Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.272075 or 917272075 Craftsman Lawn Tractor 17 HP 42 in. Mower Electric Start 6 Speed
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual ICRRFTSMRWI LAWN TRACTOR 17 HP , 42 " Mower Electric Start 6 Speed Transaxle Model No . 917.272075 differently from previously built engines . Before you start the en - I _ his product has a low emission engine which operates gine , read and understand this Owner's Manual . CAUTION : For answers to your questions about this product , Call : Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , II 60179 U . S . A . Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Assembly / Pre - Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Sears Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below . Sears will also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to service the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty . ( See exclusions below ) . For your convenience , IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of purchase , but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Crafts - man product is dropped off at an authorizedSears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - - 4 - MY - HOME _ . This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become wom during normal use , including but not limited to blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , and oil filters . • Standard Maintenance Servicing , oil changes , or tune - ups • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse including ] but not limited to , damage caused by tow ng objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over - speedin . _ the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date . • Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes , or product label replacement . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATI'ERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this r d ng equipment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME . After the first 30 days , for your convenience , IN - HOME warranty service will still be available but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped of at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest author zed Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Seam , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects . Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death . AA _ • Be sure the area is clear of other people , Look for this symbol to point out before mowing . Stop machine if anyone important safety precautions . It means enters the area . CAUTIONH ! BECOMEALERT ! H YOUR • Never carry passengers . SAFETY IS INVOLVED . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely & CAUTION : In order to prevent necessary . Always look down and accidental starting when setting up , behind before and while backing . transporting , adjusting or making repairs , • Be aware of the mower discharge always disconnect spark plug wire and direction and do not point it at anyone . Do not operate the mower without either place wire where it cannot contact spark plug . the entire grass catcher or the guard in place . CAUTION : Do not coast down a hill • Slow down before turning . in neutral , you may lose control of the • Never leave a running machine tractor . unattended . Always tum off blades , set parking brake , stop engine , and remove , _ CAUTION : Tow only the attachments keys before dismounting . that are recommended by and comply • Turn off blades when not mowing . with specifications of the manufacturer of • Stop engine before removing grass your tractor . Use common sense when catcher or unclogging chute . towing . Operate only at the lowest • Mow only in daylight or good artificial possible speed when on a slope . Too light . heavy of a load , while on a slope , is • Do not operate the machine while under dangerous . - 13rescan lose traction with the influence of alcohol or drugs . the ground and cause you to lose control • Watch for traffic when operating near or of your tractor . crossing roadways . _ WARNING : Engine exhaust , some of • Use extra care when loading or unload - ing the machine into a trailer or truck . its constituents , and certain vehicle • Data indicates that operators , age 60 components contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause years and above , are involved in a large percentage of riding mower - related cancer and birth defects or other repro - ductive harm . injuries . These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding , _ WARNING : Battery posts , terminals mower safely enough to protect them - and related accessories contain lead selves and others from serious injury . and lead compounds , chemicals known ° Keep machine free of grass , leaves or to the State of California to cause cancer other debris build - up which can touch and birth defects or other reproductive hot exhaust / engine pads and burn . Do harm . Wash hands after handling . not allow the mower deck to plow leaves or other debris which can cause build - I . GENERAL OPERATION up to occur . Clean any oil or fuel • Read , understand , and follow all spillage before operating or storing there instructions in the manual and on the machine . Allow machine to cool befo machine before starting . storage . • Only allow responsible adults , who are familiar with the instructions , to operate II . SLOPE OPERATION the machine . Slopes are a major factor related to loss - of - • Clear the area of objects such as recks , control and tipover accidents , which can re - toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked suit in severe injury or death . All slopes up and thrown by the blade . require extra caution . If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . 3
Page: 4

DO : • Never carry children . They may fall elf and be seriously injured or interfere • Mow up and down slopes , not across . with safe machine operation . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Never allow children to operate the limbs , etc . machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven • Use extra care when approaching blind terrain could overtum the machine . Tall corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects grass can hide obstacles . that may obscure vision . • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift IV . SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline • Follow the manufacturer's recommenda - and other fuels . They are flammable tions for wheel weights or counter - and vapors are explosive . weights to improve stability . - Use only an approved container . • Use extra care with grass catchers or - Never remove gas cap or add fuel other attachments . These can change with the engine running . Allow the stability of the machine . engine to cool before refueling . Do • Keep all movement on the slopes slow not smoke . and gradual Do not make sudden - Never refuel the machine indoors . changes in speed or direction . - Never store the machine or fuel • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If container inside where there is an tires lose traction , disengage the blades open flame , such as a water heater . and proceed slowly straight down the • Never run a machine inside a closed slope . area . DO NOT : • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary , attachment bolts , tight and keep and then , turn slowly and gradually equipment in good condition . downhill , if possible . • Never tamper with safety devices . • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , or Check their proper operation regularly . embankments . The mower could • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge spillage . Allow machine to cool before caves in . storing . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced • Stop and inspect the equipment if you traction could cause sliding . strike an object . Repair , if necessary , • Do not try to stabilize the machine by before restarting . putting your foot on the ground . • Never make adjustments or repairs • Do not use grass catcher on steep with the engine running . slopes . • Grass catcher components are subject III . CHILDREN to wear , damage , and deterioration , which could expose moving parts or Tragic accidents can occur if the operator allow objects to be thrown . Frequently is not alert to the presence of children . check components and replace with Children are often attracted to the manufacturer's recommended parts , machine and the mowing activity . Never when necessary . assume that children will remain where • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . you last saw them . Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and • Keep children out of the mowing area use extra caution when servicing them . and under the watchful care of another • Check brake operation frequently . responsible adult . Adjust and service as required . • Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area . • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . 4
Page: 5

• Be sure the area is clear of other • Remove obstacles such as recks , tree limbs , etc . people before mowing . Stop machine if • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . anyone enters the area . Uneven terrain could overturn the • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off . machine . Tall grass can hide obstacles . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift lutely necessary . Always look down while on the slope . and behind before and while backing . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Never carry children . They may fail off and be seriously injured or interfere tires lose traction , disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight with safe machine operation . • Keep children out of the mowing area down the slope . and under the watchful care of another • If machine stops while going uphill , responsible adult . disengage blades , shift into reverse • Be alert and turn machine off if children and back down slowly . enter the area . • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - • Before and when backing , look behind sary , and then , turn slowly and gradu - and down for small children . ally downhill , if possible . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . 5
Page: 6

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor . It has been designed , Gasoline 1.25 engineered and manufactured to give Capacity and Unleaded and you the best possible dependability and Type : Regular performance . Oil Type SAE 10W30 Should you experience any problem you ( API - SF - SJ ) : ( above 32 ° F ) cannot easily remedy , please contact a Sears or other qualified service center . SAE 5W - 30 We have competent , well - trained techni - ( below 32 ° F ) cians and the proper tools to service or Oil Capacity : 4.5 Pints repair this tractor . Please read and retain this manual . The Spark Plug : Champion RC12YC instructions will enable you to assemble ( Gap : . 030 " ) and maintain your tractor properly . Ground Speed ( MPH ) : Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . Forward : 1st 1.2 2nd 1.5 REPAIR AGREEMENT 3rd 2.4 A Repair Agreement is available on this 4th 3.5 product . Contact your nearest Sears 5th 4.8 store for details . 6th 5.3 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Reverse : 1.5 • Read and observe the safety rules . Tire Pressure : Front : 14 PSI • Follow a regular schedule in maintain - Rear : 10 PSI ing , caring for and using your tractor . 3600 RPM • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - Charging 15 Amps @ System : nance " and = Storage " sections of this owner's manual . Battery : Amp / Hr : 30 Min . CCA : 240 _ , WARNING : This tractor is equipped Case Size : UIR with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any Blade Bolt Torque : 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . unimproved forest - covered , brush - covered or grass - covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator . In the state of California the above is required by law ( Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code ) . Other states may have similar laws . Federal laws apply on federal lands . A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest Sears service center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . 6
Page: 7

Steering Wheel Steeringnsert Wheel I ( 1 ) Large Flat Washer 1 / 2 - 20 ( 1 ) Hex Bolt 1 / 4 - 28 x 1 - 1 / 4 _ ( 1 ) Locknut ( 1 ) Locknut 1 / 4 - 28 Steering Extension _ Steering Wheel Adapter Shaft tSteering Boo Seat ( 1 ) Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge _ ( 1 ) Knob For Future Use Video Cassette Slope Sheet Keys ( 2 ) Keys 7
Page: 8

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . Review the video cassette before you begin . 7 . Snap steering wheel insert into center TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY of steering wheel . A socket wrench set will make assembly 8 . Remove protective materials from easier . Standard wrench sizes you need tractor hood and grill . are listed below . IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " wrench ( 1 ) Pliers staples in skid that may puncture tires ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " wrench ( 1 ) Utilityknife where tractor is to roll off skid . ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge Insert When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means when you are in the operating position ( seated behind the _ , _ / 2 Hex Nut steering wheel ) . _ . _ _ karge Fiat TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON Steering _ sher UNPACK CARTON 1 . Remove all accessible loose parts Wheel - - - - " - ' - and parts boxes from carton . Boot 2 . Cut , from top to bottom , along lines on all four corners of carton , and lay panels flat . 3 . Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove . Extension BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR _ = JShaft FROM SKID I _ " 114Hex ATTACH STEERING WHEEL 1 / 4 Locknut _ Bolt ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT 1 . Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft . Align mounting holes ower ! in extension and lower shafts and Steedng " . _ - \ ' s install 1 / 4 hex bolt and Iocknut . Tighten securely . _ - . _ _ Slots IMPORTANT : Tighten bolt and nut securely to 10 - 12 ft . Ibs torque . 2 . Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and push down to CHECK BATTERY secure . 1 . Lift seat pan to raised position . INSTALL STEERING WHEEL NOTE : If this battery is put into service 3 . Position front wheels of the tractor so after month and year indicated on label they are pointing straight forward . ( label located between terminals ) charge 4 . Remove steering wheel adapter from battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 steering wheel and slide adapter onto amps . ( See " BATTERY " in Maintenance steering shaft extension . section of this manual for charging 5 . Position steering wheel so cross bars instructions ) . are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide inside boot and onto adapter . 6 . Assemble large flat washer , 1 / 2 hex nut and tighten securely . 8
Page: 9

NOTE : You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid . Terminal TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Operation section for location and function of controls ) 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position . INSTALL SEAT 2 . Release parking brake by depressing clutch / brake pedal . Adjust seat before tightening adjustment 3 . Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) knob . position . 1 . Remove adjustment knob and flat 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . washer securing seat to cardboard 5 . Remove banding holding deflector packing and set aside for assembly of shield up against tractor . seat to tractor . TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See 2 . Pivot seat upward and remove from Operation section for location and the cardboard packing . Remove the cardboard packing and discard . function of controls ) 3 . Place seat on seat pan so head of _ . WARNING : Before starting , read , shoulder bolts are positioned over the unoerstano and follow all instructions in large slotted holes in pan . the Operation section of this manual . Be 4 . Push down on seat to engage sure tractor is in a well - ventilated area . shoulder bolts in slots and pull seat Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear towards rear of tractor . of other people and objects . 5 . Pivot seat and pan forward and 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps assemble adjustment knob and flat have been completed . washer loosely , Do not tighten . 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel 6 . Lower seat into operating position and tank with gasoline . sit in seat . 3 . Sit on seat in operating position , 7 . Slide seat until a comfortable position depress clutch / brake pedal and set is reached which allows you to press the parking brake . clutch / brake pedal all the way down . 4 . Place gear shift lever in neutral ( N ) 8 . Get off seat without moving its position . adjusted position . 5 . Press lift lever plunger and raise 9 . Raise seat and tighten adjustment attachment lift lever to its highest knob securely . position . 6 . Start the engine . After engine has started , move throttle control to idle position . 7 . Depress clutch / brake pedal into full " BRAKE " position and hold . Move gearshift lever to 1st gear . Seat Pan 8 . Slowly release clutch / brake pedal and slowly drive tractor off skid . 9 . Apply brake to stop tractor , set parking brake and place gearshift lever in Shoulder Bolts neutral position . 10 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " position . Continue with the instructions that follow . Flat Washer Adjustment Knob
Page: 10

