Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Craftsman Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers       Model: 917.276380 or 917276380 Craftsman 26.0 HP 54 in. Mower Electric Start Automatic
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Owner's Manual CRRFTSMIIN ° GARDEN TRACTOR 26.0 HP , 54 " Mower Electric Start Automatic Transmission Model No . 917.276380 differently from previously built engines . Before you start the _ ] ] ] his product has a low emission engine which operates engine , read and understand this Owner's Manual . IMPORTANT : For answers to your questions about Read and follow all Safety th _ product , Call : 1 800 659 5917 Rules and Instructions before Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment . 5 am - 5 pm , Mon - Sat Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 U . S . A . Visit our Craftsman website : www . sears . com / craftsman
Page: 2

Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Service and Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Product Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 Assembly / Pre - Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Sears Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two ( 2 ) years from the date of purchase , if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained , lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual , Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below . Sears will also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to service the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty . ( See exclusions below ) . For your conve - nience , IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur - chase , but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This Warranty does not cover : • Expendable items which become worn during normal use , including but not limited to blades , spark plugs , air cleaners , belts , and oil filters . • Standard Maintenance Servicing , oil changes , or tune - ups Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects , such as nails , thorns , stumps , or glass . • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse , including but not limited to , damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment , impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft , or over - speeding the engine . • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence , including but not limited to , elec - trical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage , failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil , failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris , or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual . • Engine ( fuel system ) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contami - nated or oxidized ( stale ) . In general , fuel should be used within 30 days of its pur - chase date . • Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes , or product label replacement . • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes . LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATTERY For ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase , if any battery included with this riding equip - ment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge , Sears will replace the battery at no charge . During the first 30 days of purchase , there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME . After the first 30 days , for your convenience , IN - HOME warranty service will still be avail - able but a trip charge will apply . This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location . For the nearest authorized Sears location , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® . This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights , which vary , from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179
Page: 3

IMPORTANT : Thiscuttingmachineis capableof amputatinghandsand feet and throw - ing objects . Failureto observethe followingsafetyinstructionscould resultin serious injury or death . • Never direct discharged material _ , WARNING : Inorder to preventac - toward anyone . Avoid discharging cidentalstartingwhensetting up , trans - material against a wall or obstruction . porting , adjustingor makingrepairs , Material may ricochet back toward the alwaysdisconnectsparkplug wire pandark operator . Stop the blades when cross - placewire where it cannotcontact s ing gravel surfaces . plug . • Do not operate machine without the _ WARNING : Do not coastdowna hill in entire grass catcher , discharge guard , neutral , you may losecontrol of the tractor . or other safety devices in place and , _ WARNING : Tow only the attachments working . that are recommended by and comply with • Slow down before turning . specifications of the manufacturer of your • Never leave a running machine tractor . Use common sense when towing . unattended . Always turn off blades , Operate only at the lowest possible speed set parking brake , stop engine , and when on a slope . Too heavy of a load , remove keys before dismounting . while on a slope , is dangerous . Tires can • Disengage blades when not mowing . lose traction with the ground and cause Shut off engine and wait for all parts to you to lose control of your tractor . come to a complete stop before clean - _ , WARNING : Engine exhaust , some of ing the machine , removing the grass catcher , or unclogging the discharge its constituents , and certain vehicle com - guard . ponents contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer • Operate machine only in daylight or good artificial light . and birth defects or other reproductive harm . • Do not operate the machine while under the influence of alcohol or drugs . _ IbWARNING : Battery posts , terminals • Watch for traffic when operating near and related accessories contain lead and or crossing roadways . lead compounds , chemicals known to the • Use extra care when loading or un - State of California to cause cancer and loading the machine into a trailer or birth defects or other reproductive harm . truck . Wash hands after handling . • Always wear eye protection when oper - ating machine . I . GENERAL OPERATION • Data indicates that operators , age 60 • Read , understand , and follow all years and above , are involved in a instructions on the machine and in the large percentage of riding mower - re - manual before starting . lated injuries . These operators should • Do not put hands or feet near rotating evaluate their ability to operate the parts or under the machine . Keep clear riding mower safely enough to protect of the discharge opening at all times . themselves and others from serious • Only allow responsible adults , who are injury . familiar with the instructions , to operate • Follow the manufacturer's recommen - the machine . dation for wheel weights or counter - • Clear the area of objects such as weights . rocks , toys , wire , etc . , which could be • Keep machine free of grass , leaves or picked up and thrown by the blades . other debris build - up which can touch • Be sure the area is clear of bystand - hot exhaust / engine parts and burn . ers before operating . Stop machine if Do not allow the mower deck to plow anyone enters the area . leaves or other debris which can cause • Never carry passengers . build - up to occur . Clean any oil or fuel • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - spillage before operating or storing the lutely necessary . Always look down machine . Allow machine to cool before and behind before and while backing . storage . 3
Page: 4

I1 . SLOPE OPERATION • Never carry children , even with the blades shut off . They may fall off and Slopes are a major factor related to loss of be seriously injured or interfere with control and tip - over accidents , which can safe machine operation . Children who result in severe injury or death . Opera - have been given rides in the past may tion on all slopes requires extra caution . If suddenly appear in the mowing area you cannot back up the slope or if you feel for another ride and be run over or uneasy on it , do not mow it . backed over by the machine . • Mow up and down slopes , not across . • Never allow children to operate the • Watch for holes , ruts , bumps , rocks , or machine . other hidden objects . Uneven terrain • Use extra care when approaching blind could overturn the machine . Tall grass corners , shrubs , trees , or other objects can hide obstacles . that may block your view of a child . • Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have to stop or shift while IV . TOWING on the slope . • Tow only with a machine that has a • Do not mow on wet grass . Tires may hitch designed for towing . Do not at - lose traction . tach towed equipment except at the Always keep the machine in gear when hitch point . going down slopes . Do not shift to • Follow the manufacturer's recom - neutral and coast downhill . mendation for weight limits for towed • Avoid starting , stopping , or turning on equipment and towing on slopes . a slope . If the tires lose traction , dis - • Never allow children or others in or on engage the blades and proceed slowly towed equipment . straight down the slope . • On slopes , the weight of the towed • Keep all movement on the slopes slow equipment may cause loss of traction and gradual . Do not make sudden and loss of control . changes in speed or direction , which • Travel slowly and allow extra distance could cause the machine to roll over . to stop . • Use extra care while operating ma - V . SERVICE chine with grass catchers or other at - tachments ; they can affect the stability SAFE HANDLING OF GASOLINE of the machine . Do no use on steep To avoid personal injury or property slopes . damage , use extreme care in handling • Do not try to stabilize the machine by gasoline . Gasoline is extremely flammable putting your foot on the ground . and the vapors are explosive . • Do not mow near drop - offs , ditches , • Extinguish all cigarettes , cigars , pipes , or embankments . The machine could and other sources of ignition . suddenly roll over if a wheel is over the • Use only approved gasoline container . edge or if the edge caves in . • Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running . Allow engine to III . CHILDREN cool before refueling . Tragic accidents can occur if the operator • Never fuel the machine indoors . is not alert to the presence of children . • Never store the machine or fuel con - Children are often attracted to the machine tainer where there is an open flame , and the mowing activity . Never assume spark , or pilot light such as on a water that children will remain where you last heater or other appliances . saw them . • Never fill containers inside a vehicle • Keep children out of the mowing area or on a truck or trailer bed with plastic and in the watchful care of a respon - liner . Always place containers on the sible adult other than the operator . ground away from your vehicle when • Be alert and turn machine off if a child filling . enters the area . • Before and while backing , look behind and down for small children .
Page: 5

• Removegas - poweredequipmentfrom • Keep machine free of grass , leaves , or the truck or trailer and refuel it onthe other debris build - up . Clean oil or fuel ground . Ifthis is not possible , then spillage and remove any fuel - soaked debris . Allow machine to cool before refuel suchequipmentwith a nportablee container , ratherthanfrom a gasoli storing . dispensernozzle . • If you strike a foreign object , stop and • Keepthe nozzle incontactwith the grimat inspect the machine . Repair , if neces - of the fuel tank or containeropenin . sary , before restarting . all times until fuelingis complete Do . • Never make any adjustments or repairs not usea nozzlelock - nopendevicege with the engine running . • If fuel is spilledonclothing , cha • Check grass catcher components and clothingimmediately . the discharge guard frequently and • Neveroverfillfuel tank . Replacegas replace with manufacturer's recom - capand tighten securely . mended parts , when necessary . • Mower blades are sharp . Wrap the GENERAL SERVICE blade or wear gloves , and use extra • Never operate machine in a closed are . caution when servicing them . • Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure • Check brake operation frequently . Ad - the equipment is in safe working condi - just and service as required . tion . • Maintain or replace safety and instruc - • Never tamper with safety devices . tion labels , as necessary . Check their proper operation regularly . • Be sure the area is clear of bystand - • Before and while backing , look behind and down for small children . ers before operating . Stop machine if anyone enters the area . • Mow up and down slopes ( 15 ° Max ) , • Never carry passengers . not across . • Do not mow in reverse unless abso - • Choose a low ground speed so that lutely necessary . Always look down you will not have to stop or shift while and behind before and while backing . on the slope . • Never carry children , even with the • Avoid starting , stopping , or turning on blades shut off . They may fall off and a slope . If the tires lose traction , dis - be seriously injured or interfere with engage the blades and proceed slowly safe machine operation . Children who straight down the slope . have been given rides in the past may • If machine stops while going uphill , suddenly appear in the mowing area disengage blades , shift into reverse for another ride and be run over or and back down slowly . backed over by the machine . • Do not turn on slopes unless neces - • Keep children out of the mowing area sary , and then , turn slowly and gradu - and in the watchful care of a respon - ally downhill , if possible . sible adult other than the operator . • Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the area . 5
Page: 6

In the state of California the above is re - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS quired by law ( Section 4442 of the Califor - Gasoline 5 Gallons nia Public Resources Code ) . Other states Capacity Unleaded may have similar laws . Federal laws apply and Type : Regular on federal lands . A spark arrester for the Oil Type SAE 10W30 ( above 32 ° F muffler is available through your nearest API - SG - SL ) : SAE 5W30 ( below 32 ° F ) Sears service center ( See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual ) . Oil Capacity : W / Filter 4.0 Pints W / O Filter 3.5 Pints REPAIR PROTECTION Spark Plug : Champion RC12YC AGREEMENTS ( Gap : . 030 " ) Congratulations on making a smart pur - Ground Speed Forward : 0 - 5.8 chase . Your new Craftsman ® product is ( MPH ) : Reverse : 0 - 2.1 designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation . But like all prod - Tire Pressure : Front : 14 PSI ucts , it may require repair from time to Rear : 10 PSI time . That's when having a Repair Protec - Charging System : 15 Amps @ 3600 RPM tion Agreement can save you money and Battery : Amp / Hr : 35 aggravation . Min . CCA : 280 Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement Case size : U1R now and protect yourself from unexpected hassle and expense . Blade Bolt Torque : 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . Here's what's included in the Agreement : • Expert service by our 12,000 profe - CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase sional repair specialists . of a new tractor . It has been designed , • Unlimited service and no charge for engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and parts and labor on all covered repairs . performance . • Product replacement if your covered Should you experience any problem you product can't be fixed . cannot easily remedy , please contact a • Discount of 10 % from regular price of Sears or other qualified service center . service and service - related parts not We have competent , well - trained techni - covered by the agreement ; also , 10 % cians and the proper tools to service or off regular price of preventive mainte - repair this tractor . nance check . Please read and retain this manual . The • Fast help by phone - phone support instructions will enable you to assemble from a Sears technician on products and maintain your tractor properly . Always requiring in - home repair , plus conve - observe the " SAFETY RULES " . nient repair scheduling . CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Once you purchase the Agreement , a simple phone call is all that it takes for you • Read and observe the safety rules . to schedule service . You can call anytime • Follow a regular schedule in main - day or night , or schedule a service ap - taining , caring for and using your tractor . • Follow the instructions under " Mainte - pointment online . Sears has over 12,000 professional repair nance " and " Storage " sections of this owner's manual . specialists , who have access to over 4.5 A ( _ WARNING : This tractor is equipped million quality parts and accessories . with an internal combustion engine and That's the kind of professionalism you can should not be used on or near any unim - count on to help prolong the life of your proved forest - covered , brush - covered or new purchase for years to come . Purchase grass - covered land unless the engine's your Repair Protection Agreement today ! exhaust system is equipped with a spark Some limitations and exclusions apply . arrester meeting applicable local or state For prices and additional information laws ( if any ) . If a spark arrester is used , it call 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 . should be maintained in effective working SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE order by the operator . For Sears professional installation of home appliances , garage door openers , water heaters , and other major home items , in the U . S . A . call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ®
Page: 7

Steering Wheel Steering Steering Steering Sleeve Wheel Wheel Insert Adapter Gauge Wheels f Seat ooooo uBarsting ( i ) Adj ( 4 ) Retainer Springs ( double loop ) 1111111111111 ] ( 4 ) Washers ( 4 ) Locknut 3 / 8 - 16 ( 4 ) Hex Bolts 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 3 / 8 x 3 / 4 x 14 G a . ( 4 ) Lockwasher ( 4 ) Wheels @ IO ] _ ] Mower ( 4 ) Clevis Pins ( 2 ) Retainer Springs ( 2 ) Flanged Pins ( 4 ) Shoulder Bolt ( double loop ) Nose Roller Locknuts / _ Rod 5 / 1 ( 2 ) 618 ] _ _ BN osekROl ler Retainer Spring ( 2 ) Hex Bolts 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 Slope Sheet Keys ( 1 ) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use ( 2 ) Keys 7
Page: 8

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes . To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely . Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness . TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY _ , , b _ / _ Insert A socket wrench set will make assembly easier . Standard wrench sizes you need Lock Nut _ _ . . _ / Steering Wheel are listed below . Large Flat ( 1 ) 9 / 16 " wrench ( 1 ) Pliers Washer ( 1 ) 1 / 2 " wrench ( 1 ) Utility knife Stee ring _ - _ / ( 1 ) 3 / 4 " socket with drive ratchet Wheel - \ _ _ _ ( 1 ) Tire pressure gauge - - SAtdeaeprtinogr Wheel When right or left hand is mentioned in Steering this manual , it means , from your point of - - ' % Shaft view , when you are in the operating posi - tion ( seated behind the steering wheel ) . Steering TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM Sleeve CARTON UNPACK CARTON 1 . Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from carton . CHECK BATTERY 2 . Cut along dotted lines on all four pan - 1 . Lift hood to raised position . els of carton . Remove end panels and NOTE : If this battery is put into service lay side panels flat . after month and year indicated on label 3 . Remove mower and packing materials . ( label located between terminals ) charge 4 . Check for any additional loose parts or battery for minimum of one hour at 6 - 10 cartons and remove . amps . ( See " BATTERY " in Maintenance BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR section of this manual for charging instruc - FROM SKID tions ) . ATTACH STEERING WHEEL 1 . Remove Iocknut and large flat washer from steering shaft . 2 . Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing straight forward . 3 . Slide the steering sleeve over the steering shaft . , , - - . , _ Label 4 . Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal ( left to right ) and slide ? i onto steering wheel adapter . INSTALL SEAT 5 . Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with Iocknut and large flat washer Seat position should be adjusted forward previously removed . Tighten securely . or backward so that the operator can 6 . Snap steering wheel insert into center comfortably reach clutch / brake pedal and of steering wheel . safely operate the tractor . 7 . Remove protective materials from trac - 1 . Remove the two ( 2 ) bolts and flat tor hood and grill . washers securing the seat to cardboard IMPORTANT : Check for and remove any packing . Keep the two ( 2 ) bolts only staples in skid that may puncture tires and place them with the two ( 2 ) identi - where tractor is to roll off skid . cal bolts and four ( 4 ) washers in the parts bag . Discard the flat washers and cardboard packing .
Page: 9

2 . ReleaseL . H . seat slide onseat pan by 1 . Be sure all the above assembly steps pullingout onadjustmenthandleand have been completed . slidingit to the rearpositionexposing 2 . Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank seat mountingholes from bottom . Slide with gasoline . 3 . Place freewheel control in " trans - R . H . slideto same rearposition . 3 . Mountrearof seaton slides using mission engaged " position ( see " TO mountingboltsand lockwashersas TRANSPORT " in Operation section of shown . this manual ) . 4 . Pull out on adjustmenthandleand 4 . Sit on seat in operating position , de - slideseat all the wayforward . Install press brake pedal and set the parking brake . front mountingboltsand lockwashers . Tightenall mountingboltssecurely . 5 . Press lift lever plunger and raise 5 . Lowerseatinto operatingpositionand attachment lift lever to its highest posi - tion . sit on seat . Pressclutch / brakepedalall the waydown . If operatingpositionis 6 . Start the engine . After engine has not comfortable , adjustseat . started , move throttle control to idle To adjustseat : Graspadjustmenthandle position . and pull out , slideseat to desiredposition 7 . Release parking brake . and releaseadjustmenthandle . 8 . Slowly move the motion control lever Seat forward and slowly drive tractor off L . h . Seat skid . 9 . Apply brake to stop tractor and set Adjustment Seat Sli parking brake . Pan 10 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " position . Lock Continue with the instructions that follow . TO ATTACH NOSE ROLLER 1 . Assemble brackets " A " and " B " to the Slide inside of mower mounting brackets as shown . Tighten securely . Mounting Bolts NOTE : Be sure bracket tabs are posi - tioned in tab holes in mower brackets . NOTE : You may now roll or drive your 2 . Position nose roller between brackets tractor off the skid . Follow the appropriate and install rod and retainer spring . instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid . Lock Hex Bolt TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Nut Rod Operation section for location and function of controls ) 1 . Press lift lever plunger and raise Tab " B " Bracket attachment lift lever to its highest po - sition . 2 . Release parking brake by depressing " A II Bracket . . . . . . _ . ' _ brake pedal . Nose Roller / 3 . Place freewheel control in disengaged Retainer Spring position to disengage transmission ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in the Op - eration section of this manual ) . 4 . Roll tractor forward off skid . TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID ( See Operation section for location and function of controls ) Ai _ WARNING : Before starting , read , un - derstand and follow all instructions in the Operation section of this manual . Be usurere tractor is in a well - ventilated area . Be s the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects . 9
Page: 10

ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO 2 . Remove plastic tie strap from mower belt and check belt for proper routing in MOWER DECK all mower pulley grooves . The gauge wheels are designed to keep 3 . Slide mower under tractor until it is the mower deck in proper ) osition when centered under tractor . DO NOT con - operating mower . nect any pins . When properly centered 1 . Slide gauge wheel bar down into the front mower brackets should be bracket channel , Be sure that gauge aligned so when the front suspension wheel bar aligning holes are on top . plate is lowered it should slide between Assemble gauge wheels as shown the mower brackets . using shoulder bolts , 3 / 8 washers and 4 . Lower attachment lift lever to lowest 3 / 8 - 16 center Iocknuts and tighten position . securely . 5 . Cut plastic tie and lower front suspen - 2 . For ease of mower to tractor assembly , sion plate . set all the gauge wheels in the fourth 6 . ATTACH FRONT PLATE - From left hole from top . Retain with clevis pins side of mower , position front plate as - and spring retainers . sembly between front mower brackets , align holes , position flanged pin notch Retainer vertically and insert the pin all the way . Spling The notch is in line with the hole in pin . 7 . Secure pin with double loop retainer spring between the plate and mower Shoulder bracket . If necessary , move mower Bolt _ Adjusting _ side - to - side to give space between plate and mower bracket . 8 . Go to right hand side of mower and insert pin and retainer spring in the same manner . Gauge Wheel 9 . CONNECT REAR PINS - Connect _ 3 / 8 - 16 Center 3 / 8 Washer right hand side first . Pull out and hold Locknut the spring loaded pin , align hole in suspension arm and release pin . Be sure pin returns to fully seated position and is attached to the suspension arm . 10 . Go to left side of mower and connect rear pin in the same manner . 11 . Disengage belt tension rod . 12 . From right side of tractor , install belt onto engine clutch pulley . Set All Wheels IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - To 4th Hole ing in all mower pulley grooves . From Top 13 . Engage belt tension rod on locking bracket . A CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring loaded . Have a tight grip on rod and en - gage slowly . INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE 14 . Raise attachment lift lever to highest BELT position . See MOWER AND DRIVE BELT AS - 15 . Adjust gauge wheels before operating SEMBLY Supplement Sheet for additional mower as shown in the Operation sec - guidance on this assembly . tion of this manual . Be sure tractor is on level surface and CHECK TIRE PRESSURE mower suspension arms are raised with The tires on your tractor were overin - attachment lift control . Engage parking flated at the factory for shipping purposes . brake . Correct tire pressure is important for best 1 . Turn steering wheel to the left as far as cutting performance . it will go and position mower on right side of tractor with deflector shield to • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of the right . this manual . 10
Page: 11

Belt Tension Rod g Bracket Disengaged Position Electric Clutch Pulley Front Plate Assembly Double Loop Gauge Retainer Springs Wheel . . P Front Mower Bracket Flanged Pin - Position Notch Vertically Rear Mower Pins Deflector Shield CHECK MOWER LEVELNESS ¢ " Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side - to - side / front - to - rear for best cutting For best cutting results , mower should results . ( Tires must be properly inflated be properly leveled . See " TO LEVEL for leveling ) . MOWER HOUSING " in the Service and ¢ " Check mower and drive belts . Be sure Adjustments section of this manual . they are routed properly around pulleys CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION and inside all belt keepers . OF ALL BELTS ¢ " Check wiring . See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly See the figures that are shown for re - clamped . placing motion , mower drive , and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Ad - ¢ " Before driving tractor , be sure freewheel control is in " transmission engaged " justments section of this manual . Verify position ( see " TO TRANSPORT " in the that the belts are routed correctly . Operation section of this manual ) . CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM While learning how to use your tractor , pay After you learn how to operate your trac - extra attention to the following important items : tor , check to see that the brake is properly adjusted . See " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in ¢ " Engine oil is at proper level . the Service and Adjustments section of ¢ " Fuel tank is filled with fresh , clean , regu - this manual . lar unleaded gasoline . ¢ " Become familiar with all controls , their , / CHECKLIST location and function . Operate them Before you operate your new tractor , we before you start the engine . wish to assure that you receive the best ¢ " Be sure brake system is in safe operat - performance and satisfaction from this ing condition . Quality Product . ¢ " Be sure Operator Presence System Please review the following checklist : and Reverse Operation System ( ROS ) ¢ " All assembly instructions have been are working properly ( See the Opera - completed . tion and Maintenance sections in this ¢ " No remaining loose parts in carton . manual ) . ¢ " Battery is properly prepared and ¢ " It is important to purge the transmission charged . ( Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps ) . before operating your tractor for the first ¢ " Seat is adjusted comfortably and tight - time . Follow proper starting and transmis - ened securely . sion purging instructions ( See " TO START ¢ " All tires are properly inflated . ( For ship - ENGINE " and " PURGE TRANSMISSION " ping purposes , the tires were overin - in the Operation section of this manual ) . flated at the factory ) . 11
Page: 12

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product . Learn and understand their meaning . R N H I ' - , I " _ SLOW REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW CHOKE FAST IGNITION SWITCH 6 G ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE OPERATION LOCKED UNLOCKED SYSTEM ( ROS ) f oi FUEL OIL PRESSURE BA'n'ERY REVERSE OVER TEMP FORWARD MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED DANGER , KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY ( SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION ) DANGER indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , & LIGHTS ON will result in death or serious injury . WARNING indicates a hazard which , if not avoided could result in death or serious injury . FREE WHEEL ( Automatic Models only ) CAUTION indicates a hazard which , if not avoided & might result in minor or moderate injury . & CAUTION when used without the alert symbol , indicates a situation that could result in damage to the tractor and / or engine . Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or NOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which , death . The safety alert symbol if not avoided , could result in death , serious injury is used to identify safety inform - and / or property damage . ation about hazards which can FIRE indicates a hazard which , if not avoided , result in death , serious injury could result in death , serious injury and / or and / or property damage . property damage . 12
Page: 13

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments . Save this manual for future reference . Hourmeter Ignition ROS " ON " Position Choke Control Attachment Clutch Switch Throttle Control . Brake Pedal Plunger Attachment Lift Lever Light Switch Parking Brake Motion Drive Belt Control Tension Handle Lever Height Adjustment Knob 02 _ 1ESW Freewheel Control Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute . LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release AMMETER - Indicates battery charging ( + ) or discharging ( - ) . attachment lift lever when changing its ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used position . to engage the mower blades , or other at - LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off . tachments mounted to your tractor . ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the raise and lower the mower deck or other speed and direction of the tractor . MOTION DRIVE BELT TENSION HAN - attachments mounted to your tractor . BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the DLE - Used when changing motion drive tractor and starting the engine . belt and , if necessary , starting engine CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting under extremely cold conditions . PARKING BRAKE - Locks clutch / brake a cold engine . FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages into the brake position . transmission for pushing or slowly towing REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM ( ROS ) the tractor with the engine off . " ON " POSITION - Allows operation of HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to mower deck or other powered attachment while in reverse . adjust the mower cutting height . THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control HOURMETER - Indicates hours of op - eration . engine speed . IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and stopping the engine . 13
Page: 14

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes , which can result in severe eye damage . Always wear safety SAFETYGLASSES glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs . We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles . HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR IMPORTANT : Leaving the ignition switch in any position other than " STOP " will cause TO SET PARKING BRAKE the battery to discharge and go dead . Your tractor is equipped with an operator NOTE : Under certain conditions when presence sensing switch . When engine tractor is standing idle with the engine is running , any attempt by the operator running , hot engine exhaust gases may to leave the seat without first setting the cause " browning " of grass . To eliminate parking brake will shut off the engine . this possibility , always stop engine when 1 . Depress brake pedal all the way down stopping tractor on grass areas . and hold . , _ I , CAUTION : Always stop tractor com - 2 . Pull parking brake lever up and release pressure from brake pedal . Pedal pletely , as described above , before leaving should remain in brake position . Make the operator's position . sure parking brake will hold tractor TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL secu re . Always operate engine at full throttle . Choke Push - In to Attachment Clutch • Operating engine at less than full throttle " Disengaged " Switch Pull Out To reduces the battery charging rate . • Full throttle offers the best mower perfor - Throttle mance . Control TO USE CHOKE CONTROL " Brake Use choke control whenever you are start - Position ing a cold engine . Do not use to start a warm engine . \ • To engage choke control , pull knob out . Slowly push knob in to disengage . Brake Pedal Motion TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD " Drive " Position gaged " X Control Position \ Lever _ IbCAUTION : Do not attempt to oper - Height Adjustment Parking Brake ate motion control lever when the parking Knob " Engaged " Position brake is set or when the brake pedal is STOPPING depressed . Doing so may result in misad - justment to the drive control system . MOWER BLADES - The direction and speed of movement is • To stop mower blades , push attachment controlled by the motion control lever . 1 . Start tractor with motion control lever in clutch switch in to disengaged position . neutral ( N ) position . GROUND DRIVE - 2 . Release parking brake . • To stop ground drive , depress brake 3 . Slowly move motion control lever to pedal all the way down . desired position . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT returns to neutral ( N ) position when the The cutting height is controlled by turn - brake pedal is fully depressed . ing the height adjustment knob in desired ENGINE - direction . • Move throttle control between half and • Turn knob clockwise ( _ ) to raise cutting full speed ( fast ) position . height . NOTE : Failure to move throttle control • Turn knob counterclockwise ( _ - _ ) to between half and full speed ( fast ) posi - lower cutting height . tion , before stopping , may cause engine to The cutting height range is approximately " backfire " . 1 - 1 / 2 " to 4 - 1 / 2 " . The heights are mea - • Turn ignition key to " STOP " position and sured from the ground to the blade tip with remove key . Always remove key when the engine not running . These heights leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized are approximate and may vary depending use . upon soil conditions , height of grass and • Never use choke to stop engine . types of grass being mowed . 14
Page: 15

TO STOP MOWER BLADES - • The averagelawnshouldbecut tongthe approximately2 - 1 / 2 inchesduri disengage attachment clutch control . _ CAUTION : Do not operate the mower cool seasonand to over3 inchesduring hot months . For healthierand better without either the entire grass catcher , looking lawns , mowoften and after on mowers so equipped , or the deflector moderategrowth . shield in place . Attachment Lift Lever • For bestcutting performance , grassover Attachment Clutch High Position 6 inchesin heightshouldbe mowedhigh ; Switch Pull Out To / Low twice . Makethe first cut relatively " Eng ' a _ - - , , v , _ " Position the secondto desiredheight . , , , , ; , , - " TO ADJUST GAUGEWHEELS { [ _ _ , _ . _ c _ J _ , ' _ " Deflector Gaugewheels are properlyadjusted k " _ " _ , / \ _ / \ f ? ' \ Shield o I ' ; / when they areslightlyoff the groundwhen moweris at the desiredcuttingheightin operatingposition . Gaugewheelsthen keepthe deck inproperpositionto helptions . Push In To _ \ j x - X , _ 4W % . _ . preventscalpingin most terraincondi " Disengage " ) _ : _ / NOTE : Besure tractoris on a flat level surface . 1 . Lowermowerand adjust mowerto de - REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM ( ROS ) sired cuttingheight ( See " TOADJUST Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse MOWERCUTTINGHEIGHT " in this Operation System ( ROS ) . Any attempt by sectionof manual ) . the operator to travel in the reverse direc - 2 . Removeretainerspringand clevis pin tion with the attachment clutch engaged whichsecureeach gaugewheelbar . will shut off the engine unless ignition key 3 . Lowergaugewheelsto ground . Raise is placed in the ROS " ON " position . gaugewheelsslightlyto alignholes in bracketand gaugewheel barandould , J _ , WARNING : Backing up with the at - insertclevis pin . Gauge wheelssh tachment clutch engaged while mowing beslightly offthe ground . is strongly discouraged . Turning the ROS 4 . Replaceretainerspringintoclevis pin . " ON " , to allow reverse operation with the 5 . Be sureall gaugewheelsare in the attachment clutch engaged , should only samesetting . be done when the operator decides it is IMPORTANT : Be sureto readjustgauge necessary to reposition the machine with wheelsif youchangethe cuttingheight the attachment engaged . Do not mow in of the mowerdeck . reverse unless absolutely necessary . USING THE REVERSE OPERATION Retainer ' _ SYSTEM - Spring 1 . Move motion control lever to neutral Clevis ( N ) position . Pin 2 . With engine running , turn ignition key counterclockwise to ROS " ON " posi - tion . TO OPERATE MOWER 3 . Look down and behind before backing . Your tractor is equipped with an operator 4 . Slowly move motion control lever to presence sensing switch . Any attempt reverse ( R ) position to start movement . by the operator to leave the seat with the 5 . When use of the ROS is no longer engine running and the attachment clutch needed , turn the ignition key clockwise engaged will shut off the engine . You must to engine " ON " position . remain fully and centrally positioned in the ROS " ON " Position Engine " ON " Position seat to prevent the engine from hesitating ( Normal Operating ) or cutting off when operating your equip - ment on rough , rolling terrain or hills . 1 . Select desired height of cut . 2 . Lower mower with attachment lift con - trol . 3 . Start mower blades by engaging at - tachment clutch control . 15
Page: 16

TO OPERATE ON HILLS TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH - MENTS _ WARNING : Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do Tow only the attachments that are recom - not drive across any slope . Use the slope mended by and comply with specifications guide provided at the back of this manual . of the manufacturer of your tractor . Use • Choose the slowest speed before start - common sense when towing . Too heavy ing up or down hills . of a load , while on a slope , is dangerous . • Avoid stopping or changing speed on Tires can lose traction with the ground and hills . cause you to lose control of your tractor . • If stopping is absolutely necessary , push BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE brake pedal quickly to brake position CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL and engage parking brake . IMPORTANT : The motion control lever The engine in your tractor has been returns to neutral ( N ) position when the shipped , from the factory , already filled brake pedal is depressed . with summer weight oil . • To restart movement , slowly release 1 . Check engine oil with tractor on level parking brake and brake pedal . ground . • Slowly move motion control lever to 2 . Unthread and remove oil fill cap / slowest setting . dipstick ; wipe oil off . Reinsert the • Make all turns slowly . dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on the tube . Do not thread the cap TO TRANSPORT onto the tube . Remove and read oil When pushing or towing your tractor , be level . If necessary , add oil until " FULl " sure to disengage transmission by placing mark on dipstick is reached . Do not freewheel control in freewheeling position . overfill . Freewheel control is located at the rear • For cold weather operation you should drawbar of tractor . change oil for easier starting ( See the 1 . Raise attachment lift to highest position oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance with attachment lift control . section of this manual ) . 2 . Pull freewheel control out and into the • To change engine oil , see the Mainte - slot and release so it is held in the nance section in this manual . disengaged position . • Do not push or tow tractor at more than ADD GASOLINE two ( 2 ) MPH . • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck . Do • To re - engage transmission , reverse not overfill . Use fresh , clean , regular above procedure . unleaded gasoline with a minimum of Transmission Engaged 87 octane . ( Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life ) . Do not mix oil with gasoline . Purchase fuel in quan - tities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness . _ CAUTION : Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel . Do not store , spill or use gasoline near an open flame . IMPORTANT : When operating in temper - atures below32 ° F ( 0 ° C ) , use fresh , clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good Transmission Disengaged cold weather starting . NOTE : To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer , be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor . Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor ( rope , cord , etc . ) . 16
Page: 17

