Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.276021 or 917276021 Craftsman Garden Tractor 25.0 HP 48 in. Mower Electric Start Automatic
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual IC " nFT $ MnN'I GARDEN TRACTOR 25.0 HP , 48 " Mower Electric Start Automatic Transmission Model No . 917.276021 This product has a low emission engine which operates differently previously engines . you from built Before start the engine , read and understand this Owner's Manual . IMPORTANT : For answers to your questions about this product , Call : Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before 1 - 800 - 659 - 5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Assembly / P re - Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . e34r Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Sears Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cov LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below . Sears will also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to service the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty . ( See exclusions below ) . For your conve - nience , IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur - chase , but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , including but not limited to blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , and oil filters . • Standard Maintenance Servicing , oil changes , or tune - ups . • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , including but not limited to , damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over - speeding the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , elec - trical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within 30 days of its pur - chase date . • Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes , or product label replacement . Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME . After the first 30 days , for your convenience , IN - HOME warranty service will still be avail - able but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw - ing objects . Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - _ WARNING : In order to prevent ac - tion and do not point it at anyone . Do cidental starting when setting up , trans - not operate the mower without either porting , adjusting or making repairs , the entire grass catcher or the guard in always disconnect spark plug wire and place . place wire where it cannot contact spark • Slow down before turning . plug . • Never leave a running machine unat - _ , WARNING : Do not coast down a tended . Always turn off blades , set parking brake , stop engine , and remove hill in neutral , you may lose control of the keys before dismounting . tractor . • Turn off blades when not mowing . _ Ib WARNING : Tow only the attachments • Stop engine before removing grass that are recommended by and comply with catcher or unclogging chute . specifications of the manufacturer of your • Mow only in daylight or good artificial tractor . Use common sense when towing . light . Operate only at the lowest possible speed • Do not operate the machine while under when on a slope . Too heavy of a load , the influence of alcohol or drugs . while on a slope , is dangerous . Tires can • Watch for traffic when operating near or lose traction with the ground and cause crossing roadways . you to lose control of your tractor . • Use extra care when loading or un - loading the machine into a trailer or _ WARNING : Engine exhaust , some truck . of its constituents , and certain vehicle • Data indicates that operators , age 60 components contain or emit chemicalsause years and above , are involved in a large known to the State of California to c percentage of riding mower - related in - cancer and birth defects or other reproduc - juries . These operators should evaluate tive harm . their ability to operate the riding mower _ WARNING : Battery posts , terminals safely enough to protect themselves and and related accessories contain lead and others from serious injury . • Keep machine free of grass , leaves or lead compounds , chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and other debris build - up which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts and burn . Do birth defects or other reproductive harm . not allow the mower deck to plow leaves Wash hands after handling . or other debris which can cause build - I . GENERAL OPERATION up to occur . Clean any oil or fuel spillage before operating or storing the • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - machine . Allow machine to cool before tions in the manual and on the machine storage . before starting . • Only allow responsible adults , who are familiar with the instructions , to operate II . SLOPE OPERATION the machine . Slopes are a major factor related to loss - • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , of - control and tipover accidents , which can toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked result in severe injury or death . All slopes up and thrown by the blade . require extra caution . If you cannot back • Be sure the area is clear of other people up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do before mowing . Stop machine if anyone not mow it . enters the area . • Never carry passengers . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - lutely necessary . Always look down and behind before and while backing . 3
Page: 4

DO : • Never carry children . They may fall off • Mow up and down slopes , not across . and be seriously injured or interfere with • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree safe machine operation . limbs , etc . • Never allow children to operate the machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Un - even terrain could overturn the machine . • Use extra care when approaching blind Tall grass can hide obstacles . corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear that may obscure vision . so that you will not have to stop or shift IV . SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Follow the manufacturer's recommend - other fuels . They are flammable and ations for wheel weights or counter - vapors are explosive . weights to improve stability . - Use only an approved container . • Use extra care with grass catchers or - Never remove gas cap or add fuel other attachments . These can change with the engine running . Allow the stability of the machine . engine to cool before refueling . Do • Keep all movement on the slopes slow not smoke . and gradual Do not make sudden - Never refuel the machine indoors . changes in speed or direction . - Never store the machine or fuel con - • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If tainer inside where there is an tires lose traction , disengage the blades open flame , such as a water heater . and proceed slowly straight down the • Never run a machine inside a closed slope . area . DO NOT : • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - sary , and then , turn slowly and gradually ment in good condition . downhill , if possible . • Never tamper with safety devices . • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , Check their proper operation regularly . or embankments . The mower could • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or suddenly turn over if a wheel is over other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel the edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge spillage . Allow machine to cool before caves in . storing . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced • Stop and inspect the equipment if you traction could cause sliding . strike an object . Repair , if necessary , • Do not try to stabilize the machine by before restarting . putting your foot on the ground . • Never make adjustments or repairs with • Do not use grass catcher on steep the engine running . slopes . • Grass catcher components are subject III , CHILDREN to wear , damage , and deterioration , which could expose moving parts or Tragic accidents can occur if the operator allow objects to be thrown . Frequently is not alert to the presence of children . Children are often attracted to the ma - check components and replace with manufacturer's recommended parts , chine and the mowing activity . Neveras - when necessary . sume that children will remain where you last saw them . • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and • Keep children out of the mowing areaher and under the watchful care of anot use extra caution when servicing them . • Check brake operation frequently . Ad - responsible adult . just and service as required . • Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area . • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . 4
Page: 5

• Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Be sure the area is clear of other people limbs , etc . before mowing . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Unevenll terrain could overturn the machine . Ta • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off . grass can hide obstacles . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift lutely necessary . Always look down and while on the slope . behind before and while backing . • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If • Never carry children . They may fall off tires lose traction , disengage the blades and be seriously injured or interfere with and proceed slowly straight down the safe machine operation . slope . • Keep children out of the mowing areaher and under the watchful care of anot • If machine stops while going uphill , disengage blades , shift into reverse and responsible adult . • Be alert and turn machine off if children back down slowly . enter the area . • Be not turn on slopes unless necessary , and then , turn slowly and gradually • Before and when backing , look behind and down for small children . downhill , if possible . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor . It has been designed , Gasoline 5.0 Gallons engineered and manufactured to give Unleaded Capacity you the best possible dependability and and Type : Regular performance . SAE 10W30 Oil Type Should you experience any problem you API - SF - SJ ) : ( above 32 ° F ) cannot easily remedy , please contact a SAE 5W - 30 Sears or other qualified service center . ( below 32 ° F ) We have competent , well - trained techni - cians and the proper tools to service or W / Filter : 4.0 Pints Oil Capacity : repair this tractor . W / O Filter : 3.5 Pints Please read and retain this manual . The Spark Plug : Champion RC12YC instructions will enable you to assemble ' Gap : . 030 " ) and maintain your tractor properly . Always observe the " SAFETY RULES " . Ground Speed ( MPH ) : Forward : 0 - 5.8 Reverse : 0 - 2.1 Tire Pressure : Front : 14 PSI Rear : 10PSI Charging System : 15AMPS @ 3600RPM Battery : Amp / Hr : 35 Min . CCA : 280 Case size : U1R Blade Bolt Torque : 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . 5
Page: 6

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Here's what's included in the Agreement : • Expert service by our 12,000 profe - • Read and observe the safety rules . sional repair specialists . • Follow a regular schedule in main - • Unlimited service and no charge for taining , caring for and using your tractor . parts and labor on all covered repairs . • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - • Product replacement if your covered nance " and " Storage " sections of this product can't be fixed . owner's manual . • Discount of 10 % from regular price of / i , WARNING : This tractor is equipped service and service - related parts not with an internal combustion engine and covered by the agreement ; also , 10 % should not be used on or near any unim - off regular price of preventive mainte - proved forest - covered , brush - covered or nance check . grass - covered land unless the engine's • Fast help by phone - phone support exhaust system is equipped with a spark from a Sears technician on products arrester meeting applicable local or state requiring in - home repair , plus conve - laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it nient repair scheduling . should be maintained in effective working Once you purchase the Agreement , a order by the operator . simple phone call is all that it takes for you In the state of California the above is re - to schedule service . You can call anytime quired by law ( Section 4442 of the Califor - day or night , or schedule a service ap - nia Public Resources Code ) . Other states pointment online . may have similar laws . Federal laws apply Sears has over 12,000 professional repair on federal lands . A spark arrester for the specialists , who have access to over 4.5 muffler is available through your nearest million quality parts and accessories . Sears service center ( See REPAIR PARTS That's the kind of professionalism you can section of this manual ) . count on to help prolong the life of your REPAIR PROTECTION new purchase for years to come . Purchase AGREEMENTS your Repair Protection Agreement today ! Some limitations and exclusions apply . Congratulations on making a smart pur - For prices and additional information chase . Your new Craftsman ® product is call 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 . designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation . But like all prod - SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE ucts , it may require repair from time to For Sears professional installation of home time . That's when having a Repair Protec - appliances , garage door openers , water tion Agreement can save you money and heaters , and other major home items , in aggravation . the U . S . A . call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement now and protect yourself from unexpected hassle and expense . Slope Sheet Video Cassette Keys MowIIer h , J LevelingI I _ 1111 ! WrencIh I 6
Page: 7

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory . Review the video cassette before you begin . When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual , it means , from your point of view , when you are in the operating posi - tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM AdjustmentKnob CARTON UNPACK CARTON 1 . Cut along dotted lines on all four pan - @ els of carton . Remove end panels and lay side panels flat . NOTE : You may now roll or drive your 2 . Remove packing materials . tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate 3 . Remove protective materials from trac - instruction below to remove the tractor tor hood and grille . from the skid . IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any staples in skid that may puncture tires TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID ( See where tractor is to roll off skid . Operation section for location and HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR function of controls ) 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise CHECK BATTERY attachment lift lever to its highest po - 1 . Lift hood to raised position . sition . NOTE : If this battery is put into service 2 . Release parking brake by depressing after month and year indicated on label brake pedal . ( label located between terminals ) charge 3 . Place freewheel control in transmission battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 disengaged position ( See " To Trans - amps . ( See " BATTERY " in Maintenance port " in the Operation section of this section of this manual for charging instruc - manual ) . tions ) . 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Label Operation section for location and _ JlLnction of controls ) WARNING : Before starting , read , un - derstand and follow all instructions in the jJ Operation section of this manual . Be usurere tractor is in a well - ventilated area . Be s the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects . 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps have been completed . ADJUST SEAT 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank 1 . Raise seat and loosen adjustment with gasoline . knobs . 3 . Place freewheel control in " trans - 2 . Lower seat into operating position and mission engaged " position ( See " To sit in seat . Transport " in the Operation section of 3 . Slide seat until a comfortable position this manual ) . is reached which allows you to press 4 . Sit on seat in operating position , de - clutch / brake pedal all the way down . press brake pedal and set the parking 4 . Get off seat without moving its ad - brake . justed position . 5 . Press lift lever plunger and raise 5 . Raise seat and tighten adjustment attachment lift lever to its highest posi - knob securely . tion . 7
Page: 8

6 . Start the engine . After engine has JCHECKLIST started , move throttle control to idle Before you operate your new tractor , we position . wish to assure that you receive the best 7 . Release parking brake . performance and satisfaction from this 8 . Slowly move the motion control lever Quality Product . forward and slowly drive tractor off Please review the following checklist : skid . • / All assembly instructions have been 9 . Apply brake to stop tractor and set completed . parking brake . • / No remaining loose parts in carton . 10 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " position . • / Battery is properly prepared and Continue with the instructions that follow . charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . CHECKTIRE PRESSURE • / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - ened securely . The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes . Cor - • / All tires are properly inflated . ( For ship - rect tire pressure is important for best ping purposes , the tires were overin - cutting performance . flated at the factory ) . • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in • / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting of this manual . results . ( Tires must be properly inflated for leveling ) . CHECK DECK LEVELNESS • / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure For best cutting results , mower hous - they are routed properly around pulleys ing should be properly leveled . See " TOrvice and inside all belt keepers . LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the Se • / Check wiring . See that all connections and Adjustments section of this manual . are still secure and wires are properly CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION clamped . OF ALL BELTS • / Before driving tractor , be sure freewheel See the figures that are shown for replac - control is in " transmission engaged " ing motion and mower blade drive belts position ( see " TO TRANSPORT " in the in the Service and Adjustments section Operation section of this manual ) . of this manual . Verify that the belts are While learning how to use your tractor , pay routed correctly . extra attention to the following important items : CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM • / Engine oil is at proper level . After you learn how to operate your trac - • / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regu - tor , check to see that the brake is properly lar unleaded gasoline . adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in • / Become familiar with all controls , their the Service and Adjustments section of location and function . Operate them this manual . before you start the engine . • / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - ing condition . • / It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time . Follow proper starting and trans - mission purging instructions ( See " TONS - START ENGINE " and " PURGE TRA MISSION " in the Operation section of this manual ) . 8
Page: 9

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . R N H L I ' . , I " _ REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION d ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE BATTERY REVERSE FORWARD MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) DANGER indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & will result in death or serious injury . WARNING indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & could result in death or serious injury . FREE WHEEL ( Automatic Models only ) CAUTION indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & might result in minor or moderate injury . & CAUTION when used without the alert symbol , indicates a situation that could result in damage to the tractor and / or engine . Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which , death . The safety alert symbol if not avoided , could result in death , serious injury is used to identify safety inform - - " " = and / or property damage . ation about hazards which can FIRE indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , result in death , serious injury J _ could result in death , serious injury and / or and / or property damage . property damage . 9
Page: 10