INSTALL MULCHER PLATE CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS ( If previously removed ) 1 . Raise and hold deflector shield in See the figures that are shown for upright position . replacing motion and mower blade drive 2 . Place front of mulcher plate over front belts in the Service and Adjustments of mower deck opening and slide into section of this manual . Verify that the place , as shown . belts are routed correctly . 3 . Hook front latch into hole on front of CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM mower deck . After you learn how to operate your 4 . Hook rear latch into hole on back of tractor , check to see that the brake is mower deck . properly adjusted . Sea = TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Adjustments Deflector section of this manual . Mulcher Shield _ Plate / CHECKLIST Before you operate and enjoy your new tractor , we wish to assure that you receive the best performance and satisfaction from this Quality Product . Latch Please review the following checklist : Hooks , / All assembly instructions have been completed . • / No remaining loose parts in carton . A _ ILCAUTION : Do not remove deflector , / Battery is properly prepared and shield from mower . Raise and hold charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . shield when attaching mulcher plate and / Seat is adjusted comfortably and allow it to rest on plate while in opera - tion . tightened securely . , / All tires are properly inflated . ( For TO CONVERTTO BAGGING OR shipping purposes , the tires were DISCHARGING overinflated at the factory ) . Simply remove mulcher plate and store , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled in a safe place . Your mower is now ready side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting for discharging or installation of optional results . ( Tires must be properly inflated grass catcher accessory . for leveling ) . NOTE : It is not necessary to change , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure blades . The mulcher blades are de - they are routed properly around pulleys signed for discharging and bagging also . and inside all belt keepers . , / Check wiring . See that all connections CHECK TIRE PRESSURE are still secure and wires are properly The tires on your tractor were overin - clamped . flated at the factory for shipping pur - While learning how to use your tractor , pay poses . Correct tire pressure is important extra attention to the following important for best cutting performance . items : • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in , / Engine oil is at proper level . " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual . , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS , / Become familiar with all controls - their For best cutting results , mower housing location and function . Operate them should be properly leveled . See " 1 " O before you start the engine . LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the , / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - Service and Adjustments section of this ing condition . manual . 10
Page: 11

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP UGHT ! ® FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED r ' l R N H L ATrACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED ATTACHMENT KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) FREE WHEEL DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( Automatic Models only ) 11
Page: 12

KNOWYOURTRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrationswith your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Ught Switch Ignition Switch Position Attachment Clutch Lift Ammeter . . . . . - - Lever . . . . - - _ ' - Plunger Throttle / Choke Attachment Control Uft Lever sHeighttment u Clutch / Brake Indicator Pedal Parking Brake Lever Gearshift Lever Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . AMMETER - Indicates charging ( + ) or IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and discharging ( - ) of battery . stopping the engine . A'i - rACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER - Used LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release to engage the mower blades , or other attachment lift lever when changing its attachments mounted to your tractor . position . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to LIGHT SWITCH POSITION - Turns the raise , lower , and adjust the mower deck headlights on and off . PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch / or other attachments mounted to your tractor . brake pedal into the brake position . CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL - Used for THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL - Used declutching and braking the tractor and for starting and controlling engine speed . starting the engine . GEARSHIFT LEVER - Selects the speed and direction of tractor . 12
Page: 13

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR IMPORTANT " Leaving the ignition switch in any position other than " STOP " will TO SET PARKING BRAKE cause the battery to discharge and go Your tractor is equipped with an operator dead . presence sensing switch . When engine NOTE : Under certain conditions when is running , any attempt by the operator to tractor is standing idle with the engine leave the seat without first setting the running , hot engine exhaust gases may parking brake will shut off the engine . cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate 1 . Depress clutch ] brake pedal all the this possibility , always stop engine when way down and hold . stopping tractor on grass areas . 2 . Pull parking brake lever up and _ CAUTION : Always stop tractor release pressure from clutch / brake completely , as described above , before pedal . Pedal should remain in brake leaving the operator's position . position . Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure . TO USE THRO'n'LE CONTROL Attachment Clutch Lever Always operate engine at full throttle . " Engage _ Position • Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging " _ ' - _ / IgnitionKey rate . _ . _ . , , _ / , , " Disengaged " • Full throttle offers the best bagging and Throttle / " ' _ . _ ' _ / Position mower performance . Choke ^ n ° krenl ' _ " _ _ . _ / Parking Brake TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD L ; o / _ _ . _ _ _ , , . _ , ' _ " Engaged " The direction and speed of movement is Clutch / r _ , ; . . . . . - _ , Position controlled by the gearshift lever . 1 . Start tractor with clutch ] brake pedal depressed and gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . 2 . Move gearshift lever to desired " Disengaged ' position . Position Position 3 . Slowly release clutch / brake pedal to STOPPING start movement . IMPORTANT ; Bring tractor to a complete MOWER BLADES - stop before shifting or changing gears . • To stop mower blades , move attach - Failure to do so will shorten the useful life ment clutch lever to " DISENGAGED " of your transaxle . position . TO ADJUST MOWER cUTrlNG HEIGHT GROUND DRIVE - The position of the attachment lift lever • To stop ground drive , depress clutch / determines the cutting height . brake pedal all the way down . • Grasp lift lever . • Move gearshift lever to neutral ( N ) • Press plunger with thumb and move position . lever to desired position . ENGINE - The cutting height range is approxi - • Move throttle control to slow position . mately 1 - 1 / 2 to 4 " . The heights are NOTE : Failure to move throttle control to measured from the ground to the blade slow position and allowing engine to idle tip with the engine not running . These before stopping may cause engine to heights are approximate and may vary " backfire " . depending upon soil conditions , height of • Turn ignition key to " STOP " position grass and types of grass being mowed . and remove key . Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized use . • Never use choke to stop engine . 13
Page: 14

Attachmentver • The average lawn should be cut to Clutch Le Attachemnt approximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the gh = Engaged " cool season and to over 3 inches Position Position during hot months . For healthier and better looking lawns , mow often and Low after moderate growth . Position • For best cutting performance , grass " Disengaged _ . over 6 inches in height should be PosiUon mowed twice . Make the first cut relatively high ; the second to desired height , Deflector TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Shield Gauge wheels are properly adjusted TO OPERATE ON HILLS when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting _ CAUTION : Do not drive up or down height in operating position . Gauge hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do wheels then keep the deck in proper not drive across any slope . Use the slope position to help prevent scalping in most guide at the back of this manual . terrain conditions . • Choose the slowest speed before NOTE : Adjust gauge wheels with tractor starting up or down hills . on a flat level surface . • Avoid stopping or changing speed on 1 . Adjust mower to desired cutting height hills . ( See " TO ADJUST MOWER CUFFING • If slowing is necessary , move throttle HEIGHT " in this section of manual ) . control lever to slower position . 2 . With mower in desired height of cut • If stopping is absolutely necessary , position , gauge wheels should be push clutch / brake pedal quickly to assembled so they are slightly off the brake position and engage parking ground . Install gauge wheel in brake . appropriate hole with shoulder bolt , 3 / • Move gearshift lever to 1st gear . Be 8 washer , and 3 / 8 - 16 Iocknut and sure you have allowed room for tractor tighten securely . to roll slightly as you restart movement . 3 . Repeat for opposite side , installing • To restart movement , slowly release gauge wheel in same adjustment parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . hole . • Make all turns slowly . Gauge Wheel TO TRANSPORT tMounting Bracke • Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control . • When pushing or towing your tractor , 3 / 8 - 16 be sure gearshift lever is in neutral ( N ) Locknut position . Shoulder • Do not push or tow tractor at more than 3 / 8 Washer _ . , J _ Bolt five ( 5 ) MPH . Gauge Wheel NOTE : To protect hood from damage TO OPERATE MOWER when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch . Any attempt by secured to tractor . Use an appropriate the operator to leave the seat with the means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine . TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH - 1 . Select desired height of cut . MENTS 2 . Start mower blades by engaging Tow only the attachments that are attachment clutch control . recommended by and comply with TO STOP MOWER BLADES - specifications of the manufacturer of your disengage attachment clutch control . tractor . Use common sense when towing . _ , CAUTION : Do not operate the mower Too heavy of a load , while on a slope , is without either the entire grass catcher , on dangerous . Tires can lose traction with mowers so equipped , or the deflector the ground and cause you to lose control shield in place . 14of your tractor .
Page: 15

BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE TO START ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL When starling the engine for the firsttime or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will take extra The engine in your tractor has been cranking time to move fuel from the tank to shipped , from the factory , already filled the engine . with summer weight oil . 1 . Sit on seat in operating position , 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level depress clutch / brake pedal and set ground . parking brake . 2 . Unthread and remove oil fill cap / 2 . Place gear shift lever in neutral ( N ) dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the position . dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill 3 . Move attachment clutch to disen - cap on the tube . Do not thread the gaged position . cap onto the tube . Remove and read 4 . Move throttle control to choke position . oil level . If necessary , add oil until NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and " FULL " mark on dipstick is reached . Do not overfill . cold starting procedures below . 5 . Insert key into ignition and turn key • For cold weather operation you should clockwise to start position and release change oil for easier starting ( See the oil key as soon as engine starts . Do not viscosity chart in the Maintenance run starter continuously for more than section of this manual ) . fifteen seconds per minute . If the • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - nance section in this manual . engine does not start after several attempts , move throttle control to fast ADD GASOLINE position , wait a few minutes and try • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck . Do again . If engine still does not start , move the throttle control back to the not overfill . Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of choke position and retry . 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasolinee WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and will increase carbon and lead oxid above ) deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do not 6 . When engine starts , move the throttle mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in control to the fast position . quantities that can be used within 30 • The attachments and ground drive can days to assure fuel freshness . now be used . If the engine does not , _ CAUTION : Wipe off any spilled oil or accept the load , restart the engine and fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline allow it to warm up for one minute near an open flame . using the choke as described above . IMPORTANT : When operating in COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 500 F and temperatures below32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , below ) clean winter grade gasoline to help 6 . When engine starts , leave throttle insure good cold weather starting . control in choke position until engine , _ CAUTION : Alcohol blended fuels warms up and begins to run roughly . ( called gasohol or using ethanol or Once rough running begins , immedi - methanol ) can attract moisture which ately move the throttle control to the leads to separation and formation of fast position . Engine warm - up may take from several seconds to several acids during storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine minutes ( the colder the temperature , while in storage . To avoid engine the longer the warm - up ) . • The attachments can also be used problems , the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or during the engine warm - up period . longer . Drain the gas tank , start the NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feet ) engine and let it run until the fuel lines or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) the and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel carburetor fuel mixture may need to be next season . See Storage Instructions for adjusted for best engine performance ( see " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the Service additional information . Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel and Adjustments section of this manual ) . tank or permanent damage may occur . 15
Page: 16

MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for IMPORTANT : For best performance , best mowing performance . See " TOe keep mower housing free of built - up LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in th grass and trash . Clean after each use . Service and Adjustments section of this • The special mulching blade will recut manual . the grass clippings many times and • The left hand side of mower should be reduce them in size so that as they fall used for trimming . onto the lawn they will disperse into the • Drive so that clippings are discharged grass and not be noticed . Also , the onto the area that has already been mulched grass will biodegrade quickly cut . Have the cut area to the right of the to provide nutrients for the lawn . tractor . This will result in a more even Always mulch with your highest engine distribution of clippings and more ( blade ) speed as this will provide the uniform cutting . best recutting action of the blades . • When mowing large areas , start by • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet . turning to the right so that clippings will Wet grass tends to form clumps and discharge away from shrubs , fences , interferes with the mulching action . driveways , etc . After one or two The best time to mow your lawn is the rounds , mow in the opposite direction early afternoon . At this time the grass making left hand turns until finished . has dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun . f Jt • For best results , adjust the mower cutting height so that the mower cuts off only the top one - third of the grass 1 blades . For extremely heavy grass , reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly . l • If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings . Make first cut relatively high ; the second to the desired height . • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet • Certain types of grass and grass grass will plug mower and leave conditions may require that an area be undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry before mowing . mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings . When doing a • Always operate engine at full throttle second cut , mow across or perpendicu - when mowing to assure better mowing lar to the first cut path . performance and proper discharge of • Change your cutting pattern from week material . Regulate ground speed by to week . Mow north to south one week selecting a low enough gear to give then change to east to west the next the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired . week . This will help prevent matting • When operating attachments , select a and graining of the lawn . ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the attachment being used . 16
Page: 17

