Home | Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Wanted Manuals | Information Pages |
Register Login | Members Area |

Back to Image Manuals Page       Model: 831.159700 Image 3.8 Exercise Machine
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


Upload a pic of this item

This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Model No . 831.159700 USER'S MANUAL Serial No . Write the serial number in the space above for reference . Serial Number Decal ( under seat ) EQUIPMENT [ , _ i I JR : a _ ' gl n i _ . ] i _ m . . 1 HELPLINE ! / - 800 - 735 - 5879 . " _ r _ = _ : lS I ROEBUCK AND CO . _ a _ , _ ) _ FMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 S and instruc - tions in this manual before www . imagefitness . com using this equipment , Save this manual for future reference . new products , prizes , fitness tips , and much more !
Page: 2

ImportanPt recautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 345614 BeforeYouBegin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Part dentficat _ oCnhart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AdjustingtheWeightBench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . OrderingReplacemenPtarts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . eBackCoverr Full90 - DayWarranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BackCov NoteA : PartList / ExplodeDdrawingisattachedinthecenterof thismanual . RemovethePartList / Exploded Drawingbeforebeginningassembly . 4 . . . • v
Page: 3

beginning this or any exercise program , consult your physician . This iS especially e of 35or persons with pre - existing health problems . Read all • SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage lined by or through the use of this product , 3
Page: 4

at 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 , MOnday through Saturday , 7 a . m . man . EQr se , tecmmgevercamIeMAGEe " . . e . until 7 p . m . Central Time ( excluding holidays ) . To help welgl _ tb _ nch . The IMAGE " 3.8 is aemgned to help you us assist you , please note the product model number develop every major muscle group of the body . and serial number before calling . The model number is Whether your goal is a shapely figure , dramatic mus - 831.159700 . The serial number can be found on a cle size and strength , or a healthier cardiovascular decal attached to the IMAGE " 3.8 , see the front cover system , the'IMAGE " 3.8 will herp you achieve the spe - of this manual ) . cific results you want . Before reading further , please review the drawing For your benefit , read this manual carefully before below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are using the IMAGE " 3.8 weight bench . If you have labeled . additional questions , please call our toll - free HELPLINE Note : The terms " right side " and " left side " are determined relative to a person sitting on the bench . They do not refer to right and left on the drawings in this manual , Right Side Weight Guide Left Side Upright Barbell - Weight Glider Storage Tube Safety Backrest Seat Bracket 4 •
Page: 5

T t _ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ F _ t _ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ _ M6 x 55mm Bolt ( 4 ) - - 4 M6 x 38mm Bolt ( 60 ) - - 1 M6 x 16mm Screw ( 3 ) - - 2 M6 Washer ( 30 ) - - 5 JJJ MIO Washer ( 6 ) - - 14 J J JJJ J M8 Nylon Locknut ( 54 ) - - 13 M8 Washer ( 52 ) - - 10 MIO Nylon Locknut ( 11 ) - - 24 _ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ M8 x 70mm Bolt ( 41 ) _ oJ MIO x 25mm Bolt ( 43 ) - - 2 I o t'n 0 , \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ • \ \ EE M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt ( 59 ) - - 4 MIO x 65ram Carriage Bolt ( 40 ) 8 o oO X 0 _ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ 1 M8 x 60mm Bolt ( 39 ) - - 2 MIO x 65mm Bolt ( 42 ) 4 _ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ ! M8 x 30mm Bolt ( 38 ) - - 2 MIO x 70mm Bolt ( 46 ) - - 8 M8 x 25ram Bolt ( 53 ) - - 2 MIO x 80mm Bolt ( 56 ) - - 1 M8 x 16mm Screw ( 50 ) - - 2 MIO x 115mm Bolt ( 55 ) - - 1 . ° 5
Page: 6

