Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.276101 or 917276101 Craftsman Garden Tractor 25.0 HP 54 in. Mower Electric Start Automatic
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual JCRIIFTSMIIW J GARDEN TRACTOR 25.0 HP , 54 " Mower Electric Start Automatic Transmission Model No . 917.276101 differently from previously built engines . Before you start the _ ] his product has a low emission engine which operates engine , read and understand this Owner's Manual . IMPORTANT : For answers to your questions about Read and follow all Safety th _ product , Call : 1 800 659 5917 Rules and Instructions before Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pro , Mon - Sat Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . corrdcraftsrnan
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 Assembly / Pre - Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Sears Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below . Sears will also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to service the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty . ( See exclusions below ) . For your conve - nience , IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur - chase , but a trip charge wilt apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , including but not limited to blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , and oil filters . • Standard Maintenance Servicing , oil changes , or tune - ups Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , including but not limited to , damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over - speeding the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , elec - trical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within 30 days of its pur - chase date . • Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes , or product label replacement . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears wilt replace the battery at no charge . During the first 30 days of purchase , there wilt be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME . After the first 30 days , for your convenience , IN - HOME warranty service wilt still be avail - able but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : This cuttingmachineiscapable of amputatinghandsand feet and throw - ing objects . Failureto observethe followingsafetyinstructionscould resultin serious injuryor death . • Be aware of the mower discharge direc - A ( _ WARNING : In order to prevent ac - tion and do not point it at anyone . Do cidental starting when setting up , trans - not operate the mower without either porting , adjusting or making repairs , the entire grass catcher or the guard in always disconnect spark plug wire and place . place wire where it cannot contact spark • Stow down before turning . plug . • Never leave a running machine unat - _ WARNING : Do not coast down a hill in tended . Always turn off blades , set neutral , you may lose control of the tractor . parking brake , stop engine , and remove _ WARNING : Tow only the attachments keys before dismounting . that are recommended by and comply with • Turn off blades when not mowing . specifications of the manufacturer of your • Stop engine before removing grass tractor . Use common sense when towing . catcher or unclogging chute . Operate only at the lowest possible speed • Mow only in daylight or good artificial when on a slope . Too heavy of a load , light . while on a slope , is dangerous . Tires can • Do not operate the machine while under lose traction with the ground and cause the influence of alcohol or drugs . _ u to lose control of your tractor . • Watch for traffic when operating near or WARNING : Engine exhaust , some of its crossing roadways . constituents , and certain vehicle compo - nents contain or emit chemicals known to • Use extra care when loading or un - loading the machine into a trailer or the State of California to cause cancer and truck . birth defects or other reproductive harm . • Data indicates that operators , age 60 _ WARNING : Battery posts , terminals and related accessories contain lead and years and above , are involved in a large percentage of riding mower - related in - lead compounds , chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and juries . These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower birth defects or other reproductive harm . safely enough to protect themselves and Wash hands after handling . others from serious injury . • Keep machine free of grass , leaves or I . GENERAL OPERATION other debris build - up which can touch • Read , understand , and follow all instruc - hot exhaust / engine parts and burn . Do tions in the manual and on the machine not allow the mower deck to plow leaves before starting . or other debris which can cause build - • Only allow responsible adults , who are up to occur . Clean any oil or fuel familiar with the instructions , to operate spillage before operating or storing there the machine . machine . Allow machine to cool befo • Clear the area of objects such as rocks , storage . toys , wire , etc . , which could be picked up and thrown by the blade . II . SLOPE OPERATION • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing . Stop machine if anyone Slopes are a major factor related to loss - enters the area . of - control and tipover accidents , which can • Never carry passengers . result in severe injury or death . All slopes • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - require extra caution . If you cannot back lutely necessary . Always look down and up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it , do not mow it . behind before and while backing . 3
Page: 4

DO : • Never carry children . They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with • Mow up and down slopes , not across . safe machine operation . • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree • Never allow children to operate the limbs , etc . machine . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Un - even terrain could overturn the machine . • Use extra care when approaching blind corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects Tall grass can hide obstacles . that may obscure vision . • Use slow speed . Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift IV . SERVICE while on the slope . • Use extra care in handling gasoline and • Follow the manufacturer's recommend - other fuels . They are flammable and ations for wheel weights or counter - vapors are explosive . weights to improve stability . - Use only an approved container . • Use extra care with grass catchers or - Never remove gas cap or add fuel other attachments . These can change with the engine running . Allow the stability of the machine . engine to cool before refueling . Do • Keep all movement on the slopes slow not smoke . and gradual Do not make sudden - Never refuel the machine indoors . changes in speed or direction . - Never store the machine or fuel • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If container inside where there is an tires lose traction , disengage the blades open flame , such as a water heater . and proceed slowly straight down the • Never run a machine inside a closed slope . area . DO NOT : • Keep nuts and bolts , especially blade • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - attachment bolts , tight and keep equip - sary , and then , turn slowly and gradually ment in good condition . downhill , if possible . • Never tamper with safety devices . • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , Check their proper operation regularly . or embankments . The mower could • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or suddenly turn over if a wheel is over other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel the edge of a cliff or ditch , or if an edge spillage . Allow machine to coot before caves in . storing . • Do not mow on wet grass . Reduced • Stop and inspect the equipment if you traction could cause sliding . strike an object . Repair , if necessary , • Do not try to stabilize the machine by before restarting . putting your foot on the ground . • Never make adjustments or repairs with • Do not use grass catcher on steep the engine running . slopes . • Grass catcher components are subject III . CHILDREN to wear , damage , and deterioration , which could expose moving parts or Tragic accidents can occur if the operator allow objects to be thrown . Frequently is not alert to the presence of children . check components and replace with Children are often attracted to the ma - manufacturer's recommended parts , chine and the mowing activity . Neveras - when necessary . sume that children will remain where you • Mower blades are sharp and can cut . last saw them . Wrap the blade ( s ) or wear gloves , and • Keep children out of the mowing area use extra caution when servicing them . and under the watchful care of another • Check brake operation frequently . Ad - responsible adult . just and service as required . • Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area . • Before and when backing , took behind and down for small children . 4
Page: 5

• Be sure the area is clear of other people • Remove obstacles such as rocks , tree before mowing . Stop machine if anyone limbs , etc . enters the area . • Watch for holes , ruts , or bumps . Uneven terrain could overturn the machine . Tall • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off . grass can hide obstacles . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Use slow speed . Choose a tow gear lutely necessary . Always look down and so that you wilt not have to stop or shift behind before and while backing . while on the slope . • Never carry children . They may fall off • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope . If and be seriously injured or interfere with tires lose traction , disengage the blades safe machine operation . and proceed slowly straight down the • Keep children out of the mowing area slope . and under the watchful care of another • If machine stops while going uphill , responsible adult . disengage blades , shift into reverse and • Be alert and turn machine off if children back down slowly . enter the area . • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary , • Before and when backing , took behind and then , turn slowly and gradually and down for small children . downhill , if possible . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , not across . 5
Page: 6

In the state of California the above is re - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS quired by law ( Section 4442 of the Califor - Gasoline 5 Gallons nia Public Resources Code ) . Other states Capacity Unleaded may have similar laws . Federal taws apply and Type : Regular on federal lands . A spark arrester for the Oil Type SAE 10W30 ( above 32 ° F muffler is available through your nearest APt - SG - SL ) : SAE 5W30 ( below 32 ° F ) Sears service center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . Oil Capacity : W / Fitter 4.0 Pints W / O Filter 3.5 Pints REPAIR PROTECTION Spark Plug : Champion RC12YC AGREEMENTS ( Gap : . 030 " ) Congratulations on making a smart pur - Ground Speed Forward : 0 - 5.8 chase . Your new Craftsman ® product is ( MPH ) : Reverse : 0 - 2.1 designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation . But like all prod - Tire Pressure : Front : 14 PSI ucts , it may require repair from time to Rear : 10 PSI time . That's when having a Repair Protec - Charging System : 15 Amps @ 3600 RPM tion Agreement can save you money and Battery : Amp ! Hr : 35 aggravation . Min . CCA : 280 Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement Case size : UIR now and protect yourself from unexpected hassle and expense . Blade Bolt Torque : 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . Here's what's included in the Agreement : • Expert service by our 12,000 profe - CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase sional repair specialists . of a new tractor . It has been designed , engineered and manufactured to give • Unlimited service and no charge for you the best possible dependability and parts and labor on all covered repairs . performance . • Product replacement if your covered Should you experience any problem you product can't be fixed . cannot easily remedy , please contact a • Discount of 10 % from regular price of Sears or other qualified service center . service and service - related parts not We have competent , welt - trained techni - covered by the agreement ; also , 10 % cians and the proper tools to service or off regular price of preventive mainte - repair this tractor . nance check . Please read and retain this manual . The • Fast help by phone - phone support instructions wilt enable you to assemble from a Sears technician on products and maintain your tractor properly . Always requiring in - home repair , plus conve - observe the " SAFETY RULES " . nient repair scheduling . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Once you purchase the Agreement , a simple phone call is all that it takes for you • Read and observe the safety rules . to schedule service . You can call anytime • Follow a regular schedule in main - day or night , or schedule a service ap - taining , caring for and using your tractor . • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - pointment online . Sears has over 12,000 professional repair nance " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual . specialists , who have access to over 4.5 million quality parts and accessories . _ WARNING : This tractor is equipped with an internal combustion engine and That's the kind of professionalism you can should not be used on or near any unim - count on to help prolong the life of your proved forest - covered , brush - covered or new purchase for years to come . Purchase grass - covered land unless the engine's your Repair Protection Agreement today ! exhaust system is equipped with a spark Some limitations and exclusions apply . arrester meeting applicable local or state For prices and additional information taws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it call 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 . should be maintained in effective working SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE order by the operator . For Sears professional installation of home appliances , garage door openers , water heaters , and other major home items , in the U . S . A . call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® 6
Page: 7

Steering Wheel Steering O Steering Extension Steering Steering Sleeve Shaft Wheel Wheel Insert Adapter Nose Roller _ _ Gauge Wheels f ( ' _ " _ ( 4 ) Adu , st , nIg _ I ( 4 ) Retainer Springs II I ( 2 ) LoJcknuts @ 5 / 16 - 1 8 Rod Retainer ( 4 ) Washers ( 4 ) Lecknut 3 / 8 - 16 Spring 3 / 8 x 3 / 4 x 14 Ga . ( 4 ) Wheels ( 4 ) Clevis Pins ( 2 ) Hex Bolts1 5 / 16 - 18 x m ( 4 ) Shoulder Bolt Z Tool Bubble Level ( 1 ) Oil Drain Tube Slope Sheet For Future Use Keys Mower Leveling Wrench Mower ( 1 ) Washer @ % 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x 12 Gauge ( 2 ) Flanged Pins ( 2 ) Retainer Springs ( 1 ) Knob ( double loop ) 7
Page: 8

Yournewtractor hasbeen assembledat the factory withthe exceptionof those parts leftr unassembledfor shippingpurposes . To ensuresafeand properoperationof yourtractols . all partsand hardwareyouassemblemustbetightenedsecurely . Usethe correcttooin as necessaryto insurepropertightness . Reviewthe videocassettebeforeyoubeg TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY _ . , L _ _ LoStee ring Wheel A socket wrench set will make assembly Insert easier . Standard wrench sizes you need ck Nut are listed below . _ Large Flat ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench ( 1 ) Pliers Washer ( 1 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ( 1 ) Utility knife Steering ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " socket with drive ratchet Wheel ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge Steering Wheel Steering _ Adaptor When right or left hand is mentioned in Wheel Extention _ Tabs this manual , it means , from your point of L view , when you are in the operating posi - Steering tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM eSteering CARTON Sleev UNPACK CARTON 1 . Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from carton . HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR 2 . Cut along dotted lines on all four pan - CHECK BATTERY els of carton . Remove end panels and 1 . Lift hood to raised position . lay side panels flat . NOTE : If this battery is put into service 3 . Remove mower and packing materials . after month and year indicated on label 4 . Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove . ( label located between terminals ) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR amps . ( See " BATTERY " in Maintenance FROM SKID section of this manual for charging instruc - ATTACH STEERING WHEEL tions ) . 1 . Remove tocknut and large flat washer _ = _ _ F _ , j from steering shaft . s 2 . Position front wheels of the tractor so i they are pointing straight forward . 3 . Slide the steering sleeve over the steering shaft . 4 . Align tabs and press steering sleeve extension into bottom of steering , _ _ Label wheel . 5 . Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide " , 7 . ! i _ onto steering wheel adapter . INSTALL SEAT 6 . Secure steering wheel to steering Adjust seat before tightening adjustment shaft with locknut and large flat washer knob . previously removed . Tighten securely . 1 . Remove adjustment knob and flat 7 . Snap steering wheel insert into center washer securing seat to cardboard of steering wheel . packing and set aside for assembly of 8 . Remove protective materials from trac - seat to tractor . tor hood and grill . 2 . Pivot seat upward and remove from IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any the cardboard packing . Remove the staples in skid that may puncture tires cardboard packing and discard . where tractor is to roll off skid . 8
Page: 9

