Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back to NordicTrack Manuals Page       Model: NTC4015.1 NordicTrack SL 728 Exercise Machine Manual
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Model No . NTC4015 . 1 Serial No . US ' S IAL Serial Number Decal QUESTIONS ? As a manufacturer , we are com - mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction , if you have questions , or if parts are damaged or missing , PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY . CALL TOLL - FREE : 1 - 888 - 825 - 2588 Mon . - Fri . , 6 a . m . - 6 p . m . MST ON THE WEB : www . nordictrackservice . com CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc - tions in this manual before using www . nordictrack . com this equipment . Keepthis manual for future reference . new products , prizes , fitness tips , and much more !
Page: 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP , Inc . iMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS vvP _ r _ | _ ll | | _ tl ! , _ l . To reduce the risk of serious Injury , read the following important precau - tions before using the exercise cycle . Read all instructions in this manual and all 7 . Wear appropriate clothes when exercisinq ; do not wear loose clothes that could become warnings on the exercise cycle before using the exercise cycle . Use the exercise cycle caught on the exercise cycle . Always wear only as described in this manual . athletic shoes for foot protection . 2 . It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure 8 . The exercise cycle should not be used by that all users of the exercise cycle are ade - persons weighing more than 300 pounds . quately informed of all precautions . 9 . The pulse sensor is not a medical device . 3 . The exercise cycle is intended for home use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . only . Do not use the exercise cycle in ment , may affect the accuracy of heart rate a commercial , rental , or institutional setting . readings . The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate 4 . Keep the exercise cycle indoors , away from trends in general . moisture and dust . Place the exercise cycle on a level surface , with a mat beneath it to 10 . Always keep your back straight when using protect the floor or carpet . Make sure that the exercise cycle ; do not arch your back . there is enough clearance around the exer - cise cycle to mount , dismount , and use the 11 . If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising , exercise cycle . stop immediately and cool down . 5 . inspect and properly tighten all parts regular - 12 . The decal shown on page 3 has been placed ly . Replace any worn parts immediately , on the exercise cycle . If the decal is missing , or if it is not legible , please call the toll - free 6 . Keep children under the age of 12 and pets telephone number on the front cover of this away from the exercise cycle at all times , manual and order a free replacement decal . Apply the decal in the location shown . A . L WARNING : Beforbeegin . tnhisgor any exercise program , consult your physician . This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre - existing health problems . Read all instructions before using , iCON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product . . . . . .
Page: 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack _ SL after reading this manual , please see the front cover 728 exercise cycle . Cycling is one of the most effec - of this manual . To help us assist you , note the product tive exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness , model number and serial number before calling . The model number is NTC4015 . 1 . The serial number can building endurance , and toning the entire body . The SL 728 exercise cycle offers an impressive array of be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the ( see the front cover of this manual ) . convenience and privacy of your home . Before reading further , please familiarize yourself with For your benefit , read this manual carefully before the parts that are labeled in the drawing below . you use the exercise cycle . If you have questions Handgrip Pulse Fan • Misuse of this machine may result in serious Handlebar injury . Console • Read user's manual prior to use and follow all warnings and instructions . • Do not allow children Water Bottle Holder * on or around machine . • User weight must not ustment Knob exceed 250 pounds . , Replace label if damaged , illegible , or removed . Pedal / Strap Wheel Seat t Leveling Foot Seat Handle Handle RIGHT SIDE REAR * No water bottle is included
Page: 4

ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons , Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials . Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed . Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench and Phillips screw - driver _ 3 . . . . . . . . . . . Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly . The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part , from the PART LIST on page 21 . The second number is the quantity needed for assembly . Note : Some small parts may have been pre - attached , if a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has been pre - attached . M4 x 16mm M6 Washer Round Head M4 x 22mm M6 Nylon M8 Split Locknut ( 72 ) - 4 Washer ( 55 ) - 14 ( 88 ) - 4 Screw ( 80 ) - 4 Screw ( 60 ) - 2 M6 x 16mm Button M6 x 36mm Button M8 x 16mm Button M8 x 19mm Button Screw ( 81 ) - 4 Bolt ( 76 ) - 4 Screw ( 54 ) - 6 Screw ( 77 ) - 4 M8 x 50mm Button MIO x 36mm Button Screw ( 52 ) - 4 Screw ( 78 ) - 4 Attach the Left Front Stabilizer ( 15 ) to the left side of the Frame ( 1 ) with three M8 x 16mm Button Screws ( 54 ) and three M8 Split Washers ( 55 ) . 15 17 Attach the Right Front Stabilizer ( not shown ) to the right side of the Frame ( 1 ) in the same way .
Page: 5

