Home | Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Wanted Manuals | Information Pages |
Register Login | Members Area |

Back to Image Manuals Page       Model: IMEL3906.0 Image 9.5 Exercise Machine
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


Upload a pic of this item

This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Model No , IMEL3906 . 0 Serial No , USER'S MANUAL Write the serial number in the space above for reference . oooo _ ooooo Serial . ' _ QUESTIONS ? As a manufacturer , we are commit - ted to providing complete customer satisfaction . If you have questions , or if parts are damaged or missing , PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE ; please contact Customer Care . IMPORTANT : You must note the product model number and serial number ( see the drawing above ) before contacting us : CALL TOLL - FREE : 1 - 800 - 753 - 4645 Mon , - Fri , 6 a , m , - 6 p , m , MST Sat , 8 a . m , - 4 p . m , MST ON THE WEB : www . imageservice . com www . imagefitness . com new products , prizes , fitness tips , and much more !
Page: 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERClSER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT The warning decals shown here have been applied in the locations shown . If a decal is missing or illegible , call the telephone num - ber on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal . Apply the decal in the location shown . Note : The decal may not be shown at actual size . IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP , Inc . 2
Page: 3

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
Page: 4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the new IMAGE _ 9.5 elliptical model number and serial number before contacting us . The model number and the location of the serial exerciser . The iMAGE 9.5 is an incredibly smooth number decal are shown on the front cover of this exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical manual . path , minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles . Welcome to a whole new world of natural , elliptical - motion exercise . To avoid a registration fee for any service needed under warranty , you must register the elliptical For your benefit , read this manual carefully before exerciser at www , imageservice , com / registration , you use the exercise cycle , If you have questions after reading this manual , please see the front cover Before reading further , please familiarize yourself with of this manual . To help us assist you , note the product the parts that are labeled in the drawing below . Fan Console I _ Upper Body Arm Pulse Sensor Water Bottle Holder ( no bottle is included ) Upright Pedal Arm Ramp Wheel Side Shield Leveling Foot Pedal Disk Pedal
Page: 5

ASSEMBLY To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser , call 1 - 800 - 445 - 2480 . Assembly requires two persons . Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove all packing materials ; do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed . Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own adjustable wrench _ _ _ , Phillips screwdriver _ , and rubber mallet c _ _ _ J As you assemble the elliptical exerciser , use the drawings below to identify small parts . The number in parenthe - ses below each drawing is the key number of the part , from the PART LIST near the end of this manual . The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly . Note : Some small parts may have been preassembled . If a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has been preassembled . Star Washer M8 Split M8 Washer M8 Large Wave Washer Large Wave ( 85 ) - 6 Washer ( 95 ) - 2 ( 64 ) - 4 Washer ( 81 ) - 2 ( 27 ) - 2 Washer ( 20 ) - 2 M4 x 16mm M8 Nylon M10 Nylon Round Head M4 x 19mm M4 x 22mm M8 x 25mm Patch Locknut ( 87 ) - 2 Locknut ( 84 ) - 4 Screw ( 93 ) - 4 Screw ( 68 ) - 6 Screw ( 66 ) - 2 Screw ( 70 ) - 6 M8 x 69mm Button Bolt ( 91 ) - 2 M10 x 77mm Carriage Bolt ( 58 ) - 4 M8 x 63mm Bolt Set ( 67 ) - 2
Page: 6

1 , Attach the Rear Stabilizer ( 35 ) to the Frame ( 1 ) with two M10 x 77mm Carriage Bolts ( 58 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 84 ) . Attach the Front Stabilizer ( 3 ) to the Frame ( 1 ) with two M10 x 77mm Carriage Bolts ( 58 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 84 ) . 58 3 84 6
Page: 7

. Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the Ramp Axle ( 74 ) . Have a second person hold the Ramp ( 78 ) 78 near the Frame ( 1 ) in the position shown . Insert the Ramp Axle ( 74 ) through the Ramp 64 and the Frame . Tighten an M8 x 25mm Patch 59 Screw ( 70 ) , with an M8 Washer ( 64 ) and a Ramp Cover ( 59 ) , into each end of the Ramp Axle . Next , pull the Ramp Pin ( 90 ) and align the Ramp ( 78 ) with one of the three holes in the Frame ( 1 ) . Then , release the Ramp Pin into the Frame . Make sure the Ramp Pin is firm - ly engaged in the Frame . 64 74 59 Identify the Left Pedal Arm ( 21 ) , which is marked with a " Left " sticker . 19 Attach a Pedal ( 19 ) to the Left Pedal Arm ( 21 ) with three M4 x 19mm Screws ( 68 ) and three Star Washers ( 85 ) . Repeat this step for the Right Pedal Arm ( not shown ) , 21 \ 85 68 7
Page: 8

