Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To ProForm Exercise-Equipment       Model: 831.283180 or 831283180 ProForm CrossTrainer 56 Bike Exerciser
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

rossTral her Model No . 831.283180 BIKE EXERCISER Serial No . User's Manual Serial Number Decal • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Part List and Drawing Patent Pending _ i _ CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc - tions in this manual before using this equipment . Keep this manual for future reference . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179
Page: 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 HOW TO USE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 RECUMBENT CYCLE EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS BL WARNING : To reduce the risk of serious injury , read the following important precau - tions before using the crosstrainer . 1 . Read all instructions in this manual before that could become caught on the crosstrein - er . Always wear shoes for foot protection . using the crosstrainer . 2 . It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure 9 . Before using the weight bench , always that all users of the crosstrainer are ade - adjust the seat to the farthest forward posi - tion . Never sit on the backrest or the head - quately informed of all precautions . rest ; doing so could cause the crosetrainer 3 . The crosetrainer is intended for home use to tip , resulting in injury . only . Do not use the crosstrainer in a com - mercial , rental , or institutional setting . 10 . Keep your back straight when using the crosstralner ; do not arch your back . 4 . Place the crosetrainer on a level surface , with a m _ beneath it to protect the floor or 11 . The crosetrainer includes three pairs of carpet . Keep the crosstreiner indoors , away hand weights . Do not use other weights with from moisture and dust . the crosetreiner . 5 . Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu - t2 . When you stop pedaling , allow the pedals to larly . Replace any worn parts immediately . slowly come to a stop . 6 , Keep children under age 12 and pets away 13 . The pulse sensor is not a medical device . from the crosetrainer at all times . Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings . The pulse sensor is 7 , The crosstrainer should not be used by per - intended only as an exercise aid in determin - ing heart rate trends in general . sons weighing more than 250 pounds . 8 . Wear appropriste exercise clothing when 14 . If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising , stop immediately and begin cooling down , using the crosstrainer ; do not wear clothing A _ WARNING : Before beginning this or any exercise program , consult your physician . This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with preexisting health prob - lems . Read all instructions before using . Bears assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product .
Page: 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM ® 469 - 4663 ) . To help us assist you , please note the CROSSTRAINER 56 . The unique PROFORM ® product model number and serial number before call - CROSSTRAINER 56 combines a comfortable recum - ing . The model number is 831.283180 . The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the bent cycle with a convenient weight bench to let you enjoy both aerobic exercise and strength training crosstreiner ( see the front cover of this manual for the exercise in the convenience of your home . location of the decal ) . For your benefit , read this manual carefully before Before reading further , please familiadze yourself with you use the crosstrainer , If you have questions after the parts that are labeled in the drawing below . reading this manual , call 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® ( 1 - 800 - Fan Console Handlebar Handgdp Pulse Sensor Water Bottle Holder ( no water bottle is included ' , WARNING Decal Backrest Wheel Foot Seat Pedal / Strap Adjustment Pin Adjustment Knob CAUTION : The decals shown at the right are found on the crosstrainer in the locations indicated above . If a decal is missing or illegible , call " Jlildern onoraround " nachine . toll - free 1 - 800 - 999 - 3756 to order a , Replace label free replacement decal . Apply the f damaged , illegible , decal in the location shown . Note : 3rremoved . The decals are not shown actual size . 3
Page: 4

ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons . Place all parts of the crosstrainerin a cleared area and remove the packing materials . Do notdispose of the packingmaterials untilassembly is completed . In addition to the included allen wrenches , assembly requires a phillips screwdriver and a rubber mallet C - - - - _ • _ , an adjustable wrench _ As you assemble the crosstrainer , use the drawingsbelow to identifythe small parts used in assembly . The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part , from the PART LIST on page 22 . The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly . Note ; Some small parts may have been pre - assembled for shipping . If a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has been pre - assembled . Note : If a part is not in the parts bag , firstcheck to see if it has been pre - assembled . If a part is missing , call toll - free 1 - 800 - 999 - 3756 . 0 M6 Flat M8 Nylon M10 Zinc Split M10 Black Nylon M10 Zinc Nylon Washer ( 71 ) - 1 Locknut ( 61 ) - 4 Washer ( 85 ) - 2 Locknut ( 63 ) - 2 Locknut ( 66 ) - 2 M4 x 16mm M4 x 22mm M6 x 16mm M6 x 25.4mm Button 1 / 2 " Nylon2 ) Screw ( 79 ) - 1 Locknut ( 5 - 1 Screw ( 73 ) - 6 Screw ( 91 ) - 2 Screw ( 64 ) - 5 M8 x 39mm Button M8 x 14mm Button M6 x 50mm Screw ( 69 ) - 1 Bolt ( 76 ) - 2 Screw ( 88 ) - 1 M10 x 52mm Zinc Button M8 x 12ram Button M10 x 45mm Button Bolt ( 68 ) - 2 Screw ( 74 ) - 2 Screw ( 94 ) - 4 M1Ox 112mm Carriage Bolt ( 65 ) - 2 " x 70mm Button Bolt ( 51 ) - 1 4
Page: 5