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Light Switch Ammeter Ignitionh Position Switc Choke Attachment Control Clutch Lift Throttle Plunger Motion Drive Belt Tension Handle Attachment Lift Lever Parking Brake Lever Motion Control Height Lever Adjustment Knob Free Wheel Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used attachment lift lever when changing its to engage the mower blades , or other at - position . tachments mounted to your tractor . LIGHT SWITCH POSITION - Turns the AMMETER - Indicates charging ( + ) or discharging ( - ) of battery . headlights on and off . PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks brake THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control pedal into the brake position . engine speed . MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the speed and direction of tractor . tractor and starting the engine . FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting transmission for pushing or slowly towing a cold engine . HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to the tractor with the engine off . MOTION DRIVE BELTTENSlON HAN - adjust the mower cutting height . DLE - Used when changing motion drive IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and belt and , if necessary , starting engine stopping the engine . ATTACHMENTLIFT LEVER - Used to raise under extremely cold conditions . and lower the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor . 10
Page: 11

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety SAFETYGLASSES glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR • Never use choke to stop engine . IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch TO SET PARKING BRAKE in any position other than " STOP " will Your tractor is equipped with an operator cause the battery to discharge and go presence sensing switch . When engine dead . is running , any attempt by the operator NOTE : Under certain conditions when to leave the seat without first setting the tractor is standing idle with the engine parking brake will shut off the engine . running , hot engine exhaust gases may 1 . Depress brake pedal all the way down cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate and hold . this possibility , always stop engine when 2 . Pull parking brake lever up and release stopping tractor on grass areas . pressure from brake pedal . Pedal should remain in brake position . Make _ IbCAUTION : Always stop tractor com - sure parking brake will hold tractor pletely , as described above , before leaving secure . the operator's position . Attachment Clutch TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL Choke _ Push - In to Switch Pull Out to Always operate engine at full throttle . " Engage " • Operating engine at less than full Throttle throttle reduces the battery charging Control , rate . • Full throttle offers the best mower per - formance . • Motion Pedal Control TO USE CHOKE CONTROL Use choke control whenever you are start - ing a cold engine . Do not use to start a ustment Parking Brake warm engine . Knob " Disengaged " " Engaged " Brake Pedal Position Position • To engage choke control , pull knob out . " Drive " Position Slowly push knob in to disengage . STOPPING TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD MOWER BLADES - CAUTION : Do not attempt to operate mo - • To stop mower blades , push attachment tion control lever when the parking brake clutch switch in to disengaged position . is set or when the brake pedal is de - GROUND DRIVE - pressed . Doing so may result in misadjust - • To stop ground drive , depress brake ment to the drive control system . pedal all the way down . The direction and speed of movement is IMPORTANT : The motion control lever controlled by the motion control lever . returns to neutral ( N ) position when the 1 . Start tractor with motion control lever in brake pedal is fully depressed . neutral ( N ) position . 2 . Release parking brake . ENGINE - 3 . Slowly move motion control lever to • Move throttle control between half and desired position . full speed ( fast ) position . NOTE : Failure to move throttle control between half and full speed ( fast ) posi - tion , before stopping , may cause engine to " backfire " . • Turn ignition key to " STOP " position and remove key . Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized use . 11
Page: 12

TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT Retainer The cutting height is controlled by turn - Spring ing the height adjustment knob in desired direction . • Turn knob clockwise ( f _ ) to raise cut - ting height . • Turn knob counterclockwise ( _ ) to lower cutting height . The cutting height range is approximately 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 - 1 / 2 " . The heights are mea - sured from the ground to the blade tip with Clevis the engine not running . Pin These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions , TO OPERATE MOWER height of grass and types of grass being mowed . Your tractor is equipped with an operator • The average lawn should be cut to presence sensing switch . Any attempt approximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the by the operator to leave the seat with the cool season and to over 3 inches during engine running and the attachment clutch hot months . For healthier and better engaged will shut off the engine . looking lawns , mow often and after 1 . Select desired height of cut . 2 . Lower mower with attachment lift con - moderate growth . • For best cutting performance , grass over trol . 6 inches in height should be mowed 3 . Start mower blades by engaging at - tachment clutch control . twice . Make the first cut relatively high ; the second to desired height . TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment clutch control . TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS _ CAUTION : Do not operate the mower Gauge wheels are properly adjusted without either the entire grass catcher , when they are slightly off the ground when on mowers so equipped , or the deflector mower is at the desired cutting height in shield in place . operating position . Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help Attachemnt Lift Attachment Clutch prevent scalping in most terrain conditions . Lever High Position Switch Pull Out to NOTE : Be sure tractor is on a flat level " Engage " surface . 1 . Lower mower and adjust mower to desired cutting height . 2 . Remove retainer spring and clevis pin which secure each gauge wheel bar . Position 3 . Lower gauge wheels to ground . Raise gauge wheels slightly to align holes in bracket and gauge wheel bar and insert clevis pin . Gauge wheels should to be slightly off the ground . " Disengage " 4 . Replace retainer spring into clevis pin . 5 . Be sure all gauge wheels are in the same setting . IMPORTANT : Be sure to readjust gauge Deflector wheels if you change the cutting height Shield of the mower deck . TO OPERATE ON HILLS Ai _ WARNING : Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do not drive across any slope . Use the slope guide provided at the back of this manual . • Choose the slowest speed before start - ing up or down hills . 12
Page: 13

BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills . CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push The engine in your tractor has been brake pedal quickly to brake position shipped , from the factory , already filled and engage parking brake . with summer weight oil . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level returns to neutral ( N ) position when the ground . brake pedal is depressed . 2 . Unthread and remove oil fill cap / • To restart movement , slowly release dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the parking brake and brake pedal . dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill • Slowly move motion control lever to cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap slowest setting . onto the tube . Remove and read oil • Make all turns slowly . level . If necessary , add oil until " FULE ' TO TRANSPORT mark on dipstick is reached . Do not overfill . When pushing or towing your tractor , be • For cold weather operation you should sure to disengage transmission by placing change oil for easier starting ( See the freewheel control in freewheeling position . oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance Freewheel control is located at the rear section of this manual ) . drawbar of tractor . • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - 1 . Raise attachment lift to highest position nance section in this manual . with attachment lift control . 2 . Pull freewheel control out and into the ADD GASOLINE slot and release so it is held in the • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck . Do disengaged position . not overfill . Use fresh , clean , regular • Do not push or tow tractor at more than unleaded gasoline with a minimum of two ( 2 ) MPH . 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will • To re - engage transmission , reverse increase carbon and lead oxide deposits above procedure . and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil Transmission En with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quan - tities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness . _ L ' _ CAUTION : Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline near an open flame . IMPORTANT : When operating in temper - atures below32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting . CAUTION : Alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can Transmission Disengaged attract moisture which leads to separa - tion and formation of acids during storage . NOTE : To protect hood from damage Acidic gas can damage the fuel system when transporting your tractor on a truck of an engine while in storage . To avoid or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and engine problems , the fuel system should secured to tractor . Use an appropriate be emptied before storage of 30 days means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the etc . ) . engine and let it run until the fuel lines TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH - and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel MENTS next season . See Storage Instructions for Tow only the attachments that are recom - additional information . Never use engine mended by and comply with specifications or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use tank or permanent damage may occur . common sense when towing . Too heavy of a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor . 13
Page: 14

TO START ENGINE NOTE : In extreme cold conditions , if engine will not start you may need to dis - When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will engage the motion drive belt as follows : take extra cranking time to move fuel from 1 . Be sure parking brake is engaged . the tank to the engine . 2 . Remove retainer spring from the ndrive - 1 . Be sure freewheel control is in the belt tension handle to relieve belt te transmission engaged position . sion . 2 . Sit on seat in operating position , 3 . Start engine and allow it to warm up for depress brake pedal and set parking three ( 3 ) minutes . brake . 4 . Shut - off engine and engage parking 3 . Move attachment clutch to disengaged brake . position . 5 . Engage drive belt tension handle and 4 . Move throttle control to fast position replace the retainer spring . 5 . Pull choke control out for a cold engine AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP start attempt . For a warm engine start Before driving the unit in cold weather , attempt the choke control may not be the transmission should be warmed up as needed . follows : NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and 1 . Be sure the tractor is on level ground . cold starting procedures below . 2 . Place the motion control lever in 6 . Insert key into ignition and turn key neutral . Release the parking brake and clockwise to start position and release let the brake slowly return to operating key as soon as engine starts . Do position . not run starter continuously for more 3 . Allow one minute for transmission to than fifteen seconds per minute . If the warm up . This can be done during the engine does not start after several engine warm up period . attempts , push choke control in , wait • The attachments can be used during a few minutes and try again . If engine the engine warm - up period after the still does not start , pull the choke con - transmission has been warmed up and trol out and retry . may require the choke control be pulled WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and out slightly . above ) NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke the carburetor fuel mixture may need to control in until the engine begins to be adjusted for best engine performance run smoothly . If the engine starts to ( see " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the run roughly , pull the choke control out Service and Adjustments section of this slightly for a few seconds and then manual ) . continue to push the control in slowly . • The attachments and ground drive can PURGE TRANSMISSION now be used . If the engine does not _ CAUTION : Never engage or dis - accept the load , restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using engage freewheel lever while the engine the choke as described above . is running . To ensure proper operation and per - COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and formance , it is recommended that the below ) transmission be purged before operating 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke tractor for the first time . This procedure will control in until the engine begins to run remove any trapped air inside the trans - smoothly . Continue to push the choke mission which may have developed during control in small steps allowing the en - shipping of your tractor . gine to accept small changes in speed IMPORTANT : Should your transmission and load , until the choke control is fully require removal for service or replace - in . If the engine starts to run roughly , ment , it should be purged after reinstall - pull the choke control out slightly for a ation before operating the tractor . few seconds and then continue to push 1 . Place tractor safely on level surface the control in slowly . This may require with engine off and parking brake set . an engine warm - up period from several 2 . Disengage transmission by plac - seconds to several minutes , depending ing freewheel control in disengaged on the temperature . position ( See " TO TRANSPORT ' in this section of manual ) . 14
Page: 15

MOWING TIPS 3 . Sittingin the tractorseat , start engine . Afterthe engine is running , move • Tire chains cannot be used when the throttlecontrolto slow position . Disen - mower housing is attached to tractor . gage parkingbrake . • Mower should be properly leveled for 4 . Movemotioncontrol leverto full best mowing performance . See " TO forwardpositionand holdfor five ( 5 ) LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the seconds . Moveleverto full reverse Service and Adjustments section of this positionand holdfor five ( 5 ) seconds . manual . Repeatthis procedurethree ( 3 ) times . • The left hand side of mower should be NOTE : Duringthis steptherewill be bnoeing used for trimming . movementof drivewheels . The air ism . • Drive so that clippings are discharged removedfrom hydraulicdrive syste onto the area that has already been 5 . Movemotioncontrol leverto neutral cut . Have the cut area to the right of ( N ) position . Shutoffengine and set the tractor . This will result in a more parkingbrake . even distribution of clippings and more 6 . Engagetransmissionby placingfree - uniform cutting . wheelcontrol inengagedposition ( See • When mowing large areas , start by " TOTRANSPORT'in this sectionof turning to the right so that clippings will manual ) . discharge away from shrubs , fences , 7 . Sittingin the tractor seat , start engine . driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , Afterthe engine is running , emoved . mow in the opposite direction making throttlecontrolto half ( 1 / 2 ) spe left hand turns until finished . Disengageparkingbrake . f 8 . Slowlymovemotioncontrol leverfor - f ward , after the tractor movesapproxi - matelyfive ( 5 ) feet , slowlymovemotion control leverto reverseposition . After l the tractor movesapproximatelyfive ( 5 ) feet returnthe motioncontrolleversver to the neutral ( N ) position . Repeatthi JJ procedurewiththe motioncontrol le ( three ( 3 ) times . J Yourtransmissionis now purgedand now readyfor normaloperation . • If grass is extremely tall , it should be mowed twice to reduce load and pos - sible fire hazard from dried clippings . Make first cut relatively high ; the second to the desired height . • Do not mow grass when it is wet . Wet grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry before mowing . • Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to assure better mow - ing performance and proper discharge of material . Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired . • When operating attachments , select a ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the at - tachment being used . 15
Page: 16

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _ _ _ o _ ' _ o _ o _ S ¥ OOCOMPLE E REGULAR SERVICE CE DATES Check Brake Operation _ Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and T Interlock Systems I _ a Check for Loose Fasteners I1 _ _ 5 T Lubrication Chart 0 Check Battery MLevelower Sharpen / Replace Blades _ 43 R Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V - Belts V ' Check Engine Oil Level _ Change Engine Oil ( with oil filter ) 11 _ , 2 = , , E Change Engine Oil ( without oil filter ) _ 1 , _ U Clean Air Filter G Clean Air Screen N _ Inspect Muffler / Spark Arrester V ' E Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) _ 2 Clean Engine Cooling Fins _ 2 Replace Spark Plug _ V ' 2 II _ Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge Replace Fuel Filter 3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil . t - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures . 4 - Not required if equipped with maiotenanee - ftee battery . 5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft . u _ bs , maximum . 2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions . DO not overtighten . LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS Ball Joints The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to @ Spindle - - - @ Spindle operator abuse or negligence . To receive Zerk Zerk full value from the warranty , operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual . @ Front Wheel Some adjustments will need to be made @ Front Wheel Bearing Zerk periodically to properly maintain your Bearing Zerk tractor . At least once a season , check to see if @ Steering you should make any of the adjustments Sector described in the Service and Adjustments Gearth @ Engine section of this manual . Tee • At least once a year you should replace the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . A new spark plug and clean air filter ( # Spray Silicone Lubriant ( Move Boots to assure proper air - fuel mixture and help Lubricate ) your engine run better and last longer . @ General Purpose Grease BEFORE EACH USE @ Refer to Maintenance " ENGINE " Section IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the pivot 1 . Check engine oil level . points which have special nylon bearings . 2 . Check brake operation . Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt 3 . Check tire pressure . that will shorten the life of the self - lubricating 4 . Check operator presence and bearings . If you feel they must be lubricated , interlock systems for proper operation . use only a dry , powdered graphite type lubricant 5 . Check for loose fasteners . 16 sparingly "
Page: 17