FELL IN DATES RE OSRERV , CE ERV'ECDATES ch . : or . oger = o . Check Ti _ PressurB I Check Operator Presence and T Interlock Systems if R Check for Loose Fastep _ rs I _ I _ s Sharpei _ ' Replace Mower Blades _ 3 T Lubrication Chart V ' 0 Check Battery Level R Clean Battery and Terminals I _ If Check Transaxle Cooling V i ' Check V - Belts if Check Engine 011 Level I _ ChangeEng _ _ i ( witho . nUer ) I / , _ ! iv " E Change Engine Oil ( without oil filter ) I _ i , = If N Clean Air FUter i _ / : G Clean Air Screen i _ Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrestor I _ E Replace Oil Rltor ( If equipped ) _ , i Clean Engine Cooling Fins V ' 2 Replace Spark Plug _ = II _ Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge Replace Fuel Rlter V # 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or 3 - Replace blades more ofton when mowing in sandy soil . in high ambient temperatures . 4 - Not required if equipped with maJnte _ , _ nce - free heifery . 2 - SePAcemore often when operating In dirty or dusty conditions . 5 - 13ghten front axle pivo ! bolt to 35 tt _ - Ibs , maximum . Do not overtighten . GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this tractor does not cover @ Spindle - _ ) Spindle items that have been subjected to operator Zerk Zerk abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual . ( _ Front Wheel Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor . Bearingzerk _ aring Zerk All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should _ Engine ; ( _ , , - ; be checked at least once each season . i / t ' _ i _ - - I Ill I i I i • Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and i ' - _ _ _ - 2 _ , - _ _ ; shift check blades and belts for wear . A new " _ _ , t ~ - J Pivots spark plug and clean air filter assure _ SAE 30 or 10w30 MOTOR OIL proper air - fuel mixture and help your _ GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE engine run better and last longer . _ REFER TO Maintenance " ENGINE " SECTION BEFORE EACH USE IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the 1 . Check engine oil level , pivot points which have special nylon 2 . Check brake operation . bearings . Viscous lubricants will attract 3 . Check tire pressure . dust and dirt that will shorten the life of 4 . Check operator presence and the self - lubricating bearings . If you feel interlock systems for proper operation . 5 . Check for loose fasteners . they must be lubricated , use only a dry , powdered graphite type lubricant 17sparingly •
Page: 18

TRACTOR IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when on mandrel assembly . performing any maintenance . 4 . Reassemble blade bolt , lock washer BRAKE OPERATION and flat washer in exact order as If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet shown . stopping distance at high speed in 5 . Tighten blade bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . highest gear , then brake must be ad - Lbs . torque ) . justed . ( See " - ro ADJUST BRAKE " in the IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is grade 8 heat Service and Adjustments section of this treated . Mandrel manual ) . Trailing Assembly TIRES Flat • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires Washer ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " Lock section of this manual ) . Wash • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect Blade Bolt _ . i control chemicals which can harm ( Grade 8 ) * _ Center Hole rubber . • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp * A Grade 8 Heat Treated Bolt Can Be objects and other hazards that may Identified By Six Lines On The Bolt Head cause tire damage . TO SHARPEN BLADE NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent NOTE : We do not recommend sharpen - flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant ing blade - but if you do , be sure the may be purchased from your local parts blade is balanced . dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry Care should be taken to keep the blade rot and corrosion . balanced . An unbalanced blade will OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM cause excessive vibration and eventual Be sure operator presence and interlock damage to mower and engine . systems are working properly . If your • The blade can be sharpened with a file tractor does not function as described , or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt repair the problem immediately . to sharpen while on the mower . • The engine should not start unless the • To check blade balance , you will need clutch / brake pedal is fully depressed a 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone and attachement clutch control is in the balancer . ( When using a cone bal - disengaged position . ancer , follow the instructions supplied • When the engine is running , any with balancer . ) attempt by the operator to leave the NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing seat without first setting the parking blade . The lobes of the center hole may brake should shut off the engine . appear to be centered , but are not . • When the engine is running and the • Slide blade on to an unthreaded attachment clutch is engaged , any portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold attempt by the operator to leave the the bolt or pin parallel with the ground . seat should shut off the engine . If blade is balanced , it should remain in • The attachment clutch should never a horizontal position . If either end of operate unless the operator is in the the blade moves downward , sharpen seat . the heavy end until the blade is BLADE CARE balanced . For best results mower blades must be kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . 518 " BLADE REMOVAL 1 . Raise mower to highest position to . . . . . _ ' Pin oe allow access to blades . Center Hole _ / 2 . Remove blade bolt , lock washer and BA'FrERY flat washer securing blade . 3 . Install new or resharpened blade with Your tractor has a battery charging system trailing edge up towards deck as which is sufficient for normal use . How - shown . ever , periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life . 18
Page: 19

TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL • Keep battery and terminals clean . • Keep battery bolts tight . Determine temperature range expected • Keep small vent holes open . before oil change . All oil must meet API • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for I hour . service classification SF - SJ . NOTE : The original equipment battery on • Be sure tractor is on level surface . your tractor is maintenance free . Do not • Oil will drain more freely when warm . • Catch oil in a suitable container . attempt to open or remove caps or covers . Adding or checking level of electrolyte is 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful not necessary . not to allow dirt to enter the engine when changing oil . TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS 2 . Remove yellow cap from end of drain Corrosion and dirt on the battery and valve and install the drain tube onto terminals can cause the battery to " leak " the fitting . power . Oil Drain Valve 1 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first Closed and then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor . Locked _ / _ J [ I _ _ Drain 2 . Rinse the battery with plain water and dry . Position _ Tube 3 . Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright . 4 . Coat terminals with grease or petro - leum jelly . Cap _ 5 . Reinstall battery ( See " DREPLACING BA'n'ERY " in the SERVICE AN 3 . Unlock drain valve by pushing inward ADJUSTMENTS section of this slightly and turning counterclockwise . manual ) . 4 . To open , pull out on the drain valve . 5 . After oil has drained completely , close TRANSAXLE COOLING and lock the drain valve by pushing Keep transaxle free from build - up of dirt inward and turning clockwise until the and chaff which can restrict cooling . pin is in the locked position as shown . V - BELTS 6 . Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto the end of the drain valve . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear 7 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill after 100 hours of operation and replace dipstick tube . Pour slowly . Do not if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . overfill . For approximate capacity see Replace belts if they begin to slip from " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " wear . section of this manual . ENGINE 8 . Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for checking level . Insert dipstick into the LUBRICATION tube and rest the oil fill cap on the Only use high quality detergent oil rated tube . Do not thread the cap onto the with API service classification SF - SJ . tube when taking reading . Keep oil Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade at " FULL " line on dipstick . Tighten cap according to your expected operating onto the tube securely when finished . temperature . ENGINE OIL FILTER SAE VISCOStTY GRADES Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year . 0 4o TEMPE _ TURE RANGE A _ P _ ED BEFORE N _ X'f OIL CHANGE Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one year . Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) hours of operation . 19
Page: 20

AIRFILTER CLEAN AIR INTAKFJCOOLING AREAS Yourenginewill not runproperlyusinga To insure proper cooling , make sure the dirtyair filter . Cleanthe foam pre - cleaner grass screen , cooling fins , and other after every 25 hours of operation or every external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times . season . Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season , Every 100 hours of operation ( more often whichever occurs first . under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , Service air cleaner more often under remove the blower housing and other dusty conditions . cooling shrouds . Clean the cooling fins 1 . Remove knob and cover . and external surfaces as necessary . Make 2 . Remove wing nut and air cleaner from sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . base . NOTE : Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds 3 . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . removed will cause engine damage due 4 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . to overheating . 5 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow MUFFLER it to dry . 6 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in Inspect and replace corroded muffler and clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could remove excess oil . create a fire hazard and / or damage . SPARK PLUG ( S ) TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE Replace spark plug ( s ) at the beginning of 1 . Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged each mowing season or after every 100 cartridge . hours of operation , whichever occurs first . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge Spark plug type and gap setting are or use pressurized air , as this will shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " damage the cartridge . section of this manual . 2 . Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and oiled ) over the paper cartridge . IN - LINE FUEL FILTER 3 . Reassemble air cleaner , wing nut , The fuel filter should be replaced once cover and tighten knob securely . each season . If fuel filter becomes Air Cleaner clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbure - tor , replacement is required . Nut 1 . With engine cool , remove filter and Foam plug fuel line sections . Pre - Rubber 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor . 3 . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned . Paper 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled Ca _ ridge gasoline . 3leaner Clamp _ Clamp Base Fuel Filter Fill Cap / CLEANING Screen Dipstick CLEAN AIR SCREEN of all foreign matter . i Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . Keep finished surfaces and wheels Air screen must be kept free of dirt and free of all gasoline , oil , etc . chaff to prevent engine damage from • Protect painted surfaces with automo - overheating . Clean with a wire brush or tive type wax . compressed air to remove dirt and We do not recommend using a garden stubborn dded gum fibers . hose to clean your tractor unless the electrical system , muffler , air filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out . Water in engine can result in a shortened engine life . 2O
Page: 21

_ WARNING : TO AVIOD SERIOUS INJURY , BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . 2 . Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . 3 . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . 4 . Turn ignition key to = STOP " and remove key . 5 . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . 6 . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR IMPORTANT : If an attachment other than the mower deck is to be mounted on the TO REMOVE MOWER tractor , remove the front links and hook Mower will be easier to remove from the the clutch spring Into square hole in right side of tractor . frame . 1 . Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - GAGED " position . TO INSTALL MOWER 2 . Move attachment lift lever forward to 1 . Raise attachment lift lever to its lower mower to its lowest position . highest position . 3 . Roll belt off engine pulley . 2 . Slide mower under tractor with 4 . Remove small retainer spring , and lift deflector shield to right side of tractor . clutch spring off pulley bolt . 3 . Lower lift lever to its lowest position . 5 . Remove large retainer spring , slide 4 . Connect front links to mower deck and collar off and push housing guide out secure with retainer springs . of bracket . 5 . Connect suspension arms to rear 6 . Disconnect anti - sway bar from chassis deck brackets and secure with bracket by removing retainer spring . retainer springs . 7 . Disconnect suspension arms from 6 . Connect anti - sway bar to chassis rear deck brackets by removing bracket and secure with retainer retainer springs . spring . 8 . Disconnect front links from deck by 7 . Push clutch cable housing guide into removing retainer springs . bracket , slide collar onto guide and 9 . Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms . Slide mower out from under secure with large retainer spring . tractor . 8 . Install belt onto engine pulley . ; > ' . ; ' , ; F " _ . . Square Hole Suspension Arms , . , Small Retainer Spring Engine Pulley Link Retainer Anti - Sway Springs ( Both Sides ) Housing Guide Bracket Large Retainer Spring 21
Page: 22

• To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " TOLEVELMOWERHOUSING on both front links an equal number of Adjustthe mowerwhiletractor is parked turns . on levelgroundor driveway . Makesure • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 112 " lower tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - at front than rear , tighten nuts " F " UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this against trunnion on both front links . manual ) . If tires are over or • To raise front of mower , loosen nut " F " underinflated , you will not properly from trunnion on both front links . adjust your mower . Tighten nut " E " on both front links an SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT equal number of tums . The two front • Raise mower to its highest position . links must remain equal in length . • At the midpoint of both sides of mower , • When distance " D " is 118 " to 1 / 2 " lower measure height from bottom edge of at front than rear , tighten nut " F " against mower to ground . Distance " A " on trunnion on both front links . both sides of mower should be the • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . same or within 114 " of each other . • If adjustment is necessary , make adjustment on one side of mower only . • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift link adjustment nut on that side . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift " D " link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length will change mower height about 1 / 8 " . • Recheck measurements after adjust - ing . Bottom edge ofo Bottom edge of mower t / _ A gr ° und g ? % A _ - _ " VGround Line Nut " _ Suspension Arm Trunni ° n , _ . _ - _ r Lilt Link Adjustment Nut Front Links TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE FRONT - TO - BACK ADJ USTM ENT IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - to BELT side . If the following front - to - back adjust - The mower blade drive belt may be ment is necessary , be sure to adjust both replaced without tools . Park the tractor on front links equally so mower will stay level surface . Engage parking brake . level side - to - side . BELT REMOVAL - To obtain the best cutting results , the 1 . Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO mower housing should be adjusted so REMOVE MOWER " in this section of that the front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " manual ) . lower than the rear when the mower is in 2 . Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and its highest position . idler pulleys . Check adjustment on right side of tractor . 3 . Pull belt away from mower . Measure distance " D " directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of BELT INSTALLATION - mower housing as shown . 1 . Work belt around both mandrel • Before making any necessary adjust - pulleys and idler pulleys ments , check that both front links are 2 . Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves equal in length . and inside all belt guides . • If links are not equal in length , adjust 3 . Install mower ( See " To Install Mower " one link to same length as other link . in this section of this manual ) . 22
Page: 23

TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Mandrel Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parking brake . For assistance , there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest . BELT REMOVAL - 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE MOWER " in this section of manual ) . NOTE : Observe entire motion drive belt and position of all belt guides and keepers . Mandrel ' 2 . Remove belt from stationary idler and Pulley clutching idler . 3 . Remove belt downward from around TO ADJUST BRAKE engine pulley . Your tractor is equipped with an adjust - 4 . Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . able brake system which is mounted on Remove belt upwards from transaxle the right side of the transaxle . pulley by deflecting belt keepers . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet 5 . Remove belt from center span keeper stopping distance at high speed in and pull belt away from tractor . highest gear on a level dry concrete or BELT INSTALLATION - paved surface , then brake must be adjusted . 1 . Carefully work new belt down be - 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal and tween transaxle belt keepers and onto engage parking brake . the input pulley . 2 . Measure distance between brake 2 . Slide belt into the center span keeper . 3 . Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll operating arm and nut " A " on brake rod . around the top groove of engine 3 . If distance is other than 1 - 1 / 2 " , loosen pulley . jam nut and turn nut = A " until distance 4 . Install belt through stationary idler and becomes 1 - 1 / 2 " . Retighten jam nut clutching idler . against nut = A " . 5 . Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves 4 . Road test tractor for proper stopping and inside all belt guides and keep - distance as stated above . Readjust if ers . necessary . If stopping distance is still 6 . Install mower ( See " TO INSTALL greater than six ( 6 ) feet in highest MOWER " in this section of manual ) . gear , further maintenance is neces - sary . Contact a Sears or other Engine _ . qualified service center . Pulley Clutching - - - - - - - - - - With Parking Brake " Engaged " Idler Stationaryj Center Span _ Keeper Transaxle - _ Nut " A " Pulley 0 0 Nut ting Arm 23
Page: 24

TRANSAXLE GEAR SHIFT LEVER 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT dng securely in axle groove . 5 . Replace axle cover . The transaxle should be in neutral when NOTE : To seal tire punctures and the gear shift lever is in neutral ( N ) ( lock prevent flat tires due to slow leaks , gate ) position . The adjustment is preset at purchase and use tire sealant from the factory ; however , if adjustment is Sears . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry needed , proceed as follows : rot and corrosion . 1 . Make sure transaxle is in neutral ( N ) . NOTE : When the tractor rear wheels move freely , the transaxle is in neutral . Washers 2 . Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the Retaining right rear wheel . Ring 3 . Position the gear shift lever in the Axle neutral ( N ) position . Cover 4 . Tighten adjustment bolt securely . NOTE : If additional clearance is needed to get to adjustment bolt , move mower deck height to the lowest position . I Square Key / Gearshift Lever Neutral Lock Gate ( Rear Wheel Only ) TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK _ W ' _ ' A ERY RNING : Lead - acid batteries generate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame and smoking materials away from batteries . Always wear eye protection when around batteries . If your battery is too weak to start the Adjustment Bolt engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BAI - IERY " in the MAINTENANCE TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL section of this manual ) . ALIGNMENT If = jumper cables " are used for emergency If steering wheel crossbars are not starting , follow this procedure : horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped with a 12 volt system . The other vehicle positioned straight forward , remove steering wheel and reassemble with must also be a 12 volt system . Do not use your tractor battery to start other vehicles . crossbars horizontal . Tighten securely . TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER 1 . Connect one end of the RED cable to The front wheel toe - in and camber are the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each not adjustable on your tractor . If damage battery ( A - B ) , taking care not to short has occurred to affect the front wheel toe - against tractor chassis . in or camber , contact a Sears or other 2 . Connect one end of the BLACK cable qualified service center . to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal ( C ) of fully charged battery . 3 . Connect the other end of the BLACK TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS cable ( D ) to good chassis ground , 1 . Block up axle securely . away from fuel tank and battery . 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal ( rear TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE wheels have a square key - Do not ORDER - lose ) . 1 . BLACK cable first from chassis and 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . then from the fully charged battery . NOTE : On rear wheels only : align 2 . RED cable last from both batteries . grooves in rear wheel hub and axle . Insert square key . 24
Page: 25

TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1 . Raise hood . 2 . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill . 3 . Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . 4 . Close hood . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Weak or Dead Fully Charged Battery Battery Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or REPLACING BATTERY prevent it from starting . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring , _ WARNING : Do not short battery diagram in the Repair Parts section . terminals by allowing a wrench or any TO REPLACE FUSE other object to contact both terminals at the same time . Before connecting battery , Replace with 20 amp automotive - type remove metal bracelets , wristwatch plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located bands , rings , etc . behind the dash . Positive terminal must be connected first TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL to prevent sparking from accidental ASSEMBLY grounding . 1 . Raise hood . 1 . Lift seat pan to raised position . 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . 2 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood then RED battery cable and carefully at sides , tilt toward engine and lift off remove battery from tractor . of tractor . 3 . Install new battery with terminals in 4 . When replacing hood , be sure to same position as old battery . reconnect the headlight wire connec - 4 . First connect RED battery cable to tor . positive ( + ) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten securely . Slide terminal cover over terminal Hood 5 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten securely . Headlight Wire Connector Seat Terminal Keps Cover _ , / Nut " ' - Hex " Bolt Positive ( Red ) Cable ( Black ) Cable 25
Page: 26

ENGINE 2 . Start engine and allew to warm for five minutes . Make adjustments with engine Maintenance , repair , or replacement of the running and shift / motion control lever in emission control devices and systems , which neutral ( N ) position . are being done at the customers expense , 3 . Idle soeed setting - W'rth thro _ e control may be performed by any non - road engine lever in slow position , engine should idle repair establishment or individual . Warranty at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too slow or repairs must be performed by an authorized fast , fum idle speed adjusting screw in or engine manufacturer's service outlet . out until correct idle is attained . TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL 4 . Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle CABLE control lever in slow position , fum idle fuel The throttle control has been preset at the adjustment needle in ( clockwise ) until factory and adjustment should not be engine begins to die and then turn out necessary . Check adjusknent as described ( counterclockwise ) until engine runs below before loosening cable . If adjustment is rough . Turn needle to a point midway necessary , proceed as follows : between those two positions . 1 . With engine not running , move throttle 5 . Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - control lever from slow to choke position . san / . Slowly move lever from choke to fast ACCELERATION TEST - position . 6 . Move throttle control lever from slow to 2 . Check to see if hole in throttle lever and fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , hole in speed control bracket are aligned . 3 . If holes are not aligned , loosen cable tum idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 118 turn . Repeat test damp screw and aiign the holes by and continue to adjust , if necessary , until inserting a pencil or a 1 / 4 " drill bit through beth holes . engine accelerates smoothly . 4 . Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do tighten cable clamp screw . Remove not adjust - damage may result . alignment pencil or drill bit . IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the TO ADJUST CARBURETOR engine governor , which is factory set for proper engine speed . Overspeeding the The carburetor has been preset at the factory engine above the factory high speed and adjustment should not be necessary . setting can be dangerous . If you think the However , minor adjustment may be required engine - governed high speed needs to compensate for differences in fuel , adjusting , contact a Sears or other qualified temperature , altitude or load . If the carburetor service center , which has proper equip - does need adjustment , proceed as follows : ment and experience to make any In general , tuming the adjusting needles in necessary adjustments . ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Cable Tuming the adjusting needles out ( counter - Clampw clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the Scre engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture . Speed Control IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and seats in carburetor may result if fumed in too tight . NOTE : The carburetor on this engine is low emission . It is equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needle with a limlter cap , which Thr allows some adjustment within the limits allowed by the cap . Do not attempt to remove Idle Speed " _ the limiter cap . The limiter cap cannot be Adjusting _ L - - - I removed without breaking the adjusting needle . screw Idle Fuel IJ - _ _ _ - - - - - - _ 1 . Be sure you have a clean air tilter and the Adjustin - g - - - ' - _ Ip _ _ TJ I throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see above ) . . eedle Ill 26
Page: 27

Immediately prepare your tractor for alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or storage at the end of the season or if the using ethanol or methanol ) can attract tractor will not be used for 30 days or more . moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage . Acidic , _ LCAUTION : Never store the tractor with gas can damage the fuel system of an gasoline in the tank inside a building engine while in storage . where fumes may reach an open flame or 1 . Drain the fuel tank . spark . Allow the engine to cool before 2 . Start the engine and let it run until the storing in any enclosure . fuel lines and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . storage . When mower is to be stored for • Use fresh fuel next season . a period of time , clean it thoroughly , NOTE ; Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable remove all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store alternative in minimizing the formation of in a clean , dry area . fuel gum deposits during storage . Add 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See = CLEANING " in the Maintenance section of this stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container . Always follow the mix manual ) . ratio found on stabilizer container . Run 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if necessary engine at least 10 minutes after adding ( See belt replacement instructions in stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the Service and Adjustments section the carburetor . Do not drain the gas tank of this manual ) . 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Mainte - and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . ENGINEOIL nance section of this manual . 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace are securely fastened . Inspect moving with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in parts for damage , breakage and wear . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . 3 . Turn ignition key to start position for a • Fully charge the battery for storage . few seconds to distribute oil , • After a period of time in storage , battery 4 , Replace with new spark plug ( s ) , may require recharging . OTHER • To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during long periods of storage , • Do not store gasoline from one season battery cables should be disconnected to another . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see - • Replace your gasoline can if your can " TO CLEAN BA'I - rERY AND TERMI starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your NALS " in the Maintenance section of gasoline will cause problems . this manual ) . • If possible , store your tractor indoors • After cleaning , leave cables discon - and cover it to give protection from dust nected and place cables where they and dirt . cannot come in contact with battery • Cover your tractor with a suitable terminals . protective cover that does not retain • If battery is removed from tractor for moisture . Do not use plastic . Plastic storage , do not store battery directly on cannot breathe which allows conden - concrete or damp surfaces . sation to form and will cause your tractor to rust . ENGINE IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while FUEL SYSTEM engine and exhaust areas are still warm . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , 27
Page: 28

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1 . Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " properly . in Operation section . 3 . Engine flooded . 3 . Wait several minutes before attempting to start . 4 . Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty air filter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 , Dirty fuel filter . 6 , Replace fuel filter . 7 Water in fuel . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 , Sea " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 10 . Engine valves out of 10 . Contact a Sears or other adjustment . qualified service center . Hard to start 1 . Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel filter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . Drain fuel tank and refill 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . 5 . with fresh gasoline . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 8 . Engine valves out of 8 . Contact a Sears or other adjustment . qualified service center . Englnewill not 1 . Clutch / brake pedal not 1 . Depress clutch / brake turn over depressed . pedal . 2 . Attachment clutch is 2 . Disengage attachment engaged . clutch . ! 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 9 . Faulty operator presence 9 . Contact a Sears or other switch ( es ) . qualified service center . Engine clicks but 1 . Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Lossofpower 1 . Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Set in " Higher Cut " position / fast . reduce speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " 2 . Adjust throttle control . position . Clean underside of mower 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves 3 . and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil leveVchange oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . 7 . Replace fuel filter . Drain fuel tank and refill with 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . 8 . fresh gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Drain fuel tank and carbure tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen / fins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " adjustment . in Service and Adjustments section . 15 . Contact a Sears or other 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Excessive 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . vibration Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Replace blade mandrel . 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . . Engine continues 1 . Faulty operator - safety Check wiring , switches and to run connections . If not presence control system . contact a Sears or other when operator leaves seat with qualified service center . with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . 3 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Replace blade mandrel . 5 . 5 . Clean around mandrels to Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch 1 . Remove obstruction . not rotate mechanism . 2 . Worn / damaged mower 2 . Replace mower drive belt . drive belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley . 3 . Replace idler pulley . 4 . Frozen blade mandrel . 4 . Replace blade mandrel . 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow . " FAST " position . discharge 2 . Shift to slower speed . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade , 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower 7 . Buildup of grass , leavesr . and trash under mowe housing . 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt . 9 . Blades improperly installed . 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual . 11 . Clean around mandrels to 11 . Clogged mower deck vent open vent holes . holes from buildup of grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . 1 . Switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn switch " ON " . HeadUght ( s ) not working 2 . Bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) bumed out 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch . 3 . Check ] replace light switch . 4 . Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and connec tions . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Battery will not 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . 2 . Poor cable connections . 2 . Check ] clean all connec charge tions . 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator . ( if so equipped ) . 4 . Faulty alternator . 4 . Replace alternator . . . Move throttle control to Engine " backfires " Engine throttle control not when turning set at " SLOW " position " SLOW " position and allow for 30 seconds before to idle for 30 seconds before engine " OFF " stopping engine . stopping engine . 30
Page: 31

