Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To Generac Generator       Model: 5500XL Generac Portable Generator Manual
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

GEN RAC ° I Portable Products Portable Generator Owner's Manual Model No . 1314 _ 0 ( 5500 Watt AC Generator ) Manual No . B4360 Revision 4 ( 9 / 20 / 2000 ) Visit our Generac website : www . generac - portables . com _ This isthe safety alert symbol . It is usedto alert you to potential personal injury hazards . Obey all safety messagesthat follow this symbol to avoid possible injuryor death .
Page: 2

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator SAFETY RULES EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION This generator set was designed and manufactured for specific applications . Do Not attempt to modify the unit This generator is an engine - driven , revolving field , or use it for any application it was not designed for . If you alternating current ( AC ) generator . It was designed to haveany questions about your generator's application , ask supply electrical power for operating compatible electrical your dealer or consult the factory . lighting , appliance , tool and motor loads . This manual The manufacturer could not possibly anticipate every contains informationfor a generator that operates 120 circumstance that might involvea hazard . For that reason , and / or 240 Volt AC , single phase , 60 Hz devices that warnings in the manual and warnings on tagsor decals require up to 5,500 watts ( 5.5 kW ) of power that pull up affixed to the unit are not all - inclusive . If you intend to to 45.8 Amps at 120Volts or 22.9 Amps at 240 Volts . handle , operate or service the unit by a procedure or method not specifically recommended by the manufacturer , _ CAUTION ! Do Not exceed the generator's first make sure that such a procedure or method will not wattage / amperage capacity . Add up the rated watts render this equipment unsafeor pose a threat to you and of all devices you are connecting to generator others . receptacles at one time . This total should not be greater than 5,500 watts . See " Don't Overload the Read this manual carefully and become familiar Generator " on page I I . with your generator set . Know its applications , its limitations , and any hazards involved . The generator's revolving field is driven at about 3,600 rpm by a single - cylinder engine and has the following features : • 120 / 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp locking receptacle . • 120Volt AC , 30 Amp locking receptacle . • 120Volt AC , 20 Amp duplex receptacle . • Low Oit Shutdown : Automatically shuts down the engine if oit drops below safeoperation level . _ DANGER ! You must isolatethe generator from the electric utility usingapproved transfer equipment • Sevengallon overhead fuel tank with fuel gauge . if this unit is used for backup power . Failure to isolate the generator from the power utility may result in injury or death to electric utility _ AUTION ! Do Not tamper with engine governed speed . High operating speedsare workers and damage to the generator due to dangerous and increaserisk of personal injuryor a backfeed of electrical energy . Whenever unit damageto equipment The generator supplies is providing backup power , the electric utility must correct rated frequency and voltage only when be notified . running at proper governed speed . Incorrect frequency and / or voltage can damagesome connected electrical loads . Operating at excessively _ DANGER ! Generator exhaust gases contain DEADLY carbon monoxide gas . If breathed in low speedsimposesa heavyload . When adequate sumcient concentrations , carbon monoxide engine power is not available , engine life may be can cause unconsciousness or death . Operate shortened . this equipment outdoors where adequate ventilation is available . / 2
Page: 3

