Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.276010 or 917276010 Craftsman Garden Tractor 25.0 HP 48 in. Mower Electric Start 6 Speed Transaxle
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual ICHFTSMIeN , DEN TRACTOR 25.0 HP , 48 " Mower Electric Start 6 Speed Transaxle Model No . 917.276010 differently from previously built engines . Before you start the [ [ _ This product has a low emission engine which operates engine , read and understand this Owner's Manual . IMPORTANT : For answers to your questions about this product , Call : Read and follow all bSafetyefore 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 U . S . A . Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . 5 SafetyRules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . Serviceand Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219.72 . ProductSpecifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly / Pre - Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83.2 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 . RepairParts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MaintenanceSchedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 SearsService . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BackCover LIMITEDWARRANTYON CRAFTSMANRIDINGEQUIPMENT Fortwo ( 2 ) yearsfrom the dateof purchase , if this CraftsmanRiding Equipmentis maintained , lubricatedand tuned upaccordingto the instructionsin the owner'smanual , Searswill repairor replacefree of chargeany partsthat are foundto be defectivein materialor workmanshipaccordingto the guidelinesof coveragelisted below . Searswill also providefree laborfor theseapplicablewarrantedparts for the two full years . During the first 30 daysof purchase , there will be nochargesto service the product at your homefor issuescoveredby this warranty . ( Seeexclusionsbelow ) . Foryourconve - nience , IN HOMEwarrantyservicewill still be availableafter the first 30 daysof pur - chase , but a trip chargewill apply . This chargewill be waivedif the Craftsmanproductis droppedoff at an authorizedSearslocation . Forthe nearestauthorizedSearslocation , pleasecall 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This warrantyappliesonly whilethis productis within the UnitedStates . ThisWarrantydoes notcover : • Expendableitemswhich becomeworn during normaluse , includingbutnot limitedto blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , and oil filters . • StandardMaintenanceServicing , oil changes , or tune - supsideobjects , • Tire replacementor repaircausedby puncturesfrom out suchas nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairsnecessarybecauseof operatorabuse , includingbut notlimitedto , damage causedby towingobjectsbeyondthe capabilityof the ridingequipment , impacting objectsthat bendthe frameor crankshaft , or over - speedingthe engine . • Repairsnecessarybecauseof operator negligence , includingbut not limitedto , elec - trical and mechanicaldamagecausedby improperstorage , failureto usethe proper gradeand amountof engineoil , failureto keepthe deckclear of flammabledebris , or failureto maintainthe equipmentaccordingto the instructionscontained inthe owner'smanual . • Engine ( fuelsystem ) cleaningor repairscausedbyfuel determinedto be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . Ingeneral , fuel shouldbe used within30 daysof its pur - chasedate . • Normaldeteriorationand wearof the exteriorfinishes , or product labelreplacement . • Ridingequipmentusedfor commercialor rentalpurposes . LIMITEDWARRANTYON BATTERY Forninety ( 90 ) daysfrom dateof purchase , if any batteryincludedwith this ridingequip - mentprovesdefectivein materialor workmanshipand ourtestingdeterminesthe battery will not holda charge , Searswill replacethe batteryat no charge . Duringthe first 30fter daysof purchase , therewill be no chargesto replacethe batteryat yourHOME . A the first 30 days , for yourconvenience , IN - HOMEwarrantyservicewill still be avail - able but a trip chargewill apply . This chargewill be waivedif the Craftsmanproductis droppedoff at an authorizedSearslocation . Forthe nearestauthorizedSearslocation , pleasecall 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This batterywarrantyappliesonly whilethis productis withinthe UnitedStates . This warrantygivesyouspecific legalrights , and you mayalso haveother rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuckand Co . , Dept . 817WA , HoffmanEstates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw - ing objects . Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - _ IWARNING : In order to prevent tion and do not point it at anyone . Do accidental starting when setting up , not operate the mower without either transporting , adjusting or making repairs , the entire grass catcher or the guard in always disconnect spark plug wire and place . place wire where it cannot contact spark • Slow down before turning . plug . • Never leave a running machine unat - tended . Always turn off blades , set , _ WARNING : Do not coast down a parking brake , stop engine , and remove hill in neutral , you may lose control of the keys before dismounting . tractor . • Turn off blades when not mowing . _ WARNING : Tow only the attach - • Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging chute . ments that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the man - • Mow only in daylight or good artificial light . ufacturer of your tractor . Use common • Do not operate the machine while under sense when towing . Operate only at the the influence of alcohol or drugs . lowest possible speed when on a slope . • Watch for traffic when operating near or Too heavy of a load , while on a slope , is crossing roadways . dangerous . Tires can lose traction with • Use extra care when loading or un - the ground and cause you to lose control loading the machine into a trailer or of your tractor . truck . _ WARNING : Engine exhaust , some • Data indicates that operators , age 60 of its constituents , and certain vehicle years and above , are involved in a large components contain or emit chemicals percentage of riding mower - related in - known to the State of California to cause juries . These operators should evaluate cancer and birth defects or other repro - their ability to operate the riding mower ductive harm . safely enough to protect themselves and others from serious injury . _ WARNING : Battery posts , terminals • Keep machine free of grass , leaves or and related accessories contain lead and other debris build - up which can touch lead compounds , chemicals known to the hot exhaust / engine parts and burn . Do State of California to cause cancer and not allow the mower deck to plow leaves birth defects or other reproductive harm . or other debris which can cause build - Wash hands after handling . up to occur . Clean any oil or fuel spillage before operating or storing there I . GENERAL OPERATION machine . Allow machine to cool befo • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - storage . tions in the manual and on the machine before starting . II . SLOPE OPERATION • Only allow responsible adults , who are familiar with the instructions , to operate Slopes are a major factor related to loss - the machine . of - control and tipover accidents , which can • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , result in severe injury or death . All slopes toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked require extra caution . If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do up and thrown by the blade . not mow it . • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - lutely necessary . Always look down and behind before and while backing . 3
Page: 4

DO : Never allow children to operate the machine . • Mow up and down slopes , not across . Use extra care when approaching blind • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects limbs , etc . that may obscure vision . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Un - even terrain could overturn the machine . IV . SERVICE Tall grass can hide obstacles . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear other fuels . They are flammable and so that you will not have to stop or shift vapors are explosive . while on the slope . - Use only an approved container . • Follow the manufacturer's recommend - - Never remove gas cap or add fuel ations for wheel weights or counter - with the engine running . Allow weights to improve stability . engine to cool before refueling . Do • Use extra care with grass catchers or not smoke . other attachments . These can change - Never refuel the machine indoors . the stability of the machine . - Never store the machine or fuel • Keep all movement on the slopes slow container inside where there is an and gradual Do not make sudden open flame , such as a water heater . changes in speed or direction . • Never run a machine inside a closed • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If area . tires lose traction , disengage the blades • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade and proceed slowly straight down the attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - slope . ment in good condition . DO NOT : • Never tamper with safety devices . • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - Check their proper operation regularly . sary , and then , turn slowly and gradually • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or downhill , if possible . other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , spillage . Allow machine to cool before or embankments . The mower could storing . suddenly turn over if a wheel is over • Stop and inspect the equipment if you the edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge strike an object . Repair , if necessary , caves in . before restarting . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced • Never make adjustments or repairs with traction could cause sliding . the engine running . • Do not try to stabilize the machine by • Grass catcher components are subject putting your foot on the ground . to wear , damage , and deterioration , • Do not use grass catcher on steep which could expose moving parts or slopes . allow objects to be thrown . Frequently check components and replace with III . CHILDREN manufacturer's recommended parts , Tragic accidents can occur if the operator when necessary . is not alert to the presence of children . • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . Children are often attracted to the ma - Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and chine and the mowing activity . Neveras - use extra caution when servicing them . sume that children will remain where you • Check brake operation frequently . Ad - last saw them . just and service as required . • Keep children out of the mowing areaher and under the watchful care of anot responsible adult . • Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area . • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation . 4
Page: 5

• Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Be sure the area is clear of other limbs , etc . people before mowing . Stop machine if • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Unevenll anyone enters the area . terrain could overturn the machine . Ta • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off . grass can hide obstacles . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift lutely necessary . Always look down and while on the slope . behind before and while backing . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Never carry children . They may fall off tires lose traction , disengage the blades and be seriously injured or interfere and proceed slowly straight down the with safe machine operation . slope . • Keep children out of the mowing areaher and under the watchful care of anot • If machine stops while going uphill , disengage blades , shift into reverse and responsible adult . • Be alert and turn machine off if children back down slowly . enter the area . • Be not turn on slopes unless necessary , and then , turn slowly and gradually • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . downhill , if possible . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase Gasoline Capacity 5 Gallons of a new tractor . It has been designed , and Type : Unleaded Regular engineered and manufactured to give Oil Type SAE 10W30 ( above 32 ° F you the best possible dependability and API - SF - SJ ) : SAE 5W - 30 performance . ( below 32 ° F ) Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy , please contact a Oil Capacity : W / Filter : 4.0 Pints Sears or other qualified service center . We W / O Filter : 3.5 Pints have competent , well - trained technicians Spark Plug : Champion RC12YC and the proper tools to service or repair ( Gap : . 030 " ) this tractor . Please read and retain this manual . The Ground Speed Lo : Hi : instructions will enable you to assemble ( MPH ) : 0.7 1.7 1.4 3.3 and maintain your tractor properly . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . 2.3 5.4 Reverse : 0.9 2.1 Tire Pressure : Front : 14 PSI Rear : 10 PSI Charging System : 15 Amps @ 3600 RPM Battery : Amp / Hr : 35 Min . CCA : 280 Case size : UIR Blade Bolt Torque : 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . 5
Page: 6

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Here's what's included in the Agreement : • Expert service by our 12,000 profe - • Read and observe the safety rules . sional repair specialists . • Follow a regular schedule in main - • Unlimited service and no charge for taining , caring for and using your tractor . parts and labor on all covered repairs . • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - • Product replacement if your covered nance " and " Storage " sections of this product can't be fixed . owner's manual . • Discount of 10 % from regular price of A ( _ WARNING : This tractor is equipped service and service - related parts not with an internal combustion engine and covered by the agreement ; also , 10 % should not be used on or near any unim - off regular price of preventive mainte - proved forest - covered , brush - covered or nance check . grass - covered land unless the engine's • Fast help by phone - phone support exhaust system is equipped with a spark from a Sears technician on products arrester meeting applicable local or state requiring in - home repair , plus conve - laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it nient repair scheduling . should be maintained in effective working Once you purchase the Agreement , a order by the operator . simple phone call is all that it takes for you In the state of California the above is re - to schedule service . You can call anytime quired by law ( Section 4442 of the Califor - day or night , or schedule a service ap - nia Public Resources Code ) . Other states pointment online . may have similar laws . Federal laws apply Sears has over 12,000 professional repair on federal lands . A spark arrester for the specialists , who have access to over 4.5 muffler is available through your nearest million quality parts and accessories . Sears service center ( See REPAIR PARTS That's the kind of professionalism you can section of this manual ) . count on to help prolong the life of your REPAIR PROTECTION new purchase for years to come . Purchase AGREEMENTS your Repair Protection Agreement today ! Some limitations and exclusions apply . Congratulations on making a smart pur - For prices and additional information chase . Your new Craftsman ® product is call 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 . designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation . But like all prod - SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE ucts , it may require repair from time to For Sears professional installation of home time . That's when having a Repair Protec - appliances , garage door openers , water tion Agreement can save you money and heaters , and other major home items , in aggravation . the U . S . A . call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement now and protect yourself from unexpected hassle and expense . Video Cassette Slope Sheet For Future Use Keys Mower Leveling Wrench Bubble l " - ' t 6
Page: 7

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory . Review the video cassette before you begin . When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means , from your point of view , when you are in the operating posi - tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) • TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM Adjustment CARTON UNPACK CARTON 1 . Cut along dotted lines on all four pan - nob els of carton • Remove end panels and NOTE : You may now roll or drive your lay side panels flat . tractor off the skid • Follow the appropriatefrom 2 . Remove packing materials . instruction below to remove the tractor 3 . Remove protective materials from the skid . tractor hood and grille • IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID ( See staplesin skid that may puncture tires Operation section for location and where tractor is to roll off skid . function of controls ) HOW TO SET U P YOUR TRACTOR 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise at - CHECK BATTERY tachment lift lever to its highest position • 1 . Lift hood to raised position . 2 . Release parking brake by depressing NOTE : If this battery is put into service clutch / brake pedal • after month and year indicated on label 3 . Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) ( label located between terminals ) charge position • 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 amps . ( See " BATTERY " in Maintenance TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See section of this manual for charging in - Operation section for location and structions ) . function of controls ) _ WARNING : Before starting , read , un - derstand and follow all instructions in the , . . ' . , ' - Label Operation section of this manual • Be usurere tractor is in a well - ventilated area . Be s the area in front of tractor is clear of other i - people and objects . 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps have been completed . 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank with gasoline . ADJUST SEAT 3 . Sit on seat in operating position , de - 1 . Raise seat and loosen adjustment press clutch / brake pedal and set the knobs . parking brake • 2 . Lower seat into operating position and 4 . Place gear shift lever in neutral ( N ) posi - sit in seat . tion . 3 . Slide seat until a comfortable position 5 . Press lift lever plunger and raise at - is reached which allows you to press tachment lift lever to its highest position • clutch / brake pedal all the way down . 6 . Start the engine . After engine has 4 . Get off seat without moving its ad - started , move throttle control to idle justed position . position • 5 . Raise seat and tighten adjustment 7 . Depress clutch / brake pedal into full knob securely . " BRAKE " position and hold . Move gear - shift lever to 1st gear . 8 . Slowly release clutch / brake pedal and slowly drive tractor off skid . 7
Page: 8

