Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.275284 or 917275284 Craftsman 27.0 HP 48 in. Mower Electric Start Automatic Transmission Garden Tractor
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual I ( . nFTZMnN'l GARDEN TRACTOR 27.0 HP , 48 " Mower Electric Start Automatic Transmission Model No . 917.275284 differently from previously built engines . Before you start the [ _ ] ] This product has a low emission engine which operates engine , read and understand this Owner's Manual . IMPORTANT : For answers to your questions Read and follow all Safety about this product , Call : Rules and Instructions before 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Assembly / P re - Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 916 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34er Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sears Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cov LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below . Sears will also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to service the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty . ( See exclusions below ) . For your conve - nience , IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur - chase , but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , including but not limited to blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , and oil filters . • Standard Maintenance Servicing , oil changes , or tune - ups • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , including but not limited to , damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over - speeding the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , elec - trical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within 30 days of its pur - chase date . • Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes , or product label replacement . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME . After the first 30 days , for your convenience , IN - HOME warranty service will still be avail - able but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw - ing objects . Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - _ WARNING : In order to prevent ac - tion and do not point it at anyone . Do cidental starting when setting up , trans - not operate the mower without either porting , adjusting or making repairs , the entire grass catcher or the guard in always disconnect spark plug wire and place . place wire where it cannot contact spark • Slow down before turning . plug . • Never leave a running machine unat - _ WARNING : Do not coast down a hill in tended . Always turn off blades , set _ utral , you may lose control of the tractor . parking brake , stop engine , and remove WARNING : Tow only the attachments keys before dismounting . that are recommended by and comply with • Turn off blades when not mowing . specifications of the manufacturer of your • Stop engine before removing grass tractor . Use common sense when towing . catcher or unclogging chute . Operate only at the lowest possible speed • Mow only in daylight or good artificial when on a slope . Too heavy of a load , light . while on a slope , is dangerous . Tires can • Do not operate the machine while under lose traction with the ground and cause the influence of alcohol or drugs . _ u to lose control of your tractor . • Watch for traffic when operating near or WARNING : Engine exhaust , some of its crossing roadways . constituents , and certain vehicle compo - • Use extra care when loading or un - nents contain or emit chemicals known to loading the machine into a trailer or the State of California to cause cancer and truck . , _ th defects or other reproductive harm . • Data indicates that operators , age 60 WARNING : Battery posts , terminalsd years and above , are involved in a large and related accessories contain lea and percentage of riding mower - related in - lead compounds , chemicals known to the juries . These operators should evaluate State of California to cause cancer and their ability to operate the riding mower birth defects or other reproductive harm . safely enough to protect themselves and Wash hands after handling . others from serious injury . • Keep machine free of grass , leaves or I . GENERAL OPERATION other debris build - up which can touch • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - hot exhaust / engine parts and burn . Do tions in the manual and on the machine not allow the mower deck to plow leaves before starting . or other debris which can cause build - • Only allow responsible adults , who are up to occur . Clean any oil or fuel familiar with the instructions , to operate spillage before operating or storing there the machine . machine . Allow machine to cool befo • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , storage . toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked up and thrown by the blade . II . SLOPE OPERATION • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing . Stop machine if anyone Slopes are a major factor related to loss - enters the area . of - control and tipover accidents , which can • Never carry passengers . result in severe injury or death . All slopes • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - require extra caution . If you cannot back lutely necessary . Always look down and up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . behind before and while backing . 3
Page: 4

DO : • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with • Mow up and down slopes , not across . safe machine operation . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Never allow children to operate the limbs , etc . machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Un - even terrain could overturn the machine . • Use extra care when approaching blind corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects Tall grass can hide obstacles . that may obscure vision . • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift IV . SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Follow the manufacturer's recommend - other fuels . They are flammable and ations for wheel weights or counter - vapors are explosive . weights to improve stability . - Use only an approved container . • Use extra care with grass catchers or - Never remove gas cap or add fuel other attachments . These can change with the engine running . Allow the stability of the machine . engine to cool before refueling . Do • Keep all movement on the slopes slow not smoke . and gradual Do not make sudden - Never refuel the machine indoors . changes in speed or direction . - Never store the machine or fuel con - • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If tainer inside where there is an tires lose traction , disengage the blades open flame , such as a water heater . and proceed slowly straight down the • Never run a machine inside a closed slope . area . DO NOT : • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - sary , and then , turn slowly and gradually ment in good condition . downhill , if possible . • Never tamper with safety devices . • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , Check their proper operation regularly . or embankments . The mower could • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or suddenly turn over if a wheel is over other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel the edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge spillage . Allow machine to cool before caves in . storing . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced • Stop and inspect the equipment if you traction could cause sliding . strike an object . Repair , if necessary , • Do not try to stabilize the machine by before restarting . putting your foot on the ground . • Never make adjustments or repairs with • Do not use grass catcher on steep the engine running . slopes . • Grass catcher components are subject III , CHILDREN to wear , damage , and deterioration , which could expose moving parts or Tragic accidents can occur if the operator allow objects to be thrown . Frequently is not alert to the presence of children . check components and replace with Children are often attracted to the ma - manufacturer's recommended parts , chine and the mowing activity . Neveras - when necessary . sume that children will remain where you • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . last saw them . Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and • Keep children out of the mowing area use extra caution when servicing them . and under the watchful care of another • Check brake operation frequently . Ad - responsible adult . just and service as required . • Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area . • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . 4
Page: 5

• Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Be sure the area is clear of other people limbs , etc . before mowing . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Unevenll terrain could overturn the machine . Ta • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off . grass can hide obstacles . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift lutely necessary . Always look down and while on the slope . behind before and while backing . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Never carry children . They may fall off tires lose traction , disengage the blades and be seriously injured or interfere with and proceed slowly straight down the safe machine operation . slope . • Keep children out of the mowing areaher and under the watchful care of anot • If machine stops while going uphill , disengage blades , shift into reverse and responsible adult . • Be alert and turn machine off if children back down slowly . enter the area . • Be not turn on slopes unless necessary , • Before and when backing , look behind and then , turn slowly and gradually and down for small children . downhill , if possible . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor . It has been designed , Gasoline 5.0 Gallons engineered and manufactured to give Capacity Unleaded you the best possible dependability and and Type : Regular performance . Oil Type SAE 10W30 Should you experience any problem you API - SF - SJ ) : ( above 32 ° F ) cannot easily remedy , please contact a SAE 5W - 30 Sears or other qualified service center . ( below 32 ° F ) We have competent , well - trained techni - cians and the proper tools to service or Oil Capacity : W / Filter : 4.0 Pintsts repair this tractor . W / O Filter : 3.5 Pin Please read and retain this manual . The Spark Plug : Champion RC12YC instructions will enable you to assemble ( Gap : . 030 " ) and maintain your tractor properly . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . Ground Speed ( MPH ) : Forward : 0 - 5.8 Reverse : 0 - 2.1 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules . Tire Pressure : Front : 14 PSI • Follow a regular schedule in main - Rear : 10PSI taining , caring for and using your tractor . Charging • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - System : 15 AMPS @ 3600RpM nance " and " Storage " sections of this Battery : Amp / Hr : 35 owner's manual . Min . CCA : 280 Case size : U1R Blade Bolt Torque : 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs _ 5
Page: 6

Here's what's included in the Agreement : 4 _ kWARNING : This tractor is equipped • Expert service by our 12,000 profe - with an internal combustion engine and sional repair specialists . should not be used on or near any unim - • Unlimited service and no charge for proved forest - covered , brush - covered or parts and labor on all covered repairs . grass - covered land unless the engine's • Product replacement if your covered exhaust system is equipped with a spark product can't be fixed . arrester meeting applicable local or state • Discount of 10 % from regular price of laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it service and service - related parts not should be maintained in effective working covered by the agreement ; also , 10 % order by the operator . off regular price of preventive mainte - In the state of California the above is re - nance check . quired by law ( Section 4442 of the Califor - • Fast help by phone - phone support nia Public Resources Code ) . Other states from a Sears technician on products may have similar laws . Federal laws apply requiring in - home repair , plus conve - on federal lands . A spark arrester for the nient repair scheduling . muffler is available through your nearest Once you purchase the Agreement , a Sears service center ( See REPAIR PARTS simple phone call is all that it takes for you section of this manual ) . to schedule service . You can call anytime day or night , or schedule a service ap - REPAIR PROTECTION pointment online . AGREEMENTS Sears has over 12,000 professional repair specialists , who have access to over 4.5 Congratulations on making a smart pur - million quality parts and accessories . chase . Your new Craftsman @ product is That's the kind of professionalism you can designed and manufactured for years of count on to help prolong the life of your dependable operation . But like all products , new purchase for years to come . Purchase it may require repair from time to time . That's your Repair Protection Agreement today ! when having a Repair Protection Agreement Some limitations and exclusions apply . can save you money and aggravation . For prices and additional information Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement call 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 . now and protect yourself from unexpected hassle and expense . SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE For Sears professional installation of home appliances , garage door openers , water heaters , and other major home items , in the U . S . A . call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® I Video Cassette Keys Slope Sheet IF I ] [ LeMv ° elWerg dll ! ll II wreo qlul NN ( 4 ) Lockwasher I { 2H ) eBxolts I _ ' ' - ( 1 ) Oil Drain Tub e _ 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 6
Page: 7

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory . Review the video cassette before you begin . 2 . Release L . H . seat slide on seat pan by When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means , from your point of pulling out on adjustment handle and sliding it to the rear position exposing view , when you are in the operating posi - tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . seat mounting holes from bottom . Slide R . H . slide to same rear position . TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM 3 . Mount rear of seat on slides using CARTON mounting bolts and lock washers as UNPACK CARTON shown . 1 . Cut along dotted lines on all four pan - 4 . Pull out on adjustment handle and els of carton . Remove end panels and slide seat all the way forward . Install lay side panels flat . front mounting bolts and lock washers . 2 . Remove packing materials . Tighten all mounting bolts securely . 3 . Remove protective materials from trac - 5 . Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat . Press clutch / brake pedal all tor hood and grille . IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any the way down . If operating position is not comfortable , adjust seat . staplesin skid that may puncture tires where tractor is to roll off skid . To adjust seat : Grasp adjustment handle and pull out , slide seat to desired position HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR and release adjustment handle . CHECK BATTERY Seat 1 . Lift hood to raised position . L . h . Seat _ NOTE : If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label Handle \ Seat ( label located between terminals ) charge \ Pan battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 Loc . \ / amps . ( See " BATTERY " in Maintenance Adjustment l _ _ _ section of this manual for charging instruc - tions ) . Washer , _ _ R . H . Seat Slide . - " . - - Label MounBtoln , 0ts NOTE : You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid . J TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Operation section for location and function of controls ) INSTALL SEAT 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise Seat position should be adjusted forward attachment lift lever to its highest po - or backward so that the operator can sition . comfortably reach clutch / brake pedal and 2 . Release parking brake by depressing safely operate the tractor . brake pedal . 1 . Remove the two ( 2 ) bolts and flat 3 . Place freewheel control in transmission washers securing the seat to card - disengaged position ( See " To Trans - board packing . Keep the two ( 2 ) bolts port " in the Operation section of this only and place them with the two ( 2 ) manual ) . identical bolts and four ( 4 ) washers in 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . the parts bag . Discard the flat washers and cardboard packing . 7
Page: 8

CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Operation section for location and After you learn how to operate your trac - tor , check to see that the brake is properly function of controls ) adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in _ WARNING : Before starting , read , un - the Service and Adjustments section of derstand and follow all instructions in the this manual . Operation section of this manual . Be usurere tractor is in a well - ventilated area . Be s , / CHECKLIST the area in front of tractor is clear of other Before you operate your new tractor , we people and objects . wish to assure that you receive the best 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps performance and satisfaction from this have been completed . Quality Product . 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank Please review the following checklist : with gasoline . , / All assembly instructions have been 3 . Place freewheel control in " trans - completed . mission engaged " position ( See " To , / No remaining loose parts in carton . Transport " in the Operation section of this manual ) . , / Battery is properly prepared and 4 . Sit on seat in operating position , de - charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . press brake pedal and set the parking , / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - brake . ened securely . 5 . Press lift lever plunger and raise , / All tires are properly inflated . ( For ship - attachment lift lever to its highest posi - ping purposes , the tires were overin - tion . flated at the factory ) . 6 . Start the engine . After engine has , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled started , move throttle control to idle side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting position . results . ( Tires must be properly inflated 7 . Release parking brake . for leveling ) . 8 . Slowly move the motion control lever , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure forward and slowly drive tractor off they are routed properly around pulleys skid . and inside all belt keepers . 9 . Apply brake to stop tractor and set , / Check wiring . See that all connections parking brake . are still secure and wires are properly 10 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " position . clamped . Continue with the instructions that follow . , / Before driving tractor , be sure freewheel control is in " transmission engaged " CHECKTIRE PRESSURE position ( see " TO TRANSPORT " in the The tires on your tractor were overinflated Operation section of this manual ) . at the factory for shipping purposes . Cor - While learning how to use your tractor , pay rect tire pressure is important for best extra attention to the following important cutting performance . items : • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown intion , / Engine oil is at proper level . " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " sec , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regu - of this manual . lar unleaded gasoline . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS , / Become familiar with all controls , their For best cutting results , mower hous - location and function . Operate them ing should be properly leveled . See " TOrvice before you start the engine . LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the Se , / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - and Adjustments section of this manual . ing condition . CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION , / It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first OF ALL BELTS time . Follow proper starting and trans - See the figures that are shown for replac - mission purging instructions ( See " TONS - ing motion and mower blade drive belts START ENGINE " and " PURGE TRA in the Service and Adjustments section MISSION " in the Operation section of of this manual . Verify that the belts are this manual ) . routed correctly . 8
Page: 9

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . R N H L I ' . , I REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE BATTERY REVERSE FORWARD MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENTGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISEN KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) DANGER indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & will result in death or serious injury . WARNING indicatesa hazard which , if not avoided , & could result in death or serious injury . FREE WHEEL ( Automatic Models only ) CAUTION indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & might result in minor or moderate injury . & CAUTION when used without the alert symbol , indicates a situation that could result in damage to the tractor and / or engine . Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or _ HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which , death . The safety alert symbol , , g _ , . , if not avoided , could result in death , serious injury and / or property damage . is used to identify safety inform - ation about hazards which can FIRE indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , result in death , serious injury could result in death , serious injury and / or and / or property damage . property damage . 9
Page: 10

