Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back To ProForm Exercise-Equipment       Model: 831.285371 or 831285371 ProForm 650 Cardio Cross Trainer
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

650 Card oCross - Trawner USER'S MANUAL Model No . 831.285371 Serial No . Write the serial number in the space above for future reference . SeriJ _ _ l ' _ ¢ ' _ / " _ Number _ J Decal _ / / _ ' - X . E . R C : : I S E EQUIPMENT HELPLINE ! 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO , , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 www . proform . com new products , prizes , fitness tips , and much morel
Page: 2

OardioOross Trair er 650 TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover 2
Page: 3

i i i i i r , I , , I r r II r IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING : Tor _ ueethe risk of serious injury , read the following important'prsoau - tions before using the elliptical crosstrainer . 1 . Read all instructions in this manual before 8 . Always hold the console handgrlp or the han - using the elliptical crosstrainer . dlebars whe . n mqunting , dis . mounting or us ! ng the elliptical crosstrainer . 2 . It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure 9 , The heart rate sensor is not a medical that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer are adequately informed of all precautions , device . Various factors may affect the accu - racy of heart rate readings , . The heart rate 3 , Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level sensor is intended only as , an exere | se atd in surface , with a mat beneath it to protect the determining , l _ eart rate trends in general . floor or carpet . Keep the elliptical crosstrain ° er indoors , away from moisture and dust . 10 . Keep your back straight when using the ellip - tical crosstrainer ; do not arch your back , 4 . Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu - larly . Replace any worn parts immediately . 11 . If yot _ feel pain or dizziness " at any time while exercisi , ng , stop immediately and 5 . Keep children under 12 and pets away from begin cooling down . the elliptical crosstrainer at all times . 12 . When you stop exercising , allow the pedals 6 . The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used to slowly come to a stop . by persons weighing more than 250 pounds . 13 . The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for 7 . Wear appropriate exercise clothing when home use only . Do not use the elliptical using the elliptical crosstrainer . Always wear crosstrainer in a commercial , rental , or insti - athletic shoes for foot protection . tutional setting . WARNING : Before beginning this or any exercise program , consult your physician . This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre - existing health prob - lems . Read all instructions before using . . SEARB assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product . 3
Page: 4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN after reading the manual , please call our toll - free Congratulationsfor selecting the new PROFORM ® 650 CARDIO CROSSTRAINER . The PROFORM e 650 HELPLINE at 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 , Monday through Saturday , 7 a . m . until 7 p . m . Central Time ( excluding is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet holidays ) . To help us assist you , please note the prod - in a natural elliptical path , minimizing the impact on uct model number and serial number before calling . your knees and ankles . And the unique PROFORM ® The model number is 831.285371 . The sedal number 650 features adjustable resistance and a state - of - the - can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical art console to help you get the most from your exer - cise . Welcome to a whole new world of natural , ellipti - crosstrainer ( see the front cover of this manual for the cal - motion exercise from PROFORM . location of the decal ) . Before reading further , please familiarize yourself with For your benefit , read this manual carefully before the parts that are labeled in the drawing below . you use the PROFORM ® 650 . If you have questions Handlebar Resistance Knob Water Bottle Holder * - - Console Bookrack Heart Rate Sensor Console Handgrip FRONT Pedal BACK Pedal Disk Pedal Spring LEFT SIDE * No water bottle is included 4
Page: 5

ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons . Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the packing materials . Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed . In addition to the included allen wrenches , assembly requires a phillips screwdriver _ , an adjustable wrench _ , and a rubber mallet _ . As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer , use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly . The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part , from the PART LIST on page 14 . The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly . Note : Some small parts may have been pre - assembled for shipping . If a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has been pre - assembled . Handlebar M8 Nylon M10 Nylon M10 Split M10 Locknut ( 38 ) - 4 Locknut ( 33 ) - - 6 Washer ( 45 ) - 2 Washer ( 55 ) - 2 Washer ( 29 ) - 2 Console M10 x 27mm M10 x 27mm \ " _ Screw ( 59 ) 4 M8 x 19mm Button Screw ( 56 ) - 2 Patch Screw ( 40 ) - 2 Carriage Bolt ( 27 ) - 2 Spring Bracket Washer ( 35 ) - 2 f _ f I t jl , J't M8 x 45ram Button Bolt ( 50 ) - 4 M10 Bolt Set ( 25 ) - 2 M10 x 74mm Bolt ( 7 ) - 2 M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt ( 34 ) - 4 1 . Identify the Front Stabilizer ( 10 ) , which has round Endcaps ( 21 ) on it . While another person liftsthe front of the Frame ( 1 ) , attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts ( 34 ) and 34 two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 33 ) . 34 10 33 21 5
Page: 6

2 . While another person lifts the back of the Frame ( 1 ) , 2 attach the Rear Stabilizer ( 9 ) to the Frame with two M10 x 75ram Carriage Bolts ( 34 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 33 ) . 3 . The Console ( 23 ) requires three " AA " batteries ( not ; 3 _ ' - Battedes included ) ; alkaline batteries are recommended . Insert three battedes into the battery compartment . Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment . 4 . While another person holds the Console ( 23 ) in the 4 position shown , insert the control cable and the con - 23 42 sole wire down through the Upright ( 2 ) . Attach the ground wire to the Upright with an M4 x 16mm Self - tapping Screw ( 52 ) . Insert the excess cable and wire Console Wire . _ _ into the Upright . Attach the Console ( 23 ) to the Upright ( 2 ) with four Console Screws ( 59 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the cable and wires . Make sure the Resistance Knob ( 42 ) is set on the lowest setting before proceeding to the next step . Ground W , rel _ _ . _ _ _ _ ° ntr ° ' Cable 5 . While another person holds the Upright ( 2 ) in the posi - 5 Makesurethe tion shown , connect the console wire to the Reed _ Wires and Switch Wire ( 53 ) . \ \ 45 Cables do not . _ , _ . . . _ . _ . _ _ , _ _ . _ x7 get pinched and Next , connect the control cable to the Resistance " _ ' _ ' _ - _ , _ / ~ _ = _ / damaged during Cable ( 43 ) in the following way : , . _ this step . Control _ • Refer to drawing A . Pull up on the metal bracket , and L ; ab - - e - - _ ' _ C ° ns ° le - insert the tip of the control cable into the wire clip on ' Wire the Resistance Cable ( 43 ) as shown . 43 , - - t " 3 • Refer to drawing B . Firmly pull the control cable and slide it into the metal bracket on the Resistance Cable ( 43 ) as shown . • Refer to drawing C . Using pliers , squeeze the prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket together . A B i Control / _ Push the excess cable and wires down into the Frame Bracket _ I ( 1 ) . Insert the Updght ( 2 ) into the Frame . Do not pinch Cable - - = ] = ' - - Metal t t _ , the wires or cables . Secure the Upright to the Frame with two M10 x 74ram Bolts ( 7 ) , two M10 Split ! Co / ro ' Contro , l Washers ( 45 ) , and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 33 ) ° Do Cable _ _ b Cable not tighten the Bolts yet . 43 - - - ff 6
Page: 7

