Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To ProForm Exercise-Equipment       Model: 831.215220 or 831215220 ProForm XP 90 Bike Exerciser
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Patent Pending Model No . 831.215220 Seria ! No . Write the serial number in the Ltser s Manual space above for reference . Serial Number Decal ( beneath stabilizer ) o Assembly o Operation o Maintenance o Part List and Drawing CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc - tions in this manu al before using this equipment . Keep this manual for future reference , Sears , Roebuck and Co , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179
Page: 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS A WARN JNG : Toreducthee . skofseriouinsju _ r , eatdhefo . ow _ nimgportant precau - tionsbefore using the exercise cycle . 1 . Read all instructions in this manuat before 9 , Wear appropriate clothes when exercising ' , using the exercise cycle , do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the exercise cycle . Always wear 2 . Use the exercise cycle only as described an athletic shoes for foot protection . this manual . 10 . The pulse sensor is not a medical device . 3 . It isthe responsibility of the owner to ensure Various factors , including the users move = that aH users of the exercise cycle are ade = merit , may affect the accuracy of heart rate quately informed of aH precautions , readings . The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate 4 . The exercise cycle is intended for home use trends in general . only ° Do not use the exercise cycle in a commercial , rental or institutional setting . 11 . Always keep your back straight when using the exercise cycle : do not arch your back . Place the exercise Cycle indoors on a level surface . Keep the exercise cycle away from 12 . Jf you feel pain or dizziness while exercising , moisture and dust . Place a mat under the stop immediately and cool down . exercise cycle to protect the floor . 13 . The exercise cycle does not have a free = Inspect and properly tighten aH parts regularo wheel ; the pedals wHI continue to move until ly . Replace any worn parts immediately . the flywheel stops . 7 . Keep children under the age of 12 and pets 14 . The decal shown on page 3 has been placed away from the exercise cycle at aH times . on the exercise cycle . If the decal is missing , or if it is not legible0 please call toH4ree 8 . The exercise cycle should not be used by 1 - 888 - 533 - 1333 and order a free replacement persons weighing more than 250 pounds . decal Apply the decal in the location shown . A WARN iNG : Beforbeeg _ nnt _ ho _ ogsranyexercisperogracmo , nsuylot urphysicia " rnh . _ , is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persona w _ th pre = existing health problems . Read aH instructions before using . Sears assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product .
Page: 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM _ XP after reading this manual , please call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - 90 exercise cycle . Cycling is one of the most effective HOME _ ' _ ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) . To help us assist you , exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness , building please note the product model number and serial endurance , and toning the entire body . The PRO - number before calling . The model number is 831.215220 . The serial number can be found on a FORM XP 90 exercise cycle offers an impressive array of features to let you enjoy this healthful exer - decal attached to the exercise cycle ( see the front cise in the convenience and privacy of your home . cover of this manual ) . For your benefit , read this manuam carefully before Before reading further , please familiarize yourself with you use the exercise cycle , if you have questions the parts that are labeled in the drawing below . Book Holder * Misuse of this machine may result in serious Console injury . Read _ Jser _ s manuam prior to use and follow Fan all w _ rnings and instructions . Do not almew children on or around machine . Pedals continue to Handgrip Pulse Sensor spir _ when you stop pedaling . o Spinning pedaUs can cause injury . * Reduce pedal speed in a controlled manner . = User weight must not exceed 250 pounds . , RepUace mabel if damaged , illegible , or Wheel Seat - - Leveling Foot Pedal / Strap Handlebar Seat Lever RIGHT SiDE REAR
Page: 4

Assemblyrequires two persons . Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials . Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed . _ _ _ _ i Phiffips your Assembly requires the included tools and own adjustable wrench _ and screwdriver _ _ . Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used for assembly . The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part , from the PART LiST on page 21 . The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly . Note : Some smatl parts may have been pre - assembmed . If a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has been pre = assembled , if a part is missing , catl toll = free 1 = 888 - 533 - 1333 . M6 Washer M8 Split M8 Nylon M10 Nylon M4 x 12mm M4 x 20mm ( 66 ) - 4 Washer ( 55 ) - 9 Locknut ( 49 ) - - - 4 Locknut ( 72 ) - - - 4 Screw ( 41 ) - 6 Screw ( 56 ) - 1 M6 x 16mm Button M6 x 20mm Button M8 x 19mm Button M8 x 38mm Screw ( 8 ) - 4 Screw ( 63 ) - 3 Screw ( 40 ) - 5 Button Bolt ( 58 ) - - - 4 M8 x 16mm Button MI 0 x 112mm Carriage Bolt ( 76 ) - - - 4 Screw ( 61 ) - - 4 1 . Orient the Rear Stabilizer ( 16 ) as shown . While another person lifts the Frame Rail ( 52 ) , attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Leg ( 20 ) with two MI0 x 112mm Carriage Bolts ( 76 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 72 ) . 2O 76 16 72
Page: 5