1 . While another person lifts the front of the Frame ( 1 ) , attach the Front Stabilizer ( 2 ) to the Frame with two 30 M1O x 112mm Carriage Bolts ( 65 ) and two M10 Black 65 Nylon Locknuts ( 63 ) . Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels ( 30 ) are not touching the floor , 2 65 2 . Orient the Frame Rail ( 3 ) as shown , with the hexago - 2 nal holes in the indicated position . Insert the end of the Frame Rail into the Rear Stabilizer Covers ( 7 , 8 ) as shown . Attach the Rear Stabilizer Covers with two M 10 x 45mm Button Screws ( 74 ) . 3 • • Hexagonal Ho , eJa . / . . f 3 . Locate the Knob ( not shown ) on the Seat Cardage ( 4 ) . 3 68 Turn the Knob counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it . Next , pull the Knob , slide the Seat Carriage onto the Frame Rail ( 3 ) , and then release the Knob . Make sure that the Seat Cardage is odented as shown . Move the Seat Carriage back and forth slightly until it locks into position . Then , tighten the Knob , Knob Slide the Frame Rail ( 3 ) onto the indicated round tubes on the Frame ( 1 ) . Attach the Frame Rail with two M10 x 52mm Zinc Button Bolts ( 68 ) , two M10 Zinc Split Washers ( 85 ) , and two M10 Zinc Nylon Locknuts ( 66 ) . Set the six Hand Weights ( not shown ) on the Rear Stabilizer Covers ( 7 , 8 ) as shown on page 3 . 4 . With the help of a second person , slide the Backrest Frame ( 5 ) onto the top of the Seat Carriage ( 4 ) . Next , slide the bracket on the Seat Frame ( 6 ) over the rounded brackets on the Backrest Frame . Align the indicated holes in the Seat Frame , the Backrest Frame , end the Seat Carriage , and insert the 1 / 2 " x 70mm Button Bolt ( 51 ) into the holes . Then , tighten the 1 / 2 " Nylon Locknut ( 52 ) onto the Bolt . 29 Pivot the BackrestFrame ( 5 ) up untilit is nearly vertical . Insert the Adjustment Pin ( 29 ) into the lowest hole in the rounded bracketson the Backrest Frame and throughthe correspondinghole in the Seat Carriage ( 4 ) . 5
Page: 6

5 . Attach the Seat ( 12 ) to the Seat Frame ( 6 ) with three 5 M6 x 16mm Screws ( 64 ) . 6 . Attach the Backrest ( 10 ) to the Backrest Frame ( 5 ) 6 with two M6 x 16mm Screws ( 64 ) , an M6 x 50mm Screw ( 69 ) , and an M6 Flat Washer ( 71 ) . 10 7 . While another person holds the Updght ( 13 ) in the position shown , connect the Upper Wire Harness ( 35 ) to the Lower Wire Harness ( 36 ) . Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove 13 any slack from the Wire Harnesses . Slot Turn the Knob ( not shown ) on the dght side of the Frame ( 1 ) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it . Next , pull the Knob , insert the Upright ( 13 ) into the Frame , and then release the Knob . Move the Upright up and down slightly until it locks into position . Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses ( 35 , 36 ) . Tighten the indicated M6 x 25.4mm ButtonScrew ( 79 ) into the slot in the side of 8 the Upright . 8 . Slide the two Handlebar Collars ( 77 ) onto the Left Handlebar ( 11 ) . Insert the Right Handlebar ( 15 ) into the Left Handlebar . Connect the Handlebar Collars , the Left Handlebar , and the Right Handlebar with two M4 x 16mm Screws ( 73 ) . Attach the Handlebar Bracket ( 95 ) to the Left and Right Handlebars ( 11 , 15 ) with four M8 x 12ram Button 11 Screws ( 94 ) . 73 Attach the Handlebar Bracket ( 95 ) to the Upright ( 13 ) with two M8 x 39mm Button Bolts ( 76 ) , two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 61 ) , and an M8 x 14mm Button Screw ( 88 ) . 6
Page: 7

WhileanotheprersonholdstheConsole ( 16 ) inthe positionshownc , onnectthewireharnessonthe ConsoletotheUppeWr ireHarnes ( s35 ) . Insertthe Wire excesswireharnessintotheUprigh ( t13 ) . Harness 16 AttachtheConsole ( 16 ) totheUprigh ( t13 ) withfour M4x 16mm Screws ( 73 ) . Be careful to avoid pinch - ing the wire harnesses . 13 Attach the Water Bottle Holder ( 89 ) to the Upright ( 13 ) with two M4 x 22mm Screws ( 91 ) . 10 . The Console ( 16 ) requires four " D " batteries ( not 10 included ) ; alkaline battedes are recommended . Pull open the battery drawer . Insert four batteries into the 16 Batteries battery drawer . Make sure that the batteries are ori - ented as shown by the diagram inside the battery drawer . Close the battery drawer . Note : When the bat - tedes are installedcorrectly , the fan willturn on for a moment . Drawer 11 . Identify the Left Pedal ( 24 ) , which is marked with an 11 " L . " Using an adjustable wrench , firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm ( 42 ) . Tighten the Right Pedal ( not shown ) clockwise into the Right Crank Arm ( not shown ) in the same way . Important : Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible . After using the crosstrainer for one week , retightan the Pedals . For the best perfor - mance , the Pedals must be kept properly tightened . Adjust the Left Pedal Strap ( 25 ) to the desired position 42 and press the end of the Strap onto the tab on the Left Tab Pedal ( 24 ) . Adjust the Right Pedal Strap ( not shown ) in the same way . 12 . Make sure that all parts of the crosstrainer are properly tightened . Note : Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed . To protect the flooror carpetfrom damage , place a mat under the crosstrainer . 7
Page: 8

