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF 0 PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWERLIFT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT LOCKED r ' I R N H L ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS ATTACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) FREE WHEEL ( Automatic Models only ) DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY 10
Page: 11

KNOWYOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Switch Ignition Switch Attachment Clutch Lever Lift Ammeter . . . . . . . _ Lever . . . . - - " - _ Plunger Throttle Control Attachment Lift Lever Clutch / Brake Height Pedal - . Adjustment Indicator Freewheel Control Brake Lever Motion Control Lever Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . AMMETER - Indicates charging ( + ) or IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting discharging ( - ) of battery . and stopping the engine . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER - Used LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release attachment lift lever when to engage the mower blades , or other attachments mounted to your tractor . changing its position . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off . raise , lower , and adjust the mower deck PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks or other attachments mounted to your tractor . clutch / brake pedal into the brake CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL - Used for position . THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL - Used declutching and braking the tractor and for starting and controlling engine speed . starting the engine . MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the FREEWHEEL CONTROL - speed and direction of tractor . Disengagages transmission for pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off . 11
Page: 12

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR • Turn ignition key to " OFF " position and remove key . Always remove key when TO SET PARKING BRAKE leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized Your tractor is equipped with an operator use . presence sensing switch . When engine • Never use choke to stop engine . is running , any attempt by the operator to IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition leave the seat without first setting the switch in any position other than " OFF " parking brake will shut off the engine . will cause the battery to be discharged , • Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position and hold . ( dead ) . NOTE : Under certain conditions when • Place parking brake lever in " EN - GAGED " position and release pres - tractor is standing idle with the engine sure from clutch / brake pedal . Pedal running , hot engine exhaust gases may should remain in " BRAKE " position . cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate Make sure parking brake will hold this possibility , always stop engine when tractor secure . Attachment Clutch Lever stopping tractor on grass areas . " Engaged " Position _ , CAUTION : Always . stop ! ractor . completely , as aescrioea aoove , before gaged " leaving the operator's position ; to empty Position grass catcher , etc . TO USE THRO'rrLE CONTROL Thr Parking Brake Always operate engine at full throttle . ed " • Operating engine at less than full Clutch / Position throttle reduces the battery charging Brake _ rate . • Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance . Lever TO MOVE FORWARD AND " Br BACKWARD Position PositionPING The direction and speed of movement is STOP controlled by the motion control lever . MOWER BLADES - • Start tractor with motion control lever in • To stop mower blades , move attach - neutral ( N ) position . ment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " • Release parking brake and clutch / position . brake pedal . • Slowly move motion control lever to GROUND DRIVE - desired position . • To stop ground drive , depress clutch / TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position . HEIGHT • Move motion control lever to neutral The position of the attachment lift lever ( N ) position . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever determines the cutting height . • Grasp lift lever . does not return to neutral ( N ) position • Press plunger with thumb and move when the clutch / brake pedal is de - lever to desired position . pressed . The cutting height range is approxi - ENGINE - mately 1 - 1 / 2 to 4 " . The heights are measured from the ground to the blade • Move throttle control to slow position . tip with the engine not running . These NOTE : Failure to move throttle control to heights are approximate and may vary slow position and allowing engine to idle depending upon soil conditions , height before stopping may cause engine to of grass and types of grass being " backfire " . mowed . 12
Page: 13

• The average lawn should be cut to ACAUTION : Do not operate the mower approximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the without either the entire grass catcher , on cool season and to over 3 inches mowers so equipped , or the deflector during hot months . For healthier and shield in place . Attachment better looking lawns , mow often and Clutch Lever Attachemnt after moderate growth . Lever High • For best cutting performance , grass Position Position over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice . Make the first cut Low relatively high ; the second to desired Position height . TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Position Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground Deflector when mower is at the desired cutting Shield height in operating position . Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper TO OPERATE ON HILLS position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions . A , CAUTION : Do not drive up or downd hills with slopes greater than 15 ° an do • Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a not drive across any slope . flat level surface . • Choose the slowest speed before • Adjust mower to desired cutting height starting up or down hills . ( See " TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING • Avoid stopping or changing speed on HEIGHT " in the Operation section of hills . this manual ) . • If slowing is necessary , move throttle • With mower in desired height of cut control lever to slower position . position , gauge wheels should be • If stopping is absolutely necessary , assembled so they are slightly off the push clutch / brake pedal quickly to ground . Install gauge wheel in brake position and engage parking appropriate hole with shoulder bolt , 3 / brake . 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - 16 Iocknut and • Move motion control lever to neutral tighten securely . ( N ) position . • Repeat for opposite side installing IMPORTANT : The motion control lever gauge wheel in same adjustment hole . does not return to neutral ( N ) position when the clutch / brake pedal is de - pressed . Gauge • To restart movement , slowly release Wheel parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . Bracket • Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting . 3 / 8 - 16 • Make all turns slowly . Locknut TO TRANSPORT Shoulder Bolt 3 / 8 When pushing or towing your tractor , be Gauge Wheel sure to disengage transmission by TO OPERATE MOWER placing freewheel control in freewheel - ing position . Free wheel control is Your tractor is equipped with an operator located at the rear drawbar of tractor . presence sensing switch . Any attempt by • Raise attachment lift to highest the operator to leave the seat with the position with attachment lift control . engine running and the attachment • Pull freewheel control knob out and clutch engaged will shut off the engine . hold in position by inserting retainer • Select desired height of cut . spring into forward hole of control rod . • Start mower blades by engaging • Do not push or tow tractor at more attachment clutch control . than two ( 2 ) MPH . • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen - • To reengage transmission , reverse gage attachment clutch control . above procedure . 13
Page: 14

NOTE : To protect hood from damage IMPORTANT : When operating in when transporting your tractor on a truck temperatures below 32 ° F ( 0oc ) , use or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and fresh , clean winter grade gasoline to secured to tractor . Use an appropriate help insure good cold weather starting . means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , , AWARNING : Experience indicates that cord , etc . ) . alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage . To avoid engine prob ! ems , the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines TOWING CARTS AND OTHER and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel A'I - rACHMENTS next season . See Storage Instructions for additional information . Never use Tow only the attachments that are engine or carburetor cleaner products in recommended by and comply with the fuel tank or permanent damage may specifications of the manufacturer of your occur . tractor . Use common sense when towing . Too heavy of a load , while on a slope , is _ , CAUTION : Fill to bottom of gas tank dangerous . Tires can lose traction with filler neck . Do not overfill . Wipe off any the ground and cause you to lose control spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or of your tractor . use gasoline near an open flame . BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE TO START ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL When starting the engine for the first time • The engine in your tractor has been or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will shipped , from the factory , already filled take extra cranking time to move fuel with summer weight oil . from the tank to the engine . • Check engine oil with tractor on level • Be sure freewheel control is in the ground . transmission engaged position . • Unthread and remove oil fill cap / • Sit on seat in operating position , dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the depress clutch / brake pedal and set dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill parking brake . • Place motion control lever in neutral cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube . Remove and read oil ( N ) position . level . If necessary , add oil until • Move attachment clutch to " DISEN - " FULL " mark on dipstick is reached . GAGED " position . Do not overfill . • Move throttle control to choke position . • For cold weather operation you should NOTE : Before starting , read the warm change oil for easier starting ( See " OIL and cold starting procedures below . VISCOSITY CHART " in the Mainte - • Insert key into ignition and turn key nance section of this manual ) . clockwise to " START " position and • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - release key as soon as engine starts . nance section in this manual . Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute . ADD GASOLINE If the engine does not start after • Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular several attempts , move throttle control unleaded gasoline with a minimum of to fast position , wait a few minutes and 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline try again . If engine still does not start , will increase carbon and lead oxide move the throttle control back to the deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do choke position and retry . not mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel fresh - ness . 14
Page: 15

WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and ment , it should be purged after reinstalla - above ) tion before operating the tractor . • Place tractor safely on level surface • When engine starts , move the throttle control to the fast position . with engine off and parking brake set . • The attachments and ground drive can • Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling now be used . If the engine does not position ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in accept the load , restart the engine and this section of manual ) . allow it to warm up for one minute • Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . using the choke as described above . After the engine is running , move COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and throttle control to slow position . With below ) motion control lever in neutral ( N ) • When engine starts , allow engine to position , slowly disengage clutch / run with the throttle control in the brake pedal . choke position until the engine runs • Move motion control lever to full roughly , then move throttle control to forward position and hold for five ( 5 ) fast position . This may require an seconds . Move lever to full reverse engine warm - up period from several position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . seconds to several minutes , depend - Repeat this procedure three ( 3 ) times . ing on the temperature . NOTE = During this procedure there will AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP be no movement of drive wheels . The air is being removed from hydraulic drive • Before driving the unit in cold weather , the transmission should be warmed up system . • Move motion control lever to neutral as follows : ( N ) position . Shut - off engine and set • Be sure the tractor is on level ground . • Place the motion control lever in parking brake . neutral . Release the parking brake • Engage transmission by placing and let the clutch / brake slowly return freewheel control in driving position to operating position . ( See ' qO TRANSPORT " in this section • Allow one minute for transmission to of manual ) . warm up . This can be done during the • Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . engine warm up period . After the engine is running , move • The attachments can also be used throttle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed . With during the engine warm - up period motion control lever in neutral ( N ) after the transmission has been position , slowly disengage clutch / warmed up . brake pedal . NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 • Slowly move motion control lever feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 forward , after the tractor moves F ) the carburetor fuel mixture may need approximately five ( 5 ) feet , slowly to be adjusted for best engine perfor - move motion control lever to reverse mance . See " TO ADJUST CARBURE - position . After the tractor moves TOR " in the Service and Adjustments approximately five ( 5 ) feet return the section of this manual . motion control lever to the neutral ( N ) PURGE TRANSMISSION position . Repeat this procedure with the motion control lever three ( 3 ) _ kCAUTION " Never engage or disen - times . gage Treewneel lever wn . e the engine • Your tractor is now purged and now is running , ready for normal operation . To ensure proper operation and performance , it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operat - ing tractor for the first time . This proce - dure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor . IMPORTANT : Should your transmission require removal for service or replace - 15
Page: 16

MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Tire chains cannot be used when the IMPORTANT : For best performance , mower housing is attached to tractor . keep mower housing free of built - up • Mower should be properly leveled for grass and trash . Clean after each use . best mowing performance . See " TO • The special mulching blade will recut LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the the grass clippings many times and Service and Adjustments section of reduce them in size so that as they fall this manual . onto the lawn they will disperse into • The left hand side of mower should be the grass and not be noticed . Also , the used for trimming . mulched grass will biodegrade quickly • Drive so that clippings are dischargedve to provide nutrients for the lawn . onto the area that has been cut . Ha Always mulch with your highest the cut area to the right of the tractor . engine ( blade ) speed as this will This will result in a more even distribu - provide the best recutting action of the blades . tion of clippings and more uniform cutting . • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet . • When mowing large areas , start by Wet grass tends to form clumps and turning to the right so that clippings will interferes with the mulching action . discharge away from shrubs , fences , The best time to mow your lawn is the driveways , etc . After one or two early afternoon . At this time the grass rounds , mow in the opposite direction has dried and the newly cut area will making left hand turns until finished . not be exposed to the direct sun . • If grass is extremely tall , it should be • For best results , adjust the mower mowed twice to reduce load and cutting height so that the mower cuts possible fire hazard from dried off only the top one - third of the grass clippings . Make first cut relatively blades . For extremely heavy mulching , high ; the second to the desired height . reduce your width of cut on each pass • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet and mow slowly . grass will plug mower and leave • Certain types of grass and grass undesirable clumps . Allow grass to conditions may require that an area be dry before mowing . mulched a second time to completely • Always operate engine at full throttle hide the clippings . When doing a when mowing to assure better mowing second cut , mow across or perpen - performance and proper discharge of dicular to the first cut path . material . Regulate ground speed by • Change your cutting pattern from eweekk selecting a low enough gear to give to week . Mow north to south one we the mower cutting performance as well then change to east to west the next as the quality of cut desired . week . This will help prevent matting • When operating attachments , select a and graining of the lawn . ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the attachment being used . f 1 t 16
Page: 17

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _ _ _ _ , _ _ ' _ _ _ ' _ " REGULAR SERVICE EATESO , s , oOo OM , O Check Brake Operation _ Check Tire Pressure _ I _ Check Operator Presence and T InterlockSyStems , I _ R Check for Loose Fasteners _ ll _ 7 Ik _ T LubricationChart 0 Check Battery MLevelower Sharpen / Replace Blades _ 4 R Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transexle Costing I _ Ks Adjust Blade Belt ( s ) Tension Adjust Motion Drive BalKs ) Tension _ s Check Engine OffLevel ll _ Change Engine Oil I _ t2 , _ V ' E Clean Air Filter _ = Clean Air Sorasn li _ = Inspect Muffler / Spark ArreSter i Replace Oil Rlter ( If equipped ) I1 _ 1.2 Clean Engine Cooling Fins Replace Spark Plug Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge I _ = Replace Fuel Filter I1 _ I - Ch _ mgemoceoftenwhen _ oeratingucKlerlheawIoador _ highamb _ ntte _ rature # . 5 - ffequ _ pedwlthad _ ustab _ esyttsm , 2 - Servicerno _ often whenoperatingIn dirtyor dustycondition = . 6 - Not r _ loired Hequippedwith maintenanc _ fmebstlerv . 3 - ff _ loipptd with oilf _ er , ch = ngeoll e ' _ P / 50 hour = . 7 - " rlghlenfrontaxle pivotbolt to35 ft . - Ib = , maximum , 4 - Replacehi = desrnocmoftenwhenmoving insandy loll 0o no _ over _ tln . GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to Zerk Zerk operator abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as Wheel instructed in this manual . _ ) Front Wheel Zerk Some adjustments will need to be made Bearing periodically to propedy maintain your Zerk tractor . All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each : season , i • Once a year you should replace the i spark plug , clean or replace air filter , : : and check blades and belts for wear . , . . . . . . , A new spark plug and clean air filter ( DSAE30or 10w30MOTORO ) L ( _ ) REFERTO Maintenance " ENGINE " SECTION assure proper air - fuel mixture and help your engine run better and last IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the pivot points which have spec = al nylon longer . bearings . Viscous lubricants will attractf BEFORE EACH USE dust and dirt that will shorten the life o • Check engine oil level . the self - lubricatin _ bearings . If you feel • Check brake operation . they must be lubncated , use only a dry , • Check tire pressure . powdered graphite type lubricant • Check operator presence and sparingly . interlock systems for proper op , , , _ ration . • Check for loose fasteners . 17
Page: 18

TRACTOR IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assem - bly , center hole in blade must align with Always observe safety rules when star on mandrel assembly . performing any maintenance . • Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and BRAKE OPERATION flat washer in exact order as shown . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet • Tighten bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . stopping distance at high speed in torque ) . highest gear , then brake must be IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is Grade 8 heat adjusted . ( See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in treated . the Service and Adjustments section of Mandrel Assembly TrailingEdge Up this manual ) . Blade Center TIRES Hole • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " Flat Washer \ section of this manual ) . Lock Washer • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemicals which can _ - - - Hex Bolt ( Grade harm rubber . * A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be identified • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp by six lines on the bolt head . objects and other hazards that may TO SHARPEN BLADE cause tire damage . NOTE : We do not recommend sharpen - NOTE : To seal tire punctures and ing blade - but if you do , be sure the prevent flat tires due to slow leaks , tire blade is balanced . sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer . Tire sealant also Care should be taken to keep the blade prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . balanced . An unbalanced blade will OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine . Be sure operator presence and interlock systems are working properly . If your • The blade can be sharpened with a tractor does not function as described , file or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt to sharpen while on the repair the problem immediately . mower . • The engine should not start unless the • To check blade balance , you will need clutch / brake pedal is fully depressed and attachement clutch control is in a 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone balancer . ( When using a cone the disengaged position . balancer , follow the instructions • When the engine is running , any supplied with balancer . ) attempt by the operator to leave the NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing seat without first setting the parking blade . The lobes of the center hole may brake should shut off the engine . appear to be centered , but are not . • When the engine is running and the • Slide blade on to an unthreaded attachment clutch is engaged , any portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold attempt by the operator to leave the seat should shut off the engine . the bolt or pin parallel with the ground . • The attachment clutch should never If blade is balanced , it should remain in a horizontal position . If either end of operate unless the operator is in the the blade moves downward , sharpen seat . BLADE CARE the heavy end until the blade is balanced . For best results mower blades must be kept sharp , Replace bent or damaged blades . BLADE REMOVAL • Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades . • Remove hex bolt , lock washer and flat 5 / 8 " B _ d e washer securing blade . • Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up towards deck as Center Hole 18 shown .
Page: 19

TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID BATTERY The transaxle was sealed at the factory Your tractor has a battery charging and fluid maintenance is not required for system which is sufficient for normal use . the life of the transaxle . Should the However , periodic charging of the battery transaxle ever leak or require servicing , with an automotive charger will extend contact your nearest authorized service its life . center / department . • Keep battery and terminals clean . ENGINE • Keep battery bolts tight . • Keep small vent holes open , LUBRICATION • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour , Only use high quality detergent oil rated NOTE : The original equipment battery on with API service classification SF , SG , or your tractor is maintenance free . Do not SH . Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade attempt to open or remove caps or according to your expected operating covers . Adding or checking level of temperature . electrolyte is not necessary . SAE VISCOSITY GRADES TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to " leak " - _ O " 30 " 32 " 40 " 80 * power . - 30 " - 20 " - Io " 0 " IO " 20 " 30 " TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE • Open battery box door . • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first Change the oil after every 50 hours of then RED battery cable and remove operation or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one battery from tractor . • Rinse the battery with plain water and year . Check the crankcase oil level before dry . • Clean terminals and battery cable starting the engine and after each eight ends with wire brush until bright . ( 8 ) hours of operation . Tighten oil fill cap / • Coat terminals with grease or petro - dipstick securely each time you check the oil level . leum jelly . • Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACING TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL BATTERY " in the SERVICE AND Determine temperature range expected ADJUSTMENTS section of this before oil change . All oil must meet API manual ) . service classification SF , SG or SH . V - BELTS • Be sure tractor is on level surface . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear • Oil will drain more freely when warm . after 100 hours of operation and replace • Catch oil in a suitable container , if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . • Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful Replace belts if they begin to slip from not to allow dirt to enter the engine wear . when changing oil . TRANSAXLE COOLING • Remove drain plug . The transmission fan and cooling fins • After oil has drained completely , should be kept clean to assure proper replace oil drain plug and tighten cooling . securely . Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - • Refill engine with oil through oil fill sion while engine is running or while the dipstick tube . Pour slowly . Do not transmission is hot . To prevent possible overfill . For approximate capacity see " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " damage to seals , do not use high section of this manual . pressure water or steam to clean transaxle . • Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan checking level . Insert dipstick into the blades are intact and clean . tube and rest the oil fill cap on the • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass tube . Do not thread the cap onto the clippings and other materials . To tube when taking reading . Keep oil at " FULL " line on dipstick . Tighten cap prevent damage to seals , do not use compressed air or high pressure onto the tube securely when finished . sprayer to clean cooling fins . 19
Page: 20

TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE F . _ ver Knob • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged Air Cle _ _ , _ g Nut cartridge . Cover ( _ , _ - - - - - - _ Rubber NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized air , as this will Foam _ _ ) Grommet damage the cartridge . Pre - _ / _ - r _ \ / Cleaner • X . . [ _ , _ J _ < Air Cleaner • Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and oiled ) over the paper cartridge . • _ Paper Cartridge . . _ , _ - - _ \ Air Cleaner • Reassemble air cleaner , wing nut , _ tr _ . _ - - . _ _ 9 _ k'Base cover and tighten knob securely . _ screen _ . . . . _ J _ . . . . . ENGINE OIL FILTER _ _ - - ] Oil Fil Cap / Replace the engine oil filter every . _ - _ Dipstick season or every other oil change if thein ( ' _ _ jOil Drain tractor is used more than 100 hours f Plug one year . CLEAN AIR SCREEN • Drain oil from engine crankcase ( See Air screen must be kept free of dirt and " TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL " in this chaff to prevent engine damage from section of this manual , through step overheating . Clean with a wire brush or remove drain plug ) . compressed air to remove dirt and • Remove oil filter and wipe off filter stubborn dried gum fibers . adapter . • Apply a thin coating of new engine oil CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING to the rubber gasket on replacement AREAS oil filter . To insure proper cooling , make sure the • Install replacement oil filter on filter grass screen , cooling fins , and other adapter . Turn oil filter clockwise until external surfaces of the engine are kept rubber gasket contacts the filter clean at all times . adapter , then tighten filter an addi - Every 100 hours of operation ( more often tional 1 / 2 turn . under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , • Fill crankcase with new oil ( See " TO remove the blower housing and other CHANGE ENGINE OIL " in this section cooling shrouds . Clean the cooling fins of this manual ) . For approximate and external surfaces as necessary . capacity see " PRODUCT SPECIFICA - Make sure the cooling shrouds are TIONS " section of this manual . reinstalled . • Start the engine and check for oil NOTE : Operating the engine with a leaks . Correct any leaks before blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged placing engine into full operation . cooling fins , and / or cooling gshroudse removed will cause engine dama due to overheating . AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty airfilter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season . Service paper car - tridge every 100 hours of operation or every season , whichever occurs first . Oil Filterf Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions . MUFFLER • Remove knob and cover . Inspect and replace corroded muffler • Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base . and spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could create a fire hazard and / or TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER damage . • Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . SPARK PLUGS • Wash it in liquid detergent and water . • Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow Replace spark plugs at the beginning of it to dry , each mowing season or after every 100 • Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in hours of operation , whichever occurs clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to first . Spark plug type and gap setting are remove excess oil . shown in = PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual , 2O
Page: 21