9 . Apply brake to stop tractor , set park - J CHECKLIST ing brake and place gearshift lever in Before you operate your new tractor , we neutral position . wish to assure that you receive the best 10 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " position . performance and satisfaction from this Continue with the instructions that follow . Quality Product . Please review the following checklist : CHECKTIRE PRESSURE , / All assembly instructions have been The tires on your tractor were overinflated completed . at the factory for shipping purposes . Cor - , / No remaining loose parts in carton . rect tire pressure is important for best , / Battery is properly prepared and cutting performance . charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section , / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - of this manual . ened securely . , / All tires are properly inflated . ( For ship - CHECK DECK LEVELNESS ping purposes , the tires were overin - For best cutting results , mower hous - flated at the factory ) . ing should be properly leveled . See " eTOrvice , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the S side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting and Adjustments section of this manual . results . ( Tires must be properly inflated CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION for leveling ) . , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure OF ALL BELTS they are routed properly around pulleys See the figures that are shown for replac - and inside all belt keepers . ing motion and mower blade drive belts , / Check wiring . See that all connections in the Service and Adjustments section are still secure and wires are properly of this manual . Verify that the belts are clamped . routed correctly . While learning how to use your tractor , pay CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM extra attention to the following important After you learn how to operate your trac - items : tor , check to see that the brake is properly , / Engine oil is at proper level . adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regu - the Service and Adjustments section of lar unleaded gasoline . this manual . , / Become familiar with all controls , their location and function . Operate them before you start the engine . , / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - ing condition . 8
Page: 9

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . R N H L I \ 1 REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE BATTERY REVERSE FORWARD MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) DANGER indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & will result in death or serious injury . WARNING indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & could result in death or serious injury . FREE WHEEL ( Automatic Models only ) CAUTION indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & might result in minor or moderate injury . & CAUTION when used without the alert symbol , indicates a situation that could result in damage to the tractor and / or engine . Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which , death . The safety alert symbol if not avoided , could result in death , serious injury is used to identify safety inform - - - and / or property damage . ation about hazards which can l _ , e , FIRE indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , result in death , serious injury Jl _ could result in death , serious injury and / or and / or property damage . property damage . 9
Page: 10

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Ignition ht Switch Switch Position Ammeter Throttle Control Clutch Switch Lift Lever Plunger Clutch / Brake Attachment Lift Lever Choke Brake Control Height Range Shift Lever Adjustment Knob Gear Shift Lever \ Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH : Used RANGESHIFT LEVER : Allows high ( H ) to engage the mower blades , or other at - and low ( L ) speed for all forward and tachments mounted to your tractor . reverse gears . LIGHT SWITCH POSITION : Turns the ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER : Used to raise and lower the mower deck or other headlights on and off . THROTTLE CONTROL : Used to control attachments mounted to your tractor . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER : Used to release engine speed . CLUTCH / BRAKE PEDAL : Used for attachment lift lever when changing its declutching and braking the tractor and position . starting the engine . IGNITION SWITCH : Used for starting and CHOKE CONTROL : Used when starting stopping the engine . a cold engine . AMMETER : Indicates battery charging ( + ) HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB : Used to or discharging ( - ) . PARKING BRAKE : Locks clutch / brake adjust the mower cutting height . GEARSHIFT LEVER : Selects the speed into the brake position . and direction of the tractor . 10
Page: 11

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR • Never use choke to stop engine . TO SET PARKING BRAKE IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch in any position other than " STOP " will Your tractor is equipped with an operator cause the battery to discharge and go presence sensing switch . When engine dead . is running , any attempt by the operator NOTE : Under certain conditions when to leave the seat without first setting the tractor is standing idle with the engine parking brake will shut off the engine . running , hot engine exhaust gases may 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal all the way down and hold . cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate this possibility , always stop engine when 2 . Pull parking brake lever up and release stopping tractor on grass areas . pressure from clutch / brake pedal . Pedal should remain in brake position . JlULCAUTION . Always stop tractor com - Make sure parking brake will hold trac - pletely , as described above , before leaving tor secure . the operator's position . Push - Into TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL Attachment Clutch " Disengaged " Choke Switch Pull Out To Always operate engine at full throttle . Control " Engage " • Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging Throttle rate . Control • Full throttle offers the best mower perfor - mance . " Brake " TO USE CHOKE CONTROL Key Use choke control whenever you are start - ing a cold engine . Do not use to start a Brake warm engine . Clutch / " Engaged " • To engage choke control , pull knob out . Brake Pedal " Disengaged " Position Slowly push knob in to disengage . " Drive " , / Position Gear Shift TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD Position Height Adjustment Lever Knob The direction and speed of movement is STOPPING controlled by the gearshift lever . 1 . Start tractor with clutch / brake pedal de - MOWER BLADES - pressed and gearshift lever in neutral • To stop mower blades , push attachment ( N ) position . clutch switch in to disengaged position . 2 . Move gearshift and range shift levers GROUND DRIVE - to desired position . • To stop ground drive , depress clutch / 3 . Slowly release clutch / brake pedal to start movement . brake pedal all the way down . • Move gearshift lever to neutral ( N ) IMPORTANT : Bring tractor to a complete position . stop before shifting or changing gears . Failure to do so will shorten the useful life ENGINE - of your transaxle . • Move throttle control between half and full speed ( fast ) position . TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT NOTE : Failure to move throttle control The cutting height is controlled by turn - between half and full speed ( fast ) posi - ing the height adjustment knob in desired tion , before stopping , may cause engine direction . to " backfire " . • Turn knob clockwise ( J _ ) to raise cutting • Turn ignition key to " STOP " position and height . remove key . Always remove key when • Turn knob counterclockwise ( v _ ) to leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized lower cutting height . use . 11
Page: 12

TO OPERATE MOWER The cutting height range is approximately 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 - 1 / 2 " . The heights are mea - Your tractor is equipped with an operator sured from the ground to the blade tip with presence sensing switch . Any attempt the engine not running . These heights by the operator to leave the seat with the are approximate and may vary depending engine running and the attachment clutch upon soil conditions , height of grass and engaged will shut off the engine . types of grass being mowed . 1 . Select desired height of cut . • The average lawn should be cut to 2 . Lower mower with attachment lift con - approximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the trol . cool season and to over 3 inches during 3 . Start mower blades by engaging at - hot months . For healthier and better tachment clutch control . looking lawns , mow often and after TO STOP MOWER BLADES - moderate growth . _ iScengage attachment clutch control . • For best cutting performance , grass over AUTION : Do not operate the mower 6 inches in height should be mowed without either the entire grass catcher , twice . Make the first cut relatively high ; on mowers so equipped , or the deflector the second to desired height . shield in place . Attachment Lift Lever TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Attachment Clutch High Position Switch Pull Out To o / Low Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when " Enga _ _ / P / , oSs _ it " ion / / mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position . Gauge wheels then _ ; _ , , ; ) _ Deflector _ " " _ t _ . i _ \ _ S " Shield keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions . NOTE : Be sure tractor is on a flat level T surface . Push In To ; _ - _ . . _ _ 1 . Lower mower and adjust mower to de - sired cutting height ( See " TO iADJUSTs " Disengage " _ ) ) _ MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT ' in th section of manual ) . TO OPERATE ON HILLS 2 . Remove retainer spring and clevis pin _ iLWARNING : Do not drive up or down which secure each gauge wheel bar . 3 . Lower gauge wheels to ground . Raise hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do gauge wheels slightly to align holes not drive across any slope . Use the slope in bracket and gauge wheel bar and guide at the back of this manual . insert clevis pin . Gauge wheels should • Choose the slowest speed before starting be slightly off the ground . up or down hills . 4 . Replace retainer spring into clevis pin . • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills . 5 . Be sure all gauge wheels are in the same setting . • If slowing is necessary , move throttle IMPORTANT : Be sure to readjust gauge control lever to slower position . wheels if you change the cutting height • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push of the mower deck . clutch / brake pedal q uickly to brake position and engage parking brake . • Move gearshift lever to 1st gear and range shift lever to low ( L ) position . Be sure you Retainer have allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart movement . • To restart movement , slowly release park - ing brake and clutch / brake pedal . • Make all turns slowly . Clevis Pin 12
Page: 13

TO TRANSPORT IMPORTANT : When operating in temper - atures below32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean • Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control . winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting . • When pushing or towing your tractor , CAUTION : Alcohol blended fuels ( called be sure gearshift lever is in neutral ( N ) position . gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can • Do not push or tow tractor at more than attract moisture which leads to separa - five ( 5 ) MPH . tion and formation of acids during storage . NOTE : To protect hood from damage Acidic gas can damage the fuel system when transporting your tractor on a truck of an engine while in storage . To avoid or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and engine problems , the fuel system should secured to tractor . Use an appropriate be emptied before storage of 30 days means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the etc . ) . engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH - next season . See Storage Instructions for MENTS additional information . Never use engine Tow only the attachments that are recom - or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel mended by and comply with specifications tank or permanent damage may occur . of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use common sense when towing . Too heavy TO START ENGINE of a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . When starting the engine for the first time Tires can lose traction with the ground and or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will cause you to lose control of your tractor . take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine . 1 . Sit on seat in operating position , BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE depress clutch / brake pedal and set CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL parking brake . The engine in your tractor has been 2 . Place gear shift lever in neutral ( N ) shipped , from the factory , already filled position . with summer weight oil . 3 . Move attachment clutch to disengaged 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level position . ground . 4 . Move throttle control to fast position 2 . Unthread and remove oil fill cap / 5 . Pull choke control out for a cold engine dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the start attempt . For a warm engine start dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill attempt the choke control may not be cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap needed . onto the tube . Remove and read oil NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and level . If necessary , add oil until " FULL ' cold starting procedures below . mark on dipstick is reached . Do not 6 . Insert key into ignition and turn key overfill . clockwise to start position and release • For cold weather operation you should key as soon as engine starts . Do change oil for easier starting ( See " OIL not run starter continuously for more VISCOSITY CHART " in the Mainte - than fifteen seconds per minute . If the nance section of this manual ) . engine does not start after several • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - attempts , push choke control in , wait nance section in this manual . a few minutes and try again . If engine still does not start , pull the choke con - ADD GASOLINE trol out and retry . • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck . Do WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and not overfill . Use fresh , clean , regular above ) unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will control in until the engine begins to increase carbon and lead oxide deposits run smoothly . If the engine starts to and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil run roughly , pull the choke control out with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quan - slightly for a few seconds and then tities that can be used within 30 days to continue to push the control in slowly . assure fuel freshness . _ I , CAUTION : Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline near an open flame . 13
Page: 14

• The attachments and ground drive can f f now be used . If the engine does not accept the load , restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using f 1 the choke as described above . COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below ) 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke C control in until the engine begins to run smoothly . Continue to push the choke - J control in small steps allowing the en - gine to accept small changes in speed • If grass is extremely tall , it should be and load , until the choke control is fully mowed twice to reduce load and pos - in . If the engine starts to run roughly , sible fire hazard from dried clippings . pull the choke control out slightly for a Make first cut relatively high ; the second few seconds and then continue to push to the desired height . the control in slowly . This may require • Do not mow grass when it is wet . an engine warm - up period from several Wet grass will plug mower and leave seconds to several minutes , depending undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry on the temperature . before mowing . • The attachments can be used during • Always operate engine at full throttle the engine warm - up period and may when mowing to assure better mowing require the choke control be pulled out performance and proper discharge of slightly . material . Regulate ground speed by NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 selecting a low enough gear to give the feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) mower cutting performance as well as the carburetor fuel mixture may need to the quality of cut desired . be adjusted for best engine performance . • When operating attachments , select a See " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the ground speed that will suit the terrain Service and Adjustments section of this and give best performance of the at - manual . tachment being used . MOWING TIPS • Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is attached to tractor . • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance . See " TOe LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in th Service and Adjustments section of this manual . • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming . • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut . Have the cut area to the right of the tractor . This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting . • When mowing large areas , start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs , fences , driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished . 14
Page: 15

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . _ * _ , _ , _ - _ _ _ . , _ / _ AS YOU COMPLETE REGSOE'RRV , CE OATES Chh : : kkTB _ raeke ; O , sPe _ : i ° n _ Check Operator Presence and t Interlock Systems R Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen / Replace Mower B _ ades t Lubrication Chart 0 Check Battery Level R C _ ean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check WBefts v ' Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil ( with oil filter ) E Change Engine Oil ( without oil filter ) N Clean Air Filter ( _ Clean Air Screen Inspect Muffter / Spark Attester E Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) Clean Engine Cooling Fins Replace Spark Plug Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge Replace Fuel Filter v ' 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or 3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil 4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance - free battery . in high ambient temperatures . 5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft . = tbs , maximum . 2 _ Service more otten when operating in di _ ty or dusty conditions . Do not ovedighten . LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS Ball Joints The warranty on this tractor does not @ Spindle - @ Spindle cover items that have been subjected to Zerk Zerk operator abuse or negligence . To receive full value from the warranty , operatorin must maintain tractor as instructed this @ Front Wheel @ Front Wheel manual . Bearing Zerk Some adjustments will need to be made Zerk periodically to properly maintain your @ Steerin ( tractor . Sector All adjustments in the Service and Adjust - Gear ments section of this manual should be Teeth checked at least once each season . _ Check / ® Engine Add • Once a year you should replace the Transaxle spark plug , clean or replace air filter , Fluid and check blades and belts for wear . SAE 30 or 10w30 motor oil A new spark plug and clean air filter @ General Purpose Grease " assure proper air - fuel mixture and help ® Refer to Maintenance ENGINE " Section your engine run better and last longer . _ ) Spray silicone lubriant ( Move Boots to BEFORE EACH USE Lubricate ) 1 . Check engine oil level . IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the 2 . Check brake operation . pivot points which have special nylon 3 . Check tire pressure . bearings . Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt that will shorten the life of 4 . Check operator presence and interlock systems for proper operation . the self - lubricating bearings . If you feel 5 . Check for loose fasteners . they must be lubricated , use only a dry , powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly . 15
Page: 16