WhileanotherpersonliftstherearoftheFrame ( 1 ) , attachtheRearStabilize ( r16 ) to theFramewithfour M8x 50mmButtonScrews ( 52 ) andfourM8Split Washers ( 55 ) . 16 52 52 3 . TurntheAdjustmenKt nob ( 7 ) intotheFrame ( 1 ) . 4 . WhileanotherpersonholdstheUprigh ( t2 ) tneartheotheper Frame ( 1 ) , connecttheUpperWireHarness ( 42 ) LowerWireHarness ( 43 ) . Next , nicarefullypulltheUpnganch - WireHarnessupthroughtheUprighwt hileinsertthpi theUprighitntotheFrameA . ttachtheUprighwt di 74 MIOx 63mmBoltSet ( 62 ) . Becarefulto avoi Make sure ingthe WireHarnesses ( 42,43 ) . the Wire Harnesses AttachtheWaterBottleHolder ( 74 ) to theUpright ( 2 ) 42 - do not get withtwoM4x 22mmScrews ( 60 ) . 62 60 pinched and 1 damaged during this step . TheConsole ( 4 ) requiresfour " D " batteries ( notinclud - ed ) ; alkaline batteries are recommended . Remove the battery cover from the bottom of the Console . Next , insert four batteries into the battery compartment ; make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment . Reattach the battery cover . Batteries Battery
Page: 6

WhileanotherpersonholdstheConsole ( 4 ) neartheo 6 . 6 Uprigh ( t2 ) , connecttheUpperWireHarness ( 42 ) t thewireharnessontheConsolea , ndconnectthe PulseExtensioWn ire ( 51 ) tothepulsewireontheht . ConsoleI . nserttheexcesswiringintotheUprig AttachtheConsole ( 4 ) totheUpright ( 2 ) withfourM4x Be careful 16mmRoundHeadScrews ( 80 ) . Becareful to avoid to avoid pinching the wires and wire harnesses . pinching the Wire Harnesses . Hold the Right Handlebar ( 5 ) near the Upright ( 2 ) , and connect the Pulse Extension Wire ( 51 ) to the Pulse 76 Wire ( 75 ) . Attach the Right Handlebar ( 5 ) to the Upright ( 2 ) with two M6 x 36mm Button Bolts ( 76 ) and two M6 Nylon Locknuts ( 72 ) . Be careful to avoid damaging the Pulse Wires ( 51 , 75 ) . 5 72 Attach the Left Handlebar ( 3 ) to the Upright ( 2 ) in the Be careful to same way . avoid pinching the Pulse Wires . Mate the Backrest Cover ( 10 ) to the Backrest ( 8 ) , and hold the Backrest Cover in place . Next , attach the Backrest and the Backrest Cover to the Seat Bracket ( 11 ) with four MIO x 36mm Button Screws ( 78 ) . 78
Page: 7

9 . AttachtheSeat ( 9 ) to theSeatBracke ( t11 ) withfour M6x 16mmButtonScrews ( 81 ) andfourM6Washers ( 88 ) . 11 10 . AttachtheSeatBracke ( t11 ) to theSeatCarriage ( 41 ) 10 withfourM8x 19mmButtonScrews ( 77 ) andfourM8 SplitWashers ( 55 ) . 55 \ 11 77 55 / _ 5 77 77 11 . IdentifytheLeftPedal ( 22 ) , whichismarkedwithan 11 ' % . " Using an adjustable wrench , firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm ( 24 ) . Tighten the Right Pedal ( not shown ) clockwise into the Right Crank Arm ( not shown ) , important : Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible , After using the exercise cycle for one week , retighten the Pedals , Adjust the Left Pedal Strap ( 25 ) to the desired posi - tion , and press the end of the Left Pedal Strap onto the tab on the Left Pedal ( 22 ) . Adjust the Right Pedal Strap ( not shown ) in the same way . 12 . Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle , Note : After assembly is completed , some extra parts may be left over . Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor . 7
Page: 8

HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBARS The handlebars can To adjust the pedal straps , first pull the be adjusted to the ends of the straps position that is the off the tabs on the most comfortable for pedals . Adjust the you . To adjust the straps to the handlebars , first raise the handlebars desired position , and then press the so that the upright is ends of the straps not resting on the Knob back onto the tabs . adjustment knob . Next , turn the adjustment knob counterclockwise to raise the handlebars HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT or clockwise to lower them . Then , rest the upright on the adjustment knob . The seat can be adjusted forward or backward to the position that is the most comfortable for you . To adjust the seat , push down on the seat handle , slide the seat to the desired position , and then pull up on the han - dle to lock the seat in place .
Page: 9