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 SCHEMATIC RED BATTERY SOLENOID m AMM _ ETER FUSE STARTER _ CK ( OPTIONAL ) RED _ t BSM RED FUEL B - UE C LINE IGNITION ' - - - - 1 . . . . ' ( CLUTCOHFF ) I SWITCH I I I w W FUEL SHUT - OFF LUE = 85 86 _ ( NOT OCCUPIED ) : 8 % i _ ( ' F SOBj _ CKEQU , PPED ) / 7 : - STA i , 85 86 B _ CK PRESENCE RELAY # 1 : 87 : 3o ' W SPARK OP ] PNEEcRT _ TOR _ . AY # 2t UNIT GAP O RAORRELAY # 2 _ _ v _ ESENCE _ ] WIN CYL ENGINES ) I _ " ( 2 PLUGS ON / ( " REGULATOR _ wu _ w - - " V _ OW I _ ALTERNATOR - - 1 . BLACK 4 OPERATOR _ _ • _ J _ " , - " HEAOUGHTS - : % i [ L IGNITION SWITCH NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLE POSmON CIRCUIT " MAKE " CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS OFF M + G + A1 NONE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS RUN / UGH I * B + A1 A2 + L NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR STRAURNT B ÷ SB + + AAt1 NNOONNEE SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO RELAY PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 31
Page: 32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 ELECTRICAL 25 I I I 32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 163465 HBatteryex 2 74760412 Bolt Hd 1 / 4 - 20unc x 3 / 4 8 176689 Box Batterytedock 16 176137 Switch , In 21 175688 Harness Asm LightW / 4152j 22 4152J Bulb Light # 1156 24 4799J Cable Battery 6 Ga 11 • red 25 146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w / 16 wire red 26 175158 Fuse 27 73510400 Nut Kaps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 28 4207J Cable Ground 6 Ga 12 " black 29 160784 Switch Plunger Normal Op Olive 30 175566 Switch Ign 33 140403 Key Ign 40 179722 Hamess Ignin 41 71110408 Bolt BIk . F Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc x 1 / 2 42 131563 CoverTerminalRed 43 178861 Solenoid 45 122822X AmmeterRectangular 15Amp 52 141940 Protection Wire Loop 81 109748X RelayAsmerminal 90 180449 CoverT NOTE : All componentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 28 31 208 60 14 208 74 38 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 1 174619 Chassis 2 176554 Drawbar 3 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 5 155272 BumperHood / Dash 9 168337X0 " t3 Dash 10 STD533710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16x3 / 4 11 tT _ Panel , Cash , L . H . 13 172105X010 Panel , Cash , R . H . 14 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 17 174330X558 Hood Assembly 18 126938X BumperHood 25 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Gauge 26 STD541437 Nut 28 175049 Gr _ e 29 174332X599 Lens 30 175692X558 Fend / Ftrest 31 139976 Bracket , Fender Support 37 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 38 175710 Pivot Bracket Assembly , Rear 39 174714 Bracket Pivot Laser Lt 58 150127 Duct Air Engine 60 72140606 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 64 154798 Dash LowerSTLT 74 STD541437 NutCrownlock 3 / 80t6UNC 114 158112 Keeper Belt Rear Lh Stl P930 115 17060620 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 4 142 175702 Plate ReinfomementSTLT 143 154966 Bracket Swaybar ChassisLT 144 175582 Bracket PntFootrest ST 145 156524 Rod PivotChassis / Hood 159 155123X428 CupholderStlt Black # 166 164863 Screw Hwhd Hi - Lo 13 - 16 x 3 / 4 206 170165 BoltShoulder 5 / t6 - 18TT 207 17670508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 Tytt 208 17670608 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 211 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lookive 212 175143 Insert Lens Reflect - - 5479J Plug , Button NOTE : Allcomponent dimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 GROUND DRIVE 25 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) 64 71t70764 Bolt , Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 4 Grade 5 Peedess206 - 545C 65 STD551143 Washer 2 146682 Spring , Return , Brake 66 154778 Keeper , Belt , Engine , Fool Proof 3 123666X Pulley , Transaxle 70 134683 Guide , Mower Drive Belt , R . H . 4 12O00028 Ring , Retainer 74 137057 Spacer , / Axle 5 121520 ) ( Strap , Torque 75 121749X Washer 25 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 6 17060512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18x3 / 4 76 STD581075 E - Ring 8 165866 RodShifterFenderSTLT 77 123583X Key , Square 2.0 x . 1845 / 1865 10 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 78 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga 11 105701X Washer , Shift Plate 79 STD5800 _ . 5 Key Woodruff 13 74550412 Bolt 1 / 4 = 28 UNF W / Patch Gr . 8 80 145090 Arm , Shift 14 10040400 Washer LookHvy Helical 81 165592 Shaft Asm CrossTapered 650 20 16 STD541431 Nut Look Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 x Gr . 5 82 165711 Spring , Torsion2 18 S'rD523710 BoltFin Hex 3 / 6 - 16UNC x I Gr . 5 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 3 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 19 STD541437 Nut 84 166231 Unk Transaxle 21 106933X Knob 85 150360 Nut , Nylock 22 130804 Rod , Brake 89 158391X428 Console , Shift , STLT 24 STD541237 Nut 90 124346X Nut , Selt - Thding , Wsh Hd 1 / 4 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 96 STD624003 RetainerSpring 1 " 26 STD5510 _ 7 Washer 112 19 ( 391210 Washer 9 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 10 Ga . 27 STD561210 Pin 113 127285X Strap Torque90 Degrees 28 175765 Rod , ParkingBrake 116 72140608 Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 29 71673 Cap , ParkingBrakee 120 73900600 Nut Lock Fig . 3 / 6 - 16 Unc 30 169592 Bracket , Transaxl 145 74490540 Bolt , Hex Flghd 5 / 16 - 18 Gr . 5 32 STD523107 Bolt 150 175456 Spacer Retainer 34 175578 ShaftAssembly , Foot Pedal 151 19133210 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 x 10 Ga . 35 120183X Beadng , Nylon 156 166002 Washer Srrted 5 / 161D x 1.125 36 STD551062 Washer 158 165589 Bracket Shift Mount 37 STD571810 RollPin 159 165494 Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt 38 179114 Pulley , Composite , Flat 161 72140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Gr . 5 39 74760648 Bolt 162 73680400 Nut Crownlock1 / 4 - 20 Unc 41 175566 Keeper , Belt , Idler 163 74780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1 / 4 - 20Unc x 1 Gr 5 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove , Plastic 164 19091010 Washer 5 / 8 x . 281 x 10 Ga 48 154407 BellcrankClutchGrad Drv Stl 165 165623 Bracket Pivot Lever 49 123205X Retainer , Belt 166 166880 Screw 5 / 16o18 x 5 / 8 50 STD523715 Bolt 168 165492 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 561 51 STD541437 NutCrown Lock3 / 8 - 16 UNC 169 165580 Plate Fastening Lt 52 S'F [ To41431 NutCrown Look 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 170 178394 Keeper BeltTransaxle Gear 53 105710 ) ( Link , Clutch 197 169613 Nyliner Snap - in 5 / 8 ID 55 105709X Spring , 1ClutchReturn / 198 169593 Washer Nyliner 7 / 8 ID x . 105 Hdr . 56 17060620 Screw 3 / 6 - 16 x 1 - 4 202 72110614 Bolt Carr . SH 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4 G 5 57 130801 V - Belt , GroundDrive 212 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lock 59 169691 Keeper , Belt , Center Span 61 17120614 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 875 62 8883R Cover , Pedal NOTE : All component dimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 63 175410 Pulley , Engine 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 STEERINGASSEMBLY . f . , , , _ - - - 42 . J J 47 3O
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 139768 SteeringWheel 2 175131 AxleAssembly STMP Dropped STL 3 169840 Spindle Assembly , LH . 4 169839 Spindle Assembly , R . H . 5 62661 - 1 Bearing , Race , Thrust , Hardened 6 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Gauge 7 19272016 Washer 27 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 8 12000029 Ring , Klip 9 3366R Bsadng , SteeringColumn 10 175121 Draglinkr , 11 STD551137 Washe Lock 12 73940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1 / 2 - 20 UNF 13 136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front 15 145212 Nut , Hex Flange Lock 17 180641 Shaft Assembly , Steedng 26 126847X Bushing , Link , Drag 28 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 29 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 30 STD561210 PinCotter 32 130465 Rod , Tie 36 155099 Bushing , Steedng 37 152927 Screw 38 139769 Insert , Steering Wheel 39 19183812 Washer 13 / 32 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 12 Gauge 40 STD541537 Nut Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 Unf 41 100711L Adaptor , SteeringWheel 42 145054X428 Boot , Steedng Shaft 43 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Gauge 44 180640 Extension Shaft Steedng 46 121232X Cap , Spindle 47 6855M Fitting , Greaseck1 / 51 73540400 Nut Crownlo 4o28 54 71130420 Bolt Hex 1 / 4 - 28 UNF x 1 - 1 / 4 Gr . 8 65 160367 Spacer Brace Axle 67 72140618 Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 68 16982.7 Axle , Brace 71 175146 Steering Asm . 82 169835 Bracket Susp . Chassis Front 85 133835 FastenerChdstmasTree 88 175118 Bolt Shoulder7 / 16 - 20 Uric 91 175553 ClipSteedng NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgiven inU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 ENGINE 38 I . r i _ ' - • 33 - - - i 31 29 / 4O OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO , DESCRIPTION 1 17O548 Control , Throttle 37 137040 Line , Fuel 2 17720408 Screw . Hex Head , Thread 38 148315 Plug Drain Oil Easy Cutting 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 40 124028X Bushing , Snap , Fuel Line 3 . . . . . . Engine . ( See Breakdown ) 44 17670412 Screw , Hex Washer Head , KohlerModalCV490 - 27508 Thd . , Roll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 4 174667 Muffler 45 17000612 Screw Hxwsh Thdr 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 13 12 - 041 - 03 Gasket 46 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Ga 14 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy 77 19101216 Washer 5 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 16 STD551237 Washer 80 74760508 Bolt Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 1 / 2 23 169837 Shield Bm / DbrGuard 81 73510400 Nut Keps Flex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 29 137180 Arrestor , Spark 101 M73030800 Nut Flange M8 - 1.25 Non - LkZinc 31 109202X Tank , Fuel 105 17120616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 3 _ 158990 Cap Assembly , Fuel Sears , Vented 33 123487X NOTE : Allcomponent dimensionsgiven inU . S . inches Clamp . Hose 1 inch = 25.4 mm 4O
