Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.271100 or 917271100 Craftsman 16.5 HP 42 Inch Mower Automatic Lawn Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual I'RBFTIMAN 16.5 HP ELECTRIC START 42 " MOWER AUTOMATIC LAWN TRACTQR Model No . 917.271100 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Repair Parts from previously built engines . Before you start the engine , read 1 _ This product has a low emission engine which operates differently and understand this Owner's Manual . For answers to your questions CAUTION : about this product , Call : Read and follow all 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat before operating this equip - ment . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . . . . , _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Product Specifications . . _ , . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . - . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . L . ; . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 • Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 " Parts Ordering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purcllase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is main - tained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace , free of char'ge , any parts found to be defective in material or workmanship . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , etc . • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , negligence , improper storage or acci - dent or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BA - I - rERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the bat - tery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . In - home warranty service on your Craftsman riding equipment is available at no charge for 30 days from the date of purchase . Please contact your nearest service center . After 30 days from the date of purchase , warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equip - ment to your nearest Sears Service Center . ( In - home warranty service will still be avail - able after 30 days from the date of purchase but a standard trip charge will apply ) . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 GENERAL OPERATION • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - ly necessary . Always look down and tions in the manual and on the machine behind before and while backing . before starting . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - • Only allow responsible adults , who are tion and do not point it at anyone . Do familiar with the instructions , to operate not operate the mower without either the machine . the entire grass catcher or the guard in • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , place . toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked • Slow down before turning . up and thrown by the blade . • Never leave a running machine unat - • Be sure the area is clear of other people tended . Always turn off blades , set park - before mowing . Stop machine if anyone ing brake , stop engine , and remove enters the area . keys before dismounting . 2
Page: 3

• Turnoft bladeswhennot mowing . • Do nottry to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the ground . • Stopenginebeforeremovinggrass catcheroruncloggingchute . • Do not use grass catcher on steep - slopes . • Mowonly ! n . dayl ! ght or good artificial light . CHILDREN • Do not operate the machine While under Tragic accidents can occur if the operator the influence of alcohol or drugs . is not alert . to , the presence of children . • Watch for traffic when operating near or Children are often attracted to the crossing roadways , machine and themowing activity . Never • Use extra € are when loading or unload - . assume that childrenwill remainwhere i _ " g . the machine - int6 _ , _ tr & iler or truck . you last saw . them : L - : SLOPE OPERATION _ , ; ' Keep childre _ . p _ of the mowing area and under . the Watchful care of another S opes are a major factor'related to loss - responsible . edult ; " of - control - and tipover accidents , which • Be alert and turn machine oft if children can result in severe injury or death . All enter the area . slopes requ = re extra caution . If you cannot • Before and when backing , look behind hack up the slope or if you feel uneasy on and down for small children . it , do not mow it . • Never carry children . They may fall oft DO : and be seriously injured or interfere with • Mow up and down slopes , not across . safe machine operation . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Never allow children to operate the limbs , etc . machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven • Use extra care when approaching blind terrain could overturn the machine . Tall corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects grass can hide obstacles . that may obscure vision . . Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Follow the manufacturer's recommen - other fuels . They are flammable and dations for wheel weights or counter - vapors are explosive . weights to improve stability . Useonly an approved cQntainer . • Use extra care with grass catchers or Never remove gas cap or add fuel other attachments . These can change with the engine running . Allow en - the stability of the machine . gine to cool before refueling . Do not • Keep all movement on the slopes slow smoke ; • - and gradual . Do not make sudden - Never refuel the machine indoors . changes in speed or direction . Never store the machine or fuel • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If container inside where there is an tires lose traction , disengage the blades open flame ; such as a water ' heater . and proceed slowly straight down the • Never run a machine inside a closed slope . area . . . . . . . DO NOT : • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary , attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - and then , turn slowly and gradually ment in good condition . downhill , if possible . • Never tamper with safety devices . • Do not mow near drop - ofts , ditches , or Check their proper operation regularly . embankments . The mower could sud - • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or denly turn over if a wheel is over the other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge spillage . Allow machine to cool before caves in . storing . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced • Stop and inspect the equipment if you traction could cause sliding . strike an object . Repair , if necessary , 3
Page: 4

manufacturer's recommended parts , beforerestarting . when necessary . • Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running . • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and • Grass catcher components are subject to wear , damage , and deterioration , use extra caution when servicing them . • Check brake operation frequently . which could expose moving parts or allow objects to be thrown . Frequently Adjust and service as required . check components and replace with • Be sure the area is clear of other people • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not acroSS . before mowing . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree limbs , etc . • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolute - • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could overturn the machine . Tall ly necessary . Always look down and grass can hide obstacles . behind before and while backing . • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope . safe machine operation . • Keep children out of the mowing area • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope , tf and under the watchful care of another tires lose traction , disengage the blades responsible adult . and proceed slowly straight down the • • Be alert and tum machine off if children slope . enter the area . • Do nottum on slopes unless necessary , • Before and when backing , look behind and then , turn slowly and gradually and down for small children . downhill , if possible . _ . WARNING : The engine exhaust from _ , Look for this symbol to point out impor - tant safety precautions . It means CAU - this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer , TION1H BECOME AWARE ! ! ! YOUR SAFE - TY IS INVOLVED . birth defects , or other roproductive harm . • ACAUrTION : In order to prevent acciden - star g when up , Vanapo go a = rjustingor makingrepairsalwaysdiscon - nect spark plug wire and place wire where itcw = ot co . tactsparkr ug . 4
Page: 5

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS clans and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor . GASOLINE 1.25GAllONS Please read and retain this manual . The CAPACITY UNLEADED instructions will enable you to assemble _ , NDTYPE : REGUL / _ R and maintain your tractor properly . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . OIL TYPE SAE 10W30 API - SF / SG / SH ) : ( above 32 ° F ) MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT SAE 5W30 A Sears Maintenance Agreement is avail - ( below 32 ° F ) able on this product . Contact your nearest Sears store for details . OIL CAPACITY : 4.0 PINTS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES SPARK PLUG : Champion RC12YC • Read and observe the safety rules . GAP : . 040 " ) • Follow a regular schedule in maintain - ing , caring for and using your tractor . GROUND SPEED FORWARD : 0 - 5.5 • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - ( MPH ) : REVERSE : 0 - 2.4 nance " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual . TIRE PRESSURE : FRONT : 14PSI REAR : 10 PSI , _ , WARNING : This tractor is equipped CHARGING 15 AMPS @ 3600RPM with an internal combustion engine and SYSTEM : should not be used on or near any unim - proved forest - covered , brush - covered or BATTERY : AMP / HR : 30 grass - covered land unless the engine's MIN . CCA : 240 exhaust system is equipped with a spark CASE SIZE : U1R arrester meeting applicable local or state BLADE BOLT 27 - 35 FT . LBS . laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it TORQUE : should be maintained in effective working order by the operator . In the state of California the above is CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase required by law ( Section 4442 of the of a Craftsman - Tractor . It has been California Public Resources Code ) . Other designed , engineered and manufactured states may have similar laws . Federal to give you the best possible dependability laws apply on federal lands . A spark and performance . arrester for the muffler is available through Should you experience any problem you your nearest Sears Authorized Service cannot easily remedy , please contact your Center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of nearest Sears Authorized Service Center . this manual ) . We have competent , well - trained techni -
Page: 6

PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE ( 1 ) Large Rat Washer ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 x t ( 1 ) Lockwasher 3 / 8 ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 5 / 16 - 18x 1 - 114 ( 1 ) Locknut 5 / 16 - 18 ( 1 ) Shoulder Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 © ( 1 ) Knob ( 1 ) Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge 6
Page: 7

PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE # 10 x 518 Washers # 10 ( _ ( 2 ) Screws _ ( 2 ) Lock # 10 ( 2 ) Washers 3 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge " _ , , , " Parts packet separately in carton Parts Bag contents not shown full size _ m ( , I = T - - - - - _ L ) E3 ( 2 ) Latch Hook Seat Assemblies Steering Wheel Insert Video Cassette Steering Wheel - 4 = Mulcher , J _ _ Adapter Plate _ ! / ; . / / _ ( 2 ) Keys E I Steering = E _ ension Shaft Parts Bag i = Steermg Whee _ i i i Slope Sheet D ui Steering 0 0 Boot I Manual Shoulder Bolt 0 ( 2 ) Gauge Wheels ( 2 ) Washers 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 © Gauge G ( 2 ) Centedock Nuts 7
Page: 8

Yournewtractorhasbeenassembledat thefactorywith exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . Review the video cassette before you begin . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR • Remove protective materials from trac - tor hood and grill . ASSEMBLY IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any A socket wrench set will make assembly staples in skid that may puncture tires easier . Standard wrench sizes you need where tractor is to roll off skid . are listed below . ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " Wrench ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " Socket w / _ Insert ( 1 ) Pliers - drive rachet ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ( 1 ) Phillips Screw ° ( 1 ) Utility knife driver ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " wrench Washer _ _ _ ) ) When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means , from your point of view , when you are in the operating posi - _ _ Steedng tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM Steering Wheel _ Boot CARTON UNPACK CARTON Extension _ _ Shaft vl _ . - . _ Adapter • Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from shipping carton ( See 5 / 16 L ° c _ knut _ - = . _ ' _ _ ' " 5B / o1l6t Hex page 6 ) . • Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on Lower " ' " _ - ' - ' - " all four comers of shipping carton , and lay panels flat . Steedng _ " " " / P • Check forany additional loose parts or Shaft _ - . _ " : , / boxes and remove . < . - . . , - BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See SKID Operation section for location and ATTACH STEERING WHEEL function of controls ) • Press lift lever plunger and raise attach - ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND ment lift lever to its highest position . BOOT • Release parking brake by depressing • Slide extension shaft onto lower steer - clutch / brake pedal . ing shaft . Align mounting holes in exten - • Place freewheel control in freewheeling sion and lower shafts and install 5 / 16 position to disengage transmission ( See hex bolt and Iocknut . Tighten securely . = TO TRANSPORT " in the Operation IMPORTANT : Tighten bolt and nut secure - section of this manual ) . ly to 18 - 22 ft . Ibs . torque . • Roll tractor forward offskid . • Place tabs of steering boot over tab • Remove banding holding discharge slots in dash and push down to secure . guard up against tractor . INSTALL STEERING WHEEL • Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing straight forward . • Slide steering wheel adapter onto steer - ing shaft extension . are horizontal ( left to right ) and slidears i Position steering wheel so cross b inside boot and onto adapter . Assemble larg _ flat washer , 318 lock , washer , 3 / 8 hex bolt and tighten securely . • Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering wheel . 8
Page: 9

ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR MOWER DECK CHECK BATTERY The gauge wheels are designed to keep • Lift seat pan to raised position and open the mower deck in proper position when battery box door . operating mower . Be sure they are proper - • If this battery is put into service after ly adjusted to ensure optimum mower per - month and year indicated on label ( label formance . located between terminals ) charge bat - • Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on tery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 a flat level surface . amps . ( See " BATFERY " in Maintenance • Adjust mower to desired cutting height ( See " TO ADJUST MOWER CUFFING section of this manual for charging HEIGHT " in the Operation section of this instructions ) . manual ) . • With mower in desired height of cut po - sition , gauge wheels should be assem - Se _ bled so they are slightly off the ground . Label Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - Ba _ e _ Box 16 Iocknut and tighten securely . • Repeat for opposite side installing Terminal gauge wheel in same adjustment hole . Gauge Wheel Mounting Bracket INSTALL SEAT 3 / 8 - 16 Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob . • Remove cardboard packing on seat pan . • Place seat on seat pan and assemble 3 / 8 Washer Shoulder shoulder bolt . Tighten shoulder bolt securely . Gauge Wheel Bolt • Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely . Do not tighten . • Lower seat into operating position and CHECK TIRE PRESSURE sit on seat . The tires on your tractor were overinflated • Slide seat until a comfortable position is at the factory for shipping purposes . reached which allows you to press Correct tire pressure is important for best clutch / brake pedal all the way down . cutting performance . • Get off seat without moving its adjusted • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in position . " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page • Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob 5 of this manual . securely . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS Seat For best cutting results , mower housing should be propedy leveled . See " TO Seat Pan LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . Shoulder Bolt \ Adjustment Knob Flat Washer 9
Page: 10