TRACTOR IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when per - forming any maintenance . on mandrel assembly . 4 . Install and tighten blade bolt securely BRAKE OPERATION ( 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet IMPORTANT : Special blade bolt is heat stopping distance at high speed in highest treated . gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and Assembly Adjustments section of this manual ) . TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires Blade Bolt ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " ( Special ) Center Hole section of this manual ) . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or - insect TO SHARPEN BLADE control chemicals which can harm rub NOTE : We do not recommend sharp - ber . ening blade - but if you do , be sure the • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp blade is balanced . objects and other hazards that may Care should be taken to keep the cbladeause cause tire damage . balanced . An unbalanced blade will NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent excessive vibration and eventual damage flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant to mower and engine . may be purchased from your local parts • The blade can be sharpened with a file dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt rot and corrosion . to sharpen while on the mower . • To check blade balance , you will need a OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone Be sure operator presence and interlock balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , systems are working properly . If your trac - follow the instructions supplied with tor does not function as described , repair balancer . ) the problem immediately . NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing • The engine should not start unless blade . The lobes of the center hole may the brake pedal is fully depressed andsen - appear to be centered , but are not . attachment clutch control is in the di • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion gaged position . of the steel bolt or pin and hold the • When the engine is running , any at - bolt or pin parallel with the ground . If tempt by the operator to leave the seat blade is balanced , it should remain in a without first setting the parking brake horizontal position . If either end of the should shut off the engine . blade moves downward , sharpen the • When the engine is running and the heavy end until the blade is balanced . attachment clutch is engaged , any at - tempt by the operator to leave the seat should shut off the engine . 5 / 8 " Bolt • The attachment clutch should never op - erate unless the operator is in the seat . BLADE CARE Center Hole For best results mower blades must be BATTERY kept sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use . How - BLADE REMOVAL ever , periodic charging of the battery with 1 . Raise mower to highest position to al - an automotive charger will extend its life . low access to blades . • Keep battery and terminals clean . NOTE : Protect your hands with gloves • Keep battery bolts tight . and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . • Keep small vent holes open . 2 . Remove blade bolt by turning counter - • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . clockwise . NOTE : The original equipment battery on 3 . Install new or resharpened blade with your tractor is maintenance free . Do not stamped " THIS SIDE UP " facing deck attempt to open or remove caps or covers . and mandrel assembly . 17
Page: 18

Addingor checkinglevelof electrolyteis SAE VISCOSITY GRADES not necessary . TO CLEANBATTERYAND TERMINALS F Corrosionand dirt on the " batteryand c . _ o - 1 ; ; 1 ; 20 _ o 4 ; terminalscan cause the batteryto leak " TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE power . 1 . Removeterminalguard . Change the oil after every 50 hours of op - 2 . DisconnectBLACKbatterycablefirste eration or at least once a year if the tractor then RED batterycableand remov is not used for 50 hours in one year . batteryfrom tractor . Check the crankcase oil level before start - 3 . Rinsethe batterywithplainwaterand ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) dry . hours of operation . 4 . Cleanterminalsand batterycableends withwire brush untilbright . TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL 5 . Coatterminalswithgreaseor petro - Determine temperature range expected leumjelly . before oil change . All oil must meet API 6 . Reinstallbattery ( See " REPLACING service classification SF - SJ . BATTERY " in the SERVICEAND AD - • Be sure tractor is on level surface . JUSTMENTSsection of this manual ) . • Oil will drain more freely when warm . TRANSAXLE COOLING • Catch oil in a suitable container . 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful The transmission fan and cooling fins not to allow dirt to enter the engine should be kept clean to assure proper when changing oil . cooling . 2 . Remove yellow cap from end of drain Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - valve and install the drain tube onto the sion while engine is running or while the fitting . transmission is hot . To prevent possible damage to seals , do not use high pressure Oil Drain Valve water or steam to clean transaxle . • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades Yellow are intact and clean . Cap _ , • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip - pings and other materials . To prevent _ - _ Closed and damage to seals , do not use com - Locked pressed air or high pressure sprayer to Drain Position clean cooling fins . TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID 3 . Unlock drain valve by pushing upward The transaxle was sealed at the factory slightly and turning counterclockwise . and fluid maintenance is not required fors - 4 . To open , pull down on the drain valve . the life of the transaxle . Should the tran 5 . After oil has drained completely , close axle ever leak or require servicing , contact and lock the drain valve by pushing a Sears or other qualified service center . upward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown . V - BELTS 6 . Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto the end of the drain valve . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear 7 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - after 100 hours of operation and replace stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . For approximate capacity see " PROD - Replace belts if they begin to slip from UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this wear . manual . ENGINE 8 . Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for LUBRICATION checking level . Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF - SJ . Se - tube . Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking reading . Keep oil lect the oil's SAE viscosity grade accord - at " FULl . : ' line on dipstick . Tighten cap ing to your expected operating tempera - onto the tube securely when finished . ture . 18
Page: 19

ENGINE OIL FILTER CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS To insure proper cooling , make sure the Replace the engine oil filter every season grass screen , cooling fins , and other exter - or every other oil change if the tractor is nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean used more than 100 hours in one year . at all times . AIR FILTER Every 100 hours of operation ( more often Your engine will not run properly using a under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner remove the blower housing and other cool - after every 25 hours of operation or every ing shrouds . Clean the cooling fins and season . Service paper cartridge every external surfaces as necessary . Make sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . 100 hours of operation or every season , whichever occurs first . NOTE : Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged Service air cleaner more often under dusty cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds conditions . removed will cause engine damage due to 1 . Loosen knob and remove cover . overheating . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER MUFFLER 2 . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and 3 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - 4 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it ate a fire hazard and / or damage . to dry . SPARK PLUG ( S ) 5 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in Replace spark plug ( s ) at the beginning clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to of each mowing season or after every remove excess oil . 100 hours of operation , whichever occurs TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE first . Spark plug type and gap setting are " shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged car - section of this manual . tridge . IN - LINE FUEL FILTER NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized air , as this will damage The fuel filter should be replaced once each season . If fuel filter becomes the cartridge . 6 . Remove nut and cartridge plate . clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbu - retor , replacement is required . 7 . Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and 1 . With engine cool , remove filter and oiled ) over the paper cartridge . plug fuel line sections . 8 . Check rubber seal for damage and 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel proper position around stud . Replace line with arrow pointing towards carbu - if necessary . retor . 9 . Reassemble air cleaner , cartridge 3 . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and plate , and nut . 10 . Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure clamps are properly positioned . 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled gaso - by tightening knob . line . Clamp Cartridge Clamp Foam Pre - Cleaner Cartridge Fuel Filter - CLEANING Rubber Seat • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . of all foreign matter . • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free Nut of all gasoline , oil , etc . Knob ' • Protect painted surfaces with auto - CLEAN AIR SCREEN motive type wax . We do not recommend using a garden Air screen must be kept free of dirt and hose or pressure washer to clean your chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating . Clean with a wire brush or tractor unless the engine and transmis - compressed air to remove dirt and stub - sion are covered to keep water out . Water born dried gum fibers . in engine or transmission will shorten the useful life of your tractor . Use compressed air or a leaf blower to remove grass , 19 leaves and trash from tractor and mower .
Page: 20

WARNING : TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY , BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER - VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : 1 . Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake . 2 . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . 3 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " and remove key . 4 . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . 5 . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR 1 . Swing anti - sway bar to left side of mower deck . TO REMOVE MOWER 2 . Slide mower under tractor with deflec - 1 . Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - tor shield to right side of tractor . GAGED " position . IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - 2 . If equipped , turn height adjustment ing in all mower pulley grooves . knob to lowest setting . 3 . If equipped , turn height adjustment 3 . Lower mower to its lowest position . knob counterclockwise until it stops . 4 . Remove retainer spring holding 4 . Lower mower linkage with attachment anti - sway bar to chassis bracket and lift control . disengage anti - sway bar from bracket . 5 . Install belt into electric clutch pulley 5 . Remove four retainer springs from front groove . plate assembly and remove plate . 6 . Place the suspension arms on outward 6 . Remove retainer springs from suspen - pointing deck pins . Retain with double sion arms at deck and disengage arms loop retainer spring with loops up as from deck . shown . 7 . Raise attachment lift to its highest posi - 7 . Install front plate assembly to tractor tion . suspension brackets and retain with 8 . Slide mower forward and remove belt single loop retainer springs as shown . from electric clutch pulley . 8 . Position front plate assembly nbetweend 9 . Slide mower out from under right side front mower brackets . Raise deck a of tractor . plate assembly to align holes and TO INSTALL MOWER insert flanged pins . Secure pins with Be sure tractor is on level surface and double loop retainer springs between mower suspension arms are raised with the plate and mower brackets . attachment lift control . Engage parking brake . Front Mower Electric Clutch Pulley Front Plate Bracket Chassis Loop Bracket Retainer Springs Retainer Springs Retainer Spring Bracket Anti - Sway Flanged Pins Bar USE PLIERS FOR Suspension Arm _ : { ETAINERSPRINGS Double Loop Retainer Springs ( Outward pointing ' Deflector Shield Up deck pins ) 20
Page: 21

ALTERNATE SIDE - TO - SIDE NOTE : To assist in locating hole in flanged ADJUSTMENT METHOD pin , the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin . If necessary , move mower • Raise mower to its highest position . side - to - side to give space between plate • Measure height from bottom edge of and mower brackets . mower to ground level at front cornerss IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - of mower . Distance " A " on both side of ing in all mower pulley grooves . mower should be the same . 9 . Connect anti - sway bar to chassisretain • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - bracket under left footrest and ment on one side of mower only . with double loop retainer spring . • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift 10 . If equipped , turn height fadjustmentrom link adjustment nut on that side . knob clockwise to remove slack • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift mower suspension . link adjustment nut on that side . 11 . Raise deck to highest position . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 3 / 16 " . TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground such as a carport or ga - Bottom Edge of Bottom Edge of rage . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual ) . If tires are over or underinflated , you will not properly adjust MA _ _ r - te _ _ Ground Mower teireund your mower . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT WITH BUBBLE LEVEL NOTE : If necessary , check side - to - sideth ( _ Suspension surface below tractor for levelness wi a long board and the bubble level . • Using the lift lever , place mower in position where no part of the mower , - - I I Lift Link including gauge wheels , is touching the _ ; Adjustment ground . _ _ - Nut • From left side of tractor , find the level FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT decal on top of mower and place bubble level on decal as indicated . IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - • Mower is level side - to - side when bubble to - side . If the following front - to - back is between the two lines in the bubble adjustment is necessary , be sure to adjust level . both front links equally so mower will stay • If adjustment is necessary , under left level side - to - side . hand footrest , turn lift link adjustment To obtain the best cutting results , the nut ( above yellow cap ) in appropriate mower blades should be adjusted so the direction to bring bubble between the front tip is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower lines in the bubble level . than the rear tip when the mower is in its • Remove bubble level from mower and , _ ghest position . store in a safe place . CAUTION : Blades are sharp . Protect your hands with gloves and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . Check adjustment on right side of tractor . LinesBuBbebtlweeen Bubble Level Position any blade so the tip is pointing straight forward . Measure distance " B " at _ Level Decal front and rear tip of blade • Before making any necessary adjust - Left Hand ments , check that both front plate links Footrest Pedal are equal in length . • If links are not equal in length , adjust one link to same length as other link . • To lower front of blade , loosen nut " C " on both front links an equal number of 21 turns .
Page: 22

NOTE : Eachfull turn of nut " C " will TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT changedim . " B " by approximately3 / 16 " . MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL • Whendistance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower 1 . Park tractor on a level surface . Engage at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against parking brake . trunnionon bothfront links . 2 . Lower mower to its lowest position . • To raisefront of blade , loosennut 3 . Remove screws from R . H . mandrel " D " from trunnionon bothfront links . cover and remove cover . Tighten nut " C " on bothfront links annt 4 . Remove any dirt or grass clippings equal numberof turns . The two fro . which may have accumulated around links mustremainequalin length mandrels and entire upper deck sur - • Whendistance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower face . at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against 5 . Disconnect R . H . suspension arm from trunnionon bothfront links . rear deck bracket by removing retainer • Recheckside - to - sideadjustment . spring . Blade 6 . Carefully roll belt over the top of R . H . mandrel pulley . 7 . Remove belt from electric clutch pulley . 8 . Remove belt from idler pulleys . 9 . Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they rotate freely . 10 . Be sure spring is securely hooked to primary idler arm and spring arm . MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH 11 . Install belt in both idlers . 12 . Install new belt onto electric clutch pul - ley . 13 . Carefully roll belt into upper groove of R . H . mandrel pulley . 14 . Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in the grooves correctly . 15 . Reconnect R . H . suspension arm to rear deck bracket with retainer spring . 16 . Reassemble R . H . mandrel cover . _ C _ Nut " D _ ut Trunnion Front Plate Assembly 22
Page: 23