CONSOLEDIAGRAM Target Pace Training Zones TOO Fast Auto Fan Time Performance Endurance mmm _ mm m Aerobic OooPace m _ FaIB . . . . WIBmlm Warm Up Au _ Breeze Too Slow Resistance Cool Down _ n & WARNING : 1o t _ , du , e risk of set . _ us infut ) _ mad and undur _ t , _ nd the uset ' _ m , _ nual , _ l / ins _ sctson _ , and the w _ mm _ b _ , lore use IO , t _ chiklrcn aw _ * y Note : If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console , remove the plastic before using the console . FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE audio cable , you can connect the exercise cycle to your portable stereo , home stereo , computer , or VCR and The advanced console offers a selection of features play special iFIT . com CD and video programs ( iFIT . com CDs and videocassettes are available separately ) . designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective . When the manual mode of the console is iFIT . com programs automatically control the resistance selected , the resistance of the pedals can be changed of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace as a with the touch of a button . As you exercise , the con - personal trainer coaches you through every step of sole will provide continuous exercise feedback . You your workout . High - energy music provides added moti - vation . To purchase iFlT . com CDs and videocas - can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor . settes , call the toll - free telephone number on the front cover of this manual . The console also offers six preset programs . Each pro - gram automatically changes the resistance of the ped - With the exercise cycle connected to your computer , als and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace you can also go to our Web site at www . iFIT . com and as it guides you through an effective workout . access programs directly from the internet . Explore wwwJFiT . com for more information . In addition , the console features two heart rate pro - To use the manual mode of the console , follow the grams that automatically change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your steps beginning on page 10 . To use a preset heart rate near a target heart rate while you exercise . program , see page 12 . To use a heart rate program , see page 13 . To use an iFlT . com CD or video pro - The console also features iFIT . com interactive technol - gram , see page 17 . To use an iFIT . com program ogy . Having iFIT . com technology is like having a per - directly from our Web site , see page 18 . sonal trainer in your home . Using the included stereo 9
Page: 10

The Training Zones Training Zones bar - - The Training Zones bar will show Performance the approximate inten - Endurance _ ress any button on the console or begin sity level of your exer - pedaling to turn on the console , cise . Aerobic A few seconds after the console is turned on , the Fat Burn displays will light . A tone will then sound and the Warm Up console will be ready for use . Cool Down Select the manual mode . The upper display - - The upper display will If you have selected mmmmmm show the approximate a program or the [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] ] number of grams of iFIT . com mode , rese - I [ ] [ Time 1 carbs you have lect the manual mode [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] burned , the approxi - by pressing the iFIT • mmmmm mate number of calo - button once or twice ries you have burned , the distance you have ped - until a track appears aled , and the elapsed time . The display will in the matrix but the letters " iFIT " do not appear . change from one number to the next every few seconds . Note : When a program is selected , the Begin pedaling and change the resistance of display will show the time remaining in the pro - the pedals as desired . gram instead of the elapsed time . As you pedal , To see the total distance pedaled since the exer - change the resis - Aoro ' l cise cycle was purchased , press the Odometer _ I Fat BuA tance of the pedals button twice ; the words " Total Dist . " and the total by pressing the 1 . . ll wa ; l number of miles will appear in the display . To Resistance J Cool [ _ Step Resistance but - again see the distance that you have pedaled dur - ! tons . Note : After the ing your workout , press the Odometer button 1 Step Resistance again . buttons are pressed , it will take a moment for the exercise cycle to reach the selected resistance The lower display - - level . The lower display will show your pedaling Monitor your progress with the matrix , the pace , in revolutions Training Zones bar , and the displays . per minute ( RPM ) , your pedaling speed , The matrix - - When and the resistance mmmmm • the manual mode or [ ] [ ] level of the pedals . The display will change from [ ] [ ] ] ] the iFIT . com mode is [ ] [ [ one number to the next every few seconds . The selected , the matrix [ ] display will also show your heart rate when you will show a track rep - • m • use the handgrip pulse sensor . resenting 1 / 4 mile . As you exercise , the indicators around the track will light in succession until the entire track is lit . The track will then dark - en and the indicators will again begin to light in succession . 10
Page: 11

