Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back to McCulloch Manuals Page       Model: P1732BC McCulloch PowerPro Gas Powered Trimmer Brushcutter Parts and Diagrams
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

P.O . Box 31567 • Tucson Arizona 85751 - 1567 • U.S.A . • MANUFACTURING • SALES • SERVICE • 28cc and 32cc FOR WARRANTY OR SERVICE , CONTACT THE NEAREST McCULLOCH 1 - 800 - 521 - 8559 GAS POWERED AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER LISTED UNDER ‘ SAWS ’ IN YOUR MONDAY - FRIDAY STRAIGHT SHAFT TELEPHONE DIRECTORY YELLOW PAGES . 6 : 00 AM - 4 : 30 PM ( MST ) STRING TRIMMERS / IF FURTHER ASSISTANCE IS REQUIRED CALL THIS TOLL - FREE HOT LINE . www.mccullochpower.com BRUSHCUTTERS PLEASE REFERENCE YOUR MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER . McCulloch products are identified by a model number ( in this CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY instance 400132 ) followed by a suffix number ( 91 ) . Suffix FIGURE 4 numbers denote variations in parts or assemblies used in the 20 21 manufacture of this product . 5 Illustrated Parts Lists ( IPLs ) contain a PART NUMBER , 5 DESCRIPTION , UNITS per assembly and STOCKING CODE for 21 22 16 each part . ENGINE Stocking Codes are : 17 14 19 7 A - Dealer stocked . Fast to medium moving part . 32 SPECIFICATIONS 3 17 15 6 7 B - Distributor stocked . Medium to slow moving part . 27 2 Engine Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Air - Cooled , Two Cycle , 8 30 3 34 C - Factory stocked . Slow moving part . Single Chrome Cylinder 2 6 8 25 ( † ) SERIAL MODEL NUMBER MODEL ENGINE STYLE Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28cc or 32cc 9 25 24 14 NAME PREFIX NUMBER SIZE DRIVE SHAFT HANDLE 31 19 1 NOTE : The following explains symbols and footnotes in Maximum HP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28cc = 1.1 HP 9 13 28 30 11 38 18 MT3303 - - 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE 23 36 this IPL : 10 32cc = 1.3 HP 24 34 12 10 12 35 33 24 26 26 MAC 2380L † ) 22 - ( 400132 - 91 32cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 28 20 A dash preceding a PART NUMBER indicates ( - ) 32 36 Bore and Stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28cc = 1.37x1.12 in . 29 31 that it is a new part number , different from the MAC 284S 12 - 400128 - 77 28cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 27 19 15 ( 35x28.6mm ) 37 35 one listed in the previous IPL for this unit . MAC 284S 12 - 400128 - 86 28cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 32cc = 1 / 49x1 / 12 in . 18 13 33 29 ( 38x28.6mm ) MAC 284S 12 - 400128 - 87 28cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 1 16 One or more dots ( . Spring , Starter ) preceding ( . ) 11 4 4 a part DESCRIPTION indicates the part is MAC 3227 ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 00 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J Idle RPM , Direct Dr . . . . 3000 - 3500 RPM 23 included in the kit or assembly described 22 ( assembled ) MAC 3227 12 - 400132 - 28 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE directly above the dot ( s ) . ITEM STK PART UNITS / ITEM STK PART UNITS / MAC 3227 12 - 400132 - 32 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Idle RPM , Clutch Dr . . . 2700 - 3000 RPM NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION ASY ( assembled ) If four dashes appear in place of a PART MAC 3227 ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 60 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE ( - - - - ) A 323602 - 03 Carb , Walbro WT 434 1 A 323602 - 03 Carb , Zama C1U M29D 1 NUMBER , the part is not available individually 1 - - - - . Ring , Screen Ret 1 1 - - - - . Ring , Screen Ret 1 MAC 3227 12 - 400132 - 84 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Max RPM ( asmbl’d ) . . . . . . . 7000 - 8000 RPM but is included in the next higher assembly or 2 - - - - . Ring , Shaft Ret 1 2 - - - - . Collar 1 MAC 3227HD ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 02 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE Comp , PSI ( after 10 . . . 28cc = 80 lbs 3 - - - - . Lever , Throttle 1 3 - - - - . Lever , Throttle 1 subassembly . 4 - - - - . Cover , Met Lever 1 4 - - - - . Cover , Met Lever 1 pulls , thrl full open ) . . . . 32cc = 90 lbs MAC 3227HD 12 - 400132 - 64 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE 5 B 300072 . Cover , Fuel Pump 1 5 B 300456 . Cover , Fuel Pump 1 Circled numbers preceding a DESCRIPTION MAC 3227S ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 90 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J 6 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Throttle 1 6 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Throttle 1 Ignition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electronic footnote the part or assembly to additional 7 - - - - . Valve , Throttle 1 7 - - - - . Valve , Throttle 1 Eager Beaver 287BCS 12 - 400128 - 26 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE information on the page . FW to Ign Gap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0.010 - 0.015 in . ( 0.254 - 8 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Choke 1 8 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Choke 1 9 - - - - . Valve , Choke 1 9 - - - - . Valve , Choke 1 Eager Beaver 287HD 12 - 400128 - 62 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J 0.381mm ) 10 - - - - . Valve , Inlet Needle 1 10 - - - - . Valve , Inlet Needle 1 As asterisk denotes that choices follow or ( * ) Eager Beaver 297BCS 12 - 400128 - 56 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Spark Plug . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion RDJ8J 11 - - - - . Seat Asy , C Valve 1 11 - - - - . Plug , Welch 1 precede . 12 - - - - . Plug , Cup 1 12 - - - - . Ball , Choke Friction 1 Eager Beaver 327BC 12 - 400132 - 12 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Spark Plug Gap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0.025 in . ( 0.63mm ) 13 - - - - . Plug , Welch 1 13 - - - - . Gasket , Met Diap 1 Serial Number Prefix ( in this instance 22 - ) Eager Beaver 327BC 12 - 400132 - 38 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE ( † ) 14 - - - - . Ball , Choke Frict 1 14 - - - - . Gasket , Fuel Pump 1 Fuel Tank Capacity . . . . . . . . . . 