Orient an Upper Body Leg ( 6 ) and a Ramp 5 . 5 Wheel ( 24 ) as shown . Attach the Upper Body Leg and the Ramp Wheel to the Left Pedal Arm ( 21 ) with an M8 x 63mm Bolt Set ( 67 ) and two Wheel Covers ( 97 ) . Repeat this step for the Right Pedal Arm j6 ( not shown ) , I 24 67 / 21 Grease 67 . Apply a small amount of grease to a Crank Arm Spacer ( 45 ) . Orient the Crank Arm Spacer so that the flange is on the side shown , and slide it onto the Left Crank Arm ( 42 ) . Then , slide the Left Pedal Arm ( 21 ) onto the Left Crank Arm . Apply a small amount of grease to a Large Wave Washer ( 20 ) and press it against the Left Pedal Arm ( 21 ) . Then , tighten an 21 M8 x 25mm Patch Screw ( 70 ) with an M8 20 Washer ( 64 ) and a Pedal Leg Cover ( 23 ) into 23 the end of the Left Crank Arm ( 42 ) . Repeat this step for the Right Pedal Arm and the Right Crank Arm ( not shown ) ,
Page: 9

7 , Have a second person hold the Upright ( 2 ) near the Frame ( 1 ) as shown . Next , connect the Upper Wire Harness ( 18 ) to the Lower Wire Harness ( 38 ) . Attach the Upright ( 2 ) to the Frame ( 1 ) with two M8 x 69mm Button Bolts ( 91 ) , two M8 Split Washers ( 95 ) , and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 87 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the wires . 87 Attach the Water Bottle Holder ( 17 ) to the Upright ( 2 ) with two M4 x 22mm Screws ( 66 ) . 17 66 9
Page: 10

The Console ( 10 ) requires four " D " batteries 9 . 9 ( not included ) ; alkaline batteries are recom - mended . IMPORTANT : If the elliptical exer - ciser has been exposed to cold tempera - tures , allow it to warm to room tempera - ture before inserting batteries into the Console . If you do not do this , the console 11 displays or other electronic components may become damaged . Remove the battery cover from the bottom of the Console and 93 insert four batteries into the battery compart - Console Wires ment . Make sure the batteries are oriented 18 as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment . Then , reattach the battery cover . Have a second person hold the Console ( 10 ) near the Upright ( 2 ) as shown . Connect the console wires to the Upper Wire Harness ( 18 ) and the Pulse Wire ( 11 ) . Attach the Console ( 10 ) to the Upright ( 2 ) with four M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws ( 93 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the wires . 10 . Identify the Left Upper Body Arm ( 4 ) , which is 10 marked with a " Left " sticker . Orient the Left Upper Body Arm so that the indicated tube is facing inward . Lubricate the upper end of the left Upper Body Leg ( 6 ) using a small amount of the included high - temperature lubricant . Then , slide the Left Upper Body Arm ( 4 ) onto the Upper Body Leg . Apply a generous amount of grease to the 29 Pivot Axle ( 16 ) . Then , insert the Pivot Axle through the Left Upper Body Arm ( 4 ) , an Upper Body Arm Spacer ( 29 ) , and the Upright ( 2 ) . Make sure the Upper Body Arm Grease _ . Spacer is oriented as shown , with the arrow pointed down . Lubricate 10
Page: 11

11 . Orient the Right Upper Body Arm ( 5 ) so that 11 the indicated tube is facing inward . Lubricate the upper end of the right Upper Body Leg ( 6 ) with high - temperature lubricant . Then , slide the Right Upper Body Arm onto the Upper Body Leg . Then , slide the Pivot Axle ( 16 ) through the remaining Upper Body Spacer ( 29 ) and the Right Upper Body Arm ( 5 ) . 16 \ Lubricate 12 . Apply a small amount of grease to a Wave 12 / / Washer ( 27 ) . Slide an M8 Large Washer ( 81 ) and the Wave Washer onto an M8 x 25mm Patch Screw ( 70 ) , and tighten the Patch Screw 14 into the left end of the Pivot Axle ( 16 ) . Then , press a Pivot Cover ( 14 ) against the Left Upper Body Arm ( 4 ) . Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exerciser . 27 Grease 14 13 . Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened , Note : Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed . To protect the floor or carpet from damage , place a mat under the elliptical exerciser . 11
Page: 12

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER HOW TO MOVE AND LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER EXERCISER To move the elliptical exerciser , stand in front of it , To mount the elliptical exerciser , firmly hold the upper place one foot against one of the wheels , and firmly body arms and carefully step onto the pedal that is in hold the upper end of the upright . Pull the upright for - the lowest position . Next , step onto the other pedal . ward until you can move the elliptical exerciser on the Push the pedals until they begin to move with a con - wheels . Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the tinuous motion . Note : The pedal discs can turn in desired location and then lower it . To decrease the either direction . It is recommended that you turn risk of injury , do not attempt to move the elliptical the pedal discs in the direction shown below ; exerciser over an uneven surface . however , for variety , you can turn the pedal discs in the opposite direction . Upright Upper Pedal Pedal Disc Leveling Foot If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor , turn one or both of the leveling feet under the front stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated . HOW TO ADJUST THE RAMP INCLINE The ramp has three incline levels . To adjust Ramp the incline level of the To dismount the elliptical exerciser , allow the pedals to ramp , pull the ramp pin , come to a complete stop . The elliptical exerciser move the ramp to the does not have a freewheel ; the pedals will contin - desired incline level , ue to move until the flywheel stops , When the ped - and engage the ramp als are stationary , step off the higher pedal first . Then , pin into one of the three step off the lower pedal . holes in the frame . Frame 12
Page: 13