Note : The console Note : if you continue to hold the handgrip pulse can show speed and sensor , the lower display will show your heart rate distance in either for up to 30 seconds . The display will then show miles or kilometers , your heart rate along with the other modes . The letters MPH or Km / H will appear in If your heart rate is not shown , make sure that the lower display to your hands are positioned as described . Be care - show which unit of measurement is selected . To ful not to move your hands excessively or to change the unit of measurement , first hold down squeeze the metal contacts too tightly . For opti - the Start button for a few seconds . An E ( for mal performance , clean the metal contacts using a soft cloth ; never use alcohol , abrasives , or English ) or an M ( for metric ) will appear in the chemicals . lower display . Press the 1 Step Resistance 10 but - ton to change the unit of measurement . Note : Turn on the fan if desired . When the batteries are replaced , it may be neces - sary to reselect the desired unit of measurement . To turn on the fan at low speed , press the While you are select - _ n 2 Auto Breeze Fan but - ing a unit of mea - mmmmmm m ton ; the number 1 will surement , you can mm also select a back - appear next to the ii word " Fan " in the dis - light mode . The " On " play . To turn on the mode keeps the fan at medium speed , press the button a second backlight on while the time ; the number 2 will appear . To turn on the fan console is on . The " Off " mode turns the backlight off . To conserve the batteries , the " Auto " mode at high speed , press the button a third time ; the number 3 will appear . To select the auto mode , keeps the backlight on only while you are exercis - press the button again ; the words " Auto Fan " will ing . Press the 1 Step Resistance 1 button to appear . When the auto mode is selected , the change the backlight mode if desired . Then , press the Start button . speed of the fan will automatically increase or decrease as you increase or decrease your ped - aling speed . Measure your heart rate if desired . if there are To turn off the fan , press the Auto Breeze Fan thin sheets of button again . Note : If the pedals are not turned plastic on the for a few minutes , the fan will automatically turn metal con - off . tacts on the Slide the thumb tab on the right side of the fan to handgrip pulse sensor , pivot the fan to the desired angle . peel off the plastic , To When you are finished exercising , the console will automatically turn off . measure your heart rate , hold the handgrip pulse sensor , with If the pedals are not moved for several seconds , a your palms resting against the metal contacts . Avoid moving your hands or gripping the con - tone will sound , the console will pause , and the tacts tightly . time will begin to flash in the upper display . When your pulse is If the pedals are not moved for about five min - detected , your heart utes , the console will turn off and the displays will rate will be shown in be reset . the lower display . For the most accurate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . heart rate reading , hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds . 11
Page: 12

When the one of the " Too Fast " indicators lights , decrease your pace . When the " On Pace " indica - tor lights , maintain your current pace . _ ress any button on the console or begin pedaling to turn on the console . Target Pace Target Pace Target Pace See step 1 on page 10 . Too Fast Too Fast Too Fast Select one of the six preset programs . On Pace ( _ On Pace ( _ On Pace To select a preset program , press one Too Slow Too Stow Too Slow of the six preset pro - . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ' gram buttons ; " P 3 , " " P 4 , " " P 5 , " " P 6 , " important : The pace settings are intended " P 7 , " or " P 8 " will only to provide motivation . Your actual pace appear in the upper may be slower than the pace settings , Make display . sure to exercise at a pace that is comfortable for you , When a preset program is selected , a profile of the resistance settings of the program will scroll When only three seconds remain in the first seg - across the matrix and the maximum resistance ment of the program , both the Current Segment setting of the program will flash in the lower dis - column and the column to the right will flash , a play . A few seconds after a program is selected , series of tones will sound , and all resistance set - the upper display will show how long the program tings will move one column to the left . The resis - will last . tance setting for the second segment will then be shown in the flashing Current Segment column , Press the Start button or begin pedaling to and the resistance of the pedals will change to the start the program . resistance setting for the second segment . Note : If all of the indicators in the Current Segment col - Each program is divided into several one - minute umn are lit after the resistance settings have segments . One resistance setting and one pace moved to the left , the resistance settings may setting are programmed for each segment . Note : move downward so only the highest indicators The same resistance setting and / or pace setting appear in the matrix . may be programmed for two or more consecutive segments . The program will continue until the resistance setting for the last segment is shown in the The resistance Current Segment column and the last segment setting for the first Current Segment ends . segment will be m shown in the m [ ] _ _ _ _ Note : During the program , you can override the flashing Current _ _ _ _ _ _ | _ _ _ _ _ _ _ resistance setting for the current segment , if Segment column desired , by pressing the 1 Step Resistance but - of the matrix . ( The tons . However , when the next segment begins , pace settings are the resistance will change if a different resistance not shown in the matrix . ) The resistance settings setting is programmed for the next segment . for the next several segments will be shown in the columns to the right . If you stop pedaling for several seconds , a tone will sound and the program will pause . To restart As you exercise , the Target Pace guide will help the program , simply resume pedaling . you to keep your pedaling pace near the pace setting for the current segment . When one of the " Too Slow " indicators lights , increase your pace . 12
Page: 13

Monitor your progress with the displays . See step 4 on page 10 . Press any button on the console or begin Measure your heart rate if desired . pedaling to turn on the console . See step 1 on page 10 . See step 5 on page 11 . Turn on the fan if desired . Select one of the two heart rate programs . To select a heart rate See step 6 on page 11 . program , press one of the two heart rate pro - When you are finished exercising , the console gram buttons ; " P 1 " or will automatically turn off . " P 2 " will appear in the upper display . A See step 7 on page 11 . few seconds after a program is selected , the upper display will show how long the program will last . If the first heart rate m program ( P 1 ) is mmm selected , a profile of mmmmmmm mmmmmmmmmm the target heart rate mmmmmmmm mmmmmmmmmm settings of the pro - gram will scroll across the matrix . if the second heart [ ] ] ] rate program ( P 2 ) is [ [ selected , a pulse _ _ [ ] _ _ _ _ _ symbol will appear in [ ] the matrix . Heart Rate Enter a target heart rate setting . If the first heart rate program is selected , the maximum target heart rate setting of the program will flash in the lower display . If desired , press the increase and decrease buttons to change the maximum target heart rate setting ( see EXER - CISE INTENSITY on page 20 ) . Note : If the maxi - mum target heart rate setting is changed , the intensity level of the entire program will change . If the second heart rate program is selected , the target heart rate setting for the program will flash in the lower display . If desired , press the increase and decrease buttons to change the tar - get heart rate setting ( see EXERCISE INTENSI - TY on page 20 ) . Note : The same target heart rate setting will be programmed for all segments . 13
Page: 14