2 . OrienttheFrontStabilize ( r15 ) asshown . Whileanother personliftsthefrontoftheFrame ( 1 ) , attachtheFront Stabilizetro theFramewithtwoMI0 x 112mm 76 CarriageBolts ( 76 ) andtwoM10NylonLocknut ( s72 ) . 15 72 3 . AttachtheFrameRail ( 52 ) totheFrame ( 1 ) withtwo M8x 19mmButtonScrews ( 40 ) andtwoM8Split 27 Washers ( 55 ) . Becarefulto avoiddamagingtheSide \ 4O SMemd ( s26 , 27 ) . 52 26 . While another person holds the Upright ( 2 ) in the posi z tion shown , connect the Upper Wire Harness ( 42 ) to Make sure the the Lower Wire Harness ( 43 ) . Gently pull the upper wire harnesses end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove any slack do not get from the Wire Harnesses . pinched and damaged during Slide the Upright ( 2 ) onto the top of the Frame ( 1 ) as this step . shown . Attach the Upright with three M8 x 19mm Button Screws ( 40 ) and three M8 Split Washers ( 55 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses 42 ( 42 , 43 ) . 55 5
Page: 6

Orient the Seat Carriage Assembly ( 10 ) as shown . 5 . 5 Attach the Seat Carriage Assembly to the Seat Bracket ( 11 ) with four M8 x 16mm Button Screws ( 61 ) and four M8 Split Washers ( 55 ) . Attach a Handlebar ( 3 ) to the Seat Bracket ( 11 ) with two M8 x 38mm Button Bolts ( 58 ) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 49 ) . Make sure that the Nylon Locknuts 55 are resting in the hexagonal holes in the front of the Handlebar . Attach the other Handlebar ( 3 } to the Seat Bracket " _ 61 ( 11 ) in the same way . 3 58 10 6 . Attach the Seat ( 9 ) to the Seat Bracket ( 11 ) with four M6 x 16mm Button Screws ( 8 ) and four M6 Washers ( 66 ) . \ \ / \ / / / / 7 . Attach the Backrest ( 31 ) to the Seat Bracket ( 11 ) with three M6 x 20mm Button Screws ( 63 ) . 31 \ 11 63
Page: 7

Pushdowntheseatlever ( notshown ) ontherightside 8 . 8 oftheSeatCarriageAssembly ( 10 ) , slidetheSeathen CarriageAssembliyntotheFrameRail ( 52 ) , andt pulltheseatleverbackup . Attacha Bumpe ( r51 ) totheFrameRail ( 52 ) withan M4x 20mmScrew ( 56 ) . Next , presstheFrameRail / / / ' / Endcap ( 50 ) intotheendoftheFrameRail . / Seat 10 5O 9 . TheConsole ( 4 ) requiresfour1 . 5V " D " batteries ( not included ) a ; lkalinebatteriesarerecommended . Battery Covers RemovethetwobatterycoversfromtheConsole . Next , insertfourbatteriesintothebatterycompart - 23 ments . Makesurethat thebatteriesareorientedas 41 shownby thediagramsinside of the battery corn = partrnents . Then , reattach the battery covers to the Console . Batteries Attach the Book Holder ( 23 ) to the Console ( 4 ) with two M4 x 12mm Screws ( 41 ) as shown . 10 . While another person holds the Console ( 4 ) in the 10 position shown , connect the wire harness on the 4 Console to the Upper Wire Harness ( 42 ) . insert the excess wire harness down into the Upright ( 2 ) . Attach the Console ( 4 ) to the Upright ( 2 ) with four M4 x 12mm Screws ( 41 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harnesses . 42 Wire Harness
Page: 8