6 . Identify the Left Handlebar ( 6 ) , which is marked with a 6 sticker , insert the Left Handlebar into one of the Handlebar Legs ( 5 ) ; make sure that the Handlebar Leg is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the indicated side . Attach the Left Handlebar to the Handlebar Leg with two M8 x 45mm Button Bolts ( 50 ) and two M6 Nylon Locknuts ( 38 ) . Make sure that the Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes . Do not fully tighten the Button Bolts yet . Apply a small amount of the included grease to the left and right axles on the Upright ( 2 ) . Make sure that there are two Small Handlebar Bushings ( 49 ) in the Left Handlebar ( 6 ) . Carefully slide 46 an Upright Spacer ( 48 ) , a Handlebar Spacer ( 47 ) , the 55 Left Handlebar , and a Handlebar Cap ( 46 ) onto the left \ axle on the Upright ( 2 ) as shown . Slide a Handlebar Washer ( 55 ) onto an M8 x 19mm Button Screw ( 56 ) , and 56 tighten the Button Screw into the axle . Assemble the Right Handlebar ( 8 ) and the other Handlebar Leg ( 5 ) in the same way . 7 . Identify the left Pedal Spring ( 11 ) , which is marked with a sticker . Attach the Left Pedal ( 13 ) to the left Pedal 27 - - Spring with an M10 x 27mm Pedal Bolt ( 27 ) , an M1O Washer ( 29 ) , and a Pedal Knob ( 28 ) as shown . Note : The Left Pedal can be attached in any of five positions ( see HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS on page 9 ) . Attach the Right Pedal ( not shown ) in the same way . Make sure that both Pedals are inthe same position . 28 7
Page: 8

8 . Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on the left 8 Disc Crossbar ( 16 ) . Slide a Spdng Spacer ( 63 ) onto the axle ; make , sure that the Spring Spacer is turned so Grease the flat side Is facing the elliptical crosstrainer . Next , slide the Left Rear Spring Bracket ( 12 ) on the left Pedal Spring ( 11 ) onto the axle . Slide a Spring Bracket Washer ( 35 ) onto an M10 x 27mm Patch Screw ( 40 ) , and tighten the Patch Screw into the axle . Next , hold the lower end of the left Handlebar Leg ( 5 ) 40 35 inside of the Front Spring Bracket ( 65 ) on the left Pedal Spring ( 11 ) . Apply grease to an M10 Bolt Set ( 25 ) . Attach the Handlebar Leg to the Front Spring Bracket with the Bolt Set . Do not overtighten the Bolt Set ; the Handlebar Leg must pivot freely . Attach the right Pedal Spring ( not shown ) to the right side of the elliptical crosstrainer in the same way . Grease Refer to step 5 . Tighten the M10 x 74ram Bolts ( 7 ) in the Upright ( 2 ) . 11 Refer to step 6 . Tighten the M8 x 45mm Button Bolts ( 50 ) in the Handlebar Legs ( 5 ) , 9 . Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened . Note : Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed . To protect the floor or carpet from damage , place a mat under the elliptical crosstrainer . 8
Page: 9

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER HOW TO USE THE HANDLEBARS HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE OF THE PEDALS The handlebars are designed to add As you exercise , upper - body exer - you can adjust the resistance of cise to your work - outs . As you exer - the pedals with andlebars Window the resistance cise , push and pull the handlebars to knob on the Console work your arms , right side of the shoulders , and console . To Handgrip increase the back . resistance , To exercise only your lower body , hold the console tum the knob handgrip as you exercise . clockwise ; to decrease the resistance , turn HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL the knob counter - CROSSTRAINER clockwise . The number in the To mount the resistance win - elliptical cross - dow displays the trainer , hold the resistance level . console hand - Handgrip grip and step HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS onto the pedal that is in the The motion of lowest position . the elliptical Then , step onto crosstrainer is the other pedal . Pedals determined by Push the pedals the position of until they begin the pedals . to move with a continuous To adjust the motion . Note : pedals , first The pedal loosen the pedal disks can turn knobs beneath in either direc - the pedals . Slide tion . It is rec - the pedals for - ommended that you move the pedal disks In the ward or back - direction shown by the arrow ; however , for variety , ward to one of bPedal you may turn the pedal disks in the opposite direc - the five posi - Kno k3 _ tion . tions , and then J retighten the To dismount the elliptical crosstrainer , wait until the knobs . Make pedals come to a complete stop . ( Note : The elliptical sure that both pedals are in the same position . crosstrainer does not have a free wheel ; the ped - als will continue to move until the flywheel stops . ) When the pedals are stationary , step off the highest pedal first . Then , step off the lowest pedal . 9
Page: 10

HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE Make sure that there are batteries in the console ( see assembly steps 3 and 4 on page 6 ) , If there is a thin sheet of clear plastic on the console , remove it , Follow the steps below to operate the console . ( 15 : 58 1 . To turn on the power , press the On / Reset button or simply begin pedalling . When the power is turned on , the entire display will appear for two seconds . The console will then be ready for operation . 2 . Select one of the seven modes : ON / _ R ) SS _ mSP : L : A : My O _ 1 ( _ Scan mode - - Mode Indicators When the power is turned on , the scan mode will The easy - to - use console features seven modes that automatically be provide instant exercise feedback during your work - selected . The scan outs . The modes are described below . indicator will appear in the dis - Speed - - This mode displays your pedalling speed . play to show that Time - - This mode displays the elapsed time . Note : If the scan mode is selected , and a second mode you stop pedalling for ten seconds or longer , the time indicator will show which mode is currently dis - mode will pause . played . Note : If a different mode is selected , you can select the scan mode again by repeatedly Distance - - This mode displays the distance you have pressing the Display Mode button . pedalled . Speed , time , dis - Calories - - This mode displays the approximate num - tance , calories , ber of calories you have burned . or fat calories Fat Calodes - - This mode displays the approximate monoedeo - f - Tthoeseselect l _ ! l Ic _ number of fat calories you have burned ( see FAT modes for continu - BURNING on page 13 ) . ous display , press Scan - - This mode displays the speed , time , distance , the Display Mode calode , and fat calode modes , for a few seconds button repeatedly each , in a repeating cycle . until only the MPH ( or Km / H ) , Time , Miles ( or Kms ) , Cals . , or Fat Cals . indicator appears in the display . Heart Rate - - This mode shows your heart rate when Make sure that the Scan indicator does not appear . you use the heart rate sensor . To reset the display at any time , press the On / Reset Note : The console can display speed and distance in button . either miles or kilometers . To change the unit of mea - surement , hold down the On / Reset button for a few seconds . The mode indicators will show which unit of measurement is selected . When the batteries are replaced , it may be necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement . 10
Page: 11

3 . Measure your heart rate , if desired . Make sure that you are applying the proper amount of pressure to the heart rate sensor . Try the heart To measure your rate sensor several times until you become familiar heart rate , stop with it . Remember to stand still while measuring pedaling and your heart rate . place your thumb - _ / Heart Rate Sensor on the heart rate sensor as shown . De not press too hard , or the eir - culation in your thumb will be restricted , and your pulse will not be detected . After a few seconds , the heart - shaped indicator in the display will flash steadily , two dash - es wilt appear , and then your heart rate will be shown . Hold your thumb on the beart rate sensor for another 15 seconds for the most accurate read - 4 . To turn off the power , simply wait for a few minutes . ing . If the displayed heart rate appears to be too The console has an " auto . off " feature . If the high or too low , or if your heart rate is not displayed , pedals are not moved and the On / Reset button liftyour thumb off the heart rate sensor and allow is not pressed for a few minutes , the power will the display to reset . Then , place your thumb on the turn off automatically to conserve the batteries . bead rate sensor as described above . 11
Page: 12