R . H . Mandrel Cover Electric Pulley Idler Pulleys R . H . Mandrel Arm \ R . H . Suspension PrimaryArm Arm Idler TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE ( SEC - 10 . Check secondary idler arm and idler pulley to see that they rotate freely . ONDARY ) DRIVE BELT 11 . Be sure spring is hooked in secondary Park the tractor on level surface . Engage idler arm and secondary spring arm . parking brake . 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVE INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE MOWER " in this section of manual ) . . ( SECONDARY ) DRIVE BELT 2 . Remove screws from R . H . and L . H 12 . Install new belt in lower groove of R . H . mandrel covers and remove covers . mandrel pulley , idler pulley , and center REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT mandrel pulley as shown . 13 . Carefully roll belt over L . H . mandrel ( Refer to " TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT " illustration in this section of pulley . Make sure belt is in all grooves properly . manual ) . 3 . Carefully roll belt over the top of R . H . REINSTALL MOWER DRIVE BELT mandrel pulley . ( Refer to " TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE 4 . Remove belt from idler pulleys . BELT " illustration in this section of 5 . Check primary idler arm and two idlers manual ) . to see that they rotate freely . 14 . Install belt into upper groove of R . H . 6 . Be sure spring is securely hooked to mandrel pulley and around both idlers . primary idler arm and spring arm . Pull belt to front of mower to remove REMOVE MOWER BLADE slack . 15 . Reinstall mandrel covers and securely ( SECONDARY ) DRIVE BELT tighten all screws . 7 . Carefully roll belt off L . H . mandrel pul - 16 . Carefully check belt routing making ley . sure belt is in all grooves correctly . 8 . Remove belt from center mandrel 17 . Reinstall mower to tractor ( See " TO pulley , idler pulley , and R . H . mandrel INSTALL MOWER " in this section of pulley . manual ) . 9 . Remove any dirt or grass which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface . 23
Page: 24

L . H . Secondary Mandrel Idler Arm Idler : ing Pulley Secondaryrm A . Center Mandrel Mower Blade \ ( Secondary ) Drive Belt B . N = Mandrel 2 . Disengage transmission by placing TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH freewheel control in " transmission dis - The electric clutch should provide years engaged " position . Pull freewheel con - of service . The clutch has a built - in brake trol out and into the slot and release so that stops the pulley within 5 seconds . it is held in the disengaged position . Eventually , the internal brake will wear The rear wheels must lock and skid when which may cause the mower blades to you try to manually push the tractor for - not engage , or , to not stop as required . ward . If the rear wheels rotate , the brake Adjustments should be made by a Sears needs to be adjusted or the pads need to or other qualified service center . be replaced . 1 . Make sure attachment clutch and igni - TO ADJUST BRAKE tion switches are in " OFF " position . 2 . Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until Contact a Sears or other qualified service space between clutch plate and rotor - center . measures . 012 " at all three slot loca TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT tions cut in the side of brake plate . Park the tractor on level surface . Engage NOTE : After installing a new electric parking brake . For ease of service there is clutch , run tractor at full throttle and a belt installation guide decal on bottom of engage and disengage electric clutch 10 left footrest . cycles to wear in clutch plate . 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVEan - MOWER " in this section of this m Rotor - - ClutPchate 0t2 " ual . ) BELT REMOVAL - 2 . Create slack in belt by removing Slot ( 3 ) Brake retainer spring from drive belt tension , _ - z _ Plate handle . Nylon Locknut ( 3 ) / 3 . Remove belt from all idler pulleys , transaxle pulley and then from engine TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE pulley . If tractor requires more than five ( 5 ) feet to stop at highest speed in highest gear on a BELT INSTALLATION - level , dry concrete or paved surface , then 1 . Install new belt around engine pulley brake must be checked and adjusted . first , then around transaxle pulley and lastly into all the idler pulleys . TO CHECK BRAKE 2 . Check to be sure belt is positioned cor - Park tractor on a level , dry concrete or rectly and is on proper side of all belt paved surface , depress clutch / brake keepers . pedal all the way down and engage 3 . Engage the drive belt tension handle parking brake . and replace the retainer spring . 244 . Reinstall mower .
Page: 25

FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER The front wheel toe - in and camber are not adjustable on your tractor . If damage hasor occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in Retainer camber , contact a Sears or other qualified service center . Spring TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS Driw Tension FRONT WHEEL - Handle 1 . Block up axle securely . 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and Engine Pulley Transaxle Pulley washers to allow wheel removal . / _ Belt Keeper 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining ' er ring securely in axle groove . 5 . Replace axle cover . REAR WHEEL - Keeper / 3 . / \ Keeper / # elt _ Clutchinger 1 . Block rear axle securely . V - Idler Keeper Clutching Flat Idl Idler 2 . Remove five ( 5 ) hub bolts to allow wheel removal . TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LE - 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . Replace VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT and tighten hub bolts securely . The motion control lever has been preset NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent at the factory and adjustment should not flat tires due to slow leaks , purchase tand be necessary . use tire sealant from Sears . Tire sealan 1 . Park Tractor on level surface . Stop also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . tractor by turning ignition key to " OFF " position and engage parking brake . Washers 2 . Loosen the adjustment bolt in front of Retaining the right rear wheel . Rinc 3 . Move motion control lever to the neu - Axle tral position . 4 . Tighten the adjustment bolt . Adjustment Bolt TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BAT - TERY _ WARNING : Lead - acid batteries gen - erate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / and smoking materials away from bat - REPLACEMENT teries . Always wear eye protection when around batteries . Should your transmission require removal If your battery is too weak to start the for service or replacement , it should be engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BAT - purged after reinstallation and before op - TERY " in the MAINTENANCE section of erating the tractor . See " PURGE TRANS - this manual ) . MISSION " in the Operation section of this If " jumper cables " are used for emergency manual . starting , follow this procedure : TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped MENT with a 12 volt system . The other vehicle If steering wheel crossbars are not must also be a 12 volt system . Do not use horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are your tractor battery to start other vehicles . positioned straight forward , remove steer - TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - ing wheel and reassemble with crossbars 1 . Connect one end of the RED cable horizontal . Tighten securely . to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each battery ( A - B ) , taking care not to short 25 against tractor chassis .
Page: 26

2 . Connectone end of the BLACKcable TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal ( C ) of 1 . Raise hood . fullychargedbattery . 2 . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the 3 . Connectthe otherend of the BLACK backside of the grill . cable ( D ) to goodchassisground , 3 . Replace bulb in holder and push bulb awayfrom fueltank and battery . holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE 4 . Close hood . ORDER - INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS 1 . BLACK cable first from chassis and Loose or damaged wiring may cause then from the fully charged battery . your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or 2 . RED cable last from both batteries . prevent it from starting . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section . TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located behind the dash . TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - SEMBLY Weak or Dead Fully Charged Battery Battery 1 . Raise hood . 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . REPLACING BATTERY 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at • ( _ WARNING : Do not short battery sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of terminals by allowing a wrench or any tractor . other object to contact both terminals at 4 . When replacing hood , be sure to re - the same time . Before connecting battery , connect the headlight wire connector . remove metal bracelets , wristwatch bands , rings , etc . Positive terminal must be connected _ HOOdHeadlightWire first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding . 1 . Lift hood to raised position . 2 . Remove terminal guard . _ Connector 3 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable then RED battery cable and carefully ENGINE _ remove battery from tractor . 4 . Install new battery with terminals in Maintenance , repair , or replacement of same position as old battery . the emission control devices and systems , 5 . Reinstall terminal guard . which are being done at the customers ex - 6 . First connect RED battery cable to pense , may be performed by any non - road positive ( + ) battery terminal with hex engine repair establishment or individual . bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten Warranty repairs must be performed by an securely . authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet . 7 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to TO ADJUSTTHROTTLE CONTROL negative ( - ) battery terminal with re - maining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten CABLE securely The throttle control has been preset at the 8 . Close terminal access doors . factory and adjustment should not be nec - 9 . Close hood . essary . Check adjustment as described _ d x Bolt below before loosening cable . If adjust - Tec , cK , espssl ment is necessary , proceed as follows : 1 . With engine not running , move throttle control lever to fast position . Door itive 2 . Check that speed control lever is ) Cable against stop screw . If it is not , loosen casing clamp screw and pull throttle mGuardi Ter % _ ( Black ) 2 cable until lever is against screw . Cable 6 Tighten clamp screw securely .
Page: 27

Idle IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles Adjusting adjusting and the seats in carburetor may result if Needle Screw screw is turned in too tight . PRELIMINARY SETTING - 1 . Be sure you have a clean air fil - ter , and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see " TO iADJUSTn Throttle THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE " the Control Cable Service and Adjustments section of this manual ) . Stoprew Sc Choke 2 . With engine off turn idle fuel adjust - Control ing needle in ( clockwise ) closing it finger tight and then turn out ( counter - clockwise ) 1 turn . Clamp Screw TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL FINAL SETTING - The choke control has been preset at the 1 . Start engine and allow to warm for five factory and adjustment should not be nec - minutes . Make final adjustments with essary , check adjustment as described be - engine running and shifVmotion control low before loosening cable . If adjustment lever in neutral ( N ) position . is necessary , proceed as follows : NOTE : The high idle is set at the factory 1 . With engine not running , move choke and cannot be adjusted . control ( located on dash panel ) to full 2 . Idle speed setting - With throttle control choke position . lever in slow position , engine should 2 . Remove air cleaner cover , filter and idle at 1200 RPM . If engine idles too cartridge plate to expose carburetor slow or fast , turn idle speed adjusting screw in or out until correct idle is at - choke ( See " AIR FILTER " in the Main - tenance section of this manual ) . tained . 3 . Choke should be closed . If it is not , 3 . Idle fuel needle settinq - With throttle loosen casing clamp screw and move control lever in slow position , turn idle choke cable until choke is completely fuel adjusting needle in ( clockwise ) closed . Tighten casing clamp screw until engine speed decreases and then securely . turn out ( counterclockwise ) approxi - 4 . Reassemble air cleaner . mately 3 / 4 turn to obtain the best low speed performance . Closed for Full Choke 4 . Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - sary . ACCELERATION TEST - 5 . Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if neces - sary , until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do TO ADJUST CARBURETOR not adjust - damage may result . The carburetor has been present at the IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the factory and adjustment should not be nec - engine governor , which is factory set essary . However , minor adjustment may for proper engine speed . Overspeed - be required to compensate for differences ing the engine above the factory high in fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the speed setting can be dangerous . If you carburetor does need adjustment , proceed think the engine - governed high speed as follows : needs adjusting , contact a Sears or other In general , turning the adjusting needles qualified service center , which has proper in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of equipment and experience to make any fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air necessary adjustments . mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out ( counterclockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air 27 mixture .
Page: 28

ance indicates that alcohol blended fuels Immediately prepare your tractor for stor - age at the end of the season or if the trac - ( called gasohol or using ethanol or metha - tor will not be used for 30 days or more . nol ) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during _ , WARNING : Never store the tractor storage . Acidic gas can damage the fuel with gasoline in the tank inside a building system of an engine while in storage . where fumes may reach an open flame • Empty the fuel tank by starting the en - or spark . Allow the engine to cool before gine and letting it run until the fuel lines storing in any enclosure . and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . storage . When mower is to be stored for a • Use fresh fuel next season . period of time , clean it thoroughly , remove NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a alternative in minimizing the formation of clean , dry area . fuel gum deposits during storage . Add 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " in the Maintenance section of this stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or stor - age container . Always follow the mix ratio manual ) . found on stabilizer container . Run engine 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if necessary at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer ( See belt replacement instructions in to allow the stabilizer to reach the car - the Service and Adjustments section of buretor . Do not empty the gas tank and this manual ) . 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . ENGINE OIL section of this manual . 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace are securely fastened . Inspect moving with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in parts for damage , breakage and wear . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . 3 . Turn ignition key to " START " position • Fully charge the battery for storage . for a few seconds to distribute oil . • After a period of time in storage , battery 4 . Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . may require recharging . • To help prevent corrosion and power OTHER leakage during long periods of storage , • Do not store gasoline from one season battery cables should be disconnected to another . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TO • Replace your gasoline can if your can CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " in starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your the Maintenance section of this manual ) . gasoline will cause problems . • After cleaning , leave cables discon - • If possible , store your tractor indoors nected and place cables where they and cover it to give protection from dust cannot come in contact with battery and dirt . terminals . • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - • If battery is removed from tractor for tective cover that does not retain mois - storage , do not store battery directly on ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot concrete or damp surfaces . breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your tractor to rust . ENGINE IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while FUEL SYSTEM engine and exhaust areas are still warm . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposites from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , experi - 28
Page: 29

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1 . Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . in Operation section . 3 . Wait several minutes before 3 . Engine flooded . attempting to start . 4 . Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty air filter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 . Dirty fuel filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 7 . Water in fuel . 7 . Empty fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of 9 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " adjustment . in Service and Adjustments section . 10 . Contact a Sears or other 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . 11 . Extreme Cold Conditions 11 . See " To start engine " in operation section . Hard to start 1 . Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel filter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . 5 . Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh , clean gasoline . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " adjustment . in Service and Adjustments section . 8 . Contact a Sears or other 8 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Engine will not 1 . Brake pedal not 1 . Depress brake pedal . turn over depressedent 2 . Attachm clutch is 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . engaged . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 9 . Contact a Sears or other 9 . Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) . qualified service center . Engine clicks but 1 . Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION LOSS of power Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Raise cutting height / reduce fast . speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " 2 . Adjust throttle control . position . 3 . Clean underside of mower Build - up of grass , leaves 3 . and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . Replace fuel filter . 8 . 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh , clean gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Empty fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen / fins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " adjustment . in Service and Adjustments section . 15 . Contact a Sears or other 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Excessive 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . vibration Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . . Engine continues 1 . Faulty operator - safety Check wiring , switches and to run when connections . If not corrected presence control system . contact a Sears or other operator leaves seat with qualified service center . attachment clutch engaged Poorcut - uneven Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . 3 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 5 . 5 . Clean around mandrels to Clogged mower deck vent from build - up of grass , open vent holes . leaves , and trash around mandrels . 30
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch 1 . Remove obstruction . mechanism . not rotate 2 . Worn / damaged mower 2 . Replace mower drive belt . drive belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley . 3 . Replace idler pulley . 4 . Frozen blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow . discharge " FAST " position . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 2 . Shift to slower speed . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air pressure . 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower 7 . Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower . housing . 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt . 9 . Blades improperly installed . 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual . 11 . Clean around mandrels to 11 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . 1 . Switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn switch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not working 2 . Bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) burned ou 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch . 4 . Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and connec - tions . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Battery will not 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . 2 . Poor cable connections . 2 . Check / clean all connec - charge tions . 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator . ( if so equipped ) . 4 . Faulty alternator . 4 . Replace alternator . Loss of drive 1 . Freewheel control in 1 . Place freewheel control in " disengaged " position . " engaged " position . 2 . Motion drive belt worn , 2 . Replace motion drive belt . damaged , or broken . 3 . Air trapped in transmission 3 . Purge transmission . during shipment or servicing . . . Move throttle control to Engine " backfires ' Engine throttle control not set at " SLOW " when turning " SLOW " position and allow to idle for 30 seconds before engine position for 30 seconds " OFF " before stopping engine . stopping engine . 31
Page: 32