HOW TO USE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE The crosstrainer features a recumbent cycle for aerobic exercise , and a convenientweight bench for strength training exercise . To use the recumbent cycle , see pages 8 to 19 . To use the weight bench , see page 20 . HOW TO ADJUST THE BACKREST HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT When the recum - The uprightcan be bent cycle is used , adjustedto the the backrest should height that is the be in the upright most comfortablefor position . Toadjust you . To adjust the the backrest , first upright , first turn the pullout the adjust - indicated adjust - ment pin . Raise the ment knob counter - Breckets , , backrest untilit is clockwise two or nearly vertical , and three turns to then insert the loosen it ( if the knob adjustment pin into is not loosened enough , it may scratch the upright ) . the indicated hole ' Pir Next , pull the knob , slide the upright to the desired in the rounded _ _ J ' Seat height , and then release the knob . Move the upright brackets and the up and down slightly until it locks into position . " _ _ Ca _ rriage corresponding hole Then , turn the knobclockwiseuntilit is tight . IMPOR - in the seat carriage . TANT : After you adjust the upright , make sure that your knees will not touch the handgrip pulse sen - HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT sor when you pedal , For effective exer - HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS cise , the seat should be in the To adjust the pedal proper position . As straps , first pull the you pedal , there ends of the straps should be a slight off the tabs on the bend in your knees pedals . Adjust the when the pedals straps to the are in the farthest desired positions , position . To adjust and then press the the seat , first turn ends of the strapsbs . the indicated back onto the ta _ Carriage adjustment knob counterclockwise HOW TO USE THE HAND WEIGHTS two or three turns to loosen it ( if the knob is not loosened enough , it may The included hand weights can be used for a variety scratch the rail ) . Next , pull the knob , slide the seat car - of strength training exercises with the weight bench riage to the desired position , and then release the ( see page 20 ) . In addition , the hand weights can be knob , Move the seat carriage back and forth slightly used with the recumbent cycle . As you pedal , press until it locks into position , Then , turn the knob clock - the hand weights over your head , raise the hand wise until it is tight , weights out to your sides until your hands are level with your shoulders , or do arm curls with the hand weights . 8
Page: 9

lFan Button DisplayButtons Button Buttons FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE sonal trainer in your home . Usinga stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) , you can connect the The advanced console offers a selection of features crosstrainer to your home stereo , portable stereo , com - puter , or VCR and play special iFIT . com CD and video designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective . When the manual mode of the console is programs ( iFIT . com CDs and videocassettes are avail - selected , the resistance of the pedals can be changed able separately ) , iFIT . com CD and video programs automatically control the resistance of the pedals and with the touch of a button . As you pedal , the console will provide continuous exercise feedback . You can prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer even measure your heart rate using the built - in hand - coaches you through every step of your workout . High - energy music provides added motivation . To purchase grip pulse sensor . iFIT . com CDe and videocassettes , call toll - free 1 - 800 - 735 - 0768 . The console also offers four Smart programs . Each pro - gram automatically changes the resistance of the ped - With the crosstrainer connected to your computer , you als and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout . can also go to our Web site at www . iFIT . com and access programs directly from the intemet . Explore www . iFIT . com for more information . In addition , the console features two Heart Rate pro - grams that change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate To use the manual mode of the console , see page 10 . To use a Smart program , see page 12 . To use a near a target heart rate as you exercise . Heart Rate program , see page 13 . To use an The console also features iFIT . com interactivetechnol - iFIT . oom CD or videocassette , sea page 17 . To use ogy . Having iFIT . com technology is like having a per - a program directly from our Web site , see page 18 . 9
Page: 10

seconds . If you use the handgrip pulse sensor , HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE the display will also show your heart rate ( see step 5 on page 11 ) . B Turn on the console . To view only the distance Upper Button you have pedaled or the Note : The console requires four 1.5V " D " batteries number of calories or fat ( see assembly step 10 on page 7 ) . calories you have burned , press the upper button on To turn on the console , press the On / Reset button the left side of the large or beginpedaling . ( See the drawingon page 9 to display until only the word identify the On / Reset button . ) DISTANCE , CALORIES , or FAT CALORIES appears in the upper sectionof Select the manual mode . the large display . Make sure that the word SCAN B does not appear . To again view the distance you Each time the console is have pedaled and the numbers of calories and turned on , the manual fat calories you have burned , press the upper mode will be selected . If a button until the word SCAN reappears . program has been select - ed , select the manual The center of mode by pressing the the large display Program button repeated - will show the ly until the letters RPM elapsed time and appear in the small display . your current pace ( pace is shown in minutes per mite ) . The display will change from B Begin pedaling and change the resistance of the pedals as desired . one number to the other every few seconds . Note : When a program is selected ( except for the As you pedal , change the resistance of the ped - SelfSelect program ) , the display will show the als by pressing the + and - buttons below the time remaining in the program instead of the large display , There are ten resistance levels - - elapsed time . level 10 is the most challenging . Note : After the buttons are pressed , it will take a few seconds for To view only the elapsed time or your pace , press the resistance to reach the selected setting . the center button on the left side of the large dis - play until only the word TIME or PACE appears . Make sure that the word SCAN does not appear . B Follow your progress with small display and the large display . To view both the elapsed time and your pace , press the center button until the word SCAN The small display will reappears . show your pedaling pace , in revolutionsper minute The lower sec - ( RPM ) . The indicatorbar tion of the large in the small displaywill display will show increase or decrease in Indicator Bar your pedaling length as you increase or speed and thevel . decrease your pedaling resistance le pace . The display will change from one number to the other every few seconds . The upper sec - tion of the To view only your pedaling speed or the resis - large display tance level , press the lower button on the left will show the side of the large display until only the word distance you SPEED or RESISTANCE appears . Make sure have pedaled that the word SCAN does not appear . To view and the numbers of calories and fat calories you both your pedaling speed and the resistance have burned ( see FAT BURNING on page 19 for level , press the lower button until the word SCAN an explanation of fat calories ) . The display will reappears . change from one number to the next every few 10
Page: 11