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Ammeter Hou ht Switch Choke Ignition Switch Position Attachment Clutch Switch Throttle Lever Motion Drive Control Plunger Belt Tension Handle Attachment Lift Lever Parking Brake Lever Motion Control Height Lever Adjustment Knob Free Wheel 02656 Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release to engage the mower blades , or other at - attachment lift lever when changing its tachments mounted to your tractor . position . LIGHT SWITCH POSITION - Turns the AMMETER - Indicates charging ( + ) or headlights on and off . discharging ( - ) of battery . THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks brake engine speed . pedal into the brake position . MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the tractor and starting the engine . speed and direction of tractor . CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages a cold engine . transmission for pushing or slowly towing HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to the tractor with the engine off . MOTION DRIVE BELTTENSlON HAN adjust the mower cutting height . IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and DLE - Used when changing motion drive stopping the engine . belt and , if necessary , starting engine ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to under extremely cold conditions . raise and lower the mower deck or other TACHOMETER - Measures the speed of attachments mounted to your tractor . your engine in revolutions per minute ( RPM ) . HOURMETER - Indicates hours of opera - tion . 10
Page: 11

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR • Never use choke to stop engine . IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch TO SET PARKING BRAKE in any position other than " STOP " will Your tractor is equipped with an operator cause the battery to discharge and go presence sensing switch . When engine dead . is running , any attempt by the operator NOTE : Under certain conditions when to leave the seat without first setting the tractor is standing idle with the engine parking brake will shut off the engine . running , hot engine exhaust gases may 1 . Depress brake pedal all the way down cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate and hold . this possibility , always stop engine when 2 . Pull parking brake lever up and release _ Ocpping trac ! or on grass areas . pressure from brake pedal . Pedal AUTION . Always stop tractor com - should remain in brake position . Make pletely , as described above , before leaving sure parking brake will hold tractor the operator's position . secure . Attachment Clutchto TO USETHROTTLE CONTROL Choke _ Push - In to Switch Pull Out Always operate engine at full throttle . Control " Engage " • Operating engine at less than full Throttle throttle reduces the battery charging rate . Control • Full throttle offers the best mower per - formance . • Motion Pedal Control TO USE CHOKE CONTROL Use choke control whenever you are start - ing a cold engine . Do not use to start a Parking Brake warm engine . Knob " Disengaged " " Engaged " • To engage choke control , pull knob out . Brake Pedal Position Position Slowly push knob in to disengage . " Drive " Position STOPPING TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD MOWER BLADES - CAUTION : Do not attempt to operate mo - • To stop mower blades , push attachment tion control lever when the parking brake clutch switch in to disengaged position . is set or when the brake pedal is de - GROUND DRIVE - pressed . Doing so may result in misadjust - • To stop ground drive , depress brake ment to the drive control system . pedal all the way down . The direction and speed of movement is IMPORTANT : The motion control lever controlled by the motion control lever . returns to neutral ( N ) position when the 1 . Start tractor with motion control lever in brake pedal is fully depressed . neutral ( N ) position . 2 . Release parking brake . ENGINE - 3 . Slowly move motion control lever to • Move throttle control between half and desired position . full speed ( fast ) position . NOTE : Failure to move throttle control TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT between half and full speed ( fast ) posi - The cutting height is controlled by turn - tion , before stopping , may cause engine to ing the height adjustment knob in desired " backfire " . direction . • Turn ignition key to " STOP " position and • Turn knob clockwise ( J _ ) to raise cutting remove key . Always remove key when height . leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized • Turn knob counterclockwise ( , _ ) to use . lower cutting height . 11
Page: 12

TO OPERATE MOWER The cuttingheight rangeis approximately 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 - 1 / 2 " . The heightsare mea - Your tractor is equipped with an operator sured from the groundto the bladetip with presence sensing switch . Any attempt the engine not running . by the operator to leave the seat with the These heightsare approximateand may engine running and the attachment clutch vary dependinguponsoil conditions , engaged will shut off the engine . heightof grassand types of grassbeing 1 . Select desired height of cut . mowed . 2 . Lower mower with attachment lift con - • The averagelawnshouldbe cut to trol . approximately2 - 1 / 2 inchesduringthering 3 . Start mower blades by engaging at - cool seasonand to over3 inchesdu tachment clutch control . hot months . For healthierand better TO STOP MOWER BLADES - lookinglawns , mow often and after , _ Scengage attachment clutch control . moderategrowth . AUTION : Do not operate the mower • For bestcuttingperformance , grassover without either the entire grass catcher , 6 inchesin heightshouldbe mowed on mowers so equipped , or the deflector twice . Makethe first cut relativelyhigh ; shield in place . the secondto desiredheight . Attachemnt Lift Attachment Clutch TO ADJUST GAUGEWHEELS Lever High Position Switch Pull Out to Gaugewheels areproperlyadjusteddwhen " Engage " when theyare slightlyoffthe egrounight moweris at the desiredcuttingh ninelptions . operatingposition . Gaugewheelsthehndi keepthe deckin cproperpositiontoo preventscalpingin most terrain Position NOTE : Be suretractor is on a flat level surface . 1 . Lowermowerandadjust mowerto desiredcuttingheight . Push - - In to 2 . Removeretainerspring and clevis rpin . " Disengage " whichsecureeach gaugewheelbaaise 3 . Lowergaugewheelsto ground . Rolesndould gaugewheelsslightlyto alignharash in bracketand gaugewheelbeels Deflector insertclevis pin . Gauge wh . Shield beslightlyoff the ground TO OPERATE ON HILLS 4 . Replaceretainerspring intoclevis pin . , JC _ WARNING : De not drive up or down 5 . Be sureall gaugewheelsare in the hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do samesetting . not drive across any slope . Use the slope IMPORTANT : Be sureto readjustgauge guide provided at the back of this manual . wheelsif youchangethe cuttingheight of the mowerdeck . • Choose the slowest speed before start - ing up or down hills . • Avoid stopping or changing speed on Retainer hills . Spring • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever returns to neutral ( N ) position when the brake pedal is depressed . • To restart movement , slowly release parking brake and brake pedal . • Slowly move motion control lever to Clevis slowest setting . Pin • Make all turns slowly . 12
Page: 13

TOTRANSPORT • For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting ( See the When pushing or towing your tractor , be oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance sure to disengage transmission by placing section of this manual ) . freewheel control in freewheeling position . Freewheel control is located at the rear • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - nance section in this manual . drawbar of tractor . 1 . Raise attachment lift to highest position ADD GASOLINE with attachment lift control . • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck . Do 2 . Pull freewheel control out and into the not overfill . Use fresh , clean , regular slot and release so it is held in the unleaded gasoline with a minimum of disengaged position . 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will • Do not push or tow tractor at more than increase carbon and lead oxide deposits two ( 2 ) MPH . and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil • To re - engage transmission , reverse with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quan - above procedure . tities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness . Transmission En A ( _ CAUTION : Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline near an open flame . IMPORTANT : When operating in temper - atures below32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting . CAUTION : Alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads to separa - tion and formation of acids during storage . Transmission Disengaged Acidic gas can damage the fuel system NOTE : To protect hood from damage when of an engine while in storage . To avoid engine problems , the fuel system should transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and secured be emptied before storage of 30 days to tractor . Use an appropriate means of or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH - next season . See Storage Instructions for MENTS additional information . Never use engine Tow only the attachments that are recom - or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel mended by and comply with specifications tank or permanent damage may occur . of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use common sense when towing . Too heavy TO START ENGINE of a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . When starting the engine for the first time Tires can lose traction with the ground and or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will cause you to lose control of your tractor . take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine . BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE 1 . Be sure freewheel control is in the CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL transmission engaged position . The engine in your tractor has been 2 . Sit on seat in operating position , shipped , from the factory , already filled depress brake pedal and set parking with summer weight oil . brake . 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level 3 . Move attachment clutch to " disengage " ground . position . 2 . Unthread and remove oil fill cap / 4 . Move throttle control to fast position dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the 5 . Pull choke control out for a cold engine dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill start attempt . For a warm engine start cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap attempt the choke control may not be onto the tube . Remove and read oil needed . level . If necessary , add oil until " FULl " mark on dipstick is reached . Do not overfill . 13
Page: 14

AUTOMATICTRANSMISSIONWARMUP NOTE : Beforestarting , read the warm and cold startingproceduresbelow . Beforedrivingthe unitin cold weather , 6 . Insert keyintoignition and turn key the transmissionshouldbe warmedupas clockwiseto start positionand release follows : keyas soon as enginestarts . Domore 1 . Be surethe tractor is on levelground . not runstarter continuouslyfor 2 . Placethe motioncontrol leverin thanfifteen secondsper minute . If the neutral . Releasethe nparkingbrakeandg enginedoes not startafter several let the brakeslowlyreturnto operati attempts , push chokecontrol in , nwaite position . a few minutesand try again . If engi 3 . Allowone minutefortransmissionto still does not start , pullthe chokecon - warm up . This can be doneduringthe trol out and retry . enginewarm up period . • The attachmentscan be used during WARMWEATHERSTARTING ( 50 ° F and the engine warm - upperiodafter thepand above ) transmissionhasbeenwarmed u 7 . Whenengine starts , slowlypush choke mayrequirethe choke controlbe pulled control in untilthe engine obeginstotolout out slightly . runsmoothly . If the enginestartstrhenowly . NOTE : If at a highaltitude ( above3000 runroughly , pullthe chokecond feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below32 F ) slightlyfor a fewsecondsan vntsle the carburetorfuel mixturemay needtonce . continueto push the control idri be adjustedfor best engineperforma • The attachmentsand ground can ( See " TOADJUSTCARBURETOR " inthe now be used . If the engine does not Serviceand Adjustmentssection of this acceptthe load , restartthe engine anding manual ) . allowit to warm upfor one minuteus the chokeas describedabove . PURGE TRANSMISSION _ CAUTION : Neverengage or disengage COLDWEATHERSTARTING ( 50 ° F and freewheelleverwhilethe engineis run - below ) ning . 7 . Whenengine starts , slowlypush choke Toensureproperoperationand per - control in untilthe engine beginsto run formance , it is recommendedthat the smoothly . Continueto pushthe choke transmissionbe purgedbeforeoperatingwill control in smallsteps allowingthe en - tractorfor the first time . This procedurens - gine to acceptsmall changesinspeed removeanytrappedair insidethe tradduring and load , untilthe choke controlis fully missionwhichmay havedevelope in . If the engine startsto run roughly , shippingof yourtractor . pull the chokecontrol out slightlyfor IMPORTANT : Shouldyourtransmission a few secondsand thencontinueto requireremovalfor service or replace - push the control inslowly . This maydfrom ment , it shouldbe purgedafter reinstall - requirean enginewarm - upperio ation beforeoperatingthe tractor . severalsecondsto severalminutes , 1 . Placetractor safelyon levelsurface dependingon the temperature . withengine off and parkingbrakeset . NOTE : In extremecold conditions , if 2 . Disengagetransmissionby plac - enginewill notstart you mayneedto dis - ing freewheelcontrolin disengaged engagethe motiondrive beltas follows : position ( See " TOTRANSPORT'inthis 1 . Besure parkingbrake is engaged . sectionof manual ) . 2 . Removeretainerspringfrom the drive 3 . Sittingin the tractorseat , start engine . belt tensionhandleto relievebeltten - Afterthe engine is running , moveDisen - sion . throttlecontrolto slow position . 3 . Start engineand allow it to warm up gage parkingbrake . for three ( 3 ) minutes . 4 . Movemotioncontrol leverto full 4 . Shut - offengine and engageparking forwardpositionand hold for five ( 5 ) brake . seconds . Moveleverto full reverse 5 . Engagedrive belttensionhandleand positionand holdfor five ( 5 ) seconds . replacethe retainerspring . Repeatthis procedurethree ( 3 ) times . NOTE : Duringthis steptherewill be bnoeing movementof drive wheels . The air ism . removedfrom hydraulicdrive syste 14
Page: 15

5 . Move motion control lever to neutral f I t " • ( N ) position . Shutoff engine and set parking brake . 6 . Engage transmission by placing free - l wheel control in engaged position ( See " TO TRANSPORT ' in this section of manual ) . ] 1 J 7 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . ( o After the engine is running , move , , = J throttle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed . 00272 Disengage parking brake . • If grass is extremely tall , it should be 8 . Slowly move motion control lever for - mowed twice to reduce load and pos - ward , after the tractor moves approxi - sible fire hazard from dried clippings . mately five ( 5 ) feet , slowly move motion Make first cut relatively high ; the second control lever to reverse position . After to the desired height . the tractor moves approximately five • Do not mow grass when it is wet . ( 5 ) feet return the motion control lever Wet grass will plug mower and leave to the neutral ( N ) position . Repeat this undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry procedure with the motion control lever before mowing . three ( 3 ) times . • Always operate engine at full throttle Your transmission is now purged and now when mowing to assure better mow - ready for normal operation . ing performance and proper discharge of material . Regulate ground speed by MOWING TIPS selecting a low enough gear to give the • Tire chains cannot be used when the mower cutting performance as well as mower housing is attached to tractor . the quality of cut desired . • Mower should be properly leveled for • When operating attachments , select a best mowing performance . See " TO ground speed that will suit the terrain LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the and give best performance of the at - Service and Adjustments section of this tachment being used . manual . • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming . • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut . Have the cut area to the right of the tractor . This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting . • When mowing large areas , start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs , fences , driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished . 15
Page: 16

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . _ _ _ . _ o _ So _ _ . . _ _ p " FiL , LNOATES AS YOU COMPLETE . _ ' _ _ " _ 0 _ * ' _ , _ R4 . _ 4 . ° ; _ , ' _ A _ 4 , - - _ _ bR _ . REGU LARSE RVICE i _ _ t _ ' d _ " S E RVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure _ ' Check Operator Presence and T Interlock Systems I _ R Check for Loose Fasteners _ 11 _ 5 I _ T Lubrication Chart I _ 0 Check Battery MLevelower Sharpen / Replace Blades _ 1 _ 43 R Ctean Battery and Terminals I _ Check Transaxle Cooling V ' Check V _ Belts Check Engine Oil Level I _ I _ Change Engine Oil ( with oil filter ) _ 1,2 E Change Engine Oil ( without oil filter ) _ 1,2 N CleanAirFilter _ : G Clean Air Screen NI Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrester E Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) _ l _ , _ Clean Engine Cooling Fins _ Replace Spark Plug _ Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge 9 _ ' 2 Replace Fuel Filter I _ 1 = Change more often when operating under a heavy load or 3 = Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil . 4 - NOt required if equipped with maintenance - free battery . in high ambient temperatures . S = Tighten front axle pivOt bolt to 35 ft . = lbs , maximum . 2 = Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions . Do not overtighten . LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this tractor does not ( _ Tie Rod Ball Joints cover items that have been subjected to @ S _ Spindle operator abuse or negligence . To receive Zerk Zerk full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this Front Wheel manual . Bearing zerk Some adjustments will need to be made Bearing zerk periodically to properly maintain your tractor . Engine Sector All adjustments in the Service and Adjust - Teeth ments section of this manual should be @ Mandrel checked at least once each season . Zerks • Once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . ( _ Spray Silicone Lubricant ( Move Boots to Lubricate ) A new spark plug and clean air filter @ General Purpose Grease assure proper air - fuel mixture and help @ Refer to Maintenance " ENGINE " Section your engine run better and last longer . BEFORE EACH USE IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the 1 . Check engine oil level . pivot points which have special nylon 2 . Check brake operation . bearings . Viscous lubricants will oattractf 3 . Check tire pressure . dust and dirt that will shorten the life the 4 . Check operator presence and self - lubricating bearings . If you feel they interlock systems for proper operation . must be lubricated , use only a dry , pow - 5 . Check for loose fasteners . dered graphite type lubricant sparingly . 16
Page: 17