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING Next , refer to the drawing below and locate the Reed Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer Switch ( 53 ) . Loosen , but de not remove , the indicated regularly . Replace any worn parts immediately . M4 x 16mm Self - tapping Screw ( 52 ) . Slide the Reed To clean the elliptical crosstrainer , use a damp cloth Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet ( 58 ) on and a small amount of mild detergent . Important : the flywheel . Retighten the Screw . Turn the left Pedal Keep liquids away from the console and keep the Disc ( 15 ) for a moment . Repeat until the console dis - plays correct feedback . When the Reed Switch is cor - console out of direct sunlight . During storage , remove the batteries from the console . rectly adjusted , reattach the Side Shields ( 3 , 4 ) , the right Pedal Disc ( 15 ) , and the Pedal Spnngs ( 11 ) . BATTERY REPLACEMENT If the console display becomes dim , the batteries should be replaced . Refer to assembly steps 3 and 4 on page 6 for replacement instructions . 58 . . . . 0 HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH If the console does not display correct feedback , the 1 52 reed switch should be adjusted . To do this , you must remove the Pedal Springs ( 11 ) , the right Pedal Disc ( 15 ) , and the Side Shields ( 3 , 4 ) . Refer to step 8 on HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT page 8 and remove the Pedal Springs . If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling , even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest level , the Drive Belt ( 19 ) may need to be adjusted . To adjust the Drive Belt , you must first remove both side 15 shields . Refer to HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH at the left and remove the side shields . Next , loosen the M8 x 22ram Flat Head Screw ( 68 ) and turn the M10 x 60mm Bolt ( 62 ) until the Drive Belt ( 19 ) is tight . When the Drive Belt is tight , tighten Next , remove the four Screws ( 51 ) from the right the Fiat Head Pedal Disc ( 15 ) , and slide the Pedal Disc off . Remove Screw . Reattach the side shields . all Screws ( 52 , 64 ) from the Right Side Shield ( 4 ) and the two Bolts ( 41 ) from beneath the Pedal Disc , and remove the Right Side Shield ( 4 ) . Remove all Screws ( 52 ) from the Left Side Shield ( 3 ) , and remove the Left Side Shield . 12
Page: 13

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES During the first few minutes of exercise , your body uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener - WARNING : : : = gy . Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy . If your goal is to burn fat , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest num - ber in your training zone as you exercise . For maximum fat burning , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the middle num - ber in your training zone as you exercise . Aerobic Exercise If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular sys - tem , your exercise must be " aerobic . " Aerobic exer - cise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen The following guidelines will help you to plan your for prolonged periods of time . This increases the exercise program . Remember that proper nutrition demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles , and adequate rest are essential for successful results . and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood . For aerobic EXERCISE INTENSITY exercise , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone as you exercise . Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system , the key to achieving the WORKOUT GUIDELINES desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity . The proper intensity level can be found by using your Each workout should include the following three parts : heart rate as a guide . The chart below shows recom - mended heart rates for fat burning , maximum fat A warm - up , consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching burning , and cardiovascular ( aerobic ) exercise . and light exercise . A proper warm - up increases your body temperature , heart rate , and circulation in prepa - ration for exercise . 165 155 145 140 130 125 115 _ 1 _ 145 138 130 125 118 110 103 ¢ _ Training zone exercise , consisting of 20 to 30 min - utes of exercising with your heart rate in your training 125 120 115 110 105 95 90 zone . ( Dudng the first few weeks of your exercise program , do not keep your heart rate in your training 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 zone for longer than 20 minutes . ) A cool - down , with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching . This To find the proper heart rate for you , first find your age will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will on the bottom line of the chart ( ages are rounded off help to prevent post - exercise problems . to the nearest ten years ) . Next , find the three numbers EXERCISE FREQUENCY above your age . The three numbers are your " training zone . " The lower two numbers are recommended heart rates for fat burning ; the highest number is the To maintain or improve your condition , complete three recommended heart rate for aerobic exorcise . workouts each week , with at least one day of rest between workouts . After a few months of regular exer - Fat Burning cise , you may complete up to five workouts each week if desired , The key to success is to make exercise a To bum fat effectively , you must exercise at a relative - regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life . ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time . 13
Page: 14

