Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.271840 or 917271840 Craftsman 21.0 HP Electric Start 42 in. Mower Automatic Lawn Tractor Manual
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual ICRRFTSMRNel 21.0 HP ELECTRIC START 42 " MOWER AUTOMATIC LAWN TRACTOR Model No . 917.271840 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Repair Parts Thls product has a low emlsslon englne which operates differently from prevlously bullt englnes . Before you start the en - glne , read and understand thls Owner's Manual . CAUTION : For answers to your questions Read and follow all Safety about this product , Call : Rules and Instructions before 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pro , Mon - Set Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , II 60179 Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 SafetyRoles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ProductSpecification . s . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 . . . . . . S.t.o.ra.g.e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.2 . . . . . . R.e.p.a.ir . . P.a.r.ts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.9 . . . . . . . . . Parts Ordering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITEDTWO YEARWARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT PARTS For two ( 2 ) years from the date of pumhase , if thisCraftsmanRidingEquipmentiss maintained , lubricatedand tuned up accordingto the instructionsin the owner ' manual , Sears will repairor replace , free of charge , any partsfound to be defectiveinr materialor workmanship . Warrantyserviceis availablefree of charge by takingyou Craftsmanridingequipmentto your nearestSears Service Center . In - homewarranty serviceis availablebuta trip charge will apply . This warrantyappliesonlywhile this productis in the UnitedStates . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , such as blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , hers and oil fiRers . • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , including but not limited to , damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the dding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over speeding the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within thirty ( 30 ) days of its purchase date . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of pumhase , ff any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . War - ranty service is available free of charge by taking your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center . tn - home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply . This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States . TO LOCATE THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR TO SCHEDULE IN - HOME WARRANTY SERVICE , SIMPLY CONTACT SEARS AT 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME This Warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , D / 817 WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects . Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death . I . GENERAL OPERATION I | . SLOPE OPERATION • Read , understand , and follow alln Slopes are a major factor related to loss - of - instructions in the manual and o the control and tipover accidents , which can machine before starting . result in severe injury or death . All slopes • Only allow responsible adults , who are require extra caution . If you cannot back up familiar with the instructions , to operate the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . the machine . DO : • Clear the area of objects such as recks , toys , wire , etc . , which could be • Mow up and down slopes , not across . picked up and thrown by the blade . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Be sure the area is clear of other limbs , etc . people before mowing . Stop machine • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . if anyone enters the area . Uneven terrain could overturn the • Never carry passengers . machine . Tall grass can hide obstacles . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear lutely necessary . Always look down so that you will not have to stop or shift and behind before and while backing . while on the slope . • Be aware of the mower discharge • Follow the manufacturer's recommen - direction and do not point it at anyone . dations for wheel weights or counter - Do not operate the mower without weights to improve stability . either the entire grass catcher or the • Use extra care with grass catchers or guard in place . other attachments . These can change • Slow down before turning . the stability of the machine . • Never leave a running machine • Keep all movement on the slopes slow unattended . Always turn off blades , set and gradual . Do not make sudden parking brake , stop engine , and changes in speed or direction . remove keys before dismounting . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Turn off blades when not mowing . tires lose traction , disengage the • Stop engine before removing grass blades and proceed slowly straight catcher or unclogging chute . down the slope . • Mow only in daylight or good artificial DO NOT : light . • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - • Do not operate the machine while sary , and then , turn slowly and gradu - under the influence of alcohol or drugs . ally downhill , if possible . • Watch for traffic when operating near or • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or crossing roadways . embankments . The mower could • Use extra care when loading or suddenly turn over if a wheel is over unloading the machine into a trailer or the edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge truck . caves in , • Data indicates that operators , age 60 • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced years and above , are involved in a traction could cause sliding . large percentage of dding mower - • Do not try to stabilize the machine by related injuries . These operators putting your foot on the ground . should evaluate their ability to operate • Do not use grass catcher on steep the riding mower safely enough to slopes . protect themselves and others from serious injury . 3
Page: 4

III . CHILDREN • Never run a machine inside a closed Tragic accidents can occur if the operator area . is not alert to the presence of children . • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade Children are often attracted to the attachment bolts , tight and keep machine and the mowing activity . Never equipment in good condition . assume that children will remain where • Never tamper with safety devices . you last saw them . Check their proper operation regularly . • Keep children out of the mowing areaher • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or and under the watchful care of anot other debds build - up . Clean oil or fuel responsible adult . spillage . Allow machine to cool before • Be alert and turn machine off if children stodng . enter the area . • Stop and inspect the equipment if you • Before and when backing , look behind stdke an object . Repair , if necessary , and down for small children . before restarting . • Never carry children . They may fall off • Never make adjustments or repairs and be seriously injured or interfere with the engine running . with safe machine operation . • Grass catcher components are subject • Never allow children to operate the to wear , damage , and detedoration , machine . which could expose moving parts or • Use extra care when approaching blind allow objects to be thrown . Frequently comers , shrubs , trees , or other objects check components and replace with that may obscure vision . manufacturer's recommended parts , IV . SERVICE when necessary . • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . • Use extra care in handling gasoline Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and and other fuels . They are flammable use extra caution when servicing them . and vapors are explosive . • Check brake operation frequently . - Use only an approved container . Adjust and service as required . - Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running . Allow engine to cool before refueling . Do not smoke . - Never refuel the machine indoors . - Never store the machine or fuel container inside where there is an open flame , such as a water heater . • Be sure the area is clear of other • Be alert and turn machine off if children people before mowing . Stop machine if enter the area . anyone enters the area . • Before and when backing , look behind • Never carry passengers or children and down for small children . even with the blades off . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - not across , lutely necessary . Always look down • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree and behind before and while backing . limbs , etc . • Never carry children . They may fall off • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . and be seriously injured or interfere Uneven terrain could overturn the with safe machine operation . machine . Tall grass can hide obstacles . • Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult . 4
Page: 5

• Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so , _ CAUTION : Tow only the attachments that you will not have to stop or shift that are recommended by and complyer while on the slope . with specifications of the manufactur of • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If your tractor . Use common sense when tires lose traction , disengage the towing . Operate only at the lowest blades and proceed slowly straight possible speed when on a slope . Too down the slope . heavy of a load , while on a slope , is • If machine stops while going uphill , dangerous . Tires can lose traction with disengage blades , shift into reverse the ground and cause you to lose control and back down slowly . of your tractor . • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - sary , and then , turn slowly and gradu - , _ WARNING : Engine exhaust , some of ally downhill , if possible . its constituents , and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals _ bLook for this symbol to point out known to the State of California to cause important safety precautions . It meansUR cancer and birth defects or other repro - CAUTION ! ! ! BECOMEALERT ! ! ! YO ductive harm . SAFETY IS INVOLVED . _ kWARNING : Battery posts , terminals _ CAUTION : In order to prevent and related accessories contain lead and accidental starting when setting up , lead compounds , chemicals known to the transporting , adjusting or making repairs , State of California to cause cancer and always disconnect spark plug wire and birth defects or other reproductive harm . place wire where it cannot contact spark Wash hands after handling . plug . _ lj CAUTION : Do not coast down a hill in neutral , you may lose control of the tractor .
Page: 6

PRODUCSTPECIFICATIONS clans and the proper tools to service or GASOLINE 3.5GALLONS repair this tractor . CAPACITY UNLEADED Please read and retain this manual . The ANDTYPE : REGULAR instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly . OILTYPE SAE30 Always observe the = SAFETY RULES " . API - SF - SJ ) : ( ABOV3E2 ° F ) SAE5W - 30 REPAIR AGREEMENT ( BELOW32 ° F ) A RepairAgreementis availableon this OILCAPACITY3 : . 0PINTS product , Contactyour nearestSears storefor details . SPARPKLUG : CHAMPION CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES 3AP : . 030 " ) RJt9LM OR J19LM • Read and observe the safety rules . VALVE INTAKE : . 004 " - . 006 " • Follow a regular schedule in maintain - ADJUSTMENT EXHAUST : . 007 " - . 009 " ing , caring for and using your tractor . GROUND FORWARD : 5.5 • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - SPEED ( MPH ) : REVERSE : 2.4 nance " and _ Storage " sections of this owner's manual . TIRE FRONT : 14 PSI PRESSURE : REAR : 10 PSI , _ WARNING : This tractor is equipped CHARGING 3 AMPS BA'I - rERY with an internal combustion engine and SYSTEM : 5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS should not be used on or near any BATTERY : AMP / HR : 30 unimproved forest - covered , brush - MIN . CCA : 240 covered or grass - covered land unless the CASE SIZE : U1R engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local BLADE BOLT 27 - 35 FT . LBS or state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is TORQUE : used , it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator . CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase In the state of California the above is of a new tractor . It has been designed , required by law ( Section 4442 of the engineered and manufactured to give California Public Resources Code ) . you the best possible dependability and Other states may have similar laws . performance . Federal laws apply on federal lands . A Should you experience any problem you spark arrester for the muffler is available cannot easily remedy , please contact a through your nearest Sears service Sears or other qualified service center . center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of We have competent , well - trained technio this manual ) . 6
Page: 7

_ e Steering Wheel = _ Steering _ Steering I I ( . ) I I Wheel Adapter I I _ - xtension eervi ; g _ _ ( 1 ) Locknut _ I ° 1 Shaft / - / _ _ Steering ( 1 ) Hex Bolt / " _ _ Wheel Insed 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 _ , / ( 1 ) Hex Bolt / 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 1 / 4 ' _ 11 _ 1 _ _ ( 1 ) _ rge Flat Washer _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ( 1 ) - Washer 17 / 32 x 1 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge _ ( 1 ) Knob For Future Use Video Cassette Keys Slope Sheet ( 2 ) Keys 7
Page: 8

Yournew tractorhas been assembledat the factory withexceptionof thosepartsleft unassembledfor shippingpurposes . To ensure safe and properoperationof your tractorall parts and hardwareyou assemblemustbe tightenedsecurely . Use the correcttoolsas necessaryto insurepropertightness . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY 7 . Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering wheel . A socketwrenchsat will make eassemblyd 8 . Remove protective materials from easier . Standardwrenchsizesyou ne tractor hood and gdll . are listedbelow . IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench ( 1 ) Pliers staples in skid that may puncture tires ( 2 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ( 1 ) Utilityknife where tractor is to roll off skid . ( 1 ) Tire pressure gaugeghtor , _ F Wheel Insert When ri left hand is mentionedinn thismanual , it means whenyou are i the Steedng operatingposition ( seated behindthe ' _ x Bolt steeringwheel ) . _ k Washer , , - _ - Large Flat TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM . . . . ) Washer CARTON UNPACK CARTON SteednFgwheel _ 1 . Remove all accessibleloose parts _ _ eering Boot and partscartons from carton . 2 . Cut , from topto bottom , alonglines on allfour cornersof carton , and lay panelsflat . , . epter 3 . Checkfor any additionalloose parts or cartonsand remove . BEFORE REMOVINGTRACTOR FROM SKID ATTACH STEERING WHEEL Lower / ' _ " _ ' I " Steering _ _ ! _ ab ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND Shaft ' " _ , Sots BOOT 1 . Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft . Align mounting holes HOWTO SET UPYOURTRACTOR in extension and lower shafts and CHECK BA'I - rE RY install 5 / 16 hex bolt and Iocknut . I . Lift hood to raised position . Tighten securely . 2 . Place tabs of steedng boot over tab NOTE : If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label slots in dash and push down to secure . ( label located between terminals ) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 INSTALL STEERING WHEEL amps . ( See " BATTERY _ in Maintenance 3 . Position front wheels of the tractor so section of this manual for charging they are pointing straight forward . instructions } . 4 . Remove steering wheel adapter from steering wheel and slide adapter onto steering shaft extension . 5 . Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide inside boot and onto adapter . 6 . Assemble large flat washer . 3 / 8 lock washer . 3 / 8 hex bolt and tighten securely . 8
Page: 9

INSTALL SEAT TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Adjust seat before tightening adjustment Operation secUon for location and knob . funcUon of controls ) I . Remove adjustment knob and flat 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise washer securing seat to cardboard attachment lift lever to its highest packing and set aside for assembly of position . seat to tractor . 2 . Release parking brake by depressing 2 . Pivot seat upward and remove from clutch / brake pedal . the cardboard packing , Remove the 3 . Place freewheel control in freewheel - cardboard packing and discard . ing position to disengage transmis - 3 . Place seat on seat pan so head of s = on ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in the shoulder bolt is positioned over large Operation section of this manual ) . slotted hole in pan . 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . 4 . Push down on seat to engage 5 . Remove banding holding deflector shoulder bolt in slot and pull seat shield up against tractor . towards rear of tractor . 5 . Pivot seat and pan forward and TO DRIVETRACTOR OFF SKID ( See assemble adjustment knob and flat OperaUon section for location and washer loosely . Do not tighten . function of controls ) 6 . Lower seat into operating position and sit in seat . WARNING : Before starting , readtons understand and follow all ins'truc in 7 . Slide seat until a comfortable position the Operation section of this manual , Be is reached which allows you to press sure tractor is in a well - ventilated area . Be clutch / brake pedal all the way down . sure the area in front of tractor is clear of 8 . Get off seat without moving its other people and objects . adjusted position . 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps 8 . Raise seat and tighten adjustment have been completed . knob securely . 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank with gasoline . Seat 3 . Place freewheel control in = transmis - sion engaged " position . 4 . Sit on seat in operating position , depress clutch / brake pedal and set the parking brake . 5 . Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . 6 . Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position . 7 . Start the engine . After engine has started , move throttle control to idle Flat Wa % _ position . 8 . Release parking brake . _ . _ \ \ \ _ , _ \ _ _ I \ 1 9 . Slowly move the motion control lever forward and slowly drive tractor off skid . Adju = nt 10 . Apply brake to stop tractor , set parking brake and place motion control lever in neutral position . NOTE : You may now roll or drive your 11 . Turn ignition key to " OFF " position . tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate Continue with the instructions that follow . instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid .
Page: 10