3 . Placeseaton seat pan so headofrge TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See shoulderbolt is positionedoverla Operation section for location and slottedhole in pan . function of controls ) 4 . Pushdown onseat to engage shoulderf A ( _ WARNING : Before starting , read , un - bolt in slot and pull seattowards rearo derstand and follow all instructions in the tractor . Operation section of this manual . Be sure 5 . Pivotseat and pan forwardand as - tractor is in a welt - ventilated area . Be sure sembleadjustmentknob andflat the area in front of tractor is clear of other washerloosely . Do nottighten . people and objects . 6 . Lowerseat intooperatingpositionand 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps sit inseat . have been completed . 7 . Slide seatuntil a comfortablepositionsn . 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank is reachedwhichallowsyouto wpresd - with gasoline . clutch / brakepedalall the waydoa 3 . Place freewheel control in " trans - 8 . Getoff seat without movingits mission engaged " position ( see " TO justed position . TRANSPORT " in Operation section of 9 . Raiseseat and tightenadjustment this manual ) . knobsecurely . 4 . Sit on seat in operating position , de - press brake pedal and set the parking brake . 5 . Press lift lever plunger and raise Seat Pan attachment lift lever to its highest posi - tion . 6 . Start the engine . After engine has started , move throttle control to idle position . 7 . Release parking brake . 8 . Slowly move the motion control lever forward and slowly drive tractor off skid . 9 . Apply brake to stop tractor and set parking brake . 10 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " position . Continue with the instructions that follow . TO ATTACH NOSE ROLLER 1 . Assemble brackets " A " and " B " to the inside of mower mounting brackets as NOTE : You may now roll or drive your shown . Tighten securely . tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate NOTE : Be sure bracket tabs are posi - instruction below to remove the tractor tioned in tab holes in mower brackets . from the skid . 2 . Position nose roller between brackets and install rod and retainer spring . Hex Bolt TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Lock Operation section for location and function of controls ) 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise Tab attachment lift lever to its highest po - Hot sition . 2 . Release parking brake by depressing IIAII brake pedal . Bracke _ Nose Roller 3 . Place freewheel control in disengaged / position to disengage transmission Retainer Spring ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in the Op - eration section of this manual ) . 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . 9
Page: 10

ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO 2 . Remove plastic tie strap from mower belt and check belt for proper routing in MOWER DECK all mower pulley grooves . The gauge wheels are designed to keep 3 . Slide mower under tractor until it is the mower deck in proper position when centered under tractor . DO NOT con - operating mower . nect any pins . When properly centered 1 . Slide gauge wheel bar down into the front mower brackets should be bracket channel , Be sure that gauge aligned so when the front suspension wheel bar aligning holes are on top . plate is lowered it should slide between Assemble gauge wheels as shown the mower brackets . using shoulder bolts , 3 / 8 washers and 4 . Lower attachment lift lever to lowest 3 / 8 - 16 center Iocknuts and tighten position . securely . 5 . Cut plastic tie and lower front suspen - 2 . For ease of mower to tractor assembly , sion plate . set all the gauge wheels in the fourth 6 . ATTACH FRONT PLATE - From left hole from top . Retain with clevis pins side of mower , position front plate as - and spring retainers . sembly between front mower brackets , Retainer align holes , position flanged pin notch vertically and insert the pin all the way . The notch is in line with the hole in pin . Pin _ J 7 . Secure pin with double loop retainer spring between the plate and mower Shoulder bracket . If necessary , move mower side - to - side to give space between plate and mower bracket . 8 . Go to right hand side of mower and insert pin and retainer spring in the same manner . Gauge Wheel 9 . CONNECT REAR PINS - Connect " _ 3 / 8 - 16 Center 3 / 8 Washer right hand side first . Pull out and hold Locknut the spring loaded pin , align hole in suspension arm and release pin . Be sure pin returns to fully seated position and is attached to the suspension arm . 10 . Go to left side of mower and connect rear pin in the same manner . 11 . Disengage belt tension rod . 12 . From right side of tractor , install belt onto engine clutch pulley . Set All Wheels IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - To 4th Hole ing in all mower pulley grooves . From Top 13 . Engage belt tension rod on locking bracket . CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring loaded . Have a tight grip on rod and en - gage slowly . INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE 14 . Raise attachment lift lever to highest BELT position . See MOWER AND DRIVE BELT AS - 15 . Adjust gauge wheels before operating SEMBLY Supplement Sheet for additional mower as shown in the Operation sec - guidance on this assembly . tion of this manual . Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension arms are raised with attachment lift control . Engage parking brake . 1 . Turn steering wheel to the left as far as it wilt go and position mower on trighto side of tractor with deflector shield the right . 10
Page: 11

Belt Tension Rod Bracket Position Electric Clutch Pulley Front Plate Assembly Double Loop Gauge Retainer Springs Wheel Mower Bracket Pin - Position Notch Vertically Rear Mower Pins Deflector Shield CHECKTIRE PRESSURE • / No remaining loose parts in carton . , / Battery is properly prepared and The tires on your tractor were overin - charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . flated at the factory for shipping purposes . , / Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - Correct tire pressure is important for best ened securely . cutting performance . , / All tires are properly inflated . ( For ship - • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in ping purposes , the tires were overin - " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of flated at the factory ) . this manual . , / Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting CHECK MOWER LEVELNESS results . ( Tires must be properly inflated For best cutting results , mower should for leveling ) . be properly leveled . See " TO LEVEL , / Check mower and drive belts . Be sure MOWER HOUSING " in the Service and they are routed properly around pulleys Adjustments section of this manual . and inside all belt keepers . CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION , / Check wiring . See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly OF ALL BELTS clamped . See the figures that are shown for re - , / Before driving tractor , be sure freewheel placing motion , mower drive , and mower control is in " transmission engaged " blade drive belts in the Service and Ad - position ( see " TO TRANSPORT " in the justments section of this manual . Verify Operation section of this manual ) . that the belts are routed correctly . While learning how to use your tractor , pay CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM extra attention to the following important items : After you learn how to operate your trac - • / Engine oil is at proper level . tor , check to see that the brake is properly , / Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regu - adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in lar unleaded gasoline . the Service and Adjustments section of , / Become familiar with all controls , their this manual . location and function . Operate them before you start the engine . , / CHECKLIST , / Be sure brake system is in safe operat - Before you operate your new tractor , we ing condition . wish to assure that you receive the best , / It is importantto purge the transmission performance and satisfaction from this before operating your tractor for the first Quality Product . time . Follow proper starting and transmis - Please review the following checklist : sion purging instructions ( See " TO START " , / All assembly instructions have been ENGINE " and " PURGE TRANSMISSION completed . in the Operation section of this manual ) . 11
Page: 12

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . R N H L I ' . , I REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE BATTERY REVERSE FORWARD MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) DANGER indicatesa hazard which , if not avoided , & wilt result in death or serious injury . WARNING indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & could result in death or serious injury . FREE WHEEL ( Automatic Models only ) CAUTION indicatesa hazard which , if not avoided , & might result in minor or moderate injury . & CAUTION when used without the alert symbol , indicates a situation that could result in damage to the tractor and / or engine . Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which , death . The safety alert symbol if not avoided , could result in death , serious injury and / or property damage . is used to identify safety inform - ation about hazards which can FIRE indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , result in death , serious injury could result in death , serious injury and / or and / or property damage . property damage . 12
Page: 13

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Ignition Switch Switch Position Attachment Clutch Switch Throtttd Motion Drive Belt Lift Lever Tension Handle Plunger Lift Lever _ gBrake Heigl 3tion Control Adjustment Lever Knob Freewheel Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used MOTION DRIVE BELTTENSION HANDLE - Used when changing motion drive belt and , if to engage the mower blades , or other at - necessary , starting engine under extremely cold tachments mounted to your tractor . conditions . LIGHT SWITCH POSITION - Turns the ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to headlights on and off . raise and lower the mower deck or other THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control attachments mounted to your tractor . engine speed . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the attachment lift lever when changing its tractor and starting the engine . position . CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and a cold engine . stopping the engine . HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to AMMETER - Indicates battery charging adjust the mower cutting height . ( + ) or discharging ( - ) . MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the PARKING BRAKE - Locks clutch ! brake speed and direction of the tractor . into the brake position . FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages trans - mission for pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off . 13
Page: 14

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety SAFETYGLASSES glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR • Turn ignition key to " STOP " position and remove key . Always remove key when TO SET PARKING BRAKE leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized Your tractor is equipped with an operator use . presence sensing switch . When engine • Never use choke to stop engine . is running , any attempt by the operator IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch to leave the seat without first setting the in any position other than " STOP " will parking brake wilt shut off the engine . cause the battery to discharge and go 1 . Depress brake pedal all the way down dead . and hold . NOTE : Under certain conditions when 2 . Pull parking brake lever up and release tractor is standing idle with the engine pressure from brake pedal . Pedal running , hot engine exhaust gases may should remain in brake position . Make cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate sure parking brake will hold tractor this possibility , always stop engine when secure . stopping tractor on grass areas . Choke Push - tn to Attachment Clutch _ CAUTION : Always stop tractor com - Control , " Disengagq _ d " Switch Pull Out To pletely , as described above , before leaving the operator's position . Throttle Control TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL Always operate engine at full throttle . " Brake Position • Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging rate . • Full throttle offers the best mower perfor - mance . Brake Pedal 3arking Motion " Drive " Position Brake Control TO USE CHOKE CONTROL Height " Engaged " Lever Use choke control whenever you are start - Adjustment Position " Disengaged " ing a cold engine . Do not use to start a Knob Position warm engine . STOPPING • To engage choke control , putt knob out . Slowly push knob in to disengage . MOWER BLADES - TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD • To stop mower blades , push attachment CAUTION : Do not attempt to operate motion clutch switch in to disengaged position . control lever when the parking brake is set or GROUND DRIVE - when the brake pedal is depressed . Doing so may result in misadjustment to the drive control • To stop ground drive , depress brake system . pedal all the way down . The direction and speed of movement is con - IMPORTANT : The motion control lever trolled by the motion control lever . returns to neutral ( N ) position when the 1 . Start tractor with motion control lever in brake pedal is fully depressed . neutral ( N ) position . 2 . Release parking brake . ENGINE - 3 . Slowly move motion control lever to desired • Move throttle control between half and position . full speed ( fast ) position . TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT NOTE : Failure to move throttle control between half and full speed ( fast ) posi - The cutting height is controlled by turn - tion , before stopping , may cause engine to ing the height adjustment knob in desired " backfire " . direction . 14
Page: 15

TO OPERATE MOWER • Turn knob clockwise ( J _ ) to raise cutting height . Your tractor is equipped with an operator • Turn knob counterclockwise ( _ - _ ) to presence sensing switch . Any attempt lower cutting height . by the operator to leave the seat with the The cutting height range is approximately engine running and the attachment clutch 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 - 1 / 2 " . The heights are mea - engaged wilt shut off the engine . You must sured from the ground to the blade tip with remain fully and centrally positioned in the the engine not running . These heights seat to prevent the engine from hesitating are approximate and may vary depending or cutting off when operating your equip - upon soil conditions , height of grass and ment on rough , rolling terrain or hills . types of grass being mowed . 1 . Select desired height of cut . • The average lawn should be cut to 2 . Lower mower with attachment lift con - approximately 2 - 1 / 2 inches during the trol . cool season and to over 3 inches during 3 . Start mower blades by engaging at - hot months . For healthier and better tachment clutch control . looking lawns , mow often and after TO STOP MOWER BLADES - moderate growth . disengage attachment clutch control . • For best cutting performance , grass over , _ CAUTION : Do not operate the mower 6 inches in height should be mowed without either the entire grass catcher , twice . Make the first cut relatively high ; on mowers so equipped , or the deflector the second to desired height . shield in place . Attachment Lift Lever TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Attachment Clutch Gauge wheels are properly adjusted Low Switch Pull Out To when they are slightly off the ground when - _ Position " Engage " mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position . Gauge wheels then Deflector keep the deck in proper position to help Shield prevent scalping in most terrain conditions . NOTE : Be sure tractor is on a flat level surface . 1 . Lower mower and adjust mower to de - sired cutting height ( See " TO ADJUSTs MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT " in thi section of manual ) . 2 . Remove retainer spring and clevis pin TO OPERATE ON HILLS which secure each gauge wheel bar . A _ WARNING : Do not drive up or down 3 . Lower gauge wheels to ground . Raise hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do gauge wheels slightly to align holes not drive across any slope . Use the slope in bracket and gauge wheel bar and guide provided at the back of this manual . insert clevis pin . Gauge wheels should • Choose the slowest speed before start - be slightly off the ground . ing up or down hills . 4 . Replace retainer spring into clevis pin . • Avoid stopping or changing speed on 5 . Be sure all gauge wheels are in the hills . same setting . • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push IMPORTANT : Be sure to readjust gauge brake pedal quickly to brake position wheels if you change the cutting height and engage parking brake . of the mower deck . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever returns to neutral ( N ) position when the Retainer brake pedal is depressed . • To restart movement , slowly release Spring parking brake and brake pedal . • Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting . • Make all turns slowly . Clevis Pin 15
Page: 16

TOTRANSPORT • For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting ( See the Whenpushingor towingyourtractor , be oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance sureto disengagetransmissionby placing section of this manual ) . freewheelcontrol infreewheeling position . • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - Freewheelcontrolis locatedat the rear nance section in this manual . drawbarof tractor . 1 . Raiseattachmentlift to highestposition ADD GASOLINE withattachmentlift control . • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck . Do 2 . Pull freewheelcontrolout and intothe not overfill . Use fresh , clean , regular slot and releaseso it is held in the unleaded gasoline with a minimum of disengagedposition . 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline wilt • Donot push or tow tractorat morethan increase carbon and lead oxide deposits two ( 2 ) MPH . and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil • To re - engagetransmission , reverse with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quan - aboveprocedure . tities that can be used within 30 days to Transmission assure fuel freshness . , _ CAUTION : Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline near an open flame . IMPORTANT : When operating in temper - atures betow32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting . CAUTION : Alcohol blended fuels ( called gasohot or using ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads to separa - tion and formation of acids during storage . Transmission Disengaged Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage . To avoid NOTE : To protect hood from damage when engine problems , the fuel system should transporting your tractor on a truck or caured be emptied before storage of 30 days trailer , be sure hood is closed and se or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the to tractor . Use an appropriate means of engine and let it run until the fuel lines tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH - next season . See Storage Instructions for MENTS additional information . Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel Tow only the attachments that are recom - tank or permanent damage may occur . mended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use TO START ENGINE common sense when towing . Too heavy When starting the engine for the first time of a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will Tires can lose traction with the ground and take extra cranking time to move fuel from cause you to lose control of your tractor . the tank to the engine . BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE 1 . Be sure freewheel control is in the CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL transmission engaged position . 2 . Sit on seat in operating position , The engine in your tractor has been depress brake pedal and set parking shipped , from the factory , already filled brake . with summer weight oil . 3 . Move attachment clutch to disengaged 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level ground . position . 2 . Unthread and remove oil fill cap / 4 . Move throttle control to fast position dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the 5 . Pull choke control out for a cold engine dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill start attempt . For a warm engine start cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap attempt the choke control may not be onto the tube . Remove and read oil needed . level . If necessary , add oil until " FULl " NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and mark on dipstick is reached . Do not cold starting procedures below . overfill . 16
Page: 17