32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 SCHEMATIC BLACK R £ D BATTERY SOLENOID I FUSE AMMETER STARTER ( OPTIONAL ) i BLACK C G _ WHETE I J RED I ELECTRIC CLUTCH IIFHI I i I B i ( _ 1 I i I CLUTCH / BRAKE I • ( PEDAL UP ) RED SEAT SWITCH D ( NOT OCCUPIED ) PTO ( DISENGAGED ) j BLACK GROUNDING CONNECTOR BLACk _ F SPARK PLUGS GAP _ ( 2 PLUGS ON TWIN CYL . ENGINES ) I CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT FUELSHUT - OFF SOLENOID RED PTO SWITCH HEADLIGHTS POSITION CIRCUIT IGNITION SWITCH OFF C + G , S + H ON C + F , B + E , A + D GFC POSITION CIRCUIT ' * MAKE " OFF M + G + A1 NONE ) N + LIGHTS B + A1 L + A2 ON B + A1 NONE START 3 + S + A1 NONE DA NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS CONNECTIONS PTO OSWITCHR CONNECTIONS NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CONNECT CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED UTOR PROPERLY SECURE YO WIRING . 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 ELECTRICAL 22 / l / J i i i 33 I I / J I 52 i I I I / / % 26 29 I I I I 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144927 Battery 2 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 8 7603J Tray , Battery 10 145211 Belt 1 / 4 - 20 x 7.5 Zinc 11 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 12 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1 / 4 " 16 176138 Switch Interlock Push - In 21 175688 Harness Socket Light W / 4152J 22 4152J Bulb Light 25 185456 Cable , Battery 26 108824X Fuse 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 Unc 28 170697 Cable , Ground 29 121305X Switch , Plunger 30 175566 Switch , lgn 33 140403 Key , Ignition 40 188032 Harness lgn . 42 154336 Cover , Terminal 45 122822X Ammeter 50 174652 Switch , PTO 52 141940 Heurmeter Adaptor 79 175242 Bulbholder Asm Incandescent SV 81 109748X Relay Asm . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 138 J 161 158 37 122 130 150 122 58 17 17 16 21 , 56 45 17 0 19 _ 86 chassis * stealth 43 - vg 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 CHASSISAND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180375 Rail , Frame RH 2 175282 Drawbar , Gt 4 73680700 Nut 7 / 16 - 14 5 163976X428 Dash YTGT 2 Cyl 6 157882 Dash , Lower Vgt One Piece 7 17720408 Screw , Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 8 184668 Support , Battery 14 175260X615 Hood Asm 16 121794X Cover , Access 17 17000612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 18 174515X615 Grille 19 19131312 Washer 13 / 32x13 / 16x12 Ga . 20 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 21 STD541437 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 Uric 24 179717X615 Footrest , RH 28 179716X615 Footrest , LH 30 145052 Saddle , Hydro 31 161419 Brace , Supt 1 - pc VGT 32 161327 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Lh 33 161326 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Rh 34 177018 Plate Asm Engine 35 19111116 Washer 11 / 32x11 / 16x16 Ga . 36 17060512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 37 178510X615 Fender Pnt 39 175278 Bracket , Axle Front 43 136939 Bracket , Spnsn Front Lh 44 136940 Bracket , Spnsn Front Rh 45 176018 Bracket Asm . , Susp Chas . Rh 47 17490608 ScrewThdroL 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 50 175476 Bracket , Chassis Front 56 176016 Bracket Asm . , Susp Chas . Lh 58 183569 Bracket Asm . , Fender 68 17490508 ScrewThdroL 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 86 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 UNC x 1 91 180374 Rail , Frame Lh 99 177143 Rod By PassWshd 122 161464 Screw Hex 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 130 171875 Screw Hwhd Hi - Lo # 13 - 16x3 / 4 138 179125X428 Cup Holder 139 171873 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 TT 142 161897 Bracket Dash Rh 144 161900 Bracket Dash Lh 148 164655 Extrusion Bumpers 150 175352 Duct Heat Hood 152 177956 Shield Browning 153 179761 Lightbox Asm W / Lens 156 17000512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 157 161840 Lens Bar 158 17670608 ScrewThdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 161 179612X428 Console FueIWindow 162 142432 Screw Hex 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 Unc 165 183554 Bracket Support Tank NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 GROUND DRIVE 42 \ \ 6 38 46 37 36 77 35 34 117 - , 29 128 127 120 / 131 153 _ 142 _ 143 122 , . 133 20 / " 77 114 _ 117 > . 120 111 120 9 0 _ 69 22 33 \ 145 ¢ 112 drive6 - vg 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Nut Crownlock 7 / 16 - 14 Unc 1 . . . . . Transaxle Hydro Gear 89 73680700 Fastener Christmas Tree 331 - 3000 ( See Breakdown ) 94 133835 Bracket Shift 2 7070E Key 1 / 4 x 2.5 98 11410048 3 7563R Washer Thrust 106 1429 O - Ring Asm Hydro Gear 6 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 107 154739 Line Fuel Hydro 15 " VGT Cap Asm Vent Hydro Gear 70109 7 140507 Wheel , Hub Assembly 108 142917 9 140080 Bolt , Hub 111 156240 Spacer Shift Lever VGTH 20 73940800 Nut 112 178558 Washer Nylon High Temp - 22 180235 Lever Asm Shift Lower 114 73800500 Nut Lock Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 18 Unc 23 130564 Knob 117 73900600 Nut , Lock Fig . 3 / 8 - 16 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 29 176600 Brake , Rod 120 17000612 33 12000053 Ring E 121 175611 Bracket Strap Torque6 - Belt RDHD SQ 5 / 1 18unc x 2 - 1 / 2 34 71673 Cap , Parking Brake 122 72010520 Red Shift 35 137648 Red , Parking Brake 123 183254 Belt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 561 36 149412 Spring , Drive Ground 124 81654920 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 37 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 125 1668 Washer SRRTD 5 / 161D x 1.0 x . 125 38 150035 Nyliner 126 166002 Link Control Clutch 39 74321016 Screw , Fin . # 10 - 24x 1 127 177362 40 178575 Actuator , Interlock Switch 128 176624 Spring Drive GRND 41 73931000 Nut Centerlock 10 - 24 Unc 129 179473 Bracket Asm Idler Tensioninga Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 G 42 8883R Cover , Pedal 130 19131016 Pin Cotter 3 / 32 x 3 / 4 46 145170 Retainer , Spring 131 76020312 48 72110614 Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4 Gr . 5 132 175467 Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 LH VGT Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 RH VGT 50 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 133 175468 Link Asm Control Hydro 3500 52 127783 Pulley , Idler , Grooved 135 177364 Nut Lock 5 / 16 - 18 NC Thd 55 105706X Bearing , Idler 137 1685H0H 56 161597 V - Belt 138 137 Washer Thrust 5 / 8 x 1.10 x 1 / 32 58 74760724 Bolt Pin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 - 1 / 2 142 175469 Strap Torque HG - 35008 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 1 x 3 / 4 61 143995 Pulley , Transaxle 143 17060512 64 176601 Shaft , Clutch / Brake Pedal 145 163168 Washer Axle Flange HG - 3000 65 179613 Bolt , Shoulder 146 140462 Fan 7 " Hydro Washer 68 STD571812 Pin , Roll 147 141322 69 123800X Washer 151 74760514 Bolt Pin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 7 / 8 Bolt hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 70 179121X428 Console Automatic YT / GT 152 178705 Retainer Spring 73 74490548 Bolt Hex FIghd 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 Gr . 5 153 4997H 74 142432 Screw Hex Wsh . Hi - Lo 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 77 74780720 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 - 1 / 4 Gr . 5 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 STEERING j r 20 23 22 13 34 36 33 32 42 47 / / J J steering _ 13wgt 40
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 STEERING KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159944X428 Wheel , Steering Axle Asm , Front 2 178557 3 6855M Fitting , Grease 161849 4 Spindle Asm , LH 161848 Spindle Asm , RH 5 6266H 6 Bearing , Race Thrust HardenGa . Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 7 121748X 12000029 8 Ring , Klip # T5304 - 75 9 184946X505 Cap , Spindle 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 x 2 - 3 / 4 10 11 136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front 73901000 12 Nut , Lock Flange 5 / 8 - 11 UricGa . Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 13 121749X 14 STD551137 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3 / 8 STD541537 Nut , Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 15 186814 Shaft Asm . , Steering 16 175572 18 Draglink Vgt 156011 19 Support Asm , Steering Vgt 20 163887X428 Boot , Steering 21 159945 Adapter , Wheel Steering 22 155105 Bushing , Strg . BIk 152927 Screw 23 159946 ) ( 428 Cap , Wheel Steering 26 3366R 27 Bearing , Col . Strg . 17000612 Screw , 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 28 104239X 29 Bearing , Flange 31 138136 Bushing , Nyliner Snap Washer 11 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 32 19111610 33 STD551131 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5 / 16 74780512 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18unc x 3 / 4 34 35 187039 Gear , Sector Steering Tie Rod 186799 36 Bracket Switch Interlock VGT 97 41 155246 174 £ , 0508 ScrewThdrol 5 / 18 - 18x 1 / 2Tyt 42 44 160135X428 Extension , Steering 19182411 Washer 9 / 16 x 1 - 1 / 20 x 11 Ga . 45 Washer Flat 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 46 19131610 179471 Bracket Asm Idler Stationary 47 49 175820 Pulley Idler Flat 73900600 5O Nut Lock Fig 3 / 8 - 16 1UNC / Nut Hex Jam Toplock 2 - 20 unt 73940800 51 52 175553 Clip Steering . 750 NOTE : AIIcomponent dimensions givenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 ENGINE 69 86i , I 81 2 29 \ 26 ' 37 39 I SPARK ARRESTER KIT I engine * kohler2215 * vgt KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 37 123487X Clamp Hose3 / Engine ( See Breakdown ) 39 17490636 Screw TT 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 UNC Kohler Model No . CV730 - 0017 40 17490664 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 4 UNC 2 149723 Muffler 41 126197X Washer 1 - 1 / 20D x15 / 32 ID x . 250 8 121361X Pulley V - Idler 42 STD551143 Washer Lock 7 / 16 9 177748 Keeper Asm . Belt Engine 47 175287 Spacer Engine 10 175288 Bushing 62 146629 Shield Heat Muffler 11 179335 Clutch Electric 69 24 - 041 - 49 Gasket 12 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 70 175545 Tube Exhaust LH 15 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt / Gt 96 71 175546 Tube Exhaust RH 18 179124X428 Cap Asm Fuel W / Gauge 74 162295 Elbow Street Brass 20 177328X428 Control Throttle 8O M73030800 Nut Flange 21 171875 Screw hwhd HFLo # 13 - 16x3 / 4 81 148456 22 Tube Drain Oil Easy 175441 X428 Control Choke 82 181654 Plug Drain Oil Easy 24 STD551237 Washer ExtTooth 3 / 8 83 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18unc x 3 / 4 25 73920600 Nut Keps 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 84 17060624 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 26 3645J BushingTank 85 179953 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 3.75 Gr . 5 27 139277 Stem Fuel 86 184362 Nut Hex Flange Toplock M8 - 1.25 28 7834R Fuel Line 29 137180 Spark Arrester Kit NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 31 145006 Clip inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 SEAT ASSEMBLY \ \ \ \ 8 _ _ 20 I 22 I J 21 3 seat5 - vgt KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180598 Seat 15 121249X Spacer , Split 2 180166 Bracket , Pivot Seat 16 123740X Spring , Cprsn 3 140675 Strap , Fender Assembly 17 123976X Nut , Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr . 5 18 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Ga . 5 145006 Clip , Push In , Hinged 6 STD541437 Nut , Crewnlock 3 / 8 - 16 Uric 19 166369 Knob , Seat 7 124181X Spring , Seat Cprsn 20 124238X Cap , Spring Seat 8 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18Unc x 3 / 4 w / Sems 21 171852 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 10 180186 Pan , Seat 22 73800500 Nut , Lock Hx w / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 12 121246X Bracket , Mounting Switch NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 13 121248X Bushing , Snap inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 DECALS 17 17 18 15 15 2 12 26 \ 8 14 I 20 11 16 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 16 178482 Decal Deck HVYDTY 1 164094 Decal Dash 2 149516 17 177665 Decal Dash Panel Decal Battery DNGR / PSN ENG Asm 18 164065 Decal Insert Strg 3 186242 Decal Hood RH 19 138047 Decal BatteryLevel 4 186243 Decal Hood LH 20 181470 Decal Deck 5 140837 Decal Brake Parking Saddle 22 177914 Decal Engine Logo 6 133644 Decal Maintenance 23 106202X Reflector , Taillight 7 185980 Decal Engine 25 177917 Decal Engine LH 8 177918 26 177916 Decal Engine RH Decal Engineer 9 186572 Decal Fend - - 179768X428 Pad Footrest LH - - 166960 Decal Drawbar CNTRL 10 156439 Decal Fender Danger 11 181252 Decal FTREST - - 179769X428 Pad Footrest RH 12 177554 Decal V - Belt Dr Sch - - 188073 Owner's Manual , English 13 186403 Decal Replacement - - 188074 Owner's Manual , Spanish 14 175291 Decal V - Belt Schem 15 186725 Decal Hood Side Phi KEY PART WHEELS AND TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Cap Valve Tire 2 65139 Stem Valve 3 106228X624 Rim Asm Front 4 8134H Tube , Front ( Service Item Only ) 5 105588X Tire , Front 4 6 278H Fitting Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) 7 10 7 9040H Bearing Flange ( Front Wheel Only ) 5 8 104757X428 Cap Axle ( Front Wheel Only ) 9 9 106230X Tire Rear 10 7154J Tube Rear ( Service Item Only ) 11 106277X624 Rim Asm Rear 12 6856M Fitting Grease - - 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . Tube ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 LIFT ASSEMBLY 4O 43 38 39 lo \ / 42 2 6 I 23 7O 76 tilt rh 8 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 121006X Rod Asm . , Lever 35 138057 Knob , lnf 3 / 8 - 16 Uric 2 180045 Shaft Asm . , Lift Vgt 38 155097 Pointer , Height Indicator 3 159189 Lever Asm . , Lift Rh 39 123935X Plug , Holeex 4 12000022 40 17060516 Screw H Wsh 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 E - Ring Truarc # 5133 - 87 5 19292016 Washer 29 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 41 175994 Nut , Lift Link 7 / 16 - 20 6 71110624 42 19112410 Washer 11 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 2 x 10 Ga . Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 7 175830 Grip , Handle Fluted 43 123934X Scale , Indicator Height 8 175831X505 Plunger , Button 70 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lockil 72 110452X Nut Push Phos & O 10 183894 SpringLift 11 175375 Link 73 73350600 Nut Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 12 163552 Retainer Spring 74 175802 Arm Susp . Rear RH 23 STD624008 Retainer , Spring 75 175805 Plate Asm . Susp . Front 24 73350800 Nut , Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 Uric 76 175560 Pin , Flange 26 73680800 Nut Crownleck 1 / 2 - 13 Unc 77 176205 Trunnion Susp . Arm 29 150233 Trunnion , Infin Height 78 175689 Trunnion Susp . Front 30 110807X Nut , Special 79 175378 Arm , susp . R LH Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 31 STD551037 32 137150 Spring , Compression Inf Hgt NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 33 STD560907 Pin , Cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 34 137167 Rod , Adj Lift 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 MOWER DECK 46 116 26 109 19 18 mower deck481owc0st 1 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 184952 Deck Weldment 42 165723 Spacer , Retainer 3 178915 Bracket Asm . , Sway Bar 43 174373 Arm , Idler Secondary 5 4939M Retainer Spring 45 180806 Cover , Mandrel Deck Screw , ThdrolL 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 6 178024 Arm , Suspension , Rear 46 137729 ( Sway Bar ) 47 180808 V - Belt , Mower , Secondary 8 174365 Bolt 7 / 16 Asm . Blade 48 174368 V - Belt , Mower , Primary ( The following blades are available ) 49 73680600 Nut , Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 11 180054 Blade , 48 " Hi - lift 50 72110612 Bolt , Carr . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 Gr . 5 ( For bagging and discharging ) 52 175820 Pulley Idler Flat - - 173921 Blade , 48 " Mulching 56 155986 Bar Pnt Adj . Pin Head Rivet ( For mulching mowers only ) 57 156941 Washer Hardened 13 174360 Shaft Asm . w / Lower Bearing 97 178515 14 174358 Housing Mandrel 98 179479 Spring Primary Drive 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 99 184058 Pulley Idle ¢ ' V " 16 174493 Stripper Mandrel Deck 100 72110616 Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 2 17 72110610 Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.25 110 175016 Arm Spring Secondary 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 111 174610 Arm Spring Fixed Tension 19 132827 Bolt , Hex Hd , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 116 184219 Bolt , Shoulder 20 174378 Baffle , Vortex Mower 117 174873 Gauge Wheel 21 73680500 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 118 73930600 Nut , Centerlock 3 / 8 - 16 UNC Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . 24 105304X Cap , Sleeve 119 19121414 25 178102 Spring , Torsion 121 174371 Spring Secondary Drive 26 110452X Nut , Push 126 174372 Arm , Idler , Primary Deck 27 180655X428 Deflector Shield 130 17000616 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1.0 . BIk 28 19111016 Washer 11 / 32x5 / 8x16Ga . 131 19131606 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 133 72110506 30 173984 Screw , Thdrell 184 173979 Keeper Belt Idler 31 129963 Washer , Spacer Mower Vented - - 174356 Mandrel Asm . Service ( Includes 32 177865 Pulley , Mandrel Key Nos . 13 - 15 ) 33 178342 Nut , Fig . Top Lock Cntr . 9 / 16 - - 186353 Replacement Mower , Complete 36 19131316 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16 Ga . NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 37 177968 Pulley , Idler , 48 " Primary inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39 174375 Pulley , Idler , Driven 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 331 - 3000 75 79 SEALANT ( JOtntd'etancheite ) 97 20W50 OlL ( Hulle ) 203 KIT , SEAL ( JeuSeel [ e ) i _ 144 / 85 145 51 _ 5756146 80 _ 141 95 52 543 5 29 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 331 - 3000 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 161122 Main Housing Assembly 74 169535 Ball Brg 6205 - 1 2 178317 R . H . Housing Assembly 75 161157 Seal l " ld X 2.0472 " X 0.375 " 3 169522 Center Section Assembly 76 161153 Shaft , Axle 4 161125 Spacer 77 142884 Washer 5 142932 Seal - Lip 79 178322 Gasket Material 6 142928 Wire Retaining Ring 80 161159 Torx Head Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 7 142933 Retaining Ring 81 161160 Needle Bearing ( Sce1412 ) 8 142934 Ball Bearing 82 161161 Washer2 9 169523 Cradle Bearing 83 161162 Retaining Ring 10 169524 Variable Swashplate 84 161163 Lip Seal ( 0.875LD.X1.3e.D.X0.25 11 150771 Thrust Bearing 30 X 52 X 13 85 161164 Brake Disk 12 161126 Input Shaft 87 178323 Washer 13 142978 Block Thrust Washer 88 178324 Screw 5 / 16 - 24 14 142977 Arm - Trunnion 89 178325 Bearing 15 169050 10cc Cylinder Block Assembly 90 178326 Spacer 21 169525 21cc Cylinder Block Assembly 91 169536 Oring , 0.070 X 0.239 24 161127 Output ( Motor ) Shaft 92 178327 Screw 25 169526 Thrust Bearing 42 X 68 X 16 93 142969 Spring , Friction Pack 26 161128 Control Arm 94 142980 Spacer , Friction Pack 27 161129 Spacer 95 169537 Hex Lock Nut 5 / 16 - 24 28 161130 16t Pinion Gear 96 169538 Sleeve Bearing 29 169527 Capscrew , M6 X 1 - 22 97 150798 Oil 30 142941 Slot Guide 106 161166 Spacer , Trunnion 31 161132 Trunnion Arm 108 178328 Plug 32 161133 Trunnion Bushing 110 142918 Fitting - O Ring Ass'y 33 142940 Lip Seal 111 142917 Cap Vent Ass'y 34 178318 Arm Return 116 169539 Retaining Ring 35 178319 Arm Actuating 117 161168 Std Hdls Pin 36 169528 5 / 16 - 24 Stud 120 142883 Puck , Brake 37 142967 Puck , Friction 121 169540 Rib Neck Bolt , 2 " 38 150787 Bypass Plate 122 178329 Brake Yoke 39 169529 Bypass Actuator 124 178330 Arm , Brake 40 142945 Lip Seal 125 142887 Pins , Brake 41 142952 Bypass Arm 126 161172 Lockwasher , 1 / 4 " 42 142953 Retaining Ring 127 161173 Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 43 142965 Pin 128 142885 Nut , Castle 44 150797 Screw 129 142886 Cotter Pin 48 178320 Puck 130 161174 SpacerPlate 50 178343 Screw - Self Tapping 131 142882 Puck 51 169530 Lower Cover 132 169544 Rib Neck Bolt , 3 " 1 52 169531 Gerotor Assembly 134 178331 Spring 53 144581 O - Ring 136 178332 Spring Extension 54 161139 Gerotor Cover 137 178333 Pin Spring 55 178321 Filter 138 178334 Bolt Self Tapping 56 169533 Charge Manifold 139 161176 Washer , 7 / 80d X 0.265id X 0.125 57 161142 Retainer , Motor Bearing Thk 58 161143 Pin , Carrier 141 178335 Spring Brake 59 161144 15t Planet Gear 144 169545 O Ring , 2.864 Id X 0.070 Thk 60 161145 7t Spur Gear 145 169546 Spring , Relief 61 161146 21t Sun Gear 146 169547 Ball , 7 / 16 62 161147 Planet Thrust Plate 151 161181 Comp . Spring , Brake Anti - Drag 63 161148 51t Ring Gear 152 178336 Brake Pull Rod 64 161149 Planetary Carrier 153 142914 Plug , Straight Thread 65 161150 Miter Gear , Diff . ( Splined ) 155 178337 Kit Fan 66 161151 Miter Gear , Diff . 157 169548 Screw O - Ring 67 161152 Shaft , Differential 180 169549 Manifold Kit 68 161153 Diff . Thrust Plate 203 178338 Kit Seal 69 169534 Flange Bearing 900 166773 Transaxle , complete 70 161154 Washer 71 161155 Washer 73 161156 Hex Jam Nut , 5 / 8 - 18 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER ] 7 _ j + l \ \ + ill + + + oo + I 21 + _ - - 17 CRANKCASEJ / I + LQ m 0 S 0 - - 19 17 © 1 O 8 12 - 5O