To reset the displays , press the On / Reset button . For the most accurate heart rate reading , continue to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds . Note : Note : The con - When you first hold the handgrips , the large dis - sole can show play will show your heart rate continuously for 30 speed and dis - seconds . The display will then show your heart tance in either rate along with other feedback modes . miles or kilo - meters , The let - r _ Turn on the fan if desired . ters MPH or KM / H will appear in the lower section To turn on the of the large display to showwhich system of mea - surement is selected . To change the system of fan at low speed , measurement , hold down the On / Reset button for pressthe fanurn about six seconds . Note : When the button is held button . To t down , the fan will turn on for a moment . When the on the fan at batteries are replaced , it may be necessary to res - highspeed , Fan elect the desired system of measurement . pressthe fan Button buttona second time . To turn off Measure your heart rate if desired . m the fan , pressthe fan buttona thirdtime . If there are thin sheets of Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the plastic on the console to pivot the fan to the desiredangle . metal contacts on the hand - B When you are finished exercising , the console grips , peel off will automatically turn off . the plastic . To use the hand - If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds , grip pulse sen - the displays will pause and the time will flash in sor , hold the handgripswith your palms resting the large display . against the metal contacts . Avoid moving your hands . When your pulse is detected , the heart - If the pedals are not moved and the console but * shaped indicator in the large display will flash tonsare not pressed for a few minutes , the con - sole will turn off to conserve the batteries . each time your heart beats . After a moment , two dashes ( - - ) will appear and then your heart rate will be shown . 1t
Page: 12

The target pace HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM for the current period will be shown by the Each Smart program will automatically change the arrows in the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or small display . To decrease your pace as it guides you through an effec - pedal at the target tive workout . Programs 3 and 4 are weight loss pro - pace , simply grams , program 5 is an aerobic program , and program increase or decrease your pace until there is one 6 is a high - performance interval - training program . arrow pointing to each segment of the indicator bar ( see the drawing above ) . At the end of each Follow the steps below to use a Smart program . period , the number of arrows will change if a dif - ferent target pace is programmed for the next period . When the number of arrows changes , _ 11 Turn on the console . change your pace until there is one arrow point - See step t on page 10 . ing to each segment of the indicator bar . Important : The target pace is intended only to Select one of the Smart programs . provide a goal . Your actual pace may be slow - B er than the target pace , especially during the Each time the console is first few months of your exercise program . turned on , the manual Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfort - mode will be selected . To able for you . select a Smart program , press the Program button Duringthe program , the center of the large dis - repeatedly until the num - play will show the time remainingin the program . ber 3 , 4 , 5 , or 6 appears in If you stop pedalingfor a few seconds , the dis - the small display . plays will pause and the time will flash . If you continue pedaling after the programis completed , Begin pedaling to start the program . the displayswill continueto show exercisefeed - la back . To start the program , simply begin pedaling . Each Smart program consists of 20 or 30 one - minute periods . One resistance level and one target pace B Follow your progress with the large display . are programmed for each period . ( The same See step 4 on page 10 . resistance level and / or target pace may be pro - grammed for two or more consecutive periods . ) I1 _ Measure your heart rate if desired . At the end of each period of the program , the See step 5 on page 11 . resistance of the pedals will automatically change if a differentresistance level is programmedfor the next period . Note : If the resistance level is too r _ " turnon the fan if desired . highor too low , you can change it by pressingthe See step 6 on page 11 . + and - buttonsbelow the large display . However , when the current period is completed , the resis - tance of the pedals will automatically change if a B When you are finished exercising , the console will automatically turn off . different resistance level is programmed for the next period . See step 7 on page 11 . t2
Page: 13