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator • The generator produces a very powerful voltage that can • Never operate the generator : causeserious injury or death by electrocution . Never in rain ; in any enclosed compartment ; when connected touch bare wires or receptacles . Never permit a child electrical devices overheat ; if electrical output is lost ; if or any unqualified person to operate the generator . engine or generator sparks ; if flame or smoke is observed while unit is running ; if unit vibrates • Never handle any kind of electrical cord or device while excessively . standing in water , while barefoot , or while hands or feet are wet Death or serious injury from electrocution may GROUNDING THE result . • Use a ground fault circuit interrupter ( GFCI ) in any damp G EN ERATO R or highly conductive area ( such as metal decking or steel work ) . The National Electrical Code requires that the frame and external electrically conductive parts of this generator be • Never use worn , bare , frayed or otherwise damaged properly connected to an approved earth ground . Local electrical cords with the generator . Death , serious injury , electrical codes may also require proper grounding of the or property damagefrom electrical shock may result . unit For that purpose , a GROUNDING WING NUT is • Gasoline is highly FLAMMABLE and its vapors provided on the generator ( Figure I ) . are EXPLOSIVE . Never allow smoking , open flames , sparks or heat in the vicinity while handling gasoline . Avoid spilling gasoline on a hot engine . Comply with all laws regulating storage and handling of gasoline . • Do Not overfill the fuel tank . Always allow room for fuel expansion . If tank is overfllled , fuel can overflow onto a hot engine and cause a FIRE or an EXPLOSION . • Never store a generator with fuel in the tank where gasoline vapors might reach an open flame , spark or pilot _ gNut light ( as on a furnace , water heater , clothes dryer ) . FIRE or an EXPLOSION may result . • The unit requires an adequate flow of cooling air for its continued proper operation . Never operate the unit insideany room or enclosure where the free flow of Generally , connecting a No . 12AWG ( American Wire cooling air into and out of the unit might be obstructed . Gauge ) stranded copper wire to the grounding wing nut Allow at least 2 feet of clearance on all sidesof and to an earth - driven copper or brassgrounding rod generator or you could damage the unit . Read " Cold ( electrode ) provides adequate protection against electrical Weather Operation " on page9 . shock . Be careful to keep the grounding wire attached to the generator when connecting the stranded copper wire • Never start or stop the unit with electrical loads to the grounding rod . However , local codes may vary connected to receptacles with the connected devices widely . Consult with a local electrician for grounding turned ON . Start the engine and let it stabilize before requirements inyour area . connecting any electrical loads . Disconnect all electrical loadsbefore shutting down the generator . Properly grounding the generator helps prevent electrical shock if a ground fault condition exists inthe generator or • Do Not insert any object through cooling slots of the in connected electrical devices . Proper grounding also helps engine . You could damagethe unit or injure yourself . dissipate static electricity , which often builds up in ungrounded devices . / 3
Page: 4

GeneraPcortablPeroduc5ts500XLGenerator KNOW YOUR GENERATOR Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your generator . Compare the illustrationswith your generator , to familiarize yourself with the locationsof various controls and adjustments . Savethis manual for future reference . 120Volt AC , 20 Amp Duplex Receptacle Circuit Breakers ( AC ) FuelTank Fuel Shut - Off Valve 120Volt AC , 30 Amp Receptacle Run / Stop Switch 120 / 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp Receptacle Idle Control Switch 12Volt DC , 10Amp Receptacle Grounding Wing Nut 12 Volt DC , I 0 Amp Receptacle - - Use this receptacle Circuit Breakers ( AC ) - - Eachreceptacle is provided with battery charge cablesto charge a 12Volt battery . with a " push to reset " circuit breaker to protect the generator against electrical overload . 120 Volt AC , 20 Amp Duplex Receptacle - - May be usedto supply electrical power for the operation of 120 Fuel Shut - Off Valve - - Controls fuel supply . Volt AC , 20 Amp , single phase , 60 Hz electrical lighting , Fuel Tank - - Capacity of 7 U . S . gallons ( 26 liters ) . appliance , toot and motor loads . Grounding Wing Nut - - Provides a tie - point for 120 Volt AC , 30 Amp Receptacle - - May be usedto connecting the generator frame to earth ground . supply electrical power for the operation of 120 Volt AC , Idle Control Switch - - The idle control runs the engine 30 Amp , single phase , 60 Hz electrical lighting , appliance , at normal ( high ) speedswhen there is a load present and tool and motor loads . runs the engine at idle ( tow ) speedswhen a toad is not 120 / 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp Receptacle - - May be used present . to supply electrical power for the operation of 120and / or Run / Stop Switch - - Must be in " Run " position to start 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp , single phase , 60 Hz electrical engine . Set to " Stop " to stop a running engine . lighting , appliance , tool and motor loads . / 4
Page: 5

GeneraPcortablPeroduct5s500XLGenerator INSTALL WHEEL KIT To install your wheel kit you need the following : NOTE : Make sure the wheel air inflation valves are facing • Socket wrench with 1 / 2 " or 13mm socket . outward . • Attach the vibration mounts to the support leg with M8 Install Wheel Kit as follows : ( SeeFigure 2 ) x 30mm capscrews , M8 washers and lock nuts . • Placethe generator on a hard flat surface . • Attach the support leg with two M8 x 20ram capscrews • Placetemporary blocks under unit to easeassembly . and two lock nuts . Remove temporary blocks . • Slidethe axle through the holes in the brackets provided • Attach the handle with four M8 x 45mm capscrews and on the generator cradle and then acidthe two spacers on four lock nuts in the location shown . each protruding end of the axle . • Slide on the wheels on each end of the axle and secure with washer and retaining pin . Handle Axle Wheel jSpacer Wheel Capscrew , / M8 x 45mm / Lock Nut , M8 _ Hex Head Support J _ / _ - Capscrew , M8 x 20mm / Retaining Pin _ LockNut , M8 Flat WasherJ _ Hex Head _ Capscrew , M8 x 30mm / 5
Page: 6