CHECKFOR PROPERPOSITIONOF _ , CAUTION : Do not remove discharge ALL BELTS guard from mower . Raise and hold guard See the figures that are shown for replac - when attaching mulcher plate and allow it ing motion and mower blade drive belts in to rest on plate while in operation . the Service and Adjustments sectoin of TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR this manual . Verify that the belts are rout - DISCHARGING ed correctly . Simply remove mulcher plate and store in CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM a safe place . Your mower is now ready for After you learn how to operate your trac - discharging or installation of optional tor , check to see that the brake is properly grass catcher accessory . adjusted . See = TO ADJUST BRAKE " in NOTE : It is not necessary to change the Service and Adjustments section of blades . The mulcher blades are designed this manual . for discharging and bagging also . INSTALL MULCHER PLATE • Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate t / CHECKLIST using screw , washer , lock washer , and PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWIN ( 3 weld nut as shown . CHECKLIST : NOTE : Pre - assemble weld nut to latch v ' All assembly instructions have been hook by inserting weld nut from the top completed . with hook pointing down . t / No remaining loose parts in carton . • Tighten hardware securely . v ' Battery is properly prepared and • Raise and hold deflector shield in up - charged . ( Minimum 1 flour at 6 amps ) . right position . v ' Seat is adjusted comfortably and • Place front of mulcher plate over front of tightened securely . mower deck opening and slide into v ' All tires are properly inflated . ( For place , as shown . shipping purposes , the tires were • Hook front latch into hole on front of overinflated at the factory ) . mower deck . v ' Be sure mower deck is properly leveled • Hook rear latch into hole on back of side - to - side / front - to - rear for best mower deck . cutting results . ( Tires must be properly Weld Nut From Hook Points inflated for leveling ) . v ' Check mower and drive belts . Be sure The Top Down they are routed properly around pulleys Lock and inside all belt keepers . Weld Washer Check wiring . See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped . Latch Latch v ' Before driving tractor , be sure free - Hook wheel control is in drive position . WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS : Washer Lock Washer Washer / Engine oil is at proper level . , I Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , Mulcher ' _ Screw Plate regular unleaded gasoline . , / Become familiar with all controls - their location and function . Operate them before you start the engine . Deflector , / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - Shield ing condition . , / It is important to purge the transmis - sion before operating your tractor for the first time . Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions ( See " TO START ENGINE " nand " PURGE TRANSMISSION " i the Op - Latch eration section of this manual ) . Hooks 10
Page: 11

Th . esesymbolsmay appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING I A ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP Ir LIGHT t FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED R N H L ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS ATTACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) FREEWHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( A _ omat _ Mode _ on _ ) 11
Page: 12

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READTHISOWNER'SMANUALANDSAFETYRULESBEFOREOPERATING YOURTRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . LightSwitch Position ' _ Lift Lever Plunger Attachment Lift Lever Parking Brake Control Lever Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Used to ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER : Used to raise and lower the mower deck or other engage the mower blades , or other attach - attachments mounted to your tractor . ments mounted to your tractor . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release LIGHT SWITCH : Turns the headlights on and off . attachment lift lever when changing its THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL : Used to position . IGNITION SWITCH : Used for starting and control engine speed . CLUTCWBRAKE PEDAL : Used for stopping the engine . AMMETER : Indicates battery charging ( + ) declutching and braking the tractor and or discharging ( - ) . starting the engine . PARKING BRAKE : Locks clutch / brake FREEWHEEL CONTROL : Disengages into the brake position . transmission for pushing or slowly towing HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to the tractor with the engine off . MOTION CONTROL LEVER : Selects the adjust the mower cutting height . speed and direction of the tractor . 12
Page: 13

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shie ds wh e operat ng yoqr tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles , or stan - dard safety glasses . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR before stopping may cause engine to " backfire " . Your tractor is equipped with an operator • Tum ignition key to " OFP position and presence sensing switch . When engine is remove key . Always remove key when running , any attempt by the operator to leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized use . leave the seat without first setting the • Never use choke to stop engine . parking brake will shut off the engine . IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch TO SET PARKING BRAKE in any position other than " OFP will cause • Depress clutch / brake pedal into full the battery to be discharged ( dead ) . " BRAKE " position and hold . NOTE : Under certain conditions when • Place parking brake lever in " EN - tractor is standing idle with the engine run - GAGED " position and release pressure ning , hot engine exhaust gases may from clutch / brake pedal . Pedal should cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate remain in " BRAKE " position . Make sure this possibility , always stop engine when parking brake will hold tractor secure . _ tl _ pping tractor on grass areas . Attachment Clutch CAUTION : Always stop tractor com - Throttle / Choke Lever " Engaged " pletely , as described above , before leaving Control \ Position the operator's position , to empty grass catcher , etc . " Disengaged " THROTTLE CONTROL " Brake " Always operate engine at full throttle . Position Parking Brake • Operating engine at less than full throt - " Engaged " tle reduces the battery charging rate . Position • Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance . TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD The direction and speed of movement is Control Lever controlled by the motion control lever . Clutch / Brake Pedal • Start tractor with motion control lever in " Ddve " Position " Disengaged " Position neutral ( N ) position . • Release parking brake and clutch / brake STOPPING pedal . MOWER BLADES - • Slowly move motion control lever to desired position . • To stop mower blades , move attach - TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT ment clutch Lever to " DISENGAGED " position . The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired GROUND DRIVE - direction . • To stop ground drive , depress • Turn knob clockwise ( C , ) to raise cutting clutch / brake pedal into full = BRAKE " po - height . sition . • Turn knob counterclockwise ( , , 3 ) to • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) lower cutting height . position . The cutting height range is approximately IMPORTANT : The motion control lever 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 " . The heights are measured does not return to neutral ( N ) position from the ground to the blade tip with the when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . engine not running . These heights are ap - ENGINE - proximate and may vary depending upon • Move throttle control to slow position . soil conditions , height of grass and types NOTE : Failure to move throttle control to of grass being mowed . slow position and allowing engine to idle 13
Page: 14

tion and engage parking brake . • The average lawn should be cut to • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) approximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during position . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever hot months . For healthier and better does not return to neutral ( N ) position looking lawns , mow often and after when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . moderate growth . • To restart movement , slowly release • For best cutting performance , grass over 6 inches in height should be parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . mowed twice . Make the first cut rela - • Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting . tively high ; the second to desired height . • Make all turns slowly . TO OPERATE MOWER Your tractor is equipped with an operator TO TRANSPORT presence sensing switch . Any attempt by When pushing or towing your tractor , be the operator to leave the seat with the sure to disengage transmission by placing engine running and the attachment clutch freewheel control in freewheeling position . engaged will shut off the engine . Freewheel control is located at the rear • Select desired height of cut . drawbar of tractor . • Lower mower with attachement lift con - • Raise attachment lift to highest position trol . with attachment lift control . • Start mower blades by engaging attach - • Pull freewheel control knob out and hold ment clutch control . in position by inserting retainer spring • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen - into forward hole of control rod . age attachment clutch control . • Do not push or tow tractor at more than CAUTION ; Do not operate the mower two ( 2 ) MPH . without either the entire grass catcher , on • To reengage transmission , reverse mowers so equipped , or the discharge above procedure . guard in place . Attachment Lift NOTE : To protect hood from damage when Attachment Clutch Lever High Position transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and secured Lever " Engaged _ _ j to tractor . Use an appropriate means of Position _ - _ _ , _ " , tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . pl _ : _ ngnaged _ ' _ L ° witio n TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS Tow only the attachments that are recom - mended by and comply with specifications _ kO OPERATE ON HILLS of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use CAUTION : Do not drive up or down common sense when towing . Too heavy of hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . not drive across any slope . Use the slope Tires can lose traction with the ground and guide provided at the back of this manual . cause you to lose control of your tractor . • Choose the slowest speed before start - BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE ing up or down hills . • Avoid stopping or changing speed on CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL hills . • The engine in your tractor has been • If slowing is necessary , move throttle shipped , from the factory , already filled control lever to slower position . with summer weight oil . • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push • Check engine oil with tractor on level clutch / brake pedal quickly to brake posi - ground . 14
Page: 15

• Move attachment clutch to " DISEN - • Unthread and remove oil fill cap / dip * GAGED " position . stick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the dipstick • Move throttle control to choke position . into the tube and rest oil fill cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap onto the NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and tube . Remove and read oil level . If nec - cold starting procedures below . • Insert key into ignition and turn key essary , add oil until " FULL " mark on clockwise to " START " position and dipstick is reached . Do not overfill . • For cold weather operation you should release key as soon as engine starts . Do not run starter continuously for more change oil for easier starting ( See " OIL VISCOSITY CHART " in the than fifteen seconds per minute . If the Maintenance section of this manual ) . engine does not start after several • To change engine oil , see the attempts , move throttle control to fast Maintenance section in this manual . position , wait a few minutes and try ADD GASOLINE again . If engine still does not start , move the throttle control back to the • Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 choke position and retry . octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and increase carbon and lead oxide above ) deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do not • When engine starts , move the throttle mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in control to the fast position . quantities that can be used within 30 • The attachments and ground drive can now be used . If the engine does not days to assure fuel freshness . IMPORTANT : When operating in tempera - accept the load , restart the engine and tures below 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above . winter grade gasoline to help insure good COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and _ d weather starting . WARNING : Experience indicates that below ) • When engine starts , allow engine to run alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohot or with the throttle control in the choke using ethanol or methanol ) can attract position until the engine runs roughly . , = - moisture which leads to separation and then move throttle control to fast pos formation of acids during storage . Acidic tion . This may require an engine warm - gas can damage the fuel system of an up period from several seconds to sev - engine while in storage . To avoid engine eral minutes , depending on the temper - problems , the fuel system should be emp - ature . tied before storage of 30 days or longer . AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP Drain the gas tank , start the engine and let • Before driving the unit in cold weather , it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are the transmission should be warmed up empty . Use fresh fuel next season . See as follows : Storage Instructions for additional informa - • Be sure the tractor is on level ground . tion . Never use engine or carburetor • Place the motion control lever in neutral . cleaner products in the fuel tank or perma - Release the parking brake and let the _ nt damage may occur . clutch / brake slowly return to operating CAUTION : Fill to bottom of gas tank position . filler neck . Do not overfill . Wipe oft any • Allow one minute for transmission to spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use warm up . This can be done during the gasoline near an open flame . engine warm up period . TO START ENGINE • The attachments can also be used dur - When starting the engine for the first time ing the engine warm - up period after the or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will transmission has been warmed up . take extra cranking time to move fuel from NOTE : At a high altitude ( above 3000 the tank to the engine . feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) • Be sure freewheel control is in the the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be transmission engaged position . adjusted for best engine performance . See " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the • Sit on seat in operating I : _ : _ on , depress Service and Adjustments section of this dutch / brake pedal and set parking brake . manual . • Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . 15
Page: 16

PURGETRANSMISSION • Your tractor is now purged and ready for , _ CAUTION : Never engage or disen - normal operation . gage freewheel lever while the engine is MOWING TIPS running . • Tire chains cannot be used when the To ensure proper operation and perfor - mower housing is attached to tractor . mance , it is recommended that the trans - • " Mower should be properly leveled for mission be purged before operating tractor best mowing performance . See " TO for the first time , This procedure will LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the remove any trapped air inside the trans - Service and Adjustments section of this mission which may have developed during manual . shipping of your tractor . • The left hand side of mower should be IMPORTANT : Should your transmission used for trimming . require removal for service or replace - • Ddve so that clippings are d _ t'k _ rged onto ment , it should be purged after reinstalla - the area that has been cut . Have the cut area tion before operating the tractor . to the rightof the tractor . This will result in a • Place tr . actor safely on level surface with more even cistrbutJon of clippingsand more engine off and parking brake set . uniform cutting . • Disengage transmission by placing free - • When mowing large areas , start by turn - wheel control in freewheeling position ing to the right so that clippings will dis - ( See = TO TRANSPORT " in this section charge away from shrubs , fences , drive - of manual ) . ways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow • Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . in the opposite direction making left After the engine is running , move throt - hand turns until finished . tle control to slow position . With motion • If grass is extremely tall , it should be control lever in neutral ( N ) position , mowed twice to reduce load and possi - slowly disengage clutch / brake pedal . ble fire hazard from dried clippings . • Move motion control lever to full forward Make first cut relatively high ; the second position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . to the desired height . Move lever to full reverse position and o Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Repeat this grass will plug mower and leave unde - procedure three ( 3 ) times . sirable clumps . Allow grass to dry NOTE : During this procedure there will be before mowing . no movement of drive wheels . The air is . Always operate engine at full throttle being removed from hydraulic drive sys - when mowing to assure better mowing tem . performance and proper discharge of • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) material . Regulate ground speed by se - position . Shut off engine and set parking lecting a low enough gear to give the brake . mower the best cutting performance a s • Engage transmission by placing free - well as the quality of cut desired . wheel control in driving position ( See o When operating attachments , select a = TO TRANSPORT " in this section of ground speed that will suit the terrain manual ) . and give best performance of the at - • Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . tachment being used . After the engine is running , move throt - tle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed . With f motion control lever in neutral ( N ) posi - tion , slowly disengage clutch / brake pedal . • Slowly move motion control lever for - ward ; after the tractor moves approxi - mately five ( 5 ) feet , slowly move motion control lever to reverse position . After the tractor mo0es approximately five ( 5 ) feet return the motion control lever to the neutral ( N ) position . Repeat this pro - cedure with the motion control lever three ( 3 ) times . 16
Page: 17

MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Certain types of grass and grass condi - tions may require that an area be IMPORTANT : For best performance , keep mulched a second time to completely mower housing free of built - up grass and hide the clippings . When doing a sec - trash . Clean after each use . ond cut , mow across or perpendicular to • The special mulching blade . will recut the first cut path . the grass clippings many times and • Change your cutting pattern from week reduce them in size so that as they fall to week . Mow north to south one week onto the lawn they will disperse into the then change to east to west the next grass and not be noticed . Also , the week . This will help prevent matting and mulched grass will biodegrade quickly graining of the lawn . to provide nutrients for the lawn . Always mulch with your highest engine ( blade ) speed as this will provide the best recut - ting action of the blades . • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet . Wet grass tends to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action . The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon . At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun . • For best results , adjust the mower cut - ting height so that the mower cuts off only the top one - third of the grass blades . For extremely heavy mulching , reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly . 17
Page: 18

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES FI ' , L . OATEe Check BrakeOperatfon _ k / , I Check Tire Pressure I Check Operator Presence end T I Interlock Systems ! If Check for Loose Fasteners IIf 11 _ 7 I _ SllarperdReplaGe Mower Blades I _ ' 4 0 Check Battery Level Lubrication Chart " _ V ' R CleanB _ = ttearyndTerminals • Check Transa ) de Cooling V ' Adjust Blade Ek _ it ( s ) T , ension ! I _ € Adlust Motion Drive Belt ( s ) Tension ! I _ s Check Engine Oil Level If Ik _ Change Engine Oil , 11 _ 1 _ , : If E Clean Air Filter N Clean Air Screen G Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrester V ' Replace Oil Filter ( if equipped ) = _ = N Clean Engine Cooling Fins Replace Spark Plug _ I _ / Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge I _ = Replace Fuel Filter II _ 1 . Chcngemoreoftenwhenopera _ gurtderlheavyk > adorinhighambienttemperatur _ . 5 - 1feeu _ Cedwlthadjustablesystem , 2 - Service more often when operating in _ dy or dusty condif _ on = . 6 - Not required if edutpped with maintenance - free battery . 3 - If _ 1 uipped wllh OUfitter , ¢ = hange oil every 50 hour = . 7 - Tighten fronl a . _ depivot boll to 35 ft . - 10s , maximum . 4 - Replace b _ ade $ mo _ e often when mowfng _ sandy = = oil . DO not or • flight an . GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this tractor does not cover @ Spindle - - i . . _ _ _ - _ _ . . _ i - - - - e Spindle items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence . To receive full value Zerk _ _ rk from the warranty , operator must maintain / / _ " " _ / r " W - - e Front tractor as instructed in this manual . Some . , oWn , hB / s , ooann he " lg adjustments will need to be made periodi - cally to properly maintain your tractor . All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season . _ Engine _ • Once a year you should replace the OAttachment IA I I II spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . A new Clutch Pivol ( s ) _ @ _ J spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air - fuel mixture and help your O SAE 30 or 10w30 Motor OIL engine run better and last longer . • General Purpose Grease • Refer to Maintenance = Engine " Section BEFORE EACH USE IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the pivot • Check engine oil level . points which have special nylon bear - ings . • Check brake operation . Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt • Check tire pressure . that will shorten the life of the self - lubricating • Check operator presence and interlock bearings . If you feel they must be lubricated , systems for proper operation . use only a dry , powdered graphite type lubri - • Check for loose fasteners . cant sparingly . 18 ¸
Page: 19

TRACTOR IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , center hole in blade must align with star on Always observe safety rules when perform - mandrel assembly . ing any maintenance . • Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and flat washer in exact Order as shown . BRAKE OPERATION • Tighten bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet torque ) . stopping distance at high speed in highest IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is Grade 8 heat gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( See treated . " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual ) . Trailing Blade Mandrel A , _ sembly Edge Up _ ( _ j / Center _ TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires • ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of this manual ) . ( Grade 8 ) _ . . - _ * ' J _ " _ ' _ , , _ , " _ Flat Washer " _ - _ • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemicals which can harm rub - • A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be ber . identifiedby six lines on the bolt head . • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp TO SHARPEN BLADE objects and other hazards that may NOTE : We do not recommend sharpening cause tire damage . blade , but if you do , be sure the blade is NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent balanced . flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may Care should be taken to keep the blade be purchased from your local parts dealer . balanced . An unbalanced blade will cause Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and excessive vibration and eventual damage corrosion . to mower and engine . OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM • The blade can be sharpened with a file Be sure that operator presence and inter - or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt to lock systems are working properly . If your sharpen while it is on the mower . tractor does not function as described • To check blade balance , you will need a below , repair the problem immediately . 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone • The engine should not start unless the balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , clutch / brake pedal is fully depressed and follow the instructions supplied with bal - attachment clutch control is in the disen - ancer ) . gaged position . NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing • When the engine is running , any attempt blade . The lobes of the center hole may by the operator to leave the seat without appear to be centered , but are not . first setting the parking brake should shut • Slide blade onto an unthreaded portion off the engine . of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt • When the engine is running and the or pin parallel with the ground . If blade is attachment clutch is engaged , any balanced , it should remain in a horizonta attempt by the operator to leave the seat position , if either end of the blade move . , should shut off the engine . downward , sharpen the heavy end until • The attachment clutch should never the blade is balanced . operate unless the operator is in the Center Hole seat . BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be or Pin kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . BLADE REMOVAL BATTERY • Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades , Your tractor has a battery charging system • Remove hex bolt , lock washer and flat which is sufficient for normal use . washer securing blade . However , periodic charging of the battery • Install new or resharpened blade with with an automotive charger will extend its life . trailing edge up towards deck as shown . 19
Page: 20

• Keep battery and terminals clean . • Keep battery bolts tight . • Keep small vent holes open . _ o " . t _ e G * Im 20 . TIFMPIERATI _ E RANGE ANT _ " IPATEO BIEFO ; _ [ NEXT _ L CItANG _ • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . Change the oil after every 50 hours of TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS operation or at least once a year if the Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter - tractor is not used for 50 hours in one minals can cause the battery to " leek " year . power . Check the crankcase oil level before start - • Open battery box door . ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first hours ot operation . Tighten oil fill cap / dip - then RED battery cable and remove stick securely each time you check the oil battery from tractor . level . • Rinse the battery with plain water and TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL dry . • Clean terminals and battery cable ends Determine temperature range expected with wire brush until bright . before oil change . All oil must meet API service classification SF , SG , or SH . • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum • Be sure tractor is on level surface . jelly . • Oil will drain more freely when warm . • Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACING BATTERY " in the SERVICE AND • Catch oil in a suitable container . ADJUSTMENTS section of this manu - • Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful al ) . not to allow dirt to enter the engine V - BELTS when changing oil . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear • Remove drain plug . after 100 hours of operation and replace if • After oil has drained completely , replace necessary . The belts are not adjustable . oil drain plug and tighten securely . Replace belts if they begin to slip from • Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - wear . stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . For approximate capacity see " PROD - TRANSAXLE COOLING UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 3 of The transmission fan and cooling fins this manual . should be kept clean to assure proper • Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for cooling . checking level . Insert dipstick into the Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube . sion while engine is running or while the Do not thread the cap onto the tube transmission is hot . when taking reading . Keep oil at • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan " FULL " line on dipstick . Tighten cap blades are intact and clean . onto the tube securely when finished . • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip - pings and other materials . To prevent damage to seals , do not use com - Cover Knob Air Cleaner pressed air or high pressure sprayer to Cover clean cooling fins . Nut Foam TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID : _ ubber The transaxle was sealed at the factory Grommet and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle . Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing , Air Air Cleaner contact your nearest authorized service Cleaner Base center . ENGINE Ca _ ddge LUBRICATION Cap , Dipstick Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF , SG , or SH . Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating tem - perature . 20
Page: 21

ENGINE OIL FILTER CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is chaff to prevent engine damage from over - used more than 100 hours in one year . heating . Clean with a wire brush or com - • Drain oil from engine crankcase ( See pressed air to remove dirt and stubborn " TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL " in this sec - dried gum fibers . tion of this manual , through step remove AIR FILTER drain plug ) . Your engine will not run properly using a • Remove oil filter and wipe off filter dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner adapter . after every 25 hours of operation or every • Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to season . Service paper cartridge every the rubber gasket on replacement oil fil - 100 hours of operation or every season , ter . whichever occurs first . • Install replacement oil filter on filter Service air cleaner more often under dusty adapter . Tum oil filter clockwise until conditions . rubber gasket contacts the filter adapter , • Remove knob and cover . then tighten filter an additional 1 / 2 turn . • Remove wing nut and air cleaner from • Fill crankcase with new oil ( See " TO base . CHANGE ENGINE OIL " in this section TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER of this manual ) . For approximate capac - ity see " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " • Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . on page 3 of this manual . • Wash it in liquid detergent and water . • Start the engine and check for oil leaks . • Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it Correct any leaks before placing engine to dry . into full operation . • Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged car - tridge . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized air , as this will damage the cartridge . • Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and oiled ) over the paper car - tridge . MUFFLER • Reassemble air cleaner , wing nut , Inspect and replace corroded muffler and cover and tighten knob securely . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS ate a fire hazard and / or damage . To insure proper cooling , make sure the SPARK PLUGS grass screen , cooling fins , and other extemal surfaces of the engine are kept Replace spark plugs at the beginning of clean at all times . each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation , whichever occurs first . Every 100 hours of operation ( more often Spark plug type and gap setting are under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds . Clean the cooling fins on page 5 of this manual . and external surfaces as necessary . Make IN - LINE FUEL FILTER sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . The fuel filter should be replaced once NOTE : Operating the engine with a each season . If fuel filter becomes blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbure - cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds re - tor , replacement is required . moved will cause engine damage due to • With engine cool , remove filter and plug overheating . fuel line sections . 21
Page: 22

CLEANING • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all foreign matter . • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline , oil , etc . • Protect painted surfaces with automo - • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel tive type wax . line with arrow pointing towards carbu - We do not recommend using a garden retor . hose to clean your tractor unless the elec - • Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and trical system , muffler , air filter and carbure - clamps are properly positioned . tor are covered to keep water out . Water • Immediately wipe up any spilled gaso - in engine can result in a shortened engine line . life . _ , CAUTION : Before performing any service or adjustments : • Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . • Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . • Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . • Turn ignition key " OFF " and remove key . • Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plu _ ] . TO REMOVE MOWER • Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer springs . Mower will be easier to remove from the • Raise lift lever to raise suspension _ ight side of tractor . arms . Slide mower out from under trac - 0 Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - tor . GAGED " position . IMPORTANT : If an attachment other than , Move attachment lift lever forward to the mower deck is to be mounted on the lower mower to its lowest pqsition . tractor , remove the front links . , Roll belt off engine pulley . TO INSTALL MOWER • Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever • Raise attachment lift lever to its highest by removing retainer spring . position . , Disconnect anti - swaybar from chassis • Slide mower under tractor with dis - bracket by removing retainer spring . charge guard to right side of tractor . • Disconnect suspension arms from rear • Lower lift lever to its lowest position . deck brackets by removing retainer • Install mower in reverse order of springs . removal instructions . Retainer Suspension Pulley Arms Front Link gs ( Both Sides ) _ dngs Retainer ( Both Sides ) Spdng Anti - Swaybar 22
Page: 23

TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • If links are not equal in length , adjust one link to same length as other link . Adjust the mower while tractor is parked • To lower front of mower housing , loosen on level ground or driveway . Make sure nut " G " on both front links an equal tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - number of turns . UCT SPECIFICATIONS " on page 5 of this • When distance " F " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower manual ) . If tires are over or underinflated , at front than rear , tighten nut " H " against you will not properly adjust your mower . trunnion on both front links . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT • To raise front of mower housing , loosen • Raise mower to its highest position . nut " H " from trunnion on both front links . • Measure height from bottom of deck Tighten nut " G " on both front links an curl to ground level at front corners of equal number of turns . mower . Distance " A " on both sides of • When distance " F " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower mower should be the same . at front than rear , tighten nut " H " • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - against trunnion on both front links . ment on one side of mower only . NOTE : Each full turn of nut = G " will • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift change dim . " F " by approximately 3 / 8 " . link adjustment nut on that side . • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift Mandrel link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each half turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 3 / 16 " . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Bottom Bottom Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length oc , ur Suspension Arm Nut = H " , LiftLink Adjustment Nut FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT IMPORTANT " Deck must be level side - to - side . If the following front - to - back adjust - Front Links ment is necessary , be sure to adjust both front links equally so mower will stay level TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE side - to - side . BELT ( See Illustration Next Page ) To obtain the best cutting results , the The mower blade drive belt may be mower housing should be adjusted so the replaced without tools . Park the tractor on front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower level surface . Engage parking brake . than the rear when the mower is in its BELT REMOVAL - highest position . • Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO Check adjustment on right side of tractor . REMOVE MOWER " in this section of Measure distance = F ' directly in front of this manual ) . and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of • Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and mower housing as shown . idler pulleys . • Before making any necessary adjust - • Pull belt away from mower . ments , check that both front links are equal in length . 23
Page: 24

BELT INSTALLATION - • Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves • install new belt in reverse order of and inside all belt guides . • install mower in reverse order of removal . removal instructions . Idler Mandrel Pulleys Pulley Mandrel Pulley TO ADJUST BRAKE TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable Park the tractor on level surface . Engage brake system which is mounted on the parking brake . For assistance , there is a side of the transaxle . belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet stopping distance at high speed in high - • Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE est gear , then brake must be adjusted . MOWER " in this section of this manual . ) • Depress clutch / brake pedal and engage • Remove belt from stationary idler and parking brake . clutching idler . • Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . • Measure distance between brake oper - ating arm and nut " A " on brake rod . Carefully remove belt upwards from • If distance is other than 1 - 9 / 16 " , loosen transmission input pulley and over cool - jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance ing fan blades . • Pull belt toward front of tractor and becomes 1 - 9 / 16 " . Retighten jam nut against nut " A " . remove downward from around engine • Road test tractor for proper stopping pulley . distance as stated above . Readjust if • install new belt by reversing above pro - cedure . necessary . If stopping distance is still greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , further maintenance is necessary . Engine . . _ . _ . . . . . . _ Contact your nearest authorized ser - Pulley vice center / department . Clutching Idler - - Stationary Idler - . . . . . . . . Jam Nut Transmission Input Pulley _ Arm Do Not touch this nut , If further brake adjustment is necessary contact your nearest authorized service center / department 24
Page: 25

TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / REPLACE - MENT Washers Should your transmission require removal Retaining for service or replacement , it should be purged after reinstallation and before operating the tractor . See " PURGE TRANSMISSION " in the Operation section of this manual . _ ' Square Key TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - ( Rear Wheel Only ) MENT If steering wheel crossbars are not hori - TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK zontal ( left to right ) when wheels are posi - BATTERY tioned straight forward , remove steering ACAUTION : Lead - acid batteries gener - wheel and reassemble per instructions in ate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame the Assembly section of this manual . and smoking materials away from batter - FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER ies . Always wear eye protection when The front wheel toe - in and camber are not around batteries . adjustable on your tractor . If damage has If your battery is too weak to start the occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in or engine , it should be recharged . ( See camber , contact your nearest authorized " BATTERY " in the MAINTENANCE sec - service center . tion of this manual ) . TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS If " jumper cables " are used for emergency • Block up axle securely . starting , follow this procedure : • Remove axle cover , retaining ring and IMPORTANT : Your tractor Is equipped washers to allow wheel removal ( rear with a 12 volt negative grounded system . The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt wheel contains a square key - Do not lose ) . negative grounded system . Do not use • Repair tire and reassemble . your tractor battery to start other vehicles . • On rear wheels only : align grooves in TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - rear wheel hub and axle . Insert square • Connect each end of the RED cable to key . the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each bat - • Replace washers and snap retaining tery , taking care not to short against ring securely in axle groove . chassis . • Replace axle cover . • Connect one end of the BLACK cable to NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal of fully flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant charged battery . may be purchased from your local parts • Connect the other end of the BLACK dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , rot and corrosion . away from fuel tank and battery . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - • BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully charged battery . • RED cable last from both batteries . 25
Page: 26

bolt and keps nut . Tighten securely . Negative Terminal • Close battery box door . Positive Terminal TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood . • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill . • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . • Close hood . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or pre - Charged Battery vent it from starting . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring dia - Positive Terminal Negative Terminal gram in the Repair Parts section of this manual . REPLACING BATTERY TO REPLACE FUSE A , CAUTION : Do not short battery termi - Replace with 30 amp automotive - type nals by allowing a wrench or any other plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located object to contact both terminals at the behind the dash . same time . Before connecting battery , remove metal bracelets , wristwatch TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - bands , rings , etc . SEMBLY Positive terminal must be connected first • Raise hood . to prevent sparking from accidental • Unsnap headlight wire connector . grounding . • Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at • Lift seat pan to raised position and open sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of battery box door . tractor . . To replace , reverse above procedures . Seat _ ' , " _ ' - ' _ , , Hood • - \ Headlight _ ' , Wire Battery Box Door _ / _ q Connector . I _ I / Keps Hex Bolt ENGINE Maintenance , repair , or replacement of the emission control devices and systems , Cable Positive ( Red ) Cable which are being done at the customers expense , may be performed by any non - • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first road engine repair establishment or indi - then RED battery cable and carefully vidual . Warranty repairs must be per - remove battery from tractor . formed by an authorized engine manufac - • install new battery with terminals in turer's service outlet . same position as old battery , • First connect RED battery cable to posi - tive ( + ) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten securely . • Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) terminal with remaining hex 26
Page: 27

TOADJUSTTHROTTLECONTROL to remove the limiter cap . The limiter cap CABLE cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting needle . Thethrottlecontrolhasbeenpresetat the factoryand adjustment should not be nec - • Be sure you have a clean air filter and essary . Check adjustment as described the throttle control cable is adjusted below before loosening cable . If adjust - properly ( see above ) . • Stad engine and allow to warm for five ment is necessary , proceed as follows : • With engine not running , move throttle minutes . Make adjustments with engine control lever from slow to choke posi - running and shift / motion control lever in tion . Slowly move lever from choke to neutral ( N ) position . fast position . • Idle speed setting - With throttle control • Check to see if hole in throttle lever and lever in slow position , engine should hole in speed control bracket are idle at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too aligned . slow or fast , turn idle speed adjusting screw in or out until correct idle is at - • If holes are not aligned , loosen cable tained . clamp screw and align the holes by inseding a pencil or a 1 / 4 " drill bit • Idle fuel needl _ setting - With throttle through both holes . control lever in slow position , turn idle • Pull throttle cable up to remove slack fuel adjustment needle in ( clockwise ) and tighten cable clamp screw . Remove until engine begins to die and then turn alignment pencil or drill bit . out ( counterclockwise ) until engine runs rough . Turn needle to a point midway between those two positions . Cable Clamp . . . . . . . . . . . _ _ • Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - Screw sary . ACCELERATION TEST - SpecedCeontrol _ ' _ . ] _ • Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn , Repeat test and continue to adjust , if necessary , Throttle Lever until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do TO ADJUST CARBURETOR not adjust - damage may result . The carburetor has been preset at the fac - IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the tory and adjustment should not be neces - engine governor , which is factory set for sary . However , minor adjustment may be proper engine speed . Overspeeding the required to compensate for differences in engine above the factory high speed set - fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the ting can be dangerous . If you think the carburetor does need adjustment , proceed engine - governed high speed needs as follows : adjusting , contact your nearest AUTHO - In general , turning the adjusting needles RIZED service center / depadment , which in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel has proper equipment and experience to to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mix - make any necessary adjustments . ture . Turning the adjusting needles out ( counterclockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air Idle Speed mixture . Adjusting Screw IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and the seats in carburetor may result if nee - dle is turned in too tight . Idle Fuel NOTE : The carburetor on this engine is Adjusting low emission . It is equipped with an idle Needle fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap , which allows some adjustment within the limits allowed by the cap . Do not attempt 27
Page: 28

Immediatelyprepareyourtractorfor stor - experience indicates that alcohol blended age at the end of the season or if the trac - fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or tor will not be used for 30 days or more . methanol ) can attract moisture which leads _ CAUTION : Never store the tractor with to separation and formation of acids during storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel gasoline in the tank inside a building system of an engine while in storage . where fumes may reach an open flame or • Drain the fuel tank . spark . Allow the engine to cool before stor - • Start the engine and let it run until the ing in any enclosure . fuel lines and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent storage . This will allow you to clean it thor - damage may occur . oughly . Remove all dirt , grease , leaves , • Use fresh fuel next season . etc . Store in a clean , dry area . NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable • Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " in alternative in minimizing the formation of the Maintenance section of this manual ) . fuel gum deposits during storage . Add sta - • Inspect and replace belts , if necessary bilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage ( See belt replacement instructions in the container . Always follow the mix ratio Service and Adjustments section of this found on stabilizer container . Run engine manual ) . at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer • Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance to allow the stabilizer to reach the carbure - section of this manual . tor . Do not drain the gas tank and carbure - • Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws tor if using fuel stabilizer . are securely fastened . Inspect moving parts for damage , breakage and wear , ENGINE OIL Replace if necessary . Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace • Touch up all rusted or chipped paint sur - with clean engine oil . ( Sea " ENGINE " in faces ; sand lightly before painting . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . BATTERY CYLINDER ( S ) • Fully charge the battery for storage . • Remove spark plug ( s ) . • After a period of time in storage , battery • Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug may require recharging . hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • To help prevent corrosion and power • Turn ignition key to = START " position for leakage during long periods of storage , a few seconds to distribute oil . battery cables should be disconnected • Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TO OTHER CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " in the Maintenance section of this manual ) . • Do not store gasoline from one season to another . • After cleaning , leave cables disconnect - • Replace your gasoline can if it starts to ed and place cables where they cannot rust . Rust and / or dirt in your gasoline will come in contact with battery terminals . cause problems . • If battery is removed from tractor for • If possible , store your tractor indoors storage , do not store battery directly on and cover it to give protection from dust concrete or damp surfaces . and dirt . ENGINE • Cover your tractor with a suitable protec - FUEL SYSTEM tive cover that does not retain moisture . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot gum deposits from forming in essential fuel breathe , which allows condensation to system parts such as carburetor , fuel filter , form and cause your tractor to rust . IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , engine and exhaust areas are still warm . 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel . Fill fuel tank . See " TO START ENGINE " in Engine not " CHOKED " • properly . Operation section . Wait several minutes before Engine flooded . • attempting to start . Bad spark plug . • Replace spark plug . Dirty air filter . Clean / replace air filter . Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . Water in fuel . • Drain fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel fil - ter . Loose or damaged wiring . • Check all wiring . Carburetor out of adjust - • See " To Adjust Carburetor " ment . in Service and Adjustments section . Contact an authorized ser - Engine valves out of • vice center . adjustment . Hard to start Dirty air filter . • Clean / replace air filter . Bad spark plug . • Replace spark plug . Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . Dirty fuel filter . * i • Replace fuel filter . Drain fuel tank and refill with Stale or dirty fuel . • fresh gasoline . Loose or damaged wiring , • I • Check all wiring . Carburetor out of adjust - • See " To Adjust Carburetor " merit . in Service and Adjustments section . Contact an authorized ser - Engine valves out of vice center . adjustment . Engine will not turn Clutch / brake pedal not i ° Depress clutch / brake pedal . over depressed . Attachment clutch is I • Disengage attachment clutch . engaged , Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . Blown fuse . I ° Replace fuse . Corroded battery termi - I • Clean battery terminals . nals , I Loose or damaged wiring . I ° Check all wiring , Check / replace ignition Faulty ignition switch . I • switch . I Check / replace solenoid or Faulty solenoid or starter . I " starter . Contact an authorized ser - Faulty operator presence I ° vice center . switch ( es ) . 29
Page: 30

" ROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine clicks but • Weak or dead battery . • Recharge or replace battery . will not start • Corroded battery termi - • Clean battery terminals . nals . • Loose or damaged wiring . * Check all wiring . • Faulty solenoid or starter . • Check / replace solenoid or starter . Loss of power • Cutting too much • Set in " Higher Cut " posi - grass / too fast . tion / reduce speed . • Throttle in " CHOKE " posi - • Adjust throttle control . tion . • Clean underside of mower • Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . • Clean / replace air filter . • Dirty air filter . • Low oil level / dirty oil . • Check oil level / change oil . • Faulty spark plug . • Clean and regap or change spark plug . • Dirty fuel filter . • Replace fuel filter . • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . • Drain fuel tank and carbure - • Water in fuel . tor , refill tank with fresh gaso - line and replace fuel filter . • Spark plug wire loose . • Connect and tighten spark plug wire . • Clean engine air screen / fins . • Dirty engine air screen / fins . • Dirty / clogged muffler . • Clean / replace muffler . • Check all wiring . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Carburetor out of adjust - • See " To Adjust Carburetor " in ment . Service and Adjustments section . • Contact an authorized ser - • Engine valves out of vice center . adjustment . Excessive vibration • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Bent blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Tighten loose part ( s ) . • Loose / damaged part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . Check wiring , switches and Engine continues to • Faulty operator - safety connections . If not run when operator presence control system . leaves seat with corrected , contact an autho - rized service center / attachment clutch department . engaged 30
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Poor cut - uneven • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Mower deck not level . • Level mower deck . • Clean underside of mower • Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . • Bent blade mandrel . I • Replace blade mandrel . = • Clean around mandrels to • Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . Mower blades will • Obstruction in clutch • Remove obstruction . notrotate mechanism . • Worn / damaged mower • Replace mower drive belt . drive belt . • Frozen idler pulley . • Replace idler pulley . • Frozen blade mandrel . • Replace blade mandrel . • Place throttle control in Poor grass dis • Engine speed too slow . charge " FAST " position . • Travel speed too fast , • Shift to slower speed . • Wet grass . • Allow grass to dry before mowing . • Mower deck not level . • Level mower deck . • Low / uneven tire air pres - • Check tires for proper air sure . pressure . • Worn , bent or loose blade . • Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . • Clean underside of mower • Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . • Mower drive belt worn . • Replace mower drive belt , • Blades improperly • Reinstall blades sharp edge installed . down . • Improper blades used . • Replace with blades listed in this manual . • Clean around mandrels to • Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . • Switch is " OFF " . • Turn switch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not working ( if so • Bulb ( s ) burned out . • Replace bulb ( s ) . equipped ) • Faulty light switch . • Check / replace light switch . • Loose or damaged wiring . • Check wiring and connections . • Blown fuse . • Replace fuse . Battery will not • Bad battery cell ( s ) . • Replace battery . • Poor cable connections . • Check / clean all connections . charge • Faulty regulator ( if so • Replace regulator . equipped ) . • Faulty alternator . • Replace alternator . 31
Page: 32