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 CRANKCASE HEAD / VALVE / BREATHER PART KEYO . KEY PART N NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Seal , front oi _ 1 . 24 - 032 - 01 - S 1 . 24 - 033 - 03 - S Kit , breather cover w / gasket 2 . Crankcase ( USE : Miniblock ( Includes 2 , 3 ) 24 782 14 ) 2 . 24 - 041 - 23 - S Gasket , breather 3 . 24 - 294 - 13 - S Fittinglocating 3 . 24 - 096 - 87 - S Cover , breather 4 . 24 - 380 - 13 - S Pin , ( 6 ) 4 . M - 645020 - S Screw , hex . flange 5 . 24 - 067 - 13 - S Connecting Rod ( Std . ) ( 2 ) ) ) M6x1 . 0x20 ( 4 ) Connecting Rod ( . 25 ) ( 2 . 5 . 25 139 60 - S Plug , hex . ctsk . 1 / 8 " 24 - 067 - 14 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( Std ( 2 ) 6 . 25 - 351 - 01 - S Lifter , valve ( 4 ) 6 . 24 - 874 - 08 - S ( Includes 7 , 8 ) 7 . 24 - 755 - 66 - S Kit , valve train 0ncludes 8 , 24 - 874 - 16 - S Kit , piston wiring set ( . 08 ) 11 , 12 ) 7 . 24 - 108 - 05 - S - Ring Set ( Std . & . 08 ) ( 2 ) 8 . 24 - 411 - 05 - S Rod , push ( 4 ) 8 . 24 - 018 - 01 S Retainer , piston pin ( 4 ) ) 9 . 24 - 041 - 37 - S Gasket , cylinder head ( 2 ) 9 . 12 - 422 - 09 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . 10 . 24 - 318 - 72 - S Head assembly , # 2 cylinder 12 - 422 - 13 - S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) 11 . 25 - 186 - 01 - S Arm , rocker ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 07 S Shim , camshaft ( A . R 12 . 24 - 599 - 01 - S Pivot , rocker arm ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 08 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) 13 . 12 086 16 - S Screw , hex . flange Shim , camshaft M10x1 . 5x90 ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 10 - SS 12 - 422 - 11 - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) 14 . M - 640034 - S Screw , hex . flange 12 - 422 - 12 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R M6x1 . 0x34 ( 4 ) 10 . 24 - 012 - 16 - S Camshaft 15 . 24 - 755 - 74 - S Kit , valve cover - plain 11 . 52 - 139 - 09 - S Plug , cup ( Includes 16,17 ) Screw , hex . flange 16 . 24 - 153 - 23 - S O - Ring 12 . M - 545010 - S M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 17 . 24 - 086 - 32 - S Screw , shoulder M6xl . 0x30 13 . 24 - 018 - 04 - S Retainer , reed ( 2 ( ) ( 4 , ) 24 - 402 - 05 - S Reed , breather 2 ) 514 . . 18 . 24 - 445 - 01 - S Strap , lifting O - Ring , lower oil fill tube 1 12 - 153 - 01 - S - 19 . 24 - 016 - 01 - S Valve , exhaust ( Std . ) ( 2 ) 16 . 24 - 126 - 19 S Bracket , oil fill tube 24 - 016 - 02 - S Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) Tube , oil fillx . 20 . 24 - 017 - 01 - S Valve , intake ( Std . ) ( 2 ) 17 . 12 - 123 - 04 - S Screw , he flange 18 . M - 545016 - S 24 - 017 - 02 - S Valve , intake ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) M5x0 . 8xl 6 21 . 66 - 032 - 05 - S Seal , valve stem ( 2 ) O - Ring , upper oil fiUtube 22 . 235011 - S Retainer , spring ( 4 ) 19 . 12 - 153 - 02 - SS 20 . 24 - 038 - 04 - Dipstick assembly ( Includes 23 . 24 - 089 - 02 - S Spring , valve ( 4 ) 21,22 ) 24 . 12 - 173 - 01 - S Cap , valve spring ( 4 ) 21 . 24 - 755 - 46 - S Kit , oil fill cap ( Includes 22 ) 25 . 12 - 755 - 03 - S Kit , retainer ( 4 ) 22 . 25 153 02 - S O - Ring , dipstick 26 . 24 - 318 - 69 - S Head assembly , # 1 cylinder Ring , oretainern 27 . 24 605 01 - S Liner , exhaust port ( 2 ) 23 . 24 - 018 - 09 - S Washer , nyl ( top ) 28 . 24 - 755 - 76 - S Kit , valve cover - breath 24 . M - 931010 - S - Seal , governor cross shaft er ( Includes 16,17,29 ) 25 . 28 - 032 - 09 S Washer ( bottom ) 29 . 25 - 313 - 03 - S Grommet , rubber 26 . 24 - 468 - 15 - S - Shaft , governor cross 30 . 24 - 755 - 57 - S Kit , breather separator 27 . 24 - 144 - 38 S ( Includes 29731 - 34 ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 31 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm M5x0 . Sxl 6 ( 2 ) 32 . 24 - 445 - 01 - S Strap , tbreatherher 33 . 24 - 126 - 44 - S Bracket , brea separator 34 . 24 - 112 - 12 - S Spacer 35 . 24 - 326 - 55 - S Hose , breather 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 | IGNITIONtELECTRICALJ BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLESJ 2e _ 6 i / AiR iNTAKE I \ 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION / ELECTRICAL KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . 1 . 24 - 027 - 114 - S Housing , blower ( Includes 2 ) 1 . 54 - 755 - 15 - S Kit , grass screen 2 . 24 - 100 - 01 - S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) ( Includes 2 - 4 ) 3 . M - 551016 - S Screw , hex . flange 2 . M - 403025 - S Screw , hex . cap M4x0 . 7x25 M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 4 ) 4 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange 3 . X - 25 - 92 - S Washer , plain 5 / 16 " ( 4 ) ( M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 3 ) 4 . 24 - 112 - 04 - S Spacer , grass screen 4 ) 5 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange 5 . 25 - 086 - 47 - S Bolt , shoulder M6x1 . 0x16 ( 4 ) M5x0 . 8x20 ( 4 ) 6 . 24 - 157 - 08 - S Fan 6 . M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange 7 . 12 - 086 - 14 - S Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x16 ( 6 ) M10x1 . 5x46 7 . 24 - 146 - 16 - S Plate , backing - # 2 dsidee 8 . 12 - 468 - 03 - S Washer , plain 3 / 8 " 8 . 24 - 146 - 20 - S Plate , backing - # 1 si 9 . X - 42 - 15 - S Key 9 . 24 - 063 - 20 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 2 10 . 24 - 025 - 01 - S Flywheel side 11 . 25 - 403 - 03 - S Rectifier - / regulator 10 . 24 - 063 - 58 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 1 12 . X - 25 - 92 - S Washer , plain 3 16 " ( 2 ) - side 13 . 24 - 086 - 18 - S Screw , phillips hd . 11 16x7 / 8 11 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange ( 2 ) M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 14 . 236602 - S Connector ( 3 contact ) 12 . 24 - 063 - 14 - S Baffle , valley - # 2 dsidee 15 . 12 - 132 - 06 - S Spark Plug ( 2 ) 13 . 24 - 063 - 60 - S Baffle , valley - # 1 si 16 . M - 548025 - S Screw , hex . cap M5x0 . 8x25 ( 2 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED 17 . 54 - 755 - 09 - S Kit , 15 amp stator 24 - 096 - 85 - S Cover , blower housing6xl / ( Includes 18 ) 25 - 086 - 91 - S Screw , tapping 10 - 1 2 " ( 2 ) 18 . 24 126 71 - S Bracket , stator wire 19 . 48 - 154 - 02 - S Clip , cableplain AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION 20 . X - 25 - 63 - S Washer , 1 / 4 " 21 . 24 - 584 - 01 - S Module , ignition ( 2 ) KEY PART 22 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex flange NO . NO . DESCRIPTION M5x0 . 8x20 ( 4 ) 23 . 235173 - S Clip , cable 1 . 54 - 755 - 01 - S Kit , knob with seal ( Includes 2,3 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED 2 . 25 - 341 - 03 - S Knob , cover X - 22 - 11 - S Washer , lock 1 / 4 " 3 . 24 - 153 - 20 - S O - Ringr , 24 - 176 - 82 - S Harness , wiring 4 . 24 - 096 - 67 - S Cove air cleaner 24 - 518 - 12 - S Lead , black ( rect . - reg . 6 " - 12 5 . 12 - 100 - 01 - S Wing nNutner gauge insulated grip barrel 6 . 24 - 096 - 01 - S Cover , i air cleaner eyelets ) 7 . 231032 - S Seal , breather 25 - 454 - 03 - S Tie , wire ( 3 ) 8 . 24 - 083 - 05 - S Precleaner , element 9 . 24 - 083 - 03 - S Element , air cleaner 10 . 24 - 109 - 09 - S Cup , fuel spit - - back 11 . 24 - 041 - 13 - S Gasket , fuel spit back cup 12 . 24 - 094 - 34 - S Base , air cleanerner 13 . 24 - 041 - 14 - S Gasket , air clea base 14 . 24 - 164 - 51 - S Manifold , intake ( Includes 15,16 ) 15 . 24 041 52 - S Gasket , carburetor 16 . 24 153 27 - S O - Ring , intake port ( 2 ) 17 . M - 651040 - S Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x40 ( 4 ) 18 . 24 126 130 - S Bracket , air cleaner base 19 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 20 . 24 - 063 - 51 - S Baffle , spit - back cup NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 STARTING SYSTEMJ ENGINE CONTROLS ] 5 4 j , lf ! 6 i27 OIL PAN ! LUBRICATION ] , , ® _ ) 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN / LUBRICATION KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24 - 199 - 07 - S M - 839080 - S Screw , hex . flange 1 . Pan assembly , oil M8x1 . 25x80 ( 2 ) olnCludes2 - 11 ) 2 . 24 - 393 - 37 - S 25 - 098 - 09 - S Starter , solenoid shift ( In 2 . il pump assembly ( In cludes 3 - 7 ) cludes 3,4 ) 3 . 25 086 113 - S Screw , external 3 . 24 - 381 - 11 - S - Tube , oil upickupmp 24 153 01 S torx hd . ( 3 ) 4 . O - Ring , oil p 4 . M - 631005 - S - 25 - 435 - 05 - S Kit , solenoid ( Includes 3 ) 5 . Washer , plain 6 mm ( 2 ) 5 . M - 645025 S 25 - 755 - 33 - S Kit , piniondrive ( Includes 6 ) 6 . Screw , hex . flange 6 . 25 - 141 - 05 - S Ring M6x1 . 0x25 ( 2 ) 7 . 24 - 162 - 26 - S - 25 - 221 - 01 - S Kit , brush 7 . Screen , oil 8 . 24 - 043 - 12 S Kit , governor gear w / pin ENGINE CONTROLS ( Includes 9 ) g . 12 - 380 - 01 - S Pin , governor regulating KEY PART 10 . 52 - 448 - 02 - S Tab , locking NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 11 . 12 - 144 - 02 - S - Shaft , governor gear 12 . 24 - 153 - 08 S O - Ring 1 . 24 211 03 - S 13 . 25 - 139 - 62 - S - Bolt , round head square Plug , hex . ctsk . 3 / 8 " neck 14 . 24 - 136 - 01 S Nipple , oil filter 2 . 24 - 090 - 33 - S 15 . 12 - 050 - 01 - S Filter , oil Lever , governor 3 . M - 641060 - S 16 . 52 - 032 - 08 - S - Nut , hex . flange M6x1 . 0 Seal , oil ( PTO end ) 4 . 24 - 089 - 01 - S 17 . 24 - 086 - 17 S Spring , linkage Screw , hex . flange 5 . 25 - 158 - 08 - S M8x1 . 25x45 Bushing , linkage retaining 6 . 24 - 079 - 04 - S 18 . 24 - 086 - 16 - S Linkage , throttle Screw , hex . flange 7 . 25 - 158 - 11 - S Bushing , throttle linkage M8x1 . 25x45 ( 9 ) 8 . M - 545016 - S 19 . 25 - 139 - 57 - S Screw , hex . flange Plug , sq . hd . solid 3 / 8 " M5x0 . 8xl 6 N . RT . E g . M - 547050 - S Nut , hex . lock M5x0 . 8 10 . 24 - 089 - 03 - S - Spring , choke return NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 11 . 24 - 126 - 56 S inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm Bracket , control 12 . M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0xl 6 ( 4 ) ( 13 . 12 - 237 - 01 - S Clamp , cable 2 ) 14 . 24 - 086 - 43 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 2 ) 15 . 24 - 090 - 07 - S Lever , throttle actuator 16 . X - 20 - 1 - S050 - Washer , lock 1 / 4 " 17 . M - 541 S Nut , hex . flange M5x0 . 8 18 . 24 - 468 - 01 - SS Washer , plain 5.5 mm ( 3 ) 19 . 24 - 089 - 45 - Spring , governor7 20 . M - 446030 - S Nut , hex M4x0 . 21 . 24 - 090 - 13 - S - Lever , throttle control 22 . M - 545020 S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x20 23 . 24 - 089 - 51 - SS Spring , throttle limiter 24 . 24 - 090 - 05 - Lever , choke 25 . 41 - 468 - 03 - S - Washer , spring 1 / 4 " 26 . M - 403025 S Screw , hex . cap M4x0 . 7x25 27 . 24 - 079 - 02 - S Linkage , choke 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 EXHAUST J CRANKSHAFT I FUELSYSTEMJ 3 8 7 I 1 7 14 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276021 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0017 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . Kit , carburetor w / gaskets 1 . 24 - 014 - 72 - S Crankshaft ( includes 2 ) 1 . 24 - 853 - 90 - S GlnCludes2 - 4 ) 2 . 52 - 139 - 09 - S Plug , cup 2 . 24 - 041 - 52 - S asket , carburetor Carburetor assemblyly EXHAUST 3 . 24 - 053 - 90 ( For information on not available separately ) KEY . PART ( Service with 24 234 02 - S & NO . NO DESCRIPTION Kits 24 757 18 - S , 24 757 19 - S , 24 757 20 - S , 24 757 1 . 24 - 041 - 02 - S Gasket , exhaust ( 2 ) 21 - S , & 24 757 22 - S ) 2 . 25 - 072 - 04 - S Stud , M8x1 . 25x33 ( 4 ) 4 . 24041 14 - S Gasket , air cleaner base - - 24 782 23 Miniblock 5 . M - 629095 - S Stud , M6x1 . 0x95 ( 2 ) - - 24 755 113 - S Gasket Set 6 . M - 641060 - S Nut , hex . flange M6x1 . 0 ( 2 ) 7 . 25 - 353 - 03 - S Line , fuel 14 " 8 . 25 - 237 - 14 - S Clamp , hose ( 6 ) 9 . 24 - 086 - 12 - S Screw , hex . cap . M6x1 . 7xl 8 ( 2 ) 10 . 24 - 393 - 16 - S Pump , fuel - pulse 11 . 24 - 100 - 01 - S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) 12 . 24 - 353 - 03 - S - Line , fuel 10 - 5 / 8 " 13 . 15 - 353 - 04 S Line , fuel 11 - 1 / 2 " 14 . 24 - 050 - 02 - S Filter , fuel NOT ILLUSTRATED - - 24 234 02 - S Bowl , hfloataul - - 24 757 18 - S Kit , over - - 24 757 19 - S Kit , choke repair - - 24 757 20 - S Kit , gasketerator - - 24 757 21 - S Kit , accel pump repair - - 24 757 22 - S Kit , fuel shutdown solenoid NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 57
Page: 58