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator • Use regular UNLEADED gasoline with the Generator BEFORE STARTING THE engine . Do Not use premium gasoline . Do Not mix oil ENGINE with gasoline . • Clean area around fuel fill cap , remove cap . Add Oil • Add unleaded regular gasoline , slowly to fuel tank . Be careful not to overfill . Allow about I / 2 " of tank space for fuel expansion ( Figure 3 ) . _ ARNING ! Any attempt to crank or start the engine before it has been properly filledwith the recommended oil mayresult in an enginefailure . 1 / 2 " Air Space Tank To fill your engine with oil : • Place generator on a level surface . • Clean area around oil fill and remove oil fill cap . • Select the oil's viscosity grade and fill engine with oil following the instructions given in the engine owner's manual . Do Not overfil ! ! • Install oil fill cap . NOTE : The generator's revolving field rides on a pre - lubricated and sealed ball bearing that requires no additional lubrication for the life of the bearing . • Install fuel cap and wipe up any spilled gasoline . IMPORTANT : It is important to prevent gum deposits Add Gasoline from forming in essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor , fuel filter , fuel hose or tank during storage . Also , experience indicates that alcohol - blended fuels ( called _ ANGER ! Explosion Hazard ! Never fill fuel tank indoors . Never fillfuel tank when engine is running gasohol , ethanol or methanol ) can attract moisture which or hot Do Not light a cigarette or smoke when leads to separation and formation of acids during storage . filling the fuel tank . Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage . To avoid engine problems , the fuel system should be _ WARNING ! Do Not overfill the fuel tank . Always allow room for fuel expansion . emptied before storage of 30 days or longer . See " Storage " on page 12 . Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur . / 6
Page: 7

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator 5 . Grasp the recoil handle and pull slowly until slight OPERATING THE resistance is felt Then pull rapidly one time only to G EN ERATO R start engine . • If engine starts , proceed to step 7 . • If engine fails to start , proceed to step 6 . _ eleAcUtrTicIOalNlo ! adsNcoenvneerctsetdarttootrhestoupnitthaenednwgiitnhetwheith connected devices turned ON . 6 . Move the choke lever to " Half " choke position , and pull recoil handle twice . Starting the Engine • If engine fails to start , repeat steps 4 thru 6 . Disconnect all electrical loadsfrom the generator . Use the 7 . Move choke lever to " Run " position . If enginefalters , following start instructionsteps by numerical order : move choke lever to " Half " chokeposition until the engine runs smoothly , and then to " Run " position . I . Make sure the Idle Control switch is in " Off ' position . NOTE : If engine still fails to start after 3 pulls , check for 2 . Turn the fuel valve to the " On " position ( Figure 4 ) . proper oil levelin crankcase . This unit is equipped with a Low Oil Shutdown System . See engine manual . Connecting Electrical Loads • Let engine stabilize and warm up for a few minutes after starting . • Plugin and turn on the desired 120 and / or 240 Volt AC , single phase , 60 Hertz electrical loads . 3 . Set the Run / Stop switch to " Run " position ( Figure 5 ) . • Do Not connect 240 Volt loads to 120Volt receptacles . • Do Not connect 3 - phase loadsto the generator . • Do Not connect 50Hz loads to the generator . • DO NOT OVERLOAD THE GENERATOR . Add up the rated watts ( or amps ) of all loadsto be connected at one time . This total should not be greater than the rated wattage / amperage capacity of the generator . See " Don't Overload the Generator " on page I I . @ Stopping the Engine Run / Stop Switch • Unplug all electrical loads from generator panel receptacles . Never start or stop engine with electrical 4 . Placethe choke leverin the " Full " choke position devices plugged in and turned on . ( Figure 6 ) . • Put the Idle Control switch in the " Off ' position . • Let engine run at no - load for 30 seconds to stabilize the internaltemperatures of engine and generator . • Move Run / Stop switch to " Stop " . • Close the fuel shut - off valve . / 7
Page: 8