CLEANING IN - LINE FUEL FILTER • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . The fuel filter should be replaced once of all foreign matter . each season . If fuel filter becomes • Keep finished surfaces and wheels clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbure - free of all gasoline , oil , etc . tor , replacement is required . • With engine cool , remove filter and • Protect painted surfaces with automo - plug fuel line sections . tive type wax . • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel We do not recommend using a garden line with arrow pointing towards hose to clean your tractor unless the carburetor . electrical system , muffler , air filter and • Be sure there are no fuel line leaks carburetor are covered to keep water out . and clamps are properly positioned . Water in engine can result in a short - • Immediately wipe up any spilled ened engine life . gasoline . Claii _ amp _ CAUTION : Before performinq any service or adjustments : • Depress clutch / brake pedal fu71yand set parking brake . • Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position • • Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position , • Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key . • Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped • • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR • Remove large retainer spring , slide TO REMOVE MOWER collar off and push housing guide out of bracket . Mower will be easier to remove from the • Disconnect anti - swaybar from chassis right side of tractor . bracket by removing retainer spring . • Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - • Disconnect suspension arms from rear GAGED " position . • Move attachment lift lever forward to deck brackets by removing retainer lower mower to its lowest position . spnngs . . - . . . _ . Roll belt off engine pulley . Remove small retainer spring , and lift clutch spdng off pulley bolt . Small Retainer Spring - - Square Hole Suspension Arms , - ' Engine Pulley Clutch Sp Link Retainer Anti - Sway Springs Collar ( Both Sides ) Housing Guide Large 21
Page: 22

• Disconnect front links from deck by FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT removing retainer springs . IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - to • Raise lift lever to raise suspensioner side . If the following front - to - back arms . Slide mower out from und adjustment is necessary , be sure to tractor . adjust both front links equally so mower IMPORTANT " If an attachment other than will stay level side - to - side . the mower deck is to be mounted on the To obtain the best cutting results , the tractor , remove the front links and hook mower housing should be adjusted so the clutch spring onto square hole in frame . that the front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " TO INSTALL MOWER lower than the rear when the mower is in • Raise attachment lift lever to its its highest position . Check adjustment on right side of tractor . highest position . ° Slide mower under tractor with Measure distance " D " directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom edge discharge guard to right side of tractor . • Lower lift lever to its lowest position . of mower housing as shown . • Install mower in reverse order of • Before making any necessary adjust - removal instructions . ments , check that both front links are TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING equal in length . Both links should be Adjust the mower while tractor is parked approximately 10 - 3 / 8 " . on level ground or driveway . Make sure • If links are not equal in length , adjust tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - one link to same length as other link . UCT SPECIFICATIONS section of this • To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " manual ) . If tires are over or on both front links an equal number of underinflated , you will not properly turns . adjust your mower . • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT at front than rear , tighten nuts " F " • Raise mower to its highest position . against trunnion on both front links . • At the midpoint of both sides of mower , • To raise front of mower , loosen nut " F " measure height from bottom edge of from trunnion on both front links . mower to ground . Distance " A " on Tighten nut " E " on both front links an both sides of mower should be the equal number of turns . same or within 1 / 4 " of each other . • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower • If adjustment is necessary , make at front than rear , tighten nut " F " adjustment on one side of mower only . against trunnion on both front links . • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . link adjustment nut on that side . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 1 / 8 " . ' D " " D " • Recheck measurements after adjust - ing . Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length Bottomedge of Bottomedge of mower to mower to ground _ ground A _ - " _ Ground Line V " I - _ A = E " n Arm Lift Link _ Adjustment Nut _ 22 Front Links
Page: 23

With Parking Brake " Engaged " TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE Nut = A " DRIVE BELT The mower blade drive belt may be Nut replaced without tools . Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parking brake . BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manual ) . • Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys . • Pull belt away from mower . Arm BELT INSTALLATION - • Install new belt in reverse order of removal . • Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves Do Not touch this nut . If further brake and inside all belt guides . adjustment is necessary contact your • Install mower in reverse order of nearest authorized service center / department removal instructions . TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Mandrel Park the tractor on level surface . En - gage parking brake . For assistance , there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest . • Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this manual . ) • Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler . • Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . Carefully remove belt upwards from Pulley transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades . • Pull belt toward front of tractor and TO ADJUST BRAKE remove downward from around Your tractor is equipped with an adjust - engine pulley . able brake system which is mounted on • Install new belt by reversing above the side of the transaxle . procedure . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance at high speed in Engine Pulley - - - - - - _ . . _ highest gear , then brake must be adjusted . Clutching , dler _ _ - _ 1 • Depress clutch / brake pedal and engage parking brake . • Measure distance between brake Stationary Idler - - s - - - _ 1 operating arm and nut " A " on brake Transmission J _ _ rod . • If distance is other than 1 - 9 / 16 " , loosen jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance becomes 1 - 9 / 16 " . Retighten jam nut Input Pulley _ - _ against nut " A " . • Road test tractor for proper stopping TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL distance as stated above . Readjust if LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT necessary . If stopping distance is still The motion control lever has been preset greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , further maintenance is neces - at the factory and adjustment should not sary . Contact your nearest authorized be necessary . service center / department . 23
Page: 24

• Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the • On rear wheels only : align grooves in right rear wheel , and lightly tighten . rear wheel hub and axle . Insert • Start engine and move motion control square key . lever until tractor does not move • Replace washers and snap retaining forward or backward . ring securely in axle groove . • Hold motion control lever in that • Replace axle cover . position and turn engine off . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and • While holding motion control lever in prevent flat tires due to slow leaks , tire place , loosen the adjustment bolt . sealant may be purchased from your • Move motion control lever to the local parts dealer . " 13resealant also neutral ( N ) ( lock gate ) position . prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . • Tighten adjustment bolt securely . Washer NOTE : If additional clearance is needed Retaining _ _ " _ L to get to adjustment bolt , move mower deck height to the lowest position . After above adjustment is made , if the Cover tractor still creeps forward or backward while motion control lever is in neutral Square _ , position , follow these steps : ( Rear Wheel Only ) • Loosen the adjustment bolt . • Move the motion control lever 1 / 4 to 1 / TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK 2 inch in the direction it is trying to BA'II " ERY creep . _ , CAUTION : Lead - acid batteries • Tighten adjustment bolt securely . generate explosive gases . Keep sparks , • Start engine and test . flame and smoking materials away from • If tractor still creeps , repeat above batteries . Always wear eye protection steps until satisfied . when around batteries . Motion Control Lever Neutral Lock Gate If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BA - I - rERY " in the MAINTENANCE section of this manual ) . If " jumper cables " are used for emer - gency starting , follow this procedure : . J IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL with a 12 volt negative grounded system . The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt ALIGNMENT negative grounded system . Do not use If steering wheel crossbars are not your tractor battery to start other vehicles . horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - positioned straight forward , remove steering wheel and reassemble per • Connect each end of the RED cable to instructions in the Assembly section of the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each this manual . battery , taking care not to short against chassis . FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER • Connect one end of the BLACK cable The front wheel toe - in and camber are to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal of fully not adjustable on your tractor . If damage charged battery . has occurred to affect the front wheel toe - • Connect the other end of the BLACK in or camber , contact your nearest cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , authorized service center / department . away from fuel tank and battery . TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE • Block up axle securely . ORDER - • Remove axle cover , retaining ring and • BLACK cable first from chassis and washers to allow wheel removal ( rear then from the fully charged battery . wheel contains a square key - Do not • RED cable last from both batteries . lose ) . • Repair tire and reassemble . 24
Page: 25

Positive Terminal Negative Terminal TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB \ • Raise hood . • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill . • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . • Close hood . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting . ged • Check wiring . See electrical wiring Battery diagram in the Repair Parts section . Negative Terminal PosiUve Terminal TO REPLACE FUSE REPLACING BATTERY Replace with 15 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located _ 1 , CAUTION : Do not short battery behind the dash . terminals by allowing a wrench or any TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL other object to contact both terminals at ASSEMBLY the same time . Before connecting battery , remove metal bracelets , wristwatch • Raise hood . bands , rings , etc . • Unsnap headlight wire connector . Positive terminal must be connected first • Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at to prevent sparking from accidental sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of grounding . tractor . • Lift seat pan to raised position and • To replace , reverse above procedure . open battery box door . • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first \ \ then RED battery cable and carefully \ remove battery from tractor . • Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery . Headlight Wire • First connect RED battery cable to Connector positive ( + ) terminal with hex bolt and nut as shown . Tighten securely . • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) terminal with remaining hex bolt and nut . Tighten securely . • Close battery box door . ENGINE Maintenance , repair , or replacement of Seat the emission control devices and systems , which are being done at the customers expense , may be . performed Battery by any non - road engine repaur estab - lishment or individual . Warranty repairs Box must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet . TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary . Check adjustment as described below before loosening Positive ( Red ) Cable Negative Cable cable , If adjustment is necessary , proceed as follows : 25
Page: 26

o With engine not running , move throttle • Start engine and allow to warm for five control lever from slow to choke minutes . Make adjustments with position . Slowly move lever from engine running and shift / motion choke to fast position . control lever in neutral ( N ) position . • Check to see if hole in throttle lever • Idle speed setting - With throttle control and hole in speed control bracket are lever in slow position , engine should aligned . idle at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too • If holes are not aligned , loosen cable slow or fast , turn idle speed adjusting screw in or out until correct idle is clamp screw and align the holes by attained . inserting a pencil or a 1 / 4 " drill bit • Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle through both holes . control lever in slow position , turn idle • Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable clamp screw . fuel adjustment needle in ( clockwise ) Remove alignment pencil or drill bit . until engine begins to die and then turn out ( counterclockwise ) until Cable engine runs rough . Turn needle to a point midway between those two Screw positions . Speed Control • Recheck idle speed . Readjust if Bracket necessary . ACCELERATION TEST - • Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle Throttle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Lever Repeat test and continue to adjust , if TO ADJUST CARBURETOR necessary , until engine accelerates The carburetor has been preset at the smoothly . factory and adjustment should not be High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do necessary . However , minor adjustment not adjust - damage may result . may be required to compensate for IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the differences in fuel , temperature , altitude engine governor , which is factory set for or load . If the carburetor does need proper engine speed . Overspeeding the adjustment , proceed as follows : engine above the factory high speed In general , turning the adjusting needles setting can be dangerous , if you think the in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of engine - governed high speed needs fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air adjusting , contact your nearest AUTHO - mixture . Turning the adjusting needles RIZED service center / department , which out ( counterclockwise ) increases the has proper equipment and experience to supply of fuel to the engine giving a make any necessary adjustments . richer fuel / air mixture . Idle Speed IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles Adjusting and the seats in carburetor may result if Screw needle is turned in too tight . NOTE : The carburetor on this engine is low emission . It is equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap , which allows some adjustment within the Idle Fuel limits allowed by the cap . Do not attempt Adjusting Needle to remove the limiter cap . The limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting needle . • Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle control cable is adjusted propedy ( see above ) . 26
Page: 27

ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture Immediately prepare your tractor for which leads to separation and formation storage at the end of the season or if the of acids during storage . Acidic gas can tractor will not be used for 30 days or more . damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage . _ u CAUTION - Neverstore the tractor • Drain the fuel tank . hdign _ S ° w _ l er / nf tuheta I _ i ; Siede _ c an • Start the engine and let it run until the open flame or spark . Allow the engine to fuel lines and carburetor are empty . cool before storing in any enclosure . • Never use engine or carburetor TRACTOR cleaner products in the fuel tank or Remove mower from tractor for winter permanent damage may occur . • Use fresh fuel next season . storage . When mower is to be stored for a period of time , clean it thoroughly , NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable remove all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store alternative in minimizing the formation of in a clean , dry area . fuel gum deposits during storage . Add • Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or in the Maintenance section of this storage container . Always follow the mix manual ) . ratio found on stabilizer container . Run • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary engine at least 10 minutes after adding ( See belt replacement instructions in stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the Service and Adjustments section of the carburetor . Do not drain the gas tank this manual ) . and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . • Lubricate as shown in the Mainte - ENGINE OIL nance section of this manual . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in are securely fastened . Inspect moving the Maintenance section of this manual ) . parts for damage , breakage and wear . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint • Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . • Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • Turn ignition key to = START " position • Fully charge the battery for storage . for a few seconds to distribute oil , • After a period of time in storage , • Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . battery may require recharging . OTHER • To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during long periods of • Do not store gasoline from one season storage , battery cables should be to another . disconnected and battery cleaned • Replace your gasoline can if your can thoroughly ( see " TO CLEAN BATTERYce starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your AND TERMINALS " in the Maintenan gasoline will cause problems . section of this manual ) . • If possible , store your tractor indoors • After cleaning , leave cables discon - and cover it to give protection from nected and place cables where they dust an , 4 flirt . cannot come in contact with battery • Cove ; _ , : ractor with a suitable terminals . protective cover that does not retain • If battery is removed from tractor for moisture . Do not use plastic . Plastic storage , do not store battery directly on cannot breathe which allows conden - concrete or damp surfaces . sation to form and will cause your ENGINE tractor to rust . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent engine and exhaust areas are still warm . _ luUmdeposits from forming in essential el system parts such as carburetor , fuel filter , fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels 9called gasohol or using 27
Page: 28

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start * Out of fuel . • Fill fuel tank . I , Engine not " CHOKED " • See " TO START ENGINE " properly . in Operation section . , Engine flooded . • Wait several minutes before attempting to start . • Bad spark plug . • Replace spark plug . • Dirty air filter . • Clean / replace air filter . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Waterin fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carbure tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Carburetor out of adjustment . • See " To Adjust Carburetor " in section . Service Adjustments • Contact an authorized • Engine valves out of adjustment . service center / department . Hard to start • Dirty air filter . • Clean / replace air filter . • Bad spark plug . • Replace spark plug . • Weak or dead battery . ' • Recharge or replace battery . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Carburetor out of adjustment • See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized service Engine valves out of adjustment . center / department . Enginewill not • Clutch / brake pedal not Depress clutch / brake pedal . turn over depressed • Attachment clutch is Disengage attachment clutch . engaged . I • Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . • Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . • Corroded battery terminals . • Clean battery terminals . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Faulty ignition switch . • Check / replace ignition switch . • Faulty solenoid or starter . • Check / replace solenoid or starter . • Contact an authorized service Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) . center / department . Engine clicks but • Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . will not start • Corroded battery terminals . • Clean battery terminals . ! • Check all wiring . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check / replace solenoid or • Faulty solenoid or starter . starter . 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Set in " Higher Cut " position / Loss of power • Cutting too much grass / too fast . reduce speed . • Throttle in = CHOKE " • Adjust throttle control . position . • Clean underside of mower • Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . • Dirty air filter . • Clean / replace air filter . • Low oil level / dirty oil . • Check oil level / change oil . • Faulty spark plug . • Clean and regap or change spark plug . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Water in fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . • Connect and tighten spark • Spark plug wire loose . plug wire . • Clean engine air screen / • Dirty engine air screen / fins . fins . • Clean / replace muffler . • Dirty / clogged muffler . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . • Carburetor out of • See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments adjustment . section . • Contact an authorized • Engine valves out of service center / department . adjustment . Excessive • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . vibration Tighten blade bolt . • Bent blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . = Loose / damaged part ( s ) . • Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . Check wiring , switches and • Faulty operator - safety Engine continues connections . If not corrected , to run when presence control system . contact an authorized operator leaves seat with service center / department . attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven • Replace blade . Tighten • Worn , bent or loose blade . blade bolt . • Level mower deck . • Mower deck not level . • Clean underside of mower • Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . • Bent blade mandrel . ° Replace blade mandrel . • Clean around mandrels to • Clogged mower deck vent from build - up of grass , open vent holes . leaves , and trash around mandrels . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will • Obstruction in clutch • Remove obstruction . not rotate mechanism . • Worn / damaged mower • Replace mower drive belt . drive belt . • Frozen idler pulley . • Replace idler pulley . • Frozen blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Place throttle control in Poor grass • Engine speed too slow . discharge " FAST " position . • Travel speed too fast . • Shift to slower speed . • Wet grass . • Allow grass to dry before mowing . • Mower deck not level . • Level mower deck . • Low / uneven tire air pressure . • Check tires for proper air pressure . • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Clean underside of mower • Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . • Mower drive belt worn . • Replace mower drive belt . • Blades improperly installed . • Reinstall blades sharp edge down . • Improper blades used . Replace with blades listed in this manual . • Clean around mandrels to Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . Switch is " OFF " . • Turn switch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not I : working Bulb ( s ) burned out . • Replace bulb ( s ) . • Check / replace light switch . ( if so equipped ) • Faulty light switch . • Check wiring and connec Loose or damaged wiring . tions . Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . Battery will not • Bad battery cell ( s ) . • Replace battery . • Check / clean all connections . Poor cable connections . charge • • Replace regulator . Faulty regulator ( if so equipped ) . Faulty alternator . • Replace alternator . Place freewheel control in Loss of drive • Freewheel control in • " disengaged " position . " engaged " position . Motion drive belt worn , • Replace motion drive belt . damaged , or broken . Air trapped in transmission I • Purge transmission . during shipment or servicing . Move throttle control to Engine throttle control not Engine " backfires " • set at " SLOW " " SLOW " position and allow whenturning to idle for 30 seconds before engine position for 30 seconds " OFF " stopping engine . stopping engine . 30
Page: 31

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 SCHEMATIC 8 _ ¢ K SOLENOID BATTERY l i . . . . . 1 RED FUSE AMMETER ( OPTIONAL ) WHITE CLUTCH / BRAKE CP _ DAULP ) , L ATFMENT CLUTCH IGNITION r . . . . . . . SWITCH I GREEN ( CLUTCH OFF ) - FUEL SHUT - OF - F ' 185 861 GLU I SOLENOID SEAT SWITCH { NOT OCCUPIED ) ' B ? , PRESENCE RELAY # 1 86 _ I REO REMOVABLE WSTH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE LIGHTS ARE NOT IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTED TO THE BAT [ ERY , POSITION CIRCUIT " MAKE " BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE . OFF M + G + A1 NONE CONNECTIONS _ BECAUSE OF THIS . THE BRIGHT - NON - REMOVABLE RUN / LIGHT E + AI A2 + L NESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CONNECTIONS RELAY RUN B * A _ NONE CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED . START iB + S + A NONE AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM . WIRING INSULATED CLIPS AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP , NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR THE LIGHTS W _ LL BECOME SERVICING OF UNIT . THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO THEIR BRIGHTEST , PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING , 31
Page: 32