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP 6 . Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to start position and release Before driving the unit in cold weather , key as soon as engine starts . Do the transmission should be warmed up as not run starter continuously for more follows : than fifteen seconds per minute . If the 1 . Be sure the tractor is on level ground . engine does not start after several 2 . Place the motion control lever in attempts , push choke control in , wait neutral . Release the parking brake and a few minutes and try again . If engine let the brake slowly return to operating still does not start , pull the choke con - position . trol out and retry . 3 . Allow one minute for transmission to warm up . This can be done during the WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and engine warm up period . above ) • The attachments can be used during 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke the engine warm - up period after the control in until the engine begins to transmission has been warmed up and run smoothly . If the engine starts to may require the choke control be pulled run roughly , pull the choke control out out slightly . slightly for a few seconds and then NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 continue to push the control in slowly . feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) • The attachments and ground drive can the carburetor fuel mixture may need to now be used . If the engine does not be adjusted for best engine performance accept the load , restart the engine and ( see " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the allow it to warm up for one minute using Service and Adjustments section of this the choke as described above . manual ) . COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below ) PURGE TRANSMISSION 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke , _ CAUTION : Never engage or dis - control in until the engine begins to run engage freewheel lever while the engine smoothly . Continue to push the choke is running . control in small steps allowing the en - To ensure proper operation and per - gine to accept small changes in speed formance , it is recommended that the and load , until the choke control is fully transmission be purged before operating in . If the engine starts to run roughly , tractor for the first time . This procedure wilt pull the choke control out slightly for a remove any trapped air inside the trans - few seconds and then continue to push mission which may have developed during the control in slowly . This may require shipping of your tractor . an engine warm - up period from several IMPORTANT : Should your transmission seconds to several minutes , depending require removal for service or replace - on the temperature . ment , it should be purged after reinstall - NOTE : In extreme cold conditions , if ation before operating the tractor . engine will not start you may need to dis - 1 . Place tractor safely on level surface engage the motion drive belt as follows : with engine off and parking brake set . 1 . Be sure parking brake is engaged . 2 . Disengage transmission by plac - 2 . Remove retainer spring from the driven - belt tension handle to relieve belt te ing freewheel control in disengaged sion . position ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in this section of manual ) . 3 . Start engine and allow it to warm up for 3 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . three ( 3 ) minutes . After the engine is running , move 4 . Shut - off engine and engage parking brake . throttle control to stow position . Disen - gage parking brake . 5 . Engage drive belt tension handle and 4 . Move motion control lever to full replace the retainer spring . forward position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Move lever to full reverse position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Repeat this procedure three ( 3 ) times . NOTE : During this step there wilt be no movement of drive wheels . The air is being removed from hydraulic drive system . 17
Page: 18

5 . Movemotioncontrol leverto neutral f ( N ) position . Shutoffengineand set parkingbrake . 6 . Engagetransmissionby placingfree - [ wheelcontrol inengagedposition ( See " TOTRANSPORT'in this sectionof manual ) . 7 . Sittingin the tractor seat , start engine . J Afterthe engine is running , emoved . throttlecontrolto half ( 1 / 2 ) spe " Z 00272 Disengageparkingbrake . 8 . Slowlymovemotioncontrol leverfor - • If grass is extremely tall , it should be ward , after the tractor movesapproxi - mowed twice to reduce load and pos - matelyfive ( 5 ) feet , slowly movemotion sible fire hazard from dried clippings . control leverto reverseposition . After Make first cut relatively high ; the second the tractor emovesapproximatelyfiveversver to the desired height . ( 5 ) feet returnthe motioncontrollatthi • Do not mow grass when it is wet . to the neutral ( N ) position . Repetrol Wet grass will ptug mower and leave procedurewith the motioncon le undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry three ( 3 ) times . before mowing . Yourtransmissionis now purgedand now • Always operate engine at full throttle readyfor normaloperation . when mowing to assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of MOWING TIPS material . Regulate ground speed by • Tire chains cannot be used when the selecting a low enough gear to give the mower housing is attached to tractor . mower cutting performance as wett as • Mower should be properly leveled for the quality of cut desired . best mowing performance . See " TO • When operating attachments , select a LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the ground speed that will suit the terrain Service and Adjustments section of this and give best performance of the at - manual . tachment being used . • The teft hand side of mower should be used for trimming . • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut . Have the cut area to the right of the tractor . This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting . • When mowing large areas , start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs , fences , driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished . 18
Page: 19

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . _ ' _ , _ , _ _ - _ _ o ÷ _ F , LtNLBATES REGULAR SERVICE DATES C hh : ; kk TBiraek ; eOsPsrear _ i ° n _ Cbeck Operator Presence and T Interlock Systems a Check for Loose Fasteners I1 _ _ 5 I _ T Lubrication Chart I _ 0 CShheacrpken / BRaettpelaryce LeveM _ ower Blades _ , _ R Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling I _ Check V - Belts I _ Check Engine Oil Leve _ I1 _ I1 _ Change Engine Oil ( with oil filter ) limb2 I _ E Change Engine Oit ( without oil fitter ) II _ h _ N CleanAirFitter _ G Clean Air Screen Attester N _ inspect Muffler / Spark E Replace Oil Fitter ( if equipped ) 1 _ 2 Clean Engine Cooling Fins _ 2 Replace Spark Plug _ 2 I1 _ Replace Air Fitter Paper Cartridge Replace Fuel Fitter 3 = Reptace btades more often when mowing in sandy soil 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or 4 = Net required if equipped with maintenancertree battery in high ambient temperatures . 5 = Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft qbs . maximum 2 - Se [ vice more often when operating in d } rly or dusty conditions . De net ever [ ighten . LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this tractor does not Spindle - - _ 1 _ Spindle cover items that have been subjected to Zerk Zerk operator abuse or negligence . To receive . . . . . . _ ' - - fd _ Front Wheel / L _ full value from the warranty , operator Front Wheel must maintain tractor as instructed in this L . _ , _ : e \ Bearing zerk manual . Some adjustments will need to be made ngine periodically to properly maintain your Sector Gear _ / tractor . _ , _ . , , , - _ . _ _ i ) Mandrel At least once a season , check to see if _ " ' . . . . Zerks you should make any of the adjustments Teeth [ . [ described in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . _ General Purpose Grease • At least once a year you should replace @ Refer to Maintenance " ENGINE " Section the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . A new spark plug and clean air filter IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the assure proper air - fuel mixture and help pivot points which have special nylon your engine run better and last longer . bearings . Viscous lubricants will attract BEFORE EACH USE dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the 1 . Check engine oil level . self - lubricating bearings . If you feet they 2 . Check brake operation . must be lubricated , use only a dry , pow - 3 . Check tire pressure . dered graphite type lubricant sparingly . 4 . Check operator presence and interlock systems for proper operation . 5 . Check for loose fasteners . 19
Page: 20

TRACTOR IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when per - on mandrel assembly . forming any maintenance . 4 . Install and tighten blade bolt securely BRAKE OPERATION ( 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . If tractor requires more than six ( 6 ) feet IMPORTANT : Special blade bolt is heat stopping distance at high speed in highest treated . gear , then brake must be adjusted . ( aSeend " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service Blade Assembly Adjustments section of this manual ) . TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires Blade Bolt ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual ) . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or - insect control chemicals which can harm rub ber . TO SHARPEN BLADE • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp NOTE : We do not recommend sharp - objects and other hazards that may ening blade - but if you do , be sure the cause tire damage . blade is balanced . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent Care should be taken to keep the bladecause flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant balanced . An unbalanced blade will may be purchased from your local parts excessive vibration and eventual damage dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry to mower and engine . rot and corrosion . • The blade can be sharpened with a file OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt Be sure operator presence and interlock to sharpen while on the mower . systems are working properly . If your trac - • To check blade balance , you will need a tor does not function as described , repair 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone the problem immediately . balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , • The engine should not start unless follow the instructions supplied with the brake pedal is fully depressed and balancer . ) attachement clutch control is in the NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing disengaged position . blade . The lobes of the center hole may • When the engine is running , any at - appear to be centered , but are not . tempt by the operator to leave the seat • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion without first setting the parking brake of the steel bolt or pin and hold the should shut off the engine . bolt or pin parallel with the ground . If • When the engine is running and the blade is balanced , it should remain in a attachment clutch is engaged , any at - horizontal position . If either end of the tempt by the operator to leave the seat blade moves downward , sharpen the should shut off the engine . heavy end until the blade is balanced . • The attachment clutch should never op - erate unless the operator is in the seat . BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept 5 / 8 " Bolt or Pin sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . BLADE REMOVAL Center Hole 1 . Raise mower to highest position to al - BATTERY low access to blades . NOTE : Protect your hands with gloves Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use . How - and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . 2 . Remove blade bolt by turning counter - ever , periodic charging of the battery with clockwise . an automotive charger will extend its life . 3 . Install new or resharpened blade with • Keep battery and terminals clean . stamped " THIS SIDE UP " facing deck • Keep battery bolts tight . and mandrel assembly . • Keep small vent holes open . • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . 20
Page: 21

SAEVtSCOSITYGRADES NOTE : The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free . Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers . Adding or checking level of elec - F trolyte is not necessary . TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS oil viso char , 4 e Corrosion and dirt on the battery and termi - nals can cause the battery to " leak " power . Change the oil after every 50 hours of op - 1 . Remove terminal guard . eration or at least once a year if the tractor 2 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first is not used for 50 hours in one year . then RED battery cable and remove Check the crankcase oil level before start - battery from tractor . ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) 3 . Rinse the battery with plain water and hours of operation . dry . 4 . Clean terminals and battery cable ends TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL with wire brush until bright . Determine temperature range expected 5 . Coat terminals with grease or petro - before oil change . All oil must meet API leum jelly . service classification SG - SL 6 . Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACING • Be sure tractor is on level surface . BATTERY " in the SERVICE AND AD - • Oil wilt drain more freely when warm . JUSTMENTS section of this manual ) . • Catch oil in a suitable container . TRANSAXLE COOLING 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful not to allow dirt to enter the engine The transmission fan and cooling fins when changing oil . should be kept clean to assure proper 2 . Install the drain tube onto the fitting . cooling . 3 . Open drain valve by using a 7 / 16 " Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - ( 11 ram ) wrench turning counterclock - sion while engine is running or while the wise . transmission is hot . To prevent possible damage to seals , do not use high pressure Oil Drain Valve water or steam to clean transaxte . • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades To Open are intact and clean . • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip - To Close J pings and other materials . To prevent damage to seals , do not use com - pressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean cooling fins . TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID Drain Tube The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required fors - the life of the transaxle . Should the tran axle ever leak or require servicing , contact 4 . After oil has drained completely , close your nearest Sears or other qualified the drain valve turning clockwise . Use service center . the 7 / 16 " ( 1 lmm ) wrench to apply a small amount of torque to keep it V - BELTS closed . Do not over tighten . Check V - belts for deterioration and wear 5 . Remove the drain tube and store in a after 100 hours of operation and replace safe place . if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . 6 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear . stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . ENGINE For approximate capacity see " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this LUBRICATION manual . Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SG - SL Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature . 21
Page: 22

. CLEAN AIR SCREEN Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for checking level . Insert dipstick into Air screen must be kept free of dirt and the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the chaff to prevent engine damage from tube . Do not thread the cap onto the overheating . Clean with a wire brush or tube when taking reading . Keep oil compressed air to remove dirt and stub - at " FULE ' line on dipstick . Tighten cap born dried gum fibers . onto the tube securely when finished . CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS ENGINE OIL FILTER To insure proper cooling , make sure the Replace the engine oil filter every season grass screen , cooling fins , and other exter - or every other oil change if the tractor is nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times . used more than 100 hours in one year . Every 100 hours of operation ( more often AIR FILTER under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , Your engine wilt not run properly using a remove the blower housing and other cool - dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cteaner ing shrouds . Clean the cooling fins and after every 25 hours of operation or every external surfaces as necessary . Make sure season . Service paper cartridge every the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . 100 hours of operation or every season , NOTE : Operating the engine with a whichever occurs first . blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged Service air cleaner more often under dusty cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds conditions . removed wilt cause engine damage due to 1 . Loosen knob and remove cover . overheating . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER MUFFLER 2 . Slide foam pre - cteaner off cartridge . Inspect and replace corroded muffler and 3 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - 4 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it ate a fire hazard and / or damage . to dry . SPARK PLUG ( S ) 5 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in Replace spark plug ( s ) at the beginning clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to of each mowing season or after every remove excess oil . 100 hours of operation , whichever occurs TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE first . Spark plug type and gap setting " are • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged car - shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS tridge . section of this manual . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge IN - LINE FUEL FILTER or use pressurized air , as this will damage The fuel filter should be replaced once the cartridge . each season . If fuel filter becomes 1 . Remove nut and cartridge plate . clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbu - 2 . Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and retor , replacement is required . oiled ) over the paper cartridge . 1 . With engine coot , remove filter and 3 . Check rubber seal for damage and plug fuel line sections . proper position around stud . Replace if necessary . 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carbu - 4 . Reassemble air cleaner , cartridge retor . plate , and nut . 5 . Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure 3 . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned . by tightening knob . 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled gaso - line . Foam Pre - Cleaner Knob Nut Rubber \ Seal - _ Cartridge Plate 22
Page: 23