TRACTOR 3 . Install new or resharpened blade with stamped " THIS SIDE UP " facing deck Always observe safety rules when per - and mandrel assembly . forming any maintenance . IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , BRAKE OPERATION center hole in blade must align with star on If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet mandrel assembly . stopping distance at high speed in highest 4 . Install and tighten blade bolt securely gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( aSeend ( 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service IMPORTANT : Special blade bolt is heat Adjustments section of this manual ) . treated . TIRES Mandrel Assembly • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual ) . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect - control chemicals which can harm rub ber . Blade • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp " Star objects and other hazards that may cause tire damage . Center Hole NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent TO SHARPEN BLADE flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts NOTE : We do not recommend sharpening dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry blade - but if you do , be sure the blade is rot and corrosion . balanced . OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced . An unbalanced blade will cause Be sure operator presence and interlock excessive vibration and eventual damage systems are working properly . If your trac - to mower and engine . tor does not function as described , repair • The blade can be sharpened with a file the problem immediately . or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt • The engine should not start unless to sharpen while on the mower . the brake pedal is fully depressed and attachement clutch control is in the • To check blade balance , you will need a 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone disengaged position . balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , • When the engine is running , any at - follow the instructions supplied with tempt by the operator to leave the seat balancer . ) without first setting the parking brake NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing should shut off the engine . blade . The lobes of the center hole may • When the engine is running and the appear to be centered , but are not . attachment clutch is engaged , any at - • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion tempt by the operator to leave the seat of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt should shut off the engine . or pin parallel with the ground . If blade • The attachment clutch should never op - is balanced , it should remain in a hori - erate unless the operator is in the seat . BLADE CARE zontal position . If either end of the blade moves downward , sharpen the heavy For best results mower blades must be end until the blade is balanced . kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . Center Hole BLADE REMOVAL 1 . Raise mower to highest position to al - 5 / 8 " Bolt low access to blades . or NOTE : Protect your hands with gloves and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . 2 . Remove blade bolt by turning counter - BATTERY clockwise . Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use . How - ever , periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life . 16
Page: 17

SAE VISCOSITY GRADES • Keep battery and terminals clean . • Keep battery bolts tight . • Keep small vent holes open . • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . NOTE : The original equipment battery on T _ MPE RAT & E AANG ° EANT , C , OATED B _ FORE N2OT O , L C _ ANGE your tractor is maintenance free . Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers . Change the oil after every 50 hours of op - Adding or checking level of electrolyte is eration or at least once a year if the tractor not necessary . is not used for 50 hours in one year . TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Check the crankcase oil level before start - Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) terminals can cause the battery to " leak " hours of operation . power . TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL 1 . Remove terminal guard . Determine temperature range expected 2 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first before oil change . All oil must meet API then RED battery cable and remove service classification SF - SJ . battery from tractor . • Be sure tractor is on level surface . 3 . Rinse the battery with plain water and • Oil will drain more freely when warm . dry . • Catch oil in a suitable container . 4 . Clean terminals and battery cable ends 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful with wire brush until bright . not to allow dirt to enter the engine 5 . Coat terminals with grease or petro - when changing oil . leum jelly . 2 . Remove yellow cap from end of drainthe 6 . Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACING valve and install the drain tube onto BATTERY " in the SERVICE AND AD - fitting . JUSTMENTS section of this manual ) . Oil Drain Valve TRANSAXLE COOLING Keep transaxle free from build - up of dirt and chaff which can restrict cooling . CHECKTRANSAXLE OIL LEVEL Yellow 1 . Block up rear axle securely . Cap 2 . Remove left rear wheel by removing hub bolts . Drain Tube Closed and 3 . Remove filler plug from transaxle . Oil Locked Position level must be even with plug threads . If necessary , fill with SAE 30 motor oil , 3 . Unlock drain valve by pushing upward API SF - SJ . Replace filler plug . slightly and turning counterclockwise . 4 . Reassemble wheel to hub . 4 . To open , pull down on the drain valve . 5 . After oil has drained completely , close and lock the drain valve by pushing Transaxle Filler upward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown . 6 . Remove the drain tube and replace the Plug cap onto to the end of the drain valve . 7 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - V - BELTS stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear For approximate capacity see " PROD - after 100 hours of operation and replace UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . manual . Replace belts if they begin to slip from 8 . Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for wear . checking level . Insert dipstick into ENGINE the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the LUBRICATION tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking reading . Keep oil Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF - SJ . Se - at " FULl . : ' line on dipstick . Tighten cap onto the tube securely when finished . lect the oil's SAE viscosity grade accord - ing to your expected operating tempera - ture . 17
Page: 18

ENGINE OIL FILTER Every 100 hours of operation ( more often under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , Replace the engine oil filter every season remove the blower housing and other cool - or every other oil change if the tractor is ing shrouds . Clean the cooling fins and used more than 100 hours in one year . external surfaces as necessary . Make sure AIR FILTER the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . Your engine will not run properly using a NOTE : Operating the engine with a dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged after every 25 hours of operation or every cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds season . Service paper cartridge every removed will cause engine damage due to 100 hours of operation or every season , overheating . whichever occurs first . MUFFLER Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and 1 . Loosen knob and remove cover . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - ate a fire hazard and / or damage . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER SPARK PLUG ( S ) 2 . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . Replace spark plug ( s ) at the beginning 3 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . of each mowing season or after every 4 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it 100 hours of operation , whichever occurs to dry . first . Spark plug type and gap setting " are 5 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to section of this manual . remove excess oil . IN - LINE FUEL FILTER TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE The fuel filter should be replaced once • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged car - each season . If fuel filter becomes tridge . clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbu - NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge retor , replacement is required . or use pressurized air , as this will damage 1 . With engine cool , remove filter and the cartridge . plug fuel line sections . 1 . Remove nut and cartridge plate . 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel 2 . Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and line with arrow pointing towards carbu - oiled ) over the paper cartridge . retor . 3 . Check rubber seal for damage and 3 . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and proper position around stud . Replace clamps are properly positioned . if necessary . 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled gaso - 4 . Reassemble air cleaner , cartridge line . plate , and nut . 5 . Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure by tightening knob . Foam Pre - Cleaner Fuel Filter _ Cartridge CLEANING Rubber • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of Seal all foreign matter . • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free Nut of all gasoline , oil , etc . Knob ' • Protect painted surfaces with automotive CLEAN AIR SCREEN type wax . We do not recommend using a garden Air screen must be kept free of dirt and hose or pressure washer to clean your chaff to prevent engine damage from tractor unless the engine and transmis - overheating . Clean with a wire brush or sion are covered to keep water out . Water compressed air to remove dirt and stub - in engine or transmission will shorten the born dried gum fibers . useful life of your tractor . Use compressed CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS air or a leaf blower to remove grass , leaves To insure proper cooling , make sure the and trash from tractor and mower . grass screen , cooling fins , and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times . 18
Page: 19

WARNING : TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY , BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER - VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : [ & 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal fully and set parking brake . 2 . Place gearshift lever in neutral ( N ) position . 3 . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . 4 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " and remove key . 5 . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . 6 . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR TO INSTALL MOWER TO REMOVE MOWER Be sure tractor is on level surface and 1 . Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - mower suspension arms are raised with GAGED " position . attachment lift control . Engage parking brake . 2 . If equipped , turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting . 1 . Swing anti - sway bar to left side of mower deck . 3 . Lower mower to its lowest position . 2 . Slide mower under tractor with deflec - 4 . Remove retainer spring holding anti - sway bar to chassis bracket and tor shield to right side of tractor . disengage anti - sway bar from bracket . IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - 5 . Remove four retainer springs from front ing in all mower pulley grooves . plate assembly and remove plate . 3 . If equipped , turn height adjustment 6 . Remove retainer springs from suspen - knob counterclockwise until it stops . sion arms at deck and disengage arms 4 . Lower mower linkage with attachment from deck . lift control . 7 . Raise attachment lift to its highest posi - 5 . Install belt into electric clutch pulley tion . groove . 8 . Slide mower forward and remove belt from electric clutch pulley . 9 . Slide mower out from under right side of tractor . Electric Clutch Double Loop Retainer Springs Bracket Front Plate Chassis Assembly Bracket Single Loop Retainer Springs Front Mower Retainer Bracket Spring Flanged Pins Anti - Sway Bar USE PLIERS FOR Suspension Arm _ Double Loop Retainer Springs ( Outward pointing I _ U ° p ° pETAINESRPRING _ deck pins ) Deflector Shield 19
Page: 20

Bubble Between . . . . . . 6 . Place the suspension arms on outward Lines pointing deck pins . Retain with double loop retainer spring with loops up as I _ UDDle LeVel shown . _ Level Decal 7 . Install front plate assembly to tractor suspension brackets and retain with pB ' i - - _ \ Left Hand Lift Link single loop retainer springs as shown . 8 . Position front plate assembly betweennd front mower brackets . Raise deck a e _ Kal _ jt ustment plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins . Secure pins with double loop retainer springs between _ Cap the plate and mower brackets . ALTERNATE SIDE - TO - SIDE NOTE : To assist in locating hole in flanged ADJUSTMENT METHOD pin , the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin . If necessary , move mower • Raise mower to its highest position . side - to - side to give space between plate • Measure height from bottom edge of and mower brackets . mower to ground level at front cornerss of mower . Distance " A " on both side of IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - mower should be the same . ing in all mower pulley grooves . 9 . Connect anti - sway bar to chassisretain • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - bracket under left footrest and ment on one side of mower only . with double loop retainer spring . • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift 10 . If equipped , turn height adjustmentrom link adjustment nut on that side . knob clockwise to remove slack f • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift mower suspension . link adjustment nut on that side . 11 . Raise deck to highest position . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 3 / 16 " . TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground such as a carport or garage . Bottom Edge of Bottom Edge dof Mower to Ground Mower to Groun Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual ) . If tires are over or under - \ / inflated , you will not properly adjust your mower . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT WITH BUBBLE LEVEL Suspension NOTE : If necessary , check side - to - side surface below tractor for levelness with a long board and the bubble level . • Using the lift lever , place mower in position where no part of the mower , J ftLink including gauge wheels , is touching the _ Adjtustment ground . • From left side of tractor , find the level FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT decal on top of mower and place bubble IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - level on decal as indicated . to - side . If the following front - to - back • Mower is level side - to - side when bubble adjustment is necessary , be sure to adjust is between the two lines in the bubble both front links equally so mower will stay level . level side - to - side . • If adjustment is necessary , under left To obtain the best cutting results , the hand footrest , turn lift link adjustment nut mower blades should be adjusted so the ( above yellow cap ) in appropriate direc - front tip is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower tion to bring bubble between the lines in than the rear tip when the mower is in its the bubble level . _ lghest position . • Remove bubble level from mower and CAUTION : Blades are sharp . Protect store in a safe place . your hands with gloves and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . 20
Page: 21

• When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower Check adjustment on right side of tractor . Position any blade so the tip is pointing at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against trunnion on both front links . straight forward . Measure distance " B " at front and rear tip of blade • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . • Before making any necessary adjust - ments , check that both front plate links are equal in length . • If links are not equal in length , adjust one link to same length as other link . • To lower front of blade , loosen nut " C " BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE on both front links an equal number of EQUAL IN LENGTH turns . NOTE : Each full turn of nut " C " will change dim . " B " by approximately 3 / 16 " . • When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against trunnion on both front links . • To raise front of blade , loosen nut " D " from trunnion on both front links . Tighten nut " C " on both front links an equal number of turns . The two front links must remain equal in length . TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT 9 . Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they rotate freely . MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL 10 . Be sure spring is securely hooked to 1 . Park tractor on a level surface . Engage primary idler arm and spring arm . parking brake . MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION 2 . Lower mower to its lowest position . 3 . Remove screws from R . H . mandrel 11 . Install belt in both idlers . cover and remove cover . 12 . Install new belt onto electric clutch pul - 4 . Remove any dirt or grass clippings ley . which may have accumulated around 13 . Carefully roll belt into upper groove of mandrels and entire upper deck sur - R . H . mandrel pulley . face . 14 . Carefully check belt routing making 5 . Disconnect R . H . suspension arm from sure belt is in the grooves correctly . rear deck bracket by removing retainer 15 . Reconnect R . H . suspension arm to spring . rear deck bracket with retainer spring . 16 . Reassemble R . H . mandrel cover . 6 . Carefully roll belt over the top of R . H . mandrel pulley . 7 . Remove belt from electric clutch pulley . 8 . Remove belt from idler pulleys . R . H . Mandrel Cover Electric Idler Pulleys Spring Arm Mandrel R . H . Suspension Arm Primary Idler Arm 21
Page: 22

TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE ( SEC - 11 . Be sure spring is hooked in secondary ONDARY ) DRIVE BELT idler arm and secondary spring arm . Park the tractor on level surface . Engage INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE parking brake . ( SECONDARY ) DRIVE BELT 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE 12 . Install new belt in lower groove of R . H . MOWER " in this section of manual ) . . mandrel pulley , idler pulley , and center 2 . Remove screws from R . H . and L . H mandrel pulley as shown . mandrel covers and remove covers . 13 . Carefully roll belt over L . H . mandrel REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT pulley . Make sure belt is in all grooves ( Refer to " TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE properly . BELT " illustration in this section of REINSTALL MOWER DRIVE BELT manual ) . ( Refer to " TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE 3 . Carefully roll belt over the top of R . H . BELT ' illustration in this section of mandrel pulley . manual ) . 4 . Remove belt from idler pulleys . 14 . Install belt into upper groove of R . H . 5 . Check primary idler arm and two idlers mandrel pulley and around both idlers . to see that they rotate freely . Pull belt to front of mower to remove 6 . Be sure spring is securely hooked to slack . primary idler arm and spring arm . 15 . Reinstall mandrel covers and securely REMOVE MOWER BLADE tighten all screws . ( SECONDARY ) DRIVE BELT 16 . Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in all grooves correctly . 7 . Carefully roll belt off LH . mandrel pul - 17 . Reinstall mower to tractor ( See " TO ley . 8 . Remove belt from center mandrel INSTALL MOWER " in this section of manual ) . pulley , idler pulley , and R . H . mandrel pulley . 9 . Remove any dirt or grass which smay have accumulated around mandrel and entire upper deck surface . 10 . Check secondary idler arm and idler pulley to see that they rotate freely . Secondary Idler Arm lIdlerley L . H . Pu Secondaryrm A Mandrel Mower Blade \ ( Secondary ) Drive Belt R . H . Mandrel 22
Page: 23

TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH 4 . Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above . Readjust The electric clutch should provide years of service . The clutch has a built - in brake if necessary . If stopping distance is still greater than five ( 5 ) feet in highest that stops the pulley within 5 seconds . gear , further maintenance is neces - Eventually , the internal brake will wear sary . Replace brake pads or contact a which may cause the mower blades to Sears or other qualified service center . not engage , or , to not stop as required . With parking brake " Engaged " Adjustments should be made by a Sears or other qualified service center . 1 . Make sure attachment clutch and igni - tion switches are in " OFF " position . 2 . Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until space between clutch plate and rotor measures . 012 " at all three slot loca - tions cut in the side of brake plate . NOTE : After installing a new electric clutch , run tractor at full throttle and engage and disengage electric clutch 10 TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT cycles to wear in clutch plate . Rotor Park the tractor on level surface . Engage parking brake . For ease of service there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom of Clutch . 012 " left footrest . It is not necessary to remove mower . Nyocknut L BELT REMOVAL - _ Plate 1 . Engage parking brake ( creates slack in belt ) . TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE 2 . Remove mower drive belt from electric Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable clutch pulley only ( See " TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT " in this section brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle . of this manual ) . If tractor requires more than five ( 5 ) feet to 3 . Roll motion drive belt off transaxle pul - stop at highest speed in highest gear on a ley . level , dry concrete or paved surface , then 4 . Roll belt off clutching idler pulleys , then brake must be checked and adjusted . off engine pulley and front V - idler pul - ley . TO CHECK BRAKE 5 . Pull belt out of all belt keepers . 1 . Park tractor on a level , dry concrete or BELT INSTALLATION - paved surface , depress clutch / brake 1 . Place V part of belt into grooves on pedal all the way down and engage parking brake . engine pulley and front V - idler , making 2 . Place gear shift lever in neutral ( N ) sure to route belt inside of belt keep - ers . position . The rear wheels must lock and skid when 2 . Put belt coming from V - idler above mid - span belt keeper , then onto clutching you try to manually push the tractor for - ward . If the rear wheels rotate , the brake idler pulleys as shown . 3 . Make sure V part of belt engages V - needs to be adjusted or the pads need to idler . be replaced . 4 . Place belt around transaxle pulley , TO ADJUST BRAKE beginning at top . 1 . Depress clutch / brake pedal all the way V part of belt should engage transaxle down and engage parking brake . pulley . 2 . Measure distance between brake oper - 5 . Place long lower section of belt ating arm and nut " A " on brake rod . through loop in midspan belt keeper . 3 . If distance is other than 1 - 3 / 4 " , loosen 6 . Check to be sure belt is on proper side jam nut and turn nut " A " until distance of all belt keepers . becomes 1 - 3 / 4 " . Retighten jam nut 7 . Reinstall mower drive belt onto electric against nut " A " . clutch pulley . IMPORTANT : Check Brake Adjustment . 23
Page: 24

Clutching Clutchim Adjustment Sleeves Above Mids Engine Belt Keeper _ . B t I ransaxle m _ e . _ _ . . Jam Nuts f " _ k Engin _ Twists Be t _ ulley _ [ J ¢ J - - Pulle _ Keeper TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS FRONT WHEEL - _ As Viewed from Bottom 1 . Block up axle securely . 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL washers to allow wheel removal . ALIGNMENT 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . If steering wheel crossbars are not 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are ring securely in axle groove . positioned straight forward , remove steer - 5 . Replace axle cover . ing wheel and reassemble with crossbar REAR WHEEL - horizontal . Tighten securely . 1 . Block rear axle securely . FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN ADJUSTMENT 2 . Remove five ( 5 ) hub bolts to allow Front wheel toe - in is required for proper wheel removal . steering operation . Toe - in was set at the 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . Replace factory and adjustment should not be nec - and tighten hub bolts securely . essary . If parts in the front axle or steering NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent mechanism have been replaced or dam - flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant aged , check toe - in and adjust if necessary . may be purchased from your local parts TO CHECK TOE - IN - dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . 1 . Position front wheels straight ahead . 2 . Measure distance between wheels at Retaining Washers front and rear of tires ( dimensions " A " Ring \ and " B " ) . • Front dimension " A " should be 1 / 8 " to Axle Cover \ 1 / 4 " less than rear dimension " B " . TO ADJUST TOE - IN - TO START ENGINE WITH AWEAK BAT - 1 . Loosen jam nuts at adjustment sleeves on tie rod . TERY 2 . Adjust tie rod until dimension " A " isB " _ WARNING : Lead - acid batteries gen - 1 / 8 " to 1 / 4 " less than dimension " . erate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame 3 . Tighten jam nuts securely . and smoking materials away from bat - FRONT WHEEL CAMBER teries . Always wear eye protection when around batteries . The front wheel camber is not adjustable on your tractor . If damage has occurred If your battery is too weak to start the to affect the front wheel camber , contact a engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BAT - TERY " in the MAINTENANCE section of Sears or other qualified service center . this manual ) . If " jumper cables " are used for emergency starting , follow this procedure : IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped with a 12 volt system . The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt system . Do not use your tractor battery to start other vehicles . TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - 1 . Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each battery ( A - B ) , taking care not to short 24 against tractor chassis .
Page: 25

2 . Connectone end of the BLACKcable TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal ( C ) of 1 . Raise hood . fully chargedbattery . 2 . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the 3 . Connectthe otherend of the BLACK backside of the grill . cable ( D ) to good chassisground , 3 . Replace bulb in holder and push bulb awayfrom fuel tank and battery . holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE 4 . Close hood . ORDER - INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS 1 . BLACK cable first from chassis and Loose or damaged wiring may cause then from the fully charged battery . your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or 2 . RED cable last from both batteries . prevent it from starting . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section . TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located behind the dash . TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - Weak or Dead Fully Charged SEMBLY Battery Battery 1 . Raise hood . REPLACING BATTERY 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . _ WARNING : Do not short battery 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at terminals by allowing a wrench or any sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of other object to contact both terminals at tractor . the same time . Before connecting battery , 4 . When replacing hood , be sure to re - remove metal bracelets , wristwatch bands , connect the headlight wire connector . rings , etc . Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding . _ Headlight Wire 1 . Lift hood to raised position . 2 . Remove terminal guard . 3 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable H ° ° dF . _ _ . _ . _ C ( _ ectOr then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor . 4 . Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery . 5 . Reinstall terminal guard . ENGINE 6 . First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) battery terminal with hex Maintenance , repair , or replacement of bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten the emission control devices and systems , securely . which are being done at the customers ex - 7 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to pense , may be performed by any non - road negative ( - ) battery terminal with re - engine repair establishment or individual . maining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten Warranty repairs must be performed by an securely authorized engine manufacturer's service 8 . Close terminal access doors . outlet . 9 . Close hood . TO ADJUSTTHROTTLE CONTROL CABLE The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be nec - essary . Check adjustment as described Terminal Hex Bolt below before loosening cable . If adjust - Access ment is necessary , proceed as follows : Door ( Red ) Cable 1 . With engine not running , move throttle control lever to fast position . Guard Cable 25
Page: 26

2 . Check that speed control lever is ( counterclockwise ) increases the supply against stop screw . If it is not , loosen of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixtu re . casing clamp screw and pull throttle cable until lever is against screw . IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles Tighten clamp screw securely . and the seats in carburetor may result if screw is turned in too tight . Idle PRELIMINARY SETTING - Adjusting Adjusting Needle Screw 1 . Be sure you have a clean air filter , and the throttle control cable is adjusted Throttle properly ( see " TO ADJUST THROTTLEnd Control CONTROL CABLE " in the Service a Cable Adjustments section of this manual ) . 2 . With engine off turn idle fuel adjust - Stoprew , Sc , ing needle in ( clockwise ) closing it ; hoke Control finger tight and then turn out ( counter - Cable clockwise ) 1 turn . FINAL SETTING - 1 . Start engine and allow to warm for five Clamp Screw minutes . Make final adjustments with TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL engine running and shift / motion control The choke control has been preset at the lever in neutral ( N ) position . factory and adjustment should not be nec - NOTE : The high idle is set at the factory essary , check adjustment as described be - and cannot be adjusted . low before loosening cable . If adjustment 2 . Idle speed setting - With throttle control is necessary , proceed as follows : lever in slow position , engine should 1 . With engine not running , move choke idle at 1200 RPM . If engine idles too control ( located on dash panel ) to full slow or fast , turn idle speed adjustingat - choke position . screw in or out until correct idle is 2 . Remove air cleaner cover , filter and tained . cartridge plate to expose carburetor 3 . Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle choke ( See " AIR FILTER " in the Main - control lever in slow position , turn idle tenance section of this manual ) . fuel adjusting needle in ( clockwise ) 3 . Choke should be closed . If it is not , until engine speed decreases and then loosen casing clamp screw and move turn out ( counterclockwise ) approxi - choke cable until choke is completely mately 3 / 4 turn to obtain the best low closed . Tighten casing clamp screw speed performance . securely . 4 . Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - 4 . Reassemble air cleaner . sary . ACCELERATION TEST - 5 . Move throttle control lever from slow Closed for Full to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if neces - sary , until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - damage may result . TO ADJUST CARBURETOR IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the The carburetor has been present at the engine governor , which is factory set factory and adjustment should not be nec - for proper engine speed . Overspeeding essary . However , minor adjustment may the engine above the factory high speed be required to compensate for differences setting can be dangerous . If you think in fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the the engine - governed high speed needs carburetor does need adjustment , proceed adjusting , contact Sears or other qualified as follows : service center , which has proper equip - In general , turning the adjusting needles ment and experience to make any neces - in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of sary adjustments . fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out 26
Page: 27

which leads to separation and formation of Immediately prepare your tractor for stor - acids during storage . Acidic gas can dam - age at the end of the season or if the trac - age the fuel system of an engine while in _ will not be used for 30 days or more . WARNING : Never store the tractor storage . 1 . Drain the fuel tank . with gasoline in the tank inside a building 2 . Start the engine and let it run until the where fumes may reach an open flame fuel lines and carburetor are empty . or spark . Allow the engine to cool before • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner storing in any enclosure . products in the fuel tank or permanent TRACTOR damage may occur . Remove mower from tractor for winter • Use fresh fuel next season . storage . When mower is to be stored for a NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable period of time , clean it thoroughly , remove alternative in minimizing the formation of all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a fuel gum deposits during storage . Add clean , dry area . stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or stor - 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " age container . Always follow the mix ratio in the Maintenance section of this found on stabilizer container . Run engine manual ) . at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if necessary to allow the stabilizer to reach the car - ( See belt replacement instructions in buretor . Do not drain the gas tank and the Service and Adjustments section of carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . this manual ) . ENGINE OIL 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace section of this manual . with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws the Maintenance section of this manual ) . are securely fastened . Inspect moving CYLINDER ( S ) parts for damage , breakage and wear . 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . Replace if necessary . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 3 . Turn ignition key to start position for a BATTERY few seconds to distribute oil . 4 . Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . • After a period of time in storage , battery OTHER may require recharging . • Do not store gasoline from one season • To help prevent corrosion and power to another . leakage during long periods of storage , • Replace your gasoline can if your can battery cables should be disconnected starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TOin gasoline will cause problems . CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " • If possible , store your tractor indoors the Maintenance section of this manual ) . and cover it to give protection from dust • After cleaning , leave cables discon - and dirt . nected and place cables where they • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - cannot come in contact with battery tective cover that does not retain mois - terminals . ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot • If battery is removed from tractor for breathe which allows condensation to storage , do not store battery directly on form and will cause your tractor to rust . concrete or damp surfaces . IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while ENGINE engine and exhaust areas are still warm . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture 27
Page: 28