TRACTOR IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when per - on mandrel assembly . forming any maintenance . 4 . Install and tighten blade bolt securely BRAKE OPERATION ( 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet IMPORTANT : Special blade bolt is heat stopping distance at high speed in highest treated . gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( aSeend " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service Assembly Adjustments section of this manual ) . TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires Blade Bolt ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " Center Hol _ section of this manual ) . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or binsecter . TO SHARPEN BLADE control chemicals which can harm rub NOTE : We do not recommend sharp - • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp ening blade - but if you do , be sure the objects and other hazards that may blade is balanced . cause tire damage . Care should be taken to keep the blade NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent balanced . An unbalanced blade will cause flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant excessive vibration and eventual damage may be purchased from your local parts to mower and engine . dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry • The blade can be sharpened with a file rot and corrosion . or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM to sharpen while on the mower . • To check blade balance , you will need a Be sure operator presence and interlock 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone systems are working properly . If your trac - balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , tor does not function as described , repair follow the instructions supplied with the problem immediately . balancer . ) • The engine should not start unless NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing the brake pedal is fully depressed andsen - blade . The lobes of the center hole may attachment clutch control is in the di appear to be centered , but are not . gaged position . • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion • When the engine is running , any at - of the steel bolt or pin and hold the tempt by the operator to leave the seat bolt or pin parallel with the ground . If without first setting the parking brake blade is balanced , it should remain in a should shut off the engine . horizontal position . If either end of the • When the engine is running and the blade moves downward , sharpen the attachment clutch is engaged , any at - heavy end until the blade is balanced . tempt by the operator to leave the seat should shut off the engine . • The attachment clutch should never op - erate unless the operator is in the seat . 5 / 8 " Bolt or BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept Center Hole sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . BLADE REMOVAL BATTERY 1 . Raise mower to highest position to al - Your tractor has a battery charging - system low access to blades . which is sufficient for normal use . How NOTE : Protect your hands with gloves ever , periodic charging of the battery with and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . an automotive charger will extend its life . 2 . Remove blade bolt by turning counter - • Keep battery and terminals clean . clockwise . • Keep battery bolts tight . 3 . Install new or resharpened blade with • Keep small vent holes open . stamped " THIS SIDE UP " facing deck • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . and mandrel assembly . 17
Page: 18

NOTE : The original equipment battery on SAE VISCOSITY GRADES your tractor is maintenance free . Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers . Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary . 3o qo 0 10 20 3o 40 TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT O _ L CHANGE TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS o _ v _ , c dla _ 4 e Corrosion and dirt on the battery and Change the oil after every 50 hours of op - terminals can cause the battery to " leak " eration or at least once a year if the tractor power . is not used for 50 hours in one year . 1 . Remove terminal guard . Check the crankcase oil level before start - 2 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) then RED battery cable and remove hours of operation . battery from tractor . 3 . Rinse the battery with plain water and TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL dry . Determine temperature range expected 4 . Clean terminals and battery cable ends before oil change . All oil must meet API with wire brush until bright . service classification SF - SJ . 5 . Coat terminals with grease or petro - • Be sure tractor is on level surface . leum jelly . • Oil will drain more freely when warm . 6 . Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACINGD • Catch oil in a suitable container . BATTERY " in the SERVICE AN AD - 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful JUSTMENTS section of this manual ) . not to allow dirt to enter the engine TRANSAXLECOOLING when changing oil . 2 . Remove yellow cap from end of drainthe The transmission fan and cooling fins valve and install the drain tube onto should be kept clean to assure proper fitting . cooling . Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - Oil Drain Valve sion while engine is running or while the transmission is hot . To prevent possible Yellow damage to seals , do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle . Cap _ , • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades _ _ - _ Closed and are intact and clean . • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip - Drain iLockedon Posit pings and other materials . To prevent damage to seals , do not use com - 3 . Unlock drain valve by pushing upward pressed air or high pressure sprayer to slightly and turning counterclockwise . clean cooling fins . 4 . To open , pull down on the drain valve . TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID 5 . After oil has drained completely , close The transaxle was sealed at the factory and and lock the drain valve by pushing fluid maintenance is not required for the lifeer upward and turning clockwise until the of the transaxle . Should the transaxle ev pin is in the locked position as shown . leak or require servicing , contact a Sears or 6 . Remove the drain tube and replace the other qualified service center . cap onto the end of the drain valve . 7 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - V - BELTS stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . CheckV - belts for deterioration and wear after For approximate capacity see " PROD - 100 hours of operation and replace if neces - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this sary . The belts are not adjustable . Replace manual . belts if they begin to slip from wear . 8 . Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for checking level . Insert dipstick into ENGINE the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the LUBRICATION tube . Do not thread the cap onto the Only use high quality detergent oil rated withhe tube when taking reading . Keep oil API service classification SF - SJ . Select t at " FULE ' line on dipstick . Tighten cap oil's SAE viscosity grade according to your onto the tube securely when finished . expected operating temperature . 18
Page: 19

ENGINE OIL FILTER CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS Replace the engine oil filter every season To insure proper cooling , make sure the or every other oil change if the tractor is grass screen , cooling fins , and other exter - used more than 100 hours in one year . nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times . AIR FILTER Every 100 hours of operation ( more often Your engine will not run properly using a under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner remove the blower housing and other cool - after every 25 hours of operation or every ing shrouds . Clean the cooling fins and season . Service paper cartridge every external surfaces as necessary . Make sure 100 hours of operation or every season , the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . whichever occurs first . NOTE : Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged cooling fins , Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions . and / or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating . 1 . Loosen knob and remove cover . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER MUFFLER 2 . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and 3 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - 4 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it ate a fire hazard and / or damage . to dry . SPARK PLUG ( S ) 5 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in Replace spark plug ( s ) at the beginning clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to of each mowing season or after every remove excess oil . 100 hours of operation , whichever occurs TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE first . Spark plug type and gap setting " are shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged car - section of this manual . tridge . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge IN - LINE FUEL FILTER or use pressurized air , as this will damage The fuel filter should be replaced once the cartridge . each season . If fuel filter becomes 1 . Remove nut and cartridge plate . clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbu - 2 . Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and retor , replacement is required . oiled ) over the paper cartridge . 1 . With engine cool , remove filter and 3 . Check rubber seal for damage and plug fuel line sections . proper position around stud . Replace 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carbu - if necessary . retor . 4 . Reassemble air cleaner , cartridge 3 . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and plate , and nut . 5 . Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure clamps are properly positioned . 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled gaso - by tightening knob . line . Cartridge Foam Pre - Cleaner Cartridge Fuel CLEANING Rubber Seat • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all foreign matter . • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free Nut Knob ' of all gasoline , oil , etc . • Protect painted surfaces with auto - CLEAN AIR SCREEN motive type wax . Air screen must be kept free of dirt and We do not recommend using a garden chaff to prevent engine damage from hose or pressure washer to clean your overheating . Clean with a wire brush or tractor unless the engine and transmis - compressed air to remove dirt and stub - sion are covered to keep water out . Water born dried gum fibers . in engine or transmission will shorten the useful life of your tractor . Use compressed air or a leaf blower to remove grass , leaves and trash from tractor and mower . 19
Page: 20

WARNING : TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY , BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER - VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : 1 . Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake . 2 . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . 3 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " and remove key . 4 . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . 5 . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TO INSTALL MOWER TRACTOR Be sure tractor is on level surface and TO REMOVE MOWER mower suspension arms are raised with 1 . Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - attachment lift control . Engage parking GAGED " position . brake . 2 . If equipped , turn height adjustment 1 . Swing anti - sway bar to left side of knob to lowest setting . mower deck . 3 . Lower mower to its lowest position . 2 . Slide mower under tractor with deflec - 4 . Disengage belt tension rod from lock tor shield to right side of tractor . bracket . IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - _ CAUTION : Rod is spring loaded . Have ing in all mower pulley grooves . a tight grip on rod and release slowly . 3 . If equipped , turn height adjustment 5 . Remove retainer spring holding knob counterclockwise until it stops . anti - swaybar to chassis bracket and 4 . Lower mower linkage with attachment disengage anti - sway bar from bracket . lift control . 6 . Remove four retainer springs from front 5 . Be sure belt tension rod is in disen - plate assembly and remove plate . gaged position . 7 . Remove retainer springs from suspen - 6 . Install belt into electric clutch pulley sion arms at deck and disengage arms g reeve . from deck . 7 . Place the suspension arms on outward 8 . Raise attachment lift to its highest posi - pointing deck pins . Retain with double tion . loop retainer spring with loops up as 9 . Slide mower forward and remove belt shown . from electric clutch pulley . 8 . Install front plate assembly to tractor 10 . Slide mower out from under right side suspension brackets and retain with of tractor . single loop retainer springs as shown . Lock Bracket Front Mower Belt Tension Bracket Rod Double Loop Electric Clutch ( Disengaged _ / , Retainer Springs Position ) / , Front Plate Chassis Bracket Single Loop Retainer Retainer Springs Spring Flanged Pins Anti - Sway Bar Bracket USE PLIERS FOR : { ETAINER SPRINGS Suspension Arms \ Double Loop Retainer Springs ( Outward pointing Deflector Shield deck pins ) 20
Page: 21

Bubble Between 9 . Position front plate assembly betweennd front mower brackets . Raise deck a plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins . Secure pins with Level Decal double loop retainer springs between the plate assembly and mower brack - ets . Brake . - _ Left Hand Footrest NOTE : To assist in locating hole in flanged pin , the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin . If necessary , move mower Pedal / " side - to - side to give space between plate and mower brackets . IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - Yellow Cap ing in all mower pulley grooves . 10 . Engage belt tension rod by pushing rod ALTERNATE SIDE - TO - SIDE into locking bracket . ADJUSTMENT METHOD _ , CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring • Raise mower to its highest position . loaded . Have a tight grip on rod and en - • Measure height from bottom edge of gage slowly . mower to ground level at front ecornerss 11 . Connect anti - sway bar to chassisretain of mower . Distance " A " on both sid of bracket under left footrest and mower should be the same . with double loop retainer spring . • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - 12 . If equipped , turn height adjustmentrom ment on one side of mower only . knob clockwise to remove slack f • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift mower suspension . link adjustment nut on that side . 13 . Raise deck to highest position . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING link adjustment nut on that side . Adjust the mower while tractor is parked NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut on level ground such as a carport or ga - will change mower height about 3 / 16 " . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . rage . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " Bottom Edge of Bottom Edge dof section of this manual ) . If tires are over or Mower to Ground Mower to Groun underinflated , you will not properly adjust your mower . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT WITH BUBBLE LEVEL NOTE : If necessary , check side - to - side surface below tractor for levelness with a long board and the bubble level . • Using the lift lever , place mower in ( _ Suspension position where no part of the mower , including gauge wheels , is touching the ground . • From left side of tractor , find the level decal on top of mower and place bubble Lift Li _ level on decal as indicated . • Mower is level side - to - side when bubble Adjustment Nut is between the two lines in the bubble FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT level . IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - • If adjustment is necessary , under left to - side . If the following front - to - back hand footrest , turn lift link adjustment adjustment is necessary , be sure to adjust nut ( above yellow cap ) in appropriate both front links equally so mower will stay direction to bring bubble between the level side - to - side . lines in the bubble level . To obtain the best cutting results , the • Remove bubble level from mower and mower blades should be adjusted so the store in a safe place . front tip is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower than the rear tip when the mower is in its 21 highest position .
Page: 22

TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT / I , CAUTION : Blades are sharp . Protect your hands with gloves and / or wrap blade MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL with heavy cloth . 1 . Park tractor on a level surface . Engage Check adjustment on right side of tractor . parking brake . Position any blade so the tip is pointing 2 . Lower mower to its lowest position . straight forward . Measure distance " B " at 3 . Disengage belt tension rod from lock front and rear tip of blade bracket . • Before making any necessary adjust - _ CAUTION : Rod is spring loaded . Have ments , check that both front plate links a firm grip on rod and release slowly . are equal in length . 4 . Remove screws from R . H . mandrel • If links are not equal in length , adjust cover and remove cover . one link to same length as other link . 5 . Remove any dirt or grass clippings • To lower front of blade , loosen nut " C " which may have accumulated around on both front links an equal number of mandrels and entire upper deck sur - turns . face . NOTE : Each full turn of nut " C " will 6 . Disconnect R . H . suspension arm from change dim . " B " by approximately 3 / 16 " . rear deck bracket by removing retainer • When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower spring . at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against 7 . Carefully roll belt over the top of R . H . trunnion on both front links . mandrel pulley . • To raise front of blade , loosen nut 8 . Remove belt from electric clutch pulley . " D " from trunnion on both front links . 9 . Remove belt from idler pulleys . Tighten nut " C " on both front links an 10 . Check primary idler arm and two idlers equal number of turns . The two front to see that they rotate freely . links must remain equal in length . 11 . Be sure spring is securely hooked to • When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower primary idler arm and spring arm . at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION trunnion on both front links . 12 . Install belt in both idlers . • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . 13 . Install new belt onto electric clutch pul - ley . 14 . Carefully roll belt into upper groove of R . H . mandrel pulley . 15 . Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in the grooves correctly . 16 . Reconnect R . H . suspension arm to rear deck bracket with retainer spring . BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE 17 . Reassemble R . H . mandrel cover . EQUAL IN LENGTH 18 . Engage belt tension rod by pushing rod into locking bracket . Front Plate Trunnion Assembly 22
Page: 23

a . H . Mandrel Belt Tension Cover Rod ( Disengaged Electric Position ) Pulley Idler Pulleys a . H . Mandrel Arm Suspension Arm Primary Idler Arm TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE ( SEC - 10 . Check secondary idler arm and idler ONDARY ) DRIVE BELT pulley to see that they rotate freely . 11 . Be sure spring is hooked in secondary Park the tractor on level surface . Engage idler arm and secondary spring arm . parking brake . 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE MOWER " in this section of manual ) . . ( SECONDARY ) DRIVE BELT 2 . Remove screws from R . H . and L . H 12 . Install new belt in lower groove of R . H . mandrel covers and remove covers . mandrel pulley , idler pulley , and center REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT mandrel pulley as shown . 13 . Carefully roll belt over L . H . mandrel ( Refer to " TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT " illustration in this section of pulley . Make sure belt is in all grooves properly . manual ) . 3 . Carefully roll belt over the top of R . H . REINSTALL MOWER DRIVE BELT mandrel pulley . ( Refer to " TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE 4 . Remove belt from idler pulleys . BELT " illustration in this section of 5 . Check primary idler arm and two idlers manual ) . to see that they rotate freely . 14 . Install belt into upper groove of R . H . 6 . Be sure spring is securely hooked to mandrel pulley and around both idlers . primary idler arm and spring arm . Pull belt to front of mower to remove REMOVE MOWER BLADE slack . ( SECONDARY ) DRIVE BELT 15 . Reinstall mandrel covers and securely tighten all screws . 7 . Carefully roll belt off L . H . mandrel pul - 16 . Carefully check belt routing making ley . 8 . Remove belt from center mandrel sure belt is in all grooves correctly . 17 . Reinstall mower to tractor ( See " TOof pulley , idler pulley , and R . H . mandrel INSTALL MOWER " in this section pulley . manual ) . 9 . Remove any dirt or grass which smay have accumulated around mandrel and entire upper deck surface . 23
Page: 24