24 oz . ( 71ml ) 15 - - - - . Gasket , Met Diap 1 15 - - - - . Diap , Fuel Pump 1 denotes CARB approved unit - - all parts are Eager Beaver 327BC 12 - 400132 - 54 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX Jw / POLE 16 - - - - . Gasket , Fuel Pump 1 16 - - - - . Diap Asy , Metering 1 interchangeable with Serial Number Prefix Fuel Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Unleaded - Regular 17 - - - - . Diap , Fuel Pump 1 17 - - - - . Screw , Valve 1 PowerPro P1732ST ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 87 32cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP ( 12 - ) . Grade 18 - - - - . Diap Asy , Metering 1 18 - - - - . Screw , Valve 1 PowerPro P1732BC ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 88 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE 19 - - - - . Screw , Valve 2 19 - - - - . Screw , Met Lev Pin 1 Fuel to Oil Ratio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 : 1 McCulloch Custom 20 - - - - . Screw , Met Lev Pin 1 20 - - - - . Screw , Pump Cover 2 The policy of McCulloch is one of continual improvement in ProMac II HD 12 - 400132 - 62 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Lubricant 21 - - - - . Screw , Pump Cover 1 21 - - - - . Screw , Idle Adj Kit 1 design , manufacturing and engineering advancement ProMac III Super 12 - 400132 - 06 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE 22 - - - - . Spring , Idle Adj Kit 1 22 - - - - . Screw , Met Cover 2 Dry Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 ” = 9.9 lbs wherever possible to assure still finer power tools . Hence , 23 - - - - . Screw , Met Cover 4 23 - - - - . Spring , Choke Frict 1 ProMac III Super 12 - 400132 - 40 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE 24 - - - - . Spring , Choke Frict 1 24 - - - - . Spring Needle 2 48 ” = 13.6 lbs specifications , equipment colors , design and manufacturer’s 25 - - - - . Spring , Idle Needle 1 25 - - - - . Spring , Thrt Return 1 ProMac IV 12 - 400132 - 56 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE suggested list prices are subject to change without notice . Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Diaphragm with Primer 26 - - - - . Spring , High Needle 1 26 - - - - . Spring , Met Lever 1 ProMac IV AV Super 12 - 400132 - 48 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE McCulloch reserves the right to make such changes without 27 - - - - . Spring , Thrt Return 1 27 - - - - . Needle , High Speed 1 Starter Cord . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nylon , Type 3.5 , Length 28 - - - - . Spring , Met Lever 1 28 - - - - . Needle , Low Speed 1 prior notification or obligation to backfit or supply backfit ProMac IV HD 12 - 400132 - 49 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE 29 - - - - . Needle , High Speed 1 29 - - - - . Screen , Check Valve 1 46 in . components for units previously shipped from the factory . Pro - Scaper 28S 12 - 400128 - 54 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J 30 - - - - . Needle , Low Speed 1 30 - - - - . Screen , Fuel Inlet 1 31 - - - - . Screen , Check Valve 2 31 - - - - . Pin , Metering Lever 1 Pro - Scaper 28S 12 - 400128 - 68 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J 32 - - - - . Screen , Fuel Inlet 1 32 - - - - . Lever , Metering 1 33 - - - - . Pin , Metering Lever 1 33 - - - - . Nozzle Asy , C Valve 1 Pro - Scaper 32HDS 12 - 400132 - 30 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE 34 - - - - . Lever , Metering 1 34 - - - - . Screw , Thrt Lever 1 Silver Eagle 32BCS 12 - 400132 - 08 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST USE ONLY 35 - - - - . Ring , High Speed 1 35 B 323603 . Cap , Lim , High , Black 1 36 - - - - . Washer , High Speed 1 36 B 323604 . Cap , Lim , Low , White 1 Silver Eagle 32BC DLX 12 - 400132 - 10 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE GENUINE 37 B 323601 . Cap , Lim , High , Black 1 P.O . Box 31567 McCULLOCH 38 B 323602 . Cap , Lim , Low , White 1 MARCH 2003 Tucson , Arizona 85751 - 1567 • U.S.A . REPLACEMENT 300454 Kit , Major Repair RB - 48 ( Stk Code B ) 324001 Kit , Major Repair A1117WT ( Stk Code A ) PARTS 300473 Kit , Gasket / Diaphragm GND - 13 ( Stk Code A ) 324009 Kit , Gasket / Diap B1106WT ( Stk Code A ) 322358 Kit , Choke Lever 40 - 999 ( Stk Code A ) 322363 Kit , Choke Lever 40 - 999 ( Stk Code A ) © 2003 McCulloch • Printed in U.S.A . PN 211702 - 03
Page: 2

SHAFT / HANDLE / STRINGHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 3 POWERHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 1 ITEM STK PART UNITS ITEM STK PART UNITS 63 NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY 1 B 300834 Handle , Delta Kit 1 79 A 218159 . Pin , Cotter 1 62 73 2 - - - - - . Assist Handle w / Cap Asy 1 80 A 216751 . Nut , Hex M10 LH 1 3 B 322719 . Knob 1 81 A 218075 . Flange , Spindle 1 61 4 B 09075 - 99 . Bolt , 1 / 4 in . - 20 x 2.5 Hx Cap 1 82 A 322009 - 01 . Sleeve , Spline 1 63 74 5 B 13035 - 99 . Nut , 1 / 4 in . - 20 x . 22 T 1 83 A 300078 - 02 Stringhead Asy , L 1 6 B 300541 Handle , J - Grip Asy w / Barrier Pole 1 84 A 323682 . Stud , M10x1.25 LT STLw / GRV 1 7 C 322139 . Grip 1 85 A 300091 . Housing / Eyelet Asy , L 1 8 - - - - - . Plug , Tubing 1 86 A 111073 . Ring , Retainer 1 1 12 A 217935 Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 2 87 A 324089 . Spring 1 13 A 217292 Clamp , Handle 2 88 A 300690 . Kit , Line on spool , M - Lg 1 65 14 A 218315 Nut 1 89 A 300737 . Kit , Knob Asy , Left 1 32 B 216868 - 01 Bar Asy , Handle 1 90 A 224175 Screw , M6x15 3 74 33 - - - - - . Bar , Handle 1 91 A 300318 Kit , Grass Shield 1 64 34 B 94212 . Grip , Handle 1 92 A 300626 . Kit , Knife 1 35 B 217974 Clamp Asy 1 93 - - - - - . . Cutter 1 66 36 - - - - - . Clamp , Top 1 94 - - - - - . . Nut , Lock 10 - 24 Hex 2 37 - - - - - . Centerpiece 1 95 - - - - - . . Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 2 38 - - - - - . Bolt , Hex M6 x 30.0 2 96 A 217935 Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 3 59 39 - - - - - . Clamp , Bottom 1 97 A 224177 - 01 Shield , Blade 1 29 31 30 40 - - - - - . Bolt , Hex M5 x 25 4 * 98 C 216513 - 33 Blade , 8T 1 2 41 B 300549 - 02 Handle Asy / Trigger 1 * 98 B 216514 - 33 Blade , 80T 1 7 47 8 42 B 215322 . Grip 1 99 A 224083 Harness 1 4 46 43 C 323721 . Bar , Handle 1 100 B 217956 Harness Asy 1 5 3 43 44 B 222794 . Housing , Trigger throttle 1 101 A 301393 Shield Asy , 15 ” , Left 1 44 45 A 223200 . Screw , Self Tapping , 10 - 16 1 102 A 300626 . Kit , Knife 1 45 – – 34 46 A 68846 . Button , Stop Switch 1 103 - - - - - . . Cutter 1 40 56 37 / 38 – – 2 – – 33 – – – – 35 47 A 215319 . Base , Stop Switch 1 104 - - - - - . . Nut , Lock 10 - 24 Hex 2 2 – – – – 3 41 32 – – – 37 – – 36 48 A 215320 . Contact , Switch 1 105 - - - - - . . Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 2 53 – – 38 49 A 110706 . Screw , 8 - 18x . 5 1 107 A 301026 Drive Assy 56 ” , Flex 1 – – 7 50 A 300361 . Trigger , Throttle 1 54 6 – – 42 – – 8 – – 44 55 51 B 218328 . Plug , Tubing 1 34 – – 42 – – 45 52 A 216027 . Screw , M5x28.5 Sems 1 42 – 35 – – 43 – – 52 – – 23 – – 46 53 A 217159 . Nut , Hex M5 1 – – 24 – – 47 54 A 217403 . Nut , Hex M6x1 1 51 23 – – – 25 55 A 216596 . Washer , Flat M6 2 52 – – 26 56 A 300673 . Kit , Wire / Cable Asy / Guide 1 – – 51 32 51 – 36 – – 27 57 A 215323 . . Guide 1 – – 52 60 58 - - - - - . . Wire / Cable Asy 1 59 A 322273 . . . Cable , Throttle 1 – – 29 48 – – 53 60 A 217403 . . . Nut , Hex M6x1 1 29 – – – 30 11 – – 54 49 39 12 53 – 50 61 B 300825 . . Kit , Wire Asy 1 – – 31 58 – – 55 62 - - - - - . . . Wire / Terminal Asy 1 – – 56 10 63 B 301136 . . . Wire Harness , Ignition 1 72 64 B 322291 . . . Clip , Wire 1 – – 59 22 59 – 65 A 322578 . . . Bracket , “ T ” Cable 1 57 – – 60 67 66 A 111060 . . . Screw , 10 - 24x1.38 TrHdTorx 1 9 67 B 300419 Housing Asy , Outer 1x56 , Flex 1 21 71 68 - - - - - . Clip , Retainer 2 68 9 69 B 300432 Housing Asy , Outer 1x56 , Solid 1 19 70 C 301412 Housing , Outer 48 ” 1 48 ” Shaft Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 69 71 - - - - - . Clip , Retainer 2 20 56 ” Shaft Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 70 72 A 301024 Drive Asy , w / Clip 48 ” 1 18 Loop - style handle ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 73 C 302278 Ring Asy , Harness 1 J - style handle ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 74 - - - - - . Bolt , M5x13 1 75 A 217752 Shaft , Drive , Steel 1 J - style handle with barrier pole ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 76 B 224457 Kit , Gear Housing Asy 1 Bicycle - style handle ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 77 B 323396 . Housing , Gear 1 Used on earlier models , i.e . , 12400132 - 48 and 12400132 - 56 17 78 A 224136 - 01 . Collar , 20mm 1 23 28 13 14 26 TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FASTENER FIG / TORQUE DESCRIPTION PART NO . ITEM ( IN / LBS ) LOCTITE FASTENER FIG / TORQUE 27 DESCRIPTION PART NO . ITEM ( IN / LBS ) LOCTITE Spark Plug 92879 1 / 66 110 - 120 - - C’Case to Cylinder 111065 1 / 57 55 - 60 242 Ignition Asy 111053 1 / 40 45 - 50 242 16 15 C’Case to Plast Plug 111065 1 / 70 35 - 40 242 Flywheel Nut 111085 1 / 37 140 - 145 242 Insulator to Cylinder 111053 1 / 20 45 - 50 242 Flywheel Nut 322847 1 / 38 140 - 145 242 24 25 Shroud to C’Case 111067 1 / 48 55 - 60 242 Starter Housing 111067 2 / 18 30 - 35 - - Carburetor 111058 1 / 13 25 - 30 - - Clutch Housing 224919 2 / 14 30 - 35 - - 2 7
Page: 3

SHAFT / HANDLE / STRINGHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 3 POWERHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 1 ITEM STK PART UNITS ITEM STK PART UNITS NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY 51 44 1 A 224044 Spring , Muffler 1 * 50 B - 224701 C’case / C’shaft Asy , Clutch Drive 1 53 2 B - 224034 Kit , Muffler , 28 / 32 1 - - - - . C’shaft Asy 1 45 50 3 B 111072 . Screw , 8 - 18 x . 31 Pn Hd Sl T - - - - . C’case , Machined 1 orx 1 2 7 52 4 A 224228 Gasket , Muffler , 28 / 32 1 - - - - . . Bearing 6202 1 46 100 5 A 224922 Gasket , Exhaust Port 1 - - - - . . Bearing 6202RS 1 6 5 57 99 6 A - 302424 Kit , Spark Arrester , ST - - - - . . Seal 1 1 7 A 224040 . Screen , Spark Arrester 1 - - - - . . Spacer 1 3 14 8 A 322032 . Cover , Spark Arrester 1 - - - - . . O Ring 1 9 A 111055 Screw , 10 - 14 x . 625 , Plast 51 - - - - - Rod , Connecting Asy 1 2 42 49 10 A 224236 Cover , Air Cleaner , Large ( Black ) 1 52 - - - - - . Bearing 2 48 11 A 224237 Cover , Air Cleaner , Small ( Black ) 1 53 - - - - - Kit , Piston , 28cc Aluminum 1 13 8 47 63 12 A 224239 Filter , Air 54 - - - - - . Pin , C’shaft Piston 1 1 43 13 A 111058 Nut , 10 - 24 Hex , Flange 2 55 - - - - - . Ring , Retaining 1 12 64 40 66 36 14 A 224238 Box , Air ( Blk ) 1 56 - - - - - . Ring , Piston , 35mm 1 77 65 15 A 224242 - 01 Primer , Remote , Zama 53 - - - - - Kit , Piston , 32cc Aluminum 1 1 16 A 225163 Hose , Fuel Return 1 54 - - - - - . Pin , C’shaft Piston 1 55 82 34 17 - FIGURE 3 Carburetor w / Choke 1 55 - - - - - . Ring , Retaining 1 78 68 / 71 18 A 218933 Gasket , Carburetor 1 56 - - - - - . Ring , Piston 1 62 19 A - 224041 - 02 Insulator , Carburetor 1 57 A 111065 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 688 Tri Rnd 4 56 37 20 A 111053 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 88 Thd Form 2 58 A 322030 Shield Muffler 1 54 33 39 60 21 A 111057 Screw , 10 - 24 Spl 2 59 - - - - - Kit , Cylinder / Gasket , 28cc Chrome 1 59 22 A 322031 Gasket , Manifold 1 60 A 224022 . Gasket , Cylinder 1 55 38 23 B 302349 Tank , Fuel , Cap Ret ( Natural ) 1 59 - - - - - Kit , Cylinder / Gasket , 32cc Chrome 1 24 B - 216985 . Filter , Fuel 1 60 A 224022 . Gasket , Cylinder 1 25 A 225162 . Hose , Fuel , 28 / 32 1 61 B 224235 Cover , Cylinder / Muffler ( Black ) 1 26 A 225163 . Hose , Fuel Return 1 62 A 322210 Washer , Plastic 1 – – 2 – – 73 73 – 27 A - 223508 . Cap , Fuel , w / Retainer 1 63 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 63 Sl Torx Tp 2 – – 3 – – 74 1 – – 28 A 322105 Isolator , Fuel Tank , 28 / 32 4 64 B 111068 Screw , 10 - 14 x 1.38 Taptite 1 – – 9 29 A 301114 Kit , Spacer , Clutch 1 65 A 93469 Washer , . 