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of drive • Freewheel control in " dis - • Place freewheel control in " engaged " position . engaged " position . • Motion drive belt worn , • Replace motion drive belt . damaged or broken . • Air trapped in transmis - • Purge transmission , sion during shipment or servicing . I • u " n I • • Move throttle control to : Eng ne backf res Engine throttle control not when turning set at " SLOW " " SLOW " position and allow to idle for 30 seconds before engine " OFF " position for 30 seconds stopping engine . before stopping engine . 32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 SCHEMATIC BATTERY I RED AMMETER FUSE 30 AMP , ( OPTIONAL ) _ _ _ J _ ll STARTER STACK 1 I _ _ RE0 SOLENOID i I o L . . . . . . . J CLUTCH / BRAKE _ - _ _ G LI ( PEDAL UP ) IGNITIONH SWITC WHITE I . . . . . . . . I , - ' ( NOTOCCUPIED ) SEATSWITCH BLACK BLACK ( CLUTCH OFF } A v SPARK IGNITION / PLUG UNIT _ GAP J ( 2 PLUGS GONINES ) LINE i TWIN CYL EN CHARG _ k _ SYSTEM OUTPUT _ VOLT8 _ • _ RPM ' _ ' , . . . . J FUEL SHUT - OFF SOLENOID _ lb I ' 1ALTERNATOR 1 BROWN HEADLIGHTS IGNITION SWITCH NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS WIRING INSULATED CLIPS NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 ELECTRICAL 41 i 16 / 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 163465 Battery 12Volt 28 Amp 2 74760412 Bolt , Hex Head 1 / 4 - 20 unc x 3 / 4 8 156417 Case , Battery Mech Hinge 16 161343 Switch , | ntadock N OPO / N Opn 19 STD551125 Washer , Lock 20 73350400 Nut , Hex , Jam 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 21 166182 Harness , LightSocket ( Includes4152J ) 22 4152J Bulb , Light 24 4799J Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , 11 " 25 146147 Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , W / 16 Wire 26 166180 Fuse , 15Amp 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hexl / 4 - 20 Unc 26 4207J Cable , Ground , 6 Gauge , Black , 12 " 29 160784 Switch , Plunger NormalOp Olive 30 140301 Switch , Ignition 31 124211X Nut , Ignition 32 141226 Cover , Key Switch 33 109310X Key , Ignition 40 166148 Harness , Ignition 41 71110408 Bolt , Hex Head , Fin . 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover , Terminal . Red Solenoid 43 145673 44 73640400 Nut Keps BIk Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 45 122822X Ammeter Rectangular 52 141940 ProtectionWire Loop 70 166661 Harness Engine 81 109748X RelayAsrn . NOTE : Allcomponentdimensions givenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 12 58 53 31 33 57 14 11 54 4 145 37 14 • 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 165583 Chassis Stamping 2 140356 Dmwbar 3 17490612 Screw , Thd . Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 4 19131216 Washer 13 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Gauge 5 155272 Bumper Hood / Dash 9 161917X013 Dash 10 STD533710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 11 155927 Panel , Dash , LH . 12 145660 Clip TinnermanGdllePiL 13 155936 Panel , Dash , R . H . 14 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 17 144983X558 HoodAssembly 18 126938X BumperHood 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Gauge 26 STD541437 Nut 28 145198X558 Grille w / ClipsMS - 558 29 155217 Lens , Grille 30 154791X558 Fend / FtrestPnt STLT W / CPH 558 31 139976 Bracket , Fender Support 37 17490508 ScmwThdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x l / 2Tyt 38 139886 PivotBracketAssembly , L . H . 39 139887 Pivot BracketAssembly , R . H . 51 73800400 Nut Lockw / Insert 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 52 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Ga . 53 145201 BracketGrinePickoffLH 54 161464 Screw Hex Wshd 8 - 18 x 718 55 145202 BracketGriltePlckoflRH 57 STD522507 Bolt , Fin Hax 114 - 20UNC x . 75 58 150127 Duct AirEngine P / L LT 60 72140606 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 / 4 64 154798 Dash Lower STLT 74 73680600 Nut Crownlock3 / 8 - 16 UNC 140 158418 BracketSuspensionFront 142 165867 Plate ReinforcementSTLT 143 154966 BracketSwaybar Chassis 144 154207 Bracket Pnt FootrestSTLT 145 156524 RJod PivotChassis / Hood 159 155123X428 CupholderStlt Black - - 5479J Plug , Button NOTE : Allcomponentdiroenslonsgiven inU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 taro 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 GROUND DRIVE 52 27 22 104 _ 84 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) 74 121199X Spacer , Split HydroGr 319 - 0650 75 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 2 142431 Spdng , Return , Brake Gauge 3 143995 Pulley , Transaxle 76 STD581075 E - Ring 8 165866 RodShift FenderAdjust 77 123583X Key , Square 10 STD561210 PinCotter 1 / 6 x 1 CAD 78 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 14 10040400 Washer Lock Hvy 1Helical6 - 16 STD541431 NutLockHexW / Ins . 5 / 18 ' 81 165591 ShaftAsm CrossTapered650 20 Unc 18 STD523710 BoltFin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 Unc x 1 Gr , 82 165711 Spdng Torsion 5 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16Ga . 19 STD541437 Nut LockHexW / Wsh 3 / 8 - 16 84 165815 LinkTransaxle 0650 Lt / Yt / Stl Uric 86 71208 Bushing 21 130564 Knob , Deluxe 1 / 2 - 13 87 19212016 Washer 21 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 22 145627 Rod , Brake Hydro 88 12000008 Ring Klip # 5304 - 62 24 73350600 Nut , HexJam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 89 158388 Console , Shift 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 90 124346X Nut Self - Thd Wsh - hd 1 / 4 Zinc 26 STD551037 Washer 91 74780536 Bolt fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 2.25 27 STD561210 PinCotter 1 / 8 x3 / 4CAD . 92 74780524 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 Une x 1 - 1 / 2 28 145204 Rod , Parking Brake 29 124236X Cap , Parking Brake 93 142564 Line Fuel Hydro 4 " 30 130807 Bracket , Transaxle 94 140462 Fan , Hydro 7 " 32 74760512 BoltHexHd 5 / 16 - 18Uncx3 / 4 95 144643 Control Bypass Hydro 20 " Tires 34 155071 Shaft , FootPedal 96 4497H Retainer Spdng 1 • Zinc / Ced 35 120193X Beadng , Nylon 97 140469 Keeper Bolt Rh Hydro 0750 . 18 / 20 " 36 19211616 Washer 37 1572H Pin , Roll 98 73510600 Nut Keps Hex 3 / 8 - 16 Unc Washer 11 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 38 131494 Pulley , idler , Flat 100 19111216 39 STD523727 Bolt 102 141322 WasherBellvUle . 501D x 1.50D 40 4470J Spacer , Split 103 73940800 Nut Hex Jam Toptock 1 / 4 - 20 Unf 41 165838 Keeper , Belt Idler 42 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 104 140156 Arm , Control Hydro Screw Cap Hex 5 / 16 x 18 x 1 Gauge 105 71070516 43 19111012 Washer 11 / 32x 5 / 8x 12 Ga . 106 74780520 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 1 - 1 / 4 47 127783 PuLley , idler , V - Groove Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 48 154407 Bellcrank , Clutch 116 72110610 Washer 11 / 32x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 49 123205X Retainer , Belt 144 19111016 Bolt Hex FLGHD 5 / 16 - 18 x Gr 5 50 STD523715 Bolt 145 74490540 51 STD541437 NutCrownlook 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 150 165850 Bushing Bollerank Grd Ddve Washer 13 / 32 x 2 x 10 Ga . 52 STD541431 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Uns 151 19133210 Washer Srrted 5 / 161Dx 1.125 53 105710 ) ( Unk , Clutch 156 166002 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 Unc - 2A 55 105709X Spdng , Return , Clutch 157 153236 Bracket Shift Mount 56 STD523712 Bolt Hex 3 / 8 - 16x 1 - 1 / 4 158 165589 57 140294 V - Belt 159 165494 Hub Tapered Range Shift Lt Washer 29 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga 59 140312 Keeper , CenterSpan 160 19292016 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Gr 61 17490612 ScrewThdrol . 3 / 8 - 16x3 / 4Ty . 161 72140406 5 " rE Nut Crownlock 1 / 4 - 20 Uric 62 8883R Cover , Pedal 162 73680400 Bolt Hex Fin 114 - 20Unc x 1 Gr5 63 140186 Pulley , Engine 163 74780416 Washer 5 / 8 x . 281 x 10 Ga 64 71170764 BoltHex 7 / 16 - 20x4Gr . 5 164 19091010 Bracket Pivot Lever 65 STD551143 Washer 165 165623 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 66 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 166 166880 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 561 70 134683 Keeper Bolt Engine 168 165492 Plate Fastening 71 140158 StrapTorque Lh Hydro 18 / 20 " T 169 165580 72 19132012 Washer 13 / 32x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U . S . inches Gauge 1 inch = 25.4 mm 73 156347 Strap TorqueRh Hydro 18 / 20 " T 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 STEERING ASSEMBLY " ' - " ' - - - 38 . . : : _ - - - - . - - - ; ° ° ; , - - - - - ' - - 42 t _ . o • 62 44 27 67 le 11 47 6s , 2 4O
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 SteeringWheel 2 154427 AxleAssemblySTMP Dropped STL 3 156483 SpindleAssembly , L . H . 4 157473 SpindleAssembly , R . H . 5 6266H Baadng , Race , Thrust , Hardened 6 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 7 19272016 Washer 27 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 8 12000029 Ring , Klip 9 3366R Beadng , Steenng Column 10 156438 DraglinkExtendedStamped 11 STD551137 Washer , Lock 13 154779 Beadng Axle STLT / GT 15 73901000 Nut , Lock , Flange 5 / 8 - 11 UNC 17 156546 Shaft Assembly , Steering 18 57079 Washer , Thrust . 515 x . 750 x . 033 19 160395 Support , Shaft 22 165857 Screw Hex Wshhd Torx 23 165851 Pittman Shaft Assembly 25 154406 Bracket , Steering 26 126847X Bushing , Link , Drag 27 136874 Gear , Sector 28 19131416 Washer 13i32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 29 17490612 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 Pin 30 STD561210 32 130465 Rod , " Re 36 155099 Bushing , Steedno 37 152927 Screw 38 139769 Insert , Steedng Wheet 39 19133808 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 8 Gauge 40 STD541537 Gdp ¢ o Nut 41 100711L Adaptor , Steering Wheel 42 145054 Boot , Steedng Shaft 43 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 44 153720 Extension Shaft Steedng LR . LT 46 121232X Cap , Spindle 47 6855M Fitting , Grease 51 STD541431 Nut Lock Hex w / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 54 74780520 Bolt Fin Hax 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1.1 / 4 62 156594 Kit Steedng Asm Service 63 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Gr 5 65 154780 Spacer AXle 66 154404 BeadngArm Pittman 67 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 UNC x 2 - 3 / 4 68 154429 Axle , Brace 79 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga 80 74950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 ENGINE 4 sI _ _ r ; _ : _ s _ _ j . _ s _ _ - _ _ L _ , 33 29 23 " " " 40 \ J OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 162156 Control , Throttle 2 17720410 Screw , Hex Head , Thread Cutting 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 3 . . . . . . Engine , ( See Breakdown ) KohlerModel No . CV16 - 43520 4 159420 Muffler 14 13280328 Nipple , Pipe 3 / 8 NPT x 3 - 1 / 2 15 13200300 Elbow , Standard 90 ° , 3 / 8 - 18 NPT 16 STD551237 Washer 23 159880 ShieldBrn / Dbr Guard 29 137180 Arrestor , Spad _ 31 109202X Tank , Fuel 32 158990 Cap Assembly , Fuel Sears , Vented 33 123487X Clamp , Hose 35 17490512 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 - 4 Tyt 37 137040 Line , Fuel 38 . . . . . . . Plug , Oil Drain ( Order From Engine Manufacturer ) 40 124028X Bushing , Snap , Fuel Line 44 17490412 Screw , Hex Washer Head , Thd . , Roll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 46 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 62 STD551131 Washer , Lock 77 19101216 Washer 5 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . Bolt Hex 79 M740108025 80 74760508 Bolt Hex Hd 6 / 16 - 18 Unc x 1 / 2 81 128861 Nut Flange 1 / 4 - 20 Starter Nut NOTE : All componentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 SEAT ASSEMBLY 10 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 140123 Seat 13 121248X Bushing , Snap 2 140551 Bracket , Pivot , Seat 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 3 STD523710 Bolt 15 134300 Spacer , Split . 28 x . 88 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Gauge 16 121250X Spring 5 145006 Clip , Push - In Hinged 17 123976X Locknut , Range 114Grade 5 6 STD541437 Nut 21 153236 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 7 124181X Spdng , Seat 22 STD541431 Nut 8 17490616 Screw , Thd . , Roll . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 24 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 9 19131614 Gauge Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 14 Gauge 10 155925 Pan , Seat EmbossQCK Conn . 25 127018X Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 62 11 166369 KnobSeat NOTE : All component dimensionsgiven in U . S . inch - 12 121246X • Bracket , Switch Mounting esl inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 DECALS 13 2 10 16 21 6 3 20 8 11 12 14 ' KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 156811 Decal , Oper . Instr . 13 163262 Decal , Dash Pnl 2 139769 Cap Wheel Steer Opp Sears 14 16O396 Decal , V - Belt Schematic 3 163200 Decal , Hood , R . H . 16 138047 Decal , Battery Diehard 4 163202 Decal , Hood , L . H . 20 149516 Decal , Battery Dngr _ sn Eng 5 167183 Decal Sro 0650 42 " 21 163205 Decal , Fender Auto Sears 6 133644 Decal , Customer Maintenance - - 138311 Decal , LiftHandle 8 166887 Decal , DeckMower EZ3 - - 154515 Pad FootrestLH STLT 9 163204 Decal , Fender , Craftsman - - 154516 Pad Footrest RH STLT 10 156439 Decal , Fender Danger - - 168380 Owner's Manual , English 11 142341 Decal , DrawbarCntd Mvt HyciLt - - 168381 Owner's Manual , Spanish 12 146046 Decal , V - Belt DriveSchematic WHEELS & TIRES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Valve Cap , " lire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106222X Tire , Front 4 59904 Tube , Front " fire ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 5 106732X427 Rim , Front 4,10 6 278H Fitting , Grease ( FrontWheel Only ) 7 9040H Beadng , Flange ( FrontWheel Only ) 8 106108X427 Rim , Rear 9 122082X Tire , Rear 11 10 7152J Tube , Rear Tire ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 11 104757X Cap , Axle . . 144334 Sealant , " fire 10 oz . NOTE : AIIcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 LIFT ASSEMBLY 27 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 . IFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159460 LiftLever Inner WireAssembly 2 159471 Shaft Assembly , Lift 3 105767X Pin , Groove 4 12000002 E - Ring 5 19211521 Washer 21 / 32xl x21 Gauge 6 120183X Bearing , Nylon 7 125631X Grip , Handle , Ruted 8 122365X Button , Plunger , Red 11 139865 Link , Lift , L . H . 12 139866 Link , Lift , R . H . 13 STD624008 Retainer Spring 15 127218 Link , Front 16 73350800 Nut , Hex , Jam 1 / 2 - 13 UNC 17 130171 Trunnion t8 73800800 Locknut , Hex , with Washer Insert 1 / 2 - 13 UNC 19 139868 Arm , Suspension , Rear 20 163552 Retainer Spring 23 110807X Nut , Special 24 1913t016 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Guauge 25 2876H Spnng 26 STD560907 Pin Cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 27 126971X Rod , Adjust , Lift 28 73350600 Nut , Hex , Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 29 138057 Knob , Infinite Height Adjustment 30 150233 Trunnion , Inf Height 31 140302 Beadng , Pvt , Lift Spherical 32 73540600 Nut , Crownieck 3 / 8 - 24 49 145212 Nut Hex FlangeLock 50 110452X Nut Push Phos & Oil NOTE : Allcomponentdimensions given inU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 MOWER DECK 68 31 58 17 > 21 21 22 t23 113 111 114 , 24 \ 2 26 16 27 18 8