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Seat 12 121246X 1 180597 BracketPnt MountingSwitch 13 121248X 2 180166 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat ( blk ) BushingSnap BIk Nyl 50 Id1 - BoltRdhd Sht Nk 1 / 4 - 20x 1 / 2 3 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16unc X 1 14 72050412 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 X 3 / 4 X 10 Ga 15 134300 Spacer Split28 X 96 Zinc 5 145oo6 16 121250X Clip Push In Hinged Spring Cprsn 1 27 Bik Pnt 6 STD5414 , 37 Nut Hex Lock w / Ins 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 17 123976X Nut Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc 7 124181X 21 171852 BoltShoulder 5 / 16 - 18 Unc - 2A Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk Zi 8 17000616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 X 1 22 STD541431 Nut Hex Lock w / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 9 19131614 Washer 13 / 32 X 1 X 14 Ga 24 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 X 1 - 3 / 16 X12Ga . 10 180186 Pan Pnt Seat ( blk ) NOTE : Allcomponent dimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 11 166369 Knob Seat AdjWingnut I inch = 25,4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 DECALS 2 13 10 13 6 11 3 11 2O 9 15 7 8 12 14 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 156368 Decal , HoodSide Decal , Oper . Instr . 11 177325 2 181423 Decal , V - Belt DriveSchematic Decal , Replacement 12 146046 3 177333 Decal , Dash Panel Decal , Hood , R . H . 13 177353 4 177334 Decal , V - Belt Schematic Decal , Hood , L . H . 14 1603,96 5 138047 Decal , Battery 15 179128 Decal , Deck B 42 " 6 133644 Decal , Customer Maintanance 20 149516 Decal Batten / Dngr / Psn Eng 7 177367 Decal , Lift HandleSTLT Decal , HP Engine - - 138311 Pad FootrestLH 8 172331 Decal , Mower Srs - - 165800X428 9 163204 Decal , Fender , Craftsman - - 165799X428 Pad FootrestRH STLT 10 156439 Decal , Fender Danger - - 183257 Owner's Manual , English - - 183258 Owner's Manual , Spanish WHEELS & TIRES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 2 _ 5,8 Cap Value " rim 2 65139 Stem Value 4,10 3 106222X Tire F Ts 15 X 6 0 - 6 Service 4 59904 Tube Inner Front # 35060 5 106732x427 Rim Asm 6 " frontWhite Service 6 278H FittingGrease 11 7 9040H BearingRange 8 106108X427 Rim Asm 8 " rearWhite Service 9 122082X Tire R Ts 20 X 108 Service 10 7152J Tube Rear 9 5 X 8 Service 11 104757X428 Cap Axle BIk I 50 X 1 00 - - 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . tube ) NOTE : AllcomponentdimensionsgiveninU . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 LIFT ASSEMBLY 7 / i / ' _ 8 ; 5 3 13 I l " 11 _ 2 6 5 15 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159460 Washer Asm Inner SpringW ! 13 STD624008 Retainer Spring Plunger 15 173288 Unk Front 2 159471 Shaft Asm , Lift 16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 3 105767X PinGroove 17 175689 TrunnionBIkZinc 4 12000002 E Ring # 5133 - 62 18 73800800 Nut Lockw / Wsh 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 5 19211621 Washer 21 / 32 x 1 x 21 Ga . 19 139868 Arm Suspension Mower 6 120183X Beadng Nylong 20 163552 Retainer Spring 7 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 31 169865 Bearing , Pvt . Lift / 8 122365X Button Plunger Read 32 73540600 Nut Crownlock 3 8 - 24 11 139865 LinkAsm Lift LH . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 12 139866 Link Asm Lift R . H . 1 inch = 25,4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 MOWER DECK I 106 " _ 102 103 105 113 111 11 \ 4 1 J ' - i 114 " _ . , + + i , 21 115 _ + _ / _ 112 21 23 24 \ 26 16 , \ 28 27 1 29 _ 18 18 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 141043 Guard , TUV Idlerval 1 165892 Mower Deck Assembly , 42 , 5967 149846 Knob Custom O 2 S ] D533107 Bolt 144959 V - Belt 3 138017 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar , 682 Front 9 STD541437 Nut 136420 MulcherCover 4 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38 / 42 " Deck 101 71081010 Screw 5 STD624008 RetainerSpring 1 ( _ 2 19061216 Washer # 10 6 178024 Bar Sway Dock 01034 STD551110 Washer , Lock 8 850857 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Gr . 8 1 Latch Assembly , Bagger 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 105 J160793 10 140286 Washer , Hardened 106 2029 Nut , Weld BracketGauge Wheel Lh 11 134149 BIede , Mulching 111 179292 BracketGauge Wheel Rh 13 137645 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , 112 179293510 Vented 113 17060 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 114 73510500 Nut Keps 5 / 16 - 18 Unc Bolt Can ' 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 115 72110505 BoltShoulder 16 174493 Stripper , Vented Mower Dock 116 4898H 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 117 165746 Wheel Gauge Std3 / Nut Centerlock 8 - 16 Unc 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 118 73930600 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 4 Ga . 20 159770 Baffle , Vortex 119 19121414 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12Ga . 21 STD541431 NutCrownlock5 / 16 - 18UNC 129 19131312 23 177563 Bracket , Deflector 130 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 1 Gr . 5 Bolt , RdhdSqnk 3 / 8 - 16UNC xl 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 131 STD533710 25 123713X Spdng , Torsion , Deflector 142 165890 ArmSpringBrake Mower Bracket Arm Idler42 " 26 110452X Nut , Push 143 157109 27 130968X428 Shield , Deflector 144 158634 Keeper Belt42 " ClutchCable 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32x5 / 8x16Ga . 145 165888 Pulley Idler Flat 29 131491 Red , Hinge 146 171977 Bolt Carriage Idler 30 173984 ScrewThdmIWasher Head 147 179748 Spring Extension 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 148 169022 Spring Return Idler 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 149 165898 RetainerSpringYellowZincGa . Washer 9 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 33 178342 Nut , Toplock , Flanged 150 19091216 Bracket Clutch 34 STD533717 Bolt 151 169670 Cable Clutch 42 In 36 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 152 71696764 37 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16Ga . 153 1696 Washer Flat 3 / 8 " Type B 40 STD541437 NutCrownlock3 / 8 - 16UNC 154 169675 Spring Retainer 44 140088 Guard , MandreI , LH . 155 169671 SpringRetention Lever 45 STD624003 Retainer 156 16.9672 Spacerlutch Rod C 46 137729 Screw , Thd . Roll 114 - 20x 5 / 8 157 169669 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 48 133944 Washer , Hardened 158 17720408 Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3 / 6 - 16 Unc x 3 / 4 49 174284 RollerAssembly , Cam Follower 159 72140614 50 131340 Bolt , Shoulder # 10 - 24 Grade 5 - ° 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes 51 STD541410 Locknut Housing , Shaftand ShaftHardware Only - Pulley Not Included ) 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 UNC ReplacementMower , Complete 53 131845 Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake - - 169583 54 133943 Washer , Hardened 55 155046 Arm , Idler NOTE : Allcomponent dimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 56 165723 Spacer , Retainer 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 PEERLESSTRANSAXLE - - MODELNUMBER206 - 545C I 150 11 47 157 AIA 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206 - 545C KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Brake Lever 1 772147 TransaxleCover 41A 790079 Screw 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 4 " 2 780 ( _ 6A Needle Bearing5 / 8 " 42 792073A Screw 1 / 4 - 20 x 2 1 / 4 " 3 770128 TrensaxleCase 42A 792085A5 4 776395 Countershaft 43 79207 Locknut5 / 16 - 24 Brake Pad Holder 5 776409 Output Shaft 44 790025 Spacer . 2625 x 1.0ket 6 778364 SpurGear ( 38 teeth ) 45 786066 Brake Lever Brac 6A 778369 Spur Gear ( 15 teeth ) 46 786086 Axle ( 11 - 15 / 16 " Long ) 7 778330 Spur Gear ( 11 teeth ) 47 774690 Axle ( 16 - 1 / 2 " long ) 8 792180 Shift Key 48 774691 Spur Gear ( 29 teeth ) 8A 792047 WoodruffKey # 9 49 37783568 9 784352 ShiftCollar 50 7783 Spur Gear ( 27 teeth ) 10 784378 Shift Rod & Fork 51 778354 Spur Gear ( 23 teeth ) Spur Gear ( 19 teeth ) 11 778334 Bevel Gear ( 30 teeth ) 52 778352 Spur Gear ( 16 teeth ) 12 778309 Input Bevel Pinion ( 13 teeth ) 53 778350 Spur Gear ( 15 teeth ) 13 778368 Bevel Gear ( 13 teeth ) 54 778346 Spur Gear ( 11 teeth ) ( Include . t4 ) 56 778355 Spur Gear ( 13 teeth ) 14 778368 Bevel Pinion ( 13 teeth ) 57 778.337 Spur Gear ( 17 teeth ) ( Include . 13 ) 58 778353 Spur Gear ( 21 teeth ) 15 778370 Ring Gear ( 43 teeth ) 59 377835149 17 786188 DrivePin 60 7 " 18 Spur Gear ( 24 teeth ) Spur Gear ( 25 teeth ) 18 786162 Spacer 1.130 X : 695 61 87783459 Flat Washer . 563 ID x . 062W 20 792077A Ball 5 / 16 " dia 65 7801 21 792078 Set Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 8 " 66 776422 Input Shaft Shifter & Brake Shaft 22 792079 Spdng , 310 OD x , 625 L 67 77763060 25 792073A Screw 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 4 " 69 7921 RetainingRing 25A 792177 Screw 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 3 / 8 " 70 786187 Spacer . 890 26 792125 Retaining Ring ( pkgof 2 ) 71 788069 Square Cut Ring = O " Ringasher 27 792035 RetainingRing 71B 788092 Flat W 1.128 ID x . 058W 28 788040 Retaining Ring 76 77800908A 29 780072 Thrust Washer . 627 ID x . 031W 77 7880 InvertedRetaining Ring 29A 780160 Thrust Washer . 762 ID x . 031W 79 792144 Spring . 430 OD x . 5000 L 29B 780051 ThrustWasher . 762 ID x . 031W 82 778333 Bevel & Spur Gear ( 30 & 13 teeth ) 29C 780199 Anti - RotationWasher . 632 83 778338 Spur Gear ( 27 teeth ) 30 780108 Cup Washer 1.127 ID x . 032W 85 792154 Oil Fill 9Plug / 31 780001 Flat Washer . 750 ID x . 056W 87 788089A Oil Seal 16 " ( Use As Needed ) 150 788093A LiquidGasket R'IV Silicone Oil Seal 3 / 4 " 31A 780195 Flat Washer . 750 ID x . 062W 157 788088A Gear Oil80W90 32 788083 Oil Seal 5 , ' 8 _ 180 730229A 34 780194 Bushing . 563 900 794712 Replacement MST - 206 - 545C Transaxte 35 780193 Flanged Bushing5 / 8 " ID 35A 780197 Flanged Bushing . 751 36 790075 Brake Disk NOTE : Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 37 790007 Brake Pad Plate 1 inch = 25.4 mm 38 799021 Brake Pad ( pkg of 2 ) 39 786026 DowelPin 40 792076A Flat Washer . 312 ID x . 059W 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER I 1t 10 D _ 16 20 19 18 CRANKCASE _ . J 1 @ \ 10 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLERENGINE - MODELNUMBERCV490 , TYPENUMBER27508 CRANKCASE CYLINDER HEADNALVF - JBREATHER KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Seal , crankshaft 1 25 - 351 - 01 - S Lifter , valve ( 2 ) 1 12 - 032 - 03 - S 2 12 - 755 - 94 - S Kit , cylinder head ( Includes 2 Block , cylinder ( Use Short Block 12 522 51 ) 3 - 17 , Gaskets 12 041 01 - S ( Qty . 