CAUTION : Alcohol blended fuels ( called COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below ) gasohol or using ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which leads to separa - 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke tion and formation of acids during storage . control in until the engine begins to run Acidic gas can damage the fuel system smoothly . Continue to push the choke of an engine while in storage . To avoid control in small steps allowing the en - engine problems , the fuel system should gine to accept small changes in speed be emptied before storage of 30 days and load , until the choke control is fully or longer . Drain the gas tank , start the in . If the engine starts to run roughly , engine and let it run until the fuel lines pull the choke control out slightly for a and carburetor are empty . Use fresh fuel few seconds and then continue to push next season . See Storage Instructions for the control in slowly . This may require additional information . Never use engine an engine warm - up period from several or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel seconds to several minutes , depending tank or permanent damage may occur . on the temperature . NOTE : In extreme cold conditions , if TO START ENGINE engine will not start you may need to dis - When starting the engine for the first time engage the motion drive belt as follows : or if the engine has run out of fuel , it will 1 . Be sure parking brake is engaged . take extra cranking time to move fuel from 2 . Remove retainer spring from the drive the tank to the engine . belt tension handle to relieve belt ten - 1 . Be sure freewheel control is in the sion . transmission engaged position . 3 . Start engine and allow it to warm up for 2 . Sit on seat in operating position , three ( 3 ) minutes . depress brake pedal and set parking 4 . Shut - off engine and engage parking brake . brake . 3 . Move attachment clutch to disengaged 5 . Engage drive belt tension handle and position . replace the retainer spring . 4 . Move throttle control to fast position AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP 5 . Pull choke control out for a cold engine start attempt . For a warm engine start Before driving the unit in cold weather , attempt the choke control may not be the transmission should be warmed up as needed . follows : NOTE : Before starting , read the warm and 1 . Be sure the tractor is on level ground . cold starting procedures below . 2 . Place the motion control lever in 6 . Insert key into ignition and turn key neutral . Release the parking brake and clockwise to start position and release let the brake slowly return to operating key as soon as engine starts . Do position . not run starter continuously for more 3 . Allow one minute for transmission to than fifteen seconds per minute . If the warm up . This can be done during the engine does not start after several engine warm up period . attempts , push choke control in , wait • The attachments can be used during a few minutes and try again . If engine the engine warm - up period after the still does not start , pull the choke con - transmission has been warmed up and trol out and retry . may require the choke control be pulled out slightly . WARM WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and NOTE : If at a high altitude ( above 3000 above ) feet ) or in cold temperatures ( below 32 F ) 7 . When engine starts , slowly push choke the carburetor fuel mixture may need to control in until the engine begins to be adjusted for best engine performance run smoothly . If the engine starts to ( see " TO ADJUST CARBURETOR " in the run roughly , pull the choke control out Service and Adjustments section of this slightly for a few seconds and then manual ) . continue to push the control in slowly . • The attachments and ground drive can now be used . If the engine does not accept the load , restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above . 17
Page: 18

PURGE TRANSMISSION MOWING TIPS • Tire chains cannot be used when the _ , CAUTION : Never engage or dis - engage freewheel lever while the engine mower housing is attached to tractor . is running . • Mower should be properly leveled for To ensure proper operation and per - best mowing performance . See " TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING " in the formance , it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating Service and Adjustments section of this manual . tractor for the first time . This procedure will • The left hand side of mower should be remove any trapped air inside the trans - mission which may have developed during used for trimming . shipping of your tractor . • Drive so that clippings are discharged IMPORTANT : Should your transmission onto the area that has already been require removal for service or replace - cut . Have the cut area to the right of the tractor . This will result in a more ment , it should be purged after reinstall - ation before operating the tractor . even distribution of clippings and more 1 . Place tractor safely on level surface uniform cutting . with engine off and parking brake set . • When mowing large areas , start by 2 . Disengage transmission by plac - turning to the right so that clippings will ing freewheel control in disengaged discharge away from shrubs , fences , position ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in this driveways , etc . After one or two rounds , section of manual ) . mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished . 3 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . After the engine is running , move f throttle control to slow position . Disen - gage parking brake . 4 . Move motion control lever to full forward position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Move lever to full reverse position and hold for five ( 5 ) seconds . Repeat this procedure three ( 3 ) times . , J NOTE : During this step there will be no ( movement of drive wheels . The air is being , . , ) removed from hydraulic drive system . 00272 5 . Move motion control lever to neutral • If grass is extremely tall , it should be ( N ) position . Shutoff engine and set mowed twice to reduce load and pos - parking brake . sible fire hazard from dried clippings . 6 . Engage transmission by placing free - Make first cut relatively high ; the second wheel control in engaged position ( See " TO TRANSPORT " in this section of to the desired height . • Do not mow grass when it is wet . manual ) . Wet grass will plug mower and leave 7 . Sitting in the tractor seat , start engine . undesirable clumps . Allow grass to dry After the engine is running , move before mowing . throttle control to half ( 1 / 2 ) speed . • Always operate engine at full throttle Disengage parking brake . when mowing to assure better mowing 8 . Slowly move motion control lever for - performance and proper discharge of ward , after the tractor moves approxi - material . Regulate ground speed by mately five ( 5 ) feet , slowly move motion selecting a low enough gear to give the control lever to reverse position . After mower cutting performance as well as the tractor moves approximately five the quality of cut desired . ( 5 ) feet return the motion control lever • When operating attachments , select a to the neutral ( N ) position . Repeat this ground speed that will suit the terrain procedure with the motion control lever and give best performance of the at - three ( 3 ) times . tachment being used . Your transmission is now purged and now ready for normal operation . 18
Page: 19

MAINTENSACNNCEEOULE F , LL , NOATES REGULAR SERVICE DATES ASYOOOOMP'EfTEZERV'OE Check Brake Operation _ Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and T ROS Systems R Check for Loose Fasteners _ 1 _ # ' 5 Sharpen / Replace Mower Blades 1 _ # ' 3 T Lubrication Chart If I1 _ 0 Check Battery Level _ 4 R Clean Battery and Terminals _ I _ Check Transaxle Cooling Check V - Belts I _ Check Engine Oil Level _ Change Engine Oil ( with oil filter ) 11 _ , , 2 E Change Engine Oil ( without oil filter ) _ 1 , _ I _ N Clean Air Filter 1 _ # ' 2 G Clean Air Screen 1 _ 2 Arrester N _ Inspect Muffler / Spark E Replace Oil Filter ( If equipped ) _ , 2 Clean Engine Cooling Fins I _ 2 Replace Spark Plug I _ Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge 1 _ 2 Replace Fuel Filter _ # _ 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or 3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil . in high ambient temperatures . 4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance - free battery . 2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions . 5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft . - Ibs , maximum . Do not overtighten . LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this tractor does not St Spindle cover items that have been subjected to Zerk Zerk operator abuse or negligence . To receive Front Wheel full value from the warranty , operator Front Wheel Bearing zerk must maintain tractor as instructed in this Bearing zerk manual . Some adjustments will need to be made Engine periodically to properly maintain your Sector Gear tractor . Teeth Mandrel At least once a season , check to see if Zerks you should make any of the adjustments described in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual . _ General Purpose Grease • At least once a year you should replace @ Refer to Maintenance " ENGINE " Section the spark plug , clean or replace air filter , and check blades and belts for wear . A new spark plug and clean air filter IMPORTANT : Do not oil or grease the assure proper air - fuel mixture and help pivot points which have special nylon your engine run better and last longer . bearings . Viscous lubricants will attract BEFORE EACH USE dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the 1 . Check engine oil level . self - lubricating bearings . If you feel they 2 . Check brake operation . must be lubricated , use only a dry , pow - 3 . Check tire pressure . dered graphite type lubricant sparingly . 4 . Check operator presence and ROS systems for proper operation . 5 . Check for loose fasteners . 19
Page: 20

TRACTOR • When the engine is running with the ig - nition switch in the ROS " ON " position and Always observe safety rules when per - the attachment clutch engaged , any at - forming any maintenance . tempt by the operator to shift into reverse BRAKE OPERATION should NOT shut off the engine . If tractor requires more than five ( 5 ) feet to BLADE CARE stop at highest speed in highest gear on a level , dry concrete or paved surface , then For best results mower blades must be kept brake must be checked and adjusted . ( See sharp . Replace bent or damaged blades . " TO ADJUST BRAKE " in the Service and A CAUTION : Use only a replacement Adjustments section of this manual ) . blade approved by the manufacturer of TIRES your tractor . Using a blade not approved • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires by the manufacturer of your tractor is ( See " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " hazardous , could damage your tractor section of this manual ) . and void your warranty . • Keep tires free of gasoline , oil , or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber . BLADE REMOVAL • Avoid stumps , stones , deep ruts , sharp objects and other hazards that may 1 . Raise mower to highest position to al - low access to blades . cause tire damage . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent NOTE : Protect your hands with gloves flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant and / or wrap blade with heavy cloth . may be purchased from your local parts 2 . Remove blade bolt by turning counter - clockwise . dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion . 3 . Install new or resharpened blade with OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM AND stamped " THIS SIDE UP " facing deck and mandrel assembly . REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM ( ROS ) IMPORTANT : To ensure proper assembly , Be sure operator presence and reverse center hole in blade must align with star operation systems are working properly . If on mandrel assembly . your tractor does not function as de - 4 . Install and tighten blade bolt securely scribed , repair the problem immediately . ( 45 - 55 Ft . Lbs . torque ) . • The engine should not start unless the IMPORTANT : Special blade bolt is heat brake pedal is fully depressed , and theen - treated . attachment clutch control is in the dis Star Mandrel gaged position . Blade Center \ Assembly CHECK OPERATOR PRESENCE Hole SYSTEM Blade Bolt • When the engine is running , any at - tempt by the operator to leave the seat ( Special ) - - - - _ without first setting the parking brake should shut off the engine . • When the engine is running and the TO SHARPEN BLADE attachment clutch is engaged , any at - NOTE : We do not recommend sharp - tempt by the operator to leave the seat ening blade - but if you do , be sure the should shut off the engine . blade is balanced . • The attachment clutch should never op - Care should be taken to keep the blade erate unless the operator is in the seat . balanced . An unbalanced blade will cause CHECK REVERSE OPERATION ( ROS ) excessive vibration and eventual damage SYSTEM to mower and engine . • When the engine is running with the • The blade can be sharpened with a file ignition switch in the engine " ON " posi - or on a grinding wheel . Do not attempt tion and the attachment clutch engaged , to sharpen while on the mower . any attempt by the operator to shift into • To check blade balance , you will need a 5 / 8 " diameter steel bolt , pin , or a cone reverse should shut off the engine . balancer . ( When using a cone balancer , ROS " ON " Position Engine " ON " Position follow the instructions supplied with ( Normal Operating ) balancer . ) NOTE : Do not use a nail for balancing blade . The lobes of the center hole may appear to be centered , but are not . • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the 20
Page: 21

V - BELTS bolt or pin parallelwiththe ground . If Check V - belts for deterioration and wear bladeis balanced , it shouldremaininae horizontalposition . If either end of th after 100 hours of operation and replace blademovesdownward , sharpenthe if necessary . The belts are not adjustable . heavyend untilthe bladeis balanced . Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear . ENGINE LUBRICATION 5 / 8 " Bolt or Pin - - . Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SG - SL . Se - Center Hole lect the oil's SAE viscosity grade according BATTERY to your expected operating temperature . Your tractor has a battery charging system SAE VISCOSITY GRADES which is sufficient for normal use . How - ever , periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life . • Keep battery and terminals clean . F c - , _ 0 - 2 _ - lo _ 1 ' 0 _ o io 4 _ • Keep battery bolts tight . TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE • Keep small vent holes open . oNvJ _ c cha [ t4 e • Recharge at 6 - 10 amperes for 1 hour . Change the oil after every 50 hours of op - NOTE : The original equipment battery on eration or at least once a year if the tractor your tractor is maintenance free . is not used for 50 hours in one year . Do not attempt to open or remove caps or Check the crankcase oil level before start - covers . Adding or checking level of elec - ing the engine and after each eight ( 8 ) trolyte is not necessary . hours of operation . TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL Corrosion and dirt on the battery and termi - Determine temperature range expected nals can cause the battery to " leak " power . before oil change . All oil must meet API 1 . Remove terminal guard . service classification SG - SL . 2 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable first • Be sure tractor is on level surface . then RED battery cable and remove • Oil will drain more freely when warm . battery from tractor . • Catch oil in a suitable container . 3 . Rinse the battery with plain water and 1 . Remove oil fill cap / dipstick . Be careful dry . not to allow dirt to enter the engine 4 . Clean terminals and battery cable ends when changing oil . with wire brush until bright . 2 . Install the drain tube onto the fitting . 5 . Coat terminals with grease or petro - 3 . Open drain valve by using a 7 / 16 " leum jelly . ( 11 mm ) wrench turning counterclock - 6 . Reinstall battery ( See " REPLACING wise . BATTERY " in the SERVICE AND AD - / _ . . _ Oil Drain Valve JUSTMENTS section of this manual ) . To Open TRANSAXLE COOLING The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling . Do not attempt to clean fan or transmis - ' ro'Close sion while engine is running or while the transmission is hot . To prevent possible Drain Tube / damage to seals , do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle . 4 . After oil has drained completely , close • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades the drain valve turning clockwise . Use are intact and clean . the 7 / 16 " ( 11 mm ) wrench to apply • Inspect cooling fins for dirt , grass clip - a small amount of torque to keep it pings and other materials . To prevent closed . Do not over tighten . damage to seals , do not use com - 5 . Remove the drain tube and store in a pressed air or high pressure sprayer to safe place . clean cooling fins . 6 . Refill engine with oil through oil fill dip - TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID stick tube . Pour slowly . Do not overfill . The transaxle was sealed at the factory For approximate capacity see " PROD - UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this and fluid maintenance is not required fors - the life of the transaxle . Should the tran manual . , axle ever leak or require servicing , contact Use gauge on oil fill cap / dipstick for your nearest Sears or other qualified checking level . Insert dipstick into service center . the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the 21
Page: 22

CLEAN AIR INTAKE / COOLING AREAS tube . Donot thread the capontothe tube whentaking reading . Keepoilap To insure proper cooling , make sure the at " FULl " lineon dipstick . Tightenc grass screen , cooling fins , and other exter - ontothe tubesecurelywhenfinished . nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times . ENGINE OIL FILTER Every 100 hours of operation ( more often under extremely dusty , dirty conditions ) , Replace the engine oil filter every season remove the blower housing and other cool - or every other oil change if the tractor is ing shrouds . Clean the cooling fins and used more than 100 hours in one year . external surfaces as necessary . Make sure AIR FILTER the cooling shrouds are reinstalled . Your engine will not run properly using a NOTE : Operating the engine with a dirty air filter . Clean the foam pre - cleaner blocked grass screen , dirty or plugged after every 25 hours of operation or every cooling fins , and / or cooling shrouds season . Service paper cartridge every removed will cause engine damage due to 100 hours of operation or every season , overheating . whichever occurs first . MUFFLER Service air cleaner more often under dusty Inspect and replace corroded muffler and conditions . spark arrester ( if equipped ) as it could cre - 1 . Loosen knob and remove cover . ate a fire hazard and / or damage . TO SERVICE PRE - CLEANER SPARK PLUG ( S ) 2 . Slide foam pre - cleaner off cartridge . Replace spark plug ( s ) at the beginning 3 . Wash it in liquid detergent and water . of each mowing season or after every 4 . Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth . Allow it 100 hours of operation , whichever occurs to dry . first . Spark plug type and gap setting are 5 . Saturate it in engine oil . Wrap it in shown in " PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS " clean , absorbent cloth and squeeze to section of this manual . remove excess oil . IN - LINE FUEL FILTER TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE The fuel filter should be replaced once each season . If fuel filter becomes • Replace a dirty , bent , or damaged car - clogged , obstructing fuel flow to carbu - tridge . NOTE : Do not wash the paper cartridge retor , replacement is required . or use pressurized air , as this will damage 1 . With engine cool , remove filter and the cartridge . plug fuel line sections . 1 . Remove nut and cartridge plate . 2 . Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carbu - 2 . Reinstall the pre - cleaner ( cleaned and retor . oiled ) over the paper cartridge . 3 . Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and 3 . Check rubber seal for damage and proper position around stud . Replace if clamps are properly positioned . 4 . Immediately wipe up any spilled gaso - necessary . line . 4 . Reassemble air cleaner , cartridge plate , and nut . 5 . Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure Clam _ amp by tightening knob . Fuel Filter _ Foam Cartridc CLEANING \ • Clean engine , battery , seat , finish , etc . Nut of all foreign matter . • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free Rubber Seal of all gasoline , oil , etc . Knob • Protect painted surfaces with auto - Cartridge motive type wax . Plate We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure washer to clean your CLEAN AIR SCREEN tractor unless the engine and transmis - sion are covered to keep water out . Water Air screen must be kept free of dirt and in engine or transmission will shorten the chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating . Clean with a wire brush or useful life of your tractor . Use compressed compressed air to remove dirt and stub - air or a leaf blower to remove grass , leaves and trash from tractor and mower . born dried gum fibers . 22
Page: 23