CLEANING We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure washer to clean your • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . tractor unless the engine and transmis - of all foreign matter . sion are covered to keep water out . Water • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free in engine or transmission will shorten the of all gasoline , oil , etc . useful life of your tractor . Use compressed • Protect painted surfaces with auto - air or a leaf blower to remove grass , motive type wax . leaves and trash from tractor and mower . _ WVIACRENOINRG : ADTJUOSATMVOEINDTSS : ERIOUS INJURY , BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER - 1 . Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake . 2 . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . 3 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " and remove key . 4 . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . 5 . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR 5 . DISCONNECT REAR MOWER PINS FIRST - Pull out the spring loaded pin , TO REMOVE MOWER disconnect suspension arm from pin 1 . Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - and release pin . GAGED " position . 6 . Go to other side of mower and discon - 2 . Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest nect rear pin in the same manner . position . 7 . Remove the four retainer springs and 3 . Disengage belt tension rod from lock two flanged pins from front plate as - _ bracket . sembly and remove plate . CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring 8 . Raise attachment lift lever to its highest loaded . Have a tight grip on rod and re - position . lease slowly . 9 . Turn tractor steering wheel to the left 4 . Remove mower belt from electric as far as it will go . clutch pulley . 10 . Stide mower out from under right side of tractor . Belt Tension Rod Bracket Electric Clutch Pulley Front Plate Assembly Disengage _ on Double Loop Retainer Springs _ - - Single Loop Retainer Springs Flanged Pins Rear Mower Pins 23
Page: 24

TO INSTALL MOWER • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - ment on one side of mower only . Follow procedure described in " INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT " in the As - • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift link adjustment nut on that side . sembly section of this manual . NOTE : You • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift will need to reattach front plate assembly link adjustment nut on that side . to tractor after sliding mower under the tractor . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 3 / 16 " . TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Adjust the mower while tractor is parked Bottom Edge of Bottom Edge dof on level ground such as a carport or ga - Mower to Ground Mower to Groun rage . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this manual ) . If tires are over or \ / underinflated , you will not properly adjust your mower . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT WITH BUBBLE LEVEL ( _ Suspension NOTE : If necessary , check side - to - sideth surface below tractor for levelness wi a tong board and the bubble level . DO _ • Using the lift lever , place mower in L _ ftLink position where no part of the mower , ' _ ' Adjustment including gauge wheels , is touching the _ Nut ground . FRONTTO - BACK ADJUSTMENT • From left side of tractor , find the level IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - decal on top of mower and place bubble level on decal as indicated . to - side . If the following front - to - back • Mower is level side - to - side when bubble adjustment is necessary , be sure to adjust is between the two lines in the bubble both front links equally so mower will stay level . level side - to - side . • If adjustment is necessary , under left To obtain the best cutting results , the hand footrest , turn lift link adjustment mower blades should be adjusted so the nut ( above yellow cap ) in appropriate front tip is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower direction to bring bubble between the than the rear tip when the mower is in its lines in the bubble level . _ hest position . • Remove bubble level from mower and CAUTION : Blades are sharp . Protect store in a safe place . your hands with gloves and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . Bubble Betwe _ Bubble Level Check adjustment on right side of tractor . Position any blade so the tip is pointing Lines straight forward . Measure distance " B " at front and rear tip of blade V _ Level Decal • Before making any necessary adjust - Brake / . / ( _ ments , check that both front plate links Pedal " / _ . _ _ Left Hand are equal in length . _ . _ . . . _ Footrest • If links are not equal in length , adjust DO _ one link to same length as other link . • To lower front of blade , loosen nut " C " on both front links an equal number of turns . NOTE : Each full turn of nut " C " will ALTERNATE SIDE - TO - SIDE change dim . " B " by approximately 3 / 16 " . ADJUSTMENT METHOD • When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower • Raise mower to its highest position . at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against • Measure height from bottom edge of trunnion on both front links . mower to ground level at front corners • To raise front of blade , loosen nutnks . of mower . Distance " A " on both sides of " D " from trunnion on both front li mower should be the same . 24
Page: 25

TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT Tighten nut " C " on both front links an equal number of turns . The two front MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL links must remain equal in length . 1 . Park tractor on a level surface . Engage • When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower parking brake . at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against 2 . Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest trunnion on both front links . position . • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . 3 . Disengage belt tension rod from lock bracket . CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring loaded . Have a firm grip on rod and re - lease slowly . 4 . Remove screws from R . H . and LH . mandrel covers and remove covers . 5 . Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have accumulated around BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE mandrels and entire upper deck surface . EQUAL IN LENGTH 6 . Remove belt from electric clutch pulley , both mandrel pulleys and all idler pulleys . MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION 1 . Install belt around both mandrel pulleys and around idler pulleys as shown . 2 . Install belt onto electric clutch pulley . IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - ing in all mower pulley grooves . 3 . Reassemble R . H . and LH . mandrel covers . Securely tighten all screws . 4 . Engage belt tension rod on locking bracket . _ , CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring loaded . Have a tight grip on rod and en - gage slowly . Front Plate Trunnion 5 . Raise attachment lift lever to highest Assembly position . Belt Routing L . H . Mandrel Belt Tension Rod ( Disengaged Positior _ gBracket Pulley andret Cover Mandrel Idler Pulleys 25
Page: 26

TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT The electric clutch should provide years Park the tractor on level surface . Engage of service . The clutch has a built - in brake parking brake . For ease of service there is that stops the pulley within 5 seconds . a belt installation guide decal on bottom of Eventually , the internal brake wilt wear left footrest . which may cause the mower blades to 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO REMOVEl . not engage , or , to not stop as required . MOWER " in this section of manua Adjustments should be made by a Sears BELT REMOVAL - or other qualified service center . 1 . Make sure attachment clutch and igni - 2 . Create slack in belt by removing retainer tion switches are in " OFF " position . spring from drive belt tension handle . 2 . Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until 3 . Remove belt from all idler pulleys , trans - space between clutch plate and rotor axle pulley and then from engine pulley . measures . 012 " at all three slot loca - BELT INSTALLATION - tions cut in the side of brake plate . 1 . Install new belt around engine pulley NOTE : After installing a new electric first , then around transaxle pulley and clutch , run tractor at full throttle and lastly into all the idler pulleys . engage and disengage electric clutch 10 2 . Check to be sure belt is positioned cor - cycles to wear in clutch plate . rectly and is on proper side of all belt Rotor keepers . 3 . Engage the drive belt tension handle and replace the retainer spring . _ _ Clutch _ 4 . Reinstall mower . Nylon _ Slot ( 3 ) Locknut ( 3 ) Retainer TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE Drive Belt If tractor requires more than five ( 5 ) feet to Tension stop at highest speed in highest gear on a Handle level , dry concrete or paved surface , then brake must be checked and adjusted . Engi Pulley Transaxle Pulley TO CHECK BRAKE 1 . Park tractor on a level , dry concrete or paved surface , depress clutch / brake pedal all the way down and engage parking brake . Belt 2 . Disengage transmission by placing Keeper " X Keeper freewheel control in " transmission dis - V - tdle _ Belt Keeper Clutching Clutching engaged " position . Pull freewheel con - trol out and into the slot and release so Idler Flat Idler it is held in the disengaged position . The rear wheels must lock and skid when you try to manually push the tractor forward . If the rear wheels rotate , the brake needs to be adjusted or the pads need to be replaced . TO ADJUST BRAKE Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 26
Page: 27

TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BAT - MENT TERY If steering wheel crossbars are not _ WARNING : Lead - acid batteries gen - horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are erate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame positioned straight forward , remove steer - and smoking materials away from bat - ing wheel and reassemble with crossbars teries . Always wear eye protection when around batteries . horizontal . Tighten securely . FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER If your battery is too weak to start the The front wheel toe - in and camber are not engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BAT - TERY " in the MAINTENANCE section of adjustable on your tractor . If damage hasor this manual ) . occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in If " jumper cables " are used for emergency camber , contact a Sears or other qualified starting , follow this procedure : service center . IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS with a 12 volt system . The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt system . Do not use FRONT WHEEL - your tractor battery to start other vehicles . 1 . Block up axle securely . TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal . 1 . Connect one end of the RED cable 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining battery ( A - B ) , taking care not to short ring securely in axle groove . against tractor chassis . 5 . Replace axle cover . 2 . Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal ( C ) of REAR WHEEL - fully charged battery . 1 . Block rear axle securely . 3 . Connect the other end of the BLACK 2 . Remove five ( 5 ) hub bolts to allow cable ( D ) to good chassis ground , wheel removal . away from fuel tank and battery . 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . Replace TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE and tighten hub bolts securely . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent ORDER - flat tires due to stow leaks , tire sealant 1 . BLACK cable first from chassis and may be purchased from your local parts then from the fully charged battery . dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry 2 . RED cable last from both batteries . rot and corrosion . Retaining Washers Ring Axle 02614 Weak or Dead Fully Charged Battery Battery 27
Page: 28

REPLACING BATTERY TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1 . Raise hood . _ ( _ WARNING : Do not short battery 2 . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the terminals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at backside of the grill . the same time . Before connecting battery , 3 . Replace bulb in holder and push bulb remove metal bracelets , wristwatch bands , holder securely back into the hole in rings , etc . the backside of the grill . Positive terminal must be connected 4 . Close hood . INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding . Loose or damaged wiring may cause 1 . Lift hood to raised position . your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or 2 . Remove terminal guard . prevent it from starting . 3 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable • Check wiring . See electrical wiring then RED battery cable and carefully diagram in the Repair Parts section . remove battery from tractor . TO REPLACE FUSE 4 . Install new battery with terminals in Replace with 30 amp automotive - type same position as old battery . plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located 5 . Reinstall terminal guard . behind the dash . 6 . First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) battery terminal with hex TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten SEMBLY securely . 1 . Raise hood . 7 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . negative ( - ) battery terminal with re - 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at maining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of securely tractor . 8 . Close terminal access doors . 9 . Close hood . 4 . When replacing hood , be sure to re - connect the headlight wire connector . Terminal - _ : _ ' Hex Hood Access , Bolt Door ° Positive ( Red ) Cable Headlight Wire Guard Connector Cable 28
Page: 29

TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL ENGINE The choke control has been preset at the Maintenance , repair , or replacement of the emission control devices and systems , factory and adjustment should not be nec - essary , check adjustment as described be - which are being done at the customers ex - pense , may be performed by any non - road low before loosening cable . If adjustment is necessary , proceed as follows : engine repair establishment or individual . 1 . With engine not running , move choke Warranty repairs must be performed by an control ( located on dash panel ) to full authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet . choke position . TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL 2 . Remove air cleaner cover , filter and CABLE cartridge plate to expose carburetor choke ( See " AIR FILTER " in the Main - The throttle control has been preset at the tenance section of this manual ) . factory and adjustment should not be nec - 3 . Choke should be closed . If it is not , essary . Check adjustment as described loosen casing clamp screw and move below before loosening cable . If adjust - choke cable until choke is completely ment is necessary , proceed as follows : closed . Tighten casing clamp screw 1 . With engine not running , move throttle securely . control lever to fast position . 4 . Reassemble air cleaner . 2 . Check that speed control lever is against stop screw . If it is not , loosen Closed For Full casing clamp screw and pull throttle Choke cable until lever is against screw . Tighten clamp screw securely . Idle Speed Idle Fuel Adjusting Adjusting Needle ( If Equipped ) Screw TO ADJUST CARBURETOR Control The carburetor has been present at the Cable factory and adjustment should not be nec - essary . However , minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the carburetor does need adjustment , proceed as follows : In general , turning the adjusting needles in ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out ( counterclockwise ) increases the supply Stol of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air Clampw mixture . Scre Control Cable IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and the seats in carburetor may result if screw is turned in too tight . PRELIMINARY SETTING - 1 . Be sure you have a clean air filter , and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see " TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual ) . 29
Page: 30

2 . With engine off turn idle fuel adjust - ing needle in ( clockwise ) closing it finger tight and then turn out ( counter - clockwise ) 1 turn . FINAL SETTING - 1 . Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes . Make final adjustments with engine running and shift / motion control lever in neutral ( N ) position . NOTE : The high idle is set at the factory and cannot be adjusted . 2 . Idle sDeed setting - With throttle control lever in slow position , engine should idle at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too stow or fast , turn idle speed adjustingat - screw in or out until correct idle is tained . 3 . Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle control lever in stow position , turn idle fuel adjusting needle in ( clockwise ) until engine speed decreases and then turn out ( counterclockwise ) approxi - mately 3 / 4 turn to obtain the best tow speed performance . 4 . Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - sary . ACCELERATION TEST - 5 . Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if neces - sary , until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - damage may result . IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the engine governor , which is factory set for proper engine speed . Overspeeding the engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous . If you think the engine - governed high speed needs ad - justing , contact a Sears or other qualified service center , which has proper equip - ment and experience to make any neces - sary adjustments . 30
Page: 31

blended fuels ( called gasohot or using Immediately prepare your tractor for stor - ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture age at the end of the season or if the trac - which leads to separation and formation of tor wilt not be used for 30 days or more . , _ LWARNING : Never store the tractor acids during storage . Acidic gas can dam - age the fuel system of an engine while in with gasoline in the tank inside a building storage . where fumes may reach an open flame or spark . Allow the engine to cool before • Empty the fuel tank by starting the en - gine and letting it run until the fuel lines storing in any enclosure . and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent storage . When mower is to be stored for a damage may occur . period of time , clean it thoroughly , remove • Use fresh fuel next season . all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable clean , dry area . alternative in minimizing the formation of 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " fuel gum deposits during storage . Add in the Maintenance section of this stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or stor - manual ) . age container . Always follow the mix ratio 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if necessary found on stabilizer container . Run engine ( See belt replacement instructions in at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer the Service and Adjustments section of to allow the stabilizer to reach the car - this manual ) . buretor . Do not empty the gas tank and 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . section of this manual . ENGINE OIL 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace are securely fastened . Inspect moving with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in parts for damage , breakage and wear . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . 3 . Turn ignition key to start position for a few seconds to distribute oil . • After a period of time in storage , battery may require recharging . 4 . Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . • To help prevent corrosion and power OTHER leakage during long periods of storage , • Do not store gasoline from one season battery cables should be disconnected to another . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TOin • Replace your gasoline can if your can CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your the Maintenance section of this manual ) . gasoline wilt cause problems . • After cleaning , leave cables discon - • If possible , store your tractor indoors nected and place cables where they and cover it to give protection from dust cannot come in contact with battery and dirt . terminals . • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - • If battery is removed from tractor for tective cover that does not retain mois - storage , do not store battery directly on ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot concrete or damp surfaces . breathe which allows condensation to ENGINE form and wilt cause your tractor to rust . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while engine and exhaust areas are still warm . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , alcohol 31
Page: 32