• r _ " u Before beginning assembly , carefully read the IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5 . following Information and Instructions : • As you assemble the weight bench , make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings . In addition to the included allen wren _ ch , assembly requires the following tools ( not included ) : • Two ( 2 ) adjustable wrenches • One ( 1 ) rubber mallet • Assembly requires two people . • One ( 1 ) standard screwdriver • Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the • One ( 1 ) phillips screwdriver packing materials . Do not dispose of the packing matedals until assembly is completed . • Lubricant , such as grease or petroleum jelly , and soapy water . • Tighten all parts as you assemble them , unless instructed to do otherwise . Assembly will be more convenient if you have the following tools : A socket set , a set of open - end or • For help identifying small parts , use the PART closed - end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches . 1 . Before beginning , make sure that you understand the information in the box above . Note : Some Decal 54 17 parts described in the assembly steps may be / pre - assembled . Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap ( 17 ) onto each end 12 of a Base ( 7 ) . Turn the Base so the large hole is in the . position shown . Insert two M8 x 65mm Carriage Large Hole Bolts ( 59 ) and two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts ( 40 ) up into the indicated holes in the Base . Place the 41 Base flat on the floor , 7 17 59 Turn the Base Crossbar ( 20 ) so the waming decal is positioned as shown . Attach the Base ( 7 ) to the Base 4O Crossbar with two M8 x 70mm Bolts ( 41 ) ; a Large Support Plate ( 12 ) , and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 54 ) . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . 2 17 12 41 2 . Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap ( 17 ) onto each end of the other Base ( 7 ) . Turn the Base so the large hole 54 is in the position shown . Insert two M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts ( 59 ) and two MIO x 65mm Carriage Large Hole Bolts ( 40 ) up into the indicated holes in the Base . Place the Base flat on the floor . 54 17 59 Attach the Base ( 7 ) to the Base Crossbar ( 20 ) with 2O two M8 x 70mm Bolts ( 41 ) , a Large Support Plate ( 12 ) , and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 54 ) . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . 4O 6 " :
Page: 7

M10 x 65mm Bolts ( 42 ) , four M10 Washers ( 6 ) , and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 11 ) . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . Slide the Upright ( 1 ) and the Brace ( 2 ) onto the M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts ( 40 ) and the M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts ( 59 ) in the left Base ( 7 ) . Attach the Upright with two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 11 ) . Attach the Brace with two M8 Washers ( 52 ) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 54 ) . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . 59 4O 4 , Slide the remaining Brace ( 2 ) onto the bracket on the 4 other Upright ( 1 ) . Attach the Brace to the Upright with - all two M10 x 65mm Bolts ( 42 ) , four MIO Washers { 6 ) , and two MIO Nylon Locknuts ( 11 ) . Do not tighten the Nylon Loeknuts yet . Slide the Upright ( 1 ) and the Brace ( 2 ) onto the M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts ( 40 ) and the M8 x 65mm 42 Carriage Bolts ( 59 ) in the right Base ( 7 ) . Attach the Upright with two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 11 ) oAttach the Brace with two M8 Washers ( 52 ) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 54 ) . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . Bracket 54 J ; 40 7
Page: 8

While a second person holds a Crossbar ( 8 ) in Me position shown , Insert two M10 x 70mm Bolts ( 46 ) through the bracket on the Weight Storage Tube ( 21 ) , the left Brace ( 2 ) , and the bracket on the Crossbar ( 8 ) . Thread an M 10 Nylon Locknut ( 11 ) onto each Bolt . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . 46 51 6 , Press a 25mm Round Inner Cap ( 51 ) into the end of 51 46 the other Weight Storage Tube ( 21 ) . While a second person continues to hold the Crossbar ( 8 ) , insert two MIO x 70ram Bolts ( 46 ) through the bracket on the Weight Storage Tube ( 21 ) , the right Brace ( 2 ) , and the bracket on the Crossbar ( 8 ) . Thread an M10 Nylon Locknut ( 11 ) onto each Bolt . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . 8 7 . Have a second person hold the other Crossbar ( 8 ) . 7 Attach the Crossbar ( 8 ) to the left Upright ( 1 ) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts ( 46 ) , a Small Support Plate ( 16 ) , 46 and two M10 Nylon Lecknuts ( 11 ) . Do not tighten 16 the Nylon Locknuts yet . 8 Attach the Crossbar ( 8 ) to the right Upright ( 1 ) with 11 two M1O x 7Omm Bolts ( 46 ) , a Small Support Plate \ ( . 16 ) , and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 11 ) . Do not tight - en the Nylon Locknuts yet . 16 - . a , 1,8 1 46 _ . .
Page: 9

