Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.273140 or 917273140 Craftsman Lawn Tractor 17.0 HP 42 in. Mower Electric Start Automatic
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual IC . . FTSMeWl LAWN TRACTOR 17.0 HP , 42 " Mower Electric Start Automatic Transmission Model No . 917.273140 differently from previously built engines . Before you start the [ _ This product has a low emission engine which operates engine , read and understand this Owner's Manual . IMPORTANT : For answers to your questions Read and follow all Safety about this product , Call : Rules and Instructions before 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 AssemblyP re - Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Sears Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below . Sears will also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to service the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty . ( See exclusions below ) . For your conve - nience , IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur - chase , but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , including but not limited to blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , and oil filters . • Standard Maintenance Servicing , oil changes , or tune - ups . • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , including but not limited to , damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over - speeding the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , elec - trical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within 30 days of its pur - chase date . • Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes , or product label replacement . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME . After the first 30 days , for your convenience , IN - HOME warranty service will still be avail - able but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw - ing objects . Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - _ WARNING : In order to prevent ac - lutely necessary . Always look down and cidental starting when setting up , trans - behind before and while backing . porting , adjusting or making repairs , • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - always disconnect spark plug wire and tion and do not point it at anyone . Do place wire where it cannot contact spark not operate the mower without either plug . the entire grass catcher or the guard in , _ WARNING : Do not coast down a place . • Slow down before turning . hill in neutral , you may lose control of the • Never leave a running machine unat - tractor . tended . Always turn off blades , set _ WARNING : Tow only the attachments parking brake , stop engine , and remove that are recommended by and comply with keys before dismounting . specifications of the manufacturer of your • Turn off blades when not mowing . tractor . Use common sense when towing . • Stop engine before removing grass Operate only at the lowest possible speed catcher or unclogging chute . when on a slope . Too heavy of a load , • Mow only in daylight or good artificial while on a slope , is dangerous . Tires can light . lose traction with the ground and cause • Do not operate the machine while under you to lose control of your tractor . the influence of alcohol or drugs . • Watch for traffic when operating near or _ bWARNING : Engine exhaust , some crossing roadways . of its constituents , and certain vehicle • Use extra care when loading or un - components contain or emit chemicalsause loading the machine into a trailer or known to the State of California to c truck . cancer and birth defects or other reproduc - • Data indicates that operators , age 60 tive harm . years and above , are involved in a large _ WARNING : Battery posts , terminals percentage of riding mower - related in - and related accessories contain lead and juries . These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower lead compounds , chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and safely enough to protect themselves and others from serious injury . birth defects or other reproductive harm . • Keep machine free of grass , leaves or Wash hands after handling . other debris build - up which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts and burn . Do not allow the mower deck to plow leaves I . GENERAL OPERATION or other debris which can cause build - • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - up to occur . Clean any oil or fuel tions in the manual and on the machine spillage before operating or storing there before starting . machine . Allow machine to cool befo • Only allow responsible adults , who are storage . familiar with the instructions , to operate the machine . II . SLOPE OPERATION • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked Slopes are a major factor related to loss - up and thrown by the blade . of - control and tipover accidents , which can result in severe injury or death . All slopes • Be sure the area is clear of other people require extra caution . If you cannot back before mowing . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . • Never carry passengers . 3
Page: 4

DO : • Never carry children . They may fall off • Mow up and down slopes , not across . and be seriously injured or interfere with • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree safe machine operation . limbs , etc . • Never allow children to operate the • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Un - machine . even terrain could overturn the machine . • Use extra care when approaching blind Tall grass can hide obstacles . corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear that may obscure vision . so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope . IV . SERVICE • Follow the manufacturer's recommend - • Use extra care in handling gasoline and ations for wheel weights or counter - other fuels . They are flammable and weights to improve stability . vapors are explosive . • Use extra care with grass catchers or - Use only an approved container . other attachments . These can change - Never remove gas cap or add fuel the stability of the machine . with the engine running . Allow • Keep all movement on the slopes slow engine to cool before refueling . Do and gradual Do not make sudden not smoke . changes in speed or direction . - Never refuel the machine indoors . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . - Never store the machine or fuel If tires lose traction , disengage the container inside where there is an blades and proceed slowly straight open flame , such as a water heater . down the slope . • Never run a machine inside a closed DO NOT : area . • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade sary , and then , turn slowly and gradually attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - downhill , if possible . ment in good condition . • Do notmow near drop - offs , ditches , • Never tamper with safety devices . or embankments . The mower could Check their proper operation regularly . suddenly turn over if a wheel is over • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or the edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel caves in . spillage . Allow machine to cool before • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced storing . traction could cause sliding . • Stop and inspect the equipment if you • Do not try to stabilize the machine by strike an object . Repair , if necessary , putting your foot on the ground . before restarting . • Do notuse grass catcher on steep • Never make adjustments or repairs with slopes . the engine running . • Grass catcher components are subject III . CHILDREN to wear , damage , and deterioration , Tragic accidents can occur if the operator which could expose moving parts or is not alert to the presence of children . allow objects to be thrown . Frequently Children are often attracted to the ma - check components and replace with chine and the mowing activity . Neveras - manufacturer's recommended parts , sume that children will remain where you when necessary . last saw them . • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . • Keep children out of the mowing areaher Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and and under the watchful care of anot use extra caution when servicing them . responsible adult . • Check brake operation frequently . Ad - • Be alert and turn machine off if children just and service as required . enter the area . • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . 4
Page: 5

• Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Be sure the area is clear of other people limbs , etc . before mowing . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Unevenll terrain could overturn the machine . Ta • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off . grass can hide obstacles . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear lutely necessary . Always look down and so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope . behind before and while backing . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with tires lose traction , disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the safe machine operation . • Keep children out of the mowing area slope . and under the watchful care of another • If machine stops while going uphill , responsible adult . disengage blades , shift into reverse and • Be alert and turn machine off if children back down slowly . enter the area . • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary , • Before and when backing , look behind and then , turn slowly and gradually and down for small children . downhill , if possible . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . 5
Page: 6

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS In the state of California the above is re - quired by law ( Section 4442 of the Califor - Gasoline 1.25 Gallons nia Public Resources Code ) . Other states Capacity Unleaded may have similar laws . Federal laws apply and Type : Regular on federal lands . A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest Oil Type SAE 10W30 Sears service center ( See REPAIR PARTS ( Above 32 ° F ) section of this manual ) . ( API - SF - SJ ) : SAE 5W - 30 ( Below 32 ° F ) REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS Oil Capacity : W / Filter 4.0 Pints W / O Filter 3.75 Pints Congratulations on making a smart pur - chase . Your new Craftsman ® product is Spark Plug : Champion RC12YC designed and manufactured for years of ( GAP : . 040 " ) dependable operation . But like all prod - Ground Speed Forward : 5.5 ucts , it may require repair from time to ( MPH ) : Reverse : 2.4 time . That's when having a Repair Protec - Tire Pressure : Front : 14 PSI tion Agreement can save you money and Rear : 10 PSI aggravation . Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement Charging 15 Amps @ 3600RPM now and protect yourself from unexpected System : hassle and expense . Battery : Amp / Hr : 28 Here's what's included in the Agreement : Min . CCA : 230 • Expert service by our 12,000 profe - Case Size : UIR sional repair specialists . • Unlimited service and no charge for Blade Bolt parts and labor on all covered repairs . Torque : 27 - 35 Ft . Lbs . • Product replacement if your covered CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase product can't be fixed . of a new tractor . It has been designed , • Discount of 10 % from regular price of engineered and manufactured to give service and service - related parts not you the best possible dependability and covered by the agreement ; also , 10 % performance . off regular price of preventive mainte - Should you experience any problem you nance check . cannot easily remedy , please contact a • Fast help by phone - phone support Sears or other qualified service center . from a Sears technician on products We have competent , well - trained techni - requiring in - home repair , plus conve - cians and the proper tools to service or nient repair scheduling . repair this tractor . Once you purchase the Agreement , a Please read and retain this manual . The simple phone call is all that it takes for you instructions will enable you to assemble to schedule service . You can call anytime and maintain your tractor properly . Always day or night , or schedule a service ap - observe the " SAFETY RULES " . pointment online . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Sears has over 12,000 professional repair specialists , who have access to over 4.5 • Read and observe the safety rules . million quality parts and accessories . • Follow a regular schedule in main - That's the kind of professionalism you can taining , caring for and using your tractor . • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - count on to help prolong the life of your new purchase for years to come . Purchase nance " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual . your Repair Protection Agreement today ! Some limitations and exclusions apply . _ WARNING : This tractor is equipped For prices and additional information with an internal combustion engine and call 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 . should not be used on or near any unim - proved forest - covered , brush - covered or SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE grass - covered land unless the engine's For Sears professiona / installation of home exhaust system is equipped with a spark appliances , garage door openers , water arrester meeting applicable local or state heaters , and other major home items , in laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it the U . S . A . call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® should be maintained in effective working order by the operator . 6
Page: 7

Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert ( 1 ) Large Flat Washer 1 / 2 - 20 ( 1 ) Hex Bolt1 / ( 1 ) Locknut 1 / 4 - 28 x 1 - 4 ( 1 ) Locknut 1 / 4 - 28 Steering Extension Boot Wheel Adapter Shaft _ teering Steer , ( _ Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge _ ( 1 ) Knob For Future Use Keys Slope Sheet Video Cassette 7
Page: 8

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . Review the video cassette before you begin . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR _ . _ - _ J Insert ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly _ . _ 1 / 2 Hex Nut easier . Standard wrench sizes are listed . ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " wrench Pliers Large Flat Washer ( 2 ) 7 / 16 " wrenches Utility knife Tire pressure gauge When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means when you are in the operating position ( seated behind the Boot steering wheel ) . St _ ere _ g _ eering TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON Tabs UNPACK CARTON Adapter - - - - - - - - - _ _ 1 . Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from carton . Extension Shaft 2 . Cut along dotted lines on all four pan - 1 / 4 Locknut - - - . . . . . . _ els of carton . Remove end panels and _ t _ . _ / 1 / 4 Hex Bolt lay side panels flat . 3 . Check for any additional loose parts or , / cartons and remove . Lower _ ¢ & _ . . • / \ Steering _ . . . . _ _ - - - - - _ - _ _ L BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR Shaft _ _ \ _ 4 / • I FROM SKID ATTACH STEERING WHEEL " " _ ' _ ' _ ' Slots ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT 7 . Snap steering wheel insert into center 1 . Slide extension shaft onto lower steer - of steering wheel . 8 . Remove protective materials from trac - ing shaft . Align mounting holes in ex - tension and lower shafts and install 1 / 4 tor hood and grill . hex bolt and Iocknut . Tighten securely . IMPORTANT " Check for and remove any staples in skid that may puncture tires IMPORTANT : Tighten bolt and nut se - where tractor is to roll off skid . curely to 10 - 12 ft . Ibs torque . 2 . Place tabs of steering boot over tab HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR slots in dash and push down to secure . INSTALL SEAT INSTALL STEERING WHEEL Adjust seat before tightening adjustment 3 . Position front wheels of the tractor so knob . they are pointing straight forward . 1 . Remove adjustment knob and flat 4 . Remove steering wheel adapter from washer securing seat to cardboard steering wheel and slide adapter onto packing and set aside for assembly of steering shaft extension . seat to tractor . 5 . Position steering wheel so cross bars 2 . Pivot seat upward and remove from are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide the cardboard packing . Remove the inside boot and onto adapter . cardboard packing and discard . 6 . Assemble large flat washer , 1 / 2 hex nut and tighten securely . 8
Page: 9

3 . Place seat on seat pan so head of NOTE : You may now roll or drive your shoulder bolts are positioned over the tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate large slotted holes in pan . instruction below to remove the tractor 4 . Push down on seat to engage shoul - from the skid . der bolts in slots and pull seat towards TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See rear of tractor . Operation section for location and 5 . Pivot seat and pan forward and as - semble adjustment knob and flat function of controls ) washer loosely . Do not tighten . 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise 6 . Lower seat into operating position and attachment lift lever to its highest po - sit in seat . sition . 7 . Slide seat until a comfortable position 2 . Release parking brake by depressing is reached which allows you to press clutch / brake pedal . clutch / brake pedal all the way down . 3 . Place freewheel control in ' " trans - 8 . Get off seat without moving its ad - mission disengaged " position ( See " TO justed position . TRANSPORT " in the Operation section 9 . Raise seat and tighten adjustment of this manual ) . 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . knob securely . 5 . Remove banding holding deflector Seat shield up against tractor . TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Operation section for location and Seat Pan function of controls ) , dr _ WARNING : Before starting , read , un - derstand and follow all instructions in the Shoulder Operation section of this manual . Be usurere Bolts tractor is in a well - ventilated area . Be s the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects . 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps Flat Washer have been completed . 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank with gasoline . 3 . Place freewheel control in " trans - mission engaged " position . ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in the Operation section Adj of this manual ) . 4 . Sit on seat in operating position , CHECK BATTERY depress clutch / brake pedal and set the 1 . Lift seat pan to raised position . parking brake . NOTE : If this battery is put into service 5 . Place motion control lever in neutral after month and year indicated on label ( N ) position . ( label located between terminals ) charge 6 . Press lift lever plunger and raise battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 attachment lift lever to its highest posi - amps . ( See " BATTERY " in Maintenance tion . section of this manual for charging instruc - 7 . Start the engine . After engine has tions ) . started , move throttle control to idle position . 8 . Release parking brake . Label 9 . Slowly move the motion control lever Seat forward and slowly drive tractor off skid . 10 . Apply brake to stop tractor , set parking brake and place motion control lever in Terminal neutral position . 11 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " position . Continue with the instructions that follow . 9
Page: 10

CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM INSTALL MULCHER PLATE After you learn how to operate your trac - ( If previously removed ) tor , check to see that the brake is properly 1 . Raise and hold deflector shield in adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in upright position . the Service and Adjustments section of 2 . Place front of mulcher plate over front this manual . of mower deck opening and slide into place , as shown . v ' CHECKLIST 3 . Hook front latch into hole on front of Before you operate your new tractor , we mower deck . wish to assure that you receive the best 4 . Hook rear latch into hole on back of performance and satisfaction from this mower deck . quality product . Please review the following checklist : Mulcher Deflector Plate , / All assembly instructions have been Shield completed . , / No remaining loose parts in carton . , / Battery is properly prepared and charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . Latch , / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - Hooks ened securely . , / All tires are properly inflated . ( For ship - ping purposes , the tires were overin - , l _ CAUTION : Do not remove deflector flated at the factory ) . shield from mower . , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled TO CONVERTTO BAGGING OR side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting results . ( Tires must be properly inflated DISCHARGING for leveling ) . Simply remove mulcher plate and store in , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure a safe place . Your mower is now ready for they are routed properly around pulleys discharging or installation of optional grass and inside all belt keepers . catcher accessory . , / Check wiring . See that all connections NOTE : It is not necessary to change are still secure and wires are properly blades . The mulching blades are designed clamped . for discharging and bagging also . , / Before driving tractor , be sure freewheel control is in ' " transmission engaged " CHECK TIRE PRESSURE position ( see " TO TRANSPORT " in the The tires on your tractor were overinflated Operation section of this manual ) . at the factory for shipping purposes . Cor - While learning how to use your tractor , pay rect tire pressure is important for best extra attention to the following important cutting performance . items : • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in , / Engine oil is at proper level . " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , of this manual . regular unleaded gasoline . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS , / Become familiar with all controls - their location and function . Operate them For best cutting results , mower hous - before you start the engine . ing should be properly leveled . See " TOrvice LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the Se , / Be sure brake system is in safe oper - ating condition . and Adjustments section of this manual . , / It is important to purge the transmission CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION before operating your tractor for the first OF ALL BELTS time . Follow proper starting and trans - See the figures that are shown for replac - mission purging instructions ( See " TONS - START ENGINE " and " PURGE TRA ing motion and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section MISSION " in the Operation section of of this manual . Verify that the belts are this manual ) . routed correctly . 10
Page: 11

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . R N H L I ' . , I REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE BATTERY REVERSE FORWARD MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT LIGHT @ @ @ @ @ ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED DANGER , KEEP HANDS KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS AND FEET AWAY ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) EE DANGER indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & will result in death or serious injury . WARNING indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , EE & could result in death or serious injury . FREE WHEEL ( Automatic Models only ) CAUTION indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & might result in minor or moderate injury . & CAUTION when used without the alert symbol , indicates a situation that could result in damage to the tractor and / or engine . Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which , death . The safety alert symbol if not avoided , could result in death , serious injury and / or property damage . is used to identify safety inform - i ation about hazards which can i _ r _ , FIRE indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , result in death , serious injury . _ could result in death , serious injury and / or and / or property damage . property damage . 11
Page: 12

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Light Switch Ignition Switch Attachment Clutch Lever Lift Lever Ammeter . . . . ~ - . . Plunger Throttle / Choke Attachment Control Lift Lever Clutch / Brake Height Pedal Adjustment Indicator Freewheel Parking Brake Lever Control Motion Control Lever Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and AMMETER - Indicates charging ( + ) or stopping the engine . discharging ( - ) of battery . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER - Used attachment lift lever when changing its to engage the mower blades , or other at - position . tachments mounted to your tractor . LIGHT SWITCH POSITION - Turns the ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to headlights on and off . raise , lower , and adjust the mower deck or PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch / other attachments mounted to your tractor . CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL - Used for brake pedal into the brake position . THROTTLE / CHOKE CONTROL - Used declutching and braking the tractor and for starting and controlling engine speed . starting the engine . MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengagages transmission for pushing or slowly towing speed and direction of tractor . the tractor with the engine off . 12
Page: 13

| The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments I or repairs . We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safetyl mask worn over spectacles . J HOW TO USE YOU R TRACTOR IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch in any position other than " STOP " will TO SET PARKING BRAKE cause the battery to discharge and go Your tractor is equipped with an operator dead . presence sensing switch . When engine NOTE : Under certain conditions when is running , any attempt by the operator tractor is standing idle with the engine to leave the seat without first setting the running , hot engine exhaust gases may parking brake will shut off the engine . cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal all the way this possibility , always stop engine when down and hold . , _ pping tractor on grass areas . 2 . Pull parking brake lever up and release CAUTION : Always stop tractor com - pressure from clutch / brake pedal . pletely , as described above , before leaving Pedal should remain in brake position . the operator's position . Make sure parking brake will hold trac - tor secure . TO USETHROTTLE CONTROL " Brake " Attachment Clutch Always operate engine at full throttle . Position Lever " Engaged " Throttle / Choke • Operating engine at less than full Control Ignition Key throttle reduces the battery charging rate . • Full throttle offers the best bagging and Brake mower performance . Parking Brake TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD Position The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the motion control lever . 1 . Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . Control Lever " Disengaged " Position 2 . Release parking brake . 3 . Slowly move motion control lever to STOPPING desired position . MOWER BLADES - TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT • To stop mower blades , move attachment The position of the attachment lift lever clutch lever to disengaged position . determines the cutting height . GROUND DRIVE - • Grasp lift lever . • To stop ground drive , depress clutch / • Press plunger with thumb and move brake pedal all the way down . lever to desired position . • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) The cutting height range is approxi - position . mately 1 - 1 / 2 to 4 " . The heights are mea - IMPORTANT : The motion control lever sured from the ground to the blade tip with does not return to neutral ( N ) position the engine not running . These heights when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions , height of grass and ENGINE - types of grass being mowed . • Move throttle control between half and • The average lawn should be cut to ap - full speed ( fast ) position . proximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the cool NOTE : Failure to move throttle control season and to over 3 inches during hot between half and full speed ( fast ) posi - months . For healthier and better look - tion , before stopping , may cause engine to ing lawns , mow often and after moder - " backfire " . ate growth . • Turn ignition key to " STOP " position and • For best cutting performance , grass remove key . Always remove key when over 6 inches in height should bet leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized mowed twice . Make the first cu rela - use . tively high ; the second to desired height . • Never use choke to stop engine . 13
Page: 14

TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS TO OPERATE ON HILLS Gauge wheels are properly adjusted _ iLWARNING : Do not drive up or down when they are slightly off the ground when hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do mower is at the desired cutting height in not drive across any slope . Use the slope operating position . Gauge wheels then guide at the back of this manual . keep the deck in proper position to help • Choose the slowest speed before start - prevent scalping in most terrain conditions . ing up or down hills . NOTE : Adjust gauge wheels with tractor • Avoid stopping or changing speed on on a flat level surface . hills . 1 . Adjust mower to desired cutting height • If slowing is necessary , move throttle ( See " TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING control lever to slower position . HEIGHT " in this section of manual ) . • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push 2 . With mower in desired height of cut clutch / brake pedal quickly to brake posi - position , gauge wheels should be tion and engage parking brake . assembled so they are slightly off the • Move motion control lever to neutral ( N ) ground . Install gauge wheel in ap - position . propriate hole with shoulder bolt , 3 / 8 IMPORTANT : The motion control lever washer , and 3 / 8 - 16 Iocknut and tighten does not return to neutral ( N ) position securely . when the clutch / brake pedal is depressed . 3 . Repeat for opposite side , installing • To restart movement , slowly release gauge wheel in same adjustment hole . parking brake and clutch / brake pedal . • Slowly move motion control lever to Gauge slowest setting . Wheel • Make all turns slowly . TO TRANSPORT When pushing or towing your tractor , be Locknut sure to disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position . 3 / 8 Washe 3olt Freewheel control is located at the rear drawbar of tractor . Gauge Wheel 1 . Raise attachment lift to highest posi - TO OPERATE MOWER tion with attachment lift control . Your tractor is equipped with an operator 2 . Pull freewheel control out and down presence sensing switch . Any attempt into the slot and release so it is held in by the operator to leave the seat with the the disengaged position . engine running and the attachment clutch • Do not push or tow tractor at more than engaged will shut off the engine . two ( 2 ) MPH . 1 . Select desired height of cut . • To re - engage transmission , reverse 2 . Start mower blades by engaging at - above procedure . tachment clutch control . Transmission Engaged TO STOP MOWER BLADES - , _ engage attachment clutch control . CAUTION : Do not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher , on mowers so equipped , or the deflector shield in place . Attachment Attachemnt Clutch " Engaged " Highsition Position Po Transmission Disengaged Low NOTE : To protect hood from damage Position when transporting your tractor on a truck " Disengaged " or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and Position Deflector secured to tractor . Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . 14
Page: 15

TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH - Use fresh fuel next season . See Storage MENTS Instructions for additional information . Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Tow only the attachments that are recom - products in the fuel tank or permanent mended by and comply with specifications damage may occur . of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use common sense when towing . Too heavy TO START ENGINE of a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . Tires can lose traction with the ground and When starting the engine for the first time cause you to lose control of your tractor . or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE the tank to the engine . CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL 1 . Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission engaged position . The engine in your tractor has been 2 . Sit on seat in operating position , shipped , from the factory , already filled depress clutch / brake pedal and set with summer weight oil . parking brake . 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level 3 . Place motion control lever in neutral ground . ( N ) position . 2 . Unthread and remove oil fill cap / 4 . Move attachment clutch to disengaged dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the position . dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill 5 . Move throttle control to choke position . cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube . Remove and read oil NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and cold starting procedures below . level . If necessary , add oil until " FULl " 6 . Insert key into ignition and turn key mark on dipstick is reached . Do not overfill . clockwise to start position and release key as soon as engine starts . Do • For cold weather operation you should not run starter continuously for more change oil for easier starting ( See the than fifteen seconds per minute . If the oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance engine does not start after several section of this manual ) . attempts , move throttle control to fast • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - nance section in this manual . position , wait a few minutes and try again . If engine still does not start , ADD GASOLINE move the throttle control back to the • Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck . choke position and retry . Do not overfill . Use fresh , clean , regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will in - above ) crease carbon and lead oxide deposits 7 . When engine starts , move the throttle and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil control to the fast position . with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quanti - • The attachments and ground drive can ties that can be used within 30 days to now be used . If the engine does not assure fuel freshness . accept the load , restart the engine and _ k , CAUTION : Wipe off any spilled oil or allow it to warm up for one minute using fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline the choke as described above . near an open flame . IMPORTANT : When operating in tempera - COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and tures below 32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean below ) winter grade gasoline to help insure good 7 . When engine starts , allow enginen cold weather starting . to run with the throttle control i the CAUTION : Alcohol blended fuels ( called choke position until the engine runs gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can roughly , then move throttle control attract moisture which leads to separa - to fast position . This may require an tion and formation of acids during storage . engine warm - up period from several Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of seconds to several minutes , depending an engine while in storage . on the temperature . To avoid engine problems , the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . 15
Page: 16

AUTOMATICTRANSMISSIONWARM UP NOTE : During this step there will be no movement of drive wheels . The air is being Beforedrivingthe unitin cold weather , removed from hydraulic drive system . the transmissionshouldbe warmedup as 5 . Move motion control lever to neutral follows : ( N ) position . Shutoff engine and set 1 . Be surethe tractor is on levelground . parking brake . 2 . Placethe motioncontrol lever in 6 . Engage transmission by placing neutral . Releasethe parkingbraketurn freewheel control in ' " transmission and let the clutch / brakeslowly re engaged " position ( See " TO TRANS - to operatingposition . PORT " in this section of manual ) . 3 . Allowone minutefor transmissionto 7 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . warm up . This canbe done during After the engine is running , move the engine warm up period . throttle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed . • The attachmentscanalso be useddur - With motion control lever in neutral ( N ) ing the enginewarm - upperiodafter the position , slowly disengage clutch / brake transmissionhasbeen warmedup . pedal . NOTE : If at a highaltitude ( 2above3000 8 . Slowly move motion control lever for - feet ) or incold temperatures ( below3 F ) ward , after the tractor moves approxi - the carburetorfuel mixturemayneedtonce . mately five ( 5 ) feet , slowly move motion beadjustedfor bestengine performa " control lever to reverse position . After ( See " TO ADJUSTCARBURETOR in the the tractor moves approximately five Serviceand Adjustmentssectionof this ( 5 ) feet return the motion control lever manual . ) to the neutral ( N ) position . Repeat this PURGE TRANSMISSION procedure with the motion control lever 4 _ CAUTION : Never engage or dis - three ( 3 ) times . engage freewheel lever while the engine Your transmission is now purged and is running . ready for normal operation . To ensure proper operation and per - formance , it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time . This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the trans - mission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor . IMPORTANT : Should your transmission require removal for service or replace - ment , it should be purged after reinstall - ation before operating the tractor . 1 . Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and parking brake set . 2 . Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in ' " transmission dis - engaged " position ( See " TO TRANS - PORT " in this section of manual ) . 3 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . After the engine is running , move throttle control to slow position . With motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position , slowly disengage clutch / brake pedal . 4 . Move motion control lever to full forward position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Move lever to full reverse position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Repeat this procedure three ( 3 ) times . 16
Page: 17

MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for IMPORTANT : For best performance , keep best mowing performance . See " TO mower housing free of built - up grass and LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the trash . Clean after each use . Service and Adjustments section of this • The special mulching blade will recut manual . the grass clippings many times and • The left hand side of mower should be reduce them in size so that as they fall used for trimming . onto the lawn they will disperse into • Drive so that clippings are discharged the grass and not be noticed . Also , the onto the area that has already been cut . mulched grass will biodegrade quickly Have the cut area to the right of the trac - to provide nutrients for the lawn . Always tor . This will result in a more even distri - mulch with your highest engine ( blade ) bution of clippings and more uniform speed as this will provide the best recut - cutting . ting action of the blades . • When mowing large areas , start by • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet . turning to the right so that clippings will Wet grass tends to form clumps and discharge away from shrubs , fences , interferes with the mulching action . The driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , best time to mow your lawn is the early mow in the opposite direction making afternoon . At this time the grass has left hand turns until finished . dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun . • For best results , adjust the mower cutting height so that the mower cuts off only the top one - third of the grass I " blades . For extremely heavy grass , re - duce your width of cut on each pass and jj mow slowly . , ) Max 1 / 3 • If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to reduce load and pos - sible fire hazard from dried clippings . Make first cut relatively high ; the second to the desired height . • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet grass will plug mower and leave • Certain types of grass and grass undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry conditions may require that an area be before mowing . mulched a second time to completely • Always operate engine at full throttle hide the clippings . When doing a sec - when mowing to assure better mow - ond cut , mow across or perpendicular to ing performance and proper discharge the first cut path . of material . Regulate ground speed by • Change your cutting pattern from weekek selecting a low enough gear to give the to week . Mow north to south one we mower cutting performance as well as then change to east to west the next the quality of cut desired . week . This will help prevent matting and • When operating attachments , select a graining of the lawn . ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the at - tachment being used . 17
Page: 18

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _ , _ , _ , _ - _ , _ , _ _ d _ . , _ AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE f _ _ _ SERVlC e DATES Check Brake Operation _ , Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and T Interlock Systems R Check for Loose Fasteners A Sharpen / Replace Mower Blades f Lubrication Chart 0 Check Battery Level R Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V - Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil ( with oil filter ) E Change Engine Oil ( without oil filter ) N Clean Air Filter G Clean Air Screen NI Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrester E Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) Clean Engine Cooling Fins Replace Spark Plug Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge Replace Fuel Filter 11 3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil . 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures . 4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance - free battery . 5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft . = lbs , maximum . 2 - Se _ 3dce more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions . DO not overtighten . GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this tractor does not Spindle - - _ Spindle cover items that have been subjected to Zerk t ' _ - ; ' Zerk operator abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual . ( # Front Wheel q dbFront Wheel Some adjustments will need to be made , Zerk Bearing Zerk periodically to properly maintain your tractor . All adjustments in the Service and Adjust - ments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season . • Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air - fuel mixture and help ( _ ) General Purpose Grease your engine run better and last longer . REFER TO Maintenance " ENGINE " SECTION BEFORE EACH USE IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the 1 . Check engine oil level . pivot points which have special nylon 2 . Check brake operation . bearings . Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the 3 . Check tire pressure . self - lubricating bearings . If you feel they 4 . Check operator presence and must be lubricated , use only a dry , pow - interlock systems for proper operation . dered graphite type lubricant sparingly . 5 . Check for loose fasteners . 18
Page: 19

TRACTOR 4 . Reassemble blade bolt , lock washer and flat washer in exact order as Always observe safety rules when per - shown . forming any maintenance . 5 . Tighten blade bolt securely ( 27 - 35 Ft . BRAKE OPERATION Lbs . torque ) . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet IMPORTANT : Blade bolt is grade 8 heat stopping distance at high speed in highest treated . gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( aSeend " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service Blade Center Adjustments section of this manual ) . Edge Up Hole TIRES Mandrel • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires Assembly ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " Lock Washer section of this manual ) . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect Blade Bolt ( Grade ) ' control chemicals which can harm rub - * A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be identified ber . by six lines on the bolt head . • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp TO SHARPEN BLADE objects and other hazards that may cause tire damage . NOTE : We do not recommend sharp - NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent ening blade - but if you do , be sure the blade is balanced . flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts Care should be taken to keep the bladecause balanced . An unbalanced blade will dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . excessive vibration and eventual damage OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM to mower and engine . • The blade can be sharpened with a file Be sure operator presence and interlock or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt systems are working properly . If your trac - to sharpen while on the mower . tor does not function as described , repair • To check blade balance , you will need a the problem immediately . 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone • The engine should not start unless balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , the brake pedal is fully depressed and attachement clutch control is in the follow the instructions supplied with balancer . ) disengaged position . NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing • When the engine is running , any at - blade . The lobes of the center hole may tempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake appear to be centered , but are not . • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion should shut off the engine . • When the engine is running and the of the steel bolt or pin and hold the attachment clutch is engaged , any at - bolt or pin parallel with the ground . If blade is balanced , it should remain in a tempt by the operator to leave the seat should shut off the engine . horizontal position . If either end of the • The attachment clutch should never op - blade moves downward , sharpen the erate unless the operator is in the seat . heavy end until the blade is balanced . BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged Blade blades . 5 / 8 " Bolt o BLADE REMOVAL Center t 1 . Raise mower to highest position to al - BATTERY low access to blades . Your tractor has a battery charging - system 2 . Remove blade bolt , lock washer and which is sufficient for normal use . How flat washer securing blade . ever , periodic charging of the battery with 3 . Install new or resharpened blade an automotive charger will extend its life . with trailing edge up towards deck as shown . • Keep battery and terminals clean . • Keep battery bolts tight . IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , • Keep small vent holes open . center hole in blade must align with star • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . on mandrel assembly . 19
Page: 20

SAE VISCOSITY GRADES NOTE : The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free . Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers . F 2O 0 100 Adding or checking level of electrolyte is C 30 20 10 20 30 not necessary . TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTiCiPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Change the oil after every 50 hours of op - Corrosion and dirt on the battery and eration or at least once a year if the tractor terminals can cause the battery to " leak " is not used for 50 hours in one year . power . Check the crankcase oil level before start - 1 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) then RED battery cable and remove hours of operation . battery from tractor . 2 . Rinse the battery with plain water and TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL dry . Determine temperature range expected 3 . Clean terminals and battery cable ends before oil change . All oil must meet API with wire brush until bright . service classification SF - SJ . 4 . Coat terminals with grease or petro - • Be sure tractor is on level surface . leum jelly . • Oil will drain more freely when warm . 5 . Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACING • Catch oil in a suitable container . BATTERY " in the Service and Adjust - 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful ments section of this manual ) . not to allow dirt to enter the engine TRANSAXLE COOLING when changing oil . The transmission fan and cooling fins 2 . Remove yellow cap from end of drainthe valve and install the drain tube onto should be kept clean to assure proper cooling . fitting . Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - Oil Drain Valve sion while engine is running or while the transmission is hot . To prevent possible Closed and _ , _ Drain damage to seals , do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle . • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and clean . LpOoeCosndk _ _ ube • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip - pings and other materials . To prevent Yellow Cap _ damage to seals , do not use com - pressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean cooling fins . 3 . Unlock drain valve by pushing inward TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID slightly and turning counterclockwise . The transaxle was sealed at the factory 4 . To open , pull out on the drain valve . and fluid maintenance is not required for 5 . After oil has drained completely , close the life of the transaxle . Should the trans - and lock the drain valve by pushing axle ever leak or require servicing , contact inward and turning clockwise until the a Sears or other qualified service center . pin is in the locked position as shown . 6 . Remove the drain tube and replace the V - BELTS cap onto the end of the drain valve . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear 7 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - after 100 hours of operation and replace stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . For approximate capacity see " PROD - Replace belts if they begin to slip from UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this wear . manual . 8 . Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for ENGINE checking level . Insert dipstick into LUBRICATION the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the Only use high quality detergent oil rated tube . Do not thread the cap onto the with API service classification SF - SJ . Se - tube when taking reading . Keep oil lect the oil's SAE viscosity grade accord - at " FULL ' line on dipstick . Tighten cap ing to your expected operating tempera - onto the tube securely when finished . ture . 20
Page: 21

AIR FILTER CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS Your engine will not run properly using a To insure proper cooling , make sure the dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner grass screen , cooling fins , and other exter - after every 25 hours of operation or every nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times . season . Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season , Every 100 hours of operation ( more often whichever occurs first . under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , Service air cleaner more often under dusty remove the blower housing and other conditions . cooling shrouds . Clean the cooling fins and 1 . Remove knob and cover . external surfaces as necessary . Make sure 2 . Remove wing nut and air cleaner from the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . base . NOTE : Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds re - 3 . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . moved will cause engine damage due to 4 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . overheating . 5 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it MUFFLER to dry . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and 6 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to ate a fire hazard and / or damage . remove excess oil . SPARK PLUG ( S ) TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE Replace spark plug ( s ) at the beginning of 1 . Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged each mowing season or after every 100 cartridge . hours of operation , whichever occurs first . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge Spark plug type and gap setting are shownn or use pressurized air , as this will damage in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " sectio the cartridge . of this manual . 2 . Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and IN - LINE FUEL FILTER oiled ) over the paper cartridge . The fuel filter should be replaced once 3 . Reassemble air cleaner , wing nut , each season . If fuel filter becomes cover and tighten knob securely . clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbu - Air Cleaner retor , replacement is required . Cover _ Knob 1 . With engine cool , remove filter and Nut plug fuel line sections . Foam 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel Pre - Rubber line with arrow pointing towards carbu - Cleaner Grommet retor . 3 . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned . 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled gaso - line . Paper Cartridge Ai _ Cleaner Base CLEANING Fill Cap / • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all Screen Dipstick foreign matter . • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all ENGINE OIL FILTER gasoline , oil , etc . • Protect painted surfaces with automotive Replace the engine oil filter every season type wax . or every other oil change if the tractor is We do not recommend using a garden hose or used more than 100 hours in one year . pressure washer to clean your tractor unless CLEAN AIR SCREEN the engine and transmission are covered to Air screen must be kept free of dirt and keep water out . Water in engine or transmis - chaff to prevent engine damage from sion will shorten the useful life of your tractor . overheating . Clean with a wire brush or Use compressed air or a leaf blower to remove compressed air to remove dirt and stub - grass , leaves and trash from tractor and 21 born dried gum fibers . mower .
Page: 22

I , _ ARNING : TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY , BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER - VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . 2 . Place motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . 3 . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . 4 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " and remove key . 5 . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . 6 . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR IMPORTANT : If an attachment other than the mower deck is to be mounted TO REMOVE MOWER on the tractor , remove the front links and Mower will be easier to remove from the hook the clutch spring Into square hole in right side of tractor . frame . 1 . Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - TO INSTALL MOWER GAGED " position . 1 . Raise attachment lift lever to its high - 2 . Move attachment lift lever forward to est position . lower mower to its lowest position . 2 . Slide mower under tractor with deflec - 3 . Roll belt off engine pulley . tor shield to right side of tractor . 4 . Remove small retainer spring , and 3 . Lower lift lever to its lowest position . remove clutch spring off pulley bolt . 4 . Connect front links to mower deck and 5 . Remove large retainer spring , slide secure with retainer springs . collar off and push housing guide out 5 . Connect suspension arms to rear of bracket . deck brackets and secure with retainer 6 . Disconnect anti - sway bar from chassis springs . bracket by removing retainer spring . 6 . Connect anti - sway bar to chassis 7 . Disconnect suspension arms from rear bracket and secure with retainer deck brackets by removing retainer spring . springs . 7 . Push clutch cable housing guide into 8 . Disconnect front links from deck by bracket , slide collar onto guide and removing retainer springs . secure with large retainer spring . 8 . Place flat washer and clutch spring on 9 . Raise lift lever to raise dsuspensioner arms . Slide mower out from un trac - idler pulley bolt and secure with small retainer spring . tor . 9 . Install belt onto engine pulley . Small Clutch Spring Clutch Engine Pulley Retainer Anti - Sway Retainer Springs ( Both Sides ) Collar - _ . Shield Large Housing Retainer Bracket Spring 22
Page: 23