PART LIST - - Model No . 831.285371 R0gO2A Key No . Qty . Description Description Key No . Qty . 1 1 Frame 37 4 Pedal Arm Bushing M8 Nylon Locknut 2 1 Upnght 38 5 M10 Washer 3 1 Left Side Shield 39 1 M10 x 27mm Patch Screw 4 1 Right Side Shield 40 2 M6 x 18mm Bolt 5 2 Handlebar Leg 41 2 Resistance Knob 6 1 Left Handlebar 42 1 Resistance Cable 7 2 M10 x 74ram Bolt 43 1 8 1 Right Handlebar 44 1 Right Rear Spring Bracket 9 1 Rear Stabilizer 45 2 M10 Split Washer 10 1 Front Stabilizer 46 2 Handlebar Cap Handlebar Spacer 11 2 Pedal Spring 47 2 Frame Spacer 12 1 Left Rear Spring Bracket 48 2 13 1 Left Pedal 49 4 Small Handlebar Arm Bushing M8 x 45mm Button Bolt 14 1 Right Pedal 50 4 M6 x 25mm Screw 15 2 Pedal Disc 51 8 16 2 Disc Crossbar 52 9 M4 x 16mm Self - tapping Screw Reed Switch / Wire 17 1 Flywheel 53 1 18 1 Side Shield Bracket 54 1 Cable Clamp Handlebar Washer 19 1 Drive Belt 55 2 M8 x 19mm Button Screw 20 2 Rear Endcap 56 2 M10 Flat Head Bolt 21 2 Front Endcap 57 1 22 1 Belt Idler 58 1 Magnet Console Screw 23 1 Console 59 4 24 2 Handgdp 60 4 Large Handlebar Arm Bushing 5 / 16 " x 25.4mm Hex Bolt 25 2 MIO Bolt Set 61 2 M10 x 60mm Bolt 26 12 M6 Washer 62 1 27 2 M10 x 27mm Carriage Bolt 63 2 Spring Spacer M4 x 25mm Screw 28 2 Pedal Knob 64 4 29 3 M10 Washer 65 2 Front Spring Bracket 30 2 Large Snap Ring 66 14 M6 Nylon Locknut M5 x 14ram Self - tapping Screw 31 2 Large Beadng 67 2 M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screw 32 1 Pedal Axle 68 1 33 7 M10 Nylon Locknut 69 2 Handlebar Endcaps Allen Wrench 34 4 M10 x 75mm Cardage Bolt # 1 Grease 35 2 Spdng Bracket Washer # 1 User's Manual 36 12 M6 x 33.5mm Bolt # 1 Note : # indicates a non - illustrated part . Specifications are subject to change without notice . 14
Page: 15

EXPLODED DRAWINGmModel No . 831.285371 RO902A 52 41 59 - 69 f 84 _ 2 ; i f _ 47 ' , 49 46 f 46 _ 49 . _ . 50 52 52 66 14 36 _ , 40 - . _ 29 _ 2 _ , 35 33 44 16 " - 751 i 68 i 38 10 21 " . . 66 - - * " " 33 " ' . . . 36 27 - _ , 9 51 2O 13 36 37 37 40 15
Page: 16

SE / ARS The model number and serial number of your PROFORM ® 650 CARDIO CROSSTRAINER are listed on a decal attached to the Model No . 831 ° 285371 frame . See the front cover of this manual to find the location of the decal . QUESTIONS ? All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center . If you find that : To request service or to order parts by telephone , call the toll - free • you need help assembling or numbers listed at the left . operating the PROFORM ® 650 CARDIO CROSSTRAINER When requesting help or service , or ordering pads , please be prepared to provide the following information : • a part is missing • or you need to schedule repair • The NAME OF THE PRODUCT ( PROFORM ® 650 CARDIO service CROSSTRAINER ) call our toll - free HELPLINE • The MODEL NUMBER OF THE PRODUCT ( 831.285371 ) 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 • The KEY NUMBER OF THE PART ( see page 15 ) Monday - Saturday , 7 am - 7 pm Central Time ( excluding holidays ) • The DESCRIPTION OF THE PART ( see page 14 ) REPLACEMENT PARTS If parts become worn and need to be replaced , call the following toll - free number 1 - 800 - FON - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) [ FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY 1 For 90 days from the date of purchase , if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this SEARS ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER , contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States and SEARS will repair or replace the ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER , free of charge , This warranty does not apply when the ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental pur - poses , This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , DEPT . 817WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 I Part No . 189963 R0902A Pdnted in China © 2002 Sears , Roebuck & Co .
Search in Exercise-Equipment on ebay
"