469OD / . 222ID 1 – – 70 – – 5 70 – 30 B 322847 . Nut , Hex , 7 / 16 - 20 1 66 A 92879 Spark Plug , RDJ8J 1 73 – – 71 31 B 322844 . Washer , Shaft 1 67 A 224023 Gasket , C’case 1 – – 9 32 B - 301352 - 01 Kit , Flywheel , 28 / 32 1 68 A - 224024 - 01 Plug , C’case 1 – – 6 – – 77 74 9 – – – – 10 33 A 550001 . Kit , Pawls / Flywheel 1 69 C - 322437 - 90 Plate , C’case , Coated Finish 1 6 – – – – 7 – – 78 – – 11 34 - - - - - . . Pawl , Starter , CCW Rotation 2 70 A 111065 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 688 Tri Rnd 5 – – 8 – – 79 76 – 35 - - - - - . . Spring , Starter Pawl , CCW 2 74 - FIGURE 2 Starter / Clutch Housing Asy 1 – – 80 36 - - - - - . . Ring , Retainer 2 – – 81 37 B 111085 . Nut , Direct Drive 1 – – 82 38 B 322847 . Nut , 7 / 16 - 20 , Clutch Drive 1 39 A 102164 Key , Flywheel 1 – – 67 67 – 72 / 75 / 107 90 40 A 111053 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 88 Thd Form 2 – – 68 67 / 69 / 70 41 B 300321 Terminal Tab 1 68 / 71 42 A 302138 Ignition Asy 1 97 43 A 223884 . Kit , Spark Plug Wire 1 44 A 102556 . . Connector , Spark 1 96 45 A 95266 . . Boot , Spark Plug 1 Direct Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 91 46 B 215533 - 01 . . Grommet , H / T Lead , Split 1 Clutch Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 47 B 110995 . . Grommet , S / Plug Wire 1 101 28cc Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) – – 91 – – 93 48 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24x . 63 SlTorTp 3 98 91 – – – 33 – – 42 32cc Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) – – 92 – – – 94 49 A 224042 Shroud , Engine 1 32 – – – 34 – – 43 – – 95 Not Used On These Models * 50 C 224703 Short Block Asy , DD 1 – – 44 - - - - - . C’case Asy 1 95 12400132 - 06 MT3311 222400132 - 604 105 – – 45 - - - - - . C’case , Machined 1 – – 36 12400132 - 40 12400128 - 26 12400132 - 6 93 – – 103 – – 101 – – 46 - - - - - . . Bearing 6202 1 81 – – 37 101 – 12400132 - 48 12400128 - 56 12400132 - 8490 – – 104 – – 102 – – – – 47 - - - - - . . Bearing 6202RS 1 35 – – – 38 12400132 - 49 12400132 - 00 22400132 - 96 80 – – 105 – – 48 - - - - - . . Seal 1 – – 39 12400132 - 56 12400132 - 02 103 94 41 – – – 49 - - - - - . . Spacer 1 – – 40 12400132 - 62 12400132 - 0810 84 22400132 - 8788 – – 50 - - - - - . . O - ring 1 – – 84 12400132 - 12400128 - 54 12400132 - – – 51 – – 85 12400132 - 12 85 12400128 - 626877 79 – – 52 – – 86 12400132 - 2830 104 812400128 - - 83 – – – 53 12400132 - – – 87 1240012 – – 54 86 12400132 - 32 – – 88 12400128 - 86 – – 55 12400132 - 3854 87 – – 89 12400128 - 87 – – 56 12400132 - – – 56 – – – – 57 22400132 - 91 – – 59 – – 57 – – – – 58 – – – – 60 88 – – 62 SHORTBLOCKS 89 – – 63 – – 61 – – – – 64 PN 224701 32cc Direct Drive ( Stk Code B ) – – 65 PN 224703 32cc Clutch Drive ( Stk Code B ) – – 66 6 3
Page: 4

STARTER / CLUTCH HOUSING ASSEMBLY STARTER / CLUTCH HOUSING ASSEMBLY FIGURE 2 FIGURE 2 ITEM STK PART UNITS ITEM STK PART UNITS 8 NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY 1 A 301133 Wire Asy , Switch 1 2 A 300064 Cover , Asy , Switch 1 56 3 B 111069 . Screw , 8 - 16 x . 375 Plastite 1 57 4 B 105497 . Washer , Flat , . 180 ID max 1 27 5 A 224246 . Contact , Switch 1 28 6 B 224245 . Button , Stop Switch 1 58 7 B 224914 Cover , Switch Housing 1 10 8 A 224205 Trigger Hsg Asy , 25mm , 28 / 32 1 15 9 A 111061 Screw , 6 - 19 x . 62 Fl Hd Plastite 2 10 A 300361 Trigger , Throttle 1 * 11 A - 300149 - 01 Throttle Cable , Direct Drive 1 7 9 21 * 11 A - 300372 - 01 Throttle Cable , Clutch Drive 1 12 A 111074 . Nut , Speed , . 188 ID 1 * 13 A 300784 - 61 Housing , Clutch , 1 in . ( Black ) 1 26 * 13 B 300782 - 61 Housing , Clutch , 7 / 8 in . ( Black ) 1 30 14 A 224919 Screw , 10 - 14 x 1.0 Pn Hd 4 – – 2 15 A 111070 Screw , 12 - 11 x . 5 Pn Hd Torx 1 – – 3 16 A - 302106 Drum , Clutch , Heat Treated 1 18 2 – – – 4 17 A 300459 Kit , Clutch 1 – – 5 * 18 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 63 SlTxTp 4 – – 6 * 18 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 63 SlTxTp 3 * 19 B 224917 - 61 Starter Asy ( Black ) 1 – – 11 20 B 224247 - 61 . Housing , Starter DD ( Black ) 1 24 11 – 25 31 – – 12 21 - - - - . . Rope Guide 1 20 11 22 B 301135 . Wire Asy , Switch 1 – – 20 29 – – 20 – – 23 A 322234 . Sleeve , Protecting 1 – – 21 – – 22 24 A 300475 . Spring , Starter Rewind 1 – – 23 25 A 300872 . Drum / Rope Asy 1 – – 24 26 A - 323131 . . Rope , Starter , 46 in . 1 – – 25 – – 25 – – 27 A 218941 . Washer , Nylon 1 – – 26 19 – – – 27 28 A 216792 . Handle Starter 1 – – 28 29 B 322362 . Pulley , Retained , Direct Drive 1 37 – – 29 30 A 223357 . Screw , 8 - 16 Plastite 1 – – 30 31 B 322027 . Screw , Spring Retainer 1 – – 31 * 33 B 224916 - 61 Starter Asy ( Black ) 1 – – 32 34 A 224240 - 61 . Housing , Starter / Rope Guide 1 59 35 - - - - - . . Rope Guide 1 36 B 301134 . Wire Asy , Starter Hsg 1 37 A 322234 . Sleeve , Protecting 1 8 38 A 300475 . Spring , Starter Rewind 1 39 A 300872 . Drum / Rope Asy , 28 / 32 1 42 41 3 40 A - 323131 . . Rope , Starter , 46 in . 1 4 41 A 218941 . Washer , Nylon 1 5 13 42 A 216792 . Handle , Starter 1 14 15 43 B 224927 . Plate , Baffle , Clutch Drive 1 34 44 B 215533 - 01 . Grommet , H / T Lead 1 35 16 Direct Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 10 17 45 A 223357 . Screw , 8 - 16 Plastite 3 Clutch Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 55 A 111060 Screw , 10 - 24x1.38 TrHdTorx 4 36 MT3303 12400132 - 40 22400132 - 02 22400132 - 88 22400128 - 26 12400132 - 54 12400132 - 10283048495664 12400132 - 08 9 44 2 6 38 12400128 - 51 22400132 - 60 2222212400132 - - - - - - 40 12400132 - 0810 12400128 - 56 12400132 - 62 124001313131313 22400132 - 12400128 - 62 12400132 - 84 12400000000 12400132 - 484956 12400128 - 68 22400132 - 90 1242424 212400132 - - 12400132 - 00 11 12400128 - 7786878791 1240013 12400132 - 12063238 22812400128 - - - - 2212400132 - - - 12400121313 12 124001313 1140000 39 12400 224 18 43 – – 34 – – 34 – – 45 – – 35 1 – – 36 11 – – 37 – – 38 – – 50 – – 39 – – 39 – – – – 51 – – 40 33 – – – 41 50 – – – 52 – – 42 – – 53 – – 43 – – 54 – – 44 – – 45 4 5