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1 . Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . in Operation section . 3 . Wait several minutes 3 . Engine flooded . before attempting to start . . Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty air filter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 . Dirty fuel filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 7 Water in fuel . 7 . Empty fuel tank and carburetor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 10 . Contact a Sears or other 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Hard to start . Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . . Dirty fuel filter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . 5 . Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh , clean gasoline . . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . Contact a Sears or other . Engine valves out of 8 . adjustment . qualified service center . . Engine will not Clutch / brake pedal not 1 . Depress clutch ! brake turn over depressed . pedal . 2 . Attachment clutch is 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . engaged . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 9 . Contact a Sears or other Faulty operator presence 9 . switch ( es ) . qualified service center . . Engine clicks but Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . 32
Page: 33

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION . Loss of power Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Raise cutting height / reduce fast . speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " 2 . Adjust throttle control . position . 3 . Clean underside of mower Build - up of grass , leaves 3 . and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . Replace fuel filter . 8 . 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh , clean gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Empty fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen ! fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen ! fins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of 14 . See " To Adjust Carbureto ¢ ' adjustment . in Service and Adjustments section . 15 . Contact a Sears or other 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Excessive 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . vibration Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 3 . Loose ! damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . . Engine continues 1 . Faulty operator - safety Check wiring , switches and to run connections . If not presence control system . contact a Sears or other when operatorwith leaves seat qualified service center . with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . 3 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 5 . Clean around mandrels to 5 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of open vent holes . grass , leaves , and trash around mandrels . 33
Page: 34