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144393 Mower Housing 58 140086 Spdng , TorsionBrakes 2 STD533107 Bolt 59 141043 Guard , TUVIdler 3 138017 BracketAssembly , SwayBar , 67 162113 Knob CustomOval Front 68 144200 V - Belt 4 138440 BracketAssembly , Sway Bar 71 142427 Rod , Clutch , Pdmary , withNibs 5 STD624008 RetainerSpdng 72 131870 Spdng , Return 6 130832 Arm , Suspension , Rear 73 127847 Arm , Clutch , Secondary 8 850857 Belt , Hox 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Grade 8 74 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock Gauge 10 140296 Washer , Hardened 75 12000029 Ring , KIIp 11 134149 Blade , Mulching 76 128903 Bolt , Shoulder 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 12 129895 Beadng , Bell 1.44 13 137645 shanAssembly , Mandrel , Vented 77 127845 Keeper , Spring ( includes Key Number 6 ) 78 160570 LeverAsm . Clutch Pd P / t . 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 79 127498 Bushing , Large , Brass 15 110485X Beadng , Ball , Mandrel 80 153701 Spdng , Mower Clutch 16 140329 Stdpper , Vented Mower Deck 81 73350600 Nut , He : < Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 17 72110610 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 82 142028 Trunnion , Adj . 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18x5 / 8 83 120958X WasherSintered 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 84 156084 Keeper BeltIdler Fixed 20 159770 Baffle , Vortex 85 72140618 Bolt Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 21 STD541431 Nut Crownlock5 / 16 - 18 UNC 92 STD541437 Nut 22 134753 StiffenerBracket 101 136420 MulcherCover 23 131267 Bracket , Deflector 102 71161010 Screw 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 103 19061216 Washer # 10 25 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 104 STD551110 Washer , Lock 26 110452X Nut , Push 105 160793 LatchAssembly , Bagger 27 130968 Shield , Deflector 106 2029J Nut , Weld 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32xS / Bx16Gauge 111 155197 Bracket , Gauge , WheelL . H . 29 131491 Red , Hinge 112 155198 Bracket , Gauge , WheeIR . H . 30 157722 Screw Thd RollingWace Head 113 17490512 ScrewThdrol 5 / 16.18x3 / 4 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 114 73510500 Nut , Hax , Keps 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 115 72110504 Belt , Carriage 5 / 16 UNC x 1 / 2 33 137266 Nut , Toplock , Flanged 116 4898H Bolt , Shoulder 34 STD533717 Bolt 117 165746 Wheel , Gauge 35 133835 ' Fastner , ChristmasTree 118 73930600 Nut , Centedock3 / 8 - 16 36 131494 PuUey , ldler , Rat 119 19121414 Washer3 / 8x7 / Sxt4Gauge . . . . 37 19131316 Washer 13i32x13 / 16x16 121 143723 Bracket Gauge 128 153390 Washer Felt 40 STD541437 NutCrownlock3i8 - 16UNC 129 19131312 Washer13 / 32 x13 / 16 x12 Ga . 41 133551 ROd , Pivot , withNibs 130 STD523710 Bolt , Rn Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Gr . 43 140083 Rod , Clutch , Secondary , with 5 Nibs 131 BTD533710 Bolt , RDHD SQNK 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 44 140088 Guard , Mandrel , L . H . 1 45 STD624003 Retainer 132 19132203 SpacerWasher 13 / 32 I . D . x 1 - 46 137729 Scraw , Thd . Roll 1 / 4 - 20x5 / 8 3i80 . D . x1 / 4 48 133944 Washer , Hardened 141 6266H WasherThrust . 75 x 1.230 49 155066 RollerAssembly , Cam Follower - - 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( IncludesKey 50 131340 Bolt , Shoulder # 10 - 24 Grade 5 Numbers 8 - 10 , 12 - 15 , 31 and 51 STD541410 Locknut 32 ) 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC - - 145411 Mower Deck , Complete ( Standard Deck , Orderlate 53 131845X900 ArmAssembly , Pad , Brake Separately MutcherP and 54 133943 Washer , Hardened Gauge Wheel Components , Key 55 155046 Arm , Idler Nos . 101 - 106and 111 - 121 ) 56 122052X Spacer , Retainer NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 Inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 319 - 0650 34 139 28 59 23 19 35 5O
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 - IYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 319 - 0650 CEY PART KEY PART _ 10 . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 142930 Housing , Lower 43 142884 Washer 7116 x 7 / 8 x . 060 2 142931 Assembly , Upper Housing 44 150829 DifferentialAssembly 3 142932 Seat , Up 52 142991 Washer 3 / 4 x 1.5 x . 13 4 142928 Ring , Wire Retaining 53 142961 Seal . 75 x 1,25 x . 250 5 142933 Ring , Retaining 56 142963 ShaR , Input 6 142934 Bearing , Shaft Ball 58 142964 Bolt 1 / 4 - 20 x 1.38 7 142935 Bearing , Cradle 59 142965 Pin . 50D x . 43 ID x . 750 8 150771 Bearing , Thrust 30 x 52 x 13 62 142966 Arm , Control 9 142937 Swashplata , Variable 53 142967 Puck , Dampener 13 142938 Bleck , CylinderAssembly 64 142920 SetScrew 14 142939 Arm , Trunnion 68 142969 Spring 15 142940 Seal , Lip 59 144510 Stud 5 / 16 - 24 17 142941 Guide , Slot 83 142971 JackshaftAssembly 18 150772 Shaft , Motor 85 150806 Jackshaft 19 150773 Bearing , Thrust 42 x 68 x 16 88 142973 Screw , Cap 23 142944 Block , CylindarAssembly 89 142974 Washer 7 / 16 x 1 x 1 / 2 24 142945 Seal , Lip 10 x 25 x 7 90 142975 Sleeve Bearing 25 142946 Actuator , Bypass 91 142976 Seal , Wiper 26 150774 Center SectionAssembly Kit 92 142977 Spring , Block 27 142948 Seal , Lip 26 x 42 x 5 93 142978 Washer , BlockThrust 28 142949 Ring , Retaining 113 142917 Cap , VantAssembly 29 142950 Washer 26x35 x I 114 142918 Fitting , O - RingAssembly 30 150787 Plate , Bypass 119 142980 Spacer 34 142951 Oil Filter Element 134 144507 Nut , Castle 5 / 16 - 24 35 142952 Arm , Bypass 135 144608 Pin , Cotter 36 142953 Ring , Retaining 139 150775 Sp _ ng , Compression 37 142954 Arm , Actuating 140 150776 Nut , Hex 5 / 16 - 24 38 142955 Pin , Actuating 39 150777 Bctt 5 / 16 - 24 x 1 - 3 / 4 NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgiven inU . S . inches 40 150778 Locknut , Hex 5 / 16 - 24 UNJC 1 inch = 25.4 rom 41 142958 Brake Rotor / StatorKit 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER I 1O 11 CRANKCASE J 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 CRANKCASE ; YLINDER HEAD / VALVE / BREATHER KEY PART : EY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION NO . NO . 40 . NO . 1 12 - 032 - 03 Seal , crankshaft 1 25 - 351 . . 01 Lifter , valve ( 2 ) 2 2 12 - 755 - 81 Block , cylinder ( Use Short Block 12 522 18 ) Kit , cylinderhead ( Includes3 - 17 ) 12 - 445 - 02 3 Strap , lifting 3 12 - 411 - 01 Rod , push ( 2 ) 4 M - 0839025 Screw , hex . flange M8x1 . 25x25 4 12 - 041 - 10 Gasket , cylinderhead 5 12 - 380 - 17 Dowel , locating ( 4 ) 5 12 - 017 - 01 Valve , intake ( Std . ) 6 12 - 755 - 49 Kit , camshaft ( Includes7 , 8 ) 12 - 017 - 02 Valve , intake ( . 25 ) 7 12 - 089 - 31 6 12 - 016 - 01 Valve , exhaust ( Std . ) Spdng , actuating 8 12 - 422 - 08 12 - 016 - 02 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) blue Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) 12 - 422 - 09 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) red 7 X - 75 - 23 Plug , allen hd . pipe 1 / 8 12 - 422 - 10 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) yellow 8 12 - 318 - 19 CylinderHead 12 - 422 - 11 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) green 9 25 - 186 - 01 Arm , rocker ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 12 10 12 - 599 - 03 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) gray Pivot , rockerarm ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 13 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) black 11 M - 0640034 Screw , hax . flange M6xL0x34 ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 07 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) white 12 12 - 089 - 01 Spring , valve ( 2 ) 9 12 - 144 - 27 Shaft , balance 13 12 - 173 - 01 Cap , valve spring ( 2 ) 10 12 - 874 - 07 Pistonwiring Set ( Std . ) 14 12 - 755 - 03 Kit , retainer ( 2 ) 15 12 - 468 - 05 Washer , plain 13 / 32 ( Includes 11.12 ) 24 - 874 - 11 16 12 - 112 - 13 Pistonw / Ring Set ( . 08 ) Spacer , head bolt exhaustport 12.874 - 08 17 12 - 086 - 15 Piston wiRing Set ( . 25 ) Screw , hax . flange M10x1 . 5x81 ( 5 ) 12 - 874 - 09 Pistonw / Ring Set ( . 50 ) 18 X - 426 - 9 Clamp , hose ( 2 ) 11 12 - 018 - 02 Retainer , pistonpin ( 2 ) 19 12 - 326 - 03 Hose , breather 12 12 - 108 - 07 20 M - 0645020 Screw , hax . flange M6xl . 0x20 ( 5 ) Ring Set ( Std . ) 12 - 108 - 08 21 12 - 096 - 07 Ring Set ( . 25 ) Cover , valvew / nipple 12 - 108 - 09 Ring Set ( . 50 ) 22 M - 0545010 Screw , hax . flange M5xO . 8xl0 13 12 - 067 - 05 ConnectingRod ( Std . ) 23 12 - 018 - 01 Retainer , breatherreed 12 - 067 - 06 ConnectingRod ( . 25 ) 24 12 - 402 - 02 Reed , breather 14 12 - 380 - 01 Pin , governorregulaling 12 - 043 - 05 15 Gear , governorassembly 16 M - 0631005 Washer , plain 6ram 17 12 - 144 - 02 Shaft , governorgear 18 52 - 139 - 09 Plug , cup 19 12.755 - 64 Kit , gov . crossshaftw / clip ( Includes24 ) 21 X . 25 - 102 washer , plain 1 / 4 22 12 - 032 - 01 Seal , governorcrossshaft 23 SM - 0631015 Washer , plain6ram 24 12 - 154 - 05 Clip , hitchpin 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I IGNITION / ELECTRICAL I - - 2 22 / I - - t0 - - tl _ m13 AIR INTAKE i 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION / ELECTRICAL KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 086o14 Screw , hex . flange MIOx1 . 5x46 1 M - 0545010 Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8xlO ( 8 ) 2 12 - 468 - 03 Washer , plain3 / 8 2 24 - 468 - 10 Washer , plain 1 / 4 3 24 - 162 - 03 Screen , grass 3 12 - 146 - 07 Plate , blower housing 4 M - 0639016 Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x16 ( 6 ) 4 24 - 086 - 18 Screw , phillip hd M4xO . 7X8 ( 2 ) Fan 6 t2 - 157 - 03 5 24 - 096 - 05 Cover , pinion 7 41 - 403 - 09 6 220534 Washer , plain 5 / 16 ( 2 ) Regulator , rectifier 8 X - 22 - 11 Washer , lock ( 2 ) 7 12 - 027 - 54 Housing , blower 9 236602 Connector 8 12 - 063 - 10 Baffle , intake side 10 X - 42 - 15 Key 9 25 - 154 - 02 Clip , mounting ( 3 ) 11 12 - 025 - 35 10 12 - 086 - 37 Screw , captive washerM5 XO . 8 Rywheel 12 41 - 155 - 02 X20 ( 3 ) Connector ( 4 contact ) 11 M - 0645016 Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x16 13 M - 0548025 Screw , hex . cap MSxO . Sx25 ( 2 ) ( 2 ) 14 12 - 085 - 01 Statorassembly - 15 amp 12 12 - 063 - 08 Baffle , cytinderhead 15 12 - 132 - 02 Spark Plug 13 12 - 063 - 09 Baffle , cylinder 16 X - 728 - 1 Clip , cable NOT ILLUSTRATED 17 M - 0545010 Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8xl0 X - 25 - 92 WASHER , PLAIN 3 / 16 " ( 2 ) ( 2 ) 18 12.584 - 08 Module , ignition 19 12 - 452 - 02 Terminal AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION 20 12 - 086 - 35 Screw , hex . socketMSx0 . 8x20 ( 2 ) KEY PART 21 M - 0461013 Screw , pan head M4 . 2x13 ( 2 ) 22 12 - 584 - 12 NO . NO . DESCRIPT _ N Module , speed advance 23 25 - 086 - 47 ShoulderM6X1 . 0X16 ( 4 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED 1 25 - 341 - 03 Knob , air cleanercover 25 - 518 - 29 Lead 2 12 - 096 - 24 Cover , air cleaner 25 - 518 - 05 Lead 3 12 - 083 - 12 Precleaner , element 12 - 176 - 36 Hamess 4 12 - 1083 - 10 Kitair cleaner element X - 25 - 5 ( Includes5 , 7 ) Washe _ plain 5 / 16 " Seal 3 / 4 • 12 - 155 - 02 Connector 5 1230046 23 - 517 - 03 6 12 - 100 - 01 Clip Cable Wing Nut Seal 1 - 7 / 16 " 7 12 - 032 - 11 8 12 - 094 - 07 Base , air cleaner ( Includes 10,11 ) 9 12 - 072 - 04 Stud , mountingplate M6X1 . 0X75 10 12 - 086 - 01 Screw , # 10 Hi - Lo threadform - ing ( 2 ) 11 12 - 041 - 02 Gasket , air cleaner NOT ILLUSTRATED 12 - 113 - 53 Decal , air cleaner 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 STARTING SYSTEM I ENGINE CONTROLS I 0 Q 3 h OO 11 OIL PAN / LUBRICATION I 2 t - - : 09 _ . . . . - - 13 6 - - _ II 2 = 8 _ O mll 11 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS KEYPART KEYPART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION M - 0839070 Screw , hex . flange M8x1 . 25x70 1 12 - 079 - 07 Linkage , choke ( 2 ) 2 12 - 237 - 01 Clamp , cable 2 25 - 098 - 05 Starter assembly ( Includes3 - 8 ) 3 M - 0664020 Screw , lobed socketM6xl . Ox20 3 12 - 755 - 54 Kit , drive end ( 2 ) 4 12 - 227 - 06 Cap , drive end 4 24 - 086 - 43 Screw , hex . flange 5 12 - 170 - 05 Armature 5 12 - 536 - 10 Control , speed assembly 6 12 - 221 - 01 Kit , brush & spring ( Inctudes6 , 8,9 ) 7 12 - 227 - 13 6 M - 0443025 Screw , pan head M4x0 . 7x25 Cap , commutatorend 8 12 - 211 - 01 Bolt , hex . flange 1 / 4 - 20x4 - 5 / 8 7 M - 0443020 Screw , pan head M4x0 . 7x20 ( 2 ) 8 12 - 089 - 11 Spring , choke ( 2 ) 9 12 - 089 - 23 Spring , choke return OIL PAN / LUBRICATION 10 12 - 089 - 24 Spring , governor 11 12 - 755 - 83 Kit , governorlever ( Includes12 - KEYPART 14 ) NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 12 12 - 100 - 07 Nut , hex flange 114 - 20 " 13 52 - 211 - 04 Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20 X 1 " 1 12 - 038 - 01 Dipstickassembly ( Includes2 - 14 12 - 090 - 28 Lever , governor 3 ) 15 25 - 158 - 08 Bushing , throttlelinkage 2 25 - 755 - 13 Kit , oil fillcap ( Includes3 ) 16 12 - 079 - 01 Linkage , throttte 3 12 - 153 - 03 O - Ring , oil fill cap 17 25 - 158 - 11 Bushing , throttlelinkage 4 12 - 153 - 02 O - Ring , upperoilfill tube 5 12 - 123 - 04 Tube , oilfill 6 SM - 0545020 Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x20 7 12 - 153 - 01 O - Ring , loweroilfilltube 8 25 - 162 - 07 Screen , oil pickup 9 " 12 - _ 96 - 03 " Cover , oil pickupscreen 10 M - 0545016 Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x16 11 25 - 462 - 09 Valve , oil pressure relief 13 52 - 050 - 02 Filter , oil 14 X - 75 - 10 Plug , sq . hd . solid3 / 8 15 12 - 393 - 01 Pump , oil assembly 16 12 - 153 - 06 O - Ring , oilpump cover ' 17 12 - 096.34 Cover , oil pump 18 M - 0545016 Screw , hex . flange MSx0 . 8x16 . ( 3 ) 19 12 - 032 - 03 Seal , oil ( P . T . O . end ) 20 24 - O86 - 16 Screw , hex . flange MSx1 . 25x45 ( 11 ) 21 24 - 086 - 17 Screw , hex . flange M8x1 . 25x45 22 12 - 199 - 53 Assembly , Pan , oil ( Incl . 11,15 - 18 ) 57
Page: 58