f _ ii [ 20 minules Note : If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console , remove it before using the console . l StepProgr , _ ms 1StepResislance Target Pace Training Zones _ 7 Too Fast ez , rformance Odometer Endurance P _ , rsonaI Training Aerobic ; " B : 2 On Pace Fal Burn Warm Up lUUl m 5 Resistance Toe Slow Cool Down Start A WARNING : TO reduce risk of se , rious inlur _ ; lead m _ d und _ sstxnd thu users m mu d aft insfru ( lions and lh _ warnings beh ) re us _ ? K _ , r , p d _ Hdren away FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE ( available at electronics stores ) , you can connect the elliptical exerciser to your portable stereo , home The advanced console offers a selection of features stereo , computer , or VCR and play special iFIT . com designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and CD and video programs ( iFIT . com CDs and videocas - effective . When you use the manual mode of the con - settes are available separately ) , iFIT . com programs sole , you can change the resistance of the pedals with automatically control the resistance of the pedals and the touch of a button . As you exercise , the console will prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer provide continuous exercise feedback . You can even coaches you through every step of your workout . measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sen - High - energy music provides added motivation . To pur - sor . chase iFIT . com COs and videocassettes , call the telephone number on the front cover of this manu - al . The console also offers eight preset programs that automatically change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or decrease your pace while With the elliptical exerciser connected to your comput - guiding you through an effective workout . er , you can also go to our website at www . iFIT . com and access programs directly from the Internet . In addition , the console features two heart rate pro - Explore www . iFIT . com for more information . grams that automatically change the resistance of the To use the manual mode of the console , follow the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate near a target heart rate while you exercise . steps beginning on page 14 . To use a preset pro - gram , see page 16 . To use a heart rate program , The console also features iFIT . com interactive technol - see page 17 . To use an iFIT . com CD or video pro - ogy . Having iFIT . com technology is like having a per - gram , see page 22 . To use an iFIT . com program sonal trainer in your home . Using a stereo audio cable directly from our website , see page 23 . 13
Page: 14

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE The Training Zones Training Zones bar - - The Training Zones bar will show 1 . Press any button on the console or begin ped - Performance aling to turn on the console . the approximate inten - Endurance sity level of your exer - cise . A few seconds after the console is turned on , the Aerobic displays will light . A tone will then sound and the Fat Burn console will be ready for use . Warm Up Cool Down 2 . Select the manual mode . If you have selected a The upper display - - mmmmmm program or the The upper display will Time1 [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] ] ] iFIT . com mode , rese - show the approximate " _ [ ] [ [ lect the manual mode number of grams of e [ ] / I [ ] [ ] by pressing the iFIT carbs you havepproxi - _ _ _ _ _ _ burned , the a _ ' _ button once or twice mate number of calo - until a track appears in the matrix ; the letters " iFIT " should not appear ries you have burned , the distance you have ped - above the matrix . aled , and the elapsed time . The display will change modes every few seconds . Note : When a 3 . Begin pedaling and change the resistance of program is selected , the display will show the time the pedals as desired . remaining in the program instead of the elapsed time . As you pedal , change the resistance of the To see the total distance that has been pedaled on U'UU Aerot bi pedals by pressing the the elliptical exerciser , press the Odometer button FaBt . I twice ; the words " Total Dist . " and the total number 1 Step Resistance but - Resistance Warml tons . Note : After you of miles will appear in the display . To again see the Cool press the 1 Step distance that you have pedaled during your work - Resistance buttons , it out , press the Odometer button again . will take a moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level . The lower display - - The lower display will 4 . Follow your progress with the matrix , the show your pedaling tBul pace , in revolutions per Training Zones bar , and the displays . Resistance Warm 1 minute ( RPM ) , your Cool DJ The matrix - - When the pedaling speed , and _ _ _ _ _ _ manual mode or the the resistance level of [ ] [ ] iFIT . com mode is [ ] [ ] ] ] the pedals . The display will change modes every [ ] [ [ selected , the matrix will few seconds . The display will also show your heart [ ] display a track that rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor . _ _ _ represents 1 / 4 mile ( 400 meters ) . As you exercise , the indicators around the track will light in succession until the entire track is lit . The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to light in succession . 14
Page: 15