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator To recharge 12 Volt batteries , proceed as follows : Operating Automatic Idle Control • Check fluid level in all battery cells . If necessary , add This switch is designed to greatly improvefuel economy . ONLY distilled water to cover separators in battery When this switch is turned ON , the engine will only cells . Do Not use tap water . run at its normal high governed engine speed when an electrical load is connected . When the electrical load is • If the battery is equipped with vent caps , make sure they removed , the engine will run at a reduced speed . With are installedand are tight . the switch off , the enginewill run at a constant high • If necessary , clean battery terminals . engine speed . Always have the switch " Off " when • Connect battery charge cable connector plug to panel starting and stopping the engine . receptacle identifiedby the words " 12 - VOLTS D . C " • Connect battery charge cable clamp with red handle to Charging a Battery the positive ( + ) battery terminal ( Figure 7 ) . A ANGER ! Storage batteries give off explosive hydrogen gaswhile recharging . An explosive mixture 12 VOLT D . C . RECEPTACLE will remain around the battery for a long time after it has been charged . The slightest spark can ignite the hydrogen and causean explosion . Such an explosion can shatter the battery and cause blindnessor other serious injury . A DANGER ! Do Not permit smoking , open flame , sparks , or any other source of heat around a + battery . Wear protective goggles , rubber apron and POS NEG rubber gloves when working around a battery . Battery electrolyte fluid is an extremely caustic 12 VOLT BA'I - rERY sulfuric acid solution that can causesevere burns . If • Connect battery charge cable clamp with black handle spill occurs , flusharea with clear water immediately . to the negative ( - ) battery terminal ( Figure 7 ) . Your generator hasthe capability of recharging a discharged • Start engine . Let the engine run while battery recharges . 12Volt automotive or utility style storage battery . Do Not • When battery has charged , shut down engine use the unit to charge any 6 Volt batteries . Do Not use the unit to crank an engine having a discharged battery . NOTE : Use an automotive hydrometer to test battery state of charge and condition . Follow the hydrometer manufacturer's instructionscarefully . Generally , a battery is considered to be at 100 % state of charge when specific gravity of its fluid ( as measured by hydrometer ) is 1.260 or higher . / 8
Page: 9

GeneraPcortablPeroduct5s500XLGenerator • Ensure a minimum of two feet clearance between open COLD WEATH ER side of box and nearest object . OPERATION • Face exposed end away from wind and elements . • Enclosure should hold enough heat created by the Under certain weather conditions ( temperatures below generator to prevent icing problem . 40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] and a high dew point ) , your generator may experience icingof the carburetor and / or the crankcase breather system . A CAUTION ! Never run unit indoors . Do oNotve enclosegenerator any more than shown . Rem In an emergency , use the original shipping box as a shelter whentemperatures are above40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] . temporary shelter : • Cut off all flaps . RECEPTACLES • Cut out one of the long sides of the box to expose This generator is equipped with the following receptacles : exhaust side of unit . Ensure a minimum of two feet clearance between open side of box and nearest object . 120 Volt AC , 20 Amp Receptacle • Cut appropriate slots to accessreceptacles of unit . You This outlet is protected against overload by a 20 Amp may also need to cut a clearance slot for the handle . ) ush - to - resetcircuit breaker ( Figure 9 ) . • Start unit , then place box over it . IMPORTANT : Remove shelter when temperature is above 40 ° F [ 4 ° C ] . For a more permanent shelter , build a structure that will enclose three sidesand the top of the generator : • Make sure entire muffler - side of generator is exposed , as shown in Figure 8 . Note that your generator's appearance may differ from that shown here . Use each outlet to operate 120 Volt AC , singlephase , 60 Hz electrical loads requiring up to 2,400 watts ( 2.4 kW ) at 20 Amps . Use cord sets that are rated for 125 Volt loads at 20 Amps ( or greater ) . / 9
Page: 10