TRACTOR - - MODE L NUMBER 917.271061 ELECTRICAL
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 163465 Battery12 Volt28 2Amp0 2 7476O412 Bolt , Hex Head 1 / 4 - uncx 3 / 4 8 156417 Case , BatteryMech Hinge 16 161343 Switch , InterlockN Opn / N Opn 21 166182 Harness , LightSocket ( Includes4152J ) 22 4152J Bulb , Light 24 4799J Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , 11 / ' 25 146147 Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , W 16 Wire 26 166180 Fuse , 15Amp 27 73510400 NutKepsHexl / 4 - 20 Unc 26 4207J Cable , Ground , 6 Gauge , Black , 12 " 29 160784 Switch , PlungerNormalOp Olive 30 163968 Switch , ignition 33 140403 Key , gignitionnition 40 170219 Harness , I 41 71110408 Bolt , Hex Head , Fin . 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover , Terminal , Red 43 145673 Solenoid 45 121433X AmmeterRectangular 52 141940 ProtectionWire Loop 81 109748X RelayAsm . NOTE : Allcomponent dimensions given inU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 58 t2 31 55 57 2O8 74 F
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 16983O Chassis Stamping 2 169061 Drawbar 3 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 5 155272 Bumper Hood / Dash 9 168337 ) ( 013 Dash 10 STD53 , 3710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 11 155927 Panel , Dash , LH . 12 145660 Ciip Tinnerman Grille P / L 13 172107X010 Panel , Dash , R . H . 17 144983 ) ( 558 HoodAssembly 18 126938X BumperHood 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Gauge 26 STD541437 Nut 28 156725X558 Grille Lens Asm 29 155217X599 Lens , Grille 30 164918X558 Fend / Ftrest Pnt STLT 31 139976 Bracket , Fender Support 37 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 Tytar 38 169834 Bracket Asm . Pivot Mower Re 51 73800400 Nut Lock w / Insed 1 / 4 - 20 UNC Washer 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x ! 6 Ga . 52 19091416 53 145201 Bracket Grille Pickoff LH 54 161464 Screw Hex Wshd 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 55 145202 Bracket Gdlle Pickoff RH 57 STD522507 Bolt , Fin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x . 75 58 150127 Duct Air Engine P / L LT 60 72140606 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 / 4 64 154798 Dash Lower STLT 74 73680600 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC Plate Reinforcement STLT 142 165867 143 154966 Bracket Swaybar TChassisLT Bracket Pnt Footrest S 144 154207 145 156524 RJod Pivot Chassis / Hood 206 170165 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 TT 207 17670508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 TYTT 208 17670608 ScrewThdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 Insert Lens Reflective 212 165919 - - 5479J Plug , Button NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 GROUND DRIVE 3O 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . . . . . . Transaxle ( SeeBreakdown ) 65 STD551143 Washer Hydro Gr 314 - 0510 66 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 8 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 70 134683 Keeper Belt Engine 10 STD561210 PinCotter 1 / 8xlCAD 71 169183 Strap Torque Lh Hydro 14 10040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 72 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga 15 74490544 BoltHexFLGHD5 / 16 - 18xGr5 73 169182 Strap Torque Rh Hydro 16 STD541431 Nut Lock Hex W / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 74 169496 Spacer , Split 19 STD541437 Nut Lock Hex W / Wsh 3 / 8 - 16 Uric 75 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga 21 130564 Knob , Deluxe 1 / 2 - 13 76 STD581075 E - Ring 22 169498 Rod , Brake Hydro 77 123583X Key , Square 24 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 78 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 81 165596 Shaft Asm Cross Tapered 26 STD551037 Washer 82 165711 Spring Torsion 27 STD561210 Pin Cotter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 CAD . 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 28 145204 Rod , Parking Brake 84 169594 Link Transaxle 29 71673 Cap , Parking Brake 89 164890X428 Console , Shift 30 169592 Bracket , Transaxle 90 124346X Nut Self - Thd Wsh - hd 1 / 4 Zinc 32 74760512 BoltHexHd 5 / 16 - 18Uncx3 / 4 95 170201 Control Bypass Hydro 20 " Tires 34 155071 Shaft , Foot Pedal 96 4497H Retainer Spring 1 " Zinc / Cad 35 120183X Bearing , Nylon 116 72110610 Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 36 19211616 Washer 150 165850 Bushing Bellcrank Grd Drive 37 1572H Pin , Roll 151 19133210 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 x 10 Ga . 38 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 156 166002 Washer Srrted 5 / 161D x 1.125 39 72110622 Bolt 158 165589 Bracket Shift Mount 40 4470J Spacer , Split 159 165494 Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt 41 165838 Keeper , Belt Idler 161 72140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Gr 5 42 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga 162 73680400 Nut Crownlock 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove 163 74780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1 / 4 - 20 Unc x 1 Gr 5 48 154407 Bellcrank , Clutch 164 19091010 Washer 5 / 8 x . 281 x 10 Ga 49 123205X Retainer , Belt 165 165623 Bracket Pivot Lever 50 STD523715 Bolt 166 166880 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 51 STD541437 NutCrownlock 3 / 8 - 16UNC 168 165492 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 561 52 STD541431 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 169 165580 Plate Fastening 53 105710X Link , Clutch 197 169613 Nyliner Snap - In 5 / 8 " 1D 55 105709X Spring , Return , Clutch 198 169593 Washer Nyl 7 / 8 ID x . 105 " Hyd 56 STD523712 Bolt Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 199 169612 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18UNC 57 140294 V - Belt 200 72140508 Bolt Rdhd Sgnk 5 / 16 - 18UNC x 1 59 169691 Keeper , CenterSpan 202 72110612 Bolt Carr Sh 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 Gr . 5 61 17060612 Screw . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 62 8883R Cover , Pedal NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 63 140186 Pulley , Engine ! inch = 25.4 mm 64 71170764 BoltHex 7 / 16 - 20x4Gr . 5 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 STEERING ASSEMBLY I I " - - ' _ - ' _ . - 1 p i . . . . . . . . . . . . I i _ 41 I 62 44 68 67 6 ' 7 67 47 13 68 , 43 / 4O / IS 15 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODE L NUMBER 917.271061 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 Steering Wheel 2 154427 Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL 3 169840 Spindle Assembly , L . H . 4 169839 Spindle Assembly , R . H . 5 6266H Beadng , Race , Thrust , Hardened 6 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 7 19272016 Washer 27 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 8 12000029 Ring , Klip 9 3366R Bearing , Steedng Column 10 169832 Draglink 11 STD551137 Washer , Lock 13 136518 Spacer Brg Axle Front 15 145212 Nut , Hexflange Lock 17 156546 Shaft Assembly , Steering 18 57079 Washer , Thrust . 515 x . 750 x . 033 19 160395 Supped , Shaft 22 165857 Screw Hex Wshhd Torx 23 165851 Pittman Shaft Assembly 25 154406 Bracket , Steedng 26 126847X Bushing , Link , Drag 27 136874 Gear , Sector 28 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 29 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 30 STD561210 Pin 32 130465 Rod , Tie 36 155099 Bushing , Steedng 37 152927 Screw 38 139769 Insert , Steering Wheel 39 19133812 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 12 Gauge 40 STD541537 Nut Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 41 100711L Adaptor , Steering Wheel 42 145054x428 Boot , Steering Shaft 43 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 44 153720 Extension Shaft Steering LR . LT 46 121232X Cap , Spindle 47 6855M Fitting , Greasex 51 STD541431 Nut Lock He w / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 54 74780520 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1 - 1 / 4 62 167902 Kit Steedng Asm Service 63 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Gr 5 65 160367 Spacer Brace Axle 66 154404 Bearing Arm Pittman 67 72140618 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 68 169827 Axle , Brace13 / Washer 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga 79 19132012 80 74950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 82 169836 Bracket Susp Chassis Front 85 133835 Fastner Christmas Tree NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 ENGINE 80 . s i : , 31 JI _ ¢ OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester 23 40
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 162156 Control , Throttle 2 17720410 Screw , Hex Head , Thread Cutting 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 3 . . . . . . Engine , ( See Breakdown ) Kohler Model No . CV15 . 5S - 41596 4 159420 Muffler Gasket Kohler 13 12 - 041 - 03 14 13280328 Nipple , Pipe 3 / 8 NPT x 3 - 1 / 2 15 13200300 Elbow , Standard 90 ° , 3 / 8 - 18 NPT 16 STD551237 Washer 23 169837 Shield Brn / Dbr Guard 29 137180 Arrestor , Spark 31 109202X Tank , Fuel 32 158990 Cap Assembly , Fuel Sears , Vented 33 123487X Clamp , Hose 37 137040 Line , Fuel 38 . . . . . . . Plug , Oil Drain ( See Engine Breakdown ) 40 124028X Bushing , Snap , Fuel Line 44 17490412 Screw , Hex Washer Head , Thd . , Roll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 45 17000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdr 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 46 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 77 19101216 Washer 5 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 80 74760508 Bolt Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 1 / 2 81 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20Unc 101 M73030800 Nut Flan - ge M8 - 1.25 Non - Lk Zinc 105 17120616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 SEAT ASSEMBLY 8 i 21 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO , DESCRIPTION 1 140123 Seat 13 121248X Bushing , Snap 2 140551 Bracket , Pivot , Seat 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 3 71110616 Bolt 15 134300 Spacer , Split . 28 x . 88 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Gauge 16 121250X Spdng 5 145006 Locknut , Flange 1 / 4 Grade 5 Clip , Push - In Hinged 17 123976X2 6 STD541437 Nut 21 17185 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC Nut 7 124181X Spring , Seat 22 STD541431 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Ga . 8 17000616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 24 19171912 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 62 9 19131614 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 14 Gauge 25 127018X 10 155925 Pan , Seat Emboss QCK Conn . 11 166369 Knob Seat NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 12 121246X Bracket , Switch Mounting 1 inch = 25.4 mm 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 DECALS 10 16 4 13 21 20 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 156811 14 160396 Decal , V - Belt Schematic Decal , Oper . Instr . 3 171698 Decal , Hood , R . H . 16 138047 Decal , Battery Diehard 4 171699 20 149516 Decal , Hood , L . H . Decal , Battery Dngr / Psn Eng 5 171763 21 163205 Decal , Fender Auto Sears Decal Hood Replacement 6 133644 138311 Decal , Lift Handle Decal , Customer Maintenance 165800X428 Pad Footrest LH STLT 8 166887 Decal , Deck EZ3 9 163204 165799X428 Pad Footrest RH STLT Decal , Fender , Craftsman 10 156439 169210 Decal , Fender Danger Decal By Pass LT Hydro 12 146046 173649 Decal , V - Belt Drive Schematic Owner's Manual , English 13 163261 173650 Decal , Dash Phi Owner's Manual , Spanish WHEELS & TIRES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Valve Cap , Tire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106222X Tire , Front 4 59904 Tube , Front Tire ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 5 106732X427 Rim , Front 6 278t - I Fitting , Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) 4,10 7 9040H Beadng , Flange ( Front Wheel Only ) 8 106108X427 Rim , Rear 9 122082X " Tire , Rear ! , S 10 7152J Tube , RearTire 11 ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 11 lo4757X Cap , Axle - - 144334 Sealant , Tire 10 oz . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 LIFT ASSEMBLY 7 8 , 1 I " I / " / / 5 3 13 4 6 6 5 13 19 20 2O 13 32 19 15 32 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Assembly 2 159471 Shaft Assembly , Lift 3 105767X Pin , Groove 4 12000002 E - Ring 5 19211621 Washer 21 / 32x 1 x21 Gauge 6 120183X Bearing , Nylon 7 125631X Grip , Handle , Fluted 8 122365X Button , Plunger , Red 11 139865 Link , Lift , L . H . 12 139866 Link , Lift , R . H . 13 STD624008 Retainer Spdng 15 173288 Link , Front 16 73350800 Nut , Hex , Jam 1 / 2 - 13UNC 17 130171 Trunnion 18 73800800 Locknut , Hex , with Washer Insert 1 / 2 - 13 UNC 19 139868 Arm , Suspension , Rear 20 163552 Retainer Spring 31 140302 Bearing , Pvt , Lift Spherical 32 73540600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 24 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 MOWER DECK 157 _ Cp167 _ 156 _ ' ' _ 40 _ _ r ' _ Y i , _ 147142 34 _ 21 21 22 / 23 _ . 116 , f 24 119 16 " 118 28 27 1 18 19F 21 " 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . Knob Custom Oval Mower Deck Assembly , 42 " 67 149846 1 165892 68 144959 V - Belt Bolt 2 S'rD533107 Mutcher Cover Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar , Fr 101 136420 3 138017 102 71161010 Screw 4 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38 / 42 " Deck Washer # 10 103 19061216 5 STD624008 Retainer Spring 104 STD551110 Washer , Lock 6 130832 Arm , Suspension , Rear 105 160793 8 850857 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Gr . 8 Latch Assembly , Bagger 106 2029J Nut , Weld 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 111 155197 10 140296 Washer , Hardened Bracket , Gauge , Wheel L . H . 112 155198 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel R . H . 11 134149 Blade , Mulching 113 17060512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 12 129895 Bearing , Ball 114 STD541431 Nut , Hex , Keps 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 13 137645 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , 115 72110504 Vented ( includes Key Number 12 ) Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 UNC x 1 / 2 116 4898H Bolt , Shoulder 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 117 165746 15 110485X Beadng , Ball , Mandrel Wheel , Gauge 118 73930600 Nul , Centeriock 3 / 8 - 16 16 140329 Stripper , Vented Mower Deck 119 STD551037 18 72140505 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Gauge Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 121 143723 Bracket 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 128 153390 Washer Felt 20 159770 Baffle , Vortex 129 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x12 Ga . 21 STD541431 Nut Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 UNC Stiffener Bracket 130 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC xl Gr . 5 22 134753 131 STD533710 23 131267 Bracket , Deflector Bolt , Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16UNCx 1 24 105304X 142 16589O Arm Spdng Brake Mower Cap , Sleeve 143 157109 Bracket Arm Idler 42 " 25 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 26 110452X 144 158634 Nut , Push Keeper Belt 42 " Clutch Cable 145 165888 27 130968X428 Shield , Deflector Pulley Idler Flat Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 146 165891 28 19111016 Bolt Carriage Idler 147 131336 29 131491 Spring Extension Rod , hHingedrol Screw T Washer Head 148 169022 30 157722 Spring Return Idler 31 129963 149 165898 Retainer Spring Yellow Zinc Washer , Spacer 160 19O91216 Washer 9 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 151 169670 Bracket Clutch 33 137266 Nut , Toplock , Flanged Cable Clutch 42 In 34 STD533717 Bolt 152 169676 153 169674 35 133835 Washer Fiat 3 / 6 " Type B Fastner , Christmas Tree 154 169675 36 131494 Spring Retainer Pulley , idler , Flatx 37 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32 13 / 16 x 16 Ga 155 169671 Spring Retention Lever Nut C rownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 40 STD541437 156 169672 Spacer 157 169669 RodClutch 44 140068 Guard , Mandrel , L . H . Screw Hex Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x5 / 8 45 STD6249O3 Retainer 158 17720410 46 137729 159 72140614 Bolt Rdhd Sqn Screw , Thd . Roll 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 - 3 / 4 48 133944 Washer , Hardened 49 155066 - - 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes Key RollerAssembly , Cam Follower 50 131340 Numbers 8 - 10 , 12 - 15 , 31and 32 ) Bolt , Shoulder # 10 - 24 Gr . 5 51 STD541410 Locknut - - 169583 Mower Deck , Complete ( Standard 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC Deck , Order Separately Mulcher 53 131845 Plate and Gauge Wheel Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake 54 133943 Washer , Hardened Components , Key Nos . 101 - 106 55 155046 and 111 - t21 ) Arm , Idler 56 165723 Spacer , Retainer NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 59 141043 Guard , TUV Idler 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