11 . identifytheLeftPeda ( l22 ) , whichis marked with an 11 " L " Using an adjustable wrench , firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm on the Pulley ( 29 ) . Tighten the Right Pedal ( not shown ) clock = 25 wise into the right arm on the Pulley . Important : Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible . After using the exercise cycle for one week , retighten the Pedals . For best performance , the Pedals must be kept tightened . Adjust the Left Pedal Strap ( 25 ) to the desired posi = tion , and press the end of the Left Pedal Strap onto the tab on the Left Pedal ( 22 ) . 29 Tab 22 Adjust the Right Pedal Strap ( not shown ) in the same way . 12 . Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle . Note : After assembly is completed , some extra parts may be left over . Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor . HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCmSE CYCLE HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS For effective exer = To adjust the pedal cise , the seat straps , first pull the should be in the ends of the straps off the tabs on the proper position . As you pedal , there pedals . Adjust the should be a slight straps to the bend in your knees desired position , Strap when the pedals and then press the Tab are all of the way ends of the straps back onto the tabs . forward . To adjust Seat Lever the seat , push the seat lever down , slide the seat for = ward or backward , and then firmly pull the seat lever back up .
Page: 9

CONSOLEDIAGRAM DISTANCE age / rate ( _ Pulse Control Programs - - + RESISTANCE FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE sonal trainer in your home . Using a stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) , you can connect the The advanced console offers a selection of features exercise cycle to your home stereo , portable stereo , designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and computer , or VCR and play special iFITcom CD and effective . When the manual mode of the console is video programs ( iFFcom CDs and videocassettes are selected , the resistance of the pedals can be changed available separately ) , iFIT . com CD and video programs with the touch of a button . As you pedal , the console automatically control the resistance of the pedals and will provide continuous exercise feedback . You can prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer even measure your heart rate using the built - in hand - coaches you through every step of your workout . High - grip pulse sensor . energy music provides added motivation . To purchase iFlT . com CDs and videocassettes , call toll = free 1 = 888 = 533 = 1333 . The console also offers four preset programs . Each pro - gram automatically changes the resistance of the ped - als and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace With the exercise cycle connected to your computer , as it guides you through an effective workout . you can also go to our Web site at wwwJFF com and access programs directly from the internet . Explore www . iFlT . com for more information . In addition , the console features two pulse programs that change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate near a To use the manual mode of the console , see page target heart rate while you exercise . 10 . To use a preset program , see page 12 . To use a pulse program , see page 12 . To use an iFIT . com CD The console also features iFlT . com interactive technol - or video program , see page 17 . To use a program ogy . Having iFIT . com technology is like having a per - directly from our Web site , see page 18 .
Page: 10

The center of the HOWTOUSETHEMANUALMODE display will show the elapsed time , Turn on the console . your pedaling pace in minutes per mile , and the approxi - To turn on the con - mate number of sole , press the grams of carbs you have burned . The display will On / Reset button change from one number to the next every few or begin pedaling . Note : if there are seconds . Note : When a program is selected ( except for the self select program ) , the display sheets of clear win show the time remaining in the program plastic on the face instead of the elapsed time . of the console , remove the plastic . The lower part of Select the manual mode . the display will show your pedaling When the power is pace in revolutions turned on , the per minute ( RPM ) , manual mode will your pedaling be selected , if you speed , and the have selected a resistance level of the pedals . The display will program or the change from one number to the next every few iFF com mode , seconds . reselect the manual mode by pressing the Program button repeatedly until no indicators are To reset the display , press the On / Reset button . lit . Note : The console Begin pedaling and change the resistance of can show speed the pedals as desired . and distance in either miles or As you pedal , kilometers . The change the resis - letters MPH or tance of the ped - KM / H will appear in als by pressing the lower part of the display to show which unit of the Resistance measurement is selected . To change the unit of buttons . There are measurement , first hold down the Program button ten resistance lev - for a few seconds . An E ( for English ) or an M ( for els - level 10 is the most challenging . Note : After metric ) will appear in the lower part of the display . the buttons are pressed , it will take a moment for Press the Resistance + button to change the unit the pedals to reach the selected resistance level . of measurement . Note : When the batteries are replaced , it may be necessary to reselect the Monitor your progress with the display . desired unit of measurement . While you are The upper part of selecting a unit of the display will show the distance measurement , you D - _ can also select a _ you have pedaled backlight mode . and the approxi - The " On " mode mate number of keeps the backlight calories you have on while the console is on . The " Off " mode turns burned . The display will change from one number the backlight off . To conserve the batteries , the to the other every few seconds . The upper part of " Auto " mode keeps the backlight on only while the display will also show your heart rate when you are exercising . Press the Resistance - button you use the handgrip pulse sensor ( see step 5 on to change the backlight mode if desired . Then , page 11 ) . press the On / Reset button . 10
Page: 11