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator 120 / 240 Volt AC , 30 Amp Locking 120 Volt AC , 30 Amp Locking Receptacle Receptacle Use a N EMA LI4 - 30 plug with this receptacle . Connect a Use a NEMA L5 - 30 plug with this receptacle . Connect a 4 - wire cord set rated for 250 Volt AC loads at 30 Amps 3 - wire cord set rated for 125Volts AC at 30 Amps to the ( or greater ) ( Figure 10 ) . You can use the same4 - wire cord plug ( Figure I I ) . if you plan to run a 120Volt load . I - - I | _ otv / lJte € [ ; ] r , _ _ _ m Ij _ l _ m Ilo _ IPIOTP , 1E _ [ O _ _ l ' _ 3 - Wire Cord Set 4 - Wire Cord Set I _ - - Neutral - - - - - _ Hot F _ 7 GrOund NEMA L5 - 30 ( Green ) This receptacle powers 120 / 240 Volt AC , 60 Hz , single Use this receptacle to operate 120Volt AC , 60 Hz , single phase loadsrequiring up to 3,600 watts of power at phase loadsrequiring up to 3,600 watts ( 3.6 kW ) of power 30 Amps for 120 Volts ; 5,500 watts of power ( 5.5 kW ) at at 30 Amps . The outlet is protected by a 30 Amp push - to - reset circuit breaker . 22.9 Amps for 240 Volts . The outlet is protected by 30 Amp push - to - reset circuit breakers . / 10
Page: 11

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator • If the appliance , tool or motor does not give wattage , DON'T OVERLOAD THE multiply 120Volts times ampere rating to determine GENERATOR watts ( volts x amps = watts ) . • Some electric motors , such as induction types , require Overloading agenerator in excess of its rated wattage about three times more watts of power for starting than capacity can result in damageto the generator and / or for running . This surge of power lastsfor only a few connected electrical devices . Observe the following to seconds when starting such motors . Be sure you allow prevent overloading the unit : for this high starting wattage when selecting electrical • Add up the total wattage of all electrical devices to be devices to connect to your generator . First figure the connected at one time . This total should NOT be watts needed to start the largest motor . Add to that greater than the generator's wattage capacity . figure the running watts of all other connected loads . • The rated wattage of lightscan be taken from lightbulbs . • Items in the wattage reference guide ( Figure 12 ) are The rated wattage of tools , appliancesand motors can provided to help you to determine how many items the usually be found on a data plate or decal affixed to the generator can operate at one time . device . Recreational / Home Uses Professional / C ontractor Uses Tool / Appliance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Watts Tool / Appliance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Watts AM / FM clock radio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 . 0 " 1 / 3 hp airless sprayer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 . 00 3 / 8 " hammer drill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 . 00 Light bulb . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100 Fan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.00 Variable speed Sawzalt ® . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 960 20 " color TV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4.00 Y2 " power drill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 * Deep freezer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 . 00 Quartz - halogen work light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 Belt sander . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1200 Personal computer and 15 " monitor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 7 ¼ " circular saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1500 * 1 / 3 hp furnace fan blower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 Microwave oven . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . 00 7 ¼ " worm drive saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1600 * 18 cuft refrigerator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 800 * 1 Y2 hp air compressor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Sump pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 * I0 " power miter saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IB00 Electric skillet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1250 6 " bench grinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IB00 * Y2 hp water well pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1400 " 6 " table planer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 * 10 " table / radial arm saw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2000 * 12,000 Btu window air conditioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1400 Wire feed welder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2400 Space heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800 Electric water heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 . 000 * allow 3 times listed watts for starting this device / II
Page: 12

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator GENERAL MAINTENANCE STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS The generator should be started at least once every seven daysand allowed to run at least30 minutes . If this cannot The owner / operator is responsible for making sure that all be done and you must store the unit for more than 30 periodic maintenance tasks are completed on a timely days , use the following guidelines to prepare it for storage . basis ; that all discrepanciesare corrected ; and that the unit is kept clean and properly stored . Never operate a Generator Storage damaged or defective generator . • Clean the generator as outlined in " To Clean the Generator . " Engine Maintenance • Check that cooling air slots and openings on generator Seeengine manual for instructions . are open and unobstructed . Generator Maintenance _ DANGER ! Storage covers can be flammable . Do Not place a storage cover over a hot generator . Let Generator maintenance consists of keeping the unit clean the unit coot for a sufficient time before placing the and dry . Operate and store the unit in a clean dry cover on the unit environment where it will not be exposed to excessive dust , dirt , moisture or any corrosive vapors . Cooling air slots in the generator must not become clogged with snow , Engine Storage leavesor any other foreign material . See engine owner's manual for instructions . NOTE : Do Not use a garden hose to clean generator . Water can enter engine fuel system and cause problems . In Other Storage Tips addition , if water enters generator through cooling air • Do Not store gasoline from one season to another . slots , some of the water will be retained in voids and • Replace your gasoline can if it starts to rust . Rust and / or cracks of the rotor and stator winding insulation . Water and dirt buildup on the generator windings wilt eventually dirt in a gasoline can cause problems when you use that fuel with this unit . decrease the insulationresistance of these windings . • Store in clean and dry area . To Clean the Generator SPECIFICATIONS • Use a damp cloth to wipe exterior surfacesclean . Maximum SurgeWatts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6,875 watts • A soft bristle brush may be used to loosen caked on dirt or oil . Continuous Wattage Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . 5,500 watts Power Factor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.0 • A vacuum cleaner may be used to pick up loose dirt and debris . Rated Maximum Continuous Load Current At 120Volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45.8 Amps • Low pressure air ( not to exceed 25 psi ) may be used to blow awaydirt . Inspect cooling air slots and opening on At 240 Volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22.9 Amps generator . These openings must be kept clean and Phase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I - phase unobstructed . Rated Frequency . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Hertz Fuel Tank Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 U . S . gallons / 12
Page: 13