< = o 88 x r - 4 mO ' = 0 ! | o _ oO m 0 r m Z r c Zc 81 77 79 19 73 17 _ 127 124 16 0 12 93 107 , _ 6O 69 58
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 314 - 0510 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Rotor , Brake 1 170351 Main Housing , Assembly 59 170408 Brake Puck 2 170352 Side Housing , Assembly 60 142883 Puck Plate 3 170353 Center Section , Assembly 61 142881 Brake Actuating Pin 4 170354 Swashplate , TrunioeMachined 62 142887 Hfhcs 1 / 4 - 20x2 W / Patch , 5 169898 Block - Assembly 63 170410 6 170355 Sealant 10.50z SpecialFlange Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20 X 1 W / Patch 7 170356 Hex Flange Screw 1 / 4 - 20X 1.25 64 142892 8 170357 Stud , 5 / 16 - 24 Hex Double End 65 170411 Spacer Spring , Brake Arm Bias 9 170358 Shaft , Input 66 170412 Sq . Hd . Bolt 5 / 16 - 24 - Ribbed 10 170359 Ring - Retaining 67 170413 Arm , Brakeex 11 170360 Spacer 68 170414 Slotted H Nut 5 / 16 - 24 12 169870 Ring - Retaining 69 170415 Cotter Pin 3 / 32 X 3 / 4 13 170361 Seal , Lip . 67 X 1.58 X . 276 70 170416 Compression Spring Brake Anti - 14 169869 Ball Brg 17ram Id X 40mm Od 71 170417 Xl 2ram Dragsher , Wa Ht . 5 I . D . X 10 . D . X 16 170362 Hex Flange Head Screw 72 170418 . 032 5 / 16 - 24X0.75 Flat - Washer 11 / 32 I . D . X 7 / 8 17 170363 Lip Seat 18 X 32 X 7 73 142884 O . D 18 170364 Arm , Control Oil Seal . 628 X 1.0 X . 25 19 150771 Beadng , 3Ox52x13Thrust 74 170419 Check Plug Assembly , . 027 , 23 170365 Check Plug Assembly , Washer 75 170420 Washer 24 170366 Shaft , Motor Stud , 5 / 16 - 24 Friction Pack 27 170367 Gear oPinion , 13t 76 170421 28 170368 10V48t Gear 77 170422 Puck , . 330 X 1.50 X . 0975 29 170369 Gear , 10t Jackshaft 78 142969 Spring , Helical Comp 30 170370 60t BulIGear 79 142980 Spacer Hex Lock Nut 5 / 16 - 24Unjf 31 170371 Sleeve Beadng . 75 X 1.575 X 80 150778 . 625 ( Nylon Insert ) 32 170389 SleeveBearing ( Outboard ) 81 170423 Wedge , Fdction Pack . 75xl . 750x . 625 82 170424 Clip , Washer . 316xl . 50x . 1046 33 142991 Washer , 3 / 4 Id X 1 - 1 / 20d X ( Plated ) . 13 Thk 83 161162 Pin , Standard Headless 34 170390 Lip Seal Axle Seal 84 170425 Fitting , 5 / 16 Sae 5 / 32 Tube 35 170391 Shaft , Axle . 75 X 11.39 ( Key , 85 170426 Hose , Expansion Tank R . H . ) 86 170427 Expansion Tank Cap - Poppet Valve 36 170392 Shaft , Axle . 75 X 16.99 ( Key , 87 170424 L . H . ) 88 170429 Bolt , Self Tapping 10 - 32 X 1 / 2 37 150792 MiterGear ( Splined ) 90 170430 Puck , Inner Wedge 38 150793 Miter Gear 15t ( 0.5 Id ) 93 170431 Spring Clip - Housing Thrust 39 150809 Shaft 107 170432 Deflector Washer , Motor Shaft . 71 idx 40 170393 Ring , SpiraIRetaining 108 170433 1.15odx . 030thk 41 170394 Pin , Jaekshaft Plug , Sae # 6 42 170395 Magnet , Ring 109 170434 43 170396 Spring , Bypass 111 170435 O - Ring . 07 X . 301 I . D . Shield , Vent 44 150797 Hydro Mtg Screw 3 / 8 - 24 X 2.5 112 170436 Long 113 170437 Bracket , Support Expansion 45 170397 Filter Tank 46 170398 Base , Filter 116 170438 Silicon Sponge Fan , 7 In . 47 170999 Actuator , Bypass 119 170439 48 170400 Rod , Bypass Actuator 120 170440 Pulley 49 170401 Arm , Bypass 121 170441 Hex Lock Nut 1 / 2 - 20 ( Nylon 50 170202 Retaining Ring . 250 External Insert ) 51 170403 Seal , Lip . 741 X . 250 X . 250 122 170442 Washer , Belleville Tc 123 170443 Belt Keeper 52 170404 Flat Washer , 5 / 8 Id X 1.00d 124 170444 Center Section - Filter - Bypass X . 05 Thk Assembly 53 170405 Retaining Ring 125 170445 Filter Assembly 126 170446 Fan - Pulley Service Assembly 54 170406 Beadng , Center Block 55 142977 Spdng - Helical Compression 127 170447 Seal - O - Ring Kit 56 142978 Washer 128 173165 Kit , Expansion Tank 57 150798 20w - 50 Oil 900 166768 Transaxle Complete 58 170407 Brake Yoke NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NU MBER 917.271061 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15 . 5S , TYPE NUMBER 41596 AIR INTAKE I BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I _ 4 1 _ 3 15 @ - + 14 6 - - e - 1 ENGINE CONTROLS I / / 14 _ ) I _ CRANKSHAFT I I / tL _ 0 r - S " - ' + ' _ % ' I EXHAUST I _ - - 1 _ 4 8 5O
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15 . 5S , TYPE NUMBER 41596 ENGINE CONTROLS AIR INTAKE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 079 - 07 - S Linkage , Choke 1 12 - 743 - 05 - S Kit , Air Cleaner ( includes 2 12 - 237 - 01 - S Clamp , Cable Key Numbers 2 thru 12 ) 3 M - 0664020 - S Screw , Locked Socket 2 25 - 341 - 02 - S Knob , Air Cleaner Cover M6 x 1.0 x 20 ( 2 ) 3 12 - 096 - 24 - S Cover , Air Cleaner 4 M - 0545016 - S Screw , Hex Flange 4 12 - 083 - 08 - S Precleaner Element M5 x . 8 x 16 5 12 - 100 - 01 - S Wing Nut 5 12 - 536 - 09 - S Control , Speed Assembly 6 X - 25 - 63 - S Washer , Plain 1 / 4er ( Includes Key Numbers 6 7 12 - 083 - 05 - S Element , Air Clean through 9 ) ( tnctudes # 7 ) 6 M - 0443020 - S Screw , Pan Head 8 12 - 313 - 04 - S Grommetir M4 x 0.7 x 20 9 12 - 094 - 12 - S Base , A Cleaner 7 SM - 0443025 - SScrew , Pan Head ( Includes Key Numbers 9 M4 x 0.7 x 25 and 10 ) 8 12 - 089 - 11 - S Spring , Choke Adjust ( 2 ) 10 12 - 072 - 05 - S Stud , Mounting Plate M6 x 1.0 x 66 9 12 - 089 - 23 - S Spring , Choke Return 10 12 - 089 - 24 - S Spring , Governorge 11 12 - 086 - 01 - S Screw , # 10 Hi - Lo Thread 11 M - 0641060 - S Nut , Hex Flan M6 x 1.0 Forming ( 2 ) 12 SM - 0642025 - SScrew , Hex Flange 12 12 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , Air Cleaner M6 x 1.0 x 25 13 12 - 090 - 05 - S Lever , Governor NOT ILLUSTRATED 14 25 - 158 - 11 - S Bushing , Throttle Linkage - - 12 - 113 - 53 - S Decal , Air Cleaner 15 12 - 079 - 01 - S Linkage , Throttle 16 25 - 158 - 08 - S Bushing , Linkage Retaining CRANKSHAFT KEY PART EXHAUST NO . NO . DESCRIPTION KEY PART 1 12 - 014 - 37 - S Crankshaft NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 2 12 - 139 - 01 - S Plug , Cup 1 M - 0829033 - S Stud , M8 x 1.25 x 33 ( 2 ) 2 12 - 041 - 03 - S Gasket , Exhaust Manifold BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES 3 M - 0841080 - S Nut , Hex Flange MSx 1.25 ( 2 ) KEY PART 4 12 - 126 - 11 - S Bracket , Muffler NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 5 12 - 445 - 06 - S Strap , Liftingex 6 M - 0645025 - S Screw , H Flange 1 M - 0545010 - S Screw , Hex Flange M6 x ! . 0 x 25 ( 2 ) M5 x 0.8 x 10 ( 8 ) 2 24 - 468 - 10 - SWasher , Plain 1 / 4 3 12 - 146 - 07 - S Plate , Blower Housing NOT ILLUSTRATED 4 M - 0645020 - S Screw , Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 20 KEY PART 6 24 - 096 - 05 - S Cover , Pinion NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 7 12 - 027 - 32 - S Housing , Blower 9 12 - 141 - 01 - S Ring , Retainer ( 2 ) - - 12 - 522 - 18 Short Block 8 12 - 096 - 28 - S Cover - - 12 - 755 - 59 - S Gasket Set 10 25 - 154 - 02 - S Clip , Mounting ( 3 ) 11 M - 0545020 - S Screw , Hex Flange Low Speed : 1500 - 2000 RPM Settings : M5 x . 8 x 20 ( 3 ) High Speed : 3200 - 3400 RPM Settings : 12 12 - 063 - 05 - S Baffle , Intake Side 13 M - 0645016 - S Screw , Hex Flange NOTE : All component dimensions given in U , S . M6 x 1.0 x 18 ( 2 ) inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 14 12,063 - 08 - SBaffie , Cylinder Head 15 12 - 063 - 01 - S Baffle , Cylinder NOT ILLUSTRATED - - 12.113 - 64 - S Decal , Horsepower 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15 . 