• When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING at front than rear , tighten nuts " F " against Adjust the mower while tractor is parked trunnion on both front links . on level ground or driveway . Make sure • To raise front of mower , loosen nut " F " tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this from trunnion on both front links . Tighten manual ) . If tires are over or underin - nut " E " on both front links an equalks number of turns . The two front lin must flated , you will not properly adjust your mower . remain equal in length . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT • When distance " D " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower • Raise mower to its highest position . at front than rear , tighten nut " F " against trunnion on both front links . • At the midpoint of both sides of mower , measure height from bottom edge of • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . mower to ground . Distance " A " on both sides of mower should be the same or within 1 / 4 " of each other . • If adjustment is necessary , make ad - justment on one side of mower only . • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift ] " D . . . . D " link adjustment nut on that side . Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 1 / 8 " . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Bottom edge Bottom edgeto of mower to _ o _ of mower ground _ _ 7 ground Jt " E " A _ _ ' - _ Ground U , ne _ - J VA nArm LAid _ L ? ik , ent N _ Front Links FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - to BELT side . If the following front - to - back adjust - ment is necessary , be sure to adjust both The mower blade drive belt may be re - front links equally so mower will stay level placed without tools . Park the tractor on side - to - side . level surface . Engage parking brake . To obtain the best cutting results , the BELT REMOVAL - mower housing should be adjusted so 1 . Remove mower from tractor ( See " TO that the front is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " REMOVE MOWER " in this section of lower than the rear when the mower is in manual ) . its highest position . 2 . Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and Check adjustment on right side of tractor . idler pulleys . Measure distance " D " directly in front and 3 . Pull belt away from mower . behind the mandrel at bottom edge of mower housing as shown . BELT INSTALLATION - • Before making any necessary adjust - 1 . Work belt around both mandrel pulleys ments , check that both front links are and idler pulleys equal in length . 2 . Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves • If links are not equal in length , adjust and inside all belt guides . one link to same length as other link . 3 . Install mower ( See " To Install Mower " in • To lower front of mower loosen nut " E " this section of this manual ) . on both front links an equal number of turns . 23
Page: 24

S . Mandrel Idler Pulleys Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above . Readjust if necessary . If stopping distance is still greater than five ( 5 ) feet in highest gear , further maintenance is neces - sary . Replace brake pads or contact a Sears or other qualified service center . Mandrel Pulley TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface . Engage TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE parking brake . For assistance , there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable of left footrest . brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle . BELT REMOVAL - If tractor requires more than five ( 5 ) feet to 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE stop at highest speed in highest gear on a MOWER " in this section of manual ) . level , dry concrete or paved surface , then NOTE : Observe entire motion drive belt brake must be checked and adjusted . and position of all belt guides and keepers . TO CHECK BRAKE 2 . Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler . 1 . Park tractor on a level , dry concrete or 3 . Remove belt downward from around paved surface , depress clutch / brake engine pulley . pedal all the way down and engage 4 . Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor . parking brake . Carefully remove belt upwards from 2 . Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in ' " transmission dis - transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades . engaged " position . Pull freewheel con - trol out and into the slot and release so 5 . Remove belt from center span keeper and pull belt away from tractor . it is held in the disengaged position . The rear wheels must lock and skid when BELT INSTALLATION - you try to manually push the tractor for - 1 . Carefully work new belt down around ward . If the rear wheels rotate , the brake transmission cooling fan and onto the needs to be adjusted or the pads need to input pulley . be replaced . 2 . Slide belt into the center span keeper . TO ADJUST BRAKE 3 . Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll around the top groove of engine pulley . 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal all the way 4 . Install belt through stationary idler and down and engage parking brake . clutching idler . 2 . Measure distance between brake oper - 5 . Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves ating arm and nut " A " on brake rod . 3 . If distance is other than 1 - 9 / 16 " , loosen and inside all belt guides and keepers . 6 . Install mower ( See " TO INSTALL jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance MOWER " in this section of manual ) . becomes 1 - 9 / 16 " . Retighten jam nut against nut " A " . 4 . Engage transmission by splacingion freewheel control in ' " transmis Engine Pulley engaged " position . With parking brake " Engaged " Clutching Idler _ I " _ t " A " t itila ; ilCIJ4 _ / Jam Nut ee er II , _ - _ - _ erating Do not to _ th _ rrbrake adjustment is necessary contact a Sears or 24 other qualified service center .
Page: 25

TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The front wheel toe - in and camber are not The motion control lever has been preset adjustable on your tractor . If damage hasor occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary . camber , contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 1 . Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel , and lightly tighten . TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS 2 . Start engine and move motion con - 1 . Block up axle securely . trol lever until tractor does not move 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and forward or backward . washers to allow wheel removal ( rear 3 . Hold motion control lever in that posi - wheels have a square key - Do not tion and turn engine off . lose ) . 4 . While holding motion control lever in 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . place , loosen the adjustment bolt . NOTE : On rear wheels only : align grooves 5 . Move motion control lever to the neu - in rear wheel hub and axle . Insert square tral ( N ) ( lock gate ) position . key . 6 . Tighten adjustment bolt securely . 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining NOTE : If additional clearance is needed ring securely in axle groove . to get to adjustment bolt , move mower 5 . Replace axle cover . deck height to the lowest position . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent After above adjustment is made , if the flat tires due to slow leaks , purchase andt tractor still creeps forward or abackwardl use tire sealant from Sears . Tire sealan while motion control lever is in neutr also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . position , follow these steps : 1 . Loosen the adjustment bolt . 2 . Move the motion control lever 1 / 4 to 1 / 2 inch in the direction it is trying to Retaining ' creep . 3 . Tighten adjustment bolt securely . Cover 4 . Start engine and test . 5 . If tractor still creeps , repeat above Square Key steps until satisfied . ( Rear Wheel Only ) Motion Control Lever Neutral Lock Gate TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY , _ iLWARNING : Lead - acid batteries gen - erate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame and smoking materials away from bat - teries . Always wear eye protection when . . . . . ' Adjustment Bolt around batteries . If your battery is too weak to start the TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BAT - REPLACEMENT TERY " in the MAINTENANCE section of Should your transmission require removal this manual ) . for service or replacement , it should be If " jumper cables " are used for emergency purged after reinstallation and before op - starting , follow this procedure : erating the tractor . See " PURGE TRANS - IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped MISSION " in the Operation section of this with a 12 volt system . The other vehicle manual . must also be a 12 volt system . Do not use your tractor battery to start other vehicles . TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - ALIGNMENT 1 . Connect one end of the RED cable If steering wheel crossbars are not to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are battery ( A - B ) , taking care not to short positioned straight forward , remove steer - against tractor chassis . ing wheel and reassemble with crossbars 2 . Connect one end of the BLACK cable horizontal . Tighten securely . to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal ( C ) of 25 fully charged battery .
Page: 26

3 . Connectthe otherend of the BLACK TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB cable ( D ) to good chassisground , 1 . Raise hood . awayfrom fuel tank and battery . 2 . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill . TO REMOVECABLES , REVERSE 3 . Replace bulb in holder and push bulb ORDER - holder securely back into the hole in 1 . BLACKcablefirst from chassisand the backside of the grill . then from the fullychargedbattery . 4 . Close hood . 2 . RED cablelast from bothbatteries . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section . TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 20 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located Weak or Dead Fully Charged behind the dash . Battery Battery TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - REPLACING BATTERY SEMBLY _ k , WARNING : Do not short battery 1 . Raise hood . terminals by allowing a wrench or any 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . other object to contact both terminals at 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at the same time . Before connecting battery , sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of remove metal bracelets , wristwatch bands , tractor . rings , etc . 4 . When replacing hood , be sure to re - Positive terminal must be connected connect the headlight wire connector . first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding . 1 . Lift seat pan to raised position . 2 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor . 3 . Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery . 4 . First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten securely . Slide terminal cover over terminal 5 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten securely . Terminal Keps . _ . Nut _ Hex Bolt Positive ( Red ) Cable Negative ( Black ) Cable 26
Page: 27

ENGINE 2 . Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make adjustments with engine Maintenance , repair , or replacement of running and shifVmotion control lever the emission control devices and systems , in neutral ( N ) position . which are being done at the customers ex - 3 . Idle speed setting - With throttle control pense , may be performed by any non - road lever in slow position , engine should engine repair establishment or individual . idle at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too Warranty repairs must be performed by an slow or fast , turn idle speed adjusting authorized engine manufacturer's service screw in or out until correct idle is at - outlet . tained . TO ADJUSTTHROTTLE CONTROL 4 . Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle CABLE control lever in slow position , turn idle The throttle control has been preset at the fuel adjustment needle in ( clockwise ) factory and adjustment should not be nec - until engine begins to die and then turn essary . Check adjustment as described out ( counterclockwise ) until engine below before loosening cable . If adjust - runs rough . Turn needle to a point ment is necessary , proceed as follows : midway between those two positions . 1 . With engine not running , move throttle 5 . Recheck idle speed . Readjust if nec - control lever from slow to choke posi - essary . tion . Slowly move lever from choke to ACCELERATION TEST - fast position . 2 . Check to see if hole in throttle lever 6 . Move throttle control lever from slow and hole in speed control bracket are to fast position . If engine hesitates or aligned . dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out 3 . If holes are not aligned , loosen cable ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat clamp screw and align the holes by test and continue to adjust , if neces - inserting a pencil or a 1 / 4 " drill bit sary , until engine accelerates smoothly . through both holes . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do 4 . Pull throttle cable up to remove slack not adjust - damage may result . and tighten cable clamp screw . Re - IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the move alignment pencil or drill bit . engine governor , which is factory set TO ADJUST CARBURETOR for proper engine speed . Overspeed - ing the engine above the factory high The carburetor has been preset at the speed setting can be dangerous . If you factory and adjustment should not be nec - think the engine - governed high speed essary . However , minor adjustment may needs adjusting , contact a Sears or other be required to compensate for differences in fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the qualified service center , which has proper equipment and experience to make any carburetor does need adjustment , proceed as follows : necessary adjustments . In general , turning the adjusting needles Cable in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of Clamp " - - - . . J _ F _ fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out Screw _ - ) ( counterclockwise ) increases the supply Speed Coontrol _ ' j , _ of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture . IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and seats in carburetor may result if turned in too tight . ' ' ' Throttle L ver NOTE : The carburetor on this engine is low emission . It is equipped with an idle Idle Speed fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap , Adjusting _ _ T _ - I which allows some adjustment within the limits allowed by the cap . Do not attempt screw II to remove the limiter cap . The limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the Adjusting - - - - - ' 1 [ _ _ r _ ) I adjusting needle . Needle I ' ' _ . L _ , ! _ _ 1 . Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see above ) . 27
Page: 28

Immediately prepare your tractor for stor - Also , alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol age at the end of the season or if the trac - or using ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads to separation and _ will not be used for 30 days or more . WARNING : Never store the tractor formation of acids during storage . Acidic with gasoline in the tank inside a building gas can damage the fuel system of an where fumes may reach an open flame engine while in storage . 1 . Drain the fuel tank . or spark . Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure . 2 . Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent storage . When mower is to be stored for a damage may occur . period of time , clean it thoroughly , remove • Use fresh fuel next season . all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable clean , dry area . alternative in minimizing the formation of 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " fuel gum deposits during storage . Add in the Maintenance section of this stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or stor - manual ) . age container . Always follow the mix ratio 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if necessary found on stabilizer container . Run engine ( See belt replacement instructions in at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer the Service and Adjustments section of to allow the stabilizer to reach the car - this manual ) . buretor . Do not drain the gas tank and 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . section of this manual . ENGINE OIL 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace are securely fastened . Inspect moving with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in parts for damage , breakage and wear . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . 3 . Turn ignition key to start position for a few seconds to distribute oil . • After a period of time in storage , battery may require recharging . 4 . Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . • To help prevent corrosion and power OTHER leakage during long periods of storage , • Do not store gasoline from one season battery cables should be disconnected to another . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TOin • Replace your gasoline can if your can CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your the Maintenance section of this manual ) . gasoline will cause problems . • After cleaning , leave cables discon - • If possible , store your tractor indoors nected and place cables where they and cover it to give protection from dust cannot come in contact with battery and dirt . terminals . • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - • If battery is removed from tractor for tective cover that does not retain mois - storage , do not store battery directly on ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot concrete or damp surfaces . breathe which allows condensation to ENGINE form and will cause your tractor to rust . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while engine and exhaust areas are still warm . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1 . Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . 2 . 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " in Engine not " CHOKED " properly . Operation section . 3 . 3 . Wait several minutes before Engine flooded . attempting to start . 4 . Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty air filter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 . Dirty fuel filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 7 . Water in fuel . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gas - oline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 10 . Contact a Sears or other 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Hard to start 1 . Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel filter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Drain fuel tank and refill with 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 8 . Contact a Sears or other 8 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Engine will not 1 . Brake pedal not depressed . 1 . Depress brake pedal . turn over 2 . Attachment clutch is 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . engaged . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 9 . Contact a Sears or other 9 . Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) . qualified service center . Engine clicks but 1 . Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power 1 . Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Set in " Higher Cut " position / fast . reduce speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " position . 2 . Adjust throttle control . 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves 3 . Clean underside of mower and trash under mower , housing . 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . 7 . Replace fuel filter . 8 . Drain fuel tank and refill with 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Drain fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gas - oline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen / fins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 15 . Contact a Sears or other 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Excessive 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade vibration bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . . Engine continues 1 . Faulty operator - safety Check wiring , switches and to run when connections . If not corrected , presence control system . contact a Sears or other operator leaves seat with qualified service center . attachment iclutch engaged Poor cut - uneven . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . 3 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 5 . 5 . Clean around mandrels to Clogged mower deck vent from build - up of grass , open vent holes . leaves , and trash around mandrels . 30
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch 1 . Remove obstruction . mechanism . not rotate 2 . Worn / damaged mower drive 2 . Replace mower drive belt . belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley . 3 . Replace idler pulley . 4 . Frozen blade mandrel . 4 . Contact aSears or other qualified service center . 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow . discharge " FAST " position . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 2 . Shift to slower speed . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air pressure . 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower 7 . Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt . 9 . Blades improperly installed . 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual . 11 . Clean around mandrels to 11 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of grass , open vent holes . leaves , and trash around mandrels . . Switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn switch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not 2 . working Bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) burned out 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) . 3 . ( if so equipped ) Faulty light switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch . 4 . Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and connec - tions . Blown fuse . 5 . 5 . Replace fuse . 1 . Battery will not Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . 2 . Poor cable connections . 2 . Check / clean all connections . charge 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator . ( if so equipped ) . 4 . Faulty alternator . 4 . Replace alternator . Loss of drive 1 . Freewheel control in 1 . Place freewheel control in " disengaged " position . " engaged " position . 2 . Motion drive belt worn , 2 . Replace motion drive belt . damaged , or broken . 3 . Air trapped in transmission 3 . Purge transmission . during shipment or servicing . . Move throttle control to Engine " backfires " Engine throttle control not set 1 . when turning at " SLOW " position for 30 " SLOW " position and eallowfore to idle for 30 seconds b engine " OFF " seconds before stopping engine . stopping engine . 31
Page: 32