your heart rate for up to 30 seconds . The display Note : The console J _ L , I L F = = g can show speed and will then show your heart rate along with the other distance in either modes . miles or kilometers . The letters " MPH " or If your heart rate is not shown , make sure that " Km / H " will appear in your hands are positioned as described . Be care - the lower display to ful not to move your hands excessively or to show which unit of measurement is selected . To squeeze the metal contacts too tightly . change the unit of measurement , first hold down 6 . Turn on the fan if desired . the Start button for a few seconds . An " E " ( for English ) or an " M " ( for metric ) will appear in the To turn on the fan at lower display . Press the 1 Step Resistance 10 but - ton to change the unit of measurement . Note : low speed , press the _ n 2 Fan button ; the num - When the batteries are replaced , it may be neces - immmmm ber 1 will appear next m sary to reselect the desired unit of measurement . [ ] ] ] to the word " Fan " in [ [ the display . To turn on While you are selecting the fan at medium a unit of measurement , you can also select a speed , press the button a second time ; the num - L backlight mode . The ber 2 will appear . To turn on the fan at high speed , m " On " mode keeps the press the button a third time ; the number 3 will backlight on while the appear . To select the Auto mode , press the button console is on . The again ; the words " Auto Fan " will appear . While the Auto mode is selected , the speed of the fan will " Off " mode turns the backlight off . To conserve the batteries , the " Auto " mode keeps the backlight on automatically increase or decrease as you only while you are exercising . Press the 1 Step increase or decrease your pedaling speed . Resistance 1 button to change the backlight mode if desired . Then , press the Start button . To turn off the fan , press the Fan button again . Note : If the pedals do not turn for a few minutes , 5 . Measure your heart rate if desired . the fan will turn off automatically . If there are sheets of Slide the thumb tab on the right side of the fan to clear plastic on the pivot the fan to the desired angle . metal contacts on 7 . the handgrip pulse When you are finished exercising , the console Contacts _ . , _ t / _ sensor , remove the will turn off automatically . I plastic . To measure your heart rate , hold If the pedals do not move for several seconds , a tone will sound , the console will pause , and the the handgrip pulse sensor , with your palms resting against the metal contacts . Avoid moving your time will begin to flash in the upper display . hands or gripping the contacts tightly , If the pedals do not move for a few minutes , the When your pulse is detected , your heart rate will console will turn off and the displays will be reset . be shown in the lower display . For the most accu - rate heart rate reading , hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds . Note : If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor , the lower display will show 15
Page: 16

HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM one of the " Too Fast " indicators lights , decrease your pace ; when the " On Pace " indicator lights , maintain your current pace . 1 . Press any button on the console or begin ped - aling to turn on the console . Target Pace Target Pace Target Pace See step 1 on page 14 . Too Fast Too Fast Too Fast 2 . Select one of the eight preset programs , To select a preset program , press one of the but - ( _ On Pace ( _ On Pace On Pace tons labeled " 20 minutes , " " 30 minutes , " or " 45 minutes . " Note : Each " 30 minutes " button can be used to select two programs . A Too Slow Too Slow Too Slow When a preset pro - gram is selected , a IMPORTANT : The pace settings are intended profile of the resis - [ ] U'UU only to provide motivation , Your actual pace m tance settings of the may be slower than the pace settings , Make mmm S Titi " l e ] ira | program will scroll sure to exercise at a pace that is comfortable Resistance across the matrix , tn for you . addition , the program time will appear in the upper display , and the maxi - When only three seconds remain in the first seg - mum resistance setting of the program will flash in ment of the program , both the Current Segment the lower display for a moment . column and the column to the right will flash , a series of tones will sound , and all resistance set - 3 . Press the Start button or begin pedaling to tings will move one column to the left . The resis - start the program , tance setting for the second segment will then be shown in the flashing Current Segment column , Each program is divided into several one - minute and the resistance of the pedals will change to the segments . One resistance setting and one pace resistance setting for the second segment . Note : If setting are programmed for each segment . Note : all of the indicators in the Current Segment column The same resistance setting and / or pace setting are lit after the resistance settings have moved to may be programmed for two or more consecutive the left , the resistance settings may move down - segments . ward so only the highest indicators appear in the matrix . The resistance set - ting for the first seg - The program will continue until the resistance set - Current Segment ment will be shown ting for the last segment is shown in the Current mm in the flashing Segment column and the last segment ends . mmmm Current Segment mmmmmm | mmmmmmm column of the Note : During the program , you can override the matrix . ( The pace resistance setting for the current segment , if settings are not desired , by pressing the 1 Step Resistance but - shown in the matrix . ) The resistance settings for tons . However , when the next segment begins , the the next several segments will be shown in the resistance will change if a different resistance set - columns to the right . ting is programmed for the next segment . As you exercise , the Target Pace guide will help If you stop pedaling for several seconds , a tone you to keep your pedaling pace near the pace set - will sound and the program will pause . To restart ting for the current segment . When one of the " Too the program , simply resume pedaling . Stow " indicators lights , increase your pace ; when 16
Page: 17

HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM 4 . Follow your progress with the matrix , the Training Zones bar , and the displays . 1 . Press any button on the console or begin ped - See step 4 on page 14 . aling to turn on the console . 5 . Measure your heart rate if desired . See step 1 on page 14 . See step 5 on page 15 . 2 . Select one of the two heart rate programs . 6 . Turn on the fan if desired . To select a heart rate program , press either of the Heart Rate Control buttons . See step 6 on page 15 . If you select the first [ ] 7 . When you are finished exercising , the console heart rate program ( if [ ] _ _ _ [ ] _ you press the left will turn off automatically . _ _ _ _ _ [ ] Heart Rate Control _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ See step 7 on page 15 . button ) , a profile of the _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ target heart rate set - tings of the program will scroll across the matrix and the program time will appear in the upper display . If you select the sec - [ ] ] ] ond heart rate pro - [ [ gram ( if you press _ _ [ ] _ _ _ _ _ the right Heart Rate [ ] Control button ) , a Heart Rate pulse symbol will appear in the matrix . 3 . Enter a target heart rate setting . If you select the first heart rate program , the maximum target u ! heart rate setting of the iifU [ = ' " " v 1 program will flash in the lower display . If desired , press the increase and decrease buttons in the upper left corner of the console to change the maximum tar - get heart rate setting ( see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 25 ) . Note : If you change the maximum target heart rate setting , the intensity level of the entire program will change . If you select the second heart rate program , the target heart rate setting for the program will flash in the lower display . If desired , press the increase and decrease buttons in the upper left corner of the display to change the target heart rate setting ( see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 25 ) . Note : The same target heart rate setting will be pro - grammed for all segments . 17
Page: 18

4 . Hold the handgrip pulse sensor . ment . If your heart rate is too far below or above the target heart rate setting , the resistance of the It is not necessary to hold the handgrips continu - pedals will automatically increase or decrease to ously during the program . However , you should bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate hold the handgrips frequently for the program to setting . function properly . Each time you hold the hand - grip pulse sensor , keep your hands on the The Target Pace guide will prompt you to increase metal contacts for at least 30 seconds . or decrease your pedaling pace during the pro - gram . When one of the " Too Slow " indicators 5 . Press the Start button to start the program . lights , increase your pace ; when one of the " Too Fast " indicators lights , decrease your pace ; when The first heart rate program - - This program is the " On Pace " indicator lights , maintain your cur - divided into 30 one - minute segments . One target rent pace . heart rate setting is programmed for each seg - ment . Note : The same target heart rate setting IMPORTANT : The target heart rate settings are may be programmed for two or more consecutive intended only to provide motivation . Your actu - al heart rate may be slower than the target segments . heart rate settings . Make sure to exercise at a The target heart rate pace that is comfortable for you . CurrentSegment setting for the first segment will be Note : During the program , you can manually over - [ ] [ ] _ _ [ ] _ shown in the flash - ride the resistance setting for the current segment , _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ if desired , with the 1 Step Resistance buttons . ing Current _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Segment column of However , when the console compares your heart | _ _ _ _ _ _ _ the matrix . The tar - rate to the target heart rate setting , the resistance get heart rate set - of the pedals may automatically increase or tings for the next several segments will be shown decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the tar - in the columns to the right . get heart rate setting . When only three seconds remain in the first seg - If you stop pedaling for several seconds , a tone ment of the program , both the Current Segment will sound and the program will pause . To restart column and the column to the right will flash , a the program , simply resume pedaling . series of tones will sound , and all target heart rate . settings will move one column to the left . The tar - Follow your progress with the matrix , the get heart rate setting for the second segment will Training Zones bar , and the displays . then be shown in the flashing Current Segment column . See step 4 on page 14 . 7 . Turn on the fan if desired . The second heart rate program - - This program is divided into 40 one - minute segments . The same target heart rate is programmed for all segments . See step 6 on page 15 . Note : For a shorter workout , stop exercising or . select a different program before the program When you are finished exercising , the console ends . will turn off automatically . Both heart rate programs - - As you pedal , the See step 7 on page 15 . console will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart rate setting for the current seg - 18
Page: 19