L . H . Secondary Idler Arm Idler ring Secondaryrm A Mandrel Mower Blade ( Secondary ) Drive Belt R . H . Mandrel 2 . Disengage transmission by placing TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH freewheel control in " transmission dis - The electric clutch should provide ryearsake engaged " position . Pull freewheel con - of service . The clutch has a built - in b trol out and into the slot and release so that stops the pulley within 5 seconds . it is held in the disengaged position . Eventually , the internal brake will wear The rear wheels must lock and skid when which may cause the mower blades to you try to manually push the tractor for - not engage , or , to not stop as required . ward . If the rear wheels rotate , the brake Adjustments should be made by a Sears needs to be adjusted or the pads need to or other qualified service center . be replaced . 1 . Make sure attachment clutch and igni - TO ADJUST BRAKE tion switches are in " OFF " position . 2 . Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . space between clutch plate and rotor - measures . 012 " at all three slot loca TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT tions cut in the side of brake plate . Park the tractor on level surface . Engage NOTE : After installing a new electric parking brake . For ease of service there is clutch , run tractor at full throttle and a belt installation guide decal on bottom of engage and disengage electric clutch 10 left footrest . cycles to wear in clutch plate . 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVEan - MOWER " in this section of this m ual . ) m01 2 " Rotor - _ - - - _ _ _ Clutch Plate ' , BELT REMOVAL - 2 . Create slack in belt by removing Slot ( 3 ) Brake retainer spring from drive belt tension Plate handle . Nylon Locknut ( 3 ) 3 . Remove belt from all idler pulleys , transaxle pulley and then from engine TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE pulley . If tractor requires more than five ( 5 ) feet to BELT INSTALLATION - stop at highest speed in highest gear on a level , dry concrete or paved surface , then 1 . Install new belt around engine pulley brake must be checked and adjusted . first , then around transaxle pulley and lastly into all the idler pulleys . TO CHECK BRAKE 2 . Check to be sure belt is positioned cor - 1 . Park tractor on a level , dry concrete or rectly and is on proper side of all belt paved surface , depress clutch / brake keepers . pedal all the way down and engage 3 . Engage the drive belt tension handle parking brake . and replace the retainer spring . 244 . Reinstall mower .
Page: 25

FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER The front wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable on your tractor . If damage hasor occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in Retainer camber , contact a Sears or other qualified service center . Spring Driv ( TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS Tension Handle FRONT WHEEL - 1 . Block up axle securely . Engine Pulley Transaxle Pulley 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal . 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove . Belt Belt 5 . Replace axle cover . Keeper Keeper REAR WHEEL - Clutching V - Idler Keeper Clutching Flat Idler 1 . Block rear axle securely . Idler 2 . Remove five ( 5 ) hub bolts to allow wheel removal . TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LE - 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . Replace VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT and tighten hub bolts securely . The motion control lever has been preset NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent at the factory and adjustment should not flat tires due to slow leaks , purchase and be necessary . use tire sealant from Sears . Tire sealant 1 . Park Tractor on level surface . Stop also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . tractor by turning ignition key to " OFF " position and engage parking brake . R Washers 2 . Loosen the adjustment bolt in front of etaining r _ _ ' _ , the right rear wheel . Rin \ g / \ 3 . Move motion control lever to the neu - Axle \ / \ IIt ( f _ 4 IlI tral position . 4 . Tighten the adjustment bolt . Adjustment Bolt O0663 TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BAT - TERY _ L , WARNING : Lead - acid batteries gen - erate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame and smoking materials away from bat - TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / teries . Always wear eye protection when REPLACEMENT around batteries . Should your transmission require removal If your battery is too weak to start the engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BAT - for service or replacement , it should be TERY " in the MAINTENANCE section of purged after reinstallation and before op - erating the tractor . See " PURGE TRANS - this manual ) . If " jumper cables " are used for emergency MISSION " in the Operation section of this manual . starting , follow this procedure : IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - with a 12 volt system . The other vehicle MENT must also be a 12 volt system . Do not use If steering wheel crossbars are not your tractor battery to start other vehicles . horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - positioned straight forward , remove steer - 1 . Connect one end of the RED cable ing wheel and reassemble with crossbars to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each horizontal . Tighten securely . battery ( A - B ) , taking care not to short against tractor chassis . 25
Page: 26

2 . Connect one end of the BLACK cable TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT LAMP to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal ( C ) of fully charged battery . a _ m CAUTION : When lit , the halogen ps get extremely hot . Hold lamp as - 3 . Connect the other end of the BLACK sembly by the holder and do not touch the cable ( D ) to good chassis ground , bulb . away from fuel tank and battery . 1 . Raise hood . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE 2 . Disconnect harness from lamp assem - ORDER - bly . 1 . BLACK cable first from chassis and 3 . Rotate counterclockwise and pull lamp assembly out of the hole in the back - then from the fully charged battery . 2 . RED cable last from both batteries . side of the grill . 4 . Insert new lamp assembly and rotate clockwise to lock . 5 . Reconnect harness to lamp assembly . 6 . Close hood . Weak or Dead Fully Charged INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Battery Battery Loose or damaged wiring may cause REPLACING BATTERY your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting . _ WARNING : Do not short battery • Check wiring . See electrical wiring terminals by allowing a wrench or any diagram in the Repair Parts section . other object to contact both terminals at TO REPLACE FUSE the same time . Before connecting battery , remove metal bracelets , wristwatch bands , Replace with 30 amp automotive - type rings , etc . plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located Positive terminal must be connected behind the dash . first to prevent sparking from accidental TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - grounding . SEMBLY 1 . Lift hood to raised position . 1 . Raise hood . 2 . Remove terminal guard . 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . 3 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at then RED battery cable and carefully sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of remove battery from tractor . tractor . 4 . Install new battery with terminals in 4 . When replacing hood , be sure to re - same position as old battery . connect the headlight wire connector . 5 . Reinstall terminal guard . 6 . First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) battery terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten _ " _ _ X _ iOH : adlig ht wire securely . 7 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) battery terminal with re - _ Connector maining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten ENGINE securely 8 . Close terminal access doors . Maintenance , repair , or replacement of 9 . Close hood . the emission control devices and systems , which are being done at the customers ex - pense , may be performed by any non - road Terminal KepsNut , . . . . - _ - . . . . _ Hex Bolt Access . . . ; . , . . - _ _ _ " : : > . . _ . f _ " _ engine repair establishment or individual . Warranty repairs must be performed by an Ooor . ; : authorized engine manufacturer's service ( _ _ " / _ Positive outlet . Termin _ ( Red ) Cable TO ADJUSTTHROTTLE CONTROL CABLE The throttle control has been preset at the " i _ L - _ / _ Negative ( Black ) L , _ _ Cable factory and adjustment should not be nec - essary . Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable . If adjust - 26ment is necessary , proceed as follows :
Page: 27

With enginenot running , movethrottle In general , turning the adjusting needles controlleverto fastposition . in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of 2 . Checkthat speedcontrol leveris fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air againststop screw . If it is not , loosen mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out casingclampscrew and pull throttle ( counterclockwise ) increases the supply cableuntil leveris againstscrew . of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixtu re . Tighten clampscrew securely . IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and the seats in carburetor may result if screw is turned in too tight . Idle PRELIMINARY SETTING - Adjusting Adjusting Needle Screw 1 . Be sure you have a clean air filter , and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see " TO ADJUST THROTTLEnd CONTROL CABLE " in the Service a Adjustments section of this manual ) . Throttle 2 . With engine off turn idle fuel adjust - Control ing needle in ( clockwise ) closing it Cable finger tight and then turn out ( counter - Stoprew clockwise ) 1 turn . Sc Choke FINAL SETTING - Control 1 . Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make final adjustments with Clamp Screw engine running and shift / motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL NOTE : The high idle is set at the factory The choke control has been preset at the and cannot be adjusted . factory and adjustment should not be nec - 2 . Idle speed setting - With throttle control essary , check adjustment as described be - lever in slow position , engine should low before loosening cable . If adjustment idle at 1200 RPM If engine idles too is necessary , proceed as follows : slow or fast , turn idle speed adjustingat - 1 . With engine not running , move choke screw in or out until correct idle is control ( located on dash panel ) to full tained . choke position . 3 . Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle 2 . Remove air cleaner cover , filter and control lever in slow position , turn idle cartridge plate to expose carburetor fuel adjusting needle in ( clockwise ) choke ( See " AIR FILTER " in the Main - until engine speed decreases and then tenance section of this manual ) . turn out ( counterclockwise ) approxi - 3 . Choke should be closed . If it is not , mately 3 / 4 turn to obtain the best low loosen casing clamp screw and move speed performance . choke cable until choke is completely 4 . Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - closed . Tighten casing clamp screw sary . securely . ACCELERATION TEST - Closed for Full 5 . Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if neces - sary , until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - damage may result . IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the engine governor , which is factory set for proper engine speed . Overspeeding TO ADJUST CARBURETOR the engine above the factory high speed The carburetor has been present at the setting can be dangerous . If you think the factory and adjustment should not be nec - engine - governed high speed needs ad - essary . However , minor adjustment may justing , contact a Sears or other qualified be required to compensate for differences service center , which has proper equip - in fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the ment and experience to make any neces - carburetor does need adjustment , proceed as follows : 27sary adjustments .
Page: 28

blended fuels ( called gasohol or using Immediatelyprepareyour tractorfor stor - ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture age at the end of the seasonor if the trac - which leads to separation and formation of tor will not be usedfor 30 daysor more . _ WARNING : Neverstore thetractor acids during storage . Acidic gas can dam - age the fuel system of an engine while in with gasolineinthe tank insidea building storage . where fumesmay reachan openflamefore 1 . Drain the fuel tank . or spark . Allow the engineto cool be 2 . Start the engine and let it run until the storing in anyenclosure . fuel lines and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent storage . When mower is to be stored for a damage may occur . period of time , clean it thoroughly , remove • Use fresh fuel next season . all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable clean , dry area . alternative in minimizing the formation of 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " fuel gum deposits during storage . Add in the Maintenance section of this stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or stor - manual ) . age container . Always follow the mix ratio 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if necessary found on stabilizer container . Run engine ( See belt replacement instructions in at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer the Service and Adjustments section of to allow the stabilizer to reach the car - this manual ) . buretor . Do not drain the gas tank and 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . section of this manual . ENGINE OIL 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace are securely fastened . Inspect moving with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in parts for damage , breakage and wear . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . 3 . Turn ignition key to " START " position for a few seconds to distribute oil . • After a period of time in storage , battery may require recharging . 4 . Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . • To help prevent corrosion and power OTHER leakage during long periods of storage , • Do not store gasoline from one season battery cables should be disconnected to another . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TOin • Replace your gasoline can if your can CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your the Maintenance section of this manual ) . gasoline will cause problems . • After cleaning , leave cables discon - • If possible , store your tractor indoors nected and place cables where they and cover it to give protection from dust cannot come in contact with battery and dirt . terminals . • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - • If battery is removed from tractor for tective cover that does not retain mois - storage , do not store battery directly on ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot concrete or damp surfaces . breathe which allows condensation to ENGINE form and will cause your tractor to rust . IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while FUEL SYSTEM engine and exhaust areas are still warm . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposites from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , alcohol 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1 . Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . in Operation section . 3 . Wait several minutes before 3 . Engine flooded . attempting to start . 4 . Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty air filter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 . Dirty fuel filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 7 . Water in fuel . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 10 . Contact a Sears or other 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . 11 . Extreme Cold Conditions 11 . See " To start engine " in operation section . Hard to start 1 . Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel filter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Drain fuel tank and refill with 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 8 . Contact a Sears or other 8 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Engine will not 1 . Brake pedal not 1 . Depress brake pedal . turn over depressedent 2 . Attachm clutch is 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . engaged . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 9 . Contact a Sears or other 9 . Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) . qualified service center . i Engine clicks but 1 . Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Lossofpower Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Set in " Higher Cut " position / fast . reduce speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " 2 . Adjust throttle control • position • 3 . Clean underside of mower Build - up of grass , leaves 3 . and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Dirty air filter • _ . Clean / replace air filter • 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 3 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . 7 . Dirty fuel filter • Replace fuel filter • 3 . Drain fuel tank and refill 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . with fresh gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . _ ) . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter • 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen / fins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler • 13 . Loose or damaged wiring • 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " adjustment . in Service and Adjustments section • 15 . Contact a Sears or other 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center • Excessive 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade • • Replace blade • vibration Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center • 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts • Engine continues 1 . Faulty operator - safety Check wiring , switches anded to run when connections . If not correct presence control system • contact a Sears or other operator leaves seat with qualified service center • attach ment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven • Worn , bent or loose blade • • Replace blade • Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level • 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . 3 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . _ . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center • 5 . Clean around mandrels to 5 . Clogged mower deck vent from build - up of grass , open vent holes • leaves , and trash around mandrels . 30
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION i Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch 1 . Remove obstruction . not rotate mechanism . 2 . Worn / damaged mower 2 . Replace mower drive belt . drive belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley . 3 . Replace idler pulley . 4 . Frozen blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow . discharge " FAST " position . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 2 . Shift to slower speed . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air pressure . 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . 8 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower 7 . Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt . 9 . Blades improperly installed . 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual . 11 . Clean around mandrels to 11 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . Switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn switch " ON " . i Headlight ( s ) not 1 . working 2 . Bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) burned out . 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch . 4 . Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and connec - tions . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Battery will not 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . Poor cable connections . 2 . Check / clean all connec - charge 2 . tions . 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator . ( if so equipped ) . 4 . Faulty alternator . 4 . Replace alternator . Loss of drive 1 . Freewheel control in 1 . Place freewheel control in " disengaged " position . " engaged " position . 2 . Motion drive belt worn , 2 . Replace motion drive belt . damaged , or broken . 3 . Air trapped in transmission 3 . Purge transmission . during shipment or servicing . 1 . . Move throttle control to Engine " backfires " Engine throttle control not set at " SLOW " when turning " SLOW " position and eallowfore to idle for 30 seconds b engine position for 30 seconds " OFF " before stopping engine . stopping engine . 31
Page: 32