Insert the Barbell ( 35 ) through the locking Bar ( 34 ) until the Barbell Is centered in the Locking Bar . 9 . Identify the Left Weight Glider ( 32 ) by looking at the 9 position of the round tube . Press a 38ram Bushing ( 29 ) into each end of the round tube on the Left Weight Glider ( 32 ) . 32 29 Slide the Left Weight Glider ( 32 ) onto the left end of 35 5O the Barbell ( 35 ) . Secure the Weight Glider to the Barbell with a hand - tightened M8 x 16mm Screw ( 50 ) . Look at the drawing on page 4 to make sure that 29 you have correctly identified the left end . The Left Weight Glider must be turned as shown in the drawing . Round tube 10 . Identify the Right Weight Glider ( 31 ) by looking at the 10 position of the round tube . Press a 38mm Bushing ( 29 ) into each end of the o welded tube on the Right Weight Glider ( 31 ) . Slide the Right Weight Glider ( 31 ) onto the right end of the Barbell ( 35 ) . Secure the Weight Glider to the Barbell with a hand - tightened M8 x 16mm Screw ( 50 ) . Make sure that the Weight Glider is turned as shown in the drawing . 11 . Note : If you are not planning to use Olympic weights 11 with the weight bench , you do not need to perform this step . Keep the two Weight Adapters ( 33 ) in a safe place in case you need them in the future . 35 Slide a Weight Adapter ( 33 ) onto one end of the Barbell ( 35 ) . Using the allen wrench , secure the 33 Weight Adapter with an MIO x 25mm Bolt ( 43 ) and a Large Washer ( 44 ) . Note : The Large Washer must 47 fit into the indentation in the 50ram Bushing ( 47 ) in the Weight Adapter . 44 / / " Attach the other Weight Adapter ( 33 ) to the other end 43 of the Barbell ( 35 ) in the same manner • 9
Page: 10

Left Safety Spotteris positioned as shown , thehandle . willpoint towardthe center of the bench . Place the Left Safety Spotter ( 24 ) on the left Base ( 7 ) so it is centered over the indicated hole . Have a second person hold the Locking Bar ( 34 ) so that the Left Weight Glider ( 32 ) rests on top of the Left Safety Spotter ( 24 ) . . Insert a Weight Guide ( 18 ) into the Left Weight Glider , the Left Safety Spotter , and the hole in the Base ( 7 ) . Note : It may be neces - sery to tilt the Weight Guide away from the Upright ( 1 ) as you insert it . Attach the Weight Guide ( 18 ) to the Base ( 7 ) with an 34 M8 x 60ram Bolt ( 39 ) , two M8 Washers ( 52 ) , and an M8 Nylon Locknut ( 54 ) . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknut yet . Hole 52 39 13 . Place the Right Safety Spotter ( 23 ) on the right Base ( 7 ) and center it over the indicated hole . Note : The handle must point toward the center of the bench . 13 Have a second person hold the Locking Ba _ ( 34 ) so that the Right Weight Glider ( 31 ) rests on top of the Right Safety Spotter ( 23 ) . Insert a Weight Guide ( 18 ) into the Right WeightGlider , the Right Safety Spotter , and the hole in the Base ( 7 ) . Note : It may be neces - sary to tilt the Weight Guide away from the Upright ( 1 ) as you insert it . 39 23 \ Attach the Weight Guide ( 18 ) to the Base ( 7 ) with an M8 x 60mm Bolt ( 39 ) , two M8 Washers ( 52 ) , and an M8 Nylon Locknut ( 54 ) . Do not t ! ghten the Nylon Locknut yet . 14 . Attach the upper end of one of the Weight Guides ( 18 ) to the bracket on the Upright ( 1 ) with an M8 x 30mrfi Belt ( 38 ) and an MB Washer ( 52 ) . Attach the other Weight Guide ( 18 ) to the other Upright ( 1 ) in the same manner . Tighten the M8 x 16ram Screws ( 50 ) used in steps 9to 10 . 18 - - - 1 Tighten all of the Nylon Locknuts used in steps 1 to 14 . 10 _ "
Page: 11