WARNING : TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY , BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER - VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS : 1 . Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake . 2 . Place attachment clutch in " DISENGAGED " position . 3 . Turn ignition key to " STOP " and remove key . 4 . Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped . 5 . Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug . TRACTOR 9 . Turn tractor steering wheel to the left as far as it will go . TO REMOVE MOWER 10 . Slide mower out from under right side 1 . Place attachment clutch in " DISEN - of tractor . GAGED " position . TO INSTALL MOWER 2 . Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest Follow procedure described in " INSTALL position . MOWER AND DRIVE BELT " in the As - 3 . Disengage belt tension rod from lock sembly section of this manual . NOTE : You bracket . will need to reattach front plate assembly _ , CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring to tractor after sliding mower under the loaded . Have a tight grip on rod and re - tractor . lease slowly . TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING 4 . Remove mower belt from electric Adjust the mower while tractor is parked clutch pulley . 5 . DISCONNECT REAR MOWER PINS on level ground or driveway . Make sure tires are properly inflated ( See " PROD - FIRST - Pull out the spring loaded pin , UCT SPECIFICATIONS " section of this disconnect suspension arm from pin manual ) . If tires are over or underinflated , and release pin . 6 . Go to other side of mower and discon - you will not properly adjust your mower . nect rear pin in the same manner . SIDE - TO - SIDE ADJUSTMENT 7 . Remove the four retainer springs and • Raise mower to its highest position . two flanged pins from front plate as - • Measure height from bottom edge of sembly and remove plate . mower to ground level at front ecornerss 8 . Raise attachment lift lever to its highest of mower . Distance " A " on both sid of position . mower should be the same . Belt Tension Rod Bracket Electric Clutch Pulley ! Front Plate Assembly Disengage _ on Double Loop Retainer Springs , , p - - - - - - - Single Loop Retainer Springs Flanged Pins Rear Mower Pins 23
Page: 24

• When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower • If adjustment is necessary , make adjust - ment on one side of mower only . at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against trunnion on both front links . • To raise one side of mower , tighten lift link adjustment nut on that side . • Recheck side - to - side adjustment . • To lower one side of mower , loosen lift Blade link adjustment nut on that side . NOTE : Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 3 / 16 " . • Recheck measurements after adjusting . Bottom Edge of Bottom Edge of " B . . . . B " Mower to Ground Mower to Ground BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH Suspension _ T - - _ _ _ _ \ _ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ ift Link Adjustment _ - _ - Nut - Nut " C " FRONT - TO - BACK ADJUSTMENT IMPORTANT : Deck must be level side - to - side . If the following front - to - back adjustment is necessary , be sure to adjust both front links equally so mower will stay level side - to - side . Front Plate Trunnion To obtain the best cutting results , the Assembly mower blades should be adjusted so the front tip is approximately 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT than the rear tip when the mower is in its MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL ghest position . CAUTION : Blades are sharp . Protect 1 . Park tractor on a level surface . Engage your hands with gloves and / or wrap blade parking brake . with heavy cloth . 2 . Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest Check adjustment on right side of tractor . position . Position any blade so the tip is pointing 3 . Disengage belt tension rod from lock straight forward . Measure distance " B " at bracket . front and rear tip of blade CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring • Before making any necessary adjust - loaded . Have a firm grip on rod and re - ments , check that both front plate links lease slowly . are equal in length . 4 . Remove screws from R . H . and L . H . • If links are not equal in length , adjust mandrel covers and remove covers . one link to same length as other link . 5 . Remove any dirt or grass clippings • To lower front of blade , loosen nut " C " on which may have accumulated around both front links an equal number of turns . NOTE : Each full turn of nut " C " will mandrels and entire upper deck sur - face . change distance " B " by approximately 3 / 16 " . 6 . Remove belt from electric clutch pulley , • When distance " B " is 1 / 8 " to 1 / 2 " lower both mandrel pulleys and all idler pul - at front than rear , tighten nut " D " against leys . trunnion on both front links . MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION • To raise front of blade , loosen nutnks . " D " from trunnion on both front li 1 . Install belt around both mandrel pul - leys and around idler pulleys as shown . Tighten nut " C " on both front links an 2 . Install belt onto electric clutch pulley . equal number of turns . The two front links must remain equal in length . 24
Page: 25

IMPORTANT : Check belt for proper rout - CAUTION : Belt tension rod is spring ing in all mower pulley grooves . loaded . Have a tight grip on rod and en - 3 . Reassemble R . H . and L . H . mandrel gage slowly . covers . Securely tighten all screws . 5 . Raise attachment lift lever to highest 4 . Engage belt tension rod on locking position . bracket . Belt Routing L . H . Mandrel Belt Tension Rod Locking Bracket ( Disengaged Electric Clutch Pulley Position ) _ R . H . Mandrel Cover R . H . Mandrel Idler Pulleys TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE The electric clutch should provide ryearsake If tractor requires more than five ( 5 ) feet to of service . The clutch has a built - in b stop at highest speed in highest gear on a that stops the pulley within 5 seconds . level , dry concrete or paved surface , then Eventually , the internal brake will wear brake must be checked and adjusted . which may cause the mower blades to TO CHECK BRAKE not engage , or , to not stop as required . 1 . Park tractor on a level , dry concrete or Adjustments should be made by a Sears paved surface , depress clutch / brake or other qualified service center . pedal all the way down and engage 1 . Make sure attachment clutch and igni - parking brake . tion switches are in " OFF " position . 2 . Disengage transmission by placing 2 . Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until freewheel control in " transmission dis - space between clutch plate and rotor measures . 012 " at all three slot loca - engaged " position . Pull freewheel con - trol out and into the slot and release so tions cut in the side of brake plate . it is held in the disengaged position . NOTE : After installing a new electric The rear wheels must lock and skid when clutch , run tractor at full throttle and you try to manually push the tractor forward . engage and disengage electric clutch 10 If the rear wheels rotate , the brake needs to cycles to wear in clutch plate . Rotor be adjusted or the pads need to be replaced . TO ADJUST BRAKE . 012 " Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . Nylon 1 Locknut ( 3 ) . _ - - - Plate 25
Page: 26

TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . 4 . Replace washers and snap retaining Park the tractor on level surface . Engage ring securely in axle groove . parking brake . For ease of service there is 5 . Replace axle cover . a belt installation guide decal on bottom of left footrest . REAR WHEEL - 1 . Remove mower ( See " TO aREMOVEl . 1 . Block rear axle securely . MOWER " in this section of manu 2 . Remove five ( 5 ) hub bolts to allow BELT REMOVAL - wheel removal . 3 . Repair tire and reassemble . Replace 2 . Create slack in belt by removing retainer and tighten hub bolts securely . spring from drive belt tension handle . NOTE : To seal tire punctures and prevent 3 . Remove belt from all idler pulleys , trans - flat tires due to slow leaks , tire sealant axle pulley and then from engine pulley . may be purchased from your local parts BELT INSTALLATION - dealer . Tire sealant also prevents tire dry 1 . Install new belt around engine pulley rot and corrosion . first , then around transaxle pulley and lastly into all the idler pulleys . Retaining Washers 2 . Check to be sure belt is positioned cor - rectly and is on proper side of all belt Ring \ keepers . Axle 3 . Engage the drive belt tension handle Cover and replace the retainer spring . 4 . Reinstall mower . Retainer Spring TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BAT - TERY Drive Belt Tension _ WARNING : Lead - acid batteries gen - Handle erate explosive gases . Keep sparks , flame and smoking materials away from bat - teries . Always wear eye protection when Engine Pulley Transaxle Pulley around batteries . _ Belt Keeper If your battery is too weak to start the Flat Idler engine , it should be recharged . ( See " BAT - TERY " in the MAINTENANCE section of this manual ) . Belt If " jumper cables " are used for emergency Keeper " " , Keeper starting , follow this procedure : V - Idler Keeper Clutching Clutchinger IMPORTANT : Your tractor is equipped Idler Flat Idl with a 12 volt system . The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt system . Do not use TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN - your tractor battery to start other vehicles . MENT TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - If steering wheel crossbars are not 1 . Connect one end of the RED cable horizontal ( left to right ) when wheels are positioned straight forward , remove steer - to the POSITIVE ( + ) terminal of each ing wheel and reassemble with crossbars battery ( A - B ) , taking care not to short horizontal . Tighten securely . against tractor chassis . 2 . Connect one end of the BLACK cable FRONT WHEEL TOE - IN / CAMBER to the NEGATIVE ( - ) terminal ( C ) of The front wheel toe - in and camber are not fully charged battery . adjustable on your tractor . If damage hasor 3 . Connect the other end of the BLACK occurred to affect the front wheel toe - in cable ( D ) to good chassis ground , camber , contact a Sears or other qualified away from fuel tank and battery . service center . TO REMOVE CABLES , REVERSE TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS ORDER - FRONT WHEEL - 1 . BLACK cable first from chassis and 1 . Block up axle securely . then from the fully charged battery . 2 . RED cable last from both batteries . 2 . Remove axle cover , retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal . 26
Page: 27

INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly , stop running , or prevent it from starting . • Check wiring . See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section . TO REPLACE FUSE DD 02614 Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug - in fuse . The fuse holder is located Weak or Dead Fully Charged behind the dash . Battery Battery TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS - REPLACING BATTERY SEMBLY , _ WARNING : Do not short battery 1 . Raise hood . terminals by allowing a wrench or any 2 . Unsnap headlight wire connector . other object to contact both terminals at 3 . Stand in front of tractor . Grasp hood at the same time . Before connecting battery , sides , tilt toward engine and lift off of remove metal bracelets , wristwatch bands , tractor . rings , etc . Positive terminal must be connected 4 . When replacing hood , be sure to re - connect the headlight wire connector . first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding . 1 . Lift hood to raised position . 2 . Remove terminal guard . . Hood 3 . Disconnect BLACK battery cable then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor . Headlight Wire Connector 4 . Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery . 5 . Reinstall terminal guard . 6 . First connect RED battery cable to positive ( + ) battery terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown . Tighten securely . 7 . Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative ( - ) battery terminal with re - maining hex bolt and keps nut . Tighten ENGINE securely Maintenance , repair , or replacement of 8 . Close terminal access doors . the emission control devices and systems , 9 . Close hood . which are being done at the customers ex - pense , may be performed by any non - road Keps engine repair establishment or individual . Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet . Terminal . - - ' Hex TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL Access , , Bolt Door Positive CABLE ( Red ) Cable The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be nec - Guard , gative ( Black ) essary . Check adjustment as described Cable below before loosening cable . If adjust - ment is necessary , proceed as follows : TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1 . With engine not running , move throttle 1 . Raise hood . control lever to fast position . 2 . Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the 2 . Check that speed control lever is backside of the grill . against stop screw . If it is not , loosen 3 . Replace bulb in holder and push bulb casing clamp screw and pull throttle holder securely back into the hole in cable until lever is against screw . the backside of the grill . Tighten clamp screw securely . 4 . Close hood . 27
Page: 28

Idle Fuel Adjusting In general , turning the adjusting needles in Idle Speed ( clockwise ) decreases the supply of fuel to Needle ( If Equi @ ed ) Adjusting Screw the engine giving a leaner fuel / air mixture . Turning the adjusting needles out ( counter - clockwise ) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel / air mixture . IMPORTANT : Damage to the needles and the seats in carburetor may result if Throttle screw is turned in too tight . Control PRELIMINARY SETTING - Cable 1 . Be sure you have a clean air filter , and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly ( see " TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE " in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual ) . Shoke 2 . With engine off turn idle fuel adjust - Control ing needle in ( clockwise ) closing it Cable finger tight and then turn out ( counter - Stop clockwise ) 1 turn . Screw FINAL SETTING - Clamp Screw 1 . Start engine and allow to warm for five TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL minutes . Make final adjustments with engine running and shift / motion control The choke control has been preset at the lever in neutral ( N ) position . factory and adjustment should not be nec - NOTE : The high idle is set at the factory essary , check adjustment as described be - and cannot be adjusted . low before loosening cable . If adjustment 2 . Idle speed setting - With throttle control is necessary , proceed as follows : lever in slow position , engine should 1 . With engine not running , move choke idle at 1750 RPM . If engine idles too control ( located on dash panel ) to full choke position . slow or fast , turn idle speed adjusting screw in or out until correct idle is at - 2 . Remove air cleaner cover , filter and tained . cartridge plate to expose carburetor 3 . Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle choke ( See " AIR FILTER " in the Main - control lever in slow position , turn idle tenance section of this manual ) . 3 . Choke should be closed . If it is not , fuel adjusting needle in ( clockwise ) until engine speed decreases and then loosen casing clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is completely turn out ( counterclockwise ) approxi - mately 3 / 4 turn to obtain the best low closed . Tighten casing clamp screw speed performance . securely . 4 . Reassemble air cleaner . 4 . Recheck idle speed . Readjust if neces - sary . Closed For Full ACCELERATION TEST - Choke 5 . Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position . If engine hesitates or dies , turn idle fuel adjusting needle out ( counterclockwise ) 1 / 8 turn . Repeat test and continue to adjust , if neces - sary , until engine accelerates smoothly . High speed stop is factory adjusted . Do not adjust - damage may result . IMPORTANT : Never tamper with the engine governor , which is factory set for proper engine speed . Overspeeding TO ADJUST CARBURETOR the engine above the factory high speed The carburetor has been present at the setting can be dangerous . If you think the factory and adjustment should not be nec - engine - governed high speed needs ad - essary . However , minor adjustment may justing , contact a Sears or other qualified be required to compensate for differences service center , which has proper equip - in fuel , temperature , altitude or load . If the ment and experience to make any neces - carburetor does need adjustment , proceed sary adjustments . as follows : 28
Page: 29

blended fuels ( called gasohol or using Immediately prepare your tractor for stor - age at the end of the season or if the trac - ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture tor will not be used for 30 days or more . which leads to separation and formation of _ WARNING : Never store the tractor acids during storage . Acidic gas can dam - with gasoline in the tank inside a building age the fuel system of an engine while in where fumes may reach an open flame storage . or spark . Allow the engine to cool before • Empty the fuel tank by starting the en - storing in any enclosure . gine and letting it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty . TRACTOR • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner Remove mower from tractor for winter products in the fuel tank or permanent storage . When mower is to be stored for a damage may occur . period of time , clean it thoroughly , remove • Use fresh fuel next season . all dirt , grease , leaves , etc . Store in a NOTE : Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable clean , dry area . alternative in minimizing the formation of 1 . Clean entire tractor ( See " CLEANING " fuel gum deposits during storage . Add in the Maintenance section of this stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or stor - manual ) . age container . Always follow the mix ratio 2 . Inspect and replace belts , if necessary found on stabilizer container . Run engine ( See belt replacement instructions in at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer the Service and Adjustments section of to allow the stabilizer to reach the car - this manual ) . buretor . Do not empty the gas tank and 3 . Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance carburetor if using fuel stabilizer . section of this manual . ENGINE OIL 4 . Be sure that all nuts , bolts and screws Drain oil ( with engine warm ) and replace are securely fastened . Inspect moving with clean engine oil . ( See " ENGINE " in parts for damage , breakage and wear . the Maintenance section of this manual ) . Replace if necessary . CYLINDER ( S ) 5 . Touch up all rusted or chipped paint 1 . Remove spark plug ( s ) . surfaces ; sand lightly before painting . 2 . Pour one ounce of oil through spark BATTERY plug hole ( s ) into cylinder ( s ) . • Fully charge the battery for storage . 3 . Turn ignition key to start position for a few seconds to distribute oil . • After a period of time in storage , battery 4 . Replace with new spark plug ( s ) . may require recharging . • To help prevent corrosion and power OTHER leakage during long periods of storage , • Do not store gasoline from one season battery cables should be disconnected to another . and battery cleaned thoroughly ( see " TO • Replace your gasoline can if your can CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS " in starts to rust . Rust and / or dirt in your the Maintenance section of this manual ) . gasoline will cause problems . • After cleaning , leave cables discon - • If possible , store your tractor indoors nected and place cables where they and cover it to give protection from dust cannot come in contact with battery and dirt . terminals . • Cover your tractor with a suitable pro - • If battery is removed from tractor for tective cover that does not retain mois - storage , do not store battery directly on ture . Do not use plastic . Plastic cannot concrete or damp surfaces . breathe which allows condensation to ENGINE form and will cause your tractor to rust . FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT : Never cover tractor while engine and exhaust areas are still warm . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor , fuel hose , or tank during storage . Also , alcohol 29
Page: 30

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1 . Out of fuel . 1 . Fill fuel tank . 2 . See " TO START ENGINE " in 2 . Engine not " CHOKED " properly . Operation section . 3 . Wait several minutes before 3 . Engine flooded . attempting to start . 4 . Bad spark plug . 4 . Replace spark plug . 5 . Dirty air filter . 5 . Clean / replace air filter . 6 . Dirty fuel filter . 6 . Replace fuel filter . 7 . Water in fuel . 7 . Empty fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gas - oline and replace fuel filter . 8 . Loose or damaged wiring . 8 . Check all wiring . 9 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 9 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 10 . Contact a Sears or other 10 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . 11 . Extreme Cold Conditions 11 . See " To start engine " in operation section . Hard to start 1 . Dirty air filter . 1 . Clean / replace air filter . 2 . Bad spark plug . 2 . Replace spark plug . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Dirty fuel filter . 4 . Replace fuel filter . 5 . Stale or dirty fuel . 5 . Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh , clean gasoline . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 7 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 8 . Contact a Sears or other 8 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Engine will not 1 . Brake pedal not depressed . 1 . Depress brake pedal . turn over 2 . Attachment clutch is engaged . 2 . Disengage attachment clutch . 3 . Weak or dead battery . 3 . Recharge or replace battery . 4 . Blown fuse . 4 . Replace fuse . 5 . Corroded battery terminals . 5 . Clean battery terminals . 6 . Loose or damaged wiring . 6 . Check all wiring . 7 . Faulty ignition switch . 7 . Check / replace ignition switch . 8 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 8 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . , 9 . Contact a Sears or other Faulty operator presence switch ( es ) . qualified service center . Engine clicks but 1 . Weak or dead battery . 1 . Recharge or replace battery . will not start 2 . Corroded battery terminals . 2 . Clean battery terminals . 3 . Loose or damaged wiring . 3 . Check all wiring . 4 . Faulty solenoid or starter . 4 . Check / replace solenoid or starter . Loss of power 1 . Cutting too much grass / too 1 . Raise cutting height / reduce fast . speed . 2 . Throttle in " CHOKE " position . 2 . Adjust throttle control . 30
Page: 31