Turn on the fan if desired . Measure your heart rate if desired . If there are To turn on the . . . . . . . . . . : thin sheets of fan at low speed , plastic on the press the fan but = metal con = ton . To turn on tacts on the the fan at high handgrip speed , press the fan button a sec = pulse sensor , end time . To turn peel off the plastic , Place off the fan , press the fan button a your hands on third time . Note : the handgrip pulse sensor , with your palms on the contacts closest to you and your fingers touching If the fan is turned on but the pedals are not the contacts on the opposite side of the handgdp moved for thirty seconds , the fan will automatical = pulse sensor . Avoid moving your hands . When ly turn off . your pulse is detected , the heart = shaped indicator in the upper part of the display will begin to flash Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the each time your heart beats . After a moment your fan to adjust the angle of the fan . heart rate will be shown . When you are finished exercising , the console For the most accurate heart rate reading , continue automatically turn off . to hold the handgdps for about 30 seconds . Note : if you continue to hold the handgrip pulse If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds , a sensor , the display will show your heart rate for series of tones wiJJsound , the time will begin to up to 30 seconds . The display will then show flash , and the console wiJJpause . your heart rate along with the other modes . If the pedals are not moved for a few minutes , the if your heart rate is not shown , make sure that console will turn off and the display will be reset . your hands are positioned as described . Avoid moving your hands excessively or squeezing the metal contacts too tightly . For optimal performance , periodically clean the metal contacts using a soft cloth ; never use alcohol , abrasives , or chemi - cals . 11
Page: 12

indicators on the left side of the pace guide lights , HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM increase your pace ; when one of the indicators on the right side lights , decrease your pace . Turn on the console . When the center indicator lights , maintain your current pace . Umpottant : The pace guide is intended only to provide a goal [ Wake sure to See step 1 on page 10 . pedam at a pace that is comfortable for you . Se { ect one of the preset programs . Monitor your progress with the display . To select a preset See step 4 on page 10 . program , press the Program but = ton repeatedly Measure your heart rate if desired . until one of the See step 5 on page 11 . four preset pro = gram indicators Turn on the fan if desired . lights . See step 6 on page 11 . Press the Start button or begin pedating to start the program . When you are finished exercising , the console Each preset program consists of several one = witl automaticaiiy turn off . minute periods . One resistance setting and one target pace are programmed for each period . See step 7 on page 11 . Note : The same resistance setting and / or target pace may be programmed for two or more con = secutive periods , as shown by the four profiles near the program indicators . At the end of each period of the program , a series of tones will sound and the time will flash in the display . The resistance of the pedals will How - r0uSEAPuLsPEROGRAM then automatically change if a different resis - tance setting is programmed for the next period . Note : if the resistance level is too high or too low , Pulse program 1 is designed to keep your heart rate you can change it by pressing the Resistance between 65 % and 90 % of your estimated maximum buttons . However , when the current period ends , heart rate during your workout . ( Your maximum heart the resistance of the pedals will automatically rate is estimated by subtracting your age from 220 . change if a different resistance setting is pro = For example , if you are 25 years old , your estimated grammed for the next period . maximum heart rate is 195 beats per minute . ) Pulse program 2 is designed to keep your heart rate near a During the program , the center of the display will target heart rate that you select . show the time remaining in the program . If you stop pedaling for several seconds , the program Follow the steps below to use a pulse program . will pause and the time will flash in the display . Turn on the console . To restart the program , simply resume pedaling . See step 1 on page 10 . Use the pace guide to pace your exercise . Select one of the pulse programs . Throughout the program , the pace To select a pulse guide above the RPM / program , press the program indicators ( _ Pulse Control Programs Program button will prompt you to @ r _ to 9o % ma x . O _ increase or repeatedly until one of the two pulse decrease your program indicators pedaling pace . When one of the lights . 12
Page: 13