32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 SCHEMATIC . Ik BATTERY SOLENOID RED _ I AMMETER _ I STARTER _ , , _ EO _ ; ; _ X _ FUSE , , ' - - I C G I _ _ BLACK I RED II _ 1 I BLACK I _ _ : s . _ _ _ o , . ' = _ FR _ _ ' , _ _ , , . ' , _ LEC , TR , CCLUTD _ , ; WITCH aLACK N _ fall t ( DISE _ - _ " I IPTO / / K 87 i 30 I / I • BLACK _ J RELAY # 1 L SWITCH _ LAcKSEAT ( NOT OCCUPIED ) awe _ ( OPTIONAL ) BLACK I FUEL I 1 LINE I _ SPARK PLUGS 1 I ( 2 PLUGS U _ ' ] _ ON TW'N CYL ENG'NES ) D _ CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM FUEL SHUT - OFF _ 5 AMPDC _ 3 _ O . PM _ . q EraULATaOO _ SCONENCr _ ) nED \ REGULATOR I SOLENOID F ( _ I J | TACHOMETER PTO SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT OFF C + G , B + H IGNITION SWITCH ON C + F , R + E , A + D POSITION CIRCUIT " MAKE " RELAY OFF M + G + A1 NONE IN + _ HTS B + AI L + A2 GFC ON B + AI NONE START 3 + S + A1 NONE REMOVABLE NON - REMOVABLE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS H B • NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR DA SERVICING OF UNIT , THEYTO SHOULD BE REPLACED PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 ELECTRICAL I I I I I I I I J / \ 33 I J I I I I 7 11 I I 16 I 29 8 I i I I I 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144927 BatteryHex 2 74760412 Bolt Head 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 8 7603J Tray , 0Battery 10 145211 Belt 1 / 4 - 2 x 7.5 Zinc 11 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 12 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1 / 4 " 16 176138 Switch Interlock 21 175449 Harness Socket Light Halogen / 25 185456 Cable 4 Ga . 31 " Red CV25 w 16 . W . 26 108824X Fuse 27 73510400 Nut , Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 28 170697 Cable , Ground 29 160784 Switch , Plunger 30 175442 Switch , lgn 33 175447 Key , Ignition 40 182249 Harness lgn . 42 154336 Cover Terminal 45 177500 Ammeter 46 177501 Meter , Hour 50 178461 Switch , PTO 79 175448 Bulb and Holder Asm . Halogen 81 109748X Relay Asm . 91 184932 Tachometer Round NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 161 158 37 / 31 162 _ 35 122 130 150 122 / 152 156 _ 7 159 / lS6 43 _ 139 _ _ 17 28 32 _ 3 _ 139 17 21 \ \ i i 56 45 \ _ 20 19 99 \ 86 chassis - steatth39wg 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180375 Kit Rail Chass . RH GT Serv . 2 175282 Drawbar , Gt 5 180639X418 Dash 6 157882 Dash , Lower Vgt One Piece 7 17720408 Screw , Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 8 184668 Support , Battery 14 175260X615 Hood Asm 15 161841 Lens LH 16 121794X Cover , Access 17 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 18 174515X615 Grille 19 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 20 STD523710 Bolt , FinHex 3 / 8 - 16xl 21 STD541437 NutCrownlock 3 / 8 - 16Unc 24 179717X615 Footrest , RH 25 161842 Lens RH 28 179716X615 Footrest , LH 30 145052 Saddle , Hydro 31 161419 Brace , Supt 1 - pc VGT 32 161327 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Lh 33 161326 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Rh 34 177018 Plate Asm Engine11 / 35 19111116 Washer 11 / 32x 16x16Ga . 36 17060512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 37 178510X615 Fender Pnt 39 175278 Bracket , Axle Front 43 136939 Bracket , Spnsn Front Lh 44 136940 Bracket , Spnsn Front Rh 45 176018 Bracket Asm . , Susp Chas . Rh 47 17490608 Screw ThdroL 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 50 175476 Bracket , Chassis Front 56 176016 Bracket Asm . , Susp Chas . Lh 58 183569 Bracket Asm . , Fender 68 17490508 Screw ThdroL 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 86 74780716 Bolt Fin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 Unc x 1 91 180374 Kit Rail Chass . LH GT Serv . 99 177143 Rod By PassWshd 122 161464 Screw Hex 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 130 171875 Screw Hwhd Hi - Lo # 13 - 16 x 3 / 4 138 179125X418 CupHolderulder 139 171873 Bolt Sho 5 / 16 - 18 TT 142 161897 Bracket Dash Rh 144 161900 Bracket Dash Lh 148 164655 Extrusion Bumpers 150 175352 Duct Heat Hood 152 177956 Shield Heat 153 181574 Lens Lightbox18 156 17000512 Screw 5 / 16 - x 3 / 4 158 17670608 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 159 17000612 Screw Hexwsh Thdrl 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 161 179612X418 Console Fuel Window 162 142432 Screw Hex Wsh Hi - Lo 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 165 183554 Bracket Support FueITank 166 73680700 Nut Crown Lock 7 / 16 - 14 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 GROUND DRIVE 42 \ \ 6 38 46 37 / j 68 36 77 35 65 / 34 / 55 117 \ _ 117 29 j52 127 120 128 F131 153 _ 142 _ 143 122 _ 114f 117 > 123 _ 9 / / 7 69 - 2 33 . 145 112 U \ 107 _ 108 drive 6 + vgt 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . . . . . Transaxle Hydro Gear 98 141004 Bracket Shift 311 - 3500 ( See Breakdown ) 106 142918 O - Ring Asm Hydro Gear 2 7070E Key 1 / 4 x 2.5 107 154739 Line Fuel Hydro 15 " VGT 3 7563R Washer Thrust 108 142917 Cap Asm Vent Hydro Gear 70109 6 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 111 156240 Spacer Shift Lever VGTH 7 140507 Hub Wheel Asm . 112 178588 Washer Nylon High Temp 9 140080 Bolt Hub 114 73800500 Nut Lock Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 Uric 20 73940800 Nut 117 73900600 Nut , Lock Fig . 3 / 8 - 16 22 180235 Lever Asm Shift Lower 120 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 23 130564 Knob 121 175611 Bracket Strap Torque6 - Belt RDHD SQ 5 / 1 18 Uric x 29 176600 Brake , Rod 122 72010520 2 - 1 / 2 33 12000053 Ring E 34 71673 Cap , Parking Brake 123 183254 Red Shift Belt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 561 35 137648 Red , Parking Brake 124 165492 36 149412 Spring , Drive Ground 125 166880 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 37 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 126 166002 Washer SRRTD 5 / 161D x 1.0 x 38 150035 Nyliner . 125 39 74321016 Screw , Fin . # 10 - 24x 1 127 177362 Link Control Clutch 40 178575 Actuator , Interlock Switch 128 176624 Spring Drive GRND 41 73931000 Nut Centerlock 10 - 24 Uric 129 179473 Bracket Asm Idler Tensioninga Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 G 42 8883R Cover , Pedal 130 19131016 Pin Cotter 3 / 32 x 3 / 4 46 145170 Retainer , Spring 131 76020312 48 72110614 Bolt , RDHD 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4 Gr . 5 132 175467 Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 LH VGT 50 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 133 175468 Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 RH VGT 52 127783 Pulley , Idler , Grooved 135 177364 Link Asm Control Hydro 3500 Nut Lock 5 / 16 - 18 NC Thd 55 105706X Bearing , Idler 137 1685H0H 56 161597 V - Belt 138 137 Washer Thrust 5 / 8 x 1.10 x 1 / 32 58 74760724 Bolt Pin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 - 1 / 2 142 175469 Strap Torque HG - 35008 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 1 x 3 / 4 61 143995 Pulley , Transaxle 143 17060512 64 176601 Shaft , Clutch / Brake Pedal 145 163168 Washer Axle Flange 65 179613 Bolt , Shoulder 146 140462 Fan 7 " Hydro 68 STD571812 Pin , Roll 147 141322 Washer 69 123800X Washer 1 - 1 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 148 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 70 179121X418 Console Automatic YT / GT 151 74760514 Belt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 Uric x 7 / 8 73 74490548 Bolt Hex FIghd 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 Gr . 5 152 178705 Belt Hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 74 142432 Screw Hex Wsh . Hi - Lo 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 153 4497H Retainer Spring 77 74780716 Bolt Pin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 89 73680700 Nut Crewnlock 7 / 16 - 14 Unc NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 94 133835 Fastener Christmas Tree 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 STEERING 7 . . _ . . _ 3 @ , 4 / / j \ / : : ' / ' 15 21 / " 20 23 22 34 13 14 32 6 \ 27 \ \ \ / ; 42 \ 47 \ 19 27 6 / / 16 / J 35 14 40
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 STEERING KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 175139X418 Wheel , Steering 2 178557 Axle Asm . , Front 3 6855M Fitting , Grease 4 161849 Spindle Asm , LH 5 161848 Spindle Asm . , RH 6 6266H Bearing , Race Thrust Harden 7 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 8 12000029 Ring , Klip # T5304 - 75 9 184946X505 Cap , Spindle 10 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 x 2 - 3 / 4 11 136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front 12 73901000 Nut , Lock Flange 5 / 8 - 11 Unc 13 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 14 STD551137 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3 / 8 15 STD541537 Nut , Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 Unf 16 145103 Shaft Asm . , Steering 18 175572 Draglink , Ball Joint Solid Vgt 19 156011 Support Asm , Steering Vgt 20 177646X418 Boot , Steering 21 159945 Adapter , Wheel Steering 22 155105 Bushing , Strg . BIk 23 152927 Screw 25 74780616 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 Gr . 5 26 175140X418 Insert , Wheel Steering 27 3366R Bearing , CoL Strg . 28 17000612 Screw , 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 29 104239X Bearing , Flange 31 138136 Bushing , Nyliner Snap 32 19111610 Washer 11 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 33 STB551131 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5 / 16 34 74780512 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18unc x 3 / 4 35 138059 Gear , Sector Steering 36 186799 Tie Rod 41 155246 Bracket Switch Interlock VGT 97 42 17490508 ScrewThdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2Tyt 45 19132411 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 20 x 11 Ga . 46 19131610 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 47 179471 Bracket Asm Idler Stationary 48 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 49 175820 Pulley Idler Flat 50 73900600 Nut Lock Fig 3 / 8 - 16 Unc NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 ENGINE 69 84 8O 12 81 18 8 15 ; 37 29 \ " 37 26 39 ] SPARK ARRESTER KIT ] engine = kohler22 15 - vgt KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 Engine ( See Breakdown ) 37 123487X Clamp Hose Kohler CV740 - 0018 39 17490636 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 Unc 2 149723 Muffler 40 17490664 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 4 8 121361X Pulley V - Idler 41 126197X Washer 1 - 1 / 20D x 15 / 32 ID x . 250 9 177748 42 STD551143 Washer Lock 7 / 16 Belt Engine Keeper Asm 10 175287 Bushing 47 175288 Bushing Clutch OGURA 11 179335 62 146629 Shield Heat Muffler 12 143996 69 24 - 041 - 49 Gasket Kohler CV18 - CV26 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 15 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 YT / GT 70 175545 Tube Exhaust LH 18 179124X418 Cap Fuel 71 175546 Tube Exhaust RH 20 177328X505 Control Throttle 74 162295 Elbow Street Brass 21 171875 Screw HWHD Hi - Lo # 13 - 16 x 3 / 4 80 M73030800 Nut Flange M8 - 1.25 Non Lk Zinc 22 175441X505 Control Choke 81 148456 Drain Tube 24 STD551237 Lockwasher Ext Tooth 3 / 8 82 181654 Drain Plug - 25 73920600 83 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 18 Uric x 3 / 4 w / Sems Nut Keps 3 / 8 - 24 Unf 26 3645J Bushing 84 17060624 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 27 139277 Stem Tank Fuel 85 179953 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 3.75 . Gr . 