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION 3 . Clean underside of mower Loss of power 3 . Build - up of grass , leaves and trash under mower . ( cont . ) housing . 4 . Dirty air filter . 4 . Clean / replace air filter . 5 . Low oil level / dirty oil . 5 . Check oil level / change oil . 6 . Faulty spark plug . 6 . Clean and regap or change spark plug . 7 . Dirty fuel filter . 7 . Replace fuel filter . 8 . Stale or dirty fuel . 8 . Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh , clean gasoline . 9 . Water in fuel . 9 . Empty fuel tank and carbure - tor , refill tank with fresh gas - oline and replace fuel filter . 10 . Spark plug wire loose . 10 . Connect and tighten spark plug wire . 11 . Dirty engine air screen / fins . 11 . Clean engine air screen / fins . 12 . Dirty / clogged muffler . 12 . Clean / replace muffler . 13 . Loose or damaged wiring . 13 . Check all wiring . 14 . Carburetor out of adjustment . 14 . See " To Adjust Carburetor " in Service and Adjustments section . 15 . Contact a Sears or other 15 . Engine valves out of adjustment . qualified service center . Excessive 1 . Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade vibration bolt . 2 . Bent blade mandrel . 2 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 3 . Loose / damaged part ( s ) . 3 . Tighten loose part ( s ) . Replace damaged parts . , Engine dies when Reverse operation system 1 . Turn ignition key to tractor is shifted ( ROS ) is not " ON " while ROS " ON " position . into reverse mower or other attachment See Operation section . is engaged . , Engine continues Faulty operator - safety 1 . Check wiring , switches and to run when presence control system . connections . If not corrected , contact a Sears or other operator leaves seat with qualified service center . attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven , Worn , bent or loose blade . 1 . Replace blade . Tighten blade bolt . 2 . Mower deck not level . 2 . Level mower deck . 3 . 3 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves , and trash under mower . housing . 4 . Bent blade mandrel . 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center . 5 . 5 . Clean around mandrels to Clogged mower deck vent from build - up of grass , leaves , open vent holes . and trash around mandrels . 31
Page: 32

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART : See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1 . Obstruction in clutch 1 . Remove obstruction • not rotate mechanism • 2 . Worn / damaged mower drive 2 . Replace mower drive belt • belt . 3 . Frozen idler pulley • 3 . Replace idler pulley • 4 . Frozen blade mandrel • 4 . Contact a Sears or other qualified service center • 1 . Place throttle control in Poor grass 1 . Engine speed too slow • discharge " FAST " position • 2 . Travel speed too fast . 2 . Shift to slower speed • 3 . Wet grass • 3 . Allow grass to dry before mowing • 4 . Mower deck not level • 4 . Level mower deck . 5 . Low / uneven tire air pressure • 5 . Check tires for proper air pressure • 6 . Worn , bent or loose blade • 6 . Replace / sharpen blade • Tighten blade bolt . , 7 . Clean underside of mower Buildup of grass , leaves and trash under mower • housing • 8 . Mower drive belt worn . 8 . Replace mower drive belt . 9 . Blades improperly installed • 9 . Reinstall blades sharp edge down . 10 . Improper blades used . 10 . Replace with blades listed in this manual • 11 . 11 . Clean around mandrels to Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of grass , open vent holes • leaves , and trash around mandrels • Headlight ( s ) not 1 . Light switch is " OFF " . 1 . Turn light switch " ON " . working 2 . Bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) burned out . 2 . Replace bulb ( s ) or lamp ( s ) . ( if so equipped ) 3 . Faulty light switch • 3 . Check / replace light switch • 4 . Loose or damaged wiring • 4 . Check wiring and connections . 5 . Blown fuse . 5 . Replace fuse . Battery will not 1 . Bad battery cell ( s ) . . Replace battery • 2 . Poor cable connections • • Check / clean al / connections . charge 3 . Faulty regulator 3 . Replace regulator • ( if so equipped ) • 4 . Faulty alternator • 4 . Replace alternator • Loss of drive 1 . Freewheel control in 1 . Place freewheel control in " disengaged " position • " engaged " position • 2 . Motion drive belt worn , 2 . Replace motion drive belt . damaged , or broken • 3 . Air trapped in transmission 3 . Purge transmission • during shipment or servicing • , , Move throttle control Engine " backfires " Engine throttle control not set when turning between half and full speed between half and full speed engine " OFF " ( fast ) position before stopping ( fast ) position before engine • stopping engine • 32
Page: 33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 SCHEMATIC BATTERY i ; SOLENOID AMMETER FUSE ( OPTIONAL ) WHITE PTO : DISENGAGED ) i I I I CLUTCH / BRAKE ( PEDAL UP ) GRAY BLACK REVERSE SWITCH SHORTING CONNECTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH RED O B _ CK ! WH ! TE ¢ _ IGNITION ] ( ) SPARGKAPLUG _ S " ' [ UNIT _ ( 2PLUGS ' ON TWIN CYL . ENGINES ) s _ uE [ HOUR _ ) * FUEL ; HUT : OFF { _ METER SOLENOID O _ ARGINGSYSTEMOUTPUT 1 _ AMPDCe s _ ooRPM A RED ( IFSOEQUIPPED ) / ¢ L REGULATO : . . . . . . LIGHT SW i BROWN B _ ACK NOTE HEADLIGHTS YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM . THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE NON - REMOVABLE REMOVABLE BATTERY , BUT HAVE THEIRCE . IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS OWN ELECTRICAL SOUR BECAUSE OF THIS , THELIGHTS POSITION CIRCUIT " MAKE " BRIGHTNESS OF THE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS OFF M + G + A1 WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE NOTE : IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS qUN / OVERRIDE B + A1 SPEED . AT IDLE THE LIGHTSIS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF WILL DIM . AS THE ENGINE RUN B + A1 L + A2 UNIT , THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED SPEEDED UP , THE LIGHTS START B + S + A1 02846 WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST . TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING . 33
Page: 34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 ELECTRICAL 22 I I l 4 I l 33 I f 34 \ \ I j46 I ¢ \ ! \ \ / ! \ I I I 34
Page: 35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 144927 Battery 2 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 8 7603J Tray , Battery 10 145211 Bolt 1 / 4 - 20 x 7.5 Zinc 11 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 12 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1 / 4 " 16 176138 Switch Interlock Push - In 21 175688 Harness Socket Light W / 4152J 22 4152J Bulb Light 25 185456 Cable 26 108824X Fuse 27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1 / 4 - 20 unc 28 170697 Cable , Ground 29 192749 Switch , Plunger 30 193350 Switch , Ign 34 110712X Switch , Light / Reset 33 140403 Key , Ignition 40 193391 Harness Ign . 42 154336 Cover , Terminal 45 122822X Ammeter 46 169635 Hourmeter Snap - In 50 174652 Switch , PTO 79 175242 Bulbholder Asm Incandescent SV 89 169639 Bracket Snap - In Hourmeter 92 193465 Harness Pigtail Reverse Switch 93 192540 Screw Plastite 10 - 14 x 2.0 94 191834 Module Reverse ROS NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 35
Page: 36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 14 153 161 158 37 13o 130 150 / _ 122 i 8 58 156 144 17 _ 156 28 21 174 _ 99 45 2 \ 174 86 chassis - stealth II 7 36
Page: 37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 180375 Rail , Frame RH 84 188164 Upstop 54 " Deck 74780716 Bolt Fin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 unc x 1 2 175282 Drawbar , Gt 86 5 193636X428 Dash YTGT 2 Cyl 91 180374 Rail , Frame Lh 6 157882 Dash , Lower Vgt One Piece 99 177143 Rod By PassWshd 192512 Screw Hex 10 - 32 x 5 / 8 7 17720408 Screw , Thd Cut 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 / 2 122 8 184668 Support , Battery 130 191611 Screw 10 x 3 / 4 Single Lead - Hex 14 175260X428 Hood Asm 138 191121X428 Cup Holder 171873 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 TT 16 121794X Cover , Access 41392 17 17000612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 75 1 161897 Bracket Dash Rh 18 174515X428 Grille 144 161900 Bracket Dash Lh 19 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / 16 x 12 Ga . 148 164655 Extrusion Bumpers 175352 Duct Heat Hood 20 STD523710 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 51502 21 STD541437 Nut Crownlock 3 / 8 - 16 unc 1 177956 Shield Browning 24 179717X428 Footrest , RH 153 179761 Lightbox Asm W / Lens 17000512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 28 179716X428 Footrest , LH 156 161840 Lens Bar 30 145052 Saddle , Hydro 157 17670608 Screw Thdrol 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 31 161419 Brace , Supt 1 - pc VGT 158 179612X428 Console Fuel Window 32 161327 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Lh 161 142432 Screw Hex 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 unc 33 161326 Bracket , Pivot Chassis Rh 162 183554 34 177018 Plate Asm Engine 165 Bracket Support rTankic 35 19111116 Washer 11 / 32 x 11 / 16 x 16 Ga . 166 73680700 Nut Lock 7 / 16 - 14 u 36 17060512 Screw 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 167 184672 Bushing , Snap Nylon 1.250 37 192397X428 Fender Pnt 169 188598 Bracket Chassis Sway 194667 39 175278 Bracket , Axle Front 170 Rod Blanket Sway Brace 17120614 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 875 43 136939 Bracket , Spnsn Front Lh 172 74780512 Bolt fin 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 3 / 4 44 136940 Bracket , Spnsn Front Rh 173 10040500 Washer Lock HVY HLCL SPR 5 / 16 45 187270 Bracket Asm . , Susp Chas . 174 47 17490608 ScrewThdrol . 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 / 2 50 175476 Bracket , Chassis Front NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 58 183569 Bracket Asm . , Fender18 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 68 17490508 ScrewThdrol . 5 / 16 - x 1 / 2 37
Page: 38

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 GROUND DRIVE 42 6 46 68 36 77 35 34 127 120 111 12o 114 _ - / 9 69 33 112 drive lO - vgt 38
Page: 39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 Transaxle Hydro Gear 89 73680700 Nut Crownlock 7 / 16 - 14 Unc Fastener Christmas Tree 331 - 3000 ( See Breakdown ) 94 133835 2 7070E Key 1 / 4 x 2.5 98 141004 Bracket Shift 3 7563R Washer Thrust 106 142918 O - Ring Asm Hydro Gear 6 STD561210 Pin , Cotter 107 154739 Line Fuel Hydro 15 " VGT 7 140507 Wheel , Hub Assembly 108 142917 Cap Asm Vent Hydro Gear 70109 9 140080 Bolt , Hub 111 156240 Spacer Shift Lever VGTH 20 73940800 Nut 112 178558 Washer Nylon High Temp - 22 180235 Lever Asm Shift Lower 114 73800500 Nut Lock Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 18 Unc 23 130564 Knob 117 73900600 Nut , Lock Fig . 3 / 8 - 516 29 176600 Brake , Rod 120 17000612 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x . 7 33 12000053 Ring E 121 175611 Bracket Strap Torque6 - 34 71673 Cap , Parking Brake 122 72010520 Bolt RDHD SQ 5 / 1 18unc x 2 - 1 / 2 Rod Shift 35 137648 Rod , Parking Brake 123 192438 Bolt Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 x . 561 36 149412 Spring , Drive Ground 124 01654922 37 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 126 1660 Washer SRRTD 5 / 161D x 1.0 x . 125 Link Control Clutch 38 150035 Nyliner 127 177362 39 74321016 Screw , Fin . # 10 - 24 x 1 128 176624 Spring Drive GRND 40 178575 Actuator , Interlock Switch 129 179473 Bracket Asm Idler Tensioninga 41 73931000 Nut Centerlock 10 - 24 Unc 130 19131016 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 G 42 8883R Cover , Pedal 131 76020312 Pin Cotter 3 / 32 x 3 / 4 46 145170 Retainer , Spring 132 175467 Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 LH VGT 48 72110614 Bolt , 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 3 / 4 Gr . 5 133 175468 Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 RH VGT 50 131494 Pulley , Idler , Flat 135 177364 Link Asm Control Hydro 3500 Nut Lock 5 / 16 - 18 NC Thd 52 127783 Pulley , Idler , Grooved 137 1685H Washer Thrust 5 / 8 x 1.10 x 1 / 32 55 105706X Bearing , Idler 138 1370H 56 161597 V - Belt 142 175469 Strap Torque HG - 35008 58 74760724 Bolt Fin Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 - 1 / 2 143 17000512 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 1 x 3 / 4 61 143995 Pulley , Transaxle 145 163168 Washer Axle Flange HG - 3000 64 176601 Shaft , Clutch / Brake Pedal 146 140462 Fan 7 " Hydro 65 179613 Bolt , Shoulder 147 141322 Washer Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 7 / 8 68 STD571812 Pin , Roll 151 74760514 69 123800X Washer 152 178705 Bolt hex 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 70 192390X428 Console AutomaticYT / GT 153 4997H Retainer Spring 73 74490548 Bolt Hex FIghd 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 Gr . 5 74 142432 Screw Hex Wsh . Hi - Lo 1 / 4 - 1 / 2 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 77 74780716 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 14 x 1 - 1 / 4 Gr . 5 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 39
Page: 40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 STEERING 26 J _ - - " 51 20 23 22 13 36 34 , 31 1313 / / i I I 33 I I / II 32 29 \ I 6 J \ 42 28 52 J 18 _ steering 21 - vgt 4O
Page: 41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 STEERING KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 186094X428 Wheel , Steering 2 178557 Axle Asm . , Front 3 183226 Fitting , Grease 4 161849 Spindle Asm , LH 5 161848 Spindle Asm . , RH 6 6266H Bearing , Race Thrust Harden 7 121748X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 8 12000029 Ring , Klip # T5304 - 75 9 184946X505 Cap , Spindle 10 74781044 Bolt , Fin Hex 5 / 8 - 11 x 2 - 3 / 4 11 136518 Spacer Bearing Axle Front 12 73901000 Nut , Lock Flange 5 / 8 - 11 UncGa . 13 121749X Washer 25 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 14 STD551137 Washer , Lock Hvy HIcl Spr 3 / 8 15 STD541537 Nut , Lock Center 3 / 8 - 24 UNF 16 186814 Shaft Asm . , Steering 18 187799 Draglink Vgt 19 156011 Support Asm . , Steering Vgt 20 163887X428 Boot , Steering 21 186737 Adapter , Wheel Steering 22 155105 Bushing , Strg . BIk 23 152927 Screw 26 186095X428 Insert , Cap Steering Wheel 27 3366R Bearing , Col . Strg . 28 17000612 Screw , 3 / 8 - 16 x 3 / 4 29 104239X Bearing , Flange 31 138136 Bushing , Nyliner Snap 32 19111610 Washer 11 / 32xlx10Ga . 33 STD551131 Washer , Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5 / 16 34 74780512 Bolt Fin Hex 5 / 16 - 18unc x 3 / 4 35 187039 Gear , Sector Steering 36 186799 Tie Rod 41 155246 Bracket Switch Interlock VGT 97 42 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 / 2 Tyt 45 19183812 Washer 9 / 16 x 2 - 3 / 8 x 12 Ga . 46 19131610 Washer Flat 13 / 32 x 1 x 10 Ga . 47 179471 Bracket Asm Idler Stationary 49 175820 Pulley Idler Flat 50 73900600 Nut Lock Fig 3 / 8 - 16 UNC 51 73940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1 / 2 - 20 unf 52 175553 Clip Steering . 750d 53 188967 Washer Hardene NOTE : Allcomponentdimensions givenin U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4mm 41
Page: 42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 ENGINE I 82 84 80 i 12 11 84 , 7 85 29 \ \ \ 37 31 3 / SPARK ARRESTER KIT I 26 27 39 _ 40 J engine - kohler22 18 - vgt KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 39 17490636 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 - 1 / 4 unc Engine Kohler Model No . CV730 - 0041 40 17490664 Screw TT 3 / 8 - 16 x 4 unc 2 149723 Muffler 41 126197X Washer 1 - 1 / 20D x 15 / 32 ID x . 250 8 121361X 42 STD551143 Washer Lock 7 / 16 Pulley V - Idler 9 177748 47 175288 Bushing Keeper Asm . Belt Engine 10 175287 62 146629 Shield Heat Muffler Bushing 11 179335 Clutch Electric 69 24 - 041 - 49 Gasket 12 143996 70 175545 Tube Exhaust LH Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 15 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0Yt / Gt 71 175546 Tube Exhaust RH 18 179124X428 Cap Asm 80 M73030800 Nut Flange 20 177328X428 Control Throttle 81 188800 Tube Drain Oil Easy 21 191611 82 188799 Valve Oil Drain Screw 10 x 3 / 4 Single Lead Hex 22 187768X428 Control Choke 83 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18 unc x 3 / 4 W / Sems 26 3645J 84 17060624 Screw 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 Bushing 27 139277 Stem Tank Fuel 85 179953 Bolt Hex 7 / 16 - 20 x 3.75 Gr . 5 28 7834R Fuel Line 86 184362 Nut Hex Flange Toplock M8 - 1.25 29 137180 Spark Arrester Kit NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 31 145006 Clip Push - In Hinged 1 inch = 25.4 mm 37 123487X Clamp Hose 42
Page: 43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 SEAT ASSEMBLY 24 28 5 _ E / J _ 37 f 21 17 12 seat 1 1 - vgt KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 188714 Seat 20 124238X Cap , Spring Seat 2 140551 21 171852 Bracket , Pivot Seat Bolt , Shoulder 5 / 16 - 18 3 140675 22 73680500 Nut Crown Lock 5 / 16 - 18 Strap , Fender Assembly 5 145006 24 177946 Track Slide Seat LH Clip , Push In , Hinged 6 STD541437 Nut 3 / 8 - 16 Unc 25 177947 Track Slide Seat RH 7 124181X 26 19111012 Washer 11 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 12 Ga . Spring , Seat Cprsn 8 171877 Bolt 5 / 16 - 18Unc x 3 / 4 w / Seres 28 10010500 Washer Splitx 10 182493 33 74780512 Bolt Fin He 5 / 16 - 18 UNC x 3 / 4 Pan , Seat 12 174648 35 178426 Bracket , Mounting Switch Cap Vinyl 1.00 x . 34 Red 13 121248X 37 73800500 Bushing , Snap Nut , Lock Hx w / Ins . 5 / 16 - 18 14 72050412 Bolt , Carriage 1 / 4 - 20 x 1 - 1 / 2 15 121249X Spacer , Split 16 123740X Spring , Cprsn NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 17 123976X Nut , Lock 1 / 4 Lge Fig Gr . 5 inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 43
Page: 44