11 i / / _ r 5 " Attach the Small Stabilizer ( 25 ) to the Bench Frame • . . A I 11 - - " ( 5 ) with two M10 x 65mm Cardage Bolts ( 40 ) and two " _ A # ' - " _ . ' ] ' ! I M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 11 ) . Note : There is an inden - _ _ ' 1 iI tation around the holes on one side of the Small ' 4f " - - _ F _ . _ , < 4 _ > Stabilizer . This side must be facing the floor . _ . _ ' _ ' _ " _ 25 40J _ J 16 . Press a 50mm x 70mm Outer Cap ( 10 ) onto each 16 end of the Large Stabilizer ( 26 ) . Turn the Large Stabilizer ( 26 ) so the warning decal is in the position shown . Attach the Large Stabilizer to the Bench Frame ( 5 ) with two M10 x 65ram Carriage Bolts ( 40 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 11 ) . Note : Decal There is an indentation around the holes on one side of the Large Stabilizer . This side must be fac - 10 ing the floor . 40 17 . Press two 20mm x 40ram Inner Caps ( 28 ) into each Backrest Tube ( 27 ) . Press four 20mm x 40ram Inner Caps into the Backrest Adjustment Bracket ( 36 ) . 17 Lubricate Lubricate an MIO x 180mm Bolt ( 22 ) . Attach the 27 28 Backrest Tubes ( 27 ) to the welded tube on the 22 _ \ 6 Backrest Adjustment Bracket ( 36 ) with the Bolt , two M10 Washers ( 6 ) , and an M10 Nylon Locknut ( 11 ) . Make sure that the Backrest Tubes are turned as shown . The indicated holes are not centered in the Backrest Tubes but are closer to one side . Turn the Backrest Tubes so the holes are closer 28 to the floor . Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut ; the Backrest Tubes must pivot easily . Wel Tube 36 18 . Attach the Backrest Adjustment Bracket ( 36 ) to the bracket on the Bench Frame ( 5 ) in the following way : Lubricate an M10 x 115mm Bolt ( 55 ) . Slide an M10 18 27 Washer ( 6 ) onto the Bolt and insert the Bolt through the indicated tube of the Backrest Adjustment Bracket Lubricate 55 ( 36 ) . 36 Hold the Backrest Adjustment Bracket ( 36 ) over the bracket on the Bench Frame ( 5 ) . Insert the Bolt through one side o1 the bracket . Slide the 15mm x 10.2mm x 60mm Spacer ( 57 ) onto the Bolt . Next , insert the Bolt through the other side of the bracket and the other tube of the Backrest Adjustment Bracket . Secure the Bolt with an M10 Washer ( 6 ) and an M10 Nylon Locknut ( 11 ) . Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut . 11
Page: 12

27 and an M10 Nylon Locknut ( 11 ) . Note : Do not over - tighten the Nylon Locknut ; the Backrest Tubes must pivot easily . Tube 6 20 . Attach theBackrest ( 15 ) to the Backrest Tubes ( 27 ) 2O with tour M6 x 55ram Bolts ( 4 ) and four M8 Washers 15 ( 3O ) . : 27 21 . Press a 25ram x 5Ornm inner Cap ( 58 ) into the open 21 9 end of the Seat Support Tube ( 37 ) . 45 Lubricate an M8 x 80mm Bolt ( 9 ) . Attach the Seat 37 Adjustment Bracket ( 45 ) to the indicated side of the Lubricate Seat Support Tube ( 37 ) with the Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut ( 54 ) . Note : Do not overtighten the Nylon Leeknut ; the Seat Adjustment Bracket must pivot easily . 54 58 22 . Place the S _ a _ tSupport Tube ( 37 ) on the Bench 22 Frame ( 5 ) so that the Seat Adjustrrfent Bracket ( 45 ) fits over the welded pin ( not visible in tbe drawing ) on the side of the Bench Frame . 37 _ Lubricate 45 Lubricate an M10 x 80mm Bolt ( 56 ) . Attach the Seat 56 Support Tube ( 37 ) to the indicated bracket on the Bench Frame ( 5 ) with the Belt and an M10 Nylon Welded Locknut ( 11 ) + Note : Do not overtighten the Nylon Pin Locknut ; the Seat Support Tube must pivot easily • - @ \ 11 12 " : • -
Page: 13