CHECKTIRE PRESSURE INSTALL MULCHER PLATE The tires on your tractor were overinflated ( If previously removed ) at the factory for shipping purposes . I . Raise and hold deflector shield in Correct tire pressure is important for best upright position . cutting performance . 2 . Place front of musher plate over front • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in of mower deck opening and slide into " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section place , as shown . of this manual . 3 . Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS 4 . Hook rear latch into hole on back of For bestcuttingnesults , mowerhousing mower deck . shouldbe properlyleveled . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " inthe _ CAUTION : Do not remove deflectorhield shield from mower . Raise and hold s Serviceand Adjustmentssectionof this manual . when attaching mulcher plate and allow it to rest on plate while in operation . CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS Mulcher See the figuresthat are shownfor Shield replacingmotionand mowerblade drive beltsin the Serviceand Adjustments sectionof thismanual . Verifythatthe beltsare routedcorrectly . CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM Afteryou learn howto operateyouris tractor , checkto see thatthe brake Latch Hooks preperlyadjusted . See " TO ADJUSTments BRAKE " in the Service and Adjust TO CONVERT TO BAGGINGOR sectionof thismanual . DISCHARGING Simplyremovemulcher plate and storeinor a safe place . Yourmoweris nowreadyf dischargingor installationof optional grasscatcheraccessory . NOTE : It is notnecessaryto change b _ ades . The mulcher bladesare de - signedfor dischargingand baggingalso . 10
Page: 11

CHECKLIST BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOU R NEW TRACTOR , WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS QUALITY PRODUCT . PLEASE REVIEWTHE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST : 4 All assembly instructions have been completed . J No remaining loose parts in carton . # " Battery is properly prepared and charged . ( Minimum I hour at 6 amps ) . 4 Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely . J " All tires are propedy inflated . ( For shipping purposes , the tires were ovednflated at the factory ) . , / Be sure mower deck is propedy leveled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting results . ( Tires must be propedy inflated for leveling ) . , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers . J Check wiring . See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped . , / Before driving tractor , be sure free - wheel control is in drive position . WHILE LEARNING HOWTO USE YOUR TRACTOR , PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS : # ' Engine oil is at proper level . , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline . , / " Become familiar with all controls - their location and function . Operate them before you start the engine . 4 Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition . / It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time . Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions ( See " TO START ENGINE " and " PURGE TRANSMISSION " in the Operation section of this manual ) . 11
Page: 12

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . A ÷ 8ATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENG . NEEONNG , NEOO , LPPPRESLS , UGR . TESOONV _ . P _ FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED _ r _ ' l R N H L ( ® ) _ I ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED ATTACHMENT KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) FREE WHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( Automatic ModeLsonly ) 12
Page: 13

KNOWYOURTRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Comparethe illustrationswithyourtractorto familiadzeyourselfwiththe locationsof variouscontrolsand adjustments . Save thismanualfor future reference . Attachment Igni _ onh Clutch Lever Switc Ammeter Lever Choke Control Plunger Throttle Lift Lever Clutch / BrakePedal Height Adjustment Indicator Free Wheel Control Brake Lever Motion Lever Ourtractorsconformto the safetystandardsof the AmedcanNationalStandards Institute . AMMETER - Indicatescharging ( + ) or FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages discharging ( - ) of battery . transmission for pushing or slowly towing ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER - Used the tractor with the engine off . to engagethe mowerblades , orother IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and attachmentsmountedto yourtractor . stopping the engine . ATrACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Usedto LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release raise , lower , and adjustthe mowerdeck attachment lift lever when changing its or otherattachmentsmountedto your position . tractor . LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off . CHOKE CONTROL - Usedwhen starting a cold engine . PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch / CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL - Usedfor brake pedal into the brake position . declutching and brakingthe tractorand THRO'I - rLE CONTROL - Used to control startingthe engine . engine speed . MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selectsthe speedand directionof tractor . 13
Page: 14

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses . HOWTO USEYOURTRACTOR • Never use choke to stop engine . IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch TO SET PARKING BRAKE in any position other than " OFF " will Your tractor is equipped with an operator cause the battery to be discharged , presence sensing switch . When engine ( dead ) . is running , any attempt by the operator to NOTE : Under certain conditions when leave the seat without first setting the tractor is s _ nding idle with the engine parking brake will shut off the engine . running , hot engine exhaust gases may 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal into full cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate " BRAKE " position and hold . this possibility , always stop engine when 2 . Place parking brake lever in = EN - stopping tractor on grass areas . GAGED " position and release A _ ilLCAUTION : Always stop tractor pressure from clutch / brake pedal . completely , as described above , before Pedal should remain in = BRAKE " leaving the operator's position ; to empty position . Make sure parking brake will grass catcher , etc . hold tractor secure . TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL AttachmentClutch Lever Always operate engine at full throttle . Choke • Operating engine at less than full Control . Ignition Key throttle reduces the battery charging rate . Throttlel • Full throttle offers the best bagging and Contro Parking Brake mower performance . " Engaged " Clutch / TO USE CHOKE CONTROL Position Brake Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine . Do not use to start a warm engine . " Disengaged " Motion Control • To engage choke control , pull knob out . Position Lever Slowly push knob in to disengage . Position TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD STOPPING The direction and speed of movement is MOWER BLADES - controlled by the motion control lever . • To stop mower blades , move attach - 1 . Start tractor with motion control lever in ment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " neutral ( N ) position . position . 2 . Release parking brake and clutch / GROUND DRIVE - brake pedal . • To stop ground drive , depress clutch / 3 . Slowly move motion control lever to brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position . desired position . • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT position . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever The position of the attachment lift lever does not return to neutral ( N ) position determines the cutting height . when the clutch / brake pedal is de - • Grasp lift lever . pressed . • Press plunger with thumb and move ENGINE - lever to desired position . • Move throttle control to slow position . The cutting height range is approxi - NOTE : Failure to move throttle control to mately 1 - 1 / 2 to 4 " . The heights are slow position and allowing engine to idle measured from the ground to the blade before stopping may cause engine to tip with the engine not running . " backfire " . These heights are approximate and may • Turn ignition key to " OFF " position anden vary depending upon soil conditions , remove key . Always remove key wh height of grass and types of grass being leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized mowed . USe . 14
Page: 15

• Theaveragleawnshouldbecutto CAUTION : Do not operate the mower approximate2l - y1 / 2inchesduringthe without either the entire grass catcher , on coosl easonandtoover3inches mowers so equipped , or the deflector duringhotmonthsF . orhealthiearnd shield in place . bettelrookinglawnsm , owoftenand Attachment Clutch aftermoderatgerowth . Lever " Engaged " Attachemnt Lift • For best cutting performance , grass Position Lever High over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice . Make the first cut relatively high ; the second to desired Low height . PosRion TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Gauge wheels are properly adjusted " Disengaged " Pos _ ee when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position . Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper Shield position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions . TO OPERATE ON HILLS NOTE : Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface . _ CAUTION : DO not drive up or down 1 . Adjust mower to desired cutting height hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do ( See ' q'O ADJUST MOWER CUTTING not drive across any slope . HEIGHT " in the Operation section of • Choose the slowest speed before this manual ) . starting up or down hills . 2 . With mower in desired height of cut • Avoid stopping or changing speed on position , gauge wheels should be hills . assembled so they are slightly off the • If slowing is necessary , move throttle ground . Install gauge wheel in control lever to slower position . appropdata hole with shoulder bolt , 3 / • If stopping is absolutely necessary , 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - 16 Iocknut and push clutch / breke pedal quickly to tighten securely , brake position and engage parking 3 . Repeat for opposite side installing brake . gauge wheel in same adjustment • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) hole . position . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever does not return to neutral ( N ) position 3 / 8 - 16 - _ - _ when the clutch / brake pedal is de - Locknut \ . pressed . Gauge • To restart movement , slowly release Wheel parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . Mounting • Slowly move motion control lever to Bracket slowest setting . 3 / 8 Washer Shoulder • Make all turns slowly . GaugeWheel TO TRANSPORT TO OPERATE MOWER When pushing or towing your tractor , be Your tractor is equipped with an operator sure to disengage transmission by presence sensing switch . Any attempt by placing freewheel control in freewheeling the operator to leave the seat with the position . Free wheel control is located at engine running and the attachment clutch the rear drawbar of tractor . engaged will shut off the engine . 1 . Raise attachment lift to highest 1 . Select desired height of cut . position with attachment lift control . 2 . Start mower blades by engaging 2 . Pull freewheel control out and down attachment clutch control . into the slot and release so it is held in TO STOP MOWER BLADES - the disengaged position . disengage attachment clutch control . 15
Page: 16

• Do not push or tow tractor at more than _ WARNING : Experience indicates that two ( 2 ) MPH . alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or • To reengage transmission , reverse using ethanol or methanol ) can attract above procedure . moisture which leads to separation and NOTE : To protect hood from damage formation of acids during storage . Acidic when transporting your tractor on a truck gas can damage the fuel system of an or a trailer , be sure hood is dosed and engine while in storage . To avoid engine secured to tractor . Use an appropriate problems , the fuel system should be means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , emptied before storage of 30 days or etc . ) . longer . Drain the gas tank , start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel next season . See Storage Instructions for additional information . Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . _ IeCAUTION : Fill . to bottom of gas . tank TOWING CARTS AND OTHER r neck . uo not overfill . Wipe on any A'I - FACH MENTS spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline near an open flame . Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with TO START ENGINE specifications of the manufacturer of your When startingtheengine for the firsttime or if tractor . Use common sense when towing . the engine has run out of fuel , if willtake extra Too heavy of a load , while on a slope , is crankir _ time to move fuelfrom the tank to dangerous . Tires can lose traction with the engine , the ground and cause you to lose control 1 . Be sure freewheel control is in the of your tractor . transmission engaged position . BEFORE STARTINGTHE ENGINE 2 . Sit on seat in operating position , CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL depress clutch / brake pedal and set parking brake . The engine in your tractor has been 3 . Place motion control lever in neutral shipped , from the factory , already filled ( N ) position . with summer weight oil , 4 , Move attachment clutch to " DISEN - 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level ground . GAGED " position . 2 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick and wipe 5 . Move throttle control to fast position clean , reinsert the dipstick and screw 6 . Pull choke control out for a cold cap tight , wait for a few seconds , engine start attempt . For a warm remove and read oil level . If neces - engine start attempt the choke control sary , add oil until = FULL " mark on may not be needed , dipstick is reached . Do not overfill . NOTE : Beforestarling , read the warm and • For cold weather operation you should cold starting proceduresbelow . change oil for easier starting ( See " OIL 7 . Insert key into ignition and turn key VISCOSITY CHART " in theMainte - clockwise to " START " position and nance section of this manual ) . release key as soon as engine starts . • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - Do not run starter continuously for nance section in this manual . more than fifteen seconds per minute . ADD GASOLINE If the engine does not start after • Fill fuel tank . Use fresh , clean , regularf several attempts , push choke control unleaded gasoline with a minimum o in , wait a few minutes and try again . If 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasolinee engine still does not start , pull the will increase carbon and lead oxid choke control out and retry . deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do not WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in above ) quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness . 8 . When engine starts , slowly push choke control in until the engine IMPORTANT : When operating inuse temperatures below 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , fresh , begins to run smoothly , If the engine clean winter grade gasoline to help starts to run roughly , pull the choke insure good cold weather starting . 16
Page: 17

This procedure will remove any trapped air control out slightly for a few seconds inside the transmission which reay have and then continue to push the control developed during shipping of your tractor . in slowly . IMPORTANT : Should your transmission • The attachmentsand ground drivecan now be used . Ifthe engine does net accept require removal for service or replacement , the load , restartthe engine and allow itto it should be purged after reinstallation warm up for one minute usingthe choke before operating the tractor . as described above . 1 . Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and parking brake set . COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and 2 . Disengage transmission by placing below ) freewheel control in freewheeling 8 . When engine starts , slowly push position ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in choke control in until the engine this section of manual ) . begins to run smoothly . Continue to 3 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . push the choke control in small steps After the engine is running , move allowing the engine to accept small throttle control to stow position . With changes in speed and load , until the motion control lever in neutral ( N ) choke control is fully in . If the engine position , slowly disengage clutch / starts to run roughly , pull the choke brake pedal . control out slightly for a few seconds 4 . Move motion control lever to full and then continue to push the control forward position and hold for five ( 5 ) in slowly . This may require an engine seconds . Move lever to full reverse warm - up period from several seconds position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . to several minutes , depending on the Repeat this procedure three ( 3 ) times . temperature . NOTE : During this procedure there will be AUTOMATICTRANSMISSION WARM UP no movement of drive wheels . The air is Before driving the unit in cold weather , being removed from hydraulic drive the transmission should be warmed up as system . follows : 5 . Move motion control lever to neutral 1 . Be sure the tractor is on _ evel ground . ( N ) position . Shut - off engine and set 2 . Place the motion control lever in parking brake . neutral . Release the parking brake 6 . Engage transmission by placing and let the clutch / brake slowly return freewheel control in driving position to operating position , ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in this section 3 . Allow one minute for transmission to of manual ) . warm up . This can be done during the 7 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . engine warm up pedod . After the engine is running , move • The attachments can be used during throttle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed . With the enQine warm - up period after pthe motion control lever in neutral ( N ) transmission has been warmed u and position , slowly disengage clutch / may require the choke control be brake pedal . pulled out slightly . 8 . Slowly move motion control lever NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 300032 forward , after the tractor moves feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below F ) approximately five ( 5 ) feet , vslowlyerse the carburetor fuel mixture may need ntoce . move motion control lever to re be adjusted for best engine performain See " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " the position , After the tractor moves approximately five ( 5 ) feet retum the Service and Adjustments section of this motion control lever to the neutral ( N ) manual . position , Repeat this procedure with PURGETRANSMISSION the motion control lever three ( 3 ) _ I _ CAUTION : Never engage or disen - times . gage freewheel lever while the engine is Your tractor is now purged and now ready running . for normal operation . To ensure proper operation and perfor - mance , it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the firsttime . 17
Page: 18