to operate propedy . Each time you hold the HOWTO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM handgrips , keep your hands on the metal con - tacts for at least 30 seconds . Note : When you are notholdingthe handgdps , the lettersPLS will Heart Rate program 1 is designed to keep your heart appear in the large displayinsteadof your heart rate between 65 % and 85 % of your maximum heart rate . rate during your workout . ( Your maximum heart rate is estimated by subtracting your age from 220 . For Begin pedaling to start the program . example , if you are 25 years old , your maximum heart m rate is 195 beats per minute . ) Heart Rate program 2 is To start the program , simply begin pedaling . designed to keep your heart rate near a target heart Program 1 consists of 20 one - minute periods . rate that you select . One resistancelevel and one target heart rate are programmedfor each period . ( The same resis - Follow the steps below to use a Heart Rate program . tance level and / or target heart rate may be pro - grammed for two or more consecutiveperiods . ) n Turn on the console . Program 2 is sixtyminutes long ( you may choose to use only part of the program ) . The same resis - See step 1 on page 10 . tance level and target heart rate are programmed for the entire program . Select one of the Heart Rate programs . B If program 1 is selected , the resistance of the Each time the console is pedals will periodicallychange . ( Note : If the resis - turned on , the manual tance level is too high or too low , you can change mode will be selected . To it by pressingthe + and - buttonsbelow the large select a Heart Rate pro - display . However , when the current period is com - gram , press the Program pleted , the resistance of the pedals may automati - button repeatedly until the cally change . ) If program 2 is selected , the number 1 or 2 appears in resistance of the pedals will not change . Note : the small display . You can change the resistance level for the entire program by pressing the + and - buttons below Enter your age or a target heart rate . the large display if desired . If program 1 is selected , the word AGE will During programs appear in the large display and the current age 1 and 2 , the settingwill flash . If you have already entered your Indicator / / , , alP " \ \ , arrows in the age , press the Enter button . If you have not small display will Bar _ _ ) _ : _ entered your age , press the small + and - buttons help you to keep Arrows _ p , _ = j / to enter your age . Then , press the Enter button . your heart rate Once you have entered your age , it will be saved near the current in memory until the batteries are replaced . target heart rate . When you hold the handgrip pulse sensor , the If program 2 is selected , the letters PLS ( pulse ) console will compare your heart rate to the cur - will appear in the large display and the current rent target heart rate . If your heart rate is too far target heart rate will flash . If you do notwish to above or below the target heart rate , the number change the target heart rate , press the Enter but - of arrows in the small display will change to ton . If you wishto change the target heart rate , prompt you to increase or decrease your pace . pressthe small + and - buttons . Then , pressthe When the number of arrows changes , change Enter button . The target heart rate can be from 70 your pace until there is one arrow pointing to to 170 beats per minute . each segment of the indicatorbar . Important : The target pace is intended only to provide a Hold the handgrip pulse sensor . goal . Your actual pace may be slower than the Lq target pace , especially during the first few It is not necessary to hold the handgdps continu - months of your exercise program . Make sure ously during a Heart Rate program ; however , you to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you . must hold the handgrips frequently for the program 13
Page: 14

Note : If you stop pedaling for a few seconds , the HOWTO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER , VCR , program will end . To use the program again , rese - OR COMPUTER lect it and start it at the beginning . To use iFIT . com CDs , the crosstrainermust be connect - r _ Follow your progress with the large display . ed to your portable CO player , portablestereo , home See step 4 on page 10 , stereo , or computerwith CD player . See pages 14to 16 for connecting instructionsT . o use iFIT . com videocas - settes , the crosstrainermust be connectedto your VCR . B Turn on the fan if desired . See page 16 forconnectinginstructionsT . o use iFIT . com programs directly from our Web site , the See step 6 on page 11 . crosstrainermust be connectedto yourcomputer . See page 16 for connecting instructions . _ ! When you are finished exercising , the console will automatically turn off . HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER See step 7 on page 11 , Note : If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and PHONES jacks , see instruction A below . If your CD player has only one jack , see instruction B . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable intothe LINE OUT jack on your CD player . Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack . . . . . . EIj ' B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack on your CD player . Plug your headphones into the other side of the Y - adapter . , , \ \ . _ ( " _ Audio Y - adapter I _ Cab , e 14
Page: 15

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO Note : If your stereo has an RCA - type AUDIO OUT Note : If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack , jack , see instruction A below . If your stereo has a see instruction A below , If the LINE OUT jack is 118 " LINE OUT jack , see instruction B . If your being used , see instruction B . stereo has only a PHONES jack , see instruction C . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo . A o i LINEOUT _ i , . . . . . . . . . . . J . . _ Audio Cable B . Plug one end of a 118 " to RCA stereo audio cable B . See the drawing above . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics the console . Plug the other end of the cable into an stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the RCA Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on Next , remove the wire that is currently plugged into your stereo . the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y - adapter . Plug the Y - C . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 118 " stereo audio cable adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo . ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack on your stereo . Plug your headphones into the other side of the Y - adapter . C r ' ° RCA Audio Y - adapter \ \ iii ! iii ' , Cable AudioY - adapter T Wire removed from _ [ 3 _ - , Cable IL LINE OUT jack t5
Page: 16

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR Note : If your computer has a 118 " LINE OUT jack , Note : If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack , see instruction A . If your computer has only a see instruction A below . If the AUDIO OUT jack is PHONES jack , see instruction B . being used , see instruction B . If you have a TV with a built - in VCR , see instruction B . If your VCR A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable is connected to your home stereo , see HOW TO ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15 . beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer . A . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR . ' - ! - , _ , , O ® A " Audio [ _ B . Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to 1 / 8 " stereo audio cable ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack Audio Cable beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into a 1 / 8 " Y - adapter ( available at electronics stores ) . Plug the Y - adapter into the PHONES jack B , Plug one end of a 1 / 8 " to RCA stereo audio cable on your computer . Plug your headphones or speak - ( available at electronics stores ) into the jack ers into the other side of the Y - adapter . beneath the console . Plug the other end of the cable into an RCA Y - adapter ( available at electron - ics stores ) . Next , remove the wire that is currently plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y - adapter . Plug the Y - adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR , B ! - - _ = 1 / 8 " l Audio Cable - Y - adapter Headphones / Speakers _ , , _ adap , er Cable AUDIO OUT jack 16
Page: 17