SERVICE NOTES 32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 SCHEMATIC BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE STARTER _ 3LACK • CLUTCH / BRAKE I ( PEDAL UP ) , , I LINE I I 1 ( CLUTCH OFF ) ) , , GREEN _ I 85 86 I FUEL SHUT - OFF L J _ _ SOLENOID SEAT SWITCH I t _ _ 30 / ] ( _ FSO EQUIPPED ) ( NOT OCCUPIED ) 187 I 301 BL _ CK I I 87A I PRESENCE RELAY # 1 I i 85 86 I BLACK 301 87A : IGNITION PLUG OPERATOR UNIT GAP ( 2 PLUGS ONGINES ) ] ESE TWIN CYL . sENPA K YELLOW i1 < % % Z , % & & % % % % o L . LACK , pR EsOPNEcRATRROAEy # 3 _ " " _ _ _ NEADUGHTS | RED : 87 : 30 BLACK ½ IGNITION SWITCH NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLE POSITION CIRCUIT " MAKE " CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS OFF M + G + A1 NONE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS RUNVUGHT B + A1 A2 + L NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR RUN B + A1 NONE SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO RELAY START _ + S + AI NONE PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 ELECTRICAL / I I 42 41 26 I I \ \ \ \ ! ! ! I / / \ \ / \ / \ I \ I I I I I I I 29 28 27 I I I I 90 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION 1 163465 Battery 2 74760412 Bolt , Hex Head 1 / 4 - 20 Unc x 3 / 4 8 176689 Box Batt . ery Fender 16 176137 Switch , Interlock 21 183759 Harness , Light Socket ( Includes 4152J ) 22 4152J Bulb , Light 24 4799J Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , 11 " 25 146147 Cable , Battery , 6 Gauge , Red , W / 16 Wire 26 175158 Fuse , 20 Amp 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hexl / 4 - 20 Uric 28 4207J Cable , Ground , 6 Gauge , Black , 12 " 29 160784 Switch , Plunger Normal Op Olive 30 175566 Switch , Ignition 33 140403 Key , Ignition 40 179722 Harness , Ignition 41 71110408 Belt , Hex Head , Fin . 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 42 131563 Cover , Terminal , Red 43 178861 Solenoid 45 122822X Ammeter Rectangular 52 141940 Protection Wire Loop 81 109748X Relay Asm . 90 180449 Cover Terminal Battery NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 259 260 258 261 39 18 58 166 208 2O8 6O , 145 208 74 3 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 1 174619 Chassis Stamping 2 176554 Drawbar 3 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 5 155272 Bumper Hood / Dash 9 168337X013 Dash 10 STD533710 Bolt , Carriage 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 11 174996 Panel , Dash , LH . 13 172105X010 Panel , Dash , R . H . 14 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 17 185682X613 Hood Assembly 18 184921 Bumper Hood 26 STD541437 Nut 28 184247 Grille Lens Asm 30 175692X613 Fend / Ftrest Pnt STLT 31 139976 Bracket , Fender Support 37 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 Tyt 38 175710 Bracket Asm . Pivot Mower Rear 39 174714 Bracket Pivot 58 150127 Duct Air Engine P / L LT 60 72140606 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 Unc x 3 / 4 64 154798 Dash Lower STLT 74 73680600 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 142 175702 Plate Reinforcement STLT 143 154966 Bracket Swaybar Chassis 144 175582 Bracket Pnt Footrest STLT 145 156524 Jod Pivot Chassis / Hood 159 155123X428 Cupholder3 - 166 171875 Screw 1 16 x 3 / 4 206 170165 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 TT 207 17670508 ScrewThdrol 5 / 16 - 18x1 / 2TYTT 208 17670608 ScrewThdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 209 17000612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 212 184248 Insert Lens Reflective 258 184245X599 Lens RH 259 184246X599 Lens LH 260 184250X428 Cover Lens 261 184258X428 Insert Grille - - 5479J Plug , Button NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 GROUND DRIVE 70 116 32 35 62 52 36 36 16 32 95 _ 103 30 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 Transaxle ( See Breakdown ) 70 134683 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro Gr 314 - 0510 71 169183 Strap Torque Lh Hydro 169182 Strap Torque Rh Hydro 8 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 7374 10 STD561210 Pin Cotter 1 / 8 x 1 CAD 137057 Spacerer 121749X Wash 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 14 10040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 75 15 74490544 Bolt Hex FLGHD 5 / 16 - 18 x Gr 5 76 STD581075 E - Ring 16 STD541431 Nut Lock Hex W / ins . 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 77 123583X Key , Square 19 STD541437 Nut Lock Hex W / Wsh 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 78 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 21 130564 Knob , Deluxe 1 / 2 - 13 81 165596 Shaft Asm Cross Tapered 22 169498 Rod , Brake Hydro 82 165711 Spring Torsion 24 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 83 19171216 Washer 17 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 169594 Link Transaxle 25 106888X Spring , Brake Rod 8489 26 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 Ga . 164890X428 Console , Shift 27 STD561210 PinCotter 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 CAD . 90 124346X Nut Self - Thd Wsh - hd 1 / 4 Zinc 170201 28 175765 Rod , Parking Brake 95 Control Bypass Hydro 20 " Tires 4497H 29 71673 Cap , Parking Brake 96 Retainer Spring 1 " Zinc / Cad 72140608 30 169592 Bracket , Transaxle 116 Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 32 74760512 Bolt Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 3 / 4 120 7390O6O0 Nut Lock Fig 3 / 8 - 16 175456 34 175578 Shaft , Foot Pedal 150 Spacer Retainerx 19133210 Washer 13 / 32 2 x 10 Ga . 35 120183X Bearing , Nylon 51516 36 19211616 Washer 1 166002 Washer Srrted 5 / 16 ID x 1.125 165589 Bracket Shift Mount 37 1572H Pin , Roll 158 183900 Hub Shift 38 179114 Pulley , Composite , Flat 159 39 74760648 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 3 / 4 161 72140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Gr 5 73680400 Nut Crownleck 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 41 175556 Keeper , Belt Idler 162 74780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1 / 4 - 20 Unc x 1 Gr 5 47 127783 Pulley , Idler , V - Groove 163 19091010 Washer 5 / 8 x . 281 x 10 Ga 48 154407 Bellcrank , Clutch 164 165623 Bracket Pivot Lever 49 123205X Retainer , Belt 165 50 72110612 Bolt 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 166 166880 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 51 STD541437 Nut Crewnlock 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 168 165492 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 561 165580 52 STD541431 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 169 Plate Fastening 169613 53 105710X Link , Clutch 197 Nyliner Snap - in 5 / 8 " 1D 169593 55 105709X Spring , Return , Clutch 198 Washer Nyl 7 / 8 ID x . 105 " Hyd 56 17060620 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.04 199 169612 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 57 140294 V - Belt 200 72140508 Bolt Rdhd Sgnk 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 1 Bolt Carr Sh 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4Gr . 5 72110614 59 169691 Keeper , Center Span 12022 61 17120614 Screw . 3 / 8 - 16 x . 875 2 145212 Nut Hex Fig . Lock . 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 75 62 8883R Cover , Pedal 250 63 175410 Pulley , Engine 64 71170764 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 4 Gr . 5 65 STD551143 Washer NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 66 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 STEERING ASSEMBLY _ T 41 j _ " - - - - 42 37 - _ 1 3 _ _ 36 88 67 13 65 43 I I 15 15 29 lO 4O
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 184704X428 Steering Wheel 2 172393 Axle Assembly 3 169840 Spindle Assembly , LH . 4 169839 Spindle Assembly , R . H . 5 6266H Bearing , Race , Thrust , Hardened . 6 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga 8 12000029 Ring , Klip 10 175121 Draglink 11 STD551137 Washer , Lock 12 73940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1 / 2 - 20 unf 13 136518 Spacer Brg Axle Front 15 145212 Nut , Hexflange Lock 17 180641 Shaft Assembly , Steering 26 126847X Bushing , Link , Drag 28 19131416 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Ga . 29 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 30 STD561210 Pin 32 130465 Rod , Tie 36 155099 Bushing , Steering 37 152927 Screw 38 159946X428 Insert , Steering Wheel11 39 19182411 Washer 9 / 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 Ga . Nut Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 Unf 40 STD541537 41 159945 Adaptor , Steering Wheel 42 145054x428 Boot , Steering Shaft 43 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 44 180640 Extension Shaft Steering LR . LT 46 184946X505 Cap , SpindleLock 51 73540408 Nut Crown 1 / 4 - 28 54 74780520 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 Uncx 1 - 1 / 4 65 160367 Spacer Brace Axle 67 72140618 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 68 169827 Axle , Brace 71 175146 Steering Asm 82 169835 Bracket Susp Chassis Front 87 173966 Washer . 781 x 1 - 1 / 2 x . 14 88 175118 Bolt Shoulder 7 / 16 - 20 91 175553 Clip Steering NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 ENGINE 2 38 33 31 29 40 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO , DESCRIPTION NO , NO . Line , Fuel 170548X505 Control , Throttle 37 137040 Plug , Drain Oil Easy 17720408 Screw , Hex Head , Thread Cutting 38 181654 Bushing Snap 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 40 124028X Screw , Hex Washer Head , Thd . , 3 Engine , ( See Breakdown ) Kohler 44 17670412 Roll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Model No . CV490 - 27508 45 17000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdr 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 4 174667 Muffler 46 19091416 Washer 9 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 16 Gauge 13 12 - 041 - 03 Gasket Kohler 77 19101216 Washer 5 / 16 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 14 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy 80 74760508 Bolt Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 Uric x 1 / 2 16 STD551237 Washer 101 M73030800 Nut Flan - ge M8 - 1.25 Non - LkZinc 23 169837 Shield Brn / Dbr Guard 105 17120616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 29 137180 Arrestor , Spark 31 184900 Tank , Fuel in U . S . inches NOTE : All component dimensions given 32 140527 Cap Fuel 1 inch = 25.4 mm 33 123487X Clamp , Hose 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 SEAT ASSEMBLY \ \ \ \ \ \ 22 21 J _ J _ J 11 12 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO , DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180597 Seat 13 121248X Bushing , Snap 2 180166 Bracket , Pivot , Fender 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 3 71110616 Bolt 15 134300 Spacer , Split . 28 x . 88 4 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 16 121250X Spring 5 1450O6 Clip , Push - In Hinged 17 123976X Lecknut , Flange 1 / 4 Grade 5 6 STD541437 Nut 21 171852 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 7 124181X 22 STD541431 Nut Spring , Seat 8 17000616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 24 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Ga . 9 19131614 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 14 Ga . 10 180186 Pan , Seat NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 11 166369 Knob Seat inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 12 121246X Bracket , Switch Mounting 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 DECALS 18 10 13 16 11 8 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 156811 Decal , Lower Dash Decal , Oper . Instr . 13 177353 2 177367 Decal , HP Engine 14 160396 Decal , V - Belt Schematic 3 186280 Decal , Hood , R . H . 15 184842 Decal , Grille , RH 4 186281 Decal , Hood , L . H . 16 138047 Decal , Battery Diehard 5 186244 Decal , Grille , LH Decal , Hood Replacement 17 184843 6 133644 Decal , Customer Maintenance 18 184065 Decal , Steering 7 186283 Decal , Hood Side 20 149516 Decal , Battery Dngr / Psn Eng 8 172331 Decal , Deck - - 138311 Decal , Lift Handle 9 186282 Pad Footrest LH STLT Decal , Fender , Craftsman - - 165800X428 10 156439 Pad Footrest RH STLT Decal , Fender Danger - - 165799X428 11 179128 Decal , Deck " B " 42 " - - 169210 Decal By Pass LT Hydro 12 146046 Decal , V - Belt Drive Schematic - - 184996 Owner's Manual , English - - 184997 Owner's Manual , Spanish KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Valve Cap , Tire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106222X Tire , Front 4 59904 Tube , Front Tire ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 5 106732X624 Rim , Front 4,10 6 278H Fitting , Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) 7 7 9040H Bearing , Flange ( Front Wheel Only ) 8 106108X624 Rim , Rear 11 9 122082X Tire , Rear 10 7152J Tube , Rear Tire ( Not Provided , Service Item Only ) 11 104757X428 Cap , Axle 144334 Sealant , Tire 10 oz . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 LIFT ASSEMBLY 5 3 13 2 4 6 6 13 19 20 20 13 32 19 15 32 / KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159460 Link , Front Lift Lever Inner Wire Assembly 15 173288 2 159471 Shaft Assembly , Lift 16 73350800 Nut , Hex , Jam 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 3 105767X Trunnion Pin , Groove 17 175689 4 120OO0O2 E - Ring 18 73800800 Locknut , Hex , with Washer Insert 5 19211621 Washer 21 / 32 x 1 x 21 Ga . 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 6 120183X Bearing , Nylon 19 139868 Arm , Suspension , Rear 7 125631X Grip , Handle , Fluted 20 163552 Retainer Spring 8 122365X Button , Plunger , Red 31 169865 Bearing , Pvt , Lift 11 139865 Link , Lift , L . H . 32 73540600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 24 12 139866 Link , Lift , R . H . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 13 STD624008 Retainer Spring 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 MOWER DECK 106 " _ 102 f103 105 _ o _ J , / _ f ] / / , _ , to4 " _ : / F / II I t03f \ / ; f J / / t01J _ 104 t06 t02 f 34 21 23 24 _ t16 25 \ 2 16 27 18 . 1t2 115 4 6 F 10 _ 19 21 9 - - - " 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 MOWERDECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO , NO . DESCRIPTION 1 165892 Mower Deck Assembly , 42 " 56 165723 Spacer , Retainer 2 STD533107 Bolt 59 141043 Guard , TUV Idler 3 138017 Bracket Assembly , Sway Bar , 67 1849396 Knob Custom Oval Front 68 144959 V - Belt 4 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38 / 42 " eck 92 73800600 Nut Lock Hex w / Ins . 3 / 8 - 16 5 STD624008 Retainer Spring 101 136420 Mulcher Cover 6 178024 Bar Sway Deck 102 71081010 Screw Pan Hd Phillips 10 - 24 x 5 / 8 8 850857 Bolt , Hex 3 / 8 - 24 x 1.25 Gr . 8 103 19061216 Washer # 10 9 STD551137 Washer , Lock 104 STD551110 Washer , Lock # 10 10 140296 Washer , Hardened 105 160793 Latch Assembly , Bagger ( The following blades are 106 2029J Nut , Weld available ) 111 179292 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel L . H . 11 134149 Blade , 42 " Mulching Std 112 179293 Bracket , Gauge , Wheel R . H . ( For mulching mowers only ) 113 17060510 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 625 - - 139775 Blade , 42 " Mulching Premium 114 STD541431 Nut , Hex , Keps 5 / 16 - 18 Unc ( For better wear when mulching ) 115 72110505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 - - 138971 Blade , 42 " Hi - Lift 116 4898H Bolt , Shoulder ( For bagging or discharging ) 117 165746 Wheel , Gauge 13 137645 Shaft Assembly , Mandrel , 118 73930600 Nut , Centerlock 3 / 8 - 16 Vented 119 STD551037 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Gauge 14 128774 Housing , Mandrel , Vented 129 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x12 Ga . 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 130 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 Unc xl Gr . 5 16 174493 Stripper , Mower Deck 131 STD533710 Bolt , Rdhd Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 Uric x 1 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 142 165890 Arm Spring Brake Mower 19 132827 Bolt , Shoulder 143 157109 Bracket Arm Idler 42 " 20 159770 Baffle , Vortex 144 158634 Keeper Belt 42 " Clutch Cable 21 STD541431 Nut Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Uric 145 165888 Pulley Idler Flat 23 177563 Bracket , Deflector 146 171977 Bolt Carriage Idler 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 147 131335 Spring Extension 25 123713X Spring , Torsion , Deflector 148 169022 Spring Return Idler 26 110452X Nut , Push 149 165898 Retainer Spring Yellow Zinc 27 130968X428 Shield , Deflector 150 19091216 Washer 9 / 32 x 3 / 4 x 16 Ga . 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32x5 / 8x16Ga . 151 169670 Bracket Clutch 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 152 169676 Cable Clutch 42 tn 30 173984 Screw Thdrol DOD PT Hex 153 169674 Washer Flat 3 / 8 " Type B 31 129963 Washer , Spacer 154 169675 Spring Retainer 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 155 169671 Spring Retention Lever 33 178342 Nut , Toplock , Flanged 156 169672 Spacer 34 STD533717 Bolt 157 169669 Rod Clutch 36 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 158 17720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 37 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32x13 / 16x16Ga . 159 72140614 BoltRdhdSqn3 / 8 - 16Uncx1 - 3 / 4 40 STD541437 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 184 19131410 Washer 13 / 32 x 7 / 8 x 10 Ga . 44 140O88 Guard , Mandrel , L . H . - - 130794 Mandrel Assembly ( Includes 45 STD624003 Retainer housing , shaft and shaft hardware 46 137729 Screw , Thd . Roll 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 only - pulley not included ) 48 133944 Washer , Hardened - - 169583 Replacement Mower , Complete 52 139888 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 53 184907 Arm Assembly , Pad , Brake 54 178515 Washer , Hardened NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 55 155046 Arm , Idler 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