Ho ( d the handgrip pulse sensor . The Target Pace guide will prompt you to increase or decrease your pedaling pace during It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse the program . When one of the " Too Slow " indica - sensor continuously during a heart rate program ; tors lights , increase your pace . When the one of however , you should hold the handgrip pulse the " Too Fast " indicators lights , decrease your sensor frequently for the program to operate pace . When the " On Pace " indicator lights , main - properly . Each time you hold the handgdp tain your current pace . pulse sensor , keep your hands on the metal contacts for at least 30 seconds . Target Pace Target Pace Target Pace Press the Start button to start the program . Too Fast Too Fast Too Fast The first heart rate program is divided into 20 one - minute segments . One target heart rate set - On Pace ( _ On Pace On Pace ting is programmed for each segment . Note : The same target heart rate setting may be pro - grammed for two or more consecutive segments . Too Slow Too Slow Too Slow The target heart CurrentSegment rate setting for the Important : The target heart rate settings are intended only to provide motivation . Your first segment will [ ] _ _ _ be shown in the actual heart rate may be slower than the tar - _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ flashing Current get heart rate settings . Make sure to exercise _ _ _ _ _ _ at a pace that is comfortable for you , Segment column | _ _ _ _ _ _ _ of the matrix . The target heart rate Note : During the program , you can manually over - settings for the next several segments will be ride the resistance setting for the current seg - shown in the columns to the right . ment , if desired , with the 1 Step Resistance but - tons . However , when the console compares your When only three seconds remain in the first seg - heart rate to the target heart rate setting , the ment of the program , both the Current Segment resistance of the pedals may automatically column and the column to the right will flash , a increase or decrease to bring your heart rate series of tones will sound , and all target heart closer to the target heart rate setting . rate settings will move one column to the left . The target heart rate setting for the second seg - If you stop pedaling for several seconds , a tone ment will then be shown in the flashing Current will sound and the program will pause . To restart Segment column . the program , simply resume pedaling . The second heart rate program is divided into Monitor your progress with the displays . 40 one - minute segments . The same target heart rate is programmed for all segments . Note : For a See step 4 on page 10 . shorter workout , stop exercising or select a differ - ent program before the program ends . Turn on the fan if desired . During both heart rate programs , the console See step 6 on page 11 . will regularly compare your heart rate to the tar - get heart rate setting . If your heart rate is too far When you are finished exercising , the console below or above the target heart rate setting , the will automatically turn off . resistance of the pedals will automatically increase or decrease to bring your heart rate See step 7 on page 11 . closer to the target heart rate setting . 14
Page: 15

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER , VCR , OR COMPUTER Note : if your stereo has an RCA - type AUDIO OUT jack , see instruction A below , if your stereo has a 1 / 8 " LiNE OUT jack , see instruction B . if your To use iFIT . com CDs , the exercise cycle must be con - stereo has only a PHONES jack , see instruction C . nected to your portable CD player , portable stereo , home stereo , or computer with CD player . See pages A . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack 15 and 16 for connecting instructions . To use iFJT . com beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable videocassettes , the exercise cycle must be connected into the adapter . Plug the adapter into an AUDIO to your VCR . See page 17 for connecting instructions . OUT jack on your stereo . To use iFIT . com programs directJy from our Web site , the exercise cycle must be connected to your home computer . See page 16 for connecting instruc - tions . : @ : _ HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER Note : if your CD player has separate LINE OUT and Adapter PHONES jacks , see instruction A beJow , if your CD pJayer has onJy one jack , see instruction B . A . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player . Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack . B . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . Do A not use the adapter . C . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack Cable phones on your stereo . Plug your headphones into the Audio _ Head - other side of the Y - adapter . B . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack : @ : beneath the console . Plug the other end of the LJ _ I cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics PHONES @ i stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack on your CD player . Plug your headphones into the 1 / 8 " other side of the Y - adapter . Audio Y - adapter Cable B Headphones - _ - c : : _ = _ : ' - ' JUo # Audio Y - adapter 15
Page: 16