5 28 7834R Fuel Line 86 184362 Nut Hex Flange Toplock M8 - 1.25 29 137180 Spark Arrester Kit 31 145006 Clip Push - In NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 35 10010500 Washer Split inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 LIFT ASSEMBLY 40 35 73 43 38 32 31 39 _ 30 10 \ / 3 23 7O lift . rh = 8 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 121006X 35 138057 Knob , lnf 3 / 8 - 16 Uric Rod Asm . Lever 2 180045 38 155097 Pointer , Height Indicator Shaft Asm . LiftVgt 3 159189 39 123935X Lever Asm . , Lift Rh Plug , Hole 4 40 17060516 12000022 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 SMGMLTap / R E - Ring Truarc # 5133 - 487 5 19292016 Washer 29 / 32 x 1 - 1 / x 16 Ga . 41 175994 Nut Lift Link 7 / 16 - 20 42 19112410 Washer 11 / 32x 1 - 1 / 2x 10Ga . 6 71110624 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 7 175830 43 123934X Grip Handle Premium LTX Scale , Indicator Height 70 145212 8 Nut Hex Flange Lock 175831X505 Button , Plunger 10 183894 72 110452X Nut Push Phos & Oil Spring 0.62 OD x 2.125 11 175375 Link Lift 73 73350600 Nut Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Uric 12 163552 74 175802 Retainer , Spring Arm Suspension Rear Rh 23 STD624008 75 175805 Plate Asm Susp . Front VGT Retainer , Spring 76 175660 24 7335O8OO Nut , Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Uric Pin Flange 77 176205 26 73680800 Nut , Crewnlock 1 / 2 - 13 Unc Trunnion Susp . Arm 29 150233 78 175689 Trunnion , Infin Height Trunnion Front Susp . 79 175378 30 110807X Arm , Suspension Rear LH Nut , Special3 / 31 19131016 Washer 1 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 32 137150 Spring , Compression Inf Hgt NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 33 STD560907 Pin , Cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 34 137167 Rod , Adj Lift 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 SEAT ASSEMBLY \ \ \ \ \ \ - \ 24 I I 5 _ L r " 16 21 12 seat 8wg KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 177978 Seat 21 171852 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 2 140551 Bracket , Pivot Seat 22 STD541431 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 5 145006 Clip , Push In , Hinged 24 177946 Track Slide Seat LH Locking 6 STD541437 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 25 177947 Track Slide Seat RH Free 7 124181X Spring , Seat Cprsn 26 19111012 Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 12 Ga . 8 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 Unc x 3 / 4 w / Sems 28 1OO1O500 Washer Splitx 10 182493 Pan , Seat 33 74780512 Bolt Fin He 5 / 16 - 18 Uric x 3 / 4 12 121246X Bracket , Mounting Switch 35 178426 Cap Plunger IRedns . 13 121248X Bushing , Snap 37 73800500 Nut Lock Hx w / 5 / 16 - 18 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 38 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 Uric x 1 BIk 15 121249X Spacer , Split 39 19131610 Washer Flat 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 16 123740X Spring , Cprsn 17 123976X Nut , Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr . 5 20 124238X NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . Cap , Spring Seat inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 DECALS 5 4 18 12 15 2O 21 24 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 182221 Decal , Oper . Instructions 17 149516 Decal , Btry Dngr / Psn Eng . Acme 2 186308 Decal , Hp Engine 18 177890 Decal , Insert Strg 3 186242 Decal , Hood RH 19 138047 Decal , Battery 4 186243 Decal , Hood LH 20 182796 Decal , Lower Dash 5 181470 Decal , Deck Leveling 21 177914 Decal Engine Kohl 6 133644 Decal , Maintenance 22 177916 Decal Engine RH 7 186244 Decal , Replacement 23 106202X Reflector , Taillight 8 177918 Decal Engine Twin 24 178482 Decal Deck Hvy Duty 9 180978 Decal , Hood / Seat 25 177917 Decal Engine LH 10 156439 Decal , Fender Danger - - 166960 Decal , Bypass Control ( Drawbar ) 11 181252 Decal , Clutch / Brake - - 179768X418 Pad , Footrest LH 12 178455 Decal , Deck Caution - - 179769X418 Pad , Footrest RH 13 177554 Decal , Belt Drive - - 187717 Owner's Manual , English 14 175291 Decal , Deck Schematic - - 187718 Owner's Manual , Spanish 15 186294 Decal , Side Panel 16 177889 Decal Grille KEY PART WHEELS AND TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Cap Valve Tire 2 65139 Stem Valve 1 8 148786X417 Rim Asm Front 4 8134H Tube , Front ( Service Item Only ) 3 5 182525 Tire , Front 4 6 278H Fitting Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) 7 10 7 9040H Bearing Flange ( Front Wheel 5 Only ) 9 8 104757X417 Cap Axle ( Front Wheel Only ) 8 9 182526 Tire Rear 10 7154J Tube Rear ( Service Item Only ) 11 148788X417 Rim Asm Rear 12 6856M Fitting Grease 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . Tube ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 MOWER DECK 46 45 49 112 i 47 21 26 19 mower deck . 48prem 2 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180358 Deck Weldment Mower 48 47 180808 V - Belt , Mower , Secondary 3 178915 Bracket Asm . , Sway Bar 48 174368 V - Belt , Mower , Primary 5 4939M Retainer Spring 49 73680600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Unc Belt , Carr . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 Gr . 5 6 178024 Sway Bar 50 72110612 8 174365 Bolt 7 / 16 Asm . Blade 52 175820 Pulley Idler Flat ( The following blades are 56 155986 Bar Pnt Adj . Pin Head Rivet available ) 57 156941 11 180054 Blade , 48 " Hi - Lift 91 180535 Bracket Asm . Noseroller RH Nosereller ( For bagging and discharging ) 94 176066 Bracket Asm Noseroller LH - - 173921 Blade , 48 " Mulching 95 180534 Washer Hardened ( For mulching mowers only ) 97 178515 13 174360 Shaft Asm . w / Lower Bearing 98 179479 Spring Primary Drive 14 174358 Mandrel Asm . 99 184058 Pulley Idler " V " Belt RDHD Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 Unc x 2 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 100 72110616 16 174493 Stripper Mandrel Deck 110 175016 Arm Spring LSecondaryever Link Tension Relief 17 72110610 Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3 / 8 - 16xl . 25 112 174387 Belt 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18x5 / 8 113 72110506 19 132827 Bolt , Hex Hd , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 114 174384 Tension Asm . Relief Lever 20 174378 Baffle , Vortex Mower 115 174609 Arm Spring Tension Relief 21 73680500 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 116 184219 Belt , Shoulder 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 117 174873 Gauge Wheel Nut , Centerlock 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 25 178102 Spring , Torsion 118 73930600 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . 26 110452X Nut , Push 119 19121414 27 180655X428 Deflector Shield 121 174371 Spring Secondary Drive 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32x5 / 8x16Ga . 122 174606 Bushing Pivot Tension Relief 29 131491 Red , Hinge 126 174372 Arm , Idler , Primary Deck Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.0 30 173984 Screw , Thdroll Washer Head 130 17000616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 31 129963 Washer , Spacer MowerVented 132 17000612 Red Roller Nose 32 177865 Pulley , Mandrel 182 179127 33 178342 Nut , Fig . Top Lock Cntr . 9 / 16 183 163552 Retainer Spring 36 19131316 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16 Ga . 184 173979 Keeper Belt Idler Replacement Mower , Complete 37 177968 Pulley , Idler , Flat - - 181579 39 174375 Pulley , Idler , Driven - - 174356 Mandrel Assembly 42 165723 Spacer , Retainer ( Includes Key Nos . 13 - 15 and 33 ) 43 174373 Arm , Idler Secondary 45 180806 Cover , Mandrel Deck NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 46 137729 Screw , Thdroll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 311 - 3500 ! 0 r 52 5 ¢ _ . _ 53 29 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 311 - 3500 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 161122 Main Housing Assembly 74 169535 Ball Brg 6205 - . 10472 Seal l " ld X 2 " X 0.375 " 2 178317 R . H . Housing Assembly 75 161157 Shaft , Axle 3 169522 Center Section Assembly 76 161158 Washer 4 161125 Spacer 77 142884 Gasket Material 5 142932 Seal - Lip 79 178322 6 142928 Wire Retaining Ring 80 161159 Torx Head Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 7 142933 Retaining Ring 81 161160 Needle Bearing ( Sce1412 ) Washer2 8 142934 Ball Bearing 82 161161 9 169523 Cradle Rearing 83 161162 Retaining Ring 10 169524 Variable Swashplate 84 161163 Lip Seal 11 150771 Thrust Bearing 30 X 52 X 13 ( 0.875LD.X1.3o.D.X0.25 Brake Disk 12 161126 Input Shaft 85 161164 13 142978 Block Thrust Washer 87 178323 Washer 14 142977 Arm - Trunnion 88 178324 Screw 5 / 16 - 24 15 196050 10cc Cylinder Block Assembly 89 178325 Bearing 21 169525 21cc Cylinder Block Assembly 90 178326 Spacer 24 161127 Output ( Motor ) Shaft 91 169536 Oring , 0.070 X 0.239 Screw 25 169526 Thrust Bearing 42 X 68 X 16 92 178327 26 161128 Control Arm 93 142969 Spring , Friction Pack 27 161129 Spacer 94 142980 Spacer , Friction Pack 28 161130 16t Pinion Gear 95 169537 Hex Lock Nut 5 / 16 - 24 29 169527 Capscrew , M6 X 1 - 22 96 169538 Sleeve Bearing 30 142941 Slot Guide 97 150798 Oil 31 161132 Trunnion Arm 106 161166 Spacer , Trunnion 32 161133 Trunnion Bushing 108 178328 Plug 33 142940 Lip Seal 110 142918 Fitting - O Ring Ass'y 34 178318 Arm Return 111 142917 Cap Vent Ass'y 35 178319 Arm Actuating 116 169539 Retaining Ring 36 169528 5 / 16 - 24 Stud 117 161168 Std Hdls Pin 37 142967 Puck , Friction 120 142883 Puck , Brake Rib Neck Bolt , 2 " 38 150787 Bypass Plate 121 169540 Brake Yoke 39 169529 Bypass Actuator 122 178329 Arm , Brake 40 142945 Lip Seal 124 178330 41 142952 Bypass Arm 125 142887 Pins , Brake Lockwasher , 1 / 4 " 42 142953 Retaining Ring 126 71611723 43 142965 Pin 127 1611 Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 44 150797 Screw 128 142885 Nut , Castle 48 178320 Puck 129 142886 Cotter Pin 50 178343 Screw - Self Tapping 130 161174 Spacer 51 169530 Lower Cover 131 142882 Puck Plate 52 169531 Gerotor Assembly 132 169544 Rib Neck Bolt , 3 " 1 53 144581 O - Ring 134 178331 Spring 54 161139 Gerotor Cover 136 178332 Spring Extension 55 178321 Filter 137 178333 Pin Spring 56 169533 Charge Manifold 138 178334 Bolt Self Tapping 57 161142 Retainer , Motor Bearing 139 161176 Washer , 7 / 8od X 0.265id X 58 161143 Pin , Carrier 0.125 Thk 59 161144 15t Planet Gear 141 178335 Spring Brake 60 161145 7t Spur Gear 144 169545 O Ring , 2.864 Id X 0.070 Thk 61 161146 21t Sun Gear 145 169546 Spring , Relief 62 161147 Planet Thrust Plate 146 169547 Ball , 7 / 16 63 161148 51t Ring Gear 151 161181 Comp . Spring , Brake Anti - Drag Brake Pull Red 64 161149 Planetary Carrier 152 178336 65 178511 Miter Gear , Diff . ( Splined ) 153 142914 Plug , Straight Thread 66 178512 Miter Gear , Diff . 155 178337 Kit Fan 67 161152 Shaft , Differential 157 169548 Screw O - Ring 68 161153 Diff . Thrust Plate 180 169549 Manifold Kit Kit Seal 69 169534 Flange Bearing 203 51783387 70 161154 Washer 900 1760 Transaxle , complete 71 161155 Washer 73 161156 Hex Jam Nut , 5 / 8 - 18 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 YLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER i \ / CRANKCASE | / i J . ! i1 , o 50