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator TROUBLESHOOTING Problem Cause Solution I . Reset circuitbreaker . 1 . Circuit breaker is open . 2 . Poor connection or defective 2 . Check and repair . cord set . Engine is running , but no AC 3 . Connected device is bad . 3 . Connect another device that is in good output is available . condition . 4 . Fault in generator . 4 . Contact Generac service facility . I . Short circuit in a connected load . I . Disconnect shorted electrical load . 2 . Generator is overloaded . 2 . See " Don't Overload the Generator " on Engine runs good but bogs down when loads are page I 1 . 3 . Engine speed is too slow . 3 . Contact Generacservice facility . connected . 4 . Shorted generator circuit . 4 . Contact Generac service facility . I . Set switch to " Run " . I . Run / Stop switch set to " Stop " . 2 . Dirty air cleaner . 2 . Clean or replace air cleaner . 3 . Fill fuel tank . 3 . Out of gasoline . 4 . Stalegasoline . 4 . Drain gas tank and fitt with fresh fuel . 5 . Spark plug wire not connected to 5 . Connect wire to spark plug . spark plug . 6 . Badspark plug . 6 . Replacespark plug . Engine will not start ; or 7 . Water in gasoline . 7 . Drain gas tank ; fitl with fresh fuel . starts and runs rough . 8 . Overchoking . 8 . Put choke leverto " no choke " position . 9 . Low oil level . 9 . Fill crankcaseto proper level . 10 . Excessivelyrich fuet mixture . 10 . Contact Generac service facility . I I . Intake valve stuck open or I I . Contact Generac service facility . closed . 12 . 12 . Enginehas lostcompression . Contact Generac service facility . Fillfuel tank . I . Out of gasoline . I . Engine shuts down during 2 . Low oit level . 2 . Fillcrankcase to proper level . operation . 3 . Fault in engine . 3 . Contact Generac service facility . See " Don't Overload the Generator " on I . Load is too high . I . page I I . Engine lacks power . 2 . Dirtyair filter . 2 . Replace air filter . 3 . Engine needs to be serviced . 3 . Contact Generac service facility . I . Choke is opened too soon . I . Move choke to halfway position till engine runs smoothly . Engine " hunts " or falters . 2 . 2 . Carburetor is running too rich or Contact Generac service facility . too lean . I 13
Page: 14

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator ID _ ELF _ i _ I _ ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC 11 T E BATTERY CHARGE 66 55 77 IlA 30 _ I 14
Page: 15

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator ID _ ' ! _ WIRING DIAGRAM NUT DN EN6INE _ LDCK i 15
Page: 16

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator I ? j / _ ] EXPLODED VIEW - HAIN UNIT , _ / 47 62 38 46 / 51 10 \ 45 _ < 5 so \ \ I 27 2O 61 _ 9 55 \ 55 65 65 55 I 21 / 16
Page: 17