5S , TYPE NUMBER 41596 FUEL SYSTEM I 11 J 7 / 8 / 5 / 3 _ - - 15 t 2 / 1 CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER I 2S _ 5 17 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15 . 5S , TYPE NUMBER 41596 FUEL SYSTEM CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 M - 641060 - S Nut , Hex . Flange 1 12 - 351 - 01 - S Lifter , Valve ( 2 ) M6x1 . 0 ( 2 ) 2 12 - 755 - 60 - S Kit , Cylinder Head 2 X - 22 - 11 - S Washer , Lock 3 12 - 411 - 01 - S Rod , Push ( 2 ) 3 M - 629116 - S Stud ( NRP ) ( 2 ) 4 12 - 041 - 10 - S Gasket , Cylinder aHeadrd 4 12 - 853 - 94 - S Kit , carburetor ( Includes 5 - 5 12 - 017 - 01 - S Valve , Intake , Stand Size 7 Qty . 1 & 25 452 20 12 - 017 - 02 - S Valve , Intake , . 25 " Oversize Terminal ) 6 12 - 016 - 01 - S Valve , Exhaust , Standard 5 12 - 041 - 02 - SGasket , air cleaner 12 - 016 - 02 - SValve , Exhaust , . 25 " Oversize 6 12 - 053 - 94 - S Carburetor assembly ( For 7 12 - 146 - 13 - S Plate , Guidelain information only not available 8 12 - 468 - 05 - SWasher , P 13 / 32 separately ) ( Includes 13 - 15 , & 9 12 - 112 - 13 - S Spacer , Head Bolt Exhaust 12 75703 - 3 kit , carburetor Port repair 10 12 - 086 - 15 - S Screw , Hex Flange 7 12 - 041 - 01 - S Gasket , Carburetor M10 x 1.5 x 81 ( 5 ) 8 12 - 265 - 04 - S Deflector , heat 11 12 - 089 - 01 - S Spring , Valve ( 2 ) 9 X - 426 - 9 - S Clamp , hose ( 2 ) 12 12 - 173 - 01 - S Cap , Valve Spring ( 2 ) 10 25 - 353 - 10 - S Line , fuel 9 " 13 12 - 755 - 03 - S Kit , Retainer ( 2 ) 11 25 - 050 - 02 - S Filter , Fuel 14 X - 426 - 9 - S Clamp , Hose ( 2 ) 12 47 - 154 - 01 - S Clip , Cable 15 12 - 326 - 03 - S Hose , Breather 13 12 - 757 - 02 - S Kit , Float 16 M - 0645020 - S Screw , Hex Flange 14 12 - 757 - 33 - S Kit , solenoid repair ( Includes & M6 x 1.0 x 20 ( 5 ) 15 , 12 454 03 - S Tie wire , 17 12 - 096 - 07 - S Cover , Valve with Nipple 25 - 452 20 - S Terminal 18 235011 - S Retainer , tSpringem 15 12 - 041 - 06 - S Gasket , bowl retainer screw 19 24 - 032 - 05 - S Seal , Valve S 20 M - 0640034 - S Screw , Hex Flange M6xl x34 ( 2 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED 21 24 - 194 - 01 - S Pivot , Rocker Arm ( 2 ) - - 12 - 041 - 01 - S Gasket , Carburetor 22 24 - 186 - 03 - S Arm , Rocker ( 2 ) 23 M - 0545010 - S Screw , Hex Flange - - 12 - 757 - 03 - S Kit , Carburetor , , Repair - - 12 - 518 - 37 - S Lead , Red ( 37 , 20 Gauge , M5 x 0.8 x 10 Uninsulated Socket and 24 12 - 018 - 01 - S Retainer , Breather Reed Insulated Socket Terminal ) 25 12 - 402 - 02 - S Reed , Breather - - M - 561010 - S Screw , Thread Forming 26 12 - 318 - 09 - S Head , Cylinderllen M5 X - . 8 x 10 27 Xo75 - 23 - S Plug , Pipe , A Head 1 / 8 - - 24 - 452 - 20 - S Terminal - - 12 - 454 - 03 - S Tie , Cable NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15 . 5S , TYPE NUMBER 41596 IGNITION I ELECTRICAL I OIL PAN / LUBRICATION I _ - , _ 3 c > _ - 4 6 _ / m21 ICRANKCASE J STARTING SYSTEM J 2 0 3 & 13 10 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271061 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15 . 5S , TYPE NUMBER 41596 CRANKCASE IGNITION / ELECTRICAL KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 12 - 032 - 03 - S Seal , Crankshaft 1 12 - 086 - 14 - SScrew , Hex Flange 12 - 522 - 18 - S Block , Cylinder ( Use Short M10x 1.5x46 Block ) 2 12 - 468 - 03 - SWasher , Plain 3 / 8 3 12 - 445 - 02 - S Strap , Liftingex 3 24 - 162 - 03 - S Screen , Grass 4 M - 0839025 - S Screw , H Flange 4 25 - 684 - 47 - S Bolt , shoulder ( 4 ) M8x 1.25x25 56 5 12 - 157 - 03 - S Spacer , Fan ( 4 ) 12 - 380 - 03 - S Dowel , Locatin ] ( 4 ) 6 X - 42 - 15 - S Key 12 - 755 - 49 - S Kit , Camshaft , Includes 7 12 - 025 - 37 - S Flywheel Assembly Key # 7 & 8 ) 8 12 - 155 - 09 - S Connector 78 12 - 089 - 18 - S Sprin 3 , Actuatingt 9 M - 0548025 - S Screw , Hex Cap 12 - 422 - 08 - S Shim Camshaf Blue M5 x 0.8 x 25 ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 09 - S Shim Camshaft Red ( A . R . ) 10 M - 0545010 - S Screw , Hex Flange 12 - 422 - 10 - S Shim Camshaft Yellow ( A . R . ) M5 x 0.8 x 10 ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 11 - S hShimim Camshaft Green ( A . R . ) 11 12 - 085 - 10 - S Stator 12 - 422 - 12 - S S Camshaft Grey ( A . R . ) 12 - 422 - 13 - S Shim 12 12 - 132 - 02 - S Spark Plugle Camshaft Black ( A . R . ) . ) 13 X - 728 - 1 - S Clip , Cab 12 - 422 - 07 - S Shim Camshaft White ( A . R 9 14 12 - 584 - 04 - S Module ignition 12 - 144 - 27 - S Shaft Balance 10 15 M - 0545020 - S Screw , Hex Flange 12 - 874 - 07 - S Piston w / Ring Set Standard M5 x 0.8 x 20 ( 2 ) 12 - 874 - 68 - S Piston wiRing Set . 25 " Oversize 12 - 874 - 09 - S Piston w / Ring Set . 50 " NOT ILLUSTRATED Oversize - - 12 - 518 - 35 - S Lead , White , Ground To Kill 11 12 - 018 - 02 - S Retainer , Piston Pin ( 2 ) ( 36 " , 18 Gauge , Fully 12 t2 - 108 - 07 - S Ring Set , Standardversize Insulated Push - on Tab and 12 - 108 - 08 - S Ring Set . 25 " O Uninsulated Push - on Tab 12 - 108 - 09 - S Ring Set . 50 " Oversize Terminals ) 13 12 - 067 - 05 - S Connecting Rod , Standard - - 12 - 454 - 03 - S Tie wire 12 - 067 - 06 - S Connecting Rod . 25 " Oversize 14 12 - 380 - 01 - S Pin , Governor Regulating OIL PAN / LUBRICATION 15 12 - 043 - 05 - S Gear , Governor Assembly 16 M - 0631005 - S Washer , Plain , 6mm 17 12 - 144 - 02 - SShaft , Governor Gear KEY PART 18 52 - 139 - 09 - S Plug , fCupt , NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 19 12 - 755 - 64 - S Kit , Sha Governor Cross , with Clip ( Includes Key # 20 1 12 - 038 - 01 - S Dipstick Assemblyumbers and 24 ) ( Includes Key N 2 20 12 - 144 - 24 - S Shaft , Governor Cross and 3 ) 21 X - 25 - 102 - S Washer , Plain 1 / C4ross 2 25 - 755 - 13 - S Kit , Oil Fill Cap ( Includes 22 12 - 032 - 01 - S Seal , Governor Shaft Key # 3 ) , 23 SM - 0631015 - SWasher , Plain , 6ram 3 12 - 153 - 03 - S O - Ring Dipstick 24 12 - 154 - 05 - S Clip , Hitch Pin 4 12 - 153 - 02 - S O - Ring , Upper Oil Fill Tube 5 12 - 123 - 04 - S Tube , Oil Fill STARTING SYSTEM 6 M - 645025 - S Screw , Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 25 KEY PART 7 12 - 153 - 01 - S O - Ring , Lower Oil Fill Tube NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 8 25 - 162 - 07 - S Screen , Oil Pick - up 9 12 - 096 - 03 - S Cover , Oil Pick - up Screen 1 M - 0839070 - S Screw , Hex Flange 10 M - 545016 - S Screw , Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 70 ( 2 ) M5x0 . 8 x 16 2 25 - 098 - 03 - S Starter Assembly 11 12 - 050 - 01 - S Oil , Filter ( Includes Key Numbers 3 12 25 - 462 - 09 - S Valve Oil Pressure Relief thru 8 ) 13 X - 75 - 10 - S Plug , square hd solid 3 / 8 " 3 12 - 755 - 54 - S Kit , Drive End 14 12 - 393 - 01 - S Oil Pump Assembly 4 12 - 227 - 06 - S Cap , Drive End 15 12 - 153 - 06 - S O - Ring , Oil pump Cover 5 45 - 170 - 03 - S Armature 16 12 - 096 - 34 - S Cover , Oil Pump 7 12 - 227 - 11 - S End Cap , Commutator 17 M - 545016 - S Screw , Hex Flange 8 12 - 086 - 25 - S Screw , Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16 ( 3 ) 1 / 4 - 20 x 4 - 5 / 8 ( 2 ) 18 12 - 032 - 03 - S ( P . T . O . End ) t 9 24 - 086 - 16 - S Screw , Hex . Flange ( NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . M6 X 1.25 X 45 11 ) inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 20 24 - 086 - 17 - S Screw , Hex . Flange M8X 1.25X45 21 12 - 199 - 56 - S Pan , Oil Assembly - ( Includes 12 , 14 17 ) 55
Page: 56