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch 1 . Remove obstruction . mechanism . not rotate 2 . Worn / damaged mower 2 . Replace mower drive belt . drive belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley . 3 . Replace idler pulley . 4 . Frozen blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow . discharge " FAST " position . 2 . Travel speed too fast . 2 . Shift to slower speed . 3 . Wet grass . 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing . 4 . Mower deck not level . 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure . pressure . 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 6 . Replace / sharpen blade . Tighten blade bolt . 7 . Clean underside of mower 7 . Buildup of grass , leavesr . and trash under mowe housing . 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt . 9 . Blades improperly installed . 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual . 11 . Clean around mandrels to 11 . Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of grass , open vent holes . leaves , and trash around mandrels . 1 . Switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn switch " ON " . Headlight ( s ) not working 2 . Bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) burned out 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch . 3 . Check / replace light switch . 4 . Loose or damaged wiring . 4 . Check wiring and connec - tions . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Battery will not 1 . Bad battery celt ( s ) . 1 . Replace battery . 2 . Poor cable connections . 2 . Check / clean all connec - charge tions . 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator . ( if so equipped ) . 4 . Faulty alternator . 4 . Replace alternator . Engine " backfires ' 1 . Engine throttle control not set 1 . Move throttle control when turning between half and full speed between half and full speed engine " OFF " ( fast ) position before stoppin § ( fast ) position before engine , stopping engine . 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 SCHEMATIC BATTERY SOLENOtD PTO SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT OFF C _ G , B _ N CONNECTIONS ON C _ F , B _ E , A + O HEADLIGHTS GFC IGNITION SWITCH NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR _ H B POSITION C { RCUIT " MAI { E ' + SERVICING OF UNIT , THEY NON - REMOVABLE OFF M + G * A1 NONE SHOULD BE REPLACED TO CONNECTIONS ON + LIGHT _ B , A1 L + A2 PROPERLY SECURE YOUR RELAY D A ON B e A1 NONE WIRING . START B + S + A1 NONE 02390 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 ELECTRICAL 22 i [ / / I I I = / P _ " i _ 42 , I 33 26 16 29 \ I I I 8 + 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144927 Battery 2 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 8 7603J Tray , Battery 10 145211 Bolt 1 / 4 - 20 x 7.5 Zinc 11 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 12 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1 / 4 " 16 176138 Switch Interlock Push - In 21 175688 Harness Socket Light W / 4152J 22 4152J Bulb Light 25 185456 Cable , Battery 26 108824X Fuse 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 unc 28 170697 Cable , Ground 29 121305X Switch , Plunger N Gray 30 175566 Switch , tgn 33 140403 Key , Ignition 40 188032 Harness Ign . 42 154336 Cover , Terminal 45 122822X Ammeter 50 174652 Switch , PTO 52 141940 Hourmeter Adaptor 79 175242 Bulbholder Asm Incandescent SV NOTE : All component dimensions given in U , S , inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES _ 157 153 ) 161 158 37 J 31 162 _ / _ 122 130 _ 138 58 17 _ 6 156 _ 152 156 _ 1 17 56 43 28 \ 17 21 36 5O 169 j _ 17 44 17 \ 17 19 99 17 45 17 _ 6 86 chassis - stealth 112 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 175476 1 180375 Rail , Frame RH 50 Bracket , Chassis Front 2 175282 Drawbar , Gt 58 183569 Bracket Asm , , Fender 4 73680700 Nut 7 / 16 - 14 68 17490508 ScrewThdreL 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 188164 5 187934X428 Dash YTGT 2 Cyl 84 Upstop 54 " Deck16 - 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 7 / 14 unc x 1 6 157882 Dash , Lower Vgt One Piece 86 180374 7 17720408 Screw , Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 91 Rail , Frame Lh 177143 8 184668 Support , Battery 99 Rod By Pass 14 175260X615 Hoed Asm 122 161464 Screw Hex Wshd 8 - 18 x 7 / 8 191611 16 121794X Cover , Access 130 Screw 10 x 3 / 4 Single Lead - Hex 17 17000612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x , 75 138 191121X428 Cup lHolderder 18 174515X615 Grille 139 171873 Bolt Shou 5 / 16 - 18 TT 19 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 142 161897 Bracket Dash Rh 161900 Bracket Dash Lh 20 STD523710 Belt , FinHex 3 / 8 - 16xl 144 21 STD541437 NutCrownleck 3 / 8 - 16unc 148 164655 Extrusion Bumpers 175352 Duct Heat Hood 24 179717X615 Footrest , RH 150 28 179716X615 Footrest , LH 152 177956 Shield Browning 30 145052 Saddle , Hydro 153 179761 Lightbex Asm W / Lens 17000512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 31 161419 Brace , Supt 1 - pc VGT 156 161840 Lens Bar 32 161327 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Lh 157 33 161326 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Rh 158 17670608 Screw Thdrel 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 179612X428 Console Fuel Window 34 177018 Plate Asm Engine 61612 35 19111116 Washer 11 / 32x11 / 16x16Ga . 1 142432 Screw Hex 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 unc 36 17060512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 165 183554 Bracket Support Tank 37 178510X615 Fender Pnt 167 184672 Bushing , Snap Nylon 1.250 39 175278 Bracket , Axle Front 169 188598 Bracket Chassis Sway 17120614 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 875 43 136939 Bracket , Spnsn Front Lh 172 44 136940 Bracket , Spnsn Front Rh NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 45 187270 Bracket Asm , , Susp Chas . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47 17490608 Screw Thdrol . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 GROUND DRIVE 42 \ \ 6 38 46 37 / _ 3 36 77 35 34 117 \ 29 128 127 120 / 131 143 122 . 114z 117 > 9 / 7 69 - 2 33 \ 145 A 45 112 _ 108 drive 6 - vgt 4O
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . . . . . Transaxle Hydro Gear 89 73680700 Nut Crownlock 7 / 16 - 14 Unc Fastener Christmas Tree 331 - 3000 ( See Breakdown ) 94 133835 2 7070E Key 1 / 4 x 2.5 98 141004 Bracket Shift 3 7563R Washer Thrust 106 142918 O - Ring Asm Hydro Gear 6 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 107 154739 Line Fuel Hydro 15 " VGT 7 140507 Wheel , Hub Assembly 108 142917 Cap Asm Vent Hydro Gear 70109 9 140080 Bolt , Hub 111 156240 Spacer Shift Lever VGTH 20 73940800 Nut 112 178558 Washer Nylon High Temp 22 180235 Lever Asm Shift Lower 114 73800500 Nut Lock Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 Unc 23 130564 Knob 117 73900600 Nut , Lock Fig . 3 / 8 - 16 29 176600 Brake , Rod 120 17000612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 33 12000053 Ring E 121 175611 Bracket Strap Torque 34 71673 Cap , Parking Brake 122 72010520 Bolt RDHD SQ 5 / 16 - 18unc x 2 - 1 / 2 Rod Shift 35 137646 Rod , Parking Brake 123 183254 36 149412 Spring , Drive Ground 124 165492 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 16 x . 561 37 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 126 166002 Washer SRRTD 5 / 161D x 1.0 x . 125 36 150035 Nyliner 127 177362 Link Control Clutch 39 74321016 Screw , Fin . # 10 - 24 x 1 126 176624 Spring Drive GRND 40 178575 Actuator , Interlock Switch 129 179473 Bracket Asm Idler Tensioninga 41 73931000 Nut Centedock 10 - 24 Unc 130 19131016 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 G 42 8883R Cover , Pedal 131 76020312 Pin Cotter 3 / 32 x 3 / 4 46 145170 Retainer , Spring 132 175467 Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 LH VGT 48 72110614 Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4 Gr . 5 133 175468 Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 RH VGT 50 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 135 177364 Link Asm Control Hydro 3500 52 127783 Pulley , Idler , Grooved 137 1685H Nut Lock 5 / 16 - 18 NC Thd Washer Thrust 5 / 8 x 1.10 x 1 / 32 55 105706X Bearing , Idler 136 1370H469 56 161597 V - Belt 142 175 Strap Torque HG - 35008 56 74760724 Bolt Pin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 - 1 / 2 143 17000512 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 1 x 3 / 4 61 143995 Pulley , Transaxle 145 163168 Washer Axle Flange HG - 3000 64 176601 Shaft , Clutch / Brake Pedal 146 140462 Fan T ' Hydro 65 179613 Bolt , Shoulder 147 141322 Washer 66 STD571612 Pin , Roll 151 74760514 Bolt Pin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 7 / 8 69 123800X Washer 152 178705 Bolt hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 70 179121X428 Console Automatic YT / GT 153 4997H Retainer Spring 73 74490548 Bolt Hex Flghd 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 Gr . 5 74 142432 Screw Hex Wsh . Hi - Lo 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 77 74780716 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 - 1 / 4 Gr . 5 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 STEERING 20 23 22 13 . A 34 33 32 6 42 28 47 49 Y Y 0 ) J J 18 _ stee ( _ 13 - vgt 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 STEERING KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 159944X428 Wheel , Steering 2 178557 Axle Asm . , Front 3 183226 Fitting , Grease 4 161849 Spindle Asm , LH 5 161848 Spindle Asm . , RH 6 6266H Bearing , Race Thrust Harden 7 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 8 12000029 Ring , Klip # T5304 - 75 9 184946X505 Cap , Spindle 10 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 x 2 - 3 / 4 11 136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front 12 73901000 Nut , Lock Flange 5 / 8 - 11 UncGa . 13 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 14 STD551137 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3 / 8 15 STD541537 Nut , Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 16 186814 Shaft Asm . , Steering 18 187799 Draglink Vgt 19 156011 Support Asm . , Steering Vgt 20 163887X428 Boot , Steering 21 159945 Adapter , Wheel Steering 22 155105 Bushing , Strg . BIk 23 152927 Screw 26 159946X428 Cap , Wheel Steering 27 3366R Bearing , Col . Strg . 28 17000612 Screw , 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 29 104239X Bearing , Flange 31 138136 Bushing , Nyliner Snap 32 19111610 Washer 11 / 32 x lx 10 Ga . 33 STD551131 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5 / 16 34 74780512 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18unc x 3 / 4 35 187039 Gear , Sector Steering 36 186799 Tie Rod 41 155246 Bracket Switch Interlock VGT 97 42 17490508 Screw Thdrel 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 Tyt 44 160135X428 Extension , Steering 45 19182411 Washer 9 / 16 x 1 - 1 / 20 x 11 Ga . 46 19131610 Washer Flat 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 47 179471 Bracket Asm Idler Stationary 49 175820 Pulley Idler Flat 50 73900600 Nut Lock Fig 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 51 73940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1 / 2 - 20 unf 52 175553 Clip Steering . e750d 53 188967 Washer Harden NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 ENGINE I 69 84 8O / 81 18 41 15 ® 37 28 29 \ \ \ \ / 31 26 _ 27 39 [ SPARK ARRESTER KIT I eng _ ne - kohler22 18 - vgt 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 ENGINE KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 Engine ( See Breakdown ) Kohler CV730 - 0029 2 149723 Muffler 8 121361X Pulley V - Idler 9 177748 Keeper Asm . Belt Engine 10 175288 Bushing 11 179335 Clutch Electric 12 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 15 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt / Gt 96 18 179124X428 Cap Asm Fuel W / Gauge 20 177328X428 Control Throttle 21 191611 Screw 10 x 3 / 4 Single Lead - Hex 22 187768X428 Control Choke 26 3645J BushingTank 27 139277 Stem Fuel 28 7834R Fuel Line 29 137180 Spark Arrester Kit 31 145006 Clip Push - In Hinged 37 123487X Clamp Hose 39 17490636 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 unc 40 17490664 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 4 unc 41 126197X Washer 1 - 1 / 20D x15 / 32 ID x . 250 42 STD551143 Washer Lock 7 / 16 47 175287 Spacer EngineMuffler 62 146629 Shield Heat 69 24 - 041 - 49 Gasket 70 175545 Tube Exhaust LH 71 175546 Tube Exhaust RH 80 M73030800 Nut Flange M8 - 1.25 81 188800 Tube Drain Oil 82 188799 Drain Oil Valve 83 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18unc x 3 / 4 84 17060624 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 85 179953 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 3.75 Gr . 5 86 184362 Nut Hex Flange Topleck M8 - 1.25 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S , inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 SEAT ASSEMBLY \ \ \ \ 18 ii ii 19 17 12 21 3 seat 1 - vgt KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 188714 Seat 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 2 140551 Bracket , Pivot Seat 15 121249X Spacer , Split 3 140675 Strap , Fender Assembly 16 123740X Spring , Cprsn 4 127018X Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 62 17 123976X Nut , Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr . 512 18 19171912 Washer 17 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 16 x Ga . 5 145006 Clip , Push In , Hinged 6 STD541437 Nut 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 19 166369 Knob , Seat 7 124181X Spring , Seat Cprsn 20 124238X Cap , Spring Seat 8 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18Unc x 3 / 4 w / Sems 21 171852 Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 10 182493 Pan , Seat 37 73800500 Nut , Lock Hx w / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 12 121246X Bracket , Mounting Switch NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 13 121248X Bushing , Snap inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 DECALS 17 17 18 15 15 12 13 8 14 25 11 16 7 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 16 178482 Decal Deck HVYDTY 1 164094 Decal Dash 2 149516 17 177665 Decal Dash Panel Decal Battery DNGR / PSN ENG Asm 18 164065 Decal Insert Strg 3 186242 Decal Hood RH 19 138047 Decal Battery 4 186243 Decal Hood LH 20 181470 Decal Deck Level 5 140837 Decal Brake Parking Saddle 21 177916 Decal Engn , K , R Sears RH 6 133644 Decal Maintenance 22 185980 Decal Engine Logo 7 178455 Decal Deck Caution 23 106202X Reflector , Taillight 8 177914 24 177917 Decal Engn , K , R Sears LH Decal Engn . Kehl Sears Logo 9 186572 Decal Fender 25 177918 Decal Engn , LTX . VTWN - - 179768X428 Pad Footrest LH 10 156439 Decal Fender Danger 11 181252 Decal FTREST - - 166960 Decal Drawbar CNTRL - - 179769X428 Pad Footrest RH 12 177554 Decal V - Belt Dr Sch 13 191582 Decal Replacement - - 191280 Owner's Manual , English 14 188298 Decal V - Belt Schem - - 191281 Owner's Manual , Spanish 15 186725 Decal Hood Side Pnl KEY PART WHEELS AND TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Cap Valve Tire 2 65139 Stem Valve 3 3 106228X624 Rim Asm Front 4 4 8134H Tube , Front ( Service Item Only ) 10 7 5 105588X Tire , Front 6 278H Fitting Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) 5 7 9040H Bearing Flange ( Front Wheel Only ) 9 8 104757X428 Cap Axle ( Front Wheel Only ) 9 106230X Tire Rear 10 7154J Tube Rear ( Service item Only ) 11 106277X624 Rim Asm Rear 12 6856M Fitting Grease - - 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . Tube ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 LIFT ASSEMBLY 40 43 35 73 38 9 39 10 42 70 3 6 86 79 _ 23 70 \ 77 85Z _ 86 _ 74 85 70 _ 41 12 _ 78 lift rh 17 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 121006X Rod Asm . , Lever 2 180045 Shaft Asm . , Lift Vgt 3 159189 Lever Asm . , Lift Rh 4 12000022 E - Ring Truarc # 5133 - 487 5 19292016 Washer 29 / 32 x 1 - 1 / x 16 Ga . 6 71110624 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 7 175830 Grip , Handle Fluted 8 175831X505 Plunger , Button 10 183894 SpringLift 11 175375 Link 12 163552 Retainer Spring 23 STD624008 Retainer , Spring 24 73350800 Nut , Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 unc 26 73680800 Nut Crewnleck 1 / 2 - 13 uric 29 150233 Trunnion , Infin Height 30 110807X Nut , Special 31 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 32 137150 Spring , Compression tnf Hgt 33 STD560907 Pin , Cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 34 137167 Rod , Adj Lift 35 138057 Knob , Inf 3 / 8 - 16 uric 38 155097 Pointer , Height Indicator 39 123935X Plug , Hole 40 17060516 Screw Hex Wsh 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 41 175994 Nut , Lift Link 7 / 16 - 201 42 19112410 Washer 11 / 32 x 1 - / 2 x 10 Ga . 43 123934X Scale , Indicator Height 70 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lock 72 110452X Nut Push Phes & Oil 73 73350600 Nut Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 unc 74 187277 Arm Susp . Rear RH 75 175805 Plate Asm . Susp . Front 76 175560 Pin , Flange 77 176205 Trunnion Susp . Arm 78 175689 Trunnion Susp . Front 79 187276 Arm , susp . R LH NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 MOWER DECK 147 46 - \ 34 _ 36 . 21 43 / 7 98 _ I I I 33 i 39 51 33 57 5 \ 1t6 117 25 26 27 50j 59 I I j21 60 t5 \ mower deck - 54 1 5O
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 187295 Deck Weldment Mower 52 188460 Pulley Idler Clutching 5 4939M Retainer Spring 56 155986 Bar Pnt Adj . 6 187297 Cover Mandrel LH 57 156941 Pin Head Rivet 7 188187 Cover Mandrel RH 58 187342 Baffle Right Baffle Left 8 174365 Bolt 7 / 16 Asm . Blade 59 187344 Baffle Center 11 187254 Blade , Standard 60 187607 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 ( For mulching mowers only ) 90 74760516 Bracket Asm N Roller RH 13 187292 Shaft Asm . w / Lower Bearing 91 180535 Roller Nose 48 " 14 187281 Mandrel Housing . 94 176066 Bracket Asm N Roller LH 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 95 180534 Washer 13 / 32 17 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 97 19133210 21 73680500 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 unc 98 187282 Spring Clutch Drive 25 178102 Spring , Torsion 113 72110508 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 Rod Tension Relief 26 110452X Nut , Push 114 11875569 27 187257X428 Deflector Shield 116 1842 Bolt , Shoulder 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 117 174873 Gauge Wheel 30 173984 Screw , Thdroll Washer Head 118 73930600 Nut , Centerlock 3 / 8 - 16 unc Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . 31 187690 Washer , Spacer Mower Vented 119 19121414 32 173436 Pulley , Mandrel 122 187557 Bushing Tension Relief Nut 5 / 16 - 18 33 178342 Nut , Fig . Top Lock Cntr . 9 / 16 180 73800500 34 73680600 Nut 182 179127 Rod Roller Nose Narrow 35 188635 Pin Suspension Rear 183 163552 Retainer Spring 36 19131316 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 16 Ga . - - 187291 Mandrel Asm . Service ( Includes 38 188657 Spring Compression Key Nos . 13 - 15 and 33 ) 39 187284 Pulley , Idler , Stationary - - 188271 Replacement Mower , Complete 42 165723 Spacer , Retainer ( Std . Deck - Order separately nose 43 187278 Arm , Idler roller components key nos . 90 , 91 , 46 137729 Screw , Thdroll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 94 , 95 , 180 , 182 , 183 ) 47 191273 V - Belt , Mower 49 73900600 Nut , Lock Fig . 3 / 8 - 16 unc NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 50 72110616 Bolt , Carr . 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 51 72110610 Bolt 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 331 - 3000 75 79 SEALANT ( Joint d ' etanchelte ) 97 20W50 01L ( Hulle ) 203 KIT , SEAL ( Jeu SCelle ) i _ 144 / 85 145 51 _ 5756146 8O _ 141 95 52 543 5 29 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 331 - 3000 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 161122 Main Housing Assembly 74 169535 Ball Brg 6205 - 1 2 178317 R . H . Housing Assembly 75 161157 Seal l " ld X 2.0472 " X 0.375 " 3 169522 Center Section Assembly 76 161153 Shaft , Axle 4 161125 Spacer 77 142884 Washer 5 142932 SeaFLip 79 178322 Gasket Material 6 142928 Wire Retaining Ring 80 161159 Torx Head Screw , 5 / 16 - 18 7 142933 Retaining Ring 81 161160 Needle Bearing ( Sce1412 ) 8 142934 Ball Bearing 82 161161 Washer2 9 169523 Cradle Bearing 83 161162 Retaining Ring 10 169524 Variable Swashplate 84 161163 Lip Seal ( 0.875i.D.X1.30 . D.X0.25 11 150771 Thrust Bearing 30 X 52 X 13 85 161164 Brake Disk 12 161126 Input Shaft 87 178323 Washer 13 142978 Block Thrust Washer 88 178324 Screw 5 / 16 - 24 14 142977 Arm - Trunnion 89 178325 Bearing 15 169050 10cc Cylinder Block Assembly 90 178326 Spacer 21 169525 21cc Cylinder Block Assembly 91 169536 Oring , 0.070 X 0.239 24 161127 Output ( Motor ) Shaft 92 178327 Screw 25 169526 Thrust Bearing 42 X 68 X 16 93 142969 Spring , Friction Pack 26 161128 Control Arm 94 142980 Spacer , Friction Pack 27 161129 Spacer 95 169537 Hex Lock Nut 5 / 16 - 24 28 161130 16t Pinion Gear 96 169538 Sleeve Bearing 29 169527 Capscrew , M6 X 1 - 22 97 150798 Oil 30 142941 Slot Guide 106 161166 Spacer , Trunnion 31 161132 Trunnion Arm 108 178328 Plug 32 161133 Trunnion Bushing 110 142918 Fitting - O Ring Ass'y 33 142940 Lip Seal 111 142917 Cap Vent Ass'y 34 178318 Arm Return 116 169539 Retaining Ring 35 178319 Arm Actuating 117 161168 Std Hdls Pin 36 169528 5 / 16 - 24 Stud 120 142883 Puck , Brake 37 142967 Puck , Friction 121 169540 Rib Neck Bolt , 2 " 38 150787 Bypass Plate 122 178329 Brake Yoke 39 169529 Bypass Actuator 124 178330 Arm , Brake 40 142945 Lip Seal 125 142887 Pins , Brake 41 142952 Bypass Arm 126 161172 Lockwasher , 1 / 4 " 42 142953 Retaining Ring 127 161173 Nut , 1 / 4 - 20 43 142965 Pin 128 142885 Nut , Castle 44 150797 Screw 129 142886 Cotter Pin 48 178320 Puck 130 161174 SpacerPlate 50 178343 Screw - Self Tapping 131 142882 Puck 51 169530 Lower Cover 132 169544 Rib Neck Bolt , 3 " 1 52 169531 Gerotor Assembly 134 178331 Spring 53 144581 O - Ring 136 178332 Spring Extension 54 161139 Gerotor Cover 137 178333 Pin Spring 55 178321 Filter 138 178334 Bolt Self Tapping 56 169533 Charge Manifold 139 161176 Washer , 7 / 80d X 0.265id X 0.125 57 161142 Retainer , Motor Bearing Thk 58 161143 Pin , Carrier 141 178335 Spring Brake 59 161144 15t Planet Gear 144 169545 O Ring , 2.864 Id X 0.070Thk 60 161145 7t Spur Gear 145 169546 Spring , Relief 61 161146 21t Sun Gear 146 169547 Ball , 7 / 16 62 161147 Planet Thrust Plate 151 161181 Comp . Spring , Brake Anti - Drag 63 161148 51t Ring Gear 152 178336 Brake Pull Rod 64 161149 Planetary Carrier 153 142914 Plug , Straight Thread 65 161150 Miter Gear , Diff . ( Splined ) 155 178337 Kit Fan 66 161151 MiterGear , Diff . 157 169548 ScrewO - Ring 67 161152 Shaft , Differential 180 169549 Manifold Kit 68 161153 Diff . Thrust Plate 203 178338 Kit Seal 69 169534 Flange Bearing 900 166773 Transaxle , complete 70 161154 Washer 71 161155 Washer 73 161156 Hex Jam Nut , 5 / 8 - 18 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0029 YLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHERJ i ! i if ' ling ' • \ 7 _ \ 3 _ 29 il 26 28 15 I " < , _ . JS'J _ . . . 17 CRANKCASEJ jl 25 23 - . 3 i , * r / 20 } 0 11 @ . 4 14 6 " . o / _ 17 _ - - , / j ! _ I j18 5 9 - " < _ ! 5 / ° 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0029 CRANKCASE HEAD / VALVE / BREATHER KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION Seal , front oil 1 . 24 - 033 - 03 - S Kit , breather cover w ! gasket 1 . 24 - 032 - 01 - S Crankcase ( USE : Miniblock ( Includes 2 , 3 ) 2 . 24 782 14 ) 2 . 24 - 041 - 50 - S Gasket , breather Fittinglocating 3 . 24 - 096 - 87 - S Cover , breather 3 . 24 - 294 - 13 - S - Pin , ( 6 ) 4 . M - 645020 - S Screw , hex . flange 4 . 24 - 380 - 13 S - Connecting Rod ( Std . ) ( 2 ) ) M6x1 . 0x20 ( 4 ) 5 . 24 - 067 - 13 S Connecting Rod ( . 25 ) ( 2 5 . 25 139 60 - S Plug , hex . ctsk . 1 / 8 " 24 - 067 - 14 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( Std . ) ( 2 ) 6 . 25 - 351 - 01 - S Lifter , valve { 4 ) 6 . 24 - 874 - 08 - S ( includes 7 , 8 ) 7 . 24 - 755 - 66 - S Kit , valve train ( Includes 8 , Piston w / Ring Set ( . 08 ) 11 , 12 ) 24 - 874 - 16 - SS Piston w / Ring Set ( . 25 ) 24 - 874 - 20 - 8 . 24 - 411 - 05 - S Red , push ( 4 ) Piston w / Ring Set ( . 50 ) 9 . 24 - 841 - 03 - S Kit , cylinder head gasket ( 2 ) 24 - 874 - 21 - S Ring Set ( Std . & . 08 ) ( 2 ) ( includes 13 ) 7 . 24 - 108 - 05 - S - Ring Set ( . 25 ) 10 . 24 - 318 - 72 - S Head assembly , # 2 cylinder 24 - 108 - 06 S - Ring Set ( . 50 ) 11 . 25 - 186 - 01 - S Arm , rocker ( 4 ) 24 - 108 - 07 S Retainer , piston pin ( 4 ) ) 12 . 24 - 599 - 01 - S Pivot , rocker arm ( 4 ) 8 . 24 - 018 - 01 - S - Shim , camshalt ( A . R . 13 . 12 086 16 - S Screw , hex . flange 9 . 12 - 422 - 09 S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) M10x1 . 5x90 ( 8 ) 12 - 422 - 13 S Shim , camshaft ( A . R 14 . 66 - 086 - 07 - S Screw , hex . flange 12 - 422 - 07 - S - Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) M6x1 . 0x34 ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 08 S Shim , fcamshaftt 15 . 24 - 755 - 141 - S Kit , vane cover - plain 12 - 422 - 10 - S Shim , camsha ( A . R . ) . ) ( Includes 16,17 ) 12 - 422 - 11 - SS Shim , camshaft ( A . R 12 - 422 - 12 - 16 . 24 - 153 - 28 - S O - Ring Camshaft 17 . M - 651030 - S Screw , hex . flange 10 . 24 - 012 - 16 - S Plug , cuphex . M6x1 . 0x30 ( 4 ) 11 . 52 - 139 - 09 - S Screw , flange 18 . 24 - 445 - 01 - S Strap , lifting 12 . M - 545010 - S M5x0 . 8xl0 ( 2 ) 19 . 24 - 016 - 01 - S Valve , exhaust ( Std . ) ( 2 ) ) Retainer , reed ( 2 ( ) 24 - 016 - 02 - S Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) ( 2 13 . 24 - 018 - 04 - S Reed , breather 2 ) 20 . 24 - 017 - 01 - S Valve , intake ( Std . ) ( 2 ) 14 . 24 - 402 - 05 - S - O - Ring , lower oilflu tube 24 - 017 - 02 - S Valve , intake ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) 15 . 12 - 153 - 01 S Bracket , oil fill tube 21 . 66 - 032 - 05 - S Seal , valve stem ( 2 ) 16 . 24 - 126 - 19 - S - Tube , oil fillx . 22 . 235011 - S Retainer , spring ( 4 ) 17 . 12 - 123 - 04 S Screw , he flange 23 . 24 - 089 - 02 - S Spring , valve ( 4 ) 18 . M - 545016 - S M5x0 . 8xl 6 24 . 12 - 173 - 01 - S Cap , valve spring ( 4 ) O - Ring upper oil fill tube 25 . 12 - 755 - 03 - S Kit , retainer ( 4 ) 19 . 12 - 153 - 02 - S Dipstick assembly ( Inc udes 26 . 24 - 318 - 69 - S Head assembly , # 1 cylinder 20 . 24 - 038 - 04 - S 21,22 ) 27 . 24 - 755 - 142 - S Kit , valve cover - breather Kit , oil fill cap ( includes 22 ) ( Includes 16,17,29 ) 21 . 24 - 755 - 46 - S - O - Ring , dipstick 28 . 25 - 313 - 03 - S Grommet , rubber 22 . 25 153 02 S - Ring , retainer 29 . 24 - 755 - 57 - S Kit , breather separator 23 . 24 - 018 - 09 S Washer , nylon ( top ) 24 . M - 931010 - S _ ncludes 29,31 - 34 ) Seal , governor cross shaft 30 . M - 545016 - S _ crew , hex . flange 25 . 28 - 032 - 09 - SS Washer ( bottom ) M5x0 . 8x16 ( 2 ) 26 . 24 - 468 - 15 - Shaft , governor cross 31 . 24 - 445 - 02 - S Strap , breather 27 . 24 - 144 - 38 - S 32 . 24 - 126 - 44 - S Bracket , breather separator 33 . 24 - 112 - 12 - S Spacer NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 35 . 24 - 326 - 55 - S Hose , breather inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0029 IGNITION / ELECTRICAL ] BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES [ 1 [ , / , , _ \ . _ , / 3 20 . 6 9 _ _ 8 _ 2 / A , B , . TAIKE _ . j - 8 % _ 17 16 I \ \ 18 20 19 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0029 IGNITION / ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 54 - 755 - 15 - S Kit , grass screen ( includes 1 . 24 - 027 - 114 - S Housing , blower 2 - 4 , & 24 - 113 - 18 - S ) ( includes 2 ) 2 . M - 403025 - S Screw , hex . cap M4xO . 7x25 2 . 24 - 100 - 01 - S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) ( 4 ) 3 . M - 551016 - S Screw , hex . flange 3 . X - 25 - 92 - S Washer , plain 5 / 16 " ( 4 ) M5xO . 8x16 4 . 24 - 112 - 04 - S Spacer , grass screen ( 4 ) 4 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange 5 . 25 - 086 - 47 - S Bolt , shoulder M6xl . Ox16 ( 4 ) M5xO . 8x16 ( 3 ) 6 . 24 - 157 - 08 - S Fan 5 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange 7 . 12 - 086 - 14 - S Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8x20 ( 4 ) M10x1 . 5x46 6 . M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange 8 . 12 - 468 - 03 - S Washer , plain 3 / 8 " M6xl . Ox16 ( 6 ) 9 . X - 42 - 15 - S Key 7 . 24 - 146 - 16 - S Plate , backing - # 2 dsidee 10 . 24 - 025 - 01 - S Flywheel 8 . 24 - 146 - 20 - S Plate , backing - # 1 si 11 . 41 - 403 - 09 - S Rectifier - / regulator 9 . 24 - 063 - 39 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 2 12 . X - 25 - 92 - S Washer , plain 3 16 " ( 3 ) side 13 . 24 - 086 - 18 - S Screw , phillips hd . 11 - 16x7 / 8 10 . 24 - 063 - 58 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 1 ( 2 ) side 14 . 236602 - S Connector ( 3 contact ) 11 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange 15 . 12 - 132 - 02 - S Spark Plug ( 2 ) M5x0 . 8xl0 ( 2 ) 16 . M - 548025 - S Screw , hex . cap M5xO . 8x25 12 . 24 - 063 - 14 - S ( 2 ) Baffle , valley - # 2 side 17 . 54 - 755 - 09 - S 13 . 24 - 063 - 60 - S Kit , 15 amp stator Baffle , valley - # 1 side ( Includes 18 ) NOT ILLUSTRATED 18 . 24 126 71 - S 24 - 096 - 85 - S Bracket , stator wire Cover , blower housing 19 . 48 - 154 - 02 - S Clip , cable 25 - 086 - 91 - S Screw , tapping 10 - 16xl / 2 " ( 2 ) 20 . X - 25 - 63 - S 25 - 113 - 39 - S Washer , plain 1 / 4 " Decal , clear lamination 21 . 24 - 584 - 01 - S Module , ignition ( 2 ) 22 . M - 545020 - S AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION Screw , hex flange M5x0 . 8x2O c { 4 / 23 . 235173 - S KEY PART lip , cable NOT ILLUSTRATED NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 24 - 126 - 137 - S Bracket , ground strap 24 - 176 - 82 - S Harness , wiring 1 . 54 - 755 - 01 - S Kit , knob with seales 25 - 454 - 03 - S Tie , wire ( 3 ) ( Includ 2,3 ) 24 - 113 - 18 - S Decal , grass screen 2 . 20 - 341 - 01 - S Knob , cover 3 . 24 - 153 - 20 - S O - Ringr , 4 . 24 - 096 - 67 - S Cove air cleaner 5 . 12 - 100 - 01 - S Wing Nut 6 . 24 - 096 - 01 - S Cover , inner air cleaner 7 . 231032 - S Seal , breather 8 . 24 - 083 - 05 - S Precieaner , eelementr 9 . 24 - 083 - 03 - S Element , air clean 10 . 24 - 109 - 09 - S Cup , fuel spit - - back 11 . 24 - 041 - 13 - S Gasket , fuel spit back cup 12 . 24 - 094 - 34 - S Base , air cleanerner 13 . 24 - 041 - 14 - S Gasket , air clea base 14 . 24 - 164 - 51 - S Manifold , intake ( Includes 15,16 ) 15 . 24 041 52 - S Gasket , carburetor 16 . 24 153 27 - S O - Ring , intake port ( 2 ) 17 . M - 651040 - S Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x40 ( 4 ) 18 . 24 126 130 - S Bracket , air cleaner base 19 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8xl0 ( 2 ) 20 . 24 - 063 - 51 - S Baffle , spit - backcup NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 57
Page: 58