MOWINGTIPS MULCHING MOWINGTIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for IMPORTANT : For best performance , keep mower housing free of built - up best mowing performance . See = TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the grass and trash . Clean after each use . Service and Adjustments section of this • The special mulching blade will recut manual . the grass clippings many times and • The left hand side of mower should be reduce them in size so that as they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the used for trimming . • Drive so that clippings are discharged grass and not be noticed . Also , the onto the area that has been cut . Have mulched grass will biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn . the cut area to the dght of the tractor . This will result in a more even distribu - Always mulch with your highest engine ( blade ) speed as this willprov _ le the tion of clippings and more uniform cutting . best recutting action of the blades . • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet . • When mowing large areas , start by turning to the right so that clippings will Wet grass tends to form clumps and discharge away from shrubs , fences , interferes with the mulching action . driveways , etc . After one or two The best time to mow your lawn is the rounds , mow in the opposite direction early eftemoon . At this time the grass making left hand tums until finished . has dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun . • If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to reduce load and • For best results , adjust the mower possible fire hazard from dried clip - cutting height so that the mower cuts off pings . Make first cut relatively high ; the only the top one - third of the grass second to the desired height . blades . For extremely heavy mulching , • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly . grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry • Certain types of grass and grass before mowing . conditions may require that an area be • Always operate engine at full throttle mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings . When doing a when mowing to assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of second cut , mow across or perpendicu - lar to the first cut path . material . Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the • Change your cutting pattern from eweekk to week . Mow north to south one we mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired . then change to east to west the next • When operating attachments , select a week . This will help prevent matting ground speed that will suit the terrain and graining of the lawn . and give best performance of the attachment being used . f 4p . t J 18
Page: 19

I - Cha _ le mcre oilen v / neff operM _ g tm < _ r Iz heavy k ) ad or in h _ h ar _ Dkrnt lempe , _ n " _ ' es S - If _ 4d vAIh al _ , _ abJe s _ efil . 7 - Tl _ , _ n f ford _ Id : _ , _ tball to 36 ft - hi . rt1 _ 11um . LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS " - - ' - - - - - _ r _ - - ( _ Spindle The warranty on this tractor does not cover _ ) Spindle Zor r . " l items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual . _ ) Front Wheel , . . / Some adjustments will need to be made Bssring periodically to propedy maintain your tractor . All adjustments in the Service and Zerk _ Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season . • Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , andw _ ) Engine " o _ ' check blades and belts for wear . A ne spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air - fuel mixture and help your ( _ ) Generel PurposeGrease engine run better and last longer . _ ) Refer to Maintenance " Engine " Section BEFORE EACH USE IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the 1 . Check engine oil level . pivot points which have special nylon 2 . Check brake operation . bearings . Viscous lubricants will fattract 3 . Check tire pressure . dust and dirt that will shorten the life o 4 . Check operator presence and the self - lubricating bearings . If you feel interlock systems for proper operation . they must be lubricated , use only a dry , 5 . Check for loose fasteners . powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly . 19
Page: 20

4 , Reassemble hex bolt , lock washer and _ R fiat washer in exact order as shown . Always observe safety rules when 5 . Tighten bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . performing any maintenance . BRAKE OPERATION torque ) . IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is grade 8 heat If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet treated . stopping distance at high speed in highest gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( See Trailing _ Blade Center . J _ " TO ADJUST BRAKE in the Service and Edge Up ( ( / _ . \ Hole _ _ ' _ Adjustments section of this manual ) , TIRES Lock Washer " _ ' _ = _ ' _ Assembly • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires Hex Bolt " _ _ ' _ ' _ - \ Star ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual ) . ( Grade ) * ' _ - " Flat Washer / _ • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect * A Grade 8 heat treatedbolt can be identified contmt chemicals which can harm by six lineson the bolt head . rubber . TO SHARPEN BLADE • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp NOTE : We do not recommend sharpening objects and other hazards that may blade - but if you do , be sure the blade is cause tire damage . balanced . NOTE : To seastire punctures and prevent Care should be taken to keep the blade flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may balanced . An unbalanced blade will be purchesed from your local parts dealer . cause excessNe vibration and eventual Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and damage to mower and engine . corrosion . • The blade can be sharpened with a file OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM or on a gdnding wheel . Do not attempt Be sure operator presence and intedock to sharpen while on the mower . systems are working properly . If your tractor does not function as described , • To check blade balance , you will need a 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone repair the problem immediately . balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , • The engine should not start unless the follow the instructions supplied with clutch / brake pedal is fully idepressedn and attechement clutch control is the balancer . ) NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing disengaged position . • When the engine is running , any attempt blade . The lobes of the center hole may by the operator to leave the seat without appear to be centered , but are not . first setting the parking brake shouSd • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion shut off the engine . of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt • When the engine is running and the or pin parallel with the ground . If blade attachment clutch is engaged , any is balanced , it should remain in a attempt by the operator to leave the seat hodzontal position . If either end of the sho _ k : lshut off the engine . bSede moves downward , sharpen the • The attachment clutch should never heavy end until the blade is balanced . operate unless the operator is in the / seat . BLADE CARE Far best results mower blades must be 5 / 8 " Bolt or Pin kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . Center Hole BLADE REMOVAL I . Raise mower to highest position to BATTERY a $ $ owaccess to blades . Your tractor has a batterycharging - system 2 . Remove hex bolt , lock washer and flat which is sufficient for normal use . How washer securing blade . ever , pedndic charging of the battery with 3 . install new or resharpened blade with an automotive charger will extend its life . trailing edge up towards deck as • Keep battery and terminals clean . Shown . • Keep battery botts tight . IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , • Keep small vent holes open . center hole in blade must align with star on • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . mandrel assembly . 2O
Page: 21

NOTE : The ofig ' _ nalequipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free , Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers . Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary . TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS NOTE : Although multi - viecosityoils Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ( 5W30 , 10W30 etc . ) improve starting in terminals can cause the battery to " leak " cold weather , those multi - viscosityoils will power . result in increased oil consumption when 1 . Remove terminal guard . used above 32 ° F . Check your engine oil 2 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first level more frequently to avoid possible then RED battery cable and remove engine damage from running low on oil . batten / from tractor . Change the oil after every 25 hours of 3 . Rinse the battery with plain water and operation or at least once a year if the dry . tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year . 4 . Clean terminals and battery cable ends Check the crankcase oil level before with wire brush until bright . starting the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) 5 . Coat terminals with grease or petroeum hours of operation . Tighten oil fill cap / ally . dipstick securely each time you check the 6 . Reinstall battery ( See = REPLACING oil level . BATTERY " inthe SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL manual ) . Determine temperature range expected V - BELTS before oilchange . All oil must meet API service classification SF - SJ . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear • Be sure tractor is on level surface . after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . • Oil will drain more freely when warm . • Catch oil in a suitable container . Replacebeits if they begin to slip from wear . 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful TRANSAXLE COOLING not to allow dirt to enter the engine The transmission fan and cooling fins when changing oil . should be kept clean to assure proper 2 . Remove cap from end of drain valve cooling . and install the drain tube onto the Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission fitting . while engine Is running or while the 3 . Unlock drain valve by pushing Inward transmission is hot . To prevent possible slightly and turning countemlockwise . damage to seals , do not use high pressure 4 . To open , pull out on the drain valve . water or steam to clean transaxle . 5 . After oil has drained completely , close • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades and lock the drain valve by pushing are intact and clean . inward and turning clockwise until the • inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass pin is in the locked position as shown . clippings and other materials . To prevent 6 . Remove the drain tube and replace the damage to seals , do not use compressed cap onto to the end of the drain valve . air or high pressure sprayer to clean 7 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill cooling fins . TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID dipstick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . For approximate capacity see The transaxle was sealed at the factory " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle . Should the of this manual . transaxle ever leak or require servicing , 8 . Usa gauge on oit fitt cap / dipstick for contact your nearest authorized service checking level . Be sure dipstick cap is canter / department . tightened securely for accurate reading . Keep oil at " FULL " line on ENGINE dipstick . LUBRICATION Oil Drain Valve Only use high quality detergent oil rated withAPI service classification SF - SJ . Closed Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade and " - - - - - _ - _ l _ " ° _ OrainTube according to your expected operating Locked i : - _ - - ' _ temperature . Position _ : , _ ¥ 21
Page: 22

CLEAN AIR SCREEN NOTE : If very dirty or damaged , replace cartridge . Air screen must be kept free of dirt and 4 . Reinstall cartddge plate , wing nuts , chaff to prevent engine damage from precleaner , cover and secure with overheating . Clean with a wire brush or knob ( s ) . compressed air to remove dirt and IMPORTANT : Petroleum solvents , such as stubborn dried gum fibers . kerosene , are not to be used to clean the ENGINE COOLING RNS cartridge . They may cause deterioration of Remove any dust , dirt or oil from engine the cartridge . Do not oil cartridge . Do not cooling fins to prevent engine damage use pressurized air to clean or dry from overheating . Air guide covers must cartridge . be removed . Remove side panels and hood ( See " TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual ) . Plate Top Air Foam Pre - Guide Cover - _ L _ _ l _ - Cleaner Engine Cooling F Air Screen Cartddgs _ r Guide : : _ 2 Cover " % _ ( Both Sides ) @ MUFFLER AIR FILTER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and Your engine will not run properly using a spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner create a fire hazard and / or damage . after every 25 hours of operation or every SPARK PLUGS season . Service paper cartridge every100 Replace spark plugs at the beginning of hours of operation or every season , whichever occurs first . each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation , whichever occurs first . Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions . Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " 1 . Remove knob ( s ) and cover . section of this manual . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER 2 . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartddge . IN - LINE FUEL FILTER 3 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water , The fuel filter should be replaced once 4 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . each season . If fuel filter becomes 5 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbure - clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to tor , replacement is required . remove excess oil . 1 . With engine cool , remove fitter and NOTE : If very dirty or damaged , replace 0re - cleaner . plug fue ! line sections . 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel 3 . Reinstall prs - cleaner over cartridge . 7 . Reinstall cover and secure with • line with arrow pointing towards carburetor . knob ( s ) . 3 , Be sure there are no fuel line leaks TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE and clamps are properly positioned . f . Remove wing nuts and cartridge 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled plate . gasoline . - _ . Carefully remove cartridge to prevent debds from entering carburetor . _ . Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat surface . cm 22
Page: 23

CLEANING We do not recommend using a garden • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . hose to clean your tractor unless the electrical system , muffler , air filter and of all foreign matter . • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free carburetor are covered to keep water out . of all gasoline , oil , etc . Water in engine can result in a shortened • Protect painted surfaces with automo - engine life . tive type wax . CAUTION : BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : A I . Depressclutch / brakepedal fullyand set parkingbrake . 2 . Place motioncontrollever in neutral ( N ) position . 3 . Place attachmentclutch in " DISENGAGED _ position . 4 . Turnignitionkey " OFF " and removekey . 5 . Make sure the bladesand all movingpartshave completelystopped . 6 . Disconnectsparkplugwire fromsparkplugand place wire where it cannot come in contactwithplug . IMPORTANT : If an attachment other than TRACTOR the mower deck is to be mounted on the TO REMOVE MOWER tractor , remove the front links and hook the Mower will be easier to remove from the clutch spring Into square hole in frame . right side of tractor . TO INSTALL MOWER 1 . Place attachment clutch in = DISEN - 1 . Raise attachment lift lever to its highest GAGED " position . 2 . Move attachment lift lever forward to position . 2 . Slide mower under tractor with lower mower to its lowest position . discharge guard to right side of tractor . 3 . RoU belt off engine pulley . 3 . Lower lift lever to its lowest position . 4 . Remove small retainer spring , and lift 4 . install mower in reverse order of clutch spring off pulley bolt . removal instructions . 5 . Remove large retainer spring , slide TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING collar off and push housing guide out of bracket . Adjust the mower while tractor is parked 6 . Disconnect anti - swaybar from chassis on level ground or driveway . Make sure bracket by removing retainer spring . tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - 7 . Disconnect suspension arms from UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this roar deck brackets by removing manual ) . If tires are over or retainer springs . underinflated , you will not properly adjust 8 . Disconnect front links from deck by your mower . removing retainer springs . 9 . Raise lift lever to raise suspensioner arms . Slide mower out from und tractor . RetainerSpdn Anti - Swa Springs ( Both Sides ) Guide Large Retainer Bracket Spring 23
Page: 24