56
Page: 57

57
Page: 58

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL , " _ " . . . . . NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING _ . . CUT ' IUIDE TH - Fs ii I d / _ Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes ( not I _ 1 _ greater than 15 ° ) , never across the face . Make turns gradu - J _ ally to prevent tipping or loss of control . Exercise extreme | caution when changing direction on slopes . | I
Page: 59

® Registered Trademark / TMTrademarkof Seam , Roebuckand Co . © Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / XMMama de Fabdca de Seam , Roebuckand Co , 173649 Rev . 2 2.17.00 TR Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1163465 Battery 12 volt 28 amp
16161343 Switch, interlock n opn/n opn
274760412 Bolt
21166182 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146147 Cable battery
26166180 Fuse, 15 amp
2773510400 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
284207J Cable
29160784 Switch . plunger
30163968 Switch, ignition delth push -in
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
40170219 Harness, ignition
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43145673 Solenoid
45121433X Ammeter rectangular
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
8456417 Case, battery mech hinge
81109748X Relay
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1169830 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
11155927 Panel, dash, l.h.
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13172107X010 Panel, assembly, slkscr dash r.h.
142165867 Plate . reinforcement
143154966 Bracket swaybar chassis
144154207 Bracket pnt footrest stlt
145156524 Rjod pivot chassis/hood
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18126938X Bumper hood
2169061 Drawbar
206170165 Shoulder bolt
20717670508 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
20817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
212165919 Lens insert
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Nut
28156725X558 Grille lens assembly
29155217X599 Lens grille
317060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
30164918X558 Fend/ftrest pnt stlt
31139976 Support bracket
3717490508 Screw
38169834 Bracket assembly pivot mower rear
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Lock nut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
54161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
55145202 Bracket
57STD522507 Bolt, fin hex 1/4-20 unc x .75
58150127 Air duct
6072140606 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
7413680600 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9168337X013 Dash
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1N/P Transaxle, hydro gear 314-0510
10STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 1 cad
11672110610 Bolt
1410040400 Washer lock hvy helical
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
150165850 Bell bushing
15119133210 Washer
156166002 Serrated washer
158165589 Shift
159165494 Hub tapered flange shift lt
16STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
16172140406 T bolt
16273680400 Lock nut
16374780416 Bolt hex fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 grade 5
16419091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 ga.
165165623 Bracket pivot lever
166166880 Screw 5/16 - 18 x 5/8 tt yellow
168165492 Shoulder bolt
169165580 Plate . fastener
19STD541437 Nut lock hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc
197169613 Snap nyliner
198169593 Washer
199169612 Shoulder bolt
20072140508 Bolt rdhd sqnk 5/16-18 unc x 1
20272110612 Bolt
21130564 Knob pistol
22169498 Hg rod brake
2473350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27ST561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad.
28145204 Rod
2971673 Plunger cap
30169592 Bracket tran
3274760512 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
3619211616 Washer
371572H Pin, roll
38131494 Pulley, idler, flat
3972110622 Bolt
404470J Spacer
41165838 Keeper , belt
4219131312 Washer
47127783 Pulley, idler, v-groove
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57140294 Belt
59169691 Keeper . belt
6117060612 Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Engine pulley
6471170764 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
71169183 Torque strap
7219132012 Washer
73169182 Torque strap
74169496 Spacer, split
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8165866 Rod shift fender adjust stlt
81165596 Cross shaft
82165711 Shift spring
8319171216 Washer
84169594 Transmission link
89164890X428 Shift console
90124346X Nut
95170201 Bypass lever
964497H Retainer spring 1" zinc/cad
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1139768 Steering wheel
10169832 Link drag extended
11STD551137 Washer, lock
13136518 Spacer
15145212 Hex nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19160395 Support shaft
2154427 Axle assembly stmp dropped stl
22165857 Screw, hex wash head torx
23165851 Shaft, assembly pittman
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
3169840 Left Spindle assembly left hand
30STD561210 Pin
32130465 Rod, tie
36155099 Bushing, steering
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919133812 Washer, 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 guage
4169839 Spindle assembly right hand
40STD541537 Nut lock center 3/8-24 unf
41100711L Adaptor, steering wheel
42145054X428 Steering boot
43121749X Washer
44153720 Extension shaft steering lr.lt
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust washer
51STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
5474780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
6121748X Washer
62167902 Steer . as kit
63STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr 5
65160367 Spacer bracket
66154404 Bearing - arm
6772140618 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
68169827 Axle brace
719272016 Washer
7919132012 Washer
812000029 Ring
8074950612 Bolt hex nylon 3/8-16 x 3/4
82169835 Bracket susp chassis front
85133835 Fastener
93366R Bearing
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
1162156 Control throttle
101M73030800 Flange m nut
10517120616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1 smgml tap/r
1312-041-03 Gasket kohler
1413280328 Nipple
1513200300 Elbow, standard 90 deg. 3/8-18 npt
16STD551237 Washer
217720410 Screw, hex head, thread cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8
23169837 Shield thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 tytt
29137180 Spark arrestor
3N/P Engine kohler model no. cv15.5s-41596
31109202X Fuel tank
32158990 Cap assembly, fuel sears, vented
33123487X Clamp hose
37137040 Fuel line
38N/P Plug, oil drain
4159420 Muffler
40124028X Bushing, snap, fuel line
4417490412 Screw
4517000612 Screw
4619091416 Washer
7719101216 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
8074760508 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 1/2
8173510400 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1140123 Seat
10155925 Pan, seat emboss qck conn.
11166369 Adjustment knob . seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
17123976X Locknut, flange 1/4 grade 5
2140551 Bracket pivot
21171852 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
371110616 Fin . hex bolt
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6SD541437 Nut
7124181X Spring
817000616 Head bolt
919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1156811 Decal fender stlth operating instructions e/s
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
12146046 Decal
13163261 Decal, dash pnl kohler 15.5 ohv
14160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
16138047 Decal
20149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
21163205 Fender decal
3171698 Decal hood rh craftsman
4171699 Decal, hood, l.h.
5171763 Decal hood replacement
6133644 Decal
8166887 Decal deck mower ez3 mulching
9163204 Decal, fender, craftsman
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X Cap, axle
265139 Valve stem
3106222X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X427 Rim, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X427 Rim, rear
9122082X Tire, rear
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11139865 Link, lift, l.h.
12139866 Link, lift, r.h.
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15173288 Link front susp.
1673350800 Nut, hex jam 1/2-13 unc
17130171 Trunnion
1873800800 Locknut, hex with washer insert 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
3105767X Pin
31140302 Bearing, pvt. lift spherical
3273540600 Crownlock nut
412000002 E-ring
519211621 Washer
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8122365X Button, plunger, red
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0173650 Owner's manual, spanish
0173649 Owner's manual, english
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Drawbar decal
0165800X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0165799X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
033005 Tune - up kit tractor
1165892 Mower deck assembly, 42"
10140296 Washer
101136420 Mulch plate
10271161010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111155197 Bracket, gauge, wheel lh
112155198 Bracket, gauge, wheel r.h.
11317060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
114STD541431 Nut, hex keps 5/16-18 unc
11572110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
1164898H Shoulder bolt
117165746 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Lock nut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 gauge
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
128153390 Washer
12919131312 Washer
13137645 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (includes key n...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 x unc x 1 gr. 5
131STD533710 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
14128774 Housing
142165890 Arm spring b
143157109 Idler bracket
144158634 Keeper belt
145165888 Pulley idler flat
146165891 Bolt carriage idler
147131335 Spring
148169022 Spring idler
149165898 Retainer spring yellow zinc
15110485X Bearing
15019091216 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
151169670 Clutch bracket
152169676 Cable clutch 42 in
153169674 Flat washer
154169675 Spring retainer
155169671 Spring retention lvr clutch cable
156169672 Spacer
157169669 Clutch rod
15817720410 Screw hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8
15972140614 Bolt rdhd sqn 3/8-16 unc x 1-3/4
16140329 Stripper, vented mower deck
1872140505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22134753 Stiffener, bracket
23131267 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968X428 Shield, deflector
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30157722 Screw thdrol washer head
31129963 Washer, spacer
32153535 Pulley, mandrel
33137266 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36131494 Pulley, idler, flat
37STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
4165460 Sway bracket
40STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49155066 Roller assembly, cam follower
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53131845 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54133943 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56165723 Spacer . retainer
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67149846 Knob, deluxe 1/2-13
68144959 Belt
8850857 Bolt blade
9STD551137 Washer, lock
1170351 Housing
10170359 Ring retainer
107170432 Deflector
108170433 Washer, motor shaft .71 id x 1.15 od x .030 thk
109170434 Plug, sae #6
11170360 Spacer
111170435 O-ring .07 x .301 i.d.
112173165 Shield, vent
113170437 Support bracket
116173165 Silicon sponge
119170439 Transaxle fan
12169870 Ring , retainer
120170440 Pulley, 3.68
121170441 Hex lock nut
122170442 Belleville washer
123170443 Belt keeper
124170444 Kit, center section filter bypass center sectio...
125170445 Filter assembly
126170446 Fan pulleys
127170447 Kit, sel - lip seal .67 x 1.58 x .276; lip seal...
13170361 Seal, lip, .67 x 1.58 x .276
14169869 Ball bearing
16170362 Hex flange head screw 5/16-24 x 0.75
17170363 Seal, lip 18 x 32 x 7
18170364 Control arm
19150771 Brg, thrust ball 30 x 52 x 13
2170352 Housing
23170365 Check plug assembly, washer
24170366 Shaft, motor
27170367 Pinion gear
28170368 Gear 1 ot / 48t
29170369 Gear, 1 ot jackshaft
3170353 Kit, center section center section, machined bu...
30170370 60t bull gear
31170371 Sleeve bearing .75 x 1.575 x .625
32170389 Sleeve bearing
33142991 Washer, 3/4 id x 1-1/2 od x .13 thk
34170390 Lip seal, axle shaft
35170391 Axle shaft
36170392 Axle
37150792 Miter gear (splined)
38150793 Miter gear 15t (0.5 id)
39150809 Shaft
4170354 Swashplate, trunnion machined
40170393 Spiral ring
41170394 Jackshaft pin
42190395 Magnet, ring
43170396 Bypass spring
44150797 Hydro mtg screw 3/8-24 x 2.5 long
45170398 Filter
46170398 Base , filter
47170999 Actuator, bypass
48170400 Rod, bypass actuator
49170401 Arm, bypass
5169898 Kit, cylinder block (10cc); 10cc cylinder block...
50170202 Retaining ring .250 external
51170403 Seal, lip, .741 x .250 x .250 tc
52170404 Flat washer
53170405 Retaining ring
54170406 Bearing, center block
55142977 Spring
56142978 Washer
57150798 20w-50 oil
58170407 Brake yoke
59170408 Rotor, brake
6170355 Sealant 10.5 oz.
60142883 Brake
61142882 Puck
62142887 Brake
63170410 Hex cap screw
64142892 Bolt
65170411 Spacer
66170412 Spring , brake arm bias
67170413 Square head bolt 5/16-24-ribbed
68170414 Arm, brake
69170415 Slotted hex nut 5/16-24
7170356 Screw
70170416 Cotter pin 3/32 x 3/4
71170417 Compression spring brake anti-drag
72170418 Washer, ht .5 i.d. x 1 o.d. x .032
73142884 Washer
74170419 Oil seal .625 x 1.0 x .25
75170420 Assembly, check plug w/washer, 027
76170421 Stud, 5/16-24 friction pack
77170422 Puck, .330 x 1.50 x .0975
78142969 Spring
79142980 Spacer
8170357 Stud, 5/16-24 hex double end
80150778 Hex lock nut 5/16-24 unjf (nylon insert)
81170423 Friction wedge
82170424 Clip washer
83161162 Pin, standard headless
84170425 Fitting, 5/16 sae 5/32 tube
85170426 Expansion hose
86173165 Expansion tank
87170424 Clip washer
88170429 Bolt, self tapping 10-32 x 1/2
9170358 Input shaft
90170430 Puck, inner wedge
93170431 Spring clip