= 122 - o _ 128 12 ! | 109 o _ _ 0 88 Z r - t - ' ( 3O 900 81 / ; oW 77 _ m 79 73 19 17 2 \ - " " , , 1 \ _ 127 16 124 ' M 32 12 35 64 \ 125 93 48 107 _ 9 62 60 58
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 314 - 0510 KEY PART KEY PART NO , NO , DESCRIPTION NO . NO , DESCRIPTION Rotor , Brakeke 1 170351 Main Housing , Assembly 59 17040883 Brake Puct 2 170352 Side Housing , Assembly 60 1428 Puck Pla 3 170353 Center Section , Assembly 61 14288287 4 170354 Swashplate , Trunion 62 1428 Brake Actuating Pin Machined 63 170410 Hfhcs 1 / 4 - 20x2 Wi 5 169898 Block - Assembly Patch , SpecialFlange / 6 170355 Sealant 10.50z 64 142892 Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20 X 1 W Patch 7 170356 Hex Flange Screw 1 / 4 - 20 X 65 170411 Spacer 1.25 66 170412 Spring , Brake Arm Biasibbed 8 170357 Stud , 5 / 16 - 24 Hex Double 67 170413 Sq . Hd . Bolt 5 / 16 - 24 - R End 68 170414 Arm , Brakeex Slotted H Nut 5 / 16 - 24 9 170358 Shaft , Input 69 170415 Cotter Pin 3 / 32 X 3 / 4 10 170359 Ring - Retaining 70 17041617 11 170360 Spacer 71 1704 Compression Spring Brake 12 169870 Ring - Retaining Anti - rDrag , 13 170361 Seal , Lip . 67 X 1.58 X . 276 72 170418 Washe Ht . 5 I . D . X 10 . D . X . 032 14 169869 Ball Brg 17ram Id X 40ram Od X 12mm 73 142884 Flat - Washer 11 / 32 I . D . X 7 / 8 O . D 16 170362 Hex Flange Head Screw 5 / 16 - 24X0.75 74 170419 Oil Seal . 625 X 1.0 X . 25 17 170363 Lip Seal 18 X 32 X 7 75 170420 Check Plug Assembly , . 027 , 18 170364 Arm , Control Washer Stud , 5 / 16 - 24 Friction Pack 19 150771 Bearing , 30x52x13 Thrust 76 17042122 23 170365 Check Plug Assembly , Washer 77 1704 Puck , . 330 X 1.50 X . 0975 24 170366 Shaft , Motor 78 142969 Spring , Helical Comp 27 170367 Gear - Pinion , 13t 79 142980 Spacer 28 170368 10ti48t Gear 80 150778 Hex Lock Nut 5 / 16 - 29 170369 Gear , 10t Jackshaft 24Unjf ( Nylon Insert ) 30 170370 60t Bull Gear 81 170423 Wedge , Friction Pack . 31 170371 Sleeve Bearing . 75 X 1.575 82 170424 Clip , Washer . 316xl 50x . 1046 X . 625 ( Plated ) Pin , Standard Headless 32 170389 SleeveBearing ( Outboard ) 83 1611685 . 75xl . 750x . 625 84 17042 Fitting , 5 / 16 Sae 5 / 32 Tube 33 142991 Washer , 3 / 4 Id X 1 - 1 / 20d X 85 170426 Hose , Expansion Tank . 13Thk 87 142917 Cap - Poppet Valve 34 170390 Lip Seal Axle Seal 88 170429 Bolt , Self Tapping 10 - 32Xl / 2 35 170391 Shaft , Axle . 75 X 11.39 ( Key , 90 170430 Puck , Inner Wedgesing Spring Clip - Hou Thrust R . H _ t 93 170431233 Deflector 36 170392 Sha , Axle . 75 X 16.99 ( Key , 107 417043 Washer , Motor Shafthk L . H . ) 108 170 . 71idx1.15odx . 030t 37 150792 Miter Gear ( Splined ) 38 150793 Miter Gear 15t ( 0.5 Id ) 109 170434 Plug , Sae # 6 39 150809 Shaft 111 170435 O - Ring . 07 X . 301 I . D . 40 170393 Ring , Spiral Retaining 113 170437 Bracket , Support Expansion Tank 41 170394 Pin , Jackshaft 42 170395 Magnet , Ring 116 170438 Silicon Sponge Fan , 7 In . 43 170396 Spring , Bypass 119 17043940 44 150797 Hydro Mtg Screw 3 / 8 - 24 X 120 1704 Pulley 2.5 Long 121 170441 Hex Lock Nut 1 / 2 - 20 ( Nylon 45 170397 Filter Insert ) 46 170398 Base , FilterBypass Washer , Belleville 47 170399 Actuator , 122 170442 48 170400 Rod , Bypass Actuator 123 170443 Belt Keeper 49 170401 Arm , Bypass 124 170444 Center Section - Filter - Bypass 50 170402 Retaining Ring . 250 External Assembly 51 170403 Seal , Lip . 741 X . 250 X . 250 Filter Assembly Tc 125 170445 Fan - Pulley Service 52 170404 Flat Washer , 5 / 8 Id X 1 . OOd 126 170446 X . 05 Thk Assembly 53 170405 Retaining Ring 127 170447 Seal - O - Ring Kit 54 170406 Bearing , Center Block 128 173165 Kit , Expansion Tank 55 142977 Spring - Helical Compression Transaxle Complete 56 142978 Washer 900 166768 57 150798 20w - 50 Oile 58 170407 Brake Yok NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHERJ ! . J j / _ 4 J l 23 _ / . / 20 1tO 18 CRANKCASEJ 22 22 t , , 2 3 _ \ lO \ 50
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 CYLINDER HEAD / VALVE / BREATHER CRANKCASE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 25 - 351 - 01 - S Lifter , valve ( 2 ) 12 - 755 - 94 - S Kit , cylinder head ( Includes 1 12 - 032 - 03 - S Seal , crankshaft 3 - 17 , Gaskets 12 041 01 - S 2 Block , cylinderlock ( Qty . 2 ) , 12 041 02 - S , & 12 Use Short B 12 522 51 ) 12 - 445 - 02 - S 041 03 - S ) 3 rap , lifting 3 12 - 411 - 03 - S - Rod , push ( 2 ) 4 M - 839025 - S Screw , hex . flange 4 12 - 041 - 10 S Gasket , cylinder head M8x1 . 25x25 5 12 - 017 - 01 - S 24 - 380 - 13 - S Valve , intake ( Std . ) 5 Dowel , locating ( 4 ) 12 - 017 - 02 - S 12 - 755 - 49 - S Valve , intake ( . 25 ) 67 Kit , camshaft ( Includes 7,8 ) 12 - 016 - 01 - S - Valve , exhaust ( Std . ) 12 - 089 - 31 - S - Spring , actuating 12 - 016 - 02 S 12 - 422 - 08 S Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) 8 Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) bluedel 7 25 - 139 - 60 - S - Plug , allen hd . pipe 1 / 8 " 12 - 422 - 09 - S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) rey 8 12 - 318 - 36 S 12 - 422 - 10 S Cylinder Head Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) 9 25 - 186 - 01 - S - Arm , rocker ( 2 ) low 10 12 - 599 - 03 S Pivot , rocker arm ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 11 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) green 11 M - 640034 - S Screw , hex . flange 12 - 422 - 12 - S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) agrayckte 12 - 422 - 13 S M6xl . 0x34 ( 2 ) Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) wblhi 12 12 - 089 - 01 - S - Spring , valve ( 2 ) 12 - 422 - 07 - S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) 13 12 - 173 - 01 S 12 - 144 - 28 S Cap , valve spring ( 2 ) 9 Shaft , balance 14 12 - 755 - 03 - S - Kit , retainer ( 2 ) 10 12 - 874 - 07 - S Piston wiRing Set ( Std . ) 15 12 - 468 - 05 S Washer , plain 13 / 32 " ( Includes 11,12 ) 16 12 - 112 - 13 - S Spacer , head bolt exhaust 12 - 874 - 11 - S - Piston wiRing Set ( . 08 ) 12 - 874 - 08 S _ ort Piston wiRing Set ( . 25 ) 17 12 - 086 - 15 - S crew , hex . flange 12 - 874 - 09 - S - Piston wiRing Set ( . 50 ) M10x1 . 5x81 ( 5 ) 11 12 018 02 S - Retainer , piston pin ( 2 ) 18 25 - 237 - 14 - S 12 - 108 - 07 S Clamp , hose ( 2 ) 12 Ring Set ( Std . ) 19 12 - 326 - 03 - S Hose , breather 12 - 108 - 08 - S Ring Set ( . 25 ) 20 M - 645020 - S Screw , hex . flange 12 - 108 - 09 - S - Ring Set ( . 50 ) 12 - 067 - 11 S M6x1 . 0x20 ( 5 ) 13 Connecting Rod ( Std . ) ) 21 12 - 096 - 07 - S Cover , valve w / nipple 12 - 067 - 06 - S - Connecting Rod ( . 25lating 22 M - 545010 - S 14 12 - 380 - 01 S Screw , hex . flange Pin , governor regu M5x0 . 8xl 0 15 12 - 043 - 05 - - S Gear , governor 23 12 - 018 - 01 - S Retainer , breather reed 16 M - 631005 S Washer , plain 6 gmmear 24 12 - 402 - 02 - S Reed , breather 17 12 - 144 - 02 - S - Shaft , governor 18 52 - 139 - 09 S Plug , cup . 19 12 - 755 - 64 - S Kit , gov cross shaft w / clip ( Includes 23 ) 20 X - 25 - 102 - S1 - Washer , plain 1 / 4 " 21 12 - 032 - 0 S Seal , governor cross shaft 22 M - 631015 - 5S - Washer , plain 6 mm 23 12 - 154 - 0 S Clip , hitch pin NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 IGNITION / ELECTRICAL [ BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES ] - - 2 19f / ' 18 _ , 17 [ AiR iNTAKE J 2 - _ 0 - _ 1 ° L 12 \ 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION / ELECTRICAL KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO , NO , DESCRIPTION 12 - 086 - 14 - S 1 M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange Screw , hex . flange M10x1 . 