• To raise front of mower , loosen nut = F " SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT from trunnion on both front links . • Raise mower to its highest position . Tighten nut " 15 " on both front links an • At the midpoint of both sides of mower , equal number of turns . measure height from bottom edge of • When distance " [ 7 ' is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower mower to ground . Distance " A " on rboth at front than rear , tighten nut " F " against sides of mower should be the same o trunnion on both front links . within 1 / 4 " of each other . • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . • If adjustment is necessary , make adiustment on one side of mower only . % , . oo _ Mandrel • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift link adjustment nut on that side . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 1 / 8 " . BothFrontLinksShouldbe Equal in Length • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Bottom edge of Bottomedge of owo w u ° Nut G = n , JT ; Suspension Front Lift Link Ad _ TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT The mower blade drive belt may be IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - to replaced without tools . Park the tractor on side . If the following front - to - back adjust - level surface . Engage parking brake . ment is necessary , be sure to adiust both BELT REMOVAL - front links equally so mower will stay level 1 . Remove mower from tractor ( See " TOof side - to - side . REMOVE MOWER " in this section To obtain the best cutting results , the this manual ) . mower housing should be adjusted so 2 . Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and that the front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " idler pulleys . lower than the rear when the mower is in 3 . Pull belt away from mower , its highest position . BELT INSTALLATION - Check adjustment on right side of tractor . 4 . Install new belt in reverse order of Measure distance " 13 " directly in front and removal . behind the mandrel at bottom edge of 5 . Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves mower housing as shown . and inside all belt guides . • Before making any necessary adjust - 6 . Install mower in reverse order of ments , check that both front links are removal instructions . equal in length . Both links should be approximately 10 - 3 / 8 " . Mandrel Idler Pulleysj . - _ • If links are not equal in length , adjust Pulley _ . # _ ^ _ one link to same length as other link . • To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " on both front links an equal number of turns . • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower at front than rear , tighten nuts = F " against trunnion on both front links . 24
Page: 25

TO ADJUST BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable EnginePulley - - brake system which is mounted on the side of the transaxle . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet ClutchingIdler _ _ 1 stopping distance at high speed in highest gear on a level dry concrete or paved surface , then brake must be adjusted . StationaryIdler j 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal and engage parking brake . 2 . Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut " A " on brake rod . 3 . If distance is other than 1 - 9 / 16 " , loosen jam nut and tum nut " A " until distance becomes 1 - 9 / 16 " . Retighten jam nut against nut " A ' . TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL 4 . Road test tractor for proper stopping LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT distance as stated above . Readjust if The motion control lever has been preset necessary . If stopping distance is still at the factory and adjustment should not greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest gear , be necessary . further maintenance is necessary . 1 . Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the Contact your nearest Sears or other right rear wheel , and lightly tighten . qualified center . 2 . Start engine and move motion control lever until tractor does not move WITH PARKING BRAKE • forward or backward . " ENGAGED " 3 . Hold motion control lever in that position and turn engine off . 4 . While holding motion control lever in place , loosen the adjustment bolt . 5 . Move motion control lever to the neutral ( N ) ( lock gate ) position . 6 . Tighten adjustment bolt securely . NOTE : If additional clearance is needed _ Operating Arm to get to adjustment bolt , move mower deck height to the lowest position . After above adjustment is made , if the tractor still creeps forward or backwardal If further brake while motion control lever is in neutr adjustmentis necessarycontactyour nearest position , follow these steps : authodzed service centar / department 1 . Loosen the adjustment bolt . TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT 2 . Move the motion control lever 1 / 4 to 1 / 2 inch in the direction it is trying to Park the tractor on level surface . Engage creep . parking brake . For assistance , there is a 3 . Tighten adjustment bolt securely . belt instaltation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest . 4 . Start engine and test . 5 . If tractor still creeps , repeat above 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of this steps until saltsfied . manual . ) Motion Neutral Lock Gate 2 . Remove belt from stationary idler and Control clutching idler . 3 . Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . Carefully remove belt upwards from L transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades . 4 . Pull belt toward front of tractor and remove downward from arou _ l " ; " Adjustment Bolt engine pulley . 5 . install new belt by reversing above procedure . 25
Page: 26

TRANSMISSION REMOVAUREPLACE - If yourbattery istoo weak to startthe engine , it MENT shouldbe recharged . ( See " BATfERY " in the MAINTENANCE sectionof thismanual ) . Should your transmission require If " jumpercables " are used for emergency removal for service or replacement , it _ ting , fo # owthis procedure : should be purged after reinstallation and IMPORTANT : Yourtractoris equipped witha before operating the tractor . See " PURGE 12 voltnegative grounded system . The other TRANSMISSION " in the Operation vehical mustalso be a 12 volt negative section of this manual . groundedsystem . Do notuse yourtractor TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - battery to startothervehicles . MENT TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - If steering wheel crossbars are not 1 . Connect each end of the RED cable to horizontal ( left to dght ) when wheels are the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each positioned straight forward , remove battery , taking care not to short steering wheel and reassemble per against chassis . instructions in the Assembly section of 2 . Connect one end of the BLACK cable this manual . FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal of fully charged battery . The front wheel toe - in and camber are 3 . Connect the other end of the BLACK not adjustable on your tractor . If damageoe - cable to good CHASSIS GROUND , has occurred to affect the front wheel t away from fuel tank and battery . in or camber , contact your nearest Sears or other qualified service center . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE ORDER - 1 . BLACK cable first from chassis and TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS then from the fully charged battery . 1 . Block up axle securely . 2 . RED cable last from both batteries . 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal ( rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose ) . 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . NOTE : On rear wheels only : align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle . Insert square key . " Positive " ( + ) " Negative " ( - ) 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove . 5 . Replace axle cover , NOTE = To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry , x , e \ flrf REPLACING BATTERY _ tet _ i _ idni Rrirn _ ° Sni " _ D / & CAUTION : Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any Square Key - - - - - - . . _ = _ - ' other object to contact both terminals at ( Rear Wheel Only ) the same time . Before connecting battery , remove metal bracelets , wristwatch TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK bands , rings , etc . BATTERY Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental _ 1 _ CAUTION : Lead - acid batteriesgenerate grounding . e _ plosivegases . Keep spanks , flame and 1 . Lift hood to raised position . smokingmaterialsaway from batteries . 2 . Remove terminal guard . Always wear eye protectionwhen around batteries . 26
Page: 27

3 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable then RED battery cable and carefully Hood remove battery from tractor . 4 . Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery . I - HeadlightWire i \ 5 . Reinstall terminal guard . I • / I Connector 6 . First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) battery terminal with hex , / , : _ bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten securely . 7 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and kepe nut . Tighten securely ENGINE 8 . Close terminal access doors . Maintenance , repair , or replacement of 9 . Close hood . the emission control devices and sys - tems , which are being done at the Keps Nut \ _ Hex Bolt customers expense , may be performed Termina : : . . . . . . . _ _ " _ by any non - road engine repair establish - ment or individual . Warranty repairs must Door _ be performed by an authorized engine manufacturers service outlet . _ . _ _ ( Red ) TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL [ _ 1 _ _ _ Cable CABLE The thrcttle control has been preset at the Guard Cable factory and adjustment should not be necessary . Check adjustment as de - scribed below before loosening cable . If TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB adjustment is necessary , proceed as 1 . Raise hood . follows : 2 . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the 1 . With engine not running , move throttle backside of the gdll . control lever to fast position . 3 . Replace bulb in holder and push bulb 2 . Check that swivel is against side of holder securely back into the hole in quarter circle . If it is not , loosen cable the backside of the grill . clamp screw and pull cable back until 4 . Close hood . swivel is against quarter cimle . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Tighten cable clamp screw securely . Loose or damaged wiring may cause your Clamp Screw tractor to run poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting . Quarter Circle • Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section . TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 20 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located behir _ : thle dash . TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL ASSEMBLY The choke control has been preset at the 1 . Raise hood . factory and adjustment should not be 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . necessary . Check adjustment as de - 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at scribed below before loosening cable . If sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of adjustment is necessary , proceed as tractor . follows : 4 . To replace , reverse above procedure . 1 . With engine not running , move choke control ( located on dash panel ) to full choke position . 27
Page: 28

2 . Remove air cleaner cover , filter and 3 . While still holding throttle lever cartridge plate to expose carburetor against idle speed screw , turn idle choke ( see = AIR FILTER " in the mixture screw In ( clockwise ) until Maintenance section of this manual ) . engine begins to die and then turn out 3 . Choke should be closed . If it is not , ( counterclockwise ) until engine runs loosen casing clamp screw and move rough . Turn screw to a point midway choke cable until choke is completely between those two positions . closed . Tighten casing clamp screw 4 . Continue to hold throttle lever against securely . idle speed screw and adjust idle 4 Reassemble air cleaner . speed screw to obtain 900 to 1200 RPM . Release throttle lever . Chok ACCELERATION TEST - 5 . Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , tum idle mixture screw out ( countemlockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if neces - Choke sary , until engine accelerates Lever Casingp smoothly . Clam Screw High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - damage may result . TO ADJUST CARBURETOR IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the engine governor , which is factory set for The carburetor has been preset at the proper engine speed . Overspeeding the factory and adjustment should not be engine above the factory high speed necessary . However , minor adjustment setting can be dangerous . If you think the may be required to compensate for engine - governed high speed needs differences in fuel , temperature , altitude adjusting , contact your nearest Sears or or load . If the carburetor does need other qualified service center , which has adjustment , proceed as follows : proper equipment and experience to In general , turning the mixture screw in make any necessary adjustments . ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fueVair mixture . Turning the mixture screw out ( counterclockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fueV air mixture . IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles e Mixture and the seats in carburetor may result if screw is turned in too tight . rew PRELIMINARY SETTING - 6 1 . Be sure you have a clean air filter , and Lever the throttle control cable and choke are adjusted propedy ( see above ) . 2 . With engine off turn idle mixture screw in ( clockwise ) closing it finger tight and then turn out ( counterclockwise ) 1 - 1 / 4 to 1 - 1 / 2 turns . Idle Speed FINAL SETTING - 1 . Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make final adjustments with engine running and shift / motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . Lever _ 2 . With throttle control lever in slow Idle Mixture Screw position , hold throttle lever against idle speed screw and adjust idle speed screw to obtain 1200 to 1400 RPM . 28
Page: 29

Immediately prepare your tractor for Also , experiance indicates that alcohol storage at the end of the season or if the blended fuels ( called gasohol or using tractor will not be used for 30 days or ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture more . which leads to separation and formation • 1 , CAUTION : Never store the tractor with of acids dudng storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of and engine gasoline in the tank inside a building while in storage . where fumes may reach an open flame or 1 . Drain the fuel tank . spark . Allow the engine to cool before 2 . Start the engine and let it run until the storing in any enclosure . fuel lines and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent storage . When mower is to be stored for damage may occur . a period of time , clean it thoroughly , • Use fresh fuel next season . remove all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable in a clean , dry area . alternative in minimizing the formation of 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " fuel gum deposits during storage . Add in the Maintenance section of this stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or manual ) . storage container . Always follow the nmix 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if nnecessary ratio found on stabilizer container . Ru ( See belt replacement instructions i engine at least 10 minutes after addingch the Service and Adjustments section stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to rea of this manual ) . the carburetor . Do not drain the gas tank 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Mainte - and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . nance section of this manual . ENGINE OIL 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace are securely fastened . Inspect moving with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in parts for damage , breakage and wear . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . 3 . Tum ignition key to " START " position • Fully charge the battery for storage . for a few seconds to distribute oil . • After a pedod of time in storage , battery 4 . Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . may require recharging . • To help prevent corrosion and power OTHER leakage during long pedods of storage , • Do not store gasoline from one season battery cables should be disconnected to another . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( Isee - • Replace your gasoline can if your can " TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERM starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your NALS " in the Maintenance section of gasoline will cause problems . this manual ) . • If possible , store your tractor indoors • After cleaning , leave cables discon - and cover it to give protection from dust nected and place cables where they and dirt . cannot come in contact with battery • Cover your tractor with a suitable terminals . protective cover that does not retain • If battery is removed from tractor for moisture . Do not use plastic . ePlasticn - storage , do not store battery directly on cannot breathe which allows cond concrete or damp surfaces . sation to form and will cause your ENGINE tractor to rust . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while engine and exhaust areas are still warm . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposites from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTICNHGART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Outof fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . Will not start ! 1 ' 2 , 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " Enginenot " CHOKED " properly . in Operation section . 3 . 3 . Wait several minutes before Engine flooded . attempting to start . 4 . Bad sparkplug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirtyairfilter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 . Dirtyfuelfilter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carbure - 7 . Water infuel . tor , refilltank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Loose or damaged widng . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service Adjustments section . 10 . Contact a Sears or other 10 . Enginevalvesout of adjustment . qualified service center . Hard to start 1 . Dirty air fifler . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel rifler . 4 . Replacefuel filter . 5 . Drainfuel tank and refillwith 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetorout of adjustment , 7 . SSeeerv " icTeoAAddjjuussttmCaernbtsuretor " in section . 3 . Contacta Sears or other 8 . Engine valves out of qualifiedservicecenter . adjustment . ! Englne will not 1 . Clutch / brake pedal not 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal . turn over depressed 2 . Attachment clutch is 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . engaged . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all widng . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 9 , Contact a Sears or other 9 . Faultyoperatorpresence switch ( es ) . qualified service center . Engine clicks but 1 . Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 , Loose or damaged widng . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . Loss of power 1 . Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Set in " Higher Cut " position / fast . reduce speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " 2 . Adjust throttle control . position .
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM 1 . Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Set in " HigherCut " position / Loss of power fast . reduce speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " 2 . Adjustthrottlecontrol . position . 3 . Clean underside of mower 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean / raplace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . 7 . Replace fuel filter . 8 . Drain fuel tank and refill with 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Drain fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirly engine air screen / fins . lt . Clean engine air screen / fins , 12 . Dirty / cloggedmuffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Check all wiring . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 14 . Carburetoroutof 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " adjustment . in Service Adjustments section . 15 . Contast a Sears or other 15 . Enginevalves outof adjustment . qualified service center . Excessive 1 . Wom , bent or looseblade . 1 . Replace blade . vibration Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Replace blade mandrel . 3 . Loose / damagedpart ( s ) . 3 . Tightenloosepart ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . ! Enginecontinues I . Faultyoperator - safety 1 . Check wiring , switches and connections . If not to run presencecontrolsystem . contact a Sears or other when operatorwith eaves seat qualified service center . with attachment clutch engaged Poorcut - uneven 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . Clean underside of mower 3 . Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Replace blade mandrel . 5 . Clean around mandrels to i5 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels .
Page: 32

rROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow . discharge " FAST " position . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 2 . Shift to slower speed . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire sir 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower 7 . Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing , 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt , 9 . Blades improperly installed . 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual , 1t.CIogged mower deck vent 11 . Clean around mandrels to holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . 1 . Switch is = OFF " . Headlight ( s ) not 1 . Turn switch " ON " . working 2 . Bulb ( s ) burned out . 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch , 4 . Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and connec - tions . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Battery will not 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . 2 . Poor cable connections . charge 2 . Check / cleanall connec - tions . 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator . ( if so equipped ) . 4 , Faulty alternator . 4 . Replace alternator . Loss of drive 1 . Freewheel control in 1 . Place freewheel controlin " disengaged " position . = engaged " position . 2 . Motion drive belt worn , 2 . Replace motiondrive belt . damaged , or broken . 3 . Air trapped in transmission 3 . Purge transmission . during shipment or servicing . Engine " backfires " 1 . Enginethrottlecontrolnst 1 . Move throttle control ts setat " SLOW " when turning = SLOW " position and allow engine " positionfor 30 seconds to idle for 30 seconds befsra " OFF stopping engine . stopping engine . 32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 SCHEMATIC BATTERY nEo ) FUSE , I ST _ ' TER AMMETER i ' - qm _ = T _ , o , I ' : ' : - ' - ' - ' _ _ ( OPTIONAL ) CLL6TC - H ? gL _ , AE - K _ _ _ _ ID , _ , SOLENOID I - - ] SEATSWITCH IGNITIONH SWITC . . . . . . . . NOT OCCUPIED I _ b J L , © ira , ( OPTIONAL ) _ PSPARK IGNITION GA PLUG I FOEL ; UNIT • . UE b LINE nn TWI _ CYL ENGINES ) b I i I IL _ + _ , _ NG _ y _ l _ l OUT FI _ T _ VI ] . TJ _ _ MIN Q 38 _ O RPM4V _ d { 2 PLUGSON _ k _ P o ¢ e _ RPM _ H AR6 _ 8yST _ . _ DC _ C , _ S _ FUELSHUT'OFF SOLENOID _ o n nnl ( IF SO EQUIPPED ) r ueqT _ N $ eysTmOUTpT _ , _ , ORANGE SIM , PA ¢ • _ RPW DIODE n i ' _ _ : NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WI ] H A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE LIGHTS ARE NOTE CONNECTED TO TH BATTERY , BUT HAVE CTHEIRE . HEADLIGHTS OWN ELECTRICAL SOUR BECAUSE OF THIS , THELIGHTS BRIGHTNESS OF THE 7 WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINETSIS SPEED . AT IDLE THE LIGHNE NON - REMOVABLE WILL DiM . AS THE ENGI CONNEC _ ONS SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTSIGHTEST . WILL BECOME THEIR BR IGNmON SWITCH REMOVABLENS CONNECTIO WIRING INSULATED CUPS NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING , 33
Page: 34

TRACTO - R - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 - : LECTRICAL I j / 84
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO , NO . DESCRIP _ ON 1 163465 Battely 2 74760412 Bolt , Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 8 7603J Tray , Batter / 10 145211 B _ t , Btr Front 1 / 4 - 20 x 7 - 1 / 2 11 150109 Holddown Baiter / Front Mount 12 145769 Nut , Push Nylon Batter / Front 1 / 4 16 153664 Switch Interlock P4J _ - In 21 166182 Hamess , Ught Socket ( w / 4152J ) 22 4152J Light Bulb 24 4799J Cable , Eattery 25 146148 Cable , Batte _ 26 175158 Fuse 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 28 145491 Cable , Ground 29 1213C5X Switch , Seat 30 175566 Switch , tgnltlon 33 140403 Key , Molded 40 17 _ 17 Harness , Ignition 41 71110406 BOlt B _ kFin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC x 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover , Tenblnal 43 175141 Solenoid 45 121433X Ammeter Rectangular 6 Amp 52 141940 Protec _ on W _ re Loop ( Hour Meter ) 55 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 NOTE : All componentdimensionsgiven _ nU . S . Inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 206 I1 64 2O7 207 74 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 169830 Chassis 2 169061 3 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 5 155272 Bumper Hood / Dash 9 168337X013 Das _ 10 STD533710 Bolt . Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 11 155927 Panel . Dash , LH 12 145660 Clip Tinnerman Gdne P / L 13 172107X010 Panel , Dash , RH 17 144983X558 HoodAssembfyd 18 126938X Bumder Hoo 2O 156437 Prate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank 23 124028X Bushing , Snap , Nylon , Fuel Line 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Gauge 26 STD , 541437 Locknut , Hex , with Insert 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 28 156725X558 Gdlle 29 155217X599 Lens , Grille 3O 164919X558 Fender / Footrest 31 139976 Bracket , Fender / Support 37 17490508 Screw , ThdroL 5 / 16 - 18 x lr2 ] _ ( T 38 169834 Pivot Bracket Aseerr _ y . LH , Mower , Rear 51 73800400 Nut Lock W / Insert 1 / 4 - 20 UNC 52 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 X 7 / 8 X 16 Ga . 53 145201 Bracket Grille Pickoff LH 54 161464 Screw , Hex Wshd # 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 55 1 _ Bracket Gdile PIckoff RH 57 STD552507 Bolt RnHex 1 / 4 - 20 UNC X . 75 58 14 ( ; 647 Air Duct 60 721406G6 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 3 / 4 64 154796 Dash Lower STLT 74 STD541437 Nut Crowniock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 142 165867 Plate Reinforcement STLT 143 154966 Bracket Swaybar Chassis 144 154207 Bracket Footrest STLT 145 156524 Rod Rvot Chessis / Hood 139 155123X428 Cupholder 206 1701 _ 5 Bdit Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18Tr 207 1767 ( _ 508 Screw Thdrdi 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 2O8 17670608 Screw Thdrdi 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 212 165919 Insert , Lens 5479J Plug Button NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 3ROUND DRIVE 116 84 50 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 GROUND DRIVE PART KEY PART KEY NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION STD551143 Washer I . . . . . . Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) 65 HydroGr 314 - 0510 66 154778 Keepar Belt Engfne Hydro 8 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 70 134683 Galde Belt RH Engine 10 STD561210 PinCofter 1 / 8xl CAD 71 169183 Strap Torque Lh 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga , 14 10040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helicol 72 15 74490544 Bolt Hex FLGHD 5 / 16 - 18 GR . 5 73 169182 StrapTorque Rh 16 STD541431 Nut Lock Hex W / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 74 137 ( _ 7 Spacer , Split 19 STD541437 Nut Lock Hex W / Wsh 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 75 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . E - 21 13 ( To64 Knob , Deluxe 1 / 2 - 13 76 123583XS ' rD58K10 _ 7yN6 _ qua _ 22 169498 Rod , Brake Hydro 77 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 24 73350600 Nut , He ) ( Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 78 1655S6 Shaft Asm Cross 25 106838X Spdng , Brake ROd 8812 26 s'r [ To51037 Washer 165711 Spdng Torsion32 27 ST [ To61210 PinCofter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 CAD , 83 19171216 Washer 17 / x 3 / 4 x t6 Ga . 169594 Link Transaxle 28 145204 Rod , Parking Brake 84 164890X426 Console , Shift 29 71673 Cap , Parking Brake 89 Nut Self - Thd Wsh - hd 1 / 4 Zinc 30 169592 Bracket , Transaxle 90 124346X 32 7476 ( _ 12 Bolt Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 3 / 4 95 170201 Control Bypass 34 155071 Shaft , Foot Pedal 96 4497H Retainer Spring 1 • Zinc / Cad Bolt Cart . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 35 120183X Beedng , Nylon 116 72110610 36 19211616 Washer 120 73900600 Nut Lock Fig 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 37 1572H Pin , Roll 150 165850 Bushing Ballcrank Grd Drivea . Washer 13 / 32 x 2 x 10 G 38 131494 Pulley , Idler , Rat 151 19133210 39 74760644 Bolt 156 1660GZ Washer Srrled 5 / 161D x 1.125 Bracket Shift Mount 40 4470J Spacer , Split 158 165589 41 165838 Keeper , Belt Idler 159 165494 Hub Tappered Flange Shift Lt 42 19131312 Washer 13 / 32x13 / 16x12Ga . 161 72140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Gr . 5 Nut CrOWnlockl / 4 - 20 UOC 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove 162 73680400 48 154407 Bollcrank Clutch Grad Dry STL 163 74780416 Bolt Rex Fin 114 - 20 Unc x 1 Gr . 5 Washer 5 / 8 x . 281 x 10 Ga 49 123L _ 5X Retainer , Belt 164 19091010 50 STD523715 BOlt 165 165623 Bracket Pivot Lever 51 STD541437 NutCrowdlock 3 / 8 - 16UNC 166 166880 Screw 5 / 1 6 - 18 X 5 / 8 52 STD541431 Nut , Crownleck 5 / 16 - 18Unc 168 165492 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x , 561 53 1 ( _ ; 710X Unk , Clutch 169 165580 Plate Fastening Lt 55 1057C9X Spdng , Retum , Clutch 197 183613 Nyllner Snap - In 56 STD523712 BdltHex 3 / 8 - 16x1 - 1 / 4 198 169593 Washer Nyliner Salt Shoulder 5 / 1 6 ` 18UNC 57 140294 V - Belt , Ground Ddve 199 169612 Bdlt RDHD SQNK 5 / 16 - 16UNC x 1 59 169691 Keeper , Center Span 200 72140508 61 17060612 Screw 3 / 6.16x3 / 4 2 { _ 72110612 Bolt Carr SH 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2Gr . 5 83 8883R Cover , Pedal 63 140186 Pulley , Engine NOTE : All component dimensions given _ nU . S . inches 64 71170764 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 4 Gr . 5 1 ir _ ' h = 26.4 mm qQ
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 STEERING ASSEMBLY 11 _ 41 , ÷ / 4O
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 Steedng Wheel 2 154427 Front Axle Assembly 3 16 _ 40 Spindle Assembly , L . H . 4 166839 Spindle Assembly , R . H . 5 6L _ 66H Beadng , Race , Thrust , Hardened 6 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 7 19272016 Washer 27 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 8 1200 ( X _ 9 Ring , Klip 9 3366R Beadng , Steerlng Cdlumn 10 169832 Link , Drag 11 STD551137 Washer , Lock 13 136518 Spacer , Bearing . Front Axle 15 145212 Nut , Hexflange Lock 17 156546 Shaft Assembly , Steedng 18 57079 Washer , Thrust . 515 x . 750 x . 033 19 160395 Support , Shaft 22 165857 Screw hex Wshhd Torx 23 165851 pitbnan Shaft Assembty 25 1544 ( _ Bracket , Steedng 26 126847X Bushing , Link , Drag 27 136874 Gear , Sector 28 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 29 17 ( To0612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 30 STD561210 Pin 32 130465 Rod , Tie 36 155099 Busblng , Steedng 37 152927 Screw Tr # 10 - 32 x 5 x 3 / 8 Flange 38 139769 Insert , Steering Wheel 39 19133812 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 12 Gauge 40 ST [ To41537 Lock Nut Center 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 41 100711L Adeptor , Steedng Whebl 42 145 ( To4X428 BCOt , Steedng Dash P / L Mtl BIk 43 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 44 153720 Extension Steedng Non - AdJast 46 121232X cap , Spindle 47 6855M Fitting , Grease 51 7380 ( To00 Nut Lock Hx W / ins 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 54 74780520 Bolt Rn Hex 5 / t6 - 18 UNC x 1 - 1 / 4 62 167902 Kit , Steedng Assembly , GServicer . 63 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 unc . x 1 5 65 160367 Spacer Brace Axle 66 154404 Beadng Arm Piftnlan 67 72140618 Bdlt Rhnd Sq 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 68 169827 Brace Axle 79 19132012 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 12 Ga 80 7495 ( _ 12 BOlt Hex Nylon 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 82 169 _ 35 Bracket Susp Chassis Front 85 133835 Fastener ChrisVnas Tree NOTE : All componentdimensionsgivenInU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 ENGINE 2 1 _ 14 38 13 81 32 34 . - - : , ; " 4 . . 31 33 45 - , , + + _ . - " - " _ 1 < , ' _ 39 29 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT I Spark Arrestor 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 170547 Control Throt Paddle 2 17720410 Screw Hex Thd CUt 1 / 4 - 20x5 / 8 T 3 . . . . . . . Engine ( See Breakdown ) Bdggs Mobel No . 461707 - 0145 - E3 4 149723 Muffler Exhaust 5 144G69 Exhaust Asm . Left 5 144068 Exhaust Asm . Right 7 138129 Ctamp Tube Doubta Engine 8 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 UNC X 3 / 4 W / Sems 10 145552 Heat Shiaid Lt 11 STD551125 Washer Lock Hvy , Helical 1 / 4 12 STD522507 Bolt Fin Hex 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 13 165287 Gasket Muffler 14 148456 Tube , Drain Oil Easyooth 16 S ] 1To51237 Washer Lock Ext T 3 / 8 17 174 _ 0624 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16x1 - 1F2 Tytt 23 169837 Shield Browning / Debris Guard 25 145996 ControlChoke 26 7392G6GO Nut Keps 3 / 8 - 24 Unf 27 152927 Screw TT # 10 - 32 x 5 x 3 / 8 Flauge 29 137180 Arresto _ Spark 31 157103 Tank Fuel 3 50 Rear 32 1616 _ 6 Cap Fuel Guage STLT 33 123487X Clamp Hose BIk 34 1060e2X Spacer Pad 37 8543R Une Fuai 38 148315 Plug , Drain Oil Easy 39 109 ' _ X Pad Idler 1.75 x . 75 x . 06 45 17000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdtol 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 81 73510400 Nut , Keps 1 / 4 - 20 Starter Nut NOTE : All compoilent dimensions given in U . S . Inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODELNUMBER917 . 271840 SEATASSEMBLY ( EY PART KEY PART _ 10 . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION I 140123 Seat 3450 BIk / i ) lk Craftsman 13 121248X Bushing Snap BIk Ny150 Id - _ 14 ( _ 51 Bracket POt Pivot Seat ( b _ k ) 14 72 ( To0412 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1 / 4.20xl - 1 / 2 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16onc X 1 15 134300 Spacer SplFt28 X 96 Zinc t 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 X 3 / 4 X 10 Ga 16 121250X Sprlng CpP - - - _ 1 27 BIk Pnt 145OO6 CUp Pttsh In H _ ngod _ 7 123976 ) ( _ t Lock 1 / 4 Lge Rg Gr 5 Zinc ; STD541437 Nut Hex Lock w / Inc 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 21 171852 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16.18 Unc - 2A 124181X Spring Beat Cpn ; il 2 250 BIk Zi 22 STD541431 Nut Hex Lock w / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 17000616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1,5 SMGML 24 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 X 1 - 3 / 16 X 12 Ga . ) 19131614 Washer 13 / 32 X 1 X 14 Ga 25 127018X Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 X 62 , 0 174894 Pan Pnt Seat ( blk ) NOTE : Artcomponent dimensions given in U . S . inches _ 1 166369 Knob Seat , 2 121246X Bracket POt Mounting Switch 1 inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 DECALS 7 6 2 \ 2O 22 14 14 13 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION t 156439 Decal Fender DengefSears 15 160396 Decal Mower Ddve SchemaUc 2 177253 Decal Hood Side 19 138047 Decal , Battery Diehard Sears 3 171696 Decal Hood Rh Craftsman 20 172 " 331 Decal Deck Mower EZ3 4 171697 Decal Hood Lh Craftsman 22 149516 Decal Battery 5 176682 Decal Engine WP - - 169210 Decal By Pass Lt Hydro 6 133644 Decal Malnt Customer Sears Dora - - 138311 Decal Uft Handle 7 171809 Decal Replacement Sro - - 165800X428 Pad FooVest Lh STLT 9 16 _ Q04 Decal Fender Craftsman Gold - - 165799X428 Pad Footrest Rh STLT 11 156811 Decal Fender STLTH Oper Inst E / S - - 177335 Manual , Owner's ( Engllsh ) 13 146046 Decal V - bait Dr SSh Tractor E - - 177337 Manual , Owner's ( Spanish ) 14 177289 Decal Dash Panel KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 ValveCap , Tire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106222X " rim . Front 4 59904 Tube , FrontT _ re ( Not Provided . ServiceItemOnly ) 4,10 5 106732X427 Rim , Front 6 278H FiWng , Grease ( FrontWheel Only ) 7 2O40H Baarlng . Flange ( FrontWheelONy ) 8 106108X427 Rim , Rear 11 9 122082X Tire , Rear 10 7152J TuOe , RearTire ( Not Provided . Service ItemOnly ) 11 104757X428 Cap , . Axle 144334 Sealant Tire ( 10oz . Tube ) NOTE : All component dimensions _ ven In U , S . inches 1 Inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 LIFTASSEMBLY 5 13 13 I 19 I 13 20 _ , _ 2O 15 13 - _ 31 32 46
Page: 47