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start = Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " Engine not " CHOKED " 2 . properly . in Operation section . 3 _ Wait several minutes Engine flooded . 3 . before attempting to start . 4 _ Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty air filter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 . Dirty fuel filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 7 Water in fuel . 7 . Drain fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 _ Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 10 . Contact a Sears or other 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Hard to start = Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 _ Dirty fuel filter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Drain fuel tank and refill Stale or dirty fuel . 5 . with fresh gasoline . 6 _ Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 8 _ Contact a Sears or other Engine valves out of 8 . adjustment . qualified service center . Engine will not Clutch / brake pedal not 1 . Depress clutch / brake turn over depressed . pedal . 2 . Attachment clutch is 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . engaged . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 9 . Contact a Sears or other Faulty operator presence 9 . switch ( es ) . qualified service center . = Engine clicks but Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center i PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power 1 . Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Set in " Higher Cut " position / fast . reduce speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " 2 . Adjust throttle control . position . 3 . Clean underside of mower 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves . and trash under mower housing . 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . 7 . Replace fuel filter . 8 . Drain fuel tank and refill with 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . fresh gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Drain fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen / fins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " adjustment . in Service and Adjustments section . 15 . Contact a Sears or other 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Excessive 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . vibration Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . Engine continues 1 . Faulty operator - safety Check wiring , switches and connections . If not ito run presence control system . contact a Sears or other when operator leaves seat with qualified service center . with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . 3 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 5 . 5 . Clean around mandrels to Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch 1 . Remove obstruction . mechanism . not rotate 2 . Worn / damaged mower 2 . Replace mower drive belt . drive belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley . 3 . Replace idler pulley . 4 . Frozen blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow . discharge " FAST " position . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 2 . Shift to slower speed . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower 7 . Buildup of grass , leavesr . and trash under mowe housing . 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt . 9 . Blades improperly installed . 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual . 11 . Clean around mandrels to 11 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of grass , open vent holes . leaves , and trash around mandrels . Switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn switch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not 1 . working 2 . Bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) burned ou 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch . 4 . Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and connec - tions . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Battery will not 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . Poor cable connections . 2 . Check / clean all connec - charge 2 . tions . 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator . ( if so equipped ) . 4 . Faulty alternator . 4 . Replace alternator . 1 . Move throttle control to Engine " backfires " Engine throttle control not when turning set at " SLOW " position " SLOW " position and eallowfore for 30 seconds before to idle for 30 seconds b engine " OFF " stopping engine . stopping engine . 30
Page: 31