Page: 5

STARTER / CLUTCH HOUSING ASSEMBLY STARTER / CLUTCH HOUSING ASSEMBLY FIGURE 2 FIGURE 2 ITEM STK PART UNITS ITEM STK PART UNITS 8 NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY 1 A 301133 Wire Asy , Switch 1 2 A 300064 Cover , Asy , Switch 1 56 3 B 111069 . Screw , 8 - 16 x . 375 Plastite 1 57 4 B 105497 . Washer , Flat , . 180 ID max 1 27 5 A 224246 . Contact , Switch 1 28 6 B 224245 . Button , Stop Switch 1 58 7 B 224914 Cover , Switch Housing 1 10 8 A 224205 Trigger Hsg Asy , 25mm , 28 / 32 1 15 9 A 111061 Screw , 6 - 19 x . 62 Fl Hd Plastite 2 10 A 300361 Trigger , Throttle 1 * 11 A - 300149 - 01 Throttle Cable , Direct Drive 1 7 9 21 * 11 A - 300372 - 01 Throttle Cable , Clutch Drive 1 12 A 111074 . Nut , Speed , . 188 ID 1 * 13 A 300784 - 61 Housing , Clutch , 1 in . ( Black ) 1 26 * 13 B 300782 - 61 Housing , Clutch , 7 / 8 in . ( Black ) 1 30 14 A 224919 Screw , 10 - 14 x 1.0 Pn Hd 4 – – 2 15 A 111070 Screw , 12 - 11 x . 5 Pn Hd Torx 1 – – 3 16 A - 302106 Drum , Clutch , Heat Treated 1 18 2 – – – 4 17 A 300459 Kit , Clutch 1 – – 5 * 18 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 63 SlTxTp 4 – – 6 * 18 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 63 SlTxTp 3 * 19 B 224917 - 61 Starter Asy ( Black ) 1 – – 11 20 B 224247 - 61 . Housing , Starter DD ( Black ) 1 24 11 – 25 31 – – 12 21 - - - - . . Rope Guide 1 20 11 22 B 301135 . Wire Asy , Switch 1 – – 20 29 – – 20 – – 23 A 322234 . Sleeve , Protecting 1 – – 21 – – 22 24 A 300475 . Spring , Starter Rewind 1 – – 23 25 A 300872 . Drum / Rope Asy 1 – – 24 26 A - 323131 . . Rope , Starter , 46 in . 1 – – 25 – – 25 – – 27 A 218941 . Washer , Nylon 1 – – 26 19 – – – 27 28 A 216792 . Handle Starter 1 – – 28 29 B 322362 . Pulley , Retained , Direct Drive 1 37 – – 29 30 A 223357 . Screw , 8 - 16 Plastite 1 – – 30 31 B 322027 . Screw , Spring Retainer 1 – – 31 * 33 B 224916 - 61 Starter Asy ( Black ) 1 – – 32 34 A 224240 - 61 . Housing , Starter / Rope Guide 1 59 35 - - - - - . . Rope Guide 1 36 B 301134 . Wire Asy , Starter Hsg 1 37 A 322234 . Sleeve , Protecting 1 8 38 A 300475 . Spring , Starter Rewind 1 39 A 300872 . Drum / Rope Asy , 28 / 32 1 42 41 3 40 A - 323131 . . Rope , Starter , 46 in . 1 4 41 A 218941 . Washer , Nylon 1 5 13 42 A 216792 . Handle , Starter 1 14 15 43 B 224927 . Plate , Baffle , Clutch Drive 1 34 44 B 215533 - 01 . Grommet , H / T Lead 1 35 16 Direct Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 10 17 45 A 223357 . Screw , 8 - 16 Plastite 3 Clutch Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 55 A 111060 Screw , 10 - 24x1.38 TrHdTorx 4 36 MT3303 12400132 - 40 22400132 - 02 22400132 - 88 22400128 - 26 12400132 - 54 12400132 - 10283048495664 12400132 - 08 9 44 2 6 38 12400128 - 51 22400132 - 60 2222212400132 - - - - - - 40 12400132 - 0810 12400128 - 56 12400132 - 62 124001313131313 22400132 - 12400128 - 62 12400132 - 84 12400000000 12400132 - 484956 12400128 - 68 22400132 - 90 1242424 212400132 - - 12400132 - 00 11 12400128 - 7786878791 1240013 12400132 - 12063238 22812400128 - - - - 2212400132 - - - 12400121313 12 124001313 1140000 39 12400 224 18 43 – – 34 – – 34 – – 45 – – 35 1 – – 36 11 – – 37 – – 38 – – 50 – – 39 – – 39 – – – – 51 – – 40 33 – – – 41 50 – – – 52 – – 42 – – 53 – – 43 – – 54 – – 44 – – 45 4 5
Page: 6

SHAFT / HANDLE / STRINGHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 3 POWERHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 1 ITEM STK PART UNITS ITEM STK PART UNITS NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY 51 44 1 A 224044 Spring , Muffler 1 * 50 B - 224701 C’case / C’shaft Asy , Clutch Drive 1 53 2 B - 224034 Kit , Muffler , 28 / 32 1 - - - - . C’shaft Asy 1 45 50 3 B 111072 . Screw , 8 - 18 x . 31 Pn Hd Sl T - - - - . C’case , Machined 1 orx 1 2 7 52 4 A 224228 Gasket , Muffler , 28 / 32 1 - - - - . . Bearing 6202 1 46 100 5 A 224922 Gasket , Exhaust Port 1 - - - - . . Bearing 6202RS 1 6 5 57 99 6 A - 302424 Kit , Spark Arrester , ST - - - - . . Seal 1 1 7 A 224040 . Screen , Spark Arrester 1 - - - - . . Spacer 1 3 14 8 A 322032 . Cover , Spark Arrester 1 - - - - . . O Ring 1 9 A 111055 Screw , 10 - 14 x . 625 , Plast 51 - - - - - Rod , Connecting Asy 1 2 42 49 10 A 224236 Cover , Air Cleaner , Large ( Black ) 1 52 - - - - - . Bearing 2 48 11 A 224237 Cover , Air Cleaner , Small ( Black ) 1 53 - - - - - Kit , Piston , 28cc Aluminum 1 13 8 47 63 12 A 224239 Filter , Air 54 - - - - - . Pin , C’shaft Piston 1 1 43 13 A 111058 Nut , 10 - 24 Hex , Flange 2 55 - - - - - . Ring , Retaining 1 12 64 40 66 36 14 A 224238 Box , Air ( Blk ) 1 56 - - - - - . Ring , Piston , 35mm 1 77 65 15 A 224242 - 01 Primer , Remote , Zama 53 - - - - - Kit , Piston , 32cc Aluminum 1 1 16 A 225163 Hose , Fuel Return 1 54 - - - - - . Pin , C’shaft Piston 1 55 82 34 17 - FIGURE 3 Carburetor w / Choke 1 55 - - - - - . Ring , Retaining 1 78 68 / 71 18 A 218933 Gasket , Carburetor 1 56 - - - - - . Ring , Piston 1 62 19 A - 224041 - 02 Insulator , Carburetor 1 57 A 111065 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 688 Tri Rnd 4 56 37 20 A 111053 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 88 Thd Form 2 58 A 322030 Shield Muffler 1 54 33 39 60 21 A 111057 Screw , 10 - 24 Spl 2 59 - - - - - Kit , Cylinder / Gasket , 28cc Chrome 1 59 22 A 322031 Gasket , Manifold 1 60 A 224022 . Gasket , Cylinder 1 55 38 23 B 302349 Tank , Fuel , Cap Ret ( Natural ) 1 59 - - - - - Kit , Cylinder / Gasket , 32cc Chrome 1 24 B - 216985 . Filter , Fuel 1 60 A 224022 . Gasket , Cylinder 1 25 A 225162 . Hose , Fuel , 28 / 32 1 61 B 224235 Cover , Cylinder / Muffler ( Black ) 1 26 A 225163 . Hose , Fuel Return 1 62 A 322210 Washer , Plastic 1 – – 2 – – 73 73 – 27 A - 223508 . Cap , Fuel , w / Retainer 1 63 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 63 Sl Torx Tp 2 – – 3 – – 74 1 – – 28 A 322105 Isolator , Fuel Tank , 28 / 32 4 64 B 111068 Screw , 10 - 14 x 1.38 Taptite 1 – – 9 29 A 301114 Kit , Spacer , Clutch 1 65 A 93469 Washer , . 