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator l / ! I m PARTS LIST - MAIN UNIT Item Part # Qty . Description Item Part # Qty . Description 1 G92432 CRADLE 40 57058 4 HHMS , M6 - 1.0 x 55 2 G92531 VALVE , Tank SUPPORT , Engine 41 80270 3 G92731 BUSHING , Plastic Tank SUPPORT , Engine & Muffler 42 78299 4 92247 GAUGE , Fuel HOUSING , EngineAdapter 43 B4363 5 92678G ASSEMBLY , Rotor 44 B1998 TANK , 7 Gal . 6 92680G ASSEMBLYS , tator 45 B92039 SHIELD , Heat 7 65791 BEARING 46 92665 INSULATION , # 2 - I / 4 " 8 96796 WASHER , M8 Flat 47 85000 CLIP , Insulation 9 22129 14 WASHER , M8 Lock 48 14353621 WIRE , Ground l0 86307 4 2 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 24 x 3 / 4 Mach . 49 26850 WASHER , M6 Shakeproof 11 28092 I I SCREW , 5 / 16 - 24 x 9 - 1 / 4 " 51 92982 DECAL , Danger 12 92609 2 2 MOUNT , Vibration 52 B4361 DECAL , Heat Shield 13 82857 4 12 MOUNT , Vibration 55 25244 NUT , 5 / 16 - 18 Hex 14 92532 I I BRACKET , Muffler 57 B4362 DECAL , Control Panel 15 90239 I I GASKET , Exhaust 58 92630A ASSEMBLY , Control Box 16 66476 2 I ENGINE SCREW , M6 - I x 12 Cap with 59 NSP531 Lock Washer 60 22 2 HHCS , 5 / 16 - 18 x 1 - 3 / 4 17 A7433 I MUFFLER 61 22142 2 SCREW , 5 / 16 - 18x 3 / 4 Cap 18 40976 2 I DECAL , Start Instructions SCREW , M8 - 1.25 x 20 Cap 62 93826 19 83083 I 5 SCREEN , Spark Arrest 63 56893 SCREW , 10 - 24 x I / 2 Crimptite 20 81917 I I PIN , 4mm x 10 Roll 64 B96068 SHIELD , Heat 21 B4986 I 6 DECAL , Ground 65 B2153 SCREW , # 12 - 14 x 7 / 8 " Self Drill 25 66825C I 4 WASHER , M6 Flat CARRIER , Rear Bearing 66 22473 26 74908 4 TAPTITE , M5 - 0.8 x 10 27 86308A 4 BOLT , M6 - 1 x 145mm Stator 28 65795 I Item Not Illustrated RECTIFIER , Battery Charge 29 66849A I 65787 I TAPTITE , M5 - 0.8 x 20 Battery Charge CableManual 30 67022 I B4360 I Generator Owner's GROMMET , Rubber 31 84132 I NSP I ASSEMBLY , Power Regulator EngineOwner's Manual 32 66386 I BB3061 2 ASSEMBLY , Brush Holder Oil , 28 oz . 33 66849 2 37806 TAPTITE , M5 - 0.8 x 16 120Volt AC 30 Amp Plug 34 B4871 I 43438 COVER , Bearing Carrier 120 / 240 Volt AC 30 Amp Plug 35 22769 I WASHER , # 10 Int . Shakeproof 36 86494 I SCREW , M6 - 1.0 x 16Wing 37 86292 I SCREW , # 10 Self Drilling Optional Accessories Not Included 38 77395 4 NUT , M6 FlangeLock 84883 Cord Wrap 39 83465 4 GROMMET , Tank / 17
Page: 18

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator I 7 j / _ I EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST - WHEEL KIT lO 11 4 9 8 Item Part # Qty . Description I B93393A I HANDLE 2 89742 2 WHEEL 3 93693A I AXLE 4 87005 2 PIN , Retainingeel 5 B89635 2 SPACER , Wh 6 B93696 I LEG , Support 7 27007 2 MOUNT , Vibration 8 42909 2 CAPSCREW , Hex Hd . M8 - 1.25 x 30 9 52858 8 NUT , Lock M8 l0 22247 2 WASHER , Wheel li 39253 2 CAPSCREW , Hex Hd . - M8 - 1.25x 20 12 22145 2 WASHER , Vibration Mtg . t3 39287 4 HHCS , M8 - 1.25x 45 GR 10.9 / 18
Page: 19