Enter your age or a target heart rate . When only three seconds remain in the first period of the program , a series of tones will sound and if pulse program the time will flash in the display . 1 is selected , the word " AGE " will Ao _ During the program , the console will regularly flash in the lower compare your heart rate to the target heart rate . If part of the display . your heart rate is too far below or above the target You must enter heart rate , the resistance of the pedals will auto - your age to use this program . If you have already maticaJJyincrease or decrease to being your heart entered your age , press the Enter button and go rate closer to the target heart rate . Note : If the to step 4 . If you have not entered your age , press resistance level is too high or too low , you can the + or = button beside the Enter button to enter change it by pressing the Resistance buttons . your age , and then press the Enter button . Note : However , when the console compares your heart Once you have entered your age , it will be saved rate to the target heart rate , the resistance may in memory . automatically change . if pulse program As you pedal , the 2 is selected , the pace guide will word " RATE " wJJJ prompt you to flash in the lower increase or part of the display . decrease your ped - You must enter a aling pace . When one of the indica - target heart rate to use this program . ( See the tors on the left side chart on page 20 for heart rate guidelines . ) If you have already entered a target heart rate , press of the pace guide the Enter button and go to step 4 . If you have not lights , increase entered a target heart rate , press the + or = but - your pace ; when one of the indicators on the right ton beside the Enter button , and then press the side lights , decrease your pace . When the center Enter button . Note : Once you have entered a tar - indicator lights , maintain your current pace . get heart rate , it will be saved in memory . important : The target heart rate is intended only to provide a goal Make sure to pedal at a Hold the handgrip pulse sensor . pace that is comfortable for you . It is not necessary to hold the handgrips continu = The program will continue until no time remains in ousiy during a pulse program ; however , you must the display . If you stop pedaling for several sec = hold the handgrips frequently for the program to onds , the program will pause and the time will operate properly . Each time you hold the hand - flash in the display . To restart the program , simply grips , keep your hands on the metal contacts resume pedaling . for at least 30 seconds . Note : When you are not holding the handgdps , the letters PLS will appear Follow your progress with the display . in the large display instead of your heart rate . See step 4 on page 10 . Press the Start button or begin pedaling to Turn on the fan if desired . start the program . Program 1 consists of 30 one = minute periods . See step 6 on page 11 . One target heart rate is programmed for each period . ( The same target heart rate may be pro = When you are finished exercising , the console grammed for two or more consecutive periods . ) witl automatically turn off . Program 2 is sixty minutes long ( you may choose to use only part of the program ) . The same target See step 7 on page 11 . heart rate is programmed for the entire program . 13
Page: 14

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO NOWTO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER , VCR _ OR COMPUTER Note : if your stereo has an RCA - type AUDIO OUT jack , see instruction A beBow . If your stereo has a 1 / 8 " UNE OUT jack , see instruction B . If your To use iF _ T . com CDs , the exercise cycle must be con - stereo has only a PHONES jack , see instruction C . nected to your portable CD player , portable stereo , home stereo , or computer with CD player . See pages A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable 14 and 15 for connecting instructions . To use iHT . com ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack videocassettes , the exercise cycle must be connect - beneath the console . Plug the other end of the ed to your VCR . See page 16 for connecting instruc - cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo . tions . To use iFJT . com programs directly from our Web site , the exercise cycle must be connected to your home computer . See page 15 for connecting instructions . HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER Note : _ fyour CD player has separate LiNE OUT and PHONES jacks , see instruction A below , if your CD player has only one jack , see instruction B . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable Audio Cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LiNE OUT jack on your CD player . B . Refer to the drawing above . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack . to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . C . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack on your stereo . Plug your headphones into the other side of the Y - adapter . B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable C ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack on your CD player . Plug your headphones into the other side of the Y - adapter . 14
Page: 15