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 CRANKSHAFT I ql 3m _ FUEL SYSTEM I 58
Page: 59

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271100 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV16S , TYPE NUMBER PS - 43520 FUEL SYSTEM • CFL _ NKSHAFT KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTK ) N 1 M - 0641060 1 12 - 014 - 37 Nut , hex . flange M6xl . 0 ( 2 ) Crankshaft ( Includes2 ) 3 X - 22 - 11 2 12 - 139 - 01 Washer , star 1 / 4 Plug , cup 4 M - 0629116 Stud M6x1 . 0x116 ( 2 ) 5 12 - 853 - 95 EXHAUST Kit , carburetorw / gasket ( includes6 , 7,8 qty1 12 - 454 - 01 , 25452 - 20 ) KEY PART 6 12 - 041 - 02 NO . NO , Gasket , air cleaner DESCRIPT _ N 7 12 - 053 - 95 Carburetorassembly 1 25 - 072 - 04 ( For informationonly not Stud ( 2 ) available separately ) 4 12 - 126 - 11 Bracket , muffler 8 12 . , 041 - 01 Gasket , carburetor ( 2 ) 5 12 - 445 - 06 Strap , lifting 9 12 - 265 - 04 Deflector , heat 6 M - 0645025 Screw , hex , flange M6xl . Ox25 10 47 - 154 - 01 Clipcable ( 2 ) 11 X - 426 - 09 12 - 522 - 18 Short Block Clamp , hose ( 2 ) 12 25 , - 353 - 10 12 - 755 - 82 Gasket Set Une . fuel 9 " 13 25 - 050 - 02 Filter , fuel NOT ILLUSTRATED 12 - 757 - 02 Kit , float 12 - 757 - 03 Kit , carburetor repair 12 - 041 - 01 Gasket , carburetor 12 - 041 - 02 Gasket , air cleaner 12 - 041 - 05 Gasket , bowl 12 - 041 - 06 Gasket , bowl screw 12 - 032 - 06 Seal , solenoid 12 - 757 - 33 Kit , solenoidrepair 12 - 041 - 06 Gasket . bowlscrew 12 - 454 - 01 - Re , wire 25 - 452 - 20 Terminal 12 - 454 - 03 " Becable M - 0561010 Screw , thread forming M5XO . 8X10 M - 0645020 Screw , hex . flange M6X1 . 0X20 ( 2 ) 59
Page: 60

60
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
1163465 Battery 12 volt 28 amp
16161343 Switch, interlock n opn/n opn
19STD551125 Washer, lock
274760412 Bolt
2073350400 Nut
21166182 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146147 Cable battery
26166180 Fuse, 15 amp
2773510400 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
284207J Cable
29160784 Switch . plunger
30140301 Ignition switch
31124211X Nut ignition
32141226 Cover key switch
33109310X Molded key
40166148 Harness igniter
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43145673 Solenoid
4473640400 Nut
45122822X Ammeter
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
70166661 Harness engine tec
8156417 Case, battery mech hinge
81109748X Relay
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
1165583 Chassis stamping
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
11155927 Panel, dash, l.h.
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13155936 Panel, dash, r.h.
1417490608 Screw
140158418 Bracket suspension
142165867 Plate . reinforcement
143154966 Bracket swaybar chassis
144154207 Bracket pnt footrest stlt
145156524 Rjod pivot chassis/hood
159155123X428 Cupholder stltl black
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18126938X Bumper hood
2140356 Drawbar
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Nut
28145198X558 Grille w/clips ms-558
29155217 Lens, grille
317490612 Screw, thd. roll, 3/8-16 x 3/4
30154791X558 Fend/ftrest pnt stlt w/cph 558
31139976 Support bracket
3717490508 Screw
38139886 Pivot bracket
39139887 Pivot bracket
419131216 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 gauge
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Lock nut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
54161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
55145202 Bracket
57STD522507 Bolt, fin hex 1/4-20 unc x .75
58150127 Air duct
6072140606 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
7473680600 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9161917X013 Dash, silkscreened
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
1N/P Transaxle hydro gr 319-0650
10STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 1 cad
10019111216 Washer
102141322 Washer
10373940800 Nut
104140156 Control arm
10571070516 Screw
10674780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
11672110610 Bolt
1410040400 Washer lock hvy helical
14419111016 Washer
14574490540 Hex flange bolt
150165850 Bell bushing
15119133210 Washer
156166002 Serrated washer
157153236 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 unc-2a
158165589 Shift
159165494 Hub tapered flange shift lt
16STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins 5/16-18 unc
16019292016 Washer
16172140406 T bolt
16273680400 Lock nut
16374780416 Bolt hex fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 grade 5
16419091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 ga
165165623 Bracket pivot lever
166166880 Screw 5/16 - 18 x 5/8 tt yellow
168165492 Shoulder bolt
169165580 Plate . fastener
18STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
19STD541437 Nut lock hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc
2142431 Spring
21130564 Knob pistol
22145627 Hy rod . brake
2473350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad
28145204 Rod
29124236X Cap, parking brake
3143995 Pulley
30130807 Mounting bracket
3274760512 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
3619211616 Washer
371572H Pin, roll
38131494 Pulley, idler, flat
39STD523727 Bolt
404470J Spacer
41165838 Keeper , belt
4219131312 Washer
4319111012 Washer
47127783 Pulley, idler, v-groove
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57140294 Belt
59140312 Keeper, center span
6117490612 Screw thdrol, 3/8-16 x 3/4 ty tt
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Engine pulley
6471170764 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr.5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
71140158 Strap
7219132012 Washer
73156347 Torque strap
74121199X Spacer, split
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8165866 Rod shift fender adjust stlt
81165591 Shaft assembly cross tapered 650 20
82165711 Shift spring
8319171216 Washer
84165815 Link transaxle 0650 lt/yt/stl
8671206 Bushing
8719212016 Washer
8812000008 Ring
89158388 Console, shift
90124346X Nut
9174780536 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 2.25
9274780524 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/2
93142564 Fuel line
94140462 Fan
95144643 Control bypass hydro 20" tires
964497H Retainer spring 1" zinc/cad
97140469 Bolt
9873510600 Nut
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
1139768 Steering wheel
10156438 Link drag extended stamped
11STD551137 Washer, lock
13154779 Spacer, bearing, front axle
1573901000 Nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19160395 Support shaft
2154427 Axle assembly stmp dropped stl
22165857 Screw, hex wash head torx
23165851 Shaft, assembly pittman
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917490612 Screw, thd. roll, 3/8-16 x 3/4
3156483 Spindle
30STD561210 Pin
32130465 Rod, tie
36155099 Bushing, steering
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919133808 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 gauge
4157473 Spindle
40STD541537 Gripco nut
41100711L Adaptor, steering wheel
42145054 Boot, steering shaft
431217149X Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 gauge
44153720 Extension shaft steering lr lt
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust washer
51STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
5474780520 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
6121748X Washer
62156594 Kit steering assembly service
63STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr 5
65154780 Axle spacer
66154404 Bearing - arm
6774781044 Bolt
68154429 Axle brace
719272016 Washer
7919132012 Washer
812000029 Ring
8074950612 Bolt hex nylon 3/8-16 x 3/4
93366R Bearing
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
1162156 Control, throttle
1413280328 Nipple
1513200300 Elbow, standard 90°, 3/8-18 npt
16STD551237 Washer
217720410 Screw, hex head, thread cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8
23159880 Shield, browning / debris guard
29137180 Spark arrestor
3N/P Engine, kohler model no. cv16-43520
31109202X Fuel tank
32158990 Cap assembly, fuel sears, vented
33123487X Clamp hose
3517490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3-4 tyt
37137040 Fuel line
38N/P Plug, oil drain (order from engine manufacturer)
4159420 Muffler
40124028X Bushing, snap, fuel line
4417490412 Screw
4619091416 Washer
62STD551131 Washer, lock
7719101216 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
79M740108025 Bolt hex
8074760508 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 1/2
81128861 Nut flange 1/4-20 starter nut
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
1140123 Seat
10155925 Pan, seat emboss qck conn.
11166369 Adjustment knob . seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
17123976X Locknut, flange 1/4 grade 5
2140551 Bracket pivot
21153236 Bolt, shoulder 5/16-18 unc
22STD541431 Nut
2419171912 Washer
25127018X Bolt
3STD523710 Bolt
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut
7124181X Spring
817490616 Screw, thd. roll, 3/8-16 x 1
919131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 gauge
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
1156811 Decal fender stlth operating instructions e/s
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11142341 Decal
12146046 Decal
13163262 Decal, dash pnl
14160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
16138047 Decal
2139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
20149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
21163205 Fender decal
3163200 Decal, hood, r.h.
4163202 Decal, hood, l.h. craftsman
5167183 Decal sro 0650 42"
6133644 Decal
8166887 Decal deck mower ez3 mulching
9163204 Decal, fender, craftsman
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X Cap, axle
265139 Valve stem
3106222X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X427 Rim, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X427 Rim, rear
9122082X Tire, rear
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
0130794 Mandrel
0154514 Pad footrest lh stlt
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11139865 Link, lift, l.h.
12139866 Link, lift, r.h.
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15127218 Front Link
1673350800 Nut, hex, jam 1/2-13 unc
17130171 Trunnion
1873800800 Locknut, hex, with washer insert 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
23110807X Nut
2419131016 Washer
252876H Spring
26STD560907 Pin cotter 3/32 x 1/2
27126971X Rod, adjust, lift
2873350600 Nut, hex, jam 3/8-16 unc
29138057 Knob
3105767X Pin
30150233 Trunnion
31140302 Bearing, pvt, lift spherical
3273540600 Crownlock nut
412000002 E-ring
49145212 Hex nut
519211621 Washer
50110452X Push nut
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8122365X Button, plunger, red
0144334 Sealant, tire 10 oz.
05479J Plug
0168381 Owner's manual, spanish
0168380 Owner's manual, english
0154516 Footrest pad
0145411 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0138311 Decal
1144393 Mower housing
10140296 Washer
101136420 Mulch plate
10271161010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111155197 Bracket, gauge, wheel l.h.
112155198 Bracket, gauge, wheel r.h.
11317490512 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
11473510500 Nut, hex, keps 5/16-18 unc
11572110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
1164898H Shoulder bolt
117165746 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Lock nut
11919121414 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 gauge
12129895 Bearing
121143723 Bracket
128153390 Washer
12919131312 Washer
13137645 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (includes key n...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
131STD533710 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
13219132203 Washer
14128774 Housing
1416266H Thrust washer
15110485X Bearing
16140329 Stripper, vented mower deck
1772110610 Bolt
1872140505 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22134753 Stiffener bracket
23131267 Bracket, defelctor
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30157722 Screw thd rolling wase head
31129963 Washer, spacer
32153535 Pulley, mandrel
33137266 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36131494 Pulley, idler, flat
3719131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 gauge
4138440 Bracket assembly, deck sway bar, 38"
40STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
41133551 Pivot rod
43140083 Clutch rod
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49155066 Roller assembly, cam follower
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53131845X900 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54133943 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56122052X Spacer, retainer
58140086 Spring
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67162113 Knob, customer oval
68144200 Belt
71142427 Rod, clutch, primary, with nibs
72131670 Spring, return
73127847 Arm
74121748X Washer
7512000029 Ring
76128903 Bolt
77127845 Keeper, spring
78160570 Assembly cl lever
79127498 Bushing
8850857 Bolt blade
80153701 Clutch spring
8173350600 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
82142028 Trunnion, adj. 3/8-16 x01.30
83120958X Washer
84156084 Keeper - belt
8572140618 Bolt carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Nut