( 37 ) with two M6 x 16mm Screws ( 3 ) . Tilt the Seat Support Tube ( 37 ) upwards and attach the narrow end of the Seat ( 14 ) to the Seat Support Tube with an M6 x 38ram Bolt ( 60 ) and an M6 37 Washer ( 30 ) . 24 . Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench . The use of all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT BENCH starting on the following page . . ° 13
Page: 14

Th _ _ lori explains how the weight bench Is adjusted . See the Included exercise guide for important Informa - tion abo _ how to perform a variety of exemlses and how to get the greatest benefit from your exercise program . Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench . Replace any wom parts immediately . The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild , non - abrasive detergent . Do not use solvents . USING THE LOCKING BAR AND SAFETY SPOTTERS Before starting an exercise , position the barbell and the Safety Spotters ( 23 , 24 ) in the correct position for that exercise . To do this , stand in front of the cage and grip the Locking Bar ( 34 ) with both hands . Turn the Locking Bar until the two hooks disengage the slots in the Uprights ( 1 ) . Move the Locking Bar to a new position and turn the Locking Bar until the hooks engage the slots in the Uprights . Note : Always start an exercise with the barbell posi - tioned at the lowest point to which it will move during the exercise , Position both Safety Spotters ( 23 , 24 ) directly under the Weight Gliders ( 31 , 32 ) . USING THE SAFETY SPOTTERS To move a Safety Spotter ( 23 , 24 [ not shown ] ) to a new position , grip the handle on one side of the Spotter Hook ( 61 , 62 [ not shown ] ) and pull the Spotter Hook out of the slot in the Upright ( 1 ) . Raise or lower the Safety Spotter to a new position and turn the Spotter Hook until it engages one of the slots in the Upright . A'n'ACHING WEIGHTS TO THE BARBELL To use the Barbell ( 35 ) , slide the desired amount of weight ( not inoluded ) onto each end of the Barbell . Secure the weights with the Large Weight Clips ( 13 ) . Note : To use standard weights , the Weight Adapters ( 33 ) 35 should be removed from the Barbell ( 35 ) . Attach weights to the Barbell with the Small Weight Clips ( not shown ) . 13 WARNING ; Do not place m _ re than 260 pounds on the : barbelL Always secure the weights with weight clips when they are on the barbell . Always place the same amount of weight on each side of the bar - . / bell . 14
Page: 15

Toraise the Backrest ( 15 ) , grip the end of the Backrest Handle with one hand and pull it upwanJ . The Backrest Adjustment Frame ( 36 ) will automatically lock into one of ½ the tabs on the bracket on the Bench Frame ( 5 ) . To lower the Backrest ( 15 ) , grip the end of the Backrest with one hand and pull it slightly upwards . Grip the handle ( not shown ) on the right side of the Backrest Adjustment Frame ( 36 ) with your other hand and pull the Backrest Adjustment Frame free of the tabs on the bracket on the Adjustment Bench Frame ( 5 ) . Lower the Backrest to the desired posi - Bracket tion and lock the Backrest Adjustment Frame into the desired tab on the bracket on the Bench Frame . ADJUSTING THE SEAT To raise the Seat ( 14 ) , litt the narrow end of the Seat until the appropriate tab on the Seat Adjustment Bracket ( 45 ) engages the welded pin ( not shown ) on the right side of the Bench Frame ( 5 ) . To lower the Seat ( 14 ) , use the handle on the Seat Handle 45 Adjustment Bracket ( 45 ) to disengage the Seat Adjustment Bracket from the pin . Lower the Seat to the desired position and engage the appropriate tab on the Seat Adjustment Bracket to the pin . Pin _ l / / " I . 15
Page: 16