The program will functionin almostthe same way HOW : TO USE iF T . COM CO AND VIDEO as a Smart program ( see step 3 on page 12 ) . PROGRAMS However , an electronic " chirping " soundwill alert youwhen the resistanceleveland / or the target pace is about to change . To use iFIT . com CDs or videocassettes , the crosstrain - er must be connectedto your portable CD player , Note : If the resistance of the pedals andlor the portable stereo , home stereo , computerwith CD play - target pace does not change when a " chirp " is er , or VCR . See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD heard : PLAYER , VCR , OR COMPUTER on page 14 . To purchase iFIT . com CDs and videocassettes , call • Make sure that the indicator near the iFlT . com toll - free 1 - 800 - 735 - 0768 . button is lit . • Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR . Follow the steps below to use an iFIT . com CD or if the volume is too high or too low , the con - video program . sole may not detect the program signals . B Turn on the console . • Make sure that the audio cable is properly connected and that it is fully plugged in . See step 1 on page 10 . Select the iFIT . com mode . _ ' = . ' _ Follow your progress with the large display . B See step 4 on page 10 . Each time the console is turned on , the manual mode will be selected . To r _ Measure your heart rate if desired . select the iFIT . com mode , See step 5 on page 11 . press the iFIT . com button . The indicator near the but - ton wit1light and the letters B Turn on the fan if desired . IF will appear in the small See step 6 on page 11 . display . Insert the iFIT . com CD or videocassette . _ When you are finished exercising , the console la will automatically turn off . If you are using an iFIT . com CD , insertthe CD See step 7 on page 11 . into your CD player . If you are usingan iFIT . cc , m videocassette , insert the videocassette into your VCR . [ ] ! Press the play button on your CD player or I VCR , A momentafter the play button is pressed , your personaltrainer will begin guidingyou through your workout . Simply follow your personal trainer's instructions . 17
Page: 18

HOWTO ; USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM LR Start your Web browser , if necessary , and go to our Web site at www . iFIT . com . OUR WEB SITE Follow the desired links on our Web site to select a program . Our Web site at www . iFIT . com allows you to play iFIT . com programs directly from the intemet . To use programs from our Web site , the crosstrainer must be r _ Follow the on - line instructions to start the program . connected to your computer . See HOW TO CON - NECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 16 . In addition , When you start the program , an on - screen count - you must have an internet connection and an internet down will begin . service provider . A list of specific system requirements will be found on our Web site . B Return to the crosstrainer and begin pedaling . Follow the steps below to use a program from our When the on - screen countdown ends , the pro - Web site . gram will begin . The program will function in almost the same way as a Smart program ( see _ I Turn on the console . step 3 on page 12 ) . However , an electronic " chirp - ing " sound will alert you when the resistance level See step 1 on page 10 . and / or the target pace is about to change . Select the iFIT . com mode . B Follow your progress with the large display . Each time the console is See step 4 on page 10 . turned on , the manual mode will be selected . To Measure your heart rate if desired . select the iFIT . com mode , press the iFIT . com button . See step 5 on page 11 . The indicator near the but - ton will light and the letters IF will appear in the small _ lWhen you are finished exercising , the console will automatically turn off . display . See step 7 on page 11 . l _ lGo to your computer and start an internet connection . 18
Page: 19

RECUMBENT CYCLE EXERCISE GUIDELINES your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy . If your goal is to burn fat , adjust the intensity of your , WARNING : exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest num - Before beginning this or any exercise pro - ber in your training zone as you exercise . For maxi - gram , consult your physician . This is espe - mum fat burning , adjust the intensity of your exercise cially important for persons over the age of 35 until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise . or persons with pre - existing health problems . The pulse sensor is not a medical device . Aerobic Exercise Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings . The pulse sensor is If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular sys - intended only as an exercise aid in determin - tem , your exercise must be " aerobic . " Aerobic exer - ing heart rate trends in general . cise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time . This increases the demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles , and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood . For aerobic The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise , adjust the intensity of your exercise until workouts using the recumbent cycle . Remember that your heart rate is near the highest number in your proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for training zone as you exercise . successful results . WORKOUT GUIDELINES EXERCISE INTENSITY Each workout should includethe following three parts : Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system , the key to achieving the A warm - up , consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity . and lightexercise . A proper warm - up increasesyour The proper intensity level can be found by using your body temperature , heart rate , and circulation in preps - heart rate as a guide . The chart below shows recom - rationfor exercise . mended heart rates for fat burning , maximum fat burning , and cardiovascular ( aerobic ) exercise . Training zone exercise , consisting of 20 to 30 min - utes of exercising with your heart rate in your training zone , ( During the first few weeks of your exercise 165 155 145 140 130 125 115 program , do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes , ) 145 138 130 125 118 110 103 125 120 115 110 105 95 90 A cool - down , with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching . This will increase the flexibilityof your musclesand will 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 help to prevent post - exercise problems . EXERCISE FREQUENCY To find the proper heart rate for you , first find your age To maintain or improve your condition , plan three on the bottom line of the chart ( ages are rounded off workoutson the recumbent cycle each week . After a to the nearest ten years ) . Next , find the three numbers few months of regular exercise , you may complete up above your age . The three numbers are your " training zone . " The lower two numbers are recommended to five workouts each week if desired . Note : You may wish to use the recumbent cycle and the weight heart rates for fat burning ; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise . bench on alternating days . For example , plan aerobic workouts on Monday , Wednesday , and Friday , and plan weight training workouts on Tuesday , Thursday , Fat Burning and Saturday . Make sure to rest for at least one full day each week to give your body time to regenerate . To burn fat effectively , you must exercise at a relative - CAUTION : It is very important to avoid overdoing ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time . During the first few minutes of exercise , your body it during the first few months of your exercise pro - uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener - gram , and to progress at your own pace . gy . Only after the first few minutes of exercise does 19
Page: 20

WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISE GUIDELINES alternatingdays . For example , plan weight training workoutson Tuesday , Thursday , and Saturday , and WARNING : eeforbseginning any plan aerobic workoutson Monday , Wednesday , and exercise program , consult your physician . Friday . Make sure to rest for at least one full day each This is especially important for persons over week to give your body time to regenerate . CAUTION : the age of 35 or persons with pre - existing It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the health problems . first few months of your exercise program , and to progress at your own pace . HOW TO ADJUST THE BACKREST Begin each workout withfive to eight minutes of stretchingand lightexercise to warm up . A proper The backrest can be adjusted to any of four positions : warm - up increases your body temperature , heart rate , the inclined ( updght ) position , the semi - inclined posi - and circulationin preparation for exercise . tion , the fiat position , and the declined position . After warming up , perform a selection of weight train - To adjust the backrest , first adjust the seat to the ing exercises . The chart on the backrest shows four farthest forward position ( see HOW TO ADJUST exercises that can be performed . Consult a reputable THE SEAT on page 8 ) . Next , pull outthe adjustment book to find other exercises that can be performed pin . Pivot the backrest to the desired position , and using hand weights and a weight bench . To give bal - then insertthe pin into one of the holes in the rounded ance to your workouts , vary the exercises from work - bracketsand the correspondinghole inthe seat car - out to workout . Begin with 1 set of 12 repetitions for riage ( see the inset drawing ) . Note : When the backrest each exercise , ( A " repetition " is one complete cycle of is in the declinedposition , the seat willalso be declined . an exercise , such as one sit - up . A " set " is a series of CAUTION : Never sit on the backrest or the head - repetitions performed without a pause . ) As your fitness rest ; doing so could cause the crosstrainer to tip , level increases , perform 2 or 3 sets for each exercise . resulting in injury . Always rest for at least 1 minute after each set . When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without diffi - culty , you may choose to use heavier weights . Brackets CAUTION : The crosstrainer includes three pairs of hand weights . Do not use other weights with the Decline _ crosstrainer . Finish each workout with five to eight minutes of / stretching to cool down . This will increase your flexibility Inclined Pin and will help to prevent soreness . EXERClSE FORM Backrest " " For the best results , correct form is important . Maintaining proper form means moving through the full range of motion for each exercise , and moving only the appropriate parts of the body . Make sure to per - form each exercise with a smooth , steady motion . Exhale as you exert yourself , and inhale as you return to the starting position ; never hold your breath . STRENGTH TRAINING GUIDELINES STAYING MOTIVATED The weight bench can be used for a variety of exercis - es designed to trim , tone , and strengthen the body . For motivation , try listening to music or watchingtele - Please read these guidelines before using the weight vision while you exercise . Use a calendar to keep a bench . record of your workouts , and record key body mea - surements at the end of every month . Remember , the It is recommended that your strength training program key to lasting results is to make exercise a regular and include 3 workouts each week . Note : You may wish to enjoyable part of your daily life . use the weight bench and the recumbent cycle on 2O
Page: 21

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING Inspect and tightenall parts of the crosstrainerregu - • Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly ; doing so larly . Replace any worn parts immediately . may interfere with heart rate readings . To clean the crosstrainer , use a damp cloth and a • For the most accurate heart rate reading , hold the metal contacts for about 15 seconds . small amount of mild soap . Important : To avoid damage to the console , keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct • For optimalperformance of the handgrip pulse sen - sunlight . sor , keep the metal contacts clean . The contacts can be cleaned with a soft cloth - - never use alco - BATTERY REPLACEMENT hol , abrasives , or chemicals . HOW TO MOVE THE CROSSTRAINER If the console display becomes dim , the batteries should be replaced ; most console problems are the result of low batteries . See assembly step 10 on page Before moving the crosstrainer , remove the hand 7 for replacement instructions . Note : The console weights and adjustthe seat to the positionshown in requires four " D " batteries . the drawing below . Then , stand behindthe crosstrain - er , holdthe rail in the indicated location , and liftthe rail untilthe cresstrainercan be moved on the front HOW TO LEVEL THE CROSSTRAINER wheels . Carefully move the crosstrainerto the desired After the locationand then lower it . CAUTION : To decrease crosstrainer has the possibility of injury , bend your legs and keep been moved to your back straight as you lift the rail and move the the location crosstrainer ; make sure to lift with your legs where it will be rather than your back . used , make sure that both ends of front stabilizer Foot are touchingthe floor . If the crosstrainer rocks slightlyduringuse , turn one or both of the feet under the front stabilizer untilthe reckingmotion is eliminated . Lift HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING • Avoid moving your hands while usingthe handgrip pulse sensor . Excessive movement may interfere with heart rate readings . 21
Page: 22