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER , VCR , OR COMPUTER Note : If your stereo has an RCA - type AUDIO OUT To use iFIT , com CDs , the elliptical exerciser must be jack , see instruction A below . If your stereo has a connected to your portable CD player , portable stereo , 1 / 8 " LINE OUT jack , see instruction B . If your stereo has only a PHONES jack , see instruction C . home stereo , or computer with CD player . See pages 19 and 20 for connecting instructions . To use A . iFIT . com videocassettes , the elliptical exerciser must Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack be connected to your VCR . See page 21 for connect - ing instructions . To use iFIT , com programs directly beneath the console . Plug the other end of the from our website , the elliptical exerciser must be cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo . connected to your computer . See page 20 . HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER Note : If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and PHONES jacks , see instruction A below . If , r ' _ " _ @ " " , _ i . . . . . . , . _ . . . . . i I LEFT a your CD player has only one jack , see instruction B . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ACabule dio % _ A } ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player . Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack . a . See the drawing above . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . E ! , , - ] ! ! [ i ! ! ! ! ! i ! i . , . 11 ! C . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ! ' _ , . . . . ; _ . _ I Audio U e d - ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack on your stereo . Plug your headphones into the other side of the Y - adapter . a . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack C o o beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack on your CD player . Plug your headphones into the i other side of the Y - adapter . _ _ Audio 1 / 8 " _ Cable Y - adapter _ B - - 3 _ i Headphones Cable Y - adapter Headphones _ - _ 19
Page: 20

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER Note : If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack , Note : If your computer has a 1 / 8 " LINE OUT jack , see instruction A below . If the LINE OUT jack is see instruction A . If your computer has only a being used , see instruction B . PHONES jack , see instruction B . A . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer . A i Audio iUNEO @ _ i i Cable j ooo Audio Cable B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable beneath the console . Plug the other end of the ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics beneath the console . Plug the other end of the stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack cable into an RCA Y - adapter ( available at electron - on your computer . Plug your headphones or ics stores ) . Next , remove the wire that is currently speakers into the other side of the Y - adapter . plugged into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y - adapter . Plug the Y - adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . i PHONES _ ) i Audio 1 / 8 " Cable Y - adapter _ ® . . . . . . . . Headphones / S pea kers - - - _ . - E : _ : _ RCA _ _ Audio Y - adapter Cable . . . . . . . . - , = = _ _ = _ IZZ ] _ = _ . . . . . . Wire removed from - _ - _ = _ LINE OUT jack 2O
Page: 21

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR B , Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack Note : If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack , beneath the console . Plug the other end of the see instruction A below . If the AUDIO OUT jack is cable into an RCA Y - adapter ( available at electron - ics stores ) . Next , remove the wire that is currently being used , see instruction B . If you have a TV with a built - in VCR , see instruction B . If your VCR plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR is connected to your home stereo , see HOW TO and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y - CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 20 . adapter . Plug the Y - adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR . A , Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR . ti = . . . . . . . . . . . . Audio Cable / , [ ' 25 . . ÷ . . . . . . . z Wire removed from - _ - E : _ . _ , Audio ' Cable AUDIO OUT jack 1 21
Page: 22

HOW TO USE AN IFIT . COM CD OR VIDEO The program will function in almost the same way PROGRAM as a preset program ( see step 3 on page 16 ) . However , an electronic " chirping " sound will alert To use an iFIT . com CD or video program , the elliptical you when the resistance setting and / or pace set - exerciser must be connected to your CD player or ting is about to change . VCR . See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER , VCR , OR COMPUTER on pages 19 to 21 . To pur - Note : If the resistance of the pedals and / or the chase iFIT . com CDs or videocassettes , call the pace setting does not change when a " chirp " sounds : telephone number on the front cover of this manu - al . • Make sure that the letters " iFIT " appear above the matrix . Follow the steps below to use an iFIT . com CD or video program . • Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR . 1 . Press any button on the console or begin ped - If the volume is too high or too low , the con - aling to turn on the console . sole may not detect the program signals . • Make sure that the audio cable is properly See step 1 on page 14 . connected and that it is fully plugged in . 2 . Select the iFIT . com mode . . Follow your progress with the matrix , the To select the iFIT . com Training Zones bar , and the displays . i FiT mode , press the iFIT VJVJVJVJVJVJ button . A track will See step 4 on page 14 . [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] appear in the matrix m WJ and the letters " iFIT " 5 . Measure your heart rate as desired . VJ [ ] [ ] [ ] will appear above the VJVJVJVJVJVJ matrix . See step 5 on page 15 . 6 . Turn on the fan if desired . 3 . Press the Play button on your CD player or VCR . See step 6 on page 15 . Note : If you are using an iFIT . com CD , insert the 7 . CD into your CD player ; if you are using an When you are finished exercising , the console iFIT . com videocassette , insert the videocassette will turn off automatically . into your VCR . See step 7 on page 15 . A moment after you press the play button , your personal trainer will begin guiding you through your workout . Simply follow your personal trainer's instructions . 22
Page: 23

HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM 6 . Follow the online instructions to start the OUR WEBSITE program . Our website at www . iFIT . com allows you to play When you start the program , an on - screen count - iFIT . com programs directly from the Internet . To use down will begin . programs from our website , the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your home computer . See HOW 7 . Return to the elliptical exerciser and begin TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 20 . In pedaling . addition , you must have an Internet connection and an Internet service provider . A list of specific system When the on - screen countdown ends , the program requirements is found on our website . will begin . The program will function in almost the same way as a preset program ( see step 3 on Follow the steps below to use a program from our page 16 ) . However , an electronic " chirping " sound website . will alert you when the resistance setting and / or pace setting is about to change . 1 . Press any button on the console or begin ped - aling to turn on the console . 8 . Follow your progress with the matrix , the Training Zones bar , and the displays . See step 1 on page 14 . See step 4 on page 14 . 2 . Select the iFIT . com mode . 9 . Measure your heart rate if desired . See step 2 on page 22 . See step 5 on page 15 . 3 . Go to your computer and start an Internet connection . 10 . Turn on the fan if desired . 4 . Start your Web browser , if necessary , and go See step 6 on page 15 . to our website at www . iFIT . com . 11 . When you are finished exercising , the console 5 . Follow the desired links on our website to will turn off automatically . select a program . See step 7 on page 15 . Read and follow the online instructions for using a program . 23
Page: 24

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser regularly . Replace any worn parts immedi - ately . The elliptical exerciser can be cleaned with a If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function proper - ly , make sure that your hands are positioned as soft cloth and mild detergent . Do not use abrasives or solvents to clean the exerciser . To prevent dam - described in step 5 on page 15 . Be careful not to age to the console , keep liquids away from the con - move your hands excessively or to squeeze the metal sole and keep the console out of direct sunlight . contacts too tightly . For optimal performance , clean the metal contacts using a soft cloth ; never use alco - When storing the elliptical exerciser , remove the bat - hol , abrasives , or chemicals to clean the contacts . teries from the console . Keep the elliptical exerciser in a clean , dry location , away from moisture and dust . CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING If the console does not function properly , the batteries should be replaced . To replace the batteries , see assembly step 9 on page 10 . 24
Page: 25

EXERCISE GUIDELINES Burning Fat - - To burn fat effectively , you must exer - cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time . During the first few minutes of exercise , your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy . Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy , tf your goal is to burn fat , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone . For maximum fat burning , exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone . Aerobic Exercise - - If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system , you must perform aerobic exercise , which is activity that requires large amounts These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise of oxygen for prolonged periods of time . For aerobic program . For detailed exercise information , obtain a exercise , adjust the intensity of your exercise until reputable book or consult your physician . Remember , your heart rate is near the highest number in your proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for training zone . successful results . WORKOUT GUIDELINES EXERCISE INTENSITY Warming up - - Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your and light exercise . A warm - up increases your body cardiovascular system , exercising at the proper inten - temperature , heart rate , and circulation in preparation sity is the key to achieving results . You can use your for exercise . heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level . The chart below shows recommended heart rates for Training Zone Exercise - - Exercise for 20 to 30 min - fat burning and aerobic exercise . utes with your heart rate in your training zone . ( During the first few weeks of your exercise program , do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer 165 155 145 140 130 125 215 _ than 20 minutes . ) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise - never hold your breath . 145 138 130 125 118 110 103 < _ 125 120 115 110 105 95 90 Cooling down - - Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching . Stretching increases the flexibility of your 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 muscles and helps to prevent post - exercise problems . EXERCISE FREQUENCY To find the proper intensity level , find your age at the bottom of the chart ( ages are rounded off to the near - To maintain or improve your condition , complete three est ten years ) . The three numbers listed above your workouts each week , with at least one day of rest age define your " training zone . " The lowest number is between workouts . After a few months of regular exer - the heart rate for fat burning , the middle number is the cise , you may complete up to five workouts each heart rate for maximum fat burning , and the highest week , if desired . Remember , the key to success is to number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise . make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life . 25
Page: 26

SUGGESTED STRETCHES 1 The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right . Move slowly as you stretch - - never bounce . 1 . Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips . Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times . Stretches : Hamstrings , back of knees , and back . 2 . Hamstring Stretch Sit with one leg extended . Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg . Reach toward your toes as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Stretches : Hamstrings , lower back , and groin . 3 . Calf / Achilles Stretch With one leg in front of the other , reach forward and place your hands against a wall . Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor . Bend your front leg , lean forward , and move your hips toward the wall . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons , bend your back leg as well . Stretches : Calves , achilles tendons , and ankles . 4 . Quadriceps Stretch With one hand against a wall for balance , reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand . Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Stretches : Quadriceps and hip muscles . 26
Page: 27