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER Note : if your stereo has an unused LiNE OUT jack , Note : If your computer has a 1 / 8 " LiNE OUT jack , see instruction A below . Jf the LiNE OUT jack is see instruction A . If your computer has only a being used , see instruction B . PHONES jack , see instruction B . A . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack A . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer . cable into the adapter . Plug the adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . A i L , NEO ® UT ! B . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack Audio _ Cable beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack B . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack on your computer . Plug your headphones or speak - beneath the console . Plug the other end of the ers into the other side of the Y - adapter . cable into the adapter . Plug the adapter into an RCA Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . B Next , remove the wire that is currently plugged into u - - - i the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the u i LJ _ m wire into the unused side of the Y - adapter . Plug the Y - adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . z ' ° ' ? 2 i B = 1 / 8 " u - - - i = { : co = Y - adapter Audio Cable I @ . - Headphones / Speakers _ RCA Y - adapter Audio Cable Adapter . . . . . . . Wire removed from LINE OUT jack 16
Page: 17

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR Note : if your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack , see instruction A below . If the AUDIO OUT jack is being used , see instruction B . if you have a TV To use an iFIT . com CD or video program , the exercise with a built - in VCR , see instruction B . if your VCR cycle must be connected to your CD player or VCR . is connected to your home stereo , see HOW TO See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER , VCR , CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 16 . OR COMPUTER on pages 15 to 17 . To purchase iFIT . com CDs or videocassettes , call the toll - free A . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack telephone number on the front cover of this beneath the console . Plug the other end of the manual . cable into the adapter . Plug the adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR . Follow the steps below to use an iFIT . com CD or video program . A _ ress any button on the console or begin ped - A ® } OO _ T aling to turn on the console . R _ GH ( T _ LEfT ( _ a - - ' See step 1 on page 10 . Adapter Select the iFIT . com mode . Audio Cable A To select the iFIT . com i FIT mode , press the iFIT [ ] [ ] _ [ ] [ ] [ ] button . The track and [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] ] ] the letters " iFIT " will [ ] [ [ [ ] B . Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack appear . [ ] [ ] beneath the console . Plug the other end of the _ _ [ ] _ _ [ ] cable into the adapter . Plug the adapter into an RCA Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Press the Play button on your CD player or Next , remove the wire that is currently plugged into VCR . the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y - adapter . Plug the Note : If you are using an iFIT . com CD , insert the Y - adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR . CD into your CD player ; if you are using an iFtT . com videocassette , insert the videocassette into your VCR . A moment after the play button is pressed , your personal trainer will begin guiding you through your workout . Simply follow your personal trainer's instructions . i aCAY - adapt1er i - _ Ada ter _ The program will function in almost the same way i Audio Cable . p r [ _ as a preset program ( see step 3 on page 12 ) . However , an electronic " chirping " sound will alert Wire removed from _ you when the resistance setting and / or pace set - AUDIO OUT jack ting is about to change . 17
Page: 18

Select the iFIT . com mode . Note : if the resistance of the pedals and / or the pace setting does not change when a " chirp " is heard : See step 2 on page 17 . • Make sure that the letters " iFIT " appear in Go to your computer and start an internet the display . connection . • Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR . Start your Web browser , if necessary , and go if the volume is too high or too low , the con - to our Web site at www . iFIT . com . sole may not detect the program signals . Follow the desired links on our Web site to • Make sure that the audio cable is properly select a program , connected and that it is fully plugged in . Read and follow the on - line instructions for using Monitor your progress with the displays . a program . See step 4 on page 10 . Follow the on - line instructions to start the program , Measure your heart rate as desired . When you start the program , an on - screen count - See step 5 on page 11 . down will begin . Turn on the fan if desired . Return to the exercise cycle and begin pedaling , See step 6 on page 11 . When the on - screen countdown ends , the pro - When you are finished exercising , the console gram will begin . The program will function in will automatically turn off . almost the same way as a preset program ( see step 3 on page 12 ) . However , an electronic " chirp - See step 7 on page 11 . ing " sound will alert you when the resistance set - ting and / or pace setting is about to change . Monitor your progress with the displays . See step 4 on page 10 . Measure your heart rate if desired . See step 5 on page 11 . Our Web site at www . iFIT . com allows you to play iFIT . com programs directly from the internet . To use Turn on the fan if desired . programs from our Web site , the exercise cycle must be connected to your home computer . See HOW TO See step 6 on page 11 . CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 16 . In addi - tion , you must have an internet connection and an When you are finished exercising , the con - internet service provider . A list of specific system sole will automatically turn off . requirements is found on our Web site . See step 7 on page 11 . Follow the steps below to use a program from our Web site . _ ress any button on the console or begin pedaling to turn on the console . See step 1 on page 10 . 18
Page: 19