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 DECALS 17 17 3 18 15 15 24 23 25 I 13 11 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 17 196189 Decal Dash Panel 1 195892 Decal Dash 2 149516 Decal Battery DNGR / PSN 18 164065 Decal Insert Strg ENG Asm 19 138047 Decal Battery 3 194023 Decal Hood RH 20 178455 Decal Deck Caution 4 194024 Decal Hood LH 21 177918 Decal Engine 5 140837 Decal Brake Parking Saddle 22 194270 Decal Engine Logo 6 133644 Decal Maintenance 23 106202X Reflector , Taillight 7 193114 Decal Deck Upstop 24 177916 Decal Engine RH 25 177917 Decal Engine LH 8 191582 Decal Replacement 9 194027 Decal Fender - - 179768X428 Pad Footrest LH - - 166960 Decal Drawbar Bypass 10 156439 Decal Fender Danger 11 181252 Decal FTREST - - 179769X428 Pad Footrest RH - - 195841 Owner's Manual , English 13 178482 Decal Deck Heavy Duty 14 188298 Decal V - Belt Schem - - 195842 Owner's Manual , Spanish 15 198326 Decal Hood Side Pnl 16 177914 Decal Engine KEY PART WHEELS AND TIRES NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 59192 Cap Valve Tire 2 65139 Stem Valve 2 3 3 106228X417 Rim Asm Front 4 8134H Tube , Front ( Service Item Only ) 4 10 7 5 105588X Tire , Front 6 278H Fitting Grease ( Front Wheel Only ) 5 7 9040H Bearing Flange ( Front Wheel Only ) 9 8 104757X428 Cap Axle ( Front Wheel Only ) 9 106230X Tire Rear 10 7154J Tube Rear ( Service Item Only ) 11 106277X417 Rim Asm Rear 12 6856M Fitting Grease - - 144334 Sealant , Tire ( 10 oz . Tube ) NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 44
Page: 45

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 LIFT ASSEMBLY 40 43 38 39 42 12 6 . yll 23 70 \ \ \ \ 77 41 _ 85 70 _ 41 12 - _ _ _ _ 76 _ _ - - - - - - - - - _ _ _ 26 lift rh 18 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 121006X Rod Asm . , Lever 35 138057 Knob , Inf 3 / 8 - 16 unc 2 180045 Shaft Asm . , Lift Vgt 38 155097 Pointer , Height Indicator 3 159189 Lever Asm . , Lift Rh 39 123935X Plug , Hole 4 12000022 E - Ring Truarc # 5133 - 87 40 17060516 Screw Hex Wsh 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 5 19292016 Washer 29 / 32 x 1 - 1 / 4 x 16 Ga . 41 175994 Nut , Lift Link 7 / 16 - 20 6 71110624 Bolt , Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 x 1 - 1 / 2 42 19112410 Washer 11 / 32x 1 - 1 / 2 x 10Ga . 7 175830 Grip , Handle Fluted 43 123934X Scale , Indicator Height 8 175831X505 Plunger , Button 70 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lockil 10 183894 Nut Push Phos & O Spring 72 110452X 11 175375 Link Lift 73 73350600 Nut Hex Jam 3 / 8 - 16 unc 12 163552 Retainer Spring 74 187277 Arm Susp . Rear RH 23 STD624008 Retainer , Spring 75 175805 Plate Asm . Susp . Front 24 73350800 Nut , Jam Hex 1 / 2 - 13 unc 76 175560 Pin , Flange 26 73800800 Nut Lock 1 / 2 - 13 unc 77 176205 Trunnion Susp . Arm 29 150233 Trunnion , Infin Height 78 175689 Trunnion Susp . Front 30 110807X Nut , Special 79 187276 Arm , susp . R LH 31 STD551037 Washer 13 / 32 x 5 / 8 x 16 Ga . 85 189013 Insert Wear 32 137150 Spring , Compression Inf Hgt 86 188528 Bolt Shoulder 33 STD560907 Pin , Cotter 3 / 32 x 1 / 2 NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 34 137167 Rod , Adj Lift inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 45
Page: 46

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 MOWER DECK 90 _ " 182 46 46 43 i [ 98J l l [ i 5033 57 5 116 117 25 119 26 56 27 mower deck - 54 2 46
Page: 47

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 MOWER DECK KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 194846 Deck Weldment Mower 5 STD624008 Retainer Springl 6 187297 Cover Mandre LH 7 188187 Cover Mandrel RH 8 174365 Bolt 7 / 16 Asm . Blade 11 187254 Blade , Standard ( For mulching mowers only ) 13 187291 Shaft Asm . w / Lower Bearing 14 187281 Mandrel Housing . 15 110485X Bearing , Ball , Mandrel 18 72140505 Bolt , Carriage 5 / 16 - 18 x 5 / 8 21 73680500 Nut , Crownlock 5 / 16 - 18 unc 25 178102 Spring , Torsion 26 110452X Nut , Push 27 187257X428 Deflector Shield 29 131491 Rod , Hinge 30 173984 Screw , Thdroll Washer Head 31 187690 Washer , Spacer Mower Vented 32 153535 Pulley , Mandrel 33 178342 Nut , Fig . Top Lock Cntr . 9 / 16 34 73680600 Nut 35 188635 Pin Suspension Rear16 36 19131316 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / x 16 Ga . 38 188657 Spring Compression 39 187284 Pulley , Idler , 1Stationary6 40 19131312 Washer 13 / 32 x 13 / x 12 Ga 41 19132203 Washer 13 / 32 x 1 - 3 / 8 x 3 Ga 42 165723 Spacer , Retainer 43 196216 Arm , Idler 46 137729 Screw , Thdroll . 1 / 4 - 20 x 5 / 8 47 191273 V - Belt , Mower 49 73900600 Nut , Lock Fig . 3 / 8 - 16 unc 50 72110616 Bolt , Cam 3 / 8 - 16 x 2 51 72110610 Bolt 52 188460 Pulley Idler Clutching 53 74780636 Bolt Fin Hex 3 / 8 - 16 UNC x 2 - 1 / 4 56 155986 Bar Pnt Adj . 57 156941 Pin Head Rivet 58 187342 Baffle Right 59 187344 Baffle Left 60 187607 Baffle Center 90 74760516 Bolt Hex HD 5 / 16 - 18 Uric 91 180535 Bracket Noseroller RH 94 176066 Noseroller 95 180534 Bracket Noseroller LH 97 19133210 Washer 13 / 32 98 187282 Spring Clutch Drive 113 72110508 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5 / 16 - 18 x 3 / 4 114 187556 RodTension Relief 116 193406 Bolt , Shoulder 117 174873 Gauge Wheel 118 73930600 Nut , Centerlock 3 / 8 - 16 uric 119 19121414 Washer 3 / 8 x 7 / 8 x 14 Ga . 122 187557 Bushing Tension Relief 180 73800500 Nut Lock Hx W / Ins 5 / 16 - 18 UNC 182 179127 Rod Roller Nose 183 163552 Retainer Spring - - 187292 Mandrel Asm . Service ( Includes Key Nos . 13 - 15 and 33 ) - - 196101 Replacement Mower , Complete NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 47
Page: 48

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 331 - 3000 II1 \ / 55 _ 110 _ \ _ 137 _ i 106 / 55 / 62 121 _ 79 SEALANt 97 20W50 O ! L 205 KIT , SEAL 48
Page: 49

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 331 - 3000 KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 161122 Kit , housing main 65 161150 Gear , differential bevel ( 310 - 3000 ) Main housing 66 161151 Gear , differential bevel pinion Lip seal ( 310 - 3000 ) Flange bearing 67 161152 Shaft , differential ( 310 - 3000 ) Trunnion bushing 68 16115334 Plate , differential thrust ( 310 - 3000 ) Cradle bearing 69 1695 Bearing , flange ( 310 - 3000 ) 2A 193015 Kit , housing r / h 71 161155 Washer , flat ( 1.00 Id ) ( 310 - 3000 ) R . H . Housing 73 16115635 Nut , 5 / 8 - 18 hex jam ( 310 - 3000 ) Flange bearing 74 1695 Bearing , ball ( 310 - 3000 ) Needle bearing ( sce1412 ) 75 16115758 Seal , lip ( 310 - 3000 ) Lip seal ( . 875 ID x 1.30D x . 25 ) 76 1611 Shaft , axle ( 310 - 3000 ) 2B 193016 Kit , brake bolt 77 142884 Washer , flat Bolt , hex hd 1 / 4 - 20 x 1.25 W / patch 79 178322 Sealant tube Bolt , hex hd 1 / 4 - 20 x 2.25 W / patch 80 161159 Screw , torx head 5 / 16 - 18 ( 310 - 3000 ) 3 184703 Kit , center section 81 16116061 Bearing , needle ( 210 - 3000 ) Center section 82 1611 Washer , flat ( 0.880 ID ) ( 310 - 3000 ) Bushing . 50X . 60X . 50 83 161162 Ring , retaining ( 310 - 3000 ) Bushing . 90 X 1.02X . 75 84 161163 Seal , lip ( . 875 ID x 1.38 OD x . 25 ) Plate , bypass ( 310 - 3000 ) Check plug assembly , . 044 85 16116423 Brake disc ( 310 - 3000 ) Check plug assembly , no bleed 87 1783 Washer ( 310 - 3000 ) 4 161125 Spacer ( BDE BDU 10 ) 88 178784 Screw , 5 / 16 - 24x 1 1 / 2 socket head cap 5 142932 Seal , lip ( 310 - 3000 ) 6 142928 Retaining ring 89 178783 Bearing , ball 7 142933 Retaining ring 90 178326 Spacer , locating ( 310 - 3000 ) 8 142934 Bearing , ball 92 17878769 Screw ( 310 - 3000 ) 10 169524 Swash plate ( BDP , BDU 10 ) 93 1429 Spring 11 173159 Bearing , thrust ( 10cc ) 94 14298037 Spacer 12 161126 Shaft , input ( 310 - 3000 ) 95 1695 Nut , nylon insert hex lock 5 / 16 - 24 13 142978 Washer , block thrust 96 169538 Bearing , sleeve ( 310 - 3000 ) 14 142977 Spring , helical compression 97 20W - 50 oil 122 oz 15 169898 Kit , cylinder block ( 10cc ) 106 161166 Spacer , trunnion ( 310 - 3000 ) 10CC cylinder block 108 15080013 Plug , plastic shipping 10CC piston 110 1508 O - ring 10CC piston spring Fitting , plastic hose Piston seat washer O - ring 21 150786 Block , ( BD - 21 & IHT ) 111 150812 Breather vent , plastic 21CC Cylinder block Vent , plastic Piston seat washer Vent , cap 21CC piston 116 169539 Ring , retaining ( 310 - 3000 ) 21CC piston spring 117 161168 Pin 24 161127 Shaft , motor ( 310 - 3000 ) 120 142883 Brake puck 25 169526 Bearing , thrust ( 21cc ) 121 19301929 Bolt , hex hd 1 / 4 - 20 x 1.26 W / patch 26 161128 Control arm ( 310 - 3000 ) 122 1783 Kit , brake yoke 27 161129 Spacer ( 310 - 3000 ) 124 178330 Brake arm 28 161130 Gear , 16t pinion 125 17040915 Pin , brake actuating 29 169527 Capscrew 128 1704 Nut , castle 5 / 16 - 24 30 142941 Guide block ( BD - 21 ) 129 17041611 Pin , cotter 3 / 32x3 / 4 31 169887 Trunnion , tapered square 130 1704 Spacer , brake torsion spring 32 161133 Bearing , journal 131 142882 Brake puck plate 33 142940 Seal , lip 132 19302031 Bolt , hex hd 1 / 4 - 20 x 2.25 W / patch 34 178318 Return arm ( 310 - 3000 ) 134 1783 Brake comp . Spring 35 178319 Actuating arm ( 310 - 3000 ) 137 17833376 Pin , spring ( 310 - 3000 ) 36 170421 Bolt , stud 5 / 16 - 24 139 1611 Washer . flat 37 142967 Friction puck 141 178335 Spring , brake arm bias 38 184694 Kit , bypass plate 144 16954546 O - ring 39 169529 Bypass actuator ( IHT ) 145 1695 Spring , / relief 40 142945 Seal , lip 146 169547 Steel ball 7 16 41 142952 Bypass arm 151 170417 Brake spring 42 142953 Retaining ring 152 178336 Brake pull rod 43 142965 Pin 153 17043437 Plug , straight thread 9 / 16 - 18 44 150797 Bolt 3 / 8 - 24 x 2 - 1 / 2 155 1783 Kit , fan / pulley 46 184702 Spring , neutral ( 310 - 3000 ) Nut , jam 1 / 2 - 20 48 178320 Puck , adjusting ( 310 - 3000 ) Washer , OD slotted . 53 X 1.63 X . 06 50 178343 Screw , hex head washer cap screw Pulley ( IZT ) 1 / 4 - 20 x 3 / 4 Fan 51 169530 Lower cover 157 169548 O - ring 52 169531 Geroter assembly 169 18470138 Pin , spring 5 / 16 x 1.75 53 144581 O - ring 203 1783 Kit , seal 54 161139 Charge pump housing Lip seal 15x5x37 55 178321 Kit , tfilter Lip seal 12x25x7 Gaske . 10 X . 16 X 4.24 Lip seal 10x25x7 Filter O - ring . 103 X 1.862 56 169533 Charge manifold 310 - 3000 Seal 25 x 52 x 10 57 161142 Retainer , motor bearing ( 310 - 3000 ) Lip seal . 875 ID x 1.30D x . 25 58 161143 Pin , carrier ( 310 - 3000 ) O - ring . 070 X . 239 59 161144 Gear , 15t planet ( 310 - 3000 ) Kit , o - ring , manifold 60 161145 Gear , 67t spur ( 310 - 3000 ) Pin , spring 5 / 16 x 1.75 61 161146 Gear , 21t sun ( 310 - 3000 ) Pin , spring 1 / 4 x 1.00 62 161147 Plate , planet thrust ( 310 - 3000 ) 900 176056 Transaxle 63 161148 Gear , 51t ring ( 310 - 3000 ) 64 161149 Carrier , planetary ( 310 - 3000 ) NOTE : All Component Dimensions Given In U . s . Inches 1 Inch = 25.4 MM 49
Page: 50

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 CYLINDER HEAD , VALVE AND BREATHER I _ 6 32 31 , , li . . . . . 21 20 30 28 I 29 1 1 _ 12 _ 2 ' 232 : 2 26 7 10 18 . . . . . . . . i _ 14 5 25 _ - - . 5 © © 20 6 © \ © 3 O - - 8 9 - - Q 50
Page: 51