2 ) , 12 041 02 - S , & 12 3 12 - 445 - 02 - S Strap , lifting 041 03 - S ) 4 M - 839025 - S Screw , hex . flange MSx1 . 25x25 3 12 - 411 - 03 - S Rod , push ( 2 ) 4 12 - 041 - 10 - S Gasket , cylinder head 5 24 - 380 - 13 - S Dowel , locating ( 4 ) Kit , camshaft ( Includes 7,8 ) 5 12 - 017 - 01 - S Valve , intake ( Std . ) 6 12 - 755 - 49 - S - 12 - 017 - 02 - S Valve , intake ( . 25 ) 7 12 - 089 - 31 S Spdng , actuating Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) blue 6 12 - 016 - 01 - S Valve , exhaust ( Std . ) 8 12 - 422 - 08 - S - 12 - 016 - 02 - S Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) 12 - 422 - 09 S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) red Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) 7 25 - 139 - 60 - S Plug , allen hd . pipe 1 / 8 " 12 - 422 - 10 - S _ ellow 8 12 - 318 - 36 - S Cylinder Head him , camshaft ( A . R . ) green 9 25 - 186 - 01 - S Arm , rocker ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 11 - S - 10 12 - 599 - 03 - S Pivot , rocker arm ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 12 S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) gray 11 M - 640034 - S Screw , hex . flange 12 - 422 - 13 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) blackte Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) whi M6xl . 0x34 ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 07 - S Shaft , balance 12 12 - 089 - 01 - S Spdng , valve ( 2 ) 9 12 - 144 - 28 - S 13 12 - 173 - 01 - S Cap , valve spdng ( 2 ) 10 12 - 874 - 07 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( Std . ) 14 12 - 755 - 03 - S Kit , retainer ( 2 ) ( Includes 11,12 ) 15 12 - 468 - 05 - S Washer , plain 13 / 32 " 12 - 874 - 11 - S Piston wiRing Set ( . 08 ) 16 12 - 112 - 13 - S Spacer , head bolt exhaust 12 - 874 - 08 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( . 25 ) port 12 - 874 - 09 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( . 50 ) 17 12 - 086 - 15 - S Screw , hex . flange 11 12 018 02 - S Retainer , piston pin ( 2 ) M10x1 . 5x81 ( 5 ) 12 12 - 108 - 07 - S Ring Set ( Std . ) 18 25 - 237 - 14 - S Clamp , hose ( 2 ) 12 - 108 - 08 - S Ring Set ( . 25 ) 19 12o326 - 03 - S Hose , breather 12 - 108 - 09 - S Ring Set ( . 50 ) 20 M - 645020 - S Screw , hex . flange 13 12 - 067 - 11 - S Connecting Rod ( Std . ) Connecting Rod ( . 25 ) M6xl . 0x20 ( 5 ) 12 - 067 - 06 - S - 21 12 - 096 - 07 - S Cover , valve w / nipple 14 12 - 380 - 01 S Pin , governor regulating Gear , governor 22 M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange 15 12 - 043 - 05 - S - M5x0 . 8xl0 16 M - 631005 S Washer , plain 6 mm 23 12 - 018 - 01 - S Retainer , breather reed 17 12 - 144 - 02 - S Shaft , governor gear 24 12 - 402 - 02 - S Reed , breather 18 52 - 13g - 09 - S Plug , cup 19 12 - 755 - 64 - S Kit , gov . cross shaft w / clip ( Includes 23 ) 20 X - 25 - 102 - S Washer , plain 1 / 4 " 21 12 - 032 - 01 - S Seal , governor cross shaft 22 M - 631015 - S Washer , plain 6 mm 23 12 - 154 - 05 - S Clip , hitch pin NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 | GNITION / ELECTRICAL J BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I 7 AIR INTAKE J 10 - - 5O
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION / ELECTRICAL KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Screw , hex . flange 1 12 - 086 - 14 - S Screw , hex . flange 1 M - 545010 - S MSxO . Sxl0 ( 6 ) M10x1 . 5x46 Washer , plain 1 / 4 ' 2 12 - 468 - 03 - S Washer , plain 3 / 8 " 2 24 - 468 - 10 - S Plate , blower housing 3 24 - 162 - 03 - S Screen , grass 3 12 - 146 - 07 - - S Screw , hex . flange 4 25 - 086 - 47 - S Bolt , shoulder M6x1 . 0x16 4 M - 550010 S M5x0 . 8xlO ( 4 ) Cover , pinion 5 12 - 157 - 06 - S Fan 5 24 - 096 - 05 - S Housing , blower 6 X - 42 - 15 - S Kev 6 12 - 027 - 76 - S Baffle , intake side 7 12 - 025 - 15 - S Fly _ vheel 7 12 - 063 - 18 - S - Clip , mounting ( 3 ) 8 12 - 155 - 09 - S Connector 8 25 - 154 - 02 S Screw , captive washer 9 M - 548025 - S Screw , hex . cap M5x0 . 8x25 9 12 - 086 - 37 - S M5x0 . Sx20 ( 3 ) ( 2 ; ) Baffle , cylinder head 10 12 - 085 - 09 - S _ tator - 15 amp with stator 10 12 - 063 - 20 - S Screw , hex . flange brake 11 M - 645016 - S M6xl . 0x16 ( 2 ) 11 M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange Baffle , cylinder M5x0 . Sx20 ( 2 ) 12 12 - 063 - 19 - S 12 12 - 154 - 06 - S Clip , cable ( 2 ) NOTILLUSTRATED 13 41 - 403 - 09 - S Regulator , rectifier - 15 amp M - 541050 - S Nut , hex . flange MSx0 . 8 14 X - 22 - 11 - S Washer , lock 1 / 4 " 15 M - 639016 - S Screw , hex . flange M6X1 . 0X16 ( 2 ) AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION 16 236602 - S Connector 17 12 - 132 - 02 - S Spark Plug KEY PART DESCRIPTION 1 8 X - 728 - 1 - S Clip , cable ( 2 ) NO . NO , 1 9 M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange 1 12 - 281 - 01 - S Duct , air M5x0 . SxlO ( 2 ) 2 25 - 341 - 03 - S Knob , air cleaner cover 20 12 - 584 - 04 - S Module , ignition 3 12 - 096 - 24 - S Cover , air cleaner NOT ILLUSTRATED 4 12 - 083 - 12 - S Precleaner , element 12 - 176 - 44 - S Harness , wiring 5 12 - 100 - 08 - S Wing cNutleaner 24 - 518 - 12 - S Lead , black ( 6 " - 12 gauge - 6 12 - 083 - 10 - S Kit , air element insulated grip barrel eyelet ( Includes 5 , 7 , 8 ) terminals ) 7 12 - 743 - 12 - S Filter , element ( includes 5 , 12 - 518 - 35 - S Lead , white ( 36 " - 18 gauge 8 ) - fully insulated push on tab 8 12 - 032 - 11 - S Seal 1 - 7 / 16 " and uninsulatad socket 9 12 - 094 - 07 - S Base , air cleaner ( Includes terminals ) 11 , 12 ) 10 12 - 072 - 04 - S Stud , mounting plate M6x1 . 0x75 11 12 - 086 - 01 - S Screw , # 10 Hi - Lo thread forming ( 2 ) 13 12 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , air cleaner NOT ILLUSTRATED 12 - 113 - 53 - S Decal , air cleaner NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLERENGINE - MODELNUMBERCV490 , TYPENUMBER27508 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS 1 I t / 2 0 ga 11 OIL PAN I LUBRICATION I _ * _ 10 12 l 21 ' , , ÷ , ; ' 2 0 / 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 ENGINE CONTROLS STARTING SYSTEM KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . 12 - 079 - 11 - S M - 839070 - S Screw , hex . flange 1 Linkage , choke 12 - 237 - 01 - S MSx1 . 25x70 ( 2 ) 2 Clamp , cable 24 - 086 - 43 - S 25 - 098 - 07 - S Starter assembly ( Includes 3 Screw , hex . flange M - 664020 - S Screw , lobed socket 3 - 8 ) 4 3 12 - 755 - 54 - S Kit , drive end M6xl . 0x20 ( 2 ) 4 12 - 536 - 10 - S 12 - 227 - 18 - S Cap , drive end 5 Control , speed assembly 5 12 - 170 - 05 - S Armature ( Includes6 - 9 ) 6 M - 443025 - S 12 - 221 - 01 - S Kit , brush & spring 6 Screw , pan head 7 M4x0 . 7x25 12 - 227 - 13 - S Cap , commutator end 8 M - 443020 - S 12 - 211 - 01 - S Bolt , hex . flange 1 / 4 - 20x4 - 7 Screw , pan head M4x0 . 7x20 5 / 8 ( 2 ) 8 12 - 089 - 11 - S Spring , choke ( 2 ) OIL PAN / LUBRICATION 9 12 - 089 - 23 - S Spring , choke retum 10 12 - 089 - 24 - S Spring , governor KEY PART 11 12 - 755 - 83 - S K = t , governorlever ( Includes DESCRIPTION NO . NO . 12 - 14 ) 12 12 - 100 - 07 - S Nut , hex flange 1 / 4 - 20 12 - 038 - 01 - S 13 52 - 211 - 04 - S Dipstick assembly ( Includes Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20x1 " 14 12 - 090 - 28 - S 2 - 3 ) Lever , governor 25 - 755 - 13 - S 15 25 - 158 - 08 - S 2 Kit , oil fill cap ( Includes 3 ) Bushing , throttle linkage 12 - 153 - 03 - S 16 12 - 079 - 10 - S 3 O - Ring , oil fill cap Linkage , throttle 17 25 - 158 - 11 - S 4 12 - 153 - 02 - S - O - Ring , upper oil fill tube Bushing , throttle linkage 12 - 123 - 04 S 5 Tube , oil fill M - 645025 - S 6 Screw , hex . flange NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . M6x1 . 0x25 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 7 12 - 153 - 01 - S O - Ring , lower oil fill tube 8 25 - 162 - 07 - S Screen , oil pickup 9 12 - 096 - 03 - S Cover , oil pickup screen 10 M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x16 11 25 - 462 - 09 - S Valve , oil pressure relief 12 52 - 050 - 02 - S Filter , oil 13 25 - 139 - 57 - S Plug , sq . hd . solid 3 / 8 " 14 12 - 393 - 01 - S Pump , oil 15 12 - 153 - 06 - S O - Ring , oil pump cover 12 - 096 - 34 - S 16 Cover , oil pump 17 M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x16 ( 3 ) 18 12 - 032 - 03 - S Seal , oil ( P . T . O . end ) 19 24 - 086 - 16 - S Screw , hex . flange M8x1 . 25x45 ( 11 ) 20 24 - 086 - 17 - S Screw , hex . flange M8xl 25x45 21 12 - 199 - 56 - S Assembly , Pan , oil ( Incl . 11,14 - 17 ) 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 EXHAUST CRANKSHAFT 0 FUEL SYSTEM I 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 014 - 57 - S Crankshaft ( Includes 2 ) 12 M - 641060 - S Nut , box . flange M6xl . 0 ( 2 ) 2 25 - 139 - 27 - S Plug , cup M - 629116 - S Stud M6x1 . 0x116 ( 2 ) 3 12 - 853 - 118 - S Kit , carburetorw / igaskete , ( Includes4 , 5,6 qty 1 TTerminal EXHAUST cable 12 - 454 - 03 - S , 25 - 452 - 20 - S ) KEY PART 12 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , air cleanerbly ( NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 12 - 053 - 118 Carburetorassem For Informationonly not 12345 25 - 072 - 04 - S Stud , M8xl . 25x33 ( 2 ) available separately ) 12 - 041 - 03 - S Gasket , exhaust manifold ( Includes Kit , float 12 - 757 - 12 - 126 - 11 - S Bracketmuffler 02 - S Kit , carburetor repairid 12 - 445 - 06 - S Strap , xlifting . 12 - 757 - 03 - S , Kit , soleno M - 645025 - S Screw , he flange repair 12 - 757 - 33 - S ) 6 12 - 041 - 01 - S M6xl , 0x25 ( 2 ) Gasket , carburetor ( 2 ) 7 12 - 265 - 06 - S - Deflector , ( heat 8 25 - 237 - 14 S PA - 27508 Replacement Engine Clamp , hose 2 ) / 12 - 522 - 51 Short Block 9 52 - 353 - 22 - S - Line , fuel 12 - 1 4 " 12 - 755 - 93 - S Gasket Set 10 25 - 050 - 03 S - Filter , fuel in - line 11 47 - 154 - 01 S Clip cable NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm NOT ILLUSTRATED * M - 561010 - S Screw , thread forming M5x0 . Sxl O * X - 22 - 11 - S Washer , lock 1 / 4 " 12 - 757 - 02 - S Kit , float 12 - 757 - 03 - S Kit , carburetorrepair 12 - 041 - 01 - S Gasket , carburetor 12 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , air cleaner 12 - 041 - 05 - S Gasket , bowll 12 - 041 - 06 - S Gasket , bow screw 12 - 032 - 06 - S Seal , solenoidrepairw 12 - 757 - 33 - S Kit , solenoidwl 12 - 041 - 06 - S Gasket , bo scre 12 - 454 - 03 - S Tie cable 25 - 452 - 20 - S Terminal 12 - 518 - 37 - S Lead , red , ( 37 " - 20 gauge - insulated socket and uninsulated socket terminals ) " attaches carburetor ground lead to carb baffle . 55
Page: 56