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0029 STARTING SYSTEM I ENGINE CONTROLS J 5 ! 27 18 \ \ \ 26 / 22 25 23 14 4 OiL PAN / LUBRICATION J o 5 @ 5 . . ' . le . 58
Page: 59

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0029 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN / LUBRICATION KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . M - 839080 - S 1 , 24 - 199 - 07 - S Screw , hex . flange Pan assembly , oil M8x1 . 25x80 ( 2 ) ( includes 2 - 11 ) 2 . 25 - 098 - 09 - S 2 , 24 - 393 - 37 - S Starter , solenoid shift ( In Oil pump assembly ( includes cludes 3 - 7 ) 3,4 ) 3 . 25 086 113 - S 3 _ 24 - 381 - 11 - S Screw , external torx hd . ( 3 ) Tube , oil pickup 4 . 25 - 435 - 05 - S 4 . 24 153 01 - S Kit , solenoid ( Includes 3 ) O - Ring , oil 6pump 5 . 25 - 755 - 33 - S 5 . M - 631005 - S Kit , pinion drive ( includes 6 ) Washer , plain mm ( 2 ) 6 . 25 - 141 - 05 - S 6 . M - 645025 - S Ring Screw , hex . flange 7 . 25 - 221 - 01 - S Kit , brush M6xl . Ox25 ( 2 ) 7 _ 24 - 162 - 26 - S Screen , oil ENGINE CONTROLS 8 . 24 - 043 - 12 - S Kit , governor gear w / pin ( includes 9 ) KEY PART 9 , 12 - 380 - 01 - S Pin , governor regulating NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 10 . 24 - 448 - 01 - S Tab , vlockingernor 11 . 12 - 144 - 02 - S Shaft , go gear 1 . 24 211 03 - S 12 . 24 - 153 - 08 - S Bolt , round head square neck O - Ring 2 . 24 - 090 - 33 - S 13 . 25 - 139 - 62 - S Lever , governor Plug , hex . ctsk . 3 / 8 " 3 . M - 641060 - S 14 . 24 - 136 - 01 - S Nut , hex . flange M6x1 . 0 Nipple , oil filter 4 . 24 - 089 - 01 - S 15 . 52 - 050 - 02 - S Spring , linkage Filter , oil 5 . 25 - 158 - 08 - S 16 . 52 - 032 - 08 - S Bushing , linkage retaining Seal , oil ( PTO end ) 6 . 24 - 079 - 04 - S 17 . 24 - 086 - 17 - S Linkage , throttle Screw , hex . flange 7 . 25 - 158 - 11 - S M8x1 . 25x45 Bushing , throttle linkage 8 . M - 545016 - S 18 . 24 - 086 - 16 - S Screw , hex . flange Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 M8x1 . 25x45 ( 9 ) 9 . M - 547050 - S 19 . 25 - 139 - 57 - S Nut , hex . lock M5xO . 8 Plug , sq . hd . solid 3 / 8 " 10 . 24 - 089 - 03 - S N . P . T . E Spring , choke return 11 . 24 - 126 - 56 - S Bracket , control 12 . M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm M6x1 . 0xl 6 ( 4 ) 13 . 12 - 237 - 01 - S Clamp , cable ( 2 ) 14 . 24 - 086 - 43 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 2 ) 15 . 24 - 112 - 27 - S , Spacer 16 . 24 - 090 - 47 - S Lever throttle actuator 17 . 24 - 468 - 20 - S Washer , 4plainx0 . 18 . M - 446030 - S Nut , hex M 7 19 . 24 - 090 - 13 - S Lever , throttle control 20 . 24 - 468 - 01 - S Washer , plain 5.5 mm ( 3 ) 21 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8x2O 22 . 24 - 090 - 05 - S Lever , choke 23 . 41 - 468 - 03 - S Washer , spring 1 / 4 " 24 . M - 403025 - S Screw , hex . cap M4xO . 7x25 25 . 24 - 079 - 22 - S Linkage , choke 26 . 24 - 089 - 55 - S Spring , throttle limiter 27 . 24 - 089 - 25 - S Spring , governor 59
Page: 60