TRACTO - R - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Asm , 2 159471 Shaft Asm . Lift 3 105767X Pin Groove 4 120000 _ ERIng 5 19211621 Washer 21 / 32 x 1 x 21 ' Ga . 6 120183X Bearing Nyloftg 7 125631X Gdp Handle Fluted 8 122365X Button Plunger Read 11 139865 Unk Asm Lift LH . 12 139866 Link Asm Lift R . H . 13 S _ 4008 Retainer Spring 15 173288 IJnk Front 16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 17 130171 Trunnion BIk Zinc 18 73800800 Nut Lcck w / Wsh 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 19 139868 Arm Suspension Mower 20 163552 Retainer Spdng 31 169665 Beadng , Pvt . Lift . Tapered 32 73540600 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 24 NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgivenInU . S . Inches 1 inch : 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 MOWER DECK 151 _ " - . 153 156 152 _ 43 144 14505 46 40 _ , ' , . " n142 _ ' ( " _ Sl I 103 " " _ / _ Y " J / _ " at21 21 p * . p / 24 \ _ . _ . - % ! i , - . _ . / / : . _ 4 149 ' ' I _ _ ' i 19 x 21 _ ) " 10 _ - - _ ' _ 18 ; 19 _ _ . _ 117 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODELNUMBER917 . 271840 MOWEDRECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Housing 59 141043 Guard , Tuv Idler ( 94 ) ST [ To33107 Bolt 67 149e46 Knob Custom Oval 138017 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar , 68 144959 V - Belt Front 92 S - rD5414O7 Locknut , Hex WPNsh 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 4 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38 / 42 _ 101 136420 Cover Mulcblng 42 " Black 56 S _ 43O8 RetatnerSpring 102 71081010 ScrewTrusSHdPbll10 - 24xS / 8 13O83 _ Arm , Suspension , Rear 103 19061216 Washer # 10 8 _ 7 Bolt , Hex3 / 8 - 24x1.25Gr . 8 104 STD551110 WasherLock 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 105 160793 LatchAsmBagger 10 14 _ oo _ 6 Washer , Hardened 106 20 _ 9J Nut Weld 1t 134149 Blade , Mulc _ llng 111 155197 Bracket Gauge , Wheel LH 13 137645 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , Vented 112 155196 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel RH ( IncLKeyNumber6 ) 113 17060514 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 114 73510500 Nut , HexKeps 5 / 16 - 18UNC 15168 1104O5X Beadng , Ball , Mandrel 115 72110504 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 UNC x 1 / 2 140329 Stripper , Vented Mower Deck 116 48 _ eH Bolt , Shoulder " 1 72140505 BoB , Cardage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 117 165746 Wheel , Gauge 219O 132827 BoJt , Shoulder 118 73930600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 1 159770 Baffle , Vortex 119 19121414 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . 21 STD541431 Nut , Crownlcck 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 121 143723 Bracket 2223 134753 SUffener Bracket 129 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 131267 Bracket , Deflector 130 ST ] To23710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Gr 5 222456 1 ( T _ 304X Cap , Sleeve 131 STD533710 BbltRdhdSqnk3 / 8 - 16UNCxl 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 142 1658.90 Arm Spring Brake Mower 110452X Nut , Push 143 157109 Bracket Arm Idler 42 " 27 13O968X428 Shield , Deflector 144 158634 KeegerBalt42 " ClutchCshle 289 19111016 Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 145 165888 Pulley Idler Rat 2 131491 Rod , Hinge 146 171977 Bblt Carraige Idler 3O31 157722 Screw Thdrot RblHng Wsh Hd 147 131335 Spring Extension 129963 Washer , Spacer 148 1690 _ 2 Sprlng Return Idler 3323 153535 PuJley , Mandrel 149 165898 Retainer Spdng Yellow Zinc 137266 Nut , Toplock , Flanged 150 19091216 Washer 9 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 3345 STD533717 Bodt 151 169670 Bracket Clutch 133835 Fastner , Ch flstmas Tree 152 169676 Cable Clutch 42 _ 3367 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 153 169674 Washer flat 3 / 8 " Type B 19131316 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16 Ga . 154 169675 Spring Retainer 4O44 STD541437 Nut , Cmwnlock3 / 8 - 16UNC 155 169671 SpringRetentlonLever 140088 Guard , Mandrel , L . H . 156 16 _ 672 SpacerIutch 4456 STD _ 24O03 Retainer 197 16 _ o69 RodC 137729 Screw , Thd . Roll 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 158 17720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 8 48 133944 Washer , Hardened 159 STD533717 BoltRdhdSqn3 _ - 16Uncx1.3 / 4 549O51 174284 Rc _ ler Assembly , Cam Fbllower - - 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes Key 131340 Bblt , Shoulder # 10 - 24 Grade 5 Numbers 8 - 10 , 12 - 15.31 and 32 ) S ' 10541410 Locknut - - 169583 Mower Deck , Compdete ( Std d6ck - 5523 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC order separately mulcher plate 131845 Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake components key nos . 101 - 106 ) 555456 133943 Washer , Hardened 155046 Arm , idler NOTE : All component dimensions given In U . S . inches 165723 Spacer , Retainer 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