56
Page: 57

57
Page: 58

58
Page: 59

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 1 . Fold this page along dotted line indicated above . 2 . Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure . 3 . Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure . 4 . Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill .
Page: 60

Forrepairof major brand appliancesin your own home . . . no matterwho made it , nomatterwho sold 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME _ www , seal's . COl'rl For repairofcany - inproducts likevacuums , lawnequipment , and electronicsc , allforthe nearestSears Parts and Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Any _ , dayorni0h ( tU . SAonly ) www _ For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals thatyouneed to do - it - yourseffc , allSears ParlsDirectSMt 1 - 800 - 366 - PART 6 a . m . - 11 p . m . , 7daysaweek ( l " S00 " " r " r " r " r _ 727S ) ( u . s . A _ " y ) www . sears . com / partsdirect , , , , r , , , , . . . . . . . _ , , r To purchase or inquireabout a Sears ServiceAgreement or Sears Maintenance Agreement : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( u . sJ _ ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) 7a.m . - 5 p . m . , CST , Mort . - Sa : L 9a.m . - 8 p . m . EST , M - F , 4 p . m . Sat . , , , , , Parapecirsen / iciode _ a AuCanadapourserviceenfrangais : dom _ Jo , yparaordenarpiezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYERuc 1 . . 888 - SU - HOGARsa ( 1 - 800 . & 33 - 6937 ) ( 1 - a _ - _ vwwv . seal & ca © Sears . Roebx _ andCo . ® Registered Trademark / ' ha Trademark / . suService Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de F _ tbdca / SMMarca de Serviciode Sears , Roebuck and Co . MCMarque de commerce / MOMarque d ( apos6ede Sears , Roebuck and Co . 183257 3.1.02 RD Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
127195 Battery
16176137 Inter switch
274760412 Bolt
21175688 Light socket
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146147 Cable battery
26STD391020 Fuse
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
284207J Cable
29160784 Switch . plunger
30163968 Switch ign
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
40179722 Harness, ignition
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43146154 Solenoid
45122822X Ammeter
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
8176689 Box . battery
81109748X Relay
90180449 Terminal cover
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1174619 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
11174996 Panel assembly dash lh
11471-246213 Brush guard
11471-245994 Front bumper
11471-243223 Broadcast spreader
11471-242221 42" sweeper
114532158112 Keeper belt rear lh stl p930
11517060620 Screw
13172105X010 Panel, assembly slkscr dash r.h.
1417490608 Screw
142175702 Plate
143186689 Bracket swaybar chassis
144175582 Bracket footrest step-thru
145409167 Rod pivot chassis/hood
159155123X428 Cupholder stltl black
166189747 Screw hwhd hi-lo #13-16 x 3/4
17185682X558 Hood assembly
18532126938 Bumper hood
2176554 Drawbar, stretch
206170165 Shoulder bolt
20717670508 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
20817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
211145212 Hex nut
212175143 Lens insert
2519131312 Washer
26STD541437 Nut
28175049 Grille lens assembly laser
29174332X599 Grill lens
317000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
30192812X558 Fend/ftrest
31139976 Bracket support
3717490508 Screw
38175710 Pivot bracket assembly, lh. mower, rear
39174714 Bracket pivot laser lt.
5155272 Hood bumper
58150127 Air duct
60STD533707 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
74STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9199928 Dash
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1N/P Transaxle (see breakdown) peerless 206-545c
10STD561210 Pin, cotter
11105701X Washer
11271-246213 Brush guard
11271-245994 Front bumper
11271-243223 Broadcast spreader
11271-242221 42" sweeper
11219091210 Washer
113127285X Strap
116STD533710 Bolt rdhd sqneck 3/8-16 x 1
120409148 Nut lock flg. 3/8-16 unc
1374550412 Bolt
14STD551125 Washer lock hvy helical
14574490540 Hex flange bolt
150175456 Spacer . retainer
15119133210 Washer
156166002 Serrated washer
158165589 Shift
159183900 Hub tapered flange shift lt
16STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 x gr.5
16172140406 T bolt
16273680400 Locknut
16374780416 Bolt hex fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 grade 5
16419091210 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 ga
165165623 Bracket pivot lever
166166880 Screw 5/16 - 18 x 5/8 tt yellow
168165492 Bolt . shoulder
169165580 Plate . fastener
170178394 Keeper . belt
18STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
19STD541437 Nut
197169613 Snap nyliner
198169593 Washer
2146682 Spring return brake t / a zinc
202STD533717 Bolt carr. sh 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 gr. 5
21106933X Knob
212145212 Hex nut
22130804 Rod , brake
24STD541237 Nut
25106888X Spring rod
26STD551037 Washer
27STD561210 Pin
28175765 Rod . brake
2971673 Plunger cap
3123666X Pulley
30169592 Bracket tran
32STD523107 Bolt
34175578 Shaft assembly, foot pedal nibbed
35120183X Bearing
36STD551062 Washer
37STD571810 Roll pin
38179114 Pulley idler
39STD523730 Bolt
41099 Ring, retainer
41175556 Keeper belt
47139245 Pulley, idler v-groove, plastic
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
5121520X Strap, pnt torque 30 degree blk
50STD523715 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crown lock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut cronw lock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
5617060620 Screw
57138255 V-belt, ground drive
59169691 Keeper . belt
617060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
6117490614 Screw 3/8-16 x .875
628883R Pedal cover
63175410 Pulley eng cl mech 38 deg
64173937 Bolt, hex 7/16-20 x 4 grade 5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
74137057 Spacer
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
79STD580025 Key woodruff
8165866 Rod shift fender adjust stlt
80145090 Shift arm
81165592 Cross shaft
82165711 Shift spring
8319171216 Washer
84166231 Link . transaxle
85150360 Nut
89158391X428 Shift console
90124346X Nut
96STD624003 Retainer spring 1"
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1400302 Steering wheel
10175121 Link drag extended
11STD551137 Washer, lock
1273940800 Nut
13136518 Spacer
15145212 Hex nut
17180641 Shaft assembly,. steering
2195673 Axle assembly stmp dropped stl
26126847X Bushing
2819131416 Washer
2917000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
3169840 Left Spindle assembly left hand
30STD561210 Pin cotter
32192757 Rod, tie
36155106 Bushing, steering
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38139769 Insert, cap steering wheel, standard, black
3919183812 Washer
4169839 Spindle assembly right hand
40STD541537 Nut lock center 3/8-24 unf
41186737 Adaptor, steering wheel
42145054X428 Steering boot
43121749X Washer
44180640 Extension shaft
46121232X Cap
476855M Zerk grease fitting
56266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
5173540400 Crownlock nut
5471130420 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4 gr.8
6121748X Washer
65160367 Spacer bracket
6772110618 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
68169827 Axle brace
719272016 Washer
71175146 Steering
812000029 Ring
82199978 Bracket susp. chassis front
85133835 Fastener
88175118 Bolt . shoulder
93366R Bearing
91175553 Steering clip
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1170548 Control, throttle paddle
10171-246213 Brush guard
10171-245994 Front bumper
10171-243223 Broadcast spreader
10171-242221 42" sweeper
101M73030800 Flange m nut
10517120616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1 smgml tap/r
1312-041-03-S Gasket
14148456 Plug drain oil easy drain
16STD551237 Washer
217720408 Screw
23169837 Shield thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 tytt
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
3N/P Engine, (see breakdown) kohler model cv490-27508
31109202X Fuel tank
32140527 Cap assembly, fuel sears, vented
33123487X Clamp hose
37137040 Fuel line
38181654 Plug drain oil easy
4174667 Kohler muffler
40532124028 Bushing, snap, fuel line
4417670412 Screw, hex washer head, thread, roll. 1/4-20 x 3/4
4517000612 Screw
4619091416 Washer
77STD551031 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
80STD523105 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 1/2
81STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1188706 Seat
10195696 Pan pnt seat (blk)
11166369 Adjustment knob . seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
1773680400 Nut lock 1/4 lge flg gr 5 zinc
2180166 Bracket . pivot
21171852 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut hex lock w/ins 5/16-18
2419171912 Washer
371110616 Fin . hex bolt
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut hex lock w/ins 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
817000616 Head bolt
919131612 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1156368 Decal, fender stlt oper inst english/spanish
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11184730 Decal, hood side
12146046 Decal, v-belt, drive, schematic
13177353 Decal, lower dash
14160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
15STD561820 Decal, deck b 42"
2181423 Decal, replacement
20149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
3177333 Decal, hood, r.h.
4177334 Decal, hood, l.h.
5138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7177367 Decal, hp engine
8172331 Decal mower srs heavy duty 12 ga
9163204 Decal, fender, craftsman
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X428 Hub . axle cap
265139 Valve stem
3122073X Tire f ts 15 x 60-6 service
459904 Tube
5106732X624 Rim assembly 6" front white service
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X624 Rim assembly 8" rear white service
9125833X Tire r ts20 x 10-8 service
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11151141 Link assembly lift l.h.
12151140 Link assembly lift r.h.
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15173288 Link front susp.
16STD541250 Nut jam hex 1/2-13 unc
17175689 Front Trunnion
1873800800 Nut lock w/wsh 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
3105767X Pin
31169865 Bearing . pivot
3273540600 Crownlock nut
4STD581062 E ring #5133-62
519211621 Washer
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8125925X Button plunger read
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0183257 Owner's manual, english
0183258 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1176027 Mower deck assembly, 42"
10140296 Washer
10171-246213 Brush guard
10171-245994 Front bumper
10171-243223 Broadcast spreader
10171-242221 42" sweeper
101198383 Mulch plate
10271081010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111181040 Bracket gauge wheel lh
112181040 Bracket gauge wheel rh
11317060510 Screw
114STD541431 Nut keps 5/16-18 unc
115STD533106 Bolt carr 5/16-18 x 5/8
1164898H Shoulder bolt
117165746 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 4 ga.
12919131312 Washer
13137646 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr. 5
131STD533710 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
14128774 Housing
142165890 Arm spring b
143157109 Idler bracket
144158634 Keeper belt
145173437 Pulley idler flat
146171977 Carriage bolt
147179748 Spring extension
148169022 Spring idler
149165898 Retainer spring yellow zinc
15110485X Bearing
150STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
151169670 Clutch bracket
152175067 Cable clutch 42 in
153169674 Flat washer
154169675 Spring retainer
155169671 Spring retention lvr clutch cable
156169672 Spacer
157169669 Clutch rod
15817720408 Screw
159STD533717 Bolt rdhd sqn 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
16174493 Stripper
18STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut crownlock 5/16-18 unc
23177563 Bracket, deflector, mower 42"
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield, deflector
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling washer head
31187690 Washer, spacer
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33400234 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
36173438 Pulley, idler, flat
37STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
4165460 Sway bracket
40STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
49174284 Cam roller
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50131340 Bolt
51STD541410 Locknut
52139888 Bolt
53184907 Arm assembly, pad, brake
54178515 Washer, hardened
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56165723 Spacer . retainer
59141043 Guard
6178024 Arm, suspension ,rear sway bar deck
67149846 Knob, deluxe 1/2-13
68144959 Belt
8850857 Bolt blade
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Nut
1772147 Cover
10784378 Shift rod and fork
11778334 Bevel gear (30 teeth)
12778309 Input bevel pinion (13 teeth)
13778368 Gear
14778368 Gear
15778370 Ring gear
150788093A Sealer
157788088A Oil seal 3/4"
17786188 Drive pin
18786102 Spacer
180730229B Gear oil 80w90
2780086A Needle bearing
20792077A Ball
21792078 Screw
22792079 Spring
25792073A Screw
25A792177 Screw 1/4-20 x 1-3/8"
26792125 Retaining ring
27STD582062 Retaining ring
28STD582056 Retaining ring
29780072 Washer
29A780160 Washer
29B780051 Washer
29C780199 Washer
3770128A Transaxle case
30780108 Washer
31780001 Washer
31A780195 Washer
32788083 Oil seal 5/8"
34780194 Bushing
35780193 Bushing
35A780197 Bushing
36790075 Brake, disc
37790007 Plate
38799021 Brake pads
39786026 Dowel pin 5/16" x 3/4"
4776395 Countershaft
40792076A Washer
41A790079 Lever brake
42792073A Screw
42A792085A Screw
43STD541431 Locknut 5/16-24
44790025 Holder, brake pad
45786066 Spacer
46786086 Bracket
47774690 Axle
48774691 Axle
49778356 Spur gear
5776409 Output shaft
50778338 Spur gear (27 teeth)
51778354 Spur gear (23 teeth)
52778352 Spur gear
53778350 Spur gear (16 teeth)
54778346 Spur gear
56778355 Spur gear (11 teeth)
57778337 Spur gear
58778353 Spur gear
59778351 Spur gear (21 teeth)
6778364 Spur gear
60778349 Spur gear
61778345 Spur gear
65780189 Washer
66776422 Input shaft
67776396 Brake shaft
69792170 Retaining ring
6A778369 Spur gear
7778330 Spur gear
70786187 Spacer
71788069 Seal
71B788092 Ooo ring
76780090 Washer
77788078A Retaining ring
79792144 Spring
8792180A Shift key
82778333 Bevel and spur gear (30 and 13 teeth)
83778338 Spur gear (27 teeth)
85792154 Plug
87788089A Oil seal 9/16"
8ASTD580025 Woodruff key #9
9784352 Collar
900794691 Replacement mst-206 -545c transaxle