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 HEAD / VALVE / BREATHER CRANKCASE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24 - 033 - 03 - S 1 . 24 - 032 - 01 - S Seal , front oil Crankcase Kit , breather cover w / gasket GlnCludes2 , 3 ) ( USE : Miniblock 24 782 23 ) 2 . 24 - 041 - 50 - S 3 . 24 - 294 - 13 - S asket , breather Fittinglocating 3 . 24 - 096 - 87 - S 4 . 24 - 380 - 13 - S - Cover , breather Pin , ( 6 ) 4 . 25 - 139 - 60 - S 5 . 24 - 067 - 13 S Plug , allen hd . 1 / 8 " Connecting Rod ( Std . ) ( 2 ) ) 5 . M - 645020 - S 24 - 067 - 14 - S Screw , hex . flange Connecting Rod ( . 25 ) ( 2 6 . 24 - 874 - 08 - S M6x1 . 0x20 ( 4 ) Piston wiRing Set ( Std . ) ( 2 ) 6 . 25 - 351 - 01 - - S Lifter , valve ( 4 ) ( Includes 7,8 ) 7 . 24 - 755 - 66 S 24 - 874 - 16 - S Kit , valve train ( Includes Kit , Piston wiRing Set ( . 08 ) ( 2 ) 7 . 24 - 108 - 05 - S - 8,11,12 ) Ring Set ( Std . & . 08 ) ( 2 ) 8 . 24 - 411 - 05 - S 8 . 24 - 018 - 01 S Rod , push ( 4 ) Retainer , piston pin ( 4 ) 9 . 24 - 041 - 37 - S 9 . 12 - 422 - 09 - S - Gasket , cylinder head ( 2 ) Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) . ) 10 . 24 - 318 - 72 - S 12 - 422 - 13 S Head assembly , # 2 cylinder Shim , camshaft ( A . R . 11 . 25 - 186 - 01 - S 12 - 422 - 07 - S - Arm , rocker ( 4 ) Shim , camshaft ( A R 12 . 24 - 599 - 01 - S 12 - 422 - 08 S Pivot , rocker arm ( 4 ) Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) 13 . M - 640034 - S 12 - 422 - 10 - S Shim , camshaft Screw , hex . flange 12 - 422 - 11 - S M6x1 . 0x34 ( 4 ) Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) 14 . 12 086 16 - S 12 - 422 - 12 - S Screw , hex . flange Shim , camshaft ( A . R 10 . 24 - 012 - 18 - S Camshaft M10x1 . 5x90 ( 8 ) 15 . 24 - 755 - 74 - S 11 . 52 - 139 - 09 - S Kit , valve cover - plain Plug , cup 12 . M - 545010 - S olnCludes 16,17 ) Screw , hex . flange 16 . 24 - 153 - 23 - S - - Ring M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 17 . 24 - 086 - 32 S 13 . 24 - 018 - 04 - S Screw , shoulder ( 4 ) Retainer , reed ( 2 ) 18 . 24 - 445 - 01 - S 14 . 24 - 402 - 05 - S - Strap , lifting Reed , breather ( 2 ) 19 . 24 - 016 - 01 - S 15 . 12 - 153 - 01 S Valve , exhaust ( Std . ) ( 2 ) O - Ring , lower oil fill tube 24 - 016 - 02 - S 16 . 24 - 126 - 19 - S - Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) Bracket , oil fill tube 20 . 24 - 017 - 01 - S 17 . 12 - 123 - 04 S Tube , oil fill Valve , intake ( Std . ) ( 2 ) ) 24 - 017 - 02 - S 18 . M - 545016 - S Valve , intake ( . 25 ) ( 2 Screw , hex . flange 21 . 66 - 032 - 05 - S M5x0 . 8xl 6 Seal , valve stem ( 2 ) ) 22 . 235011 - S 19 . 12 - 153 - 02 - S - Retainer , spring ( 4 O - Ring , upper oil fill tube 23 . 24 - 089 - 02 - S 20 . 24 - 038 - 04 S Spring , valve ( 4 ) Dipstick assembly ( Includes 24 . 12 - 173 - 01 - S - Cap , valve spring ( 4 ) 21,22 ) 25 . 12 - 755 - 03 S 21 . 24 - 755 - 46 - S Kit , retainer ( 4 ) Kit , oil fill cap ( Includes 22 ) 26 . 24 - 318 - 69 - S 22 . 25 - 153 - 02 - S Head assembly , # 1 cylinder O - Ring , dipstick 27 . 24 - 755 - 76 - S 23 . 24 - 018 - 09 - S Kit , valve cover - breather Retainer , lringon 24 . M - 931010 - S GlnCludes16 , 17,28 ) Washer , ny ( top ) 28 . 25 - 313 - 03 - S 25 . 28 - 032 - 09 - S rommet , rubber Seal , governor cross shaft 29 . 24 - 755 - 57 - S 26 . 24 - 468 - 15 - S Kit , breather separator Washer ( bottom ) 27 . 24 - 144 - 38 - S _ ncludes 28,30 - 33 ) Shaft , governor cross 30 . M - 545016 - S crew , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 2 ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 31 . 24 - 445 - 02 - S inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm Strap , breather 32 . 24 - 126 - 44 - S Bracket , breather separator 33 . 24 - 112 - 12 - S - Spacer 34 . 24 - 326 - 55 S Hose , breather 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 IGNITION / ELECTBICAL [ BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLEST I 2 _ % ? / A _ B INTAKE I 7 % 12 \ z _ 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 IGNITION / ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 24u027u114uS 1 . 54 _ 755 - 15uS Kit , grass screen 1 . Housing , blower ( Includes ( Includes 2 _ 4 , and 24 113 2 - 4 ) 24 100 _ 01uSS 18 - S ) 2 . Nut , plastic ( 3 ) 24u096 _ 85 Cover 2 . M - 403025 - S Screw . hex . cap M4x0 . 7x25 25 086u91S0 4 ) Screw , tappinglange Mu54502 - S 3 . 24q 12 - 04 S Spacer . grass screen ( 4 ) 5 . Screw , he ; < . f ( 4 . 25u086 - 47uS Bolt , shoulder M6x1 . 0x16 ( 4 ) MSx0 . Sx20 4 ) 5 . 24q 57 - 08S Fan 6 . Mu551016 - S Screw . he ; < . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 6 . 12u086 - 14uS Screw . he × . flange M10x1 . 5x46 7 . Mu545016 - S Screw . he ; < . flange 7 . 12468 - 03S Washer . plain 3 / 8 " M6x0 . Sx16 ( 3 ) Mu645016 - S 8 . X42 u15 - S Key 8 . Screw , hex . flange 9 . 24 025 - 15 S Flywheel M6x1 . 0xl 6 ( 6 ) 24 146 _ 16uS 10 . 41 _ 403 - 09uS Rectifier - regulator 9 . Plate , backing u # 2 dsidee 24 146 20 S 11 . X _ 25 92 - S Washer . plain 3 / 16 " ( 2 ) 10 . Plate , backing u # 1 si 24u063 - 20 _ S 12 . 24u086 - 18S Screw . phillips hd . 11 - 16x7 / 8 " 11 . Baffle , cylinder barreF # 2 side ( 2 ) 24 063q4 SuS 13 . 236602 - S Connector ( 3 contact ) 12 . Baffle , valley - # 2 esideF # 24u063 - 58 14 . 12 132 - 02 S Spark Plug ( 2 ) 13 . Baffle , cylinder barr 1 side 15 . 54u755 - 09uS Kit , 15 amp stator 24u063 60 _ S - ( Includes 16 ) 14 . Baffle . valley - # 1 side Mu545010 S 16 . 24 126 - 71 S Bracket , stator wire 15 . Screw , he ; < . flange 17 . M - 548025 - S Screw . hex . cap M5x0 . 8x25 MSx0 . Sxl 0 ( 2 ) ( 2 ) 18 . 47q54 - 01S Clip . cable AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION 19 . 48q54 - 02 - S Clip , cableplain 20 . X _ 25 63 - S Washer , 1 / 4 " 21 . 24584 - 31 S Module , ignition ( 2 ) KEY PART DESCRIPTION 22 . M - 561025 - S Screw . hex flange NO . NO . MSx0 . Sx25 ( 4 ) 54u755 _ 01uS 23 . M - 448010 - S Screw , hex . cap 1 . Kit , knob with seal ( Includes U4x0 . 7xl 0 ( 2 ) 2,3 ) 25341 03S 24 . 24 _ 584 - 27 - S Module , speed advance 2 . Knob , cover 25 . 24063 - 27uS Baffle , heatehieid 3 . 24 153 - 20 SuS O - Ringr , 4 . 24 096u67 Cove air cleaner NOT ILLUSTRATED 5 . 12 - 100 _ 01uSuS Wing Nut X _ 22q 1 - S Washer . lock 1 / 4 " 6 . 24 096 _ 01 Coven inner air cleaner 231032S Seal , breather 24q76 - 81uS Harness , wiring 7 . . 24 083 - 05 - S Lead , black ( rect . ureg . 5 " u12 8 Precleaner , elementr 24 083 - 03 S Element , air cleane gauge 9 . 24 109 09 S - 24 _ 518 - 12uS insulated grip barrel eyelets ) 10 . Cup , fuel spit - - back 24 041 13 S 24q 13 - 18S Decal , grass screen 11 . Gasket , fuel spit back cup 24 094 - 34 S 25u454 - 03 S Tie , wire ( 3 ) 12 . Base , air cleanerner 13 . 24 041 14uS Gasket , air clea base 14 . 24q64u51uS Manifold , intake ( Includes 15,16 ) 15 . 24041 52uS Gasket , carburetor 16 . 24 153 27S O - Ring , intake port ( 2 ) 17 . M u651040 - S Screw , he ; < . flange M6x1 . 0x40 ( 4 ) 18 . 24 126 130S Bracket , air cleaner base 19 . Mu545010 - S Screw . he ; < . flange M5x0 . Sxl 0 ( 2 ) 20 . 24u063 51 uS Baffle , spit back cup NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 ENGINE CONTROLS J 22 27 / 6 \ j _ t4 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN / LUBRICATION KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24q99u07uS M - 339080 - S Screw . hex . flange 1 . Pan assembly , oil ( Includes M3x1 . 25 × 80 ( 2 ) 2 - 11 ) 2 . Mu645025 - S 25 _ 098 - 09uS Starter , solenoid shift assem 2 . Screw , hex . flange bly ( Includes 3 - 7 ) M6x1 . 0x25 ( 2 ) 3 , Mu631005 - S 25 086 113 - S Screw , external torx hd . ( 3 ) 3 . Washer , plain 6 mm ( 2 ) 4 . 24u393 37 S 25u435 - 05 S Kit , solenoid ( Includes3 ) 4 . Oil pump assembly ( Includes 5 . 25 - 755 - 33 - S Kit , pinion drive ( Includes 6 ) 5,6 ) 6 . 24 381 S11uS 25q 41 - 05 - S Ring 5 . Tube , oil upickupmp 7 . 24 153 01 25u221 - 01uS Kit , brush 6 . O - Ring , oil p 7 . 24 162 - 26 - S Screen , oil 3 . 24 _ 043 12uS Kit , governor gear w / pin ENGINE CONTROLS ( Includes 9 ) 9 . 12 - 380 _ 01uS Pin , governor regulating KEY PART 10 . 2444301uS2 Tab , locking NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 11 . 12 - 144 0 - S Shaft , governor gear 12 . 24 153 - 08 S O - Ring 1 , 24211 - 03S 13 . 24q36u01 _ S Bolt , round head square neck Nipple , oiJfilter 2 . 24 090 - 33 S 14 . 52u050 _ 02 _ - S Lever _ governor Filter , oile × . 3 . M - 641060 - S 15 . 25 139 _ 62 S Nut , hex . flange M6x1 . 0 Plug , h ctsk . 3 / 3 " 4 . 24 - 039 - 01 uS 16 . 52 - 032 - 03 SS Spring , linkage Seal , oil ( PTO end ) 5 . 25u158 - 08 _ S 17 . 24u036q7 Bushing , linkage retaining Screw , hex . flange 6 . 24 - 079 - 04 S M8x1 . 25x45 Linkage , throttle 7 . 25 158 - 11S 13 . 24u036 16uS Bushing , throttle linkage Screw , hex . flange 3 . M - 545016 - S Screw . hex . flange M8x1 . 25x45 ( 9 ) M5x0 . 3x16 19 . 25 139u57uS Plug , sq . hd . solid 3 / 3 " 9 . M - 547050 - S NRT . R Nut , hex . lock MSx0 . 8n 10 . 24 039 - 03 S Spring , choke retur 11 . 24 126 - 56 S Bracket , control 12 . M - 645016 - S Screw . hex . flange NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm M6x1 . 0xl 6 ( 4 ) 13 . 12 _ 237 - 01S Clamp , cable ( 2 ) 14 . 24 036 - 43 S Screw . thread forming ( 2 ) 15 . X _ 20 _ 1 - S Washer . lock 1 / 4 " 16 . M - 541050 - 1SS Nut , hex . flange M5x0 . 8 17 . 24 _ 468 - 0 Washer . plain 5.5 mm ( 3 ) 18 . 24 090 - 07uSS Lever _ throttle actuator 19 . M - 446030 - Nut , hex . M4x0 . 7 20 . M - 545020 - S Screw . hex . flange M5x0 . 3x20rottle 21 . 24090 - 13 _ S Lever . th control 22 . 24 090 - 05uS Lever , choke 23 . 41 - 468 - 03 S - Washer . spring 1 / 4 " 24 . M - 403025 S Screw . hex . cap M4x0 . 7x25 25 . 24 079 - 22 SS Linkage , lchokee 26 . 24039 - 51 Spring , thrott limiter 27 . 24u039 - 45uS Spring , governor 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 CRANKSHAFT I EXHAUST J 1 _ j2 FU EL SYSTEM 1 5 7 t9 ! 4 ' 13 15 9 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV740 , TYPE NUMBER 0018 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24u853 _ 90 S 1 . 24u014 - 72S Crankshaft ( Includes2 ) Kit , carburetor w / gaskets ( Includes 2u4 ) 2 . 52q39 - 09uS Plug , cup 2 . 24041 52uS Gasket , carburetor 3 . 24u053 90 Carburetor assembly ( For EXHAUST information only not available separately ) ( Set KEY PART vice with : 24 234 - 02 S , 24 - NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 75718S , 4 - 757 19 - S , 24 - 757u20 - S , 24 - 757u21uS , 24 - 757 _ 22 - S ) 1 . 24 - 041 - 49uS Gasket , exhaust ( 2 ) 4 . 24 041 14 - S Gasket , air cleaner base 2 . 25 - 072 - 04uS Stud M8 × 1 . 25x33 ( 4 ) 5 . Mu629095 - S - Stud M6x1 . 0x95 ( 2 ) - PA _ CV740 0018Replacement Engine 6 . Mu641060 S - - 24782 - 23 MiniblockSet Nut , hex . flange M6x1 . 0 ( 2 ) - - 24u755 - 113 - S Gasket 7 . 25 353 03 - SuS Line , fuel 13 - 1 / 2 " 8 . 25 _ 237 14 Clamp , hose ( 6 ) 9 . 47 154 01S2 Clip , cable 10 . 24u086 - 1 - S Screw , hex . cap M6x1 . 7x18 ( 2 ) 11 . 24 393 16uS Pump , fuel - pulse 12 , 24 100 01 S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) 13 , 24u353 - 03 - S Line , fuel 10 - 5 / 8 " 14 . 15 353 04 _ S Line , fuel 11 - 1 / 2 " 15 . 24u050 02uS Filte £ fuel NOT ILLUSTRATED 24 234 02 - S Bowl , float 24757q8 _ S Kit , overhaul w / gasketsskets 24 757qgus Kit , choke repairw / ga 24757u20uS Kit , gasketerator 24u757u21uS Kit , accel pump w / gasketsnoid 24u757u22uS Kit , sole replacement w / gaskets NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 57
Page: 58