PART LIST - - Model No . 831.283180 R0703A Key No . Qty , Description Key No . Qty . Description 1 1 Frame 50 1 Backrest Frame I = ndcap 2 1 Front Stabilizer 51 1 1 / 2 " x 70mm Button Bolt 3 1 Frame Extension 52 1 1 / 2 " Nylon Locknut 4 1 Seat Carriage 53 1 Belt 5 1 Backrest Frame 54 1 Pulley / Crank 6 1 Seat Frame 55 1 M6 x 25mm Bolt 7 1 Rear Stabilizer Cover 56 2 Flange Screw 8 1 Front Stabilizer Cover 57 1 Right Crank Arm 9 1 Rear Stabilizer 58 2 M6 Eyebolt 10 1 Backrest 59 1 " U " Bracket 11 1 Left Handlebar 60 4 M6 Nut 12 1 Seat 61 5 M8 Nylon Locknut 13 1 Upright 62 2 Flywheel Washer 14 1 Upright Bushing 63 2 M10 Black Nylon Locknut 15 1 Right Handlebar 64 7 M6 x 16ram Screw 16 1 Console 65 2 M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt 17 1 Left Side Shield 66 2 M10 Zinc Nylon Locknut 18 1 Right Side Shield 67 1 " C " Magnet Bracket 19 1 Side Shield Cover 68 2 M10 x 52mm Zinc Button Bolt 20 2 Seat Carriage Bushing 69 1 M6 x 50mm Screw 21 2 Small Hand Weight 70 8 M5 x 7mm Screw 22 2 Medium Hand Weight 71 1 M6 Flat Washer 23 2 Large Hand Weight 72 5 M4 x 25mm Screw 24 1 Left Pedal 73 12 M4 x 16mm Screw 25 1 Left Pedal Strap 74 2 M10 x 45mm Button Screw 26 1 Right Pedal 75 4 M4 x 38mm Round Head Screw 27 1 Right Pedal Strap 76 2 M8 x 39ram Button Bolt 28 2 Adjustment Knob 77 2 Handlebar Collar 29 1 Adjustment Pin 78 2 M5 Nut 30 2 Wheel 79 1 M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw 31 1 Left Front Endcap 80 2 M6 x 72mm Button Screw 32 1 Right Front Endcap 81 4 M5 x 12ram Bolt 33 2 Foot 82 1 Reed Switch Clamp 34 1 Adjustment Motor 83 4 M5 Nylon Locknut 35 1 Upper Wire Harness 84 2 M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw 36 1 Lower Wire Harness 85 2 M10 Zinc Split Washer 37 1 Flywheel 86 2 Foam Grip 38 1 Magnet 87 1 M6 Large Washer 39 1 Flywheel Axle 88 1 M8 x 14ram Button Screw 40 2 Flywheel Bearing 89 1 Water Bottle Holder 41 1 " C " Magnet 90 2 Handlebar Foam 42 1 Left Crank Arm 91 2 M4 x 22mm Screw 43 1 Reed Switch / Wire 92 1 M4 x 8mm Screw 44 1 Crank Bearing Assembly 93 2 Seat Frame Endcap 45 4 M5 Flat Washer 94 4 M8 x 12ram Button Screw 46 1 Adjustment Cable 95 1 Handlebar Bracket 47 1 Return Spring # 1 User's Manual 48 2 M6 Nylon Locknut # 3 Allen Wrench 49 2 Seat Bushing Note : " # " indicates a non - illustrated pert . Specifications are subject to change withoutnotice . If a part is missing , call toll - free 1 - 800 - 999 - 3756 . See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts . 22
Page: 23

73 84 94 61 88 3O 3O 8O 31 61 46 47 75 9O
Page: 24

Get it fix , at your home or ours ! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances , awn and garden equipment , or heating and cooling systems , no matter who made it , no matter who sold it ! For the replacement parts , accessories , ant user's manuals that you need to do - it - yourself . For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters . 1 - 800 - 4 - MY - HOME ® Anytimed , ayornight ( 1 - 800 - 469 - 4663 ) ( U . S . A . andCanada ) www . sears . com www . sears . ca Our Home For repair of carry - in products like vacuums , lawn equ = pmeet , and electronics , call or go on - line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center . 1 - 800 - 488 - 1222 Anytime , day or night ( U . S A . only ) www . sears . com To purchase a protection agreement ( U . S . A . ) or maintenance agreement ( Canadal on a product serviced by Sears : 1 - 800 - 827 - 6655 ( usA1 1 - 800 - 361 - 6665 ( Can . da _ Para pedir servicio de reparaci0n a domicilic , y para ordenar piezas : 1 - 888 - SU - HOGAR sM ( 1 - 888 - 784 - 6427 ) SEARS ® Registered Trademark / TUTrademark / s _ Service Mark of Sears , Roebuck and Co , ® Marca Registrada 1 _ Marca de F _ tbrica ! s _ Marca de Servicio de Sears , Roebuck alld Co . FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY S For 90 days from the date of purchase , if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanshipin this Sears Bike Exerciser , contact the nearest Sears Service Center throughoutthe United States and Sears will repair or replace the Bike Exerciser , free of charge . This warranty does notapply when the Bike Exerciser is usedcommerciallyor for rental purposes . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . Sears , Roebuck and Co . , Dept , 817WA , Hoffman Estates , IL 60179 Part No . 197715 R0703A Printed in China © 2003 Sears , Roebuck and Co .
Search in Exercise-Equipment on ebay
"