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER Note : If your stereo has an unused LiNE OUT jack , Note : If your computer has a 1 / 8 " MNE OUT jack , see instruction A below . Jf the LINE OUT jack is see instruction A . If your computer has only a being used , see instruct { on B . PHONES jack , see instruction B . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LiNE OUT jack on your stereo . cable into the LiNE OUT jack on your computer . Icc _ W _ @ i LINEOU _ T ) i i u u = 1 = 1 ooo Audio Cable _ _ _ . _ B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable beneath the console . Plug the other end of the ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics the console . Plug the other end of the cable into an stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack RCA Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . on your computer . Plug your headphones or speak - Next , remove the wire that is currently plugged into ers into the other side of the Y - adapter . the LiNE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y - adapter . Plug the Y - adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . i ® . . . . - = = RCA Audio Y - adapter Cable Wire removed from _ E : : Z _ LINE OUT jack 15
Page: 16

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack Note : If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack , beneath the console . Plug the other end of the see instruction A below . Jf the AUDIO OUT jack is cable into an RCA Y - adapter ( available at electron - being used , see instruction B . if you have a TV ics stores ) . Next , remove the wire that is currently with a built - { n VCR , see instruction B . if your VCR plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR is connected to your home stereo , see HOW TO and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y - CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15 . adapter . Plug the Y - adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR . A Cable AUDIO OUT jack 16
Page: 17

your workout . Simply follow your personaJ trainer's HOW TO USE AN IFIT . COM CD AND VIDEO instructions . PROGRAM The program wilJ function in almost the same way as a preset program ( see steps 3 and 4 on page To use iFIT . com CDs or videocassettes , the exercise 12 ) . However , an eJectronic " chirping " sound will cycle must be connected to your portable CD player , alert you when the resistance of the pedals and / or portable stereo , home stereo , computer with CD play = the pace guide is about to change . er , or VCR . See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER , VCR , OR COMPUTER on pages 14 to 16 . Note : If the resistance of the pedals and / or the To purchase iHT . com CDs and videocassettes catl pace guide does not change when a " chirp " is toll = free 1 = 833 = 533 = 1333 . heard : Make sure that the iFIT . com indicator is lit . Follow the steps below to use an iFIT . com CD or video program . , Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR . If the volume is too high or too ! ow , the con = Turn on the console . sole may not detect the program signats . See step 1 on page 10 . , Make sure that the audio cable is properly connected and that it is fully plugged in . Se { ect the iF _ T . com mode . Monitor your progress with the display . To select the iFF . com mode , See step 4 on page 10 . press the Program button repeatedly Measure your heart rate if desired . until the iFF . com indicator lights . See step 5 on page 11 . Insert the iF _ T . com CD or videocassette . Turn on the fan if desired . if you are using an iFF . com CD , insert the CD See step 6 on page 11 . into your CD player , if you are using an iFIT . com videocassette , insert the videocassette into your When you are finished exercising , the console VCR . witl automatically turn off . Press the play button on your CD player or See step 7 on page 11 . VCR . A moment after the play button is pressed , your personal trainer will begin guiding you through 17
Page: 18

Follow the on = line instructions to start the HOWTO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM program . OUR WEB SITE When you start the program , an on - screen count - down will begin . Our Web site at www . iFIT . com allows you to play iFF . com programs directly from the internet . To use Return to the exercise cycle and begin programs from our Web site , the exercise cycle must pedaling . be connected to your home computer . See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 15 . In addi = When the on = screen countdown ends , the pro = tion , you must have an internet connection and an gram will begin . The program will function in internet service provider . A list of specific system almost the same way as a preset program ( see requirements is found on our Web site . steps 3 and 4 on page 12 ) . However , an electronic " chirping " sound will alert you when the resistance Follow the steps below to use a program from our of the pedals and / or the pace guide is about to Web site . change . Turn on the console . Monitor your progress with the display . See step 1 on page 10 . See step 4 on page 10 . Select the iF _ T . com mode . Measure your heart rate if desired . To select the See step 5 on page 11 . iFF . com mode , press the Program Turn on the fan if desired . button repeatedly until the iFIT . com See step 6 on page 11 . indicator lights . When you are finished exercising , the console Go to your computer and start an internet connection . automatically turn off . See step 7 on page 11 . Start your Web browser , if necessary , and go to our Web site at www . iF _ T . com . Follow the desired linkson our Web site to select a program . Read and follow the on = line instructions for using a program . 18
Page: 19