5x46 M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 6 ) 2 12 - 468 - 03 - S 2 24 - 468 - 10 - S Washer , plain 1 / 4 " Washer , plain 3 / 8 " 3 24 - 162 - 03 - S 3 12 - 146 - 07 - S Plate , blower housing Screen , grass 4 25 - 086 - 47 - S 4 M - 550010 - S Screw , hex . flange Bolt , shoulder M6x1 . 0x16 ( 4 ) M5x0 . 8xl 0 5 12 - 157 - 06 - S Fan 5 24 - 096 - 05 - S Cover , pinion 6 X - 42 - 15 - S15 - Keyywheel 7 12 - 025 - S 6 12 - 027 - 76 - S Housing , blower Fl 8 12 - 155 - 09 - S Connector 7 12 - 063 - 18 - S Baffle , intake side 9 M - 548025 - S 8 25 - 154 - 02 - S Clip , mounting ( 3 ) Screw , hex . cap M5xO . 8x25 9 12 - 086 - 37 - S Screw , captive washer ( 2 ) 10 12 - 085 - 09 - S M5x0 . Sx20 ( 3 ) Stator - 15 amp with stator brake 10 12 - 063 - 20 - S Baffle , cylinder head 11 M - 545020 - S 11 M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8x20 M6xl . 0x16 ( 2 ) c2 / 12 12 - 154 - 06 - S 12 12 - 063 - 19 - S Baffle , cylinder lip , cable ( 2 ) 13 41 - 403 - 09 - S Regulator , rectifier - 15 amp NOT ILLUSTRATED 14 X - 22 - 11 - S16 - Washer , lock 1 / 4 " M - 541050 - S 15 M - 6390 S Nut , hex . flange M5xO . 8 Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0xl 6 02 / 16 236602 - S onnector 17 12 - 132 - 02 - S Spark Plug AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION 18 X - 728 - 1 - S Clip , cable ( 2 ) 19 M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 0 KEY PART ( 2 ) NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 2O 12 - 584 - 04 - S Module , ignition 1 12 - 281 - 01 - S Duct , aairir NOT ILLUSTRATED 2 25 - 341 - 03 - S Knob , cleaner cover 12 - 176 - 44 - S Harness , wiring 3 12 - 096 - 24 - S Cover , air cleaner 24 - 518 - 12 - S Lead , black ( 6 " - 12 gauge - 4 12 - 083 - 12 - S Precleaner , element insulated grip barrel eyelet 5 12 - 100 - 08 - S Wing Nut terminals ) 6 12 - 083 - 10 - S Kit , air cleaner element 12 - 518 - 35 - S Lead , white ( 36 " - 18 agaugebrmi ( Includes 5 , 7 , 8 ) - fully insulated push on tte 7 12 - 743 - 12 - S Filter , element ( Includes 5 , and uninsulated socket 8 ) nals ) 8 12 - 032 - 11 - S Seal 1 - 7 / 16 " 9 12 - 094 - 07 - S Base , air cleaner ( Includes 11 , 12 ) 10 12 - 072 - 04 - S Stud , mounting plate M6x1 . 0x75 11 12 - 086 - 01 - S Screw , # 10 Hi - Lo thread forming ( 2 ) 13 12 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , air cleaner NOT ILLUSTRATED 12 - 113 - 53 - S Decal , air cleaner NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 STARTING SYSTEM J i / ' ? 2 0 i • i 4 ' OIL PAN t LUBRICATION 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO , NO , DESCRIPTION 12 - 079 - 11 - S M - 839070 - S Screw , hex . flange 1 Linkage , choke 12 - 237 - 01 - S - M8x1 . 25x70 ( 2 ) 2 Clamp , cable 24 - 086 - 43 S 25 - 098 - 07 - S Starter assembly ( Includes 3 Screw , hex . flange M - 664020 - S Screw , lobed socket 3 - 8 ) 4 34 12 - 755 - 54 - S Kit , drive end M6xLOx20 ( 2 ) 12 - 536 - 10 - S 12 - 227 - 18 - S Cap , drive end 5 Control , speed assembly 5 12 - 170 - 05 - S Armature ( Includes 6 - 9 ) 6 M - 443025 - S - 12 - 221 - 01 - S Kit , brush & spring 6 Screw , pan head M4xO . 7x25 7 M - 443020 S 12 - 227 - 13 - S Cap , commutator end 7 Screw , pan head M4xO . 7x20 8 12 - 089 - 11 - S - 12 - 211 - 01 - S Bolt , hex . flange 1 / 4 - 20x4 - 8 Spring , choke ( 2 ) 12 - 089 - 23 S 5 / 8 ( 2 ) 9 Spring , choke return 10 12 - 089 - 24 - S - Spring , governor OIL PAN / LUBRICATION 11 12 - 755 - 83 S Kit , governor lever ( Includes 12 - 14 ) KEY PART 12 12 - 100 - 07 - S Nut , hex flange 1 / 4 - 20 NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 13 52 - 211 - O4 - - S Bolt , 1 / 4 - 20x1 " 14 12 - 090 - 28 S Lever , tgovernorle 12 - 038 - 01 - S 15 25 - 158 - 08 - S - Dipstick assembly ( Includes Bushing , throt linkage 16 12 - 079 - 10 S 2 - 3 ) Linkage , throttletle 2 25 - 755 - 13 - S 17 25 - 158 - 11 - S Kit , oil fill cap ( Includes 3 ) Bushing , throt linkage 3 12 - 153 - 03 - S O - Ring , oil fill capil 4 12 - 153 - 02 - S - O - Ring , upper o fill tube NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 5 12 - 123 - 04 S inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm Tube , oil fill 6 M - 645025 - S Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x25 7 12 - 153 - 01 - S - O - Ring , lower oil fill tube 8 25 - 162 - 07 S Screen , oil ppickup 9 12 - 096 - 03 - S - Cover , oil picku screen 10 M - 545016 S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 11 25 - 462 - 09 - S Valve , oil pressure relief 12 52 - 050 - 02 - S Filter , oil 13 25 - 139 - 57 - S Plug , sq . hd . solid 3 / 8 " 14 12 - 393 - 01 - S Pump , oil 15 12 - 153 - 06 - S O - Ring , oil pump cover 16 12 - 096 - 34 - S Cover , oil pump 17 M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 3 ) 18 12 - 032 - 03 - S Seal , oil ( P . T . O . end ) 19 24 - 086 - 16 - S Screw , hex . flange ) M8x1 . 25x45 ( 11nge 20 24 - 086 - 17 - S Screw , hex . fla M8x1 . 25x45 21 12 - 199 - 56 - S Assembly , Pan , oil ( Incl . 11,14 - 17 ) 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 EXHAUST CRANKSHAFT ] FUEL SYSTEM ] 3 / 2 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273140 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV490 , TYPE NUMBER 27508 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 12 - 014 - 57 - S 1 M - 641060 - S Crankshaft ( Includes 2 ) Nut , hex . flange M6xl . O ( 2 ) 2 25 - 139 - 27 - S 2 M - 629116 - S Stud M6xl . Oxl 16 ( 2 ) Plug , cup 3 12 - 853 - 118 - S Kit , carburetor w / gasket ( Includes 4,5,6 qty 013 EXHAUST Tie , cable 12 - 454 - - S , Terminal 25 - 452 - 20 - S ) 12 - 041 - 02 - S KEY PART Gasket , air cleaner NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 12 - 053 - 118 Carburetor assemblyly ( For informationon not 1 25 - 072 - 04 - S available separately ) ( In Stud , M8x1 . 25x33 ( 2 ) 2 12 - 041 - 03 - S Gasket , exhaust manifold cludes Kit , float 12 - 757 - 02 - S 3 12 - 126 - 11 - S Bracket muffler Kit , carburetor repairolenoid 4 12 - 445 - 06 - S 12 - 757 - 03 - S , Kit , s Strap , liftingx . 5 M - 645025 - S Screw , he flange repair 12 - 757 - 33 - S ) 6 12 - 041 - 01 - S M6xLOx25 ( 2 ) Gasket , carburetor ( 2 ) 7 12 - 265 - 06 - S - Deflector , heat 8 25 - 237 - 14 S PA - 2750851 Replacement Engine Clamp , hose ( 2 / ) 12 - 522 - Short Blocket 9 52 - 353 - 22 - S - Line , fuel 12 - 1 4 " 12 - 755 - 93 - S Gasket S 10 25 - 050 - 03 S Filter , fuel in - line 11 47 - 154 - 01 - S Clip cable NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm NOTILLUSTRATED * M - 561010 - S Screw , thread forming M5x0 . 8xl O * X - 22 - 11 - S Washer , lock 1 / 4 " 12 - 757 - 02 - S - Kit , float 12 - 757 - 03 S Kit , carburetor repair 12 - 041 - 01 - S Gasket , carburetorer 12 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , air clean 12 - 041 - 05 - S Gasket , bowll 12 - 041 - 06 - S Gasket , bow screw 12 - 032 - 06 - S - Seal , solenoid 12 - 757 - 33 S Kit , solenoid repairw 12 - 041 - 06 - S - Gasket , bowl scre 12 - 454 - 03 S Tie cable 25 - 452 - 20 - S Terminal 12 - 518 - 37 - S Lead , red , ( 37 " - 20 gauge - insulated socket and uninsu lated socket terminals ) * attaches carburetor ground lead to carb baffle . 57
Page: 58