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle reg - ularly . Replace any worn parts immediately . If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly , To clean the exercise cycle , use a damp cloth and a see step 5 on page 11 . small amount of mild soap . important : To avoid HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE CYCLE damage to the console , keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight . To move the exercise cycle , hold the handle on the rear stabilizer and carefully lift it until the exercise BATTERY REPLACEMENT cycle can be moved on the front wheels . Carefully move the exercise cycle to the desired location and then lower it . If the console display becomes dim , the batteries should be replaced ; most console problems are the result of low batteries . See assembly step 5 on page 5 for replacement instructions . HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE After the exer - cise cycle has been moved to the location where it will be used , make sure that both ends of the front stabiliz - er are touching the floor . If the Handle exercise cycle rocks slightly during use , turn one or both of the level - ing feet under the front stabilizers until the rocking motion is eliminated . 19
Page: 20

CONDiTiONiNG GUiDELiNES The following guidelines will help you to plan your During the first few minutes of exercise , your body exercise program . Remember that proper nutrition uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener - and adequate rest are essential for successful results . gy . Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy . tf your goal is to burn fat , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest num - WARNING : Beforbeeginning ber in your training zone as you exercise . For maxi - this or any exercise program , consult your mum fat burning , adjust the intensity of your exercise physician . This is especially important for until your heart rate is near the middle number in your persons over the age of 35 or persons with training zone as you exercise . pre - existing health problems . Aerobic Exercise The pulse sensor is not a medical device . Various factors may affect the accuracy of If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular sys - heart rate readings . The pulse sensor is tem , your exercise must be " aerobic . " Aerobic exer - intended only as an exercise aid in determin - cise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen ing heart rate trends in general . for prolonged periods of time . This increases the demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles , and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood . For aerobic EXERCISE iNTENSITY exercise , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your training zone . cardiovascular system , the key to achieving the desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity . WORKOUT GUiDELiNES The proper intensity level can be found by using your heart rate as a guide . The chart below shows recom - Each workout should include the following three parts : mended heart rates for fat burning , maximum fat burning , and cardiovascular ( aerobic ) exercise . A warm - up , consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise . A proper warm - up increases your body temperature , heart rate , and circulation in prepa - 165 155 145 140 130 125 115 _ , W _ ration for exercise . 145 138 130 125 118 ii0 103 q , _ ) Training zone exercise , consisting of 20 to 30 min - utes of exercising with your heart rate in your training 125 120 115 110 105 95 90 zone . Note : During the first few weeks of your exer - 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 cise program , do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes . A cool - down , with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching . This To find the proper heart rate for you , first find your age will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will at the bottom of the chart ( ages are rounded off to the help to prevent post - exercise problems . nearest ten years ) . Next , find the three numbers above your age . The three numbers are your " training zone . " EXERCISE FREQUENCY The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for fat burning ; the middle number is the recommended To maintain or improve your condition , plan three work - heart rate for maximum fat burning ; the highest num - outs each week , with at least one day of rest between ber is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exer - workouts . After a few months of regular exercise , you cise . may complete up to five workouts each week , if desired . Remember , the key to success is make exer - Fat Burning cise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life . To burn fat effectively , you must exercise at a relative - ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time . 20
Page: 21

PART LIST - - Model No . NTC4015 . 1 ROSO A Key No . Qty . Description Key No . Qty . Description 1 1 Frame 47 1 Drive Belt 2 1 Upright 48 2 Rear Stabilizer Endcap 3 1 Left Handlebar 49 1 Foam Grip 4 1 Console 50 2 Flange Screw 5 1 Right Handlebar 51 1 Pulse Extension Wire 6 2 Pulse Sensor 52 4 M8 x 50mm Button Screw 7 1 Adjustment Knob 53 1 Pillow Block 8 1 Backrest 54 6 M8 x 16mm Button Screw 9 1 Seat 55 14 M8 Split Washer 10 1 Backrest Cover 56 1 Seat Rail Endcap 11 1 Seat Bracket 57 11 M4 x 16mm Screw 12 2 Seat Bracket Endcap 58 4 M6 x 13mm Button Screw 13 1 Left Front Side Shield 59 10 Small Snap Ring 14 1 Right Front Side Shield 60 2 M4 x 22mm Screw 15 1 Left Front Stabilizer 61 1 Snap Ring 16 1 Rear Stabilizer 62 1 M10 x 63mm Bolt Set 17 2 Wheel 63 4 Wheel Bushing 18 1 Right Pedal Strap 64 2 M6 Nut 19 2 Leveling Foot 65 1 Stop Block 20 2 Upright Bushing 66 2 Front Stabilizer Endcap 21 1 Right Pedal 67 1 Seat Carriage Endcap 22 1 Left Pedal 68 1 M8 x 38mm Bolt 23 1 Right Crank Arm 69 2 Wheel Bolt 24 1 Left Crank Arm 70 1 M6 x 38mm Bolt 25 1 Left Pedal Strap 71 10 Seat Carriage Wheel 26 1 Left Side Shield 72 8 M6 Nylon Locknut 27 1 Right Side Shield 73 4 M6 x 20mm Button Bolt 28 1 Large Snap Ring 74 1 Water Bottle Holder 29 1 Pulley 75 2 Pulse Wire 30 1 Magnet 76 4 M6 x 36mm Button Bolt 31 1 Crank 77 4 M8 x 19mm Button Screw 32 1 Steel Washer 78 4 M10 x 36mm Button Screw 33 2 Crank Bearing 79 3 M8 Nylon Locknut 34 1 Flywheel 80 4 M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw 35 1 " C " Magnet 81 4 M6 x 16mm Button Screw 36 1 Resistance Cable 82 4 M4 x 16mm Flange Screw 37 1 Spring 83 1 Frame Endcap 38 1 Resistance Motor 84 9 M4 x 19mm Screw 39 1 Idler 85 2 Crank Cover 40 1 Right Front Stabilizer 86 1 M8 x 52mm Button Bolt 41 1 Seat Carriage 87 1 M8 Flange Nut 42 1 Upper Wire Harness 88 4 M6 Washer 43 1 Lower Wire Harness 89 2 Wheel Washer 44 1 Flywheel Spacer # 1 Allen Wrench 45 1 Clamp # 1 User's Manual 46 1 Reed Switch / Wire Note : " # " indicates a non - illustrated part . Specifications are subject to change without notice . See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts . 21
Page: 22