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTUNG HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle reg - ularly . Replace any worn parts immediately . After the exercise To clean the exercise cycle , use a damp cloth and a cycle has been moved to the small amount of mild soap . Important : To avoid location where it damage to the console , keep liquids away from will be used , the console and keep the console out of direct make sure that sunlight . both ends of front HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE CYCLE stabilizer are tLeveling Foo touching the floor . if the exercise To move the exercise cycle , stand behind it and lift the frame in the location shown below . To reduce the cycle rocks slight - risk of injury , bend your legs and keep your back ly during use , turn one or both of the leveling feet straight . As you lift the frame , make sure to lift under the front stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated . with your legs rather than your back . Carefully move the exercise cycle on the front wheels , and then lower the frame . HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING • Avoid moving your hands while using the handgdp pulse sensor . Excessive movement may interfere with heart rate readings . • Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly ; doing so may interfere with heart rate readings . For the most accurate heart rate reading , hold the metal contacts for about 30 seconds . • For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sen - Here . sor , keep the metal contacts clean . The contacts can be cleaned with a soft cloth ; never use alcohol , abrasives , or chemicals . BATTERY REPLACEMENT If the displays on the console become dim , the batter - ies should be replaced . Most console problems are the result of low batteries . See assembly step 9 on page 7 for battery replacement instructions . 19
Page: 20

CONDmONJNG GUHDELJNES The following guidelines will help you to plan your During the first few minutes of exercise , your body exercise program . Remember that proper nutrition uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener - and adequate rest are essential for successful results . gy . Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy . If your goal is to burn fat , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest num - WARN ING : Beforbeeginning ber in your training zone as you exercise . For maxi - this or any exercise program , consult your mum fat burning , adjust the intensity of your exercise physician , This is especially important for until your heart rate is near the middle number in your persons over the age of 35 or persons with training zone as you exercise . preoexisting health problems , Aerobic Exercise The pulse sensor is not a medical device . Various factors may affect the accuracy of If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular sys - heart rate readings . The pulse sensor is tem , your exercise must be " aerobic . " Aerobic exer - intended only as an exercise aid in determin - cise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen ing heart rate trends in general for prolonged periods of time . This increases the demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles , and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood . For aerobic EXERCISE iNTENSiTY exercise , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your training zone . cardiovascular system , the key to achieving the desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity . WORKOUT GUIDELINES The proper intensity level can be found by using your heart rate as a guide . The chart below shows recom - Each workout should include the following three parts : mended heart rates for fat burning , maximum fat burning , and cardiovascular ( aerobic ) exercise . A warm - up , consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise . A proper warm - up increases your body temperature , heart rate , and circulation in prepa - 165 155 145 140 130 125 115 _ ration for exercise . 145 138 130 125 118 110 103 C _ Training zone exercise , consisting of 20 to 30 min - utes of exercising with your heart rate in your training 125 120 115 110 105 95 90 zone . Note : During the first few weeks of your exer - cise program , do not keep your heart rate in your 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 training zone for longer than 20 minutes . A cool - down , with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching . This To find the proper heart rate for you , first find your age will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will at the bottom of the chart ( ages are rounded off to the help to prevent post - exercise problems . nearest ten years ) . Next , find the three numbers above your age . The three numbers are your " training zone . " EXERCISE FREQUENCY The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for fat burning ; the middle number is the recommended To maintain or improve your condition , plan three work ° heart rate for maximum fat burning ; the highest num - outs each week , with at least one day of rest between ber is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exer - workouts . After a few months of regular exercise , you cise . may complete up to five workouts each week , if desired . Remember , the key to success is make exer - Fat Burning cise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life . To burn fat effectively , you must exercise at a relative - ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time . 2O
Page: 21