SERVICE NOTES 58
Page: 59

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ¢ . o down the face of slopes , never across the face . Do not mow _ k ARNING : To avoid serious injury , operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees . Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control . Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes . 1 . Fold this page along dotted line indicated above . 2 . Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure . 3 . Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure . 4 . Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill .
Page: 60

Get it fixed , at your home or ours ! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand apphances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and coohng systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessones and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional mstallahon of home apphances and _ tems hke garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® Anytime , day or night ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) ( U . S A and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repatr of carry - m products hke vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - hne for the nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( u S _ ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para ped _ rservicio de reparaciSn Au Canada pour service en fran _ . ats : a dom _ ciho , y para ordenar ptezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR sM ( 1 - 800 - 533 - 6937 ) www sears ca ( 1 _ 88 - 784 - 6427 ) 6E / ARS © Sears , Roebuckand Co ® Registered Trademark / " _ uTrademark / sr , _ Servtce Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co ® Marca Regtstrada / TU Marca de FAbnca / _ u Marca de Servtclo de Sears , Roebuck and Co r , _ cMarque de commerce / MDMarque depos _ e de Sears , Roebuck and Co 184996 Rev . 4 04.21.03 MH / TR Pnnted in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
127195 Battery
16176137 Inter switch
274760412 Bolt
21183759 Harness
224152J Bulb
244799J Cable
25146147 Cable battery
26STD391020 Fuse, 20 amp
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
284207J Cable
29160784 Switch . plunger
30163968 Switch, ignition
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
40179722 Harness, ignition
4171110408 Bolt
42131563 Cover
43146154 Solenoid
45122822X Ammeter
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
8176689 Box . battery
81109748X Relay
90180449 Terminal cover
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1174619 Chassis assembly
10STD533710 Bolt, carriage 3/8-16 x 1
11174996 Panel assembly dash lh
13172105X010 Panel, assembly slkscr dash r.h.
1417490608 Screw
14271-246213 Brush guard
14271-245994 Front bumper
14271-243223 Broadcast spreader
14271-242221 42" sweeper
142175702 Plate
143186689 Bracket swaybar chassis
144175582 Bracket footrest step-thru
145409167 Jod pivot chassis/hood
159155123X428 Cupholder stltl black
166189747 Screw 13-16 x 3/4
17185682X613 Hood assembly, laser
18184921 Bumper
2176554 Drawbar, stretch
206170165 Shoulder bolt
20717670508 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
20817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
20917000612 Screw
212184248 Lens reflector
258184245X599 Lens
259184246X599 Lens
26STD541437 Nut
260184250X428 Lens cover
261189211X428 Insert grille
28184247 Lens grille
317000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
30192812X613 Fend/ftrest pnt stlt
31139976 Bracket support
3717490508 Screw
38175710 Pivot bracket assembly, lh. mower, rear
39174714 Bracket pivot laser lt.
5155272 Hood bumper
58150127 Air duct
60STD533707 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
64154798 Lower Bracket assembly, clutch, mounting evx
7473690600 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
9199928 Dash
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1N/P Transaxle (see breakdown) hydro gr 314-0510
10STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 1 cad
11671-246213 Brush guard
11671-245994 Front bumper
11671-243223 Broadcast spreader
11671-242221 42" sweeper
116STD533710 Bolt rdhd sqneck 3/8-16 x 1.25
120409148 Nut lock flg 3/8-16
14STD551125 Washer lock hvy helical
1574490544 Bolt hex flghd 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
150175456 Spacer . retainer
15119133210 Washer
156166002 Serrated washer
158165589 Shift
159183900 Hub shift
16STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
16172140406 T bolt
16273680400 Locknut
16374780416 Bolt hex fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 grade 5
16419091210 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 ga
165165623 Bracket pivot lever
166166880 Screw 5/16 - 18 x 5/8 tt yellow
168165492 Bolt . shoulder
169165580 Plate . fastener
19STD541437 Nut lock hex w/wsh 3/8-16 unc
197169613 Snap nyliner
198169593 Washer
199169612 Bolt shoulder
200STD533110 Bolt rdhd sgnk 5/16-18 unc x 1
202STD533717 Bolt carr sh 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 gr.5
21130564 Knob pistol
212145212 Hex nut
22169498 Hg rod brake
24STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16 unc
25106888X Spring rod
25017000612 Screw 3/8-16 x .75
26STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 ga.
27STD561210 Pin cotter 1/8 x 3/4 cad.
28175765 Rod . brake
2971673 Plunger cap
30169592 Bracket tran
32STD523107 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
34175578 Shaft assembly, foot pedal nibbed
35120183X Bearing
36STD551062 Washer
37STD571810 Pin, roll
38179114 Pulley idler
39STD523730 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
41175556 Keeper belt
47139245 Pulley, idler, v-groove
48154407 Cl bellcrank
49123205X Retainer
5072110612 Bolt
51STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
52STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
53105710X Link
55105709X Spring
5617060620 Screw
57140294 Belt
59169691 Keeper . belt
6117490614 Screw 3/8-16 x .875
628883R Pedal cover
63175410 Pulley eng cl mech 38 deg
64173937 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr.5
65STD551143 Washer
66154778 Keeper - belt
70134683 Keeper
71169183 Strap, torque, lh hydro
73169182 Strap, torque, rh hydro
74137057 Spacer
75121749X Washer
76STD581075 E-ring
77123583X Square key
78121748X Washer
8165866 Rod shift fender adjust stlt
81165596 Cross shaft
82165711 Shift spring
8319171216 Washer
84169594 Transmission link
89164890X428 Shift console
90124346X Nut
95170201 Lever bypass
96STD624003 Retainer spring 1" zinc/cad
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1184704X428 Steering wheel
10175121 Link drag extended
11STD551137 Washer, lock
1273940800 Nut
13136518 Spacer
15145212 Hex nut
17180641 Shaft assembly,. steering
2193542 Axle assembly
26126847X Bushing
2819131416 Washer
2917000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
3169840 Left Spindle assembly left hand
30STD561210 Pin
32192757 Rod, tie
36155106 Bushing, steering
37152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
38159946X428 S insert . cap
3919182411 Washer
4169839 Spindle assembly right hand
40STD541537 Nut lock center 3/8-24 unf
41159945 Adapter
42145054X428 Steering boot
43121749X Washer
44180640 Extension shaft
46184946X505 Spindle
56266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
5173540400 Crownlock nut
5471130420 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4 gr.8
6121748X Washer
65160367 Spacer bracket
6772110618 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
68169827 Axle brace
71175146 Steering
812000029 Ring
82199978 Bracket susp chassis front
87173966 Flat washer
88175118 Bolt . shoulder
91175553 Steering clip
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1170548X505 Control, throttle/choke
10171-246213 Brush guard
10171-245994 Front bumper
10171-243223 Broadcast spreader
10171-242221 42" sweeper
101M73030800 Flange m nut
10517120616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1 smgml tap/r
1312-041-03-S Gasket kohler
14148456 Plug drain oil easy drain
16STD551237 Washer
217720408 Screw
23169837 Shield thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 tytt
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
3N/P Engine, (see breakdown) kohler model no. cv490-...
31109202X Tank, fuel
32140527 Assembly fuel cap
33123487X Clamp hose
37137040 Fuel line
38181654 Plug, oil drain easy
4174667 Kohler muffler
40532124028 Bushing snap
4417670412 Screw, hex washer head, thread, roll. 1/4-20 x 3/4
4517000612 Screw
4619091416 Washer
77STD551031 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
80STD523105 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc x 1/2
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1159460 Wire assembly inner/spring with plunger lt
11151141 Link, lift, l.h.
12151140 Link, lift, r.h.
13STD624008 Retainer spring
15173288 Link front susp.
16STD541250 Nut, hex, jam 1/2-13 unc
17175689 Front Trunnion
1873680800 Locknut, hex, with washer insert 1/2-13 unc
19139868 Arm suspension
2159471 Assembly line shaft
20163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
3105767X Pin
31169865 Bearing . pivot
3273540600 Crownlock nut
4STD581062 E-ring
519211621 Washer
6120183X Bearing
7125631X Grip
8125925X Button, plunger, red
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1188706 Seat
10195696 Pan, seat
11166369 Adjustment knob . seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15134300 Spacer
16121250X Spring
1773680400 Locknut, flange 1/4 gr.5
2180166 Bracket . pivot
21171852 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut
2419171912 Washer
371110616 Fin . hex bolt
419131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut
7124181X Spring
817000616 Head bolt
919131612 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga.
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1156811 Decal fender stlth operating instructions e/s
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11STD561820 Decal, deck "b" 42"
12146046 Decal, v-belt, drive, schematic
13177353 Decal, lower dash
14160396 Decal v-belt schematic 42" eng
15184842 Decal, grille, rh
16138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
17184843 Decal, grille, lh
18164065 Decal, strng. whl. domed prem. srs
2177367 Decal, hp engine
20149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
3186280 Decal, hood, r.h.
4186281 Decal, hood, l.h.
5186244 Decal, hood replacement
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7186283 Decal, hood side panel
8172331 Decal mower srs heavy duty 12 ga
9186282 Decal, fender, craftsman
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
159192 Valve cap
107152J Tube
11104757X428 Hub . axle cap
265139 Valve stem
3122073X Tire, front
459904 Tube
5106732X624 Rim assembly 6' front white service
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8106108X624 Rim assembly 8' rear white service
9125833X Tire, rear
05479J Plug
0138311 Decal, handle left height adjustment (lift handle)
0184310X428 Pad footrest lh stlt
0184311X428 Pad footrest rh stlt
0169210 Decal, by pass lt hydro
0184996 Owner's manual, english
0184997 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire 10 oz.
0130794 Mandrel assembly (includes housing, shaft assem...
0169583 Mower deck, complete (standard deck, order sepa...
1176027 Mower deck assembly, 42"
10140296 Washer
10171-246213 Brush guard
10171-245994 Front bumper
10171-243223 Broadcast spreader
10171-242221 42" sweeper
101198383 Mulch plate
10271081010 Screw
10319061216 Washer
104STD551110 Washer, lock #10
105160793 Assembly b latch
1062029J Nut weld .327/.304 no. 10-24
11134149 Blade
111181040 Bracket, gauge, wheel l.h.
112181040 Bracket, gauge, wheel r.h.
11317060510 Screw
114STD541431 Nut, hex, keps 5/16-18 unc
115STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
1164898H Shoulder bolt
117165746 Gauge wheel
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 gauge
12919131312 Washer
13137646 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented
130STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 gr.5
131STD533710 Bolt, rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
14128774 Housing
142165890 Arm spring b
143157109 Idler bracket
144158634 Keeper belt
145173437 Pulley idler flat
146171977 Carriage bolt
147131335 Spring
148169022 Spring idler
149165898 Retainer spring yellow zinc
15110485X Bearing
150STD551025 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 ga.
151169670 Clutch bracket
152175067 Cable clutch 42 in
153169674 Flat washer
154169675 Spring retainer
155169671 Spring retention lvr clutch cable
156169672 Spacer
157169669 Clutch rod
15817720408 Screw
159STD533717 Bolt rdhd sqn 3/8-16 unc x 1-3/4
16174493 Stripper
18STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
18419131410 Washer
19132827 Bolt shoulder
2STD533107 Bolt
20159770 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut crownlock 5/16-18 unc
23177563 Bracket, deflector, mower 42"
24105304X Cap
25123713X Spring
26110452X Push nut
27130968 Shield, deflector
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3138017 Bracket
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling washer head
31187690 Washer, spacer
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33400234 Nut, toplock, flanged
34STD533717 Bolt
36173438 Pulley, idler, flat
37STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga
4165460 Sway bracket
40STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
44140088 Guard
45STD624003 Retainer
46137729 Screw
48133944 Washer
5STD624008 Retainer spring
52139888 Bolt
53184907 Arm brake
54178515 Flat washer
55155046 Arm idler 42" mower lt/yt
56165723 Spacer . retainer
59141043 Guard
6178024 Arm, suspension ,rear sway bar deck
67184939 Custom knob
68144959 Belt
8850857 Bolt blade
9STD551137 Washer, lock
92STD541437 Nut lock hex w/ins. 3/8-16
1170351 Housing
10170359 Ring retainer
107170432 Deflector
108170433 Washer, motor shaft .71 id x 1.15 od x .030 thk
109142914 Plug, sae #6
11170360 Spacer
111170435 O-ring .07 x .301 i.d.
112173165 Shield, vent
113170437 Support bracket
116173165 Silicon sponge
119170439 Transaxle fan
12169870 Ring , retainer
120170440 Pulley, 3.68
121170441 Hex lock nut
122170442 Belleville washer
123170443 Belt keeper
124170444 Kit, center section filter bypass center sectio...
125173098 Filter assembly
126170446 Fan pulleys
127170447 Kit, sel - lip seal .67 x 1.58 x .276; lip seal...
13170361 Seal, lip, .67 x 1.58 x .276
14169869 Ball bearing
16170362 Hex flange head screw 5/16-24 x 0.75
17170363 Seal, lip 18 x 32 x 7
18170364 Control arm
19150771 Brg, thrust ball 30 x 52 x 13
2170352 Housing
23170365 Check plug assembly, washer
24170366 Shaft, motor
27170367 Pinion gear
28170368 Gear 1 ot / 48t
29170369 Gear, 1 ot jackshaft
3170353 Kit, center section center section, machined bu...
30170370 60t bull gear
31170371 Sleeve bearing .75 x 1.575 x .625
32170389 Sleeve bearing
33142991 Washer, 3/4 id x 1-1/2 od x .13 thk
34170390 Lip seal, axle shaft
35170391 Axle shaft
36170392 Axle
37198309 Miter gear (splined)
38198309 Miter gear 15t (0.5 id)
39150809 Shaft
4170354 Swashplate, trunnion machined
40170393 Spiral ring
41170394 Jackshaft pin
42190395 Magnet, ring
43170396 Spring , bypass
44150797 Hydro mtg screw 3/8-24 x 2.5 long
45170398 Filter
46170398 Base , filter
47170999 Actuator, bypass
48170400 Rod, bypass actuator
49170401 Arm, bypass
5169898 Kit, cylinder block (10cc); 10cc cylinder block...
50170402 Retaining ring .250 external
51170403 Seal, lip, .741 x .250 x .250 tc
52170404 Flat washer
53170405 Retaining ring
54170406 Bearing, center block
55142977 Spring
56142978 Washer
57150798 20w-50 oil
58170407 Brake yoke
59170408 Rotor, brake
6170355 Sealant 10.5 oz.
60142883 Brake
61142882 Puck
62142887 Brake
63170410 Hex cap screw
64142892 Bolt
65161174 Spacer
66170412 Spring , brake arm bias
67170413 Square head bolt 5/16-24-ribbed
68186352 Arm, brake
69144607 Slotted hex nut 5/16-24
7170356 Screw
70144608 Cotter pin 3/32 x 3/4
71161181 Compression spring brake anti-drag
72142974 Washer, ht .5 i.d. x 1 o.d. x .032
73142884 Washer
74142909 Oil seal .625 x 1.0 x .25
75170420 Assembly, check plug w/washer, 027
76161134 Stud, 5/16-24 friction pack
77170422 Puck, .330 x 1.50 x .0975
78142969 Spring
79142980 Spacer
8170357 Stud, 5/16-24 hex double end
80150778 Hex lock nut 5/16-24 unjf (nylon insert)
81170423 Wedge, friction pack
82170424 Clip washer
83161162 Pin, standard headless
84170425 Fitting, 5/16 sae 5/32 tube
85170426 Expansion hose
86173165 Expansion tank
87170424 Clip washer
88161175 Bolt, self tapping 10-32 x 1/2
9170358 Input shaft
90170430 Puck, inner wedge
93170431 Spring clip