58
Page: 59

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION _ 0 1 . Fold this page along dotted line indicated above . 2 . Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure . 3 . Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure . 4 . Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill .
Page: 60

Get it fixed , , at , your home or ours ! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand apphances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and coohng systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional _ nstallat _ on of home apphances and _ tems hke garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® Anytime , day or mgnt ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) ( U S A and Canada ) www , sears , com www . sears . ca OurHome For repair of carry - in products like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - hne for the nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Anytime , dayor mgr / t ( U S A only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U S A ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serwced by Sears 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 { u SA ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para ped _ rserv _ c _ ode reparac _ 6n Au Canada pour service en franc > a _ s : a dom _ c _ hoy , para ordenar # ezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR sM ( ` 1 - 800 - s334 _ 7 ) www sears ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) _ ) Sears R0eL _ uckandC & ( @ Registered Trademark r _ ' _ Trademark r s _ Service Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . ( @ Marca Reg _ slrada / _ _ Marca de FaL _ r _ ca , S _ , Ml arca de Servtcto de Sears RoeL _ uckand Co . _ , l , SMarque de COmmerce / _ L , Marque deposee de Sears Roebuck and Co 187717 Rev . 1 5.27.03 TR / MH Pnnted m U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
127195 Battery
10150177 Bolt, 1/4-20 x 7.5 zinc
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12150177 Nut push nylon 1/4"
16176138 Switch
274760412 Bolt
21175449 Harness
25185456 Cable 4 ga. 31" red cv25 w/16.w.
26STD391030 Fuse
27STD541425 Nut, keps hex 1/4-20 unc
28170697 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
29160784 Switch . plunger
30175442 Ignition switch
33175447 Ignition key
40182249 Harness, ignition
42154336 Cover terminal rd high temp
45177500 Ammeter
46177501 Hourmeter snap-in
50178461 Switch pto 3 pdt red delta
79175448 Bulb and holder assembly halogen
87603J Tray
81109748X Relay
91184932 Tachometer
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1180375 Kit rail . chain
12271-246213 Brush guard
12271-245994 Front bumper
12271-243223 Broadcast spreader
12271-242221 42" sweeper
122161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
130189747 Screw hwhd hi-lo #13-16 x 3/4
138179125X418 Cup holder
139179032 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 tt
14175260X615 Hood assembly pnt
142161897 Bracket dash right hand
144161900 Bracket dash stealth lh
148164655 Hood bumper
15161841 Lens
150175352 Heat duct
152177956 Shield browning
153182875 Lens lightbox
15617000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
15817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
15917000612 Screw
16121794X Cover
161179612X428 Console fuel window
162142432 Screw
165183554 Bracket support fuel tank
16673680700 Nut
1717000612 Screw, 3/8-16 x .75
18174515X615 Grille
1919131312 Washer
2175282 Drawbar, gt
20STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 x 1
21STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
24179717X615 Footrest, right hand
25161842 Lens - rh
28179716X615 Footrest, left hand
30145052 Saddle
31161419 Bracket support
32161327 Bracket, pivot chassis left hand
33161326 Bracket assembly frame pivot rh
34177018 Plate assembly, engine chassis
35STD551031 Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga.
3617060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
37196023X615 Fender pnt
39175278 Axle assembly, front
43136939 Bracket
44136940 Bracket
45176018 Bracket assembly, susp. chassis - rh
4717490608 Screw
5180639X418 Dash
50175476 Bracket ,chassis front
56176016 Bracket
58183569 Bracket . fender
6157882 Lower Dash, lower, vgt one piece
6817490508 Screw
717720408 Screw
8184668 Support, battery
8674780716 Fin . hex bolt
91180374 Kit rail . chain
99177143 Rod by pass
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1N/P Transaxle hydro gear 311-3500 (see breakdown)
10671-246213 Brush guard
10671-245994 Front bumper
10671-243223 Broadcast spreader
10671-242221 42" sweeper
106142918 Fitting
107154739 Fuel , hy line
108142917 Vent cap
111156240 Lever spacer
111A179473 Washer nylon high temp
114STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins. 5/16-18 unc
117409148 Nut lock flg. 3/8-16
12017000612 Screw 3/8-16 x .75
121175611 Bracket strap torque
12272010520 Bolt
123183254 Rod shift
124165492 Bolt . shoulder
125166880 Screw 5/16 - 18 x 5/8 tt yellow
126166002 Serrated washer
127177362 Clutch link
128176624 Spring drive ground
129179473 Bracket assembly idleer tensioning
13019131016 Washer
13176020312 Cotter pin
132175467 Bracket mounting hydro 3500 lh vgt
133175468 Bracket mouting hydro 3500 rh vgt
135177364 Assembly con link
137STD541431 Nut lock 5/16-18 nc thd
1381370H Gripco centerlock nut 3/8 - 24 unf
142175469 Strap torque 5/16-18 x 3/4
14317060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
145163168 Axle washer
146140462 Fan
147141322 Washer
14817000612 Screw, 3/8-16 x .75
15174760514 Hex bolt
152178705 Hex bolt
153STD624003 Retainer spring
2STD580112 Key 1/4 x 2.5
2073940800 Nut
22180235 Lever assembly shift lower
23130564 Knob pistol
29176600 Rod . brake
37563R Washer
3312000053 Ring e #5133-100
3471673 Plunger cap
35137648 Park brake
36149412 Spring, drive, ground
37121749X Washer
38150035 Nyliner bushing
39STD511010 Screw, fin. #10-24 x 1
40178575 Actuator , interlock switch
4173931000 Center lock nut
428883R Pedal cover
46145170 Retainer
48STD533717 Bolt, rdhd 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 gr.5
50173438 Pulley, idler, flat
52139245 Pulley, idler, grooved
55105706X Bearing
56161597 V-belt, ground drive
5874760724 Bolt
6STD561210 Pin, cotter
61143995 Pulley
64176601 Shaft, clutch /brake pedal
65179613 Bolt ,shoulder
68STD571812 Pin, roll
69123800X Washer
7140507 Hub wheel
70179121X418 Auto console
7374490548 Hex flange bolt
74142432 Screw
7774780716 Fin . hex bolt
8973680700 Nut
9140080 Bolt
94133835 Fastener
98141004 Bracket
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1175139X418 Wheel, steering
1074781044 Bolt
11136518 Spacer
1273901000 Nut
13121749X Washer
14STD551137 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr. 3/8
15STD541537 Nut, lock center 3/8-24 unf
16145103 Shaft assembly., steering
18175572 Draglink, balll joint solid vgt
19156011 Support
2178557 Front Axle
20177646X418 Steering boot
21159945 Adapter
22155105 Bushing, strg. .742/.747 id
23152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
25STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 x 1 gr.5
26175140X418 Wheel insert
273366R Bearing
2817000612 Screw
29104239X Bearings
36855M Zerk grease fitting
31138136 Bushing
3219111610 Washer
33STD551131 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr. 5/16
3474780512 Bolt
35138059 Gear
36186799 Tie rod
4161849 Spindle, aseembly, left hand
41155246 Bracket, switch interlock vgt 97
4217490508 Screw
4519132411 Washer
4619131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
47179471 Bracket assembly idler stationary
4817000612 Screw, 3/8-16 x .75
49175820 Pulley idler
5161848 Spindle, assembly right hand
50409148 Nut lock flg. 3/8-16 unc
66266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
7121748X Washer
812000029 Ring
9184946X505 Spindle
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1N/P Engine (see breakdown) kohler cv740-0018
10175287 Bushing
11179335 Clutch electric
12143996 Pulley
15179115 Tank fuel rear 5.09 yt/gt 96
18179124X428 Cap fuel
2149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
20177328X505 Control throttle
21189747 Screw hwhd hi-lo #13-16 x 3/4
22175441X505 Choke control
24STD551237 Lockwasher ext tooth 3/8
2573920600 Nut
263645J Bushing
27139277 Stem
288542R Fuel line
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
31145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
3510010500 Washer lock 5/16
37123487X Clamp hose
3917490636 Screw
4017490664 Screw tt 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 unc
41126197X Washer
42STD551143 Washer lock 7/16
47175288 Bushing short lh
62146629 Heat shield
6924-041-49 Kohler gasket
70175545 Exhaust tube
71175546 Exhaust tube
74162295 Elbow street
8139123 Pulley v-idler
80M73030800 Flange m nut
81148456 Plug drain oil easy drain
82181654 Plug, oil drain easy
83171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
8417060624 Bolts
85179953 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 3-3/4 thr.
86184362 Hex flan nut
9177748 Keeper
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1121006X Lever rod
10183894 Spring, 0.62 od x 2.125
11181576 Link lift
12163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
2180045 Shaft assembly - lift vgt
23STD624008 Retainer, spring
24STD541250 Nut, jam hex 1/2-13 unc
2673680800 Nut
29150233 Trunnion
3159189 Lever line
30110807X Nut
3119131016 Washer
32137150 Spring
33STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
34137167 Rod, adjustment, lift
35138057 Knob
38155097 Pointer, pnt height indicator
39123935X Hole plug
412000022 E - ring truarc #5133 - 87
4017060516 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 smgml tap/r
41175994 Lift nut
4219112410 Washer
43123934X Scale, indicator, height
519292016 Washer
671110624 Fin . hex bolt
7175830 Grip
70145212 Hex nut
72110452X Push nut
73STD541237 Nut hex jam 3/8-16 unc
74175802 Arm suspension rear right hand
75175805 Plate
76175560 Flange pin
77176205 Trunnion
78175689 Front Trunnion
79175378 Arm suspension rear left hand
8175831 Button, plunger
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1401043 Seat
10195530 Pan, seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15121249X Spacer, split, large .28 id. x .88
16123740X Compression spring
1773680400 Nut, lock 1/4 lge. flg. gr.5
2140551 Bracket pivot
20124238X Spring cap
21171852 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
24177946 Track slide seat - lh locking
25177947 Track slide seat - rh free
2619111012 Washer
2810010500 Washer lock 5/16
3374780512 Bolt
35178426 Cap vinyl 1.00 x .34 red
37STD541431 Nut lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18
3871110616 Fin . hex bolt
3919131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
8171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1182221 Decal, oper. instructions
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11181252 Decal, clutch/brake
12178455 Decal, deck caution tension arm
13177554 Decal, v-belt drive schematic
14175291 Decal, v-belt, schematic
15186294 Decal, side panel
16177889 Decal, grille
17149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
18177890 Decal, steering wheel
19138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
2186308 Decal, hp engine
20182796 Lower Decal, lower dash
21177914 Decal, engine kohl sears logo
22177916 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx rh
23106202X Reflector
24178482 Decal heavy duty (96012003400)
25177917 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx lh
3186242 Decal, hood, right hand
4186243 Decal, hood left hand
5181470 Left Decal, deck leveling
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7186244 Decal, hood replacement
8177918 Decal, engine kp sears ltx. vtwin
9180978 Decal, seat craftsman
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
159192 Valve cap
107154J Tube
11148738X417 Rear Rim assembly rear
126856M Zerk grease fitting
265139 Valve stem
3148736X417 Rim assembly front
48134H Tube
5182525 Fitting tire
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8104757X428 Cap axle (front wheel only)
9182526 Tire rear
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179768X418 Pad, footrest - lh
0179769X418 Pad, footrest - rh
0187717 Owner's manual, english
0187718 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0181579 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1184233 Deck weldment mower 48
10071-246213 Brush guard
10071-245994 Front bumper
10071-243223 Broadcast spreader
10071-242221 42" sweeper
100STD533720 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 2
11180054 High lift blade
110175016 Spring arm
112174387 Tension link
113STD533107 Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4
114174384 Tension assembly, relief lever
115174609 Spring arm
116193406 Bolt, shoulder
117174873 Gauge wheels
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer, 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 ga.
11A173921 Mulch blade
121174371 Spring secondary drive
122174606 Bushing pivot tension relief
126174372 Arm, idler, primary drive
13174360 Shaft mandrel assembly, greaseable
13017000616 Head bolt
13217000612 Screw
14174358 Housing
15110485X Bearing
16174493 Stripper
1772110610 Bolt
18STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
182179127 Rod roller nose narrow
183163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
184173979 Keeper . belt
19132827 Bolt shoulder
20174378 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
24105304X Cap
25178102 Spring, torsion
26110452X Push nut
27180655X428 Deflector shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3178915 Bracket assembly, sway bar
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling washer head
31187690 Washer, spacer mower vented
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33400234 Nut, flg. top lock cntr. 9/16
36STD551037 Washer, 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
37193197 Pulley, idler, 48" primary
39174375 Pulley, iidler, driven
42165723 Spacer . retainer
43174373 Arm, idler, secondary
45180806 Cover, mandrel deck
46137729 Screw
47180808 V-belt, mower, secondary
48174368 V-belt, mower, secondary
4973690600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
5STD624008 Retainer spring
5072110612 Bolt
52175820 Pulley idler
56155986X431 Bar pnt adj.
57156941X008 Pin head rivet
6178024 Arm, suspension ,rear sway bar deck
8174365 Bolt
91180535 Bracket assembly noseroller left hand
94176066 Roller nose 48"
95180534 Bracket assembly noseroller left hand
97178515 Flat washer
98174370 Spring primary drive
99189993 Pulley idler "v"
1161122 Kit, housing main; main housing, lip seal, flan...
10142937 Swash plate (bdp, bdu 10)
106161166 Spacer, trunnion (310-3000)
108150800 Plug
11150771 Bearing thrust (10cc)
110150813 O-ring-fitting, plastic hose, o-ring
111150812 Breather vent, plastic vent, cap
116169539 Ring . retainer
117161168 Pin
12161126 Shaft, input (310-3000)
120142883 Brake
121193019 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/patch
122178329 Yoke . brake
124178330 Brake . arm
125142887 Pin, brake actuating
128144607 Nut, castle 5/16-24
129144608 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 3/4
13142978 Washer
130161174 Spacer, brake torsion spring
131142882 Puck
132193020 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 2.25 w/patch
134178331 Brake comp. spring
137178333 Pin, spring (310-3000)
14142977 Spring
15169898 Kit, cylinder block (10cc); 10cc cylinder block...
21150786 Block, (bd-21 and iht)-21cc cylinder block, pis...
24161127 Shaft, motor (310-3000)
25169526 Bearing, thrust (21cc)
26161128 Control arm
27161129 Spacer (310-3000)
28161130 Gear, 16t pinion
29169527 Capscrew
2A193015 Kit, housing, r/h-r.h. housing, flange bearing,...
2B193016 Kit, brake bolt: bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/p...
3184703 Kit, center section-center section, bushing .50...
30142941 Guide block (bd-21)
31161132 Trunnion, tapered square
32161133 Bearing, journal
33142940 Seal - lip
34178318 Return . arm
35178319 Actuating arm (310-3000)
36161134 Bolt, stud 5/16-24
37142967 Puck
38184694 Plate . bypass
39169529 Bypass actuator (iht)
4161125 Spacer (bdp, bdu 10)
40142945 Seal, lip 10 x 68 x 16
41142952 Arm bypass
42142953 Ring , retainer
43142965 Pin
44150797 Bolt 3/8-24 x 2-1/2
46184702 Spring, neutral (310-3000)
48178320 Puck, adjusting (310-3000)
5142932 Seal, lip 15 x 35 x 7
50178343 Screw, hex head washer cap screw (izt) 1/4-20 x...
51169530 Lower cover
52169531 Gerotor assembly
53144581 Ring
54161139 Charge pump housing
55178321 Kit filter
56169533 Charge manifold 310-3000
57161142 Motor . bearing
58161143 Pin, carrier (310-3000)
59161144 Gear, 15t planet (310-3000)
6142928 Wire
60161145 Gear, 67t spur (310-3000)
61161146 Gear, 21t sun (310-3000)
62161147 Planet plate
63161148 Gear, 51t ring (310-3000)
64161149 Carrier, planetary (310-3000)
65193017 Gear, bevel (splined)
66193018 Gear, bevel
67161152 Shaft, differential (310-3000)
68161153 Plate, differential thrust (310-3000)
69169534 Bearing, flange (310-3000)
7142933 Ring, ret 1.56 int
71161155 Washer, flat (1.00 id)(310-3000)
73161156 Nut, 5/18-18 hex jam (310-3000)
74169535 Ball bearing
75161157 Seal, 1" id x 2.0472 x 0.375
76161158 Shaft, axle (310-3000)
77142884 Washer
79178322 Material gasket
8142934 Bearing
80161159 Screw, torx head 5/16-18 (310-3000)
81161160 Bearing, needle (210-3000)
82161161 Washer, flat (0.880 id)(310-3000)
83161162 Ring, retaining (310-3000)
84161163 Gearcase
85161164 Brake disc (310-3000)
87178323 Washer (310-3000)
88178324 Screw, 5/16-24 x 1 1/2 socket head cap (310-3000)
89178325 Bearing, ball
90178326 Spacer, locating (310-3000)
92178327 Screw (310-3000)
93142969 Spring
94142980 Spacer
95169537 Nut, nylon insert hex lock 5/16-24
96169538 Bearing, sleeve (310-3000)
97N/P 20w-50 oil