PART LiST - - Model No . 831.215220 RII04A Key No . Qty . Description Key No . Qty . Description 1 1 Frame 41 8 M4 x 12mm Screw 2 1 Upright 42 1 Upper Wire Harness 3 2 Handlebar 43 1 Lower Wire Harness 4 1 Console 44 1 Left Rail Cover 5 1 " C " Magnet Bracket 45 1 Clamp 1 Reed Switch / Wire 6 1 Flywheel Axle 46 7 2 M6 Nut 47 1 Drive Belt 8 6 M6 x 16mm Button Screw 48 1 Flywheel Cover 9 1 Seat 49 6 M8 Nylon Locknut 10 1 Seat Carriage Assembly 50 1 Frame Rail Endcap 11 1 Seat Bracket 51 2 Bumper 1 Frame Rail 12 1 Left Front Endcap 52 13 1 Right Front Endcap 53 1 Right Belt Cover 1 Left Belt Cover 14 2 Rear Stabilizer Endcap 54 15 1 Front Stabilizer 55 13 M8 Split Washer 16 1 Rear Stabilizer 56 2 M4 x 20mm Screw 17 2 Wheel 57 10 M4 x 16mm Screw 4 M8 x 38mm Button Bolt 18 1 Right Pedal Strap 58 4 M4 Washer 19 2 Leveling Foot 59 4 M4 x 25mm Screw 20 1 Leg 60 4 M8 x 16mm Button Screw 21 1 Right Pedal 61 22 1 Left Pedal 62 6 M4 x 10mm Screw 23 1 Book Holder 63 3 M6 x 20mm Button Screw 24 2 Handlebar Endcap 64 8 Small Snap Ring 25 1 Left Pedal Strap 65 8 Carriage Wheel 26 1 Left Side Shield 66 5 M6 Washer 7 M4 x 38mm Screw 27 1 Right Side Shield 67 28 2 Foam Grip 68 4 M4 x 15mm Flange Bolt 29 1 Pulley 69 2 Eyebolt 30 1 Magnet 70 2 Flywheel Bearing 31 1 Backrest 71 4 M4 Nylon Locknut 32 2 Flywheel Washer 72 4 M10 Nylon Locknut 33 1 Crank Bearing Set 73 1 Flywheel Bracket 34 1 Flywheel 74 4 M6 Nylon Locknut 2 M6 x72mm Button Screw 35 1 " C " Magnet 75 36 1 Resistance Cable Assembly 76 4 M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt 37 1 Spring 77 1 Stop Bolt 38 1 Resistance Motor 78 2 Seat Carriage Endcap 1 Allen Wrench 39 1 Right Rail Cover # 40 9 M8 x 19mm Button Screw # 1 User's Manual Note : " # " indicates a non - illustrated part . Specifications are subject to change without notice . If a part is missing , call toll - free 1 - 888 - 533 - 1333 . See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts . 21
Page: 22

EXPLODED DRAWUNG - - Model No . 831.215220 RII04A 28 \ \ 31 z3 63 58 55 s 61 11 55 49 28 3 61 64 58 27 8 64 65 64 64 53 6O 48 62 57 67 . 57 ! 67 22
Page: 23

49 \ 41 49 8 5 41 17 , 2 75 17 75 21 3O 33 40 56 52 / 12 19 51 5O i 42 68 2O 43 14 / 14 72 23
Page: 24

Get it fixed , at your home or ours ! Your Home For repamr - in your home - of aH major brand appliances , lawn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories and user's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and _ tems like garage door openers and water heaters . I ° 800o4 _ MY ° HOME _ Any ! : _ me day or night 1 = 800 = 469 ° 46637 _ U . S . A . and Canada _ WWWoSeaPSoCOm WWWoSearS . Ca Our Home For repair of carry = in products like vacuums , lawn equ = pment . ano electronics , call or go on ° line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center . 1 - 800 _ 488 - t222 Anytime , aay or night ( U . S . A . only ; wwwosearsooom To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canada ) on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( U . S . A . _ 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Canada _ Para pedir servicio de reparacion a domicilio , y para ordenar piezas : 14 _ 88 - SU - HOGAR sr _ , 1 = 888 = 784 = 6427 _ TM SM ® Registered Trademark / Trademark / Service Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co = " arca de Servlclo de Sears , Roebuck and Co . ® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de F _ brica / st _ M F FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY F For 90 days from the date of purchase , if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this Sears Bike Exerciser , contact the nearest Sears Service Center throughout the United States and Sears will repair or replace the Bike Exerciser , free of charge . This warranty does not apply when the Bike Exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept . 817WA , Hoffman Estates , _ L60179 , . . . j , Part No . 219362 R1104A Printed in China © 2004 Sears , Roebuck and Co .
Search in Exercise-Equipment on ebay
"