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 CRANKCASE HEAD / VALVE / BREATHER KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . 24 - 032 - 01 - S Seal , front oil Kit , breather cover w / gasket 1 . 1 . 24 - 033 - 03 - S Crankcase ( USE : Miniblock ( includes 2 , 3 ) 2 . 24 782 14 ) Gasket , breather 2 . 24 - 041 - 51 - S 24 - 294 - 13 - S Fitting Cover , breather 43 . . 3 . 24 - 096 - 87 - S 24 - 380 - 13 - S Pin , locating ( 6 ) Screw , hex . flange 4 . M - 645020 - S 24 - 067 - 13 - S Connecting Rod ( Std . ) ( 2 ) M6x1 . 0x20 ( 4 ) 5 . 24 - 067 - 14 - S Connecting Rod ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) ) 5 . 25 139 60 - S Plug , hex . ctsk . 1 / 8 " Piston w / Ring Set ( Std . ( 2 ) 24 - 874 - 08 - S Lifter , valve ( 4 ) 6 . 6 . 25 - 351 - 01 - S ( Includes 7 , 8 ) Kit , valve train ( Includes 8 , 7 . 24 - 755 - 66 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( . 08 ) 24 - 874 - 16 - S 11 , 12 ) 24 - 874 - 20 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( . 25 ) Rod , push ( 4 ) 8 . 24 - 411 - 05 - S Piston w / Ring Set ( . 50 ) 24 - 874 - 21 - S 9 . 24 - 841 - 03 - S Kit , cylinder head gasket ( 2 ) 24 - 108 - 05 - S Ring Set ( Std . & . 08 ) ( 2 ) 7 . ( Includes 13 ) 24 - 108 - 06 - S Ring Set ( 25 ) Head assembly , # 2 cylinder 10 . 24 - 318 - 72 - S 24 - 108 - 07 - S Ring Set ( . 50 ) Arm , rocker ( 4 ) 11 . 25 - 186 - 01 - S 24 - 018 - 01 - S Retainer , piston pin ( 4 ) Pivot , rocker arm ( 4 ) 8 . . 12 . 24 - 599 - 01 - S 12 - 422 - 09 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) Screw , hex . flange 9 13 . 12 086 16 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R 12 - 422 - 13 - S M10x1 . 5x90 ( 8 ) 12 - 422 - 07 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) . ) Screw , hex . flange 14 . 66 - 086 - 07 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R 12 - 422 - 08 - S M6x1 . 0x34 ( 4 ) 12 - 422 - 10 - S Shim , fcamshaftt Kit , valve cover - plain 15 . 24 - 755 - 141 - S Shim , camsha ( A . R . ) 12 - 422 - 11 - S ( includes 16,17 ) 12 - 422 - 12 - S Shim , camshaft ( A . R . ) 16 . 24 - 153 - 28 - S Q - Ring Camshaft 24 - 012 - 16 - S Screw , hex . flange 110 . . 17 . M - 651030 - S 52 - 139 - 09 - S Plug , cup M6x1 . 0x30 ( 4 ) 1 Screw , hex . flange M - 545010 - S 18 . 24 - 445 - 01 - S Strap , lifting 12 . M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) Valve , exhaust ( Std . ) ( 2 ) ) 19 . 24 - 016 - 01 - S Retainer , reed ( 2 ) 24 - 018 - 04 - S Valve , exhaust ( . 25 ) ( 2 13 . . 24 - 016 - 02 - S 24 - 402 - 05 - S Reed , breather ( 2 ) Valve , intake ( Std . ) ( 2 ) 14 20 . 24 - 017 - 01 - S 12 - 153 - 01 - S O - Ring , lower oil fill tube Valve , intake ( . 25 ) ( 2 ) 615 . . 24 - 017 - 02 - S 24 - 126 - 19 - S Bracket , oil fill tube Seal , valve stem ( 2 ) 1 21 . 66 - 032 - 05 - S Tube , oil fill 12 - 123 - 04 - S Retainer , spring ( 4 ) 17 . 22 . 235011 - S M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange Spring , valve ( 4 ) 18 . 23 . 24 - 089 - 02 - S M5x0 . 8x 16 24 . 12 - 173 - 01 - S Cap , valve spring ( 4 ) 12 - 153 - 02 - S O - Ring upper oil fill tube Kit , retainer ( 4 ) 19 . . 25 . 12 - 755 - 03 - S 24 - 038 - 04 - S Dipstick assembly ( nc udes Head assembly , # 1 cylinder 20 26 . 24 - 318 - 69 - S 21,22 ) Kit , valve cover - breather 27 . 24 - 755 - 142 - S Kit , oil fill cap ( Includes 22 ) 24 - 755 - 46 - S ( Includes 16,17,29 ) 21 . . 25 153 02 - S O - Ring , dipstick Grommet , rubber 22 28 . 25 - 313 - 03 - S 24 - 018 - 09 - S Ring , retainer Kit , breather separator 23 . 29 . 24 - 755 - 57 - S M - 931010 - S Washer , nylon ( top ) ( Includes 29,31 - 34 ) 24 . . Seal , governor cross shaft 28 - 032 - 09 - S Screw , hex . flange 25 30 . M - 545016 - S 24 - 468 - 15 - S Washer ( bottom ) M5x0 . 8x16 ( 2 ) 26 . . 24 - 144 - 38 - S Shaft , governor cross Strap , breather 27 31 . 24 - 445 - 02 - S Bracket , breather separator 32 . 24 - 126 - 44 - S NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . 33 . 24 - 112 - 12 - S Spacer inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm Hose , breather 34 . 24 - 326 - 55 - S NOT ILLUSTRATED 24 755 147 - S Kit , cylinder head hardware 51
Page: 52

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 IGNIT _ ON / ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES _ J2 _ j3 j5 _ z / Y 52
Page: 53

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION / ELECTRICAL KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . 24 - 027 - 114 - S Housing , blower ( Includes 2 , 1 . 54 - 755 - 15 - S Kit , grass screen 1 . 24 096 85 - S , & 25 086 91 - S ) ( Includes 2 - 4 , & 24 - 113 - 18 - S ) 24 - 100 - 01 - S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) 2 . 25 - 086 - 117 - S Screw , sems hex . hd . ( 4 ) 2 . M - 551016 - S Screw , hex . flange 3 . 24 - 112 - 04 - S Spacer , grass screen ( 4 ) 3 . M5x0 . 8xl 6 4 . 25 - 086 - 47 - S Bolt , shoulder M6x1 . 0x16 ( 4 ) M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange 5 . 24 - 157 - 08 - S Fan 4 . M5x0 . 8xl 6 ( 3 ) 6 . 12 - 086 - 14 - S Screw , hex . flange M10 x 1.5 M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange x 46 5 . M5x0 . 8x20 ( 4 ) 7 . 12 - 468 - 07 - S Washer , plain 3 / 8 " M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange 8 . X - 42 - 15 - S Key 6 . M6x1 . 0xl 6 ( 6 ) 9 . 24 - 025 - 01 - S rFlywheel - Plate , backing - # 2 side 24 - 146 - 16 - S 10 . 41 - 403 - 09 - S Rectifie regulator 7 . Plate , backing - # 1 side 24 - 146 - 20 - S 11 . X - 25 - 92 - S Washer , plain 3 / 16 " ( 3 ) 8 . 24 - 063 - 39 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 2 12 . 24 - 086 - 18 - S Screw , phillips hd . 11 - 16x7 / 8 9 . side ( 2 ) 24 - 063 - 58 - S Baffle , cylinder barrel - # 1 13 . 236602 - S Connector ( 3 contact ) 10 . side 14 . 12 - 132 - 02 - S Spark Plug ( 2 ) M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange 15 . M - 548025 - S Screw , hex . cap M5x0 . 8x25 ( 2 ) 11 . M5xO . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 16 . 54 - 755 - 09 - S Kit , 15 amp stator 24 - 063 - 69 - S Baffle , valley - # 2 dsidee ( Includes 18 ) 12 . Baffle , valley - # 1 si 24 - 063 - 60 - S 17 . 24 126 139 - S Bracket , stator wire 13 . ILLUSTRATED 18 . 48 - 154 - 02 - S Clip , cable NOT Cover , blower housing 24 - 096 - 85 - S 19 . X - 25 - 63 - S Washer , plain 1 / 4 " Screw , tapping 1O - 16xl / 2 " ( 2 ) 25 - 086 - 91 - S 20 . 24 - 584 - 01 - S Module , ignition ( 2 ) Decal , clear lamination 25 - 113 - 39 - S 21 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex flange M5x0 . 8x20 ( 4 ) AIR INTAKE / FILTRATION 22 . 235173 - S Clip , cable NOT ILLUSTRATED KEY PART 24 - 126 - 137 - S Bracket , ground strap NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 24 - 176 - 82 - S Harness , wiring 25 - 454 - 03 - S Tie , wire ( 3 ) 1 . 54 - 755 - 01 - S Kit , knob with seal 24 - 113 - 18 - S Decal , grass screen ( Includes 2,3 ) 2 . 25 - 341 - 04 - S Knob , cover 3 . 24 - 153 - 20 - S O - Ring 4 . 24 - 096 - 67 - S Cover , air cleaner 5 . 12 - 100 - 01 - S Wing Nut 6 . 24 - 096 - 01 - S Cover , inner air cleaner 7 . 231032 - S Seal , breather 8 . 24 - 083 - 05 - S Precleaner , element 9 . 24 - 083 - 03 - S Element , air cleaner 10 . 24 - 109 - 09 - S Cup , fuel spit - back 11 . 24 - 041 - 13 - S Gasket , fuel spit - back cup 12 . 24 - 094 - 34 - S Base , air cleaner 13 . 24 - 041 - 14 - S Gasket , air cleaner base 14 . 24 - 164 - 51 - S Manifold , intake ( Includes 15,16 ) 15 . 24 041 52 - S Gasket , carburetor 16 . 24 153 27 - S O - Ring , intake port ( 2 ) 17 . M - 651040 - S Screw , hex . flange M6x1 . 0x40 ( 4 ) 18 . 24 126 130 - S Bracket , air cleaner base 19 . M - 545010 - S Screw , hex . flange M5x0 . 8xl 0 ( 2 ) 20 . 24 - 063 - 51 - S Baffle , spit - back cup NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 53
Page: 54

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 STAGS MI OIL PANILU £ RICATION ! 4 W 19 7 / 14 @ z @ ¢ _ - 6 @ 3 2 _ 25 54
Page: 55

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN / LUBRICATION KEY PART KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 24 - 199 - 07 - S 1 . M - 839080 - S Screw , hex . flange 1 . Pan assembly , oil M8x1 . 25x80 ( 2 ) ( Includes 2 - 11 ) 24 - 393 - 37 - S 2 . 25 - 098 - 09 - S Starter , solenoid shift 2 . Oil pump assembly ( Includes ( Includes 3 - 7 ) 3,4 ) 24 - 381 - 11 - S 3 . 25 086 113 - S Screw , external torx hd . ( 3 ) 3 . Tube , oil pickup 24 153 01 - S 4 . 25 - 435 - 05 - S Kit , solenoid ( Includes 3 ) 4 . O - Ring , oil pump M - 631005 - S 5 . 25 - 755 - 33 - S Kit , pinion drive ( Includes 6 ) 5 . Washer , plain 6 mm ( 2 ) M - 645025 - S 6 . 25 - 141 - 05 - S Ring 6 . Screw , hex . flange 7 . 25 - 221 - 01 - S Kit , brush M6x1 . 0x25 ( 2 ) 24 - 162 - 26 - S 7 . Screen , oil ENGINE CONTROLS 8 . 24 - 043 - 12 - S Kit , governor gear w / pin ( Includes 9 ) KEY PART 9 . 12 - 380 - 01 - S Pin , governor regulating NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 24 - 448 - 02 - S 10 . Tab , locking 11 . 12 - 144 - 02 - S Shaft , governor gear 52 - 032 - 08 - S 12 . 1 . 24 211 03 - S Bolt , round head square neck Seal , oil ( PTO end ) 13 . 24 - 153 - 08 - S 2 . 24 - 090 - 33 - S Lever , governor O - Ring 25 - 139 - 62 - S 14 . 3 . M - 641060 - S Nut , hex . flange M6xl . 0 Plug , hex . ctsk . 3 / 8 " 15 . 24 - 136 - 01 - S 4 . 24 - 089 - 01 - S Spring , linkage Nipple , oil filter 52 - 050 - 02 - S 16 . 5 . 25 - 158 - 08 - S Bushing , linkage retaining Filter , oil 17 . 24 - 086 - 17 - S 6 . 24 - 079 - 04 - S Linkage , throttle Screw , hex . flange M8x1 . 25x45 7 . 25 - 158 - 11 - S Bushing , throttle linkage 18 . 24 - 086 - 16 - S 8 . M - 545016 - S Screw , hex . flange Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8x 16 M8x1 . 25x45 ( 9 ) 19 . 25 - 139 - 57 - S 9 . M - 547050 - S Nut , hex . lock M5xO . 8 Plug , sq . hd . solid 3 / 8 " N . RT . E 10 . 24 - 089 - 03 - S Spring , choke return 11 . 24 - 126 - 56 - S Bracket , control 12 . M - 645016 - S Screw , hex . flange NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm M6x1 . 0x16 ( 4 ) 13 . 12 - 237 - 01 - S Clamp , cable ( 2 ) 14 . 24 - 086 - 43 - S Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8x16 ( 2 ) 15 . 24 - 112 - 27 - S Spacer 16 . 24 - 090 - 47 - S Lever , throttle actuator 17 . 24 - 468 - 20 - S Washer , plain 18 . M - 446030 - S Nut , hex M4xO . 7 19 . 24 - 090 - 13 - S Lever , throttle control 20 . 24 - 468 - 01 - S Washer , plain 5.5 mm ( 3 ) 21 . M - 545020 - S Screw , hex . flange M5xO . 8x20 22 . 24 - 090 - 05 - S Lever , choke 23 . 41 - 468 - 03 - S Washer , spring 1 / 4 " 24 . M - 403025 - S Screw , hex . cap M4xO . 7x25 25 . 24 - 079 - 22 - S Linkage , choke 26 . 24 - 089 - 55 - S Spring , throttle limiter 27 . 24 - 089 - 25 - S Spring , governor 55
Page: 56

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 EXHAUST ! CRANKSHAFT ! 2 @ I 1 2 / FUEL SYSTEM I o _ _ o 4 / s 13 6 11 _ 56
Page: 57

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276380 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV730 , TYPE NUMBER 0041 CRANKSHAFT KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24 - 014 - 72 - S Crankshaft ( Includes 2 ) 2 . 52 - 139 - 09 - S Plug , cup EXHAUST KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24 - 041 - 49 - S Gasket , exhaust ( 2 ) 2 . 25 - 072 - 04 - S Stud , M8x1 . 25x33 ( 4 ) - - 24 - 522 - 332 Short Block - - 24 - 782 - 23 Miniblock - - 24 - 755 - 113 - S Gasket Set FUEL SYSTEM KEY PART NO . NO . DESCRIPTION 1 . 24 - 853 - 102 - S Kit , carburetor w / gaskets ( Includes 2,3 ) 2 . 24 - 041 - 52 - S Gasket , carburetor 3 . 24041 14 - S Gasket , air cleaner base 4 . M - 629095 - S Stud , M6x1 . 0x95 ( 2 ) 5 . M - 641060 - S Nut , hex . flange M6x1 . 0 ( 2 ) 6 . 25 - 353 - 03 - S Line , fuel 14 " 7 . 25 - 237 - 14 - S Clamp , hose ( 6 ) 8 . 24 - 086 - 12 - S Screw , hex . cap . M6x1 . 7x18 ( 2 ) 9 . 24 - 393 - 16 - S Pump , fuel - pulse 10 . 24 - 100 - 01 - S Nut , plastic ( 2 ) 11 . 24 - 353 - 12 - S Line , fuel 11 " 12 . 15 - 353 - 04 - S Line , fuel 11 - 1 / 2 " 13 . 24 - 050 - 10 - S Filter , fuel 14 . 47 - 154 - 01 - S Clip , cable NOT ILLUSTRATED - - 24 234 02 - S Bowl , float - - 24 757 18 - S Kit , overhaul - - 24 757 19 - S Kit , choke repair - - 24 757 20 - S Kit , gasket - - 24 757 22 - S Kit , fuel shutdown solenoid NOTE : All component dimensions given in U . S . inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 57
Page: 58

58
Page: 59

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL , NOT ACROSS HILL c . . . O 15 DEGREES MAX . down the face of slopes , never across the face . Do not mow WARNING : To avoid serious injury , operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees . Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control . Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes .
Page: 60