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276101 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0029 EXHAUSTJ CRANKSHAFT I 2 - - 1 jj2 FUEL SYSTEMJ 0 9 \ 7 7 / 8 / 11 / 13 14 60
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
127195 Battery
10150177 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 zinc
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12150177 Nut push nylon 1/4"
16176138 Switch
274760412 Bolt
21175688 Light socket
224152J Bulb
25185456 Cable 4 ga. 31" red cv25 w/16.w.
26STD391030 Fuse
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
28170697 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
29121305X Seat switch
30163968 Switch, ign
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
40188032 Harness ignition
42154336 Cover terminal rd high temp
45122822X Ammeter
50174651 Switch, pto
52141940 Protectoin wire loop (hour meter)
79175242 Assembly b socket
87603J Tray
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1180375 Kit rail . chain
122161464 Screw, spiderloc hex hd #8 x 7/8
130416358 Screw #10 x 3/4 single lead - hex
13819112X428 Cup holder
139179032 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 tt
14175260X615 Hood assembly pnt
142161897 Bracket dash right hand
144161900 Bracket dash stealth lh
148164655 Hood bumper
150175352 Heat duct
152177956 Shield browning
153182875 Lightbox assembly w/len
15617000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
157182875 Lens bar
15817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
16121794X Cover
161179612X428 Fuel console
162142432 Screw
165183554 Bracket support fuel tank
167184672 Snap bushing
169188598 Sway bracket
1717000612 Screw
17217490614 Screw 3/8-16 x .875
18174515X615 Grille
1919131312 Washer
2175282 Drawbar, gt
20STD523710 Botl, fin hex 3/8-16 x 1
21STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
24179717X615 Footrest, right hand
28179716X615 Footrest, left hand
30145052 Saddle
31161419 Bracket support
32161327 Bracket, pivot chassis left hand
33161326 Bracket assembly frame pivot rh
34177018 Plate assembly, engine chassis
35STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga.
3617060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
37196023X615 Fender pnt
39175278 Axle assembly, front
473680700 Nut
43136939 Bracket
44136940 Bracket
45187270 Bracket assembly, susp. chassis
4717490608 Screw
5187934X428 Dash ytgt 2 cylinder
50175476 Bracket ,chassis front
58183569 Bracket . fender
6157882 Lower Dash, lower, vgt one piece
6817490508 Screw
717720408 Screw
8184668 Support, battery
84188164 Upstop 54" deck
86STD523710 Bolt fin hex 7/16-14 unc x 1
91180374 Kit rail . chain
99177143 Rod by pass
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1N/P Transaxle hydro gear 331-3000 (see breakdown)
106142918 Fitting
107154739 Fuel , hy line
108142917 Vent cap
111156240 Lever spacer
112178558 Washer
114STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 unc
117409148 Nut, lock flg. 3/8-16
12017000612 Screw
121175611 Bracket strap torque
12272010520 Bolt
123183254 Rod shift
124165492 Bolt . shoulder
126166002 Serrated washer
127177362 Clutch link
128176624 Spring drive ground
129179473 Bracket assembly idleer tensioning
13019131016 Washer
13176020312 Cotter pin
132175467 Bracket mounting hydro 3500 lh vgt
133175468 Bracket mouting hydro 3500 rh vgt
135177364 Assembly con link
137STD541431 Nut lock 5/16-18 nc thd
1381370H Gripco centerlock nut 3/8 - 24 unf
142175469 Strap torque 5/16-18 x 3/4
14317000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
145163168 Axle washer
146140462 Fan
147141322 Washer
15174760514 Hex bolt
152178705 Hex bolt
1534997H Retainer spring
2STD580112 Key 1/4 x 2.5
2073940800 Nut
22180235 Lever assembly shift lower
23130564 Knob pistol
29176600 Rod . brake
37563R Washer
3312000053 Ring e #5133-100
3471673 Plunger cap
35137648 Park brake
36149412 Spring, drive, ground
37121749X Washer
38150035 Nyliner bushing
39STD511010 Screw, fin. #10-24 x 1
40178575 Actuator , interlock switch
4173931000 Center lock nut
428883R Pedal cover
46145170 Retainer
48STD533717 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 gr. 5
50173438 Pulley, idler, flat
52139245 Pulley, idler, grooved
55105706X Bearing
56161597 V-belt, ground drive
5874760724 Bolt
6STD561210 Pin, cotter
61143995 Pulley
64176601 Shaft, clutch /brake pedal
65179613 Bolt ,shoulder
68STD571812 Pin, roll
69123800X Washer
7140507 Hub wheel
70179121X428 Console automatic yt/gt
7374490548 Hex flange bolt
74142432 Screw
7774780716 Fin . hex bolt
8973680700 Nut
9140080 Bolt
94133835 Fastener
98141004 Bracket
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1159944X428 Steering wheel
1074781044 Bolt
11136518 Spacer
1273901000 Nut
13121749X Washer
14STD551137 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 3/8
15STD541537 Nut, lock center 3/8-24 unf
16186814 Shaft assembly, steering vgt
18187799 Draglink, vgt
19156011 Support
2178557 Front Axle
20163887 Boot, steering
21159945 Adapter
22155105 Bushing, strg. .742/.747 id
23152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
26159946X428 S insert . cap
273366R Bearing
2817000612 Screw
29104239X Bearings
3183226 Grease fitting
31138136 Bushing
3219111610 Washer
33STD551131 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 5/16
3474780512 Bolt
35187039 Assembly secondary gear
36186799 Tie rod
4161849 Spindle, aseembly, left hand
41155246 Bracket, switch interlock vgt 97
4217490508 Screw
44160135 Extension, steering
4519182411 Washer
4619131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
47179471 Bracket assembly idler stationary
49175820 Pulley idler
5161848 Spindle, assembly right hand
50409148 Nut lock flg 3/8-16 unc
5173940800 Nut
52175553 Steering clip
53188967 Washer
66266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
7121748X Washer
812000029 Ring
9184946X505 Spindle
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1N/P Engine (see breakdown) kohler cv730-0029
10175287 Bushing
11179335 Clutch electric
12143996 Pulley
15179115 Tank fuel rear 5.09 yt/gt 96
18179124X428 Assembly fuel cap
2149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
20177328X428 Control throttle/choke
21416358 Screw #10 x 3/4 single lead - hex
22187768X428 Choke control
263645J Bushing
27139277 Stem
288542R Fuel line
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
31145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
37123487X Clamp hose
3917490636 Screw
4017490664 Screw tt 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 unc
41126197X Washer
42STD551143 Washer lock 7/16
47175288 Bushing short lh
62146629 Heat shield
6924-041-49 Kohler gasket
70175545 Exhaust tube
71175546 Exhaust tube
8139123 Pulley v-idler
80M73030800 Flange m nut
81188800 Tube drain oil easy
82188799 Oil valve
83171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
8417060624 Bolts
85179953 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 3-3/4 thr.
86184362 Hex flan nut
9177748 Keeper
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1401043 Seat
10195530 Pan, seat
12121246X Bracket
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15121249X Spacer, split, large .28 id. x .88
16123740X Compression spring
1773680400 Nut, lock 1/4 lge flg gr.5
1819171912 Washer
19166369 Adjustment knob . seat
2140551 Bracket pivot
20124238X Spring cap
21171852 Bolt
3140675 Strap
37STD541431 Nut, lock hex w/ins. 5/16-18
4127018X Bolt
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
8171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1164094 Decal, dash, stealth
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11181252 Decal, clutch/brake
12177554 Decal, v-belt drive schematic
13191582 Decal replacement
14188298 Decal, v-belt schematic
15186725 Decal, hood side panel
16178482 Decal heavy duty (96012003400)
17177665 Lower Decal, dash panel, lower
18164065 Decal, strng. whl. domed prem. srs
19138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
2149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
20181470 Left Decal, deck leveling
21177916 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx rh
22185980 Decal engine logo
23106202X Reflector
24177917 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx lh
25177918 Decal, engine kp sears ltx. vtwin
3186242 Decal, hood, right hand
4186243 Decal, hood left hand
5140837 Decal, brake parking slt saddle
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7178455 Decal, deck caution tension arm
8177914 Decal, engine kohl sears logo
9186572 Decal, fender, craftsman white
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
159192 Valve cap
107154J Tube
11106277X624 Rim, assembly, rear
126856M Zerk grease fitting
265139 Valve stem
3148736X624 Rim assembly - front
48134H Tube
5122077X Tire, front
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8104757X428 Hub . axle cap
9122075X Tire rear
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1121006X Lever rod
10183894 Spring, 0.62 od x 2.125
11181576 Link lift
12163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
2180045 Shaft assembly - lift vgt
23STD624008 Retainer, spring
24STD541250 Nut, jam hex 1/2-13 unc
26736800800 Nut lock 1/2-13 unc
29150233 Trunnion
3159189 Lever line
30110807X Nut
31STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga.
32137150 Spring
33STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
34137167 Rod, adjustment, lift
35138057 Knob
38155097 Pointer, pnt height indicator
39123935X Hole plug
412000022 E - ring truarc #5133 - 87
4017060516 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 smgml tap/r
41175994 Lift nut
4219112410 Washer
43123934X Scale, indicator, height
519292016 Washer
671110624 Fin . hex bolt
7175830 Grip
70145212 Hex nut
72110452X Push nut
73STD541237 Nut hex jam 3/8-16 unc
74187277 Air susp. rear - rh
75175805 Plate
76175560 Flange pin
77176205 Trunnion
78175689 Front Trunnion
79187276 Arm, susp. r - lh
8175831 Plunger, button
85189013 Wear insert
86188528 Bolt . shoulder
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0191280 Manual
0191281 Owner's manual, spanish
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz. tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (standard deck-orde...
1187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
1188378 Deck weldment mower
11187256 Blade
11372110508 Bolt
114187556 Tension rod
116193406 Bolt, shoulder
117174873 Gauge wheels
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 ga.
122187557 Bushing . relief
13187291 Shaft assembly with lower bearing
14187281 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented
15110485X Bearing
17STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
180STD541431 Nut 5/16-18
182179127 Rod roller nose narrow
183163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
25178102 Spring, torsion
26110452X Push nut
27187257X428 Deflector, shield
29131491 Rod , hinge
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling washer head
31187690 Spacer washer
32173436 Pulley, mandrell
33400234 Nut, flg. top lock center 9/16
3473690600 Nut
35188635 Pin . suspension
36STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
38188657 Spring
39187284 Pulley idler
42165723 Spacer . retainer
43196216 Arm, idler
46137729 Screw
47191273 V-belt, mower, secondary
49409148 Nut, lock flg. 3/8-16 unc
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50STD533720 Bolt, carr. 3/8-16 x 2
5172110610 Bolt
52188460 Pulley idler
56155986X431 Bar pnt adj.
57156941X008 Pin head rivet
58187342 Right Baffle
59187344 Left Baffle
6187297 Cover mandrel - lh
60187607 Center Center baffle
7188187 Cover mandrel - rh
8174365 Bolt
9077394 Bolt 5/16-18 x 1
91180535 Bracket assembly noseroller left hand
94176066 Roller nose 48"
95180534 Bracket assembly noseroller left hand
9719133210 Washer
98187282 Clutch spring
1161122 Kit, housing main: main housing, lip seal, flan...
10142937 Swash plate (bdp,bdu 10)
106161166 Spacer, trunnion (310-3000)
108150800 Plug
11150771 Bearing, thrust (10cc)
110150813 O-ring, fitting, plastic hose
111150812 Breather vent, plastic, vent, plastic, vent, cap
116169539 Ring . retainer
117161168 Pin
12161126 Shaft, input (310-3000)
120142883 Brake
121193019 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/patch
122178329 Yoke . brake
124178330 Brake . arm
125142887 Pin, brake actuating
128144607 Nut, castle 5/16-24
129144608 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 3/4
13142978 Washer
130161174 Spacer, brake torsion spring
131142882 Puck
132193020 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 2.25 w/patch
134178331 Brake comp spring
137178333 Pin, spring (310-3000)
14142977 Spring
15169898 Kit, cylinder block (10cc); 10cc cylinder block...
21150786 Block (bd-21 and iht): 21cc cylinder block, pis...
24161127 Shaft, motor (310-3000)
25169526 Bearing, thrust (21cc)
26161128 Control arm
27161129 Spacer (310-3000)
28161130 Gear, 16t pinion
29169527 Capscrew
2A193015 Kit, housing r/h: r.h. housing, flange bearing,...
2B193016 Kit, brake bolt: bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/p...
3184703 Kit, center section: center section, bushing .5...
30142941 Guide block (bd-21)
31161132 Trunnion, tapered square
32161133 Bearing, journal
33142940 Seal - lip
34178318 Return . arm
35178319 Actuating arm (310-3000)
36161134 Bolt, stud 5/16-24
37142967 Puck
38184694 Plate . bypass
39169529 Bypass actuator (iht)
4161125 Spacer (bdp,bdu 10)
40142945 Seal, lip 10 x 68 x 16
41142952 Arm bypass
42142953 Ring , retainer
43142965 Pin
44150797 Bolt 3/8-24 x 2-1/2
46184702 Spring, neutral (310-3000)
48178320 Puck, adjusting (310-3000)
5142932 Seal, lip 15 x 35 x 7
50178343 Screw, hex head washer cap
51169530 Lower cover
52169531 Gerotor assembly
53144581 Ring
54161139 Charge pump housing
55178321 Kit filter
56169533 Charge manifold (310-3000)
57161142 Motor . bearing
58161143 Pin, carrier (310-3000)
59161144 Gear, 15t planet (310-3000)
6142928 Wire
60161145 Gear, 67t spur (310-3000)
61161146 Gear, 21t sun (310-3000)
62161147 Planet plate
63161148 Gear, 51t ring (310-3000)
64161149 Carrier, planetary (310-3000)
65161150 Gear, differential bevel (310-3000)
66161151 Gear, differential bevel pinion (310-3000)
67161152 Shaft, differential (310-3000)
68161153 Plate, differential thrust (310-3000)
69169534 Bearing, flange (310-3000)
7142933 Ring, ret 1.56 int
71161155 Washer, flat (1.00 id) (310-3000)
73161156 Nut, 5/18-18 hex jam (310-3000)
74169535 Ball bearing
75161157 Seal, 1" id x 2.0472 x 0.375
76161158 Shaft, axle (310-3000)
77142884 Washer
79178322 Material gasket
8142934 Bearing
80161159 Screw, torx head 5/16-18 (310-3000)
81161160 Bearing, needle (210-3000)
82161161 Washer, flat (0.880 id) (310-3000)
83161162 Ring, retaining (310-3000)
84161163 Gearcase
85161164 Brake disc (310-3000)
87178323 Washer (310-3000)
88178324 Screw, 5/16-24 x 1 1/2 socket head cap (310-3000)
89178325 Bearing, ball
90178326 Spacer, locating (310-3000)
92178327 Screw (310-3000)
93142969 Spring
94142980 Spacer
95169537 Nut, nylon insert hex lock 5/16-24
96169538 Bearing, sleeve (310-3000)
97N/P 20w-50 oil 122 oz