120 - 88 ( n ; : 0 > > xO , | = o 109 o = i : 01 90O c z 81 / - rim 79 73 , . L " n 16 32 93 48 107 58
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 314 - 0510 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 170351 Main HOUSing , Assembly 59 170406 Rotor , Brake 2 170352 Side Housing , Assembly 60 142883 Brake Puck 3 170 _ 53 Center Sectldn , Assembly 61 142881 Puck Plate 4 170354 Swashf _ ata , Trunlefl Macldned 63 142887 Brake Actuat _ g Pin 5 169896 Block - Assembly 63 170410 Hrncs 1 / 4 - 20x2 W / Patch , 6 17 ( _ Sealant 10.50z SpedalFlange 7 170356 Hex Flange Screw I / 4.20 X 1.25 64 142892 Bolt , I / 4 - 20 X I W / patch 8 17 ( _ 57 Stud , 5116 - 24 Has Double End 65 170411 Spacer 9 170358 Shaft , Input 66 170412 Sprlng , Brake Arm Bles 10 170359 Ring . Retaining 67 170413 Sq . Hd . Soft 5116.24 . Ribbed 11 17 ( _ 60 Spacer 63 170414 Arm , Brake 12 169870 Ring - Retaining 69 170415 SlOtted Hex Nut 5 / 1 6 - 24 13 170361 Seal , Lip . 57 X 1.58 X . 276 70 170416 Cotter Pin 3 / 32 X 3 / 4 14 169869 Sail Brg 17mm Id X 40mm Od X 71 170417 Compression Spdng Brake AnU . 12mm Drag 16 170362 Hex Flange Head Screw 5 / 16 - 72 170418 Washer , Ht . 5 I . D . X 10 . D . X . 032 24X0.75 73 142884 Fiat - Washer 11 / 32 I . D . X 7 / 80 . D 17 170363 Lip Seal 18 X 32 X 7 74 170419 Oil Seal . 625 X 1.0 X . 25 18 170364 Arm , Contr ( _ 75 170420 Cheok Piug Aasernbly , . 637 , Washer 19 150771 Beadng , 30x63x13 Thrust 76 170421 Stud , 5 / 16 - 24 Friction Pack 23 170365 Check Plug Assembly , Washer 77 170422 Puck , . 330 X 1.50 X . 0975 24 170366 Shaft , Motor 78 142569 Spdng , Helical Comp 27 170G67 Gear - Pinion , 13t 79 142980 Spacer 28 170 _ 08 101 / 48t Gear 80 150778 Hex Lock Nut 5 / 1 0.24UnJf ( Nylon 29 170069 Gear , lOt Jackshalt Insert ) 30 176370 601BuJl Gear 81 170423 Wedge . Friction Pack 31 170371 Sleeve Beadng . 75 X 1.575 X . 635 82 170424 Clip , Washer . 316x1.5Ox . 1046 32 170389 SleeveBearing ( Outboard ) ( Plated ) . 75x1.750x . 635 83 161162 Pin , Staodard Hasdleas 33 142991 Washer , 3 / 4 Id X 1 - 1 / 2 C < I X . 13 84 170425 Ftltlng , 5 / 16 Sas 5 / 63 Tube " 111k 85 170426 Hose , Expansion Tank 34 170390 Lip Seal Axle Seal 86 170427 Expansion Tank 35 170391 Shaft , Axle . 75 X 11.39 ( Key , R . H . ) 87 170424 Cap - Poppet Valve 36 170392 Shaft , Axle . 75 X 16.99 ( Key , L , H . ) 88 170429 Bolt , Self Tapping 10 - 32 X 1 / 2 37 150792 Miter Gear ( Spllned ) 90 170430 Puck , Inner Wedge 38 150793 Miter Gear 15t ( 0.5 Id ) 93 170431 Spdng Clip - Housing Thrust 39 150809 Shaft 107 170463 Deflector 40 170 _ 93 Ring , Spiral Retaining 1 ( _ 170433 Washer , Motor Shaft 41 170394 Pin , Jeckshaft . 71 _ dxl . 15odx . 030thk 42 170 _ 95 Magnet , Ring 109 170434 Ping , Sas # 6 43 1 _ Spring , Bypass 111 170435 O - Ring . 07 X . 301 I . D . 44 150797 Hydro Mtg Screw 3 / 8 - 24 X 2.5 112 170436 Shield . Vent Long 113 170437 Bracket , Support Expanalo _ l Tank 45 176397 Filter 116 170438 SIllcon Spange 46 170398 Base , Filter 119 170439 Fan , 7 In . 47 170999 Actuator , Bypass 120 170440 Pulley 48 170400 Rod , Bypass Actuator 121 170441 Hex Lock Nut 1 / 2 - 20 ( Nylon Insert ) 49 170401 Ann , Bypass 122 170442 Washer . Bellevllle 50 176363 Retaining RIng . 250 Extamal 123 170443 BeltKeepar 51 170403 Seal , Up . 741 X . 250 X . 250Tc 124 170444 CenterSecttan * Rltar ~ Bypass 63 170404 Flat Washer , 5 / 8 Id X 1.00d X . 05 Assembly 125 170445 Filter Asasmbty 53 170405 Rutainlng Ring 126 170446 Fan - Pulley Servtue Assembly 54 170406 Beadng , Center Block 127 170447 Seal - O - Ring Kit 55 142977 Spdng - Helical Compression 900 166768 Transaxle Comptete 56 142978 Washer 57 150798 20w - 50 Oil NOTE : All component dimensions given In U . S . inches 56 170407 Brake Yoke 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 461707 , TYPE NUMBER 0145 - E3 441 _ _ 523 10A _ lO _ 1093 VALVE OVERHAUL GASKET SET i 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL 1132 I " k REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS 15 _ TO INSTALL . SEE AREPAIRL . INSTRUCTIOMNANU 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 461707 , TYPE NUMBER 0145 - E3 5a4 _ P75 _ tlOmLABEL KIT - EMISSION . J 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 BRIGGS & STRATFON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 461707 , TYPE NUMBER 0145 - E3 5o91 802 5101 513 783 1051 y 803 697 797 544 i 801 358 GASKET SET 177 _ 51A _ - _ . _ 634 _ 7 569 _ 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 461707 , TYPE NUMBER 0145 - E3 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTtON 1 498583 Cylinder Assembly 95 690718 Screw Throttle Valve ) 2 83992656 Bushing / Seal Kit 97 693485 Shaft - Thrott eeduretor 3 3910 • Seal - On 98 807923 Kit - Idle Sperb 4 493304 102 693509 O Gasket - Ca Body Sump - dEngineer 5 691162 Head - Cylin # 1 104 693506 O Pin - Float Hinge 5A 6911637 Head - CyUnder # 2 105 692078 _ Valve - Float oNeedlewer 7 27186 • : 1 : Gasket - Cylinder Head # 1 107 893482 Sody Assembly - L 7A 271868 • : 1 : Gasket - Cylinder Head # 2 108 693505 Valve - Choke 8 495754 Breather Assembly ( Cylinder 109 693498 Shaft - Choke # 1 ) 117 693538 Jet - Main 9 27803 • € Gasket - Breather 693500 Jet - Main ( High Altitude ) tO 890334 121 491539 Carburetor Kit Screw ( Breather Assembly ) 10A 690366 Screw ( Breather Cover ) 122 281411 Spacerretor 11 280225 Tube - Breather 125 693479 Carbu 12 273390 • Gasket - Crankcase ( . 015 " 130 693504 Valve - rThrottleetor Thick , Std . ) 133 693512 Float - Carbu 271188 • Gasket - Crankcase ( . 005 " 146 94196 Key - Timing Thick ) 147 693508 Jet - Pilotir 271189 • Gasket - Crankcase ( . 009 " 161 691401 Base - A Cleaner Thick ) 163 271411 , Gasket - Air Cleaner 13 9456539666 Screw ( Cyllnder Head ) 177 271170 • Seal - O - Ring ( 15 94290 Plug - Oil Drain 187 499167 Line - Fuel Cut to Required 16 6 Crankshaft Length ) 19 73992645 Bushin 197 690364 Screw Back Plate Seal - Oi _ 20 2916 • 202 690570 Lnk - Mechan oa Governor 23 491180 Flywheel 203 280997 Crank - sell 24 82226980 Key - Flywheel 205 690322 Screw ( Bell Crank ) 25 4991 Piston Assembly ( Standard ) 209 691273 Spring - Governor 499181 Piston Assembly ( . 010 " O . S . ) 211 261563 Spring - Governor 8849918234 Piston Assembly ( . 020 " O . S . ) 212 693985 Link - Throttle 499191 Piston Assembly ( . 030 " O . S , ) 215 690481 Guide . Air 26 49 Ring Set , Piston ( Standard ) 219 394348 Gear - Governor 499284 Ring Set , Piston ( . 010 = O . S , ) 220 690412 Washer . Thrust ( Governor 84991867 Ring Set , Piston ( . 020 _ O . S . ) Gear ) 4991 Ring Set , Piston ( . 030 O . S . ) 222 491282 Bracket - Controlor 27 891299 Lock - Piston Pin 227 491297 Lever - Govern 28 498319 Pin Assembl , Piston 23540 Pin AssembYn , lyPisto ( Std . ) 224995 Shield - Foal Spray 28 498320 ( . 005 " 2 394358 Filter - Fuel O . S . ) 244 230318 Connector - Hose ( Pulse Line ) 29 498314 Rod - Connecting ( Standard ) 258 94930 Screw ( Engine Sump } 29 498541 Rod - Connecting ( . 020 U . S . ) 267 690316 Screw ( Casing Clamp ) 32 5269113303 Screw ( Connecting Rod ) 278 691366 Washer ( Governor Lever ) 33 390445 Valve - Exhaust ( Include ( s ) : 297 94289 Nut - Wing ( Air Filter Retainer ) 49 Keeper - Valve ( Ref . NO . 42 ) ) 304 691390 Housing - Blower 34 6913026 Valve - Intake 305 690960 Screw ( Blower Housing ) 35 6590 Spdng - VaIve ( Intake ) 306 690414 Shield - eCylinderr 38 26828596 Spdng - VaIve ( Exhaust ) 306A 690435 Shiald - Cylind 40 221 Retainer - Valve IExhaust I 41 52922603 Retainer - Valve Exhaust RPM Settings : Low Speed : 1900 - 2100 42 4945 Keeper - Valve High Speed : 3000 - 3200 45 26136861 Tappet . Valve 46 5911 Camshaft * Included in Gasket Set , Ref Number 358 . 47 3934152 Slinger - Oil _ Included in Carburetor Kit , Ref Number 48 49854 Short Block 121 . 50 1213290284 Manifold - Intake : r Included in Value Overhaul Kit , Ref 51 271408 • ( _ Gasket - intake Number 1095 . 51A 27 , _ : Gasket - Intake + Included in Fuel Pump Kit , Ref Number 53 8690321 Screw ( Carburetor ) 861 54 9320 Screw ( intake Manifold ) 73 36914387 Screen - Rotating NOTE : All component dimensions given In U . S . 75 2251 Washer ( Flywheal ) inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 78 86911343 Screw ( FlyWheel Fan ) 91 6934 Body Assembly - Upper 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271840 BRIGG & SSTRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 461707 , TYPE NUMBER 0145 - E3 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Nut ( Starter Terminal ) 307 94930 Screw ( Cylinder Shield ) 797A 693167 309 497596 Motor - Starter 801 394860 Cap - Drive 310 690323 Bolt ( Starter Motor ) 802 497607 Cap - nEndg . 31 ! 497608 Brush Set 803 691427 Housi Starter 332 230674 Nut ( F ) ywhest ) 807 693511 Spacerer - 333 394891 Armature - Magneto 822 693497 Wash Seal ( Throttle Shaft ) 334 94731 Screw ( Magneto Armature ) 847 495715 Dipstick / Tube Assembly Terminal - Cable 337 802592 Plug - Spark 851 49388088 Gasket Set 358 495868 859 6934 B + Diaphragm - Fuel Pump Klt - FuelPumpuidee 383 89838 Wrench - Spark Plug 861 693502967 Cover - Air GGuid 386 693490 _ + Gasket - Pump 865 6911 Cover - Air 391 693487 Body - Pump 865A 69 ! 19 Seal - vValvee 392 693491 ( _ + Spring - Pump Diaphragm 868 4976562 Seal - Val 404 690442 washer ( Governor Crank ) 868A27331 Seat - Valve Intake ) 423 691100 Screw ( AIrCleanerBase ) 869 26146324 Seat - Va ve Exhaust ) 425 94823 Screw ( Air Cleaner Cover ) 870 2629 Bushing - Guide ( Exhaust ) 432 693492 _ + Cap - Spring 871 26196118 433 693489 Ol + Diaphragm - Fuel Pump 2312 Bushing - Guide ( Intake ) Wire - Alternator 434 693493 Cover - Diaphragm 877 393456 Plate - Cover 435 693494 Screw ( Diaphragm Cover ) 881 4959015 441 691176 Brasket - OilFill 918 39381 Hose . Vacuum Cylinder - To - 445 394019 Filter - Air impulse Pump ) ( Cut to 447 690297 Screw ( Air Guide Cover ) Required Length ) 449 94882 Screw ( Oil Fill Bracket ) 934 94627 Screw ( Fan Retainer ) 474 393474 Alternator 955 693513 Plug - Carburetor Cover - Air Cleaner 482 93621 Screw ( Alternator ) 968 69120720 516 497606 Drive - Starter 97t 6907 Screw ( Upper Body TO Lower 513 398003 Clutch - Drive Body ) . 523 691385 Oipstick 1005498157 Fan - Flywheel Retainer - Fan 525 690823 Tube - Oil Fill 1006 691247 Label Kitit - 527 690423 Clamp - Tube 10194967267980 Label K Emission 535 272490 Filter - Air 1036694930 544 497603 Armature - Starter 105126 Ring - Retaining Owner's Manual 552 690553 Bushing ( Governor Crank 1058 27368860 552A690552 Bushing ( Governor Crank ) 1081 2808 • Seal - O - Ring Retainer - Brush 562 690311 Bolt - Cardage ( Governor 10904976050474 Gasket Set - Valve Overhaul Lever ) 1095 498110 569 272645 • Gasket - Base 112569 Screw ( Cover Plate ) 572 690415 Cover - Breather ( Cylinder # 2 ) 1132690353 Screw ( Oil Slinger ) 573 690764 Plate - Back 1136690329 Screw ( Governor , Control Rod ) 592 92278 Nut ( Govemor Lever ) 1137 690390 Washer ( Governor , Control ROd ) 601 95162 Clamp - Hose 1138 690330 Nut ( Governor , Control ROd ) 615 690328 Retainer ( Governor Crank ) - - - - 445777 - 0027 - E1 Replacement Engine 615A 690317 Retainer - Governor Shaft 616 491530 Crank - Governor RPM Settings : Low Speed : 1900 - 2100 634 690657 * Seal - Governor Shaft High Speed : 3000 - 3200 634A271013 Washer - Foam 635 66538 Boot - Spark Plug Included in Gasket Set , Ref Number 358 . 637 693510 Washer - Seal Included In Carburetor Kit , Ref Number 643 496700 Retainer - Air Filter 121 . luded 1 : Inc in Value Overhaul Kit , Ref 689 690555 Spring - FdcUonCap ) Number 1095 . 697 93585 Screw ( tDrive 725 280866 Shield - Hea + Included In Fuel Pump Kit , Ref Number 861 726 391362 Gear - Ring 741 691285 Gear - mTimingerese 783 693059 Gear - Starta NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 789 695050 Wldn H inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm 797 94010 Nut ( _ tarter Terminal ) 56
Page: 57

57
Page: 58

58
Page: 59

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL , NOT ACROSS HILL I SIGHTING " _ GUIDE greater than 15 ° ) , never across the face . Make turns gradu - ally to prevent tipping or Io _ s of control . E . xerclss extreme I _ capuetiroante wyhoeunr Tcrhaacntogringupdairnedctidoonwnonthselofpaecse . of slopes ( not
Page: 60