Your Home iiiiiii ¸ iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii ? iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiill For repair - in your home - of aH major brand appliances , iiiiiiii _ ii iiiiiii _ iiiiii lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , iiiiiiiiiii no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! iiiiiiiii iiiiiii iiiii For the replacement parts , accessories and iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii owner's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . iiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiii For Sears professional installation of home appliances iiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiii and items like garage door openers and water heaters . iiiiiii iiiii 1 - 800 - 4oMY - HOME ® Anytime , day or night iii i ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) ( U . S . A . and Canada ) iiiiiiiiiiiiii www . sears , com www , sears , ca iiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiii iiiiiiii iiiiii iiii Our Home iiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiii For repair of carry - in products like vacuums , lawn equipment , iiiiiiii iiiiii and electronics , call or go on - line for the nearest iiiiiiiiii Sears Parts and Repair Center . iiiiiiii fill % 1 - 800o488o1222 Anytime , day or night ( U . S . A . only ) iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii WWW _ Seat'S _ COm iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiii iiiiiiii iiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiii To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiii _ iiiiiiiiiiii or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii 1 - 800 - 827 _ 6655 ( u . s . A ) iiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiii iiiiiiii iiiiii Para pedir sepvicio de reparacbn iiii ii a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : ! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii 1 - 888 - SU - HOG _ J : : _ sM ' _ ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ii ! ili _ 02410 © Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Sewicio de Sears , Roebuck and Co . NCMarque de commerce / MDMarque d6pos6e de Sears , Roebuck and Co . 195841 3.08.05 Rev . 1 RD Printed in U . S . A .
Search in Tractors-Riding-Lawnmowers on ebay
"
* Clicking the part number will send you to Sears Parts Direct.
1161122 Kit, housing main: main housing, lip seal, flan...
10142937 Swash plate (bdp,bdu 10)
106161166 Spacer, trunnion (310-3000)
108150800 Plug
11150771 Bearing, thrust (10cc)
110150813 O-ring, fitting, plastic hose
111150812 Breather vent, plastic, vent, plastic, vent, cap
116169539 Ring . retainer
117161168 Pin
12161126 Shaft, input (310-3000)
120142883 Brake
121193019 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/patch
122178329 Yoke . brake
124178330 Brake . arm
125142887 Pin, brake actuating
128144607 Nut, castle 5/16-24
129144608 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 3/4
13142978 Washer
130161174 Spacer, brake torsion spring
131142882 Puck
132193020 Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 2.25 w/patch
134178331 Brake comp spring
137178333 Pin, spring (310-3000)
14142977 Spring
15169898 Kit, cylinder block (10cc); 10cc cylinder block...
21150786 Block (bd-21 and iht): 21cc cylinder block, pis...
24161127 Shaft, motor (310-3000)
25169526 Bearing, thrust (21cc)
26161128 Control arm
27161129 Spacer (310-3000)
28161130 Gear, 16t pinion
29169527 Capscrew
2A193015 Kit, housing r/h: r.h. housing, flange bearing,...
2B193016 Kit, brake bolt: bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 w/p...
3184703 Kit, center section: center section, bushing .5...
30142941 Guide block (bd-21)
31161132 Trunnion, tapered square
32161133 Bearing, journal
33142940 Seal - lip
34178318 Return . arm
35178319 Actuating arm (310-3000)
36161134 Bolt, stud 5/16-24
37142967 Puck
38184694 Plate . bypass
39169529 Bypass actuator (iht)
4161125 Spacer (bdp,bdu 10)
40142945 Seal, lip 10 x 68 x 16
41142952 Arm bypass
42142953 Ring , retainer
43142965 Pin
44150797 Bolt 3/8-24 x 2-1/2
46184702 Spring, neutral (310-3000)
48178320 Puck, adjusting (310-3000)
5142932 Seal, lip 15 x 35 x 7
50178343 Screw, hex head washer cap
51169530 Lower cover
52169531 Gerotor assembly
53144581 Ring
54161139 Charge pump housing
55178321 Kit filter
56169533 Charge manifold (310-3000)
57161142 Motor . bearing
58161143 Pin, carrier (310-3000)
59161144 Gear, 15t planet (310-3000)
6142928 Wire
60161145 Gear, 67t spur (310-3000)
61161146 Gear, 21t sun (310-3000)
62161147 Planet plate
63161148 Gear, 51t ring (310-3000)
64161149 Carrier, planetary (310-3000)
65161150 Gear, differential bevel (310-3000)
66161151 Gear, differential bevel pinion (310-3000)
67161152 Shaft, differential (310-3000)
68161153 Plate, differential thrust (310-3000)
69169534 Bearing, flange (310-3000)
7142933 Ring, ret 1.56 int
71161155 Washer, flat (1.00 id) (310-3000)
73161156 Nut, 5/18-18 hex jam (310-3000)
74169535 Ball bearing
75161157 Seal, 1" id x 2.0472 x 0.375
76161158 Shaft, axle (310-3000)
77142884 Washer
79178322 Material gasket
8122745X Bearing
80161159 Screw, torx head 5/16-18 (310-3000)
81161160 Bearing, needle (210-3000)
82161161 Washer, flat (0.880 id) (310-3000)
83161162 Ring, retaining (310-3000)
84161163 Gearcase
85161164 Brake disc (310-3000)
87178323 Washer (310-3000)
88178324 Screw, 5/16-24 x 1 1/2 socket head cap (310-3000)
89178325 Bearing, ball
90178326 Spacer, locating (310-3000)
92178327 Screw (310-3000)
93142969 Spring
94142980 Spacer
95169537 Nut, nylon insert hex lock 5/16-24
96169538 Bearing, sleeve (310-3000)
97N/P 20w-50 oil 122 oz
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
127195 Battery
10150177 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 zinc
11150109 Holde down battery dash mount
12150177 Nut push nylon 1/4"
16176138 Switch
274760412 Bolt
21175688 Light socket
224152J Bulb
25185456 Cable 4 ga. 31" red cv25 w/16.w.
26STD391030 Fuse
27STD541425 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
28170697 Nut keps hex 1/4-20 unc
29192749 Seat switch
30193350 Switch, ignition
33140403 Key ignition molded craftsman, delta
34110712X Switch
40193391 Harness, ignition
42154336 Cover terminal rd high temp
45122822X Ammeter
46169642 Hourmeter snap in
50174651 Switch, pto
79175242 Assembly b socket
87603J Tray
89169639 Snap bracket
92193465 Pigtail harness
93192540 Screw plastite 10-14 x 2.00
94191834 Screw hx hd mach w/sms lckwshr 3/8-16 x 1 pltd.
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
1180375 Kit rail . chain
122192512 Screw wshd hex 10-32 x 5/8
130416358 Screw #10 x 3/4 single lead - hex
138191121X428 Cupholder ytgt
139179032 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18 tt
14175260X428 Hood assembly, pnt
142161897 Bracket dash right hand
144161900 Bracket dash stealth lh
148164655 Hood bumper
150175352 Heat duct
152177956 Shield browning
153182875 Lightbox assembly w/lens
15617000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
157182875 Lens bar
15817670608 Screw thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 tytt
16121794X Cover
161179612X428 Fuel console
162142432 Screw
165183554 Bracket support fuel tank
16673680700 Nut
167184672 Snap bushing
169188598 Sway bracket
1717000612 Screw
170194667 Rod bracket sway brace
17217490614 Screw 3/8-16 x .875
17374780512 Bolt
174STD551131 Washer lock hvy hlcl spr 5/16
18174515X428 Grille
1919131312 Washer
2175282 Drawbar, gt
20STD523710 Bolt, fin hex 3/8-16 x 1
21STD541437 Nut crownlock 3/8-16 unc
24179717X428 Footrest, rh
28179716X428 Footrest ,lh
30145052 Saddle
31161419 Bracket support
32161327 Bracket, pivot chassis left hand
33161326 Bracket assembly frame pivot rh
34177018 Plate assembly, engine chassis
35STD551031 Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 ga.
3617060512 Screw thdrol. 5/16-18 x 3/4 tytt
37196023X428 Fender pnt
39175278 Axle assembly, front
43136939 Bracket
44136940 Bracket
45187270 Bracket assembly, susp. chassis
4717490608 Screw
5193636X428 Dash ytgt 2 cyl
50175476 Bracket ,chassis front
58183569 Bracket . fender
6157882 Lower Dash, lower, vgt one piece
6817490508 Screw
717720408 Screw
8184668 Support, battery
84188164 Upstop 54" deck
8674780716 Fin . hex bolt
91180374 Kit rail . chain
99177143 Rod by pass
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
1N/P Transaxle hydro gear 331-3000 (see breakdown)
106142918 Fitting
107154739 Fuel , hy line
108142917 Vent cap
111156240 Lever spacer
112178558 Washer
114STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 unc
117409148 Nut lock flg. 3/8-16
12017000612 Screw
121175611 Bracket strap torque
12272010520 Bolt
123192438 Shift rod
124165492 Bolt . shoulder
126166002 Serrated washer
127177362 Clutch link
128176624 Spring drive ground
129179473 Bracket assembly idleer tensioning
13019131016 Washer
13176020312 Cotter pin
132175467 Bracket mounting hydro 3500 lh vgt
133175468 Bracket mouting hydro 3500 rh vgt
135177364 Assembly con link
137STD541431 Nut lock 5/16-18 nc thd
1381370H Gripco centerlock nut 3/8 - 24 unf
142175469 Strap torque 5/16-18 x 3/4
14317000512 Bolt fin hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
145163168 Axle washer
146140462 Fan
147141322 Washer
15174760514 Hex bolt
152178705 Hex bolt
1534997H Retainer spring
2STD580112 Key 1/4 x 2.5
2073940800 Nut
22180235 Lever assembly shift lower
23130564 Knob pistol
29176600 Rod . brake
37563R Washer
3312000053 Ring e #5133-100
3471673 Plunger cap
35137648 Park brake
36149412 Spring, drive, ground
37121749X Washer
38150035 Nyliner bushing
39STD511010 Screw, fin #10-24 x 1
40178575 Actuator , interlock switch
4173931000 Center lock nut
428883R Pedal cover
46145170 Retainer
48STD533717 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 gr.5
50173438 Pulley, idler, flat
52139245 Pulley, idler, grooved
55105706X Bearing
56161597 V-belt, ground drive
5874760724 Bolt
6STD561210 Pin, cotter
61143995 Pulley
64176601 Shaft, clutch /brake pedal
65179613 Bolt ,shoulder
68STD571812 Pin, roll
69123800X Washer
7140507 Hub wheel
70192390X428 Shift console
7374490548 Hex flange bolt
74142432 Screw
7774780716 Fin . hex bolt
8973680700 Nut
9140080 Bolt
94133835 Fastener
98141004 Bracket
024211 Lawn sweeper
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
1186094X428 Adaptor wheel strg
1074781044 Bolt
11136518 Spacer
1273901000 Nut
13121749X Washer
14STD551137 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 3/8
15STD541537 Nut, lock center 3/8-24 unf
16186814 Shaft assembly, steering vgt
18187799 Draglink, vgt
19156011 Support
2178557 Front Axle
20163887 Boot, steering
21186737 Adaptor, steeriing wheel
22155105 Bushing, strg. .742/.747 id
23152927 Screw, tt no. 10-32 x 5 x 3/8 flange
26186095X428 S insert . cap
273366R Bearing
2817000612 Screw
29104239X Bearings
3183226 Grease fitting
31138136 Bushing
3219111610 Washer
33STD551131 Washer, lock hvy hlcl spr 5/16
3474780512 Bolt
35187039 Assembly secondary gear
36186799 Tie rod
4161849 Spindle, aseembly, left hand
41155246 Bracket, switch interlock vgt 97
4217490508 Screw
4519183812 Washer
4619131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 40 (96012001102)
47179471 Bracket assembly idler stationary
49175820 Pulley idler
5161848 Spindle, assembly right hand
50409148 Nut lock flg 3/8-16 unc
5173940800 Nut
52175553 Steering clip
53188967 Washer
66266H Thrust bearing use 1 or 2 as required
7121748X Washer
812000029 Ring
9184946X505 Spindle
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
1N/P Engine kohler model no.cv730-0041
10175287 Bushing
11179335 Clutch electric
12143996 Pulley
15179115 Tank fuel rear 5.09 yt/gt 96
18179124X428 Assembly fuel cap
2149723 Muffler, assembly, twin lo-tone
20177328X428 Control throttle/choke
21416358 Screw #10 x 3/4 single lead - hex
22187768X428 Choke control
263645J Bushing
27139277 Stem
288542R Fuel line
29137180 Kit spark arrester (flat screen)
31145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
37123487X Clamp hose
3917490636 Screw
4017490664 Screw tt 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 unc
41126197X Washer
42STD551143 Washer lock 7/16
47175288 Bushing short lh
62146629 Heat shield
6924-041-49 Kohler gasket
70175545 Exhaust tube
71175546 Exhaust tube
8139123 Pulley v-idler
80M73030800 Flange m nut
81188800 Tube drain oil easy
82188799 Oil valve
83171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
8417060624 Bolts
85179953 Bolt hex 7/16-20 x 4 gr. 3-3/4 thr.
86184362 Hex flan nut
9177748 Keeper
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
1401043 Seat
10195530 Pan, seat
12174648 Bracket pint mounting switch
13121248X Bushing
1472050412 Bolt, rdhd sht nk 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/2
15121249X Spacer, split, large .28 id. x .88
16123740X Compression spring
1773680400 Nut, lock 1/4 lge flg gr.5
2140551 Bracket pivot
20124238X Spring cap
21171852 Bolt
22STD541431 Nut crown lock 5/16-18
24177946 Track slide seat - lh locking
25177947 Track slide seat - rh free
2619111012 Washer
2810010500 Washer lock 5/16
3140675 Strap
3374780512 Bolt
35178426 Cap vinyl 1.00 x .34 red
37STD541431 Nut, lock hx w/ins. 5/16-18
5145006 Clip push-in hinged (96012001102)
6STD541437 Nut 3/8-16 unc
7124181X Spring
8171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1-3/4 with sems
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
1195892 Decal dash
10156439 Decal, danger fender english/spanish
11181252 Decal, clutch/brake
13178482 Decal heavy duty (96012003400)
14188298 Decal, v-belt schematic
15198326 Decal hood side pnl
16177914 Decal, engine kohl sears logo
17196189 Decal dash panel
18164065 Decal, strng. whl. domed prem. srs
19138047 Decal, battery, dirhard, sears
2149516 Decal battery danger/poison english assembly
20178455 Decal, deck caution tension arm
21177918 Decal, engine kp sears ltx. vtwin
22194270 Decal engine logo
23106202X Reflector
24177916 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx rh
25177917 Decal, encn kp 20 sears ltx lh
3194023 Decal, hood - rh
4194024 Decal, hood - lh
5140837 Decal, brake parking slt saddle
6133644 Decal maintance customer sears domestic
7193114 Decal, mower upstop
8191582 Decal replacement
9194027 Decal fender craftsman
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
159192 Valve cap
107154J Tube
11106277X417 Rear Wheel
126856M Zerk grease fitting
265139 Valve stem
3148736X417 Wheel
48134H Tube
5122075X Tire, front (as of 9/30/08)
6278H Fitting
79040H Flange bearing
8104757X428 Hub . axle cap
9122077X Tire rear (as of 9/30/08)
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
1121006X Lever rod
10183894 Spring, 0.62 od x 2.125
11181576 Link lift
12163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
2180045 Shaft assembly - lift vgt
23STD624008 Retainer, spring
24STD541250 Nut, jam hex 1/2-13 unc
2673800800 Nut lock 1/2-13 unc
29150233 Trunnion
3159189 Lever line
30110807X Nut
31STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 ga.
32137150 Spring
33STD560907 Pin, cotter 3/32 x 1/2
34137167 Rod, adjustment, lift
35138057 Knob
38155097 Pointer, pnt height indicator
39123935X Hole plug
412000022 E - ring truarc #5133 - 87
4017060516 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 smgml tap/r
41175994 Lift nut
4219112410 Washer
43123934X Scale, indicator, height
519292016 Washer
671110624 Fin . hex bolt
7175830 Grip
70145212 Hex nut
72110452X Push nut
73STD541237 Nut hex jam 3/8-16 unc
74187277 Air susp. rear - rh
75175805 Plate
76175560 Flange pin
77176205 Trunnion
78175689 Front Trunnion
79187276 Arm, susp. r - lh
8175831 Plunger, button
85189013 Wear insert
86188528 Bolt . shoulder
0100032R Sealant, tire (10 oz tube)
0196101 Replacement mower, complete (std. deck-order se...
0195842 Owners manual, spanish
0195841 Owners manual, english
0187292 Mandrel assembly service (includes housing, sha...
0179769X428 Pad, footrest right hand
0179768X428 Pad, footrest, left hand
0166960 Decal, bypass control (drawbar)
071-24227 Sun shade
071-245994 Front bumper
024211 Lawn sweeper
1194846 Deck weldment mower
11187256 Blade
11372110508 Bolt
114187556 Tension rod
116193406 Bolt . shoulder
117174873 Gauge wheels
11873930600 Locknut
119STD551037 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 ga.
122187557 Bushing . relief
13187291 Shaft assembly with lower bearing
14187281 Shaft assembly, mandrel, vented
15110485X Bearing
18STD533106 Bolt, carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
180STD541431 Nut lock hx w/ins 5/16-18 unc
182179127 Rod roller nose narrow
183163552 Clip, hairpin (standard hardware-purchase locally)
21STD541431 Nut, crownlock 5/16-18 unc
25178102 Spring, torsion
26110452X Push nut
27187257X428 Deflector, shield
29131491 Rod , hinge
30173984 Screw thdrol rolling washer head
31187690 Spacer washer
32173436 Pulley, mandrel
33400234 Nut, flg. top lock cntr 9/16
3473680600 Nut
35188635 Pin . suspension
36STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 ga.
38188657 Spring
39187284 Pulley idler
4019131312 Washer
4119132203 Washer
42165723 Spacer . retainer
43196216 Arm, idler
46137729 Screw
47191273 V-belt, mower, secondary
49409148 Nut, lock flg. 3/8-16 unc
5STD624008 Retainer spring
50STD533720 Bolt, carr. 3/8-16 x 2
5172110610 Bolt
52188460 Pulley idler
5374780636 Bolt, fin, hex 3/8-16 unc x 2-1/4
56155986X431 Bar pnt adj
57156941X008 Pin head rivet
58187342 Right Baffle
59187344 Left Baffle
6187297 Cover mandrel - lh
60187607 Center Center baffle
7188187 Cover mandrel - rh
8174365 Bolt
9077394 Bolt hex hd 5/16-18 unc
91180535 Bracket assembly noseroller left hand
94176066 Roller nose 48"
95180534 Bracket assembly noseroller left hand
9719133210 Washer
98187282 Clutch spring