469OD / . 222ID 1 – – 70 – – 5 70 – 30 B 322847 . Nut , Hex , 7 / 16 - 20 1 66 A 92879 Spark Plug , RDJ8J 1 73 – – 71 31 B 322844 . Washer , Shaft 1 67 A 224023 Gasket , C’case 1 – – 9 32 B - 301352 - 01 Kit , Flywheel , 28 / 32 1 68 A - 224024 - 01 Plug , C’case 1 – – 6 – – 77 74 9 – – – – 10 33 A 550001 . Kit , Pawls / Flywheel 1 69 C - 322437 - 90 Plate , C’case , Coated Finish 1 6 – – – – 7 – – 78 – – 11 34 - - - - - . . Pawl , Starter , CCW Rotation 2 70 A 111065 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 688 Tri Rnd 5 – – 8 – – 79 76 – 35 - - - - - . . Spring , Starter Pawl , CCW 2 74 - FIGURE 2 Starter / Clutch Housing Asy 1 – – 80 36 - - - - - . . Ring , Retainer 2 – – 81 37 B 111085 . Nut , Direct Drive 1 – – 82 38 B 322847 . Nut , 7 / 16 - 20 , Clutch Drive 1 39 A 102164 Key , Flywheel 1 – – 67 67 – 72 / 75 / 107 90 40 A 111053 Screw , 10 - 24 x . 88 Thd Form 2 – – 68 67 / 69 / 70 41 B 300321 Terminal Tab 1 68 / 71 42 A 302138 Ignition Asy 1 97 43 A 223884 . Kit , Spark Plug Wire 1 44 A 102556 . . Connector , Spark 1 96 45 A 95266 . . Boot , Spark Plug 1 Direct Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 91 46 B 215533 - 01 . . Grommet , H / T Lead , Split 1 Clutch Drive Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 47 B 110995 . . Grommet , S / Plug Wire 1 101 28cc Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) – – 91 – – 93 48 A 111067 Screw , 10 - 24x . 63 SlTorTp 3 98 91 – – – 33 – – 42 32cc Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) – – 92 – – – 94 49 A 224042 Shroud , Engine 1 32 – – – 34 – – 43 – – 95 Not Used On These Models * 50 C 224703 Short Block Asy , DD 1 – – 44 - - - - - . C’case Asy 1 95 12400132 - 06 MT3311 222400132 - 604 105 – – 45 - - - - - . C’case , Machined 1 – – 36 12400132 - 40 12400128 - 26 12400132 - 6 93 – – 103 – – 101 – – 46 - - - - - . . Bearing 6202 1 81 – – 37 101 – 12400132 - 48 12400128 - 56 12400132 - 8490 – – 104 – – 102 – – – – 47 - - - - - . . Bearing 6202RS 1 35 – – – 38 12400132 - 49 12400132 - 00 22400132 - 96 80 – – 105 – – 48 - - - - - . . Seal 1 – – 39 12400132 - 56 12400132 - 02 103 94 41 – – – 49 - - - - - . . Spacer 1 – – 40 12400132 - 62 12400132 - 0810 84 22400132 - 8788 – – 50 - - - - - . . O - ring 1 – – 84 12400132 - 12400128 - 54 12400132 - – – 51 – – 85 12400132 - 12 85 12400128 - 626877 79 – – 52 – – 86 12400132 - 2830 104 812400128 - - 83 – – – 53 12400132 - – – 87 1240012 – – 54 86 12400132 - 32 – – 88 12400128 - 86 – – 55 12400132 - 3854 87 – – 89 12400128 - 87 – – 56 12400132 - – – 56 – – – – 57 22400132 - 91 – – 59 – – 57 – – – – 58 – – – – 60 88 – – 62 SHORTBLOCKS 89 – – 63 – – 61 – – – – 64 PN 224701 32cc Direct Drive ( Stk Code B ) – – 65 PN 224703 32cc Clutch Drive ( Stk Code B ) – – 66 6 3
Page: 7

SHAFT / HANDLE / STRINGHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 3 POWERHEAD ASSEMBLY FIGURE 1 ITEM STK PART UNITS ITEM STK PART UNITS 63 NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION PER ASY 1 B 300834 Handle , Delta Kit 1 79 A 218159 . Pin , Cotter 1 62 73 2 - - - - - . Assist Handle w / Cap Asy 1 80 A 216751 . Nut , Hex M10 LH 1 3 B 322719 - 00 Knob 1 81 A 218075 . Flange , Spindle 1 61 4 B 9075 - 99 . Bolt , 1 / 4 in . - 20 x 2.5 Hx Cap 1 82 A 322009 - 01 . Sleeve , Spline 1 63 74 5 B 13035 - 99 . Nut , 1 / 4 in . - 20 x . 22 T 1 83 A 300078 - 02 Stringhead Asy , L 1 6 B 300541 Handle , J - Grip Asy w / Barrier Pole 1 84 A 323682 . Stud , M10x1.25 LT STLw / GRV 1 7 C 322139 . Grip 1 85 A 300091 . Housing / Eyelet Asy , L 1 8 - - - - - . Plug , Tubing 1 86 A 111073 . Ring , Retainer 1 1 12 A 217935 Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 2 87 A 324089 . Spring 1 13 A 217292 Clamp , Handle 2 88 A 300690 . Kit , Line on spool , M - Lg 1 65 14 A 218315 Nut 1 89 A 300737 . Kit , Knob Asy , Left 1 32 B 216868 - 01 Bar Asy , Handle 1 90 A 224175 Screw , M6x15 3 74 33 - - - - - . Bar , Handle 1 91 A 300318 Kit , Grass Shield 1 64 34 B 94212 . Grip , Handle 1 92 A 300626 . Kit , Knife 1 35 B 217974 Clamp Asy 1 93 - - - - - . . Cutter 1 66 36 - - - - - . Clamp , Top 1 94 - - - - - . . Nut , Lock 10 - 24 Hex 2 37 - - - - - . Centerpiece 1 95 - - - - - . . Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 2 38 - - - - - . Bolt , Hex M6 x 30.0 2 96 A 217935 Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 3 59 39 - - - - - . Clamp , Bottom 1 97 A 224177 - 01 Shield , Blade 1 29 31 30 40 - - - - - . Bolt , Hex M5 x 25 4 * 98 C 216513 - 33 Blade , 8T 1 2 41 B 300549 - 02 Handle Asy / Trigger 1 * 98 B 216514 - 33 Blade , 80T 1 7 47 8 42 B 215322 . Grip 1 99 A 224083 Harness 1 4 46 43 C 323721 . Bar , Handle 1 100 B 217956 Harness Asy 1 5 3 43 44 B 222794 . Housing , Trigger throttle 1 101 A 301393 Shield Asy , 15 ” , Left 1 44 45 A 223200 . Screw , Self Tapping , 10 - 16 1 102 A 300626 . Kit , Knife 1 45 – – 34 46 A 68846 . Button , Stop Switch 1 103 - - - - - . . Cutter 1 40 56 37 / 38 – – 2 – – 33 – – – – 35 47 A 215319 . Base , Stop Switch 1 104 - - - - - . . Nut , Lock 10 - 24 Hex 2 2 – – – – 3 41 32 – – – 37 – – 36 48 A 215320 . Contact , Switch 1 105 - - - - - . . Screw , 10 - 24x . 5 Torx 2 53 – – 38 49 A 110706 . Screw , 8 - 18x . 