Generac Portable Products 5500XL Generator Ill I m EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST - CONTROL PANEL 19 21 2O 19 25 \ \ 8 7 10 7 10 16 6 11 15 26 11 \ 22 6 18 7 14 / 9 5 € Item Part # Item Part # Qty . Description Qty . Description I A92070 14 43437 I I PANEL , Control OUTLET , 120V / 240V , 30A 2 23897 4 FLATWASHER , # 10 M5 Locking 3 49226 15 68759 4 LOCK WASHER , M5 OUTLET , 120V , 20A Duplex 4 91526 16 43180 4 SCREW , M5 _ 0.8x 12mm FLAT WASHER , M4 5 82538 17 22264 I SWITCH , Idle Control LOCK WASHER , # 8 M4 6 82881 18 51715 4 LOCK WASHER , 7 / 16 " NUT , M4 - 0.7 Hex 7 43181 4 SCREW , M3 - 0.5 x 10mm 19 64526 SCREW , # 6 - 32 x 3 / 8 " 8 43182 20 83970 4 LOCK WASHER , M3 BOARD , System Control 9 90418 I OUTLET , 12V 21 64525 STAND - OFF , 3 / 4 " Hex I0 75207A 22 87962 2 CIRCUIT BREAKER , 30A CIRCUIT BREAKER . 12V , 10A II 75207 2 CIRCUIT BREAKER , 20A ( auto ) 12 23365 23 84335 ASSEMBLY , Wire Harness 6 WASHER , # 8 Shakeproof 13 68868 24 84134 GROMMET , Rubber Conn . I OUTLET , 120Volt , 30 Amp 25 B92069 BOX , Control Panel Locking 26 84028 TRANSFORMER , Idle Control / 19
Page: 20

LIMITED WARRANTY FOR " GN " ENGINE DRIVEN PORTABLE GENERATORS GENERAC PORTABLEPRODUCTS ( hereafter referred to as the COMPANY ) warrants to the original purchaser that the alternator and control panel for its portable generator wilt be free from defects in materials or workmanship for the items and period set forth below from the date of original purchase . This warranty is not transferable and applies only to portable generators driven by a GN - Series engine . Consumer * Commercial * Alternator 2 years ( 2rid year parts only ) I year Engine Warranted solely by the engine manufacturer With the exception of European Community Countries , all units bound for export shall be warranted for One ( I ) Year in Consumer applications , end 90 days in Commercial applications as defined below . * NOTE : For the purpose of this warranty " consumer use " means personal residential household use by original purchaser . This warranty does not apply to units used for Prime Power in place of utility . " Commercial Use " means all other uses , including rental , construction , commercial and income producing purposes . Once a generator has experienced commercial use , it shall thereafter be considered a commercial use generator for the purposes of this warranty . During said warranty period , the COMPANY wilt , at isoption , repair or replace any part which , upon examination by the COMPANY , isfound to be defective under normal use and service * * . Starting batteries are not warranted by the COMPANY . All transportation costs under warranty , includingreturn to the factory if necessary , are to be borne by the purchaser and prepaid by the purchaser . This warranty does not cover normal maintenance and service anddoes not apply to a generator set , alternator , or parts which have been subjected to improper or unauthorized installation or alteration , misuse , negligence , accident , overloading , overspeeding , improper maintenance , repair or storage so as , in the COMPANY's judgement , to adversely affect its performance and reliability . * * NORMAL WEAR : As with all mechanical devices , the generator need periodic parts service and replacement to perform well . This warranty will not cover repair when normal use has exhausted the life of a part or generator . THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESSWARRANTY . THE COMPANY HEREBYDISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES , INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESSFOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSETO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW . THE DURATION OF ANY IMPLIEDWARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BEDISCLAIMED IS LIMITED TO THE TIME PERIOD AS SPECIFIEDIN THE EXPRESSWARRANTY . LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL , INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES UNDER ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES IS EXCLUDED . THE COMPANY ALSO DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITYFOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES , SUCH AS THE LOSSOF TIME OR THE USE OF THE POWER EQUIPMENT , OR ANY COMMERCIAL LOSS DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE EQUIPMENT : AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS WRITTEN WARRANTY . Some states do not allow limitations on how long an impliedwarranty lasts , or the exclusion or limitation of incidentalor consequential damages , so the above limitationsor exclusions may not apply to you . This warranty givesyou specific legal rights andyou may also haveother rights , which vary from state to state . For service , see your nearest COMPANY authorized warranty service facility or call 1 - 877 - 544 - 0982 . Warranty service can be performed only by a COMPANY authorized service facility . This warranty will not apply to service at any other facility . At the time of requesting warranty service , evidence of original purchasedate must be presented . GENERAC PORTABLE PRODUCTS Jefferson , Wisconsin 53549
Search in Generator on ebay
"