NOTES 27
Page: 28

PART LIST - - Model No . IMEL3906 . 0 Ro2o8A Key No . Qty , Description Key No , Qty . Description 1 1 Frame 41 2 Crank Snap Ring 1 Left Crank Arm 2 1 Upright 42 3 1 Front Stabilizer 43 1 Right Crank Arm 1 Resistance Cable 4 1 Left Upper Body Arm 44 2 Crank Arm Spacer 5 1 Right Upper Body Arm 45 1 Clamp 6 2 Upper Body Leg 46 7 2 Sleeve 47 1 Reed Switch / Wire 8 2 Foam Grip 48 1 Flywheel 9 2 Upper Body Endcap 49 1 Flywheel Axle 10 1 Console 50 2 Flywheel Bearing 11 2 Pulse Sensor / Wire 51 1 " C " Magnet 12 2 Leveling Foot 52 1 " C " Magnet Bracket 13 1 Upright Endcap 53 1 Magnet 14 2 Pivot Cover 54 1 Spring 1 Idler 15 6 Upper Body Bushing 55 16 1 Pivot Axle 56 1 Resistance Motor 17 1 Water Bottle Holder 57 2 Flange Screw 18 1 Upper Wire Harness 58 4 M10 x 77mm Carriage Bolt 19 2 Pedal 59 4 Ramp Cover 7 M4 x 16mm Screw 20 2 Large Wave Washer 60 21 1 Left Pedal Arm 61 1 M8 x 19mm Flat Head Bolt 22 1 Right Pedal Arm 62 1 Adjustment Screw 1 M6 x 18mm Bolt 23 2 Pedal Leg Cover 63 6 M8 Washer 24 2 Ramp Wheel 64 4 M5 x 16mm Button Screw 25 4 Pedal Leg Bearing 65 2 M4 x 22mm Screw 26 4 Ramp Wheel Bushing 66 27 2 Wave Washer 67 2 M8 x 63mm Bolt Set 6 M4 x 19mm Screw 28 2 Upright Spacer 68 4 M4 x 12mm Screw 29 2 Upper Body Arm Spacer 69 30 1 Left Side Shield 70 6 M8 x 25mm Patch Screw 8 M5 x 25mm Screw 31 1 Right Side Shield 71 32 1 Left Disc 72 3 M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw 33 1 Right Disc 73 4 Ramp Bushing 34 2 Disc Cover 74 1 Ramp Axle 35 1 Rear Stabilizer 75 12 M6 Star Washer 1 M6 x 38mm Bolt 36 4 Stabilizer Endcap 76 37 1 Belt 77 1 M6 Nut 38 1 Lower Wire Harness 78 1 Ramp 39 1 Crank 79 2 Frame Bushing 1 M4 x 25mm Screw 40 2 Crank Bearing 80 28
Page: 29

Key No , Qty . Description Key No , Qty . Description 81 2 M8 Large Washer 91 2 M8 x 69mm Button Bolt 82 4 M4 Washer 92 2 M5 x 6mm Screw 83 1 M6 Nylon Locknut 93 4 M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw 84 7 M10 Nylon Locknut 94 2 M3 x 16mm Screw 85 6 Star Washer 95 2 M8 Split Washer 86 2 M4 x 20mm Screw 96 2 M4 Washer 87 4 M8 Nylon Locknut 97 4 Wheel Cover 88 2 M10 x 60mm Button Bolt * - Hex Key 89 2 Transport Wheel * - Grease 90 1 Ramp Pin * - User's Manual Note : Specifications are subject to change without notice . See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts . * These parts are not illustrated . 29
Page: 30

EXPLODED DRAWING A - - Model No . IMEL3906 . 0 Ro2o8A _ 9 13 _ 10 93 11 29 28 14 94 15 15 _ 66 92 15 29 _ 7 92 - - 6 19 97 % % % % % % % 22 19 7O 26 24 2O 25 25 97 67 21 68 70 30
Page: 31

EXPLODED DRAWING B - - Model No . IMEL3906 . 0 Ro2o8A 89 31 72 59 j 60 72 60 64 78 70 60 95 . _ 84 91 63 76 87 34 53 77 59 @ 74 64 45 54 47 49 44 84 33 43 71 75 71 36 \ \ \ \ 37 34 \ \ \ \ 31
Page: 32

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS To order replacement parts , please see the front cover of this manual . To help us assist you , be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us : • the model number and serial number of the product ( see the front cover of this manual ) • the name of the product ( see the front cover of this manual ) • the key number and description of the replacement part ( s ) ( see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual ) LIMITED WARRANTY ICON Health & Fitness , tnc . ( ICON ) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material , under normal use and service conditions , for a period of ninety ( 90 ) days from the date of pur - chase . This warranty extends only to the original purchaser . ICON's obligation under this warranty is lim - ited to replacing or repairing , at ICON's option , the product through one of its authorized service centers . All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre - authorized by ICON . If the product is shipped to a service center , freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer's responsibility . For in - home service , the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge . This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage , abuse , misuse , improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center ; products used for commercial or rental purposes ; or products used as store display models . No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON . ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect , special or consequential damages arising out of or in con - nection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss , loss of property , loss of revenues or profits , loss of enjoyment or use , costs of removal or installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature . Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of inci - dental or consequential damages . Accordingly , the above limitation may not apply to you . The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein . Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts . Accordingly , the above limitation may not apply to you . This warranty gives you specific legal rights . You may also have other rights which vary from state to state . ICON HEALTH & FITNESS , INC . , 1500 S . 1000 W . , LOGAN , UT 84321 - 9813 Part No . 245513 R0208A Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP , Inc .
"