5 1 107 A 301026 Drive Assy 56 ” , Flex 1 – – 7 50 A 300361 . Trigger , Throttle 1 54 6 – – 42 – – 8 – – 44 55 51 B 218328 . Plug , Tubing 1 34 – – 42 – – 45 52 A 216027 . Screw , M5x28.5 Sems 1 42 – 35 – – 43 – – 52 – – 23 – – 46 53 A 217159 . Nut , Hex M5 1 – – 24 – – 47 54 A 217403 . Nut , Hex M6x1 1 51 23 – – – 25 55 A 216596 . Washer , Flat M6 2 52 – – 26 56 A 300673 . Kit , Wire / Cable Asy / Guide 1 – – 51 32 51 – 36 – – 27 57 A 215323 . . Guide 1 – – 52 60 58 - - - - - . . Wire / Cable Asy 1 59 A 322273 . . . Cable , Throttle 1 – – 29 48 – – 53 60 A 217403 . . . Nut , Hex M6x1 1 29 – – – 30 11 – – 54 49 39 12 53 – 50 61 B 300825 . . Kit , Wire Asy 1 – – 31 58 – – 55 62 - - - - - . . . Wire / Terminal Asy 1 – – 56 10 63 B 301136 . . . Wire Harness , Ignition 1 72 64 B 322291 . . . Clip , Wire 1 – – 59 22 59 – 65 A 322578 . . . Bracket , “ T ” Cable 1 57 – – 60 67 66 A 111060 . . . Screw , 10 - 24x1.38 TrHdTorx 1 9 67 B 300419 Housing Asy , Outer 1x56 , Flex 1 21 71 68 - - - - - . Clip , Retainer 2 68 9 69 B 300432 Housing Asy , Outer 1x56 , Solid 1 19 70 C 301412 Housing , Outer 48 ” 1 48 ” Shaft Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 69 71 - - - - - . Clip , Retainer 2 20 56 ” Shaft Models Only ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 70 72 A 301024 Drive Asy , w / Clip 48 ” 1 18 Loop - style handle ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 73 C 302278 Ring Asy , Harness 1 J - style handle ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 74 - - - - - . Bolt , M5x13 1 75 A 217752 Shaft , Drive , Steel 1 J - style handle with barrier pole ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 76 B 224457 Kit , Gear Housing Asy 1 Bicycle - style handle ( refer to chart on page 1 ) 77 B 323396 . Housing , Gear 1 Used on earlier models , i.e . , 12400132 - 48 and 12400132 - 56 17 78 A 224136 - 01 . Collar , 20mm 1 23 28 13 14 26 TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FASTENER FIG / TORQUE DESCRIPTION PART NO . ITEM ( IN / LBS ) LOCTITE FASTENER FIG / TORQUE 27 DESCRIPTION PART NO . ITEM ( IN / LBS ) LOCTITE Spark Plug 92879 1 / 66 110 - 120 - - C’Case to Cylinder 111065 1 / 57 55 - 60 242 Ignition Asy 111053 1 / 40 45 - 50 242 16 15 C’Case to Plast Plug 111065 1 / 70 35 - 40 242 Flywheel Nut 111085 1 / 37 140 - 145 242 Insulator to Cylinder 111053 1 / 20 45 - 50 242 Flywheel Nut 322847 1 / 38 140 - 145 242 24 25 Shroud to C’Case 111067 1 / 48 55 - 60 242 Starter Housing 111067 2 / 18 30 - 35 - - Carburetor 111058 1 / 13 25 - 30 - - Clutch Housing 224919 2 / 14 30 - 35 - - 2 7
Page: 8

P.O . Box 31567 • Tucson Arizona 85751 - 1567 • U.S.A . • MANUFACTURING • SALES • SERVICE • 28cc and 32cc FOR WARRANTY OR SERVICE , CONTACT THE NEAREST McCULLOCH 1 - 800 - 521 - 8559 GAS POWERED AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER LISTED UNDER ‘ SAWS ’ IN YOUR MONDAY - FRIDAY STRAIGHT SHAFT TELEPHONE DIRECTORY YELLOW PAGES . 6 : 00 AM - 4 : 30 PM ( MST ) STRING TRIMMERS / IF FURTHER ASSISTANCE IS REQUIRED CALL THIS TOLL - FREE HOT LINE . www.mccullochpower.com BRUSHCUTTERS PLEASE REFERENCE YOUR MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER . McCulloch products are identified by a model number ( in this CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY instance 400132 ) followed by a suffix number ( 91 ) . Suffix FIGURE 4 numbers denote variations in parts or assemblies used in the 20 21 manufacture of this product . 5 Illustrated Parts Lists ( IPLs ) contain a PART NUMBER , 5 DESCRIPTION , UNITS per assembly and STOCKING CODE for 21 22 16 each part . ENGINE Stocking Codes are : 17 14 19 7 A - Dealer stocked . Fast to medium moving part . 32 SPECIFICATIONS 3 17 15 6 7 B - Distributor stocked . Medium to slow moving part . 27 2 Engine Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Air - Cooled , Two Cycle , 8 30 3 34 C - Factory stocked . Slow moving part . Single Chrome Cylinder 2 6 8 25 ( † ) SERIAL MODEL NUMBER MODEL ENGINE STYLE Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28cc or 32cc 9 25 24 14 NAME PREFIX NUMBER SIZE DRIVE SHAFT HANDLE 31 19 1 NOTE : The following explains symbols and footnotes in Maximum HP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28cc = 1.1 HP 9 13 28 30 11 38 18 MT3303 - - 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE 23 36 this IPL : 10 32cc = 1.3 HP 24 34 12 10 12 35 33 24 26 26 MAC 2380L † ) 22 - ( 400132 - 91 32cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 28 20 A dash preceding a PART NUMBER indicates ( - ) 32 36 Bore and Stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28cc = 1.37x1.12 in . 29 31 that it is a new part number , different from the MAC 284S 12 - 400128 - 77 28cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 27 19 15 ( 35x28.6mm ) 37 35 one listed in the previous IPL for this unit . MAC 284S 12 - 400128 - 86 28cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 32cc = 1 / 49x1 / 12 in . 18 13 33 29 ( 38x28.6mm ) MAC 284S 12 - 400128 - 87 28cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP 1 16 One or more dots ( . Spring , Starter ) preceding ( . ) 11 4 4 a part DESCRIPTION indicates the part is MAC 3227 ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 00 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J Idle RPM , Direct Dr . . . . 3000 - 3500 RPM 23 included in the kit or assembly described 22 ( assembled ) MAC 3227 12 - 400132 - 28 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE directly above the dot ( s ) . ITEM STK PART UNITS / ITEM STK PART UNITS / MAC 3227 12 - 400132 - 32 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Idle RPM , Clutch Dr . . . 2700 - 3000 RPM NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION ASY NO . CODE NUMBER DESCRIPTION ASY ( assembled ) If four dashes appear in place of a PART MAC 3227 ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 60 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE ( - - - - ) A 323602 - 03 Carb , Walbro WT 434 1 A 323602 - 03 Carb , Zama C1U M29D 1 NUMBER , the part is not available individually 1 - - - - . Ring , Screen Ret 1 1 - - - - . Ring , Screen Ret 1 MAC 3227 12 - 400132 - 84 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Max RPM ( asmbl’d ) . . . . . . . 7000 - 8000 RPM but is included in the next higher assembly or 2 - - - - . Ring , Shaft Ret 1 2 - - - - . Collar 1 MAC 3227HD ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 02 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE Comp , PSI ( after 10 . . . 28cc = 80 lbs 3 - - - - . Lever , Throttle 1 3 - - - - . Lever , Throttle 1 subassembly . 4 - - - - . Cover , Met Lever 1 4 - - - - . Cover , Met Lever 1 pulls , thrl full open ) . . . . 