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 SCHEMATIC RED BATTERY SOLENOID RED 4 _ FUSE STARTER _ ) AMMETER i I SLACK WHETE ! C G I i _ LaCK I , _ _ I ELECTR C CLUTCH H I I 3 I _ CLUTCH / BRAKE j ) NITION _ WITCH I D I I 85 86 I L • BLACK / 7 I I I GREENI I GR £ EN OPERATORENOE % S L J 8 _ cK / ] ' _ J RELAY # 1 SEAT SWITCH / aLACK ( NOT OCCUPIED ) . . . . " tOPTIONALI L BLACK FUEL i , _ - " - - , - - UNE i _ _ SPARK PLUGS • I , IGNITION _ GAP _ oo I _ ( 2 PLut . _ _ _ UNIT ] ON TWIN CYL ENGINES ) LENOID CHSAARMGPINDGC1 @ YSSTEM3R6P0M0OTUPUT REGULATO : _ _ RED 2B VOLTS AC @ 3600 RpM ( REGULATOR DISCONNECTED ) PTO SWITCH HEADLIGHTS POSITION CIRCUIT OFF C + G , B + H IGNITION SWITCH ON C + F , R + E , A + D POSITION CIRCUIT " MAKE " RELAY OFF M + G + A1 NONE 3N + UGH _ B + A1 L + A2 GFC ON B + A1 NONE START B + S + A NONE REMOVABLE NON - REMOVABLE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS H B • NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR DA SERVICING OF UNIT , THEYTO SHOULD BE REPLACED PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 31
Page: 32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 ELECTRICAL 22 f / / I I I I I _ I I / / I t I L / / / \ \ I lo 52 % / / I / \ / I i \ _ 27 : / - - O \ \ \ \ / / I ' i 32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144927 BatteryHex 2 74760412 Bolt Head 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 8 7603J Tray , Battery 10 145211 Bolt 1 / 4 - 20 x 7.5 Zinc 11 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 12 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1 / 4 " 16 176138 Switch Interlock Push - In 21 175688 Harness Socket Light W / 4152J 22 4152J Bulb Light 25 185456 Cable , Battery . Red . 31 " 26 108824X Fuse 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 28 170697 Cable , Ground 29 160784 Switch , Plunger 30 175566 Switch , Ign 33 140403 Key , Ignition 40 170238 Harness Ign . 42 154336 Cover , Terminal 45 122822X Ammeter 50 174652 Switch , PTO 52 141940 Protection Wire Loopcan 79 175242 Bulbholder Asm . In descent 81 109748X Relay Asm . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 14 t38 148 t61 158 37 11156 F t30 31 162 17 t22 150 122 _ 7 159 28 43 _ 139 \ I _ _ 7 17 16 21 \ 17 _ 50 56 91 45 J t7 17 t7 63 / 17 85 _ 86 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180374 Rail , Frame RH 2 175282 Drawbar , Gt 4 73680700 Nut , CrownlockHex 7 / 16 - 14UNC 5 163976X428 Dash YTGT 2 Cyl 6 157882 Dash , LowerVgt One Piece 7 17720408 Screw , Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 8 184668 Support , Battery 14 175260X615 Hood Asm 16 121794X Cover , Access 17 17060612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 Zc 18 174515X615 Gdlle 19 19131312 Washer 13 / 32x13 / 16x12 Ga . 20 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 Gr . 5 21 STD541437 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 24 179717X615 Footrest , RH 28 179716X615 Footrest , LH 30 145051X014 Saddle , SlkscrVgt 31 161419 Bracket Support 1 - pc 32 161327 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Lh 33 161326 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Rh 34 177018 Plate Asm Engine Chassis 35 19111116 Washer 11 / 32x11 / 16x16 Ga . 36 17060512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 37 179772X615 Fender 39 175278 Bracket , Axle Front 43 136939 Bracket , Spnsn Front Lh 44 136940 Bracket , Spnsn Front Rh 45 176018 Bracket Chassis 50 175476 Bracket , Chassis Front 56 176016 BracketAsm . , Susp Chassis Lh 58 183569 Bracket Fender 60 17000616 ScrawThdroL 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 63 19131614 Washer 13132x 1 x 14 Ga . 66 17490608 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 67 156973 Guide , Belt Gear 1Drive8x 68 17490508 ScrewThdroL 5116 - 1 / 2 70 177679 Belt KeeperVGT Ground Ddve 85 144911 Bracket , SupportTransaxle 86 74780716 Bolt Fin Hex 7116 - 14 UNC x 1 88 STD551143 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7 / 16 91 180374 Rail , Frame lLh 106 17580520 ScrewThdro 5 / 16 - 18x 1.25 122 161464 Screw HexWshd 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 130 171875 Screw HWHD Hi - Lo # 13 - 16 x 3 / 4 137 74780716 Bolt Fin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 xl Gr . 5 138 179125X428 rCupholderYTGT 139 171873 Bolt Shoulde 5 / 16 - 18 TI - 140 163806 MagnetYTGTeY'I'GT 141 163805 Striker Plat 142 161897 Bracket Dash Rh 144 161900 Bracket Dash Lh 148 164655 ExtrusionBumper 150 175352 Duct Heat Hood 152 177956 Shield Browning 153 179761 Light BoxAsm w / LensBIk 156 17000512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 . 157 161840 Lens Bar 158 17670608 ScrewThdro [ . 3 / 8 - 16x 112 159 17000612 Screw Hex wsh 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 160 17000512 Scraw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 161 179612 ; < 428 Console Fuel Window 162 142432 Screw HexWsh Hi - Lo 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 165 183554 BracketSupport Tank NOTE : All componentdimensionsgivenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35 4 / 05
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 GROUND DRIVE i 38 36 = . , 37 6 / 50 _ \ 15 48 54 57 27 23 7 4 69 12 62 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 3 7563R Washer , Thrust , Axle 39 74321016 Screw , Fin . # 10 - 24 x 1 4 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 40 178575 Actuator , Interlock Switch 5 STD541437 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 41 73931000 Nut , Centerlock # 10 - 24 6 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 42 8883R Cover , Pedal 7 149176 Wheel , Hub Assembly 46 145170 Retainer , Spring Clutch Red 8 12000034 Klip , Ring 47 138228 9 140080 Bolt , Hub 48 72110612 Bolt , Carr . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 Gr . 5 10 142509 Disc , Brake 50 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 11 136927 Yoke , Brake Disc 51 STD541437 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 12 73750800 Nutlock 1 / 2 - 20 Unf 52 139123 Pulley , Idler , Grooved 13 139419 Washer , Special 54 161590 Clutch , Arm Assembly 14 138901 Bushing 55 105706X Bearing , Idler 15 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32x13 / 16 x 16 Ga . 56 137153 V - Belt 16 143012 Set , Screw 1 / 4 - 28 x 3 / 4 57 141756 Bracket , Shift Rod , Hi - Lo 17 126909X Spring 59 122253X Shift Rod , Hi - Lo 18 137104 Lever , Brake 60 122268X Spring Clip , Connecting Link 19 136926 Cam , Brake Disc 61 137524 Pulley , Transaxle 21 23260412 Screw , Flat Head 1 / 4 - 28 x 3 / 4 62 STD551143 Washer , Lock 7 / 16 22 633A109 Gearshift , Lever Assembly 63 74780720 Bolt , Fin Hex 7 / 16 - 14x 1 - 1 / 4 23 106932X Knob 64 154752 Shaft , Clutch / Brake Pedal 24 136925 Support , Puck Brake 65 179613 Bolt , Shoulder Washer , Hardened 25 136923 Puck , Brake Top 66 140296 26 137552 Spring , Return 67 19131312 Washer , Flat 27 17490528 Screw , Hex Wsh Thd . 68 5142H Pin , Roll 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 3 / 4 69 136327 Hub , Cover 28 73350600 Nut , Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 117 73900600 Nut , Lock Fig . 3 / 8 - 16 Uric 29 137213 Brake , Rod 150 9858M1 Key , Woodruff 30 19131616 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 x 16 Ga . 34 71673 Cap , Plunger 35 137648 Rod , Parking Brake 36 149412 Spring , Drive 1Ground / NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 37 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x1 - 4 x 16 Ga . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 38 150035 Nyliner 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 STEERING ASSEMBLY 1 , 5 / 1 l / I / / / / _ _ J i 15 2O 23 r _ l 22 31 34 32 27 7 8 42 19 27 / / 16 / 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 STEERINGASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159944X428 Wheel , Steering 2 178557 Axle Asm . , Front 3 6855M Fitting , Grease 4 161849 Spindle Asm , LH 5 161848 Spindle Asm . , RH 6 6266H Bearing , Race Thrust HardenGa . 7 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 8 12000029 Ring , Klip # T5304 - 75 9 184946X505 Cap , Spindle 10 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 x 2 - 3 / 4 11 136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front 12 73901000 Nut , Lock Flange 5 / 8 - 11 Uric 13 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 14 STD551137 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3 / 8 15 STD541537 Nut , Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 16 145103 Shaft Asm . , Steering 17 137347 Rod Asm . , Tie Ball J Ball Vgt ( Inc . Key No . 36 - 40 ) 18 175572 Draglink , Vgt 19 156011 Support Asm , Steering Vgt 20 163887X428 Boot , Steering 21 159945 Adapter , Wheel Steering 22 155105 Bushing , Strg . BIk 23 152927 Screw 25 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 Gr . 5 26 159946X428 Cap , Wheel Steering 27 3366R Bearing , CoL Strg . 28 17000612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 29 104239X Bearing , Flange 31 138136 Bushing , Nyliner Snap10 32 19111610 Washer 11 / 32 x 1 x Ga . 33 STD551131 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5 / 16 34 STD523107 Bolt , Hex Hd 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 35 138059 Gear , Sector Steering 36 137156 Tie Rod 37 73360600 Jam Nut RH Thread 38 109850X Joint Asm . Ball RH Thread 39 73700600 Jam Nut LH Thread 40 109851X Joint Asm . Ball LH Thread 41 155246 Bracket Switch Interlock VGT 97 42 17490508 ScrewThdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2Tyt 44 160135X428 Extension , Steering1 - 45 19132411 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 / 20 x 11 Ga . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 ENGINE 8O ' 12 81 18 " 2 15 37 9 29 8 \ 39 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 Engine ( See Breakdown ) Kohler 39 17490636 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 UNC Model No . CV730 - 0017 40 17490664 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 4 UNC 2 149723 Muffler 41 126197X Washer 1 - 1 / 20D x 15 / 32 ID x 8 121361X Pulley V - tdler . 250 9 177748 Keeper Asm . Belt Engine 42 STD551143 Washer Lock 7 / 16 10 175287 Bushing 43 179953 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 X 3 3 / 4 Ga 5 11 179335 Clutch Electric 47 175288 Bushing 12 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 62 146629 Shield Heat Muffler 15 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt / Gt 69 24 - 041 - 49 Gasket 18 179124X428 Cap Asm 70 175545 Tube Exhaust LHRH 20 177328X428 Control Throttle 71 175546 Tube Exhaust 21 171875 Screw HWHD Hi - Lo # 13 - 16 x 3 / 4 74 162295 Elbow Street Brass 22 175441X428 Control Choke 80 M73030800 Nut Flange 24 STD551237 Washer Ext Tooth 3 / 8 81 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy 25 73920600 Nut Keps 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 82 181654 Plug Oil Drain Easy 26 3645J 83 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 3 / 4 W / Sems BushingTank 27 139277 Stem Fuel 84 17060624 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 28 7834R Fuel Line 29 137180 Spark Arrester Kit 35 10010500 Washer Split NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 37 123487X Clamp Hose 1 inch = 25.4 mm 40
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 SEAT ASSEMBLY 10 5 19 12 21 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180598 Seat 17 123976X Nut , Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr . 5Ga . 2 180166 18 19171912 Washer 17 / 32x1 - 3 / 16x12 Bracket , Pivot Seat 5 145006 Clip , Push In , Hinged 19 166369 Knob , Seat 6 STD541437 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Uric 20 124238X Cap , Spring Seat 7 124181X Spring , Seat Cprsn 21 171852 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 8 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18Uncx 3 / 4 w / Sems 37 STD541431 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 10 180186 38 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16unc x 1 Pan , Seat 12 121246X 39 19131610 Washer Flat 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga Bracket , Mounting Switch 13 121248X Bushing , Snap 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 X 1 - 1 / 2 15 121249X NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches Spacer , Split 16 123740X 1 inch = 25.4 mm Spring , Cprsn 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 DECALS 18 2 6 4 10 5 , , 19 17 12 8 h 22 25 20 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 177665 Decal Dash Panel , Lower 17 149516 Decal , Battery Dnge / Poi 2 164085 Decal Dash 18 164065 Decal , Insert Strg 3 186242 Decal Hood , RH 19 138047 Decal , Battery 4 186243 Decal Hood , LH 20 181470 Decal , Deck Leveling 5 186725 Decal Hood Side Panel 21 177914 Decal , Engine Kohl Sears Logo 6 133644 Decal Maintenance 22 177918 Decal , Engine LTX Twin 7 178482 Decal Deck Hvy Dty 23 106202X Reflector , Taillight 8 185980 Decal Engine 24 177916 Decal , Engine LTX RH 9 186282 Decal Fender , Craftsman 25 177917 Decal , Engine LTX LH 10 156439 - - 179768X428 Pad , Footrest , LH Decal Fender Danger 11 181249 Decal Clutch / Brake - - 179769X428 Pad , Footrest , RH 12 146047 Decal V - Belt Drive Schematic - - 185489 Manual , Owner's , English 14 175291 Decal V - Belt Schematic - - 185490 Manual , Owner's , Spanish 15 186402 Decal Repl Parts KEY PART WHEELS & TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Cap , Valve , Tire 2 65139 Stem , Valve 3 106228X624 Rim Assembly , Front 4 8134H Tube , Front ( Service Item Only ) 3 5 106230X Tire , Front 6 278H Fitting , Grease ( Front Wheel 4 Only ) 10 7 7 9040H Bearing , Flange ( Front Wheel Only ) 5 9 8 104757X428 Cap , Axle ( Front Wheel Only ) 9 105588X Tire , Rear 10 7154J Tube , Rear ( Service Item Only ) 11 106277X624 Rim Assembly , Rear 12 6856M Fitting , Grease - - 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . Tube ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches1 inch = 25.4 mm 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 LIFT ASSEMBLY 4O 43 38 39 42 6 23 7O 76 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 121006X Rod Asm . , Lever 35 138057 Knob , lnf 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 2 18O045 Shaft Asm . , Lift Vgt 38 155097 Pointer , Height Indicator 3 159189 Lever Asm . , Lift Rh 39 123935X Plug , / Hole 4 12000022 40 17060516 Screw 5 16 - 18 x 1 E - Ring Truarc # 5133 - 87 5 19292016 Washer 29 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 41 175994 Nut , Lift Link 7 / 16 - 20 6 71110624 42 19112410 Washer 11 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 2 xl0 Ga . Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 unc x1 - 1 / 2 7 175830 Grip , Handle Fluted 43 123934X Scale , Indicator Height 8 175831X505 Bu _ on , Plunger 70 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lockil 10 183894 72 110452X Nut Push Phos & O Spring 0.62 OD x 2.125 11 175375 Link Lift 73 73350600 Nut Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 12 163552 Retainer Spring 74 175802 Arm Susp . RR . RH 23 STD624008 Retainer , Spring 75 175805 Plate Asm Susp . Front 24 7335O80O Nut , Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 76 175560 Pin Flange 26 7368O80O Nut , Crownlock 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 77 176205 Trunnion Susp . Arm 29 150233 Trunnion , lnfin Height 78 175689 Trunnion Susp . Front 30 110807X Nut , Special 79 175378 Arm Susp . RR . LH 31 19131016 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 32 137150 Spring , Compression lnf Hgt 33 STD560907 Pin , Cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 34 137167 Rod , Adj Lift inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 MOWER DECK 46 46 47 I 116 24 _ + _ 26 29 109 5 19 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 184952 Deck Weldment Mower 48 42 165723 Spacer , Retainer 3 178915 Bracket Asm . , Sway Bar 43 174373 Arm , Idler Secondary 5 4939M Retainer Spring 45 180806 Cover , Mandrel Deck 6 178024 Arm , Suspension , Rear ( Sway 46 137729 Screw , ThdrelL 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 Bar ) 47 180808 V - Belt , Mower , Secondary 8 174365 Bolt 7 / 16 Asm . Blade 48 174368 V - Belt , Mower , Primary ( The following blades are 49 73680600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC Bolt , Carr . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 Gr . 5 available ) 50 72110612 11 180054 Blade , 48 " Hi - lift 52 175820 Pulley Idler Flat ( For bagging and discharging ) 56 155986X431 Bar Pnt Adj . Pin Head Rivet - - 173921 Blade , 48 " Mulching 57 156941 Washer Hardened ( For mulching mowers only ) 97 178515 13 174360 Shaft Asm . w / Lower Bearing 98 179479 Spring Primary Drive 14 174358 Housing Mandrel 99 184058 Pulley Idler " V " 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 100 72110616 Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 2 16 174493 Stripper Mandrel Deck 110 175016 Arm Spring Secondary 17 72110610 Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 111 174610 Arm Spring Fixed Tension Bolt , Shoulder 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18x5 / 8 116 184219 19 132827 Bolt , Hex Hd , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 117 174873 Gauge Wheel 20 174378 Baffle , Vortex Mower 118 73930600 Nut , Centerlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . 21 73680500 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18UNC 119 19121414 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 121 174371 Spring Secondary Drive 25 178102 Spring , Torsion 126 174372 Arm , Idler , Primary Deck Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.0 . BIk 26 110452X Nut , Push 130 17000616 27 180655X428 Deflector Shield 131 19131606 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32x5 / 8x16Ga . 133 72110506 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 184 173979 Keeper Belt Idler 30 173984 Screw , Thdroll - - 174356 Mandrel Asm . Service ( Includes 31 129963 Washer , Spacer Mower Vented Key Nos . 13 - 15 ) 32 177865 Pulley , Mandrel - - 186353 Replacement Mower , Complete 33 178342 Nut , Fig . Top Lock Cntr . 9 / 166 36 19131316 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 1 Ga . 37 177968 Pulley , Idler , 48 " Primary NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 39 174375 Pulley , Idler , Driven inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 TRANSAXLE 3 7 74 7O 73 72 25 24 98 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 TRANSAXLE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 4197R Axle Shaft 52 8119M Needle Bearing 2 12000034 Thrust Bearing Race Retaining Ring 53 4220R9R 3 4199R Final Drive Gear 54 420 3rd Reduction Pinion , Low Differential Gear 55 4213R 4th Reduction Gear 4 4216R 5 4215R Differential Pinion 56 4442R 3rd Reduction Pinion Spacer 6 4217R Differential Carrier 57 4195R 2nd Reduction Gear Shaft 7 174728 Axle Thrust Washer 58 4214R Final Drive Pinion 8 74020652 1st Reduction Gear Shaft Bolt , Hex Head 3 / 8 - 24 x 3 - 1 / 4 59 4194R ( 1 " Thread Length ) 60 7528R 1st Reduction Shaft Spacer 9 7392M Steel Ball 61 4208R 3rd Reduction Pinion High 10 137261 2nd Reduction Gear Spring Shift Fork Detent 62 4207R 11 4985R Needle Bearing Shift Fork , High - Low Range 63 7398H 12 6266H Thrust Bearing Race 64 4203R Low Speed Gear and 2ridr Reduction Pinion Cluste 13 4212R 4th Reduction Pinion 14 137125 Reverse Gear Shaft , Brake 65 4204R 15 6276H Snap Ring , Crescent Type 66 2898J Key , Hi - Pro 1 / 8 x 17 / 32 16 633A63 High - Low Range Gears 67 12000033 Klip Ring 17 8118M Intermediate Speed Gear Needle Bearing 68 4205R 18 8740H1 Sintered Iron Bearing 69 4206R High Speed Gear 19 122238X Thrust Bearing Race Shift Fork Shaft , High - Low Range 70 1370H 20 4218R Differential Pinion Spacer 71 633A69 Intermediate and High Speed Cluster Pinions 21 6252H1 Differential Pinion Bushing 22 781 OH Gripco Centerlock Nut 3 / 8 - 24 72 139120 Input Shaft 23 6262H Shift Fork , R . H . 73 4201R Low Speed Pinion 24 7393R Oil Seal 74 12000008 E - Ringrse 25 992R1 Reve Idler Gear Sintered Iron Bearing 75 1153R 26 139111 Shift Fork Shaft 77 6803J Needle Bearing 27 4986R Shift Fork , LH . 79 1167R Sealing Washer 28 122254X Shift Shaft , High - Low Range 80 73360700 Nut , Hex , Jam 7 / 16 - 20 Oil Seal 81 6270H Oil Seal 29 6269H 30 5855H Pressure Relief Valve 82 136984 Reverse Idler Shaft 31 174731 Gearcase , Reverse Idler Shaft 84 5384J Gearshift Lever , Bent and Bearings , R . H . ( Includes 85 2978J Gearshift aCapll Gearshift B Cover and Pin Key No : s 17,18 , 25 , 33 , 50 , 63 , 86 633A85 77 and 82 ) 87 8739H1 Shift Lever Guide Ball , Keyed 32 6277H Dowel Pin 88 4924H Spring 33 4225R Washer 15 / 32 x 15 / 16 x 16 Ga . Needle Bearing 89 19151516 Shift Mechanism Seal 34 7396H Thrust Bearing Race 90 110542X511 35 4198R 4th Reduction Gear Shaft 91 19181 Washer 9 / 16 x 15 / 16 x 12 Ga . Gearshift Gate and 36 4200R 4th Reduction Gear Spacer 92 75J 37 7395H Reinforcement Thrust Bearing Race 38 160789 Shift Ball Cover Gasket Gate , Lower , Shift 93 6274H 39 174729 Cotter Pin 1 / 8 x 3 / 4 Gearcase and Bearings , L . H . 94 76020412 ( Includes Key umbers 18 , 25 , 49 , 96 159783 Screw , Hex , Washer , HD . 50 ( 2 ) , 51 and 52 ) 97 633A109 Gearshift Lever Assembly 40 13320400 Transaxle , 6 Speed , Complete Pipe Plug 1 / 2 - 14 N . P . T . 98 174741 41 17580520 Bolt , Hex 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 1 - 1 / 4 Assembly 45 6271H Oil Seal 46 13060200 Pipe Plug 1 / 4 - 18 N . P . T . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 49 4895H inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm Needle Bearing 50 4222R Needle Bearing 51 1529R Needle Bearing 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER T f @ 7 r _ 13 DRANKCASEJ 21 / / 1 © / © 0 & 12 - 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 CRANKCASE HEAD / VALVE / BREATHER KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 , 24 - 032 - 01 - S Seal , front oil 1 . 24 - 033 - 03 - S Kit , breather cover w / gasket 2 . Crankcase ( USE : Mini GlnCludes2 , 3 ) block 24 782 14 ) 2 . 24 - 041 - 23 - S asket , breather 3 , 24 - 294 - 13 - S Fitting 3 . 24 - 096 - 87 - S Cover , breather 4 . 24 - 380 - 13 - S - Pin , locating ( 6 ) 4 . M - 645020 - S Screw , hex . flange 5 . 24 - 067 - 13 S Connecting Rod ( Std . ) M6x1 . 0x20 ( 4 ) ( 2 ) 5 . 25 139 60 - S - Plug , hex . ctsk . 1 / 8 " 24 - 067 - 14 - S Connecting Rod ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) 6 . 25 - 351 - 01 S Lifter , valve ( 4 ) 6 . 24 - 874 - 08 - S Piston wiRing Set ( Std . ) 7 . 24 - 755 - 66 - S Kit , valve train ( Includes 8 , ( 2 ) ( Includes 7 , 8 ) 11 , 12 ) 24 - 874 - 16 - S Kit , piston w / ring set ( . 08 ) 8 . 24 - 411 - 05 - S Rod , push ( 4 ) 7 . 24 - 108 - 05 - S Ring Set ( Std . & . 08 ) ( 2 ) 9 . 24 - 041 - 37 - S Gasket , cylinder head ( 2 ) 8 . 24 - 018 - 01 - - S Retainer , piston pin ( 4 ) ) 10 . 24 - 318 - 72 - S - Head assembly , # 2 cylinder 9 . 12 - 422 - 09 S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . 11 . 25 - 186 - 01 S Arm , rocker ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 13 - S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) 12 . 24 - 599 - 01 - S - Pivot , rocker arm ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 07 S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) 13 . 12 086 16 S Screw , hex . flange 12 - 422 - 08 S Shim , camshaft ( A . R M10x1 . 5x90 ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 10 - S - Shim , camshaft 14 . M - 640034 - S Screw , hex . flange 12 - 422 - 11 S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) M6x1 . 0x34 ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 12 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R 15 . 24 - 755 - 74 - S Kit , valve cover - plain 10 . 24 - 012 - 16 - S Camshaft olnCludes 16,17 ) 11 . 52 - 139 - 09 - S Plug , cup 16 . 24 - 153 - 23 - S - Ringw , 12 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange 17 . 24 - 086 - 32 - S Scre shoulder M6xl . 0x30 M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) ( 4 ) 13 . 24 - 018 - 04 - S Retainer , reed ( 2 ) 18 . 24 - 445 - 01 - S - Strap , liftingaust 14 . 24 - 402 - 05 - S - Reed , breather ( 2 ) 19 . 24 - 016 - 01 - S Valve , exh ( Std . ) ( 2 ) 15 . 12 - 153 - 01 S O - Ring , lower oil fill tube 24 - 016 - 02 S Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) 16 . 24 - 126 - 19 - S Bracket , oil fill tube 20 . 24 - 017 - 01 - - S Valve , intake ( Std . ) ( 2 ) ) 17 . 12 - 123 - 04 - S Tube , oil fill 24 - 017 - 02 S Valve , intake ( . 25 ) ( 22 18 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange 21 . 66 - 032 - 05 - S Seal , valve stem ( ) M5x0 . Sxl 6 22 . 235011 - S02 - Retainer , spring ( 4 ) 19 . 12 - 153 - 02 - S O - Ring , upper oil fill tube 23 . 24 - 089 - S Spring , valve ( 4 ) 20 . 24 - 038 - 04 - S Dipstick assembly ( In 24 . 12 - 173 - 01 - S - Cap , valve spring ( 4 ) cludes 21,22 ) 25 . 12 - 755 - 03 S - Kit , retainer ( 4 ) 21 . 24 - 755 - 46 - S Kit , oil fill cap ( Includes 26 . 24 - 318 - 69 S Head assembly , # 1 cylinder 22 - ) 27 . 24 605 01 - S - Liner , exhaust port ( 2 ) 22 . 25 153 02 - S O Ring , dipstick 28 . 24 - 755 - 76 S Kit , valve cover - 23 . 24 - 018 - 09 - S Ring , retainer breather 24 . M - 931010 - S Washer , nylon ( top ) GlnCludes16 , 17,29 ) 25 . 28 - 032 - 09 - S Seal , governor cross 29 . 25 - 313 - 03 - S rommet , rubber shaft 30 . 24 - 755 - 57 - S Kit , breather separator 26 . 24 - 468 - 15 - S - Washer ( bottom ) ( Includes 29,31 - 34 ) 27 . 24 - 144 - 38 S Shaft , governor cross 31 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . Sxl 6 ( 2 ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 32 . 24 - 445 - 01 - S Strap , breather inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 33 . 24 - 126 - 44 - S - Bracket , breather separator 34 . 24 - 112 - 12 S Spacer 35 . 24 - 326 - 55 - S Hose , breather 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 IGNIT { ONIBLECTRICALJ BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES i ? 20 _ , j9 S _ , 2 _ - _ f 18 6 AIR INTAKE J 8 \ 50
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 IGNITION / ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 54 - 755 - 15 - S Kit , grass screen 1 . 24 - 027 - 114 - S Housing , blower ( Includes ( Includes 2 - 4 ) 2 . M - 403025 - S Screw , hex . cap M4x0 . 7x25 2 ) ( 4 ) 2 . 24 - 100 - 01 - S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) 3 . X - 25 - 92 - S Washer , plain 5 / 16 " ( 4 ) 3 . M - 551016 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 4 . 24 - 112 - 04 - S Spacer , grass screen ( 4 ) 5 . 25 - 086 - 47 - S Bolt , shoulder M6x1 . 0x16 4 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange ( 4 ) M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 3 ) 6 . 24 - 157 - 08 - S Fan 5 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange 7 . 12 - 086 - 14 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x20 ( 4 ) M10x1 . 5x46 6 . M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange 8 . 12 - 468 - 03 - S Washer , plain 3 / 8 " M6x1 . 0xl 6 ( 6 ) 9 . X - 42 - 15 - S Key 7 . 24 - 146 - 16 - S Plate , backing - # 2 dsidee 10 . 24 - 025 - 01 - S Flywheel 8 . 24 - 146 - 20 - S Plate , backing - # 1 si 11 . 25 - 403 - 03 - S Rectifier - regulator 9 . 24 - 063 - 20 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 2 side 12 . X - 25 - 92 - S Washer , plain 3 / 16 " ( 2 ) 13 . 24 - 086 - 18 - S Screw , phillips hd . 11 - 16x7 / 10 . 24 - 063 - 58 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 1 side 8 ( 2 ) 14 . 236602 - S Connector ( 3 contact ) 11 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange 15 . 12 - 132 - 06 - S Spark Plug ( 2 ) M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 16 . M - 548025 - S Screw , hex . cap M5x0 . 8x25 ( 2 ) 12 . 24 - 063 - 14 - S Baffle , valley - # 2 side 17 . 54 - 755 - 09 - S Kit , 15 amp stator 13 . 24 - 063 - 60 - S Baffle , valley - # 1 side ( Includes 18 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED 18 . 24 126 71 - S Bracket , stator wire 24 - 096 - 85 - S - 19 . 48 - 154 - 02 - S Clip , cable Cover , blower housing 25 - 086 - 91 S 20 . X - 25 - 63 - S Washer , plain 1 / 4 " Screw , tapping 10 - 16xl / 2 " 21 . 24 - 584 - 01 - S Module , ignition ( 2 ) ( 2 ) 22 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex flange AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION M5x0 . 8x20 ( 4 ) 23 . 235173 - S Clip , cable KEY PART NOT ILLUSTRATED NO . NO . DESCRIPTION X - 22 - 11 - 8S2 - Washer , lock 1 / 4 " 24 - 176 - S 1 . 54 - 755 - 01 - S Kit , knobwith seal Harness , wiringect . 24 - 518 - 12 - S Lead , black ( r - reg . 6 " ( Includes 2,3 ) 2 . 25 - 341 - 03 - S Knob , cover - 12 gauge insulated grip barrel eye 3 . 24 - 153 - 20 - S O - Ringr , 4 . 24 - 096 - 67 - S Cove aircleaner lets ) 25 - 454 - 03 - S Tie , wire ( 3 ) 5 . 12 - 100 - 01 - S Wing Nutnner 6 . 24 - 096 - 01 - S Cover , i air cleaner 7 . 231032 - S Seal , breather 8 . 24 - 083 - 05 - S Precleaner , relement 9 . 24 - 083 - 03 - S Element , aircleane 10 . 24 - 109 - 09 - S Cup , fuel spit - - back 11 . 24 - 041 - 13 - S Gasket , fuel spit back cup 12 . 24 - 094 - 34 - S Base , aircleaner 13 . 24 - 041 - 14 - S Gasket , air cleaner base 14 . 24 - 164 - 51 - S Manifold , intake ( Includes 15,16 ) 15 . 24 041 52 - S Gasket , carburetor 16 . 24 153 27 - S O - Ring , intake port ( 2 ) 17 . M - 651040 - S Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x40 ( 4 ) 18 . 24 126 130 - S Bracket , aircleaner base 19 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 20 . 24 - 063 - 51 - S Baffle , spit - backcup NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 STARTING SYSTEM I ENGINE CONTROLS I 5 4 f6 i ° l 3 8 OIL PAN / LUBRICATION J j - ° O 10 _ ® J , ° % _ 17 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN / LUBRICATION KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . M - 839080 - S 1 . 24 - 199 - 07 - S Screw , hex . flange Pan assembly , oil M8x1 . 25x80 ( 2 ) olnCludes2 - 11 ) 2 . 25 - 098 - 09 - S Starter , solenoid shift 2 . 24 - 393 - 37 - S il pump assembly ( In _ ncludes 3 - 7 ) cludes 3,4 ) 3 . 25 086 113 - S 3 . 24 - 381 - 11 - S - crew , external torx hd . ( 3 ) Tube , oil pickup 4 . 25 - 435 - 05 - S 4 . 24 153 01 S Kit , solenoid ( Includes 3 ) O - Ring , oil pump 5 . 25 - 755 - 33 - S 5 . M - 631005 - S - Kit , pinion drive ( Includes 6 ) Washer , plain 6 mm ( 2 ) 6 . 25 - 141 - 05 - S 6 . M - 645025 S Ring Screw , hex . flange 7 . 25 - 221 - 01 - S Kit , brush M6x1 . 0x25 ( 2 ) 7 . 24 - 162 - 26 - S Screen , oil ENGINE CONTROLS 8 . 24 - 043 - 12 - S Kit , governor gear w / pin ( Includes 9 ) KEY PART g . 12 - 380 - 01 - S Pin , governor regulating NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 10 . 52 - 448 - 02 - S - Tab , vlockingernor 11 . 12 - 144 - 02 S Shaft , go gear 1 . 24 211 03 - S 12 . 24 - 153 - 08 - S Bolt , round head square O - Ringhex . neck 13 . 25 - 139 - 62 - S Plug , ctsk . 3 / 8 " 2 . 24 - 090 - 33 - S 14 . 24 - 136 - 01 - S Lever , governor Nipple , oil filter 3 . M - 641060 - S 15 . 12 - 050 - 01 - SS Nut , hex . flange M6xl . O Filter , oil 4 . 24 - 089 - 01 - S 16 . 52 - 032 - 08 - Spring , linkage Seal , oil ( PTO end ) 5 . 25 - 158 - 08 - S 17 . 24 - 086 - 17 - S Bushing , linkage retaining Screw , hex . flange 6 . 24 - 079 - 04 - S M8x1 . 25x45 Linkage , throttletle 7 . 25 - 158 - 11 - S 18 . 24 - 086 - 16 - S Bushing , throt linkage Screw , hex . flange 8 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange M8x1 . 25x45 ( 9 ) M5x0 . 8xl 6 19 . 25 - 139 - 57 - S Plug , sq . hd . solid 3 / 8 " g . M - 547050 - S N . RT . E Nut , hex . lock M5x0 . 8 10 . 24 - 089 - 03 - S - Spring , choke return 11 . 24 - 126 - 56 S Bracket , control NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 12 . M - 645016 - S inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0xl 6 ( 4 ) ( 13 . 12 - 237 - 01 - S Clamp , cable 2 ) 14 . 24 - 086 - 43 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 2 ) 15 . 24 - 090 - 07 - S Lever , throttle actuator 16 . X - 20 - 1 - 0S50 - Washer , lock 1 / 4 " 17 . M - 541 S Nut , hex . flange M5xO . 8 18 . 24 - 468 - 01 - - S Washer , plain 5.5 mm ( 3 ) 19 . 24 - 089 - 45 S Spring , governor7 20 . M - 446030 - S - Nut , hex M4x0 . 21 . 24 - 090 - 13 S Lever , throttle control 22 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x2O 23 . 24 - 089 - 51 - - S Spring , throttle limiter 24 . 24 - 090 - 05 S Lever , choke 25 . 41 - 468 - 03 - S - Washer , spring 1 / 4 " 26 . M - 403025 S Screw , hex . cap M4xO . 7x25 27 . 24 - 079 - 02 - S Linkage , choke 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276010 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 CRANKSHAFT I EXHAUST I - - 1 FUEL SYSTEMJ 2 \ 8 I a / 1 7 9 8 12 13 14 CRANKSHAFT KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24 - 014 - 72 - S Crankshaft ( Includes 2 ) 4 . 24 041 14 - S Gasket , air cleaner base 2 . 52 - 139 - 09 - S Plug , cup 5 . M - 629095 - S Stud , M6x1 . 0x95 ( 2 ) 6 . M - 641060 - S Nut , hex . flange M6x1 . 0 ( 2 ) EXHAUST 7 . 25 - 353 - 03 - S Line , fuel 14 " 8 . 25 - 237 - 14 - S Clamp , hose ( 6 ) KEY PART 9 . 24 - 086 - 12 - S Screw , hex . cap . M6x1 . 7x18 NO . NO . DESCRIPTION ( 2 ) 10 . 24 - 393 - 16 - S Pump , fuel - pulse 1 . 24 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , exhaust ( 2 ) 11 . 24 - 100 - 01 - S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) 2 . 25 - 072 - 04 - S Stud , M8x1 . 25x33 ( 4 ) 12 . 24 - 353 - 03 - S Line , fuel 10 - 5 / 8 " - - 24 782 23 Miniblock 13 . 15 - 353 - 04 - S Line , fuel 11 - 1 / 2 " - - 24 755 113 - S Gasket Set 14 . 24 - 050 - 02 - S Filter , fuel FUEL SYSTEM NOT ILLUSTRATED - - 24 234 02 - S Bowl , floataul KEY PART - - 24 757 18 - S Kit , overh NO . NO . DESCRIPTION - - 24 757 19 - S Kit , choke repair - - 24 757 20 - S Kit , gasketerator 1 . 24 - 853 - 90 - S Kit , carburetor w / gaskets - - 24 757 21 - S Kit , accel pump repair GlnCludes2 - 4 ) - - 24 757 22 - S Kit , fuel shutdown solenoid 2 . 24 - 041 - 52 - S asket , carburetor 3 . 24 - 053 - 90 Carburetor assembly ( For informationonly not available separately ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . ( Service with 24 234 02 - S inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm & Kits 24 757 18 - S , 24 7577 19 - S , 24 757 20 - S , 24 75 21 - S , & 24 757 22 - S ) 54
Page: 55