EXPLODED DRAWING A - - Model No . NTC4015 . 1 ROSO _ A 12 77 12 78 84 59 81 49 59 71 _ 59 59 26 84 57 22
Page: 23

EXPLODED DRAWING B - - Model No . NTC4015 . 1 ROSO _ A 75 4 80 2 _ 20 62 74 / 76 ? 33 72 24 28 50 17 66 22 52 23
Page: 24

HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS To order replacement parts , please see the front cover of this manual . To help us assist you , be prepared to give the following information : • the MODEL NUMBER of the product ( NTC4015 . 1 ) • the NAME of the product ( NordicTrack SL 728 exercise cycle ) • the SERIAL NUMBER of the product ( see the front cover of this manual ) • the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part ( s ) ( see the PART LIST on page 21 ) LiMiTED WARRANTY WHAT IS COVERED - - The entire NordicTrack _ Eexercise cycle ( " Product " ) is warranted to be free of all defects in material and work - manship . WHO IS COVERED - - The original purchaser or any person receiving the Product as a gift from the original purchaser . HOW LONG IS IT COVERED - - ICON Health & Fitness , Inc . ( " ICON " ) , warrants the product for one year after the date of purchase . Labor is covered for one year . WHAT WE DO TO CORRECT COVERED DEFECTS - - We will ship to you , without charge , any replacement part or component , pro - viding the repairs are authorized by ICON first and are performed by an ICON trained and authorized service provider , or , at our option , we will replace the Product . WHAT IS NOT COVERED - - Any failures or damage caused by unauthorized service , misuse , accident , negligence , improper assem - bly or installation , alterations , modifications without our written authorization or by failure on your part to use , operate , and maintain as set out in your User's Manual ( " Manual " ) . WHAT YOU MUST DO - - Always retain proof of purchase , such as your bill of sale ; store , operate , and maintain the Product as spec - ified in the Manual ; notify our Customer Service Department of any defect within t0 days after discovery of the defect ; as instruct - ed , return any defected part for replacement or , if necessary , the entire product , for repair . USER'S MANUAL - - It is VERY IMPORTANT THAT YOU READ THE MANUAL before operating the Product , Remember to do the periodic maintenance requirements specified in the Manual to assure proper operation and your continued satisfaction , HOW TO GET PARTS AND SERVICE - - Simply call our Customer Service Department at t - 888 - 825 - 2588 and tell them your name and address and the serial number of your Product . They will tell you bow to get a part replaced , or if necessary , arrange for service where your Product is located or advise you how to ship the Product for service . Before shipping , always obtain a Return Authorization Number ( RA No . ) from our Customer Service Department ; securely pack your Product ( save the original shipping car - ton if possible ) ; put the RA No . on the outside of the carton and insure the product . Include a letter explaining the product or prob - lem and a copy of your proof of purchase if you believe the service is covered by warranty . ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect , special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or per - formance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss , loss of property , loss of revenues or profits , loss of enjoy - ment or use , costs of removal , installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature . Some states do not allow the exclu - sion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages . Accordingly , the above limitation may not apply to you . The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein . Some states do not allow limitations on bow long an implied warranty lasts . Accordingly , the above limitation may not apply to you . No one is authorized to change , modify or extend the terms of this limited warranty . This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary from state to state . ICON HEALTH & FITNESS , INC . , 1500 S . 1000 W . , LOGAN , UT 84321 - 9813 Part No . 231749 R0805A Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP , Inc .
"