32cc = 90 lbs MAC 3227HD 12 - 400132 - 64 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE 5 B 300072 . Cover , Fuel Pump 1 5 B 300456 . Cover , Fuel Pump 1 Circled numbers preceding a DESCRIPTION MAC 3227S ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 90 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J 6 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Throttle 1 6 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Throttle 1 Ignition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electronic footnote the part or assembly to additional 7 - - - - . Valve , Throttle 1 7 - - - - . Valve , Throttle 1 Eager Beaver 287BCS 12 - 400128 - 26 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE information on the page . FW to Ign Gap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0.010 - 0.015 in . ( 0.254 - 8 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Choke 1 8 - - - - . Shaft Asy , Choke 1 9 - - - - . Valve , Choke 1 9 - - - - . Valve , Choke 1 Eager Beaver 287HD 12 - 400128 - 62 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J 0.381mm ) 10 - - - - . Valve , Inlet Needle 1 10 - - - - . Valve , Inlet Needle 1 As asterisk denotes that choices follow or ( * ) Eager Beaver 297BCS 12 - 400128 - 56 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Spark Plug . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion RDJ8J 11 - - - - . Seat Asy , C Valve 1 11 - - - - . Plug , Welch 1 precede . 12 - - - - . Plug , Cup 1 12 - - - - . Ball , Choke Friction 1 Eager Beaver 327BC 12 - 400132 - 12 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Spark Plug Gap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0.025 in . ( 0.63mm ) 13 - - - - . Plug , Welch 1 13 - - - - . Gasket , Met Diap 1 Serial Number Prefix ( in this instance 22 - ) Eager Beaver 327BC 12 - 400132 - 38 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE ( † ) 14 - - - - . Ball , Choke Frict 1 14 - - - - . Gasket , Fuel Pump 1 Fuel Tank Capacity . . . . . . . . . . 24 oz . ( 71ml ) 15 - - - - . Gasket , Met Diap 1 15 - - - - . Diap , Fuel Pump 1 denotes CARB approved unit - - all parts are Eager Beaver 327BC 12 - 400132 - 54 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX Jw / POLE 16 - - - - . Gasket , Fuel Pump 1 16 - - - - . Diap Asy , Metering 1 interchangeable with Serial Number Prefix Fuel Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Unleaded - Regular 17 - - - - . Diap , Fuel Pump 1 17 - - - - . Screw , Valve 1 PowerPro P1732ST ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 87 32cc DIRECT 48 ” LOOP ( 12 - ) . Grade 18 - - - - . Diap Asy , Metering 1 18 - - - - . Screw , Valve 1 PowerPro P1732BC ( † ) 22 - 400132 - 88 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE 19 - - - - . Screw , Valve 2 19 - - - - . Screw , Met Lev Pin 1 Fuel to Oil Ratio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 : 1 McCulloch Custom 20 - - - - . Screw , Met Lev Pin 1 20 - - - - . Screw , Pump Cover 2 The policy of McCulloch is one of continual improvement in ProMac II HD 12 - 400132 - 62 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE Lubricant 21 - - - - . Screw , Pump Cover 1 21 - - - - . Screw , Idle Adj Kit 1 design , manufacturing and engineering advancement ProMac III Super 12 - 400132 - 06 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE 22 - - - - . Spring , Idle Adj Kit 1 22 - - - - . Screw , Met Cover 2 Dry Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 ” = 9.9 lbs wherever possible to assure still finer power tools . Hence , 23 - - - - . Screw , Met Cover 4 23 - - - - . Spring , Choke Frict 1 ProMac III Super 12 - 400132 - 40 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE 24 - - - - . Spring , Choke Frict 1 24 - - - - . Spring Needle 2 48 ” = 13.6 lbs specifications , equipment colors , design and manufacturer’s 25 - - - - . Spring , Idle Needle 1 25 - - - - . Spring , Thrt Return 1 ProMac IV 12 - 400132 - 56 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE suggested list prices are subject to change without notice . Carburetor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Diaphragm with Primer 26 - - - - . Spring , High Needle 1 26 - - - - . Spring , Met Lever 1 ProMac IV AV Super 12 - 400132 - 48 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID J w / POLE McCulloch reserves the right to make such changes without 27 - - - - . Spring , Thrt Return 1 27 - - - - . Needle , High Speed 1 Starter Cord . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nylon , Type 3.5 , Length 28 - - - - . Spring , Met Lever 1 28 - - - - . Needle , Low Speed 1 prior notification or obligation to backfit or supply backfit ProMac IV HD 12 - 400132 - 49 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE 29 - - - - . Needle , High Speed 1 29 - - - - . Screen , Check Valve 1 46 in . components for units previously shipped from the factory . Pro - Scaper 28S 12 - 400128 - 54 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J 30 - - - - . Needle , Low Speed 1 30 - - - - . Screen , Fuel Inlet 1 31 - - - - . Screen , Check Valve 2 31 - - - - . Pin , Metering Lever 1 Pro - Scaper 28S 12 - 400128 - 68 28cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J 32 - - - - . Screen , Fuel Inlet 1 32 - - - - . Lever , Metering 1 33 - - - - . Pin , Metering Lever 1 33 - - - - . Nozzle Asy , C Valve 1 Pro - Scaper 32HDS 12 - 400132 - 30 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE 34 - - - - . Lever , Metering 1 34 - - - - . Screw , Thrt Lever 1 Silver Eagle 32BCS 12 - 400132 - 08 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” FLEX J w / POLE ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST USE ONLY 35 - - - - . Ring , High Speed 1 35 B 323603 . Cap , Lim , High , Black 1 36 - - - - . Washer , High Speed 1 36 B 323604 . Cap , Lim , Low , White 1 Silver Eagle 32BC DLX 12 - 400132 - 10 32cc CLUTCH 56 ” SOLID BICYCLE GENUINE 37 B 323601 . Cap , Lim , High , Black 1 P.O . Box 31567 McCULLOCH 38 B 323602 . Cap , Lim , Low , White 1 MARCH 2003 Tucson , Arizona 85751 - 1567 • U.S.A . REPLACEMENT 300454 Kit , Major Repair RB - 48 ( Stk Code B ) 324001 Kit , Major Repair A1117WT ( Stk Code A ) PARTS 300473 Kit , Gasket / Diaphragm GND - 13 ( Stk Code A ) 324009 Kit , Gasket / Diap B1106WT ( Stk Code A ) 322358 Kit , Choke Lever 40 - 999 ( Stk Code A ) 322363 Kit , Choke Lever 40 - 999 ( Stk Code A ) © 2003 McCulloch • Printed in U.S.A . PN 211702 - 03
"