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION down the face of slopes , never across the face . Do not mow _ IL ARNING : To avoid serious injury , operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees . Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control . Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes . 1 . Fold this page along dotted line indicated above . 2 . Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure . 3 . Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure . 4 . Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill .
Page: 56

Get it fixed , at your home or ours ! Your Home For repatr - in your home - of all major brand apphances , lawn and garden equtpment , or heahng and coohng systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessones and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional mstallahon of home apphances and _ tems hke garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME _ Anytime , day or night ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) ( U S . A and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - m products hke vacuums , lawn equtpment , and electronics , call or go on - hne for the nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Anytime , day or night ( U S A only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( u SA ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para pedtr servlcio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en fran _ . a = s : a domtciho , y para ordenar ptezas : 1 - 800 - LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR sM ( 1 _ , 00 - 533 - 6937 ) www sears ca ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) SEARS © Sears , Roebuckand Co TM SM ( _ RArlJ _ tAr _ H mr _ ctArn _ rk / Trademark / R _ rvl _ fd _ rk nf _ r _ Rn _ h _ r . k _ nd P . n
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
127195 Battery
10150177 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 zinc
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12150177 Nut push nylon 1/4"
16176138 Switch
274760412 Bolt
21175688 Light socket
224152J Bulb
25185456 Cable 4 ga. 31" red cv25 w/16.w.
26STD391030 Fuse
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
28170697 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
29160784 Switch . plunger
30163968 Switch, ign
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
40170238 Harness, ignition
42154336 Cover terminal rd high temp
45122822X Ammeter
50174651 Switch, pto
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
79175242 Assembly b socket
87603J Tray
81109748X Relay
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1180374 Kit rail . chain
10671-246213 Brush guard
10671-245994 Front bumper
10671-243223 Broadcast spreader
10671-242221 42" sweeper
10617580520 Bolt
122161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
130189747 Screw hwhd hi-lo #13-16 x 3/4
13774780716 Fin . hex bolt
138191121X428 Cupholder ytgt
139179032 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 tt
14175260X615 Hood assembly pnt
140163806 Magnet ytgt
141163805 Striker plate
142161897 Bracket dash right hand
144161900 Bracket dash stealth lh
148164655 Hood bumper
150175352 Heat duct
152177956 Shield browning
153182875 Light box assembly w/lens
15617000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
157182875 Lens bar
15817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
15917000612 Screw
16121794X Cover
16017000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
161179612X428 Fuel console
162142432 Screw
165183554 Bracket support fuel tank
1717000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 zc
18174515X615 Grille
1919131312 Washer
2175282 Drawbar, gt
20STD523710 Bolt fin hex 3/8-16 x 1 gr.5
21STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
24179717X615 Footrest, right hand
28179716X615 Footrest, left hand
30145051X014 Saddle
31161419 Bracket support
32161327 Bracket, pivot chassis left hand
33161326 Bracket assembly frame pivot rh
34177018 Plate assembly, engine chassis
35STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga.
3617060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
37179772X615 Fender
39175278 Axle assembly, front
473680700 Nut
43136939 Bracket
44136940 Bracket
45176018 Bracket assembly, susp. chassis - rh
5163976 Dash ytgt 2 cyl
50175476 Bracket ,chassis front
56176016 Bracket
58183569 Bracket . fender
6157882 Lower Dash, lower, vgt one piece
6017000616 Head bolt
6319131612 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 ga.
6617490608 Screw
67156973 Guide belt
6817490508 Screw
717720408 Screw
70177679 Belt . keeper
8184668 Support, battery
85144911 Bracket
8674780716 Fin . hex bolt
88STD551143 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 7/16
91180374 Kit rail . chain
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
10142509 Disc, brake
11136927 Yoke
11771-243223 Broadcast spreader
11771-242221 42" sweeper
117409148 Nut, lock flg. 3/8-16 unc
11771-246213 Brush guard
11771-245994 Front bumper
1273750800 Locknut
13139419 Washer
14138901 Bushing
15STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
150STD580020 Key, woodruff
16143012 Screw
17129909X Spring
18137104 Lever brake
19136926 Cam brake
2123260412 Screw
22633A109 Lever
23106932X Knob
24136925 Puck brake
25136923 Puck brake
26137552 Spring
2717490528 Screw
28STD541237 Nut, hex jam 3/8-16
29137213 Brake, rod
37563R Washer
3019131612 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 ga.
3471673 Plunger cap
35137648 Park brake
36149412 Spring, drive, ground
37121749X Washer
38150035 Nyliner bushing
39STD511010 Screw, fin. #10-24 x 1
417490508 Screw
40178575 Actuator , interlock switch
4173931000 Center lock nut
428883R Pedal cover
46145170 Retainer
47138228 Clutch rod
4872110612 Bolt
5STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16
50173438 Pulley, idler. flat
51STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
52139123 Pulley
54161590 Arm assembly idler clutch 98
55105706X Bearing
56137153 Belt
57141756 Bracket
59122253X Shift rod, hi-lo
6STD561210 Pin,cotter
60122268X Link
61532137524 Pulley, transaxle
62STD551143 Washer, lock 7/16
6374780720 Bolt
64154752 Shaft - brake
65179613 Bolt ,shoulder
66140296 Washer
6719131312 Washer
68STD571812 Pin, roll
69136327 Hub cover
7149176X431 Wheel, hub assembly
812000034 Ring
9140080 Bolt
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1159944X428 Steering wheel
1074781044 Bolt
11136518 Spacer
1273901000 Nut
13121749X Washer
14STD551137 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 3/8
15STD541537 Nut, lock center 3/8-24 unf
16145103 Shaft assembly., steering
18175572 Draglink, balll joint solid vgt
19156011 Support
2178557 Front Axle
20163887 Boot, steering
21159945 Adapter
22155105 Bushing, strg. .742/.747 id
23152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
25STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 x 1 gr.5
26159946X428 S insert . cap
273366R Bearing
2817000612 Screw
29104239X Bearings
36855M Zerk grease fitting
31138136 Bushing
3219111610 Washer
33STD551131 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 5/16
34STD523107 Bolt, hex hdd 5/16-18 x 3/4
35138059 Gear
36186799 Tie rod
4161849 Spindle, aseembly, left hand
41155246 Bracket, switch interlock vgt 97
4217490508 Screw
44160135 Extension, steering
4519132411 Washer
5161848 Spindle, assembly right hand
66266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
7121748X Washer
812000029 Ring
9184946X505 Spindle
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1N/P Engine (see breakdown) kohler model no. cv730-0017
10175287 Bushing
11179335 Clutch electric
12143996 Pulley
15179115 Tank fuel rear 5.09 yt/gt 96
18179124X428 Assembly fuel cap
2149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
20177328X428 Control throttle/choke
21189747 Screw hwhd hi-lo #13-16 x 3/4
22175441X428 Control choke
24STD551237 Washer ext tooth 3/8
2573920600 Nut
263645J Bushing
27139277 Stem
288542R Fuel line
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
3510010500 Washer lock 5/16
37123487X Clamp hose
3917490636 Screw
4017490664 Screw tt 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 unc
41126197X Washer
42STD551143 Washer lock 7/16
43179953 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 3-3/4 thr.
47175288 Bushing short lh
62146629 Heat shield
6924-041-49 Kohler gasket
70175545 Exhaust tube
71175546 Exhaust tube
74162295 Elbow street
8139123 Pulley v-idler
80M73030800 Flange m nut
81148456 Plug drain oil easy drain
82181654 Plug, oil drain easy
83171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
8417060624 Bolts
9177748 Keeper
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1188706 Seat
10195696 Pan, seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15121249X Spacer, split, large .28 id. x .88
16123740X Compression spring
1773680400 Nut, lock 1/4 lge flg gr.5
1819171912 Washer
19166369 Adjustment knob . seat
2180166 Bracket . pivot
20124238X Spring cap
21171852 Bolt
37STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
3871110616 Fin . hex bolt
3919131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
8171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1177665 Lower Decal, dash panel, lower
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11181249 Decal clutch/brake english
12146047 Decal, v-belt drive schematic
14175291 Decal, v-belt, schematic
15186402 Decal, repl parts
17149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
18164065 Decal, strng. whl. domed prem. srs
19138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
2164085 Decal, dash stealth amm eng gr.
20181470 Left Decal, deck leveling
21177914 Decal, engine kohl sears logo
22177918 Decal, engine kp sears ltx. vtwin
23106202X Reflector
24177916 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx rh
25177917 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx lh
3186242 Decal, hood, right hand
4186243 Decal, hood left hand
5186725 Decal, hood side panel
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7178482 Decal heavy duty (96012003400)
8185980 Decal engine logo
9186282 Decal, fender, craftsman
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
159192 Valve cap
107154J Tube
11106277X624 Rim, assembly, rear
126856M Zerk grease fitting
265139 Valve stem
3148736X624 Rim assembly - front
48134H Tube
5122075X Tire, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8104757X428 Hub . axle cap
9122077X Tire, rear
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1121006X Lever rod
10183894 Spring, 0.62 od x 2.125
11181576 Link lift
12163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
2180045 Shaft assembly - lift vgt
23STD624008 Retainer, spring
24STD541250 Nut, jam hex 1/2-13 unc
2673680800 Nut
29150233 Trunnion
3159189 Lever line
30110807X Nut
3119131016 Washer
32137150 Spring
33STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
34137167 Rod, adjustment, lift
35138057 Knob
38155097 Pointer, pnt height indicator
39123935X Hole plug
412000022 E - ring truarc #5133 - 87
4017060516 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 smgml tap/r
41175994 Lift nut
4219112410 Washer
43123934X Scale, indicator, height
519292016 Washer
671110624 Fin . hex bolt
7175830 Grip
70145212 Hex nut
72110452X Push nut
73STD541237 Nut hex jam 3/8-16 unc
74175802 Arm suspension rear right hand
75175805 Plate
76175560 Flange pin
77176205 Trunnion
78175689 Front Trunnion
79175378 Arm suspension rear left hand
8175831 Button, plunger
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
1184952 Deck weldment mower 48
10071-246213 Brush guard
10071-245994 Front bumper
10071-243223 Broadcast spreader
10071-242221 42" sweeper
100STD533720 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 2
11180054 High lift blade
110175016 Spring arm
111174610 Spring arm
116193406 Bolt, shoulder
117174873 Gauge wheels
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 ga.
11A173921 Mulch blade
121174371 Spring secondary drive
126174372 Arm, idler, primary drive
13174360 Shaft mandrel assembly, greaseable
13017000616 Head bolt
13119131606 Washer, 13-32 x 1/4 x 16 ga.
133STD533107 Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4
14174358 Housing
15110485X Bearing
16174493 Stripper
1772110610 Bolt
18STD533106 Bolt,carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
184173979 Keeper . belt
19132827 Bolt shoulder
20174378 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
24105304X Cap
25178102 Spring, torsion
26110452X Push nut
27180655X428 Deflector shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3178915 Bracket assembly, sway bar
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling washer head
31187690 Washer, spacer mower vented
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33400234 Nut, flg. top lock cntr. 9/16
36STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
37193197 Pulley, idler, 48" primary
39174375 Pulley, iidler, driven
42165723 Spacer . retainer
43174373 Arm, idler, secondary
45180806 Cover, mandrel deck
46137729 Screw
47180808 V-belt, mower, secondary
48174368 V-belt, mower, secondary
4973690600 Nut,crownlock 3/8-16 unc
5STD624008 Retainer spring
5072110612 Bolt
52175820 Pulley idler
56155986X431 Bar pnt adj.
57156941X008 Pin head rivet
6178024 Arm, suspension ,rear sway bar deck
8174365 Bolt
97178515 Flat washer
98174370 Spring primary drive
99189993 Pulley idler "v"
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0185489 Owner manual
0185490 Manual
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
14197R Shaft
10145359 Spring shift fork detent
114985R Fork shift
126266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
134212R Pinion
14137125 Shaft, brake
15STD583075 Snap ring, crescent type
16633A63 High - lower range gears
178118M Needle bearing
18178274 Sintered iron bearing
19122238X Shaft
212000034 Ring
204218R Differential pinion spacer
216252H1 Bushing
22STD541537 Gripco centerlock nut 3/8-24
236262H Shaft fork
247393R Seal, oil
25178285 Sintered iron bearing
26139111 Fork shift
274986R Fork shift
28122254X Shift shaft
296269H Seal, oil
34199R Gear, drive, final
305855H Valve relief
31174731 Gearcase, reverse idler shaft and bearings, r.h...
326277H Dowel pin 1/4 dia. x 7/8 2 re quired
334225R Needle bearing
347396H Bearing race
354198R 4th reduction gear shaft
36532004200 4th reduction gear spacer
377395H Bearing race
38160789 Gate, lower, shift
39174729 Gearcase and bearings, l.h. (includes key numbe...
44216R Gear, differential
4013320400 Plug pipe
4117580520 Bolt
45STD337443 Oil seal
46STD575325 Pipe plug 1/4-18 n.p.t.
494895H Needle bearing
54215R Pinion
504222R Bearing, needle
511529R Bearing, needle
52STD311210 Needle bearing
534220R Bearing race
544209R Pinion
554213R Fourth reduction gear
564442R 3rd reduction pinion spacer
574195R 2nd reduction gear shaft
584214R Pinion, drive final
594194R Gear shaft
64217R Carrier
607528R Spacer shaft
614208R Pinion
624207R Second reduction gear
637398H Needle bearing
644203R Low speed gear and second reduction pinion cluster
654204R Reverse gear
662898J Key
6712000033 Klip ring
684205R Gear
69532004206 High speed gear
7174728 Axle thrust washer
701370H Gripco centerlock nut 3/8 - 24 unf
71633A69 Cluster gear
72188670 Input shaft
734201R Pinion
7412000008 Ring
751153R Idler gear
776803J Bearing
791167R Washer
8STD623732 Bolt, hex head 3/8-24 x 3-1/4 (1" thread length)
80STD541343 Nut, hex, jam 7/16-20
81STD336203 Oil seal
82136984 Reverse idler shaft
845384J Lever
852978J Cap
86633A85 Ball, shift, gear cover and pin
878739H1 Guide lever
884924H Spring
89STD551043 Washer 15/32 x 15/16 x 16 ga.
9100482K Steel ball
90110542X Seal
9119181511 Washer
9275J Shift gate
936274H Gasket
94STD561210 Cotter pin 1/8 x 3/4
96159783 Screw, hex, washer, hd
97633A109 Lever
98184956 Transaxle, 6 speed, complete assembly