KeyNo . Qty . Description Key No . Qty . Description 1 2 Upright 34 1 Locking Bar 2 2 Brace 35 1 Barbell 3 2 M6 x 16mm Screw 36 1 Backrest Adjustment Bracket SAVE THIS PART LIST / EXPLODED DRAWING AND THE USER'S MANUAL 4 4 M6 x 55mm Bolt 37 1 Seat Support Tube FOR FUTURE REFERENCE 5 1 Bench Frame 38 2 M8 x 30mm Bolt 6 14 M10 Washer 39 2 M8 x 60ram Bolt 7 2 Base 40 8 M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt 8 2 Crossbar 41 4 M8 x 70mm Bolt 9 1 M8 x 80mm Bolt 42 4 M10 x 65ram Bolt 10 2 " 50mm x 70mm Oute _ Cap 43 2 M10 x 25mm Bolt 11 24 M10 Nylon Locknut 44 2 Large Washer • 12 2 Large Support Plate 45 1 Seat Adjustment Bracket 13 2 Large Weight Clip 46 8 M10 x 70mm Bolt 14 1 Seat 47 2 50mm Bushing 15 1 Backrest 48 2 25ram Bushing 16 2 Small Support Plate 49 8 45mm x 45ram Bushing 17 6 50ram Square Outer Cap 50 2 M8 x 16ram Screw 18 2 Weight Guide 51 2 25mm Round Inner Cap 19 2 Small Weight Clip 52 10 M8 Washer 20 1 Base Crossbar 53 2 M8 x 25ram Bolt 21 2 Weight Storage Tube 54 13 M8 Nylon Locknut 22 2 M10 x 180ram Bolt 55 1 MIO x 115mm Bolt 23 1 Right Safety Spotter 56 1 M10 x 80ram Bolt 24 1 Left Safety Spotter 57 1 15mm x 10.2 mm x 60mm Spacer 25 1 Small Stabilizer 58 1 25mm x 50mm Inner Cap 26 1 Large Stabilizer 59 4 M8 x 65ram Carriage Bolt 27 2 Backrest Tube 60 1 M6 x 38ram Bolt 28 8 20mm x40mm Inner Cap 61 1 Right Spotter Hook 29 4 38mm Bushing 62 1 Left Spotter Hook 30 5 M6 Washer # 1 User's Manual 31 1 Right Weight Glider # 1 Exercise Guide 32 1 Left Weight Glider # 1 6mm AllenWrench 33 2 Weight Adapter Note : = # " indicates a non - illustrated part . Specifications are subject to change without notice . See the back cover of the user's manual for information about ordering replacement parts .
Page: 17

16 28 8 11 11 2 30 21 / 6 11 42 46 28 57 12 / 11 52 51 54 11 1 ( 3 20 11 18 17 oo i 11 49 49 17 7 50 : 17 o 32 50 o o 52 10 4o ' \ 17 • 29 31 . , _ 17 40 54 48 29 " 49 a 49 ; I 34 29 35 2 13 49 " " 49 _ 62 47 54 I 53 52 33 49 53 49 41 19 59 17 33 44 43 48 47 J
Page: 18

The model number and serial number of your IMAGE 3.8 are list - ed on a decal attached to the frame . See the front cover of this Model No . 831.159700 manual to find the location of the decal . All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service QUESTIONS ? Center . To request service or to order pads by telephone , call the toll - free numbers listed at the left . If you find that : When requesting help or service , or ordering pads , please be • you need help assembling or prepared to provide the following information : operating the IMAGE 3.8 • a part is missing • The MODEL NUMBER of the product ( 831.159700 ) • or you need to schedule repair service • The NAME of the product ( IMAGE 3.8 Weight Bench ) call our toll - free HELPLINE • The PART NUMBER of the PART ( see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING at the center of this manual ) 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 Monday - Saturday , 7 am - 7 pm • The DESCRIPTION of the PART ( see the PART LIST and the Central Time ( excluding holidays ) EXPLODED DRAWING at the center of this manual ) . REPLACEMENT PARTS SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 If parts become worn and need to be replaced , call the following toll - free number 1 - 800 - FON - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) For 90 days from the date of purchase , if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this SEARS WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER , contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER , free of charge . This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental purposes . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , DEPT . 8t7WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 Part No . 160861 R1099A Printed in China © 1999 Sears , Roebuck and Co .
"