58
Page: 59

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ¢ . o down the face of slopes , never across the face . Do not mow _ IL ARNING : To avoid serious injury , operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees . Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control . Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes . 1 . Fold this page along dotted line indicated above . 2 . Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure . 3 . Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure . 4 . Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill .
Page: 60

Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® Anytime , day or night ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) ( U . S . A . and Canada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - in products like vacuums , lawn equipment , and electronics , call or go on - line for the nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) www = sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . _ ) 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada ) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n Au Canada pour service en franc , . ais : a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 800 . LE - FOYER Mc 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR _ ( 14 _ 30 - 5334Y ) 37 ) www . sears . ca © Sears , Roebud4and Co . 6 ) Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de FAbrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears , Roebuck and Co . MCMarque de commerce / MDMarque d _ , pos _ e de Sears , Roebuck and Co . 188073 Rev . 2 12.10.03 MH Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
127195 Battery
10150177 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 zinc
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12150177 Nut push nylon 1/4"
16176138 Switch
274760412 Bolt
21175688 Light socket
224152J Bulb
25185456 Cable 4 ga. 31" red cv25 w/16.w.
26STD391030 Fuse
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
28170697 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
29121305X Seat switch
30163968 Switch, ign
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
40188032 Harness ignition
42154336 Cover terminal rd high temp
45122822X Ammeter
50174651 Switch, pto
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
79175242 Assembly b socket
87603J Tray
81109748X Relay
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1180375 Kit rail . chain
12271-246213 Brush guard
12271-245994 Front bumper
12271-243223 Broadcast spreader
12271-242221 42" sweeper
122161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
130189747 Screw hwhd hi-lo 313-16 x 3/4
138191121X428 Cup holder
139179032 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 tt
14175260X615 Hood assembly pnt
142161897 Bracket dash right hand
144161900 Bracket dash stealth lh
148164655 Hood bumper
150175352 Heat duct
152177956 Shield browning
153182875 Lightbox assembly w/lens
15617000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
157182875 Lens bar
15817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
16121794X Cover
161179612X428 Fuel console
162142432 Screw
165183554 Bracket support fuel tank
1717000612 Screw
18174515X615 Grille
1919131312 Washer
2175282 Drawbar, gt
20STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 x 1
21STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
24179717X615 Footrest, right hand
28179716X615 Footrest, left hand
30145052 Saddle
31161419 Bracket support
32161327 Bracket, pivot chassis left hand
33161326 Bracket assembly frame pivot rh
34177018 Plate assembly, engine chassis
35STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga.
3617060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
37196023X615 Fender pnt
39175278 Axle assembly, front
473680700 Nut
43136939 Bracket
44136940 Bracket
45176018 Bracket assembly, susp. chassis - rh
4717490608 Screw
5163976 Dash ytgt 2 cyl
50175476 Bracket ,chassis front
56176016 Bracket
58183569 Bracket . fender
6157882 Lower Dash, lower, vgt one piece
6817490508 Screw
717720408 Screw
8184668 Support, battery
86STD523710 Bolt fin hex 7/16-14 unc x 1
91180374 Kit rail . chain
99177143 Rod by pass
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1N/P Transaxle hydro gear 331-3000 (see breakdown)
10671-246213 Brush guard
10671-245994 Front bumper
10671-243223 Broadcast spreader
10671-242221 42" sweeper
106142918 Fitting
107154739 Fuel , hy line
108142917 Vent cap
111156240 Lever spacer
112178558 Washer
114STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 unc
117409148 Nut, lock flg. 3/8-16
12017000612 Screw
121175611 Bracket strap torque
12272010520 Bolt
123183254 Rod shift
124165492 Bolt . shoulder
125166880 Screw 5/16 - 18 x 5/8 tt yellow
126166002 Serrated washer
127177362 Clutch link
128176624 Spring drive ground
129179473 Bracket assembly idleer tensioning
130191310116 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga
13176020312 Cotter pin
132175467 Bracket mounting hydro 3500 lh vgt
133175468 Bracket mouting hydro 3500 rh vgt
135177364 Assembly con link
137STD541431 Nut lock 5/16-18 nc thd
1381370H Gripco centerlock nut 3/8 - 24 unf
142175469 Strap torque 5/16-18 x 3/4
14317060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
145163168 Axle washer
146140462 Fan
147141322 Washer
15174760514 Hex bolt
152178705 Hex bolt
1534997H Retainer spring
2STD580112 Key 1/4 x 2.5
2073940800 Nut
22180235 Lever assembly shift lower
23130564 Knob pistol
29176600 Rod . brake
37563R Washer
3312000053 Ring e #5133-100
3471673 Plunger cap
35137648 Park brake
36149412 Spring, drive, ground
37121749X Washer
38150035 Nyliner bushing
39STD511010 Screw, fin #10-24 x 1
40178575 Actuator , interlock switch
4173931000 Center lock nut
428883R Pedal cover
46145170 Retainer
48STD533717 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 gr. 5
50173438 Pulley, idler, flat
52139245 Pulley, idler, grooved
55105706X Bearing
56161597 V-belt, ground drive
5874760724 Bolt
6STD561210 Pin, cotter
61143995 Pulley
64176601 Shaft, clutch /brake pedal
65179613 Bolt ,shoulder
68STD571812 Pin, roll
69123800X Washer
7140507 Hub wheel
70179121X428 Console automatic yt/gt
7374490548 Hex flange bolt
74142432 Screw
7774780720 Bolt
8973680700 Nut
9140080 Bolt
94133835 Fastener
98141004 Bracket
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1159944X428 Steering wheel
1074781044 Bolt
11136518 Spacer
1273901000 Nut
13121749X Washer
14STD551137 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 3/8
15STD541537 Nut, lock center 3/8-24 unf
16186814 Shaft assembly, steering vgt
18175572 Draglink, balll joint solid vgt
19156011 Support
2178557 Front Axle
20163887 Boot, steering
21159945 Adapter
22155105 Bushing, strg. .742/.747 id
23152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
26159946X428 S insert . cap
273366R Bearing
2817000612 Screw
29104239X Bearings
36855M Zerk grease fitting
31138136 Bushing
3219111610 Washer
33STD551131 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 5/16
3474780512 Bolt
35187039 Assembly secondary gear
36186799 Tie rod
4161849 Spindle, aseembly, left hand
41155246 Bracket, switch interlock vgt 97
4217490508 Screw
44160135 Extension, steering
4519182411 Washer
4619131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
47179471 Bracket assembly idler stationary
49175820 Pulley idler
5161848 Spindle, assembly right hand
50409148 Nut lock flg 3/8-16 unc
5173940800 Nut
52175553 Steering clip
66266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
7121748X Washer
8120000029 Ring, klip #t5304-75
9184946X505 Spindle
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1N/P Engine (see breakdown) kohler model no. cv730-0017
10175288 Bushing short lh
11179335 Clutch electric
12143996 Pulley
15179115 Tank fuel rear 5.09 yt/gt 96
18179124X428 Assembly fuel cap
2149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
20177328X428 Control throttle/choke
21189747 Screw hwhd hi-lo #13-16 x 3/4
22175441X428 Control choke
24STD551237 Washer ext tooth 3/8
2573920600 Nut
263645J Bushing
27139277 Stem
288542R Fuel line
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
31145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
37123487X Clamp hose
3917490636 Screw
4017490664 Screw tt 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 unc
41126197X Washer
42STD551143 Washer lock 7/16
47175287 Bushing
62146629 Heat shield
6924-041-49 Kohler gasket
70175545 Exhaust tube
71175546 Exhaust tube
74162295 Elbow street
8139123 Pulley v-idler
80M73030800 Flange m nut
81148456 Plug drain oil easy drain
82181654 Plug, oil drain easy
83171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
8417060624 Bolts
85179953 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 3-3/4 thr.
86184362 Hex flan nut
9177748 Keeper
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1188706 Seat
10195696 Pan, seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15121249X Spacer, split, large .28 id. x .88
16123740X Compression spring
1773680400 Nut, lock 1/4 lge flg gr. 5
1819171912 Washer
19166369 Adjustment knob . seat
2180166 Bracket . pivot
20124238X Spring cap
21171852 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut, lock hx w/ins. 5/16-18
3140675 Strap
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
8171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1164094 Decal, dash, stealth
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11181252 Decal, clutch/brake
12177554 Decal, v-belt drive schematic
13186403 Decal replacement
14175291 Decal, v-belt, schematic
15186725 Decal, hood side panel
16178482 Decal heavy duty (96012003400)
17177665 Lower Decal, dash panel, lower
18164065 Decal, strng. whl. domed prem. srs
19138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
2149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
20181470 Left Decal, deck leveling
22177914 Decal, engine kohl sears logo
23106202X Reflector
25177917 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx lh
26177916 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx rh
3186242 Decal, hood, right hand
4186243 Decal, hood left hand
5140837 Decal, brake parking slt saddle
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7185980 Decal engine logo
8177918 Decal, engine kp sears ltx. vtwin
9186572 Decal, fender, craftsman white
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
159192 Valve cap
107154J Tube
11106277X624 Rim, assembly, rear
126856M Zerk grease fitting
265139 Valve stem
3148736X624 Rim assembly - front
48134H Tube
5122075X Tire
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8104757X428 Hub . axle cap
9122077X Tire
071-246213 Brush guard
071-245994 Front bumper
071-243223 Broadcast spreader
071-242221 42" sweeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1121006X Lever rod
10183894 Spring, 0.62 od x 2.125
11181576 Link, lift
12163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
2180045 Shaft assembly - lift vgt
23STD624008 Retainer, spring
24STD541250 Nut, jam hex 1/2-13 unc
2673680800 Nut
29150233 Trunnion
3159189 Lever line
30110807X Nut
31STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga.
32137150 Spring
33STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
34137167 Rod, adjustment, lift
35138057 Knob
38155097 Pointer, pnt height indicator
39123935X Hole plug
412000022 E - ring truarc #5133 - 87
4017060516 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 smgml tap/r
41175994 Lift nut
4219112410 Washer
43123934X Scale, indicator, height
519292016 Washer
671110624 Fin . hex bolt
7175830 Grip
70145212 Hex nut
72110452X Push nut
73STD541237 Nut hex jam 3/8-16 unc
74175802 Arm suspension rear right hand
75175805 Plate
76175560 Flange pin
77176205 Trunnion
78175689 Front Trunnion
79175378 Arm suspension rear left hand
8175831 Plunger, button
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0188073 Owner's manaual, english
0188074 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0174356 Mandrel assembly service (includes key nos. 13-...
0186353 Replacement mower, complete
1184952 Deck weldment mower 48
10071-246213 Brush guard
10071-245994 Front bumper
10071-243223 Broadcast spreader
10071-242221 42" sweeper
100STD533720 Bolt rdhd sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 2
11180054 High lift blade
110175016 Spring arm
111174610 Spring arm
116193406 Bolt, shoulder
117174873 Gauge wheels
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 ga.
11A173921 Mulch blade
121174371 Spring secondary drive
126174372 Arm, idler, primary drive
13174360 Shaft mandrel assembly, greaseable
13017000616 Head bolt
13119131606 Washer, 13-32 x 1/4 x 16 ga.
133STD533107 Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4
14174358 Housing
15110485X Bearing
16174493 Stripper
1772110610 Bolt
18STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
184173979 Keeper . belt
19132827 Bolt shoulder
20174378 Vortex baffle
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
24105304X Cap
25178102 Spring, torsion
26110452X Push nut
27180655X428 Deflector shield
2819111016 Washer
29131491 Rod , hinge
3178915 Bracket assembly, sway bar
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling washer head
31187690 Washer, spacer mower vented
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33400234 Nut, flg. top lock cntr. 9/16
36STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
37193197 Pulley, idler, 48" primary
39174375 Pulley, iidler, driven
42165723 Spacer . retainer
43174373 Arm, idler, secondary
45180806 Cover, mandrel deck
46137729 Screw
47180808 V-belt, mower, secondary
48174368 V-belt, mower, secondary
4973690600 Nut, crownlock 3/8-16 unc
5STD624008 Retainer spring
5072110612 Bolt
52175820 Pulley idler
56155986X431 Bar pnt adj.
57156941X008 Pin head rivet
6178024 Arm, suspension ,rear sway bar deck
8174365 Bolt
97178515 Flat washer
98174370 Spring primary drive
99189993 Pulley idler "v"
1161122 Kit, housing main: main housing, lip seal, flan...
10142937 Swash plate (bdp,bdu 10)
106161166 Spacer, trunnion (310-3000)
108150800 Plug
11150771 Bearing, thrust (10cc)
110150813 O-ring, fitting, plastic hose
111150812 Breather vent, plastic, vent, plastic, vent, cap
116169539 Ring . retainer
117161168 Pin
12161126 Shaft, input (310-3000)
120142883 Brake
121193019 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/patch
122178329 Yoke . brake
124178330 Brake . arm
125142887 Pin, brake actuating
128144607 Nut, castle 5/16-24
129144608 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 3/4
13142978 Washer
130161174 Spacer, brake torsion spring
131142882 Puck
132193020 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 2.25 w/patch
134178331 Brake comp spring
137178333 Pin, spring (310-3000)
14142977 Spring
15169898 Kit, cylinder block (10cc); 10cc cylinder block...
21150786 Block (bd-21 and iht): 21cc cylinder block, pis...
24161127 Shaft, motor (310-3000)
25169526 Bearing, thrust (21cc)
26161128 Control arm
27161129 Spacer (310-3000)
28161130 Gear, 16t pinion
29169527 Capscrew
2A193015 Kit, housing r/h: r.h. housing, flange bearing,...
2B193016 Kit, brake bolt: bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/p...
3184703 Kit, center section: center section, bushing .5...
30142941 Guide block (bd-21)
31161132 Trunnion, tapered square
32161133 Bearing, journal
33142940 Seal - lip
34178318 Return . arm
35178319 Actuating arm (310-3000)
36161134 Bolt, stud 5/16-24
37142967 Puck
38184694 Plate . bypass
39169529 Bypass actuator (iht)
4161125 Spacer (bdp,bdu 10)
40142945 Seal, lip 10 x 68 x 16
41142952 Arm bypass
42142953 Ring , retainer
43142965 Pin
44150797 Bolt 3/8-24 x 2-1/2
46184702 Spring, neutral (310-3000)
48178320 Puck, adjusting (310-3000)
5142932 Seal, lip 15 x 35 x 7
50178343 Screw, hex head washer cap
51169530 Lower cover
52169531 Gerotor assembly
53144581 Ring
54161139 Charge pump housing
55178321 Kit filter
56169533 Charge manifold (310-3000)
57161142 Motor . bearing
58161143 Pin, carrier (310-3000)
59161144 Gear, 15t planet (310-3000)
6142928 Wire
60161145 Gear, 67t spur (310-3000)
61161146 Gear, 21t sun (310-3000)
62161147 Planet plate
63161148 Gear, 51t ring (310-3000)
64161149 Carrier, planetary (310-3000)
65161150 Gear, differential bevel (310-3000)
66161151 Gear, differential bevel pinion (310-3000)
67161152 Shaft, differential (310-3000)
68161153 Plate, differential thrust (310-3000)
69169534 Bearing, flange (310-3000)
7142933 Ring, ret 1.56 int
71161155 Washer, flat (1.00 id) (310-3000)
73161156 Nut, 5/18-18 hex jam (310-3000)
74169535 Ball bearing
75161157 Seal, 1" id x 2.0472 x 0.375
76161158 Shaft, axle (310-3000)
77142884 Washer
79178322 Material gasket
8142934 Bearing
80161159 Screw, torx head 5/16-18 (310-3000)
81161160 Bearing, needle (210-3000)
82161161 Washer, flat (0.880 id) (310-3000)
83161162 Ring, retaining (310-3000)
84161163 Gearcase
85161164 Brake disc (310-3000)
87178323 Washer (310-3000)
88178324 Screw, 5/16-24 x 1 1/2 socket head cap (310-3000)
89178325 Bearing, ball
90178326 Spacer, locating (310-3000)
92178327 Screw (310-3000)
93142969 Spring
94142980 Spacer
95169537 Nut, nylon insert hex lock 5/16-24
96169538 Bearing, sleeve (310-3000)
97N/P 20w-50 oil 122 oz