Get it fixed , at your home or ours ! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home . . . no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME sMA _ n _ , dayor . lght ( 1 - 800 - 4694663 ) www . sears . com To bring in products such as vacuums , lawn equipment and electronics for repair , call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 , _ Ime , d . _ night www . sears . com For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself , call Sears PertsDirect SM ! 1 - 800 - 366 - PART 6a.m . - 11 p . m . CST , ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) 7 days a week www . sears . com / partsdlrect To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 7 a . m . - 5 p . m . CST , Mon . - Sat . Pare pedlrservlclode reparack _ na domlclUo , Au Canada pour serviceen fran ( ; ais : y pare ordenarplezas con entrega a domlclllo : 1 - 877 - LE - FOYER _ " 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR s . ( 1 - 877 - 533 - 6937 ) ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) ® RegisteredTrademarkI TMTrademarkof Sears , Roebuckand C ( _ O Seam , RCll / _ k _ nd Co . ® _ tar _ B _ trade / T . Mama de F _ tbdcade Sears , Roebuckend CO . 177335 11.30.00 RD Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
05110S Tune up kit (spring 2002)
05479J Plug
0177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0177335 Manual, owner's (english)
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
133004 Tune-up kit (includes air filter, spark plug, o...
127195 Battery
10150177 Bolt, btr front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12150177 Nut, push nylon battery front 1/4
16176138 Switch interlock push-in
274760412 Bolt
21166182 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146148 Cable
26STD391020 Fuse
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
28145491 Cable
29121305X Seat switch
30163968 Switch, ignition
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
40179720 Harness, ignition
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43146154 Solenoid
45122822X Ammeter rectangular 6 amp
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
5517490508 Screw
87603J Tray
1169830 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
11174996 Panel, dash, lh
12145660 Clip tinnerman grille p / l
13172107X010 Panel, assembly, slkscr dash r.h.
1425479J Plug
142177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
142177335 Manual, owner's (english)
142169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
142169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
142184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
142184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
142100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
142138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
142130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
142175702 Plate . reinforcement
143186689 Bracket swaybar chassis
144175582 Bracket footrest stlt
145409167 Rod pivot chassis/hood
159155123X428 Cupholder stltl black
17144983X558 Hood asssembly
18532126938 Bumper hood
2176554 Drawbar
20180679 Plate mtg battery fuel tank
206170165 Shoulder bolt
20717670508 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
20817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
212165919 Lens insert
23532124028 Bushing, snap, nylon, fuel line
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Locknut, hex, with insert 3/8-16 unc
28178987X558 Grille
29155217X599 Grille lens
317000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
30192812X558 Fender/footrest
31139976 Bracket support
3717490508 Screw
38175710 Pivot bracket assembly, lh, mower, rear
5155272 Hood bumper
5173800400 Locknut
5219091416 Washer
53145201 Bracket
54161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
55145202 Bracket
57STD552507 Bolt fin hex 1/4-20 unc x .75
58140547 Air duct p/l 18hp b and s opp. twin
60STD533707 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
74STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9199928 Dash
1N/P Transaxle (see breakdown) hydro gr314-0510
10STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 1 cad
1165479J Plug
116177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
116177335 Manual, owner's (english)
116169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
116169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
116184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
116184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
116100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
116138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
116130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
11672110610 Bolt
120409148 Nut lock flg 3/8-16 unc
14STD551125 Washer lock hvy helical
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
150165850 Bushing . bell
15119133210 Washer
156166002 Serrated washer
158165589 Shift
159183900 Hub tappered flange shift lt
16STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
16172140406 T bolt
16273680400 Locknut
16374780416 Bolt hex fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 grade 5
16419091210 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 ga.
165165623 Bracket pivot lever
166166880 Screw 5/16 - 18 x 5/8 tt yellow
168165492 Bolt . shoulder
169165580 Plate . fastener
19STD541437 Nut lock hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc
197169613 Snap nyliner
198169593 Washer
199169612 Bolt shoulder
200STD533110 Bolt rdhd sqnk 5/16-18 unc x 1
20272110612 Bolt
21130564 Knob pistol
22169498 Hg rod brake
24STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad.
28145204 Rod
2971673 Plunger cap
30169592 Bracket tran
32STD523107 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
34155071 Shaft assembly pedal foot lt/stlt
35120183X Bearing
36STD551062 Washer
37STD571810 Pin, roll
38173438 Pulley, idler, flat
39STD523727 Bolt
404470J Spacer
41165838 Keeper , belt
4219131312 Washer
47139245 Pulley, idler, v-groove
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
56STD523712 Bolt hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
57140294 Belt
59169691 Keeper . belt
6117000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
628883R Pedal cover
63140186 Pulley engine cl mechanism 38 deg lt/yt
64173937 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
71169183 Strap, torque, lh hydro
7219132012 Washer
73169182 Strap, torque, rh hydro
74137057 Spacer
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8165866 Rod shift fender adjust stlt
81165596 Cross shaft
82165711 Shift spring
8319171216 Washer
84169594 Transmission link
89164890X428 Shift console
90124346X Nut
95170201 Lever bypass
96STD624003 Retainer spring 1" zinc/cad
05479J Plug
0177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0177335 Manual, owner's (english)
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1400302 Steering wheel
10169832 Link drag extended
11STD551137 Washer, lock
13136518 Spacer
15145212 Hex nut
17156546 Shaft, assembly strg private label
1857079 Washer
19160395 Support shaft
2195673 Front axle assembly
22165857 Screw, hex wash head torx
23165851 Shaft, assembly pittman
25154406 Bracket, steering
26126847X Bushing
27136874 Sector gear
2819131416 Washer
2917000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
3169840 Left Spindle assembly left hand
30STD561210 Pin
32192757 Rod, tie
36155106 Bushing, steering
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919133812 Washer, 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 guage
4169839 Spindle assembly right hand
40STD541537 Lock nut center 3/8-24 unf
41186737 Adaptor, steering wheel
42145054X428 Steering boot
43121749X Washer
44153721 Extension steering non-adjust
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
51STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 unc
54STD523112 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
6121748X Washer
62167902 Steer . as kit
63STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc. x 1 gr. 5
65160367 Spacer bracket
66154404 Bearing - arm
6772110618 Bolt rdnd sq 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
68169827 Axle brace
719272016 Washer
7919132012 Washer
812000029 Ring
8074950612 Bolt hex nylon 3/8-16 x 3/4
82199978 Bracket susp chassis front
85133835 Fastener
93366R Bearing
05479J Plug
0177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0177335 Manual, owner's (english)
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1170547 Control, throt paddle
10145552 Heat shield
11STD551125 Washer lock hvy. helical 1/4
12STD522507 Bolt fin hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
13165287 Muffler
14148456 Plug drain oil easy drain
16STD551237 Washer lock ext tooth 3/8
1717060624 Screw thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 tytt
217720408 Screw hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 t
23169837 Shield thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 tytt
25145996 Control
2673920600 Nut
27152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
3N/P Engine (see breakdown) briggs model no. 461707-...
31157103 Tank fuel 3.5 stl w/o sensor
32161696 Cap fuel guage
33123487X Clamp hose
34106082X Pad
378543R Fuel line
38181654 Plug, drain oil easy
39109227X Pad idler
4149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
4517000612 Screw
5144069 Exhaust assembly lh b and s 18 hp vent
6144068 Exhaust
7138129 Clamp
8171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
81STD541425 Nut, keps 1/4-20 starter nut
05479J Plug
0177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0177335 Manual, owner's (english)
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1401043 Seat 3450 blk/blk craftsman
10195530 Pan pnt seat (blk)
11166369 Adjustment knob . seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
1773680400 Nut lock 1/4 lge flg gr 5 zinc
2140551 Bracket pivot
21171852 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut hex lock w/ins 5/16-18
2419171912 Washer
25127016X Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 x 62
371110616 Fin . hex bolt
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut hex lock w/ins 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
817000616 Head bolt
919131612 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga
05479J Plug
0177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0177335 Manual, owner's (english)
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X428 Hub . axle cap
265139 Valve stem
3122073X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X624 Rim, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X624 Rim, rear
9125833X Tire, rear
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
05479J Plug
0177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0177335 Manual, owner's (english)
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
1156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11156811 Decal fender stlth operating instructions e/s
13146046 Decal, v-belt, drive, schematic
14177289 Decal, lower dash
15160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
19138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
2177253 Decal hood side l71000 lt
20172331 Decal mower srs heavy duty 12 ga
22149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
3171696 Decal hood rh craftsman
4171697 Decal hood lh craftsman
5176682 Decal engine h/p
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7171809 Decal replacement sears
9163204 Decal fender craftsman gold
05479J Plug
0177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
0177335 Manual, owner's (english)
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11151141 Link assembly lift l.h.
12151140 Link assembly lift r.h.
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15173288 Link front susp.
16STD541250 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17175689 Trunnion blk zinc
1873680800 Nut lock w/wsh 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
3105767X Pin
31169865 Bearing . pivot
3273540600 Crownlock nut
4STD581062 E ring
519211621 Washer
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8125925X Button plunger read
1176027 Mower housing
10140296 Washer
1015479J Plug
101177337 Manual, owner's (spanish)
101177335 Manual, owner's (english)
101169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
101169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
101184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
101184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
101100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
101138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
101130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
101198383 Mulch plate
10271081010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer lock
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111181040 Bracket gauge, wheel lh
112181040 Bracket gauge, wheel rh
11317060514 Screw tapping 5/16-18 unc
114STD541431 Nut, hex keps 5/16-18 unc
115872110504 Bolt, carriage 5/16 unc x 1/2
1164898H Shoulder bolt
117165746 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 14 ga.
121143723 Bracket
12919131312 Washer
13137646 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented (incl. key numb...
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr 5
131STD533710 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
14128774 Housing
142165890 Arm spring b
143157109 Idler bracket
144158634 Keeper belt
145173437 Pulley idler flat
146171977 Carriage bolt
147131335 Spring
148169022 Spring idler
149165898 Retainer spring yellow zinc
15110485X Bearing
150STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
151169670 Clutch bracket
152175067 Cable clutch 42"
153169674 Flat washer
154169675 Spring retainer
155169671 Spring retention lvr clutch cable
156169672 Spacer
157169669 Clutch rod
15817720408 Screw hex thd cut 1/4-20 x 5/8
159STD533717 Bolt rdhd sqn 3/8-16 unc x 1-3/4
16174493 Stripper, vented mower deck
18STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
22177563 Stiffener bracket
23177563 Bracket, deflector
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield, deflector
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling wsh hd
31187690 Washer, spacer
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33139729 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
35133835 Fastener
36173438 Pulley, idler, flat
37STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
4165460 Sway bracket
40STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49174284 Cam roller
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53184907 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54178515 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56165723 Spacer . retainer
59141043 Guard
6130832 Arm, suspension, rear
67149846 Knob, deluxe 1/2-13
68144959 Belt
8850857 Bolt blade
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Locknut, hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc
1170351 Housing
10170359 Ring retainer
107170432 Deflector
108170433 Washer, motor shaft .71 id x 1.15 od x .030 thk
109142914 Plug, sae #6
11170360 Spacer
111170435 O-ring .07 x .301 i.d.
112173165 Shield, vent
113170437 Support bracket
116173165 Silicon sponge
119170439 Transaxle fan
12169870 Ring , retainer
120170440 Pulley, 3.68
121170441 Hex lock nut
122170442 Belleville washer
123170443 Belt keeper
124170444 Kit, center section filter bypass center sectio...
125173098 Filter assembly
126170446 Fan pulleys
127170447 Kit, sel - lip seal .67 x 1.58 x .276; lip seal...
13170361 Seal, lip, .67 x 1.58 x .276
14169869 Ball bearing
16170362 Hex flange head screw 5/16-24 x 0.75
17170363 Seal, lip 18 x 32 x 7
18170364 Control arm
19150771 Brg, thrust ball 30 x 52 x 13
2170352 Housing
23170365 Check plug assembly, washer
24170366 Shaft, motor
27170367 Pinion gear
28170368 Gear 1 ot / 48t
29170369 Gear, 1 ot jackshaft
3170353 Kit, center section center section, machined bu...
30170370 60t bull gear
31170371 Sleeve bearing .75 x 1.575 x .625
32170389 Sleeve bearing
33142991 Washer, 3/4 id x 1-1/2 od x .13 thk
34170390 Lip seal, axle shaft
35170391 Axle shaft
36170392 Axle
37198309 Miter gear (splined)
38198309 Miter gear 15t (0.5 id)
39150809 Shaft
4170354 Swashplate, trunnion machined
40170393 Spiral ring
41170394 Jackshaft pin
42190395 Magnet, ring
43170396 Spring , bypass
44150797 Hydro mtg screw 3/8-24 x 2.5 long
45170398 Filter
46170398 Base , filter
47170999 Actuator, bypass
48170400 Rod, bypass actuator
49170401 Arm, bypass
5169898 Kit, cylinder block (10cc); 10cc cylinder block...
50170402 Retaining ring .250 external
51170403 Seal, lip, .741 x .250 x .250 tc
52170404 Flat washer
53170405 Retaining ring
54170406 Bearing, center block
55142977 Spring
56142978 Washer
57150798 20w-50 oil
58170407 Brake yoke
59170408 Rotor, brake
6170355 Sealant 10.5 oz.
60142883 Brake
61142882 Puck
62142887 Brake
63170410 Hex cap screw
64142892 Bolt
65161174 Spacer
66170412 Spring , brake arm bias
67170413 Square head bolt 5/16-24-ribbed
68186352 Arm, brake
69144607 Slotted hex nut 5/16-24
7170356 Screw
70144608 Cotter pin 3/32 x 3/4
71161181 Compression spring brake anti-drag
72142974 Washer, ht .5 i.d. x 1 o.d. x .032
73142884 Washer
74142909 Oil seal .625 x 1.0 x .25
75170420 Assembly, check plug w/washer, 027
76161134 Stud, 5/16-24 friction pack
77170422 Puck, .330 x 1.50 x .0975
78142969 Spring
79142980 Spacer
8170357 Stud, 5/16-24 hex double end
80150778 Hex lock nut 5/16-24 unjf (nylon insert)
81170423 Wedge, friction pack
82170424 Clip washer
83161162 Pin, standard headless
84170425 Fitting, 5/16 sae 5/32 tube
85170426 Expansion hose
86173165 Expansion tank
87170424 Clip washer
88161175 Bolt, self tapping 10-32 x 1/2
9170358 Input shaft
90170430 Puck, inner wedge
93170431 Spring clip